Hongkong Directory 1884 [部分]

.30447 Maren alt 19/53.

4./2.

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AT THE "DAILY PRESS "

WYNDHAM STREET.

3

OFFICE,

>

SIGNAL STATION,

VICTORIA PEAK,

HONG KONG,

1828 feet above Sea Livel.

The Union Jack will be hoisted at the Mast Head when any vessel is being signalled.

The Commercial Code of Signals for all Nations will be used at the Station.

All Signals made by Vessels in the Ofling will be ropeated.

When Signalling to Meu-of-War in the IIarbour or in the Offing, a White Ensign will be hoisted the Flagstaff, and at the Mast Head of the Man-of-War.

 

Distance Signals will be made at the Mast Head, and will be kept flying for ten minutes. Compa Signals will be shown at the Yard.

When a Steamer, or the smoke of a Steamer, is sighted, the Compass Bearings, and Distance off w be hoisted. If, when the Vessel is made out, she is not a Mail Steamer, the Vessel's Distinguishing Fl will be substituted for the Compass Signal, and it will be kept flying until the Ship'anchors.

If the Steamer is a regular Mail Steamer, a Gun will be fired and a Ball over the English, Freno or American Ensign, with the Distance off at that time, will be shown at the Mast Head. The Compa Signal and Symbol will be hauled down. The Mail Signal will be kept up until the Vessel anchors.

River Steamers will not be Signalled. The approach of other Steamers from Macao or Canton w be made known by showing the National or House Flag and Symbol at Yard Arm.

If a Flag showing that an Officer of high rank is on board an incoming Vessel, a similar Flag w be shown above the Ball, or the Flag alone will be hoisted at the Mast Head.

The approach of Men-of-War and Sailing Vessels will be notified by their proper Symbols ar National Colours, or House Flags, at the Quarter of the Yard or at the Yard Arm.

Note The Distances of Vessels will be estimated from the l'eak, and will be made by means of th Numerals which are attached to the Flags at foot of this page.

MERCHANT SHIPS,

Symbols to be Hoisted at the Yard Arms.

MEN OF WAR.

Symbols to be Hoisted at th Quarter of the Yard.

Steamer. Ship. Barque. Brig.

Bohooner.

Line of Frigate. Battle Ship.

COMPASS SIGNALS AT YARD.

O.B. NORTH.

O.F. N.SE. O.H. N.N.E.

C.K. N.B.IN.

O.M. N.E.

O.P. N.ESE. C.R. E.N.E.

O.T. E.ON.

D.B. EAST.

D.F. E..S.

D.H. E.S.E. D.K. SEJE.

D.M. S.E.

D.P. 8.E.69.

D.R. S.S.E. D.T. S.GE.

о

Paddle Corvette.

Steamer.

Despatch o Gunboat.

COMPASS SIGNALS AT YARD.

F.B. SOUTH.

F.D. SAW.

F.H. 8.&.W.

F.E. S.W.69.

F.M B.W. G.B. WEST. G.M. N.W.

F.P. S.WOW. G.D. W¿N. G.P. N.WE

F.R. W.SW. G.H. W.N.W. › G.R. N.N.V

F.T. W¿S. G.K. N.W.¿W. G.T. NJW

COMMERCIAL.CODE

M

OF SIGNALS.

*

Answering and Cole Signal||

HOUSE FLAGS.

ADAMSON BELL & CO

APCAR & CO

ARKHOLD KARBERC&C AUSTRO HUNGARIAN

LLOYDS S.N.CO

BIRLEY DALRYMPLE & CO

BORNEO C°

BRANDÃO & CO

BUTTERFIELD & SWIRE. CARLOWITZ & C°

CHINA MERCHANT SNC

DUIIN MELBYE

& C°

EASTERN & AUSTRALIAN GIBB LIVINGSTON & CO

S.CO

GILMAN & CO

HOLLIDAY WISE & CO

HONGKONG,CANTON,

THOF HOWARD & C°

MACAO STEAMBOAT G

LANE CRAWFORD & CO.

P&O.S.N.CO

D SASSOON SONS & C

BOMM

MESSACERIES MARITIMES.

J.LEMBKE & CO

LINSTEAD & DAVIS.

M

MITSU BISHI MAILSS.CO MELCHERS & CO

XIM!

SCOTTISH ORIENTAL&SC JARDINE MATHESON

613

D.LAPRAIX & CO

MAC EWEN FRICKEL

C.ME BAIN

& CO

MEYER & C?

D.MUSSO & C

NORTON & Co

OCCIDENTAL & ORIENTAL CO

P M.S.S.C

KI

PUSTAU & C

J.J.OOS REMEDIOS & C!

REMEDIOS & CE

ROZARIO & CO

RUSSELL & CO

רון

E SCHELLHASS & CO

SIEMSSEN &CO

TURNER & CO

WIELER & Co

GEO.R.STEVENS &C*

English Mail

9 Miles

French Ship

28

Miles

SbW

Steamer

American Mail

X10 Miles

United Stutes

Corvette

EXAMPLES.

Apcar & C

Steamer Eastwant

French

Mail

8 Miles

German Corvette

Anglo-Chinese Calendar for 1884.

(LEAP YEAR.)

BEING XLVII & XLVIII OF QUEEN VICTORIA,

IX. of Kwang-si, being Kwai-mé, or the 20th Year of the Cycle, and X. of Kwang-si, being Kap-sun, or the 21st Year of the Cycle.

JANUARY.

(31 Days)

f the 5;

DATE.

12 & 1

Mony.

XII

FEBRUARY.

(29 Days.)

DATE.

*y t

Μους.

MARCH.

申甲次歲年十崧光至未癸次歲年九緒光

NOVEMBER. DECEMBER.

APRIL.

MAY.

JUNE.

JULY.

AUGUST. SEPTEMBER

OCTOBER.

(31 Days)

DAYS

DAYS

of the 3. Jof the; 2)

DATE.

2 & 3

Moox.

(30 Days.)

(31 Days)

(30 Days)

(31 Days.)

(31 Days.)

(90 Days.)

(31 Days)

(30 Days)

(31 Days)

DATE.

3 & 4

Moox.

DAYS

3

fof the;

DATE.

4 & 5

MOON.

g jo! thei

DATE.

6 & Int.

MOON.

DATE.

Int. & 6

Moox

DAYS!K

of the :

WEEKO

DATE.

6 & 7

MOON.

DAYS

of the

DATT.

7 & 8

MOON.

DAYS

WEEK

DATE

6Y9

of the o

DAYS:

of the

MOON.

9 & 10

Moox.

Dat.

int.

II

Tues. I

11 ed.] 2)

Thur.] 31

} Thur.)

IV

Fri.

Mon.

Ture.

I

Wed.] 2}

Fri.

vi 11] Mon. Iv 12 Wed.

H

1011

Moos.

Thur.;

livrir 13) Sat.

14 S.

"ans

Mon, 5

18 Mon.

Tues

Wed.

Thur.

"

S.

Mon, 131!

Wed.;19]

Thur.j

Sat.

Fri.

Thur. 27 t

Tues.)

Wed.]

Sat.

5.

Tues.ļ13)

17) Sut.

194 Mon.

20) Tues.

Wed.

24 Thur.

131]

Sat.

21] Mon.

25] Tues.

Wed,!15]

27] Ther

Fri

Sat.

H

Mon. (200

Thur, 21| viI

3) Tues. 21!

1} Wed, 22]

5) Thur.23|

Wed.

Fri. 21|

Sat. 22

S. 3;

6 Fri. 21

Mon. 28

sat

Mon.

Tues.

Tues.

5.

Wed.

Wed.

1271

Mon

Thur.25)

Thur.

104 Tues, 24]

Fri.

11} Wed.{21}|

13} Thur.

MEAN-TIME OF SUNRISE AND SUNSET,

ĮSUNRISE. SUNSET.

SUNRISE. SUNSE

1884.

DATE.

DATE.

[HOURS.' MINUTES HOURS, MIN

{LOURS, MINUTES HOTES, MINUTES.

January.

July.

1st

5th

10th

15th

20th

25th

30th

aaaaaaa

43

45

46

455

45

411

February.

4th

9th

1-4th

19:h

28th

24th

March.

Coco co so30

41

21}

aσσr cr cr

CYCH CR CRCR CRCT

1st

5th

9th

13th

37

17th

21st

25th

29th

August.

47

2nd

6th

10th

14th

58

001/

22nd 18th

30th 26th

1O 1O 1O 1O 1O LO VO V

VOLO VOLO LE LO AD LO

5

-~-

32.

34

38

361

aaaaaaaa

39

401

43

43

41

aaaaaaaa

Sth

213

10th

16

15th

12

20th

190

25th

03

30th

58%

aaaaaa

08

09

638282

September..

05/

3rl

90

7th

15th 11th

10

19th

23rd

April.

קיני

19th

14th

9:h

27th

Ст ст Ст ст от счёт

5

463

494

48

51

52

52

53

24th

29th

May,

2nd

6th

10th

14th

18th

22nd

26th

30th

June.

3rd

7th

11th

19th 15th

23rd

27th

CF CF CT CT OF CT ET CT

GTA CH CH CH GI

53

37

34

පපපපපය

13

14

15

17

19

GNC W

October.

1st

5th

9th

21

17th 13th

21st

25th

5

31

29

27

25

23

21

20

19

aaaaaaaa

6

**HNNNNN

23

29th

24

November.

25

2nd

27

6th

29

10th

31

14th

33

18th

35

22nd

26th

90th

1 1 1 1 CO CO CO CO

co co co co CO CO CO GO

73588333

56

11 110 10 10

1O 1O 1O 1O 1O LO LO LO

08

102

12

6

15

20

23

6

27

XO XO XO XO 10 10 10

19}

191

20

201

21

22

22

aaaaaaa

36

37

4th December.

38

8th

6

39

12th

41

16th

42

20th

421

24th

28th

aaaaaaa

281

6

31

33

નવ

391

C C C C C C C

CT CA CA CX CN CN CN CT

تنا

THE CALENDAR FOR ISS4.

Adjustne at of the Cule ilir.

Your with

Julius Caesar was the first to rctempt to adjust the length of the

any degree of accur wy, and fixed it at 365 days 6 hours; introducing a day every fourth year (called leap year), which accordingly consists of 356 days, while the three others have only 365 days each.

From him it was called the Julian Year, and it continue in general use till the year 1582, when Pope Gregory XHI, undertook to rectify the error which then existed between the Julian year of 3054 days and the solar year of 355-2122019 days At that time the difference amounted to ten days; he accordingly commanded the ten days between the 4th and 15th October in that year to be struck out, so that the 5th day was called the 15th. This alteration has been introduced throughout Europe, except in Russia and by the Greek Church, and the year was afterwards called the Gregorian Year, or New Style.

In England the method of reckoning after the New Style was not admitted into the Calendar till the year 1722, when the error amonute to nearly eleven days, which were taken from the month of September, by calling the 3rd of that month the 11th, and it was settled by Act of Parliament (21 Geo. II., 1751), that the years 1800, 1900, 2100, 2200, 2300, and every hundredth year of our Lord which shall happen in time to come, shall be computed as each consisting of 365 days only, excepting every fourth hundredth

2000 should be the first. whereof the year,

your

By the same Act of Parliament the legal beginning of the year was changed from the 25th of March to the 1st of January, so that the succeeding months of January, February, and March.up the 24th day, which by the Old Style would have been reckoned part of the year 1762, were accounted as the three first months of 1763, which is the reason we sometimes meet with such a date as :-

March 10th, 1774-75.

That is, according to the Old Style it is 1774, according to the New 1775.

Goblen Nunalır........

Epact....

Solar Cycle.

4 | Dominical Letter

3 Roman Iudiction

17 Julian Period

TE

12

6597

before.

The Solar Cycle, or Cycle of the Sun, is a period of 28 years, after which all the Dominical Letters return in the same order as they did during the 28 The first year of the Christian Era is the tenth of this Cycle.

years

The Lamar Cycle, or Cycle of the Moon, cominouly called the Golden number, and sometimes the Metonic Cycle (from Meton, an Athenian philosopher, who invented it about 432 years before the birth of Christ), is a revolution of 19 years, in which time the conjunctions, oppositions, and other aspects of the Moon are within an hour and a half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Prime, or Golden number, is the number of years elapsed in this Cycle. Before the birth of Christ two years of this Cycle had elapsed.

The Roman indiction is a period of 15 years, and used by the Romans for the time of taxing their provinces. Three years of one of these Cycles had elapsed before the birth of Christ.

The Julian period contains 7980 years, and arises from multiplying together 28 19, and 15, being the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction. This was contrived by Joseph Juste Scaliger, in 1583, for Chronological purposes, and is assumed as a fixed Era in calculations by all Astronomers and Chronologers throughout the Christian world. Its beginning is placed 710 years before the usual date of the creation of the world, or 4714 before the commencement of the Christian Era.

A Solar (average) day is..

A Sidereal day is

A Lunar (average) day is An average Tidal day is

TIME.

DAYS.

Hrs. Mis. Sea

24 00 0.00

23 56 4:09

24 52 24 48 O.CO

0.00

4

MONTHS.

ECLIPSES-FESTIVAL DAYS,

Days, Hrs. Min. Sec.

27 7 43 11.5 29 12 4.1 2.87 27 7 43 4.7

A Lunar sidereal month is..

**

synodic

19

tropical

""

}}

anomalistic

nodal

23

19

Moon's inclination to the Ecliptic.

Distance from the earth in radii.

12

Excentricity

The anomalistic

27 13

18 37-4

27 5

5 36.

00

50

8 47.9

0·0548442

60.67

YEARS.

Days. Hrs. Min.

Sec.

365 .365 6 ..365 ..364

6

13

49.3

9

13.7

5

48 8 48 34'44

49.7

ECLIPSES IN 1884.

year is..

A sidereal year is...

A common, or tropical year, A lunar year is

is.

In the year 1881 there will be five Eclipses, three of the Sun, and two of the Moon, all invisible

at Greenwich except October th.

-I.-A small Eclipse of the Sun, on March 27th, it begins at 5h. 11m. a.m., its middle at 6h. 2m. a.m., when about one-seventh of the Sun's diameter will be obscured, and it ends at 6h 51m. a.m.

II-A Total Eclipse of the Moon on April 10th, begins at 9h. 52m. a m.; the Total Eclipse begins Ilh. n..., the middle at 11h. 47m. a.m.; the Total Eclipso onda at 12h. 33m. p.m, and the Eclipse ela at 1h. 41mm. p.m.

II-A Partial Eclipse of the Sun on April 25th, begins at 1h. p.m. The greatest Eclipse, which will be about three-fourths of the Sun's diameter, will bo at 21. 46m p.m., and the Eclipse ends at 1h. 32m. p.m., in long. 12 leg. E of Greenwich and lat 33 deg. S.

IV-Total Eelipso of the Moon on the evening of October 4th, and visible at Greenwich; it begins at 9. 15m. p.m., the middle at 10h. 13 p.m., and the Eclipse ends at 11h. 49m. p.m., when the Moon will be a little W. of S. having passed the Meridian by 23. The Moon rises on October 4th, at 5h. Om. p.m., and is dac S. at 11h. 26. p.m.

V-A Parti! Eclipse of the Sun, on October 18th, begins at 10h. 20m. p.m.; it 'middle on October 19h, nt 12h. 18in. a.., when more than six-tenths of the Sun's diameter will be obscured, and it will end on October 19th, at 2h. 16m. a.m., in long. 13: deg. 4 W. of Greenwich, and lat. 33 deg. N.

RULES FOR ASCERTAINING DATES OF MOVEABLE FEASTS. Easter day is the first Sunday after the first Ecclesiastical full moon following the 21st March, or if the moon happens on a Sunday, Easter Day is the Sunday following. Advent Sunday is the nearest Sunday to St. Andrew's Day, whether before or after. Rogation Sunday is Five weeks after Easter Day. Ascension Day is Forty days after. Whit Sunday is Seven weeks after. Trinity Sunday is Eight

weeks after.

FIXED AND MOVEABLE FESTIVALS, ANNIVERSARIES,

Epiphany

Siptuagesima Sunday

Ash Wednesday

ETC., ETC.

.Jan. 6 Ascension Day; Holy Thursday, May 22

Feb. 10 Birth of Queen Victoria

Quinquagesima-Shrove Sunday...Feb. 21 | Pentecost-Whit Sunday

St. David

1st Sen. in Lent

St. Patrick

Lady Day

Palm Sunday Good Friday Easter Sunday Jam Sunday St. George

Royalion Sunday

.Feb. 27 Trinity Sunday..

.Mar. 1 Corpus Christi.

Mar. 2 Accession of Queen Victoria.. Mar. 17 Proclamation

...Mar. 25 St. John Bapt.--Midsum. Day

April 6 St. Michael-Michaelmas Day .April 11 | Birth of Prince of Wales

April 13 St. Andrew

..April 201st Sunday in Adcent

April 23 St. Thomas

.May 18 Christmas Day

.May 24

.June 1 .Juno 8.

Jun 12

.June 20

.June 21

..June 24

.Sep'. 29

.Nov. 9

.Nov. 30

.Nov. 30

.Dec. 21

Dec. 25

THE CALENDAR FOR ISS4.

Adjustment of the Cule ilir.

Julius Caesar was the first to dempt fo adjust the length of the you with any degree of accuring, and fixed it at 365 days 6 hours; introducing a day every fourth year (called leap year), which accordingly consists of 360 days, while the three others have only 365 days each.

At

From him it was called the Julian Year, and it continued in general use till the year 1582, when Pope Gregory XIII. undert. k to rectify the error which then existed between the Julian year of 365 days and the solar year of 395-2122013 days. that time the diereace amounted to ten days; he accordingly commanded the ten days between the 4th and 15th October in that year to be struck out, so that the 5th day was called the 15th, This alteration has been introduced throughout Europe, except in Russia and by the Greek Church, and the year was afterwards called the Gregorian Year, or New Style.

In England the method of reckoning after the New Style was not admitted into the Calendar till the year 1722, when the error amounted to nearly eleven days, which were taken from the month of September, by calling the 3rd of that month the 14th, and it was settled by Act of Parliament (21 Geo, H., 1751), that the years 1800, 1900, 2100, 2200, 2800, and every hundredth year of our Lord which shall happen in time to coine, shall be computed as each consisting of 365 days only, excepting every hundredth

year, whereof the yew 2009 should be the first.

fourth

By the same Act of Parliament the legal beginning of the year was changed from the 25th of March to the 1st of January, so that the succeeding mouths of January, February, and March.up the 24th diy, which by the Old Style would have been reckoned part of the year 1762, were accounted as the three first months of 1763, which is the reason we sometimes meet with such a date as :-

March 10th, 1774-75.

That is, according to the Old Style it is 1774, according to the New 1775.

Gollen Nialer..

Epact...

Solar Cycle.

4

Dominical Letter

3 Roman Iudiction

17 Julian Period

FE

12

.6597

The Solar Cycle, or Cycle of the Sun, is a period of 25 years, after which all the Dominical Jætters return in the same order as they did during the 28 years before. The first year of the Christian Era is the tenth of this Cycle.

The Lunar Cycle, or Cycle of the Moon, cominouly called the Golden number, and sometimes the dietonic Cycle (from Meton, an Athenian philosopher, who invented it about 132 years before the birth of Christ), is a revolution of 19 years, in which time the conjunctions, oppositions, and other aspects of the Moon are within an hour and a half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Prime, or Golden number, is the number of years elapsed in this Cycle. Before the birth of Christ two years of this Cycle had elapsed.

The Roman inliction is a period of 15 years, and used by the Romans for the time of taxing their provinces. Three years of one of these Cycles had elapsed before the birth of Christ.

The Julian period contains 7980 years, and arises from multiplying together 28 19, ar 15, being the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Iudiction. This was contrived by Joseph Juste Scaliger, in 1583, for Chronological purposes, and is assumed as a fixed Era in calculations by all Astronomers and Chronologers throughout the Christian world. Its beginning is placed 710 years before the usual date of the creation of the world, or 4714 before the commencement of the Christian Era.

A Solar (average) day is..

A Sidereal day is

A Lunar (average) day is

.An average Tidal day is

TIME.

DAY8,

Hro. His. Sea

24 00 0·00 23 56 4.00

24 52 0·00

24 49 0.03

ECLIPSEN-FESTIVAL DAYS.

A Lunar sidereal mouth is..

23

synodie

17

31

tropical

11

""

anomalistic

nodal

21

11

Moon's inclination to the Ecliptic.

Excentricity

MONTHS,

Days. Hrs.

27 7

Min. Sec. 43 11.5

29 12

44 2.87

27 7

43 4-7

27 13

18 374

27 5

ŏ 36'

00 50 8 47.9

"

Distance from the earth in radii.

0.0548442 60.67

YEARS.

Days. Hrs. Min.

Sec.

The anomalistic year is.

.365

6

13

49.3

.365

6

9 13.7

A common, or tropical year, is.

.365

5

48

49.7

A lunar year is

.364

8

48

3444

ECLIPSES IN 1884.

A sidereal year is.....

In the year 1881 there will be five Eclipses, threo of the San, and two of the Moon, all invisible

at Greenwich except October Ith.

L-A small Eclipse of the Sun, on March 27th, it begins at 5h. 11m. n.., its middle at Gh. 2n. a.m., when about one-seventh of the Sun's diameter will be obscured, and it ends at Gh 51m. a.m.

II-A Total Eclipse of the Moon on April 10th, begins at 9h. 52m. a m.; the Total Eclipso begins 11h. n.m...., the middle at 11h. 47m. a.m.; the Total Eclipso onda at 12h. 33mm. p.m, and the Eclipse ends at 1h. 4. p.m.

III-A Partial Eelipse of the Sun on April 25th, begins at 1h. p.m. The greatest Eclipse, which will be about three-fourths of the Sun's diameter, will be at 21. fom p.m., and the Eclipse ends at Th. 32m. p.m., in long. 12 deg. } E of Greenwich and lat 33 deg. S.

IV-Total Eclipso of the Moon on the evening of October 4th, and visible at Greenwich; it begins at 9. 15m. pan., the middle at 10h. 18 pau, and the Eclipse ends at 11h, 19. p.m., when the Moon will be a little W. of S. havi passed the Meridian by 23. The Moon rises on October ith, at 5h. Om. p.m., nud is dae S. at 11h. 26. p.m.

VA Parti Eclipse of the Sun, on October 18th, begins at 10h. 20m. p.m.; its 'midlo on October 19, nt 124. 18in. a.m., when more than six-tenths of the Sun's diameter will be obscured, and it will end on October 19th, at 2h. 16m. p.m., in long. 13: dog. 4 W. of Greenwich, and lat. 33 dog. N.

RULES FOR ASCERTAINING DATES OF MOVEABLE FEASTS. Easter day is the first Sunday after the first Ecclesiastical full moon following the 21st March, or if the moon happens ou a Sunday, Easter Day is the Sunday following. Advent Sunday is the nearest Sunday to St. Andrew's Day, whether before or after. Rogation Sunday is Five weeks after Easter Day. Ascension Day is Forty days after. Whit Sunday is Seven weeks after. Trinity Sunday is Eight

weeks after.

FIXED AND MOVEABLE FESTIVALS, ANNIVERSARIES,

Epiphany

&ptuagesima. Sunday

Ash Wednesday

ETC., ETC.

.Jan. 6 Ascension Day; Holy Thursday. May 22 .Feb. 10 Birth of Queen Victoria

Quinquagesima-Shrove Sunday... Feb. 24 | Puntecost-Whit Sunday,

St. David

1st Srn, in Lent

St. Patrick

Lady Day.

Pulm. Sunday Good Friday Buster Svuday Low Sunday

St. George Royalion Sunday

Feb. 27 Trinity Sunday..

Mar. 1 Corpus Christi.

.Mar. 2 Accession of Queen Victoria.

Mar. 17 Proclamation

...Mar. 25 St. John Bapt.-Midsum. Day

April 6 St. Michael-Michaelmas Day -April 11 ¦ Birth of Prince of Wales

April 13 St. Andrew

...April 20 1st Sunday in Adcent

April 23 | St. Thomas .May 18 Christmas Day

.May 24

.June 1

.June 8.

June 12

.June 20

.June 21

..Juue 24

..Sept. 29

Nov. 9

.Nov. 30

Nov. 30 .Dec. 21

.Dec. 25

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1884-JEWISH CALENDAR,

INNS OF COURT AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1881.

5

G

INNS OF COUET.

BEGINS.

Esps.

OXFORD.

BEGINS,

ENDS.

Hilary

Easter

Trinity

January April June

11

January

21 Jent

3

May

Easter

10

June

30

Trinity

Michaelmas

November 2

November 25

Michaelmas

January 11 Apri April 16 May May 31 July October 10

5 30 1

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

(For Civil Mean Time at Hongkong.)

December 17

d.

h. m. sec.

d.

h. MIL. Sec.

CAMBRIDGE

BEGINS.

ExDS.

First Quarter 6

Full Moon 12 11 03 41 P.3.

+4 11 41 A.M.

Last Quarter 20

0

59 43

P.M.

New Moon

28

0

37 42

P.M.

Lent

January

8

Easter

Michael.nas

April 18 October 1

Match June

27

24

December 19

JEWISH CALENDAR.

DAYS DAYS DAYS

OFTHE

OF THE OF ΥΠΕ

WEEK.

12th & 1st]

MONTH MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

1881.

561.

1881.

Jan.

1,

Tu

Feast of Tebet.....

28,

M

New Moen

Feb. 27,

١٧

New Moon.

.Tebet 3 Aug. 22,

Sebat 1 Adar 1

F

New Moon

6011. Elul 1

6615.

Tues.

Mar. 10,

M

Fast of Esther..

27

11, 12, T W

1

9, F

27, Th

April 10, 11, Th F

May

25, F

Puri

13 Sept. 20, 14, 16

8

New Year.

Tisri 1

22,

M

Fast of Gue-laliab

3

J

New Moon

.Nisan 1

29, M

Kipur

10

Wed. Thur.

123

4

5

6

Passover.

15, 14 Oct.

4, 5, SS

Tabernaclo

15, 16

New Moon

Yiar

1

10, F

Josana Raba

21

Frid.

4

"1

Second Passover

14

11

"

11, 12, S S

Feus of the 8th

Day

Sat.

5

8

22

13, Tu

33 of the Homer

18

Ti-ri 22, 23

1)

"

25,

New Mun

Sivan 1

"

20, M

New Moon

"

3, 31, FS

Sebuot

6,7

Nov. 18,

W

New Mon

Hegvan l Kely 1

Sun.

9

June 21, Tu

Mon.

7

10

New Moon

Tau:uzl Dec. 13,

S

Hauca

25

"

July 10, Th

Fast of Tamuz

17

19,

F

New Moon

Telet

1

31

"

Tues.

8

11

2:3,

W

New Moon

Ab

1:

95

28,-

S

Fast of Tebet

10

31

31,

Th

Fast of Ab....

9

Wed.

9

12

7)

Thur. 10

13

Frid.

11

14

Queen Victoria,

Prince Consort, born

1819, died Dec. 14, 1861.

Princess Royal.......

Nov. 21, 1810

(Married January 25, 1858, to Crown Prince Frederick Wil- liam of Prussia) 8 children.

Prince of Wales...

Nov. 9, 1811 (Married March 10, 1863, to Alexandra Princess of D'mark,

bora Dec. 1, 1841.) Issue:- Their son, Prince Albert Victor

May 21, 1819 Aug. 20,

65 yrs.

BIRTHDAYS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY. Date of Birth and Age of each in 1884.

(Married, Janu ry 23, 1874, to

Sat.

12

15

Sun. 13

16

Mon. 14

17

Secretary of American Legation inurdered at Tokio, 1871.

Hiogo and Osaks opened, 1809. Overland Tel- graph through Russia opened, 1872, The Emperor Kang-hi sonds as bis Envoy to the Pope the Jesuit Father Bouvet, 1708.

Imperial Decree disgracing Ch'ung How issued, 1850.

Lin Tai-hau appointed Commissioner, 1839. Li Sing-yuen appointed Imperial Commis-

Bioner in Kwangsi, 1851.

Great Fire at Tokio, 1870.

Decree of Emperor Tao-kwang prohibiting trade with England, 1810. Commissioner

Yeh captured, 1858.

Epiphany, Fearfu' are at Tientsin, 1,100 famine refugees burut to death, 1878.

Forts at Chuenpi taken with great slaughter, 1811.

Ice one-fourth thick at Canton, 1852. Gunner of the "Lady Hughes" strangled

at Canton, 17. Execution of Li Yung-choi, the rebel leader in Kwangsi, 1880. Murder of Mr. Holworthy at the Peak, 1869. Marriage of the Mikado of Japan, 1959. Several chests of Opium f -cibly taken by the Mandarins from an English resident in

Canton, 1939.

Sir R. Alcock left Hongkong for England, 1870. Seamen's Church, West Point, opened,

1872.

Tung-chi, Emperor of China, died, in the ninetecuth year of his age, 1875.

1st after Epinhang, Ki-ying, Viceroy of Kwang-tung and Kwang-si, auea a proclama- tion recommending moderation in dealing with foreignere, and intiating the intention of openin up Canton according to the Treaties, 1818.

"

Grand Duchess Marie Alex- androvna of Russia) 4 children. Princess Helena Augusta Victoria

May 25, 1840

Tues. 15

18

Bread poisoning in Hongkong, by Chinese baker Alum, 1857.

A. M. steamer "Singapore" off the Cumberland Islands, 1877.

Total loss of the E. &

Wed.

16

19

38 yrs.

43 "

quis of Lorne).

Christian Edward.........Jan. 8, 1801 Their son, Prince George Fred.

20

(Married July 5, 1868, to Prince Christian of Schleswig-Hol stein) 5 children. Princess Louise Caroline Alberta

March 18, 1819

(Married March 21, 1871, to Mar-

Prince Arthur William Patrick Al-

Thur. 17

20

Frid. 18

21

Great Gunpowder explosion in Hongkong harbour, 1867.

Sat.

19

22

36

12

Sun, 20

23

2nd after Epiphany.

Mon. 21

24

Ernest Albert......... June 3, 1885 Their da., Prs. Louise Victoria

19

bert (Duke of Connaught)...May 1, 1850 (Married Mar. 13, '79, to Princess

31,

Tucs.

22

25

13

Louise of Prussia) 2 children.

Wed. 23

26

Alexandra Daginar....... Feb. 20, 1967 Their da., Prs. Victoria Alex.

17

Prince Leopold George Duncan Al-

Thur.

24

27

bert (Duke of Albany). April 7, 1853

31

Olga Mary..

..July 8, 1908

10

(Married April 27, 1982, to

Frid. 25

28

Their du., Prs. Maul Char-

Princess Helen of Waldeck-

Sat,

lotte Mary Victoria......Nov. 28, 1869

15

Princess Alice Maud Mary..... Ap.25, 1813

Pyrmot) 1 child.

Princess Beatrice Mary Viet. Feodore

26 Sun. 27

29

30

Louis of Hesse, died Dec. 14, 1878) 7 children.

Prince Alfred Ernest Albert (Duke

of Edinburgh).............................

(Married July 1, 1862, to Prince

April 14, 1857

27

Duke of Cumberland

Sept. 21, 1815 30

Mon. 28

1

Duke "ambridge.

.Mar. 26, 1819

65

Tucs.

29

2

Duchess Cambridge.

July 25, 1797

87

Aug. 0, 1811

Duchess of Mecklenburg........July 19, 1822

83

Wed.

30

"

10

Duchess of Teck

13

Nov. 27, 1833

51

"

Thur. 31

A co

4

Elliot and Kishen treaty, ceding Hongkong, 1841. Sailors' Home at Hongkong formally opened, 1863. The Frederic" burnt by the Coolies, 1870. Chung flow and Suite returned to China from France, 1872.

Attack on Lieut. Kerr and the boat of the "Cockchafer" at Swstow, 1839.

The Chinese Ambassadors arrived in London, 1877. Mr. Ng Choy appointed member of

Legislative ouncil, Hongkong, 1850,

P. & O. steamer "Niphon "lost off Amoy, 1888.

Matheus Ricci, the Jesuit Missionary, enters Peking, 1601. U.S. corvette "Oneida" lost

through collision with P. & 0). steamer "Bombay," near Yokolama, 1970. Instructions from Lord Palmer ton to Lord Napier, superintendent of British Trade in China, 1831. Hougkong taken possession of, 1841. St. Paul's Church at Macao burot, 1835. Terrific are at Tokio; 1,0 houses destroyed sud many lives lost, 1881.

3rd after Epiphany. Establishment of Amoy Chamber of Comnigree, 1875. British str.

"Carisbrooke" burned and scuttled in Hongkong harbour, 1983.

Huang-tung-han appointed Imperial Commissioner at Canton, 1855.

Decree from Yung-ching forbidding, under pain of death, the propagation of the

Christian faith in China, 1733.

Lord Saltoun loft China with $3,000,000 ransom monoy, 1840.

Loss of the C. M. Co,'e atr, "Howsang" off Dodd Island, near Amoy, 1878.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1534.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

7

3

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884.

FEBRUARY-29 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 9 days, 12 hours, r.M.

APOGEE, 21 days, 6 hours, P.31.

1882.

Maximum. Minimum

HONGKONG

73 .45

TEMPERATURE.

Moon's PHASES.

1853.

Maximum.. Minimum

.71

d.

h.

m. sec.

d. h.

712. sec.

48

BAROMETER, 1883.

Maximum

..30.501

Minimum..

..................... 29.812

First Quarter 4

Full Moon

1 33 42 P.M.

11 0 23 49

P.M.

Last Quarter

New Moon

19 10 48 47 A.M.

26

2 11 40 A.M.

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH.MOONS.

Memoranda.

12th & 1st

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

DAYS

OF THE

1st & 2nd

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Tues.

1

4

Frid.

Wed,

2

5

Sat.

Thur.

3

6

Sun.

Frid.

4

7

Mon.

Sat,

5

8

Tues.

Sun.

6

9

Wed,

1 2 3 4 G

17 s

5

6

8

5

9

6

10

Mon.

7

10

Thur.

7

11

Tues.

8

11

Frid.

8

12

Wed.

9

12

Sat.

Thur. 10

9

13

13

Frid.

11

14

Sun. 10

14

Sat.

Mon.

12

11 15

15

Tues.

Sun.

13

16

12

16

Mon.

14

17

Wed.

13

17

Tucs. 15

18

Thur,

14

18

Wed. 16

19

Frid.

15

19

Thur.

17

20

Sat.

16

20

Frid. 18

21

Sun.

17 21

Sat.

19

22

Sun.

20

23

Mon. 18 Tucs. 19

22

23

Mon. 21

24

Wed.

20

24

Tues. 22

25

Thur.

21

25

Wed. 23

26

Frid. 22

26

Thur. 24

27

Sat.

23

27

Frid. 25

28

Sun.

Sat.

24

28

Inhabitants of Hongkong declared British subjects, 1811.

Letters from the Imperial Commissioner Lin to I.B.. the Queen, complaining of the persistency of her subjects in sending Opium to China, 1810. The new German Club at Hongkong opened, 1873. 4th after Epiphany.

Great robbery in the Central Bank discovered, 1965. Outrage on Foreigners at Koba, Japan, 1963. Loss of the C. M. Co.'s steamer "Kiangebang on the Porpoise rock, ia the Yangt zo, 1978.

The Spanish brig "Nuevo Lepanto," on her way from Hongkong to Macao, was taken

by two pirate junks near Lantan, 1865.

The Spanish Envoy Haleon nrrived at Macao to demand satisfaction from the Chinesa

for the burning of the Spanish brig "Bilbaino," 1810.

The "Therese," 62 days after her departure, while in sight of land, was taken by the

coolies, who killed the officers and crew, 1869.

The Spanish fleet leaves the port of Cavite, by order of the Governor of Manila, for the

purpose of taking Formosa, 1628. Great fire at Foochow, 1969.

The "Henrietta Maria" was found drifting about in the Palawan Passage, captain, crew,

and 250 coolies missing, 1857.

Septuagesima,

Death of Emperor Kien-lung in the 60th year of his reign, 1795. Ki-chen received at Canton a decree from Emperor Tao-kwang rejecting the conditious of peace agreed upon by him with the English, 1841.

The Allied Commissioners at Cantou send a letter to the Secretary of State at Peking recommending the advisability of appointing a Plenipotentiary to settle the difficulties at Shanghai, 1858,

Outbreak of Convicts in Singapore Gnol, 1876.

St. Valentine'sday. Tung Wah Hospital, Hongkong, opened by Sir R. O. MacDonnell, 1672.

Loss of Messrs. D. Lapraik & Co.'s steamer "Taiwan," in the Formosa Channel, 1879, Ports of Hongkong and Tinghai declared free, 1841.

Insurgents evacuated Shanghai, 1855..

Seragesima.

The U. 8. paddle man-of-war "Ashuelot" wrecked on the East Lammock Rock, near

Swatow, 1983.

Lord Amherst's Embassy, returning from China, was shipwrecked in the Java Sea, 1917, Outrage on Sir Harry Parkes in Japan, 1868. Mr. [loshi Toru, a Japanese barrister

admitted to practise in the Supreme Court at Yokohania, 1978. Medical Missionary Society organised at Canton, 1838, Mr. A. R. Margary, of H.B.M.'s

Consular Service, was murdered at Manwyno, Yunnan, by Chinese, 1975.

The Emperor Tao-kwang died, 1850 (reigned 30 years). Opening of the case Regina 7,

Page si Canton, 1841.

Beveral chests of Opium publicly burnt at Canton, 1835. Hostilities between England and Chias recommenced, 1941. Steamer "Queen" captured and burnt by pirstes, 1957, First stone of the Hongkong City Hall laid, 1867.

Quinquagesima. Chusan evacuated by the British troops, 1841.

26

29

Mon,

Sun.

25

29

27

30

Mou.

28

1

Tues.

26

30

Tues. 29

2

Wed.

Shrove Tuesday. Bogue Forts (Canton) destroyed by Sir Gordon Bremmer, 1841.

Chinese Opium merchant was executed by order of Viceroy of Canton before the factories The foreign Consuls hauted down their flags, 1841.

Captain Da Costa and Lieut. Dwyer murdered at Wong-ma-kok, in Hongkong, 1849.

Rewards offered for Englishmen by Lin, 1841.

A

Wed.

30

3

Thur.

28

Thur.

31

4

Frid.

29

1 2 3

1

2

Ash Wednesday. Treaty of peace between Japan and Corca signed at Kokwa, 1976,

Sir MacDonald Stephenson's China railway project published, 1881. Capture of the Sula

capital by the Spaniards, 1978,

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884

FEBRUARY-20 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 5 days, 4 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 13 days, 3 hours, PM.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

9

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

1882.

1893.

d. h. m.

Maximum.. Minimum

72

13

Maximum. Minimum

70

sec.

d.

}. ጎ. sec.

48

First Quarter

4

9 09 41 P.M.

BAROMETER, 1883.

30.384

Minimum...

.29.996

Full Moon

12 3

16 40

A.M.

Last Quarter 20

New Moor 27

6 49 40 A.M.

1 23 45 P.M.

Maximum..

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Memoranda.

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

2nd & 3rd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Frid.

Sat Sun.

1 2 3

5

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

2 2 2

4

5

6

Tues.

7

Mou.

4

8

Wed.

5

8

Tues.

5

9

Thur.

6

9

Wed.

G

10

Frid.

7

10

Thur.

Frid.

78

11

Sat.

8

11

12

Sun.

9

12

Sat.

9

13

Mon.

10

13

Sun.

10

14

Tues.

11

14

Mon. 11

15

Wed. 12

15

Tues.

12

16

Wed. 13

17

Sat.

Thur. 13 Frid. 14 17 18

16

15

Thur.

14

18

Sun. 16

19

Frid. 15

19

Mon.

20

Sat.

16

20

Tues.

18

21

Sun.

17

21

Wed.

19

22

Mon.

18

22

Thur.

20

23

British ship "Sarah,"

Tues.

19

23

Frid.

21

24

Wed.

20

24

Sat.

22

25

St. David's day. H.M. steamer "Inflexible," with Viceroy Yeh on board, arrived at

Biugapore en route for Calcutta, 1859.

let in Lent, First Dutch Embassy left China, 1857.

Great Fire in Foochow, 1877. Imperial Decree sentencing Ch'ung How to death by

decapitation, 1880. Collision between the "Ocean" and "Fusing," and loss of the latter with many liver,

1875.

Expulsion of Chinese Custom House from Macso by Governor Amaral, 1840.

Hostilities at Canton recommenced. Fort Napier taken by the Englieb, 1811.

Departure of Governor Sir J. P. Hennessy from Hongkong, 1892.

Commercial treaty concluded between the United States and Japan, 185-1. The "Jeddo,"

after passing Anjer, was burut at ses by the coolics, 1667.

2nd in Lent. Attack on Messrs. Farnham and Roll at Shanghai, 1872.

Lin arrived in Canton, 1839. 12,000 Chinese troops attacked the English in Ningpo and

Chin-hai and were repulsed with grent slaughter, 1812.

Gov. MacDonnell arrived in Hongkong, 1866.

Imperial Commissioner Ki-chen, degraded by the Emperor, left Canton as a prisoner

1941. Opening of new German Bethesda Chapel, Hongkong, 1881.

Chinese Custom House closed at Macao, 1910.

8,000 Chinese troops routed by the English at Tze-hi, with great slaughter, 1812 Out-

rage on French Sailors in Japan, 1868.

Governor Robinson left Hongkong for Ceylon, 1885.

3rd in Lent. Chinese Euroy Ping and suite loft Shanghai for Europe, 1868. St. Patrick's Day.

Lord Macartney's Embassy left China, 1794. Canevaro" hurut at ses by the coolies, 1888,

Governor of Canton accedes to the request of Captain Elliot to reside in that city, 1837.

Edict of Commissioner Lin to surrender all opium in Canton, 1839. Gor. Bonham landed at Hongkong, 1848, Mutiny ou board the coolie ship "Robert

Brown," captain and part of the crew murdered, 1852.

first free-trador, sailed from Whampoa, 1834. "Salamis" and II.M. gunboat "Opossum," with the Shanghai Chamber Deputies, left Hankow to explore the Upper Yangteze, 1869.

The "Napoleon

H.M.S.

Thur.

21

25

Sun.

23

26

Frid.

22

26

Mon. 24

4th in Lent. Captain Elliot forced his way to Canton, 1839. Death of Major-General

Brunker, coininander-in-chief of H.M.'s forces in China and Japau, 1869." Mr. W. F. Mayers, Chinese Secretary of H.B.M.'s Legation at l'eking, at Shanghai, 1679. Death of

27

Sat.

23

27

Tues. 25

28

Captain Elliot demande passports for himself and all the British subjects imprisoned in

Canton, 18:30.

Sun.

24

28

Wed.

26

29

Great Flood at Foochow, 1874.

Mon.

25

29

Thur.

27

1

Death of the low of the Emperor Tung-chi, 1875. Feath of the HOD. H. A.K

Whampon, C.M.G., M.L.C., at Singapore, 1880,

Tues.

26

30

Frid.

28

2

20,290 Cheats of Opium burned by Lin, 1839. Wreck of the "Yuen-tac-fee" near

Amoy, 1875.

Wed:

27

1

Sat.

29

3

Thur.

28

2

Sun.

80

4

Frid. 29

3

Mor. 31

5

Memorial of Shanghai Chamber of Commerce to Lord Elgin, 1859,

5th in Lent. Attack upon the British bark "Elizabeth Childs," by Chinese pirates al out 40 miles from Hongkong, 1879, Arrival of Governor Bir George Bowen, G.C.3.0., in Hongkong, 1983.

Inaugurat on of new British Consulate at Shanghai, 1873.

stre, 191, Gret Firest Fonchow: 500 houses destroyed, 1879,

Abolition of the Coolie trade

**

THE CALENDAR FOR 1984.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 30 days, 1 hour, P.M. APOGEE, 17 days Noos. PERIGEE, 79 days, 8 A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1882.

1883.

Maximum. Minimum

76 ....51

Maximum Minimum.

73

.54

BAROMETER, 1883.

Maximum...............

30.238

Minimum...

29.812

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

2nd & 3rd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Memoranda.

11

12

THE CALENDAR FOR 1881.

APRIL--30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h. m. sec.

d. h.

7. sec.

First Quarter

3

4 53

40 A.M.

Last Quarter

18

11

30 47 P.M.

Full Moon

10

7 20 41

P.M.

New Moon

25 10

33 46 P.M.

DAYS

DAYS

DAY'S

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

OF THE

3rd & 4th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Tucs.

1

6

Wed.

2

Sat.

1

4

Thur.

3

8

Sun.

2

5

Frid.

4

9

Mon.

3

6

Sat.

5

10

Tues.

4

Sun.

6

11

Wed.

5

8

Mou.

7

12

The port of Iohow, Hainan, opened, 1876. Hongkong joins the Postal Union, 1877

The ports of l'akhoi, Wenchow, Wuhu, and Ichaug opened, 1977.

Prince Kung degraded by the Empress Dowager, 1865.

The steamer "Hailoong" struck on Hailoong Rock, 1972.

Tung-chi, late Emperor of China, born 1857.

Bogue Forts destroyed by General D'Aguilar, 1917. Coolio mutiny on board the Italian

ship" Therese," 1869. Palm Sunday. Convention between Sir John Francis Davis and the Viceroy Ki-ying

for the admission et Europeaus into the city of Canton, within two months, 1812. Hongkong Mint opened, 1866,

Thur.

6

9

Tues.

8

13

Frid.

7

10

Wed.

9

14

Sat.

8

11

Thur. 10

15

Sun.

9

12

Fri.

11

16

Mon. 10

13

Ki-ying appointed Imperial Commissioner, 1812. Extraordinary fraud on the Comptoir

D'Escompte de Paris at Yokohamin, 1875. Good Friday. Terrilie tornado in Canton; 2,000 houses destroyed, and 10,000 lives lost;

1873.

Sat.

12

17

Tues.

11

14

37,000 Christians butchered in Japan, 1738. Loss of M. M. steamer "Nil," 1781. Amira'

of the King of Hawaii in Hongkong, 1881.

Sun. 13

18

Easter Sunday.

Wed. 12

15

Mon, 14

19

Thur. 13

16

Tues. 15

20

Frid.

14

17

Sat.

Wed. 16

21

15

18

Sun. 16

19

Thur. 17

22

Yih-shan, Lung-wan, and Ki-kung arrived in Canton to command Chinese troops, 1841′

Loss of C. C. 8. N. steamer "Haining" on a rock off Kooshan, 1878. St. Francis Xavior left Gon for China, 1552.

Sir Arthur Kennedy arrived in Hongkong, 1872. Collision near Ockseu between the British gunboat "Lapwing" and the Chinese steamer "Hochung;" total loss of the latter, 1881.

Telegraph to Shanghai opened, 1871. Arrival of Prince Hoinrich of Germany in Shang-

hai, 1830.

Trid.

18

23

Mon. 17

20

Sat,

19

Tues. 18

24

21

Wed. 19

Sun. 20

25

22

"Sir Charlos Forbes," the first stearuer in China waters, arrived, 1830. Low Sunday,

Thur. 20

Mon. 21

26

H.M.S."Salamis" roturned to IIankow from Upper Yangtze, 1869.

23

Frid. 21

24

Tres.

22

27

East India Co.ceased trade with China, 1831. Arrival of Governor J. Pope Hennessy in

Hongkong, 1877.

Sat.

22

25

Wed. 23

28

St. George's Day.

Sun. 23

26

Mon. 24

27

Thur. Frid. 25

24

29

Revolt on board the "Tamaris," captain killed by the coolies, 1870,

St. Mark's day. Capture of the citadel at Hanoi, Tonquin, by the French forces, 1893.

Tues. 25

28

Sat.

26

2

The second Dutch Embassy arrived at Canton from Peking, 1796. National Exhibition at

Bangkok opened by the King of Siam, 1982,

Wed.

26

29

Sun. 27

3

2nd after Easter,

Thur. 27

1

Mon. 28

4

Frid. 28

2

Tues. 29

5

Sat.

29

3

Wed. 30

6

Arrival of General Grant in Hongkong, 1879. The Great Wu Shih Shan case opened at

Foochow, 1878.

Sun. 30

4

Mon. 31

5

THE CALENDAR FÖR 1851.

APRIL-20 DAYS.

APOGEE, 14 days, 2 hours, A.M. PERIGER, 26 days, 4 hours, P.M.

HONG KONG TEMPERATURE.

1882.

Maximum. Minimum

Maximum...

DAYS

DAY'S

DAYS

1.i

14

THE CALENDAR FOR 1881.

MAY-31 DAYS.

1883.

MOON'S PHASES.

.84 ....61

Maximum Minimum

..86 ....62

d. አ.

11.

PC.

d. h. 972. 8cc.

BAROMETER, 1883.

30.170

Minimum..

...29.764

First Quarter 2

1 43

46

P.M.

Last Quarter 18

0

30

44 P.M.

Full Moon 10 11

43 47

A.M.

New Moon 25

6

12 46 A.M.

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

3rd & 4th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

DAYS

DAYS

DATS

Memoranda.

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

4th & 5th

Chronology of Remarkable Evente.

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

Tues.

1

6

Thur,

Wed.

2

Frid.

Thur.

3

8

Sat.

Frid.

4

Sun.

1 2 3 →

7

8

9

4

10

9

Sat.

5

Mon.

5

Il

10

Sun.

6

11

Tucs.

6

12

St. Philp and St. James' day. First umber of Hongkong Gazette, published, 1981. Princ Heinrich of Gerning visita lfongkong, 1880), Telegraphic" communication established between Hongkong and the Philippines, 1880,

Announcement of the appointment of Sir Untry Parkes as Ministor to China, 188). 3rd after Easter. Riot in French Concession at Shanghai, 1974.

Borlase raid at Swatow, 1581. British troops evacuated Ningpo, 1942. The "Dolore

Ugarte," coolie ship, burnt near Macao, 1871.

Attack on Mr. Wood al the British Legation at Tokio, 1874.

Mon.

7

Wed.

7

13

12

Tucs.

8

Thur.

8

14

13

British ship "Dunmail" wrecked entering Hongkong barbour, 1870. Prince Kung'.

honours restored, 1585.

Wed.

9

Frid.

9

15

14

Thur. 10

Sat.

10

16

15

Fri.

11

Sun. 11

17

16

Sat.

12

Mon, 12

17

Sun. 13

18

Tues. 13

Mon. 14

19

Wed. 14

Tues. 15

Thur. 15

18

19

20

21

20

Wed. 16

21

Frid. 16

22

Thur. 17

Sat.

17

23

22

Frid. 18

Sun.

18

24

23

Sat.

19

Mon.

19

23

24

Sun.

20

25

Tucs. 20

26

Mon.

21

26

Wed. 21

27

Tues.

22

27

Thur.

22

28

.Wed. 23

28

Frid. 23

29

Thur.

24

29

Sat.

24

30

Frid. 25

1

Sun. 25

1

Sat.

26

2

Mon. 26

2

Sun. 27

3

Tues. 27

3

Mon. 23

4

Wed. 28

4

Tues.

29

5

Thur. 29

Wed.

30

Frid.

30

Bat.

31

Colonel Gordon with the Imperial troops captured Chang-chow, the rebel city, 1881,

414 after Easter. Arrival in Hongkong of Prince Thomas, Duke of Genoa, 1890.

Erst India Co.'s garden at Canton destroyed by the Mandarins, 1831, Foo-yuen and

Hoppo forcibly enter the Company's factory at 7 a m., 1931.

¦ A corporal of thể British. Legation barbarously raurdered by Chinese soldiers at Peking,

1861.

Assassination in Tokio of Mr. Okubo Toshimichi, Minister of the Home Department,

1878.

Ratification at Peking of the amended Treaty between Russia and China, 1881.

Loss off Amoy of the French war steamer "Izere," 1800. Arrival of General Grant in

Shanghai, 1870.

Rogation Sunday. The city of Chapu taken by the British troops, 1812.

The Solect Committee issued a notice that the British trade would be suspended on the first of August, 1831. Disastrous surprise of a French portie in Tonquin led by Com. mandant Riviere, and death of the latter, 1993.

Forta at mouth of Peiho captured by British and French forces, 1859. German

barque "Lesmons" captured by pirates in the Chiun Sen, 1809.

Delivery of 20,293 chests Opium completed, 1839. Tornado at Taiwan, Formosa, 1873.

Ascension Day. Foreign factories at Canton pillaged, 1841. Treaty between the United

States and Korea signed at Rensan, 1982.

U. 8. A. Legation at Tokio burned down, 1863. P. & O. steamer "Benares" lost on

Fisherman's Group, 1668.

Queen Victoria born, 1819. Captain Elliot and all the British subjects left Canton for

Macao, 1839.

Bun, after Ascension. The city of Canton invested by British troops, 1841.

Mardor of Mr. Blacklock on board the steamer "Douglas" at Foochow by Chinese sɔng.

glers, 1875. Death of Grand Secretary Wen-siang, 1870.

Canton ransomed for 30,000,000, 1841,

Mr. Lindasy delivered the keys of the Company's factory at Canton to Kwan-Hoep, 164, FI.B.M. scrow sloop "Ksynard" lost on the Pratas shoal in trying to rescue remainder of crow of "Velosipeds," 1881. "Opossum," with Yangtsso Exploring Bxpedition, returned to Hankow, 1999.

Typhoon at Hongkong and Masao; losa of the "Poyang," with 190 lives, near Macao, 1375-

THE CALENDAR FOR 1854.

MAY-21 DAYS.

APOGEE, 11 days, 7 hour, A., PERIGEE, 25 days, 2 hours, A.M.

15

1

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

MOON'S PHASES.

1882.

1883.

Maximum. Minimum..

87 67

Maximum Minimum

$7

k.

h. }}.

sec.

d.

h. ni. вес.

.71

First Quarter 1

0 32 4.1 A.M.

Last Quarter 16 10 10 44 P.M.

BAROMETER, 1833.

Maximum..

30.126

Minimum...

.20.788

Full Moon 9

3

25

42

A M.

23 New Moon

1 9 41. P.M. First Quarter 30 1 50

48 P.M.

DAYB

DAYS

. OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

4th & 5th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Memoranda,

DAYS DAYS DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

5th & Int.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Thur.

1

Frid.

2

Sat.

3.

Sun.

4

10

788 O

Sun.

1

S

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

* CO TO I

2

9

Whit Sunday. Attempt to blow up the Hongkong Пotel, 1869.

Hongkong conuected with London by wire, 1871,

3

10

4.

11

Mon.

5

11

Thur.

5

12

Tues.

6

12

Frid.

6

13

Wed.

7

13

Sat.

7

14

Terrible earthquake at Manila destroying the town and killing more than 2,000 persona, 1863. Rerivation at Shanghi of the Treaty between Brazil and Chins, 1892. Death of Sir Arthur Kennedy on board the "Orient," on his way home, 1893.

Departure of the first steamer of the Occidental and Oriental Co.'s line from Hongkong

to San Francisco, 1875.

Heavy rains in Hongkong, properly to the value of $500,000 destroyed, and many liveslust,

181. Treaty bolween Great Britain and Korea signed at Rensán, 1832, British ship "Tricolor" lost on the Praias, 1869.

Thur.

8

14

Sun.

8

15

Trinity.

Frid.

9

15

Mon.

16

Sat.

Attempt to destroy by fire the British feet in Canton river, 1819. Conclusion of the

Pilian libel case at Hongkong, 1890.

10

16

Tues. 10

17

Typhoon at Formosa; less of several vessels, 1870,

Sun.

11

17

Mon.

12

18

Wed. 11 Thur. 12

18

St. Barnabas, Fortugnese prohibited trading at Canton, 16-10,

19

Corpus Christi. Opening of the first Railway in Japau, 1872.

Tues.

13

19

Wed.

14

20

Thur.

15

21

Frid. 13 Sat. 14 Sun. 15

Frid.

16

22

Sat.

17

23

Mon. Tues. 17

16

20 21

22

23

24

Sun.

18

24

Mou.

19

25

Wed. Thur. 19

18

25

26

British steamer "Carisbrooke" fred into and captured by Chinese Customs cruiser, 1975, Russian and Chinese treaty, 1728. Four pirates concerned in the attack on "IroL

Prince" executed in Hongkong, 1862.

lat after Trinity. British bark "Cuvaar" and Danish schooner "Carl" taken by pirates.

off Pedro Branca, 1866. Hope Duck opened at Aberdeen, 1867.

Woosung taken, 1912.

Loss of the M. M. steamer "Meikong" on Ras Haffoon, near Capo Guardafui, 1877. Explosion of the Union Stor" at Shanghai, 17 persons killed, and 10 wounded, 1882.

Disastrous inundation at Foechow, two thousand livea lost, 1577 Shangbai occupied by British forces, 1812.

Tucs.

20

26

Frid. 20

27

Macartney's embassy arrived, 1793.

Wed.

21

27

Sat.

21

28

Massacre at Tientsin, 1470,

Thur.

22

28

Sun.

22

29

Bud after Trinity. Cantun blockaded by English forces, 1810.

Frid.

23

29

Mon.

23

1

Sat.

24

30

Tu5. 24

Sun.

25

1

Mon. 26

2

Tucs. 27

3

Wed.

28

4

Wed. Thur. 26

Frid. 27

Thur. 29

Sat.

Б

Frid. 30

B

Bat.

81

Sun. Mou.

1222 223

2

St. John the Baptist. Midsummer day.

25

3

4

28

29

30

678

7

Ki-ying visits Hongkong, 1863. Shock of Earthquake in Hongkong, 1974.

Chineze merchants in Hongkong sent petition to Her Majesty, with enfieur ee to the Blockade of the Colony by Customs cruisers, 1871. Treaty of Nanking exelyanged, 188. Attack on British Legation at Tokio, 1862. Treaty

between China and Peru, also Convention for China Commission to Peru, 1871. Treaty between Englan' and China signed at Tientsin, 1858. Decree respiting Ch'ung

How, 1830.

Treaty between France and China signed, 153, Confiscation of the str. "Prince Alber "

by the British Consul and Customs at Canton, 1566.

The Foreign Ministers admitted to an audience of the Emperor of China at Peking, 1873. 3rd after Trinity.

British expedition to China arrived, 1810. Opening of a section of the Shanghai and Woosung railway, 1870. Treaty botweon Germany and Korea sigued at Rensaŭ, 1892.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884.

JUNE 30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 7 days, 10 hours, A.M.

PERIGEE, 22 days, 11 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1882.

1883.

Maximum.. Minimum.

89 .75

Maximum. Minimum

.90

73

BAROMETER, 1883.

Maximum...

.30.036

Minimum..

29.750

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

5th & Int.

Memorunda.

17

18

THE CALENDAR FOR 184.

JULY-31 DAYS.

Moox's PHASES.

New Moon

First Quarter 30

d. h. mi.

22 $ 30 41

S+C.

d. እ. m. Bec.

P.M.

5 37 43

A. M.

Full Moon

Last Quarter

8

5

46 43 P.M.

16 5

14 48 A.M.

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK.

Int. & 6th

MONTH. MOONS. |

Chronology of Remarkable Events,

WEEK, MONTILĮ MOONS.

Tucs.

I

9

Wed.

2

10

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

1 2 3

e0 00

8

Thur.

3

11

9

Frid.

4

12

Hakodate, Kagawa, and Nagasaki (Japan) opened to trade, 1957. Destructive earth.

quake in Kansub. 1870,

Amoy forts and many jun'a destroyed by H.M.S. "Blonde," 1810, French Expedition

from the Hoongking arrived in Hongkong, 1873.

Treaty of Wanghia with the United States signed, 1814. Colonel Gordon arrived in

Hongkong on his way to visit the Grand Secretary Li Hung-chang, 1890. American Independence declared, 1776.

10

Sat.

5

13

Tinghai first taken, 1810.

Attack on British Embassy at Tokio, 1901,

Wed.

4

11

Sun.

6

1.4

4th after Trinity,

Thur.

5

12

Mon.

7

15

Frid.

6

13

Tues.

8

16

Sat.

7

14

Wed.

17

Sun.

15

Thur.

10

13

Mon.

9

16

Frid.

11

19

Tues. 10

17

Sat.

12

20

Wed. 11

18

Sun. 13

21

Thur.

12

19

Mon.

14

22

Frid.

13

20

Tues.

15 23

Sat.

14

21

Wed,

16

24

Sun.

15

- 22

Thur.

17

25

Mon. 16

23

Frid. 18

26

Tues. 17

24

Sat.

19

27

Wed. 18

25

Sun.

20

23

Thur. 19

26

Mon. 21

29

Frid. 20

27

Tues. 22

1

Sat.

21

28

Sun. 22

29

Wed. 23

2

Mon. 23

լ

Thur.

24

3

Tues. 2.4

2

Frid.

25

4

Wed. 25

3

Sat.

26

5

Thur. 26

4

Sun.

27

6

Frid. 27

5

Mon.

23

7

Death of Wo-jen, tutor to the Emperor of China, 1871. Loss of str. "Canton," 1874, Cantou factories attacked by Chineso, 1816,

First Dutch embassy arrived at Tient-in, 1654. Incendiary fire on board tho Ameri

ship"Benefactor" in Hongkong Harbour, 1872.

Portuguese deet loft Malacca for China, 1522. The Yang-tsze-kiang blockaded by British

Best, 1810,

Engagement between the American Naval Forces and the Koreans; the Expedition

leaves to await instructions, 1971. Ambert's embassy arrived in China, 1816. Foreiga Inspectorate of Customis established in Shanghai, 1551 Str. "Fohkien" wrecked

ou Fisherman's Group, 1865.

5th after Trinity. First English ship reached China, 1635.

Lord Napier and Suite arrived in China, 1834. Shimonoseki forta bombarded by the

English, French and American squadron, 1873.

British trade with Chiua re-opened, 1812. The King of Camledi arrived on a visit to

Hongkong, 1872,

Dutch envoy Goyer, as bearer of tribute, received in Peking, 1650.

The passage to the Imperial Canal (Yang-tsze) blockaded by the British fleet, 1843, Terrible e trthnguale at Mauila; ten lives lost, fifty people injured, damage estimated at $1,000,000, isso.

Nanking captured by the Imperialists, 1963. Ratification at Peking of the new treaties

of commerce and emigration between the United States aud Chius, 1891. ɓtà after Trinity.

Amer, str. "Hankow" destroyed by Gre at Cantou, 1865.

The Providenza," coolie ship, discovered off Hakodate with only 42 coolies on board and no Europeans, 1965. Steamship "Esmeralda" lost on Philippino Islands, 1873. Attack on British Protestant Chapel at Fatshan-the "Shan-Shin-Fau" rumours rife 1871. Admiral Duples arrived at Tientsin, 1870. Arined attack on Japanese Legation at Sonul, Korea, and eight of its members killed, 1892.

British trade prohibited at Canton, 1934,

St. James. Defeat of British föress at Taku, Admiral Hope wounded, 1839.

7th after Trinity. Canton opened to British trade, 1813. Terrille typhoon at Canton,

Macao, Hongkong, and Whampoa; loss of life estimated at 10,000 persons, 1882. Naaking re-taken by Imperialists, 1984.

Sat,

28

6

Tues.

29

8

Treaty between United States and Japan signed, 1959,

Sun.

29

Wed.

30

9

Savere typhoon at Macso, 1899.

Mon.

30

S

Thur.

31

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1981.

JULY--31 DAYS.

Aroane, 4 days, 8 hours, P.M. PERIGER, 20 days, 2 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1882.

1883.

Maximum.... Minimum.

...93 ..76

Maximum Minimum

93

77

BAROMETER, 1883.

Maximum....

30.052

Minimum...

.29.430

10

*

THE CALENDAR FOR ISST,

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES,

d.

h. .

see.

d. h. 171. Bec.

New Moon 21

5 30 41 A.M.

Full Moon

7

6

42 47 A.3.

First Quarter 28

11 17

49 P.31.

Last Quarter 14

10 44

41 A.M.

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

DAYS

DAYS

DAY'S

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK, MONTH. MOONS.

Int. & 6th

Memoranda.

Frid.

11

Sat.

12

Sun.

13

Mr. T. F. Wade. C.B., appointed II.B.M. Minister at Peking, 1871. Peh-tang occupied

by the A lied forces, 1959.

9th after Trinity. Victims of Massacre at Tientsin buried, 1970.

Tucs

1

Wed.

10

GO

9

Mon.

4.

14

British dret arrived before Nanking, 1812.

I

Tues.

5

15

Macartury's Embassy entered Peilo, 1796.

Thur.

3

11

Wed.

G

16

Frid.

4+

12

Serious Flood at Tientsin, 1871. Loss of the British etcanier "

Haitau Straits, 1852.

Hongkong" at entrance to

Thur.

17

British aquadron arrived off the leiho, 1810,

Sat.

5

13

Frid.

8

18

Assassination of Mr. Haber, German Consul at Hakodate, 1874.

Sun.

Mon.

Tucs. Wed.

100 σ

6

14

Sat.

9

19

7

15

Sun. 10

20

8

16

Mon. 11 ! 21

9

17

Tues. 12

22

Thur.

10

18

Wed. 13

Frid. 11

19

Thur. 14

Sat.

12

20

Sun.

13

21

Mon. 14

22

Tues. 15

23

Wed. 16

24

Frid. 15 Sat. 16 Sun. 17 Mon. 18 Tues. 19

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

Thur.

17

25

Wed.

Frid. 18

20

Thur.

Sat.

19

27

Frid.

ca ca di

20

30

21

1

22

2

Sun. 20

28

Mon, 21

29

Tues.

22

1

Sat. Sun.

Wed. 23

2

Mon.

Thur.

2-4

3

Tues.

Fridl.

25

4

Sat.

26

5

Wed. Thur.

Sun.

227

6

Mon.

1 29

Frid.

Tues. 29

8

Sat.

Wed. 30

9

Sun.

****** da♫

23

24

25

26

27

28

00 - 10 10 - co

3

4

5

6

British left Maeno, 18:39.

7

British troops landed at Nanking, 1892,

9th after Trinity. Sir II. Pottinger and Adairal Parker arrived, 1811, First public meeting of British merchants in Canton, called by Lord Napier, who sug

gestol the establishment of a Chamber of Commerce, 1521.

Imperial decree ordering release of Ch'ung How out of deference to Russia, 1950, Fracas between Customs fleers and Chinese at Honam; a Chinese boy shot by Logan, 1983. 174 British prisoners executed in Formosa, 1812. Death of Sir John Shiale, late Chief

Justice of Hongkong, in Loudon, 1992.

Tong-ur-kn taken, 1860,

Viceroy of Canton tried to starve the foreigners in Chinn, 1839. Kagoshima burnt by Adinir! Kuper in the "Euryalus," 1863. Great Fire on French Concession, Shanghai: 991 hours destroyed; lias Tlà. 1,500,000, 1879.

Second public meeting of British merchants in Canton. British trade stopped by Hong

merchants, 1931. Freuch treaty with Siam signed, 1956,

10th after Trinity.

Lord Napier ordered by the Viceroy to leave Canton, 1831. Dutch treaty with Japan

signed, 1818. Great fire in Hougkong, 1809,

First conference between Sir Houry Pottinger and Ki-ying on board the "C'oruwallis,"

at Nanking, 1812. Faku forts taken by the Allied forces, 1980,

Emperor Hien Fung died, foil. Treaty between Japan and Peru signed at Tokio,

1973. Typhoon at Nagasil i, 1871.

Governor Amarel (Mac 20) assassinated, 1819. Ma, Viceroy of Nanking, stabbed, 1970. Seizure of steaner "Spark" by pirates when between Canton and Mario, 1971. Con- spiracy among Chines · troos against foreigners at Tientsin detected, 1474.

Large meeting in Hongkong to protest against the military contribution demanded by

the Home Government, 1 +.

11th after Trinity. St. Bartholomew. Burning of the P. M. S. S. "America," al

Yokohama, 1972.

British Chamber of Commercsestablished ut Canton, 181. Treaty between Great Britain

aul Josan siguel, 1978,

Amoy token by the Paglish, 200 guns captured, 1911.

8

Lord Amberat's Embassy left for Yuen-ming-yuen, 1816, Slavery abolished in British possessions, 18:53, Collision on Yangtsze between "Pekin," " Ewo," and "Hattio B. Tapley," 18×2,

9

10

31

11

12/4

dana

Treaty of Nanking aigued, 1812.

Conference at Tientsin with. Ki-shen, 1840.

Trinity. Severe typhoon on Coast of China, many lives lost, and much dous to shipping at Hongkong, Macno, and Whampoa, 1818. Typhoon in Chin Sea, 1981.

Thur.

31

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1881.

AUGUST 31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 1 day, 11 hours, A M. PERIGEE, 16 days, 12 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 29 days, 6 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1882.

Maximum. Minimum

Maximum.....

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK MONTH. MOONS.

22

21

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

1883.

d.

h.

ጎ. 800.

d.

h. m. sec.

.91

76

Maximum. Minimum

91

78

Full Moon

Б

6 31 48 P.M.

New Moon

19 5 13 40

P.M.

BAROMETER, 1883.

Last Quarter

12

3 52 45

P.M.

.29.981

Minimum...

First Quarter 27 5 66 49 P.M.

.29.622

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

Memoranda.

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

7th & 8th

WEEK. MONTH, MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Frid.

1

Mon.

1

12

11

Sat.

2

Tues.

2

13

12

Sun.

3

13

Wed,

3

14

Mon,

4

14

Thur.

4

15

Tucs.

Wed.

LO CO

5

15

Frid.

5

16

6

16

Sat.

6

17

Thur.

7

17

Sun.

18

Frid.

8

18

Mon.

8

19

Sat.

9

19

Tues.

9

20

Sir Hercules Robinson assumed the government of Hongkong, 1859.

Sun.

10

20

Wed. 10

21

Ma, Viceroy of Nanking, died of the wounds inflicted by an assassin, 1870.

Treaty with Austria signed at Peking, 1869. Arrival of the "Vega" at Yokohama,

after having discovered the North-East Passage, 1879.

Treaty of peace between America and England signed, 1783.

Forts in Canton river garrisoned by Chinese troops, 1811. Loss of the Indo-China Com-

pany's steamer "Europe," near the mouth of the Min, 1992.

Aftack on the forts at Shimonoseki, Japan, by the allied fleets under Adnil. Kuper, 1861,

Hongkong Stamp Act passed, 1868.

IL.R.II. Prince Alfred received by the Mikado of Japan, 1869.

13th after Trinity. "Imagene" and "Andromacho" passed the Bogue, 1831. H.E.

Count Rochechouart, Minister for France, left for Europe, 1872. Great typhoon in Hongkong, 1867.

Riot by Chinese mob at Cantou ; great destruction of houses and property on Shameen,

1883.

Mon. 11

21

Thur. 11

22

Tues. 12

22

Frid. 12

23

Wod. 13

23

Thur. 14

24

Sat. Sun. 14

13

Frid. 15

25

Mon. 15

24

25

26

H.J.H. the Grand Duke Alexis of Russia visited Hongkong, 1872. Convention signed at

Chefoo by Sir Thomas Wade and Grand Secretary Li Hung-chang, 1876.

14th after Trinity. Public Meeting in Hongkong, with reference to the blockade of the

port by the Chinese Customs' cruisers, 1874.

Sat.

16

26

Tues. 16

27

Gambling houses in Hongkong opened, 1967. New convention between Germany and China

ratified at Peking. 1481.

Sun. 17

27

Wed. 17

28

Pier and Go-town "o, clused, 1873.

Mon.

18

28

Thur. 18

29

Tues.

19

29

Frid. 19

1

Wed.

20

30

Sat.

20

2

Thur. 21

P.&O. Computy's steamer "Singapore" lost on her voyage to Hakodate. 1987. James Henry Logan, Customs officer, tried at Canton for causing death of Chinese boy at Honam, and convicted of manslaughter, 1883.

1

Sun.

21

3

15th after Trinity. St. Matthew,

Frid.

22

2

Mon. 22

4

Terrific typhoon at Swatow, 1868.

Sat.

23

3

Tucs.

23

5

Sun.

24

4

Wed. 2.1

6

Mon. 25

5

Tues. 26

6

Thur. 25

7

Wed. 27

7

Frid. 26

8

Am. Brig "Lubra" taken by pirates, 1860. Terrific typhoon in Hongkong and Macao;

many thousands of lives lost, 1874.

II. M.S.Rattler" lost off Japan, 1869. Piratical attack on the German barque "Apen- rade," near Macao, 1860, The Satsuma rebels in Japan routed with great slaughter, their leader, Saigo, killed, and the insurrection suppressed, 1977.

Land Regulations for Canton passed, 1971. Daring attack upon a Chinese shop in Wing

Lok street, Hongkong, by armed robbers, 1978.

Lord Napier arrived at Macao dangerously ill, 1831.

Thur. 28

8

Frid. 29

9

Sat.

30

10

Sun. 31

H

Sat. Sun. 28 Mon. 29 Tues. 80

27

9

Commissioner Lin degraded, 1910.

10

1836.

11

12

16th after Trinity. Rules and Regulations of the Morrison Education Society approved, Michaelmas Day. Hurricane at Manila, causing immenso damage to shipping, 1865, Ali the Bogue forts destroyed by the British fleet, 1911. Heavy typhoon in Formɔsa

Channol, 1971,

THE CALENDAR FOR 1584. SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

21

20

1882.

Maximum... Minimum...

PERIGEE, 11 days, 1 hour, A.M.

HONGKONG

.92 .77

APOGEE, 26 days, 1 hour, A.31.

TEMPERATURE.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1984.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

1883.

d.

h.

m. BPC.

d. h. 11.

8Pc.

Maximum Minimum..

87 ......75

BAROMETER, 1883.

Maximum.

.30.180

Minimum

.29.602

Full Moon

Last Quarter 11 10

5

5

36 40 A.M.

5 42

P.M.

New Moon 19

First Quarter 37

8 7 44 A.M.

0 30 44 P.M.

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

7th & 8th

WEEK. MONTH, MOONS.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

Memoranda.

Sth & th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

-

The

Mon.

12

Wed.

1

13

Tues.

2

13

Thur

2

14

Wed.

3

14

Frid.

15

Thur.

15

Sat.

4

16

Frid.

5

16

Sun.

5

17

Sat.

17

Mon.

6

18

Sun.

18

Tues.

19

Mon.

19

Wed.

8

20

Tues.

9

20

Thur.

9

21

Wed. 10

21

Frid.

10

22

Thur. 11

22

Sat.

11

23

Frid. 12

23

Sun.

12

24

Sat.

13

24

Mon.

13

25

Sun.

14

25

Tues.

14

26

Mou.

15

26

Wed.

15

27

Tues. 16

27

Thur.

16

28

Wed.

17

28

Frid.

17

29

Daily Preza" started, 1959. Ting-hai captured by the English, 1811. T

in Hongkong, 1887. Earthquake at Manila, 1969, Death of Senor C. A, de È pins, Spanish Minister to China, at Peking from a fall from his horas, 1840, Great Landslip in Tai-ping-shan, 1887.

Treaty between Brazil and China signed at Tientsin, 1981.

17thafter Trinity. Loss ofthe 0.8.8. steamer" Hector," near Amoy, 1875. German steamer

"Quinta" driven ashore at Taichow Island and afterwards destroyed by fre, 1891. French expedition left Chefoo for Korea, 1888.

11.R.II. Prince Alfred visited Peking, but not received by the Emperor, 1869. Great

public meeting at Jongkong to consider the increase of crime in the Colony, 1878. Supplementary treaty signed at the Bogue, 1819. Severe galo in Hongkong; serious

damage to all craft and loss of life, 1878. Shanghai captured, 181. Chinhai taken, 1811. Fire at Canton, property destroyed

worth $1,000,000, 1851. Hongkong Stamp Act came into operation, 1807.

Lord Napier diod at Macao, 1831.

The first Chineso merchant steamer (the "Meifoo") left Hongkong for London with

passengers to establish a Chinese firm there, 1881.

18th after Trinity. Revolt in the Philippines, 1972.

Ningpo occupied by British forces, 1841. Railway in Japan officially opened by the

Mikado, 1872.

"Flora Temple" lost in the China Sea, with upwards of 800 coolies on board, 1959, Outrage on foreigners in Formosa, 1868. Wedding of the Emperor of China, 1872, British schooner "Lech Bulig" lost on Lambay Island, S. W. Coast of Formosa, 1875. Khanghon, in Corea, taken by the French, 1868. News received that the Emperor of China had refused to accept a model railway offered to him by the Duke of Sutherland and others, 1873.

St. John's Cathedral, Hongkong, dedicated, 1812.-

Confucius born, B.C. 502.

Thur. 18

29

Sat.

18

30

Loss of the British barque "Roodoe" by fire, at Manila, 1975.

Frid. 19

1

Sun. 19

1

Sat.

20

2

Mon. 20

2

19th after Trinity. Great fire in Hongkong, 1859. Great typhoon at Formosa, 1981. Terrific typhoon at Manila; enormous damage to property, 1882.

Sun.

21

3

Ties. 21

3

The Shanghai and Woosung railway closed by the Chinese Government, 1877,

Mon.

22

4

Tues. 23

5

Wed. 24

6

Wed. 22 Thur.

23 Frid. 24

4

5

6

Thur. 25

7

Frid. 26

8

Sat. Sun. 26

25

8

H.R.II. Princo Alfred arrived at Shanghai, 1869. Cosmopolitan Dock opened, 1875.

68 piratical vessels destroyed by Captains Hay & Wilcox, II. M. Shipa "Columbine"*

and "Fury," 1819.

Robellion of Sumurai at Kuusmoto, Japan; 400 soldiers killed by the insurgents, 1976,

Loss of the steamer " Piadin" off the coast of Hainan, 1892.

Treaty of Whinpos, between France and China sigued, 1911, Kabding recaptured

by the allies, 1982,

2014 after Trinity. In Canton 1,200 houses and 3 factories burnt, 1943.

Sat.

27

9

Mon. 27

9

Visit of the Tartar General Chang-Shan to Hongkong, 1871.

Sun.

10

Mon. 29

Tues. 28

10

St. Simon and St. Jude. Terranova executed by the Chinese, 1923.

11

Tues.

30

12

Wed. 29

Thur. 30

Frid. 31

11

12

13

Portugaone frigate " D. Maria II. "' blown up at Macao, 1959. Collision on Yangt sze be-

tween steamior" il inyang" and lorcha. "Annie " and loss of the former, 1992, Great fire in Hongkong, 1900.

H.R.II. Prince Alfred arrived at Hongkong, 1989. Seltlemont of the Formoas difficulty

between Japan and China, 1971,

14

THE CALENDAR FOR 1854.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

25

£6

1882.

Maximum. Minimum...

PERIGEE, 7 days, 9 hours, P.3.

HONGKONG

.87

THE CALENDAR FOR 1854.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 23 days, 8 hours, P.M.

MOON'S PHASES.

TEMPERATURE.

1883.

d.

h.

..74

Maximum... Minimum

m. sec.

d.

h.

.82 ...71

MIL. Bec.

Maximum.

..30.274

BAROMETER, 1833. I

Miniorum...

.29.950

Full Moon 3

Last Quarter 10

4 12 48 P.M.

New Moon 18 1

47 47 A.M.

6 48 44

A.M.

First Quarter 26

5

51 49 A.M.

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

3th & 9th

Memoranda.

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

9th & 10th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Sat.

Wed.

Thur. Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

1 2 3 NO CO∞∞

13

Sun.

1 2

14

15

All Saints. The port of Quin-hou, Annam, opened to foreigu trade, 1876. 21at after Trinity. All Souls.

14

Mou.

3

16

Great Britain commṛuced the first war with China by the naval action of Chuen-pee, 1939.

15

Tues.

4

17

4

16

Wed.

18

17

Thur.

6

19

Great Bre at Macao, 600 houses burnt, 1831. Peking evacuated by the Allies, 1880. English and French treaties promulgated by the Peking Gazette, 1860.

18

Frid.

20

Capt. Garcia y Garcia and Dr. Elinore appointed by the President of Peru on a 8pecial

Mission to Japan and China, 1871.

19

Sat.

8

21

8

20

Sun.

9

22

9

21

Mon. 10

Frid. 10

22

Sat.

11

23

Sun.

12

24

Mon. 13

25

T'ues. 11 Wed. 12 Thur. 13 Frid. 14

23

24

25

26

22nd after Trinity. The French repulsed at Eorea, 1868. Prince of Wales horn, 1911. Loss of the China Navigation C's steamer Glengyle" ou Namoa Island, with the captain and several of the crew, 1875,

H.M.S." Raeshorse" wrecked off Chefon, out of a crew of 10% only 0 saved, 1864. H.E, Ch'ung How, Chinese Envoy to Russia, arrived in Ilongkong on his way to St. Peter-hurg, 1878.

Hongkong first lighted by gas, 1881.

Earthquake at Shanghai, 1817.

27

Tues. 14

26

Wed. 15

27

Sat. Sun. 16

15

28

Loss of Messrs. D. Lapraik & Co.'s str. "Douglas" in the Ilaitan Straits, 1880. Couron-

tion signed between Russin and China, 1800. I. M. gunboat "Gnat" lost in the Palawan, 1888. News received in Hongkong of

outbreak of a serious rebellion in Hunan, 1870.

29

Thur. 16

28

Mon. 17

30

Frid. 17

29

Tues. 18

1

Sat.

18

30

Sun.

19

1

Wed.

19

2

Mon.

20

2

Thur.

20

3

Tucs.

21

3

Frid.

21

4

Wed. 22

4,

Sat.

22

5

Thur. 23

5

Sun.

23

6

Frid.

24

6

Mon.

24

Sat.

25

7

Tues.

25

8

Sun.

26

Wed.

26

9

23rd after Trinity. 1.R.H. Prince Alfred left Hongkong, 1809,

Shanghai opened to foreign conimerce, 1813.

Great Fire in Rongkong, 1867. H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Manila, 1869 Ch'ung How, Governor of Tientsin, arrived in Hongkong en route for France as special Ambassador, to explain the Tientsin Massacré, 1870.

Collision on the Yangtsze hetween the stra, "Kungwo" and "Hanyang;" both

vessels lost, 1880.

Portugurso Custom house at Macao closed, 1815. Lord Elgin died 1803. Gunpowder

explosion at Hankow, 1867.

Major Baldwin and Lieut. Bird, of H.M.'s 20th Regt., murdered in Japan, 1861.

Great fire at Canton, 1,400 houses destroyed, 1835. Terrible boiler explosion on board

the steamer" Yesso" in Hongkong harbour, 86 lives lost, 1877.

24th after trinity. Arrival of the Princes Albert Victor and Georgo of Wales in the

"Bacchante" "at Woosung, 1891.

Ship "Omar Pachu "lost in China Sea, 1537.

Tremendous fire at Yokohama, 1866. Capture of Auping. Formosa, 1888. II.E. Marquis Tsong, Chinese Ambassador to England, arrived in Hongkong, on his way to London, 1878.

Eddict issued by the Viceroy of Canton forbidding trade with British ships, 1939.

Mon. 27

Thur. 27

10

Tucs. 28

10

M. Thiers accepts the apology of Ch'ung Iow, the Chinese Ambassador, for the murder

of the French at Tientsin, Juno 21st, 1870-1971.

Wed. 29

Frid.

11

28

11

Foreign factorios burnt at Canton, 1976. Groat fire in Hongkong, 1807.

Thur.

Sat.

29

12

30

12

Murder of the saplain and four men of the British barque "Crofton," near Ku-lan, 1869,

Bir George Bowen appointed (vornor of It ingkong, 19833,

20

Frid.

11

31

1966, 4. Aglow's lay, St. Joanph's Church, Hongkong, consecrated, 1872.

13

* *༢

THE CALENDAR FOR 188!. NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 4 days, 11 hours, P.M, APOGEE, 20 days, 10 hours, A.M.

27

25

THE CALENDAR FOR 1884. DECEMBER-

31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1882.

1883.

Maximum.. Minimum.

.81 59

Maximum.. Minimum.

.84

d.

h. m.

sec.

d.

h. m. вес.

67

Full Moon

3 2 35 47 A.M.

BAROMETER, 1883.

Maximum......

.30:340

Minimum..

.29.992

..

Last Quarter

9

7 06 45

P.M.

New Moon 17

First Quarter 25

9 00 45

P.M.

8 57 42 P.M.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

9th & 10th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

DAY8

DAYS

Memoranda,

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

10th & 11th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH,| MOONS.

Bat.

14

Mon.

Sun.

2

15

Tucs.

Mon.

8

16

Wed.

Tues.

4

17

Thur.

Wed,

5

18

Frid.

Thur.

6

19

Sat.

Frid.

7

20

Sun.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

14

15

St. Francis Xavier died on Sanchoan, 1552.

16

17

First census of Hongkong taken, population 15,000, 1851.

5

18

Six foreigners killed at Wang-chuh-ki, 1817. Soochow re-taken by the Imperialists under

General Gordon, 1883.

6

19

East India Co.'s last servant left China, 1836. Confucius died, R.C. 480.

20

2nd Sunday in Advent. European factories at Canton destroyed by a mob, 1812.

Sat.

8

21

Mon.

8

21

Sun.

9

22

Tues.

9

22

Ningpo captured by the Taipings, 1861.

Mon. 10

23

Wed. 10

23

Tues. 11

24

Thur. 11

24

Wed. 12

25

Frid.

12

25

Thur. 13

26

Sat.

13

26

Frid.

14

27

Sun.

14

27

3rd in Advent.

Sat.

15

28

Mon. 15

28

Sun. 16

20

Tues. 16

29

Mon.

17

30

Wed.

17

1

Tues.

18

က

1

Thur. 18

2

Wed.

19

2

Frid. 19

3

Thur.

20

3

Sat.

Frid. 21

20

4

4

Sun. 21

5

Sat.

22

5

Mon.

22

6

Sun. 23

6

1867.

Indemnity paid by Prince Satsuma, 1863. Admiral Bell, U.S.N., drowned at Osaka The N. Y. L. & C. Co's steamer "Mongol" ran on a sunken rock near the Nine Pins and

sank in 5 minutes; 17 lives were lost, including Captain Flumank and his wife, 1874. French ng hauled down from the Consulate at Canton by Chinese, 1832.

All Catholic Priests (not Portuguese) expelled from Macao, 1838.

Loss by fire of the American ship "Ioratio," at Shanghai, 1874.

The P. M. S. S. Co.'s steamer "Japan" burnt to the water's edge about 130 miles from Hongkong near Breaker Point while on a voyage from Yokohama; 1 European passenger, the cook, and 339 Chinese drowned, $358,508 treasure lost, 1974. Earthquake in Foriousa, 1807.

Sir Hugh Gough and the Eastern Expedition left China, 1812.

Arrival of Princes Albert Victor and George of Wales at Hongkong in the "Bacchante,"

1881.

4th in Advent. St. Thomas. Steam navigation first attempted, 1736.

Two Mandarins arrived at Macao with secret orders to watch the movements of Plenipo-

tentiary Elliot, 1830.

Tues.

Mon. 24

23

7

British Consulate at Shanghai destroyed by fire, 1870.

7

Tues. 25

Wed. 24

8

8

Wed. 26

Thur. 25

9

9

Thur. 27

Frid. 26

10

10

Sat.

Frid. 28

27

11

11

Sat.

Sun.

29

28

12

12

Mon.

Sun.

29

13

30

13

Tues. 30

14

Wed.

31

15

Christmas Eve.

Christmas Day. Great Fire in Hongkong; 369 houses destroyed, immense destruction

of property, 1974. The steamer" Bombay" burned at Woosing, 1880.

Gigantic fire at Tokio, 11,000 houses destroyed, 283 lives lost, 1870,

Dedication of Hongkong Masonic Hall, 1865.

1st after Christmas, Canton bombarded by Allied forces of Great Britain and France,

1857.

Prince Kung received Captain Garcia y Garcia, Peruvian Minister, 1874

THE CALENDAR FOR 1831.

DECEMBER-21 DAYS.

PERIORE, 3 days, 10 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 17 days, 11 hours, A.M. PERIGER, 31 days 11 hours.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1882.

1883.

Maximun... Minimum

76 14

Maximun Minimum

BAROMETER 1883.

30.172

Minimum......

.30.012

Maximun..

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

'OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Jnth & 11th

Memoranda.

20

ཚི །

EASTERN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES

:

FOR THE YEAR 1884.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS

CHINESE.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

1 2 3

14

15

22

3

16

Thur.

4

17

Frid.

5

18

Sat.

19

Sun.

20

Mon.

8

21

Tues.

22

Wed.

28

29

First day of the twelfth moon....

1884.

Jany.

2

5 The Emperor Tung Chi died, 1875.

3

6 The festival of Buddha.

9

12 The Great Cold.

17

1883 Yam-'ng Year.

Dee. XI. Moon."

23 Tauist feast day of Chang Sin, extensively worshipped for male issue, 29 Festival of the Angel of Sunlight.

XII. Moon.

10

23

Thur. 11

24

Frid.

12

25

Sat.

13

26

Sun.

14

27

Mon. 15

28

Tues. 16

29

Wed. 17

1

Thur.

18

2

2222

20

21

24

26

Frid. 19

3

Sat.

20

Sun.

21

5

Mon. -22

6

28

1

Tues.

23

7

29

Wed. 24

$

30

3 The Emperor Kieulung died, 1796.

He is

20 Festival of La Pán, the patron saint of carpenters and masons.

said to have been a contemporary of Confucius. Among the many stories related of his ingenuity, it is said, that on account of his father having been put to death by the men of Wu, he carved the effigy of one of the genii with one of its hands stretched towards Wu, when, in consequence, drought pro- vailed for three years. On being supplicated and presented with gifts from Wu, he cut off the hand, and rain immediately fell.

23 Worship of the god of the Hearth at night fall.

24 The god of the hearth reports to heaven.

27 Spring sets in.

29 Fete of the Bodhisattva, Padma Vyuka. All the Buddhas descend to search out the merits and demerits of mankind. The star god of the northern measure descends.

Kwai-mi Year.

I. Moon.

China New Year's day. First day of the first moon.

2 An unlucky day.

Thur.

25

9

Feby.

3

Frid.

7 The Emperor Shunche died, 1662.

26

10

6

10 Fête day of the Spirits of the Ground.

Sat.

27

11

9

Sun.

28

12

well known manufacturing centre near Canton.

Mon. 29

13

10

Tues. 30

11

14

Wed.

12

16

31

15

13 Fête day of Wen and Hü, deified warriors worshipped at Fatshán, tho

14 Death of the Emperor Taokwang, 1850.

15 Feast of lanterns, Fête of Shang yuen, ruler of heaven.

Fête of Shen and Ts'ai, the two guardians of the door. Auspicious day for praying for wealth and offspring,

14

16

25

III. Moon.

27

1

First day of the third moon.

29

30

4 Fête of Chang Fi (sec 22nd August).

April.

10

15 Fête of I-ling, a deified physician, and of the god of the Sombre Altar,

worshipped on behalf of sick children.

13

18

23

21 26

progeny.

23

28

24

IV. Moon.

25

28

May.

National Festival of Ts'ang Kich, inventor of writing..

29 Summer sets in.

1 First day of the fourth moon.

8 Fête of San Kai, ruler of heaven, of earth, and of hades; also a fête o£ Buddha.

Fête of Tien Hen, Queen of Heaven, Holy mother, goddess of sailors, Fête of Tsz-sun, goddess of

Fête day of the Supreme Judge in th

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

27

Feby. II. Moon.

1

First day of the second moon, Courts of Hades.

28

2

29

3

Mar.

10

13

12

32

3

June V. Moon.

4

JL

6

13

9

Mencius Loru B.C.371. Spring worship of the gods of the land and grain. Fête of the god of literature, worshipped by students.

Fête day of Hung-shing, god of the Canton river, powerful to preserva people from drowning, and for sending rain in times of drought.

15 Birthday of Lao Tsze, founder of Tauism, B.C. 604. The fête of Yoh Fei, A.D. 1103-11-41. A canonized statesman of the Sung dynasty. Ho was a celebrated commander in the civil wars of the Sung Kao Tsung, and was an inflexible opponent of the Tartars of the Kin dynasty. As he would never consent to make peace with these barbarians;" he was removed from his command, committed to prison, and subjected to a trial which only served to demonstrate the falsity of the charges brought against him. Nevertheless his enemies succeeded in obtaining an Imperial mandate for his execution, which was forthwith carried into effect. This act has been attended by the undying execration of the historians and of the Chinese people.

17 Spring worship of the Spirits of land and grain,

19 Fête of Kwanyin, goddess of mercy; for a full description of the dogmas.

connected with this goddess, see Eitel's Hand Book, page 18.

28 Tsing Ming, or Tomb Festival.

3 Fête of Hien Tien Shang-ti, the supreme ruler of the Sombre heavens,

or Peh-te, Tanist god of the North Pole.

18 Fête of Hen Tu, the goddess worshipped behind graves; of the god of

the Central mountain, and of the three brothers.

11

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FAS'S, AND OBSERVANCES.

National fête of Slang Wang, the tutelary god of walled towns, National fête of Kwân-ti, god of war, and of his son General Kwan.

16 Fête of Chang Tao-ling, (A.D. 34.) - Ancient head of the Tanist seet. His descendants still continue to claim the headship. It is said "the succession is perpetuated by the transmigration of the soul of each successor of Chang Tao-ling, on his decease, to the body of some infant or youthful member of the family, whose heirship is supernaturally revealed as soon as the miracle is affected. Fête of Shakyamuni Buddha, the founder of Eud-

dhism.

18 Summer solstice.

July VI. Moon.

1 The first day of the sixth moon.

13 Fête of Lu Pan, the god of carpenters and masous.

22

Aug.

3

9

19

Fête of the goddess of mercy (see 27th March).

11

14

21

225

21 Fête of the god of horses,

24 Anniversary of Kwán-ti's ascent to heaven. Fête of Chuh Yung, the

spirit of fire; and of the god of thunder.

VII. Moon.

1

First day of the seventh moon. During this moon is held the festival of all souls, when Buddhist and Tauist priests real masses to release souls from purgatory, scatter rice to feed starving ghosts, recite magic incanta- tions accompanied by finger play imitating mystic Sanskrit characters which are supposed to comfort souls in purgatory, burn paper clothes for the benefit of the souls of the drowned, and visit family shrines to pray on behalf of the deceased members of the family. Exhibitions of groups of statuettes, dwarf plants, silk festoons, and ancestral tablets are combined with these ceremonies, which are enlivened by music and fireworks. Fête day of Lao Tszu, the founder of Tauism.

Autumn sets in.

7 Fête of the god of Ursa Major, worshipped by scholars, and of the seven goddesses of the Pleiades, worshipped by women.

26

6

27

Sept.

4.

15 Fête of Chung Yuen, god of the element earth.

6

17 Death of the Emperor Hien Feng, A.D. 1861.

7

18 Fête of the three gods of heaven, of earth, and of water, and of the five

attendant sacrificial spirits.

8

9

4 Fête of the Bodhisattva Mandjushri, worshipped on behalf of the dead.

11

13

14

11

12

+2 38

10 Fête of the dragon spirits of the ground,

8

9

14 Fête of La Sien, Tauist patriarch, worshipped by barbers.

18

15 Fête of Chung Ti-kien, discoverer of the elixir vite.

17

Fête of Kin IIwa, the Cantonese goddess of parturition.

19

18 Fête of Wa-to, a deified physician, and of Tsz-mi, the star god of

malaria.

14

20 Fête of the goddess of the blind.

20

17

23

22

28 Fête of Yoh Wong, the Tauist god of medicine.

Fête of Samanta Bhadra, patrou of monasteries.

V. Moon.

25

1

First day of the fifth moon.

29

5 National fête day: dragon boat festival and boat races.

Fête of the god of the South pole.

22 28

19 Fête of the ruler of the planet Jupiter, aul of the sixty year gods.

20 Fête of Chang Fi, A.D. 2:0. A leader of the wars during the Three Kingdoms. He is said to have been at first a butcher and wine seller. After many heroic exploits, he perished by the hand of an assassin. 22 Fête of the god of wealth,

24 Another fête of Sheng Wang, the tutelary god of walled cities, and of

Chang Sien, the patron of child-luring women.

25 The Emperor Kia K'ing died A.D. 1821. Fête of Hü Sün-1 ing, a Tanist

eremite.

29 Fête of Ti Tang Wang, the patron of departed spirits. VIII. Moon.

1

First day of the eighth moon, Fête of Hü Sun, a deified physician, wor- shipped by doctors, and of Kin Kiah (god of the golden armour) worshipped by the literati.

2 Fête of the gods of land and grain.

4 Descent of the star god of the northern measure, and fête of the god of the hearth.

27

29

11

9 The Emperor Tien Tsung diel A.D. 1614.

The Emperor Tien Ming died A.D. 1627.

JAPANESE AND JEWISH FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES,

23 Autumnal equinox. The Emperor Yung Ching died A.D. 1735.

F..)

Fête of Confucius (born 551 B.C.), the founder of Chineso ethics aul politics.

VIII. Moon.

Oct.

3

15 National fetê ·lay.

9

Worship of the moon, and feast of lanterns. 21 Autumnal wor hip of the gods of the land and grain.

11

18

25

Fête of the go of the Sun.

15

27

IX. Moon.

19

1 First day of ninth moon.

27

29

Nov.

2

southern measures from the

1st to the 9th day inclusive. Descent of the Star gods of the northern and

9 Fête of Kwan Ti, the god of war; kite-flying day. Fête of Tung, a rulor in Hades.

11 Fête of Yen Hwui, the favourite disciple of Confucius.

15 National fête of Chu Hi (A.D. 1130-1200), the most eminent of the later Chinese philosophers whose commentaries on the Chinese classics have formed for centuries the recognized standard of orthodoxy.

16 Fête of the god of the loom.

17 Fêtes of the god of wealth; of Koh Hung, one of the most celebrated of Tauist doctors and adepts in alchemy; and of the golden dragon king. 18 Fête of Tsi Sheng, one of the reputed inventors of writing.

28 Fête day of Hwa Kwang, the god of fire, and Ma, a deified physician.

3

4

5

15

X. Moon.

18

1

First day of the tenth moon.

Fête of the god of the Eastern Mountain.

20

3

Fête of the three brothers San Mao.

- 23

6

Fête of the inferior celestial spirits.

26

9

"Winter sets in."

Dec.

2

14

17

20

22

29

22 22

15 Fêtes of Ha Yuen, the god of water; of the god of small-pox; and of

the god and goddess of the Ledstead.

27 Fête of Tsz-mi, god of malaria.

XI. Moon.

1 First day of the eleventh moon,

4 National fête of Confucius (born 551 B.C.), the founder of Chineso ethics and politics.

6 Fête day of Yuh Hwang, the higher god of the Tauist pantheon.

13 The Emperor Kunghi died A.D. 1723.

JAPANESE.

NEW YEAR'S DAY.--First of January.

GEN-SHU-SAI. The festival of opening all public business.

KI-GEN-SETSU. The 11th of February; the Commemoration of Jimmu-Yeniō,

the first emperor of the present dynasty.

TEN CHO-SETSU. The 3rd of November, the birthday of the reigning Emperor.

JEWISH.

The festivals of the Jews are held weekly, monthly, and yearly. Each seventh and fiftieth year, moreover, is kept with peculiar solemnities.

The weekly festival is the Sabbath, a day consecrated to rest and cheerful devo- tion. It was instituted when God rested, on the seventh day, from the work of crea- tion, and the precept was renewed to the Hebrews in the wilderness of Sin (Ex. xvI.), ere yet the Decalogue had been given from Sinai. It is kept from sunset on Friday to sunset on Saturday.

The monthly festival is held on the day of the new moou, or the first day of every month, which is proclaimed by sound of trumpet; the law, however, did not oblige the people to rest on these days, though it appointed particular sacrifices.

34

JEWISH FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

The Feast of the Passover, of Pentecost, and of Tabernacles, were the three principal festivals observed under the law, and they were times of real joy and festi- vity. As all the le inhabitants throughout the country were required on these occasions to go up to Jerusalem, and the females were permitted to accompany them if they chose, the concourse was generally very great. These religious assemblies, besides commemorating important events in their history, also subserved other im- portant purposes. They kept them steadfast to their religion, by the view of the cere- monies and the majesty of the divine service; they afforded the means of religious instruction, for the law of God was then read and explained; and they served, more- over, to renew the acquaintance and friendship of tribes and families, who from all parts of the country thus met three times in the year in the holy city.

The PASSOVER was instituted to commemorate the depature out of Egypt, because on the night preceding that departure the destroying augel who slew the first-born of the Egyptians passed over the houses of the Hebrews, they being marked with the blood of the lamb, which, for this reason was called the Paschal Lamb. It was cole- brated on the fourteenth day of the first month of the ecclesiastical year. It com- mences on the evening of the 9th of April and lasts seven days. A lamb, or a kid, without blemish, is killed, roasted, and eaten with unleavened bread and bitter herbs. The first Passover was eaten with their loins girded, their shoes on their feet, and their staves in their hands, that they might be in readiness for their journey, circumstances which were not observed in its celebration after the Exodus. The Feast of PENTECOST, OF WEEKS, is celebrated on the fiftieth day after the Passover, and is a feast of thanksgiving to the Lord, wherein they acknowledge his dominion over their country and their labours, by offering to him two loaves as the first fruits of all their harvest. It also commemorates the giving of the law from Mount Sinai, two years and fifty days after their depature from Egypt. The Hebrews counted seven weeks from the Passover, beginning on the second day of that solemnity, and hence called it the Feast of Weeks; but by the Christians it is called Pentecost, & name which signifies the Fiftieth Day. It was on the day of Pentecost that the Holy Spirit was poured out from the ascended Saviour upon his Apostles, endowing them with miraculous gifts for establishing the New Testament kingdom.

The Feast of TABERNACLES was instituted as a memorial of their fathers having dwelt in tents for forty years, during the passage through the wilderness. It is kept

in the first month of the civil year, falls on the evening of the 3rd October, and finishes on the evening of the 12th October, and lasts eight days, the first and eighth being the most solemn. In former times during its continuance they lived in booths, tents, or arbours, constructed of the branches and leaves of trees.

These were the three Great Festivals at which all the males were required to go up to Jerusalem to worship. "Three times in a year shall all thy males appear be- fore the Lord thy God, in the place which he shall choose, in the Feast of Unleavened Bread, and in the Feast of Weeks, and in the Feast of Tabernacles. "-Deut. xvi., 16, Ex. xxxvI., 23.

The Feast of TRUMPETS is celebrated on the first day of their civil year [20th Sept.], its cominencement being proclaimed by sound of trumpet, and the day is kept solemn, all business being forbidden and certain sacrifices appointed to be offered

There are also two other feasts, though not appointed by law, which require notice, as they are often mentioned in Jewish history. The feast of DEDICATION was appointed to celebrate the re-establishment of Divine worship in Jerusalem, after Antiochus Epiphanes had becu vanquished and the temple purified. It is observed for eight days, from the 25th of the third month (commences on the evening of the 12th December], and is also called the Feast of Lights, from the illuminations which the Jews make during these days in their houses.

Poorim falls on the 14th and 15th of the sixth month [commences on the even- ing of the 10th March], and conmemorates the defeat of Humin. Oa these days they give alms to the poor and presents to their frien is on account of the lives of all the Jews having been saved by Esther, (it is therefore called "Feast of Esther") which happened on the 13th of the 6th month (civil year)-March.

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

35

The 10th of the first month of the civil year is the day of ATONEMENT, on which they observe a fast from 6 r.. of the 9th to 7 P., of the 10th, and ask forgiveness for their sins. Other fasts were also instituted in later times, connected with the siege of Jerusalem (10th of tenth month), the capture of the city (17th of the fourth month), the burning of the temple (9th of the fifth month), and the death of Gucda- liah (3rd of the first month) of the civil

year.

Every seventh year is to the Jews a Sabbatical year; and we find that Alexander the Great granted them an exemption from tribute in that

year.

After seven weeks or Sabbath of years, that is, after seven times seven years, the great Festival of the JenLEE was celebrated; and during the whole year they neither sowed nor reaped. On this fiftieth year every one resumed possession of his inheritance, whether it were sold, mortgaged, or alienated in any way, and Hebrew slaves of every description were set free, with their wives and childreu. edifices in walled towns were the only kind of property that did not return to the Houses and original owner in the year of the Jubilee.

MAHOMEDAN.

RAMAZAN-The Mahomedan fast commences each day throughout the month of this name, when the first streak of light borders the eastern horizon, and continues until the stars are clearly discerned in the heavens. During the whole of these hours not the slightest particle of food, not one single drop of water nor any other liquid, or smoke ever passes the lips. Each day during the fast is passed in occa- sional prayer, besides the usual nimaz, and in reading the Koran or lives of the pro- phets. The fast is broken by dates, in remembrance of the Prophet's family, whose great luxury was supposed to be the date of Arabia, and some cooling draught is added if required. The conclusion of the month Ramazan is celebrated as an Eed festival and is hailed with great rejoicing and merriment. dainties are provided, every amusement that can be thought of is indulged in. In In every house the same some houses the nautch girls are in the apartments of the gentlemen and the "domzi" in those of the women.

El KORBAN. In commemoration of Abraham offering up Ishmael; and this is the day on which they annually perform the Haj at Mecca. The followers of Mahomed claim to be descendants of Abraham through his son Ishmael, who, they aver, was chosen as the offering to the Almighty, and not Isaac, thus differing from the Jews and Christians, grounding their assertions on traditions which they deem conclusive evidence on the subject, in opposition to the authority of the Bible. The offering thus made is annually commemorated by the sacrifice of animals, such as camela, sheep, goats or lambs, according to each person's means, which answer the Staloned believe that the entrance to Parauise is guarded by a bridge as narrow as of honouring the memory of Abraham and Ishmael. The followers of & scythe, or some such equally sharp instrument affording a precarious and unstable footing. To enable them, therefore, to pass without danger, they believe that the animals they have sacrificed at the feast of Eed will be present to lend their aid to help them over in safety.

MOHARRAM. A celebrated mourning festival held annually in remembrance of the first martyrs of Mussulmans-Hassain and Hossein, the two sons of Fatima and All-from whom the whole race of Syads have descended. Hassain was poisoned by an emissary of the uyurping Kalipha, and Hossein, the last victim of the deseen- dants of the prophet's family, King Yazid's (son of Maviah) fury, suffered a cruel death after the most severe trials on the plain of Kurbala, on the tenth day of the Arabian month of Moharram, the anniversary of which catastrophe is solemnised with the most devoted zeal. Hassain and Hossein were, as above stated, the two Bons of Ali, by his cousin Fatima, the daughter of Mahomed, and after the murder of their father by the contrivances of the then ruling Kalipha, they with their families removed from Shawn, the capital, to Medina. After residing there for several years, the people of Shaan, keing thed of King Yazid's tyrannical rule, invited Hossein to return to the capital, and ask me his lawful rank as Imau (kader of the faithful)

36

PARSEE FESTIVALS AND OBSERVAN, ES.

Before accepting this invitation, Hossein sent Moslem, his in, as a messenger to report the true state of affairs to hina; but on his arrival wi. his two sous at Shawn, he was seized by order of King Yazid, and cast from a precipice, and his two sons were barbarously murdered, for the sake of the reward offered for their heals. This forms the subject of the ten days' bewailing during the Moharram. The Mahomedaus are divided into distinct sects, called the Sunis and the Shias. The former regard Ali and his descendants as the lawful leaders after Mahomed, and the latter the Kaliphas, as Abubakr, Omar, &c., hence quarrels, animosities, and dis- likes are hoarded up to be avenged when opportunity offers. The festival begins on the first day of the moon (Moharram), and tazias (a term signifying grief, and applied to a representation of the mausoleum erected over the remains of Iman Hossein at Kurbalu), made of ivory, ebony, sandalwood, cedar, and some wrought in silver filigree, and indeed of every variety of material, from pure silver to bamboo and paper, according to the rank and wealth of the party, are exhibited in every direction, and conveyed in procession through the streets. Mourning assemblies are held morning and evening in the Imanbares during the Moharram, and the head priest or preacher recites a subject for each day's service from the various books composed on the subject descriptive of the lives and sufferings of Hassain and Hossein. The Marsiah, a poctical composition of great merit, and embracing the whole of the subject they commemorate, is chanted with great effect; the names of their lawful leaders are recounted with blessings, and those of the Kaliphas with curses. Then comes the procession of Dhal Dhal-Hossein's horse killed at Kurhala, beautifully caparisoned; and finally the tazias are deposited with funeral rites in the public burial grounds, when the Moharram

ceases.

PARSEE.

The Farsees of India are divided into two sects--the "Shanshahis" or "Rasmis," and the "Kudmis" or "Churigars," the former of whom constitute the larger portion of the race. This division originated only about a hundred and fifty years ago, when a learned Persian priest, named Jamasp, arrived in India, and found that his co-religionists differed from their brethren of Iran in their calculation of time by a full month, and in other minor points relating to their liturgy. Serious disputes arose in consequence, which ended in the formation of the two sects, the Shanshahis adhering to their own views, and the Kudmis adopting the opinions imported by Jamasp, thus agreeing with their Persian brethren. Notwithstanding this division, no estrangement exists between them in their social intercourse. The difference lics only in their computation of time, and in some slight variations in their form of prayer. Intermarriage is allowed as well as admission to each other's places of worship.

The festivals of the Parsces are celebrated with little or no outward pomp. Their holidays are mostly occupied in prayer in the morning, and festivities and rejoicing during the rest of the day. Some of their religious institutions are traced to a very ancient period. The festival of the Nowroz dates from upwards of three thousand years before Christ, and is kept to this day by most of the natious of Western Asia, notwithstanding the difference of creed. The Emperor Akbar adopted the "Nowroz' and fourteen other festivals of the Parsees for the observance of those who were attached to his favourite doctrines of the "Ilabi faith," or the "Religion of God," which he fruitlessly endeavoured to introduce among the people.

"}

PAPETI, OR NEW YEAR'S DAY.-Among the festivals observed by the Parsees, the first and most universally kept is the Papeti, or new year's day. On this day the Parsees rise early, and dress themselves in new suits of clothes, and those piously disposed say their prayers in their private residences or visit their friends and rela- tives, when the "Hama-jor" or joining of hands is performed; this ceremony is a sort of greeting corresponding to the Europeau fashion of wishing each other a happy new year. Their friends and relations are invited to breakfast. The morning thus occu- pied, they spend the rest of the day in their country houses or clubs, where feasting

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

35

36

The 10th of the first mouth of the civil year is the day of ATONEMENT, on which they observe a fast from 6 r.m. of the 9th to 7 r.a. of the 10th, and ask forgiveness for their sins. Other fasts were also instituted in later times, connected with the siege of Jerusalem (10th of tenth month), the capture of the city (17th of the fourth month), the burning of the temple (9th of the fifth month), and the death of Gueda- liah (3rd of the first month) of the civil

year.

Every seventh year is to the Jews a Sabbatical year; and we find that Alexander the Great granted them an exemption from tribute in that

year.

After seven weeks or Sabbath of years, that is, after seven times seven years, the great Festival of the JUBILEE was celebrated; and during the whole year they neither sowed nor reaped. On this fiftieth year every one resumed possession of his inheritance, whether it were sold, mortgaged, or alienated in any way, and Hebrew slaves of every description were set free, with their wives and children. Houses and edifices in walled towns were the only kind of property that did not return to the original owner in the year of the Jubilee.

MAHOMEDAN.

RAMAZAN.-The Mahomedan fast commences each day throughout the month of this name, when the first streak of light borders the eastern horizon, and continues until the stars are clearly discerned in the heavens. During the whole of these hours not the slightest particle of food, not one single drop of water nor any other liquid, or smoke ever passes the lips. Each day during the fast is passed in occa- sional prayer, besides the usual nimaz, and in reading the Koran or lives of the pro- phets. The fast is broken by dates, in remembrance of the Prophet's family, whose great luxury was supposed to be the date of Arabia, and some cooling draught is added if required. The conclusion of the month Ramazan is celebrated as an Eed festival and is hailed with great rejoicing and merriment. In every house the same dainties are provided, every amusement that can be thought of is indulged in. In some houses the nautch girls are in the apartments of the gentlemen and the "domni" in those of the women.

Eed KORBAN.-In commemoration of Abraham offering up Ishmael; and this is the day on which they annually perform the Haj at Mecca. The followers of Mahomed claim to be descendants of Abraham through his son Ishmael, who, they aver, was chosen as the offering to the Almighty, and not Isaac, thus differing from the Jews and Christians, grounding their assertions on traditions which they deem conclusive evidence on the subject, in opposition to the authority of the Bible. The offering thus made is annually commemorated by the sacrifice of animals, such as camels, sheep, goats or lambs, according to each person's means, which answer the purpose of honouring the memory of Abraham and Ishmael. The followers of Mahomed believe that the entrance to Paradise is guarded by a bridge as narrow as a scythe, or some such equally sharp instrument affording a precarious and unstable footing. To enable them, therefore, to pass without danger, they believe that the animals they have sacrificed at the feast of Eed will be present to lend their aid to help them over in safety.

MOHARRAM.-A celebrated mourning festival held annually in remembrance of the first martyrs of Mussulmans-Hassain and Hossein, the two sons of Fatima and Ali---from whom the whole race of Syads have descended. Hassain was poisoned by an emissary of the usurping Kalipha, and Hossein, the last victim of the descen- dants of the prophet's family, King Yazid's (son of Maviah) fury, suffered a cruel death after the most severe trials on the plain of Kurbala, on the tenth day of the Arabian month of Moharram, the anniversary of which catastrophe is solemnised with the most devoted zeal. Hassain and Hossein were, as above stated, the two sons of Ali, by his cousin Fatima, the daughter of Mahomed, and after the murder of their father by the contrivances of the then ruling Kalipha, they with their families removed from Shawn, the capital, to Medina. After residing there for several the people of Shawn, being tired of King Yazid's tyrannical rule, invited Hossein to return to the capital, and assume his lawful rank as Iman (leader of the faithful)

years,

PARSEE FESTIVALS AND OBSERVAN US.

Before accepting this invitation, Hossein sent Moslem, his in, as a messenger to report the true state of affairs to him; but on his arrival wi his two sons at Shawn, he was seized by order of King Yazid, and cast from a precipice, and his two sons were barbarously murdered, for the sake of the reward offered for their heads. This forms the subject of the ten days' bewailing during the Moharram. The Mahomedans are divided into distinct sects, called the Sunis and the Shias. The former regard Ali and his descendants as the lawful leaders after Malomed, and the latter the Kaliphas, as Abubakr, Omar, &c., hence quarrels, animosities, and dis- likes are hoarded up to be avenged when opportunity offers. The festival begins on the first day of the moon (Moharram), and tazias (a_term signifying grief, and applied to a representation of the mausoleum erected over the remains of Iman Hossein at Kurbalu), made of ivory, ebony, sandalwood, cedar, and some wrought in silver filigree, and indeed of every variety of material, from pure silver to bamboo and paper, according to the rank and wealth of the party, are exhibited in every direction, and conveyed in procession through the streets. Mourning assemblies are held morning and evening in the Imanbares during the Moharram, and the head priest or preacher recites a subject for each day's service from the various books composed on the subject descriptive of the lives and sufferings of Hassain and Hossein. The Marsiah, a poetical composition of great merit, and embracing the whole of the subject they commemorate, is chanted with great effect; the names of their lawful leaders are recounted with blessings, and those of the Kaliphas with curses. Then comes the procession of Dhal Dhal-Hossein's horse killed at Kurhala, beautifully caparisoned; and finally the tazias are deposited with funeral rites in the public burial grounds, when the Moharram

censes.

PARSEE.

The Parsecs of India are divided into two sects-the "Shaushahis" or "Rasmis," and the "Kudmis" or "Churigars," the former of whom constitute the larger portion of the race. This division originated only about a hundred and fifty years ago, when a learned Persian priest, named Jamasp, arrived in India, and found that his co-religionists differed from their brethren of Iran in their calculation of time by a full month, aud in other minor points relating to their liturgy. Serious disputes arose in consequence, which ended in the formation of the two sects, the Shanshahis adhering to their own views, and the Kudmis adopting the opinions imported by Jamasp, thus agreeing with their Persian brethren. Notwithstanding this division, no estrangement exists between them in their social intercourse. The difference lies only in their computation of time, and in some slight variations in their form of prayer. Intermarriage is allowed as well as admission to each other's places of worship.

The festivals of the Parsees are celebrated with little or no outward pomp. Their holidays are mostly occupied in prayer in the morning, and festivities and rejoicing during the rest of the day. Some of their religious institutions are traced to a very ancient period. The festival of the Nowroz dates from upwards of three thousand years before Christ, and is kept to this day by most of the nations of Western Asia, notwithstanding the difference of creed. The Emperor Akbar adopted the "Nowroz" and fourteen other festivals of the Parsees for the observance of those who were attached to his favourite doctrines of the "Ilahi faith," or the "Religion of God," which he fruitlessly endeavoured to introduce among the people.

"

PAPETI, OR NEW YEAR'S DAY.-Among the festivals observed by the Parsees, the first and most universally kept is the Papeti, or new year's day. On this day the Parsees rise early, and dress themselves in new suits of clothes, and those piously disposed say their prayers in their private residences or visit their friends and rela- tives, when the "Hama-jor" or joining of hands is perforined; this ceremony is a sort of grecting corresponding to the European fashion of wishing each other a happy new year. Their friends and relations are invited to breakfast. "The morning thus occu- pied, they spend the rest of the day in their country houses or clubs, where feasting

.

PARSEE FESTIVALS AND OBSERVANCES.

PARSEE FESTIVALS AND

ESERVANCIES.

38

37

aud rejoicings are kept up till a late hour, Alta, are also given to the course of the day, and new suits of clothes are presented to servants and dependents. por in the The ancient Persians reckoned a new era from the accession of each successive monarch, and as Yozdizird, of the Sassanian dynasty, was their last King, when dethroned by Caliph Omar, about a. 610, the date of his accession to the throne has been brought down to the present time, thus making their current year

1252-53.

In their calculation of the year only 365 days are allow 1; leap year is unknown to them, though there are records which prove that in every 120 years one month was added to make it correspond with the solar year.

The year is divided into twelve months, of 30 days each, and five days, or "Gathas" as these are named, added at the end to make up the deficiency. These five Gatha days are held as the most sacred in the year, and those piously disposed spend them solely in prayers.

KHURDAD-SAI. The second of the Parsee festivals is the "Khurdad-Sal" day, or the anniversary of the birth of their prophet Zoroaster, who, they say, was born in the city of Reh, in the North of Persia, in the reign of Darius Hystapis, about 520 years before Christ. Heeren places the birth of this celebrated personage about 1,200 years anterior to this. Parsees themselves differ as to the exact time of the birth of their prophet; a part of them fix the period at n.c. 389, others at B.c. 538. Religious ceremonies are performed in the morning by the women of the family and the priests; tho men, as usual on such occasions, limiting themselves to private prayers.

AMURDAD SAL.-This holiday, which falls on the day immediately after the preceding festival, appears to have no origin in the books of the Parsees. It is merely kept up as the continuation of the "Khurdad Sal;" no religious ceremonies are required, and the day is always spent in the enjoyment of pleasures.

35

or "towers of

FARUMAEDIN JASAN.-This day is set apart for the performance of ceremonies for the dead, "Faruhar" meaning soul or spirit. The religions portion of the people attend on the hills at Chaopatty (Bombay), where their "dockmas,' silence" are situated, and there perform prayers for the dead, in honour of their memory. Tiersees are enjoined by their religion to preserve the memory of their dead by annual religious ceremonies performed in the house; but such of their friends as die on long voyages or in unknown places, and the date of whose death cannot be positively ascertained, are, according to the terms of their religion, honoured by sacred rites on this day. The ceremony consists in a man or woman preparing small round pieces of baked bread, called darans, which are put on a tray or other copper vessel, along with fruits and flowers, over which the priest per- forms the prayers of the Baj, or "Vaj," as it is called by M. Anquetil du Perron in his "Zend Aresta." According to the translation published by this learned French- man, the Baj is an invocation of the manes of the departed, and of such of the angels as have a direct control over the souls of the dead after their departure from this world. Prayers of this sort are still performed among the Hindus and the Mahomedans, and are not unknown in the Roman Catholic countries of Europe.

ARDIBEHEST JASAN.-This festival, as its name implies, is maintained in honour of Ardibehest Amshaspond, the augel controlling the sacred fire, that element being one of the wonders of divine creation. The fire-temples are crowded on this day, sandalwood is offered to the sacred flame, and prayers offered to the Supreme Deity. THE NOWROZ.-The fifth on the list is the cerebrated Nowroz, called by some the Nowroz-i-Jamshid or the Nowroz-i-Sultan, the King's day. This celebrated festival falls generally about the 21st day of March, and corresponds with our Vernal Equinox. This day is observed by the modern Persians, the Arabs, the Turks, and several other Asiatic nations for the computation of the solar year, and for State purposes, such as the collection of revenue, and the arrangements for the agricultural operations of the year. Eastern writers date the origiu of this festival from the time of Jamshid, the third King of the Peshladian dynasty of Persia. Jamshid is sup. posed by Bailly to have flourished 3,209 years before Christ; the Shah Namah cele- brates him as the first King of his race, who introduced civilisation among mankind and established the computation of time. In Persia this festival is kept for several days

with unusual pomp by all the inhabitants, whether Mahomedans or Parsees. India it is simply a day of rejoicing.

In

AVA ARDUI SUR JASAN.-Ava, in the Zend text, is the name of tho angel who presides over the sea, and this "Jasan," or festival, is held in his honour. The Parsees are required on this day to approach the sea shore, or any stream of water, and chant the Zond prayers, but owing to their long residence in India they have borrowed many Hindu rites in the observance of this holiday, and offerings of sugar, cocoanuts, flowers, &c., to the sea, are not uncommon. The better-informed portion of the community, however, do not join with their brethren in these superstitious acts. In Bombay a fair is held on the Esplanade in honour of this festival.

ADAR JASAN.-Adar, another synonym for fire, is the name by which the ninth month of the Parsee year is called. This is the most sacred of the twelve months, and the ninth day of that month is held in great respect and sanctity. On this day the fire temples are very much crowded, offerings of sandalwood are made to the sacred flame, and money distributed among the priests.

Besides the above, there are the festivals of Meher Jasan, the Bahman Jasan, and a few others of less importance, all of which are partially observed.

:

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES, MONEY.

CHINESE.

WEIGHTS,

Chinose weights are mostly decimal. Although Euglish weights and measures are used to a considerable extent in trade with foreigners, being legalised in Hongkong for that purpose, the following are also recognised by Ordinance 22 of 1841:--

1 li

or cush

or mace

0013 oz, avoir.

0133 oz. avoir. =1333 oz. avoir.

1 oz. avoir.*

14 lb. avoir.

10 li 10 fan 10 tain

= 1 fan,

or candareen

= 1 tsin,

1 loung,

or tacl

16 loung 100 kan

1 kan,

or catty

= 1tâm,

or picul

= 133 lb. avoir.

120 kan

1 shek,

or stone

=

160 lb. avoir.

The words candareen, mace, tael,

40

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES, MONEY.

The Hongkong bronze coinage is always more or less at a discount, which has sometimes beeù as high as 30 per cent, in the case of cents, and 50 per cent. in the case of cash. Servau's avail themselves of this discount to make a profit whenever they are entrusted with silver for purchasing anything that can be paid for in copper.

SIAMESE.

MONEY.

make 1 Fu'ang

4 F'eis 2 Fu'ang

$0 076.

1 Sal'ng

0.150.

4 Sálü'nga

1

Bät or Tical

0.600.

"

4 Bäts

1 Tämli'ng

2.100.

20 Tämlü'ngs

39

1 Chäng

48.000.

50 Ch'änge

"

1 Hiệp

100 Haps

*

catty, picul, are not Chinese.

Almost all commodities, even liquids, are sold by the above weights amongst

Chinese.

MEASURES.

English measures are legal, but so are also the following Chinese :-

10 fan = 1 tsün,

or inch

1 chek,

or foot

10 tsun

10 chek

about 1.41 English inch. = about 14.1 English inch.

1 ch'eung or fathom 4 yards (nearly).

The Treaty of Tientsin fixes the ch'eung at 141 English inches.

1 li, or mile

mile English.

10 li 1 pò, or league = 3 miles English (about).

Land is measured by the mau or acre, equal to about of an English acre.

MONEY.

This is almost entirely represented by weights of silver, accounts being kept in leung, tsin, fan, and li (taels, mace, and candareens) as given above. Their values may be taken to be the following:-

1 li

-i

or casht = .06d, or

1 fan or candareen= .6d. or d.

d.

1 tsin or nace

1 leung or fael

6d. 59.

Not one of these weights is represented by any coin, unless we may take the cash to represent the value of a li of silver.

Silver is used uncoined, in ingots or shoes, sometimes called sycee; small sums are paid in what is called broken silver. At the Ports this generally consists of the fragments of Mexican or Spanish dollars, hammered to pieces by the Shroffs in their process of chopping. This broken silver is weighed by means of small steel-yards called li-tang.

Cash may be said to be the only coin of China. The Chinese call them tsin. They are bronze coins, not unlike thin farthings with a square bole in the centre for stringing together. The Hongkong Government cash or mils are smaller, and the hole is round. The value of cash fluctuates greatly, and is very much a matter of bargain. About 1,200 to a Mexican dollar is an average quotation.

HONGKONG MONEY.

A legal tender in Hongkong consists of Bank notes of one of the chartered banks; Hongkong or Mexican dollars; 20, 10, or 5 cent silver picces to an amount not exceeding two dollars; or bronze cents or mils to an amount not exceeding one dollar. Spanish and South American dollars are also in circulation, as well as Spanish quarter dollars, American half and quarter dollars, shillings, sixpences, francs, the Japanese silver coinage (at present at a discount of about ten per cent. that of Hongkong), and the 10 and 20 cent pieces of the Straits Settlements, which are accepted indifferently with those of Hongkong.

on

The value of the dollar during 1883 was from 3s. 7d. to 3s. 9d. sterling. Mexican dollars weighed at 7.1.7. mean coins which contain 7 mace, 1 candareen, and 7 li of silver (see weights given above). Clean coius of this weight command a premium, lighter ones are taken at a discount.

• The Tael actually in uso is 1.351 oz.

†The li when representing weight is never spoken of ass cash, but probably the original value of a cash was 1 li of pure silver.

1 Tärn

WEIGHTS.

2,400.000. 24,000,000.

The standard of weight being the coin of the country, weights are designated by the same terms. A Tical weighs 236 grains Troy.

The Siamese standard of weight is just double that of the Chinese, and goods are bought and sold in Bangkok more by the Chinese than the Siamese standard.

1 Niv 12 Niwa

MEASURES.

LONG MEASURE.

inch.

niake

1 Kúp

91 "}

2 K'ú'ps

1 Sawk

19 "

+ Sawks

1 Wah

78 JI

20 Wabs

130 feet.

"J

of statute miles.

400 Sens

1 Sün

1 Yot

Note. Timber is bought by the Yök, which is 64 Säwk in length, by 1 Säwk in width=36,864 Siamese inches, being equivalent to 169 sq are feet.

1 Tänan....

20 Tinans make 1 Táng

DRY MEASURE.

15

pints. 25 Tänans make 1 Sat

1 Keean (Coyan.)

100 Tángs or 80 Sat Note.--A Kcean is 20 Piculs, A Picul is 133 lbs. avoirdupois.

SALUNGS PER DOLLAR.

6-

6 025

=

TABLE OF EXCHANGE.

FOR $100.

165 TIs.. or

CENTS TO EACH TICAL,

CENTS TO

BALUNGS

FOR $100.

EACH TICAL. ·

PER DOLLAR.

150 Tls. or

66-66 P T1.

6.6

60·60 Tl.

160-621

66.39

6-625

165.62}

60:37

6:050

151.25

66.11

6.650

166.25

60.15

6:075

151.87

65.84

6.675

166.871

59.92

6-1

152.50

65'57

6.7

167.50

59.70

6.125

153-12}

65-30

6.725

168.121

59.48

6.150

153.75

65.04

6.750

169.75

69.27

6.175

154 374

64.71

6.775

169:37+

59.0+

6.2

155.

64.51

6-8

170'

58.82

6.225

155-62

64.26

6-825

170.62}

58 61

6.250

156.25

64-

6.850

171-25

58.39

6.275

156-87

63.74

6.875

171.871

68.18

6.3

157.50

63.50

6.0

172.50

57.97

6:325

158.124

63.24

6.925

173.12}

57.76

6.350

168-75

62.09

6.930

173.75

57.55

6-373

159-371

62.7.1

6.975

174-37)

5734

6-1

160.

62.50

7.

175'

57.14

0-425

160-621

62.26

7.035

175.62)

56 9.4

6:450

161.25

62.

7:030

176.25

56.73

6.475

161-87

61.77

7.075

176.875

56.54

6.5

162.30

61:53

7.1

177:50

56.33

6.525

163-123

61:30

7.123

178.123

56-14

6:550

163-7-1

61.07

7.150

178-75

55.94

6.575

164-371

60.83

7.175

179-373

55.74

7.2

180-

55.55

12

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

LIST OF FOREIGN RESIDENTS

IN CHINA, JAPAN, COREA, WLAPIWOSTOCK, THE PHILIPPINES, BORNEO, COCHIN CHINA, ANNAM, SIAM, AND STRAITS

SETTLEMENTS FOR 1881.

In the following List the occupation and residence are both given so far os ascertained. Where the Name of the Place is omitted, Hongkong will be understood.

Aalst, J. A. van, Maritime Customs postal clerk, Peking Aarestrup, A., steward, International Hospital, Hiogo Aarons, H., commission agent, (absent)

Abad, V., assistant, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila

Abarca, R. M., (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila

Abbas, S., clerk, Registration department, Singapore

Abbass, S. H., (Dauby & Leigh) clerk, Praya central

Abbey, R., custom's agent, Yokohama

Albey, Rev. R. E., missionary, Nanking

Abbott, E., broker, Yokohama

Abbott, R. H. manager, Sail and Rigging Co., Yokohama Abbott, R. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Ahd ola, A., (A. Abdoola & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Abdoolally, Abdoolhousen, merch int, Graliam street

Abloolally, Dawoodbb y, (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Abdo drahim, A. S., (Hakimje" Rajbhoy & Co.) manager, Singapore Abduleader, E., (Abduleader Esmaljee) manager, Gage street Abdulrahman, Imaun, magistrate of native courts, San lakan, Sabahı Abedin, Abdoolcarrim, (Nujmoodin Jeewakhan) merchant, Peel street Abegg, F., (Sieber-Waser) mere`ant, Yokohama

Abegg, II (Si ber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

Abell, J. C., broker, and secretary Chamber of Commerce, Hiogo

Aherdein, Alex., srgeant, HI.B.M. Legation escort, Tokio

Abessa, sub-lieutenant, H.1. Grman M.S. Stos h

Aboitez, F., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Abonnel, A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Aborn, Geo., engineer, H.B.M.S. Andacions

Abraham, A. E, (D). Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Abraham, A. E. J., merchant, Shanghai

Abraham, A. I., wharfinger, Shaw's go lowns, Postung, Shanghai

Abrahams, A., inspoed or of police, Perak

Abrahamson, I. E., (W, F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Saudakan, Sabah Abrams, A. (IT, Abrams) assistant, Singapore

Abrams, C., (B'aze, Reidel & Co.) clerk, Peuang

Alrams, 11., horse dealer, Singapore

Ahren, J., sobrestante mayor, ayuntamiento, Manila

Abrillo, F. V., magistrate, Manila

Abud, J. M., agent, Singer Manufacturing Co.), Manila

Acedo, P., cashier, Compania General de Talmcos, Ylagan, Philippines Acevedo, A., assistant, Spanish Royal mail steamers oflice, Manila

Acha, A. de, (Perez & Acha) assistant, Iloilo

Acha, M. de, (Perez & Acha) storekeeper, Iloilo

Achalal, J., second officer, steamer Emny, Manila and Hongkong Achar), F. H., (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Acheson, J., Maritime Customs, assistant, (absent)

Ackroyd, E. J., registrar, Supreme Court

Adaa, A., (Jolm Wilson) clerk, Shanghai Adair, Lieut. G. L. W., H.B.M.S. Audacious

Adair, II., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Adair, W., second officer, steamer Amatista, Hongkong and Manila

Adam, third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kiungtung, Shanghai and Hankow

Adu. Osman Hajeo, (H. A. Esmail & Co.) clerk, Peel street

Ado R., assistant, China Sugar R-fining Co., East point

Adam, T. B., M.D., (Rennie & Adam) medical practitioner, Foochow

Adamol, commis aux ecritures, administrative service, Haiphong

Adams, assistant, Luzon Sugar Refining Co., Manila

Adams, A. J., (M. J. Adams) assistant, Canton

Adams, A. P., (W. Mansfield & Co.) clerk, Singapore.

Adams, Rev. J. S., missionary, Kinghwa, Ningpo

Adams, Job, boatswain, 11.M. Naval Yard

Adams, K D., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Canton

Adams, M., (M. Adams & Co.) con pra lore, Nagasaki

Adams, M. J., commission agent, Cai ton

Adams, W. Stanley, M.D., medical practitioner and health officer, Caine road

Adamson, G. F., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Addis, C. S., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Addis, G. T., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singaporo

Addosio, Rev. P. d', Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Adkins, J., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fu-shun, China coast

Adler, M., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Adrian, I., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Adriano, J. de D., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Adumjee, A., (G. A. Moogul) merchant, Singapore

Aculle, J. A., oficial, ayuntamiento, Manila

Acnlle, R., manager, "Maria Cristina" cigar manufactory, Manila

Aenlle, R., assistant, Scidad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila

Acria, L. S., clerk, Post Ofico, Penang

Aeria, S. F., chief clerk, treasury office, Penang

Acria, S. S., clerk, Police Court, Penang

Aeria, W. L., chief clerk, Polico Court, Province Wellesley*

Aeria, Z. C., clerk, Marino department, Penang

Affonço, clerk, Administrative Service, IIanoi

Agabeg, A. L., (E. Cassumbhoy) assistant, Beaconsfield arcado

Agassiz, A., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Agostine, P. d', (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Queen's road

Aguilar, J. 1, (Jas. Smith) clerk, Cebu

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Aguilur, M. R., Governor of provinco, Iloilo

Aguirre, I., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) ebik, Manila

Agustino, C., director Infantry School, Manila

Ahlmann, J. A., (P. & 0.8,N. (9.) pirmaster, West point

Ahmed, C., (A. Abdoola & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Alnakor, F. W., third engine r, Mitsu Bishi s'r. Takschiko-meru, Japra an 1 Hongkong Ahrens, H., (Ahrens & Co.) merchant, Yokolvama

Ahrens, H., (H. Ahreus & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Aichberger, von, consul for Germany, Amoy

Ailion, J. A., (R. Isaacs & Bros.) merchant, Hiogo

Aillaud, second captain, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong and Saigon

Ainslie, A., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Ar, Alex., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steam r Kingyung, Shanghai and Hankow

Aird, W., second engineer, ste umer Haukow, Canton river

Aitchison, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Aitken, A. G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer in harbour

Aitken, Mrs. L., Bible Society's Depository, Singapore

Aitkinson, E. S. G., assistan', Selangor Tin Mining Co., Selangor

Akers, Miss Stella, M.D., missionary, Tientsin

Akimoff, N., agent National Volunteer Fleet, Wladiwostock

Albarel, J., wine merchant, Saigon

Alabaster, C., corsul for Great Britain, &c., Hankow

Alabaster, H., director of musen and gardens, &c., Bangkok

Alabor, J., (G. R. Lammert) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Alberdi, Sor Dolores, San José hospital, Manila

Alberoni, C., pintor escenografo, Manila

Albers, G., (Kunst & Albers) merchant, Wladiwostock (absent)

Albertini, inspector of police, Saigon

Albertz, C., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Windiwostock

Alborado, A., constable, British consulate, Takao

Alborado, P., consigue, Compania General de Tabacos, Aparri, Philippines

Albornos, J. M., administrator of "San Antonio" Tobacco Co., Ylagan, Philippines

Albuquerque, A., clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Albuquerque, J. T., vaccinator, govt. medical department, Penang

Alburu, R., (E M. Barretto) clerk, Manila

Alcalde, F. G. de, inspector, "Maria Cristina" cigar manufactory, Manila

Alcazar, J. de, contadar, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Alcuas, V., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Alcuaz, B. de, vicc-secretary, University, Manila

Alcuaz, CS. de, ("La Puerta del Sol") storekeeper, Mauila

Aldagaser, M., carriage keeper, Iloilo

Aldeanueva, R., ayudauto, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Manila

Aldecoa y Olalie, M., magistrate, Manila

Aldecoa, Z. I. de, (Aldecon & Co.) merchant, Manila

Aldegner, M., (Aldegner & Sons) merchant, Iloilo

Aldon, A., billiard room proprietor, Iloilo

Aldrich, A. S., secretary, Government railway service, Yokohama

Aldridge, E. A., Maritime Customs assistant, and medical officer, Hoihow

Alemão, D., (Brandão & Co.) clerk, Wellington street

Alesis, Rev., Russian Greek Orthodox mission, Paking

Alexander, E. S., midshipman, II.B.M.S. Auduci s

Alexander, H. D., pay clerk, U.S.S. Enterprise

Alexander, M., boarding oflicor, marine department, Malacca

Alexander, T., professor of civil engineering, Engineering College, Tokio Alexander, Rev. T. T., missionary, Osaka

Aloxanderine, commis aux vivres, administrative service, Haiphong

43

AF

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Alexell, W. 3., ți, H. kangilütje) clerk, Władiwostock

Alfa, V. de, clerk, tribunal ve euentas, Manda

Alford, E. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central (absent) Alier, Rev Ramon, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Alioth, A.. (Ziegler & Cv.) merchant, Yokohania

Alix, brigadier, Excise department, Saigon

Allan, G., (Hongkong Ice Co.) assistant, East point

Allan, II. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Allan, J., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent)

Allan, J. M., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of marine engineering, Shanghai

Allan, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Allan, W., second officer, steam r Kong Beng, Hongkong and Bangkok

Allauson, Win., (Dyce & Co.) clerk, Saanghai

Allard, (E. Baud & Co.) cugineer, Saigon

Allard, Rev. M. J. F., French Catholic Mission, Pulo Tikus, Penang

Allchin, Rev. Geo., missionary, Osaka

Allcock, G. H., silk inspector, Yokohama

Allcott, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Allègre, (Dérobert) grocer and wine dealer, Saigon

Allemand, J. A., midshipman, French sloop Folla

Allemão, A. E., (Melchers & Co.) cle:k, Peddar's Wharf

Allen, J., inspector of police, Province Wellesley

Allen, A. E., (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, & act. vice-consul for Netherlands, Kiukiang

Allen, Licut. A. J. W., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Allen, C. M., (John Fisher) manager, Singapore

Allen, E. I. B., assistant, British Consulate, Ningpo Allen, H. N., M.D., medical missionary, Tsinan-foo Allen, H. J., British Consul, Newchwang

Allen, I. W., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Allen, J. F., luland sea pilot, Nagasaki

Allen, J. H. B., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Shanglai

Allen, R. B., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Allen, S., superintendent engineer (Prye River Dock Co.), Penang

Allen, V. manager, (Prye River Dock Co.), Penang

Allen, Whitworth, bill broker, commission agent, &c., Penang

Allen, Rev. Y. J., D.D., LL.D., missionary, Shanghai

Alleny, T. W., storekeeper and barbour master's assistant, Sandakau, Sabah

Allibhoi Adumjec, (Fezoolabhoi Abdoolali) merchant, Singapore

Allimahomed, A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Gage street

Allin, L.. (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Allinson, J. M., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Allison, A., miner, quicksilver mines, Sarawak

Allison, W. W. captain, steamer Feilung, Hongkong and Singapore

Allofs, chaplain, French Legation, Peking

Allshorn, F. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Niugpo

Allsop, C., engineer, H.M. gunboat Foxhound'

Allum, W. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ally, Akber, auctioneer and commission agent, Singapore

Ally, II. M. M., (Hajee Meerza Molimed Ally & Co.) manager, Lyndhurst Terrace

Ally, Mahomed (Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst • trace

Allybhoy Adamjer, (Hakimjee Rajbhoy & Co,) merchant, Singapore

Allyhoy, E. S., (Hakimjee "Rajbt.oy), clerk, Singapore

Almada e Castro, J. T., (1). E. Caldwell) clerk, Queen's road

Almada o Castro, L. G. d', clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Almansa y Serrano, A., captain of carabineros, Albay, Philippines

Almario, F. S., Daily Press, foreman, Wyndham street

¿

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

45

Almario, II. (Earnshaw & Co.) cleak, Manila

Almech, E., (Compania General de Tabucos) agent, Ylagan, Philippines Almeida, A. J. d' (Chartered Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, A. M. ', (Holine, linger ( C.) clork, Nagasaki

Almeida, C. M. de, (E. Millot & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Almeida, Rev. F. A. d', vicar of St. Laurence's church, Macao

Almeida, E. d', merchant, Singaporo

Almeida, F. J. ', (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, G. II. d,' (Almeida & Son) broker, Singapore Almeida, J., overseer, Public Works department, Penang

Almeida, J. A. d', retired licut,-colonel," Macao

Almeida, J. d', arsenal foreman, Ordnance Store department Almeida, J. d', (H.K.C. & M.S.B. Co.) wharfinger, Praya Almeida, J. E., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, J. E. d', merchant, Macao

Almeida, J. F. d', student interpreter, procurador's department, Macao Almeida, J. G. R. d', (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Almeida, J. d', broker, and consul for Brazil, Singapore

Almeida, J. M. d', (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Almeida, Rev. M. F. do Rozario e, chaplain, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao

Alonço, J., (Hongkong Gas Co.) clerk, West point

Alonço, T. F. da S., (Siemssen & Co.) Queen's road

Alonço, V., (Hongkong Gas Co.) clerk, West point

Alonso, J., auxiliare de fomento, civil government, Manila

Alonso, J. G., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Lingayen, Philippines

Alonzo, C., restaurant keeper, Manila

Alsagoff, S. M. b. S. A., (Ann Bec & Co.) merchant, Singaporo Alsing, Aug., hulk keeper, Indo-China Š. N. Co., Chinkiang

Alton, F. C., clerk to Admiral's secretary, H.B.M.S. Audacious -Alvarado, V., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Alvares, E. M., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Alvares, F. J., assistant, tribunal de cuentas, Manila'

Alvares, J. J. F., first surgeon, police guard, Macao

Alvarez, C., assistant, department of forests, Orani, Luzon

Alvarez, L. R., lieutenant, carabineros, Manila

Alvarez, M., regidor, Manila

Alvarez, M., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Alvarran, J., inspeccion de montes, Romblon, Philippines

Alves, A. F., accountant, Colonial Treasury

Alves, J. L. de S., clerk, Harbour Master's office

Alves, J. M. S., first clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Alves, P. M., sub-treasurer, Kudat, Br. North Bornco

Alzas, telegraphist, Tanan, Cochin China

Ambrose, J., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Amechazurra, E., chief officer steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila

Ameen, Mahomed, (Hajec Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terraco Amelunxen, E. A. von., (Elliott & Co.) agent, Shangh ti

Ameut, Rev. W. S., mi sionary, Peking

Amermann, Rev. J. L., missionary, Tokio

Ames, S. J. B., commissioner of Police Forer, Bingkok

Aminoff, Juo., colporteur, American Bible Society, Yokohama

Amoore, H. E., broker, Shanghai (absent)

Amor, R. F., alforez, carabineros, Cebn

Ampuers, R., (Ramirez & Giranlier) assistant, Manila

Amy, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Amy, C. G., lightkeeper in charge, Shauruag lighthoası, Chefoo

FOREIGN RESIDENTE.

Amy, J., chief officer, steamer Wing ong, China coast

Anastasio, C., ayndante, inspeccion le montes, Unisan, Luzon

Auatoly, Rev. A., Russian mission, Pokio

Anaya, C'., racionero, ecclesiastical dept., Mauila

Anderson, I., (Japan Photographie Association) photographer, Yokohama (absent)

Andersen, T., superintendent engineer, naval yard, Taku

Andersen, L. A., marine surveyor, and consul for Sweden and Norway, Amoy

Andersen, N. P., captain, Customs revenue cruiser Kan-haing, Shanghai

Andersen, P., second engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Takachiko-maru, Japan and Hongkong

Andersen, R. A. J., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Anderson, A., (David Gilmour) silk inspector, Shanghai

Anderson, Alexr. (II. G. Brown) assistant, Laguimanoc, Tayabas, Philippines

Anderson, D., accountant, China Sugar Rotining Co., East point

Anderson, Rev. D. L., missionary, Nantsiang, Shanghai

Anderson, F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Anderson, G. C., chief engineer, steamer Rajah Brooke, Singapore and Sarawak

Anderson, G. C., marine surveyor, 4, Praya central

Anderson, H., chief engineer, steamer Taichion, Hongkong and Bangkok

Anderson, J., (J. Reyna) engineer, floilo

Anderson, J., locomotive inspector, Government railway service, Yokohama

Anderson, Jas., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road east

Auderson, Johm, (Guthrie & Co.) merchaut, Singapore

Anderson, J., lightkeeper, Houki lighthouse, Chefoo

Anderson, J. H., (R Anderson & Co) merchant, Shanghai and Kiukiang

Anderson, John, storekeeper, Nagasaki

Anderson, Miss J. E., missionary, Chefoo

Anderson, P., medical missionary, Taiwanfoo

Anderson, R., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Anderson, R., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) engineer, Singapore

Anderson, R., (R. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai and Kiukiang

Anderson, T., engineer, Iloilo

Anderson, T. J., sub-accountaut, Chartered Bank of India &c., Queen's road

Anderson, W., carpenter, Yokohama

Anderson, W., chief clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Anderson, W. C. C., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin (absent)

Anderson, W. II., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Andrade, C. L. da C. e, captaiu, military department, Macao

Andrade, E. T. d', assistant, public works department, Manila

Andrade, J. M. G., commander of Bomparto fort, Macao

André, conductor,. public works department, Saigon

André, first clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

André, A., (Melchers & Co.) mer, & con. gen. Austria-Hungary, Peddar's wharf (absent) Andreeff, A., assistant, telegraph office, Wladiwostock

Andréis, sous brigadier, Excise department, Saigon

Andreu, J., professor, San Juan de Letram College, Manila

Andreu, J. Sau, teacher, seminario conciliar da Jaro, Iloilo

Andrew, G., missionary, Yunnanfoo

Andrew, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Andrew, M., assistant, Con:pania general de Tabacos, Manila

Andrew, P. M., clerk, Marine department, Penang

Andrew, R. H., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fu-shun, China coast

Andrew, R. M., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.' steamer Yung-ching, China coast

Andrew, Miss, missionary, Hakodate

Andrews, A. J., assistant to magistrate, Kinta, Perak

Andrews, H. J., (II. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Andrews, J. W., Maritime Customs boat officer, Shanghai

FORI IG - RESIDENT'S.

Andrews, P., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore Andrews, Rev. W., missionary, Hakolato' Andrews, Miss M. E., missiontry, Tung-chau Andries, E., (L. Caudrellier) assistant, Yokohama

Andrieu, contra tor, Pom-penh, Cambulia

Andujar, E., professor of civil law, University, Matila

Andujar, (Javega & Andujar) apothecary, Manila

Angelucci, grocer and coffee house kooper, Saigon

Anger, G., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Seirio-maru, Japan

Angier, H. E., (Eastern Extension, A. and C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Anglin, J. R., proprietor, Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Anguita, A., ministro, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Angulo, telegraph clerk, Manila

Angulo, A., restaurant keeper, Manila

Angus, A. F., (Purdon & Co.,) tea inspector, Foochow

Angus, J. M., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Angus, W. R., apothecary, Medical department, Malacca

Annand, J., (Annand & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Annesley, Major O. F. T., commanding Royal Artillery, Singapore

Annoy, clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Auot, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Anseruddeen, Hajee Dato M.. magistrate of native courts, Sandakan, Sabah

Anson, A. J. G., postmaster, Penang (absent)

Anstruther, G. J., captain H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Anstruther, R. H., sub-lieutenant, I.B.M.Š. Champion

Antelo, Dr J., Civil Governor's departmen', and professor, University, Manila

Anthoine, P., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Anthony, G., advocate aud solicitor, Penaug

Anthony, J. M., (A. A. Authony & Co.) merchant, Penang

Anthony, John, (Ross & Sou) clerk, Singapore

Anthony, Sethi, (A. A. Anthony & Co.) merchant, Yeuang

Anthony, T. B., proprietor, Temperance and Family Hotel, Yokohama

Antoine, clerk, Banque de l' Indo-Chine, Saigon

Anton, J. Ross, bill and bullion broker, College Gardens

Antonio, A., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Antonio, E., (Dennys & Mossop) clerk, Queen's road

Antonio, F., captain of police, Macao

Antonio, L., Maritime Customs' lightkeeper, Shanghai

Anz, Otto, manager, Chefoo Filand, Chefoo

Anzardo, P. D., captain of Carabineros, Manila

Apcar, A. M., merchant and commission a gent, Gage stret

Appert, G., councillor-at law, Shihosho, Tokio

Appleton, Rev. G. H., missionary, Shanghai

Aquino, A. M. d', compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Aquino, B. J. d', purser, steam 'r Kiung-chor, Hongkong and Canton

Aquino, E H. d', clerk, Stamp Revenue office

Aquino, J.. C. d', (Adamson, Bil & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Aquino, T. d', (Wilkins n & Co.) clerk, S aughai

Aragon, M., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Araud, A., director of works, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Araneta, A., trailer, Iloilo

Araneta, H., trader, Iloilo

Aranguren, V. de, captain, steamer Salice, Hongkong and Haiphong

Aranjo, B. E. d', clerk, Medical department, Singapore

Aranjo, J. d' clerk, public works department, Singapore

Aranilo, J., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Manila

48

47

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Araull, M., reporter, Supreme Court, Manika

Arbuckle, J., assistant master, Rutile,' Institution, Sivapore. Arbuthnot, E. O., (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Sh dai

Arceo, J., writer, Supreme Court, Manila

Arelier, W. J., student interpreter, British Consulat·

ngkok

Archibald, John, agent National Bible Society of Seoul, Hankow Arcillon, warehouseman, Excise department, Ífatren, Cochin-China

Arduzer, pilot, Saigon

Arecheta, B., assistant, botanical department, Manila

Arellano, C. S.. professor of civil law, University, Manila

Arellano, J., taster of works, ayuntamiento, Manila

Arellomo, R. de, abogado, Manila

Arendt, C., secretary-interpreter, German Togation, Peking Arenel, Lieut. von, first officer German gunboat Wolf

Arenosa, C. L., medical practitioner, Manila

Arenosa, M. L. de, (R. de la Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila Arealo, B., dentist, Manila

Arlo, G., assistant, Post-office, Iloilo

Arava, J., dentist, Manila

Ari, Lala, proprietor, "French Hotel," Manila

Arias, F., professor, University, Manila

Arjance, F. I..(N. Mody & Co.) manager, Queen's road Central

Arkcoll, II. T., (C. Ewens) solicitor, Queen's road

Arlegui, S., City of Manila cigar store, manager, Queen's Road Central

Arlington, L. L., engineer, Saw Mills Co., Johore

Armitage, J. L., lieut nant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Armour, J., Maritime Customs tiesurveyor and harbour master, Wuhu Armstrong, A., headmaster, High School, Malacca

Armstrong, G., broker, Manila

Armstrong, J., acting second engineer, revenue steamer Feihoo, Amoy

Armstrong, J. B., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Armstrong, J. M., Government anctiouser and commission agent, Queen's road central

Armstrong, Jolin, gunner, II.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Armstrong, O.,.(S. C. Farulam & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Armstrong, R., Labuan

Arnault, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Arnasaalem, M., dresser, Bertain District IIo-pital, Province Wellesley

Arnedo, C., (Gsell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Arnhold, J., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Arnhold, Ph., (Arnhold, Karbeig & Co.) merch int, Shanghai

Anold, E., third engin er, steamer Mongkut, Hongkong and Ban gkok

Arnold, I, gunner, H.B.M.S. Champion

Arnold, T., public account int, Bank Buil lines.

Arnous, II. C., assistant, Customs, Seoul, Corca

Arnoux, C. 1', assistant in charge, Maritime Customs, Wênchow Aroozoo, J. J., clerk, general post office, Singapore

Arquia, J. B., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila"

Arranger, J., (Comptoir "l'Escompte) accountant, Shanghai

Arranz, P., interventor, adminis, de Hacienda publics, Manila

Arranz, Riv. (., Roman Catholic missionary, Lichucheng, Formosa Arrivet, J. B., teacher of French, foreign language school, Tokio Arroja, T., tirador, Iloilo

Arthur, A. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Arthur, W. M. B., third master, Central School, Gough street

Artindale, R. II., (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Asgur, M. M., (H. `A. Asgar & II. Esmail) merchant, Gage street (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

40

Ash, Th., third enginter, st amer Poking, Hongkong and Shanghai Ashby, C. W., sub-lienteiant, I.B.M. corvette Curecon

Ashley, C. J., sail maker, Shanghai

Ashley, N., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Ashmore, Rev. W., D.D., missionary, Swatow

Ashmore, Rev. Wm., Jr., missionary, Swatow

Ashness, E. N. M., clerk, public works dept., Sandakan, Sabah

Ashness, Jas., draftsman, Surveyor General's office, Singapore Ashton, F., captain, steamer Hiloong, Coast

Ashton, I., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ashton, J., secretary, Shanghai Chub, Shanghai

Ashton, S., captain, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow

Aslamoff, N. K., (Tokmakotf, Molotkoff & Co.) clerk, Tientsia

Assis, F. d', boarding-house keeper, Square street

Assis, G., matron, Civil Hospital

Assomull, Wassiamall, dealer in Indian goods, Queen's road central

Assumpção, C. A. R. d', student interpreter, Procura lor's department, Macao Assumpcao, J., foreman, Hongkong Telegraph office, Peddar's Hill

Assumpção, J. C. d', first clerk, revenue office, Macao

Assumpção, J. C. P. d', secretary, revenue office, Macao

Astier, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Astill, R. W., foreman engineer, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Aston, W. G., British consul, Nagasaki

Astorga, L., trader, Iloilo

Astrock, L. J., light keeper, Malacca .

Aström, C., pilot, Bangkok

Asverus, Otto, marine surveyor, Swatow

Athénius, clerk, Excise department, Saigon

Atkins, M., foreman of magazines, Ordnance store department

Atkinson, B., (Thos. W. Kingsmill) assistant, Shanghai

Atkinson, J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of powder manufacture, Shanghai

Atkinson, Rev. J. L., missionary, Hogo

Atkinson, Miss A. P., missionary, Tokio

Atterbury, B. C., medical missionary, Peking

Attock, C., (N. Moalle) assistant, Amoy

Atzemoth, G., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Aubeaud, Mine, telegraphist, Beatre, Cochin China

Audouin, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Audujar, D., pharmacist, Manila

Augias, tilesurveyor, Customs, Haiphong

Augrain, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Augustin, S. W., inspector, Chine; immigration department, Penang

Aumoitte, chancellier, Freuch consulate, Huoi

Aurientis, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Austen, G., (Austen & Co.) merchant, Iloilo (abseut)

Austen, W. T., missionary to seamen, Yokohama

Austin, E., (Harris, Goolwîn & Co.) agent, Singapore

Austin, E. W., boatswain, H.B.M. res iving ship Victor Emanuel

Auxais, d', cleri, Direction of the laterior, Suga

Avetio

on, T., comm Don agent, Hoillow

Avila, A. J. f. i', lie stemunt, first battalion, Mwaɔ

Avisse, clerk of works, railway works, Saigon

Avrard, explain, M. F. steamboat Phuoc Kinn, Saigon

Awdry, Reginald, magistrata aul private peretary to II. II. The Rajah of Suruwak Aymas, Sor C., San José Hospital, Manila

Aymonier, administrator of native allairs, Saigon

50

FOR IGN RESIDENTS.

Aymonin, V., merelost, Yokohama

Avre, A. F, superintendent of works, Survey departinent, Malacca

Ayres, C. A. S., (C. Gerard & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ayres, Philip B. C., Col uial surgeon and inspector of hospitals, Caine road

Azais, J., (A. Spooner, Ed. Renard & Co.) manager, Saigon

Azaola, V. G., acting alogado fiscal, Supreme Court, Manila

Azevedo, A. d', purser, steamer Kinkiang, Hongkong and Canton

Azevedo, F. d', (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Azevedo, F. I., (Hajec Moorza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Azevedo, F. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Azevedo, J. J. d', clerk, Royenne department, Macao

Azeredo, I. d', Maritime Customs clerk, Swatow

Azevedo, M. d', (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Aznar, M., assistant, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila

Baber, E. C., Chinese secretary, British Legation, Peking (absent)

Bable, J., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bach, E., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila Bachelor, J., dresser, medical department, Malacca Backhouse, Captain J. B., "The Buffs" East Kent Regiment Bacon, Ed., apprentice, municipal works department, Singapore Bacon, H. C., ssuior overseer, public works department, Singapore Balal, J., trader, Iloilo

Badillo, F., alfercz, Carabineros, Manila

Badman, H. A., storeke per, Bangkek

Badolato, L., contador, tribuual de cuentas, Manila Badrudden, S. H., clerk, Land office, Penang

Bachr, H., (C. Rohde & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Baelz, Dr. E., professor, Medical College, Tokio

Bacnziger, G. A., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Baer, C. A., (Baer & Subm) meishani, Manila

Bier, S., (Baer Serior & Co.) mcchaut, Manila (absent)

Baessler, J., freight and ship broker, Shanghai

Bagga, B., (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Baggalley, H. L., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama

Baggs, E., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Curncoa

Bagnall, B., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Peking

Bailey, G. J., usher, police court, Penang

Bailey, J., accountant and estate agent, Shanghai

Bailey, O. E., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shangbai

Bailey, W. W., manager, Pengarang estate, Joliore

Baillou, E. de, assistant, Messageries Maritimes, Praya central

Baily, II. M., barrister-at-law, Queen's road

Pain, A., manager, Hongkong Steam Laundry Co.

Bain, A. W., (Bain & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Taiwanfoo

Bain, E., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Peuing

Bain, G. M., proprietor China Mail, Wyndham street

Bain, John, engineer, Saw Mills Co., Johore

Bain, W. B., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Bain, W. N., manager, Hougkong Ice Co., East point

Baird, A., lightkeeper, Cape D'Aguilar lighthouse

Baird, C. W., (Union Insuranc: Society of Canton) acting agent, Shanghai

Baird, J., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bajot, teacher, Chasseloup-Taubat's College, Saigon

Baker, H., lieutenant, II.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Baker, II., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Baker, J. H., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Enterprise Baker, J. II., (Rose & Co.) assistant, Quvu's road Baker, Juo. W., assistant surgeon, U.82. Juainta

Baker, L. J., engineer. Surveyor General's office, Singapore Baker, M., (Moses & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Balabio, A., consular agent for Italy, Chefon (absent)

Belauzat, F., secretary, Artillery School, Manila

Balbas, E., printer, Manila

Balbas, V., clerk, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila Balbas, V. (R. de la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Balbas y Ageo, F., (Hijos de Balbas & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Balbas y Ageo, J., (lijos de Ballas & Co.) merchant, Manila

Balbas y Ageo, M., (Hijos de Balbas & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Balbas y Ageo, T., (Hijos de Ballas & Co.) merchant, Manila, (absent)

Balburnie, P., third engineer, C. M. S. N. C's steamer Kungpai, China coast Baldasano y Topete, A., consul for Spain, Singapore (absent)

Baldwin, Rer: C. C., D.D., missionary, Foochow

Baldwin, C. H., Kioto, Japan

Baldwin, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoihow

Baldwin, H. R., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Balea, J., chemist, Iloilo

Balet, A., inspector of the line, Tramway Company, Saigon

Balette, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Niigata

Balfour, A., baker, Bangkok

Balfour, A., superintendent engineer, Naval department, Bangkok

Balfour, A. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying.vessel Magpie

Balfour, F. II., editor, V. C. Herald, Shangai

Balfour, L. C., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) acting account int, Shanghai

Balhetchet, W., Malay interpreter, Supreme Court, Penang

Ball, J. Dyer, interpreter, Supreme Court

Ballagh, Rev. J. C., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Ballagh, Rev. J. H., missionary, Yokohama

Ballance, T. F., (Ballance & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Ballandier, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Ballantyne, J. M., third officer, steamer 4. Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Ballard, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ballard, T. J., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, Shangbai

Ballauf, H., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Baller, Rev. F. W., China Inland missionary, Chefoo

Ballero, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Balliston, G. W., nav. lieutenant, II.B.M.S. Victor Emannel

Balmonet, sous-brigalier, Excise department, Cambodia

Baltao, D., (Garchitorena & Co.) assistant, Manila

Balthazar, Captain, comman ling military post, Puompeub, Cambodia

Bamford, Rev. A. J., minister, Union Chapel, Shanghai

Bamford, Ch. H., assistant, Patrew Steam Rice Mill, Petrew, Siau

Bampfylde, C. A., government sub-resident, Samlakan, Sabah

Bamsey, W. Sidney, (Hongkong Gas Company) foreman of works, West point

Bancal, E., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bancilis, R., pharmacist, Manila

Bandier, subinspector, Exise department, Prompenh, Cambo lia

Bandier, (E. Band & Co.) plumber, &c., Saigon

Bandiuel, J. J. F., merchant, and consul for U.S.A., Netherlands, &e., Newchwang

Bandon, M., hotel keeper, Hingo

Benel, I. E., midshipman, French ironclad Triomphanto Banfield, R., chief oflicer, steamer Fn-yer, China coast

62

51

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Bania, S. del, proprietor "Cuidad de C. lm," Cebu

Banister, C. J. F., (John F. #tle & Co.) warehouseman, Singaporo Banister, Rev. W., missionary, Focchow

Banker, W. S., pilot, Nowelwang

Banks, C. W., (John Little & Co.) assistaut, Singapore

Bauks, M., pilol, Nagasaki

Bannerman, J., chief engine r, Tugboat Association, Shanghai

Baptista, A. M., (Sharp & Co.) el rk, Queen's road

Baptista, J., in charge Læprous Asylum, Macao

Baptista, L. J., member of Council of Province, Macao

Baptista, L. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Baptista, M. A., drawing master, Victoria Boys' School, Hollywood road

Baptista, M. A., Jr., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) cierk, Supreme Court House Baptista, O., (Dennys & Mossop) clerk, Bank Buildings

Baptiste, register, Justice of the peace office, Saigon

Baptiste, F. A., apothecary, Govt. medical dept., Penang

Barbe, de, administrator of native affairs. Saigon

Barbe, de, second judge, tribunal of fie Instaper, Saigon

Barbeito, J. F., contador, tribunal de ciccias, Manila

Barber, G. B., inspector of machinery, Pei Yang Squadron, Tientsin

Barbera, A., farmaceutico, army medical departmen, Manila

Barbier, Rev. P. N., French missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam

Barbosa, A. F. da M., contador, revenue oflive, Macao

Barboza, A. T. d'A. da M., pàymaster, first battalion, Macao Barchet, S. P., M.D., missionary, Ningpo

Barclay, R. S., second engineer, steamer Yangtze, Shanghai and Hongkong

Barclay, Rev. T., M.A., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Barclay, T. G., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Fort Adjutant

Barff, C. S., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Barff, F. W., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assist, accountant, Foochow

Buff, S., deputy registrar and accountant, Supreme Court

Barfoot, P., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s, str. Lee Yuen, China Coast

Bargen, J. von, (Rauteuberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bark, F. W., second engineer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai Barker, Comdr. A. S., commanding officer, U.S.S. Enterprise

Barker, J. E.. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Barker, T. W., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shangbai Barkham, T. W., (T. Weeks & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Barlow, H., merchant, Yokohama

Barlow, J. S., (Barlow & Wilson) engiucer, Manila

Barnard, A., inerchaut, Yokohama

Barnes, A., constable, British Consulate gaol, Shanghai

Barnes, C. I., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank:) agent, Manila

Baron, A., assistant, harbour master's office, Manila

Barradas, A. C., (Chartered M. rcantile Bank) clerk, Yokohama Barralas, A. M., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Barrad

18, C. M., clerk, Post office

Barralus, T., clerk, Post-office

Barradas, V. F., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Yokohama Barradas, %. M., clerk, Post-oflice

Barrantes, H. E., V., civil governor, Manila

Barie, F., (Lauts and flaesloop) clerk, Taiwaufoo Barrett, El., engineer, H.B M. ́sloop Flying Fish Barrett, Lieut. F. W., H.B.M, corvette Cleopatra

Barrotto, A., sub-lientenant, gunbat Tumejo, Macao (absent) Darretto, A. V., merchaut, Manila

a

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Barretto, A. M., (A. V. Barretto) vlerk, Manila

Barretto, E. M., (E. M. Borretto & (6.) merchant, and Italian consul, Manila Barretto, I., (Holliday, Wis› & Co,) clerk, Shanghai

Barretto, L. A., (Findlay, Richardson, Son & Co.) clerk, Manila

Barretto, L. L., lieutenant, National Battalion, Macao (absent) Barretto, L. L., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Barretto, R E., (Peele, Hulky II & Co.) clerk, Manila

Barrie, W., assist. superintending engineer, (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.), Yokohama Barriere, Ch., Roman Catholic missionary, Shangbai

Barrios, J. de, accountant, Banco Espanol Filipino, Manila

Birroll, H. H., lieutenan', U.S.S, Richmond

Barros, A. d, proprietor, Macao Dispensary, Macao

Barros, A. de, (Herbert Dent & Co.) clerk, Canton

Barros, D. d, acting first clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao

Barros, E., clerk to Registrar, Supreme Court

Barros, F. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Barros, J., (V. Brewer) assistaut, Queen's road

Barros, J. F. E., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao

Barros, M. de, sub-lieutenant, gunboat Tameya, Macao

Burrows, Miss M. J., missionary, Hiogo

Barry, house-owner, Saigon

Bariy, J. H., agent, American Clock and Brass Co., Shanghai

Barry, J. W., (Osaka Iron Works) suplt. shipwright, Osaka

Barry, Jis., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Champion

Barry, R., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Bartaud, pilot, Haiphong

Bartenstein, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Bartley, A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Shangbai

Bartolini, A., Maritime Customs assistant exacting, longhai

Bartolome, M., ecclesiastical department, Manii‹

Barton, Br. Lieut.-Colonel, assistant military secreta, ilongkong

Barton, Capt. E., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, Site gore.

Barton, J., second engineer, steamer Cheang Hot Nia, Singapore and Hongkong

Barton, Captain Z., British Government mariue survey J, Shanghai

Barwell, H. E., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Basa, E., (J. M. Basa) clerk, Queen's road Central

Basa, J. M., merchant and proprietor City of Manila Cigar Store, Queen's road Centra

Basa, S., (II. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Basil, A. G., assistaut master, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Basilisse, Bro., director West point Reformatory

Basols, A. G., regidor, Manila

Basoormanoff, N. K., (l'iatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Basset, clerk, Excise department, Saigon

Bassett, J., manager, Soldiers an1 Sailors' Rest, Queen's road cast

Bassewitz, sub-lieutenant, German gunboat Wolf

Basso, Rev. Paulino, Roman Catholic missionary, Foochow

Bast, L., (Pasedag & Co.) elerk, Amoy

Bastiani, J., fruit preserver, Singapore

Bastiani, P., fruit preserver, Singapore

Bastide, A. H. de la, Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Bastide, L., assistant interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Bastien, E., architect and builder, Yokohama

Basto, H. M., (Siemsson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Basto, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Bastos, A. J., Juur., lawyer and member of Council of Province, Macao

Bastos, A. P., sub-lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

53

54

Basuiau, Rev. !',

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shangbai Bataille, advin stator of native affairs, Saigon Bataille, chief surveyor, Saigon

Batchelor, J., missionary, Hakolate

Batch lor, J. W.. proprietor " Colonial Hot. 1," Yokohama Batchelor. T., propria tor " Colonial Hote'," Yokohanm Bateman, F., (Ori uta) B.nk Corporation) elerk, Singapore Bateman, F. G., inspector of dangerous gods, Singapore Bateman, H., tex. her, Government School, Singapore

Bates, Rov. J., missionary, Ningpo

Bathgate, J., Jnr. (Bathgate & Co.) merchant, Foochow Bathurs', H., third officer, steamer Num"t, Const

Baticle, commis, Messageries Fluviales steamboat Aigrette, Saigon

Batt, B., second officer, P. & O. steamer Khira, Hongkong and Japan Batten, G. G., proprietor Penang Times, Penang

Battle, E., (Battle Hermanos & Co.) un rebant, and consul for Mexico, Manila Battle, J., (Battle Hermanos & Co.) merchant, Manila

Baud, A., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

Baud, Em, (E. Baud & Co.), contractor, Saigon (abs nt) Baudens, G., lieutenant, French friga.e Victoriense Bandran, Mme., milliner, Saigon Bauermeister, A., consul for Germany

Italy, Saigon

Baumann, A., (Sieber-Waser) merchant, ughai Baumgarten, C, advocate and solicitor, Singapore Baumgarten, I. A., advocate and solicitor, Malacca Bausili, R., professor of pharmacy, University, Manila Bautista, A. J., carriage k eper, İlvilo

Baux, F., captain, French ironela. Triomphante

Baux, G, special agent for P. & P. D. rođe frères, Canton

Bavier, Ernest de, (Bavier & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Bavier, El. T. de, (B.vier & Co.) merchant & act. con. for Portugal, Yokohama

Bavier, V. de, (Bavier & Co.) clei, Yokohama

Baxter, A. G., director, Taku Tug & Lighter Co., Taku

Baxter, J., (Baxter & Fittock) marine surveyor, Singapore

Bayfield, G. (Smith, Baker & Co,) clerk, Yokohama

Bayley, F., manager Rest House, Kudat, British North Borneo

Baylis, Mrs., proprietrix, Hotel d'Europe, Penang

Bayly, Capt. J. C., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Bayne, W. G., agent, North China Insurance Company, Singapore

Baynes, G., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's department

Bayo, M. L., engineer, Public Works department, Manila

Bazan, M. Ramirez, engineer, Public Works department, Manila Bazing, M., (C. & J. Trading Co.) manager teà department, Yokobama Badon, R. J., barrister-at-law, Tokio

Béal, Rev. A., pro-vicaire, French mission, Canton

Bal, J. P. B., (Robinson & Co.) manager, Penaug

Beale, J. E., manager, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Bean, W., merchant, Chinkiang

Beart, E., Secretary, Hongkong Club

Beato, F., merchant, Yokohama

Beaton, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow Beaton, K., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Beattie, J., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Beattie, R., (Kildoyle & Robertson) assistant, Yokohama

Beatty, Thos. E., (Kobe Iron Works) boilermaker, Hiego

Beauchamp, H. L., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Beauchamp, T. W., (P. M. S. M. Co.) elerk, Yokohama Beauchamp, R. II., (North China. Tu arameo (6) clerk, Queen's vo Beauchef, P., S. J., Roman Catholic mis-ionary, Shanghai Beauger, accountant, Excise department, Saigon

Beaulien, Morel, commodi re, French cruiser Plavier. Haiphong Beaumont, E., secretary, subinsperrion gral, del Ejercito, Manila Beaumont, H. N., surgeon, U.S.S. Enterprise

Beaux, J. de, fourth officer, steam r A. Apeur, Hongkong and Calcutta Beazeley, M., Maritime Customs assistant engineer, Amoy (alsint)

Beck, J. M., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang Beck, M., (Max. Beck & Co.) manager, Bangkok

Becke, F. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Becker, sub-lieutenant awl adjutaut, H.I. German M.S. "S'osch

Becker, E. T., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Becker, R., (Sander & Co.) assistant, Queen's roal

Beckhoff, Jas., overseer of roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Bedia, P. M. Garcia, intendente, military alministration, Mauila

Beer, A. de, Iliogo

Beer, J. de (Geo. Whymark & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Berg, C., medical practitioner, Ifankow

Begley, C. W., (Foochow Ice Co.) manager, and agent river steamers,

Foochow

Belin, P. (Kunst & Albers) assistant, Wladiwostock

Behncke, Alb., (Herm. Jebsen & Co.) merchant, Penang

Behnke, H. A., Maritime Customs signalman (absent).

Behr, Max, (Katz Brothers) merchant, Singapore

Behr, Meyer, (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Behre, E., special agent German Steamship Company of Hamburg, Queen's road Beidek, O., (Falk & Beidek) merchant, Bangkok Beins, J., chief clerk, Municipality, Malacca

Beins, J. M., inspector of burial grounds, Munici : In Beins, L. R., second clerk, Municipality, Malacca Beins, M., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore Bekofsky, N. S., engineer, Customs, Jenchuan, Coa Belam, H., lieutenant, II.B.M. surveying vessel ? ̈ Belan, T., ("La Puerta de Sol ") assistant, Iloil Belbin, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shang Beldeu, Lieut.-Comdr. S., executive cfficer, U.S.S. Béliard, E., Director of the Interior, Saigon Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst terrace

Bell, E. H., superintendent of police, Penang

Bell, F. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

ngapore

Bell, Johu, (Taikoo Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Quarry Bay

Bell, Rev. Jos. missionary, Teh-ngan, Hankow

Bell, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Shario-maru, Japan Bellamy, A., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bellamy, E. A., (Austen & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Bellany, G. C., secretary, Residency, Selangor

Bellamy, H. F. superintendent of public works, Selangor

Bellaud, storekeeper, public works department, Saigon

Bellido y Bona, P., chief engineer, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Bellier, teler bist, Cholon, Cochin China

Bellokopitol, J., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Belogolovy, A. A., merchant, Tientsin

Beltcher, R., second officer, steamer Phra Chula Chom Klao, Bangkok

Beltran, P. R., clerk, Spanish Consulate, Bonham road

Benard, clerk, court of appeal, Saigon

2

}

Ե

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Benavent. Fr., (J. Z lol) assistant, Iloilo

Bender, Rev. 11., missionary, Basil Mission, Chorg-tshun

Benedict, Bro,, teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Benedicto, A., chief engineer, stemer Eming, Manila and Hongkong

B nedicto, E., trader, Iloilo

Benedicto, J., trader, Iloilo

Benedicts n, T., master mariner, Bangkok

Benet, A. J. J.. licuterant, French frigate Tourville

Bengough, A. H., Eastern Extension, A. and C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Benilde, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson Road

Benitez, F., professor de tarpacia, University, Manila (absent)

Benjamin, sub-commissioner of approvisionenents, Marine department, Sa'gon

Benjamin, B. D., merchant, Shanghai

Benjamin. S. S., (D. Sassoon, Sous & Co.) agents, Ningpo

Bennet, W., chief engineer, steamer Greyhound, Hongkong and Southern ports Be ell, Rev. A. A., missionary, Yokoliama

Bennett, C. C., (Mustard & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Bennett, F. E., clerk, to Admiral's Secretary, H.B M.S. Audacious

Bnnett, F. M., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Bennett, J. A., captain, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singaporo

Beune't, J. W., (Mustard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Bennett, W. E., surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Bennett, W. R., (Bennett and Steele), bill and bullion broker, Yokohama Benning, A. H., captain, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao Benning, T. T., captain, steamer Kinkiung, Canton river

Benoist, P., storekeeper, Saigon

Benoit, I., chief officer, M. M, steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan Benskin, J. W., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Benson, A., second officer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok

Bentley, A. J. M., M.D., surgeon, Johore

Bentley, H. E., in charge of post department, Johore

Benton, O. N., Am. Presbyterian mission college, Tokio

Berendt, A. F., master mariner, Bangkok

Beretta, P., merchant, Yokohama

Berge, inspector of roads, Saigon

Berger, E., Yokohama

Berger, teacher, Adran's College, Saigon

Bergen, Rev. Paul, missionary, Tsinan-100

Bergeu, Mrs., milliner, Hiogo

Bergholz, Leo. A., U.S. vice-consul, Chinkiang and Wuhu

Bergmann, G., (M. Perez) assistant, Manila

Bering, L. van, clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Malacca

Berkeley, G. A., confectioner, &c., (Siam Ice Co.) Bangkok

Berland, L., director, telegraph department, Bangkok

Berinejo, V. M., timber merchant, Iloilo

Bernard, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Bernard, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Bernard, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Bernard, C., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kianypiau, Shanghai and Hankow

Bernard, C. B., (Pernard & Wool) merchant, Yokohama"

Bernard, F. C., bill broker, Singapore

Bernard, E, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shangbai

Bernard, J., captain, Military Engineers, Manila

Bernard, R. W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) superdt., Singapore

Berner, I., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Queen's road

Bernhardt, R., constable, Geruntu Consulate, Hingo

.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Berniéres, A. M. de, deputy commissioner of Customs, Return offer, Shaughai Bernis, V., ayudante, in-precion de mentos, Vigan, Luzən

Bernom, Rov, A., Fr neh missionary, Swatow

Berre, sub-chief, third office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Berre, Mrs., teacher, Chasseloup Leubat's College, Saigon

Berrick, G. B., (B) rrick Brothers) stationer, Yokohama

Borrick, J., (Barrick Brothers) stationer, Yokohama

Berriz, M. R., gefe de negociado, administration civil, Manila Berry, J. C., M.D., missionary, Okiyama, Japan

Berry, Miss M. L., missionary, Che foo

Berryman, O. C., first lienter ant, U.S.M.C., U.S.S. Esaca

Bert, A., procureur general, administration of justice, Saigon Berteaux, G., (Denis frères) clerk, Saigon

Berthault, Mille., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Berthelier, C., general s cretary, Telegraph department, Bangkok Berthelier, F., auctioneer and broker, Saigon

Berthelot, C., sub-chief, French Municipal police, Shanghai Bethet, A., Maritime Customs tid-waiter, Sw.tow

Berthon, L., assistant, French Post-office, Shanghai

Bertin, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Bertoluci, M., assistant, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila Bertran, Jo-é, (Marcaida & Granado) clerk, Sorsogon, Philippines Bertrand, telegraph overseer, Vinhlong, Cochin-Chica

Bertrand, A., (Cazaux & Bertrand frères) retail dealers, &c, Saigon Bertrand, F., (Cazaux & Bertrand frères) retail dealers, &c., Saigon Beruete, P., contador, tribunal de cueutis, Manila

Berwis, captain, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Bes d'Albaret, administrator of natire affairs, Saigon

Besse, mechanie, Cholen Rice Mill, C chin-China

Be se de Beaurepairs, storekeeper general, Excise department, Saigon Best, C. H., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Tamsui

Best, H., assistaut engineer, public works depart

Best, J. R., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Takao, Formosa

t

Bethje, C., secretary to minister for posts and telg phs, Bangkok

Betlo, J. da C., lieutenant, Military department, Maený

Bettencourt, A. A. de, ensign, Miliary department, Mwas

Betts, J. A., Imperial Torpedo department, Whampos

Betts, T., Maritime Customs tilewaiter, Chefoo

Beukema, T. W., M.D., director Japanese hospital, Noye, Yokohama Beurmann, C., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bevan, W. J., engineer, H.B.M.S. Champion

Beveridge, R., second engineer, C M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kungpai, China coast Bevilaqua, captain, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong and Saigon

Bevington, M., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Ess

Bevis, H. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) accountant, Shanghai (absent) Beyer, L., (E. Schelibuss & Co.) merchant (absent)

Bhabha, S. B., ship broker, Elgin strect

Bhaisania, B, P., merchant, Canton

Bhassania. C. O., (Cursedjee Ookerjee Bhassania & Co.) merchant, Peel street Bhaymia, E., (Abdoolally" Ebrahim & Co.) mai ager, Shanghai

Biagioni, F., (D‹ll' Oro & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Bianchi, A., (Dell' Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Biard, pilo, Haiphong

Bickford, A. K., commander, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Bicknell, W. A., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Biddle, C., P.A. surgeon, U.S.S. Monocacy,

57

65

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Biddulph, R. B., surgeon, H.B.M despatch vessel Vigilant

Bidwell, H. S., merel ant, Shan, Jai

Bieber, Dr. E., German consul, Singapore

Beber, Th., (Justus Lembke & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Bichl, J. C., (H. Set is & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Bielf , A., anetioneer and broker, Shangbai

Bielfeld, F., (Alex. Bielfeld) clerk, Shenghai

Biggs, Rev. L. C., M. A., chaplain, Malacca

Bigsby, W. E. D., bill broker, Shanghai

Biguglia, de, warehouseman, Excise department, Tayninh, Saigen

Bilbaton, B., (H. G. Brown) assistaut, Pitogo, Philippines

Billequin, A., prof sser of chemi-try, Peking

Bilia, D. R., (N. Moly & Co.) el rk, Queen's road

Billous, commission agent, Haiphong

Bing, A. C., marino survə yor and | ilot, Sin rap re

Bing, W. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bin ham, J. A., United States Minister, Tokio

Binh, Paul, clerk, Municipal Council, Saigon

Binos, J., chief of police, French Municipal Council, Shanghai (absent)

Biot, telegraph clerk, Promp nh, Cambodia

Biot, Omlet, surgeon, French higate Tourville ·

Birch, E. W., second assistant colonial secretary, Singapore

Birch, J. K., magistrate, and acing supt, education department, Provinco Wellesley Birchal, E. F., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Birck, W., (Wilck an! Mi leahau-en) tailor, Shanghai

Bird, A. J., (Boustead & C...) clerk, Singapore

Bird, E. A., (Bi.& & Co.) draper, Yokohama

Bird, S. 6., (Bird & Valiner) architect, 2, Seymour terrace Bird, W. E., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Birrell, Jas., (Wm. McKerrow & Co.) clerk, Singapore Birt, W., (W. B:rt & Co.) hide werchant, Shangbai

Bisbee, A. M., coast inspector and harbour master, Shanghai Bischoff, J. J., merchant, Iloilo

Bischoff, J. S., (J. J. Bischoff & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Bishop, Rev. C., missionary, Tokio

Bishop, E., gunner, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Bishop, J. D., C.E., telegraph engineer, Shanghai

Bisset, J., (Bisset & Co.) merchant, Yokolauia

Bissey, telegraphist, Saigon

Bittler, R. O., ensign, U.S.S. Essex

Bizard, teacher, school at Soctrang, Cochin-China

Bizcarra y Lafuente, L., ayudante, inspeccion de Montes, San Ysidro, Luzon Bjurling, A., (A. Bjurling & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Blacas, L., sailinaker, Yokohama

Black, D. T., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Black, G., second officer, steamer Namoa, Hongkong and Foochow Black, J. K., (Pho Chin Soo's Rico Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Black, R., chief engineer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Blackburn, II. S., chief officer, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan Blackford, B. F., pilot, Newchwang

Blackledge, Rev. Jas., missionary, Äoyama, Japan

Blackmore, J., merchant, Hiogo

Blair, E. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Blair, John, manager and secretary, Tanjong Pagar Deck Co., Singapore

Blair, W., second engineer, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Blaise, head mastor, Chasseloup-Laubat College, Saigon

----

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Blake, G. S., staff clerk, Brigade Office

Blake, John, (Taikoo Sugar Refining Co,) assistant, Quarry Bay Blakeway, G., (Jubin & Co,) merchant, Yokohama

Blampey, J., gunner, H.B. M. gunboat. Werel

Blanc, captain, M. M. steamer Mowzaleh, Hongkong and Japan

Blanc, A., agout, Messageries Fluviales, Paom-peuh, Cambodia Blanchard, A., smith, H.M. Naval Yard

Blanchard, W., pilot, Taku

Blanchet, Rev. C. T., missionary, Tokio

Blanchy, P., timber and stone mererunt, Saigon

Blanco, Fr. M., cura parrae, Ililo

Blanco, R., interpreter, Szeretary General's office, Manila

Blancsubé, Jules, lawyer, an 1 member C lonial Cuncil, Saigon (absent)

Bland, C. S., bili broker, Yokohama

Bland, J. O. P., Maritimo Customs assistant, Peking

Bland, R. N., assistant collector of land revenues, Milasca

Bland, T., cable jointer, E. E., A. & C'. Telegraph Co.'s steamer Agnes, Singapore

Blankenheim, F., foreman lookbinler, Government printing office, Singapore

Blankenley, A. C., clerk, magistracy, Singapore

Blankeym, B C., tim-keeper, Prye River Dok Co., Pena ig

Blau, R., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Blaze, D. S., (Blaze, Reidel & ('o.) druggist, Penang

Bleifus, R., (H. Granert) el rk, Yokohama

Blesky, P., (Carlowitz & Co.) el rk; Shanghai

Blethen, G. C., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Yehsia, China coast

Bliedung, assistant surgeon, I German M.S. Leipziy

Block, J., (H. Sietas & Co.), ssistant, Ch⋅ foo

Blockley, Mrs. propri trix "Occidental Hotel," Yokohama

Blodgett, E. W., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Blodgett, Rev. II., D.D., missionary, Peking

Blom, J., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Simpor

Bloudon, conductor, publie works department, Sayin

Bloume, proprietor of market, Haiphong

Blow, H., (H. Blow & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsir

Blowey, Albt., chief storeman, Naval Yard

Blum, H., (Oppenheimer Fières) clerk, Kobe

Blum, L., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) engin, Bangkok

Blum, M., (Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris) ager, Praya

Blum, M., (Oppenheimer Frères) clerk, Yokohama

Blumer, F., (Austin & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Blunn, W., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Bluntschli, G., (Cozen & Giraud) merchaut, Shanghai

Boad, W., pilot, Taku

Boad, W., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Boag, T. L., (Cocking & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Board, W. K., shipwright, Hiogo

Bocquet, stagiaire, Saigon

Bodestyne, A. B., forest ranger, land office, Singapore

Bodesty uc, J. II., storekeeper, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore

Bodkin, J. C., malical officer, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Boeddin haus, C. E., merebant, Nagasaki

Bohrer, Rev. J. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Boerner, G., (M. Perez) assistant, Manila

Boffey, Wm., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) tailor, Queen's road

Bogaardt, T. C., (Mansfield, Bogaardt & Co.) merchant, Singapore and Peuang Bogel, F. N., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) ship's constructor, Tokio

لان

20

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Böger, H., (Karelner & Big r) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Boer, H. O., midshipma mn, HB.M,S, Audaciona

Bolu, P.. merchant, Yoko ama

Bohnen, C., (Dufour Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bohr, H., K, P., (G. N. Telegraph Co.) engineer-in-el ief & general manager, Shanghai

Bảy, R., (P. Sartorius) el emist and dengust, Manila

Boin, E., tavern keeper, Saigon

Bo's, E1⁄4.. (Wi. te & Welsh) elak, Shanghai

Bois, J. C., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, and acting vice-consul for Sweden, Swatow

Boisrouvray, P. de, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Bissonalé de Fontarabie, G., legal adviser, Privy Council, Tokio

Boitard, con-mander, French gunboat Esropelle, Saigon

Boix, C., (J. Zobel) assistant, Capiz, Philippines

Bojesen, C. C., engineer-in-chief, Imperial Chinese Telegraphs, Shanghai

Bolanos, E. M., judge, Binando district, Manila

Bolens, W., mere! aut, Hiogo

Boll, R., draper, Iloilo

Bull, R., "La Casa de Berlin," Mauila

Boll, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Bollhalder, E., (Friederichs & Co.) clerk, Penang

Rellhorst, H., (C. Fress-l & Co.) clerk, Manila Bolliet, clerk, Banque de l' Indo-Chine, Saigon Bolliet, veueur de lines, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Bollon, Anuamite interpreter, Sais on

Bolton, F., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Mauila

Bolton, G., (C.M.S.N. Co.) marine superintendent, Shanghai

Bona, S., ayudante, inspeccion de montés, Manila

Bonabean, J., secretary, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Bona, H. A. C., assistant, British Consulate, Nagasaki

Bond, C. W., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Bondd, H., third officer, steamer Meray, Calcutta and Hongkong

Bond, I. S., M.L.C., (Bond and Drew) barrister-at-law, Singapore

Rondel, J. A., French missionary, Muarg Ut on, Sian

Bondfeld, Rev. J., missiouary, Amoy

Bondville, J. J., apprentice, govt. medical department, Penang

Bone, Rev. C.. missionary, Canton

Bonet, Anna site interpreter, Saigon

Bouger, W., architect and surveyor, Hiogo

Böuing, G. D., (Arnhold, Katberg & Co ) clerk, Praya

Bonneté, I, lieutenant, French frigate Tourville

Bornal, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Bout, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Bonneau, controleur, Excise department, Saigon

Bonneau, E., customs watcher, Shanghai

Boneau, schoolmaster, French protectorate, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Bonnefoud, B., timber merchant, Saigon

Bom el, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Bonnet, head storekeeper, railway works, Saigon

Ronnet, pilot, Saigon

Bonifay, entre oseur général, Excise department, Pnompenh, Cambodia Bow, C. V., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Kiukiang

Bono, J. F., truler, Iloilo

Bensey, Rev. A., missionary, Hankow

Bonshin, J., apothecary, Kran, Perak

Boodilin, W. T., merchant, Tientsin

Book, Lieut.-Comdr. G. M., cxecutive officer, U.S.S. Enterprise

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bookey, W. J. B., surgeon, H.B M. guaboat Furlound Boone, Dr. H. W., missionary, Shanghai

Boone, Rev. W. J., missionary, Shanghai

Booth, Rev. E. S., mission ry, Yokohama

Booth, G., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Booth, J., (Whitfield & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Boothby, W. O., midshipman, II.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Boralho, M., accountan and distributor, julicial department, Macao

61

Borchardt, F., (Gas Company) clerk, and chancelier, Netherlan Is Consulate, Shanghai Borgonal, J., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Borioni, F., examiner, Customs, Jenchuan, Corea

Boruer, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Berres, J., (Vaño & Reyes) storekeeper, Gebu

Boscat, Roman Catholic missionary, Kinkiang

Bose, C. W. B. von, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Netherlands, Canton Bose, J., captain, French frigate Tourville

Bosja, M., (Singer Manufacturing Co.) clerk, Manila

Boss, A. J., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Bosse, headmaster, Adran's College, Saigon

Boswell, J. B., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangleën, Shanghai and Ningpo

Boswell, R. V., assistant supt. of works, Surveyor-General's office, Penang

Botcheroff, A., assistant, telegraph office, Wladliwostock

Botelho, A. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Botelho, A. C., clerk, Harbour Master's office

Botelho, B. M., (Wisner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Botelho, D., lightkeeper, Tsing-scu lighthouse, Amoy

Botelho, F. de S., (Chinese Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Botelho, G. S., foroman, Oidn inco Store depart

Botelho, J. M., (Noronha & Sons) compositor,

Botelho, J. M., (Adamson, Bel! & Co.) clerk, S

Botelho, R. F., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clock, Shanghai Botet, D., farmaceutico, army medical departme. Manila Bottomley, C. D., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) me chant, Praya Bottu, A., assistant, French Municipal Council. Slr ghai Bouchard, J., (Geo. Polite) assistant, Shanghai Bouche, deputy procureur de la Republic, Sai on Boucher, H., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Bouchez, chief accountant, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Boudah, lieutenant, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong

Boudonnet, Lieut. T. G. A., condr. of guard of honour, French Residency, Huć Bougenot, president of court, French protectorate, Pompenh, Cambodia

Bougoin, Capt., military attaché, French Legation, Tokio

Bouillon, inspector of police, Ch. lou, Saigon

Boulanger, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Boulle, sub-commissioner, marine equipment office, Saigon

Boultbee, F. R., proprietor of tile works, Johore

Bourchier, Geo. F., assistant supt. of works, public works dept., Singapore

Bourdais, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Bourdin, clerk, direction of the interior. Saigon

Bourdin, Mme, wine and spirit merchant, Saigon

Bourelle, Rev. F. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Bourgarel, accountant, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Bourguet, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Bourgueil, inspector of telegraph lines, Bangkok

Bourke, F. J., gaoler, Selangor

Bourne, Wm., (Bourne & Co.) public tea inspector, Yokohama

62

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Boursean, controleur, Excise department, Saizon Bouser, Hon. J. W., attorney-general, Singapore Boussac, Rev. J. M., French missionry, Swarow Beussion, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Bouteiller, Mine, sub-mistress, minipal girls' schools, Saigon Boutet, teacher, Adran's College, Saigon

Boureret, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Bouyer, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Boret, A., Bovet Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Bovis, F. de, (IIongkong and Shanghi Bank) agent, Tientsin Bowdler, E., assistant surveyor-general

Bowen, Sir Geo. Ferguson, G.C.M.G., Governor of Hongkong Bowen, M. G., (Katz Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Bowler, T. I., merchant and commission agent, Queen's road

Bowles, C. E., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) solicitor, Queen's road Bowman, I., constable, British Consulate Gaol, Shanghai

Bowman, A. R., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) assistant, Shanghai Bowring, C. T., Maritime Customs assistant, Peking

Boyol, F., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Boyd, C., chief constable, Labuan

Boyd, J. G., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Boyd, T. D., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Boyd, W. A. (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Boyd, W., superintendent of gaol, Malacca

Boye, R., chemist, Manila

Boyer, director of Opium and Spirit excise, Saigon

Boyer, E., teacher of French, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Boyer, J., proprietor "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Boyes, F., (Boyes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Boyle, A., (Wilks & Boyle) engineer, &c., Manila

Boyol, J. M., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Boyel, J. S., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai Bozier, G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Brabazon, Rev. J., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Brabo, L., gefe de Negociado, Contaduria de Hacienda, Manila

Brace, W. II., draughtsman, Public Works department, Selangor Brackenbury, Captain II. W., Royal Artillery

Bradbery, E., deputy shipping master, marino department, Singapore Braddell, T. de M. L., (Braddell & Joaquim) barrister-at-law, Singapore

Bradfield, J., proprietor, Shanghai Medical Hall, Shanghai

Bradford, E. E., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Bradley, D. B., printer and publisher, Bangkok

Braess, C., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, and cou. for Netherlands and Denmark, Hiogo

Braga, F. C., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Braga, F. X., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Braga, J., assistant, Spanish Royal mail steamers office, Manila

Braga, J., (J. Peña & Co.) clerk, Mamla

Braga, J. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Braunaur, M., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Branfitt, Rev. T., missionary, Wusuch, Hankow

Brand. D., (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Brand, E., pilot, Shanghai

-Brand, W., (Brand Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Brandao, A. C., merchant, Macao

Brandão, A. J., secretary, tax office, Mano

Brandao, A. J., (China Šugar Refining Co.) clerk, East point

FOREIGN RESIDENTS

Braudon, E. F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hunkow

Brandt, C., (C. Brandt & Co.) shipwright, West Point

01

03

Brandt, D., (D. Brandt & Co.) merchant, and consul for Austria-Hungary, Siugaporɔ Brandt, M. von, Germau Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking (absent)

Brandt, O., broker, Shanghai

Brandt, Miss L, teacher, Berlin Foundling Hospital, High street

Branson, E. J. W., clerk, Police Court, Penang

Branson, J. E., chief clerk, Treasury, Malaren

Branzell, A., contractor and oil manufacturer, Saigon

Brasier, P., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, Singapore

Brass, (Vve. Marrot) assistant, Pumpenh, Cambodia

Braun, sub-lieutenant and adjutant, 1.I. German M.S. Leipzig

Braut, H., Maritime Customis tidewaiter, Amoy

Braun, R. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kinkiang

Brauss, H., (Pattfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bravo y Goday, J., vice-secretary, Soc. Econ. de Amigos del Pais, Manila

Bray, Roman Catholic bishop, Kiukiang

Bray, H. W., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Braysher, C. Deighton, Maritime Customs assistant Harbour master, Shanghai

Brazier, H. W., Maritime Customs assistant, Chunkiang

Brazier, J. P., Maritime Customs acting assistant secretary, Peking

Brea, C. L., professor of medicino, University, Manila

Brearley, D. S., merchant, Yokohama

Bredon, M. B., Maritime Customs assistant in change, Hoihow

Bredon, R. E., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Iankow

Breen, J., pilot, Nagasaki

Breillat, (G. Jame) notary public, Saigon

Breflet, registrar, archives office, law courts, Saigon

Bremner, D., inspector of police

Bremner, J., chief officer, steamer Fooksang, China Cost

Brenan, Byron, H.B.M. consul, Chefoo

Brenan, E. V., Maritime Customs harbour master Nwang

Brennan, W., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Khme

Breunand, F., barkeeper, "Rose, Shamrock and Astle Hotel," Queen's road

Brennand, Jas., general broker, Singapore

Brenner, R., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) mercht, Sugapore

Brennwald, C., (Siber & Brenuwald) merchant, Yoron (absent)

Brent, A., (Flint Kilby & Co.) merchant, Yokolan (absent)

Brent, W., auctioneer &c., Hiogo

.

Brenton, R. O. B. C., lieutenant and commander H.B.M. gunboat Merlin

Brereton, J. G., (Brereton & Platt) medical practitioner, Chefoo

Brereton, Rev. W., chaplain, British Legation, Peking

Brereton, W. II., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) solicitor, &c., Queen's road (absent)

Brés, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Bressaut, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Bret, J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Bret, Rev. L. E. A., teacher, Gollege of Pulo Penang, Penang

Bretfeld, C., chief pilot, C.M.S.N. Co.'s Kiangkwan, Shanghai and Haukow

Breton, J., staff surgeon, French ironclad Triomphinte

Breuer, O., secretary, German Consulate, Bangkok

Breuninger, I., (Siam Dispensary) manager branch house, Bangkok

Brewer, Rev. J. W., missionary, Wuchang

Brewer, J. S., Government marine surveyor, Harbour Office

Brewer, W., bookseller, Queen's road

Brewer, W. I., warder, gaol, Penang

Brewer, W. J., sub-inspector of polier, Perak

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brewitt, P., (Siemss n & Co,) elerk, Queen's road

Brewster, E. J., acting coll etor and magistrat, Krian, Perak Brianskih, J. N., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin (absent)

Brianskili, N. N., (P. A. Ponomarell & Co.) clerk, Poochow

Brias, E., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Bride, E., boatswain, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Bridge, F., manager China & Japan Tra·ling Co., Yokohama

Bridie, Rev. W., missionary, Farshan, Cautón

Bridson, J. R., sub-lientenant, H.B.M. gnaboat Merlin

Brien, O., chief telegraphist, Phratabong, Siam

Brière, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Briere, P. C., paymister, French sloop Volta Briffaut, J., Union restaurant, Nagasaki Brigegère, teacher, Adran's College, Saigon Briggs, C., medical practitioner, Bangkok

Briggs, C. J., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Champion

Bright, W., Maritime Customs, proof reader, Shanghai

Brigstocke, A. H., clerk, II.B.ÁL.S. Andicions

Brinckmann, H., (D. Brandt & Co.) clerk, Singapor

Brinkley, Capt. F., R. A., proprietor and editor, Jupea Mail, Yokohama Brinkmann, J. G., (Brinkmann & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Brinkworth, B. J. S., (Kelly & Co.) clerk, Sanghar

Brinkworth, Geo., (Kelly & Walsh) assistant, Shanghai

Briolle, Mme., (Mine Vve. Géraud) baker and grocor, Saigon

Brioso, E. R., (Larrinaga & Co.) merchant, Manila

Brisac, chief, first office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Brisac, director of gaol, Saigon

Brissander, F. A., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Yungning, China coast

Bristow, H. W., chief clerk, Assistant Residency, Perak

Bristow, J. W., clerk, Innd offic, Selangor

Britanico, L, rico merchant, Iloilo

Britto, A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Britto, C. A. de, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Britto, C. J. de, surveyor-general, Macao

Britto, F., clerk, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Queen's-road

Britto, J., clerk, Catholic Cerele, Pottinger street

Britto, J., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Britto, J. I., do, assistant, Silk Condition House, Canton

Britto, J. M, assistant, French Dispensary, Pottinger street

Britto, L. d, (Arnhold, Karberg & C....) clerk, Froya

Broadbent, J. F., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) secountant, Yokohama Broadfoot, A., third engineer, steamer Ningpo, ilong kong and Shanghi Brock, John, boatswain, II.B.M.S. Curacon

Brock, R. A., lieutenant, II.B.M.S. Andacions

Brockdorf, H. J., Maritime Customs tidewaita, Hollow

Bröckelmann, A. A., (Pustan & Co.) clerk, Cantou

Brockett, G. T., commission agent, and proprietor Foochow Hotel, Foochow

Blockmann, C., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Brodbecker, second captain, M. M. steamer Meinam; Sarg a ani S'u ore

Brodersen, C., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Brohar, J., conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Broker, Kapit in-lieutenant, H.L. German M.S. Stosch

Broliu, G., (Lindholm & 96'.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Broudean, Thos., warehouseman, Excise d partment, Cambo.¡¡ 1

Bronkhurst, J., manager. Letty brook estate, Johore

Brooke, H. II. Charles, Rajah of Sarawak, Kuching, Borneo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brooke, J. H., proprietor and editor, Japan Herald, Yokohama Brooks, W. P., Agricultural College, Sapporo, Japan Broome, T. J., (1. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, "Manila Bios, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Brosche, H., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Brotelando, Rev. C., Roman Catholie mis. ioutry, Tokio Brou, sub-chief of Cochin China telegraph service, Saigon Broum:on, J. F., missionary, Koci-yang

Brower, T. L., (C. & J. Trading Company) clerk, Yokohama

Brown, A., second engineer, C.M.S.N. C.'s str. Kiauy-y", Shanghai and Hankow Brown, A. D., superintendent, Shanghai El etric Co., Shanghai

Brown, A. R., assistant superintendent, marine department, Tokio

Brown, C., Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Brown, C., proprietor, Imperial Hotel, Nagasaki

Brown, Ch., "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai

Brown, D., second engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Munila

Brown, D., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent)

Brown, G., S., assistant master, Raffles Institution, Singapore Brown, Geo., interpreter, British Consulate, Swatow

Brown, G., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Yelsin, China coast Brown, G., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chiatrag, China coast Brown, II., third engineer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok Brown, H. D., Amoy

Brown, H. G., timber merchant, Laguimanoc, Tayabas, Philippines Brown, J., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Bowrington Brown, J. A., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Brown, J., proprietor, Star tavern, Hingo

Brown, J. L., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Brown, J. McLeavy, Maritime Customs, commissioner, Amoy

Brown, L. C., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Penang

Brown, M. Jr., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) assistant, Yokohama Brown, Rev. N., D.D., missionary, Yokohama

Tientsin

Brown, R. M., (Engineering and Mining Co.) sectary, Brown, T., (Kelly & Walsh) bookseller, &c., Shaha! Brown, T. McC., clerk, Hongkong and Shanghai H, Shanghai Brown, Wm., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s st

Brown, Miss E. M., missionary, Kobe

G

མ་

Now deen, Shanghai and Ningpo

Browne, G., private secretary to Governor of Straitlements, Singapore Browne, H. St. John, (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Browne, S. C., surgeon, H.B.M. g nhoat Cockchafer

Browne, W. C., in spector of nuisances, Singapore

Brownlow, C. W., lieutenant, Royal Artillery

Browari e, W., (Eastern Extensi ". A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk in charge, Penang Bruce, stable, British Legation, Peking

Bruce, F., second engineer, steamer Mingpo, Hongkong and Shanghat

Bruce, F. W., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bruce, J. R., apothecary, Government medical department, Penang

Bruce, R. E., commissiou agent, Koungehow

Bruce, P. !'.. (Tait & Co.) merchant, A nay

Bruce, Levi, magi-trate, Province Wellesley

Bruce, Miss M., missionary, Shanghai

Bruch, undiontouzat, H. S. German M.S. Leipzig

Bruhn, L., aste mariner, Bangkok

11

Brun, II., (Braun & Chauvin) farrier, Sai on

Brun, J., Upper Yangisze pilot, Shang' of

Brunat, P., (Russell & Co.) clerk, S'manghai

GN

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Buswell, W. J., inspector of police, Perak (abwut)

Butcher, Very Bov. ('. II., D.D., dean of the Cathedral, Shanghai (absent) Buthmann, C. J. B., captain, steamer Distry, Bangkok

Butland, Geo, undertaker, Yokohama

Butler, A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore Butler, A., assistant collector" office, Lower Perak

Butler, A., superintendent, c. ridge factory, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai Butler, G. A., (C. M. S. N. Cc.) freign agent, Shanghai

Butler, Rev. John, missionary, Ningpo

Butler, P. E. O'Brien, junior ass

Butler, T. S., steward, Sailors' F

uit, British Consulate, Canton

, Singapore

Butler, Thos., secretary, Straits Lusurance Co., Singapore Butlin, J., overseer of works, Surv yor-General's Office

Butt, G. W., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) cashier, Yokohama

Buttles, E. K., (Engineering and Missing Co.) electrician and chemist, Tientsin Bux, S. E., (D. Nowroje) clerk, Queen's road

Buyers, W. B., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fungshun, China coast

Byramjee, Bomanjec, broker, Old Bailey

Byramjee, R., (Sorabjee Mancherjee & Co.) storekeeper, Peel street

Byres, G. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai

Byrne, E., broker and marine surveyor, Hingo

Byrne, E., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) manager, Shanghai'

Bywater, Rev. M. J., missionary, Banting and Sebetan, Sarawak

Byworth, D. C., Maritime Customs chief examiner, (absent)

Byworth, J. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Cabalen, F., assistant, botanical department, Manila

Caballero, F., assistaut, public works department, Manila

Cabanas, F., jefe interino, inspeccion de Montes, Iloilo

Cabañas, N., ministro letrado, tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Cabarrez, J. B., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Cabeldu, P. S., tailor & outfitter, Iliogo

Cabell, A. G., P.A. surgeon, T..S.S. Palos

Cabral, F. C., commander, gunboat Tamege, Macao

Cabral, J. A. R., professor of Latin, St. Joseph's College, and acting treasurer, Macao

Cabrera y Alvarado, F., ensign, civ.l horseguards, Manila

Cacho, F., sub-delegado de farmacia, Iloilo

Cacho, Fr., (J. Zobel) assistant, Iloilo

Cada, Y., (Singer Manufacturing Co.) clerk, Manila Cadell, A. J. R., (Smith, Bll & Co.) clerk, Manila Cadell, G. E. A., (Smithi, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cadell, W. A., (Borneo Co.) assistant manager, Singapore Cadenas, J., (Innes & Keyser) clerk, Iloilo

Cadien, Wm., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Cadiere, X., third ongin er, M. M."s'eamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Cadillac, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Cadonau, A., (Blin, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Caffort, chief, fourth office, Dirvetion of the Interior, Saigon

Lagigas, J. de las (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila Cahill, F. S., second oflice

er Albay Hongkong and Formosa

Caillie, engineer-in-chief of Public Works, Saigon

Caine, J. W., (H. & W. Dock Co.) clerk, Cosmopolitan Dock

Caire, (J. Cornaud) assistant, Saigon

Cairn, C. A., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kwonglee, China coast Cairns, J., (Patiew St am Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Caldas, A. A. de S., eusign, first battalion, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brooke, J. H., proprietor and editor, Japan Herald, Yokohama Brooks, W. P., Agricultural College, Sapporo, Japan Broome, T. J., (II. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila Bios, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Brosche, H., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Brotelande, Rev. C., Roman Catholic mis ionary, Tokio Brou, sub-chief of Cochin China telegraph service, Saigon Broumton, J. F., missionary, Kwei-yang

Brower, T. L., (C. & J. Trading Company) clerk, Yokohama

Brown, A., second engineer, C.M.S.N. C.'s str. Kiang-y", Shanghai and Hankow Brown, A. D., superintendent, Shanghai Electric Co., Shanghai

Brown, A. R., assistant superintendent, marine department, Tokio

Brown, C., Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Brown, C., proprietor, Imperial Hotel, Nagasaki

Brown, Ch., "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai

Brown, D., second engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Honkong and Mila Brown, D., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent)

Brown, G., S., assistant master, Raffles Institution, Singapore Brown, Geo., interpreter, British Consulate, Swatow

Brown, G., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Yehsin, China coast Brown, G., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chintang, China coast Brown, II, third engineer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok Brown, H. D., Amoy

Browe, H. G., timber merchant, Laquimanor, Tayabas, Philippines Brown, J., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Bowrington Brown, J. A., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Brown, J., proprietor, Star tavern, Hiogo

Brown, J. L., (Butterfiel? & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Brown, J. Mcleavy, Maritime Customs, commissioner, Amoy

Brown, L. C., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Penang

Brown, M. Jr., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

Brown, Rev. N., D.D., missionary, Yokohama

Brown, R. M., (Engineering and Mining Co.) sectary, Tientsin Brown, T., (Kelly & Walsh) bookseller, &c., Sha",;hu

Brown, T. McC., clerk, Hongkong and Shangbai Heat, Shanghai Brown, Wm., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s st.

Brown, Miss E. M., missionary, Kobe

teen, Shanghai and Ningpo

Browne, G., private secretary to Governor of Stiilements, Singapore

Browne, H. St. John, (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Browne, S. C., surgeon, H.B.M. g nboat Cockchafer

Browne, W. C., in spector of nuisances. Singapore

Brownlow, C. W., lieutenant, Royal Artillery

G8

G

Browari e, W., (Eastern Exteusi m. A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk in charge, Penang Bruce, ustable, British Legation, Peking

Bruce, F., secondl engineer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghat

Bruce, F. W., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bruce, J. R., apothecary, Government medical department, Penang

Bruce, R. F., commission agent, Kungehow

Bruce, I. !'.. (Tait & Co.) merchant, A noy

Bruce, Uzvi, magistrate, Province Wellesky

Bruce, Miss M., missionary, Shanghai

Bruch, undicatomzat, H. S. German M.S. Leipzig

Bruhn, L., "aste mariner, Bangkok

Brun, II., (Bruin & Chanvin) furrier, Sai on

Brun, J., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shang' si

Brunat, P., (Russell & Co.) clerk, S'mnghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Buswell, W. J., inspector of police, Perak (absent)

Butcher, Very Bov. C. 11., D.D., dean of the Cathedral, Shanghai (absent) Buthmann, C. J. B., captain, steamer Distry, Bangkok

Butland, Geo, undertaker, Yokohama

Butler, A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore Butler, A., assista 4 collector' office, Lower Perak

Butler, A., superintendent, e. ridge factory, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai Butler, G. A., (C. M. S. N. Co.) feign agent, Shanghai

Butler, Rev. John, missionary, Ningpo

Butler, P. E. O'Brien, junior ass ut. British Consulate, Canton

Butler, T. S., steward, Sailors' H, Singapore

Butler, Thos., secretary, Straits Lusurance Co., Singapore

Butlin, J., overseer of works, Surv yor-General's Office

Butt, G. W., (longkong & Shanghai Bank) cashier, Yokohama

Buttles, E. K., (Engineering and Mi ing Co.) electrician and chemist, Tientsin

Bux, S. E., (D). Nowrojce) clerk, Queen's road

Buyers, W. B., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fungshun, China coast Byramjee, Bomanjce, broker, Old Bailey

Byramjee, R., (Sorabjee Mancherjee & Co.) storekeeper, Peel street

Byres, G. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai

Byrne, E., broker and marine surveyor, Hingo

Byrne, F., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) manage, Shanghai'

Bywater, Rev. M. J., missionary, Banting and Sebetan, Sarawak

Byworth, D. C., Maritime Customs chief examiner, (absent)

Byworth, I. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Cabalen, F., assistant, botanical department, Manila

Caballero, F., assistaut, public works department, Manila

Cabanas, F., jefe interino, inspeccion de Montes, Iloilo

Cabañas, N., ministro letrado, tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Cabarrez, J. B., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Cabeldu, P. S., tailor & outfitter, Hiogo

Cabell, A. G., P.A. surgeon, T.S.S. Palos

Cabral, F. C., commander, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Cabral, J. A. R., professor of Latin, St. Joseph's College, and acting treasurer, Macao

Cabrera y Alvarado, F., ensign, civ.l horseguards, Manila

Caclio, F., sub-delegado de farmacia, Iloilo`

Cacho, Fr., (J. Zobel) assistant, Iloilo

Cada, Y., (Singer Manufacturing Co.) clerk, Manila

Cadell, A. J. R., (Smith, Bll & Co.) clerk, Manila Cadell, G. E. A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cadell, W. A., (Borneo Co.) assistant manager, Singapore Cadenas, J., (Innes & Keyser) clerk, Iloilo

Cadien, W., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Cadiere, X., third ongin er, M. M. s'eamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Cadillac, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Cadonan, A., (Blin, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Caffort, chief, fourth office, Diretion of the Interior, Saigon

Lagigas, J. de las (Avola & Co.) merebant, Manila Chill, F. S., second vllied

er Allmy Hongkong and Formosa

Caillie, engineer-in-chief of L ́ublic Works, Saigon

Caine, J. W., (H. & W. Dock Co.) clerk, Cosmopolitan Dock

Caire, (J. Cornaud) assistant, Saigon

Cairn, C. A., second engineer, C.AL.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kwonglee, China coast

Cairns, J., (Patrew St am Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Caldas, A. A. de S., eusign, first battalion, Macao

1

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Calder, John, comman ler, Chinese gnabout. Sul sing, Canton Calderola, Mlle, A., a-istant, Russell & Co.'s S:!! Pilature, Shanghai Callback, E. J., (Callbeek, Macgregor & (55,) wine merchan, Shanglai Calder, J. F., (Osaka Iron Works) innn vging engineer, Osaka Calderon, F. B., contador, tribunal de Cuentas, Monili

Caldirott, II., clerk of works, Surveyor General's department, Singapore Caldwell, D. E., solicitor, 5'), Queen's road

Caldwell, G. A., sixth master, Central school

Calero, F., auctioneer and commission agent, Monila

Calixto, E., (Marcaida & Granados) clerk, Manila

Calixto, S., (Mare tida & Granados) clerk, Manila

Callaghan, F. G., magistrate iu clarge, Darrel Bay, Silam, Sabah

Callander, A. F., mate, U.S.S. Richmond

Callard, Thos., chief engineer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy Callaway, F. A., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

Callaway, J. W., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) agent, Shanghai

Callcott, J. H., C.E, supdt. of works, Surveyor General's office, Singapore Calloch, II. A. de K., lieutenant, Frouch corvette Fillars

Calver, V., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (absent)

Calvo, A., assistant "La Puerta del Sol," Manila

Calvo, M., (Viuda de Loyzaga & C) assistant, Manila

Calvo y Muñoz, F., jete de seccion, liquidadora de colleciones y labores, Manila

Camajee, H. D., (D. N. Camajee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Camara, A. de la, engineer, public works department, Manila

Camara, M. de, assistant, public works department, Iloilo

Camara, P. S., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Cameron, Ewen, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Shanghai Cameron, H., pilot, Shanghai

Cameron, J., inspector of police, Shanghai

Cameron, R., boiler-maker, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co..

Cameron, Licit. M. A., commanding Royal Engineer, Singapore

gore

Cameron, Lieut. R. E., acting deputy colonial engine, rang

Cameron, P. E., (Hongkong Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Camino, A., alfererz, Carabineros, Hinilo

Camouilly, chief regis of lands, Saigon

Campagne, warehouseman, Excise department, Travinh, chin-Chira Campana, D. Bottier, Yokohama

Campana, controleur, Excise department, Vinh Long, Corbin-China

Campbell, Alexander, merchant, Kinkiang

Campbell, C. H., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Singapore, ao. (absent) Campbell, C., pipelayer, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Campbell, D. C, pilot, Shanghai

Campbell, J. A. C., collector anl magistrate, Langat, Selangor

Campbell, M., third engineer, steamer Kong Beng, Hongkong and Bangkok

Campbell, R. M., (Agra Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai

Campbell, S., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Campbell, T. M., Maritime Customs, assistant examiner, Chefoo

Campbell, Rev. Wm., missionary, Taiwan-foo

Campos, A. P., (Cozon & Giraud) clerk, Shanghai ·

Campos, A. H. de, master mariner, Bangkok

Campos, B. P., (Noronha & Co.) foreman, Zetland street

Campos, E. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Campos, F. N. de, (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Shanghai

Campos, J. M., general foreman, Ordnance Store Department

Campos, L. P., clerk, P. & O.S.N. Co., Praya

Campos, L. P., (Adamson, Boll & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

70

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Campos, P., compositor, Celestiol Empire office, Shanghai

Canal, el rk to registrar of Courts of Appeal and first instance, Saigon Canaion, W., third officer, steamer Diards, Hongkong and Manila Camasarin, J. de S. C., ensign, first battalion, Macno

Canco, W., broker, Shanghai

Cundolas, J. A., civil doctor, Manila

Can Jin, R-v. 4. T., missionary, Tien sin

Cane, Gos. (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Canillas, M., ugent, Companía General de Tabacos, Amulung, Philippines

Canizares, E., eqnin, military engineers, Manila

Cann, W., (MeAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cano, C., surgeon, arany medical department, Manila

Cantillo, J. G., telegraph official, Manila

Cantley, N., superintendent Botanical Gardens, Singapore Ciaorry, C., a-sistant "La Vascongala," Manila Capovili, M. A., hotel køøper, Ilnilo

Capel, I., inspector of nuisances, Singapore Capelo, F., professor of medicine, University, Manila Capstar, commander, Freuch gunboat Trombe, Saigon Cejlen, storekeeper, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Cappeletti, G. V., Tokio

Cappon, assistant engineer, railway works, Saigon

o, chargé du service du genið, Haiphong

Cap, J. S. Andres, postmaster and inspector of telegraphs, Manila Carabelli, B., proprietor Restaurant de France, Cholon, Cochin China Carabelli, R., la vyer, Saigon

Cara an, T., indigo planter, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Caramanzana, F., assistant, Cnst m-house, Manila

Caroplet, San lalan, Sabah

Campist, M. J., merchant, Singapore

Carbajal, J. G., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Carballo, J. P., ("La Puerta del Sol") assistant, Manila

Carballo, J., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carcano, S., Italian consul, Yokohama

Cardi, J., acting municipal mayer, Saigon

Cardona, V. Ulecia y, aide-de-camp to Governor General, Manila

Cardu, S., architect and contractor, Bangkok

Cardwell, J. E., missionary, Ta-ku-tang, Kiukiang

Carew, W. R. H., sheriff, Singapore

Carey, C. E. E, midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Carey, E., third engineer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai

Carion, F., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Shanghai

Carion, F. F., assistant, Hall and Holtz Co-operative Co., Shanghai

Carles, pilot, Saigon

Carles, W. R., acting British vice-consul, Shanghai

Carlill, A. J. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Carlos, A. B., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Carlos, B., pilot, Newchwang

Carlson, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) cable foreman, Woosung Station, Shanghai

Carlson, W., first berthing officer, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai

Carlson, chief pilot, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str., Kianglung, Shanghai and Hankow

Carmichael, Jas., proprietor Strails Intelligence, Singaporo

Carmona, G., warehouseman, Tobacco Co., Tuguegarao, Philippines

Carmouze, E., assistant surgeon, French frigate Victorieuse

Carnegy, F., apothecary, govt. medical department, Penang

Caruciro, E. M., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Carneiro, P. X., acting el ex and morshal, United States consulate, Auñoz Carneiro, J. V, (Stephens & Fol o s) clerk, Club (homburg

Cart..iro, J. T., writer, Naval Yard

Carneiro, J., ward-master, Bana!! Pox Hospital, West point Carnie, F., commission agent, Chinking

Caro, R., telegraph official, Manila

Carr, A., Maritime Customs tiddewaiter, Shanghai

Carr, R. P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Carr, S. R., (Jolm Little & Co.) warehouseman. Singapore

Carr, W., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistent engineer, Singapore

Carr, Miss, (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Carrall, J. W., arting deputy commissioner of customs, Foochow Carrere, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Carrew, II. C., pain, Misa Bisht steamer Tokio-More, Japan Carrion M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carrique, P., pilot, 1laiphong

Carroll, J., (Henry Cook) assistant, Yokohama

Carroll, J. D., Hugo

Carson, Rev J, missionary, Newchwang

Carst, Captain Jan, manager, Salvage Company, Yokohama

Carswell, R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant er.gineer, Singapore

Carter, J., Upper Yangtsze pilor, Shanghai

Carter, Tho, shipwright and blacksmith, Tank Lar

Carter, W. H., (Carter & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (onent)

Cartun, F. A., Maritime Customs assist: examiner, Wuhu

Cartuyvels, F. J., consul-general for Belgem, Manila

Cartwell, Miss M. J., missionary, Tokio

Carvajal, 1. (Carlos Plitt) assistant, Manila

Carvajal, J., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, and seere! - Swedish consulate, Manila

Carvalho, A., procurador's department, Macao

Carvalho, A. C., clerk, Post-office

Carvalho, C. C., (Amoy Dock Co.,) accountant, Aig

Carvalho, H. A. de, clerk, Colonial Treasury

Carvallio, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk,

en's road

Carvalho, G. M. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) cleak, Queen's road

Carvalho, F. A., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) erk, Queen's Road

Carvalho, H. de, (Union Insurance Society,) clerk. Pad's Whart Carvalho, J., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) clerk, Queen's road Carvalho, J. A. de, first clerk and cashier, Colon. Tre stry Carvalho, J. J. dos P., clerk, colonial secretary's or, Macio Carvalho, J. M., (Chinese Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Carvalho, L. F., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Carvalho, M. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Carvalho, P. M. de, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai Cary, Rev. O., Jr., missionary, Okayama, Japan

Casademunt,, secretary, Public Works department, Manila Casal, A. P. de, vice president, Sanitary department, Manila Casal, E., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Casati, L., interpreter, Italian Tegation, Tokio

Cascazrosa, R., oficial, Civil Governor's office, Manila

Case, E. J., boatswain, FL.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Cassaner, J., interventor, Adminis. de Colecciones y Labores, Manila

Cashin, N. W., clerk, Stamp office, Singapore

Cashin, J. W., (E. Kock) clerk, Singapore

Caspari, Miss J., missionary, Osaka

Cass, F., (Russell & Co ) clerk, Amoy

71

72

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cass, B., reptala, stemmer Ning, Hongkong and Shanghai

Casement, långt. J., H.D.M.S. Audicions

Cassols, C. P., (Mr.in, Dụce & €5,5 clock, Haile

ה'

Cassels, d) T, (Martin, Dyer & Co,) manager, Iloilo

Casmoy, dl, furniture dealer, Rouen-stiell Arcule

Ca-sualloy, M, (Ubahin.bhoy Polany) olork, Lyndhurst terraco

Cassumblog, S. E., (E. Cassumbhoy) birnituro dealer, Beaconsfield Arende

Ca del, Cto, R. de Viel, secretary, French Leggation, Tokio

Castella, N., proprietor " La Esperanza" Hotel, Mamila

Castellen, M., e umandant of civil guard, Hoila

Castellote y Villafruela, R., magistrate, Manili (absent)

Castelnovo, Mlle. E., a sistant. Russell & Co.'s Silk Filature, Shanghai

Castera, pilot, Saigon

Castillo, A. M. del, guarda, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Castillo, I. de, apprentice, Municipal Works department, Singapore

Castillo, S. P. de, purser, receiving ship Corea, Shanghai

Castillo y Trigueros, L. del, chargé d'affaires, Spanish Legation, Yokohama

Castro, C. C. de, Maritime Customs examiner, (absent)

Castro, C. M., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Castro, G. B. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Tientsin

Castre, J. de, secretary, Military Engineers, Manila

Castro, M. P. de S., secretary general, Maeno

Castro, N., (Earnshaw & Co.) engineer, Manila

Castro, T., tobacco appraiser, Com¡ ania General de Tabacos, Tuguegarao, Philippines

Caswell, S. J., engineer, Hiogo

Caswell, W., "La Casa de Berlin," Iloilo

Catoire, commis, M. F. steamer Francis Garnier, Saigon

Catoire, A., timber merchant, Saigon

Cambrelier, L., storekeeper, Yokohama

Caulid, C., contractor, stone quarries, Bukit Gantang, Perak

Caulfeild, F. St. Geo., state engineer and surveyor, Peiak

Cavann, J., alferece, Guardia Čįvil veterana, Manila

Caw, T., (Findlay, Richardson, Son & Co.) merchant, Manila

Cawesjer, E., (Cawnsjec Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Gage street (absent)

Cavard, chief engineer, M.M. steamer Meuzaleh, Hongkong and Japan

Cayeux, A, assistant, "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Cave, chief of French administration, Haiphong

Cazaban, F. J. L., chaucelier, French consulate, Singapore

Cazaux, P., (Cazaux & Bertiand Frèrs) retail dealers, &c., Saigon

Cazaux, (Thos. Caraman & Co.) assistant, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Cazes, F. P., staff surgeon, French cruiser Villars

Center, A., agent, P. M. S. S. Co., Yokohama

Cercal, Baron de, (A. A. De Mello & Co.) merchant, & consul for Italy, &c., Macao Cereceda, E., lieutenant of Caribineros, Albay, Philippines

Cereso, A., dentist, Manila

Cerruti, G., manager, Malay Fruit Preserving Co., Singapore

Cerruti, G. B., (Drummond Gaggino & Co.) assistant, Singa; o c

Cesbron, Rev. T. J. V., French Catholic missionary, Penang

Cespedes, I, architect, Public Works department, Manila

Chaalons, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Chaband, captain, M. M. steamer Ilissus, Haiptiong and Saigon

Chagas, M. J., inspector of cargo boats and junks, Harbour Master's department

Claix, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Chalant, F., (Shaw & Chalant) timber merchant, Bangkok

Chalet, A., assistaut, "La Vascongada," Manila

Chalic, commander, French gunboat Messue, Saigon

.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Challens, A., foreman | latelayer, railway service, Yokohama

Chalmers, A. M., student interpreter, British Leggation, Tokio

Chalmers, J. F., Maritime Cuscous assistant, Hankow

Chalmers, Rev. J., LL.D., missionary, London Mission, Staunton street Chamberlain, B. II., Tokio

Chamberlain, C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Formosa

Chambers, H. J. J., (John Gittins & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Chambout, Rey, C. M., French missionary, Swatow

Chamorro, G., alferece, Guardia Civil veterina, Manila

Champeaux, de, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Champeaux, G. de, agent, Messageries Maritimes, Praya central (absont) Champeaux, L. E. Palasne d, French Resident, Huć Champeville, de, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Champon, butcher, Saigon

Chanavot, supilt. roads und bridges, Public Works department, Saigon

Chandler, R. G., paymaster, B.B.M.S. Corucoa

Chape, Geo., (J. J. Francis) clék, Queen's road

Chapelet, agent, Messageries, Fluvials, Saigon

Chapelle, cusign, French cruiser Pure cul, Haiphong

Chapgur, S. D., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Chapin, Rev. F. M., missionary, Kalgan

Chapin, Rev. L. D., missionary, Tour-cau (absent)

Chapin, Rev. O. I., missionary, Nanking

Chapin, Miss J. E., missionary, Peking

Chapman, E. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Chapman, J. J., neting senior head turkey, Victoria Gaol

Chapinan, J., lightkeeper. Ocksen, Amoy

Chapplle, Mrs., proprietrix "Restaurant du Louvre," Yokohoma

Chapsal, J., agent Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai

Chapuis, Rev. H., vice procureur, French Catholic Mission, Saunton street

Chariot, conductor, Public Works department, Sai zou

Charlesworth, G., (Kelly & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Charlety, mechanic, Cholen Rice Mill, Saigon

Charley, J. F. W., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Charnaux, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Os

Charrier Juignet, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saig

Charrot, teacher, school at Bentre, Cochin-China

Charters, J., inspector of municipal police, Hongkew station, Shanghai

Charton, J., (Déinolis) assistant, Saigon

Chase, J. E., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer

Chasseriau, L. E., proprietor, tapioca plantation, Singapore

Chasseriau, L., (Chasseriau Esta e) assistant, Singapore

Chasles, Ronan Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Chaster, J. W., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker, Bank Buillings

Chater, J. T., (Chator & Vernon) share broker, Bank Buildings

Chater, W., (Powell & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Chatron, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Chaumont, M., draughtsman, Maritime Customs engineer's office, Shanghai Chausse, Rt. Rev. Aug., Roman Catholic bishop, Canton

Chauvin, (Brun & Chauvin) farrier, Saigon

Chavagnent, second engineer, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong and Saigon Chaves, A. J. da C, acting major, commanding first battalion, Macao

Chedan, E. A., staff surgeon, French sloop Folta

Cheek, M. A., medical missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam (absent)

Cheetham, J. F., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

73

71

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Chenoweth, R., second offieer, Customs revenne cruiser Kna-hsing, Shanghai Cheredoff, P. N., (Piaktoff, Moletanoff & ('o.) clerk, Foochow

Cherry, Geo. IL, lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Cherubini, Mme., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Cheshire, F. D., interpreter, U.S. Consulate, Shanghai

Chesney, J. II., second engineer, steaner Kinkiang, Hongkong and Canton Chevalier, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic missionary, Chinkiang

Chione, C. M., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Chill, Thos., gas engineer, Maritime Customs, Peking Chinchilla, J., intendeute general dẹ hacienda, Manila Chinchon, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao Ching, Lawrence, commander, H.B.M. sloop Ďaring

Chinoy, A. H., commission ageut, Graham street

Chippindall, Lieut. G. H., "The Butts," East Kent Regiment

Chirkoff, S. A., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.,) clerk, Foochow

Chisholm, J. A., overseer, Singapore and Straits printing office, Singapore

Chit, F., photographer, Bangkok

Chitty, S., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Malacca

Chofre, printer, Manila

Cholmondeley, Lt. R. H., R. Inuiskilling Fusiliers, aide-de-camp to Governor Weld, S'pore

Chomley, F., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Chopar, B., clerk, Supreme court, Singapore

Chopard, H D., chief clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore

Chopard, H. A., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Christensen, A. F., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Wakanonra-maru, Tokio

Christensen, L., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Christensen, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Christensen, T. A., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) receiving ship Kozaki-maru, Nagasaki

Christian, F., assistant, Bangkok Saw Mills, Bangkok

Christiansen, A., colporteur for Bible Society, Singapore

Christiansen, A., assistant tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Christie, A. L., surgeon, H.B. t. receiving slip Victor Emanuel

Christie, D., medical missionary, Moukden

Christie, Jas., chief engineer, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Canton

Christie, W. H., A.C.G., senior commissariat officer, Singapore

Christy, Wilfred, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) agent, Tamsui

Chudian, T., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Manila

Church, W., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Churchill, H. W., (Hedge & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Ciceri, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kinking Cienfuegas, J. M., professor, University, Manila

Cifuentes, L., assistant, public works department, Manila Cimper, conductor, public works department, Saigon Cinatti, D., harbour master, Macao

Circulado, E., (J. J. Reyes) godown keeper, Bohol, Philippines Citti, G., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Civilini, J. P., Maritime Customs tulewaiter, Fusan, Corea

Clair, J. B., prof. ssor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon Claremont, G., Maritime Custonis tidewaiter, Hankow Clark, C. B., surveyor, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Clark, C. W., assistant master, High school, Malacca

Clark, C., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s st-amer Kangyu, Shanghai and Hankow

Clark, J. D., commission merchant, and proprietor Shanghai Mercury, Shanghai Clark, J., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Clark, I. J., ensign, U.S.S. Enterprise

Clark, R., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

ļ

FOREIGN RESIDENTY.

Clark, T., chief e giacer, steamer Kinag-clar, Hongkong and Conton Clark, Thos., second eng" wer, steamer Filong, Hongkong and Singapore Clarke, A. S. C., pavirostor, H.B.M. sloop Allnitross

Clarke, A. W., chief insetor of nuisances, Singapore

Clarke, Brodie A., (Jasne, Matheson & Co.) clerk, shanghai (ab-eut)

Clarke, C. C.. "Taritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Clarke, F., livery stable keeper, Singapore

Clarke, Fred, proprietor, Bangkok Saw Mills, Bangkok:

Clara, G. W., missionary, Tali-foo

Clarke, G., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Chinhai, Niugpo Clarke, J., midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Clarke, Robt., bread and biscuit baker, Yokohama

Clarke, S. R., missionary, Chèntu

Clarke, W., clerk, Audit office, Singapore

Clarke, W. E.. chief officer, steamer Kinkiang, Canton river

Clarke, W., Jr., chief engineer, steamer Namoa, Hongkong and Foochow

Clarke, W. J., (Clarke, Head & Co.) merchant, Cheloo

Claro, J., (La Puerta del Sol) assistaut, Manila

Clatand, J., storekeeper, Shanghai

Claude, commissar of stores, administrative service, Haiphong

Claudin, T., ayudante, Naval department, Manila

Claus, D., (Lindholm & Co.) clerk, Wladivostock

Clavet, J., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Clayson, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Clayson, W. H., deputy commissioner of Customs, (absent)

Clemance, J. L., Alaritime Customs, tidewaiter, Tientsin

Clemend, àline., grocer and wine dealer, Saigon

Clement, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Clement, II. 21., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokobain

Clemente, M., chuntre, ecclesiastical department, 3f

Clements, E. W, chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s procher Facting, China coast Clements, J., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s sinu, "

Yag-ching, China coas

Cléonie, registrar in chief of Courts of Appeal and dust insime, Saigon Clerc, P., commis. of archives and library, Direction

Clerc, Mme., tavernkes, er, Saigou

to futerior, Saigon

Clerihew, J. J., inspector of nuisances, sanitary deportimit Clervoy, conductor, public works department, Saigo

Clésio, V. M. A. B., lieutenant, French corvette Vil

Clifford, H., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Leeyan, China coast

Clifford, H. C., calet, H.B.M. Residency, Perak

Clifford, W. W., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) secretary, Shanghai

Clifton, A. S. T., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Clifton, F., foreman plumber, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Climent, J. M., secretary, ecclesiastical department, Iloilo

Clipperton, H., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Clisson, E., chemist, government printing office, Tokio

Clochard, surveyor, French protectorate, Puompenh, Cambodia

Clough, B., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Closs, A., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Clunis, J., Government architect, Bangkok

Clutton, W., (Presgrave & Clutton) advocate and solicitor, Penang

Clyatt, W. B., (Clyatt & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang

Clyma, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Clyma, W. H., third oflicer, steamer Fokien, Coast

Coates, J. E., pilot, Shanghai

Cochinard, F., agent, Comptoir d'Escompto, Foochow

75

76

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cochran, R. P., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Cochrane, B1.-Major W. F. D., Urigade major, Hongkong Cochrane, Lieut. T. E., H.B.M,S, Audacions

Cock, A. C., (Ara Bank) assistant, Shanghai Cockburn, Rov. Geo., M.A., missionary, Ichang Cockburn, H., assistant, British Consulate, Amoy Cocking. S., Jr, (Cocking & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Codina, E., auditor, naval department, Manila

Coe, F. E., (Rogers & Perkius) dentist, Shanghai Coerpr. lieutenant H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert Cothey, F., major, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Cotley, J. J., United States deputy consul general, Shanghai Collin, F. M., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Coffiu, J. A., (ledge & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Coffian, Miss Sural, missionary, Peteliaburi, Siam

Cog! lan, J., (E. E., A. & C. Tel graph Co.) cable splicer, str. Sherard Osborn, Singapore Colien, A. S., (Cohen &. Gubbay) broker, Queen's road

Cohen, C. C., (Colien & Georg) broker, Queen's road

Colas, J., carpenter, Saigon

Colborn, S, (Kelly & Walsh) assistant, Queen's road

Colby, Miss A. M., mision ary, Osaka

Cole, A. H. L., assis aut editor, Jupra Mvil office, Yokohama

Cole, C., (Maitland & Co.) tea inspector, Shanglai ́

Cole, C. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph & Co.) clerk in charge, Shanghai

Cole, G. E., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Cole, Rev. J. T., missionary, Tokio

Cole, Mi-8 E., missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam

Coleman, J., third engineer, steamer Ametista, Hongkong and Manila

Coleman, R. C., chief officer, Mitsu Bishi str. Takachiho-maru, Japan and Hongkong Colgan, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Colgan, T. H., reporter, Shanghai Courier, Shanghai

Collaço, A., (Mitsu Bishi M. S S. Co.) clerk, Praya

Collaço, F. C., in charge of signal station, Victoria Peak

Collaço, F. X., retired major, Macao

Collaço, J. M. J. P., storekeeper, Macao

Collaço, J. M., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Collaço, J. J., inspector of cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department

Collaço, J. P. P., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Collaço, L., (Messageries Maitimes) storekeeper, Praya central

Collage, V. A. P., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Collada, C., assistant, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Collard, W., (Ker & Co.) chrk, Manila

Collier, A. J., Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co., superintendent, Malacca Collinge, II. B., head master, St. Jos pli's Institution, Singapore

Collingwood, G., (Smith, Fell & Co.) clerk, Gubat, Philippines

Collins, Cornelius, Eastern Port Admiral's office, Tokio

Collins, G. W., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Collins, John, Eastern Port Admiral's office, Tokio

Collins, J. M., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Collins, W., conimander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Co, W. J. P., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) chief clerk, Queen's road Collos, assistant commnissioner of subsistauces, Marine department, Saigon

Collyer, J. F., "Exchange Maket," Yokohama

Colomb, J., (J. Colomb & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Colomb, T., (J. Colomb & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Colomb, R., assistant, medical department, Teluk Anson, Perak

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Colombet, F. A., French missionary, Bangkok

Colombert, Monseigneur, bishop of Samosate, Saigon

Colombier, gardener, Saigon

Colombo, T., (Dell' Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama.

Colomer, Rev. R., Roman Catholic missionary, Sorlun, Formosa

Colquhoun, P., chief engineer, I,B.M, gun-véssel Swift Colquhoun, Wm., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Cebu (absent) Colville, Rev. John, minister, Union Chapel, Staunton s'reet Combaluzier, telegraphist, Saigon

Combe, commis, M. F. steamboat Cantonnais, Saigon Comber, A. P., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Comber, R., (Herbert Dent & Co.) assistant, Canton Comme, surgeon, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong Compagni, C., assistant, public works department, Manila Compton, J., constable, British Consulate, Wênchow Comrie, D., (W. Hall & Co.) assistant, Penang Conceição, A. de, (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Conceição, C. de, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Conceição, C. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telc.raph Co.) c'erk, Singapore Conceiçao, D. D., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Conceição, J. F. do ("Hotel de l'Europe") assistant, Singapore

Conceiço, P., (J. M. Čizalaš & fils) fitter, Singapore Concepcion, E., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Conder, J., professor of architecture, Engineering College, Tokio Coney, F. E., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Connell, W., chief engineer, steamer Regent, Bangkok

vlab, China coast

Conner, G. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Genka, Japan Concer, T. W., second officer, C. M. S. Co.'s str. Connolly, Lieut. W. H., Royal Artillery

Connor, Lieut. E. R., R. N., portmaster and marine sarego, Sandakan, Sabah

Couraudy, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Sigon

Constable, R., second engineer, steamer Ranee, Singapore and Sarawak Constantin, C., (E. Constantin) clerk, Haiphong

Constantin, E, merchaut, Haiphong

Consunji, vice-secretary, Ecclesiastical department, en la

Contreras, Manuel de, Spanish Consul, Saigon (absent)

Conui, I., proprietor, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu

Convers, J. B., midshipman, French corvette Villars

Conway, Lieut. W. P., navigator, U.S.S. Palos

Cook, A., treasurer and auditor general, Sandakan, Sabahı

Cook, A., third engineer, steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila

Cook, Henry, shipbuilder, Yokohutna

Cook, H. L., newsagent, Yokohama

Cook, J., proprietor, Stag Hotel, Queen's road central

Cook, Mat., H., sail maker, Shanghai

Cook, R. Home, (Hougkong and Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Amoy

Cooke, R., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant manager, Praya Central

Cooksley, H., second engineer, steamer Japan, Calentta and Hongkong

Coombs, H. R., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting sub-accountan:,"Queen's road

Cooper, F. I'., (Bush Brothers) clerk, Newelwang

Cooper, II., (Associated Wharves) wharfinger, Shanghai

Cooper, II. N., (H. N: Cooper & Co.) merchant, Pottinger street aud Canton

Cooper, J., (Chine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cooper, J. C., sub inspector aul clerk, police dept., Province Wellesley

Cooper, J. W., (Galton & Co.) ten inspector, Foochow

Cooper, W., China Inland missionary, Ngánking

77

78

Cooper, W. M., Briti.h con

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ningpo

Cooverjee, P., (Cawasj e Pallanjee & Co,) clerk, Shanghti Cope, A. E., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Saigon

Cope, F. A., auctioneer, Yokohama

Cope, S., reporter, Ching Mail office, Wyndham street

Copeland, W., Spring Valley Brewery, Yokohama

Copp, Rev. A., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Chinkiang

Conset, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Tientsin

Coqui, controleur, Excise department, Saigon

Corbach, W. van, Pilot Company, Shanghai

Corbett, Rev. H., missionary, Chefoo

Corbett, W., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

Corcoran, J., inspector of police

Cordeiro, A. A., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Cordeiro, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cordeiro, J. A., (Siemsson & Co.) clerk, Canton

Cordeiro, L. J., porter, St. Michael's public cemetery, Macao

Cordeiro, L. M., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Cordeiro, M. F., boatswain, Harbour department, Macao

Cordeiro, P. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cordeiro, R. E., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Manila

Corder, G. A., maritime customs engineer, (absent)

Cordier, Bishop, missionary, Paom-penh, Cambodia

Cording, E. C., assistant, British consulate, Bangkok

Corfe, Rev. C. J., missionary, Chefoo

Corkery, P., chief officer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok Cornabe, W. A., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Cornand, J., plumber and tinmau, Saigon

Cornaud, I., (J. Cornand) assistant, Saigon

Cornelius, A. F., apprentice, public works dept., Singapore

Cornelius, A. N., fourth clerk, general post office, Singapore Cornelius, B. M. A., clerk, Strar's Times office, Singapore Cornelius, F. J., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Cornelius, J. M. L., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cornelli, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Corner, Geo. R., accountant., ec. Ch. of Com., and agent Reuter's Telegram Co., S'ghai

Cornes, F., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Cornillet-Dupuy, chief of section, railway works, Saigon

Cornish, C. A., reporter, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Cornu, A., manager, Cholen rice mill, Saigon

Cornu, Ed., (A. Spooner, Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Corones, G., (Caran & Co.) contractor, Bangkok

Corrales, J., assistant, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Corre, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Corren, A. J., (Adainson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokoi ama

Correa, F., accountant general's office, Mania

Correia, J. L., coutinno, revenue department, Macao

Corrie, C. H., Thaipeng, Perak

Corrie, Captain, F. H., fleet marine officer, U. S. S. Richmond

Cort, Miss Mury L., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Cortazar, E., assistant, custom-house, Manila

Corte, F. de la, ware houseman, Meisic eigar factory, Gl. Tobacco Co., Manila

Corte, J. de la, brigadier com. gral. Military Engineer, Manila

Cortega, C., trader, Iloilo

Cortella, Rev. F. X., deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao

Cortella, F. de V., member of municipal council, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Colombet, E. A., French missionary, Bangkok

Colombert, Monseigneur, bishop of Samosate, Saigon

Colombier, gardener, Saigon

Colombo, T., (Dell' Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama.

Colomer, Rev. R., Roman Catholic missionary, Sorlun, Formosa

Colquhoun, P., chief engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift Colquhoun, Wm., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Cebu (absent) Colville, Rev. John, minister, Union Chapel, Staunton s'reet Combaluzier, telegraphist, Saigon

Combe, commis, M. F. steamboat Cantonnais, Saigon Comber, A. P., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Comber, R., (Herbert Dent & Co.) assistant, Canton Comme, surgeon, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong Compagni, C., assistant, public works department, Manila Compton, J., constable, British Consulate, Wênchow Comrie, D., (W. Hall & Co.) assistant, Penang

Conceição, A. de, (Gilfill in, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Conceição, C. de, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Conceição, C. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Tele.raph Co.) c'erk, Singapore

Conceição, D. D., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Conceição, J. F. do ("Hotel de l'Europe ") assistant, Singapore

Conceiço, P., (J. M. Cazalaš & fils) fitter, Singapore

Concepcion, E., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Minila

Conder, J., professor of architecture, Engineering College, Tokio

Coney, F. E., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Connell, W., chief engineer, steamer Regent, Bangkok

Conner, G. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Genk *-*••*, Jupan

Conner, T. W., second officer, C. M. S. Co.'s str. Joylab, China coast

Connolly, Lieut. W. H., Royal Artillery

Connor, Lieut. E. R., R. N., portmaster and marine sarvago, Sandakan, Sabah Conraudy, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Constible, R., second engineer, steamer Ranee, Sing pace and Sarawak

Constantin, C., (E. Constantin) clerk, Haiphong

Constantin, E, merchant, Haiphong

Consunji, vicc-secretary, Ecclesiastical department, Man la

Contreras, Manuel de, Spanish Consul, Saigon (abse:**

Conui, I., propriotor, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu

Convers, J. B., midshipman, French corvette Villars

Conway, Lieut. W. P., navigator, U.S.S. Palos

Cook, A., treasurer and auditor general, Sandakan, Sabah

Cook, A., third engineer, steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila

Cook, Henry, shipbuilder, Yokohama

Cook, H. L., newsagent, Yokohama

Cook, J., proprietor, Stag Hotel, Queen's road central

Cook, Mat. H., sail maker, Shanghai

Cook, R. Hene, (Hougkong and Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Amoy

Cooke, R., (Hongkong & Whainpor Dock Co.) assistant manager, Playa Central

Cooksley, H., second engineer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong

Coombs, H. R., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting sub-accouutan:,"Queen's road

Cooper, F. P., (Bush Brothers) clerk, Newehwang

Cooper, II., (Associated Wharves) wharfinger, Shanghai

Cooper, II. N., (H. N. Cooper & Co.) merchant, Pottinger street and Canton

Cooper, J., (Cumine & Co.) elerk, Shanghai

Cooper, J. C., sub inspector and clerk, police dept., Province Wellesley

Cooper, J. W., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Cooper, W., China Inland missionary, Nganking

77

78

Cooper, W. M., Briti.h con

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ningpo

Cooverjee, P., (Cavusj · Pallanjer & Co.) clerk, Shangh di Cope, A. 1., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Saigon

Cope, F. A., auctioneer, Yokohama

Cope, S., reporter, China Mail office, Wyndham street

Copeland, W., Spring Valley Brewery, Yokohama

Copp, Rev. A., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Chinkiang

Coqset, Rov. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Tientsin

Coqui, controleur, Excise department, Saigon

Corbach, W. van, Pilot Company, Shanghai

Corbett, Rev. H., missionary, Chefoo

Corbett, W., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

Corcoran, J., inspector of police

Cordeiro, A. A., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Cordeiro, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cordeiro, J. A., (Siemsson & Co.) clerk, Canton

Cordeiro, L. J., porter, St. Michael's public cemetery, Macao

Cordeiro, L. M., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Cordeiro, M. F., boatswain, Harbour department, Macao

Cordeiro, P. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cordeiro, R. E., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Manila

Corder, G. A., maritime customs engineer, (absent)

Cordier, Bishop, missionary, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Cording, E. C., assistant, British consulate, Bangkok

Corfe, Rev. C. J., missionary, Chefoo

Corkery, P., chief officer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok Cornabé, W. A., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Cornand, J., plumber and tinman, Saigon

Cornaud, I., (J. Cornaud) assistant, Saigon

Cornelius, A. F., apprentice, public works dept., Singapore

Cornelius, A. N., fourth clerk, general post office, Singapore

Cornelius, B. M. A., clerk, Strar's Times office, Singapore Cornelius, F. J., clerk, Municipality. Singapore

Cornelius, J. M. L., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cornelli, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Corner, Geo. R., accountant., ec. Ch. of Com., and agent Reuter's Telegram Co., S'ghai

Cornes, F., (Cornes & Co.) mercbant, Yokohama (absent)

Cornillet-Dupuy, chief of section, railway works, Saigon

Cornish, C. A., reporter, Daily Presa office, Wyndham street

Cornu, A., manager, Cholen rice mill, Saigon

Cornu, Ed., (A. Spooner, Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Corones, G., (Cardu & Co.) contractor, Bangkok

Corrales, J., assistant, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Corre, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Correa, A. J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yoko: ama

Cortea, F., accountant general's office, Mania

Correia, J. L., contiano, revenue department, Macao

Corrie, C. II., Thaipeng, Perak

Corrie, Captain, F. H., fleet marine oflicer, U. S. S. Richmond

Cort, Miss Mary L., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Cortazar, E., assistant, custom-house, Manila

Corte, F. de la, ware houseman, Meisie cigar factory, Gl. Tobacco Co., Manila

Corte, J. de la, brigadier com. gral. Military Engineer, Manila

Cortega, C., trader, Iloilo

Cortella, Rev. F. X., deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao

Cortella, F. de V., member of municipal council, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cortes, M., administrator, Cavite cigar factory, Philippine Gl, Tobacco Co., Manila Cortijo, W., warehouseman, "Taa Princesa" cigar actory, GI. Tobacco Co., Manila Corvell, Rev. J. H., missionary, Aoyama, Japan

Corveth, C. C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Corveth, C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Cory, J. M., architect, Shanghai

Cosin, A., magistrate, Manila

Cossmam, lieutenant, German gunboat Wolf

Costa, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Costa, A. P. da, (D. Sassoon, Sous & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Costa, B., captain, river steamer Tonquin, Haiphong

Costa, D. A. da, marine officer, Post-office

Costa, F. G. da, Shanghai Mercury oflice, foreman compositor, Suanghai

Costa, G. G. da, (Siber-Waser) clerk, Shanghai

Costa, J. A., (Gilinan & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street

Costa, J. C. da, compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Costa, J. F. M. da, commissioner of Customs, Bangkok

Costa, J. M. da, clerk and notary public, Macao

Costa, J. P. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Costa, J. P. da, Jr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Costa, Rev. J. V., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiungchow

Costa, José, director of telegraph departinent, Manila

70

Costa, P. A. da, (H'kong, Canton and Macao Steamboat Co.) secretary, Queen's road

Costa, R. G. da, clerk, British Consulate, Shanghai

Costa, T. A. da, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Costa e Silva, A. T. da, second commander, water police, Macao

Coston, H. H., U.S M.C., first lieute ant, Ú.S.S. Juniata

Cotewall, H. R., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood rand

Cotewall, M. M., (J. Jamasjce) broker, Hollywood road

Coton, C., assistant, public works department, Manila

Cotta, A. de, assistant master, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Cotta, R., de, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph C) assistant, Singapore

Cottam, F. M., assistant engineor, H.B.M. corvette Champios

Cottam, J. P., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Cottard, receiver, post office, Saigon

Oottard, sub-chief of telegraph office, Saigon

Cottell, A. B., surgeon, ai my medical department

Cottell, E. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting account int, Yokohama

Cottman, V. L., lieutenant, U S.S. Monocacy

Cotton, E. A., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Couder, J. C., French Bakery, Nagasaki

Couffinbal, teacher, College at Mytho, Cochin-China

Coughitrie, J. B., (China Fire Insurance Company) secretary, Queen's road

Coujunday, distributor, Post Office, Saigon

Coulson, J. B., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokolama

Coultenud, receiver, Registry of Lands, Saigon

Coulter, M., chief officer, steamer Moray, Cleutta and Hongkong

Coulthard, J. J., China Iuland missionary, Wuchang, Hankow

Coulthard, J. R., assistant, British Legation, Peking

Courregelonque, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Court, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Courtau, A., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Courthez, director, Government printing office, Saigon

Courtois, F. Le, lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse

Courvalette, G. de, assistant surgeon, French corvctie Villars

Cousiu, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

80

Cousing, V., trader, Hoito

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cousins, A. W. V., magistrate and corner, Singapore Cousins, E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co) clerk, Tientsin

Cousland, medical missionary, Swatow

Cousot, P., (Crettier & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Couto, E. J. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Coutts, G. W., bill broker, Shanghai

Couvreur, Rev. N. J., French Catholic missionary, Singapore

Coveney, A., apprentice, Public Works department, Singapore

Covil, T., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Cowan, W., first clerk, Chinese immigration office, Penang

Cowderoy, J. J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) proprietor iron works, Hiogo

Cowie, A, (Cowie Brothers) "merchant, Laon in

Cowie, F., English interpreter, Saigon

Cowie, W. C, (Cowie Brothers) merchant, Labuan

Cowles, J. P., Jr., U.S. Vico Cónsul and interpreter, Fonchow

Cowper, C. V. de M., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Cox, G. C., sub editor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Cox, J. II. (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cox, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co) storekeeper, Queen's road Cox, R. C. C., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Cox, W. D., instructor, Imperial University, Tokio

Coxon, A., bill and bulliou broker, and consul for Belgium, Seymour terrace Coxon, E. J., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Singaporo

Coxon, G. S., bill and bullion broker, Seymour terrace

Cox-Smith, E. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & U. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Cradock, J., inspector of police, Central station

Craig, R., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singaporo

Craig, Robt., special agent for Jardine, Mat..eson & Co. and con. for Denmark, Swatow Craig, Robt., chief engineer, steamer Posang, China coast

Craigie, J., fitter (Prye River Dock Co) Peuang

Cramer, C. H., overseer, public works department, Penang Cramp, J., clerk of works, surveyor-general's office Crampton, W. C., (Bourne & C5.) clerk, Yokohama Crane, C. E., (Crane Bros.) auctioneer, Singapore

Crane, W. A., (Fr :zar & Co.) ́clerk, Yokohama

Cranston, D., (S. C. Farabum & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Crapoix, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Crasemanu, E, (Crasemann & Hagen) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Craven, T., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Crawford, A., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Niigata-maru, Japan Crawford, C., armourer sergeant, Ordnance Store department Crawford, C., clerk, Treasury, Perak

Crawford, D., fourth engineer, P. & O. str. Khiva, Hongkong and Japan

Crawford, D. R., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road (absent) Crawford, Geo. A., chaplain, U.S.S. Richmond

Crawford, Lt. Col. G. A., commanding Royal Artillery in China and Straits

Crawford, H., second engineer, steamer Lewane, Hongkong and Calcutta

Crawford, H., (Lan, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Crawford, R. v. T. P., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

Crawley, staff sergt. C., clerk to principal medical officer, artny medical department

Creagh, C. V., H.P.M. assistant Resident, Perak

Creath, E. F., Maritim Customs assistant (absent)

Creagh, J., solicitor, and editor Hingo News, Hiogo

Creek, W., Maritime Customs assistan! examiner, Fonchow

Cregeen, C. F., second engineer, steamer Kajanuttianuhar, Hongkong and Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Crens, C., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Crescini, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Manila Crescini, R., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Crespigny, Hon. C. C. de, Resident, Third Division, Sarawak

Crespo, V., telegraph operator, Manila

Crespo y Tiberio, captain, Carabineros, Manila

Crestien, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Crestin, baker, &c., Haiphong

Crettier, F., (Crettier & Co.) books ller and stafioner, Saigon

Creutz, E., assistant, German naval hospital, Yokohama

Crevich, J., proprietor, Universal Saloon, Nagasaki

Crichton, A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) fitt r, Singapore

Crichton, F., captain, Mitsu Bishi barque Awajishima-maru, Japan

Crighton, R. T., master, light ship Tangska, Shangbai

Croad, A., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fu-shun, China coast

Croal, R. W., commander, receiving ship driel, Shanghai

Crochet, Y., pilot, Haiphong

Crocker, E. A., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Crockford, II., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) pilot, Singapore

AL

Croker, J. W., (Hongkong & Whampon Dock Co.) foreman engineer, Cosmop. Dock

Crolins, V. E., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chintung, China coast

Cromic, Chas., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Crookshank, A. C., proprietor, Sampadian Estate, Sarawak

Cropley, G. E., clerk, H.B.M. Residency, Perak

Crosby, Miss J. N., missionary, Yokohama

Cross, J. J., first inspector of police, Selangor

Crouzet, A. du, (Ogliastro & A. du Crouzet) Saigon (absent)

Crouzet, O. du, clerk, Mont de Piété, Saigou

Crouzet, O. du, (Ogliastro & A. du Crouzet) assi beat. Spleen

Crow, W. E., apothecary and analyst, Governme if Civil Hospital

Crowe, D., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Crowley, Jas., surgeon, H.B.M. gunvessel Linnet

Crowlie, H., pilot, Taku

Croyer, J., third officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str., Kiang, Shanghai and Hankow Cruickshank, W. A., (Jardine, Matheson & ́o) cork, Queen's road

Cruickshank, W., chemist, Victor a Dispe sary, leida.'s street

Cruickshank, W. J., (Mourilyan, Heimanu & Co., merchant, Yokohama Cruise, W., reporter, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar'.: Hall

Crummack, E. G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) cl. rk, Cebu

Crutch, S. J., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Cruys, C., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore

Cruz, A. A. d., (G. Falconer & Co.) assist int, Queen's road

Cruz, B. A., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Ice house lane

Cruz, E. di, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cruz, F. X., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cruz, F. A. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macuo

Cruz, J. M. da, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Cruz, M., ("La Puerta del Sol") assistant, Iloilo

Cruz, M. da, (Imprimerie Commerciale) compositor, Saigou

Cruz, O. A. da, (China Traders' Ins. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cruz, P., surgeon, army medical depar.ment, Mamla

Cruz, P. de-la, chief of police, Pnompenh, Ca ubodia Cruz, S. M. da, (Thomas, Rowe, & Smith) el rk, Canton

Cruz, T. da, clerk, Club Lusitano, Shelley street

Cruz, Z. A. de, clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore Cruz, Lydia F. da Sta., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

FOREIGN FESIDENTS.

Cruze, B. N., da, clerk, post office, Singapore

Cruze, J. da, (New Harbour Dock Co.) time keeper, Singapore

Cruze, T. A., boarding and emiration officer, Marine deparment, Singapore Cruze, T. A. da, clerk, public works department, Singapore

Čuidra, A. de là, assist int, department of lorests, Mastate, Philippines

Cuadrado, A., assistaut, u iblic works department, Manila

Cuadrado, M., surgeon, N val department, and professor, University, Manila

Cuartero, M., bishop, Iloil

Chartero, N., administrador de impuestos, Manila (absent)

Cubero, A., recandador, Custom house, Manila

Cuejilo, L., (Genato & Co.) assi-tant, Manila

Cuellar, J.. assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Ylagan, Philippines

Cuenca, S., assistant, tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Čuff, J. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) assistant electrician, Singaporo

Cullen, R. F., captain, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Cullin, W. A. B., proprietor, Penang Gazette, Penang

Culty, A., hairdresser, Yokohama

Cumine, C'has., (Cumine & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Cuming, W. H., commodore in charge of navel establishu.ent Cumming, Jas., assistant, Saw Mills Co., Johore

Cumming, N. A., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Cummings, W., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Cundall, C. H., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cunha, A. d'A. e, Junr., assist ut ins; ector of fires, Macao

Cunha, C. de, clerk, Chinese sub-post office, Singapore

Cunha, F. da, proprietor hair dressing saloon, Hiogo

Cunha, F. M. da Jr., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Cunha, F. M da, Jr., merchant, Macao

Cunha, F. M. da, merchant, Macao

Cunha, J. da, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Cunha, Rev. J. P. Sta. Anna da, manager Roman Catholic girls' school, Singapore Cunniffy, P., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Wênchow

Canningham, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boilermaker, C. Dock Canningham, J. K., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium, Hiogo Cunningham, T., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Cunningham, T. B., (Russell & Co.) agent, and vice-con. for Sweden, &c., Canton Curreem, V., (W. G. Humphreys & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Currie, A., M.L.C., (Borneo Co.) manager, Singapore

Currie, R., fourth engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Chi-yuen, China coast

Currim, Hajee Abdool (Hajee Mahomed & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Curtis, A. W., (M.B.M. S. S. Co.) assistant, stores dept., Yokohama

urtis, J. H., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Curtis, W., (Mitsu Bisbi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Hiego

Curtis, Rev. W. W., missonary, Osaka

Curtis, Mrs., (Leslie & Curtis) milliner and dressmaker, Yokohama Curtius, J. H. Donker, merchant, Yokohama

Curzel, A., first commis, French consulate, Yokohama

Cuscadeu, W A., acting assistant sugimendent of Police, Penang

Cushman, Miss Clara M., missionary, eking

Cushny, Alex., Jr., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cuthbertson, J. R., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Cuthbertson, T., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Cutter, J. C., M. D., agricultural departinen, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Cuzlenbury, C. M. van, senior overseer, Public Works department, Singapore

Cuyugan, V., notario, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Cyprian, Rev. Bro., director, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS. Daac, J. M., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Chefon Dabin, G. A. M., Roman Catholic Mission, Mu'ang Pro, Siam Dabos, telegraph clerk, Benlue, Co·hin-China

Dad, John, senior clerk, army commissariat department D'Aeth, Lieut. G. G. H., "The Bulls," Eas' Kent Regiment Daeth, John, (Lucas & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dages, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Cuntonnais, Saigon Dagregorio, (E. Baul & Co.) lightfitter, plumber, &c., Saigon Daguin, Rev. L. A., French Catholic missionary, Singapore Dabirel, teacher, School at Vinhlug, Cochin China

Dain, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Dainty, J., (Kobe Iron works) assistant, Hiogo

Daland, W. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dale, H. W., (Wators & Dale) civil engineer, Shanghai

Dalgarno, H., second engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai Dalgliesh, W. H., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai (absent) Dallas, A. A., cleik, surveyor's office, Municipal Council, Shanghai Dallas, Barnes, bill broker, and secretary Race Club, Suanghai Dallas, C. II., public accountant, Yokohama

Dallas, F., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) ns-istant, Shanghai Dallon, head master, School at Bienhoa, Cochin-China Dalmann, C. B., (Dalmaun & Co.) merchant, Singapore Dalrymple, G. O., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Dalrymple, H. L., (Birley, Dalrymple & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Dalrymple, S. E., secretary, government residency, Sandakan, Sabah Dalton-Hawkins, H., (Hoskyn & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Daly, D. D., private secretary to Governor of Br North Borneo, Kudat Daly, S., broker, Shanghai

Dalziel, Jas., China Inland Mission, Shanghai

Damm, O., (Boyes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

D'Amphanet, counsellor, court of appeal, Saigon

Dampney, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) manager, Forb

Danstrom, O. T., chief officer, stemer Ping On, Hongkong and South ports

Dauby, S. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's voud

Danby, W., (Dauby & Leigh) civil engineer and architect, Fraya central

Dandan, P., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Danenberg, C., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Lombard street

Danenberg, H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Danenberg, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Slingbai

Danenberg, V., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Danenberg, Thereza da A., regenta, College of Sta. Roza, Macao

Daniel, H. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Daniel, J., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Daniells, Miss C. H., M.D., missionary, Swatow

Danker, M., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

D'Aranjo, P., clerk, postal department, Perak

Darbier, J. P., (Whitfield & Co.) engineer, Yokobama

Darby, W. H. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Ice House lane

D'Arcy, Judge, midshipman, H B.M.S Sapphire

Dardaat, inspector of telegraph lines, Phratabong, Siam

Dare, A. H., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Hiogo

Dàrgence, second deputy, administration of justice, Saigon

Darke, F. M., pilot, Singapore

Darling, D. A., (Barlow & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Darret, teacher, School at Viulilong, Cochin-China

Dartige du Fournet, ensign, Froncli cruiser Parceval, Haiphong

83

SL

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dattan, A., (Kunst and Allors) merchant, Wladivostock Damdo, J. W., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang Dangladay, Miss A., missionary, Osaki

Dauglis', Lieut. G. V., "The Bulls," Eist Kent Regiment

Dautremer, interpreter, French Legation, Tokio

Dautriz, korvetten-capitan, 11. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Dauver, H. R., (Dauver & Co.) merchant, Amoy Dauverchain, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Davenport, A., H.B M consul, Tientsin Daver, P. F., storekceper, Lyndhurst terrace

Davey, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) chemist, Shanghai David, contre-maitre, Messageries Fluviales Saigon David, A. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) arent, Ningpo David, C., blacksmith, and engineer, Saigon

David, D., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore David, D. M., merchant, Chinkiang

Daval, E., (Cha-seriau Estate) assistant, Singapore

David, J, (C David) blacksmith and engineer, Saigon

David, J. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

David, chief gaoler, Saigon

Davidson, C. J. L., lieutenant, R. Inniskillings Fusiliers, Singapore

Davidson, E. C., government telegraph engineer, Bangkok

Davison, F. G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) chief assistant, Singapore

Davidson, Geo. (Davidson & Co.) assistant, Ningpo

Davidson, J. G., (Rodyk & Davidson) advocate and attorney, Singapore

Davidson, M., third engineer, steamer Lennox, longkong and Calcutta

Davidson, Patrick (Davidson & Co ) merchant, Ningpo

Davidson, Robert M., (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Davidson, Rev. Robt., missionary, Tokio

Davidson, T., (Kelly & Walsh) manager, Yokohama

Davidson, T., (A. L. Johnston & Cɔ.) clerk, Singapore

Davidson, W. (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Davidson, Wm., (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent)

Davies, A., (Japau Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama

Dries, CW, Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Davies, G. L., government assistant resident, Gaya, Br. North Borneo

Davies, G. H., manager, Maura Coal Mines, Brunei, Borneo

Davies, G. W., assistant, Sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Davies, J. C., pilot, Singapore

Davies, T. E., (Donglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Davies, T., storekeeper, Newchwang

Davies, W., (G. J Morrison) draftsman, Shanghai

Davieson, J., (Mit zu Bishi M.S S. Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Daviot, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Davis, Miss A. K., missionary, Tokio

Davis, Miss A. Y., Kio'o, Japan

Davis, B., clerk of works, Survy and works department, Penang

Davis, D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Awoy

Davis, Rev. D H., m ssi.nary, Shanghai

Davis, E. II M., commander, II B., receiving ship, Victor Emanuel

Davis, E., (Ths. H ward & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Davis, Ed., (Wisner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Davis, Rev. G. R., missionary, Peking

Davis, H. W., (Linstead & Davis) merchant, Queen's road

Davis, Rev. J. D., D.D., missionary, Kioto, Japan

Davis, J. K., (North China Insurance Co.) .ceretary, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Davis, Admiral John Lee, commanding U.S. Naval Squadron Davis, T., (Cope & Co.) general trader, Yokohama

Davis, Capt. N. N., "The Bulls," East Kent Regiment

Davis, Rev. R. H., missionary, Niigata

Davis, W., third officer, steaner Thales, China coast

Davis, Mrs. E., nelliner, Yokohaņa

Davoust, warehorsman, Excise department, Cantho, Cochin-China Davor, J. B, (Fr injee Hormusjec & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Davydoff, A., Russian minister, Tokio

Dawe, W., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Dawes, G. W. W., midshipman, II.B.M.S. Curacoa Dawson, C. P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chiefoo Day, E. A., midshipman, H.B.M.S Clopotra

Deacon, E., (Deacon & Co) merchant, Canton (absent)

Deacon, V. H., (Brereton, Wotton & Darou) solicitor, Queen's roal Deau, H. Y., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dean, Rev. Win., D.D., missionary, Bangkok

Deane, A. S., Maritime Customs assistant, and medical officer, Wuhu

Deane, H. S., district surv. yor, Tarnt

Deane, W. M., captaiu superinteu leut of police (absent)

Deur, E. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Deas, G. P., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

De Ath, A., auctioneer, Iliogo

Death, A. D., (Lane, Crawford & Co ) assistar t, Queen's road

Debar, L. J. P., lieutenant and commander, French gunboat Lutin

De Biero, Mme, restaurateur and druggist, Hanoi

Dechevrens, Rev. Marc., R. C. missi nary, & director of observatory, Shanghai

Deck, A., engineer, French Gas Company, Shanghai

Deck, H. C., (Sieler-Waser) c'ork, Yokohama

De Cotta, J. I, pianoforte instructor, Singapore

De Couljeans, administrator adjoint, Kamput, Cam vulia

Decustine, assistant paymaster, Treasury, Haiphon

Deduy, A. C., snb-lieutenant, French freigate Tou

Deegan, E. J., captain, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Yi China coast

Deeguria, E. J., (C. O. Bhassania & Co.) mercban', Peel strech

De Forest, Rev. J. H., missionary, Osaka

Degterell, T., teacher, Gymnasium, Wladivostock

Dehorter, P. Ch., lieutenant, French ironclad Triod rate

Deighton-Braysher, C., Maritime Customs assista berour master, Shanghai

Deitz, G., master of revenue cruiser Hwa-shu, Newg

Dejardin, L., cousul for France, Arbuthnot road

De Jong, Dr. C. G., Yokohama

Delacamp, H., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

DelaCroix, J. C., Kinta, Perak

Delaney, E. F., pay clerk, U.S.S. Juniata

Delano, F. H., lieutenaut, U.S.S. Richmond

Delaplace, L. G., Vicaire Apostolique, French Catholic mission, Peking

Delathe, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Delavelle, private secretary to governor of Cochin China

Delebarre, S., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Delechapt, sous brigadier, French government opium farm, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Delemasure, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Deleschamps, commander, French gunboat La Framee, Saigon

Delestre, J. E., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Delgado, M., (J. M. Matti) clerk, Manila

Delgado, P., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Mauila

83

S

FORLIGN RESIDENTS.

Delgado, R., canon, ecclesiastical department, Delissa, B. C., Sandakay, Sabah

Manila

Dell'Oro, I., (Dell'Oro & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Deloibe, L., sub-accountant, Banque de l'Indo-Chine, Saigon

Dolorme, E. P., paymaster, French erniser Fillays

Delort, avocat général, administration of justice, Saigon

Delonette, Rev. E. F., manager, French Catholic Mission, Malacca

Delums, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Delpino, clerk, Excise department, Saigon

Delpit, R., lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse Delprat, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Delprato, telegraph clerk, Saigon

Deman, ensign, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong Demarest, Rev. N. H.. missionary, Nagasaki

Demé, C., (Geo. Fenwick & Co.) clerk, Wanchai

Demée, A. C., Maritime Customis salt watcher, Hankow

Demetrius Rev., Russian missionary, Hakodate (absent)

Demetrius, G., parser, steamer Arratoon Apear, Hongkong and Calcutta Demianoff, A., (A. Bjurling & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Demol, conductor, Public Works department, Sigon

Démolis, timber merchant, Tayniub, Cochin China

Demorel, teacher, municipal boy's school, Saigon

Dempsey, J., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Poo chi, China coast

Dempster, Capt. T. C., paymaster Army Pay department, act. capt. supt. of Police

Denfeld, Geo. W., ensign, U.S.S. Richmond

Denholm, H., (E. d'Almeida) clerk, Singapore

Dening, Rev. W., missionary, Tokio

Denis, A., (Denis Frères) merchant, and consul for Siam, Saigon (absent)

Denis, E., (Denis Frères) merchant, Saigon

Denis, G., (Denis Frères) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Denis, P., chief officer, steamer Yangtze, Hengkong and Shanghai

Denison, A., (Danby & Leigh) £ssistant, Praya central

Denison, Hon. H. A., lieutenant; H.B.M.S. Audacious

Denison, II. W., legal adviser, Foreign office, Tokio

Denison, N., superintendent and collector, Lower Perak

Denker, A., (Putt farcken, Rhiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Denk 42, C, (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Quecn's road

DeuLemont, pilot, Saigon

Denny, O. N., United States Consul-General, Shanghai (absent)

Der, H., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Denz, H. L., (Dennys & Mossup) solicitor, Queen's road

Den, N. B., Ph.D., magistrate, Singapore

Dens, H. E., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Dent, A., (Alfred Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Dent, H. F., commission agent, Canton

Deut, V., Maritime Customs assistaut, Hankow Dentice, M., proprietor, Provencal bakery, Yokohama Denton, T. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore Dépierre, J. M., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Dermer, T. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow (absent)

Dérobert, grocer and wine dealer, Saigon

Derrick, C. P., (Powell & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Derrick, G. A., (Martin, Dyco & Co.) clerk, Singapore

*

Derrick, G., chief engr., E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborn, Singapore

Derrick, W. H., (Powell & Co.) assistant, Singaporo

Derrien, telegraph clerk, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

De Rusett, W., clerk, P. & O.S.N. Co., Yokohama Derze wski, lieutenant, German gunboat Mis

Desbats, conductor, Public Work - department, Saizon Desbois, Malle,, assistant "Cuë de la Rotondo," Saigon Deshon, II. F., aide-le-camp to 11.HI. The Rajah of Sarawak De Silva, U., draftsman, Publ ́e Works department, Peuung Desjacques, Rev. Fr., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Desker, A., (Tniong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Desker, E. II, clerk, Hongkong and Stang ai Bank, Sing pore Desker, II. F., (Desker & Co.) Eutcher, Singapore

Desker, J., apprentice, Pu! lic Works department, Singaporo Desormeaux, telegraphist, Saigon

Dessaigues, deply judge, Saigon

Dessalles, Rev. E., French missionary, Bangkok

Dethleffsen, P. J. S., master mariner, Bangkok

Detmering, W., (W. G. Hale & Co.)-merchant, Saigon

Detmers, W., (Hädecker & Co.) merchant, Wyndham street

Detring, Gustav, commissioner of Customs, China, (absent)

Deuntzer, S., M.D., medical practitioner, Bangkok

Devenet, accountant, Compagnie Francaise Rice Mill, Saigon

Devesa, M., trader, Hoilo

Devine, W. H., (M. B. M. S.S. Co.) accountant, engine works, Yokohama

Devise, overseer, Eveiso department, Cambodia

Devise, (Devise & Harens) soap manufacturer, Saigon

Devjee, Rehmtoola, merchant, Peel street

De Vries, C., mere ant, Wla livostock

Dew, A. S., acting asst. collector and magistrate, Salama, Perak

Dewar, A., chic engineer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok

Dewar, W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph C) clerk, Queen's roa-l Dewatre, P. Ch., capitain, French corvette Fi" E

De Wind, A. A., (De Wind, Neubronner & Co planter, Malacca

Dewitt, A. W., clerk, Registration dept., Mala we

Dexter, R H., ward ·r, Gaol, Singapore

Dhalla, N. P., (N. Motty & Co.) manager, Queen's raid

Diack, J., architect and civil engineer, Yokohan.

Diament, Miss N., missionary, Kalgan

Dias, E. A. P., (C. W. Rodyk) cleik, Malacca

Dias, J. C. A., dresser, Puuper Hospital, Selangor.

Dias y Dumoulin, M., inter ventor, Naval department, Mun'is

Diaz, C., administrator, "La Flor de la Isabella" eiger ny, Manila Diaz, F., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Daraga, Iia'.

Diaz, Fernandez C., solicitor, Iloilo

ppines

Diaz y Puertas, F., (Loyzaga & Co.) printer and publisher, Manila

Dick, H., China Inland missionary, Hunan

Dick, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Dick, S., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Dicken, E., chief inspector of police, Perak

Dickie, H., (China Sugar Refining Co.) manager, West point Dickie, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Dickinson, J. M., (Geo. W. Collin; & Co.) assistant, Tientsin Dickinson, W. W., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin Dickson, A., (Taiko Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Quarry Bay Dickson, J, chief engineer, government dock yard, Nagasaki Dickson, Corp. J. E., East Kent Regt., clerk, Army Pay department Dickson, J. M., acting third engineer, revenue steamer Frikoo, Amoy Dickson, S. H., P.A. surgeon, U. S. S. Richmond

47

RS

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Didrichsen, second engineer, steamer Welle, Hongkong and Southern ports

Diego, V. de, sub-director of telegraphs, Manila

Diercks, F., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Swatow

Diers, T., (Banque de l'Indo Chine) sub manager, Saigon

Dietrich, Rev. W., missionary, Fukwing, Cantön

Diez, R. R., Spanish acting consul, Singapore

D'Iflanger, F., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) manager, Yokohama (absent)

Digard, assistant overseer, M. ssageries Maritimes, Saigon

Dilger, Rev. T., missionary, Basil Mission, Twinkphai, Canton

Dill, R., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Dillère, process server, Saigon

Dillon, E., constable, British Legation escort, Tokio

Dillwitz, master mariner, Bangkok

Dimaling, T., Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Dimitriaf, M., (Kunst & Allens) clerk, Wla liwostock *

Dimitry, restaurant keper, Haiphong

Dimock, C. W., (American Clock & Brass Co.) acting agent, Hiogo

Diniz, Á., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, A. J., (Honek ag & Shanghai Bank) elik, Shanghai

Diniz, A. J., (Kelly & Walsh) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, S. J., (Chartered Bank) ele k, Shanghai

Dinnen, H. second engineer, Pei Yang Squadron, Tientsin Dinsdale, G. K., secretary, Chumber of Commerce, Yokohama Dinsdale, H., master, steaner Rance, Sarawak aml Singapore Dios, Luisa de, "E tablecimiento do Tejulos," Manila Dipner, G., chief of telegrap·la department, Wadivostock Dipple, R. P., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street

Disse, Dr. T., profes-or of anatomy, Imp ri 1 University, Tokio Dissmeyer, G. A., Maritime Customs tidewater, Canton

Dithlesson, P. A. capta n, Mitsu Bishi s'r. Tamaura-maru, Japan

Divers, E., M.D., principal, Engineering College, Tukio

Dixon, A. E., proprietor, Hotel de Vienna, Penang

Dixon, H., writer, Naval Yard

Dixon, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) forman boilermaker, Kowloon Dixon, J. M., Serretary, Engineering College, Tokio

Dizon, J., assistant, mint, Manila

Dmitrevsky, P. A., consul for Russia, Tankow

Dmitrieff, W. W., (Tokmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) Tientsin Doberck, W., Ph.D., Government Astronomer, Kowloon

Dobie, W., commander, receiving ship Yuen-fah, Shanghai Dobson, W. H., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Dodd, J. R., surgeon, ariny medical department

Dodd, John, (Dodd & Co.) merchant & consul for Netherlands, &c., Tamsui Dodds, Jas., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama

Dodwell, Fred., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk in charge, Queen's road

Dodwell, G. B., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Doebbeling, W., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Doel, P., police inspector, Nagasaki

Doenhoff, Count, German Minister, Tokio

Doering, I. G, piano tuner, Yokohama

Doheny, (Fraser, Farl y & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Dolakewich, Paul, stevedore, Wladivostock

Dolan, W.. shipchaudler and sailmaker, Praya central

Dollon, brigadier, Exciso department, Saigon

Dolo, pilot, Saigon

Domenjod, (A. Spooner, Ed. Renard & Co,) accountant, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDEN

Domingo, B., (G. van P. Pot1 & (6) cleak, Mouil Domingo, F., dibujante, flaul d parti, st, Manila Dominguez, A., avro intant general's office, Ma sila

Dominquez, E, director, Pabrica "La instalar," Manila

Dominguez, F., acting accountant, Custom house, Manila

Dominguez, F., tobacco apperalov, (1). Tolareo Co., Son Ysidro, Philippines Dominez, J., surcon, army medal department, Manila

Dominga z. R., alferez, Carabineros, Manila

Domoney, Geo, storekeeper, Hiogo and Yokohama

Donil, W., (M. B. M. S. S. C.) forem in, sail .t, Yok dama Donalson, A. L., (Donaldson & Burkiuslaw) attorney, Singapore Donaldson, C. P. M., clerk, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai Donelin, J., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Donelan, L., medical practitioner, Manila

Donnelly, A. H., (Cornabé & Co,) clerk, Chefoo

Donno, F., (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Donohoe, J., barrack sergeant, commissariat, Tanglin, Singapore

Donolme, R. W., assistant engineer, U.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Donop, L. B. von, superintendent of agriculture, Silam, Sabahı

Donough, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Denough, W., a-sistant master, Free school, Penang

9)

80

Donovan, J., (Eastern Extension, A. &C. Telegraph Co.) assist. electrician, Singapore

Donovan, J. P, Maritime Customs Postal clerk, Shanghai

Dorabjee, D., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's road

Dorabjee, F., (Framje formusjoe & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Dorabjee, Maneckj e, (P. F. Daver), assistani, Lyndhurst terrace

Doral, B. C., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Dora!, E. N., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Penang

Doral, J. B., assistant master, Free school, Penney

Doral, J. E., (Brown & Co ) clerk, Penang

Doral, J. P., (Beln, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapo

Doral, M. P., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Pewang

Doral, P. R., (Hughes & Legge) clerk, Queen's read

Dora awmy, V., draftsman, public works department, Pruang Dorda, D. M., commander, Artillery, Manila

ice, Macno

Dors, R. as, captain commanding cavalry section Doriani Bouillac, Mme., milliner, Saigon Dormer, C. J. T., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacions Dorrinck, J. C., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co) clerk Penang Dorward, A. C., China Inland missionary, Hunan Dosselaere, J. van, S.J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Dougall, R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore Dougiers, H., assistant, "La Vascongada," Manila

Douglas, Licut. H. H., H. B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Douglas, J., photographe:, Yokohama

Douglas, J. II., assistant, Dock Co., Bangkok

Douglas, R., (W. Saunder) photographer, Shanghai

Douglas, W. W., superintendent of Police, Sungei Ujong

Dourville, P., public' silk inspector, Yokohama

Douthwaite, Rev. A. W., China Inland missionary, Chefoo

Douville, clerk, direction of the inter or, Saigon

Dow, W. N., (Hongkong & Shaughai Bank) clerk, Amoy Dowdall, C., (Myburgh & Dowdall) solicitor, Shanghai

Dowdall, W., A.R.I.B.A., architect, Shanghai

Dowell, Sir W. M., K.C.B., vice-admiral, in ch trge II.B.M. Naval Squadron Dowim, A. B., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chintung, China coast

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Dowdy B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shar ghai Down... Miss, China Inland mission try, Chêntu Down, S., (B. D. Benjamin) elerk, shanghai Down, st. V. B., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Downes, L., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Priya

Downie, A., (Innes & Keyser) clerk, Hoilo

Downie, W., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Doenian, Bev. II. C., chaplin, Christ Church, Canton

Dowsley, Rev. A., missionary, lehang

Doyle, P., olork, Or haney Store department

Dyle, W. H., superinteu lent, China Paper Mill Co., Shanghai

Diage, F. S., Magistrate, Third Division, Sarawak

Dragon, W., chief clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Penang

1.

per, Rev. G. F., missionary, Yokohama

Diaper, J, Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Paseber, ('., chief engineer, steamer Chad, Hongkong and Swatow

Drew, A. It., (Bond an1 Drew) solicit, r, Singapore

Drew, E. B., Maritime Customs, statistical secretary, Shanghai

Drewell, A., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Driscoll, T. X., tailor, Queen's roa!

Dros, R., su tioneer, Yokohama

Drofort de Lezey, Rev. Inc ́et, Rowan Catholic missi nary, Niigata Drouhet, secretary general, Dire

Drouillard, rentier, Hupbong

of the Interior, Saigon

Drude, H., (Melchors & Co.) elonk, Peddar's Wharf

Drum, M., inspector of police, Province Well sley

Dammon, W. E., (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Drummo: d, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi str Kumamoto-maru, Hongkong and Japan Drutemon, M., (Drummon 1, Gazino & Co.) shipchandler, Singapore

Drummond, W. V., (Drummond, Latham & Leach) barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Dubail, Mgr., Roman Catholic bishop, Newchwang

Dubarry, P. R., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (absent)

DaBois, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokoha na

Dubois, J. F., Maritime Customs boat officer, Anping, Formosa

DuBois, L., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, and consul for Belgium, Osaka

Dubourquet de Dalande, lieutenant, French cruiser, Parceval, Haiphong

Duch, H., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Ducos, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Dudgeon, C. J., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dudgeon, Jolin, M.D., missionary, & professor of anatomy & physiology, Teking Dudley, Miss J. E., missionary, Hiogo

Dae, I., constable, French consulate, Bangkok

Duenas, ayudante, naval forces, Manila

Duer, Yeend, agent, M. B. M. S, S. Co. and Takasima Colliery, Shanghai

Dueso, B., assistant, public works department, Manila

Duff, Alex., (Cameron, Dunlop & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Duff, C. M., clerk, M. B. M. S. S. Co., Tokio

Duff, Thos. W., commission agent, Chinking

Duffus, Rev. Wm., missionary, Swatow

Duggan, C. W., first clerk, Central Police Station

Dujardin, F., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Dujna, F., clerk, Governor-General's office, Manila

Dülberg, E., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Dülberg, F. W. E., clerk, Customs Statistical department, Shanghai

Dumas, J. A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Dumelin, A., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dumonteil, Lagrize, agent principal, Messa geries Maritimes, Saigon Dunajefsky, G., (Steinbach & Cv.) clerk,, Wladiwostock

Dunbar, sub-lieutenant H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Dunbar, G. II., (Mitsu Bishi M S.S. (6,) barge keeper, Hiogo

Duncan, A., Maritime Customs assist int, (absent)

Duncan, A., constable, British consulate, Canton

Duncan, Chesney, assistant, Maritime Customs, Fusan, Corea

Duncan, J., sugir boiler, China Sugar Refining Co., East point

Duncan, J. W., fourth engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Tak whiho-muru, Japan and II ngkeng Duncan, W. S., captain, steamer Moray, Calentta and Hongkong

Dundas, T. F. C., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. guubo it Audacious

Dungan, J. S., m dical director, U. . Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Dunlap, Rev. E. P., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Dunlop, C., (Powell & Co.) auctioneer, Singapore

Dunlop, C. G., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Dunlop, D. J., (Russ-lt & Co.) clerk, Priya

Dunlop, J., second engineer, steainer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Dunlop, Col. S., Inspector General of Police, Sinzapore (absent)

Dunlop, W., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.'s Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Dunman, T., proprietor, Grove Cocoanut Estate, Singapore

Dunman, W., broker, Shanghai

Dunmore, D., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Dunn, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Rejang river, Borneo

Dunn, II. ., ensign, U.S.S. Pulos

Dunu, J. G., (E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.) Hongkong and China

Dunn, Thomas, (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Focchow (absent)

Dunn, W., third engineer, ste imer Koushing, China coast

Danne, J. J., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Duoc, P., professor, Saigon Samimary, Saigon

Dupen, J. W., chief engineer II.B.M. si op Albatrao

Duponnuiez, Capt., chief of Service du Cienie, Ha.i

Dupont, tel graphist, Saigon

Dupont, clerk, post office, Saigon

Dupont, Geo., proprietor Sam Saan Saw Mill and Tibor yard, Bangkok

Dupré, chief of office, railway works, Saigon

Dupries, ensign, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong

Duraffour, E., (H. Ludwig & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Durand, lieutenant, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Durand, U., (Durand & Co.) saddler, Yokohama

Durazzo, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Durham, H. G., commission agent, Hiogo

Durousseaud de Coulgeans, Telegraph clerk, Kampot, Cambo lia

}

Durnford, F. G., contractor an surveyor, Pengkalan Kampas, Sungei Ujong

Dürr, Ed., (Dürr & Co.) merchant, Manila

Dürr, O., (Dürr & Co.) merchant, Manila

і

Durran, W., superintendent, Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co., Queen's road

Durrie, Miss M., teacher, Rom in Catholic Girls' School, Singapore

Dursley, Viscount, midshipman, H.B.M.S. Curacao

Dussol, H., contractor, Saigon

Dussol, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Dussutour, A., auctioneer and broker, Saigon

Dussutour, Mine., mistress, Municipal Girls' School, Saigon

Dutras, Rev. José, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Dutronquoy, S., bowling saloon keeper, Hiogo

Duus, E. II., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio

Dūūs, J. H., mercbant, and cousul for Denmark, Hakodate

ຕາ

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Duval, A. T., (Deacon & Co.) tra inspector, and ch ›irman municipal council, Canton

Day, R., lieutenant, Fieneli je udal Triumphante

Duval, lieutena, Paneh gunl at Fontere, Haiphong

Duval, sanitary inspector, French municipal con- cil, Shanghai

Dyce, C. M., (Dyes & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dyer, H., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) manager, Shanghai

Dver, S., (British and Foreign B.ble Society) agent, Shanghai Dvan, J. M., reader, Jovish Synagogue, Shanghai Dzionk, M. F., (Astor House Hotel) clerk, Shanghai

Eakin, A. J., teacher of English, the King's School, Bangkok Earle, T. .. (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Earnshaw, D., (Earnshaw & Co.) engineer, Manila Easterbrook, S. T. F., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Eastlack, R. F., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eastlek, W. R., (C. & J. Trading Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Eastlacke, W. C., dentist, Yokohama

Eason, A. E., China Inland missionary, Chungking

Easton, A. J., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Shanghai

Easton, G. F., missionary, Hauchung

Eaton, J., (A. W. Glennie) clerk, Yokohama

Eaton, Rev. L. A., missionary, Bangkok

Eber, A., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Eber, F. W., clerk, Supreme Court, Sing pore

Eber, J. L., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Eber, S. J., clerk, Education department, Singapore

Eberwein, A., chief officer, steamer Rance, Sarawak and Singapore Eberwein, W., clerk, St. Andrew's Cathedral, Singapore

Ebrahim, Esoofully, (A. M. Es-abloy) clerk, Singapore

Ebramjee, M. M., (A. M E-sabhoy) manager, Yokohama

Eby, Rev. C. S., missionary, Tokio

Eça, D. A. d', purser, ste imer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao

Esalle, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Eccles, J., Lightkeeper in charge, Houki lighthouse, Chefoo

Eccleston, G., master mariner, Bangkok

Ecclestone, J., assistant examiner, Maritime Customs, Tientsin

Echeita, J. M., (Larrinaga & Co.) clerk, Manila

Echevarria, E. T., "Los Catalanes," Manila

Echavarria, F., captain of steamer Aguila, Iloilo

Echevarria, P., assistant, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Echevarri, P. G., rector of the University, Manila

Echeveria, Sor P., Sun José hospital, Manila

Eckford, A. M., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, &c., Chefoo

Eckhold, M., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Ede, George, missionary, Taiwaufoo

Ede, J. M., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila

Ede, N. J., secretary, Union Insurance Society, Pediar's wharf

Eddowes, sergeant, municipal police, Kiukiang

Edel, E., chief of telegrapli station, Bangkok

Edelmaun, W., (Behu, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Edgar, G., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Edgar, J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Newchwang

Edgar, J., (Elgar & Co.) merchant, Sourabaya

Edgar, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Edgar, Thos., chief engineer, II.B.M.S. Amlacions

Edge, Rev. J. C., missionary, London Mission, Staunton street (absent)

FOREIGN RÉSIDENTS,

Elkins, J., D D., Maritime Customs, translator, Peking Edmonds, J., chief engineer, I.B.M.S. Cleometra.

Edmund, Bro., teacher, St. Josep d mat pod a navai Edrington, W. T., chiet engineer,

**

יו וי

Malang, at anglong a da Singapor. Eduljee, Aderjee, (C. O. Bhassana & Co.) assi-lant, P. a struut Edulji, Kavasji, clerk, Daily Pres o lice, Wyndbar strat

Edwards, E., carpenter, H.B.M.S, "; ulucioas

Edwards, E. II., China Inland m Ecal missionary, Clemgking

Edwards, F. H., (Malcampo & Co.) clerk, Au

Edwards, F. W., (Eastern Exten: in, A. & C. Ti lograph (6.) operator, S. rapore

Edwards, J., third engineer, steamer Thales, China coast

Edwards, J. Kennedy, quarter master, ordu tnce store ofice

Edwards, J. L., (Vaucher & Ei ard-) broke,, Clab Chambers

Edwards, J., storekeeper, Yokoh naa

Edwards, O. E., (Peele, Hubbell (1) merchant, Manila

Edwards, Th., Speidel & Co.) chi, Saigon

Edwards, W., (Boyd & Co.) assicut, Shanghai

Edwards, W. D., thirl engineer, Damer Nitzog, China const

Edwards, second officer, C. M. §. N CAs sir. Korgpai, China evast

Egerton, W., police magistrate, Penang

Egville, L. D', chief officer, stea. er Chinking, Hongkong and Shanuzi

Ehlers, Aug., merchant, Shangli

Ehlert, F., naval college, Tokio

Ehuner, H., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Eichhorn, B., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Eichler, Rev. E. R., missionary, Canton

Eidner, N., chemist, Manila

Eilers, C., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Eitel, Rev. E. J., M.A., Ph.D., inspector of schools, et's rand

Eitter, J., overseer of roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Eizmendi, S., marmolista, Manila

Ekstrand, J. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi barque Kanger man, Japan Ekstrand, T. A., (Mitsu Bishi M. S. S. Co.) assistant, hanghai Elams, S., third engineer, steamer Taichiow, Hong'ong ari Bangkok Elberg, J., (F. A. Schultze & Co.) storekeeper, Nig-hwang

Elder, A. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefou

Eldridge, H., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, Wharapoa

Eldridge, Stuart, M.D., physician, General Hospital, Yokohvatnā

Elera, C. de, professor, University, Manila

Elias, E. E., (Moses & Elias) broker, Shanghai

Elias, Ismail, draper, Lyndhurst terrace

Elias, J. B., (Belilios & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace

Elias, J. R., (A. E. J. Abraham) clerk, Shanghai

Elias, R. H., (R. S. Raphael & Co.) chrk, Shanghai

Elie, justice of the peace, Saigon (absent)

Elizaga, A. O. de, Maritime Customs lightkeeper, Dodd Islan 1, Am oy Elizaga, J. S. de, Maritime Customs liglitkeeper, Ddd Islani, Amoy, Elizalde, E., assistant, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila Elizalde, J. M., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eliza, L. R. de, apod rado, Sociedad de Ámigos del Pais, Manila

Ellert, A., (Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ellerton, J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiog o

Elliott, . V. W., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Ellis, H., (Lano, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Ellis, H., master attendant and shipping master, Marine department, Singapore Ellis, H. M., staff surgeon, II.B.M. sloop Pegasus

93

9.4

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ellis, L. R., (Forles, M:n & Co.) clerk, Manila Ellis, M. E., (E. D. Sassoon & C",) clerk, Tientsin Ellis, M. W., ngʻneur, H.B.M.S. Sapphire Elliston, W. L., China Inland missionary, Chefoo Elmer G. W., colporteur, American Bible Society, Yokohama

Eloriaga, B., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Maui'a

Elseffer, H. S., assistant engineer, U.S. sloop Monocacy Elvins, H. N., arprentice, govt. medical depart, Penang Elwin, Rev, missionary, Hangehow

Ely, A., (einbach & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Elzinger, watchmaker, Manila

Emens, W. S.. (Mactavish & Lehmann) assistan*, Shanghai

Emery, D. A, Wadliegh & Emery) merchant, and U.S. interpreter, Chinkiang

Emonet, Rev. N., Roman Catholic missionary, Newchwang

Emuang, M., dresser, govt. medical department, Penang

Encarnaçao, F. X., (Aruhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Encarnação, L. d', (A. Robinson) clerk, Shanghai

Encarnação, P. d', clerk, Club União, Macao

Encinas, C. G., magistrate, Marila

Enciso, E., asesor, Auditoria de guerra, Manila

Endicott, H. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Eudicott, R. R., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Endicott, S., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, aud vice-consul for Hawaii, Hiogo

Endtner, A., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Engelhardt, H., (E. Whittall) clerk, Yokohama

Engert, M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

England, C. R., commission agent and auctioneer, Shanghai

England, F. H., merchant, Foochow

Engler, A., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Enriquez, D., ayudante, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Mauila Enriquez, D., (G. van P. Pet & Co.) clerk, Manila

1

Enslie, J. J., British vice-con, Hakodate (absent)

Ephraums, clerk, H.B.M. Residency, Perak

Erance, B. A., (H. A. Asgar H. Esmail) assistant, Gage street France, B. B., (Barjo jee, Khodadad & Co.) merchant, Singapore Erbreish, F., (Lambert Bros.) assistant, Sirgapore

Ercole, controleur, excise department, Chaaudor, Cochin China Erdmann, C., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Icehouse lane Erhard, assistant engineer, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Ernst, H., (G. R. Lambert & Co.) assistant, Singapore Errasquin, Sor J., San José hospital, Manila

Erskine, C. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Erskine Jas., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Champion

Erskine, S., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) engineer, Singapore

Esbran, D., sub-foreman, Government Printing office, Singaporo

Escalera, R., chief of trade, Civil Governor's oflice, Manila

Escande, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Escassi, Viuda E. G, printer, Iloilo

Escobar, J., chief accountant, Compania general de Tabacos, Manila Escoudrillas, D., architect, Cebu

Escoubet, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Escribano, F., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Escriña, R., assistant, public works department, Manila

Escosura, N., inspector general de montes, Manila

Esdale, C., (Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Esdale, J. T., (Struchan & Co) clerk, Yokohatna

S

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Esmail, H. M. S., (II. A. Asgar & II. E-mail) merebant, Gage street atl Canton Esmail, Oosman, (Haj o Hamed Hajee Esack) manager, Gage street España, L., Succión de Orden Publico, Manila

Expeckerman, B. H., proprietor, Mercantile Press, Singapore Especkerman, S., el rk, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Singapore Espergosa, A., assistant paymaster, gunboat Tumegu, Macao Espino, M., constable, Spanish Consulate, Amoy

Espinosa, T., vacun dor general, civil gover. meut, Manila Espiritu, R., acting porter, Supreme Court, Manila

Esquer, president, first Court of appeal, Saigon (absent)

Ess, J. M., assistant, works department, Municipality, Singapore Essabboy, Abdoolkader M., merchant, Cochrane street

Essabboy, Abdoulkyum M., (A. M. Essabboy) clerk, Cochrane street Essalhoy, M. M., (A. M. Essabhoy) manager, Singapore

Essex, F., share broker, Queen's road

Esson, D., (New Harbour Dock Co.) boilermaker, Singapore Estanislao, E., (Barlow & Wilson) assistaut, Manila

Etienne, flag lieutenant, German Squadron

Estarges, telegraph clerk, Bieuhoa, Cochin China

Estrada, Dr. A., secretary, Universidad de Filipinas, Manila Estrada, L., clerk, Supreme Court, Manila

Estrada, S., clerk, Supreme Court, Manila

Estruch, A., assistant, Mint, Manila

Eugster, J., (Gsell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eugster, P., (Gsell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eusèbe, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Eustace, F. O., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Evans, A., (Evaus & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Evans, A. M. A., clerk, Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Evans, E. M. H., (Hill & Rathbome) planter, Selangor

Evans, H., inspector of immigrants, Penang

Evans, H., (Evans & Co.) baker, and proprietor of Tipi

Evans, H. R., lientenaut, H. B. M. surveving vessel

Brewery," Shanghai

96

95

Evans, J., cable jointer, E. E, A. & C. Telegraph C's str. Sherard Osborne, Singapore

Evans, J. H., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Shangloi and Hankow (absent)

Evans, M. P., (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Shar". Lai (abent)

Evans, S., lieutenant of Orderlies, Army Hospital Corps, Singapore

Evans, W., sub-inspector of police, Perak

Evans, master mariner, Bangkok

Evans, Miss J. G., missionary, Tungehau (absent)

Evatt, P. F., assistant accountant, Chart red Mercantile Bank, Singapore

Eveillard, director, Tan Dinh printing office, Saigon

Eveleigh, J., inspector of Municipal Police, Central station, Shanghai

Even, L., (J. Hubert) clerk, Saigon

Everall, H., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) manager, Shanghai

Everard, C. W., acting assistant Chinese Secretary, H.B.M. Legation, Peking Everett, A. H., Labuan

Everett, E. E., wine and spirit merchant, Singapore

Everett, H. H., uperintendent, Government Mines, Sarawak

Everingham, Rev. W., Seamen's Mission Chaplain, Singapore

Evers, A., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchaut, Hiogo

Evington, Rev. I., missionary, Osaka

Evrard, Rev. F., Rowan Catholic missionary, Tokio

Ewart, H., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ewens, Creasy, solicitor, Queen's road

Ewer, F. H., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ewing, A. J., professor of Engineering, Imperial University, Tokio

.Ewing, Wm., third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Poochi, China const

Eyebenne, telegraphist, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Eykman, professor, medical dept., Imperial University, Tokio Eymard, C., (Davier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Eytel, W., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Eyton, J. L. O., (Japan Gazette office) assistant, Yokohama

Ezekiel, F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Ezekiel, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Ezekiel, N. D., (D. Sassoon; Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Ezra, E., M., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Sanghai Ezra, I., merchant, Shanghai

Ezra, I. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Ezra, N. N. J., merchant, We lington street

Fabian, A., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila Fabian, N. C., marmolista, Manila

Faber, H., (Faber and Voigt) merchant, Hiogo Fabole, M., (T. Raynal) hair dresser, Sai on

Fabole, Malle, inspectress, municipal girls' schools, Saigon Fabre, assistant architect, public buildings department, Saigon Fabre, A., propri tor, Rasdolny steam saw-mill, Wladiwostock Fabrice, E., druggist, Juro, Philippines

Fabris, E. A., assistant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai Fachtmann, R.. (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Facioller, warehouseman, Excise department, Cholen, Saigon Faesy, G. A., (Hotel de l'Europe) assistant, Singapore

Fague, J. A., French missionary, Ban-nok-knak, Siam

Fairall, Miss, (Gate & Fairall) dressmaker, Queen's road

Fairburgh, F., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Poo-chi, China coast

Fairburst, Thos., (Newmau & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Fairley, J. W., quarterma ter, "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Faizally, A., broker, Graham street

Falaventour, warehouseman, Excise department, Cambodia

Fálces, D., assistant, public works department, Manila

Falch, W., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Falck, C., (C. Illies & Co.) godownkeeper, Yokohama

Falck, G., (Falck & Beidek) merchant, Bangkok

Falconer, Alexander, second master, Central School, Gough street Falconer, I. B.. (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road

Falconer, M., (4. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road

Falconer, T. W., magistrate, second division, Suwak

Falkner, R. C., acting assist. superintendent of Polio, Province We 1-sley Falls, W. T. B., colonial surgeon, Malacca

Falque, P., ciork, Messageries Maritimes, Yok hama

Farago, E., Maritime Customs commissioner (absent)

Farewell, F. A. S., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessol Midge

Fargues, J. M., lieutenant, French frigate Tourville

Farmer, Chus., constable, British Consulate, Nowe wug

Farinole, J. B., banker, Saigon

Farinole, J., (J. B. Farinole) clerk, Saigon

Farino, F., surgeon major, army in lical department, Manila

Farley, Chus., Jr., (Fraser, Farley, & Varaun) merchant, Yoksham (absent)

Farnham, Rev. J. M. W., D.D., missionary, Shanghai

Farnham, Miss L. S., missionary, Shanghai

Farrell, Dan, Jr., U. S. N., clerk, U. S. Naval depot, Nagasaki

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Farrell, II. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang Farrow, F. G., på mister, H. B. M. gun-vessel Fly Farrow, J., commauhr, revenne steamer Eikon, Amoy Farsari, A., (Sargent, Farsari & Co.) newsagent, Yokohama Farwell, Chas., paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Milye Fatou, A. F. M., midshipman, French cruiser Villurs Fauchet, telegraph overseer, Longxuyen, Cochiu-China Faulds, H., medical missionary, Tokio (ab-ent) Faurie, Rev. U., Roman Catholic missioury, Hakodate Fausset, Miss, China Inland m șsionary, Chu: gking Fauvel, A. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Honkow Favier, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Migle, Saigon Favier, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking Favre, C., fruit preserver, Singapore

Favre-Brandt, C., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama Favre-Brandt, J., (C. & J. Favre-Balt) watch importer, Yokohama Fawcett, John, engineer H.B.M. gu bort Espoir

Fawcett, J. (Macleod & Co.) clerk, fanila

Fawcett, T. H., Maritime Custom's sea' watcher, Hinakow

Fazulally, Mahomedally, (Shaikhally Fazulally) assistant, Peel street Fazulally, Shaikally, milliner and draper, Peel stret

Feak, W. M., chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus Fearon, C. II., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Fearon, G. D., (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Fearon, J. S., (Fearon, Low & Co) merchant, Shanghai Fearon, W., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Hingo

Featherstonhaugh, J., Maritime Ćus oms tidewaiter, Chinkiang Featherstonbaugh, M. H., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Foochow Federoff, M., proprietor of Richnoy steam saw mill, Wimostock Fedoroff, T., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladiwostek

Fee, R. M. M., French Catholic missionary, Penang Feindel, Ch. interpreter, German consulate, Tientsia Feitch, J., baudmaster to the Second King, Bangkok Feldhausen, H. F. Admiral, Governor, Wladliwosto !: Feliciano, B., (Tatuban Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Feliciano, M., (Tutuban Rope Factory) agent and Felix, F., sub-postmaster, Butterworth, Penang Felizardo, J., (Earnshaw & Co.) clerk, Manila' Fell, J. P., lieutenant, Royal Artillery, Singapore Felman, B., proprietor, Germania Bowling Saloon, Yugo aki

Felman, Mrs. E., proprietrix, Eureka Hotel, Nagasaki

nag er, Manila

Felonueau, principal agent, administrative service, Hanoi

Felton, E., Maritime Customs tilewaiter, Shanghai

Fonaillon, chief secretary, public works department, Saigon

Fenner, Á. W., clerk, British Residency, Selangor

Fenning, W., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Amoy

Fenton, F. B., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, and secretary Chamber of Commerce, Amay

Fentum, G. B., professor of music, Shanghai

Fenwick, Gieo, (Cieo. Fenwick & Co.) engineer, Wanchai

Feraud, L., assistant, Pharmacie Normal, Saigon

Feraud, clerk, d rection of the interior, Saigon

Feraud, barness maker, Saigon

Ferat, cominander, French despatch vessel Arte, Haiphong

Ferbracke, W., engineer, H.B.M. sleop Pegosus

Ferdes, J., (China Sugar Refinery) assicaut, Sw tow

Ferguin, assistant commissioner of Approvision...ents, Marine department, Saigon

97

OS

Ferguson,

chiv

FOR IGN RESIGNTS.

imr, C. MS, N. Co.'s str. Ko gydy

21

*ghai and Hankow

Ferguson, A., subway onatas, Cha tered Bank of India, &c., Singapore Ferruson, C. J., elek. HBM surveying vessel. Magpie Ferguson, G., (China Sugar 1 timing Co.) e' ief engineer, East point Ferguson, G. H., chief sugitoor, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Hluteshin, China const Ferguson, J. H.. Netherlands minis‹r, Peking

Fern, R.. (Morriss & Ferguss) bill and bullion broker, Shanghai Fergusson, T. 1. (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, & Belgian consul, Chefoo Ferlie, W. R., chief officer, C. M. S N. Co.'s steamer Hue, China coast Fernandes, A. M., (Hongkong and hanghai Bauk) clerk, Singapore Fernandes, B. de S., merchant, and consul for Siam, Macao

Fernandes, Rev. F. A., deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao (absent) Fernandes, F. H., clerk and usher, Supreme Court

Fernandes, J. C., (Typographia Mercantil) assistant, Macao

Fernandes, J. V., (Typographia Mercantil) compositer, Macao

Fernandes, N. T., proprietor, Boletim de Macao e Timor, Macao

Fernandez, A., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Fernandez, A., clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Fernandez, C., assistant, Spanish Royal Mail Steamers office, Manila

Fernandez, D., lightkeeper, Lamocks lighthouse, Amoy

Fernandez, F., assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabah

Fernandez, F., inspector, Meisic cigar factory, Philippine Tobacco Co., Manila

Fernandez, F. G., medical practitioner, Manila

Fernandez, F. F., (Horse Repository) assistant, Garden road

Fernandez, G., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Fernandez, H., ministro letrado, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Fernandez, H., medical practitioner, Manila

Fernandez. J. A., assistant master, Raffle's Institution, Singapore

Fernandez, J. V., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, K. C., overseer, survey department, Malacca

Fernandez, L., assistant, "La Puerta del Sol," Manila

Fernandez, L., second boarding officer, Protectorate of Chinese, Singapore

Fernandez, M., restaurant keep c, Manila

Fernan 'ez, O., (Carlos Plitt) druggist, Tuguegarao, Philippines

Fernandez, O., (Compania General de Talacos) agent, Tuguegarao, Philippines

Fernandez, R., assistant, adnijais, colecciones y labores, Manila

Fernandez, R., chemist, Manila

Fernandez, V., superintendent, Botanical Gardens, Manila

Fernandez, V., (J. B. Rozas) clerk, Manila

Ernandez, V., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila

Fernandez, V., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Fernier, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Ferral, E., Jr. (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Forral y Mateo, F., medical practitioner, Cebu

Ferrand, captain, French gunboat Leopard, Haiphong

Ferrand, Rev. Fr., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Ferrando, drill instructor, Bangkok

Ferreira, A. de C., lieutenant, gunboat Tumega, Macao

Ferreira, A. M., clerk, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Queen's road

Ferreira, Rev. J. G., superior of Portuguse mission, Timor

Ferreira, J. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Ferrira, L., consul for Portugal, Shangaai

Fureira, L. A., lawyer, Macao

} rreira, V., (China Sugg · R"f"_rv} + i taut, Swatow

Ferrer, M., clerk, tribunal de costos, al mila

Ferretter, D., chief engines Janner Esmeralda, Hongko! | Manila

TORRIG

Ferrie, Rev, J. B., Romo- f of the missionary, 7 gaali Ferris, F. F., (N. C. II rela

Ferro, J., el rk, Land oflieg. Pendl

clerk, Slingbai

Feru, teacher, municipal boy's school, Saigon

Fesca, Dr. Max., professor of agriculture, Agricultural College, Tokio • Fesigny, de, aide-de-camp to governor of French Cochin China, Saigon Feyerabend, E. R., (II. Ĉ. Mörf & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fezoolabhoi Abdeolali, merchant, Sing pore

Field, A. W., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, Pagoda, Foochow

Fielle, Miss A. M., missionary, Swatow

Fielder, Jolin, engincer, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Figg, F. G., assistant, Hongkong Observatory, Kowloon

Figuerei lo, A. dc, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Figuereido, A. de, enfermeiro, military hospital, Macao

Figueiredo, II. C. V. de., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Figuereido, J., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Queen's road Fillette, T. G., U.S.M.C., second heutenant, U.S.S. Enterprise Fincham, C., engineer, Selangor Tin Mining Co., Selangor Finchan, H G., deputy assistant commissary general of ordnance Findlay, J., (Major Bros.) clerk, Shanghai

-Findlay, T. G, (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Finlayson, J., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Fioritti, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Fischer, pilot, Saigon

Fischer, tavernkeeper, Saigon

Fischer, G., (E. Meyer & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Fischer, H., secretary, German Consulate, Singapore

Fischer, J. P., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Fischer, O., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Isabela, Philippines

Fischer, S., (G. R. Lainmert) assistant, Peddar's Whar

Fisher, Rev. C. H. D., missionary, Tokio

Fisher, E., bill and bullion broker, Hankow

Fisher, H. J., assistant in charge, Maritime Custom, Tomsni and Keelung

1.

Fisher, H. K. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Teler Co., operator, Foochow Fisher, Dr. J. Charles, medical practitioner, Peddar's Wharf

Fisher, J., rice merchant, Singapore

Fisher, J. W., M.D., staff surgeon in charge H.B.M. naval bo-pital, Yokohama

Fisher, T. R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Fisler, L. F., photographer, Shanghai

Fitch, Rev. Geo. F., missionary, Soochow

Fittock, C., (Baxter & Fittock) marine surveyor, Sing"pore

Fittock, G. V., assistant, British Consulate, Tientsin

Fitz-Henry, D., agent, Comptoir d' Escompte, Yokohama

Flack, F. F., chief officer, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Flauagan, J., sub-inspector of police, Perak

Flavian, Archimandrate, Russian Greek Orthodox mission, Peking

Flayol, captain M.F. steamboat Jean Dupuis, Saigon

Fleith, B., (Fleith & Taplace) broker and auctioneer, Saigon

Fleming, D. M., (W. F. S erenson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fleming, J. M., me: chant aud cigar manufacturer, Manila

Fleming, J. M., surveyor, Royal Engineers

Flemming, L., (Siemssen & (,) clerk, Queen's road

Fletcher, A., clerk, marine departinent, Penang

Fletcher, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) sugar sir, Pot point Fletcher, J. (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Siuggiore

Fletcher, J., (Tanjong 1 ter Dock Co.) eliasrtinger, Singapore

100

Flet Len, 's H., (Panjon (1)

Fht

1

FOREIGN RESIDENIS.

ar Dock (66) superint› ndout engines, Singapore N., missionary, Yoleobatur

Fleury, "viliant, Customs, Haiphong

Fleury, J. J. M., secretary Netherlands Consulate, Peuang Flores, (*. (8. §. Flores) assistant, Myml.

Flores, P., S S. Flores) assivant, Manila Flores, P., (S. S. Flores) assi...ut, Marila Flores, S., (S. S. Flores) assistant, Manila Flores, S. S., silk weaver, Manila

Flores, V. L., (S. S. Flores) assistant, Manila

Flores, V., silk weaver, Manila

Flotlow, C., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Flottes, teacher, Chasseloup-Laubat's College, Saigou

Flynn, T., warder, Gaol, Singapore

Fock, Ed., (Wieler & Co.) clerk, Praya

Fock, O., (R. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Focken, E. W., pilot, Swatow

Fogarty, T. W., surgeon, army medical department

Fold, F., warder, gaol, Singapore

Foley, D., warder, gaol, Penang

Folker, H., overseer, mountain roads, Perak

Follet, officer of Orduance, Saigon

Folliot, headmaster, school at Cholen, Cochin-China

Fonsales, A., (Denis Frères) clerk, and acting consul for Siam, Saigon

Fonseca, A. A., printer, Shanghai

Fonseca, A. J. da, commission agent, Macao

Fonseca, A. M. R. da, major, commanding first battalion, Macao

Fonseca, C., clerk, Collector's office, La.wer Perak

Fonseca, F. V da, (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. A. da, (Strachan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fonseca, J. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. C., (Eastern Exte ion, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Fonseca, V. P., purser, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Fout, M., marine inspector, Spanish R yal Mail steamers, Manila

Fontaine, A. M. de, chief inspector of police in charge, Kudat, Br. North Borneo

Fontaine, controleur-principal, opium and spirit larm, Saigon

Fontaine, teacher municipal boy's school, Saigon

Foutarabie, G. Boissonade de, legal adviser to Privy Council, Tokio

Foote, L. H., minister for United Sates, Seoul, Corea

Forbes, C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Forbes, D., chief officer, steamer Posany, China coast

Forbes, D. M., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) merchant, Manila

Forbes, H. de C.,(Russell & Co.) merchant, & con.-gen. for Sweden, &c. Shanghai (absent)

Forbes, W. II., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya

Forbes, W. H., (Hatch, Forbes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Forbes, Win., merchant and Belgian consul, Tientsin

Ford, A. G., clerk to acting chief justice, Singapore

Ford, C. M., first assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai

Ford, Chas, superintendent, botanical and afforestation dept. Ford, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Ford, R. A., Stevedore, Nagasaki

Ford, T, (Butterfield & Swine) clerk, Shanghai Ford, Theodore T., acting chief justice, Singapore Ford, Miss, (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's read Foreshaw, E., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Forestier, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

I

Forestier, P. G. P., figa pe

Fornandor, M., andthecary, 15

INZIGN RESIDENTS.

Fories, J. S., conta lor, Teil un Forrest, R. J., H.B.M. con sul, Via

Asical. Fre ch frigate. Tula

, Lung, Selangor

Manila

Fors, A., contador, tribunal de enesta ș, Mesila

Forsaith, G. A, Maritime Customs " sistant examiner, Shanghai Forster, Jolin, (J. Forster & Co.) motchan, Favehow (absent)

Forsyth, J. R., apothecary, genée 1 lopital, Stanggi jug

Fortin, commander, French gunboat Housqueton, Saigon Foss, H., (Borneo Co.) man ger, Queen's road

Foss, Rev. H. J., missionary, Ilingo

Fossarion, De Lucy, interpreter, French Legati ›n, Tokio

Foster, Rev. A., missionary, Hakow

Foster, F. E., (P.M.S.S. Co.) general agent for China, Queen's road

. Foster, F. T. P., (Linstead & Davis) merchant, Queen's road

Foster, Jas., (Mackenzie & Co.) ns-istaat, Shanghai

Foster, P., Maritime Customs watcher, Cantou

Foster, R. W., assistant accountant, Oriental Bank, Singapore Fougerat, J. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang

Foulhoux, architect in chief of public buildings, Saigon

Foulkes, W., storeman, Naval Yard

Foulon, acting c icf gaoler, Sa gon

Fouque, C. A., proprietor, French Bakery, Shanghai

Fouque, P., teacher of French, foreign language school, Tokio

Fourès, acting representative of French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Fournel, J., (Schönhard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fournier, E., commander, French sloop Volta

Fournier, H., storekeeper, D'Aguilar street

Fouse, Geo., gunner, U.S.S. Richmond

Fowke, R. W., Johore

Fowler, Rev. C. W., missionary, Quop and Batuk, Sak

Fowler, J., second officer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila Fowler, W., inspector of municipal police, Central stat, n, Shanghai Fox, Alex., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Fox, J. S., third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co's str., Yanga ilog, China coast Fox, Lient, T. A., harbour master, and acting pestuste, Penang

Fox, T. J., chief engineer, steamer Siamese Crown, Haugrok Fox, W., assistant superintendent, B tanical Gardens, Singapore Fox, W. R., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Fragorri, C. Gonzales, comandante jefe, guardia civil Veterana, Manila Fragoso, F., secretary general, Man la

Fralim, P., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Suminoyc-maru, Japan Fraineau, Rev. T. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Fraubein, O. II. (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Praya

Francis, C. A., (Singapore and Straits Printing Office) clerk, Singapore Francis, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's ro. 1 Francis, J. J., barrister-at-law, Bank Buildings Francis, John, assistant, Medical devartment, Larut Francis, R., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Francisco, I., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) clerk, Manila Francisco, Pedro, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila Franciscovitch, M., Maritime Custo:ns watcher, Canton

Franck, P. J. C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Kinshin-maru, Jaj au Franckeiss, J. S., carpenter, II B.M. sloop Albatross Franco, C., liquidator, estate A. Franco & Co., Manila Franco, C., restaurant keeper, Manila

Franco, F. France, J.,

FOREIGN

DENTS.

gton street

Franco, J. P'., ma a › of mansipal evan

i street

201

Franco, J., professor of medicine, Univer aty, Manila Franco, J., treasurer, Ayumamiento, Manila' Franco, L. A., substitute judze, justic" ul peare,

Macao

Franco, Dr. L. L., member, board of health, Macao

Franco, M., regidor M"nili

Frandon, E, French vice-consul, Foochow

Frandon, H., chancelier, French consulate, Shanghai

Frandsen, H. A., mate, lightship, Taku

Frank, F., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s -teamer Kiangfoo, Shanghai and Hankow

Frank, H., (G. Hieber & Co.) commission agent, Singapore

Frankfort, J., inspector, import depart nent, Customs, Bangkok

Frank in, J. S., sailmaker, U.S.S. Richmond

Franks, J., second pilot, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiangfoo, Shanghai and Haukow Franzwich, B., overseer, Takusima Colliery, Nagasaki

Frappier, clerk, Direct on of Government Schools, Saigon

Fraser, A., inspector of police, Malacer

Fraser, A, assistant surveyor of Public Works, Sungei Ujong

Fraser, D., (Uriental Bank) assistant accountant, Yokohama

Fraser, E. J., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Fraser, J. A., (Fraser, Farley, & Varum:n) merebant, Yokohama

Fraser, J., proprietor, Singapore and Straits Printing office, Singapore Fraser, M. F. A., British consular service, Caina

Frater, A., British consul, Tamsui

Frazer, Jolm, medical practitioner, Tientsin

Frederick, F. M., clerk, Land department, Sungei Ujong

Frederick, G. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Fredericks, D, compositor, Government Printing office, Singapore Fredricksen, A. F., pilot, New chwang

Freese, W. H., mai ager, Theo-uma estate, Johore

Freethi, G. J., Maritime Custon's tidewaiter, Tamsui

Freitas, T. J. de, (Macao Dispe asary) assistant, Macao French, E. H., assistaut, Briti consulate, Bangkok

French, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taku

French, Rev. W., chaplain and naval instructor, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Fressel, Carl, (C. Fressel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Frewin, Heury, pilot, Swatow

Frey, H., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Fricker, H. W., (Grassi Bros & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Friederichs, A., consul for Denmark and Italy, Penang

Friederichs, F. H., (Friederichs & Co., merchant, Penang

Friedrich, G., (Brinkmann & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Friedrich, R., farmaceutico, Manila

Friedrichs, F., (B. Grimm & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Friedrichsen, Chr., (Puttiarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Friend, Thos., third officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Too-nan, China coast

Friere, F., clerk, auditor general's office

Fries, L. von, Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Fright, J., supdt. of works, Survey department, l'enang

Frizell, G., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) draftsman, Praya

Froberg, G., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangpiau, Shanghai and Hankow

Frois, A., foreman, Straits Times office, Singapore

Frois, A. L., (Bond & Drew) clerk, Singapore

Frois, B. S., (Edwin Kock) clerk, Singapore

·

Prois, P. R. R., (FLEGE

FOREIGN RESID STS,

****! Fro, Jelta, como d›, Sed, Ta

Se elert, Sie espore

·li.

Sig

re

20

Frost, A, (Kobe'den Works) asistut, Ha Frotier, tasurer, Saig en

Fey, F. W., (Werks & Fry) broker, Powhow (at sent)

Fry, R... fill assistan', Publi· Warls department, Penang

Fryer, II. (P. & O.S.N. Co.) gunner, Shanghai

Fryer, Jim, scientific translation department, Kianguon Arsenal, Shanghai

Fuentas, J., surgeon, army me lical department, Manila

Fuente, M. de la, Fabrica "La Insular," clerk, Manila

Fuentes, Spanish missionary, Haiphong

Fuentes, J. M. de, assistant, public works department, Manila

Fuerte, N., medical practitioner, Manila

Fueyo, F. F., asistant, Compinis General de Tibacos, Manila

Fuhrmann, R., (Justus Lemike & Co.) clerk, S anghai

Fulfil, II. E., acting assistant, British Con-ulate, Shanghai

Fuller, Rev. A. R., missionary, Shaoubying, Ningpo

Fuller, W. R., (H. Consterling & Co.) architect and builder, and storekeeper, Chefoo

Fullerton, J. R. T., captain H.D.M.S. Sapphire

Fulton, Rev. A. A., mi- sionary, Canton

Fuos, T., (Carlos Plitt) assistant, Cavite

Fumé, chit en iner, M. M. steiner Saigon, Haiphong and Sigon

Furber, W. G., master mariner and Unite 1 States Vice-consul, Nagasaki

Furrier, J., chief engin er, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangju, Shanghai and Hankow

Fusco, M., bandmister, Bangkok

Fusco, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Futt kia, S. R., merchant, Canton (absent)

Fuyuel, conductor, public works deptment, Saigon

Fuzier, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Fyfe, Rev. E. F., chaplain, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Fyfe, W. S., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, floilo

Fyffe J., third engineer, C. M. S. N. str. Kiangkwan, S.. nghai and Hankow

Fyson, Rev. P. K., missionary, Tokio

Gabaretta, R., "The Relief Fire Brigade," Yokohama

Gabica, F., third engineer, steamer Emuy, Manila and I mgkong

Gabriel, H., Dr. jur., German vice-consul, Shangha

Gabriel, J., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Gabriel, J., teacher, Government school, Singapore

Gabriel, P., teacher, Gov. rament school, Singapore

Gabriel, J. (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gaedertz, J. H., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gue lertz, P. M., (Baer & Suhm) clerk, Manila

Gage, Lieut. . M. B., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Gaggino, G., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) shipchauller, Singapore (absent)

Gahagan, A. Y., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Gaillande, de, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Gaillard, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Gaine, E., chief officer, ste imer Kiungchow, Hongkong and Canton

Gale, S. R., (I. Moore) assistant, an li Parian, Shanghai Library, Shanghai

Galembert, G. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Galetzki, proprietor Hotel Getzki, Wladiwostock

Galiano, A., (Ramirez & Giraudier) assistant, Manila

Gall, J., marshal, U.S. consulate, Tientsin

Gallagher, F., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, (absent)

Gallagher, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takasago-maru, Japan

1

4.

Ga

FOREIGN

psporción de te

ESIDENTS.

M. ja ke, Quily detriet. Va a

Calpan, Philippines

. V., Essistant, Civil Governor's - epasturent, Manila Galles, F. W., S. C. TarJam & Co. shipt right, Shang bai Gallis, C., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) ang stout, baenghi

Cillatti, N. J. B., M.ritine Customs tide-waiter, Pagoda, Foochow

Galpin, Rev. F, dssionary, Ningpo

Galton, W. P., ( Galten & Co.) pul·lie tea inspector, Foochow

Galy, G., interpreter, French Legation, Tokio

Gama, J., (Cliff Dairy) el rk, Yokohama

Gamble, DA, lieutenant, ILB.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Gamble, E. H., lieutenant and commander H.B.M. guuboat Espoir

Gamewell, Rev. F. D., missionary, Pek.ng

Gammau, E., (Gamunn & Co.) Shanghai

Gamir, S, chief of Estado Mayor, Manila

Gandait, P. H., (F. Clarke & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gande, J. W., (Caldbeck, Margregor & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ganno, J., inspector of nuisances, Singapore

Gantes, de, ensign, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong

Garcean, A., captain, steamer Nam-vian, Haiphong and Hongkong

Garcerie, A., timber merchant, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Garecz, Rev. A. C. da S., missi mary, Timor

Garchitorena, A. M., (Garchito.cna & Co.) carriage builder, Manila Garchitorena, J. C., (Garchitorena & Co.) carriage builder, Manila

Garcia, A., assistant, Mint, Manila

Garcia, B., teacher, University, Manila

Garcia, E., dibujante, botanical department, Manila

Garcia, E., inspector, Meisic cigar factory, Philippine Tobacco Co., Manila Garcia, F., ayudunte, inspeccion de mont.s, Calumpit, Luzon

Garcia, G., druggist, Manila

Garcia, J., oficial, Civil Governor's office, Manila

Garcia, J., telegraph clerk, M ̧ sila

Garcia, J. M., professor of thee ogy, University, Manila

Garcia, J. M. interventor, admais, central de Rantas, Manila

Garcia, M., inspección de mons, Iloilo

Garein, M., cipfain of civil gɩ urds, Iloilo

Garcia, N., medical practitioner, Manila

Garcia, R, chemist, Manil

Garcia, V., penitenciario, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Garcia, de Arias, A., director, nautical academy, Manila

Garcia y Basa, R., ayudante, botanical department, Manila Garcia de Tudela, J. J., second chief of naval forces, Manila

Garçon, secretary to French protectorate, Puompenh, Cambodia Garçon, sous-brigadier, Excise department, Saigon

Gardes, (H. Pere) assistant, Saigon

Carliner, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gardiner, Geo. E. J., (Birley & Co.) to ins¡ ector, Foochow

Gardiner, J. McD., missionary, Tokio

Gardiner, W. A., clerk, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Gardner, C. T., British Consul, Ichang

Gardner, G., cable foreman, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s storeship, Singapore Gardner, H., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Gardner, H. A., constable, British consulate, Bangkok

Gardner, J., inspector of police, Butterworth, Province Wellesley

Grlner, J. P. Wade, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Foochow

Garduer, T. S., captain, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Papey

Goran or, W. A E., (God) r & Coy!! Gardier, Mrs. F. 11., baker and hoteq lea Gavi er, Miss F. A., missionary, Oska

SHEAD NIS.

sed grover. Cletou (absent)

Garf., A. S., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Quecu's road Carlund, W. F.; civil engineer, Singporo Gavin, Sor M., Sn José hospital, Manila

Garuier, A., (D).

an & C) mercian, Yokohama

Garnier, Mer. V.. S. J., Ron an Catholic bishop & Vicar Apostolic of Kiang-nan, Shanghai Garnier Laroche, clerk, Direction of the lotérior, Saigon

Garre, second engineer, M. M. steamer Lisons, Haiphong and Saigon

Gerrels, J. i., (Meyer & Co.) merekir, Queen's road

Garretson, Miss E. M., missionary, Kogan

Gero, J., pharmacist, Manila

Garrigues, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Carr d, master, Tugboat As-ociation, M +0. ghri

Gavin, Miss A., missionary, Özali

Geskeli, J. M., (Forbes, Müna & 6) elek, Manila

Gaskell, W. H., (Hongkong & Sun 4, 9pk) clerk, Queen's road

Gowater, Rt. Rev. Dr. E., Freus 19 15 in - Vishop, Singapore

Gaspar, Eurique, consul for Spain, 11ama

Gaspar, J., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) faster, Singapore

Gaspar, L., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Del Co., Sing pore

Gässir, (Gässier hères) taveruksepy, Sign

Gatan, lieutenant, M. M. ste acë 37 la da, Saigon and Singapore

Guo, Miss, (Gaté & Fairall) milling, *}" ea's coal

Gatti, C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co ) (5 t, 3'ranghai

Calbier, commis, M. F. steam' cu

4, Saigon

G.. hier, Rev. J., French mien dow Gavelle, (Schriever & Co.) clark, 100%

Gavieres, F. G., acting mag.stente, Mama' Gavieruz, A. G., clerk, auditoria de guerra, Manila Gavini, pilot, Saigon

Gavito, L., clerk, Hongkong and Shan chai Bark, Maja Gawthorne, J., chief el rk, Court of R guests, Penang Gawthorne, J., clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Perai,

Gawthorne, S. J., apothecary, Butterworth General Hostal, Province Wellesley Gawthorne, T., (R. G. van Someren) clerk, Penang

Gay, A. O., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Gay, V., assistaut, Governor's office, Iloilo

Gaynor, B., sub-treasury, HI.B.M. Residency, Perak

Gazan, chie: engineer, M. M. steamer Meinam, Saigon and Singapore

Geandey, distributor, Post office, Saigon

Gearing, J. G. W., (Gearing & Co.) merchant, Chinking (absent)

Gebauer, R., interpreter, German consulare, Yokohama

Gebhardt, F., (H. M. Schultz & Co:) clerk, Shanghai

Geddes, A. D., colonel, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Geddles, Jno., sergeant of Police, Singapore

Gee, Chas., clerk, Victoria Guol

Geekie, J. P. chief engineer, Mitsu Tishi steamer Saikio-Maru, Japan Geffeney, C. II., hair-dresser, Yokołama

Geiger, H. W., agent, P. & O. S. N. Co., Singapore

Geissler, kapitain-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Gellanders, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gelston, Major A. W. H., pay mast: r, "The Buffs" East Kent Regiment Genair, Rev. I., missionary, Fukwing, Canton

Genato, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, and commission agent, Manila

100

Genato, Vie. A . ¡¤¦

FOREIGN PESIDENTS.

to & (6.) ane ionere and commission agent,

Gendre, Eun, contei r, Sigon

Generosa, A., (Gilla 50.) elek, Mani'a

Genoux Praclido, piym ister, Treasury, Hanoi

Gentili, Rt. Rev. Dr. Thos,, Roman C'erholie bishop, Foochow

Manila

Gentle, Alex.. U.S. vice-consul, and secretary Singapore Exchange, Singapore

Génu, L., merchant, Mauila

Geoghegan, E. J., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Yokohama

Georg, E., (Colien & Georg) broker, Qú en's road

George, C., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

George, E., secretary Chamber of Commerce, and agent Reuter's Telegram Cɔ.

George, J. C. F., (Orient.1 Bank) manager, Singapore

Georges, pilot, Haiphong

Georges, T., superintendent, municipal council, Osaka

Georgeson, G., second officer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

Gérand, Mine. Vve., baker and grocer, Saigon (absent)

Gerardin, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Canton

Gercke, I., lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Gerdes, sub-lieutenant H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Gericus, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Gerini, drill instructor, Bangkok

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner, Alexandra terrace

Gerlings, Miss, school teacher, Hiogo

Germain, J., chief inspector of nuisances, sanitary department

Germanicus, conductor, municipal department, Saigon

Germann, A., (Sulzer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Germann, C., (Sulzer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Gernot, C. J., provicar-general, Catholic mission, Saigon

Gerona, B., trader, Iloilo

Gerrard, Jolin, first clerk, Registrar-general's office (absent) Gers des Rivières, receiver, registry of lands, Saigon Gervais, lighthouse-keeper, Taiphong

Geslien, H., (Jardine, Math où & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Geslin, sub-accountant, Excis department, Saigon Gesseit, A., broker, Shangha

Gesseit, F. A., (A. Gesseit)sistant, Shanghai

Gessler, unter-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Leipzig

Getley, A., pilot, Shanghai

Geuin, P., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gex, Rev. G. vice-procureur, French Catholic mission, Staunton street

Geyer, E., (G. Rayual) clerk, Stanley strect

Geyzel, E. J. A. van, clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore

Cheer, Miss J. M., missionary, Nagasaki

Gheeting, T., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ghika, N. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Tientsin

Ghisi, E., (Dufour Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Giat, teacher, Classeloup-Laubat's College, Saigon Gibarta, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Bangkok Gibbs, J. B., proprietor, " Gibb's Saloon," Yokohama Gibbs, J. R., boatswain, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant Gibson, C. L., Johore

Gibson, J., insp ctor of machinery, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin Gibson, Jas., (Sandilands,, Buttery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Gibson, Rev. J. C., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Gibson, R., overman, Keelung Colliery, Keelung

Gigo, J. G. y, farmaceutico-mayor, army medical department, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDESTA,

Gigon, C. A., commaades. I'n och i va

177

Gil, J. de, assist out, Compsoola fleneral " Pu

Menila

Gil de Uribarri, H., first secretary, Spanish bez tin, Peking

Gilbert, Wm. (John Forster & (6) clerk, Foochow

Gilby, II. H., (Eastern Extension, A. and C. Telegraph Co.) open..'0', Shanghai

Gildemeister, B., (Brinkmann & Co.) e'eck, Singapore

Giles, H. A., II.B.M. Vice-Consul, Pagoda, Poochow

Giles, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gill, E. H., (Browne & Co ) clerk, Hiogo

Gillet, F., (Bisset & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gillott, B., merchant, Yokohama

Gillies, D., secretary, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Praya

Gillingham, A. W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Gillingham, J., commissio: agen', Hiogo

Gillison, Thos., M. B., medical missionary, Hankow

Gillouin, chief engimer, Messageries Fluviales steamboat Nörüdüm, Saigon Gilmour, D., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Gilmour, Rev. J., M.A., missionary, Peking

Gimenez, J. C., accountant, Compania General de Tubacos, Ylagan, Philippines Gimeno, M., interventor, adminis, colecciones

y lub res, Manila

Ginard, R., civil doctor, and professor, University, Manila Ginsburg, M., merchaut, Nagasaki

Gipperich, E, (Gipperich & Burchardi) merchant, Shanghai Gipperish. ., assistant, Chefoo Filauda, Chefoo

Giquel, P., irector, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow (absent)

Girard, clef inspector of police force, Saigon (absent)

Girard, cher, Excise department, Saigou

Giraud, gde meuble, Frouch Consulate, Haiphong

Gira 3, Ray J. J.J., teacher, college of Pulo Penang, Penung

Girar, U, (Cozens & Giraud) clerk, Shanghai

Giro dier, B., (Ramirez & Girandier) printer, Mani

Girardier, L., (Ramirez & Giraudier) assistant, Manila

Giry, second engineer, M. M. steamer Meinam, Saigon nd Singapore

Gissur, H. E., Lope, administrator general, Compania en rai do Tabacos, Manila

Gittins, J., (John Gittins & Co.) merchant, Foochow (at nt)

Gittius, Thos., Jr., (John Gittins & Co,) merchant, Fooc w

Giuard, B., medical practitioner, Manila

Giudice, T., comptable, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Giussani, C., silk inspector and broker, Yokohama

Givou, W., inspector of machines, Survey department, Perak

Glas, C. C. N., (McAlister & Co.) ship broker, Singapore

Glas, D., man ger, Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Glass, 1. K., Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Glas, Tho engineer, Hongkong Fire Insurance Co.'s Engine, Praya Central Glassford, W. P., second engineer, steamer Hwai-yuen, China cost

Gleren, head master, school at Bieuhoa, Cochin China

Gleizes, assistant commissioner, Marine Secretariat, Saigon

Glencl. C., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Fung-shun, China coast

Glenvie, A. W., merchant & public tea inspector, Yokohama

Glennie, Teutenant II.B.M.S. Curacoa

Glidden, Ted-Comdr. G. D. B., commanding officer, U.S.S. Pulos

Gloria C., FL. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Glotz, S., (F. Imann) assistant, Manila

Glover, A. B.. ( Tolme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Glover, Gee. P. commissioner of Customs, Shanghai

Glover, T. sergeant, Naval Yard police

107

108

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Glover, T. B., manager, Takasima Colliery, and consul for Portugal, N guruhi

Goble, Rev. J., missionary, Yokohama

Goddard, F. D., captain, steamer Albay, Hougkong and Formosa

Goddard, Rev. J. R., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Godding, C. C., staff surgeon, IL.B.M.S. Curacon

Godinez, F., abogado, hospital de Sn. Juan de Dios, Manila

Golment, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

Godwin, A. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Goetz, A., broker, Shanghai

Goggin, S. W., captain, steamer Kiung-chow, Hongkong and Conton

Gois, H. E., principal clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Goldenbaum, J., (Theo. Körnor) assistant, Wladiwostock

Goldenberg, H., proprietor, City of Hamburg Tavern, Nagasaki

Goldenstädt, C., horticulturist and navy contractor, Wladiwostock

Goldman, M., proprietor, British Crown Tave, n, Nagasuki

Goldman, S., storekeeper, Nagasaki

Goldsborough, W. E., United States consul, Amoy

Goldsmith, B., (Chiun Trailers Insurance Co.) chief clerk, Queen's road (absent)

Goliath, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Goltz, ('outre-admiral von der, commander in chief, German Squadron

Gomard, master mariner, Bangkok

Gomboyeff, N., postmas er, Russian Legation, Peking

Gomes, A. clerk, municipal works apartment, Singapore

Gomes, A. de A., professor of navigation and mathematics, seminario do S. José, Macao

Gomes, A., (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Gomes, A. J., (C. W. Rolyk) clerk, Malacca

Gomes, A, J., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street

Gomes, A. S., M.D., medical practitioner, E.gin street

Gomes, C. J., assist. bailiff and appraiser, court of requests, Singapore

Gomes, C. W., tarner and fitter, Tanjong Pagar Duck Co., Singapore

Gomes, F., (Hongkong and Wham; on Dock Co.) storekeeper, Kowloon Gomes, F. A., (Brandão & C':,) merchant, Wellington street Gomes, F. H., manager, Que. Dispensary, Penang Gomes, H., lightkeeper, Mala ca y',

Gomes, J., professor, Univers

Gomes, J. B., merchant, Mac o

Manila

Gomes, J. B., Jr., (Brandão V: Co.) merchant, Wellington street Gomes, J. E., (Charteroc: Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Gomes, J., proprietor, "Welcome Tavern," Queen's road central

Gomes, J. J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock C. ) storekeeper, Kowloon

Gomes, M. A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Kowloon

Gomes, M. J., assistant master, High School, Malacca

Gomes, N. J., (Belilios & Co.) clerk, Lyudhurst terrace

Gomes, P., alferece, seccion do archivo, Manila

Gomes, Rev. W. H., missionary, Singapore

Gomez, F., assistant, Government Office, Iloilo

Gomez, J. A., professor de derecho civil, university, Manila

Gomez, J. B., restaurant keeper, Manila

Gomez, J., colonial physician, Iloilo

Gomez, M., captain of artillery, Manila

Gomez, M., professor, University, Manila

Gomez, M., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila

Gomez, N., (Carlos Plitt) assistant, Manila

Gomez, P., (Kobe Iron Works) rigger, Hiogo

Gomsiakoff, Rev., teacher of religion, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Gonsalles, M. C., boarding officer, import and export office, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDITS

Gonsalves, B. F., (110vron & Co,) clerk, Casin

Gonsalves, C. J., (Hongkong & Shun,ha Bink) clork, (neen's road

Gonsalves, F. M., (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Gonsalves, Rev. F. P., missionary, Macao

Gonsalves, J. B., adjutant ensign, Police, Macao

Gonsalves, J., surgeon, military hospital, Macao

Gonsalves, N. P., clerk, tax office, Macao

Gonzaga, C. M. de N., sccretury, Italian Consulate, Shanghai

Gonzales, A, arcediano, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Gonsalez, A., tra ler, Iloilo

Gonzalez, E., (Birchal, Robins n & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gonzalez, F., (Aldecon & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gonzalez, Sor I., San José hospital, Matila

Gonzalez, J., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Gousalez, L., photographer, Hoilo

Gonzalez, M., assistant treasurer, ayuntamiento, Manila

Gonzalez, R. C., pawnbroker, Manila

Gonzalez, S., teniente, Seccion de Archivo, Manila

Gonzalez, Sor V., San José hospital, Manila

Gonzalez, Victor, druggist &c, Cebu

Gonzalez, y Gordoncillo, A., director, Maria Cristina cigar manufactory, Manila

Gonzalo, J. G., contador, tribunai de cuentas, Manila

Goodall, Mrs. E., missionary, Vagasaki

Goodfellow, W., (Gas Co.) foreman fitter, Shanghai

Goodison, F. S., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Goodlari, R., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Goodland, S. E., dresser, General Hospital, Kwala Lumper, Slangor

Goodrich, A. M., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Goodrich, Rev. C., missionary, Tung-chau"

Goodridge, R., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (ab-out) Goodwin, Staff Sergt. J., clerk, Brigade office

Goodwin, S., assistant, Malacca Dispensary, Malaca

Goodwyn, C. S., Jr., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) cleik, Ic house lane Goolamally, Abdoolazis, Mahomedan priest, Shanghai Goolamally, Abdoolrahman, Mahomedan priest, Shangl. + Goosmann, J., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf Gordes, conductor, public works department, Saigon Gordes, A., (Gordes & Co.) photographer, Nagasa':i Gordes, H., (Gordes & Co.) photographer, Nagasaki

Gordo, G. F., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Gordun, A. G., engineer, B wrington

Gordon, Captain C. II. The Buffs," East Kent Regiment Gordon, C. W., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Gordon, E. G., lieutenant, Carabineros, Manila

Gordon, H. L., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gordon, Rev. M. L., M.D., missionary, Kioto, Japan

Gordon, Rev. R., M.A., missionary, Amoy (absent)

Gordon, W., (Delacamp, MacGregor & C.) clerk, Yokohama

Gordon, W. G., (Gordon Bros.) commission agent, Hankow

Gordon, W. L., M.D., deputy inspector general, Royal Naval Hospital

Gore-Booth, E. H, broker, Shnughai

Gore-Booth, R. H., broker, Shanghai

Gore-Booth, R. N. 11., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gorham, C. L., (P. M. S. S. Co.) chief clerk, Queen's road central

Gorham, J. F., P. M. S. S. Co.) supt. of coal ili pot, Yokohawa

Gorijeff, W., (S'einbach & Co.) clerk, Wla-liwostock

110

10.

Gorman, H. J., furniture desk r, Yokohama

Gornez, F., (Secker & C'o,) assistant, Manila

Gorostiza, A. de, contador, ayuntamiento, Manila

Gortzh, Nilsen, secretary to governor Fildhausen, Wla liwostock

Gosano, L., ensign of police, Macno

Gossens, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kuching, Sarawak

Gostelow, B., chief clerk, land office, Malacca

Gotla, C. D., (P. D. Gotla & Co.) shopkeeper, Peel street

Gotla, II. C., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Gotla, P. D., (P. D. Gotla & Co.) shopkeeper, P. el s'reet

Gott, D. W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Penang

Gott, J. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraphi Co.) clerk in charge, Queen's road

Götte, R., merchant, Bangkok

Gottlieb, F. H., advocate, and consular agent for France, Penang

Gottlieb, F. H. V., acting chief clerk, general post office, Singapore Gottlieb, V. clerk, Resident Councillor's Office, Penang

Gottlinger, L., storekeeper, Hiogo

Gottsebe, Dr. C., professor of geology, Imperial University, Tokio

Götz, J. G., (N. Moalle) assistant, Amoy

Gondareau, G., wine merchant, Yokohama

Gough, Rev. F. F., M.A., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Gougon, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Gouilloud, L., (Russell & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Gould, E. B., assistant, British consulate, Bangkok

Gould, J., assistant tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Gould, O., assistant, Bangkok Saw Mills, Bangkok

Goulding, J. W., (Engineering and Mining Co.) engine winder, Tientsin

Gouldy, Miss M. E., missionary, Osaka

Gourdin, A. O'D., (Chinese Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Gourg, accountant and cashier, railway works, Saigon

Gourvennce, telegraphist, Cane St. James, Cochin-China

Gousselin, warehouseman, Ex. se department, Mytho, Cochin-China

Goussery, J., Roman Catholic dissionary, Chinkiang

Gourea, Rev. M. L. de, dean the Cathedral, Macao (absent)

Gove, F., (Wheelock & Co.) i › stant, Shanghai

Gow, J., (Hongkong and Wh mpoa Dock Co.) draughtsman, Praya Gowan, P., M.D., physician to H.M. the King, Bangkok

Goward, G., secretary, United States Legation, Tokio

Gower, E. H. M., engineer, Rawang Tin Mine, Selangor

Gowing, L. F, (N. Č. Herald Office) sub-editor and reporter, Shanghai

Gowland, T. G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Gowland, Wm., F.C.S., chemist and assayer, Mint, Kawasaki, Japan

Gos zueta, Chev. F. de, consél for Italy, Singapore

Grabe, Otto, (Otto Grabe & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Graça, F. M. de, commission agent, Macao

Grace, C. H., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) chief clerk, Saigon Gracias, C. J., member of Municipal Chamber, Macao

Gracias, V., Macao

Grage, W., (E. Klöpfer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Graham, G. C., chief officer C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kwonglee, China const

Graham, J. W., (Wm. Forbes) clerk, Tientsin

Graham, J., watchmaker, jeweller, &c., Singapore

Graham, Jas., M. L. C., (Syme & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Graham, M., chief engineer, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Graham, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Tamoura-maru, Japan

Graham, W. H., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Fu-ycw, China coast

**

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Graham, Wm., (W. 1. Hunery to.. in op eto, Phochow Graindorge, tekjuph, clerk, &

:

Grainger, S. J., Maritime Custer, tid -waiter, Ichang Grainville, ensign, French gunboat Alonelle, Saigon

Gram, C. C., Maritime Customs godown keeper, Pootung, Shanghai

Gramberg, (Mana off) assistant," Wladiwostock"

Granados, C., (Marcaidas & Granados) merciant, Sorsogon, Philippines Granados, G., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Mánila

Granados, J., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila .

Grand, Rev. J. P., French missionary, Kanburi, Siam

Grandguillaume, A. (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Grandow, master, Tugboat Association, Shanghai

Grandpré, tavernkeeper, Saigon

Granger, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Granger, pilot, Saigon

Granier, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Granier, J. J., lieutenant, French frigate Tourville

Grant, Alex,, missionary, Singapore

Grant, C. E., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Grant, C. Lyall," (Adamson, Bell & Co.) mercliant, Shangbai (absent)

Grant, Chas., (Kelly & Walsh) manager, Queen's road

Grant, D. B., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assist. accountant, Singapore

Grant, D., medical missionary, Amoy

Grant, Geo., clerk, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Grant, Lt. G. G., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Grant, J., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Grant, J., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Grant, P. V., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Grant, R., Maritime Custon s tidewaiter, Tainsui

Grant, L. M. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Grant, P. McGregor, (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Shangha' Grant, W., (New Harbour Dock Co.) blacksmith, Siu zar J Grant, W., superintendent shipwright, Naval yard, Tuku Grapow, sub-lieutenant, German gunboa Wolf

Grassi, A., (Grassi Brothers & Co.) builder, contractor, &, Bangkok Grassi, J., (Grassi Brothers & Co.) builder, contractor, & Bangkok Grassin, assist. commissioner of Marine subsistances, Saigon

Gratton, F. M., (G. J. Morrison) assistant, Shanghai

@rau, P., medical practitioner, Manila

Grauert, H., merchant, Yokohama

Grauert, Henri, (H. Grauert) clerk, Yokohama

Graves, Rev. R. H., missio..ary, Canton

Gray, A. T., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gray, B. C. T., (North China Insurance Co.) acting agent, Yokohama

Gray, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Gray, J. L., assistant manager, Muara Coal Mines, Brunei, Borneo

Gray, J. W., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Yokobaina

Gray, J., fitter, Government railway servico, Yokohama

Gray, R. M., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Lombard street

Gray, S. W. A. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. corve te Cleopatra

Grayson, F. H., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co's str. Harshin, China coast

Grayston, B. R., (Hall & Holiz Co-operative Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gréa, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Greasias, F. A., second engineer, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern ports

Greathead, A., (N. C. Herald) manager, Shanghai

Greaves, A. R., (Turner & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

11!

112

FORFIGN RESIDENTS.

Green, A. G., (Shanghai Medical Terint, Shanghai

Green, C. M., second officer, C. M. 3. N. 4o.'s str. Meijoo, China coast Green, Rev. C. W., missionary, Helour e

Green, F. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Green, Geo., Hiogo

Green, J., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Hingo

Green, J. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Green, J., sergeant of police, Hiogo

Green, S. A. II., (Great Northern Telegraphi Co.) accountant, Shanghai

Green, Mrs., milliner, Shangliai

Greenberg, proprietor, Oriental Tavern, Nagasaki

Greene, Rev. D. C., D.D., missionary, Kioto, Japan

Greene, J. L., teacher, Thaipeng, Perak

Greenfield, W., second officer, steamer Jupan, Hongkong and Calcutta Greenwood, Rov. M., missionary, Chefoo

Greffe, process server, Saigon

Gregoire, barbour-master, Saigon

Gregorio, A., telegraph operator, Manila

Gregory, E. J., clerk, Registration dept., Penang

Gregory, G. E., English and French teacher, Gov. telegraph school, Tokio

Gregory, J., purser, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Gregory, J. M., second engineer, steamer Arrutoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Gregory, P. A. clerk, Treasury, Penang

Gregory, Wm., British consul, Swatow (absent)

Gréham, J. J., teacher, Assumption school, Bangkok

Greig, M. W., (Russell & Co.) 'clerk, Foochow

Greig, R., (Deacon & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Greig, W., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

Greig, W. G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Singapore

Gremiouin, secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Saigon

Grenard, L, (Pharmacie de Jaion) assistant, Shanghai

Grenfell, J. E. P., midshipto H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Grenier, Rev. C. A. Ch., Frer à Catholic missionary, Penang

Grenier, warehouseman, Exci department, Vinh-long, Cochin China

Greppi, A., (H. Ahrens & C) clerk, Hiogo

Greville, A. B. E., midshipm.n. H.B.M. corvette Clopatra

Greville, Hon. L. G. secondcretary, British Legation, Tokio

Grey, T., inspector of police, antral station

Grey, Major W. R., inspector of prisons, Singapore

Gribble, H. (Middleton & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Griffen, Miss, missionary, Chang Mai, Siam

Gritin, Geo., head master, Free Schol, Penang

Griffith, D. K., aerated water manufactory, Beaconsfield Arcade ́

Griffon, telegraph clerk, Mytho, Cochin China

Gill, L. F., purser, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Cantou

Grills, W., warder, gaol, Singapore

Grimani, E. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Grimble, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Grimble, J. ., inspector of nuisances, sanitary departmont

Grimble, P., chief foreman, Ordnance Store department

Grimm, B., (Siam Dispensary) chemist, Bangkok

Grium, J., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Grimmer, Jas., manager, Temperance Hall, Shanghai Grindrod, J. H., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gring, Rev. A. D., missionary, Tokio

Gröben,

von der, lieutenant, H. S. German M. S. Prinz Adalbert

-

--

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Grobien, F. A. F'., (Just & Crosbien) bill broker, Shangbeni

Groizard, P., assistant, Custom house, Manila

Groleau, clerk, Trivy Council, Sargon

Groom, A. H., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Groom, Miss, China Tuland missionary, Chefoo

Groome, R. L., lieutenant and commander H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer

Groot, Ch. de, Belgian minister plenipotentiary, Yokohama

Gros, J., (H. Ludwig & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Grosclaude, E., (F. & U. Grosclaude) watchmaker, Hankow

Grosclande, U., (E. & U. Grosclaude) watchmaker, Hiogo Grose, F., (Hewett & Co.) cl"rk, Shanghai

Groshaény, overseer, opium excise, Saigon

Grosse, M. A. S., clerk, general post office, Singapore

Grösser, E., (Grosser & Co.) merchant, Yokohuna (absent)

Grösser, F., (Grosser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Grossetúte, director of municipal boy's schools, Saigon

Grossin, ensign, French despatch vessel Drac, Saigon

Grossmann, C. F., (Grossmann & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar street

Grosvenor, Hon. T. G., C. B., British Secretary of Legation, Peking (absent)

Grote, M., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Peddar's street

Groth, A., (E. Klöpfer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Groundwater, S., (H. & W. Dock Co.) foreman engineer, Cosmopolitan Dock

Grove, W. H. W., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel, Linnet

Grunauer, Louis, (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Swatow

Gruebel, (Dürr & Co.) clerk, Manila

Grunberg, F., (Grunberg Bros.) merchant, Singapore

Grunberg, M., (Grunberg Bros.) merchant, Singapore (absent) Grundy, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Grundy, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

C

Grünenberg, Mme. (Mme. Moscovich) tavernkeeper. Saigon Grünfeld, M. A., (Tokmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) clerk, Grunwald, F., (II, C. Morf & Co.) merchant, Yoko

Grupe, E., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Grupe, H., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Gsell, H. A., (Gsell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Gsell, K., (Gsell & Co.) clerk, Manila

...

entsin

Gualbarto, J., (longkong & Whampo1 Dock Co.) strekksper, Kowloon dook

Guardia, E. de la, sub-director do Hasienda, Manila

Gubbay, D. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Qicen's road

Gubbay, R. E., (Cohcu & Gubbay) broker, Queen's road

Gubbay, Y. A., (E. D. Sasson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gubbins, J. H., acting Japanese secretary, H.B.M.'s Legation, Tokio

Guantini, J., buker, Yokohama

Guélon, pilot, Saigon

Guedes, F. D., (Gueles & Co.) printer, and wine merchant, Wellington street.

Guedes, J. M., house au 1 land agent, Wellington street

Guegan, surgeon, French gunboat Alouette, Saigon

Gueneau, Rev. P. G., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

Guego, F. X., French missionary, Muang Ubon, Siamu

Guénec, J., chief clerk, public works department, Perak

Guenin, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Guérin, proprieter "Pharmacie Normale," Saigon

Gueritz, E. P., assistant government resident in charge, Kudat, Sabah

Gueritz, G., resident, Third Division, Sarawak

Guerra, J. A., fiscal, Supreme Court, Manila

Guerra, T., comisario, adminis. del Ejercito, Manila

1:1

113

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

guerrero, L., pharmarist, Manila

Gineson, Rev. Fr., missionary, Pnompenh, Cambodia

¿sneran, V., printer, proprietor of "La Industria," Manila

(nevara, A. L. de, surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Guevara, F., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila,

Guevara, J., oficial, ayuntami uto, Manila

(uevara. R., warehousemia, Tobacco Co., San Ysidro, Philippines

Guiu, C., (C. Guien & C..) storekeeper, Shanghai

Guien, L., (C. Guieu & C.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Guijarro, J., pagador, public works department, Manila

Guill, T., warder, gaol, Singapore

Guillaumot, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Guilland, C., proprietor, Imprimerie Commercial, Sigou Guillen, J. A., inspector, intendencia de hacienda, Manila Guillot, A. R., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Guillot, seer tary, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Cairo, R., assistant, public works departinent, Manila

(inis, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Guixa, Rev, Nicolas, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Gulick, Rev. J. T., missionary, Osaka

Gulick, Rev. L. H., agent American Bible Society, Shanghai

Culick, Rev. (). H., missionary, Niigala

Gulick, Theo. W, dentist, Yokohama

Gulick, Miss J. A., missionary, Niigata

Culland, W. G., M.L.C, (Paterson, Simons & Co.) merchant, Singapore.

Gullen, Rev. Fr., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Gulliver, W. H., chief engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

Gültzow, A., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

(Hültzow, A., (A. Reimers & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

runet, teacher, Chasseloup-Laubat Cllege, Saigon

unn, A. J., broker and accoutant, Singapore

unn, G. S., livutenant, H.B.L sloop Flying Fish

Ginn, H. W., (Boustead & Co., merchant, Penang

Günther, J. H. C., Maritime C toms tide-surveyor and harbour master, Kiukiang Guntzel, G., (Puttfarcken, Rher & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Curney, J., assistant, Hall & Foltz Co-operative Co., Shanghai

Gussmann, Rev. G. A., missionary, Basil Mission, (abs. nt)

Gutbrod, H., secretary, German consulate, Hiogo

Guterres, A. P., deputy superintendent, Mercantile Marine office, West point

Guterres, F. F., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

uterres, N., (Hellyer & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

tierrez, A., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

tierrez, A. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

tierrez, A. O., (China Fire Ins. Co.) assistant, Queen's road

(tierrez, F. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

utierrez, I., escribiente, botanical department, Manila

tierrez, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cutierrez, J. G., clerk, Surveyor-General's office Gutierrez, J. M., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office Cutierrez, L. M., printer and stationer, Macao

tierrez, M., first clerk, Surveyor-general's office tierrez, P. G., captain of Carabineros, Iloilo (tierrez, P., restaurant keeper, Manila Gutierrez, Q. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Gutierrez, R. F., printer, Wyndham street Gutierrez, R. F., clerk, Post-office

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gutierrez, V., assistant, audit department, Manito

Gutterres, D. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Buk) clerk, Shanghai Gutterres, L. M., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co ) clork, Shanghai

Gattierrez, A. M., lieutenant, National Battalion, Mieno

Guttrig, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi st amr Toki-maru, Japan Guy, chief engineer M F. steamboat Mouhot, Saigon

Guyomary, chief commissioner, marine subsistances, Saigon

Guzler, Dadabhoy B., (Nowrojes & Co ) clerk, Gage street Guzder, F. D., (Nowrojee & Co,) manager, Peel street Guzman, C. C. de, assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Guzman, D., (Compania General de Tabacos) assistant, Cabayan, Philippines Guzman, P. de, adjutant to Governor General, Manila

Guzman, R., oficial, Civil Governor's office, Manila

Gwynn, G. S. P., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Haalcke, W. H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy Haas, J., Commissioner of Customs, Seoul, Corea Hab, Rev. F. H., French Catholic missionary, Penang Habana, M., trailer, Iloilo

Habermaas, unter-lieutenant, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig Habighurst, C. J., PA. engineer, U.S.S. Enterprise Haddow, P., (Martin & Co) clerk, Yokohama

Hadley, A. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo Hadley, E. H., assistant paymaster H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Haefker, J., proprietor "Haefker's Hotel," Yokohama

Haégbens, clerk, excise department, Saigon

Haenni, C., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, and chan. of Swiss consulate, Yokohama Haeseler, F. J., ensign, U.S.S. Juniata

Haesloop, F. H. L., (Lauts & Haesloop) merchant, Taiwanfuɔ

Haffenden, J. P., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Haffenden, W. B., (Borneo Co.) assistant wharfing, Sin.aporé

Haffender, John, agent British and Foreign Bible Sci

Haffter, M., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Sirgap e

Hagart, H. W., (Hagart & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hagemann, J., (A. Roensch) manager, Iloilo

Hagemeyer, C. H., merchant, Wladivostock ·

Singapore

Hagen, C., (Crasemann & Hagen) merchant, & vice-consul for Germany, Chefoo

Hagens, A., (Stachelin & Stahlknecht) manager, Sir gapor

Hagens, E., (Bacharach, Oppenheimer & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Hagge, H., (Otto Grabe & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Haggitt, J. R., (Oriental Bank) cashier, Shanghai

Hague, F,. tea inspector, Shanghai

Halin, A., piano tuner, Beaconsfield Arcade

Hail, Rev. A. D., missionary, Osuka

Hail, Rev. J. B., missionary, Osaka

Haimowitsch, J., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladivostock

Haines, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Haitel, J., third interpreter, French Legation, Peking (absent)

Hake, T., (Ahrens & Čo.) clerk, Yokohama

Hakimjee, T., (Hakimjee, Rajbhoy & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Halahan, Major H. T., The Buffs, East Kent Regiment

Halder, D., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Halderman, Gea. J. A., LL.D., U.S. minister resident and consul-general, Bangkok

Hale, W. P., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Hales, A., Colonel, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Hall, A. D., (Middleton & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

"

113

1ini

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hall, C. B., (John 1910 & Co.) clock, Singapore

Hail, C. P., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, logo

Hall, H. E, veterinary surgeon, French concession, Shanghai

Hall, J., second engin er, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foorhow

Hall, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, J. C., British cousul, Nagasaki

Hall, J. W., accountant, and agent Reuter's Telegram Co., Yekohama

Hall, J. Ward, surgeon dentist, Shanghai

Hall, J., foreman, Railway department, Kobe

Hall, L. J., compositor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Hall, R. D. W., clerk to puisne judge, Penang

Hall, T., chief officer, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow

Hall, W. W. P., district engineer, Lower Perak

Hallifax, J. W., (Katz Bros.) manager, Acheen dept., Penang

Hallitax, T. E., school teacher, Seoul, Corea

Hallifax, Miss E., organist, St. George's Church, Penang

Halliley, J. F., (W. F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Sandakan, B. North Borneo Hallinau, J. H., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Fu-yew, China coast

Halpine, N. L. J. T., ensign, U.S.S. Enterprise

Haltier, restaurant keeper, Haiphong

.

Halton, E., Jr., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hatu, H. R. W., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Espoir

Harobling, H. W., head master, Hongkong public school Hamel, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Hamel, P. S., Netherlands consul-general, Bangkok

Hamilton, A., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Hwai Yuen, China coast

Hamilton, Hon. A. S., Lieut. R.N.R., Colonial Treasurer, Labuan

Hamilton, Major C. J., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Hamilton, Geo., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Hamisfor, Miss F. N., M.D., missionary, Hakodate

Hamlin, W. P., sub-manag Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Hamlyn, J. G., Maritime Cu oms examiner, Kiukiang

Hammaren, J. H., light keer, lightship, Newchwang

Hammond, H., third engin, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Hammond, J. L., (Morris & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hampshire, F. K., M.B., senior medical officer, l'enang

Hampshire, S. F., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s Lue-yuen, China coast

Hampton, Miss, missionary, Hakodate

Hans, Mrs., (F. C. Brown & Co.) milliner, Amoy

H

imis, Miss (F. C. Brown & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Hince, H. F., acting British consul, Cantou

Hance, T. A. W., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Hancock, A., bill and bullion broker (absent)

Hancock, L. G. S., sub-lieutenant, II. B.M. gunboat Foxhound

Hancock, S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tawanfu

Hancock, S., (B. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.) engineer, store ship, Singapore

Hancock, S., bill and bullion broker-

Hancock, W., Maritine Customs assistant, (absent)

Hancock, Win. St. J. H., land surveyor, public work. department

Handro, C. E. R, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newc..wang

Hanisch, S., Maritime Customs clerk, Wêuchow

Hankison, J., chief officer, steamer Kowshing, China coast

Hanlon, J. M., head master, Victoria Boys' School, Hollywood road

Hannah, J. B., shipwright, Government Works, Hiogo

If innan, I., clerk, medical department, Larut

Mannen, C., commissioner of Customs, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Hannen, N. J., judge, H.B.M. Court, Yokohama

Ilianam, W. (8., ensign, U.S.S. Momneury

Hanstemon, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi tug Ye moshinan-muru, Japan

Hansel, F. G., scowl officer, steamer Kumtmobi-maru, Hongkong; and Japan

Hausen, A., stevedore, Hiogo

Hansen, Ad., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Hauren, G. J., (Kunst & Albers) assistant, Wladtwostock

Hansen, H. A., (H. Sietas & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Hansen, J., master mariner, Bangkok

Hausen, J., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) electrician, Gutzlaff, Shanghai Hansen, J. A., (Hans n & Co.) Singapore

Hansen, J. F., proprietor, " Commercial Press," Singapore

Hansen, M., second officer, steamer Ping-on, Hongkong and Southern ports

Hansen, O., second officer, steamer Welle, Hongkong and Southern ports

Hansen, T. J. G., manager, "Commercial Press," Singapore

Hasen, C., matron, lock hospital, Singapore

Happer, A. P., acting assistant Chinese secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

117

115

Hyper, Lev. A. P.. D.D., missionary, and president Chi. Religious Tract Society, Canton Happer, Musa A. C., missionary, Canton

Ha pez, Mi-s Mary R., missionary,

Harley, artillery guard, Hanoi

Cauton

Hulzere, J. T., second officer, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Canton

Hardie, John, manager, Boruco Company, Srawak

Hardie, W., scond engineer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports

Harling, J. R., Maritime Customs, assistant engineer, Amoy

Hardrg, J. W., (Turnbuil, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hardoam, E., coppersmith, Prye River Dock Co., Penang

Herdoon, E. A., (R. S. Rajbael) clerk, Shanghai

Frededir, C., chancelier interprete, French consulate, Bangkok

Fardy, E. C., midshipman, I.B.M.S. Audacious

Hardy-Harris, S., field assistant, public works department. Singapore Hare, A. J., Tokio

Hare, C. W, captain, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapor

Hare, F. S. C., deputy assist, commissary general

Harford, A. E., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Hargreaves, Rev. G., missionary, Siu Chau-foo, Canton

Harguet, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Harkurss, T. G., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Haley, F., (More & Scimund) assistant, Praya

Harley, W. T., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Harling, G., (Ei. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Harling, W. G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tamsui

Harlow, L., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiroshima-maru, Japan

Harman, C. D., (P M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harman, Geo., auctioneer and comm's-ion agent, Foochow

Haraman, Lieut. G. L. King, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Harman, T., warder, gaol, Penang

Harmand, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokol ama

Harmon, Mrs. J. Rose, miliiner, Queen's road

Harms, lieutenant, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Harms, H., (Justus Lembke & Co.) clark, Club Chambers

Harp, J., lightkeeper, Chapel Island lighthouse, Amoy

Harper, A. S., (Chartered Bank of India) sub-accountant, Manila

Harper, Rev. H. B., chaplain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Harper, J., assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabah Harper, S. E., inspector of police, Selangor

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Harper, W., pilot, Nagasaki and Kobe

Harlington, D., warder, gaol, Singapore

Harrington, Cour. P. F., commanding officer, U.S.S. Juniata

Harras, Bacharach, Oppenheimer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harris, A. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Harris, II. C., chief officer, steamer Fokio, China coast

Harris, D. J., Hiogo

Harris, J. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Harris, L., pilot, Hiogo

Harris, M. H. R', (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harris, P., captain P. & O. steamer Klica, Hongkong and Japan

Harris, R., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Merlin

Harris, R., boatswain, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Harris, R. J., (Wilmer Harris & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harris, T., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) gunner, Shanghai

Harris, U. W., (W. Birt & Co.) wharfinger, Shanghai

Harris, W., manag r, Seamen's Hall & Reading Rome, Shanghai

Harris, W., shipwright and blacksmith, Swatow

Harris, Wilmer, (W. Birt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harris, Miss Alice B., missionary, Foochow

Harrison, G. L., Sandakan, Sabah

Harrison, Major H. D., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Harrison, T. F., paymester, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Harrison, Wm., (Tillson, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Manila Harrocks, T. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Harry, H, lieutenaut, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Hart, G. M., assistant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai

Hart, J. H., Commissioner of Customs, China (absent)

Hart, J. W., engineer-in-chief, Wator Works Company, Shanghai

Hart, Sir Robert, C. B., K.M.G. inspector-general, Maritime Customs, Peking Hart, Rev. V. C., missionar, Nanking

Hartigan, W. McK., medicnispractitioner, Caine road

Hartman, N. U., maritime cuotoms lightkeeper, Tungsha, Shangbai

Hartmann, Pastor F. E. W. superintendent, Berlin Foundling Hospital

Hartmann, J., merchant, a acting vice-consul for Germany &c., Ningpo

Hurton, C. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Harton, W. H., Jr., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Hartwell, Rev. Charles, missionary, Foochow (in eity)

Hartwell, C. S., assistant and acting marshal, U. S. Consulate, Foochow Hartwell, Miss M. E., missionary, Bangkok

Hartwig, F. von, shipchandler, Singapoe

Hartzler, Rev. J., missionary, Tokio

Harvey, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) moulder, Kowloon

Harvey, W. A., (Borneo Company) clerk, Singapore

Harvie, J. A., merchant and agent, Shanghai

Harvie, W. M., (J. A. Harvie) clerk, Shanghai

Harwood, F. J., nav.-lieutenant, If.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Harwood, H. G., (R. E. Wainewright) clerk, Shanghai

Harwood, J. A., registrar, Supreme court, Penang

Haselwood, A. H. Č., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hiogo Haskell, F. E., (China & Japan Trading Co.) manager, Shanghai Haskell, H. B., (Takasima Colliery) shipping clerk, Nagasaki Haslett, J. C., surgeon, army medical department, Singapore Hasseil, J. G. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk Queen's road Hassell, T., proprietor, Central Hotel, Yokohama

Hassen, Tarmahomed, (Khaiisa Jooma) clerk, Wellington street

FOREDIN RESIDENTS.

Hassum, Tarnialiomed, (fenil Ela ) drge, Lyndhurst Terraces Hassumbhoy, A., (Jairazi-loy Peerbloy) manager, Shanghai

Hastings, R. J., (Russell & Čo.) clerk, Formerk

Haswell, E. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiroshima-marn, Tolio

Hatch, John J., (Hatch, Forbes & Co.) merchant, and Portuguese consul, Tientsia Hatcher, Jas., chief stor man, Naval Yard

Hutherly, W., (P. & O.S.N. Co ) assistant piermaster, West point

Hauenstein, G., pilot, Amoy

Haughton, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Haupt, H., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hauschild, L., (Dock Co.) bookkeeper, Playa Central, and secretary, H'kong Hotel Co,

Hausser, P. F., assistant, H.B M. Consulate, Taiwanfoo

.

Haven, Miss A., missionary, Peking

Hawes, J. A., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hawkins, H. H., examiner, Maritime Customs, Fusan, Corea

Hawkins, H. J., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Hawkins, L., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Hawkins, V. A. C., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Hawkshaw, C. B., (Wm. McKerrow & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hawley, J. E., treasurer, Selangor

Hay, B., miner, gold and silver inines, Sarawak

Hay, C. W., (Boyd & Co.) engiucer and shipwright, Shanghai

Hay, Drummond, (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hay, Geo., foreman, Bangkok Saw Mills, Bangkok

Hayden, G. W, chief lightkeeper, Shanghai

Haydon, Capt., steamer Seagull, Hongkong

Hayes, J. E., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hayes, Rev. J. N., missionary, Shanghai

Hayes, Rev. W. M., missionary, Tungchow-foo, Shantung Haynes, H., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang

Hayward, W., (Hall & Holtz Co operative Co.) assistant Shanghai Hazañas, B., advocate, and professor, University, Mar Hazeland, F. A., clerk to chi f justice, Supreme Court Hazeland, J., (Butterfield & Swire) el rk, Queen's road Head, R. L., (Clarke, Head & Co.) merchant, Cheloo Heap, Miss M. A., (Astor House) Yokohama

Heapes, C J., second officer, steamer Fooksang, China ecast Heard, R. H., (China Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, Last point Hearn, R. H., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shangh

Hearst, Rev. J. P., missionary, Canton

Heather, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoilow

Heaton, W. H., P. A. engin er, U.S.S. Richmond

Henysman, D. S., (Victoria flotel) assistant, Praya

Hébert, clerk, Embassy office, Saigon

Hébert, assistant commissiouer, marine hospital, Saigon Heck, C. E., (A. G. Gordon & Co.) engineer, Bowrington

Heckmaun, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Hector, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Hedding, G., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) clerk, Singapore Hedenus, V., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila

Hedley, Lieut. R. S., commanding Royal Engineer, Singaporo Hedouin, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Hee, C. T., M.D., physician to the Siamese Army, Bangkok Heermann, C., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road Heermann, P., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Hegrat, F. J. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

120

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Heidegger, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kuching, Sarawak

Heim, J.. Katz Brothers) general manager, and U. S. consular agent, Penang Hoimaan, Chas, A., (Mourilynn, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Heinemann, Paul, merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Hein-Hansen, V., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) electrician, Queen's road

Heinszen, C., (C. Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Heinszen, N., (C. Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Heitmann, H. W., (Kunst & Albers) merchant, Wladiwostock (absent)

Heitor, A., architect, Public Works department, Macno

Hl, C., proprietor "International Bowling Saloon," Yokotama

Hellequin, telegraphist, Sadee, Cochin-Chia

Hellyer, F., (Hellyr & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hellyer, T. W., (Hellyer & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Helm, J., proprietor, Cliff Dairy, Yokohamia

Helonry, assistant commissioner of subsistances, Marine department, Saigon

Hember, S., merchant and commission agent, Wuhu

Hemert, J Ph. merchant, Yokohama

Henderson, D. M., engineer-in-chief, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Henderson, Ed., M.D., medical practitioner, & municipal officer of health, Shanghai

Henderson, F., (Rus-ell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Henderson, G., (A. R. Burkill) assistant, Shanghai

Henderson, I., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singaporo (absent)

Henderson, J., chief engineer, Moray, Calcutta and Hongkong

Henderson, Jas., merchant, Tientsin

Henderson, P., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountaut, Singapore

Henderson, W., superintendent of roads, Sarawak Henderson, W., (Sayle & Co.) assistaut, Singapore Henderson, W. A., medical practitioner, Ningpo

Hendricks, A. W., clerk, magistracy, Malacca

Hendricks, F.-A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hendricks, F. O., chief clerk, Public Works department, Singapore Hendricks, J. A., clerk, pulic works department, K. Kangsar, Perak

Hendricks, J. W., interprete Lord Mayor's department, Bangkok

Hendricks, L., assistant, meal department, Larut

Hendricks, L. L., ("Colonial Press ") compositor, Singapore

Hendriks, D. J., (È. Koek) d'ark, Singapore

Hendriks, G., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hendriks, R., interpreter, German consulate, Bangkok

Hendricks, R. A., (C. W. Roydk) clerk, Malacca

Hendry, J. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hennessy, Geo., sergeant of police

Hennessy, J. L., inspector of police, Sungei Ujong

Hennings, L. A., master n ariner, Bangkok

Henningsen, J., K. D., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) sup. and gen, manager, Shanghai

Hennion, A., (A. Mayer) conductor of works, Saigon

Henriod, Rev. A. S., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

Heuriot, F. E. L., commander, French frigate Tourvillej amoon d

Henriques, W. H., (Cobb & Co.) curinge builder, Yokohama

Henty, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Heary, a cond engineer, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Henry, (père) acting engineer, public works department, Saigon

Henry, (fils) conductor, public works department, Saigon Henry, Bro., assistant, West point Reformatory

Henry, A., Maritime Customs assistant and medical officer, Ichang

Henry, A., Sandakan, Sabah

Henry, Rev. B. C., missionary, Canton

تا

FOREIGN BESIDE IS.

Henry, M., agent, Messageries Maritimes, & en ul for Bazil, Manila, Henry, Miss M. E., u issionary, Kanazawa, Japan

Iens, J. Ph., (4), van P, Potel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Hensler, C. H, tanger Si.; Hill estate, Johore

Hmson, I., ("Reason & Co,) clerk, Hakolate

Henson, J., (Henson & Co.) merchant, Hik late

Hepburu, J. C., M.D., LL.D., missionary, Yokohama

Hepburn, S. D., Mi su Bis i M.S.S. Co., agent, Yokohama

Hepper, F. H., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, C. bu

Heras, D. de lis, presidente, tribunal de cuentas, Manila (absent)

Hers, M., (F. M. Barretto & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hers, R., clerk, Chartered Bank of India, Manila

Herb rt, H. A., (Oriental Bank) agent, Hiogo

Herbig, Captain, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig

Herbst, E, (Henermann, Herbst & Co.) storekeeper, &c., Queen's road

Hordinan, J., third engineer, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan

Hérés, con luctor, public works department, Saigon

Hermann, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Francis Garnier, Saigon

Hermoso, R. L., assistant, water works, Manila

Hernaez, J., trader, Iloilo

Hernandez, A., assistant, department of forests, Zambobon, Philippines Hernandez, A., professor, University, Mauila

Hernandez, M., assistant, public works department, Manila Hernandez, V., Fabrica "La Insular," assistant, Manila Herran, A. S., assistant, botanical deparment, Manila Herranz, M., comisario, adminis, de ejercito, Manila Herrera, Engracia, "Establicimiento de Tejido," Manila Herrera, F., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Herrera, Felipa, "Establecimiento de Tejido," Manila Herrera, Trinidad, "Establecimiento de Tejido," Manila Herrero, J. L, lieutenant, Carbineros, Cebu

Herring, R. D., acting sergeant, British Legation Escort Peking Herra ann,

C., captun, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong an Shangbai Herrmann, Ed., (l'ill-on, Hermann & C..) clerk, Mil Herrmann, M. A., (Till-on, Herrmann & Co.) inerclunt, Herron, H., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Horton, E., (Herton & Co.) merchant, Hoinow and l'akhei

Hertz, H., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hervás, J. J., architect, ayuntamiento, Manila

Hervé, pilot, Hipnong

Hervel, Rev. D, Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

Hervey, D. F. A., Resident Councillor, Malacca

anila

Hervey, W. G. E., chieflerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Singapore

Hesnard, Dr., physician and surgeon, Yokohama

He-se, E., (H. Consterdine & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Hesse, J. C., cashier, Treasury, Sandakan, Sabah

Hesser, Miss M. R., missionary, Osaka

Hessner, kapitain-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Hetheringtou, T., (A. S. Watson & Co.) nianager, Manila

1.1

122

Hencken lorti, J. J., (F. A. Schultze & Co.) storekeeper, and marine surveyor, N'chwang

Henermann, F. W., (Heuermann, Herbst & Co.) storekeeper, &c., Queen's road

Heuermann, G., captain, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Hewat, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Tientsin

Hewetson, W., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Hewett, E. A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hewett, R. D., magistrate, Kinca, Perak

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

flowett, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storeke per, Shanghai

Hewett, W. J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Kinkiang

Hewitt, A., fourth engineer, steamer A. Apear, Hongkong and Calcutta

Hewitt, G., government assistant resident, Kinabatangan river, Sabah (absent) Hewlett, A.R., H.B.M. consular service, China (absent)

Hext, G., secretary to admiral of Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Hey, E., broker, Shanghai

Heyde, E. von der, (C. Rohile & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Heyde, O. von der, (Schriever & Co.) merchant, Haiphong and Hanoi

Heyle, Th. von der, (Sauder & Co.) assistant (absent)

Hydeman, T., assistant, t legraph office, Wlaliwe stock

Heymann, J., (Baer Senior & Co.) merchant, and Russian vice-corsul, Manila Heyn, ptarrer, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert · Hickens, F. D., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Hickey, P. S., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai Hickley, J. D., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Hicks, C. P. G., commander H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Hicks, F. G., marine surveyor, Bangkok

Hidalgo, A., manager, Spanish Royal Mail steamers, Manila

Hidalgo, A. F., printer, and consul for Portugal, Manila

idrio, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Hieras, II., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

igin, J. L. B., timber merchant, Iloilo

Higginson, Comdr. F. J., commanding officer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Hilado, C., trader, Iloilo'

Hildebrand, Instigaath, geschwader-auditeur, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Hildesley, W. S., missionary, Chefoo

Hiil, Rev. D., missionary, Wuchang

Hi, E. C., in-pector of schools, Singapore

Hill, F. W, inspector of mines, Selangor

Hill G. W., commander, H. M. gun-vessel Linnet

Hill, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Cengineer, Yokohama

Hill, J. C., (Tuku Pilot Co.), ecretary and pilot, Taku

Hill, Robt. II., (Bradley & C..) merchant, and acting consul for Netherlands, Swatow

Hill, T., third officer, C.M.S . Co.'s str. Kiangyu, Shanghai and Hankow

Hill, T. H., (Hill & Rathbore) planter, Selangor (absent)

Hillebrandt, M. J., (Gt. Northern Tel. Co.) chief officer, repairing str. Store Nordiske, S'hai

Hillier, E. G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanshai

Hillier, W. C., acting Cuinese secretary, British Legation, Peking

Hills, F. W. (H. MacArthur) clerk, Yokohama

Hills, J. C., Maritime Customs lightkeeper, Tungsha, Shanghai

Hiltermann, I., (Brinkmann & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Hiltermann, T., (Brinkmann & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Hilty, J. R., (Maack & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Hincelot, F., assist. accountant, Comptoir d'Escompte, Shanghai

Hinderer, Cy. sergt-major, clerk, Royal Engineers

Hinds, Rev. J, missionary, Tientsin

Hinnekindt, E., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) clerk, Singapore

Hinnekindt, II., (E. & H. linnekindi) inerchant, & consul for Belgium, Singapore

Hinnekindt, II., Junr., (E. & II. Hinnekindt) clerk, Singapore

Hinrichs, J., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Hippisley, A. E., Maritime Customs, Chinese secretary, Peking

Hippisley, Captain H. N., H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Hrabe, Giro, clerk, Japanese Consulate, Caine road

Ho, conductor, public works department, Saigon

H

unner, John, (Hirsbrunner & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

:'

H

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hirsbrunner, J., merchant & commission agent, Shanghai

Hirst, C. J., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Paya

Hirth, F., Maritime Customs assistant statistical secretary, Shanghai

Hitch, F. D., (Eussell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hjousbery, E. H., pilot, Shanghai

Hoar, J. H., pilot, Shanghai

Hoar, Miss A., missionary, Tokio

Hobart, Rev. W. T., missionary, Peking

Hoare, Rev. J. C., M.A., missionary, Ningpo

Hobbs, J. G., paymaster U.S.S. Juniata

Hobbs, John, chief engineer, II.B.M.S. Wivern

Hobson, Lieut.-Colonel, "The Buffs," E. Kent Regt.

Hobson, F., third engineer, Chinese cruiser Chao Fung, Tientsio Hobson, H. E., commissioner of Customs, Tientsin Hobson, R. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin Hochreuter, A., captain, steamer Bangkok, Bangkok Hocken, W. T., assistant engineer, H.M.S. Audacious Hocquard, P., missionary, Singapore

Hodder, K. C., assist. paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacious Hodge, J., head turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Hodge, Jas., (Hirsbrunner & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hodge, J. W., clerk of works, Surveyor-general's office, Malacca

Hodge, P., fourth engineer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong

Hodges, G., usher, British Court, Yokohama

Hodgs, H. M., ensign, U.S.S. Enterprise

Hodges, S. C., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) shipchan ller, Singapore Hodges, Mrs., milliner, Yokolaa

Hoeninghaus, H., Niigata

Hoesli, C., (Lucesinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hoffman, T. J., P.A. engineer, U.S.S. Essex

Hoflich, A., (Gronner & Co.) commission agent, Shangir

Hofmann, A, (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Hogan, H. C., (J. M. Cazalas & Sou) engineer and contrar, Sing pore

Hogan, J. E., chief surveyor, Surveyor-general's office, Si apore

Hogan, J. W. W., resident apothecary, Sungui Bucap f. ital, Province Wellesley

Hogan, N., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiego

Hogan, N. E., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) foreman, Singapore.

Hogemann, A. H., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hogg, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) watch, "Kowloon

Hogg, E. J., merchant, Shanghai

Hogg, Geo., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Hogg, H. W., captain, steamer Fooksang, China coast

Hogg, R., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Tokai-maru, Tokio

Hogg, R., commander, M. B. M. S. S. Co.'s hulk Atago-maru, Hakodate

Hogge, E., acting superintendent of police, and Marine dept., Malacca

Höbuke, F. H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya

Hoilsted, A. F., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Chintung, China coast

Ho Kai, Dr., barrister-at-law, Bank Buildings

Holbrook, Miss M. J., missionary, Tokio

Holbrook, Miss M. A., M.D., missionary, T'ungchow, Peking

Holburn, R., chief eriucer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Shinagawa-muru, Japan

Holcomb, Rev. N. W., missionary, Chefoo

Holcombe, C., secretary and interpreter, U.S. Legation, Peking

Holdinghausen, F., (Alex. Bielfeld) assistant, Shanghai

Hole, J. W., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Hole, W., private secretary to H. H. the Maharajah of Johore

14

123

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hollern. Rev. L. J., teacher, College of Pul, Penang, Penang

Calman Holkar, 11, garder,

Holland, W., interpa ter. British Consulate, Tientsin

Hell: mir, J. H., reporter, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hil

d.

PALI

timent

Holliday, C. J.. (1 liday, Wise & C..) merchant, & commandant S. V. CorĮ s, Shanghai Hellday, Cecil, (Holliday, Wis & Co.) clerk, Praya Hollis, Q. M. Seigt. M., clerk, Royal Engineer Hluan, G., (Ho!lmar.n & Co.) merelaut, Manili Holloway, C. B., collector of customs, Sungei Ujong Holloway, I., chief clerk, police department, Singapore Holloway, H. N. clerk, audit office, Si papere

Holm, A., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, S: ongbai

Holm, T., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Holm, T., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) timekeeper, Kowloon Holmberg, B. H, boarding oflicer, Chinese immigation office, Singapore Holmberg, J. M., clerk, Marine department, Malacca

Holmberg, P. J., forest ranger, Land office, Malacca

Holme, R., agent for Jardine, Matheson & Co., Nagasaki

Holmes, C., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiangping, Yangtsze river.

Holmes, E. B., agent Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co., and Tukasima Colliery, Hakodate

Holmes, G., (Holmes & Salamon) ship broker, Queen's road

Holmes, G. N., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Holmes, H. J., (Stephens & Holmes) solicitor, Zeland street

Holmes, Mrs. J. L., missionary, Chefoo (absent)

Holmyard, E., detective inspector of police, Penang

Hoist, J. M., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) sub-:ngineer, Shanghai

Holt, Rev. W. S., missionary, Shanghai

Holting, R., stable manager (Lambert Bros.), Singapore

Holwill, E. T., Maritime Customs first class assistant, Shanghai

Holz, J. C. A., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Canton

Honey, G. A. K., (Smith, 1ll & Co.) merchant, Manila

Hont, Rev. A. d', French r sionary, Bangkok

Hooglandt, L. D. M. A., (Hc. glandt & Co.) merchant, & vice-consul for Russia, Singapore

Hooker, A., (H. A. Badman) assistant, Bangkok

Hooper, C. F., (Jardine, Ma heson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hooper, W., (Medical Hall) proprietor, Nagasaki

Hooper, W., assistant stewa, H.B.M. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Hooper, W. E., (A. L. Johúston & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hooper, M'ss F., Kioto, Japan

Hoosain, M. S. bin., clerk, Supreme Court, Malacca

Hoosenally, Abdoolhossen, (Nujmoodin Jeewakhau) clerk, Peel street

Hope, C. K., lieutenant and commander H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Hope, E. R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shaughai

Hope, Comdr. John, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Hope, L. A., D.A.C.G., in charge of barracks and transport, Singapo e

Hope, Miss, London Missiou, Staunton street

Hopkins, F., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Hopkins, G. G., (Lewis & Hopkins) ship broker and manager Cargo-boat Co., Shanghai

Hopkins, G. T., manager Scottish Oriental S. S. Co., Queen's roid

Hopkins, L. C., senior assistant, and pro-consul, British Consulate, Canton

Hopkins, W. B., (Lewis & Hopkins) assistant, Shanghai

Hopkins, Mrs. W., butcher and cattle dealer, Shangbai

Hopper, Rev. E. C., missionary, Tokio

Hopper, W., second engin er s r. Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore

Hoppius, H., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queon's road

Hore, Thos., chief usher, Supreme Court, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Horgan, A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Tobgraph Co.) operator, Singapore Hormusjee, Pestonjec, commission agent, Singapore

Horn, R. R., inspector of locomotives, Railway department, Kioto

Hornibrook, F., boatswain, II.B.M. sloop Albatross

Hörning, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Horsburg, J., fourth engineer, steamer Morny, Calcutta an 1 Hongkong

Horsley, L., Prince of Wales Inn, Hiogo

Horspool, G., chief inspector of police, Central station

Hort, H., (Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hingo

Horton, W., inspector of brothels, Wanchai

Hose, Rt. Rev. G. F., D.D., Bishop of Singapore, Lohan and Sarawak, Singapore

Hosey, J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Hosie, A., British Consular Resident, Chungking

Hosking, R., fitter, Government railway servic", Yokohama

Hoskyn, R. F., (Hoskyn & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Ho-kyns, P., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Diring

Hotham, commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Hottinger, Th., (Grassi Bros & Co.) engineer, Bangkok

Houdinct, L,, controleur-principal, opium and spirit excise, Saigon

Hongh, R., Maritime Customs first class assistant, Shanghai

Hough, T. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Houghton, E. P., principal medical officer, Sarawak

Houghton, R. W., dispenser, Royal Naval Hospital

Hourigan, P. W., ensign, U.S.S." Juniata

House, professor of English Literature, Un versity, Tokio

Houssin, teacher, school at Bienhoa, Cochin China

Houstin, accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Houston, Lieut.-Comdr. E. S., navigator, U.S.S. Eichowond

Houston, F., manager, Rochore Saw Mill, Singapor

How, A. J., broker, Shanghai

How, G. T., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assist, nec tant, Shanghai Howard, G., inspector of municipal police, Lowza station,

ughai

Howard, J. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, and acting U.S. vice-nsul, Amoy Howard, Thos., merchant, Pedlar's wharf

i

Howard, W. C., chief tidesurveyor, Maritime Customs, Slinghui Howard, W. G., chief engineer, Chinese cruiser Chao Yun,, Tientsia

Howard, Miss L. A., M.D., medical missionary, Tientsiu

Howard, W. V. S.. lieutenant, H.B.M. slop Flying Fish

Howarth, Capaia W. C., "The Buffs," East Kent li giment

Howatt, H. R., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner, Singapore

Howe, H. A., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio

Howe, Miss Gertrude, missionary, Kiukiang

Howell, H., assist. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Foxhound

Howell, J., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Howell, J., inspector, river police, Shanghai

Howell, John, boatswain, II.B M.S. Sapphire

Howeli, Rev. W., missionary, Undup, Sarawak

Howes, A., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Howes, J., inspector of nuisances, &c., Municipal Council, Sh mrhai Howie, captain M. F. steamboat Altalo, Saigon

Howie, Robt., (Deacon & Co.) silk inspector, Canton Howie, W., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Howroyd, J. E., clerk of works, Surveyor-General's office Hoy, Capt. R., M. B. S. S. Co.'s hulk Atago-marn, Hako late Hoyland, J. P., captain, steamer Yole:', Ma wo and Canton Hoynek van Papendrecht, J., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

125

126

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hoyte, Miss, (Say'e & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Hart, C. Imbert, French Consul, Hankow and Kinkiang Hubland, G., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. guniwat Zephyr

Hubbard, J. C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Niigala-maru, Japan

Hübbe, P. G., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Huber, A., commissioner of Customs, Chinn (absent)

Huber, H., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Huber, W., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hubert, J., merchant, Saigon

Hubrig, F., Berlin Misssi a house, Canton

Hue, interpreter of Annamese, direction of the interior, Saigon

Huchting, F., (Rodewald & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hudelist, paymaster, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Hudson, C. J., superintendent of police, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Hudson, Miss R. J., missionary, Tokio

Huey, B. E., superintendent, Sailors' Home, Shanghai

Huggan, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Naniwa-Maru, Japan

Hughes, E. H., assistant, medical department, Kinta, Perak

Hughes, E. J., (Hughes & Legge) broker, Queen's road

Hughes, Geo., commissioner of Customs, China (absent)

Hughes, J. C., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hughes, J. Isaac, (Wanchai Godown Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Fughes, Lieut. J., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Hughes, P. J., H.B.M. consul, Shanghai

Hughes, P. T. M., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Hughes, R., (Hughes & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hughes, S., (Reiss & Co.) ten inspector, Lombard street

Hughes, T. F., deputy commissioner of Maritime Customs, Canton

Hughes, W. Kerfoot, agent Wanchai Godon Company, Queen's road Hughes, Miss K., missionary, Nganking

Hugnenin-Hainard, watchi aker, Saigon

Hühn, G. R., (W. L. Hunt

tea inspector; Foochow

Hallett, R. W., principal, fles' Institution, Singapore

Humann, chief accountant, Teasury, Saigon

Humbert, F., professor, Saign Seminary, Saigon

Humblot, Rev. A.. Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Humby, J., proprietor, "London Inn," Queen's road central

Hummel, G. L., Maritime Customs acting harbour master and tide-surveyor, Amoy

Humphreys, A. M., chemist, China Sugar Refining Co., East point

Humphreys, J. D., proprietor, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's road

Humphreys, W. G., commission agent, Queen's road

Hungerford, Dy. Surgeon General R., principal Army medical officer Hunker, J. J., lieutenant, U.S.S. Richmond

Hünnerfauth, F., (J. P. Marmande) assi-tant, Queen's road

Hunnex, Rev. W. J., missionary, Chinkiarg

Hunt, A. T., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra Hunt, A. M., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Richmond

Hunt, E., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Hunt, II. J., (Hunt & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hunt, J., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Hunt, J. H., assistant Maritime Custours, China (absent) Hunt, R., ensign, U.S.S. Juniata

Hant, W. H., China Inland missionary, Kansul Hunt, Wm. É., public silk inspector, Shanghai Hunter, A. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hunter, E. H., (Hunter & Co.) merchant, Hiogo and Osaka

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Hunter, F. H., (E. H. Hunter & Co.) merchant, Os kä

Huuter, H. H. R., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Hunter, J., medical missionary, Newelwang

Hunter, J. M., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Pagoda, Foochow

Hunter, R., chief engineer, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan

Hunter, R., government interpreter, Puom-penh, Cambodia

Hunter, Rev. S. A. D., M.D., missionary, Tsinan-foo

Hunter, W. L., merc'aut, Foochow

Hunter, W. Y., capta n, steamer Rajanuttiannhar, Hongkong and Bangkok Hunter-Blair, W. C., lieutenant R.A., Singapore

Huntoon, T. A., ensign, U.S.S. Juniata

Huo', C., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

Hurtado, A., interventor, Postal department, Manila

Husband, J. N., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hussey, P., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tsuruga-maru, Japan

Hutchings, C. H., general broker, Shanghai

Hutchinson, Rev. A. B., missionary, Nagasaki

Hutchinson, J., captain, steamer Amatista, Hongkong and Manila

Hutchinson, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Hutchison, J. D., merchant, Queen's road

Hutchison, W. D. F., fifth master, Central School

Huteau, L. A., (Banque de l'Indo-Chinc) cashier, Saigon

Huttenbach, Aug., (Katz Bros.) merchant, Penang

Huttenbach, E., (Katz Bros.) manager, Export dept., Penang

Huttenbach, L., (Katz Bros.) merchant, Penang

Hutton, W., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hyde, W. P., captain, steamer Ban Yong Seng, Bangkok and Singapore

Hyde, W. W., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) merchant, Shangbai (absent)'

Hykes, Rev. J. R., missionary, Kiukiang

Hyndmau, E. M., (China Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, East point Hyndman, H., Jr., (Geo. Fenwick & Co.) clerk, Praya Eest Hyndman, João, judge's clerk, Macao

Ibañez, F. B., (Viuda de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Man Ibañez, P. B., (Viuda de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Moni Ibarruthy, B. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Nirgo. Ibérico, L. G., lieutenant of Carabineros, Iloilo

Iburg, C., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Iburg, J. C. H., music teacher and piano tuner, Shanghai

Icaza, I. de, lawyer, Manila

Idatte, Jos., chancelier, French Residency, Hué

Ifland, A., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, Shangbai

Iglesia, A., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Iglesia, C., sub-director-general, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Iglesias, Sor V., San José hospital, Manila

Igonel, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Ilbert, A., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Ildrio, surveyor of telegraph line, Puompenh, Cambodia,

Ilher de Saint Hilaire, sul-commissioner, Marine hospital, Saigon

Illescas, L M., engineer of works, Companin General de Tabacos, Manila

Illies, C., (C. Illies & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Illing, R., armourer sergeant, Ordnance store department

Imbrie, Rev. W., missionary, Tokio

Inart, F., Secretary-General's office, Manila

Inatieff, (Tschuren & Co.) storekeeper, Wladiwostuck

Iach, P., fleet engineer, Ú S.S. Richmond

127

128

A

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Inchausti, J. J., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Incliausti, J. J. de, (Unchansti & Co.) merchant, & director Bin 20 Español Filipino, Manilu Inchausti, R. C., (Inelausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Inchausticta, E., captain of steamer Cabanbanan, Ihilo

Inchbald, C. C., (Comptoir d'Escompre) sub-accountant. Shanghai

Infante, L., (R. C. Gonzalez) assistant, Manila

Ingenohl, C., director " El Óriente " tobacco manufacturing Co., Manila (absent)

Ingham, Chas, military clerk, Ordnance office, Singapore

Inglis, G., second engineer, steamer Taichiow, longkong and Bangkok

Inglis, R. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Inglis, R., chief engineer. Mitsu Bishi steamer Wokanoura-maru, Japan

Taglis, W. F., (China Sugar Refinery) assist int, Swatow

Innes, N. G. Mitchell, cadet, Colonial Secretary's office

Innes, T., (lunes & Keyser) merchant, Iloilo

Innocent, G. M., missionary, Tientsin

Innocent, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Innocent, J. W., Mar.time Customs assistant, Ningpo

Inveeu, iss E., missionary, Ningpo

Invading. A. J. M., (Chartered Bank) acting manager, Shanghai

Ireland, U., third engineer, steamer Moray, Calcutta and Hongkong

Irens, F., (Crasem na & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo

1ruegas, P., counsellor, Manila

Irvine, D. J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Irvine, T. M., captain, steamer Posang, China Const

Irving, Hon. C. J., C.M.G., resident councillor, Penang & act. col. secretary, S'pore

Irving, J. Bell, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Irving, J. J. Bell, (Jardine, Mathe on & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Irwin, Andrew, medical practitioner, Tientsin

Irwin, Wm. M., lieutenaut, U.S.S. Esse

Irwine, Rev. E. C., incumbent of Christ Church, Yokohama

Isaacs, Israel, (R. Isaacs & other) merchant, Yokohama

Isaac, J., warder, gaol, Peng

Isaacs, M., (R. Isaacs & Br, er) clerk, Yokohama

Isaacs, R., (R. Isaacs & Broer) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Isaac, Cy-Sergt.Major, W., 'reman of works, Royal Engineer department

1s.monger, Hon. E. E., acting; auditor general, Singapore

Isidore, controleur, Excise department, Saigon

Isidore, H., bill collector, Salgon

Ismael, S. A., (Victoria Hotel) assistant, Praya

Ismail, K., clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Penang

Ismail, M., police dept., clerk, Province Wellesley

Ismail, M., clerk, treasury department, Penang

Ismer, C., (H. Mit ler & Co.) Assistant, Shanghai

Isard, deputy judge, Sa gon

Iturralde, J., secretary, Naval Arsenal, Manila

Ivanovich, G. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Iverson, Lieut. A. J., executive officer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Iveson, Egbert, (Iveson & Co.) marchant, Shanghai (bent)

Iwanoff, J., (C. H. Hagemeyer) assistant, Wlaliwo ock

Ivanoff, J., J. Spengler) clark, Wiiwostock

Iwesen, F. V., chief engineer, Ma Bishi steam r Kunimoben wu, Japan

Iwersen, H., merchant an I consal o Germany, Nagasakı

Izquierdo, M. assistant, Custom-b.use, Manila

Izquierda, M G., assistant, Tribunal de Cuentas, Minila

Izquierd, R. assistant, Companii General de Tabacs, Yuga, Pailippines

Izquierdo y Pozo, A., presidente de sala, real audiencia, Minila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jaber, F. P., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai

Jacinto, M., (Louis Cónn) clerk, Manila

Jackson, A., chief offer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Hwai-yuen, China coast Jack-on, A. H., (Dunn, Meliye & Co.) clerk, Stanley treet

Jackson, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Jackson, F., (Sayle & Co) assistant, Singapore

Jackson, J., plot, Bangkok

Jackson, Rev. J., missionary, Wahu

Jackson, Rev. J. A., mis ionary, Wenchow

Jackson, O., chief engineer, steamer Kinkiang, Hongkong and Canton

Jackson, Hon. Thos., (Hongkong & Shringhai Bank) chief manager, Queen's road Jackson, Very Rev. Thos., Roman Catholic missionary, Labuan Jackson, W. H., captain, steamer Wingsong, China coast Jackson, W. S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jacob, A., overseer, Trafalgar Tapioca estate, Singapore

120

130

Jacobi, C., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiangteen, Shanghai and Ningpo

Jacobs, G., (R. H. Powers & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Jacobson, Chas., (H. Klopp) assistant, Bangkok

Jacobson, R., English master, Malay College, Singapore

Jacome, J. A. A., ensign, Police force, Macao

Jacquemain, clerk, Governor's office, Saigon

Jacquemin, Rev. C., French missionary, Swatow

Jacques, J., assistant, Maritimo Customs, China (absent)

Jacques, J. C., captain, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Jacquot, chef d'atelier, opium excis, Saigon

Jaffray, A., "Golden Gate" livery stable, Yokohama

Jaffray, R., (Bank Exchange) Yokohama

Jago, F. E., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Jabrling, Valerio, merchant and naval storekeeper, Ceba

Jaime, J., procurador, Seminario Consiliar de Jaro, Iloilo

Jalandoni, M., trader, Iloilo

Jallay, P., clerk, Police Court, Province Wellesley

Jalon, J. M., assistant, Custom house, Iloilo

Jamasjee, J., cotton and yarn broker, Hollywood ro: !

Jambu, A. G. clerk, Police Court, Penang

Jambu, J., clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore,

Jambu, J. J., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Jambu, L., (Prye River Dock Co.) storekeeper, Penang

Jame, G., notary public, Saigon (abseat)

James, C. E., pay clerk, U.S.S. Essex

James, Rev. F., misionary, Chefoo

James, F. S., (Fraser, Farley, & Varnum) merchant, Yokohama

James, H. G., merchant, Hongkong (ibsent)

Janies, T. H., navigating lieutenant, Naval College, Tukio

Jamesou, J. W., superintend 'nt engineer, Messageries de Cochinchine, Haiphong

Jamie, R., (Singapore Dispensary) druggist, Singapore

Jamieson, C., Maritime Customs Commissioner, Swatow

Jamieson, G., British Consul, Kinkian :

Jamieson, Rev. J., missionary, Tamsui

Jamieson, Alex.. M 1., consulting physician to Maritime Customs, S'agai

Jamieson, WV. B., broker, Shanghai

Jammes, tene er, school at Binho, Co thin Cha.

Jamaetedjee, D., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Takas

Jamsetjee, Franje, broker, Peel street

Jausetjee, P., broker, Peel street

Janas, H., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jansen, A. E., apprentice, Survey department, Penang

Jansin. D. C., proprietor, nd manager, Astor House hotel, Shanghai

Jansen, J. E., broker, Shanghai

Janson, L. P., clerk, Oriental Bank, Singapore

Janson, Mas, (A. Liebert) assistant, Penang

Jansen, P., (C. W. Rodyk) clerk, Malacca

Jausen, W.. chief engineer, Mitsu Bis i str. Kumamoto-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Janson, J. I, husl andry depart., & professor of veterinary, College of Agriculture, Tokio

Jantzen, C., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai and consul for Netherlands

Jarck, II., proprietor, "Oriental Hotel "Bangkok

Jarmain, J. J., merchant, Yokohama

Jarrett, Lieut. II. St. D., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Jarvis, M., (Chinese Engineering & Mining Co.) locomotive driver, Tientsin Jauffret, process server, Saigon

Jaurias, Rev. Mother, French Catholic Mission, Peking Javand, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Javega, V., professor of pharmacy, University, Manila Javier, J., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila Javier, M., assistaut, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Javier y Rodriguez, P., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Manila Jaycsuria, D., assistant, survey department, Larut Javesuria, L. S., clerk, H.B.M. Residency, Perak Jayme, F., civil doctor, Manila

Jeanneret, telegraphist, Saigon

Jeanningras, engineer, public works department, Saigon

Jeanrenaud, C., commission agent, Shanghai

Jebsen, Herm., merchant, Penang

Jeevaramu, (N. Sodutroy) manager, Gage street

Jeewakbau, Nujmoodin, merchant and commission agent, Peel street (absent);

Jeffrey, T., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Jeffreys, assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabah

Jeichert, C. W. J., Maritim

Jencks, Dewitt C., M.D., u

Jenkins, B. N., (Ice and Ac,

Justoms tidewaiter, Shanghai

onary, Hingo

sed Water Co.) assistant, Amoy

Jenkins, Rev. H., missionary Shaoshing, Ningpo

Jenkins, M. A., interpreter, United States Consulate, Hankow Jenkins, Miss, (F. C. Brown & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Jennings, F. K., inspector of police, Singapore

Jennings, G. A., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Foxhound

Jennings, G. S.. gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer

Jennings, T. C., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour master, Chefoo Jennings, Rev. W., colonial chaplain

Jensen, C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph C›.) electrician, Woosung station, Shanghai

Jensen, J., comdr, M. B. M. S. S. Co.'s bulk Kagoshima-maru, Hakodate

Jensen, J. M., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jerdein, F., (Jerdein & C..) merchant, Haukow

Jerdein, M. S., merchant and commission ngent, Chinkiang

Jeremiah, E., stamp vendor, post office, Penang

Jeremiah, J. E. V., sub-postmaster, Bukit Tamboon, Penang

Jeremiab, J. W., clerk, marine department, Penang

Jeremiah, L. F., teacher, Governinent schools, Singapore

Jeremiah, N., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Jeremiah, R. H., clerk collector's office, Krian, Perak

Jeremiah, R. P., bailiff, court of requests, Pening Jeremiah, V. E. J., clerk, police court, Province Wellesley Jeremiassen, C. C., missionary, Hainan

البيت

FOREIGN BUSILLETS, Jervoise, E. P. E., sub-lieut man', H.B.`T. gun' at Z lyr Jesena, D., trader, Hailo

Jessen, J., captain, steam tug Coque (loor, Bangkok Jesszusolin, E. W., (Bonsterl & Copy clerk, Singapore Jesus, A. A. d‹, (A. G. Gordon & Co.) clerk, Bowrington Jesus, A. F. de, interpreter, Foreign Office, Bongkok Jesus, E. de, inspección de montes, Gazan, Philippines Jesus, F. V. de, (Grassi Brothers & Co.) elk, Bingkok

Jesus, F. X. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant, Cosm politan Dock Jesus, J. E. M., clerk, Dock Co., Bangkok

Jesus, J. M., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

Jesus, J. J. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Aberdeen

Jesus, J. M. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Cusmop. Dock

Jesus, J. V. de, teacher "Escola Central," Macao

Jesus, J. V. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Kowloon

Jesus, L. de, (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Man la

Jesus, M. de, lieutenant, police force, Macao

Jesus, R. E. de, manager, Sociedal de Escultores, Manil

Jewell, Mrs. C. M., missionary, Peking

Jeyes, H. O., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Jezéquel, ensign, French gun-vessel Fanfare, Haiphong

Jeze rski, J. von, Maritime Customs, assistant tidesurveyor, Foochow

Jiminez, I. G., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Jinks, W., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Champion

Jiovani, restaurant keeper, Hanoi

Joakim, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Joaquim, Joaquim P. (Braddell and Joaquin) barrister-at-law, Singapors

Joaquim, John P., (Braddell and Joaquim) clerk, Singapore

Jobet, surgeon, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Jochnke, A., (Bivier & Co.) clerk, and secretary, Dani". Cusalate, Yokohama

Joergens, J., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Johannes, S. P., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's re

Johansen, C. H., M.D., physician, Tamsui

John, (F. Berthelier) clerk, Saigon

John, Rev. Griffith, missionary, Hankow

Jolin, M. H., pilot, Singapore

Johns, J. H., carpenter, H.B M.S. Curacoa

Johnsford, A., tax collector, Municipal Council, Shahu

Jolinsford, W., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shi

Johnson, A., Maritime Customs tilewaiter, Kiukiarg

Johnson, A. B., (Sharp, Toller & Jolmson) solicitor, Supreme Court house

Johnson, C. W., assistant bailiff, assessment department, Municipality, Singapore Johnson, F., pilot, Foochow

Johnson, Hon. F. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Johnson, J. J., proprietor "Brooklyn Free and Easy," Nagasaki

Johnson, O., acting British Consul, Pakhoi

Johnson, P., master, stem launch Kinta, Perak

Johnson, W. G., proprietor Hingo News Hiogo

Johnson, W. P., chief pilot, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kianjyu, Shanghai and Hankow

Johnston, master, Tugboat Association, Shanghai

Johnston, A., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Sing ipore

Johnston, A. W., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Johnston, And., superintenden', Ive Ynen Sugar works, Bowrington

Johnston, D., third engineer, steamer Rajanattianuhar, Hongkong and Bangkok Johnston, D., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Johnston, F. H. A., staff commander, Naval Yard

1:1

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Johnston, G. R, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bauk) chief accountant, Queen's road Johnston, H. C., superintendent, water supply, Singapore

Jolinston, Jas, M., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Johnston, Jas,, (Boyd & Co.) engineer and shipwright, Shanghai

Johnston, R. T., bailit, assessment department, Municipality, Singapore

Johnston, T., assistant, Selan or T:n Mining Co., Selangor

Johnston, W., (Martin, Dyce Co.) clerk, Manila

Johnstone, J., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.,) store department, Yokohama

Johnstone, R., (Findlay, Richardson, Son & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Johnstone, W., school master, Swator

Johnstone, Miss, manager, Baxter Girls' school

Jokhee, P. B., (Mehta & Co,) clerk, Amoy

Jolly, Thes. F., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Joly, II. B., assistant, British Consulate, Hanko v

Jonas, F. M, Osaka

Jones, Cy-Sergt.-major A., foreman of works, Royal Engineer department

Jones, A. C., consul for United States, Nagasaki

Jones, A. E., local postmaster, Shanghai

Jones, Rev. A. G., missionary, Tsing Cheu-foo, Shantung (absent)

Jones, C. H., (Jolin Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Jones, D., (Union Insurance Society) agen, Shanghai

Joues, D. W., chief erginger, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Too-nan, China coast

Junes, E. B., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) agent, Nagasaki

Jones, F. S., (Smith, Bell & Co,) clerk, Iloilo

Jones, J., acting warden, Victoria Gaol

Jones, J.. (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jones, J. C. D., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) electrician, Singapore

Jones, J. H., constable, British consulate, Whanipoa

Jones, L. E., second officer, steamer Krang-tung, Hongkong and Foochow

Jones, M., clerk, Supreme Court, Shangbai

Jones, R., captain steamer Kong Beng, Hongkong and Bangkok

Jones, S. C., (Eastern Extern, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Jones, T. F., (Hedge & Co.),erk, Foochow

Jones, W. H., second engin & public works departinent, P. rak

Jones, Miss, missionary, Chileo, Kausuh

Joonia, Khamisa, draper, We, jing on street

Jordan, C. S., third officer, C, M. S. N. Co.'s Fu-shua, China coast

Jordan, J., captain, steamer Taichiow, Hongkong and Bangkok

Jordan, J. D., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Chitosc-maru, Japan

Jordan, J. N., acting British Consul, Hoihow

Jordan, M., assistant, Sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Jordan, P., (C. P. Chater) clerk, Queen's road

Jordana, M., inspector of forests, Manila

Jorge, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Jorg, C., lawyer and member of Municipal Chamber, Ma no Jorge, E. A., (Remedios & C›.) clerk, Praga

Jorge, F. J. V., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Jorge, II., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Jorge, P., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Jörgensen, A., pilot, Newchwang

Jörgensen, E. J. F., master mariner, B: ngkok Jorgenson,

H. P. C, Maritime Customs ti lewaiter, Canton Jörgensen, J., pilot, Newchwang

Jornales, F., restaur nt" De San Vicente," Manila Joseph, Bro., assistant, West point Reformatory

Joseph, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

L

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Joseph D., (N. N. J. Ezra) clerk, Wellington --treeb

Joseph, M. H., (D). Sass où, Sens & Co.) elonk, Praya Contral

Joseph, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Joseph, II, II., (P. & 0.8.N. (6.) chi f clerk, Shanghai

Joseph, J., commission agent, Shang ai

Joseph, X. A., computer and plotter, Public Works department, Penang Joseph, S. A., broker, Hongkong

Joseph, S. S., (E. D. Sas non & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Josephs, J., time-keeper, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Josseind, teacher, Municipal By's school, Saigon

Josscline, teacher, Chasseloup Laulat's Co lege, Saigon

Josserand, (Ragon & Josseranl) hairdresser, Saigon

Joubert, A. J., director, Taberd School, Saigon

Jouett, Lieut. L. P., U s. sl op Monocacy

Jourdan, Ch., lawyer, Saig n

Jourdan, P., assistant, Messageries Maritimes coal depôt, Yokohama Jouslain, J., consul for Fiance, Yokohama

Jouvet, A., commission agent and public accountant, Saigon

Jouvet, A., Jr., (A. Jouvet) clerk, Saign

Jouvet, clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Jové, S., assistant, water works, Manila

Jovellan y Solar, J., Governor-General of the Philippines, Minila

Joyce, A. R., staff surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Joyce, C. E., gunner, H.B.M. sloop During

Joyce, W., commander, s'eamer Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore Joyeux, clerk, Direction cf the Interior, Saigon

Juan, A. San, acting accountant, Mint, Manila

Jubin, C., (Jubin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jubin E., (Jubin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Jubindo, E., secretary, provincial sanitary dept., Man la

Jubiot, first clerk and cashier, Messageries Maritinus, igon

Jucker, A., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) mercham & cons fo. Italy, Bangkok Judah, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sous & Co.) clerk, Praya Con ral Judah, R. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Judd, Rev. C. H., missionary, Shanghai

Judd, W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph C5.) sprintendent,,Shanghai

Jüdell, L., (Herton & Co.) clerk, Hoihow

Judson, Rev. J. H., missionary, Hangchow

Juéry, H., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama (absent)

Jugo, Sor F., San José hospital, Manila

Juhel, captain, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong

Juin, H. F. L., lieutenant, French cruiser Villars

Juibert, paymaster, French gunboat Alouette, Saigon

Jules, R. J., Maritime Cus'oms tidewaiter, Newchwang

Julian, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Julian, C. J., apprentice, Government Medical department, Penang

Julian, M., lieutenant, Carabineros, Manila

Julien, H., shipchandler, Manila

Jung, Rev. I., secretary, French mission, Bangkok

Junguitu, M. G., fiscal, Tribunal de Cu ntas, Manila

Jurgens, H., broker and auctioneer, Shanghai

Jürgensen, H., (Dalmann & Co.) merchant, Singapor›

Jürgensen, J., pilot, Shanghai

Jury, engineer, public works department, Saigon

Just, H. Z., (Just & Grobien) bill and bullion broker, Albany road Juster, John, proprietor, Central Hotel, Queen's road central

133

13+

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Justine, Rev, Nève, superioress, Orplint age, Osika

Juvelius, Chs., (M. Federoff) assistant, Wladiwostok

Kader, Permaliomed, (H. A. Esmail & Co.) manager, Peel street

Kader na, Abdulla, (Hajee Hamed Hajee Essack) clerk, Gage street

Kalod, V., (Gt. Norther. Tel. Co.) electrician, repairing str. Store Nordiske, Shanghai

Kagi, E., paymaster, French frigate Tourville

Kaler, Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Kabler, W. F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ichang

Kahler, W. R., reporter, N. C. Herald, Shanghai

Kahn, S. C., (Cawasjce Pallanjce & Co.) clerk, Shargħai

Kalb, Moritz, (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Kaltenbach, G. (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Kamer, A., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Kammerer, Rev. P., missionary, Basil Mission, Khichung, Canton

Kappenberg, E., (J. H. Langelütje) merchant, Wladiwostock

Kapulia, E. M., merchant, Wynd am street and Canton

Karanjia, B. P, merchant, Canton

Karberg, C. P., (Arnhold, Karb rg & Co.) clerk, Praya"

Karl, E., assistant protector of Chinese, Penang Karschelt, O., chemist, Geological survey, Tokio Katruck, M. H., (S. R. Futtakia) assistant, Peel street

Katz, A., (K.:z Bros.) manager, import departinent, Penang Katz, I., (Katz Bros.) clerk, Singapore

Katz, Sig. (Katz Bros.) clerk, Singapore

Kaufmann, M., (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Kauppe, S., nurse, General hospital, Yokolama

Kay, C. E, manager, Pioneer estate, Johore Kavarana, B. F., merchant, Canton

Br. North Borneo

Kavarana, S. F, merchant and commission agent, Canton Kayser, Th., (Mitsu Bishi M,S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio Kea-bury, (W. F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Sandakan, Keating, J, (T. N. Driscoll) rssistant, Queen's road Keaughran, T. J., Government printer, Kudat, Br. North Borneo Keeble, J., Mari:ime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin Keeble, W., Maritime Customis tidewaiter, Swatow

Kecka, F. C., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) merchant, Foochow Keekabhoy, N., (Fazulally Sharkully) assis ant, Peel street Keetch, J. Z., manager, Union Dray & Lighter Co., Yokohama

Kehrberg, P. von, Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Keil, O., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Keiser, J., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road (absent) Keizer, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Rejang River, Borneo

Keller, E. A., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, and consul for Switzerland, Manila

Keller, U., (Friedericks & Co.) clerk, Peuang

Kellmann, E., (A. Liebert) manager, Penang

Kellner, Dr. O., professor of chemietry, Agricultural College, Tokio

Kellogg, W., lieutenant, U.S.S. Essex

Kelly, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Kemp, A. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Kemp, Jas., chief engineer, steamer Yangtze, Hongkong and Shanghai

Kemp, R. W., boilermaker, Naval Yard

Kemp, W. F., (Grassi Brothers & Co.) accountant, Bangkok

Kempermaun, P., consul for Germany, Manila

Kempf, H., proprietor, Union Inn, Newchwang

Kennedy, J., proprietor Horse Repository, Garden road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kennedy, J., (1Iowarth, Erskine 6.) foreman, Singapore

Kennedy, P chief engineer, C. M. N. Co.'s steamer Kingkwan, Shanghai & Haukow

Keunedy, R., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kenney, E. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kenny, W. J., assistant and interpreter, British consulate, Hingo

Keut, G. F. M., paymaster, H.R.M. sloop Pegasus

Keut, Jas., captain, H.S.M. steamer Impregnable, Bangkok

Ker, T. R., proprietor of tile works, Jobore

Kraudren, J. I, midshipman, French frigate Tourville Kerdoncuf, warehouseman, Excise department, Cambodia

Kergaralec, Comte de, French commi-sioner and consul, Bangkok Kermath, J. S., (Howarth, Enskine & Co ) clerk, Singapore Kerr, C. D., (Fearon, Trow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kerr, J. A., Maritime Customs assistan', S'anghai

Kerr, J. G., M.D., secretary, Molical Missionary Society, Canton

Kerr, Major J. M., parmuster, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Kerr, T., (Lee Yoon Sugar Refining Co.) engineer, Bowrington Kerr, T. S., medical practitioner, Singapore

Kershaw. T. H., (Logan & Ross) burr'ster-at-law, Penang Keslar, G. W., printer, Pest office, Singapore Kessler, A., (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore Keswick, J. J., (Jar line, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Sarg' Keswick, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Quee Ketteler, Baron von, in charge, Grma Consulate, Canton Keun, C. F, (Oriental Bink) had clerk, Singapore Keun, N. A., clerk, P. & O). S. N. Co., Singapore Keun, R. M., proprietor, Eastern Dispensary, Singapore Keyculen, J., Maritime Custons, clerk, (absent) Keyser, A., (Innes & Keyser) merchant, Iloilo

Keyt, Thos., chief clerk, H.B.M. Resid›ncy, Perak

Kow, C. W., (D. K. Gritüti) clerk, Beaconsfield "Areaðɔ

Kew, G., third engineer, steainer Douglas, China const

coad

Kew, J. W., fourth engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. T-s, China coast Khan, A., clerk, Treasury, Penang

¡

Khan, Ismail, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph C.) clerk, Penang Khanh, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missi nary, Taiwan-foo

Khimjee, E. (E. Pabaney) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Kidder, Miss A. H., missionary, Tokio

Kiddle, E. B., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Khrass, Jehangeerjee Pestoujee, merchant, Bank Buildings

Kierulff, P., commission agent and storekeeper, Peking

Kilby, E. Flint, (Flint Kilby & Co.) merchant, Yokohams

Kierulff, II., constable, German Legation, Peking

Kildoyle, E., (Kildoyle & Robertson) engineer, Yokohama

Kilgour, J., commander, Mitsu Bishi steamor Shinagawa-maru, Japan

Kilgour, Jas., third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Chiyuen, China coast

Killeen, C., Maritime Customs assistaut examiner, Shanghai

Killen, T., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) sawmiller, Kowloon

Kilty, Rer. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Papar River, Sabah

Kimber, John, chief engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Kindblad, A. W., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (absent)

Kinder, C. W., (Chinese Engineering and Mining Co.) engineer in chief, Tientsin

Kinder, Chas., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

King, Rev. A., missionary, Tientsin

King, C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

King, C. H., (Brand Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shaughai

133

1 vi

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

ngaro, Mitsu Bishi hulk Braði samra, Yokohutna

King, Giza, missionary, Hanchung

King, di, I, Lewerai †, H.B.M. #unboat Morla

Kine, G. J. W., clerk, police department, Central station

Kite. J., chief clerk. Land office, S ng pore

King, M., "unner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swit

KP 1. Maritime Customs as-ist nt. Shangai

K. Y., (W G. Hale & C.) vlerk, Saigon

Kingdon, N. P., (King-lon, Schwabe & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Kingsell, F., printer, Yolobama

Kingsly, T. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Kingsmill, Thomas W., civil engineer and architect, Shanghai

Kinnear, H. R. (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kinniple, D. E., third officer, steamer Wingsang, Chin coast

Kiöls fh, Theo., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Too-nan, China coast

Kip, Rev. L. W., D.D., missionary, Amoy

Kipping, J., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Kirby, A., (Kobe Iron Works) proprietor, Hiogo

Kirby, R. J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) proprić or, Iron Works, Hiogo Kirchhoff, E., (Speidel & Co.) agent a Battambang, Siani Kirchmann. L., proprietor, "Land we live in

tavern, Queen's road

Kirchner, A., (Kirchner & Böge) merchant, Shanghai'

Kirk, J., third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Pautah, China coast Kirk, W., captain, gunboat Aline, Sarawak

Kirkby, Miss A: E., missionary, Shanghai

Kirkham, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer, Yoshino-maru, Japan

Kirkland, Miss Helen, missionary, Hangchow

Kirkpatrick, M. C., (Oriental Bank) acting accountant, Singapore

Kirkwood, J., chief inspector of machinery, Pei Yang Squadron, Tientsin

Kirkwood, M., barrister-at-law and legal adviser, H.B.M. Legation, Yokohama

Kirkwood, T., (longkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) harbour engineer

Kiry, Mlle. L., tavernkeeper, Cholon, Cochin-China

Kisseleff, M.G.. (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Kitchin, Rev. W. C., missionary, Nagasaki

Kite, W., engineer, fire department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Kirts, Rev. J. T., missionary, Tsing-cheu-foo, Shantung

Kitty, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Papar River, Borneo Klamp rever, F., bair dresser and nurse, Shanghai

Klussen, J. H., (Cameron, Dunlop & Co) clerk, Singapore Klaussan, J., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Klein, V., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.) civil engineer and architect, Tokio

Kleinwächter, F., commissioner of Customs, Ningpo

Kleinwachter, G., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Klinwort, O. A., (Langgard, Kleinwort & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Klett, lieutenant, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Kliene, A., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour-master, Ningpo

Klinck, C., engineer, Santa Mesa rope factory, Manila

Kl bukowski, A., chief of the Cabinet, Saigon

Klöpfer, E., (E. Klöpfer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Klopp, H., merchant, Bangkok

Klunder, R., (Rantenberg, Schmidt & Co.) merchant and German Consul, Penang Kluth, O., inspector of municipal police, Hongkew station, Shanghai

Klyne, A. H., bailiff, Court of Requests, Singapore

Klyne, F. C., second clerk, Treasury, Malacca

Klyne, G. C., clerk, Netherlands India Postal Agency, Singapore

Klyte, J. II., manager, Straits Dispensary, Kwala Lumpar, Selangor

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Klyne, J. I.,ire yor, public works department, Selangor Klyne, J. R., (New) · hour Dock (9.) clerk, Singapore Knaff, J., manager, Silk Condition house, Canton Kuäpel, F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Amoy Kniffler, H., merchant, Nagasaki

Knight, A., chief clerk, Auditor general's office, Singapore Knight, A. T., naval i: structor, H.B.M.S. And reious

Knight, Lieut. H. R., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment Knight, W., butcher, Chefoo

Knight, W., lightkeeper, lightship, Taku

Knights, A. E., captain C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiangyu, Shanghai and Hankow Knipping, E., meteorologist, Meteorological office, Tokio

Knobbe, M., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Kuobloch, A. von, interpreter, German consulate, Hingo Knoepfler, J. L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Knopp, G. E., (Jas. Hirsbrunner) assis ant, Shanghai Knott, J., examiner, customs, Yuensan, Corca

Knott, R., pilot, Shanghai

Knowles, J. S., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) a-sistant, Shanghai Knowling, Lieut. G. F. S., H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Knox, D. F., manager, Stoke Rochford estate, Johore

Knox, Rev. G. W., missionary, Tokio

Knox, H., (H. Blow & Co.) assistur.t, Tientsin

Knoz, W., (H. & W. Dock Co.) for man carpenter, Cosmopolitan Dock

Kobayashi, T., consul for Japan, Jencbuan, Corea

Koch, Alex., (G. R. Lambert & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Koch, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton (absent)

Koch, Fr. W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Koch, H., (H. Koch & Co.) merchant, Niigata

Koch, J. G., surveyor, Revenue Survey department, Singapore

Koch, Otto, (V. Jahrling) merchant, commission agent, &'c., Cobu

Kock, Chas., (Elliott & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kock, J., (E. Klöpfer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Kock, M., usher, German consulate, Shanghai

Köehler, R., chief officer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Kook, E., solicitor, Singapore

Koek, H. A., (Edwin Koek) clerk, Singapore

Koenig, Eug., merchant, Hanoi and Saigon

Koeppe, C., (M. Raspe & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kofod, F. A., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Kofod, J., in charge bulk Sultan, Kiukiang

Kofoed, N. C., Customs boat officer, Yuensan, Corea

Kofoed, P. J., master mariner, Bangkok

Koger, W., (G. Hieber & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Kobiar, C. B., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Köhrmann, W., (Herm. Jebsen & Co.) cierk, Penang

Koike, H., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Kokovin, (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) agent, Kalgan

Kolenko, A., teacher of Russian, foreign language school, Tokio Kolhhauer, captain-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S Leipzig

Koller, E., assistant, "El Oriente" Tobacco Manufacturing Co., Manila

Kolling, W., secretary, Gernian consulate, Shanghai

Komaney, (Mansfield Bogaardt & Co.) clerk, Penang

Konitz, A., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) clerk, Singapore Kooraeft, M. W., (Tokmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Koorotchkin, teacher of history and geography, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

137

138

FOREIGN RYYDENTS.

Koosnetzoff, B. M., (Piatkolf, Moleharoif. Co.) clerk, Kinkiang Koormetsoff, A. N., (Tokmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) clerk, Tientsiu

c., Amoy Kopp, C. O., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler,

Kopp, E., proprieter Kopp's Ho el, Amoy

Kopp, G., (Gerard & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Kopp, G., Maritime Customs tides 1, Chinkiang

Kopsch, H., commissioner of Maritime Customs, Pakhoi

Kort, A., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Körner, F. (Ed. Schellhess & Co.) clerk, shonghai

Körner, Theo., merchant, Whaliwostock (absent)

Korobenikoff, J. P., (J. H. Langelüuje) clerk, Wladiwostock

Korsholm, J., second officer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Kostileff, V., student interpreter, Russian Iegation, Tokio

Kossow, C., clerk, Tug & Lighter Co., Taku

Kotwall, D. R., (Hajec M:.homed & Co.)` clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Kraal, H. E., bailiff, Sheriff's department, Singapore

Kraal, J., writer, Naval Yard

Kraal, S. A., maritime customs tidewater, Amoy

Kratzeff, J. J., assistant telegraph office, Wladiwostock

Krägenbrink, E., (B. Schwob) clerk, Manila

Krach, Lt. C. H., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Nagasaki

Krall, W. E. B., inspector of police, Malacca

Kramer, J., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) silk-inspector, Canton

Krapfenbauer, A., (J. Zobel) assistent, Manila

Kraul, W. H, second berthing officer, Tarbour Master's Department, Shanghai

Kranse, I., sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Prine Adalbert

Krauss, A., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Krauss, A. A., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Krebs, C., assistant, Customs, Jeachen, Corea

Krebs, F., director M.B.M.S.S. Co., Tokio

Krecker, Mrs. F., missionary. Tokio

Kreitner, Lieut. G. C. de, officiating consul for Austria-Hungary, Shanghai

Kreizer, G., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladivostock

Krencki, R. von, German con ul, Bangkok

Krey, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Krieb, F., (Katz Bros.) clerk, Singapore

Krien, F., interpreter, German Legation, Tokio

Kriganowski, Deacon, Russian mission, Tokio

Krishnasaway, T., overseer, Public Works department, Penang

Krolin, C., captain, steam-tug Sin Taiwan, Takao

Krohn, Werner, (Schönfeld & Co.) clerk, Fuochow

Kroucke, E. A., pilot, Takao

Krosigk, von, unter-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Leipzig

Krug, A., watchmaker, Amoy

Krüger, A., (La Casa de Berlin) assistant, Manila

Krüger, J., (L. Vrar 1 & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Kruse, A. L. B., muster mariner, Bangkok

Krüss, A., (Sienissen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Küchler, L. W., assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama

Kudus, H., (De Mello & Kudus) broker, Penang Kugelmann, G., farrier, Singapore

Kügler, Dr., staff surgeon, German Naval hospital, Yokohama Kullmann, H., (Kruse & Co.) storekeper, &c., Queen's road Kuhlmann, J., assistant, telegraph oflice, Wladiwostock Kuhn, M. M., curio dealer, Yokohama

Kühnell, M., chemist, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS. Kültzau, G, (Wieler & Co.) clerk, Praya

Kunhardt, E., (Steinbich & Co.) merchant, Whudiwostock (absent) Kunst, G.. (Kunst & AD ors) merchant, Wladiwostock (absent) Kupfer, Rev. C. F., missionary, Kiukiang

Kurrumsey, M., (Jitzbloy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington street Kurtzhalss, A., (A. Markwal & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Kurz, II., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Küss, Dr., surgeon, M.M. steamer Menzaleth, Hongkong and Japan

Kuster, J., proprietor, Askelt gold mine, Wladivostock

Kydd G., third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s Haeshin, China coast

Kyle, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock) foreman engineer, Kowloon

Kyshe, J. W. N., deputy registrar, Supreme court, l'enang

Laachmann, E., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Labadens, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Labar e, C., assistant, "La Vascongada," Manila

Labedan, J. B., proprietor, "La Vascon ada," Manila

Laber lure, M., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Lablart, J. C., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, and consul for Austria-Hungary, Manila

Labordery, controleur, Excise department, Saigon

Labuss.cre, E., assistant, Messageries Maritimes (absent)

Lacan, acting sub-chief, first office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Lacan, stagiaire, Saigon

Lacarrière, surgeon, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Lacaze, acting registrar, Justice of the Peace office, Saigon

Lacaze, A., storekeeper, Saigon

Lacuze, G., (A. Lacaze) assistant, Saigon

Lacheral, A., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Lachenal, J., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Lachirevrotière, de, pilot, Saigon

Lachse, G., chief officer steamer China, Hongkong und Satow

Lucote, adininistrator of native affairs, Saigon

Lacouture, telegraphist, Gocong, Cochin China

Lacy, E. E., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Ladage, A., Customs tidewaiter, Jenchuan, Corea

Laet, F. J. de, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hank.

Laffont, secretary, Privy Council, Saigon

Lafitte, L., assistant, Pharmacie Noraale, Saigon

Lafont, F., assayer, Mint, Manila

Lafont, J., administrator, "La Oceania Espanola," Manila

Laforgue, agent d'affaires, Saigon

Laforgue, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Lafrentz, C. J., (Thomas, Rowe, & Smith) clerk, Canton

Lagarde, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiakiang

130

Lagerheim, O. de, engr., French Municipal Council, act. vice-con. for Sweden, &o., S'ha

Lago, J. M., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Masila

Luguna, I., jefe de seccion adminis, colecciones y labores, Manila

Lahora, F., comptroller, "La Princesa" factory, Philippine Genl. Tobacco Co., Mauila

Laboru, M., inspector, intendencia de hacienda, Manila

Laidlaw, W., (Boyd & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsui aud Keelung

Laidler, T. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Laidrich, A., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper and watchmaker, Shanghai

Laigre-Filliatrais, Rev. J. M. M., superior, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

La Iloz, H., merchant, Iloilo

Laine, Silva, watchmaker, Manila

Laisun, E. (Friederichs & Co.) clerk, Penang

140

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lajeat, G., (Cozon & Giraud) clerk, Shanghai

Lake, Elward, (G. W. Lake & Co.) shipehandler, Nagasaki

Lake, G. W., (G. W. Lake & Co.) shipchandler, Nagasaki (absent)

Lalande, chief commissioner, Customs, Hanoi

Lalauren, Mille, proprietrix "Café de la Rotonde," Saigon

Lalcaca, E. P., broker, Shanghai

Laleaca, P. M., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Lamache, L., interpreter and student, telegraph department, Bangkok

Lamache, P., surgeon dentist, Cholon, Coc in China

Lamadrid, G. P., mayor of prisons, Mauila

Lamas, F. promo'or fiscal, Pototan, Philippines

Lamb, J. H., warder, gaol, Penang

Lamb, T. II., gaoler, Penang

Lambert, Lient. Honble. A., act. adjutant R. A. in China and Straits, Hongkong Lambert, G. R., (G. R. Limbert & Co.) photographer, Singapore

Lambert, R., (Lambert Brothers) coach builder, Singapore

Lambuth, Rev. J. W., D.D. missionary, Shanghai

Lambuth, Rev. W. R., M.D., missionary, Soochow

Lamke, J., (Steil & Lamke) ship broker, Praya central

Laming, R., S. J., Roman Catholic mission..ry, Shanghai

Lammert, C. H., (G. R. Lammert) assistant, Peddar's wharf

Lammert, G. P., (G. R. Lammert) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Lamond, H., assistant, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Manila

Lammert, G. R., auctioneer, &c., Peddar's wharf

Lamond, J. B., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Fuyew, China coast

Lamond, W., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lamont, E., second engineer, Chinese gunboat Suitsing, Canton

Lamothe de Carrier, adininistrator of native affairs, Saigos,

Lampe, L., pilot, Bangkok

Lampolide, J. L., alferez, Carabineros, Manila

Lança, Rev. R. F., military haplain, Macao

Lancaster, John, assistant, Ta koo Sugar Refinery, Quarry Bay

Lancaster, Wm., captain, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Poo-chi, China coast

Lance, A. J., (Hongkong Dispensary,) assistant, Queen's road

Land, J. M., Maritime Customis assistant tidesurveyor, Kiukiang

Landeira, M., letrado, Consejo de Administracion, Manila

Landes, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Landskay, Capt., acting chief of police, Wladiwostock

Lane, Chas., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Lane, R. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Sweden & Norway, Manil

Lang, A., chief engineer, steamer Wingsang, China coast

Lang, J., superintendent engineer, Government ship yard, Hiogo

Lang, J., chief engineer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong

Lang, K., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Lang, W., shipwright, Imperial Governinent Dock Yard, Nagasaki

Lang, W., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai

Lang, W. M., vice-admiral, Pei Yaug squadron, Tientsin

Lang, W. H., lieutenant, in charge H.S.M. steamer Siamese Crown, Bangkok

Langan, C. D., librarian, Penang Library, Penang

Langan, P., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Lange, A. E., in charge land department, Sarawak

Lange, C., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) harbour shipwright, Kowloon

Lange, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Lange, H. H., clerk, Chinese S. L. Farming Co., Sandakan, Sabah

Lange, J., photographer, Wladiwostock

Lange, L. B., surgeon, army medical department, Penang

T

h

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lange de la Camp, Ch., (Schaar & Co.) clerk, Swat w L'Angellier, R., (A. L. Johuston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Langelütje, J. H., merchant, Wlaaiwosłock

Langfieldt, A., (Langfieldt & Moyers) storekeoper, Yokohama

Langgaard, T., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Langlade, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Langlais, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodate

Langridge, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Suminoye-maru, Japau Langslow, R., assistant,, surveyor,

Lirut

Laring H., M.D., missionary, Osaka

Launing, Geo., headmaster, Anglo-Chinese school, Shanghai Lanos, J. S., lieutenant, Carabineros, Manila

Lapeyrère, A. E. B. de, lieutenant, French sloop Volta

Laplace, E.. (Fleith and Laplace) broker, Saigon

Laplace, S., (Fleith and Laplace) assistant, Saigon

Laporte, E., as istant, Customs, Jenchuan, Cor a

gapore

Lapraik, John S., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) merchant, Pray, out)

La Porte, M. V., apothecary, government medical department, Lapostolet, commis, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Larcina, J., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) clerk, Stauley street

Laredo, J. M., secretary, Consejo de Administracion, Manila

Large, B. W., surgeon, army medical department, Penang

Large, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Swatow

La Rivière, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Larken, M., manager, Castlewood estate, Johore

Larnaudie, Rev. F. L., French missionary, Siam (absent) Larnaudy, usher, municipal boy's school, Saigon

Larozière, L. de, surveyor, Customs, Hanoi

Larragan, J., second officer, steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Mo nila

Larrouy, P., chancelier, French Consulate, Yokohama

Larue, proprietor, Saigon Ice Works, Saigon

Lasa, A., agent, Compania-General de Tabacos, Alcal: Philippines Lasheras, Sor S., San José hospital, Manila

Lasserre, vice-president, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Lataste, G., (Denis Frêres) clerk, Saigon

Latham, T., (Drummond, Latham & Leach) barrister at law, Shanghai

Latty, third engineer, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkarud Japan"

Latty, E. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Laucaigne, Mgr., Roman Catholic bishop, Osaka

Laucht, H. W., Customs examiner, Yuensan, Corea

Laudais, French missionary, Hauoi

Laude, John de, chief officer, steamer Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore Laughlin, Rev. J. H., missionary, Wei Hin

Laugie, warehouseman, Excise department, Tau-an, Mytho, Cochin-China

Laugier, A. F. G., midshipman, French sloop Volta

Laumondais, Rev. M. C., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

Launey, telegraphist, Saigon

Laurence, Miss, missionary, Ningpo

Laurent, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Laurent, purveyor, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Laurent, A., chief engineer, M. M. s:eamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Laurent, Rev. F., French missionary, Swatow

Lauritzen, F., chief officer, steamer Kumamoto Maru, Hongkong and Japan Laut, T. G., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow Lauts, J., T., (Lauts & Haesloop) merchant, Takao Lavacry, V., (Oppenbeim r Frères) clerk, Yokohama

141

142

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lavadia, J., medical practitioner, Manila

Laval, proprietor of "Hotel Laval," Saigon Lavers, E. H., (Lavers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Lavers, P. F., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Lavino, G., consul for Netherlands, Penang.

Lavrentieff, T. N., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang Law, D. R., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Law, R., (Associated Wharves) accountant, Shanghai Law, W. C., commander, receiving ship Corea, Shanghai

Lawder, F., clerk, Collector's office, Krian, Perak Lawder, T. M. L., deputy commissioner of Police, Perak Lawford, A. J., lieutenaut, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Lawless, Geo., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish Lawrence, H. P., (Oriental Bank) accountaut, Singapore (absent) Lawrence, J., chief officer, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Canton Lawrence, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) foreman, East point

Lawrence, S. F., constable, British Consulate, Nagasaki

Lawroff, Capt.-Lieut., port captain, Wh diwostock

Lawson, J. J., clerk, Foreign office, Bangkok

Lawson, P., third officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangkwan, Shangbai and Hankow Lawson, W., (Jas. Motion) watchmaker, Singapore

Lawson, Miss S. E., missionary, Shanghai

Lay, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Lay, W. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Lay, W. T., Maritime Customs commissioner, (absent)

Layard, R. de B., student interpreter, British Legation, Tokin Layco, J., padre sacristan, ecclesiastical department, Manile * Layton, B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Ice House lane Layton, De Westley, (Bain & Co.) merchant, Taiwanfoo Lazaroo, F. C., clerk, Land office, Malacca

Lazaroo, P., (Taujong Paga. Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Leach, A. J., (Drummond, L tham & Leach) barrister-at-law, Shanghai Leach, A. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Leach, W. A., (Clyde Saw Mills) engineer, Bangkok

Leaman, Rev. C., missionar, Nanking

Leamon, Wm., third officer, P. & O. str. Khiva, Hongkong and Japan Leandro, A. de S., assistant, inspectorate of forests, Manila

Leano, A., assistant, department of forests, Daraga, Philippines Learmouth, F. C., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Champion Learned, Rev. D. W., Pb. D., missionary, Kioto, Japan

Leask, Wm., second officer, str. Kwangsang, China coast Leatham, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) moulder, Singapore

Leatherbarrow, T. M., boarding officer, Harbour Master's department

Leavitt, Miss Julia, missionary, Osaka

Lebedeff, J. R., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow Lebedeff, N. R., (A. L. Rolionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Lebedeff, W., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Leblanc, L., assistant surgeon, French sloop Volta

Le Breton, L., assistant examiner, Maritime Customs, Ichang

Lebrun, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Lebury, J., (P. & O. S.N. Co.) gunner, West point

Lechler, Rov. R., missionary, Basil Mission

Leckie, Chus. S., (Borneo Company) clerk, and acting Danish Consul, Bangkok Leckie, John, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Lecler, commis. M. F., steamboat Nörödüm, Saigon Lecocq, conductor, public works department, Saigon

.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Leconte, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Lecoq, pilot, Haiphong

Lecoq, captain, M. F. steamboat Aigle, Saigon

Lecornce, L., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Lederer, F., (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore Ledesena, P., merchant, Il ilo

Ledesma, C., coadjutor, cura parroco,

Ledesma, F., trader, Iloilo

Iloilo

Lee, A. J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Lee, Rev. H., acting military chaplain, Hongkong

Lee, H., proprietor, Penang Horse Repository, Penang

Lee, J. B., assistant, Chartered Bank of India, Manila

Lee, J..C., supdt. Maxwell Hill Garden, Larut

Lee, John, assistant inspector of brothels

Lee, R., third officer, str. Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Leech, H. W. C., collector and mag strate, Kriau, Perak (absent)

Leech, J. B. M., assist. collector and magistrale, Bernam, Lower Perak

Lees, E., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Lees, Henry, clerk, Government service, Second Division, Sarawak

Lees, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Lees, Robt., chief engineer, steamer Kwangsang, China coast

Lees, W., pilot, Nagasaki and Kobe

Leesen, J. V., (Staebelin & Stallknecht) clerk, Singapore

Leet, Miss J. L., missionary, Tokio

Lect, Miss L., missionary, Tokio

Lefavour, G. B., captain, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Cantou Lefebre, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Leffmann, J. H., commission agent, Shanghai

Le Gambier, head master, school at Bentre, Cochin China.

Legarda, T. P., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) merchant, Manila

Legat, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Legendre, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Le Gendre, General C. W., Tokio

Legg, J. A., apothecary, Larut

Legge, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Co) hulk keeper, Hiogo

Legge, W., (Hughes & Lege) broker, Queen's road

LeGoazion, telegraphist, Baria, Cochin China

Legrand, A., harbour master, Haiphong

LeGrand, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodate

Legrand, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Legrand, chief of section, railway works, Mytho, Cochin China

Legrand, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Legris, L., chief telegraphist, Prachinburee, Šiam

Legros, captain steamer Ruri-maru, Haiphong

Lehmann, R., teacher of German, Foreign Language school, Tokio

Lehrberger, J. S., Maritimne Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Leicester, A. B., apothecary, Government Medical department, Singapore

Leicester, E. C., clerk, Supreme Court, Kuching, Sarawak

Leicester, H., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Leicester, H. L., postmaster, Klang, Selangor

Leicester, R. B., first clerk, audit office, Singapore

Leicester, S., chief clerk, Police Court, Penang

Leicester, W. S. N., sub-inspector of hackney carriages, Singapore

Leigh, R. K., (Danby & Leigh) civil engineer and architect, Praya Central

Leirin, A., clerk, Post-office

143

144

Leisk, W. R., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) merchant and acting Consul for Belgium, Singapore

11

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Leitão, M. F, attorney general, Macao

Leitel, R. R., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Richmond Leite, E., clerk, proeur ulor's department, Macao

Leite, L. P., clerk and notary public, Macao

Leite, Mrs. S, teacher, Government Girls' School, Macao

Leith, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hankow (absent)

Leithen, R., von der, Maritime Customs tidewater, Whampoa

Lejard, Captain A. J., commander of corp of occupation of Thuanan, Hué

Lejay, G., midshipman, French corvette Villars

Lejemble, president, tribunal of first instance, Saigon

Lelaudois, telegraph clerk, Travinh, Cochin-China

Lelay, overseer, opium excise, Saigon

Lelay, controleur, excise department, Saigon

Lemaire, G., Consul for France, Shanghai

Lemarchand, F. J., Tokio

Lemarchand, F. W., (Agra Bank) manager, Shanghai

Lembke, G., pilot, Taku

Lembke, Justus P., merchant and commission agent, Club Chambers

Le Mće, Abbè, H., curate of Saigon

Lemercier, E., assistant draftsman, Municipal Works department, Singapore

Lemercier, E., wine merchant, Singapore

Lemercier, J., assistant warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Le Misurier, T. A., senior commissariat officer

Lemiére, Em., " i harmacie Francaise," assistant, Yokohama

Lemke, F., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Lemon, J. A., chief engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Fly

Lemonnier, Rev. E., procureur general, French Roman Catholic Mission, Staunton street

Lemos, A. P. T. de, surgeon, military department, Macao

Lemos, J. C. de, lieutenant, commanding Taipa fort, Macao

Lemos, V. de P. C., enfermeiro, military hospital, Macao

Lemounier, H., third office. M. M. str. Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Lencastre, D. A., lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Le Nestour, sous-brigadier, excise department, Saigon

Lenny, W., manager, Gover: ment Iron Works, Wladiwostock

Lenormand, commander, Fench gunboat Javeline, Saigon

Lent, R., (Byd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Lent, R. J., assi-tant, Maritzine Customs, Shanghai

Leny, A. C., "La Estrela del Norte," Manila

Lenz. Dr., student interpreter, German Legation, Peking

Lenz, T., (Faber & Voigt) merchant, Hingo

Leon, A. de, assistant, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Leon, J., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Leon, L. de, (R. C. Gonzalez) assistant, Manila

Leonard, J. T., secon/l engineer, C. M. S N. Co.'s str. Haeshin, China coast Leonhardt, Rev. J., Basil Mission, Nyenhangli, Canton

Leopold, E., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Lepidi, warehouseman, excise departmen, Cailèo, Mytho, Cochin-China

Lépissier, E. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Leproux, first clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Lerin, P., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Leroy, chief of section, railway works, Saigon

Leroy, cierk, Privy Council, Saigon

Lesculier, J. M., chief engineer, ironclad Triomphante

Leslie, Major A. T., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Leslie, B. S., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent).

Leslie, J., chief engineer, steamer Arrutoon Apcar, Hongkong & Calcutta

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Leslie, Jas., second engineer, steamer Hailong, Hongkong and Formou Leslie, Mrs., milliner and dressmaker, Yokohama

Lesoin, J., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Lesslar, D. E., surveyor, public works department, Malacca

Lesslar, E. E., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Penang

Lesslar, H., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penaug

Lessler, Paul, (A. Markwall & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Lester, H., architect, &c., Shanghai

Letchford, R. H., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Letessior, Rev. C., French Cabolic missionary, Pulo Tikus, Punang

Le Treis, clerk, excise department,Saigon

Leuder, sub-lieutenant. H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Leupold, E., secretary, German consulate, Manila

Leutzé, Lieut. E. H. C., navigator, U.S.S. Juniata

Levesque, J., (A. R. Marty) assistant, Queen's road

Levett, E. B. B., flag lieutenant, to British Vice Admiral

Levett, W. S. B., lieutecant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Lévić, druggist, Saigon

Levy, Alex., merchant, Club Chambers

Levy, L., proprietor and manager, Echo du Japon, Yokoham

Levy, M., merchant, Yokohama

Lévy, M. G., (F. Ullmann) assistant, Manila

Levy, S. E., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Lewes, Win. F., Shanghai

Lewis, A., (Lambert Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Lewis, A., (W. F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Sandakan, Br. North Borneo

Lewis, A., Maritime Customs clerk, Returns Office, Shanghai

Lewis, B. J., Maritime Customs tidewater, Fusan, Crea

Lewis, C., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) draughtsman's apprentice, Praya,

Lewis, Lieut. D. F., "The Buffs," East Kent Regimcut

Lewis, F., gunner, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

113

i

Lewis, G., (Lewis & Hopkins) ship broker, & manager Cooperative Cargo Boat Co. S'hai

Lewis, H., storeman, Naval Yard

Lewis, H., constructor's dept., Dockyar1, Yokosaka Ar al, Japan

Lewis, J., second officer, steamer Fokien, Hongkong and i socho

Lewis, J., (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Lewis, W., constable, British Consulate, Amoy

Lewis, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Leyburn, F., (Odell & Leyburn) merchant, Foochow

Leynard, F. H. J., clerk, import and export office, Singapore Leyenberger, Rev. J. A., missionary, Chefoo

Loys, A. K., private secretary to Governor of Labuan Leys, H.E. P., acting governor, Labuan

#

Leyser, A., captain, M.H.S. str. Coronation, Bangkok Loysner, C. E. A., merchaut & German consul, Ñiigata Lezaun, F., assistant, Custom house, Manil Liaigre, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Liardet, E. A. M., captain of marines, H.B.M.S. Audacious Lichtensteiger, J., (Sulzer & Co ) clerk, Manila Liddell, C. O., (W. Birt & Co.) hide inspec or, Shanghai

Liddell, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shan, hai

Liddell, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Liddell, J. G., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) Pıaya

Liddelow, R., (Sayle & Co) merchant and warehouseman, Singapore Liebert, Alfred, merchant, Perang (absent)

Liedeke, L., Maritime Customs assistaut examiner, Hankow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Liegler, P., (R. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

1ntar-1, teacher, college at Mytho, Cochin-China

I övre, (H. Péré) as istant, Saigon

Iger, Denon, Classel up-Laubats College, Saigon

1ht F., clerk, H. B. M. Residency, Perak

1. htfoot, Miss F. B., missionary, Ningpo

1jghtwood, captain, steaner Para Chula Chom Klao, Bangkok and Hongkong

neul, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Lilly, R., agent National Bible Society of Scotland, Yokohama (absent)

imau, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

imby, H. J., (Lavers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Janar, commandant, French gunboat Iache, Haiphong

Tinares, E., interventor, Ordenacion General de Pagos, Manila

Incoln, J. H., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Penang

Lincoln, R., captain, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Yungning, China coast

Lind, A., agent, P. & O. S. N. Co., Shanghai

Lind, G. A., (Lind, Seth & Co.), Singapore

Lindau, R. A., fourth officer, P. & O. steamer Khiva, Hougkong and Japan

Lindberg, C., superintendent of Municipal police, Canton

Linde, F. D., proprietor, "Star Hotel," Queen's road Central

Lindholm, O. W., (Lindholm & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock (absent)

Lindsay, G., (Myburgh & Dwall) clerk, Shanghai

Lindsay, G. A., (P. Macle & Co.) merch.nt, Shanghai

Tindsay, H., fitter, Naval Yan

Lindsay, J., inspector of police, Central Station

Lindsay, Rev. T., missionary, Tokio

Lindsley, John, (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Jindstrom, E., chief pilot, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kiangfoo, Shangbai and Hankow

Linell, Miss, missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Lines, A. J., (China & Japan Trading Co,) clerk, Yokohama

Linklater, M., pilot, Swat

List, E., Maritime Custom,, private secretary, Peking

Lparelli, lieutenant, M. M. str. Saigon, Haiphong and Saigon

Lippmann, deputy judge, igon

Lissitzin, A., secretary, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Lister, Hou. A., col. treasurer, postmaster-general and collector of Stamp Revenue L's'er, W. H., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Litchfiell, H. C., barrister-at-law, Yokohama

Litté, R. McE., cadet in charge, Papar, Br. North Borneo Little, Arch. J., merchant, Shanghai and Ichang

little, L. S., M.D., physician to General Hospital, Shanghai Little, R., assistant master, High school, Malacca

ittle, R., M.D., Singapore Dispensary, Singapore Jittle, R. W., secretary, (Shanghai Electric Co.) Shanghai Little, W. D., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Litvinoff, S. W., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Livesey, J., in charge gunpowder depôt, Stonecutter's Island Livingston, J., sergeant, river police, Pagoda, Foochow

Lizarraga, T., merchant, Iloilo

lado, J., teniente, sección de archivo, Manila

Llamas, T.. gefe de Negociado, Contaduria de Haciend, Maui'a

Llamas y Cañas Trujillo, R., sub-inspector, Naval Medical dep'., Manila

Llana, A E., captain of artillery, Manila

Llano, J. S., teniente ayudante, carabineros; Man ila

Llanos, P. S., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Llaser, J. M., judge, Alcaldias mayores,

Iloilo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Llora, A., inspector "La Princesa" cigar factory, Philippine Tobacco Co., Mari a Lloret, A., assistant, Compania General de Tibacos, Manila

Llewellyn, J., (Primrose & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lloyd, Lieut. C.P., "The Buff," East Kent Regiment

Lloyd, Major E. M., Royal Engineer

Lloyd, Ed., Jr., ensign, U.S.S. Enterprise

Lloyd, John T., (Powell & Co.) auctioneer, Singapore

Lloyd, Rev. L., missionary, Foochow

Lloyd, T. H., assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabab

Loan, W. B., clerk, engineers' dept., Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Lobeto, R. G., payinaster, gunboat Tumegu, Macao

Lobb, W. H., atorekeeper and accountant, Naval Yard

Lobel-Mahy, R., de, ler. commis, French Consulate, Shanghai

Lobo, A. F., secretary, public works department, Macao

Lobo, Dr. B., member, board of health, Macao

Lobo, E., assistant, public works department, Manila Lobo M., captain, Mitsu Bishi stramer Saikio-maru, Japan Lochhead, John H., M.D., Elgin street

Locke, John, superintendent of public works, Sungei Ujong Lockhart, J. H. Stewart, assistant colonial secretary, Hongkong Lochr, Rev. G. R., missionary, Shanghai

Loercher, Rev. J., missionary, Basil Mission, Lilong, Canton

Loff, J. D., "Hotel de la Paix," proprietor, Singapore

Loff, P. H., captain, steamer Mongkut, Hongkong and Bangkok

Loft, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Loftus, A. J., Government surveyor, Bangkok

Loftus, R. H., as-istant to H.M. private secretary, Bangkok Loftus, W. H., photographer, Bangkok

Logan, C., (R. G. van Someren) assistant, Penang

Logan, D., (Logan and Ross) barrister-at-law, Penang

Lobmann, H., (Lohmann & Co.) tailor, &c., Yokoham

Loir, M., lieutenant, French ironclal Triomphante

Lolo, captain, river steamer City of Whampoa, Haiphong

Lombard, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Lombard, F., surgeon, Frenca ironcled Triomphante

Lommé, telegraphist, Saigon

Lomnell, B., second engineer, str. Phra Chula Chom Kho, Bangkok and Hongkong

Long, Rev. C. S., missionary, Nagasaki

Long, J. P., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Yung Ching, China coast

Longa, L., de (Larrinaga & Co.) inerchant, Manila (absent)

Longbottom, J., sergt., Ordnance Store corps

Longden, Rev. W. Č., missionary, Nanking

Longford, J. H., acting vice-consul, H.B.M. Consulate, Tokio Loomis, Rev. H., agent American Bible Society, Yokoliama

Looser, V., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lopes, C. J., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road Lopes, C. V., cautain, National Battalion, Macao Lopes, J., sachristao, St. Joseph's college, Macao

Lopes, L., writer, procurador's department, Macao

Lopes, L. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Lopes, L. L., light keeper, Cape d'Aguilar

Lopes, T. M., usher and process server, Police court

Lopez, A., almacenero, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila

Lopez, C., consul for Portugal, Iloilo

Lopez, D. V., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Lopez, E., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao

147

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

118

Lopez, E. C., lieutenatst, Carabineros, Ibilo

Lopez, M., director, Sanida miliar, Manila Lopez, M. G., alterez, Carabineros, Manila

Lopez, P. E., assistant, Custom house, Iloilo

Lopez, R., (A. Millar & Co.) clerk, Beaconsfield Arcado

Lopez, R. F., eusign, M.S.S. Enterprise

Lopez'é Ibanez, F., assistant, Civil Governor's department, Manila

Lopez-Maroto, A., assistant, public works department, Manila

Lopez y Solano, S., ayudante, inspection de noutes, Bacolod, Negros, Philippines Lord, C. A., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Lord, Rev. E. C., D.D., missionary, Ningpo

Lord, F., gunner, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Lorenzana, E., clerk, Supreme Court, Manila

Lorgeou, E., chancelier-interprète, French consulate, Bangkok

Lory, W. M., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Losado, F. L., comisario adminis. del ejercito, Manila

Lotz, H., (Langfieldt and Myers) clerk, Hingo

Louail, J., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Louden, A., ('Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) fitter, Singapore

Loup, P., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Loureiro, A., military engineer in special commission, P.W. department, Macao

Loureiro, E., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya cevtral

Loureiro, H., clerk, Marine department, Perang

Loureiro, J. da S., consul for Portugal, Arbuthnot road

Loureiro, Mrs. Jessic W., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

Lourenço, F., boatswain, Water police, Macao

Lourme, chief of Cochin-China telegraph service, Saigon

Lourtis, paymaster, French cruiser Parseval, Haiphong

Lovatt, W. Nelson, Commissioner of Maritime Customs, Fusan, Corea

Love, D. II., (Love & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Love, J. H., (Love & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Lovell, D. T., (Wm. McKrow & Co.) clerk, Singapore Lovell, M., Jr., (Cornes & y'o.) clerk, Yokohama Loventyen, J. J.C., custowas watcher, Shanghai Low, Brooke, Resident, Sicond Division, Sarawak

Low, E. G., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Low, E J., secretary, Sugar Cultivation Co., Perak Low, Sir Hugh, K. C. M. G., II.B.M. Resident, Perak Lowden, J., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) assistant, Singapore Lowder, E. G., Maritime Customs as-istant, Foochow

Lowder, J. F., counsel to Japanese Customs, Yokohama

Lwe, Chas., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Singapore

Lowe, R., second engineer, s camer Amatista, Hougkong ant Manila

Lowe, S. S. (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) manager, Stanley street, residence, Pokfulum

Lowndes. R. W., (Norton & Co.) clerk, Queen's 1oad Central

Lowry, Rev. H. H., missionary, Peking

Lowry, J. H., Maritione Customs as istant and medical officer, Pakhoi

Lowson, J., lieutenant, Chinese guuboar Chen-to, Canton

Loxley, H.

(W. R. Loxley) clerk, Praya

Loxley, W. R., commission agent, Praya

Loxton, W., livery stable keeper, Yokohatua

Loyer, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Loyzaga, Viuda C. A. de, printer and publisher, Manila

Lozano, F., (H. G. Brown) assistant, Guinayangan, Philippines Lozano, T., consul-general for Spain, Amoy

Lubbé, G., assistant, Telegraph office, Władiwostock

*

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Llora, A., inspector "La Princesa" cigar factory, Philippine Tobacco Co., Maria Lloret, A., assistant, Compania General de Tibaços, Manila

Llewellyn, J., (Primrose & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lloyd, Lieut. C.P., "The Buff," East Kent Regiment

Lloyd, Major E. M., Royal Engineer

Lloyd, Ed., Jr., ensign, U.S.S. Enterprise

Lloyd, John T., (Powell & Co.) auctioneer, Singapore

Lloyd, Rev. L., missionary, Foochow

Lloyd, T. H., assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabab

Loam, W. B., clerk, engineers' dept., Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Lobato, R. G., paymaster, gunboat Tumega, Macao

Lobb, W. H., atorekeeper and accountant, Naval Yard

Lobel-Mahy, R., de, ler. commis, French Consulate, Shanghai

Lobo, A. F., secretary, public works department, Macao

Lobo, Dr. B., member, board of health, Macao

Lobo, E., assistant, public works department, Manila Lobo M., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Saikio-maru, Japan Lochhead, John H., M.D., Elgin street

Locke, John, superintendent of public works, Sungei Ujong Lockhart, J. H. Stewart, assistant colonial secretary, Hongkong

Loehr, Rev. G. R., missionary, Shanghai

Loercher, Rev. J., missionary, Basil Mission, Lilong, Canton

Loff, J. D., "Hotel de la Paix," proprietor, Singapore

Loff, P. H., captain, steamer Mongkut, Hongkong and Bangkok

Loft, L, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Loftus, A. J., Government surveyor, Bangkok

Loftus, R. H., assistant to H.M. private secretary, Bangkok

Loftus, W. H., photographer, Bangkok

Logan, C., (R. G. van Someren) assistant, Penang

Logan, D., (Logan and Ross) barrister-at-law, Penang

Lobmann, H., (Lohmann & Co.) tailor, &c., Yokoham

Loir, M., lieutenant, French ironclal Triomphante

Lolo, captain, river steamer City of Whampoa, Haiphong

Lombard, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Lombard, F., Burgeon, Frencn ironcled Triomphante

Lommé, telegraphist, Saigon

Lomnell, B., second engineer, str. Phra Chula Chom Kuo, Bangkok and Hongkong

Long, Rev. C. S., missionary, Nagasaki

Long, J. P., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Yung Ching, China coast

Longa, L., de (Larrinaga & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Longbottom, J., sergt., Ordnance Store corps

Longden, Rev. W. C., missionary, Nanking

Longford, J. H., acting vice-consul, H.B.M. Consulate, Tokio Loomis, Rev. H., agent American Bible Society, Yokohama Looser, V., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lopes, C. J., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

· Lopes, C. V., captain, National Battalion, Macao

Lopes, J., sachristao, St. Joseph's college, Macao Lopes, L., writer, procurador's department, Macao

Lopes, L. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Lopes, L. L., lightkeeper, Cape d'Aguilar

Lopes, T. M., usher and process server, Police court

Lopez, A., almacenero, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila

Lopez, C., consul for Portugal, Iloilo

Lopez, D. V., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Lopez, E., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao

147

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lopez, E. C., lieutenant, Carabineros, Iloilo

Lopez, M., director, Sanidai miliar, Manila Lopez, M. G., allerez, Carabineros, Manila

Lopez, P. E., assistant, Custom house, Iloilo

Lopez, R., (A. Millar & Co.) clerk, Beaconsfield Arcado

Lopez, R. F., ensign, M.S.S. Enterprise

Lopez é Ibanez, F., assistant, Civil Governor's department, Manila

Lopez-Maroto, A., assistaut, public works department, Manila

Lopez y Solano, S., ayudante, inspection de montes, Bacolod, Negros, Philippines

Lord, C. A., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Lord, Rev. E. C., D.D., missionary, Ningpo

Lord, F., gunner, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Lorenzana, E., clerk, Supreme Court, Manila

Lorgeou, E., chancelier-interprète, French consulate, Bangkok

Lory, W. M., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Lusudo, F. L., comisario adminis. del ejercito, Manila

Lotz, II., (Langfieldt and Mivers) clerk, Hingo

Louail, J., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Louden, A., (Tanjong Pagar Dork Co.) fitter, Singapore

Loup, P., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Loureiro, A., military engineer in special commission, P.W. department, Macao

Loureiro, E., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Loureiro, H., clerk, Marine department, Perang

Loureiro, J. da S., consul for Portugal, Arbuthnot road

Loureiro, Mrs. Jessie W., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

Lourenço, F., boatswain, Water police, Macao

Lourme, chief of Cochin-China telegraph service, Saigon

Lourtis, paymaster, French cruiser Parseval, Haiphong

Lovatt, W. Nelson, Commissioner of Maritime Customs, Fusan, Corea

Love, D. H., (Love & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Love, J. H., (Love & Co.) merchant, Fonchow

Lovell, D. T., (Wm. McKrow & Co.) clerk, Singapore Lovell, M., Jr., (Cornes & y'a.) clerk, Yokohama Loventyen, J. J.C., custowas watcher, Shangbai Low, Brooke, Resident, Sicond Division, Sarawak Low, E. G., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Low, E J., secretary, Sugar Cultivation Co., Perak Low, Sir Hugh, K. C. M. G., H.B.M. Resident, Perak Lowden, J., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) assistant, Singapore Lowder, E. G., Maritime Customs as-istant, Foochow

Lowder, J. F., counsel to Japanese Customis, Yokohama

Lwe, Chas., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Singapore

Lowe, R., second engineer, s eamer Amalista, Hongkong and Manila

Lowe, S. S. (Ilarris, Goodwin & Co.) manager, Stanley street, residence, Pokfulum

Lowndes. R. W., (Norton & Co.) clerk, Queen's 1oud Central

Lowry, Rev. H. H., missionary, Peking

Lowry, J. H., Maritiune Customs as-istaut and medical officer, Pakhoi

Lowson, J., Lieutenant, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Loxley, H.

+3

(W. R. Loxley) clerk, Praya

Loxley, W. R., commission agent, Praya

Loxton, W., livery stable keeper, Yokobatua

Loyer, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Loyzaga, Viuda C. A. de, priater and publisher, Manila

Lozano, F., (H. G. Brown) assistant, Guinayangan, Philippines

Lozano, T., consul-general for Spain, Amoy

Lubbé, G., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladivostock

150

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lyra, Rev. Lucas, vicar of St. Lazare's Church, Macao

Lysaught, W., inspector in charge of Naval Yard Polico

Maack, II. F., (Maack & Co.) merchaut, and Italian vice consul, Singapore

Maack, J., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Mabeu, G. B., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Mabin, W. von, (Dalmuun & Co.) clerk, Singapore

McAlister, A., second engineer. C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangkwan, Shangbai & Hankow MacArthur, H., ship broker, Yokohama

Macaulay, T. F., (Wm. F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Sandakan, Br. North Borneo

MacBain, Geo., broker and shipowner, Shanghai

Macbean, J. J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) outdoor foreman, Singapore

MacBean, T. R., usler and builitf, and Hindustani interpreter, Supreme Court

Macbeth, J. R., chief assistant, Customs, Seoul, Corea

MacBreen, J., clerk, Ordnance Store department

MacCallum, A., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

MacCallum, D., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Meifoo, China coast

MacCallumi, H., sanitary inspector, Public Works dept.

MacCallum, Hon. Captain H. E., acting colonial engineer, Singapore

MacCallum, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

McCappin, A., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

McCart, S., assistant master, Free School, Penang

McCarthy, surveying department, Bangkok

McCarthy, J., inspector of police, Lowza station, Shanghai

McCarthy, T., clerk of works, public works department, Selangor

McCartney, D. P., chief engiucer, U.S.S. Essex

McCaslin, A. A., captain, steamer Ping On, Hongkong and Southern ports

McCaslin, C., commission merchant, Ningpo

MacCaslin, C., marine superintendent, Tug-boat Association, Shanghai

MacCaslin, R. J., Pilot Company, Shanghai

MacCauley, Rev. J. M., misionary, Tokio

McClatchie, Rev. T., M.A., anon of the Cathedral, Shanghai (absent)

McClatchie, T. R. H., regi srar and interpreter, British Court, Yokohama

McCloskey, J. H., colonial surgeon, Province Wellesley

MacClellan, W., inspector cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department

MacClymont, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

MacColl, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Aberdeen

Maccoll, A., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Java

MacColl, J. A., third engineer, steamer Kwangtung, China coast

MacConachie, A., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street

McCormick, Comd. A. H., commanding U.S.S. Essex

MacCormick, P. J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokio-maru, Japan

McCoy, Rev. D. C., missionary, Peking

McCreath, D., engineer, Antimony Mines, Sarawak

McCreath, J., second engineer, steamer Namoa, Coust

MacCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

MacCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila

MacCully, J., warder, gaol, Singapore

McDevitt, A., secoui officer, Chinese gunboat Suitsing, Canton

MacDonald, D., second engineer, steamer Fooksang, China coast

MacDonald, D., third ofhuar, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

Macdonald, Rev. D., M.D., trissionary, Tokio

MacDonald, H. F., clerk, (Prye River Dock Co.) Penang

MacDonald, II. Y, (Boustead & Co) clerk, Penang

MacDonald, J., merchant and commision agent, Tientsin

McDonald, J., chief engineer, steames. hales, Hongkong and Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lubeck, H. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Lubeck, I. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Luca, F. De, Italian Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Lucas, C., (Lucas & Co.) merchant, Shangbai (absent) Lucas, G., lightkeeper, Marine department, Singapore Lucas, H. B., constable, British cousulat., Hakodate Lucas, Henry, merchant, Hiogo

Luca, Jas. S., proprietor "Rose, Shamrock and Thistle" hotel, Queen's road Luccumsey, Jairazbhoy, (R. Habibbhoy) manager, Shanghai

Luce, G. W., Maritime Customs tilewaiter, Shanghai

Luchsinger, F., merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, Iloilo (absent)

Luchsinger, R., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Lücko, G., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ludlum, T. E., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ludwig, H., mercliant, Yokohama

Lueders, A., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

149

150

Lugo, C., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, and acting vice-con-al for Portugal and Austria, Saigon

Lühress, G. F. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, (absent)

Lührsen, J., Dr. jur., German consul-general, Shangbai

Luke, Wm., sergeant of police, Sing pore

Lumsden, W., midshipman, H B.M.S. Audacious

Luna, F. S., magistral, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Luna, S. G., contador, gefe de hacienda, Manila

Lund, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladivostock

Lundholm, B., captain, tug boat Heron, Shanghai

Luneau, A. M. C., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Lungrana, Eduljee Dalabhoy, merchant, Elgin street

Lunt, W., captain, C. M. S. N. Co,'s steamer Meifoo, China coast

Luong, P., clerk, Municipal department, Saigon

Luperne, pilot, Saigon

Luret, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Luther, C. F., sergeant, river police, Shanghai

Lütjens, J., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) merchant, Singapore Lutz, C, (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Lutz, J., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Lutz, Theo., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Luz, F. M. da, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Luz, J. A. dɔ, proprietor, Commercial Printing office,. V

Luz, L. J. A. du, lightkeeper, Shanghai

Luz, M., printer, St. Josaph's College, Macao

Luz, P. J., da, professor, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Luz, S. da, printer, Seminario de S. José, Macao

Luz, S. da, (Panl Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Luz, V. E da, Procurador's department, Macao

J

Luz, Joaqua da, mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Blacão

Lvousky, Bussian mission, Tokio

Lyall, Ale:.r, medical missionary, Swatow

Lyall, Cap.. I, R. A., inspector of warlike stores

Lyall, H., Maritime Customs assistaut, Peking

Lyall, R., (Norton & Co.) inerchant, Queen's rcal central

Lyell, T., ne surveyor, Cheloo

Lyman, C., leatonant, U.S.S. Juniata

Lynborg, C. P. C., Maritime Customs assistant examiner Vient-in Lyon, Alb., (J. M. Lyon & Co.) accountant, Sitgarte Lyon, J. 1, (J. M. Lyon & Co.) engineer, Singarare Lyons, A. H. sub-lieutenant, II.B EL. gurboat Poelchujer

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lyra, Rev. Lucas, vicar of St. Lazare's Church, Macao

Lysaught, W., inspector in charge of Naval Yard Police

Maack, II. F., (Maack & Co.) merchant, and Italian vice consul, Singapore

Maack, J., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Maben, G. B., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Mabin, W. von, (Dalmaun & Co.) elerk, Singapore

McAlister, A., second engineer. C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangkwan, Shangbai & Hankow MacArthur, H., ship broker, Yokolama

·

Macaulay, T. F., (Wm. F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Sandakan, Br. North Borneo MacBain, Geo., broker and shipowner, Shanghai

Macbean, J. J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) outdoor foreman, Singapore

MacBean, T. R., usher and builiff, and Hindustani interpreter, Supreme Court

Macbeth, J. R., chief assistant, Customs, Seoul, Corea

MacBreen, J., clerk, Ordnance Store department

MacCallum, A., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shangbai

MacCallum, D., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Meifoo, China coast

MacCallum, H., sanitary inspector, Public Works dept.

MacCa lum, Hou. Captain H. E., acting colonial engineer, Singapore

MacCallum, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

McCappin, A., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

McCart, S., assistant master, Free School, Penang

McCarthy, surveying department, Bangkok

McCarthy, J., inspector of police, Lowza statior, Shanghai

McCarthy, T., clerk of works, public works department, Selangor

McCartney, D. P., chief engiucer, U.S.S. Essex

McCaslin, A. A., captain, steamer Ping On, Hongkong and Southern ports

McCaslin, C., commission merchant, Ningpo

MacCaslie, C., marine superintendent, Tug-boat Association, Shanghai

MacCaslin, R. J., Pilot Company, Shanghai

MacCauley, Rev. J. M., misionary, Tokio

McClatchie, Rev. T., M.A., anon of the Cathedral, Shanghai (absent)

McClatchie, T. R. H., regi rar and interpreter, British Court, Yokohama

MacClellan, W., inspector et cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department

McCloskey, J. H., colonial surgeon, Province Wellesley

MacClymont, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

MacColl, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Aberdeen

Maccoll, A., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Java

MacColl, J. A., third engineer, steamer Kuangtung, China coast

MacConachie, A., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street

McCormick, Comd. A. H., commanding U.S.S. Essex

MarCurinick, P. J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokio-maru, Japan

McCoy, Rev. D. C., missionary, Peking

McCreath, D., engineer, Antimony Mines, Sarawak

McCreath, J., second engineer, steamer Namoa, Coast

MacCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

MacCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila

MacCully, J., werner, gaol, Singapore

McDevitt, A., second officer, Chinese gunboat Suitsing, Canton

MacDonald, D., second engineer, steamer Fooksang, China coast

MacDonald, D., third offer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

Macdonald, Rev. D., M.D., Iissionary, Tokio

MacDonald, HF, clerk, (Prye River Dock Co.) Penang

MacDonald, II. Y. (Boustead & Co) clerk, Penang

MacDonald, J., merchant and commision agent, Tientsin

McDonald, J., chief engineer, steame, hales, Hongkong and Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

MacDonahl, J., second engineer, C.M.S.N. C J's Kiang-fon, Shanghai and Hon',,# MacDonald, Rev. N. A., D.D., missionary, and U.S. vice-consul, Bangkok MacDonald, Neil, assistant, Taikoo Sugar Refinery, Quarry Bay

Macdonald, N. J., fourth engineer, P. & O. str. Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan

Macdonald, T. J., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacDonald, W., brokor, and Government surveyor, Yokohama

MacDonald, Miss M. H., missionary, Bangkok

MacDougal, Dr. A. M., physiciau, Shanghai (absent)

MacDougall, H., M B., physician, Amoy

MacElroy, Geo. W., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Enterprise

MacElroy, Thos., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s Too-nan, China coast

McEuen, J. P., R.N., assistant harbour master and act, supt., Victoria Gaol MacEwan, H. D., chief engineer, U.S.S. Enterprise

McEwan, R., postmaster, Sandakan, Sabahı

MacEwen, A. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Praya MacEwen, D., surgeon major in charge station hospital Meanes MacEwen, J. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacEwen, Jas., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Chi-yuen, China coast McFarland, G. B., assistant teacher of English, the King's School, Bangkok McFarland, Rev. S. G., superintendent of education, Bangkok McFarlane, P., third engineer, str. Posung, China coast MacFarlane, W., manager and editor, Shanghai Courier, Shanghai McFarlane, Walter, superintendent Sadong coal mine, Sarawak MacFarlane, W., supt. of scavenging, Municipality, Singapore MacFarlane, third engineer, str. Albay, Hongkong and Formosa McGeehan, R., chief engineer, marine department, Johore MacGibbon, T., merchant, Iloilo

MacGilvary, Rev. D., missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam

McGlashan, P. B., clerk of works, survey department, Perak

McGlasher, D., chief engineer, steamer Lennox, Hongh

and Calcutta

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., Customs assistant and medical ofäser, Wonchow

Macgowan, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

McGrath, J. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinking

Macgregor, A. M., protector of immigrants, Penang

MacGregor, A., inspector of police, Penang

MacGregor, A. P., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shangha

MacGregor, C., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

MacGregor, G. H., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Macgregor, H., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) merchant, lingo Macgregor, J., (Caldbeck, Macgregor & Co.) wine mesh

Shanghai (absent)

Macgregor, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Macgregor, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

MacGregor, John, (Hirsbrunner & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Macgregor, R., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tamsui

Macgregor, Robt., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacGregor, Rev. W., M.A., missionary, Amoy

McGuines, E., chief engineer, str. Poroan, Hongkong and Canton Machado, F., clerk, Harbour-master's office

Machado, F. G., postmaster, British Post-office, Shanghai

Machado, J. M. É,, clerk, Post-office

Nachado, J. M. E., (Ilbert & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Machado, M., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

Machathie, D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

MacHardy, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant foreman shipwright, Singapore

Machette, H. C., paymaster, U.S.S. Monocacy

Machida, S., acting Japanese consul, Caine road

150

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Machuca, R. de Vargos, sub-director adminis, civil, Manila

MacInnes, A., (Alex. Campbell) clerk, Kiukiang

MacInnes, H. A., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor and harbour master, Chinkiang

McInnes, J., third engineer, str. Fokien, C ina coast

MacIntosh, A., chief officer, steamer Rojanattianhuar, Hongkong and Bangkok

Melntosh, A., third engineer, str. Wingsang, China const

MeIntosh, G., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Bowrington

MacIntosh, G., (Luzon Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Manila

MacIntosh, J. D., (Oriental Bank Corporation) assist, accountant, Yokohama

MacIntosh, J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Amoy MacIntosh, W., F. chief engineer, steamer Kuangtung, Coast

MacIntyre, A., chief engineer, steamer Fokien, China coast MacIntyre, A. J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore Macintyre, G. D., clerk, audit office, Singapore

MacIntyre, J., blacksmith, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

MacIntyre, J. J., dresser, Sungai Bucap Hospital, Province Wellesley

MacIntyre, Rev. John, missionary, Newchwang (ubsut)

MacIntyre, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) assistant wharfinger, Singapore

Macintyre, John, (Taikoo Sugar Refinery) manager, Quarry Bay MacIntyre, Wm., second engineer, steamer Kwongsang, China coast

MacIver, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) superintendent, Praya

Maclver, Rev. Donald, M. A., missionary, Swatow

Mack. A., detective inspector, municipal police, Shangbai

MacKay, A., pilot, Foochow

Mackay, A., manager, The Dispensary, Singapore

Mackay, Geo. D., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) assistant, Manila

Mackay, Rev. G. L., missionary, Tamsui

Mackay, J., second engineer, steamer Saltee, Haiphong and Hongkong

Mackay, J. A., (Holliday. Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mackay, T., (Cobb & Co.), assistant, Ý kolama

Mackay, constable, river police, Shanghai

Mackeau, A. B., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Penang

MacKean, E., chief secretar, Maritime Customs, Peking

Mackean, E., barrister-at-la, Bank Buildings

McKean, J., inspector of punce, Perak

McKean, J. J., assistant mester, Free School, Penang

McKechine, A., third officer, Customs cruiser Kua Shing, Shanghai

McKechnie, W., second engineer, steamer Fokien, Coast

MacKee, Rev. W. J., missionary, Ningpo

McKeige, F., (China and Japan Trading Company) assistant, Shanghai

Mackenzie, Rev. H. L., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Mackenzie, J., supdt. of gun factory, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Mackenzie, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Mackenzie, J. A., chief engineer, P. & O. steamer Khiva, Hongkong and Japan

Mackenzie, J. K., medical missionary, Tientsin

Mackenzie, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Mackenzie, Lieut. M. R. 8., executive officer, U.S.S. Essez

Mackenzie, M., Maritime Customs cxaminer, Chinkiang

Mackenzie, R., (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Mackenzie, R. M., accountant, Treasury, Sarawak

MacKenzie, S. G., (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Mackenzie, W. H., temporary surveyor, public works department, Penang

Mackenzie, third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiangyu, Shanghai and Hankow

Mackenzie, inspector of police, Penaga Station, Province Wellesley Mackenzie, second officer, steamer Yangtze, Hongkong and Shanghai

MacKerrow, W., (Wm. MacKerrow & Co.) merchant, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

*

Mackertoom, J. G., commis: u went, Singapore

Mackoy, Jas., Maritime Customs duty commissioner, (absout) McKibben, Rev. W. K., missionary, Swat

Mackie, A., inspector of policu

Mackie, C. F., assistant accountaut, Oriental Bank, Queen's road

Mackie, Grant, (Hill & Rathbome) plant r, Solangor

Mackie, J., (Jardine, Maraeson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mackie, J., pilot, Singapore

Mackim, Rev. J., missionary, Osaka

MacKinney, W., fourth master, Central School, Gough street

MacKinnon, J. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Mackintosh, D. H., assistant, Hongkong to Shanghai Bank, Singapore

Mackintosh, E., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Queen's road

-Mackintosh, L., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

McKnight, W. McG. S., assot, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Maclachlan, J., engineer la charge, Dock Co., Bangkok

MacLagan, R., engineer, Covert ment mint, Kawasaki, Japan

Maclagan, Miss G. J., missionary, Amoy

MacLaren, D., (Strhan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

MacLaren, J. H., assistint acco vatunt, Honkong and Shanghai Bank, Singapor MacLaren, Rev. S. G., M. A., missionary, Tokio (absent) ·

MacLaren, Mrs., missionary, Bangkok

Maclay, R. H., (Pethick, Macay & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Maclay, Rev. R. S., D.D., missionary, Aoyama, Japan

Maclean, A. H. H., Maritime Cums assistaut, Kiukiang

MacLean, C., chief engineer, C. MT. S. N. Co.'s Yehsin, China coast

Macleau, G. F., merchant, Cinefoo

Maclean, H. C., (Jardice, Math son & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central McLean, J., manager, saw mill, Sandakan, Sabah

MacLean, John, cl zk, Windsor House Hotel, Yokohama

McLean, J., second engineer, stena Piny On, Hogkong and Southern ports

Maclean, J. C. B., staff surgeon, H.B.M.S. Champion

MacLean, L, (Tanjong Pagar Duck Co.) boilermaker, Siį, zapore

Maclean, P., brokor, Shanghai

MacLean, W., chiof engineer, steamer Diamante, Hongkig and Manila

Maclear, J. F. L. P., captain, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Maclehose, J., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's road cast

Macleish, A. L., M. A., medical missionary, Amoy

MacLeish, S. M., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Maclellan, J. W., commercial editor, N. C. Herald, Shanghai

MacLeod, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Macleod, A. H., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Macleod, A. S., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Manila

McLeod, A. W., surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital

Macleod, J. B., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Macleod, J. F., (Macleod & Co) clerk, Manila

Macleod, M. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Macleod, N., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Manila,

MacLeod, N., curio dealer, Yokobama

Macleod, Neil, (IIenderson & Macleod) medical practitioner, Shanghai (absent) Maclure, John, second engineer, steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila MacMahon, Q. M. Sergt., clerk, Royal Engineer department Macmillan, A., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) superintending engineer, Tokio McMillan, J., second engineer, steamer Allbay, Hongkong and Formosa McMinaman, third engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fu-yew, China coast McMoran, J., acting accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Shanghai

153

154

MacMann, J. A., surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital

MacMards, R., marine surveyor, Hunt's Block (absent)

MacMurray, E. S., D.A.C.G., commissariat, Peuang

MacMurray, J., supdt, engineer and chief engineer, ung Gem, Taku

Marnab, A. F., inspecting engineer, marine department, Tokio

MacNab, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Iloilo

MarNair, Hon. Major J. F. A., R. A., C.M.G., colonial engineer, Singapore MacNalley, Miss (Occidental Hotel) assistant, Yokohama

Macomber, W. H., merchant, Shanghai

Macphail, T., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hoihow

McPhedran, D., second engineer, steamer Wingsang, China coast

Mac Plice, Rev. A. S., minister, Presbysterian Church, Singapore

McPheely, E., second officer, steamer Thales, Hongkong and Foochow

Macpherson, A., shipwright, Nagasaki

Macpherson, A. J., merchant, Yokɔram (a sent)

Macpherson, H. A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) manager, Iloilo

MacPherson, H. W., (Eastern Extension, A. &C. Telegraph Co) clerk, in charge, F'chow

Macpherson, M. T. B., (Browns & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

McPhun, J. F. medical missionary, Swatow

McQuhae, J. M, lieuteuant and commander, H.B.M. gunboat Foxhound

MacQuire, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Mackas, D., (China Sugar Refining Co.) foreman, East point

Macrae, second engineer, steamer Kow-shing, China coast

Macray, H. A. J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow MacRitchie, Jas., engineer to Municipality, Singapore

Mactavish, A. B., captain, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta Mactavish, A. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Mactavish, Jas. W. (Mactavish & Lehmans) druggist, Shanghai and Tientsin MeThorn, H., pilot, Newchwang

MacWatters, John, (John Noble) manager, Queen's road

MacWilliams, H., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s Lee Yuen, China coast

Madar, A. R., clerk, Colonial Treasury

Madar, J. P., (Victoria Hote clerk, Praya

Madar, M. H., clerk, Army Commissariat and Transport department

Madans, Miss (Schlichtman & Mads

Madeira, J. R., lieutenant, pcl se forc

Madge, C. O., commander, E. E., A. §.

Madrigal, I., professor de Farmacia, I

dressmaker, Shanghai

cao

Telegraph Co's steamer Agnes, Singapore esidad de Filippinos, Mauila

Maerowitsch, A.. (C. Goldenstädt) assitant, Wladiwostock

Magallies, F. da Silva, medical pract., & prof. of French &c., Seminario de S.José Macao Magalhães, F. M. de, captain, military department, Mucao

Magdalena, S., provisor, ecclesiastical department, Iloilo

Magnau, B., "Parisian Saloon," Shanghai

Magness, J., (Penang Foundry Co.) time keeper, Penang Magno, F., (Earnshaw & Co.) moulder, Manila

Maguire, R., private secretary to H.E. the Governor

Mahé, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Maher D., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai

Maher, F., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shangh Malier, J. A., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Maher, J. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maber, M. M., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao Mahlmann, pilot, Yokohama

Mahmed, Curmally Jan, (E. Pabaney) clerk, Shanghai

Mabomed, B. John, (Jairazbboy Peerbhoy) manager, Wellington street Mahomedazum, G., Mahomedan priest, Shanghai

1

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

-Mahometano, D., timber m rchant, Iloilo

Mahon, E. E., staff surgeon, II.B.M.S. Sapphire

Maigre, R., (Maigre & Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Main, D., medical missionary, Hangehow

Main, E. J., chief engineer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai Main, J. L., pilot, Bangkok

Main, Rev. J., M.A., B.D., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Mainwaring, C. V., lieuten int, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Maisonneufve-Lacoste, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

153

Mais.re Montbrun, Le, second officer M. M., steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan Maitland, F. J., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maitland, H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maitland, J., (J. Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Maitland, J. A., (Maitland & Co.) inerchant, Shanghai (absent)

Maitland-Heriot, F., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Major, Ernest, (Major Bros.) merchant and director, Shun-pan office, Shanghai

Major, F., (Major Bros.) u rchant, Shanghai and Hankow (absent)

Makoffsky, J., chief of Government Store department, Wladivostock

Malana, second lieutenant, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Malantic, R., (J. Zobel) assistant, Batangas, Phillipines

Malcampo, J., (Malcampo & Co.) : lerk, Amoy

Malcolm, J. D., sub-account int, Tanjong Pagar Dock C., Sing (pore Malcolm, J. W., Hiogo

Maldonado, A., chief of prison guard, Manila

Maldonado, M., comandante. Estado Mayor, Manila

Malenila, A., dragoman, Russian Legation, Tokio

Malherbe, R. de, (Bovet Bros & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Malibran, A., clerk, tribunal de cuent is, Manila

Mallard, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Jean Dupuis, Saigon Mallat, I., druggist, Manila

Mallord, staff sergt., clerk, ariny medical department, Sagipore Mallory, L., proprietor, Hongkong Timber Yard, Wanel a

Maltzahn, Freiherr, kapitain lieutenant, H. I. Ger. an. S. Leipzig

Man, D., proprietor city Bowling Saloon, Shanghai

Manacoff, storekeeper, Wladivostock

Mañano, R., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Manasseh, S., (Manasseh & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Mancherjee, S. (Sorabjee Mancherjee & Co.) storekeeper, Peel street

Mandl, H., (R. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Mandov, N., (Vaño & Reyes) godownkeeper, Cebu

Mañé, F., Javier, physician, Manila

Mañé, J., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Mange, ensign, French gunboat Alouette, Saigon

Manger, A. T., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Mangin, L. A., surgeon, French Residency, Hue

Manglano, R., captain of Carabineros, Cebu

Manicam, clerk, Municipal Council, Saigon

Manieus, C. F. E., (Gt. Nthern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai

Manley, E. H. R., (P.M.S.3. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Manley, J. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Manu, F., manager, Kiangsoo Acid works, Shanghai

Mann, W., (Whitfield & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Mann, Miss, missionary, Swatow

Manners, T. N., Maritime. Customs tide surveyor and harbour master, Swatow Manning, Wm., boatswain, U.S.S. Richmond

Manoël, P. G., assistant surgaon, French ironclal Triomphante

136

Manotoc, C., (Battle Hermanos & Co.) clerk, Manila

Manset, J., (A. Mayer) assistant, Saigon

Mansfield, J. J., (S. Moutrie) assistant, Shanghai

Mansfield, Gon, J., (W. Mansfield & Co.) merch.., Singapore

Manson, P., M.D., C.M., physician, Hongkong

Mantelin, Mue,, proprietrix "Hotel de l'Univer," Y.......mia

Mantel, T., assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sibah

Many y Comerma, J., assistant, Compania Geral de Tabanos, Manila

Manz, H., Hiogo

Mapa, V., solicitor, Iloilo

Mareaida, A., (Marcaida & Granados) merchant, Manila

Marcaida, C. B. V. da. de, pawnbroker, Manila

Marcaillou, telegraphist, Cantho, Cochin China

Marçal, A. A., proprietor and publisher, Amoy Gazette, Amoy

Marcal, A. A., (D. E. Caldwell) clerk, Queen's road

Marcal, C., (Kelly & Walsh) clerk, Queen's road

Marcal, D., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

Marçal, E. Al., chief clerk, Colonial Treasury, Macao

Marçal, F. de P., ajudante, tax office, Macao

Marçal, G., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Marçal, J. F., foreman, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Marçal, S. A., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, D'Aguilar street

Marchal, receiver, registry of lands, Saigon

Marchmont, A. E., third officer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tolahibo maru, Japan & H'kong Marcketti, chief engineer, steuner Nam-vian, Haiphong

Hongkong

Morco, M., padre sacristan, ecclesiastical department, Mani'a Marcos, A., guarda almacen, Adminis. Central de Rents, Manila Marcus, E., boarding officer, import and export office, Singapore Marcus, E., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama Marcus, F. H., clerk; Alexandra powder magazine, Singapore Marcus, M., lightkeeper, Marine department, Singapor Marcus, P. F. J., chief clerk, Resident's office, Saniakan, Sabah Marcus, S., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohamia (absent) Marcus, S. R., (E. D). Saзsoon, & Co.) clerk, Queen's read

Marcus, W. I. J., (P. & O.S.N Co.) godown clerk, Singapore Maréchal, principal conductor, public works departinent, Saigon Marenswood, F., China Inland missionary, Nganking

Matreseaux, A. E. H., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Champion

Margaritoff, W., teacher of mathematics. Gymnasium, Wladivostock

Margenont, J. E, apothecary, medical department, Johore

Margotin, lime-kiln, Paom-can-long, Cambodia

Maria, D., interpreter and clerk, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Marions, J., merchant, Yokohama

Marin, B. J,, paymaster, French ironclad Triomphante

Marin, J. P., telegraph official, Manila

Marin, P., sugar manufacturer, Iloilo

Marin, pilot, Saigon

Marin y Roldan, J., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Marins, N., sub-lieutenant, French sloop Volta

Marina y Espartero, teniente-coronal, Estado mayor, Manila

Mariz, Lieut. A., secretary, U.S. Squadron

Markham, W. H. W., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Espoir Markwick, R., first class-assistant, Maritime Customs, Shangbai

Marmand, Rev. J. F., Ronan Catholic mis-ionary, Nagasaki

Martnande, J. P., bairdresser, Queen's road

Marolles, de, staff officer, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Marples, E. M., Tiesurer, Perak

Marques, A., (atz Bros) assistant, Singapore

Marques, A. O., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Marques, A. M., teacher, Government school, Macao

Marques, A. P., teacher, Escola Central, Macao

Marques, C. V. M., (Pussell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Marques, D. P. d'A, clerk, Public Works department, Macao

Marques, E., (Eça da Silva & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Marques, E., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao Marques, E. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Marques, E. Pio, (L. Marques) clerk, Macuo

Marques, F. M. P., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Marques, F. P., treasurer, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marquez, J. M., captain steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila Marques, J. P., (Melchers & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Marques, L. J. M., captain, National battalion, Macao

Marques, L. P., superiutendent, lock hospital, West Point

Marques, Lourenço, merchant, Macao

Marques, M. (Sharp, Taller, & Johnson) el rk, Supreme Court House Marques, T. M., clerk, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marques, Mrs. C., teacher, Government girls' school, Macao

Marqueti, M. P., merchant, Manila

Marquis, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Marrhem, captain, M.F. steamboat Mouhot, Saigon

Marrot, Jr., storekeeper, l'uom-penh, Cambodia

Marrot, Vve., storeke per, Pum-penh, Cambodia

Marsay, R. de, midshipman, French ironclad Triomphanto

Marsden, R. C., captaiu, C. M. S. N. Co.'s Too-ne, China coast

Marsh, D., teacher, Government school, Singapore

Marsh, S., (Tokmakoff, sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Hankov '

Marsh, Hon. W. H., C.M.G., colonial secretary, Bong ag

Marshall, A. C., (Chartered Bank of India) agent, Foɔc pow

Marshall, D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Cheloo

Marshall, F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Marshall, F. L, (J. M. Cory) assistant, Shanghai

Marshall, F. Julian, surveyor, H.B.M. Works departme., Shanghai

Marshall, H. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Saigon

Marshall, Jas., moulder, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Sagapore

Marshall, J. W., harbour master, Hiogo

Marshall, T., broker, Shungbai

Marshall, W., assistant, Horso Repository, Singapore

Marshall, Wm., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Lee Yuen, China coast

Marteau, telegraph clerk, Saigon

Martel, A., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Marten, R., (Acub. Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Marts, J., agent, etherlands Trading Society, Singapore

Marti,, "Los Catu aues," Manila

Marti, ., magistrate, Manila

Marti, T. C., sub-inspector, Sanidad Militar, Manila

Murti, V., (J. Zobel) chemist, Guagua, Philippines

Martia, D. M., chief draftsman and surveyor, Municipality, Singapore

Martignole, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Martin, accountant, opium excise, Saigon

Martin, A. M., (John Little & Co.) warehouseman, Singapore

Martin, A. S., bailiff, Supreme Court

Martin, C., (Martin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

137

163

Martin, D., pilot, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Martin, E. H., sub-lieutenant, I.B.M.S. Audacions Martin, E. M., (Whitfield & Cc.) assistant, Yokohama Martin, F. R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wènchow

Martin, G., (Butterfield & Swire), tea inspector, Foochow

Martin, G., Junr., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Singapore &c. (absent)

Martin, J., acting agent, Messageries Maritimes, Praya central

Martin, J., lightkeeper in charge, Dodd Island, Amoy

Martin, Rev. J., missionary, Hok Ning Foo, Foochow Martin, J., (Martin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Martin, J., Junr., (Martin & Co.) merchaut, Yokohama Martin, J. M., assistant, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Martin, Rev. J. P., French missionary, Bangkok

Martin, L., premier commis, Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai Martin, M., midahipman, French frigate Victorieuse Martin, P., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila Martin, R. H. R., manager, Gas Works, West point Martin, W. A. P., LL.D., president, College of Peking, Peking Martin, W., (J. Graham) watchmaker, Singapore Martin, W. J., superintendent of public works, Larut Martin," Restaurant de Tonquin," Haiphong

Martin, Miss, superintendent, Hongkew School, Shanghai Martinelli, B., (L. Candrellier) assistant, Yokohama Martinet, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Martinez, A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Il ilo Martinez, E., assistant, public works department, Manila Martinez, F. de P., centador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Martinez, P. F., promotor fiscal, ecclesiastical dept., Manila Martinez, R S. J., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Martin-Lanciarez, Čav. E., Chargé d'Affaires, Italian Legation, Tokio Martinez, R., Ruiz, director general, adminis. civil, Manila

Martinez, S. D., supercargo, seamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Mauila

Martinoff, G., teacher of Engl ib and Germau, Gymnasium, Wladiwostook

Mertinon, C., proprietor, " Ir primerie Commerciale," Saigon

Martins, C. F. F., inspector d Almoxarifado de Guerra, Macao Martins, R. F., (Celestial Empire office) overseer, Shanghai Martsinkevicz, P. P., (Piatkof, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Marty, A. R., merchant and commission agent, Queen's road

Marty, P., (A. R. Marty) assistant, Queen's road Marzal, J.de L., interpreter, Spanish Legation, Peking Marzano, B., regidor secretario, ayuntamiento, Manila Marzano, B., secretario, ayuntamiento, Manila Mascarenhas, J. S., exchange broker, Hiogo

Maschke, captain-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig Mas y Otzet, F. de, teacher, nautical academy, Manila

Masfen, L. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Yokohama Masius, F., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Maskaleff, A. P., (Piat-off, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mason, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Mason, A., mechanic, Maritime Customs engineer's office, Shanghai Mason, Geo., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Taiwanfoo Mason, Rev. G. L., missionary, Ningpo

Mason, J., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kung-pai, China coast Mason, M., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Mason, W. B., clerk, Government telegraphs, Nagasaki

Masot, Right Rev. Salvador, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Massa, V., abogado, Iloilo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Massang, P. N., inspector, Import department, Bangkok Massé, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Massé, H., postmaster and treasurer, Haiphong

Masselot, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Massie, J. S., International Hotel, Nagasaki

Masson, chief d'atelier, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Masson, chief commissioner of marine revues, Saigon

Masters, Rev. F. J., missionary, Canton (absent)

Mata, M. F., escribano, Alcaldias Mayores, Pototan, Philippines Matchitt, H., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Mateer, Rev. C. W., D.D., missionary, Tung-chow-foo, Shantung Mateer, Rev. R. AL, missionary, Wei Hien

Mateling, G., secretary, German consulate, Amoy

Mather, H. L., lightkeeper, Green Island lighthouse Matheu, F. J., acting judge, Tondo district, Manila

Mathews, D. J., (Mansfield, Bogaardt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mathie, J., maritime custous watcher, Canton Mathie, John, chief engineer, gunboat Aline, Sarawak Mathieson, A., (S. L. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shaughai Mathieson, J., inspector of police, central station Mathieu, J., proprietor Colman's tifliu rooms, Penang Mathiew, P. E., proprietor Colman's tiffin rooms, Penang Mathiez, C., (Imprimerie Commerciale) foremno, Saigon Mathis, conductor, public works department, Saigon Mathisen, W., general broker, Saigon

Matrat, Rev. R. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasal

Matson, J. Melville, manager, Oriental Bank, Queen's Road

Matta, J. de la, Secretary General's Office, Manila

Matthews, E. S., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Taka kiko-morn, Japan & Hongkong

Matthews, G. H., (Dyco & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Matthews, W. A., clerk, Land office, Penang

Matti, F. G., watchmaker, Iloilo

Matti, J. M., watchmaker, Manila

Mattice, A. M., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Juniata

Matzen, F., assist. pilot, C. M. S. N. Co's str., Kiang-ng, Shangbai and Hankow

Maude, C. T., second secretary, British Legation, Peking

Mauduit Duplessix, H. de, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Maughan, Alf., sergeant of police, Singapore

Maundrell, Rev. H., missionary, Nagasaki

Maurel, A., commissaire, M. M., steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Mauss, slaughter-house foreman, Saigoŋ

Maussion-Miramond, de, lieutenant colonel, Saigon

Maw, D., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Maxwell, Hon. F. . O., Resident of Sarawak Proper

Maxwell, J., sergeant, Naval Yard Police

Maxwell, J. B., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Maxwell, T. E., lieutenant and commander H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Maxwell, R. W., acting inspector general of police, Singapore

Maxwell, Hou. W. E., commissioner of lands, Singapore

May, A. J., extra master, Central school, Gough street

May, C., lightkceper, Ocksou lighthouse, Amoy

May, F. H., Hongkong Colonial Cadet, Peking

May, F. N., assistant, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

May, G., storenian, H.M. Naval Yard

May, J. C., (Hunter & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

153

160

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

May, J. H., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Shanghai Mayer, A., contractor and timber merchant, Saigon Mayer, H. M., ensign, U.S.S. Juniata

Mayer, R., photographer, Manila

Mayers, Jos. L., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Maynard, H. O., (Penang and Larut Dispensary) chemist, Larut

Maynard, H. R., chemist, Penang

Mayne, J. G., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Mayne, Jas., chief officer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Mazery, Rev. C., French Catholic Mission, Larut

Maz-ing, H., director, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock (absent)

Meacham, Rev. G. M., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Meade, H. J., Maritime Customs chief tide surveyor, and barbour master (absent)

Meadows, J. J., missionary, Shaobying, Ningpo

Mears, C. B., gas engineer, Inspectorate of Customs, Pekirg

Meere, Dr. physician, French Legation, Tokio

Medard, L., acting secretary, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Medicus, L. O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai ̧

Medina, J., master of works, ayuntamiento, Manila

Medina, M. G., notario, Alcaldias Mayores, Iloilo

Mecch, Rev. S. E., missionary, Peking

Mees, R. A., (J. Ph. ven Hemert) clerk, Yokohama

Mehta, B. S., (Mehta & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Focchow

Mehta, C. B., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Mehta, C. E., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Amoy Mehta, D. C., (Melita & Co.) clerk, Takao Mehta, D. M., (Framjee Hormusjeo & Co.) Mehta, D. N., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Takao

merchant, Queen's ronă

Mehta, E. N., (E. N. Mehta & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Canton (a bsen!) Mouta, H. M., (Framjee Bormusjce & Co.) merc..ant, Queen's road

Mehta, K. B., broker, Queci.'s road-

Melita, M. S., (Framjee Ilor usje & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Melita, N. F., (Mehta & Ce clerk, Amoy

Mehta, S. F., (E. N. Meht: & Co.) merchant, Canton

Meier, A., merchant, Yokoliama

Meier, J., (Rädecker & Co.) clerk, Wyndham street

Meier, C. (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co) electrician, Amoy

Meier, O., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladiwostock

Meignau, director of gendarmerie, Saigon

Meiklejohn, R., printer, Yokohama

Mein, P. W., (Chartered Bank of India) agent, Manila

Meira, F. X., lightkeeper, Breaker Point, Amoy

Meisner, C. F., (Möller & Meisner) shipchandler, Bangkok

Meissuer, assistant engineer, German unboat Iltis

Meisterhaus, C., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mekelsen, F. M., chief officer, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern ports

Melbye, E. H., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

Melchers, H., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Peddar's wl.arf

Meldrum, A., pilot, Shani

Meldrum, E. D., (Mact vis: & Lehm nn) assistant, Hongkew, Shanghai

Meldrum, Jas., proprietor, Saw Mills, Johore

Melendez, A., assistant, public works department, Manila

Melentieff, J. E., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Melhuish, G, J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Mellado, J., medical practitioner, Manila

Melliza, C., auctioneer, Iloilo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS:

Mello, Rev. F. X. de, missionary, Timor

Mello, J. F. de, (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

Mello, J. J. de, clerk, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore Mello, L. T. de, (Du Mello & Kudus) broker, Penang

Mello, L. T. de, (E. F. Thomas) naraging clerk, Penang

Melnikoff, J. M., (Tokmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Melson, F., overseer, Public Works department, Malacca

Melson, J, S., senior overseer, public works department, Malacca Melson. J. V., surveyor, Surveyor-general's office, Penang

Mena, T. A. de, magistrate, Manila

Menard, A., baker, Wladivostock

Mencarini, A., Spanish consul, Bonham road

Mencarini, J., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Mendelson, J., (Mendelson Brothers) merchant, Yokohama

Mendelsou, S., (Mendelson Brothers) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Mendes, A. N., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mendes, J. M., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai. Mendez, E., (Sulzer & Co.), clerk, Manila

Mendis, R. E., draftsman, Railway Survey, Selangor

Mendieta, M. G., chemist, Manila

Mendonça, H. A. M. de, clerk & wardmaster, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao

Menendes, J., a-sistant, "La Vascongada," Manila

Mênétré, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Menguy, teacher, College at Mytho, Cochin-China

Mensing I., captaio, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Menzies, A. B., Maritime Customs.clerk, Tientsin

Menzies, T., chief engiceer, steamer Saltee, Haiphong &e.

Mercadier, J. J., secoud engineer, steamer Tanais, Hongborg and Japan

Mercer, C., second lieutenant of marines, U.S.S. Richmond

Mercier, chancelier, French Consulate, Haiphong

Mercier, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Mercier, Abbé, chaplain, French frigate Victorieuse Mercier, lieutenant, French cruiser Hamelia, Saigon

Mercier, teacher, Adran's School, Saigon

Meredith, Lieut. H. W., H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge Meredith, J., garrison sergeant-major, Hongkong

Meredith, Venble. T., archdeacon and colonial chaplain, Singapore

Merenguel, A., chemist, Manila

Merewether, E. M., deputy commissioner of lands, Singapore

Merian, J. R., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokoliania

Meric, head master, school at Vinhlong, Cochin-China

Merino, S., judge of Intramuros district, Manila

Merlande, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Merlin, L., lieutenant, French ironclad, Triomphante

Mermier, botel keeper, Pnompenh, Cambodia

IGL

Merrall, A. E., chief officer, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborn, Singapo

Merrells, A. R., inspector, Water Works, Singapore

Merrilees, A. G., proof reader, printing office, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Merriman, C. H., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Merrimau, J., provision dealer, Yokohama

Merriman, W. L., clerk, Post office, Yokohama

Merritt, C., sergeant-major, Volunteer Corps, Shanghai

Merten, lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Merwanjee, S., broker, Peel street

Merz, Dr., student interpreter, German Legatiou, Peking Mesa, A. A., marchamador, Customs, Manila

:

162

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mesa, E. M., Governor-general's offier, Manila

Mesmer, Rev. Fr., missionary, Pumpenh, Cambolia Mesnuger, Mine., proprictrix "Cafe du Commerce, Saigon Mesney, Veuble. Archdeacon, chaplain, Sarawak

Mesny, J., Maritime Customs boat officer, Hankow

Mesny, W., major-general in Chinese Service Mesquita, F., (Gronner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mess, M., (M. Ginsburg) clerk, Yokohama

Mess, N., (M. Ginsburg) clerk, Yokohama

Mettlerkamp, F., (Möller & Meisner) shipchandler, Bangkok

Mengniot, Pl., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Meuser, O., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meyer, Alfred, C. E., Rear Admiral, commanding French Naval forces

Meyer, A. A., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Meyer, Adolph E., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Meyer, C. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Meyer, E., tailor, Manila

Meyer, E., (E. Meyer & Co ) merchant, Tientsin (absent) Moyer, E. L., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Meyer, F. A., "Commercial Academy" Tokio

Meyer, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Meyer, H., Maritime Customs, signalman, Taku

Meyer, I. B., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Meyer, M., (Meyer Bros.) merchant, Singapore

Meyer, O., (Rottmann, Strome & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Meyer, Th., consul for France, Singapore

Meyer, Th., (J. Zobel) chemist, Manila

Meyer, W., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Meyer, master mariner, Bangkok

Meyerdirks, Th., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Meyeringh, sub-lieutenant, German gunboat Пltis

Sleyeriak, W., (Wm. Meye ink & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Leyers, S., manager, "Novelty Store," Queen's road (absent)

feynet, Q., professor of m dicine, University, Manila

Meyra, A., (J. M. Matti) erk, Manila

Mezger, A., professor of Mining and Metallurgy, University, Tokio

Michael, I. R., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Michaelsen, St. C., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Michaelsen, master mariner, Bangkok

Michaelson, Capt. G. H., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Michel, A., Maritime Customs relieving officer, Amoy

Michel, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Michel, instructor in French, military college, Tokio Michel, pilot, Saigon

Michel, telegraphist, Mytho, Cochin China

Michell, J., secretary interpreter, Belgian Legation, Peking Michelot, L., (Banque de l'Indo Chine) manager, Saigon Michelsen, C. A., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy Michelsen, L P., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) merchant, Amoy Michoux, C., midshipman, French ironclad Triomphante Middleton, John, (Middleton & Co.) mercbant, Yokohama Middleton, P., writer, Government service, Sarawak

Midon, Rev. F., Roman Catholic provicar apostolic, Yokohama Mielenhausen, J. W., (Wilck & Mielenhausen) tailor, Shanghai

Mieto, M., inspector of estates, Compania General de Tabacos, Ylagan, Philippines Migieu, accountant, excise department, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Migieu, de, warehou-eman excise department, Baclieu, Cochin-China Migieux, Mme. de, dressmaker, Saigon

Migueis, T. d'A., substitute judge, Macao

Mihaut, chief of wood dopartinent, railway works, Saigon

Mileck, T., constable, German Consulate, Tientsin

Miles, H. A., British consulate constable, Hiogo

Miles, H. W., senior clerk, Ordnance Store department

Miles, M., third officer, steamer Amatista, Hongkong and Manila

Miles, R. A., proprietor, Colonial Dispensary, Singapore

Miles, R. A., Jr., (Colonial Dispensary) manager, Singapore

Miles, T. R., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Milbe, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Milian y Martinez, captain of Carabineros, Manila

-Milisch, C., (Milisch & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Austria, &c., Macao

Milla, V., restaurant keeper, Manila

Millan, R., surgeon major, Army Medical department, Manila

Millar, A., plumber & gas fitter, Beaconsfield Arcade and Queen's road east

Millar, II. G., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Millar, J. J., Malay interpreter, Magistracy, Singapore

Millarkey, Jas., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) diver, Kowloon

Millat, Manuel, "Los Catalanes," Manila

Mille, E., fiscal, naval department, Manila

Miller, A., chief ergineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Haean, China coast Miller, C. B., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Miller, C. E., (C. Ewens) clerk, Queen's road

Miller, E., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Miller, Rev. E. R., missionary, Tokio

Miller, G. W., (C. F. Reimers & Co.) clerk, Hakodate

Miller, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Miller, J. I., (White & Miller) bill broker, Shanghai

Miller, J. M., (E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.) assistant electrician, Singapore Miller, J., assistant steward, General Hospital, Yokohama

Miller, R. chief officer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Caletta

Millet, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Millot, E., (E. Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Mills, Rev. Č. R., D.D., missionary, Tung-chow-foo, Shantung

Mills, Rev. F. V., missionary, Hangchow

Mills, H., proprietor, Falcon Hotel, Nagasaki

Mills, J. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Mills, Jos., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) acting foreman, Singapore

Milne, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Milne, J., professor of mining, Engineering College, Tokio

Milne, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore Milner, J.-L. H., professor, Commercial School, Macao

Mingledorff, Rev. O. G., missionary, Shanghai

Minjoot, A. A., clerk of works, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore Minjoot, A. G. L., supdt., "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapore Minjoot, A. W., (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Minjoot, F., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Minjoot, J. W., bailiff, water rate dept., Municipality, Singapore Minjoot, J., olerk, public works department, Malacca

Minjoot, J. J., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Minjoot, J. J., (Lind, Seth & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mioux, Rev. E., director of Roman Catholic Orphanage, Canton Miquel, G., chief engineer, French ironclad Victorieuse Mirabel, M., physician, French Legation, Peking

163

161

FOBEIGN RESIDENTS.

Miralda, vice-rector, Seminario Conciliar de Jaro, Iloilo

Miranda, M., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Manila pagos,

Mirasol, M. de, ordenador de

Mirre, lieutenant, H.I. German M. S. Stoech

Mitchel, A. J., second officer, steamer Posang, China coast

Mitchell, A., clerk to Attorney-General, Singapore

Mitchell, A., (Curnow & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Mitchell, C. E., marine sorter and first clerk, Post office, Singapore

Mitchell, Chas. W., missionary, Hanyang

Mitchell, E., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Mitchell, E. W., (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) clerk, Canton

Mitchell, G., chief warder, gaol, Singapore

Mitchell, G., pilot, Taku

Mitchell, H. W., second clerk, Post office, Singapore

Mitchell, J. C., deputy registrar, Supreme court, Singapore

Mitchell, J. F., shipbuilder, Pootung, Shanghai

Mitchell, Jas., (Forbes, Munu & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mitchell, R., lieutenant, U.S.S. Juniata

Mitchell, R. D., second engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Lee Yuen, China coast

Mitchell, R., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Mitchell, R. H., elief clerk, Police department, Penang

Mitchell, S., (Engineering and Mining Co.) sinker, Tientsin

Mitchell, T., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kungpai, China coast

Mitchell, T., constable, River police, Shanghai

Mitchell, W., steward, Windsor House Hotel, Yokohama

Mitchell, W. D., surveyor, Revenue Survey department, Singapore

Mitchell, W. J., pilot, Fouchow

Mitchell, chief engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Mitford, Lieut. B. R., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Mittler, lieutenant, Gerrian gunboat Illis

Moalle, N., shipchandler and pilet, Amoy

Moan, P., inspector of Hackney carriages, Police department, Singapore

Moberly, E. G., (Charte, ed Bank) acting agent, Yokohama

Mobsby, G, librarian, Temperance Society, Shanghai

Mody, H. N., auctioneer and broker, Bank Buildings

Mody, P. C., broker, Shanghai

Mody, S. K., broker, Shanghai

Moeller, E., master mariner, Bangkok

Moerike, G., (P. Sartorius) ch. mist and druggist, Manila (absent)

Movus, first clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Moffat, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Mogra, R. S., merchant, Canton (absent)

Mobamedally, S., broker, Graham street

Mohlen, M. von der, (Kumpers & Co.) manager, Singapore

Mohn, B. E., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) assistant, Bangkok Möhring, Dr., surgeon, H. I. Gerinan M. corvette Leipzig

Muir, A., assistant, antimony mines, Sarawak Moisella, E.,, (Ross & Son) assistant, Singapore

Mojica, J., clerk, audit department, Manila

Molchanoff, J. M., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow Molchanoff, N. M., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Haukow Molchanoff, (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) agent, Kalgan

Molina, A., acting director-coronel, artillory school, Manila

Molina, J., oficial, consejo de adininistracion, Manila

Molina, M., assistant, Spanish Royal Mail Steamer's office, Mɩnila Molina, N., notario, ecclesiastical department, Iloilo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Molinier, sous-brigadier, Excise department, Sa gon

161

Mlins y Lemanz, sub-inspector del Ejercito, Manila

Molius, J., ayudante, sub-inspección general del Ejercito, Manila

Möllendorf, master mariner, Bangkok

Mendorff, Dr. O. F. von, acting-consul for Germany, Praya east

Möllendorff, P. G. von, vice-president, Foreign Office, and chief of Customs, Seoul

Möller, Chrys., (Nils Möller) assistant, Shanghai

Möller, J. F., (Siemssen & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Möller, Nils, broker and ship agent, Shanghai

Mollison, J. P., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Molloy, E., Maritime Customs boat officer, Chinkiang

Molotkoff, O. J., (Tokmakoff, Sheveloff & Co.) mercliant, Hankow

Momsen, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoihow

Monalits, S. W., (B. Velozo) clerk, Cebu

Monasterio, A., assistant, trii unal de Cuentas, Manila

Monceaux, medical practitioner, Saigon

Moncet, A. (A. Fabre) assistant, Wladivostock

Moncrief, A. L., merchant, Shanghai

Moncur, N., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fehsin, China coast

Mondini, Ph., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Mouro, J. D., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Monsenares, S., keeper of hulk Cadiz, Chinkiang

Montagnac, de, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Montagne, D. la, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Montbenoit, clerk, Direction of Government Schools, Saigon

Montégut, taveruke per, Saigon

Monteiro, A. J., (P. Nuy) assistant, Singapore

Monteiro, A. J., lightkeeper, Malacca

Monteiro, A. J., clerk, magistracy, Singapore

Monteiro, C. P., clerk, police court, Penang

Monteiro, F., clerk, municipality, Singapore

Monteiro, H., ("Colonial Press") compositor, Singapore

Monteiro, J., keeper of powder magazine, Singa ore

Monteiro, Johu, (Gilfillan, Wool & Co.) clerk, Singapero

Monteiro, J. J., clerk, Medical department, Penang

Monteiro, J. X., commission agent, Shanghai

Monteiro, T. J. B., assistant, Macao Dispensary, Macro

-Mouteiro, V. C., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Sir gapore

Montell, H. H., Maritime Customs tidewait r, Tamsui

Montella, J. R., lieutenant, Carabineros, Manila

Montero, R. B., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Moutes, J. de, ayudante of Prisons, Manila

Montgomery, G. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy Montgomery, P. H. S., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Montjamont, A. G. L. de, chief paymaster, French frigate Victorieuse Montojo, I. J., com.andante-general, Naval forces, Manila

Montojo, V., major-general, Naval forces, Manila

Monvenoux, Mme. Eug., wine merchant and storekeeper, Saigon Mooneen, A., (E. Palaney) manager, Lyndhurst terrace

Moon, Miss Lottie, missionary, Chefoo

Mooney, C., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) assistant, Queen's rond

Mooney, J., master mariner, 15, Wyndham street

Mooney, J., third engineer, steamer Hailuong, Hongkong and Formosa

Moonshee, S. D.; broker, Queen's road

Moore, B., clerk, Associated Wharves, Shangbai

Moore, E., sergeant, Naval Yard police

166

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Moore, T., broker and auctioneer, Shanghai Moore, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Moore, Rev. J. P., mission ry, Tokio

Moore, T. E., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Moore, W. P., proprietor, Variety Store, Queen's road

Moorehead, T., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor and harbour master, Hankow

Moor ead, J. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Moorheal, R. B., commissioner of Customs, Newchwang

Moosa, C., draper, Macao

Moosa, J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moosa, S., clerk, Post-office

Moosabhoy, Abdulkader, (Abloolally Ebrahim & Co.) manager, Gage street

Moosberr, E., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Moothia, P., sub-postmaster, Niebong Tabal, Penang

Moquin-Tandon, acting director of Botanical Gardens, Saigon

Moral, V. D. del, capellan, San José hospital, Manila

Morales, E., alferez, Carabineros, Iloilo

Moraly, Mille., assistant, "Hotel de l'Europe, Saigon Morand, J, (J. Colomb & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Morandière, engineer-in-chief, railway company, Saigon Morandini, café keeper, Hanoi

Morderst, O., (Gipperich and Burchardi) clerk, Shanghai More, A. C., (China Sugar Refiuing Co.) clerk, East Point Moreau, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Altalo, Saigon Moreau, ensign, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong Moreau, superintendent of public gardens, Saigon Morehouse, W. N., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiaug

Morel Beaulieu, commodore, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Morel, conductor, railway works, Mytho, Cochin-China

Morelos, A., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Morelos, C., (J. M. Tunsca & Co.) clerk, Manila

Morelos, J., (J. M. Tuasoa & Co.) clerk, Manila

Morelos, N., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Moreno, A., agent, Compania General de Tabacos, Caudon, Philippines

Moreno, G., secretary, Municipal Sanitary department, Manila

Mereno, J. A., chief accountant, and acting administrator, of Customs, Manila

Moreno, J. J., coronel, Estado Mayor, Manila

Moreno, L. R., administrator, Mesic cigar factory, Tobacco Co., Manila

Moreno, M., clerk, Supreme Court, Manila

Moreno, M. S., ayudante, inspeccion de Montes, Cebu

Moreno, V., assant, Mint, Manila

Morf, H. C., merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Morgado, Jr., Rt. Rev. F. A., governor of bishopric, Macao

Morgan, F. A., Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Ichang

Morgan, F. R. W., lieutenant, H.B.M S. Curacoa

Morgan, G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Morgan, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Morgan, R. H., surveyor, Revenue Survey department, Singapore

Morgan, S., ensign, U.S.S. Juniata

Morgan, W. M., (Morgan & Stokes) broker, Queen's road

Morgenroth, Rev. G., missionary, Basil Mission, Chonghangkang, Canton

Morian, physician to French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Morice, A., chief officer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Morin, chief, second office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Morin, contractor, Saigon

Morinigo, E., assistant, Governor's office,

Iloilo

4་ ་་

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Moritz, A., (Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Shan: hai

Moritz, C., (P., Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Moritz, P., lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse

Morlet, chief, immigration office, direction of the interior, Saigon

Moron, J. Garcia, engineer, public works department, Manila

Morris, A., (A. De Ath & Co.) clerk, Iliogo

Morris, A. G., (Morris & Ray) ship broker, Bank Buildings

Morris, Rev. A. R., missionary, Osaka

Morris, B. J., (B. J. Morris & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Morris, E., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) acting manager, Yokohama

Morris, J., (Morris & Co.) commission agent, Shangbai

Morris, John, (Kelly & Walsh) manager, printing office, Shanghai

Morris, S. J., (Morris & Wright) broker, Manila

Morris, S. J., C.E., (Waters & Dale) civil engineer, Shanghai

Morris, T. J., (C. & J. Trading & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Morrison, G. James, civil engineer, Shanghai

Morrison, J., manager, Chine e Sabal Land Farming Co.) Sandakan, Sabah

Morrison, Jas., second engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fu-shun, China coast Morrison, W., medical practitioner, Newchwang

Morriss, Henry, (Morriss & Fergusson) bill & bullion broker, Shanghai

Morse, A. H., cnptain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiangfoo, Shanghai and Hankow Morse, F. S., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Yokohama

Morse, H. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin Morse, J. R., (American Clock Co.) manager, Morse, W. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Mörsel, F. H., boat officer, Customs, Jenchuan, Corea Morstadt, R., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co.) clerk, Penang

Mortera, R., sindico, Banco Filipino, Manila

Mortimore, R. H., acting assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai Mosby, C. B., United States vice and deputy consul, Praya cast Mosby, John S., United States consul, Praya east

Moscovish, Mme., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Mosely, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya ceutral

Moses, A. C., (Sarkies & Moses) merchant, Singapore

Moses, Catchick, (Sarkies & Moses) merchant, Singapore

Moses, G. G., (M. J. Carapiet) assistant, Singapore

Moses, Rev. Hillel, rabbi, "Magain Abcth" synagogue, Singaporo Moses, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Moses, M. C., (Moses & Co.) watchmaker and photogher, Singaporo

Moses, M. J., (Moses & Elias) broker, Shanghai

Moses, M. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Moses, N. C., (Sarkies & Moses) clerk, Singapore

Moses, R., (D. Sassoon, Sous & Co.) agent, Tientsin

Moses, S. M., (Meyer Bros.) clerk, Singapore

Moskaleff, A. P., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mosle, G. R., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Moss, A. Spence, engineer railway survey, Selangor

Moss, C. D., acting chief clerk, British court, Yokohama

Moss, E. J., furniture warehouse, Yokohama

Moss, Sergt. E. P., steward, army medical department, Singapor Moss, F. W., merchant, Shanghai

Moss, R.,.(Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mossop, W. H. R., (Dennys & Mossop) solicitor, Queen's road

Motion, J., watchmaker, Singapore (absent)

Mottet, L., (Siemɛsen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mottez, L. A., midshipman, French sloop Volta

165

167

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mottu, A., (Schoene & Mottu) merchant, Yokobamın

sionat, D., paymaster's clerk, U.S.S. Richmond

Mougeol, forester, Municipal department, Saigon

Moule, Ven. Archdeacon A. E., B.D., secretary, Church Missionary Society, Shanghai

Moule, Rt. Rev. Geo, E., D.D., Bishop in Mid-China, Hangchow

Mule, H., captain, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan

Moulton, E., proprietor "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Moniente, M., merchant, Pottinger street

Mourente, R., merchant, Pottinger street

Monrsou. J., staff surgeon, French frigate Tourville

Mouton, Mme. D., teacher of French, Shanghai

Montric, S., piano warehouse, Shanghai

Mowat, R. A., assistant judge, II.B.M. Supreme court, Shanghai

Mowe, S., government clerk, Rejang, Sarawak

Mowe, S., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Mowjee, Soomar, (Ebrahimbhoy Pubaney) manager, Shanghai

Mudd, Juo, A., a-sistant paymaster, U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Marlie, J. R. (H. & W. Dock Co.) surveyor, New Dock Works, Kowloon

Muenster, Tokio

Mugabure, Rev. P. X., missionary, Yokohama

Mugliston, T. C., medical practitioner, Singapore

Mühlensteth, H. J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai Mublinghans, H., (D). Brandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mühry, O., (Behin, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Muir, Jas., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Muir, W. C. P., ensign, U.S.S. Essex

Muir, Wm., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) coppersmith, Singapore

Muirhead, J., third engineer, steamer Diamante, Manila and Hongkong

Muirhead, T., second engineer, steamer Mongkut, Hongkong aud Bangkok

Muirhead, Rev. W., missionary, Shanghai

Mulder, A. T. L. R., government civil engineer, Tukio

Mahloor, J., (Taikoo Sugar R fiuing Co.) assistant, Quarry Bay

Müller, A., (Carlos Plit:) assistant, Manila

Muller, A., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Muller, C., proprietor, "Eureka Hotel," Hiego

Müller, C. V. A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) electrician, Shanghai

Müller, E., (Grassi Brothers & Co.) architect, Bangkok.

Moller, E., (Siam Dispensary) chemist, Bangkok

Müller, G. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Müller, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Canton

Müller, II., (Wieler & Co.) clerk, Praya

Muller, II. C., Maritime Customs tide surveyor (absent)

Maher, J., (W. F. Garland & Co.) surveyor, Sandakan, Br. North Borneo

Muller, J. B., (Staehelin & Stahlknocht) manager, Singapore (absent)

Mäller, J., Shanghai Pilot Company, Shanghai

Müller, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) merchant, & consul for Sweden, Bangkok

Miller, W. E. de, superintendent, gold and silver mines, Sarawak

Mullins, D., Maritime Customs, assistant examiner, Kiukiang

Malloy, Major W. H., Royal Engineers

Mambux, E., (H. A. Badman) assistant, Bangkok

Münch, Otto, (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Münchau, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Munck, H. S., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Queen's road. Mundy, G. H. B., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboal Cockchafer

Muna, D., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) merchant, Manila

Muñoz, F., alferesc, Seccion de

Archivo,

Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Munoz, F. C., administrador gefe de rentas estauca las, Manili

Munoz, José, Jr., clerk, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila Muñoz, Juan, proprietor, "Bazar Oriental," Manila

Munoz, J. P., alferez, Carabineros, Manila

Munsch, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Phuoc-kien, Saigon

Münstermann, T., second officer, steamer China, Hongkong and Swatow

Mur, J. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Muracur, P., proprietor "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Murat, J. P. de, (Logan & Ross) managing clerk, Penang

Murchie, J., third engineer, steam r Kwongsang, China coast

Murcia, A. G., captain on staff, Carabineros, Manila

Murdoch, R., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner, Singapore

Murdock, Miss V. C., M.D., missionary, Kalgan

Murillo, J. S., assistant, adininis, colecciones y labores, Man la

Murphy, D., chief engineer, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao

Murphy, D., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Murphy, Jas., boatswain, H.B.M. corve'te Cleopatra

Murphy, P., wardmaster, Lunatic Asylum, Hollywood rood

Murray, A. J., lieutenant, R. Inuiskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Murray, Lt. Col. A. S., district paymaster, Ariny Pay department

Murray, E. D., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Murray, G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

-

Murray, G. S., (Chartered Mercantile Bink) accountant, Shanghai Murray, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Murray, Geo. B., staff surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Murry, G.C., A. C. G. O., senior Ordnance Store officer

Murray, G. P., assistant, Penang Horse Repository, Penang

Murray, J., third engineer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Sha ghai

Murray, J. B., arst lieut., Chinese gunboat Suitsing, Cantón

Murray, Rev. John, missionary, Tsi-nan-foo

Murray, J. W., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Murray, M. E., (Margesson & Co.) inerchant and vice consil for fireat Britain, Mac10

Murray, R., third engineer, P. & O. steamer Khiva, Hongkong umi Japan

Murray, T. A. L., (Borneo Company) acting manager, Bunglok

Murray, W. H., agent, National Bible Society of Scotlan 1, "Peking

Murray, Miss, missionary, Taiwanfoo

Murray-Aynsley, J. F., midshipmen, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Muse, Miss A., missionary, Shanghai

Musgrave, G., second engineer, steamer Thales, Hongkong and Foochow

Musso, Chevr. D., (D. Musso & Co.) merchant and consul for Italy, West point

Mustan, E., inspector of police, P. nang

Mustard, R. W., (Mustard & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Myburgh, A., (Myburgh & Dowda!l) barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Myers, C., merchant, Tientsin

Myers, H. S., (Crassemann & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo

Myers, W. W., M.B., medical practitioner, Takao

Nachtigal, G., manager, "Yokohama Butchery," Yokohama Nachtrieb, A., (Schönbard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Nachtrieb, G., (Schönhard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Nagen, J. S., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Nahapièt, Rev. D. S., vicar of Armenian Church, Singaporo Nabapiet, M. D., clerk of Court, Kudat, Br. North Borneo Nalimens, N. G., (China Sugar Refinery.) assistant, Swatow Naismith, G., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock) boilermaker, Kowloon Nalda, C., medical practitioner, and professor, University, Manila

160

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

N., P., medical practitioner, and surgeon to prisons, Manila Naiby, E. J., second officer, steamer Wingsang, China coast Nancy-Darlet, Millle., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Nankivell, d., foreman, Government failway service, Yokobama

Naño, J., (Smith, Bell & Co.,) clerk, Cebu

Nanson, E. J., (Rodyk & Davidson) solicitor, Singapore

Nansot, administrator of nativo affairs, Saigon

Naounio, Captain, aide-de-camp to Governor Feldhausen, Wladiwostock

Napier, W., second engineer, P. & O. steamer Khiva, Hongkong and Japan

Naranjo, S., surgeon, army medical department, and professor, University Manila

Narro, P. M., profesor de derecho canonico, and presdt. §.: Juan de Letram College, Manila Nartus, lieutenant, Harbour Master's department, Saigon

Nusch, E., (Chasseriau Estate) engineer, Singapore

Nush, Rev. C. B., missionary, Hangchow

Nash, Major E. W., Royal Artillery

Nasse, L., conductor, Pioneer estate, Johore

Natermann, G., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Nathan, E., broker, Malacca

Nathan, S. A., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchaut, Shanghai

Nathan, S. J., merchant, Malacca

Natividad, C., clerk, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Manila

Naulin, F., (Kirchner & Br) clerk, Shanghai

Naudin, J. (Boyes & Co.) e1.%, Yokohama

Naumann, Dr. P. E., director of Geological Survey of Japan,

Tokio

Nauta, J. M., photographer, and proprietor cigar factory, Penang

Navarr, L, (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Navarro, H., preparador conservador, botanical department, Manila Navegaute, M., engineer and boilermaker, Iloilo

Navelle, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Naylor, J., (Engineering and Mining Co.) overman, Tientsin

Nazer, J. S., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) accountant, Praya Central

Nazer, R. II., Maritime Cug oms tidewaiter, Hankow

Neal, J. B., M.D., medical missionary, Tungchow-foo, Shantung

Neate, S. R., inspector of buildings, Surveyor-general's office

Neave, D). C., manager, Singapore and Straits Printing office, Singapore Neave, J. S., (McAllister & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Nebot, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Ban Kim Cheng, Formosa

Negre, A. F., bill & bullion broker, Yokohama

Neil, Lieut.-Comdr. Chas. O., executive officer, U.S.S. Richmond

Neil, W., chiet engineer, steamer Ranee, Sarawak and Singapore

Neilson, J. B., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Neimann, H. W., (L. A. Anderson) assistant, Amoy

Neithardt, E., (Katz Bros.) manager, import dept., Penang

Nelligan, Chas., Mlay interpreter, Supreme court, Penang

Nelson, A., chief pilot, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiang-yung, Shangbai aud Hankow

Nelson, I., (Penang and Larut Dispensary) chemist, Larut

Nelson, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Nelson, J., fourth engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Nelson, J. W. S., chief officer, C. M. S. N. C's steamer Yung-ching, China coast

Nelson, M., pilot, Shanghai

Nelson, P. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Nelson, T., engineer, Rawang Tin Mino, Selangor

Nelson, Mine. Vve., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Nelson, Miss, head mistress, Raffles' Institution Girls' School, Singa pore

Nemirovitch-Dantcbeuko, P., teacher of Greek and Latin, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock Nesbitt, D., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nesbitt, J. E., manager, Dock yard, Foochow

Nethersole, H., nerated waters manufacturer, Singapore Netter, E., dean, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Neubourg, Aug., (A. Neubourg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Neubronner, A., Malay interpreter, Supreme Court, Malacca Neubronner, A. W., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Neubronner, Ed., (De Wind, Neubrouner & Co.) planter, Malacca Neubronner, E. W., clerk, Government Printing office, Singapore Neubronner, G., assistant uaster, High School, Malacca

Neubronner, J. C., clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

Neubronuer, J. L., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore'

Neubronner, L. E., clerk of the court, Saulakan, Sabah

Neves, J. F., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Cosmopolitan Dock

Neves, Rev. J. H. das, vicar of St. Anthony's church, Macao

Nevile, H. I. W., midshipma", H.B.M.S. Aulacious

Neville, A. J. W., staff-commander, II.B. M.S. Audacious

Nevilles, F., (R. H. Powers & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Nevius, Rev. John L., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

Newbold, S., warder, Gaol, Singapore

Newbold, T. S. G., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Newbury, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Newham, H. L., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Haean, Cii in coast

Newland, C. C., acting chief inspector of police, Penang

Newland, C. F., surgeon, II.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Newland, I. O., acting superintendent of police, Singapore

Newman, Geo., gunner, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Newman, Walter, (Newman & Co.) public tea inspector, Foochow (absent)

Newmau, W. H., British vice-consul, Bangkok

Newman, Mrs. E., propri-trix, Chefoo Family Hotel, Chefoo

Newtou, H., assistant engineer to municipality, Singa vore

Newton, J., captain, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok

Newton, W., superintendent moulder, Kiangnan Arsenal, aghai

Newton, Miss Ella J., missionary, Foochow

Ney, O. H., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Nichol, F. E., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Nichol, R., inspector of Police, Prak

Nicholas, D., constructor's dept., Dockyard, Yokosuka Ars`.al, Yokohama

Nicholas, E. T., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Nicholas, F., forest rauger, land office, Province Wellesley

Nicholas, F. W., assistant, Medical department, Kints. Perak

Nicholas, J., (Powell & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Nicholls, A., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Nicholls, B., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Nicholls, T., gunnery instructor, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Nicholson, C. S., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Nicholson, J. C., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Hankow

Nicholson, J. F., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Nicholson, W. D., senior lightkeeper, Malacca

Nickel, C. T. M., stevedore and customs agent, Hiogo

Nickels, M. C., broker, Shanghai

Nicol, A. J., clerk, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Shanghai

Nicol, W., captain, H.S.M. steamer Regent, Bangkok

Nicolai, Rt. Rev. Bishop, Russian mission, Tokio

Nicolaï, administrator of nativo affairs, Saigon

Nicolas, Rev., Russian Greek Ortodox mission, Peking

· Nicoll, G., China Inland missionary, Chungking

171

172

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nicoll, W. L., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Monocacy Nicolle, P. A., (P. A. Nicolle & Co.) merchant, Iliogo Niedhardt, E., proprietor, Medical Hall, Queen's road

Nilsen, A., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Nielsen, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladiwostock Nielsen, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai

Nielsen, J., Maritime Customs boat officer, Canton

Nielsen, O., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy Nilsen, W. H., assistant, "Hotel de la Paix," Singapore

Niemann, Dr., assistant surgeon, German gunboat Wolf Nienky, J., clerk, Penang Foundry Co., Penang

Nienstead, F. J. H., marshal, U.S. Consulate, Higo

Nieto, R., assistant, Mit, Manila

Nightingale, Rev. A. W., missionary, Hankow

Nightingale, J. H., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Nikiforoff, M. G., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Niles, Miss M. W., M.D., missionary, Canton

Nimé, paymaster, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Nimmo, A., overseer of roads, municipal works department, Singapore

Niobey, C. T., chief engineer, French cruiser Villars

Niobey, E., lawyer, Saigon

Nissim, M., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Nissle, R., (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Nisted, master mariner, Bangkok

Nittaive, second engineer, M. M. str. Пliasus, Haiphong and Saigon

Niven, L, second engineer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Niviére, F. M. sub-lieutenant, French freigate Tourville

Nicin, T., s-cond engineer, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan

Noble, A. K., (G. Domoney & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Noble, E., chief engineer, Mitsu Bisbi steamer Genkai-maru, Japan

Noble, G. E., sub-manager, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Queen's road

Noble, J., lightkeeper in charge, Middle Dog, Amoy

Noble, W. C., treasurer, Anterican Board of Missions, Peking

Nocentini, L., interpreter, I alian Legation, Peking

Noël, G. W., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Noël, W. W., clerk, China Traders' Insurance Co., Shanghai Nogueira, V., (H.K.C. & M.S.B. ('o.) wharfinger, Macao Noidans, Count C. E. de, Belgian Minister, Peking Noting, J., (Thumeyer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nonis, F., foreman, Government Printing office, Singapore Nonis, G. B., (A. Á. Anthony & Co.) clerk, Penang Nouis, J., apprentice, public works pt., Singapore Nonis, J., cerk, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore Nonis, R., clerk, Land office, Malacca

Nonis, W. H., clerk, land office, Malacca

Noodt, J. H. M., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Swatow Nooroudin, B. M., (Abloolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Gage street

Norman, A., manager, Rising Sun office, Nagasaki

Norman, A. C., assistant superintendent of public werks, Selangor

Noronha, A. J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Noronha, D., (Noronha & Co.) printer, Zetland street.

Noronha, F. de P., member of municipal council, Macao

Noonha, H. D., clerk, Government printing office, Singapore

Noronha, H. L., superintendent, Government Printing office, Singapore

Noronha, L., (Noronha & Sons) printer, Shanghai

Noronha, S. A., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Norris, C. V., apothecary, general in spital, Singapore

Norris, G., assist, treasurer and collector of stamp revenue, Penang

Norris, Liut. Geo. A., navigator, U.S.S. Enterprise

Norris, R. C., apprentice, public works dept., Sngapore

Norris, R. O., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore

Norris, W., registrar of burials, Singapore

Norris, W., clerk, import and export office, Singapore

Norris, W., chief clerk, Colonial treasury, Singapore

North, C. J., engineer, Naval Yard

North, John, (Medical Hall and Dispensary) chemist, Yokohama

North, Rev. T. E., missionary Teb-ngan, Hankow

Northcote, G. S, clerk, Registrar-general's office

Northey, H. A., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Nortier, Director of marine ar illery, Sig u

Norwood, Miss Sophie, missionary, Swatow

Nostitz, vou, captain, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Nottle, John, instructor of gunnery, Sarawak Rangers, Sarawak

Nouet, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Nourry, C. G., assistant surgeon, French frigate Tourville

Noury, captain, M. F. steamboat Francis Garnier, Saigon

Novell s, A., adjutant to Governor General, Manila

Novellas, J. G., (Compania General de Tabacos) assistant, Sau Ysidro, Philippines

Novelles, J. Gonzales, sub-intendente, military administration, Manila

Novion, A., Maritime Customs commissi .ner, Chinkiang

Nowrojee, D., merchant and baker, and proprietor of Victoria Hotel, Praya

Nowrojoe, Dinshaw, (Mehta & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Noyes, H. O., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Noyes, Rev. H. V., missionary, Canton

Noyes, Miss H., missionary, Canton

Nozaleda, B., vice rector and professor, University, Manila

Nubla, E. M., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

173

17

Null, R. C., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer King-y", Shanghai and Hankow

Nully, R. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Shangbai

Nunes, A., teacher, St. Francis School, Malacca

Nunes, G., printer, Shanghai

Nunes, I, S., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Nunes, J. S., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nunes, M. J., Jr., chief officer, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao

Nunis, B., boarding officer, Marine department, Malacca

Nuuis, F., dresser, medical department, Malacca

Nunis, F. F., sub-warder of gaol, Malacca

Nuun, Charles, constable, British consulate, Chinkiang

Nutter, Geo., Maritime Customs clerk, Canton

Nuy, P., archit ct and contractor, Singapore

Nuzuralei, Fuzulali, (Fezoolabhoi Abdoolali) clerk, Singapore

Nye, C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takachiho-maru, Japan and Hongkong

Nye, Gideon, United States Vice-consul, Canton

Nygaard, P. N., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai

Oastler, W., (Oastler & Co.) shipbuilder, Hiogo

Obadaya, E. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) cleik, Queen's road

Obadaya, I. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Oberg, Gustaf, (Nils Möller) marine superintendent, Shanghai

Oberly, A. S., fleet surgeon, U.S.S. Richmond

O'Brien, H. A., magistrate, &c., Malacca

O'Brien, R. A., M.D., medical practitioner, (absent)

TOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ocampo, H., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila Ocampo, M., (Ocampo & Arévalo) druggist, Manila Ocampo, M. de assistant, Custom-house, Manila Ocampo, M. de, coffee house keeper, Manila

Ocampo, V. E. de, wine merchant, Cebu

O'Conner, R. S., senior magistrate, Singapore

Ochoa, R., accountant, Compania General de Tabacos, Tuguegarao, Philippines

Odell, John, (Odell & Leyburn) merchant, Foochow (absent)`

Oehmke, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig

Oeler, O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Oelkers, H., (Nils Müiler) assistant, Shanghai

Oeltze, C., pilot, Foochow

Oesterholm, C. A., lightkeeper, Cape of Good Hope, Amoy

Oestmann, C., (Craseman & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo

Ogden, John, (Birebal, Robinson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Ogilvie, T. D., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogliastro, A., (Ogliastro & A. du Crouzet) merchant and acting consul for Spain, Saigon

Ognian, F., apprentice, govt. medical dept., Penang

Ogston, J., captain, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Canton

O'Hashi, T., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Ohlinger, Rev. Franklin, missionary, Foochow

Ohlmer, E., deputy commissioner of Maritime Customs, Canton

Oiesen, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Ojeda, B., (L. Génu) clerk, Manila

O'Keeffe, S. A., apothecary, Govt, medical department, Peuang

O'Kelly, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Olagner, R., ("La Puerta del Sol") assistant, Iloilo

Oldfield, A., (Straits Dispensary) assistant, Singapore

Oldfield, M. R. T., first surveyor, Land office, Selangor

Olifent, J., second officer, steamer Moray, Calcutta and Hongkong

Olivas, G. L., engineer, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Olive, P., (Geo. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Oliveira, A. M., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Oliveira, A. M., procurador Macao

Oliveira, C. A. dos S., clerk, revenue department, Macao

Oliveira, F. A. P. d', lieutenant, military departraent, Macao Oliveira, F. M. de, chancelier, Portuguese consulute, Shanghai

Oliveira, F. S., printing manager, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai Oliveira, J. L. d', ensign, military department, Macao

Oliveira, J. M. R. d', captain, military department, Macao

Oliveira, V. d', porter, revenuo department, Macao

Oliveiro, D. P. d', clerk, Butterworth General Hospital, Province Wellesley Oliveiro, E., draftsman, Municipal Works department, Singapore

Oliveiro, G. II. d', clerk, Land office, Penang

Oliveiro, J. J., assistant master, High School, Malacca

Oliver, C. H., M.A., professor of English, College of Peking

Oliver, E., overseer (Trafalgar Tapioca estate), Singapore

Oliver, Geo., (Goo. Oliver & Co.) merchant, Foochow and Shanghai (absent) Oliver, J., overseer, Trafalgar Tapioca estate, Singapore

Oliver, R., boatswain, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Olives, J. Pregó, sargento-mayor de la Plaza, Manila

Ollar, II. J., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Ollerdessen, H., (Morris & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ollia, D. D., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Taiwanfoo Ollia, J. N., (N. D. Ollia) clerk, Amoy (absent)

Ollin, N. D., mercbant, Amoy

Ollivier, pilot, Saigon

+

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ollivier, proprietor, Hotel de l'Univers, Saigon

Olmo, R. A. del, land inspector, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Olmstead, Miss L. A., mission.ry, Bangkok

Olmsted, F. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Olona, A., assistant, Spanish Royal Mail steamers office, Manila

Olona, A., agencia maritima, Manila

O'Loughlin, H., chi f clerk, public works department, Selangor

Olsen, A., Maritime Customs boat officer, Chefoo

Olsen, A., superintendent of police, and local post-master, Hankow

Olsen, Alfred, (H. G. Brown) assistant, Laguimanoc, Tayabas, Philippines

Olson, J., proprietor, "National Hotel," Queen's road

Olson, J., stevedore, Hingo

O'Malley, Hon. E. L., attorney-general, Supreme Court Ommanney, F. S., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Oñate, J., (Malcampo & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Oncien de la Batia, A. d', captain, French frigate Victorieuse

On laro, J., second engineer, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

O'Neil, J., jailer, U.S. Consulate, Shanghai

Onslow, H. A. W., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Champion

Oppel, J., lithographer, Manila

Oppen, E. G., trader, Iloilo

Oppenheimer, L., (Oppenheimer Frères) merchant, Yokohama

Opstelten, J. C., consul for Austria and Portugal, Saigon (absent) Oraa, R., contador, tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Orani, W. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama Orange, J., engineer, Tyłam water works

Orbeta, A., comisario, adminis. del Ejercito, Manila

Ord, C. H., acting assistant supt. of police, Singapore

Ord, J. W., manager, Boyd & Co.'s dock, Shanghai

Ord, R., third engineer, Č. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Huran, China coast

Ordaz, S., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Orde Abréo, telegraphist, Pursat, Cochin-China

Orduña, E. de, magistrate, Manila

Orduño, J. R., lieutenant of Carabineros, Manila

Orejas y Martinez, E., habilitado de la plana mayor, naval adminis., Manila

Orfeur, W. W., acting master, light vessel, Newchw..ug

Oriou, M. J., French postmaster, Shanghai

Orley, G., inspector of markets, Central Market

Ormelise, storekeeper, telegraph departmen', Saigon

O'Rourke, D., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Orozco, E. del Saz, professor of civil law, University, Manila

Orozco, P., hatmaker, Iloilo

Orr, W. S., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Orr, Miss Alice M., missionary, Osaka

Ortega, A., assistant, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila

Ortells, F. D., secretary, Mutual Marine Insurance Co., Manila

Orth, E., (M. Raspe) & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Orth, H., (H. Ludwig & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Ortin, F., carriage builder, Iloilo

Ortiz, A., clerk, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutues, Manila Ortiz, A., liquidator, estate A. Franco & Co., Manila

Ortiz, A., restaurant keeper, Manila (absent)

Ortiz, J., trader, Iloilo

Ortlepp, O., (Stachlelin & Stahlknecht) clerk, Singapore Ortoban, captain, French gunboat Fanfare, Haiphong

175

176

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Orton, G. W., assistant collector of Customs, Linggi, Sungei Ujong

Ortuosto, P., interpreter, Secretary-General's office, Manla

Ortuzar, T. de, chief officer, steamer Emny, Manila and Hongkong

Ortwin, Wm., chiel engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Poo-chi, China coast

Ory, A. M. de, captain of the port, Iloilo

Osborn, E., captain, Kiutoan lightship, Shanghai

Osborn, P., municipal director, Yokohama

Ostorne, E., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Osborne, H., Maritime Custonis watcher, Shanghai

Osborne, J. H., (Mackenzie & C".) assis aut, Shanghai

Osborne, W. McC., assistant, Maritime Customs, Newchwang

Osmeña, T., (Osmeña, Rita & Co.) hosier, Cebu

Osmeña, V., (Osmeña, Rita & Co.) hosier, Cebu

Osmond, C. È., (North Chira Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Osmond, J. H., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Osmont, administrator adjoint, French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia Osmund, C., registration clerk, Registrar-General's office

Osouf, Mgr. Pierre Marie, Roman Catholic Bishop, Tokio

Ossorio, M., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ost, Rev. J. B., missionary, Church Mission Honso, West point Osten, L. von, student interpreter, German Legation, Tokio Osterhaus, H., lieutenant, U.S.S. Enterprise

Ostermayer, M., (C. Rhode & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Ostrander, C. M., pay cleik, U.S.S. Monocacy

Oswald, R. R., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

O'Toole, J., sergeant, Naval Yard police

Ott, Rev. R., missionary, Basil Mission, Fuchukphai, Canton

Out, T., (Lablert & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ottaway, E. F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin

Otte, H., (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Otten, J., master mariner, Bangkok

Ottomeier, P. A. W., (Siemss n & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ottoson, J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Oneda, C., interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Oughton, J., second officer, steamer Mongkut, Hongkong and Bangkok

Outre, colonel commanding the troops, Saigon

Overbeck, Chas., (Overbeck & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Overbeck, H., (Overbeck & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Overhoff, A., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Overin, M. S., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Owen, C. H., clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Owen, G. P., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Ow 11,

Rev. G., missionary, Peking

Owen, Rev. W., missionary, Wachang

Owens, Thos., gunner, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Owston, A., (Owston, Snow & Co.) importer, Yokohama Oxenham, E. L., British consul, Chinkiang

Oxla, Miss, Society for promoting female education, Osaka

Ozorio, C. A., (Noronha & Sons) bookkeeper, Zetland street

Ozorio, C. E., (W. Dolan) clerk, Praya central

Ozorio, C. F., Portuguese teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Ozorio, C. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Ozorio, E. C., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ozorio, F. A., (Hongkong, Canton, and Macao Steamboat Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ozorio, F. A., steward, Seamen's Hospital, Foochow

Ozorio, J., (H. & W. Dock Co.) clerk, Cosmopolitan Dock

Ozorio, L. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fapoff, Capt. aide-de-camp to Governor Feldhausen, Wladliwosteck Papps. W., (11. Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Paquin, M., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Icehouse lane

Pura, V., judge alcaldias mayores, Pototan, Philippines

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

177

175

Ozoux, F., (Thos. Caramant & Co.) assistant, Pnom-penh, Cambodia Ozoux, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saig, 1

Pabalan, E., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Pacheco, D. C, (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, and vice-consul for Siam,

Macao

Pacheco, F. M., (Adamson, Beli & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pacheco, J., inspector, Intendencia de Hacienda, Manila

Padday, A. C., (W. Hall & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent)

Pacheco, A. A., lawyer, Macao

Padday, R., (W. Hall & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent) Padilla, J. S., tesorero, Cabildo Eclesiastic, Mila

Pagaduan, captain, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Manila

Page, D., second engineer, C. M S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiantung, Shangbai and Hankow

Page, Rev. 1., French Carbolic missionary, Balek Pulao, Penang

Page, W. F., traffic manager, Governinent railway service, Kobe

Paglar, L. P., engineer, Government launch, Malacca

Pailles, lieutenant judge, French protectorate, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Pailloux, warehouseman, Excise d'partment, Thu-dau-mo', Saigon

Paja, provisor, Ecclesiastical department, Munila

Pakeni am, G. C., (Martin, Dyce & Co,) c'erk, Manila

Palacios, G., engineer, Water Works, Manila

Palamountain, B., printing office manager, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Paléolock, Capt., ch.ef of naval department, Wiadliwostock

Palgrave, W. G., British political agent, Bangkok

Palin, W. G., assistant, Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co., Shanghai

Pallas, pilot, Saigon

Palliéres, Martin des, agent, Mssegeries Maritimes, Yokohama

Pallister, E., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Go.) clerk, Tokio

Pallunjce, M., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Palm, J. L. F., Maritime Customs deputy commissione:, (abser')

Palmer, C. (Bird & Palmer) architect, Queen's road

Palmer, C. L., harbour-master, aud tide-surveyor, Can'ou

Palmer, F. A., chief clerk, stamp office, Penang

Palmer, F. D., foreman of the yard in charge, Naval Yard

Palmer, G., clerk, P. & O. S. N. Co., Yokohama

Palmer, G., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Palmer, H. B., (Martin, Dyce & Co.,) clerk, Singapore

Palmer, H. N., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Palmer, J., chief clerk, court of requests, Singapore

Palmer, J. B. K., clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

Palmer, W. H., second officer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong

Palmer, W. H., (E. F. Thomas) clerk, Penang

Palmer, Rev. Dr., missionary, Amoy

Palmguist, A., chief officer, C. M. Š. N. Co.'s str. Mei-foo, China coast

Pampel, G., clerk, German Legation, Peking

Pamphlett, W. F., assistant engineer, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Pan, J. F. del, director, "La Oceania Espanola," Manila

Panadé, F., timber merchant, Iloilo

Panamorolf, W., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Pander, E., Ph. D., professor of German and Russian, College of Peking

Panez, S., trader, Iloilo

Panley, W. E., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Panoff, J. K., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Pantoja, A., acting sub-inspector of artillery school, Manila

Pape, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swntow

Parant, surgeon, M. M. steamer plya, Hongkong and Japan

Pardo, M., captain of artillery, Manila

Pardon, W., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai

Pareja, F., Secretary General's offier, Manila

Parfitt, W., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Paris, Vy. Rev. P., provicar, French Catholic Mission, Singapore

Paris-Sergent, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Park, D., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiung-yung, Shanghai and Hankow

Park, Robt., manager, Ice Manufactory, Singapore

Park, Rev. W. H., M.D., missiou ry, Soochow

Parker, Rev. A. P., missionary, Soochow

Parker, C., pilot, Taku

Parker, E. H., acting British.Consul, Wêuchow

Parker, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Parker, Geo., missionary, Chinel:eo, Kansuh

Parker, J. H. P., commander, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Parker, Jas., first clerk, Magistracy

Parker, M. C., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Parker, Lieut. Wm. H., navigator, U.S.S. Essex

Parker, Wm, third enginer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Mei-foo, China coast

Parkes, Sir Harry S., K.C.B., G.C.M.G., British minister plenipotentiary, Peking

Parkhill, S., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, and harbour master, Pagoda, Foochow

Parkinson, J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Parkinson, R. J., manager, Sugar Cultivation Co., Perak

Parmelee, Miss H. F., Kioto, Japan

Parmentier, P., civil doctor, Manila

Parr, J., torpedo dept., Yokosuka Arsenal, Japan

Parr, R. B., (Tillson, Heri:aann & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Parreau, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Parrott, A. G., missionary, Yangchow

Parry, T., manager, Johore T. a Co., Johore

Parshakoff, P. S., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Parseval, de, warehouseman, Excise department, Go-cong, Mytho, Cochin-China

Parsons, Geo., engineer, H.B.M.S. Curc.coa

Parsons, J. R., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) acting sub-manager, Singapore

Partridge, Rev. S. B., missionary, Swatow

Paruck, R. N., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pasavali, A., assistant, Mint, Manila

Pascal, sub-chief, second office, direction of the Interior, Saigon

Pascoal, J. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Pascual, P., assistant, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu

Pasley, D., clerk, Police department, Penang

Pasqual, J. W. B., dresser, Pauper Hospital, Selangor

Pass, S. C., accountant, and teacher Parso age School, Yokohama Passelègue, chief clerk, Governor's Office, Saigon

Passos, J. M., apothecary, French Dispensary, Pottinger, strect Pastor, B., coffee house keeper, Manila

Pastor, N., commandante, Estado Mayor, Manila

Pastor y Bedoya, M., secretary, Spanish Legation, Yokohama Pastors, José, administrador de hacienda, Iloilo

Paté, Mme., milliner and dressmaker, Saigon

Pateau, (M. Pelissier) assistant, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Patenôtre, J., French Minister I'l nipot ntiary, Peking Paterno, N. A. M., restaurant keeper, Manila Paterson, Major A. M., brigade major, Singapore

Paterson, C. G., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Paterson, J., agent, Oriental Bank, Focchow

Paterson, R. J., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Paterson, W., owner, Rawang Tin Mine, Selang

175

Paterson, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchat, and consul for Denmark, Shanghai Patersson, J. W., second berthing officer, harbour in ister's office, Woosung, Shanghai Paton, R., engineer, Hiogo Gas Company, Hiogo

Paton, Thos., agent, British anl Foreign Bible Society, Amoy

Paton, Wm., missionary, Swatow

Patriat, Rev. C. E., French Mission Sanatorium, Pokfulum

Patten, Miss (Mrs. E. A. Vincent) milliner, Yokohama

Patterson, A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) manager, engine works, Yokohama Patterson, J., foreman moulder, Imperial Government dockyard, Nagasaki Patterson, M. F., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Paulah, China coast Paul, F. J., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Paul, II. H., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Paul, H. M., professor of Astronomy, Imperial university, Tokio

Paul, Rev. J., bible colporteur, Canton and Singapore

Paul, R., shipchandler, Shanghai

Paul, W. F. B., British Resident, Sungei Ujong

Paulic, telegraphist, Saigon

Paulin, J. K., deputy collector, Lower Perak

Paulsen, W., (Amoy Dock Co.) general and dock manager, Amoy Paulus, H. W., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapor

Paves, F. de P., administrador, hospital de S. Juan de Dios, Manila

Paves, P., contador, audit department, Manila

Pavillier, engineer, public works department, Saigon

Paviot, telegraphist, Chaudoe, Cochin China

Pawsay, C. J., pay aster, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Payne, J. E., pilot, Bangkok

Payo, H. P., arzobispo metrapolitano, Gobierno Eclesiastier, Manila

Pazos, M. R., alferez, Carabineros, Manila

Peacock, J., fourth engineer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong url Calcutta

Peacock, P., inspecter, British Legation escort, Tokio

Peake, R., T., (Gilfillas, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pearce, Chas. S., Government treasurer, Sarawak

Pearce, R., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chi-yuen, China coast

Pearce, Rev. T. W., missionary, Canton

Pearce, W., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s stea ver Pautah, China coast

Fearson, J. T., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Peche, H., assistant master, Raffles' Institu'ion, Singapore

Peccio, M., trader, Iloilo

Peck, A. P., M.D., missionary, Pau-ting-foo

Pedemonte, P., ayudante mayor, Arsenal, Manila

Pedersen, P. M., pilot, Ningpo

Pedro, J., enfermeiro, commissão do hospital militar de S. Januario, Macao

Pedro, W., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Peilicer, E., merchant and agriculturist, Bohol, Philippines Peiu, G. E. von, lightkeeper in charge, Turnabout, Amoy Pelacs, E., ayudante, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Manila Pelaoz, J., farmaceutico, army medical department, Manila Pelikan, A., Russian cousul, Yokohama

Pelissier, M., grocer and wino merchant, Saigon (absent)

·

150

FOREIGN RESIDÈNTS.

Pell, B., (Eastern Extensi u, A. and C. Telegraph Co.) general manager, Singapore

Pelldram, A., consul for Germany, Tientsin

Pelletier, school master, French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Pelletier des Ravinières, A. Le, lieutenaut, French frigate Victorieuse

Pellicot, eusign, French despatch vessel Drae, Haiphong

Pelly, II. B., naval cadet, H.P.M.S. Sapphire

Peltzer, J., (Lohmann & Co.) ailor, &c., Yokohama

Pelu, Rev. A.C., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Pemberton, H. L., chief assistant, Survey depar ment, Larut

Pemberton, T., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Peña, A. de la, (J. Peña & Co.) clerk, Manila

Peña, J. de la, (J. Peña & Co.) merchant, Manila.

Peña, M., assistant, Miut, Manila

Pera, M. de la, adjutant to Governor-General, Manila

Penati, G., teacher of music, Praya cen'ral

Pender, J., chief engineer, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Peneger, W., senior warder, gaol, Pena

Pennefat' er, A. P., clerk, Collector's office, Krian, Perak

Pennefather, J. P., district surveyor, Surveyor-general's office, Penang Pennefather, P., assistant master, High School, Malacca

Penney, C. J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo Pennington, C. A., Mar time Customs assistant, (absent) Peoples, Rev. S. C., M.D., missionary, Bangkok Pequignot, M., French livery stables, Yokohama Peraita, R., comandante, Military engineers, Manila Peralta, S. M., inspector of police, Malacca Percebois, D., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Pareival, L. H., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Percival, R. II., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Percival, W. S., clerk, H B.M., Supreme Court, Shanghai

Perdigueiro, B., oficial, Custom house, Manila

Perdijeon, director, D'Adran School, Saigon

Perdijeon, warehouse man, Excise department, Soctrang, Cochin-China

Péré, H., painter and contractor, Saigon

Pereira, A., compositor, O Macaense,"

"Macao

Pereira, A., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai

Pereira, Rev. A. C. B., neting curate of cathedral, Macao

Pereira, Rev. A. J. G., chaplain of St. Augustine's church, Macao

Pereira, A. J. G., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Pereira, A. M., Mucao

Pereira, A. M. R., (O. & O.S.S. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, B. P., Mally interpreter, police court, Penang

Pereira, C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pereira, D. B., assistant, Medical department, Larut

Pereira, D. J., second clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Pereira, E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, E., (Ed. Schellbass & Co) clerk, Praya

Pereira, E. A., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pereira, E. F., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, E. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Pereira, F., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, F. A., clerk, almoxarifado de guerra, Macao

Pereira, F. L., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, F. N., (I. S. Bond) clerk, Singapore

Pereira, G. T., (Stephens & Hulmes) clerk, Club Chambers

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pereira, G. G., clerk, Imperial Treasury, Singapore Pereira, H. A., manager, Shun-pan office, Shanghai

Pereira, J., clerk, Land office, Penang

Pereira, J., compositor, Government printing office, Singapore

Pereira, J. B., (P. Nuy) assistant, Singapore

Pereira, J. G., (Wm. Meyerink & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, J. L., cashier, Municipality, Singapore

Pereira, J. L., clerk, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore

- Pereira, J. L., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, J. M. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Pereira, J. P., (Jolin Gittins & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, J. V., Jr., printer, Seminario de S. J sé, Macao Pereira, L., assistant, Public Works department, Manila Pereira, L.. A I., substitute judge, justice of peace, Macao Pereira, M., clerk, Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co., Shanghai Pereira, M., surveyor, Public Works department, Malacca Pereira, M. A., clerk, British Post office, Shanghai Pereira, N., (C. M. Cazalas & Son) fitter, Singapore Pereira, P. B., (Logan & Ross) clerk, Penang Pereira, P. P., compositor, O Mucaense, Macao Pereira, P., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's road Pereira, R. G., clerk, Municipality, Singapore Pereira, T. A., clerk, Assistant Residency, Perak Pereira, T. S., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Shanghai Pereira, V. S., lawyer, Macao

Pereira, Win., professor, Commercial School, Macao

Peres, J. M., lieutenant quarter-master, National Battalion, Macao Peres, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Pereya, J., director, Sociedad de Fianza, &c., Manila

Pereyra y Pereyra, J., treasurer, M.nt, Manila

Perez, E, farmaceutico, army medical department, Manila

Perez, J., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Ylagan, Philippines

Percz, J., alferez, guardia civil veteraua, Manila

Perez, J. M., ciptain-teniente, guardia civil veterana, Manila

Perez, M., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Perez, M., (M. Perez Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Percz, M., Jr., printer, Manila

Perez, M. M., archivero, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Perez, P. J., (Perez & Acha) siorekeeper, Iloilo

Perez, R., comptroller, Cavite rigar factory, Philippina Tobacco Co., Manila

Perham, Rev. J., missionary, Banting and Sebetan, Sarawak

Perkins, G., constable, British Consulate, Wuhu

Perkins, H., (Medical Hall) manager, Singapore

Perkins, H. M., (Rogers & Perkins) dentist, Shanghai

Perkins, Rev. H. P., missionary, Tientsin

Perkins, J. A., boarding officer, Immigration office, Penang

Perkins, J. A., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiang-kwan, Shanghai and Hankow

Perks, Á. J., collector and magistrate, Klang, Selangor

Perotta, Mine. M., assistant, Rissell & Co.'s Silk filature, Shanghai

Perpetuo, A., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Perpetuo, E., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Perras, J. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Perraux, Rev. R. N., French missionary, Ayuthia, Siam

Perreau, A. M., chief clerk, stamp office, Singapore Perreti, de, baker, Hanoi

Perrin, A., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Saigon

191

152

FORE RESIDENTS.

Perrin, cowlustor, public works depart.

, t, Saigon

Perin, restaurateur, Hanoi

Perrin, taverukeeper, Saigon

Perrott, E. S., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Perry, D. W., carpenter, U.S.S. Richmond

Ferry, F., second engineer, steamer Moray, Calcutti and Hongkong

Perry, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Frochow

Perry, M. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Perry, N., inspector of police

Perry, W. W., secretary to Admiral, H.B.M. Squadron

Persin, de, commander, French gunboat Yalayan, Saigon

Pettierra, L., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Pertile, G., (D. Brandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore Pessaignes, acting justice of the peace, Saigon Pessoa, I, aide-de-camp to Governor of Macao Pestana, A., usher, Marine department, Singapore Pestana, A., clerk, Singapore Exchange, Singapore Pestana, F. A. C., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pestana, J. C., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Pestana, P., teacher, Goverment Schools, Singapore

Pestonjec, P., (Burjorjee Khoda lad & Co.) merchant, Singapore Pestonjoe, R., (Bujorjec Khodadad & Co.) merchant, Singapore Pestonjee, Rustomjee, broker, Shanghai

Petchanoff, S. A., (Piatkoff, M lehunoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Petel, A., Senior, sugar estate owner, Porac Pampanga, Philippines Petel, A., Junior, sugar estate owner, Porac-Pampanga, Philippines Peter, C., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Peter, Bro., assistant, West Point Reformatory

Peters, F., assistant, sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Peters, R. A., chief officer, P. & O. steamer Khiva, Hongkong and Japan Petersen, A. C., (Tanjong Pagar Duck Co.) foreman shipwright, Singapore Petersen, C. M., lightkeeper, Cape of Good Hope, Amoy

Petersen, F. B., (Chinese Engineering and Mining Co.) mining student, Tientsin

Petersen, H. A., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Petersen, J. V., K. W., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.), electrician, Nagasaki

Petersen, N. C. R., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk in charge, Shanghai Petersen, P. M., Upper Yaugtsze pilot, Shanghai

Patersen, P. W., constable, British cousulute, Tamsui

Petersen, B., captain, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamor Haeshin, China coast

Peterson, C. F. W., boarding-house keeper, Queen's road west

Peterson, H., (Grassi Bros & Co.) overseer, Bangkok

Peterson, H. H., Jr., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Penang

Peterson, J., steward, Club Concordia, Shanghai

Peterson, R., asistant master, Free School, Penang

Petherbridge, W. S., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Pethick, W. N., (Pethick, Maclay & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Petigarra, D. J., D. D. Óllia & Co.) cl rk, Taiwanfoo

Petisme, F., superintendent of Trade, Manila

Petit, C., French missionary, Vat-Phleng, Siam

Petit, chief engineer, Tramway Company, Saigon

Petit, second engineer, M.M. steamer Meinam, Saigon and Singapore

Petit d'Hesincourt, sub-commissioner of Fouds, Marine department, Saigon

Petitjean, Mgr. B. T., Catliolic bishop and vicar of Southern Japan, Nagasaki

Pettee, Rev, J. H., missionary, Okayama, Japan

Pettersen, G., master mariner, Bangkok

Peuzig, A. F. C., Maritime Customs lightkeeper, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Peypoch, M., assistant, Spanish Royal Mail Steamers office, Manila Peyrat, commissaire, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Peyre, E., (Pyre Frères) pastry cook, Yokohan a Peyronnet, E., lieutenant, French ironclal Triomphante Pfaff, L., (H. Müller & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai Pfaff, R., (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Pfankuchen, A. E., Maritime Custoins watcher, Canton Phelps, A., engineer, steamtug Cape Clear, Bangkok Phelps, T. E., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Champion

Philcox, Qr. Mr. Sergt. S. B., foreinun of works, Royal Engineer department Philips, G. J. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Phillippo, Sir Geo., chief justice, Hongkong

Phillips, C., superintendent, Sailors' Home, Singapore Phillips, Geo., H.B.M. consul, officiating at Swatow

Phillips, J., exchange broker, Foochow

Phillips, J., gunner, revenue steamer Feihoo, Amoy

Phillips, J., Maritime Customs, assistant examiner, Amoy

Phillipps, W. G., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Phipps, A. L., (Phipps, Phipps & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Phipps, A. J., chief clerk, public works department, Malacca

Phipps, H. G., (Phipps, Phipps & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Phipps, W. T., merchant, Shanghai

Piatkoff, M. F., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent)

Piau, E. P., French missionary, Ban-nok-ku ik, Siam

Piazzoli, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street

Picavet, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Pichon, P., midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Pichon, L., M.D., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Pickenpack, O., (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Pickenpack, P., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Pickering, W. A., protector of Chinese, Singapore

153

151

Pickford, C. R. B., (Smith, Bell & Co.) mer, & vice-con. forfit, citain, U.S.A. & It∙ly, Cebu

Pickrell, J. M., assistant engincer, U.S.S. Kichmond

Piehl, A.; (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Picquet, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Piercy, G., master, Diocesan school, Bonham road

Pierrat y Gil de Sola, F., a ljutant of Carabineros, Manila

Pierre, J. B., director of botanical gardens, Saigon (al-sout)

Piersdorff, A. L., pilot, Swatow

Pierson, Rev. I., missionary, Pau-ting-foo

Pierson, Miss L. B., missionary, Pau ting-foo

Pierson, Miss L. II., missionary, Yokohama

Piétri, warehouseman, exciso department, Saigon

Pigacé, E., (Crettier & Co.) bookseller and stationer, Saigon

Pignatel, C., (Pignatel & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki (absent)

Pignatel, V., (Pignatol & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki

Pike, J., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Pike, W., chief officer, steamer Hankow, Canton and Hongkong

Pike, W. W., surgeon, ariny medical department

Pila, L., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pila, U., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Pilcher, Rev. L. W., missionary, and U.S. vice-consul in charge, Tintin

Pillai, J. S., clerk, survey department, Perak

Pillate, purser, M. M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan

Pillay, A. D., clerk, police court, Penang

Pillay, F. A., clerk, land office, Penang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pillay, J. P. C., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Singapore

Pillet, warehouse man, xcise department, Beutre, Cochin-China

Pillon, F., carpenter, Yokohama

Pim, T., (Bathgate & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Foochow

Pina, M., civil doctor, Manila

Pinckvoss, J. H., (Lucas & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pinean, E., (Pequignot & Co.) assistant, Yokohama,

Pineda, C., solicitor, Iloilo

Pineda, E., Liberia Española, Manila

Pineda, E., assistant, Custom House, Manila

Pineda, J., second overseer, "El Oriente" tobacco manufacturing Co., Manila

Pinel, John, (Geo. Oliver & Co.) merchant, Foochow and Shanghai (absent)

Pinelli, warehouseman, excise department, Càman, Cochin-China

Pinker, G. F., (longkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman engineer, Kowloon

Pinn, J. F., manager, Japan Herald office, Yokohama

Pinna, A. de, clerk, almoxarifado de guerra, Macao

Pinna, F. F., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Pinua, J. de, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Pinto, Rev. N. J. T., vicar of Portuguese mission, Singapore

Pinto, R., organist, Roman Catholic Church

Pinzon, C., assistant, department of forests, Arayat, Luzon

Piper, E., captain, steamer Welle, Hongkong and Southern ports Piper, G. S., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Piquot, warehouseman, excise department, Chandoc, Cochin-China Pires, Rev. J. A., missionary, Timor

Pirkis, A. E., accountant, British Legation, Peking

Pirla, J., commander of engineers, Naval arsenal, Manila Piron, E., professor of singing, piano, &c., Queen's road Piron, L., professor of l'rench and piano, Queeu's road Piry, P., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent) Piry, T., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent) Piskuuoff, A., (Kunst & 2 1b rs) clerk, Wladiwostock Pissere, F. J., commander; French corvette Villars

Pita, A., vice-consul for Spain, Amoy

Pite, H., (Wennohs & Co) assistant, Shanghai

Pitman, G, D., captain, steamer Namoa, Hongkong and Foochow

Pitman, John, Tokio and Hongkong

Piton, Rev. C. P., missionary, Basil Mission, Lilong, Canton

Piton, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Pittar, Rev. Fr., S.J., Roman Catholic missionary, & manager St. Xavier School, S'hai

Pitts, W., foreman, Government railway service, Yokohama

Pittsfrude, J. H., warder, gaol, Singapore

Pizon, warehouseman, Excise department, Bienhoa, Saigon

Placé, A. M., marine officer, Post-office

Placé, C. de S., writer, procurador's departinent, Macao

Place, F., compositor, O Macaense, Macao

Place, FL., (Comptoir d'E-compte) clerk, Shanghai

Place, J. E., pilot, Newchwang

Place, J. L., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Place, L. de S., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Place, T., Shanghai

Plage, P., (China Sugar Refining C.) foreman, East Point

Planbeck, H., chief officer, steamer Welle, Hongkong and Southern ports

Plandolit, N., Manila

Planey, V. C. de, interpreter-chancelier, French Legation, Peking

Plante, proprietor "Cafe d'Ormay," Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Planter, A., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila Plate, F., (Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.) agent, Hiogo

Platt, A. R., medical practitioner, and U.S. consular agent, Chefoo (absent) Playfair, F. W., acting second assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama Playfair, G. M. H., interpreter and pro-coneul, British consulate, Amoy Playfair, G. W. F., (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Yokohama

Plessen, Baron von, lieutenant, H.I. German M. S. Leipzig

Plessis, Rev. M. P. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka Plettner, F., master mariner, Bangkok

Plitt, C., chemist & druggist, Manila

Plumb, Rev. Nathan J., missionary, Foochow

Plunkett, Hon. F. R., H.B.M. Minister, Tokio

Poate, H., surgeon dentist, Lombard street

Poate, Rev. T. P., missionary, Yokohama

Poate, W., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Poate, W. H., (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Pochont, deputy registrar, French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Pocock, T. G., captain, steamer Thales, China coast

Poesnecker, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya

Pohl, H., (Pohl Freres & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Pohl, J., (Pobl Freres & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Pohl, S., (Pohl Freres & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Poignand, W., wharfinger, Associated Wharves, Shanghai Poignand, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Poirrier, V., (J. Tournier) assistant, Saigon

Poitevin, L., proprietor, "Sweetmeat Castle," Shanghai

Pokrofsky, A., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladiwostock

195

156

Polder, L. van de, sec. interpreter, Netherlands, Swedish, & Danish Legations, Yokohama

Pole, Rev. G. H., missionary, Osaka

Poletti, P., Maritime Customs clerk, Tientsin

Polglase, J., assistant secretary, Municipality, Singapor

Poli, J. D., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Polishwalla, M. B., cotton and yarn broker, Aberdeen stree

Polite, Geo., proprietor, "Toilet Club," Shanghai

Pollard, E. R. H., staff surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Albatros

Pollard, T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pollet, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Pollitt, J. S., (Barlow & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pollock, John, (Scott & Pollock) med cal practitioner, Swatow

Pollock, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Wuhu

Pombo, A. L., commandante o carabeneros, Manila

Poinmayrau, J. de, chancelier, Fr nch consulate, Arbuthnot road

Poncelet, H. J., choir master, Kuching, Sarawak

Poncet, telegraph overseer, Chaudoc, Cochin-Cuina

Pouchon, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Pond, J. A., accountant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai

Pont Bellanger, de, deputy judge, Saigon

Pooles, F., (John Lit le & Co) assistant, Singapore

Poons, E. L., dre-ser, Bukit Muniah Hospital, Province Wellesley

Pope, C., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.) godownkeeper, Yokohama

Popoff, A., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Popoff, N. A., Cousul for Russia, Foochow

Popoff, P., interpreter, Russian Legation, Peking

Popoff, P. A., (À. A. Belogolovy) clerk, Tientsin

Popoff, S., Russiau Minister, Peking

Popp, B., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Popp, E., (M. Ra-pe & Co.) m rehant, Yokohama

Porjoa, chist officer, steamer Nam-vian, Haiphong and Hongkong Pors, M., (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Portaria, V. P. M. de, (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai Porte, B., (Messageries Maritimes) second commissaire, Shanghai Porté, beutenant, Freuch despatch vessel Drac, Haiphong

Porteous, W., inspector of police, Penang

Porter, Lieut. G. A., "The Buffs," aide de camp to General Sargent

Porter, Rev. H. D., M.D., missionary, P'ang Chia, Shantung

Porter, Rev. J. B., missionary, Kanazawa, Japan

Porter, Miss F. E., missionary, Kanazawa, Japan

Portes, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Porter, E., assistant, French Municipal department, Shanghai

Portman, B., assistant magistra e, Perak

Portungia, P., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Posch, W., (Cuma and Japan Trading Co.) acting manager, Osakɩ

Posuett, constable, British Legation, Peking

Postuumus, O. P., harbour master, Fusan, Crea

Postlethwaite, J. W., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Pot, J. J. van der, minister for Netherland-, Sweden & Norway, & Denmark, Yokohama l'otteaux, Annamite interpreter, Saigon

Potts, W., ca,tain, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Pouget, Rev. L., French Roman Catholic mission, Singapore

Poulsen, B., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) acting agent, Wladiwostock

l'outer, Thos., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Pounou, clerk, courts of justice, Saigon

Pouustone, H. C., Ensign, U.S.S. Pulos

Tourenez, professor of music, municipal girl's school, Saigon

Fourpe, A. J. H., midshipman, French ironclad Triomphante

Pourru, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Powell, C. S., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Ainoy

Powell, F., assistant protector of Chinese, Singapore

Fowl, H. J., third engineer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Powell, Stall Sergt. W., foienian, Ordnance Store department, Singapore

Powell, W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Powers, R. H., (R. H. Powers & Co.) storekeeper, and marshal U.S. consulate, Nagasaki

Powlett, A. T., captain, H.B.M.S. Champion

Pownall, C. A. W., resident engineer, Railway department, Kobe

Powys, E., (Berrick Bros.) assistant, Yokohama

Foy uniro, second deputy, adininistration of justice, Saigon

Poynter, J., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and harbour master (absent)

uzas, R., agent, Laguna and other steamers, Manila

Pozo, F. M. del, contador, Tribunal do Cuentas, Manila

Praduoca, A., assistant, Collector's office, Lower Perak

Prado, N., del, professor of philosophy, University, Manila

Prat, G., (Russell & Co.) silk inspector, Cantou

Pratt, B. H., commissiou agent, Yokohama

Preciado, T., wine merchant, Iloilo

Freuger, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Sandakan, Sabah

Prentice, A., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Prentice, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer and shipwright, Shanghai

Presgrave, D. G., secretary to municipality, Singapcre

Presgrave, E. W., (Presgrave & Clutton) advocate and solicitor, Penang

revost, F., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Kiangfoo, Shanghai and Hankow

Preysler, G., (José Reyes) assistant, Manila

Preysler, J., (José Reyes) assistant, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Price, Alex., bill broker, and secretary of Chi unher of Comma Price, B. J., (B. J. Price & C5.) storekeeper, Chefoo Price, C. J., Maritime Customs tiesurveyor, Taiwanfoo Price, G. U., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Price, H. I., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai Price, Hon. John M., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., surveyor-general

157

to & H'kow Club, Haukow

183

Price, Jas., second officer, steamer Feilung, Hongkong and Singapore

Price, Jobn, surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Prichard, A. T., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Prichard, G. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Prichard, H. L. L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Prieto, L., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila Primrose, Lieur. G. A., H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Primrose, W. M., (Primrose & Co.).commission agent, Shanghai Prior, J. O., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokoliama Pritchard, C. E., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Fly Pritchard, G. H., (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok Pritty, Miss B. M., missionary, Moukden

Pritzsche, Rev. C., missionary, Basil Mission (absent) Procacci, D. V., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Prodeau, chief of permanent way construction, railway works, Saigon Prodhomme, J. B., French missionary, Muang Ubon, Siam Prodhomme, secretary to Bishop, Saigon

Proenca, A., surgeon, gunboat Tumega, Macao

Pronck, E. J., second clerk, Magistrate's court, Sandakan, Sabahı Prosch, Gustav, (Bush Brothers) clerk, Newchwang

Prosper, Bro., teacher, St. J seph's College, Robinson road Prostes, H., cousul for Portugal, Singapore and Bangkok (elsený Protasieff, C., interpreter, Russian Legation, Peking

Protet, E., second officer, M.M. steamer Tanais, Hongkong nad Japan Protheroe, Thos., China Inland missionary, Nanking Provost, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Provost, P., professor, Taberd school, Saigon Prowe, unter-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig Prudon, J., chief engineer, French frigate Tourville

Fruen, W. L., China Inlaud missionary, Chefoo

Pruitt, Rev. C. W., missionary, Cheloo

Pruyn, Mrs. Mary, missionary, Shanghai

Pryer, fl. J. S., (Bisset & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Pryer, W. B., government resident, Sandakan, Sabah

Puente, A. de la, restaurant keeper, Manila

Puente y Olea, L. de la, letrado consultor, intendencia de hacienda, Manila

Puertas, F. Diaz y, (Viu la de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Puetz, J., secretary, German consulate, Yokohama

Pugh, N., manager, Tomperance Hall, Queen's road east

Pugh, W., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Puhlmann, A., proprietor, "Adelphi Hotel," Singapore

Puigdollers, E., apothecary, Manila

Pulleu, H., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) tea inspector, Kiukiang

Pundleider, Rev. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Sandakan," Sabah

Purcell, G. H., (W. Birt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Purcell, J., (Engineering & Mining Co.) overman, Tientsin Purcell, P. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Purcell, S. (Enginering and Mining Co.) sub-overman, Tientsin Purchas, Chas., D.A. commissary general of Ordnance, Singapore Purdon, J. J., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Purdon, Jas. Jr., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Purdon, John G., (Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Purdon, J. M., assistant, commr. of lands, Kadat, Br. North Borneo

Purkis, E. H., gunner, H.B.M. guuboot Zephyr

Purvis, A. B., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Purvis, J. M., broker, Singapore

Pustau, T. J. E. von,, merchant, Hongkong and Canton

Puyols, F., telegraph clerk, Manila

Pye, Chas., (Odell & Leyburn) clerk, Foochow

Pye, R. H., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Amoy

Pyke, Rev. J. A., missionary, Peking

Pym, E. T., Maritime Custoins assistant, Chefeo

Quade, E., (A. Roenscl:) assistant, Manila

Quays, J. B. assistnat master, Free school, Penang

Qubick, Rev. J. T., missionary, Japan

Quelch, C. B., (Quelch & Co.) shipchandler, Swatow

Quenti, A. H., capitan-teniente, horse guards, Manila

Quero, F., assistant, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila Quérous, E., chief telegraphist, Srisophôn, Siam

D

Quick, Joo. C., clerk, Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co., Shanghai

Quin, Jas., sergeant of police, Singapore

Quin, J. J., British vice-consul, Tukio (abs nt)

Quincey, L. J. E. D. de, mis ipuan, French sloop Volta

Quincey, W., inspector of polico

Quinto, F. de, comptroller, "La Flor de la Isabella" cigar factory, Manila Quinton, A. W., reporter, China Mail, Wyndham street

Quioga, J. Malcampo, (Malcampo & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Rabadan, M., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Rabago, M., assistant, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Rackley, J. S., warder, ga:1, Malace a

Radcliffe, F. J., clerk, collector's office, Krian, Perak

Radecker, R., (Rädecker & Co.) merchant, Wyndham street (absent)

Rada, D. G., abogado fiscal, Supreme Court, Mauila

Eadenacker, captain, steaper Sury Wongsee, Bangkok and Singapore

Ra lignet, Captain R. L. J., commandant at Thuan-an, Hué

Rae, Geo., inspector of nuisances, sanitary department

Rae, J., resilent engineer, pumping station, Municipality, Singapore Re, T. F., (Caldbeck, Macgregor & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rae, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor and Harbour Master, Hoihow Rae, W., (North, Thompson & Co.) chemist, Yokohama

Ra, W., sergeant of police, Hiogo

Raeburn, A. H., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore Rugo, A. de, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Shanghai Rago, billiardetter, Shanghai

Ragon, (Ragon & Josseraul) hairdresser, Saigon

Raquet, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Ralamin, A. J., (D. Sassuon, Sous & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rahimtoolabhoy, M., (Jairazbhoy Teorbhoy) clerk, Wellington street

Rahman, Abdool, (E. & H. Hinuekindt) clerk, Singapore

Rannonli, Right Rev. T. J., 1).D., vicar apostolic, Ronan Catholic bishop Rainford, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Kiushin maru, Japan Rainier, J. L., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Malacca Ralph, II. H., clerk, Naval Yard

Ramasse, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuhu

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Ramirez, F., (F. Ramirez & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Ramirez, J. F., "La Puerta del Sol," storekeeper, Manila Ramirez, M., inspector-general of public works, Manila

Ramirez, S., doctoral, Cabildo Eclesiastico, Manila

Ramon, J. A., proprietor, bazaar "La Gran Bretaña," Manila Ramos, A. M. y., assayer, mint, Manila Ramos, C., sugar manufacturer, Iloilo Ramos, H., alcayde, Bilibid Gal, Manila Ramos, N., (Vaño & R-yes) clerk, Cebu Rampendahl, H., (Tillson, Herrmann

Co.) clerk, Manila

Ramsay, G. E. O., inspecting engineer, Marine department, Tokio Ramsay, H. F., merchant, Hankow

Ramsay, R., (F. H. England) tea inspector, Foochow

Ramsay, R. H., (Ramsay & Co.) outfitter, Bangkok (absent)

Ramsey, Wm., supdt. engir.eer, Scottish Oriental S. S. Co., Queen's ro.d

Randolph, Ms. A. E., missionary, Hangehow

Ranfaine, Rev. J, B., French missionary, Chant'abonn, Siam

Rangel, J, Portuguese master, Victoria boys' school, Hollywood road

Rangel, S., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Rangel, S. J., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Rankin, Miss D., missionary, Nantsiang, Shanghai

Rankin, Miss L., missionary, Nantsiang, Shanghai

Rankine, T., chief engineer, steamer Amatista, Hongkong and Minila

Rinking, H. L., auditor and supdt. of Post and Telegraph department, Perak

Rapalje, Rev. D., missionary, Amoy

Raphael, R. S., inerchant, Shanghai

Rapp, F, auctioneer and commission agent, Zetland street

Rappa, ., apprentice, government medical department, Singapore

Rappa, Geo., chief clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

Rappa, H., apprentice, government medical department, Singapore Rasch, C., (Rasch and Ruyter) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Rashbrooke, H. S., assistant engineer, H.B.M.S. Sapphirs

Raspe, M., (M. Raspe & Co.,) merchant, Yokohama (absent). Rathbome, A. B., (Hill & Rathbome) planter, Selarg

Rathgen, C., prof. o: public law and statistics, Imperial univiisity, Tokio Rathsam, T., student interpreter, German Legation, Peking

Ratjens, Th., third engineer, steam r Welle, Hongkong and Southern ports Rattinon, clerk, Excise department, Saigon

Rauch, C. A., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singer

Raven, capitain-lieutenant von, commander, German gabboat Wolf

Raven, E. A., commission agent, Canton

Ravenhill, Lieut. E. E., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Rawlins, E., warder, gaol, Singapore

Rawlinson, C. J., (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) assistant, Shanghai Rawlinson, R. H., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Rawsthorne, F. W., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ray, A., second officer, C. M. S. Ń. C...‚'s stainer Too-nan, China coast Ray, E C., (Morris & Ray) shipbroker, Bank Buildings

Ray, W. H., secretary, China Traders' Insurance Co., Queen's road Raynal, G., merchant, Stanley street

Raynal, T., hairdresser, Saigon

Raynaud, F., assistant, "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai

Rayner, E., lightkeeper, Kiutoan lightship, Shanghai

Rayon, M., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Rea, J. A., (Siam Ice Co.) baker, Bangkok

Read, A. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

189

100

FOREIGN FESIDENTS.

Read, H. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's roal

Read, Hen. R. B., (A. L. Jolinston & Co.) mort,, & consul for Sweden & Norway, Singapore Read. Hon. W. H. M., (A. L. Jolinston & Co.) merchant, & Netherlands Consul-gl. S'pore Read, Thos,, constable, British consulate, Pagoda Anchorage, Focchow

Real, C. G. del, assistant, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Rearick, P. A., chief engineer, U.S.S. Juniata

Rebbeck, J. K., (Geo. Fenwi k & Co.) engineer, Wanchai

Rebonl, E., chief telegraphist, Brabinburee, Siam

Rebufat, first lieutenant, M. M. steamer l'olya, Hongkong and Japan

Rebufel, second captain, M. M. steamer Folga, Hongkong and Japan

Rebullila, C., alfererce, Guardia Civil Veerana, Manila

Recker, A., proprietor, Hotel de l'Europe, Singapore

Redlelien, A., (A. Reddelien & Co.) mert., & con. for Netherlands, Sweden, &c., Nagasaki

Reddelien, G., (C. Illies & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Reding, J. E., agent, China Traders' Ins. Co., and consul for Russia, Shanghai

Redonnet, J., steward, Shanghai Club, Shanghai

Recd, A. J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Recks, A. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Rees, C. A., (David Gilmour) silk inspector, Shanghai

Rees, C. P., lieutenant, U.S.S. Essex

Reeves, Geo., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Reeves, W., master mariner, Bangkok Regagnon, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Regalado, D., assistant, Harbour Master's office, Manila

Regalado, J., trader, Iloilo

Regidor, R., secretary, telegraph department, Manila

Rego, A. A. do, lieutenant, police force, Macao

Rezo, J. P. de M., lieutenant, Military department, Macao

Relulers, E., (A. Cordes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Reid, Rev. C. F., missionary, Sonchow

Reid, D., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiogo-maru, Japan

Reid, D., Maritime Custou s boat officer, Canton

Reid, Miss C., (Robinson Co.) assistant, Singapore

Reid, F., broker, Shanghai,

Rd, Rev. J. M., missions y, Chetoo

R, J. P., (Strachan & C) clerk, Yokohama

R, W., clerk of works, Public Works department, Penang

Reidel, K. A., (Blaze, Reidel & Co.) druggist, Peuang

Reidhaar, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionmy, Wellington street

Reiff, R., (Boyes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Reitsnyder, Dr. E., medical missionary, Shanghai

Reilly, F. E., proprietor "Central Hotel," and "The Point" Hotel, Shanghai Reimer, G., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Reimer, J., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Reimers, A, merchant, Yokohama

Reimers, C. F., merchant and commission agent, Hakodate Feims, Otto, (P. Heinemann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Rein, 1. B., proprietor, Universal Hotel, Bangkok

Reina y Lopez, M., clerk, audit department, Manila Reinsdorf, Th., student interpreter, Gerwau Legation, Peking

Reis, S. A. de, chief clerk, Post office, Penang

Reis e Cunha, Rev. J. dos, missionary, Timor

Reix, telegraphist, Thudaumot, Cochin China

Rembert, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Remedios, A. dos, (Hongkong and Whampoa Deck Co.), clerk, Kowloon Remedios, Alex. A. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Re nedios, A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, A. F. dos, (Douglas Tapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, A. F. dos (Jerdein & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Remedios, A. F. dos, Jr., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, A. G. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, B. F. S., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Remedics, A. M., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, C., clerk, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Foochow

Remedios, C. C. dos (Russell & Co.) el rk, Praya

Remedios, E. A. dos, writer, Royal Naval Hospital

191

102

Reub

Remedios, E. F. X. dos, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) draughtsman's assistant, Praya

Remedios, F., (Brereton, Wott n & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, F. dos, chief clerk, Land office, Perak

Remedios, F. F. dos, clerk, Union Insurance Socisty, Peddar's, Wharf

Remedios, F. A., Jr., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, F. dos, (Uniou Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Remedios, F. J. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, F. T. dos, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Remedios, G. dos, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Remed os, G. F. dos, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Remelios, J. M. dos, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Remedios, J. M. dos, (Bisset & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Remedios, José A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) merchant, Praya

Remedios, J. C. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, J. G. dos, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Remedios, J. H. dos, (J. J. dus Remedios & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

Romedios, J. dos, (Herbert Dent & Co.) clerk, Ćanton

Remedios, J. M. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Struly stocet

Remedios, Luis, secretary, Clero Catedral, Manila

Remedics, R. G., writer, Naval Yard

Remedios, S. V., (Cohen & Georg) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, F. X. dos, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegri phi Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Remedics, M. A. dos, merchant, Macao

Remedios, M. dos, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Manag

Remedios, R., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's rond

Remedios, R. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, !! ;)

Remedios, S. A. dos, assistant, "Canton Hotel," Canto

Remedios, S. A. d s, (Macleod & Co,) clerk, Manila

Remedios, S. B., (Hall and Holtz Co-operative Co.) assictour, Shanghai

Remedios, V. dos, (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's road

Rementeria, A. de, captain, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

Remfeldt, R., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Rmiers, C. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Remusat, J. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Renard, Ed., (Spooner, Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Renard, L., (Spooner, Rnard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Renard, M, (De Vigan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Renault, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Rennie, Sir R. T., judge, H.B.M.'s Supreme Court, Shanghai

Rennie, T., M.D., (Rennie & Adan) medical practitioner, Foochow

Renshaw, B., staff surgeon, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Rentzsch, F. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Foochow

Renwick, W., physician & surgeon, Nagasaki

Repenn, J. A., steward, Club Germania, Yokohama

Resinusser, P. W., lightkeeper, Kintoan lightship, Shanghai

Retz, F., merchant, Yokohamna

·11,

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

J., brok v, Queen's road

Reubert, E., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila

Reuchlin, G., storekeeper, Municipal Council, Saigon Reusch, Rev. C. G., missionary, Basil Mission

Renten, G. S., clerk, Marine departmen, Singapo:e

Reuten, G. W., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Singapore

Reuteas, J., clerk, court of requests, Penang

Reutens, P. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Reutens, P. A., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rentens, S. A. M., bailift, ~upreme Cour, Penang

Reutens, V., (Presgrave & Clutton) maraging clerk, Pening

Reuter, A., (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's rond

Reuter, E. L., (Pustau & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Reutias, F. G., planter, Rasak, Sungei Ujong

R veille, J. I. F., midshipmiaa, Frene. gunboat Lutin

Revertegot, second engineer, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong an 1 Saigon

Revilla, F., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Révilliod, J., chief secretary, Municipal Council, Saigon

Revington, R. P., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Merlin

Revsbeck, N. C., captain, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern poits

Rex, A. B., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rey, purveyor, Messageries Maritimes, Sa gon

Rey, P., assistant, Russell & Co.'s Silk Filature, Shangbai

Rey, Rev. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Reyes, A., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Meuila

Reyes, B., (Vaño & Reyes) merchant, Cebu

Reyes, C., naval effects manufacturer, Manila Reyes, F. O., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Reyes, Fr., (José Rees) clerk, Manila Reyes, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu Reyes, J., (Reyes & Co.) assistant, Manila Reyes, J., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, Manila Reyes, J. J., merchant, Boh: 1, Philippines

Reyes, J. N. C., carriage builder, Manila Reyes, Jose, steamer agent, Manila

Reyes, José M., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila

Reyes, M., (C. Reyes) assistant, Manila

Reyes, M. de las, (E. M. Barretto) clerk, Manila

Reyes, M., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Reyes, N., (L. Genu) clerk, Menila

Reyes, P. F., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.), clerk, Manila

Reyes, R., (José Reyea) assistant, Manila

Reyes, S., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Reyes, V., "La Puerta del Sol," storekeeper, Manila

Reyes y Gabriel, J., escribano, real audiencia, Manila

Rayna, J., foundry, Iloilo

Reynaud, J. Yokohama

Reynaud, L. J. F., sub-lieutenant, French frigate Tourville

Reynaud, N., Saigon

Reynaud, P. M., Bishop in charge, Roman Catholic mission, Ningpo

Reync, S. B. R., assistant surveyor, Public Works department, Selang

Reynell, A. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Seoul, Corea

Reynell, H. E., merchant, and consul for Portugal, Hiogo

Reynold, H. A., assistant, Customs, Fusan, Corea

Reynold, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Reynolds, T. J., broker, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Reynolds, master mariner, Bangkok

Reynoso, F. de, third secretary, Spanish Leation, Yokohama Rhein, G., storekeeper, Shanghai

Rhein, J., secretary interpreter, Netherlands Legation, Peking Rheinart, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Riach, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Ribail, sous-brigadier, Excise department, Saigon

Ribeiro, A. A. V., foreman, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Ribeiro, A. F., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, A. J. V., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ribeiro, A. J. V., clerk, revenue department, Macao

Ribeiro, A., Jr., (Ed. Schellhass & Co,) clerk, Shanghai

Ribeiro, D., (Noronha & Co.) ompositor, Zetland St.

Ribeiro, F., (E. Constantin) cl rk, Haiphong

Ribeiro, F. C. V., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Ribeiro, F. F., (Borneo Company) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, F. I., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, F. M, V., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, F. V., clerk, Auditor-general's office

Ribeiro, F. V., recebedor, Recebedoria das Decimas, Macao

Ribeiro, F. X. V., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ribeiro, J. M. V., Hiogo News office, Hiogo

Ribeiro, J. M. V., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, J., storek eper, Macao

Ribeiro, M., acting consul for Portugal, Singapore

Ribeiro, R. V., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Ribeiro, T. C. do C., secretary, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Riberos, (Samuel's store) assistant, Haiphong

Ricardo, A. D., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Champion

Riccard, H. J. II., superintendent of police, Singapore (absent)

Ricco, E., clerk, French Municipal council, Shanghai

Rice, E. W., commission agent, Shanghai

Rice, G. E., United States vice-consul general, Yokobuna Rice, H. G., deputy assistant commissary geueral Ricerra, S., (A. S. Watson

Co.) assistant, Manila

Ricetti, B., (A. Mayer) engineer, Saigon

Richard, J., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Richard, R., assistant, tribunal de cuentas Manila

Richard, Rev. T., missionary, Taiyuen-foo, Shausi

Richard, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Richard, Mme., dressmaker, Saigon

Richards, C. P., detective inspector of polic, Singapore

Richards, C. W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Richards, G. C., pilot, Newchwang

Richards, H. D., civil engineer, Singapore

Richards, J. F., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Richards, P. apprentice, public works dept., Singapore

Richards, T., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Richardson, A., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) forem in, Singapore

Richardson, F.. second officer, C. M. S. N Co.'s str. Fung-ching, China coast Richardson, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) merchant, Swatow (absent)

Richelieu, A. de, captain II.S.M. yacht Vesatri, Bangkok

Richmond, A., clerk, military secretary's office

Richmond, T. G., (Lane, Crawford & Čo.) assistant, Yokohama Richter, A., hat manufacturer, Manila

Richter, B., (A. Richter) assistant, Manila

1:

193

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rihter, B., ¿A. Richter) assistunt, Manila

Richter, staff paymaster, German Squadron

Richter, Dr., assistant surgeon, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Rik, A., (Thro, Körner) assistant,_Wladiwostock

Rickards, Fred., B. N. Borneo Co. Immigration officer in charge, Queen's road

Richerby, A., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Rick rby, C. D., (Browne & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

:

Rickett, C. B., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Singapore

Rickett, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Ricketts, O., superintendent of roads, Sarawak

Ricketts, Miss C. M., missionary, Swatow

Rickman, C. Le Bas, Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Ricon, W., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Riddell, Rev. W., medical missionary, Swatow

Riddick, Miss 8. L., missionary, Tokio

Riddoch, R., chief engineer, str. Kong Beng, Hongkong and Bangkok

Riechmann, J. J., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant & Austrian consul, Bangkok

Riemann, assistant engineer, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert.

Riley, J. H., missionary, Chênto

Ring, J. A., P. A paymaster, U.S.S. Enterprise

Ringer, B. S., physician, Amoy

Ringer, F., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium, Nagasaki

Ringer, J. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Rioja, R., commissary, army administration, Manila

Rioja, S. S., veterinary surgeon, Manila

Riquier, F. M., sub-lieutenant, French gunboat Lutin

Risk, H., chief engineer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai

Ristelhueber, P., French censul, Canton

Ritchie, II. A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ritchie, W., second officer, steamer Arratoon Apear, Hongkong and Calcutta

Ritchie, Mrs., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Ritter, E., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Ritter, G., proprietor, Astor House Hotel, Ti ntsin

Ritter, M., director, Cai Nhum Minor Seminary, Saigon

Riva, A., assistant, Russell & Co.'s Silk Filature, Shanghai

Rivas, Sor, J., superiora, hospital San José, Manila

Rivera, J., clerk, tribunal da cuentas, Manila

Rivera, J. G., telegraph clerk, Manila

Rivera, J. P. de, adininistrador de hacienda publica, Manila (absent)

Rivera, T. master of school, San José hospital, Manila

Rivero, E. T., linguist, British Consulate, Shanghai

Rivers, W., inspector of police

Rivet, Rev. F., French Roman Catholic mission, Singapore

Rivet, warehouseman, Excise department, Cambodia

Rivière, J. A., merchant, and president Chamber of Commerce, Saigon

Rivilla, J., professor of theology, University, Manila

Rivington, Chas., share broker and proprictor Shanghai Mercury, Shanghai

Rizzi, J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Roach, J. S., chief officer, steamer Namoa, Chinn coast

Robarts, C. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Ice house lane Robarts, J. A. T., linguist, Procurador's department, Macao

Roberts, J., (Gate & Fairall) assistant, Queen's rond

Robarts, R. R., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Icehouse lanc Robeck, J. M. de, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Espoir Robert, R. G., (Abrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Robert, inspector, Government Schools, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Robertos, J. compositor, "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapor> Roberts, A., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Roberts, C., assistant purser, receiving ship Core, Shanghai Roberts, E. A., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai Roberts, G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Chef o Roberts, H. M., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Yo':ohama Roberts, I., second engineer, steamer Posung, China coast Roberts, Rev. J. H., missionary, Kalgan

Roberts, J. E., Malay interpreter, Magistracy, Sing pore Roberts, J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai Roberts, J. P., marine surveyor, Shanghai

Roberts, J., master, Tugboat Association, Shanghai

Roberts, J. S., turnkey, British Consular gaol, Yokohama

Roberts, Cy. sergt.-major M., sub-marine mining storekeeper, R. E. department

Roberts, W., chief officer, stramer Feilung, Hongkong and Singapore

Roberts, W., chief engineer, steamer Hailoong, China coast

Roberts, W., assistant, sanitary department, Municipal Council, Sbanghai Roberts, Miss Mattie, missionary, Chefoo

Robertson, A., second enginer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Haean, China coast

Robertson, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Robertson, A. L., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Robertson, D. F., (Kildoyle & R bertson) engineer, Yokohama

Robertson, H. J., architect and builder, Foochow

Robertson, E. J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Robertson, H. J., Jr., (P. A. P、 noruareff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Robertson, J. B, (Straits Insurance Co.) clerk, Singapore

Robertson, J. S., (New Harbour Dock Co.) cl. rk, Singapore

Robertson, J. H., M.D., medical practitioner, Singapore

Robertson, P. W., manager Oriental Bank Corporation, Shanghai

Robertson, R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore

Robertson, R. A., merchant, Yokohama

Robertson, Russell B., consul for Great Britain, Yokol: ma

Robertson, W., foreman of engineer shop, Tanjong Piar Dock Co., Singapore

Robertson, W. S., clerk, Imperial telegraph service, Be

Robertson, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tyskirat-maru, Japan

Robertson, Win., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Robertson, assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabalı

Robilliard, W. S., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bauk, Shanghai

Robins, M., (M. Robins & Co.) exchange office, Shanghai

Robinson, A., solicitor, Shanghai

Robinson, A L., (W. M. Strachan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Robinson, Ed., barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Robinson, G. G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Robinson, H. R., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Espoir

Robinson, J., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Robinson, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Nagoya-maru, Japan

Robinson, Rev. J., missiouary, Tientsin

Robinson, Surgeon-Major J., senior army medical officer, Singapore

Robinson, M. L., second officer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai

Robinson, N. J., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Robinson, S. D., chief engineer, steamer Ping-on, Hongkong and Southern Ports

Robinson, S. R., (Robinson & Co.) manager, Singapore

Robinson, W. J., (Butterfield & Swire) ten inspector, Shanghai

Robinson, W., chief officer, steamer Hailoong, China coast

Robison, Richard D., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Robles, Y., inspector, Intendencia de Hacienda, Manila

195

196

Robles, Z., milliner, Iloilo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Robles, Z., veterinary surgeon, Iloilo

Robless, F. N., clerk, police department, Penang

Robson, J., master enginewright, Keelung Colliery

Roca, A. S., niedical practitioner, Manila

Roca, Sor C., San J sé hospital. Manila

1

Rocca, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Races, A., regidor, Manila

Kocha, A. A. da, purser, steamer Powan, Hongkong & Canton

Rocha, A. L., marine surveyer, and professor, nautical academy, Manila

Rocha, C. J. de, (Holliday, Wise & Co.,) clerk, Praya

Rocha, F. da, clerk, commissio do hospital militar de S. Januario, Macao

Rocha, F. de P. M. da, clerk, revenue office, Macao

Rocha, J., (L. Genu) clerk, Manila

Rochia, J. G., member of adminis, council, & director Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Rocha, J. G. da, accountaut, Post-office

Kocha, V. C., share broker, Queen's road

Roche, tide-surveyor, Customs, Haiphong

Roché, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Kocher, E., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Rocher, Ls., deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Hankow

Rocket, L., chancelier, French consulate, Singapore

Rock, W. B., engineer, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Rodd, P., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Rode, H., chief engineer, s'camer Activ, Hongkong and Haiphong

Kodewald, J. F., (Rodewald & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Rodger, A., (China Sugar Refining Co) chief sugar boiler, East point Rodger, J. P., chief magistrate, Selangor

Rodil, S., (J. B. Roxas) cierk, Manila

Rodoredo, F. de P., marmolista, Manila

Rodrigo, V., assistant, public works department, Iloilo

Rodrigues, A., trader, Iloil

Rodrigues, A. A., clerk, Marine department and post office, Malacca

Rodrigues, A. J., Marine officer, Post-office

Rodrigues, B., (Typographia Mercantil) foreman, Macao

Rodrigues, B. S., warden, Water Police, Macao

Fudrigues, D., assistant tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Edrigues, D., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Rodrigues, D. J., Government printer, Sarawak

Rodrigues, E., second engineer, steamier White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao

Rodrigues, E., clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Rodrigues, E. H., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Fodigues, F., resident apothecary, Bukit Muniah Hospital, Province Wellesley

Rodrigues, F., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland Street

Rodrigues, H. J., house and commission agent, Bridges street

Rodrigues, J., assistant, "La Puerta del Sol," Manila

Rodrigues, J., clerk, Court of Requests, Singapore

Rodrigues, J., Maritime customs lightkeeper, Shanghai

Rodrigues, J., (Stiven & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, J., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, J. J., (M. Kirkwood) clerk, Yokohama

Rodrigues, J., Jr., warden, water po'ice, Macao

Rodrigues, J. M., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, J. S., first clerk, Stamp Revenue office

Rodrigues, L. F., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, M., third engineer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rodrigues, N. C., clerk, Post-office, Singapore

Rodrigues, T. secretary, Aylo dos Pobres, Macno

Rodrigues, T., teacher, Escola Cntral, Macao

Rodrigues, Rev. V. V., chaplain of ex-convent of Sta. Clara, Macao

Rodriguez, A., assistaut, department of forests, Vigan, Luzon

Rodrigu z, E., warehouseman, Cavite cigar factory, General Tobacco Co.. Manila

Rodriguez, J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodriguez, P., rece ver, Compania General de Tabacos, Lallo, Philippines Rodriguez, P. V., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rodriguez, U., professor of pharmacy, Manila

Rodriguise, E. A., boarding officer, import and export office, Singapore

Rodyk, B., (Rodyk & Davidson) advocate and attorney, Singapore

Rodyk, C., (R. G. van Someten) clerk, Penang

Rodyk, C. W., advocate and solicitor, Malacca

Rodyk, J. D. B., sheriff, Supreme Court, Penang

Rodyk, W., registrar, Supreme Court, Malacca

Rodyk, W. A., chief clerk, Court of Requests, Malacca Roelir, Victor, (C. Illies & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Roensch, A., bat maker, Manila and floilo

Roensch, C., (A. Roensch) hat manufacturer, Mamla Roensch, Cr., ( G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchant, Manila Roensch, O., (A. Roensch) hat manufacturer, Manila Roeser, P.,

Osaka

Roosing, G., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Roger, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Rogers, B. F., P. A. surgeon, U.S.S. Richmond

Rogers, Ed., (China and Japan Trading Co.) agent, Nagasaki

Rogers, G., steward, Civil Hospital

Rogers, G. O., surgeon dentist, Lombard street

Rogers, W., third engineer. C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fyshun, China coast

Rogerson, J. M., (Gas Co.) works foreman, Shanghai

Rogge, C., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Rogge, C. G., (Speidel & Co.) agent at Pnompenh, Cambod

Rogister, A. C. H., Maritime Customs tide-water, Chinkiau

Rolide, C., merc':ant and Peruvian consul, Yokohama

Rohde, M., (Wm. Meyrink & Co.) cle k, Shanghai

Rohde, R., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Rolde, R. T., (Oriental Bank Corporation) accountant, Yokohama

Rohlk, (Hartwig & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Rohrbacker, J. H., ensign, U.S.S. Palos

Rohrer. K., lieutenant, U.S.S. Esɛer

Rojas, R., assistant, Custom-house, Manila

Roland, F., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Roldan, B. D., capitan-teuiente, flors: Guards, Mauila

Roldan, R. de, assistant, Mint, Mauila

Rolfe, H. N., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Rolleston, J. P., lieutenant, II.B.M. gunboat Foxhound

Romain, W. F., wariler, Gaol, Singapore

Romanet, E., precepteur, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Romano, A. G., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) mer., con, for Brazil & hon. con. for Portugla

Rome, G., acting first officer, Revenue steamer, Feihoo, Amoy

Romeny, J. E., (Mansfiell, Bogaardt & Co.) clerk, Penang

Romer, A., assistant, Local Post-office, Shanghai

Romera, W. J., chief of section, Civil Administration, Manila Romero, D., aboga:lo, Iloilo

Romero, J. R. de, interventor, hacienda publica, Iloilo

1:28

107

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rom ro, M., (José Reyes) assistant, Manila

Romero, R. E.. contador, Tribunal de Cucutas, Manila Romero, R., assistant, public works department, Manila

Ramillo, V., surgeon, Army medical department, Manila

Ronaldson, W., (New Harbour Dock Co.) chief engineer, Singapore

Rongier, telegraph clerk, Hatien, Cochin-China

Ruke, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Read

Rooke, Miss (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Rooper, H. E., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Roque, H., merchant, Haiphong

Roque, V., merchant, Haiphong

Roquemaurel, J. de, sub-lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse

Ros, E., (Marcaida & Granulos) clerk, Manila

Rosa, C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rosa, D. C. da, assistant, Spanish Consulate, Fonchow

Rosario, A. del, (Rosario & Perez) chemist, Manila

Rosario, A., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Rosario, A. V. del, seer-tary, real audiencià, Manila

Rosario, B. del, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Rosario, B. del, (Dürr & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rosario, B. G. del, captain of gnard, botanical gardens, Manila

Rosario, C. del, capellan de Presidio, Manila

Rosario, F., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

kose, C., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Rose, E., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's department

Rose, E. N., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Rose, T., engineer, Yokohama

Rose, T. I., (Borneo Co.) assistant and consul for Siam, Queen's road

Rose, W. H., (Borneo Co.) wharf superintendent, Singapore

Rosello, B., secretario de causas, cuerpo juridico, Naval department, Manila

Rosen, Baron R., secretary, Russian Legation, Tokio

Rosen, T., assistant, Teleg aph office, Wladivostock

Rosenbaum, J., storekeepe, Shanghai

Rosenbaum, S., Customs Dasistani, Yuensan, Corea

Rosenstreich, M., (M. Rains & Co.) money dealer, Shanghai

Ross, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Ross, A., (North China Insurance Co.) agent, Queen's road

Ross, A. J., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Ross, F. J. C., (Logan & Ross) barrister-at-law, Penang

Ross, H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Ress, J., gunner, Revenue steamer Feiloo, Amoy

Ros Staff Paymaster J. C., (hon. major) district paymaster, Singapore

Ross, J. E., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Ross, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Ross, J. D., (Ross & Son) merchant, Singapore

Ross, J. I., Jr., (Ross & Son), merchant, Singapore

Ross, Rev. John, missionary, Mouken

Ross, K. McK., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ross, W., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Rossi, Mlle. E., assistant, Russell & Co.'s Silk Filature, Shanghai

Rost, W., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

Rostet, F., second officer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila Rosthorn, A. E. von, Maritime Customs assistant, Peking Rostock, hospital inspector, German Naval hospital, Yokohama Rotger, captain, H.I. German M. gunboat Iltis

Roth, B., merchant, Yokohama

-

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rothdauscher, A., (¡I. Rothdauscher) assistant, G. bu Rothdauscher, I., (Labbard & Co.) clerk, Manila Rothauscher, H., chemist, Cebu

Rotschke, C. A., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Rottmann, A., (Rottmann, Strome & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Rottok, kapitan-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert Rotz, Rev. M. M. de, Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Houbin, teacher, School at Cholen, Cochin-China Rouchaul, telegraphist, Tayninh, Cochin China

Roucoules, teacher, Chasseloup-Laubat's College, Saigon Rouet, attendant, Messageries Maritimos, Saigon Rougeot, administrator of native affairs, Saigon Rouger, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Roughto, J. C., lieutenant, H.B.M S. Champion Rougon, commissioner of marine, Saigon

Rousseau, Rev. P. L., French missionary, Bang-pla-soi, Siam Roussier, (Roussier & Slvin) contractor, Sai on Roussin, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Roustan, L., (Jardine, Matheson & Co,) clerk, Shanghai Roustan, commander, French cruiser Imelin, Saigon Bouth, H. P., lieutenant, I.B.M. sloop Albatross

Rouyer, H., sub-lieutenant, Freuch frigat; Victorieuse Boux, pilot, Saigon

Rovira, F., ministro letrado, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Rowband, C. F., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Malacca

Rowe, Alfred, (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) commission agent, Calton Rowe, C., constable, British Consulate, Kiukiang

Rowe, Miss, London Mission, Stanuton street

Rowell, T. Í., M.D., principal medical officer, Singapore Rowland, A., clerk, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai Rowland, E. J. O., (R. E. Wainewright) clerk, Shanglai Roxas, F., professor de dibujo, University, Manila Roxas, F. L., merchant, Manila

Roxas, J. B., merchant, Manila

Roxas, P. P., (J. B. Roxas) merchant, Manila

Royail, Rev. W. W., missionary, Shanghai Roza, A. A. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton Roza, A. B. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton Roza, A. M. da, opium dealer; Macao

Roza, B. M. N. d' A., surgeon, Police force, Macao

Roza, D. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Focchow Roza, F. X. da, clerk, revenue office, Macao

Roza, F. S. da, bedel, St. Joseph's College, Macao Roza, J. F. C., broker, Elgin street

Reza, J. M. da, es revente, St. Joseph's College, Macao Roza, João da, hairdresser, Pottinger street

Roza, L. d'A., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road Roza, M. B. da, member of Municipal Council, Macao Roza, P. da, (Mustard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Roza, S., ensign, National Battalion, Maca

Roza, S. B. de, clerk, Mariuc department, Singapore

Roza, T. de S., Portuguese Minister to China and Japan, and Governor, Macao

Rozario, A. A. do, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai

Rozario, A. C., clerk, Marine department, Penang

Rozario, A. D., assistant, water works, Singapore

Rozario, A. C. do, master of Governor's galley, Macao

10

+

200

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Rozario, A. do, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, A. F. do, proprietor, "Canton Hotel," and auctioneer, Canton

Rozario, A. J. do, (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Rozario, A. J. do, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Prayn central

Rozario, A. V. del, professor de notoria-lo, University, Manila

Rozario, Art. do, compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Rozario, Aug. X., Celestial Empire office, foreman compositor, Shanghai

Rozario, C. do. (H. A. Baumgarten) clerk, Malacca

Rozario, C. M. do, (Mlchers & Co.) clerk, Perldar's wharf

Rozario, D. do, (D. Rozario & Co.) commission agent, Foochow

Rozario, D. A. do, clerk, Water Police Station, Macao

Rozario, D. F., (Cameron, Dunlop & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rozario, E. F. do, assistant, "Novelty Store," Queen's road

Rozario, F., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) c.erk, Queen s road

Rozario, F. do, clerk, Government Office, second Division, Sarawak

Rozario, F. do, lightkeeper, Malacca

Rozario, F. do, (Schönhard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, F. F. do, clerk, harbour department, Macao

Rozurio, F. H., (MacKenzie & Co.) auction clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, F. J. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Rozario, F. P. do, compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Rozario, F. R., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Rozario, F. X., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Rezario, H., compositor, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hill Rozario, J., acting junior head 'urnkey, Victoria gaol Rozario, J. do, clerk, survey department, Malacca Rozario, J. do, guardian of Stadt House, M.lacca

Rozario, J. D., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Rozario, J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, J. F. do, (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, J. J. do, clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Rezario, J. M., (Chartere Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Rozario, J. P., composite, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Rozario, L., compositor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Rozario, L., (J. Ribeiro), ssistant, Macao

Rozario, L., (Sharp, Toller, & Johnson) clerk, Supreme Court House

Rozario, L., (Shanghai Afercury office), compositor, Shanghai

Rozario, L. M. do, messenger, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Rozario, M., (A. Millar & Co.) assistant, Quecu's road

Rozario, M. de, clerk, Supreme court, Singapore

Rozario, M. do, (Herbert Dent & Co.) clerk, Cauton Rozario, M. C. do, (Rozario & Co.) merchant, Stanley street Rozario, M. P., (C. W. Rodyk) chief clerk, Malacca Rozario, P. A. do, clerk, colonial treasury, Singapore

R zario, P. A. do, (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Rozario, Paul, clerk, magistracy, Singapore

Rozario, P. do, (C. W. Rodyk) clerk, Malacca Rozario, P. F., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ruzario, P. H. do, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Rozario, R. do, assistant wardmaster, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao

Rozario, R. N. P., forest ranger, Land office, Malacca

Rozario, S. R., manager, "Variety Store," Queen's road

Roze, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Roze, J., superintendent captain, Mesageries de Cochin-China, Haiphong

Rozelle, P., clerk, police court, Province Wellesley

Rozelle, R., overseer, Trafalgar Tapioca estate, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rozells, E., clerk, British Residency, Sungei Ujung

Rozells, J. G., overseer, stonccrushers, Bukit Gantang, Perak Rozells, N. J., senior clerk, Supreme Court, Malacca Rozells, R., storekeeper, public works department, Perak

Rozier, sous-brigadier, excise department, Saigon

Rubin de Celis, J., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Isabela, Philippines

Rubio, A. M., capitan-teninete, horse guards, Manila

Rudland, W. D., missionary, Taichow, Ningpo

Rudolphi, Ch., (Sieber-Waser) clerk, Shanghai

Rueff, J., administrator, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Ruegg. E., broker, Shanghai

Ruel, J., wine merchant, Yokohama

Ruff, J., (Siemssen & Co.) silk inspector, Canton

Ruff, Th., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rubstrat, E. K. A., Maritime Customis assistant, Anping, Formosa

Ruiz, Coronel A. Monroy y, aide-de-camp to Governor General, Manila Ruiz, G., comandante, Estado Mayor, Manila

Ruiz, R., assistant, public works department, Manila

Ruiz de Arana, M., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Rul, general director, Government schools, Saigon Rümelin, C., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Rumine, P., consul for Russia, and acting consul for Italy, Nagasaki

Rumjahn, A., assistant usher, Magistracy

Rumjan, U., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road Rumjohn, B., (Ramsay & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Rump, C., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Rumpeter, Rev., pastor, Lutheran church, Wladiwostock

Runkwitz, assistant surgeon, .I. German M.S. Prinz Ada"ert

Ruppaner, J., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruscoe, G., inspector of police, Province Wellesley

Rusk, R., lieutenant, U.S.S. Juniata

Rüssel, H., storekeeper, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Russell, D. A., commission agent, Shanghai

Russell, E. S., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

or

Russell, H., (Curnow & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Russell, H. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Anping, Formosa

Russell, I., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wla liwostock Russell, Hon. J., puisne judge, Supreme Court

Rüssell, J. C. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator,

Russell, M., (Curnow & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Shanghai

Russell, S. M., M.A., professor of astronomy and mathematics, College of Peking

Russell, Thos., chief engineer, C, M. S. N. Co's steamer, Chi-yuen, China coast

Russell, W. B., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Russell, Mrs., missionary, Ningpo

Russell, Miss E., missionary, Nagasaki

Rustomjee, C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Ruth, M. L., surgeon, U.S.S. Essex

Rutland, Miss, China Inland missionary, Chêntu

Rutnagur, D. C., (Burjorjee Khodadad & Co.) merchaut, Singapore

Butter, E. W., (Oriental Bank Corporation) cashier, Queen's road Buttonjee, B., shopkeeper, Peel street

Ruttonjee, B., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Ruttunjee, D., (D. Ruttunjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Ruttonjee, E., shopkeeper, Peel street

Ruttonjee, M., (D. Nowr jee) assistant, Queen's road

Ruyter, J., (Rasch & Ruyter) clerk, Yokohama

202

201

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ruyter, J., (Rasch & Ruyter) merchant, Hingo

Ryke, J. de, engineer, government engineering burean, Tokio

Rylander, J. G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (absent)

Rymill, W. H., third officer, steamer Kwangtung, Hongkong and Foochow

Ryrie, Hon. Phineas, (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Sá, A. F. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sá, F. de, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Sa, II. de, assistant, Foreign office, Bangkok

Sa, J. L. de, clerk, Ravang Tin Mine, S langor

Sá, L. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Saavedra, A. de, (Messageries Maritimes) chief assist., act, vice-con. for Spain, Singapore

Saavedra, B., captain, communding Monte fort, Macao

Sachai, G., (Aruhold, Karberg & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Sachse, A. O., Sandakan, Sibah

Sackermann, E., (Tills :n, Herrmann & Co.) merchant, Manila Sacomant, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Saller, A., deputy assistant commissary general of Ordnance

Sadler, Rev. J., missionary, Amoy

Saez, F., assist nt secretary, Banc Español Filipino, Manila Sez, F., professor of notoriado, University, Manila

Saez, T., trailer, Iloilo

Sagazan, chief of the Naval Station, Saigon

Sagazan, de, captain, French gunboat Alonette, Saigon Sago, H., constable, British Consulate, Swatow

Sagel, W., merchant, Yokohama

Sagies, L., accountant, and acting director of Mint, Manila

St. Bois, J. A., Boulangerie Francaise, Shanghai

Sta. Catharina, Very Rev. V., vicar general, Malacca

Sto. Croix, D. A., captain, steamer Kwongsang, China coast

Sta. Clara, J. de, continuo, revenue office, Macao

Sta. Clara, J. de Jr., continuo, revenue office, Macao

Ste. Croix, C. W. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

St. Croix, G. C. de, (Hsgkong and Shanghai Bank) acting sub manger, Shangbai -

St. Croix, W. de, (Gibby Livingston & Co.) clerk, Icehouse street

St. John, R. N., bill broker, Yokohama

St. John, J. H., second officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Fu-shun, China coast

St. Julian, Rev. Ferminde, vice procurador, Dominican Mission, Caiue road

St. Maria, A. J., clerk, import and export office, Singapore

Sta. Marina, J., proprietor, Fabrica de tabacos "La Insular," Manila

Saint noy, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Saintenoy, telegraph clerk, Vinhlong, Cochin-China

Sainz, Ben., (V. Sainz) pawnbroker, Manila

Sainz, Rev. F. Roman Catholic missiouary, Amoy

Sainz, V., pawnbroker, Manila

Saklatwalla, D. N., (Mehta & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Salabelle, X., Bay View House Academy, Yokohama

Salamanca, A., (J. Zobel) chemist, Cavite, Philippines

Salamanca, G., (J. Zobel) chemist, Laguna, Philippines

Salamanca, P., (V. Sainz) assistant, Manila

Salamon, M., (Holmes & Salamon) ship broker, Queen's road

Salas, F. C., teniente auditor, Auditoria de Guerra, Manila

Salazar, P., alferez, guardia civil veterana, Manila

Sale, C. V., (Holme & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Sale, Geo., (Haline & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Sale, G., (Holme & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Salège, third engineer, M. M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong au Japan Saleilles, Rev. C., French Catholic mission, Sirangooù, Singapore

Sales, F. M., clerk, register department, Macao

Slès, V. A., interprete-chancelier, French consulate, Canton Salette, J., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Salin, E., photographer, Saigon

Salinger, F., (Carlowitz & Co.) silk inspector, Canton

Saliro, A., almacenero, hacienda publica, Iloilo

Salisbury, Geo. R., assistant engineer U.S.S. Juniata

Salje, C., proprietor, Oriental Hotel, Bangkok

Salmon, C., deputy marshal, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama Salmon, Rev. M. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Salmon, P. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam Salmon, R. M., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Salmond, W,. chief officer, steamer Amatista, Hongkong and Manila Salonga, N., clerk, Custom house, Manila

Salter, A. E., merchant and vice-consul for Netherlands, Chinkiang Salter, G. H. Colton, M. D., education department, Nagasaki Salvadores, J. R., interventor. adminis, central de Impuestos, Manila Salvan, F. de P., chi f of section, civil administration, Manila Salwey, E A., midshipman, H.R M.S. Audacious

Salzmann, E., organist, St. Andrew's Cathedral, Singapore Sambet, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Sambrook, A. W., China Inland missionary, Fauchong

Samero, J., professor, nautical academy, Manila

Samie, L., second clerk, French consulate, Yokohama Sampaio, F. L. M., ensign, police force, Macao Sampson, A. F., boarding officer, Harbour-master's department Sampson, H. W., share broker, Hongkong

Sampson, Jas. A., acting supt. of public works, Sandakan, Sab h Sampson, Theo., head master, Government School, Canton Samson, J., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Samson, J. G., midshipman, French ironclad Triomphante Samuel, S., compositor, Goverument printing office, Singap Samuel, storekeeper, Haiphong

Samuels, F. V., (P.M.S.S. Co.) assistant, Yokohama

San, E. de, (De San & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

San Augustine, J., carriage builder, Iloilo

Sanches, C. A., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Sanches, R., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Sanches, E., alferez, carabineros, Manila

Sanches, Miss. L. F., proprietiix, French Dispensary, Pottinger street

Sanchez, A., teniente, carabineros, Cebu

Sanchez, D., assistant, department of forests, Manila

Sanchez, F., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Sanchez, F., (Singer Manufacturing Co.) clerk, Manila

Sanchez, J., capitan, Seccion de Archivo, Manila

Sanchez, Dr. J., professor of civil law, University, Manila

Sanchez, M., assistant, department of forests, Cebu

Sanchez de Teba, contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Sancho, A., surgeon mujor, Ariny medical department, Manila

Sancho, J., assistunt, Mint, Manija

Sandbach, F., second officer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai

204

203

Sandemann, W. J., chief officer, E. E, A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Agnes, Singapore

Sander, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Sanders, Lieut. F. A., adjutant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sanders, II., (Cark, witz & Co.) clerk, Icehouse lane

Sandlers, L. F. W., mids' ipman, II,B,M corvette Cleopatra

Sandersen, B. II., master mariner, Pengkok

Sanderson, J. L. P., (Birley & Co.) n. rchant, Foochow

Sanderson, W., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiang-ping, Yangisze River

Sandford, B., staff clerk, army pay department

Sandilands, F. B., (Sandilands, Bu tery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Sandilands, Hon. G. M., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) merchant, Penang

Sandret, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Sands, Miss C. A., missionary, Yokohama

Sandstedt, F., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Kiang-kwan, Shanghai and Hankow Sandys, E. R. S., paymaster, H.B.M.S. Victor Emanueľ Sangster, C. F. A., deputy registrar, Supreme Court

Sangster, T., signalninu, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai San Juan, E., assistant, Public Works department, Manila San Juan, P., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Manila Santaló, F., commanint of artillery, Naval arsenal, Manila Santa Maria, engine driver, Sawmill, Sandakan, Sabah Santa Maria, (J. M. Cazalas & Son) fitter, Singapore Santamarina, J., oficial, Secretary General's office, Manila

Santi, warehouseman, Excise department, Longxuyen, Cochin-China Santiago, T., restaurant keeper, Manila

Santillan, R., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Santisteban, A., interventor, Adminis. de Rentas, Manila

Santisteban, F. A., secretary, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Santos, A. F. dos., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

Santos, A. M. dos., lightkeeper, Fisher Island, Anroy

Santos, A. dos, assistant engineer, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Santos, C. A. des, (Breton, Wotton, & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Santos, F. C. dos, photographer, Takno

Santos, F. D. dos, Shanghai Mercury, office, compositor, Shanghai

Santos, F. T., relatore, real audiencia, Manila

Santos, J. M., compositor Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Santos, J. P., (J. M. Tuan & Co.) clerk, Manila

Santos, J. V. dos, engineer, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Santos, S. J., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Sanz, I. Miguel, presidente, Real Audiencia, Manila

Sapoorjee, E., (P. & O.S.N. Co.,) clerk, Praya

Saraziu, F., teacher, Foreign Office, Tokio

Sardinha, F. P., captain, police force, Macao (absent)

Sargent, E. A., (Sargent, Farsari & Co.) stationer, Yokohama

Sargent, Major-General J. N., C. B., commanding H.M. forces in China & Straits, H'kong

Sarkies, J. Š., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Batavia

Sarkies, T., (Sarkies & Co.) auctioneer and commission agent, Penang

Sarkis, J. C., (Edgar & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Surlabus, M., official, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Sarnighausen, F., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladivostock

Sarrazin, telegraph clerk, Saigon

Sarrazy, Mlle. Marthe, (Mme. B. Doriani) milliner, Saigon Sarthou, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking.

Sassi, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Sasso, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street

Sassoon, D. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Sassoon, E. E., (F. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Sassoon, Hon. F. D., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Praya central Sassoon, M. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Satbasivan, J. R., teacher, Government school, Singapore

Satow, E. M., C. M. G., Japanese secretary, British Legation, Tokio (absent)

Satow, L. de W., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Sauger, P. M., (Dauver & Co) clerk, Amoy

Saul, G. M., (Hoskyn & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Saunders, J. C., marine surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Saunders, W., artist and photographer, Shanghai

Saura, P., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Sauret, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Sauvage, A. A., secretary to committee of public works, Macao

Sauvage, port-master, Saigon

Sauvaget, surgeon, French cruiser Parseval, Haiphong Savage, T. A., warder, gaol, Malacca

Saverinada, G., draftsman, Municipal Works department, Singapore

Saverlacouty, distributor, Post-office, Saigon

Savory, Geo., (Loxton & Co,) assistant, Yokohama

Savignoni, captain, M. F. steamboat Cantonnais, Saigon

Sawyer, F. H., consulting engineer, Manila

Saxtorpli, V., master mariner, Bangkok

Sayle, B. B. D., (Sayle & Co.) linen draper, &c., Queen's road

Sayle, T. H., (Sayle & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Sayle, W. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Newchwang

Sayres, Rev. W. S., missionary, Shanghai

Scagliotti, A., Maritione Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang Scaife, G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Scarborough, Rev. W., missionary, Hankow

Scarlet, second officer, steamer Taichiow, Hongkong and Tarkk Scarnichia, A. V., adjutant to the Governor, Macao

Schaab, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Schaaf, J., lightkeeper, Middle Dog, Amoy

Schaal, registrar, French protectorate, Pompenb, Can:bodi: Schaar, B., (Schaar & Co.) merchant, Swatow

Schadenberg, A., farmaceutico, Manila

Schaible, Rev. D., missionary, Basil Mission, Nyenhang, Caitos

Scharfe, E., ober lazareth gehüte, German Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Sebang, Rev. C., Roman Catholic missionary, Chefoo

Schaub, Rev. M., missionary, Basil Mission, Lilong, Canton

Schaumlöffel, H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Scheerder, J. L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Scheerer, O., (F. Klöpffer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Scheffer, J. F., shipchandler, Pottinger street

Scheppelmann, C., (Gas Co.) clerk, Shangbai

203

206

Schereschewsky, Rt. Rev. S. I.J., bishop of Am. Prot. Episcopal Church, S'hai (absent)

Scherzer, F. A., maritime customs a-gistaut, Peking

Scheuten, II. A., merchant, Hiogo

Schiff, F., (H. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Schiller, E. G., (M. H. Cook) assistant, Shanghai

Schilling, Lieut., F. G., secretary to Admiral Meyer, French frigate Victorieuse

Schi loff, A., superintendent of renues, Wladivostock

Scbjöth, F., Maritime Customs assistant, H. ihow (absent)

Schlemming, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Schlesser, N., merchant, Hiogo

Schlichting, H., (Kirchhoff and Slev, gt) assistant, Shanghai

Schlichtmann, Miss (Schlichtmann & Madau-) milliner, Shangbai

Schliebner, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Schlopke, kapitain-licutenaut, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sch'örke, J., (C. Gerard & Co.) el.rk, Amoy

Schlueter, F. H., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Schlumger, M., second engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Kumamoto-maru, Hongkong & Japan

Schlund, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Schlur, A. A., maritime customs lightkeeper, Kintoan lightship, Shanghai

Schmacker, B., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Icchouse lane (absent)

Schmid, G., (Hollmann & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Schmidt, A., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Pagoda, Foochow

Schmidt, C. II., constable, German Consulate, Yokobaina

Schimidt, Chas., (Schmidt & Co.) merchant, Tientsin and Shanghai

Schmidt, C., (Bisset & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Schmidt, Gust., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Ice House lane

Schmidt, H., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Schmidt, H,, second engineer, steamer China, Hongkong aud Swatow

Schmidt, J., (Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant and commission agent, Shanghai

Schmidt, P., assistant tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Schmidt, W., Customs tidewaiter, Yuensan, Corea

Schmidt, W., (W. Schmidt & Co.) gunsmith, Beaconsfield Arcade

Schmidt, assistant engineer, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig

Schmidt, paymaster-aspirent, German gunboat Wolf

Schmidt, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Schmiegelow, master matiner, Bangkok

Schmitt, Rev. F. J., French missionary, Patrew, Siam

Schnakenburg, H., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Schneebeli, Miss A., teacher, Berlin Foundling hospital, High street

Schneer, M., (S. Schneer y Hermano) jeweller, Manila

Schneer, S., (S. Schneer y Hermano) jeweller, Manila

Schneider, assistant surgeon, H. I. German M. gunboat Iltis

Schneider, overseer, Opium excise, Saigon

Schoene, F., (Schoene & Mottu) merchant, Yokohama

Schoenke, F., watchmaker and photographer, Foochow

Schoer, H., captain, steaner China, Hongkong and Swatow

Scholinus, C. J., lightkeeper, Shantung South East Promontory Lighthouse

Schomberg, A., commander, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Schomburg, A., merchant, Hoilow

Schomberg, Ad., (A. Schomburg) clerk, Hoihow

Schönberger, R., (Kruse & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road

Schoning, H., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Schönfeld, F., (Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Schönicke, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant in charge, Wuhu Schutte, Dr., staff-surgeon, German Squadron

Schraub, E, (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama Sebrene, T., agent, Netherlands In iia Postal Agency, Singapore Schriever, W., (Schriever & Co.) merchant, Haiphong and Hanoi Schröder, Miss F., teacher, Berlin Foundling hospital, High street Schroeder, A., reporter, Japan Herald, Yokohama

Schroeder, A., (Schroeder Frères) proprietor saw mills, Saigon and Hanoi Schroeder, K., (Schroeder Frères) proprietor saw mills, Saigon and Hanoi Schroers, A., (Dufour Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Schroeter, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Canton

Schröter, J. G., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Schrumpf, C., (Rasch & Ruyter) clerk, Hiogo

Schryne, D., assistant storekeeper, Saudakan, Sabab

Schufeldt, Geo. A., marshal, U.S. consulate, Shanghai

Schultz, Carl, photographer and watchmaker, Wladivostock

"

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Schultz, F., captaiu, steamer Yangtze, Hongkong and Shanghai Schultz, H. M., merchant, Shanghai

Schultz, J. H., proprietor "Hotel Garni," Shanghai Schultz, N., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Schultz, R., (Grossmann & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street Schultze, A., merchant, Yokohama

Schulze, F. W., harbour master, Jenchuan, Corea

Schulze, J., overseer,

"El Oriente" tobacco manufacturing Co, Manila

Schulze, Rev. O., Basil mission, Kayinchow, Canton Schumacker, L. G., master mariner, Bangkok

Schumann, F., (Moses & Co.) photographer, Singapore Sohuster, P., chemist, Manila

Schwabe, R. S., (Kingdon, Schwabe & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Schwarzkopf, B., (F. Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Praya (absent) Schwarzkopf, F., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya

Schweig, B., (Ed. Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schweiger, H., Maritime Customs ticewaiter, Tientsin

Schwemann, D. W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Schwenger, A., (J. Witte & Co.) ice manufacturer and engineer, Manila

Schwenger, H., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Schwob, B., merchant, Manila

Soidmore, G. H., U.S. Consular clerk, Yokohama

Scoopes, F. D., assistant accountant, Oriental Bank, Queen's road

Scott, B., inspector of police, Singapore

Scott, B. C. G., H.B.M. acting consul, Wuhu

Scott, Rt. Rev. C. P., D.D., Bishop in North China, Chefoo

Scott, D., captain, steamer Greyhound, Hongkong and Southern ports

Scott, D., captain, steamer Lennox, Hongkon and Calcutti

Scott, D., (Mitsu Bishi S. S. Co.) chief engineer, Tagoro re-mera, Japan

Scott, E. I., (Scott & Pollock) medical practitioner, Śwalow (absent)

Scott, F. W., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Scott, F. W. R., manager, "Oli Singapore" hotel, Singapore

Scott, G., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Scott, H S., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Scott, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Scott, Jas., assistant, British Legation, Peking

Scott, I. J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Cantou

Scott, Jas., millwright and machinist, Hakodate

Scott, J. H., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai

Scott, J. L., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Scott, J. W., (Elliott & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Scott, M. G., master mariner, Singapore

Scott, R., third engineer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong

Scott, R. M., (C. & J. Trading Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Scott, T., (Geo. W. Lake & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Scott, T., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Scott, T., (J. M. Lyon & Co.) foreman, Singapore

Scott, T., proprietor, "Old Singapore" hotel, Singapore

Scott, W., Hiogo

Scott, W,, inspector of mines, Perak

Scott, W., (Hongkong Ice Company) assistant, Ice House street

Scott, W. L., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Kowloon

Scott, Miss, missionary, Swatow

Scriba, J., professor, Medical department, Imperial University, Tokio

Beribe, F. E., consul for Belgium, Yokohama

Scriven, M. E., apothecary, Government Medical department, Penang

207

209

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sendder, C. S., secretary, United States Legation, Seoul, Corea Scully, A. A., Malay interpreter, Supreme Court, Singapore

Scully, D. O., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Scully, E. F., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Scully, J. F., clerk (Prye River Dock Co.) Penang

Scully, R. S., clerk, Post office, Penang

Seaman, John F., (Wisner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Searles, Miss S. A., missionary, Hiogo

Sears, J. A., apothecary, Government Medical department, Penaug

Sears, W. J., engineer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Sears, Miss Annie B., missionary, Peking

Seaton, F. O., (Herbert Deut & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Seaton, Wm. A., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Seaward, H., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Saigon

Seckendorff, Baron von, German vice-consul, Swatow

Secker, J., (M. Seeker & Co.) assistant, Manila

Seckinger, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missioLary, Wuhu

Sedgwick, Rev. J. H., missionary, Hangchow

Sedick, Moosabhoy, (Hajee Hamed Hajee Essuck) clerk, Gage street

Seethambaram, A., (H. & W. Dock Co.) draughtsman's apprentice, Praya

Segardal, J. N., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Pagoda, Foochow Segouzao, E. D. de, (Oppenheimer Frères) clerk, Hollywood road Seguy, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Scier, J. F. J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Pagoda, Foochow Seiler, A., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore Seiler, F., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Seimund, C. H. E., (More & Seimund) shipchandler, Praya Seip, F., (Ed. Scbellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Seisson, A., proprietor, "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai Seitz, Chr., (M, Perez) assistant, Manila

Seitz, C. L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Seleman, A., (A. Abdoola & Co.) a-sis'aut, Shanghai

Sellinthin, C., lightkeeper, Shantung Promontory lighthouse

Sells, J., third engineer, steamer 4. Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Semalle, Vte. de, second secretary, French Legation, Peking

Semionoff, J. L., merchant, Wladiwostock

Senn, O., professor of German, Imperial university, Tokio

Senna, A. P., assistant, Hongkong Sodawater Manufactory, Hollywool roul

Senaa, C. M. de, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Senna, E. F. de, (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Senna, F. P., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Senna, R. M., compositor, N. C. Herald otice, Shanghai

Semia, V., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sens-Ulive, J. M. B., clerk, Treasury, Haiphong

Sentance, W. V., merchant, Shanghai

Sentis, P. L. P., lieutenant, French cruiser Villars Sequeira, E. P., reader, Daily Press office, Wyndham street Sequeira, G., (A. R. Marty) clerk, Queen's road

Sequeira, J. M., compositor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street Sequeira, N., overseer, China Mail office, Wyndham street Sequeira, P. A., pianoforte tuner, Mosque street

Sequeira, S., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Sequeira, Rev. S. C. D. de, Portuguese Mission, Singapore Sequera, D., camisero, Manila

Sequera y Lopez, J. de, capitan-teniente, horse guards, Manila

Serdet, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

$

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Sère, keeper of records, Munici¡ al Council, Saigon

Sergel, T., (Brinkman & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Sergent, A., (De is Frères) clerk, Saigon

Sergent, E. A., (American Clock & Brass Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Serna, J. G., de la, a sistant, Compania General do Tobacos, Manila

Serpa, A. I., clerk, procurador's department, Macao

Serpette, A. Ch., sub-lieutenant, French gunboat Lutin

Serra, La Rocca, director, Customs, Haiphong

Serrano, D., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Serrano, E., (Marcaids & Granados), clerk, Sorsogon, Philippines

Serruys, H., consul for Belgium, Shanghai

Sers, assistant commissioner of marine revues, Saigon

Servallonga, S., rector, seminario conciliar de Jaro, Iloilo

Servando, S., trader, Iloilo

Serviat, painter, Saigou

Sesma, A., captain of steamer Lola, Iloilo

Sestier, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Seth, A., chief clerk, Col. Secretary's office and clerk of councils

Seth, A. P., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Seth, P. A., (Edgar & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Seth, P. J., (Lind, Seth & Co.) Singapore

Setna, H. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Gage st.reet

Setna, M. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Gage street

Setna, S. D., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Gage street

Seton, R., second officer, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan

Severim, A. F., commission agent, Macao

Severn, A. B., (Associated Wharves) clerk, Shanghai

Seymour, Chas., United States Consul, Cantou

Shand, W. J. S., merchant, Yokohama

Shanu, Rev. R., B.A., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Shangam, F., (Dunu, Melbye & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Shanks, J., (Rose & Co.( assistant, Queen's road Shapcote, F. J. P., payinastor, H.B.M.S. Champion Starland, Mrs., China Inland missionary, Chefoo

Sharnhorst, G. C., inspector of nuisances, Malacca

Sharnhorst, G. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wêuchow

Sharp, C. S., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sharp, Ed., (Sharp, Toller, & Johnson) solicitor, Sup. Ct. Houss (absent)

Sharp, Granville, (Sharp & Co.) estate agent, Queen's read

Sharp, J., (Wheelock & Co.) broker, Shanghai

410

200

Sharp, W. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, and secretary to the Municipal Council, Hankow

Sharroch, L., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Shaw, Rev. A. C., missionary, Tokio

Shaw, Rov. C., missionary, Foochow

Shaw, R. S., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of India A. ". ., Queen's road

Shaw, R. W., first engineer, Customs reven cruiser Kg, Shanghai

Shaw, S. L., (Dobie & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Airage, Foochow

Shaw, S. L., (Shaw & Chalant) timber merca

, Bangkok

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Shaw, T., (Medical Hall) assistant, Hiogo

Shaw, Rev. W. H., missionary, Pau-ting-foo (absent)

Shaw, Mrs. J. M., missionary, Tungchowfoo, Shantung

Shaw-Stewart, A. W., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa Shea, John, gunner, H.B.M.S. Wivern

Shearer, A., second engineer, C. M. S. N. C.›.'s str. Pautah, Chiun coast Shearer, Jas., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s str. Fu-shun, China coast

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

fileerazi, H. A. N., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) assistant, Gage street Sheffield, Rev. D. Z., missionary, Tung-chow

Shekury, G. I., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Selford, T., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

elmerdine, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Iloilo (absent)

Shepard, General I. F., United States consul, Hankow, Kiukiang and Ichung

Erperdson, J., clerk, survey department, Perak

E-phard, J., assistant steward, Sail rs' Home, West Point

hepherd, A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's,road

Shepherd, B., clerk, of dee registry, Supreme court

hepherd, E. B., librarian, Supreme Court

Fhepherdson, H. G, dress 'r, govt. medical department, Penang

hepherdson, L. J., clerk, lan'l office, Malacca'

Shepherdson, R. J., bailiff, Sheriff's department, Malacca

Leppard, F. C., manager, Selangor Tin Mining Co., Selangor Fheppard, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sheppard, H. H., surgeon, H.II.B.M. Residency, Perak Sheriff, B. M., (Donaldson and Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

heriff, M, clerk, Ind offic, Penang

Sherifov, K, (A. Habibbboy) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

erman, C. B., pilo:, Taku

hewan, A., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Shewan, R., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bhawan, W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Shields, J., lightkeeper, Turnabout lighthouse, Amoy

Sinagawa, E., Japanese consul-general, Shanghai

Shirkoonoff, L. P., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Hirley, A. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

foolingiu, P. N., (Tukmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) m rchant, Foochow

#tort, W. H., (ffall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) manager, Shanghai Howisky, interpreter, Russian Legation, Peking

Shroff, C. F., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Amoy

rubb, H. A. B., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Champion

mekburgh, Geo. S., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant Suckford, T., inspector of police, Penang

Shufeldt, M. A., lieutenant, U.S.S. Enterprise

Sharafally, A., (Abdoolcader Esmaljee) clerk, Gage street

gbuster, J. F., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Bowrington Shuster, P., chemist, Manila

slutt, H., third officer, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

iber, H., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, Yokoliania (absent)

cotière, de la, clerk, railway works, Saigon

dons, T. W., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) warehouseman, Singapore fildons, W., clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore Slebottom, J. N., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) ele: k, Manila

Salford, H. E., Maritime Customs deputy commissioner, Shanghai

greaves, Sir T., chief justice, Singapore (absent)

luikoff, E., chief of treasury, Wladivostock

Siebert, Dr., chief government medical adviser, Windiwostock Siebold, H. von, secretary, Austro-Hungarian Legation, Tokio Hirba, N. A., (Siemssen & Co.) inerchant, Queen's roud Siegert, O., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila

Srgert, S., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila Horfried, C. W., (Overbeck & Co.)) merchant, Shanghai Segfried, W. H. L., proprietor, Hotel de l'Europe, Singapore Siemers, C., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co.) clerk, Penang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS. Siemsen, F. II., maritime customs watcher, Canton Siemssen, A., (Siemsseu & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Siemssen, G., (Si-mssen & Co.) tea taster, Fuochow Siemssen, H. T., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Sienkewicz, A., French Minister, Tokio

Sierich, O., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) c'erk, Singapore Sierra, S., postmaster, Iloilo

Sievers, O., A. Roensch) as-istant, Iloilo

Sigg, H., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Silas, A. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Tientsin

Silas, D. H., commission agent, Shangbai

Silas, M. S., (E. D. Sussoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road · Silk, E. E., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Sillem, H., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper and watchmaker, Shanghai Silva, Rev. A. da, Macao

Silva, A. A. da, engineer, guaboat Tamega, Micao

Silva, A. A. Eça da, commission agent and broker, Queen's road Silva, A. M. dn, clerk, Post-office

Silva, A. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Silva, A. E. da, (itussell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Silva, A. M. da, (China and Japan Trading Co.) assistant, Shanghai Silva, A. H. M ́da, (Siemussen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Silva, A. T. G. da, (Eça da Silva & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, B. da, clerk, justices of the peace, Macao

Silva, B. da, (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Silva, C. da, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant, Kowloon Silva, C. A. da, (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, C. J. P. da, retired major, Macao

Silva, E. da, (Hewett & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, E. E. da, (China Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, East point

Silva, E. M. da, broker, Elgin street

Silva, E. M. da, lawyer, Macao

Silva, F. da, compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shangt ti Silva, F. A. F. da, colonel, commanding police, Macao

Silva, F. X., clerk, auditor-general's office

Silva, F. F. da, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Amoy Silva, Rev. F. F. X. la, deacon, ecclesiastical department, McRo Silva, Rev. F. X. A. da, deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao Silva, F. R. da, (Wagen Frères) assistant, Yokohama

Silva, G. F. da, apothecary, government medical department, Singapore Silva, Rev. G. F. da, chaplain of St. Domingo's church, Macao Silva, H., de, (Imprimerie Commerciale) compositor, Saigon

Silva, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Silva, J. da, (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

Silva, J. da, clerk, Singapore Club, Singapore

́Silva, J. F. da, clerk, Misericordia, Macao

Silva, Dr. J. J. da, judge, Macao

Silva, J. M. A. da, clerk, Auditor-general's office

Silva, J. M. A. da, Jr., fourth clerk, Magistracy

Silva, J. M. E. da, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Silva, J. M., de S., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Silva, J. P. N. da, manager, "The Farm," Shanghai

Silva, J. P. da, (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bilva, José da, lawyer, Macao

Silva, J. da, (Grassi Brothers & Co.) draughtsman, Bangkok

Silva, J. B. E. (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

211

213

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Silva, Dr. J. G. da, member board of health, Macno (absent) Silva, Dr. L. A. da, president, board of health, Macao

Macao Silva, L. da, clerk, almoxarifado de

guerra,

Silva, L. C. da, (Thomas, Rowe, & Smith) clerk, Canton

Silva, L. da, (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao

Silva, L. de, clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Silva, L. de, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) storekeeper, Singapore

Silva, Luiz E. da, director, O Macaense, Macao

Silva, M. A. da., member of municipal chamber, Macao

Silva, M. A. da, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road Silva, M. F. da, commission agent, Canton

Silva, M. J. M. G. da, secretary, Portuguese Mission, Macao

Silva, Manuel J. M. G. da, editor, O Macaense newspaper, Macao Silva, Rev. M. M. A. da, missionary, Timor

Silva, P. do, assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore Silva, P. da, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, P. da, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Silva, P. da, adjuncto, revenue office, Macao

Silva, P. F. da, (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Silva, P. N. du, interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Silva, S. de, land surveyor, Peuang

Silva, S., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street Silva, Rev. S M. A. da, missionary, Timor

Silva, S. S. da, clerk, Misericordia, Mac..o

Silva, T. da, chief clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao

Silva, T., financial clerk, public works de: artment, Perak

Silva, W. II, draughtsman, Land Office, Selangor

Silva, clerk, archives office, law courts, Saigon

Silva, Lieut., commanding Barra fort, Macao

Silva, Mrs. M. Marques da, mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

Silveira, A. A. B. da, clerk, register department, Macao

Silveira, A. da, (Union Insurance Societ clerk, Peddar's wharf

Silveira, F. J. P. Alves da, clerk, Bibliotheca Lusitaniu

Silverlock, J., Junr., (John Silverlock & Co ) merchant, Foochow

Silvestre, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Silvin, (Houssier & Silvin) contructer, Saigon

Sim, A. C., (Medical Hall) druggist, Iliogo

Sim, C., captain, C.M.S.N Co.'s steamer Fuyew, China coast

Simard, inspector of police, Saigon

Simeão, Rev., curate of cathedral, Macao (absent)

Simon, A., assistant, Messageries Maritimes, Yokohama

Simeon, K. S, dresser, Butterworth General Hospital, Province Wellesley

Simmon, M., matron, Ínnatic asylum, Hollywood road

Simmons, Rer. E. Z., missionary, Canton

Simoeus, P. I. interpreter, International court, Bangkok

Simuens, C. I, clerk, British consulate, Amoy

Simogus, J. I., (Comptoir d'Escompt.) clerk, Shanghai

Einiões, B., Procurador's department, Macno

Simoes, M. P., clerk, administrative council, Macao

Simoes, N., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Simon, C., engineer, Bangkok Saw Mills, Bangkok

Simon, J., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchaut, Yokohama (absent) Simon, M. H., P. A. surgeon, U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama Simon, M. F., M.D, colonial surgeon, Singapore

Simon, S., (J. J. Reyes) bookkeeper, Bohol, Philippines Simon, lieutenant, French gunboat Alouette, Saigon

0

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Simondan, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Simonsen, E. F., pilot, Foochow

Simpson, C. L., Maritime Customs commissioner, Kinking Simpson, J., warder, gaol, Penang

Simpson, Jas., (S. C. Faruham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai

Sims, lieutenant in charge, H.S.M. steamer Siem Supporter, Bangkok Sinclair, A., chief engineer, steamer Kow-shing, China ast

Sinclair, A. W., resident surgeon, Selangor

Sinclair, C. A., British consul, Foochow

Sinclair, F., second engineer, C. M. S N. Co. steamer Poochi, China coast Sinclair, J., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Sinclair, Jas., second engineer, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Sinclair, W. H., clerk, post and shipping office, Sarawak

Sinclair, W., (Simsen Rice Mill Co.) proprietor and manager, Bangkok Sineriz, J. M., director, San José hospital, Manila

Single, E., warder, gaol, Penang

Singleton, T. A., (M. Levy & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Sinnatamby, overseer, excise department, Saigon

Sinnot, P. W., Maritime Customis examiner, Shanghai

Siqueira, N., compositor, O Macaense, Macao Sitchon, M., trader, Iloilo

Sitchon, S., trader, Iloilo

Sites, Rev Nathan, missionary, Foochow (absent) Sittyar, acting ordenador, Naval department, Manila Sjögren, J. A., Maritime Customs boat officer. Swatow Sjölund, P. O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuhu Skeggs, C. J., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Skene, H. M., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of India, E., Skene, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) coppersmith, Singapore Skerrett, Captain J. S., commanding officer, U.S.S. Richmond Skidmore, E., (Kawosaki Glass Works) potter, Osaka Skilling, J., chief officer, steamer Mongkut, Hongkong an! Bengkok Skinner, Hon. A. M., Colonial treasurer, Singapore

Skinner, C. P., payunaster, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

On's road

Skinner, GL., assistant tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Skinner, J. J., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiog››

Skoluicoff, storekeeper, Wladiwostock

Skottowe, E. B., (Chartered Bank) sub accountant, Shanghai

Skrimshire, E. W., (Dodd & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Slade, G., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Fuochow

Slaghek, F. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Slater, A. F., chief engineer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports

Slatinsky, E., brewer, Wladiwostock

Slatter, Miss E. A., (Astor House) Yokohama

Sledge, B., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang

Sledge, W., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Esk

Sledge, W. H., temporary oveseer, Public Works department, Penang

Slevogt, M., (Kirchhoff & Slevogt) merchant, Shanghai

Sloan, Jas., broker, Manila

Sloan, R. J., medical practiti ner, Shangbai

Sloane, J., captain, lightship, Taku

Smales, R. A., second officer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Smellie, J. K., acting chief engineer, Chinese cruiser Fang-wei, Tientsin

Smerdeley, N., chiof lightkeeper, Shanghai

Smidt, C., storekeeper, Shanghai

Smijth, W. J., secretary, British Legātion, Yokohama

214

213

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smile, P., third officer, steamer Kumamoto-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Smith, A., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Smith, A., pilot, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, A., Maritim Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Smith, Alex. F., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road east

Smith, Rev. A. H., missionary, Pang chia, Shanturg

Smith, A. J. M., (Owston, Snow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Smith, A. L.. R., pilot, Newchwang

Smith, C., assistant tax collector, Municipal council, Shanghai

Smith, Hon. C. C., C.M.G., colonial secretary, Straits Settlements (absent)

Smith, C. D., (Phipps, Phipps & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Smith, C. V., (Russell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Sweden and Norway, Praya

Smith, D., second engineer, steamer Kong Beng, Hongkong and Bangkok

Smith, D., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Yehsin, China coast

Smith, D. Warres, aanger, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Smith, E. C., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Smith, F. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shaughai

Smith, F. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Returus Office, Shanghai

Smith, E. J., (Borneo Company) assistant, Sarawak

Smith, E. R., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Smith, E. U., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Prayn

Smith, E. W. H., (China and Japan Trading Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Smith, F. A,, (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, F. B., (Thomas, Rowe, & Smith) commission agent, Canton

Smith, F. F.. assistant paymaster in cha: ge, H.B.M. gunboat Merlin

Smith, F. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Smith, Rev. F. R., M. A., chaplain, the Cathedral, Shanghai

Smith, Rev. G., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Smith, G. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Smith, Geo., surgeon, H.B.M. gunboat Merlin

Smith, H., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, II., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Cosmopolitan Dock

Smith, H. L., commission agent, and secretary Prye River Dock Co, Penang

Smith, H. R., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Foochow

Smib, II. R., M.D., missionary, Wei Hien (absent)

Smith, Herbert, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, Jas., commission agent, Cebu

\

Smith, Jas., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Smith, Jas., (J. M. C.zalas & Fils) turner, Singapore

Smith, J., (H. Consterdine & Co.) assistant, Cuefoo

Smith, J., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) shipwright, Kowloon Smith, J., audit secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

Smith, J., pilot, cutter Orphan, Ningpo

Smith, J. A., chief engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Smith, J. Bradlee, secretary, Chinese Insurance Co., Queen's road

Smith, J. C, (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Nagasaki

Smith, J. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Smith, John Grant, (J. G. Smith & Co.) commission agent, & con. for Peru, Queen's road

Smith, J. H., maritime customs tide-waiter, Fusan, Corea

Smith, J. H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Praya

Smith, J. M. P., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

-Smith, Rev. J. N. B., missionary, Shanghai

Smith, J. R. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) olerk, Shanghai

Smith, J. T., (Kelly & Walsh) assistant, Shanghai

Smith, J. U., marine surveyor, Nagasaki

Smith, L., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sinith, M., locomotive inspector, railway service, Osaka

Smith, N. F., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Smith, Neil, (Taikon Sugar Refining C.) assistant, Quarry Bay

Smith, O., pilot, Nagasaki and Hiogo

Smith, Oscar, merchant, Wladiwostock

Smith, Robt., reporter, Straits Times office, Singapore

Smith, P. B., acting secretary, Netherlands consulate, Bangkok

Smith, R. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Smith, R. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Smith, R. Fraser, proprietor and editor, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hill

Smith, R. M., (Holme, Kinger & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Smith, Rev S. J., missionary, and proprietor Siam Weekly Advertiser, Bangkok

Smith, S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Smith, S. M. Fraser, sub-editor, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's hill

Smith, T. G., chief clerk and private secretary, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Smith, Thos., (Borneo Company) clerk, Sarawak

Smith, W., clerk, post and shipping office, Sara vak

216

Smith, Wm., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kiangteen, Shanghai and Nico

Smith, W. B., bill and share broker, and secretary Singapore Club, Singapore

Smith, W. E., accountant, Chartd. Mercantile Bink, Penang

Smith, W. G. C., surgeon, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Smith, W. H., clerk of works, Kudat, Br. North Borneo

Smith, Miss G., agent, Society for Female Education in the East, Ningpo

Smith, Miss S. C., missionary, Tokio

Smithers, E. J., U.S. consul, Chinking and Wuhu

Smyth, Rev. G. B, missionary, Foochow

Smythies, Lieut. E. P., H.B.M. gan vessel Linnet

Snelling, G., (Stag Ho el) assistant, Queen's road central

Snethlage, H., broker and commission agent, Shangh....i、

Sncyd-Kynnersley, C. W., first magistrate, & acting supt, cdication department, Penang

Snow, H. J., (Owston, Snow & Co.) clerk, Yokoliama

Snowden, J., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Soares, A. F. de J., broker, Hongkong

Soares, A. G. B., (Belilios & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Soares, E. E., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Soares, F. A., (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Soares, F. E. L., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) clerk, Stanley street Soares, F. P., (Oriental Dispensary) manager, Stanley street Soben nikoff, P. A., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Sobrailox., R. clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Sæderstrom, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Soelbery, C. G., lightkeeper in charge, Sugar Loaf, Amoy

Sobst, Th. (Puttfarcken, Rhenier & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Solier, P., tavern keeper, Saigon

Solis, E., professor of medicine, University, Manila

Soller, surgeon, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong and Saigon

Soloman, lightship keeper, Harbour department, Bangkok

Solomon, F., chief inspector of police, Bangkok

Solomon, R., general broker, Elgin street

Solomon, R. J., (Solomon Bros) merchant and commission agent, Shanghai

Solomon, S. J., (Solomon Bros.) merchant and commission agent, Shanghai

Solomonoff, A. A., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Sombreuil, H. de, Maritime Castoma assistant, Amoy

Someren, R. G. van, advocate and solicitor, Penang

Somers, W. R., lightkeeper, South Cape, Amoy

Somerset, Lieut. H.C., adjutant, "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Somerville, F. G., a devountant, (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) Penang Somoza, E., (La Puerta del Sol) assistant, Manila

Sonderburg, A. N. N., (C. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Souhary, ductor, public rks department, Saigon

Sonlie, second engineer M. M. steamer Meuzaleh,, Hongkong and Japan

Northern Telegraph Co.) sub-engineer, Shanghai

Sonne, C. Chr.

Soothill, Rev. W.

Soper, 1r.

1. E., missionary, Wenchow

J., missionary, Yokohama,

Sopher, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sors & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sopher, M. A., (D. Sassoon, Suns & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sorabjee, Nowroje, (Soralje, Mancherjee & Co.) clerk, Peel street

Sorel, Director of the Military engineers, Saigon

Sorensen, 3. C., second office", Mitsu Bishi steamer Tu'ack:ho-maru, Japan & Hongkong

Soriano, J., nssi-ant, public works department, Manila

Sorin, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

Sorin, Rev. P. F., French Catholic missionary, Province Wellesley

Sorin, Rev., procurator, French Mission, Canton

Sot. lo, M., port surgeon,, Munila

Sotelo, R., (A. S. Watson & Co.) chemist, Manila

Soto, R. A., abogado зcal, Supreme Court, Manila

Soto y Cafiao, I., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Soueix, telegraphist, Cape St. James, Cochin China

Soulas, c'erk, Treasury, Saigon

Southcott, W. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Southey, T. S., clerk Harbour Master's Department, Shanghai

Souza, A, de, apothecary, Lock Hospital

Souza, A. E. de, (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, A. F. de, clerk, lonial treasury, Singapore

Souza, A. F., ilia, Malacca library, Malacca

Souza, A. J. de, senior baili, Sheriff's departm nt, Singapore Souza, A. R. de, 'Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore Souza, A. S., bock-keeper, China Mail office, Wyndham street Souza, B. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Souza, R. D. de, Jr., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow Souza, B. G. de, Stiven & Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, D. M. de, assistau; "The Farm," Shanghai Souza, E. A. de, chief clerk, Ordnance office, Singapore Souza, E. A. de, (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street Souza, E. de, surgeon. military hospital, Macao (absent) Souza, E. F. de, commission agent, Wyndham street

Souza, E. J. de, draftsman, public works department, Malacca Scaza, E. L. M. de, (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore Souza, F., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's roa'Ì Souza, F. de, chief clerk, Resident's office, Malacca Souza, F. J. de, clerk, colonial treasury, Singapore Souza, F. S. de, clerk, Central Police Station

Souza, G. C. de, (Rodyk & Davidson,) clerk, Singapore Souza, G. de, clerk, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) Singapore Souza, G. de, (New Harbour Dock Co.) overseer, Singapore Souza, H. B. de, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Souza, J. A. de, clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Souza, J. D. de, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, J. de, compositor. Government Printing office, Singapore Souza, J. de, manager, Reliance Cocoa Estate, Singapore

Souza, J. de, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) assistant, Singapore Souza, J. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Souza, J. F. de, warden, St. Michael's cemetery, Macao

Souza, J. J. de, (Guedes & Co.) printer, corner of Wellington and d'Aguilar streets Souza, J. Neves e, (Lisbon Dispensary) chemist, lieut. National Battalion, Macao Bouza, Justinian de, teacher, St. Francis' school, Malacca

Souza, L. G. H. de, clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Malacca

Souza, L. R. de, clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Malacca

Bouza, M. de, (Hall & Holtz Co-operative Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, M. A. A. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Souza, M. A. de, bailiff, administracio do conselho, Macao

Souza, M. de, (Co-operative Cargo Boat Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, M. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) cashier, Praya central Souza, M. C., writer, Naval Yard

Souza, Rev. M. de, first teacher, St. Francis' school, Malacca

Souza, M. G. de, (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, M. G. de, Jr., (Frazur & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, M. J. de, clerk, U.S. Consulate, Singapore

Souza, P., compositor, "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapore

Souzi, P. C., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Sonza, P. L. de, captain of police, Macao

Souza, R. de, postmaster, Macao

Souza, R., first pilot, steamer Saltee, Haiphong aud Hongkong Souza, Rev. R. L., missionary, Mulacca

Souza, S. A. de, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Souza, S. P. de, chief clerk, police department, Malacca Souza, S. R. de, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Sonza, S. R. de, steward, Nagasaki Club, Nagasaki

Souza, Rev. S. S. de, librarian, Seminario de S. José, Macao Souza, T. de, public vaccinator, Malacca

Souza, T. F. de, (China Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, East poi it Souza, V. S. de, (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza e Britto, J. M. de, adjutant, National Battalion, Macao

Sowdon, A. M., Maritime Customs assistaut, (absent)

Sowerby, Rev. A., missionary, Taiyuenfoo, Shanse

Spahu, R.. wine and beer depot, Yokohama

Spean, Wm., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer MeToo, China coast

Specht, F., head turnkey, gaols, Perak

Speckern an, J., (De Wind, Neubronner & Co.) overseer of works, Malacca

317

219

Speidel, F. W., (Speidel & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium and Denmark, Saigon

Speidel, P., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Speidel, T., (Speidel & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Saigon

Spencer, Rev. D. S., missionary, Tokio

Spencer, Rev. J. O., missionary, Aoyama, Japan

Spencer, R., third officer, steamer Hailoong, Coast

Spencer, master mariner, Bangkok

Spencer, Miss M. A., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Spencer, Miss E. A., missionary, Shanghai

Spengler, J., merchant and commission agent, Wladivostock

Spengler O., (Theo. Körner) merchaut, Wladiwostock

Spiegelthal, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi barque Sumanoura-maru, Japan Spinney, W. F., Maritime Customs assistant, China (absent)

Spoorer, A. (A. Spooner, Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Spooner, F. C., (J. D. Carroll & Co) commission agent, Yokohama Sprague, Rev. M. P., missionary, Kalgun

Sprent, J., mission ary, Chefoo

Spring, C. A., (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila Spring, Miss, (Spring & Co.) assistant, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sprüngli, E., U. (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila

Squier, Rev. L. W., missionary, and U.S. consular agent, Hakodate Stackwood, W. J., chief officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Pautah, China, coast

Stakel, J., consul for United States, Hiogo

Stahlberg, R., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Stallknecht, C. G., (Stuehelin & Stallknecht) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Stainfield, G., house agent, Queen's road east

Stainforth, P., major, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Stampa, de, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Stanford, G. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Stanford, J. W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Stauley, Rev. C. A., missionary, Tientsin

Stumams, I., LL.D., consul for Germany, Russia, Italy and Switzerland, Hiogo Statesmore, H. C., engineer, II.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Starkey, E., (Gearing & Co.), Chinkiang

Starkey, B. D., (North China Insurance Co.) assistant secretary, Shanghai

Startself, A. D., (Tukmakoff, Molotkoff & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Steach, F. J., chief officer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Stebbins, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow

Steele, H., (Bennett & Steele) bill broker, Yokohama

Steele, R. L. B., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Segen, L. vn der, custo us wat her, Sir ghai

Steger, J. R., (Tauchsinger & Co.) mer ut, and act. vice-consul for Germany, Iloilo

Steglich, Oscar, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) instrument maker, Shanghai

Steun yer, J., master mariner, Bangkok

Stil, ., (Stel & Lamke) ship broker, Praya central

Stein, G., (J. H. Langelürje) clerk, Wladiwostock

Sein, assistant, stores dept. M.B.M.S.S. Co., Yokohama

Stein, Miss S. E., missionary, Canton

Seinam. clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Svinbarn, G., (Steinbach & Co.) merchant, Wladivostock Steinbaci, I., proprietor, Britannia Hotel, Nagasaki

Steinbr.nk, master mariner, Bangkok

Stella, Mother M., lady superioress of Convent, Caine road Stellingwerf, P. J., lightke per, in charge, Fisher Island, Amoy

tenuouse, D., M.D., missionary, Tientsin

ent, G. C., Maritime Customs assistant, in charge, Takao and Taiwanfoo Repuanitz, F., shoemaker, Singapore

Stepharius, C., (J. J. Buchheister) clerk, Shanghai

Stephen, Jas., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's wharf

Stephens, M., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Sourabaya

Stephens, M. J. D., (Stephens & Holmes) solicitor, Club Chambers

Stephenson, A., (l'anjong Pagar Dock Co.) accountant, Singapore

Siepucuson, G. H., ("Straits Dispensary") chemist, Singapore

phenson, Walter, pepper planter, Klang, Selangor

Sternberg, G., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stevens, E., United States consul, Ning

Sevens, G., inspector of police, Singapore.

Devens, J., (Chinese Engineering and Mining Co.) mining engineer, Tientsin

Stevens, J. G., assistant engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Stevens, T., constable, British consulate, Hankow

Stevenson, O., missionary, Yunnan-foo

Stevenson, W. F., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, Takı

Stevenson, W. F., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.), merchant, Manila (absent)

Stewart, A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Poochow

Stewart, C. de B., assistant paymaster in charge H.B.M. Naval Yard, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Stewart, Chas. J., clerk, Hall & Holz Co-operative Co., Shanghai Stewart, C., chief clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Stewart, Hou. Fred., LL.D., registrar general

Stewart, G., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Stewart, G. R., (China Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, East Point

Stewart, J., fourth engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Fu-shun, China coast Stewart, J., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Stewart, J., clerk, telegraph service, Yokohama

Stewart, Jas., commander, Chinese gunboat Chën-to, Canton

Stewart, R. H. J., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-ves-el Fly

Stewart, Rev. R. W., M. A., missionary, Foochow

Stewart, W., chief engineer, H. B. M. corvette Curaco

Stewart, W. G., lieutenant, II.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Stewart, Mrs. J. A., milliner, Shanghai

Stibolt, Mrs. N., undertaker, Yok hama

Stickler, F. M., (Shanghai Medical Hall) druggist, Shanghai

Stiebel, C., (Riss & Co.) merchant, Lombard street

Stiefel, W., (Hoglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Stiles, Geo. W., (J. Biley) clerk, Shanghai

Stillfriël, Baron F, von," Japan Photograhic Association," Yokohama Stingelin, P., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Stiven, A. W., (Stiven & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Stiven, R. G., (Stiven & Co.) merchant and con. for Denmark, Singapore Stockhausen, F. W. G. von, secretary, German consulate and Gerinan Club

+

219

220

Stockwell, Jas., (Adams & Stockwell) medical practitioner, Lower Mosque terrace Stoddart, J. M., (Takasima Colliery) inining engineer, Nagas

Stoecklin, telegraph clerk, Saigon

Stoecklin, clerk, post office, Saigon

Stoffiegen, W., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Yokobama

Stohr, (Dürr & Co.) merchant, Manila

Stokes, A. G., (Morgan & Stokes) broker, Queen's rol

Stokes, A. P., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) managing clerk, Queen's road

Stokes, F., (Wilkinson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Stokes, R., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinking

Stölker, T., (Grassi Bros & Co.) architect, Bangkok

Stoll, E., (Hollmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stolle, F. J., medical practitioner, Manila

Stolterfolit, H., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Praya

Stone, C. S., interpreter, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Stone, C. W., lightkeeper, Shanghai (absent)

Stone, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stone, F. G., (C. & J. Trading Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Stone, T., (Takasima Colliery) mechanical engineer, Nagasaki

Stone, W. H., assistant director, Government telegraph service, Tokio

Stoneliam, C., third officer, steamer Kong Beng, Hongkong and Bangkok Stonehold, H., chief officer, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Stonehouse, G., warder, gaol, Singapore

Stonehouse, Rev. J., missionary, Shanghai

Stopani, A., (II.K. & W. Dock Co.) captain, steam tug Fame Stopford, F. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Storie, C. M. G., second medical officer, Sarawak

Storie, F. R., engineer-in-chief, Imperial Government dock yard, Nagasaki

Stormouth, P., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore

Stornebrink, H., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tsuruga-maru, Japan Stornebrink, L., manager, Yokohama Ice Works, Yokohama Stott, Rev. G., missionary, Wênchow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Stout, Rev. II., missionary, Nagasaki

Strachan, A. D., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of I. A. & C., Singapore Strachan, B., (North China Dispensary) chemist, Shanghai

Strachan, W. M., (Strachan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Strähler, F., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Strange, F. W., instructor, Imperial University, Tokio

Stratton, captain of steamer Phra Chom Klao, Bangkok

Strauss, S., merchant, Yokohama

Street, F. F., (Purdon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Streich, K. J., interpreter, German consulate, Shanghai

Sriff, E. J., undertaker, Singapore

Streiff, H., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Strenna, storekeeper, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Strevoch, J. P., accountant, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore

Strilling, W. S., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Stringer, C., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Stripling, A. B., commissioner of customs, Jenchidan, Corea

Strom, G. B., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nugisaki

Ström, M. B. J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Canton

Strome, C. J., (Rottmann, Strome & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Strond, Miss, China Inland missionary, Chêntu

Strong, J. P., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Strong, Miss, missionary, Peking

Strosen, chief engineer, steamer Welle, Hongkong and Southern ports Stickninn, T., (C. Heinszen & Co.) inerchunt, Manila

Strugnell, W., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Strugnell, W., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Stuart, C. U., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Stuart, J. D. C., clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

Stuart, Rev. J. L., missionary, Hangchow Stuart, L., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila Stucken, E., merchant, Hiogo

Studer, A. G., United States consul, Singapore Stulz, E., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila Sturge, E. A., M.D., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam Sturrock, J. S., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore Styan, F. W., (R. Anderson & C5.) clerk, Shanghai Styles, A., gunner, H.B.M. sloop Albatr988

Suarez, A., surgeon, army medical department, Manila Subroff, W., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladivostock

Surnson, A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Amoy

Such, F. W., (Hewett & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Such, 1. J., (Hewett & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Saenson, E., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co,) captain of steamer Store Nordiske, Shanghai Sugden, A. H., maritime customs assistant, Swatow

Sugden, C., (Dr. Company) acting manager, Bangkok

n

Sulum, O. von W., (Baer & Suhin) merchant, Manila

Silter, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.), silk inspector, Shanghai

Sulivan, A. O, superintendent of public works, Sarawak

Sullivan, Juo. A., share broker, Shanghai

Sullivan, J. C., paymaster, U.S.N., in charge Naval Depot, Nagasaki

Sullivan, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) baker, Yokohama

Summers, E. H., lienteanut, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Summers, R., cashier, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Sündermann, F., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Suriu, G. A., (Eastern Extension, A & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Penang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Surin, J. A., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Burrel, engineer, Compagnie pour le decorticage du riz, Saigon Sus, E. Moureal y, aide-de-camp to the Governor-General, Manila Susemihl, J. H. J., maritime customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang 81188, Miss L, teacher, Berlin Foundling hospital, High street Sutcliffe, E., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) assistant, Iloilo Sutherland, A., lightkeeper in charge, Lamocks, Amoy Sutherland, A. M., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Manila Sutherland, F. G., (Baxter & Fittock) clerk, Singapore Sutherland, Hugh, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow Sutherland, J., sugar boiler, China Sugar Refining Co., East point Sutherland, J. W., (Cobb & Co.) carriage builder, Yokohama

Sutoplatoff, A., (Steinbach & C) clerk, Wladiwostuck

Sutter, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Sutter, W., (Thomas & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Button, C., contractor, Nagasaki

Sutton, G., (M. Adams & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Sutton, H., chief officer C.M.S.N. Co.'s Kiangteen, Shanghai and Ningpo

2:2

221

Suvoong, V. P. 31', scientific translation department, Kiangnon Arenal, Shanghai Suyder, G. W., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Palos

Svendren, A. M., second officer, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Haiphong

Swain, R., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokai-maru, Japan

Swainston, G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Anping, Formesa

Swallow, Rev. R., missionary, Ningpo

Swanson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Amoy (absent)

Swanston, J. C., inspector of police (absent)

Swanstrom, C. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuh

Sweemoh, O., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) assistant, Bangkok.

Swettenham, F. A., British Resident, Selangor

Swift, T. C., manager, "Camp Hotel," Shangbai

Swinney, Geo., chief engineer, H. B.M.S. Champion

Sword, Jas., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Sydenstricker, Rev. A., missionary, Hangchow

Syers, II. C., superintendent of police, Selangor

Sylva, H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Sylvestre, Rev. Fr., missionary, Pnompenh, Cambodi

Symes, P. S., clerk, M.B.M.S.S. Co., Yokoliama

Symes, R. L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting a countant, Queen's road

Symons, H., proprietor, Shanghai Horse Bazaar and Central Livery Stables, Shanghai

Symons, H. M., clerk, Oriental Bank, Singapore

Symons, J. A., public vaccinator, Butterworth General Hospital, Province Wellesley

Tabor, H. P., (H. W. Tabor & Co) assistant, Hiogo

Tabor, H. W., compradore, and proprietor Hiogo Dispensary, Hiogo

Taft, Rev. M.L., missionary, Chinkiang

Tagle, F. R., alterez, Carabineros, Albay, Philippines

Tait, T. J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Takezoye, S., minister for Japan, Seoul, Corea

Talatee, M. P., (E. N. Mehta & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Hollywood road

Talbot, A. P., assistant colonial secretary, Singapore

Talbot, W. H., average adjuster, and proprietor Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Talcott, Miss E, missionary, Hiogo (absent)

Tallaksen, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Horai-maru, Japan

Tallieu, C., (L. Vrard & Co.) agent, and manager French Hotel, Peking Talmage, Rev. J. V. N., D.D., missionary, Amoy

Talpey, A. H., pilot, Taku

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tandberg, L. J., pilot, Newchwang

Tanner, P., Maritim Customs assistant, Peking

Tark, A., (Ed. Schelihass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Tarashkewitch, E., physician, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Tarrosa y Minatay, R., (V. E. de Ocampo) clerk, Cebu

Tata, C. B., (Tata & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Tata, D. B., (Tata & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road (absent) Tata, K. M., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Tata, R. D., (Tata & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Tate, F. A. A. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant Tatlock, Thos., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co.) clerk, Penang Tattenbach, Count von, charge d'affaires, German Legation, Peking Tauder, surgeon, H. I. German M. S. Prinz Adalbert Toumeyer, E., (Taumeyer & Co.) merciant, Shanghai Tavares, A. G., Shanghai Mercury office, compositor, Shanghai Tavares, F. F. dos Neves, (Lisbon Dispensary) assistant, Macao

Tavares, J. F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central Tavares, L. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Tavares, P. J., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai Tavares, S. A., secretary, Municipal Chamber, Macao Tavuia, N. J., (S. R. Futtakia) manager, Canton Tayler, F., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Taylor, A., (New Harbour Dock Co.) boilermaker, Singapore

Taylor, B. v. S., M.B., missionary, Hok Ning Foo, Foochow

Taylor, C. H. B., professor, Navigation School, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Taylor, C. S., clerk, Maritime Customs, Tamsui

Taylor, C. S., (Jardine, Mathieson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Taylor, D. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Taylor, Major D. M., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, and supt. of prisons, Penang

Taylor, E. J., assistant engineer, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Taylor, F. E., assistant, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Taylor, G., lightkeeper, South Cape lighthouse, Amoy

Taylor G., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Taylor, G. A., armourer sergeant, Ordnance store department

Taylor, II., storeman, Naval Yard

Taylor, H. H., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Taylor, Rev. Isaac, chaplain, H.B.M. Legation, Tokio

Taylor, J. R., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Shanghai

Taylor, J. T., pilot, Shanghai

Taylor, T., second engineer, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Canton

Taylor, W. H., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Taylor, W. K., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Taylor, Rev. W., M.D., missionary, Osaka

Teba, P. P. Sanchez, bookkeeper, Sociedad de Amigos del Pais, Manila

Tebbutt, J. L., Maritime Customis assistant examiner, Swatow

Teillol, A., (E. Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Tido, A., sub-inspector, Sanidad militar, Manila

Tula, E. B. S. de, captain teniente, horse guards, Manila

Tejada, J. S. de, adminis, of "Santa Isabel" estate, Gl. Tobacco Co., Ylagan, Philippines

Telge, R, merchant, Shanghai

Telician, first engineer, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Telles, J. C. da Silva, physician, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Telles, J. da Silva, (Lisbon Dispensary) assistant, Macao

Telles, R., official, hacienda publica, Il ilo

Templet, J. S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Tennant, H, P., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) agent and tea inspector, Foochow

1

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tepligh, W., teacher of Greek and Latin, Gymnasium, Wladiwostork Térigi, warehouseman, excise department, Rachgia, Cochin-China

Terrey, E. W., (Hongkong and China Gas Company) foreman fitter, West point Terrier, clerk, Supreme Court, Saigon

Terry, A., captain of the port, Manila

Terry, H. T., professor of Roman and English Law, Imperial University, Tokio Tessemard, command r, French gunboat Leclair, Saigon

Testevuide, L. G., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokoliuma

Tetzlaff, C., clerk, German Consulate, Canton

Téus, V., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Teyssier, chief engincer, "Compagnie pour le decorticage du riz, Saigon

223

224

Thacher, W. G., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Kiang-kian, Slangh: ¡ & Hankow

Thackery, Captain T. M. G., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Thary, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Thatcher, H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Thebaud, J. N., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, C. bu

Themes, B. de S. P. e, captain, military department, Macao Thémoin, F., surgeon, French gunboat Lutin

Thétard, sub-accountant, excise department, Saigon Thevenin, C. L., wine & spirit merchant, Queen's road Thévenot, overseer of roads, Saigon

Thexerin, E., apprentice, medical department, Malacca Thiedey, teacher, Scbool at Bentre, Cochin-China Thil, conductor, public works department, Saigon Thimm, E. A., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Thinselin, L., chaplain, Military hospital, Saigon Thionville, receiver, registry of lands, Saigon

Thiriet, F., provicar-general, Catholic mission, Saigon

Thiriat, J. superior, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Thirkell, J. G., lessee and editor, Shanghai Courier, Shanghai

Thiseira, E., compositor, government printing office, Singapore

Thissen, A., Customs watcher, Shanghai

Thistle, H., (Shanghai Gas Co.) meter inspector, Shanghai

Thistlethwaite, A. R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Man:la

Thivaite, J. W., draftsman and computer, Revenue Survey department, Singapore

Thollander, G. R., proprietor " European Tavern," Nagasaki

Thom, W., second officer, steamer Hailong, Const

Thomas, A., third officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Chen, China coast

Thomas, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Thomas, A. C., clerk, Police Court, Penang

Thomas, C. W., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Thomas, E. F., solicitor, Penang

Thomas, F. Cave, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Thomas, G. B., clerk of Customs, Matang, Perak Thomas, Geo., (Moore & Co.) assistan', Queen's road Thomas, H. J., clerk, Land office, l'enang

Thomas, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Toyoshima-maru, Japan Thomas, J., assistant engineer, Tugboat Association, Shanghai Thomas, J. A., clerk, Indian Immigration office, Penang Thomas, J., Pilot Company, Shanghai

Thomas, M., chief clerk, marine department, Penang Thomas, T., (Tnomas & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Thomas, Thos. (Thomas, Rowe, & Smith). Canton

Thomas, W. H., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Penang Thomine, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Saigon Thompson, A. F., (Wilkinson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Thompson, C., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Thompson, C. J., chief officer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports Thompson, D., missionary, Chêntu

Thompson, Rev. D., missionary, Tokio

Thompson, E., overseer in charge of Protestant Cemetery, Surveyor-general's dept.

Thompson, G. E., apprentice, public works department, Singapore

Thompson, Rev. H., missionary, Amoy

Thompson, J., boa swain, H.B.M.S. Âudacious

Thompson, J., chief officer, steamer Arratoon Apear, Hongkong and Calcutta

Thompson, J., third engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Kumamoto-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Thompson, J. L., steward, General Hospital, Yokohama

Thompson, J. R., shipchandler, Hakodate

Thompson, P. R. E., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Thompson, V. H., compositor, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hill

Thompson, W. H., acting second officer, revenue steamer Feikoo, Amoy

Thompson, W., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Singapore

Thompson, W. B., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Thompson, Rev. W. R., B.A., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Thompson, Miss Mary E., missionary, Swatow

Thomsen, J. C., mister mariner, Bangkok

Thomsen, T., (Gt. Northern Tl graph Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock

Thomsett, H. G., R.N., Harbour-master

Thomson, C. T., second wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Thomson, Charles, Governor of French Cochin China

Thomson, D., inspector of police, Yow-wa-tee

Thomson, Rev. E. H., missionary, Shanghai

Thomset', H. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Thomson, J. A. agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Yokohama

Thomson, Jus., A.H.C., quartermaster, army medical department

Thomson, Rev. J. C., M.D., missionary, Canton

Thomson, R. E., (l'anjong Pagar Dock Co.) fitter, Singapore

Thomson, T. S., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Thomson, W. W., (Smith, Fell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Thonnius, commander, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong

Thorburn, J. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thorburn, R. F., secretary, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Thorne, C., merchant, Shanghai

Thornicraft, T. C., medical practitioner, Hiogo

Thornton, W. Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Thoret, N. C. M., sub-lieutenant, French sloop Volta

Thorp, R., third engineer, Chinese cruiser Yang-wei, Tientsin

Thorp, R. W., clerk, railway department, Yokohama

Tbw, Rev. W., M.Á., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Thumena, A., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Thurburn, A., share broker, and secretary to General Hospital, Shanghai

Thurburn, J., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Queen's road

Thyen, Joh., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Tiaoqui, J. S., "La Ciudad de Peking," Manila

Tiberii, Onia, Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Tiefenbacher, M., (W... Meyerink & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Tibay, I., Russian mission, Tukio

Tilford, P. J., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Till, W. W., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Tillard, P. G., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Tilley, J. W., (W. L. Hunter) clerk, Foochow Tilly, A. H., pilot, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Timm, C. F., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Timm, J., M (GI. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Shang ai Timmins, JT, inspector of police, Singapore

Tindall, T. H., (Kelly & Wals.) assistant, Queen's rʊad

Tineo, P., assistant, Mint, Manila

Tip, J. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pakhoi

Tirant, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Tirnstein, A., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Praya

Tisdall, E. W., captain, C. M. S. N. Co's steamer Fung Shun, China coast Tiadall, V. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Tisseman, S., watchmaker, Bangkok

Tite, telegraph clerk, Soctrang, Cochin-China

Titjen, H., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Titoushkin, N. N., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & C ) clerk, Hankow

Tivolle, second captain, M. M. steamer Missus, Haiphong and Saigon

Tizard, A. E., lieutenant, H.E.M. c.rvette Curacoa

Tobias, S. proprietor, Army & Navy Inn, Nagasaki Tobler, F., (Saelelin & Stahlnechi) clerk, Singapore

To, D., chief engineer, steamer Mong Kut, Hongkong and Bangkok

Toda, B., comisario, military department, Manila

Toda, E., cousul for Spain, Shangbai

Todd, H. H., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Toeg, R. E., bill broker, Shanghai

Toft, T. F., inspecter of roads, Perak

Tokmakoff, J. F., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Kiachta

Tolatee, B. F., merchant, Hollywood Road (absent)

Tolatee, P. F., (B. F. Tolatee) manager, Hollywood road Tolaty, D. D., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Tolaty, M. B., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Tolle, G., (J. H. Langelutje) clerk, Wladivostock Tolliday, T., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Shanghai Tomalin, Ed., missionary, Nganking

Tomes, C. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Tomkins, A. B., (Reiss & Co.) ten inspector, Lombard St. Tomlin, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Tomlin, G. L., (China Fire Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Tomlinson, W. L., constable, British Consulate, Ningpo

Toma, W., sergeant of police, Hiogo

Tope, Rev. S. G., missionary, Shin Chau-fos, Canton Topping, A. pilot, Yokohama and Hiogo

Torcapel, chief, third office, direction of the interior, Saigon

Torija, M., medical practitioner, Manila

Tornel, J. M., cashier, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Torose, H. A., (Japan Photographic Association) assistant, Yokohama

Torrentegui, M., ayudante, Naval department, Manila

Torrejon, J. S., veterinary surgeon, Manila

Torres, M., promoter fiscal, Iloilo

Torres, T., chemist and druggist, Manila

Torres, T., chemist, and professor of pharmacy, University, Manila

Torrey, J. G., interpreter, United States Legation, Bangkok

Torrey, J. W., clerk, United States Consulate Court, and attorney, Bangkok

To..ie, W. H., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Touchard, Ch., commander, French frigale Victorieuse

Touche, J. D. D. de la, Maritime Customs,, assistant, Foochow Touche, V. M. R. de la, sub-lieutenant, French frigate Tourville Touchet, L., surgeon, French frigate Victorieuse

926

225

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tough, C., (New Harb ur Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore

Tourette, M. A., midshipman, French cruiser Villars Tourillon, L., acting chief inspector of police, Saigon

Tournelle, C., inspector general of prisons, Manila'

Tournier, J., tailor and storekeeper, Saigon

Toussaint, R., (De Vigan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Toussaint, Mme. Eng., proprietor "Hotel de l'Europe," Saigon

Towell, M. E., first class assistant, Maritime Custoais (absent)

Towgood, H., district surveyor, Kinta, Perak

Townley, F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Townsend, G. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Manila

Tozar, W., boatswain, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Tracey, R. E., captain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Trachsler, J. H., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Trail, E., second engineer, II.S.M steamer Regent, Bangkok

Trail, W., captain superinten ent of marine, Naval department, Bangkok

Traill, E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Foochow

Trannack, R. J., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and harbour master, Tien' sin Trâu Nguyên-hành, lawy r, Saigon

Trapaga, J, proprietor "Hotel de Madril," Marila

Traquair, T., officer in charge, steamer flonam, Hongkong harbour

Trask, Miss, S., M.D., missionary, F3 chow

Tratman, J. N., acting assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai

Travers, A. K., assistant postmaster general

Tavers, G., consul for Germany, Praya east, and Canton (absent) Treacher, Hou. W. H., Governor of British North Borneo, Kudat

Trebing, Ch., M.D., oculist and physician, Singapore

Treemayne, D., fitter, (Prye River Dock Co.), enang

Tregillus, E. C., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Newchwang

Tremlett, C. F. (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, at d consu! for Great Britain, Saigon

Trench, Hon. P. Le Poer, secretary, British Legation, Tukio

Tretsall, E. H., acting manager, Hongkong Hotel, Queen's road

Trevithick, F. H., locomotive supt., Government railway service, Tokio

Trew, A. E., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Trindade, Claudiua da Sta., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao Trinidad, D., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tripler, Dr., physician and surgeon, Yokohama

Tripp, H. J. H., (Mitsu Bishi Mail S. S. Co.) agent, Praya central

Tritton, E. W., (Robt. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Sbanghai and Kiukiang

Troch, M., (Justus Lembke & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Trodd, B., (Shanghai Gas Company) meter inspector, Shanghai

Trollay, Jno,, fitter, Naval Yard

Trompeta, E., engineer, public works department, Iloilo

Tron, telegraph clerk, Saigon

Tron-tle, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Tropling, O. E. B., reporter, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hill

Troplong, ensign, French gunboat Fanfare, Haiphong

Trotter, D. A., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Trotter, Hon. H., auditor general, Singapore (absent) Trotter, Noel, acting postmaster general, Singapore Trotzig, H., superintendent, Municipal Council, Hiogo Troup, Jas., H.B.M. consul, Hiogo

Trüb, R., (H. Ludwig & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Truby, J. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo True, Mrs. M. C., missionary, Tokio

Trueman, T. E., (T. Werks & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Trujillo, J. R. de, (Brighal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Manila Truppel, lieutenaut, II I. German M.S. Prinz Adilbert Tschuren, (Tschuren & Co.) storekeeper, Wladiwostock (absent) Tuason, C., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) clerk, Mauila Tuason, E., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Mavila

Tunson, G., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) merchant and banker, Manila

Tuason, J. B., (W. F. Stevenson & Co.) vlerk, Manila

Tuason, J. P., (J M. Tuason & Co.) merchant an banker, Manil:

Taason, T., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer and commission agent, Manila Tuason, V., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tucker, R. D., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Tucker, W. J., chief assistant, Straits Insurance Co., Singapore

Tulloch, captain, steamer Macalister, Bangkok

Tulpin, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Tumboly, D. F., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Foochow (absent)

Tumboly, S. F., (R. S. Woonwalla & Co.) manager, Gage street

Tumey, C. H. A., collector and magistrate, Kwala, Selangor

Tunnard, Capt. H. S., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Turkington, K. R., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Yung Ning, China c.ast

Turnbull, W. A., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Turner, A., paymaster, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Turner, A., (Bird & Palmer) assistant, Queen's Real

Turner, A. E., (Mansfield Bogaardt & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Turner, G. E., (Mansfield, Bogaardt & Co.) manager, Penang

Turner, Rev. J. J., missionary, North China, (absent)

Turner, R, staff surgeon, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Turner, R., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Turner, agent, "Melbourne Tin Mining Co," Perak

Tuska, E. H., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Tustier, L. H., telegraphist, Bangkok

Tweedie, A., second engineer, C M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Fung Shun, China coast

Tweedie, W. L., (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Twigg, H., (J. M. Lyon & Co.) draftsman, Singaporo

Twigg, P. O'B., (Mactavish & Lehmann) assistant, Shanghai

Twigg, Mrs. P. O'B., undertaker, Shanghai

Twinem, J., deputy commissioner of Customs, China (absent)

Twrdy, Rev. Fr., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Tychicus, A. P., first clerk, Protectorate of Chinese, Singapore

Tylden Pattenson, Lieut. A. H., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

229

227

Tyler, J. C. Jr., (Austen & Co.) merchant and United States acting vice-consul, Iloilo

Tyler, T, P., (Fraser, Farley & Varnum) clerk, Yokohama

Tyng, Rev. T. S., missionary, Osaka

Tyson, G., superior barrack sergeant, Commissariat, Singapore

Tyzack, D., mining engineer, Keelung Colliery

Ugaldezubiaur, S., engineer, floral department, Manila

Ulmano, A., (B. Schwob) clerk, Manila

Ullmann, B., (Felix Ullmann) assistant, Manila

Ullmann, E., (Felix Ullmaun) jeweller, Manila

Ullmann, F., importador de alhajas, Manila (absent)

Ullmann, J., (J. Ullmann & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Queen's road

Ullmann, M., (J. Ullmann & Co.) assistant, Queen's road (absent)

Ulloa, A. M., assistant, Custom House, Manila

Ulloa, J. M., chief of trade dept, Civil administration, Munila

Ulrich, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Ulrich, shipwright, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Underhill, E. V., midshipman, H.B M. steamer Supphire

Underwood, Geo. E, medical practitioner, Kiukuang

Underwood, J. J., medical practitioner, Foochow

Unsworth, R., chief officer, steamer Albay, Hongkong and Formosa Unwin, F. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang

Ure, C. W., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Uren, C. J., (Eastern Extensio

"

A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai

Uren, G. G., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Tel graph Co.) operator, Foochow Urge, I., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Urquhart, J., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Urquhart, F., chiet engineer, steamer Donglas, China const

Urquhart, W., (Findlay, Richardson, Son & Co.) clerk, Manila

Urton, H. B. E., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Usbye, C., third officer, steamer Donylas, Hongkong and Foochow

Vaca, J. C. de, inspector, Cavite cigar factory, Philippine Tobacco Co., Manila

Vaca, J. C. de, (Carles Plitt) ag nt, Cavite

Vacher, H. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Vacquerel, Rev. 11., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

Vail, Rev. M. S., missionary, Tokio

Vail, Miss J. S., missionary, Tokio

Vajifdar, J. M., (D. D. Olla & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Valat, J. B. H. lieutenant, French frigate Tourville

Valberg, F. W., overseer, Public Works department, Penang

Valberg, W. J., muaici; al storekeeper, Singapore

Valdezco, C., watchmaker, and printer, Manila

Valdezco, J., (C. Valdezco) assistant, Manila

Valenciano, E., abogado, Iloilo

Valentine, B. A., (Shanghai Horse Bazaar) clerk, Shanghai

Valentine, J., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Valentine, Rev. J. D., missionary, Shaoubying, Ningpo

Valera y Giminez, G., yudante, inspeccion de montes, Unisan, Luzon

Valiere, chief engineer, government service, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Vallance, telegraphist, Longxuyen, Cochin-China

Valle, R. del, alterez, carabineros, Cebu

Valledor, L, gefe de negociado, tesoreia central, Manila

Vallejo, J. M., assistant, public works department, Manila Vally, H., clerk, excise department, Saigon

Vally, warehouseman, excise department, Baria, Saigon Valoopillai, A., land surveyor, Malacca

Valtriny, V. C., merchant, Singapore

Valy, head master, school at Soctrang, Cochin-China

Van Ardenne, manager, Sabah Mutual Su; ply Association, Sandakan, Sabah

Van Buren, H. S., marshal, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama

Van Buren, J. S., clerk, Pacific Mail S. S. Co., Queen's road

Van Buren, General Thos. B., United States consul-general, Yokohama Vuncus lemberg, J., plotter, public works dept., Malacca

Vandelet, attorney general, French protectorate, Paompenh, Cambodia Vandelet, (Rüssel & Co.) trad r, Pnompenh, Cambodia Vanderbeck, R., assistant sup'., water works, Singapore Vandertak, T, N., manager, China Tannery Co., Shanghai Van der Vlies, G., proprietor Smith's hotel, Nagasaki Van Dort, J., assistant, medical department, Larut Van Dort, W., draughtsman, survey department, Perak Van Dyck, Rev. A. S., missionary, Amoy Van Dyke, Rev. J. W., missionary, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Van Ess, W., constable, British consulate, Chefoo

Van Eyke, draughtsman, Sandakan, Sabah

Vania, A. D., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Taiwanfoo

Vania, R. C., merchant, Gage street

Vannier, chief officer, M. M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan Vano, V., (Vaño & Reyes) merchant, Cebu

Van Oordt, W. C., bill and bullion broker, Yokobama

Van Petten, Mrs. C., missionary, Tokio

Van Rooyen, A. E., field assistant, Public Works department, Penang

Vanstone, J., sergeant, Naval Yard police

Vapereau, C., professor of French, Peking

Vaquier, A., captain M. M. steaner Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Vaquinhas, J. dos S., major of police Macao

Vara, R. de la, (R. de lu Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila

Varela, J., (Banco Español Filipino) assistant accountant, Manila

Varela, J., "El Progresso," Manila

Varella, J. A., (Edwin Kock) clerk, Singapore

Vargas, J., contador, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Varizat, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Varjee, Moledina, (A. Habibbhoy) manager, Lyndhurst terrace Varnum, R. N., (Fraser, Farley & Varuum) merchant, Yokohama Vasconcellos, Rev. A. M. de, archdeacon of cathedral, Macao Vasa, F., compositor, Government Printing office, Singapore

Vassanin, J. P., merchant, Canton

Vasselon, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Vaucher, A. E., (Vaucher & Edwards) silk inspector and broker, Club Chamo

Vaucher, E. (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Vaughan, Rev. C. M., chaplain, Naval hospital

Vaughan, G. O., barrister-at-law, Singapore

Vaughan, J., pilot, Shanghai

Vaughan, J. D., barrister-at-law, Singapore

Vautier, telegraphist, Saigon

Vaz, J., porter, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Vazguez, A., clerk, Custom-house, Manila

Veaux, II., first clerk and accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Veaux, clerk, railway works, Saigon

Vecin, L., assistant, public works department, Manila

Védelec, Mme., (Mme. B. Doriani) milliner, Saigon

Véedder, T. E. D. W., lieutenant, U.S.S. Richmond

Vega, L., (J. Zobel) ass.stant, Manila

Veigneau, J.. (J. P. Maruande) assistant, Queen's-road

Veile, Mrs. A., missionary, Yok homa

Veillon, A., fleet surgeon, French frigate Victorieuse

Veitch, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-manager, Shanghai (absent

Veitch, G. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Vela, J., teacher of music, Shanghai

Velasco, J., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Velasco, J. V. de, (Banco Español Filipino) assistant cashier, Manila

Velasco, M. Y, assistant Compania, General de Tabacos, Mauila

Velasco, R., (Perez & Atha) assistant, Iloilo

Velazquez, Rev. R., professor, University, Manila

Velez, J., vice coușul for Spain, Cauton

Velge, A. C., clerk, land office, Singapore

Velge, C. E., registar, Supreme Court, Singapore Velge, H., assistant master, High school, Malacca

Velge, J. C., clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Malacca

230

229

FOREIGN RESIDENT J.

Velge, John H., retired merchant, Malacca

Velge, J. H., (A. H. A. Woodgate) assistant, Malacca Velozo, B., merchant, Cebu

Velozo, R., (B. Velozo) clerk, Cebu

Vendrell, L. comis, adminis, del Ejercito, Manila

Venning A., (Hill & Rathbome) planter, Selangor

Verbeck, Rev. G. F., D.D., missionary, Tokio

Verbeck, Miss Emma, missionary, Tokio

Verchere, Rev. J. M. P., French missionary, Swatow

Verdeja, J., guarda almacen, Mint, Manila

Verdell, de, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Verdon, H. H., assistant master, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Vereker, Hon. F. C. P., lieutenant and commander, H.B, M. surveying-vessel Magpie

Verge, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Vergonjeanne, blacksmith, Saigon

Verloop, H. C., (Hartwig & Co.) shipchandler, Singapore

Vermont. Hon. J. M. B., Singapore

Vernet, E., (Geo. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Vernéville, H. de, consul for France, Haiphong

Verney, M. A., profess r, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Vernon, J. Y. V., (Chater & Vernon) broker, Queen's road

Vernon, W. J., third engineer. C M ́S.N. Co.'s str. Tuo-nan, China coast

Veron, teacher, Adran's school, Saigon

Verril, E., commission agent, Wuhu

Versoza, V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Verzon, R, assistant, Civil Govern r's office, Manila

Vette, lieutenant, M. str. Ilissus, Haiphong and Saigon

Vey, Right Rev. J. L., Roman Catholic Bishop of Gerasen, Bangkok

Vial, J, ayudante, naval forces, Marila

Viana, G., contador, tribunal de cuentes, Manila

Vianna, E., clerk, Administracao do Cous lho, Macao

Viaud, veterinary surgeon. Saigon

Vic, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Vicente, A. de, gefe de negociado, administration civil, Manila

Vicente, J. A., boatswain, Water Police, Macao

Victal, F., clerk, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Victor, S. T., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Victorino, J., lieutenant, police force, Macao

Vidal, P., professor, University, Manila

Vidal, chief clerk, Customs, Haiphong

Vidal, photographer, Saigon

Vidal y Sabatés, E., teniente fiscal, Supreme Court, Manila

Vidal y Soler, S., engineer, botanical department, Manila

Videau, U., "Hotel des Colonies," Shangbai

Vie, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Vieira, A. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Vieira, I. L., (Oriental Dispensary) assistant, Stanley street

Vieira, U. , purser, receiving ship Yuenfah, Shanghai

Vieira, Z. A., sacristao, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

Vienot, H., lawyer, Saigon

Vienot, H., (R. Carabelli) managing clerk, Saigon Vierra, E., clerk, Oriental Bank, Singapore

Vierra, M., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Vieux, superintendent of cemetery, Saigon

Viez, E. V. H., maritime customs watcher, Canton

Vigan, C. de, (De Vigan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Vigan, J. de, (De Vigan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

231

232

Vigano, Rev. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street, and military chaplain

Vigil, F., telegraph clerk, Manila

Vignaud, teacher, Mytho College, Cochin China

Vignol, Rev. F., French Roman Ca frolic missionary, Singapore

Vigroux, Rev. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Vila, F., secretary, nay department, Manila

Vila, J., professor of theology, University, Manila

Vilanueva, L., boarding house keeper, Bridges street

Vilches, J., (Compania General de Tabacos) agent, Laog, Philippiues

Villa, Mune., grocer, Saigon

Villalva, F., surgeon major, ariny medical department, Manila Villanuevas, M. S., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Villanova, C., signalman, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai

Villanueva, E., secretary, Soc. de Fianz is, Manila Villard, E., (C. Guieu & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Villard, administrator of native affairs, Saigon Villarragut, C., magistrate, Manila

Villarruel, "Agencia Maritima," Murallon, Philippines Villara, A. de, inspector general de hacienda, Manila

Villava, M. de, contador, administracion civil, Manila

Villemer, A., C. E., maunger of works, Compania General de Tabacos, Manile

Villena, M., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Villero d'Augis, draftsman, Haiphong

Villeta, J., (J. Peña & Co.) clerk, Manila

Villion, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kioto, Japan

Vinay, warehouseman, excise department, Sulee, Cochin China

Vincenot, F., wine and spirit merchant, l'raya

Vincens, E., accountant, Tamhoi Rice Mills, Saigon

Vincens, D., (Denis frères) clerk, Saigon

Vincent, Henry, gaoler, British consulate, Yokohama

Vincent, J. R., missionary, Chefoo

Vincent, Mrs. E. A., milliner and draper, Yokohama

Vincent, Miss H. A., (Mrs. E. A. Vincent) assistant, Yokol vaa

Vincenti, third ofer, M. M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong sand Japan

Viner, T. L., manager, Agden and other estates, Johore

Vinet, telegraphist, Rachia, Cochin-China

Vines, J., (Japan Herald office) foreman, Yokohama

Vinluan, R., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Manila

Vinson, G., lawyer, Saigon (absent)

Vinson, teacher, school at Buhca, Cochin-China

Virmaitre, A. L., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (absent)

Visa y Francés, L. de, colonel commanding carabineros, Marila

Visscher, A., merchant, Niigata

Vissier, Rov. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Vissière, A., second interpreter, French Legation, Peking

Vita, A., teacher of music, Shanghai

Vital, F., (Austen & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Vivanti, A., (Vivanti Bros.) public silk inspector, Yokohama

Vivanti, F., (Vivanti Bros.) public silk inspector, Yokohama Vizcano, F., surgeon, army medical departner, Manila Vizenzinovich, M., constable, river police, Shanghai

Vizmanos y Lecaroz, M. S. de, secretary, Banco Español Filipino, Manila Vlavéanos, G., pilot, Haiphong

Voegelein, Bev. F. E., missionary, Tokio

Voelkel, S., (Pharmacie de l'Union) proprietor, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Vogler, R, (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Voigt, J. G., United States commercial agent, Manila Voisin, J. M., French missionary, Bangkok

Voisin, coffee house keeper, Saigon

Vollbardt, A., proprietor, "German Hotel," Yokohama

Volong, F. A., member of municipal council, Macao

Volosatoff, T. M., (W. T. Boodilin) clerk, Tientsin

Volpicelli, Z. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Cunton

Vorrath, P. W., master mariner, Bangkok

Vorwald, M., (Bacharach, Oppenheimer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Vos, R W. de, clerk, public works department, Sungei Ujong Vosteen, H., pilot, Takao

Vouillemont, E. G., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Shanghai

Voysey, M., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) storekeeper, Hiogo

Vrato, J. V., seccion de orden publico, Manila

Vries, A. H. de, clerk, Netherlands Corsulate, Singapore

Vulliez, J., procureur de la Republic, Saigon

Vyramutto, C., dresser, prison hospital, Selangor

Vyvyan, Lieut. C. B., "The Buffs," aide-de-camp to H. E. the Governor

Waddell, Rey, Hugh, missionary, Tokio

Waddell, J. A., professor of civil engineering, University, Tokio Waddell, W. P., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wade, II. T., tea inspector, Shanghai

Wade, K., licuterant, H.B.M. sloop

ring

Wade, chief officer, receiving ship Cort, Shanghai

Wadell, Jas., (Taikoo Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Quarry Bay

Wadman, E., (Walman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Wadman, H P., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Wadman, H. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Wadrig, Kapitain-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Wacber, C., consul for Lussia, Tientsin

Waege, W., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Waggen, Conrad, (Wagen Frères) wine merchant, Yokohama

Waggen, J. F., (Wagen. Frères) wine merchant, Yokohama Waggott, bill collector, Yokohama

Waghorn, G., (Luzon Sugar Refining Co.) manager, Manila

Wagner, A., assistant government marine surveyor

Wagner, C., supdt. police intellig nee department, Perak

Wagner, Dr. Gottfried von, prof. of technology, University, Tokio

Wagner, Th., (Patrew Rice Mill) local manager, Bangkok

Wainewright, R. E., solicitor, Shanghai

Wait, W. B, medical officer, Silam, Sabah

Waite, G., gunner, gunpowder depôt, Harbour-master's department

Wake, J. V., (F rgusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Waldeen, A., (Lindholm & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Walder, H., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Wales, J. F., medical practitioner, Canton

Wales, Mrs. (Mrs. Ho ges) milliner, Yokohama

Walker, A., maritime customs harbour master and tidesurveyor, (absent)

Walker, C. E.. (Sunith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Walker, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama

Walker, Geo., assistant superintendent captain, M.B.M.S.S. Co., Yokohama

Walker, Col. G. W. L., commanding Royal Engineer

Walker, H., acting e mmissioner of lands. Sandakan, Sabah

Walker, J., principal medical officer, Saudakan, Sabah

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Walker, J., (Osaka Iron Works) foreman engineer, Osaka Walker, Rev. J., chaplain, St. George's Church, Penang Walker, Rev. J. E., missionary, Shao-wu-fu, Foochow Walker, R. N. captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiogo-maru, Japan Walker, Captain R. S. F., chief commissioner of police, Perak Walker, S., (Ibert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Walker, W., tain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Nagoya-maru, Japaa Walker, W. B.. maritime customs assistant examiner, Foochow Walker, Rev. W. F., missionary, Tientsin (absent)

Walker, W. F. D., lieutenant H.B.M.S. Champion

Walkey, W., carpenter, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Walkinshaw, A. W., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Foochow Wallace, C. W., (Quelch & Co.) as-istant, Swatow

Wallace, E., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai Wallace, F., captain, C. M. S. N. Co. steamer Chi-yuen, China coast Wallace, G., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co's str. Fu Shun, China coast Wallace, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Matsumaye-maru, Japan Wallace, J. H., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wallace, Jas., acting manager, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Singapore Wallace, Thos., (Mackenzie & Co) auctioneer, Shanghai Wallays, Rev. E., teacher, college of Pulo Penang, Penang Wallberg, R., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Waller, H. J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Foochow Waller, L. E., straw plait inspector and broker, Shanghai Walle, M., colonel, school of military engineers, Manila Walsh, F., printer, aud proprietor Hiogo News, Hiogo Walsh, John G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Walsh, R. G., (J. G. Walsh) assistant, paper mills, Hiogo Walsh, Thomas, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Walter, J., (Siber & Brenuwald) clerk, Yokohama

Walter, John, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting manager, Shanghai

Walter, J. F., light keeper, Shantung South East Promontory Lighthouse

Walter, P., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Curacon

23.1

233

Walter, W., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, and vice-consul får Netherlands, Hankow Walter, W. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Walters, W. L., steward in charge, P. & O. steamer

Walters, W., owner steamer Vigilant, Sandakan, Sabah

besi, Hongkong ant Japan

Walton, W.. cable splicer, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s steataer Agnes, Singapore Walz, Rev. W. E., missionary, Tokio

Wanderleach, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pakhoi

Wanstall, B., second officer, steamer Kow Shing, China coast

Waples, H., accountant, Shanghai Mercury office, Shanghai

Warburg, C. G., (North China Insurance Co.) marine surveyor, Shanghai

Warburton, W., shipping agent, Hiogo

Ward, E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shaughai (absent)

Ward, G. A. C., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Ward, H., cadet, Sandakan, Sabah, (absent)

Yokohama

Ward, J., temporary clerk of works, public works department, Pening Ward, J. F., surveyor, public works department, Penang Ward, R, locomotive inspector, railway servic, Ward, W. C., (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Ward, W. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Wardell, J., (Engineering and Mining Co.) overman, Tientsin Wardlaw, J. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Ámoy (absent)

Warleta, I., gefe de armamentos, naval arsenal, Manila

Warlomont, E., (Bazar Filipino) assistant, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Warlomont, II., (Bazar Filipino) assi-tant, Manila Warlomout, L., (Bazar Filipino) storekeeper, Manila Warlomont, P., (Bazar Filipino) assistant, Manila (absent)

Warne, W., inspector of police, Singapore (absen')

Warner, E. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Warner, Miss S. A., missionary, Shanghai

Warner, Miss, missionary, Chiang Mai, Simn

Warnken, W., lightkeeper, Regent lighthouse, Bangkok

Warrack, F., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Warren, Rev. C. F., missionary, Osaka

Warren, P. L., acting British consul, Taiwanfoo

Warren, R., steward, H.B.M. naval hospital, Yokohama

Warry, L. assistant, British consular service

Warwick, J., chief officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Haeshing, China const

Washbrook, W. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Wasseufeldt, J., (J. Zobel) assistent, Manila

Wassenius, C., assistunt engineer, Fire Brigade

Wasserfall, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wassiamuli A-somull, dealer in Indian goods, Queen's road

Wassileff, A W., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Wladiwostock

Waters, Thos. J., C E., (Waters & Dale) civil engineer, Shanghai

Watkins, G. A., (J. Llewellyn & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Watkins, J., usher, plice court, Penang

Watson, A. T., (Japan Dispensary) druggist, Yokohama

Watson, E. B., merchant, Yokobama

Watson, E. A., manager, Drumdunn and other estates, Jobore Watson, H., ward master, Civil Hospital

Watson, Rev. J., M. A., missionary, Amoy

Watson, Jas., M.D., medical practitioner, Newchwang (absent)

Watson, John, chief engineer, H.B.M.S. Sapphire

Watson, J. C., controller of Tuotai's police, Ningpo

Watson, J. R., manager, Drumduan and other estates, Johore

Watson, T. E., chief engineer, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co's steamer Agnes, Singapore Watson, W., (P. Maclen & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Watson, Rev. W. H., missionary, Wusuch, Hankow

Watt, Jas., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co's str. Kiangteen, Shanghai and Ningpo

Watt, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sekirio-maru, Japan

Watt, Wm., (China Mail Office) sub-editor and reporter, Wyndliam street

Watters, T., Bri ish consul, Taiwantoo (absent)

Watton, W. H., chief officer, steamer Taichiow, Hongkong and Bangkok

Watts, Jas., pilot, and secr tary Tug & Lighter Co. Taku

Watts, W., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office

Wauchope, G., (E. B. Watson) clerk, Yokobama

Wavell,, H. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiver, Tamsui

Way, N., third officer, P. & O. steamer Zambesi, Hongkong and Japan.

Weatherstone, T., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) in charge of hulks, Hankow

Weaver, A. C. M., electrician, E. E., A. & C. Tel. Co.'s storeship Southern Ocean, Singapore

Webb, C. V., chief engineer, steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila

Webb, E. G. C., (Maitland & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Webb, F., captain, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Hongkong and Singapore Webb, J., fourth engineer, steamer Don Juan, Hongkong and Manila

Weber, O., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Webster, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Webster, D., captain, steamer Kow Shing, China coast

Webster, J. (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Webster, Rev. Jas., missionary, Newchwang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Webster, L., (Eastern Extension, A. & Co. Telegraph Co.) operator, Shanghai Webster, S. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Weel, Jas. A., assistant inspector o: markets, Municipal council, Shanghai

235

234

Weeks, C. D., (Weeks & Fry) broker, commission agent, and public accountant, F'chow Wegelin, W., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

We

Vegener, O., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Praya

Weighton, Jus, proprietor "Star Tavern," Yokohama

Weihe, liutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Weiler, A., attorney and counselor-at-law, Yokohama

Weinberger, C., (H. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, Yckohama

Weir, Thos., (C. M. S. N. Co.) supintsudent engineer, Shanghai

Welch, J., (White & Welch) tea inspector, Shanghai

Weld, D., public accountaut, Shanghai

Well, Sir F. A., K.C.M.G., Governor of Straits Settlements Wellington, M., payınuster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

Wells, D., second officer, st ame Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow

Wells, E., engineer, tug Peiko, Taku

Wells, E. J, (Gas Co.) engineer, manger, and secretary, Singapore Wells, E. W., engineer and architect, Singap, re

Wells, H., captain C.M.S.N. Co's stra er Kwonglee, China coast

Welman, G., assistunt Magistrat, Perak

Welsh, D., (J. Douglas) assistant, Yokohama

Wemyss, A., (Oriental Bauk) accountant, Queen's road

Wemyss, J. L., manager, Penang Foundry Co., Penang

Wennmohs, E., tailor, Shanghai

Wenstead, H., fourth officer, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Wentworth, F. C. U. V., midshipman, I.B.M. corvette Champl

Wenyon, Rev. C., M.D., acting supult. Wesleyan Methodist mission, Fatshan, Cantou Werleigh, W., (Taikoo Bugar Refining Co.) assistant, Quarry Bay Werner, J. C., proprietor "P. Clausen's Hotel," Yokohama

West,

!

C. D., professor of mechanical engineering, Engineering College, Tokio West, Jas., accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Maui'a West, J., (Kelly & Walsh) book keeper, Shanghai

West, T. C. M., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Cc.) op. 'tor, Penang West W., clerk, audit office, Perak

Westall, A. C., (Carter & Co.) public silk inspector, Shaoghai

Westcott, F., third engineer, steamer Fooksang, China coat

Westendorf, C., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Westerhout, A. G., apprentice, public works dept, Singapore

Westerhout, J. E., sheriff, Malacca

Westerhout, N. B., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

1

Westlake, C. H., (Straits Times) superintendent and sub-editor, Singapore

Westland, A. B., bead gardener, botanical and afforestation dept.

Westoby, G. T., captain, steamer Fokien, China coast

Westphal, lieuter.ant and first officer, German gunboat Illis

Westwater, A. McDonald, medical missionary, Chefoo

Westwater, Rev, A., missionary, Chefoo

Wetwore, W. S., (Frazar & Co.) merchaut, Shanghai Wetton, E., Hiogo

Wex, E., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Weyer, lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Prinz Adalbert Wharry, A. J., medical practitioner, Peddar's Wharf Wharry, C. J., M.D, superintendent of Civil Hospital Whealler, E. S., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Wheatley, J. E. G, in charge, Kimamis, Br. North Borneo Wheatley, J. J. L., medical officer, Kuda, Br. North Borneo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wheeler, C. H., surgeon, H.B.M. gunboat Espor

Wheeler, Dr. E., medical officer to general hospital, Yokohama

Wheeler, G. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wheeler, F. P., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Wheeler, H. Z., appraiser, Customs, Y-kohama

Wheeler, Rev. J., missionary, Wênchow

Wheeley, E., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Wheelock, T. R., (Wheelock & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Wheen, E., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wherry, Rev. J., missionary, Peking

Whiddon, F. R. C., paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Whilden, Miss L., missionary, Canton

Whiller, A. W., missionary, Ningpo

Wuillier, G. W., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Curacoa White, captain, steamer Hecuba, Bangkok and Singapore White, Aug., (White & Miller) bill broker, Shangbai White, E. L., (Hill & Rathbome) planter, Sungei Ujong White, Fred. E., British consulate constable, Yokohama White, F. W., commissioner of Customs, China (absent) White, H. F. C., (Hill & Rathbome) planter, Selangor White, Rev. J., missionary, Tokio

White, J., pilot, Nagasaki

White, J., verger aul sexton, St. John's Cathedral White, J. R., steward, Sailors' Home, West point

White, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

White, R. G., medical practitioner, Chinkiang

White, Major R. W. E., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

White, Cy. sergi-major S., foreman of works, Royal Engineer department

White, Rev. W. J., missionary, Canton

White, Wm., (White & Welsh) commission merchant, Shanghai

Whitelead, third engineer, steamer Feiloong, Hongkong and Singapore

Whitehead, T. H., acting manager, Chartered Bank of I. A. & C., Queen's Road

Whitehead, W. F., inspector of brothels

Whitehouse, E. Neet paymaster, U.S.S. Richmond

Whitewright, Rev. J. S., missionary, Chefoo

Whitfield, Geo., (Whitfield & Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Whitfield, W., wharfinger, Birt's Wharf, Shanghai

Whiting, Rev. J. L., missionary, Peking

Whitlock, G. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Whitman, Miss M. A., missionary, Tokio

Whitney, H. T., M.D., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Whitney, Dr. W. N., interpreter, United States Legation, Tokio

Whittall, E., merchant, Yokoliania

Whittall, J. B. K., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Whittlesey, H. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Wubu

Whitworth, Miss, teacher, Rallles Institution, Singapore

Whymark, G., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) storekeeper, Hiogo

Whymark, G. H., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Whyte, A. B., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Whyte, John, chief engineer, Chinese gunboat Suitsing, Canton Wickham, F. G., manager, Beatrice Estate, Sandakan, Sabah Wicking, H., commission agent, Club Chambers

Wickwai, V. R., (Hill & Rathbome) planter, Sungei Ujong Wiechmann, H., (J. Zobel) ussistant, Iloilo

Wiede, E., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Wieler, G., (Wieler & Co.) merchant, Praya

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wieler, Oscar, (Wieler & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Wigand, G. V., chief officer, C.M S.N. Co's str. Kiangfoo, Shanghai and Hankow

Wieneke, G., (C. Fressel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wiggins, C., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) shipchandler, Iliogo

Wigzell, A., instructor of music, Naval college, Tokio

Wijnhoven, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Wilby, Rev. W. J., chaplain and nav. inst., H... corvette Champion

Wilck, C., (Wilck & Mielenhausen) tailor, Shanghai

Wilcox, Rev. M. C., missionary, Foochow

Wilcox, R. C., lessce and editor, Daily Press, Wyndham street

Wilcox, W. B., assistant paymaster, U.S.S. Palos

Wilde, S., chief officer, steaner Kwong Sung, China coast Wileman, A. E., student interpreter, British Legation, Tokio

Wileman, W., (Engineering and Mining Co.) engine winder, Tientsin Wilford, F., (Suyle & Co.) assistant, Quee..'s road

Wilhelm, Rev. Ñ. J. W., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang Wilkie, J., chief engineer, steamer Albay, Hongkong and Formosa Wilkin, A. J., (Wilkin & Robisou) merchant, Yokohama

Wilkin, constable, British Legation, Peking

Wilkins, E., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wilkinson, C. F., exchange broker, Singapore

Wilkinson, H. S., British crown advocate, Shanghai

Wilkinson, J., chief officer, steamer Kwangtung, Hongkong and Foochow

Wilkinson, J. C., (Hunter & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Wilkinson, R., H.B.M. Consul, Manila

Wilkinson, W. H., assistant, Bri ish Consular service

Wilke, H., (Wilks & Boyle) engineer, &c., Manila

Willach, E., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Willberg, E., assistant superintendent of revenues, Wlad rostock

Wille, G. von, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

William, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Williamese, J. L., (Birchal, Robinson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Williams, C., (Engineering & Mining Co.) sub-overman, Tientsın

Williams, C. J., bailiff, land office, Province Wellesley

Williams, Right Rev. C. M., D.D., missionary, Tokio

Williams, E. H., cadet, Government service, Sarawak

Williams, E. H., chief oflicer, str. Phra Chula Chom Kloo, Bangkok & H'kong

Williams, F., maritime customs watcher, Canton

Williams, F. T., assistant, Shanghai club, Shanghai

Williams, H., inspector of machinery, Naval Yard

Williams, J. A. Á., district engineer, K. Kan.sar, Perak

Williams, J. C., proprietor, "German and Scandinavian Sailors' Home," Shanghai Williams, Rev. Mark, missionary, Kalgan

Williams, P., pilot, Swatow

Williams, R., pilot, Shanghai

Williams, S. E., superintendent of police, Tientsin

Williams, W. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Chiakiang

Williams, Mrs. O., Bellevue, Race Course, Shanghai

Williams, Miss L., China Inland missionary, Nganking

Williamson, Rev. Alex., LL.D., missionary, Cheloo

Williamson, Geo., (Findlay, Richardson, Sou & Co.) clerk, Manila

Williamson, Jas., chief engineer, steamer Rajanattiunnhar, Hongkong and Bangkok

Williamson, J. W., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Williamson, Rev. Jas., missionary, Fungwha, Ningpo (absent) Williamson, T., Maritime Customs tidėwaiter, Wuhu

Williamson, T. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's road (absent)

238

237

Willis, brewer, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Willis, J., sergeant of police, Ningpo

Willits, Rev. O. W., missionary, Ti nisin

Willmott, C. J., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road Willmott, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Willoughby, J., clerk, H.B.M.S. Curacoa

Willoughby, W. H., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Wills, Rev. W. A., American Bible Society, Shanghai

Wilnau, P. F. S., lightkeeper, Breaker Point, Amoy

Wilson, C. H., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Wilson, F., (Barlow & Wilson) engineer, Manila

Wilson, F. H. O., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) solicitor, Queen's road

Wilson, G., superintendent, pauper hospital, Singapore

Wilson, H., chief engineer, H.E. the Kromahtah's yacht, Ubol Beratis, Bangkok

Wilson, J., (M.B.M.S S. Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Wilson, J., sub-accountant, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Yokohama

Wilson, J., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Wilson, J. W., sub-treasurer, Gaya, Br. North Borneo

Wilson, J. R., second engineer, steamer Kwangtung, China coast

Wilson, Rev. J., missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam

Wilson, J. A., (Howell & Co.) merchant, Hakodate

Wilson, J. C. G., (Barlow & Wilson) engineer, Iloilo (absent)

Wilson, J. H., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai Wilson, Jas., merchant, Tientsin

Wilson, Juo., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wilson, Jno., clerk, Hali & Holtz Co-operative Co., Shanghai

Wilson, John, pilot, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Kiangleen, Shanghai and Ningpo

Wilson, John, merchant, Shanghai

Wilson, Jolin, agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Chungking

Wilson, Jolin, (Martin, Dyce & Co.) manager, Singapore

Wilson, J. W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Wilson, O., captain, steamer Hwai-yuen, Shangbai and Hongkong

Wilson, R., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Wilson, R., fourth engineer, steamer Wingsang, China coast

Wilson, R., government apothecary, Labuan

Wilson, W., medical missionary, Hanchong

Wilson, W., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy Wilson, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter and diver, Shangbai Wilson, W., clerk, Army commissariat and Transport department Wilson, W., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer, Kowloon Wilson, Miss, missionary, Hunchong

Wimmer, von, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert

Winckler, J., (H. Abr. ns & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Windrum, Lieutenant W., quartermaster, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Windsor, T., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Wingate, J. C. A., U.S. Consul, Foochow

Wingfield, H. E., engineer, II.B.M.S. Audacious

Wingrove, G. R., Brand Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Winn, H. H., deust, Shanghai

Winn, Rev. T. C., missionary, Kanazawa, Japan

Winn, Miss H. L, missionary, Yokohama

Winstanley, A., (Cornes & Co.) inerchant, Yokohama (absent)

Winstanley, J., auctioneer, Yokohamua

Winsor, J. A., captain, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Chintung, China coast Winter, F. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Wintle, V. D'O., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wirgman, C., proprietor Japan l'unch, Yokohama Wirgman, C. A., (E. Whittall) clerk, Yokohama

Wirst, A., (Japan Photographic Association) clerk, Yokohama Wirt, Miss, missionary, Chang mai, Siam

Wisas, D., lightkeeper, Chefoo lighthouse, Chefoo

Wise, A. G., barrister at-law, police magistrate, Queen's road

Wise, chief officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s Kiangtang, Shanghai and Hankow

Wishart, C., (New Harbour Dock Co.) manager, Singapore

Wismer, E., (Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Wisner, J. H., (Wisuer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Withayn, J., (J. Reyna) assistant, Iloilo

Withers, W. G., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Champion

Withome, W., engineer, Iloilo

Witt, J., chief officer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai Witte, Julio, engineer and ice manufacturer, Manila Wittenburg, W., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladiw ostock

Wittmuss, second officer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai Wladimir, Rev., Russian Mission, Tukio

Wodehouse, Captain A. P., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang Wodehouse, H. E., police magistrate and coroner

Woensky, C., attaché, Russian Legation, Tokio

Woelz, F., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Woesner, paymaster-aspirant, German gunboat Iltis

Wohlters, A., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya central

Wolf. L, proprietor "Windsor House Hotel," Yokohama

Wolf, F., paymaster, French gunboat Lutin

Wolfe, Rev. John, missionary, Foochow

Wolfenden, G., acting chief engineer, revenue steamer Filoo, Amoy

Wolff, A., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant & consul-general for Switzerland, Y'hama

Wolff, M., bill broker, Shanghai

Wolseley, W. O., surgeon, army medical department, Sir gapor:

Wolter, C., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsiu

Wood, A. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Slangbai

Wood, D., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Wood, G. C., (Bernard & Wood) merchant, Yokohama

Wood, H., master, mission school, Kuching, Sarawak

Wood, I., (Engineering and Miuing Co.) oremau mechanic, Tientsin

Wood, J., staff surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Wood, Juo., chief engineer, steamer Fot sai, Canton and Macao

230

Wood, J. M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Denmark, Manila

Wood, Peter, missionary, Ichang

Wood, R. H., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wood, Lieut. R. T., H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Wood, R. W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, and con. for Denmark, Canton Wood, R. W., second officer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports

Wood, Thos., (Drysdale, Ringer Co.) merchant, Hankow

Wood, Thomas L, puísne judge, ang

Woodford, J. A., lightkeeper, Mu..e department, Singapore

Woodford, J.D., (Hongkong & Shangbai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Woodford, J. F., forest ranger, land office, Singapore

Woodford, L., clerk, police court, Province Weilesley

Woodford, P. I., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Woodford, R. G., clerk, Registration department, Penang

Woodford, Miss, (Rose & Čo.) as istant, Queen's road

Woodgate, A. H. A., land surveyor and contractor, Empangan, Sungei Ujong Woodgate, A. H., (Hill & Rathbome) manager, Sungei Ujong

2.40

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Woodhouse, B., (Forbes, Munu & Co.) clerk, Manila Woodin, E. L., chief clerk, P. & O.S.N. Co., Praya Woodin, Rev. Simeon F., missionary, Fuochiow (absent) Woodruff, F. E., Commissioner of Customs, Canton Woodley, M., (Adanson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Fuochow

Woodman, Rev. E. R., missionary, Tokio

Woods, A. C., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Cleopatra

Woods, Geo. W., surgeon, U.S.S. Juniata

Woods, J., chief officer, steamer Greyhound, Пongkong and Southern ports

Woodward, R. H. S., (Gordou Bros.) commission agent, Hankow

Woodward, Wo, Fastern Port Admiral's office, Tokio

Woog, N., (F. Ullmann) assistant, Manila

Woolley, A., clerk, P. & O.S.N. Co., Praya

Woolley, W. A., acting British vice cousul, Hako late

Woolnough, H. A., (Hongkong Dispensary) mannger, Queen's road

Woone, J., captain, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports.

Workman, H. J., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Calbayog, Philippines

Worley, Rev. Jas. H., missionary, Kinkiang

Worley, Rev. T. H., missionary, Cainxiang

Worsley, F., com inder, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborn, Singapore

Worthington, Thos, ensign, U.S.S. Juniata

Worthington, Thos., (Ker & C5.) merchant, Manila

Wortmann, R., (Taumeyer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wotton, W., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) solicitor, Queen's road

Wiangel, Baron von, secon i secretary, Russian Legation, Peking

Wray, C., assistant to magistrate, Kinta, Perak

Wray, R. B S., licute..ant, I.B.M. gunvessel Midge

Wright, A. H, chief officer, C. M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chintung, China coast

Wright, Alex., (Wright & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Wright, A. G., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Wright, B. F., locomotive superintendent, railway service, Kobe

Wright, D. M., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Taiwanfoo

Wright, D. W., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Wright, Geo., captain, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Wright, G. H. B., M.A., head master, Central school

Wright, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Wright, J. M., medical officer in charg", inta and Lower Perak Wright, S. W., secretary to Commodore Caming, Victor Emanuel Wright, R., (Morris & Wright) broker, Manila"

Wright, T. W., commissioner of Customs, Yuensan, Corea Wrightson, C. W., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Wusinowski, Ad., (C. Fressel & Co.) merchant, Manila Wyatt, H. H., paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacious Wyckoff, Lieut. A. B., navigator, U.S.S. Monocacy Wyckoff, M. N., missionary, Yokohama

Wylie, R. A., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Wyllie, J. S., chief officer, steamer Thales, China coast

Wyun, J., captain, Mitsu Bisai steamer Hiroshima-maru, Japan

Wynne, W. R., collector and magistrate, Marang, Perak

Xavier, C. A. (Kelly & Walsh) clerk, Shanghai

Xavier, C. J., (Commercial Printing Office) compositor, Wellington street

Xavier, C. J., clerk and messenger, Supreme Court

Xavier, D. F., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Xavier, F. de S. B., acting consul and secretary, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok

Xavior, F. P., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

241

Xavier, F., print r, Seminario do S. José, Macao Xavier, H., (Langfieldt & Mayers), clerk, Hiogo Xavier, I. A., (E. Burnie) clerk, Prava

Xavier, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, J., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, J. R., (Harrison & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, J. P., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, J. M., (Guedes & Co.) compositor, Wellington street Xavier, L. A., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya Xavier, L. A., purser, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai Xavier, L. T., (Stephen & Holmes) clerk, Club Chambers Xavier, M. B., linguist, Procura lor's department, Macao Xavier, P. F., (Kruse & Co) assistant, Queen's road Xavier, S., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland strect Xequira, master mariner, Bangkok

Xeres, M., medical practitioner, Manila

Xioto, A., surveyor of works, Freac'h Municipal Council, Shanghai

Yacob, M., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) clerk, Singapore

Yacoubbliny, G; (Ebrahimbhoy Pabney) cerk, Lyndhurst terrace Yamzon, T., assistant, department of forests, Naga, Philippines

Yankowsky, R., captain C.M.S.N. Cɔ.'s str. Kiangtung, Shanghai and Hankow

Yare, J., superinten lent of gaols, Perak

Yates, Miss E. U., missionary, Tientsin

Yauss, Karl, naval ordnance office, Tokio Yeates, R., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Yeo, G. J., engineer and secretary, Gas Co., Shanghai

Yeoman, W., Jr., (Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hingo Yeomans, H., constable, British Consulate, Tientsin Ygnacio, L., ecclesiastical department, Manila York, G. E., (T. Weeks & Co.) draper, Shanghai

York, L. A., P. A. paymaster, U.S.S. Essex

York, W. C. J., clerk, associated wharves, Shanghai

Yorke, R.S., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Youd, F. M., (Adlainson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Young, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dek Go.) foreman shipwright, Kowloon Young, Chas, carpenter, H.B.M.S. Wivera

:

Young, C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takasago-maru, Japaa

Young, G., second engineer, steamer Danube, Hugkong and Bangkok

Young, J., chief engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Kiangtung, Shanghai and Hankow Young, J., pilot, Takır

Young, J. M., (Rodewald & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Young, J. Russell, United States minister, Peking

Young, M., captain, steaner Kwangtung, Coast

Young, R., medical practitioner, "Woodville," Arbuthnot road Young, R., district surveyor, Survey department, Malacca Young, S., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Young, Rev. W., missionary, Singapore

Young, W., medical practitioner, Woolville," Arbuthnot road

Young, W., third engineer, stanmer Hwiyuen, Hongkong and Shanghai Young, W. H., pro agent, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Iloilo

Young, W. M., registration clerk, police department, Perak Young, W. S., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar street

Youngman, Miss K. M., missiouary, Tokio

Youngson, W., Maritime Customs examiner, (absent) Yrisarry, J. M., (Incbausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

12

FOREIGN RESIDENTS

Yoisarry, M. J., (Inchansti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ysasi, J. M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila Yulo, T., trader, Iloilo

Yusta, J., clerk, Custom-house, Manila

Ivanovich, A., (Jardine, Matheso. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Yzelman, D. A., teacher, Government School, Singapore

Yzelman, G. H., head mast r, government school, Jobore

Yzolphe, G. B., bair dresser, Shanghai

Zachariæ, V., M.D., physician to Ger. con., and Customs medical attendaut, Shanghai

Zaluski, Count, Austro-Hungarian Minister to China and Japan, Tokio

Zalvedin, Q., relatore, real audiencia, Manila

Zaniora, A. V., assistant, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Zapora, F., medical practitioner, Manila

Zamora, P., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Zanya, P., m dical practitioner, Manila

Zappe, Ed., German consul, Yokohama

Zarandiet, C., comptroller, Meisie cigar factory, Gl. Tobacco Co., Manila

Zarandin, F., clerk, Chartered Bank of India, Iloilo

Varogo, Y., sugar inanufacturer, Iloilo

Zedehus, C., M D., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Zellwitz, Baron von, chargé d'affaires, German Legation, Tokio

Zehnder, Rev. J. L., missionary, Lundu and Sadamak, Sarawak

Z leroy, A. E., instructor, Imperial University, Tokio Zeller, E., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Windiwostock Zeller, E. M., (W.F. Stevenson & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Zi, Joseph, interpreter, French consulate, Foochow Ziegfeld, F. H., (C. & J. Trading Co.) assistant, Hiogo Ziegler, C., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokobama

Zgler, Rev. H., missionary, Basil Mission, Chongtshun, Canton

Zietz, Ed., (Baer & Suhm) clerk, Manila

Zietz, W., (Baer & Subm) clerk, Manila

Zilva, B. G. R. de, first draftsman, survey department, Perak Zimmer, F., warder, gaol, Singapore

Zimmermann, H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya

Zimmermann, L. F., hotel keeper, Singapore

Zinal, A., clerk and interpreter, K. Kangsar, Perak

Zobel, J., chemist, Manila

Zubeldia, M., (Peels, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Legaspi, Philippines

Zuck, Jas. C., United States consul, Tientsin (absent)

Zubledorff, assistant paymaster, H.I. German M.S. Prinz Adalbert Zulueta, C., trader, Iloilo

uzarte, D., proprietor, "Colonial Press," Singapore

uzarte, R., (Imprimerie Commerciale) compositor, Saigon

Zworg, R., (Symons, Sewjee & Co.) manager, Central Livery Stables, Shangbai

HONGKONG.

This, the most eastern of British possessions, is situate off the coast of the Kwangtung province, at the mouth of the Canton river. It is distant about 40 miles from Macao and 90 from Canton, and lies between 22 deg. 9 min. and 22 deg. 1 min. N. lat., and 114 deg. 5 min. an 114 deg. 18 min. E. long. The name of the island (Hung Kong) signifies Good Harbour. Hongkong is a Crown Colony and was celed to Great Britain by the Chinese Government in 1841. The Government is admi- nistered by a Governor, a ded by an Excutive Council of five officials. The Legis. lative Council is presided over by the Governor, an is composed of the Chief Justice, the Colonial Secretary, the Attorney-General, the Treasurer, the Surveyor-General, aud the Registrar-General, and five unofficial meml" rs.

The island is about 11 miles long and from 2 to 5 broad; its circumference in about 27 miles. It consists of a broken ridge of loty hills, with few valleys of any extent and scarcely any ground available for cultivation. It is well was red by numerous streams, many of which are perennial, and from the waterworks at Pok folum water of excellent quality bu' in limited quantity is supplied to all parts of the city of Victoria. New and extensive waterworks at Taitam to provide an ample supply were commenced at the close of 1882.

The harlour of Hongkong is one of the finest and most beautiful in the world, having an area of ten square mil s, and with its diversified scenery and varied soip- ping, presents an animated and imposing sp ctacle. It consists of the sheet of water between the island and the mainland, and is enclosed on a'l sides by lofty bills, unfortunately bare of foliage, except where trees have been plant d near the city, but pleasingly green during the south-west monsoon. An extensive scheme of aff resta tion bas, however, lately been commenced. situated, the houses, many of them large and handsome, rising, tier upon tier, from The City of Victoria is magnificently the water's edge to a height of several hundred feet on the face of the Peak, while several bungalows are visible on the very summit of the bills. Seen from the water at night, when laups twinkle among the trees and bouss, the city, spreading along the shore for upwards of four miles, affords a sight not to be forgotten.

Nor on landing are the favourable impressions of the stranger dissipated. The city is well built, the roads and streets are for the most part admirably ma le and kept, the Public Gardens almost unrivalled for their beauty, and many of the thoroughfares delightfully shaded with well grown trees. The chief public building is the City Hall, erected in 1866-9 by subscription; it contains an elegant theatre, numerous large rooms used for balls and public meetings, an excellent and valuable Library, and a Museum yearly increasing in importance. The Government Offices, Supreme Court House, and Club are plain but substantial structures. Government Hou-e occupier

is

a commanding situation, in picturesque grounds pleasingly laid out, in the centre of the city. The Gaol is a large and massive structure, but the accommodation afforded by it is not in excess of the large demands made on it, owing to the inroads of the criminal population of Kwangtung being so constant and persevering. The Civil Hospital is a large but plain building in Taipingshau. The Government Central School, a most important institution, having some six hundred pupils, housed at present, but will soon be removed to a new and commodious structure. The very badly Tung Wa Hospital, a Chinese institution, occupies a large and roomy building. The barracks for the garrison are large, and constructed with great regard to the health and comfort of the troops, and the buildings belonging to the Naval Establishment are substantial and spacious. The Cen Market is a dirty and inconvenient place, which is entirely given up to the natives owing to its repulsive condition; a new market will, however, soon be erected. The Praya wall, which was reconstructed in 1879-80, is a work of much solidity and strength, reflecting the greatest credit on the Survey Department. It is faced with large blocks of dressed granite and backed with concrete, and pres nts a good effect from the water. Clock Tower, near Peddar's Wharf, was erec: d by public subscription in 1862, and the illuminated clock was presented to the Colony by the fim of Messrs. Douglas Lapraik & Co.

The

241

HONGKONG.

The chef religious buildings are: S. John's Cathedral (Anglic in), which oc upies ▲ commanding site above the Pra le Ground, and is a Gothic church of considerable size but with few pretensions to a chitecture. It has a square tower, with pinnacles, A handsome stained window over the western porch, and possesses a peil of bells.

S. Peter's in the east cad, over the altar, is the chief adornment of the interior. (Seamer's) Church, at West Point, close to the Sailors' Home, is a neat Gothic S. ercion with a spire. It also has a stained glass window, presented in 1878. Stephen's (native) Church, in Taipingshan, is a plaiu building with a bell turret. Union Church is a pleasing edifice in the Italian style of architecture, with a spire, and contains accommodation for about 500 persons. The Roman Catholic Cathedral, in Wellington Street, is a remarkably plain but commodious structure with small twin dome. A site has been secured and prepared above Glenealy, alaus drawn for a new Gothic building of much more imposing appearance and dimensions. S. Joseph's Church, in Garden Roa 1, is a neat edifice erected in 1876 on the site of one des reyed by the great typhoon of 1874; and there are several smaller Catholic mission churches. There is also a Jewish Synagogue in Hollywood Road, and a Mabowedan Mosque in Mosque Street. S. Joseph's College, a school for boys managed by the Christian Brothers, occupies a large and handsome building on a commanding site in the centre of the city. The Roman Catholics possess a Reformatory for Chinese boys and several charitable and educational institutions, which are very efficiently managed. O her denominations likewise support establishments of the sane elaracier, conspicuous among which are the Diocesan Home and Orphanage, the German Foundling House, Baxter Vernacular Selocl, &".

The Protestant, Roman Catholic, Paisee, and Mahe aclan Cemeteries occupy sit s in Wong-nai Chung Valley, and are kept in good order. is almost a rival to the Public Gard ns, being admirably laid out and charmingly The Protestant Cemet.ry

situated.

There are several Clubs in the Colony. The principal are the Hongkong Club, the Club Germania, and the Lusitano Club. There is a R creation Club, which possesses Bath and Boat houses on the Praya near the Cricket Ground, a Cricket Club, and a Yacht Club, all kept up with considerable spirit.

The annual races are held at the latter end of February on the Race Course in Wong-nai Chung Valley, at the east end of the town, a beautiful spot enclosed by fir-clad hills. On this occasion the whole colony makes holiday, and the stands and course are crowded with one of the most motley collections of humanity to be set in any part of the world. Most of the races are run with North China ponics, and there is generally good sport. A regatta is held in December in the barbour, but it does not evoke the same enthusiasm as the rices.

Athletic Sports

are also got up every year by the residents and the garrison, and occasional Swimming matches and boat races take place. There is an Amateur Dramatic Club, the members of which give several performances in the City Hall Theatre during the 6 ason; and the Choral Society also provides a series of entertainments. addition to the attempts made by the colonists to provide amusemen's, itinerant companies frequently visit Hongkong, and give performances.

In

There is excellent Dock accommodation for the largest vessels. The Hon kong and Whampoa Dock Company, Limited, have three extensive establishments, two at Kowloon, the oth rat Ab rdeen. The Docks of this company are fitted with all appliances for engineering and carpenter's work, and are seldom empty. Ano'ber larg duck is in course o construction by the Company a Kowloon in which the largest ironclads cau le received. There are other establishuients at which ship- building is carried on, and s me good sized steamers bave been launched in the Colony. Her Majesty's Naval Yard likewise contains machine sheds and fitting shops on a large scale, and repairs can be effected to the machinery of t e British men-of-war with great exp dition.

There are several good hotels in the Colony. They are, close to the Clock Tower, the Victoria Hotel, on the Praya, Stainfield's Family Hotel, the Hongkong Hotel, Wyndham Street, and the Stag, in Queen's Road, all of which are centrally situated.

MON KONG.

245

There are three daily papers published in English: the Honkong Daily Press. which

appears in the mining, the China Mail, issued in the creuing, and the Hongkong Telegraph, published in the afternoon. There are also two for nightly papers, which are published on the morning of the departure of the English mail, amely, the China Overland Trade Report (the commercial journal of the Far East), and the Overland China Mail. The Hongkong Catholic Register is a religious paper published weekly. The Chronicle and Directory for China, Japan, &c, appars annually, and is issued from the Daily Press office. The China Review, which is devoted to reviews and papers on Chinese topies, is published ouer every two months. The native Press is represented by three daily papers-the Chung Ngoi San Po, which is the oldest and mest influential, published at the Daily Press Office; the Wa Tez Yat Po, or Chinese Mail; an I the Tsun Wan Yat Po, or Universal Circulating Herald. There are also two bi-weekly papers called the Kam Sz ling Luk and the Wai San Yat Po. The Government Gazette is published once a week.

Manufactures are represented by three large sugar refineries, the China Sugar Refining Co.'s establishment at Fast Point, the Lee Yuen Sugar refinery, at Bow rington, and the Taikoo Sugar Refinery at Quarry Bay. There is also in nnction with the first-named a Distillery, where a considerable quantity of rum is manufac tured. Among the industries pursued by the Chinese are glass blowing, vermillion manufacture, tanning, dying; bean cord, tooth-powder, match, cigar naking, &c.

There are several villages on the island, the larg st of which is Shauki Wan, situate in a bay in the Li-ü Mun Pass. Aberdeen, on the south of the island, possesses a well sheltered little barbour, innch frequented by fishing craft. Two large docks of the Hongkong and Whapos Dock Company are situated there, and add to the importance of the place. Pokfolum, on the road to Aber leen, about four miles from Victoria, is a place of resort for European residents in the bot w.ather, and some elegant bungalows have been erected in pleasant au picturesque situations, commanding fine sea views and col breezes. French Missions is located at Pokfelum, and is a fine building with an elegant The sanitarium of the chapel atarbed. Stanley, situated in a small bay on the south-east of the island, was once the site of a military station, but the barracks were pulled down a few years Lack, and the village is stagnant. There are good carriage roads from Vietoria botb to Aberdeen and Sbau-ki Wan, and a bridle read to Stanley. A good bridle road leads up to the summit of Victoria l'eak, with other paths branching off from it along the adjoining bills. about the Peak basa creased so much that they now form quite an alpine village. Within the past three years the number of bungalows on and The Military have recently erected a sanitarium on the heights; and in June, 1883, a small church was opened for worship the re.

Across the harbour is the dependary of British Kowloon. This peninsula was ceded to Great Britain in 1861. formerly a most arid and desolate strip of land, bas latterly made considera le pro- It has an area cf four square miles, and, though gress. Yau-ma Ti, the principal village, has latterly increased in population, and bids fair to become au important town. have been erected and numerous gardens laid out at Teiu-tsa Tsui, which place is A number of European houses and a club mich resorted to by the British and foreign residents. A fine praya, with a massive granite wall, has been constructed at Tsiru-tsa Tsui, and go lowns are fast being built, for coaling purposes. An Observatory was also completed at the end of 1883 on Mount Elgin; and a large and handsome Police Station for the Water Police has been erected on an eminence just above the new praya. between this place, Yan-ma T, and Victoria.

Steam ferries ply regularly

The total population of the Colony of Hongkong, according to the census of 1881, was 160,402, showing an increase of 21,258 since 1876, when the preceding. census was taken. The European community was larger by 273, but this increase was in women and children among the British, German, and Portuguese residents. The male adult popula ion had decreased. The total population of the city of Vic- toria was returned at 141,494; that of Kowloon at 9,021; of Shau-ki Wan 3,274; of Aberdeen 1,305; and Stauley 829. The rest of the population is distributed among

216

HONGKONG.

the smaller villages and the boat population other than in Victoria harbour. The total British and foreigu population numbered 7,990, but the residents proper are re'urud at 3,040, the former figures including the naval and military estabi.shments, The Indians and others of polic, shipping in harbour, and temporary residents. mixed blood numbered 1,722.

Hong kong formerly enj yed a most unenviable notoriety for unhealthiness, and in years past the troops garrisoned here undoubtedly suffered severely. A great deal of the sickness in the early days of the Colony was caused by excavating and other- wise disturbing the disintegrated granite of which the soil of the island mainly con- sists, and which appears to throw off malarious exhalations when upturned. At the present time, however, the Colony is one of the heal biest spots in the world in the same latitude, and when the ignorance of newcomers respecting the climate, the rashness and excesses of seamen, and the squalor and the crowded condition of the Cin se quarter of the town are consider d, the mortality is by no means excessive. New sanitary regulations were inau urated in 1883. The annual death rate per 1,000 for the whole population in 1882 was 28.92, for the British and foreigu population 17 29, or deducting non-residents 13.56. The annual average rain all is about 80 incles, while the average annual range of the themometer is from 43 deg. 10 89 deg. The finances of the Colony have or several years gone on improving, and the estimate revenue for 1884 s $1,213,598, and the expenditure $1,190,842.

Hongko g

is a free port, and it is therefor impossible to give auy return of its imports and exports. During the year 1882 the tollowing tonnage entered and clared with cargoes:-

KATIONALITY

American Antanese

Austria

Brati

Chinese

ENTERED

Tessela Tuna. Teases. Tons.

EXTERED

CLEARFD Vessels. Tons. Tes-cla. Ton".

382... 247,575... 257... 156,729

CLEARED

NATIONALITY

€2... 73,413...

56... 76,057

1...

136...

1...

12...

2,434 .. 2,3 0,44!... 2,304 .. 2,209,074 126... 121,430... 121... 117,048

11.... 20,064...

136 18,543

German Italian

I...

435...

1...

435

Japanese

32...

92,63-)...

27...

20,774

Norwegian

1...

Portuguese

1...

Russino

57... 93,625... 42... 20,257

Siamese

17.. 24..

632... 632.. 18,432.

9.

8,631

13...

9,643

9...

3, 31

20... 18.159...

20... 18,159

127... 173,692...

112... 166,254

Spanish Swedish

4... 1,830...

33... 9.741... 34...

11,200

1...

289

Chinese Junks... 16,511... 1,274.576... 18,240 .. 1,459,944

Danish Duteb Freuch

11,204...

A total of 19,855 vessels, of 4,368,565 tons entered, and 21,264 vessels, of 4,304,008 tons cleared. There also ntered in ballast 8,813 vessels, with 607,668 tons, and cleared 6,884 vessel with 634,547 tons. The total shows an increase as compared with the previous year of 442,929 tons. There is a steady yearly increase in the steamer tonnage, and a corresponding falling-off in that of sailing ships.

The trade chiefly consists in opium, sugar, salt, flour, oil, cotton gonds, earthen- ware, amber, ivory, sandalwood, betel, regetables, granite, &c., &c. The bulk of the European trade of China and Japan passes through this port.

Hongkong 108 'sses unrivall-d steam communication. The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company and the Messageries Maritimes convey the European mail weekly, the Pacific Mail Company and the Occidental and Oriental Steamship Company maintain a mail service with San Francisco, and the Eastern and Australian Steamship Con pany and some outside steamers keep up a pretty frequent but irregular service with the Australian Colonies. In addition to all these, several great lines of merchant steamers maintain regular communication between London, Liverpool, and Hongkong, of which the Ocean Steamship Company and the Glen and Castle lines are the most conspicuous. The Austro-Hungariau L'oyd's steamers also run from Trieste to Hongkon.. The Netherlands Indian Steam Navigation Company maintain direct monthly communication between Java and Hongkong. Between the ports on the cast coast of China and Hongkong the steamers of the Douglas Steamship Co. ply regularly twice a week, and there is constant steam com- munication with Hoihow, Manila, Saigon, Haiphong, Bangkok, &c. With Shanghai and the ports of Japan there is frequent communication in addition to the mail steamers, which leave weekly, while the steamers of the Mitsu Bishi Mail Steamship Company run fortnightly between Kobe and Hongkong. Between Hongkong, Macao, and Canton there is a daily steam service. The telegraphic communication of the Colony extends to nearly every part of the world.

HONGKONG,

247

DIRECTORY.

Colonial Departments, Public Offices, &c.

Colonial Government.

Governor, Commander-in-Chief, an' Vice- Admiral-His Excellency Sir George Ferguson Bowen, G.C.M.G.

CRonial Secretary-Hon. W. H. Marsh,

C.M.G.

Public Offices.

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE, 韓政使署

Fu Ching Sz Shū,

Aidi-de-camp to H.E. the Governor-Lt. Colonial Secretary-Hon. W. H. Murah,

C. B. Vyvyan, "The Buffs"

Private Secretary-R. Maguire

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL.

議政局

I Ching Kuk,

His Excellency Sir Geo. Ferguson Bowen,

G.C.M.G., president

The Senior Military Officer in Command

Hon. Colonial Secretary

Hon. Attorney General

Hon. Registrar-General

Hon. Surveyor-General

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

定例局

Ting-lai Kuk.

C.M.G.

Assistant do. J. H. Stewart L ckhart Chief Clerk-Arathoon Seth

First Clerk-J. M. S. Alves Second do. -P. H. do Rozario

Third do. L. G. d'Alnuda e Castro

Gadet-N. G. Mitchel. Innes Fourth do. W. Graham Pilipps Temporary Clerk-J. M. Gutierrez

do. F. H. May

COLONIAL TREASURY.

庫務署

Fu Mò Shu.

Colonial Treasurer-Hon. A. Lister

First Clerk & Cashier-J. A. de Carvalho

2nd do. and Accountant-A. F. Alves

3rd do.-A. R. Madar

4th do.-E. A. de Carvalho

His Excellency Sir Geo. Ferguson Bowen, Notice Server-Tsang Kit-fan

G.C.M.G., president

Hon. Chief Justice

Hon. Colonial Secretary Hon. Attorney General Hon. Colonial Treasurer Hon. Surveyor G neral Hon. Registrar General

Hon. Phineas Ryrie

Hou. F. Bulkeley Johnson

Hon Thos. Jackson

un-official

Hon. F. D. Sassoon

Hon. Wong Shing

members

Clerk of Councils-Arathooa Seth Acting do. -J. H. Stewart Lockhart

First Shroff-Cheung Aloy

Second do.-Cheung Wan-tsai

Valuators of Police and Lighting Rates:<

PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT.

SURVEYOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

工務署

Kang Mo Shi.

Surveyor General-Hon. John M. Price,

F.G.S., F.R.G.8.

Assistant Surveyor General-E. Bowdler

249

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Assist. Engineer-H. Best

Engineer, Tylam Waterworks-J. Orange

Inspector of Buildings-S. R. Neate

Clerk of Works-J. E. Howroyd

Do. -J. Cramp

L: nd Surveyor-W. St. J. H. Hancock First Clerk-M. Gutierrez

Second do. -Clan a Fook Third do. -J. G. Gutierrez Overseers of Works-W. Watts, G. Baynes,

E. Rose, J. Butler

Overseer in charge of Protestant Cemetery-

E. Thompson

Interpreters-Chi Sheung, Lam Su

SANITARY (SUB-DEPARTMENT). Sanitary Foard-Hon. J. M. Price (chair- man), Hon F. Stewart, Dr. P. B. C. Ayres, Capt. T. C. Dempster, H.\ McCallum (secretary)

Sanitary Inspector-Hugh MacCallum Chief Inspector of Nuisances-J. R. Ger-

Inain

Inspectors of Nuisances-J. J.Clerihew,

J. R. Grimble, Geo. Rae

Clerk and Interpreter-Pang Shau Chun

GENERAL POST-OFFICE.

書信館

Shu-sun Ķún

Pstmaster General-Hon. A. Lister Assist Ditto.-A. K. Travers Account-J. G. da Rocha

Clerks-J. M. E. Machado, A. Leiria, Z. M. Barradas, A. M. da Silva, T. Bar- radas, Sheik Moosa, R. F. Gutierrez, A. C. Carvalho, C. M. Barradas Marine Officers-D. A. da Costa, A. M.

Placé, A. J. Rodrigues

POSTMASTERS.

Shanghai-F. G. Machado

M. A. Pereira, clerk!

Macao-R. de Souza (Honorary)

POSTAL AGENTS. Hoihow-R. E. Bruce Canton-P. O' B. Butler

Suntow-G. Brown

Amoy H. Cockburn

Foochow

Ningpo-W. M. Cooper (H. M. Cousul) Hankow-H. B. Joly

STAMP REVENUE OFFICE.

印捐局

Yan-kün Kuk.

Collector-Hon. A. Lister

First Clerk-J. S. Rodrigues

Second Clerk-E. H. d'Aquino

Shroff-Chan Wei

Chinese Agency, 4, Bonham Strand

Agent-Un Man-tsoi

AUDITOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

考數署

Hau Shò Shü.

Auditor Gen.-Hon. W. H. Marsh

Assist. Auditor-J. H. Stewart Lockhart

First Audit Clerk-J. M. A. da Silva

Second Clerk-F. V. Ribeiro

Third Clerk-F. Friere

Fourth do. -F. X. da Silva

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE.

華民政務司署

Wà Man Ching Ma . Shi.

Registrar General-Hon. F. Stewart, LL. D

First Clerk-John Gerrard (absent)

Acting do.-C. Osmund

Second Clerk-G. S. Northcote Registration Clerk-C. Osmund Linguist-Ho A-fuk

Chinese Clerks and Writers-Im Among,

Ip Ping Kwan, Chan U Chün, To Lok Him, Li Shang, Ching Un, Yung Kan, Lam T'sün

Chinese Registration Clerks-Sung Sing,

Fung Chan, Ho Tsung Chi

REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS, MAR- RIAGES, AND DEATHS.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE.

掌婚姻事務官

Cheung Fan-yan Sz Md Kün,

Registrar-The Registrar General

Deputy Registrar-John Gerrard (absent)

Acting do. -C. Osmund

BOTANICAL AND AFFORESTA- TION DEPARTMENT. Superintendent-Charles Ford Head Gardener A. B. Westland Head Forester-U Atai

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Foreman of Gardens-Lee Achin

Clerk and Interpreter-U Ting Sui

5 Sub-foremen, 25 labourers, 10 fores-

ters, 1 watchman, 2 forest guards

HARBOUR DEPARTMENTS.

船政司

Shin-ching Sz.

Harbour Master, Marine Magistrate, Emigra-

tion and Customs Officer-H. G. Thom- sett, R.N.

Assistant do.-J. P. McEuen, R.N.

HARBOUR OFFICE, PRAYA WEST. Clerks-F. Machado, J. L. de S. Alves,

A. C. Botelho

Boarding Officers-A. F. Sampson, T. M.

Leatherbarrow

Inspectors of Cargo Boats & Junks-W. Mc- Clellan, J. J. Collaço, M. J. Chagas Indian Interpreter--Soonderam Chinese Interpreters and Writers-Lo Ú

Shing, Chan Chan, Cheung Ip Shroff to the Department-Leong Chung MERCANTILE MARINE OFFICE. Sailors' Home, West Point. Deputy Superintendent-A. P. Guterres Clerk-Hung Kam Ning

Indian Interpreter-Idroos Moosdeen

LIGHT HOUSES.

Collector of Light Dues-J.P. McEuon, R.N. Light Keepers, Cape d'Aguilar-A. Baird,

L. L. Lopes, and two Chinese Green Island-H. L. Mather & 1 Chinese Cape Collinson-Two Chinese

GUNPOWDER DEPOT, STONE CUTTER'S ISLAND.

Officer in charge-Jolin Livesey Gunner-George Waite

OUT-STATIONS.

Shau-ki Wan-Inspector A. Mackie Stanley-Inspector J. Fleming Aberdeen-Inspector D. Bremner Yau-Ma Ti-Inspector Thomson

SIGNAL STATION, VICTORIA Peak. In charge F. C. Collaço Assistants-Ko Kam-fuk and Li Tik

MARINE SURVEYOR'S DEPT. Office, Harbour Office.

Govt. Surveyor of Ships-John Sherren

Brewer

Assistant Surveyor--Arthur Wagner

Clerk-Chau Tseung-fat

250*

210

OBSERVATORY. MOUNT ELGIN, Kowloon. Government Astronomer -

W. Doberek,

Ph. D., M.R.I.A., F.M.S. Assistant-F. G. Figg

Second Assistant-S. R. Solomon

SUPREME COURT.

臬署

Nip Shü.

Chief Justice-Hon. Sir Geo. Phillippo, Knt. Puisne Judge-Hon. Jas. Russell Attorney-General-Hon. E. L. O'Malley Registrar and Official Administrator-Él.

ward James Ackroyd

Official Trustee E. J. Ackroyd Registrar of Companies-E. J. Ackroyd Deputy Registrar and Appraiser-C. F. A.

Sangster

Deputy Registrar and Accountant-S. Bart Crown Solicitor-A. B. Johnson Clerk of Deed Registry-B. Shepherd Clerk to the Chief Justice-F. A. Hazeland Clerk to the Puisne Judge-H. M. Baily Interpreter-J. Dyer Ball

Assistant Interpreter-Li Hong Mi Clerk to Registrar-E. Barros

Clerk and Messenger in Bankruptcy-C, J.

Xavier

Clerk and Usher-F. H. Fernaudes Chinese Clerk and Translator-Chung Shing

Hong

Usher and Bailiff-T. R. McBean Hindustani Interpreter-T. R. McBean Clerk in Land Office-Wong Tsün Shroff-Kwan Chak Lam

Bailif-A. S. Martin

Librarian-E. B. Shepherd

VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT.

Judge and Commissary-Sir George Phil-

lippo, Knight

Queen's Advocate-Hon. E. L. O'Malley Registrar-Edward J. Ackroyd

Queen's Proctor-E. Sharp

Marshal-J. D. Ball

CORONER.

官屍驗

Im-shi-kum.

Coroner-H. E. Wodehouse

Deputy Coroner-

Chinese Interp. and Clerk-Bedell Li-ynu

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

紳士

Shan Sa.

H.E. Major-General John Neptune

Sargent, C.B.

Hon. William Henry Marsh, C.M.G. Hon. John Macneile Price

Hon. Frederick Stewart, LL.D. Hon. Alfred Lister Hon. Phineas Ryrie Hon. Francis Bulkeley Johnson Hon. Thomas Jackson Hon. Frederick David Sassoon Hon. Wong Shing

E. J. Ackroyd

W. S. Adanis

J. R. Anton

F. H. Arjanee

P. B. C. Ayres

H. M. Baily

W. N. Bain

S. Barff

E. R. Belilios

J. Bell-Irving

S. G. Bird

C. D. Bottomley

E. Bowdler

J. S. Brewer

J. A. do Carvalho

Ch'an Kwái-i C. P. Chater

Choy Chee-mee J. B. Coughtrie

J. II. Cox

J. S. Cox

A. Coxon

H. L. Dalrymple

W. Danby W. H. F. Darby W. M. Deane

T. C. Dempster

H. Dickie

N. J. Ede

C. Ford

H. Foss

F. T. P. Foster

J. J. Francis

J. Gerrard

W. Hartigan

J. G. T. Hassell

Ho Kai

W. K. Hughes B. Layton

J. H. Stewart-Lock-

hart

R. Lyall

Luk Shau-t'in

J. P. McEuen, R.N.

A. P. MacEwen

A. McIver

E. Mackean

Edwin Mackintosh

A. T. Manger

J. Melville Matson

H. M. Mehta

H. N. Mody

G. 3. Noble

D. Ruttunjee

M. E. Sassoon

J. H. Scott A. Seth H. C. Setna. Granville Sharp

J. Stockwell H.G. Thomsett, R.N. John Thurburn A. K. Travers

H. J. H. Tripp

J. Y. V. Vernon Wei Yuk

T. H. Whitehead

A. G. Wise

H. E. Wodehouse Wong She-tai

Woo Lin-yuen

R. Young W. S. Young

MAGISTRATES' COURT.

do.

巡理廳

T'un-li Ting.

Police Magistrate-H. E. Wodehouse

-A. G. Wise First Clerk-James Parker Second do. - Ng Kwai Shang Third do. -Chan Kai Ming Fourth do. -J. M. da Silva First Chinese Interp.-Bedell Li-yun Second do. do. -Hung Kam-shing Third do. do. -Chau Kwai Un Hindustani Interpreter-No Fuk-shang Interpreter and Clerk-Li Fuk-shing Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Leung Tsau Usher and process server-T. M. Lopes Assistant do. do. -Ahmet Ramjaba Chinese do. do. -Wong Ko-tong

POLICE.

巡捕廳

Te un-pd Ting.

Capt. Superintendent--W. M. Deane, M.A.

(absent)

Acting do.-Cup'. T. C. Dempster, A.P.D.,

late 28th Regt.

Chief Inspector-G. Horspool

First Clerk and Account't-C. W. Duggan Clerks-F. S. de Souza, G. J. W. King,

Leung Kwai Kai

Indian Interpreter-Samuel Baboo Chinese Sergeant Interpreters-Fourteen Inspectors-T. Grey, J. Cradock, W. Rivers, D. Thomson, J. Mathieson, J. Corcoran, J. C. Swanston (absent), J. Lindsay, A. Mackie, D. Bremner, N. Perry, (act.) W. Quincey

Inspector of Markets-G. Orley European Force-

11 Sergeants

10 Acting Sergeants

70 Constables

Indian Force-

1 Jemadhar

5 Sergeants

5 Acting Sergeants 158 Constables Chinese Force-

5 Sergeants

178 Constables

Water Police, Chinese-

8 Sergeants

8 Acting Sergeants 120 Constables

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Seconded to other departments (additional)-

1 European Sergeant, 27 Indians, and

21 Chinese

---

VICTORIA GAOL.

監房

Kam Fong.

J. P. McEuen,

Acting Superintendent ·

R.N.

Acting Warden-J. Jones

Clerk-Chas. Gee

Assist. Clerk and Interp.-Yip Ling Mũi Head Turnkeys-J. J. Chapman, J. Hodge,

J. Rozario

9 European turnkeys

22 Assistant turnkeys

4 Chinese assistaut turnkeys

2 Hospital warders

1 Matron

18 Gaol guards

1 Messenger

MEDICAL ESTABLISHMENT. Colonial Surgeon and Inspector of Hospitals- Philip B. C. Ayres, L.M., and M.R.C.S., Eng.; L.R.C.P., Edin., and J.P.

Health Officer of Port--W. S. Adams, M.D.

GOVERNMENT CIVIL HOSPITAL.

West Point (Temporary).

國家醫院

Kwok-ka I Un.

Superintendent-C. J. Wharry, M.D.;

C.M.; M.R.C.S.E.; L.S.A.L.

Assistant Supt.-

Apothecary and Analyst-W. E. Crow

Steward G. Rogers

Clerk-

Ward-master-H. Watson, Chun Alok

女醫院

Hoi-i-yün.

LOCK HOSPITAL.

Fourth Street, West Point (Temporary)

Superintendent-L.P. Marques, L.R.C.S.I.,

etc. L.M., L.K.Q.C.P.I.

Apothecary-A. de Souza

Matron-G. Assis

Inspector of Brothels-W. F. Whitehead

Inspector in charge at Wanchi-W. Horton Asst. do. do. John Lee

SMALL POX HOSPITAL.

West Point (Temporary).

國家師痘

Kwok-ka-ching-tau-un.

Superintendent-C. J. Wharry, M.D.

Wardmaster-J. Carneiro

LUNATIC ASYLUM.

Hollywood Road (Temporary).

* Tin-fong.

In charge The Colonial Surgeon Wardmaster-P. Murphy Matron-M. Simmons

INSPECTORATE OF SCHOOLS.

Inspector-Dr. E. J. Eitel

Clerk-Wong Kap

CENTRAL SCHOOL.

大書院

Tài Shut-in

231

Head Master-G. H, Bateson Wright, M.A.

Second Master Alexander Falconer

Third Master-W. M. B. Arthur Fourth Master-W. McKinney Fifth Master-W. Du Flon Hutchison Sixth Master-G. A. Caldwell Extra Master-Ą. J. May

Assistant Masters-Chiu Chi-ts'ung, Luk

King-fo, M. Alarakia, Wat Pak-tai Chinese Masters-Ho Chuk-shan, Ip Ut-

lau, Ch'an Tsz-fai

ARTILLERY.

HONGKONG VOLUNTEER Commandant-Lt. Col. Crawford, R.A. Major-H. J. H. Tripp

Surgeon Major-Dr. W. S. Adams

Captain J. J. Francis

Do. J. Stockwell

Lieutenant--J. MacCallum

-J. A. Mosely

Do.

Do.

-A. Woolley

Do.

-H. J. Holmes

HONGKONG FIRE BRIGADE.

滅火局

Mit Fo Kuk.

VICTORIA.

Superintendent H. E. Wodehouse

Assistant Superintendents-J. A. Carvalho,

R. K. Leigh, Geo. Horspool

25%

HONGKONG-CONSULATES.

Clerk and Accountant-James Parker

Engineer-R. K. Leigh

Assist. Engineer-C. Wassenius

Overseer of Water Works-E. Rose

Foremen G. Hennessy, W. F. Whitehead,

4 Assistant Foremen

Engine Drivers-T. Campbell, W. Currie,

J. R. Grimble, and 2 Chinese

Assistant Engine Drivers-T. James, T.

Foord

17 European Firemen

6 Chinese Stokers

14 Chinese Watchmen

80 Chinese Firemen

10 Chinese Contingent

14 European Volunteers 150 Chinese Volunteers

Tri-ma-tf..

1 European Fireman 2 Chinese Firemen

22 Volunteers (Chinese)

Aberdeen.

1 European Fireman

2 Chinese Firemen

18 Volunteers (Chinese)

Shau-ki-wan.

1 European Fireman

2 Chinese Firemen

40 Volunteers (Chinese)

Inspector of Dangerous Goods-G. Orley

-Cheong Shing

Assistant

do.

FIRE INSURANCE COMPANIES VOLUNTEER FIRE BRIGADE. Engine House, Praya Central.

Hon. Foreman-W. K. Hughes

Hon. Secretary-E. E. Dear

Engineer in charge--Thos. Glass

24 European firemen

Consulates.

日耳曼領事官

Yat-i-man Ling-sz Kùn,

AUSTRIA-HUNGARY.

Consul-General-Adolf André, (absent)

Consul-

Chancelier-Richard Schönberger

BELGIUM.

Consul-Atwell Coxon, 1, Seymour Ter-

race

顛擘領事官

Tin-mok Ling-sz Kùn.

DENMARK.

Acting Consul-Hon. F. Bulkeley Johnson

法蘭西領事官 Fut-lan-cai Ling-sĩ Kim FRANCE.

10, Arbuthnot Road

Consul-Leon Dejardin

Chancelier-J. de Pommayrac

花旗領事官

Fa-ki Ling-sz Kun.

UNITED STATES

53, Queen's Road East.

Consul-John S. Mosby

Fice and Deputy Consul-Beverly C. Mosby Clerk-F.

Carneiro

Chinese Clerk and Interp.-Chue Asine

HAWAII (SANDWICH ISLANDS).

Consul-General-Hon. F. B. Johnson

以大利領事官

I-łai-li Ling-82 Kàn.

ITALF.

Consul-Chevalier D. Musso

Chancelier-

| Interpreter--A. Lù

立化領事官

Lap-fa-lan Ling-8z Kün.

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-B. Buschmaun

大德國領事官

Tai Tak Kwok Ling-sz Kùn, GERMANY.

Consul-G. Travers (absent)

Acting Consul-Dr. O. F. von Möllendorff

Secretary-F. W. G. von Stockhausen

Physician--C. Gerlach, M.D.

Shipping Master-W. Peterson

西洋領事官

Sai-yeung Ling-sɛ Kùn,

PORTUGAL.

Arbuthnot Road.

Consul-José da Silva Loureiro (consul.

general in charge)

HONGKONG-EDUCATIONAL, &c.

俄羅斯領事官

Ngo-lo-sz Ling-sz Kùn.

RUSSIA.

Peddar's Wharf,

Consul-W. Reiners (absent)

Acting Conenl

Chancelier-R. Schönberger

暹羅領事官

Tsim-lo Ling-sz Kùn. SIAM.

Consul-Thos. I. Rose (Borneo Company),

Queen's Road

呂宋领事官

Lui-sung Ling-sz Kùn,

SPAIN.

1, Ball's Court, Bonham Road.

Consul-Albino Mencarini

Vice-Consul-

Clerk-P. R. Beltran

瑞國領事官

Sui Arok Ling-sz Kin.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Acting Consul-C. Vincent Smith

BRAZIL.

Consul-A. G. Romano (also Honorary

Consul for Portugal)

日本領事官

Yat Pun Ling-sz Kùn, JAPAN.

7, Caine Road.

Acting Consul-S. Machida

Clerk-Giro Hirabe

PERU.

庇魯德領事官

Pe-lu-kwok Ling-sze Kwoon.

Consul J. Grant Smith, 8 Queen's Road

Educational.

ST. PAUL'S COLLEGE.

聖保羅書院

Shing Polo Shu Un.

Fisitor-The Archbishop of Canterbury

Warden-Right Rev. Bishop of Victoria

Sub-warden-Rev. J. B. Ost

259

HONGKONG-CLUBS &c.

254

BAXTER MEMORIAL SCHOOL.

Clubs, Societies, Institutions, &c.

HONGKONG PUBLIC SCHOOL. Held at S. Paul's College. Visitor-Rt. Rev. Bishop Burdon Committee-Bishop Burdon (chairman), Rev. Dr. Chalmers, Hon. J. Russell, Hon.

E. L. O'Malley, Hon. P. Ryrie, Hon. T. Jackson, W. H. Forbes, H. W. Davis, D. R. Crawford, Rev. W. Jennings, Rev. J. Colville, Rev. J. B. Ost, Hon. F. B. Johnson, G. R. Lammert, A.

Lister (hon. secretary and treasurer)

Head Master-H. W. Hambling Matron-Mrs. Hambling

VICTORIA BOYS' SCHOOL.

域多利亞訓蒙書館

Wik to-li-à Fan-mung Shu-kùn. Head Muster-J. M. Hanlon

Drawing Master-M. A. Baptista Portuguese Master-J. Rangel

Chinese Muster-Kwong Nam Tong

VICTORIA GIRLS' SCHOOL

Conducted by Mrs. J. M. Hanlon

DIOCESAN HOME & ORPHANAGE. Bonham Road.

拔萃書室

Pat-sui-shu-shat.

Visitor-Rt. Rev. The Bishop of Victoria Committee-Right Rev. Bishop of Victoria,

(chairman) Hon. E. L. O'Malley, H.

E. Braddon, C. P. Chater, E. Sharp, D.

R. Crawford, J. S. Cox

Hon. Treasurer-Hon. F. B. Johnson Hon. Secretary-Rev. W. Jennings English Master-Geo. Piercy Matron-Mrs. Piercy

Chinese Teacher-Tong Sin Ting

Inmates-35 Boarders (boys) of European, mixed, and Chinese extraction, 10 day scholars

ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH SCHOOLS. CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Manager-Rev. J. B. Ost

Taipingshan Masters-Lai Fuk-cbi, Chau

Tit Fun, Li Kau Pui Saiyingpun Master -Shiu Tsô Hung

Lyndhurst Terrace (boys) Master--Un Ying

Fong

D'Aguilar St. (boys), Master--Chau Sing

Fong

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Manager-Rev. J. B. Ost Mistress-Chan Lin

Lyndhurst Terrace (girls) Mistress-Kam

Louise

Third Street-Ho K'wan Fun

BAXTER GIRLS' SCHOOL.

Miss Johnstone

THE CONVENT.

Caine Road.

羅瑪姑娘

Lò mà Kuneung.

Lady Superioress-Mother Maria Stella Sisters Giuseppina Testera, Claudia Com- pagnotti, Giuditta Manzato, Angelica Barretto, Luigia Frigerio, Teresa Rossi, Regina Ferrario, Teresa Allocchio, Emi- lia Bertalotti, Maria Allanson, Tomasia Richi, Maria Poroni, Teodora Lucian, Annunciata Baldi, Anna Pereira, An- tonia Tollini, Manuela Barretto, Teresa Viera, Anna d'Almada, Angelica M. Barretto, Marianne Danelli, Lugia Carolina R. Spazzini, Francesca Soare, Marianne Winter

ST. JOSEPH'S ENGLISH COLLEGE

聖若瑟英文書院

Sing Yeuh-sut Ying-mun Shu-yum- .

Robinson Road.

Director-Rev. Brother Cyprian

Teachers-Bros. Bernard, Edmund, Be-

nilde, William, Lewis, Julian, Benedict, Gericus, Joseph, Prosper

Portuguese Teacher-C. F. Ozorio

Chinese Teacher-J. Awing

230 Foreign and 70 Chinese pupils

WEST POINT REFORMATORY.

西營盤養正院

Bi-ying-poon-yeung-ching-yuen.

Director-Brother Basilisse

Assistants-Brothers Peter, Josepb, and

Henry

Number of boys, 90

HONGKONG CLUB.

新公司

San kung-sz.

Committec-Hon. P. Ryrie, W. S. Young, H. J. H. Tripp, J. B. Coughtrie, Dr.

Ayres, H. Foss, H. W. Davis, F. T. P.

Foster, R. K. Leigh, B. Layton, J. A. Mcsely, W. K. Hughes

Secretary-Edward Beart

CLUB GERMANIA, WYNDHAM Street. 大普國公司

Ti-po-kwok-kung-8z.

Committee A. Gultzow, H. T. Siemssen,

G. Wieler, W. Detmers, Dr. Gerlach

Secretary-F. W. G. von Stockhausen

LUSITANO CLUB, SHELLEY STREET. Officers for 1884.

President J. A. dos Remedios Vice President-M. C. do Rozario Committee-J. P. da Costa, hon. sec., C. Danenberg, bon. treas., A. P. Gutterres, A. F. Alves, F. J. P. Jorge Auditors-J. C. dos Remedios, A. A. Eça

da Silva

Clerk-T. da Cruz

Catholic Cercle.

Corner of Wellington Street and

Pottinger Street.

President-A. da Silveira

Vice Presidents-J. G. da Rocha, G. S.

Botelbo

Secretary-M. A. da Silva

Treasurer-V. Alonço

Chaplain-Father G. Burghignoli

Clerk-J. Britto

Librarian-J. M. G. Pereira

Director of Music-R. Pinto

PARSEE CHURCH OR CLUB HOUSE. No. 11, Shelley Street. Trustees-D. Ruttunjee, F. H. Arjànce,

H. M. Mehta, S. M. Metta

ENGINEERS' INSTITUTE. Club Chambers,

President-A. Johnston

Vice-President-W. N. Bain Treasurer-T. Kirkwood Librarian-T. Glass

Secretary-J. K. Rebbeck

HONGKON -CLUBS, &c.

Executive Committee-A. Johnston, W. Benson, T. Kirkwood, J. K. Rebbeck, T. Glass, G. F. Pinker, W. Ramsay, W. N. Bain, A. MacIntyre, J. Christie, W. Roberts, R. Anderson, W. Crocker

BIBLIOTHECA Lusitana.

President-P. A, da Costa Secretary-J. M. V. de Figueiredo Treasurer-F. J. V. Jorge

Librarians-L. F. Carvalho, M. C. do

Rozario

Revisores-A. F. Alves, A. F.dos P medios Clerk-F. J. P. Alves da Silveira

HONGKONG HUMANE SOCIETY. Committee-Hon. P. Ryrie, Dr. Stockwell, N. J. Ede, J. Cook, Geo. A. Caldwell, J. R. White, T. R. Fisher, T. M. Leatherbarrow President-Hon. P. Ryrie General Superintendent- Foreman, East Station-

do. Central do. -T.M. Leatherbarrow

do. West do.-J. R. White

Hon. Secretary-T. R. Fisher Hon. Treasurer--G. A. Caldwell

Hon. Surgeon-Dr. Stockwell

STATIONS.

Head Quarters-Praya Central

East-Hongkong Pier and Godown

Central Douglas Wharf

West-Sailors' Home

集會館

Chop-wue-kwoon.

HONGKONG TEMPERANCE HALL,

Fletcher's Buildings, Queen's Road.

Committee-G. R. Lammert, H. W. Davis,

Lieut. Wright, R.N., Jas. Francis

Hon. Treasurer-C. G. Bunker

Hon. Secretary-J. S. Cox Manager-Nelson Pugh

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF GOOD TEMPLARS.

Working under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Englaud. Queen's Road East.

Hongkong Lodge, A.C., Fridays, 7 p.m. Victoria Lodge, X., Tuesdays, 6.30 p.m. Celestial Temple, B., first Monday each

month

HONGKONG-MASONIC LODGES.

256

255

HONGKONG CHORAL SOCIETY.

ROYAL NAVAL TEMPERANCE SOCIETY, President-Rev. H. W. Lee Vice President-J. Dyer Ball Organizing Agent and Sec.-Jas, Francis Deputy Agent-Chas. Howard Temperance Hall, Thursdays, 7 p.m.

SOLDIERS AND SAILORS' REST. Queen's Road East,

Manager-J. Passett

BOTAL NAVAL SEAMEN'S CLUB. Queen's Road East.

HONGKONG CRICKET CLUB.

香港打波公司

Heung kong ta-po-kung-sz.

President-A. Coxon

Committee-Col. Hobson, The Buffs, W.

H. F. Darby, A. K. Travers, G. 8.

Coron, R. K. Leigh. G. Rice

Hon. Treasurer-H. 1

Hon. Secretary-W. de St. Croix

VICTORIA CRICKET CLUB. Committee-D. Hall, A. Hancock, W.

Currie, F. Pope

Hon. Secretary-H. H. Hinderer

Hon. Treasurer-W. L. Ford

HONGKONG YACHT CLUB. Committee-W. H. Forbes (Commodore), H. Dickie, H. J. H. Tripp, E. Beart (Hon. Sec..and Treasurer)

HONGKONG SKETCHING Club. Committee-Hon, E. L. O'Malley, Lieut.- Col. Crawford, Lieut.-Col. Hobson, F. E. Foster, Jas. B. Coughtrie Hon. Secretary-Edwin Sandys, R.N.

VICTORIA REcreation Club. President-H. E. Sir Geo. F. Bowen,

G.C.M.G.

Committee-Hon. T. Jackson (chairman), H. J. H. Tripp, R. K. Leigh, G. Kultzau, I. Hughes, G. D. Böning Hon. Treasurer-H. R. Coombs Hon. Secretary-J. H. Stewart Lockhart

RACQUET COURT CLUB. Committee-H. Foss, B. Layton, W. de St.

Croix, R. K. Leigh

Hon. Sec. and Treasurer -H. J. H. Tripp

香港唱詩會

Heung kong Che ng-shee-wui.

Meets in the Drawing Room, City Hall.

President--II. E. Sir G. F. Bowen,

G.C.M.G.

Vice President-Dr. J. Stockwell

Hon. Treasurer-R. L. Symes Hon. Secretary-A. Shepherd Committee-C. D. Bottomley, J. Dyer

Ball, C. S. Goodwyn, J. Orange, Capt. H. N. Da is

AMATEUR DRAMATIC CLUB.

Committee-Hon. J. M. Price, C. C. Cohen, A. P. Stokes, T. G. Williamson, E. George

Hon. Secretary-A. P. Stokes Hon. Treasurer-H. J. H. Tripp

HONGKONG HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. Committec-J. M. Armstrong (chairman), W. M. B. Arthur, C. P. Chater, J. H. Cox, H. Dickie, E. George, Ho Amei, H. J. Holmes, W. K., Hughes, A. G. Romano, A. E. Vaucher, E. L. Woodin Hon. Secretary-C. Ford

CITY HALL.

大會堂

Ti Ui-tony.

Committee-Hon. F. B. Johnson, chairman;

Hon. F. D. Sassoon, Ruttunjee, H.

Hoppius, W. H. Forbes, H. L. Dal-

rymple, W. H. F. Darby, A. P. Mac- Ewen

Sec., Lib., & Curator-H. L. Dennys

Chinese Clerk-Lau-a-yau

SAILORS' HOME.

西營盤水手館

Sai-ying poon-shui-shou-kwoon.

West Point.

Trustees-Hon. F. B. Johnson, W. H.

Forbes, H. G. Thomsett, R.N. Directors-W. H. F. Darby, John Mac- gregor, A. P. McEwen, H. L. Dalrymple, A. McIver, F. D. Sassoon, J. H. Scott Chaplain-Rev. H. W. Lee, B.A.

Hon. Secretary-H. G. Thomsett, R.N. Treasurers-Oriental Bank Steward-J. R. White Assistant-Joba Shepherd

HONGKONG GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Rooms and Secretary's Office, City Hall. Chairman-Hon. F. B. Johnson Vice-Chairman-Hon. P. Ryrie Committee-H L. Dalrymple, L. Poes- necker, Hon, T. Jackson, Hon. F. D. Sassoor, E. Mackintosh, A. Gültzow, C. Vincent Smith

Secretary-Ed. George

Masonic Lodges.

DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF HONGKONG. AND SOUTH CHINA, 1883.

雍仁會館

Yung-yan-wui kwoon.

D. G. M.-R. W. Bro. C. P. Chater

D. D. G. M.-V, W. Bro. W. S. Adams

D. G. S. W.-W. Bro. E. C. Ray

D. G. J. W.-W. Bro. D. Nicholls, Amoy

D. G. Chaplain-Bro. J. S. Cox

D. G. Treasurer-W. Bro. C. L. Gorham D. G. Registrar-W. Bro. W. H. Ray D. G. Pres. B. G. P.-W. Bro. J. Melville

Matson

D. G. Secretary-W. Bro. Alex. Levy D. G. S. D.-W. Bro. Dr. P. B. C. Ayres D. G. J. D.-Bro. T. Rennie (Foochow) D. G. Sup. of Works-Bro. R. K. Leigh D. G. D. of Cere.-W. Bro. R. H. Cook,

Amoy

D. G..Å. D. of C.-W. Bro. E. Georg D. G. S. B.-W. Bro. G. Orley

D. G. Organist-Bro. J. Orange

D. G. Pursuivant-W. Bro. F. W. Heuer-

mann

D. G. Asst. do.-W. Bro. J. Christie D. G. Steward-Bro. G. C. Cox

D. G. do.

D. G.

do.

do.

D. G.

D. G.

do.

D. G. do.

-Bro. Paul Jordan

-Bro. J. Robertson

-Bro. R. W. H. Wood

-Bro. Chas. Pye (Foochow) Bro. T. E. Cocker (Amoy)

D. G. Tyler-J. R. Grimble

`EOTHEN MARK LODGE OF HONGKONG, No. 264.

Worshipful Master-W. Kerfoot Hughes Senior Warden-E. C. Ray Junior Warden-E. Gcorg M. Overseer--P. Jordan

S. Overseer-Lt. Balliston, R.N. Treasurer-H. N. Mody Tyler-J. R. Grimblo

HONGKONG--MASONIC LODGES.

VICTORIA PREceptory.

E. Preceptor-E Sir Knight Paul Jordan Constable-Sir Knight Pl. B. C. Ayres Marshal-Sir Knight Erich Georg Chaplain-Sir Knight W. M. B. Arthur Treasurer-Sir Knight P. A. da Costa Guard-J. R. Grimble

VICTORIA CHAPTER, No. 525, E.C.

Cathay CHAPTER, No. 1,165, M. E. Z.-Comp. J. C. Hughes H.-Comp. J. A. Mosely

J. Comp. W. Kerfoot Hughes. Scribe E-Comp. A. Woolley Scribe N.-Comp. S. W. Wright P. S.-Comp. Erich Georg

1st Asst. S.-Comp. T. I. Rose

2nd Asst. S.-Comp. P. B. C. Ayres Treasurer-Comp. Edward George Organist-

Steward-Comp. A. N. Judah Janitor-Comp. J. R. Grimble

THE ST. MARY MAGDALENE CHAPTER OF SOVEREIGN PRINCES, ROSE CROIX OF H.R.D.M., No. 73.

M. W. Sovereign-L. Mallory

High Prelate-W. Danby

First General--Dr. R. Young

Second General--Dr. Ph. B. C. Ayres Grand Marshal-E. Georg Kaphael-

Captain of the Guard-Ed. George Treasurer-E. Mackean

Recorder-P. Jordan

Chamberlain-

Almoner-

Equerry-J. R. Grimble

United ChaptER, No. 1341, E.C.

M. E. Z.-Comp. J. Keating

E. H.-Comp. W. Haughton

E. J.-Co up. J. Christie

Scribe E-Comp. W. Goulbourne

Scribe N.-Comp. C. Bakley

P. Sojourner-Comp. W. Grimble

First Assist. Sojourner-Comp. J. Gleeson Second Assist. dỏ. -Comp. L. Kirchman Treasurer-Comp. W. Stringer

Organist-Comp. Steward-Comp.

Janitor-Comp.

255

257

ZETLAND LODGE, No. 525, late 768, E.C. Worshipful Master-F. W. Heuermann Senior Warden-G. C. Cox Junior Warden--W. McKinney Chaplain-

Treasurer-E. Herbst Secretary-W. M. B. Arthur Senior Deacon-H. E. Denson Junior Deacon-C. G. Bunker Inner Guard-Wm. Schmidt Director of Ceremonies--M. Falconer Organist-Henry Ashley Steward-L. Thevenin Tyler--J. R. Grimble

VICTORIA LODGE, No. 1026., E.C. Worshipful Master-W. H. Ray Senior Warden-R. K. Keigh Junior

--H. R. Coombs

do.

Treasurer-C. S. Goodwyn Secretary-A. O'D. Gourdin Senior Deacon-H. E. Wodehouso Junior do. -A, P. Stokes

Organist J. Orange

Inner Guard-Capt. N. Newnham Davis Director of Ceremonies-R. Steil Steward J. Isaac Hughes Tyler-J. R. Grimble

à

PERSEVERANCE LODGE, No. 1165, E.C. Worshipful Master-Erich Georg Senior Warden P. Jordan Junior Warden-Alfred Woolley Chaplain-

Treasurer A. Shepherd Secretary-J. S. Moses

Senior Deacon-G. Balliston

Junior Deacon-E. Mackean Organist-

Inner Guard-H. McCallum Director of Cer.-H. N. Mody Steward-F. A. Hazeland Tyler-J. R. Grimble

UNITED SERVICE LODGE, No. 1841., E.C. Worshipful Master-G. Orley Senior Warden-J. Robertson Junior Warden-W. Goulbourne Treasurer-J. Hateber Secretary-G. J. W. King Senior Deacon-E. W. Austin Junior Deacon-H..Clarke

Director of Ceremonies-J. R. Grimble Organist-J. Cramp

Steward-E. Rose

Inner Guord-W. L. Ford Tyler-J. Maxwell

HONGKONG-MISSIONS.

ST. JOHN'S LODGE, No. 618, S.C. Right Worshipful Master-Jas. Keating Worshipful Senior Warden-J. Vanstone Worshipful Junior Warden-W. Ramsay Treasurer-J. Grant

Secretary-S. F. Smith

Senior Deacon-D. S. Heaysman Junior Deacon-J. Scott Director of Ceremonies-L. Kirchmann Steward-A. Wolters Inner Guard-

Tyler-J. Maxwell

Churches, Missions, &c.

S. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL. 大禮拜堂

Tai Lai-pai Tong.

Bishop of the Diocese-Right Rev. J. S.

Burdon, D.D.

*

Colonial Chaplain-Rev. W. Jennings, M.A. Registrar of the Diocese-Edmund Sharp Organist-C. F. A. Sangster Verger and Sexton-J. White Trustees-Colonial Chaplain, chairman ex officio; Hon. W. H. Marsh, Hon. E. L. O'Malley, Hon. A. Lister, Hon. T. Jackson, H. G. Thomsett, R.N., A. P. MacEwen

Hon. Sec. & Treasurer-Hon. A. Lister Auditor-A. B. Johnson

UNION CHURCH.

Staunton Streét.

大石柱禮拜堂

Tai-shek-ch'u Lai-pai-tong.

Minister-Rev. John Colville

Trustees Rev. Dr. Chalmers, G. Sharp,

D. R. Crawford, H. W. Davis, J. Macgregor, N. J. Ede, D. Gillies Secretary to Committee of Management-

W. D. Hutchison Treasurer-H. W. Davis

Sittings may be obtained on application

to Lane, Crawford & Co., Queen's Road Services-Sunday 11 a.m.

傳福音會

Ch'ün-fuk-yam-ui.

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. John Browne Ost, C. M. House, West

Point

South China Finance Committce-Rt. Rev.

Bp. Burdon, (chairman) Hon. Ę. L. O'Malley, T. Jackson, Rev. J. Wolfe, (Focchow corresponding member) Rev. J. B. Ost, (treasurer and secretary)

BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY. CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE. Hon. Treasurer-H. W. Davis Hon. Secretary-Rev. J. B. Ost

RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY. CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE. Hon. Treasurer-H. W. Davis Hon. Secretary-Rev. R. Lechler

聖士提反禮拜堂

Shing Sz-tai-fan Lai-pai-tong.

ST. STEPHEN'S MISSION CHURCH.

Native Minister-Rev. Fong Yat-san Church Missionary-Rev. J. B. Ost

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY TRAINING INSTITUTION.

Garden Road, West Point.

Rev. J. B. Ost

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Wellington and Pottinger Streets. 羅瑪天主教堂

Lo-ma-tien-chu-kau-t'ong.

Vicar Apostolic-Right Rev. T. John

Raimondi, D.D., Bishop of Acantho

Pro-Vicar Apostolic-Vory Rev. G. Bur-

ghignoli

Missionaries-Rev. B. Vigano, Rev. A..

Piazzoli, A. Sasso, Rev. L. Reidhaar Native Priests--Revs. M. Leang, A. Leang,

.M. Fou

Organist.-R. Pinto

DOMINICAN PROCURATION FOR MISSIONS 10, Caine Road, Procurator-Rev. F. Guilhermo Burno Vice Procurator-Rev. Fermin de Sn. Ju-

lian

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

ASILE DE LA SAINTE ENFANCE. Queen's Road East.

Rev. Mother Paul de la Croix, supérieure Sisters Benoit Joseph, François de Borgia, Angéline, Augusta, Marine Valentine, St Agnès., Anna Joseph

BERLIN FOUNDLING HOSPITAL.

No. 1, High Street (West.)

西營盤育嬰堂

Sy-ying-poon-yuk-ying-t'ong.

BERLIN LADIES ASSOCIATION.

Superintendent-Pastor F. E. W. Hart-

mann

Mrs. Hartmann

Miss Louise Brandt

Miss L. Süss

Miss Fanny Schröder

Miss Anna Schneebeli

RHENISH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. W. Dietrich (Fuk-wing)

Rev. Imanuel Genähr do.

西營盤客家禮拜堂

Sy-ying-poon hak-ka lai-pri-tong.

BASIL MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. R. Lechler

(Hongkong)

Rev. C. G. Reusch do.

Rev. H. Bender (Chongtshun)

Rev. R. Ott

(Fuchukphai)

Rev. J. Leonhardt (Nyenhangli)

Rev. J. Loercher

(Lilong)

Rev. P. Kammerer (Khichung)

Rev. M. Schaub (Lilong)

Rev. G. Morgenroth (Chonghangkang)

Rev. C. P. Piton

do.

Rev. O. Schulze (Kayinchow)

Rev. G. A. Gussmann (absent)

Rev. H. Ziegler

(Chongtshun)

Rev. D. Schaible

(Nyenhangli)

Rev. C. Pritzsche (absent)

Rev. F. Dilger

(Fuchukshai)

倫敦傳教會

Lun-tun-chun-kau-ui.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

Staunton and Aberdeen Street.

Rev. John Chalmers, M.A., LL.D.

Rev. J. C. Edge (absent)

Miss Rowe

Miss Hope

259

FRENCH PROCURATION OF THE MISSION ETRANGERS DE PARIS.

Staunton Street.

傳教堂

Chün-kau-tong.

Rev. E. Lemonnier, procureur général

Rev. H. Chapuis, vice-procureur Rev. G. Gex,

do.

SANATORIUM DES MISSIONS ETRANGERES

AT POKFULUM.

Rev. C. E. Patriat, superior

CONFERENCE OF ST. VINCENT OF PAUL. President-A, da Silveira

Vice Presidents-A. B. da Roza, C. J.

Ozorio

Hon. Secretary-J. M. Fleming Treasurer-J. C. dos Remedios

Spiritual Director-Very Rev. G. Burghig-

noli

Public Companies.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM

NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Praya Central.

鐵行火船公司

Tit-hong fo-shun-kung-sze.

Superintendent A. McIver

Clerks-E. L. Woodin

A. Woolley

W. Parfitt

E. Osborne

E. P. Campos

E. Sapoorjee

L. P. Campos

J. Webster

WEST POINT Wharf.

Piermaster-J. A. Ahlmann

Assistant do-W. Hatherly

Office Gunner-J. Lebury

STEAMER "KHIVA," 1,415 tons.

Commander-P. Harris

Chief Officer-R. A. Peters

Second Officer-B. Batt

Third Officer-W. Leamon Fourth Officer-R. A. Lindau

Chief Engineer J. A. Mackenzie

Second Engineer-W. Napier

Third Engineer-R. Murray

Fourth Engineer-D. Crawford

260

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

STEAMER " 'ZAMBESI," 2,127 tons. Commander-J. II. Moule

Chief Officer-II. S. Blackburn Second Oflicer-R. Seton

Third Officer-N. Way Chief Engineer-R. Hunter Second Engineer-T. Niven Third Engineer-J. Herdman Fourth Engineer-N. J. MacDonald Stoward in charge-W. L. Walters

佛蘭西火船公司

Fat-lan-sai-fo-shun-koong-sze.

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES

MARITIMES.

PAQUEBOTS POSTE FRANCAIS. Praya Central.

Agent-G. de Champeaux (absent) Acting Agent J. Martin Assistants-E. de Baillou

E. Labussière (absent)

Clerks-J. F. Tavares

C. Corveth

C. C. Corveth E. Loureiro

Storekeeper-L. Collago

STEAMER "VOLGA," 1019 tons. Captain-Benoise

Second do.-Rebufel

First Lieutenant-Rebufat

Second do.

-Malana

First Engineer-Télician Second do. Henry Third do. -Latty

Surgeon-Parant

STEAMER "TANAIS," 1,750 tons. Captain-A. Vaquier

Chief Officer--H. Benoit Second do. -E. Protet Third do. -H. Lemonnier Commissaire-A. Maurel Chief Engineer A. Laurent Second

Third

do. J. J. Mercadier do. X. Cadiere

<<

STEAMER MEnzaleh," 1,273 tons. Captain-Blanc

Chief Officer-Vannier

Secondl do. Le Maistre Montbrún

Third

do. Vincenti

Chief Engineer-Cavard

Second

do. Soulie

Third

do. -Saliège

Surgeon Dr. Kūss

Purser -Pilatte

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP COMPANY. OCCIDENTAL AND ORIENTAL STEAMSHIP COMPANY. Office, Queen's Road Central. F. E.Foster, agent for China

C. L. Gorbam

J. S. van Buren

A. M. R. Pereira

Lam Man

Suey Woon

AGENTS.

Singapore-Gilfillan, Wood & Co.

Batavia-Dummler & Co.

Calcutta-Whitney Bros. & Co.

Amoy-Elles & Co.

Mantia-Peele, Hubbell & Co.

MITSU BISHI MAIL STEAMSHIP COMPANY.

Office, 24, Praya Central.

H. J. H. Tripp, agent

A. Collaço

STEAMER "KUMAMOTO MARU," 1,280 tons Commander-Jas. Drummond Chief Officer-F. Lauritzen Second do. -F. G. Hansel Third do. P. Smile Chief Engineer-W. Jansen Second do. -M. Schlumger Third

do. J. Thompson

STEAMER "TAKACHIHO MARÚ," 1,407 tons. Commander-Crocker Nye

Chief Officer-R. C. Coleman Second do. S. C. Sorensen Third do. -A. E. Marchmont Chief Engineer-E. J. Matthews Second do. Third Fourth

do.

-P. An·lerson -F. W. Almaker do.-J. W. Duncan

INDO-CHINA STEAM NAVIGATION

COMPANY, LIMITED.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general agents BRIT. STEAMER "MORAY," 2,185 tons. Captain-W. S. Duncan

Chief Officer-M. Coulter

Second do. J. Olifent

Third do. -H. Rond

Chief Engineer-J. Hen 'crson

Second do.

Third do.

Fourth do.

-E. Perry

-G. Ireland -J. Horsburgh

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

BRIT. STEAMER "LENNOX," 1,327 tons. Captain-D. Scott

Chief Officer-R. Miller

Second do.

G. Georgeson

Third do. D. McDonald

Chief Engineer-D. McGlashen

Second

Third

do. --H. Crawford

do.

M. Davidson

Fourth do. J. Peacock

BHIT. STEAMER "WINGSANG," 1,515 tons. Captain-W. H. Jackson

Chief Officer-J. Amy Second do. E. J. Ñainby Third do. D. E. Kinaiple Chief Engineer--A. Lang

Second do.

-D. McPhedran

Third do.

-A. McIntosh

Fourth do.

-R. Wilson

BRIT. STEAMER "KOWSHING," 1,354 tons*

Captain-D. Webster

Chief Officer-J. Hankinson

Second do. -B. Waustall

Third do. →.

Chief Engineer--Angus Sinclair

Second do.

Third do.

-Jolin Macrae

-Walter Duun

BRIT. STEAMER "FOOKSANG," 930 tonë.

Captain-H. W. Hogg

Chief Officer-J. Bremner

Second do. C. J. Heapes

Chief Engineer-D. Buchanan

Second

Third

do. D. MacDonald

do. F. Westcott

BRIT. STEAMER "POSANG," 983 tons.

Captain-T. M. Irvine

Chief Officer-D. Forbes

Second do. A. J. Mitchel

Chief Engineer-Robt. Craig

Second do. Isaac Roberts

Third do. -P. McFarla me

BRIT. STEAMER "KWONGSANG," 918 tons. Captain-D'Auvergne Ste. Croix Chief Officer-Spencer Wilde Second do. Wm. Leask Chief Engineer-Robt. Lees Second do. -Wm. MacIntyre Third do. John Murchie

CHINA-AND MAN!LA STEAMSHIP

COMPANY, LIMITED. Russell & Co., general managers

ESMERALDA," 395 tous.

BRIT. STEAMER "

Captain-Goo. Wright

Chief Officer--Jas. Mayne

Second do. -F. Rostet Third do. -R. Lee

Chief Engiuceer-D. Ferretter Second do.

Third

do.

-D. Brown

-H. Hammond

261

BRIT. STEAMER "AMATISTA," 450 tons Captain-J. Hutchinson

Chief Officer-W. Salmond Second do. -W. Adair

Third do. W. Miles Chief Engineer-T. Rankine Second do. -R. Lowe

Third do. J. Coleman

BRIT. STEAMER "DIAMANTE," 514 tons, Captain-R. F. Cullen

First Officer-F. J. Stach Second do. -J. Fowler

Third do.

Chief Eng

Second do. Third do.

W. Cananan

W. MacLean

-L. Niven

J. Muirhead

DOUGLAS STEAMSHIP COMPANY, LIMITED.

Douglas Lapraik & Co., general managers BEIT. STEAMER "ALBAY," 366 tons, Captain-F. D. Goddard

Chief Officer-R. Unsworth Second do. -F. S. Cahill Third do.

Chief Engineer J. Wilkie Second Third

do. do.

J. MacMillan MacFarlane

BRIT. STEAMER "DOUGLAS," 892 tons、 Captain S. Ashton

Chief Officer-T. Hall

Second do. -D. Wells

Third do. -C. Usbye

Chief Engineer-F. Urquhart

Second do. -J. Hall

Third do. -G. Kew

BRIT. STEAMER "FOKIEN," 509 tons、 Captain-G. T. Westoby

Chief Officer-H. C. Harris Second do. -J. Lewis

Third do. -W. H. Clyma Chief Engineer A. McIntyre Second do. -W. M¢K whn'e Third

do. -J. Ma L23

BRIT. STE. "HAI-LOJN," 277 tons Captain-F. Ashton

- Chief Officer-W. Robinson

Second do. -W. Thoin

Third do. R. Spencer

262

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

Chief Engineer-W. Roberts Second do. -Jas. Leslie Third do. -J. Mooney

BRIT. STE. "Kwangtung," 674 tons. Captain-M. Young

Chief Officer-J. Wilkinson Second do. -L. E. Jones Third do. W. H. Rymill

Chief Engineer-W. F MacIntosh Second do. -J. R. Wilson

Third do. -J. A. MacColl

BRIT. STEAMER "NAMOA," 862 tons.

Captain-G. D. Pitman

Chief Officer-J. S. Roach Second do. -G. Black

Third do. -H. Bathurst Chief Engineer-W. Clarke, Jr.

Second do. -J. McCreath

Third do. -W. D. Edwards

BRIT. STEAMER "THALES," 820 tons. Captain-T. G. Pocock Chief Officer-J. S. Wylie Second do. E. McPheely Third do. -W. Davis Chief Engineer-J. MacDonald Second do. -G. Musgrave Third do. -J. Edwards

GLEN LINE OF STEAMERS. Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents

CASTLE LINE OF STEAMERS. Adamson, Bell & Co., agents

OCEAN STEAM SHIP COMPANY. Butterfield & Swire, agents

SHIRE LINE OF STEAMERS. Adamson, Bell & Co., agents

UNION LINE OF STEAMERS.

Russell & Co., agents

EASTERN & AUSTRALIAN STEAM-

SHIP CO., LIMITED.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

CHINA SHIPPERS MUTUAL STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY. Arubold, Karberg & Co., agents

AUSTRALASIA, CHINA, JAPAN AND STRAITS STEAMSHIP COM- PANY, LIMITED. Russell & Co., general maragers

OLANO, LARRINAGA'S SPANISH STEAMERS. Remedios & Co., agents

STEAMERS OF PHILIPPINES GE- NERAL TOBACCO COMPANY. Remedios & Co., agents

MARQUES DE CAMPO'S SPANISH ROYAL MAIL LINE. Melchers & Co., agents

NAVIGAZIONE GENERAL

ITALIANA.

Carlowitz & Co., agents

GERMAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY OF HAMBURG.

Ernst Bebre, special agent

COMPAGNIE NATIONALE DE NAVI- GATION FRANCAISE. Arnbold, Karberg & Co., agents

NEDERLANDSCH-INDISCHE

STOOMVART MAATCHAPPIJ. Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN LLOYD'S STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Melchers & Co., agents

RUSSIAN VOLUNTEER FLEET. Melchers & Co., agents

NOUVELLE COMPAGNIE MARSEIL-

LAISE DE NAVIGATION A

VAPEUR (FRAISSINET CO.)

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents

省港澳火船公司

Shang-kong-o-fo-shun-kung-rse.

HONGKONG, CANTON & MACAO STEAM-BOAT COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors E. R. Belilios, chairman, A

McIver, W. Reiners, Hon. F. B. Johnson Secretary P. A. da Costa

Clerk-F. A. Ozorio

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

Agents at Canton-Deacon & Co.

do. at Macao-A. A. de Mello & Co. BRIT. STEAMER "HONAM," 1,398 tons. (laid up).

Officer in charge-G. T. Traquair

BRIT. STEAMER "POWAN," 1,842 tons. Captain-G. B. Lefavour

Chief Officer-J. Lawrence

Chief Engineer-E. McGuinness

Second do. T. Tavlor

Second Officer-J. T. Hardacre

Purser A. A. da Rocha

BR. STEAMER "KIUKIANG," 1,284 tons.

Captain-T. T. Benning

Chief Officer--W. E. Clarke

Chief Engineer-0. Jackson Second

do. -J. H. Chesney

Purser A. d'Azevedo

BR. STEAMER "KIUNGCHOW," 288 tone.

Captain-S. W. Goggin

Chief Officer-E. Gaine

Chief Engineer-T. Clark

Purser B. J. d'Aquino

BRIT. STEAMER "YOTSAI," 115 tons. Captain-J. P. Hoyland

Chief Engineer-Jno. Wood

BRIT. STR "WHITE CLOUD," 527 tons

Captain-A. H. Benning

Chief Officer-M. J. Nunes, Jr.

Chief Engineer-D. Murphy

Second do. -Emilio Rodrigues

Purser-D. A. Eça

WHARFINGERS.

Hongkong-J. d'Almeida

Macao-V. Nogueira Canton-Chop Dollar

CHINA NAVIGATION CO., LIMITED

Butterfield & Swire, agents

BRIT. STEAMER "HANKOW," 2,235 tons. Captain-John Ogston

Chief Officer-William Pike

Chief Engineer-Jas. Christie Second do. Win. Aird

Purger-L. F. Grill

CHINA MERCHANTS' STEAM NAVIGATION CO.

22 and 23, Praya West.

Cheong Luk U, manager

For Steamers see pages 391-392.

269

SCOTTISH ORIENTAL STEAMSHIP COMPANY, LIMITED.

48, Queen's Road. Manager-G. T. Houkins Supdt. Engineer-Win. Ramsay Agents at Swatow-Butterfield & Swire BRIT. STEAMER "DANUBE," 561 tons. Captain-J. Newton

Chief Officer-P. Corkery Second do. -A. Benson Chief Engineer-A Dewar Second do. -G. Young

Third do.

--H. Brown

BRIT. STEAMER "RAJANATTIANUHAR,"

793 tons.

Captain-W. Y. Hunter

Chief Officer-Alex. MacIntosh Second-

Chief Engineer-Jas. Williamson

--C. F. Cregeen

Second do.

Third no.

-D. Johnston

BRIT. STEAMER "Mongkut," 858 tons. Captain-P. H. Loff

Chief Officer-J. Skilling Second do. -J. Oughton Chief Engineer-D. Tod Second do. Third

do.

--T. Muirhead -E. Arnold

BRIT. STEAMER "KONG BENG," 862 tons. Captain-R. Jones

Chief Officer-J. Bryce

Second do. -Wm. Allan

Third

do.-C. Stonham

Chief Engineer-B. Riddock

Second do.

-D. Smith

Third do. ---M. Campbell

BRIT. STEAMER "TAICIHOW," 862 tons. Captain-J. Jordon

Chief Officer--W. H. Watton Second do. -Scarlet

Chief Engineer-H. Anderson Second do. ~G. Inglis Third do. -S. Elams

MISCELLANEOUS COAST STEA-

MERS.

DANISH STEAMER "Activ," 268 tons.

Charterers-Roque & Co., Haiphong Captain-N. C. Revsbeek Chief Officer-F. M. Mekelsen Secoud Officer--A. M. Svendren

264

Chief Engineer-H. Rode

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

Second do. -F. A. Greasias

BRIT. STEAMER "CANTON," 1,095 tons.

Agents-Adamson, Bell & Co. Captain J. C. Jacques Chief Officer-Alex. Morice Second do. Richard A. Smales Chief Engineer-Thos. Callard Second do. -N. Buchanan Third do. -H. J. Powell

GERMAN STEAMER "CHINA," 649 tons.

Agents-Yuen Fat Hong Captain-H. Schoer Chief Officer-G. Lachse Second do. -T. Münstermann Chief Engineer-C. Diescher Second do. -H. Schmidt

SPANISH STEAMER

" 'Don Juan," 654 tons. Captain-José M. Marquez

Chief Officer-E. Amechazurra Second do. Juan Larrlagen Supercargo-S. D. Martinez Chief Engineer-C. V. Webb Second do.

do.

Third Fourth do.

-John Maclure -Andrew Cook -John Webb

BRIT. STEAMER "FEI-LUNG," 752 tons.

Owners-Hewitt & Co. Captain-Wm. W. Allison Chief Officer-H. Roberts Second do. --Jas. Price

Chief Engineer-Wm. T. Edrington Second do. Thos. Clark

do. Whitehead

Third

BRIT. STEAMER

"C

GREYHOUND,"

226 tons.

Captain-D. Scott

Chief Officer-J. Woods

Chief Engineer-W. Bennet

BRIT. STEAMER "HAINAN," 283 tons.

Captain-J. Woone

Chief Officer-C. J. Thompson

Second do. R. W. Wood Chief Engineer-A F. Slater Second do.

-W. Hardie

FRENCH STR. "NAM VIAN," 435 tons.

Agent-A. R. Marty Captain-A. Garceau Chief Officer-Porjon Chief Engineer-Marchetti

STE. "PHRA CHILA CHOM KLAO," 1,000 tons.

Age: ts-Yuen Fat Hong Captain--Lightwood

Chief Officer-E. H. Williams Second do. -R. Beltcher

Chief Engineer-John Henderson

Second do. -B. Lomnell

Third do.

BRIT. STEAMER "PING-ON," 575 tons.

Agents-Russell & Co.

Captain-A. A. McCaslin

Chief Officer.-O. P. Damstrom Second do. M. Hansen

Chief Engineer-S. D. Robinson Second do.

-J. MacLean

FRENCH STEAMER "SALTEE," 323 tons. Captain-V. do Aranguren

First Pilot-R. Souza

Chief Engineer-T. Menzies

Second

do. -J. Mackay

GERMAN STEAMER "WELLE," 393 tons. Captain-E. Piper

Chief Officer-H. Plambeck

Second do. -O. Hansen

Chief Engineer-Strōsen

Second do.

Third

do.

-Didrichsen

-Th. Ratjens

HONGKONG AND CHINA GAS

COMPANY, LIMITED.

West Point.

煤氣公司

Mui-hi-kung-sze.

Local Committee-Hon. P. Ryrie, chair-

man, Hon. F. D. Sassoon

Manager-H. R. H. Martin

Foreman of Works-W. S. Bamsey

Foreman Fitting Depart.-E. W. Terrey

Clerk-V. Alonço

do. -J. Alonço

東部洲及澳斯利亞電報公司

Tung-po-chau-kup-o-az-li-á-tin-po-kung-sz.

EASTERN EXTENSION, AUSTRA-

LASIA, AND CHINA TELEGRAPH COMPANY, LIMITED.

Office, Marine House, Queen's Road, Chief Office, 66, Old Broad Street, London, E.C.

Superintendent-W. Durran

J. A. Gott, clerk in charge W. J. P. Collis, chief clerk W. Dewar

8. C. Jones

H. E. Angier

J. C. C. Hendry

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

F. A. dos Remedios, Jr.

G. F. dos Remedios

P. d'Agostini

F. L. Pereira

F. I. Ribeiro

F. X. da Cruz

J. B. E. Silva

F. X. Remedios

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH

COMPANY.

Office, Marine House, Queen's Road.

Superintendent-Iwan Berner

V. Hein-Hansen, electrician

H. Duch

H. S. Munck

J. Silva

F. Carvalho

A. J. Reed

F. Souza

F. Pereira

F. Rozario

REUTER'S TELEGRAM CO., Ld.

E. George, agent

CANTON-HONGKONG, WA HOP

TELEGRAPH COMPANY.

Office, Praya Central.

香港黄埔船澳公司

Hong-kong-wong-po-shun-o-kung-sze,

HONGKONG AND WHAMPOĂ DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

Head Office-14, Praya.

Directors -Hon. F. B. Johnson, chairman,

A. McIver, C. D. Bottomley, F. E. Fos- ter, W. Reiners, W. H. Forbes, A. Gült-

ZOW

Secretary D. Gillies, M. Inst. N.A. Assistant Manager-R. Cooke

J. G. Liddell

Accountant-J. S. Nazer

Book-keeper-L. Hauschild Draughtsman-G. Frizell

do. -J. Gow

Cashier-M. de Souza

Clerk-M. A. A. de Souza

Draughtsman's Assistant-E. F. X. dos Re-

medios

Draughtsman's Apprentices-C. Lewis, A. Sectbambaram, Wong Wan-chung, Lam Wing-taải

KOWLOON ESTABLISHMENT. Superintendent--W. L. Scott Harbour Engincer~A. G. Aitken Foreman Engineer-G. F. Pinker Second do. W. Wilson

do.

Third

-J. Kyle

Foreman Boilermaker-G. Naismith

Second

do. -J. Dixon

Moulder A. Harvey

Surveyor New Dock work-J. R. Mudie Harbour Shiparright-C. Lange Shipbuilder A. Young

Foreman Shipwright-J. Smith Sawmiller-T. Killn

Timekeeper-T. Hlu

Watchman-A. Hogg

HONGKONG-INSURANCE COMPANIES.

265

266

中華火亞糖局

Clerks J. Victor de Jesus, M. A. Gomes,

J. A. dos Remedios

Assistant-C. da Silva

Storekeepers-J. J. Gomes, J. Gualberto,

F. Gomes

Diver-Jas. Millarkey

COSMOPOLITAN DOCKS.

Superintendent H. Smith

Foreman Enjincer-J. W. Croker

-S. Groundwater

do.

Harbour do. Thos. Kirkwood Foreman Boilermaker-J. Cunningham Foreman Carpenter -W. Knox

Clerks-J. M. de Jesus, J. F. Neves, J. W.

Cain, J. Ozorio

Assistant-F. H. de Jesus

ABERDEEN Establishment.

Manager A. McColl

Clerk J. J. de Jesus

STEAM TUG "FAME."

117 tons, 110 Horse Power nominal.

Captain-A. Stopani

NEWCASTLE COAL MINING COM-

PANY, LIMITED.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

香港客店公司

Hong-kong-hak-tim-kung-sze.

HONGKONG HOTEL COMPANY, LIMITED.

Directors-W. Kerfoot Hughes (chair- man), H. G. James, (absent) D. Mc-

Culloch, A. dos Remedios, C. S. Taylor

Secretary-Louis Hauschild'

WANCHAI GODOWN COMPANY. Office, 6, Queen's Road.

W. Kerfoot Hughes, agent J. Isaac Hughes

Chung-wah Fo-cheh Tong-kook.

CHINA SUGAR REFINING COM-

PANY, LIMITED.

East Point.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general agents

H. Dickie, manager

Drummond Anderson, accountant

A. Rodger, chief sugar boiler G. Ferguson, chief engineer

A. M. Humphreys, Jr., chemist

G. R. Stewart, clerk

A. C. More, do.

J. Fletcher, sugar boiler

J. Duncan,

do.

J. Sutherland, do.

R. Adam

D. McRae, foreman

do.

P. Plage,

J. Lawrence, do.

E. E. da Silva, clerk

E. M. Hyndman, do. R. H. Heard,

do.

A. J. Brandao, Jr. do. T. F. de Souza,

do.

LEE YUEN SUGAR REFINING COMPANY, LIMITED.

Bowrington Directors-Li Yuk Son, chairman and general manager, Li King Ting, Chun Yat Son, Leong Yuen Chieu, Trang Yuet Kai

Andrew Johnston, superintendent Thos. Kerr, engineer

John Brown

G. McIntosh

J. F. Shuster

TAIKOO SUGAR REFINING COM- PANT, LIMITED.

Quarry Bay.

John Macintyre

A. Dickson

John Lancaster

Neil MacDonald

Jas. Waddell

John Blake

John Bell

John Muldoor Neil Smith

W. Werleigh

LUZON SUGAR REFINING COM- PANY, LIMITED. Jardine, Matheson & Co., general agents

HONGKONG STEAM LAUNDRY

COMPANY LIMITED.

Bowrington.

Directors--W. N. Bain, E. L. Woodin,

Andrew Johnston, H. J. H. Tripp, Wm. Legge

Manager-Alexr. Bain

Acting Secretary-Win. Legge

HONGKONG AND CHINA BAKERY COMPANY, LIMITED.

General Managers-Lane, Crawford & Co.

HONGKONG ROPE MANUFAC-

TURING CO., LIMITED.

Russell & Co., agents

香港雪廠

Heung kong-sucl-chong.

HONGKONG ICE COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Works, East Point; Depôt, Ice House St.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general

agents

Wm. N. Bain, manager

Geo. Allan

Wm. Scott

日行旅

BRITISH NORTH BORNEO CO.

Agents-Birley, Dalrymple & Co. IMMIGRATION AGENCY.

Commissioner-F. Rickards, Immigration

Officer in charge

Clerk-Chin Nam Siew

Insurances.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Merchants' Marine Insurance Co.,

Limited, of London

Thames & Mersey Marine Insurance,

Limited, of London

London & Provincial Fire Insurance

Co., Limited, of London South Australian Insurance Co.,

Limited, of Adelaide

Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance

Co., of Sydney

Australian Alliance Assurance Co.,

of Melbourne

The Fire Insurance Association,

Limited, of London National Marine Insurance Associa

tion

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., agents-

Straits Insurance Company, Limited

HONGKONG-INSURANCE COMPANIES.

Lancashire Insurance Company, Fire

and Life

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

New York Board of Underwriters Record of American and Foreign

Shipping

Fortuna Allgemeine Versicherungs

Gesellschaft of Berlin

Belilios, & Co., agents-

Bengal Insurance Society

Birley, Dalrymple & Co., agents-

Union Marine Insurance Company,

Limited, Liverpool

Guardian Fire Assurance Company

of London

Norwich Union Fire Insurance So-

ciety, England

Union Fire and Marin· Insurance

Company of New Zea1 id

Borneo Company Limited, agents-

Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany, Fire Branch

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insur-

ance Company, Limited

Royal Exchange Assurance Corpora-

tion of London

London and Lancashire Fire Insur-

rance Company

Canton Insurance Office, Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general

ageuts

Carlowitz & Co., agents-

Allgemeine

Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft für See, Fluss, und Land- transport, in Dresden

Hamburg-Bremen Fire Insurance Co.

中華火燭保險行

Chung-wa-fo-chuk po-him hong.

[股份各伴自理]

China Fire Insurance Company, Limited,

Office-39, Queen's Road

Directors--Hon. P. Ryrie, chairman, A. McIver, H. L. Dalrymple, W. H. F. Darby, A. Gültzow, W. H. Forbes Secretary-J. B. Coughtrie Assistants-G. L. Tomlin, A. O. Gutierrez (For List of Agencies see Advertisement)

267

中外衆國保險公司 Chung-ngoi-chung-kwok-po-him-hung-sze,

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited, 48, Queen's Road

Directors A. McIver, (chairman), M. E.

Sassoon, L. Poesnecker, J. Thurburn, H. C. Erdmann

Secretary-W. H. Ray

Clerks B. Goldsmith, (alsent) A. S. Gar fit, J. B. K. Whittall, H. P. Wadman, C. Mooney, O. A. da Cruz, F. M. V. Ribeiro

Shanghai Agency.

Agent J. E. Reding Clerks-W. W. Noel, R. F. Botelbo

London Branch. Manager-Waldimer Schmidt

Agents for London and Provincial

Marine Insurance Co, Limited

The Chinese Insurance Company, (Ld.) Directors-Wm. Reiners, E. R. Belilios, H. Foss, Lee Tuck Cheong, Fung Tang Secretary-J. Bradlee Smith Clerks-A. O' D. Gourdin, F. de S. Botel-

ho, J. M. Carvalho

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Imperial Fire Insurance Company Reliance Marine Insurance Company Commercial Union Assurance Com

pany (Life department)

Gilman & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

Universal Marine Insurance Com-

pany of London, Limited Liverpool Underwriters' Association The Underwriting and Agency As

sociation

Mannheim Insurance Co., Limited, in

Mannheim, Germany

Merchants Shipping and Under- writers' Association of Melbourne Committee of Underwriters of Glas

gow

Underwriters' Union of Amsterdam Ocean Marine Insurance Co.

"Italia," Societa d'Assicurazoni

Maritime Fluviali e Terrestri, Genova

"Schweiz" Transport Versicherungs

Gesellschaft, in Zurich

Lloyd Generali Italiano, in Genova

268

HONGKONG-INSURANCE COMPANIES.

Royal Exchange Assurance Comité des Assureurs, Paris Union Malonine et Servaunaise, St.

Malo

Compagnia d'Assicurazioni Generali

in Triest, Limited

Hesse & Co., agents-

Scottish Union and National Insur-

ance Co., London

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation Fire,

Marine, and Life

Manchester Underwriters Association,

Limited

Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general

agents

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents--

Triton Insurance Company Alliance Marine Assurance Office Alliance Fire Assurance Office

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Linstead & Davis, agents-

Sun Fire Insurance Company

Standard Life Assurance Company

Boston Board of Marine Underwriters

Universal Life Assurance Society

萬安保险公司

Man-on-po-him-kung-sz.

Man On Insurance Co., Limited

Directors-Lum Sin Sang (president), Ban Hap, Yow Chong Peng, Quan Hoi Chune, Chan Li Choy

Secretary-Woo Lin Yuen

McIver, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.), agent-

Marine Insurance Company Melchers & Co., agents-

Austrian Insurance Co., "Donau❞ of

Vienna

North German Fire Insurance Com-

pany, Hamburg

Swiss Lloyd Reinsurance Co. Royal Insurance Co., Fire and Life La Neuchateloise Société Suisse

d'Assurance of Neuchatel

Transport Versicherungs Gesellschaft

"Schweiz" in Zürich

Basler Transport Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft

Algemeine Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft, Helvetia

Rhenania Versicherungs Actien Ge-

sellschaft in Köln Germanic Lloyds', Berlin

Meyer & Co., agents-

Scottish Imperial Life Insurance

Company

New Swiss Lloyd Transport Insurance

Company, of Winterthur Prussian National Insurance Com-

rapy of Stettin

Mody & Co., N., agents-

Bombay Mody Insurance Company Musso & Co., D., agents-

Cassa Marittima di Napoli

Mutua Sorrentina Association

Mutua Reunita di Genova

Registro Italiano

那千拿公司

No-chin-na-kung-sze.

North China Insurance Company, Queen's

Road

Alex. Ross, agent

R. H. Beauchamp

C. E. Osmund

Agents for Commercial Union As-

surance Co., (Marine department)

Norton & Co., agents-

Queen Fire Insurance Company of

Liverpool

香港安泰保險有限公司

On Tai Po Him You-han Kung-sz.

On Tai Insurance Company, Limited,

Head Office, 8 & 9, Praya West

Directors-Lee Sing, Tsz Kai Tung, Lo

Yeok Moon

Manager-Ho Amei

Pustau & Co., agents-

Fire Insurance Company, of 1877,

Hamburg

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Association Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Co. South British Fire and Marine In-

surance Company of New Zealand

HONGKONG-BANKS.

City of London Fire Insurance Com-

pany, Limited

Sander & Co., agents-

Hamburg-Magdeburg Fire Insurance

Company

Schellbass & Co., Ed., agents-

Bremen Underwriters

Transatlantie Marine

Insurance

Company, Limited, Berlin

Hanse tic Fire Insurance Company,

Hamburg

Fire Insurance Co., 1877, Hamburg Magdeburg General Insurance Com- pany, Limited, Magdel urg Guernsey Mutual Insurance Society,

for Shipping

Providentia Insurance Co., Frankfort Lübeck Fire Insurance Co., Lübeck Consolid ted Marine Insurance Com-

panies, of Berlin and Dresd.n

Versicherungs Actien

"Rhenan'a ""

Gesellschaft, Celn

Badische Schifffahrts Assecuranez

Gesellschaft, Mannheim

Siemssen & Co., agents-

Globe Marine Insurance Company of

Loudon, Limited

The Transatlantic Fire Insurance

Company of Hamburg

The Union of Hamburg Underwriters Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

The Dusseldorf Universal Marine In- surance Company, Limited, Dus- seldorf

German Lloyd Marine Insurance

Company, Limited, Berlin

De Private Assurandeurer, Kjoben-

bavn

Foncière, Pester Insurance Company,

of Bu-'apest

Turner & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Northern Assurance Company, Fire

and Life

於仁洋面保安行

Yu-yan-yung-min-po-on-hong.

Union Insurance Society of Canton, Li-

mited, Peddar's Wharf

Becretary-N. J. Ede

Clerks-A. da Silveira

C. U. Stuart

F. dos Remedios

H. de Carvalho

F. F. dos Remedios

269

Agents for the Home and Colonial

Marine Insurance Co., Limited

New Zealand Insurance Co.

Banks.

Agra Bank, Limited

Gilman & Co., agents, Hongkong 渣打銀行

Cha-ta-ngan-hong.

Chartered Bank of India, Australia and

China, Queen's Road

T. H. Whitehead, acting manager R. Simpson Shaw, sub-accountant H. M. Skene,

Thos. J. Anderson,

do. do.

L. d'A. Roza

J. M. Rozario

C. A. da Silva

J. Figueiredo

J. E. Gonis

J. Carvalho

A. M. F. rreira

F. Britto

A. C. Marshall, Foochow

C. Remedios,

do.

A.J M. Inverarity, act. mgr. Shanghai

J. Macinorran, act. acct.

do.

E. B. Skotowe, sub-acct.

do.

E. G. Moberly, act. agent, Yokobama

do.

do.

John Wilson, sub-acct.

A. C. Barradas,

P. W. Mein, agent,

Manila

Jas. West, sub-agent

do.

A. S. Harper, sub-acct.

do.

J. B. Lee, sub-agent,

Iloilo

W. H. Young,

do.

有利銀行

You-le-ngan-hong.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Queen's Road

J. Turburn, manager

E. Traill, accountaut (Foochow)

R. L. Symes, acting accountant

270

HONGKONG-BANKS.

L. C. Masfen, manager (Yokohama) E. C. Cottell, acting accountant do. Boyd & Co., agents (Amoy) Purdon & Co., agents (Foochow) Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris

at Russell & Co.'s Office

M. Blum, agent

Gilman & Co., agents for payment of cir-

cular no:es

National Provincial Bank of England Lo dou and Westminster Bank Stockholms E skilder Bank

Bank of New Zealand

Deutsche Nationalbank at Bremen

Melchers & Co., agents

香港上海銀行

Hong-kong Shang-hai Ngan-hong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration, No. 1, Queen's Road

Thomas Jackson, chief manager

G. E. Noble, sub-manager

G. R. Jo inston, chief accountant

H. R. Coombs, acting sub-accountant

A. D. Mactavish

W. H. Gaskell

V. A. C. Hawkins

G. Stewart

H. M. Thomsett

C. S. Addis

J. D. Woodford

C. J. Gonsalves

A. Jorge

F. M. da Luz

A. A. Gutierrez

V. A. P. Collaço

J. M. Remedios

A. F. Remedios, Jr..

F. A. Carvalho

A. M. da Silva

J. M. Fereira

H. E. R. Hunter (Shanghai)

T. McC. Browne

G. T. How

E. G. Hi lier

do.

+

do.i

do.

A. J. Nicol

do.

B. Ruttonjee

do.i

A. J. Diniz

do.

D. M. Guterres

do.

B. de Souza

do.

S. J. Rangel

do.

!

E. E. Soares

do.

I

J. de Souza

do.

E. Morris, act. manager (Yokobama)

J. F. Broadbent, accountant do.

E. J. Pereira

G. Gower Robinson

G. W. Butt

W. B. Thompson

P. E. Cameron

H. H. Vacher

W. A. Oram

C. H. Wilson

G. F. Gordo

T. Watanabe

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

(Foochow)

do.

J. P. Wade Gardner, acting agent

F. W. Barff

A. H. C. Haselwood, agent (Hiogo)

A. H. Dare

A. Leith, agent

F. de Bovis, agent

H. Hewat

.do. (Hankow) (Tientsin)

do.

J. G. Hodgson, act. agent (Calcutta)

E. H. Oxley, accountant do.

A. B. Anderson

do.

J. M. Grigor, acting agent (Bombay)

A. W. Maitland, act. acc'tant.

j

do.

do.

R. Home Cook, acting agent (Amoy)

T. S. Baker

W. N. Dow

D. McLean, manager

W. Kave, sub manager

G. H. Burnett, accountant

E. Morel, agent

do.

(London)

do.

do.

(Lyons)

do.

C. J. Barnes, agent

(Manila)

do.

G. H. Townsend, act. acc'tant.

do.

H. Lamond

do.

(Iloilo)

Ewen Cameron, manager (Shanghai)

(absent)

John Walter, acting manager

A. Veitch, sub-manager (absent) do. G.C.de St. Croix, act, sub-man'gr.do.

H. M. Bevis, acc'tant. (absent) do.

L. C. Balfour, acting accountant do. R. Wilson (absent)

David Jackson

C. S. Haden, Jr., accountant

John McNab, agent

W. H. Harries, agent (San Francisco) M. M. Tompkins, accouutant do.

(Saigon)

C. B. Rickett, accountant

do.

A. E. Cope, agent

M. A. da Silva

do.

W. G. Greig, manager

E. Pereira

G. M. Byres

do.

R. Remedios

J. C. Nicholson

W. S. Rol-ill ard, manager (Shanghai)

do. ¡

D. B. Grant

J. Moffat

do.

D. H. Mackintosh

G. S. Murray, accountant

do.

J. R. M. Smith

do.

J. Maclaren

do.

do.

J. E. Rozario

H. Boyol

(Singapore)

do.

do.

1ão.

...it do.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

A. M. Townsend, agent (New York) P. W. Anton, act. accountant

do..

(See Advertisement.)

National Bank of India, Limited

Turner & Co., agents

National Bank of Scotland

Borneo Company, Limited, agents

金寶銀行

Kam-po-ngan-hong.

Oriental Bank Corporation, Queen's Road

J. Melville Matson, manager

Alex. Wemyss, accoun'ant

Ernest W. Rutter, cashier

F. D. Scoones, assistant accountant

Chas. F. McKie,

F. J. Barros

L. J. Lopes

A. M. Remedios

do.

H. Howard Taylor, accountant do.

John Paterson, agent

P. W. Robertson, manager

(Foochow) (S'hai)

John R. Haggit, cashier

do.

P. M. de Carvalho

do.

J. L. Pereira

do.

G. W. F. Playfair, agent (Yokohama)

R. T. Rohde, accountant

do.

D. Fraser, cashier

do.

J. D. MacIntosh, assist. ac'nt. do.

E. Marques

do.

J. M. E. de Silva

do.

H. A. Herbert, agent (iogo)

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

Aarons & Co., merchants and commission

agents

Hermaun Aarons (absent)

Abdoolally, Abdoolhoosen, merchant and

commission agent, 18, Grabam St.

天祥:

Teen-cheung.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

F. H. Bell (Shanghai)

C. Lyall Grant (London)

F. M. Youd (Shanghai)

T. G. Williamson (absent)

F. Dowell

G. S. Whealler

A. A. Botelho

F. M. Pacheco

L. P. Campos

A-tam-se.

HONGKONG PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

271

亞担士

172

Theo. Lutz

E. da Cruz

L. de Britto

C. Beurmann (Shanghai)

G. Sachaŭ

do. do.

Adams & Stockwell, medical practitioners, W. S. Adams, M.D., C.M., health officer of the Port, and medical

inspector of emigrants, Office, 18,

Queen's Road; residence "Forest

Lodge," Caine Road

Jas. Stockwell, L.R.C.P.E., L.R.C.S.E.

4, Lower Mosque Terrace

丫酒架

A-le-ka.

Algar & Co., house agents and rent col

lectors, 6, Queen's Road East

Geu. Stainfield

Me-ke-young-hong.

Ally & Co., Hajee Meerza Mohmed, mer.

cbants, Lyndhurst Terrace

Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally, ma-

nager

Mal owed Amcen,

Mahomed Ally

F. H. Azevedo

Anton, James Ross, bill and bullion bro-

ker, 2, College Gardens

鴉加行

Ap-ka-hong.

Apcar, A. M., mercbant and commission

agent, 21, Gage Street

Armstrong, J. M, Government auc.

tioneer and commission agent, No. 53,

Queen's Road Central

J. M. Armstrong

V. dos Remedios

瑞記洋行

Sui-kee yeung-hang.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants,

Praya

Jacob Arnhold (London)

do. Peter Karberg

L. Poesnecker

Ph. Arnhold (Shanghai)

J. Kramer (Canton)

H. Müller do.

R. Marten

G. D. Böning

C. P. Karberg Max. Knobbe H. Schlund

L. Suidter

Arnold, Thos., public accountant, 16,

Bank Buildings

亞士加以士麽

A-sze-ka E-sze-mo.

Asgar, H. A., & Hajee Esmail, merchants,

17, Gage Street

M. E. Asgar (absent)

H. M. S. Esmail

H. A. N. Sheerazi

B. A. Erance

Baily, Herbert M., barrister-at-law, 43,

Queen's Road

Basa, Jose Maria, merchant and commis-

sion agent and proprietor of "City of Manila Cigar Store," 61, Queen's Road Central

J. M. Basa

Emilio Basa

Silvestre Arlequi, manager of cigar

store

Bebre, Ernst, special agent for German

Steamship Company of Hamburg, Ma-

rine House, 15, Queen's Road

庇厘剌士

Pi-li-la-tee.

Belilios & Co., merchants, Lyndhurst

Terrace

E. R. Belilios

J. B. Elias

N. J. Gomes

A. G. B. Soares

commission

Bhabha, S. B., ship-broker, Elgin Street Bhassanin & Co., Cursedjee Ookerjee,

general merchants and agents, 16, Peel Street

Cursedjee Ookerjee Bhassania Eduljee Jamsetjee Deeguria

Aderjee Eduljee

Bird and Palmer, architects, surveyors, and civil engineers, 15, Queen's Road

S. Godfrey Bird

Clement Palmer, A.R.I.B.A.

Arthur Turner, M.A.A.

To Cheok and others

巴厘

Pa-lee.

Birley, Dalrymple & Co., merchants, 6,

Queen's Road

H. L. Dalrymple

北力乞

Pck-lik-het.

Blackhead & Co., F., shipchandlers, sail-

makers, &c., Fraya Central

B. Schwarzkopf (absent)

J. H. Smith

F. H. Höhnke

F. Schwarzkopf

A. Wobltere

H. Zimmermann

搬鳥公司

Poon-niu-kung-sze.

Borneo Company, Limited, merchants

Queen's Road

Also of London, Manchester, Singapore,

Batavia, Sarawak, and Bangkok

H. Foss, manager

T. I. Rose, signs per pro

A. F. Ribeiro

F. F. Ribeiro

都蒜

Po To-ma.

Bowler, Thos. Ide, merchant, and general

commission agent, Queen's Read Cen- tral

不爹呵

Ba-lan-do-o.

Brandão & Co., 29, Wellington Street

F. A. Gomes

J. B. Gomes, Jr.

A. J. Gomes

D. Alemão

Braudt & Co. C., shipwrights, West Point

C. Brandt

JÁ ¤¶ þó † té 11⁄2 44 XT HR A Pi-li-ton Wot-ton kap Ti-kan chong-se. Brereton, Wotton, and Deacon, solicitors, conveyancers, proctors, and notaries public, 35, Queen's Road

W. H. Brereton (absent) Wm. Wotton

V. H. Deacon

F. II. O. Wilson, solicitor

C. E. Bowles, solicitor M. d'Azevedo

F. Remedios

C. J. Lopes

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

S. J. Santos

P. C. Souza

U. Rumjabn

C. A. dos Santos

Tsang Kam Chiu, interpreter

Lo Tat,

鴻發

Hung Fat.

do.

Brewer, W., bookseller, stationer, photo-

grapher, news agent, music dealer,

fancy goods dealer and tobacconist,

Queen's Road

W. Brewer

J. Burros

磅郎尊士

Pong-long chun-sz,

Brown, Jones & Co., undertakers, 6,

Queen's Roal East

Geo. Stainfield

Burnie, E., surveyor to Lloyd's Register,

and for Local Insurance offices, 14, Praya

E. Burnie

1. A. Xavier

太古

Tai-koo.

Butterfield and Swire, merchants, Queen's

Road

J. S. Swire (England)

W. Lang (Shanghai)

J. H. Scott

do.

F. R. Ganwell (England)

E. Mackintosh

J. Andrew

H. Matchitt

J. I. Hazeland

W. Poate

C. S. Barff

A. Shepherd

W. J. Robinson (Shanghai)

A. Burrows

do.

H. B. Endicott

do.

James Hall

do.

J. L. Brown

do.

E. Tomlin

do.

H. Sinith

do.

D. Ne-bitt

do.

E. B. Dowley

do.

T. Ford

do.

J. B. Fonseca

do.

A. J. Norouba

Jo.

273

274

H. R. Smith (Foochow)

H. Baker

do.

G. Martin

do.

J. C. Bois (Swatw)

L. Grunauer

do.

James Dodds (Yokohama)

E. J. Geoghegan do. E. Walker

do.

H. L. Baggallay do.

Byramjee, Bomonjee, broker, 2, Old Bailey

高露雲

Ko-lo-wan.

Caldwell, D. E., solicitor and proctor, 52,

Queen's Road Central

D. E. Caldwell

A. A. Marçal

Sin Hon

J. T. d'Almada e Castro

Campbell, H. hairdresser, Bank Building. 加路威士

Ka-lo-wit-se.

Carlowitz & Co., merchants, Ice House

Lane

R. von Carlowitz (Germany)

W. Rost (Hamburg)

C. Erdmann

B. Schmacker (absent)

Alf. Krauss (Shangbai)

C. von Bose (Canton)

Max Paquin, signs per pro.

H. Sanders

Gust. Schmidt

B. A. da Cruz

Fred. Salinger (Canton)

H. Janns

do.

C. Rümelin

do.

R. Jærgeus (Shanghai) signs pre pro.

P. Blesky

do.

A. Holin

Theo. Ruff

do. do.

Carter, Thos., shipwright and blacksmith,

14, Tank Lane

加心杯

Ka-sum-bhoy.

Cassumbhoy, Ebrahim, furniture ware-

Louse, 9, 11, 12, 13 and 14, Beaconsfield

Arcade

Ebrahim Cassumbboy

Sharalee E. Cassumbhoy

A. L. Agabeg

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

察打

Chat-ta.

高洋行

Ko-pa-yeung-hong.

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker, Cooper & Co., H N., merchants and com-

Bank Buildings

Paul Jordan

蔡打

Chat-ta.

Chater & Vernon, share and general

brok rs, Bank Buildings

J. T. Chater

J. Y. V. Vernon

Paul Jordan

德臣印字館

Tuk-sun Yan-tzee koon.

"China Mail" Office, 2, Wyndham Street, behind the Club House. Overland China Mail, fortnightly for the home mail; China Mail, every evening except Sun- day; Chinese Mail, daily; China Review, once in two months

Geo. Murray Bain, proprietor

Jas. Bulgin, editor

William Watt, sub-editor and re-

porter

A. W. Quinton, reporter Stanley Cope,

do.

A. S. Souza, book-keeper N. Sequeira, overseer

Chinese Mail--Tam Yık Kiu, lesse

亞的沙之乃

Aa-ti-sn-chi-na.

Chinoy, A. H., merchant and commission

agent, 26, Graham Stree!

Ardaseer Hormusjee Chinoy

Cohen & Georg, share and general brokers

C. C. Cohen

Erich Georg

8. V. dos Remedios

Cohen & Gubby, bill, bullion and general

brokers, 6, Bank Buildings

A. 8. Cohen

R. E. Gubiay

今孖素印字館

Kam-ma sho-yun-tax-koon.

"Commercial Printing Office," Welling-

ton street

J. A. da Luz

O. J. Xavier

mission agents, 33, Pottinger Street

H. N. Cooper

Cosmopolitan Hair Dressing Saloon. Lynd-

burst Terrace

Coxon, A.

Coxon, G. S. J

各臣

Kok-son.

bill and bullion brokers,

Seymour Terrace

孖剌新聞紙館

Ma-la-san-mun-chi-koon.

""

"Daily Press Office, Wyndham Street, Daily Press, English edition, published every morning; Chung Ngoi San Po, Chinese edition, with a market extra, every morning; China Overland Trade Report, fortnightly, for English Mail.

Y. J. Murrow (England), proprietor R. Chatterton Wilcox, lessee & editor

D. Warres Smith, manager

Geo. C. Cox, sub-editor C. A. Cornish, reporter

Kavasji Edulji, clerk

E. P. Sequeira reader

Adelino A. V. Ribeiro, foreman

F. Almario, deputy foreman

J. P. Rozario,

L. J. Hall,

J. M. Sequeira,

L. Rozario

compositor

do.

do.

do.

Chiu Teze Kwai, clerk

CHINESE EDITION.

Ng Chan, general manager

Mui Tin Shik, editor

丹与及四機司繪圖 Tan-pi-kap-li-ki-hi-sze-ui-to.

Danby and Leigh, civil engineers, archi-

tecis and surveyors,18, Praya Central

Wm. Danby, M. Inst. C. E.

R. K. Leigh, A. M. Inst. C. E.

Albert Denison, assistant

Chan A Fook and others

S. H. Abbass

Daver, Pestonjee Framjee, storekeeper, 4

Lyndhurst Terrace

P. F. Daver

Maneckjee Dorabjee

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

亨泰行

Hang-tye-hong.

Deeljen & Co., merchants and agents for

Heidsieck & Co., Reims

Carlowiz & Co., agents

甸尼士歴霑狀師

Tin-ni-ez-mo-eap Chong-22.

Dennys and Mossop, solicitors, conveyan

cers, proctors aud notaries public, Queen's

road

H. L. Dennys

W. H. R. Mossop

O. Bapt sta

Ng-Ashing

Ng Tak Shang

Lau Atsun

E. Antonio

Devjee, Rebmtoola, merchant and com-

mission agent, 24, Peel Street

376

275

Esack, Hajee Hamed Hajee, merchant, 16,

Gage Street

Hajee E-ack Ellias (Bombay)

Oosin in Esmail, manager Abdoola Kaderdena

Moo-abboy Sedick

Esmail & Co., Hajee Adum, merchants,

28, Peel street

Pe rmahomed Kader, manager

Oosman Hajee Adam

衣士文治

I-sze-man-ise.

Esmaljee, Abduleader, merchant, and

commission agent, 26, Gage Street

Essabboy Allukader, manager

A. Shurufally

Dolan, Wm., shipchandler, sailmaker, &c., Essabboy, A. M., merchant, 40, Cochrane

21, Praya Central

W. Dolan

C. E. Ozorio

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, hosier, batter, ar

outfitter, Queen's Road

T. N. Driscoll

J. Keating

中和 Chung-to

Dunn, Melbye & Co., merchants, Stanley

street

E. Helga Melbye

A. H. Jackson

F. Shangam

J. Larcina

D. Rodrigues

衣巴刺謙

E-pa-la-him.

Ebrahim & Co., Abdoolally, merchants

and commission agents, 23 and 25, Gage Street

Abdoolkader Moosabboy

Budroodin Moolla Nooroodin

Abdooltyeb Allimabomed

Esoofally Bhaimeeya (Shanghai) Dawoodbhoy Abdoolally do.

Elias, Imail, draper, Lyndhurst Terrace Taramahomed Hassun, manager

Street

Abdoolkader Moola Essabhoy

Moosabor Moola Ebramjee, man-

ager, Yokohama Abdoolkyum Moola Essabhoy Abdooltrah Mools Essabboy, man-

ager, Calcutta

Mo'abboy Moola Essabboy, manager,

Singapore

Essex, Fred., share and general broker,

Bank Buildings

Ewens, Creasy, attorney, solicitor, and

proctor, 45, Queen's Road

C. Ewens

H. T. Arkcoll, solicitor

Sin Tak Fan

Yu Sui Wan

C. E. Miller

Chan Long Hin

Li Yip

Ezra, N. N. L, merchant, Wellington

street

D. Joseph

Faizally, A., and S. Mohomedally, gene. ral brokers and commission agents, 16, Graham Street

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

霍近拿

Fok-kun na.

Falconer & Co., G., watch and chrono-

meter makers, jewellers, &c., Queen's

Road Central

I. B. Falconer M. Falconer

W. Hoss

R. Goodlad

D. Wood

A. A. da Cruz

Fazulally, Shaikhally, milliner, draper,

&c., 8, Peel Street

Shaikhally Fazulally

Nujmoodin Jeewakhan (Bombay) Abdoolcarrim Abedin

Mahomedally Fazulally Abdoolboosen Hoosenally Nujmoodin Keekabhoy

Fenwick & Co., George, engineers, &c.,

Wanchai

Geo. Fenwick

J. K. Rebleck, engineer H. Hyndman, Jr. C. Demé

Fisher, J. C., M.D., Peddar's Wharf

Fournier & Co., Henry, storekeepers and wine merchants, coruer D'Aguilar and Wellington Streets

H Fournier

Framjee Hormusjee & Co., merchants,

41, Queen's Road Central

D. M. Mehta

H. M. Mehta

M. S. Mehta (Bombay)

F. Dorabjee

S. D. Chagur

J. B. Davur

Francis, John Joseph, barrister-at-law,

J.P., 16, Bank Buildings, residence

"Sunnyside," Bonham Road

Geo. Chape, clerk

佛蕑西藥房

Fal-lan-sai-yeuk-fong.

French Dispensary, 3, Pottinger St.

Miss L. F. Sanchez, proprietrix

J. M. Britto

J. M. Passos, apothecary

Gate and Fairall, milliners, and dress-

makers, Queen's Road

Miss Gate

Miss Fairall

J. Robarts

播威鏢店

Po-wai-piu teem.

Gaupp & Co., Charles J., chronometer and

watchmakers and jewellers, Queen's Road

J. Keiser (Europe)

C. Heermann

P. Speidel

P. Heerman

R. Stahlberg

嘏勒醫生

Ka lack-e-sang.

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner,

1, Alexandra Terrace

公司

Kip kung see.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants, Lom.

bard street

A. G. Wood (Shanghai)

A. McLeod

W. H. F. Darby

B. Layton

do.

C. S. Goolwyn, Jr.

W. de St. Croix

C. F. Robarts

R. R. Robarts

H. P. Tennant (Foochow)

H. Clyma

do.

F. G. White (Shanghai) (absent) H. W. Daniel do.

C. S. Sharp

H. Sheppard

do. :

do.

E. Halton, Jr. do.

H. R. Kinnear do.

E. C. Ozorio

do.

太平行

Tai-ping Hong.

זי

Gilman & Co., merchants, d'Aguilar St.

W. S. Young

W. H. Harton Jr. (Foochow)

A. McConachie

R. P. Dipple

J. A. da Costa

C. F. Harton (Foochow)

G. Slade

..do.

I M. F. Grant do.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Gomes, A. S., M.D., M.R.C.S., medical

practitioner, Elgin St.

Gordon & Co., A. G., engineers, iron and

brass founders, Bowrington

A. G. Gordon

Chas. E. Heck, engineer A. A. de. Jesus, clerk

Gotla & Co., P. D., shopkeepers, 18, Peel

Street

Pestonji Dorabji Gotla Cowasji Doralji Gotla

Maneckjee Hormusjee Katruck

Ki-fi-li.

Griffith & Co., D. K., London Aerated

Waters Manufactory and general agents,

7, Be consfield Arcade

D. K. Griffith

C. W. Kew

順利洋行

Sun-lee.

Grossmann & Co., merchants, 1, D'Aguilar

Street

C. F. Grossmann

R. Schultz

疏沙印字館

So-sha-yan-tze-koon.

Guedes & Co., printers, and bookbinders;

publishers of "Catholic Register," wine

merchants and commission agen's, cor-

ner of Wellington and d'Aguilar Streets

F. D. Guedes

J. J. de Souza

S. A. Marçal

F. M. Franco

D. Marçal

M. Machado

A. Santos

E. A. de Souza

J. M. Jesus

J. Franco

E. M. Carneiro

J. M. Xavier

Lou Ho, Chinese translator

Guedes, J. M., house and land agent, and

manager Meekee Godown Company,

Wellington St.

葛爹厘印字館

Kot te le-yin teze-koon,

Gutierrez, B. F., printer, 12, Wyndham

Street

啞蝦卑杯

4-ha-be-boy.

277

278

Habibbboy, Ahmed bhoy, merchant, 82,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy (Bombay)

Moledina Varjee, manager

K. Sheriffbhoy

哈卑杯

Hap-bi-boy.

Habibbboy, Rehemebhoy, merchant, 82,

Lyndhurst Terrace

R. Habibbhoy (Bombay)

Mole lina Varjee, manager

K. Sheriffbhoy

蝦厘修

¥琴

Ha-li-son-ching-yeung-kum.

Hahn, A., practical piano tuner and re pairer, importer of musical instruments, Beaconsfield Arcade

Hancock, A., bill & bullion broker (absent)

Hancock, S., bill and bullion broker

華太

Wah-tai.

Harris, Goodwin & Co., merchants, 16,

Stanley St.

Felix Goodwin (Birmicgban)

Ezra Edmund Harris (London)

S. S. Lowe

F. E. L. Soares

J. W. Callaway, Shanghai

J. J. Dunue

do.

希士≠行

He-se-kung-se6.

Hesse & Co., merchants, Praya Central

H. Stolterfoht

Chas J. Hirat

O. Wegener

O. H. Fram bein

A. Tirnstein

開亞文哈十公司

Hoi-a-man-hop-sz-kung-szo. ¿.

*

Heuermann, Herbst & Co., shipchand,

lers, sailmakers, provision merchants,

and general storekeepers, 12a, Queen's

Road (opposite Hongkong Hotel)

F. W. Heuermann

E. Herbat

fr..

Tu E

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Ho Kai tai lut sse.

flo Kai, M.B., C.M., M.R.C.S. Eng., bar-

rister-at-law, 16, Bank Buildings

Mak Sum-n, clers

蝦炒爹爐子

Ha-la-te-wai-se.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Praya

John Holliday (Manchester)

C. W. Farbridge

J. F. Holliday

do.

do.

C. J. Bolliday (Shanghai)

J. B. McCulloch (Manila)

A. P. MacEwen

Cecil Holliday

J. C. Hughes

W. H. Dobson

A. J. Vieira

J. P. Pascoal

C. J. de Rocha

A. J. G. Pereira

J. W. L. Williamson (Shanghai)

F. Anderson

A. J. Nicol

A. Russ

L. Barretto

A. Rozario

6. A. de Souza

A. Grundy

H. Ashton

J. A. Mackay

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

(Manila) do.

R. Thistlethwaite do.

堪士

Hom-see.

do.

Holmes and Salamon, ship brokers, &c.

Queen's Road

Geo. Holmes, "Norman Cottage,"

Albany Road

И. Salamon, 49, Wyndham St.

香港蘇打水館

Heung-kong-so-ta-shui-koon.

Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing

Company, 6A, Hollywood Road

J. P. da Costa

D. A. d'Eça

J. P. Senna

十蔥新聞紙館

Sz-mit-sun-mun-chi-kun.

"Hongkong Telegraph" (daily), office

6, Peddar's Hill

Robt. Fraser-Smith, propr. and editor

S. M. Fraser-Smith, sub-editor and

manager

Wm. Cruise, reporter O. B. Troplong, do.

J. H. Hollander, do.

Leung Akit, clerk

J. Assumpçao, foreman

compositor

H. Rozario,

V. H. Thompson, do.

香港灣仔木園

Hong-Kong Mak-tin, Wanchai.

Hongkong Timber Yard, Wanchai

L. Mallory, proprietor

大馬房牛奶舖

Tai-ma-fong-ngau-nai-po.

"Horse Repository" and Hongkong Dairy,

Garden Road, rear of Murray Barracks

J. Kennedy

F. F. Fernandez

考核

How-wut.

Howard & Co., Thos., merchants, Peddar'

Wharf

Thomas Howard

Ed. Davis

Hughes & Legge, share and general bro-

kers and auctioneers; office, 6, Queen's

Road Central

William Legge.

E. Jones Hughes

P. R. Doral

紹片洋行

Shiu cheong-yeung-hong.

Humphreys & Co., W. G., merchants and

commission agents, Queen's Road, and

Avenue Buildings 2-4 Billiter Avenue, London

W. G. Humphreys

V. Curreem

Ah Kwan

Jas. Black (London)

R. Humphreys, do.

D'Arcy,

do.

和記

Wo-kee.

Hutchison, John D., merchant, 27,

Queen's Road Central

Jamasjee J., cotton and

18, Hollywood Road

M. M. Cotewall

yarn broker,

HONGKONG--PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Jamsedjee, P., broker, 16, Peel street

L. Roustan

(Panghai)

C. Ga'ti

Jamsetjee, Framjee, general broker, 28,

Peel Street

E. J. de Couto

35.

A. Yvanovich

do.

L. A. Tavares

do.

30.

de.

渣頲

Cha-teen.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, East

Poiut, and 7, Queen's Road Central

Robert Jardine (England)

William Keswick

Francis Bulkeley Johnson W. Paterson (Shanghai) J. Bell-Irving (Hongkong) J. J. Keswick (Shanghai) Herbert Smith (absent)

John Macgregor (absent) H. C. Maclean

C. S. Taylor

E. F. Alford (absent)

A. MacClymont

E. E. Dear

Kenneth McK. Ross

F. H. Slaghek

C. W. Richards

D. Machaffie

W. A. Cruickshank

G. C. Anderson

J. G. T. Hasseil

J. P. da Costa

G. A. Yvanovich

F. H. Azevedo

G. dos Remedios

A. de Britto

A. J. V. Ribeiro

G. M. de Carvalho

F. X. V. Ribeiro

J. M. G. Pereira

J. P. da Costa, Jr.

J. M. V. Ribeiro

B. F. S. dos Remedios

R. W. H. Wood (Canton)

B. A. Clarke (Shanghai) (absent)

E. Ward

D. Glass

do. (absent)

E. H. Kenny

do. do.

E. T. Blair

do.

Jas. J. Bell-Irving do.

Wm. Aitchison

do.

K. Kennedy

do.

J. T. MacEwen

do.

W. E. Allum

do.

H. T. Allan

do.

G. T. Veitch

do.

James McKie

da.

Robt. Macgregor do. F. J. Hough

do.

A. F. da Sa

L. J. Sa

W. Dobie (Yuen-føb) do.

T. Pollard

G. W. King

H. Maitland

D. da Roza

R. Inglis

(Foochow)

do.

do.

do:

(Hankow)

Edmond Cousius (Tientsin) A. F. Reynell (Seoul, Corea)

27

28.0

R. Craig, special agent, (Swa) M. C. MacLeod

Jo.

W. T. Inglis, China Sugar Co., do.

W. B. Walter

(Yokohama)

C. F. Hooper

do.

H. O. Noyes

do.

W. C. Bing

do.

H. Geslien

do.

A. C. Reid

do.

Ryle Holme

(Nagasaki)

G. L. Montgomery (New York)

Joseph, S. A., share and general broker

11, Bank Buildings

Just & Grobien, bill and bullion brokers

H. Z. Just, 14, Upper Allany

F. A. F. Grobien (Shanghai)

Kapudia & Co., Eduljee Maneckjee, mer-

chants, 63, Wyndnam street

Eduljee Maneckjee Kapudia

別發

Pit-fat.

Kelly & Walsh, publishers, printers, book-

binders, booksellers, stationers, music

sellers, newsagents, tobacconists, &c. Queen's Road

T. Brown (Shanghai)

Chas. Grant, manager

S. Colborn

T. H. Tindall ·

C. Marcal

Khamisa Jooma, draper, 88, Wellington St.

Khamisa Jooma

Tarnmahomed Hassen

Kbrass, Jelangeerjee Pestonjee, mer-

chant, Bank Buildings

Koch & Co., shipchandlers, 15 and 17

Pottinger Street

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

業商會

Kwong-yiy Shiung-ui

Kogio Shokwai, 20, Praya West

Riozo Oishi, agent

告老紗

Ko-lo-sa.

Kruse & Co., storekeepers, tobacconists,

and commission ageuts, 10, Queen's

Road Central

H. Kuhlmann

R. Schönberger

P. F. Xavier

覽勿夜冷館

Lam-mat Ye-lang-kwoon.

Lammert, G. R., auctioneer, appraiser, and

commission agent, Peddar's Wharf

G. R. Lammert

J. Alabor

S. Fischer

G. P. Lammert

C. H. Lammert

連架刺佛

Lane-ka-la-fat.

Lane, Crawford & Co., general storekeepers,

shipchandlers, tailors, news agents and

auctioneers, Queen's Road

David R. Crawford (England)

John S. Cox

Henry Crawford

F. de Sá

Wm. Boffey John McCallum

H. E. Denson Harry Ellis H. H. Read E. J. Chapman

A. H. Kemp

A. D. Death

C. D. Bottomley

J. Grant

T. E. Davies

R. R. Endicott

A. F. dos Remedios

A. G. dos Remedios

F. J. dos Remedios

L. A. Xavier

謙信洋行

Hym-sun-young-hong,

Lembke & Co., Justus, merchants and

commission agents, Club Chambers,

d'Aguilar Street

Justus P. Lembke

Th. Bieber (absent)

H. Harms

M. Troch (Shanghai)

R. Fuhrmann do.

Li-vi.

Levy, Alexr., merchant and commission

agent, Club Chambers

連士德公司

Lin-sec-tuk-kung-sze.

Linstead & Davis, merchants, 13, Queen's

Road

H. W. Davis

F. T. Pearce Foster

C. G. Buuker

洛乞醫生

Lock-het-e-shang.

Lochhead, John H., M.D., 2, Elgin Street

Lowndes, R. W., broker, 116, Queen'■

Road East

agent, 14, Praya

W. B. Loxley

H. H. Loxley

Lorley, W. R., merchant and commission

C. M. Castro

Frederic Townley (Yokohama)

F. O. Eustace

do.

George Booth

do.

T. G. Richinoud

do.

J. B. Coulson

do

W. Sullivan

do.

得忌利士

Tak-ke-le-se.

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, merchants,

Praya

John S. Lapraik (England) A. T. Manger

do.

Lungrana, Eduljce Dadabhoy, merchant,

Elgin street

馬嬌云夫i架公司 Ma-kiu-wun-foo-lik-ka-kung-2s.

MacEwen, Frickel & Co., storekeepers, wine merchants, shipping and general agents, 53, Queen's Road (opposite the Commissariat) agents for North China Herald, Shanghai, &c.

Alex. F. Smith

James Anderson

J. Maclehose

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Mackean, E., barrister-at-law, Bank

Buildings

Mahomed & Co., Hajee, Persian merchants,

52, Lyndhurst Ter ace

Haje Aly Shrazee (Bombay) Hajee Mahomed Sadeck (Shiraz) Haje Manome Esmal (Shiraz)

Hajee Abdool Currin Dadabhoy Rustomjee Kotwall

Mancherjee & Co., Sorabjee, storekeepers

20, Peel Stret

Sorabjee Mancherj e Rustonjee Byramjce

Nowrojee Sorabjee

Marmande, J. P., hair dresser, perfumer,

and wig maker, Hotel Buildings, Queen's

Road

J. P. Marmande

F. Hünerfauth

J. Veigneau

孖地公司

Ma-ti-kung-sz.

Marty, A. R., merchant and commission

agent, 44, Queen's Road

A. R. Marty

J. Levesque

P. Marty

G. Sequeira

E. Constantin (Haiphong)

麥邊洋行

Mk-pin-veung hong.

McBain, G., broker, &c., Aberdeen Street

C. A. Hon

墨馬道

Mak-mah-to.

McMurdo, R., marine surveyor, and sur-

veyor for French Lloyds', Hunt's Block

R. McMurdo (absent)

G. Yranov.ch

孻仁藥房

Lai-yan-yeuk-fong.

Medical Hall, 50, Queen's Road

E. Niedbardt, analytical chemist,

proprietor

Mehta & Co., merchants, Hollywood Road

Dinshaw Nowrojes

Mebta, E. N., merchant, 26, Hollywood Rd.

M. P. Tolatee

S. N. Tolatee (Bombay) E. N. Mebta (absent) S. F. Mebta (Canton)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

281

$2

产地公司

Mehta, K. B., cotton and yarn broker, 41,

Queen's Road

乜者士

Mat-che-see.

Melchers & Co., merchants, Peddar's Whar

Hermann Melchers

Adolf André (London)

M. Grote

C. Jantzen (Shanghai)

St. C. Michalsen do.

J. Goosmann, signs per pro.

Heinr. Drude

G. von Wille

R. Blau

C. Rogge

C. M. do Rozario

A. E. Allenào

T. A. da Costa

Job. Thyeu (Shanghai)

G. Lücke

do.

A, Korff

do.

L. Haupt

do,

P. V. Rodriguez do.

J. P. Marques do.

J. E. d'Almeida do.

Merwanjec, S., broker, 28, Peel Stree

咪吔

Me-yer.

Meyer & Co., merchants, 13, Queen's

Road Central

A. E. Meyer

J. H. Garr. Is

F. Lemke

J. G. Scbröter

H. Ebmer

P. F. Rozario

F. X. Rozario

A. M. Barra las

美刺

Me-lah.

Millar & Co., A., house and ship plumbers pasfitters, painters, coppersmiths, brass- founders, and general contractors, Bea consfield Arcade, and Queen's Rd. East

Andrew Millar

M. Rozario R. Lopez

Ho-te-kung-se.

Moly & Co., N., 49, Qua's Road

Azhabir N. Mad;

J'angirjee N. Micly

1. P. Dballa

Framjce H. Arjánce

Docabley R. Billia

(Bombay)

do.

Patrice N. Paruck

Hora C. Gotla'

麼地

To-tce.

Moly. U. N., ball, bullion, & general brokeraud auctioneer, Bank Buildings, residence Busy Ledge, Caine Road

H. N. Mody

Mous!ee, S. D., broker 40, Queen's

Roudl

Moore & Co., tobacconists and news-

agents, "Variety Store," 42, Queen's Rd.

W., Moore

S. R. Roz trio, manager

George Thomas, assistant

More &

三文

Mch Sem-mun,

inund, (late Broadbrar, Au-

thory & Co.) s'ipciandlers, Praya

C. H. E. Simund

F. Harley

Morgan & Stokes, general brokers 23,

Qu'ea's Read

Ww. Mo tyn Morgan

Arthur G. Stokes

麽匣士厘公司

Mo-li-tez-'a Koong-se.

Morris & Ray, ship brokers, Bank Build.

inge

A. G. Morris

E. C. Ray

Mourente, R. & M., merchants, and pro- prietors of Tutuban Rope Manufaciory of Manila, 33, Pottinger Street

Ramon Mourente Miguel Mourente

Musso & Co., D., merchants, West Point

D. Musso

A LA

那布

No-po.

Noble, John, chronometer and watch

maker, jeweller and silversmith, 8,

Queen's Road

John McWaters

囉郎也印字館

Lo-long-ya-yun-tze-koon.

Noronha & Co., Government and general

printers and stationers, 5, 7, and 9,

Zetland Street, "Government

zette," published every Saturday.

D. Noronha

S. A. Noronha

C. A. Ozorio, bookkeeper

B. P. Campos, foreman

F. F. Pinna

R. V. Ribeiro

S. Xavier

S. Silva

J. Gabriel

F. Rodrigues

A. Antonio

D. Ribeiro

Ga-

Norton & Co., merchants and commis.

sion agents, Queen's Road Central

Robert Lyall

R. W. Lowndes

Agents for Caldbeck, Macgregor & Co.,

wine merchants, Shanghai

露花地

Lo-fa- tee.

Novelty Store, Queen's Road

S. Meyers, manager (absent)

J. Reuben

E. F. do Rozario

打笠治麵飽舖

Ta-lab-chee min pow-po.

Nowrojee, D., merchaut & haker, Queen's

Road

Dorabjee Nowrojee

D. Dorabjee

S. E. Bux

P. Pereira

M. Ruttonjee

Nowrojee & Co., merchants, 19, Gage St.

C. B. Guzder (Calcutta) A. R. Guzder (Calcutta)

F. D. Guzder

Dadabhoy B. Guzder

11

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Nujoodin Jesakhan, merchant and

commission agent, 8, Peel Street.

Nujoodin Jeewakban (Bombay) Abloolcar in Abedin

Abdoolhousen Hoosenally

O'Brien, R. A., M.D. (absent)

Hartigan, W. McK., M.K..P. and L.M.,

L.R.C.S.I., Tue Hermitage, Caine Road

藕本海洋行

Ngau-pun-hoi-yeung-hong.

Oppenheimer Frères, merchauts, 18,

Hollywood Road

M. Oppenheimer (Paris)

1. Oppenheimer (Yokohaına)

E. D. Segonzac

阿里仁他藥房

O-le-yan-ta-yeuk-fong.

'Oriental Dispensary," 10, Stanley Street

F. P. Soares, manager

I. L. Vieira

八巴厘

Pat-pa-lee.

Pabaney, Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, 54,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Abdoolabhoy Moomeen, manager

Goolamboosen Ycoobbhoy

Mahomedbhoy Kassambhoy

Es uaillboy Khimjee

Curmallybboy Hossu nbboy

Soomarbhoy Mowjee, in'gr, S'hai.

巴倫治

Pa-lun-jee.

Pallanjee & Co., Cawasjee, merchants

Cawasjee Pallanjee (Bɔmbay)

Cursetjee Bomanjee

Cooverjee Bumanjee

do.

do.

Dhunjeebhoy Cursetjee do.

Hormusjee Cooverjee Setna

Eduljee Cawasjee (Pallanjee)

Sorabjee Dhunjeebhoy Se na

Maneckjee Coverjee Setna

卑亞杯

Pe-a-poy.

Feerbhoy, Jairazbhoy, merchant, No. 89,

Wellington Street.

B. John Mahomed, manager

J. Mowjee

M. Kurrumsey

M. Rahimtools

A. Hassumbboy, manager (Sh'hai)

Penati, G., teacher of music, 24, Praya

Central

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

249

284

利美打工

Remedios & Co., J. J. dos, merchants,

Stanley Street

Piron, E., professor of singing, piano and

violin, 44, Queen's Road

Piron, L., professor of French and pauc

44, Que n's Road

Polishwalla, M. B., cotton and your

broker, 12, Aberdeen Sirect

Pustau & Co.. merchants, Queen's Road

T. J. E. von Pusiau

E. L. Reuter

H. Oite, signs per pro.

A. Reuter

C. Denklan

P. A. do Rozario

F. A. Soutes

利地架行

Le-te-ka-hong.

Rädecker & Co., merchants and com.is.

sion agents, Wyndham Street

R. Räderker (Europe)

W. Detmers

J. Meier

Rapp, F., auctioneer, appraiser and rear

mission agent, Zetland Street

連拿

Lin-nah.

Raynal, G., merchant and commission

ag nt, 1, Stanley Street

E. Geyer, sigus per pro.

泰和行

Tye-wo-hong.

Reiss & Co., merchants, Lombard St,

C. Stiebel

Moritz Kalb (Shanghai)

do.

M. Adler

R. M. Gray, silk inspector

S. Hughes, ea inspector

A. B. Tomkins, tea inspector

R. H. Percival, silk inspectar

(Shanghai)

S. J. Crutch, tea inspector (Sai)

C. Danenberg

V. de Souza

Lee-mee-ta-87.

J. H. dos Remedios

A. G. Romano

Alex. A. dos Remedios

J. M. dos Remedios

----

Remedios & Co., merchants, Praya Cen-

tral

José A. dos Remedios

J. C. dos Remedios

A. dos Remedios

E. A. Jorge

SPANISH STEAMER "EMUY," 314 tons. Captain A. de Rementeira

Chief Officer-G. T. de Ortuzar Second do. -J. Arhabal

Chief Engineer-A. Benedicto S'cond do. -J. Ondaro

Third do. -F. Gabica

Rocha, V. C., sharel-roker, 16, Bank

Buildings

Rodrigues, H. J., house and general com-

mission agent, 70, Bridges Street

Rogers, G.O., D.D.S., dentist Poate, Herbert, D.D.S., 2, Lombard St.

Rose & Co., general drapers, men's mer- cers, milliners and dressmakers, Queen's Road Central

Mrs. J. Rose Harmon

J. H. Baker

J. Shanks

Miss Ford

Miss Carr

Q. Rangel

Miss Woodford

Roza, J. F. C. da, general broker and com-

mission agent, 14, Elgin street

那沙剪髮店

No-s-tsin-fat-lim.

Roza, J. da, barber and hair dresser,

47, Pottinger Street

羅沙里澳

Lo-cha-li-o.

Rozario & Co., merchants,8, Stanley Street

Marcos C. do Rozario

F. M. Gonsalves

Augusto J. do Rozario

旗昌 Kee-cheong,

Russell & Co., merchants, Praya

William H. Forbes

H. de C. Forbes (absent)

John M. Forbes, Jr. (New York)

S. W. Pomeroy (London) F. D. Hitch (Shanghai) Charles Vincent Swith F. D. Bush (New York)

J. D. d'Alineida

L. M. Baptista

A. Cordeiro

L. Downes

D. J. Dunlop

F. Grimble

J. A. Gutierrez Q. J. Gutierrez

F. M. Gutierrez F. Henderson F. J. V. Jorge

C. V. M. Marques T. O'Hashi

C. J. Ozorio

L. C. Ozorio

C. C. dos Remedios

R. Shewan

W. Shewan

E. U. Smith

A. E. da Silva

C. A. Tomes

T. B. Cunningham (Canton)

F. Koch

do.

A. M. da Cruz

do.

C. A. de Britto

do.

D. La Montagne

do.

(Amoy)

J. J. Howard

Francis Casa

do.

do.

C. C. dos Remedios do.

T. G. Gowland

A. de Figuereido

do.

C. Chamberlain (Formosa)

R. J. Hastings

E. F. d'Almeida (Shanghai)

M. W. Greig

do. (Foochow)

B. Pereira

do.

J. A. Ballard

do.

P. Brunat

do.

L. L. Bush

do.

L. Gouilloud

do.

F. J. Green

do.

A. C. Hunter

do.

N. Simoens

do.

E. Stone

do.

J. D. Thorburn

do.

G. H. Wheeler

do.

十切罷

Sz-kip pa.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

285

286

V. D'O. Wintle (Shanghai)

S. G. Gilbert (New York)

J. B. Manson (London)

R. S. Judah

J. A. Sopber

(Shanghai) do.

A. J. David (Ningpo)

M. Nissim

do.

A. H. Jacob

do.

A. S. Silas (Tientsin)

E. S. Kelly

do.

M. E. Elias

do.

(Tientsin) do.

Ruttonjee, B. & E., shopkeepers, 22, Peel

Street

B. Ruttonjee

E. Ruttonjee

律頓治

Ini-ton-chee.

Ruttunjee & Co., D., merchants, Holly-

wood Road

D. Ruttunjee

Sampson, Hector, share and general broker

山 打

San-ta.

Sander & Co., merchants and commission

agents, Queen's Road Central

F. Sander (absent)

Th. von der Heyde (Hamburg)

R. Becker, signs per pro.

R. Remfeldt

R. Moses

G. Isaac

BRIT. STEAMER "A. APCAR," 1,392 tons,

Captain-A. B. Mactavish

Chief Officer-J. Thomson

Second do. W. Ritchie

Third do. -J. M. Ballantyne

Fourth do. -J. de Beaux

Purser-G. Demetrius

Chief Engineer~J. Leslie

Second do. -J. M. Gregory Third do. J. Sells

Fourth do.

-A. Hewitt

BRITISH STEAMER "JAPAN," 1,065 tone. Captain--T. S. Gardner

Chief Officer-F. F. Flack

Second do. W. Greenfield

Third do. -H. Shutt

Fourth do. -H. Wenstead Purser J. Gregory

Chief Engineer M. Graham

Second

do. H. Cooksley

do. -M. Rodrigues

些院

Say-le.

Sayle & Co., general merchants, linen drapers, silk merers milliners, mer- chant tailors, &c., "Vetola Exchange," Queen's Road, and Stanley Street; corner of Nankiu and Szechuen Roads, Shanghai; Commercial Square, Singa- pore, and Fenang

R. Sayle (England) D. Savle

W. Powell Mrs. Powell Miss Rooke

Miss Hoyte

J. Edgar

R. Lang

T. R. Fisher

J. Rooke

F. Wilford

H. Tha cher

H. ROSB

Scheffer, J. F., ship-chandler and general

storekeeper, 21 and 23, Pottinger Street

J. F. Scheffer

Ching Atong

些刺時

She-la-ee.

Schellbass & Co., Eduard, merchants

Praya Central

Ludwig Beyer (Hamburg)

R. Buschmann

G. Harling (Europe)

F. Seip (Shanghai) signs the firm

R. Wallberg

R. Buschmann

G. Atzemo:h

A. Tark

E. Pereira

A. Ribeiro, Jr.

F. Körner

M. Bramann

B. Schweig

(Shanghai)

do.

do.

沙宣

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

Praya Central

Sir Albert D. Sassoon (England)

R. D. Sassoon

do.

Arthur D. Sassoon

do.

A. M. Gubbay

do.

S. D. Sassoon (Bombay)

F. D. Sassoon

J. S. Ezekiel (Shanghai)

M. Moses

John A. Mosely

A. E. Abraham

N. D. Ezekiel

J. S. Judah

E. H. Joseph

S. E. Levy

F. Ezekiel

E. S. Joseph

do.

A. J. do Rozario

Third

Fourth

do.

--P. Hodge

新沙遜

Shun-sa-zoon.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, Queen's

Road

Jacob E. Sassoon (Bombay)

Edward E. Sassoon (Shanghai)

Meyer E. Sassoon

Sassoon I. David (Bombay)

S. A. Nathan (Shanghai)

David E. Sassoon

Isaac E. Obadays

J. S. Moses

S. J. Danby

M. S. Silas

S. R. Marcus

J. E. David

D. S. Gubbay

E. J. Obadaya

S. P. Johannes

J. S. Perry (Foochow)

E. A. Cotton do.

S. S. Joseph (Shanghai)

A. P. da Costa

I. B. Meyer

S. 9. A. Benjamin

(Ningpo)

I. A. Ezra

do.

Y. A. Gubbay do.

J. R. Michael

(Shanghai)

J. Moosa (Shanghai)

M. A. Sopher

do.

M. 8. Perry

do.

A. J. Rahamim

do.

E. M. Ezra

do.

*

R. White

J. Francis

J. G. dus Remedios

T. H. Sayle (Shanghai) manager

E. Wbeen

do.

E. H. Latty

do.

T. Jeffrey

do.

H. Buck

do.

J. B. Neilson

do.

F. D. Hickens

do.

R. Boll

do.

J. Mason

do.

E. Prentice

do.

G. Morgan

do.

E. R. Hope

do.

Mrs. E. Wheen

do.

Mrs. T. H. Sayle

do.

Robert Liddelow (Singapore)

G. Scaile

do.

G. Murray

do.

T. H. Denton

do.

F. Jackson

do.

W. Henderson

do.

B. Eichhorn

do.

F. Marshall

do.

Miss Hutchison

do.

P. Andrews

do.

Chong Yee Loong do.

Wee Ham Pin

do.

士茂公司

Sec-mit-kung-se.

Schmidt & Co., W., gun and rifle makers,

machinists, and dealers in arms, am-

munition, and sporting gear, Beacons-

field Arcade

Wm. Schmidt

思歸剌

Se-quai-la.

Sequeira, P. A, pianoforte tuner and re-

pairer, Nos. 19 and 21, Mosque Street

雲匯單銀兩經紀

Shap-uy-tan-ngan-leung-king-ke.

Sharp & Co., valuers, negotiators, and

auctioneers of lands, buildings and

estates, 13, Queen's Road Central

Granville Sharp

A. M. Baptista

霎多刺狀師

Shap-tor-la-chong-se.

Sharp, Toller, and Johnson, attorneys, 80-

licitors, proctors, and notaries public;

office, Supreme Court House

Edmund Sharp, Queen's Proctor,

and Registrar and Actuary of the Diocese of Victoria (ab- sent)

Alfred Bulmer

Solicitor)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

287

288

"NINGPO," BRITISH STEAMER, 761 tons. Captain R. Cass

Johnson (Crown

Chief Officer-

Alfred Parker Stokes (solicitor),

man ging clerk

Lindoro Rozario

M. A. Baptista, Jr.

M. Marques

Chau Yau Lok, interpreter

禪臣

Seem-shun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

G. T. Siemssen (Hamburg)

Woldemar Nissen

H. Hoppius

do.

P. G. Hübbe (Shanghai)

A. Gültzow

N. A. Siebs

Leop. Flemming

P. Brewitt

H. T. Sieussen

E. Miller

A. Krüss

D. W. Sebwemann

F. W. Kock

C. Brodersen

H. M. Basto

A. H. M. da Silva

T. F. da Sá Alonço

A. Wasserfall

(Shanghai)

P. A. W. Ottomeier

do.

A. Siemssen

do.

L. Moitet

do.

J. F. Müller

do.

H. Börner

do.

G. S emssen (Foochow)

C. Flo how

do.

J. Ruff

(Canton) do.

H. Schroeter

J. A. Cordeiro do.

"AMOY," BRITISH STEAMER, 814 tons.

Captain-Wm. Potts

Chief Officer-J. Witt

Second do. -J. Wittmuss

Chief Engineer-R. Black

Second

d. J. Dunlop

Third do. J. Murray

·

CHINKIANG," Brit. Steamer, 799 tons.

Captain-C. Herrmann

Chief Officer-L. D'Egville

Second do. -F. Sandbach

Chief Engineer-H. Risk

Second

Third

do.

-F. W. Bark

ão. -E. Carey

Second do. -M. L Robinson

Chief Engineer-Ed. J. Main Second do.

Third

-F. Bruce

do. -A Broadfoot

'PEKING," BRITISH STEAMER, 958 tous.

Cap aiu G. Heuermann

Chief Officer-R. Köebler

Second do -J. Korsholm Chief Engine.r--Mitchell Second do. -H. Dalgarno

Th. Asb J. Nelson

Third do. Fourth

"

do.

'YANGTSZE," BRIT. STEAMER, 784 tons. Captain-F. Schulz

Chief Officer-P. Denis

Second do. -Mackenzie Chief Engineer-Jas. Kemp

Second do. -R. S. Barclay

Silva, E. M. da, share and general broker,

9, Elgin Street

Silva & Co., Eça da, commission agents, auctioneers and share and general brokers, Queen's Road

A. A. Eça da Silva

A. T. G. da Silva

Ernesto Marques

公義洋行

Kung-yce-yeung-hong.

Smith & Co., J. G., commission mer-

chants, 8, Queen's Road'

John Grant Smith

Soares, A. F. de J., share and general

broker

Sodutroy, N., merchant, 18, Gage Street

Jeevaram, manager

Dadabhoy R. Kotwall

所羅門

So-lo-moon.

Solomon, Reuben, general broker, No. 31,

Elgin Street

要些表梳沙

U-se-pu-sau-sa.

Souza, E. F. de, commission agent,

14, Wyndham St.

E. F. de Souza

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Steil and Lamke, ship brokers, Praya

Central

Richard Steil

J. Lawke

十的芬井堪士狀師 Sz-tek-fun-ping-hom-sze-chong-sz.

Stephens & Holmes, attorneys, solicitors,

proctors, and notaries public, 4, Club

Chambers, and Zetland Street

M. J. D. Stephens, solicitor, etc.

Henry J. Holmes, solicitor, etc.

G. T. Pereira

J. V. Carneiro

L. T. Xavier

Lum Ching

Yau Kuai Un, clerk & interpreter

他他公司

Ta-ta-kung-az.

Tata & Co., merchants, Hollywood Road

N. R. Tata

(Bombay)

Nathuram Joravurmull do.

S. C Tata

D. B. Tata

R. D. Tata

P. M. Lalcaca

H. R. Cotewal, broker

C. B. Mebta

do.

do.

C. B. Tata, manager (Shanghai)

Kaikuoos M. Tata,

do.

爹雲拿

Te-wan-nah.

Thevenin, C. L., wine and spirit merchant, commission agent, and importer of

French goods, Hongkong Hotel Building

C. L. Thevenin

Tolatee, B. F., merchant, 26, Hollywood

Road

B. F. Tolatee (absent)

P. F. Tolatee

丹拿公司

Tan-na Kung-se.

Turner & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

Phineas Ryrie

E. C. Smith (absent)

A. W. Walkinshaw (Foochow)

D. McCulloch

J. H. Cox

M. de Carvalho

J. F. Cheetham (Shanghai)

A. Shewan

do.

J. L. Placé

do.

A. R. Greaves (Hankow)

A. N. Mendes, Junr. (Foochow)

Ullmann & Co., J., merchants and com-

mission agents, 42, Queen's Road,

agents for J. Rosselet, watchmaker

Felix Ullmann (Paris)

Jé. Ullmann (Switzerland)

Jacques Ullmann

M. Ullmann (absent)

宮碩

Foo-shek.

Vaucher and Edwards, share and general

brokers, Club Chambers

A. E. Vaucher

J. L. Edwards

Vania, R. C., merchant, 24, Gage St.

加刺士藥房

Ka-la-sce-yeuk-fong.

Victoria Dispensary," Peddar's Wharf

W. Cruickshank

S. M McLeish

Jas. Stephen

F. R. Rozario

Ng Ah Yen

砂灣近麵館灣酒行

Fat Lan sát min pau yeung chau trong

Vincenot, F., wine, spirit, and provision

merchant, and commission agent, 24,

Praya Central

Wassiamull Assomull, dealer in Indian

goods, 30, Queen's Road

香港大藥房

Heung-kong-tai-yeuk-fong.

Watson & Co., A. S., Hongkong Dispen-

sary, Queen's Road

D. Humphreys

H. A. Woolnough John Willmott

F. Tayler

A. J. Lance

J. S. Nagen

N. Ashley

R. H. Rawlinson

Chas. J. Willmott

John Scott, soda water factory

Fung Acheong

Fung Apoey

John Soon Sing

HONGKONG-HOTELS, TAVERNS, &o.

Wharry, A. J., M.D., Peddar's Wharf

Wicking, Harry, merchant and commis-

sion agent, 4 Club Chambers

泰典

Tai-hing.

Wieler & Co., merchants, 20, Praya

Oscar Wieler (absent)

Gustav Wieler

Ed. Fock

H. Müller

G. Kültzau

Achun

Wise, Alfred G., barrister-at-law, 43,

Queen's Road

鴉爺士頓華刺公司

sa-á-sz-woon-wa-la-kung-sz.

Woonwalla & Co., R. S., merchants and

commission agents, 20, Gage Street

Rustomjee Sorabjee Woonwalla (Cal-

cutta)

Shapoorjce Framjee Tumboly, ma-

nager

央醫生

Young-e-sang.

Young, Richard, L.R.C.P. Edin., F.R.C.S. Edin., "Woodville," 3, Arbuthnot Road

Young, William, M.D., Woodville, 3,

Arbuthnot Road

Hotels, Taverns, &c.

"Central Hotel," 182, Queen's Road

Central

John Juster

"German Tavern," 248, Queen's Road

Central

C. F. W. Petersen

香港客店

Heung-kong-hak-tim.

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road

E. K. Tretsall, acting manager

"Land We Live In Hotel," 294, Queen's

Road Central

Louis Kirchman, proprietor

289

"London Inn," No. 262, Queen's Road

Central

J. Humby

拿臣拿酒店

Na-shun-na-isow-tim.

"National Hotel," 222 and 224, Queen'■

Road Central

John Olson, proprietor

Rose, Shamrock, and Thistle Hotel,

Queen's Road

Jas. S. Lucas, proprietor

F. Brennand, barkeeper

水手館

Sui-sow-koon.

"Sailors' Home," Praya West

"C

J. R. White, steward

Jno. Shephard

士得豪爹厘

Se-tak-ho-te-li.

Stag Hotel," No. 110, Queen's Road

Central

J. Cook, proprietor

G. Snelling

"Star Hotel," 142, Queen's Road Central

F. D. Linde, proprietor

"Victoria Hotel," 22, Praya

Dora'jee & Hingkee proprietors

Dorabjee Nowrojee, manager

Ismael P. Madar

D. S. Heayaman

S. A. Ismael

Pang Atrün

Pan Min-ting

"Welcome Tavern," 312, Queen's Road

Central

Joachim Gomes

Licensed Boarding House Keepers.

Sailors' Home, West Point

C. F. W. Peterson, Queen's road west Abdool Ismail, Circular Pathway Alli Moosdeen, Lower Lascar row Francisco d'Assis, Square Street Leuterio Vilanueva, Bridges Street

HONGKONG LADIES' DIRECTORY.

Adams, Mrs. W. S., "Forest Lodge,"

Caine Road, and Peak Ackroyd, Mrs., 1, West Villa, Castle Road Aitken, Mrs. A. G., Nullah Side Alves, Mrs. A. F., Caine Road Alves, Mrs. J. L. da S., Mosque Terrace Alves, Mrs. J. M., Chancery Lane Anderson, Mrs. G. C., East Point Anderson, Mrs. Jas., Queen's Road East Aquino 'd, Mrs. E. H., Shelley Street Armstrong, Mrs. J. M., Kurabjeen Arthur, Mrs. W. M. B., Central School Arthur, Miss, Central School

Backhouse, Mrs. J. B., Murray Barracks Baily, Mrs., Richmond Terrace, Bonbam

Road

Bain, Mrs. W. N., East Point

Ball, Mrs., 2, West Terrace, Castle Road Barclay, Mrs. T. G., 4, Blue Buildings Birff, Mrs. S., "The Hut," Castle Road Birff, Miss, "The Hut," Castle Road Barros, Mrs. F., Wyndham Street Belilios, Mrs. E. R., Kingsclere, Caine Rd. Berner, Mrs. Iwan, Victoria Hotel Bird, Mrs. S. G., Seymour Terrace Bowdler, Mrs. E., "Fung-shui," Mount

Gough

Bowen, Lady, Government House Bowen, Miss, Government House Bowen, Miss Agnes, Government House Bowen, Miss Alireda, Governinen! House Brackenbury, Mrs., 2, Mosque Terrace Brewer, Mrs. W., Stanley Street Brewster, Mrs. J., Blue Buildings, Praya Bulgin, Mrs. J., 4, West Terrace Bunker, Mrs. C. G., Elgin Street Burnie, Mrs. E., 6, Seymour Terrace Burdon, Mrs., St. Paul's College Busb, Mrs. L. L., East Point Buschmann, Mrs., R., 6, Praya Central Byramjee, Mrs., 2, Old Bailey Street

|

Chalmers, Mrs., London Mission House Cohen, Mrs. C. C., Rose Villa West Cook, Mrs., Stag Hotel Coughtrie, Mrs. J. B., "Belmont," Castle

Road

Cox, Mrs. J. H., 2, West Villas, Castle Rd. Cox, Mrs. J. S., Craigieburn, Peak Coxon, Mrs. A., 1, Seymour Terrace Costa, Mrs. P. A. da," Boulder Lodge,"

Castle Road

Crawford, Mrs., Morrison Hill

Dalrymple, Mrs. H. L., "Stranraer," Ro-

binson Road

Danby, Mrs. W., Westbourne Villas,

Bonham Road

Dejardin, Mrs., Arbuthnot Road Dempster, Mrs., Police Compound Dennys, Mrs. H. L., "Brockhurst," Peak Dennys, Miss, "Brockhurst," Peak

De Jersey, Miss, Underhill Teriace, Bon-

ham Road

Dickie, Mrs. H., East Point Driscoll, Mrs. T. N., 3, West Terrace,

Castle Road

Erdmann, Mrs. C., Shelley Street Ewens, Mrs. C., Richmond Terrace, Bon-

ham Road

Ezra, Mrs., Caine Road

Fairall, Miss, No. 10, Queen's Road Cen-

tral

Fairley, Mrs., Murray Barracks Falconer, Mrs. A., Central School Falconer, Mrs. W., Spring Gardens,

Wanchai

Fenwick, Mrs. G., Praya East Ferguson, Mrs. G., East Point Fincham, Mrs. H., 5, Richmond Terrace,

Bonham Road

Fisher, Mrs. J. C., Caine Road Fleming, Mrs. J. M., Brook Cottage Forbes, Mrs. W. H., "Rose Hill," Caine

Road

Ford, Mrs. C., Albany Road Foster, Mrs. F. E., "Burnside," Robinson

Road

Foster, Mrs. F. T. P., 5, Seymour Terrace Fournier, Mrs. H., Club Chambers

Gate, Miss, No. 10, Queen's Road Central Gelston, Mrs., 1, Blue Buildings, Praya

HONGKONG LADIES' DIRECTORY.

Glass, Mrs., Queen's Road Central Gomes, Mrs. A. J., Wellington Street Gomes, Mrs. A. S., Wyndham Street Gomes, Mrs. J. B., Wellington Street Grimble, Mrs. P., Alexandra Terrace Grimble, Miss, Alexandra Terrace Grundy, Ms., Underbill Terrace, Bon-

bam Road

Guedes, Mrs. J. M., Wellington Street Gutierres, Mrs. M., Shelley Street

Hambling, Mrs., Robinson Road Harmin, Mrs., Queen's Road Central Hartigan, Mrs., "The Hermitage," Caino

Road

Hauschild, Mrs. L., 9, Seymour Terrace Hazeland, Mrs., "Priory Lodge," Bon-

ham Road

Hazeland, Miss, "Priory Lodge"

Hazeland, Miss Winifred, "Pricty Lodge" Heermann, Mrs. C., Albany

Hobs, Mrs., Murray B.rracks

Ho Ki, Mrs., "Craigengower," Caine

Road

Holmes, Mrs. G., Norman Cottage, Albany

Road

Holmes, Mrs. H. J., Rosendale, Kowloon Holworthy, Miss, Rose Villa West Holworthy, Miss M. M., Rose Villa West Hope, Miss, London Mission House Horspool, Mrs. G., Central Police Station Howartb, Mrs., Brown House, Kowloon Hungerford, Mrs., "Myrtle Bank," Peak Hungerford, Miss, "Myrtle Bank," Peak Hungerford, Miss R., "Myrtle Bank" Hunter, Mrs. W. Y., Seymour Terrace Hurley, Mrs. R. C., Ice House, Ice House

Lane

Hutchison, Mrs. J. D., Mount Kellet, Peak

Jackson, Mrs. T., St. John's Place Jennings, Mrs. W., 6, West Terrace Johnson, Mrs. A. B., 2, Morrison Hill Johnston, Mrs. F. A., H.M. Naval Yard Johnstone, Miss, Underhill Terrace, Bon-

ham Road

Just, Mrs. H., Upper Albany

Kennedy-Edwards, Mrs., 55, Queen's

Road East

Kennedy-Edwards, Miss, 55, Queen's

Road East

Kennedy-Edwards, Miss Edith, 55,

Queen's Road East Lambert, Mrs., The Peak

291

Lammert, Mrs. G. R., Praya Cential Lammer, Miss, Praya Central Leatherbrow, Mis. T. M., Praya West Legge, Mrs. W., "Marlingford," Robin.

son Road

Le Mesurier, Mrs., Belle Vue, Kowloon Le Mesurier, Miss, Belle Vue, Kowloon Le Mesurier, Miss Maud, Belle Vae,

Kowloon

Lewis, Mrs. H., 4, Mosque Street Linstead, Mrs., "The Den," Castle Road Linstead, Mi-s, "The Den," Cas le Road Linst ad, Miss Evelyn, "The Den" Liv sey, Mrs., Stonecutter's Island Lobb, Mrs., "Fairlea," Bouham Road Lobb, Miss, Fairlea," Bonham Road Lour iro, Mrs. J. da S., Portuguese Con-

sulat.

4.

Lyall, Mrs. J., Mosque Terrace

Machado, Mrs. P., Old Bailey Street Machado, Mrs. J., Alexandra Terrace Mackintosh, Mrs. E., "Craigellachie,"

Bonham Road

Mackie, Mrs. A., Shau-ki-wan Marsh, Mrs. W. H., Caine Road McEuen, Mrs., J. P., Peak

McEwen, Mrs. A. P., "Cloudlands," Peak McCallum, Mrs. J., Westbourne Villas Mencarii, Mrs. A., 1, Ball's Court, Bon-

bam Road

Melta, Mrs. D. M., Hollywood Road Mehta, Mrs. H. M., Hollywood Road Mody, Mrs. H. N., Buxey Lodge, Caine Rd. Mollenderfi, Mrs, von, German Consulate Moran, Mrs. R., Old Bailey Street Morris, Mrs. A. G., "The Hermitage,"

Caine Road

Mulloy, Mrs., 10, Seymour Terrace Musso, Mrs. D., 229, Praya West

Nazer, Mrs. J. S., Blue Buildings, Praya Noble, Mrs. G. E., St. John's Place Noronha, Mrs. D., Zetland Street

Obadaya, Mrs., Peddar's Hill O'Malley, Mrs. E. L., Morrison Hill Orley, Mrs. G., Central Market Ost, Mrs. J. B., Bonham Road

Parker, Mrs., Magistracy Phillippo, Lady, "Belle Vue"

Piercy, Mrs. G., Diocesan School, Bonham

Road

Pocock, Mr. T. G., Richmond Terrace,

Bonham Road

292

HONGKONG LADIES' DIRECTORY.

Poesnecker, Mrs. L., The Albany Powell, Mrs. W., Stanley Street

Remedios, Mra. J. H. dos, Caine Road Remedios, Mrs. J. M. dos, Elgin Street Remedios, Mrs. J. C. dos, Old Bailey St. Remedios, Mrs. A. dos, Old Bailey Street Rocha, Mrs. C. V. da, Pottinger Street Rogers, Miss, "Belmont," Caine Road Rogers, Mrs. G. O., Fairlea

Romano, Mrs. A. G., "Duart," Arbuth-

not Road

Rose, Mrs. E., Peddar's Hill Rowe, Miss, London Mission House Rozario; Mrs. L. do, Shelley Street Rozario, Mrs. M. do, Stanley Street

Sampson, Mrs. A. F., Praya West Sargent, Mrs., Head-Quarter House Sargent, Miss, Head-Quarter House Sargent, Miss Alice, Head-Quarter House Sayle, Mrs. D., "Idlewild," Castle Road Scott, Mrs. W. L., Kowloon Dock Schmidt, Mrs. W., Beaconsfield Arcide Seimund, Mrs. C. H. E., Blue Buildings,

Praya

Seth, Mrs. A., Bixter House, Bonham Rd. Shepherd, Mrs. B., Robinson Road Siebs, Mrs. N. A., The Albany Silva, Mrs. J. M. da, Old Bailey Street Smith, Mrs. R. Fraser, 7, Peddar's Hill Smith, Mrs. S. M. Fraser, 7, Peddar's Hill Smith, Mrs. J. G., Peak

Smith, Mrs. W. McGregor, Grosvenor

Villas, Caine Road

8mith, Mrs. C. Vincent, Rose Hill, Caine

Road

Smith, Mrs. J. H., Rose Cottage, Castle

Road.

Somerset, Mrs. H. C., Murray Barracks Solomon, Mrs. R., Elgin Street Stainfield, Mrs. G., Fletcher's Buildings Souza, Mrs. E. F. de, Wyndham Street

Souza, Mrs. F. de, Mosque Junction Stepbene, Mrs. M. J. D., "Rockland■,"

Robinson Road

Stockhausen, Mrs. F. W. von, Ice House,

Ice House Lane

Stolterfoht, Mrs., "As You Like It,"

Albany Road

Stopani, Mrs. A., Tug Fame Stopani, Miss, Tug Fame

Symes, Mrs. L., Chartered Mercantile

Bank

Thevenin, Mrs. C. L., 4, Peddar's Hill Thornton, Miss, Caine Road Thurburn, Mrs., Chartered Mercantile

Bank

Trotter, Miss, 10, Seymour Terrace

Urquhart, Mrs. F., Elgin Street

Vaugban, Mrs., Queen's Road East Vernon, Mrs. J. Y. V., Robinson Road Vieira, Mrs. A. J., Old Bailey Street

Walker, Miss Ada, Morrison Hill Walker, Miss Eva, Morrison Hill Walkden, Miss, "Craigengower," Caine

Road.

Wharry, Mrs. C. J., Richmond Terrace,

Bonham Road

Wharry, Miss, Richmond Terrace Whitehead, Mrs. W. F., Baxter House Wicking, Mrs. H., Blue Buildings, Praya Wilcox, Mrs. R. Chatterton, Wyndham St. Willmott, Mrs., Hongkong Dispensary Wise, Mrs. A. G., Richmond Terrace Woodford, Mrs., Queen's Road East Woodford, Miss, Queen's Road East Wright, Mrs. G. H. B., 5, Seymour Ter-

race

Young, Mrs. M., 13, Seymour Terrace Young, Mrs. W. S., Morrison Hill

HER MAJESTY'S FORCES IN CHINA.

MILITARY.

Major General Commanding Forces in Staff. China and Straits Settlements, As- sistant Military Secretary, Colonel on the Staff, Aide-de-Camp to the General, Brigade Major, Fort Adjutant, Officer Commanding Royal Artillery, Com- manding Royal Engineer, Senior Com- missariat Officer, Senior Orduance Store Officer, District Paymaster, Prin- cipal Medical Officer

Commanding H. M. Forces in China and Strails Settlements-Major-General J. N. Sargent, C.B.

Colonel on the Staff-Colonel G. E. L.

Walker R.E.

Assist. Military Sec.-Major and Bt. Lieut.-

Colonel G. Barton Aide-de-camp-Lieut. G. A. Porter, 2nd

Battn. The Buffs (acting)

64

Brigade Major-Bi. Maj. W. F. D. Co-

chrane, Duke of Cornwalls L. I. Fort Adjutant-Lieutenant T. G. Barclay,

R. Innis. Fus.

Acting Military Chaplains-Rev. H. Lee,

Ch. of England Chaplain

Rev. Father B. Vigano, Roman Ca-

tholic Chaplain

Rev. J. Colville, Presbyterian Chap-

lain

Garrison Sergeant-Major-J. Meredith

MILITARY STAFF CLERKS. Military Secretary's Office-Arthur Rich-

mond

Brigade Office-Staff Sergeants John Good-

win, G. S. Blake

Army Pay Department-Staff Sergt. B.

Sandford

ROYAL ARTILLERY.

Bat'ery, 1st Brigade:

Southern Division.

Commanding Royal Artillery in China and Straits Settlements-Lt.-Col. G. A. Craw- ford

Major-E. W. Marsh

Captain-H. Brackenbury

Lieutenant-W. H. Connolly

da. -C. W Brownlow

Fire Master and Inspector Warlike Stores-

Captain H. Lyall

Acting Adjutant R. A. in China and Straits Settlements-Lieut. Hon. A. Lambart

ROYAL ENGINEERS. Com. Royal Eng.--Col. G. E. L. Walker Majors-W. H. Mulloy, E. M. Lloyd Surveyor-J. M. Fleming Military Staff Clerks, Royal Engineer De partment-Qr. Mr. Sergt. M. Hollis, Qr. Mr. Sergt. F. McMahon, Cy. Sergt, Major H. Hinderer

Military Foremen of Works-Qr. Mr. Ser. geantS. B. Philcox, Company Sergeanta. Major W. Isaac, A. Jones, S. White Submarine Mining Storekeeper-Cy. Sergt.

Major M. Roberts

INFANTRY.

THE BUFFS (EAST KENT REGIMENT). Second Battalion. Colonel. Gen. J. A. R. Raines, C.B.

Lieut.-Colonels. H. Parnell, C.B. (Col.) F. T. Hobson...

H. T. Halaban C. J. Hamilton. H. D. Harrison. A. T. Leslie

.30 Nov. '78 1 July '81

Majors.

1 Nov. '78

Captains.

A. C. Jackson (depot). W. C. Howarth

J. B. Backhouse N. Newnham Davis C. H. Gordon

J. Hughes

..30 Nov,' 78

1 July '81 .20 Feb. '82

..16 Mar. '78

..15 Mar. '80

29 Jan, '81

.19 Mar. '8

Lieutenants.

G. H. Chippindall

.13 June '74

H. C. Somerset, (adj.).

.13 June '74

D. F. Lewis

.11 Feb, '75

H..R. Knight

.29 Jan. '76

A. J. W. Allen

.12 Feb, '76

.28 Oct, '76

G. A. Porter.

..17 Dec, '79

6 Jan. '80

1 Oct, '80

20 Oct, '80

H. St. D. Jarrett

.29 Jan. '81

E. E. Ravenhill..

1 July '81

G. G. H. D'Aeth

1 July '81

G. V. Dauglish.

1 July '81

C. P. Lloyd

1 July '81

B. R. Mitford

9 Sept, '82

9 Sept. '82

C. B. Vyvyan

A. H. Tylden-Pattenson

V. T. Bunbury

E. M. B. Gage....

Paymaster-A W. H. Gelston, bon. major

Army Pay Department

Adj.-H. C. Somerset, (It.)...24 Dec. 78 Quarter-master-3. W. Fairley 8 Feb. '82

291

MILITARY-NAVAL.

COMMISSARIAT AND TRANSPORT

STAFF.

Senior Commissary Officer-T. A. Le Me-

Burier, A.C.G.

Deputy Asst. Commissary General-F. S.

Christian Hare

Do.-H. G. Rice

$vior Clerk-John Dade Cirk-M. H. Madar

d. - W. Wilson Compradore-Kwok Lung Chines. Interpreter-Pang Wing

ORDNAN E STORE DEPARTMENT. Senior Or 1.nce Store Officer-G. C.

Murray, A.C.G.O.

Deput Assistant Commissiry General of

Orduan H. G. Fincham

Do. -A. Sadler

Quarter Maste -J. Kenue Iv-Edwards laspect r of Warlike Stores-Capt. H.

Lvall, R.A.

Conductor of Stores -

Chief Foreman-P. Grimble Senior Clerk-Henry W. Miles Clerks P. Doyle, J. AleBren

ldier Clerks-Four

Loreman of Magazines-M. Atkins General Foreman-J. M. Campos Bceiving and Issuing do.-G. S. Botelho

Arsenal Foreman-J. D'Almeila Ordnance Armourer Sergeant-C. Craw-

ford, Sert, R.A.

Armourer Sergeants-R. Illing, G. A. Taylor Ordnance Store Corps-Sergt. J. Long-

bottom

ARMY PAY DEPARTMENT. District Paymaster and Agent for the Lords Commissioners of II. M. Treasury-Lt.- Col. and Chief Paymaster A. S. Murray Paymaster-Major Å. W. H. Gelston, at-

tache to 2nd Bn. "The Buffs"

do. -Capt. T. C. Dempster, Mili- tary Accountant

Military Clerks Staff Clerk B. Sandford,

Corpl. J. Dickson, E. 1. Regt.

ARMY MEDICAL DEPARTMENT. Principal Medical Officer-R. Hungerford,

Deputy Surgeon General

Medical Officer in charge Station Hospital "Meeance"-Surg. Major D. MacEwen,

M.B.

Surgeon J. R. Dodd, M.B.

do. -A. B. Cottell

do.

-T. F. W. Fogarty, M.B. do. -W. Watson Pike

Quarter Master-Jas. Thomson, A.H.C. Compounder Staff Sergt. J. Hirst, A.H.C P. M. O.'s Clerk-Staff Sergt. C. Crawley

A.H.C.

NAVAL.

Royal Naval Department. Vice Admiral-Sir William Montagu Do-

well, K.C.B., Commander-in-chief Flag Lieutenant-Egerton B. B. Levett Fecretary William W. Perry Clerks to Secretary-F. B. Alton, F. E.

Bennett

H. M. NAVAL YARD. HONGKONG.

Naval Officer in charge of Naval Establish- ments-Commodore Wm. H. Cuming,

B.N.

Bec. to Commodore-Sidney W. Wright,

R.N.

Clerk to Sec-

Staff Commander-Fredk. A. Johnston Storekeeper and Accountant-W. H. Lobb Clerk-H. H. Ralph

Foreman of the Yard in charge-F. D.

Palmer

Boatswain--Job Adams, R.N.

Carpenter-Geo. B. Maben, R.N. Writers-J. da Cunha, V. Danenberg, H. Danenberg, L. F. Carvalho, J. Pinna, L. L. Barretto, M. C. Souza, J. L. Car- neiro, H. Dixon, J. Kraal, R. G. Reme- dios

Chief Storemen-Jas. Hatcher, Albt. Blowey- Storemen-L. W. Afah, G. May, D. Dun- more, H. Taylor, W. Foulkes, H. Lewis

STEAM DEPARTMENT.

Inspector of Machinery-H. Williams, R.N. Engineers Wm. B. Rock, R.N., Caleb J.

North, R.N., Chas. Laue, R.N. Boiler Maker-R. W. Kemp Smith-A. Blanchard Fitters-Jno. Trollay, H. Lindsay

NAVAL POLICE.

Inspector in Charge-Wm. Lysaught Sergeants-J. Vanstone, T. Glover, J. Maxwell, E. Moore, J. O'Toole, and 23 Constables, European

NAVAL CHINA SQUADRON.

ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL.

Mount Shadwell.

Naval Officer in charge-Commodore W.

H. Cuming

Deputy Inspector General-Wm. L. Gor-

dou, M.D.

Surgeons-Alexr. W. McLeod, J. A. Mac-

Muun, B.A., M.B.

Chaplain-Rev. C. M. Vaughan, L.Th. Dispenser in charge of Stores-Robert W.

Houghton

Writer-E. A. dos Remedios

Engineer-H. E. Wingfit.d

-Alfred Nicholls

...

205

296

8 Oct. '81

do. -George Aborn 31 Mar. '82 Assist. Eng.-Win T. Rocken. 5 Sept. '82 Gunner-Edwin Bishop Bouterrain-John T..oimpson..12 Aug. '81 ......19 Aug. '81 do. --Geo. Hugg do.

2 Fb. '83 Carpenter-Edwin Edwards.. 10 April'82 4 Sept. '82 Midshipman-C. J, T. Dana. r.22 Nov. '82 do. -L. de W. Satox.lf D, '82 -C. E. E. Carey .21 Oct. '82 -W. Lumsden ...21 Oct. '82

CHINA SQUADRON.

Midshipman-F.C.U. V. Went-

wortb .15 Sept. '83 do. -A. E. H. Mare-

.15 Sept. '83 do. -H. A. B. Shrubb 15 Sept. '83

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 1883).

beaux

CLEOPATRA, 14. Screw Corvette. Steel and Iron cased with Wood.

2,380 Tons. 2,610 H.P. Captain-H. N. Hippisley..... 9 Sept. '82 Lieutenant-G. A. Primrose... 6 July '82 --F. G. Stopford...24 Aug. '80

do.

do.

do.

-Ed. A. Salaey...21 Oct. '82

do.

H.B.M. Squadron in China & Japan.

G. S. P. Gyun.21 Oct. 192

do.

do.

H. I. W. Nevile.15 Dec. '82

do.

do.

-E. S. Alexander.15 Dec. '82

do.

do.

L. C. Hardy

21 Oct. '82

do.

-C. B. Miller

...21 Oct. '82

do. do.

do. -H. O. Boger Clerk-Aug, H. Brigstocke Fleet Surycon-Jas. W. Fisher,

21 Oct. '82

14 Sept. '83

M.D.

4 Nov. '81

ALBATROSS, 4. Composite Screw Sloop. 940 (727) Tons. 840 (120) II.P. Commander-Chas. P.G. Hicks. 8 Dec. '82 Lieutenant-Henry P. Routh... 4 Dec. '82 do. Albert F. Arthur.. 4 Dec. '82 do. -(x) H. N. Rolie...17 Jan. '83 Staff Surgeon-E. R. H. Pollard.14 Dec. '82 Paymaster A. S. C. Clarke....12 Dec. '82 Chief Eng. John W. Dupen...14 Dec. '82 Gunner-Alphonso Styles... . 4 Dec. '82 Boutswain-F. Hornibrook 4 Dec. '82 Carpenter-J. S. Franckeiss.... 8 Der. '82 (Recommissioned at Hongkony, 24th February, 1883.)

AUDACIOUS, 14. Double-screw Iron Ship, Armour Plated.

6,010 (3,774) Tons.

4,830 (800) H.P.

(For Sick quarters, Yokohama). Assist. Paym.-Chas. de B.

Stewart

.29 July '82 (In charge of Yokebama Dejôt). (Commissioned at D. convert 5th September, 1882).

CHAMPION, 14.

Screw Corvette.

-(x) F. W. Barret 15 Aug. '82 -S. W. A. H. Gray. 9 Feb. '82 -(G) A. C. Woods.15 Sept. '83 -R. P. Cochran ...15 Sept. '83 Chaplain and Nav. Inst.-Rev.

Wm. French, B.A........ .31 Dec. '80 Staff Surg.-J. Wool, M.D....15 Sept. '83 Paymaster-C. P. Skinner 15 Sept. '83 Chief Eng.-J. Edmonds .15 Sept. '83 Sub-Lieut.-P. G. Ti lard. ...15 Sept. '83 Surg.-W. G. C. Smi h, M.B..19 Jan. '83 Asst.Paym.-P.T. M. Hughes.15 Sept. '83 Engineer-Jon Fielder......15 Sept. '83 Assist. Eng.-R. W. Donohue.15 Sept. '83 Gunner-Geo. Newman..

.14 May '83 Boatswain-Jas. Murphy.. 31 Mar. '82 do. --Edward J. Case...15 Sept. '83 Carpenter-T. E. Moore (act.).15 Sept. '83 Midshipman-A. B. E. Gre

CURACOA, 14. Screw Corvette. Steel and Iron cased with Wood. 2,380 Tons. 2,540 H.P. Captain G. J. Anstruther....28 Dec. '82 Lieut.-Gordon Glennie.......16 Dec. '82 (N) F. S. Ommanney..16 Dec. '82 -William Hewetson....16 Dec. '82 do. -F. R. W. Morgan... .16 Dec. '82 -Alfred E. Tizard.... .11 July '83 do. -William G. Stewart...11 July '83 Chaplain & Nav. Instr.-Rev.

do. do.

do.

John Brabazon, M.A.. .27 Sept. '80 Staff Surg.-C. C. Godding.....21 Dec. '82 Paymaster-B. G. Chandler... 8 Dec. '82 Chief Eng.-William Stewart.14 Dec. '82 Sub-Lieut.-Cecil W. Ashby..21 Sept.'82 Asst. Paym.-G. W. Whillier. 8 Dec. '82 Engineer-Georgé Parsons...14 Dec. '82 Asst. Eng.-Ernest. J. Taylor..14 Dec. '82 Gunner Thomas Owens.. .26 June '83 Boatswain-John Brock .16 Dec. '83 do. -Edward Baggs.....12 Nov. '81 Carpenter-John H. Johns.... 8 Dec. '82 Midshipman-T. S. G. New-

Jo. do. do. do.

do.

do.

do.

ville.

.15 Sept. '83

3 Jan. '81

do.

do.

5 Dec. '82

do.

-Jas. Erskine

5 Sept. '82

do.

(G) W. F. D. Walker.15 Sept. '83

do.

-L. F. W. San-

ders. .15 Sept. '83 -Edwin A. Day.15 Sept. '83

do.

do. -Geo. L. W. Adair

Tuos. E. Cochrane

5 Sept. '82

do:

C. J. Briggs..

.15 Sept. '83

do.

--A. T. Hunt

...15 Sept. '83

5 Sept. '82

do.

A. D. Ricardo Chaplain and Nav, Instr.(act)-

15 Sept. '83

do.

do.

Flag Ship.

Captain-Ricb. E. Tracey...

Commander A. Schomberg...

Lieut.-R. A. Brock

do.-(e) Jobn Casement... 5 Sept. '82

do.

per, B.A

-Hoo. H. A. Denison... 5 Sept. '82 do. -G. L. King Harman.. Oct. '82 do. -T. F. C. Dundas 29 June '83 Staff Comm.-A. J. W. Neville.24 Sept. '81 Capt. Mar.-Ed. A. M. Liardet. 5 Sept. '82 Chaplain-Rev. Henry B. Har-

.13 Sept. '82 Fleet-Surg. Thos. S. Burnett. 5 Sept. '82 Paymaster H. H. Wyatt 5 Sept. '82 Chief Eng.-Toos. Edgar.....15 April'81 Nav. Instr. (act.)-A. T. Knight 3 Oct. '82 Sub-Lieut.--E. H. Martin ...30 Sept. '82 do. -John D. Hickley.. 5 Sept. '82 Surgeon--Wm. E. Bennett

5 Sept. '82 Assist. Paym.--R. C. Hodder. 5 Sept. '82 do. -E. E. Silk 5 Sept. '82

-

Steel and Iron cased with Wood. 2,380 Tons. 2,310 H.P. Captain-A. T. Powlett 22 Aug, '83 Lieut.-H. A. W. Onslow.....15 Sept. '83 (s) J. C. Roughton...13 Nov. '62 10 Jan. '83

Rev. Wm. J. Wilby, B.A.... 7 Dec. 'SO Staff Surg.-J. C. B. Maclean,

......15 Sept. '83 Paymaster-F J. P. Shapcote.15 Sept. '83 Chief Eng.-Geo. Swinney

M.A., M.B.

Sub-Lirut.-R. H. Anstruther.15 Sept. '83 Assist. Paym.-T. E. Phelps.....15 Sept. '83 Engineer W. J. Bevan... .15 Sept. '83 Assist. Eng.-F. M. Cottam... 5 Aug. '82 Gunner-H. Arnold

.15 Sept. '83 Boatswain-W. J'nks .15 Sept. '83 -Jas. Barry (act.)..15 Sep.'83 Carpenter-W. G. Withers .15 Sept. '83 Midshipman-F.C. Learmouth 6 Jan. '81

-J. F. Murray-

do.

do.

Aynsley ......15 Sept. '83

-A. P. ('omber..15 Sept. '83 -W. O. Boothby.15 Sept. '83 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong,

1883).

COCKCHAFER, 4. S. Composite Gun-Boat.

465 Tons. 470 H.P.

Lieut. & Com.-R. L. Groome.. 4 July '83 Lieut.-G. H. B. Mundy

2 Jan. '83

(In lieu of a Sub-Lieut.) Sub-Lieut.-(x) A. H. Ly ns. 9 Aug. '83 Surgeon-Samuel C. Browne.. 2 Jan. '83 Assist. Paym. in charge-G. A.

Hoskyn

Engineer-John E. Chase

2 Jan. '83

5 Feb. '81

Gunner G. S. Jennings...... 25 Jan. '82 (Commissioned at Devonport,

2nd January, 1883.)

bold

......... 16 Dec. '82 -C. V. Cowper... 5 Dec. '81 -Philip Walter..16 Dec. '82 Visct. Dursley..16 Dec. '82 G.W.W.Dawes16 Dec. '82 -Ernest E. Lacy.16 Dec. '82 -A. W. Shaw-

Stewart......23 Nov. '81 -A. B. Purvis...16 Dec. '82 Clerk--Joseph Willoughby....15 Mar. '83 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 28th March, 1883).

DARING, 4. Composite Screw Sloop. 940 (727) Tons. 920 (120) H.P." Commander-L. Ching Lieut.-Peyton Hoskyne.. 15 Sept. '83 do. (N) Keppel Wade 15 Sept. '83 do. -H. V. W. Elliott......15 Sept. '83 Staff Surgeon-A. R. Joyce....15 Sept. '83 Paymaster-C. E. Grant.......15 Sept. '83 Chief Eng.-Hugh Burstow...15 Sept. '83 Gunner-Chas. E. Joy (act.)..15 Sept. '88 Boatswain-Edmond Bride...15 Sept. '83 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 1883)

ESK, 3.

Double Screw Iron Gun Boat. 863 Tons. 340 H.P. Gunner-W. Sledge (act).............. 4 May '83 (Borne in "Victor Emanuel.")

:

CHINA SQUADRON. ESPOIR, 4. Composite S. Gun-Boat. 465 Tons. 470 H.P.

Lieut. & Com.-E. H. Gamble.11 Jan. '83 Lieut.-(N) H. R. Robinson...11 Jan. '88 (In lieu of a Sub-Lieutenant N.). Sub-Lieut.-J. M. de Robeck.14 Aug. '83 Sury.-C. H. Wheeler, M.D....11 Jau. '83 Asst. Paymaster in charge-W.

H. W. Markham.. Engineer-John Fawcett.

.11 Jan. '83

14 Feb. '82

Gunner H. R. W. Ham (act).11 Jan. '83 (Commissioned at Devonport, 11th January, 1883).

FLY, 4. Double-screw Composite Gun-Verrel.

do.

603 (464) Tons. 490 (120) H.P. Commander-John Hope......25 Mar. '82 Lieutenant-G.F.S. Knowling 5 June '82 do. (N) C. E. Pritchard 22 Dec. '80 -R. H. J. Stewart...10 June '82 Paymaster-F. G. Farrow Chief Engineer-J. A. Lemon. 7 Sept. '82 ...26 Mar. '81 Surgeon J. B. Armstrong ...26 Mar. '81 Gunner A. J. Boss (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26 Mar., 81). 22 Dec. '80

FLYING FISH, 4. Composite S. Sloop. 940 (727) Tons. 840 (120) H.P. Surveying Service. Captain-J. F. L. P. Maclear.15 Sept. '83 Lieut.-Henry Harry....

do.

15 Sept. '83

do.

do.

-Gordon S. Gunn.......15 Sept. '83

Henry E. Rooper..

15 Sept. '83

-Wm. V. S. Howard...15 Sept. '83

In lieu of a Sub-Lieut.)

do. Henry Baker.....

29 Oct. '81

Paymaster-George Lawless..15 Sept. '83

Engineer-Ed. Barrett........ Surgeon-John Price.

3 Mar. '83 .20 Sept. '83

Boatswain-Richard Oliver.. 15 Sept. '83 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong,

1883.)

FOXHOUND, 4. S. Composite Gun-Boat. 455 Tons. 470 H.P.

Lieut. and Comm.-J. M. Mc

Qubae...

Lieutenant-(N) John. P. Rol-

leston

(In lieu of a Sub-Lieutenant s). Sub-Lieut.-L. G. S. Hancock.22 Dec. '80

Surgeon--W. J.B. Bookey

Assist. Paym. in charge H.

Howell...

.24 Dec. '80

.19 Nov. '81

26 Mar. '8]

.22 Dec. '80

21 Nov. '82

Engineer-Chas. Allsop Gunner-G.A.Jennings (act).23 June '83 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26 Mar., 81)

2065

296a

LINNET, 5. Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel,

do.

767 Tons. 1,050 P.P. Commander-Go. W. Hill...25 Sept. '83 Lieut.-W. Corbett

(N) E. P. Smythies.

.21 Sept. '82 do. W. H. W. Grove

4 Aug. '80 Paymaster-M. Wellinetou...19 Sept. '82 .13 Dec. '82 Chief Eng.-Wm. H. Gulliver.19 Sept. '82 Surgeon-J. Crowley, M.D. ...19 Sept. '82 Gunner

(Commissioned at Chatham, 19th September, 1882).

MAGPIE, 3. Double-screw Surveying Vessel.

805 (CG5) Tons. 600 (160) H.P. Licut. and Commander-Hon.

F. C. P. Vercker Lieut.-H. R. Evans.

...15 Mar. '83

22 Dec. '80

17 l'ec. '79

18 Nov. '81

do. (x) Henry Belam do. -H. H. Douglas do. Andrew F. Balfour....24 Feb. '77 do. G. C. Frederick 22 Dec. '80 Staff Surg.-B. rnaid Renshaw15 Oct. '81 Paymaster-T. F. Harrison...22 Dec. '80 Chief Eng.-H. C. Stansmore.15 Dec. '81 Boatswain-W. Tozer Clerk-C. J. Ferguson.

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26th March, 1881).

.22 Dec. '80

1 Mar. '82

MERLIN, 4. Screw Composite Gun-Boat. 430 (295) Tons. 430 (60) H.P. Lieut. and Com.-R. O. B. C.

Brenton. Lieut.(N) G. H. King

8 May '83 ......17 May '83

(In lieu of a Sub-Lieut. (N).) Sub-Lieut.-J. R. Bridson

.12 May '83 Surgeon-George Smith

3 May '83 Assist. Paym, in charge-F. F.

Smith

3 May '83 Engineer-Richard Harris ...20 Feb. '82 Gunner-R.P.Revington (act) 8 Feb. '83 (Commissioned at Devonport, 3rd May, 1883.)

MIDGE, 4. Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

603 (464) Tons. 470 (120) H.P. Commander-E. Hotbam.

Lieut.-H. W. Meredith

do. R. B. S. Wrey.

.23 Aug. '82

.29 Aug. '82

.15 Sept. '83

do. (N) F. A. S. Fare well.15 Sept. '88 Paymaster Chas. Farwell ...15 Sept. '89

Tel Kimber Surgen-C. F. Desland

CHINA SQUADRON.

tr

24 Aug. '83

.15 Sept. '83 Gu intr--Wa. E. Panley.... 15 Sept. '83

FEGASUS, & S. Composite Sloop. 1. Tns 970 II.P. Coul÷A. . Bickford.. 6 Dec. '82 Lient.- Ubod & S. Nichol on. 5 Dec. 'E2

do, -

(N) John F. Mils..... 5 Dec. '62 Winter.. 5 Dec. 'ɛ2 d", - S.-H. M. E. s ... 6 Dec. '82 Pa, ma r-- G. X. M. Kent... 7 Dec. '82 ! C%f Bag - Win, M. Feak ...15 Dec. 'ä. Gud er¬W, A...u seke (uct)....10 Nov. '62 Bout-rain--Host Harris ... 5 Dec. '82 Cap-Vil am Walkey.. 8 Dec. '82 (Re-commationed at Hongkong, 24th February, 1883).

SAPPHIRE, 12. Screw Corvette. 1,970 (1,295) Tons. 2,900 (250) H.P. Contain--J. R. T. Fllerton... 6 Dec. '82 Lieut-George H. Cherry..18 Jan. '83 do. Charles W. Thomas...18 Jan. '83 do. -vard E. Bradford..18 Jan. '>3 do. -Anbur E. Harford ...18 Jan. '86 Nav. Li,ni.-W. Strugneil 2 Oct. '82 Chaplain sur Vor. Instr.-Rev.

Phonez ru. Fyffe, b.a...................29 Jan. '83 Stoß-, 'roy.--EJ. E. Mahon...18 Jan. 'Es Fagmester-C3. J. Pawsey..18 Jan. 'e Chief ng-Joha Warson (1),24 Dec. '80 Sub-ui-hegy Adair...18 Jan. '83 ABR. Frym.-F. D. Hadley..18 Jan. '83 En veer-M. W. Elis.........18 Jau. '83 4est. Lg. H. S. Rashbrooke.15 Dec. '82 Gunner-id. Lewis

8 Nov. 82 Beatswai-Jolin Hovell. .12 Aug. '81

do.

- Philip Rodd .18 Jan. '93 Carpenter-C. MacGregor 8 Mar. '81

Alidshipman-J.E. P. Grenfell.18 Jan. '3 No. -Edgar Ls...18 Jan. '83 -E. B. Kidd...18 Jan. '83

ão.

do.

do.

do.

Nav.-Lieut-F. J. Harwood

.17 July '80

.15 Mar. '81

21 July '79

15 Mar. '81

17 July '80

Staff Surgeon-G. B. Murray..15 Mar. '81 Laym.-F. R. C. Whiddon Chief Eng.-P. Colquhoun Engineer-J. W. Hole. Gunner M. King...

Commissioned at Čhotham, 15th Mar., 1881).

TWEED, 3. Double Screw Iron Gun-Boat. 363 Tu 340 H.P. Gunner--J. Blan, y (act)...........23 Sept. '80 (Borne in "V.clor Emanuel.")

VICTOR EMANUEL, 2. Ship. 5,157 (3,087) Tons. Receiving Ship at Hongkong. Captain W. H. Cuming...... 2 May '81 (Commodore of the 2nd Class.) Secretary Sidney W. Wright.22 April '79

Commander-E. H. M. Davis.25 May '83 | Lieut.-R. T. Wood

6 Mar. '82- | Nav. Licut.-G. W. Balliston.21 Feb. '81 Staff Surg-Rob. Turner...... 7 July '83 Paymaster-E. R. S. Sandys..26 May '82 Surg. Alex. L. Christie, M.B.15 Sept. '82 Assist. Paym.-H. J. Ollard.....14 June '83 Asst. Eng.-W. F. Pamphlett.19 Mar. '83 Gunner-J. Armstrong 19 Dec. '81 Boatswain-E. W. Austin ...17 Jan. '83 Carpenter--Geo. B. Maben 20 Aug. '81 Lieut.-(T) D. A. Gamble ...17 July '83 For service with Wivern and Torpedo boits. Staff Comm.-F. H. A. John-

ston

G. A. C. Ward .18 Jan. '83 -Julge D'Arey..18 Jan. '83 -E. V. Underhill 18 Jan. '83 Naval Cadet-H. B. Pelly. 18 Jan. '83 Clerk-George Grant.

14 July '63 (Commissioned at Devonport, 18th January, 1883).

SWIFT, 5.

...15 Mar. '81

Double Screw Gun-Fessel. 756 Tons. 1,010 H.P. Commander-Wm. Collins Lieut.-V. A. 1 isd.ll

do. A. H. Shirley ......

.15 Ma:. '81

.15 Mar. '81

5 Dec. '82 Inspector of Machinery-H. Wil-

liams

Engineer-W. B. Rock.

do.

-Chas. Lane

Boatswain-Job Adams

5 May '82

.16 Aug. '81

.19 Nov. '81

9 April'83

For Hongkong Yard. Engineer-C. J. North.. .17 July '83 (For_reventing heary guns.) Chaplain-Rev. C. M. Vau-

ghan, L. Th.

7 Sept. '81 For Hongkong Hospital. (New Books Opened 1st January, 1881).

VIGILANT, 2. P. Dispatch Vessel. 1000 (835) Tons. 1,230 (250) H.P. Lt. & Com.-T. E. Maxwell... 4 July '83 Lieut.-(N) F. A. A. G. Tate..22 Dec. '80 Paymaster A. Turner.... 5 Jun. Chief Eng.-J. A. Smith

.22 Dec Sub-Lieut.-G. S. Shuckburg.13 Ma

Surg.-R. E. Biddulph, B.A.,

M.B.......

CHINA SQUADRON.

Assist. Engineer-J. G. Stevens 4 Aug. '80 .28 Aug. '83 Boatswain-J. R. Gilbs..... .22 Dec. '80 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26th March, 1881.)

WIVERN, 4.

Screw

Iron Turret Ship, Armour-plated. 2,750 (1899) Tons. 1,450 (350) H.P. Chief Engineer--John Hobbs..15 Sept. '83 Gunner-John Shea

23 June 'E3 Carpenter-Chas. Young

5 May '83 (Borne in "Victor Emanuel.")

ZEPHYR, 4. Screw Composite Gun-Boat.

2004

296d

Lieutenant-G. C. Baudens

de.

-R. J. M. Delpit

do.

do.

Lient, and C