Hongkong Directory 1883





CHRONICLE

DIRECTORY

FOR

CHINA JAPAN THE PHILIPPINES &c.

MONG

HỒNG TRONG

18839

A. S. WATSON AND CO.,

屈臣公司

FAMILY AND DISPENSING

CHEMISTS,

WHOLESALE AND RETAIL

DRUGGISTS.

PERFUMERS,

PATENT "DICINE VENDORS.

DRUGGISTS' SUNDRYMEN,

CIGAR DEALERS,

AND

AERATED WATER MAKERS.

THE HONGKONG DISPENSARY

香港大藥房

ESTABLIS

ED A.D. 1841,

A. S. WATSON & Co.

The Hongkong Dispensary, Hongkong.

The Shanghai Pharmacy, 24, Nanking Road, Shanghai.

Botica Inglesa, 14, Escolta, Manila.

The Canton Dispensary, Canton.

The Dispensary, Foochow.

(Export) 106, Fenchurch Street, London. E.J.

UN

Compania General de Tabacos de Filipinas.

PHILIPPINE

 

GENERAL TOBACCO COMPANY.

ESTABLISHED IN BARCELONA, WITH A CAPITAL FUND OF 75,000,000 PESETAS,

ABOUT £3,000,000 STERLING.

THB poffLL PIPE 10BACCO, the mufacture, purchase, and sale

HE objects of this Company are: the Cultivation, Purchase, Manufacture and

of SUGAR; BANKING OPERATIONS; Execution of PUBLIC WORKS. Negotiation of LOANS, etc., etc.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN BARCELONA,

President.

H.E. DON ANTONIO LOPEZ Y LOPEZ, MARQUIS OF COMILLAS, GRANDEE OF SPAIN, ETC. Directors.

SOR DON PEDRO DE SOTOLONGO.

""

""

JOSE FERRER ▾ VIDAL.

MANUAL GIRONA.

""

""

>>

22

JOSE CARRERAS,

22

""

""

EUSEBIO GUELL.

CLAUDIO LOPEZ BRU.

ANGEL BENARDO PEREZ.

Special Commissioner of the Board in the Philippines.

H.E. DON LOPE GISBERT.

General Manager (acting),

THE SUB-MANAGER; DON CLAUDIO YGLESIA.

Chief of the Industrial Department.

GESELE ARMANDO VILL HOUR, CR, OF THE ROYAL POLYTECHNIC

FÜR

SCHOOL OF PARIS.

LINE OF STEAMERS SEE SEPARATE ADVERTISEMENT,

Immo

HIFIBBINE

TADA NIVAYOORAT MEMB

DALIS 005 005.21 TD08/

Ano ponganI ENQTOPAID TO CRÃ(c)a

chair

NYELVI GIR{047]

danı ÖÖMAZE

dulla eft ni danes iga ja uumiasin ma 3 Ital

AMIDY VIGJJ 20

Ansotissue Jefnanóné,

3513

Z

1

03

TRANJEZINIYA TARASIŲ MEG, EP ANT2 90 100

- 9

FAI

}

1

!

THE

CHI

022 Ch..

CHRONICLE & DIRECTORY

n.c.

FOR

CHINA, JAPAN, THE PHILIPPINES, STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, &c.,

(WITH WHICH IS

INCORPORATED

"THE CHINA DIRECTORY,")

FOR THE YEAR

1883.

CORRECTED AT THE DIFFERENT BANKS, OFFICES, AND INSTITUTIONS.

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AND PUBLISHED AT THE "DAILY PRESS" OFFICE,

WYNDHAM STREET.

LONDON: G. STREET & CO., CORNHILL; F. ALGAR CLEMENT'S LANE; BATES, HENDY & CO., WALBROOK. SAN FRANCISCO: L. P. FISHER, MERCHANTS' EXCHANGE, CALIFORNIA STReet.

NEW YORK: S. M. PETTINGILL AND CO., PARK ROW,

HONGKONG :

PRINTED AT THE ff

""

DAILY PRESS OFFICE,

WYNDHAM STREET.

THE CHRONICLE AND DIRECTORY

DIRECTORY FOR 1883.

CONTENTS.

PAGE.

PAGE

Plate of Signals and House Flags.

Macao Directory

.300'

Amoy, Descriptive and Statistical

.323

Mahomedan Festivals, Fasts, &c......

36

Do. Directory

.324

Malacca, Descriptive and Statistical

.556

Annam, Towns of, Descriptive

519

Do. Directory

.557

Bangkok, Descriptive and Statistical..

520

Manila, Descriptive and Statistical'

.467

Do. Directory

521

Do. Directory..

.469.

Borneo, Descriptive ard Statistical

493

Military Forces (British) in China.

.269

Cambodia, Descriptive and Statistical

.513

Nagasaki, Descriptive and Statistical

.424

Do. Directory

514

Do Directory

425.

Calendar for 1883....

Naval Department (British) Hongkong....

.270

Do. Anglo-Chinese, for 1883.

1

Eclipses, Fixed and Moveable Feasts

4+

Law and University Terms

De.

Jewish Calendar.

Do. Do. (United States)

Do. (German)

Do. Squadron (British) in China and Japan.....271 Do. Do. (French)

Do.

275

Do.

276

Do.

277

Birthdays of Royal Family

5

Newchwang, Descriptive and Statistical

.417

Canton, Descriptive and Statistical

.314

Do. Directory..

.417

Do. Directory.

316

Niigata, e criptive and Statistical

.459

Cebu, Descriptive and Statistical

.491

Do. Directory.

.460

D. Directory

492

Ningpo. Descriptive and Statistical

.342*

Do.

Chefoo, Descriptive and Statistical

401

Directory..

.343

Do. Directory..

404

Osaka, Descri tive and Statistical

.436

China, Descriptive and Statistical

Do.

.307

Directory

.436

Chinese Festivals, Fast, and Observances

30

Pakhoi, Descriptive an Statistical

311

Do.

Chinkiang, Descriptive and Statistical

.393

Directory

312

Do. Directory

.393

Parsee Festivals, Fasts, &c.

37

Chungking, Descriptive and Statistical..

.403

Passage Money, Rates of...

559

Du. Directory

.403

Peking, Descriptive and Statistical

.413

Foochow, D scriptive and Statistical

.333

Du.

Directory..

.414

Do. Directory

.334

Penang, Descriptive and Statistical

.559

Do.

Foreign Residents, Alphabetical list of...

Directory..

.560-

41

Formosa Directory.

Philippines, Descriptive and Statistical

.465

330

Haiphong, Descriptive and Statistical..

515

Sabh, Descriptive and Statistical

493

Do. Directory

.516

Do. Directory

.494

Hakodate, Descriptive and Statistical.

Saigon, Descriptive and Statistical

.501

..460

1:0. Directory..

481

Do. Directory

.503

Hankow, Descriptive and Statistical

Sarawak, Desc iptive und Statistical

496

..398

Do.

Do. Directory

Directory

497

.309

Hanoi, Descriptive and Statistical

Shanghai, Descriptive and Statistical

.346

517

Do.

Directory.

356

Do. Directory

.518

Do. Roads in the Settlements

391

Hiogo, (Kobe) Descriptive and Statistical

.429

Singapore, Descriptive and Statistical'

.529

Do. do

Directory.

429

Hoihow, Descriptive and Statistical

Do. Directory

.531

312

Sunrise and Sunset for 1882.....

Do. Directory

.313

Swatow, Descriptive and Statistical

.320

Hongkong, Plan of Victoria

224

Do. Directory.

.321

Do. Descriptive and S'atistical

224

Taiwanfoo and Takao, Descriptive and Statistical...330

Do.

Directory

228

Do.

Dircetory

.330

Do.

Chinese Hongs...

.278

Taku, Descriptive and Statistical

.407

Do.

Streets Directory

289

Do.

Stamp Ordinances..

Do. Directory

.408.

.569

Do.

Stamp Duties..................

Tamsui, Descriptive and Statistical

331

.572

Do. Directory

332

Do.

Postal Guide..

.675

Tientsin, Descriptive and Statistical

408

Do.

Chair, Boat, and Coolie Hire,

595

Do.

Directory

.409

Ichang, Descriptive and Statistical

402

Tokio, De eriptive and Statistical

452

Do.

Directory..

403

Do. Directory...

.454

Iloilo, Deser ptive and Statistical

.467

Weights and Measures, Money

39

Do. Directory

488

Wênchow, Descriptive and Statistical

..340

Japan, Descriptive and Statistical

420

Do. Directory..

.341

Japanese Festivals, Fasts, and Observances.

33

Whampoa, Des riptive and Statistical

.313

Jewish Festivals, Fasts, and Observances.

33

Do. Directory......

314.

Keelung, Descriptive and Statistica!...

231

Wladiwostock, Descriptive

462

Do. Directory

332

Do. Directory

.463

Kiukiang,escriptive and Statistical

Do. Directory.

Labuau, Descriptive and Statistical

Macao, Descriptive and Statistical..

396

Wuhu, Descriptive and Statistical.

.395

396

Do. Directory

..395.

500

299

Yokohama, Descriptive and Statistical...............438.

Do. Directory

.*་'

C38

AÇI YAOTSIAKİ QEA FOLADENO

LOB #S

.1

ઘડી

་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་ ་

ཐཱ པཱ དྷསྨྲབ ད

LLE

འབུ ས པ ས པཱས ནས:བར

.....,*6-;。、

8.

403

་་་་་ས་་ཡ་

fa.

خرم؛

emilija i

lasi: fik ben opbinar

--

THE

ار

indiftians had migrant want

Ele játat♬ kan voltergei

མ་་་་་པ ར

ྂ་pg ་,

142

Jan Lin

12

wh

Judenarë baa mingir e

F

BIN

134

鱼?

bora Azinqirmat|

li

૧૨૦ પી

14

་་་

་་་་

not

D

Ttugew1

T

CA

Anglo-Chinese Calendar for 1883.

BEING XLVI

OF & XLVII

QUEEN

VICTORIA,

Tulius Ca

Sracy,

VIII. of Kwang-si, being Yam-'ng, or the 19th Year of the Cycle, and IX. of Kwang-si, being Kwai-mé, or the 20th Year of the C? 歲年九 光至午壬次歲年八緖光

*癸

JANUARY.

(31 Days.)

FEBRUARY.

(28 Days.)

MARCH.

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE.

MOON.

11 & 12

DAYS

of the

WEEK

RATE.

MOON.

12 & 1

DAYS

of the

WEEK

1 x1 23 Thur. 1 XII 24 Thur.

DATE.

MOON.

1 & 2

APRIL.

(30 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK||

DATE.

2 & 3

MOON.

S.

23 Mon.

24 Tues. 3

1234IN

MAY.

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE.

3 & 4

MOON.

1 m 25

II 24 Tues. 25 Wed. 2

JUNE.

JULY.

(30 Days.)

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

Fri.

26 Sat.

DATE.

MOON.

4 & 5

123450 CO I

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE.

MOON.

5 & 6

IV 26

S. 27 Mon. 2

AUGUST.

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

MOON.

6 & 7

DATE.

SEPTEMBER.

OCTOBER.

NOVEMBER.

(30 Days.)

(31 Days.)

(30 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WECK

DATE.

8

MOON.

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE.

9 & 10

•NOON

DAYS

of the

WEEK

Thur.

IX 1 2 Fri.

Sat.

DATE.

LOON. M

10 & 11

12345

DECEMBER.

(31 Days.)

DAYS

ka |

11

OTN

x 2 Sat.

S.

3

4M on.

5Tu es.

6 Wed.

7 Thur.

1 x1

3

1

v 27 Wed. 1

VI 29; Sat.

VIII 1

I 22

28 Thur. 2

301 S.

21

Mon.

Tues.

24 Fri.

25] Fri.

21

Wed.

25] Sat.

3

26 Jat.

26 Thur. 3

271 S.

28 Tues. 31

29 Fri.

3 VII

Mon. 31

Mon. 1

Tues. 2

Wed. 3

Thur.

26

Fri.

S.

27 Mon. 5

4

27 S.

25 Wed.

27 Fri.

28 Mon

29 Wed. 4 VI 1 Sat.

Tues. 4

Thur.

S.

28) Mon.

26 Thur. 5

28 Sat.

5

29 Tues.

V 1 Thur. 5

S.

Wed. 51

Fri.

Sat.

28 Tues. 61

29 Tues.

27 Fri.

61

29 S.

30 Wed. 6

21 Fri.

6

Mon.

Thur. 6

Sat.

S.

29 Wed. 7

30 Wed. 7

28 Sat.

7 III 1 Mon. | 7]

IV

Thur 7

31 Sat.

Mon.

Tues.

8

30 Thur. 8i

I

Thur. 8

29

S.

81

Tues. 8

2 Fri.

8

4 S.

Tues. 7

Wed.] 8

Fri.

5.

Mon.

Tues. 6

Wed. 7

8 Fri.

Sat. 8

8 Mon. 8

9 XII 1 Fri.

Fri.

9 II

1 Mon.

9

3 Wed. 9

3 Sat.

9

5 Mon. 9

6 Thur. 9

S.

9

Wed. 10

2! Sat.

10]

Sat.

101

2 Tues.[10]

4 Thur. 10

4

S.

10

6 Tues. 10]

7 Fri. 10

Thur. 11

S.

11

S.

[11]

Wed. 11

Fri. 11

5 Mon. 11

7 Wed.11

8 Sat. 11

Fri. [12]

Mon. 12

Mon. 12

Thur. 12

Sat. 12

6 Tues. 12

8 Thur. 12

9

Sat.

13

Tues. 13

Tues. 13

Fri. 13

S.

13)

7 Wed. 13

91 Fri.

13

S.

14

Wed. 14

Wed. 14

Sat. 14

Mon, 15

Tues. 16

Thur. 151

Fri. 16

8 Thur. 15

5. 15

9 Fri. 16

Wed. 17

Thur. 18

9 Sat.

10 S.

17]

10 Sat. 17

8 Mon. 16 Tues. 17

8) Mon. 14 9 Tues. 15| 10 Wed. 16

8 Thur.[141

10] Sat.

14

9 Fri. 15

11

S.

15

10) Sat.

16

12 Mon. 16

11 Thur. 17

11

S.

17

13 Tues. [17]

18

11

Fri, 19

11 Mon. 19

Sat.

20

12 Tues. 20

|21|

S.

Mon. 22

Tues. 23

Wed. 24

Thur. 25

Fri. 26

Sat.

S. 28

Mon. 29

Tues. 30

Wed. 31

13 Wed. 21 14 Thur. 22 15 Fri. 23 16 Sat. 24

25

17 S. 18 Mon. 26| 191 Tues.|27| 20 Wed. [28]

21

18

22

231

21

S. 25 19 Mon. 26 20 Tues. 27 21 Wed. 29 Thur. 20

Fri. 30

Sat. 31

18!

S.

12 Mon. 19 13) Tues. 20 14 Wed. 21 15 Thur. 22!

16 Fri.

17] Sat.

23

10 Wed. 18 11 Thur. 19 12 Fri. 20 13 Sat. 21

22

14 S. 15 Mon, 23

16 Tues. 2-1

12; Fri. 18 131 Sat.

14 S. 15 Mon. 21 16 Tues. 22 17 Wed. 23 18 Thur. 24

12 Mon. [19]

14 Wed. 18|

19

13 Tues. 19

15 Thur. 19|

20

17: Wed. 25

19 Fri. 25

18 Thur. 26|

27

19' Fri.

20 Sat. 28 29

21 S. 221 Mon. (30)

231

20 Sat. 26

21 S. 27

14 Wed. 201 15 Thur. 21 16 Fri. 22 17 Sat. 23) 18 S. 19 Mon. 25 20 Tues. 26 21 Wed. 27|

16 Fri. 201

24

22 Mon. [28]

22 Thur. 28

23 Tues. [29] 24 Wed. 30

Thur.31

23 Fri. 29 24 Sat. 30

251

17 Sat. 21|

18

19 Mon. 23 20 Tues. 24 21 Wed. 25 22 Thur. 26 23 Fri. 27 24 Sat. 28 25 S. |29| 26 Mon. 30

S. 22

S. 12 10 Mon. 13 11 Tues. 14 12 Wed. 15 13 Thur. 16 14 Fri. 17) 15 Sat. 18 16 S. [19] 17 Mon. 20 18 Tues. 21 19 Wed. 22

8 Mon. 10 9 Tues.[11! 101 Wed. 12 11 Thur. 13 12 Fri. 14 13 Sat. 15| S. 16

14

15 Mon.[17] 16 Tues. 18 17 Wed. 19 18 Thur.20| 19 Fri. 21 20 Sat. 22|

Tues. 31

20 Thur. 23 21 Fri. 22 Sat. 251 23 S. 26 24 Mon. 27 25 Tues. 28 26 Wed. 29 27 Thur. 30 28 Fri. 31

21 S. 23

24

22 Mon. 24 23 Tues. 25| 24 Wed. 26) 25 Thur. 27|

28

26 Fri. 27 Sat. 29 28 S. 30

29

9 Tues. 9 10 Wed. 10/ 11 Thur. 11 Fri. 12

12

13 Sat.

S.

14 15 Mon. 15 16 Tues. 16 17 Wed. 171 18 Thur. 18 19 Fri. 19 20 Sat. 20|

$.

21 22 Mon. 22 23 Tues. 23 24 Wed. 24 25 Thur. 25 [26]

26) Fri. 27 Sat. 27 S. 28

28

29 Mon. 29| 30 Tues. 30 Wed. 31

13

9 Fri. 91 10 Sat. 10

S.

11 12 Mon. 12 13 Tues. 13

8 Thur. 8

91 Sat.

9

101 $.

10

11 Mon. 10

11

13.

12 Tues. 11|

12

14

14 Wed. 14

21

15 Thur. 15 16 Fri. 16 17 Sat. 17 S.

18 19 Mon. 19 20 Tues. [20] 21 Wed 21 22 Thur. 22 23 Fri. 23

24 Sat.

25 S. 26 Mon. 26 27 Tues. 27

13 Wed. [12| 14, Thur. 13 15 Fri. 14 16 Sat. 15

S.

17 18 Mon, 17

13

14

15

16

161

17

181

181

19 Tues. 18)

19

20 Wed. 19 21 Thur. 20

20

21

22 Fri. 21)

22)

23, Sat.

241

22

23

S.

23

24

241

25 Mon. 24

25

25

26 Tues. 25

26

28 Wed.[28]

27 Wed, 26 28) Thur. 27 29 Fri.

27

28

28

291

29 Thur. 291

30 Sat.

29 XII 1

30 Fri.

x 1

1

S. 30

30 XI

Mon. 31

MEAN-TIME OF SUNRISE AND SUNSET, 1883.

SUNRISE. SUNSET.

SUNRISE. SUNSET

DATE.

DATE.

HOURS. MINUTES. HOURS. MINUTES.

HOURS. MINUTES. HOURS, MINUA

January.

July.

1st

5th

10th

15th

20th

25th 30th

February.

∞∞∞∞ CO CO CO

6

6

43 45

46

45

45

44/1/ 43

4th

6

9th

14th

19th

24th

28th

F83222

41

39

35

29

March.

5th

10th

15th

20th

25th

30th

April.

4th

9th

14th

19th

24th

29th

May.

2nd

6th

10th

14th

18th

22nd

26th

30th

June.

3rd

7th

11th

15th

19th

23rd

27th

6

6

co co co co co 10

10 10 10 10 10 10

10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10

10 10 10 10 10 10 10

53

48

46

41

37

34

10 10 10 10 10 10 20

Har

888

10 10 10 10 10 CO

014 05층

06

Ha Ha

CO CO CO CO CO CO

HAHA

24층

21

16

12

06/

03

58

جواب

co co co co co co

Hala

25

1st

27

5th

30

33

37

HA

402/ 43

103723

9th

47 49

53

56 58

HAHIN

13th

17th

21st 25th

29th

August.

2nd

6th 10th

14th 18th

001/

22nd

26th 30th

September.

3rd

081 09 10/1/

7th 11th

15th

19th

23rd

13

14

15

Harla

27th October.

Ist

5th

31

29

25

23

21

20

19

7272822

19/

19

20

201

21

22

22층

17

9th

19

13th

6

21

17th

21st

25th

co co co co co co co co

∞ ∞ ∞ ∞ CO CO CO

23

24

29th November.

25

2nd

08

27

6th

10

HITHOOTH

29

10th

12

31

14th

15

33

18th

174

35

22nd

6

26th

6

231

30th

6 27

6

36

December.

37

4th

38

8th

391

12th

41

16th

42

20th

421/

24th

28th

co co co co co co co

281

31

33

39

41

OOHOOOOHH|

10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10

10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10

10 10 10 10 10 10 10

10 10 10 10 CO CO CO CO

24

25

26/1

27

29

31

32

34

36

38

39

40

43

43

44

45

461/

48

49/

51

52

521

53

54

57

00

HaHaHa

Haria

HAHA

COCO CO CO CO CO CO CO

1212

MOTNÍC

35층

33

31

291

25

23

181

15/2

co co co co co co co co

12

6

12

تواير

08

031/

00

56

521

49

45

co co co co 10 10 10

40

37

34

31

241

21

183

16

16

14

13

12

+

114

11

121

13

10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10

10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10

B

15

16

17

79

19

21

10 10 10 10 10 10 10

6

421/

43

43

43

42

41

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

Adjustment of the Calendar.

  Julius Cæsar was the first to attempt to adjust the length of the year with any degree of accuracy, and fixed it at 365 days 6 hours; introducing a day every fourth year (called leap year), which accordingly consists of 366 days, while the three others have only 365 days each.

From him it was called the Julian Year, and it continued in general use till the year 1582, when Pope Gregory XIII. undertook to rectify the error which then existed between the Julian year of 365 days and the solar year of 365-2422013 days. At that time the difference amounted to ten days; he accordingly commanded the ten days between the 4th and 15th October in that year to be struck out, so that the 5th day was called the 15th. This alteration has been introduced throughout Europe, except in Russia and by the Greek Church, and the year was afterwards called the Gregorian Year, or New Style.

  In England the method of reckoning after the New Style was not admitted into the Calendar till the year 1722, when the error amounted to nearly eleven days, which were taken from the month of September, by calling the 3rd of that month the 14th, and it was settled by Act of Parliament (24 Geo. II., 1751), that the years 1800, 1900, 2100, 2200, 2300, and every hundredth year of our Lord which shall happen in time to come, shall be computed as each consisting of 365 days only, excepting every fourth hundredth year, whereof the year 2000 should be the first.

  By the same Act of Parliament the legal beginning of the year was changed from the 25th of March to the 1st of January, so that the succeeding months of January, February, and March up the 24th day, which by the Old Style would have been reckoned part of the year 1762, were accounted as the three first months of 1763, which is the reason we sometimes meet with such a date as :-

March 10th, 1774-75.

That is, according to the Old Style it is 1774, according to the New 1775.

Golden Number.

Epact....

Solar Cycle..

3 | Dominical Letter

.22

16

Roman Indiction Julian Period

G

11

6596

  The Solar Cycle, or Cycle of the Sun, is a period of 28 years, after which all the Dominical Letters return in the same order as they did during the 28 years before. The first year of the Christian Era is the tenth of this Cycle.

  The Lunar Cycle, or Cycle of the Moon, commonly called the Golden number. and sometimes the Metonic Cycle (from Meton, an Athenian philosopher, who invented it about 432 years before the birth of Christ), is a revolution of 19 years, in which time the conjunctions, oppositions, and other aspects of the Moon are within an hour and a half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Prime, or Golden number, is the number of years elapsed in this Cycle, Before the birth of Christ two years of this Cycle had elapsed.

The Roman indiction is a period of 15 years, and used by the Romans for the time of taxing their provinces. Three years of one of these Cycles had elapsed before

the birth of Christ.

{

  The Julian period contains 7980 years, and arises from multiplying together 28 19, and 15, being the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction. Th vas contrived by Joseph Juste Scaliger, in 1583, for Chronological purposes, and is sumed as a fixed Era in calculations by all Astronomers and Chronologers throughout the Christian world. Its beginning is placed 710 years before the usual date of the creation of the world, or 4714 before the commencement of the Christian Era.

A Solar (average) day is..

A Sidereal day is

A Lunar (average) day is

An average Tidal day is

TIME.

DAYS.

Hrs. Min. Sec.

24 00 0·00

23 56 4:09

24 52 0·00 24 48 0.00

:

ECLIPSES-FESTIVAL DAYS.

A Lunar sidereal month is..

""

synodic

""

tropical

""

anomalistic

""

nodal

25

MONTHS.

Days. Hrs.

Min. Sec.

27 7

43

11.5

29 12 44

2.87

27 my 43 4.7

27 13 18 37·4

27 5

5 36'

Moon's inclination to the Ecliptic.

"

Excentricity

00 50 8 47.9

0.0548442

"

Distance from the earth in radii.

60.67

YEARS.

The anomalistic year is.

Days.

Hrs.

Min.

Sec.

..365

6

13

49.3

A sidereal year is...

A common, or tropical year, is

A lunar year is

.365

6

9

13.7

.365

5

48

49.7

.364

8

48

34.44

ECLIPSES IN 1883.

In the year 1883 there will be four Eclipses, two of the Sun, and two of the Moon.

ין

I. A Partial Eclipse of the Moon ou April 22ud, not visible from England. The Eclipse begins at Sm. aft: 1h. a.m., its widdl at 39m. after 11h a m., and its ends at 14m. aft r 12h. (noon), Greenwich mean time; at its greatest phase somewh it less than ne-tenth of the Moon's diameter will be obscured.

II. A Total Eclipse of the Sun on May 6th, invisible from Europe. The central Eclipse begins at 20m. afte 8h. p.m., and ends at 27m. after 11h. p.m. respecti ely; mean long. 156 deg. E. of Greenwich, and lat. 34 deg. S., and in long. 87 deg. W. of Greenwich a d lat. 13 deg. S., respectively,

III.-Octol er 16th --A Partial Eclipse of the Moon, partly visible from England. The Eclipse begins at 59m. after 5h. a.m., its middle at 54m. after Ch. a.m., and it ends at 50m. after 7h. a.m.; the Moon will set at 27m. after 6h. a.m. At the time of greatest Eclipse, somewhat more than one-q arter of the Moon's diameter w 'l be obscur. d.

IV. Octo er 30th and 31st-An Annular Eclipse of the Sun, the central Eclipse begins at 8m. after 10h. p.m. on October 30th, in long, 126 deg. E. of Greenwich, and lat. 42 deg. à N., a d ends at 34m. after 1h. a.m. of October 31st, Greenwich mean time; in long. 121 deg. W. of Greenwich, and lat. 16 deg. N.

RULES FOR ASCERTAINING DATES OF MOVEABLE FEASTS. Easter day is the first Sunday after the first Eclesiastical full moon following the 21st March, or if the moon happens on a Sunday, Easter Day is the Sunday following. Advent Sunday is the nearest Sunday to St. Andrew's Day, whether before or after. Rogation Sunday is Five weeks after Easter Day. Ascension Day is Forty days after. Whit Sunday is Seven weeks after. Trinity Sunday is Eight

weeks after.

FIXED AND MOVEABLE FESTIVALS, ANNIVERSARIES,

Epiphany..

Septuagesima Sunday Quinquagesima-Shrove Ash Wednesday 1st Sun, in Lent

St. David

St. Patrick

Palm Sunday

Good Friday.

Lady Day..

Easter Sunday

  Low Sunday St. George

Rogation Sunday

ETC., ETC.

..Jan. 6 Ascension Day; Holy Thursday.. May ...Jan. 21

Pentecost-Whit Sunday. Trinity Sunday..

Sunday...Feb. 4

Birth of Queen Victoria

. Feb. 7 .Feb. 11 | Corpus Christi...

.Mar. 1

Mar. 17

.Mar. 18

Mar. 23

.Mar. 25

Accession of Queen Victoria. Proclamation

3

. May 13 May 20

. May 24 May 24

.June 20

..June 21

..June 24

..Sept. 29

.Nov. 9

.Nov. 30

• · ង

.Dec. 2

.Dec. 21

St. John Bapt.-Midsum. Day St. Michael Michaelmas Day Birth of Prince of Wales .Mar. 25 St. Andrew ..April 1 1st Sunday in Advent

April 23 St. Thomas .April 29 | Christmas Day

.Dec. 25

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1883-JEWISH CALENDAR.

INNS OF COURT AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1883.

INNS OF COURT.

BEGINS.

ENDS.

OXFORD.

BEGINS.

ENDS.

Hilary

Easter

January April

11 March 21

Lent

3

May

1

Easter

January March 28

14

March 17

May

11

Trinity

May

22

June

12

Trinity

May

12

July

Michaelmas

November 2

November 25

Michaelmas

October

10

December 17

CAMBRIDGE

Lent

Easter

Michaelmas

***

BEGINS.

DIVIDES.

ENDS.

January

8

April 10 October 1

Feb. 12, noon May 17, noon Nov. 8, noon

March June

20

24

December 16

246

5

1883.

Jan.

1,

M

9,

Tu

New Moon

Sebat 1

Feb.

8,

Th

New Moon.....

JEWISH CALENDAR.

5643. Tebet 22|| Aug.

Adar 1 Sept.

1883.

4,

S

12,

New Moon Fast of Ab

Ab

5643.

1

9

29

3,

""

21,

W

Little Purim.

14

"S

Mar. 9,

F

New Moon

... Veadar 1

22,

Th

Fast of Esther.

13

Oct.

2,

Tu

New Moon....

New Moon.

Elul 1

5644,

isri 1

ور

}}

"

23, 24, F S

S

April 8,

22, 23, S M

May 8, Tu

Purim

New Moon......

11

14, 15

4,

Th

Fast of Guedaliah..

3

"

31

Nisan 1

11,

Th

3)

Kipur

Passover

"15, 16 Yiar

16, 17, Tu W

Taberna le..

""

1

22,

M

Hosana Raba.

"J

21,

M

Second Passover.

14

""

23, 24 Tu W

Feast of the 8th

Day

"

26,

F

33 of the Tomer....

18

3.

June

6,

W

New Moon...

Sivan 1 Nov.

1,

Th

11, 13

M Tu

Sebuot...

6, 7

ვი,

New Moon New Moon

10

15, 16 21

""

Tisri 22, 23

Hesvan 1 Kislev 1

July

6,

F

New Moon

.Tamuzl

Dec.

24,

M

W

Fast of Tamuz..

17

22

30,

Hanuca New Moon

25

57

Tebet

1

BIRTHDAYS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY.

Date of Birth and Age of each in 1883.

Prince Consort, born

May 24, 1819 Aug. 26,

61 yrs.

.Nov. 21, 1840

43

""

Queen Victoria,

1819, died Dec. 14, 1861.

Princess Royal..

(Married January 25, 1858, to Crown Prince Frederick Wil- liam of Prussia) 8 children.

Prince of Wales..

Nov. 9, 1841

(Married March 10, 1863, to Alexandra Princess of D'mark,

born Dec. 1, 1341.) Issue:-

Their son, Prince Albert Victor

Christian Edward......... Jan. 8, 1864 Their son, Prince George Fred.

Ernest Albert..

Their da.. Prs. Louise Victoria

Alexandra Dagmar.. Feb. 20, 1867

124

(Married, January 23, 1874, to Grand Duchess Marie Alex- androvna of Russia) 4 children.

Princess Helena Augusta Victoria

May 25, 1846

(Married July 5, 1866, to Prince Christian of Schleswig-Hol-

stein) 5 children.

"" Princess Louise Caroline Alberta

A

19

""

June 3, 1865

18

""

16

""

Their da.. Prs. Victoria Alex.

Olga Mary.....

July 6, 1868

15

J

Their da., Prs. Maud Cha"-

11

"

lotte Mary Victoria......N v. 26, 1869

Princess Alice Maud Mary.....Ap.25, 1843

(Married July 1, 1862, to Prince

Louis of Hesse, died Dec. 14,

1878) 7 children.

Prince Alfred Enst. Albert (Duke

of Edinburgh).

..Aug. 6, 1844

39

"

37 yrs.

March 18, 1848

35

""

(Married March 21, 1871, to Mar-

qu's of Lorne).

Prince Arthur William Patrick Al-

bert (Duke of Connaught)... May 1, 1850 (Married March 13, 1879, to Princess Louise. f Prussia).

Prince Leopold George Duncan Al-

bert (Duke of Albany)... April 7, 1853 (Married April 27, 1882, to Princess Helen of Waldeck-

Pyrmont).

Princess Beatrice Mary Vict. Feodore

Duke of Cumberland Duke Cambridge... Duchess. Cambridge.

Duchess of Mecklenburg... Duchess of Teck

333

""

30

19

April 14, 1857

26

Sept. 21, 1845

38

""

.Mar. 26, 1819

64 "J

...July 25, 1797

July 19, 1822 ..Nov. 27, 1833

86 61

50 #

6

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

(For Civil Mean Time at Hongkong.)

d.

h.

m. sec.

d.

h. m. sec.

Last Quarter

1

8

26 42 P.M.

New Moo

9

1 35 43

P.M.

First Quarter 16 Full Moon Last Quarter 31

23

372

8 23 46 A.M.. 2 51

45 P.M.

6 02 46 P.M.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th & 12th

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Hiogo and Osaka opened, 1868. Overland Telegraph through Russia opened, 1872, The Emperor Kang-hi sends as his Envoy to the Pope the Jesuit Father Bouvet, 1706.

Imperial Decree disgracing Ch'ung How issued, 1880.

Lin Tsihsu appointed Commissioner, 1839. Li Sing-yuen appointed Imperial Commis-

sioner in Kwangsi, 1851.

Decrce of Emperor Tao-kwang prohibiting trade with England, 1840.

Yeh captured, 1858.

Commissioner

Epiphany. Fearful fire at Tientsin, 1,400 famine refugees burnt to death, 1878. 1st after Epiphany. Forts at Chuenpi taken with great slaughter, 1841. Ice one-fourth inch thick at Canton, 1852. Gunner of the "

at Canton, 1785. Execution of Li Yung-choi, the rebel leader in Kwangsi, 1880.

               Lady Hughes" strangled Murder of Mr. Holworthy at the Peak, 1869. Marriage of the Mikado of Japan, 1869. Several chests of Opium forcibly taken by the Mandarins from an English resident in

Canton, 1838.

Sir R. Alcock left Hongkong for England, 1870.

1872.

Seamen's Church, West Point, opened,

Tung-chi, Emperor of China, died, in the nineteenth year of his age, 1875. Ki-ying, Viceroy of Kwang-tung and Kwang-si, issues a proclamation recommending moderation in dealing with foreigners, and intimating the intention of opening up Can- ton according to the Treaties, 1846.

2nd after Epiphany. Secretary of American Legation murdered at Tokio, 1871. Bread poisoning in Hongkong, by Chinese baker Alum, 1857. H.I.. the Grand Duke Alexis of Russia returned to Hongkong from Nagasaki, 1873. Meeting of Shanghai Steam Navigation Company at which it was resolved to sell ships and plant to China Merchants' Company, 1877. Total loss of the E. & A, M. steamer "Singapore" off the Cumberland Islands, 1877.

Mon.

1

23

Tues.

2

24

Wed.

25

Thur.

26

Great Fire at Tokio, 1870.

Frid.

27

Sat.

28

Sun.

29

Mon.

8

30

Tues.

9

1

Wed. 10

2

Thur.

11

3

Frid.

12

Sat.

13

Sun.

14

6

Mon. 15

7

Tues. 16

Wed. 17

Thur. 18

10

Frid. 19

11

Sat.

20

12

Sun. 21

13

Mon.

22

14

Tues. 23

15

Wed. 24

16

Thur. 25

17

   Frid. 26 18 Sat. 27 19 Sun. 28 20 Mon. 29 Tues. 30 22 Wed. 31

21

23

Great Gunpowder explosion in Hongkong harbour, 1867.

Elliot and Kishen treaty, ceding Hongkong, 1841. Sailors' Home at Hongkong formally opened, 1863. The Frederic" burnt by the Coolies, 1870. Chung How and Suite returned to China from France, 1872.

Septuagesima, Steamer "Corea" lost on her voyage to Yokohama, 1867. Sir Edmund Head died, 1865, Attack on Lieut. Kerr and the boat of the "Cockchafer" at Swatow, 1869. British barque "Chinaman" at anchor at the mouth of the Yangtsze, and sunk; seven lives lost, 1881.

run into by steamer "Craiglands" when The Chinese Ambassadors arrived in London, 1877. Mr. Ng Choy appointed member of

Legislative Council, Hongkong, 1880.

P. & O. steamer "Niphon," lost off Amoy, 1868.

Matheus Ricci, the Jesuit Missionary, enters Peking, 1601. U.S. corvette "Oneida" lost

through collision with P. & O. steamer "Bombay," near Yokohama, 1870. Instructions from Lord Palmer-ton to Lord Napier, superintendent of British Trade in China, 1834. Hongkong taken possession of, 1841. St. Paul's Church at Macao burnt, 1835. Terrific fire at Tokio; 10,000 houses destroyed and many lives lost, 1881. Establishment of Amoy Chamber of Commerce, 1875,

Sexagesima. Huang-tsung-han appointed Imperial Commissioner at Canton, 1855. Decree from Yung-ching forbidding, under pain of death, the propagation of the

Christian faith in China, 1733. Loss of steamer "Suwonada," 1872. Lord Saltoun left China with $3,000,000 ransom money, 1846.

Duke Alexis left for Manila, 1873.

H.I.H. the Grand

First arrival of the " Colorado" from San Francisco, 1867. Loss of the C. M. Co.'s str.

"Howsang" off Dodd Island, near Amoy, 1878.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 13 days, 5 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 29 days, 3 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1881.

Maximum.

Minimum

Maximum...

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th&12th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Mon.

1

23

Tues.

2

24

Wed.

3

25

Thur.

4

26

Frid.

5

27

Sat.

6

28

Sun.

7

29

Mon.

8

30

Tues.

9

1

Wed. 10

Thur. 11

3

Frid.

12

Sat.

13

Sun. 14

Mon. 15

Tues. 16

8

Wed. 17

9

Thur. 18

10

Frid. 19

11

Sat.

20

12

Sun.

21

13

Mon. 22

14

Tues. 23

15

Wed. 24

16

Thur. 25

17

Frid.

26

18

Sat.

27

19

Sun.

28

20

Mon.

29

21

Tues. 30

22

Wed. 31

23

1882.

71 51

Maximum. Minimum

73

45

BAROMETER, 1882.

..30.432

Minimum.

.......... 30.032

Memoranda.

7

8

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

FEBRUARY-28 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h. m. sec.

d. h. m. sec.

New Moon

8

1

46

41 A.M.

Full Moon

22 7 54

41

A.M.

First Quarter 14

31 40

P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

12th & 1st

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Thur.

1

24

Frid.

25

Sat.

3

26

Sun.

27

Mon.

28

Tues.

29

Wed.

7

30

Thur.

8

1

Frid.

9

Sat.

10

Sun.

11

Mon.

12

Tues.

13

Wed.

14

Thur,

15

Frid.

16

9

Sat.

17

10

Sun. 18

Mon.

19

12

Tues.

20

13

Wed.

21

14

Thur.

22

15

Frid.

23

16

Sat.

24 17

Sun. 25

18

Mon.

26

19

Tues.

27

20

Wed

28

21

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Inhabitants of Hongkong declared British subjects, 1841.

Letters from the Imperial Commissioner Lin to H.B.M. the Queen, complaining of the persistency of her subjects in sending Opium to China, 1840. The new German Club at Hongkong opened, 1872.

Quinquagesima. Great robbery in the Central Bank discovered, 1865. Outrage on Foreigners at Kobe, Japan, 1868. Loss of steamer "Chekiang," 1872. Loss of the C. M. Co.'s steamer "Kiangchang" on the Porpoise rock, in the Yangtze, 1878. The Spanish brig "Nuevo Lepanto," on her way from Hongkong to Macao, was taken

by two pirate junks near Lantao, 1865.

Shrove Tuesday. The Spanish Envoy Halcon arrived at Macao to demand satisfaction

from the Chinese for the burning of the Spanish brig "Bilbaino," 1840. Ash Wednesday. The "Therese,'

"62 days after her departure, while in sight of land, was taken by the coolies, who killed the officers and crew, 1868.

The Spanish fleet leaves the port of Cavite, by order of the Governor of Manila, for the

purpose of taking Formosa, 1626. Great Fire at Foochow, 1868.

The Henrietta Maria was found drifting about in the Palawan Passage, captain, crew,

and 250 coolies missing, 1857.

1st in Lent. Death of Emperor Kien-lung in the 60th year of his reign, 1795. Ki-chen receives at Canton a decree from Emperor Tao-kwang rejecting the conditions of peace agreed upon by him with the English, 1841. The Allied Commissioners at Canton send a letter to the Secretary of State at Peking recommending the advisability of appointing a Plenipotentiary to settle the difficulties at Shanghai, 1858.

Outbreak of Convicts in Singapore Gaol, 1875.

St. Valentine's day. Tung Wah Hospital, Hongkong, opened by Sir R. G. MacDonnell, 1872.

Loss of Messrs. D. Lapraik & Co.'s steamer "Taiwan," in the Formosa Channel, 1879.

Ports of Hongkong and Tinghai declared free, 1841.

Insurgents evacuated Shanghai, 1855.

2nd in Lent. 11

Lord Amherst's Embassy, returning from China, was shipwrecked in the Java Sea, 1817.

1878.

Outrage on Sir Harry Parkes in Japan, 1868. Mr. Hoshi Toru, a Japanese barrister of the Middle Temple, admitted to practise in the Supreme Court of Japan at Yokohama, Medical Missionary Society organised at Canton, 1838. Mr. A. R. Margary, of H.B.M.'s

Consular Service, was murdered at Manwyne, Yunnan, by Chinese, 1875. The Emperor Tao-kwang died, 1850 (reigned 30 years).

Page at Canton, 1881.

>>

Opening of the case Regina v.

Hostilities between England and captured ad burnt by pirates, 1857.

Several chests of Opium publicly burnt at Canton, 1835.

China recommenced, 1841. Steamer "Queen First stone of the Hongkong City Hall laid, 1867. Chusan evacuated by the British troops, 1841.

3rd in Lent. Captain Da Costa and Lieut. Dwyer murdered at Wong-ma-kok, in

Hongkong, 1849. Rewards offered for Englishmen by Lin, 1841.

Bogue For s (Canton) destroyed by Sir Gordon Brenm 1841. A Chinese Opium merchant was executed by order of Viceroy of Canton before the factories. The foreign Consuls hauled down their flags, 1841.

Treaty of peace between Japan and Corea signed at Koka, 1876.

Sir MacDonald Stephenson's China railway project published, 1864. Capture of the Sulu

capital by the Spaniards, 1876.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

FEBRUARY-28 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 9 days, 11 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 25 days, 7 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum

Minimum.

76 .56

Maximum

Minimum.

72 .48

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum..

30.420

Minimum...

.29.900

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

12th & 1st

WEEK.

MONTH. MOONS.

Thur.

1

24

Frid.

2

25

Sat

3

26

Sun.

4

27

Mon.

5

28

Tues.

6

29

Wed.

7

30

Thur.

8

1

Frid.

9

2

Sat.

10

Sun.

11

Mon.

12

Tues.

13

Co

6

Wed. 14

7

Thur. 15

8

Frid.

16

9

Sat,

17

10

Sun.

18

11

Mon.

19

12

Tues.

20

13

Wed.

21

14

Thur.

22

15

Frid.

23

16

Sat.

24

17

Sun.

25

18

Mon. 26

19

Tues.

27

20

Wed. 28

21

Memoranda.

9

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h. m.

sec.

d.

h.

m. sec.

Last Quarter

1 02 41 P.M.

First Quarter 16

4 7

40 A.M.

New Moon

9

0 07 43

P.M.

il Moon 24

1 40

48 A.M.

Thur.

1

22

Frid.

23

Sat.

3

24

Jun.

25

Mon.

26

Tues.

6

27

Wed.

7

28

Thur.

8

29

Frid.

9

1

Sat.

10

2

Sun.

11

3

Mon.

12

4

Tues.

13

5

Wed. 14

6

Thur.

15

7

Frid.

16

8

Sat,

17

9

Sun.

18

10

Mon.

19

11

Tues. 20

12

Wed. 21

13

Thur. 22

14

Frid. 23

15

Sat.

24

16

Sun.

25 17

!

Mon. 26 Tues.

         27 19 Wed. 28 20 Thur. 29 Frid. 30 Sat. 31 23

18

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK, MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

St. David's day. H.M. steamer "Inflexible," with Viceroy Yeh on board, arrived at

Singapore en route for Calcutta, 1858.

First Dutch Embassy left China, 1657. Loss of steamer "Kiangloong," 1873.

Great Fire in Foochow, 1877. Imperial Decree sentencing Ch'ung How to death by

decapitation, 1880.

4th in Lent. Collision between the "Ocean" and "Fusing," and loss of the latter with

many lives, 1875.

Expulsion of Chinese Custom House from Macao by Governor Amaral, 1849.

The Portuguese ship "Jesus Maria Jose," belonging to Macao, captured by a French privateer, 1712. Hostilities at Canton recommenced. Fort Napier taken by the English,

1841.

Russian steamer "Wolga" lost in the Japanese Sea, 1868. Departure of Governor Sir J.

P. Hennessy from Hongkong, 1882.

Commercial treaty concluded between the United States and Japan, 1854. The "Jeddo,"

after passing Anjer, was burnt at sea by the coolies, 1867.

Attack on Messrs. Farnham and Rohl at Shanghai, 1972.

Lin arrived in Canton, 1839. 12,000 Chinese troops attacked the English in Ningpo and

Chin-hai and were repulsed with great slaughter, 1842.

5th in Lent. Gov. MacDonnell arrived in Hongkong, 1866. Loss of steamer "Sunfoo,"

1874.

Imperial Commissioner Ki-chen, degraded by the Emperor, left Canton as a prisoner

1841. Opening new German Bethesda Chapel, Hongkong, 1881.

Chinese Custom House closed at Macao, 1849.

8,000 Chinese troops routed by the English at Tze-hi, with great slaughter, 1842. Out-

rage on French Sailors in Japan, 1868.

Governor Robinson left Hongkong for Ceylon, 1865.

The "Napoleon

Chinese Envoy Ping and suite left Shanghai for Europe, 1866. St. Patrick's Day. Lord Macartney's Embassy left China, 1794.

Canevaro" burnt at sea by the coolies, 1866. Loss of Messrs. D. Lapraik & Co.'s steamer "Yesso,'

on the White Rocks, 30 miles from Swatow, 1879. Palm Sunday. Governor of Canton accedes to the request of Captain Elliot to reside in

that city, 1837. Edict of Commissioner Lin to surrender all opium in Canton, 1839. Gov. Bonham landed at Hongkong, 1848. Mutiny on hoard the coolie ship "Robert Brown," captain and part of the crew murdered, 1852. Death of Tseng-kwo-fan, Viceroy of the Two Kiang, 1872.

31

H.M.S.

British ship "Sarah," first free-trader, sailed from Whampoa, 1834.

"Salamis and H.M. gunboat "Opossum, " with the Shanghai Chamber Deputies, left Hankow to explore the Upper Yangtsze, 1809.

Death of

Good Friday. Captain Elliot forced his way to Canton, 1839. Death of Major-General

Brunker, commander-in-chief of H.M.'s forces in China and Japan, 1869. Mr. W. F. Mayers, Chinese Secretary of H.B.M.'s Legation at Peking, at Shanghai, 1878, Captain Elliot demands passports for himself and all the British subjects imprisoned in

Canton, 1839.

Faster Sunday. Lady Day.

Great Flood at Foochow, 1874.

A disabled Dutch ship ordered to leave the port of Macao by the Chinese Mandarins, 1828. Death of the widow of the Emperor Tung-chi, 1875. Death of the Hon. H. A. K. Whampoa, C.M.G., M.L.C., at Singapore, 1880.

21

20,289 Chests of Opium burned by Lin, 1839. Wreck of the "Yuen-tze-fee

Amoy, 1875.

" near

Memorial of Shanghai Chamber of Commerce to Lord Elgin, 1858,

22

Attack upon the British bark "Elizabeth Childs," by Chinese pirates about 40 miles

from Hongkong, 1879.

Inauguration of new British Consulate at Shanghai, 1873. Abolition of the Coolie trade

at Macao, 1874. Great Fire at Foochow; 500 houses destroyed, 1879.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 10 days, 5 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 25 days 1 hour, A.M,

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum...

70

Minimum

.46

Maximum. Minimum

76

51

+

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum..

.30.388

Minimum..

.29.932

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Thur.

1

22

Frid.

2

23

Sat.

3

24

Sun.

4

25

Mon.

26

Tues.

27

Wed.

28

Thur.

8

29

Frid.

9

1

Sat.

10

Sun.

11

Mon.

12

4

Tues.

13

5

Wed.

14

6

Thur. 15

7

Frid.

16

8

Sat.

17

9

Sun.

18

10

Mon.

19

11

Tues. 20

12

Wed. 21

13

Thur. 22

14

Frid. 23

15

Sat.

24

16

Sun.

25

17

Mon. 26

18

Tues. 27

19

Wed. 28

20

Thur. 29

21

Frid.

30

22

Sat.

31

23

Memoranda.

11

12

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

APRIL--30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m.

sec.

d.

h. m. sec.

Last Quarter

1

3

57 43

A.M.

First Quarter 14 Full Moon

4 25 46 P.M.

!

22

7

03 43

P.M.

New Moon

7 9 12

42

P.M.

Last Quarter 30

2

39 43

P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

2nd & 3rd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Sun.

24

Mon.

25

Tues.

26

Wed.

27

Thur.

5

28

Frid.

29

Sat.

7

1

Low Sunday. The port of Hoihow, Hainan, opened to foreign trade, 1876. Hongkong

joins the Postal Union, 1877.

formally opened to trade, 1877,

Prince Kung degraded by the Empress Dowager, 1865. The steamer "Hailoong" struck on Hailoong Rock, 1872.

Tung-chi, late Emperor of China, born 1857.

Bogue Forts destroyed by General D'Aguilar, 1847. Coolie mutiny on board the Italian

ship" Therese," 1868.

Convention between Sir John Francis Davis and the Viceroy Ki-ying for the admission

of Europeans into the city of Canton, within two months, 1842. Hongkong Mint opened, 1866.

The ports of Pakhoi, Wenchow, Wuhu, and Ichang

Sun.

2

2nd after Easter.

Mon.

9

3

Tues. 10

Wed. 11

5

Thur.

12

6

Fri.

13

7

Sat.

14

8

Sun.

15

9

Mon.

16

10

Tues.

17

11

Wed. 18

12

Thur. 19

13

Frid.

20

14

Sat.

21

15

Bun.

22

16

Mon.

23

17

*Tues. 24

18

Ki-ying appointed Imperial Commissioner, 1842. Extraordinary fraud on the Comptoir

D'Escompte de Paris at Yokohama, 1875.

Earthquake in Thibet, Batang destroyed, 1870. Departure of Sir Richard G. MacDonnell, Governor of Hongkong, 1872. Terrific tornado in Canton; 2,000 houses destroyed, and 10,000 lives lost, 1878. Loss of the steamer "Mary Tatham" near Cape Yerimo, Yesso, 1882. 37,000 Christians butchered in Japan, 1738. Loss of M. M. steamer "Nil," 1874. Arrival

of the King of Hawaii in Hongkong, 1881.

Yih-shan, Lung-wan, and Ki-kung arrived in Canton to command Chinese troops, 1841. Collision between steamers "Ava" and "Rona," 1872. Loss of C. C. 8. N. steamer

Haining" on a rock off Kooshan, 1878.

3rd after Easter. St. Francis Xavier left Goa for China, 1552,

Sir Arthur Kennedy arrived in Hongkong, 1872. Break-down of the P. & O. steamer "Gwalior" in the China Seas, 1875. Collision near Ockse 1 between the British gunboat "Lapwing" and the Chinese steamer "Hochung; total loss of the latter, 1881. Telegraph to Shanghai opened, 1871. Loss of the steamer" Kwangtung" off one of the

Ockseu islands, 1876. Arrival of Prince Heinrich of Germany in Shanghai, 1880.

Sir Charles Forbes," the first steamer in China waters, arrived, 1830.

H.M.S."Salamis" returned to Hankow from Upper Yangtaze, 1869.

4th after Easter. East India Co.ceased trade with China, 1834. Arrival of Governor J. Pope Hennessy in Hongkong, 1877. Governor Hennessy created a K.C.M.G., 1880. Mr. Robert Hart, Inspector-General of Imperial Maritime Customs, knighted, 1882. St. George's Day.

Revolt on board the "Tamaris," captain killed by the coolies, 1870.

Wed. 25

19

Thur. 26

20

St. Mark's day. Capture of the citadel at Hanoi, Tonquin, by the French forces, 1882. The second Dutch Embassy arrived at Canton from Peking, 1796. National Exhibition at

Bangkok opened by the King of Siam, 1882,

Frid. 27

21

Sat.

28

22

Bun. 29

23

Mon, 30

24

Rogation Sunday. Capt. Caine appointed chief magistrate of Hongkong, 1841, Major-General Whitfeild left Hongkong, 1874. Arrival of General Grant in Hongkong, 1879. The Great Wu Shih Shan case opened at Foochow, 1879.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

APRIL-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 7 days, 6 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 21 days, 2 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum.

Minimum

82 62

Maximum. Minimum

.84

· ❤

61

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum..

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

WEEK, MONTH. MOONS..

....30.362

I

Minimum.

.29.842

DAYS

OF THE

2nd & 3rd

Memoranda.

Sun.

1

24

Mon.

2

25

Tues.

3

26

Wed.

27

Thur.

28

Frid.

6

29

Sat.

1

Sun.

2

Mon.

9

GO

3

Tues.

10

Wed.

11

Thur. 12

Fri.

13

7

Sat.

14

8

Sun.

15

9

Mon. 16

10

Tues. 17

11

Wed. 18

12

Thur.

19

13

Frid. 20

14

Sat.

21

15

Sun.

22

16

Mon.

23

17

Tues. 24

18

Wed.

25

19

Thur. 26

20

Frid. 27

21

Sat.

28

22

Sun.

29

23

Mon.

30

24

13-

14

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

MAY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m. sec.

d.

h. m. sec.

New Moon

7

5 34 43 A.M.

Full Moon 22 10 47

46 A.M.

First Quarter 14

6 30 42

A.M.

Last Quarter 29

9

58

47 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

3rd & 4th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

A GA

Telegraphic communication

St. Philip and St. James' day. First number of Hongkong Gazette published, 1841.

Prince Heinrich of Germany visits Hongkong, 1880. established between Hongkong and the Philippines, 1880.

Ascension Day.

Riot in French Concession at Shanghai, 1874.

Borlase raid at Swatow, 1861. British troops evacuated Ningpo, 1842. The "Dolore

Ugarte," coolie ship, burnt near Macao, 1871.

Sun. after Ascension. Attack on Mr. Wood at the British Legation at Tokio, 1874.

wrecked entering Hongkong harbour, 1870. Prince Kung's

Colonel Gordon with the Imperial troops captured Chang-chow, the rebel city, 1864.

Arrival in Hongkong of Prince Thomas, Duke of Genoa, 1880.

East India Co.'s garden at Canton destroyed by the Mandarins, 1831. Foo-yuen and

Hoppo forcibly enter the Company's factory at 7 a.m., 1831.

Whit Sunday. A corporal of the British Legation barbarously murdered by Chinese

soldiers at Peking, 1864.

Assassination in Tokio of Mr. Okubo Toshimichi, Minister of the Home Department,

1878.

Ratification at Peking of the amended Treaty between Russia and China, 1881.

Tues.

1

25

Wed.

26

Thur.

27

Frid.

28

Sat.

5

29

Sun.

6

30

Mon.

7

1

Tues.

8

2

British ship "Dunmail

honours restored, 1865.

Wed.

9

Thur. 10

Frid. 11

5

Sat.

12

6

Sun.

13

7

Mon.

14

8

Tues. 15

9

Wed. 16

10

Thur. 17

11

Frid. 18

12

Sat.

19

13

Sun.

20

14

Mon. 21

15

Tues. 22

16

Wed, 23

17

Thur. 24

18

Frid. 25

19

Sat.

26

20

Sun. 27

21

Mon. 28

22

Tues. 29

23

Thur.

Wed. 30

31

24

25

Loss off Amoy of the French war steamer "Izere," 1860. Arrival of General Grant in

Shanghai, 1879.

The city of Chapu taken by the British troops, 1842.

The Select Committee issued a notice that the British trade would be suspended on the

first of August, 1831.

Trinity. Forts at mouth of Peiho captured by British and French forces, 1858.

German barque "Lesmona" captured by pirates in the China Sea, 1868. Delivery of 20,283 chests Opium completed, 1839. Tornado at Taiwan, Formosa, 1878. British ship "Hellas captured by pirates, Captain and crew wounded, 1840. Foreign factories at Canton pillaged, 1841. Treaty between the United States and Korea signed at Rensan, 1832.

U. F. A. Legation at Tokio burned down, 1863. P. & O. steamer "Benares" lost on

Fisherman's Group, 1868.

Corpus Christi. Queen Victoria born, 1819. Captain Elliot and all the British subjects left Canton for Macao, 1839. Collision between the P. & O. steamer "Khedive" and the Dutch mail steamer "Torwaarts," near Penang, 1878.

The city of Canton invested by British troops, 1841.

Murder of Mr. Blacklock on board the steamer "Donglas" at Foochow by Chinese smug-

glers, 1875. Death of Grand Secretary Wen-siang, 1376. 1st after Trinity. Canton ransomed for $6,000,000, 1841.

Loss of steamer "Douglas," 1872. "Maria Luz," coolie ship, put into Japan, coolies

liberated and sent back to China, 1872.

Loss of steamer "Elgin" on the Bombay shoal, when bound from Hongkong to Saigon,

1881.

Mr. Lindsay delivered the keys of the Company's factory at Canton to Kwan-Heep, 1831. H.B.M. screw sloop "Reynard" lost on the Pratas shoal in trying to rescue remainder of crew of "Velocipede," 1851. "Opossum," with Yangtsze Exploring Expedition, returned to Hankow, 1869.

Typhoon at Hongkong and Macao; loss of the "Poyang," with 100 lives, near Macao, 1875,

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

MAY-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 6 days, 4 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 18 days, 1 hour, P.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum.

89

Maximum

.87

Minimum.

68

Minimum

..67

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum.

.30.098

Minimum...

29.798

DAYS DAYS DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

3rd & 4th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Tues.

1

25

Wed.

2

26

Thur.

3

27

Frid.

4

28

Sat.

5

29

Sun.

30

Mon.

1

Tues.

Wed.

9

Thur. 10

H

Frid.

11

Sat.

12

Sun.

13

Mon. 14

Tues. 15

9

Wed. 16

10

Thur. 17

11

Frid. 18

12

Sat.

19

13

Sun.

20

14

Mon. 21

15

Tues. 22

16

Wed.

23 17

Thur. 24

18

Frid.

25

19

Sat.

26

20

Sun.

27 21

Mon. 28

22

Tues. 29

23

Wed. 30

24

Thur. 31

25

Memoranda.

15

.16

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

JUNE 30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h. m. sec.

d.

h. m. Bec.

New Moon

5

1 48

45 F.M.

Full Moon 21

0 7

46

A.M.

First Quarter 12

10 17

46

P.M.

Last Quarter 28

3 13

48

A.M.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

4th & 5th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Frid.

1

26

Attempt to blow up the Hongkong Hotel, 1868.

Sat.

27

Sun.

3

28

Mon.

29

Tues.

1

Wed.

6

2

Thur.

3

Frid.

8

4

Sat.

9

5

Sun.

10

6

Mon.

11

Tues.

12

8

Hongkong connected with London by wire, 1871.

2nd after Trinity. Terrible earthquake at Manila destroying the town and killing more than 2,000 persons, 1863. Katification at Shanghai of the Treaty between Brazil and China, 1882.

Departure of the first steamer of the Occidental and Oriental Co.'s line from Hongkong

to San Francisco, 1875.

Heavy rains in Hongkong, property to the value of $500,000 destroyed, and many lives lost,

184. Treaty between Great Britain and Korea signed at Rensan, 1882. British ship "Tricolor" lost on the Pratas, 1868.

Attempt to destroy by fire the British fleet in Canton river, 1849. Conclusion of the

Pitman libel case at Hongkong, 1880.

3rd after Trinity. Typhoon at Formosa; loss of several vessels, 1876.

St. Barnabas. Portuguese prohibited trading at Canton, 1640. Disastrous flood at

Foochow and district; immense loss of life and property, 1876. Opening of the first Railway in Japan, 1872.

Wed. 13

9

Thur. 14

10

British steamer "Carisbrooke" fired into and captured by Chinese Customs cruiser, 1875.

Russian and Chinese treaty, 1728. Four pirates concerned in the attack on "Iron

Prince" executed in Hongkong, 1862. Great opium swindle, 1862.

Frid.

15

11

Sat.

16

12

Sun.

17

13

Mon.

18

14

Tues. 19

15

British bark Cæsar" and Danish schooner "Carl" taken by pirates off Pedro Branca,

1866. Hope Dock opened at Aberdeen, 1867.

Woosung taken, 1842-

4th after Trinity. Loss of the M. M. steamer "Meikong" on Ras Haffoon, near Cape

Guardafui, 1877.

Explosion of the "Union Star" at Shanghai, 17 persons killed, and 10 wounded, 1862.

Disastrous inundation at Foochow, two thousand lives lost, 1877

Shanghai occupied by British forces, 1842.

Wed. 20

16

Macartney's embassy arrived, 1793.

Thur. 21

17

Massacre at Tientsin, 1870.

Frid.

22

18

Canton blockaded by English forces, 1840.

Sat.

23

19

Sun.

24

20

Mon. 25

21

Tues.

26

22

Wed. 27

23

Thur.

28

24

Frid.

29

25

Sat.

30

26

Ki-ying visits Hongkong, 1843. Shock of Earthquake in Hongkong, 1874.

5th after Trinity. St. John the Baptist. Midsummer day. Chinese merchants in Hong- kong sent petition to Her Majesty, with reference to the Blockade of the Colony by Customs cruisers, 1874.

Treaty of Nanking exchanged, 1843. Attack on British Legation at Tokio, 1862. Treaty

between China and Peru, also Convention for China Commission to Peru, 1874. Treaty between England and China signed at Tientsin, 1858. Decree respiting Ch'ung How, 1880. Royal Decree published in Manila proclaiming the abolition of the Govern- ment tobacco monopoly, 1881.

Treaty between France and Chiua signed, 1858. Confiscation of the str. "Prince Albert"

by the British Consul and Customs at Canton, 1866.

Loss of the steamer "Lap Tek," 1874.

The Foreign Ministers admitted to an audience of the Emperor of China at Peking, 1873. British expedition to China arrived, 1840. Typhoon near Hongkong, 1865, in which the F. &. O. Co's steamer "Corea" and Mr. D. Lapraik's str. Chanticleer" were lost with all hands. Opening of a section of the Shanghai and Woosung railway, 1876. Treaty between Germany and Korea signed at Rensan, 1882.

:

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 3 days, 8 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 15 days, 5 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 30 days, 5 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum,..

90

Maximum..

.89

Minimum.

71

Minimum

.75

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum..

.30.038

Minimum.

29.640

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

4th & 5th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Frid.

1

26

Sat.

2

27

Sun.

3

28

Mon.

29

Tues.

5

1

Wed.

6

Thur.

7

Frid.

8

Sat.

9

Sun.

10

Mon.

11

Tues.

12

8

Wed.

13

9

Thur. 14

10

Frid. 15

11

Sat.

16

12

Sun.

17

13

Mon.

18

14

Tues.

19

15

Wed. 20

16

Thur. 21

17

Frid.

22

18

Sat.

23

19.

Sun.

24

20

Mon.

25

21

Tues. 26

22

Wed. 27

23

Thur. 28

24

Frid.

29

25

Sat.

30

26

Memoranda.

17

18

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

JULY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m. sec.

d.

h. m. sec.

New Moon

4 10 39

45 P.M.

Full Moon

20

11 7

49

A.M.

First Quarter 12

3 25

43

P.M.

Last Quarter

27

7 50 40 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

5th & 6th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Attack on British Embassy at Tokio, 1861.

Death of Wo-jen, tutor to the Emperor of China, 1871, Loss of str. "Canton," 1874.

Sun.

1

27

Mon.

28

Tues.

29

Wed.

4

1

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

6th after Trinity. Hakodate, Kanagawa, and Nagasaki (Japan) opened to trade, 1857

Destructive earthquake in Kansuh, 1879.

Amoy forts and many jun's destroyed by H.M.S. "Blonde," 1840. French Expedition

from the Hoongkiang arrived in Hongkong, 1873.

Treaty of Wanghia with the United States signed, 1844. Colonel Gordon arrived in

Hongkong on his way to visit the Grand Secretary Li Hung-chang, 1880. American Independence declared, 1776.

Thur.

2

Tinghai first taken, 1840.

Frid.

6

Sat.

7

Sun.

8

Mon.

10 CO

9

Tues.

10

7

Wed.

11

8

Į

Thur.

12

9

Frid.

13

10

Sat.

14

11

Sun.

15

12

Mon.

16

13

5

Tues. 17 14

Wed, 18

15

Thur. 19

16

Frid.

20

17

Sat.

21

18

Sun.

22

19

Mon.

23

20

Tues.

24

21

Wed. 25

22

Thur. 26 23 Frid. 27 24

Sat.

28

25

Sun.

29

26

Mon. 30

27

Tues. 31

28

7th after Trinity. Canton factories attacked by Chinese, 1846.

First Dutch embassy arrived at Tientsin, 1656. Incendiary fire on board the American

ship Benefactor" in Hongkong Harbour, 1872.

Portuguese fleet left Malacca for China, 1522. The Yang-tsze-kiang blockaded by British

fleet, 1840.

Engagement between the American Naval Forces and the Koreans; the Expedition

leaves to await instructions, 1871. Amherst's embassy arrived in China, 1816. Foreign Inspectorate of Customs established in Shanghai, 1854. Str. "Fohkien" wrecked

on Fisherman's Group, 1865.

First English ship reached China, 1635.

8th after Trinity. Lord Napier and Suite arrived in China, 1834. Shimonoseki forts

bombarded by the English, French, and American aquadron, 1873.

British trade with China re-opened, 1842. The King of Cambodia arrived on a visit to

Hongkong, 1872.

Dutch envoy Goyer, as bearer of tribute, received in Peking, 1656.

The passage to the Imperial Canal (Yang-taze) blockaded by the British fleet, 1842. Lieut.-Com. Stopford drowned off Hainan, 1871. Terrible earthquake at Manila; ten lives lost, fifty people injured, damage estimated at $1,000,000, 1880.

Nanking captured by the Imperialists, 1863. Ratification at Peking of the new treaties

of commerce and emigration between the United States and China, 1881.

Amer. Str. "Hankow" destroyed by fire at Canton, 1865.

9th after Trinity. The "Providenza," coolie ship, discovered off Hakodate with only 42 coolies on board and no Europeans, 1868. Steamship "Esmeralda" lost on Philippine Islands, 1873.

Attack on British Protestant Chapel at Fatshan-the "Shan-Shin-Fan" rumours rife 1871. Admiral Duples arrived at Tientsin, 1870, Armed attack on Japanese Legation at Seoul, Korea, and eight of its members killed, 1882. British trade prohibited at Canton, 1834.

St. James. Defeat of British forces at Taku, Admiral Hope wounded 1859.

Canton opened to British trade, 1843.

and Whampoa; loss of life estimated Nanking re-taken by Imperialists, 1864.

Terrific typhoon at Canton, Macao, Hongkong, at 40,000 persons, 1862.

Death of Mr. Consul Gibson at Amoy, 1889.

10th after Trinity. Treaty between United States and Japan signed, 1858. Severe typhoon at Macao, 1836. British bark "Caroline Hutching "lost off Takso in

typhoon, 1874.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

JULY-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 12 days, 11 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 25 days, 9 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE;

1881.

Maximum.

Minimum..

Maximum...

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

5th & 6th

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

Sun.

1

27

Mon.

2

28

Tues.

3

29

Wed.

1

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

7

2 ∞ ∞

2

3

4

Sun.

5

200

Mon.

9

Tues. 10

7

Wed.

11

Thur.

12

9

Frid. 13

10

Sat.

14

11

Sun. 15

12

Mon. 16

13

Tues.

17

14

Wed. 18

15

Thur. 19

16

Frid. 20

17

Sat.

21

18

Sun.

22

19

Man.

23

20

Tues. 24

21

Wed.

25

22

Thur. 26

23

Frid.

27

24

Sat.

28

25

Sun.

29

26

Mon. 30 27

Tues.

31 28

1882.

90 79

Maximum

.93

Minimum

76

BAROMETER, 1882.

..30.036

Minimum.. ......29.502

Memoranda.

19

20

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m.

sec.

d. h.

m.

sec.

New Moon

3

9 02

42

A.M.

Full Moon 19 8

09 49 A.M.

First Quarter 11

9

05

43

A.M.

Last Quarter 25 1

7 49

P.M.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

29

Mr. T. F. Wade, C.B., appointed H.B.M. Minister at Peking, 1871, Peh-tang occupied

by the Allied forces, 1859.

Victims of Massacre at Tientsin buried, 1870.

11th after Trinity. Macartney's Embassy entered Peiho, 1796,

Serious Flood at Tientsin, 1871. Loss of the British steamer "Hongkong" at entrance to

Haitan Straits, 1882.

British squadron arrived off the Peiho, 1840.

Assassination of Mr. Haber, German Consul at Hakodate, 1874.

Sir H. Pottinger and Admiral Parker arrived, 1841.

First public meeting of British merchants in Canton, called by Lord Napier, who sug-

gested the establishment of a Chamber of Commerce, 1834.

12th after Trinity. Loss of steamer "Sunshine" off Breaker Point, 1872. Imperial

decree ordering release of Ch'ung How out of deference to Russia, 1880.

174 British prisoners executed in Formosa, 1842. Death of Sir John Smale, late Chief

Justice of Hongkong, in London, 1882.

Tong-ur-ku taken, 1860.

Viceroy of Canton tried to starve the foreigners in China, 1830. Kagoshima burnt by Admiral Kuper in the "Euryalus," 1863. Great Fire on French Concession, Shanghai; 991 houses destroyed; loss Tls. 1,500,000, 1879. Second public meeting of British merchants in Canton. British trade stopped by Hong

merchants, 1834. French treaty with Siam aigned, 1856.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

123 10 C7

4

2

30

1

2

British fleet arrived before Nanking, 1842.

3

6

5

Wed.

6

Thur.

9

7

British troops landed at Nanking, 1842,

Frid. 10

Sat.

11

9

Sun. 12

10

Mon. 13

11

Tues. 14

12

Wed. 15

13

Thur. 16

14

Frid. 17

15

Sat.

18

16

Sun.

19

17

Mon.

20

18

Tues.

Wed.

2223

21

19

20

Thur.

23

21

Frid. 24

22

Sat.

25

23

Sun.

26

24

Mon.

27 25

Tues.

28

26

Wed. 29

27

Thur. 30 28 Frid. 31

29

"Lord Napier ordered by the Viceroy to leave Canton, 1834. Dutch treaty with Japan

signed, 1858. Great fire in Hongkong, 1868.

13th after Trinity.

First conference between Sir Henry Pottinger and Ki-ying on board the "Cornwallis,"

at Nanking, 1842. Taku forts taken by the Allied forces, 1860.

Emperor Hien Fung died, 1861. Treaty between Japan and Peru signed at Tokio,

1873. Typhoon at Nag: saki, 1874.

Governor Amaral (Macao) assassinated, 1849. Ma, Viceroy of Nanking, stabbed, 1870. Seizure of steaner Spark" by pirates when between Canton and Macao, Capt. Brady and Felix Ferries murdered, and Mr. Mundy seriously wounded, 1874. Conspiracy among Chinese troops against foreigners at Tientsin detected, 1874.

Large meeting in Hongkong to protest against the military contribution demanded by

the Home Government, 1864.

"

St. Bartholomew. Burning of the P. M. S. S. America," at Yokohama, 1872. British Chamber of Commerce established at Canton, 1834, Treaty between Great Britain

and Japan signed, 1858.

14th after Trinity. British left Macao, 1839.

Amoy taken by the English, 296 guns captured, 1841.

Lord Amherst's Embassy left for Yuen-ming-yuen, 1816. Slavery abolished in British possessions, 1833. Collision on Yangteze between "Pekin," "Ewo," and "Hattie E. Tapley," 1882.

Treaty of Nanking signed, 1842.

Conference at Tientsin with Ki-shen, 1840. Loss of the British ship "Deerhound," on

the Palawan Shoals, 1875.

Severe typhoon on Coast of China, many lives lost, and much damage done to shipping

at Hongkong, Macao, and Whampoa, 1848. Typhoon in China Sea, 1861,

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 9 days, 6 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 21 days, 3 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum.

Minimum

.90 78

Maximum..

.91

Minimum.

76

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum.

...

29.944

Minimum.

.29.536

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Wed. Thur. Frid.

1

1 ∞ ∞

2

3838

29

30

1

2

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

20 CO

5

3

Tues.

7

Wed.

00 -

14 CO

5

Thur.

9

7

Frid.

10

Sat.

11

∞ ∞

8

9

Sun.

12

10

Mon.

13

11

Tues.

14

12

Wed. 15

13

Thur.

16

14

Frid. 17

15

Sat.

18

16

Sun.

19

17

Mon.

20

18

Tues.

21

19

Wed. 22

20

Thur. 23

21

Frid. 24

22

Sat.

25

23

Sun.

26

24

Mon. 27

25

Tues. 28

26

Wed. 29

27

Thur. 30

28

Frid. 31

29

Memoranda.

224

21

22

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m. sec.

d.

h. m.

sec.

New Moon

1

9

50

44 P.M.

First Quarter 10

2 13 48

A.M.

Full Moon

Last Quarter

17 5 17

42

A.M.

23

8 26 48

P.M.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

8th

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

Chronology of Remarkable Events:

Sat.

1

1

Sun.

Mon.

૨ :

2

2

3

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

7

Sat.

8

Great typhoon in Hongkong, 1867.

Sun.

9

9

Typhoon, 1848, in which the "Isabella Robertson" foundered at Cum-sing-moon.

Ma, Viceroy of Nanking, died of the wounds inflicted by an assassin, 1870.

15th after Trinity. Treaty with Austria signed at Peking, 1869. Arrival of the "Vega"

at Yokohama, after having discovered the North-East Passage, 1879.

Treaty of peace between America and England signed, 1783.

Forts in Canton river garrisoned by Chinese troops, 1841. Loss of the Indo-China Com-

pany's steamer "Europe," near the mouth of the Min, 1882.

Attack on the forts at Shimonoseki, Japan, by the allied fleets under Adml. Kuper, 1864.

Hongkong Stamp Act passed, 1866.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred received by the Mikado of Japan, 1869.

and "Serica" reached London, 1866.

"Tai-ping," "Ariel,"

"Imogene" and "Andromache" passed the Bogue, 1834. H.E. Count Rochechouart,

Minister for France, left for Europe, 1872.

18th after Trinity. Sir Hercules Robinson assumed the government of Hongkong, 1859.

Mon.

10

10

Tues. 11

11

Wed.

12

12

Spanish brig "Bilbaino " burnt at Macao, 1839.

Thur. 13

13

Frid.

14

14

Sat.

15

15

Sun.

16

16

Mon. 17

17

H.I.H. the Grand Duke Alexis of Russia visited Hongkong, 1872. Convention signed at

Chefoo by Sir Thomas Wade and Grand Secretary Li Hung-chang, 1876.

Public Meeting in Hongkong, with reference to the blockade of the port by the Chinese

Customs' cruisers, 1874.

British barque "Kite" wrecked in the Formosa Channel, 1841.

17th after Trinity. Gambling dens in Hongkong opened, 1867. New convention between

Germany and China ratified at Peking, 1881.

Pier and Godown Co. closed, 1873.

Tues. 18

18

Wed. 19

19

Steamer "Reiver" lost on Preparis Reef, 1868.

Thur. 20

20

Frid. 21

21

P. & O. Company's steamer "Singapore" lost on her voyage to Hakodate, 1867. St. Matthew.

Sat.

?2

22

Terrific typhoon at Swatow, 1858.

Sun.

23

23

Mon. 24

24

Tues.

25

25

Wed.

26

26

Lord Napier arrived at Macao dangerously ill, 1834.

Terrific typhoon in

18th after Trinity. Am. Brig "Lubra " taken by pirates, 1886.

Hongkong and Macao, many thousands of lives lost, 1874. H.M.S."Rattler" lost off Japan, 1868. Piratical attack on the German barque "Apen. rade," near Macao, 1869. The Satsuma rebels in Japan routed with great slaughter, their leader, Saigo, killed, and the insurrection suppressed, 1877.

Land Regulations for Canton passed, 1871. Daring attack upon a Chinese shop in Wing

Lok street, Hongkong, by armed robbers, 1878,

Thur. 27

27

Commissioner Lin degraded, 1840.

Frid. 28

28

Sat.

29

29

Sun. 30

30

Rules and Regulations of the Morrison Education Society approved, 1836. Michaelmas Day. Hurricane at Manila, causing immense damage to shipping, 1885. 19th after Trinity. All the Bogue forts destroyed by the British fleet, 1841. The "West-

minster" lost on Pratas Shoal, 1866. Heavy typhoon in Formosa Channel, 1874.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 6 days, 12 hours, NOON.

PERIGEE, 18 days, 3 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum..

.90

Minimum..

.76

Maximum Minimum

92 ..77

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum

.30.112

Minimum.

.29.660

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

8th

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

Sat.

1

1

Sun.

2

Mon.

3

Tues.

4

Wed.

5

Thur.

6

Frid.

7

Sat.

8

8

Sun.

9

9

Mon.

10

10

Tues. 11

11

Wed.

12

12

Thur. 13

13

Frid.

14

14

Sat.

15

15

Sun.

16

16

Mon.

17

17

Tues. 18

18

Wed. 19

19

Thur.

20

20

Frid. 21

21

Sat.

22

22

Sun.

23

23

Mon.

24

24

Tues. 25

25

Wed. 26

26

Thur. 27 27

Frid. 28

28

Sat.

Sun.

22883

29

29

30

30

Memoranda.

23:

24

5

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h. m.

sec.

d.

h. m. sec.

6 54 46

A.M.

First Quarter 9

5 55 46

A.M.

7 32

48

A.M.

Full Moon

16

2 21 44

P.M.

Last Quarter 23

New Moon 31

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

9th & 10th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

1 ∞ ∞ F 20 co

∞ ∞

J.

The "Daily Press started, 1858. Ting-hai captured by the English, 1841. Typhoon in Hongkong, 1867. Earthquake at Manila, 1869. Death of Senor C. A. de Espana, Spanish Minister to China, at Peking from a fall from his horse, 1880. Great Landslip in Tai-ping-shan, 1867. Confucius born, B.C. 562.

Treaty between Brazil and China signed at Tientsin, 1881.

Loss of the O. S. S. steamer "Hector," near Amoy, 1875. German steamer "Quinta"

driven ashore at Taichow Island and afterwards destroyed by fire, 1881. French expedition left Chefoo for Korea, 1866.

20th after Trinity. H.R.H. Prince Alfred visited Peking, but not received by the Emperor, 1869. Great public meeting at Hongkong to consider the increase of crime in the Colony, 1878.

Supplementary treaty signed at the Bogue, 1848. Severe gale in Hongkong; serious

damage to small craft and loss of life, 1878.

Shanghai captured, 1841. Chinhai taken, 1841. Fire at Canton, property destroyed

worth $4,000,000,1851. Hongkong Stamp Act came into operation, 1867.

Lord Napier died at Macao, 1834. H.I.H. the Grand Duke Alexis left Hongkong for

Nagasaki, 1872. Death of Dr. Wong at Canton, 1878.

The first Chinese merchant steamer (the "Meifoo") left Hongkong for London with

passengers to establish a Chinese firm there, 1881.

Mon.

1

Tues.

2

Wed.

3

Thur

4

Frid.

5

Sat.

6

6

Sun.

7

7

Mon.

8

8

Tues.

9

9

Wed.

10

10

Thur. 11

11

Frid.

12

12

Sat.

13

13

Sun.

14

14

Mon. 15

15

Tues. 16

16

Wed. 17 17

Thur. 18

18

Frid. 19

19

Sat.

20

20

Great fire in Hongkong, 1859. Great typhoon at Formosa, 1861. Terrific typhoon at Manila; enormous damage to property, 1882.

Sun. 21

21

Mon. 22

22

Tues. 23

23

Revolt in the Philippines, 1872.

Ningpo occupied by British forces, 1841. Railway in Japan officially opened by the

Mikado, 1872.

21st after Trinity. on board, 1859. of China, 1872.

"Flora Temple" lost in the China Sea, with upwards of 800 coolies Outrage on foreigners in Formosa, 1868. Wedding of the Emperor

British schooner "Lech Bulig" lost on Lambay Island, S. W. Coast of Formosa, 1875. Khanghoa, in Corea, taken by the French, 1866. News received that the Emperor of China had refused to accept a model railway offered to him by the Duke of Sutherland and others, 1873.

St. John's Cathedral, Hongkong, dedicated, 1842.

Loss of the British barque "Roodee" by fire, at Manila, 1875.

Wed. 24 24

Thur. 25

25

Frid.

26

26

Sat.

27

27

Sun.

28

28

Mon.

29

29

Tues. 30

30

Wed.

31

1

22nd after Trinity. The Shanghai and Woosung railway closed by the Chinese Govern.

ment, 1877.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Shanghai, 1869. Cosmopolitan Dock opened, 1875. 58 piratical vessels destroyed by Captains Hay & Wilcox, H. M. Ships "Columbine"

and "Fury," 1849.

Rebellion of Samurai at Kumamoto, Japan; 400 soldiers killed by the insurgents, 1876,

Loss of the steamer " Paladin" off the coast of Hainan, 1882.

Treaty of Whampoa between France and China signed, 1844. Kahding recaptured

by the allies, 1862.

In Canton 1,200 houses and 3 factories burnt, 1843.

Visit of the Tartar General Chang-Shan to Hongkong, 1871.

23rd after Trinity. St. Simon and St. Jude. Terranova executed by the Chinese, 1822. Portuguese frigate "D. Maria II. " blown up at Macao, 1850. Collision on Yangtaze be-

tween steamer "Hanyang" and lorcha "Annie" and loss of the former, 1882. Great fire in Hongkong, 1866.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Hongkong, 1869. Settlement of the Formosa difficulty

between Japan and China, 1874.

+

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

APCGEE, 4 days, 2 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 17 days, 1 hour, A.M.

APOGEE, 31 days, 5 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum.

.85

Maximum..

Minimum..

68

Minimum

.87 ..74

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum.

.30.216

Minimum...

.29.844

DAYS

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEE. MONTH. MOONS.

9th & 10th

Mon.

1

Tues.

2

Wed.

3

1 2 3

Thur.

4

Frid.

5

5

Sat.

6

Sun.

7

7

Mon.

8

8

Tues.

9

9

Wed. 10

10

Thur.

11

11

Frid. 12

12

Sat.

13

13

Sun.

14

14

Mon. 15

15

Tues. 16

16

Wed. 17

17

Thur. 18

18

Frid.

19

19

Sat.

20

20

Sun. 21

21

Mon.

22

22

Tues.

23

23

Wed. 24

24

Thur. 25

25

Frid.

26

26

Sat.

27

27

Sun.

28

28

Mon. 29

29

Tues. 30

30

Wed. 31

Memoranda,

25

26

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

772. sec.

d. h. m. sec.

First Quarter 8

7

40 44 A.M.

Last Quarter 21

9 19 46 P.M.

Full Moon 15 0

13 43

A.M.

New Moon 30

2 30 42 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

10th&11th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.Į

Thur.

1

2

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

CT A CO N

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

All Saints. The port of Quin-hon, on the coast of Annam, opened to foreign trade, 1876.

All Souls.

Great Britain commenced the first war with China by the naval action of Chuen-pee, 1839.

24th after Trinity.

Mou.

6

Great fire at Macao, 500 houses burnt, 1834. Peking evacuated by the Allies, 1860.

Tues.

7

English and French treaties promulgated by the Peking Gazette, 1860.

Wed.

7

Thur.

8

9

Frid.

9

10

Sat.

10

11

Sun.

11

12

Mon. 12

13

Tues.

13

14

Wed. 14

15

Capt. Garcia y Garcia and Dr. Elmore appointed by the President of Peru on a Special

Mission to Japan and China, 1874.

The French repulsed at Korea, 1866. Prince of Wales born, 1841. Loss of the China Navigation Co.'s steamer "Glengyle" on Namoa Island, with the captain and several of the crew, 1875.

25th after Trinity. H.M.S. "Racehorse" wrecked off Chefoo, out of a crew of 108 only 9 saved, 1864. H.E. Ch'ung How, Chinese Envoy to Russia, arrived in Hongkong on his way to St. Petersburg, 1878.

Hongkong first lighted by gas, 1864.

Earthquake at Shanghai, 1847.

Loss of Messrs. D. Lapraik & Co.'s str. "Douglas" in the Haitan Straits, 1880. Conven-

tion signed between Russia and China, 1860.

Thur. 15

16

Frid. 16

17

H. M. gunboat "Gnat" lost in the Palawan, 1868.

outbreak of a serious rebellion in Hunan, 1870. H.R.H. Prince Alfred left Hongkong, 1869.

News received in Hongkong of

Sat.

17

18

Shanghai opened to foreign commerce, 1843,

Sun.

18

19

26th after Trinity. Great Fire in Hongkong, 1867.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at

Mon.

19

20

Tues. 20

21

Wed. 21

22

Thur. 22

23

Frid.

23

24

Sat.

24

25

Sun. 25

26

Mon.

26

27

Tues.

27

28

Wed. 28

29

Thur. 29

30

Frid.

30

1

Manila, 1869. Ch'ung How, Governor of Tientsin, arrived in Hongkong en route for France as special Ambassador, to explain the Tientsin Massacre, 1870.

Collision on the Yangtsze between the strs. "Kungwo," and "Hanyang;" both

vessels lost, 1880. Viceroy Tseng-kwo-fan visited Shanghai, 1871.

Portuguese Custom house at Macao closed, 1845. Lord Elgin died 1863. Gunpowder

explosion at Hankow, 1867.

Major Baldwin and Lieut. bra, of H.M.'s 20th Regt., brutally murdered in Japan,

1864.

Great fire at Canton, 1,400 onзes destroyed, 1835. Terrible boiler explosion on board

the steamer "Yesso" in Hongkong harbour, 86 lives lost, 1877.

Arrival of the Princes Albert Victor and George of Wales in the "Bacchante" at

Woosung, 1881.

Ship "Omar Pacha "lost in China Sea, 1867.

27th after Trinity. Tremendous fire at Yokohama, 1866. Capture of Arping, Formosa, 1868. H.E. Marquis Tseng, Chinese Ambassador to England, arrived in Hongkong, on his way to London, 1878.

Edict issued by the Viceroy of Canton forbidding trade with British ships, 1839.

M. Thiers accepts the apology of Ch'ung How, the Chinese Ambassador, for the murder

of the Frerci ac Tientsin, June 21st, 1870-1871.

Foreign factores burni at Canton, 1856. Great fire in Hongkong, 1867.

Murder of the captain and four men of the British barque "Crofton," near Ku-lan, 1869

Sir George Bowen appointed Governor of Hongkong, 1882.

St. Andrew's day. St. Josh's Church, Hongkong, co secrated, 1872.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 14 days, 3 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 27 days, 8 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum.

.78

Minimum.

.58

Maximum Minimum.

• ...

BAROMETER, 1882.

Maximum

...30.340

Minimum..

DAYS DAYS DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

th10&11th

Memoranda.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Thur.

1

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Q & L

3

4

CT A ∞ ∞

2

3

5

5

6

Tues.

6

7

Wed.

7

8

Thur.

8

9

Frid.

9

10

Sat.

10

11

Sun.

11

12

Mon.

12

13

Tues. 13

14

Wed. 14

15

Thur. 15

16

Frid.

16

17

Sat.

17

18

Sun.

18

19

Mon.

19

20

Tues. 20

21

Wed. 21

22

Thur. 22

23

Frid. 23

24

Sat.

24

25

Sun.

25

26

Mon.

26

27

Tues. 27

28

Wed.

28

29

Thur.

29

Frid. 30

8888

30

1

81 59

29.992

27

28

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

m.

sec.

d.

h.

m. sec.

Last Quarter 21

44 44 P.M.

First Quarter 7 7

16

40

P.M.

New Moon

30

8 35

47

A.M.

Full Moon 14 11 04

43

A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

11th & 12th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH.MOONS.

Sat.

1

2

Sun.

2

3

Advent.

Mon.

3

4

St. Francis Xavier died on Sanchoan, 1552.

Tues.

4

5

First census of Hongkong taken, population 15,000, 1841.

Wed.

6

Six foreigners killed at Wang-chuh-ki, 1847. Soochow re-taken by the Imperialists under

General Gordon, 1863.

Thur.

7

East India Co.'s last servant left China, 1836. Confucius died, B.C. 490.

Frid.

7

8

European factories at Canton destroyed by a mob, 1842.

Sat.

8

9

Sun.

9

10

2nd Sunday in Advent. Ningpo captured by the Taipings, 1861.

Mon. 10

11

Tues.

11

12

Wed. 12

13

Thur

13

14

1

Frid.

15

Sat.

15

16

Sun.

16

17

Mon.

17

18

Tues. 18

19

Wed. 19

20

Thur. 20

21

Frid. 21

22

Sat.

22

23

Sun. 23

24

Mon. 24

25

Tues. 25

26

Wed. 26

27

Thur.

27

28

Frid. 28

29

Indemnity paid by Prince Satsuma, 1863. Admiral Bell, U.S.N., drowned at Osaka

1867.

The N. Y. L. & C. Co.'s steamer "Mongol" ran on a sunken rock near the Nine Pins and

sank in 5 minutes; 17 lives were lost, including Captain Flamank and his wife, 1874. French flag hauled down from the Consulate at Canton by Chinese, 1832.

All Catholic Priests (not Portuguese) expelled from Macao, 1838.

3rd in Advent Loss by fire of the American ship "Horatio," at Shanghai, 1874. The P. M. S. S. Co.'s steamer "Japan" burnt to the water's edge about 130 miles from Hongkong near Breaker Point while on a voyage from Yokohama; 1 European passenger, the cook, and 389 Chinese drowned, $358,508 treasure lost, 1874,

Earthquake in Formosa, 1867.

Sir Hugh Gough and the Eastern Expedition left China, 1842.

Arrival of Princes Albert Victor and George of Wales at Hongkong in the "Bacchante,"

1881.

St. Thomas. Steam navigation first attempted, 1736.

Two Mandarins arrived at Macao with secret orders to watch the movements of Plenipo.

tentiary Elliot, 1836.

4th in Advent. British Consulate at Shanghai destroyed by fire, 1870.

Christmas Eve.

Christmas Day. Great Fire in Hongkong; 368 houses destroyed, immense destruction

of property, 1878. The steamer "Bombay "burned at Woosung, 1880.

Brig Etns" lost on the coast of Formosa, 1859. Gigantic fire at Tokio, 11,000 houses

destroyed, 263 lives lost, 1879.

Dedication of Hongkong Masonic Hall, 1865.

Canton bombarded by Allied forces of Great Britain and France, 1857,

Sat.

29

1

Sun.

30

2

1st after Christmas.

Mon. 31

3

Prince Kung received Captain Garcia y Garcia, Peruvian Minister, 1874.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1883.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 24 days, 11 hours, P.M.

PERIGEE, 13 days, 0 hour, A.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1881.

1882.

Maximum.....

76

Minimum

50

Maximum Minimum

76

.50

BAROMETER 1882.

Maximum..

30.472

Minimum..

.30.012

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th &

12th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sat.

1

2

Sun.

2

3

Mon.

3

Tues.

5

Wed.

Thur.

CO

10 CO

6

7

Frid.

8

Sat.

8

9

Sun.

9

10

Mon. 10

11

Tues.

11

12

Wed. 12

13

Thur.

13

14

Frid.

14

15

Sat.

15

16

Sun.

16

17

Mon. 17

18

Tues.

18

19

Wed. 19

20

Thur. 20

21

Frid. 21

22

Sat.

22

23

Sun.

23

24

Mon. 24

25

Tues.

25

26

Wed.

26

27

Thur. 27

28

Frid.

28

29

Sat.

29

1

Sun.

30

2

Mon.

31

3

Memoranda.

29

EASTERN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES

FOR THE YEAR 1883.

CHINESE.

 1883 Yam-'ng Year. Jany. XI. Moon.

23 Tauist feast da

Chang Sin, extensively worshipped for male issue ingel of Sunlight.

1 First day of the twelfth moon.

1

7

29 Festival of the

XII. Moon.

9

13

14

6

The festival of Buddha.

20

12

"The Great Cold."

28

31

Feby.

1

4

6

The Emperor Tung Chi died, 1875.

He is

20 Festival of Lu Pán, the patron saint of carpenters and masons.

said to have been a contemporary of Confucius. Among the many stories related of his ingenuity, it is said, that on account of his father having been put to death by the men of Wu, he carved the effigy of one of the genii with one of its hands stretched towards Wu, when, in consequence, drought pre- vailed for three years. On being supplicated and presented with gifts from Wu, he cut off the hand, and rain immediately fell.

23 Worship of the god of the Hearth at night fall.

24

The god of the hearth reports to heaven.

27 "Spring sets in."

29 Fête of the Bodhisattva, Padma Vyuha. All the Buddhas descend to search out the merits and demerits of mankind. The star god of the northern measure descends.

Kwai-mi Year.

8

10

14

17

20

* 222

I. Moon.

1

China New Year's day. First day of the first moon.

2 An unlucky day.

3

The Emperor Kienlung died, 1796.

7 The Emperor Shunche died, 1662.

10 Fête day of the Spirits of the Ground.

13 Fête day of Wen and Hü, deified warriors worshipped at Fatshán, the

well known manufacturing centre near Canton.

21 14 Death of the Emperor Taokwang, 1850.

23

15 Feast of lanterns, Fête of Shang yuen, ruler of heaven.

16 Fête of Shen and Ts'ai, the two guardians of the door. Auspicious day

for praying for wealth and offspring.

Mar. II. Moon.

9

10

11

ER

21

23

25

25

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

31

1 First day of the second moon. Fête day of the Supreme Judge in the Courts of Hades.

2

Mencius born B.C. 371. Spring worship of the gods of the land and grain. Fête of the god of literature, worshipped by students.

13 Fête day of Hung-shing, god of the Canton river, powerful to preserve

people from drowning, and for sending rain in times of drought.

15 Birthday of Lao Tsze, founder of Tauism, B.C. 604. The fête of Yoh Fei, A.D. 1103-1141. A canonized statesman of the Sung dynasty. He was a celebrated commander in the civil wars of the Sung Kao Tsung, and was an inflexible opponent of the Tartars of the Kin dynasty. As he would never consent to make peace with these " barbarians;" be was removed from his command, committed to prison, and subjected to rial which only served to demonstrate the falsity of the charges brought a inst him. Nevertheless his enemies succeeded in obtaining an Imperial ma cate for his execution, which was forthwith carried into effect. This act he ben attended by the undying execration of the historians and of the Chinese people.

17 Spring worship of the Spirits of land and grain.

27 19 Fête of Kwanyin, goddess of mercy; for a full description of the dogmas

connected with this goddess, see Eitel's Hand Book, page 18.

April.

28 Tsing Ming, or Tomb Festival.

III. Moon.

5

7

1

First day of the third moon.

9

3

10

21

24

29

May.

་ ་ ་

10

14

16

20

21

23

24

26

29

June.

27** 22

  Fête of Hiuen T'ien Shang-ti, the supreme ruler of the Sombre heavens, or Peh-te, Tauist god of the North Pole.

4 Fête of Chang Fi (see 22nd August).

15 Fête of I-ling, a deified physician, and of the god of the Sombre Altar,

worshipped on behalf of sick children.

18 Fête of Heu Tu, the goddess worshipped behind graves; of the god of

the Central mountain, and of the three brothers.

23 Fête of Tien Heu, Queen of Heaven, Holy mother, goddess of sailors.

26 Fête of Tsz-sun, goddess of progeny.

28 National Festival of Ts'ang Kieh, inventor of writing.

30

"Summer sets in."

IV. Moon.

1 First day of the fourth moon.

4 Fête of the Bodhisattva Mandjushri, worshipped on behalf of the dead.

8 Fête of San Kai, ruler of heaven, of earth, and of hades; also a fête of Buddha.

10 Fête of the dragon spirits of the ground.

14 Fête of Lü Sien, Tauist patriarch, worshipped by barbers.

15 Fête of Chung Li-kien, discoverer of the elixir vitœ.

17 Fête of Kin Hwa, the Cantonese goddess of parturition.

18 Fête of Wa-to, a deified physician, and of Tsz-mi, the star god of

malaria.

20 Fête of the goddess of the blind.

23 Fête of Samanta Bhadra, patron of monasteries.

3

28 Fête of Yoh Wong, the Tauist god of medicine.

V. Moon.

1

5

9

5

15

11

First day of the fifth moon. Fête of the god of the South pole. National fête day: dragon boat festival and boat races.

National fête of Sheng Wang, the tutelary god of walled towns,

32

June V. Moon.

17

20

22

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

13 National fête of Kwân-ti, god of war, and of his son General Kwan. 16 Fête of Chang Tao-ling, (A.D. 34.) Ancient head of the Tauist sect. His descendant still continue to claim the headship. It is said "the succession is perpetuated by the transmigration of the soul of each successor of Chang Tao-ling, on his decease, to the body of some infant or youthful member of the family, whose heirship is supernaturally revealed as soon as the miracle is effected. Fête of Shakyamuni Buddha, the founder of Bud- dhism.

18 Summer solstice.

July VI. Moon.

1

The first day of the sixth moon.

16

13

Fête of Lu Pan, the god of carpenters and masons.

22

19

Fête of the goddess of mercy (see 27th March).

24

21

27

Fête of the god of horses.

24 Anniversary of Kwán-ti's ascent to heaven. Fête of Chuh Yung, the

spirit of fire; and of the god of thunder.

Aug. VII. Moon.

3

∞ ∞

17

19

20

222 22

21

24

26

27

31

1 First day of the seventh moon. During this moon is held the festival of all souls, when Buddhist and Tauist priests read masses to release souls from purgatory, scatter rice to feed starving ghosts, recite magic incanta- tions accompanied by finger play imitating mystic Sanskrit characters which are supposed to comfort souls in purgatory, burn paper clothes for the benefit of the souls of the drowned, and visit family shrines to pray on behalf of the deceased members of the family. Exhibitions of groups of statuettes, dwarf plants, silk festoons, and ancestral tablets are combined with these ceremonies, which are enlivened by music and fireworks. Fête day of Lao Tszu, the founder of Tauism.

6

"Autumn sets in."

7 Fête of the god of Ursa Major, worshipped by scholars, and of the seven goddesses of the Pleiades, worshipped by women.

15

Fête of Chung Tuen, god of the element earth. 17 Death of the Emperor Hien Fêng, A.D. 1861.

18 Fête of the three gods of heaven, of earth, and of water, and of the five

attendant sacrificial spirits.

19 Fête of the ruler of the planet Jupiter, and of the sixty year gods. 20 Fête of Chang Fi, A.D. 220. A leader of the wars during the Three Kingdoms. He is said to have been at first a butcher and wine seller. After many heroic exploits, he perished by the hand of an assassin.

22 Fête of the god of wealth.

24 Another fête of Sheng Wang, the tutelary god of walled cities, and of

Chang Sien, the patron of child-bearing women.

25 The Emperor Kia K'ing died A.D. 1821. Fête of Hü Sün-ping, a Tauist

eremite.

   29 Fête of Ti Ts'ang Wang, the patron of departed spirits. Sept. VIII. Moon.

i

24

1 First day of the eighth moon. Fête of Hü Sun, a deified physician, wor- shipped by doctors, and of Kin Kiah (god of the golden armour) worshipped by the literati.

2 Fête of the gods of land and grain.

4 Descent of the star god of the northern measure, and fête of the god of the hearth.

9 The Emperor T'ien Tsung died A.D. 1644.

9

11

11

15

15

21

21

23

The Emperor T'ien Ming died A.D. 1627.

National fetê day. Worship of the moon, and feast of lanterns. Autumnal worship of the gods of the land and grain.

23 Autumnal equinox. The Emperor Yung Ching died A.D. 1735,

     JAPANESE AND JEWISH FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES. Sept. VIII. Moon.

25

25 Fête of the god of the Sun.

33

27 27 Fête of Confucius (born 551 B.C.), the founder of Chinese ethics and

politics.

Oct. IX. Moon.

1

9

11

15

16

17

18

28

1 First day of ninth moon. Descent of the Star gods of the northern and southern measures from the 1st to the 9th day inclusive.

9 Fête of Kwan Ti, the god of war; kite-flying day. Fête of Tung, a ruler in Hades.

11 Fête of Yen Hwui, the favourite disciple of Confucius.

15 National fête of Chu Hi (A.D. 1130-1200), the most eminent of the later Chinese philosophers whose commentaries on the Chinese classics have formed for centuries the recognized standard of orthodoxy.

16 Fête of the god of the loom.

17

Fêtes of the god of wealth; of Koh Hung, one of the most celebrated of Tauist doctors and adepts in alchemy; and of the golden dragon king. 18 Fête of Tsü Shêng, one of the reputed inventors of writing.

28 Fête day of Hwa Kwang, the god of fire, and Ma, a deified physician.

X. Moon.

1 First day of the tenth moon. Fête of the god of the Eastern Mountain.

15

Fête of the inferior celestial spirits. "Winter sets in."

Fêtes of Ha Yuen, the god of water; of the god of small-pox; and of the god and goddess of the bedstead.

27 Fête of Tsz-mi, god of malaria.

XI. Moon.

31

Nov.

2

3

Fête of the three brothers San Mao.

5

6

8

9

14

26

31

Dec.

3

12

16

18

42602

5

13

1 First day of the eleventh moon.

4 National fête of Confucius (born 551 B.C.), the founder of Chinese ethics and politics.

6 Fête day of Yuh Hwang, the higher god of the Tauist pantheon.

The Emperor Kanghi died A.D. 1723.

17 Fête of Amitabha, the Buddha of the Paradise in the West.

19 Buddhist fête of Boddhisattva, of the "nine lotus flowers."

23 Winter Solstice; fête of Chang Sien, the patron of child-bearing women.

JAPANESE.

NEW YEAR'S DAY.-First of January.

GEN-SHU-SAI.-The festival of opening all public business.

KI-GEN-SETSU.-The 11th of February; the Commemoration of Jimmu-Yennō, the first emperor of the present dynasty.

TEN CHO-SETSU. The 3rd of November, the birthday of the reigning Emperor.

JEWISH.

The festivals of the Jews are held weekly, monthly, and yearly. Each seventh and fiftieth year, moreover, is kept with peculiar solemnities.

The weekly festival is the Sabbath, a day consecrated to rest and cheerful devo- tion. It was instituted when God rested, on the seventh day, from the work of crea- tion, and the precept was renewed to the Hebrews in the wilderness of Sin (Ex. XVI.), ere yet the Decalogue had been given from Sinai. It is kept from sunset on Friday to sunset on Saturday.

The monthly festival is held on the day of the new moon, or the first day of every month, which is proclaimed by sound of trumpet; the law, however, did not oblige the people to rest on these days, though it appointed particular sacrifices.

34

JEWISH FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

  The Feast of the Passover, of Pentecost, and of Tabernacles, were the three principal festivals observed under the law, and they were times of real joy and festi- vity. As all the male inhabitants throughout the country were required on these occasions to go up to Jerusalen, and the females were permitted to accompany them if they chose, the concourse was generally very great. These religious assemblies, besides commemorating important events in their history, also subserved other im- portant purposes. They kept them steadfast to their religion, by the view of the cere- monies and the majesty of the divine service; they afforded the means of religious instruction, for the law of God was then read and explained; and they served, more- over, to renew the acquaintance and friendship of tribes and families, who from all parts of the country thus met three times in the year in the holy city.

It was cele- It com-

  The PASSOVER was instituted to commemorate the departure out of Egypt, because on the night preceding that departure the destroying angel who slew the first-born of the Egyptians passed over the houses of the Hebrews, they being marked with the blood of the lamb, which, for this reason was called the Paschal Lamb. brated on the fourteenth day of the first month of the ecclesiastical year. mences on the evening of the 22nd of April and lasts seven days. A lamb, or a kid, without blemish, is killed, roasted, and eaten with unleavened bread and bitter herbs. The first Passover was eaten with their loins girded, their shoes on their feet, and their staves in their hands, that they might be in readiness for their journey, circumstances which were not observed in its celebration after the Exodus.

  The Feast of PENTECOST, or WEEKS, is celebrated on the fiftieth day after the Passover, and is a feast of thanksgiving to the Lord, wherein they acknowledge his dominion over their country and their labours, by offering to him two loaves as the first fruits of all their harvest. It also commemorates the giving of the law from Mount Sinai, two years and fifty days after their departure from Egypt. The Hebrews counted seven weeks from the Passover, beginning on the second day of that solemnity, and hence called it the Feast of Weeks; but by the Christians it is called Pentecost, a name which signifies the Fiftieth Day. It was on the day of Pentecost that the Holy Spirit was poured out from the ascended Saviour upon his Apostles, endowing them with miraculous gifts for establishing the New Testament kingdom.

The Feast of TABERNACLES was instituted as a memorial of their fathers having dwelt in tents for forty years, during the passage through the wilderness. It is kept in the first month of the civil year, falls on the evening of the 17th September, and finishes on the evening of the 6th October, and lasts eight days, the first and eighth being the most solemn. In former times during its continuance they lived in booths, tents, or arbours, constructed of the branches and leaves of trees.

  These were the three Great Festivals at which all the males were required to go up to Jerusalem to worship. "Three times in a year shall all thy males appear be- fore the Lord thy God, in the place which he shall choose, in the Feast of Unleavened Bread, and in the Feast of Weeks, and in the Feast of Tabernacles."-Deut. xvI., 16, Ex. XXг., 23.

  The Feast of ‹ JMPETS is celebrated on the first day of their civil year [14th Sept.], its commencement being proclaimed by sound of trumpet, and the day is kept solemn, all business being forbidden and certain sacrifices appointed to be offered.

  There are also two other feasts, though not appointed by law, which require notice, as they are often mentioned in Jewish history. The feast of DEDICATION was appointed to celebrate the re-establishment of Divine worship in Jerusalem, after Antiochus Epiphanes had been vanquished and the temple purified. It is observed for eight days, from the 25th of the third month (commences on the evening of the 5th December], and is also called the Feast of Lights, from the illuminations which the Jews make during these days in their houses.

  Poorim falls on the 14th and 15th of the sixth month [commences on the even- ing of the 23rd March], and commemorates the defeat of Haman. On these days they give alms to the poor and presents to their friends on account of the lives of all the Jews having been saved by Esther, (it is therefore called "Feast of Esther which happened on the 13th of the 6th month (civil year)-March.

Fi

i

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

23

35

     The 10th of the first month of the civil year is the day of ATONEMENT, on which they observe a fast from 6 P.M. of the 9th to 7 P.M. of the 10th, and ask forgiveness for their sins. Other fasts were also instituted in later times, connected with the siege of Jerusalem (10th of tenth month), the capture of the city (17th of the fourth month), the burning of the temple (9th of the fifth month), and the death of Gueda- liah (3rd of the first month) of the civil year.

     Every seventh year is to the Jews a Sabbatical year; and we find that Alexander the Great granted them an exemption from tribute in that year.

After seven weeks or Sabbath of years, that is, after seven times seven years, the great Festival of the JUBILEE was celebrated; and during the whole year they neither sowed nor reaped. On this fiftieth year every one resumed possession of his inheritance, whether it were sold, mortgaged, or alienated in any way, and Hebrew Houses and slaves of every description were set free, with their wives and children. edifices in walled towns were the only kind of property that did not return to the original owner in the year of the Jubilee.

MAHOMEDAN.

RAMAZAN.-The Mahomedan fast commences each day throughout the month of this name, when the first streak of light borders the eastern horizon, and continues until the stars are clearly discerned in the heavens. During the whole of these hours not the slightest particle of food, not one single drop of water nor any other liquid, or smoke ever passes the lips. Each day during the fast is passed in occa- sional prayer, besides the usual nimaz, and in reading the Koran or lives of the pro- phets. The fast is broken by dates, in remembrance of the Prophet's family, whose great luxury was supposed to be the date of Arabia, and some cooling draught is added if required. The conclusion of the month Ramazan is celebrated as an Eed

                                              In festival and is hailed with great rejoicing and merriment.

                                             house the same dainties are provided, every amusement that can be thought of indulged in. some houses the nautch girls are in the apartments of the gentlerien and the "douni" in those of the women.

L

ry

In

EED KORBAN.-In commemoration of Abraham offering up Ish nael; and this is the day on which they annually perform the Haj at Mecca. The followers of Mahomed claim to be descendants of Abraham through his son Ishmael, who, they aver, was chosen as the offering to the Almighty, and not Isaac, thus differing from the Jews and Christians, grounding their assertions on traditions which they deem conclusive evidence on the subject, in opposition to the authority of the Bible. The offering thus made is annually commemorated by the sacrifice of animals, such as camels, sheep, goats or lambs, according to each person's means, which answer the purpose of honouring the memory of Abraham and Ishmael. The followers of Mahomed believe that the entrance to Paradise is guarded by a bridge as narrow as a scythe, or some such equally sharp instrument affording a precarious and unstable footing. To enable thein, therefore, to pass without danger, they believe that the animals they have sacrificed at the feast of Eed will be present to lend their aid to help them over in safety.

MOHARRAM.-A celebrated mourning festival held annually in remembrance of the first martyrs of Mussulmans-Hassain and Hossein, the two sons of Fatima and Ali-from whom the whole race of Syads have descended. Hassain was poisoned by an emissary of the usurping Kalipha, and Hossein, the last victim of the descen- dants of the prophet's family, King Yazid's (son of Maviah) fury, suffering a cruel death after the most severe trials on the plain of Kurbala, on the tenth day of the Arabian month of Moharram, the anniversary of which catastrophe is solemnised with the most devoted zeal. Hassain and Hossein were, as above stated, the two sons of Ali, by his cousin Fatima, the daughter of Mahomed, and after the murder of their father by the contrivances of the then ruling Kalipha, they with their families removed from Shawn, the capital, to Medina. After residing there for several years, the people of Shawn, being tired of King Yazid's tyrannical rule, invited Hossein to return to the capital, and assume his lawful right as Iman (leader of the faithful).

-1

36

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

This

Before accepting this invitation, Hossein sent Moslem, his cousin, as a messenger to report the true state of affairs to him; but on his arrival with his two sons at Shawn, he was seized by order of King Yazid, and cast from a precipice, and his two sons were barbarously murdered, for the sake of the reward offered for their heads. forms the subject of the ten days' bewailing during the Moharram. The Mahomedans are divided into distinct sects, called the Sunis and the Shias. The former regard Ali and his descendants as the lawful leaders after Mahomed, and the latter the Kaliphas, as Abubakr, Omar, &c., hence quarrels, animosities, and dis- likes are hoarded up to be avenged when opportunity offers. The festival begins on the first day of the moon (Moharram), and Tazias (a term signifying grief, and applied to a representation of the mausoleum erected over the remains of Iman Hossein at Kurbalu), made of ivory, ebony, sandalwood, cedar, and some wrought in silver filigree, and indeed of every variety of material, from pure silver to bamboo and paper, according to the rank and wealth of the party, are exhibited in every direction, and conveyed in procession through the streets. Mourning assemblies are held morning and evening in the Iman bares during the Moharram, and the head priest or preacher recites a subject for each day's service from the various books composed on the subject descriptive of the lives and sufferings of Hassain and Hossein. The Marsiah, a poetical composition of great merit, and embracing the whole of the subject they commemorate, is chanted with great effect; the names of their lawful leaders are recounted with blessings, and those of the Kaliphas with curses. Then comes the procession of Dhal Dhal-Hossein's horse killed at Kurhala, beautifully caparisoned; and finally the Tazins are deposited with funeral rites in the public burial grounds, when the Moharram ceases. The Tabut is a slight framework of bamboo and tinsel. These structures vary considerably in size and appearance, according to the taste and ability of those who build them. Before these Tabuts incense is burned and various other rites are performed. The Tabuts, it is said, are peculiar to India. They are not mentioned in the Koran, nor are they built by the inhabitants of Persia and Arabia. Many Mahomedans regard them with strong disapprobation, both Shias and Sunis. In Bombay a portion of the Mahomedans and Hindoos unite in building the Tabuts. These are taken out, and, accompanied with music, carried in procession through the Bhendy Bazaar, from midnight of the ninth until three o'clock of the morning of the tenth day, and from twelve to six o'clock on the afternoon of the same day, on their way to the beach in Back Bay, where the greater part of the Tabuts, after being stripped of whatever is of value, are cast into the sea. The practice of building Tabuts seems to be losing ground in Bombay, a portion of those who formerly united in this having adopted the views of those opposed to such things. Mahomedans, especially Sunis of India, who do not unite in building the Tabuts, are accustomed to go on this occasion to the mosques for ten successive nights to listen to the account of the death of Hossein. Their demonstrations of grief, however, are not equal to those of the Moguls and Persians (because Mahomedans are forbidden to weep aloud), who while listening to the recital, weep aloud and smite violently upon their breast. 7 Bomber there is, strictly speaking, no representation of the battle which was fought previous to the death of Hossein. Some two or three horsemen bearing flags enter the large yard adjoining the Imanbares with loud wailing, and are followed by two horses caparisoned to represent those which were kept for the use of the fallen Hossein. One person on horseback, with a long sword apparently run through the head and covered with blood, joins in the wailing. A female infant, in deep mourning, sitting at the door of a small mausoleum, which is carried on the shoulders of men, constantly casts ashes or cut-straw upon her head, in token of grief. These pass round in a circle, accompanied or followed by a company on foot who beat upon their breast, crying, "Hai Hossein! Hai Hossein!" Sometimes, a person represented in a dying state, his body covered with wounds and blood, and darts and daggers run into it, is carried about in procession. It would seem that this festival is now celebrated with less effort and effect than formerly. It is entirely dissapproved by the Sunis.

PARSEE FESTIVALS AND OBSERVANCES.

PARSEE.

37

      The Parsees of India are divided into two sects the "Shanshahis" or "Rasmis," and the "Kudmis" or "Churigars," the former of whom constitute the larger portion of the race. This division originated only about a hundred and fifty years ago, when a learned Persian priest, named Jamasp, arrived in India, and found that his co-religionists differed from their brethren of Iran in their calculation of time by a full month, and in other minor points relating to their liturgy. Serious disputes arose in consequence, which ended in the formation of the two sects, the Shanshahis adhering to their own views, and the Kudmis adopting the opinions imported by Jamasp, thus agreeing with their Persian brethren. Notwithstanding this division, no estrangement exists between them in their social intercourse. The difference lies only in their computation of time, and in some slight variations in their form of prayer. Intermarriage is allowed as well as admission to each other's places of worship.

The festivals of the Parsees are celebrated with little or no outward pomp.

Their holidays are mostly occupied in prayer in the morning, and festivities and rejoicing during the rest of the day. Some of their religious institutions are traced to a very ancient period. The festival of the Nowroz dates from upwards of three thousand years before Christ, and is kept to this day by most of the nations of Western Asia, notwithstanding the difference of creed. The Emperor Akbar adopted the "Nowroz' and fourteen other festivals of the Parsees for the observance of those who were attached to his favourite doctrines of the "Ilahi faith," or the "Religion of God," which he fruitlessly endeavoured to introduce among the people.

PAPETI, OR NEW YEAR'S DAY.-Among the festivals observed by the Parsees, the first and most universally kept is the Papeti, or new year's day. On this day the Parsees rise early, and dress themselves in new suits of clothes, and those piously disposed say their prayers in their private residences or visit their riends and rela- tives, when the "Hama-jor" or joining of hands is performed; ti`s o

emony is a sort of greeting corresponding to the European fashion of wishing ene other a happy new year. Their friends and relations are invited to breakfast. The morning thus occu- pied, they spend the rest of the day in their country houses or clubs, where feasting and rejoicings are kept up till a late hour. Alms are also given to the poor in he course of the day, and new suits of clothes are presented to servants and dependents. The ancient Persians reckoned a new era from the accession of each successive monarch, and as Yezdizird, of the Sassanian dynasty, was their last King, when dethroned by Caliph Omar about A.D 640, the date of his accession to the throne has been brought down to the present time, thus making their current year 1252-53.

In their calculation of the year only 365 days are allowed; leap year is unknown to them, though there are records which prove that in

                                           years one month was added to make it correspond with the solar year.

The year is divided into twelve months, of 30 days each, and five days, or "Gathas as these are named, added at the end to make up the deficiency. These five Gatha days are held as the most sacred in the year, and those piously disposed spend them solely in prayers.

"5

every 120

    KHURDAD-SAL. The second of the Parsee festivals is the "Khurdad-Sal day, or the anniversary of the birth of their prophet Zoroaster, who, they say, was born in the city of Reh, in the North of Persia, in the reign of Darius Hystapis, about 520 years before Christ. Heeren places the birth of this celebrated personage about 1,200 years anterior to this. Parsees themselves differ as to the exact time of the birth of their prophet; a part of them fix the period at B.C. 389, others at B.C. 538. Religious. ceremonies are performed in the morning by the women of the family and the priests; the men, as usual on such occasions, limiting themselves to private prayers.

AMURDAD SAL.-This holiday, which falls on the day immediately after the preceding festival, appears to have no origin in the books of the Parsees. It is merely kept up as the continuation of the "Khurdad Sal;" no religious ceremonies are required, and the day is always spent in the enjoyment of pleasures.

FARUHARDIN JASAN.-This day is set apart for the performance of ceremonies for the dead, "Faruhar" meaning soul or spirit. The religious portion of the people

38

PARSEE FESTIVALS AND OBSERVANCES.

"

attend on the hills at Chaopatty (Bombay), where their " dockmas,' or "towers of silence" are situated, and there perform prayers for the dead, in honour of their memory.

      The Parsees are enjoined by their religion to preserve the memory of their dead by annual religious ceremonies performed in the house; but such of their friends as die on long voyages or in unknown places, and the date of whose death cannot be positively ascertained, are, according to the terms of their religion, honoured by sacred rites on this day. The ceremony consists in a man or woman preparing small round pieces of baked bread, called darans, which are put on a tray or other copper vessel, along with fruits and flowers, over which the priest per- forms the prayers of the Baj, or "Vaj," as it is called by M. Anquetil du Perron in his "Zend Avesta." According to the translation published by this learned French- man, the Baj is an invocation of the manes of the departed, and of such of the angels as have a direct control over the souls of the dead after their departure from this world. Prayers of this sort are still performed among the Hindus and the Mahomedans, and are not unknown in the Roman Catholic countries of Europe.

 ARDIBEHEST JASAN.-This festival, as its name implies, is maintained in honour of Ardibehest Amshaspond, the angel controlling the sacred fire, that element being one of the wonders of divine creation. The fire-temples are crowded on this day, sandalwood is offered to the sacred flame, and prayers offered to the Supreme Deity.

THE NOWROZ.-The fifth on the list is the celebrated Nowroz, called by some the Nowroz-ì-Jamshid or the Nowroz-ì-Sultan, the King's day. This celebrated festival falls generally about the 21st day of March, and corresponds with our Vernal Equinox. This day is observed by the modern Persians, the Arabs, the Turks, and several other Asiatic nations for the computation of the solar year, and for State purposes, such as the collection of revenue, and the arrangements for the agricultural operations of the year. Eastern writers date t! origin of this festival from the time of Jamshid, the third King of the Peshdadian aasty of Persia.

                               Jamshid is sup- posed by Bailly to have flourished 3,209 years be ore Christ; the Shah Namah cele- brates him as the first King of his race, who introduced civilisation among mankind and established the computation of time. If we are to believe the Persian writers, the exquisite bas-reliefs among the ruins of Persepolis--still visible in beauty after a lapse of two thousand years--are representations of the Court of Jamshid, more es- pecially on the festival of the Nowroz. The sculptures at this place contain repre- sentations of the Courts of ancient Persia, with the long train of attendants bringing offerings to the feet of monarchs; and as the Nowroz is a sort of revenue settle- ment day, when the chiefs of different provinces lay their annual contributions before the throne, and are allowed audience with the monarch, the idea of a part of the Persepolitan bas-reliefs being a picture of some ancient King of Persia holding his Court on the day of the Nowroz does not appear to be without foundation. Persia this festival is kept for several days with unusual pomp by all the inhabit- ants, whether Mahomedans or Parsees. In India it is simply a day of rejoicing.

""

In

AVA ARDUI SUR JASAN.-Ava, in the Zend text, is the name of the angel who presides over the sea, and this " Jasan," or festival, is held in his honour. The Parsees are required on this day to approach the sea shore, or any stream of water, and chant the Zend prayers, but owing to their long residence in India they have borrowed many Hiudu rites in the observance of this holiday, and offerings of sugar, cocoanuts, flowers, &c., to the sea, are not uncommon. The better-informed portion of the community, however, do not join with their brethren in these superstitious acts. In Bombay a fair is held on the Esplanade in honour of this festival.

ADAR JASAN.-Adar, another synonym for fire, is the name by which the ninth month of the Parsee year is called. This is the most sacred of the twelve months, and the ninth day of that month is held in great respect and sanctity. On this day the fire temples are very much crowded, and offerings of sandalwood are made to the sacred flame, and money distributed among the priests.

 Besides the above, there are the festivals of Meher Jasan, the Bahman Jasan, and a few others of less importance, all of which are partially observed.

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES, MONEY.

CHINESE.

WEIGHTS.

     Chinese weights are mostly decimal. Although English weights and measures are used to a considerable extent in trade with foreigners, being legalised in Hongkong for that purpose, the following are also recognised by Ordinance 22 of 1844:-

10 li 10 fan

or cash

or candareen

1 li = 1 fan,

1 tsin,

or mace

10 tsin

=

16 leung 100 kan

120 kan

=

1 leung, or tael

1 kan, or catty

1 tàm, or picul

1 shek, or stone

⚫0013 oz. avoir. ⚫0133 oz. avoir. 1333 oz. avoir.

13 oz. avoir.* .1 lb. avoir. 133 lb. avoir. 160 lb. avoir.

The words candareen, mace, tael, catty, picul, are not Chinese.

Almost all commodities, even liquids, are sold by the above weights amongst Chinese.

MEASURES.

English measures are legal, but so are also the following Chinese :-

10 fan

10 tsün

10 chek

1 tsün,

1 chek,

or inch or foot

1 ch'eung or fathom

-

about 1.41 English inch. about 14.1 English inch. 4 yards (nearly).

mile English.

The Treaty of Tientsin fixes the ch'eung at 141 English inches.

1 li, or mile

10 li 1 pò, or league 3 miles English (about).

=

=

Land is measured by the mau or acre, equal to about of an English acre.

MONEY.

This is almost entirely represented by weights of silver, accounts being kept in leung, tsin, fan, and li (taels, mace, and candareens) as given above. Their values may be taken to be the following:-

or cash+

*

.06d, ord.

1 li 1 fan or candareen= .6d. or jd.

or mace

1 tsin 1 leung or toel

6d.

5s.

     Not one of these weights is represented by any coiu, unless we may take the cash to represent the value of a li of silver.

     Silver is used uncoined, in ingots or shoes, sometimes called sycee; small sums are paid in what is called broken silver. At the Ports this generally consists of the fragments of Mexican or Spanish dollars, hammered to pieces by the Shroffs in their process of chopping. This broken silver is weighed by means of small steel-yards called li-tang.

     Cash may be said to be the only coin of China. The Chinese call them tsin. They are bronze coins, not unlike thin farthings with a square hole in the centre for stringing together. The Hongkong Government cash or mils are smaller, and the hole is round. The value of cas! fluctuates greatly, and is very much a matter of bargain. About 1,200 to a Mexican dollar is an average quotation.

HON KONG MONEY.

A legal tender in Hongkong consists of Bank notes of one of the chartered banks; Hongkong or Mexican dollars; 20, 10, or 5 cent silver pieces to an amount not exceeding two dollars; or bronze cents or mils to an amount not exceeding one dollar. Spanish and South American dollars are also in circulation, as well as Spanish quarter dollars, American half and quarter dollars, shillings, sixpences, francs, the Japanese silver coinage (at present at a discount of about ten per cent. that of Hongkong), and the 10 and 20 cent pieces of the Straits Settlements, which are accepted indifferently with those of Hongkong.

on

   The value of the dollar during 1881 was from 3s. 8d. to 3s. 9d. sterling. Mexican dollars weighed at 7.1.7. mean coins which contain 7 mace, 1 candareen, and 7 li of silver (see weights given above). Clean coins of this weight command a premium, lighter ones are taken at a discount,

* The Tael actually in use is 1.351 oz.

†The li when representing weight is never spoken of as a cash, but probably the original value of a cash was 1 1 of pure allver,

40

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES, MONEY.

The Hongkong bronze coinage is always more or less at a discount, which has sometimes been as high as 30 per cent, in the case of cents, and 50 per cent. in the case of cash. Servants avail themselves of this discount to make a profit whenever they are entrusted with silver for purchasing anything that can be paid for in copper.

SIAMESE.

4 P'eis 2 Fu'ang

4 Sálings

4 Bäts

20 Tämlü'ngs

50 Ch'ängs

100 Häps

MONEY.

make 1

Fu'ang

$0.076.

1

39

Sålü'ng

0.150.

"

Bät or Tical

0.600.

5

1

Tämlü'ng

2.400,

ور

35

1

Ch'äng

48.000.

95

وو

1

Hip

وو

2,400.000.

1 Tära

24,000.000.

33

WEIGHTS.

t

The standard of weight being the coin of the country, weights are designated by the same terms. A Tical weighs 236 grains Troy.

The Siamese standard of weight is just double that of the Chinese, and goods are bought and sold in Bangkok more by the Chinese than the Siamese standard.

MEASURES.

LONG MEASURE.

:

1 Niw 12 Niws

make

1 K'ú'p

=

1 inch. 94

339

2 K'ú'ps

1 Säwk

19

35

55

وو

4 Säwks

1 Wah

78

99

35

20 Wahs

130 feet.

33

J

93 statute miles.

400 Sens

35

1 Sën 1 Yot

Note.--Timber is bought by the Yök, which is 64 Säwk in length, by 1 Säwk in width=36,864 Siamese inches, being equivalent to 169 square feet.

1 Tänan...

20 Tänans make 1 Táng

55

DRY MEASURE.

I pints. 25 Tänans

15

make

1 Sat

1 Keean (Coyan.)

100 Tángs or 80 Sat

Note.-A Keean is 20 Piculs. A Picul is 133 lbs. avoirdupois.

TABLE OF EXCHANGE.

SALUN GS PER DOLLAR.

CENTS TO

SALUNGS

FOR $100.

FOR $100.

BACH TICAL,

PER DOLLAR.

CENTS TO

EACH TICAL.

6.

150 Tls. or

66.66 T1.

6.6

165 Tls. or

60·60 Tl.

6.025

150·621/1/

66.39

6.625

165.621

60.37

6:050

151.25

66.11

6.650

166.25

60.15

6:075

151-87

65.84

6.675

166.871

59.92

6.1

152.50

65-57

6.7

167.50

59.70

6.125

153.121/

65.30

6.725

168.121

59.48

6.150

159-75

65.04

6.750

168.75

59.27

6.175

137

64.71

6-775

169.371

59.04

6.2

15

64.51

6.8

170-

58.82

6.225

15, 621

64.26

6.825

170.621/

58 61

6.250

156 25

64.

6.850

171.25

58.39

6.275

156.87

63.74

6.875

171871

58.18

6.3

157.50

63.50

6.9

172.50

57.97

6.325

158.121

63.24

6.925

173.12

57.76

6.350

158-75

62.99

6.950

173.75

57.55

6.375

159.371

62.74

6.975

174.371

57.34

6.4

160⚫

62.50

7.

175-

57.14

6.425

160.621

62.26

7.025

175.621

56.94

6:450

161.25

62.

7·050

176.25

56.73

6.475

161.87

61.77

7.075

176.87

56.54

6.5

162.50

61.53

7.1

177.50

56.33

6.525

163.121

61.30

7.125

178.12

56.14

6'550

163.74

61.07

7.150

178.75

55.94

6.575

164.371

60.83

7.175

179.37

55.74

7.2

180-

55.55

LIST OF FOREIGN RESIDENTS

IN CHINA, JAPAN, WLADIWOSTOCK, THE PHILIPPINES, BORNEO,

COCHIN CHINA, SIAM, AND STRAITS SETTLEMENTS

FOR 1883.

In the following List the occupation and residence are both given so far as ascertained. Where the Name of the Place is omitted, Hongkong will be understood.

Aalst, J. A. van, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin Aarestrup, A., steward, International Hospital, Hiogo Aarons, H., commission a ent, B aconsfield Arcade Abarca, R. M., (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila Abbas, S., clerk, Registration department, Singapore Abbass, S. H., (Danby & Leigh) clerk, Praya central Abbey, R., (H. Macarthur & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Abbott, E., broker, Yokohama

Abbott, J. C. captain, steamer Fokien, Hongkong and Foochow Abbott, R. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Abdoolally, Abdoolhousen, merchant, Graham street.

Abdulcader, E., (Abdulcader Esmaljee) manager, Gage street Abé, E., naval cadet, gunboat Aline, Sarawak

   Abedin, Abdoolcarrim, (Nujmoodin Jeewakhan) merchant, Peel street Abegg, H., (Si ber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

Abell, J. C., broker, and secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Hiogo

Abesser, P., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Abesser, R., (Ed. Schellliass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Abonuel, A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Aborn, Geo., engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Abraham, A. E, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) c'erk, Praya

Abraham, A. E. J., merchant, Shanghai

Abrahamson, E. E., (W. F. Garland & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Abrams, A. (H. Abrams) assistant, Singapore

Abrams, C., (Biaze, Reidel & Co.) clerk, Penang

Abrams, H., ho se dealer, Singapore

Abreu, J., sobrestante mayor, ayuntamiento, Manila

Acha, A. de, (Perez & Acha) assistant, Manila

Acha, M de, (Perez & Acha) storekeeper, Iloilo

Achabal, J., second officer, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

Acheson, J., Maritime Customs, assistant, (absent)

Ackley, Lieut. S. M., executive officer, U.S. sloop Palos

Ackroyd, E. J., registrar, Supreme Court

Adair, Lieut. G. L. W., H.B.M.S. Audacious

Adair, Wm., second officer, steamer Fu-yew, China Coast

Adam, T. B., M.B., (Rennie & Adam) medical practitioner, Foochow

Adamol, commis aux ecritures, administrative service, Haiphong

Adams, A. P., (W. Mansfield & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Adams, Rev. J. S., missionary, Wênchow

Ad ms, K. D., (Birley & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

42

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Adams, M., (M. Adams & Co.) compradore, Nagasaki

Adams, M. J., inspector of nuisances

Adams, P., chief officer, steamer Hoihow, Hongkong and Shanghai

Adams, W. Stanley, M.D., medical practitioner and health officer, Caine road

Addis, G. T., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore

Addosio, Rev. P. d', Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Adnams, W. T., chief storeman, H. M. Naval Yard

Adolphus, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Adriaensens, M. J. de, president, real audiencia, Manila

Adrian, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Adriano, J. de D., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Aeulla, J. A., oficial, ayuntamiento, Manila

Aenlle, R., manager "Maria Cristina" cigar manufactory, Manila

Aeria, L. S., clerk, Post Office, Penang

Aeria, S. F., chief clerk, treasury office, Penang

Aeria, S. S., clerk, Police Court, Penang

Aeria, W. L., chief clerk, Police Court, Province Wellesley

Aeria, Z. C. clerk, Marine department, Penang

Affonço, clerk, Administrative Service, Hanoi

Agar, L. de, third secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking (absent)

Agthe, K., (H. Müller & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Aguado, F., contador, auditor general's department, Manila

Aguilar, M. R., Governor of province, Iloilo.

Aguirre, L., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Aguirre y Mena, juez de bienes di difuntos, Supreme Court, Manila Ahlmann, J. A,, (P. & O.S.N. Co.) piermaster, West point

Ahrens, H., (H. Ahrens & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Aichberger, von, consul for Germany, Amoy

Ailion, J. A., (R. Isaacs & Bros.) merchant, Hiogo Ainslie, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Ainslie, G., second officer, steamer Camelot, China Coast

Aird W., second engineer, steamer Honam, Canton river

Aitchison, W., (Jardine Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Aitken, A. G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer in harbour Aitken, A. M., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent) Aitken, Rev. W., minister of Presbyterian Church, Singapore

Akers, Miss Stella, M.D., missionary, Tientsin

Akimoff, N., agent National Volunteer Fleet, Wladiwostock Alabaster, C., consul for Great Britain, &c., Hankow

Alabaster, H., interpreter to H.M. the King, &c., Bangkok

Alabor, J., (G. R. Lammert) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Alberdi, Sor Dolores, Sin José hospital, Manila

Albers, G., (Kunst & Albers) merchant, Wladiwostock (absent) Albertini, inspector of police, Saigon

Albertz, C., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Wladiwostock

Alborado, A., constable, British consulate, Takao

Albuquerque, clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Albuquerque, J, T., public vaccinator, Penang

Alburu, R., (E M. Barretto) clerk, Manila

Alcazar, J. de, contadar, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Alcorn, J., chie: engineer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Alcott, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Alcuas, V., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Alcunz, C. S. de, ("La Puerta del Sol") storekeeper, Manila,

Aldagaser, M., carriage builder, Iloilo

Aldecoa, Z. I. de, (Aldecoa & Co.) merchant, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Aldegner, M., (Aldegner & Sons) merchant, Iloilo

Alder, Chas. A., usher, Diocesan School, Bonham road

Aldon, A., billiard room proprietor, Iloilo

Aldrich, A. S., secretary, Government railway service, Yokohama

Aldridge, E. A., Maritime Customs assistant, and medical officer, Hoihow Alemão, D., (Brandão & Co.) clerk, Wellington street

Alexander, E. S., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Alexander, M., boarding officer, marine department, Malacca

Alexander, T., professor of civil engineering, Engineering College, Tokio Alexanderine, commis aux vivres, administrative service, Haiphong Alexeff, W. J., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Wladiwostock

Alford, E. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Alford, R. G., (Alford, Waters and Dale) surveyor, Queen's road Algar, A., (Stewart & Osborne) assistant, Shanghai

Alier, Rev Ramon, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Alioth, A., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Allan, G., (Hongkong Ice Co.) assistant, East point

Allan, H. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai.

Allan, J., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent)

Allan, J. M., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of marine engineering, Shanghai

Allan, W., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Amoy

Allanson, Wm., (Geo. Barnet & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Allard, Rev. M. J. F., French Catholic Mission, Pulo Tikus, Penang

Allason, E. captain, steamer Dale, Bangkok and Hongkong

Allcock, G. H., silk inspector, Yokohama

Allchin, Rev. Geo., missionary, Osaka

Allcot, J. H., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hoihow

Allemão, A. E. (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Allen, inspector of police, Province Wellesley

Allen, A. E., (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Allen, Lieut. A. J. W., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment Allen, C. M., (John Fisher) manager, Singapore

Allen, E. L. B., British Consul, Ichang

Allen, H. J, British Consul, Newchwang

Allen, I. W., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Allen, J. F., inland sea pilot, Nagasaki

Allen, J. H. B., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Shangi.ai

Allen, R. B., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Allen, S. superintendent engineer (Prye River Dock Co.), Penang

Allen, V. manager, (Prye River Dock Co.), Penang

Allen, Whitworth, bill broker, Penang

Allen, Rev. Y. J., D.D., LL.D., missionary, Shanghai

Alleny, T. W. storekeeper and Harbour master's assistant, Sandakan, Sabah Alleyron, general, commander of the troops, Saigon

Allibhoi Adumjee, (Fezoolabhoi Abdoolali) merchant, Singapore

Allimahomed, A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Gage street

Allinson, J. M., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Allison, A., niner, quicksilver mines, Sarawak

 Allison, W. W. captain, steamer Feilung, Hongkong and Bangkok Allofs, French Catholic Mission, Peking

Allshorn, F. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Allsop, C., engineer, H.M. gunboat Foxhound

Allum, W. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Ally, Akber, auctioneer and commission agent, Singapore

Ally, H. M. M., (Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) manager, Lyndhurst Terrace Ally, Mahomed (Hajee, Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

43

44

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Allybhoy Adamjee, (Hakimjee Rajbhoy & Co) merchant, Singapore Allyihoy, E. L., (Hakin jee Rajb oy), clerk, Singapore

Almada e Castro, L. G. d', clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Almario, F. S., Daily Press, foreman, Wyu ham street

Almario, H. (Earnshaw & Co.) clerk, Manila

Almech, E., (Companie General de Tabacos) assistant, Isabela, Philippines Almeida, A. J. d' (Chartered Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, A. J d' (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, A. M. d', (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Almeida, C. M. d', (E. Millot & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Almeida, E. d', merchant, Singapore

Almeida, E. F. d,' (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Almeida, E. F. d', (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, Rev. F. A. d', vicar of St. Laurence's church, Macao Almeida, F. J. d'. (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, G. H. d,' (Almeida & Son) broker, Singapore

Almeida, J. A. d', retired lient.-colonel, Macao

Almeida, J d', arsenal foreman, Ordnance Store department

Almeida, J. d', (H.K.C. & M.S.B. Co.) wharfinger

Almeida, J. E. (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, J. E. d', merchant, Macao

Almeida, J. E. d', student interpreter, procurador's department, Macao Almeida, J. G. R. d', (Donaldson & Buikinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Almeida, J. J. d', broker, and consul for Brazil, Singapore

Almeida, J. F. d', (W. H. Aretz) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, J. M. d', (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Almeida, L. F. d', (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, Rev. M. F. do Rozario e, chaplain, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao

Alonço, J., Junr., (Hongkong Gas Co.) clerk, West point

Alonco, L. F. S., clerk, General Post Office

Alonço, V., (Hongkong Gas Co.) clerk, West point

Alonso, J., auxiliare de fomento, civil government, Manila

Alonso, J. G., ayndante, inspeccion de montes, Lingayen, Philippines

Alonso, R. M., oficial, administracion de estancadas, Manila

Alonzo, C., restaurant keeper, Manila

Alsing, A., in charge hulk Orissa, Kiukiang

Alston, H. W., (Stewart & Osborne) assistant, Shanghai

Alton, F. C., clerk to secretary, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Alva, V. de, clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Alvares, E. M., medical practitioner, Wellington street Alvares, J. J. F., first surgeon, police guard, Macao

Alvarez, C., assistant, department of forests, Orani, Luzon

Alvarran, J., inspeccion de montes, Romblon, Philippines Alves, A. F., accountant, Colonial Treasury

Alves, J. L. de S., clerk, Harbour Master's office

Alves, J. M. S., first clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Alves, P. M., sub-treasurer, Sandakan, Sabah

Alwins, A., overseer, (Trafalgar Tapioca estate) Singapore

Alzas, telegraphist, Bienhoa, Cochin-China

Alzas, telegraphi-t, Saigon

Ambrose, J., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ameen, Mahomed, (Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Amelunxen, E. A. von., (Elliott & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Ament, Rev. W. S., mi sionary, Peking

Amermann, Rev. J. L., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Ames, S. J. B., commissioner of Police Force, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Amoore, H. E. Shanghai (absent)

Amy, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Amy, C. G., lightkeeper in charge, Shantung lighthouse, Chefoo Anastasio, C., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Unis in, Luzon Anatoly, Rev. A., Russian mission, Tokio

Anaya, C., racionero, ecclesiastical dept., Manila

Anchant, P. C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Singapore

Andersen, H., (Japan Phot›graphic Association) photographer, Yokohama Andersen, L., superintendent engineer, naval yard, Taku

   Andersen, L. A., surveyor to Lloyds' agents, Germanic Lloyds', &c., Amoy Andersen, N. P., captain, Customs revenue cruiser Kua hsing, Shanghai

Andersen, R., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Anderson, (Drummond, Giggino & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Anderson, A., bible colporteur, American Bible Society

Anderson, D, (Ameri a" Clock & Brass Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Anderson, Rev. D. L., missionary, Nantsiang, Shanghai

Anderson, F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Anderson, F., third officer steamer Hai-loong, Hongkong and Formosa Anderson, G. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Anderson, J., (J. Reyna) engineer, Iloilo

Anderson, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Anderson, Jas., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road Anderson, John, (Guthrie & Co.) cl 1k, Singapore

Anderson, J., lightkeeper, Houki lighthouse, Chefoo

Anderson, Miss J. E., missionary, Chefoo

Anderson, J. H., (R Anderson & Co) merchant, Shanghai and Kiukiang Anderson, J. L., (J. L. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Anderson, J. W. (Stewart & Osborne) assistant, Shanghai

Anderson, John, storekeeper, Nagasaki

Anderson, M. A., cadet-engineer U.S.S. Monocacy

Anderson, P., medical missionary, Taiwanfoo

Anderson, R., chief engineer, steamer Honam, Canton river

Anderson, R., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) engineer, Singapore

Anderson, R., (R. An·lerson & C.) merchant, Shanghai and Kiukiang

Anderson, T., engineer, Iloilo

Anderson, W., carpenter, Yokobama

Anderson, W., chief clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Anderson, W. C. C., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin (absent)

Anderson, W. H., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Ando, Taro, Japanes consul, Caine road

Andrade, E. T. 'd', assistant, public works department, Manila

Andrade, J. J. d', (French Dispensary) apothecary, Queen's road

Andrade, J. M. G., commander of Bomparto fort, Macao

André, A., (Melchers & Co.) mer. & con. gen. Austria-Hungary, Peddar's wharf (absent)

Andreu, J., professor, San Juan de Letram College, Manila

Audreu, J. San, teacher, seminario conciliar da Jaro, Iloilo

Andrew, Rev. Bro., teacher, Christian Brothers' School, Singapore

Andrew, G., missionary, Talifu

Andrew, J., professor, University, Manila

Andrew, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Swatow

Andrew, P. M., clerk, Marine department, Penang

Andrews, H. B., cad-t-midshipman, U.S.S Palos

Andrews, H. J., (H. J. An Irews & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Andrews, J. W., Maritime Customs boat officer, Sha ghai

Andrews, L. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Andrews, Miss M. E., missionary, T'ung-chau

45

46

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Andrews, P., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore Andrews, Rev. W., missionary, Hakodate

Andries, E., (L. Caudrellier) assistant, Yokohama Andrieu, contractor, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Andrijar, (Javeza & Andrijar) apothecary, Manila

.

Anelson, C., third officer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-maru, Japan and Hongkong Angelucci, grocer and coffee house keeper, Saigon

Anger, G., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Seirio-maru

Angier, H. E., (Eastern Extension A. and C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Anglin, J. R., proprietor, Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Anguita, A., ministro, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Angulo, A., restaurant keeper, Marila

Angus, J. M., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Angus, W. R., apothecary, Medical department, Malacca

Annand, J., (Annand & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Annoi, first clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Anot, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Anson, A. J. G., postmaster, Penang

Antelo, Dr J., Civil Governor's department, and professor, University, Manila Anthoine, P., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Anthonard, d'., clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Anthony, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road Anthony, G., (van Someren & Anthony) solicitor, Penang Anthony, J. M., (A. A. Anthony & Co.) merchant, Penang Anthony, John, (Ross & Son) clerk, Singapore

Anthony, Seth, (A. A. Anthony & Co.) merchant, Penang Anthony, T. B., constable, British consulate, Hakodate Anton, J. Ross, bill and bullion broker, College Gardens Anton, P. W., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Antonio, L., Maritime Customs' lightkeeper, Shanghai

Anz, Otto, manager, Chefoo Filanda, Chefoo

Apcar, A. M., merchant and commission agent, Hollywood road Aphalo, assistant sub-commissioner of marine revues, Saigon Appert, G., co ncillor-at law, Shihosho, Tokio

Apostol, J., clerk, U.S. consulate, Manila

Aquino, A. M. d', compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Aquino, B. J. d', purser, steamer Kiung-chow, Hongkong and Canton

Aquino, E. H. d', clerk, Stamp Revenue office

Aquino, J. C. d', (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Aquino, T. d', (Wilkinson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Araneta, A., trader, Iloilo

.

Araneta, H., trader, Iloilo

Aranjo, B. E. d', clerk, Medical department, Singapore Aranjo, J. d' clerk, public works department, Singapore Aranllo, J., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Manila

Aranllo, M., reporter, Supreme Court, Manila

Aranz, P., bookkeeper, public works department, Manila Araù y Juster, V., abogado fiscal, Supreme Court, Manila Arbuckle, J., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore Arbuthnot, E. O., (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Arce, J. B., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Archer, Surgeon Major S., principal army medical officer, Singapore Archer, W. J., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok Archibald, A. M., (National Bank of India) accountant, Shanghai Archibald, John, agent National Bible Society of Scotland, Hankow Ardouin, staff surgeon, French cruiser Kersaint

Arduzer, pilot, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Arecheta, B., assistant, botanical department, Manila

Arellano, J. R. de, director of Mint, Manila

Arendt, C., secretary interpreter, German Legation, Peking Arenosa, C. L., medical practitioner, Manila

Arenosa, M. L. de, (R. de la Vara) merchant, Manila

Arenzana, J., assistant, Mint, Manila

Areralo, J., druggist, Manila

Aretz, W. H., merchant, Shanghai

Arevalo, B., dentist, Manila

Arevalo, G., assistant, Post-office, Iloilo

Arevalo, J., dentist, Manila

Ari, Lala, proprietor, "French Hotel," Manila

Arias, A., mayor of prisons, Manila

Arias, E., professor, University, Manila

Arjânee, F. H.,(N. Mody & Co) manager, Queen's road Central

Arlegui, S., City of Manila cigar store, manager, Queen's Road Central

Armitage, J. L., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Armour, J., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor (absent)

Armstrong, A., headmaster, High School, Malacca

Armstrong, G., broker, Manila

Armstrong, J., second engineer, steamer Fangtsze, Hongkong and Shanghai

1

Armstrong, J. B., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vess Fly

47

Armstrong, J. M., Government auctioneer and commission agent, Queen's road central Armstrong, John, gunner, H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Armstrong, O., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Arnault, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Arnhold, J., (Árnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Arnhold, Ph., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Arnold, T., public accountant, Bank Buildings

Arnoux, G. d', acting deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Wênchow Arozoo, J. B., foreman, Singapore & Straits Printing office, Singapore Arrais, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner, Singapore

  Arranger, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Shanghai (absent) Arranz, Rev. C., Roman Catholic missionary, Lochucheng, Formosa Arrivet, J. B., teacher, foreign language school, Tokio

Arroja, T., trader, Iloilo

Arthur, Wm. M. B., acting first clerk, Magistracy

Artindale, R. H., (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Asensi y Gil, M., suplente, Supreme Court, Manila

Asgar, M. E., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) merchant, Gage street Ashard, F. H., (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Ashdown, W. F., engineer, public works department, Singapore Ashley, C. J., sail maker, Shanghai

Ashmore, Rev. Wm., D.D., missionary, Swatow

Ashmore, Rev. Wm. Jr., missionary, Swatow

Ashness, E. H., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Ashness, Jas., draftsman, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore Ashton, F., captain, steamer Hiloong, Coast

Ashton, F. M., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Palos

Ashton, H., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ashton, J., secretary, Shanghai Club, Shanghai

Ashton, S., captain, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow Asse, registrar to justice of the peace, Saigon (absent) Assis, F. d', boarding-house keeper, Upper Station street Assmus, H. L., (Kim Cheng Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

48

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Assomull, Wassiamail, dealer in Indian goods, Queen's road central Assumpcao, foreman, Hongkong Telegraph office, Peddar's Hill

Assumpção, C. A. R. d', student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Assumpça, J. C. d', first clerk, revenue office, Macao

Assumpção, J. C. P. d', secretary, revenue office, Macao

Astill, R. W., foreman engineer, Water Works Co., Shanghai Aston, W. G., British consul, Hiogo

Astorga, L., trader, Iloilo

Astrie, E., cook, Hotel des Colonies, Shanghai

Astrock, L. J., light keeper, Malacca

Aström, C., pilot, Bangkok

Asverus, Otto, marine surveyor, Swatow

Atkins, M., foreman of magazines, Ordnance store department

Atkinson, A. W., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Atkinson, Miss A. P., missionary, Tokio

Atkinson, B., (Thos. W. Kingsmill) assistant, Shanghai

Atkinson, E., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Malacca

Atkinson, J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of powder manufacture, Shangbai Atkinson, Rev. J. L., missionary, H ogo (absent)

Atterbury, B. E., medical missionary, Peking

Aubeaud, Mine., telegraphist, Bentre, Cochin China

Aubert, F. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Augias, tidesurveyor, Customs, Haiphong

Augrain, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Augustin, S. W., deputy inspector, registration department, Singapore

Aumoitte,, chancellier, French consulate, Hanoi

Aurientis, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Austen, E. J., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

 Austen, G., (Austen & Co.) merchaut, Iloilo (absent) Austen, W. T., missionary to seamen, Yokohama

Austin, A. A., P. A. Surgeon, U.S.S. Richmond

Austin, E. W., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Autridge, W. B., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

 Avecilla, L., assistant, public works department, Manila Avila, M. A. d', ensign, second battalion, Macao

Avisse, clerk of works, railway works, Saigon

Avrard, captain M.F. steamboat Phuoc Kien, Saigon

Awdry, Regenald, magistrate and private secretary to H. H. The Rajah of Sarawak Aymas, Sor C., San José Hospital, Manila

Aymerieth, C., aide-de-camp to Governor General of Philippines

A monier, administrator of native affairs, Sa gon

Aymonin, V., (V. Aymonin & Co.) merchant Yokohama

Ayres, C. A. S., (C. Gerard & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ayres, Philip B. C., Colonial surgeon and inspector of hospitals

Ayrton, W. S., acting consul, British Consulate, Wuhu

Azavla, V. G., acting abogado fiscal, Supreme Court, Manila

Azedo, C. M. D., captain of police, Micao

Azenor, clerk, archives office, law courts, Saigon

Azevedo, A. d', purser, steamer Honam, Hongkong and Canton

Azevedo, F. d', (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Azevedo, F. H., (Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Azevedo, F. H., (Jardine, Ma he on & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Azevedo, J. J. d', contad r, Rvenue department, Macao

Azevedo, L. d', Maritime Customs clerk, Sw atow

Azevedo, M ', (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Baber, E. C,, Chinese secretary, British Legation, Peking Baca, E., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila Bachelor, J., dresser, medical department, M lacca

Bachelor, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Kiushiu Maru Backhouse, Captain J. B., " The Buffs" East Kent Regiment Backwell, G. T., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Albatross Balal, J., trader, Ilvilo

Badman, H. A., (Ramsey, Badman & Co) storeke per, Bangkok Badrudden, S. H., clerk, Land office, Penang

Baehr, H., (C. Ronde & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Baely, E., medical officer, British Legation, Tokio Baelz, Dr. E., professor, Medical College, Tokio

Baenziger, G. A., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila Baer, G. A., (Baer & Suhm) merchant, Manila

Bier, S., (Baer serior & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Baessler, J., (Ed. Schellha-s & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bagga, B., (Ramsey, Badman & Co.) assistant, Bangkok Baggalley, H. L., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama Baggs, E., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Bagnall, B., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Peking Bahier, assistant surgeon, French cruiser Villars

Bailey, G. J., usher, police court, Penang

Bailey, H. M., deputy registrar, Supreme Court

Bailey, J., freight clerk, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-maru, Japan and Hongkong

Bailey, J., manager, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Bailey, O. E., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Bain, A. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bain, E., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Pening

Bain, G. M., proprietor and editor, China Mail, Wyndham street

Bain, John, engineer, Saw Mills Co., Johore

Bain, W. B., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Bain, W. N., manager, Hongkong Ice Co., East point

Baird, A., lightkeeper, Cape D'Aguilar lighthouse

Baird, C. W., (Union Insurance Society of Canton) acting agent, Shanghai

Baird, J., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Baker, C., (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Baker, H., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Baker, H, (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Foochow

Baker, J. G. L., assist. engineer, H.M. sloop Flying Fish

Baker, J. H., (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Baker, M., (Moses & Co.) assistant, Singapore

49

Balabio, A., manager Chefoo Filau la, and consular agent for Italy, Chefoo (absent) Balanche, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Balbas, E., printer, Manila

Balbas y Ageo, F., (Hijos de Balbas & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Balbas y Ageo, J., (Hijos de Balbas & Co.) merchant, Manila

Balbas y Ageo, M., (Hijos de Balbas & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Balbas y Ageo, T., (Hijos de Balbas & Co.) merchant, Manila, (absent) Balbas, V. (N. de la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Balbe, de, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

  Balburnie, P., third engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Chi-yuen, China coast Baldasano y Topet, A., consul for Spain, Sinapore

Baldomero, assistant, department of forests, Conception, Philippines

Baldwin, Rev. C. C., D.D., missionary, Foochow

Baldwin, C. H., Kioto, Japan

Ballwin, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoihow

50

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Baldwin, Rev. Stephen L., missionary, Foochow (absent) Balea, J., chemist, Iloilo

Balet, A., chief de la voie, Tramway Company, Saigon Balette, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Balfour, A., superintendent engineer, Naval department, Bangkok Balfour, A. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Balfour, F. H., editor, N. C. Herald, Shangai

 Balfour, L. C., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Balhetchet, W., Malay interpreter, Supr. me Court, Penang

Ball, J. Dyer, interpreter, Supreme Court

Ballagh, Rev. J. C., missionary, Tokio

Ballagh, Rev. J. H., missionary, Yokohama

Ballance, T. F., (Ballance & Co.) mercbaut, Hankow

Ballard, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ballard, T. J., Maritime Customs assistaut tide surveyor, Shanghai Ballarini, L., (P. Sartorius) druggist, San Fernando, Philippines Ballauf, H., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Ballentine, A. L., cadet midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

Balliston, G. W., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Ballori, J., (Vaño y Reyes) merchant, Celu

Baltao, D., (Garchitorena & Co.) assistant, Manila

Bamfield, chief officer, steamer Fu-yew, China coast

Bamford, Rev. A. J., minister, Union Chapel, Shanghai

Bamford, Ch. H., assistant, Patrew Steam Rice Mill, Petrew, Siam

Bampfylde, C. A., government sub-resident, Sandakan, Sabah

B msey, W. Sidney, (Hongkong Gas Company) acting manager, West point

Bandinel, J. J. F., merchant, and consul for Netherlands, U.S.A., Newchwang Bandier, (E. Band & Co.) plumber, &c., Saigon

Bandon, M., hotel keeper, Hiogo

Bania, S. del, proprietor "Cuidad de Cebu," Cebu

Banister, C. J. F., (John Little & Co.) warehouseman, Singapore

Banister, Rev. W., missionary, Focchow

Banker, W. S., pilot, Newchwang

Banks, C. W., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Banks, M., pilot, Nagasaki

Bannerman, J., chief engineer, Tugboat Association, Shanghai

Baptist, H. S., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore

Baptista, A. M., (Sharp & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Baptista, J., in charge Leprous Asylum, Macao

Baptista, L. J., Macao

Baptista, L. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Baptista, M. A., drawing master, Victoria Boys' School, Hollyw od road

Baptista, M. A., Jr., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) cierk, Supreme Court House

Baptista, O., (Denuys & Mossop) clerk, Bank Buildings

Baptiste, F. A., apothecary, Govt. medical dept., Penang

Bptistide, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Barbe, de, second judge, tribunal of first instance, Saigon

Barbeito, J. F., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Barber, G. B., chief engineer, Chinese cruiser Fang-wei, Tientsin

Barbera, A., farmaceutico, army medical departu:ent, Manila

Barbier, second captain, M.M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Barbier, Rev. P. N., French missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam

Barbosa, A. T., quartermaster, second battalion, Macao

Barchet, S. P., M.D., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Barcley, A., third engineer, steamer Hoihow, Shanghai and Hongkong Barclay, E. G., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Barclay, J. R., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore Barclay, Rev. T., M.A., missionary, Taiwanfoo (absent)

  Barclay, T. G., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Fort Adjutant Bardoleto, L., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Barelle, (Jules Cornand) engineer, Saigon

Barff, C. S., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Barff, F. W., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Manila

Barff, S., assistant postmaster general (absent)

Barfoot, P., captain, steamer Fuyew, China Coast

Bargen, J. von, (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bark, F. W., third engineer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai

Barker, J. E.. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Barker, T. W., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Barkham, T. W., (T. Weeks & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Barkley, C., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Barlow, G. Prat, officer in Charge of Muke and Oya, Sarawak Barlow, J. S., (Barlow & Wilson) engineer, Manila Barnes, A., constable, British Consulate gaol, Shanghai

Barnes, C. I., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) agent, Manila

  Barradas, A. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Yokohama Barradas, A. M., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Barradas, T., clerk, Post-office

Barradas, V. F., (E. Whittall) clerk, Yokohama

Barradas, Z. M., clerk, Post-office

Barrett, Ed., engineer, H.B.M, sloop Albatross

Barrett, Lieut. F. W., H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Barrett, Wm., gunner, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Barretto, A., sub-lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Barretto, A. L., (S. B. Lewis & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Barretto, A. V., merchant, Manila

Barretto, E. M., (A. V. Barretto) clerk, Manila

Barretto, E. M., (E. M. Barretto & Co.) merchant, and Italian consul, Manila Barretto, L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Barretto, L. A., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Barretto, L. L., lieutenant, National Battalion, Macao (absent)

Barretto, L. L., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Barretto, R. E., (A. V. Barretto) clerk, Manila

Barrie, W., superintending engineer, (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.), Yokohama

Barriere, Ch., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Barrios, J. de, accountant, Banco Espanol Filipino, Manila

Barroll, H. H., master U.S.S. Monocacy

Barros, A. de, proprietor, Macao Dispensary, Macao

Barros, D. de, acting first clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao

Barros, E., clerk to Registrar, Supreme Court

Barros, F. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Barros, J. F. E., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao

Barros, M. de, sub-lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Barros, S. J. de, ensign commanding Barra fort, Macao Barrows, Miss M. J., missionary, Hiogo

Barry, house-owner, Saigon

Barry, Lieutenant E. B., secretary U.S. Squadron

Barry, J. W., (Osaka Iron Works) supilt. shipwright, Osaka

Barry, W., quarter master, revenue cruiser Fei-hoo, Amoy

Bartaud, pilot, Haiphong

Bartenstein, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Bartley, A., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

51

52

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bartolini, A., Maritime Customs assistant exami er, Shanghai

Bartolome, M., sccl siastical department, Ma il

Barton, Capt. E., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Barton, J., second engineer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong Barton, Captain Z., British Government marine surveyor, Shanghai

Barwell, H., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Basa, J. M., merchant and proprietor City of Manila Cigar Store, Queen's road Central Basa, Simon, (J. M. Basa) clerk, Queen's road Central

Basilisse, Bro., director West point Reformatory

Basols, A. G., Manila

Basoormanoff, N. K., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & C.) clerk, Hankow Bassewitz, sub-lieutenant, German gunboat Wolf

Bast, L., (Pas dag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bastiani, J., fruit preserver, Singapore

Bastiani, P., fruit preserver, Singapore

Bastide, A. H. de la, Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Bastide, L., assistant interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Bastide, L., interpreter-assistant, French Consulate, Bangkok Bastien, E., architect and builder, Yokohama

Bastos, A. P, sub-lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Basto, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Basto, H. M., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Bastos, A. J., Junr., lawyer and member of Council of Province, Macao Basuiau, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Bataille, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Bataille, chief surveyor, Saigon

Batchelder, Capt. J. M., Foreign Concession, Tokio

Batchelor, J., missionary, Hakodate (absent)

Batelot, ensign, French cruiser Kersaint

Bateman, F., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Singapore

Bateman, F. ., usher, magistracy, Singapore

Bateman, H., teacher, Government School, Singapore

Bates, Rev. J., missionary, Ningpo

Bates, N. L., medical inspector, in charge U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Bates, R. E., acting wardmaster, small-pox hospital, West Point

Bath, J., chief engineer, steamer Ashington, Bangkok and Hongkong

Bathgate, J., Jnr. (Bathgate & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Battle, E., (Battle Hermanos & Co.) merchant, and consul for Mexico, Manila

Battle, J., (Battle Hermanos & Co.) merchant, Manila

Batt, Miss M. E., missionary, Peking

Batten, G. G., proprietor, Penang Times, Penang

Baud, A., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama Baud, E., contractor, Saigon

Baudens, lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse

Baudran, Mme., milliner, Saigon

Baudry, lieutenant, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Basendahl, lieutenant, H. German M.S. Elisabeth

Bauermeister, A., (Behre & Co. in liq.) and consul for Germany and Italy, Saigon Baumann, A., (Sieber-Waser) merchant, Shanghai

Baumgarten, C, advocate and solicitor, Singapore

Baumgarten, H. A., advocate and solicitor, Malacca

Baur, F. R., official, Governor General's office, Manila

Bautista, A. J., carriage keeper, Iloilo

Baux, G, special agent for P. & P. Derode frères, Canton

Bavier, A. de, (Bavier & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Bavier, Ernest de, (Bavier & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

{

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bavier, El. T. de, (B vier & Co.) merchant & con-gen. for Denmark, Yokohama Bavier, V. de, (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bixter, A. G., Taku Pilot Co., Taku

Baxter, J., (Baxter & Fittock) marine su veyor, Singapore

Bayley, G. I., sergeant of police, Ningpo

Bayliss, W. D., C.E. acting deputy colonial engineer, Penang

Bayly, C, H., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Byly, E. H., lieutenant, I.B.M., sloop Flying Fish

Bayne, W. G., agent, North China Insurance Company, Yokohama (absent)

Baynes, G., overseer of works, Surveyor-ge :eral's department

Bayo, M. L, engineer, Public Works departm nt, Manila

Bazing, M., (C. & J. Trading Co.) manager tea d part ne t, Yokohama

Badon, R. J, barrister-at-law, and legal adviser, Foreign office, Tokio (absent)

Béal, A., provicaire procurator, French mission, Canton

Beal, J. P., assistant mas er, Raffles' Institut:on, Singapore

Beale, J. E., manager, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Bean, W., merchant, Chinkiang

Beareroff, J. E., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Beard, captain, steamer Saltee, Haiphong

Beart, E., secretary, Hongkong Club

Beato, F., merchant, Yokohama

Beaton, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Beaton, K., (China Sugar Refining C.) assistant, Swatow

Beattie, J., second officer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok

Beattie, J., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Beattie, J., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Beat y, Thos. E., (Kohe Iron Works) boilermaker, Hiogo

Beauchamp, H. L., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Beauchamp, I. W., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Beauchamp, R. H., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Beauchef, P., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Beaugendre, Rev. Fr., Roman Cath lic missionary, Shanghai

Beaumont, E., secretary, subinspeccion gral. del Ejercito, Manila

Beaver, Cy-Sergt-major W., foreman of works, Royal Engineer department Beazeley, M., Maritime Customs assistant engineer, Amoy

Bechon, ensign, French gunboat Lutin

Beck, M., (Max. Beck & Co.) manager, Bangkok

Becke, F. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Becker, E. T., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Becker, R., (Sander & Co.) assista it, Queen's road

Beckhoff, Jas., overseer of roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Beebe, C. G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Ber, de A., Hiogo

Beer, J. de (Geo. Whymark & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Beetz, M., (A. Roenach) assistant, Manila

Be g, C., medical practitioner, Hankow

Begg, Thos., chief officer, steamer Poochi, China coast

Begley, C. W., (Foochow Ice C.) manager, and agent river steamers, Foochow Behnke, H. A., Maritime Customs signalman (absent)

Behr, Max, (Katz Brothers) merchant, Singapore

Behr, Meyer, (Katz Brothers) as-istan.. Singapore

Behr, E., special agent German Steamship Company of Hamburg, Queen's road Bidek, O., (Falk, Bramann & Beidek) merchant, Bangkok

Beins, J., clerk, Municipality, Malacca

Beins, J. M., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Beins, M., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

53

54

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Belam, H., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Belan, T., ("La Puerta de Sol ") assistan', Iloilo Belbin, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Béliard, E., Director of the Interior, Saigon Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst terrace

Bell, E. H., assistant superintendent of police, Penang Bell, F. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Bell, G., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Saikio-maru, Tokio Bell, G. F., (W. Birt & Co.) wharfinger, Shanghai

Bell, Rev. Jos. missionary, Teh-ngan, Hankow

Bell, L. K., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Bell, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Shario-maru

Bellamy, A., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Bellamy, E. A., (Austen & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Belland, storekeeper, public works department, Saigon Bellasis, H., (F. V. Dickins) solicitor, Yokohama

 Bellido y Bona, P., chief engineer, inspeccion de montes, Manila Bellier, telegraphist, Cholon, Cochin China

Belloc y Sanchez, V., acting judge Quapo district, Manila Belogolovy, A. A., merchant, Tientsin

Beltran, J., interventor, adminis. collecciones y labores, Manila

Beltrão, I., boarding house keeper, Bridges street

Benavent, Fr., (J. Zobel) assistant, Iloilo

Benard, clerk, court of appeal, Saigon

Bender, Rev. H., missionary, Basil Mission, Chong-tshun

Benedict, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Benedicto, A., chief engineer, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

Benedicto, E., trader, Iloilo

Benedicto, J., trader, Iloilo

Benedictsen, T., superintendent, Bangkok Dock, Bangkok

Bénézech, A., tavern keeper, Saigon

Bengough, A. H., (Eastern Extension A. and C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Benilde, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson Road

Benites, F., vice-censor, Sociedad de Amigos del Pais, Manila

Benitez, F., professor de farmacia, University, Manila

Benjamin, B. D, merchant, Shanghai

Benjamin, D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Ningpo

Benjamin, S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Benjamin, S. S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Bennett, Rev. A. A., missionary, Yokohama

Bennett, C. C., (Mustard & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Bennett, F. E., clerk, to Admiral Willes's Secretary

Bennett, F. M., assis: ant engineer, U.S.S. Richmond

Bennett, J. A., captain R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Bennett, W. E., surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Bennett, W. R., (Bennett and Steele, bill and bullion broker, Yokohama

Benning, A. H., captain, steamer Kiukiang, Hongkong and Macao

Benning, T. T., captain, steamer Honam, Canton river

Benoil, H., chief officer, steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Benoist, P., storekeeper, Saigon

Benskin, J. W., acting principal, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Benson, J., second engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Bentham, R., surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital

Bentley, A. J. M., colonial surgeon, Singapore

Berendt, master mariner, Bangkok

Berg, A. E., (Clataud & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

55

Berge, inspector of roads, Saigon

Berger, E., Yokohama

Bergeu, Mrs., milliner, Hiogo

Bergholtz, J., assistant, U. S. Legation, Peking

Bergmann, G., (M. Perez) assistant, Manila

Berkeley, G. A., confectioner &c., (Siam Ice Co.) Bangkok Berland, telegraphist, Rachgia, Cochin-China

Bermejo, V. M., timber merchant, Iloilo

Bernard, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Bernard, A., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Bernard, C. B., (Findlay, Richardson & Co ), clerk, Yokohama

Bernard, E, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shangbai

Bernard, R. W., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) superdt., Singapɔre

Bernete, R., contador, Tribunal de cuentas Manila

Bernhardt, R., constable, German consulate, Hiogo

Beruiéres, A. M. de, deputy commissioner of Customs, Canton

Bernis, V., ayudante, inspeccion de mentes, Vigan, Luzən

Bernom, Rev. A., French missionary, Swatow

Berre, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Berrick, G. B., (Berrick Brothers) stationer, Yokohama

Berrick, J., (Berrick Brothers) stationer, Yokohama

Berriz, M. R., gefe de negociado, administration civil, Manila Berry, J. C., M.D., missionary, Okayama, Japan

Bert, A., procureur general, administration of justice, Saigon Bercaux, acting Goveru uent surveyor, Saigon Berteaux, G., (Denis frères) clerk, Saigon

Bertue de Villers, commander of French troops, Hanoi Berthelier, F., auctioneer and broker, Saigon

Berthelot, C., sub-chief, French Municipal police, Shanghai

Berthet, A., Maritime Customs tid-waiter, Sw tow

Berthon, L., (C. Guieu & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Bertin, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Bertoluci, M., Manila

Bertrand, (Cazaux & Bertrand) ironmonger, &c., Saigon Bes d'Albaret, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Besley, Miss, (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Bessac, B., second engin er, Ch nese gunboat Ching-tsing, Canton Bessard, F., commander, Chinese gunboat, Ching-tsing, Canton Besse, m chanic, Cholen Rice Mill, C chin China

Best, C. H., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Tamsui

Best, H., assistant engineer, public works department

Best, J. R., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Takao, Formosa

Bethje, C., clerk, telegraph office, Bangkok

Betts, T., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Beukema, T. W., M.D., director Japanese hospital, Noye, Yokohama

Beurmanu, C., (Arabold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Beveridge, A., scientific exploring department, Kudat, Sabah

Bevilagua, chief officer, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong

Bevis, H. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai

Beyer, L, (E. Schelluass & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, (absent).

Bezaure, Vte. G. S. de, vice-consul, French consulate, Foochow

Bhabha, S. B., ship broker, Elgin street

Bhaimeeya, E., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Bhaisania, B. P., merchaut, Canton

Bhassania. C. O., (Cursedjee Ookerjee Bhassania & Co.) merchant, Peel street Biagioni, F., (Dll' Oro & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

?

56

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bianchi, A., (Dell' Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bicker, H., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bicknell, W. A., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore Bidault, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Bidwell, H. S., merchant, Shanghai

Bieber, Dr. E., German consul, Singapore

Beber, Th., (Justus Lembke & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Bichl, J. C., (H Sietas & Co.) stor keeper, Chefoo

Bielf. ld, A., auctioneer and broker, Shanghai Bielke, de, interpreter, French Legati n, Tokio

Biggars, F., boarding house keeper, Queen's road West

Biggs, Rev. L. C., M. A., chaplain, Malacca

Billequin, A., professor of chemi try, Peking (absent) Bilia, D. R., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Billow, commission agent, Haiphong

Bing, A. C., marine surv yor and pilot, Singapore

Bing, W. C., clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Yokohama

Bingham, E. A., second officer, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Bingham, J, A., United States Minister, Tokio

Binh, Paul, clerk, Municipal Council, Saigon

·

Binos, J., chief of police, rench Municipal Council, Shanghai

Binulnam, R., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Manila

Birch, H., assistant, Stag hotel, Queen's road Central

Birch, J. K., magistrate, Province Wellesley

Birchal, E. F., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Birck, (Wenmohs & Co.) tailor, Shanghai

Bird, A. J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bird, E. A., (Bird & Co.) draper, Yokobama

Bird, J., almacenero, adminis. collecciones y labores, Manila Bird, S. G., (Wilson & Bird) architect, 2, Seymour terrace

Bird, W. E., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Birrell, Jas., (McKerrow & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Birt, A. E., second officer, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan Birt, W., (W. B rt & Co.) silk and commission merchant, Shanghai

Bisbee, A. M., coast inspector and harbour master, Shanghai

Bischoff, J. J., merchant, Iloilo

Bischoff, J. S., (J. J. Bi.choff & Co.) m rchant, Iloilo

Bishop, Rev. C., missionary, Tokio

Bishop, E., gunner, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Bishop, F. J., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Bishop, J. D., C.E., telegraph engineer, Shanghai

Bisset, J., merchant, Yokolaa

Bissey, telegraphist, Longxuven, Cochin China

Bizcarra y Lafuente, L., ayudante, inspeccion de Montes, San Ysidro, Luzon Bjurling, A., (A. Bjurling & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Black, C., Sandakan, Sabah

Black, D. T., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Black, G., second officer, steamer Vamoa, Hongkong and Foochow

Black, J. K., (Pho Chin Soo's Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Black, R., chief engineer, steamer Consolation, Bangkok and Hongkong

Black, W., warder. gaol, Singapore

Blackburn, J., chief officer, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow Blackford, B. F., pilot, Newchwang

Blackmore, J., merchant, Hiogo

Blades, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Bladon, ensign, French despatch vessel Drac, Haiphong

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Blain, John, (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Blair, E. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Blair, John, manager and secretary, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Blair, W., second engineer, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Blake, G. S., staff clerk, Brigade Office

Blakeway, Geo., (Jubin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Blakiston, P., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Blanc, von, commander of German squadron in China, S.M.S. Stosch Blanc, A., agent Messageries Fluviales, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Blanc, E., (Messageries Maritimes) acting agent, Yokohama

Blanchard, sub-chief, second office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Blanchard, tavern keeper, Saigon

Blanchard, A., smith, H.M. Naval Yard

Blanchard, W., pilot, Taku

Blanchet, Rev. C. T., missionary, Tokio

Blanchy, P., timber and stone merchant, Saigon

Blanco, Fr. M., cura parraco, Iloilo

Blanco, J., medical practitioner, Manila

Blanco, Juan, Manila

Blanco, R., interpreter, Governor General's office, Manila

Blancsubé, Jules, lawyer, and president Colonial Council, Saigon (absent) Bland, C. S., bill broker, Yokohama

Bid, T., cable jointer, E. E. A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s steamer Agnes, Singapore Blady, A. R., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton

Blankenheim, F., foreman bookbinder, Government printing office, Singapore Blankenbey m, A. C., clerk, magistracy, Singapore

Blau, R., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Blaze, D. S., (Blaze, Reidel & Co.) drugg st, Penang

Bleifus, R., (H. Grauert) clerk, Yokohama

Blennerlassett, B. M., surgeon, army medical department, Singapore

Blesky, P., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Block, J. J., (H. Si tas & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Blodgett, E. W., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Blom, J., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co.) clerk, Penang Bloom, H., pilot, Bangkok

Bloudel, captain, M. M. steamer Пlissus, Saigon Bloume, proprietor of market, Haiphong

Blow, H. McC., (H. Blow & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Blum, L., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) engineer, Bangkok Blum, M., (Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris) agent, Praya Blumenstein, H. von, (Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Blum r, F., (Austin & Co.) "lerk, Iloilo

Blunn, W., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore Bluntschli, G., (Cozen & Graud) merchant, Shanghai Boad, W., pilot, Taku

Boad, W., Jr., clerk, Naval Yard, Taku Boada, F., Governor-General's office, Manila Boag, T. L., (Hudson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Board, W. K., undertaker, Hiogo

Bocquet, adinin strator of native affairs, Saigon

Bocquet, clerk, Direction of the Intericr, Saigon

Bodestyne, A. B., assistant, land office, Singapore

Bodestyne, J. H., storekeeper, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore

Bodisco, Col. W. de, military attaché, Russian Legation, Peking Bodkin, J. C., medical officer, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin Boeddinghaus, C. E., merchant, Nagasaki

57

58

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bohrer, Rev. J. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Boerner, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Boerner, G., (M. Perez) assistant, Manila

Boffey, Wm., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) tailor, Queen's road

Bogaardt, T. C., (Mansfield, Bogaardt & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent) Boge!, F. N., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) ship's constructor, Tokio

Böger, H., (Kirchner & Böger) merchant, Shanghai (absent))

Bohnen, C., (W. H. Are1z) clerk, Shanghai

Bohr, H., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) engineer-in-chief, Shanghai Boie, R., (P. Sartorius) chemist and druggist, Manila

Boin, E., tavern keeper, Saigon

Bois, Ed., (White & Welsh) clerk, Shanghai

Bois, J. C., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Boissonade de Fontarabie, G., legal adviser, Shiosho, Tokio

Boix, C., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Bolanos, E. M. judge, Binando district, Manila

Bolens, W., merchant, Hiogo

Boll, R., draper, Iloilo

Boll, R., "La Casa de Berlin," Manila

Bolland, H., chief officer, steamer Fooksang, China Coast

Bollatino, P., (N. Reynaud) assistant, Saigon

Bollhalder, E., (Friederichs & Co) clerk, Penang Bollhorst, H., (C. Fressel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Bolliet, J., (Pelissier & Démolis) clerk, Saigon Bollon, Annamite interpreter, Saigon

Bolton, F., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Manila

Bolton, G., (C.M.S.N. Co.) marine superintendent, Shanghai Bona, S., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Bonabean, J., secretary, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Bonar, H. A. C., assistant, British Consulate, Nagasaki

Bond, C. W., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Bond, I. S., M.L.C., barrister-at-law, Singapore

Bone, Rev. C., missionary, Canton

Bonet, Annamite interpreter, Saigon

Bonger, E., (G. van der Vlies & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Bonger, W. C., architect and surveyor, Hiogo

Böning, G. D., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co ) clerk, Praya

Bonnal, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Bonne, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Bonneau, schoolmaster, French protectorate, Pnom-penh, Cambodia Bonnefond, B., timber merchant, Saigon

Bonnefoy, captain, M.M. steamer Meinam, Saigon

Bonnel, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Bonnet, pilot, Saigon

Bonnet, Annamite interpreter, Saigon

Bonneville, E., (Bangkok Saw Mill) proprietor, Bangkok

Bonninière de Beaumont, de la, commander, French cruiser Kersaint

Bono, C. V., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Kiukiang

Bono, J. F., trader, Iloilo

Boodilin, W. T., merchant, Tientsin

Bookey, W. J. B., surgeon, H.B M. gunboat Foxhound

Boone, Dr. H. W., missionary, Shanghai

Boone, Rev. W. J., missionary, Shanghai

Boor, Jas., captain, steamer Camelot, China Coast

Booth, A. J., commander, Revenue steamer Feihoo, Amoy Booth, Rev. E. S., missionary, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Booth, G., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama. Borchardt, F., (Gas Company) clerk, Shanghai

Borgonab, J., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Borner, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Borovitsky, F. A., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Borres, J., (Vaño & Reyes) clerk, Cebu

Borri, M., Manila

Borrodaile, manager, Beatrice estate, Sandakan, Sabah

Borton, F. G., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Borton, G., clerk, "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai

Bory, E., coffee house keeper, Saigon

Boscat, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

59

Bose, C. W. B. von, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Netherlands, Canton Boss, A. J., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Boswell, R. V., clerk of works, Surveyor-General's office, Penang

Botelho, A. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Botelho, A. C., clerk, Harbour Master's office

Botelho, B. M., (Wisner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Botelho, D., lightkeeper, Tsing-seu lighthouse, Amoy

Botelho, F. de S., (Chinese Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Botelho, G. S., foreman, Ordnance Store department Botelho, J. M., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Shanghai Botelho, J. M., (Adamson, Bel! & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Botelho, R. F., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai Botet, D., farmaceutico, army medical department, Manila Bottomley, C. D., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) merchant, Praya Bottu, A., assistant, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Bouchard, J., (Geo. Polite) assistant, Shanghai Bouche, deputy attorney-general, Saigon

Boucher, chief accountant, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Bougoin, Capt., attaché, French Legation, Tokio

Bouillon, inspector of police, Saigon

Bouinais, Captain, aide-de-camp to Governor of French Cochin China

Boulauger, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Boulle, sub-commissioner of marine approvisionements, Saigon

Bourard, H. L., (S. J. Bourard) assistant, Saigon

Bourard, S. J., architect, Saigon

Bourchier, H. E., lieutenant, H.M. corvette Curacoa

Bourdin, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Bourdin, Mme, wine and spirit merchant, Saigon

Bourdonnay du Clesio, enseigne, French cruiser Villars

Bourée, A., Minister for France, Peking

Bourelle, Rev. F. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Bourgarel, accountant, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Bourne, Wm., (Bourne & Co.) public tea inspector, Yokohama

Bousfield, B. J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) tea inspector, Kiukiang Bousfield, W. E., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Boussac, Rev. J. M., French missionary, Swatow

Bcussion, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Bouteiller, Mine., sub-mistress, girls' public schools, Saigon

Bouveret, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Bouvet, Henri, Yokohama

Bouwenhorst, A. T. L., civil engineer, Engineering Bureau, Tokio

Bovet, A., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Bovis, F. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) agent, Tientsin Bowdler, E., assistant surveyor-general

60

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bowen, Sir Geo. Ferguson, G.C.M.G., Governor of Hongkong Bowen, M. G., (Katz Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Bowler, T. I., Chinese interpreter and commission agent, Queen's road Bowman, constable, British Consulate Gaol, Shanghai Bowman, A. R., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Boyal, H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Boyd, J. G., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Boyd, R. Horne, (National Bank of India) acting manager, Shanghai Boyd, T. D., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Boyd, W. A. (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore Boyd, W., superintendent of gaol, Malacca

Boye, R., chemist, Manila

Boyer, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Boyer, director of Opium and Spirit excise, Saigon

Boyer, E., teacher of French, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Boyes, F., (Boyes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Boyle, Jas., assistant, Taikoo Sugar Refinery, Quarry Bay

Boyol, J. M., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Boyol, J. S., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai Bozier, G., (Wright & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Brabazon, Rev. J., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Brackenbury, H. W., Captain, Royal Artillery, Singapore

Bradbery, E., deputy shipping master, marine department, Singapore

Braddell, Hon. T., attorney general, Singapore

Braddock, A. D., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Singapore

Braddon, H. E., broker, Hongkong Hotel

Bradfield, J., proprietor, Shanghai Medical Hall, Shanghai

Bradford, H., surgeon, army medical department, in charge hospital Meeanee

Bradley, D. B., printer and publisher, Bangkok

Brady, H. F., assistant, British Consulate, Iankow

Braess, C., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, and con. for Netherlands and Denmark, Hiogo

Braga, F. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Braga, J. X., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Braga, J., (J. Peña & Co.) clerk, Manila

Braidwood, T., third engineer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Bramann, M., (Falk, Bramann & Beidek) merchant, Bangkok

Bramfitt, Rev. T., missionary, Wusueh, Hankow

Brand, D., (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Brand, E., pilot, Shanghai

Brand, Wm., (Brand Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Brandão, liuetenant, National Battalion, Macao

Brandao, A. C., merchant, Macao

Brandão, A. J., secretary, tax office, Macao

Brandão, A. J., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Brandon, E. F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hankow

Brandstaeter, assistant surgeon, H.J. German M.S. Elisabeth

Brandt, C., (Brandt & Co.) shipwright, West Point

Brandt, D., (D. Brandt & Co.) merchant, and consul for Austria-Hungary, Singapore Brandt, Miss L, teacher, Berlin Foundling Hospital, High street

Brandt, M. von, German Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Brandt, O., broker, Shanghai

Branson, E. J. W., Police Court, Penang

Branson, J. E., second clerk, magistracy, Singapore

Branzell, A., contractor and oil manufacturer, Saigon Brarm, sub-lieutenant, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig Brasier, P., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brass, (Vve. Marrot) assistant, Pnompenh, Cambodia Braun, R. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang Brauns, Dr. D., professor, Imperial University, Tokio

Bray, Roman Catholic bishop, Kiukiang

Braysher, C. Deighton, Maritime Customs assistant Harbour master, Shanghai Brazier, J. R., Maritime Customs assistant, Peking

Brea, C. L., surgeon, army medical department, Iloilo Bredon, B. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Bredon, R. E., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Hankow Breen, J., pilot, Nagasaki

Brejard, A., chancelier, French consulate, Manila Brellier, registrar, archives office, law courts, Saigon Bremand, Jas., general broker, Singapore

Bremner, D., inspector of police

Bremner, D., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Bremner, J., second officer, steamer Fooksang, China Coast

Brenan, Byron., H.B.M. consul, Tientsin

Brenan, E. V., Maritime Customs harbour master (absent)

Brennan, W., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Keelung

Brenner, R., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) me, chant, Singapore

Brennwald, C., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Brent, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Brent, W., auctioneer &c., Hiogo

Brereton, J. G., medical practitioner, Chefoo

Brereton, Rev. W., chaplain, British Legation, Peking

Brereton, W. H., (Brereton Wotton & Deacon) solicitor, &c., Queen's road (absent)

Bret, J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Bret, Rev. L. E. A., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang Bretschneider, E., M.D., physician, Russian Legation, Peking Bretschneider, L., (Kiangnan Arsenal) drill instructor, Shangbai Brett, W. R., "Japan Dispensary," Yokohama

Breuer, O., secretary, German Consulate, Bangkok

Breuninger, H., (Siam Dispensary) manager branch house, Bangkok Brewer, Rev. J. W., missionary, Hankow (absent)

Brewer, J. S., Government marine surveyor

Brewer, W., bookseller, Queen's road

Brewer, W. I., warder, gaol, Penang

Brewitt, P., (Siemsson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Brewster, J., lieutenant of orderlies, Army Medical Department

Brianskih, J. N., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin (absent) Brianskih, N. N., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Brias, E., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Bridge, Fred.,. (China & Japan Trading Co.) manager, Shanghai

Bridger, M. L., lieutenant commanding H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake Bridgman, J. R., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Brien, telegraphist, Saigon

Brière, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Briffaut, J., Union restaurant, Nagasaki

Bright, W., Maritime Customs, proof reader, Shanghai

Brinckmann, H., (D. Brandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Brindley, G. S., Engineering College, Tokio

Brinkley, Capt. F., R. A., proprietor and editor, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Brinkman, J. G. (Brinkman & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Brinkworth, J. B. S., (Kelly & Co.) manager, Yokohama

Brisac, chief, first office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Bristow, H, B., British Consul, Chinkiang

61

62

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bristow, H. W., (C. Baumgarten) clerk, Singapore

Britanico, L., rice merchant, Iloilo

Britto, A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Britto, C. A. de, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Britto, C. J. de, surveyor-general, Macao

Britto, F., clerk, Chartered Bank of India &c., Queen's-road

Britto, J., clerk, Catholic Cercle, Pottinger street

Britto, J., (Johnston & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Britto, J. L., clerk, Post-office

Britto, J. M., clerk, French Dispensary, Queen's road

Britto, L. de, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Broadbent, J. F., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Yokohama Brochard, J., conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Brock, R. A., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Brockdorf, H. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Brockett, G. T., commission agent, and proprietor Foochow Hotel, Foochow Brodie, W. G., manager, Borneo Company, Sarawak

Brodhurst, R. C., (C. Guieu & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Brolin, G., (Lindholm & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Brooke, H. H., Charles, Rajah of Sarawak, Kuching

Brooke, J. H., proprietor and editor, Japan Herald, Yokohama

Brookes, G. C., chief officer, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan Brooks, W. P., Sapporo, Japan

Broom, Aug., broker, Shanghai

Broome, T. J., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila

Brosche, H., Maritime Customs assistant, Peking

Broschen, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Brotelande, Rev. C., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio Brotelande, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama Brou, sub-chief of Cochin China telegraph service, Saigon Brouillet, staff surgeon, French gunboat Intin

Broumton, J. F., missionary, Kwei-yang

Brower, T. L., (C. & J. Trading Company) clerk, Yokohama Brown, A. R., assistant adviser, marine department, Tokio Brown, C., Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Brown, C., proprietor, Imperial Hotel, Nagasaki

Brown, Ch., steward, "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai

Brown, D., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent)

Brown, G., assistant master, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Brown, Geo., interpreter, British Consulate, Swatow

Brown, H. D., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Brown, H. G., timber merchant, Laguimanoc, Tayabas, Philippines

Brown, J. A., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Brown, J., proprietor, Star tavern, Hiogo

Brown, J., second engineer, steamer Consolation, Bangkok and Hongkong

Brown, J. L., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Brown, J. McLeavy, commissioner of Maritime Customs, Amoy

Brown, L. C., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Penang

.

Brown, Rev. N., D.D., missionary, Yokohama

Brown, T., (Kelly & Walsh) bookseller, &c., Shanghai

Browne, D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Anping, Formosa

Browne, G., private secretary to Governor of Straits Settlements

Browne, H. St. John, (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Browne, J. D., agricultural dept., Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Browne, R., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Browne, T. McC., clerk, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Queen's road

63

33333

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Browne, Lieut. W. L. H., H.B.M. corvette Champion

Brownlow, M. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

    Brownridge, W., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang Bruce, constable, British Legation, Peking

Bruce, F. G. C., chief engineer, steamer Wu chang, China coast

Bruce, F. W., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bruce, G., apothecary, Government medical department, Penang Bruce, R. E., constable, British consulate, Kiungchow

Bruce, R. H., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Bruce, R. J., inspector of nuisances, Singapore

Bruce, Urban, magistrate, Province Wellesley

Bruce, Miss M., missionary, Shanghai

Bruch, under-lieutenant, H. S. German M.S. Leipzig

Bruere, chief commissioner of marine approvisionments, Saigon Brunet, captain, M. F. steamboat Norodon, Saigon

Bruning, E., second officer, steamer Poochi, China coast

Bruhn, L., master mariner, Bangkok

Brull, J., capitan, artillery school, Manila Brun, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Brun, H., (Brun & Chauvin) farrier, Saigon

Brun, J., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai Brunat, P., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Brunie, J., (Astor House Hotel) cook, Shanghai

Brunner, Chas. A., (Jas. Hirsbrunner) assistant, Shanghai Brunner, J. G., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Brunt, G. H., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Canton Brunton, Adam, manager, Gladstone tea estate, Johore

Bryant, F., gunner, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Bryant, J., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Bryant, N. E., Maritime Customs clerk, Canton

Bryer, A. C., (Fearon, Low & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy

Bison, Rev. Thos., missionary, Wuchang

Buchanan, A., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Buchanan, D., chief engineer, steamer Fooksang, China Coast

Buchanan, Jas., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) land agent and broker, Shanghai

Buchanan, W., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Buchanan, Mrs., head mistress, Roman Catholic Girl's School, Singapore

Buchheister, J. J., merchant, Shanghai

Buck, H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Buck, M., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Buck, Q. A., superintendent of police, Kuching, Sarawak

Buckle, W. E., third engineer, steamer Feiloong, Hongkong and Bangkok

Buckley, B., second officer, steamer Hwai-yuen, Hongkong and Shanghai Buckley, C. B., (Rodyk & Davidson) solicitor, Singapore

Buckley, H. P., (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Budd, Rev. Chas., missionary, Amoy

Budler, H., interpreter, German consulate, Amoy

Bueler, G., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Buenaventura, J. C., (Garchitorena & Co.) assistant, Manila

Bugallo, J. J., ayudante, botanical department, Manila

Buission, surgeon, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong Buisson, farrier, Saigon

Buitrago, G., professor of philosophy, University, Manila Bukon, P., (H. Cordes & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Bull, F. H., (Strachan & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Bulopoküdoff, J., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

64

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bunbury, Lieut. V. T., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment Bunker, C. G., (Linstead & Davis) clerk, Queen's road Bunts, F. E., cadet-midshipman, U.S. Squadron

Burbridge, W., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph & Co.) operator, Singapore Burchard, E., (Deetjen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Burchard, M., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Burchardi, F. A., merchant, Shanghai

Burdis, G. S., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) superintending captain, Yokohama

Burdon, Right Rev. J. S., D.D., Bishop of Vic oria, St. Paul's College

Buren, J. S., van, (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Burge, F. J., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Burgermeister, E., teacher, foreign language school, Tokio

Burgess, S., (W. Mansfield & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Burghignoli, Very Rev. G., pro-vicar apostolic, Wellington street Burgnet, clerk, Governor's office, Saigon

Burgoyne, J. W. Fl., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Burjorjee, Dadabhoy, broker, Shanghai

Burke, J., warder, gaol, Singapore

Burke, J. W., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Wênchow Burke, J., M.D., surgeon to British consulate, &c., Manila Burkill, A. R.. public silk inspector, Shanghai

Burkinshaw, J., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) attorney, Singapore Burle, engineer, public works department, Saigon

Burls, J. S., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Foochow

Burman, A., (Geo. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Burmeister, Email, (Schmidt & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Burnet, W. J., fourth officer, P. and O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Burnett, H. S. D., (J. P. Joaquim) clerk, Singapore

Burnett, R., agent National Bible Society of Scotland, Hankow

Burnett, R. B., (Colliery, Engineering and Mining Co.) engineer in chief, Tientsin Burnett, T. S., fleet surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Burnett, Miss M. A., missionary, Shanghai

Burnie, Ed., marine surveyor, Praya

Burno, Rev. G., procurator, Dominican Mission, Caine road

Burns, B. H., manager, Oriental Bank, Shanghai

Burnside, P., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Burr, W. A., pilot, Shanghai

Burrell, T., (Martin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Burridge, C., clerk, H. B. M. naval yard, Yokohama

Burrows, A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Burrows, T. D., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Hankow

Burrows, W., superintendent, Pilot Association, Singapore

Burton, W. M., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Bury, A. J., (Wilkinson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bury, Captain J. T., R.A., brigade major, Hongkong Busch, H., (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Busch, H., (Möller & Meisner) shipchandler, Bangkok Buschendorff, J., manager, Beach Hotel, Chefoo Buschmann, J., pilot, Amoy

Buschmann, R., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Praya

Buse, J., merchant, Shanghai

Bush, (Theo. Körner) assistant, Wladliwostock

Bush, F. D., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya

Bush, Geo., surveying department, Bangkok

Bush, H. A., (Bush Brothers) clerk, Newchwang

Bush, Henry E., (Bush Brothers) merchant, Newchwang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bush, Capt. John, harbour master, and managing director of Duck Co., Bangkok Bush, L. L., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bushell, S. W., M.D., surgeon to British Legation, Peking Bustamante, A., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila Bustillo, J. F., presidente de sala, real audiencia, Manila Bustillos, V. P., contador decano, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Busto, M. del, inspector, intendencia de hacienda, Manila

Butcher, Very Rev. C. H., D.D., dean of the Cathedral, Shanghai (absent) Buthmann, C. J. B., master mariner, Bangkok

Butler, A., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Butler, A., superintendent, cartridge factory, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai Butler, G. A., (C. M. S. N. Co.) foreign agent, Shanghai

Butler, Geo., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Butler, Rev. John, missionary, Ningpo

Butler, P. O'Brien, acting assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai

Butler, T., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Butler, T. S., steward, Sailors' Home, Singapore

Butlin, J., overseer of works, Surveyor-General's Office

Butt, G. W., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) cashier, Yokohama

Bux, S. E., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's road

Buyers, A., (New Harbour Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Singapore Byramjee, Bomanjee, broker, Old Bailey

Byramjee, C., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Byramjee, R., (Sorabjee Mancherjee & Co.) storekeeper, Peel street

Byres, G. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bauk) assistant accountant, Hankow Byrne, E., broker and marine surveyor, Hiogo

Byrne, E., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Byrne, G., third engineer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai

Bywater, Rev. M. J., missionary, Banting and Sebetan, Sarawak

Byworth, D. C., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Canton

Byworth, L. A., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Takao

Cabalen, F., assistant, botanical department, Manila

Caballero, F., assistant, public works department, Manila

Caballero, F., teniente-coronel, military engineerin department, Manila Cabanas, F., jefe interino, inspeccion de Montes, Iloilo

Cabanas, N., ministro letrado, tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Cabeldu, P. S., tailor & outfitter, Hiogo

Cabell, A. G., P.A. surgeon, U.S.S. Palos

Cabral, F. C., commander, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Cabral, J. A. R., professor of Latin, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Cubrera, F., ensign, civil horseguards, Manila

Cacho, F., sub-delegado de farmacia, Iloilo

Cacho, Fr., (J. Zobel) assistant, Iloilo

Cad 11, A. J. R., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cadell, G. E. A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cadell, W. A., (Borneo Co.) manager, and consul for Denmark, Bangkok

Cadenas, J., (Innes & Keyser) clerk, Iloilo

Cadet, E., hotel keeper, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Cadien, Wm., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Cadonau, A., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Castello, M., capitan, artillery school, Manila

Caffort, chief, fourth office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Cagigas, J. de las (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila

Cahill, F. S,, second officer, steamer Albay Hongkong and Formosa

Cairns, J., (Patrew Steam Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

65

66

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cairns, R. H., marine surveyor, Praya (absent)

 Caldbeck, E. J., (Geo. Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai Caldeira, F. M. d' A., secretary, St. Joseph's College, Macao Calder, J. F., (Osaka Iron Works) managing engineer, Osaka Calderon, F. B., contador, tribunal de Cuentas, Manila Caldwell, D. E., "Fairlea," Bonham road Caldwell, G. A., sixth master, Central school Caldwell, H. M., "Fairlea," Bouham road

Calero, F., auctioneer and commission agent, Manila

 Callaghan, G. F., assistant superintendent of agriculture, Silam, Sabah Callard, Thos., chief engineer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Callaway, J. W., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Callender, A. F., mate, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Callcott, J. H., C.E, acting supdt. of works, Surveyor General's office, Singapore Cilver, E. V., Maritime Custoins assistant examiner, Kiukiang

Calvo, L, member of administrative Council, Manila

Calvo, M., (Viuda de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila

Calvo, M., medical practitioner, Manila

Camajee, H. D., (D. N. Camajee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Camara, A. de la, engineer, public works department, Manila

Camara, E. M. de la, secretario, Sociedad de Amigos del Pais, Manila

Camara, M., assistant, public works department, Iloilo

Cinara, P. S., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Cameron, Ewen, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Shanghai Cameron, H., pilot, Shanghai

Cameron, J., inspector of police

Cameron, L., (Oriental Bank) agent, Yokohama

Cameron, P. E., (Hongkong & Shangbai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Cameron, R., boiler-maker, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Cameron, W. G., chief engineer, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama

Camoinlly, chief registrar of lands, Saigon.

Campana, D., (Pawley & Co.) bootmaker, Shanghai

Campbell, Alexander, merchant, Kiukiang

Campbell, C. H., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Campbell, C., pipelayer, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Campbell, D. C, pilot, Shanghai

Campbell, H., fourth engineer, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan

Campbell, H., hairdresser, Foochow

Campbell, J., third engineer, steamer Newchwang, China Coast

Campbell, P., (Campbell & Co.) shipchandler, Swatow

Campbell, R. M., (Agra Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai

Campbell, S., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Campbell, T. M., Maritime Customs, assistant examiner, Chefoo

Campbell, Rev. Wm., missionary, Taiwan-foo

Campbell-Johnston, Lieut. A. F., "The Buffs" East Kent Regiment Campos, A. P., (Cozon & Giraud) clerk, Shanghai

Campos, A. H. de, master mariner, Bangkok

Campos, B. P., (Noronha & Co.) foreman, Zetland street

Campos, E. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Campos, F. N. de, (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Shanghai

Campos, J. M., general foreman, Ordnance Store Department

Campos, L. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Campos, T., compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Cinal, clerk to registrar of Courts of Appeal and first instance, Saigon Cinavarro, J. de S. C., ensign, second battalion, Macao Candelas, J. A., civil doctor, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Candlin, Rev. G. T., missionary, Tientsin

Cann, W., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cano, C., surgeon, army medical department, Manila Cantillo, J. G., telegraph official, Manila

Cantley, N., superintendent Botanical Gardens, Singapore Capdevila, M. A., hotel keeper, Iloilo

Capel, H., inspector of nuisances, Singapore

Capelo, F., professor of medicine, University, Manila Caplen, storekeeper, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Cappeletti, G. V., Tokio

Capper, H. D., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Esk

Cappon, assistant engineer, railway works, Saigon Capron, chargé du service du genie, Haiphong

Capua, A., postmaster and inspector of telegraphs, Manila Carabelli, R., Saigon

Caralp, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Cantonnais, Saigon Caraman, T., indigo planter, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Carapiet, W. J., merchant, Singapore

Carbajal, J. G., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Carballo, J. P., ("La Puerta del Sol ") assistant, Manila

Carballo, J., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carbonnel, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Carbonnell, F. G., secretary-captain, artillery school, Manila Carcano, S., Italiau consul, Yokohama

Cardell, J., profesor de derecho civil, University, Manila Cardew, Major F., assistant military secretary, Hongkong Cardi, J., medical practitioner, Saigon

Cardu, S., architect and contractor, Bangkok Cardwell, J. E., missionary, Ta-ku-tang, Kiukiang Caré, accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Care, F. A., Maritine Customs assistant, Peking

Cargill, T., engineer to Municipality, Singapore

Carion, F., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Shanghai

Carles, pilot, Saigon

Carles, W. R., acting Chinese secretary, H.B.M. Legation, Peking Carlier, director of boys' public schools, Saigon

Carlill, A. J. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Carlin, J., amalgamator, gold and silver mines, Sarawak

Carlos, A. B., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Carlos, B., pilot, Newchwang

Carlson, A. W., lightkeeper, Tsing-seu lighthouse, Amoy

Carlson, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Woosung Station, Shanghai Carlson, W., first berthing officer, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai

Carmichael, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Carmichael, Jas., proprietor Straits Intelligence, Singapore

Carnegy, F., apothecary, govt. medical department, Penang

Carneiro, E., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Carneiro, F. X., clerk, United States consulate, Queen's road east

Carneiro, J. V., (Stephens & Holmes) clerk, Wyndham street

Carneiro, J. L., writer, Naval Yard

Carneiro, J., ward-master, Civil Hospital

Carnie, F., commission agent, Chinkiang

Caro, R., telegraph official, Manila

Carpani, E., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Carpenter, A., lieutenant-commander, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Carr, R. Á., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

68

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Carr, R. P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Carr, S. R., (John Little & Co.) warehouseman, Singapore Carrall, J. W., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Carreras, P., officer, civil horse guards, Manila

Carrimahomed, S., (H. A. Esmail & Co.) assistant, Hollywood road Carrion, F. F., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Carrion M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carrique, P., pilot, Haiphong

Carroll, E., cadet-midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

Carroll, J. D., Hiogo

Carson, Rev. J., missionary, Newchwang

Carst, Captain Jan, Yokohama

Carswell, R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore

Carter, J. W., sub-inspector of police, Penang

Carter, J., Upper Yangisze pilot, Shanghai

Carter, Thos., shipwright and blacksmith, Tank Lane

Carter, W. H., (Carter & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Cartman, F. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuhu

Cartuyvels, F. J., consul-general for Belgium, Manila

Carvajal, F. (Carlos Plitt) assistant, Manila

Carvajal, J., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, and secretary Swedish consulate, Manila

Carvalho, A., procurador's department, Macao

Carvalho, A. H. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Carvalho, C. C., (Amoy Dock Co.,) accountant, Amoy

Carvalho, E., (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Carvalho, E. A. de, clerk, colonial treasury

Carvalho, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Carvalho, F. A., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Carvalho, H. de, (Usion Insurance Society,) clerk, Peddar's Whart Carvalho, J. A. de, first clerk and cashier, Colonial Treasury Carvalho, J. J. dos P., clerk, colonial secretary's office, Macao Carvalho, J. M., (Chiness Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Carvalho, L. F., writer, H. M. Naval Yard

Carvalho, M. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Carvalho, P. M. de, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai Cary, Rev. O., Jr., missionary, Okayama, Japan

Casademunt, F., secretary, Public Works department, Manila Casal, A. P., member of administrative council, Manila

Casati, L., interpreter, Italian Legation, Tokio

Casement, Lieut. J., H.E.M.S. Audacious

Casenez, J., almacenro de rentas estancadas, Manila

Cashin, J. W., (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Caspari, Miss Jane, missionary, Hakodate

Cass, F., (Elles & Co) clerk, Amoy

,

Cass, J. Gratton, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Cass, R., captain, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai

Cassels, C. E., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Cassels, J. T., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) manager, Iloilo

Casson, D., chief officer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai

Cassumbhoy, E., furniture dealer, Beaconsfield Arcade

Cassumbhoy, M., (Ebrahimbhoy Pubaney) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Cassumbhoy, S. E., (E. Cassumbhoy) furniture dealer, Beaconsfield Arcade

Castel, Cte. R. de Viel, first secretary, French Legation, Tokio

Castella, N., proprietor "La Esperanza" Hotel, Manila

Castellon, M., commandant of civil guard, Iloilo

Castellote y Villafruela, R., magistrate, Manila (absent)

Castera, pilot, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Castillo, restaurant keeper, Manila

Castillo, A. M. del, guarda, inspeccion de montes, Manila Castillo, S. P. de, purser, receiving ship Corea, Shanghai

Castillo y Trigueros, L. del, chargé d'affaires, Spanish Legation, Tokio Castle, W. C., Maritime Customs clerk, (absent)

Castro, A. G. de, relatore, real audiencea, Manila

Castro, C. C. de, Maritime Customs examiner, (absent)

Castro, C. M., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Castro, G. B. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Tientsin

Castro, M., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Manila

Castro, N., (Earnshaw & Co.) engineer, Manila

Caswell, S. J., engineer, Hiogo

Caswell, W., "La Casa de Berlin," Iloilo

Catoire, commis M. F. steamer Aigrette, Saigon

Catoire, A., timber merchant, Saigon

Caudrelier, L., storekeeper, Yokobama

Cawasjee, E., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Gage street (absent) Cawasjee, S., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road

Cavard, chief engineer, M.M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan Cave, assistant commissioner of marine subsistances, Saigon

Cave, chief of French administration, Haiphong

Cazaban, F. J. L., chancelier, French consulate, Singapore

Cazaux, (Cazaux & Bertiand) ironmonger, &c., Saigon

Cazeau, (Thos. Caraman & Co.) assistant, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Cazes, staff surgeon, French cruiser Villars

Centeno, J., inspector of mines, Manila

Center, A., agent, P. M. S. S. Co., Yokohama

Cepeda, R. L., ayudante to captain of the port, Manila

Cercal, Baron de, (A. A. De Mello & Co.) merchant, & consul for Italy &c., Macao Cereso, A., dentist, Manila

Cerruti, G., manager, Malay fruit preserving Co., Singapore

Cesbron, Rev. T. J. V., French Catholic missionary, Penang

Cespedes, L., architect, Public Works department, Manila

Chabaud, surgeon, French gunboat Leopard, Haiphong

Chagas, M. J., inspector of cargo boats and junks, Harbour Master's department Chair, E. F. de, midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Chaix, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Chalaut, F., (Bangkok Saw Mills) assistant, Bangkok

Challens, A., foreman mechanic, railway service, Yokohama

Chalmers, A. M., student interpreter, British Legation, Tokio

Chalmers, J. L., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Chalmers, Rev. J., LL.D., missionary, Hongkong (absent)

Chalons, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Chamberlain, B. H., instructor, Imperial Naval College, Tokio

Chamberlain, C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Formosa

Chambers, C., second engineer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern Ports

Chambers, H. J. J., (John Gittins & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Chambers, J., resident engineer, railwav service, Tokio

Chambodut, Rev. C. M., French missionary, Swatow

Champeaux, de, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Champeaux, G. de, agent Messageries Maritimes, Prava central

Champon, butcher, Saigon

Chanavat, supdt. roads and bridges, Public Works department, Saigon Chandler, Rev. D. W., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Chapelain, Le, ensign, French cruiser Kersaint

69

70

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Chapelet, agent Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Chapelle, ensign, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong Chapin, Rev. F. M., missionary, Kalgan

Chapin, Rev. L. D., missionary, Tung-chau

Chapin, Miss J. E., missionary, Peking

Chapman, E. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Chapman, J. J., bead turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Chapman, J., lightkeeper, Middle Dog Lighthouse, Amoy

Chapsal, J., agent Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai

Chapuis, Rev. H., vice-procureur, French Catholic Mission, Staunton street

Chariot, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Charles, J. F., (G. R. Lambert & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Charles, R., second officer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

Charlesworth, G., (Kelly & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Charlety, mechanic, Cholen Rice Mill, Saigon

Charley, J. F. W., lieutenant, I. of M., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Charnaux, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Charrier, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Charton, J., (Pelissies & Démolis) assistant, Saigon

Chasseriau, L. E., proprietor, tapioca plantation, Singapore

Chasseriau, L., (Chasseriau Estate) assistant, Singapore

Chasles, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Chaster, J. W., assistant paymaster, H.B. M. corvette Encounter Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker, Bank Buildings

Chater, J. T., (Chater & Vernou) share broker, Bank Buildings

Chatron, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Chaumont, M., draughtsman, Maritime Customs engineer's office, Shanghai Chausse, Rt. Rev. Aug., Roman Catholic bishop, Canton

Chauvin, (Brun & Chauvin) farrier, Saigon

Chavassieux, secretary-general, direction of the interior, Saigon

Cheek, M. A., medical missionary, Ching Mai, Siam

Cheerkoff, S. A., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co., clerk, Foochow

Cheetham, J. F., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Chenoweth, R., second officer, Customs revenue cruiser Kua-hsing, Shanghai

Cheredoff, P. N., (Piaktoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Cheshire, F. D., interpreter, U.S. Consulate, Shanghai

Chesney, J. H., second engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Hongkong and Macao Chevalier, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic missionary, Chinkiang

Chiappino, ayudante-mayor, naval arsenal, Manila

Chiene, C. M., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Child, Thos., gas engineer, Maritime Customs, Peking

Chinchilla, J., intendente general de hacienda, Manila

Chinchon, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao

Chinoy, A. H., commission agent, Graham street

Chippindall, Lieut. G. H., "The Buffs" East Kent Regiment

Chisholm, J., overseer, Singapore and Straits printing office, Singapore Chit, F., photographer, Bangkok

Chitty, S., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Manila

Chofré, printer, Manila

Cholmondeley, R. H., lieutenant R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Chomley, F., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Chopard, H. D., chief clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore

Chopard, H. A., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Chrapkowski, chief engineer, steamer China, China coast

Christensen, A. F., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Wakanoura-maru, Tokio Christensen, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Christensen, T. A., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) bargekeeper, Nagasaki Christiaans, J. H., pilot, Bangkok

Christiansen, D. E. chief officer, steamer Newchwang, China coast Christie, D., medical missionary, Newchwang

Christie, Jas., chief engineer, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Canton Christie, W., second engineer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta Christie, W. H., A.C.G., senior commissariat officer, Singapore

Christy, Wilfred, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Tamsui

Church, W., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Churchill, C. E., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Churchill, H. W., (Hedge & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Ciceri, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Cienfuegas, J. M., professor, University, Manila

Cienfuegos, J. A., vice rector and professor, San Juan de Letram College, Manila Cifuentes, L., assistant, public works department, Manila

Cinatti, D., barbour master, Macao

Ciniper, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Circulado, E., (J. J. Reyes) godown keeper, Bohol, Philippines Claremont, G., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Keelung

Claret, J., Manila

Clark, C. B., surveyor, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Clark, C. W., assistant master, High school, Malacca

Clark, Geo., merchant, Shanghai

Clark, J. D., commission merchant, and proprietor Shanghai Mercury, Shanghai Clark, J., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Clark, R. H., assist. paymaster in charge H.B. M. gunboat Zephyr

Clark, T., chief engineer, steamer Kiung-chow, Hongkong and Canton

Clark, Thos., second engineer, steamer Feilung, Hongkong and Bangkok Clarke, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Clarke, A. W., assistant, Land office, Singapore

Clarke, Brodie A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Clarke, C. C., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Clarke, F., livery stable keeper, Singapore

Clarke, G. G.. captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tamaura-maru

Clarke, G., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Clarke, G. W., missionary, Yunnan-foo

Clarke, G., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Chinhai, Ningpo

Clarke, Robt., bread and biscuit baker, Yokohama

Clarke, S. R., missionary, Chêntu

Clarke, W., Jr., chief engineer, steamer Namoa, Hongkong and Foochow

Clarke, W., clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Clarke, W. J., (Clarke, Head & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Denmark, Chefoo

Claro, J., (La Puerta del Sol) assistant, Manila

Clataud, J., storekeeper, Shanghai

Claude, commissary of stores, administrative service, Haiphong

Claus, D., (Lindholm & Co.) clerk, Wladivostock

Claus, J., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Clavet, J., assistant, Compania General de Tobacos, Manila

Clay, W. T., boatswain P. & O. str. Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan

Clayson, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang

Clayson, W. H., deputy commissioner of Customs, detached

Cleaver, J., chief inspector of nuisances

Clemance, J. L., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Tientsin

Clemend, Mme., grocer and wine dealer, Saigon Clement, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Clement, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Niigata

71

72

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Clement, C., public works dept., French Municipal Council, Shanghai Clemente, M., chantre, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Cléonie, registrar in chief of Courts of Appeal and first instance, Saigon Clerc, ensign, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Clerc, Mme., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Clerc, P., commis of archives and library, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Clervoy, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Cleverton, J. H., paymaster H.B.M. sloop Daring

Clibborn, Jas., B., surgeon, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Clifford, W. W., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Clifton, A. S. T., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai Clifton, F., foreman plumber, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Climent, J. M., secretary, ecclesiastical department, Iloilo

Clipperton, H., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore Clitz, J. M. B., rear admiral, U.S. Squadron

Clochard, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Clode, A. J., reporter, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Clough, B., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Clouth, C., M.D., medical practitioner, Praya Central

Clunis, J., Government architect, Bangkok

Clutton, W., (Presgrave & Clutton) advocate and solicitor, Penang

Clyatt, W. B., (Clyatt & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang

Clyma, C. A., (Win. Forbes) clerk, Tientsin

Clyma, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Clyne, Wm., chief engineer, steamer Camelot, China coast

Coates, J. E., pilot, Shanghai

Cochinard, F., agent, Comptoir d'Escompte, Foochow Cochrane, Geo., fleet paymaster, U.S. Squadron Cochrane, Lieut. T. E., H.B.M.S. Albatross Cock, A. C., (Agra Bank) assistant, Shanghai Cockburn, Rev. Geo., M.A., missionary, Ichang Cockburn, H., student, British Legation, Peking Cocker, T. E., captain, Mari ime Customs Service

Cocking, S., Jr, (Cocking & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Coffey, F., major, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Coffey, J. J., United States deputy consul general, Shanghai

Coffin, F. M., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Coffin, J. A., (Hedge & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Coffman, Miss Sarah, missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Coghlan, J., (E. E. A. & C. Tel graph Co.) cable splicer, s'r. Sherard Osborn, Singapore Cohen, A. S., broker, Queen's road

Cohen, C. C., (Cohen & Georg) broker, Queen's road

Coit, F., (Coit & Co) merchant, Ningpo

Coker, J. R., Resident, second division, Sarawak

Colas, J., carpenter, Saigon

Colborn, S, (Kelly & Walsh) assistant, Shanghai

Colburn, Miss M. K., m ssionary, Shanghai

Colby, Miss A. M., mission ary, Osaka

Cole, A. H. L., assis ant editor, Japan Mail office, Yokobama

Cole, C., (Purdon & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Cole, G. E., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Cole, Miss E., missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam

Colgan, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Stanghai

تية بالميد

Colgan, J. M., third engineer, steamer Keelung, China coast Collaço, A., (M. B. M. Š. S. Co.) clerk, Praya

it

Collaço, F. C., in charge of signal station, Victoria Peak

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

73

Collaço, F. X., retired major, Macao

Collaço, J. M. J. P., storekeeper, Macao

Collaço, J. M., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Collaço, J. J., inspector of cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department Collaço, L., (Messageries Maritimes) storekeeper, Praya central

 Collaço, V. A. P., (Hongkong and Shangha Bank) clerk, Queen's road Collard, W., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

33

.7

Collier, A. J., Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co., superintendent, Malacca Collingwood, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Gubat, Philippines

Collins, G. W., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Collins, J. M., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Collins, W., commander, H.B. M. gun-vessel Swift

Collinson, G. D., commissioner of lands, Sandakan, Sabah

Collis, J. P. (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) acting superintendent, Saigon

Collos, assistant sub-commissioner of fonds, Marine department, Saigon.

Colman, Miss, (Stewart & Osborne) assistant, Shanghai

Colomb, J., (J. Colomb & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Colomb, P., (J. Colomb & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Colombet, E. A., French missionary, Bangkok

Colombert, Monseigneur, bishop of Samosate, Saigon

Colombier, gardener, Saigon

Colombo, L., (Dell' Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Colomer, Rev. R., Roman Catholic missionary, Soalun, Formosa

Colpe, C., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Colquhoun, P., chiet engineer, H. B.M. gun-vessel Swift

 Colquhoun, W. M., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Cebu Colville, Rev. John, minister, Union Chapel

Combaluzier, telegraphist, Saigon

Com baz, Rev. J. C., Roman Catholic missionary. Os ka

 Combes, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic missionary, B-num, Cambodia Combs, commis M. F. steamboat Cantonnais, Saigon

Comeleas, J., gefe de negociado, governor-general's office, Manila

Comins, C., (Little & Co. in liquidation) clerk, Shanghai

Comme, surgeon, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Compagni, C., assistant, publ'e works department, Manila

Compton, J., constable, British Consulate, Wènchow

Comrie, D., (W. Hall & Co.) assistant, Penang

Conceição, C. J., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Tele rraph Co.) clerk, Singapore Conceição, D. D., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Conceiçao, J. F. de ("Hotel de l'Europe") assistant, Singapore

Conceição, P. de, clerk, colonial treasury, Singapore

Conception, M., master mariner, Bangkok

Conder, J., professor of architecture, Engineering College, Tokio

Condy, J., second engineer, Ping on, Hongkong and Southern Ports

Conejos, M., fiscal, Juzgado de Guerra, Manila

Coney, F. E., (W. F. Stevenson) clerk, Manila

Congora, R., assistant, Custom house, Manila

Connell, W., chief engineer, steamer Regent, Bangkok

Conner, G. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Genkai-maru

Couner, J. W., captain, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern Ports

Connor, Lieut. E. R., R. N., senior naval officer, Sabah

Consillas, J., interventor, naval administration, Manila

Constantin, C., (E. Constantin) clerk, Haiphong

Constantin, E, merchant, Haiphong

Contreras, Manuel de, Spanish Consul, Saigon

Conui, I., proprietor, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu

74

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Conway, Lieut. W. P., navigator U.S.S. Palos

Cook, A., treasurer and auditor general, Kudat, Sabah Cook, Henry, shipbuilder, Yokohama

Cook, H. L., newsagent, Yokohama

Cook, J., proprietor, Stag Hotel, Queen's road central

Cook, Mat. H., sail maker, Shanghai

Cook, N., overseer, public works department, Penang

Cook, R. Home, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) agent, Saigon Cook, Mrs. D., milliner, Yokohama

Cook, P. C., clerk, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Cooke, R., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) Praya Central

Cooksley, H., second engineer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong

Coombs, H. R., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Cooper, A. O., third officer, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan

Cooper, E. C. P., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Cooper, F. P., (Bush Brothers) clerk, Newchwang

Cooper, H., (Associated Wharves) wharfinger, Shanghai

Cooper, H. N., (H. N. Cooper & Co.) merchant, Pottinger street and Canton

Cooper, J., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cooper, J. W., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Cooper, Rev. W. B., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Cooper, W. M., British consul, Ningpo

Cooverjee, P., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cope, A. E., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-accountant, Queen's road

Cope, F. A., auctioneer, Yokohama

Cope, S., reporter, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Copeland, W., Spring Valley Brewery, Yokohama

Copp, A., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Chinkiang

Coqset, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Tientsin

Corbach, W. van, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Corbett, Rev. H., missionary, Chefoo

Corcoran, J., inspector of police, Yow-ma-tee

Cordeiro, A. A., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao Cordeiro, A., Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cordeiro, E. R., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Manila

Cordeiro, J. A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Canton

Cordeiro, L. J., porter, St. Michael's public cemetery, Macao

Cordeiro, L. M., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Cordeiro, M. F., boatswain, Harbour department, Macao

Cordeiro, P. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Corder, G. A., acting chief engineer, revenue cruiser Fei-hoo, Amoy

Cordier, Rev. Fr., missionary, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Cording, E. C., assistant, British consulate, Bangkok

Corfe, Rev. C. J., missionary, Chefoo

Corfe, J. H., lieutenant & commander, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Corkery, P., second officer, steamer Rajanattianuhar, Hongkong and Bangkok

Cornabé, W. A., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Cornand, plumber and tinman, Saigon

Cornelius, A. N., fourth clerk, general post office, Singapore

Cornelius, B. M. A., clerk, Straits Times office, Singapore

Cornelius, F. J., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Cornelius, J. M. L., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cornelli, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Corner, Geo. R., accountant., sec. Ch. of Com., and agent Reuter's Telegram Co., S'ghai Cornes, F., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Cornet, E., clerk, Banque de l' Indo-Chine, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cornillet-Dupuy, chief of section, railway works, Saigon Cornish, C. A., reporter, Daily Press office, Wyndham street Cornish, G. S., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Cornu, A., manager, Cholen rice mill, Saigon

Cornu, Ed., (A. Spooner, Ed. Renard & Co.) merch int, and acting mayor, Saigon Corrales, J., assistant, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Corrales, N., gefe de negociado, contaduria de hacienda, Manila.

Corrao, V., (D. Musso & Co.) clerk, West point

Corre, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Correa, A. J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yoko ama Correa, F., accountant general's office, Manila Correa, J. C. P., ensigu, second battalion, Macao Correia, J. L., continuo, revenue department, Macao Correll, Rev. I. H., missionary, Yokohama (absent)

Corrie, Captain, F. H. fleet Marine officer, U. S. Squadron Corroy, acting director of botanical gardens, Saigon Cort, Miss Mary L., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Corte, F., de la, Director, Sociedad de Amigos del Pais, Manila Cortego, C., trader, Iloilo

     Cortella, Rev. F. X., deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao Corveth, C. C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central Corveth, C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Cory, J. M., architect, Shanghai

Cossinam, lieutenant, German gunboat Wolf

Costa, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

     Costa, A. F. da, (Br. N. Borneo Co. Immigration Agency) clerk, Queen's road Costa, A. P. da, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Costa, B., captain, river steamer Tonquin, Haiphong

Costa, D. A. da, marine officer, Post-office

Costa, F. da Jr., merchant, Bangkok

Costa, G. G. da, Shanghai Mercury office, compositor, Shanghai

Costa, G. H. M. da (Hongkong Soda Water Co.), assistant, Hollywood road

Costa, G., (Siber-Waser) clerk, Shanghai

Costa, J. A., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street

Costa, J. C. da, compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Costa, J. F. M. da, commissioner, import department, Customs, Bangkok

Costa, J. M. da, clerk and notary public, Macao

Costa, J. P. da, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Costa, J. P. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Costa, J. P. da, Jr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Costa, Rev. J. V., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiungchow

Costa, José, telegraph clerk, Manila

Costa, N. T. da, writer, Naval Yard

Costa, P. A. da, (H'kong, Canton and Macao Steamboat Co.) secretary, Queen's raod

Costa, T. A. da, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Costae Silva, A. T. da, second commander, water police, Macao

Coste, (Coste & Guerin) chemist, Saigon

Costello, W., chief engineer, B.N.B. steamer Leila, Sabah

Cotewall, H. R., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Coton, C., assistant, public works department, Manila

Cotta, R., de, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) assistant, Singapore

Cottam, F. M., assistant engineer, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Cottam, J. P., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Cottard, postmaster, Saigon

Cottard, sub-elief of telegraph office, Saigon

Cottell, A. B., surgeon, army medical department

75

#

76

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cottell, E. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) sub-accountant, Yokohama Cottman, V. L. master, U.S.S. Monocacy

Cotton, C. S. commander, U.S.S. Monocacy

Cotton, E. A., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cotwall, M. M., (J. Jamasjee) assistant, Hollywood road

Couder, J. C., French Bakery, Nagasaki

Coughtrie, J. B., (China Fire Insurance Company) secretary, Queen's road Coujanday, distributor, Post Office, Saigon

Coulgeans, de, telegraph clerk, Kampot, Cambodia

Coulsou, A. C. M., chie officer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports

Coulson, J. B., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Coulthard, J. R., deputy registrar of shipping, British Consulate, Shanghai Courage, G. M., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Courriere, receiver, registry of lands, Saigon

Court, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Courtau, A., Maritime Customs assistant (absent) Courtenay, J. P., staff surgeon, H.M. corvette Comus Courthey, director, Government printing office, Saigon Courtois, Le, lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse Cousin, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka Cousing, V., trader, Iloilo

Cousins, A. W. V., magistrate, Singapore

Coutel, A., contractor, Saigon

Couto, E. J. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Coutreras, E., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Couvreur, Rev. N. J., French Catholic missionary, Singapore

Coveney, W., third engineer steamer Carisbrooke, Singapore and Amoy Covil, T., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Cowan, D., chief inspector of nuisances, Singapore

Cowan, W., first clerk, Chinese immigration office, Penang

Cowasjee, H., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's road

Cowderoy, J. J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) proprietor iron works, Hiogo

Cowie, F., English interpreter, Saigon

Cowles, J. P., U.S. Vice Consul and interpreter, Foochow

Cowper, C. V. de M., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Cox, G. C., sub-editor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Cox, J. H. (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cox, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co) storekeeper, Queen's road Cox, R. C. C., lieutenant, R. Inuiskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Cox, W. D., instructor, Imperial University, Tokio

Cox-Smith, E. C., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker, and consul for Belgium, Seymour terrace Coxon, E. J., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Singapore

Coxon, G. S., bill and bullion broker, Seymour terrace

Cozic, chief of the cabinet, Governor's office, Saigon

Cradock, J., inspector of police, Central station

Craig, R., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Craig, Robt., (Craig & Co.) merchant, and agent China Sugar Refinery, Swato w Craig, Robt., chief engineer, steamer Posany, China coast

Craigie, fitter (Prye R.ver Dock Co) Penang

Cramer, C. H., overseer, public works department, Penang Cramp, J., clerk of works, surveyor-general's office

Crampon, E., consul for France, Manila

Crampton, W. C., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Crane, C. E., (Crane Bros.) auctioneer, Singapore Crane, H. A., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cranston, D., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Crapoix, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Crasemann, E., (Crasemann & Hagen) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Craven, T., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

177

Crawford, A., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan Crawford, A. A., chief officer, steamer Keelung, China coast

Crawford, C., armourer sergeant, Ordnance Store department

Crawford, D. R., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road (absent)

Crawford, Lt.-Col. G. A., commanding Royal Artillery in China and Straits

Crawford, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Crawford, Rev. T. P., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

Crawley, staff sergt. C., clerk to principal medical officer, army medical department Creagh, C. V., deputy superintendent of police

Creagh, E. F., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Creagh, J., solicitor, and editor Hiogo News, Hiogo Creek, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Crescini, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Manila Crescini, R., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Crespigny, Hon. C. C. de, Resident, 3rd Division, Sarawak Crespo, V., telegraph operator, Manila

Crestien, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Crestin, baker, &c., Haipboug

Crettier, F., bookseller and stationer, Saigon

Creus, C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Creus, M., chie! of guards, gaol, Manila

Creutz, E., assistant, German naval hospital, Yokohama Crevich, J., proprieter, Universal Saloon, Nagasaki Crichton, A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) fitt r, Singapore Crichton, F., captain, Mitsu Bishi barque Awujishima-maru Crighton, R. T., master, light ip Tungsha, Shanghai Croal, R. W., commander, receiving ship driel, Shanghai Crochet, J., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Crochet, Y. pilo, of French men-of-war, Haiphong Crocker, E. A., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) clerk, Foochow Crockford, H., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) pilot, Singapore

   Croker, J. W., (Hongtong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman engineer, Cosmop. Dock Cromie, Chas., public silk inspec' or, Shanghai

Crookshank, A. C., proprietor, Sampadian Estate, Sarawak

Cropley, H., (Dewind & Co.) overseer, Malacca

Crosby, Miss J. N., missionary, Yokohama

Crouzet,. A. du, (Ogliastro & A. Crouzet) Saigon

Crouzet, O. du, clerk, Mont de Piété, Saigon

Crowe, D., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) engin er, Yokohama

Crowley, Jas., surgeon, H.B.M. gunvessel Linnet

Crowlie, H., pilot, Taku

Cruickshank, W. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Ceen's road

Cruickshank, W., chemist, Victoria Dispensary, Peddar'. sreet

Cruickshank, W. J., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) meren, Yokohama

Cruise, W., reporter, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hill

Crummack, E. G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Crutch, S. J., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Cruz, A. A. da, (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Cruz, A. M. da, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Cauton

Cruz, B. A., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Cruz, E. da, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cruz, F. X., (Eastern Extension A.D.C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

78

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cruz, F. A. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao Cruz, J. M. da, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Cruz, Lydia F. da Sta., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao Cruz, M., ("La Puerta del Sol") assistant, Iloilo

Cruz, M. da, (Imprimerie Commerciale) compositor, Saigon Cruz, O. A. da, (China Traders' Ins. Co.) clerk, Queen's road Cruz, P., surgeon, army medical department, Manila Cruz, S. M. da, (Thomas, Rowe, & Smith) clerk, Canton Cruz, T. da, clerk, Club Lusitano

Cruz, Z. A. de, clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore

Cruze, B. N., da, clerk, post office, Singapore

Cruze, J. da, (New Harbour Dock Co.) storekeeper, Singapore

Cruze, T. A., boarding and emigration officer, Marine department, Singapore Cruze, T. da, clerk, public works department, Singapore

Cruzel, A., first clerk, French consulate, Yokohama

Cuadra, A. de la, assistant, department of forests, Masbate, Philippines

Cuadrado, A., assistant, public works department, Manila

Cuadrado, M., surgeon, Naval department, and professor, University, Manila

Cuartero, M., bishop, Iloilo

Cuartero, N., administrador de impuestos, Manila

Cubero, A., civil governor's office, Manila

Cubero, A., recandador, Custom house, Manila

Cuejilo, L., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Cuff, J. C., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) assistant electrician, Singapore Chidoo, (Samuel's store) assistant, Haiphong

Cullen, R. F., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cullen, R. F., captain, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Cullin, W. A. B., proprietor, Penang Gazette, Penang

Culmsee, V., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Gutzlaff, Shanghai

Culty, A., hairdresser, Yokohama

Cumine, A. G. T., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cumine, Chas., (Cumine & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Cuming, W. H., commodore in charge of naval establishment

Cumming, Jas., assistant, Saw Mills Co., Johore

Cumming, N. A., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Cummings, W., chief engineer, steamer Carisbrooke, Singapore and Amoy

Cummings, W., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cummins, F., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cunha, A. d'A. e, Juur., assistant inspector of fires, Macao

Cunha, F. da, Hingo

Cunha, F. M. da Jr., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Cunha, F. M. da, Jr., merchant, Macao

Cunha, F. M. da, merchant, Macao

Cunha, J. da, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Cunha, Rev. J. P. Sta. Anna da, manager Roman Catholic girls' school, Singapore Cunha, P., clerk, Chinese sub-post office, Singapore

Cunniffy, P. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Cunningham, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boilermaker, C. Dock Cunningham, J. K., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium, Hiogo Cunningham, T., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Cunningham, T. B., (Russell & Co.) agent, and vice-con. for Sweden, &c., Canton Curreem, V., (W. G. Humphreys & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Curet, L., second officer, Chinese gunboat Ching-tsing, Canton

Currie, A., M.L.C., (Borneo Co.) manager, Singapore

Currim, Hajee Abdool (Hajee Mahomed & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Cursetjee Ookerjce Bhassania, merchant, Peel street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

79

Curtis, A. W., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Curtis, J. H., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) assistant, Yokohama Curtis, W., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio Curtis, Rev. W. W., missonary, Osaka

Cushman, Miss Clara M., missionary, Peking

Cushney, Alex., Jr., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cuthbert, Geo., gunner, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Cuthbertson, J. R., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Cuthbertson, R. B., pianoforte tuner and proprietor "The Commercial," Yokohama Cuthbertson, T., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Cutter, J. C., agricultural department, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan Cuyugan, V., notario, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Cyprian, Rev. Bro., director, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Daae, J. M., commissioner, Maritime Customs, (absent) Dabin, G. A. M., Roman Catholic Mission, Mu'ang Prom, Siam D'Aeth, Lieut. G. G. H., "The Buffs" East Kent Regiment Dade, John, senior clerk, army commissariat department Daeth, John, (Lucas & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dages, engineer, "Compagnie pour decorticage du riz," Saigon Dagregoris, (E. Baud & Co.) lightfitter, plumber, &c., Saigon Daguin, Rev. L. A., French Catholic missionary, Singapore

Dahlstroom, E., third officer, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Dainty, J., (Kobe Iron works) assistant, Hiogo

Daland, W. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dale, H. W., (Waters & Dale) civil engineer, Shanghai

Dalgarno, H., second engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Dalgliesh, W. H., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai

Dall, A., chief officer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-maru, Japan and Hongkong

Dallas, A. A., clerk, surveyor's office, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Dallas, Barnes, bill broker, and secretary Race Club, Shanghai

Dallas, F., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Dalmann, C. B., (Dalmann & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Dalrymple, G. O., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Dalrymple, H. L., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Dalrymple, S. E., cadet, Papar, Sabah

Dalton-Hawkins, H., (R. F. Hoskyn) clerk, Iloilo

Daly, S., broker, Shanghai

Dalziel, Jas., China Inland Mission, Shanghai

Damm, O., (Boyes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

D'Amplanet, counsellor, court of appeal, Saigon

Dampney, J., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

    Damstrom, O. T., second officer, ste mer Ping On, Hongkong and South ports Dauby, S. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Danby, W., (Danby & Leigh) civil engineer and architect, Praya central

Dandan, P., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Danenberg, C., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Danenberg, F. C., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Danenberg, H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Danenberg, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Danenberg, Thereza da A., regenta, College of Sta. Roza, Macao

Danenberg, V., wiiter, H.M. Naval Yard

Daniel, H. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Daniel, J., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Daniells, Miss C. H., M.D., missiona' y, Swatow

Danker, M., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

80

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Darbier, J. P., (Whitfield & Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Darby, W. H. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street Darde, machinist, "Compagnie Francaise," Rice Mill, Saigon

Dare, A. H., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Hiogo Darg, Jas., (Ha'l & Holtz) assistaut, Shanghai

Dargence, second deputy procureur general, administration of justice, Saigon Darke, F. M., pilot, Singapore

Darling, D. A., merchant, Shanghai

Dartige du Fournet, ensign, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong Dattan, A., (Kunst and Albers) merchant, Wladivostock

Daubeny, Lieut. H. F., H.B.M. corvette Chipion

Daudo, J. W., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang

Dauglish, Lieut. G. V., "The Ruffs" East Kent Regiment Dautremer, interpreter, French Legation, Tokio

Dautrig, Korvetten capitan, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig Dauver, H. R., (Dauver & Co.) merchant, Amoy Dauverchain, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Daver, P. F., storekeeper, Lyndhurst terrace

Davey, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) chemist, Shanghai

Davidson, C. J. L., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Davidson, E. C., government telegraph engineer, Bangkok

David, A. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Chefoo

David, D. M., merchant, Chinking and Wuhu

David, E., (Chasseriau Estate) assistant, Singapore

David, J. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

David, (David and Son) b'acksmith, Saigon

David, chiet gaoler, Saigon (absent)

Davidson, F. G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) chief assistant, Singapore

Davidson, G., chief engineer, steamer Appin, China Coast

Davidson, J. G., (Rolyk & Davidson) advocate and attorney, Singapore

Davidson, Patrick (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Davidson, Robert M., (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Davidson, Rev. Robt., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Davidson, T., (Kelly & Walsh) assistant, Queen's road

Davidson, T., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Davidson, W., (Chi Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Davidson, Wm., (Lavidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent)

Davies, A., (Japan Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama

Davies, G. L., government assistant resident, Papar, Sabah

Davies, G. W., assistant, Sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Davies, J. C., pilot, Singapore

Davies, T. E., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Davies, T. L., captain, steamer Fooksang, Shangi ai

Davies, T., storekeeper, Newchwang

Davieson, J. C., (Mitsu Bishi M.S S. Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Daviot, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Davis, Miss A. K., missionary, Tokio

Davis, Miss A. Y., Kioto, Japan

Davis, B., clerk of works, Survey and works department, Penang

Davis, D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Davis, Mrs. E., milliner, Yokohama

Davis, Ed., (Ths. H ward & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Davis, Ed., (Wisner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Davis, Rev. G. R., missionary, Peking

Davis, H. W., (Linstead & Davis) merchant, Queen's road

Davis, Rev. J. D., missionary, Kioto, Japan

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Davis, J. K., (North China Insurance Co.) agent, Queen's road Davis, L., general trader, Yokohama

Davis, Rev. R. H., missionary, Hiogo

Dawe, S. H. E., gunner, H.B M. corvette Champion

    Dawson, C. P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang Day, E. F., commander, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Day, W., warder, gaol, Singapore

Deacon, E., (Deacon & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

Deacon, Herbert, (John Forster & Co) clerk, Foochow

Deacon, V. H., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) solicitor, Queen's roa'l Dean, H. Y., (H, J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dean, Rev. Wm., D.D., missionary, Bangkok

Deane, A. S., Maritime Customs assistant, and medical officer, Wuhu Deane, W. M., captain superintendent of police

Deas, G. P., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

De Ath, A., auctioneer, Hiogo

De Biere, Mme. restaurateur, and druggist, Hanoi

81

Dechrevens, Rev., Fr., R. C. missionary and director of observatory, Shanghai (abs nt)

Deck, A., engineer, French Gas Company, Shanghai

De Cotta, J. L., pianoforte instructor, Singapore

Decustine, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Deeguria, E. J, (C. O. Bhassania & Co.) merchant, Peel street

De Forest, Rev. J. H., missionary, Osaka

Degenaer, F., merchant, Blue Buildings, Wanchai

Deighton-Braysher, C., Maritime Customs assistant harbour master, Shanghai

Deitz, G., master of revenue cruiser Hwa-shu, Newchwang

Deivatre, commander, French cruiser Villars

Dejardin, L., consul for France, Arbuthuot road

De Jong, Dr. C. G., Yokohama

Delacamp, H., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent) Delahogue, clerk, Director of the Interior, Saigon

Delaney, M. J., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Delaplace, L. G., Vicaire Apostolique, French Catholic mission, Peking

Delaville, clerk, railway works, Saigon

Delebarre, S., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Delemasure, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic niissionary, Peking

Delestre, J. E., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Delgado, P., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Manila

Delgado, R., canon, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Dell'Oro, I., (Dell'Oro & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Delorbe, L., clerk, Banque de l'Indo-Chine, Saigon

Delort, first deputy procureur general, administration of justice, Saigon Delouette, Rev. E. F., manager, French Catholic Mission, Malacca Delonne, paymaster, French cruiser Villars

Delmas, chief officer, M. M. steamer Meinam, Saigon

Delmas, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Delpit, lieutenat, French frigate Victorieuse

Delprat, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Deman, ensign, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong Demares, telegraphist, Saigon

Demars, clerk, post office, Saigon

Deinée, A. C. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Demee, F. L., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Demetrius, Rev., Russian missionary, Hakodate

Demetrius, G., purser, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta Demianoff, A., (A. Bjurling & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

82

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Démolis, (Pelissier & Démolis) timber merchant, Tayninh, Cochin China Demorel, clerk, archives office, law court, Saigon

Dempster, second engineer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok Denholm, H., (E. d'Almeida) clerk, Singapore

Dening, Rev. W., missionary, Hakodate

Denis, A., (Denis Frères) merchant, and president Chamber of Commerce, Saigon Denis, G., (Denis Frères) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Denison, A., (Danby & Leigh) assistant, Praya central

Denison, Hon. H. A., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Albatross

Denison, H. W., legal assistant, adviser Foreign office, Tokio

Denker, A., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Dennemont, pilot, Saigon

Denny, O. N., United States Consul-General (absent)

Dennys, H., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

De.inys, H. L., (Dennys & Mossop) solicitor, Bank Buildings

Dennys, N. B., Ph.D., magistrate, Singapore

Denson, H. E., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Dent, A., (Alfred Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Dat, H. F., commission agent, Canton

Dent, V., Maritime Customs, Hankow

Denton, T. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Dépierre, J. M., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Derès, director of military engineers, Saigon

Dermer, T. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow (absent)

Derobert, grocer and wine dealer, Saigon

Derrick, C. P., (Powell & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Derrick, E. T., engineer, (Liang Aun Rice Mill) Bangkok

Derrick, G. A., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Derrick, G., chief engr., E. E. A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborn, Singapore

Derrick, W. H., (Powell & Co.) assistant, Singapore

De Rusett, W., clerk, P. & O.S.N. Co., Yokohama

De San, E., merchant, Hiogo

Desbois, Malle, assistant "Café de la Rotonde," Saigon

Desgraz, Miss, missionary, Chinkiang

Deshon, H. F., aide-de-camp to H.H. The Rajah of Sarawak

Desjacques, Rev. Fr., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Desker, A., (Tnjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Desker, E., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Desker, H. F., (Desker & Co.) butcher, Singapore

Desormeaux, telegraphist, Saigon

Dessalles, Rev. E., French missionary, Bangkok

Desvallon, Gilbert, commissioner of marine, Saigon

Dethleffsen, P. J. S., master mariner, Bangkok

Detmering, W., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Detmers, V., (Rädecker & Co.) merchant, Wyndham street

Detring, Gustav, commissioner of Customs, (absent)

Deuntzer, S., M.D., medical practitioner, Bangkok

Denbel, lientenant, H. I. German M. S. Elizabeth

Devaz, J., apotherary, govt. medical department, Penang

Deveaux, G., chief engineer, Chinese gunboat Chingtsing, Canton

Devenet, accountant, Compagnie Francaise Rice Mill, Saigon

Devesa, M., trader, Iloilo

Devèze, A., (V. Aymonin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Deville, W. N., captain, steamer Chungking, China coast

Devine, W. H., (M. B. M. S.S. Co.) accountant, engine works, Yokohama Devise, hair dresser, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

83

    Devjee, Rehmtoola, merchant, Peel street De Vries, C., merchant, Wladivostock

De Wind, A. A., planter, Malacca

De Witt, A. W., clerk, Registration dept., Malacca Diack, J., architect and civil engineer, Yokobama Diament, Miss Ñ., missionary, Kalgan

Dias, A., Jr., ensign, second battalion, Macao Dias, E. A. P., (C. W. Rodyk) clerk, Malacca

Diaz, C., assistant, Compania general de Tabacos, Manila Diaz, F., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Daraga, Philippines Diaz, F. A.. assistant Compania general Tabacos, Manila Diaz, Fernandez C., solicitor, Iloilo

Diaz de Liano, M., letrado, consejo de administracion, Manila Diaz y Puertas, F., (Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Diaz, R., assistant, Post-office, Manila

    Dibben, Chas, assistant pipelayer, Water Works Co., Shanghai Dick, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Dick, S., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore Dick, W., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Dickie, H., (China Sugar Refining Co.) manager, East point Dickie, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow Dickins, F. V., barrister-at-law, Yokohama (absent)

    Dickinson, J. M., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) assistar. Tientsin Dickinson, W. W., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin Dickson, J., chief engineer, government dock yard, Nagasaki Dickson, S. H., P.A. surgeon, U. S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama Dickson, W., third engineer, steamer Dale, Bangkok and Hongkong Didaer (E. Baud & Co.) engineer, Saigon

Didelot, midshipman, French cruiser Kersaint

Dier, A. de, (J. M. Cazalas & Son) foreman engineer, Singapore Diercks, C., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Dierx, L., (Banque de l'Indo Chine) sub manager, Saigon

Diethelm, W. H., (Hooglandt & Co.) merchant, Singapore Dietrich, Rev. W., missionary, Fukwing, Canton Dieu, Pedro, constable, French Consulate, Bangkok Diez, R. R., Spanish vice-consul, Singapore

D'Iffanger, F., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Dill, R., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) clerk, Singapore Dillère, process server, Saigon

Dillon, C., French consul, Tientsin

Dillon, E., constable, British Legation escort, Tokio

Dillwitz, master mariner, Bangkok

Dimitry, restaurant keeper, Haiphong

Dimock, C. W., (American Clock & Brass Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Dingley, J., sccond officer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok

Diniz, A., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Shaughai

Diniz, A. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, A. J., (Kelly & Walsh) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, S. J., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Shanghai

    Dinnen, H. S, acting third engineer, revenue cruiser Fei-hoo, Amoy Dinnis, B. J., clerk, H.M. corvette Champion

Dinsdale, G. K., secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Yokohama

Dinsdale, H., master, steamer Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore Dios, Luisa de, "Establesimento de Tejidos," Manila

Dipner, A., chief of telegraph department, Wiadivostock

Dipple, R. P., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street

84

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Disse, Dr. T., professor of medicine, Imperial University, Tokio

Dissmeyer, G. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Divers, E., M.D., principal and professor of chemistry, Engineering College, Tokio Dixon, H., writer, Naval Yard

Dixon, J. M., secretary and professor of English, Engineering College, Tokio Dizon, J., assistant, mint, Manila

Dmitrevsky, P. A., consul for Russia, Hankow

Dobbins, Rev. F. S., missionary, Tokio

Dobie, W., commander, receiving ship Yuen-fah, Shanghai

Dobson, W. H., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Dodd, John, (Dodd & Co.) merchant & consul for Netherlands, &c., Tamsui

Dodds, Jas., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama

 Dodwell, Fred., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Dodwell, G. B., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Doebbeling, W., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Doel, P., police inspector, Nagasaki

Doheny, (Fraser, Farly & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Dolakewich, Paul, stevedore, Wladivostock

Dolan, W., shipchandler and sailmaker, Praya central Dolo, pilot, Saigon

Domenjoo, A., (F. Crettier) assistant, Saigon

Domingo, B., (G. van P, Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Domingo, E., ayudante, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Manila Domingo, F., dibujante, floral department, Manila Dominguez, A., accountant general's office, Mauila Dominguez, E., director, Fabrica "La Insular," Manila Dominguez, F., assistant, Custom house, Manila

Dominguez, J., surgeon, army medical department, Manila Dominguez, N., interventor, a minis. de Impuestos, Manila Domoney, Geo., stor keeper, Hiogo and Yokohama

Donald, J., (M. B. M. S. S. C.) foreman, sail loft, Yokohama Donaldson, A. L., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) attorney, Singapore Donaldson, A., assistant, Taikoo Sugar Refinery, Quarry Bay Donaldson, C. M., H.B.M. works department, Shanghai

Donaldson, C. P. M., clerk, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai

Donand, F. D., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladivostock

Donelan, J., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Doneland, L., medical practitioner, Manila

Donnelly, A. R., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Donno, F., (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Donohoe, J., barrack sergeant, commissariat, Tanglin, Singapore

Donop, L. B. von, superintendent of agriculture, Silam, Sabah

Donough, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Donough, W., assistant master, Free school, Penang

Donovar, J. M., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) a sist. electrician, Singapore Donovan, J. P, Maritime Customs Postal clerk, Peking

Donovan, T., warder, gaol, Singapore

Dorabjee, D., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's road

Dorabjee, F., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Dorabjee, Maneckj e, (P. F. Daver), assistant, Lyndhurst terrace

Dorabje, S., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Hollywooloa!

Dorat, B. C., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Dora!, E. N, (Brown & Co.) clerk, Penang

Doral, J. B., assistant master, Free school, Penang

.

Doral, J. E., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Penang

Doral, J. P., (Behin, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Doral, M. P., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Penang

Doral, P. R., (Hughes & Legge) clerk, Queen's road

Dorasawing, V., draftsman, public works department, Penang

    Dores, R. das, captain commanding cavalry section police, Macao Doriani Bouillac, Mme., milliner, Saigon

D'Orrcien, de la Bâtie, captain, French frigate Victorieuse

Dosselaere, J. van, S.J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Dougal, Wm, acting manager, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Singapore Dougall, R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore Douglas, Lient. H. H., H. B.M. survering vessel Magpie

Douglas, J., (Japan Photographic Association) assistant, Yokohama Douglas, J. H., assistant, Dock Co., Bangkok

Douglas, R., (W. Saunders) photographer, Shanghai

Douglass, J., second engineer, light-house tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama Douthwaite, Rev. A. W., medical missionary, China Inland Mission Douville, clerk, direction of the inter or, Saigon

Douzans commander, French gunboat Carabine, Tonquin

Dow, W. N., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Ainoy

Dowdall, W., R.I.B.A., architect, Shanghai

Dowdall, C., (Myburgh & Dowdall) solicitor, Shanghai Dowie, J. E., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Dowley, E. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Downie, A., (Innes & Keyser) clerk, Iloilo

    Downie, D., chief officer, s eamer Yangtsze, Hongkong and Shanghai Downie, W., (J ha Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Dowsley, Rev. A., missionary, Ichang

Dowst, F. B., cadet engineer, U.S.S. Richmond

Doyle, P., clerk, Ordnance Store department

Drage, F. S., Government officer, 3rd Division, Sarawak

Dragon, J. G., apprentice, govt. medical department, Penang

Dragon, W., chiet clerk, Resident Councillars office, Penang

Dagon, W. A., clerk, Penang Club, Penang

Dragon, W. G., dresser, govt. medical department, Penang

Drakard, J., third engineer, steamer Albay, Hongkong and Formosa Draper, Rev. G. F., missionary, Yokohama

Drell, contractor, Saigon

Dresser, C., clerk, P.M. S.S. Co., Yokohama

Drew, A. H., (I.S.Bond) solicitor, Singapore

Drew, E. B., Maritime Customs, s'atistical secretary, Shanghai

Drew, J. B., staff surgeon, H.B.M. sloop During

Drewell, A., (Holme, Ringer & Co) clerk, Nagasaki

Drewes, J., third officer, steamer Fokien, Coasi

Drewes, T. W., captain, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, Queen's road

Droüart de Lezey, Rev. Lucien, Roman Catholic missi nary, Niigata

Dronhet, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Drouillard, rentier, Haiphong

Druse, H., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Drujen, E., captain, steamer Tanais, Hongkong aid Japan

Dom, inspector of police, Province Well sle.

Drummon, W. E., (Paul Heinemann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Drummond, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi str Kumamoto-maru, Tokio

Drummoud, M., (Dru mou, Gargino & Co.) shipchandler, Singapore

Drummond, W. V., (Drummond, Latham & Leach) harrister-at-law, Shanghai

Dubail, Mgr., Roman Catholic bishop, ewchwang

Dubarry, P. R., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Ningpo

85

86

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Duberly, D., cadet, Kudat, Sabah

DuBois, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

DuBois, L., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, and consul for Belgium, Osaka Duch, H., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) Queen's road

Ducorps, paymaster, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Ducos, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Dudgeon, C. J., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dudgeon, John, M.D., missionary, & professor of anatomy & physiology, Peking Dudley, Miss J. E., missionary, Hiogo

Duenas, ayudante, naval forces, Manila

Duer, Yeend, (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Dueso, B., assistant, public works department, Manila

Duff, Alex., (Cameron, Dunlop & Co.) merchant, Singapore Duff, Thos. W., commission agent, Chinkiang

Duffus, Rev. Wm., missionary, Swatow

Duggan, C. W., first clerk, Central Police Station

Dujardin, F., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Dujua, F., clerk, Governor-General's office, Manila

Duke, V., staff surgeon, H.M.B. corvette Champion

 Dülberg, F. W. E., clerk, Customs Statistical department, Shanghai Dumas, J. A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon Dumelin, A., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama Dumont, F., (Jas. Eawards) assistant, Yokohama Dumont, H., (Jas. Edwards) assistant, Yokohama Dun, E., Agricultural department, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan Dunajefsky, G., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock Dunbar, G. H., (Mitsu Bishi M S.S. Co.) barge keeper, Hiogo Duncan, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Duncan, A., constable, British consulate, Canton

Duncan, J., assistant, China Sugar Refining Co., East point

Duncan, T., chief engineer, steamer Dale, Bangkok and Hongkong

Dundas, T. F. C., sub lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Dunlap, Rev. E. P., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Dunlop, C., (Powell & Co.) auctioneer, Singapore

Dunlop, C. G., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Dunlop, D. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Dunlop, J., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Dunlop, J., second engineer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Dunlop, Col. S., Inspector General of Police and President of Municipality, Singapore

Dunlop, W., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.'s Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Dunman, R., (Geo. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dunman, T., proprietor, Grove Cocoanut Estate, Singapore

Dunman, Wm., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dunmore, D., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Dunn, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Kapit, Rejang river, Borneo Dunn, F., captain, steamer Poochi, China coast

Dunn, J., second engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

Dunn, J. G., Hongkong and China

Dunn, Thomas, (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Focchow (absent)

Dunn, W. E. H., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

Dunvell, deputy judge, tribunal of first instance, Saigon

Duoc, P., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Duponnuiez, Capt., chief of Service du Génie, Hanoi

Dupont, Geo., proprietor Sam Saan Saw Mill and Timber yard, Bangkok Dupont, telegraphist, Saigon

Dupont, clerk, post office, Saigon

87

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dupre, conductor, public works department, Saigon Duprieu, ensign, French gunboat. Surprise, Haiphong Durand, U., (Durand & Co.) saddler, Yokohama Durham, H. G., commission agent, Hiogo Dürr, Ed., (Dürr & Co.) merchant, Manila Dürr, O., (Dürr & Co.) merchant, Manila Dürr, W., (Dürr & Co.) clerk, Manila

Durrie, Miss M., teacher, Roman Catholic Girls' School, Singapore Durrinck, J., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore Dussol, H., contractor, Saigon

Dussol, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Dussutour, opium farmer, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Dussutour, A., auctioneer and broker, Saigon

Dussutour, Mme., mistress, Girls' Public School, Saigon

Dutras, Rev. José, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy Dutronquoy, S., bowling saloon keeper, Hiogo

Duns, E. H., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio

Dūūs, J. H., merchant, and consul for Denmark, Hakodate

Duval, A. T., (Deacon & Co.) tea inspector, and chairman municipal council, Canton

Duval, lieutenant, French gunboat Fanfare, Haiphong

Duval, sanitary inspector, French municipal council, Shanghai

Duzac, Mme. Vve., proprietrix "Café du Commerce," Saigon

Dyce, C. M., (Geo. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Suanghai

Dyer, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Dyer, H. M. A., Engineering College, Tokio (absent)

Dyer, S., (British and Foreign Bible Society) agent, Shanghai Dzionk, M. F., (Astor House Hotel) clerk, Shanghai

Eagan, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, (absent) Eaglin, E., apothecary, U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama Eakin, A. J., teacher of English, the King's School, Bangkok Earle, T. E., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Earnshaw, D., (Earnshaw & Co.) engineer, Manila Eastlack, R. F., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eastlack, W. R., (C. & J. Trading Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Eastlacke, F. W., Hongkong

Eastlacke, W. C., dentist, Hongkong

   Easton, A. J., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Shanghai Easton, G. F., missionary, Hanchung

Eaton, J., (A. W. Glennie) clerk, Yokohama

Eaton, Rev. L. A., missionary, Bangkok

Eber, A., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Eber, F. W., clerk, marine department, Singapore

Eber, J. L., (Rodyk & David-on) clerk, Singapore

Elerwein, W., clerk, St. Andrew's Cathedral, Singapore

   Eberwen, A., chief officer, steamer Ranee, Sarawak and Singapore Ebrahim, Esoolally, (A. M. Essabhoy) clerk, Singapore Ebramjee, M. M., (A. M Es..bhoy) manager, Yokohama

Eby, Rev. C. S., missionary, Tokio.

Eça, D. A. d', purser, steamer Kiukiang, Hongkong and Macao

Ecalle, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Eccles, J., lightkeeper in charge, Houki lighthouse, Chefoo

Eccleston, G., master mariner, Bangkok

Ecclestone, J., assistant examiner, Maritime Customs, Newchwang

Echeita, J. M., (Larrinaga & Co.) clerk, Manila

Echenne, telegraphist, French protectorate, Cambodia

88

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Echevarria, E. T., "Los Catalanes," Manila

Echavarria, F., captain of steamer Aguila, Iloilo Echevarria, G., rector of the University, Manila

Echevarria, Sor P., San José hospital, Manila

Eckford, A. M., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, &c., Chefoo Eckhold, M., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Pakhoi

Ede, J. M., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila

Ede, N. J., secretary, Union Insurance Society, Peddar's wharf (absent) Eddowes, sergeant, municipal police, Kiukiang

Edelmann, W., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Edgar, G., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Edgar, H., acting commissioner of Maritime Customs, Foochow

Edgar, J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Newchwang

Edgar, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Edgar, Thos., chief engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Edge, Rev. J. C., missionary, London Mission, Staunton street

Edkins, J., D.D. Maritime Customs translator, Peking

Edmund, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Edrington, W. T., chiet engineer, steamer Feilung, Hongkong and Bangkok

Eduljee, Aderjee, (C. O. Bhassan a & Co.) assistant, Peel street

Edulji, Kavasji, clerk, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Edwards, E., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Edwards, F. H., (Malcampo & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Edwards, F. W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Edwards, J. Kennedy, quarter master, ordnance store office

Edwards J., Maritime Customs examiner (absent)

Fdwards, J., storekeeper, Yokohama

Edwards, O. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Edwards, St. J. H., acting clerk & marshal, United States consulate, Amoy

Edwards, Th., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Edwards, W., (Chinese Engineering & Mining Co.) winder, Tientsin

Egerton, W., acting collector of land revenue, Penang

Eggert, J., pilot, Takao

Eguia, L., (Louis Génu) clerk, Manila

Egville, L. D', second officer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai Ehlert, F., naval college, Tokio

Ehrlich, I., lieutenaut, H.I. German M. S. Stosch

Eichhorn, B., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Eichler, Rev. E. R., missionary, Canton

Eilers, C. Th., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Eisendecher, K. von, German Minister, Tokio (absent)

Eitel, Rev. E. J., M.A., Ph.D., inspector of schools

Eitter, J., overseer of roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai Eizmendi, S., marmolista, Manila

Ekstrand, J. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi barque Kanagawa-maru Elberg, J., (F. A. Schultze & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang Elder, A. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Eldridge, H., Maritime Customs assistant tid surveyor, Whampoa Eldridge, Stuart, M.D., physician, General Hospital, Yokohama Elera, C. de, professor, University, Manila

Elias, J. B., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Elias, J. R., (A. E. J. Abraham) clerk, Shanghai

Elias, M. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Cheloo

Elias, R. H., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Elie, justice of the peace, Saigon

Eliott, F. J. J., commander H.B.M. slo p Daring

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Elizaga, J. S. de, Maritime Customs lightkeeper, Amoy

Elizalde, J. M., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Elizalde, L. R. de, apoderado general, Sociedad de Amigos del Pais, Manila Ellert, A.. (Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ellerton, J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Elles, Jamieson, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Elles, J. C., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Elliott, J. R., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Eilis, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Ellis, H., master attendant and shipping master, Marine department, Singapore Ellis, R., warder, gaol, S ngapore

Elmer G. W., colporteur, American Bible Society, Yokohama Eleeffer, H. S., assistant engineer, U.S. sloop Monocacy Elshout, J. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo Elwin, Rev. A., missionary, Hangchow

Elwyn, H. B., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Encounter Ely, A., (Steinbach & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Emens, W. E., Associated Wharves, clerk, Shanghai

Emery, D. A., (Wadliegh & Emery) merchant, and U.S. vice-consul, Chinkiang

Emmerson, C., veterinary surgeon and proprietor Emmerson's tiffin rooms, Singapore Emnang, M., cresser, govt. medical departinent, Penang

Emonet, Rev. N., Roman Catholic missionary, Newchwang (absent)

Encarnação, F. X., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Encinas, C. G., magistrate, Marila

Enciso, E., asesor, Juzgado de guerra, Manila

Endicott, H. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

En licott, S., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, and vice-consul for Hawaii, Hiogo

Eudicott, R. R., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Engel, lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Stosch

Engelhardt, H., (E. Whittali) clerk, Yokohama

Engert, M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

England, C. R., commission agent and auctioneer, Shanghai England, F. H., merchant, Foochow

Engler, A., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, and consul for Austria, Saigon Ennes, Rev. F. T. S. de S., vice-rector, St. Joseph's College, Macao Ennes, M. B. de S., bishop, Ecclesiastical department, Macao

Eromoto, Yoshida, Minister for Japan, Pek ng

Enriequrz, M., Marques de Villa Cartell, Civil Governor, Manila Enriquerz, D., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Enriques, A., Manila

Entrala, de P, Auxiliare de Fomento, Manila

Entwistle, Jas., P. A. engineer, U.S. sloop Ashuelot

Epring, Dr., surgeon, H. I. German M. S. Elisabeth

Eranee, R. A., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) assistant, Gage street

E barch, J., architect, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Erbreish, F., (Lambert Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Erdmann, C., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Praya central

Errasquin, Sor J., San José hospital, Manila

Errington, A. J., commander, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Erskine, C., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Amoy

Erskine, S., (Howarth, Erski e & Co.) engi: eer, Singapore

Esbran, D., sub-foremar, Government Printing office, Singapore

Escalera, R., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Escande, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong Escarrer, G., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Lipa, Philippines Escassi, Viuda E. G, printer, Iloilo

89

90

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Escobar, J., assistant, Compania general de Tabacos, Manila Escondrillas, D., architect, Cebu

Escoubet, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Escribano, F., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Escriña, R., assistant, public works department, Manila

Escudier, commandant, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong Escusura, N., inspector general de montes, Manila Esdale, C., (Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo Esdale, J. T, (Strachan & Co) clerk, Yokohama

Es, J. C. van (G. R. Lambert & Co.) photographer, Singapore Esmail, H. M. S., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) merchant, Gage street Esmail, Oosman, (Hajee Hamed Hajee Esack) manager, Gage street Espana, A., marchamador, Custom house, Manila

Espanol, L., (Jas. Smith) clerk, Cebu

Especkerman, B. H., proprietor, Mercantile Press, Singapore Especkerman, H. J., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Especkerman, S., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co,, Singapore Esperanza, A. de la, captain, civil horse guards, Manila Espergosa, A., assistant paymaster, gunboat Tamega, Macao Espino, M., constable, Spanish Consulate, Amoy

Espinosa, T., vacunador general, civil gover. ment, Manila Esquer, president, first Court of appeal, Saigon (absent)

Ess, J. M., assistant, works department, Municipality, Singapore Essabboy, Abdoolkader M., merchant, Cochrane street. Essabboy, Abdoolkyum M., merchant, Singapore Essalhoy, M. M., (A. M. Essabhoy) manager, Singapore Essex, F., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Esson, D., (New Harbour Dock Co.) boilermaker, S.ngapore Estanislao, E., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Estella, Marques de, Capitan-General of Philippines, Manila Esteves, J. J., teacher, Government school, Macao Esteves, J. M., lieutenant of police, Macao

Estiarte, J., (La Puerta del Sol) assistant, Manila

Estrada, Dr. A., secretary, Universidad de Filipinas, Manila

Estranch, F., comisario de guerra, Manila

Estruch, A., assistant, Mint, Manila

Eudtner, A., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Eustace, F. O., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Evans, master mariner, Bangkok

Evans, A., (Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Evans, A. M. A., (Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Evans, B. G. L., assist. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Evans, G. E., sheriff, Singapore

Evans, H., inspector of immigrants, Penang

Evans, H., (Evans & Co.) baker, and proprietor of "Empire Brewery," Shanghai

Evans, H. R., lieutenant, H. B. M. surveving vessel Magpie

Evans, J., chief officer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Amoy

Evans, J., cable jointer, E. E A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborne, Singapore

Evans, J. H., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Shanghai and Hankow (absent)

Evans, Miss J. G., missionary, T'ungchau

Evans, M. P., (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Evans, W., second officer, steamer Chungking, China coast

Even, (Hubert & Fünfgeld) clerk, Saigon

Everall, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai (absent)

Everard, C. W., acting assistant Chinese Secretary H.B. V. Legation, Peking Everett, A. H., government resident, Kudat, Sabah

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Everett, E. E., wine and spirit merchant, Singapore

Everett, H. H., superintendent, Government Mines, Sarawak Everingham, Rev. W., Seamen's Mission Chaplain, Singapore Evers, A., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchaut, Hiogo Evington, Rev. H., missionary, Osaka

Evrard, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio Evrard, R. P., interpreter, French Legation, Tokio Ewens, Creasy, solicitor, Queen's road

Ewer, F. H., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Swatow Ewing, J. A., professor, Imperial University, Tokio Ewing, Wm., third engineer, steamer Poochi, China coast Eychenne, telegraphist, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Eykman, pro essor, medical dept., Imperial Univerriy, Tokio Eymard, C., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Eytel, W., (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Eyton, J. L. O., (Spring Valley Brewery) assistant, Yokohama Ezekiel, F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Ezekiel, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Ezekiel, N. D., (D. Sassoon, Sons & C.) clerk, Foochow Ezra, E. M., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Ezra, I., (Abraham Ezra & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Ezra, I. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Fabian, A., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila Fabian, N. C., marmolista, Manila

Faber, H., (Faber and Voigt) merchant, Hiogo Fabie, F. R., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fabole, inspectress, girls' public schools, Saigon

Fabre, assistan architect, public buildings department, Saigon Fabre, A., propri tor, Rosdolny steam saw mill, Wladiwostock Fabrice, E., druggist, Jaro, Philippines

Fabris, E. A., assistant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai Fachtmaun, ., (H. Ahrens & C.) clerk, Hiogo

Faesy, G. A., (Hotel de l'Europe) assistant, Singapore

Faga, V., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fairall, Miss, (Mrs. J. F. Rose) dressmaker, Queen's road

Fairley, J. W., quarterina ter, "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Fairhurst, Thos., (Newman & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Fairtlough, T. commander, P. & . steamer Sumatra, Hongkong aud Japan Faizally, A., broker, Graliam street

Fajar, commander of French troops, Haiphong

Fálces, D., assistant, public works department, Manila

Falck, C., (C. Illies & Co.) godownman, Yokohama

Falck, G., (Falck, Bramann & Beidek) merchant, Bangkok

Falconer, Alexander, second master, Central School, Gough street

Falconer, I. B., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road

Falconer, M., (. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road

Falconer, T. W., Magistrate, second division, Sarawak

Falque, P., clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Yokohama Falleirx, capitan, Estad-Mayor de la Plaza, Manila

Falls, W. T. B., colonial surgeon, Malacc

Farago, E., Maritime Customs commissioner (absent)

Farmer, Chas., constable, British Consulate, Newchwang Farquhar, S. St. J., midshipman, H. B.M.'s Audacious Farinole, J. B., discount office, Saigon

Farinos, F., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila

91

92

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Farley, Gus., Jr., (Fraser, Farley & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Farnliam, Rev. J. M. W., D.D., missionary, Shanghai

Farrar, A. A. E., (Geo. Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai (absent) Farrell, Dan. Jr., clerk, U. S. Naval depot, Nagasaki

Farrell, H. A., Maritime Customs watcl er, Shanghai

Farrow, F. G., paymaster, H B. M. gun-vessel Fly

Farsari, A., (Sargent, Farsari & Co.) newsagent, Yokohama

Faton, midshipman, French cruiser Villars

Faubournent de Montferrand, de, lieutenant, French cruiser Parceval, Haiphong

Faulds, H., medical missionary, Tokio (ab-ent)

Faulkner, R., chief insector of police, Penang Fauque, J., French missionary, Bangkok

Faurie, Rev. U., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio Fauril, Rev. U., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodate Fauvel, A. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow Favacho, A., foreman, Dock Co., Bangkok

Fave, E., boarding-house keeper, Saigon

Favier, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat La Sirène, Saigon Favier, Rev A., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Favre, C., first preserver, Singapore

Favre-Brandt, C., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama Favre-Brandt, J., (C. & J. Favre-Brand) watch importer, Yokohama Fawcett, J. (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fayol, captain M. F. steamboat Jean Dupuis, Saigon

Fazulally, Shaikally, milliner and draper, Peel street Fearon, C. H., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Fearon, G. D., (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Fearon, J. S., (Fearon, Low & Co) merchant, Shanghai Fearon, W., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Featherstonbaugh, J., Maritime Cus oms tide waiter, Chinkiang Featherstonhaugh, M. H., (Geo. Olver & Co.) clerk, Foochow Fee, R. M. M., French Catholic Mission, Penang

Federoff, proprietor of Richuoy steam saw mill, Wladiwostock Feindel, Ch. interpreter, German consulate, Tientsin Feitch, J., bandmaster to the Second King, Bangkok Feldbausen, H. E. Admiral, Governor, Wladiwostock Feliciano, B., (Tatuban Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Feliciano, M., (Tutuban Rope Factory) manager, Manila Felix, F., sub-postmaster, Bu terwor b, Penang Felizardo, J., (Earnshaw & Co.) clerk, Manila' Fell, J. P., lieutenant, Royal Artillery, Singapore

Felman, B., r prietor, Germania Bowl.ng Saloon, Nagasaki Felman, Mrs. E, proprietrix, Eureka Hotel, Nag saki Flonneau, principal agent, administrative service, Hanoi Felton, E., Maritime Customs tilewaiter, Shanghai

Fenaillon, cl iet secretary, public works dep rtment, Saigon

Fenning, W., Maritime Customs assistant vide-surveyor, Amoy

Fenollosa, E. F, instructor, lit rature department, Imperial University, Tokio

Fenton, K. B., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, and secretary Chamber of Commerce, Amoy

Fentum, G. B., professor of music, Shanghai

Fe: wick, Geo., (Geo. Fenwick & Co.) engineer, Wanchai

Férand, ensign, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Ferand, arness maker, Saigon

Ferand, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon.

Ferd, J., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, Swatow

Ferguson, A., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Singapore

3853

93

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ferguson, C. J., clerk, H.B.M surveying vessel Magpie

Ferguson, G., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East point

Ferguson, G. H., chief engineer, steamer Hwai-yuen, Hongkong and Shanghai Ferguson, J. H., Netherlands minister, Peking

Fergusson, R., (Morriss & Fergusson) bill and bullion broker, Shanghai

Fergusson, T. T., (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, & Belgian consul, Chefoo Fernandes, A. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Singapore Fernandes, B. de S., merchant, and consul for Siam, Macao

Fernandes, Rev. F. A., deacon, ecclesiastical departiment, Macao (absent) Fernandes, F. H., clerk and usher, Supreme Court

Fernandes, J. V., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao Fernandes, N. T., proprietor, Boletim de Macao é Timor, Macao Fernandez, A., superintendent, Hermeline Tapioca estate, Singapore

Fernandez, A., clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Fernandez, C., overseer, surveyor general's dept.. Penang

Feruandez, D., lightke, per, Lammocks lighthouse, Amoy

Fernandez, E. F., medical practitioner, Manila

Fernandez, F. F., (Horse Repository) assis ant, Garden road

Fernandez, G., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Fernandez, H., ministro, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Fernandez, H., medical practitioner, Manila

Fernandez, J. V., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, K. C., overseer, survey department, Malacca

Fernandez, L., second boar ling offic r, Protectorate of Cuinese, Singapore

Fernandez, L. P., storekeeper, Kobe Iron Works, Hiogo

Fernandez, M., restaurant keeper, Manila

Fernan lez, O., (Carlos Plitt) druggist, Tuguegarao, Philippines

Fernandez, O., (Compania Gen ral de Tabacos) assistant, Cagayan, Philippines

Fernandez, R., chemist, Manila

Fernandez, S., professor, San Juan de Letram College, Manila

Fernandez, V., (J. B. Rozas) clerk, Manila

Frnan ez, V., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila

Fernandez, V. A., (J. D. Vaughan) clerk, Singapore

Fernier, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Ferral. F., Jr. (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Forral y Mateo, F., medical practitioner, Cebu

Ferrand, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Ferrando, drill instructor, Bangkok

Ferrar, M., clerk, tribunal de cuentes, Manila

Ferreira, A. M., clerk, Chartered Bank, of India, &c., Queen's road

Ferreira, C. J., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) cierk, Swatow

Ferreira, F. de C., first lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Ferreira, J. A., captain, Police, Macao

Ferreira, Rev. J. G., missionary, Timor

Ferreira, L. A., lawyer, Macao'

Ferreira, V., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, Swatow

Ferr r, B., government interpreter, Pnom-penh, Cambodia Ferretter, D., se on 1 engineer, steamer White Cloud Ferrie, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Ferris, F. F., (N. C. Herald Office) clerk, Shanghai Fesea, Dr. Max., agriculturist, Agricultural Bureau, Tokio Feyerabend, E. R., (H. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Fiaschi, lieutenant, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Field, Á. W., Maritime Customs assistant tide surveyor, Pagoda, Foochow Field, W. L., flag lieutenant, U.S. Squadron

Fielde, Miss A. M., missionary, Swatow

94

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

 Figueira, C. C. S. M., ensign, second battalion, Macao Figuereido, A. de, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Amoy Figuereido, A. de, enfermeiro, military hospital, Macao

Figueiredo, F, de, carcereiro, Cadeia Publica, Macao

Figueiredo, H. C. V. de., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Figuereido, J., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Queen's road

 Figuereido, J. A. de, (Geo. Smith & Co.), clerk & act. chancelier, Portuguese con., Hiogo Finchan, H G., deputy assistant commissary general of ordnance

Findlay, J., (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Finet, clerk, Court of appeal, Saigon

Finlayson, J., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Penang

Fioritti, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Fischer, pilot, Saigon

Fischer, captain-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Elisabeth Fischer, E., (J. Zobel) chemist, Capiz, Philippines Fischer, G., (E. Meyer & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Fischer, H., secretary, German Consulate, Singapore Fischer, J. P., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

 Fischer, O., (Baer Senior & Co) clerk, Isabela, Philippines Fischer, S., (G. R. Lammert) assistant, Peddar's Wharf Fishburne, R. B., M.D., missionary, Hangchow

Fisher, E., bill and bullion broker, Hankow

Fisher, H. J., assistant in charge, Maritime Customs, Tamsui and Keelung Fisher, H. K. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Saigon Fisher, Dr. J. Charles, medical practitioner, Hongkong

Fisher, J., rice merchant, Singapore

Fisher, J. W., M.D., staff surgeon in charge H.B.M. naval hospital, Yokohama Fisher, T. R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Fisler, L. F., photographer, Shanghai

Fitch, Rev. Geo. F., missionary, Soochow

Fittock, C., (Baxter & Fittock) marine surveyor, Singapore

Fittock, G. V., assistant, British Consulate, Tientsin

Fitz-Patrick, Qr.-mr.-sergeant J., staff clerk, Royal Artillery

Flack, F. F., chief officer, steamer A. Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta Flanagan, J., clerk, army commissariat and transport department Flavian, Archimandrate, Russian Greek Orthodox mission, Peking Fleith, B., broker and auctioneer, Saigon

Fleming, J. M., surveyor, Royal Engineers

Flemming, L., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Flesch, M. E., consul general for France, Shanghai

Fletcher, A., clerk, marine department, Penang

Fletcher, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East point

Fletcher, J., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Fletcher, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) chief wharfinger, Singapore

Fletcher, Miss N., missionary, Yokohama

Fletcher, T. H., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) for man engineer, Singapore

Fleury, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Fleury, J. J. M., acting consul for Netherlands, Penang

Flint, W. R., first lieutenant, B. N. B. steamer Leila, Sabah

Flores, B., (Vano & Reyes) storekeeper, Cebu

Flores, C., (S. S. Flores) assistant, Manila

Flores, C. H., (W. P. Moore) clerk, Queen's road

Flores, D., (S S. Flores) assistant, Manila

Flores, P., (S. S. Flores) assistant, Manila

Flores, S., (S. S. Flores) assistant, Manila Flores, S. S., silk weaver, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

95

!

Flores, V. L., (S. S. Flores) assistant, Manila

Flores, V., silk weaver, Manila

Flothow, C., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's roal

Fobes, A. S., (C. & J. Trading Co.) agent, Yokolama (absent) Fochs, commission agent, Manila

Fock, Ed., (Wieler & Co.) clerk, Praya

Fock, O., (B. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Focke, Dr. J. H, German consul, Shanghai

Focken, E. W., pilot, Swatow

Fogarty, T. F. W., surgeon, army medical department

Foley, inspector of Sikh police, Kudat, Sabah

Foley, D., warder, gaol, Penang

Fold, F., warder, gaol, Singapore

Folliot, teacher, boys' public school, Saigon

Fonsales, A. (Denis Frères) clerk, Saigon

Fonseca, A. J. da, commission agent, and member of Council of Province, Macao

Fonseca, A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, A. M. R. da, major, commanding second battalion, Macao

Fonseca, F. V da, (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. A. da, (Strachan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fonseca, J. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Fonseca, V. P., purser, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Fontaine, schoolmaster, French Protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Fontaine, A. M. de, inspector of police, Singapore

Forbes, C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Forbes, D., second officer, steamer Posang, Cuina coast

Forbes, D. M., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) merchant, Manila

Forbes, H. de C., (Russell & Co.) merchant, & cou.-gen. for Sweden, &c. Shanghai (absent). Forbes, W. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Forbes, W. H., (Hatch, Forbes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin.

Forbes, Wm., merchant and Belgian consul, Tientsin

Ford, Chas., superintendent, botanical and afforestation dept. Ford, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ford, R. A., stevedore, Nagasaki

Ford, T., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Ford, Theodore T., puisne judge, Singapore

Ford, W. G., cadet-midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond Ford, Miss, (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's read Foreshaw, E., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Forestier, engineer-in-chief of public works, Saigon

Forestier, Lieut., aide-de-camp to Admiral Meyer, French frigate Victorieuse Fordham, Rev. J. S., missionary, Wusueh, Hankow

Foribio, F., comisario, military department, Manila

Forrest, R. I., H.B.M. consul, Amoy

Forrest, Wm., manager, Chartered Bank of India, Queen's road

Forrest, W. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

Forrester, W., (Forrester, Lavers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Forrija, M., medical practitioner, Manila

Fors, A., contador, tribunal de cuentas. Manila

Forsaith, G. A., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Forster, John, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Forsyth, J. R., apothecary, Govt. Medical department, Province Wellesley

Foss, H., (Borneo Co.) manager, Queen's road

Foss, Rev. H. J., missionary, Hiogo

Foster, Rev. A., missionary, Hankow

}

93

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Foster, F. E., (P.M.S.S. Co.) general agent for China, Queen's road Foster, F. T. P., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Foster, H., railway engine driver, Yokohama

Foster, Jas., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Foster, Jos., paymaster, U.S.S. Monocacy

 Foster, Thos., smelter, antimony min s, Sarawak Fougera, J. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang Foulhoux, architect in chief of public buildings, Saigon Foulong, acting c ief gaoler, Sa gon

Foulks, W., sergeant, Naval Yard police

Fouque, C. A., proprietor, French Bakery, Shanghai

Fouque, P., teacher, foreign language school, Tokio

Fourès, acting representative of French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia Fournel, J., (Schönhard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fournier, H., storekeeper, D'Águilar street.

Fouse, Geo., gunner, U.S.S. Richmond

Fournier, Le, ensign, French gunboat Lutin

Fowler, Rev. C. W., missionary, Quop and Batuk, Sarawak

Fowler, R., second officer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Fowler, W., inspector of municipal police, Central station, Shanghai Fox, Alex., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Fox, J. H., midshipman, H.M. corvette Curacoa

Fox, T., second engineer, steamer Ashington, Bangkok and Hongkong Fox, T. A., harbour master, Penang

Fox, W., assistant superintendent, Botanical Gardens, Singapore Fox, W. R., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Foy, J, steward, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan Frahm, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Akitsushima-maru

Frahm, P., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Suminoye-maru

Fraineau, Rev. T. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Francis, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Francis, J. J., barrister-at-law, Bank Buildings

Francis, R., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Francisco, I., (W. Stevenson) clerk, Manila

Francisco, Pedro, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Francisco, R., manager, Mercantile Press office, Singapore

Francisco, Thos., ("Hotel de la Paix ") assistant, Singapore

Franck, P. J. C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Kiushiu-maru

Francke, H., (Schinne & Francke) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Francke, O., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Franco, C., liquidator, estafe A. Franco & Co., Manila

Franco, C., restaurant keeper, Manila

Franco, F. M., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

Franco, J., professor of medicine, University, Manila

Franco, J., treasurer, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Franco, L. A., substitute judge, justice of peace, Macao

Franco, M., M nila

Francois, lientenant of French troops, Haiphong

Frandin, E, chancelier, French consulate, Shanghai

Frandin, H., interpreter, French consulate, Shanghai

Frandin, J. Hte., acting chancelier-interprète, French Lega ion, P-king

Franhein, O. H. (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Praya

Frank, H., (G. Hieber & Co.) com.nission agent, Singapore

Frankfort, J., inspector, imort department, Customs, Bangkok

Franklin, J. S., sailmaker, U.S.S. Richmond

Franklin, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

97

:

Franqueza, A. Diaz, comandante, guardia civil veterana, Manila Fraser, A., inspector of police, Malacca

Fraser, D., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Hiogo

Fraser, E. H., student, British Legation, Peking

Fraser, E. J., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) merch.iut, Yokohama (absent) Fraser, J. A., (Fraser, Farley & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Fraser, J., proprietor, Singapore and Straits Printing office, Singapore Fraser, M. F. A., assistant and interpreter, British consulate, Amoy Frater, A., British consul, Tamsui

Frazar, D., second engineer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy Frazer, John, medical practitioner, Tientsin

Frazier, S. R., interpreter, United States Legation, Tokio Frederick, D, compositor, Government Printing office, Singapore Frederick, G. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Fredricksen, A. F., pilot, Newchwang

Freeth, G. J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Tamsui

Freitas, T. J. de, (Macao Dispensary) assistant, Macao

French, E. H., assistant, British consulate, Bangkok

French, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taku

French, Rev. W., chaplain and naval instructor, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Fressel, Carl, (Fressel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Frewin, Henry, pilot, Swatow

Frey, H., Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Fricker, H. W., assistant, Patrew Steam Rice Mill, Bangkok

Friebe, E., Tokio

Friederichs, A., consul for Denmark and Italy, Penang

Friederichs, F. H., (Friederichs & Co., merchant, Penang

Friederichs, P. A., (Friederichs & Co.) merchant, Penang Friedrich, G., (Brinkmann & Co) clerk, Singapore Friedrichs, F., (B. Grimm & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Friedrichsen, Chr., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore Friere, F., clerk, auditor general's office

Fries, L. von, Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Fright, J., supdt. of works, Survey department, Penang Fritsche, Dr. H., director, Russian Observatory, Peking

Fritz, J., (Mustard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Frois, A., foreman, Straits Times office, Singapore Frois, B. S., (Edwin Koek) clerk, Singapore Frois, F. R. R., (J. P. Joaquim) clerk, Singapore Frost, A., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo Frost, J. J., engineer, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Frotier, treasurer, Saigon

Fry, F. W., (Weeks & Fry) broker, Foochow (absent)

Fryer, H., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) gunner, Shanghai

Fryer, John, scientific translation department, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Fuentas, J., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Fuente, M. de la, Fabrica "La Insular," clerk, Manila

Fuentes, Spanish missionary, Haiphong

Fuentes, J. M. de, assistant, public works department, Manila

Fueyo, F. P., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Fulford, H. E., student, British Legation, Peking

Fulgencio, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant, Cosmopolitan Dock

Fuller, W. R., (H. Consterdine & Co.) architect and builder, and storekeeper, Chefoo Fulton, Rev. A. A., missionary, Canton

Fünfgeld, E. (Hubert & Fün gel) merchant, Saigon

Furber, W. G., master mariner and Uuite 1 States Vice-consul, Naga-aki

98

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fusco, M., bandmaster, Bangkok

Fusco, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Fuss, T., (Carlos Plitt) assistant, C'avite

Fuynel, deputy judge, Saigon

Fyle, J. A., engineer, (Geo. Fenwick & Co) Wanchai Fyfe, W. S., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Fyson, Rev. P. K., missionary, Niigata

Gabaretta, R., "The Relief Fire Brigade," Yokohama

Gabica, F., third engineer, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong Gabriel, J. (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore Gabriel, J., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Gabriel, J., teacher, Government school, Singapore Gabriel, P., teacher, Government school, Singapore Gadand, commander, French gunboat Fanfare, Haiphong Gaedertz, J. H., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila Gae lertz, P. M., (Baer & Suhm) clerk, Manila

Gaehde, assistant surgeon,

Ge

erman gunboat Iltis

Gage, Lieut. Æ. M. B., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Gaggino, G., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) shipchandler, Singapore Galagan, A. Y., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore Gaillande, de, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Gaillande, de, chief commissioner, marine subsistances, Saigon

Gaillard, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Gain, J. H., second engineer, B.N.B. steamer Leila, Sabah

Gale, S. R., (L. Moore) assistant, and librarian, Shanghai Library, Shanghai Galembert, M. P. G. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Galetti, N. B., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Galetzki, proprietor Hotel G.1. tzki, Wladiwostock

Galian, M. G., pawnbroker, Manila

Galiano, A., (Ramirez & Giraudier) assistant, Manila Gall, J, marshal, U.S. consulate, Tientsin

Gallagher, F., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, (absent)

Gallagher, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takasago-maru

Gallardo, J., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Calapan, Philippines Galles, F. W., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai

Galles, G., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Galley, S. J., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Galpin, Rev. F., missionary, Ningpo

Galton, W. P., (Galton & Co.) public tea inspector, Foochow

Gama, J., (Cliff Dairy) clerk, Yokohama

Gamewell, Rev. F. D., missionary, Peking

Gamir, S, chief of Estado Mayor, Manila

Gandart, P. H., (F. Clarke & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gande, J. W., (Geo. Smith & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gangjee, M., (Ebrahimbhoy Puhaney) manager, Lyndhurst terrace Gantes, de, ensign, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong

Garceau, A., captain, steamer Nam-vian, Haiphong and Hongkong Garcerie, A., timber merchant, Pnom-peuh, Cambodia

Garcez, Rev. A. C. da S., missionary, Timor

Garchitorena, A. M., (Garchitorena & Co.) carriage builder, Manila Garchitorena, J. C., (Garchitorena & Co.) carriage builder, Manila Garcia, A. J., colonel, commanding Monte fort, Macao

Garcia, A., assistant, Mint, Manila

Garcia, E., dibujante, botanical department, Manila

Garcia, F., ayudante, inspeccion de monts, Calumpit, Luzon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

99

Garcia, G., druggist, Manila

Garcia, J. M., professor of theology, University, Man la Garcia, M., inspeccion de montes, Iloilo Garcia, M., captain of civil guards, Iloilo Garcia, R., chemist, Manila

Garcia, V., penitenciario, ecclesiastical department, Manila Garcia y Basa, R., ayudante, botanical department, Manila Garcia de Fudela, J., second chief of naval forces, Manila Gardes, (H. Pere) assistant, Saigon

Gardiner, J. McD., missionary, Tokio

Gardiner, W. A., (Compania General de Tabacos) clerk, Manila

Gardner, G., cable foreman, E. E. A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s storeship, Singapore Gardner, inspector of police, Butterworth, Province Wellesley

Gardner, H., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Gardner, H. A., constable, British consulate, Bangkok

Gardner, T. S., captain, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Gardner, W. A E., (Gardner & Co.) baker and grocer, Chefoo Gardner, Mrs. F. E., baker and hotel keeper, Chefoo

Gardner, Miss F. A., missionary, Osaka

Garfit, A. S., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Garland, W. F., civil engineer, Singapore

Garin, Sor M., San José hospital, Manila

Garnier, A., (De Vigan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Garnier, Mgr. V., S. J., Rouan Catholic bishop & Vicar Apostolic of Kiang-nan, Sanghai

Garrat, Rev. W. E. H, missionary, Tokio

Garrels, J, H., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Garretson, Miss E. M., missionary, Kalgan

Garrieu, secretary to French protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Garrigues, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Garwood, G. H., second officer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong aul Shanghai

Gaskell, J. M., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gaskell, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Gasnier, Rt. Rev. Dr. E., French Catholic bishop, Singapore

Gaspar, Enrique, consul for Spain, Macao

Gaspar, J., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) turner, Singapore

Gasper, W. C, (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gate, Miss, (Mis. Rose) milliner, Queen's road

Gates, G. S., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Richmond

Gauthier, commis, M F. steamboat Mouhot, Saigon

Gauthier, Rev. J., French missionary, Swatow

Gavelle, (Schriever & Co.) clerk, Haiphong

Gavieres, A. G.. clerk, supreme court, Manila

Gavieres, F. G., acting magistrate, Manila

Gavierez, A. G., clerk, juzgado de guerra, Manila

Gavine, pilot, Saigon

Gawthorne, J., chief cl rk, court of requests, Penang

Gawthorne. J., clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Penang

Gawthorne, T., (van Someren & Anthony) clerk, Penang

Gay, A. O., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Gay, V., assistant, Governor's office, Iloilo

Gaztembide, J. B. Gomez, Manila

Geandey, distributor, Post office, Saigon

Gearing, J. G. W., (Gearing & Co.) merchant, vice-consul for Netherlands, Chinkiang Gebauer, R., interpreter, German consulate, Yokohama

Gebhardt, F., (J. W. Müller & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Geddes, A. D., lieut.-colonel, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

100

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gedge. H. J., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa Gee, Chas., clerk, Victoria Gaol

Geehlsen, H., proprietor, Union Hotel, Bangkok Geerts, Dr. A. J. C., Sanitary Bureau, Yokohama Geffeney, C. H., hair-dresser, Yokohama

Gehle, Major H. J. W., Royal Engineer

Geiger, H. W., agent, P. & O. S. N. Co., Singapore

Geiringer, G., (J. Grassi & Bro.) civil engineer, Bangkok

Gelston, Captain A. W. H., paymast r, "The Buffs" East Kent Regiment Genato, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, and commission agent, Manila

Genato, Vte. A., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer and commission agent, Manila Gendre, Em., contractor, Saigon

Genoux Prachée, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Gentili, Rt. Rev. Dr. Thos., Roman Catholic missionary, Foochow

Gentle, Alex. U.S. vice-consul, and secretary Singapore Exchange, Singapore Génu, L., merchant, Manila

Geoghegan, E. J., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Yokohama

Georg, E., (Cohen & Georg) broker, Queen's road

George, C. P., cadet midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

George, E., secretary Chamber of Commerce, and agent Reuter's Telegram Co.

George, G., (Tanjong Pagar Dock) shipwright, Singapore

George, J. C. F., (Oriental Bank) acting manager, Singapore

George, (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Georges, pilot, Haiphong

Georges, T., superintendent, municipal council, Osaka

Georgeson, G., third officer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

Ge and, Mine. Vve., baker and grocer, Saigon

Gera d, J. C., second officer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong Gerardin, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Canton

Gerbaud, shipowner, Saigon

Gerdes, W., (Deetjen & Co.) cl rk, Queen's ro d

Gerini, drill instructor, Bangkok

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner, Alexandra terrace

Gerlings, Miss, Hiogo

Germain, J., inspector of nuisanc s

Germann, A., (Sulzer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Germann, C., (Sulzer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Gernot, C. J., provicar-general, Catholic mission, Saigon

Gerona, B., trader, Iloilo

Geronimo, G., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Gerrard, John, first clerk, Registrar-general's office

Gers des Rivière, receiver, registry of lands, Saigon

Geruchet, second engineer, M. M. stemer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan Gervais, lighthouse-keeper, Haiphong

Gervaise, lieutenant, French cruiser Kersaint

Geslien, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Gesseit, A., broker, Shanghai

Gesseit, F. A., (A. Gesseit) assistant, Shanghai

Gessler, unter-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Leipzig

Getty, R., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co) sugar boiler, Bowringt n

Gex, Rev. G. Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Geyer, E., (G. Raynal) clerk, Stanley street

Geyzel, E. J. A. van, clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bauk, Singapore Gheer, Miss J. M., missionary, Nagasaki

Gheeting, T., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ghika, N. D., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Giafferi, de, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Gibarta, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Bangkok Gibbons, F. K. C., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Gibbons, L., (Linstead & Davis) clerk, Queen's road Gibbs, J. B., proprietor, "Snug Saloon," Yokohama Gibbs, J. R., boatswain, H.B. M. despatch vessel Vigilant Gilbert, Wm. (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Gibson, J., insp ctor of machinery, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin Gibson, Jas., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Gibson, Rev. J. C., M.A., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Gibson, R., overman, Keelung Colliery, Keelung

Gigo, J. G. y, farmaceutico-mayor, army medical department, Manila Gil, A. M., ensign, second battalion, Macao

Gil, F., member of administrat ve council, Manila

Gile Urihari, R., first secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Gilbert, J., (Hecht, Lilientha' & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Gilbert, Rev. W. R., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Gilby, H. H., (Eastern Extension, A. and C. Telegraph C.) operator, Penang Gildemeister, B., (Brinkinann & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Giles, H., (Kelly and Walsh) assistant, Queen's road Giles, H. A., H.B.M. Vice-Consul, Pagoda, Foochow Giles, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Gill, E. H., (Browne & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Gillbee, W., chief storeman, H. M. Naval Yard

Gillett, B., merchant, Yokohama

Gillies, D., secretary, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Praya Gillingham, A. W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Gillingham, J., commissio agent, Hiogo

Gillouin, overseer of works' op, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Gilmore, Lieut. F. P., navig itor, U.S.S. Monocacy

Gilmour, D., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Gilmour, Rev. J., M.A., missionary, Peking (absent)

Gilroy, M., second engineer, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Canton

Giminez, F., sargento-mayor de la Plaza, Manila

Ginard, R., civil doctor, aud professor, University, Manila

Ginsburg, M., merchant, Nagasaki

Gipperich, E., inerchant, Shanghai

Gipperich, G., (Crasemann & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo

Giquel, P., director, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow (absent)

Girard, chief inspector of police force, Saigon

Girard, Rev, J. J. J., teacher, college of Pulo Penang, Penang Girard, U., (Cozens & Girand) cle k, Shanghai

Giraud, garde meuble, Fre: ch Consulate, Haiphong

Giraudier, B., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila

Giraudier, L., (Ramirez and Giraudier) assistant, Manila

Giro'ami, (J. Grassi & Brother) assistant, l'angkok

Giros, commissaire, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Gisbart, Lope, special commissioner, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Gissab, K., (Hong kew Hairdressing saloon, assistant, Shanghai Gittins, J., (John Gittins & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent) Gittins, Thos., Jr., (John Gittins & Co,) tea inspector, Foochow Giudicelli, T., comptable, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Giussani, C., silk inspector and broker, Yokohama

Glass, C. C. N., (McAlister & Co.) ship broker, Singapore Glass, D., manager, Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Glass, L. R., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

101

102

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Glass, Thos., engineer, Hongkong Fire Insurance Co.'s Engine, Praya Central Glennie, A. W., merchant & public tea inspector, Yokohama

Glidden, G. D. B., lieut.-commander, U.S.S. Palos

Glomsda von Buchholdy, Korvetten-captain, commandant H. I. Ger. M. C. Stosch Gloria, C., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Glotz, S., (F. Ullmann) assistant, Manila

Glover, A. B., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Glover, Geo. B., commissioner of Customs, Kiukiang

Glover, T. sergeant, Naval Yard police

Glover, T. B., manager, Takasima Colliery, and consul for Portugal, Nagasaki

Goble, Rev. J., missionary, Yokohama

Godaert, R., assistant, "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai

Goddard, F. D., captain, steamer Albay, Hongkong and Formosa

Goddard, G. J., chief officer, steamer Kiung-chow, Hongkong and Canton

Goddard, Rev. J. R., missionary, Ningpo

Godinez, F., abogado, hospital de Sn. Juan de Dios, Manila

Godment, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

Godwin, A. A., Maritime Customs exaininer, Shanghai

Godwin, S., dispens r, Malacca Dispensary, Malacca

Goettlinger, Hiogo

Goggin, S. W., captain, steamer Kiung-chow, Hongkong and Canton Goicoechea y Echavarria, F., secretary to the Governor-General, Manila Gois, E. E., principal clerk, comissariat, Singapore

Goldenbaum, J., (Theo. Körnor) assistant, Wladiwostock

Goldenberg, H., proprietor, City of Hamburg Tavern, Nagasaki Goldenstädt, C., horticulturist and navy contractor, Wladiwostock Gold am, C. assistant master, High School, Mal..cea

Goldie, Miss, missionary, Foochow

Goldman, A. (Alex. Bielfeld,) assistant, Shanghai

Goldman, H. M., (S. Goldman) assistant, Nagasaki

Goldman, M., proprietor, British Crown Tavern, Nagasaki

Goldman, S., storekeeper, Nagasaki

Goldsborough, W. E., United States consul, Amoy

Goldsmith, B., (China Trailers Insurance Co.) chief clerk, Queen's road

Gomard, master mariner, Bangkok

Gomboyeff, N., postmas er, Russian Legation, Peking

Gomes, A. clerk, municipal works department, Singapore

Gomes, A. da., professor, commercial school, Macao

Gomes, A. de A., teacher of navigation and mathematics, government school, Macao

Gomes, A., (A. Á. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Gomes, A. J., (H A. Baumgarten) clerk, Malacca

Gomes, A, J., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street

Gomes, A. J. A., lieutenant, Portuguese gunboat Tamega

Gomes, A. S., M.D., medical practitioner, Wyndham street

Gomes, C. J., assist. bailiff and appraiser, court of requests, Singapore

Gomes, F. A., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street

Gomes, F. H., manager, Quedah Dispensary, Penang

Gomes, H., lightkeeper, Malacca

Gomes, J. B., merchant, Macao

Gomes, J. B., Jr., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street Gomes, J. E., (Charterer Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Gomes, J., proprietor, "Welcome Tavern," Queen's road central

Gomes, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co ) cleik, Kowloon

Gomes, M. A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Kowloon Gomes, M. J., assistant master, High School, Malacca Gomez, N., (Carlos Plitt) assistant, Mauila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

 Gomes, N. J., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Gomes, Rev. W. H., missionary, Singapore

Gomez, F., assistant, Government Office, Iloilo

Gomez, G. U., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner, Singapore Gomez, J. A., professor de derecho civil, university, Manila Gomez, J. B., restaurant keeper, Manila

Gomez, J., colonial physician, Iloilo

Gomez, M., professor, University, Manila

Gomez, M., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila Gomez, P., (Kobe Iron Works) rigger, Hiogo

Gomma, captain, river steaner Hanoi, Haiphong

Gomsiakoff, Rev., teacher of religion, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Gonnet, P. S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Gonsalles, M. C., boarding officer, import and export office, Singapore

Gonsalves, B. F., (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gonsalves, C. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Gonsalves, D. M., (National Bank of India) clerk, Shanghai

Gonsalves, F. M., (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Gonsalves, Rev., F. P., missionary, Timor

Gonsalves, J. B. adjutant ensign, Police, Macao

Gonsalves, J., surgeon, military hospital, Macao

Gonsalves, N. P., clerk, tax office, Macao

Gonzales, A., arcediano, ecclesiastical departmen, Manila

Gonzalez, A., captain of cavalry, Iloilo

Gonsalez, A., trader, Iloilo

Gonzalez, C., medical practitioner, Manila

Gonzalez, F., (Aldecoa & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gonzalez, J., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Gonsalez, L., photographer, Iloilo

Gonzalez, M., assistant treasurer, ayuntamiento, Manila

Gonzalez, R., (M. G. Galian) assistant, Manila

Gonzalez, S., alferece, Seccion de Archivo, Manila

Gonzalez, Sor I., San José hospital, Mauila

Gonzalez, Sor V., San José hospital, Manila

Gonzalez, Victor, druggist &c, Cebu

Goodall, Mrs. E., missionary, Nagasaki

Goodenough, agent, Society for prevention of cruelty to animals, Singapore

Goodfellow, W., (Gas Co.) foreman fitter, Shanghai

Goodison, F. S., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Goodlad, R., (G. Falconer & Co) assistant, Queen's Road

Goodrich, A. M., lieutenant, R. Ínuiskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Goodrich, Rev. C., missionary, Tung-chau

Goodridge, R., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Foochow

Goodwin, Staff Sergt. J., clerk, Brigade office

Goodwyn, C. S., Jr., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Goolamally, Abdoolazis, Mahomedan priest, Shanghai

Goolamally, Abdoolrahman, Mahomedan priest, Shanghai

Goosmann, J., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Gordes, A., (Gordes & Co.) photographer, Nagasaki

Gordes, H., (Gordes & Co.) photographer, Nagasaki

Gordo, G. F., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Gordoff, J., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladivostock

Gordon, chief officer, steamer Saltee, Haiphong

Gordon, Captain C. H. "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Gordon, C. W., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

109

Gordon, G. H., second engineer, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan

104

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gorden, H. L., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gordon, Rev. M. L., M.D., missionary, Kioto, Japan Gordon, Rev. R, M.A., missionary, Amoy

Gordon, W., (Delacamp, MacGregor & C.) clerk, Yokohama Gordon, W. G., (Gordon Bros.) commission agent, Haukow

Gordon, W. L., M.D. deputy inspector general, Royal Naval Hospital Gore-Booth, E. H, broker, Shanghai

Gore-Booth, R. N. H., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gorham, C. L., (P. M. S. S. Co.) chief clerk, Praya

Gorham, J. F.. (D. H. Tilson & Co.) assistant, Hiogo Gorijeff, W., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock Gorman, H. J., furniture dealer, Yokohama

Gorostiza, A. de, contador, ayuntamiento, Manila

Gort y Gigo, J., professor de farmacia, university, Manila

Gortzh, Nilson, secretary to governor Fildhausen, Wladliwostock Gosano, L., ensign of police, Macao

Gosch, H. L. E., (Schluter and Strandt) storekeeper, Hakodate

Gosling, T. L., (Lind, Seth & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gossens, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Kuching, Sarawak

Gostelow, B., chief clerk, land office, Malacca

Gotla, C. D., (P. D. Gotla & Co.) shopkeeper, Pce! street

Gotla, H. C., (P. D. Gotla & Co.) assistant, Peel stret

Gotla, P. D., (P. D. Gotla & Co.) shopkeeper, P el s reet

Gott, J. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co) chief clerk, Queen's road

Gottlieb, F. H., advocate, and c nsular agent for Fiance, Penang

Gottlieb, V. clerk, Resident Councillor's Office, Penang

Gettoche, Dr. C., professor, Imp rial University, Tokio

Götz, W., (Moalle & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Gondarean, G., wine merchant, Yokohama

Gough, Rev. F. F., M.A., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Gougon, clerk, Direction of the Int. rior, Saigon

Gouilloud, L., (Russell & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai (absent)

Goularte, J. B., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao

Gould, E. B., assistant, British consulate, Pangkok

Gould, J., master, Tug boat Association, Shangbai

Gould, W., second officer, steamer Carisbrooke, ingapore and Amoy Gouldy, Miss M. E., n.issionary, Osaka

Gourau, J., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Gourdin, A. O'D., (Chinese Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Gourgas, commander, French gunboat Léo, ard, Hai hong

Gourlate, D, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Gournaille, surveyor of telegraphs, Pnom-penh, Cambodia Gourvennce, telegraphist, Thudam not, Cochin-China Goussery, J., Roman Catholic missionary, Chinkiang Gouts, ensign, French despatch vessel Drac, Hai, hong

Gouvea, Rev. M. L. de, dean of the Cathedral, Macao (absent)

Govantes, F., member of administrative Council, Manila (absent)

Gove, F., (Wheelock & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gowan, P., M.D., physician to H.M. the King, Bangkok

Gwing, L. F, (N. C. Herald Office) reporter, Shanghai

Gowland, T. G., (Elles & Co) clerk, Tamsui

Gowland, Wm., F.C.S., clemist and assayer, Mint, Kawasaki, Japan

Goyenechea, A., Manila

Grabe, Otto, (Otto Grabe & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Graça, F. M. de, commission agent, Praia Grande, Macao

Graça, J. J. da, Portu u-se n inister to China and Japan, and Governor, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

105

Gracias, C. J., member of Municipal Chamber, Macao Gracias, V., Macao

Grady, J., c'erk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore Grage, W., (E. Klöpfer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Graham, J. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Taiwanfoo

Graham, J., watchmaker, jeweller, &c, Singapore

Graham, Jas., M. L. C., (Syme & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Graham, M., chief engineer, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Graham, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Tamoura-maru, Japan

Graham, W. H., secon engineer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Chi-yuen, China coast Graham, Wm., (W. L. Hunter) tea inspector, Foochew

Graham, Miss, (Mrs. J. F. Rose) dressmaker, Queen's Road

Grainger, S. J., Maritime Customs, tide-waiter, Ichang

Gram, C. C., Maritime Customs godown keeper, Puotung, Shanghai

Gramberg, (Mana off) assistant, Wladiwostock

Granado, J., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Granados, G., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Grand. Rev. J. P., French missionary, Kanburi, Siam

Grandguillaume, Á. (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Grandpré, tavernkeeper, Saigon

Granger, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Granier, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Grant, Alex,, missionary, Singapore

Grant, C. Lyall, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Grant, Cardross, (Hudson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Grant, Chas., (Kelly & Walsh) manager, Queen's road

Grant, D. B., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assist. accountant, Singapore

Grant, D., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Grant, D., medical missionary, Amoy

Grant, J., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Grant, J., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Grant, J. C., Maritime Custos tidewaiter, Pagoda, Foochow

Grant, L. M. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Grant, P. McGregor, (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Grant, P. V., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Grant, W., (New Harbour Dock Co.) blacksmith, Singapore

Grant, W., superintendent shipwright, Naval yard, Taku

Grassi, A., (J. Grassi & Brother) builder, contractor, &c., Bangkok

Grassi, G., (J. Grassi & Brother) assistant, Bangkok

Grassi, J., (J. Grassi & Brother) builder. contractor, &c., Bangkok Grassin, assist commissiouer of Marine subsistances, Saigon

Gratias, telegraphist, Mytho, Cochin Chia

Gratton, F. M., (G. J. Morrison) assi tant, Shanghai

Graú, J., surgeon, civil governor's department, Manila

Grau, P., medical practitioner, Manila

Grauert, H., merchant, Yokohama

Graves, Rev. R. H., missionary, Canton

Gray, A. T., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gray, A. T., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gray, B. C. T., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Gray, H. P., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, and vice-consul for Gt. Britain and Italy, Iloilo

Gray, J. W., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gray, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Gray, R. M., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Praya

Gray, S. W. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. corve te Cleopatra Grayston, B. R., (Hall & Hol z) assistant, Shangbai

106

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gréa, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Greasias, F. A., second engineer, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern ports Greathead, A., (N. C. Herald) manager, Shanghai Greaves, A. R., (Turner & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Green, Rev. C. W., missionary, Hakodate

Green, E. H., P. A. surgeon, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Green, F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Green, F. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Green, Geo., Hiogo

Green, J., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Green, J. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Green, J., sergeant of police, Hiogo

Green, L. M., chief engineer, H.M.S. Wivern

Green, S. A. H., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) accountant, Shanghai

Green, Mrs., milliner, Shanghai

Greenberg, proprietor, Oriental Tavern, Nagasaki

Greene, Rev. D. C., D.D., missionary, Kioto, Japan

Greenfield, W., chief officer, steaner Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Greenwood, Rev. M., missionary, Chiefoo

Greff, process server, Saigon

Gregoire, clerk, Governor's office, Saigon

Gregoire, harbour-master, Saigon

Gregoire, pilot, Saigon

Gregorio, A., telegraphi operator, Manila

Gregory, E. J., clerk, Registration dept., Penang

Gregory, G. E., English and French teacher, Gov. telegraph school, Tokio

Gregory, J., purser, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Gregory, J. M., third engineer, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Gregory, M., publisher, Penang Gazette, Penang

Gregory, P. A. clerk, Treasury, Penang

Gregory, Wm., British consul, Swatow (absent)

Greig, Alex., second engineer, steamer Camelot, China Coast

Greig, G., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore

Greig, R., (Deacon & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Greig, W., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Greig, W. G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hankow

Gremouin, secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Saigon

Grenard, L., (Pharmacie de l'Union) assistant, Shanghai

Grenier, Rev. C. A. Ch., French Catholic mission, Penang

Greppi, A., (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Greterin, sub chie, third offi e, direction of the interior, Saigon

Greville, Hon. L. G. second secretary, British Legation, Tokio Grey, T., inspector of police, Central station

Grey, Major W. R., inspector of prisons, Singapore

Griffen, Miss, missionary, Bangkok

Griffin, Geo., bead master, Free Schol, Penang

Griffin, J. T., (Cornes & Co.) silk inspector, Yokohama

Griffith, D. K., aerated water manufactory, Beaconsfield Arcade

Grill, L., purser, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Canton

Grimani, E. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Grimble, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Prava

Grimble, J. R., Masonic Hall, Zetland street

Grimble, P., chief foreman, Ordnance Store department Grimes, Jos., (J. J. Francis) clerk, Bank Buildings Grimm, B., (Siam Dispensary) chemist, Bangkok Grimmer, Jas., manager, Temperance Hall, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Grindrod, J. H., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gring, Rev. A. D., missionary, Tokio

Grobien, F. A. F.; (Just & Grobien) bill broker, Shanghai Grogan, M. E., foreman printer

Gronner, A., commission agent, Shanghai

Groom, A. H., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Groote, Ch. de, Belgian minister plenipotentiary, Yokohama Grosclaude, E., (E. & U. Grosclaude) watchmaker, Hiogo Grosclande, U., (E. & U. Grosclande) watchmaker, Hankow Grose, F., (Hewett & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Grosse, M. A. S., clerk, impert and export office, Singapore Grösser, E., (Grosser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Grösser, F., (Gro-ser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Grossmann, C. F., (Grossmann & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar street

Grossmann, G. A., (Grossmann & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar street (absent) Grosvenor, Hon. T. G., C. B., chargé d'affaires, British Legation, Peking Grote, M., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's street

Groth, A., (E. Klöpfer & ('o.) merchant, Manila Groube, F. E., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Groves, Rev. W. L., acting chaplain, the Cathedral, Shanghai

Grunauer, Louis, (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Swatow

Grunberg, F., (Grunberg Bros.) merchant, Singapore

Grunberg, M., (Grunberg Bros.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Grundy, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Grundy, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Grunwald, F., (H. C. Morf & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Grupe, E., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Grupe, G., (J. Zobel) chemist, Manila

Grupe, H., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Gualbarto, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant, Kowloon dock

Guarda, E. de la, sub-director de Hacienda, Manila

Gubbay, D. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Gubbay, R. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Gubbay, Y. A., (E. D. Sasson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gubbins, G. W., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Gubbins, W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Guédon, pilot, Saigon

Guedes, F. D., (De Sonza & Co.) printer, and wine merchant, Wellington street Guedes, J. M., house and land agent, Wellington street

Guego, F. X., French missionary, Maang Ubon, Siam

Gueneau, Rev. P. G., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

Guenin, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Guerin, hotel keeper, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Guérin, proprieter "Pharmacie Normale," Saigon

Gueritz, E. P., assistant government resident, Kudat, Sabah

Gueritz, G., resident 3rd Division, Sarawak (absent)

Guerra, J. A., magistrate, Manila (absent)

Guerrero, E., member of administrative council, Manila

Guerrero, J. G., merchant, Manila

Guest, J., (Chinese Engineering & Mining Co.) foreman mechanic, Tientsin

Guevan, V., printer, proprietor of " L Industria," Manila

Guevara, A. L. de, surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Guevara, F., (Incliausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Guevara, J., oficial, ayuntamiento, Manila

Gueve, M., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Calbayog, Philippines Guibara, G. L., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

107

108

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Gnierry, Mgr. E. F., Roman Catholic vicar apostolic of Chekiang, Ningpo Guieu, C., (C. Guien & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Gnieu, L., (C. Guien & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Guijarro, J., pagador, public works department, Manila Guild, T., warder, gaol, Singapore

Guilbaumot, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Guilland, C., proprietor, Imprimerie Commercial, Saigon Guillen, J. A., inspector, intendencia de hacienda, Manila Guillot, A. R., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo Guirao, R., assistant, public works department, Manila Guis, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Guixa, Rev. Nicolas, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy Guldberg, master mariner, Bangkok

Gulick, Rev. J. T., missionary, Osaka

Gulick, Rev. L. H., agent American Bible Society, Shanghai

Gulick, Rev. 0. H., missionary, Hiogo

Gulick, Miss J. A., mis ionary, Hiogo

 Gulland, W. G., M.L.C, (Paterson, Simons & Co.) merchant, Singapore Gulliver, W. H., chief engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

Gultzow, A., (H. B. Meyer) clerk, Ningpo

Gultzow, A., (Kirchner & Böger) clerk, Shanghai

Gültzow, A., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Gunn, A. J., broker and accountant, Singapore

Gunn, H. W., (Boustead & Co.) merchan, Penang

Günther, J. H. C., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour master, Canton

Guntzel, G., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gusman, S. (Hongkew Hairdressing Saloon) assistant, Shanghai

Gussmann, Rev. G. A., missionary, Basil Mission, Nyenhangli

Gutbrod, H., secretary, German consulate, Hiogo

Guterres, A. P., deputy superintendent, Mercantile Marine office, West point

Guterres, F. F., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Guterres, G. J., (F. A. Burchardi) clerk, Shanghai

Guterres, N., (Hellyer & Co.) clerk, Hogo

Guterres, R. A., clerk, United Club, Macao

Gutierrez, A. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Gutierrez, A. O., (China Fire Ins. Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Gutierrez, F. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya.

Gutierrez, I., escribiente, botanical department, Manila

Gutierrez, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Gutierrez, M., clerk, Surveyor-general's office

Gutierrez, J. G., clerk, Surveyor-General's office

Gutierrez, P., restaurant keeper, Manila

Gutierrez, Q. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Gutierrez, R. F., Jr., (Gutierrez & Nun s) commission agent, Wyndham street

Gutierrez, R. F., printer, Wyndham street

Gutierrez, V., assistant, audit department, Manila

Gütschow, Dr., surgeon in charge, German naval hospital,

Yokohama

Gutterres, D. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Gutterres, E. B., (Agra Bank), clerk, S..anghai

Gutterres, L. M., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Guttierrez, A. M., lieutenant, National Battalion, Macao

Guzder, F. D., (Nowrojee & Co.) manager, Peel street

Guzman, A. de, (Forbes, Munn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Guzman, D., (Compania General de Tabacos) assistant, Cagayan, Philippines Gyles, T., chief officer, steamer Wu-chang, China coast

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Haalcke, W., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy

109

Haas, J., Austro-Hungarian vice-cousul in charge, and acting Consul for Italy, Shanghai Hab, Rev. F. H., French Catholic missionary, Penang

Habana, M., trailer, Iloilo

Habermaas, unter-lieutenant, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Hadley, A. J., Maritime Customs acting clerk of works, Marine department, Amoy

Haenni, C., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, and cban. of Swiss consulate, Yokohama

Haesloop, L., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Formosa

Haffenden, J. P., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Haffenden, W. B., (Borneo Co.) assistant wharfinger, Singapore

Hagart, H. W., (Hagart & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Hagemann, J., (A. Roensch) manager, Iloilo

Hagemeyer, C. H., merchant, Wladiwostock

Hagen, C., (Crasemann & Hagen) merchant, & vice-consul for Germany, Chefoo

Hagens, A., (Stachelin & Stahlknecht) clerk, Singapore

Hagge, H., (Otto Grabe & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Haggitt, J. R., (Oriental Bank) cashier, Shanghai Hague, E. P., (Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hahn, A., piano tuner, Beaconsfield Arcade Hail, Rev. A. D., missionary, Osaka

Hail, Rev. J. B., missionary, Osaka

Haimowitsch, J., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock Haines, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Haines, R. P., cadet-midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

Haitee, R., chancelier, French consulate, Canton

Halahan, Major H. T., The Buffs, East Kent Regiment

Halder, D., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Halderman, Gen. J. A., LL.D., U.S. minister resident and consul-general, Bangkok

Hale, W. P., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Hales, A., lieut.-colonel, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Hall, C. B., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hall, C. P., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Hugo

Hall, H. E., veterinary surgeon, French concession, Shanghai

Hall, J., third engineer, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow

Hall, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, J. C., British consul, Nagasaki

Hall, J. W., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hall, J. Ward, surgeon dentist, Shanghai

Hall, J., fitter, Railway department, Yokohama

Hall, R. D. W., clerk to puisne judge, Penang

Hall, T., second officer, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow

Hall, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takachiho-maru

Hallett, E. H., second officer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Hallford, F. L. (Harrison & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Hallifax, F. O., (Katz Bros.) manager, shipping dept., Penang

Hallifax, J. W., (Katz Bros.) manager, Acheen dept., Penang

Hallifax, Miss E., organist, St. George's Church, Penang

Halsey, J. S., Maritime Customs harbour master and tide surveyor, Kiukiang

Haltier, restaurant keeper, Haiphong

Halton, E., Jr., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hambling, H. W., head master, Hongkong public school

Hamel, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Hamel, P. S., Netherlands consul-general, Bangkok

Hamiliton, A., chief engineer, steamer Poochi, China coast

Hamilton, Hon. A. S., Lieut. R.N.R., Colonial Treasurer, Labuan

Hamilton, Major C. J., "The Buffs," aide-de-camp to H.E. the Administrator

110

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hamilton, Geo., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Hamilton, R, chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokai-maru Hamlin, W. R., sub-manager, Associated Wharves, Shanghai Hamlyn, J. G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, (absent) Hammaren, J. H., light keeper, lightship, Newchwang Hammond, H., lightkeeper, Turnabout lighthouse, Amoy

Hammond, H., third engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila Hammond, J. L., (Morris & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hammond, W., chief gunner's mate, Naval department, Tokio

Hamond-Grome, D., lieutenant, H.B M. corvette Curacoa

Hampshire, F. K., M.B., colonial surgeon, Penang

Hampton, Miss, missionary, Hakodate

Hams, R. J. (Wilmer Harris & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hams, Mrs., (F. C. Brown & Co.) milliner, Amoy Hams, Miss (F. C. Brown & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Hance, H. F., British vice-consul, Whampoa

Hance, T. A. W., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Hancock, A., bill and bullion broker (absent)

Hancock, L. G. S., sub-lieutenant, H. B.M. gunboat Foxhound

Hancock, S., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Chinkiang

Hancock, S., (E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.) engineer, store ship, Singapore Hancock, S., bill and bullion broker

Hancock, W., Maritime Customs assistant, (absent)

Handley, E. F., second engineer, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow Handro, C. E. R., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Hanisch, S. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Wênchow

Hanlon, J. M., head master, Victoria Boys' School, Hollywood road

Hannah, J. B., Hiogo

Hannah, J. M., shipwright, Government Works, Hiogo

Hannegs J., premier commis, Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai

Hannen, C., commissioner of Customs, (absent)

Hansel, F. G., second officer, steamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Hannen, N. J., judge, H.B.M. Court, Yokohama

Hansen, A., stevedore, Hiogo

Hansen, Ad., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Hansen, G. J., (Kunst & Albers) assistant, Wlad:wostock

Hansen, H. A., (H. Sietas & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Hansen, J., master mariner, Bangkok

Hansen, J., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Gutzlaff, Shanghai

Hansen, J. A., (Hansen & Co.) Singapore

Hansen, J. F., proprietor, "Commercial Press," Singapore

Hansen, T. J. G., manager, "Commercial Press," Singapore

Hanson, C., matron, lock hospital, Singapore

Hanson, W., carpenter, H.M.Ś. Wivern

Haon, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Happer, A. P., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Happer, Rev. A. P., D.D., missionary, and president Chi. Religious Tract Society, Canton Happer, Miss A. C., missionary, Canton

Happer, Miss Mary R., missionary, Canton

Harbey, artillery guard, Hanoi

Hardie, John, Borneo Company, Sarawak

Hardie, W., chief engineer, steamer Chungking, China coast

Harding, H., Yokohama aerated water manufactory, Yokohama

Harding, J. R., assistant engineer, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Harding, J. W., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hardoon, E., coppersmith, Prye River Dock Co., Penang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hardoon, E. A., (R. S. Raphael) clerk, Shanghai

Hardouin, C., first commis, French consulate, Shanghai

Hardy, W., fourth engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai Hare, A. J., Tokio

Hare, C. W, captain, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang

Hare, F. S. C., deputy assist. commissary general

Hargreaves, Rev. G., missionary, Canton

Harkness, T. G., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Hailey, F., (More & Seimund) assistant. Praya

Harling, G., (E. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Harling, W. G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tamsui

Harlow, L., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiroshima-maru, Japan

Harms, lieutenant, H. F. German M.S. Leipzig

Harms, H., (Justus Lembke & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harman, C. D., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harman, Geo., auctioneer and commission agent, Foochow

Harman, Lieut. G. L. King, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Harman, T., warder, gaol, Penang

Harmand, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harmand, J., medical practitioner, Bangkok

Harp, J., lightkeeper, Chapel Island lighthouse, Amoy

Harper, A. S., (Chartered Bank of India) snb-accountant, Manila Harper, Rev. H. B., chaplain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Harper, W., pilot, Nagasaki and Kobe

Harrington, D., warder, gaul, Singapore

Harris, Comdr. Chas. R., H.B.M. gun vessel Linnet

Harris, H. E., chief officer, steamer Thales, Coast

Harris, Dr. J., Hiogo

Farris, J. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Harris, L., pilot, Hiogo

Harris, Rev. M. C., missionary, Tokio

Harris, M. H. R., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harris, T., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) gunner, Shanghai

Harris, W., shipwright and blacksmith, Swatow

Harris, Wilmer, merchant, Shanghai

Harris, Miss Alice B., missionary, Foochow

Harrison, G., (Harrison & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Harrison, J., third officer, steamer A. Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Harrison, Major H. D., "The Buffs," aide-de-camp to General Sargent

Harrison, T. F., paymaster, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Harrison, Wm., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Harrocks, T. W., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Swatow

Harry, B., manager, servants' Registry office, Shanghai

Hart, A. P., surgeon, army medical department

Hart, G. M., assistant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai

Hart, J. H., Commissioner of Customs, Shanghai

Hart, J. W., engineer-in-chief, Water Works Company, Shanghai

    Hart, Sir Robert, C. B., K.C.M.G. inspector-general, Maritime Customs, Peking Hartigan, W. McK., medical practitioner, Caine road

Harton, C. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Harton, W., H. Jr., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Hartwell, Rev. Charles, missionary, Foochow (in city)

Hartwell, Miss M. E., missionary, Bangkok

Hartwig, F. von, shipchandler, Singapore

Hartzler, Rev. J., missionary, Tokio

Harvey, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) moulder, Kowloon

111

112

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Harvey, W. A., (Borneo Company) clerk, Singapore Harvie, J. A., commission agent, Shanghai

Harvie W. M., (J. A. Harvie) clerk, Shanghai

Harwood, F. J., nav.-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Harwood, H. G., (R. E. Wainewright) clerk, Shanghai

Harwood, J. A., registrar, Supreme court, Penang

Haselwood, A. H. Č., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Hiogo

Hashim, Mahomed, Tamil interpreter, court of requests, Penang

Haskell, H. B., (Takasima Collierv) shipping clerk, Nagasaki

Hassall, J. P., commander P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Hassell, J. G. T., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Hassen, Tarmahomed, (Khamisa Jooma) clerk, Wellington street

Hassumbhoy, A., (Jairazbloy Peerbhoy) manager, Shanghai

Hastings, R. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foricosa

Haswell, E. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiroshima-maru, Tokio

Hatch, John J., (Hatch, Forbes & Co.) merchant, and Portuguese consul, 'Tientsia Hatchard, C., carpenter, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Hatherly, W., (P. & O.S.N. Co ) assistant piermaster, West point

Hatton, F.. scientific explorer, Kudat, Sabah

Hauenstein, G., pilot, Amoy

Haughton, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wênchow

Haughton, H. T., assistant collector of land revenue, Malacca

Hauschild, L., (Dock Co.) bookkeeper, Praya Central, and secretary, H'kong Hotel Co.

Hausser, P. F., assistant, H.B.M. Consulate, Taiwanfoo

Haven, Miss A., missionary, Peking

Hawes, A. G. S., lieutenant, Naval department, Tokio

Hawes, J. A., (Évans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hawke, Jas. A., surgeon, U.S.S. Monocacy

Hawkins, H. J., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Hawkins, L., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Hawkins, V. A. C., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Hawkshaw, C. B., (McKerrow & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Haworth, F., third engineer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Hay, B., miner, gold and silver mines, Sarawak

Hay, C. W., (Boyd & Co.) engineer and shipwright, Shanghai

Hay, Drummond, (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hay, Jas., (Chartered Bank of India) sub-accountant, Queen's road

Hayden, G. W, lightkeeper, Shanghai

Hayes, Wm., surgeon H.B. M. gunboat Zephyer

Haynes, H., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang

Hayward, E., supdt. of police and marine department, Malacca

Hayward, Geo., acting superintendent, Victoria Gaol

Hayward, W., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Hazeland, F. A., acting deputy registrar and accountant, Supreme Court

Haze and, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Head, R. L., (Clarke, Head & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Heard, R., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East point

Hearn, R. H., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hearst, Rev. T. P., missionary, Bangkok

Heather, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter (absent)

Heaton, W. H., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Richmond

Heaysman, D. S., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road

Hebden, S., chief engineer, Chinese cruiser Chao Yung, Tientsin

Heck, C. E., second engineer, steamer Rajanattianuhar, Bangkok and Hongkong Heckmann, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Hector, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hedding, G., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) clerk, Singapore Hedenus, V., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila

  Hedley, Lieut. R. S., commanding Royal Engineer, Singapore Hedonuin, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Hee, C. T., M.D., physician to the Siamese Army, Bangkok Heermann, C., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road Hegrat, F. J. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Heick, J., (L. Vrard & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Heim, J., (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Heimann, Clas. A., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Heims, marine pfarrer, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Heinemann, Paul, merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Hein-Hansen, V., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) electr cian, Queen's road Heinrich XXVI., Prinz Reuss, lieutenant, German gunboat iltis

Heinszen, C., (C. Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Heinszen, N., (C. Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Heintzmann, lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Heitmann, T., assistant, telegraph office, Wladiwostock

Heitor, A., architect, Public Works department, Macao

113

Helland, G. J., (Gt. Northern Tele. Co.) general agent for China and Japan, Shanghai Hellequin, telegraphist, Tayninh, Cochin-China

Hellyer, F., (Helly r & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hellyer, T. W., (Hellyer & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Helm, J., proprietor, Cliff Dairy, Yokohama

Helm, P., fourth engineer, steamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan.

Hember, S., merchant and commission agent, Wuhu

Hempel, assistant engineer, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Henderson, D. M., engineer-in-chief, Maritime Customs (absent)

Henderson, Ed., M. D., medical practitioner, & municipal officer of health, Shanghai

Henderson, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Henderson, G., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Henderson, J., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Henderson, Jas., merchant, Tientsin

Henderson, John, superintendent of workshop, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Henderson, P., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Singapore

Henderson, W., superintendent of roads, Sarawak

Henderson, W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Henderson, W. A., medical practitioner, Ningpo

Hendricks, A. W., clerk, magistracy, Malacca

Hendricks, F. A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hendricks, F. O., chief clerk, Public Works department, Singapore Hendricks, J. W., assistant superintendent of education, Bangkok Hendricks, L. L., ("Colonial Press ") compositor, Singapore

Hendriks, D. J., (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Hendriks, G., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hendriks, R., interpreter, German consulate, Bangkok

Hendry, J. C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Saigon

Henk, von, kapitain-lieut., H.S. German M.S. Stesch

Henley, L. W., assistant, British Consulte, Foochow

Hennequin, L., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Hennessy, assistant inspector of Sikh police, Kudat, Sabah

Hennessy, Geo., sergeant of police

Hennings, L. A., master mariner, Bangkok

Henningsen, J., K. D., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Amoy

Hennoin, (A. Mayer) conductor of works, Saigon

Henriod, Rev. A. S., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

114

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

 Henriques, W. H., (Cobb & Co.) carriage builder, Yokohama Henry, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

 Henry, (père) acting engineer, public works department, Saigon Henry, (fils) conductor, public works department, Saigon

Henry, A., Maritime Customs assistant and medical officer, Ichang

Henry, Rev. B. C., missionary, Canton

Henry, M., agent, Messageries Maritimes, & consul for Netherlands & Brazil, Manila

Hens, J. Ph., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) merch., consul for Belgium, and Netherl'ds, Manila Henson, H., (Henson & Co.) merchant, Hakodate

Henson, J., (Henson & Co.) merchant, Hakodate

Hepburn, J. C., M.D., LL.D., missionary, Yokohama

Hepburn, S. D., Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co., store department, Yokohama

Hepper, F. H., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Cebu

Heras, D. de las, presidente, tribunal de cirentas, Manila

Heras, M., (E. M. Barretto & Co.) clerk, Manila

Heras, R. T., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Herbert, H. A., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Yokohama

Herbing, kapitain-lieut., H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Herbst, E., (Heuermann, Herbst & Co.) storekeeper, &c., Queen's road

Herdman, J., second engineer, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan

Herenian, Bro., assistant, West Point Reformatory

Heriot, F. M., (W. F. Stevenson) clerk, Manila

Hermann, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Francis Garnier, Saigon

Hermoso, R. L., assistant, public works department, Manila

Hernaez, J., trader, Iloilo

Hernandez, A., assistant, department of forests, Zambobon, Philippines

Hernandez, A., professor, University, Manila

Hernandez, J., Fabrica "La Insular," assistant, Manila

Hernandez, M., assistant, public works department, Manila

Herranez, M., comisario, adminis. de ejercito, Manila

Herrera, Engracia, "Establicimiento de Tejido," Manila Herrera, F., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Herrera, Felipa, "Establecimiento de Tejido," Manila Herrera, Trinidad, "Establecimiento de Tejido," Manila

Herrero, A. S., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Herring, R. D., acting sergeant, British Legation Escort, Peking

Herrmann, C., captain, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Herrmann, Ed., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Herron, H., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Herton, E., (Herton, & Co.) commission merchant, Hoihow and Pakhoi Hertz, H., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hervé, pilot, Haiphong

Hervel, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

Hervey, D. F. A., Resident Councillor, Malacca

Hervey, W. G. E., chief clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Singapore

Hesse, J., (J. Smith & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Hetherington, T., (A. S. Watson & Co.) manager, Foochow

Heuckendorff, J. J., (F. A. Schultze & Co.) storekeeper, and marine surveyor, N'chwang

Heuermann, F. W., (Heuermann, Herbst & Co.) storekeeper, &c., Queen's road

Heuermann, G., chief officer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai

Hewat, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) cl rk, Tientsin

Hewetson, C., professor of music, Bangkok

Hewett, E. A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hewett, P., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

 Hewett, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storeke per, Shanghai Hewett, W. J., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

115

Hewitt, G., government assistant resident, Kinabatangan river, Sabah

Hewitt, Capt. J. R. S. O., Royal Artillery

Hewlett, A.R., H.B.M. consul, Canton

Hext, G., secretary to admiral of Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Hey, E., broker, Shanghai

  Heyde, E. von der, (C. Rohde & Co.) merchant, and acting Consul for Peru, Yokohama Heyde, O. von der, (Schriever & Co.) merchant, Haiphong and Hanoi

Heyde, Th. von der, (Sander & Co.) assistant, (absent)

  Heymann, J., (Baer Senior & Co.) merchant, and Russian vice-consul, Manila (absent) Hickens, F. D., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hickey, J., gunner, H.B M. sloop Albatross

Hickey, P. S., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Hickley, J. D., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Hicks, F. G., marine surveyor, and captain Ex Regent's yacht Apollo, Bangkok

Hicks, G. W., pilot, Taku

Hickson, E., paymaster, H.B.M. slcop Pegasus

Hidalgo, A. F., printer, and cousul for Portugal, Manila

Hieras, H., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Higgin, J. L. B, timber merchant, Iloilo

Hight, T. F., chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Hilado, C., trader, Iloilo

Hildebrand, Instignath, geschwader-auditeur, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Hildesley, W. S., missionary, Chefoo

Hill, Rev. D., missionary, Wuchang

Hill, E. C., acting inspector of schools, Singapore

Hill, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Hill, J. C., pilot, Taku

Hill, Robt. H., (Bradley & Co.) merchant, Swatow

Hill, T. H., manager, Pulo Obin Coffee Estate, Singapore

Hillier, W. C., assistant Chinese secretary, Britis: Legation, Peking (absent)

Hillkirk, O., R.N.R., captain, steamer Hoihow, Hongkong and Shanghai Hiltermann, I., (Brinkmann & Co.) merchant, Sngapore

Hiltermann, T., (Brinkmann & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Hilty, J. R., (Maack & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Himmoh, L., (Manasseh & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Hincelot, F., assist. accountant, Comptoir d'Ecoinpte, Shanghai

Hinds, Rev. J, missionary, Tientsin

Hinnekindt, E., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) clerk, Singapore

  Hinnekindt, H., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) merchant, & consul for Belgium, Singapore Hinnekindt, H., Junr., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) clerk, Singapore

Hippisley, A. E., Maritime Customs, Chinese secret ry, Peking

.

Hippisley, Captain H. N., H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Hirabe, Giro, clerk, Japanese Consulate, Caine road

Hirsbrunner, John, (Hirsbrunner & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

Hirsbrunner, J., merchant & commission agent, Shanghai Hirst, C. J., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Praya

Hirst, staff sergt. J., compounder, army medical department

Hirth, F., Maritime Customs assistant statistical secretary, Shanghai

Hitch, F. D., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hitchcock, Lieut-Comdr. R. D., executive officer, U.S.S. Monocacy Hjousbery, E. H., pilot, Shanghai

Hoar, J. H., pilot, Shanghai

Hoar, Miss A., missionary, Tokio

Hoare, Rev. J. C., M.A., missionary, Ningpo

Hobart, Rev. J., missionary, Peking

Hobson, Lieut.-Colonel, The Buffs, E. Kent Regt.

116

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hobson, F., third engineer, Chinese cruiser Chao Yung, Tientsin Hobson, H. E., commissioner of Customs, Tientsin

Hobson, R. M., Maritime Customs first class assistant, Shanghai Hochreuter, A., captain, steamer Bangkok, Bangkok

Hocken, W. T., assistant engineer, H.M.S.S. Audacious Hocquard, P., missionary, Singapore

Hodder, R. C., assist paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacious Hodge, J., acting senior head turnkey, Victoria Gaol Hodge, Jas., (Hirsbrunner & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hodge, J. W., clerk of works, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore Hodges, G., usher, British Court, Yokohama

Hodges, P., fourth engineer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong Hodges, S. C., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) shipchan ller, Singapore Hodgson, John G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) ag nt, Amoy (absent) Hoeninghaus, H., Niigata

Hoesli, C., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hoffer von Hofferfeldt, Chevalier, minister for Austria-Hungary, Peking & Tokio (absent) Hoffmann, W., (R. H. Powers & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Hoflich, A., (Gronner & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Hofmann, A, (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Hog, R., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Tokai-maru, Tokio

Hogan, H. C., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) engineer and contractor, Singapore

Hogan, J., assistant pipelayer, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Hogan, J. E., district surveyor, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore

Hogan, N. E., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) foreman, Singapore

Hogan, T. J., cadet-engineer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Hogg, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) watchman, Kowloon Hogg, H., chief officer, steamer Posang, China coast

Hogge, E., assistant superintendent of police, Pen ng

Höhnke, F. H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya

Hoijer, S. H., chief clerk, Netherlands Consulate, Singapore Ho Kai, Dr., barrister-at-law, Bank Buildings

Holbrook, Miss, missionary, Tokio

Holburn, R., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Shinagawa-maru

Holcomb, Rev. N. W., missionary, Chefoo

Holcombe, Rev. C., secre ary and interpreter, U.S. Legation, Peking

Holden, J., dresser, Government Medical department, Penang Holdinghausen, F., (Alex. Bielfeld) assistant, Shanghai

Hole, J. W., engineer, H.B. M. gun-vessel Swift

Holhann, Rev. L. J., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

Holland, W., senior assistant and pro-consul, British Consulate, Canton Hollander, J. H., (J. M. Lyon & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Holliday, C. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Holliday, Cecil, (Holliday, Wis: & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hollis, Q. M. Seigt. M., clerk, Royal Engineer department

Hollmann, commander, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Holloway, H. C., agricultural department, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Holloway, H., cliclerk, police department, Singapore

Holm, A., (Cari itz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Holmberg, B. H, boarding officer, Chinese immigration office, Singapore Holmberg, J. J., clerk, Marine department, Malacca

Holmberg, P. J., forest ranger, Land office, Malacca

Holme, Lieut. B. F., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Holme, R., agent for Jardine, Matheson & Co., Nagasaki

Holme, T., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) timekeeper, Kowloon Holmes, E. R., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) agent, Hakolate

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Holmes, G., (Holmes & Salamon) ship broker, Queen's road Holmes, G. N., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Holmes, H. J., (Stephens & Holmes) solicitor, Club Chambers Holmes, Mrs. J. L., missionary, Chefoo (absent) Holstins, O., assistant, Shanghai Dispensary, Shanghai Holt, P. E., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Holt, Rev. W, S., missionary, Shanghai

Holting, R., stable manager (Lambert Bros.), Singapore

Holwill, E. T., Maritime Customs deputy commissioner, Canton

Holz, J. C. A., Maritime Customs idewaiter, Shanghai

Homery, captain, M. M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan

Honey, G. A. K., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Hont, Rev. A. d', French missionary, Bangkok

117

    Hooglandt, L. D. M. A., (Hooglandt & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Russia, Singapore Hooper, C. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hooper, W., (Medical Hall) propri tor, Nagasaki

Hooper, W., assistant steward, H.B.M. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Hooper, W. E., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Sngapore

Hoosain, M. L. bin., clerk, Supreme Court, Malacca

Hoosenally, Feeda Ally, (Nujmoodin Jeewakhan) clerk, Peel street

Hope, Comdr., John, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

    Hope, L. A., D.A.C.G., in charge of barracks and transport, Singapore Hope, Miss, London Mission, Staunton street

Hopkins, C. H., nav-lieutenant, H.M. cov tt Curacoa

Hopkins, G. G., (Lewis & Hopkins) ship broker and manager Cargo-boat Co., Shanghai Hopkins, G. T., manager Scottish Oriental S. S. Co., Queen's road

Hopkins, L. C., assistant, British Consulate, Ningpo

Hopkins, W. B., (Lewis & Hopkins) assistant, Shanghai

Hopkins, Mrs. W., butcher and cattle dealer, Shanghai

Hoppius, H., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Horck, Dr. A. H. von der, M.D., medical practitioner, Queen's road

Hore, Thos., chief usher, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Horgan, A., (Eastern Extension, A & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore Hormusjee, Pestonjee, commission agent, Singapore

Hörning, J., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Amoy

Horsley, L., Prince of Wales Inn, Hiogo

Horspool, G., chief inspector of police, Central station

Hort, H., (Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Horton, W., inspector of brothels, Wanchai

Horwood, C., overseer of works, urveyor General's office

Hose, Rt. Rev. G. F., D.D., Bishop of Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore

Hosey, J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. T legraph Co.) operator, Penang

Hosie, A., British Consular Resident, Chungking

Hoskings, H., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Hoskyn, R. F., lieutenant and commander, H.B.M. slop Flying Fish

Hoskyn, R. F., merchant, Iloilo

Hotchkin, F. S., master, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Hotham, commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Houdayer, clerk, direction o! the interior, Saigon

Houdinet, L,, accountant, opium and spirit excise, Saigon

Hough, F. J., (Jardine, Maiheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

     Hough, R., Maritime Customs first class assistant, Shangbai Houghton, R. W., dispenser, Royal Naval Hospital House, E. H., Tokio

Houstin, accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Houston, E. S., lieut.-commander, U.S.S. Richmond

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Houston, F., manager, Rochore Saw Mill, Singapore Houston, Rev. M. H., D. D., missionary, Haugchow

Houthton, E. P., M.D., principal medical officer, Sarawak

How, A. J., broker, Shanghai

How, G. T., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) assist. accountant, Singapore Howard, E., (P. M. S. S. Co.) supdt. of coal yard, Yokohama Howard, J. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Howard, Thos., merchant, Queen's road

Howard, W. C., chief tidesurveyor, Maritime Customs Shanghai Howard, W. G., second engineer, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin Howard, Miss L. A., M.D., medical missionary, Tientsin (ai sent) Howarth, Cap ai. W. C., "The Buffs," East Keut Regiment Howatt, H. R., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner, Singapore Howden, J. L.. captain, steamer Appin, China coast Howe, H. A., Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio

Howe, Miss Gertrude, missionary, Kiuki ng

Howell, H., assist. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Foxhound Howell, J., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Howell, J., inspector, river police, Shanghai

Howell, Rev. W., missionary, Undup, Sarawak

Howes, A., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

 Howes, J., inspector of nuisances, &c., Municipal Council, Shanghai Howie, Robt., (Deacon & Co.) sk inspector, Canton

Howie, W., (Turabull, Howie & C) merchan:, Shanghai Howroyd, J. F., clerk of works, Surveyor-Gen ral's office Hoyland, J. P., captain, steamer Fowan, Hon kong and Canton Hoynek van Papendrecht, J., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore Hoyos, A., capitan-teniente, guards, civil veterana, Manila Hnart, C. J., acting interpreter, French Consulate, Shanghai Hubbard, J. C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer l'oyoshima-maru, Hübbe, P. G., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hubenet, H., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-maru, Japan aud Hongkong Huber, A., commissioner of Customs, (absent)

2

Huber, H., (Kaltenbach, Fischer & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Huber, W., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hubert, J., (Hubert & Fünfgeld) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Hnc, interpreter of Annamese, direction of the interior, Saigon Huchting, F., (Rodewald & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hudelist, paymaster, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Hudson, J., (Hudson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Hudson, J. S., (Hudson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent) Hudson, Miss R. J., missionary, Tokio

Huey, B. E., superintendent, ailors' Home, Shanghai

Huggan, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Naniwa-Maru Hughes, E. J., (Hughes & Lgge) broker, Queen's road

Hughes, Geo., commissioner of Customs, Chefoo

Hughes, J. C., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hughes, J. Isaac, (Wanchai Godown Co.) clerk

Pughes, Lieut. J., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Hughes, L. M., assistant engineer, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Hughes, P. J., H.B.M. consul, Shanghai

Hughes, R., (Hughes & Co.) merchant, and chairman Chamber of Commerce, Hiogo

Hughes, S., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Praya

Hughes, T. F., commissioner of Maritime Customs, Wuhu

Hughes, W. Kerfoot, agent Wanchai Godown Company, Queen's road

Hughes, Miss K., missionary, Ngauking

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

119

Hugnenin-Hainard, watchmaker, Saigon Hugny, (Roque & Co.), clerk, Haiphong

Hülin, G. R., (W. L. Hunter) tea inspector, Foochow Hullett, R. W., principal, Raffles' Institution, Singapore Humann, chief accountant, Treasury, Saigon Humbert, F., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon Humblot, Rev, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking Humby, J., proprietor, "London Inn," Queen's roal central

Hume, A., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen Hummel, G. L., Maritime Customs boat officer, Chefoo

   Humphreys, A. M., assistant, China Sugar Refining Co., East point Humphreys, J. D., proprietor, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's road Humphreys, W. G., commission ageut, Queen's road Hunker, J. J., lieutenant, U.S.S. Richmond

Hunt, A. M., assistant enginee,r U.S.S. Richmond Hunt, E., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Hunt, H. J., (Hunt & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hunt, H. W., China Inland missionary, Faucheng

Hunt, J., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Hunt, J. H., Maritime Customs clerk, Newchwang

Hunter, A. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hunter, E. H., (Hunter & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

   Hunter, H. E. R., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, clerk, Shanghai Hunter, J., medical missionary, Newchwang

Hunter, J., second engineer, steamer Dale, Hongkong and Bangkok Hunter, J. M., Maritime Customs, watcher, Canton

Hunter, R. P., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hunter, R., planter, Takéo, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Hunter, Rev. S. A. D., M.D., missionary, Tsinan-foo

Hunter, W. L., merchant, Foochow

   Hunter, W. Y., captain, steamer Rajanattianuhar, Hongkong and Bangkok Hunter-Blair, W. C., lieutenant R.A., Singapore

Huntington, H. A., M.D., Maritime Customs medical officer, Hankow

Huo, C., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

Hurlimann, G., (Reiss & Co) silk inspector, Yokohama

Hurst, W., chief officer, steamer Meli, China coast

   Husband, J. N., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) clerk, Manila Hutchings, C. H., general broker, Shanghai

Hutchinson, Rev. A. B., missionary, Nagasaki

Hutchinson, F., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Hutchison, G., third officer, steamer Japan, Hongkong and Calcutta

Hutchison, J. D., (Strachan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hutchison, J. D., merchant, Queen's road

Hutchison, J., officer in charge, steamer White Cloud

Hutchison, W. D., fifth master, Central School

Hutchison, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Huteau, L. A., (Banque de l'Indo-Chine) cashier, Saigon

Huttenbach, A., (Katz Bros.) merchant, Singapore

Huttenbach, E., (Katz Bros.) manager, Export dept., Penang Huttenbach, L., (Katz Bros.) merchant and U.S. Consul, Penang Hutton, W., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Huvier, accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Hyde, captain, steamer Ban Yong Seng, Bangkok and Singapore Hyde, W. W., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Hykes, Rev, J. R., missionary, Kiukiang

Hyndman, E., (China Sugar Refinery Co.) assistant, East point

120

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hyndman, F., professor of English, St. Joseph's College, Macao Hyndman, H., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East point Hyndman, H., Jr., (Geo. Fenwick & Co.) clerk, Praya East Hyndman, João, judge's clerk, Macao

Hynes, Wm., acting storekeeper and cashier, H.M. Naval Yard

Ibañez, F. B., (Viuda de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Ibañez, P. B., (Viuda de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Ibarburu, G. de, master of works, ayuntamiento, Manila Ibarra, A., intendente, military administration, Manila Ibarra, M., civil Governor's department, Manila Ibarruthy, B. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo Iburg, C., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Iburg, J. C. H., music teacher and piano tuner, Shanghai

Icaza, I. de, member of administrative council, Manila

Iffland, A., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor. Shanghai

Iglesia, C., sub-director-general, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Iglesias, E., telegraph clerk, Manila

Iglesias, M. D., ayudante to captain of the port, Manila

Iglesias, Sor V., San José h spital, Manila

Ignatio, T., (Thos. Ignatio & Co.) commission agent and barber, Shanghai

Igone!, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Ilbert, A., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Illescas, L M., assistant, Compania general de Tabacos, Manila

Illies, C., (C. Illies & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Illing, R., armourer sergeant, Ordnance store department

Imbert, paymaster, French cruiser Kersaint

Imbrie, Rev. W., missionary, Tokio

Impey, G., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Inatieff, (Tschuren & Co.) storekeeper, Wladiwostock

Inch, P., chiet engineer, U.S.S. Richmond

Inchausti, J. J., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Inchausti, J. J. de, (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, & director Banco Español Filipino, Manila Inchausti, R. C., (Iuchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Inchaustieta, E., captain of steamer Cabanbanan, Iloilo

Inchbald, C. C., (Comptoir d'Escomp`e) acting accountant, Shanghai

Ingenohl, C., director "El Oriente " tobacco manufacturing Co., Manila

Ingham, Chas., military clerk, Ordnance office, Singapore

Inglis, J., consulting engineer, Prava central

Inglis, R. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Inglis, R., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Wakanoura-maru

Inglis, W. F., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, Swatow

Ingram, H., lightkeeper, Kiutoan lightship, Shanghai

Inkpen, Qr. Mr. Sergt. H. B., foreman of works, Roval Engineer department

Innes, N. G. Mitchell, cadet, Colonial Secretary's office

Innes, T., (Jones & Keyser) merchant, Iloilo

Inocent, G. M., missionary, Tientsin

Innocent, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Innocent, J. W., Maritime Customs assist nt, Wuhn

Inverarity, A. J. M., (Chartered Bank) acting manager, Shanghai

Inween, Miss E., missionary, Ningpo

Irens, F., (Crasemann & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo

Irminger, Lieut. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladiwost cck

Irvine, T. M., captain, steamer Posang, China Coast

Irving, Hon. C. J., C.M.G., resident councillor, Penang

Irving, J. Bell, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Irving, J. J. Beil, (Jardine, Mathe on & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Irwin, Dr. Andrew, medical practitioner, Tientsin

Irwine, Rev. E. C., incumbet of Christ Church, Yokohama

Isaac, F. W., Leutenant, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Isaac, G., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Isaac, J., warder, gaol, Penang

Isaac, Cy-Sergt-Major, W., foreman of works, Royal Engineer department Isaacs, Israel, (R. Isaacs & Brother) merchant, Yokohama

Isaacs, M., (R. Isaacs & Brother) clerk, Yokohama

Isaacs, R., (R. Isaacs & Brother) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Isaacson, J. F., Maritime Customs tidewater, Kinkiang

Is monger, E. E., postmaster-general, Singapore

Isidore, H., bill collector, Saigon

Ismael, S. A., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road

Ismail, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Penang

Ismail, K., clerk, Police Court, Penang

Ismail, M., chief clerk, Police department, Penang

Ismer, C., (H. Mü ler & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Iturralde, J., secretary, Naval Arsenal, Manila

Ivanoff, D., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) c.erk, Tientsin

Iveson, Egbert, (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Iverson, Lieut.-Comdr. A. J., executive officer, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Iwanoff, J., (C. H. Hagemeyer) assistant, Wladiwostock

Iwersen, F. W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Kumamoto-maru

121

Iwersen, H., merchant and consul for Germany and acting consul for Belgium, Nagasaki

Izquierdo, S. M., judge, Intramuros district, Manila

Izquierdo y Pozo, A., presidente de sala, real audiencia, Manila

Jacinto, M., (Louis Génn) clerk, Manila

Jackson, A., chief officer, C. M. S. N. Co.'s steamer Chi-yuen, Coast

Jackson, A. H., (J. G Smith & Co.) clerk, Qu en's roal

Jackson, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Jackson, F., (Sayle & Co) assistant, Singapore

Jackson, J. A., mis ionary, Ningpo (absent)

Jackson, O., chief engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Hongkong and Macao

Jackson, Thos., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) chief manager, Queen's road Jackson, Very Rev. Thos., Roman Catholic missionary, Labuan

Jackson, W. S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jacob, A., overseer, Trafalgar Tapioca estate, Singapore

Jacob, A. H, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jacob-en, in utenant, German gunboat Wolf

Jacobson, Chas., (H. Klopp) assistant, Bangkok

    Jacobson, R., English master, Malay College, Singapore Jacot, E., Yokohama

Jarquemain, clerk, Governor's office, Saigon

Jacq es, J., first-class clerk, Maritimne Customs, (absent)

Jacques, J. C., captain, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy

Jaffer, Mahomed, (Goolam Hoosien John Mahomed) clerk, Gage street

Jaffrey, A., "Golden Gate" livery stable, Yokohama

Jabrling, Valerio, navai storekeeper, Cebu

Jaime, J., procurador, Seminario Consiliar de Jaro, Iloilo

Jalandoni, M., trader, Iloilo

Jalon, J. M., assistant, Custom house, Iloilo

Jallay, P., clerk, Police Court, Province Wellesley

Jamasjee, J., cotton and yarn broker, Hollywood road

Jambi, A. G. clerk, Po.ice Court, Petang

122

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jambu, J., clerk, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore Jambu, J. J., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Jambu, L., (Prye River Dock Co.) storekeeper, Penang Jambu, R. S., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Jame, G., notary public, Saigon

James, F. S., (Fraser, Failey & Co.) merchant, Yokohama James, Geo., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

James, H. G., (Geo. R. Stevens & Co.) merchant, Queen's road central James, T. H., navigating lientenant, Naval College, Tokio

James, J. M., captain, lighthouse tender Meiji-maru, Yokohama James, lieutenant, Siamese steamer Coronation, Bangkok Jamie, R., (Singapore Dispensary) druggist, Singapore

Jamieson, C., Maritime Customs Commissioner, Swatow

Jamieson, G., British Consul, Kiukiang

Jamieson, R. Alex., M.D., consulting physician to Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Jamieson, W. B., broker, Shanghai

Jamsetedjee, D., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Takao

Jamsetjee, P., broker, Peel street

Jaquemin, Rev. C., French missionary, Swatow

Janns, H., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jansen, A. E., apprentice, Survey department, Penang

Jansen, D. C., proprietor nd manager, Astor House hotel, Shanghai

Jansen, J. E., (A. Steinmetz) clerk, Shanghai

Janson, J. L., husbandry depart., & professor of veterinary, College of Agriculture, Tokio

Jansen, P., (C. W. Rodyk) clerk, Malacca

Jantzen, C., (Melchers & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Jantzen, J., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jarck, H., proprietor, "Oriental Hotel" Bangkok

Jarinain, J. J., merchant, Yokohama

Jarrett, Lieut. H. St. D., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Jarvies, M., (Chinese Engineering & Mining Co.) winder, Tientsin

Jaúffret, process server, Saigon

Jauries, Rev. Mother, French Catholic Mission, Peking

Javega, V., professor of pharmacy, University, Manila Javier, J., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila Javier y Rodriguez, P., (F. L, Roxas) clerk, Manila Jeannent, telegraphist, Cape St. James, Cochin China Jeanningras, engineer, public works department, Saigon Jeanrenand, C., commission agent, Shanghai Jebsen, Harm. merchant, Penang

Jeevaram, (N. Sodutroy) manager, Gage street

Jeewakhans, commission agent, Can'on

Jeffrey, T., (Style & Co) assistant, Shanghai

Jencks, Dewitt C., M.D., missionary, Hiogo

Jenkins, B. N., (Ice and Aërat d Water Co.) assistant, Amoy

Jenkins, Rev. H., missionary, Shaoshing, Ning po

Jenkins, H. C, paymaster, H.M. sloop Flying Fish

Jenkins, M. A., interpreter, United States Cousulate, Hankow

Jennings, E. K., inspector of police, Singapore

Jennings, T. C., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour master, Chefoo

Jennings, Rev. W., colonial chaplain

Jerdein, F., (Jerdein & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Jerdein, M. S., merchant and commission agent, Chinkiang

Jeremiah, E., stamp vendor, post office, Penang

Jeremiah, E., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

Jeremiah, J. E. V., sub-postmaster, Bukit Tamboon, Penang

A

р

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

 Jeremiah, J. W., clerk, marine department, Penang Jeremiah, L. F., teacher, Government schools, Singapore Jeremiah, N., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Jeremiah, R. P., bailiff, court of requests, Penng

Jeremiali, V. E. J., clerk, police court, Province Wellesley Jeremiassen, C. C., missionary, Hainan

Jermin, M., ayudante, prison, Manila

Jervoise, E. P. E., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr Jesena, D., trader, Iloilo

Jessen, J., captain, steam tug Cape Clear, Bangkok Jesus, A. F. de, clerk, Foreign Office, Bangkok Jesus, C. M. de, (Ramsay & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Jesus, C. M. de, teacher, Assumption school, Bangkok Jesus, C. A. M. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Jesus, E. de, inspeccion de montes, Gazan, Philippines

Jesus, F. M. de, (F. M. de Jesus & Co.) storekeeper, Bangkok Jesus, F. V. de, (F. M. de Jesus & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Jesus, F. V. de, (J. Grassi & Brother) clerk, Bangkok

Jesus, F. X. de, (He se & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jesus, J. J. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Aberdeen

Jesus, J. M. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Cosmop. Dock Jesus, J. V. de, professor "Escola Commercial," Macao

Jesus, J. V. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co,) clerk, Kowloon

Jesus, L. de, (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Man la

Jesus, M. de, lieutenant, police force, Macao

Jeyes, H. O., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Jezequel, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Jezéquel, ensign, French gun-vessel Fanfare, Haiphong

Jezewski, J. von, Maritime Customs, assistant tidesurveyor, Foochow

Jimeno, J., conta lor, adminis. colecciones y lab res, Manila

Jiminez, A., commandant of cavalry, Bahia, Philippines

 Jiminez, I. G., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Manila Jiovani, restaurant keeper Hanoi

Joakim, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Joaquim, Joaquim P. barrister-at-law, Singapore

Joaquim, John P., (J. P. Joaquim) clerk, Singapore

Jobet, surgeon, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

 Joehnke, A., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, and secretary, Danish Consulate, Yokohama Joergens, J., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Johannes, S. P., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Johansen, C. H., M.D., physician, Tamsui

John, (F. Berthelier) clerk, Saigon

John, Rev. G., missionary, Hankow

John, M. H., pilot, Singapore

 Johns, A. J., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly Johnsford, A., tax collector, Municipal Counc.l, Shanghai Jolinsford, W., (S. (). Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Johnson, chief engineer, H. 's yacht Vesatri, Bangkok Johnson, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Johnson, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Johnson, A. B., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) solicitor, Supreme Court house Johnson, C., captain, Mitsu Bishi staner Atago-maru, Japan

Johnson, C. W., clerk, municipality, Singapore

Johnson, F., pilot, Foochow

Johnson, Hon. F. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Johnson, J. J., proprietor "Brooklyn Free and Easy," Nagasaki

123

124

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Johnson, J. R. D., engineer, H. B. M. corvett· Cleopatra

Johnson, M., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Johnson, O., assistant, British Consulate, Foochow

Johnson, S., second officer, steamer Newchwang, China coast

Johnson, W. G., proprietor Hiogo News Hiogo

Johnston, A., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Sing pore

Johnston, A. W., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Johnston, And., Superintenden, Lee Yuen Sagar works, Bowrington

1

Johnston, G. R, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) acting chief accountant, Queen's road Johnston, H. C., superintendent, wa er supply, Singapore

Johnston, J. C., Maritime Cust ms ass stant,

Swa ow

Johnston, Jas., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Johnston, Jas, M.D., medical practitioner. Shanghai

Johnston, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) engineer and shipwright, Shanghai

Jobuston, R. T., bailiff, assessment departmen', Municipality, Singapore

Johnston, W., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Johnston, W. C., (Johnston & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Johnston, Sir Wm., Bart., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Shanghai Johnston, Miss, manag r, Baxter Girls' school

Johnstone, C., (Mitsu Bishi M. S. S. Co.) bargekeeper, Hakodate Johnstone, J., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.,) store department, Yokohama Johnstone, R., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Johnstone, S. J., ca tain, Chinese cruis r Yang-wei, Tientsin Jokhy, P. B., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Foochow (absent) Jolly, Geo., engineer, antimony min s, Sarawak

Jolly, John, assistant superintendent, quick-ilver mines, Sarawak Jolly, Th s. F., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila Joly, H. B., assistant, British Consulate, Haukow

Jonas, F. M, Osaka

Jones, captain, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok

Jones, third officer, ste mer Kwang-tung, Hongkong and Foochow

Jones, Cy-Sergɩ-major A., foreman of works, Royal Engineer department Jones, A. C., consul for United States, Nagasaki

Jones, A. E., local postmaster, Shanghai

Jones, Rev. A. G., missionary, Tsing Chow-fon, Chefoo

Jones, C. H., (John Little & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Joues, C. H., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Jones, D.. (Union Insurance Society) acting secretary, Peddar's Wharf

Jones, D. D., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Canton

Jones, E. B., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) anent, Nagasaki

Jones, F. S., (Smith, Bell & Co,) cle k, Iloilo

Jones, J., acting warden, Victoria Gaol

Jones, J. C. D., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) electrician, Singapore Jones, J. G., commander, H.B.M S. Victor Emanuel

Jones, J. H., constable, British consulate, Whampoa

Jones, Jas., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Jones, M., clerk, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Jones, S. C., (Eastern Extension. A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Jones, T. F., (Hedge & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Jones, W., (Engineering and Mining Co.) overman, Tientsin

Jones, W. A., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Jones, W. T., (Williams & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Jones, Miss, missionary, Fauchong

Jooma, Khamisa, draper, Welling on street

Jorlan, J. N., acting British Consul, Hoihow

Jordan, M., assistant, Sanitar department, Municipal Counc'l, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jordan, P., (C. P. Chater) clerk, Queen's road

Jordana, M., inspector of forests, Manila

Jorge, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Jorge, E. A., (Remedios & C.) clerk, Praya

Jorge, F. J. V., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jorge, H., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Jorge, P., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jörgensen, A., pilot, Newchwang

Jörgensen, E. J. F., master mariner, Bangkok

Jorgensen, H. P. C., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton Jörgensen, J., pilot, Newchwang

Jormontegin, ayudante, naval forces, Manila

Jornales, F., restaurant "De San Vicente," Manila

Jose, L. S. (Viuda de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Joseph, E. H., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Joseph, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Joseph, H. H., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) chief clerk, Shanghai

Joseph, H. M., (Hongkong and Shangha. Bank) clerk, Singapore Joseph, I., (Abraham, Ezra & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Joseph, S. S., (E. D. Sas om & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Josephs, J., time-keeper, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Josserand, (Ragon & Josserand) hairdresser, Saigon

     Jouannet, chief commissioner of fonds, Marine department, Saigon Joubert, A. J., director, Taberd School, Saigon

Jouett, Lieut. L. P., U S. sloop Monocacy

Jourdan, Ch., lawyer, Saigon

Jourdan, P., assistant, Messageries Maritimes coal depôt, Yokohama Jouslain, J., consul for France, Yokohama

Jouvet, A., commission agent and public accountant, Saigon

Jouvet, A., Jr., (A, Jouvet) clerk, Saigon

Jouvet, second clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Jové, S., assistant, public works depart nent, Manila

Juan, A. Sau, assistant, Mint, Manila

Juan, V. San, (Genato & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jubin, C., (Jubin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jubin E., (Jubin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Jubiot, assistant, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Jucker, A., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) merchant & consul for Italy, Bangkok

Judah, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Judah, R. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jüdell, L., (Herton & Co.) clerk, H ihow

Judd, W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) sup rintendent, Penang

Judson, Rev. J. H., missionary, Hangchow

Juéry, H., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Jugo, Sor F., San José hospital, Manila

Juin, enseigne, French cuiser Villars

Julian, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Julien, H., shipchandler, Manila

Jumaty, M. M. C., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jung, Rev. J., secretary, French mission, Bangkok

Junor, Rev. K. F., missic nary, Tamsui

Jürgens, L. O., assistant surveyor, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Junget, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Junguita, M. G., fiscal, Triinual de Cuentas, Manila

Jurgens, H., broker and antioneer, Shanghai

Jürgensen, H., (Dalmann & Co.) clerk, Singaporǝ

125

126

Jürgensen, J., pilot, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jury, engineer, public works department, Saigon

Jush, Rev., missionary, Tokio

 Just, H. Z., (Just & Grobien) bill and bullion broker, Albany road Juster, John, proprietor, Central Hotel, Queen's road central

Justine, Rev. Mère, superioress, Orphanage, Osaka

Juvelius, Chs., (M. Federoff) assistant, Wladiwostock

Kaderdma, Abdulla, (Hajee Hamed Hajee Essack) clerk, Gage street Kabler, W. F., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Ichang Kahler, W. R., reporter, Shanghai Courier, Shanghai Kahn, S. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kalanaden, J. A., interpreter, Indian Immigration office, Penang Kalb, Moritz, (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Kaltenbach, G. Jr., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Singapore Kammerer, Rev. P., missionary, Basil Mission, Khichung

Kappenberg, E., (J. H. Langelütje) merchant, Wladiwostock Karanjia, B. P., merchant, Canton

Karberg, C. P., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Karetnikoff, A. P., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Karl, E., assistant protector of Chinese, Penang

Katz, L., (Katz Bros.) clerk, Singapore

Katz, A., (Katz Bros.) manager, import department, Penang Kaufmann, M., (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kauppe, S., nurse, General hospital, Yokohama

Kavarana, B. F., merchant, Canton

Kay, W., second engineer, steamer Hoihow, Hongkong and Shanghai Kayser, Th., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio Keating, J., (T. N. Driscoll) assistant, Queen's road Keaughran, T. J., Government printer, Kudat, Sabah Keeble, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang Keeble, W., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton Keeka, F. C., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Keekabhoy, N., (Khamisa Jooma) assis ant, Wellington street

Keil, O., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Keiser, J., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road (absent)

Keizer, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Sarih, Borneo

Keller, E. A., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, and consul for Switzerland, Manila

Keller, Jno., assistant, Sailors' Home, West point

Kellett, L. H., surgeon, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Kellmann, E., (A. Liebert) manager, Penang

Kellogg, Miss, missio ary, Osaka

Kelly, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kelly, K. S., (R. S. Raphael) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Kelsie, Miss A. de M. H., M.D., missionary, Tangchow-foo, Shantung (absent)

Kemna, G., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Wladiwos ock

Kemp, A. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Kemp, J., warder, gaol, Singapore

Kemp, Jas., second engineer, steamer Fu-yew, China coast

Kemp, R. W., boilermaker, Naval Yard

Kemp, W. F., (J. Grassi & Brother) accountant, Bangkok

Kempermann, P., consul for Germany, Manila

Kempf, H., proprietor, Union Inn, Newchwang

Kennedy, J., proprietor Horse Repository, Garden road

Kennedy, J., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) foreman, Singapore Kennedy, J. Y., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kennedy, R., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Kenny, E. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Kenny, H. L., (Hall and Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Kenny, W. J., assistant and interpretor, British consulate, Hiogo Kent, master mariner, Bangkok

Kerr, C. D., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kerr, J. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Kerr, J. G., M.D., secretary, Medical Missionary Society, Canton Kerr, Capt. J. M., paymaster, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Kerr, T., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co.) engineer, Bowrington Kerr, T. S., medical practitioner, Singapore

Kershaw, T. H., (Logan & Ross) barrister-at-law, Penang

Keslar, G. W., printer, Post office, Singapore

Keswick, J. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shangbai (absent) Keswick, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent) Ketteler, Baron von, student interpreter, German Legation, Peking

Keun, C. F., (Oriental Bank) head clerk, Singapore

Keun, C. H., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Singapore

Keun, R. M., proprietor, Eastern Dispensary, Singapore Keymeulen, J., Maritime Customs, clerk, (absent) Keyser, A., (Innes & Keyser) merchant, Iloilo

Khan, A., clerk, Treasury, Penang

Khanh, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Taiwan-foo Khimjee, E. (E. Pubaney) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Eidder, Miss A. H., missionary, Tokio

Kierulff, H., constable, German Legation, Peking

Kierulff, P., commission agent and storekeeper, Peking

Kilby, E. F., (Hudson & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Kilgour, J., commander, Mitsu Bishi steamer Shinagawa-maru, Japan

Killeen, C., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Killen, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) saw miller, Kowloon Killner, Dr. Ŏ., a ricultural chemist, Imperial College, Tokio

Killy, Father, Roman Catholic missonary, Papar, Sabah

Kindblad, A. W., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hankow

    Kinder, C. W., (Colliery, Engineering and Mining Co.) resident engineer, Tientsin Kinder, Chas., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

King, A., manager, Ishikawa Dock and Engine works, Yokohamą

King, Rev. A., missionary, Tientsin

King, C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

King, C. H., (Brand, Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

King, Geo., missionary, Hauchung

King, G. J. W., clerk, police department.

King, J., chief clerk, Land office, Singapore

King, M., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

King, T., third engineer, steamer Ashington, Bangkok and Hongkong

Kingdon, N. P., (Kingdon, Schwabe & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Kingsell, F., printer, Yokohama

Kingsley, T. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Kingsmill, Thomas W., civil engineer and architect, Shanghai

Kinnear, H. R. (Gibb Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kinner, medical practitioner, Singapore

Kip, Rev. L. W., D.D., missionary, Amoy

Kipprii, J., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Kirby, A., (Kobe Iron Works) proprietor, Hiogo

Kirby, C., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Kirby, E. C., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

127

128

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kirby, Lieut. F. G., H.B.M. corvette Champion

Kirby, R. J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) proprie or, Iron Works, Hingo Kirchhoff, E., (Rüssel & Co.) storekeeper, Pnompenh, Cambodia Kirchhoff, H., (Max Slevogt) merchant, Shanghai

Kirchmann, L., proprietor, "Land we live in" tavern, Queen's road Kirchner, A., (Kirchner & Böger) merchant, Shanghai Kirk, W., captain, gunboat Aline, Sarawak

Kirkham, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer, Yoshino-maru, Japan Kirkland, Miss Helen, missionary, Hangchow

Kirkpatrick, M. C., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Singapore Kirkwood, J., chief inspector of machinery, Pei Yang Squadron, Tientsin Kirkwood, M., barrister-at-law, Yokohama

Kirkwood, T., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) harbour engineer Kiseleff, J., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Kisseleff, M.G., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Kite, W., engineer, fire department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Kitchin, Rev. W. C., missionary, Nagasaki

Kitts, Rev. J. T., missionary, Ching-chan-foo, Chefoo Kittsteiner, flag lieutenant, H I. German M.S. Stosch

Kitty, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Papar River, Borneo

Klassen, J. H., (Cameron, Dunlop & Co) clerk, Singapore

Klausa, comman ler, German gunboat Iltis

Klein, V., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.) assistant civil engineer and architect, Tokio Kleinwächter, F., commissioner of Customs, Ningpo

Kleinwachter, G., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Kleinwort, O, A., (Langgard, Kleinwort & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Klett, Lieutenant, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Kliene, A., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour-master, Ningpo

Klinck, C., engineer, Santa Mesa rope factory, and acting U. S. Consul, Manila Klitzke, Mrs. P., missionary, Berlin Foundling hospital, High street

Klöpfer, E., (Klöpfer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Klopp, H., merchant, Bangkok

Klünder, R., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) merchant and German Consul, Penang Klyne, A. H., bailiff, Court of Requests, Singapore

Klyne, F. C., Treasury, Malacca

Klyne, G. C., clerk, Netherlands India Postal Agency, Singapore

Klyne, J. R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Knaff, J., manager, Silk Condition house, Canton

Knaggs, W., proprietor Trafalgar Tapioca Estate, Singapore Knäpel, F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Amoy Knifer, H., (M. Raspe & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Knight, A., chief clerk, Audiitor general's office, Singapore Knight, Lieut. H. R., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment Knight, W., hutcher, Chefoo

Knight, W., lightkeeper, lightship, Taku

Knipping, E., meteorologist, Meteorologic1 office, Tokio Knobbe, M., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) eler, Praya Knobloch, A. von, interpreter, German consulate, Hiogo Knoepfler, J. L., Maritime Customs idewaiter, Chinkiang Knoop, ., (J. Zobel) assistant, Iloilo

Knott, R., pilot, Shanghai

Knowles, J. S., (S. C. Farnlına & Co.) a sistant, Sha ghai Knowling, Lieut. G. F. S., H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Knox, Rov. G. W, missionary, Toko

Knox, H., (H. Blow & Co.) assistant, Tientsin

Knox, W., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Koch, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Koch, Fr. W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Koch, H., (H. Koch & Co.) merchant, Niigata

Kochinger, E., medical practitioner, Manila

Kock, assistant engineer, Société Agricole et Industrielle, Saigon Kock, J., (E. Klöpfer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Kock, M., usher, German consulate, Shanghai

Kook, E., solicitor, Singapore

Koek, H. A., (Edwin Koek) clerk, Singapore Koenig, merchant, Hanoi

Köeniger, R., medical practitioner, Manila.

Koeppe, C., (Illies & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Koffer, Th., proprietor, Medical Hall, Queen's road

Kofod, F. A., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Kofod, J., in charge bulk Sultan, Kiukiang

Kofod, V., electrician, Gt. Northern Telegraph Co., Amoy Kofoed, N. C., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Kofoed, P. J., master mariner, Bangkok

Koger, W., (G. Hieber & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Köhler, chief officer, steamer China, Hongkong and Shanghai

Kohlhauer, captain-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S Leipzig Köhrmann, W., (Herm. Jebsen & Co.) clerk, Penang

Koleuko, A., teacher, foreign language school, Tokio

Kolling, W., secretary, German consulate, Shanghai

Kolvig, F., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Nagasaki

Konitz, A., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Koorotchkin, teacher of history and geography, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock Koosnetzoff, W. M., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Kooznetsoff, A. N., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Kopp, C. O., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, &c., Amoy

Kopp, E., proprieter Kopp's Hotel, Amoy

Kopp, G., (Gerard & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Kopsch, H., commissioner of Maritime Customs, Pakhoi Korff, A., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Körner, F. (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, shanghai

Körner, Theo, merchant, Wladiwostock (absent)

Korobenikoff, J. P., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Wladiwostock Korschelt, O., analytical chemist to geological survey, Tokio Kostileff, B., student interpreter, Russian Legation, Tokio

Kotwall, D. R., (Hajee Mahomed & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Kraal, H. E., bailiff, Sheriff's department, Singapore Kraal, J., (J. G. Smith & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Kraal, P. C., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Kraal, S. A., (Dobie & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Kratzeff, J. J., assistant, telegraph office, Wladiwostock

Kragh, Lt. C. H., (Gr. Northern Te'egraph Co.) ag n, Foochow

Krall, N. E. B., inspector of police, Malacca

Kramer, J., (Arnholl, Karberg & Co.) silk-inspector, Canton

Krapfeubner, A., (J. Zobel) assist, Manila

Kraul, W. H, second berthing officer, Harbour Master's Departin nt, Shanghai

Kranse, lieutenant, H.I. German M.

Stosch

Krauss, A., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Shanghai, (absent)

Krauss, A. A., (Mackin osh, Dudgeon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Krebs, F., director M.B.M.S.S. Co., Tokio

Krecker, Rev. F., M.D., missionary, Tokio

Krencki, R. von, German consul, Baukgok

123

130

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kiy, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow Ken, F., interpreter, German Legation, Tokio Kriganowski, Deacon, Russian mission, Tokio

Krishnasawmy, T., overseer, Public Works department, Penang Krohn, C., captain, steam-tug Sin Taiwan, Takao Krohn, Werner, (Schönfeld & Co.) clerk, Foochow Krohn, Wilhelm (Brinkman & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Krosigk, von, unter-lieutenant, H. I. German M. S. Leipzig Krug, A., watchmaker, Amoy

Krüger, A., (La Casa da Berlin) assistant, Manila Krüger, J., (L. Vrard & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Kruse, A. L. B., master mariner, Bangkok

Krüss, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Krüss, E., (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Küchler, L. W., assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama Kudus, H., (De Mello & Kudus) broker, Penang

Kudwa, S. C., Peel street

Kuegler, Dr., staff surgeon, H.I. German M.S. Stosch Kugelmann, G., farrier, Singapore

Kullmann, H., (Kruse & Co.) storekeper, &c., Queen's road

Kuhlmann, J., assistant, telegraph office, Wladiwostock (absent) Kühnell, M., chemist, Manila

Kültzau, G., (Wieler & Co.) clerk, Praya

Kunst, G., (Kunst & Albers) merchant, Wladiwostock Kupper, Rev. C. F., missionary, Kiukiang

Kurrumsey, M., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington street Kurtzbalss, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Kurz, H., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Kuster, J., proprietor, Askolt gold mine, Wladiwostock Kuypers, A., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) assistant, Singapore Kyle, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock) turner, Kowloon Kyshe, J. W. N., deputy registrar, Supreme court, Penang

Labedan, J. B., restaurant keeper, Manila

Laberdure, M., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Labhart, J. C., merchant, and consul for Austria-Hungary, Manila

Labordery, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Lacaze, acting registrar, Justice of the Peace office, Saigon

Lacaze, A., storekeeper, Saigon

Lacaze, G., (A. Lacaze) assistant, Saigon

Lacarrière, surgeon, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Lachenal, A., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Lachenal, J., (Barlow & Wilson) assistant, Manila

Lachrovotière, de, pilot, Saigon

Lacorte, F., director sub-inspector, military engineering department, Manila

Lacouture, telegraphist, Hatien, Cochin China

Ladage, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Laet, F. J. de, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Laffont, secretary, Privy Council, Saigon

Lafont, F., assayer, Mint, Manila

Lafont, J., administrator, "La Oceania Espanola," Manila

Laforgue, agent d'affaires, Saigon

Laforgue, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Lafrentz, Chas. J., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Lagarde, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Lagerheim, O. de, engineer, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

FORFIGY RESIDENTS,

Lago, J. M., (Reyes & Co.) shipelan-ter, #anila

Laguna, I., Sindico, Banco Filipino, L'anıla

Lahora, M., inspector, intendencia de Bionda, Manila

Lahora, R., assistant, Custom house, Maila

Laidlaw, W., (Boyd & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsni and Keelung

Laidler, T. W., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Flanghai

Laidrich, A., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper and watchmaker, Shanghai Laigre-Filliatrais, Rev. M., superior, College of Pulo Penang, Penang La Iloz, H., merchant, Iloilo

Laine, Silva, watchmaker, Manila

Lajeat, G., (Cozon & Giraud) clerk, Shanghai

Lake, Edward, (G. W. Lake & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Lake, G. W., (G. W. Lake & Co.) shipchandler, Nagaski (absent) Laland, Baron Laurence de, in charge French Consulate, Canton Lalande, chief commissioner, Customs, Hanoi

Lalauren, Mdlle., proprietrix" Café de la Rotonde," Saigon Lalcaca, E. P., broker, Shanghai

Lalcaca, P. M., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Lallemant, P. M., director, Tan Dinh School, Saigon

Lallement, surgeon, M.M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Lamache, P., surgeon dentist, Cholon, Coc in China

Lamas, F., promoter fiscal, Pototan, Philippines

Lamb, J., second officer, steamer Ashington, Bangkok and Hongkong Lamb, J. H., warder, gaol, Penang

Lamb, T. H., gaoler, Penang

Lambert, Honble. A., lieut., Royal Artillery

Lambert, E. B., Tokio

Lambert, R., (Lambert Brothers) coach builder, Singapore

Lambuth, Rev. J. W., D.D. missionary, Shanghai

Lambuth, Rev. W. R.. M.D., missionary, Soochow

Lamke, J., (Steil & Lamke) ship broker, Praya central

Lammert, C. H., (G. R. Lammert) assistant, Peddar's wharf

Lammert, G. P., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Lammert, G. R., auctioneer, &c., Peddar's wharf

Lamond, W., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lamothe de Carrier, administrator of native affairs, Saigon Lampe, L., pilot, Bangkok

Lança, Rev. R, military chaplain, Macao

Lancaster, John, assistant, Taikoo Sugar Refinery, Quarry Bay Lance, A. J., (Hongkong Dispensary,) assistant, Queen's road

Land, J. M., Maritime Customs assis ant tidesurvey or, Kiukiang

Lander, E., assistant paymaster in charge, H. B.M. gunboat Sheldrake Landes, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Landfermann, lieutenant, H.I. German M S. Stosch

Landskay, Capt., acting chief of police, Wladiwostock

Lane, Chas., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

131

Lane, R. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Swelen & Norway, Manila Lane, S. W., li utenant, Royal Artillery

Lang, J., superintendent engineer, Government Works, logo

Lang, J., chief engineer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong

Lang, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's roa l

Lang, W., shipwright, Imperial Government Dock Yard, Nagasaki

Lang, W., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai

Lang, W. M., vice-admiral, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Lang, W. H., lieutenant, ex-Regent's yacht Apollo, Bangkok

Langan, P., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Langdon, F. G. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Langdon, W. C., (Eastern Extension, Aust. & China Telegraph Co.) assistant, Saigon Lange, A. E., in charge land department, Sarawak

Lange, C., (Hongkong & Whampoa Duck

Lange, C., master mariner, Bangkok

harbour shipwright, Kowloon

Lange, H., chief clerk, sub-treasurer's office, Sandakan, Sabah Lange, J., photographer, Wladiwostock

Lange, L. B., surgeon, army medical department, Penang Lange de la Camp, Ch., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow L'Angellier, R., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Langelütje, J. H., merchant, Wladiwoslock

Langfieldt, A., (Langfieldt & Mayers) storekeeper, Yokohama

Langgaard, T., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Langlade, conductor, public works departm nt, Saigon

Langlais, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama

Langridge, L., boatswain, P. and O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Laning H., M.D., missionary, Osaka

Lanneau, de, chief, second office, direction of the interior, Saigon

Laplace, E., (Fleith & Laplace) broker, Saigon

La Porte, M. V., apothecary, government medical department, Singapore

Lapostolet, commis., Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Lapraik, John S., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Lapuerta, F., assistant, Custom house, Manila

Larcina, N., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) el rk, Manila

Large, B. W., surgeon, army medical department, P. nang

Large, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hankow Larkin, F. S., fleet pay clerk, U.S. S. Richmond

La Rivière, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Larnandie, Rev. F. L., French missionary, Siam (absent)

Larue, proprietor, Sai on Ice Works, Saigon

Larogue, de, director of marine artillery, Saigon

Larozière, L. d, surveyor, Cus oms, Ha..oi

Larrouy, P., c' anclier, French Consulare, Yokohama

Lasheras, Sor S., San José hospital, Manila

Lasserre, vice-president, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Lataste, G., (Denis Frêres) clerk, Saigon

Latham, T., (Drummond, Latham & Leach) barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Laty, F. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Laub, G., (longkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

Laucaigne, Mgr, Roman Catholic bishop, Osaka

Lauchleimer, C. H., cadet midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

Laucht, H. W., acting first mate, light vessel, Newchwang

Laudais, French missionary, Hanoi

Laude, John de, chief officer, steamer Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore

Laughlin, Rev. J. H., missionary, Tungchowfoo

Laumondais, Rev. M. C., teacher, College of Pulo Penang, Penang

Launey, telegraphist, Chan loc, Cochin China.

Lauré, J. M., (Banque de l' Indo-Chine) clerk, Saigon

Laurence, Miss, missionary, Ningo

Laurent, purveyer, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Laurent, Colonel of troops, Saigon

Laurent, Rev. F., French missionary, Swatow

Lauritzen, F., chief officer, steamer Niigata Maru, Hongkong and Japan

Laut, T. G., Maritime Customs, boat officer, Ca. ton

Lants, J., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swa'ow

Laval, proprietor of "Hotel Laval," Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lavastie, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic Mission, Pnom-penh, Cambodia Lavers, E. H., (Forrester, Lavers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Lavers, P. F., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Lavino, G., consul for Netherlands, Penang (absent)

  Lavrentieff, T. N., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang Law, R., (As-ociated Wharves) accountant, Shanghai Law, W. C., commander, receiving ship Corea, Shanghai Lawford, A. J., lieutenant, R. niskilling Fusiliers, Penang Lawrence, H. P., (Oriental Bank) acting accountant, Singapore Lawrence, J., chief officer, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Canton Lawrence, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East point Lawrence, S. F., constable, British Consulate, Nagasaki Lawroff, Capt.-Lieut., port captain, Wladiwostock

  Lawson, J., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) foreman moulder, Singapore Lawson, J. F., acting second ei gineer, revenue steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Lawson, W., (Jas. Motion) watchmaker, Singapore

Lawson, Miss. S. E., missionary, Shanghai

Lay, A., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Lay, W. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Lay, W. T., Ma itime Customs commissioner, Newchwang

Layard, R. de B., student inter reter, British Legation, Tokio

Layco, J., padre sacristan, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Layton, B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Sh....nghai

Layton, De Westley, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

  Lazare, Rev. Fr., missionary, Mot Kasar, Cambodia Lazaroo, F., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Lazaroo, F. C., clerk, Land office, Malacca

Lazaroo, P., (Tanjong Pagar D ck Co.) clerk, Singapore

Lazcanotegni, facultativo, Sanidad, Manila

Leach, A. J., (Drummond, Latham & Leach) barrister-at-law, Shanghai Leach, A. W., Maritine Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Leach, F. L., chief officer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila Leach, W. A., (Clyde Saw Mills) engineer, Bangkok

Leandro, A. de S., assistant, inspectorate of forests, Manila Leano, A., assistant, department of forests, Daraga, Philippines Lea ham, J., (New Harbour Do k Co.) monlder, Singapore Learmouth, F. C., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Champion Larned, Rev. D. W., missionary, Kioto, Japan Leary, Jer., boatswain, H.B.M. Naval Yard

  Leatherbarrow, T. M., boarding officer, Harbour Master's department Leavilt, Miss Julia, missionary, Osaka

Lebedeft, J. R., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Lebedeff, N. R., (A. L. Ro lionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Lebelef, W., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Le Blond, P., third officer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Le Boulanger, R., chief engineer, steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Le Breton, L., assistant examiner, Maritime Customs, Ichang

Le Bris, ensign, French gunboat Léopard, Haiphong

Lebrun, adminis rator of native affairs, Saigon

L-bury, J., (P. & O. S.N. C.) gunner, West point

Lecan, sub-chief, first office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Lechler, Rev. R., missionary, Bisil Mission

Lecian, W., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) fitter, Singapore

Leckie, Chas., (Borneo Company) clerk, Bangkok

Leckie, John, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Leclère, commiss, M. F. steamer Francis Garnier, Saigon

133

134

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Leclerc, Anablet, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon Lecocq, conductor, public works depa.tment, Saigon Lecomte, Rev. D., Roman Cath lic missionary, Tokio Lecoq, pilot, Haiphong

Lecornec, L., S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Lecot, telegraphist, Gocong, Cochin China

Lederer, F., (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Ledesena, P., merchant, II ilo

Ledesma, C., coadjutor, cura parroco, Iloilo

Ledesma, F., trader, Iloilo

Lee, Rev. H., acting military chaplain, Hongkong

Lee, John, assistant inspector of brothels

Lees, Henry, clerk, Government service, 2nd Division, Sarawak

Lees, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Lees, W., pilot, Nagasaki and Kobe

Leesen, J. V., (Staebelin & Stuhlknecht) clerk, Singapore

Leet, Miss J. A., missionary, Tokio

Let, Miss L., missionary, Tokio

Lefavour, G. B., captain, steamer Fot-sai, Canton and Macao Lefebre, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Lefebvre, lawyer, Saigon

Leflmaun, J. H., (Hesse & Co) clerk, Praya

Le Gac, assistant surgeon, French corvette Victorieuse Legarda, T. P., (J. M. Tuas & Co.) merchant, Manila Legendre, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Le Gendre, General C. W., Lokio

Legge, J., (M. B. M. S. S. C) hulk keeper, Hiago Legg, W. H., (H. Cons: erdine & Co.) assistant, Chefoo Legge, W., (Hughes & Lege) broker, Queen's road Legoazion, telegraphist, Saigon

Legrand, chief of section, railway works, Saigon

Legrand, A., harbour master, and superintendent of police, Haiphong

Le Grand, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodate

Legros, chief officer, steamer Nam-vian, Haiphong and Hongkong

Lehmann, P., (Mactavish & Lebmaun) druggist, Shanghai

Lehmann, R., Kioto, Japan

Lehrbergen, J. S., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Hankow

Leicester, A. B., apothecary, Government Medical department, Singapore

Leicester, E. C., clerk, Supreme Court, Kuching, Sarawak

Leicester, H., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., clerk, Singapore

Leicester, R. B., first clerk, audit office, Singapore

Leicester, S., chief clerk, Police Court, Penang

Leicester, W. S. N., sub-inspector of hackney carriages, Singapore

Leigh, R. K., (Danby & Leigh) civil engineer and architect, Praya Central Leiria, A., clerk, Post-office

 Leisk, W. R., (E. & H. Hinnekind) merchant and acting Consul for Belgium, Singapore Leitch, P. A, engineer, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Leite, E., clerk, procurador's &partment, Macao

Leite, L. P., clerk and notary public, Macao

Leite, Mrs. S, teacher, Government Girls' School, Macao

Leith, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Foochow

Leithen, R., von der, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Whampoa

Lejemble, president, tribunal of first instance, Saigon

Lelièvre, (H. Péré) assistant, Shanghai

Lemaire, inspector, boys' public school, Saigon

Remaire, proprietor "Café d'Ormay," Saigon

Lemarchand, F. J., Tokio

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lemarchand, F. W., (Agra Bank) manager, Shanghai

Lemercier, E., draughtsman, Municipal Works department, Singapore Lemercier, E., wine merchant, Singapore

Lembke, Justus P., merchant and commission agent, Club Chambers

Le Mée, l'Abbè, curate of Saigon

Lemke, F., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Lemon, J. A., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Fly

136

Lemonnier, Rev. E., procureur general, French Roman Catholic Mission, Staunton street Lemos, A. T. da, surgeon, military department, Macao

Lemos, J. C. de, lieutenant, commanding Taipa fort, Macao

Lemos, V. de P. C., enfermeiro, military hospital, Macao

Lempriere, E. P., government assistant resident, Silam, Sabah Lencastre, D. A., lieutenant, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Lenny, Wm., manager, Government Iron Works, Wladivostock Lent, R. J., assi tant, Maritime Customs, Shangliai Leny, A. C., "La Estrela del Norte," Manila

    Lenz, Dr., student interpreter, German Legation, Peking Lenz, T., (Faber & Voigt) merchant, Hingo

Leon, J., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Leon, L. de, (M. G. Galian) assistant, Manila

Leon, M. F., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Cosmopolitan dock

Leon, M. Ponce, (J. Zobel) assistant, Tondo, Philippines

Leonardi, A., (J. Grassi & Brother) engineer, Bangkok

Leonhardt, Rev. J., Basil Mission, Fuchukphai

Lépissier, E. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Leproux, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Leroux, J., first lieutenant, Chinese gunboat Ching-tsing, Canton

Leroy, chief of section, railway works, Saigon

Lesbirel, C., manager, National Hotel, Queen's road

Lescasse, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) civil engineer and architect, Tokio

    Leslie, third engineer, steamer Hailoong, Hongkong and Formosa Leslie, Major A. T., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Leslie, B. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang

Les.ie, J., chief engineer, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong & Calcutta

Leslie, J., third engineer, steamer Danube, Hongkong & Bangkok

Leslie, W. H., second engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Lesslar, D. E., surveyor, public works department, Singapore

Lesslar, E. E., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Penang

Le-slar, H., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

Lessler, Paul, (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Lester, H., architect, &c., Shanghai

Letchford, R. H., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Letessier, Rev. H. C., Fr nch Catholic missionary, Pulo Tikus, Penang

Leupold, E., secretary, German consulate, Manila

Levesque, J., (A. R. Marty) assistant, Queen's road

Levett, E. B. B., flag lien:enant, to Vice Admiral Willes

Levitt, W. S. B., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers. Singapore

Levy, A., (Geo. R. Stevens & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Levy, L., proprietor and manager, Echo du Japon, Yokohama

Lévy, M. G., (F. Ullmann) assistant, Manila

Levy, S. E., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Lewes, Wm. F., Shanghai

Lewis, A., (Lambert Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Lewis, A., Maritime Customs clerk, Returns Office, Shanghai Lewis, B., lightkeeper, Shanghai

196

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lewis, C., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) draughtsman's apprentice, Praya

"The Buffs," East Kent Regiment Lewis. Lient. D. F., instructor of musketry,

Lewis, F. E., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Lewis. G., (Lewis & Hopkins) ship broker, & manager Co-operative Cargo Boat Co. S'hai Lewis, H., (Poh Chin Soo's Rice Mill) enginee, Patrew, Bangkok

Lewis, J., second officer, steamer Kwangtung, Hongkong and Foochow Lewis, J., (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Lewis, J., Sandakan, Sabah

Lewis, Rev. S., missionary, Chinkiang

Lewis, S. B., (S. B. Lewis & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Lewis, W., constable, British Consulate, Amoy

Lewis, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Levba, E.. aide-de camp to Governor-general of Philippines Leyburn, F., (Odell & Leyburn) merchant, Foochow Leyenberger, Rev. J. A., missionary, Chefoo

Leys, A., private secretary to Governor of Labuan Leys, H.E. P., acting governor, Labuan

Levser, captain, H.E. the Kromahtah's yacht, Jeannette, Bangkok

Leyser, A, commissioner of Customs, Bangkok

Levsner, C. E. A., merchant & German consul, Niigata

Liaigre, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Liafio, M., assistant, Custom house, Manila

Liardet, E. A. M., captain of marines, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Lichtensteiger, J., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lichtenstein, L., Yokohama

Lid·lell, C. O.. (W. Birt & Co.) commission merchant, Shanghai

Liddell, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Liddell, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Swatow

Liddelow, R., (Sayle & Co) merchant and warehouseman, Singapore

Liebert, Alfred, merchant, Penang (absent)

Liedeke, L., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Hankow

Lieder, P., (B. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Lieutenant, port-master, Saigon

Lightfoot, Miss F. B., missionary, Ningpo

Ligneul, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Libacheff, N. J., (P. A. Pon‹mareff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Lilley, R., agent National Bible Society of Scotland, Yokohama (absent) Lima, M. S., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Limau, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Limby, H. J., (Forrester, Lavers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Limcaco, F., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Linard, commandant, French gunboat Hache, Haiphong Linberg, P., superintendent of Municipal police, Canton Lincoln, J. H., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Penang Lind, A., agent, P. & O. S. N. Co., Shanghai

Lind, G. A., (Lind, Seth & Co.), Singapore

Linde, F. D., roprietor, "Star Ho el," Queen's road Central

Hotel,"

Lindholm, O. W., (Li: dholm & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock (absent) Lindsay, Lieut. Chas., commanding H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Lindsay, G., (Myburgh & Dowdall) clerk, Shanghai

Lindsay, G. A., (P. Maclean & Co.) merchan', Shanghai

Lindsay, J., inspector of police, Central Station

Lindsay, Rev. T., missionary, Tokio

Lindsay, W. B., captain, steamer Consolation, Hongkong an Bangkok Lindsley, John, (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Linklater, M., pilot, Swatow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Linnette, Miss, missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

Linstead, R., (Linstead & Davis) clerk, Queen's road List, E., Maritime Custon's, private secretary, Feking

Lissa, A. M. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, Yokohama Lissitzin, A., secretary, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Lister, A., postmaster-general and collector of Stamp Revenue Lister, W. H., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Littayé, commissioner of marine revues, Saigon

Litchfield, H. C., barrister-at-law, Yokohama

Little, Arch. J., (Little & Co. in liquidatio) merchant, Shanghai Little, L. S., M.D., physician to General Hospital, Shanghai Little, R., assistant master, High school, Malacca Little, R., M.D., Singapore Dispensary, Singapore

Little, R. W., (Little & Co. in liquidation) merchant, Shanghai Little, W. D., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Little, W. N., assistant engineer, U.S.S Monocacy

Livesey, J., in charge gunpowder depôt, Stonecutter's Island Livingston, J., s rgeant, river police, Pagoda, Foochow Lizaraga, T., merchan, Iloilo

Llado, J., teniente, seccion de archivo, Manila Llana, M. G., director, administration civil, Manila Llano, J. S., teniente ayu ante, carabineros, Manila Llanos, P. S., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Llaser, J. M., judge, Alcaldias mayores, Il ilo Llaveria, L., assistant, Custom hou-e, Manila Llewellyn, J., (Primrose & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lloyd, Lieut. C.P., "The Buff," East Kent Regiment Lloyd, John T., (Powell & Co.) auctioneer, Singapore

Lloyd, Rev. L., missionary, Foochow

Loam, W. B., clerk, cngineers' dept., Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Lobato, R. G., paymaster, gunboat Tamega, Alaco

Lobo, A. F., secretary, Public Works Department, Macao

Lobo, E., assistant, public works department, Mauila

Lobo, F. da C., lawyer, Macao

Lobo M., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer, Saikio-ma u

Lochhead, John H., M.D., Elgin street

Lockhart, A., lieutenant in charge, steamer Siam Supporter, Bangkok Lockhart, J. H. Stewart, passed cadet, Registrar-general's office

Loehr, Rev. G. R., missionary, hanghai

Loercher, Rev. J., missionary, Basil Mission

Loff, J. D, " Hotel de la Pa.x," p oprie or, Singapore

Loff, P. H., captain, steamer Mongkeet, Hongkong and Bangkok Loft, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Loftus, A. J., Government surveyor, Bangkok

Loftus, W. H., photographer, Bangkok

Logan, D., barris er-at-law, solicitor general, Singapore

Logan, J. H., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai Lohmann, H., (Lohmann & Co.) tailor, &c., Yokohama Löhr, A., instructor of music, Naval college, Tokio

Loiseleur, contractor, Saigon

Lolo, captain, river steamer City of Whampoa, Haiphong Lombard, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Lombard, E. H., French missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Bankok

Lommé, telegraphist, Soctrang, Co hin China

Long, Rev. C. S., missionary, Nagasaki

Long, G. J., gunner, 11.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

187

138

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Long, S., captain, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Longa, N., (Larrinaga & Co.) merc! ant, Manil

Longbottom, J., conductor of stores, Ordnance Store department Longford, J. H., acting vice-consul, H.B.M. Const late, Tokio Loomis, Rev. H. agent American Bible Society, Yokohama Looser, V., (Sulzer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lopes, C. J., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road I opes, C. V., captain, National Battalion, Macao Lopes, E. do N., ieutenant, second bat alion, Macao Lopes, J., sachristao, St. Joseph's college, Macao Lopes, L., writer, procurador's department, Macao Lopes, L. J., (Orienta! Bank) clerk, Que n's road Lopes, L. L., light keeper, Cape d'Aguilar

Lopes, T. M., usher and process server, Police court Lopez, C., vice consul for Portuga!, Iloilo

Lopez, E., clerk, Procurador's lepartment, Macao Lopez, F., capitan, guarda civil veterana, Manila Lopez, M., director, Sanidad militar, Manila

Lopez, M., alcayde, Bilibid gaol, Manila

Lopez, P. E., assistant, Custom house, Iloilo.

Lopez, R., (A. Millar & Co.) clerk, Beaconsfield Arcade

Lopez-Maroto, A., assistant, public works departmen', Manila

Lopez y Solano, S., ayudante, inspection de montes, Bacolod, Negre, Philippines

Lopez y Vega, A., director general, Compania General de Tobacos, Manila

Lord, C. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Lord, Rev. E. C., D.D., missionary, Ningpo

Lord, F., gunner, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Lorenehet de Montgamont, fleet paymaster, French frigate Victorieuse

Loreuzen, P., commanding officer, steamer Petriew, Bangkok

Lorenzo, (A. Mayer) overseer of works, Saigon

Lorgeou, chancelier-interprète, French consulate, Bangkok

Losado, F. L., comisario adminis. del ejercita, Manila

Louden, A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) fitter, Singapore

Louis, Bro., direc or, D'Adian School, Saigon

Louis, Rev. W., Rhenish Miss. Society, Fukwing, acting suptdt. Berlin Foundling House

Loup, P., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Loureiro, E., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Loureiro, H., clerk, Marine departiment, Penang

Loureiro, J. da S., con-ul for Portugal, Arbuthnot road

Loureiro, Mrs. Jessie W., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

Lourenço, F., boatswain, Water police, Macao

Lourme, sub-chief of Cochin-China telegraph service, Saigon

Lourtis, paymaster, French cruiser Parseval, Haiphong

Lousteau, overseer of quays, Saigon

Louvel, officer of ordnance, Saigon

Lovatt, W. N., Maritime Customs harbour master, Tientsin Lovell, M., Jr., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Loveridge, T., (Robinson & Co.) draper, Singapore Low, Brooke, Resident, second division, Sarawak Low, E. G., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Lowder, E. G., Maritime Customs as-istant, Foochow Lowder, J. F., counsel to Japanese Customs, Yokohama Lowe, J. H., (Lowe & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Lowe, R.. chief officer, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan

Lowe, Robt, chief engineer, steamer Yangtsze, Hongkong and Shanghai

Lowe, S. S. (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) manager, Stanley street, residence Pokfulum

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Löwenstern, Frieherr von, Kapitan-li u., HI, German M.S. Stosch Lowndes. R. W., (Norton & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Central Lowry, Rev. H. H., missionary, Peking

      Lowry, J. H., Maritime Customs as istant, Pakhoi Lowson, J. W., Lieutenant, gunboat Chen-to, Canton Low her, Miss A., (Robinson & Co.) assi tant, Singapore Loxley, H. ., (W. R. Luxley) clerk, Queen's road Loxley, W. R., commission agent, Queen's road Loxton, W., municipal police sergeant, Yokohama Loyer, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong Loyzaga, Viuda C. A. de, printer and publisher, Manila Lozano, F., (H. G. Brown) assistant, Laguimanoc, Philippines Lozano, T., consul-general for Spain, Amoy

Lubbé, G., assistan, Telegraph office, Wladiwostock Lubeck, H. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Lubeck, L. A., (Russell & Co.) c.erk, Shanghai

Luca, Count, F. de, minister resident for haly, Peking Lucas, C., (Lucas & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lucas, G., lightkeeper, Marine department, Singapore

Lucas, Henry, merchant, Hiogo

Luccumsey, Jairazbhoy, (R. Habibbhoy) manager, Shanghai

Luce, G. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Laceno, P., cle: k, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Inchsinger, F., merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, Iloilo (absent)

Inchsinger, R., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Lücke, G., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Ludewig, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. corvette Elisabeth

Ludlam, T. E., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ludwig, H., merchant, Yokobama

Lueders, A., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lugo, C., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, and vice-con-ul for Portugal, Saigon

Luhrss, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Luna, F. S., magistral, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Luna, S. G., contador, gefe de hacienda, Manila

      Luneau, A. M. C., Rowan Catholic missionary, Hiogo Luong, P., clerk, Municipal department, Saigon

Luperne, pilot, Saigon

Luther, C. F., sergeant, river police, Shanghai

Luther, H., (Langgard, Kleinwort & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Lütjens, J., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) merchant, Singapore Lutz, C, (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Lutz, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Lutz, J., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Luz, A. F. da, clerk aud interpreter, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Luz, F. M. da, (Hongkoug & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Luz, F. de P. da, major of Police, Macao

Luz, J. A. da, proprietor, Commercial Printing office, Wellington street Luz, L. J. A. da, lightkeeper, Shangbai

Luz, M., printer, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Luz, P. da, compositor, Daily Press office

Luz, P. J., da, professor, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Luz, S. da, (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Luz, V. E. da, Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, Joaquina da, mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao Lvousky, P., Russian mission, Tokio

Lyall, Alexr., medical missionary, Swatow

139

140

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lyall, Capt. H., R. A., inspector of warlike stores Lyall, H., Maritime Customs assistant, Peking Lyall, R., (Norton & Co.) merchant, Queen's road central Lyell, T., marine surveyor, Chefoo

Lyle, Miss Véra, manager, "Camp Hotel," Shanghai Lynborg, C P. C., Maritime Customs tile waiter, Shanghai Lyon, J. M., (J. M. Lyon & Co.) engineer, Singapore Jyra, Rev. Lucas, vicar of St. Lazare's Church, Macao Lysaught, W., inspector in charge o Naval Yard Police

Maack, H. F., (Mack & Co.) merchant, and acting Italian consul, Singapore Maben, G. B., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

McAcland, Rev. C. S., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam

MacArthur, H., ship broker, Yokohama

  McArthur, J. E. M., chief officer, steamer Consolation, Bangkok and Hongkong Macaulay, R, chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Champion

MacBain, Geo., broker and shipowner, Shanghai and Gongh street

MacBean, T. R., usher and bailiff, and Hin lustani interpreter, Supreme Court

Macbean, J. J., (Howarth & Erskine) manager, Singapore

Macbeth, J. R., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacBreen, J., clerk, Ordnance Store department

Maccal, A. V., paymaster, II.M. corvete Curacon

McCall, B., second engineer, steamer Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore MacCallum, A., (Bord & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

MacCallum, H., apothecary and analyst, Governm nt Civil Hospital

MacCa lum, Hon. Captain H. E., acting colonial engine r, Singapore MacCallum, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

McCappin, A., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

McCart, S., assistant master, Free School, Penang

McCarthy, surveying department, Bangkok

McCarthy, R. F., staff surgeon, H. M. sloop Flying Fish

McCaslin, A. A., captain, steamer Ping On, Hongkong and Southern ports MacCaslin, C. H., marine superintendent, Tug-boat Association, Shanghai

MacCaslin, R. J., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

MacCauley, Rev. J. M., missionary, Tokio

McClatchie, H. P., British Consul, Chefoo

McClatchie, Rev. T., .D., canon of the Cathedral, Shanghai

McClatchie, T. R. H., registrar and interpreter, British Court, Yokohama

MacClellan, W., inspector of cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department McCloskey, J. H., colonial surgeon, Province Wellesley

MacClymont, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central (absent) MacColl, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Aberdeen Macco.l, A., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Java

MacConachie, A., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street

McCondach, John, carpenter, Johore Saw Mills Co., Johore

MacCormick, P. J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokio-maru, Japan

McCoy, Rev. D. C., missionary, Peking

MacCracken, T., second engineer, steamer Hank w, Hongkong and Canton

McCreath, J., second engineer, steamer Namoa, Coast

MacCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

MacCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila

MacCully, J., war er, gaol, Singapore

MacDonald, captain, steamer Ashington, Bangkok and Hongkong

McDonald, D., second engineer, steamer Fooksang, China coast Macdonald, Rev. D., M.D., missionary, Tokio

MacDonald, H. F., clerk, (Prye River Dock Co.) Penang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

MacDonald, H. Y., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang

MacDonald, J., merchant and commission agent, Tientsin

     McDonald, J., chief engineer, steamer Hai-loong, Hongkong and Formosa MacDonald, Rev. N. A, D.D. missionary and U.S. vice-consul, Bangkok

MacDonald, Neil, assistant, Taikoo Sugar Refinery, Quarry Bay

MacDonald, T. J., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacDonald, W., broker, and Government surveyor, Yokohama McDonald, Miss H. H., missionary, Bangkok, (absent)

McDonald, Miss M. H., missionary, Bangkok (absent)

McDougal, Dr. A. M., physician, Shanghai (absent) MacDougall, H., M B., physician, Amoy

MacDougall, J., chief engineer, steamer Hoihow, Hongkong and Shanghai MacEuen, J. P., R.N., assistant harbour master

MacEwen, A. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Praya

MacEwen, J. T., (Jar line, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Tier tsin

McFarland, G., assistant teacher of English, the King's School, Bangkok

McFarland, Rev. S., superintendent of education, Bangkok

MacFarlane, W., proprietor, Shanghai Mercury, Shanghai

McFarlane, Walter, superintendent Sadong coal mine, Sarawak

MacFarlane, W., inspector of burial grounds, Singapore

MacGavin, J. D., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

MacGibbon, T., merchant, Iloilo

MacGilvary, Rev. D., missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam

     McGlashen, D., chief engineer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta Macgowan, D. J., M.D., Customs assistant and medical officer, Wênchow Macgowan, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

McGrath, J. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

McGrath, T. F., (C. & J. Trading Co.) agent, Hiogo

Macgregor, A. M., protector of immigrants, Penang

MacGregor, A. P., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Macgregor, H., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) merchant, Hiogo MacGregor, J., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East Point Macgregor, J., (Geo. Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai (absent) Macgregor, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Qeen's rcad Macgregor, J., (M B. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

     MacGregor, John, (Hirsbrunner & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Macgregor, R., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Keelung

Macgregor, Robt, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacGregor, Rev. W., M.A., missionary, Amoy (absent)

McGuines, E., chief engineer, str. Powan Hongkong and Cantou Machado, F., clerk, Harbour-master's office

Machado, F. G., postmaster, British Post-ffice, Shanghai Machado, J. M. E., clerk, Post-office

Machado, J. M. E., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Machado, M., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

MacHaffie, D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

MacHardy, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) ass's ant foreman shipwright, Singapore MacHutchin, L. J., midshipman H.B.M., corvette Champion

Machuea, R. de V., administrator of customs, Manila

MacInnes, A., (Alex. Campbell) clerk, Kinkiang

MacInnes, H. A., Maritime Customs tiesurveyor, and harbour master, Chinkiang MacIntosh, A., chief officer, steamer Rajanattianhuar, Hongkong and Bangkok MacIntosh, G., (Lazon Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Manila

MacIntosh, J. D., (Oriental Bank Corporation) assist. accountant, Queen's road MacIntosh, J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Amoy

MacIntosh, W., chief engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

141

143

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

MacIntyre, A., chief engineer, steamer Fokien, Coast

 McIntyre, A. A., (Katz Bros.) manager, Acheen trading department, Penang MacIntyre, A. J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

MacIntyre, G. D., clerk, audit office, Singapore

MacIntyre, Rev. John, missionary, Newchwang (absent) MacIntyre, N., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

MacIntyre, P., (E. F. Thomas) clerk, Penang

MacIntyre, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) assistant wharfinger, Singapore

Macintyre, John, (Taikoo Sugar Refinery) assista t, Quarry Bay

MacIver, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) superintendent, Queen's road

MacIver, D., M. D., staff surgeon, H.M.S. Victor Emanuel

MacIver, Rev. Donald, M. A., missionary, Swatow

MacJunkin, I., cadet-midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

MacKay, A., pilot, Foochow

Mackay, A., manager, The Dispensary, Singapore

Mackay, Geo. D., (W. F. Stevenson) assistant, Manila

Mackay, Rev. G. L., missionary, Tamsui

Mackay, J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) el rk, Manila

Mackean, A. B., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Penang

MacKean, E., chief secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

Mackean, E., barrister-at-law, Bank Buildings

McKeon, J. J., assistant master, Free School, Penang

McKechine, A., third officer, Customs cruiser Kua Shing, Shanghai McKechnie, W., second engineer, steamer Fokien, Coast

MacKee, Rev. W. J., missionary, Ningpo

McKeige, F., (China and Japan Trading Company) assistant, Shanghai

Mckelvie, A., chief engineer, steamer Fu-yew, China coast

Mackenzie, inspector of police, Penaga Station, Province Wellesley

Mckenzie, C. D., midshipman, H.B M.S. Audacious

 Mackenzie, E. C, chief officer, E. E, A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Agnes, Singapore Mackenzie, Geo., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, and Danish consul, Manila

Mackenzie, Rev. H. L., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Mackenzie, Henry, manager Oriental Bank, Queen's road

Mackenzie, J., supdt. of gun factory, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Mackenzie, J., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Mackenzie, J. K., medical missionary, Tientsin

Mackenzie, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Mackenzie, M., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Mackenzie, R., (Mackenzie & Co., and Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Mackenzie, R. M., accountant, Treasury, Sarawak

MacKenzie, S. G., (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Mackenzie, W. H., overseer, public works department, Penang

MacKerrow, W., (MacK rrow & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Mackertoom, J. G., commission agent, Singapore

Mackey, Jas., Maritime Customs deputy commissioner, Returns Office, Shangbai

McKibben, Rev. W, K., missionary, Swatow

Mackie, A., inspector of police

Mackie, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mackie, J., pilot, Singapore

MacKim, Rev. J., missionary, Osaka

McKinnan, Thos., chief engineer, steamer Siamese Crown, Bangkok

MacKinney, W., fourth master, Central School, Gough street

MacKinnon, J. (Ea tern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Mackintosh, E., (Butterfield & Swir) merchant, Queen's road

Mackintosh, L., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

McKnight, W. McG. S., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Maclachlan, J., engineer in charge, Dock Co., Bangkok MacLagan, R., engineer, Government mint, Kawasaki, Japan Maclaren, A. L., Maritime Customs watcher, Whampoa McLaren, Rev. C. D., missionary, Bangkok McLaren, D., (Strachan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama MacLaren, J., manager, Ice Manufactory, Singapore MacLaren, Rev. S. G., M. A., missionary, Tokio

McLaurin, D., acting secretary, Chinese Insurance Co., Queen's road Maclay, R. H., (Pethick, Maclay & Co.) merch int, Tientsin

    Maclay, Rev. R. S., D.D., missionary, Yokohama Maclean, A., (Clyde Saw Mills) clerk, Bangkok

Maclean, A. H. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

MacLean, F., assistant, Water Works Co., Shanghai

Maclean, G. F., merchant, and consular agent for Japan, &c., Chefoo

    Maclean, H. A., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Queen's road Maclean, H. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Maclean, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) manager, Manila

MacLean, L, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) boilermaker, Singapore Maclean, P., (P. Maclean & Co) merchant, Shangrai

Maclean, W., second engineer, steamer Chungking, China coast

McLean, W., second engineer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila Maclean, W S., (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Macleane, J., eng ner, saw mill, Sandakan, Sabah

Maclear, Capt. H. W., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Maclehose, J., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's road east

MacLeish, A. L., M. A., medical missionary, Amoy

MacLeish, S. M., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf Maclellan, J. W., commercial editor, N. C. Herald, Shanghai MacLeod, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Macleod, A. H., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Manila

Macleod, A. S., (Macleod & Co.) merchant, Manila

Macleod, J. B.. (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Manila

Macleod, J. F., (Macleod & Co) clerk, Manila

Macleod, N., (M cleo & Co.) merchant, Mauila and Cebu

Macleod, Neil, (Henderson & Macleod) medical practitioner, Shanghai

MacMahon, Cy-sergt-major, clerk, Royal Engineer department

Macmillan, A., (M. B. M. S. S. Co.) super: ntending engineer, Tokio

McMillan, J., third engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

McMinaman, third engineer, steamer Fu-yew, China coast

    McMorran, J, acting accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Shanghai MacMunn, J. A., surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital

MacMurdo, R., marine surveyor, Hunt's Block

MacMurray, E. S., D.A.C.G., commissariat, Penang

MacMurray, J., supdt. engineer and chief engineer, tug Gem, Taku

Macnab, A. F., inspecting engineer, marine department, Tokio

MacNab, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Manila

McNabb, J., fourth engineer, steamer Lennor, Hongkong and Calcutta

MacNair, Hon. Major J. F. A., R. A., C.M.G., colonial engineer, Singapore

Macomber, W. H., merchant, Shanghai

Macphail, T., Maritime Customs assistant examiner (absent)

McPheely, E., third officer, steamer Namoa, Hongkong and Foochow

Macpherson, A., shipwright, Nagasaki

Macpherson, A. J., merchant, Yoko ama

Macpherson, H. A., (Smith Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

MacPherson, H. W., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co) chief clerk, Penang

Macpherson, M. T. B., (Browne & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

143

144

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

McQuhae, J. M, lieutenant and commander, H.B. M. guubat Foxhound Macquire, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Ancharage, Foochow MacRae, D., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Fast point

Mactavish, A. B., captain, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta Mactavish, A. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Mactavish, Jas. W. (Mactavish & Lehmann) druggist, Shanghai

MeThorn, H., pilot, Newchwang

McVicar, J., boilermaker, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan. MacWaters, John, (John Noble) manager, Queen's road

Madar, A. R., clerk, Colonial Treasury

Madar, I. P., (Hongkong Hotel) clerk, Queen's road

Madar, M. H., clerk, Army Commissariat and Transport department

Madde's, H. J., M.D., surgeon, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Madeira, J. R., lieutenant, police force, Macao

Madeley, G. H., staff surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Madge, C. O., commander, E. E. A. & C. Telegraph Co's steamer Agnes, Singapore Madrigal, I., professor de Farmacia, Universidad de Filippinos, Manila

Maerowitsch, A.. (C, Goldenstädt) assistant, Wladiwostock

Magaelhaenss, A. E., municipal engineer, Malacca

Magablães, F. da Silva, medical practitioner, Macao

Magdalena, S., pro visor, ecclesiastical department, Iloilo

Magness, J., (Penang Foundry Co.) time keeper, Penang

Magno, F., (Earnshaw & Co.) moulder, Manila

Mahan, Lieut. D. H., U.S.S. Richmond

Maher, F., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai

Maher, F. F., ensign, police, Macao

Maher, J. A., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Maher, J. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maher, M. M., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Mahnz, H., Hiogo

Mahomed, B. John, (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) manager, Wellington street Mahomedally A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mahomed, E. J., (N. M. Khamissa) draper, Macao

Mahomed, Goolam Hoosien John, merchant, Gage street

Mahomedazum, G., Mahomedan priest, Shanghai

Mahoicetano, D, timber m rchant, Iloilo

Mahoney, J. E., cadet-midshipman, U S.S. Palos Maigre, L, (Maigre & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Maigre, R., (Maigre & Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Maillard, commis., M.F. steamboat Phuoc-kien, Saigon

Main, E. J., chief engineer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai Main, J. L., captain, steam tug Sanspareil, Bangkok

Main, Rev. J. M. A. missionary, Taiwanfoo

Maitland, A. W., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Foochow Maitland, F. J., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maisonneufve-Lacoste, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon Maitland, H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Maitland, J., (J. Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shangai Maitland, J. A., (Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghi (absent) Maitland-Heriot, F., (W. F. Stevenson) clerk, Manila

Major, Ernest, (Major Bros.) merchant and director, Fran-pau office, Shanghai Major, F., (Major Bros.) merchant, Shanghai aal Hankow

Makoffsky, J., chief of Government Store departmen, Waliwostock

Malantic, R., (J. Zobel) assistant, Batangas, Phillipines

Malcampo Quioga, J., (Malcampo & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Malcolm, A., chief engineer, steamer Keelung, Ch na coast

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Malcolm, J. D., sub-accountant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Malcolm, J. W., Hiogo

Malende, A., interpreter, Russian Legation, Tokio

Malherbe, R. de, (Bovet Bros & Co.) cl rk, Shanghai

Malibran, A., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Maligin, A. P., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Mallory, E., Maritime Customs, bo t officer, Chinkiang

Mallory, L., proprietor, Hongkong Timber Yard, Wanchai

Maloney, F., pay clerk, U.S.S. Monocacy

Malsch, C. C., civil engineer, Shanghai

    Maltzalın, Freiherr von, capitän-lieutenant, H. I. German M, S. Leipzig Manacoff, storekeeper, Wladiwostock

Mañano, R., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Manasseh, S., (Manasseh & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Manchorjee, S. (Sorabjee Mancherjee & Co.) storekeeper, Peel street

Mandl, H., (B. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Maneckjee, E., (Merwanjee, Maneckjee & Co.) manager, Canton

Manflastre, first lieutenant, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

    Mangelsdorff, F. C. W., Maritime Customs light-keeper, Tungha, Shanghai Manger, A. T., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Manicam, clerk, Municipal Council, Saigon

Manley, É. H. R., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama Mauley, J. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Mann, F., manager, Kiangsoo Acid works, Shan. hai

Mann, W., (Whitfield & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Manners, T. N., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, and harbour master, Swatow Manning, Wm. C. E., cadet engineer, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Manuing, Wm., boatswain, U.S.S. Richmond

Manojee, Soomorbhoy, (E. Pubaney) manager, Shanghai

Manotoc, C., (Battle Hermanos & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mansfield, Geo. J., (W. Mansfield & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Manson, P., M.D., physician, Amoy (absent)

Manuel, V., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Many y Camerma, J., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Mapa, V., solicitor, Iloilo

Marbot, sub-commissioner, Marine Secretariat, Saigon.

Marcaida, C. B. Vda. de, pawnbroker, Manila

Marcaillon, telegraphist, Cantho, Cochin China

Marçal, A. A., proprietor and publisher, Amoy Gazette, Amoy

Marcal, A. A., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Marcal, D., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Wellington street

Marçal, E. M., chief clerk, Colonial Treasury, Macao

Marçal, F. P., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marçal, F. de P., ajudante, tax office, Macao

Marçal, J. F., foreman, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Marçal, S., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, D'Aguilar street

Marcar, M., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Sourabaya

Marchal, recevier, registry of lands, Saign

Marchand, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Marchand, paymaster, French Treasury, Hanoi

Marchetti, second engineer, steamer Nam-vian, Haiphong and Hongkong

Marco, M., padre sacristan, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Marcus, A., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama

Marcus, E., S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama

Marcus, F. H., clerk, Alexandra powder magazine, Singapore

Marcus, G. P., chief clerk, Resident's office, Sandakan, Sabah

146

146

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Marcus, M., lightkeeper, Marine department, Singapore Marcus, S., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama Marcus, S. R., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Marcus, W. I. J., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) godown clerk, Singapore

Maréchal, principal conductor, public works department, Sa gon

Margaritoff, W., teacher of mathematics. Gymnasium, Wladiwostock Margotin, lime-kiln, Pnom-cau-long, Cambodia

Marin, Rev. J. P., Roman Catholic pro-vicar apostolic, Bangkok Marin, pilot, Saigon

Marin, J. P., telegraph official, Manila

Marin, P., sugar manufacturer, Iloilo

Marin, P. G., letrado, consejo de administracion, Manila

 Marin y Roldan, J., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Marina, J., commandante, Estado mayor, Manila

Markwardt, second engineer, steamer China, China coast

 Markwick, R., first class assistaut, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Marmand, Rev. J. F., Roman Catholic mis-ionary, Nagasaki

Marney, grocer, Saigon

Marolles, de, staff officer, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Marquerie, A., assistant, Custom Huse, Manila

Marques, A. O., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, C. V., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Marques, D. P. d'A, clerk, Public Works department, Macao

Marques, D. S., (J. Noble) assistant, Queen's road

Marques, E., (Eça da Silva & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Marques, E., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao

Marques, E. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohama'

Marques, E. Pio, (L. Marques) clerk, Macao

Marques, F.J., lieut., teacher of mathematics and navigation, Government school, Macao Marques, F. M. P., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, F. P., treasurer, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marques, J. P., (Melchers & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Marques, L. J. M., captain, National battalion, Macao

Marques, L. P., acting assist. superintenden', civil hospital

Marques, Lourenço, merchant, Macao

Marques, T. M., clerk, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marques, Mrs. C., teacher, Government girls' school, Macao

Marqueti, M. P., merchant, Manila

Marquis, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Marrhem, captain, M.F. steamboat Mouhot, Saigon

Marris, Rev. G., missionary, Canton

Marrot, Jr., storekeeper, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Marrot, Vve., storekeeper, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Marsden, H. R., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Marsh, D., teacher, Government school, Singapore

Marsh, S., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Haukow

Marsh, W. H., C.M.G., Administrator, Hongkong

Marshall, A. C., (Chartered Bank of India) agent, Foochow

Marshall, D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Marshall, F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Marshall, F. L., (J. M. Cory) assistant, Shanghai

Marshall, F. Julian, surveyor, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai

Marshall, F. W., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.,) sub accountant, Manila

Marshall, H. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Marshall, Jas., moulder, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Marshall, John, Hiogo

Marshall, T., broker, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Marshall, Wm., chief engineer, steamer Meli, China coast Martel, A., Maritime Customs tid waiter, Shanghai Marten, R., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Martens, J., agent, Netherlands Trading Society, Singapore Marti, B., "Los Catalanes," Manila.

Marti, T. C., sub-inspector, Sanidad Militar, Manila Marti, V., (J. Zobel) chemist, Gungna, Philippines

Marti y Correa, F., magistrate, Manila

Martin, "Restaurant de Tonquin," Haiphong

Martin, A. M., (John Little & Co.) warehouseman, Singapore

Martin, A. S., bailiff, Supreme Court

Martin, C. J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Martin, C. O., gunuer, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Martin, D., pilot, Shanghai

Martin, D. M., acting overseer of works, Municipality, Singapore

Martin, Derisley, paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Martin, F. R., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Martin, F., medical practitioner, Manila

Martin, Dr. G., Tokio

Martin, G., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Foochow

Martin, G., Junr., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Manila (absen:)

Martin, J., lightkeep r, Breaker Point Lighthouse, Amoy

Martin, Rev. J., missionary, Foochow

Martin, J., (Martin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Martin, J., Junr., (Martin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Martin, J. M., professor of medicine, University, Manila

Martin, P., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila

Martin, W. A. P., LL.D., president, College of Peking, Peking Martin, W., (J. Graham) watchmaker, Singapore

Martin, Miss, superintendent, Hongkew School, Shanghai

Martin-Lanciarez, Cav. E., Chargé d'Affaires, Italian Legation, Tokio Martin des Pallières, agent, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon Martinelli, B., (L. Candrellier) assistant, Yokohama Martinet, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai Martinez, A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Il ilo

Martinez, D., aide-de-camp to Captain-General of Philippines Martinez, E., assistant, public works department, Manila Martinez, E. M., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila Martinez, F., alfererce, guardia civil veterana, Manila Martinez, F. de P., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Martinez, J., capitan, guardia civil veterana, Manila Martinez, P. F., promotor fiscal, ecclesiastical dept., Manila Martinez, R S. J., (F. L. Roxas) clerk, Mauila

Martines, S. M., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Martinoff, G., teacher of English and German, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Martinon, F., proprietor, "Imprimerie Commerciale," Saigon

Martins, C. F. F., acting inspector do Almexarifado de Guerra, Macao

Martins, R. F., (Celestial Empire office) o erseer, Shanghai

Marty, A. R., merchant and commission agent, Queen's road

Marty, L., capitan, Carabineros, Mauila

Marty, P., (A. R. Marty) assistant, Queen's road

Martyn, Miss E., (Mrs. E. A. Vincent) assistant, Yokohama Marwood, R. B., assist. paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Marzal, J. de L., interpreter, Spanish Legation, Peking

Marzano, Dr. M., profesor de derecho civil, University, Manila

147

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mas, A. de, assistant, public works department, Manila Mascarenhas, J. S., storekeeeper, Hingo

Maschke. captain-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig Masfen, L. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Yokohama Masing, H., director of Gymnasium, Wladiwostock Masius, F., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Masius, W., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Maskaleff, A. P., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mason, A., mechanic, Maritimes Customs engineer's office, Shanghai

Mason, N. E., lieutenant, U.S.S. Richmond

Mason, Geo., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Canton

Mason, Rev. G. L., missionary, Ningpo

Mason, L. W., professor of music, education department, Imperial University, Tokio

Mason, W. B., clerk, Government telegraphs, Nagasaki

Mason, W. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Masot, Right Rev. Salvador, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Massa, V., abogado, Iloilo

Massang, P. N., inspector, Import department, Bangkok

Massé, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Massé, H., postmaster and treasurer, Haiphong

Massie, J. S., International Hotel, Nagasaki

Masson, chief engineer, M.F. steamboat Nörödöm, Saigon

Masters, Rev. F. J., missionary, Canton

Mata, M. F., escribano, Alcaldias Mayores, Pototau, Philippines Matchitt, H., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Mateer, Rev. C. W., D.D., missionary, Tung-chow-foo, Shantung Mateer, Rev. Robt., missionary, Tung-chow-foo, Shantung Mateer, Miss L., missionary, Tung-chow-foo, Shantung Mateling, G., clerk, German consulate, Amoy

Mather, H. L., lightkeeper, Green Island lighthouse

Mathews, D. J., (Mansfield, Bogaardt & Co.) clerk, Penang

Mathews, J., (Singapore Aerated Waters Co.) assistant, Singapore Mathie, John, chief engineer, gunboat Aline, Sarawak

Mathieson, A., (S. L. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Mathieson, J., inspector of police, central station

Mathiez, C., (Imprimerie Commerciale) foreman, Saigon

Mathio, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Matrat, Rev. R. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Matthews, E. S., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi str. Akitsushima-maru, Japan Matthews, W. A., clerk, Land office, Penang

Matti, F. G., watchmaker, Iloilo

Matti, J. M., watchmaker, Manila

Matty, chief engineer, M.M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Mauban, E. G., teniente-coronel, Carabineros, Manila

Maude, C. T., second secretary, British Legation, Peking

Maudnit du Plessix, de, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Manndrell, Rev. H., missionary, Nagasaki

Maury, J. Luis, Governor-general's office, Manila

Mauss, slaughter house foreman, Saigon

Maw, D., John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mawbey, Rev. W. G., medical missionary, Hankow

Maxwell, Hon. F. R. O., Resident of Sarawak Proper

Maxwell, J., second enginer, steamer Appin, China coast

Maxwell, J., sergeant, Naval Yard Police

Maxwell, J. B., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Maxwell, R. W., superintendent of police, Penang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

May, A. J., principal, normal school, Wanchai May, C., ligtkeeper, Ocksen lightuons, Amoy May, F. N., assistant, Maritime Customs, Shanghai May, G., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

May, J. C., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

May, J. H., Mari ime Customs tidesurveyor, Shanghai May, W. B, lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Albatross Mayer, Alb., contractor and timber merchant, Saigon

Mayer, R, photographer, Manila

Mayers, Jos. L., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Maynard, H. O., (Penang and Larut Dispensary) chemist, Larut

Maynard, H. R., chemist, Penang

Mayne, J. G., lieutenant. R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Maze y, Rev. C., French Catholic Mission, Laroot

Mazzano, B., secretario, ayuntamiento, Manila

Meacham, Rev. G. M., missionary, Tokio

Mead, Miss M., missionary, Osaka

Meade, H. J., Maritime Customs chief tide surveyor, and harbour master (absent) Meadows, J. J., mis-ionary, Shaobying, Ningpo

Mears, C. B., gas engineer, Inspectorate of Customs, Peking

Medard, L.. acting secretary, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Medeiros, Dm. A. J. de, superior of Portuguese Mission, Timor

149

Medhurst, Sir W. H., immigration commissioner, Br. North Borneo Co., Queen's road

Medicus, L. O., mate, lightship, Takn

Medina, L., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk, Manila

Medina, M. G., notario, Alcaldias Mayores, Iloilo

Meech, Rev. S. E., missionary, Peking

Mees, R. A., (J. Ph von Hemert) clerk, Yokohama

Méhonas, second lieutenant, M.M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Melita, B. S., (M h:a & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Taiwanfoo

Mehta, C. B, (Tata & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mehta, C. E., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Melta, D. C., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Takao

Mehta, D. M., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Melita, D. N., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mehta, E. N., (Mehta & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Canton Mela, H. M., (Framjee Horn usjee & Co.) mercant, Hollywood road Mehta, K. B., broker, Hollywood road

Mehta, M. S., (Framjee Hornsjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Mehta, S. F., (E. N. Mehta & Ce.) clerk, Hollywood road

Mehta, S. M., (Cawasjee Pallonjee & Co.) c.erk, Gage street Meignan, director of gendarmerie, Saigon

Me klejolin, R., printer, Yokohama

Mein, P. W., (Chartered Bank of India) agent, Manila

Meira, F. X., lightkeeper, Fisher Island lighthouse, Amoy

Meisner, C. F, (Möller & Meisner) shipeliandler, Bangkok

Mekkelsen, F. M., chiet officer, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern ports

Melbye, Emil, (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

Melbye, E. H., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) cle:k, Stanley street

Meldrum, A., pilot, Shanghai

Meldrum, Jas., proprietor, Saw Mills and Gladstone tea estate, Johore

Melentieff, J. E., (P. A. l'onoma eff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Melhuish, G, J., (Adamson Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Mellis, Miss M. C., missionary, Swatow

Meliza, C., auctioneer, Iloilo

Mello, Rev. F. X. de, missionary, Timor

150

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Melio, J. F. de, (Boustead & Co.) cle:, PeLang

Mello, J. J. de, clerk, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore Mello, L. T. de, (De Mello & Kudus) broker, Penang

Mello, L. T. de, (E. F. Thomas) mai aging clerk, Penang Mellottée, A., chancelier-interprete, French Consulate, Tientsin Melnikoff, J. M., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Melson, F., overseer, public works department, Malacca Melson, J. V., surveyor, Surveyor-general's office, Penang Mena, T. A. de, magisnate, Manila

Menard, A, aker, Wladivostock

Mencarini, A., Spanish consul, Bonham road Mencarini, J., Maritimes Customs assistant, Peking

Mendel, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Mendel, W., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mendes, A. N., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mendez, E., (Sulzer & Co.), clerk, Manila

Mendieta, M. G., (P. Sar'orius) assistant, Manila

Mendonça. H. A. M. de, clerk & wardmaster, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao Mendonça, L. M., (Typographia Mercantil) foreman, Macao

Menke, W., (Harris, Godwin & Co.) agent, Singapore

Tientsin

Mensayas, F. F., suplente, supreme count, Manila Menzies, A. B., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Menzies, C. de, (Baxter and Fittock) clerk, Singapore Menzies, T., second engi eer, steamer Saltee, Haiphong

Mercadier, J. J., second engineer, steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan Mercer, C., second lieutenant, U.S.S. Richmond

Mercier, chancelier, French Consulate, Haiphong

Mercier, Abbé, chaplain, French frigate Victorieuse

Mercier, ensign, French cruiser Champlain

Meredith, J., Garrison sergeant-major, Hongkoug

Meredith, Lieut. H. W., H.B.M. guu-vessel Kestrel

Meredith, Venble. T., archdeacon and colonial chaplain, Singapore

Meregalli, E, (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Merenguel, A., chemist, Manila

Merewether, E. M., acting collector of land revenue, Singapore

Merian, J. R., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Merlande, administrator of native affairs, Sigon.

Merrall, Á. E., chief officer, E. E. A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborn, Singapore

Merrells, A. R., inspector, Water Works, Singapore

Merrilees, A. G., proof reader, printing office, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Merrill, H. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy (absent)

Merririau, J., Yokohama

Merriman, W. L., clerk, Post office, Yokohama

Merritt, C., sergeant-major, Volunteer Corps, Shanghai

Merten, lieutenant and adjutant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Merwanjee, S., broker, Peel street

Méry, chief e: gineer, M.F. steamboat Jean Dupuis, Saigon

Mesa, E. M., Governor-general's office, Manila

Mesney, Venble. Archdeacon, chaplain, Sarawak

Mesny, J., Maritime Customs examiner, assistaut tidesurveyor, Hankow

Mesquita, F., (Gronner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mesrope, J. A., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Sourabaya

Mestre, N., telegraph clerk, Manila

Mestrel, paymaster, French gunboat Lutin

Métayer, architect and contractor, Saigon

Mettlerkamp, F., (Möller & Meisner) shipchandler, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Meugniot, Ph., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Meunie, A. H., fourth engineer, steamer A. Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta Meuser, O., (Adamson, Beil & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meydin, K., Tamil interpeter, police court, Perang

Meydin, S., Tamil interpreter, police court, Penang

Meyer, Contre-Admiral, commanding French Naval forces

Meyer, master mariner, Bangkok

Meyer, A., district commissary general, Commissariat Department Meyer, A. A., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Hingo

Meyer, A., Tokio

Meyer, Adolph E., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Meyer, C. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kukiang Meyer, E., tailor, Manila

    Meyer, E., (E. Meyer & Co ) merchant, Tientsin (absent) Meyer, E. L., (Behin, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore Meyer, F. A., Tokio

Meyer, G. A., Maritime Customs tidewai'er, Iankow

Meyer, H., Maritime Customs, acting signalman, Taku

Meyer, H. B., merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, &c., Ningpo

Meyer, J. F., (Lee Yuen Sugar Refining Co.) sugar boiler, Bowrington

Meyer, J. D., (J. D. Meyer & Co.) shipwright, Swatow

Meyer, J. B., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Meyer, M., (Meyer Bros.) merchant, Singapore

Meyer, O., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladiwostock Meyer, Th., consul for France, Singapore

Meyer, Th., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Meyer, W., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Meyerdirks, Th., (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Meyeringh, sub-lieutenant, German gunboat Iltis

Meyeriuk, H. F., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Meyerink, W., (Wm. Meyerink & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Meyers, H. S. (Craseman & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo Meyers, S., manager, "Novelty Store," Queen's road Meynet, Q., professor of medicine, University, Man:la Mezer, A., professor, Imperial university, Tokio

Michael, J. R., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Michaelsen, master mariner, Bangkok

Michaelsen, St. C., (Melchors & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Michaelson, Capt. G. H., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore (absent)

Michel, pilot, Saig n

Michel, telegraphist, Tayninh, Cochin China

Michel, A., lightkeeper, Breaker Point lighthouse, Amoy

Michel, A., Maritime Customs relieving officer, Amoy

Michell, J., secretary interpreter, Belgian Legation, Peking Michelot, L., (Banque de l'indo Chine) manager, Saigon Michelsen, C. A., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy Michelsen, L. P., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) merchant, Amoy Michie, Miss B. T., missionary, Osaka

Middleton, O., manager, Old Ningpo Wharf, Shanghai Middleton, P., writer, Government service, Sarawak

Midon, Rev. F., Roman Catholic provicar apostolic, Yokohama Mielenhausen, J. W., (Wilck & Mielenhausen) tailor, Shanghai

M;

igueis, T. d'A., substitute judge, Macao

Miguel, R., alferece, guardia civil veterana, Manila

Miguel, fleet engineer, French fr gate Victorieuse

Milan, R., chief officer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

151

152

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mileck, F., constable, German Consulate, Tientsin Miles, H. A., British consulate constabie, Hiogo Miles, H. W., senior clerk, Ordnance Store department Miles, J., chief clerk, Post office, Penang

Miles, R. A., proprietor, Colonial Dispensary, Singapore Miles, R. A., Jr., (Colonial Dispensary) assistant, Singapore Miles, T. R., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Milhe, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

 Milisch, C., (Milisch & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Austria, &c., Macao Milla, V., restaurant keeper, Mauila

Millan, R., surgeon major, Army Medical department, Manila

Millar, A., plumber & gas fitter, Beaconsfield Arcade and Queen's road east Millar, H. G., (Gwhrie & Co,) clerk, Singapore

Millar, J. J.. interpreter, Magistracy, Singapore

Millat, Manuel, "Los Catalanes," Manila

Miller, B., third engineer, Chungking, China const

Miller, C. E. (S. B. Lewis & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Miller, E, (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Miller, Rev. E. R., missionary, Tokio

Miller. H. Z., appraiser to Japanese Customs, Yokohama

Miller, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Miller, J. I., (White & Miller,) bill broker, Shanghai

Miller, J. M., (E. E. A. & C. Telegraph (o.) assistant electrician, Singapore

Miller, J., assistant steward, General Hospital, Yokohama

Millot, E., (E. Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Mills, A., (J. M. Cazals & Son) turner, Singapore

Mil's, Rev. C. R., missionary, Tung-chow-foo (absent) Mills, Edgar, . M. Cazalas & Son) turner, Singapore Mills, Rev. F. V., missionary, Hangchow

Mills, H., proprietor, Falcon Hotel, Nagasaki

 Mills, Jos., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) assistant foreman, Singapore Milne, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

M Ine, Ed., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

Milne, J., professor of mining, Engineering Coliege, Tokio

 Milne, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore Milne, J., chief engineer, Ex Regent's yacht Apollo, Bangkok

 M luer, J. L. H., professor, Commercial School, Macao Milton, A., boatswain, H.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel Minard, A., acting agent, Société Agricole et Industrielle, Saigon Mingledorff, Rev. O. G., missionary, Shanghai

Minjoot, A. A., clerk of works, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore Minj of, A. G. L., supdt., "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapore Minjost, A. W., (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Minjoot, F., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Minjoot, J., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Minjoot, J., clerk, public works departinent, Malacca

Minjoot, J. J., (Lind, Seth & Co.) clerk, Sin apore

Minjoot, J. W., clerk, Marine department, Malacca

Minjoot, T. J., clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Minkwitz, R., teacher of Russian, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Mintipley, A., chief engineer, steamer Diamante, Hongkong and Manila

Minto, W. fourth officer, steamer A. Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Mioux, Rev. E., director of Roman Cathol e Orphanage, Canton

Miralda, vice-rector, Seminario Conciliar de Jaro, Iloilo

Mirasol, M. de, ordenador de pagos, Man la

Miret, N., chemist, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

153

Mismer, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic mission, Cherouy Chongua, Cambodia Mitchell, chief engineer, steamer Nam-vian, Haiphong and Hongkong Mitchell, clerk, Resident's office, Papar, Sabah

Mitchell, A., clerk to Attorney-General, Singapore

Mitchell, A., (Curnow & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Mitchell, A. W., second officer, steamer Keelung, China coast

Mitchell, C. E., marine sorter and first clerk, Post office, Singapore

Mitchell, D., second engineer, steamer Meli, China coast

Mitchell, E. W., (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) clerk, Canton Mitchell, G., chief warder, gaol, Singapore

Mitchell, G., pilot, Taku

Mitchell, H. W., second clerk, Post office, Singapore Mitchell, J. C., deputy registrar, Supreme court, Singapore Mitchell, J. F., shipbuilder, Pootung, Shanghai

Mitchell, John, chief officer, steamer Camelot, China coast Mitchell, R., second engineer, steamer Keelung, China coast Mitchell, R., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Mitchell, S., (Engineering and Mining Co.) sinker, Tientsin Mitchell, W. J., pilot, Foochow

Mitchell, W. R., storekeeper, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Mitford, Lieut. B. R., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Mittler, lieutenant, German gunboat Iltis

Moalle, N., (Mualle & Co.) shipchandler and pilot, Amoy

Moberly, E. G., (Chartered Bank) acting agent, Yokohama

Mody, H. N., auctioneer and broker, Bank Buildings

Mody, P. C., broker, Shanghai

Mody, S. K., broker, Shanghai

Moeller, A. H., master mariner, Bangkok

Moerike, G., (Botica de la Escolta) chemist and druggist, Manila (absent)

Moffat, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Moffett, E. G. P., assist. engineer, H.M. corvette Curacoa

Mogra, R. S., merchant, Canton

Moblen, M. von der, (Kumpers & Co.) manager, Singapore Mohn, B. E., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Möbring, Dr. surgeon H. I. German M. corvette Leipzig

Moir, A., assistant, antimony mnes, Sarawak

Moisella, E., (Ross & Son) assistant, Singapore

Moisson, second commander, French cruiser Villars

Mojica, J., clerk, audit department, Manila

Moladina, E., (H. A. Esmail & Co.) manager, Hollywood road

Molchanoff, J. M., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Molchanoff, N. M., (Piatkoff Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Molesworth, J. M., (Colliery, Engineering & Mining Co.) assistant engineer, Tientsin. Molina, A., director-coronel, artillery school, Manila

Molina, N., notario, ecclesiastical department, Iloilo

Molino, J., letrado, consejo de administracion, Manila

Möllendorf, master mariner, Bangkok

Möllendorff, Dr. O. F. von, vice consul for Germany, Alexandra terrace

Möller, Chrys., (Nils Möller) assistant, Shanghai

Möller, J. F, (Siemssen & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Möller, Nils, broker and ship agent, Shanghai

Mollison, J. P., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Mollison, W., third engineer, steamer Consolation, Bangkok and Hongkong

Molotkoff, O. J., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Molt, C., (Speidel & Co.) agent at Pnom-penh, Cambodia Monalits, S. W., (B. Velozo) clerk, Cebu

154

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Monasterio, A., assistant, Custom house, Manila Monceaux, medical practitioner, Saigon

Moncet, A. (A. Fabre) assistant, Wladiwostock Mondini, Ph., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Ningpo Mondot, ensign French gunboat Léopard, Haiphong

Moneypenny, J. H., chief engineer, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan Monlim, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Monro, J. D., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow Monroy, R., escrabano, real audiencia, Manila Monsenares, S., keeper of hulk Cadiz, Chinkiang Montagne, D. la, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton Montégut, tavernkeeper, Saigon

Monteiro, A. J,, (P. Nuy) assistant, Singapore Monteiro, A. J.,clerk, magistracy, Singapore Monteiro, C. P., clerk, Treasury, Penang Monteiro, F., clerk, municipality, Singapore

Monteiro, H., ("Colonial Press ") compositor, Singapore Monteiro, J., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Monteiro, J., keeper of powder magazine, Singapore Monteiro, J. J., clerk, Medical department, Penang Monteiro, J. X., commission agent, Shanghai

Monteiro, T. J. B., assistant, Macao Dispensary, Macao

Monteiro, V. C., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore

Montell, A., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) store department, Yokohama Montell, H. H., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Chefoo

 Montero, R. R., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Monteverde, N., assistant, custom house, Manila

Montgomery, F. H., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Montgomery, G. F., assis ant, Maritime Customs, Chefoo Montgomery, P. H. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai Montignand, first lieutenant, French troops, Haiphong Montojo, J., commandante-general, Naval forces, Manila Montojo, V., major-general, Naval forces, Manila

Montyo y Robledo, E., interventor, adminis. Rentes Estancadas, Manila Monument, H., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Moodlier, R., clerk, Government medical department, Province Wellesley

Moomeen, A., (E. Pubaney) manager, Lyndhurst terrace

Moon, Miss Lottie, missionary, Chefoo

Mooney, C., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's road east

Moore, captain, steamer Martaban, Bangkok and Singapore

Moore, B., clerk, Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Moore, L., broker and auctioneer, Shanghai

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hongkong Hotel buildings

Moorhead, J. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Moorhead, R. B., commissioner of Customs, Chinkiang

Moorehead, T., Maritime Customs harbour master, Hankow Moore-Lane, Major M., Royal Artillery

Moosa, C., (N. M. Khamisa) draper, Macao

Moosa, J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

 Moosabhoy, Abdulkader, (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) manager, Gage street Moosherr, E., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Moothia, P., sub-postmaster, Niebong Tabal, Penang Moral, V. D. del, capellan, San José hospital, Manila Moraly, Mdlle., assistant, "Hotel de l'Europe, Saigon

Morand, administrator adjoint, French Protectorate, Pnom-penh, Cambodia Morandière, engineer-in-chief, railway company, Saigon

Morandini, café keeper, Hanoi

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mordhorst, O., (E. Gipperich) clerk, Shanghai

More, A. C., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East Point Moreau, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Attalo, Saigon Moreau, ensign, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong Moreau, superintendent of public gardens, Saigon Morehouse, W. N., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang Morel, chef de bureau, railway works, Saigon Morelos, A., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila Morelos, C., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila Morelos, J., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila Morelos, N., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila Moreno, G., oficial, ayuntamiento, Manila

     Moreno, J. A., chief accountant, Custom-house, Manila Moreno, J., maestre escuela, Cabildo Eclesiastico, Manila Moreno, J. J., coronel, Estado Mayor, Manila

Moreno, M. S., ayudante, inspeccion de Montes, Cebu Morf, H. C., merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Morgan, F. A., Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Ichang Morgan, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Morgan, W. M., (Morgan & Stokes) broker, Queen's road

Morgenroth, Rev. G., missionary, Basil Mission, Lilong

Morice, A., chief officer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy Morice, Jr., storekeeper, Saigon

Morin, contractor, Saigon

Morinigo, E., assistant, Governor's office, Iloilo

Moritz, lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse

Moritz, C., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Morlet, chief, immigration office, direction of the interior, Saigon Morley, Corpl. A., R.A., clerk, Ármy Pay department

Moron, J. Garcia, engineer, public works department, Manila

Morris, A., (A. De Ath & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Morris, A. G., (Morris & Ray) ship broker, Bank Buildings

Morris, Rev. A. R., missionary, Osaka

Morris, B. J., (B. J. Morris & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Morris, H. S., secretary, North China Insurance Company, Shanghai Morris, J., (Morris & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Morris, J., superintendent engineer, Matitime Customs, Shanghai Morris, S. J., broker, Manila

Morris, S. J., C.E., manager, Sidimi Coal Mines, Wladiwostock

Morris, T. J., (C. & J. Trading & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Morris, W., warder of gaol, Malacca

Morrison, G. James, civil engineer, Shanghai

Morrison, W., medical practitioner, Newchwang

Morriss, Henry, (Morriss & Fergusson) bill & bullion broker, Shanghai

Morrissey, R., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Morse, F. S., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Morse, H. B., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Morse, J. R., (American Clock Co.) agent, Yokohama

Morse, W. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

     Morshead, C. D. A., nav.-lieutenant, H.M. gun-vessel Kestrel Morstadt, R., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co.) clerk, Penang

Mortimore, R. H., acting assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai

     Mosby, C. B., United States vice and deputy consul, Queen's road east Mosby, John S., United States consul, Queen's road east Moscovish, Mme., tavernkeeper, Saigon

155

156

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mosely, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central Moses, A. C., (Sarkies & Moses) merchant, Singapore Moses, A. S., rabbi, Jewish Synagogue, Singapore Moses, C., (Sarkies & Moses) merchant, Singapore Moses, E., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Moses, G. G., (M. J. Carapiet) assistant, Singapore Moses, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Moses, M. C., (Moses & Co.) watchmaker and photographer, Singaporo Moses, M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Moses, N. C., (Sarkies & Moses) clerk, Singapore

Moses, R., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Tientsin Moses, S. M., (Meyer Bros.) clerk, Singapore

Mosiellas, E., assistant, Custom house, Manila

 Moskaleff, A. P., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Moss, C. D., acting chief clerk, British court, Yokohama

Moss, E. J., furniture warehouse, Yokohama

Moss, F. W., merchant, Shanghai

Moss, Sergt. E. P., steward, army medical department, Singapore Mossard, L., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Mossop, W. H. R., (Dennys & Mossop) solicitor, Bank Buildings Motion, J., watchmaker, Singapore (absent)

Mottet, L., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mottu, A., (Schoene & Mottu) merchant, Yokohama

Mouat, D., paymaster's clerk, U.S. sloop Ashuelot

Mougeol, forester, Municipal department, Saigon

Moule, Rev. A. E., B D., secretary, Church Missionary Society, Shanghai Moule, Rt. Rev. Geo. E., D.D., Bishop in Mid-China, Hangchow

Moulls, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Mourente, M., merchant, Pottinger street

Mourente, R., merchant, Pottinger street

Mourilyan, W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Mourir, J. M., member of administrative counc.1, Manila

Mouton, Mme. D., teacher of French, Shanghai

Moutrie, S., piano warehouse, Shanghai

Mowat, R. A., assistant judge, H.B.M. Supreme court, Shanghai

Mowe, S., assistant master, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Mowjee, J., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington street

 Mowjee, Soomar, (Ebrahimbhoy Pubaney) manager, Shanghai Moxo, M., comandante, Estado Mayor, Manila

Muenster, Tokio

Mugabure, Rev. P. X., missionary, Yokohama

Mugliston, T. C., medical practitioner, Singapore

Mulinghaus, H., (D). Brandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mübry, O., (Belin, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Muir, Jas., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

 Muir, R. F., second engineer, steamer Carisbrooke, Singapore and Amoy Muir, Wm., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) coppersmith, Singapore

Muirhead, J., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Muirhead, J., third engineer, steamer Consolation, Bangkok and Hongkong

Muirhead, Rev. W., missionary, Shanghai

Mullan, H. E., commander, U.S. sloop Ashuelot

Müllenhoff, kapitain-lieut., H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Muller, farrier to King, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Müller, A., (Carlos Plit:) assistant, Manila

Muller, C., proprietor, "Eureka Hotel," Hiogo

Müller, C. E., (J. W. Müller & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Müller, E., (J. Grassi & Brother) architect, Bangkok Muller, E., (Siam Dispensary) chemist, Bangkok Müller, G. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy Müller, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Canton Müller, H., (Wieler & Co.) clerk, Praya

    Müller, H. C., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and harbour master, Muller, J. B., (Staehelin & Stahlknecht) manager, Singapore

Müller, J., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Müller, J. W., (J. W. Müller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Wuhu

Müller, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) merchant, & consul for Sweden, Bangkok Müller, W. E. de, superintendent, gold and silver mines, Sarawak

Mullins, D., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Tientsin

Mulloy, Major W. H., Royal Engineers

Mumbux, E., (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Mummery, G., lightkeeper, Maritime Customs, Amoy (absent)

Münch, Otto, (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Münchau, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Muncherjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Munn, D., (Forbes, Munn & Co.) merchant, Manila

Muñoz, F., alferese, Seccion de Archivo, Manila

Munoz, F., member of administrative council, Manila

    Munoz, F. C., administrador gefe de rentas estancadas, Manila Muñoz, Juan, proprietor, "Bazar Oriental," Manila

Munsch, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Phuoc-kien, Saigon Munschina, counsellor, court of appeal, Saigon Mur, J. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Murat, J. P. de, (Logan & Ross) managing clerk, Penang Murdack, Miss, M.D., missionary, Kalgan

Murdoch, R., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner, Singapore.

Murdoch, Thos., third engineer steamer Posang, Shanghai

Mure, de la, commandant, French despatch vessel Drac, Haiphong Murphy, D., chief engineer, steamer White Cloud

Murphy, D., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Murphy, Jas., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Murphy, Wm., assistant pipelayer, Water Works Co, Shanghai Murray, A., secon i engineer, steamer Wuchang, China coast Murray, A. J., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang Murray, A. L., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Murray, Major A. S., district paymaster, Army Pay department Murray, E. D., (Mollison, Fraser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Murray, G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Murray, G. S., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Singapore

Murray, G. T., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Murray, Geo. B., staff surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift

Murry, G.C., A. C. G. O., senior Ordnance Store officer

Murray, J., third engineer, steamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Murray, Rev. John, missionary, Tsi-nan-foo

Murray, M. E., (Margesson & Co.) merchant and consul for Great Britain, Macao

Murray, T. A. L., (Borneo Company) clerk, Bangkok

Murray, W. H., agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Peking

Murray, Miss, missionary, Taiwanfco

Muse, Miss A., missionary, Shanghai

Musgrave, third engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Hongkong aud Foochow

Musso, Chevr. D., (D. Musso & Co.) merchant and consul for Italy, West point Mustan, E., inspector of police, Pinang

Mustard, R. W., (Mustard & Co.). commission agent, Shanghai

157

158

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Myburgh, A., (Myburgh & Dowdall) barrister-at-law, Shanghai Myre de Vilers, Le, governor of French Cochin China

Myers, C., merchant, Tientsin

Myers, W. W., M.B., medical practitioner, Takao

Nachtrieb, A., (Schönhard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Naf, G., (Friederichs & Co.) merchant, Penang

Nahapièt, Rev. D. S., vicar of Armenian Church, Singapore Nabapiet, M. D., (Gilfillan, Woad & Co.) clerk, Singapore Nahmens, N. G., (China Sugar Refinery.) assistant, Swatow Naismith, G., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock) boilermaker, Kowloon Nalda, C., medical practitioner, and professor, University, Manila Nalda, P., medical practitioner, Manila

Namaswayam, N. R., interprerter, court of requests, Singapore Nancy-Darlet, Mdlle., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Nankivell, G., fitter, Government railway service, Yokobama

Naño, J., (Smith, Bell & Co.,) clerk, Cebu

Nanson, E. J., (Rodyk & Davidson) managing clerk, Singapore

Nansot, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Naoumoff, Captain, aide-de-camp to Governor Feldhausen, Wladiwostock

Naranjo, S., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Narro, M., profesor de derecho canonico, and presdt. S. Juan de Letram College, Manila

Nasch, E., (Chasseriau Estate) engineer, Singapore

Nash, Rev. C. B., missionary, Hangchow

Nash, Major E. W., commanding Royal Artillery, Singapo.e

Natermann, G., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Nathan, E., broker, Malacca

Nathan, S. A., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Nathan, S. J., merchant, Malacca

Nauch, pfarrer, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Naudin, J. (Boyes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Naumann, Dr. E., director of Geological Survey of Japan, Tokio

 Nauta, J. M., photographer, and proprietor cigar factory, Penang Navarro, E. L., engineer, Public Works department, Manila

Navarro, H., preparador conservador, botanical department, Manila Navegaute, M., engineer and boilermaker, Iloilo

Navelle, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

 Nazer, J. S., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) accountant, Praya Central Nazer, R. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

Neale, E. C. St. J. B., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Neate, S. R., inspector of buildings, Surveyor-general's office

Neave, D. C., manager, Singapore and Straits Printing office, Singapore Neave, J. S., (McAllister & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Nebot, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Ban Kim Cheng, Formosa Neel, W., chief engineer, steamer Ranee, Sarawak and Singapore Neergaard, foreman (Bangkok Saw Mill) Bangkok

Neilson, J. B., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Neimen, F., proprietor, hotel "Stadt Stralsund," Amoy

Neithardt, E., (Katz Bros.) manager, import dept., Penang

Nelligan, Chas., Malay interpreter, Supreme court, Penang

Nelson, H., (Penang and Larut Dispensary) chemist, Larut Nelson, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Nelson, M., pilot, Shanghai

 Nelson, P. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang Nelson, W. J., (Campbell & Co.) assistant, Swatow

Nelson, Mme. Vve., tavernkeeper, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nelson, Miss, head mistress, Raffles' Institution Girls' School, Singapore

Nery, E., (J.Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Nesbitt, D., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Nesbitt, J. E., manager, Foochow Dock yard

Nethersole, H., aerated waters manufacturer, Singapore Netter, E., dean, ecclesiastical department, Manila Neubourg, Aug., (J. J. Buchheister) clerk, Shanghai Neubronner, A., malay interpreter, Supreme Court, Malacca Neubronner, A. W., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore Neubronner, Ed., (De Wind & Co.) planter, Malacca Neubronner, G., assistant master, High School, Malacca Neubronner, J. C., clerk, Magistracy, Singapore Neubronner, J. L., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore Neubronner, L. E., clerk of the court, Sandakan, Sabah Neumann, J., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Neves, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Cosmopolitan Dock Neves, Rev. J. das, professor, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Nevile, H. I. W., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Neville, A. J. W., staff-commander, H.B. M.S. Audacious

Nevius, Rev. John L., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

Newbury, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Newington, F. A., captain of marines, H.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Newland, C. C., inspector of police, Permatang Pow Station, Province Wellesley

Newland, H. O., chief inspector of police, Singapore

Newman, Walter, (Newman & Co.) public tea inspector, Foochow (absent)

Newman, W. H., British vice-consul, Bangkok

Newnham-Davis, Captain, N., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Newton, H., assistant engineer to municipality, Singapore

Newton, J., lightkeeper, Tungsha, Shanghai

    Newton, J., chief officer, steamer Danube, Hongkong and Bangkok Newton, W., superintendent moulder, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai Newton, Miss Ella J., missionary, Foochow

Niaranno, M., fiscal, cuerpo juridico, naval department, Manila Nichol, F. E., (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Nicholas, F., apprentice, govt. medical department, Province Wellesley

Nicholls, A., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Nicholls, B., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Nicholls, T., gunnery instructor, Pei Yang squadron, Tientsin

Nichols, J., (Chinese Engineering & Mining Co.) foreman sinker, Tientsin

Nicholsen, W. D., (C. Baumgarten) clerk, Singapore

Nicholson, J. C., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Nicholson, J. F., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Nicholson, W. D., boarding officer, import and export office, Singapore

Nickel, C. T. M., coal dealer, Hiogo

Nickels, M. C., broker, Shanghai

Nicol, ensign, French cruiser Kersaint

Nicolai, Rt. Rev. Bishop, Russian mission, Tokio

Nicolaï, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Nicoll, W. L., P. A. engineer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Nicolle, P. A., (P. A. Nicolle & Co.) Hiogo

Nicolls, H., (Drummond, Gaggino & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Niedenfucher, master mariner, Bangkok

Niedhardt, E., (Medical Hall) chemist, Queen's road

Nielsen, E. G., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Nielsen, E., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladiwostock

Nielsen, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasal.i

159

160

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nielsen, J., Maritime Customs boat officer, Canton

Niemaun, Dr., assistant surgeon, German gunboat Wolf Nienky, J., clerk, Penang Foundry Co., Penang

Nienstead, F. J. H., marshal, U.S. Consulate, Hiogo

Nieto, A., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Nieto, M., (Compania General de Tabacos) assistant, La Union, Philippines Nieto, N., (Louis Génu) clerk, Manila

Nightingale, Rev. A. W., missionary, Hankow

Niles, Miss M. W., M.D. missionary, Canton

Nilsen, A., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Nimé, assistant paymaster, H. I. German M.S. Leipzig

Niobey, chief engineer, French cruiser Villars

Niobey, E., lawyer, Saigon

Nissim, M., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Nissle, R., (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Nisted, master mariner, Bangkok

Niven, L, chief engineer, steamer Hainan, Hongkong and Southern ports Noble, A. K., (G. Domoney & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Noble, E., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Genkai-maru

Noble, G. E., sub-manager, Hongkong and Shanghat Bank, Queen's road Noble, J., lightkeeper in charge, Middle Dog lighthouse, Amoy Noble, W. C., treasurer, American Board of Missions, Peking

Noël, G. W., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Noel, W. W., clerk, China Trad rs' Insurance Co., Shanghai Nogueira, V., (H.K.C. & M.S.B. Co.) wharfinger, Macao Noidans, Count C. E. de, Belgian Minister, Peking

Nolan, N., sergeant, Naval Yard police

Nolting, J., (Taumeyer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nölting, N. A., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Nonis, A., teacher, St. Francis's School, Malacca

Nonis, F., foreman, Government Printing office, Singapore

Nonis, J., (A. A. Anthony & Co.) clerk, Penang

Nonis, J., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Nonis, J., clerk, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore

Nonis, R., clerk, Land office, Malacca

Nonis, W. H., clerk, laud office, Singapore

Noodt, J., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Nooroodin, B. M., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Gage street

Norman, A., manager, Rising Sun office, Nagasaki

Noronha, A. J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Noronha, C. H., clerk, Government printing office, Singapore

Noronha, D., (Noronha & Co.) printer, Zetland street

Noronha, H. L., superintendent, Government Printing office, Singapore

Noronha, J., (National Bank of India) clerk, Shanghai

Noronha, L., (Noronha & Sons) printer, Shanghai

Noronha, S. A., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Norris, C. V., apothecary, general hospital, Singapore

Norris, G., assist. treasurer and collector of stamps, Penang

Norris, R. O., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore

Norris, W., registrar of burials, Singapore

Norris, W. W., clerk, import and export office, Singapore

Norris, Wm., chief clerk, Colonial treasury, Singapore

North, John, (Medical Hall and Dispensary) chemist, Yokohama

North, Rev. T. E., missionary Teh-ngan, Hankow

Northcote, G. S, clerk, Registrar-general's office

Northey, H. A., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Norwood, Miss Sophie, missionary, Swatow

Nott, Win., agent, San Francisco Board of Underwriters, Hongkong Nottle, John, instructor of gunnery, Sarawak Rangers, Sarav k

Nouët, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Nourry, captain M. F. steamboat Francis Garnier, Saigon

Novellas, J. (Compania General de Tabacos) assistant, Nueva Ecija, Philippines Novellas, J. G., sub-intendente, military administration, Manila

Novion, A., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Takao and Taiwanfoo

Nowrojee, D., merchant and baker, and manager of Hongkong Hotel, Queen's road

Noyes, Lieut. B., U.S.S. Richmond

Noyes, H. O., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Noyes, Rev. H. V., missionary, Canton

Noyes, Miss H., missionary, Canton

Nozaleda, B., vice rector and professor, University, Manila

Null, C. R., captain, steamer Meli, China coast

Nully, R. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang

Nunes, A. A., (Gutierrez & Nunes) commission agent, Wyndham street

Nunes, I. S., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Nunes, J. S., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nunes, M. J., Junr., chief officer, steamer Kiukiang, Hongkong and Macao

Nuuis, F., dresser, medical department, Malacca

Nunis, F. F., sub-warder of gaol, Malacca

Nunis, M. J., guardiar, leper hospital, Malacca

Nunn, Charles, constable, British consulate, Chinkiang

Nutter, Geo., Maritime Customs boat officer, Wuhn

Nuy, P., architect and contractor, Singapore

Nuzuralei, Fuzalal, (Fezoolabhoi Abdoolali) clerk, Singapore

Nye, C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takachiho-maru, Tokio Nye, Gideon, United States Vice-consul, Canton

Oastler, W., (Reid & Oastler) shipbuilder, Hiogo

Obadaya, E. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's roa Obadaya, I, E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Oberg, Gus., (Nils Möller) marine superintendent, Shanghai Oberly, A. S., surgeon, U.S S. Richmond

O'Brien, H. A., police magistrate, Penang (absent) O'Brien, R. A., M.D., medical practitioner, (absent) Oca, J., Governor-General's office, Manila

Ocampo, M., druggist, Manila

Ocampo, M. de, coffee house keeper, Manila

Ocampo, V., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Ocampo, V. E. de, wine merchant, Cebu

O'Conner, R. S., senior magistrate, Singapore

Odam, E. K., assistant engineer, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Odell, John, (Odell & Leyburn) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Odger, J., (Chinese Engineering and Mining Co.) winder, Tientsin

Oehl, F., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Canton

Oehmke, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig

Oeltze, G., pilot, Foochow

Oestmann, A., commission merchant, Hiogo

Oestmann, C., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ogilvie, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvie, T. D., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila Ogilvy, J., sub-editor, China Mail, Wyndham street Ogle, R. G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Ogliastro, (Ogliastro & A. du Crouzet) Saigon

161

162

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Oglou, L. C. de, sub-director, administracion civil, Manila Ogston, J., captain, steamer Hankow, Hongkong and Canton O'Hashi, T., (Geo. R. Stevens & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Ohlinger, Rev. Franklin, missionary, Foochow

Ohlmer, E., Maritime Customs assist. audit secretary, Peking Oiesen, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

O'Keeffe, S. A., apothecary, Govt. medical department, Province Wellesley O'Kelly, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Olaguer, R., ("La Puerta del Sol") assistant, Iloilo

Olono, A., agencia maritima, Manila

Olivas, G. L., engineer, inspeccion de montes, Manila

Olive, Wm., chief engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel · Oliveira, A. M., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai Oliveira, A. M., procurador, Macao

Oliveira, A. M. de, interpreter, Spanish consulate, Shanghai

Oliveira, C. A. dos S., clerk, revenue department, Macao

Oliveira, F. S., printing manager, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Oliveira, J. L. d', aide-de-camp to Governor of Macao

Oliveira, V. d', porter, revenue department, Macao

Oliveiro, E., draughtsman, Municipal Works department, Singapore

Oliveiro, G. H. d', clerk, Land office, Penang

Oliver, E., overseer (Trafalgar Tapioca estate), Singapore

Oliver, C. H., M.A., professor of English, College of Peking

Oliver, Geo., (Geo. Oliver & Co.) merchant, Foochow and Shanghai (absent) Olivier, pilot, Saigon

Olivier, J., overseer (Trafalgar Tapioca estate), Singapore

Ol'erdessen, H., (Morris & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

lleros, A., teniente coronel, Estado Mayor, Manila

Ollia, D. D., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Taiwanfoo Ollia, J. N., (N. D. Ollia) clerk, Amoy (absent)

Ollia, N. D., merchant, Amoy

Ollivier, proprietor, Hotel de l'Univers, Saigon

Olmo, R. A. del, ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Pagsanian, Philippines

Olmstead, Miss L. A., missionary, Bangkok

Olmsted, F. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Osen, A., second berthing officer, Harbour Master's office, Woosung, Shanghai

Olsen, A., superintendent of police, and local post-master, Hankow

Olson, J., proprietor, "National Hotel," Queen's road

Olson, J., stevedore, Hiogo

Olva, ayudante, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Manila

O'Malley, Hon. E. L., attorney-general, Supreme Court

Oñate, J., (Malcampo & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ondaro, J., second engineer, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

O'Neil, Chas., lieut.-commander, U.S.S. Richmond

O'Neil, J., jailer, U.S. Consulate, Shanghai

Ousa, M., (Ramsay, Badman & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Oppel, J., lithographer, Manila

Oppen, E. G., trader, Iloilo

Orange, J., engineer, Tytam water works

Ord, C. H., inspector of police, Ralau station, Penang

Ord, J. W., manager Boyd & Co.'s dock, Shanghai

Or laz, S., almacenero, inspeccion de Acopios de Tabaco, Iloilo

(laz, S., medical practitioner, Iloilo

Orfeur, W. W., acting master, light vessel, Newchwang

Oriou, J., French postmaster, Shanghai

Orley, G., inspector of markets

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

   Ormelise, storekeeper, telegraph departmen', Saigon O'Rourke, D., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai Orozco, E. del Saz, profesor de notoriado, Manila Orozco, P., hatmaker, Iloilo

Orr, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Nagoya-maru, Tokio Orr, S. M., captain, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong & Shanghai Orr, W. S., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Orr, Miss Alice M., missionary, Osaka

Orsi, Rev. G., Roman Catholic missionary, Chefoo

   Ortells, F. D., secretary, Mutual Marine Insurance Co., Manila Orth, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Ortin, F., carriage builder, Iloilo

Ortiz, A., liquidator, estate A. Franco & Co., Manila Ortiz, A., restaurant keeper, Manila (absent)

Ortiz, J., trader, Iloilo

Ortus, lieutenant-colonel of troops, Saigon

Ortuoste, P., interpreter, Governor-General's office, Manila

Ortuzar, G. de, captain, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

Ory, A. M. de, captain of the port, Iloilo

   Osborn, E., captain, Kiutoan lightship, Shanghai Osborn, P., foreign secretary, Kencho, Yokohama Osborne, E., (P. & O.S.N. Čo.) clerk, Praya Osborne, F., clerk, Associated Wharves, Shanghai Osborne, J., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Osborne, J. H., (Stewart & Osborne) draper, Shanghai

   Osborne, W. McC., assistant, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Osmeña, T., (Osmeña, Rita & Co.) hosier, Cebu Osmeña, V., (Osmeña, Rita & Co.) hosier, Cebu

Osmond, C. E., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road Osmond, J. H., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Osmund, C., registration clerk, Registrar-General's office

Osouf, Mgr. Pierre Marie, Roman Catholic Bishop, Tokio Ossorio, M., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ost, Rev. J. B., missionary, Church Mission House, West point Osten, L. von, student interpreter, German Legation, Tokio Osterholm, C. A., quartermaster, revenue cruiser Fei-hoo, Amoy Ostermayer, M., (C. Rhode & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ostman, J., commandant of cavalry, Philippines

O'Sullivan, A., superintendent, public works department, Sarawak Ott, Rev. R., missionary, Basil Mission, Fuchukphai

Ott, T., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ottaway, E. F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin

Otte, H., (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Otten, J., inaster mariner, Bangkok

Ottomeier, P. A. W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ottoson, J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

Oueda, C., interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Outerbridge, A. W., second officer, steamer Dale, Bangkok and Hongkong

Overbeck, H., (Overbeck & Co. in liq.) merchant, Shanghai

Overhoff, A., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Overin, M. S., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Ovvis, captain, M. F. steamboat Attalo, Saigon

Owen, C. H., clerk, Svreme Court, Singapore

Owen, G. P., (Gilfil

Owen, Rev. G., missio Owen, Rev. W., mis.

Wood & Co.) clerk: Sin ja, ore

Peking

ury, Hankov

16g

2

164

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Owens, Thos., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

 Owston, A., (Owston, Srow & Co.) importer, Yokohama Oxlad, Miss, Society f promoting female education, Osaka

 Oxley, E. G., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokai-maru, Tokio Ozorio, C. A., (Noronha & Sons) bookkeeper, Zetland street

Ozorio, C. E., (W. Dolan) clerk, Praya central

Ozorio, C. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Ozorio, C. J., (Geo. R. Stevens & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ozorio, E. C., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ozorio, F. A., (Hongkong, Canton, and Macao Steamboat Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ozorio, F. A., steward, Seamen's Hospital, Foochow

Ozorio, F., third secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Ozorio, H. F., (J. Noble) assistant, Queen's road

Ozorio, L. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Ozoux, F., (Thos. Caramant & Co.) assistant, Fnom-penh, Cambodia

Paasch, C., (Taumeyer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pabalan, E., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Pabalan, N., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Pacheco, A. A., lawyer, Macao

Pacheco, D. C, (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, and vice-consul for Siam, Macao

Pacheco, F. M, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pacheco, J., gefe do negociado, tesoreria central, Manila

Padday, A. C., (W. Hall & Co.) merchant, Penang

Padday, R., (W, Hall & Co.) merchant, Penang (absent) Padilla, J. S., tescrero, Cabildo Eclesiastico, Manila

Padrin, Mme., tavernkeeper, Saigon

Paez, F., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Page, Rev. L., French Catbolic Mission, Balek Pulao, Penang Page, W. F., traffic manager, Government railway service, Kobe Paglar, E. T., inspector of nuisances, Singapore

Pagnard, surveyor, French Protectorate, Phom-penh, Cambodia Painter, Rev. G. W., missionary, Hangchow

Paja, provisor, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Pakenham, G. C., (Martin, Dyce & Co,) clerk, Manila

Palacios, G., e gineer, Public Works department, Manila

Palamountain, B., printing office manager, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Palegrave, C. H., s.cond officer, steamer Meli, China coast

Paléolock, Capt., ch.ef of naval department, Wiadiwostock

Paleske, heutenant, German gunboat Wolf

Palgrave, W. G., British political agent, Bangkok

Pallas, pilot, Saigon

Pallett, J. W., gunner, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Pallister, E., (Mitsu Bishi M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Tokio

Pallunjee, M., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

Palm, J. L. E., Maritime Customs deputy commissioner, (absent)

Palm, T. A., M.A., medical missionary, Niigata

Palmer, Rev. Dr., missionary, Amoy

Pa'mer, C. (Wilson & Bird) assistant, Queen's road

Palmer, C. H., barbour-master, Pagoda, Foochow

Palmer, F. A., chief clerk, stamp office, Penang

Palmer, F. D., foreman of the yard in charge, Naval Yard

Palmer, G., clerk, P. & O. S. N. Co., Yokohama

Palmer, G., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Palmer, H. B., (Martin, Dyce & Co.,) clerk, Singapore

Palmer, H. N., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

1

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Palmer, J., chief clerk, court of requests, Singapore

Palmer, J. B. K., clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

165

Palmer, W. H., second officer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong Palmer, W. H., (E. F. Thomas) clerk, Penang

Pampel, G., clerk, German Legation, Peking

Pamphlett, W. F., assistant engineer, H. B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Pan, J. F. del, director, "La Oceania Espanola," Manila

Panadé, F., timber merchant, Iloilo

Panamoroff, J. J., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock

Panamtuan, F., (Hongkew Hairdressing Saloon) assistant, Shanghai Pander, Dr., professor of German and Russian, College of Peking Pando,, R., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Panez, S., trader, Iloilo

Pangeri, P., (Dell' Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Panoff, J. K., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Pantoja, Brigadier A., sub-inspector of artillery school, Manila

Pape, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Papillon, Lieut.-Colonel J.A., commanding Royal Engineer

   Papoff, Capt. aide-de-camp to Governor Feldhausen, Wladivostock Papps, Wm., (H. Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Paquin, M., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Para, V., judge alcaldias mayores, Pototan, Philippines

   Pardon, W., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai Pareja, J. F., Governor General's office, Manila

Parfitt, W., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

   Paris de Boisronoray, de, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse Paris, Vy. Rev. P., provicar, French Catholic Mission, Singapore Park, Rev. W. H., M.D., missionary, Socchow

Parker, third engineer, steamer Namoa, Hongkong and Foochow Parker, Rev. A. P., missionary, Soochow

Parker, C., (Taku Pilot Company) secretary and pilot, Taku

Parker, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Parker, Geo., missionary, Chincheo, Kansuh

Parker, J. H. P., commander, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Parker, Jas., first clerk, Magistracy (absent)

Parker, M. C., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Parker, W. G., chief officer, steamer Kwangtung, Hongkong and Foochow

Parkes, F. W., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

   Parkes, Sir Harry S., K.C.B., G.C.M.G., British minister plenipotentiary, Tokio Parkes, J., clerk of works, Surveyor-general's office, Malacca

Parkhill, S., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, and harbour master, Newchwang

Parlane, W., chief engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

Parmalee, Miss H. F., Kinto, Japan

Parmentiez, P., civil doctor, Manila

Parnell, H., C.B., Lt.-colonel commanding "The Buffs," E. Kent regiment (absent) Parr, R. B., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Parreau, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Parry, E., Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Parsons, J. B., cadet-en, ineer, U.S.S. Monocacy

Parsons, J. R., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) sub-accountant, Singapore

Partridge, Rev. S. B., missionary, Swatow

Paruck, R. N., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pasagali, A., assistant, Mint, Manila

Pascoal, J. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Pascoe, A. H., major of Marines, H.B.M.S. Audacious Pascoe, W. H., gunner, H.M.S. Wivern

166

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pascual, P., assistant, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu

Pasedag, C. J., (Pasedag & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Amoy Pasley, Capt. R. G. S., H.B.M. corvette Champion

Pass, S. C., accountant, and teacher Parsonage School, Yokohama

Passantino, G., third engineer, steamer Rajanattianuhar, Bangkok and Hongkong Passelègne, chief clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Passmore, R. C., second officer, revenue steamer Feihoo, Amoy

Pastor, B., coffee house keeper, Manila

Pastor, N., commandante Estado Mayor, Manila

Pastor y Bedoya, M., secretary, Spanish Legation, Tokio

Pastors, José, administrador de hacienda, Iloilo

Paté, Mme., milliner and dressmaker, Saigon

Pateau, commis. M. F. steambeat Nörödöm, Saigon Paterno, N. A. M., restaurant keeper, Manila

Paterson, Major A. M., brigade major, Singapore

Paterson, C. G., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Paterson, J., asst. accountant, Oriental Bank, Queen's road

Paterson, R. J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Paterson, T., chief engineer, steamer Danube, Hongkong & Bangkok

Paterson, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Shanghai Patersson, J. W., Maritime Customs assistant examiner (absent)

Paton, R., engineer, Hiogo Gas Company, Hiogo

Paton, Wm., missionary, Swatow

Patriat, Rev. C. E., French Mission Sanatorium, Pokfulum

Patrick, D., third engineer, steamer Camelot, China coast

Patterson, A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) manager, engine works, Yokohama Patterson, J., foreman moulder, Imperial Government dockyard, Nagasaki Paul, A., boilermaker, P. &. O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Paul, F. J., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Paul, H. H., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Paul, H. M., professor, Imperial university, Tokio

Paul, Rev. J., bible colporteur, Canton and Singapore

Paul, R., shipchandler, Shanghai

Paul, S., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Paula, V. de, surgeon, National Battalion, Macao

Paulic, telegraphist, Saigon

Paulsen, E., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladiwostock Paulsen, P. N., lightkeeper, Kiutoan lightship, Shanghai

  Paulsen, W., (Amoy Dock Co.) general and dock manager, Amoy Paves, F. de P., administrador, hospital de S. Juan de Dios, Manila Paves, P., contador, audit department, Manila

Pavie, telegraphist, Kampot, Cambodia

Pavillier, engineer, public works department, Saigon

Paviot, telegraphist, Tanan, Cochin China

Pawley, A., saddler, and bootmaker, Shanghai

Payne, C. R. S., sub-lieutenant, H.M. corvette Encounter

Payne, G.;, second officer, steamer Appin, China coast

Payne, J. E., pilot, Bangkok

  Payo, H. P., arzobispo metrapolitano, Gobierno Eclesiastico, Manila Pazos, P., (G. M. Smith) clerk, Manila

Peabody, C. H., agricultural department, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan Peacock, P., inspector, British Legation escort, Tokio

Peake, R, T., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pearce, Chas. S., Government treasurer, Sarawak

  Pearce, R., second officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s str. Chi-yuen, Coast Pearce, Rev. T. W., missionary, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pearse, Rev. E., missionary, Nganking

Pearson, J. T., Maritime Customs clerk, Transport dept., Shanghai Peccio, M., trader, Iloilo

Peck, A. H., M.D., missionary, Pau-ting-foo

Pedersen, P. M., pilot, Ningpo

   Pedro, J., enfermeiro, commissão do hospital militar de S. Januario, Macao Pedro, W., compositor, Amoy Gazette office, Amoy

Peilicer, E., merchant and agriculturist, Bohol, Philippines

Pelaoz, J., farmaceutico, army medical department, Manila

Pelikan, A., Russian consul, Yokohama

Pelissier, V., (Pelissier & Démolis) timber merchant, Saigon (absent)

   Pell, B., (Eastern Extension, A. and C. Telegraph Co.) general manager, Singapore Pelldram, A., consul for Germany, Tientsin

Pelletier des Ravinières, Le, lieutenant, French frigate Victorieuse

Pellicot, ensign, French despatch vessel Drac, Haiphong

Peltzer, J., (Lohmann & Co.) tailor, &c., Yokohama

Pélu, Rev. A. C., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Pemberton, T., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Peña, A. de la, (J. Peña & Co.) clerk, Manila

Peña, J., auxiliare de fomento, civil government, Manila

Peña, J. de la, (J. Peña & Co.) agent for Spanish Royal Mail steamers, Manila Peña, M., assistant, Mint, Manila

Pendelian, chief engineer, M. F. steamboat Mouhot, Saigon

Pender, J., chief engineer, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Penegar, W., senior warder, gaol, Penang

Penfold, C. E., superintendent of municipal police, Shanghai

Pennefather, J. P., district surveyor, Surveyor-general's office, Penang

Pennington, C. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Penny, W. P., clerk, H.B. M. corvette Curacoa

Penzig, H. F. C., lightkeeper, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Peoples, J. S., captain, steamer Newchwang, China coast

Peoples, Rev. S. C., M.D., missionary, Bangkok

Pepino, A., chancelier, Belgian Consulate, Manila

Pequignot, M., French livery stables, Yokohama

Peralta, S. M., acting inspector of police, Malacca

Percebois, D., Maritime Customs clerk, postal dept., Shanghai

Percival, L. H., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Percival, R. H., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Percival, W. H., (North China Insurance Co.) acting agent, Yokohama Percival, W. S., clerk, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Perdigueiro, B., guarda-almacen, Custom house, Manila

Péré, H., painter and contractor, Saigon

Pereira, A., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai

Pereira, A. C. B., professor of Portuguese, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao

Pereira, Rev. A. J. G., chaplain of St. Augustine's church, Macao

Pereira, A. M., Macao

Pereira, A. M. R., (O. & O.S.S. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, A. P., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, A. P., ensign, second battalion, Macao

Pereira, B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, B. P., acting Malay interpreter, police court, Penang

Pereira, C., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pereira, D. J., second clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Pereira, E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, E., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Pereira, E. A., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

167

168

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

1

Pereira, E. F., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, E. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Pereira, F. A., clerk, almoxarifado de guerra, Macao

Pereira, F. L., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Pereira, F. N., (I. S. Bond) clerk, Singapore

Pereira, G. T., (Stephens & Holmes) clerk, Wyndham street

Pereira, G. G., clerk, Imperial Treasury, Singapore

Pereira, H. A., manager, Shun-pau office, Shanghai

Pereira, J., clerk, Land office, Penang

Pereira, J., treasurer, Mint, Manila

Pereira, J., compositor, Government printing office, Singapore

Pereira, J. B., (P. Nuy) assistant, Singapore

Pereira, J. G., (Wm. Meyerink & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, J. L., cashier, Municipality, Singapore

Pereira, J. L., clerk, Surveyor-General's office, Singapore

Pereira, J. L., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, J. M. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Pereira, J. P., (John Gittins & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, L., assistant, Public Works department, Manila

Pereira, L. A. I., Macao

Pereira, M., (C. M. Cazalas & Son) fitter, Singapore

Pereira, M., surveyor, Public Works department, Malacca Pereira, M. E. S., (Deetjen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Pereira, P. B., (Logan & Ross) clerk, Penang

Pereira, P., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's road Pereira, R. G., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Pereira, T. S., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Shanghai

Pereira, V. S., lawyer, and member of council of province, Macao

Peres, Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Peres, J. M., lieutenant quarter-master, National Battalion, Macao

Pereya, J., director, Sociedad de Fianza, &., Manila

Perez, E., farmaceutico, army medical department, Manila

Perez, M., (M. Perez Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Perez, M., Jr., printer, Manila

Perez, M. M., archivero, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Perez, P. J., (Perez & Acha) storekeeper, Iloilo

Perham, Rev. J., missionary, Banting and Sebetan, Sarawak Parkin, H., (Medical Hall) manager, Singapore

Perkins, G., constable, British Consulate, Wuhu

Perkins, Rev. H. P., missionary, Tientsin

Perkins, J. A., boarding officer, Immigration office, Penang Perpetuo, E., (0. & O.S.S. Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Perraux, Rev. R. N., French missionary, Ayuthia, Siam

་ད

Perrax, J. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Perreau, A. M., stamp office clerk, Singapore

Perreau, E. G., clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Perrin, restaurateur, Hanoi

Perrin, A., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Saigon Perreti, de, baker, Hanoi

Perrott, E. S., (Purdon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Perry, D. W., carpenter, U.S.S. Richmond

Perry, E., overseer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Perry, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Foochow

Perry, M. S., (D. M. David) clerk, Wuhu

Perry, N., inspector of police

Perry, W. W., secretary to Admiral Willes

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

169

Pertierra, L., contador, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Pestana, A., usher, Marine department, Singapore Pestana, A., clerk, Singapore Exchange, Singapore Pestana, F. A. C., (John Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore Pestana, J. C., clerk, Marine department, Singapore Pestana, P. O., English master, Malay College, Singapore Pestonjee, J., merchant

Pestonjee, P., (Burjorjee Khodadad & Co.) merchant, Singapore Pestonjee, R., (Burjorjee Khodadad & Co.) clerk, Singapore Pestonjee, R., broker, Shanghai

Petel, A., Junior, sugar estate owner, Porac-Pampanga, Philippines Petel, A., Senior, sugar estate owner, Porac-Pampanga, Philippines Peter, C., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Peters, F., assistant, sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Petersen, A. C., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Singapore Petersen, C. M., lightkeeper, Lamocks lighthouse, Amoy

Petersen, H. A., (Petersen & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Petersen, J., constable, river police, Shanghai

Petersen, J. V., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.), Nagasaki Petersen, N. C. R., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.)

Petersen, P. M., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Patersen, P. W., constable, British cousulate, Tamsui

Peterson, A., paymaster, U.S. sloop Palos

Peterson, C. F. W., boarding-house keeper, Queen's road west

Peterson, H. H., Jr., (W. Hall & Co.) clerk, Penang

Peterson, P. H., carpenter, P. & O. stermer Bangalore, Hongkong and Jap an Peterson, R., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Petherbridge, W. S., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Pethick, W. N., (Pethick, Maclay & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Petit, chief engineer, Tramway Company, Saigon

Petit, second engineer, M.M. steamer Meinam, Saigon

Petit, C., French missionary, Vat-Phleng, Siam

Petitjean, Mgr. B. T., Catholic bishop and vicar of Southern Japan, Nagasaki Petrus, Z., (Mackertoom & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Pettee, Rev, J. H., missionary, Okayama, Japan

Pettersen, G., master mariner, Bangkok

Pettier, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodate

Petz, H., (Wenmohs & Co.) tailor, Shanghai

Pfaff, L., (H. Müller & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

Pfaff, R., (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Pfankuchen, E., (International Novelty Co.) manager, Amoy

Phelps, A., second engineer, steamer Siamese Crown, Bangkok

Philcox, Qr. Mr. Sergt. S. B., foreman of works, Royal Engineer department

Philips, G. J. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Philips, Lieut. G. G., H.B.M. corvette Champion

Philips, R., (Birt's Wharf) assistant, Shanghai

Phillips, W. M., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Foxhound Phillimore, R. F., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious. Phillippo, Sir Geo., chief justice, Hongkong

Phillips, C., superintendent, Sailors' Home, Singapore Phillips, Geo., H.B.M. consul, officiating at Swatow Phillips, J., exchange broker, Foochow

Phillips, J., Maritime Customs, assistant examiner, Amoy

Phipps, A. L., (Phipps, Phipps & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Phipps, A. J., chief clerk, public works departmeut, Malacca

Phipps, H. G., (Phipps, Phipps & Co.) merchant, Foochow

170

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Phipps, W. T., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Piatkoff, M. F., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent) Piazzoli, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street

Picard, commander, French gunboat La Framée, Saigon

Picard, Lieut., first aide-de-camp to Governor of French Cochin China Picault, contractor, Saigon

Picavet, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Pichor, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

Picton, L., M.D., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Pickenpack, O., (Möller & Meisner) assistant, Bangkok

Pickenpack, P., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Pickering, W. A., protector of Chinese, Singapore

Pickford, C. R. B., (Smith, Bell & Co.) mer., & vice-con for Gt. Britain, U.S.A. & Italy, Cebu

Pickrell, J. M. C., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Piehl, A., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Piercy, G., master, Diocesan school, Bonham road

Pièrent, enseigne, French cruiser Villars

Pierre, J. B., director of botanical gardens, Saigon (absent)

Piersdorff, A. L., pilot, Swatow

Pierson, Rev. I., missionary, Pau-ting-foo

Pierson, Miss L. B., missionary, Pau-ting-foo

Pierson, Miss L. H., missionary, Yokohama

Pigacé, bookseller and stationer, Saigon

Pignat, telegraph overseer, Saigon

Pignatel, C., (Pignatel & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasakı (absent) Pignatel, V., (Pignatel & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki

Pike, chief officer, receiving ship Corea, Shanghai

Pike, J., pilot, Shanghai

Pike, W., second officer, steamer Fokien, Coast

Pila, L., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pila, U., (Ulysse Pila & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Pilcher, Rev. L. W., missionary, and U.S. vice-consul, Tientsin

Pillay, A. D., clerk, police court, Penang

Pillay, J. P. C., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Singapore

Pillon, F., carpenter, Yokohama

Pim, T., (Bathgate & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Foochow Pina, M., civil doctor, and professor, University, Manila

Pinckvoss, J. H., (Lucas & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pineau, E., (Pequignot & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Pineda, C., solicitor, Iloilo

Pineda, E., Liberia Española, Manila

Pinel, John, (Geo. Oliver & Co.) merchant, Foochow and Shanghai (absent) Pinker, G. F., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman engineer, Kowloon Pinkerton, J. H., chief officer, steamer Dale, Bangkok and Hongkong

Pinkerton, R. L., third engineer, steamer Fokien, coast

Pinn, J. F., manager, Japan Herald office, Yokohama Pinna, A. de, clerk, almoxarifado de guerra, Macao

Pinna, F. F., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street Pinna, J. de, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Pino, R., civil governor's office, Manila

Pinto, Rev. N. I. T., vicar of Portuguese mission, Singapore Pinto, R., organist, Roman Catholic Church

Pinzon, C., assistant, department of forests, Arayat, Luzon

Pinzon, D. del Riz, judge, Tondo district, Manila

Piper, G. S., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pires, Rev. J. A., missionary, Timor

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pirie, G., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish Pirkis, A. E., accountant, British Legation, Peking Pirla, J., commander of engineers, Naval arsenal, Manila Piron, E., teacher of singing, piano, &c., Queen's ro d Piron, L., teacher of French and piano, Queen's road Piry, P., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Piry, T., Maritime Customs acting Chinese secretary, Peking Pisiers, C., student interpreter. French Legation, Peking Pita, A., vice-consul for Spain, Amoy

Pitman, G. D., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) agent, Swatow Pitman, John, Tokio and Hongkong

Piton, assistant surgeon, French cruiser Kersaint

Piton, Rev. C. P., missionary, Basil Mission, Lilong

Pittar, Rev. Fr, S.J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Pitter, H. J. S., student interpreter, procurador's department, Macao Pitter, S., surgeon, National Sattalion, Macau

Pitts, W., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Placé, A. M., marine officer, Post-office

Placé, C. de S., writer, procurador's department, Macao

Place, F. L., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shangbai

Place, J. E., pilot, Newchwang

Placé, J. L., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Place, L. de S., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Place, T., Shanghai

Plage, M., second engineer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai Plage, P., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Wanchi

Plandolit, N., Manila

Planter, A., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila

Plate, F., (Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.) agent, Hiogo

Platt, A. R., medical practitioner, and U.S. consular agent, Chefoo Playfair, F. W., acting assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama Playfair, G. M. H., acting British consul, Pakhoi

   Playfair, G. W. F., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Yokohama Plenderliath, C. W. M., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra Plessen, Baron von, lieutenant, H.I. German M. S. Leipzig Plessis, Rev. M. J.,. man Catholic missionary, Osaka Plettner, F., master mariner, Bangkok

Plitt, C., chemist & druggist, Manila

Plumb, Rev. Nathan J., missionary, Foochow

Plunkett, J., pilot, Newchwang

Poate, Rev. T. P., missionary, Yokohama

L'oate, W., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Poate, W. H., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Pocock, T. G., captain, steamer Thales, Coast

Poesnecker, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya Pohl, H., (Pohl Freres & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

   Pobl, J., (Pohl Freres & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Pohl, S., (Pohl Freres & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Poignand, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Poignand, W., wharfinger, Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Poirier, V., (F. Crettier) assistant, Saigon

Poitevin, L., proprietor, "Sweetmeat Castle," Shanghai

171

Polder, L. van der, secretary interpreter, Netherlands, Swedish & Danish Legation, Tokio Pole, Rev. G. H., missionary, Osaka

Poletti, P., Maritime Customs postal clerk, Tientsin

Polglase, J., assistant secretary, Municipality, Singapore

172

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Poli, J. D., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Polishwalla, M. B., cotton and yarn broker, Aberdeen street

Polite, Geo., proprietor "Toilet Club," Shanghai

Pollard, Geo. N. A., lieutenant and commander, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr Pollard, T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pollet, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Pollet, pilot, Saigon

Pollett, Staff Sergt A., clerk, army medical department, Singapore Pollin, telegraphist, Baria, Cochin China

Pollitt, J. S., (Barlow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pollock, John, medical practitioner, Swatow

Pollock, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Wuhu

Poncelet, H. J., choir master, Kuching, Sarawak

Pond, J. A., accountant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai

Ponomareff, P. A., (P. A. Ponomar. ff & Co.) merchant, Hankow Pont Bellanger, de, deputy judge, Saigon

Pontillon, commandant, French cruiser Parseval, Haiphong Pooles, F., (John Little & Co) assistant, Singapore Pope, C., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.) godownman, Yokohama Popoff, N. A., Consul for Russia, Foochow Popoff, P., interpreter, Russian Legation, Peking Popoff, P. A., (A. A. Belogolovy) clerk, Tientsin Popoff, T., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladi wostock Popp, B., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Popp, E., (M. Raspe & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Pors, M., (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Portalis, engineer, M. M. steamer Ilissus, Saigon

Portaria, V. P. M. de, (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai

Porté, lieutenant, French despatch vessel Drac, Haiphong

Porte, B., (Messageries Maritimes) second commissaire, Shanghai

Portea, J., capitan- teniente, guarda civil veterana, Manila

Protella, M., ensign, civil horse guards, Manila

Porter, Lieut. G. A., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Porter, Rev. H. D., M.D., missionary, P'ang Chia, Shantung

Portes, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Portier, E., assistant, French Municipal department, Shanghai

Portius, A., second engineer, steamer Albay, Hongkong and Formosa

Portret, deputy judge, tribunal of first instanc, Saigon

Posch, W., (China and Japan Trading Co.) acting manager, Yokohama

Posnett, constable, British Legation, Peking

Postlethwaite, J. W., (Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Pot, J. J. van der, minister for Netherlands, Sweden & Norway & Denmark, Tokio Potteaux, Annamite interpreter, Saigon (absent)

Potter, N. J., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Tweed

Potts, Wm., chief officer, steamer Ningpo, Hongkong and Shanghai

Pouget, Rev. L., French Roman Catholic mission, Singapore

Poulter, Thos., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Pourru, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Poussan, G., assistant, Birt's Wharf, Shanghai

Poutbellanger, Vte. de, administrator adjoint, French Protectorate, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Powell, C. S., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Powell, E. P., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Powell, F., assistant, Protectorate of Chinese, Singapore

Powell, Staff Sergt. W., foreman, Ordnance Store department, Singapore

Powell, W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Powers, R. H., (R. H. Powers & Co.) storekeeper, and marshal U.S. consulate, Nagasak

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pownall, C. A. W., resident engineer, Railway department, Kobe Powys, E., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Poymiro, second deputy procureur general, administration of justice, Saigon Poynter, J., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and harbour master, Hoihow Pozas, R., agent, Laguna and other steamers, Manila

Pozo, J., assistant, Custom house, Manila

Prado, N., del, professor of philosophy, University, Manila.

Prasse, paymaster, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Prat, G., (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) clerk, Canton

Pratt, R., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Preciado, T., wine merchant, Iloilo

Preedy, H., lieutenant, H.B. M. sloop Daring

Prentice, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer and shipwright, Shanghai

Presgrave, E. W., (Presgrave & Clutton) advocate and solicitor, Penang

Presgrave, D. G., secretary to municipality, Singapore

Preston, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore

Preysler, J., (José Reyes) assistant, Manila

173

Price, Alex., bill broker, and secretary of Chamber of Commerce & H'kow Club, Hankow Price, B. J., (H. Consterdine & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Price, E. J., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, (absent)

Price, G. U., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Price, Hon. John M., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., surveyor-general

Price, Jas., second officer, steamer Feilung, Hongkong and Bangkok

Price, T. R., clerk, H.P.M. corvette Curacoa

Prichard, A. T., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Prieto, L., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Prieto, V., capitan teniente, guardia civil veterana, Manila

Primrose, Lieut. G. A., H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Primrose, W. M., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai (absent) Prior, J. O., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Pritchard, C. E., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Pritcharl, H. L., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Ningpo Prachar, G. H., (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok Prey, Miss B. M., missionary, Newchwang

Pritzsche, Rev. C., missionary, Long-hëu, Canton Procacci, D. V., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Prodeau, chief of permanent way construction, railway works, Saigon

Prodhomme, secretary to Bishop, Saigon

Prodhomme, J. B., French missionary, Muang Ubon, Siam

Prosch, G., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Prosper, Bro., assistant, West Point Reformatory

Proenca, A., surgeon, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Prostes, H., consul for Portugal, Singapore and Bangkok

Protet, E., third officer, M.M. steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Prouteaux, E., commander, French gunboat Surprise, Haiphong

Prouvins, thirl engineer, M.M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan Provost, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Provost, P., professor, Taberd school, Saigon

Prowe, unter-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig

Pryer, H., (J. Bisset & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Pryer, W. B., government resident, Sandakan, Sabah

Puente, A. de la, restaurant keeper, Manila

Puente y Olea, L. de la, gefe letrado, intendencia de hacienda, Manila

Puertas, F. Diaz y, (Vin a de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Puetz, J., secretary, German consulate, Yokohama

Pugh, W., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

174

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pugnet, professor, Saigon seminary, Saigon

Puhlmann, A., proprietor, "Adelphi Hotel," Singapore Puigdollers, E., apothecary, Manila

Pujante, J., alterece, guardia civil veterana, Manila

Pulido y Arroyo, J., magistrate, Manila

Pullen, H., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) tea inspector, Hankow

Pundleider, Rev. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Papar river, Borneo Purcell, J., (Engineering & Mining Co.) overman, Tientsin

.

Purcell, P. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Purchas, Chas., D. A. commissary general of Ordnance, Singapore

Purdon, John G., (Maitland & Co) merchant, Shanghai

Purgold, E., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Purkis, Geo., second engineer, steamer Ranee, Sarawak and Singapore Purse, Ed, constable, British consulate, Pakhoi

Purvis, J. M., broker, Singapore

Pustau, T. J. E. von., merchant, Hongkong and Canton

Puthod, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Pye, Chas., (Odell & Leyburn) clerk, Foochow

Pye, R. H., (Fearon, Low & Co., merchant, and consul for Denmark, Amoy

Pym, E. T., Maritime Customs assistant, Peking

Pyne, W. E., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Urada-maru, Tokio

Quade, E., A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Quays, J. B. assistant master, Free school, Penang

Quentric, Roman Catholic missionary, Chant'aboon, Bangkok

Quern, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Quin, J. J., British consul, Hakodate

Quincey, W., inspector of police

Quintella, acting inajor, second battalion, Macao

Quioga, J. Malcampo, (Malcamno & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Rabadan, M., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Rabago, J., lieutenant of cavalry, Manila

Rackley, J. S., warder, gaol, Malacca

Radcliffe, F. J., clerk to chief justice, Singapore

Rädecker, R., (Rädecker & Co.) merchant, Wyndham street (absent) Rademaker, P., master mariner, Bangkok

Rademacker, captain, steamer Sury Wongsee, Bangkok and Singapore Rada, D. G., abogado fiscal, Supreme Court, Manila

Radmore, J. R., carpenter, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Rae, engineer, water works, Singapore

Rae, Geo., sergeant of police

Rae, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor and Harbour Master, (absent) Rae, W., (North, Thompson & Co.) chemist, Yokohaına

Rae, W., sergeant of police, Hiogo

Raeburn, A. H., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Raffin, de, chief officer, M. M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan Rago, billiard setter, Shanghai

Rago, A. de, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Shanghai

Ragon, (Ragou & Josserand) hairdresser, Saigon

Raguet, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Rahamin, A. J., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rahimtoolabhoy, M., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Shanghai Rahman, A. J., magistrate of native courts, Sandakan, Sabahı Rahman, Abdool, (E. & H. Hinnekiudt) clerk, Singapore

Raimondi, Right Rev. T. J., D.D., vicar apostolic, Roman Catholic bishop

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rainford, T., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Kwanko-maru Ramasse, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuhu Ramirez, F., (F. Ramirez & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Ramirez, J. F., "La Puerta del Sol," storekeeper, Manila

Ramirez, M., inspector-general of public works, Manila

Ramirez, S., doctoral, Cabildo Eclesiastico, Manila

Ramos, A. M., assayer, mint, Manila

Ramos, C., sugar manufacturer, Iloilo

     Ramos, M., habilitado de la plana mayor, naval administration, Manila Rampendaul H, (Tillson, Herrmann

Co.) clerk, Manila

Ramsay, A. C, (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Slangnai

Ramsay, C. H, (Ramsay & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

     Ramsay, G., (M.B.M.S.S. Co.) captain, steamer Tsuruga maru Ramsay, H. F, merchant, Hankow

Ramsay, H., pilot, Swatow

Ramsay, R., (F. H. England) tea inspector, Foochow

Ramsay, R. H., (Ramsay, Badman & Co.) outfitter, Bangkok

Ramsay, Thos., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ramsey, Wm., supdt. engineer, Scottish Oriental S. S. Co., Queen's road Randolph, Mrs. A. E., missionary, Hangehov

T

Randon, surgeon, Freneh despatch vessel Drac, Cong

Ranfaine, Rev. J. B., French missionary, Chant'aboon, Siam

Rangel, A., accountant and distributor, Judicia! department, Macao

Rangel, J, Portuguese master, Victoria Loys school, Illywood road

Rangel, Q. A., (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's roaci

Rangel, S., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Rangel, S. J., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Rankin, Thos., assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Rankin, M ss L., missionary, Nantsiang, Shanghai

Rapalje, Rev. D., missionary, Amoy

Raphael, R. S., merchant, Shanghai

Rapp, F., auctioneer and commission agent, Zetland street

Rappa, G., apprentice. Government Medical department, Singapore

Rappa, Geo., chief clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

Rappa, H., apprentice, government medical department, Singapore

Rasch, C., (Rasch and Ruyter) merchant, Yokohama

Rasmussen, C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph C..) clerk, Shanghai

Raspe, M., (M. Raspe & Co.) mhant, Nagasaki (absent)

Rathakristna, B., cashier, Municipality, Singapore

Rathgen, C., instructor, literature department, Imperial university, Tokio Rauch, C. A., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rauchot, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Raven, Capitain-lieutenent von, commander, German gunboat Wolf

Raven, E. A., commission agent, Canton

Ravenhill, Lieut. E. E., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Ravilla, A., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Rawlins, E., warder, gaol, Singapore

Rawlinson, C. J., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Rawson, T. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ray, E. C., (Morris & Ray) shipbroker, Bank Buildings

     Ray, W. H., secretary, China Traders' Insurance Co., Queen's road Raynal, G., merchant, Stanley street

Raynal, T., hairdresser, Saigon

    Rayoa, M. M., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Rayot, E., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Read, A. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

175

176

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Read, H. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road.

Read, Hon. W. H. M., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) merchant, & Netherlands Consul-gl. S'pore Read, R. B., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) mert., and consul for Sweden & Norway, &c. Singapore Read, Thos., constable, British consulate, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Reade, Miss, missionary, Tokio

Real, J. A. H. da Corte, secretary general, Macao

Rebbeck, J. K., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) draughtsman, Praya

Recker, A., proprietor, Hotel de l'Europe, Singapore

Reddelien, A., (A. Reddelien & Co.) mert., & con. for Netherlands, Nagasaki

Reding, J. E., agent, China Traders' Ins. Co., and consul for Russia, Shanghai Redonnet, J., steward, Shanghai Club, Shanghai

Reed, Geo., carpenter, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Reed, H. J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Reeks, A. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Return office, Shanghai

Rees, C. A., (David Gilmour) silk inspector, Shanghai

Rees, J. S., assistant engineer, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Reeves, Geo., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Reeves, W., chief engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila Reeves, W., master mariner, Bangkok

Regagnon, surveillant, Customs, Haiphong

Regalado, J., trader, Iloilo

Regidor, R., secretary, telegraph department, Manila

Rego, A. A. do, lieutenant, police force, Macao

Rehders, E., (A. Cordes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin.

Rehrberg, P. von, Maritime Customs, assistant, Tientsin

Reichenbach, von, kapitain-lient., H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Reid, Rev. C. F., missionary, Socchow

Reid, D., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Hiogo-maru, Japan Reid, D., Maritime Customs boat officer, Canton

Reid, F., commission merchant, Shanghai

Reid, J., (Reid & Oastler) shipbuilder, Hiogo

Reid, J. P., (Strachan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Reidel, K. A., (Blaze, Reidel & Co.) druggist, Penang

Reidhaar, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street Reiff, R., (Boyes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Reilly, F. E., manager, "Central Hotel," Shanghai

Reimer, G., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore Reimer, J., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Reimers, Otto, (P. Heinemann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Rein, E., (Katz Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Rein, G. E. von, lightkeeper, Breaker Point lighthouse, Amoy Reina, C. R. de, civil governor's office, Manila (absent)

Reina y Lopez, M., clerk, audit department, Manila

Reiners, W., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, and consul for Russia, Peddar's Wharf Reis A, Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) manager, Shanghai

Keis, J. dos, lieutenant, second battalion, Macao

Reis, S. A. de, clerk, General Post office, Singapore

Reis e Cunha, Rev. J. dos, missionary, Timor

Reix, telegraphist, Saigon

Remedios, Alex. A. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) merchant, Stanley street.

Remedios, A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, A. F. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, A. F. dos (Jerdein & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Remedios, A. F. dos, Jr., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, A. G. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedics, A. M., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Remedios, B. F. S., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya Central Remedios, C., clerk, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Foochow

Remedios, C. C. dos, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Remedios, E. A., writer, Royal Naval Hospital

177

Remedios, E. F. X. dos, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) draughtsman's assistant, Praya Remedios, F., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, F. F. dos, clerk, Union Insurance, Peddar's Society, Wharf

    Remedios, F. A., Jr., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph. Co.) clerk, Queen's road Remedios, F. dos, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Remedios, F. J. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, F. J. dos, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Remedios, G. dos, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Remedios, I. dos, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Aberdeen dock

Remedios, J. F. dos, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's r. al Remedios, J. M. dos, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, J. M. dus, (J. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Remedios, José A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) merchant, Praya

Remedios, J. C. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, J. G. dos, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Remedios, J. H. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) merchant, Stauley street

Remedios, J. dos, (Herbert Dent & Co.) clerk, Canton

Remedios, J. M. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Stanley street. Remedios, Luis, secretary, Clero Catedral, Manila

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Macao

Remedios, M. dos, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao

Remedios, R., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, R. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Remedios, R. dos, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, S. A. dos, assistant, "Canton Hotel," Canton

Remedios, S. A. dos, (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Manila

Remedios, S. B., (Hall and Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Remedios, S. O. dos, (John Inglis) clerk, Praya

Remedios, V. dos, (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's road

Rementeria, A. de, chief officer, steamer Emuy, Manila and Hongkong

Remiers, C. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co,) clerk, Yokohama

Remtoola, M., (Jairazbhoy Pees bhoy) clerk, Shanghai

Remusat, J. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Renard, Ed., (Spooner, Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Renard, L., (Spooner, Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent) Renard, M., (De Vigan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Rennie, R. T., judge, H.B.M.'s Supreme Court, Shanghai

Rennie, T., M.D., (Rennie & Adam) medical practitioner, Foochow Renshaw, B., staff surgeon, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie Renwick, W., M.D., physician & surgeon, Nagasaki Repenn, J. A., steward, Club Germania, Yokoliama Rethje, J., baker (Siam Ice Co.) Bangkok

   Retortillo, G., civil governor's office, Manila (absent) Retz, F., watch and clockmaker, jeweller, &c., Yokohama Reuchlin, G., storekeeper, Municipal Council, Saigon Reusch, Rev. C. G., missionary, Basil Mission

Reutens, G. S., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Reutens, G. W., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Singapore

Reutens, J., clerk, Lieut.-Governor's office, Penang

Reutens, P. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore Reuteus, P. A., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Reutens, S. A. M., bailift, Supreme Court, Pelang

178

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Reutens, V., (Presgrave & Clutton) managing clerk, Pening Reuter, A., (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Reuter, E. L., (Pustau & Co.) merch nt, Queen's road

Revilla, F., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Révilliod, J., chief secretary, Municipal Council, Saigon

Revsheek, C., captain, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern ports

Rex, A. B., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

  Rey, purveyor, Messageries Maritimes. Saigon Rey, second deputy attorney general, Saigon

Rey, A., lawyer, Saigon

Rey, Rev. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio Reyes, A., medical practitioner, Manila

  Reyes, B., (Vaño & Reyes) merchant, Cebu Reyes, C., naval effects manufacturer, Manila

Reyes, F. O., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Reyes, Fr., (José Reyes) clerk, Manila

Reyes, G., (Smtth, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Reyes, J., Manila

Reyes, J., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, Manila

Reyes, J., (Reyes & Co.) assistant, Manila

Reyes, J. J., merchant, Boh 1, Philippines.

Reyes, J. N. C., carriage builder, Manila

Reyes, José M., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, and steamer agent, Manila Reyes, M., (C. Reyes) assistant, Manila

Reyes, M., . . Moore) assistant, Queen's road

eyes, M. de las, (E. M. Barretto) clerk, Manila

yes, P. F., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.), clerk, Manila

Reyes, R., (Louis Génu) assistant, Manila

Reyes, R., (Reyes & Co.) assistant, Manila

Reyes, V., (La Puerta & Co,) storekeeper, Manila

  Reyes y Gabriel, J., escribano, real audiencia, Manila Reyes y Mijares, J., (Reyes & Co.) assistant, Manila Reyna, J., foundry, Iloilo

Reynaud, N., druggist and ice manufacturer, Saigon

Reynaud, P. M,, Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Reynell, A. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reynell, H. E., (Ed. Fischer & Co.) clerk, and consol for Portugal, Hiogo

Reynold, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Reynolds, master mariner, Bangkok

Reynolds, E. A., auctioneer and broker, Shanghai

Reynolds, H. G., master, steamer Ranee, Sarawak and Singapore

Reynolds, J., agricultural department, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Reynolds, T. J., broker, Manila.

Reynoso, F. de, third secretary, Spanish Legation, Tokio

Rhees, Rev. H. H., missionary, Kobe

Rhein, G., storekeeper, Shanghai

Rhein, J., secretary interpreter, Netherlands Legation, Peking

Rheinart, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Rhiel, grocer and butcher, Saigon

Rhodes, Wm., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Riach, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Ribeiro, A. A. V., foreman, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Ribeiro, A. F., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, A, J. V., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ribeiro, A. J. V., clerk, revenue department, Macao

Ribeiro, A., Jr., (Ed. Schellkass & Co,) clerk, Shang ai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

12

Ribeiro, F., (E. Constantin) clerk, Haiphong

Ribeiro, F. I., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Ribeiro, F. M. V., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, F. V., clerk, Auditor-general's office

Ribeiro, F. V., recebedor, Recebedoria das Decimas, Macao

Ribeiro, F. X. V., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ribeiro, J. M. V., Hiogo News office, Hiogo

Ribeiro, J. M., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, J., storekeeper, Macao

Ribeiro, J. V., (S. B. Lewis & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, M., acting consul for Portugal, Singapore

Ribeiro, R. V., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Riberos, (Samuel's store) assistant, Haiphong

Ribière, clerk, court of appeal, Saigon

Riccard, H. J. H., assistant superintendent of police, Singapore Ricco, E., clerk, French Municipal council, Shanghai

Rice, E. W., commission agent, Shanghai

Rice, G. E., United States vice-consul general, Yokohama

Rice, H. G., deputy assistant commissary general

Rice, John S., gu:iner, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Richard, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Richard, J.. ecclesiastical department, Manila

Richard, J. H., (S aith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokoba na

Richard Rev. T., missionary, Taiynen-foo, Shanse

Richard, Mme., mistress, girl's public school, Saigon

Richard, Mme., dressmaker, Saigon

Richards, C. P., detective inspector of polic, Singapore

Richards, C. W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Richards, G. C., pilot, Newchwang

Richards, H. D., civil engineer, Singapore

Richards, J. F., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Richards, T., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Richardson, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) merchant, & consul for Netherlands, Swatow (absent)

Richardt, T.. (W. Birt & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Richelieu, A. de, Siamese navy, Bangkok

Richmond, A., clerk, military secretary's office

Richmond, T. G., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Richter, A., hat manufacturer, Manila

Richter, B., (A. Richter) assistant, Manila

Richter, R., (A. Richter) assistant, Manila

Rick, A., (Theo. Körner) assistant, Wladiwostock

Rickards, Fred, shipping clerk, B. N. Borneo Co. Immigration Agency, Queen's road.

Rickerby, C. D., (Browne & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Rickett, C. B., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Singapore

Rickett, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Ricketts, Miss C. M., missionary, Swatow

Rickman, C. Le Bas, Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Ricon, W. sub-accountant, Banque de l'Indo-Chine, Saigon

Riddell, Rev. W., medical missionary, Swatow

Riddick, Miss, missionary, Tokio

Riddle, C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ridley, E., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Riechmann, J. J., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant & Austrian consul, Bangkok

Riemer, paymaster, HI. German M.S. Stosch

Rigmaiden, mate, Chinese cruiser Yang-wei, Tientsin

Riley, J. H., missionary, Chungking

..

180

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rinault, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Ringer, B. S., physician, Amoy

Ringer, F., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Ringer, J. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Rioja, R., commissary, army administration, Manila

Risk, H., chief engineer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai Ristelhueber, P., interpreter, French Legation, Peking (absent) Ritchie, H. A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ritchie, J. M., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Ritchie, Mrs., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Ritter, G., steward, Club Concordia, Shangbai

Rius, J., engineer, public works department, Manila Rivart, E., assistant, Silk Condition House, Canton Rivas, Sor, J., superiora, hospital San José, Manila Rivera, master of school, San José hospital, Manila

Rivera, F. P. de, Marques de Estella, Capitan General of Philippines Rivera, J., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Rivera, J. G., telegraph clerk, Manila

Rivera, J. P. de, administrador de hacienda publica, Manila

Rivero, E. T., (Harrison & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rivers, W., inspector of police

Rivet, Rev. F., French Roman Catholic mission, Singapore

Rivière, commodore, French cruiser Pluvier, Haiphong

Rivière, H., director of Marine arsenal, Saigon

Rivilla, J., professor of theology, University, Manila

Rivington, Chas., share broker and proprietor Shanghai Mercury, Shanghai Rizzi, J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Roach, J. S., chief officer, steamer Albay, Coast

Robarts, J. A. T., linguist, Procurador's department, Macao

Robarts, R. R., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street,

Roberts, A., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Roberts, C., assistant purser, receiving ship Corea, Shanghai

Roberts, E. A., chief officer, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Roberts, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Roberts, H. M., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Roberts, I., second engineer, steamer Posang, Coast

Roberts, J, (Mrs. J. F. Ros) assistant, Queen's road

Roberts, Rev. J. H., missionary, Kalgan

Roberts, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter and diver, Shanghai Roberts, J. P., marine surveyor, Shanghai

Roberts, J., master, Tugboat Association, Shanghai

Roberts, J. S., turnkey, British Consular gaol, Yokohama

Robbins, W. A., superintendent, Electric Company, Shanghai

Roberg, commis, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon

Robert, assistant commissioner, Marinital, Saigon

Robertos, J. compositor "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapore

Roberts, J. E., Malay interpreter, Magistracy, Singapore

Roberts, W., assistant, sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shangbai

Roberts, Miss J. H., missionary, Shanghai

Robertson, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistaut, Shangbai

Robertson, A. L., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Robertson, C. H. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) sub-accountant, Singapore

Robertson, D., mechanical engineer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Robertson, E. J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Robertson, H. J., architect and builder, Foochow

Robertson, H. J., Jr., (P. A. P、nomareff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Robertson, J. B., (Brinkmann & Co.) clerk, Singapore Robertson, J. D., (New Harbour Dock Co.) cl rk, Singapore

Robertson, J. H., M.D., medical practitioner, Singapore

Robertson, R., (New Harbour Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Singapore Robertson, Russell, B., consul for Great Britain, Yokohama

Robertson, W. S., clerk, Imperial telegraph service, Kobe

Robertson, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Toyoshima-maru Robertson, Wm., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai Robertson, Miss, teacher, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Robilliard, W. S., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Shanghai Robin, A. M., tailor, 13, Pottinger street

Robins, M., (M. Robins & Co.) exchange office, Shanghai Robinson, A., solicitor, Shanghai

Robinson, Ed., barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Robinson, G. G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Robinson, Geo., captain, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Robinson, J., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Robinson, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Chitose-maru

Robinson, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Robinson, M. L., third officer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Robinson, N. J., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Robinson, S. D., chief engineer, steamer Ping-on, Hongkong and Southern Ports

Robinson, S. R., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang

Robinson, W. J., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Shanghai

Robinson, W., chief officer, steamer Hailoong, Coast

Robison, Richard D., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Robles, inspector, Intendencia de Hacienda, Manila

Robles, Z., milliner, Iloilo

Robles, Z., veterinary surgeon, Iloilo

Robles y Marquez, F., secretary to Civil Governor, Manila

Robless, R. R., clerk, court of requests, Penang

Robson, J., master enginewright, Keelung Colliery

Roca, A. S., medical practitioner, Manila

Roca, Sor C., San José hospital, Manila

Rocca, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Rocha, A. da, ship keeper, steamer Spark, Macao and Canton

Rocha, A. A. da, purser, steamer Powan, Hongkong & Canton

Rocha, A. C. da, (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Rocha, A.. L., marine surveyor, Manila

Rocha, C. V. da, colonial treasurer, Macao

Rocha, C. J. de, (Holliday, Wise & Co.,) clerk, Praya

Rocha, F. da, clerk, commissão do hospital militar de S. Januario, Macao

Rocha, F. de P. M. da, clerk, revenue office, Macao

Rocha, J., member of administrative council, Manila

Rocha, J. G. da, accountant, Post-office

Roche, tide-surveyor, Customs, Haiphong

Roché, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Roche, C., third engineer, steamer Hwai-yuen, Hongkong and Shanghai Rocher, E., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Rocher, Ls., deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Foochow

Rochet, L., chancelier, French consulate, Singapore

Rock, W. B., engineer, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanual

Rodewald, J. F., (Rodewald & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Rodger, A., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East point Rodger, H., third engineer, Fooksang. China coast Rodil, S., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

181.

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rodoredo, F. de P., marmolista, Manila

Rodrigo, V., assistant, public works department, Iloilo

Rodrigues, secretary, A ylo dos Pobres, Macao

Rodrigues, A., trader, Iloilo

Bodrigues, A. A., clerk, Marine department and post office, Malacca

Rodrigues, A. H., (C. W. Rodyk, clerk, Malacca

Rodrigues, A. J., Marin officer, Post-office

Rodrigues, B., (Tographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Rodrigues, B. S. a. len, Water Police, Macao

Rodrigues, D. J., Government printer, Sarawak

Rodrigues, D., (De S uza & Co.) compositor, Wellington street Rodrigues, E., clerk,mmissariat, Singapore

Rodrigues, E., (Gilfillau, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Rodrigues, F., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Wellington Street Rodrigues, H. J., house and commission agent, Bridges street Rodrigues, J., clerk, Court of Requests, Singapore Rodrigues, J., clerk, treasurer's office, Macao

Rodrigues, J., Maritime customs lightkeeper, Shanghai Rodrigues, J., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues,, (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore Rodrigues, J. J., (M. Kirkwood) clerk, Yokohama Rodrigues, J., Jr., warden, water police, Macao

Rodrigues, J. M., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, J. S., first clerk, Stamp Revenue office

Rodrigues, L. F., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, M., third engineer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong Rodrigues, N. C., clerk, Post-office, Singapore

Rodrigues, T. J., apprentice, govt. medical department, Penang

Rodrigues, Rev. V. V., chaplain of ex-convent of Sta. Clara, Macao

Rodriguez, A., assistant, department of forests, Vigan, Luzon

 Rodriguez, J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore Rodriguez, M., ordenador, naval department, Manila

odriguez, P. V., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rodriguez, T., comandante of cavalry, Philippines

Rodriguez, U., apothecary, Manila

Rodriguez, U., chemist, Manila

Rodriguez y Muñoz, T., minister for Spain, Peking

Rodway, Major W. H., commandant, Sarawak Rangers, Sarawak

Rodyk, C. W., advocate and solicitor, Malacca

Rodyk, B., (Rodyk & Davidson) advocate and attorney, Singapore Rodyk, J. D. B., sheriff, Supreme Court, Penang

Rodyk, Jas., secretary, Municipality, Malacca

Rydyk, W., registrar, Supreme Court, Malacca

Rodyk, W. A., chief clerk, Court of Requests, Malacca

Roehr, Victor, (C. Illies & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Roensch, A., hat maker, Manila and Iloilo (absent)

Roensch, Cr,, ( G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Roensch, O., (A. Roensch) hat manufacturer, Manila

Roeser, P., Osaka

Roesing, G., (Baer Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Roger, F. R. N., (Borneo Company) clerk, Bangkok (absent)

Rogers, B. F., P. A. surgeon, U.S.S. Richmond

Rogers, Ed., (China and Japan Trading Co.) agent, Nagasaki

Rogers, F. R., (Rose & Co.) draper, Queen's road

Rogers, G. O., surgeon dentist, Bank Buildings

Rogers, H. S., (Russell & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rogers, Miss, (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Rogerson, J. M., (Gas Co.) works foreman, Shanghai Rogge, C. G., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Rogister, A., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai Rohde, C., merchant and Peruvian consul, Yokohama (absent) Rohde, M., (Wm. Meyerink & Co.) cle k, Shanghai

  Rohde, R. T., (Criental Bank Corporation) cashier, Yokohama Rohde, W., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock Rohlk, (Hartwig & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Roland, E., (Jocker, Sigg & Co.) assistant, Bangkok Roldan, R., assistant, Mint, Manila

  Rolland, second engineer, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong Rolland, A. R., turner, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Rollen, F., (Vaño & Reyes) godown keeper, Cebu

Rolleston, J. P., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Foxhound Rollet, Mme. Vve., (Marnay provision store) assistant, Saigon

Romanet, E., precepteur, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

193

Romano, A. G., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) mer., con. for Brazil & hon. con. for Portugal Romea, A., gefe de negociado, contadoria de hacienda, Manila

Romera, F. J. de la, gefe de seccion, administracion civi., Manila

Romero, D., abogado, Iloilo

Romero, J. R. de, interventor, hacienda publica, Iloilo

Romero, R., assistant, public works department, Manila

Romillo, V., surgeon, Army medical department, Manila

Ronald, J., chief engineer, steamer Rajah Brooke, Sarawak and Singapore

Ronaldson, W., (New Harbour Dock Co.) chief engineer, Singapore

Rooke, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Roque, V., merchant, Saigon

Roquemaurel, de, midshipman, French frigate Victorieuse

  Rorsholm, J., second officer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai Rosa, C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rosado, E., telegraph operator, Manila

Rosado, M, Sociedad Seguros Maritimo, Manila

Rosario, assistant government printer, Kudat, Sabalı

Rosario, A. del, chemist, Manila

Rosario, A. V. del, secretary, real audiencia, Manila

Rosario, B. del, ecclesiastical department, Manila

Rosario, B. del, (Dürr & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rosario, B. G. del, captain of guard, botanical gardens, Manila

Rosario, C. del, capellan de Presidio, Manila

Rose, (Roque & Co.) clerk, Haiphong

Rose, C., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Rose, E., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's department

Rose, E. N., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Rose, P., (Windsor, Relich & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Rose, T., engineer, Yokohama

Rose, T. I., (Borneo Co.) assistant and consul for Siam, Queen's road

Rose, W. H., (Borneo Co.) wharf superintendent, Singapore

Rose, Mrs. J. F., milliner, Queen's road

Rose, Miss, (Rose & Co.) milliner, Queen's road

Rosello, B, medical practitioner, Manila

Rosells, B., secretario de causas, cuerpo juridico, Naval department, Manila

Rosen, Baron R., secretary, Russian Legation, Tokio

Rosenbaum, J., storekeeper, Shanghai

Rosenbaum, S., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Foochow

Rosenstreich, M., (M. Robins & Co.) money dealer, Shanghai

184

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ross, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ross, A. J., (Howarth, Erskine & Co.) accountant, Singapore Ross, F. J. C., (Logan & Ross) barrister-at-law, Penang Ross, H. C., assistant Government architect, Bangkok

Ross, J., assistant architect, Government service, Bangkok

Ross, Staff Paymaster J. C., (hon. major) district paymaster, Singapore Ross, J. E., clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Ross, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Ross, J. D., (Ross & Son) merchant, Singapore

Ross, J. D., Jr., (Ross & Son), merchant, Singapore

Ross, Rev. John, missionary, Newchwang

Ross, K. McK., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ross, W., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Rossell, captain, B.N.B. launch Sabine, Sabah

Rost, W., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

Rostock, hospital inspector, German Naval hospital, Yokohama Rothdauscher, A., (H. Rothidauscher) assistant, Cebu Rothdauscher, H., (Labhard & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rothdauscher, H., chemist, Cebu

Rötschke, C. A., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Rottmann, A., (Rottmann, Strome & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Rotz, Rev. M. M. de, Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Rouch, L., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton Reuchaud, telegraphist, Sadec, Cochin China Roudel, A., French missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam Rouet, attendant, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Rongé, assist. commissioner, marine hospital, Saigon

Rougeaud, assistant sub-commissioner of marine revues, Saigon Rougeot, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Rouger, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Rousseau, Rev. T. L., French missionary, Ban-pla-soi, Siam Roussier, (Roussier & Silvin) contractor, Saigon

Roussin, clerk, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Roustan, J., (U. Pila & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Roustan, L., (Jardine, Matheson & Co,) clerk, Shanghai Rouyer, ensigne, French frigate Victorieuse

Rouvier, commander, French gunboat Lutin

Roux, pilot, Saigon

Roux, surgeon to French Protectorate, Prom-penh, Cambodia

Rovira, F., ministro, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Rowbaud, C. F., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Singapore

Rowe, Alfred, (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) Canton

Rowe, J., fitter, Naval yard

Rowe, Miss, London Mission, Staunton street

Rowell, T. I., M.D., principal medical officer, Singapore

Rowland, E. J. O., (R. E. Wainewright) clerk, Shanghai

Rowlatt, Nav. Lieut. F., H.B.M. corvette Champion

Roxas, F., professor de dibujo, University, Manila

Roxas, F. L., merchant, Manila

Roxas, J. B., merchant, Manila

Roxas, P. P., (J. B. Roxas) merchant, Manila

Royall, Rev. W. W., missionary, Shanghai

Roza, A. A. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Roza, A. B. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Roza, A. M. da, opium dealer, Macao

Roza, B. M. N. d' A., surgeon, Police force, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Roza, D. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow Roza, F. X. da, clerk, revenue office, Macao Roza, F. S. da, bedel, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Roza,

   J. M. da, escrevente, St. Joseph's College, Macao Roza, João da, hairdresser, Pottinger street Roza, L. d'A., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road Roza, M. M. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Roza, P. da, (Mustard & Co.) a sistant, Shanghai Roza, S., ensign, National Battalion, Maca )

Roza, S. B. de, clerk, Marine department, Si gapore

Rozario, A. A. do, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rozario, A. D., assistant, water works, Singapore

Rozario, A. C. do, master of Governor's galley, Macao

Rozario, Alex. do, compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai Rozario, A. do, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, A. F., (N. C. Herald office) compositor, Shanghai

Rozario, A. F. do, proprietor, "Canton Hotel," and auctioneer, Canton Rozario, A. J. do, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central Rozario, A. V. del, professor de lerecho civil, Minila university Rozario, Art. do, overseer, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai Rozario, Aug. X., Celestial Empire office, compositor, Shanghai Rozario, B. del, (Dürr & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rozario, C. do. (H. A. Baumgarten) cl rk, Malacca

Rozario, C. M. do, (M Ichers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Rozario, D. do, (D. Rozario & Co.) commission agent, Foochow Rozario, D. A. do, clerk, Water Police Station, Macao

Rozario, D. do, lightkeeper, Malacca

Rozario, D. F., (Cameron, Dunlop & Co.) clerk, Singapore Rozario, E. F., assistant, "Novelty Store," Queen's road

Rozario, F. do, clerk, Government O ce, 2nd Division, Sarawak Rozario, F. do, lightkeeper, Malacca

Rozario, F. do, (Schönhard & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, F. do, (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao Rozario, F. F. do, interpreter, Water Police station, Macao Rozario, F. H., (MacKenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rozario, F. J. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Rozario, F. P. do, foreman c mpositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Rozario, F. .R, (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Rozario, F. X., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Rozario, H. G., (S'ephens & Holmes) clerk, Club Chambers

Rozario, J., acting junior head turnkey, Victoria gaol

Rozario, J. D., clerk, survey department, Malacca

Rozario, J. D., (New Harbour Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rozario, J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, J. F. do, (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, J. J. do, clerk, commissariat, Singapore

Rozario, J. M., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Rozario, J. P., compositor, Daily Press office

Rozario, L., (J. Ribeiro) assistant, Macao

Rozario, L., (Sharp, Toller, & Johnson) clerk, Supreme Court House

Rozario, L., (Shanghai Mercury office), compositor, Shanghai

Rozario, L. M. do, messenger, Municipal Clamber, Macao

Rozario, M., (A. Millar & Co.) assistant, Queen's road east

Rozario, M. de, clerk, court of requests, Singapore

Rozario, M. C. do, (Rozario & Co.) merchant, Stanley street Rozario, M. P., (C. W. Rodyk) chief clerk, Malacca

185

186

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rozario, P. A. do, clerk, colonial treasury, Singapore Rozario, P. A. do, (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Rozario, Paul A., clerk, magistracy, Singapore Rozario, P. do, (H. A. Baumgarten) clerk, Malacca Rozario, P. F., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Rozario, P. H. do, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Rozario, R. do, assistant wardmaster, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao Rozario, R. N. P., forest ranger, Land office, Malacca Rozario, S. R., manager, "Variety Store," Queen's road Rozario, V. A., clerk to Attorney General

Roze, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Rozelle, P., clerk, police court, Province Wellesley Rozelle, R., overseer, Trafalgar Tapioca estate, Singapore Rozells, N. J., senior clerk, Supreme Court, Malacca Rubertuo, M., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) fitter, Singapore

Rubin de Celis, J., (Baer Senior & Co ) clerk, Isabela, Philippines Ruck, O. E, lieuten nt, Royal Engineers

Rudland, W. D., missionary, Taichow, Ningpo Rüdiger, kapitain-lieut., H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth Rudolph, Ch., (Sieber-Waser) clerk, Shanghai

Rueff, J., administrator, Messageries Fluviales, Saigon Ruegg, H., (Schmidt, Kusterman & Co.) clerk, Penang Ruel, J., wine merchant, Yokohama

Ruff, J., (Siemssen & Co.) silk inspector, Canton Ruff, Th., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rubstrat, E. K. A., Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang Ruiz, G., comandante, Estado Mayor, Manila

Ruiz, R., assistant, public works department, Manila Ruiz, S., conta lor, tribunal de cuentas, Mauila

Ruiz de Arana, M., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Rumble, Wm., chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus Rümelin, C., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rumine, P., consul for Russi, and acting consul for Italy, Nagasaki

Rumjahu, A., assistant usher, Magistracy

Rumjahn, U., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road

Rumjuhn, B., (Ramsay & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Rump, C., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Rumpeter, Rev, pastor, Lutheran church, Wladiwostock

Ruppaner, J., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruscoe, G., inspector of police, Penang

Rüssel, H., storekeeper, Pnom-penh, Cambodia

Russell, A. W., surgeon Royal Naval Hospital

Russell, B., chief engineer, steamer Newchwang, China coast

Russell, D. A., commission agent, Shanghai

Russell, E. S., (John Little & Co.) assis ant, Singapore

Russell, H. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Russell, I., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Wladiwostock

Russell, Hon. J., registrar-general and colonial treasurer

Russell, M., (Curnow & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Russell, S. M., M.A., professor of astronomy and meteorology, College of Peking

Russell, Th., agent, Gt. Northern Telegraph Co., Wladliwostock

Russell, Thos., chief engineer, C. M. S. N. Co's steamer, Chi-yuen, China coast

Russell, Thos., (Powell & Sanderson) assistant, Shanghai

Russell, W. B., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Russell, Mrs., missionary, Ningpo

Russell, Miss E., missionary, Nagasaki

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

   Rustomjee, C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) manager, Shanghai Rutnagur, D. C., (Burjorjee Khodadad & Co.) merchaut, Singapore Rutter, E. W., (Oriental Bank Corporation) cashier, Queen's road Ruttmann, H., (J. W. Müller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Ruttonjee, B., shopkeeper, Peel street

Ruttonjee, B., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Ruttonjee, E., shopkeeper, Peel street

Ruttonjee, M., (D. Nowr jee) assistant, Queen's road

Ruttunjee, D., (D. Ruttunjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Ruyter, J., (Rasch & Ruyter) clerk, Hiogo

Ruyter, J. L., (Rasch & Ruyter) merchant, Hiogo Ryke, J. de, engineer, engineering bureau, Tokio

Rylander, J. G., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Wuhu Ryrie, Hon. Phineas, (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Sá, A. F. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sá, F. de, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Sa, H. de, assistant interpreter, Foreign office, Bangkok Sá, L. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Saavedra, A. de, (Messageries Maritimes) assistaut, Singapore Saavedra, R., (M. J. Galian) assistant, Mauila Saavedra, S., assistant, Custom nouse, Manila Sabathier, clerk, direction of the interior, Saigon

Sacomont, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Sachau, G., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Sachse, Paul, (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Sackermann, E., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) merchant, Manila

Sadler, A., deputy assistant commissary general of Ordnance Sadler, Rev. J., missionary, Amoy

Saer, W. E. P., paymaster, H.R.M. corvet'e Cleopatra Saez, F., teacher, seminario conciliar de jaro, Iloilo Saez, T., trader, Iloilo

Sage, H., constable, British Consulate, Swatow Sagües, L., accountant, Mint, Manila

Saintard de, administrator of native affairs, Saigon Saintenoy, telegraphist, Vinh-Long, Cochin-China St. Bois, J. A., Boulangerie Francaise, Shanghai Sta. Clara, J. de, continuo, revenue office, Macao Sta. Clara, J. de Jr., continuo, revenue office, Macao

St. Croix, Chas. W. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

St. Croix, G. C. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Amoy

St. Croix, W. de, (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

St. John, H. C., captain H.B.M.S. Audacious

St. John, Oliver, Resident in charge of Kundu &c., Sarawak proper

St. John, R. N., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

St. Julian, Rev. Fermin, vice procurador, Dominican Mission, Caine road

St. Maria, A. J., clerk, import and export office, Singapore

Sta. Maria, J., manager, Fabrica "La Insular," Manila

Saíuz, Ben., (V. Sainz) pawnbroker, Manila

Sainz, Bon., (V. Sainz) pawnbroker, Manila

Sainz, Rev. F. Roman Catholic missiouary, Amoy

Sainz, V., pawnbroker, Manila

Saklatwalla, D. N., (Mehta & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Salabelle, X., Bay View House Academy, Yokohama

Salamanca, A., (J. Zobel) chemist, Cavite, Philippines

Salamanca, G., (J. Zobel) chemist, Laguna, Philippines

187

188

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Salamanca, P., (V. Sainz) assistant, Manila

Salamon, M., (Holmes & Salamon) ship broker, Queen's road albery, C. G., lightkeeper, Breaker Point lighthouse, Amoy gale, G., (Holme & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

galeilles, Rev. C., French Catholic mission, Sirangoon, Singapore gales, F. M., clerk, register department, Macao galette, J., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking salin, E., (alin & Vidal) photographer, Saigon Salinger, F., (Carlowitz & Co.) silk inspector, Can'on galiro, A., almacentro, hacienda publica, Iloilo galje, C., proprietor, Or.ental Hotel, Bangkok

galmon, C., deputy marshal, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama

galmon, Rev. M. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Salmon, P. A., Ron au Catholic Mission, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam

galmon, R. M., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Salmond, J. E., gunner, B.N.B. steamer Leila, Sabah

Salmond, W,. second officer, steamer Consolation, Bangkok and Hongkong Salzmann, E., organist, St. Andrew's Cathedral, Singapore

Sambet, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Samie, L., second clerk, French consulate, Yokolaina

Sampson, A. F., boarding officer, Harbour-master's department

Sampson, II. W., clerk, mer antile marine office

Sampson, Jas. A, assistant surveyor, Sandakan, Sabah

Sampson, L. D., lieutenant, H.B M. corvette Cleopatra

Sampson, Theo., head master, Government School, Canton Samson, J., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Samuel, storekeeper, Haiphong

Samuel, S., compositor, Government printing office, Singapore Samuels, F. V., (P.M.S.S. Co.) assistant, Yokohama

San Augus ine, J., carriage builder, Iloilo

San, F. de, (De San & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Sanches, C. A., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Sanches, F. V., (National Bank of India) clerk, Singapore

Sanches, R., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Sanchez, A., teniente ayudante, Carabineros, Manila

Sanchez, D., assistant, department of forests, Manila

Sanchez, F., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Sanchez, J., capitan, Seccion de Archivo, Manila

Sanchez, Dr. J., professor of civil law, University, Manila

Sanchez, M., assistant, department of forests, Cebu

Sancho, A., surgeon major, Army medical department, Manila

Sancho, J., assistant, Mint, Mania

Sandemann, W. J., chief officer, E E A. Co. Telegraph Co.'s steamer Agnes, Singapore

Sander, F., (Sander & Co) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Sanders, A., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Sauders, Lieut. F. A., adjutant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Sanders, H., (Deetj. n & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Sanderson, B. H., master mariner, Bangkok

Sanderson, J. L. P., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Sandford, B. staff clerk, army pay department

Sandilands, F. B., (Sandilands, Bu tery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Sandilands, Hon. G. M., (Sandilar ds, Buttery & Co.) merchant, Penang

Sands, Miss C. A., missionary, Yokohama

Sandström, B. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Sandys, E. R. S., paymaster H.R.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Sangster, C. F. A., deputy registrar, Supreme Court (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sangster, T., signalman, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai Sanssereau, contractor, Saigon

Santallana, M., clerk, tribunal de cuentas, Manila

Santalis, F., commandant of artillery, Naval arsenal, Manila Sta. Catharina, Very Rev. V., vicar general, Malacca Santa Maria, (J. M. Cazalas & Son) fitter, Singapore Sta Marie, C., teacher, St. Francis school, Malacca Sta. Maria, F., teacher, St. Francis school, Malacca Santamaria, P., (J. Zobel) chemist, Zamboanga, Philippines Santamarina, J., oficial, Governor-General's office, Manila Santiago, T., restaurant keeper, Manila

Santisteban, F. A., secretary, tribunal de cuentas, Manila Santos, A. F. dos., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Wellington street Santos, A. M. dos., lightkeeper, Ocks. u lighthouse, Amoy Santos, A. dos, assistant engineer, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Santos, E. C. dos, photographer, &c., Takao

Santos, F. T., relatore, real audiencia, Manila

Santos, J. M., compositor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Santos, J. P., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Santos, J. V. dos, engineer, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Santos, S. J., (Brereton, Wotton, & Dearon) clerk, Queen's road

Sanz y Urtazim, M., fiscal real audiencia, Manila

Sapoorjee, E., (P. & O.S.N. Co.,) clerk, Praya

Siracho, D., (Macleod & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sarazin, F., teacher, Foreign Office, Tokio

Sardarkhan, Azumbhoy (Goolam Hoosien John Mahomed) manager, Gage street Sardinha, F. P., captain, police force, Macao (absent)

Sargent, E. A., (Sargent, Farsari & Co.) stationer, Yokohama

189

Sargent, Major-General J. N., C. B., commanding H. M. forces in China & Straits, H'kong Sarkies, J. Š., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Batavia

Sarlabus, M., official, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Sarnighausen, F., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock

Sarthou, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Sartorius, K., (Botica de la Escolta) assistant, &c., Manila

    Sarton, M., interventor, adminis. colecciones y labores, Manila Sartucha, La Vascongada" restaurant, Manila

CC

Sassi, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Sasso, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street Sassoon, D. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Sassoon, E. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Sassoon, F. D., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Praya central Sassoon, M. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Sathasivam, C., overseer of country roads, Singapore Sathasivam, J. R., teacher, Government school, Singapore Satow, E. M., Japanese secretary, British Legation, Tokio Sattig, Capitän-zur-See, commandant, H.I.G.M.S. Leipzig

Saudret, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Sauger, P. M., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Saul, G. M., (R. F. Hoskyn) clerk, Iloilo

Saunders, Captain J. C., marine surveyor, l'agoda Anchorage, Foochow

Saunders, W., artist and photographer, Shanghai

Saunders, W. A. L., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Saura, P., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Sauret, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Saussesean, contractor, Saigon,

Sauvage, A. A., secretary to committee of public works, Macao

190

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sauvaget, surgeon, French crui er Parseval, Haiphong

Savage, T. A., warder, gaol, Singapore

Savedra, F. R., civil Governor's office, Manila

Saveriacouty, distributor, Post-office, Saigon

Saverinad, G., draughtsman, Municipal Works department, Singapore

Sawtelle, G. E., (Mustard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Sawyer, F. H., consulting engineer, Manila

Saxtorph, V., master mariner, Bangkok

Sayers, C. W., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Sayle, B. B. D., (Sayle & Co.) linen draper, &c., Queen's road

Sayle, T. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Sayle, W. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Newchwang

Sayres, Rev. W. S., missionary, Shanghai

Scagliotti, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang gcaife, G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Scarborough, Rev. W., missionary, Hankow

Schaab, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

 Schaar, B., (Dircks & Co.) merchant & vice-consul for Germany, Denmark, &c., Swatow Schack, unter-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Schadenberg, A., farmaceutico, Manila

Schaible, Rev. D., missionary, Basil Mission, Nyenhangli

Scharrer, M., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya

schaub, Rev. M., missionary, Rasil Mission, Lilong

schaumlöffel, H., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow

scheder, lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

gcheerder, J. L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

gcheerer, O., (F. Klöffer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Scheffer, J. F., shipchandler, Pottinger street

Scheibel, sub-lieutenant, H.Í. German M.S. Elisabeth

Schelkis, C. L., forest ranger, land office, Singapore

Scheltema, J. F., agent, Netherlands India Postal Agency, Singapore

Scheppelmann, C., (Gas Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schereschewsky, Rt. Rev. S. I. J., bishop of Am. Prot. Episcopal Church, S'hai (absent

Scherzer, F., French consul, Hankow

Scherzer, F. A., acting professor of French, Peking

Scheuten, H. A., merchant, Hiogo

Schiff, F., (H. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Schiller, E. G., (M. H. Cook) assistant, Shanghai

Schilling, Lieut., secretary to Admiral Meyer, French frigate Victorieuse

Schilloff, A., superintendent of revenues, Wladiwostock

Schinne, Otto, (Schinne & Francke) merchant, Yokohama

Schishmarew, M., consul for Russia, Tientsin

Schjöth, F., Maritime Customs assistant in charge, Hoihow Schlemming, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Schlöske, J., (C. Gerard & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Schlueter, F. H., (Delacamp, Macgregor & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Schlund, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Schlüter, P. G. H., (Schlüter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodate Schmacker, B., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Praya central Schmid, G., (Luzon Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, Manila Schmid, S. H., proprietor Bubbling Well Cottage, Shanghai Schmidt, assistant engineer, H.I. German M.S. Leipzig Schmidt, A., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Schmidt, C. H., constable, German Consulate, Yokohama

Schmidt, Chas., (Schmidt & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant and commission agent, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Schmidt, W., (W. Schmidt & Co.) gunsmith, Beaconsfield Arcade Schmidt, W. R., (W. Brewer) assistant, Queen's road Schmiegelin, master mariner, Bangkok

Schmitt, Rev. F. J., French missionary, Patrew, Siam Schnakenburg, H., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon Schneer, M., (S. Sclineer y Hermano) jeweller, Manila Schneer, S., (S. Schneer y Hermano) jeweller, Manila Schnepel, H., boatswain, revenue cruiser Fei-hoo, Amoy Schoene, F., (Schoene & Mottu) merchant, Yokohama Schoening, H., (Hunt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Schoenke, F., watchmaker and photographer, Foochow

Schoer, H., captain, German steamer China, Hongkong and Swatow Schomburg, A., merchant, Hoibow

Schönberger, R., (Kruse & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road Schönfeld, F., (Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Schonfeld, F., Maritime Customis watcher, Canton

Schönhard, G., (Schönhard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Schönicke, J. F., Maritime Customs first class assistant, Shanghai Schoning, H., Hiogo

Schraub, E., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama Schriever, J. F., (Schriever & Co.) clerk, Haiphong (absent) Schriever, W., (Schriever & Co.) merchant, Haiphong and Hanoi Schröder, Miss F., teacher, Berlin Foundling hospital, High street Schroeder, A., reporter, Japan Herald, Yokohama

Schroeder, A., (Schroeder Frères) proprietor, saw mills, Saigon Schroeder, K., (Schroeder Fières) proprietor, saw mills, Saigon Schroers, A., merchant and silk inspector, Shanghai

Schroeter, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Canton

Schröter, J. G, (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Schufeldt, Geo. S., U.S. deputy consul-general, Shanghai

Schültz, C. A., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Queen's road

Schultz, Carl, photographer and watchmaker, Wladivostock

Schultz, F., chief officer, steamer Amoy, H ngkong and Shanghai

Schultz, H. M., (J. W. Müller & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schultz, R., (Grossmann & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street

Schultze, A., merchant, Yokohama

Schulze, F. W., captain, steamer Keelung, China coast

(C

Schulze, J., overseer El Oriente" tobacco manufacturing Co., Manila Schulze, Rev. O., Basil mission, Lilong

Schumacker, L. G., master mariner, Bangkok

Schumann, F., (Moses & Co.) photographer, Singapore

Schuster, P., chemist, Manila

Schwabe, R. S., (Kingdon, Schwabe & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Schwarzkopf, B., (F. Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Praya (absent)

Schwarzkopf, F., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya

Schwarzkopff, lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Schweiger, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Schwemann, D. W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Schwenger, A., (J. Witte & Co.) ice manufacturer and engineer, Manila Schwenger, H., (J. Witte & Co.) assistant, Manila

Scidmore, G. H., U.S. Consular clerk, Yokohama

Scott, B. C. G., H.B.M. vice-consul, Shanghai

Scott, B. O., master, U.S. sloop Monocacy

Scott, Rt. Rev. C. P., D.D., Bishop in North China, Chefoo Scott, D., captain, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta Scott, D., (Mitsu Bishi S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

191

192

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

 Scott, Capt. D., broker, Customs agent, &c., Yokohama Scott, E. I., M.D., medical practitioner, Swatow (absent) Scott, F. W., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore Scott, F. W. R., manager, "Old Singapore" hotel, Singapore Scott, G., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

 Scot, Geo. A., agent Reuter's Telegram Co., Yokohama Scott, H S., (Brown & Co.) assistant, Penang

Scott, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Scott, Jas., assistant, British consulate, Shanghai

Scott, J., second engineer, steamer Chinkiang, Hongkong and Shanghai Scott, J. H., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai

Scott, J. K., Tokio

Scott, J. L., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Scott, J. W., (Elliott & C.) merchant, Shanghai

Scott, M. G., (Lloyd, Kho Tiong Poh & Co.) agent, Amoy

Scott, R., third engineer, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Singapore and Hongkong Scott, R. M., (C. & J. Trading Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Scott, T., (Geo. W. Lake & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

 Scott, T., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, and president munpl. commrs., Singapore Scott, T., (J. M. Lyon & Co.) foreman, Singapore

""

Scott, T., proprietor, "Old Singapore" hotel, Singapore

Scott, T. J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin

Scott, Thos., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Scott, W., Hiogo

Scott, W., (Hongkong Ice Company) assistant, Ice House street

Scott, W. L., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Kowloon

Scriba, J., professor, Medical department, Imperial University, Tokio

Scribe, F. E., consul for Belgium, Yokohama

Scudamore, Staff Comman ler J. E., master attendant, Naval Yard

Scully, A. A., Malay interpreter, Supreme Court, Singapore

Scully, D. F., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Scully, E. F., (Sandilands, Buttery & Co.) clerk, Penang

Scully, J. F., el rk (Prye River Dock Co.) Penang

Scully, R. S., clerk, Post office, Penang

Seaman, John F., (Wisner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Searle, E., warder, gaol, Singapore

Sears, Miss Annie B., missionary, Peking

Seaton, F. O., (Herbert Dent & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Seaton, Wm., clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Seckendorff, Baron von, interpreter, German consulate, Canton

Secker, Engelbert, (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila (absent)

Secker, J., (M. Secker & Co.) assistant, Manila

Seckinger, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Wuhu

Sedgwick, Rev. J. H., missionary, Hangchow

Sedich, Moosebhoy, (Hajee Hamed Hajee Essack) clerk, Gage street

Segardal, J. N., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Segura, aide-de-camp to Governor General of Philippines

Seguy, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Seier, J. F. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda, Foochow

Seiler, A., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Seimund, C. H. E., (More & Seimund) shipchandler, Praya Seip, F., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

 Seisson, A., proprietor, "Hotel des Colonies," Shanghai Seitz, Chr., (M, Perez) assistant, Manila

Seitz, C. L., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Hankow Sell, G. P., lieutenant, Siamese steamer Regent, Bangkok

$

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Sellenthin, C., lightkeeper, Shantung Prom .ntory lighthouse Semallé, Vte. de, second secretary, French Legation, Peking Seminario, Sor J., San José hospital, Manila

Seminoff, J. L., merch int, Wladiwostock

Semmern, van, under-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Stosch

Senden-Bibran, Freiherr von, korvetten kapitain, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth Senin, foreman, "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapore

Senn, O., instructor, litera'ure department, Imperial university, Tokio

Senna, C. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Senna, E. F. de, (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Senna, F., (Shanghai Mercury office) compositor, Shanghai Senna, F. P., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Seuna, J. F. de, Jr., (Reuter's Telegram Co.) clerk, Shanghai Senna, R. M., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Penna, V., (Mackintosh, Dudgeon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sens-Olive, J. M. B., clerk, Treasury, Haiphong

Se

Sentance, W. V., merchant, Shanghai

Sentis, enseigne, French cruiser Villars

Sequeira, E. P., reader, Daily Press office, Wyndham street Sequeira, G. J., (Geo. R. Stevens & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Sequeira, J. M., compositor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street Sequeira, N., overseer, China Mail office, Wyndham street Sequeira, P. A., pianoforte tuner, Mosque street

Sequeira, Rev. S. C. D. de, Portuguese Mission, Singapore Sequera, M., camisero, Manila

Serdet, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

Sère, keeper of records, Municipal Council, Saigon

Serg nt, chief commissioner of Marine, Saigon.

Sergent, clerk, Privy council, Saigon

Sergent, A., (Denis frères) clerk, Saigon

Serra, La Rocca, director, Customs, Haiphong

Serrano, D., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Serre, paymaster, French despatch vessel Drac, Haiphong Sertucha, T., Manila

""

Servallonga, S., rector, seminario conciliar de Jaro, Iloilo Servando, S., trader, Iloilo

Serviat, painter, Saigon

Sesma, A., captain of steamer Lola, Iloilo

Seth, A., chief clerk, Col. Secretary's office and clerk of councils

Seth, A. P., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Seth, P. A., (Edgar & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Seth, P. J., (Lind, Seth & Co.) Singapore

Setna, H. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Gage St.

Seufft, H., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Severim, Á. F., commission agent, Macao

A.

Severim, S., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Severin, A. B., (Associated Wharves) clerk, Shanghai

Seymour, Chas., United States Consul, Canton

Shackleton, Miss, teacher, Raffles' Institution, Singapore

Shand, W. J. S., merchant, Yokohama

Shann, Rev. R., B.A., missionary, Ningpo

Sharnhorst, G. C., inspector of nuisances, Malacca

Sharnhorst, G. D., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Wênchow

Sharp, C. S., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sharp, Ed., (Sharp, Toller, & Johnson) crown solicitor, Supreme Court House

Sharp, Granville, (Sharp & Co.) estate agent, Queen's road

193

194

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sharp, J., (Wheelock & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Sharp, W. F., bill broker, and secretary to the Municipal Council, Hankow Shaughan, F., (Dunn, Melbye & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Shaw, Rev. A. C., missionary, and chaplain to British Legation, Tokio Shaw, Rev. C., missionary, Foochow

Shaw, R. W., first engineer, Customs revenue cruiser Kua-hsing, Shanghai Shaw, S. L., (Bangkok Saw Mill) assistant, Bangkok

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Shaw, T., captain steamer Wu chang, China coast

Shaw, T., (Medi al Hall) assistant, Hiogo

Shaw, Rev. W. H., missionary, Pau-ting-foo

Shaw, Mrs. J. M., missionary, Tungchowfoo, Shantung

Shaw, Miss F. J., missionary, Niigata

Shaw-Stewart, A. W., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Sheerazi, H. A. N., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) assistant, Gage street Sheffield, Rev. D. Z., missionary, Tung-chow

Shekary, G. I., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Čo.) clerk, Tientsin

  Shelford, T., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) merchant, Singapore (absent) Shelmerdine, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Shepard, General I. F., United States consul, Hankow, Kiukiang and Ichang

Shephard, A., second officer, steamer, Hoihow, Hongkong and Shanghai

Shepherd, A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Shepherd, B., first clerk, Surveyor-general's office

Shepherdson, H. G, dresser, govt. medical department, Malacca

Shepherdson, L. J., clerk, land office, Malacca

Shepherdson, R. J., bailiff, Sheriff's department, Malacca

Sheppard, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, & vice-consul for Sweden & Norway, Foochow

Sheppard, F. C., superintendent, public works department, Malacca

Sheppard, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Shepperd, L,, chief officer, steamer Ping-on, Hongkong and Southern ports

Sheriff, B. M., (Donaldson and Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Sheriff, M., clerk, Ind office, Penang

Sheriffbhoy, K., (A. Habibbhoy) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Sheriffshik, government agent, Bongan district, Sabah

Sherman, C. B., pilor, Taku

Shevill, Geo., chief officer, steamer Fei lung, Hongkong and Bangkok

Shewan, A., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Shewan, G., chief officer, steamer Namoa, Coast

Shewan, R., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Shewan, W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Shields, J., lightkeeper, Turnabout lighthouse, Amoy

Shinagawa, E., Japanese consul-general, Shanghai

Shirkoonoff, L. P., (A. L. Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Shirley, A. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-ves el Swift

Shorrock, L., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Short, W. H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Shirvall, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Shroff, C. F., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Shuckburgh, Geo. S., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Souckford, T., sub-inspector of police, Penang

Shurufally, A., (Abdooleader Esmaljee) clerk, Gage street

Shuster, P., chemist, Manila

Shute, F. E., proprietor Imperial Hotel, Nagasaki

Siber, H., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

  Sibilet, captain, Messageries Maritimes steam er Saigon, Haiphong Sicotière de la, clerk, railway works, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Siddons, T. W., (Tanjong Pagar Wharf Co.) warehouseman, Singapore Sidebottom, J. N., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sidford, H. E., Maritime Customs deputy commissioner, Shanghai Sidgreaves, Sir T., chief justice, Singapore

Sidnikoff, E., chief of treasury, Wladiwostock

Siebert, Dr., chief government medical adviser, Wladivostock

Siebold, H. von, secretary, Austro-Hungarian Legation, Tokio

Siebs, N. A., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Siegert, O., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila Siegert, S., (P. Sartorius) assistant, Manila Siegfried, C. W., (C. F. Timm) clerk, Shanghai

Siegfried, W. H. L., proprietor, Hotel de l'Europe, Singapore

Siemers, C., (Schmidt, Kustermann & Co.) clerk, Penang Siemssen, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Siemssen, G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Siemssen, H. T., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Sierich, O., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) c erk, Singapore Sierra, S., postmaster, Iloilo

Sigg, H., (Jucker, Sigg & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Sigg, H. H., constable, U.S. Consulate, Chefoo

Silas, A. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Tientsin

Silas, M. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Silk, E. E., clerk, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Sillar, A., (Tug Boat Association) master of tug, Shanghai

Sillem, H., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper and watchmaker, Shanghai Silva, clerk, archives office, law courts, Saigon

Silva, A. da, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Silva, A. A. da, engineer, gunboat Tamega, Macao

Silva, A. A. Eça da, commission agent, Queen's road

Silva, A. M. da, clerk, Post-office

Silva, A. E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Silva, A. H. da, (China and Japan Trading Co.) assistant, Shanghai Silva, A. H. M. da, (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, A. T. G. da, (Eça da Silva & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Silva, B. da, (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) chrk, Singapore

Silva, B. da, (Shanghai Mercury Office) compositor, Shanghai

Silva, C. da, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant, Kowloon Silva, C. A. da, (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, C. J. da, adjutant to the governor, Macao

Silva, C. J. da, ensign of police, Macao

Silva, C. J. P. da, major commanding Guia Fort, Macao

Silva, E. da, (Hewett & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, E. E. da, (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, Wanchai

Silva, E. M. da, (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, E. M. da, lawyer, Macao

Silva, F., compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Silva, F. A. F. da, colonel, commanding police, Macao

Silva, Rev. F. A. da, acting Dean of Cathedral, Macao

Silva, F. da, ensign, second battalion, Macao

Silva, F. F. da, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) operator, Amoy

Silva, Rev. F. F. X. da, deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao Silva, F. X. A. da, deacon, ecclesiastical department, Macao

Silva, G. F. da, apothecary, government medical department, Singapore Silva, Rev. G. F. da, chaplain of St. Domingo's church, Macao

Silva, G. S. S. da, clerk, British Post-office, Shanghai

Silva, H., (Imprimerie Commerciale) foreman, Singapore

195

196

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

 Silva, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Silva, J. da, (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Penang Silva, J. da, clerk, Singapore Club, Singapore Silva, J. F. da, clerk, Misericordia, Macao Silva, Dr. J. J. da, judge, Macao

Silva, J. M. A. da, clerk, Auditor-general's office Silva, J. M. A. da, Jr., fourth clerk, Magistracy Silva, J. M. E. da, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohama Silva, J. P. N. da, manager, "The Farm," Shanghai Silva, J. P. da, (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Silva, José da, lawyer, Macao

 Silva, J. da, (J. Grassi & Brother) draughtsman, Bangkok Silva, L. da, clerk, almoxarifado de guerra, Macao Silva, L. C. da, (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) clerk, Canton Silva, L. da, (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao Silva, L. de, clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Silva, L. de, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Silva, L. A., assistant, "Novelty Store," Queen's road

Silva,

M. A. da., member of municipal chamber, Macao Silva, M. A. da, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

M. F. da, commission agent, Canton

Silva,

Silva, M. J. M. G. da, secretary, Portuguese Mission, Macao Silva, Manuel M. G. da, Macao

Silva, Rev. M. M. A. da, missionary, Timor

Silva, P. da, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, P. da, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Silva, P. da, M.D., adjuncto, revenue office, Macao

Silva,

    P. F. da, (Paul Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Silva, P. N. da, interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Silva, S. de, land surveyor, Penang

Silva, S., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street

Silva, Rev. S M. A. da, mis-ionary, Timor

Silva, S. S. da, clerk, Misericordia, Macao

Silva, T. da, chief clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao

Silva, U. da, steward, Civil Hospital

Silvain, storekeeper, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Silveira, A. A. B. da, clerk, register department, Macao

Silveira, A. da, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Silveira, F. J. P. da, clerk, Bibliotheca Lusitania

Silverlock, J., Junr., (John Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow Silverthorne, A., hotel keeper, Shanghai

Silvestre, inspector of opium and spirit excise, Saigon

Silvestre, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Silvin, (Roussier & Silvin) contractor, Saigon

Silvin, F., chancelier, French consulate, Arbuthnot road

Sim, Alex., (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Sim, A. C., (Medical Hall) druggist, Hiogo

-Simeão, Rev., curate of cathedral, Macao

Simian, T., second officer, steamer Tanais, Hongkong and Japan

Simmon, M., matron, lunatic asylum, Hollywood road

Simmons, Rev. E. Z., missionary, Canton

Simoens, B. P., interpreter, International court, Bangkok

Simoens, J. R., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Simões, B., Procurador's department, Macao

Simoes, C. P., clerk, British consulate, Amoy

Simões, M. P., clerk, administrative council, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Simoes, N., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Simon, C., engineer, Bangkok Saw Mills, Bangkok

Simon, J., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Simon, M. F., M.D, colonial surgeon, Singapore

Simon, S., (J. J. Reyes) bookkeeper, Bohol, Philippines

Simonsen, E. F., pilot, Foochow

Simpson, C. H., lieutenant, II.B. M. sloop Flying Fish

Simpson, C. L., commissioner of Maritime Customs, (absent) Simpson, F. C. B. B., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Encounter Simpson, J., warder, gaol, Penang

Simpson, Jas., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Simpson, R. (Engineering & Mining Co.) overman, Tientsin Sinclair, C. A., British consul, Foochow

Sinclair, F., second en neer, steamer Poochi, China coast. Sinclair, Jas., second engineer, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton Sinclair, W., clerk, post and shipping office, Sarawak

Sinclair, W., (Samsen Rice Mill Co.) manager, Bangkok

Sineriz, J. M., director, San José hospital, Manila

Single, E., warder, gaol, Penang

Sinnot, P. W., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Sitchon, M., trader, Iloilo

Sitchon, S., trader, Iloilo

Sites, Rev Nathan, missionary, Foochow

Sjögren, J. A., Maritime Customs boat officer, Swatow

Sjölt nd, P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuhu

Skeggs, C. J., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Skene, H. M., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Queen's road Skene, J., (New Harbour Dock Co.) coppersmith, Singapore

Skerrett, J. S., captain, U.S.S. Richmond

Skidmore, E., (Kawosaki Glass Works) potter, Osaka

Skinner, Hon. A. M., Colonial treasurer, Singapore

Skinner, J. J., (Mourilyan, Heimaun & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Skipworth, W. G., (Skipworth, Hammond & Co.) tailor, Hiogo

Skolnicoff, storeke per, Wladiwostock

Skottowe, E. B., (Chartered Bank) sub-accountant, Shanghai

Skrimshire, E. W., (Dodd & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Slade, G., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Slagbek, F. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Slatinsky, E., brewer, Wladiwostock

Sledge, B., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang

Sleigh, G. P., captain, Siamese steamer Regent, Bangkok

Slevogt, M., (Max Slevogt) merchant, Shanghai

Sloan, Dr., medical practiti ner, Shanghai

Sloane, J., captain, lightship, Taku

Slocum, J. B., purser, steamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Smales, R., second officer, steamer Canton, Singapore and Amoy Smalley, Miss E., missionary, Nganking

Smellie, J. K., second engineer, Chinese cruiser Fang-wei, Tientsin

Smerdeley, N., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Smidt, C., storekeeper, Shanghai

Smijth, W. J., secretary, British Legation, Yokohama

Smile, P., third officer, s'eamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Smith, A., pilot, Shanghai

Smith, A., Maritim Cu toms tidewaiter, Swatow

Smith, Alex. F., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road east

Smith, Andrew, assistant, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

197

198

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smith, Rev. A, H., missionary, P ang chia, Shantung

Smith, A. L. R., pilot, Newchwang

Smith, Hon. C. C., C.M.G., colonial secretary, Straits Settlements.

Smith, C. D., (Phipps, Phipps & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Smith, C. V., (Russell & Co.) merchant, and counsel for Sweden and Norway, Praya Smith, Rev. David, missionary, Taiwanfoo_(absent)

Smith, D., chief engineer, steamer Saltee, Haiphong

Smith, D. Warres, manager, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

Smith, E. C. Cox, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co,) clerk, Saigon

Smith, E. C., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Smith, E. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Smith, E. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Returns Office, Shanghai

Smith, E. J., (Borneo Company) assistant, Sarawak

Smith, E. R., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Smith, E. S., proprietor, Smith's Hotel, Nagasaki

Smith, E. U., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, E. W. H., (China and Japan Trading Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Smith, F. A,, (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, F. B., (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) Canton

Smith, F. J., Maritime Customs assistant (absent) Smith, F. S., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Smith, F. W. E. H., nav. lieut., H.B.M. sloop Albatross

Smith, Rev. G., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Smith, G. M., agent for Jardine, Matheson & Co., Manila Smith, G. Stevenson, M.D., medical practitioner, Bangkok

Smith, G. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Smith, H., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shan hai

Smith, H., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Cosmopolitan Dock Smith, H. L., commission agent, and manager Prye River Dock Co., Penang Smith, H. P., (Herbert Dent & Co.) silk inspector, Canton

Smith, H. R., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Foochow

Smi h, H. R., M.D., missionary, Tungchow-foo

Smith, Herbert, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, Jas., chief officer, steamer Hankow, longkong and Canton

Smith, Jas., commission ag nt, Cebu

Smith, J., chief officer, steamer Chungking, China coast

Smith, J., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) shipwright, Kowloon

Smith, J., (J. Smith & Co.) compradore, Chefoo

Smith, J., audit secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

Smith, J., proprietor Coleman's tiffin rooms, Penang

Smith, J., pilot, cutter Orphan, Ningpo

Smith, J. A., engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant

Smith, J. C, (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, ard consul for Denmark, Nagasaki

Smith, J. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Smith, John Grant, (J. G. Smith & Co.) commission agent, & con. for Peru, Queen's road Smith, J. H., (Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Praya

Smith, Rev. J. N. B., missionary, Shanghai

Smith, J. R. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, J. T., (Kelly & Walsh) assistant, Shanghai

Smith, Capt. J. U., marine surveyor, and proprietor Smith's Hotel, Nagasaki

Smith, L., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Smith, L. H., M.D., missionary, Shanghai

Smith, M., fitter, railway service, Yokohama

Smith, M. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. -loop Daring

Smith, N. F., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Smith, O., pilot, Nagasaki and Hiogo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smith, Oscar, merchant, Wladiwostock

    Smith, P. B., acting secretary, Netherlands consulate, Bangkok Smith, Robt., reporter, Straits Times office, Singapore

Smith, R. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Smith, R. C., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Smith, R. Fraser, proprietor and editor, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's Hill Smith, R. M., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Smith, R. S., (Chartered Bank) sub-manager, Shanghai

Smith, R. Y., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Smith, Rev S. J., missionary, and proprietor Siam Weekly Advertiser, Bangkok

Smith, S., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Smith, S. M. Fraser, manager, Hongkong Telegraph, Peddar's hill

Smith, T. G., chief clerk and private secretary, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Smith, Thos., (Boineo Company) clerk, Sarawak

Smith, W. B., bill and share broker and secretary, Singapore Club, Singapore Smith, W. E., accountant, Chartd. Mercantile Bink, Penang

Smith, W. H., clerk, public works department, Kudat, Sabah

Smith, W. MacGregor, manager, Luzon Sugar Refinery, Manila

Smith, Miss, agent, Soci ty for Female Education in the East, Ningpo Smith, Miss S. C., missionary, Tokio

Smithers, E. J., U.S. consul, Chinkiang

Smyth, Rev. G. B., missionary, Foochow

Smythies, Lieut. E. P., H.B. M. gun vessel Linnet

    Snell grove, H. E., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Snelling, G., (Stag Ho el) assistant, Queen's road central Snethlage, H., broker and commission agent, Shanghai Sncyd-Kynnersley, C. W., first magistrate, Penang Snow, H. J., (Owston, Snow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Snowden, Hon. Francis, puisue judge, Supreme Court Snowden, J., Independence Pilot Compauy, Shanghai Soares, A. F. J., (North China Ins. Co.) clerk, Queen's road Soares, A. G. B., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyn lhurst terrace Soares, D. V., (J. Ribeiro) assistant, Macao

Soares, E. E., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Soares, F. A., (Pustau & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Soares, F. P., (Oriental Dispensary) manager, Stanley street Sobernikoff, P. A., (Piatkoff, Molchannoff & Co.) clerk, H nkow Sæderstroem, C., master mariner, Bangkok

    Sohst, Th. (Puttfarcken, Rhenier & Co.) merchant, Singapore Solier, P., tavern keeper, Saigon

Solis, E., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Solis, N., medical practitioner, Mani a

Solognb, E., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladiwostock

Soloman, lightship keeper, Harbour department, Bangkok

Solomon, E. A., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

    Solomon, E. A., (Manasseh & Co.) merchant, Singapore Solomon, F., chief inspector of police, Bangkok

Solomon, R., general broker, Elgin street

    Solomon, R. J., (Solomon Bros) merchant and commission agent, Shanghai Solomon, S. J., (Solomon Bros.) merchant and commission agent, Shanghai Solomonoff, A. A., (P. A. Ponomareff & Co.) merchant, Foochow Sombreuil, Vte. C. H. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow Someren, R. G. van, (van Someren & Anthony) solicitor, Penang Somerset, Lieut. H.C., adjutant, "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

    Somerville, F. G., sub-accountant, (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) Penang Somoza, E., (La Puerta del Sol) assistant, Manila

199

200

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sonne, C. Chr., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) sub engineer, Shanghai Soothill, Rev. W. E., missionary, Wênchow

Soper, Rev. J., missionary, Yokohama,

Spher, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, S. anghai

Sopher, M. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sorabjee, Nowrojee, (Sorabjee Maucherjee & Co.) clerk, Peel street Soriano, J., assistant, public works department, Manila Sorin, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow Sorin, Rev. P., French Catholic Mission, Province Wellesley Soto, J., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Sotelo, J., medico del puerto, Manila

Sotelo, M., surgeon, civil governor's department, Manila Sotelo, R., (A. S. Watson & Co.) chemist, Manila Soneix, telegraph ist, Cape St. James, Cochin China Southcott, W. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Southey, T. S., clerk, Harbour Master's Department, Shanghai Souza, A. de, apothecary, Lock Hospital

Souza, A. de, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore Souza, A. E. de, (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, A. F. de, clerk, Post ffice, Singapore

Souza, A. J. de, senior bailiff, Sheriff's departm nt, Singapore Souza, A. S., book-keeper, China Mail office, Wyndham street Souza, B. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Souza, B. D. de, Jr., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow Souza, B. G. de, Ross & Sen) assistant, Singapore Souza, D., (New Harbour Dock Co.) overseer, Singapore Souza, D. de, chancelier, Spanish Consulate, Canton

Souza, D. C. de, compositor, Government Printing office, Singapore Souza, E. A. de, chief clerk, Ordnance office, Singapore

Souza, E. D. de, draftsman, Surveyor-general's office, Singapore Souza, E. de, surgeon, military hospital, Macao (absent)

Suza, E. F. de, commission agent, Wyndham street

Souza, E. J. de, assistaut, public works department, Penang

Souza, F., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Souza, F. de, chief clerk, Treasury, Malacca

Souza, F. J. de, clerk, Supreme Court, Singapore

Souza, F. S. de, clerk, Central Police Station

Souza, G. de, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) Singapore

Souza, H. B. de, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Souza, J. A. de, clerk, Municipality, Singapore

Souza, J. D. de, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Souza, J. de, compositor. Government Printing offic, Singapore

Souza, J. de, manager, Reliance Cocoa Estate, Singapore

Souza, J. de, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) assistant, Singapore

Souza, J. F. de, warden, St. Michael's cemetery, Macao

Souza, J. J. de, printer, corner of Wellington and d'Aguilar streets

Souza, J. Neves e, (Lisbon Dispensary) chemist, lieut. National Battalion, Macao

Souza, Justinian de, teacher, St. Francis' school, Malacca

Souza e Britto, J. M. de, adjutant, National Battalion, Macao

Souza, L. G. H. de, clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Malacca

Souza, M. de, (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Sonza, M., writer, Naval Yard

Souza, M. A. A. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Praya Central Souza, M. A. de, bailiff, administracio do consello, Macao

Sonza, M. de, (Blain & Co.) cashier, Shanghai

Souza, M. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) cashier, Praya central

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Souza, Rev. M. de, first teacher, St. Francis' school, Malacca Souza, M. G. de, (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Souza, M. G. de, Jr., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Souza, M. J. de, clerk, U.S. Consulate, Singapore

Souza, P., compositor, "Imprimerie Commerciale," Singapore Souza, P. C., (Brereton, Wotton, & Deacon) clerk, Queen's road Souza, R. de, postmaster, Macao

Souza, Rev. R. L., missionary, Malacca

Souza, S. A. de, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Sha hai Souza, S. P. de, chief clerk, police department, Malacca

Souza, S. R. de, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, S. R. de, steward, Nagasaki Club, Nagasaki

Souza, Rev. S. de, Macao

Souza, T. de, public vaccinator, Malacca

Sowdon, A. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Sowerby, Rev. A., missionary, Taiyuenfoo, Shanse

Sowerby, Rev. H., missionary, Nganking

Spahn, R.. wine and beer depot, Yokohama

Sparr, Miss Julia E., M.D., missionary, Foochow

201

Speidel, F. W., (Speidel & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium and Denmark, Saigon

Speidel, P., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Speidel, T., (Speidel & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Saigon

Spencer, master mariner, Bangkok

Spencer, R., third officer, steamer Albay, Hongkong and Formosa

Spencer, Miss, missionary, Tokio

Spencer, Miss E. A., missionary, Shanghai

Spengler O., (Theo. Körner) merchant, Wladiwostock

Speshiloff, S. J., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Spiegelthal J., captain, Mitsu Bishi barque Sumanoura-maru, Tokio

Spinney, W. F., acting assistant secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking Spooner, F. C., (J. D. Carroll & Co) commission agent, Yokohama Spring, C. A., (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila

Spring, Miss, (Spring & Co.) assistant, Manila

Sprüngli, E., (C. Lutz & Co.) m rchant, Manila

Spurgin, J., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Penang (absent)

Squier, J. Enston, (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Queen's road Squier, Rev. L. W., missionary, and U.S. consular agent, Hakodate

Stagiaries, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Stahel, J., consul for United States, Hiogo

Stahlberg, E., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Stahlknecht, C. G., (Staehelin & Stallknecht) merchant, Singapore (absent)

Stainbach, I., proprietor, Britannia Hot 1, Nagasaki

Stainfield, second engineer, steamer Hailoong, Hongkong and Formosa

Stainfield, G., house agent, Queen's road east

Stainforth, P., major, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Stampa, de, conductor, public works department, Saigon

Stanford, G. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Stanford, J. W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Stanley, Rev. C. A., missionary, Tientsin

Stannius, H., LL.D., consul for Germany, Russia, Italy and Switzerland, Hioge

Stansmore, H. C., engineer, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Starkey, E., commission agent, Chinkiang

Starkey, R. D., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Starkweather, Miss A. J., Kioto, Japan

Startzeff, A. D., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Staude, C., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

202

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Stebbins, W., Maritime Customs examiner, (absent) Steedman, J., captain Mitsu Bishi, steamer Horai-maru Steele, H., (Bennett & Steele) bill broker, Yokohama

Steele, R. L. B., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

""

Steger, J. R., (Luchsinger & Co.) merchant, and act. vice-consul for Germany, Iloilo Steglich, Oscar, (Great Northern telegraph Co.) instrument maker, Shanghai

Stenmeyer, J., master mariner, Bangkok

Steil, R., (Stel & Lamke) ship broker, Praya central

Stein, G., (J. H. Langelütje) clerk, Wladivostock

Stein, Miss S. E., missionary, Canton

Steinbach, G., (Steinbach & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Steinbr.ng, master mariner, Bangkok

Steinmetz, A., merchant, Shanghai

Stellingwerf, P. J., lightke per, Fisher Island lighthouse, Amoy Sten.ouse, D., M.D., missionary, Tientsin

Stent, G. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Anping, Formosa

Steph rius, C., (J. J. Bichheister) clerk, Shanghai

Stephens, C. E., clerk, Japan Gizette office, Yokohama Stephens, J., chief engineer, II.B.M. sloop Flying Fish Stephens, M., assistant paymaster, I.B.M. corvette Champion Stepueus, M., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Stephens, M. J. D., (Stephens & Holmes) slicitor, Wyndham street Stepneusen, G. H., ("Straits Dispensary ") chemist, Singapore Stephenson, A., (anjong Pagar Dock Co.) accountant, Singapore Steinberg, ()., (G. M. Smith) clerk, Manila

Stevens, E., c f officer, revenue steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Stevens, E., United States consul, Ning o

Stevens, G R., (Geo. R. Stevens & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Stevens, J. G., assistant engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant Stevens, N. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk and U.S. vice-consul, Amoy Stevens, T., constable, British consulate, Hankow

Stevenson, W., (W. F. Stevenson) olerk, Manila

Stevenson, W. F., Maritime Customs assistant tidesurveyor, Taku

Stevenson, W. F., merchant, and agent P. & O. S. N. Co., Manila (absent)

Stewart, A., second engineer, steamier Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Stewart, A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Stewart, A. W., Shaw, midshipman, H.M.B. corvette Curacoa

Stewart, C. de B., assistant paymaster in charge H.B.M. Naval Yard, Yokohama

Stewart, C., senior clerk, Supreme Court, Penang

Stewart, C. E., assis ant engineer, H.B. 4. sl op Albatross

Stewart, D., wardmaster, lunatic asylum, Hollywood road

Stewart, Fred., LL.D., p. lice in gistrate, acting colonial secretary

Stewart, G. R., (China Sugar Refining Co.) assistant, East Point

Stewart, J., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Stewart, J., clerk, telegraph service, Yokoha

Stewart, J., overman, Takashima Colliery, Nagasaki

Stewart, J. A., (Stewart & Osborne) draper, Shanghai

Stewart, Jas., commander, Chinese gunboat Chen-to, Canton

Stewart, Lieut. R. H. J., H.B.M. gun-ves el Fly

Stewart, R., cadet engineer, I .S.S. Ashuelot

Stewart, Rev. R. W., M. A. missionary, Foochow

Stewart, W. G., sub lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Stewart, W. H., staff surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Stbolt, Mrs. N., undertaker, Yokohama

Stickler, F. M., (Shanghai M-dical Hail) druggist, Shanghai Stiebel, C., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Praya

;

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Stiefel, W., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Stingelin, P., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

203

    Stiven, A. W., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, and act. consul for Denmark, Singapore Stiven, R. G., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, and con. for Denmark, Singapore (absent) Stockhausen, F. W. G. von, secretary, German consulate and German Club

Stockwell, Jas., (Adams & Stockwell) medical practitioner, Lower Mosque terrace Stocton, Lieut. H. T., U.S.S. sloop Ashuelot

Stoddart, J. M., (Takasima Colliery) mining engineer, Nagasaki

Stokes, A. G., (Morgan & Stokes) broker, Queen's road

Stokes, A. P., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) managing clerk, Queen's road

Stokes, F. (Wilkinson & Co.) mercha t, Shanghai

Stokes, R., Maritime Customs assistant, Tamsui and Keelung

Stolterfolt, H., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Stone, C. W., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Stone, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stone, F. G., (C. & J. Trading Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Stone, T., (Takasima Colliery) assist. m chanical engineer, Nagasaki

Stone, W. H., chief assistant, Government telegraph service, Tokio

Stonehouse, G., warder, gaol, Singapore

Stonehouse, Rev. J., missionary, Amoy

Stoneman, B., carpe: ter, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Stopani, A., (H.K. & W. Dock Co.) captain, steam tug Fame

Stopford, F. G., lieutenant, II.B.M. corve te Cleopatra

Starie, Dr., second medical officer, Sarawak

Storie, F. R., engineer-in-chief, Imperial Government dock yard, Nagasaki Stormouth, P., (New Harbour Dock Co.) a-sistant engineer, Singapore Stornebrink, H., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Horai-maru, Japan Stott, G., missio ary, Wênchow

Stout, Rev. H., missionary, Nagasaki

Strachan, A., third engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai Strachan, W. M., (Strachan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Strähler, F., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Strange, F. W., instructor, Imperial University, Tokio

Stratton, captain of steamer Paknam, Bangkok and Singapore

Straube, J. A., (Dodd & Co.) godownkeeper, Tamsui

Strauch, F., comisario, army administration Manila

Street, F. F., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Streich, K. J., interpreter, German consulate, Shanghai

Streiff, E. J., undertaker, Singapore

Streiff, H., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Strickland, D. T., agricultural depart en', Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Stringer, H. L., manager, Temperance Hall, Queen's road east

Stripling, A., inspector of municipal police, Hongkew stition, Shanghai Strom, G. B., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy

Ström, M. B. J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai Strome, C. J., (Rottmann, Strome & Co.) inerchant, Yokohama Stronach, W. G., British Consul, Wêneliow

Struckmann, T., (C. Heinszen & Co.) urebant, Manila (absent) Strugnell, W., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore Stuart, C., (Kobe Iron Works) assistan', Hiogo

Stuart, C. U., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's Wharf Stuart, J. D. C., clerk, Magistracy, Singapore

Stuart, J. J., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Encounter

Stuart, Rev. J. L., missionary, Hangchow

Stuart, L., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stubbert, J. E., M.D., medical missionary, Nanking

204

Stucken, E., merchant, Hiogo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS

Studer, A. G., United States consul, Singapore Stulz, E., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila Sturge, E. A., M.D., missionary, Petchaburi, Siam Sturrock, J. S., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore Suarez, A., surgeon, army medical department, Manila Suarez, M., interventor, adminis. de estansadas, Manila Subaroff, W., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock

Subirach, J. S., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Such, F. W., (Hewett & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Such, H. J., (Hewett & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Suenson, E., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co,) captain of steamer Store Nordiske, Shanghai Sugden, C., (Borneo Company) clerk, Singapore

Suhm, O. von W., (Baer & Suhm) merchant, Manila

Süidter, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.), silk inspector, Shanghai

Suits, C. H., constable, river police, Shanghai

Sullivan, J. C., paymaster, U.S.N., in charge Naval Depot, Nagasaki

Sullivan, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) broker, Yokohama

Summers, J., Sapporo, Yesso, Japan

Summers, R., cashier, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Sumsoodin, A. K., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Canton

Sundermann, F., (F. Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Surin, G. A., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Penang Surin, J. A., assistant master, Free School, Penang

Suss, Miss L., teacher, Berlin Foundling hospital, High street

Sutcliffe, E., (W. F. Stevenson) assistant, Manila

Sutherland, A., lightkeeper in charge, Sugar-loaf lighthouse, Amoy

Sutherland, A. M., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Manila

Sutherland, Hugh, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Sutherland, J. W., (Cobb & Co.) carriage builder, Yokohama

Sutherland, T. L., lieutenant in charge, steamer Siamese Crown, Bangkok

Sutoplatoff, A., (Steinbach & Co,) clerk, Wladiwostock

Sutter, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Sutton, C., contractor, Nagasaki

Sutton, G., (M. Adams & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Suvignoni, captain M. F. steamboat Cantonnais, Saigon

Swain, R., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tokio maru, Tokio

Swainson, G., Maritime Customs, assistant examiner, Anping, Formosa

Swallow, Rev. R., missionary, Ningpo

Swanson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Amoy (absent)

Swanston, J. C., inspector of police

Swanstrom, C. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Wuhu

Sweemoh, O., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) assistant, Bangkok

Swettenham, F. A., assistant colonial secretary, Straits Settlements

Sword, Jas., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Sybrandi, D., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore Sylva, H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Sylvester, Miss, "Hiogo Hotel," Hiogo

Syme, J., engineer, tug oat Cape Clear, Bangkok

Symes, P. S., clerk, M.B.M.S.S. Co., Yokohama

Symes, R. L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting accountant, Queen's road Symons, H., proprietor, Shanghai Horse Bazaar, Shanghai

Symons, J. G., chief clerk, treasury department, Kudat, Sabah

Tabor, H. P., (H. W. Tabor & Co) assis ant, Hiogo

Tabor, H. W., compradore, and proprietor Hiogo Dispensary, Hiogo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Taft, Rev. M.L., missionary, Chinkiang

Tait, Jas., chief engineer, steamer Siam Supporter, Bangkok

Tait, T. J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Talatee, M. P., (E. N. Mehta & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Canton Talbot, A. P., assistant colonial secretary for Native States, Singapore

Talbot, R., captain, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila

Talbot, W. H., proprietor, Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Talcott, Miss E, missionary, Hiogo

Tallieu, C., (L. Vrard & Co.) agent, and manager French Hotel, Peking

Talmage, Rev. J. V. N., D.D., missionary, Amoy (absent)

Tanaka, M., Shanghai Mercury office, compositor, Shanghai

Tandberg, L. J., pilot, Newchwang

Tanner, Marime Customs assistant, Hankow

Taranco, L. Q. de, magistrate, Manila

Taraszkewitch, E., physician, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Tarrosa y Minatay, R., (V. E. de Ocampo) clerk, Cebu Tassin, G., boarding house keeper, Saigon

Tata, C. B., (Tata & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Tata, D. B., (Tata & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Tata, K. M., (Tata & Co.) clerk, (absent)

Tate, F. A. A. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant Tattenbach, Count von, secretary, German Legation, Peking Taubert, H. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow Taumeyer, E., (Taumeyer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Tavares, A. G., Shanghai Mercury office, compositor, Shanghai Tavares, J. F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central Tavares, L. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Tavares, P. J., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai Tavares, S. A., secretary, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Tayler, A. G., second officer, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Canton Taylor, A., (New Harbour Dock Co.) boilermaker, Singapore

Taylor, B. F., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Taylor, C. H. B., professor, Navigation School, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Taylor, C. S., clerk, Maritime Customss, Tamsui

Taylor, C. S., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Taylor, Major D. M., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, and supt. of prisons, Penang

Taylor, F., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Taylor, F. E., assistant, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Taylor, G., lightkeeper, South Cape lighthouse, Amoy

Taylor G., (Kobe Iron Works) assis' ant, Hiogo

Taylor, G. A., armourer sergeant, Ordnance store department

Taylor, H., storeman, Naval Yard

Taylor, H. H., (Oriental Bank) agent, Foochow

Taylor, H. M., translation department, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Taylor, J. L., M.D., missionary, Foochow

Taylor, J. T., pilot, Shanghai

Taylor, R., carpenter, H.B.M. sloop Daring

Taylor, T., second engineer, steamer Powan, Hongkong and Canton

Taylor, W. H., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Taylor, W. K., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Taylor, Rev. W., M.D., missionary, Osaka

Tebbutt, J. L., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Swatow

Teichert, C. W. P., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Shanghai

Teillol, A., (E. Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Teixeira, J. M. P. da C., assistant, Portuguese consulate, Arbuthnot road

Teixi lo, A., sub-inspector, Sanidad militar, Manila

205

206

Telge, B., merchant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Telge, R., (B. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Telles, J. C. da Silva, physician, St. Joseph's College, Macao Telles, J. da Silva, (Lisbon Dispensary) assistant, Macao

Telles, R., official, hacienda publica, Ililo

Tem, P., student interpreter, Italian consulate, Shanghai

Temple, du, captain M.M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Templet, J. S. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Shanghai

Tennant, H. P., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) agent and tea inspector, Foochow

Tennent, C. S., (W. Hall & Co.) assistant, Penang

Tepligh, W., teacher of Greek and Latis, Gymnasium, Wladiwostock

Terlier, commander, French gunboat Yatagan, Haiphong

Tercy, chief engineer, M.M. steam r Meinam, Saigon

Terry, A., captain of the port, Manila

Terry, H. T., professor, Imperial University, Tokio Tesseman, S., watch maker, Bangkok

Tessemard, commander, French gunboat Leclair, Saigon Tessensohn, E., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore Testevuide, L. G., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama Teurtrie, Rev. J., teacher, college of Pulo Penang, Penang Téus, V., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Teyssier, engineer, "Compagnie pour le decorticage du riz, Saigon Thackery, Captain T. M. G., R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Penang Thevenin, C. L., wine & spirit merchant, Queen's road

Thévenot, overseer of roads, Saigon

Thexeria, E., apprentice, medical department, Malacca Thiele, kapitain-lieut., H.I. German M.S Elisabeth

Thiéry, assistant treasurer, Saigon

Thimm, E. A., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Thinseliu, L., chaplain, Military hospital, Saigon

Thiriet, J. superior, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Thirkell, J. G., lessee and editor, Shanghai Courier, Shanghai Thistle, H., (Shanghai Gas Co.) meter inspector, Shanghai Thistlethwaite, A, R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila Thollander, G. R. proprietor "European Tavern," Nagasaki Thom, W., third officer, steamer Thales, China coast

Thomas, tavernkeeper, Saigon

Thomas, A, third officer, C.M.S.N. Co.'s steamer Chi-yuen, China coast Thomas, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Thomas, A. C., clerk, Police Court, Penang

Thomas, E. F., solicitor, Penang

Thomas, F. H. Cave, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Thomas, H. J., clerk, Land office, Fena. g

Thomas, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi str. Shario-maru, Tokio

Thomas, J. A., clerk, Indian Immigration office, Penang

Thomas, J., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Thomas, M., chief clerk, marine department, Penang

Thomas, Thos. (Thomas, Rowe & Smith) commission agent, Canton Thomas, W., overseer, Takasima colliery, Nagasaki

Thomas, W. H., (W. H. Hall & Co.) clerk, Penang

Thomazi, commander, French gunboat Massue, Tonquin Thomazios, C., engineer, govt. steam launch, Malacca

Thompson, A. F., (Wilkinson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Thompson, C., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai Thompson, D., missionary, Chungking

Thompson, Rev. D., missionary, Tokio

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Thompson, E., overseer in charge of Protestant Cemetery, Surveyor-general's depart. Thompson, G. E., apprentice, public works department, Singapore

Thomson, G. W., (Oriental Bank) agent, Hiogo

Thompson, H., midshipman, H.B.M. Cleopatra

Thompson, Rev. H., missionary, Amoy

Thompson, J., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Thompson, J., second officer, st amer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Thompson, J. H., (Hudson & Co.) clerk, Hogo

Thompson, J. L., steward, General Hospital, Yokohama

Thompson, J. R., (Thompson & Bewick) shipchandler, Hakodate

Thompson, P. R. E., lieutenant, R. Iuniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Thompson, W., Tamil interpreter, Supreme Court, Singapore

    Thompson, W. B., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama Thompson, Rev. W. R., B.A. missionary, Taiwanfoo

Thompson, Miss Mary E., missionary, Swatow

Thomsen, T., (G1. Northern Tel graph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thomsett, H. G., R.N., Harbour-master, and acting police magistrate

Thomson, D., inspector of police

Thomson, Rev. E. H., missionary, Shanghai (absent)

Thomson, J. A. acting agent, Bible Society of Scotland, Yokoha na

Thomson, J. C., master mariner, Bangkok

Thomson, J. C., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Thomson, Rev. J. C., M.D., missionary, Canton

Toomson, R., third engineer, P. & O. steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan

Thomson, R. E., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) fitter, Singapore

Thomson, T. S., (W. R. Scott & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Thomson, W. A., principal medical officer, army medical department

Thomson, W. W., (Smith Bell, & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Thorburn, J. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thorburn, R. F., secretary, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Thorne, C., merchaut, Shanghai

Thorne, J., American Bible Society, bible colporteur, Chungking

Thornicraft, T. C., medical practitioner, and Dir ct. r International Hospital, Hiogo

Thorp, R., third engin er, Chinese cruiser Yang-wei, Tient-in

Thorp, R. W., clerk, railway department, Yokohama

Thorpe, J., (Hongkong & China Gas Co.) foreman fitter, West point

    Thow, J. M., chief officer, steamer Carisbrooke, Siugapore and Amoy Thow, Rev. W., M.A., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Thudd, J. A., assist. paymaster, U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Thümena, A., (C. Illies & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

    Thurburn, A., share broker, and secretary to General Hospital, Shanghai Thurburn, J., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Queen's road

Thurburn, W. O., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Thyen, Joh., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Tiaoqui, J. S., "La Ciudad de Peking," Manila

Tiberii, Onia, Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Tice, R., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Tickell, G. T., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Tiefenbacher, M., (Wm. Meyerink & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Tignol, A., assist. chief de la voie, Tramway Company, Saigon

Tilford, P. J., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Tilhay, I., Russian mission, Tokio

Tiljin, H., Hiogo

Till, W. W., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Tilley, J. W., (W. L. Hunter) clerk, Foochow Tilly, A. H., pilot, Singapore

207

208

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Timitrief, M., (Kunst & Albers) clerk, Wladiwostock Timm, C. F., merchant, Shanghai

Timm, J., (G. Northera Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai Timmins, J. T., inspector of police, Singapore

Tindall, T. H., Maritime Custo ns watcher, Canton Tindall, W. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Tip, J. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pakhoi Tirant, administrator of native affairs, Saigon Tiscat, J. de, interventor, ordenacion de pagos, Manila Tisdall, V. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift Titjen, H., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Titoushkin, N. N., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Tizard, A. E., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Champion

Tobiass, proprietor, Army & Navy Inn, Nagasaki

Tobler, F., (Staehelin & Stahlnecht) clerk, Singapore

Toda, B., comisario, military department, Manila

Toda, E., consul for Spain, Shanghai

Todd, H. H., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tokmakoff, J. F., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Kiachta

Tolatee, B. F., merchant, Hollywood Road (absent)

Tolate, M. B., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Tolatee, P. F., (B. F. Tolatee) manager, Hollywood road

Tolle, G., (J. H. Langelutje) clerk, Wladiwostock

Tolliday, T., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Shanghai

Tomalin, Ed., missionary, Chinkiang

Tunes, C. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Tomine, ensign, French cruiser Hamelin, Haiphong

Tomkins, A. B., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Praya

Tomlin, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Tomlin, G. L., (China Fire Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road Tomlinson, W. L., constable, British Consulate, Ningpo

Tomlinson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Hankow (absent)

Toms, W., sergeant of police, Hiogo

Tonkin, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Topping, H. pilot, Yokohama and Hiogo

Torcapel, chief, third officer, direction of the interior, Saigon

Turres, M., promoter fiscal, Iloilo

Torres, T., chemist and druggist, Manila

Torres, T., professor of pharmacy, and chemist, University, Manila

Torres de Acevedo, L., vice-consul for Spain, Bonham road

Torrey, J. G., interpreter, United States Consular Court, Bangkok

Torrey, J. W., clerk, United States Consulate Court, and attorney, Bangkok

Torrija, M., medico-mayor, Sanidad Militar, Manila

Tottie, W. H, (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Touchard, capitaine de frégate, French frigate Victorieuse

Touche, J. D. D. de la, Maritime Customs, assistant, Peking

Touchet, staff surgeon, French frigate Victorieuse

Tourette, midshipman, French cruiser Villars

Tourillon, L., inspector of police force, Cholen, Saigon

Tournade, Rev. Fr., Roman Catholic missionary and manager St. Xavier School, Shanghai

Tournell, C., inspector general of prisons, Manila

Tournier, J., tailor and storekeeper, Saigon

Toussaint, R., (De Vigan & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Toussaint, Mme. Eug., proprietor "Hotel de l'Europe," Saigon

Touzalin, E. V., Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang

Towell, M. E., first class assistant, Maritime Customs, (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Townley, F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Townsend, G. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Townsend, W. D., agent, American Clock and Brass Co., Hiogo Tozar, W., boatswain, H.B.M. surveying vessel Magpie

Trachsler, J. H., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore Trail, C., second engineer, steamer Regent, Bangkok

Trail, E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Foochow

Trail, W., captain superintendent of marine, Naval department, Bangkok Trân Nguyên-hanh, lawyer, Saigon

Tran-Phuoc, distributor, Post-office, Saigon

Trapaga, J, proprietor "Hotel de Madrid," Manila

Traquair, T., chief officer, steamer Honam, Canton river

Trask, Miss, S., M.D., missionary, Foochow

209

Tratman, J. N., junior assistant, & in charge of Chinese dept. British Consulate, Canton

Travers, A. K., private secretary to H.E. the Administrator

Travers, G., consul for Germany, Alexandra terrace, and Canton

Treacher, Hon. W. H., Governor of British North Borneo, Kudat

Trebing, Ch., M.D., oculist and physician to German Consulate, Singapore

Treemayne, D., fitter, (Prye River Dock Co.), Fenang

Tregillus, E. C., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Newchwang

Tremlett, C. F. (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, and consul for Great Britain, Saigon

Trench, Hon. W. L. P., secretary, British Legation, Tokio

Trenwith, J. S,, (Celestial Empire office) printing supt., Shanghai

Treoster, D. C., veterinary surgeon, College of Agriculture, Tokio

Treuschel, second engineer, M. M. steamer Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Trevenen, N. P., inspector of schools, Straits Settlements (absent)

Trevithick, F. H., assistant locomotive supt., Government railway service, Tokio Tricou, C., Minister for France, Tokio

Trimiño, A. G., sub-inspector de Sanidad de la Armada, Manila Trindade, Claudina da Sta., mistress, College de Sta. Roza, Macao

Trinidad, T. V., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Tripp, H. J. H., (Mitsu Bishi Mail S. S. Co.) agent, Praya central

Tritton, E. W., (Robt. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai and Kiukiang

Troch, M., (Justus Lembke & Co.) clerk, Club Chambers

Trodd, B., (Shanghai Gas Company) meter inspector, Shanghai

Trompeta, E., engineer, public works department, Iloilo

Tropling, O. E. B., Maritime Customs watcher, Whampoa

Troplong, ensign, French gunboat Fanfare, Haiphong

Troter, Le, ensign, French gunboat Lutin

Trotter, D. A., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Trotter, Hon. H., auditor general, Singapore

Trotter, Noel, chief clerk, General Post office, Singapore

Trotzig, H., superintendent, Municipal Council, Hiogo

Trüb, R., (H. Ludewig & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Truby, J. F., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Truc de Taradeau, Mdlle., professor of music, girls' public school, Saigon True, Mrs. M. T., missionary, Tokio

Truitt, Rev. C. W., missionary, Chefoo

Tschuren, (Tschuren & Co.) storekeeper, Wladiwostock (absent)

Tuason, C., (W. F. Stevenson) clerk, Manila

Tuason, E., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tuason, G., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) merchant and banker, Manila

Tuason, J. B., (W. F. Stevenson) clerk, Manila

Tuason, J. P., (J M. Tuason & Co.) merchant and banker, Manila

Tuason, T., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer and commission agent, Manila Tuason, V., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manil

210

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tucker, J. J., marine surveyor to Lloyd's and North China Insurance Co., Shanghai Tucker, R. D., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Tucker, W. J., (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, & act. vice-consul for Netherlands, Kiukiang Tudor-Davies, C. W., Maritime Cust ms assistant, Ningpo

Tulloch, captain, steamer Macalister, Bangkok

Tulpin, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Tumboly, D. F., (Mehta & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Tumboly, S. F., (R. S. Woonwalla & Co.) manager, Gage street

Tume, chief engineer, M. M. steamer Saigon, Haiphong

Tunnard, Capt. H. S., R. I. F., aide-de-camp to Governor Weld, Singapore

Turnbull, W. A., (Turnbull, Howie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Turner, A., assist. paymaster-in charge, H.B.M. des, atch vessel Vigilant Turner, G. E., (Mansfield, Bogaardt & Co.) assistant, Penang Turner, J. E., chief engineer, H.M. corvette Curacoa

Turner, R., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Tutton, W., captain, steamer Moray, Calcutta and Hongkong Tweedie, R. W., (Tw. edie & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Tweedie, W. L., (Tweedie & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Twentyman, J. R., chief engineer, steamer Peking, Hongkong and Shanghai Twigg, P. O'B., (Mactavish & Lehmann) assistant, Shanghai

Twigg, Mrs. P. O'B., undertaker, Shanghai

Twinem, J., deputy commissioner of Customs, Hankow

Tychicus, A. P., first clerk, Protectorate of Chinese, Singapore

Tylden Pattenson, Lieut. A. H., "The Buffs," East Kent Regiment

Tyler, J. C. Jr., (Austen & Co.) merchant and United States Consul, Iloilo Tyng, Rev. T. S., missionary, Osaka

Tyson, G., superior barrack sergeant, Commissariat, Singapore

Tyzack, D., mining engineer, Keelung Colliery

Ugaldezubiaur, S., engineer, floral department, Manila

Uldall, captain of steamer Maha Vajirunhis, Singapore & Bangkok

Ullmann, B., (Felix Ullmann) assistant, Manila

Ullmann, E., (Felix Ullmaun) jeweller, Manila

Ullmann, F., importador de alhajas, Manila (absent)

Ullmann, J., (J. Ullmann & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Queen's road

Ullmann, M., (J. Ullmann & Co.) assistant, Queen's road (absent)

Ulrich, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Umfreville, C. H., sul-lieutenant H B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Underdown, W. S., paymaster's clerk, U.S.S. Richmond

Underwood, Geo. R., medical practitioner, Kiukiang

Underwood, J. J., medical practitioner, Foochow Unsworth, R., second officer, steamer Thales, Coast Unwin, F. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo Upton, T., Custom House, Hiogo

Ure, C. W., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Uren, C. J., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Queen's road Urge, I., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Urquhane, J., third engineer, steamer Lennox, Hongkong and Calcutta

Urquhart, D., fourth engineer, steamer Sumatra, Hongkong and Japan

Urquhart, F., chief engineer, steamer Albay, Coast

Urquhart, W., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Usbye, C., second officer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-maru, Japan and Hongkong

Vaca, J. C. de, (Carlos Plitt) ag nt, Cavite

Vacher, H. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Vacquerel, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Swatow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

211

Vail, Rev. M. S., missionary, Yokohama Vail, Professor M. S., missionary, Tokio Vail, Miss J. S., missionary, Tokio

Vajefdat, J. M., (D. D. Ollia, & Co.) clerk, Amoy Val, R. del, administrador colecciones y labores, Manila Valberg, W. J., municipal storekeeper, Singapore Valdes, B., coronel, artillery school, Manila (absent)

Valdez, P. A., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila Valdezco, C., watchmaker, Manila

Valdezco, J., (C. Valdezco) assistant, Manila

Valdivia, F. R. de, canonigo, ecclesiastic l department, Manila Vale, T. H., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) agent, Shanghai

Valenciano, E., abogado, Iloilo

Valentine, J., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Valentine, Rev. J. D., missionary, Shaouling, Ningpo (absent)

    Valera y Giminez, G., ayudante, inspeccion de montes, Unisan, Luzon Valiere, chief engineer, government service, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Vallack, G., secord officer, steamer Wu-chang, China coast

Vallance, telegraphist, Saigon

Valle, L. S. del, teniente ayudante, carabineros, Manila

Valledoz, L, gefe de negociado, tesoreia central, Manila

Vallejo, J. M., assistant, public wo ks departinent, Manila Vallina, D. F., inspector acopios de tabacco, Iloilo Valoopilli, A., land surveyor, Malacca

Valtriny, V. C., merchant, Singapore

Van Ardenne, D. J. J. W., manager, Public Rest House, Sandakan, Sabah Van Buren, H. S., marshal, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama

Van Buren, General Thos. B., United States consul-general, Yokohama Vancuylemberg, J., plotter, public works dept., Malacca

Vandelet, opium fariner, Pnompenh, Cambodia

Vanderbeck, R., assistant overseer, water works, Singapore Vandertak, T, N., manager, Shanghi Tannery, Shanghai Van der Vlies, G., merchant, Hiogo

Van Dyke, Rev. J. W., missionary, Bangkok

Van Ess, W., constable, British consulate, Chefoo

Vanhamme. L., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Vania, A. D., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Taiwanfoo

Vania, R. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Gage street Van Petten, Mrs. C., missionary, Tokio

Vanstone, J., sergeant, Naval Yard police

Vapereau, C., professor of French, Peking (absent)

Vara, F., assistant, public works department, Manila

Vara, R. de la, (R. de la Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila

Varela, J., (Banco Español Filipino) assistant accountant, Manila

Varela, J., "El Progresso," Manila

Varella, J. A., (Edwin Koek) clerk, Singapore

Vargas, J., contader, Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila

Varizt, clerk, Treasury, Saigon

Vajee, Moledina, (A. Habibbhoy) manager, Lyndburst terrace

Varnum, R. M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Vasconcellos, Rev. A. M. de, first deacon of cathedral, Macao

Vasques, P. H., storekeeper and auctioneer, Bangkok

Vass, F., compositor, Government Printing office, Singapore Vassania, J. P., merchant, Canton

Vasselon, Rev. H., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka Vaucher, A. E., silk inspector and broker, Ball's court

212

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Vaucher, E. (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Vaughan, Rev. C. M., chaplain, Naval hospital Vaughan, J., pilot, Shanghai

Vaughan, J. D., barrister-at-law, Singapore Vautier, telegraphist, Saigon

Vawdrey, W., reporter, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Vaz, J., porter, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Vazguez, A., clerk, contaduria de hacienda, Manila

Vazquez, R., assistant, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

V

Veaux, clerk, railway works, Saigon

Veaux, H., first clerk and accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Vecin, L., assistant, public works department, Manila

Vega, L., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Vega y Palma, E. de la, comandante carabineros, Iloilo

Veile, Mrs. A., missionary, Yokohama

Veillon, fleet surgeon, French frigate Victorieuse

Veitch, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-manager, Shanghai

Veitch, G. T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Vela, J., teacher of music, Shangbai

Velasco, J., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Velasco, J. V. de, (Banco Español Filipino) assistant cashier, Manila

Velazquez, R., professor, University, Manila

Velez, J., consul for Spain, Canton

Velge, A. C., clerk, land office, Singapore

Velge, C. E., registrar, Supreme Court, Singapore

Velge, J. C., clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Malacca

Velge, J. H., (A. H. A. Woodgate) assistant, Malacca

Velge, L. H., chief clerk, Resident Councillor's office, Malacca

Velloa, J. M., gefe de sccion, administration civil, Manila Velozo, B., merchant, Cebu

Velozo, R., (B. Velozo) clerk, Cebu

Verbeck, Rev. G. F., D.D., missionary, Tokio

Verchere, Rev. J. M. P., French missionary, Swatow

Verdejo, J., guarda almacen, Mint, Manila

Verdon, H. H., assistant master, Raffles Instition, Singapore

Vergare, J., acting auditor, cuerpo juridico, Naval department, Manila

Vergonjeanne, blacksmith, Saigon

Verloop, H. C., (Hartwig & Co.) shipchandler, Singapore

Vernet, E., (Geo. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Vernéville, H. de, consul for France, Haiphong

Verneville, H. de, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Verney, M. A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Vernnier, second officer, M.M. steamer Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan

Vernon, J. Y. V., (Chater & Vernon) broker, Queen's road

Verril, E., commission agent, Wuhu

Versoza, V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vey, Right Rev. J. L., Roman Catholic Bishop of Gerasen, Bangkok Vial, J., ayudante, naval forces, Manila

Viala, commander, French gunboat Mousqueton, Saigon

Viana, G., contador, tribunal de cuentes, Manila

Vianna, E., clerk, Administracao do Conselho, Macao

Vic, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Vicente, A. de, gefe de negociado, administration civil, Manila Vicente, J. A., boatswain, Water Police, Macao

Victal, F., clerk, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Victal, F., compos tor, Daily Press office, Wyndham street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

213

Victor, S. T., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Victorino, J., lieutenent, police force, Mac. Vida, M, ayudante, Estad Mayor de la Plaza, Manila Vidal, chief clerk, Customs, Haiphong

Vidal, (Salin & Vidal) photographer, Saigon Vidal, P., professor, University, Mar Vidal y Gomez, J., acting abog

oval, Supreme Court, Manila Vidal y Sabaties, ♫ epiente ascal, Supreme Court, Manila Vidal y Soler, S., eer, botanical department, Manila Videau, U., cook, "otel des Colonies," Shanghai Vieira, A. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Vieira, I. L., (Oriental Dispensary) assistant, Stanley street Vieira, U., purser, receiving ship Yuenfah, Shanghai

Viénot, H., lawyer, Saigon

Vierow, H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, (absent) Vierra, E., clerk, Oriental Bank, Singapore

Vierra, J. H., inspector of brothels, Malacca.

Vierra, M., clerk, audit office, Singapore

Vieux, superintendent of cemetery, Saigon

Vigan, J. de, (De Vigan & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Vigano, Rev. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street, and military chaplain Vigil, F., telegraph clerk, Manila

Vignol, Rev. F., French Roman Catholic missionary, Singapore

Vigroux, Rev. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Tokio

Vila, F., secretary, naval department, Manila

Vila, J. V., professor of medicine, University, Manila Vila, J., professor of theology, University, Manila Vilanueva, L., boarding house keeper, Bridges street

Vilches, J. D., (Compania General de Tabacos) assistant, Ilocos, Philippines Villa-Absilie F., comandante, carabineros, Manila

Villalva, F., surgeon major, army medical department, Manila

Villauneva, V., master of works, Ayuntamiento, Manila

Villanova, C., signalman, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai

Villar, A. M. del, sub-inspector del Ejercito, Marila

Villard, administrator of native affairs, Saigon

Villarragut, C., magistrate, Manila

Villarruel, "Agencia Maritima," Murallon, Philippines

Villava, M. de, contador, administracion civil, Manila

Villelume-Sombreuil, Vte. C. de, second comis., French consulate, Shanghai

Villemar, A. C. E., manager of works, Compania General de Tabacos, Manila

Villena, M., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Villeroi d'Augis, draftsman, Haiphong

Villeroux, third engineer, M.M., Volga, Hongkong and Japan

Villeta, J., (J. Peña & Co.) clerk, Manila

Villion, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kioto, Japan

Vincenot, F., wine and spirit merchant, Peel street

Vincens, D., (Denis frères) clerk, Saigon

Vincent, Henry, gaoler, British consulate, Yokohama

Vincent, J. R., missionary, Chefoo

Vincent, Mrs. E. A., milliner and draper, Yokohama

Vincent, Miss H. A., (Mrs. E. A. Vincent) assistant, Yokohama

Vincenti, third officer, M.M. steam r Menzaleh, Hongkong and Japan

Vinet, telegraphist, Saigon

Viney, J., (Japan Herald office) foreman, Yokohama

Vinson, G., lawyer, Saigon

Virmaitre, A. L., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Canton

214

Visscher, A., merchant, Niigata

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Vissier, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Vital, F., (Austen & Co.) lerk, Iloilo

Vivian, C., clerk, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Vizcano, F., surgeon, army medical department, Manila

Vizenzinovich, M., constable, river police, Shanghai

Vizmanos, B. S. de, secretary, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Vizmanos y Lecaroz, M. S. de, assi-tant secretary, Banco Español Filipino, Manila Vlavéanos, G., pilot, Haiphong

Voelkel, S., (Pharmacie de L'Union) proprietor, Shanghai

Vogler, R., (C. Heinszen & Co,) clerk, Manila

Voielland, lieutenant, French gunboat Leopard, Haiphong

Voisin, J. M., French missionary, Bangk k

Volke, C., chief engineer, Mitsu Bish: steamer Sumida Maru, Japan and Hongkong Vollhardt, A., proprietor, "New York Euloon," Yokohama

Volosatoff, F. M., (W. T. Boodilin) clerk, Tinisin

Volpicelli, D. H., Maritime Cust is assistant, Amoy

Vorrath, P. W., master mariner, Bangkok

Vosteen, H., pilot, Takao

Vouillemont, E. G., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manag r, Shanghai

Voysey, M, (Gro. Why mark & Co.) storek eper, Hiogo

Vreiler, R., (Friderichs & Co.) clerk, Penang

Vries, A. H. de, clerk, Netherlands Cosulate, Singapore

Vulliez, J., attorney general, Saigon (absent)

.

Vyte.ingam, M., overseerf works, Munic ality, Singapore (absent) Vyvyan, Lieut. C. B., "The 'uffs," East K ut Regiment

Waddell, G. A. L., professor, Imperial University, Tokio Waddell, Rev, Hugh, missionary, Tokio

Waddell, W. P., (Boustea! & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wade, Sir Thomas F., K.C.B., British Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking (absent) Wade, T. H. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow Wadman, E., (Wadman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Wadman, H. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin Waeber, C., chargé d'affaires for Russia, Peking Waege, W., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

 Wagener, Dr. G., professor, Imperial University, Tokio Waggott, bill collector, Yokohama

Waghorn, G., (Luzon Sugar Refining Co.) clerk, Manila Wagner, Dr. G., Ki. to, Japan.

Wagner, Th., (Patrew Rice Mill) local manager, Bangkok

Wainewright, R. E., solicitor, Shanghai

Waite, G., gunner, gunpowder depôt, Harbour-master's department

Waldeen, A., (Lindholm & Co.) merchant, Wladiwostock

Walder, H, (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wales, J. F., medical practitioner, Canton

Walker, A., acting harbour master, Amoy

Walker, C. E., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Walker, E., (Butterfield & Swine) clerk, Yokohama

Walker, J., principal medical officer, Sandakan, Sibah

Walker, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Tagonoura-maru, Japan

Walker, Rev. J., e plain, S. George's Church, Penang

Walker, Rev. J. E., missionary, Shao-wu-fu, Foochow

Walker, R. W., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Nagoya-maru, Japan

Walker, S., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Walker, Rev. W. F., missionary, Tien. sin (absent)

1

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Walkinshaw, A. W., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Foochow Wallace, E., (Shanghai Courier office) compositor, Shanghai Wallace, F., captain, C. M. S. N. Co, steamer Chi-yuen, coast

Wallace, J., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Matsumaye-maru, Japan Wallace, J. H., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wallace, Jas., acting manager, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Penang

Wallace, Thos., (Mackenzie & Co ) auctioneer, Shanghai

Wallays, Rev. E., teacher, college of Pulo Penang, Penang Wallberg, R., (Ed Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Waller, H. I., Maritime Customs a sistant examiner, Foochow Waller, L. E., straw braid inspector, Shanghai

Wallis, Wm., proprietor, Shanghai Dispensary, Shanghai Wals, M., colonel, school of military engineers, Manila Walsh, F., printer, and proprietor Hiogo News, Hiogo Walsh, John G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Walsh, R. G., (J. G. Walsh) assis a t, paper mil s, Hiogo Walsh, Thomas, (Walsh, Hall Co.) merchant, Yokohama Walstab, R., (Schinne & Francke) clerk, Yokohama

Walter, A., chiet engineer, Mitsu Bishi, ste mer Suminoye-maru, Japan Walter, J., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

Waiter, John, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bink) manager, Yokohama

215

Walter, W., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, and vice-consul for Netherlands, Hankow Walter, W. B., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagola, Foochow

Walter, W. B., (ardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Walt r, W. L., steward in charge, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan Walters, owner steamer Vigilant, Sandakan, Sabalı

  Walton, W.. cable splicer, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s steamer Agnes, Singapore Wauderleach, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pakhoi

Waples, H., accountant, Shanghai Mercury office, Shanghai

Warburton, W., shipping agent, Hiogo

Ward, E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ward, J., overseer, public works department, Penang

Ward, J. E., lieutenant of orderlies, army hospital corps, Singapore

Ward, R., fitter, railway service, Yokohama

Ward, W. C., (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Ward, W. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Wardlaw, J. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Ware, Jas., bible colporteur, American Bible Society, Shanghai

Warleta, J., efe de armamentos, naval arsenal, Manila

Warlomout, H., (Bazar Filipino) assistant, Manila

Warlomont, L., (Bazar Filipino) storekeeper, Manila

Warlomont, P, (Bazar Filipino) assistant, Manila Warue, W., inspector of police, Singapore

Warner, E. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Warner, J. J., chief engineer P. & O, steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan

Warner, Miss, n.issionary, Bangkok

Warner, Miss, S. A., missionary, Ningpo

Warnken, W., lightkeeper, Regent lighthouse, Bangkok

Warrack, F., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Warren, Rev. C. F., missionary, Osaka

Warren, H. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Flying Fish

Warren, R., steward, H.B.M. naval hospital, Yokohama

Washbrook, W. A., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Chinkiang

Wassenius, C., assistant engineer, Fire Briga te

Wasserfall, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wassiamull Assomull, dealer in Indian goods, Queen's road

216

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wassileff, A W., (J. H. Langelütje) clark, Wladiwostock

Waters, Thos. J. C. E., (Waters & Dale) civil engineers, Shanghai Watkins, J., usher, police court, Penang

Watkins, (J. Llewellyn & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Watson, A. T., (Japan Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama

Watson, E. B., merchant, Yokohama

Watson, Rev. J., M. A., missionary, Amoy

Watson, Jas., M.D., medical practitioner, Newchwang

Watson, J. C., controller of police and magistrate, Ningpo

Watson, J W., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Watson, T. E., chief engineer, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co's steamer Agnes, Singapore Watson, W., assistant tide-surveyor, Double Island station, Swatow

Watson, Rev. W. H., missionary, Hankow

Watt, J., second engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-maru, Japan and Hongkong Watt, Wm., (China Mail Office) reporter, Wyndham street

Watters, T., British consul, Taiwanfoo

Watts, Jas., pilot, Taku

Watts, R. D. T., third engineer, steamer Wu-chang, China coast

Watts, W., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office

Watts, W., second engineer, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Hongkong and Calcutta

Wauchope, G., (E. B. Watson) clerk, Yokohama

Wavell,, H. T., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Tamsui

Weatherstone, T., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) in charge of hulks, Hankow

Weaver, A. C. M., electrician, E. E., A. & C. Tel. Co.'s storeship Southern Ocean, Singapore

Webb, É. G..C., (Maitland & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Webb, F., captain, steamer Cheang Hock Kian, Hongkong and Singapore

Webb, Captain F. E., military accountant, Army Pay Department

Webb, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Manila

Webb, W., (Samsen Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Weber, H., proprietor, City Bowling Saloon, Shanghai Weber, H., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Weber, O., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Webster, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Webster, J. (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Queen's road Webster, Rev. Jas., missionary, Newchwang

Webster, S. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Webster, W. T., cadet-engineer, U.S. sloop Ashuelot

Weed, J. A., manager, Osaka Ice Works, and secretary, Municipal Council, Osaka Weeks, C. D., (Weeks & Fry) broker, commission agent, and public accountant, F'chow Weeks, J. W., cadet-midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

Weerht, de, second officer, steamer China, Hongkong and Shangbai

Wegelin, W., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wegener, O., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Praya

Weihe, lieutenant, H,I. Gerian M.S. Stosch

Weil, A., (Friederichs & Co.) clerk, Penang

Weinberger, C., (H. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Weinheimer, assistant surgeon, H.J. German M.S. Stosch

Weir, Thos., (C. M. S. N. Co.) superintendent engineer, Shanghai

Welch, Chas. engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Zephyr

Welch, C. A., Maritime Customs watcher, Shanghai

Welch, J., (White & Welch) tea inspector, Shanghai

Weld, D., public accountaut, Shanghai

Weld, Sir F. A., K.C.M.G., Governor of Straits Settlements

Wellington, M., paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Linnet

 Wells, D., third officer, st.amer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow Wells, E,, engineer, tug Peiho, Taku

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wells, E. J., (Gas Co.) engineer, manager, and secretary, Singapore Wells, E. W., agent, Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co., Shanghai Wells, E. W., engineer and architect, Singap. re

Wells, L., fitter, H.M. Naval Yard

Wells, W. W., (Gas Co) assistant, Singapore

Welsh, D., (Japan Photographic Association) assistant, Yokohama

Wemyss, A., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Queen's road

Wemyss, J. L., manager, Penang Foundry Co., Penang

Wenninohs, E., tailor, Shanghai

Wenyon, Rev. C., M.D., acting supdt. Wesleyan Methodist mission, Canton

West, C. D., professor of mechanical engineering, Engineering College, Tokio West, Jas. sub-manager, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Singapore

West, J., (Kelly & Walsh) book keeper, Shanghai

West, W., gunner, H. B. M. corvette Cleopatra

Westall, A. C., (Carter & Co.) public silk inspector, Shanghai Westendorf, C., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Westerhout, J. E., sheriff, Malacca

Westerhout, N. B., (Donaldson & Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Westlake, C. H., (Straits Times) superintendent and sub-editor, Singapore

Westoby, G. T., captain, steamer Namoa, Coast

Westphal, lieute: ant, German gunboat Iltis

Westwater, A. McD., medical m ssionary, Chefoo Westwater, Rev, A., missionar, Chefoo

Wetmore, W. S., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wetton, E., Hiogo

Wex, E., (Adam-on, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Wharry, C. J., M.D, superintendent of Civil Hospital

Whealler, E. S., (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Wheatley, apothecary in charge, Kudat, Sabah

Wheatley, J. J. L., apothecary, government medical department, Singapore

Wheeler, Dr. E., medical officer to general hospital, Yokohama

Wheeler, G. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wheeler, Rev. J., mission rv, Wênchow

Wheeley, E., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wheelock, T. R., (Wheelock & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Wheen, E., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

   Whelan, J., agricultural department, Sapporo, Yesso, Japan Wherry, Rev. J., missionary, Peking

Whiddon, F. R. C., paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Swift Whilden, Miss L., missionary, Can on

Whiller, A W., missionary, Wenenow

White, captain, steamer Hecuba, Bangkok and Singapore White, Aug., (White & Miller) bill broker, Shanghai White, Fred. E., British consulate constable, Yokohama White, F. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai White, F. W., commissioner of Customs, (absent) White, J., assi tant, Water Works Co., Shanghai White, J., missionary, Tokio

White, J., pilot, Nagasaki

White, J., senior lightkeeper, Malacca

White, J., verger and sexton, St. John's Cathedral

White, J. R., steward, Sailors' Home, West point

White, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road White, R. G., medical practitioner, Cuinkiang White, Rev. W. J., missionary, Tokio

White, Wm., (White & Welsh) commission merchant, Shanghai

217

218

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Whitehead, W. F., inspector of brothels

Whitehouse, E. A., paymaster, U.S. sloop Ashuelot Whitewright, Rev. J., missionary, Chefoo

Whitfield, Geo., (Whitfield & Co.) engineer, Yokohama Whiting, Rev. J. L., missionary, Peking

Whiting, Mrs. missionary, Nanking

Whitley, A. W., staff surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Pegasus

Whitlock, G. W., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Newchwang Whitney, H. T., M.D., missionary, Shao-wu-fu, Focchow

Whittall, E., merchant, Yokohama

Whittlesey, H. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Waymark, Geo., purser, Mitsu Bishi steame: Sumida-maru, Japan and Hongkong Whymark, G., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) storekeeper, Hiogo

Whymark, W. G., (Geo. Whymark & Co.) asistan:, Hiogo

Whyte, A. B., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Wicking, H., commission agen: Club Chambers

Wiechmann, H., (J. Zobel) assistant, Binondo, Philippines Wieler, G., (Wieler & Co.) merchant, Praya

Wieler, Oscar, (Wieler & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Wieneke, G., (Fressel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wiggins, C., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) shipchandler, Hiogo Wignall, J. H., engineer, Government works, Hiogo

Wignall, W., chief engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sekirio-maru

Wigzell, A., instructor of music, Naval college, Tokio

Wijubo en, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Peking

Wilby, Rev. W. J., chaplain and nav. inst. H. B.M. corvette Champio Wilck, C., (Wilck & Mie enhausen) tailor, Shanghai Wilcox, Rev. M. C., miss onary, Chinking

Wilcox, R. C., lessee and editor, Daily Press, Wyndham street

Wildey, Thos., second engineer, steam r Newchwang, China coast Wileman, A. E., student interpreter, British Legation, Tokio Wilford, F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Wi gaard, J. J., (Pawley & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wilkes, G., cadet-midshipman, U.S.S. Richmond

Wilke, J., chief engineer, steamer Douglas, Hongkong and Foochow

Wilkin, A. J., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Yokohama

Wilkin, constable, British Legation, Peking

Wilkinson, C. F., exchange broker, Singapore

Wilkinson, H. D., (Eastern Extension, A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Penang

Wilkinson, H. S., British crown advocate, Shanghai

Wilkinson, J., second officer, steamer Hailong, Hongkong and Formosa

Wilkinson, R., H.B.M. Consul, Mauila

Wilkinson, W. H., assistant, Bri ish Consulate, Amoy

Willach, E., (J. Zobel) assistant, Manila

Willberg, E., assistant superintendent of revenues, Wladiwostock

Wille, G. von, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Ped ar's wharf

Willes, Geo. O., C.B., vice-almiral, commanding H.B.M. Naval forces

Willet, M., (M. B M. S. S. & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

William, Bro., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Robinson road

Wil iams, C., (Engineering & Mining Co.) sinker, Tientsin

Williams, C. C., (Williams & Co.) commission merchant, and U.S. Consul, Swatow Williams, C. J., bailiff, land office, Penang

Williams, Right Rev. C. M., D.D., missionary, Tokio Williams, E. H, cadet, Government service, Sarawak Williams, F. T., assistant, Shanghai club, Shanghai Williams, H., inspector of machinery, Naval Yard

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

219

Williams, Rev. J., missionary, Tokio

Williams, Rev. Mark, missionary, Kalgan

Williams, O., Bllevue, Race Course, Shanghai

Williams, P., pilot, Swatow

Williams, R., pilot, Shangbai

Williams, S. B., chief engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Williams, S. E., superintendent of police, Tientsin

Williams, T. E. H., sur eon, H.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

   Williams, W. G., chie. officer, steamer Hwai-yuen, Hongkong and Shanghai Williams, W. H., Maritime Customs assistant examiner (absent)

Williamson, Rev. Alex., LL.D., missionary, Chefoo

Williamson, W. chief officer, steamer Ashington, Bangkok and Hongkong

Williamson, Jas., chief engineer, steamer Rajanattianuhar, Hongkong and Bangkok

Williamson, J. W. L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) el rk, Shanghai

Williamson, Rev. Jas., missionary, Fungwha, Ningpo (abs nt)

Williamson, S. H., cad-t-midshipman, U.S.S. Ashu lot

Williamson, T., Maritime Custoins idewaiter, Hothow

Williamson, T. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Queen's road (absent) Willis, brewer, Saigon

Willits, Rev. O. W., mis-ionary, Tientsin

   Willmott, C. J., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road Willmott, J. (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Willoughby, J., clerk, H.B.M. receiving ship Fictor Emanuel Willoughby, W. H, (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Wills, Rev. W. A., American Bible Society, Shanghai

Wilman, P. F. S., lightkeeper, Cape of Good Hope lighthouse, Amoy Wilson, chief engineer. H.E. the Kromahtal's yacht, Jeannette, Bangkok Wilson, A., clerk, H.B.M. 1eceiving ship Victor Emanuel

Wilson, A., inspector of municipal police, Lowza station, Shanghai Wilson, C, chief engineer, steamer Activ, Hongkong and Southern ports Wilson, D., third engineer, steamer Appin, China coast

Wilson, F., (Barlow & Wilson) engineer, Iloilo

Wilson, F. H. O., (Brereton, Wotton & Deacon) solicitor, Queen's road Wilson, G., superintendent, pauper hospital, Singapore

Wilson, G., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Wilson, J., sub-accountant, Chartered M rcantile Bank, Yokohama

Wilson, J., (Geo. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Wilson, Rev. J., missionary, Chiang Mai, Siam

Wilson, J. A., (Howell & Co.) merchant, Hakodate

Wilson, J. C. G., (Barlow & Wilson) engineer, Iloilo

Wilson, J. H,, (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai

Wilson, Jas., merchant. Tientsin

Wilson, John, agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Chungking

Wilson, Jolin, (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore.

Wilson, J. W., (Eastern Extension A. & C. Telegraph Co.) operator, Singapore

Wilson, O., captain, steamer Hwai-yuen, Shanghai and Hongkong

Wilson, R., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Wilson, W., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Wilson, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter and diver, Shanghai

Wilson, Wm,, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Wilson, W., (Hongkong Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer, Kowloon

Wilson, Miss, missionary, Fauchong

Winckler, J., (H. Ahr ns & Co.) clerk, Yokohama.

Windrum, Lieutenant W., quartermaster, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Windsor, T., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent) Wingate, J. C. A., U.S. Consul, Foochow

220

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wingfield, H. E., engineer, H.B.M,S. Audacious

Wingrove, G. R., (Brand Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Wino, H. H., dentist, Shanghai

Winn, Miss H. L, missionary, Yokohama

Winstanley, A., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Winstanley, J., auctioneer, Yokohama

Wintle, V. D'O., (Russell & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Winton, J. J., (Hongko..g and Shanghai Bank) manager, Singapore Wirgman, C., proprietor, Japan Punch, Yokohama

Wirt, Miss, missionary, Bangkok

Wisas, D., lightkeeper, Chefio ligh house, Chefoo Wise, A. G., secretary to chief justice, Hongkong

Wishard, Miss, missionary, Bangkok

Wishart, C., (New Harbour Dock Co.) manager, Singapore Wislicenus, sub-lieutenant, H.I. German M.S. Elisabeth

Wisner, J. H., (Wisner & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Withayn, J., (J. Reyna) assistant, Iloilo

Withers, G., captain, Mitsu Rishi steamer Kwario-maru, Japan Withome, W., engineer, Iloilo

Witt, A. W. le, clerk, Registration dept, Malacca

Witt, J., second officer, s'eamer Amoy, Hongkong and Shanghai

Witt, J. J., pilot, Bangkok

Witte, Julio, engineer and ice manufacturer, Manila

Wittenburg, A., assistant, Telegraph office, Wladivostock

Wladmir, Rev., Russ an Mission, Tokio

Wodehouse, A. P., captain, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore Wodehouse, H. E., police magistrate and coroner

Woelz, F., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Wohlters, A., (F. Blackhea) & Co.) assistant, Praya central

Wolie, Rev. John, missionary, Foochow

Wolff, A., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant & consul-general for Switzerland, Y'hama Wolff, M., bill broker, Shanghai

Wolseley, W. O., surgeon, army medical department

Wolter, C., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Wood, A. G, (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wood, Clas., third engineer, steamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Wood, G. C., (Find ́ay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wood, H., master, mission school, Kuching, Sarawak

Wood, J., second officer, steamer Yangtsze, Hongkong and Shanghai

Wood, J., staff surgeon, H.B.M. corv tre Encounter

Wood, Jno., chief engineer, steamer Yot sai, Canton and Macao

Wood, J. M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Wood, Peter, missionary, Ichang

Wood, R. H., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wood, Lieut. R. T., H.B.M.S. Victor Emanuel

Wood, R. W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, and con. for Denmark, Canton

Wood, Thos., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Wood, Thomas. L., puisne judge, Penang

Wood, Wm., constable, British Legation 'escort, Tokio

Wood, W., chief officer, steamer Appin, China coast

Woodall, Rev. G. W., missionary, Chinkiang

Woodford, A. G., (Guturie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Woodford, J. A., lightkeeper, Marine department, Singapore

Woodford, J. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Woodford, L., clerk, police court, Province Wellesley

Woodford, P. I., (Rodyk & Davidson) clerk, Singapore

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Woodford, R. G., clerk, Registration department, Penang Woodford, W. F. K., assistant master, High school, Malacca Woodgate, A. H. A., land surveyor, Malacca

Woodhouse, B., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila Woodin, E. L., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya Woodin, Rev. Simeon F., missionary, Foochow Woodruff, F. E., commissioner of Customs, Canton Woodley, M.; (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Woodman, Rev. E. R., missionary, Tokio

     Woods, John, assistant, Kiangsoo Acid works, Shangbai Woodworth, Miss L., missionary, Hakodate

Wooford, Chas., (J. A. Harvie) clerk, Shanghai

Woolley, A., clerk, P. & O. S. Ñ. Co., Praya

Woolley, W. A., assistant and interpreter, British Consulate, Hiogo Woolnough, H. A., (Hongkong Dispensary) manager, Queen's road Woolston, Miss B ulah, missionary, Foochow

Woolston, Miss S.H., missionary, Foochow Worgitzky, C., master mariner, Bangkok

Workman, H. J., (Peels, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Calbayog, Philippines

Worley, Rev. Jas. H., missionary, Kinkiang

Worley, Rev. Thos. H., missionary, Kiukiang

221

     Worsley, F., commander, E. E., A. & C. Telegraph Co.'s str. Sherard Osborn, Singapore Worthington, H. E. F., mi s ipman, H.B.M. corvette Cleopatra

Worthington, Thos., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Wortmann, R., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wotton, Wm., (Brereton, Worton & Deacon) solicitor, Queen's road

Wrangel, Baron von, second secretary, Russian Legation, Peking

Wright, Alex., (Wright & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Wright, A., third engineer, P. & O. steamer Bangalore, Hongkong and Japan

Wright, A. G., (Sandilands, Butter, & Co.) clerk, Penang

Wright, B. F., locomotive superinten lent, railway service, Kobe

Wright, D. M., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Taiwantoo

Wright, D. W., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Wright, Geo, chiet officer, steamer Esmeralda, Hongkong and Manila. Wright, G. H. B., M.A., head master, Central school

Wright, H. A., fourth officer, steamer Japan, Calcutta and Hongkong Wright, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Wright, Robt., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Wright, S. H., cadet midshipman, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Wright, S. W., secretary to Commo ore Cuming, Victor Emanuel Wright, T. J., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) lerk, Shanghai Wright, T. W., (Sayle & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Wright, Rev. W. B., missionary, Tokio (absent)

-i

Wrightson, C. W., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wusinowski, Ad., (Fressel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Wyatt, H. H., paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Wyckoff, Lieut. A. B., navigator, U.S.S Ashuelot

Wyckoff, M. N., missionary, Yokohama

Wylie, J. S., chief officer, steamer Fokien, Coast

Wylie, R. A., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Wynn, J., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Niigata-maru, Hongkong and Japan

Xavier, C. J., clerk and messenger, Supreme Court

     Xavier, D., assistant master, Raffles' nstitution, Singapore Xavier, F. de S.B., secretary, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Xavier, F. P., (Shanghai Mercury Office) compositor, Shanghai

222

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Xavier, H., (Ramsay, Badman & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Xavier, I. A., (R. H. Cairns) clerk, Club Chambers Xavier, J., (C J. Skeggs & Co.) clerk, Shangbai Xavier, J. P., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, L., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street Xavier, L. A., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, Praya Xavier, L. A., purser, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai Xavier, L. T., (Sephens & Holmes) clerk, Club Chambers Xavier, M. B., linguist, Procurador's department, Macao Xavier, P. F., (Kruse & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Xavier, S., (Noronha & Co.) compositor, Zetland street Xequira, master mariner, Bangkok

Xicto, A., surveyor of works, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Yacob, M., (J. M. Cazalas & Son) clerk, Singapore

Yacoobbhoy, G., (Ebrahimbhoy Pubaney) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Yamzon, T., assistant, department of forests, Nagaba, Philippines Yates, Miss E. U., missionary, Tientsin

  Yeo, G. J., engineer and secretary, Gas Co., Shanghai Yeoman, W., Jr., (Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Yeomans, H., coustable, British Consulate, Tientsin

Ygnacio, L., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Yhiseira, E., compositor, government printing office, Singapore

Yong, J., thir engineer, Mitsu Bishi steamer Sumida-muru, Japan and Hongkong York, G. E., (T. Weeks & Co.) draper, Shanghai

York, W. C. J., (T. Weeks & Co.) raper, Shanghai

Yorke, E. W., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Curacoa

Youd, F. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Young, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Kowloon

Young, C., captain, Mitsu Bishi steamer Takasago maru, Tokio

Young, H. McL., lieutenant, R. Inniskilling Fusiliers, Singapore

Young, J., pilot, Taku

Young, J. M, (Rodewald & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Young, J. Russell, United States minister, Peking

Young, M., captain, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Young, P., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Young, R., medical practitioner, "Woodville," Arbuthnot road

Young, R. H., draftsman, Survey department, Malacca.

Young, S., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Young, Wm., second engineer, steamer Hwai-yuen, Hongkong and Shanghai

Young, Rev. W., missionary, Singapore

Young, W. H., sub-accountant, Chartered Bank of India, &c., Manila

Young, W. McK., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Penang

Young, W. S., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, 'Aguilar street

Youngman, Miss K. M., missionary, Tokio (absent)

Youngson, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Yrisarry, J. M., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Yrisarry, M. J., (Inchausti & Co,) clerk, Manila

Ysasi, J. M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila Yulo, T., trader, Iloilo

Yvanovich, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Yvanovich, G., (R. McMurdo) clerk, Hunt's Block

Yzelman, D. A., teacher, Government School, Singapore

Zachariæ, V., M.D., physician to Ger. con., and Customs medical attendant, Shanghai Zalvedia, Q., relatore, real audiencia, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Zamora, F., medical practitioner, Manila

Zamora, P., ecclesiastical department, Manila

Zamora, P., (A. S. Watson & Co.) ssistant, Manila

Zappe, Ed., German consul, Yokohama

Zarate, A. O. de, member of administrative council, Manila

Zarogo, Y., sugar manufacturer, Iloilo

Zedelius, C., M.D., medical practitiouer, Shanghai

223**

Zedtwitz, Baron von, chargé d'affaires German and Austro-Hungarian Legation, Tokio

Zehnder, Rev. J. L., missionary, Lundu and Sadamak, Sarawak

Zelerny, A. E., instructor, Imperial University, Tokio

Zeller, E., (Steinbach & Co.) clerk, Wladiwostock

Ziegfeld, F. H., (C. & J. Trading Co.) assistant, Hiogo Ziegler, C., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Ziegler, Rev. H., missionary, Basil Mission, Nyenhangli Zietz, W., (Baer & Suhm) clerk, Manila

Zietz, Ed., (Baer & Suhm) clerk, Manila Zimmer, F., warder, gaol, Singapore

      Zimmermann, H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Praya Zimmermann, L. F., hotel keep r, Singapore

Zobel, J., chemist, Manila (absent)

Zorab, M. M., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Sonrabaya

Zubeldia, M., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Legaspi, Philippines Zuck, Jas. C., United States consul, Tientsin

Zulueta, C., trader, Iloilo

Zuzarte, D., proprietor, "Colonial Press," Singapore

Zuzarte, R., (Imprimerie Commerciale) compositor, Saigon

HONGKONG.

   Tais, the most eastern of British possessions, is situate off the coast of the Kwangtung province, at the mouth of the Cinton river. It is distant about 40 miles from Macao and 90 from Canton, and lies between 22 deg. 9 min. and 22 deg. 1 min. N. lat., and 114 deg. 5 min. an 114 d g. 18 min. E. long. The name of the island (Heung Kong) signifies Good Harbour. Hongkong is a Crown Colony and was ceded to Great Britain by the Chinese Government in 1841. The Government is admi- nistered by a Governor, aided by an Executive Council of five officials. The Legis- lative Council is presided over by the Governor, an is compos d of the Cuief Justice, the Colonial Secretary, the Attorney-General, the Treasurer, and four unofficial members nominated by the Crown on the recommendation of the Governor.

   The island is about 11 miles long and from 2 to 5 broad; its circumference is about 27 miles. It consists of a broken ridge of lo.ty hills, with few valleys of any extent and scarcely any ground available for cultivation. It is well watered by numerous streams, many of which are perennial, and from the waterworks at Pok- folum water of excellent quality but in limited quantity is supplied to all parts of the city of Victoria. New waterworks to provide an ample supply were commenced at the close of last year.

   The harbour of Hongkong is one of the finest and most beautiful in the world, having an area of ten square miles, and with its diversified scenery and varied ship- ping, presents an animated and imposing spectacle. It consists of the sheet of water between the island and the mainland, and is enclosed on all sides by lofty hills, unfortunately bare of foliage, except where trees have ben planted near the city, but pleasingly green during the south-west monsoon. An extensive scheme of afforesta- tion has, however, lately been commenced. The City of Victoria is magnificently situated, the houses, many of them large and han lsome, rising, tier upon tier, from the water's edge to a height of several hundred feet on the face of the Peak, while several bungalows are visible on the very summit of the hills. Seen from the water at night, when lamps twinkle among the trees and houses, the city, spreading along the shore for upwards of four miles, affords a sight not to be forgotten.

Nor on lan ling are the favourable impressions of the stranger dissipated. The city is well built, the roals and streets are or the most part aluirably ma le and kepts the Public Gardens almost unrivalled for their beauty, and many of the thoroughfarey delightfully shaded with well grown trees. The chief publ.e building is the Cits Hill, erected in 1866-9 by subscription; it contains an elegant theatre, numerou, large rooms used for balls and public meetings, an excellent and valuable Library, and a Museum yearly increasing in importance. The Government Offices, Supreme Court House, and Club are plain out substantial structures, Government House occupies a commanding situation, in picturesque grounds pleasingly laid out, in the centre of the city. The Gaol is a large and massive structure, but the accommodation afforded by it is not in excess of the large demands made on it, owing to the inroads of the criminal population of Kwangtung being so constant and persevering. The Civil Hospital is a large but plam building in Taipingshan. The Gover..inent Central School, a most important institution, having som six hundred pupils, is very badly housed at present. The Tung Wa Hospital, a Chinese institution, occupies a large and roomy uilling. The barracks for the garrison are large, and constructed with great regard to the health and comfort of the troops, and the buildings belonging to the Naval Establisument are substantial and spacious. The Central Market is a dirty and inconvenient place, which is entirely given up to the natives owing to its repulsive condition. The Praya wall, which was reconstructed in 1879-80, is a work of much solidity and strength, reflecting the greatest credit on tue Survey Depart- ment. It is faced with large blocks of hewn granite and backed with concrete, and presents a good effect from the water. The Clock Tower, near Peddar's Wuarf, was erected by public subscription in 1862, and the iluminated clock was presented to the Colony by the firm of Messrs. Douglas Lapraik & Co.

+

HONGKONG.

225

    The chief religious buillings are: S. John's Cathedral (Anglic in), which occupies a commanding site above the Para le Ground, and is a Gothic church of considerable size but with few pretensions to a chitecture. It has a square tower, with pinn ucles, over the western porch, and possesses a peil of bells. A han som stained wind w in the east enl, over the altar, is the chief adornm nt of the interior. S. Peter's (Seamen's) Church, at West Point, close to the Sailors' Home, is a neat Gothic erection with a spire. It also has a stained glass window, pr sented in 1878. S. Stephen's (native) Church, in Taipingshan, is a plain building with a bell turret, Union Church is a pleasing edifice in the Italian style of architecture, with a spire, and contains accommodation for about 500 persons. The Roman Catholic Cathedral, in Wellington Street, is a remarkably plain but commodious struc'ure with small twin domes. A site has been secured ani plans drawn for a new Gothic building of much mɔre imposing appearance and dimensions. S. Joseph's Church, in Garden Roa 1, is a neat edifice erected in 1876 on the site of one destroyed by the great typhoon of 1874; and there are several smaller Catholic mission churches. There is also a Jewish Synagogue in Hollywood Road, and a Mahomedan Mosque in Mosque Street. St. Joseph's College, a school for boys managed by the Christian Brothers, occupies a large and handsome building on a comman ling site in the centre of the city. The Roman Catholics possess a Reform itory for Chinese boys and several charitable and educational institutions, which are very efficiently managed. O her denominations likewise support establishments of the sa ne character, conspicuous among which are the Diocesan Home and Orphanage, the German Foundling House, Baxter Verna- cular School, &‹.

The Protestant, Roman Catholic, Parsee, and Mahome lan Cemeteries occupy sit 's in Wong-nai Chung Valley, and are kept in good order. The Protestant Cemetery is almost a rival to the Public Gard ns, being admirably laid out and charmingly situated,

There are s veral Clubs in the Colony. The principal are the Hongkong Club, the Club Germania, and the Lusitano Club. There is a R creation Club, which possesses Bath and Boat houses on the Praya near the Cricket Ground, a Cricket Club, and a Yacht Club, all kept up with considerable spirit.

1

    The annual races are he d at the latter end of February on the Race Course in Wong-nai Chung Valley, at the east end of the town, a beautiful spot enclosed by fir-clad hills. On this occasion the whole colony makes holiday, and the stands and course are crowded with one of the most motley collections of humanity to be seen in any part of th world. Most of the races ar run with North China ponies, and there is generally good sport. A regatta is held in December in the harbour, but it does not evoke the same enthusiasm as the rices. Athletic Sports are also go up every year by the garrison, and occasional swimming matches and bat races take place. There is an Am teur Dramatic Club, the members of which give several performances in the City Hall Theatre during the sason; and the Choral Soci ty also provides a series of entertainments.

                                In addition to the attempts mad by the colonists to provide am semen s, itinerant companies frequently visit Hongkong, and give performances.

+

    There is exell nt Dock accommodation for the larg st vessels. The Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company, Limitel, have three extensive establishments, two at Kowloon, the other at Aberdeen. The Docks of this com any are fittel with all appliances for engineering and carpenter's work, an are seldom empty. At the Aberdeen Cocks the largest ironclads and mail steamers can be and are frequently docked. There are other establishments at which ship-building is carried on, and s me good sized steamers have been launched in the Colony. Her Majesty's Naval Yard likewise contains machine she is ad fit ng shops on a larg› scle, and repa.ra can be effected to the machinery of the British men-of-war with great exp dition.

    There are few good hotels in the Colony. The only establishments are the Hongkong Hotel, close to the Clock Tower, and the Stag, in Queen's Ro, both of which are c ntral.y situated.

There are three daily papers published in English, the Hongkong Daily Press which appears in the morning, the China Mail, issued in the evening, and

226

HONGKONG.

the Hongkong Telegraph, a smaller paper published in the afternoon. There are also two fortnightly papers, which are published on the morning of the departure of the English mail, amely, the China Overland Trade Report (the commercial journal of the Far East), and the Overland China Mail. The Hongkong Catholic Register is a religions paper published weekly. The Chronicle and Directory for China, Japan, &c., app ars annually, and is issued from the Daily Press office. The China Review, which is devoted to reviews and papers on Chinese topics, is published once every two months. The native Press is represented by three daily paners-the Chung Ngoi San Po, which is the oldest. published at the Daily Press Office; the Wa Tsz Yat Po, or Chinese Mail; and the Tsun Wan Yat Po, or Universal Circulating Herald. There are also two bi-weekly papers called the Kam Sz Iing Luk and the Wai San Yat Po. The Government Gazette is published once a week.

    Manufactures are represented by two large sugar refineries, the China and the Wanchai, a Distillery, and some native factories. Two more extensive Sugar refin ries are in course of erection. Among the industries pursued by the Chinese are glass blowing, vermillion manufacture, tanning, dyeing; bean curd, tooth-powder, match, cigar and tobacco n aking, &c.

There are several villages on the island, the largest of which is Shau-ki Wan, situate in a bay in the Li-ü Mun Pass. Aberdeen, on the south of the island, possesses a well sheltered little harbour, much frequented by fishing craft. Two large docks of the Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company are situated there, and add to the importance of the place. Pokfolum, on the road to Aberdeen, about four miles from Victoria, is a place of resort for European residents in the hot weather, and some elegant bungalows have been erected in pleasant an picturesque situations, commanding fine sea views and col breezes. The sanitarium of the French Missions is located at Pokf lum, and is a fine building with an elegant chapel at'arhed. Stanley, situated in a small bay on the south-east of the island, was once the site of a military station, but the barracks were pulled down a few years back, and the village is stagnant. There ar good carriage roads from Victoria both to Aberdeen and Shau-ki Wan, and a bridle r ad to Stanley. A good bridle road leads up to the summit of Victoria Peak, with other paths branching off from it along the adjoining bills. Within the past three years the number of bungalows on and about the Peak has increasel so much that they now form quite an alpine village. The Military have recently erected a sanitarium on the heights.

J

    Across the harbour is the dep ndency of British Kowloon. This peninsula was ceded to Great Britain in 1861. It has an area of four square miles, and, though formerly a most and and desolate strip of land, has latterly made considera le pro- gress. Yau-ma Ti, the principal village, has latterly increased in population, and bids fair to b c me an important town. A number of European houses and a club have been erected and numerous gardens laid out at Tsim-sha Tsui, which place is much resorted to by the British and foreign residents. Steam ferries ply regularly between this place, Yau-ma T, and Victoria.

    The total po ulation of the Colony of Hongkong, according to the census of 1881, was 160,402, showing an increase o. 21,258 since 1876, when the preceding census was taken. The European community was larger by 273, but this increase was in women and children among the British, German, and Portuguese residents. The male adult popula ion had decreased. The total population of the city of Vic- toria was returned at 141,494; that of Kowloon at 9,021; of Sau-ki Wan 3,274; of Aberdeen 1,305; and Stanley 829. The rest of the population is distr buted among the smaller villages and the boat population other than in Vict. ria harbour. The total British and foreign population numbered 7,990, but the residents proper are re: urned at 3,040, the former figures including the naval and military establishments, police, shipping in harbour, and temporary residents. The Indians and others of mixed blood numbered 1,722.

    Hongkong formerly enj yed a most unenviable no'oriety for unhealthiness, and in years past the troops garrisoned here undoubtedly suffered s. verely. A great deal of the sickness in the early days of the Colony was caused by excavating and other-

1

HONGKONG.

227

wise disturbing the disintegrated granite of which e soil o the island mainly cone sists, and which appears to throw off malarious ethios when upturned. At th present time, however, the Colony is one of the heal hiest spots in the world in the same latitude, and when the ignorance of newcomers respecting the climate, the rashness and excesses of seamen, and the squalor and the crowded condition of the Chinese quarter of the town are considered, the mortality is by "o means excessive. The annual death rate per 1,000 for the whole population in 1881 was 24.07, for the British and foreign population 18 22, or deducting non-residents 13.44. The annual average rain all is 71.54 inches, while the average annual range of the thermometer is from 43 deg. to 89 deg.

     The finances of the Colony have for several years gone on improving, and the estimated revenue for 1883 is $1,115,665, while the expenditure is estimated at $1,081,732.

     Hongkong is a free port, and it is therefore impossible to give any return of its imports and exports. During the year 1881 the following tonnage entered and cleared with cargoes:-

NATIONALITY

ENTERED

CLEARED

American

Vessels

113..

Tons. 124,899.

Vesse's.

79...

Tons. 86,476

An amese

2.

272..

3.

Austrian

10..

British...

2,257.

14,465. 2,056,109

11..

2,111

411

15,827 1,017 557.

Chinese

1.331.

113,210.

145.

Chinese Junks

16,54).

1,228.648.

17,519

117,812 1,324,650

Danish

50.

32,408.

38

24,596

Dutch

12.

9,361

9

7,821

Freuch..

102.

163,875

91.

159,833

German

324

19,691..

223

134,513

Honduras

1

5:0

Japanese.

26

23,969..

26..

28,969

Norwegian

2.

549.

Portuguese.

1.

632

1

€ '2

Russian

10.

8,016

8

6,047

Siamese

21

10,383..

19

9,130

Spanish

Swedish

37.

5

16,414..

38..

14,254

19,659

1,553.

4,003,383

3.

955

20,375

3,879 893

There also cntered in ballast 7,891 vessels, with 524,921 tons, and cleared 6,676 The total shows an increase as compare with the pre- There is a steady yearly increase in the steamer tonnage,

vessels with 595,927 t us.

vious year of 317,692 tons.

and a corresponding falling-off in that of sailing ships.

The trade chiefly consists in opium, sugar, salt, flour, oil, cotton gods, earthen- ware, amber, ivory, sandalwood, betel, veg tables, ranie, &c., &c. The bulk of the European trade of China and Japan pass s through t' is p rt.

     Hongkong possesses unrivalled steam communication. The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company and the Messageries Maritimes convey the European mail weekly, the Pacific Mail Company and he Ocidental and Oriental Steamship Company maintain a mail s rv.ce with San Francisco, and the Ecstern and Australian Steamship Company and some outside steamers keep up a pretty frequent but irregular service with the Australian Colonies. In addition to all t ese, several great lines of merchant steamers maintain regular communication between London, Liverpool, and Hongkong, of which the Ocean Steamship Company and the Glen and Castle lines are the most conspicuous. Toe Austro-Hungarian Loyd's steamers also run from Trieste to Hongkon The Netherlands Indian Steam Navigation Company now maintain direct monthly communication between Java and Fongkong. Between the ports on the east coast o China and Hongkong the steamers of Messrs. Douglas Lapraik & Co. ply regularly twice a week, and there is con- tant steam com- munication with Hoihow, Manila, Saigon, Haiphong, Bangkok, &c. With Shanghai and the ports of Japan there is frequent communication in addition to the mail steamers, which leave weekly, while the steamers of the Mitsu Bishi Mail Steamship Company run fortnightly between Kobe and Hongkong. Between Hongkong, Macao, and Canton there is a daily steam service. The telegraphic communication of the Colony extends to nearly every part of the world.

228

HONGKONG.

DIRECTORY.

Colonial Departments, Public Offices, &c.

Colonial Government.

Governor, Commander-in-Chief, and Vice- Admiral His Excellenc, Sir George Ferguson Bowen, G.C. G Colonial Secretary-Hon. ✔ H. Marsh, C.M.G., Administering the Government Acting Colonial Secretary-- Hon. Fre-

derick Stewart, LL.D.

Aide-de-camp to H.E. the Administrator- Major C. J. Hamilton, "The Buffs"

Private Secretary-A. K. Travers

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL.

議政局

I Ching Kuk.

His Excellency Sir Geo. Ferguson Bowen,

G.C.M.G., president

The Senior Military Officer in Command

Hon. Colonial Secretary

Hon. Attorney General

Hon. John Macneile Price

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

定例局

Ting-lai Kuk.

His Excellency Sir Geo. Ferguson Bowen,

G.C.M.G., president

Hon. Chief Justice

Hon. Colonial Secretary

  Hon. Attorney General Hon. Colonial Treasurer

Hon. Phineas Ryrie

Hon. W. Keswick (absent)

Hon. J. M. Price

Hon. Ng Choy

Hon. F. Rulkeley Johnson

non-official

members

Clerk of Councils-Arathoon Seth

Public Offices.

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

政使署

Fu Ching Sz Shü.

Dolonial Secretary-Hou. W. H. Marsh,

C.M.G., Administering the Government

Acting do.

art, LL.D.

First Clerk-J. M. S. Alves Second do. -A. K. Travers Third do. -P. H. do Rozario Fourth do. -L. G. d'Almada e Castro Temporary Clerk-J. P. da Costa

-William Wilson Passed Cadet-J. H. Stewart Lockhart Cadet-N. G. Mitchell Innes

do.

COLONIAL TREASURY. 庫修署

Fu Mò Shü.

Colonial Treasurer-Hon. J. Russell

First Clerk & Cashier-J. A. de Carvalho

2nd do. and Accountant -A. F. Alves 3rd do.-A. R. Mađar

4th do.-E. A. de Carvalho Notice Server-Tsung Kit Tan First Shroff-Cheung Alloy Second do.-Cheong Achow

Valuators of Police and Lighting Rates-

SURVEYOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

工务署

Kung Mo Shü.

Surveyor General Hon. John M. Price,

F.G.S., F.R.G.S.

Assistant Surveyor General-E. Bowdler

Assist. Engineer-H. Best

Engineer, Tytum Waterworks-J. Orange Inspector of Buildings-S. R. Neate Clerk of Works--J. E. Howroyd Do. -J. Cramp

First Clerk-Bruce Shepherd Second do. -M. Gutierrez Third do. -Chan a Fook

Fourth do. -J. G. Gutierrez

Assist. Clerk in Land Office-Wong Shing Overseers of Works--W. Watts, G. Baynes,

E. Rose, C. Horwood, J. Butler

Overseer in charge of Protestant Cemetery-

E. Thompson

Interpreters-Shi Sheung, Lam Su

GENERAL POST-OFFICE.

善信

Shü-sun Kún

-Hon. Frederick Stew-

Postmaster General-A. Lister

Assistant Ditto.-S. Barff

Accountant-J. G. da Rocha

Chief Clerk-Arethen th

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Clerks J. M. E. Machado. A. Leiria, Z. M Barradas, A.M. da Silva, J. L. Britto, T. Barradas, A. S. del Aguila, L. F. S. Alonço

Marine Officers-D. A. da Costa, A. M.

Placé, A. J. Rodrigues

            POSTMASTERS. Shanghai-F. G. Machado

G. S. S. da Silva, clerk Macao-R. de Souza (Honorary)

POSTAL AGENTS.

Hoihow-R. E. Bruce

    Canton-J. H. Tratman Swatow-G. Brown Amoy-M. F. A. Fraser Foochow O..Johnson

Ningpo-W. M. Cooper (H. M. Consul) Hankow-H. B. Joly

STAMP REVENUE OFFICE.

印捐局

Yan-kün Kuk.

Collector A. Lister

First Clerk-J. S. Rodrigues

Second Clerk-E. H. d'Aquino Shroff-Ho Chung-shang

Chinese Agency-79, Bonham Strand Agent-Un Man-tsui

AUDITOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

考数学

Hau Shi Shin

Auditor Gen.-Hon. W. H. Marsh

   Acting Auditor-Hon. Frederick Stewart First Audit Clerk-J. M. A. da Silva

Second Clerk-F. V. Ribeiro

Third Clerk-F. Friere

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE.

華民政務司

Wà Man Ching Mò Sz.

Registar General-Hon. James Russell

First Clerk- John Geirard

Second Clerk-G. S. Northcote Registration Clerk-C. Osmund Passed Cadet-J. H. Stewart-Lockhart Linguist-Ho A-tuk

Chinese Clerk and Writers-Im Among, Ip Ping Kwan, Chan U Chün, To Lok Hin, Li Shang, Cuing Un, Yung Kan, Lam Tsün

Chinese Registration Clerks-Sung Sing

Fung Chan, Ho Tsung Chi

229

REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS, MAR- RIAGES, AND DEATHS.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE.

婚姻事務司署

Fan-yan Sz Mò Sz Shü.

Registrar--The Registrar General

Deputy Registrar-John Gerrard

BOTANICAL AND AFFORESTA TION DEPARTMENT. Superintendent-Charles Ford Foreman of Foresters-U Atai

do. Gardens-Lee Achin

Clerk and Interpreter-U Ti. g Sui

5 Sub-foremen, 25 labourers, 10 fores ters, 1 watchman, 2 foi est guards.

HARBOUR DEPARTMENTS.

Shün-ching Sz.

Harbour Master, Marine Magistrate, Emigra tion and Customs Officer-H. G. Thom sett, R.N.

Assistant do.-J. P. McEuen, R.N.

HARBOUR OFFICE, PRAYA WEST.. Clerks F. Machado, J. L. de S. Alves.

A. C. Botelho

Boarding Officers-A. F. Sampson, T. M...

Leatherba row

Inspectors of Cargo Boats & Junks-W. Mœ--

Clellan, J. J. Collaço, M. J. Chagas Indian Interpreter-Soonderam

Chinese Interpreters and Writers--Chan

Chan, Cheung Ip, Lo Ushing

Shroff to the Department-Leong Chung

MERCANTILE MARINE OFFICE. Sailors' Home, West Point.. Deputy Superintendent-A. P. Guterres Clerk-H. W. Sampson

Indian Interpreter-Idroos Moosdeen

LIGHT HOUSES.

Collector of Light Dues-J. P. McEuen, R.N Light Keepers, Cape d'Aquilar-A. Baird,›

L. L. Lopes, and two Chinese

Green Island-H. L. Mather, & 1 Chinese Cape Collinson - Two Chinese

GUNPOWDER DEPÔT, STONE CUTTERS ISLAND.

Officer in charge-John Livesey Gunner George Waite

OUT-STATIONS.

Shau-ki Wan-Inspector A. Mackie Stanley-Inspector J. C. Swanston Aberdeen-Inspector W. Stanton Yau-Ma Ti-Inspector J. Corcoran

230

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

SIGNAL STATION, VICTORIA PEAK.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

In charge F. C. Collaço

Assistants-Ko Kam-fuk and Li Tik

MARINE SURVEYOR'S DEPT. Office, Harbour Office.

Govt. Surveyor of Ships-John Sberren

Brewer

Clerk-Hung Kam Ning

SUPREME COURT.

臭膠

Nip Shü.

Chief Justice-Hon. Sir Geo. Phillippo, Knt.

Puisne Judge-Hon. F. Snowd n Attorney-General--Hon. E. L. O'Malley Registrar-Edward James Ackroyd

Acting Deputy Registrar - C. F. A.

Sangster (absent)

Acting Deputy Registrar-II. M. Bailey Acting Deputy Registrar und Accountont-

F. Haz lan l

Crown Solicitor-Edmund Sharp Official Trustee-E. J. Ackroyd

Secretary and Clerk to the Chief Justice-

A. G. Wise

Clerk to the Puisne Judge- F. A. Hazeland Clerk to Attorney General-V. A. Rozario Interpreter-J. Dyer Ball

Assistant Interpreter-Li Hong Mi Clerk and Usher-F. H. Fernandes Clerk to Registrar-E. Rarros

Chinese Clerk and Translator--Chung Shing

Hong

Usher and Bailiff-T. R. McBean Hindustani Interpreter―T. R. M-Bean Chinese Clerk and Shroff- Kwan Chak Lam Bailiff-A. S. Martin

Clerk and Messenger in Bankruptcy-C. J.

Xavier

Commissioners to Administer Oaths-C F. A. Sangster, J. D. Ball, H. M. Bailey, A. G. Wise, F. Hazeland

Registrar of Companies-Ed. J. Ackroyd Official Assignee of Court of Bankruptcy and Official Administrator-The Regis- trar (ex officio)

VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT.

Judge and Commissary-Sir George Phil-

lippo, Knight

 Queen's Advocate-Hon. E. L. O'Malley Registrar-Edward J. Ackroyd Deputy Registrar-C. F. A. Sangster Queen's Proctor-E. Sharp Marshal-J. D. Ball

紳士

Shan Sz.

Hon. Phineas Ryrie | J. G. T. Hassell

H.G. Thomsett, R.N.] J. J. Francis

R. McMurdo

W. M. Deane

Hon. Fred. Stewart,

LL.D.

C. V. Creagh Hon J. Russell

A. Lister

E. R. Belilios

R. A. O'Brien, M.D. H. Lowcock Hon. J. M. Price Dr. P. B. C. Ayres H. L Dalrymple A. McIver

N. J. Ede

H. E. Wodehouse

J. P. McEuen, R.N.

T. Jackson F. D. Sassoon J. Gerrard

J. H. Scott

E. E. Sassoon

D. A. J. Crombie

Hon. Ng Achoy

W. S. Adams, M.D. S. Barff

E. Bowdler

Hon. F. B. Johnson C. P. Chater

A. T. Manger W. H. F. Darby Edwin Mackintosh J. S. Brewer C. Ford

H. M. Mehta H. C. Setna Ho Kai Wei Yuk G. O. Scott W. Forrest

R. Lyall

A. Seth

Geo. Duddell

D. R. F. Crawford

W. Danby, C.E.

MAGISTRATES' COURT.

巡理廳

T'un-li Ting.

Police Magistrate-H. E. Wodehouse

Do.-F. Stewart, LL.D. (seconded)

Acting do.-H. G. Thomse it, R.N. First Clerk-James Parker (absent) Acting do.-W. M. B. Arthur Second do. -Can A Fook Third do. -Ng Kwai Shang Fourth do. -J. M. da Silva First Chinese Interp.-Bedell Li-yun Second do. do. -Hung Kam-shing Third do. do. Chau Kwai Um Hindustani Interpreter-N Fuk-shang Interpreter and Clerk-Li Fuk-shing Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Leung Tsau Usher and process server-'

-T. M. Lopes Assistant do. do. -Ahmet Ramjahn Chinese do. do. -Lo Tsz Lam

POLICE.

巡捕廳

Ts un-pò Ting.

Capt. Superintendent-W. M. Deane, M.A.

Deputy Superintendent-C. V. Creagh

1

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Chief Inspector-G. Horspool

First Clerk and Account't-C. W. Duggan Clerks-F. S. de Souza, G. J. W. King,

 Lam Pak Mi, Leung Kwai Kai Indian Interpreter-Samuel Baboo Chinese Sergeant Interpreters-Fourteen Inspectors T. Grey, J. Cradock, W Rivers, D. Thomson, J. Cameron, J. Mathieson, J. Corcoran, J. C. Swanston, J. Lindsay, A. Mackie, D. Bremner, N. Perry, W. Quincey

Inspector of Markets-G. Orley European Force-

11 Sergeants

10 Acting Sergeants

70 Constables

Indian Force-

1 Jemadhar

5 Sergeants

5 Acting Sergeants 158 Constables

Chinese Force-

5 Sergeants

180 Constables Water Police, Chinese-

3 Sergean's

8 Acting Sergeants

120 Constables

Seconde to other departments (additional)

1 European Sergeant, 27 Indians, and

21 Chinese

CORONER.

官屍

Im-shi-kum.

Coroner-H. E. Wodehouse

Deputy Coroner-Al red Lister

Chinese Interp. and Clerk-Bedell Li-yun

VICTORIA GAOL.

監房

Kàm Fong.

Acting Superintendent-George Hayward

Acting Warden--J. Jones Clerk-Chas Gee

Assist. Clerk and Interp.-Yip Ling Mui

Head Turnkeys-J. Hodge, J. J. Chapman,

J. Rozario

9 European turnkeys

22 Assistant turnkeys

4 Chinese assistant turnkeys

2 Hospital warders

1 Matron

18 Gaol guards

1 Messenger

231

MEDICAL ESTABLISHMENT, Colonial Surgeon and Inspector of Hospitals-

Philip B. C. Ayres, L.M., and M.R.C.S., Eng.; L.R.C.P., Edin., and J.P. Health Officer of Port-W. S. Adams, M.D, Chief Inspector of Nuisances-John Cleaver Inspectors of Nuisances-Jus. Germain,

Michael Adams

GOVERNMENT CIVIL HOSPITAL. West Point (Temporary). 國家醫院

Kwok-kà I Un.

Superintendent-C. J. Wharry, M.D.;

C.M.; M.R.C.S.E.; L.S.A.L.

Acting Assistant Supt.-L. P. Marques,

LR.C.S.I., L.M., L.K.Q.C.P.I.

Apothecary and Analyst-H. McCallum Steward-U. du Silva

Clerk-Chan Tseung Fat

Ward-masters-J. Carneiro & Chun Alok LOCK HOSPITAL.

Surgeon-P. B. C. Ayres, M.R.C.S.E.;

L.M.; L.R.C.P.E.

Apothecary--A. de Souza Matron-G. Assis

Inspector of Brothels-W. F. Whitehead Inspector in charge at Wanchi-W. Horton

do. do. John Lee

Asst.

SMALL POX HOSPITAL. West Point (Temporary).

J#

Kwok-ka-ching-tau-ún.

Superintendent C. J. Wharry, M.D. Acting Wardmaster-R. E. Bates

LUNATIC ASYLUM. Hollywood Road (Temporary).

Tin-fong.

In charge The Colonial Surgeon Wardmaster-D. Stewart Matron-M. Simmons

INSPECTORATE OF SCHOOLS.

Inspector-Dr. E. J. Eitel

Clerk-Wong Kap

學敦片院

Hok-hau-shu-yun.

GOVERNMENT NORMAL SCHOOLĄ

Principal-A. J. May

Chinese Master-Wong Kun-l'an

232

HONGKONG-CONSULATES.

CENTRAL SCHOOL.

大書院

Tài Shu-in

 Head Master-G. H. Bateson Wright, M.A. Second Master-Alexander Falconer Third Master-W. M. B.Arthur (seconded) Fourth Master--W. McKinney

Fifth Master-W. Du Flon Hutchison Sixth Master-G. A. Caldwell

Assistant Masters-Chiu Chi-ts'ung, Ch'an

Kai-ming, Lau Ho, Luk King-fo

Chinese Masters-Ho Chuk-shan, Ip Ut-

lau, Ch'an Tsz-fai

HONGKONG VOLUNTEER

ARTILLERY.

Commandant-Major M. Moore-Lane, R A.

Hon. Surgeon Dr. Jas. Stockwell

HONGKONG FIRE BRIGADE.

滅火局

Mit Fo Kuk.

VICTORIA.

Superintendent-C. V. Creagh

Assistant Superintendent J. A. Carvalho.

Clerk and Accountant-James Parker

Engineer-R. K. Lei h

Assist. Engineer-C. Wassenius

Overseer of Water Works-E. Rose

Foremen G. Orley, W. F. Whitehead,

4 Assistant Foremen

Engine Drivers-T. Campbell, W. Currie,

and 2 Chinese

Assistant Engine Drivers-J. Grimble, T.

James

14 European Firemen

5 Chinese Stokers 14 Chinese Watchmen 80 Chinese Firemen

10 Cinese Contingent

14 European Volunteers 150 Chinese Volunteers You- má tổn

1 European Fireman

2 Chinese Firemen

22 Volunteers (Chinese)

Aberdeen.

1 European Fireman

2 Chinese Firemen

18 Volunteers (Chinese)

Shan-ki-wan.

1 Europeɛn Fi eman

2 Chinese Firemen

40 Volunteers (Chinese)

Inspector of Dangerous Goods-G. Orley

Assistant

do. -Cheong Shing

FIRE INSURANCE COMPANIES" VOLUNTEER FIRE BRIGADE..

Engine House, Praya Central,

Hon. Foreman-W. K. Hrghes

Hon. Secretary-E. F. Alford

Engineer in charge--Thos. Glass

24 European firemen

Consulates.

日耳曼領事官

Yat-i-man Ling-sz Kùn.

AUSTRIA-HUNGARY.

Consul-General--Adolf André, (absent)

Acting do. -W. Re ners

Chancelier-Richard Schönberger

BELGIUM.

Consul-Atwell Coxon, 1, Seymour Ter-

race

璧領事官

Tin-mal Ling-s Kin

DENMARK.

Acting Consul-Hon. F. Bulkeley Johnson

法蘭西領事官

Fat-lan-sai Ling-sz Kùn. FRANCE.

10, Arbuthnot Road

Consul--Leon Dejardin

Chancelier-F. Silvin

花旗領事官

Fa-ki ling-sz Kùn,

UNITED STATES

53, Queen's Road East.

Consul-John S. Mosby

Vice and Deputy Consul-Beverly C. Mosby Clerk-F. X. Carneiro

Chinese Clerk and Interp.-Chue Asine

HAWAII (SANDWICH ISLANDS).

Consul-General-Hon. F. B. Johnson

以大利領事官

I-tai-li Ting-sz Kùn. ITALY.

Consul-Chevalier D. Musso

Chancelier

Iuterpreter-Ho Assam

立化蘭領事官

Lap-fa-lan Ling-sz Kùn.

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Ludwig Beyer (absent)

Acting Consul-R. Buschmann

+

HONGKONG- -EDUCATIONAL, &c.

大德國領事官

PERU.

庇片領事官

233

Tai Tuk Kwok Ling-sz Kùn.

GERMANY.

Consul-G. Travers

Vice-Consul-Dr. O. F. von Möllendorff

Secretary-F. W. G. von Stockhausen

Physicians C. Clouth, M.D., and C.

Gerlach, M.D. (absent)

Shipping Master W. Peterson

西洋領事官

Sai-young Ling-s Kùn.

PORTUGAL.

Arbuthnot Road.

Consul-José da Silva Loureiro (consul-

general in charge)

Assistant J. M. P. da Cunha Teixeira

俄羅斯領事官

Ngo-lo-sz Ling-sz Kùn.

RUSSIA.

Peddar's Wharf.

Consul--W. Reiners

Chancelier-R. Schönberger

暹羅領事官

Tsim-lo Ling-sz Kùn.

SIAM.

Consul-Thos. I. Rose (Borneo Company),

Queen's Road

呂宋領事官

Lui-sung Ling-sz Kùn.

SPAIN.

1, Ball's Court, Bonham Road.

Consul-Albino Mencarini

Vice Consul-Luis Torres de Acevedo

瑞國領事官

sui Kook Ling-sz Kin.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Acting Consul-C. Vincent Smith

BRAZIL.

Consul A. G. Ronano (also Honorary

Consul for Portugal)

日本領事官

Yat Pùn Ling-sz Kin JAPAN.

7, Caine Road.

Consul-Taro Ando

Clerk-Giro Hirabe

Pe-lu-kwok Ling-sze Kwoon.

Consul-J. Grant Smith, 8 Queen's Road

Educational.

ST. PAUL'S COLLEGE.

聖保羅書院

Shing Po-lo Shü Un.

Visitor-The Archbishop of Canterbury

Warden-Right Rev. Bishop of Victoria Sub-warden-

Chinese Day Schools in connection with College-Two.

Chinese Masters-Un Ying Fong, Chau

To Ming

HONGKONG PUBLIC SCHOOL. Held at S. Paul's College.

Visitor Rt. Rev. Bishop Burdon Committee--Bishop Burdon (chairman), Rev. Dr. Chalmers, Hon. J. Russell, Hon. P. Ryrie, T. Jackson, W. H. For- bes, H. W. Davis, D. R. Crawford, Rev. W. Jennings, Rev. J. Colville, Rev. J. B. Os', Hon. F. Snowden, Hon. F. B. Johnson, G. R. Lammert, A.

Lister (bon. secretary and treasurer)

Head Master-H. W. Hambling

Matron-Mrs. Hambling

VICTORIA BOYS' SCHOOL.

或多利亞訓蒙書館

Wik to-li-à Fan-mung Shü kùn.

Head Master-J. M Hanlon

Drawing Master-M. A. Baptista

Portuguese Master -J. Rangel

Chinese Master-Kwong Nam Tong

VICTORIA GIRLS' SCHOOL.

Conducted by Mrs. J. M. Hanlon

DIOCESAN HOME & ORPHANAGE. Bonham Road.

拔萃書室

Pat-sui-shi-shat.

Visitor-Rt. Rev. The Bishop of Victoria Committee-Right Rev. Bishop of Victoria, (chairman) Hon. E. L. O'Malley, Mr. Justice Snowden, H. E. Braddon, C. P. Chater, E. Sharp, D. R. Crawford, A. P. McEwen, J. S. Cox

Hon. Treasurer-Hon. F. B. Johnson Hon. Secretary-Rev. W. Jennings

234

 English Master-Geo. Piercy Matron-Mrs. Piercy

Usher Chas. A. Alder

HONGKONG-CLUBS, &c.

Do.

 Chinese Teacher-Tong Sin Ting Inmates-35 Boarders (boys) of European, mixed, and Chinese extraction, 10 day scholars

ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH SCHOOLS. CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Manager-Rev. J. B. Ost Taipingshan Master-Li Kau Pui Saiyingpun Master-Shiu Tsô Hung Shungwan Master-Chau Ching-chün

BAXTER MEMORIAL SCHOOL. CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Manager-Rev. J. B. Ost Mistress-Chan Lin

BAXTER GIRLS' SCHOOL.

Miss Johnston

THE CONVENT,

Caine Road.

羅瑪姑娘

Lò- mà Ku-neung.

Lady Superioress-Mother Maria Stella Sisters Giuseppina Testera, Claudia Com- pagnotti, Giuditta Manzato, Angelica Barretto, Luigia Frigerio, Teresa Rossi, Regina Ferrario, Teresa Allocchio, Emi- lia Bertalotti, Maria Allanson, Tomasia Richi, Maria Poroni, Teodora Lucian, Annunciata Baldi, Anna Pereira, An- tonia Rollini, Manuela Barretto, Teresa Viera, Anna d'Almada, Angelica M. Barretto, Marianne Danelli, Lugie

Spaggini, Francesca Soard, Florentine Buriani, Marianne Winter

ST. JOSEPH'S ENGLISH COLLEGE.

聖若瑟英文書院

Sing Yeuk-sut Ying-mun Shu-yum. Robinson Road.

Director-Rev. Brother Cyprian

Teachers-Bros. Bernard, Anthony, Ed-

mund, Adolphus, Benilde, William,

Lewis, Julian, Benedict

220 Foreign,and 75 Chinese pupils

WEST POINT REFORMATORY.

西營盤養正院

Si-ying-poon-yeung-ching-yuen.

Director-Brother Basilasse

Assistant-Brother Herenian

Assistant-Brother Peter

-Brother Prosper

Number of boys, 90

Clubs, Societies, Institutions, &c.

HONGKONG CLUB.

新公司

San-kung-sz.

Committee-Hon. F. B. Johnson, Hon. P. Ryrie, W. S. Young, A. Coxon, H. J. H. Tripp, T. G. Williamson, J. B. Coughtrie, W. Hynes, Dr. Ayres, H. Foss, John Macgregor, W. K. Hughes, W. H. F. Darby

Secretary-Edward Beart

CLUB GERMANIA, WYNDHAM STREET. 大普國公司

Ti-po-kwok-kung-sz.

Committee-H. Hoppius, Dr. C. Clouth, H. T. Siemssen, G. Wieler, W. Detmers Secretary-F. W. G. von Stöckhausen

LUSITANO CLUB, SHELLEY STREET. Officers for 1883.

President-M. C. do Rozario

Committee J. P. da Costa, hon. sec., C. Danenberg, hon. treas., Alex. A. dos Remedios, A. P. Gutterres

Finance Committee J. H. dos Remedios,

Antonio dos Remedios

Auditors-A. F. Alves, A. A. Eça da Silva Clerk-T. da Cruz

CATHOLIC CERCLE.

Corner of Wellington Street and Pottinger Street.

President A. da Silveira

Vice Presidents-J. G. da Rocha, G. S.

Botelho

Secretary-M. A. da Silva

Treasurer--V. Alonço

Chaplain-Father G. Burghignoli

Clerk-J. Britto

Librarian-J, M. G. Pereira

Director of Music-R. Pinto

PARSEE CHURCH OR CLUB HOUSE. No. 11, Shelley Street.

Trustees D. Ruttunjee, F. H. Arjànee,

H. M. Mehta, S. M. Metta

ENGINEERS' INSTITUTE. Club Chambers,

President J. Inglis

Vice-President A. Johnston

Treasurer G. Fenwick

Librarian-T. Glass

Secretary-J. K. Rebbeck

HONGKONG-CLUBS &c.

Executive Committee-J. Inglis, A. Johns- ton, W. Benson, T. Kerr, T. Kirkwood, J. K. Rebbeck, T. Glass, G. Fenwick, G. Pinker, W. Ramsay

      SPRING GARDEN CLUB, WANCHAI. President-A. E. Abraham

Treasurer-J. D. Woodford

Hon. Secretary-L. F. Collaço

BIBLIOTHECA LUSITANA.

President-P. A. da Costa

Secretary―J. M. V. de Figueiredo Treasurer-F. J. V. Jorge

Librarians-L. F. Carvalho, M. C. do

Rozario

     Revisores A. F. Alves, A. F. dos Remedios Clerk-F. J. P. da Silveira

         HONGKONG HUMANE SOCIETY. Committee Hon. P. Ryrie, Dr. Stockwell, N. J. Ede, J. Cook, Geo. A. Caldwell, J. R. White, T. R. Fisher, T. M. Leatherbarrow

President-Hon. P. Ryrie General Superintendent- Foreman, East Station-

do. Central do.

do.

-T.M. Leatherbarrow West do. -J. R. White Hon. Secretary-T. R. Fisher Hon. Treasurer--G. A. Caldwell Hon. Surgeon-Dr. Stockwell

STATIONS.

Head Quarters-Duddell Street

     East-Hongkong Pier and Godown Central-Douglas Wharf

West-Sailors' Home

集會館

Chop-wue-kwoon.

HONGKONG TEMPERANCE HALL,

Fletcher's Buildings, Queen's Road.

Committee-H. E. Braddon, G. R. Lam-

mert

Hon. Treasurer-C. G. Bunker

Hon. Secretary-J. S. Cox Manager-H. L. Stringer

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF GOOD TEMPLARS.

Working under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of England. Queen's Road East. Hongkong Lodge, A.C., Fridays, 7 p.m. Victoria Lodge, X., Tuesdays, 6.30 p.m. Celestial Temple, B., first Monday each

month

235

ROYAL NAVAL TEMPERANCE SOCIETY.

President-Rev. H. W. Lee

Organizing Agent and Sec.-Jas Francis

Temperance Hall, Thursdays, 7 p.m.

HONGKONG CRICKET CLUB.

香港打波公司

Heung kong ta-po-kung-sz.

President-A. Coxon

Committee-Col. Papillon, R.E., Col. Hob-

son, The Buffs, W. H. F. Darby, W. M.

Deane, W. Hynes, Douglas Jones, A. K. Travers

Hon. Treasurer-H. Foss

Hon. Secretary-W. de St. Croix

HONGKONG YACHT CLUB. Committee-W. H. Forbes (Commodore), H. Dickie, H. J. H. Tripp, E. Beart (Hon. Sec. and Treasurer)

VICTORIA RECREATION Club. President-H. E. W. H. Marsh, C.M.G. Committee T. Jackson (chairman), E.

Beart, W. Hynes, C. Clouth, H. J. H. Tripp, B. F. Holme, R. K. Ligh Hon. Treasurer-H. R. Coombs

Hon. Secretary-J. H. Stewart Lockhart

HONGKONG CHORAL SOCIETY.

香港唱詩會

Heung kong Cheong-shee-wui.

Meets in the Drawing Room, City Hall,

President--T. G. Williamson

Hon. Treasurer-R. L. Symes

Hon. Secretary-R. G. Alford

Committee A. Lister, C. S. Goodwyn

AMATEUR DRAMATIC CLUB. Committee-A. Coxon, C. C. Cohen, A. P. Stokes, T. G. Williamson, E. George Hon. Sec. and Treasurer-H. J. H. Tripp

RACQUET Court Club. Committee-W. Hynes, H. Foss, E. F.

Alford, W. H. F. Darby, R. K. Leigh Hon. Sec. and Treasurer-H. J. H. Tripp

HONGKONG HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. Committee-J. M. Armstrong (chairman), W. M. B. Arthur, C. P. Chater, J. H. Cox, H. Dickie, E. George, H. J. Hol- mes, Ho Amei, W. K. Hughes, A. G. Romano, A. E. Vaucher, E. L. Woodin Hon. Secretary-C. Ford

236

CITY HALL.

大會堂

Ti Ui-tong.

HONGKONG-MASONIC LODGES-

Committee-Hon. F. B. Johnson, chairman; F. D. Sassoon, D. Ruttunjee, H. Hop-

pius, H. de C. Forbes, H. L. Dalrymple,

W. H. F. Darby, A. P. MacEwen

Sec., Lib., & Curator-H. L. Dennys

Chinese Clerk-Lau-a-yau

SAILORS' HOME.

西營盤水手館

Sai-ying p on-shui-shou-kwoon. West Point.

Trustees-Hon. F. B. Johnson, W. H.

  Forbes, H. G. Thomsett, R.N. Directors-W. H. F. Darby, John Mac- gregor, A. P. McEwen, H. L. Dalrymple, A. McIver, F. D. Sassoon, J. H. Scott Chaplain-Rev. H. W. Lee, B.A. Hon. Secretary--H. G. Thomsett, R.N. Treasurers Oriental Bank

Steward J. R. White

Assistant-J. Keller

HONGKONG GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Rooms and Secretary's Office, City Hall. Chairman Hon. F. B. Johnson Vice-Chairman-H. L. Dalrymple Committee-Hon. P. Ryrie, H. Hoppius, L. Poesnecker, T. Jackson, F. D. Sas- soor, E. Mackintosh, C. Stiebel Secretary-Ed. George

Masonic Lodges.

DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF HONGKONG.

AND SOUTH China, 1883.

雍仁會館

Yung yan-wui kwoon.

D. G. M.-R. W. Bro. C. P. Chater

D. D. G. M. -V. W. Bro. W. S. Adams D. G. S. W.-W. Bro.W. M. Deaue D. G. J. W.-W. Bro. A. W. Bain, Amoy D. G. Chaplain--Br. Rev. W. R. Gilbert,

R.N.

D. G. Treasurer-W. Bro. W. K. Hughes D. G. Registrar-W. Bro. J. C. Hughes D. G. Pres. B. G. P.-W. Bro. E. C. Ray D. G. Secretary-Bro. W. H. Ray

D. G. S. D.-W. Bro. F. W. Fry, F'chow D. G. J. D.-W. Bro. C. L, Gorham

 D. G. Sup. of Works-W. Bro. W. Danby D. G. D. of Cere.-W. Bro, C. O. Kopp,

Amoy

D. G. A. D. C.-W. Bro. P. B. C. Ayres D. G. S. B.-W. Bro. J. Comben D. G. Organist-Bro. J. S. Brewer D. G. Pursuivant-Bro. De Westley Lay-

ton (Amoy)

D. G. Asst. do.-Bro. S R. Nate

D. G. Steward-Bro. F. W. Heuermann

-Bro. E. Georg

--Bro. R. Lyall

D. G. D. G. do.

do.

D. G.

do.

-Bro. J. Orley

D. G.

do.

-Bro. O. Johnson (F'chow)

D. G. do.

--Bro. J. F. Lawson (Amoy)

D. G. Tyler-J. R. Grimble

EOTHEN MARK LODGE OF HONGKONG, No. 264.

W. M.-L. Mallory

VICTORIA PRECEPTORY.

E. Preceptor-E. Sir Knight W. Kerfoot

Hughes

Constable-Sir Knight

Marshal-Sir Knight

Chaplain-Sir Knight

Treasurer-Sir Knight P. A. da Costa Registrar-Sir Knight Sub-Marshal-Sir Knight

Captain of the Guard-Sir Knight Guard-Sir Knight J. R. Grimble

VICTORIA CHAPTER, No. 525.. E.C. M. E. Z. Comp. W. M. B. Arthur H.-Comp. Dalton Sayle

J. Comp. Wm. T. Adams Scribe E-Comp. Paul Jordan Scribe N-Comp. T. Grey P. S.-Comp. G. Grey 1st Assist. S.-

2nd Assist. S.-

Treasurer--Comp. F. W. Huermann Organist― Steward-

Janitor-Comp. J. R. Grimble

CATHAY CHAPTER, No. 1.165, M. E. Z-Comp. E. C. Ray H.-Comp. J. A. Mosely

J. Comp. J. C. Hughes

Scribe E-Comp. T. G. Williamson. Scribe N.-Comp. Erich Georg P. S.-Comp. W. K. Hughes 1st Asst. S.--Comp. T. I. Rose 2nd Asst. S.-Comp. Cecil Holiday Treasurer-Comp. L. Balfour Organist-

Steward-Comp. A. N. Judah Janitor-Comp. J. R. Grimble

HONGKONG-ECCLESIASTICAL.

THE ST. MARY MAGDALENE CHAPTER OF

SOVEREIGN PRINCES, ROSE CROIX OF H.R.D.M., No. 73.

M. W. Sovereign-E. C. Ray High Prelate-W. M. Deane First General-W. Danby

Second General-L. Mallory

     Grand Marshal―J. C. Hughes Kaphael H. L. Dennys

Captain of the Guard-Dr. P. B. C. Ayres

Treasurer-T. G. Williamson

Recorder E. Georg

Almoner

Organist-

Equerry J. R. Grimble

UNITED CHAPTER, No. 1341, E.C.

M. E. Z.-Comp. T. N. Driscoll

H.-Comp. G. May

J. Comp. W. Haughton

Scribe E-Comp. J. Parker Scribe N-Comp. C. Barkley P. Sojourner-Comp. S. Comben

First Assist. Sojourner Comp. J. R. Grim-

ble

Second Assist. do.

Comp.

Treasurer-Comp. J. Brewster

Organist-Comp. W. Goulbourn Steward-Comp.

Janitor-Comp. T. Partington

ZETLAND LODGE, No. 525, late 768., E.C. Worshipful Master-C. L. Gorham Senior Warden-F. W. Heuermann Junior Warden-J. McWaters Chaplain-

Treasurer-E. Herbst Secretary--W. M. B. Arthur

Senior Deacon-G. C. Cox

Junior Deacon-H. E. Denson Inner Guard--H. Ellis

Director of Ceremonies--C. A. Cornish Steward-L. Thevenin Tyler J. R. Grimble

VICTORIA LODGE, No. 1026., E.C.

Worshipful Master-W. Kerfoot Hughes Senior Warden-W. H. Ray

Junior

do.

-E. B. Jorey

Treasurer-V. A. C. Hawkins Secretary-A. O'D. Gourdin

Senior Deacon-L. C. Balfour Junior do. -C. H. Schultz Organist-

Inner Guard-S. W. Wright

Director of Ceremonies-R K. Leigh Steward-Victor Deacon Tyler-J. R. Grimble

237

PERSEVERANCE LODGE, No. 1165, E.C. Worshipful Master-Dr. P. B. C. Ayres Senior Warden-E. E. Georg Junior Warden-P. Jordan Chaplain

Treasurer-A. Shepherd

Secretary-E. Mackean Senior Deacon-A. Woolley

Junior Deacon

G. Balliston

Organist -J. S. Brewer

Inner Guard-E. George

Director of Cer.-H. McCallum Steward H. N. Mody

Tyler J. R. Grimble

UNITED SERVICE LODGE, No. 1341., E.C. Worshipful Master S. Comben Senior Warden-G. Orley Junior Warden-J. Robertson Treasurer-W. Goulbourn Secretary--H. L. Stringer Senior Deacon-H. J. Taylor Junior Deacon-J. J. Gleeson Director of Ceremonies-F. Blanchard Organist-

Steward E. Rose

Inner Guard-W. Currie Tyler-J. R. Grimble

ST. JOHN'S LODGE, No. 618, S.C. Right Worshipful Master-R. Fraser-Smith Worshipful Senior Warden-J. W. Croker Worshipful Junior Warden-J. Vanstone Treasurer-C. Grant

Secretary-L. Wells

Senior Deacon-W. Schmidt

Junior Deacon-D. S. Heaysman

Director of Ceremonies-L. Kirchman Steward A. Woblters

Inner Guard-W. Ramsay

Tyler T. Partington

Churches, Missions, &c.

S. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL,

大禮拜堂

Tai Lai-pai Tong.

Bishop of the Diocese--Right Rev. J. S.

Burdon, D.D.

Colonial Chaplain-Rev. W. Jennings, M.A.

Registrar of the Diocese-Edmund Sharp

Organist-C. F. A. Sangster

Verger and Sexton-J. White

238

HONGKONG-MISSIONS.

Trustees-Colonial Chaplain, chairman ex officio; Hon. E. L. O'Malley, Hon. F. Snowden, Hon. F. B. Johnson, Ed.

Sharp, T. Jackson, H. G. Thomsett, R.N.

Hon. Sec. & Treasurer-Edmund Sharp

Auditor-Hon. Jas. Russell

UNION CHURCH.

Staunton Street.

大石柱禮拜堂

Tai-shek-ch'u Lye-pai-tong.

Minister-Rev. John Colville

Trustees-Rev. Dr. Chalmers, G. Sharp, D. R. Crawford, H. W. Davis, J. Macgregor, N. J. Ede, D. Gillies Secretary to Committee of Management-

Alex. Falconer

Treasurer-H. W. Davis

Sittings may be obtained on application to J. Noble's, Queen's Road

Services Sunday 11 a.m., and 5 p.m,

傳福音會

Ch'ün-fuk-yam-ui.

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. John Browne Ost, C. M. House, West

Point

BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY.

CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE.

Hon. Treasurer-H. W. Davis Hon. Secretary-Rev. J. B. Ost

RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY.

CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE.

Hon. Treasurer-H. W. Davis Lon. Secretary--Rev. R. Lechler

聖士提反禮拜堂

Shing Sz-tai-fun Lai-pai-tong.

ST. STEPHEN'S MISSION CHURCH.

Native Minister-Rev. Lo Sam Yuen

Church Missionary-Rev. J. B. Ost

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY TRAINING

INSTITUTION.

Garden Road, West Point.

Rev. J. B. Ost

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Wellington and Pottinger Streets.

羅馬天主教堂

Lo-ma-tien-chu-kau-t'ong.

Vicar Apostolic-Right Rev. T. John

Raimondi, D.D., Bishop of Acantho

Pro-Vicar Apostolic-Very Rev. G. Bur-

ghignoli

Missionaries-Rev. B. Vigano, Rev. A.

Piazzoli, A. Sasso, Rev. L. Reidhaar Native Priests-Revs. M. Leang, A. Leang,

J. Leang, M. Fou Organist.-R. Pinto

DOMINICAN PROCURATION FOR MISSIONS

10, Caine Road.

Procurator-Rev. F. Guilhermo Burno Vice Procurator-Rev. Fermin de Sn. Ju-

lian

ASILE DE LA SAINTE ENFANCE. Queen's Road East.

Rev. Mother Paul de la Croix, supérieure Sisters Benoit Joseph, Ste. Agnes, Julitte, François de Borgia, Angéline, Augusta

BERLIN FOUNDLING HOSPITAL.

No. 1, High Street (West.)

西營盤育嬰堂

Sy-ying-poon-yuk-ying-t'ong.

BERLIN LADIES ASSOCIATION.

Acting Superintendent-Rev. W. Louis

Mrs. P. Klitzke

Miss Louise Brandt

Miss L. Süss

Miss Fanny Schröder

RHENISH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. W. Louis (Fuk-wing; Hongkong

temp.)

Rev. W. Dietrich (Fuk-wing)

西營盤客家禮拜堂

Sy-ying-poon-hak-ka lai-pai-tong.

BASIL MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. R. Lechler (Hongkong)

Rev. C. G. Reusch do.

Rev. H. Bender (Chongtshun)

Rev. R. Ott (Fuchukphai)

Rev. J. Leonhardt do. Rev. J. Loercher

Rev. P. Kammerer (Khichung) Rev. M. Schaub (Lilong) Rev. G. Morgenroth do.

Rev. C. P. Piton

do.

Rev. O. Schulze

do.

Rev. G. A. Gussmann (Nyenhangli)

Rev. H. Ziegler

do,

Rev. D. Schaible

do.

Rev. C. Pritzsche (Longhew)

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

倫敦傳教會

Lun tun-chün-kau-ui.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

Staunton and Aberdeen Street.

 Rev. John Chalmers, M.A., LL.D. (absent) Rev. J. C. Edge

Miss Rowe

Miss Hope

¿

FRENCH PROCURATION OF THE MISSION ETRANGERES DE PARIS.

Staunton Street.

傳教堂

Chün-kau-tong.

 Rev. E. Lemonnier, procureur général Rev. H. Chapuis, vice-procureur

SANATORIUM DES MISSIONS ETRANGERES AT POKFULum.

Rev. C. E. Patriat, superior

CONFERENCE OF ST. VINCENT OF PAUL. President-A. da Silveira

Vice Presidents--A. B. da Roza, C. J.

Ozorio

Secretary-J. M. Fleming

Treasurer-J. C. dos Remedios

Spiritual Director-Fr. G. Burghignoli

Public Companies.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM

NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Praya Central.

鐵行火船公司

Tit-hong-fo-shun-kung-sze.

Superintendent A. McIver

Clerks E. L. Woodin

A. Woolley

W. Parfitt E. Osborne E. P. Campos E. Sapoorjee L. P. Campos J. Webster

WEST POINT WHARF.

Piermaster-J. A. Ahlmann Assistant do-W. Hatherly Office Gunner-J. Lebury

STEAMER "SUMATRA," 1,426 tons. Commander-T. Fairtlough Chief Officer-G. C. Brookes Second Officer A. E. Birt Third Officer-A. O. Cooper

Boatswain-W. T. Clay

Chief Engineer-J. H. Moneypenny Second Engineer J. Herdman Third Engineer-R. Thomson Fourth Engineer-D. Urquhart Steward in charge-J. Foy Sailmaker J. McVicar

239

STEAMER "BANGALORE," 1,309 tons. Commander J. P. Hassall

Chief Officer R. Lowe

Second Officer-E. A. Bingham Third Officer E. Dahlstroom Fourth Officer - W. J. Burnet Chief Engineer-J. J. Warner Second Engineer-G. H. Gordon Third Engineer A. Wright Fourth Engineer-H. Campbell Steward in charge-W. L. Walters Boatswain-T. Langridge

Carpenter-P. H. Peterson

Boilermaker-A. Paul

佛蘭西火船公司

Fat-lan-sai-fo-shun-koong-sze.

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES MARITIMES.

PAQUEBOTS POSTE FRANCAIS.

Praya Central.

Agent G. de Champeaux Assistants-L. Hennequin

A. de Saavedra (absent)

Clerks-J. F. Tavares

C. Corveth

C. C. Corveth

E. Loureiro

B. F. S. Remedios

Storekeeper-L. Collago

STEAMER "VOLGA," 1049 tons.

Captain-du Temple

Second do.-Barbier

First Lieutenant-Mauflastre

Second do.

-Méhonas

First Engineer-Matty

Second do. -Treuschel Third do. -Villeroux Surgeon-Lallement

STEAMER "TANAIS," 1,750 tons. Captain--Edouard Drujon Chief Officer-H. Benoit Second do. -T. Simian Third do. -E. Protet

Chief Engineer-R. Le Boulanger Second do. J. J. Mercadier

240

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

STEAMER " MENZALEH," 1,273 tons. Captain-Homery

Chief Officer-de Raffin

Second do.

-Vernnier

Third do. -Vincenti Chief Engineer-Cavard Second do. -Gerchet Third do. -Prouvins

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP COMPANY. OCCIDENTAL AND ORIENTAL STEAMSHIP COMPANY. Office, Queen's Road Central. F. E. Foster, agent for China

C. L. Gorham

J. S. van Buren

E. M. da Silva

A. M. R. Pereira Lam Man

Poo Tong

AGENTS.

Singapore-Gilfillan, Wood & Co. Batavia-Dummler & Co. Calcutta-Whitney Bros. & Co. Manila-Peele, Hubbell & Co. Amoy-Elles & Co.

MITSU BISHI MAIL STEAMSHIP

COMPANY.

Office, 24, Praya Central.

H. J. H. Tripp, agent

A. Collaço

STEAMER "NIIGATA MARU," 1,096 tons.

Commander-John Wynn

Chief Officer-F. Lauritzen

Second do. -F. G. Hansel

Third do. P. Smile

Chief Engineer-A. Crawford

do. --A. Stewart

Second

-Chas. Wood

Third do.

Fourth do.

-P. Helm

Purser J. B. Slocum

STEAMER "SUMIDA MARU," 820 tons.

Commander--H. Hubenet

Chief Officer-A. Dall

Second do. -C. Usbye Third do. -C. Anelson Chief Engineer-C. Volke Second do. J. Watt Third Fourth

do. do.

-J. Yong

 Purser-Geo. Whymark Freight Clerk-J. Bailey

INDO-CHINA STEAM NAVIGATION

COMPANY, LIMITED.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general agents BRIT. STEAMER "MORAY," 2,185 tons. Captain-Wm. Tutton

BRIT. STEAMER " Captain-D. Scott Chief Officer-R. Milan Second do. -A. Charles Third do. G. Georgeson Chief Engineer-D. McGlashen Second do. -W. Christie Third do. -J. Urquhane Fourth do. -J. McNab

LENNOX," 1,327 tons.

BRIT. STEAMER " 'FOOKSANG," 900 tons Captain-T. L. Davies

Chief Officer--W. Bolland

Second do. -J. Bremner

Chief Engineer-D. Buchanan

Second do. -D. MacDonald Third do. -H. Rodger

BRIT. STEAMER " POSANG," 983 tons. Captain-T. M. Irvine

Chief Officer-H. Hogg Second do. -D. Forbes

Chief Engineer-Robt. Craig

Second do. -Isaac Roberts

Third do. -Thos. Murdoch

BRIT. STEAMER "APPIN," 394 tons. Captain J. L. Howden.

Chief Officer-Wm. Wood

Second do.

-Geo. Payne

Chief Engineer-Geo. Davidson Second do. -John Maxwell Third do. -David Wilson

GLEN LINE OF STEAMERS. Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents

CASTLE LINE OF STEAMERS. Alamson, Bell & Co., agents

OCEAN STEAM SHIP COMPANY.

Butterfield & Swire, agents

SHIRE LINE OF STEAMERS, Adamson, Bell & Co., agents

UNION LINE OF STEAMERS. Russell & Co., agents

EASTERN & AUSTRALIAN STEAM. SHIP CO., LIMITED. Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

STEVENS & CO.'S LINE OF AUS- TRALIAN STEAMERS.

Geo. R. Stevens & Co., agents

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

MARQUES DE CAMPO'S SPANISH ROYAL MAIL LINE.

Melchers & Co., agents

NAVIGAZIONE GENERAL

ITALIANA.

Carlowitz & Co., agents

GERMAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY OF HAMBURG.

Ernst Behre, special agent

COMPAGNIE NATONALE DE NAVI- GATION FRANCAISE. Arnhold, Karberg & Co., agents

NEDERLANDSCH-INDISCHE

STOOMVART MAATCHAPPY. Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN LLOYDS' STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Melchers & Co., agents

RUSSIAN VOLUNTEER FLEET. Melchers & Co., agents

CHINA MERCHANTS' STEAM NAVIGATION CO.

      22 and 23, Praya West. Cheong Luk U, manager

    STEAMER "CHI-YUEN," 1,193 tons. Captain-F. Wallace

Chief Officer-Arthur Jackson Second do. -Richard Pearce Third do. Aug. Thomas Chief Engineer-Thos. Russell Second do. -Wm. H. Graham Third do. -Peter Balburnie

STEAMER " FU-YEW," 920 tons.

Captain-P. Barfoot

Chief Officer-Bamfield Second do. -Wm. Adair Chief Engineer-A. McKelvie Second do. -Jas. Kemp Third do. -McMinaman

STEAMER "HWAI-YUEN," 984 tons. Captain-Oscar Wilson

Chief Officer-W. G. Williams Second do. -B. Buckley

Chief Engineer-G. H. Ferguson Second do. -Wm. Young Third do. -Chas. Roche

STEAMER " MELI," 472 tons. Captain C. R. Null

Chief Officer-Wm. Hurst

Second do. C. H. Palgrave

Chief Engineer-Wm. Marshall Second do. -D. Mitchell

STEAMER "POO-CHI," 446 tons. Captain-Frank Dunn Chief Officer-Thos. Begg Second do. -Ed. Brunning Chief Engineer-Alex. Hamilton Second do. Finlay Sinclair Third do. Wm. Ewing

省港澳火船公司

Shang-kong-o-fo-shun-kung-sze,

241

HONGKONG, CANTON & MACAO

STEAM-BOAT COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors-E. R. Belilios, chairman, A. McIver, W. Reiners, Hon. F. B. Johnson Secretary P. A. da Costa Clerk-F. A. Ozorio

Agents at Canton-Deacon & Co.

do. at Macao-A. A. de Mello & Co. BRIT. STEAMER " HONAM," 1,398 tong, Captain-T. T. Benning

Chief Officer--G. T. Traquair Chief Engineer-R. Anderson Second do. -W. Aird Purser A. d'Azevedo

BRIT. STEAMER "POWAN," 1,842 tons. Captain-J. P. Hoyland

Chief Officer-J. Lawrence Chief Engineer-E. McGuinness Second do. T. Taylor

Second Officer-A. G. Tayler

Purser A. A. da Rocha

BR. STEAMER "KIUKIANG," 1,284 tons Captain-A. H. Benning

Chief Officer-M. J. Nunes, Jr. Chief Engineer-O. Jackson Second do. J. H. Chesney

Purser D. A. Eça

BR. STEAMER "KIUNGCHOw," 288 tons, Captain-S. W. Goggin

Chief Officer-G. J. Goddard

Chief Engineer-T. Clark Purser B. J. d'Aquino

BRIT. STEAMER YOTSAI," 115 tons, Captain-G. B. Lefavour

Chief Engineer-Jno. Wood

BRIT. STR "WHITE CLOUD" 527 tons (laid up).

Officer in charge-J. Hutchison

Chief Engineer-D. Murphy

Second do. -D. Ferreter

BRIT. STR. "SPARK," 85 tous (laid up) Shipkeeper-A. da Rocha

242

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

WHARFINGERS.

Hongkong-J. d'Almeida

Macao-V. Nogueira Canton-Chop Dollar

CHINA NAVIGATION CO., LIMITED

Butterfield & Swire, agents

BRIT. STEAMER "HANKOW," 2,235 tons. Captain John Ogston Chief Officer-Jas. Smith

Chief Engineer-Jas. Christie Second do. --M. Gilroy

Purser L. F. Grill

SCOTTISH ORIENTAL STEAMSHIP

COMPANY, LIMITED. 48, Queen's Road.

Manager-G. T. Hopkins Supdt. Engineer-Wm. Ramsay Agent at Swatow-Capt. Williams

(For Steamers see Bangkok).

MISCELLANEOUS COAST STEA-

MERS.

DANISH STEAMER "ACTIV," 268 tons.

Charterers-C. M. S. N. Co.

Captain--C. Revsbeek

  Chief Officer-F. M. Mekelsen Chief Engineer--C. Wilsen

Second do. -F. A. Greasias

BRIT. STEAMER "CAMELOT," 1,049 tons.

Agents-Chinese

Captain-Jas. Boor

Chief Officer-John Mitchell Second do. -Robt. Ainslie

Chief Engineer-Wm. Clyma

Second do.

-Alex. Greig

Third do. David Patrick

BRIT. STEAMER

(6

CANTON," 515 tons.

Agents-Chinese

Captain-J. C. Jacques

Chief Officer-Alex. Morice

Second do. Richard Smales

Chief Engineer-Thos. Callard. Second do. --D. Fraser

Third do. -F. Haworth

GERMAN STEAMER "CHINA," 649 tons..

Agents-Yuen Fat Hong

Captain-H. Schoer

Chief Officer-Köhler

Second do. -de Weerht

Chief Engineer-Crapkowski

Second do.

-Markwardt

BRIT. STEAMER CHUNGKING," 793 tons

Agents-Butterfield & Swire

Captain-W. N. Deville

Chief Officer-John Smith Second do. Wm. Evans

Chief Engineer-W. Hardie Second do. -W. Maclean Third do. -B. Miller

BRIT. STEAMER "

FEI-LUNG," 752 tons. Charterers-Scottish Oriental S.S. Co. Captain-Wm. W. Allison Chief Officer-Geo. Shevill Second do. -Jas. Price

Chief Engineer-Wm. T. Edrington

Second do.

-Thos. Clark

Third do. -W. E. Buckle

BRIT. STEAMER "HAINAN," 283 tons.

Agents-Chinese

Captain J. W. Conner

Chief Officer--A. C. M. Coulson

Chief Engineer-L Niven

Second do. -C. Chambers

BRITISH STEAMER "HOIHOw," 896 tons.

Agents---Butterfield & Swire Captain-Oswald Hillkirk, R.N.R. Chief Officer-P. Adams Second Officer-A. Shephard Chief Engineer-J. McDougall Second do. - W. Kay

Third do. A. Barcley

tr

BRIT. STEAMER "KEELUNG," 919 tons.

Agents Butterfield & Swire

Captain-F. W. Schulze

Chief Officer-Andrew A. Crawford Second do. Alfred Wm. Mitchell Chief Engineer-Alexander Malcolm Second do. -Robert Mitchell Third do. --James M. Colgan

FRENCH STR. "NAM VIAN," 435 tons.

Agents-Chinese

Captain--A. Garceau Chief Officer-Legros

Chief Engineer-Marchetti

BRIT. STEAMER "NEWCHWANG," 545 tons.

Agents-Butterfield & Swire

Captain-J. S. Peoples

Chief Officer-D. E. Christiansen Second do. -S. Johnson

Chief Engineer-B. Russel

Second do. -Thos. Wildey

Third do. -Jas. Campbell

FRENCH STEAMER "SALTEE," 323 tons.

Agents Chinese

Captain-Biard

Chief Officer-Gordon

Chief Engineer-D. Smith

Second do. -T. Menzies

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

BRIT. STEAMER " WU-CHANG," 793 tons.

Agents--Butterfield & Swire

Captain-Thomas Shaw Chief Officer-Thomas Gyles Second do. George Vallack Chief Engineer-F. G. C. Bruce Second do. Alexander Murray Third do. -R. D. T. Watt

HONGKONG AND CHINA GAS COMPANY, LIMITED. West Point.

煤氣公司

Mui-hi-kung-sze.

Local Committee-Hon. P. Ryrie, chair-

man, F. D. Sassoon

Acting Manager-Wm. Sidney Bamsey

Foreman Fitting Depart.-John Thorpe

Clerk-V. Alonço

do. J. Alonço

東部洲及澳斯利亞電報公司

Tung-po-chau-kup-o-sz-li-á-tin-po-kung-sz.

EXTENSION,

EASTERN

AUSTRA

LASIA, AND CHINA TELEGRAPH COMPANY, LIMITED.

Office, Marine House, Queen's Road,

Chief Office, 66, Old Broad Street, London, E.C.

Superintendent-J. Enston Squier

J. A. Gott, chief clerk

C. J. Uren

S. C. Jones

H. E. Angier

F. A. dos Remedios, Jr.

G. F. dos Remedios

R. dos Remedios

F. L. Pereira

F. I. Ribeiro

F. X. da Cruz

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH

COMPANY.

Office, Marine House, Queen's Road.

General Agent in China and Japan-George

J. Helland (Shanghai)

Superintendent-C. A. Schültz

V. Hein-Hansen, electrician

H. Duch

J. Silva

F. Carvalho

H. J. Reed

F. Souza

243

REUTER'S TELEGRAM CO., Ld.

E. George, agent

香港黃埔船澳公司

Hong-kong-wong-po-shun-o-kung-sze.

HONGKONG AND WHAMPOĂ DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

Head Office-14, Praya.

Directors -H. Hoppius, chairman, A, Mc Iver, vice-chairman, Hon. F. B. John- son, C. V. Smith, C. D. Bottomley, F. E. Foster, W. Reiners Secretary-D. Gillies

-R. Cooke

Accountant-J. S. Nazer Book-keeper-L. Hauschild

Draughtsman-J. K. Rebbeck Cashier-M. de Souza

Clerk-M. A. A. de Souza

Draughtsman's Assistant-E. F. X. dos Re-

medios

Draughtman's Apprentice-C. Lewis KOWLOON ESTABLISHMENT..

Manager-W. L. Scott

Foreman Shipwrights-A. Young

Harbour Engineer-A. G. Aitken

Foreman Engineer-G. F. Pinker Engineer-W. Wilson Turner-J. Kyle

Harbour Shipwright-C. Lange Shipwright-J. Smith

Boilermaker-G. Naismith

Sawmiller-T. Killen

Moulder-Harvey

Timekeeper-T. Holme Watchman-A. Hogg

Clerks J. V. de Jesus, M. A. Gomes, J.

Gomes

Assistants-J. Gualberto, C. da Silva

COSMOPOLITAN DOCKS.

Manager-H. Smith

Foreman Engineer-J. W. Croker

Harbour do. Thos. Kirkwood Boilermaker-J. Cunningham

Clerks J. M. de Jesus, J. F. Neves, M. F.

Leon

Assistants-J. M. Castro, J. Fulgencio

ABERDEEN ESTABLISHMENT.

Manager A. McColl

Clerks J. J. de Jesus, I. dos Remedios

STEAM TUG "FAME."

117 tons, 110 Horse Power nominal. Captain-A. Stopani

NEWCASTLE COAL MINING COM- PANY, LIMITED.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

244

香港客店公司

Hong-kong-hak-tim-kung-sze.

HONGKONG HOTEL COMPANY, LIMITED.

Directors-W. Kerfoot Hughes (chair-

man), H. G. James, D. McCulloch, A.

dos Remedios

Secretary-Louis Hauschild

WANCHAI GODOWN COMPANY.

W. Kerfoot Hughes, agent

J. Isaac Hughes

中華火車糖局

Chung-wah Fo-cheh Tong-kook.

CHINA SUGAR REFINING COM-

PANY, LIMITED.

East Point.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general agents

H. Dickie, manager

H. Hyndman

A. Rodger

G. Ferguson

J. Fletcher

J. McGregor G. R. Stewart J. Lawrence A. C. More D. McRae

E. Hyndman

R. Heard

E. Milne

J. Duncan

A. M. Humphreys

E. E. da Silva

P. Plage

LEE YUEN SUGAR REFINING

COMPANY, LIMITED.

Bowrington

Directors-Lai Yuk Son, chairman and general manager, Li King Ting, Chun Yat Son, Leong Yuen Chien, Tsang Yuet Kai

Superintendent-Andrew Johnston Engineer-Thos. Kerr

Sugar Boiler-Robt. Getty

do. -J. F. Meyer

TAIKOO SUGAR REFINING COM- PANY, LIMITED. Quarry Bay.

John Macintyre Jas. Boyle

John Lancaster

Neil MacDonald

Andrew Donaldson

LUZON SUGAR REFINING COM- PANY, LIMITED.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general agents

HONGKONG AND CHINA BAKERY COMPANY, LIMITED.

General Managers-Lane, Crawford & Co.

香港雪廠

Heung kong-suet-chong.

HONGKONG ICE COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Works, East Point; Depôt, Ice House St.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general

managers

Wm. N. Bain, manager

Geo. Allan

Wm. Scott

北般鳥總易行旅處

BRITISH NORTH BORNEO CO.

IMMIGRATION AGENCY.

Agents-Birley & Co.

Commissioner-Sir Walter H. Medhurst

Shipping Clerk-F. Rickards

Clerk-A. F. da Costa

Insurances.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Merchants' Marine Insurance Co.,

Limited, of London

Thames & Mersey Marine Insurance,

Limited, of L ›ndon

London & Provincial Fire Insurance

Co., Limited, of London

South Australian Insurance Co.,

Limited, of Adelaide

Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance

Co., of Sydney

Australian Alliance Assurance Co.,

of Melbourme

The Fire Insurance Association,

Limited, of London

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., agents-

Lancashire Insurance Company, Fire

and Life

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

New York Board of Underwriters Record of American and Foreign

Shipping

Société Anonyme Assurances Mari-

times, Paris

Fortuna Allgemeine Versicherungs

Gesellschaft of Berlin

Belilios, E. R., agent-

Bengal Insurance Society

Birley & Co., agents-

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

Union Marine Insurance Company,

Limited, Liverpool

Guardian Fire Assurance Company

of London

Norwich Union Fire Insurance So-

ciety, England

Manchester Underwriters' Association Union Fire and Marine Insurance

Company of New Zealand

Borneo Company Limited, agents--

Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany, Fire Branch

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insur-

ance Company, Limited

Royal Exchange Assurance Corpora-

tion of London

London and Lancashire Fire Insur-

rance Company

Canton Insurance Office, Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general

agents

Carlowitz & Co., agents-

Allgemeine Versicherungs Gesell- schaft für See, Fluss, und Land- transport, in Dresden

Hamburg-Bremen Fire Insurance Co.

中華火燭保險行

Chung-wa-fo-chuk po-him hong.

[股份各伴自理]

China Fire Insurance Company, Limited,

Office-39, Queen's Road

Directors-Hon. P. Ryrie, chairman, H. Hoppius, A. McIver, H. L. Dalrymple, W. H. F. Darby, C. V. Smith

Secretary-J. B. Coughtrie

Assistants G. L. Tomlin, A. O. Gutierrez

(For List of Agencies see Advertisement)

中外衆國保險公司

Chung-ngoi-chung-kwok-po him-lung-sze.

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited, 48, Queen's Road

Directors A. McIver, (chairman), M. E.

Sassoon, L. Poesnecker. B. Schmacker, J. Thurburn, J. G. T. Hassell

Secretary-W. H Ray

Clerks B. Goldsmith, A. S. Garfit, F.

Essex, O. A. da Cruz, J. M. Ritchie

Shanghai Agency.

Agent J. E. Reding

Clerks-W. W. Noel, R. F. Botelho

London Branch.

Manager-Waldimer Schmidt

245

Agents for London and Provincia Marine Insurance Co, Limited

The Chinese Insurance Company, (Ld.) Directors-Wm. Reiners, Hon. E. R. Beli-

lios, T. G. Williamson, Henry Mac- kenzie, Lee Tuck Cheong, Fung Tang Acting Secretary-D. McLaurin Clerks-A. O' D. Gourdin, F. de S. Botel-

ho, J. M. Carvalho

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Imperial Fire Insurance Company Reliance Marine Insurance Company Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany (Life department)

Gilman & Co., agents―

Lloyds'

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

Universal Marine Insurance Com-

pany of London, Limited Liverpool Underwriters' Association The Underwriting an Agency As-

sociation

Mannheim Insurance Co., Limited Merchants Shipping and Under-

writers' Association of Melbourne Underwriters' Union of Amsterdam Ocean Marine Insurance Co.

"

Italia," Societa d'Assicurazoni Maritime Fluviali e Terrestri, Geneva

"Schweiz" Transport Versicherungs

Gesellschaft, in Zurich

Lloyd Generali Italiano Royal Exchange Assurance Comité des Assureurs, Paris

Union Malonine et Servannaise, St.

Malo

Compagnia d'Assicurazioni Generali

in Trieste, Limited

Hesse & Co., agents―

Scottish Union and National Insur-

ance Co.

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation Fire,

Marine, and Life

246

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., general

agents

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Triton Insurance Company Alliance Marine Assurance Office Alliance Fire Assurance Office

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company

Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Linstead & Davis, agents--

Sun Fire Insurance Company

Standard Life Assurance Company Boston Board of Marine Underwriters

Universal Life Assurance Society

萬安保險公司

Man-on-no-him-kung-sz.

Man On Insurance Co., Limited

President-Leong On

Directors-Ban Hap, Quan Hoi Chune,

Chan Li Choy, Yow Chong Peng

Secretary-Woo Lin Yuen

McIver, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.), agent-

Marine Insurance Company

Melchers & Co., agents-

Austrian Insurance Co., "Donau" of

Vienna

North Gerinan Fire Insurance Com-

pany, Hamburg

Swiss Lloyd Reinsurance Co. Royal Insurance Co., Fire and Life La Neuchateloise Société Suisse

d'Assurance of Neuchatel Transport Versicherungs Gesellschaft

"Schweiz" in Zürich

Basler Transport Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft

Algemeine Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft, Helvetia

Rhenania Versicherungs Actien Ge-

sellschaft in Köln Germanic Lloyds', Berlin

Meyer & Co., agents-

Scottish Imperial Insurance Com-

pany, Fire and Life

Swiss Lloyd Transport Insurance

Company, of Winterthur Prussian National Insurance Com-

pany of Stettin

Mody & Co., N., agents-

Bombay Mody Insurance Company

Musso & Co., D., agents-

Cassa Marittima di Napoli

Mutua Sorrentina Association

Mutua Reunita di Genova

Registro Italiano

那千拿公司

No-chin-na-kung-sze.

North China Insurance Company, Queen's

Road

J. Kennard Davis, agent

B. C. T. Gray

A. F. J. Soares

Agents for Commercial Union As- surance Co., (Marine department)

Norton & Co., agents-

Queen Fire Insurance Company of

Liverpool

Nott, Wm., agent-

San Francisco Board of Underwriters

香港安泰保險有限公司 On Tai Po Him You-han Kung-s.

On Tai Insurance Company, Limited,

Head Office, 8 & 9, Praya West

Directors-Lee Sing, Tsz Kai Tung, Lo

Yeok Moon Manager-Ho Amei

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Co.

Sander & Co., agents―

Hamburg-Magdeburg Fire Insurance

Company

Schellhass & Co., Ed., agents-- Bremen Underwriters

Transatlantic Marine

Insurance

Company, Limited, Berlin Hanseatic Fire Insurance Company,

Hamburg

Fire Insurance Co., 1877, Hamburg Magdeburg General Insurance Com- pany, Limited, Magdeburg

HONGKONG-BANKS.

Guernsey Mutual Insurance Society,

for Shipping Providentia Insurance Co., Frankfort Lübeck Fire Insurance Co., Lübeck Consolidated Marine Insurance Com-

panies, of Berlin and Dresden "Rhenania" Versicherungs Actien

Gesellschaft, Coeln

Positive Government Security Life Assurance Co., Limited, Calcutta Badische Schifffahrts Assecuranez

Gesellschaft, Mannheim

Siemssen & Co., agents―

Globe Marine Insurance Company of

London, Limited

The Transatlantic Fire Insurance

Company of Hamburg

The Union of Hamburg Underwriters Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

The Dusseldorf Universal Marine In- surance Company, Limited, Dus- seldorf

German Lloyd Marine Insurance

Company, Limited, Berlin

De Private Assurand-urer, Kjoben-

havn

Stevens & Co., Geo. R., agents-

South British Fire aud Marine In-

surance Co., of New Zealand City of London Fire Insurance Com-

pany, Limited

Turner & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Northern Assurance Company, Fire

and Life

於仁洋面保安行

Yu-yan-yung-min-po-on-hong.

Union Insurance Society of Canton, L

mited, Peddar's Wharf

Secretary-N. J. Ede (absent)

Acting Secretary-Douglas Jones

Clerks A. da Silveira

C. U. Stuart

F. dos Remedios

H. de Carvalho

F. F. dos Remedios

Agents for the Home and Colonial

Marine Insurance Co., Limited

New Zealand Insurance Co.

Banks.

Agra Bank, Limited

Gilman & Co., agents, Hongkong

渣打銀行

Cha-ta-ngan-hong.

247

Chartered Bank of India, Australia and

China, Queen's Road

Draws on the Head Office, on the City Bank, on the National Bank of Scotland, London, and on the Agencies and Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, Colombo, Akyah, Rangoon, Singapore, Penang, Manila, Batavia, Sourabaya, Shanghai, Hankow, Foochow, Yokohama, and on agents on the Continent, in Australia and America

William Forrest, manager James Hay, sub-accountant

do.

H. M. Skene,

H. A. Maclean, do.

L. d'A. Roza

J, M. Rozario

C. A. da Silva

J. Figueiredo

J. E. Gomes

J. X. Braga

A. M. Ferreira

F. Britto

A. C. Marshall, Foochow

C. Remedios,

do.

A.J M. Inverarity, act. mgr. Shanghai

N. C. Bing,

J. Macmorran, act, acct.

do.

E. B. Skottowe, sub-acct.

do.

E. G. Moberly, act. agent, Yokohan a John Wilson, sub-acct.

do.

do.

P. W. Mein, agent,

Manila

F. W. Marshall, accountant

do.

W. H. Young, sub-acct.

do.

A. S. Harper,

do.

有利銀行

Yow-le-ngan-hong.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Queen's Road Draws on the Bank of England and the London Joint Stock Bank, London; and on Branches and Agencies at London, Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, Rangoon, Ceylon, Penang, Singapore, Batavia, Sourabaya, Shanghai, Yokohama, Foo. chow, Amoy, Manila

J. Thurburn, manager

E. Trail, accountant (Foochow) R. L. Symes, acting accountant

248

M. A. da Silva

E. Pereira

HONGKONG-BANKS.

P. W. Anton R. Wilson David Jackson

(Shanghai)

do.

R. Remedios

do.

F. M. V. Ribeiro

G. H. Townsend

do.

W. S. Robilliard, manager (Shanghai)

J. C. Nicholson

do.

Geo. Wilson, accountant

do.

H. E. R. Hunter

do.

J. E. Rozario

do.

J. R. M. Smith

do.

H. Boyal

do.

A. J. Diniz

do.

D. M. Guterres

do.

B. de Souza

do.

do.

do.

L. C. Masfen, manager (Yokohama) E. C. Cottell, sub accountant do. Boyd & Co., agents (Amoy) Purdon & Co., agents (Foochow)

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris

at Russell & Co.'s Office

M. Blum, agent

Deutsche Nationalbank at Bremen

Melchers & Co., agents

香港上海銀行

Hong-kong Shang-hai Ngan-hong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration, No. 1, Queen's Road

Draws on the London and County Bank, and on its own Branches and Agencies in London, Lyons, Shanghai, Tintsin, Yokohama, Hiogo, Bombay, Calcutta, Singapore, Bangkok, Saigon, Manila, Foochow, Amoy, Swatow, Ningpo, Han- kow, San Francisco, New York, Mel- bourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Tasmania &c.

Thomas Jackson, chief manager G. E. Noble, sub-manager

G. R. Johnston, act. chief accountant A. E. Cope, sub-accountant J. D. Woodford

R. N. St. John

L. C. Balfour

H. R. Coombs A. D. Mactavish W. H. Gaskell

J. Moffat

V. A. C. Hawkins

T. McC. Browne

C. J. Gonsalves

A. Jorge

F. M. da Luz

A. A. Gutierrez

V. A. P. Collaço

John Walter, manager (Yokohama)

G. F. Gordo

S. J. Rangel

B. Ruttonjee

J. F. Broadbent, act. acct.

do.

E. J. Pereira

do.

G. W. Butt

do.

W. B. Thompson

do.

G. Gower Robinson

do.

P. E. Cameron

do.

H. H. Vacher

do.

do.

do.

(Foochow)

do.

A.H. C. Haselwood, act. agent (Hiogo)

A. H. Dare

do.

W. G. Greig, agent

(Hankow)

G. M. Byres

do.

F. de Bovis, agent

(Tientsin)

H. Hewat

do.

E. Morriss, agent

E. H. Oxley, accountant

(Calcutta)

do.

Watanabe

A. Leith, agent

A. W. Maitland

J. M. Grigor, acting agent (Bombay) J. P. Wade Gardner, acct.

A. B. Anderson

do.

do.

J.G. Hodgson, agent (absent) (Amoy) G. C. de St. Croix, act. agent do. W. N. Dow

D. McLean, manager

W. Kaye, sub manager

G. H. Burnett, accountant

E. Morel, agent

C. S. Haden, accountant

C. J. Barnes, agent

John McNab, accountant

F. W. Barff

do.

(London)

do.

do.

(Lyons)

do.

(Manila)

do.

do.

W. H. Harries, agent (San Francisco)

M. M. Tompkins, accountant do.

J. J. Winton, manager (Singapore)

R. H. Cook, agent

A. Perrin

R. T. Permewan, act. acct.

C. B. Rickett,

do.

(Saigon)

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

J. M. Remedios

A. F. Remedios, Jr.

F. A. Carvalho

Ewen Cameron, manager (Shanghai)

A. Veitch, sub-manager

do.

H. M. Bevis, acig, acct.

do.

D. B. Grant

G. T. How

A. M. Townsend, agent (New York) H. Moore, accountant

do.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

National Bank of India, Limited

Turner & Co., agents

National Bank of Scotland

Borneo Company, Limited, agents

金寶銀行

Kam-po-ngan-hong.

Oriental Bank Corporation, Queen's Road. Draws on the Bank of England,

Union Bank of London, Limited, Bank of Scotland, and Head Office, Thread- needle Street, London; and on Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, Ceylon, Ma- dras, Mauritius, Singapore, Melbourne, Sydney, Shanghai, Yokohama, and Hiogo. The Corporation also issues circular notes and letters of credit, negotiable in all places of importance throughout the world.

Henry Mackenzie, manager Alex. Wemyss, accountant John Paterson, asst. accountant Ernest W. Rutter, cashier

J. Duncan Macintosh, assistant acct. F. J. Barros

L. J. Lopes

A. M. Remedios

C. E. Osmund

H. Howard Taylor, agent (Foochow)

(S'hai)

B. H. Burns, manager Sir Wm. Johnston, accountant do. John R. Haggitt, cashier

do.

P. M. de Carvalho

do..

J. L. Pereira

do.

L. Cameron, agent

(Yokohama)

G. W. F. Playfair, accountant do.

R. T. Rohde, cashier

do.

H. A. Herbert, assist account. do.

E. Marques

J. M. E. de Silva

do.

do.

G. W. Thompson, agent (Hiogo) D. Fraser, accountant

do.

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

Aarons & Co., merchants and commission

agents, 14, Beaconsfield Arcade Hermann Aarons (absent)

r

Abdoolally, Abdoolhoosen, merchant and

commission agent, 18, Graham St.

天祥

Teen-cheung.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants F. H. Bell (Shanghai)

C. Lyall Grant (London)

F. M. Youd (Shanghai)

T. G. Williamson (absent)

F. Dodwell

A. A. Botelho

F. M. Pacheco

亞担士

A-tam-se.

249

Adams & Stockwell, medical practitioners, W. S. Adams, M.D., C.M., health officer of the Port, and medical

inspector of emigrants, Office, 18,

Queen's Road, residence "Forest

Lodge," Caine Road

Jas. Stockwell, L.R.C.P.E., L.R.C.S.E.

4, Lower Mosque Terrace

丫厘架

A-le-ka.

Algar & Co., house agents and rent col-

lectors, 6, Queen's Road East

Geo. Stainfield

鴉佛先生

A-fut-sin-sang.

Alford, Waters, & Dale, architects, surveyors, &c., 12, Queen's Road Cen- tral

R. G. Alford, Assoc. M. Inst. C.E.,

T. J. Waters (Shanghai)

H. W. Dale

do.

Pong-chü-on, draftsman

Lau Kum Chune

亞之美渣馬乜亞

Ah-jee-me-ja-ma-mud-ah-lee.

Ally & Co., Hajee Meerza Mohmed, mer-

chants, Lyndhurst Terrace

Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally, ma-

nager

Mabomed Ameen, Mahomed Ally F. H. Azevedo

Alvares, E. M., medical practitioner, 35,

Wellington St.

Anton, James Ross, bill and bullion bro-

ker, 2, College Gardens

250

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

18 WIT Ap-ka-hong.

Apcar, A. M., merchant and commission

agent, 28, Hollywood Road

Armstrong, J. M, Government

auc-

tioneer and commission agent, No. 53,

Queen's Road Central

J. M. Armstrong

V. dos Remedios

瑞記洋行

Sui-kee-yeunghong.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants,

Praya

Jacob Arnhold (London) Peter Karberg

do.

L. Mendel (Shanghai)

L. Poesnecker

Ph. Arnold (Shanghai) J. Kramer (Canton)

H. Müller do. R. Marten

G. D. Köning C. P. Karberg Max. Knobbe H. Schlund

J. Lutz

E. da Cruz

L. de Britto

C. Beurmann (Shanghai)

G. Sachaü

L. Suidter

do.

do.

Arnold, Thos., public accountant, 16'

Bank Buildings

亞士加以士麽

A-sze-ka E-sze-mo.

Asgar, H. A., & Hajee Esmail, merchants,

17, Gage Street

M. E. Asgar

H. M. S Esmail

H. A. N. Sheerazi

B. A. Erance

Basa, Jose Maria, merchant and commis- sion agent and proprietor of "City of Manila Cigar Store," 61, Queen's Road Central

J. M. Basa

Simon Basa

Silvestre Arlequi, manager of cigar

store

Behre, Ernst, special agent for German Steamship Company of Hamburg, Ma- rine House, 15, Queen's Road

剌士

Pi-li-la-see.

Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst

Terrace

E. R. Belilios

J. B. Elias

N. J. Gomes

A. G. B. Soares

Bhabha, S. B., ship-broker, Elgin Street

commission

Bhassania & Co., Cursedjee Ookerjee,

general merchants and agents, 16, Peel Street

Cursedjee Ookerjee Bhassania

Eduljee Jamsetjee Deeguria

Sapoorjee Cowasjee Kudwa

Aderjee Eduljee

巴厘

Pa-lee.

Birley & Co., merchants, 29, Queen's Road

Arthur Smith (England)

Thomas Pyke

H. L. Dalrymple

J. G. T. Hassell

A. B. da Roza F. T. P. Foster

M. M. aa Roza

A. A. da Roza

do.

A. R. Blandy (Canton)

K. D. Adams

do.

J. L. P. Sanderson (Foochow)

北力乞

Pek-lik-het.

Blackhead & Co., F., shipchandlers, sail-

makers, &c., Fraya Central

B. Schwarzkopf (absent)

J. H. Smith

F. H. Höhnke

F. Schwarzkopf

A. Wohlters

B. Zimmermann

搬鳥公司

Poon-niu-kung-sze.

Borneo Company, Limited, merchants

Queen's Road

Also of London, Manchester, Singapore,

Batavia, Sarawak, and Bangkok

H. Foss, manager

T. I. Rose, signs per pro A. F. Ribeiro

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

A G Tai-koo.

251

Po To-ma.

Bowler, Thos. Ide, Chinese interpreter, auctioneer and general commission agent, 46, Queen's R ad Central

Braddon, H. E., general broker; re-

sidence, Hongkong Hotel

Brandt & Co. C., shipwrights, West Point

C. Brandt

不爹呵

Ba-lan-da-o.

Brandão & Co., 29, Wellington Street

F. A. Gomes

J. B. Gomes, Jr.

Butterfield and Swire, merchants, Queen's

Road

J. S. Swire (England)

W. Lang (Shanghai) J. H. Scott

do.

F. R. Gamwell (England)

E. Mackintosh

F. B. Aubert H. Matchitt W. Poate

J. Hazeland

C. S. Barff A. Shepherd

A. J. Gomes

D. Alemão

庇理活頓及的近狀師

Pi-li-ton Wot-ton kap Ti-k in chong-se.

Brereton, Wotton, and Deacon, solicitors,

conveyancers, proctors, and notaries

public, 35, Queen's Road

W. H. Brereton (absent) Wm. Wotton

V. H. Deacon

F. H. O. Wilson, solicitor

M. d'Azevedo

F. Remedios

C. J. Lopes A. A. Marçal S. J. Santos P. C. Souza

U. Rumjahn

Tsang Kam Chiu, interpreter

Sin Hon,

Lo Tat,

do.

do.

Brewer, W., bookseller, stationer, news

agent, music dealer, fancy goods dealer

and tobacconist, Queen's Road

W. Brewer

W. Russell Schmidt

磅郎尊士

Pong long chu -sz,

Brown, Jones & Co., undertakers, 6,

Queen's Road East

Geo. Stainfield

E. Tomlin

A. P. Pereira

J. C. Bois

(Shanghai)

W. J. Robinson

do.

A. Burrows

do.

H. B. Endicott

do.

James Hall

do.

J. L. Brown

do.

do.

H. Sunith

do.

D. Ne-bitt

do.

E. B. Dowley

do.

T. Ford

do.

J. B. Fonseca

do.

A. J. Noronha

do.

H. R. Smith (Foochow)

J. S. Burls

do.

H. Baker

do.

do.

G. Martin

J. Andrew (Swatow)

L. Grunauer

do.

James Dodds (Yokohama)

E. J. Geoghegan do.

E. Walker

do.

H. L. Baggallay do.

Byramjee, Bomonjee, broker, 2, Old Bailey

Cairns, R. H., surveyor to Lloyds' Regis-

ter, and for Local Insurance offices, 14,

Praya

R. H. Cairns (absent)

E. Burnie

I. A. Xavier

加路威士

Ka-lo-wit-se.

Carlowitz & Co., merchants, 15, Praya

Central

R. von Carlowitz (Germany)

W. Rost (absent)

C. Erdmann

252

B. Schmacker

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Alf. Krauss (Shanghai)

C. von Bose (Canton)

Max Paquin, signs per pro.

H. Janns

M. Scharrer

B. A. da Cruz

P. Sachse

(Canton)

Fred. Salinger do.

Chas. Lafrentz do.

R. Jærgens (Shanghai)

P. Blesky

do.

A. Holm

do.

Theo. Ruff

do.

C. Rümelin

do.

Carter, Thos., shipwright and blacksmith,

14, Tank Lane

加心杯

Ka-sum-bhoy.

Cassumbhoy, Ebrahim, furniture ware-

house, 9, 11, 12, 13 and 14, Beaconsfield

Arcade

Ebrahim Cassumbhoy

Sharalee E. Cassumbhoy

察打

Chat-ta.

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker,

Bank Buildings

Paul Jordan

察打

Chat-ta.

Chater & Vernon, share and general

brokers, Bank Buildings

J. T. Chater

J. Y. V. Vernon

Paul Jordan

德臣印字館

Tuk-sun Yan-tzee-koon.

"China Mail" Office, 2, Wyndham Street, behind the Club House. Overland China Mail, fortnightly for the home mail; China Mail, every evening except Sun- day; Chinese Mail, daily; China Review, once in two months

Geo. Murray Bain, editor and pro-

prietor

John Ogilvy, sub-editor and re-

porter

William Watt, reporter

A. S. Souza, book-keeper N. Sequeira, overseer

Chinese dept.-Tam Yik Kiu, manager

24 60 PL 274

Aa-ti-sa-chi-na.

Chinoy, A. H., merchant and commission

agent, 26, Graham Street

Ardaseer Hormusjee Chinoy

古律醫生

Kwoo-lot E-sang.

Clouth, Charles, M.D., medical practi-

tioner, 26, Praya Central

Cohen, A. S., bill, bullion and general

broker, 6, Bank Buildings

Cohen & Georg, share and general brokers

C. C. Cohen

Erich Georg

今孖素印字館

Kam-ma-sho-yun-tsz-koon.

"Commercial Printing Office,"

J. A. da Luz

高吧洋行

Ko-pa-yeung-hong.

Cooper & Co., H. Ñ., merchants and com-

mission agents, 3, Pottinger Street

H. N. Cooper

各臣

Kok-son.

Coxon, A. > bill and bullion brokers,

Coxon, G. S.

Coxon, G. S. Seymour Terrace

#

孖剌新聞紙館

Ma-la-san-mun-chi-koon.

Daily Press" Office, Wyndham Street, Daily Press, English edition, published

every morning; Chung Ngoi San Po, Chinese edition, with a market extra, every morning; China Overland Trade Report, fortnightly, for English Mail.

Y. J. Murrow (England), proprietor R. Chatterton Wilcox, lessee & editor

D. Warres Smith, manager Geo. C. Cox, sub-editor C. A. Cornish, reporter

do. Stanley Cope,

Kavasji Edulji, clerk E. P. Sequeira, reader

Adelino A. V. Ribeiro, foreman F. Almario, deputy foreman

J. P. Rozario,

compositor

Philippe da Luz,

do.

F. Victal,

do.

J. M. Sequeira,

do.

Chui Tsze Kwai, clerk

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

CHINESE EDITION.

Ng Chan, general manager

Mui Tin Shik, editor

Tang Lai Sheung, sub-editor

丹備及機器司繪圖 Tan-pi-kap-li-ki-hi-sze-ui-to.

Danby and Leigh, civil engineers, archi-

tects and surveyers,13, Praya Central

Wm. Danby, M. Inst. C. E.

R. K. Leigh, A. M. Inst. C. E.

Albert Denison, assistant Chan A Fook

Chan A Sam

S. H. Abbass

Daver, Pestonjee Framjee, storekeeper, 4

Lyndhurst Terrace

P. F. Daver

Maneckjee Dorobjee

亨泰行

Hang-tye-hong.

Deetjen & Co., merchants, &c.

E. Deetjen (Bremen)

E. Burchard

H. Sanders

W. Gerdes

M. E. S. Pereira

的件拿

De-kin-na.

Degenaer, F., merchant, 2, Blue Build-

ings, Wanchai

甸尼+霑狀師

Tin-ni-s-mo-sap Chong-s.

Dennys and Mossop, solicitors, conveyan-

cers, proctors and notaries public, 18,

Bank Buildings

H. L. Dennys

W. H. R. Mossop

O. Baptista

Ng-Ashing

Ng Tak Shang

Devjee, Rehmtoola, merchant and com-

mission agent, 24, Peel Street

疏沙印字館

So-sha-yan-tze-koon.

De Souza & Co., printers, publishers, and

bookbinders, corner of Wellington and

d'Aguilar Streets

F. D Guedes

J. J. de Souza

S. Marçal

F. M.. Franco M. Machado A. Santos

F. Rodrigues D. Rodrigues

D. Marçal

253

Dolan, Wm., shipchandler, sailmaker, &c.,

21, Praya Central

W. Dolan

C. E. Ozorio

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, hosier, hatter, and

outfitter, Queen's Road

T. N. Driscoll

J. Keating

中種

Chung-vo.

Dunn, Melbye & Co., merchants, Stanley

Street

W. E. H. Dunn

E. Melbye

E. Helga Melbye

F. Shaughan

M. S. Lima

Eastlacke, W. C., D.D.S., dentist.

衣巴剌謙

E-pa-la-him.

Ebrahim & Co., Abdoolally, merchants

and commission agents, 15c and 15D,

Gage Street

Abdoolkader Moosabhoy

Budroodin Moola Nooroodin

Abdooltyeb Allimahomed

Dawoodbhoy Abdoolally

Esoofally Bhaimeeya (Shanghai)

Adumally Mahomedally

do.

Esack, Hajee Hamed Hajee, merchant, 16,

Gage Street

Hajee Esack Ellias (Bombay) Oosman Esmail, manager

Abdoola Kaderdma

Mossabhoy Sedick

Esmail & Co., Hajee Adum, merchants,

17, Hollywood Road

Omar Moladina, manager

Salaman Carrimmahomed

* + **

I-sze-man-tse.

Esmaljee, Abdulcader, merchant, and

commission agent, 26, Gage Street

Essabhoy Abdulcader, manager

A. Shurufally

1

254

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Essabhoy, A. M., merchant, 40, Cochrane

Street

Abdoolkader Moola Essabhoy

Moosabboy Moola Ebramjee, manager

(Yokohama)

Abdoolkyum Mola Essabhoy (S'pore) Abdooltyab Mola E sabhoy, manager

(Calcutta)

Mahomedally

Ewens, Creasy, attorney, solicitor, and

proctor, 45, Queen's Road

C. Ewens

Sin Tak Fan, clerk and interpreter

Yu Sui Wan, clerk and accountant

Faizally, A., general broker and commis-

sion agent, 16, Graham Street

霍近拿

Fok-kun-na.

Falconer & Co., G., watch and chrono- meter makers, jewellers, &c., Queen's

Road Central

I. B. Falconer M. Falconer

W. Ross J. Muirhead

播威鏢店

Po-wai-piu teem.

Gaupp & Co., Charles J., chronometer and

watchmakers and jewellers, Queen's Road

J. Keiser (Europe)

C. Heermann

P. Speidel

E. Stahlberg

嘏勒醫生

Ka lack-e-sang.

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner,

1, Alexandra Terrace

刧公司

Kip-kung-see.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

A. G. Wood (Shanghai)

A. McLeod

W. H. F. Darby

do.

C. S. Goodwyn, Jr. W. de St. Croix

C. F. Ozorio

R. R. Robarts

H. P. Tennant (Foochow)

R. Goodlad

A. A. da Cruz

Fazulally, Shaikhally, milliner, draper,

&c., 12, Peel Street

Fenwick & Co., George, engineers, &c.,

Wanchai

Geo. Fenwick

J. A. Fyfe, engineer

H. Hyndman, Jr.

Fisher, J. C., M.D., Peddar's Wharf

Fournier & Co., Henry, merchants and general storekeepers, corner D'Aguilar and Wellington Streets

H. Fournier

Francis, John Joseph, barrister-at-law,

J.P., 16, Bank Buildings, residence

"Shirley," Bonham Road

Jos. Grimes, clerk

佛西藥房

Fat-lan-sai-yeuk-fong.

French Dispensary, 59, Queen's Road

Mrs J. L. Britto, proprietrix

J. M. Britto

J. J. d'Andrade, apothecary

H. Clyma

do.

F. G. White (Shanghai)

H. W. Daniel

do.

C. S. Sharp

do.

do.

do.

E. Halton, Jr.

do.

H. R. Kinnear

do.

do.

B. Layton

H. Sheppard

E. C. Ozorio

太平行

Tai-ping Hong.

Gilman & Co., merchants, d'Aguilar St.

W. S. Young

W. H. Harton Jr. (Foochow)

A. McConachie

R. P. Dipple

J. A. da Costa

C. F. Harton (Foochow)

G. Slac

do.

L. M. F. Grant do.

Gomes, A. S., M.D., M.R.C.S., medical

practitioner, 25, Wyndham St.

Gotla & Co., P. D.,s hopkeeper, 24, Peel

Street

Pestonji Dorabji Gotla Cowasji Dorabji Gotla

Hormusji Cowasji Gotla

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Ki-fi-li.

Griffith & Co., D). K., London Aerated

Waters Manufactory and general agents,

7, Beaconsfield Arcade

D. K. Griffith

順利洋行

Sun-lee.

Grossmann & Co., merchants, 1, D'Aguilar

Street

C. F. Grossmann

G. A. Gross:nann (absent)

R. Schultz

Guedes, F. D., wine merchant and com-

mission agent, 5, D'Aguilar Street

E. A. de Souza

Guedes, J. M., Junr., house and land agent, and manager Meekee Godown Company, Wellington St.

Gutierrez and Nunes, commission agents

and importers of American Novelties

R. F. Gutierrez, Jr.

A. Nunes

葛爹厘印字館

Kot te le-yin tsze-kovn.

Gutierrez, R. F., printer, 12, Wyndham

Street

啞蝦卑杯

A-ha-be-boy.

Habibbhoy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant, 32,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy (Bombay)

Moledina Varjee, manager

K. Sheriffbhoy

哈奥杯

Hap-bi-boy.

Habibbhoy, Rehemebhoy, merchant, 32,

Lyndhurst Terrace

R. Habibbhoy (Bombay)

Moledina Varjee, manager

K. Sheriffbhoy

蝦厘整学琴

Ha-li-sou-ching-yeung-kum.

Hahn, A., practical piano tuner and re-

pairer, and teacher of dancing, Bea- consfield Arcade

Hancock, A., bill & bullion broker (absent)

Hancock, S., bill and bullion broker

華太

Wah-tai.

255

Harris, Goodwin & Co., merchants, 14,

Stanley St.

Felix Goodwin (Birminghan)

Ezra Edmund Harris (London)

S. S. Lowe

T. H. Vale

Shanghai

J. W. Callaway do.

希士公司

He se kung-see.

Hesse & Co., merchants, Praya Central

H. Stolterfoht (absent)

Chas J. Hirst

J. H. Leffmann

0. Wegener

O. H. Framhein

F. X. de Jesus

關亞文哈十公司

Hoi-a-man-hop-sz-kung-sze.

Heuermann, Herbst & Co., shipchand- lers, sailmakers, provision merchants,

and general storekeepers, 12a, Queen's

Road (opposite Hongkong Hotel)

F. W. Heuermann

E. Herbst

fr øk

Ho Kai tai lut sze.

Ho Kai, M.B., C.M., M.R.C.S. Eng., bar-

rister-at-law, 86, Bank Buildings

Mak Sum-u, clerk

蝦刺爹威士

Ha-la-te-wai-se.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Praya

John Holliday (Manchester)

C. W. Farbridge

J. F. Holliday

do.

do.

C. J. Holliday (Shanghai)

J. B. McCulloch (Manila)

A. P. MacEwen

Cecil Holliday

J. C. Hughes W. H. Dobson

A. J. Vieira

J. P. Pascoal

C. J. de Rocha

A. Da Silva

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

256

J. W. L. Williamson (Shanghai)

F. Anderson

do.

Wm. Dunman

do.

A. Ross

do.

L. Barretto

do.

A. Rozario

do.

S. A. de Souza

do.

A. Grundy

(Manila)

L. P. Andrews

do.

H. Ashton

do.

R. Thistlethwaite do.

J. A. Mackay

do.

堪士

Hom-see.

Holmes and Salamon, ship brokers, &c.

Queen's Road

Geo. Holmes, "Norman Cottage,"

Albany Road

M. Salamon, 49, Wyndham St.

香港蘇打水館

Heung-kong so-ta-shui-koon.

Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing

Company, 6A, Hollywood Road

J. P. da Costa

D. A. d'Eça

G. H. M. da Costa

#SH #

Sz-mit-sun-mun-chi-kun.

Hongkong Telegraph" (daily), office

6, Peddar's Hill

Robt. Fraser-Smith, proprietor and

editor

S. M. Fraser-Smith, manager

Wm. Cruise, reporter

Leung Akit, clerk

J. Assumpçao, foreman

香港灣仔木園

Hong-long Muk-in, Wanchai

Hongkong Timber Yard, Wanchai

L. Mallory, proprietor

Horck, A. H. von der, M. D., physician

and surgeon; specialist for eye dis- eases; 50, Queen's Road

Hormusjee & Co., Framjee, merchants,

No. 7, Hollywood Road

D. M. Mehta H. M. Mehta M. S. Mehta

F. Dorabjee Shavukshaw Dorabjee

大馬房牛奶舖

Tai-ma-fong-ngeen-nai-po.

"Horse Repository" and Hongkong Dairy,

Garden Road, rear of Murray Barracks

J. Kennedy

F. F. Fernandez

考核

How-wat.

Howard & Co., Thos., merchants, Queen's

Road

Thomas Howard

Ed. Davis

Hughes & Legge, share and general bro-

kers and auctioneers; office, 6, Qucen's

Road Central

William Legge

E. Jones Hughes

P. R. Doral

紹昌洋行

Shiu-cheong-yeung-hong.

Humphreys & Co., W. G., merchants and

commission agents, Queen's Road, and

36 & 37, Leadenhall St., London

W. G. Humphreys

V. Curreem

Ah Kwan

Jas. Black (London)

R. Humphreys, do.

和記

Wo-kee,

Hutchison, John D., merchant, 27,

Queen's Road Central

Inglis, John, consulting engineer and

surveyor, 14, Praya Central

S. O. dos Remedios

Kwong Tat-tsun

Jamasjee J., cotton and yarn broker,

18, Hollywood Road

M. M. Cotwall

Jamsedjee, P., broker, 16, Peel street

渣顛

Cha-teen.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, East

Point, and 7, Queen's Road Central

Robert Jardine (England) William Keswick (absent) Francis Bulkeley Johnson W. Paterson (Shanghai)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

J. Bell-Irving (absent) J. J. Keswick (absent) Herbert Smith (absent) John Macgregor H. C. Maclean C. S. Taylor

E. F. Alford

A. MacClymont (absent) Kenneth McK. Ross

F. H. Slaghek

C. W. Richards E. T. Blair

Jas. J. Bell-Irving W. Aitchison

R. Kennedy

W. A. Cruikshank

G. C. Anderson

J. P. da Costa

F. H. Azevedo

G. dos Remedios A. de Britto A. J. V. Ribeiro A. H. de Carvalho F. X. V. Ribeiro J. M. G. Pereira

J. P. da Costa, Jr.

J. M. Ribeiro

R. W. Wood (Canton)

B. A. Clarke

(Shanghai)

E. Ward

do.

E. H. Kenny

do.

R. P. Hunter

do.

H. T. Allan

do.

G. T. Veitch

do.

James McKie

do.

A. E. Reynell

do.

F. J. Hough

do.

L. Roustan

do.

H. Maitland

do.

Robt. Macgregor

do.

E. J. de Couto

do.

A. Yvanovich

do.

L. A. Tavares

do.

E. F. da Sa

do.

L. J. Sa

do.

W. Dobie (Yuen-fah) do.

W. E. Allum

(Foochow)

T. Pollard

do.

G. W. King

do.

D. da Roza

do.

R. Inglis

(Hankow) (Tientsin)

do.

W. B. Walter

(Yokohama)

C. F. Hooper

H. O. Noyes

do.

W. H. Gubbins

J. T. McEwen

do.

C. F. Remiers

A. C. Reid

(Yokohama)

do.

Ryle Holme (Nagasaki) G. Mackrill Smith (Manila) G. L. Montgomery (New York)

257

Just & Grobien, bill and bullion brokers

H. Z. Just, 14, Albany Road F. A. F. Grobien, (Shanghai)

Pit-fat.

Kelly & Walsh, publishers, printers, book. binders, booksellers, stationers, music- sellers, newsagents, tobacconists, &c., Queen's Road

T. Brown (Shanghai)

Chas. Grant, manager

H. Giles

T. Davidson

Khamisa Jooma, draper, 88, Wellington

Street

Khamisa Jooma

Tarnmahomed Hassen

N. Keekabhoy

廣業商會

Kwong-yiy Shiung-ui

Kogio Shokwai, 20, Praya West

Riozo Oishi, agent

Shovel L

告老紗

Ko-lo-sa.

Kruse & Co., jewellers, tobacconists, and

commission agents, 10, Queen's Road

Central

H. Kuhlmann

R. Schönberger

P. F. Xavier

覽勿夜冷館

Lam-mat Ye-lang-kwoon.

Lammert, G. R., auctioneer, appraiser, and

commission agent, Peddar's Wharf

G. R. Lammert

J. Alabor

S. Fischer

C. H. Lammert

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

258

連架剌佛

Lane-ka-la-fat.

Lane, Crawford & Co., general storekeepers,

shipchandlers, tailors, news agents and

auctioneers, Queen's Road

David R. Crawford (England)

John S. Cox

Henry Crawford

F. de Sá

Wm. Boffey John McCallum H. E. Denson Harry Ellis H. R. Read

E. J. Chapman

A. H. Kemp

C. M. Castro

Frederic Townley (Yokohama)

F. O. Eustace

do.

George Booth

do.

T. G. Richmond

do.

J. B. Coulson

do.

W. Sullivan

do.

得忌利士

Tak-ke-le-se.

Laraik & Co., Douglas, merchants,

Praya

John S. Lapraik (England)

A. T. Manger

I

C. D. Bottomley

J. Grant

T. E. Davies

R. R. Endicott

do.

A. F. dos Remedios

A. G. dos Remedios

F. J. dos Remedios

L. A. Xavier

G. D. Pitman (Swatow)

C. J. Ferreira

do.

   BRIT. STEAMER " ALBAY," 366 Tons. Captain-F. D. Goddard Chief Officer-J. S. Roach Second do. -F. S. Cahill Third do. R. Spencer Chief Engineer-F. Urquhart Second do. --A. Portius

Third do. -J. Drakard

BRIT. STEAMER " DOUGLAS," 892 Tons.

Captain-S. Ashton

Chief Officer-J. Blackburn

Second do. -T. Hall

Third do. D. Welle

Chief Engineer-J. Wilkie

  Second do. --E. F. Handley Third do. -J. Hall

FOKIEN," 509 Tons.

BRIT. STEAMER " Captain J. C. Abbott Chief Officer-J. S. Wylie Second do. -W. Pike

Third do. -J. Drewes

Chies Engineer A. McIntyre

Second do.

-W. McKechnie

Third do. -R. L. Pinkerton

BRIT. STR. "HAI-LOONG," 277 Tas. Captain-F. Ashton

Chief Officer-W. Robinson

Second do. -J. Wilkinson Third do. -F. Anderson Chief Engineer-J. McDonald Second do. --Stanfield Third do. -Leslie

BRIT. STR. "KWANGTUNG," 674 Tons. Captain-M. Young

Chief Officer-W. G. Parker

Second do. -J. Lewis

Third do. -Jones

Chief Engineer-W. MacIntosh Second do.

Third do.

-J. Benson

-Musgrave

BRIT. STEAMER "NAMOA," 862 Tons. Captain-G. T. Westoby

Chief Officer-G. Shewan

Second do. G. Black

Third do.

E. McPheely

Chief Engineer-W. Clarke, Jr.

Second do. -J. McCreath

Third do.

-Parker

BRIT. STEAMER "THALES," 820 Tons.

Captain-T. G. Pocock

Chief Officer-H. C. Harris Second do. -R. Unsworth Third do. -W. Thom

Chief Engineer-W. Parlane Second do. --J. Dunn Third

do.

-J. McMillan

謙信洋行

Hym-sun-yeung-hong.

Lembke & Co., Justus, merchants and

commission agents, Club Chambers

d'Aguilar Street

Justus P. Lembke

Th. Bieber (Shanghai)

M. Troch

H. Harms (Shanghai)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Lewis & Co., S. B., merchants and com-

mission agents, Marine House, Queen's

Road

S. B. Lewis

A. L. Barretto

J. V. Ribeiro

Chas. E. Miller

湩士德公司

Lin-see-tuk-kung-sze.

Linstead & Davis, merchants, 13, Queen's

Road

H. W. Davis

C. G. Bunker

L. Gibbons

R. Linstead

洛乞醫生

Lock-het-e-shang.

Lochhead, John H., M.D., 2, Elgin Street

Lowndes, R. W., broker, 116, Queen's

Road East

Loxley, W. R., merchant and commission

agent, Queen's Road

W. R. Loxley

H. H. Loxley

馬嬌云夫力架公司 Ma-kiu-wun-foo-lik-ka-kung-sz.

MacEwen, Frickel & Co., storekeepers. wine merchants, shipping and general

agents, 53, Queen's Road (opposite the

Commissariat) agents for North China Herald, Shanghai, &c.

Alex. F. Smith James Anderson

J. Maclehose

C. Mooney

Mackean, E., barrister-at-law, Bank

Buildings

Mahomed, Goolam Hoosein John, merchant

and commission agent, 7, Gage Street

 Gulam Hoosein John Mahomed Azumbhoy Sardarkhan, manager

Mahomed Jaffer

Mahomed & Co., Hajee, Persian merchants,

52, Lyndhurst Terrace

Hajee Ally Shirazee (Bombay) Hajee Mahomed Sader1- (Shiraz) Hajee Mahomed Es

Hajee Abdool Cur

Dadabhoy Ruste

259

Mancherjee & Co., Sorabjee, storekeepers

20, Peel Street

Sorabjee Mancherjee

Rustonjee Byramjee

Nowrojee Sorabjee

Dadabhoy Rustomjee Kotwall

孖地公司

Ma-ti-kung-sz

Marty, A. R., merchant and commission

agent, 44, Queen's Road

A. R. Marty

J. Levesque

P. Marty

E. Constantin (Haiphong)

麥邊洋行

Mak-pin-yeung-hong.

McBain, G., broker, &c., Aberdeen Street

C. A. Hon

黑馬道

Mak-mah-to.

McMurdo, R., marine surveyor, and sur- veyor for French Lloyds', Hunt's Block

R. McMurdo

G. Yvanovich

孻仁藥房

Lai-yan-yeuk-fong.

Medical Hall, 50, Queen's Road

Th. Koffer, proprietor

E. Niedhardt, analytical chemist

乜者士

Mat-che-see.

Melchers & Co., merchants, Peddar's Wharf

Hermann Melchers (Bremen)

Adolf André

W. Reiners

do.

M. Grote, signs the firm

J. Goosmann

Heinr. Drude

G. von Wille

G. Lücke

R. Blau

C. M. do Rozario

A. E. Allemào

T. A. da Costa

C. Jantzen (Shanghai) signs perpro.

St. C. Michaelsen do.

Wm. Mendel

(Shiraz)

Joh. Thyeu

H. Bicker

otwal

A Korff

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

26:)

A. Korff

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

(Shanghai)

P. V. Rodriguez do. J. P. Marques do.

J. E. d'Almeida do.

Merwanjee, S., broker, 24, Peel Street

Mehta, E. N., merchant, 18, Hollywood

Road

S. N. Tolatee (Bombay) E. N. Mehta (Canton)

M. P. Tolatee do.

S. F. Mehta

Mehta, K. B., cotton and yarn broker, 7,

Hollywood Road

咪吔

Me-yer.

Meyer & Co., merchants, 13, Queen's

Road Central

A. E. Meyer

H. F. Meyerink

J. H. Garrels, signs the firm

F. Lemke

J. G. Schröter

P. F. Rozario

F. X. Rozario

A. M. Barradas

美刺

Me-lah.

Millar & Co., A., house and ship plumbers,

 gasfitters, painters, coppersmiths, brass- founders, and general contractors, Beaconsfield Arcade, and Queen's Road East

Andrew Millar

M. Rozario

R. Lopez

三井洋行

Sam-tseng-young-hong.

Mitsui Bussan Kaisha, merchants

Geo. R. Stevens & Co., agents

麽地公司

Mo-tee-kung-se.

Mody & Co., N., 40, Queen's Road

Ardeshir N. Mɔdy

(Bombay)

Jehangërjee N. Mody

do.

Framjee H. Arjânee

Dosabhoy R. Billia Ruttonjee N. Paruck

麼地

Mo-tee.

Mody, H. N., bill, bullion, & general

broker and auctioneer, Bank Buildings, residence Buxey Lodge, Caine Road

H. N. Mody

R. R. Robarts

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hotel

Buildings, Queen's Road Central

W. P. Moore, proprietor

C. H. Flores, book-keeper Otto Kitchu, assistant

M. Reyes, Bonn,

Osawa Inoski

do.

do.

do.

Moore & Co., tobacconists and news-

agents, "Variety Store," 42, Queen's Rd.

S. R. Rozario, manager

Moh Sam-mun.

More & Seimund, (late Broadbear, An-

thony & Co.) shipchandlers, Praya

C. H. E. Seimund

F. Harley

Morgan & Stokes, general brokers 23,

Queen's Road

Wm. Mostyn Morgan

Arthur G. Stokes

麽厘士厘公司

Mo-li-tez-le Koong-se.

Morris & Ray, ship brokers, Bank Build-

ings

A. G. Morris E. C. Ray

Mourente, R. & M., merchants, and pro-

prietors of Tutuban Rope Manufactory

of Manila, 3, Pottinger Street

Ramon Mourente

Miguel Mourente

Musso & Co., D., merchants, West Point

D. Musso

V. Corrao

那布

No-po.

Noble, John, chronometer and watch

maker, jeweller and silversmith, 8,

Queen's Road

John McWaters

H. F. Ozorio

D. S. Marques

י

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

羅也印字館

Lo-long-ya-yun-tze-koon.

Noronha & Co., Government and general printers and stationers, 5, 7, and 9,

Zetland Street, ("Government Ga zette, "published every Saturday, Chinese newspaper,

newspaper, "Kan-sze-p'in- luk," published every Monday, Wednes- day and Friday.)

D. Noronha

S. A. Noronha

C. A. Ozorio, bookkeeper B. P. Campos, foreman

F. F. Pinna

R. V. Ribeiro

S. Xavier

S. Silva

L. Xavier

J. Gabriel

E. Carn iro

Norton & Co., merchants and commis-

sion agents, Queen's Road Central

Robert Lyall

R. W. Lowndes

Agents for Geo. Smith & Co., wine

merchants, Shanghai

露花地

Lo-fa-tee.

Novelty Store, Queen's Road

S. Meyers, manager

E. F. do Rozario

L. A. Silva

打笠治麵飽舖

Ta-lab-chee min-pow-po.

Nowrojee, D., merchant & baker, Queen's

Road

Dorabjee Nowrojee

D. Dorabjee

Shaik Eliar Bux

H. Cowasjee

P. Pereira

M. Ruttonjee

Nowrojee & Co., merchants, 23, Peel Street

C. B. Guzder (Calcutta) A. R. Guzder (Calcutta)

F. D. Guzder

Nujmoodin Jeewakhan, merchant and

commission agent, 14, Peel Street.

Nujmoodin Jeewakhan (Bombay) Abdoolcarrin Abedin

Feeda Ally Hoosenally

O'Brien, R. A., M.D. (absent)

2

261

Hartigan, W. McK., M.K.C.P. and L.M., L.R.C.S.I., The Hermitage, Caine Road

阿仁他藥房

O-le-yan-ta-yeuk-fong.

"Oriental Dispensary," 10, Stanley Street

F. P. Soares, manager

I. L. Vieira

巴倫治

Pa-lun-jee.

Pallanjee & Co., Cawasjee, merchants

Hormusjee Cooverjee Setna

Eduljee Cawasjee (Pallanjee)

Sorabjee Maneckjee Metta

R. Cursetjee Vania

卑亞杯

Pe-a-poy.

Peerbhoy, Jairazbhoy, merchant, No. 89,

Wellington Street.

B. John Mahomed, manager

J. Mowjee

M. Kurrumsey

A. Hassumbhoy, manager (Sh'hai) M. Remtoola

do.

Piron, E., teacher of singing, piano and

violin, 44, Queen's Road

Piron, L., teacher of French and piano,

44, Queen's Road

Polishwalla, M. B., cotton and yarn

broker, 12, Aberdeen Street

八巴厘

Pat-pa-lee.

Pubaney, Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, 54,

Abdoolabhoy Moomeen, manager

Lyndhurst Terrace

Mooljeebhoy Gangjee,

do.

Goolamhoosen Yacoobbhoy

Mahomedbhoy Cassambhoy

Esmailbhoy Khimjee

Soomarbhoy Manojee, man, S'hai

Pustau & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

T. J. E. von Pustau

E. L. Reuter

H. Otte, signs per pro.

A. Reuter

P. A. do Rozario

F. A. Soares

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

262

利地架行

Robin, A. M., tailor, 13, Pottinger Street

Le-te-ka-hong.

Rädecker & Co., merchants and commis-

sion agents, Wyndham Street

R. Rädecker (Europe)

W. Detmers

Rapp, F., auctioneer, appraiser and com-

mission agent, Zetland Street

連拿

Lin-nah.

Raynal, G., merchant and commission

agent, 11, Stanley Street

E. Geyer

泰和行

Tye-wo-hong.

Reiss & Co., merchants, Praya

C. Stiebel

Moritz Kalb (Shanghai)

R. M. Gray, silk inspector

S. Hughes, tea inspector

A. B. Tomkins, tea inspector

R. H. Percival, silk inspector

(Shanghai)

S. J. Crutch, tea inspector (S'hai)

C. Danenberg

F. P. Marçal (Shanghai)

利美打士

Lee-mee-ta-sz.

Remedios & Co., J. J. dos, merchants,

Stanley Street

J. H. dos Remedios

A. G. Romano

Alex. A. dos Remedios

J. M. dos Remedios

Remedios & Co., merchants, Praya Cen- tral; agents for Spanish mail steamers between Manila and Singapore, and Olano, Larrinaga's Spanish steamers

José A. dos Remedios

J. C. dos Remedios

A. dos Remedios

E. A. Jorge

SPANISH STEAMER " EMUY," 314 tons.

Captain-G. de Ortuzar

Chief Officer-A. de Rementeira

Second do. -J. Achabal

Chief Engineer-A. Benedicto

Second do. -J. Ondaro

Third do.

-F. Gabica

Rodrigues, H. J., house and general com-

mission agent, 70, Bridges Street

Rogers, G.O., D.D.S., dentist, Bank Build-

ings, Queen's Road

Rose, Mrs. J. F., draper, milliner and

dressmaker, Queen's Road

Mrs. J. F. Rose

Miss Fairall Miss Gate

Miss Graham

J. Robarts

Rose & Co., general drapers, men's mer-

cers, milliners and dressmakers, Queen's

Road Central

Miss Rose

F. R. Rogers

J. H. Baker Miss Besley Miss Ford Miss Rogers

Q. Rangel

E. Carvali.o

部沙剪髮店

No-sa-tsin-fat-tim.

Roza, J. da, barber and hair dresser,

47, Pottinger Street

羅沙里澳

Lo-cha-li-o.

Rozario & Co., merchants, 8, Stanley Street

Marcos C. do Rozario

F. M. Gonsalves

Kee-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants, Praya William H. Forbes (absent) H. de C. Forbes (Shanghai) John M. Forbes, Jr. (New York) S. W. Pomeroy, (London) F. D. Hitch (absent) Charles Vincent Smith F. D. Bush

J. D. d'Alme da L. M. B ptista L. L. Busu

A. Cordeiro

D. J. Dunlop F. Grimble J. A. Gutierrez

Q. J. Gutierrez

F. M. Gutierrez F. Henderson

F. J. V. Jorge L. C. Ozorio

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

C. C. dos Remedios

R. Shewan

W. Shewan

E. U. Smith

A. E. da Silva

C. A. Tomes

T. B. Cunningham (Canton)

F. Koch

do.

A. M. da Cruz

do.

C. A. de Britto

do.

D. La Montague

do.

N. C. Stevens

(Amoy)

J. J. Howard

do.

C. C. dos Remedios do.

A. de Figuereido

do.

C. Chamberlain (Formosa)

R. J. Hastings

do.

E. Sheppard (Foochow)

E. F. d'Almeida (Shanghai)

263

BRIT. STEAMER " PING-ON," 575 Tons. Captain-A. A. McCaslin

Chief Officer.-L. Sheppard

Second do. -O. P. Damstrom

Chief Engineer--S. D. Robinson Second do. -J. Condy

Ruttonjee, B. & E., shopkeepers, 22, Pel

Street

B. Ruttonjee

E. Ruttonjee

律頓治

Lut-ton-chee.

Ruttunjee & Co., D., merchants, Holly-

wood Road

D. Ruttunjee

山 打

San-ta.

Sander & Co., merchants and commision

agents, Queen's Road Central

F. Sander (absent)

Th. von der Heyde (Hamburg)

R. Becker, signs per pro.

C. Colpe

沙宣

H. S. Rogers

do.

B. Pereira

do.

J. A. Ballard

do.

P. Brunat

do.

L. Gouilloud

do.

F. J. Green

do.

A. C. Hunter

do.

R. G. Ogle

do.

N. Simoens

do.

E. Stone

do.

J. D. Thorburn

do.

G. H. Wheeler

do.

R. D. Sassoon

V. D'O. Wintle

do.

Arthur D. Sassoon

S. S. Gilbert (New York)

S. Ezekiel

J. B. Manson (London)

A. M. Gubbay

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

Praya Central

Sir Albert D. Sassoon (England)

do.

do.

do.

do.

M. W. Greig do.

BRIT. STEAMER " ESMERALDA," 395 TONS.

Captain-Robt. Talbot

Chief Officer--Geo. Wright

Second do. -E. H. Hallett

Third do. -M. L. Robinson

Chief Engineeer-Wilfred Reeves

Second do. -W. H. Leslie Third do. -H. Hammond

BRIT, STEAMER "DIAMANTE," 514 Tons. Captain-R. F. Cullen

First Officer-F. J. Lcach Second do. -R. Fowler

Third do. --P. Le Blond Chief Engineer-A. Mintipley Second do. -W. MacLean -T. Braidwood

7 hird

do.

S. D. Sassoon (Bombay)

F. D. Sassoon

E. Moses

R. A. Gubbay

J. S. Ezekiel M. Moses

John A. Mosely A. E. Abraham

A. J. Brandão

J. S. Judah

E. H. Joseph F. Ezekiel

E. S. Joseph

A. J. do Rozario A. P. da Costa

J. B. Meyer N. D. Ezekiel S. E. Levy

(Shanghai)

do.

do.

do.

(Foochow}

do.

264

J. R. Michael

M. A. Sopher

(Ningpo) do. (Shanghai) do.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

S. S. A. Benjamin I. A. Ezra

S. S. Joseph (Shanghui) Y. A. Gubbay do.

J. Moosa

do.

E. A. Cotton

do.

A. J. Rahamim

do.

E. M. Ezra

do.

R. S. Judah

do.

J. A. Sopber

do.

do.

A. H. Jacob

do.

E. S. Kelly

do.

M. E. Elias

do.

(Tientsin)

do.

R. 'Moses

G. Isaac

  BRIT. STEAMER "A. APCAR," 1,392 tons. Captain-A. B. Mactavish Chief Officer-F. F. Flack Second do. J. Thompson Third do. -J. Harrison Fourth do. -W. Minto Purser- -G. Demetrius Chief Engineer J. Leslie Second do. -W. Watts

  Third do. -J. M. Gregory Fourth do. -A. H. Meunie

BRITISH STEAMER "JAPAN," 1,065 tons. Captain-T-T. S. Gardner Chief Officer-W. Greenfield Second do. -J. C. Gerard Third do.-G. Hutchinson Fourth do. H. A. Wright Purser J. Gregory

Chief Engineer M. Graham Second do. -H. Cooksley

Third do.

M. Rodrigues

-P.

Fourth do. P. Hodges

新沙遜

Shun-sa-soon.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, Queen's

Road

Jacob E. Sassoon (Bombay)

Edward E. Sassoon (Shanghai)

Meyer E. Sassoon

Sassoon I. David (Bombay)

Ezekiel A. Solomon (Shanghai)

S. A. Nathan

David E. Sassoon Isaac E. Obadaya

J. S. Moses

do.

D. Benjamin (Ningpo) M. Nissim

A. J. David (Chefoo)

A. S. Silas (Tientsin)

些厘

Say-le.

Sayle & Co., general merchants, linen drapers, silk mercers, milliners, mer- chant tailors, &c., "Victoria Exchange," Queen's Road, and Stanley Street; corner of Nankin and Szechuen Roads, Shanghai; Commercial Square, Singa- pore, and Fenang

R. Sayle (England) D. Sayle

W. Powell Mrs. Powell Miss Franklin

Miss Shirvall

J. Edgar R. Blades

R. Lang T. R. Fisher

J. Rooke

F. Wilford

F. Green

R. White

J. Francis

J. G. dos Remedios

T. W. Wright (Shanghai) manager

T. H. Sayle

do.

E. Wheen

do.

E. H. Latty

do.

T. Jeffrey

do.

H. Buck

do.

C. Kirby

do.

J. B. Neilson

do.

F. S. Smith

do.

W. E. Bousfield

do.

F. D. Hickens

do.

E. Ridley

do.

Mrs. Wheen

do.

Mrs. T. H. Sayle

do.

Robert Liddelow (Singapore)

E. J. Obadaya

S. P. Johannes

J. S. Perry (Foochow)

S. Benjamin

G. Scaife

do.

G. Murray

do.

T. H. Denton

do.

do.

F. Jackson

do.

S. J. Danby M. S. Silas S. R. Marcus J. E. David

D. S. Gubbay

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

W. Henderson (Shanghai)

B. Eichhorn

do.

F. Marshall

do.

Miss Hutchison

do.

P. Andrews

do.

Chong Yee Loong

do.

Wee Ham Pin

do.

十刧罷

Sz-kip pa

Scheffer, J. F., ship-chandler and general

storekeeper, 21 and 23, Pottinger Street

J. F. Scheffer

Ching Atong

些時

She-la-se.

Schellhass & Co, Eduard, merchants

Praya Central

Ludwig Beyer (Hamburg)

R. Buschmann

G. Harling (Shanghai)

F. Seip

G. Prosch

P. Abesser R. Wallberg

E. Pereira

A. Ribeiro, Jr.

Johs. Baessler

R. Abesser

F. Körner

(Shanghai)

霎多刺狀師

Shap-tor-la-chong-se.

265

Sharp, Toller, and Johnson, attorneys, so- licitors, proctors, and notaries public;

office, Supreme Court House

Edmund Sharp, Crown Solicitor, Queen's Proctor, and Registrar and Actuary of the Diocese of Victoria

Alfred Bulmer Johnson

Alfred Parker Stokes (solicitor),

managing clerk Lindoro Rozario

M. A. Baptista, Jr.

Chau Yau Lok, interpreter

Lee Seu But, clerk and interpreter

禪臣

Seem-shun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

G. T. Siemssen (Hamburg)

Woldemar Nissen

H. Hoppius

P. G. Hübbe (Shanghai)

A. Gültzow

N. A. Siebs

Leop. Flemming

P. Brewitt

H. T. Siemssen

do.

do.

E. Miller

A. Krüss

do.

士公司

See-mit-kung-se.

Schmidt & Co., W., gun and rifle makers,

machinists, and dealers in arms, am-

munition, and sporting gear, Beacons-

field Arcade

Wm. Schmidt

思歸刺

Se-quai-la.

Sequeira, P. A., pianoforte tuner and re-

pairer, Nos. 19 and 21, Mosque Street

霎匯银雨經紀

Shap-uy-tan-ngan-leung-king-ke.

Sharp & Co., valuers, negotiators, and auctioneers of lands, buildings and estates, 13, Queen's Road Central

Granville Sharp

A. M. Baptista

C. Flothow

H. Börner

D. W. Schwemann H. M. Basto

A. H. M. da Silva

A. Wasserfall

P. A. W. Ottomeier

A. Siemssen

L. Mo'tet

J. F. Möller

R. Wortmann

(Shanghai)

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

(Canton)

do.

G. Siemssen (Foochow) J. Ruff

H. Schroeter

J. A. Cordeiro do.

(C AMOY," BRITISH STEAMER, 814 tons. Captain-C. Herrmann

Chief Officer-F. Schulz Second do. -J. Witt Chief Engineer J. Alcorn

Second do. Third do.

-J.

J. Dunlop

J. Murray

266

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

"CHINKIANG," BRIT. STEAMER, 799 tons.

Captain-S. M. Orr

Chief Officer-D. Casson Second do. -L. D'Egville Chief Engineer-H. Risk Second do. -J. Scott

C

Third do. -F. W. Bark

NINGPO," BRITISH STEAMER, 761 tons. Captain-R. Cass

Chief Officer-Wm. Potts

Second do. -G. H Garwood

Chief Engineer-Ed. J. Main Second do. -Malcolm Plage Third do. -Gerald Byrne

'PEKING," BRITISH STEAMER, 958 tons.

Captain G. H. Drewes

  Chief Officer-G. Heuermann Second do -J. Borsholm

Chief Engineer-J. R. Twenty man Second do. -H. Dalgarno Third do. -A. Strachar Fourth do. W. Hardy

"YANGTSZE," BRIT. STEAMER, 784 tons. Captain-

Chief Officer-D. Downie

Second do. -J. Wood

Chief Engineer-R. Lowe Second do. -J. Armstrong

Silva & Co., Eça da, commission agents,

auctioneers and importers, Queen's Road

A. A. Eça da Silva

A. T. G. da Silva

Ernesto Marques

公義洋行

Kung-yee-yeung-hong.

Smith & Co., J. G., commission mer-

chants, 8, Queen's Road, and 9, New

Broad Street, London, E.C.

John Grant Smith

A. H. Jackson

J. Kraal

Sodutroy, N., merchant, 18, Gage Street

Jeeveram, manager

Dadabhoy R. Kotwall

所羅門

So-lo-moon.

Solomon, Reuben, general broker, No. 31,

Elgin Street

要些表梳沙

U-se-pu-sau-sa.

Souza, E. F. de, commission agent,

16, Wyndham St.

E. F. de Souza

Steil and Lamke, ship brokers, Praya

Central

Richard Steil

J. Lamke

士的芬堪士狀師

Sz-tek-fun-ping-hom-sze-chong-sz.

Stephens & Holmes, attorneys, solicitors, proctors, and notaries public, 4, Club

Chambers, and 2, Wyndham Street

M. J. D. Stephens, solicitor, etc.

Henry J. Holmes, solicitor, etc.

G. F. Pereira J. V. Carneiro

L. T. Xavier

H. G. Rozario

Lum Ching

Yam Kwai Un, clerk & interpreter

義利

Yee-lee.

Stevens & Co., Geo. R., merchants,

running a direct line of steamers to

Australia, 11, Queen's Road

G. R. Stevens

H. G. James

W. Wheeler (Sydney) Alexander Levy

C. J. Ozorio

T. O'Hashi

E. C. Anderson (Sydney)

G. J. Sequeira

Branch Office, 91, Pitt St., Sydney

他他公司

Ta-ta-kung-8%.

Tata & Co., merchants, Hollywood Road

(Bombay)

Nathuram Joravurmull do.

do.

N. R. Tata

S. C. Tata

D. B. Tata

P. M. Lalcaca

H. R. Cotewal

(Shanghai)

C. B. Mehta

do.

C. B. Tata

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

爹雲拿

Te-wan-nah.

Thevenin, C. L., wine and spirit merchant, commission agent, and importer of

French goods, Hongkong Hotel Building

C. L. Thevenin

Tolatee, B. F., merchant, 26, Hollywood

Road

B. F. Tolatee (absent)

P. F. Tolatee

丹拿公司

Tan-na Kung-se.

Turner & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

Phineas Ryrie

E. C. Smith (absent)

A. W. Walkinshaw (Foochow)

D. McCulloch

J. H. Cox

M. de Carvalho

C. A. M. de Jesus

J. F. Cheetham (Shanghai)

A. Shewan

J. L. Placé

A. R. Graves

do.

do.

(Foochow)

A. N. Mendes, Junr. do.

Ullmann & Co., J., merchants and com-

mission agents, 42, Queen's Road

Felix Ullmann (Paris)

Jé. Ullmann (Switzerland)

Jacques Ullmann

M. Ullmann (absent)

富碩

Foo-shek.

Vaucher, A. E., general broker, silk in-

spector, public accountant, and com-

mission agent, No. 2, Ball's Court

加剌士藥房

Ka-la-see-yeuk-fong.

Victoria Dispensary," Peddar's Wharf

W. Cruickshank

S. M McLeish

F. R. Rozario

Ng Ah Yen

佛蘭西麵飽洋酒行

Fat Tan sai min pau yeung chau hong

Vincenot, F., wine, spirit, and provision merchant, and commission agent, 6 and 8, Peel Street

267

Wassiamull Assomull, dealer in Indian

goods, 30, Queen's Road

香港大藥房

Heung-kong-ti-yeuk-fong.

Watson & Co., A. S., Hongkong Dispen-

sary, Queen's Road

J. D. Humphreys

H. A. Woolnough, manager John Willmott

T. Hetherington (Foochow) G. Laub

Geo. H. Brunt (Canton)

F. Tayler

A. J. Lance

J. Dampney

Chas. J. Willmott

R. Tice

John Scott, soda water factory

Fung Acheong

Fung Apoey

John Soon Sing

Wicking, Harry, merchant and commis-

sion agent, 4 Club Chambers

泰興

Tai-hing.

Wieler & Co., merchants, 20, Praya

Oscar Wieler (absent)

Gustav Wieler

Ed. Fock

H. Müller

G. Kültzau

Achun

威利臣沙路威

Wil-le-son-sa-lo-way.

Wilson & Bird, architects, surveyors, and

civil engineers, 15, Queen's Road

S. Godfrey Bird

Clement Palmer, A.R.I.B.A.

To Cheok

鴉爺十換華剌公司

Aa-á-sz-woon-wa-la-kung-sz

Woonwalla & Co., R. S., merchants and

commission agents, 20, Gage Street

Rustomjee Sorabjee Woonwalla (Cal-

cutta)

Shapoorjee Framjee Tumboly, ma-

nager.

HONGKONG-HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

268

央醫生

拿臣拿酒店

Young-e-sang.

Young, Richard, L.R.C.P. Edin., F.R.C.S.

Edinr., "Woodville," Arbuthnot Road

Hotels, Taverns, &c.

"Central Hotel," 182, Queen's Road

Central

John Juster

"German Tavern," 224, Queen's Road

Central

W. Petersen

"Hamburg Hotel," Queen's Road

Fred. Biggers

香港客店

Heung-kong-hak-tim.

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road

Dorabjee & Hing-Kee, lessees

Dorabjee Nowrojee, manager

Ismael P. Madar

D. S. Heaysman S. Cawasjee S. A. Ismael Peng Atsun

"Land We Live In Hotel," 294, Queen's

Road Central

Louis Kirchman, proprietor

"London Inn," No. 262, Queen's Road

Central

J. Humby

Na-shun-na-tsow-tim.

"National Hotel," 222 and 224, Queen's

Road Central

John Olson, proprietor

Chas. Lesbirel, manager

水手館

Sui-sow-koon.

"Sailors' Home," Praya West

J. R. White, steward

Jno. Keller

士得豪爹厘

Se-tak-ho-te-li.

"Stag Hotel," No. 110, Queen's Road

Central

J. Cook, proprietor

Henry Birch

G. Snelling

"Star Hotel," 142, Queen's Road Central

F. D. Linde, proprietor

"Welcome Tavern," 288, Queen's Road

Central

Joachim Gomes

Licensed Boarding House Keepers.

Sailors' Home, West Point

C. F. W. Peterson, Queen's road west Fred. Biggers, Queen's road west Ismail, Circular Pathway

Alli Moosdeen, Lower Lascar row Ignacio Beltrão, Bridges Street Francisco d'Assis, Upper Station Street Leuterio Vilanueva, Bridges Street

HER MAJESTY'S FORCES IN CHINA.

Staff.

MILITARY.

Major General Commanding Forces in China and Straits Settlements, As- sistant Military Secretary, Aide-de- Camp to the General, Brigade Major, Fort Adjutant, Officer Commanding Royal Artillery, Commanding Royal Engineer, Senior Commissariat Officer, Senior Orduance Store Officer, District Paymaster, Principal Medical Officer

Commanding H. M. Forces in China and Straits Settlements-Majo -General J. N. Sargent, C.B.

""

Assist. Military Sec.-Major F. Cardew Aide-de-camp-Major H. D. Harrison, 2nd

         Battn. "The Buffs Brigade Major-Captain J. T. Bury, R.A.

(absent)

Fort Adjutant-Lieutenant T. G. Barclay,

R. Innis. Fus.

Acting Military Chaplains-Rev. H. Lee,

Ch. of England Chaplain

Rev. Father B. Vigano, Roman Ca-

tholic Chaplain

Rev. J. Colville, Presbyterian Chap-

             lain Garrison Sergeant-Major-J. Meredith

MILITARY STAFF CLERKS. Military Secretary's Office-Arthur Rich-

mond

Brigade Office-Staff Sergeants John Good-

win, G. S. Blake

ROYAL ARTILLERY.

9 Battery, 1st Brigade. Southern Division.

Commanding Royal Artillery in China and

Straits Settlements-Lt.-Col. G. A. Craw- ford

Major-M Moore-Lane Captain J. R. S. O. Hewitt Lieutenant-S. W. Lane

do. -Hon. A. Lambert

Fire Master and Inspector Warlike Stores-

Captain H. Lyall

Military Staff Clerk, District Office-Qr.

Mr. Sergeant J. FitzPatrick

ROYAL ENGINEERS. Com. Royal Eng.-Lieut.-Col. J. A. Papil-

lon

Majors-W. H. Mulloy, H. J. W. Gehle Lieutenant-O. E. Ruck

Surveyor-J. M. Fleming

Military Staff Clerks, Royal Engineer De- partment-Quarter Master Sergeant M. Hollis, Cy. Sergeant-Major McMahon Military Foremen of Works--Qr. Mr. Ser- geants H. B. Inkpen, S. B. Philcox, Company Sergeants-Major W. Isaac, W. Beaver, A. Jones

INFANTRY.

THE BUFFS (EAST KENT REGIMENT). Second Battalion. Colonel.

Gen. J. A. R. Raines, C.B.

Lieut.-Colonels.

H. Parnell, C.B. F. T. Hobson

H. T. Halahan C. J. Hamilton. H. D. Harrison. A. T. Leslie

30 Nov. '78 1 July '81

Majors.

1 Nov. '78 30 Nov.' 78

1 July '81 .27 Feb. '82

Captains.

.24 Nov. '77

.16 Mar. '78

H. W. Maclear.... W. C. Howarth J. B. Backhouse N. Newnham-Davis C. H. Gordon

Lieutenants.

B. F. Holme.. G. H. Chippindall H. C. Somerset, (adj.) D. F. Lewis, (I. of M.) H. R. Knight

A. J. W. Allen.

J. Hughes G. A. Porter. C. B. Vyvyan

A. H. Tylden-Pattenson V. T. Bunbury

A, F. Campbell-Johnston H. St. D. Jarrett

E. E. Ravenhill.

15 Mar. '80

29 Jan. '81

19 Mar. '82

13 June '74

13 June '74

13 June '74

.11 Feb. '75

29 Jan. 76

12 Feb. '76

28 Oct. '76

.17 Dec. '79

6 Jan. '80

1 Oct. '80

20 Oct. '80 ...24 Oct. '80 .29 Jan. '81

1 July '81

1 July '81

1 July '81

1 July '81

9 Sept. '82

G. G. H. D'Aeth G. V. Dauglish C. P. Lloyd B. R. Mitford Æ. M. B. Gage. Paymaster A. W. H. Gelston, hon. capt.

Army Pay Department

9 Sept. '82

I. of M.-D. F. Lewis, (lt.)...14 Aug. '80 Adj.-H. C. Somerset, (lt.)...24 Dec. '78 Quarter-master-J. W. Fairley 8 Feb. '82

270

MILITARY-NAVAL.

COMMISSARIAT AND TRANSPORT

STAFF.

District Commissary Gen.-Albert Meyer,

A.C.G.

Deputy Asst. Commissary General-F. S.

Christian Hare

Do.-N. G. Rice

Senior Clerk-John Dade Clerk-M. H. Madar

do. John Flanagan Compradore-Hing Kee

Chinese Interpreter-Pang Wing

ORDNANCE STORE DEPARTMENT. Senior Ordnance Store Officer-G. C.

Murray, A.C.G.O.

Deputy Assistant Commissary General of

Ordnance-H. G. Fincham

Do.

-A. Sadler

Quarter Master-J. Kennedy-Edwards Inspector of Warlike Stores-Capt. H.

Lyall, R.A.

Conductor of Stores-J. Longbottom Chief Foreman-P. Grimble

Senior Clerk-Henry W. Miles Clerks P. Doyle, J. McBreen Soldier Clerks-Four

Foreman of Magazines-M. Atkins General Foreman-J. M. Campos

Royal Naval Department.

Receiving and Issuing do.-G. S. Botelho Arsenal Foreman-J. D'Almeida Ordnance Armourer Sergeant-C. Craw-

ford, Sergt, R.A.

Armourer Sergeants-R. Illing, G. A. Taylor

ARMY PAY DEPARTMENT. District Paymaster and Agent for the Lords Commissioners of H. M. Treasury-Major A. S. Murray

Paymaster-Capt. F. E. Webb, Military

Accountant

Military Clerks Staff Clerk B. Sandford,

Corpl. A. Morley, R.A.

ARMY MEDICAL DEPARTMENT. Principal Medical Officer-W. A. Thom- son, M.B., Deputy Surgeon General Medical Officer in charge Station Hospital

"Meeanee"-Surgeon H. Bradford Surgeon-W. O. Wolseley

do.

do.

--A. B. Cottell

--A. P. Hart, M.B.

do. -T. F. W. Fogarty, M.B.

Lieut. of Orderlies Jas. Brewster, Army

Hospital Corps

Compounder Staff Sergt. J. Hirst, A.H.C. P. M. O's Clerk-Staff Sergt. C. Crawley,

A.H.C.

NAVAL.

Vice Admiral-George O. Willes, C.B.,

Commander-in-chief

Flag Lieutenant-Egerton B. B. Levett Secretary-William W. Perry

Clerks to Secretary-F. B. Aton, F. E.

Bennett

H. M. NAVAL YARD. HONGKONG.

Naval Officer in charge of Naval Establish- ments-Commodore Wm. H. Cuming,

R.N.

Sec. to Commodore-Sidney W. Wright,

R.N.

Clerk to Sec.-J. Willoughby, R.N.

Master Attendant-Staff Commander John

E. Scudamore, R.N.

Storekeeper and Cashier-Wm. Hynes (con-

ducting duties)

Clerk--

Foreman of the Yard in charge-F. D.

Palmer

Boatswain-J. Leary, R.N.

Writers-J. da Cunha, V. Danenberg, M. Souza, H. Danenberg, L. F. Carvalho, J. de Pinna, L. L. Barretto, N. T. da Costa, J. L. Carneiro, H. Dixon Chief Storemen-W. Gillbee, W. T. Adnams Storemen-L. W. Afah, G. May, D. Dun- more, C. Barkley, J. Beattie, H. Taylor

STEAM DEPARTMENT.

Inspector of Machinery-H. Williams, R.N. Engineers-Wm. B. Rock, R.N., Thos.

Scott (d), R.N., Chas. Lane, R.N. Boiler Maker-R. W. Kemp

Smith

A. Blanchard Fitters-L. Wells, J. Rowe

NAVAL POLICE.

Inspector in Charge-Wm. Lysaught Sergeants-J. Vanstone, T. Glover, W. Foulks, N. Nolan, J. Maxwell, and 23 Constables, European

ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL.

Mount Shadwell.

Naval Officer in charge-Commodore W.

H. Cuming

NAVAL-CHINA SQUADRON.

Deputy Inspector General Wm. L. Gor-

don, M.D. Surgeons-Robert Bentham, J. A. Mac-

Munn, B.A., M.B.

Chaplain-Rev. C. M. Vaughan, L.Th. Dispenser in charge of Stores-Robert W.

Houghton

Writer-E. A. dos Remedios

H.B.M. Squadron in China & Japan.

ALBATROSS, 4. Composite Screw Sloop. 940 (727) Tons. 840 (120) H.P. Commander--A. J. Errington.23 Oct. '79 Lieutenant-F. E. Groube 7 June '80

do. -W. B. May

                 5 July '82 Nav. Lt.-F. W. E. H. Smith 5 July '82 Staff Surgeon-G. H. Madeley.23 Oct. '79 Paymaster-W. B. Autridge...23 Oct. '79 Assist. Paym.-G. T. Backwell 7 July '80 Engineer-E. Barrett .24 May '82

do.

271

Midshipman-S. St. J. Farquhar 1 Jan. '81 do. -P. Blakiston ... 1 Jan. '81 -H. I. W. Nevile 1 Jan. '81 do. -E. S. Alexander 5 Jan. '81 Clerk-Ernest E. Silk ...... 5 Sept. '82 Fleet Surgeon-Jas. W. Fisher,

M.D.

4 Nov. '81 (For Sick quarters, Yokohama). Assist. Paym.-Chas. de B.

Stewart

.29 July '82 (In charge of Yokobama Depôt). Commissioned at Devonport 5th September, 1882).

CHAMPION, 14. Screw Corvette. Steel and Iron cased with Wood. 2,380 Tons. 2,340 H.P. Captain-Russell G. S. Pasley. 3 July '82 Lieut.-Wm. L. H. Browne... 1 Nov. '81

-(G) F. G. Kirby

do.

do.

-G. G. Philipps.

do.

15 Jan. '79

Assist. Eng.-C. E. Steward (b) 23 Oct. '79 Gunner J. Hickey Carpenter-C. Hatchard (Commissioned at Chatham, 23 Oct., 1879).

13 Jan. '79

AUDACIOUS, 14. Double-screw Iron Ship, Armour Plated. 6,010 (3,774) Tons. 4,830 (800) H.P.

Flag Ship. Captain-H. C. St. John

5 Sept. '82

Lieut.-R. A. Brock

5 Sept. '82

do. Gǝo. L. W. Adair

5 Sept. '82

5 Sept. '82

do. Tuos. E. Cochrane do. -(G) John Casement... 5 Sept. '82 do. G. L. King Harman..

    do. -Hon. H. A. Denison... 5 Sept. '82 Staff Comm.-A. J. W. Neville.24 Sept. '81 Capt. Mar.-Ed. A. M. Liardet. 5 Sept.'82 Chaplain-Rev. Henry B. Har-

per, B.A.

13 Sept. '82 Fleet-Surg. Thos. S. Burnett. 5 Sept. '82 Paymaster-H. H. Wyatt 5 Sept. '82 Chief Eng.-Thos. Edgar.....15 April'81 Sub-Lieut.-John D. Hickley.. 5 Sept. '82 Surgeon-Wm. E. Bennett 5 Sept. '82 Assist. Paym.-R. C. Hodder. 5 Sept. '82 Engineer-H. E. Wingfield ... 8 Oct. '81

do. George Aborn 21 Mar. '82 Assist. Eng.-Wm. T. Hocken. 5 Sept. '82 Gunner-Edwin Bishop ...

               .....18 Aug. '81 Boatswain-John Thompson..12 Aug. '81

do. George James... 5 Sept. '82 do. -Alfred Nicholls... 4 Sept. '82 Carpenter-Edwin Edwards...10 April'82 Midshipman-R. F. Phillimore 5 Dec. '81

do. -C.D. Mackenzie 1 Jan. '81

H. F. Daubeny

Nav. Lieut.-F. Rowlatt

Chaplain and Nav. Instr. (act)-

7 Dec. '80

15 Jan. '81 7 Dec. '80 16 Aug. '79

Rev. Wm. J. Wilby, B.A.... 7 Dec. '80 Staff Surg.-V.Duke, B.A., M.B. 7 Dec. '80 Paymaster D. Martin....... 11 Jan. '81 Chief Eng.-R. Macaulay......29 June '78 Sub-Lieut.-A. F. Tṭzard... .12 Feb. '81 Assist. Paym.-M. Stephens...30 Nov. '80 Engineer Henry R. Marsden

(temp)

Assist. Eng.-F. M. Cottam... Gunner-S. H. E. Dawe Boatswain S. J. Galley

7 Dec. '80

5 Aug. '82

8 Sept. '80

.19 Aug. '79

Midshipman-D. Bremner 6 Jan. '81

do.

-F.C. Learmouth 6 Jan. '81 -A. W. Atkinson 6 Jan. '81 -Louis J. Mac-

do.

do.

Clerk-B. J. Dinnis

Hutchin...... 6 Jan. '81 Dec. '82

(Commissioned at Sheerness, 7th December, 1880).

CLEOPATRA, 14. Screw Corvette. Steel and Iron cased with Wood. 2,380 Tons. 2,610 H.P. Captain-H. N. Hippisley..... 9 Sept. '82 Lieutenant G. A. Primrose... 6 July '82 do. ~(G) L. D.Sampson24 Aug. '80 -F. G. Stopford...24 Aug. '80 -(N) F. W. Barrett 15 Aug. '82 -E. P. Powell......24 Aug. '80 do.

-S. W. A. H. Gray 9 Feb. '82 Chaplain and Nav. Inst.-Rev.

Wm. French, B.A......31 Dec. '80

do.

do.

do.

1

272

Staff Surg.-Wm. H. Stewart,

M.B.

CHINA SQUADRON.

                24 Aug. '80 Paymaster-Win. E. P. Saer. 24 Aug. '80 Chief Eng.-J. Dunlop.........17 Oct. '79 Sub-Lieut. -Wm. G. Stewart. 7 Sept. '80 Surgeon--

Assist. Paym R. B. Marwood 24 Aug. '80 Engineer-J. R. D. Johnson...24 Aug. '80 Assist. Engineer-E. K Odam.24 Aug. '80 Gunner-W. West..

.31 Mar. '82 Boatswain-Jas. Murphy.. 31 Mar, '82 Carpenter B. Stoneman 27 Aug. '78 Midshipman--C. W. M. Plen-

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

derleith......22 Dec. '81 -H.E.F. Worth-

ington ....

  .................22 Dec. '81 --E. C. P. Cooper 24 Aug. '80 -H. Thompson...24 Aug. '80

-F.K. C. Gibbons24

ug. '80 --E. F. De Chair.24 Aug. '80 Clerk P. C. Cooke

DARING, 4. Composite Screw Sloop. 940 (727) Tons. 920 (120) H.P. Commander-F. J. J. Eliott...10 Feb. '81 Lieut.-R. Y. Smith..

.10 Feb. '81

do. (N) H. Preedy do. -M. G. Smith

13 Nov. '80 1 July '82

Staff Surgeon-J. B. Drew......11 Feb. '81 Paymaster J. H. Cl verton...10 Feb. '81 Chief Eng.-T. F. Hight..... 19 Oct. '80 Sub-Lieut.-E. C. St. J. B.

Neale Engineer

.23 Feb. '81

9 Dec. '80

25 Feb. '81

Gunner-F. Bryant Carpenter R. Taylor (act) (Commissioned at Sheerness, 10th Feb., 1881.)

ENCOUNTER, 14. Screw Corvette. 1,970 (1,405) Tons. 2,130 (350) H.P. Captain-Geo. Robinson 28 Dec. '80

Lieut. (a F. C. B. B. Simpson

-H. B. Elwyn

.24 Aug. '80

do.

do.

do.

-(N) L. K. Bell C. H. Bayly

(Commissioned at Devonport, 24th Aug., 1880).

CURACOA, 14. Screw Corvette. Steel and Iron cased with Wood.

2,380 Tons. 2,540 H.P. Captain Samuel Long........ Lieut.-F. V. Isanc

2 May '81 24 Feb. '80

do. -(G) H. E. Bourchier...24 Feb. '80 do. 1). Hamond-Græme...24 Feb. '80

do.

-Jas. Johnston

do. -H. J. Gedge..

22 Feb. '82

15 Feb. '82

  Nav. Lieut.-C. H. Hopkins... 3 Mar. '79 Chaplain and Nav. Instr.-Rev.

John Brabazon, M.A...

.27 Supt. '80

Fleet Surg.-J. P. Courtenay..24 Feb. '80 Paymaster-A. V. Maccall ...25 Feb. '80 Chief Eng.-J. E. Turner...

Sub-Lieut.-E. W. Yorke..... Asst. Eng.-J. S. Rees

2 Oct. '77

4 Dec. '81

.19 June '80

    do. -E. G. P. Moffett .24 Feb. '80 Gunner-Geo. Cuthbert .13 Dec. '78 Boatswain-A. Sanders

do. -E. Baggs

9 Dec. '78

.12 Nov. '81

Carpenter Midshipman J. H. Fox ......25 Feb. '80 do. -G. M. Courage.30 Sept. '80 do. -C. V. De M.

do. -A. W.

Cowper

Stewart....

5 Dec. '81 Shaw

23 Nov. '81

10 Jan. '81

24 Feb. '80

Clerk-W. B Penny.

do.

-T. R. Price...

(Commissionel at Davenport, 24 Feb., 1880.)

Chaplain-Rev. W. R. Gilbert,

M.A.

9 Jan. '79 9 Jan. '79 .17 Sept. '78

9 Jan. '79

.22 Dec. '80 Staff Surg.-Jos. Wood, M.D..25 Mar. '82 Paymaster Wm. Rhodes... 9 Jan. '79 Chief Engineer--D. Grant 14 Nov. '79 Sub-Lieut.-C. R. S. Payne...10 Aug. '80 Asst. Paymaster-J. W. Chaster 14 July '80 Engineer Jas. J. Stuart

...

1 Oct. '81 9 Jan. '79 2 Aug. '78

19 May '79 .12 Nov. '81

do. -F. W. Parkes Gunner-Wm. Barrett (a.) Boatswain-R. Pratt...

do. E. W. Austin.. Carpenter J. R. Radmore (Commissioned at Sheerness, 9th Jun., 1879).

ESK, 3.

9 Aug. '78

Double Screw Iron Gun-Boat, 363 Tons. 310 H.P. Gunner-H. D. Copper...... 23 F b '81 (Borne in "Victor Emanuel.")

FLY, 4.

do.

Double-screw Composite

Gun-Vers.l.

603 (464) Tons. 490 (120) H.P. Commander-John Hope... 25 Mar. '82 Lieutenant-G.F. S. Knowling 5 June '82 -(N) C. E. Pritchard 22 Dec. '80 -R. H. J. Stewart...10 June '82. Paymaster-F. G. Farr. w ...26 Mar. '81 Surgeon J. B. Armstrong ...26 Mar. '81 Engineer J. A. Les on

do.

Assist. Eng.-A. J. Jobis....

Gunner A. J. Boss

7 Sept. '82

.26 Mar. '81

.22 Dec. '80

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26 Mar., 81).

CHINA SQUADRON.

FLYING FISH, 4. Composite S. Sloop. 940 (727) Tons. 840 (120) H.P. Surveying Service.

Lieut. & Com.-R. F. Hoskyn.26 Jan. '80 Lieut.-E. H. Bayly...

do.

-(N) Geo. Pirie

do. Geo. W. Gubbins..

do.

Henry aker

do. -H. A. Warren

do. C. H. Simpson.

.15 April'80

273

Chief Eng.-Wm. H. Gulliver.19 Sept. 'E2 Surgeon--J. Crowley, M.D. ...19 Sept, '82 Gunner-Thos. Owens

4 Aug. '80 (Ccommissioned at Chatham, 19th September. 1882).

15 April'80

15 April '80

29 Oct. '81

MAGPIE, 3. Double-screw Surveying

15 April '80

16 Aug. '81

(For surveying Service.)

Staff-Surg.--R. V. MacCarthy.15 April'80 Paymaster-H. C. Jenkins ...15 April '80 Chief Eng.-J. Stepheus ......15 April '80 Assist. Eng.-J. G. L. Baker.. 8 April '80 Boatswain-

(Commissioned at Sheerness, 15 April, 1880.)

FOXHOUND, 4. S. Composite Gun-Boat- 455 Tons. 470 H.P.

Lieut. and Comm.-J. M. Mc

Vessel.

805 (665) Tons. 600 (160) H.P. Lieut. and Commander--A.

Carpenter

Lieut.-H. R. Evans

do.

do.

do.

do.

...16 Dec. '80

22 Dec. '50

(N) Henry Belam ...17 Dec. '79 H. H. Douglas 18 Nov. '81 Andrew F. Balfour...24 Feb. 77 G. C. Frederick .22 Dec. '80 Staff Surg.-B. rnaid Renshaw15 Oct. '81 Paymaster-T. F. Harrison...22 Dec. '80 Engineer H. C. Stansmore...15 Dec. '81 Assist. Engineer-W. F. Pam-

phlett

Boatswain-W. Tozer Clerk C. J. Ferguson.

.22 Dec. '80

.22 Dec. '80

1 Mar. '82

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26th March, 1881).

Quhae

.24 Dec. '80

Sub-Lieut.-(N) John. P. Rol-

leston

.19 Nov. '81

Surgeon W. J.B Bookey

.26 Mar. '81

MIDGE, 4.

do. -L. G. S. Hancock.22 Dec. '80

Assist. Paym. in charge-H.

    Howell... Engineer-Chas. Allsop

.22 Dec. '80 .-Nov. '82

Gunner-W. M. Phillips .22 Dec. '80 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26 Mär., 81)

KESTREL, 4. Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

610 (462) Tons. 830 (100) H.P. Commander E. Hotham.. 23 Aug. '82 Lieut.-J. E. Bearcroft. 24 June '81 29 Aug. '82 Nav. Lt.-C. D. A. Morshead.15 June '80 Chief Engineer-Wm. Olive...24 Aug. '80 Surgeon T. E. H. Williams..15 June '80 Asst. Paym. in charge-B. G.

do. -H. W. Meredith

L. Evans

.10 Jan. '81 Assist. Eng.-E. J. Austen.. .25 June '80 Gunner-G. J. Long.... .15 June '80

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 15th June, 1880.)

LINNET, 5. Double-screw Composite

Gun-Vessel,

     767 Tons. 1,050 P.P. Commander-C. R. Harris .19 Sept. '82 Lieut.-(N) E. P. Smythies... 4 Aug. '80

do. -W. F. Forrest ......

              .....19 Sept. '82 Paymaster-M. Wellington...19 Sept. '82

Double-screw Composite

Gun-Vessel.

603 (464) Tons. 470 (120) H.P, Chief Eng.-S. B. Williams......10 May '80 Gunner-M. J. Delaney 9 Oct. '80 (Borne in "Victor Emanuel.")

MOORHEN, 4. S. Composite Gun-Boat. 455 Tons. 390 H.P.

Lieut. & Com.-J. H. Corfe 14 Sept, '80 Sub-Lieut.-P. Hewett.... 23 Jan, '79 do. (N) R. Morrisey..12 Feb. '81 Surgeon-L. H. Kellett, M.B....30 June '79 Assist. Paym. in charge A.

Hume

Engineer-G. S. Cornish Gunner-J. S. Rice

8 Apr. 79 .17 Mar, '79

25 Jan. 9

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 25th June, 1879).

PEGASUS, 6. S. Composite Sloop,

1,130 Tons.

970 H.P.

Commander-E. F. Day

8 Feb. '81

5 Mar. '79

Lieut.-F. Hutchinson

do. (N) A. L. Murray......18 Oct. '78 do. F. G. C. Langdon 5 Mar. '79 Staff Surgeon--A. W. Whitley 5 Mar. '79 Paymaster E. Hickson Chiej Eng.-W. Rumble ...

5 Mar. '79 3 Mar, '73

*274

Engineer J. J. Frost Gunner-

Carpenter G. Reed

Clerk-C. Vivian

CHINA SQUADRON.

5 Mar. '79

19 June '78

.14 July '80

(Commissioned at Devonport, 5th March, 1879).

SHELDRAKE, 4. S. Com. Gun-Boat. 455 Tons. 370 H.P.

Lieut. & Com.-M. L. Bridger 7 Feb. '79 Sub-Lieut.-(N) W. O. Thur-

burn

10 Jan. '80 do. -C. H. Umfreville. 8 Aug. '82 Surgeon-H. J. Madders, M.D. - Jan. '79 Assist. Paym. in charge-E.

Lander

Engineer-J. M. Watson

4 Mar. '79 1 April'81

Gunner-C. O. Martin (act.)..24 Jan. '81 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 24th June, 1879).

Double Screw Gun-Vessel.

756 Tons. 1,010 H.P.

SWIFT, 5.

Commander-Wm. Collins

15 Mar. '81

Lieut.-V. A. Tisdall

.15 Mar. '81

15 Mar. '81

do. A. H. Shirley

Nav.-Lieut-F. J. Harwood...17 July '80 Staff Surgeon G. B. Murray..15 Mar. '81 Paym.-F. R. C. Whiddon Chief Eng.-P. Colquhoun Engineer J. W. Hole Gunner-M. King..

.....15 Mar. '81 ...21 July '79

15 Mar. '81 .17 July '80

(Commissioned at Chatham, 15th Mar., 1881).

TWEED, 3. Double Screw Iron Gun-Boat. 363 Tons. 340 H.P.

Gunner-N. J. Potter

            23 Sept. '80 (Borne in "Victor Emanuel.")

VICTOR EMANUEL, 2. Ship.

5,157 (3,087) Tons. Receiving Ship at Hongkong. Captain W. H. Cuming...... 2 May '81 (Commodore of the 2nd Class.) Secretary Sidney W. Wright.22 April '79

Cmmander-J. G. Jones......15 June '80 1 ut.-R. T. Wood

6 Mar. '82 Nv. Lieut.-G. W. Balliston.21 Feb. '81 Copt, Mar.-F. A. Newington.27 May '80 Staff Surg.-D. MacIver, M.D. 8 July '80 Paymaster-E. R. S. Sandys..26 May '82 Surgeon-A. W. Russell.......26 July '82 Assist. Paymaster-C.H. Jones 7 July '80 Gunner-J. Armstrong ......19 Dec. '81

Boatswain-A. Milton ....

1 Nov. '79

Carpenter-Geo. B. Maben ...20 Aug. '81 Clerk-A. Wilson

do. -J. Willoughby

.20 July '80

1 Mar. '82

The following officers are borne for

various services.

Staff Comm.-J. E. Scudamore 29 Dec. '79 Inspector of Machinery-H. Wil-

liams

Engineer-W. B. Rock.

do. -Chas. Lane Boatswain-J. Leary.....

5 May '82

16 Aug. '81

19 Nov. '81

.15 June '80

For Hongkong Yard. Engineer-Thos. Scott (d)...13 July '80 (For reventing heavy guns.) Chaplain-Rev. C. M. Vau-

ghan, L. Th.

7 Sept. '81 For Hongkong Hospital. (New Books Opened 1st January, 1881).

VIGILANT, 2. P. Dispatch Vessel. 1000 (835) Tons. 1,230 (250) H.P. Lt. & Com.-Chas. Lindsay...24 Dec. '80 Lieut.-(N) F. A. A. G. Tate..22 Dec. '80 Sub-Lieut.-G. S. Sbuckburg.13 Mar. '82 Surgeon-J. B. Clibborn 26 Mar. '81 Assist. Paym. in charge-A.

Turner.

Engineer-J. A. Smith

.22 Dec. '80

22 Dec. '80

Assist. Engineer-J. G. Stevens 4 Aug. '80 Boatswain-J. R. Gibbs.....

.22 Dec. '80

(Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 26th March, 1881.)

WIVERN, 4. Screw.

Iron Turret Ship, Armour-plated. 2,750 (1899) Tons. 1,450 (350) H.P. Hongkong. Chief Engineer-L. M. Green..28 June '78 Gunner Wm. H. Pascoe......27 Sept. '79 Carpenter-Wm. Hansom...14 Mar. '78 (Borne in "Victor Emanuel.") ZEPHYR, 4. Screw Composite Gun-Boat.

438 (308) Tons. 530 (60) H.P. Lieut, and Com.-G. N. A. Pol-

lard Sub-Lieut.-(N) T. F. D. Dun-

das

6 Oct. '80

6 Oct. '80 do. -E. P. E. Jervoise. 5 June '82 Surgeon Wm. Hayes.....29 Oct. '81 Assist. Paym. in charge-R. H.

Clark

Engineer--Chas. Welch. Gunner-F. J. Bishop

6 Oct. '80

7 Jan. '80

6 Aug. '81

(Commissioned at Sheerness, 6th Oct., 1880).

FRENCH NAVAL SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

French Naval Squadron.

KERSAINT, 6. Cruiser of 3rd class. 250 H.P. 1,300 Tons.

Commander de la Bonninière de Beau-

mont, capitaine de frégate

Second in Command-Gervaise, lieutenant

de vaisseau

Watch Officer-Le Chapelain, enseigne de

vaisseau

do.

-Nicol,

do.

-Batelot,

do.

classe

do.

do.

-Didelot, aspirant de lère

Paymaster-Imbert, aide commissaire Staff Surgeon-Ardouin, médecin de lère

classe

Assistant Surgeon-Piton, aide médecin

LUTIN, 4.

Gunboat.

471 Tons.

100 H.P.

Lieut. and Com.-Rouvier, lieutenant de

vaisseau

Secondin Command-Le Fournier, enseigne

de vaisseau

Watch Officer-Le Troter,

do.

M

- Bechon,

do.

do.

Paymaster-Mestrel, aide commissaire Staff Surgeon-Brouillet, médecin de 2ème

classe

VICTORIEUSE, 13. Frigate of 1st class. 575 H.P. 4,500 Tons. Flagship.

Commander-in-Chief in China and Japan

 Waters-Contre-Amiral Meyer Captain and Chief of Staff D'Orrcieu de la

Bâtie, capitaine de vaisseau Second in Command-Touchard, capitaine

de frégate

Fleet Paymaster-Lorenehet de Montga-

mont, sous commissaire

Fleet Surgeon-Veillon, médecin principal

Chaplain-L'Abbé Mercier

ler Aide-de-camp-Schilling, secretaire,

lieutenant de vaisseau

2nd Aide-de-camp-Forestier, lieutenant

de vaisseau

Officer of Watch-Baudens, licut. de vais-

seau

do.

-Delpit,

do.

do.

-Moritz,

do.

do.

-Le Pelletier des Raviniè

res,

do.

do.

--Le Courtois,

do.

do.

--Rouyer, enseigne de vais-

seau

Fleet EngineerMiguel, mecanicien prin-

cipal de lère classe

Surgeon-Touchet, médicin de 2ème classe Midshipmen-Moulim

-de Paris de Boisronvray

-de Maudnit du Plessix

-de Roquemaurel

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

- Pichon

-Clarke

Assistant Surgeon-Le Gac

VILLARS, 15. Cruiser of 2nd class. 650 H.P. 2,300 Tons.

Commander-Deivatre

Second in Command-Moisson

Officer of Watch-Bourdonnay du Clésio

enseigne de vaisseau

do.

--Pierent,

do.

do.

-Sentis,

do.

do.

do.

-Juin, -Carpentier, do.

do.

Chief Engineer-Niobey, mécanicien prin-

cipal

Paymaster-Delonne

Staff Surgeon-Cazes, médecin de lère

classe

Midshipmen-Convers

do. do.

-Faton -Tourette

Assistant Surgeon-Babier, aide médecin

U. S. NAVAL SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

United States Naval Forces on the Asiatic Station.

Commander in Chief-Rear Admiral J. M.

B. Clitz

Chief of Staff-Captain J. S. Skerrett Flag Lieutenant-W. L. Field Secretary-Lieutenant E. B. Barry Aids-Cadet Midshipmen F. E. Bunts, G.

Wilkes

Fleet Surgeon-A. S. Oberly

    do. Paymaster-Geo. Cochrane do. Engineer-Philip Inch

do. Marine Officer-Capt. F. H. Corrie

"ASHUELOT."

        3rd Rate. 6 Guns. 786 Tons. Commander- -H. E. Mullan Executive Officer-Lieut.-Comdr. A. J.

Iverson

Navigator--Lieut. A. B. Wyckoff Watch Officers-Lieuts. H. T. Stocton, Master F. S. Hotelkin, Cadet Midship- men S. H. Wright, S. H. Williamson Engineers-Passed Assistant Engineers

      Jas. Entwistle, R. R. Leitch Assistant Engineer J. M. C. Pickrell Cadet Engineers-W. T. Webster, R.

Stewart

     Paymaster-E. A. Whitehouse P. A. Surgeon-E. H. Green Paymaster's Clerk-David Mouat Mate-A, F. Callender

"MONOCACY."

        3rd Rate. 6 Guns. 747 Tons. Commander-C. S. Cotton

Executive Officer-Lieut.-Comdr. R. D,

Hitchcock

Navigator-Lieut. F. P. Gilmore

Watch Officers--Lieut. L. P. Jouett, Mas- ters B. O. Scott, H. H. Barroll, V. L. Cottman

Paymaster-Jos. Foster Surgeon-Jas. A. Hawke

     Engineers-P. A. Engr. W. L. Nicoll, Assist. Engineers-W. N. Little, H. S.

Elseffer

Cadet Engineers-J. B. Parsons, M. A.

Anderson, T. J. Hogan

Pay Clerk-Francis Maloney

"PALOS."

4th Rate. 6 Guns. 306 Tons. Lieut. Commander-G. D. B. Glidden Executive Officer-Lieut. S. M. Ackley Navigator-Lieut. W. P. Conway Watch Officers-Cadet Midshipmen J. E.

Mahoney, H. B. Andrews

Paymaster-Asst. Paymaster Arthur Pe-

terson

Surgeon-P. Asst. Surgeon A. G. Cabell Engineer-P. A. Engr. F. M. Ashton

RICHMOND."

2nd Rate. 14 Guns.

Flag Ship.

Captain-Jos. S. Skerrett

2,000 Tons.

Lieutenant Commanders-Chas. O'Neil, E.

S. Houston

Lieutenants-J. J. Hunker, B. Noyes, N.

E. Mason, D. H. Mahan

Cadet Midshipmen- E. Carroll, C. H. Lauchheimer, H. L. Ballentine, J. W. Weeks, C. P. George, I. McJunkin, R. P. Haines, W. G. Ford Surgeon-A. S. Oberly

P. A. Surgeons-B. F. Rogers, A. A.

Austin

Chief Engineer-P. Iuch

P. A. Engineers-W. H. Heaton, G. S.

Gates

Assist. Engineers-A. M. Hunt, F. M.

Bennett

Cadet Engineer-F. B. Dowst

Pay Inspector-Geo. Cochrane

Marine Officers-Capt. F. H. Corrie, 2nd

Lieut. C. Mercer

Boatswain-Wm. Manuing Gunner-Geo. Fouse

Carpenter-D. W. Perry Sailmaker-J. S. Franklin

Paymaster's Clerk--W. S. Underdown Fleet Pay Clerk-F. S. Larkin

U. S. NAVAL HOSPITAL, YOKOHAMA.

Surgeon in charge-Med. Inspector N. L.

Bates

P. A. Surgeon S. H. Dickson Assist. Paymaster-J. A. Thudd

NAVAL STOREHOUSE, NAGASAKI. Paymaster in charge-J. C. Sullivan Paymaster's Clerk-O. Farrell

GERMAN SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

GESCHWADERSTAB.

Commodore- -von Blanc, Geschwaderchef Flagglieutenant-Lieutenant zur See Kitt-

steiner

Geschwader-Arzt--Oberstabsarzt D. Kue-

gler

Geschwader-Zahlmeister-Zahlmeister Rie-

mer

Geschwader- Auditeur-Marine-Auditeur

Iustizrath Hildebrand

S.M. KORVETTE CE STOSCH." Flaggschiff.

2,856 Reg. Tons, 2,500 H.P., 20 Guns. Korvetten Kapitän-Glomsda von Buch-

    holtz, Kommandant Kapitain-Lieutenant-von Reichenbach, I.

Offizier

do.

-

Freiherr von Löwen-

stern

do.

-von Henk

Lieutenant zur See-Landfermann

do.

-Weihe

do.

Erlich

do.

-Krause

do.

-Merten, adjutant

do.

-Engel

do.

do.

-Schack

Oberstabsartzt-Dr. Epping Assistenzarzt Dr. Brandstaeter Zahlmeister-Prasse

Marine Pfarrer-Heims

S.M. KORVETTE "LEIPZIG." 3,925 Reg. Tons, 4,800 H.P., 16 Guns. Kapitän zur See-Sattig, Kommandant Korvetten Kapitän-Dautriz, I. Offizier Kapitin-Lieut.-Freiherr von Maltzalın

do. -Maschke

do.

-Kohlhauer

Lieutenant zur See-Harms

--Braun

do.

do.

-Baron von Plessen -Klett

Unter-Lieut. zur See-Oehmke

do.

do.

-Habermaas

do.

-Prowe

do.

- Gessler

do.

-Bruch

do.

-von Krosigh

-H intzmann

Unter-Lieut, zur See-van Semmern

Oberstabsarzt-Dr. Kuegler Assistenzarzt-Dr. Weinheimer Maschinen Unter Ingenieur-Hempel Zahlmeister-Riemer

S.M. KORVETTE "ELISABETH." 2,508 Reg. Tons, 2,400 H.P., 19 Guns. Kapitän zur See-Hollmann, Komman-

dant

Korvetten Kapitän-Freiherr von Senden-

Bibran, I. Offizier Kapitän-Lieut.-Herbing

do.

-Müllenhoff

do. -Rüdiger

-Thiele

-Fischer

Ineutenant zur See-Scheder

-Bauendahl

-Deubel

-Schwartzkopff

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

-Wislicenus

do.

-Boerner

do.

-Ludewig

Unter-Lieut. zur See-Scheibel

Stabsarzt Dr. Möhring

Assistenzarzt-Dr. Bliedung Maschinen-Unter-Ingenieur-Schmidt Unter Zahlmeister-Nimé

Pfarrer-Nauck

S.M. KBT.

66

'ILTIS."

489 R.T. 340 H.P. 4 Guns.

Korvetten Kapitän-Klausa, Kouman-

dant

Lieut. zur See-Westphal

do.

do.

Reuss

-Mittler

-Heinrich XXVI., Prinz

Unter Lieut. zur See-Meyeringh Assistenzarzt-Dr. Gähde

S.M. KBT. "WOLF." 489 R.T. 340 H.P.

4 Guns.

Kapitän-Lieutenant-von Raven, Kom-

mandant

Lieutenant zur See-Paleske

do. do.

-Cossmann

-Jacobsen

Unter-Lieut. zur See-von Bassewitz Assistenzarzt--Dr. Niemann

NAVAL HOSPITAL, YOKOHAMA. Oberstabsarzt-Dr. Gütschow, chefarzt Lazareth-Inspector-Rostock

PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS,

DEALING WITH FOREIGNERS.

General Chinese Merchants.

Chun Cheong, 57, Bonham strand.

棧興萬

Chun Cheong Wing, 77, Bonham

strand West.

祥晋 Chun Cheung, 54, Bonham strand.

行振 Chun Yuen Hong, 12, Bonham

Man Fook Shing, 68, Bonham

strand.

Man Hing Chan, 68, Bonham

strand West.

棧山萬 Man San, 27, Bonham strand. 行順萬 Man Shun Hong, 16, Bonham Min Fat Hong, 72, Bonham strand.

strand West.

Min Hing Cheung, 70, Praya

West.

Mow Wo Cheung, 40, Wing Lok

Fong.

On Wo Loong, 75, Bonham strand

West.

strand West.

昌g

Fook Cheong Wo, 143, Praya

West.

隆盛福

Fook Shing Loong, 74, Praya.

祥和茂

添茂

Foong Mow Tim Kee, 53, Bon-

ham strand.

成豐慶

隆成

A Hop Hing Hong, 132, Bonham

Tai Cheong Wing, 65, Praya West.

Hau Cheong Yook Kee, 18,

Bonham strand West.

Hing Foong Shing, 62, Bonham

strand West.

隆和女 司公共管 Shaou Shing Co., 6, Wing Lok

Fong.

Shing Loong, 58, Bonham strand.

行豐乾

南建

隆泰乾

茂桂

昌發

strand.

Hung Him Tai, 10, Wing Lok

Fong.

Hung Kee, 22, Bonham strand.

Hung Yik, 72, Praya West.

Kin Foong Hong, 32, Bonham

strand West.

Kin Nam, 24, Wing Lok Fong.

Kin Tai Loong, 63, Bonham strand

West.

Kwai Mow, 31, Praya West.

Kwong Cheong Loong, 52, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Cheung Tai, 30, Bonham

strand West.

Kwong Fat Cheong, 70, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Fook Wo, 27, Praya West.

AH Kwong Foong Wo, 60, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Man Cheung, 102, Wing

Lok Fong.

Kwong Mow Tai, 18, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Tai Cheung, 64, Bonham

Kwong Wing Shing, 46, Bonham

strand West.

Kwong Wing Shun, 101, Wing

Lok

strand.

Kwong Wo Cheung, 64, Bonham

Kwong Tu Cheong, 50, Bonham

Kwong Yu Wo, 64, Bonham

strand.

Tai Fung Shun, 50, Bonham

strand.

Tung Shang Wo, 1, Bonham strand

West.

bằà Tung Tại Shing, 14, Bonham

記和

昌義

strand West.

Tung Tuk Hong, 80, Wing Lok

Fong.

Wing Cheung Kut, 49, Bonham

strand.

Wing E Cheong, 64, Praya West.

Wing Lee Ching, 56, Bonham

strand.

Wing On Hong, 106, Wing Lok

Fong.

Wing Shing Shun, 59, Bonham

strand West.

Wing Tung Fook, 11, Bonham

strand West.

Wo Kee, 97, Praya West.

Yau Loong Hong, 16, Praya.

Yee Cheong, 60, Bonham strand.

E4 Yee Cheong Ching. Fung Tang

記怡

泰怡

42, Wing Lok Fong.

Yee Kee, 45, Bonham strand.

Yee On Hong, 195, Praya West.

Yee Shun Hong, 48, Bonham

strand.

Yee Shun Tai, 66, Bonham strand

West.

Yee Tai, 28, Bonham strand West.

Wo Mee, 62, Praya West.

Yee Yik Hong, 48, Bonham strand.

Yuen Fat Hong, 10, Bonham

strand West.

strand.

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

279

Wing Cheung Shing, 82, Praya

West.

Wing Yee Yuen, 129, Wing Lok

Fong

Yuen Shang Loong, 26, Bonham

棧和 Wo Chan, 20, Queen street.

隆日

Yut Loong, 26, Wing Lok Fong.

祥興友

General Commission Agents.

楼主義

Choy Cheong Loong, 25, Praya

West.

Chun Tuk Wing, 14, Queen street.

和生福

泰生

Ifta

和英兆

棧生泰

Fook Shang Wo, 66, Wing Lok

Fong.

Kü Kee, 18, Praya Central

Kwan Loong Shing, 64, Wing Lok

Fong.

Kwong Foong, 88, Praya West.

Kwong Hip Wo, 88, Praya West.

Kwong Man Chun, 170, Praya

West.

Kwong Nam Hing, 38, Wing Lok

Fong.

Kwong Shun Loong, 63, Wing

Lok Fong.

Kwong Sang Tye, 97, Wing Lok

Fong.

Kwong Tai Yuen, 127, Praya Cen-

tral.

Kwong Tuk Wing, 53, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Tung Chan, 148, Queen's

Road West.

Kwong Tung Fook, Praya West.

Kwong Yü Foong, 74, Wing Lok

Fong.

Kwong Yuen Tai, 72, Praya.

昌建

安福

亨利

Kwong Wo Shing, 68, Praya West.

裕資

Ling Wan, 16, Queen street.

Mee Fook, 100, Praya West.

Ming Kee, 125, Wing Lok Fong.

昌順

安慎

泰時

Se Shing Wo Kee, 142, Wing

Lok Fong.

Sing Tai, 36, Wing Lok Fong.

Shiu Ying Wo, 20, Wing Lok

Fong.

Sun Tai Lee, 86, Praya West.

Sze Woo Chan. 101, Praya West.

Tai Hing Loong, 35, Wing Lok

Fong.

Tai Sung Chan, 26, Praya West.

Yau Hing Cheung, 45, Wing Lok

Fong.

Yee Sang Chan, 56, Bonham

strand.

Yu Sang Cheong, 6, Praya West.

Bakers,

E Loong, 35, Endicott's lane.

Kin Cheong, 26, Endicott's lane,

Kwong Wo, 30, Endicott's lane,

Wing Yik, 15, Queen's road East.

Bankers.

Cheung Yuen, 135, Queen's rond

Central.

Chung Shun Wo, 94, Wing Lok

Fong.

E Loong, 125, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Fook On, 6, Bonham strand,

Hung Cheong, 72, Wing Lok

Fong.

Hang Wo, 105, Wing Lok Fong.

Kin Yuen, 87, Wing Lok Fong,

Li Hung, 123, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Po Yeü, 167, Queen's road Central,

Shiu Foong, 141, Queen's road

Central.

Shun Cheong, 99, Bonham strand.

Shun On, 109, Bonham strand.

Sze Tye, 68, Wing Lok Fong,

Tuen Kee, 113, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tuk On, 53, Bonham strand.

Tung Fuk, 33, Bonham strand.

Wai Shun, 93, Bonham strand.

Wing Wo Sang, 9, Hillier street,

Yau Cheong, 28, Bonham strand

280

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

昌裕

Yü Cheong, 22, Bonham strand.

盛源

Yuen Shing, 29, Pottinger street.

Yuen Yuen, 115, Queen's road

盛悅

Yuet Shing, 29, Wellington street.

Central.

Barbers.

A Fook, 16, Lyndhurst street.

興亞

A Hing, 22, Cochrane street.

4Nam Sang, 19, Wellington street. Shun Hing Tai, 22, Wellington

street.

Yuet Shing, 19, Wellington street.

Bird's-nest Merchants.

隆合義

記輝

Kwong Yuen, 274, Queen's road

West.

Tuk Hing, 101, Bonham strand.

Wing Hing, 320, Queen's road

West.

Wing Yuen, 344, Queen's road

Central.

Yee Hop Loong, 111, Jervois street.

Block Makers.

Fi Kee, 19, Endicott's lane.

A Hop Lee, 24, Endicott's lane.

lix t

Carpenters.

I

Chun Loi, 259, Queen's road East.

Fung Shing, 27, D'Aguilar street.

Hip Shing, Ahok, 19, D'Aguilar

street.

Kwong Cheong, 40, Wellington

street.

Kwong Fat, 44, Wellington street. Kwong Loi, 75, Wellington street.

Kwong Shing, 30, Wellington

street.

Kwong Yuet Loong, 10, D'Aguilar

street.

Man Sing, 80, Wellington street.

Mow Loong, 72, Wellington street. Mow Shang, 21, D'Aguilar street. Mow Wo, 7, Lyndhurst terrace, Shing Wo, 23, Wellington street.

Tai Lee, 5, Lyndhurst terrace.

Tai Yik, 34, Lyndhurst terrace.

Tuk Chuen, 30, Queen's road East.

Tuk Tai, 9, Wellington street.

41

德大

証和

Tai Tuk, 38, Gilman's street.

Wo Kee, 33, Endicott's lane.

Bookbinders.

盛祥

Cheung Shing, 64, Queen's road

Central

隆匯

盛致

Chee Shing, 64, Wellington street.

盛福

Fook Shing, 13, Stanley street.

Hip Hing, 95, Queen's road East.

祥義

盛利

Lee Shing, 21, Stanley street.

德裕

FX jitt

it Kee Shing, 56, Queen' road Cen-

和裕

成文

昇泰

成天

tral.

Man Shing, 29, Wellington street.

Tai Sing, 60, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tin Shing, 64, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Wai Shing, 15, Stanley street.

Tung Shing, 53, Wellington street

Tung Wo, A Ho, 34, Cochrane

street.

Wo Shang, 4, Wellington street.

Wui Loong, Yu Look, 16, D'Agui-

lar street.

Chair Makers.

Yee Cheung, 34, Wellington street.

Yü Tuk, 32, Wellington street.

Yü Wo, 36, Wellington street.

Charterers.

Cheung Fat Chan, 79, Praya

Central.

Foong Yuen, 71, Wing Lok Fong.

.

I

281

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Hing Kee & Co., 128, Praya.

LA Hop Kee, 120, Wing Lok Fong.

Hung On Tai, 126, Wing Lok

Fong.

典義

Kum Cheung Tai, 43, Bonham

strand.

Sew Yuen Kee, 26, Queen's road

Central.

Wai Wo, 65, Queen's road Central.

Yee Hing, 69, Queen's road Cen-

tral

Clothiers and Drapers.

Kung On, 86, Praya Central.

Kwong Lee Yuen, 88, Queen

局商招船輪 Lun Shun Chiu Sheung

Kook, 22, Praya (China Merchants' S. N. Co.)

盛南

street.

隆興萬 Man Hing Loong, 77, Praya

隆安萬

*

成瑞

Central.

Man On Loong, 97, Bonham

strand.

Man On Wo, 82, Praya Central.

Ming Lee Hak Chan, 62, Praya

Central.

Nam Tai, 29, Wing Lok Fong.

Po Yuen Kung Chan, 76,

Wing Lok Fong. Shing Loong, 58, Bonham strand.

Soey Shing, 96, Bonham strand.

Sun Wo Yuen, 72, Bonham strand.

Tai Loy Chan, 20, Wing Lok Fong.

棧來泰 DARD Tung Kee Kung Sze, 103,

Wing Lok Fong.

Central.

盛維 Wai Shing, 73, Queen's road 興和

Wo Hing, 153, Queen's road

Central.

Chinaware Dealers.

E

Hing Loong, 85, Queen's road

Central.

Kü Loong, 112, Bonham strand.

A Kung Hing, 106, Bonham strand.

泰喜

Kwong Fook Loong, 104, Bonham

strand

Loong Yuen, 140, Bonham strand.

Yee Shing, 191, Queen's road.

Yew Cheong, 166, Wellington

street.

Cigar Dealers.

He Tai, 61, Queen's road Central.

Mow Hing, 56, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

德怡

Atick, 1, Wyndham street.

Nam Shing, 84, Queen's Road

Central.

See Wo, 87, Queen's road Central.

Tung Cheong, 111, Queen's road

Central.

Coal Merchants.

Hing Lee, 37, Tung-mun lane.

Wing On Cheung, 67, Praya West. Wing Kee, 15, Endicott's lane.

Yee Sang, 50, Praya Central.

Contractors.

Hing Yuk, 50, Queen's road East.

Kwong Tuk, 66, First street, West

Point.

Kwong Yuen, 35, Bonham strand.

Kwong Loi, 51, Second street,

West Point.

Tuk Yuen, 57, Queen's road East.

Tung Wah, 88, Queen's road.

Yee Tuk, 51, Queen's road East.

Cotton and Yarn Merchants.

Chuen Shing, 176, Queen's road

East.

Hip Loong, 96, Praya Central

Kin Hing Cheung, 2, Aberdeen

street.

Loong Mow, 69, Bonham strand.

Nam Fun, 8, Bonham strand.

Sun Hop Loong, 135, Wing Lok

Fong.

Tai Hing, 126, Wellington street.

Yuet Loong, 23, Wing Lok Fong.

282

興義

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Dyers,

Se Cheong Tai, 52, Lower Lascar

Row.

Soey Cheong, 4, Gap street.

Wing Yee Cheong, 140, Welling-

ton street.

Yee Hing, 3, Hillier street.

Eating House Keepers.

Hang Fa Lou, 325, Queen's road

Central.

road Central.

泰和 Wo Tye, 112, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

昌有 Yau Cheong, 216, Queen's road

盛裕

興楊

義喩均

Hang Heung Lou, 142, Queen's

Man Fong Lou, 42, Wing Lok

Fong.

隆昌化

Tsui Bing Lau, 72, Bonham

strand.

Yat Pan Lou, 114, Queen's road

Central.

怡兩

Central.

Yü Shing, 92, Queen's road.

Yeung Hing, 82, Queen's road

Central.

Flour Merchants.

Kwan Yü Yee, 56, Wing Lok Fong,

Kwong Ying Cheong, 90, Wing

Lok Fong.

Kwong Wah Yuen, 54, Wing Lok

Fong.

Lee Cheong Loong, 61, Wing Lok

Fong.

Leong Yee, 121, Bonham strand.

Lün Cheong, 107, Wing Lok

昌聯 street.

隆泰生 Sung Tai Loong, 88, Bonham

居維義

Yee Wai Kü, 83, Praya Central.

殘記和

記應

Fancy Goods Stores.

Cheong Hing, 198, Queen's road

West.

Cheung Wo, 30, Queen's road.

Chung Shing, 257, Queen's road.

Hoong Sing, 120, Queen's road,

泰均

Kwan Tai, 118, Queen's road.

Kwong Hing, 252, Queen's road.

Kwong Sing Loong, 105, Queen's

road Central.

Kwong Shing Loong, 96, Queen's

road Central.

Kwong Tai Shang, 94, Queen's

road.

Kwong Wo, 58, Queen's road.

tral,

Sun Shing, 70, Queen's road.

strand.

Wo Kee Chan, 59, Praya.

Ying Kee, 79, Bonham strand

Vink west.

Furniture Dealers.

和志

盛全

昌恒 典麗

生泰廣

隆興南

Nam Hing Loong, 109, Queen's

road Central.

Sun Hing, 484, Queen's road Cen-

隆麗

盛泰

Tai Shing, 88, Queen's road.

和機

Tung Hing, 208, Queen's road

昌生

Wah Loong, 68, Queen's road.

隆盛

利和

West.

Wing Cheung, 247, Queen's road

West.

Wo Lee, 86, Queen's road.

生麗

源匯

隆怡

Chu Loong Tai, 49, Queen's road

Central.

Kwong Lee Cheung, 43, Queen's

road Central.

Gold Dealers.

Chee Wo, 71, Bonham strand, Cheong Yuen, 64, Wing Lok Fong. Cheong Shing, 52, Wing Lok Fong. Chüen Shing, 31, Bonham strand.

Hung Cheong, 60, Wing Lok Fong.

Lai Hing, 73, Bonham strand.

Lai Loong, 41, Bonham strand.

Lai Sang, 37, Bonham strand.

Po Woo, 65, Bonham strand.

Sang Cheong, 27, Bonham strand.

Wing Shing Loong, 24, Bonham

strand.

Wui Yuen, 60, Wing Lok Fong,

Yee Loong, 135, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

East.

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Iron and Copper Smiths.

283

Lee Nam, 8, Endicott's lane.

Sun Cheong, 346, Queen's road

West.

昌新 昌泗 Sze Cheong, 342, Queen's road

Gold and Silver Smiths.

南濟

Chai Nam, 106, Wellington street

Cheong Hing, 5, Queen's road

Chun Nam, 104, Wellington street.

昌利

昇利

Lee Sing, 24A, Queen's road.

Wing Chun, 96, Wellington street. Wung Hing, 79, Queen's road East.

昌怡

Lee Cheong, 145, Queen's road.

Gun Makers.

Chün Sing, 190, Queen's road West.

Kwan Loong, 67, Queen's road

West.

Wing Fat, 14, Queen's road West.

Wing Hop Loong, 18, Queen's road

West.

Wing Tak, 26, Queen's road West.

興裕

Yü Hing, 186, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

West.

Tung Yik, 83, Wellington street.

Yee Cheong, 33, Queen's road.

Iron Founders.

Hip Yuen, 99, Queen's road East.

Kwong Hip Loong, 24, Gilmanʼs

street.

Toong Sing, 199, Queen's road

East.

Ying Woo Loong, 31, Praya East.

Japan ware Dealers.

tk Kwong Wing Tai Chan, 168,

Queen's road Central.

Kwong Wing Sang, 162, Queen's

road West.

Lock Hing, 12, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Loong Shing, 62, Queen's road

Central.

Insurances.

棧盛

Sam Shing Chan, 116, Queen's

road Central.

road Central.

司公險保局商招 Chin Sheung Kook 隆昌東 Toong Cheong Loong, 273, Queen's

Po Him Kung Sze,

22, Praya (China Merchants' S. N.

Co., agents).

A

Man On Ins. Co., 9, Queen's

road West.

司公限有險保泰安 On Tai Ins. Co.,

Ld., 8, Praya.

Mat and Bag Sellers.

Iron Dealers.

Fook Lee, 4, Hillier street.

和福

Leong Man Wing, 11, Hillier

street.

昌興

Shiu Loong, 10, Hillier street.

Yee Hing, 91, Kwong-yün street

East.

Yee On, 19, Hillier street.

昌順廣

Yik Loong, 340 Queen's road Cen-

和義廣

Wing Lee, 174, Queen's road Cen-

益成

tral,

tral.

Cheong Lee, 11, Graham street.

Cheong Loong, 30, Bonham strand.

Ching Kut, 89, Bonham strand.

Fook Cheong, 132, Wing Lok

Fong.

Fook Wo, 136, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Hing Cheong, 130, Graham street.

Hip Lee, 35, Bonham strand.

Kwong Cheong, 74, Praya Central. Kwong Shun Cheong, 37, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Ye Wo, 121, Wing Lok

Fong.

Shing Yik, 5, Bonham strand.

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

284

Tai Hing, 67, Bonham strand

West.

隆泰

利德

和裕

Tai Loong, 90, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tuk Lee, 88, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tung Cheong, 61, Bonham strand.

Tung Fat, 101, Bonham strand.

Wing Cheong, 10, Queen street.

Wai Cheong, 81, Bonhan strand.

Yü Wo, 102, Queen's road Central.

Medical Shops.

Fook Yuen, 50, Bonham strand.

Him Shun Cheung, 53, Bonham

strand West.

Kum Lee Yuen, 82, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Wo Loong, 38, Bonham

strand.

Man Yuen Tong, 34, Bonham

strand.

Opium Dealers.

Cheung Yuen, 101, Jervois street.

Ching Loong, 47, Jervois street.

Fook Yuen, 91, Jervois street.

Kin Hing Cheung, 2, Wellington

street.

King Wo, 85, Jervois street.

Ku Yuen, 87, Jervois street.

Kwong Loong, 72, Jervois street.

Kwong Shing Lee, 34, Wing Lok

Fong.

Kwong Shing Loong, 110, Wing

Lok Fong.

Lee Tai, 15, Jervois street.

Man Chuen, 109. Jervois street.

Man Yuen, 115, Jervois street.

Min Yuen, 63, Hillier street.

祥信謙

源利金

堂源萬

順安

On Shun, 139, Bonham strand.

Tung Shun Wo, 79, Bonham

源天

strand.

Wing On Cheong, 27, Bonham

Wing Tung Fook, 11, Bonham

司公和人

strand West.

隆和裕

Yü Wo Loong, 72, Bonham strand.

Yuet Wo, 113, Jervois street.

strand.

Tai Yuen, 105, Jervois street.

Tin Yuen, 97, Jervois street.

Tak Yuen, 125, Jervois street.

Yan Wo Kung Sze, 3, Cleverly

street.

Yee Yuen, 117, Jervois street.

台潤

成協

源巨

Milkmen.

Cheung Kee, 307, Queen's road

East.

Hing Kee, 38, Cochrane street.

Hop Wo, 17, Shelley street.

Shing On Lee, 36, Stanley street.

Yun Hop, 5, Cochrane street.

Oil Dealers.

Chun Cheong Wing, 77, Bonham

strand.

Hip Shing, 145, Wing Lok Fong.

Kü Yuen, 234, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tin Shing, 149, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Opium (prepared) Dealers. Chee Wo, 41, Wing Lok street.

源春 Chun Yuen, 152, Wing Lok Fong. 隆福

成天

益天

Tin Yik, 44, Bonham strand West.

昌南

Ying Tai Loong, 129, Queen's road.

順安

Fook Loong, 89, Jervois street.

Lai Yuen, 58, Bonham strand,

Ping Kee, 25, Jervois street.

Shiu Loong, 59, Bonham strand.

Painters.

Chan Kee, 41, Endicott's lane.

E Tai, 36, Stanley street.

Nam Cheong, 3, Tung-mun lane.

On Shun, 4, Gilman street.

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

On Wo, 18, Gilman street.

96,

成順 Shun Shing, Wellington

street.

fe E Ching Wah, 102, Jervois street,

285

Choy Cheong, 45, Bonham strand.

順泰

Tai Shun, 155, Queen's road East.

亨信

生益

Wing Hing, 20, Tung-mun lane.

Yee E, 34, D'Aguilar street.

Pawnbrokers.

Cheung Tai, 99, Queen's road West.

Chun Shing, 141, Bonham street. Fou On, 87, Wellington street.

Him Yuen, 267, Queen's road

益謙

West.

Kee Sang, 185, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Kung On, 202, Queen's road West. Lee On, 63, Queen's road Central. Leong Yik, 118, Wellington street.

Sing Woo, 149, Wellington street.

Shun Hang, 250, Queen's road

Central.

Tai Loong, 37, Queen's road.

Yik Sang, 87, Queen's road

tral.

Photographers.

Afong, Queen's road Central.

Chun Cheong Loong, 49, Jervois

street.

Fook Cheong, Wing, 27, Jervois

street.

Fook Tai, 169, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Fung Yuen Loong, 53, Jervois

street.

Fung Yuen Yuen, 70, Jervois

street.

Him Chuen Yik, 57, Jervois street.

Him Kut, 15, Bonham strand.

Hing Kee, 83, Jervois street.

Hop Cheong Loong, 86, Jervois

street.

King Cheong, 61, Jervois street.

King Tai, 69, Jervois street.

Ko Loong Tai, 33, Jervois street. Kwong Shiu Loong, 39, Jervois

street.

Kwong Fook Loong, 41, Jervois

street.

Kwong Loong Yuen, 19, Jervois

street.

Kwong Tai, 88, Jervois street.

Cen-Kwong Yu Lün, 5, Jervois street.

Hung Cheong Shing, 34, Queen's

彰禮

隆彰

華麗

road Central.

泰和濃

Nga Chan, 90, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

隆昌美

Po Chan, 60, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

隆美

Pun Lun, 56, Queen's road Cen-

利賓

盛桃

Pun Wo, 64, Queen's road Central.

To Shing, 42, Stanley street.

和紹

tral.

Wing Cheung, 66, Queen's road

Central,

昌和 Wo Cheong, 126, Queen's road

Central.

Lai Cheong, 78, Jervois street.

Lai Cheong Loong, 190, Bonham

strand.

Lai Wa, 9, Queen's road Central.

Lai Wo Tai, 17, Jervois street.

Me Cheong Loong, 81, Jervois

street.

Me Cheong Loong, 84, Jervois

street.

Shiu Lün, 169, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Shiu Wo, 13, Jervois street.

隆信 Shun Loong, 14, Wing Lok Fong.

Soey Cheung, 15, Jervois street,

源湍

Piece Goods Merchants.

隆泰新

Cheung Loong, 51, Jervois street.

Ching Lun, 161, Queen's road

Central.

彰泰

Soey Loong, 3, Jervois street.

Soey Yuen, 24, Jervois street. Sun Tai Loong, 21, Jervois street. Tai Lun, 96, Jervois street.

Tai Cheong, 7, Jervois street.

286

綸和

隆溢

成牙悅

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Tai Wing, 98, Jervois street.

Tung Sung Loong, 110, Jervois

street.

Wing Fung Tye, 43, Jervois street.

Wing Hang, 79, Jervois street.

Wing Tai Cheung, 29, Jervois

street.

Wo Lun, 35, Jervois street.

Yat Loong, 11, Jervois street.

Ying Lun, 37, Jervois street.

Yuet Loi Shing, 55, Jervois street.

Portrait Painters.

Shing Yuen, 64, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tung Hing, 34, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Wing Tye, 25, Queen's road East.

Wo Cheong, 7, Queen's road East.

Yee Sing, 3, Queen's road East.

Rice Merchants.

Chow Chan, 8, Tung Loi Lane

West.

Choy Shing, 170, Wing Lok Fong.

A Hop Chan, 172, Wing Lok Fong.

Wo Cheong, 126, Queen's road

Central.

Yan Cheong, 42, Wellington street.

源茂

興怡

Yee Hing, 60, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

珍怡

Yee Cheong, 2 Wellington street.

Yee Chun, 56, Wellington street.

益泰

Rattan Dealers.

昌興

Chuen Lee, 254, Queen's road

West.

King Kee, 134, Queen's road East.

Man Hing Cheong, 170, Queen's

road Central

Mow Hing Cheong, 120, Queen's

road.

Tai Kee, 21, Tsze Mi lane.

Wing Hing Cheong 262, Praya

West.

Rattan Chair Makers.

Cheong Kee, 141, Queen's road

East.

Cheung WC, 69, Queen's road East.

盛和

德義

Kung Yuen, 112, Wing Lok Fong.

Kwong Choy, 157, Queen's road

West.

Kwong Him Wo, 62, Bonham

strand.

Kwong Hop Loong, 135, Wing

Lok Fong.

Kwong Wo, 115, Praya West.

Mow Yuen, 183, Praya West.

Nam Hing, 174, Wing Lok Fong.

,

Po Loong, 108, Praya West.

Tai Yik, 63, Wing Lok Fong.

Tat Hing, 166, Queen's road West.

Tung Foong, 140, Wing Lok Fong.

Tung Mow, 201, Bonham strand. Tung On, 142, Wing Lok Fong.

Wing Fung Yuen, 51, Bonham

strand.

Wing Loong, 21, Bonham strand.

Wing On Cheong, 131, Praya

West.

Wo Mow, 86, Bonham strand.

Wo Shing, 150, Wing Lok Fong.

Wung Yuen, 73, Praya West.

Yee Tak, 126, Praya West.

Lin Cheong, 171, Queen's road

East.

Loong Hing, 76, Queen's road

East.

Tsun Lee, Queen's road West.

Sail Makers,

Chim Shun, 47, Praya West.

Leong Kee, 29, Wing Lok Fong.

Yee Shing Chee Kee, 52, Hing

Lung street.

Wing Kee, 42, Queen's road East

記池成義

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Saltpetre & Sulphur Dealers,

Cheong Kee, 14, Hillier street.

Kwong Yik Cheong, 95, Praya

Central.

Sun Hop Loong, 135, Wing Lok

Fong.

Wung Cheong Tai, 21, Wing Lok

Fong.

Yat Cheong, 26, Wing Lok Fong.

Ship Wrights.

Fung Hing, 229, West Point.

A Hop Lee, 162, West Point.

Hip Shing, 309, West Point.

Kwong Lee, 118, West Point.

Loong Yuen, 32, Praya West.

利信

利和

287

Ship Compradores.

Cheung Kee, 58, Praya Central.

Chune Wo, 30, Praya Central.

Chung Wo, 30, Endicott's lane.

Fat Hing, 4, Queen's road West.

Fook Kee, 9, Pottinger street. LT Foon Kee, 31, Stanley street.

Hoo Tye Loong, 50, Praya Central. Lin Cheong, 99, Wing Lok Fong. Man Loong, 24, Webster street. Nam Wo, 29, Stanley street.

Shing Hing, 80, Praya Central.

Shün Lee, 29, Praya East.

Wo Lee, 38, Praya East.

Shoe Makers.

Cheong Shing, 9a, Queen's road

East.

Cheung Shing, 39, Queen's road

East.

Hing Sing, 38, Wellington street.

Hop Hing, 126, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Hung Kee, 58, Wellington street.

Kee Sing, 36, Lyndhurst terrace. EX Kin Sing, 31, Queen's road East.

Kwong Hing, 83, Queen's road

East.

Nam Sang, 74, Queen's road East.

Nam Sing, 13, Lyndhurst terrace.

來義 Yee Loi, 11, Queen's road East.

Yip Cheong, 11, Wellington street.

Yuen Hing, 50, West Point.

Shing Ki, 4, Webster strect, Shing Tai, 14, Endicott's lane. Soey Lee, 23, Endicott's lane. Tai Kee, 1, Webster street.. Tai Sang, 25, Endicott's lane.

Tai Yuen, 2, Central Market.

興遠

生活

Tung Kee, 34, Praya Central.

Tuk Lee, 74, Praya Central.

Wah Sang, 78, Praya Central.

Wing Cheong, 7, Endicott's lane.

Wing Tye Loong, 39, Endicott's

lane.

Yan Kee, 59, Praya Central.

Yung Kee, 54, Praya Central.

Yung Lee, 4, Wing Lok street.

Sweetmeat Sellers.

茂怡

和盛

隆盛新

Chai Loong, 8, East street.

Choy Chun, 63в, Praya Central.

Choy Fong, 16, Bonham strand.

E Mow, 320, Queen's road.

Sam Shing Woo, 276, Queen's

road West.

Shun Shing Loong, 241, Queen's

road West.

Tailors.

Cheong Sing, 74, Queen's road

Central.

Hoi Lee, 132, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

288

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Vermillion Merchants.

It Hung Sing, 31, Queen's road Cen-

安均

盛達

tral.

Kwan On, 80, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Man Kee, 41, Queen's road East.

Nam Shing, 82, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Tung Cheong, 111, Queen's road

和太

Central.

Tung Hing, 15, Queen's road East.

Wah Hing, 78, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Wang Cheong, 163, Queen's road

East.

Yan Cheong, 47, Wellington street.

Tea Merchants.

Shiu Yuen Kee, 26, Queen's road

Central.

Sang Mow, 114, Wing Lok Fong.

Tat Shing, 5, Queen's road Central.

Ting Tai Hing, 352, Queen's road

West.

Yü Cheong, 73, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Timber Yards.

Kü Shing, 82, Queen's road West. Kwan Tai, 140, Queen's road West.

Shun Hing, 68, Wellington street.

Tai Hing, 21, Bonham strand.

Tai Wo, 22, Queen's road West.

Wing Kut, 178, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

Yan Wo, 77, Wellington street.

Washermen.

Cheung Hing, 25, D'Aguilar street. Chun Cheong, 31, D'Aguilar street. Hung Kee, 58, Hollywood road.

Hung Yik, 13, D'Aguilar street.

Hup Wo, 35, Cochrane street.

Kit Kee, 307, Queen's road East. 益綸

Lun Yik, 60, Hollywood road.

記成 att Shing Kee, 12, D'Aguilar street. 益泗

Sam Wo, 58, Queen's road East.

Sang Loong, 107, Queen's road

Central.

記有

亨泰

Tai Hang, 101, Queen's road East.

昌元

Tung Mow, 196, Praya West.

Wing Loong, 105, Wellington

street.

泰怡

Yee Tai, 116, Queen's road.

Sze Yik, 315, Queen's road East.

Tung Lee, 23, D'Aguilar street.

Wung Kee, 24, Wellington street.

Yow Kee, 52, Wellington street.

Yuen Cheong, 130, Queen's road

East.

記凌何

Tobacconists.

記廷何

Chu Wing Lan, 90, Jervois street.

昌利

Ho Loong, 73, Jervois street.

記滿劉

Watch Makers.

Ho Ling Kee, 139, Queen's road

Central.

Ho Ting Kee, 137, Queen's road

Central.

Lee Cheong, 155, Queen's road

Central.

Low Moon Kee, 10, Mercer street、

Man Shing, 335, Jervois street.

Tuk Kee, 123, Queen's road Cen-

tral.

南悦

Man Shun, 291, Queen's road.

Yuet Nam, 200, Yueen's road West

Wing Cheong, 113, Queen's road

Central

Yu Kee, 111, Queen's road Central.

1

1

THE HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

道上畢厘亞

道諾亞

里安同

ABERDEEN STREET, Ap-pa-tin Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Caine Road.

A-CHUNG'S LANE, Kwok Tsung Kai, from Lower Lascar Row to

'Ng-kwai Lane.

ALBANY ROAD, A-pan-ni Tò, from Upper Albert Road to Peak

Road.

ALBANY STREET, A-pan-ni Kai, from Queen's Road East to Praya

East.

ALBERT ROAD, A-li-pat Tò, from Queen's Road Central to Wynd.

ham Street.

ALBERT ROAD UPPER, A-li-pat Sheung Tò, from Albert Road, by

the Government Gardens to Caine Road.

ALEXANDRA TERRACE, A-li-shan-ta Kai, from Old Bailey to Shelley

Street.

ALGAR COURT, A-li-ka Hong, from Queen's Road West to First

Street.

AN FUNG LANE, An-fung Kai, from Queen's Road West to Praya

West.

ARBUTHNOT ROAD, A-pat-nok To, from Caine Road to Hollywood

Road.

A-Sow's LANE, A-sau Hong, from Market Street to Caine Road.

ASTOR BUILDINGS, Tung On Li, from Staunton Street to Aberdeen

Street.

BATTERY ROAD, Pau-toi Tò, from Sailors' Home to Pokfolum Road

BEACONSFIELD ARCADE, opposite City Hall.

BLACKSMITHS' LANE, Ta-tit Hong, from Fung Un Lane.

BONHAM ROAD, Man-ham Tò, from Caine Road to Pokfolum Road,

BONHAM STRAND, Man-ham Tai Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Queen's Road West.

BONHAM STRAND WEST, Man-ham Sai Yeuk, from Bonham Strand

to Praya West.

BRIDGES STREET, Pit-lit-che Kai, from Shing Wong Street to

Tai ping Shan Street.

BRIDGE STREET, Pit-lit-che Kai, from Leighton Hill Road to

Morrison Hill Road.

BURD STREET, Pat Kai, from Mercer Street to Cleverly Street.

BURROWS' STREET, Pa-lo Kai, from Wanchai Road to Praya East、 EX CAINE ROAD, Kin Tò, from Arbuthnot Road to Bonham Road.

11 CANTON BAZAAR, Yeung Fo Kai, Queen's Road East, opposite H. M、

Naval Yard.

CAROLINE HILL ROAD, Ka-lo-lin Shan Tò, round Caroline Hill.

CASTLE ROAD, Wai-shing Tò, from Caine Road to Robinson Road

West.

CASTLE STEPS, Wai-shing Kai-kap, from Seymour Road to Robinson

Road.

CENTRAL MARKET, Chung Wan Kai-shi, from Queen's Roa‍l Central

to Praya Central.

290

街國

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

E CENTRE STREET, Ching Kai, from Praya West to Bonham Road.

CHANCERY LANE, Chan shi-li Hong, from Arbuthnot Road to Old

Bailey Street.

街東山平太

CHEUNG HING STREET, Cheung Hing Kai, from Hollywood Road to

Lower Lascar Row.

CHEUNG KANG LANE, Cheung Kang Li, from Queen's Road East.

CHEUNG SHING LANE, Cheung Shing Li, from Caine Road to Tai-

ping Shan Street.

CHEUNG ON LANE, Cheung On Li, from Centre Street.

CHI YUNG STREET, Chi Yung Kai, First to Second Street.

CHINA STREET, Chung-kwok Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.

CHü KWONG STREET, Chiu Kwong Kai, Battery Road to Praya.

CHUK HING LANE, Chuk hing Li, off Gage Street.

CHUK LIN LANE, Chuk-lin Li, off Gap Street.

CHUNG WO LANE, Chung Wo Li, from Staunton Street.

CIRCULAR PATHWAY, Kung In Hong, from Gough Street Steps to

Ladder Street.

CLEVERLY STREET, Kap-pi-li Kai, from Praya Central to Queen's

Road Central.

COCHRANE STREET, Kok-lun Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Gage Street.

COMMISSARIAT LANE, Kam-se-li Hong, from Queen's Road East to

Commissariat Wharf.

CROSS LANE, Kau-ka Hong.

CROSS STREET, Kau-ka Tò, from Wanchai Road to Spring

Gardens.

D'AGUILAR STREET, Tak ki-la Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Wyndham Street.

DUDDELL STREET, Tò-te-li Kai, from Queen's Road Central, to Ice

House Street.

EAST STREET, Tai ping Shan Tung Kai, from Queen's Road Central

to Tai-ping Shan Market.

ELGIN STREET, I-li-kan Kai, from Staunton Street to Hollywood

Road.

ELGIN TERRACE, I-li-kan Toi, from Shelley Street to Caine Road.

EZRA LANE, E-sz-la Hong, off Pottinger Street.

FAT HING STREET, Fat Hing Kai, from Hollywood Road to Queen's

Road West.

FIRST STREET, Tai-yat Kai, from New East Street to Pokfolum

Road.

FRENCH STREET, Fat-lang-sai Kai, from Battery Road to Praya

West.

FUK HING LANE, Fuk Hing Li, from Jardine's Bazaar.

FUK ON LANE, Fuk On Li, Market Street, Tai-p ng Shan.

FUNG UN STREET, Fung Un Street, Jardine's Bazaar.

巷隆禧

街禧

街雲慶

里仁興

道活李荷

道館醫

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

291

GAGE STREET, Kit-chi Kai, from Lyndhurst Terrace to Aberdeen

Street.

GAP STREET, Cho-tün Shan Kai, from Hollywood Road to Queen's

Roal West.

GARDEN ROAD, Fa-ün Tò, from Albert Road by the East side of

the Government Gardens to Robinson Road.

GARDEN LANE, Fa-ün Hong, Shek-tong Tsui.

GIBB'S LANE, Kip-sz Hong, from Queen's Road Central to Praya

Central.

GILMAN'S BAZAAR, Ki-li-man San Kai, from Queen's Road Central

to Praya Central.

GILMAN STREET, Ki-li-man Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.

GOUGH STREET, Ko-fu Kai, from Aberdeen Street to Queen's Road

Central.

GRAHAM STREET, Ka-ham Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Staunton Street.

GUTZLAFF STREET, Kwok-sz-lap Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Lyndhurst Terrace.

HAU FUNG LANE, Hau Fung Li, from Ship Street.

HEARD STREET, Hot Kai, from Wanchai Road to Praya East.

HEUNG LANE, Heung Kai, from Queen's Road West to Bonham

Strand West.

HI LUNG LANE, Hi-lung Hong, from Queen's Road East to St.

Francis Street.

HIGH STREET, Ko Kai, from Bonham Road to Pokfolum Road.

HILL LANE, Shan Hong, from Hospital Hill Road.

HILL ROAD, Shan Tò, from Pokfolum Road to Middle Street.

HILL ROAD, Shan Kai, from Pokfolum Road to Middle Street.

HILLIER STREET, Hi-li Kai, from Praya Central to Queen's Road

Central.

HILLIER STREET SOUTH, Hi-li Nam Kai.

HING LUNG STREET, Hing Lung Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central,

HING WAY STREET, Hing Wan Kai, from King Sing Street to

Lung On Street.

HING YAN LANE, Hing Yan Li, from Upper Station Street.

HOLLYWOOD ROAD, Ho-li-wut Tò, from Pottinger Street to Queen's

Road West.

HOSPITAL HILL LANE, I-kun Shan Hong, from Queen's Road West.

HOSPITAL ROAD, I-kun Tò, from Bonham Road to New East Street.

ICE HOUSE STREET, Ping chong Kai, from Praya Central to Albert

Road, at Peddar's Hill.

IN KU LANE, In Ku Li, Sutherland Street to Praya West

292

街畏乍

街王林威

里松郭

街梯樓

坊上街梯樓

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ION LANE, I On Li, from Praya West to Queen's Road West

I WO STREET, I Wo Kai, near the Sugar Refinery.

I YIK LANE, I Yik Kai, from Middle Street.

JARDINE'S BAZAAR, Cha-tin Kai, from Praya East to Shau-ki Wàn

Road.

JERVOIS STREET, Cha-wai Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Morrison Street.

JOZE LANE EAST, Tso-shi Tung, from Ladder Street.

KAI MING LANE, Kai Ming Li, from Queen's Road East near H.M.

Naval Yard.

KAI UN LANE, Kai Un Li, from Peel Street.

KAT ON STREET, Kat On Kai, from King Sing Street to Lung On

Street.

KAT SING LANE, Kat Sing Li, from Ladder Street.

KAU U FONG, Kau-ü Fong, from Gough Street to Wellington

Street.

KEEN UN LANE, Kin Un Li, from Praya East.

KENNEDY ROAD, Kin Ne To, Garden Road to Wanchai Gap.

KI LING LANE, Ki Ling Li, from Queen's Road West to Praya

West

KING SING STREET, King Sing Kai, from Queen's Road East.

KIN SOW COURT, Kin Sau Li, from Gage Street.

KING STREET, Wong Kai, from Pennington Street to Nullah.

KING WILLIAM STREET, Wai-lam Wong Kai, from Pennington

Street to Sea Wall.

KOM U STREET, Kom U Kai, from Queen's Road West to Praya

West.

KUNG SHUN LANE, Kung Shun Li, in First Street, Sai Ying-pun.

KWAI WA LANE, Kwai Wà Li, from Hillier Street to Cleverly

Street.

KWOK CHUNG LANE, Kwok Chung Li, Hollywood Road to Lower

Lascar Row.

KWONG FUNG LANE, Kwong Fung Li, in Battery Road.

KWONG FOUR LANE, Kwong Fuk Li, from Upper Station Street to

Lower Caine Road,

KWONG-YUN STREET EAST, Kwong Un Tung Kai, from Bonham

Strand to Praya Central.

KWONG-YUN STREET WEST, Kw ng Un Sai Kai, from Bonham

Strand to Praya Central.

LADDER STREET, Lau-tai Kai, from Queen's Road Central to Bon-

ham Road.

LADDER STREET TERRACE, UPPER, Lau-tai Kai Sheung Fong, from

Ladder Street.

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

293

LADDER STREET TERRACE, LOWER, Lau-tai Kai Ha Fong, from

Ladder Street.

LAMONT'S LANE, Lam-man Hong, from Fúk Hing Lane.

LAN KWAI FONG, Lan-kwai Fong, in D'Aguilar Street.

LASCAR ROW, UPPER, Mo-lo Sheung King, from Ladder Street to

West Street.

KLASCAR ROW, LOWER, Molo Ha King, from Ladder Street to Fat

Hing Street.

LAU U LANE, Lau U Li, in High Street.

LEIGHTON HILL ROAD, Lai-tun Shan Tò, round bottom of Leighton

Hill,

A LEUNG WA TAI LANE, Leung Wà Tai Li, in Queen's Road West.

LUNG ON STREET, Lung On Kai, from Nullah Lane.

街市街

街臣地勿

街沙孖

LYNDHURST TERRACE, Lun-hat-sz Kai, from Wellington Street to

Hollywood Road.

MAN HING LANE, Man Hing Li, Peel Street to Hollywood Road.

MAN MING LANE, Man Ming Li, from Ship Street.

MAN WA LANE, Man Wà Li, from Bonham Strand to Praya

Central.

MARKET STREET, Kai-shi Kai, from Ladder Street to Pò Yan Street.

MATHESON STREET, Mat-ti-shan Kai, from Shau-ki Wan Road to

Perceval Street.

MERCER STREET, Ma-sha Kai, from Bonham Strand to Queen's

Road Central.

MIDDLE STREET, Chung Kai, from Battery Hill to Slaughter House.

MING TAK LANE, Ming Tak Li, from Market Street.

MORRISON HILL ROAD, Ma-li-sun Shan Tô, from Observation Place

to Wanchai Gap.

MORRISON STREET, Ma-li-sun Kai, from Bonham Strand to Queen's

Road Central.

* MOSQUE JUNCTION, Mo-lo Miu Kau Kai, from Robinson Road to

Shelley Street.

MOSQUE STREET, Mo-lo Miu Kai, from Robinson Road to Peel Street.

HH MOSQUE TERRACE, Mo-lo Miu Toi, from Robinson Road to Peel

*

Street.

MURRAY PATHWAY, Ma-li King, from Queen's Road Central to the

Government Offices.

NEW EAST STREET, San Tung Kai, from Praya West to Bonham

Road.

NEW WEST STREET, San Sai Kai, from Praya to Bonham Road.

NG KWAI LANE, Ng Kwai Fong, from Upper to Lower Hollywood

Road.

NULLAH LANE, Shek Shui-kü Hong, from King Sing Street to

Praya.

294

里桂扳

臺厘之必

街打必

街梨卑

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

OLD BAILEY STREET, O-lo Pi-li Kai, from Hollywood Road to

Caine Road.

ON NING LANE, On Ning Li, from Battery Road to Praya.

ON WAI LANE, On Wai Li.

ON WO LANE, On Wo Li, from Queen's Road Central to Gough

Street.

PAN KWAI LANE, Pàn Kwai Li, from Wo Fung Street.

PECHILI TERRACE, Pit-chi-li Toi, from Peel Street to Shelley

Street.

PEDDAR'S STREET, Pit-ta Kai, from Queen's Road Central to Praya

Central.

PEDDAR'S HILL, Pit Ta Hi Lo, Albert Road.

PEEL STREET, Pi-li Kai, from Queen's Road Central to Robinson

Road.

街頓寧邊 PENNINGTON STREET, Pin-ning-tun Kai, from Mint to Shau-ki

街華思巴

道林湖扑

街乍典

巷磅

街仁普

約中旁海

約東旁海

約西旁海

畢龍盤 道大后皇 東道大后皇

西道大后皇

街局錢鑄

街匣些老

街士

Wan Road.

PERCEVAL STREET, Pa-sz-wà Kai, from Shau-ki Wàn Road to

Praya.

POKFOLUM ROAD, Pok-u Lam Tò, from Queen's Road West to Pok-

folum,

POTTINGER STREET, Po-tin-cha Kai, from Praya Central to Holly-

wood Road.

POUND LANE, Pong Hong, from Hollywood Road to Rutter's Lane.

PO YAN STREET, Pò Yan Kai, from Gap Street to Market Street.

PRAYA CENTRAL, Hoi-pong Chung Yeuk, from Wardley Street to

Bonham Strand.

PRAYA EAST, Hoi-pong Tung Yeuk, from Eastern Market to East

Point.

PRAYA WEST, Hoi-pong Sai Yeuk, from Bonham Strand to Shek-

tong Tsui.

PUN LUNG LANE, Pun-lung Li, off Queen's Road East.

QUEEN'S ROAD CENTRAL, Wong-hau Tai Tỏ, from the Western

Main Guard to West End of Hollywood Road.

QUEEN'S ROAD EAST, Wong-hau Tai To Tung, from the Western

Main Guard to Wanchai Market.

QUEEN'S ROAD WEST, Wong-hau Tai Tó Sai, from West End of

Hollywood Road to Pokfolum Road.

QUEEN STREET, Wong-hau Kai, from Queen's Road West to Praya

West.

RICHMOND TERRACE, Richmon Tále Se, Bonham Road.

ROBINSON ROAD, Lo-pin-sun Tò, from Albany Road to Bonham

Road.

ROYAL MINT STREET, Chü-tsin Kuk Kai, from Jardine's Bazaar to

Mint.

ROZARIO STREET, Lò-se-li Kai, from Ladder Street to Tank Lane.

RUSSELL STREET, L1-8z-li Kai, from Bowrington Canal to Perceval

Street.

街西霎

里溪石

街利舍

里豐常

里棧石

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

295

RUTTER LANE, Lat-ta Kai, from Pò Yan Street to Upper Station

Street.

SAI LUNG LANE, Sai Lung Li, from Queen's Road West.

SAI ON LANE, Sai On Li, from Battery Road to Praya.

SAI WA LANE, Sai Wà Li, from Pokfolum Road to New West

Street.

SAI Woo LANE, Sai U Kai, from Queen's Road West to Praya

West.

SALT FISH STREET, Hàm U Kai, from New East Street.

SAM TO LANE, Sam To Li, from Battery Road.

SAU WA FONG, Sau-wa Fong, from Queen's Road East to St.

Francis Street.

SCOTT LANE, Sz-kat Kai, from Queen's Road Central to Praya

Central.

SECOND STREET, Tai I Kai, from Hospital Road to Pokolum

Road.

SEYMOUR ROAD, Sai-mo Tò, from Bonham Road to Robinson

Road.

SEYMOUR TERRACE, Sai-mo Toi, from Castle Steps to Seymour

Road.

SHARP STREET EAST, Shap Tung Kai, from Bowrington Canal to

Shau-ki Wàn Road.

SHARP STREET WEST, Shap Sai Kai, from Bowrington Canal to

Morrison Hill Road.

SHEK KAI LANE, Shek Kai Li, from Nullah Lane.

SHELLEY STREET, She-li Kai, from Hollywood Road to Mosque

Junction.

SHEUNG FUNG LANE, Sheung Fung Li, from Third Street to Second

Street.

SHIK CHAN LANE, Shik Chan Li, from Queen's Road West to

Praya West.

SHIN HING LANE, Shin Hing Li, from New Eastern Street.

SHIN HING LANE, Shin Hing Li, from Gough Street to Hollywood

Road.

SHIP STREET, Yeung-shin Kai, Praya East across Queen's Road

East.

SHUNG HING LANE, Shung Hing Li, from Queen's Road West to

Praya.

SIEMSSEN'S LANE, Shim-shan Kai, in Pò Yan Street.

SHING-WONG STREET, Shing Wong Kai, from Caine Road to Gough

Street.

SO-KON PO MARKET STREET, Sd-kon Pò Shi Kai, Jardine's Bazaar,

* SPRING GARDENS' LANE, King-chün Un Hong, from Queen's Road

East to Praya East.

SQUARE STREET, Sz-fong Kai, from Ladder Street to Market Street,

*±N ST. FRANCIS LANE, Shing Fat-làn-sa Hong, from St. Francis Street.

296

F

GUT

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ST. FRANCIS STREET, Shing Fi-làn-sz Kai, from Queen's Road East

running South.

STANLEY STREET, Sz-tan-li Kai, from D'Aguilar Street to Graham

Street.

STATION STREET, Chai-kun Kai, from Caine Road to Pò Yan Street.

STATION STREET UPPER, Chai-kun Sheung Kai, in Caine Road.

STAVELY STREET, Shi-ti-wà-li Kai, from Queer's Road Central to

Gage Street.

STAUNTON STREET, Sz-tan-tun Kai, from Old Bailey to Bridges

Street.

STONE-CUTTERS' LANE, Shek-tseung Li, from Hollywood Road.

SUI HING LANE, Sui Hing Li, from Caine Road.

SUN WAI LANE, Sun Wai Li, off Hollywood Road near Central

Police Station.

SHUNG ON LANE, Shung On Li, Queen's Road East.

SUTHERLAND STREET, Sau-ta-lan Kai, from Praya West to Queen's

Road West.

TAI LOI LANE, Tai Loi Li, First Street, Sai Ying-pun.

TAI PING LANE, Tai Ping Li, from Tai-ping Shan Street to Market.

TAI-PING SHAN STREET, Tai-ping Shan Kai, from Bridges Street

to Pò Yan Street.

TAI WO STREET, Tai Wo Kai, from Wanchai Road to Praya East.

E TAI WONG LANE, Tai Wong Li, from Queen's Road East to Praya.

巷皮剦

里步地

山斷掘

TAI WONG STREET, Tai Wong Kai, from Queen's Road East to

Praya East.

TAK HING EAST ALLEY, Tak Hing Tung Hong, from Praya West to

Queen's Road West.

TAK HING WEST ALLEY, Tak Hing Sai Hong, from Praya West to

Queen's Road West.

TAK HING LANE, Tak Hing Li, off Pò Yan Street.

TAK SING LANE, Tak Sing Li, from Second Street.

TAM KUI LANE, Tam Kui Li, off Western Street.

TANG LUK STREET, Tang Luk Kai, from Praya East to Morrison

Hill Road.

TAN KWAI LANE, Tan Kwai Li, from Ladder Street.

TANK LANE, Shui-chi Hong, from Lascar Row to Caine Road.

TANNERY LANE, Im-pi Hong, from Market Street to Tank.

TI-PO LANE, Ti-pò Li, from High Street, Sai Ying-pun.

THE GAP, Kwat-tün Shan, from Wanchai Market to Morrison

Hill Road,

·

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

297

THIRD STREET, Tai Sam Kai, from New East Street to Pckfolum

Road.

TIK LUNG LANE, Tik Lung Li, in Queen's Road East.

TRIANGLE STREET, Sam A Kai, from Wanchai Road to Praya East.

TSING KAI LANE, Tsing Kai Li, from Nullah Lane to Albany

Street.

TSING TSUNG LANE, Tring Tsung Li, from Queen's Road East.

TSUI LUNG LANE, Tsui Lung Li, in Queen's Road East.

TSUN WING LANE, Tsun Wing Li, off Graham Street.

TSUNG SAU LANE, Tsung Sau Li, from Queen's Road West.

Tsz-MI ALLEY, Tsz Mi Kai, from Queen's Road West to Praya

West.

TSZ TUNG LANE, Tsz Tung Hong, from First Street, Sai Ying-pun.

TUNG HING ALLEY, Tung Hing Kai, from Queen's Road West to

Praya West.

TUNG LOI LANE, Tung-loi Li, from Harbour Master's Office west-

ward.

TUNG LOK LANE, Tung Lok Li, from Tai-ping Shan Street Steps.

TUNG LUNG LANE, Tung Lung Li, from Wanchai Road.

TUNG MAN LANE, Tung Man Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.

TUNG TAK LANE, Tung Tak Li, from Cochrane Street.

TUNG WO LANE EAST, Tung Wo Tung Kai, from Middle Street.

TUNG WO LANE WEST, Tung Wo Li Sai, from Middle Street.

U HING LANE, U Hing Li, from Queen's Road Central.

UI HING LANE, Ui Hing Li, Spring Gardens.

MUI LUNG LANE, Ui Lung Li, in Bowringtor, Leighton Hill Road. UI ON LANE, Ui On Li, from Second Street to Third Street.

M UI UN LANE UPPER, Ui Un Sheung Li, from Upper Erd of Peel

Street.

UI UN Lane Lower, Ui Un Ha Li, from Upper End of Peel Street.

U LOK LANE, U Lok Li, from Third Street.

U PO LANE WEST, U Pò Li Sai, from First Street, Sai Ying-pun. U PO LANE EAST, U Pò Li Tung, from First Street, Sai Yirg-pun, UN ON LANE, Un On Li, Hollywood Road to Circular Pathway.

298

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

UPPER STATION STREET, Chai-kun Sheung Kai, from Hospital Road

to Station Street.

U YAM LANE, U Yam Li, in East Street, Tai-ping Shan.

VALLEY ROAD, Wà-li To, round Wong-nai Chung Valley.

VILLAGE STREET, Heung-ha Kai, from Leighton Hill Road to

Jardine's Bazaar.

WA IN FONG, Wà In Fong, from Staunton Street.

WA IN FONG EAST, Wà In Tung Kai, from Staunton Street to Shing

WoLg Street.

WA ON LANE, Wà On Li, from Aberdeen Street.

WAI YAN LANE, Wai Yan Li, from Ladder Street, Tai-ping Shan.

WANCHAI ROAD, Wàn tsai Tò, from Bowrington Canal to Queen's

Road East.

WARDLEY STREET, Wak-li Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.

WEBSTER BAZAAR, Kam Lung Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.

WELLINGTON STREET, Wai-ling-tun Kai, from Wyndham Street to

Queen's Road Central.

WEST STREET, Tai ping Shan Sai Kai, from Queen's Road Central

to Tai-ping Suan Street.

HWEST TERRACE, Lok Kan, from Castle Road.

里和雍

街蘭泄

WILMER STREET, Wai-li-ma Kai, from Praya West to Queen's Road

West.

WING FUNG LANE, Wing Fung Li, from Queen's Road East.

WING HING LANE, Wing Hing Li.

WING ON LANE, Wing On Kai, from Queen's Road Central to Praya. WING LOK STREET, Wing Lok Kai, from Praya Central to Praya

West.

WING WA LANE, Wing Wá Li, from D'Aguilar Street.

WITTY STREET, Wat-ti Kai, from Praya West to Middle Street.

WO FUNG STREET, Wo Fung Kai, from Queen's Road tc Praya

West.

WO ON LANE, Wo On Li, from D'Aguilar Street.

WYNDHAM STREET, Wan-ham Kai, from Queen's Road Central to

Holly wood Road.

YAN SHAU LANE, Yan Sau Li, from D'Aguilar Street..

YAP CHU ALLEY, Yap Chi Hong, from Praya East.

YEONG LOK LANE, Yeong Lok Li, off Upper Station Street.

YUNG WO LANE, Yung Wo Li, from Pound Lane, Tai-ping Shan.

ZETLAND STREET, Sit-lan Kai, from Queen's Road Central to Ice

House Street.

MACAO.

Macao is situated in 22 deg. 11 min. 30 sec. N. latitude, and 113 deg. 32 min. 30 sec. E. longitude, on a rocky peninsula, renowned, long before the Portuguese settled on it, for its safe harbour for junks and small vessels. The Portuguese, who had already settled on the island of Lampacao, and frequented for trading purposes Chin-chew, Lianpo, Tamao, and San-choan (St. John's island, where St. Francis Xavier died) first took up their residence at Macao in 1557. Shortly after their arrival pirates and adventurers from the neighbouring islands commenced to molest them. The Chinese authorities were powerless to cope with these marauders, who went so far as to blockade the port of Canton. The Portuguese manned and armed a few vessels and succeeded in raising the blockade of Cauton and clearing the seas. The town of Macao soon afterwards began to rise, and during the eighteenth century trade flourished wonderfully, the difficulty of residence at Canton greatly contributing towards it. The East India Company and the Dutch Company had establishments in Macao.

     Historians are divided in opinion as to whether the possession of Macao by the Portuguese is due to Imperial bounty or to right of conquest. There can be no doubt, however, that it was held a! a rental of 500 ta ls a year until Governor Ferreira do Amaral in 1848 refused to pay it any longer and forcibly drove out the H ppo or Chinese Customs-house, and with it every vestige of Chinese authority. This bold stroke cost him his life in August, 1849, for he was waylaid and barbarously mur- dered near the Barrier of Porta do Cerco and his head was taken to Canton. On the Chinese troops at the Barrier showing fight and massing in great numbers, the Portuguese troops gallantly advanced, took the fort of Passaleão, and drove the Chinese from the'r posit ons.

     The settlement is separated from the large island of Heang-shan by a wall built across the neck of land from shore to shore. Two principal ranges of hills, one running from south to north, the other from east to west, may be considered as forming an angle, the base of which leans upon the river or anchoring place. The public and private buildings, a cathedral, and several churches, are raised on the declivities, skirts, and beights of hillocks. On the lofty mount eastward, called Charil, is a fort, enclosing the hermitage of Na. Sra. de Guia, and westward is Nilla, on the top of which stands the hermitage of Na. Sra. de Penha; entering a wide semi-circular bay, which faces the east, on the right hand stands the fort San Francisco; and on the left, that of Na. Sra. de Bom Parto. Scen from the roads or from any of the forts crowning the several hillocks, Macao is extremely picturesque. The public and private buildings are gaily painted and the streets kept very clean.

     Since the cession of the island of Hongkong to the British, the trade of Macao has decreased considerably, and the coolie trade gave it an unenviable notoriety. This traffic, pregnant with abuses, was happily abolished in 1874. Tea continues to

be an article of export, showing the value of from $700,000 to $800,000 a year. Essential oils are also exported to some extent. There is likewis some trade in opium. Silk filature and other factories have also lately been established.

     The terrific typhoon of the 23rd September, 1874, which swept across Hongkong and the Southern Coast of China with such force, laid a considerable part of Macao in ruins. During the full violence of the wind, and fearful rise of the tide, a fire took place which consumed the best houses in the parish of Santo Antonio, the ruins of many of these buildings still marking the site of the disaster.

With its trade gone

and consequent departure of many of its residents, the activity of the place is a thing of the past. Owing to its pleasant climate and the quietude always prevailing, Macao bas become the refuge of invalids and busy workers from Hongkong and other neighbouring ports.

300

MACAO

  In the town there are several places of interest apart from the Fan-tan or gam- bling saloors. The gardens and Grotto of Camoens, once the resort of the celebrated Portuguese Poet Camoens, are worth seeing, as also the noble facade of the ancient Jesuit church of San Paulo, burnt in 1835. Pleasant excursions can be made to the Hot Springs of Yô-mak, about sixteen miles from Macao, easily reached in about three and a-half hours by steam launch. In winter suipe are plentiful in the neighbouring paddy fields and afford good sport.

The Hongkong, Canton, and Macao Steamboat Company runs a daily steamer (Sundays excepted) between Macao and Hongkong, leaving the former port at 8 o'clock a.m. and Hongkong at 2 p.m. To Canton there is a steamer on every alternate day, Sundays excepted. The distance from Macao to Hongkong is 401 miles, and to Canten 88 miles. The population of Macao, according to returns made in 1879, was-Chinese, 63,532; Portugi ese, 4,476; other nationalities, 78; or a total of 68,086.

Colonial Government.

DIRECTORY.

Plenipotentiary in China, Japan, and Siam, and Governor of the Province-His Excel- lency Joaquim José da Graça Secretary General and Secretary of Lega-

tion-Dr. J. A. H. Corte Real Aide-de-camp to H. E. the Governor-J. L.

d'Oliveira

Adjutant to H. E. the Governor-Claudio

J. da Silva

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE. Colonial Secretary-General.-Dr. J. A. H.

Corte Real

Chief Clerk-Tercio da Silva

In Charge of the Military Depart.-vacant Acting 1st Clerk-D. de Barros

do. 2nd do. -J. J. dos P. Carvalho do. 3rd do. -M. dos Remedios

  COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENT. President-The Governor

Secretary-Dr. J. A. H. da C. Corte Real Members The Bishop, the Commandant of Policial Guard, the Commandant Monte Fort, the Judge, the Attorney- General, the Chief-clerk of the Ex- chequer, the President of the Municipal Chamber, the Colonial Surgeon

COUNCIL OF THE PROVINCE, President-The Governor Members-The Colonial Secretary, the At- torney-General, A. I. da Fonseca, A. J. Bastos, Jr.

Supplemental Members-T. J. Rodrigues,

E. M. da Silva

MUNICIPAL CHAMBER. President-Domingo C. Pacheco Members-F. M. de Graça, C. J. Gracias, J. V. de Jesus, Cancio Jorge, Miguel Ayres da Silva Treasurer-F. P. Marques Secretary-S. A. Tavares

Clerks T. M. Marques, F. Victal Messenger-Luiz Maria do Rozario

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL. Members-A. M. da Roza, F. de P. Noro- nha, J. T. Robarts, M. M. Maher, J. E. d'Almeida, F. de P. Cortella Supplemental Members-M. A. dos Reme- dios, A. de Barros, M. B. da Roza, F. A. Volong, F. M. da Cunha, J. F. Franco

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL. (Annexed to the Municipal Chamber.)

Administrator-L. Ferreira 1st clerk-E. Vianna 2nd do.-M. P. Simoës Bailiff-M. A. de Souza

SUPREME COURT.

MILITARY SECTION.

President The Governor J. J. da Graça Members The Judge, the Commandant Policial Guard, the Commandant of the Line Regiment, the Senior Naval Officer, the Second Naval Officer.

CIVIL SECTION. President―The Governor J. J. da Graça

MACAO.

Members The Judge, the two members of the Provincial Council, the President of the Municipal Chamber, the Pro- curador dos Negocios Sinicos

REVENUE DEPARTMENT.

Committee.

President The Governor J. J. da Graça Members-The chief clerk of the Exche- quer J. C. P. d'Assumpção, the Trea- surer C. V. da Rocha, the Acting At- torney-General Vicente S. Pereira

BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION. President-The Governor J. J. da Graça Members-The Bishop, J. A. R. Cabral, L. Pereira Leite, Dr. A. A. M. de Vascon- cellos

BOARD OF HEALTH. President-Dr. L. A da Silva Members-Dr. F. B. de Carvalho, (absent) Dr. Luiz L. Franco, Dr. Belarmino Lobo (absent) Dr. J. G. da Silva

MILITARY HOPITAL OF SAM JANUARIO.

President-Dr. L. A. da Silva

Member-Dr. J. J. F. Alvares

Secretary-J. J. d'Azevedo

COMPANHIA DE SAUDE.

10. Escrivao-F. da Rocha

Enfermeiro de la. classe-V. de P. C. de

Lemos

Enfermeiros de 2a. classe-Joaquim Pedro, A. de Figueiredo, J. Gonsalvez, E. de Souza (absent)

SURVEYOR GENERAL'S DEFART- MENI. Director-Major do Estado Maior d'En-

genheria-C. J. de Britto Conductores Ensign A. F. Lobo, A. A.

Sauvage

Desenhador-A. Heitor

Amanuense-D. P. d'Almeida Marques

Committee.

President The Governor J. J. da Graça Members-Director do Estado Maior d'Engenharia, C J. de Brito; the chief clerk of the Exchequer, J. C. P. d'As- sumpção; the Attorney-General, A. E. d'Almeida e Azevedo; the Vice-Pre- sident of the Municipal Chamber, F. M. de Graça; Secretary A. A. Sauvage

20.

REVENUE OFFICE.

301

Secretario-J. C. P. d'Assumpção Contador J. J. d'Azevedo (interino) lo. Escripturario-J. J. d'Azevedo

do. -F. de P. M. da Rocha Adjuncto-Pancracio da Silva, M.D. lo. Amanuense-J. C. d'Assumpção 10. do. Supplente A. J.V. Ribeiro 20. Amanuense-C. A. dos Santos Oliveira 20. do. Supplente-F. X. da Roza Porteiro-V. de Oliveira

Continuos-J. L. Correia, José da Sta.

Clara, José da Sta. Clara, Jr.

TREASURY DEPARTMENT. Thezoureiro-Carlos V. da Rocha Fiel-Edmundo M. Marçal Amanuense-Joaquim Rodrigues

TAX OFFICE.

Recebedor-F. V. Ribeiro Ajudante F. de P. Marçal Amanuense-N. P. Gonsalves

Committee.

Presidente-J. J. d'Azevedo Fiscal-Delegado do Procurador da Coroa

e Fazenda

Vogaes-L. A. I. Pereira, N. T. Fernan-

dez, J. E. d'Almeida Secretary-A. J. Brandão

Vogaes Chinezes-Lu-can, Fom-iong, Long-

hang

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT.

Judge-Dr. J. J. da Silva 1st Substituto-L. Marques 2nd

do. -T. d'Aquino Migueiz Attorney Gen.-V. S. Pereira (acting) Lawyers-F. da C. Lobo, V. S. Pereira, A. Bastos, Jr., L. Ferreira, E. M. da Silva, A. A. Pacheco, José da Silva

Clerks and Notaries Public-Luiz Pereira

Leite, José M. da Costa

Clerk to the Judge and Orphans' Fund-

João Hyndman

Accountant & Distributor-A. Rangel

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. L. Marques, judge, J. E. d'Almeida, sub- stitute, Sé and Santo Antonio Districts; M. M. Maher, judge, L. A. Franco, sub- stitute, San Lourenço District; B. da Silva, clerk

COMMERCIAL JURY. President-The Judge Secretary-The Attorney General

#

302

MACAO.

REGISTER DEPARTMENT. Chief The Attorney-General, Vicente S.

Pereira (acting)

Clerk-F. M. Sales

Clerk-A. A. B. da Silveira

PROCURATURA DOS NEGOCIOS

SINICOS.

Procurador-A. M. d'Oliveira Substituto-Lourenço Marques Primeiro Interprete P. N. da Silva Segundo Interprete Eduardo Marques Alumno Interprete la. Classe-Augusto

Oscar Marques

Alumnos Interpretes 2a. Classe-Carlos A. R. d'Assumpção, Jonö E. d'Almeida Alumnos Extraordinarios-H. J. S. Pitter, F. M. P. Marques, F. M. de Cunha, Jr. Escriväes E. Lopez, J. B. Goularte, Edu-

ardo Leite

Amanuense-C. de S. Placé, Luciano Lopos Linguas-M. B. Xavier, J. A. T. Robarts Officiaes de Deligencias-V. E. da Luz, B.

Simões, Alfredo Carvalho

CADEIA PUBLICA. Fructuoso de Figueiredo, carcereiro

ST. MICHAEL'S PUBLIC CEME-

TERY.

(Under the charge of the Municipal Chamber.)

Warden--J. F. de Souza

Porter L. J. Cordeiro

POST OFFICE.

R. de Souza, acting postmaster, 1, Rua

de Sta. Clara

ECCLESIASTICAL GOVERNMENT. Bishop-D. Manl. B. de S. Ennes Sec. of the Ecclesiastical Chamber-Rev. G.

F. da Silva

CABIDO.

Dean-Rev. M. L. de Gouvea (absent) Deacons-Rev. A. M. de Vasconcellos, Rer. V. V. Rodrigues, Rev. G. F. da Sih. Rev. F. A. Fernandes (absent), Rer. F. X. Cortella, Rev. F. X. A. da Silva, Rev. F. F. X. da Silva Honorary do.--Rev. F. A. d'Almeida

     VICARS AND CHAPLAINS. Curate of the Cathedral-Rev. Simeão Vicar of. St. Laurence's parish church-

Rev. F. A. d'Almeida (acting) Vicar of St. Anthony's parish church-

Rev. A. C. B. Pereira

Vicar of St. Lazare's parish church--Rev

Lucas Lyra

Chaplain of St. Augustine's church-Rev.

A. J. G. Pereira

Chaplain of St. Domingo's church-Rev.

G. F. da Silva

Chaplain of ex-Convent of Sta. Clara-

Rev. V. V. Rodrigues

Board of Education.

GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS.

Teacher of Navigation and Mathematics-

A. J. d'Azevedo Gomes

Prof. of First Lessons for boys' classes, J. J. Esteves; for girls' classes, San Lourenço District, Mrs. Casimira Mar- ques, acting; Sé's District, Mrs. Sarah Leite

COLLEGIO DE SANTA ROZA DE LIMA.

COMMISSAO DIRECTORA. Presidente Bispo M. B. S. Ennes Vice-Presidente Lourenço Marques Vogal Manuel M. G. da Silva Thesoureiro-Thomas d'Aquino Migueis Secretario-Rev. V. V. Rodrigues

PESSOAL DO COLLEGIO.

Regenta D. Thereza da A. Danenberg Mestras D. Lydia F. da Sta. Cruz, D. Joaquina da Luz, D. Jessie Wild Loureiro

Prefeitas R. de Carmo e Claudina da

Sta. Trinda le

Capellão-Rev. V. V. Rodrigues Sacristã-Zeferino A. V eir

ASSOCIACAM PROMOTORA DA INSTRUCCAM DOS MACAENSES. Presidente P. N. da Silva

Secretario-M. A. dos Remedios Thesoureiro-B. de S. Fernandes

Vogaes R. de Souza, D. C. Pacheco, M.

Ayres da Silva, F. M. de Graça

ESCOLA COMMERCIAL. Professores -J. L. H. Milner, J. V. de Jezus, A. de A. Gones, Kuan Han- chan, J. A. R. Cabral

ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE. Rector--Dm. M.B. de Souza Ennes, Bishop Vice Rector--Rev. F. T. S. de Souza Ennes Physician Dr. J. C. da Silva Telles

MACAO.

303

   Advocate A. Bastos, Jr. Secretario do Conselho de Estudos-F. M.

d'A. Caldeira

Prof. de Mathematica e Pilotagem-F. J.

Marques

Assistant do.-A. de A. Gomes

Prof. of Latin-J. A. Ribeiro Cabral Prof. of Portuguese-Rev. A. C. B. Pereira Prof. of Rhetoric and Geography.-Rev. A.

C. B. Pereira

   Prof. of English-F. Hyndraan Prof. of Book-keeping-F. Hyndman Prof., Prim. and Complementar Inst.-P.

J. da Luz

Prof. of Chinese (Mandarin) - Rev. J. das

Neves

Bibliothecario-Rev. F. T. S. de Souza

Ennes

Prefect-Rev. F. M. d'A. Caldeira Bedel-F. S. da Roza

Clerk-M. J. M. G. da Silva

Escrevente--J. M. da Rozit

Typographer-M. da Luz Book-binder--M. da Luz Sachristao-José Lopes Porteiro-J. Vaz

ADMINISTRACAO DOS BENS DAS MISSOENS PORTUGUEZAS NA

CHINA.

Presidente Dm. M. B. de Souza Ennes,

Bishop

Vogaes-Rev. M. L. de Gouvêa, Deão da Sé, (ausencia), Rev. F. A. da Silva (interino), Rev. F. T. S. de Souza En- nes, J. J. de Azevedo

    Secretario-M. J. M. G. da Silva Escripturario-M. J. M. G. da Silva Advogado A. Bastos, Jr.

Procurador em Macau-M. J. M. G. da

Silva

Procuradores em Hongkong-J. J. dos

Remedios & Co.

Procurador em Singapura-Rev. N. J. T.

Pinto

           MISSAO DE TIMOR. Superior-Din. A. de Medairos Missionarios-Rev. S. M. A. da Silva, Rev. J. G. Ferreire, Rev. M. M. A. da Silva, Rev. J. A. Pires, Rev. F. X. de Mello, Rev. F. P. Gonsalves, Rev. A. C. da S. Garcez, Rev. J. dos Reis e Cunha

MISSAO DE HAINAN.

Superior-Rev. J. V. Costa Missionario-Rer. A. A'Tang

MISSAO DE HIANSAN.

Missionario-Rev. M. Long

ASYLO DOS POBRES. COMMISSAM ADMINISTRATIVA. Presidente-Rev. Conego F. X. da Silva Secretario-Theodozio Rodrigues

ASYLO DA SANTA INFANCIA. Administrador-Pe. M. F. do R. e Almeida

BIBLIOTHECA MACAENSE. Presidente A. Bastos, Jr. Secretario-Manuel da Silva Thesoureiro--J. V. Jesus

Vogaes J. M. da Cruz Simeao, P. N. da

Silva

"CLUB UNIAO."

President-P. Nolasco da Silva Secretary-Eluardo Marques Treasurer- -M. A. dos Remedios

"GREMIO MILITAR DE MACAO." Commissão Directora de 1882. Presidente-Coronal F. A. Ferreira da Silva Secretario-Alferes J. de S. C. Canavarro Thesoureiro-F. P. da Luz

Vogaes.-J. de O. Coelho, A. A. de S. Caldas

Charitable Institutions.

SANTA CAZA DE MISERICORDIA. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION. President-L. A. Ferreira Secretary V. S. Pereira

Voters-Rev. F. A. d'Almeida, L. A. J

Pereira

Treasurer-J. V. de Jesus

Solicitor V. S. Pereira 1st Clerk-J. F. da Silva 2nd do.-S. S. da Silva

SAINT RAFAEL'S CIVIL HOSPITA"

(Under the immediate charge of the Misericordia institution.)

I

Rev. M. F. do Rozario e Almeida, chaplain H. A. M. de Mendonça, clerk and ward-

master

R. do Rozario, assistant wardmaster

LEPROUS ASYLUM.

(Also under the charge of the Misericordia) João Bapt sta, in charge

Rev. Lucas Lyra, chaplain

304

ASSOCIACAM PIEDOZA DE SAM FRANCISCO XAVIER.

10. Administrador-M. A. dos Remedios Secretario-José Ribeiro

CONFRARIA DE CARIDADE.

Presidente-Rev. F. X. Cortella

MACAO.

Secretario e Thesoureiro-T. J. Rodrigues COFRE DE SOCCORRO DOS POBRES. Presidente-The Bishop

Secretario-Pe. G. F. da Silva

Vogaes-Pe. F. X. A. da Silva, Pe. F. X.

da Silva, Pe. F. X. Cortella

CONFRARIA DO CONTRATO DE S. PEDRO.

Presidente Rev. Conego Auacleto da Silva Secretario-Rev. S. de Souza

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Vice-Consul-Mortimer Murray

FRANCE. Vice-Consul-Baron de Cercal

ITALY.

Consul-Baron de Cercal

BRAZIL.

Consul-Baron de Cercal

BELGIUM.

Consul-Baron de Cercal

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-C. Milisch

Secretary-F. P. Senna

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY.

Acting Consul-General-Adolph André

(residing in Hongkong)

Vice-consul-C. Milisch

SIAM.

Consul-B. de Senna Fernandes

Vice-consul-D. C. Pacheco

SPAIN.

Consul-D. Enrique Gaspar

Insurance Offices.

Deacon & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton Ld.

Milisch & Co., agents-

K. K. Priv. Õesterreich Versicherungs

Gesellschaft "Donau," Vienna

Hamburg Magdeburg Fire Insurance

Company

Margesson & Co., agents-

North China Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office, Limited Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Li-

mited

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

Bank.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration

Margesson & Co., agents

Steam Ship Agency.

Netherlands India Steam Navigation

Company, Limited

Margesson & Co., agents

Professions, Trades, &c.

Almeida, J. E. de, merchant, Rua de Sam

Paulo

Baptista, Luiz J., 6, Rua do Pe. Antonio

Brandao, Antonio C., 14, Travessa do

"Tronco Velho

Collaço, J. M. J. P., general storekeeper,

Rua Central

Cunha, Francisco Manuel da, Largo de

Sto. Agostinho

F. M. da Cunha, Jr.

Deacon & Co., Praia Grande

Ernest Deacon

Alfred T. Duval

Robert Howie

Ronald Greig (absent)

G. D. Fearon

F. d'Azevedo

B. F. Gonsalves

Fernandes, B. de Senna, 33, Praia Grande

B. de S. Fernandes

D. C. Pacheco

Jose F. E. Barros

Luiz da Silva

Fonseca, A. J. da, commission agent

Ponta da Rede

Franco, L. A., Rua Central

Gomes, J: Baptista, Largo da Sé

MACAO.

Graça, F. M. de, commission agent, 37,

Praia Grande

Gracias, V., Rua do Hospital

Khamissa, Noor Mahomed, milliner and

draper

Cassum Moosa, manager

Ebram Jhan Mahomed

Macao Dispensary, 81, Praia Grande

Antonio de Barros

Thomas J. de Freitas

Theofilo J. B. Monteiro

Margesson & Co., merchants, 71 and 73,

Rua Central

Mortimer E. Murray

F. P. Senna

A. C. da Rocha

白鴿巢

Pak-kop-chau.

Marques, Lourenço, 4, Praça de Luiz

de Camões

Eduardo Pio Marques

咩路

Me-lo.

Mello & Co., A. A. de, merchants, and agents for Hongkong, Canton and Ma- cao Steam-boat Co., Praia Grande

Baron de Cercal

F. A da Cruz

A. Gomes

Miliseb & Co., merchants and commission

agents, No. 7, Praia Grande

C. Milisch

Pereira, A. M., Rua do Pe. Antonio

Pereira, L. A. I., Rua da Sé, 18

Pharmacia Lisbonense (Lisbon Dispen-

sary), Praia Grande

J. Neves e Souza

J. da Silva Telles

奴萬安澳

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, 4, Rua do

Barão

M. M. Maher

F. J. do Rozario

305

Ribeiro, J., naval and general storekeepers

and commission agents

J. Ribeiro

D. V. Soares

L. Rozario

Roza, A. M. da, dealer in opium, &c,

Largo do Senado

Severim, A. F., S. Lourenço

Silva Magalhães, F. da, M.D., 7 and 9,

Rua Central

Thomas, Rowe, & Smith, public tea and

silk inspectors

T. Thomas A. Rowe F. B. Smith G. Prat

E. W. Mitchell S. M. da Cruz

I. C. da Silva

Printing Office.

"Boletim da Provincia de Macao e Timor,"

Typographia Mercantil, N. T. Fernan des & Sons, 4, Rua do Pe. Antonio

N. T. Fernandes, proprietor

Leonardo M. Mendonça, foreman A. A. Cordeiro compositor

do.

B. Rodrigues,

F. do Rozario,

do.

J. V. Fernandes,

do.

南灣純記酒店

Num-wan Hing-kee Chow-tim.

Hingkee's Hotel, 95 & 97, Praia Grande

P. L. Hingkee, proprietor

Military Department.

2nd Battalion.

Commandant---Major A. M. R. da Fonseca

Surgeon Dr. A. Tovar de Lemos Acting Major-Capt. Quintella Captain-

Lieutenants-E. do N. Lopes, J. dos Reis Ensigns-Adjt. A. M. Gil, A. P. Pereira, Antonio Dias, Jr., J. C. P. Correa, J, de S. C. Canavarro, F. da Silva, M. A. d'Avila, &. C. S. M. Figueira Quartermaster-A. T. Barbosa Chaplain-Rev. R. Lança

306

INTENDENCIA MILITAR. Intendente-J. C. P. d'Assumpção Ajudante J. J. d'Azevedo

      INSPECTION OF FIRE. Inspector-Major C. J. de Britto Assist.-Ensign A. d'A. e Cunha, Jr.

MACAO.

INSPECCAM DO ALMOXARIFADO DE GUERRA E FAZENDA. Inspector-C. F. F. Martins, (acting) Clerks F. A. Pereira, L. da Silva, A. de

Pina

       RETIRED OFFICERS. Lieutenant-Colonel-J. A. d'Almeida Majors F. X. Collaço, C. J. P. da Silva,

Dr. J. C. S. Telles

MONTE FORT. Commandant-Colonel A. J. Garcia

BARRA FORT.

Ensign Commanding-S. T. de Barros

BOMPARTO FORT. Commander-J. M. G. d'Andrade

GUIA FORT.

Major Commanding-C. J. da Silva

D. MARIA II. FORT. Commandant-The commandant of the

detachment

MONGHA FORT.

Commandant The commandant of the

detachment

TAIPA FORT.

Lieut. Com.-J. C. de Lemos

Harbour Master's Department.

Harbour Master & Comm, of Water Police

-Demetrio Cinatti

Clerk-F. F. do Rozario

Boatswains F. Lourenço, J. A. Vicente

and M. F. Cordeiro

MACAO NATIONAL BATTALION. Lieut.-Col. Comm.-Baron de Cercal Adjutant--J. M. de Souza e Britto Captains-L. J. M. Marques, C. J. da Silva,

Č. V. Lopes

Lieut. Quarter Master-J, M. Peres Lieutenants- L. L. Barretto (absent), A.

J. Brandão, J. Neves e Souza, A. J. da Fonseca, A. M. Guttierrez

Ensigns-A. Bastos, Jr., D. Barros, E. Marques, F. Hyndman, P. N. da Silva, S. da Roza Surgeons-vacant

TAMEGA, Screw Composite Gun-boat. 563 tons, 100 H.P., 5 Guns Commander-F. da Costa Cabral 1st Lieutenant-A da Costa Ferreira

do.

-A. J. de Azevedo Gomes do.

-D. A. Lencastre Surgeon-A. Proença Paymaster R. G. Lobato Assist. do. A. Espergosa Engineer J. Vaz dos Santos

do. -A. A. da Silva Assist. do.-A. dos Santos Sub-Lieut.-A. Barretto

do. -M. de Barros

-A. Pinto Bastos

do.

GUARDA POLICIAL. Col. Commanding--F. A. F. da Silva Major 2nd Commandant-F. P. da Luz Adjutant Ensign J. B. Gonsalves First Surgeon-J. J. F. Alvares

Second Surgeon-B. M. N. d' A. Roza Capt. Commanding Cavalry Section-R.

das Dores

Captain Commanding 1st Division-C. M.

D Azêlo

Lieutenant-A. A. do Rego

G

da

-J. M. Esteves

-M. de Jesus

Master of Governor's Galley-Antonio Cy- Capt. Com'ing 2nd Division-F. P. Sardinha

rillo do Rozario

WATER POLICE STATION.

Commander-The Harbour Master

Second do. A. T. da Costa e Silva

Wardens-J. Rodrigues, Jr., B. S. Ro-

drigues

Clerk--D. A. do Rozario

(absent)

Lieutenant-J. R. Madeira

Ensign C. J. da Silva

Capt. Com'ing 3rd Division-J. A. Ferreira Lieutenant-J. Victorino

Ensign-F. F. Maher

Lieutenant (additional).-L. Gosano

CHINA.

REIGNING SOVEREIGN AND FAMILY.

  Kuang Sü, Emperor of Cuiua, is the son of Prince Ch'un, the seventh son of the Emperor Tao Kuang; hence he is cousin to the late Emperor Tung Chi, who died without issue on the 12th day of January, 1875, from small-pox.

  The proclamation announcing the accession of the present sover ign was as follows: "Wher as His Maj sty the Emperor has ascended upon the Dragon to be a guest on high, without offspring lorn to bis inheritance, no course has been open. but that of causing Tsai-Tien, son of the Prince of Ch'un, to become adopted as the son of the Emperor Wêng Tsung Hien (Hien Fung) and to enter upon the inheritance. of the great dynastic liue as Emperor by succession. Therefore, let Tsai Tien, son of Yih Huan, the Prince of Ch'un, become adopted as the son of the Emperor Wên Tsung : Hien, and enter upon the inheritance of the great dynastic line as Emperor by succes....... sion." The present sovereign is the ninth Emperor of China of the Tartar dynasty of Ta-tsing, (Sublime Purity) which succeeded the native dynasty of Ming in the year 1644 Th re exists no law of hereditary succession to the throne, but it is left-

to each sovereign to appoint his successor from among the members of his family. The late Emperor, dying suddenly, in the eighteenth year of his age, did not designate a successor, and it was in consequence of a palace intrigue, directed by the late Empress Dowager, widow of the Emperor Hien Fu: g, predecessor of Tung Chi, in concert with Prince Ch'un, that the infant son of the latter was declared Emperor and another- long Regency, prolonging the rule of the two Empresses Dowager, inaugurated.

GOVERNMENT AND REVENUE,

  The fundamental laws of the empire are laid down in the Ta tsing Huei-tien, or Collected Regulations of the Great Pure Dynasty, which prescribe the government of the State as based upon the government of the family. The Emperor is spiritual as well as temporal sovereign, and, as high priest of the Empire, can alone, with his immediate representatives and ministers, perform the great religious cere- monies. No ecclesiastical hierarchy is maintained at the public expense, nor any priesthood attached to the Confucian or State religion.

  The administration of the empire is under the supreme direction of the Interior Council Chamber, comprising four members, two of Tartar and two of Chinese origin, besides two assistants from the Han-ln, or Great College, who have to see that. nothing is done contrary to the civil and religious laws of the empire, contained in the Ta-tsing Huei-tien, and in the sacred books of Confucius. These members are denominated Ta Hsio-sz, or Ministers of State. Under their orders are the Li Pu or six boards of government, each of which is presile over by a Tartar and Chinese.. They are (1) The board of civil appointment, which takes cognisance of the conduct and administration of all civil officers; (2) The board of revenues, regulating all. financial affairs; (3) The board of rites and ceremonies, which enforces the laws and customs to be observed by the people; (4) The miliary board, sup rin tending the administration of the army; (5) The board of public works; and (6) The high tribu al of criminal jurisdiction. To these must be added the Tsung-li Yamên, or board of foreign affairs. Independent of the Government and theoretically above the central administration, is the Tu-cla Yuan, or beard of public censors. It consists of from 40 to 50 members, under two presidents, the one of Tartar and the oth r of Chinese birth. By the ancient cus'om of the empire, all the members of this board are privileged to present any remoustrance to the sovereign. One censor must be pro- sent at the meetings of each of the six gov rnment boards.

The estimates of the public revenue of China vary greatly, and, while hey are state by some to exceed 100 millions sterling, are held by others not to come up to half that amount. Official returns of the Chinese Government, published in 1844, stated the annual revenue at that time at Tls. 191,803,139, or £63,934,713. Accor1- ing to the m, morials from officials published in the Peking Gazette, it would appear that there are almost constant d ficits, which the governors and high officia's of pro- -

*

308

CHINA.

vinces must cover by extraordinary taxation. Occasionally the Treasury is replenished by a liberal sale to their relatives of posthumous honours to the departed and of decorations to the living. The public revenue is mainly derived from three sources, namely, customs duties, licences, and a tax upon land, but the receipts from the foreign customs are alone made known. According to the returns published by the Government, the total receipts from foreign customs were as follow in each of the fourteen years from 1868 to 1881-

1868..

1869.

1870.

1871.. 1872. 1873.

1874.

4.

YEAR.

REVENUE.

Haikwan Tls.

9,448,474

1875.

9,878,848

1876..

9,543,977

1877.

11,216,146

1878.

11,678,636

1879.

10,977,082

1880..

11,497,272

1881

YEAR.

REVENUE.

Haikwan Tls.

11,968,109

12,152,921

12,067,078

12,483,988

13,531,670

14,258,583

14,685,162

    Chin had no foreign debt till the end of 1874. It was announced on December 30th, 1874, that the Government had contracted a loan of £627,675, bearing 8 per cent. interest. The loan was issued at 95 per cent. through the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, under Imperial authority and secured by the customs' revenue. Three other loans, one in 1877, one in 1878, and the third in 1881, have since been issued by the same Bank under authority of the Chinese Government.

AREA AND POPULATION.

    China proper, extending over 73,093 geographical, or 1,534,953 English square miles, is divided into eighteen provinces, the area and population of which are given as follow in the most recent estimates, partly based on official returns :--

PROVINCE.

PROVINCIAL CAPITAL.

AREA ENGLISH SQUARE MILES.

ESTIMATED POPULATION.

Chihli Shantung

Peking

58,949

28,114,023

Tsinan

65,104

28,958,764

Shansi

Taiyuen

55,268 27,260,281

Honan..

Kaifung

65,104 23,037,171

Kiangsu

Nanking

Anhwei

Nganking

92,661 {

37,843,501

34,168,059

Kiangsi

Nanchang

72,176

30,426,999

Folkien

Foochow

53,480

38,888,432

Chekiang

Hangchow

39,150

26,256,784

Hupeh

Wuchang

Hunan

Changchau

381,724

37,370,098

18,652,507

Shensi

Sigan

Kansuh

Szechuan

Kuangtung

Kuangsi.. Yunnan

Kweichau

Lanchow

154,008 {

10,207,256

15,193,135

Chingtau..

166,800

21,435,678

79,456

19,147,030

78,250

7,313,895

107,869

5,561,320

64,554

5,288,219

Canton.. Kwelin Yunnan Kweiyang

Total......... 1,534,953 405,213,152

    The above population, giving 263 souls per square mile throughout China proper, appears to be excessive, considering that scme of the outlying portions of the immense territory are by no means densely inhabited. Nevertheless, other returns than those of the above tables, said to be official, give still higher figures. It is stated that in a census taken in 1842 the population of China was ascertained to number 414,686,994, or 320 per English square mile, and that in 1852 it had risen to 450,000,000, or 347 inhabitants per square mile. But there is, probably, less accu acy in the given results of the latter enumerations than in the preceding estimate, which is doubtless considerably over the mark. Rebellions and famines have, in some provinces, greatly

CHINA.

309

thinned the population, and there is reason to believe that the estimates above given considerably exaggerate the number of the Chinese race.

     According to a return of the Imperial Customs authorities, the total number of foreigners in China was 3,817 at the end of 1877. Among them were 1,851 natives of Great Britain and Ireland, 383 of the United States, 353 of Germany, and 176 of France, all other nationalities being represented by very few members. More than one-half of the total number of foreigners resided at Shanghai, the remainder being scattered over the other ports open to foreign commerce.

    In addition to China proper there are its dependencies. These chiefly consist of Mongolia, with an area of 1,288,035 square miles, with some 2,000,000 people; and Manchuria, with an area of 362,313 square miles, and a population of 3,000,000. The latter is being steadily and rapidly colonised by Chinese, who will soon outnumber the Manchus in their own land. Thibet, which is also practically a depender.cy of China, has an area of 643,734 square miles and a population of 6,000,000 souls. It is ruled by the Dalai Lama, but subject to the Government of Peking.

Of all the numerous kingdoms that formerly acknowledged the suzerainty of the Dragon Throne and paid tribute to the Emperor, Cerca is the only one that still yields willing allegiance. The Chinese Government bas, bowever, no control over the internal affairs of Corea, and does not attempt to direct her foreign policy. The Japanese induced the Corean Government to enter into treaty relations with them in 1876. In May, 1882, Commodore Shufeldt negotiated a treaty with Corea on behalf of the United States (since rejected by the Washington Government), and shortly after Corea entered into treaties with England and Germany. The area of Corea is 90,300 square miles, and the population is variously estimated from 8,000,000 to 10,000,000. ARMY AND NANY.

     The standing military force. of China consists of two great divisions, the first formed by the more immediate subjects of the ruling dynasty, the Manchus, and the second by the Chinese and other subject races. The first, the main force upon which the Imper al Government en rely, form the so-called troops of the Eight Banners, and garrison all the great cities, but so as to be separated by walls and forts from the population. According to the latest reports, the Imperial army comprises a total of 850,000 men, including 678 companies of Tartar troops, 211 companies of Mongols and native Chinese infantry, a kind of militia, numbering 120,000 men. The native soldiers do not live in ba racks, but in their own houses, mostly pursuing some civil occupation.

     The Chinese navy is in process of formation. It consists mainly of small gun- boats built at the Namoi Arsenal, Foochow, and at Shanghai, on the foreign model, and the entire navy is manned by about 6,000 sailors and carries 280 guns. Included in these are the revenue cruisers, several of which were built in England. The principal vessel in point of size are two wooden frigates, 2,800 tons builder's measurement, after which comes the Yung Wo, a wooden corvette of 1,300 tons builder's measurement, 11 guns. The most formidable vessels now possessed by China unquestionably are the two gun-vessels, he Chao Yung and Yung Wei, built on