Hongkong Directory 1877





CORNELL UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

*3 1924 069 374 787*

USNAAK

LIBRA

042309

LIBRARY

CORN

(XIV)

KIIL

CORNELL UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

CORNELL

CORNELL

UNIVERSIT

CORNELL

LIBRARY

LIBRARY

O

UNIVERŠÍTY

CORN

NIVERSITY

LIBRARY

ÖRNELL

COR

UNIVERSITY •

LIBRARY

UNIVERSI

 

THE

CHARLES WILLIAM WASON

COLLECTION ON CHINA

AND THE CHINESE

LIBRARY

LIBRARY

CORNELL

CORNELL

NIVERSITY

CORNELL

JABRARY

UNIVERSIT

UNIVERSIT

O

LIBRARY

LIBRARY

UNIVERSITY

CORNFEL

LLISES

Digitized by

Google

CORNELE

CORNIL

TY

AL

#SITY.

CORNELL

CORNE

UNIVERSITY

TY

7

FOUR

LI

UNI

ARY

ARY

GAYLORD

POUNCEY

UNIVERSITY

CORNELL

LIBRARY

CORNELL

RSITY

AB

15MARY

CORNELL

3 1924 069 374 787

UNIVERSIT"

DATE DUE

UNIVERSITY

ད་ཀོ་་ འ་ འ་ལ-

NELL

UNIVERSITY

LIBRARY

CORNEL!

CORNELL

ERSITY

RARY

10

Digitized by

HBRA

CORNELL

'LIBR

RARY

ARY

CORNELL

CORNELL

UNIVERSITY

CORNELL

LIBRARY

Google

UNIVY

LIB

1

Digitized by

Google

1

1

Digitized by

Google

L

Digitized by

Google

date shows when this volume was taken.

HONGKONG & CHINA BAKERY CO.,

LIMITED.

ESTABLISHED IN 1863.

BREAD OF THE BEST QUALITY

FURNISHED EVERY MORNING.

WEDDING, CHRISTENING, AND FANCY CAKES

CAKES. Pound Cake.

MADE TO ORDER.

FANCY BISCUITS.

Custard Biscuits.

Madeira Cake.

Queen's Biscuits.

Seed Cake.

Assorted Biscuits.

Sultana Cake.

Ginger Biscuits.

Tiffin Cake.

Brandy Wafers.

Scotch Shortbread.

German Wafers.

Also,

PLAIN BISCUITS.

Soda Biscuits. Water Biscuits. Wine Biscuits. Butter Biscuits. Abernethy Biscuits.

Rich Cheese Biscuits.

Oatmeal Cakes; Breakfast Buns, plain and with fruit; Soda Scones; Milk Scones; Wheaten Bread; Cottage Bread; Twisted Bread; French Bread; Brown Bread; Soda Bread; Scotch Buns, &c., &c.

SHIP AND PILOT BREAD,

FOR WHICH CONTRACTS ARE SOLICITED.

FAVOURABLE ARRANGEMENTS

HAVE BEEN MADE WITH THE

BEST DEALERS IN AMERICA,

AND NONE BUT

THE BEST QUALITY OF FLOUR IS USED. ΤΗΕ BAKERY

CONTAINS A FULL AND COMPLETE POWER OF

STEAM APPARATUS,

WHICH ENSURES DESPATCH.

THE WORK IS UNDER THE PERSONAL SUPERINTENDENCE OF A

SKILLED ENGLISH BAKER,

And no care nor expense will be spared to give satisfaction.

Address Ordera to

LANE, CRAWFORD & CO.,

General Managers

Digitized by

Google

Digitized by

Google

THE

4. Hallst

CHRONICLE & DIRECTORY

FOR

Chr. Mason

16/12/12

CHINA, JAPAN, & THE PHILIPPINES,

(WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED THE "CHINA DIRECTORY,')

FOR THE YEAR

1877.

CORRECTED AT THE DIFFERENT BANKS, OFFICES, AND INSTITUTIONS.

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AND PUBLISHED AT THE "DAILY PRESS" OFFICE, WYNDHAM STREET.

LONDON: 0. STREET, CORNHILL; P. ALGAR, CLUNBAT ́S LENS: BANA DENDY AND CO., OLD JEWRY.

SAN FRANCISCO: L. P. PISILER, MERCHANTS' ENCHANGL, CALIFORNIA STRELE.

NEW YORK: 8. M. PELIINGILL AND COŊ PARK BOW,

G

Digitized by Google

DS 502

1 59: 1877

W5865

HONGKONG 1

PRINTED AT THE "DAILY PRESS" OFFICE,

WYNDHAM STREET.

Digitized by

Google

THE CHRONICLE AND DIRECTORY FOR 1877.

CONTENTS.

PAGE.

Plate of Signals and House Flags.

Yedo Directory.

Plan of Victoria, Hongkong.

Yokohama Directory....

PAGR.

332

337

Amoy Directory..

205

Bangkok Directory

400

Appendix.

Calendar for 1877..

Map of Coast of China

Do. Anglo-Chinese, for 1877.

1

Act of Congress relating to Treaties with China,

Eel pses, Fixed and Moveable Feasts...

6

Japan, Siam, &c.....

.171

Law and University Terms...

7

Almanac for 1877.

432

Jewish Calendar....

7

American Con. Courts in China, Regulations of.. 223

Birthdays of Royal Family..

7

American Passenger Act, 1855.....

254

Canton Directory...

232

Amoy Customs and Harbour Regulations..........

323

Cebu Directory..

.379

Do. Descriptive and Statistical.......

.379

Chefoo Directory.

322

Australian M.ils, 1877

139

Chinese Weights and Measures.

Canton, Bye-laws for Shameen...

.321

Do. Festivals, Fasts, and Observances...

32

Do.

Chinkiang Directory,

.311

Foochow Directory.....

272

Do.

Customs and Harbour Rules..

Do. D seriptive and Statistical.......

Regu'at ond for Shameen

.320

.373

.321

Foreign Residents, Aphabatical list of..

67

Cebu, Di ections for Vesse's bound to....

.411

Formosa Directory..........

.270

Chair and Boat Hire, Hongkong.....

26-1

Hakodate Directory...

.361

Hankow Directory...

318

Chan ber of Commerce, Hongkong, Scale of Com-

miss ons, &c.......

.265

Hiogo (Kobe) Directory.

857

Chamber of Commerce, Newchwang, Scale of Com-

Hoinow Di ectory..

262

misions, &c...

.348

Hongkong, Streets Directory.

48

Chamber of Commerce, Shanghai, Scale of Com.

Do.

Map of....

193

missions, &c....

.315

Do.

Directory

103

Chefoo, Descriptive and Statistical..

.3>0

Do.

Chinese Hongs..

234

Do. Harbour Limits................

335

Iloilo Directory..

..377

Japan, Map of.......

333

China an lit- Open Ports, Descriptive & Statistical.363 Chin se Passenger Act, Hongkong, 1855

233

Japanese Festivals, Fasts, and Observances....................... 37

Chinese Passenger Act, Hules for Emigrant

Houses................

248

Jewish Festivals, Fasts, and Observances.............................

37

Kiukiang Directory.

Chink'ang, Descriptive and. Statistical.

3-4

.316

Macao Directory...

.256

Mahomedan Festivals, Fasts, &c..

38

Do. Port Limits & Ha bour Regulations 333 Code of Civil Procedure, Hongkong

270

Manila Directory......

.365

Military Forces (British) in China......................

Consular and Customs Regulations, &c., China...317 Customs Regulations, Siam.....

.317

228

Customs Seizure, China, Art ́eles relative to.

145

Nagasaki Directory.

374

Customs Tariff

Naval Department (British) Hongkong.... 2017 Do. Squadron (American) in China and Japan.2 32

Do. Exports.

136

Do.

Do.

Do.

Do. (British)

Do.

227

Do.

Do.

Do. (Germau)

Do.

233

Do. Imports.

Do. Rub..

Japan, Exports..

129

118

193

Do.

Niigata Directory.......

Newchwang Directory.

Ningpo Directory...

Osaka Directory.....

Parseo Festivals, Fasts, &c....

Peking Directory....

328

Do. Imports...

189

354

Distances to Europe, Table of...

1:7

Do. to Shangha........

278

362

Do. to Towns on the Yangtsze....

49

English Mails. 1877.

33

40

330

Foi chow, Deser`pt ve and Statistical..

80

Saigon Directory..

3×0

Shanghai, Plan of.........

281

Do

     Roads in the Settlements.... Do. Directory

281-2-2

D. Harbour Rules........

French Mails, 1877...

Hankow, Descriptive and Statistical.

Do. Harbour Limits......

3.0

4:13

385

335

283

Siamese Mode of Dividing Time.......

42

Hoihow, Descriptive and Statistical.. Hongkong, Descriptive and Statist.en|

372

376

Do.

Table of Exchange...

45

Do.

Do. Weights and Measures.

41

Do.

Singapore Directory......

.31)

Do.

Harbour Regulations, 1862.. Legislative Council, Rules of. Post Offies Notices...

213

200

$13

Sunrise and Sunset for 1877..

Do.

Stamp Ordinances..

120

Swatow Directory..

263

Do.

Stamp Dutus....

Taku Direct-sv.

321

Tides between Canton, Hongkong and Macno.

3

Jupau, ticographical and Statistical..

Tentsin Directory....

325

Whampoa Directory.

་་་- .-......-་་-

255

Iloile, Trade and Navigation f

Kinkiang, Leser prive and Statist cal.

Do. Harbour Limits aud Regulations.................... 334

123

17

3-8

Digitized by

Google

CONTENTS.

PAGR.

PAGE.

Ningpo Custom House Regulations..

Macao, Descriptive and Statistical

    Do. Harbour Regulations Manila Custoons, Adonnistration of.. Do. Geograph cal and Statistical. Do. Sailing Directions for Bay of Newchwang, Descriptive and Statistical..

Do. Harbour Limits

Do. Descriptive and Statistical..

371

Advertisements-

326 ...

392

401

Hongkong Dispensary-Front & Back Covers. Hongkong & China Bakery-Facing Front Cover. Eastern Extension, Australasia & Cuina Tele-

347

graph Co.-Facing Back Cover,

334

Victoria Dispens›ry..

435

341

Chart. Bank of India Australia & China..

436

.381

Hongkong & Shanghai Pank

.437

Order in Council for Govt. of H.B.M. subjects in

China and Japan....

Chart, Myreant le Bank of India, L ̧ndʊn, & China. 138 National Bank of Ind a.....

439

Osaka, Regulati‹ ns for Trade and Residence at.....312

Passage Money, Rates of

430

Post Regulations, &c., China....

.316

mon Insurance Society of Canton.... Chino Traders Insu atée Co., Limited. Batavia Sen & Fire Insurance Co....

.440

411

4.12

Shanghai, Descriptive and Statistical..

3-2

Yangtze Insurance Association.....

413

Do.

Harbour Limits,

330

Chinese Insurance Co., Limited..

411

Do. River Steamer Regulations...

332

Swiss Lloyd Transport Ins. Co., Winterthur..

445

Siamese Land Laws...........

353

China Fire Insuraíce Co., Limited......

418

Do. Regulations re-pecting Foreign Vessels...351

North British & Mercantile Ins. Co......

4-17

Swatow, Descriptive and Statistical..

.378

Queen Fire Insurance Co........

448

Do. Regulations for Coasting Steamers... .327 Supreme and other Courts in China and Japan,

Rules of....

Hamburg. Bremen, Fire Insurance Co.; Phænix

Fire Insurance Co.

.419

31

Sun Fire Office; Hongkong, Canton, & Macao

Taiwan Harbour Regulations.

.330

Steamboat Co., Limite.............

450

Takow, Taiwanfoo, and Tamsui, Descriptive and

Medical Hall, Hongkong

151

Statist cal.........................

379

Sayle & Co., tailors & outfitters.

452

Tamsui and Keelung Har) our Limits....

330

Tientsin, Descriptive and Statistical...

3-6

Do. Harbour and local Land Regulations.....335

Treaties:-

With Cambodia :-

Freneb, 1863...

With China :-

...221

G. Falconer & Co., watchmakers & jewellers; Lane,

Crawford & Co., storekeepers, outfitters, &c...............455 Lammert, Atkm-on & Co., general storekeepers,

auctioneers, &c.; A. Millor & Co., plumbers, &c, 158 MacEwen, Frickel & Co., shipchandlers, wine

tuerchants, &c.; Patent Slip & Dock Co.......................457 Dr. Rogers, dentist; Hongkong & China Gas Co.;

De Souza & Co., printers, &c..

Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Limited... English & Chinese D) et:onary...

.-153

454

America, Tientsin, 1858...

Do. Additional, 1869..

162 169

British, Nanking, 1812..

.116

458

Do. Peking Convention, 1860..

118

Do. Tientsin, 1858....

121

Do. Chef' o Convention..

362

H. N. Mody, broker; Broadbear, Anthony & Co., shipchanillers, &c.; Tai Yune, ccmpradore; The Tourist's Guide......

.459

France, Convent on of Peace, 1860,

.147

Prussia, Treaty of Amity, Commerce, &c.,

1861.

149

Russia, Convention, 1800.

157

With Japan:-

Oriental Hotel; W. T. Coleman & Co., sh pping & commission agents; Ah-King & Co., furniture warehouse; Wing Kee, coal shop..... Wah Loung, dealer in silks; The Household Companion; ng Sing, boot & shoe maker;

460

America, 1860..............

196

Yu Chong, tea dealers; "China Overland Trade

British, 1859..

178

Report.........

.461

Corea, 1876..

.203

Do. Supplementary Treaty, 1876... France, Supplementary Treaty.... Great Britain, France, America and Hɩl.

lund...

866

Bordeaux, wines; John Skinker, Winchester

ritles, &...

462

203

Thomas Hubbuck & Sons, paict & varnish works. 453 Central & Union Pacific Railroad....

404

186

P. & O, S, N. Co., Handbook for Passengers.

Do.

Regulations for American Trade in Japan..200 British Trade in Japan.....182

W. T. Garratt, brass & beil foundry...

.45

The Daily Press, &c..................

.466

With Siam :-

British, 1856....

207

Germany, 1862......

213

Do. Trade Regulations with. Regulations for Trade in Siam....

218

.210

San Francisco Journal of Commerce..... Macondray & Co., shipping & e mmission agents; S. Foster & Co., wholesale & com, merchants. Williams Blanchard & Co., shipping & commission

merchants; L. P. Fisher's advertising agency...409

467

468

Digitized by

Google

Digitized by

Google

SIGNAL STATION,

VICTORIA PEAK, HONG KONG,

1823 feet above Sea level.

The Union Jack will be hoisted at the Mast Head when any vessel is being signalied.

The Commercial Code of Signals for all Nations will be used at the Station.

All Signals made by Vessels in the Offing will be repeated..

      When Signalling to Men-of-War in the Harbour or in the Offing, a White Ensign will be haisted- at the Flagstaff, and at the Mast Head of the Man-of-War.

      Distance Signals will be made at the Mast Head, and will be kept flying for ten minutes. Compass Signals will be shown at the Yard.

       When a Steamer, or the smoke of a Steamer is sighted, the Compass Bearings, and Distance off will be hoisted. If, when the Vessel is made out, she is not a Mail Steamer, the Vessel's Distinguishing Flag will be substituted for the Compass Signal, and it will be kept flying until the Ship anchors.

      If the Steamer is a regular Mail Steamer, a Gun will be fired and a Ball over the English, French, or American Ensign, with the Distance off at that time, will be shown at the Mast Head. The Compass Signal and Symbol will be hauled down. The Mail Signal will be kept up until the Vessel anchors.

River Steamers will not be signalled. The approach of other Steamers from Macao or Canton will be made known by showing the National or House Flag and Symbol at Yard Arm.

If a Flag showing that an Officer of high rank is on board an incoming Vessel, a similar Flag will be shown above the Ball, or the Flag alone will be hoisted at the Mast Head.

The approach of Men-of-War and Sailing Vessels will be notified by their proper Symbols and National Colours, or House Flags, at the Quarter of the Yard or at the Yard Arm,

      Note.-The Distances of Vessels will be estimated from the Peak and will be made by means of the Numerals which are attached to the Flags at foot of this page.

MERCHANT SHIPS.

Symbols to be Hoisted at the

Yard Arms.

MEN OF WAR.

Symbols to be Hoisted at the

Quarter of the Yard.

Steamer.

Barque. Brig.

Schooner.

Line of Battle Ship.

Frigate. Corvette.

Paddle Despatch or Steamer. Gunboat.

COMPASS SIGNALS AT YARD.

F.M.S.W. G.B WEST. G M. N.W.

F.P.8 W.¿W. G.D, W.¿N. G.P. N.W.¿N. F.R. W S.W. G.H. W.N.W. G.R. N.N.W. F.T. W.¿S. G.K. N.WAN. G.T. N.W.

COMPASS SIGNALS AT YARD.

O.B. NORTH.

C.F. N SE.

C.H. N.N.E.

O.K. N.E,¿N.

O.M. N.E. D.B. EAST. OP. N.E.DE. D.F. E.6S. C.R. E.N.E. D.H. K.S.E. C.T. E.ON. D.K. S.E.DE.

D.M. S.E.

D.P. 8. E.ÓS.

D.R.S.S.E. D.T. 8.6E

F.B. SOUTH.

F.D. S.OW.

F.H. 8.S.W. F.K. 8.W.68.

Nic

30

COMMERCIAL CODE OF SIGNALS

K

吳強口

12

གན་

ILE

16

20

DX:

Yes

18

-Digitized by

iny"

Anaverit and Cidde Sigril

Google

T

HOUSE FLAGS.

CON DELL & co

APCAR & C

ASHROLD KARBEROR CO

BIRLEYEC

BORNEO C

BRANDAD & ce

B

D

BROADBEAR ANTHONYA C

BURROWS&SONS

BUTTERFIELD & SWIRE

-CARLOWITZ & co

OMIRA MERCHANT 5 NC

6 DECEMAER

F

AUSTRAL AN

FRAZARA 20

GILMAN & co

NCARD & co

ME & HEATON

LA BRAIN & C•

LENGKE & Co

• LINSTEAD

Råd EWEN FRICKEL & C

"BELCHERS & CO

HOLLIDAY WISE & CO

HOWARD & NOSS

JARDINE MATHESONÄOP

K KIER

+

LANDSTEIN & Co

ΤΗ

Z

MEYER &

NORTON & C•

OCCIDENTAL&ORIENTAL OF

OLYPHANT & Co

LAKE CRAWFORD&C]

MM

MESHAGERIES MARITIMES

PURDON & OP

W☺ PUSTAU & C•

800 REMEDIOS & OF

REMEDIOS & C•

MOZARIO & C

RUBBELLA ❤

ES & CP

X

OSASSOON SONS & CO

'S CHELLNASS & Oo

"BICHOSEN & C

TURNER & Co

VOCEL MAGEDORN & CO

WIELER & OF

English

Mail

9 Miles

French Ship

28

Miles

Stamer

American

Marl

10 Miles

United States

Corbette

EXAMPLES.

Apcar &·09 Steamir

Eastward

Franch

Mail

8 Miles

German

iorvette

Digitized by

Google

[

?

Digitized by

Google

7

Anglo-Chinese Calendar for 1877.

BEING XL & XLI OF QUEEN VICTORIA,

II. of Kwong-su, being Ping-tsze, or the 13th Year of the Cycle, and III. of Kwong-su, being Ting-ch'au, or the 14th Year of the Cycle. 光緒二年歲次丙子至光緒三年歲次丁丑

WIEK:

JANUARY.

FEBRUARY.

MARCH.

APRIL.

MAY.

JUNE.

JULY.

AUGUST.

SEPTEMBER.

OCTOBER.

NOVEMBER.

DECEMBER.

(31 Days.)

(29 Days.)

(31 Days.)

(30 Days)

(31 Days)

(30 Days)

,31 Days.)

(31 Days)

(50 Days.)

(31 Days)

(30 Daye.)

(31 Days.)

DAYU

of the

Date.

11 & 12

MOON.

DAYS

of the

་་་

13 & 1

Moos.

DAYS

of the

WREX

DAYS

DATE

MOON

of the

W

DATE

354

| Μου

DAYN

of the

WBE

་་་།

9T1

MOON.

DAYS

of the

5&6

NOOJE

DAYS

of the

WERK

6 & 7

Μουν.

DAYS

of the

DATE

7&9

Moos

DAYS

of thei

WEEK

DATE.

6 Y 8

Moox.

DAYS

of the

WAXK

DATE.

01 V 6

Moox.

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE

10 & 11

Moon.

Mon.

Tues.

x 17 Thur. 18 Fri.

XII 19 Thur. 20 Fri.

11 18 Tues

112 12 Fri

TV 20

$

Wed.

Thar.

18 Sat.

21] Sat.

Fuen

18 Wed

Thur.

10 Sat

2

21 Mon. 2)

21 Wed.

22 Thur

vi 22) Sat.

Vit 2

S

2.

26 Fri.

Mon.,

25 Tues 19

viu 25 Thur

IX 20 Sat.

X

S.

201 S

3

23 Tues 3!

23 Fri

24 Mon

3

28 Wed

27 Sat.

25 Mon

20

Pri.

20

21) Moa.

S

S.

Wed

21 Fri

21 Mon

24 Welj 1

24 Sat.

Tues. 1

271 Thur.

2

5

28 Tues

30

Mon

Thur.

22 Sat

22 Tues

24 Thur.

25 S

Wed.

2. Fri.

22 Mon

I 1 Wed.

Tuon

24 Tues

Fri.

23 $

23 Wed

25 Fri.

Wed

23 Wed

24 Thur.

26 Fri.

20 Tbur.

21

Sat,

$

24 Mon

25 Tues.

21 Thur | 7

24 Sat.

28| Fri.

27

S

27] Fri.

26 Sat.

28 Sat,

27 S.

28 S.

Mon (12

Wed. 16

Thur. 15

Fri. 18!

Wed

Sat

Tuen. 17

Thur

5.

Wed 19

Fri

Mon. 19

uep. 20

Wed.

Mon 19

Thur. 19

Sat.

Tues 20

Fri. 120,

S.

21!

g Wed. 21

Sat

23

Thur. 22

10 Thur. 22

$

22

10 Fri. 23

11 Set (24

$

Mon

11 Fri.

18 Sat. 24 13 $ 97 Mon 28 18 Tues 27 Wed 29

Wed 25 12) Thur (24, 13 Fri

124

Mon 23,

Tuma

The

ទេ

Fri. (30

Nat 28,

S. (20

Mon. 30

ød.

Bat. 31

2 Tues 13

30 Mon. 12 Tues, 13

Wed 18

Thur. 15

Fri. 14

Sat 17

S 18

22 Mon.

20 Tues, 10 Wed.11}

2 Thur 12) 20 Fri 13

SU Sat

S

Wed.

Thur

24 Fri 11.

bnt,

30 S {14) 111_1] Mən 14 15 Tue 15

Mon 18

28 Mon 11 28 Tues 12 1v 1| Wod (13 2 Thur 14-

3 Fri 15

Sat 16

$ 17

o Mon. 18 7 Tues 19 Wed 20

Thur 21 16 Fri. 22

11 Sat 1231

13 S 211 13 Mon. [23: 14 Tues |28| 15) Wed [27, 16 Thur 2×|

17] Fri.

18 Bat. 30

19

Sat.

$

Mon. 16:

Tues. 17

Wed.

Thur. 10 10 Fri. [20, 11 Sat. 21 12 S. 22 13 Mon. 23. 14] Tues [24 15 Wed, 23 16 Thur. 26 17 Fri. 27 14 Snt. |28| ... S 29 21 Mon. 60 Tune. 31

161 S 26) 17) Mon. 97| 12 Tues, 28) 18 Wed 29) 20 Thar. 30) 21 Pri. 31

26 Sat

24 Mon.

24 Mon.

Tues

2 Wod

20 Thur 9 VII 1 S

27 Thur.

21 Sat.

30 Tues

2 Thur.

28] Fri

S

rx 1] Wed.

3 Fri.

29) Sat.

Mon.

2 Thur

Sat.

Tuen.

3 Fri.

27 5

29 Tues, 10)

31 Fri.

10.

2] Mon

Wed.

4 Sat.

Wed 11

Thur 12

Fri. 13.

VI Sat. 11

3] Tues.

Thur..11]

S

2 S. 12

g Mon 19 4 Tues 16

5 Wed 15

Mon, 21

Tues. 22

Wed. 23 11 Thur 241

12 Fri

13 Sat.

S

15 Mon. 28, 16 Tues 20) 17 Wed 30

Thur. 31

6 Thur. 16) 7 Fri 17 R Sat 15

9 5. 19 10 Mon. 20| 1) Tues. 211

4 Wed.

5 Thur 13

* Fri.

Sat 15

S.

Mon

6 Fri.

7 Sat

12

Mon

[13]

Tues.

S 14

Wed.

S

Mon

Tues

Wed.

Thur.

Jo] Fri,

12) Wed. 22] 13 Thur. 23)

14 Fri. 21

10 Tues. 11| Wed 19

12] Thur. 20, 14 Fri. [21: 14 Sat 22. 15 $ 23. 16 Mon, 21

25

15 Sat. 25)

17] Tues. 25, 18 Wed, 28 19 Thur 137

201 Fri.

31 Sat

32 S

23

9 Mon 15 10 Tues 18 11 Wed. 17. 12 Thar. 14 13 Fri. 19) 18 Sat 201 15. S. 21 16 Mon 22 17 Tues 23 15) Wed. 24' 18 Thur. 25) 20 Fri. 28 2) Sat. 27

$ 271 23 Mon 29 24 Tues 30| Wed. 31

Thur 16

11 Sat.

10 Fri.

11 Sat 17 12 S.

13 Mon

14 Tues 20 15 Wed

10 Thar

17 Fri.

18 Sat. 24 191 $ 25 20 Mon. 261 21 Tues. 27 22 Wed 24 23 Thur. 2er, 24 Fri. 30

23

24 Fri.

25 Sat.

28 S.

121 S. [16]

12

13 Mon 14 Tues.18

13

It

15 Wed. 19 18 Thur. 20 17 Fri. 21 1 Sat. 22 19 S. 20 Mon. 24. 21) Tues, 125 22 Wed. 126. 23 Thur 27!

15

16

17

18

18

20

21

22

23

24

24

261

Mon. 311

27

ลลลล

Digitized by

Google

I

HOURS. MINUTES. HOURS,' MINUTES.

TIME OF SUNRISE AND SUNSET, 1877.

SUNRISE. SUNSET.

SUNRISE. SUNSET.

331

****** *88 8800 280012 120 2

6

6

171

6

09/12

40

18

16

15

13

25

6

6

6

6

6

co co co co CO CO

26

27

30

32

34

6

co co co co co co co

36

CO CO CO 10 10 10

LO LO LO LO LO LO

5

1O 1O 1O 1O LO LO 1O 1O 1O 1O 1O 1O

39

41

**NA** *53**** 528 80825 CAR22* ****.-

CA CA CA CA CT CAT

6

42

43

45

46

471

49

50

51

54

55

56

00

LO LO LO LO 10 10 10

1O 1O 1O 1O LO LO

6

04

6

07

10

12

15

19

VO 1D TO CO CO CO

666666

26

6 28/1/

6 32

6

34

361/1

co co co co∞∞

DATE.

DATE.

HOURS. MINUTES HOURS MINUTES

January.

July.

1st

5th

10th

15th

20th

25th

30th

February.

4th

9th

14th

19th

24th

March.

1st

5th

10th

15th

20th

25th

30th

April.

4th

9th

14th

19th

24th

29th

May.

3rd

8th

13th

18th

23rd

28th

June.

2nd

7th

12th

17th

22nd

27th

co co co co co

COCO 3 3 co to 10

LO LO LO LO LO LO

LO LO LOGO LO LO

LO AD AD LD LO LO

41

38

35

19

231

21

16

12

06

03

581

53

483

44

41

37

33

30

25

23

20

20

20

21

214

24

******* *** 22 58 8***22 222232

СТ СТ ОТ СТ ст

Сл Ст ст Ст ст ст сл

25

2nd

27

7th

30

12th

17th

22nd

27th August.

1st

47

6th

50

11th

53

16th

56

21st

58

26th

31st

co co co co 650

co co co co CO CO

September.

5th

10th

06

15th

20th

09

25th

10/1/

30th October.

6

13

5th

141

10th

16

15th

17

20th

19

25th

6

21

co co co CO CO CO

6

24

30th November. 4th

6

24

9th

6

27

14th

6

29

19th

32

24th

6

34

29th

December.

co co co co co co

6

36

4th

38

9th

6

39

14th

391

19th

6

41

24th

42

29th

121

181/1

21

23

Digitized by Google

REMARKS RESPECTING THE TIDES BETWEEN CANTON, HONGKONG, AND MACAO.

    In the absence of complete tide tables, the following table and remarks may be found serviceable.

PLACES.

Macao

Lankeet

...

Anunghoy

...

Second Bar Creek

Whampoa

...

Canton

Lintin

Hongkong

Latitude North.

Longitude

Time of

Rise of

East of Græch. high water.

Tide.

hrs.

min.

fret.

22° 11′ 3077 | 113° 32/30

10

10

8

22 41 30

113 38 15

...

22 48 15

113 36 30

22 58 30

113 32 15

...

...

23 5 45

113 24 0

2 2 2

0

15

6 to 8

30

23 7 0

113 15

0

* 3

50

4 to 5

1

...

22 24 30

113 48

0

12

0

8

22 21 0

114 18 0

10 20

7

    The flool tide, when regular (which is seldom), ruus round Cabreta Point towards the town of Macao; but a little outside of the Point it sets along the land to the north, across the bay, until it meets the tide from Capsing-moon (or Capshui-moon,

                                                  "the swift water passage"), above Lintin, when it flows in a direct channel towards the Bogue. The velocity of the flood tide in Macao Roads is about 2 miles in the north- east monsoon and moderate weather; but when it blows strong from the northward there is no apparent flood. The ebb then runs at the rate of 3 to 3, and 4 miles when the water is falling by the land. The ebb tide sets out from the town of Macao much in the same way as the flood comes in, with the difference of running a little more to the westward along the shore, before it takes the southerly direction; the latter part of this tide is therefore the best time for boats to start for Lintin or Canton, with a contrary wind, as they then get out far enough to have all the flood to work to the northward with.

The tides at Lintin run north and south, or nearly so. The velocity of the ebb in the north-cast monsoon when blowing strong, is much the same as in Macao Roals; but there is always a preceptible flood of 1 or 1 miles. During the height of the south-west monsoon, the ebb runs at times at the rate of 6 and 61⁄2 miles, after heavy rains; at that season the floods are very weak.

CHINESE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES.

MONIES.-Accounts are kept at Canton in taels, mace, candarines, and cash: the tael being divided into 10 mace, 100 candarines, or 1,000 cash. There is but one kind used for small payments; it is composed of six parts of copper and four of lead; it is round, marked on one side, and rather raised at the edges, with a square hole in the midille. These pieces are commonly carried like beads, on a string or wire. A tael of fine silver should be worth 1,000 cash; but on account of their convenience for common use, their price is sometimes so much raised that only 750 cash are given for the tael.

Foreign coins, however, circulate here, particularly Spanish dollars; and for small change they are cut into very exact proportions, but afterwards weighed; for which

     • The_flood ceases rising at this hour, but the stream in the middle of the river runs up a considerable tíma longer.- Hursðury.

Digitized by

Google

CHINESE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES.

purpose merchants generally carry scales, called dotchin, made somewhat after the plan of the English steelyards.

The tael used to be reckoned at 68. 8d. sterling in the books of the East India Company, but its value varies, and is generally computed according to the price paid per ounce for Spanish dollars in London. The tables given for this proportional value may be calculated in pence sterling, by the multiplier 1,208. Thus, if the price of the Spanish dollars be 603, per ounce, the value of the tael will be 60 X 1,208-72·48; if at 66d., the value of the ta-l will be 79-728d.; and for any other price in the same proportion.

     FINENESS OF Gold and SilveR.-The fineness of gold and silver is expressed by dividing the weight into 100 parts, called toques, or touch; similar to the modern practice of France. Thus, if an ingot be 93 touch, it is understood to contain 7 parts of alloy and 93 of pure metal, making in the whole 100,

:

     The fineness of the precious metals, expressed in these decimal proportions, may be converted into English proportions by the following analogies :--Suppose gold is 91.66 touch, say, as 100 91'66: ; 12: 11 the s'andard, and vice versa; and to convert standard silver into touch, say, as 240: 222: : 100; 92-5 the touch of sterling silver. Pure gold or silver without alloy is called by the Chinese sycce; and sometimes when of less purity the metal is accepted as sycee.

SILVER INGOTS are used as money, and weigh from half a tael to 100 tals, their value being determined by their weight. These ingots are of the best sort of silver; that is, about 94 touch.

      GOLD INGOTS.-Gold is not considered as ʼn oney, but as merchandise; it is sold in regular ingots of a determined weight, which the English call shoes of gold; the largest of these weigh 10 taels each; and the gold is reckoned 94 touch, though it may be only 92 or 93.

To bring ounces into taels, divide the ounces by 1,208.

WEIGHTS.-Gold and Silver are weighed by catty of 16 taels; the tael is divided into 10 mare, 100 candarins, or 1,000 cash. 100 taels are reckoned to weigh 120 oz. 16 dwts. Troy, which makes the tael equal to 579-8 English grains, or 37:566 grammes. The principal weights for merchandise are the picul, the catty, and the tael; the picul being divided into 100 catties, or 1,600 taels.

1 Tael weight, avoirdupois....... 16 Taels, or 1 catty.

100 Catties, or 1 picul.........

وار

OL. dwts.

0

1

1

5

5.333 = 5.333

3

102. 14 lb.

3

133 5 5·333 = 1334 lbs.

Hence the picul weighs 60-472 kilogrammes, or 162 lbs. 0 oz. 8 dwts. 13 grs. Troy.

The above weights are sometimes otherwise denominated, especially by the natives; thus, the catty is called gin; the tael, lyang; the mace, tchen; the caudareen, fivan; and the ca-h, lis.

There are no commercial measures in China, as all dry goods and liquids are sold by weight. In delivering a cargo English weights are used, and afterwards turned into Chinese piculs and catties.

      LONG MEASURE.--That used in China is the covid or cobre; it is divided into 10 punts, and is equal to 0 3713 metres, or 14:625 English inches.

Toe Chinese have four different measures auswering to the foot, viz:-

.....

Metres.

-

Eng inches. 13.125 0.3228 = 12.7 0:3383 = 1333 = 0·3211 12.65

The foot of the mathematical tribunal = 0·333 The builders' foot, called congou The tailors' and tradesmen's foot. The foot used by engineers.

The li contains 180 fathoms, each 10 feet of the last-mentioned length; therefore the li = 1,897 English feet; 192 is measure a mean degree of the meridian, nearly; but European missionaries in China have divided the degree into 200 lis, each li maling 1,826 English feet; which gives the degree 69.166 English miles, or 11.131 French myriametres.

Digitized by

Google

¡

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

Adjustment of the Calendar.

Julius Cæsar was the first to attempt to adjust the length of the year with any degree of accuracy, and fixed it at 365 days 6 hours; introducing a day every fourth year (called leap year), which accordingly consists of 366 days, while the three others have only 365 days each.

    From him it was called the Julian Year, and it continued in general use till the year 1582, when Pope Gregory XIII. undertook to rectify the error which then existed between the Julian year of 365 days and the solar year of 365-2422013 days. At that time the difference amounted to ten days; he accordingly commanded the ten days between the 4th and 15th October iu that year to be struck out, so that the 5th day was called the 15th. This alteration has been introduced throughout Europe, except in Russia and by the Greek Church, and the year was afterwards called the Gregorian Year, or New Style.

In England the method of reckoning after the New Style was not admitted into the Calendar till the year 1722, when the error amounted to uearly eleven days, which were taken from the month of September, by calling the 3rd of that month the 14th, and it was settled by Act of Parliament (24 Geo. II., 1751), that the years 1800, 1900, 2100, 2200, 2300, and every hundredth year of our Lord, which stall happen in time to come, shall be computed as each consisting of 365 days only, excepting every fourth hundredth year, whereof the year 2000 should be the first.

By the same Act of Parliament the Legal beginning of the year was changed from the 25th of March to the 1st of January, so that the succeeding months of January, February, and March, up to the 24th day, which by the Old Style would have been reckoned part of the year 1762, were accounted as the three first months of 1763, which is the reason we sometimes meet with such a date as :---

March 10th, 1774-75.

That is, according to the Old Style it is 1774, according to the New 1775.

Golden Number......

Epact

Solar Cycle.

.16 | Dominical Letter....

15

Roman Indiction....

10

Julian Period....

G

5

.6590

The Solar Cycle, or Cycle of the Sun, is a period of 28 years, after which all the Dominical Letters return in the same order as they did during the 28 years before. The first year of the Christian Era is the tenth of this Cycle.

The Lunar Cycle, or Cycle of the Moon, commonly called the Golden number, and sometimes the Metonic Cycle (from Meton, an Athenian philosopher, who invented it about 432 years before the birth of Christ), is a revolution of 19 years, in which time the conjunctions, oppositions, and other aspects of the Moon are within an hour and a half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Prime, or Golden number, is the number of years elapsed in this Cycle. Before the birth of Christ two years of this Cycle had elapsed.

    The Roman indiction is a period of 15 years, and used by the Romans for the time of taxing their provinces. Three years of one of these Cycles had elapsed before the birth of Christ.

    The Julian period contains 7980 years, and arises from multiplying together 28 19, and 15, being the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction. This was contrived by Joseph Juste Scaliger, in 1583, for Chronological purposes, and is assumed as a fired Era in calculations by all Astronomers and Chronologers throughout the Christian world. Its beginning is placed 710 years before the usual date of the creation of the world, or 4714 before the commencement of the Christian Era.

A Solar (average) day is..

A Sidereal day is.

A Lunar (average) day is An average Tidal day is....

TIME.

DAYS.

Digitized by

Hrs. M.n. Sec.

24 00 0·00

24 06 4:09 24 52 0·00 24 48 0·00

Google

6

ECLIPSES-FESTIVAL DAYS.

MONTHS.

Days. Hrs.

Min.

Bec.

A Lunar sidereal month is.

synodic

""

""

tropical

""

""

anomalistic

"}

nodal

27 7

43

11.5

29 12

44

2.87

27 7

43

4.7

27 13

18 37.4

27 5

ō 36'

Moon's inclination to the Ecliptic,

00 50 8 47.9

""

Excentricity

0-0548442

Distance from the earth in radii.

60.67

""

YEARS.

Days. Hrs.

Min.

Sec.

The anomalistic vear is.

.365

6

13

49.3

A sidereal year is...

A common, or tropical year, is.

A lunar year is

365

6

9

13.7

365

5

48

49.7

364

48

34.44

ECLIPSES IN 1877.

In the year 1877 there will be three Eclipses of the Sun, and two of the Moon. February 27th.-A Total Eclipse of the Moon, partly visible at Greenwich, begins at 5h. 30m. p.m. Greenwich mean time, the begining of the total phase is at 6h. 27m., and the ending at 8h. 3m., and the last contact is at 9h. 1.n. p.m. At Greenwich the Moon will rise at 5h. 28m. p.m.

March 15th.-A Partial Eclipse of the Sun, invisible at Greenwich, begins at 1h. 15m a.m. Greenwich mean time, in long. 74 deg. 58 min. E., and lat. 34 deg. 1 min. N.; and ends at 4h. 1m., in long. 82 deg, 46 min. È., and lat. 87 deg. 19 min. N. Invisible in Australia.

August 9th.-A partial Eclipse of the Sun, invisible at Greenwich, begins at 4h. 12m. a.m., Greenwich mean time, in long. 37 deg. 49 min. W., and lat. 72 deg. 51 min. N., and ends at 6h. 48m. a.m., in long. 179 deg. 0 min. W., and lat. 35 deg, 48 min. N." Invisible in Australia.

August. 23rd.-A Total Eclipse of the moon, visible at Greenwich, begins at 9h. 14m. p.m.; the beginning of the total phase is at 10h. 19m., and the ending at 12h. 4m., and the last contact at 9 minutes past 1 on the following morning.

      September 7th.-A Partial Eclipse of the Sun, invisible at Greenwich, begins at 11h. 10m. a.m. Greenwich mean time, in long. 75 deg. 39 min. W., and lat. 23 deg. 15 min. S., and ends at 2h. 27m. p.m., in long, 23 deg. 7 min. E., and lat. 78 deg. 14 min. Invisible in Australia.

RULES FOR ASCERTAINING DATES OF MOVEABLE FEASTS. Easter day is the first Sunday after the first Ecclesiastical full moon following the 21st March, or if the moon happens on a Sunday, Easter Day is the Sunday following. Advent Sunday isthe nearest Sunday to St. Andrew's Day, whether before or after. Rogation Sunday is Five weeks after Easter Day. Ascension Day is Forty days after. Whit Sunday is Seven weeks after. Trinity Sunday is Eight weeks after.

FIXED AND MOVEABLE FESTIVALS, ANNIVERSARIES,

ETC., ETC.

..Jan. 6 Ascension Day; Holy Thursday May 10 .Jan. 28 Pentecost-Whit Sunday......May 20

Quinquagesima-Shrove Sunday.Feb. 11 Birth of Queen Victoria... May 24

Epiphany...

Septuagesima Sunday......

Ash Wednesday.

St. David

.. Feb. 14 Trinity Sunday..

Quadragesima-1st Sun. in Lent...Feb. 18 Corpus Christi..

St. Patrick

Annunciation-Lady Day

Palm Sunday.

Good Friday

EASTER SUNDAY.

Low Sunday.

St. George....

Rogation Sunday..

May 27 May 31

Mar. 1 Accession of Queen Victoria....June 20 Mar. 17 Proclamation....

.June 21

Mar. 25 St. John Bapt.-Midsum. Day..June 24 Mar. 25 St. Michael-Michaelmas Day..Sept. 29 ..Mar. 30 Birth of Prince of Wales....... .Nov. 9

April 1 St. Andrew...

April 8 1st Sunday in Advent.. .April 23 St. Thomas.. .May 6 Christmas Day.

.Nov. 30

.Dec. 2

..Dec. 21

.Dec. 25

Digitized by Google

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1877-JEWISH CALENDAR.

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1877.

LAW.

BEGINS.

ExDS.

Oxy. ACT, JULY 8.

BEGINS.

ENDS.

Hilary

January 11

March 28

Lent

January 18

March 24

Easter ...

April 10

May 18

Easter

April

May

18

Trinity

May

29

August 8

Michaelmas

Novber. 2

Decber. 21

Trinity Michaelmas

May

19

July

7

October 10

Decber. 17

CAM. COM. JUNE 19.

BEGINS.

DIVIDES.

ENDS.

Lent

January 13

Feb. 16, midnight

March 23

Easter

Michaelmas

April October

May 14, midnight Nov. 8, noon

June

:2

December 16

29

7

1877.

JEWISH CALENDAR.

1877.

5637.

1877

Jan. 1, M

16, M

Feb. 13, Tu, 11 W New Mo. n..

New Moon......

......

Tebet 18 Sebat 1 .30, Adar 1

Sept. 10, M

"

17, M

"

26, M

""

Fast of Esther.

"

27, Tu, 28 W

Purim..........

Mar. 16, Th,

29, Th, 30 F April 13, F, 14 8

97, F

*

May 1, Tu,

"

13, S

"

18, F, 19 S

June 11, M, 12 Tu

28, Th

July 11, W

19

19, ᎢᏂ

New Moon.. Passover..... New Moon...

Aug. 9, Th, 10 F New Moon.......

Sept. 8, S, 9 8 New Year....

13 14, 16 Nis-n 1

2. F

29, S, 30 S

Oct.

7. S, 8 M

New Moon..............

Nor.

15. 16

6, Tu 7 W

30, Yiar 1

Dec.

1, S

New Moon.... Hanuca

5637-38.

Fast of Gueda'iah.... Kipur...

5699. Tisri 1, 3

10

"

22. S, 21 8 Tabernacle

Hosans Raba

Feast of the 8th Day..

+1

27, 23

30 Hes. 1

30 Kislev 1

"

15, 16

21

Second Passover. 33 of the Homer. New Moon

14

6, Th, 7 F N w Moon

"

18

""

Sebuot

Sivan 1 ,, 6, 7

"

16. S 31, M

26

3, Tre

Fast of Tibet

10

""

28

New MooD...

.30, Tam.

Fast of Tamuz....

New Mon....

Fast of Ab

17 Ab 1 '

30, Elul

6638. Tisri 1, 2

Jan. 12. 4 Feb. 2 4 " '18 5 Mar. 2. 5

Sabbath Commences at

0 | Apr·1 6.6 30

27.7 O Aug. 24 6 30 | Sept. 7 8

30 | Oct.

0

5 6 0 19...4 30

"

30 Nov.

2. 4 0

0

18.. 8 00

""

23

U

21...5

30'78 Jan. 11...4 0

Queen Victoria,....

BIRTHDAYS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY.

Date of Birth and Age of each in 1877. May 24, 1819 58 yrs.

Prince Consort, brn Aug. 26,

    1819, died Dec. 14, 1881. Princess Roval..

Nov. 21, 1840 37

(Married January 25, 1858, to Crown Prince Frederick Wil. liam of Prussia) 7 chlẻ.

Prince of Wales

Prince Alfred Enst. Albert (Duke

of Edinburgh)

Aug. 6, 1844

38 yrs.

(Married, Janu ry 23, 1874, to

Grand Puchess" Marie A'ex- androvna of Russon) 2 el ild. Princess Helena Augusta Victoria

(Married July 5, 1866, to Prince

Christian of Schleswig-Hol-

May 25, 1846

31.

Nov. 9, 1841

38

""

(Married March 10, 1883, to Alexandra Princess of D'mark,

born Dec. 1. 1×44,) Itaue: -

stem) 5 ehld. Princess Louisa

Caroline Alberta

Their son, Prince Albert Victor

   Christian Edward...........Jan. 8, 1881 Their son, Prince George Fred.

March 18, 1848

305

29

13

""

(Married March 21, 1871, to Mar-

qu's of Lorne),

Ernest Albert

June 3, 1865

12

Prince Arthur William Patrick Al-

""

Their da., Prs. Louise Victoria

Alexandra Dagmar. Feb. 20, 1867 Their da., Prs. Victoria Alex.

10

""

Olga Mary,

July 6, 1868

ין

"

Their da., Prs. Maud Char-

I

lotte Mary Victoria................Nov. 20, 1969

Princess Alice Maud Mary..... Ap.25, 1843

(Married July 1, 1862, to Prince

Louis of Hesse-Darmstadt)

Duke of Cun berlard........

"

i

Duke of Cambridge

""

6 chid.

bert Duke of Connauhgt) - May 1, 1860 Prince Leopold George Duncan Al-

bert...

Princess Beatrice Mary Vict. Foodore

Duchess of Cambridge..

May 27, 1810 Mar. 26, 1×19 58

.......................July 26, 1707

Duchess of Mecklenburgh, Duchess of Teck ..........

80

July 19, 1622 "Nov. 27, 1833 | 44

27

April 7, 1863

24 ??

April 14, 1867

20

"

58

"

3228 22 23

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

(For Civil Mean Time at Hongkong.)

d.

h.

m.

sec.

d.

h. m. sec.

Last Quarter

6

9

53

44 P.M. First Quarter 22

11 29

44 P.M.

New Moon

14

9

04

32

P.M.

Full Moon 29

4 15 32 P.M.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th 12th

WEEK.

MONTH MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Mon.

17

Tues.

2

18

Wed.

3

19

Thur.

4

20

Frid.

21

Sat.

6

22

Sun.

7

23

Mon.

8

24

Tues.

9

25

Hiogo and Osaka opened, 1868.

Lin Tsihau appointed Commissioner, 1939, Li Singyuen appointed Imperial Commis -

sioner in Kwangsi, 1851.

Great Fire at Yedo, 1870.

Commissioner Yeh captured, 1958.

Epiphany.

1st after Epiphany. Forts at Chuenpi taken with great slaughter, 1841.

Ice one-fourth inch thick at Canton, 1852. Gunner of the " · Lady Hughes "' strangled

at Canton, 1785.

Murder of Mr. Holworthy, 1869. Marriage of the Mikado of Japan, 1869.

Wed. 10

26

Thur. 11

27

Sir R. Alcock left Hongkong for England, 1879,

Frid. 12

28

Tung-chi, Emperor of China, died, in the nineteenth year of his age, 1875.

Sat.

13

29

Sun. 14

1

2nd after Epiphany,

Mon. 15

2

H.I.!!. the Grand Duke Alexis of Russia returned to Hongkong from Nagasaki, 1873.

Tues.

16

3

Wed. 17

4

Great Gunpowder explosion in Hongkong harbour, 1867.

Thur.

18

10

Frid.

19

6

Sat.

20

Sun.

21

Mon.

222

7

8

9

Tues.

23

10

Wed. 24

11

Elliot and Kishen treaty, ceding Hongkong, 1841. Chung How and Suite returned to

China, 1872.

Steamer "Cores" lost on her voyage to Yokohama, 1987. Sir Edmund Head died, 1868,

Attack on Lieut. Kerr and the bʊst of the "Cockchafer" at Swatow, 1869. 3rd after Epiphany.

P. & O. steamer "Niphon," lost off Amoy, 1968.

U.S. Corvette "Oneida" lost through collision with P. & O. steamer "Bombay," near

Yokohama, 1870

Thur. 25

12

Princess Royal married, 1858.

Frid. 26

13

Hongkong taken possession of, 1811. St. Paul's Church at Macao burat 1935.

Sat.

27

14

Sun. 28

15

Septuagesima.

Mon.

29

16

Tues.

30

17

Napoleon III. married, 1853. Loss of steamer " Suwonada," 1879.

Lord Saltoun left China with $3,000,000 ransom money, 1846. H.I.H. the Grand Duke

Alexis left for Manila, 1873.

Wed.

31

18

First arrival of the " Colorado " from San Francisco, 1887.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

JANUARY 31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 15 days, 10 hours, A.M.

PERIGEE, 29 days, 11 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1876.

Maximum. Minimum

.651 50

Maximum. Minimum

671

39

BAROMETER, 1876.

Maximum.

..30.500

Minimum...

30.040

1

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th&13th

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

123

17

2

18

19

Thur.

4

20

Frid.

5

21

Sat.

6

22

Sun.

7

23

Mon.

24

Tues.

25

Wed. 10

26

Thur. 11

Frid.

12

Sat.

13

222

27

28

29

Sun.

14

1

Mon. 15

2

Tues.

16

3

Wed.

17

4

Thur. 18

5

Frid.

19

6

Sat.

20

7

Sun. 21

8

Mon.

22

9

Tues. 23

10

Wed. 24

11

Thur.

25

12

Frid. 26

18

Sat.

27

14

Sun.

28

15

Mon. 29

16

Tues. 30

17

Wed.

31

18

Memoranda.

Digitized by

Google

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

FEBRUARY-28 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m.

sec.

d. h. m.

sec.

Last Quarter

5 00 36

32

A.M.

First Quarter 21 11 51

56

A.M.

New Moon

13 4 35

32

P.M.

Full Moon 27 2 50

44 P.M.

DAYB DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

12th & 1st

WEEK. MONTH, MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Thur. 1

19

Frid.

2 20

Sat.

3

21

Sun.

4

22

Mon.

5

23

Inhabitants of Hongkong declared British subjects, 1841. P. & O. Company's New Post

Contract commenced, 1868.

H. B. M. sloop "Hyacinth" entered inner harbour of Macno, 1840.

Sexagesima. Outrage on Foreigners at Kobe, Japan, 1868. Loss of steamer "Chekiang," 1872. Burning of the China "Merchants Company's steamer " Howsang "* at Shangbai,

1876.

Tues.

6

24

Wed.

7

25

Thur. 8

26

Great Fire at Foochow, 1

1868.

Frid.

9

27

Sat.

10

28

Sun. 11

29

Quinquagesima.

Mon. 12

30

Tues. 13

1

Shrove Tuesday. Outbreak of Convicts in Singapore Gaol, 1878.

Wed.

14

2

Ash Wednesday. St. Valentine's day.

Thur. 15

3

Chiu Apo seized on Chinese territory and carried to Hongkong, 1851.

Frid.

16

4

Sat.

17

5

Sun.

18

6

Ports of Hongkong and Tinghai declared free, 1841. H.I.H. the Grand Duke Alexis

returned to Hongkong, 1873.

lat in Lent. Jefferson Davis inaugurated President of the Insurgent States, 1861.

Mon.

19

7

Tues.

20

8

Outrage on Sir Harry Parkes in Japan, 1868.

Wed. 21

9

Thur. 22

10

Medical Missionary Society organised at Canton, 1838, Mr. A. R. Margary, of H.B.M.'s

Consular Service, was murdered at Manwyne, Yunnan, by Chinese, 1875. George Washington born, 1732. Taoukwang died, 1850 (reigned 30 years)

Frid. 23

11

First stone of the Hongkong City Hall laid, 1867.

Sat.

24

12

Sun. 25

13

2nd in Lent. Captain Da Costa and Lieut. Dwyer murdered at Wong-ma-kok, in

Hongkong, 1849. Rewards offered for Englishmen by Lin, 1841.

Mon. 26

14

Tues. 27

15

Wed. 28 16

Arrival at Yokobama of the Peruvian Special Mission, 1874. Treaty of peace between Japan

and Corea signed at Koka, 1876.

Captured of the Sulu capital by the Spaniards, February 29th, 1876.

Digitized by Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

FEBRUARY-28 DAYS.

APOGEE, 11 days, 12 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 26 days, 10 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1876.

Maximum. . . ..

Minimum.

67 50

Maximum. Minimum.

651

51

BAROMETER, 1876.

Maximum...

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE |

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

...30.386

Minimum....

..29.976

DAYS

OF TUB

Memoranda.

12th & 1st)

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

123

19

20

3

21

Sun.

22

Mon.

5

23

Tues.

6

24

Wed.

7

25

Thur.

8

26

Frid.

9

27

Sat.

10

28

Sun.

11

29

Mon. 12

30

Tues. 13

Wed. 14

Thur. 15

Frid.

16

Sat.

17

5

Sun.

18

6

Mon.

19

7

Tues.

20

8

Wed.

21

9

Thur. 22

10

Frid.

23

11

Sat.

24

12

Sun. 25

13

Mon.

26

14

Tues. 27

15

Wed. 28

16

Digitized by

Google

11

12

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

M.

୪୧୯,

d.

h. m. sec.

Last Quarter 7

5 38

26

A.M.

First Quarter 22

8

45

50

P.M.

New Moon

15 10 30

14

A.M.

Full Moou 29

1 25

26

P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Thur.

Frid.

12

17

St. David's day.

18

Sat.

Sun.

+34

20

Mon.

21

Tues.

6

22

Wed.

7

23

Thur.

8

24

Frid.

9

25

Sat.

10

26

Sun.

11

27

Mon. 12

28

19

Loss of steamer " Kiangloong," 1573

H.I.H. the Grand Duke Alexis left per chartered steamer " Kwangtung " for the North of China, 1973. Audence of the Peruvian Special Mission by the Emperor of Japan, 1874. 3rd in Leat Abraham Lincoln inaugurated President of the United States, 1881. Col- lision between the "Ocean" and "Fusing," and loss of the latter with many lives, 1975.

Russian steamer " Wolga" lost in the Japanese Bea, 1868.

First naval battle between Monitor and Iron Clad vessels fought in Hampton

Roads. Attack on Messrs. Farnham and Rohl at Shanghai, 1872.

Prince of Wales married, 1863. Lin arrived in Canton, 1839.

4th in Lent, Gov. MacDonnell arrived in Hongkong, 1966. Loss of steamer "Sunfoo,"

1874.

Attempted assassination of Prince Alfred, near Sydney, N.S.W., 1968.

Tues. 13

29

Chinese Custom House closed at Macao, 1849.

Wed.

14

30.

Outrage on French Sailors in Japan, 1888.

Thur.

15

1

Governor Robinson left Hongkong for Ceylon, 1885.

Frid.

16

2

Prince Imperial of France born, 1856.

Sat.

17

3

St. Patrick's Day. Macartney's Embassy left China, 1794.

Sun.

18

4

5th in Lent.

Mon. 19

5

Foreigners detained in Canton by Lin, 1839.

Tues.

20

6

Wed.

21

7

Thur.

22

8

Frid.

23

9

Sat.

24

10

Sun.

25

11

Gov. Bonham landed at Hongkong, 1818. Death of Tseng-kwo-fan, Viceroy of the

Two Kiang, 1872.

"

British ship "Sarah" first free-trader, sailed from Whampoa, 1834. HM.S. "Bala- mis and H.M. gunboat "Opossum," with the Shanghai Chamber Deputies, left Hankow to explore the Upper Yangtsze, 1869.

Kiying appointed Commander-in-chief, 1842.

Captain Elliot forced his way to Canton, 1839. Death of Major-General Brunker,

commander-in-chief of H.M.'s forces in China and Japan, 1869.

Palm Sunday. Annunciation-Lady Day.

Mon. 26

12

Great Flood at Foochow, 1874.

Tues.

27

13

Death of the widow of the Emperor Tung-chi, 1875.

Wed.

28

14

20,299 Chests of Opium, in number, burned by Lin, 1939.

fee" near Amoy, 1875.

Wreck of the

** Yuen-tse-

Thur. 29

15

Frid. 30

16

Good Friday.

Sat.

31

17

Inauguration of new British Consulate at Shanghai, 1873.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 11 days, 2 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 27 days, l' hour, a.m.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1976.

Maximum. Minimum

73

51

...

Maximum.. Minimum

70

52

...

BAROMETER, 1876.

.30.240

Minimum........29.876

Maximum.

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTIL MOONS,

Thur.

17

Frid.

18

Sat.

19

Sun.

20

Mon.

21

Tues.

22

Wed.

23

Thur.

Frid.

9

25

Sat.

10

26

Sun.

11

27

Mon.

12

28

Tues.

13

29

Wed.

14

30

+

Thur.

15

Frid.

16

Sat.

17

Sun.

18

Mon.

19

Tues.

20

Wed. 21

Thur. 22

Frid. 23

Sat.

24

10

Sun.

25

11

I

Mon.

26

12

Tues. 27

13

Wed. 28

14

Thur. 29

15

Frid. 30

16

Sat.

31

17

Memoranda.

Digitized by

Google

13.

14

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

APRIL-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

m. 800.

d.

h. m.

BPC.

Last Quarter 6 12 06

14

A.M.

First Quarter 21

3 13

33 A.M.

New Moon 14

1 26

26

A.M.

Full Moon

28

12

12 26 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

2nd & 3rd

WEEK, MONTH.Į MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

1 2 3

18

19

20

Wed.

4

21

Eister Sunday. The port of Hoihow, Hainan, opened to foreign trade, 1876.

Prince Kung degraued by the Empress Dowager, 1865.

Richmond, the insurgent Capital, captured by Union forces, 1965.

Tung-chi, late Emperor of China, born 1857.

Thur.

5

22

Coolie Mutiny on board the Italian ship "Therese," 1963.

Frid.

6

23

Sat.

24

Sun.

8

25

Love Sonday, Iusurgent army under Lee surrendered to Union army under Grant, 1885.

Mon.

9

26

Tues. 10

27

Wed. 11

28

Earthquake in Thibet, Batang destroyed, 1870.

Donnell, Governor of Hongkong, 1872,

Thur.

12

29

Frid.

13

30

Sat.

14

1

Sun. 15

2

2nd after Easter.

Mon. 16

3

Tues.

17

Wed. 18

Kiying appointed Imperial Commissioner, 1912. Extraordinary fraud on the Comptoir

D) Escompte de Pera at Yokoliana, 1875,

Bombardment of Fort Sumter and civil war commenced, 1861. Loss of M M steamer

*NHL** 1871.

Capture of Magdala and end of Abyssinian expedition, 1868.

Ythshan, Lungwan, and Ko-kung arrived in Canton to command Chinese troops, 1841. President Lincoln assassinated, 1865. Collision between steamers Ava and "Roua, 1872.

Attempt to assassinate the Emperor of Russia, by Karakozoff, Russian Peasant, 1888. Sir Arthur Kennedy arrived in Hongkong, 1972. Break-down of the P. & O. steamer

Gwalior in the China Seas, 1875.

Sir II. Parkes first visited Osaka, 1867. Loss of the steamer "Kwangtung" off one of

the Ockseu islands, 1976.

Departure of Sir Richard G. Mac-

Thur. 19

Fri.

20

7

Napoleon III. born, 1808.

Sat.

21

8

H.M.S. "Salamis" returned to Hankow from Upper Yangtare, 1869.

Sun.

22

9

3rd after Easter. East India Co.ceased trade with China, 1934.

Mon.

23

10

St. George's Day,

, Tues.

24

11

Wed. 25

12

Thur.

26

13

Frid. 27

14

Sat.

28

15

Sun.

29

16

4th after Easter.

Mon. 30

17

Capt. Caine appointed chief magistrate of Hongkong, 1841, Major-General Whitfeld

left Hongkong, 1574

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

APRIL-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 7 days, 8 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 23 days, 2 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1876.

Maximum..

Minimum.

78} 60

Maximum.

.80

Minimum.

.59

BAROMETER, 1876.

Maximum.....

....30.170

Minimum...

..29.790

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

2nd & 3rd

Memoranda.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

1 2 →

18

19

20

Wed.

4

21

Thur.

5

22

Frid.

6

23

Sat.

7

24

Sun.

8

25

Mon.

9

26

Tucs. 10

27

Wed. 11

28

Thur. 12

29

Frid. 13

30

Sat.

14

1

Sun. 15

2

Mon.

16

3

Tues. 17

4

Wed. 18

5

Thur. 19

6

Fri.

20

7

Sat.

21

8

Sun.

22

9

Mon. 23

10

Tues. 24

11

Wed. 25

12

Thur. 26

13

Frid. 27

14

Sat.

28

15

Sun.

29

16

Mon. 30

17

Digitized by

Google

15

16

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

MAY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m. sec.

d. h. m.

sec.

Last Quarter 5

6 55 20

P.M.

First Quarter 20 8 33 02

A.X.

New Moon 13 1 5 50

P.M.

Full Moon 27 11 41

38 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

3rd & 4th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. | MONTH MOONS.

Tues.

1

18

Wed.

2

19

Thur.

3

20

Frid.

4

21

Sat.

5

22

Sun.

6

23

Riot in French Concession at Shanghai, 1874.

Borlase raid at Swatow, 1861. Empress Eugenie born, 1826. British troops, evacuated

Ningpo, 1842. The " Dolores U garte," coole ship, burnt near Macao, 1871, Rogation Sunday. Attack on Mr. Wood at the British Legution at Yedo, 1874.

Mon.

24

Hongkong Mint opened, 1866. Lord Brougham, died 1868.

Tues.

8

25

Prince Kung's honours restored, 1865.

Wed.

9

26

Thur. 10 27

Ascension Day. Attempt to assassinate Court Eismarck by Kari Blid, a student of the

University of Berba, 1566.

Frid. 11

28

Sat.

12

29

Sun.

13

1 1st after Ascension.

Mon.

14

Tues.

15

Wed. 16

23 4

4

Thur.

17

Frid.

18

Sat.

19

Sun.

20

Mon. 21

Tues. 22

10

Wed.

23

11

Whit Sunday. Forts at mouth of Peiho captured by British and French forces, 1858.

N. G. barque "Lesmons" captured by Pirates in the China Sea, 1666. Delivery of 20,283 chests Opium completed, 1539.

Foreign factories at Canton pillaged, 1841.

U. 8. A. Legation at Yedo burned down, 1863. P. & 0. steamer "Benares" lost on

Fisherman's Group, 1868.

Thur.

24

12

Queen Victoria born, 1819.

Frid. 25

Sat.

26

Sun. 27

Mon.

Tues. 29

Wed.

Thur.

** ***8.

13

14

Impeachment of President Johnson failed, 1889,

Murder of Mr. Blacklock on board the

steamer "Douglas" at Fooohow by Chinese smugglers, 1875, Death of Grand Secretary Wen-siang, 1878.

15

Trinity. Canton ransomed for $6,000,000, 1841.

28

16

Loss of steamer "Douglas," 1873.

17

30

18

31

19

44

|H.B.M. screw sloop "Reynard" lost on the Pratas shọa) in trying to rescue remainder, of crew of "Velocipede," 1861. 'Opossum," with Yangtze Exploring Expedition, returned to Hankow, 1809.

Corpus Christi. Typhoon at Hongkong and Macao, loss of the "Poyang," with 100 lives

near Macao, 1875.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

MAY-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 5 days, 8 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 18 days, 1 hour, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

Maximum.......

Minimum.

Maximum....

DAYS

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

3rd & 4th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Tues.

18

Wed.

2

19

Thur.

3

20

Frid.

21

Sat.

22

Sun.

23

Mon.

7

24

Tues.

8

25

Wed.

9

26

Thur. 10

27

Frid.

11

28

Sat.

12

29

Sun.

13

Mon.

14

Tues. 15

Wed. 16

4

Thur. 17

5

Frid.

18

Sat.

19

7

Sun.

20

8

Mon. 21

9

Tues. 22

10

Wed. 23

11

Thur. 24

12

Frid. 25

13

Sat.

26

14

Sun.

27

15

Mon.

28

16

Tues.

29

17

Wed.

30

18

Thur. 31

19

1876.

.86 67

Maximum

.821/0

Minimum

69

BAROMETER, 1876.

30.130

Minimum...

.29.700

Memoranda.

Digitized by

Google

17

18

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

ལ་

h.

m.

sec.

h. m. sec.

Last Quarter 4

New Moon 11

12 47 44 P.M.

10 08 56

P.M.

First Quarter 18

Full Moon 26

2 00

56

P.M.

12 29

20 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

4th & 5th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Frid.

1

20

Sat.

2

21

Sun.

3

22

Mon.

4

23

Tues.

5

24

Attempt to blow up the Hongkong Hotel, 1889.

Ambassador to China, arrived at Shanghai, 1974.

1st after Trinity. Telegraph laid between Hongkong and Singapore, 1871. Terrible earthquake at Mauila destroying the town and killing more than 2,000 persons, 1863. The Governor of Kwang-tung, Tsiang, arrived at Canton, 1886.

Departure of the first steamer of the Occidental and Oriental Co.'s line from Hongkong to

San Francisco, 1875.

Mr. Yanaguiwars, the new Japanese

Wed.

6 25

Thur.

7

26

British ship "Tricolor" lost on the Pratas, 1968.

Frid.

8

27

Sat.

9

28

Sun.

10

29

Mon. 11

1

2nd after Trinity. Typhoon at Formosa; loss of several vessels, 1876.

St. Barnabas. Portuguese prohibited trading at Canton, 1840, Disastrous flood at

Foochow and district; immense loss of life and property, 1376,

Tues. 12

2

Opening of the first Railway in Japan, 1872.

Wed. 13

3

Thur.

14

4

Frid. 15

5

British steamer "Carisbrooke" fired into and captured by Chinese Customs Cruiser, 1875. Russian and Chinese treaty, 1728. Four pirates concerned in the attack on

Prince" executed, 1862. Great opium swindle, 1862. Hope Dock opened at Aberdeen, 1867,

** Iron

Sat.

16

.Sun.

17

Mon. 18

Tues. 19

Wusung taken, 1812.

3rd after Trinity.

Explosion of the "Union Star,'' at Shanghai, 17 persons killed, and

10 wounded, 1862.

Shanghai occupied by British forces, 1812. Stanford convicted and sentenced to eight

years' penal servitude, 1862.

Wed. 20

10

Accession of Queen Victoris, 1837.

Macartney's embassy arrived, 1793.

Thur. 21

11

Massacre at Tientsin, 1870.

Frid. 22

12

Canton blockaded by English forces, 1840,

Sat.

23

13

Sun.

24

14

Mon. 25

15

Tues. 26

16

Wed. 27 17

Thur. 28

18

Frid.

29

19

Sat.

30

20

Kiying visits Hongkong, 1513. Destruction of 20,283 chests Opium completed by Lin

at the Bogue, 1839. Shock of Earthquake in Hongkong, 1874.

4th after Trinity. St. John the Baptist, Midsummer day. Chinese merchants in Hong- kong sent petition to Her Majesty, with reference to the Blockade of the Colony by Customs Cruisers, 1874.

Treaty of Nanking exchanged, 1813. Attack on British Legation at Yedo, 1963. Treaty between China and Peru, also Convention for China Commission to Perú, 1874.

Confiscation of the Str. "Prince Albert" by the British Consul and Customs at Canton,

1866.

Coronation of the Queen, 1838. Loss of the steamer "Lap Tek," 1874

The Foreign Ministers admitted to an audience of the Emperor of China at Peking, 1873. British expedition to Chins arrived, 1840. Typhoon near Hongkong 1985, in which the P. &. O. Co's Steamer "Cores" and Mr. D. Lapraik's Str. * Chanticleer" were lost with all hands. Opening of a section of the Shanghai and Woosung railway, 1876.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 2 days, 11 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 14 days, 8 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 30 days, 3 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1876.

Maximum. Minimum.

....

.87

Maximum

.901

73

Minimum

.75

Maximum....

BAROMETER, 1876.

.30.022

|

Minimum.........29.730

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH | MOONS.

DAYS

OF THE

4th & 5th

Memoranda.

Frid.

1

20

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

43 4

2

21

22

23

Tues.

24

Wed.

6

25

Thur.

7

26

Frid.

8

27

Sat.

9

28

Sun.

10

29

Mon.

11

1

Tucs.

12

2

Wed. 13

3

Thur.

14

4

Frid.

15

5

Sat.

16

Sun.

17

7

Mon.

18

8

Tues.

19

9

Wed. 20

10

Thur. 21

11

Frid.

22

12

Sat.

23

13

Sun. 24

14

Mon. 25

15

Tues.

26

16

Wed.

27

17

Thur.

28

18

Frid.

29

19

Sat.

30

20

Digitized by

Google

19

20

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

JULY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m.

sec.

d. h.

m. sec.

Last Quarter 4

4 38

14 A.M.

First Quarter 17

8 49

08

P.M.

New Moon 11

5 42

38

A.M.

Full Moon

25

2

56 08 P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

5th & 6th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Sun.

1

21

5th after Trinity,

Mon.

22

Tues.

23

Wed.

24

Thur.

5

25

Frid.

6

26

Sat.

27

Sun.

28

Mon.

29

Tues.

10

30

Wed.

11

1

Thur.

12

French Expedition from the Boongkiang arrived in Hongkong. 1873.

Treaty of Wanghia with the United States signed, 1844. American Independence

declared, 1776.

The Anniversary of American Independence.

        Both John Adams and Thon Jefferson died, 1825. Battle of Gettysburg, insurgents routed, 1863. Union forces under General Grant, 1863.

Vicksburgh captured by

Tinghai first taken, 1840. Attack on British Embassy at Yedo, 1861. Cession of

Venetia by the Austrians to the Emperor Napoleon, 1866

Death of Wo-jen, tutor to the Emperor of China. 1871. Loss of str. "Canton," 1874.

6th after Trinity,

Incendiary Fire on board the American ship "Benefactor" in Hongkong Harbour, 1872.

Engagement between the American Naval Forces and the Coreans. The Expedition

leaves to await instructions, 1871. Amherst's embassy arrived, 1816.

First English ship reached China, 1835. Str. "Fobkien" wrecked on Fisherman's

Group, 1865.

Frid.

13

Sat.

14

Sun.

15

Mon.

16

Tues.

17

Wed.

18

Thur.

19

Frid.

20

10

Sat.

21

11

7th after Trinity. Lord Napier and Suite arrived in China, 1834.

British trade with China re-opened, 1842. The King of Cambodia arrived on a visit

to Hongkong, 1872.

Lieut.-Com. Stopford drowned off Hainan, 1871.

A great Sea fight at Lissa-Defeat of the Italian fleet, under Admiral Persano, by the

Austrian Squadron under Admiral Tegetshof; two Ironclade sunk, 1866.

Amer. Str." Hankow" destroyed by fire at Canton, 1865.

Sun.

22

12

8th after Trinity.

Mon.

23

13

Attack on British Protestant Chapel at Fatshan-the

1871. Admiral Duples arrived at Tientsin, 1870.

"Shan-Shin-Fan" rumors rife,

Tues. 24

14

Wed.

25

15

St. James.

Thur.

26

16

Frid.

27

17

Sat.

28

18

Terrific typhoon at Canton, Macao, Hongkong, and Whampoa; loss of life estimated

at 40,000 persons, 1862.

Nankin re-taken by Imperialists, 1864. Death of Mr. Consul Gibson at Amoy. 1889.

Sun.

29

19

9th after Trinity,

Mon. 30

20

Tues. 31

21

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

JULY-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 12 day, 10 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 27 days, 1 hour, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

Maximum....

....

...

Minimum..

.871 76

Maximum....

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

5th & 6th

WEEK. MONTH, MOONS.

Sun.

MOD.

Tues.

122

21

32

23

Wed.

4

24

Thur.

5

25

Frid.

6

26

Sat.

7

27

Sun.

8

28

Mon.

9

29

Tues.

10

30

Wed. 11

1

Thur.

12

2

Frid. 13

3

Sat.

14

4

Sun.

15

5

Mon.

16

Tues.

17

Wed. 18

Thur. 19

9

Frid. 20

10

Sat.

21

11

Sun.

22

12

Mon.

23

13

Tues. 24

14

Wed. 25

15

Thur. 26

16

Prid. 27

17

Sat.

28

18

Sun.

29

19

Mon. 30

80

Tues. 31 21

1876.

Maximum

.91

Minimum

.78

Minimum..

.29.614

BAROMETER, 1876.

...

29.950

Memoranda.

21

Digitized by

Google

22

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

m.

sec.

h. m.

sec.

Last Quarter 2 5

57 20 P.M.

New Moon

9 12

53 38

P.M.

Full Moon

First Quarter 16

24

6 04 32

A.M.

6 47 14

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

6th & 7th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK, MONTH. MOONS.]

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

123

I

22

Mr. T. F. Wade, C.B., appointed H.B,M. Minister at Peking, 1871.

2

23

3

24

Victims of Massacre at Tientsin buried, 1870.

Sat.

4

25

British fleet arrived before Nankin, 1842.

Sun.

26

10th after Trinity.

Mon.

27

Serious Flood at Tientsin, 1871.

Tues.

28

British squadron arrived off the Peiho, 1840.

Wed.

8

29

Assassination of Mr. Haber, German Consul at Hakodate, 1874.

Thur.

1

Frid.

10

2

Sir H. Pottinger and Admiral Parker arrived, 1841.

Sat.

11

3

Sun.

12

4

Mon. 13

Tues. 14

11th after Trinity. Loss of steamer "Sunshine" off Breaker Point, 1872.

174 British prisoners executed on Formoss, 1842. Fire in Wyndham Street, Hongkong,

1868. Earthquake in Peru, 1868.

Wed. 15

7

Thur.

16

8

Frid.

17

9

Sat.

18

10

Great Fire in Hongkong, 1868.

Sun. 19

11

12th after Trinity.

Mon.

20

12

Tues.

21

13

Wed.

23

22

14

Emperor Hien Fung died, 1 861. Treaty between Japan and Peru, signed at Yedo, 1873.

Typhoon at Nagasaki, 1874.

H.E. Mr. Wade returns to Peking, 1871. Governor Amaral assassinated, 1849. Ma Viceroy of Nankin, stabbed, 1870. Seizure of steamer "Spark' by pirates when be. tween Canton and Macao, Capt. Brady and Feliz Ferries were murdered, and Mr. Mundy seriously wounded, 1874. Conspiracy among Chinese troops against foreigners at Tientsin detected, 1874.

Large meeting in Hongkong to protest against the military contribution demanded by

the Home Government, 1864, St. Bartholomew. Burning of the P. M. 8. S. " America," at Yokobsma, 1872.

Frid.

Thur. 23 24

15

16

Sat.

25 17 Sun. 26 Mon. 27 19

18

13th after Trinity. British left Macao, 1839.

Tues. 28

20

Wed. 29

21

Treaty of Nankin signed, 1842.

Thur. 30

22

Conference at Tientsin with Kishen, 1840.

the Palawan Shoals, 1875.

Loss of the British ship "Deerhound," on

Frid. 31 23

Severe typhoon on Coast of China, many lives lost, and much damage done to Shipping

at Hongkong, Macao, and Whampoa, 1848. Typhoon in China Sea, 1861.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 9 days, 7 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 23 days, 4 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

Maximum....

Minimum

Maximum...

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Wed.

1

22

Thur.

2

Frid.

3

Sat.

4

Sun.

5

2 2

2 2

23

24

25

26

Mon.

6

27

Tues.

7

28

Wed.

8

29

Thur.

9

Frid.

10

12

1

2

Sat.

11

3

Sun.

12

4

Mon.

13

5

Tues.

14

6

Wed. 15

7

Thur.

16

8

Frid.

17

9

Sat.

18

10

Sun.

19

11

Mon.

20

12

Tues. 21

13

Wed. 22

14

Thur. 23

15

Frid. 24

16

Sat.

25

17

Sun. 26

18

Mon.

27

19

Tues. 28

20

Wed. 29

21

Thur. 30

22

Frid. 31

23

1876.

89 .791

Maximum..

.89

Minimum.

.76

BAROMETER, 1876.

30.020

Minimum...

... ... ... ... ... .... .... 29.704

Memoranda.

Digitized by

Google

29.

24

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

m.

Bec.

d.

h. m.

sec.

Last Quarter

1

4

51

50 A.M.

Full Moon

22 11 24 20

P.M.

New Moon

7

8

37

02 P.M.

First Quarter 14

6

44

32

P.M.

Last Quarter

30 1

56 50

P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

7th & 8th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Sat.

1

24

WEEK. MONTH.] MOONS.

Typhoon, 1948, in which the "Isabella Robertson " foundered at Cumsing-moon. Emperor Hien Fung died, 1861. Ma, Viceroy of Nankin, died of the wounds inflicted by an assassin, 1870.

Sun.

2

25

Mon.

26

14th after Trinity. Treaty with Austria signed at Peking, 1869. Treaty of peace between America and England signed, 1783.

Tues.

4

27

Wed.

5

28

Thur.

6

29

Frid.

7

1

Sat.

8

2

Sun.

9

3

Attack on the forts at Shimonosaki, Japan, by the allied fleets under Adml. Kaper,

1964. Hongkong Stamp Act passed, 1866.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred received by the Mikado of Japan, 1869. "Tai-ping" and "Serica" reached London, 1866.

"Imogene" and "Andromache" passed the Bogue, 1834. H. B. Count Rochechouart,

Minister for France, left for Europe, 1873.

Great Typhoon in Hongkong, 1867.

15th after Trinity.

" Ariel,"

Mon.

10

4

Tues.

11

5

Wed.

12

6

Thur. 13

7

Frid.

14

8

H.I.H. the Grand Duke Alexis of Russia visited Hongkong, 1972. Convention signed at

Chefoo by Sir Thomas Wade and Grand Secretary Li Hung-chang, 1976. Public Meeting in Hongkong, with reference to the blockade of the port by the Chinese

Customs' Cruisers, 1874.

Sat.

15

9

Sun.

16

10

16th after Trinity.

Mon. 17

11

Tues. 18

12

Wed. ,19

13

Steamer "Reiver" lost on Preparis Reef, 1868.

Thur. 20

14

Frid. 21

15

Sat.

22

16

P. & O. Company's Steamer, "Singapore" lost on her voyage to Hakodadi, 1807. St. Matthew, Hongkong Government decided to join the Postal Union, 1876. Terrific typhoon at Swatow, 1858.

Sun. 23

17

17th after Trinity. Am. Brig "Lubra" taken by pirates, 1866. Terrific Typhoon in

Hongkong, 1874.

Mon. 24 18

H.M.S" Rattler" lost off Japan, 1868. Piratical attack on the N.G. barque "

Apenrade,"

near Macao, 1869.

Tues. 25

19

Land Regulations for Canton passed, 1871.

Wed. 26

20

Thur. 27

21

Commissioner Lin degraded, 1840.

Frid. 28

22

Sat.

29

23

Sun.

30

24

Michaelmas Day. Hurricane at Manila osusing immense damage to shipping, 18 65.

18th after Trinity. "Westminster" lost on Pratas Shoal, 1886.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 7 days, 5 hours, A.M.

APOGEE, 19 days, 9 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1876.

Maximum...

.86

Minimum.

.75

Maximum Minimum

..91 .76

BAROMETER, 1876.

Maximum

..30.144

Minimum ..

.29.810

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

17th & 8th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sat.

Sun.

12

1

24

25

Mon.'

3

26

Tues.

4

27

Wed.

28

Thur.

29

Frid.

1

Sat. !

81

2

Sun.

9

3

Mon. 1 10

Tues.

11

5

Wed.

12

6

Thur.

13

7

Frid.

14

Sat.

15

9

Sun.

16

10

Mon.

17

11

Tues. 18

12

Wed. 19

13

Thur. 20

14

Frid. 21

15

Sat.

22

16

Sun.

23

17

Mon. 24

18

Tues. 25

19

Wed. 26

20

Thur. 27

21

Frid. 28

22

Sat.

29

23

Sun.

30

24

Memoranda.

Digitized by

Google

25

26

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m. sec.

d. h. m. sec.

New Moon 7 5 34

50 A.M.

Full Moon

22 3 07 20 P.M.

First Quarter 14 11

18

50

A.M.

Last Quarter 29 9 57 38 P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

8th & 9th

WEEK, MONTH.| MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

1 2 3

25

2

26

3

27

The "Daily Press" started, 1858. A second Typhoon in Hongkong, 1867. Earthquake

at Manila, 1×69.

Great Landslip in Tai-ping-shan, 1867. Confucius born, B.C. 562. Mr. Vlangally, Rus-

sian Minister returned to Peking, 1870.

Treaty of Peace between Austria and Italy signed at Vienna, 1866.

Thur. 4

28

Frid.

5

29

Loss of the O. 8. 8. steamer "Hector," near Amoy, 1875.

Sat.

6

30

French expedition left Chefoo for the Corea, 1866.

Sun.

7

1

Mon.

8

2

Tues.

9

3

Wed. 10

4

Thur.

11

5

19th after Trinity. H.R.H. Prince Alfred visited Peking-not received by the Emperor,

1869.

Supplementary treaty signed at the Bogue, 1848.

Shanghai captured, 1841. Chinhai taken, 1841. Fire at Canton, property destroyed

worth $4,000,000, 1851. Hongkong Stamp Act came into operation, 1867.

Lord Napier died at Macao, 1834. H.1.H. the Grand Duke Alexis left Hongkong for

Nagasaki, 1872.

Frid. 12

6

Revolt in the Philippines, 1872.

Sat.

13

7

Sun.

14

8

Mon. 15

9

of China, 1872.

Tues. 16

10

Wed. 17 11

Thur. 18

12

Ningpo occupied by British forces, 1841. Railway in Japan officially opened by the

Mikado, 1872.

20th after Trinity. "Flora Temple" lost in the China Sea, with upwards of 800 coolies on board, 1852. Outrage on foreigners in Formosa, 1868. Wedding of the Emperor

Khanghos, in the Cores, taken by the French, 1888, Hon. W. H. Seward arrived at Shanghai, 1870. News received that the Emperor of China had refused to accept a mode railway offered to him by the Duke of Sutherland and others, 1873.

H.E. Mr. T. F. Wade, C.B., H.B.M. Minister at Peking, visited Hongkong. 1873. Lossl

of the British barque "Roodee" by fire, at Manila, 1875.

Frid. 19

13

Sat.

20

14

Sun. 21

15

21st after Trinity. Great Earthquake in California, 1868.

Mon. 22

16

Tues.

23

17

Wed. 24

18

Thur. 25

19

Frid.

26

20

Sat.

27

21

Sun.

28

22

Mon.

29

23

Tues.

80

24

H.R.II. Prince Alfred arrived at Shanghai, 1869.

58 piratical vessels destroyed by Captains Hay & Wilcor, H. M. Ships "Columbine"

and" Fury." 1849.

Rebellion of Samurai at Kumamoto, Japan; 400 soldiers killed by the insurgents, 1876.

Treaty of Whampoa between France and China signed, 1844. Kahding recaptured

by the allies, 1862.

In Canton 1,200 houses and 3 factories burnt, 1843. First part of Anglo-Chinese

Dictionary published, 1866.

Visit of the Tartar General Chang-Shan to Hongkong, 1871.

28nd after Trinity. St. Simon and St. Jude, Terranova executed by the Chinese,

1822.

Great fire in Hongkong, 1866.

Wed.

31

25

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Hongkong, 1869.

between Japan and China, 1874.

Settlement of the Formosa difficulty

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 5 days, 1 hour, P.M. APOGEE, 17 days, 11 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

1876.

Maximum.

.831

Maximum..........

.87}

Minimum..

.67

Minimum..

.68

BAROMETER, 1876.

Maximum.

..30.270

Minimum...

.30.034

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Memoranda.

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS,

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

123 E LO C8

25

26

27

4

28

5

29

6

30

7

1

Tues.

9

Wed.

10

Thur. 11

Frid. 12

Sat.

13

7

Sun.

14

8

Mon.

15

9

Tues. 16

10

Wed. 17

11

Thur. 18

12

Frid. 19

13

Sat.

20

14

Sun. 21

15

Mon. 22

16

Tues. 23

17

Wed. 24

18

Thur. 25

19

Frid.

26

20

Sat.

27

21

Sun. 28

22

Mon. 29

23

Tues. 30 24

Wed. 31 25

Digitized by

Google

27

28

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

m.

sec.

d. h.

m.

sec.

New Moon

5 4 24

26 P.M.

Full Moon 21 5

55

50 A.M.

First Quarter 13

7 21

02 A.M.

Last Quarter 28

5 41

56 A.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

9th & 10th

WEEK. MONTH.] MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Thur.

1

26

Frid.

2

27

Sat.

3

28

All Saints. The port of Quin-hon, on the coast of Annam, opened to foreign trade, 1976.

All Souls.

General U. S. Grant elected President of the United States, 1989.

Sun.

4

29

23rd after Trinity.

Mon.

5

1

Tues.

6

2

Wed.

7

3

Thur.

8

Frid.

9

5

Sat.

10

6

Sun. 11

7

Mon. 12

Capt. Garcia y Garcia and Dr. Elmore appointed by the President of Peru on a Special

Mission to Japan and China, 1874.

Great Hurricane in the West Indies, 1887. The French repulsed at the Cores, 1886.

Prince of Wales born, 1841. Negotiations between Japan and Chins regarding the Formosa question terminated peacefully, 1874. Loss of the China Navigation Co.'s steamer "Glengyle" on Namos Island, with the Captain and several of the crew, 1875.

24th after Trinity. Capt. Guimaraes, of H.F.M. Corvette " Dom Joao I."' sworn in as

Governor of Macao, 1851.

Tues. 13

9

Wed. 14

10

Thur. 15

11

Frid. 16

12

Convention signed between Russia and Chins, 1860.

H. M. gun-boat "Gnat" lost in the Palawan, 1868.

outbreak of a serious rebellion in Hunan, 1870. H.R.H. Prince Alfred left Hongkong, 1969.

News received in Hongkong of

Sat.

17

13

Shanghai opened to foreign commerce, 1843.

Sun.

18

14

26th after Trinity. Great Fire in Hongkong, 1867.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at

Mon. 19

15

Tues. 20

16

Princess Royal born, 1840. Gunpowder Explosion at Hankow, 1867.

Wed. 21

17

Manila, 1869, Chung Hlow, Governor of Tientsin, arrived in Hongkong en route for France as special Ambassador, to explain the Tientsin Massacre, 1870. Viceroy Tseng-kwo-fan visited Shanghai, 1871.

Major Baldwin and Lieut. Bird, of H.M.'s 20th Regt. brutally murdered at Japan,

1864.

Thur. 22

18

Frid.

23

19

Sat.

24

20

Ship "Omar Pacha " lost in China Sea, 1967.

Sun. 25

21

26th after Trinity. Tremendous fire at Yokohama, 1866.

Mon.

26

22

Tues.

Wed.

Thur. 29

25

Frid.

30 26

2228

27

23

M. Thiers accepts the apology of Chung How, the Chinese Ambassador, for the murder

of the French at Tientsin, June 21st, 1870-1871.

24 Great fire in Hongkong, 1867.

Murder of the Captain and four men of the British barque "Crofton," nest Ku-lan, 1869,

St. Andrew's day.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 2 day, 10 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 14 days, 7 hours, A.M.

PERIGEE, 28 days, 2 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1875.

Maximum..

Minimum.

1876.

75 .621

Maximum...

.81

Minimum.

.59

BAROMETER, 1876.

Maximum....

DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE

WERK. MONTH.| MOONS.

...30.298

Minimum...

30.024

DAYS

OF THE

Memoranda.

9th & 10th

Thur.

26

Frid.

27

Sat.

28

Sun.

29

Mon.

1

Tues.

Wed.

7

2 3

Thur.

4

Frid.

Sat.

10

6

Sun.

7

Mon.

12

Tues.

13

Wed.

14

Thur.

15

11

Frid.

16

12

Sat.

17

13

Sun.

18

14

Mon. 19

15

I

Tues. 20

16

Wed.

21

17

Thur.

22

18

Frid. 23

19

Sat.

24

20

Sun.

25

21

1

Mon. 26

22

Tues. 27

23

Wed.

24

Thur. 29

25

Frid. 30

26

Digitized by

Google

29

30

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

m.

sec.

d. h. m.

sec.

New Moon

5 5

40

20 A.M.

Full Moon 20

7 27

56

P.M.

First Quarter 13 5

13 5 10

50

A.M.

Last Quarter 27 1 56

14 P.M.

DAYS DAYS

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

10th 11th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sat.

1

27

Sun.

2

28

Mon.

3

29

Advent. St. Francis Xavier died on Sanchan, 1552.

Hongkong first lighted by Gas, 1864.

Tues.

4

30

Wed.

5

1

Six Foreigners killed at Wang-chuh-ki, 1847.

under General Gordon, 1883.

Soochow re-taken by the Imperialists

Thur.

6

East India Co.'s last servant left China, 1836. Confucius died, B.C. 490.

Frid.

7

3

Sat.

8

4

Sun.

9

5

Mon. 10

6

Tues.

11

7

Wed.

12

8

Thur.

13

9

Frid.

14

10

2nd in Advent. Ningpo captured by the Taipings,

Indemnity paid by Prince Satsuma, 1863. Admiral Bell, U.S.N., drowned at Osaka, 1887. The N. Y. L. & C. Co 's steamer "Mongol" ran on a sunken rock near the Nine Pins and

sank in 5 minutes; 17 lives were lost, including Captain Flamank and his wife, 1874.

George Washington died, 1799.

1861.

Sat.

15

11

All Catholic Priests (not Portuguese) expelled from Macao, 1838.

Sun. 16

12

3rd in Advent Loss by fire of the American ship "Horatio," at Shanghai, 1874,

Mon. 17

13

Tues. 18

14

Wed. 19

15

The P. M. S. S. Co.'s steamer "Japan" was burnt to the water's edge about 130 miles from Hongkong near Breaker Point while on a voyage from Yokohama, and 1 European steerage passenger, the cook and 389 Chinese were drowned, $358,508 treasure lost, Earthquake in Formosa, 1867.

187 L

Sir Hugh Gough and the Eastern Expedition left China, 1842,

Thur. 20

16

South Carolina, the first State to secede, passed secession ordinance, 1860.

Frid.

21

17

St. Thomas.

Sat.

22

18

Sun. 23

19

Mon. 24

20

4th in Advent, British Consulate at Shanghai destroyed by Fire, 1870.

Christmas Eve.

Tues. 25

21

Christmas Day. Destructive fire at Nagasaki, 1859.

Wed. 26

22

Thur. 27

23

Frid. 28

24

Sat.

29

25

Sun. 30

26

1st Sunday after Christmas.

Mon. 31

27

Prince Kung received Captain Garcia y Garcia, Peruvian Minister, 1874.

Digitized by

Google

THE CALENDAR FOR 1877.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 12 days, 4 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 23 days, 10 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1874.

1975.

Maximum.....

Minimum

.73} 52

Maximum ...

Minimum

BAROMETER 1875.

Maximum

30.450

Minimum..

.30.040

DAYS DAYS DAYS

OF THE OF THE,

1

OF THE

10th&11th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

7

1 2 3 4 5 6

1 2 3

27

28

29

30

Sat.

8

4

Sun.

9

5

Mon. 10

Tues.

11

7

Wed. 12

8

Thur. 13

9

Frid.

14

10

Sat.

15

11

Sun.

16

12

Mon.

I

17

13

Tues. 18

14

Wed. 19

15

Thur. 20

16

Frid. 21

17

Sat.

22

18

Sun.

23

19

Mon. ❘ 24

20

Tues.

25

21

Wed. 26

22

Thur. 27

23

Frid. 28

24

Sat.

29

25

Sun. 30

26

Mon. 31

27

Memoranda.

Digitized by

Google

31

NATIVE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

CHINESE.

     TUNG-CHI.-Or Winter solstice, a festival observed by all classes; it is also called Chang-shi-tsieh, or the time when the long days come, because then the sun begins to return and the days grow longer. Officers go in state to worship the Emperor's tablet, and the people adore their lares.-Eleventh moon, eighteenth day.

SIE-TSAU.-The God of the Furnace ascends to heaven to report upon the conduct of the family to the Perfect August Shangti; hence people pay their adorations to that deity, and sie-tsau, "thank the furnace." In some parts of China, this Shangti is regarded as the Supreme God in the Chinese pantheon, and it is supposed the other deities derive their power and position from him. This popular superstition, though not peculiar to any class, seems most closely allied to the Tau sect.-Twelfth moon, twenty-fourth day.

     LEI-CHUNG.-Lei-chung term, or festival of Spring. This day, the period of the sun reaching the 15th degree in Aquarius, is one of the et iet days of the Chinese calendar, and is celebrated with great pomp as well by the government as by the people. In every capital city there are made, at this period, two clay images of a man and a buffalo., The day previous to the festival, the chifu, or chief city magistrate, goes out to ying chun, "meet the spring," on which occasion children are carried about on men's shoulders, each vieing with his neighbour in the gorgeousness and fancifulness of the children's dresses. The following day, being the day of the festival, the prefect again appears as the Priest of Spring; in which capacity he is, for the day, the first man in the province. Hence the chief officers do not move from home on this day. After he has struck the buffalo with a whip two or three times, in token of commencing the labours of agriculture the populace then stone the image till they break it in pieces, and many of them carry off pieces of the clay to put on their fields, under the impression that a better crop will thereby be obtained. The festivities continue ten days in some parts of the country, but the degree of ceremony attending this festival differs greatly in different parts of China; in Canton it is not attended with much display. The next Lei-chung term occurs on the twenty-first day of the Twelfth-moon (3rd February, 1877).

     YUEN TAN.-Yuen-tan, the first morning, or new-year's day. The period of new-year is almost the only time of universal boliday in China. Other times and seasons are regarded only by a few, or by particular classes, but the new-year is accompanied with a general cessation from business. The officer, the merchant, and the labourer, all equally desist from work, and zealously engage in visiting and feasting-occasionally making offerings at the temples of those deities whose peculiar aid they wish to implore. Government offices are nominally closed for about ten days before, and twenty days after, new-year; during which period none but very important business is transacted. On the last evening of the old-y

[-year, all tradesmen's bills and small debts are paid, and inability to pass this time of settlement injures a man's credit, and usually results in insolvency; while, too, the custom, by compelling

Digitized by

Google

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

33

an annual settlement of accounts, prevents many failures. This is perhaps the reason why it is called shu-seih, "the evening of dismissal."-First moon, first day.

CHE TA-YUEN-SHWAI; & deified warrior.-First moon, second day.

TIN KWANG.-Tin-kwang, a Buddhist sage, born. First moon, third day. YIN-JIH.-Yin-jih, or "man-day," The first ten days of the year, and named after various animals, "fowl-day," "dog-day," &c., of which the seventh, "man-day," is the greatest.

Some persons have supposed there is an obscure or ancient reference in these days to the order followed at the creation. First moon, seventh day.

     WU-TU-SHING-KIUN.-Five lares of the household; they are this day placed on the ground in various quarters of the house for its protection; and the ceremony is repeated on the tenth of the four following months.-First moon, tenth day.

     SHAI-TANG, OR FEAST OF LANTERNS.-Shai-tang, or Feast of Lanterns, so called by Europeans. At night all classes illuminate the temples, shops, &c., with fanciful lanterns, and assemble at convivial parties called lantern feasts. Offerings of lanterns are made at the temples of the gods. This festival is observed at Canton by merely hanging a lantern before the shop or house. First moon, fifteenth day.

YUH-HWANG.-Shangti's birthday: this deity is the highest of the Tau sect, and, more than any other, answers, in the Chinese mythology, to the Jupiter of the Greeks.-First moon, fifteenth day.

CHANG-CHUN.-Chang-chun, a celebrated physician, born; deified by the Tauists. His shrine is placed in doctors' shops.-First moon, nineteenth day.

     SHEN-TSAI-TUNG-TSZ.-The images of children are placed at the back of dwellings for protecting them and increasing the prosperity of the inmates; they are called Shen-tsai-tung-tsz.-First moon, twentieth day.

TU-TI. The household gods born. They are called Tu-ti, and also Fu-shin, gods of happiness; they include all classes of household deities. At this period plays are performed at the public offices, and in the streets; while rockets and other fire- works are let off.-Second moon, second day.

WANCHANG-TI-KIUN.-Wanchang-ti-kiun, god of learning, born. His image is placed in the temples of Confucius, and the offices of literary magistrates; scholars worship him.-Second moon, third day.

day.

TUNG-WA-TI-KIUN.-Tung-wa born; a god of the Tau sect.-Second moon, sixth

     HUNGSHING.-Hungshing, god of the Canton River, born.-This is a southern deity, whose worship is chiefly confined to Canton, where it is celebrated with much pomp and display. Second moon, thirteenth day.

The birthday of Yob-Fi, a faithful minister of the Sung dynasty.-Second moon, fifteenth day.

LAUKIUN.-Laukiun born. Laukiun, called also Lautsz, an ancient sage, and the founder of the Tau sect, was partly contemporary with Confucius. The latter in his youth took lessons from Lautsz on the subject of sacrificial rites. The princial deities of the Tau sect are Sau-tsing, three pure ones,-Shangtai, a supreu e ruler, subordinate to those three, and an infinity of inferior gods and deified men.-Second moon, fifteenth day.

TSING-MING. Tsing-ming term.-Festival of the tombs. At this period of the year the Chinese everywhere repair to the tombs with offerings of food, which after the spirits of the deceased bave fed on the spiritual portion, they themselves partake of. The weather at this time being usually fine, the weeds and dirt are cleared away from the tombs, and any repairs requisite in the brickwork are made. From this custom, the rite is often called Sum-fun, sweeping the tomps. Long slips of paper are laid on the grave after the ceremonies are over, as a proof that the sacrifices have been made.-Third moon, twenty-scond day.

KWANYIN.-Kwanyin's birthday; she is often called the goddess of mercy, and is the great goddess of the Buddhists. There are supposed to be more temples erected to this idol in the city of Canton than to any other.-Second moon, nineteenth day.

HIVEN-TIEN SHIN-PU.-Hiuen-tien shin-fu, birthday of the father of the Shangti of the Sombre Heavens; a god of the Tau-sect.-Second moon, twenty-fifth day.

Digitized by

Google

34

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

Agricultural Ceremony.-On a fortunate day in the third moon, the grand agricultural ceremony is performed at Peking by the Emperor and his ministers, and in all the provinces by the head officers of the government. The ceremony consists in holding a plough, highly ornamented, which is kept for the purpose, while the bullock which drags it is led over a given space. The rule is that the Emperor ploughs three furrows; the princes, five; and the high ministers, nine. These furrows are, however, so very short, that the later monarchs of the present dynasty have altered the ancient rule laid down by the predecessors of Confucius, ploughing four furrows, and returning again over the ground. The ceremony finished, the Emperor and his ministers repair to the terrace for inspecting the agricultural labours, and remain till the whole field has been ploughed by bus andmen. The Emperor often appoints a proxy.

HIUEN-TIEN SHANGTI.-Hiuen-tien Shangti, the Supreme Ruler of the Sombre Heavens; the festival of the second deity in the pantheon of Rationalists. He is also usually called Pethi, god of the North Pole, and his festival is very generally observed. Third moon, third day.

    CHANG YANG WU-TAU.-Chang-yang Wu-tau born.-Third moon, thirteenth day.

HIUN-TAN YUEN-SHWAI.-Hiun-tan Yuen-shwai born; worshipped in households. I-ling Tai-ti born: a celebrated physician, worshipped by sick persons.-Third moon, fifteenth day.

    HAU-TU NIANG-NIANG.-Hau-tu Niang-niang, the goddess of earth.-Third moon, eighteenth day.

TIEN-HAU.-Tien-hau, or the Queen of Heaven, boru. This female deity was a native of Fuhkien; and has become the goddess of sailors, who are mostly of that province. She corresponds in many respects to the Amphitrite of the Greeks, though some of her names and attributes seem to have been derived from the Virgin Mary. Her temples are numerous, and her worship is costly.-Third moon, twenty-third day.

    TSZ'SUN NIANG-NIANG.-The goddess of children, worshipped by those who wish children. Third moon, twenty-sixth day.

     SAN-KIAI SHING-YE.-San-kiai Shing-yè, or Holy Lords of the three Borders; worshipped in the yards of the courts of houses to propitiate the powers of nature. Same day is the festival of the present Budha, Chihkia Jū-lái.-Fourth moon, eighth day.

    LUI-SHEN-YANG-SIEN.-Lui-shen-yang-sien, one of the eight genii, also called Luitunk-pin.-Fourth moon, fourteenth day.

CHUNG-LI-TSU-SZ'.-Cbung-li-tsú-sz, one of the eight genii.-Fourth moon,

fifteenth day.

    KIN-WAH-FUJIN.-Kin-wah-fujin, the Juno Lucina of the Cantonese; women worship her when with child, and also for aid in childbirth. She is supposed to have originated in Canton, and a famous temple to her is built within the Old City. Another temple to this goddess is situated opposite the Foreign Factories of the suburb of Honam.-Fourth moon, seventeenth day.

    WA TO-8IEN-SZ.-Wa To-sien-sz, a physician, spoken of in the San Kwok Chi; worshipped by the sick.-Fourth moon, eighteenth day.

    YEN-KWANG SHING-MU.-Yen-kwán Shing-mú, Holy Mother of Bright Eyes, a goddess worshipped by the blind, and those with diseased eyes.-Fourth moon, twentieth day.

    YOH-WANG.-Yoh Wáng, king of Medicine, the Esculapius of Chinese mytho- logy.-Fourth moon, twenty-eighth day.

    NAN-KIH TA-TI.-Nan-kih Táti, the Great Ruler of the South Pole; a god of Rationalists.-Fifth moon, first day.

    TWANG-WU. Festival of dragon boats, called in Chinese Twáng-woo or Twáng - yáng, and also Tienchung. On this day many people race backwards and forwards in long narrow-boats, which, being painted and ornamented so as to resemble dragons, are called lunchuen, dragon boats. From the narrowness of the boats, and the number

Digitized by

Google

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

35

of persons on board, there being sometimes from sixty to seventy paddles, it not un- frequently happens that several of the boats break in two; so that the festivities seldom conclude without the loss of several lives. The magistrates en leavour to repress the ardour of the people by issuing their prohibitions, but the people are led on by the ex- citement. The races are attended by thousands, and rowers are inspirited by the sound of drums and pipes; these noises are supposed to terrify evil spirits and ward off disease; consequently the sports are attended with double zest when sickness prevails. Trades- men's accounts are cleared off at this period.-Fifth moon, fifth day.

SAI-I-FUH.-Sai-ífuh, festival of airing clothes. It is a fancy that clothes aired on this day are not liable to be injured by insects.-Sixth moon, sixth day.

LU-PAN.-Lú-pàn, the god of carpenters and masons, on which day these crafts- men take holiday. Tsing-shim Lung-wang, god of Wells and Dragon-king, worship- ped by sailors and others to avert calamity and storms.-Sixth moon, thirteenth day. KWANYIN.-Assumption of Kwanyin; she ascends to heaven.-Sixth moon, nineteenth day.

   GOD OF FIRE.-God of Fire born. This deity is frequently propitiated by exhibitions of plays. In China there are no regular theatres: shels are erected in the streets, and a platform being raised about four feet above the ground, the spectators all stand in the street in front; the expenses are paid by private subscription, usually of several merchants. Gentlemen have them also at their own houses; where in some instances there are substantial buildings erected for the performance of the players, and accommodation of persons invited to see the play. Even in this case, an open space is left for the free admission of the people. Almost all the theatrical performances of the Chinese are held on the birthday or festival of some god, and are therefore of a religious character. They are particularly numerous in honour of the God of Fire-Also Kwán-shing Tai-ti, the Chinese God of War, died. Má Whang- shin, the God of Horses, worshipped to avert disease from horses, and by horseinen to become skilful in equestrian feats.-Sixth moon, twenty-fourth day.

WANG-LING-KWAN-SHING.-Wáng-ling-kwan-swing, a deified statesman, worship-

ped for the averting of punishment.-Sixth moon, twenty-sixth day.

TBIH-KUNG-SIEN-NU.-Tsih-kung-sien-nu, the female genii of the seven palaces descend; a festival observed by women, who worship these fairies to avert disease and get skill in domestic work.-Seventh moon, seventh day.

    TI-TSANG-WANG.-A deified Buddhist, worshipped for remission of sins.-Seventh moon, thirtieth day.

SHAU-1.-Or Burning-clothes festival. At this period, which lasts fifteen days, clothes made of various coloured papers are burnt, that they may so pass to the invisible world for the benefit of the deceased relatives. Prayers also are recited and food offered, chiefly for those who have been drowned at sea. This festival is much observed by the peoble of Fahkien province. The custom arises from a tradition respecting a young man who obtained admission to Tartarue, and brought his mother fro n thence.-Seventh moon, fourteenth day.

    TSANG-FUN TSAI-SHIN.-God of Happiness and Wealth; placed in niches at the doors of shops. This deity, the Plutus of the Chinese, is seldom carved into an image, put a piece of paper is pasted on the back niche near the door; the shrine is called tøn pao tan, i.e., Hall of Collected Values.-Seventh moon, twenty-second day.

TU-CHING-HWANG-TAN.-Festival of the Municipal Deity of the City, worshipped by officers and people; he might be termed the Palladium Deity, as he has a temple in every inwalled city in China. On this day, the Cantonese resort to a temple on the White Cloud Hills, north of the city, in great numbers, to worship Chin-sien, a deified official of the Ming dynasty.--Seventh moon, twenty-fourth day.

SHE-TUH TA-WANG.-Great Prince of the Agricultural gods.-Eighth moon, second day.

    SZ-MING TSAU-KIUN.-The Lord who orders the Prince of the Furnace; worship- pod to preserve the health of households.-Eighth moon, third day.

LUI-SHING TA-TI.-God of Thunder.-Eighth moon, fifth day.

Digitized by

Google

36

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

Autumn FesTIVAL.-This festival continues from the first to the sixteenth of the moon, during which period families visit and feast with each other, and friends interchange presents of moon cakes. These are round white cakes, with figures of men and women painted on them; they derive their name from a legend of an Emperor of the Tang dynasty, who being led one night to the palaces of the moon, saw there a large assemblage of female divinities, dancing and playing on instruments of music; on his return he instituted plays in commemoration of it.-Eighth moon, first day.

     CHUNG-TSIU.-Mid-autumn. This being the middle day of autumn, is the chief day of the autumnal festival; oblations are made to the moon on this day. On the following day young people amuse themselves by "pursuing the moon;" it is also called ho yueh "congratulating the moon." On the evening of this day, every householder and boat man raises a lantern upon the top of a ship's pole from the highest part of his house or vessel, on which is inscribed hing ho chung teiu, "joyfully congratulate the middle of autumn." Called by foreigners' Feast of Lanterns-Eighth moon, fifteenth day.

      NAN-TAU-SING-KIUN.-Starry god of the south Pole descends; this god belongs to the sect of Rationalists.-Ninth moon, first day.

TAU-MU-YUEN-KIUN.-Mother of the Dipper; a goddess adored to obtain happiness and long life. This day is also observed as a time to visit graves, and for children to fly kites; it is called from this tan kau, "ascending on high."-Ninth moon, ninth day.

COCOON FESTIVAL.-On a fortunate day of the ninth moon, the Empress, either personally or by proxy, accompanied by a train of princesses and honourable lalies, repairs to the altar sacred to the discoverer of Silkworms. After sacrificing, the Empress with golden, and the princess with silver implements, collect mulberry leaves to feed the imperial silkworms. They then wind off some cocoons of silk, and so end the ceremony. This very ancient festival is considered as the counterpart of the agricultural one observed by the Emperor in the spring.

     SIEN-FUNG YANG-ZE-YE-YE.-Lord of the Front Spear; worshipped to obtain success and profit in life and business.-Ninth moon, seventeenth day.

WA-Hwang TA-TI.-God of Fire: worshipped by all classes with great parade to preserve houses and shops from fire. The temples dedicated to this idol in the city of Canton are more numerous than to any other deity.-Ninth moon, twenty-eighth day.

TUNG-Kwang TA-TI.-Eastern August Great Ruler: a god of the Rationalists.- Tenth moon, first day.

     TA-TSIAU. The nine gods of the Great Bear descend; worshipped by the Rationalists, and generally also by the people, tradesmen, and others, for peace. The period is usually chosen for worshipping wandering spirits as well as these gods; the rites are called Ta-tsiau. They are in Canton among the most showy idolatrous ceremonies. People living in three or four streets combine, and ornament the streets with chandeliers, puppets, figures, and scrolls, and fit up a room for religious exercises to appease the wandering kwei.-Tentb moon, first to ninth day.

TAY-SHIN LIU-sz'.-God of Small-pox: his name was Liú, and he is accommodated with a niche in other temples.-Tenth moon, fifteenth day.

     PEH-KIH-TZ-SWI.-Also Wú Yoh Wú Ti; the festival of gods of the Five Hills and the Five Rulers, names of five places and five deities collectively_worshipped. The Five Hills are Tai-shan in Shantung, Hang-shan in Hunan, Heva-shan in Shensi, Hang-shan in Chibli, and Sung-shan in Honam. The Five Rulers are the Azure, Red, Yellow, and Black Shangti.-Tenth moon, twenty-sixth day.

FESTIVAL OF CONFUCIUS.-Confucius born; his festival is observed by officers of government and scholars, who repair to his temples.-Eleventh moon, fourth day.

JULAI BUDHA.-Ancient festival of the Prince and his officers going to the annual hunt. Also of the Julai Budha.-Eleventh moon, eleventh day.

OMETO FUн, Amida Budha.-Eleventh moon, seventeenth day.

     KWANYIN. Festival of Kwányin.-She has three during the year, all of which are observed by the people.-Eleventh day.

Digitized by

Google

JAPANESE AND JEWISH FESTIVALS, fasts, and OBSERVANCES.

JAPANESE.

New Year's DAY.-First of January.

GEN-SHU-SAI. The festival of opening all public business.

87

KI-GEN-SETSU.-The 11th of February; the Commemoration of Jimmu-Yennō, the first emperor of the present dynasty.

YEN-CHO-BETSU.-The 3rd of November, the birth day of the reigning Emperor.

JEWISH.

   The festival of the Jews were held weekly, monthly, and yearly. Each seventh and fifteenth year, moreover, was kept with peculiar solemnities.

The weekly festival was the Sabbath, a day consecrated to rest and cheerful devo- tion. It was instituted when God rested, on the seventh day, from the work of Creation, and the precept was renewed to the Hebrews at Marab, ere yet the Decalogue had been given from Sinai. It was kept from sunset on Friday to sunset on Saturday.

The monthly festival was held on the day of the new moon, or the first day of every month, which was proclaimed by sound of trumpet; the law, however, did not oblige the people to rest on these days, though it appointed particular sacrifices.

   The Feast of the Passover, of Pentecost, and of Tabernacles, were the three principal festivals observed under the law, and they were times of real joy and festivity. As all the male inhabitants throughout the country were required on these occasions to go up to Jerusalem, and the females also permitted to accompany them if they chose, the concourse was generally very great. These religious assemblies, besides commemorating important events in their history, also subserved other important purposes. They kept them steadfast to their religion, by the views of ceremonies and the majesty of the divine service; they afforded the means of religious instruction, for the law of God was then read and explained; and they served, moreover, to renew the acquaintance and friendship of tribes and families, who from all parts of the country thus met three times in the year in the holy city.

The PASSOVER was instituted to commemorate the departure out of Egypt, because on the night preceding that departure, the destroying angel who slew the first-born of the Egyptians passed over the houses of the Hebrews, they being marked with the blood of the lamb, which for this reason was called the Paschal Lamb. It was celebrated on the fourteenth day of the first month of the ecclesiastical year. It falls at the end of March and finishes at the beginning of April, and lasted seven days. A lamb, or, if that could not be found, a kid, without blemish, was killed, roasted, and eaten with unleavened bread and bitter herbs. The first Pas-over was eaten with their loins girded, their shoes on their feet, and their staves in their hands, that they might be in readiness for their journey, circumstances which were not observed in its celebration after the Exodus.

   The Feast of PENTECOST, or WEEKS, was celebrated on the fiftieth day after the Passover, and was a feast of thanksgiving to the Lord, wherein they acknowledged his dominion over their country and their labours, by offering to him two loaves as the first fruits of all their harvest. It also commemorated the giving of the law from Mount Sinai, two years and fifty days after their departure from Egypt. The Hebrews counted seven weeks from the Passover, beginning on the second day of that solem- nity, and henc" called it the Feast of Weeks; but by the Christians it was called Pentecost, a name which signifies t' e Fiftieth Day. It was on the day of Pentecost that the Holy Spirit was poured out from the ascended Saviour upon his Apostles, qualifying them with miraculous gifts for esblishing the New Testament kingdom.

   The Feast of TABERNACLES was instituted as a memorial of their fathers having dwelt in tents for forty years, during the passage through the wilderness. It was kept in the first month of the civil year, falls at the end of September and finishes at the beginning of October, and lasted eight days, the first and seventh being the most solema. During its continance they lived in booths, tents, or arbours, constructed of the branches and leaves of trees. On the first day they cut down branches of the handsomest trees, with their fruits, which they carried in ceremony to the synagogue. Holding in their right hand a branch of palm tree, of myrtle, and two of willow, tied

Digitized by

Google

38

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

together, and having in their left hand a citron and fruit, they waved them towards the four quarters of the world, singing songs and crying "Hosannab."

These were the three Great Festivals at which all the males were required to go up to Jerusalem to worship. "Three times in a year shall all thy males appear before the Lord thy God, in the place which he shall choose, in the Feast of Unleavened Bread, and in the Feast of Weeks, and in the Feast of Tabernacles."-Deut. xvi., 16; Ex. xxxiv., 23.

The Feast of TRUMPETS was celebrated on the first day of their civil year (Sept.), its commencement being proclaimed by sound of trumpet, and the day was kept solemn, all business being forbidden and certain sacrifices appointed to be offered.

     There are also two other feasts, though not appointed by law, which require notice, as they are often mentioned in Jewish history. The feast of DEDICATION was appointed to celebrate the re-esta lishment of Divine worship in Jerusalem, after Antiochus Epiphanes had been vanquished and the temple purified. It is observed for eight days, from the 25th of the third month (December), and is also called the Feast of Lights, from the illuminations which the Jews in ake during these days in their houses.

Poorim, or the feast of Esther, falls on the 14th and 15th of the sixth month, in 1878 it will fall in March and commemorates the defeat of Haman. On these days they give alms to the poor and presents to their friends on account of the lives of all the Jews having been saved by Esther. Thus it is called the feast of Esther.

     The 10th of the first month of the civil year is the day of ATONEMENT, ou which they observe a fast from evening 6 P.M. of the 9th to 7 P.M. of the 10th, and bewail their sins. Other fasts were also instituted in later times, connected with the siege of Jerusalem (10th of tenth month), the capture of the city (17th of the fourth month), the burning of the temple (29th of the fifth month), and the death of Gedaliah (3rd of the seventh mont) of the Ecclesiastical year.

     Every seventh year was to the Jews a Sabbatical year; and we find that Alexander the Great granted them an exemption from tribute on that year.

     After seven weeks or Sabbath of years, that is, after seven times seven years, the great Festival of the JUBILEE was celebrated; and during the whole year they neither sowed nor reaped. On this fiftieth year every one re-umed possession of his in- heritance, whether it were sold, mortgaged, or alienated in any way, and Hebrew slaves of every description were set free, with their wives and children. Houses and edifices in walled towns were the only kind of property that did not return to the original owner in the year of the Jubilee.

MAHOMEDAN.

RAMAZAN. The Mahomedan fast commences each day throughout the mouth of this name, when the first streak of light borders the eastern horizon, and continues until the stars are clearly discerned in the heavens. During the whole period not the slightest particle of food, not one single drop of water, nor any other liquid or smoke ever passes the lips from the dawn till the appearance of the stars in the evening. Each day during the fast is passed in occasional payer, besides the usual namaz, and in reading the Koran or lives of the prophets. The fast is broken by a cooling draught called Dandhi, the same which is used in fevers. It is composed of the lettuce, cucumber, and melon, with coriander, well pounded, and afterward diluted with cold water, rose water, sugar, syrup of pomegranate, and kurat, are also added; the whole preparation is made in the zenana, and then drunk by basins-full by all true Rozedhars. Plain boiled rice, with dhi (sour curd) and sugar, form the first morning's repast of the Eed; dried dates are eaten with it, in remembrance of the prophet's family, whose greatest luxury was supposed to be the date of Arabia. The conclusion of the month Ramazan is celebrated as an Eedor festival, and is hailed with great rejoicing and merriment, as a sort of reward for their severe abstinence. In every house the same dainties are provided, every amusement that can be thought of is indulged in the nach women in the apartments of the gentlemen, and the domini in those of the women, are in great request on the last day of the Ramazan, when the matron of the mansion sits in state to receive nazaras from inferiors and to grant favours to others.

-11th March.

1

Digitized by

Google

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

39

    EED.-The followers of Mabomed claim to be descendants of Abraham through his son Ishmael, who, they aver, was chosen as the offering to the Almighty, and not Isaac, thus differing from the Jews and Christians, grounding their assertions on traditions which they deem conclusive evidence on the subject, in opposition to the authority of the Bible. The offering thus made is annually commemorated by the sacrifice of animals, such as camels, sheep, goats, or lanıbs, according to each person's means, which answer the double purpose of honouring the memory of Abraham and. Ishmael, and also assisting as a meal in time of need. The followers of Mahomed believe that the entrance to Paradise is guarded by a bridge as narrow as a scythe, or some such equally sharp instrumement, affording a precarious and unstable footing. To enable them, therefore, to pass without danger, they believe that the animals they have sacrificed at the feast of Eed will be present to lend their aid to help them over in safety. 12th March.

    EED KORBAN.-In commemoration of Abraham offering up Ishmael; and this is the day on which they annually perform the Haj at Mecca.-18th May.

    MOHARRAM.-A celebrated mourning festival held annually in remembrance of the first martyrs of the Mussulmans-Hassain and Hossein- the two sons of Fatima and Ali, from whom the whole race of Syads have descended. Hassain was poisoned by an emissary of the usurping Kalipha, and Hossein, the last victim of the descendants of the prophet's family, to King Yazid's fury, suffering a cruel death after the most severe trials on the plain of Kurbala, on the tenth day of the Arabian month Moharram, the anniversary of which catastrophe is solemnised with the most devoted zeal. Hassain and Hossein were, as above stated, the two sons of Ali, by his cousin Fatima, the daughter of Mahomed, and after the murder of their father by the contrivances of the Kaliphia, they with their families removed from Shawn the capital, to Medina. After residing there for several years, the people of Shawn, being tired of King Yazid's tyrannical rule, invited Hossein to return to the capital, and assume his lawful right as Iman (leader of the faithful). Before accepting this invitation, Hossein sent Moslem, his cousin, as a messenger to report the true state of affairs to him; but on his arrival with bis two sons at Shawn, he was seized by order of King Yazid, and cast from a precipice, and his two sons were barbaronsly murdered, for the sake of the reward offered for their heads. This forms the subject of the ten days' bewailing during the Moharram. The Mahomedans are divided into distinct sects, called the Shian and the Sunias. The former regard Ali and his descendants to be the lawful leaders after Mahomed, and the latter the Kaliphas, as Abubakr, Omar, &c., hence quarrels, animosities, and dislikes are boarded up to be avenged during the Moharram. The festival begins on the first day of the moon (Moharram). Tazias (a term signifying grief, and applied to a representation of the mausoleum erected over the remains of Iman Hossein at Kurbala), made of ivory, ebony, sandalwood, cedar, and some wrought in silver filigree, and indeed of every variety of material, from pure silver to bamboo and paper, according to the rank and wealth of the party, are exhibited in every direction, and conveyed in procession through the streets. Mourning assemblies are held morning and evening in the Imanbares, during the Moharram, and the head priest or preacher recites a subject for each day's service from the various books composed on the subject descriptive of the lives and sufferings of Hassain and Hossein. The Marsiah, a poetical composition of great merit, and embracing the whole of the subject they commemorated, is chanted with great effet; the names of their lawful lealers are or counted with blessings, and that of the usurpers, the Kali has, with curses, Then comes the procession of Dhal Dhal- Hossein's horse, killed at Kurbala, beautifully caparisoned; and finally the Tazias are deposited with funeral rites in the publie burial grounds, when the Moharram ceases. The Tabut is a slight framework of lamboo, in the shape of a mausoleum, covered and ornamented with coloured paper and tinsel. They vary considerably in size and appearance, according to the taste and ability of those who build them. Before these Tabuts incense is burned and various other rites are performed. The Tabuts, it is said, are peculiar to India. They are not mentioned in the Koran, nor are they built by the inhabitants of Persia and Arabia. Many Mahomedans regard them with strong disapprobation. In Bombay the

Digitized by

Google

40

PARSEE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

larger portion of the Mahomedans unite in building the Tabuts. These are taken out, and, accompanied with music, carried in procession through the Bhendy Bazaar, from midnight of the ninth until three o'clock of the morning of the tenth day, and from two to six o'clock on the afternoon of the same day, on their way to the beach in Back Bay, where the greater part of the Tabuts, after being stripped of whatever is of value, are cast into the sea. The practice of building Tabuts seems to be losing ground in Bombay, a portion of those who formerly united in this having adopted the views of those opposed to such things. The Indian Mahomedans who do not unite in building the Tabuts are accustomed to go on this occasion to the mosques for five successive evenings to listen to the account of the death of Hossein. Their demonstrations of grief, however, are not equal to those of the Moguls and Persians, who while listening to the recital, weep aloud, and smite violently upon their breasts. These are accustomed to meet at the Masjid, iu Mirza Mahomed Ali Khan Street, Bombay. In Bombay there is strictly speaking no representation of the battle which was fought previous to the death of Hossein. Some two or three horsemen bearing flags enter the large yard adjoining the Imanbares with loud wailings, and are followed by two horses caparisoned to represent those which were for the use of the fallen Hossein. One person on horseback, with a long sword apparently run through the head and covered with blood, joins in the wailing. A female infant, in deep mourning, sitting at the door of a small mausoleum, which is carried on shoulders of men, constantly casts ashes or cut-straw upon her head, in token of grief. These pass round in a circle, accompanied or followed by a company on foot who beat upon their breasts, crying, "Hai Hossein! Hai Hossein!" Sometimes, a person represented in a dying state, his body covered with wounds and blood and darts and daggers run into it, is carried about in procession. It would seem that this festival is now celebrated with less effort and effect than formerly. It is apparently becoming more an i more a farce. The grief is doubtless for the most part feigned. The decline of the peculiar zeal of the Mahomedans must necessarily lead them to enter into these with less spirit.-17th June.

PARSEE.

     The Parsees of India are divided into two sects-the "Shanshahis" or "Rasmis," and the "Kudmis" or "Churigars," the former of whom cons itute the larger portion of the race.

This division originated only about a hundred and fifty years ago, when a learned Persian priest, named Jamasp, arrrived in India, and found that his co-religionists differed from their brethren of Iran in their calculation of time by a full month, and in other minor points relating to their "Liturgy." Serious disputes arose in consequence, which ended in the formation of the two sects, the Shansbabis adhering to their own views, and the Kudmis adopting the opinions imported by Jamasp-thus agreeing with their Persian brethren. Notwithstanding this division, no estrangement exists between them in their social intercourse. The difference lies only in their computation of time, and in some slight variations in their form of prayer. Intermarriage is allowed, as well as admission to each other's places of worship.

Their

The festivals of the Parsees are celebrated with little or no outward pomp. holidays are mostly occupied in prayers in the morning, and festivities and rejoicings during the rest of the day. Some of their religious institutions are traced to a very ancient period. The festival of the Nowroz dates from upwards of three thousand years before Christ, and is kept to this day by most of the nations of Western Asia, notwithstanding the difference of creed. The Emperor Akbar adopted the "Nowroz" and fourteen other festivals of the Parsees, for the observances of those who were attached to his favorable doctrines of the "Hahi faith," or the " Religion of God," which he fruitlessly endeavoured to introduce among the people.

Papeti, or New YEAR'S DAY.--Among the festivals observed by the Parsees, the first and universally kept is the Papeti, or new year's day. On this day the Parsees rise early, and dress themselves in new suits of clothes, and those piously disposed say their prayers in their private residences, or visit their friends and relatives, when the "Hama-irjhr" or joining of hands is performed; this ceremony is a sort of

Digitized by

Google

PARSEE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

41

greeting corresponding to the European fashion of wishing each other a happy new year. Their friends and relations are invited to breakfast. The morning thus occupied, they spend the rest of the day in their country houses or clubs, where feasting and rejoicings are kept up till a late hour. Alms are also given to the poor in the course of the day, and new suits of clothes are presented to servants and dependents.

     The ancient Persians reckoned a new era from the accession of each successive monarch, and as Yerdezerd, of the Sassanian dynasty, was their last King, when dethroned by Kaliph Omer about A.D. 640, the date of his accession to the throne has been brought down to the present time, thus making their current year 1245.

    In their calculation of the year only 365 days are allowed; leap year is unknown to them, though there are records which prove that in every 120 years one month was added to make it correspond with the solar year.

    The year is divided into twelve months, of 30 days each, and five days, or "Gathas" as these are named, added at the end to make up the deficiency. These five Gatha days are held as the most sacred in the year, and those piously disposed spend them solely in prayers.

KHURDAD-SAL.-The second of the Parsee festivals is the "Khurdad-Sal" day, or the anniversary of the birth of their prophet Zoroaster, who they say was born in the city of Reb, in the North of Persia, in the reign of Darius Hystapis, about 520 years before Christ. Heeren places the birth of this celebrated personage about 1,200 years anterior to this. Parsees themselves differ as to the exact time of the birth of their prophet: a part of them fix the period of B.C. 389; others at B.C. 538. Religious ceremonies are performed in the morning by the women of the family and the priests; the men, as usual on such occasions, limiting themselves to private prayers.

AMURDAD-SAL.-This holiday, which falls on the day immediately after the preceding festival, appears to have no origin in the books of the Parsees. It is merely kept up as the continuation of the "Khurdad Sal;" no religious ceremonies are required, and the day is always spent in the enjoyment of pleasures.

    FARURHARDIN JASAN.-This day is set apart for the performance of ceremonies for the dead, "Farurhar" meaning soul or spirit. The religious portion of the people attend on the hills at Chaopatty (Bombay), where their "dockmas," or "towers of silence" are situated, and there perform prayers for the dead, in commemoration of their memory. The Parsees are enjoined by their religion to preserve the memory of their dead by annual religious ceremonies performed in the house; but such of their friends as die on long voyages or in unknown places, and the date of whose death cannot be positively ascertained, are, according to the terms of their religion, honoured by sacred rites on this day. The ceremony consists in a man or woman preparing small round pieces of baked brea 1, called daruns, which are put on a tray or other copper vessel, along with the fruits and flowers, over which the priest per- forms the prayers of the Baj, or "Vaj," as it is called by M. Anquetil du Perron in his "Zend Avesta." According to the translation published by this learned Frenchman, the Baj is an invocation of the names of the departed, and of such of the angels as have a direct control over the souls of the dead after their departure from this world. Prayers of this sort are still performed among the Hindus and the Mahomedans, and are not unknown in the Roman Catholic countries of Europe.

    ARDEBEHIST-JASAN.-This festival, as its name implies, is maintained in honour of Ardebebist Amshaspond, the angel controlling the sacred fire, that element being one of the wonders of divine creation. The fire-temples are crowded on this day, sandalwood is offered to the sacred flame, and prayers offered to the Supreme Deity.

THE NOWROZ.--The fifth on the list is the celebrated Nowroz, ‹alled by some the Nowroz-í-Jamshid or the Nowroz-í-Sultan, the King's day. This celebrated festival falls generally about the 21st day of March, and corresponds with our Vernal Equinox. This day is observed by the modern Persians, the Arabs, the Turks, and several other Asiatic nations for the computation of the solar year, and for State purposes, such as the collection of revenue, and the arrangements for the agricultural operations of the year. Eastern writers date the origin of this festival from the time of Jamshid, the third King of the Peshdadian dynasty of Persia. Jamshid is supposed by Bailly to

Digitized by

Google

49

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

have flourished 3,209 years before Christ: the Shan Namah celebrates bim as the first King of his race who introduced civilisation among mankind, and established the computation of time. If we are to believe the Persian write rs, the exquisite bas-reliefs among the ruins of Persepolis-still visible in beauty after a lapse of two thousand years are representations of the Court of Jamshid, more especially on the festival of the Nowroz. The sculptures at this place contain representations of the Courts of ancient Persia, with the long train of attendants bringing offerings to the feet of Monarchs; and as the Nowroz is a sort of "revenue settlement" day, when the chiefs of different provinces lay their annual contributions before the throne, and are allowed audience with the monarch, the idea of a part of the Persepolitan bas-reliefs being a picture of some ancient King of Persia holding his Court on the day of the Nowroz, does not appear to be without foundation. In Persia this festival is kept for several days with unusual pomp by all the inhabitants, whether Mahomedans or Parsees. In India it is simply a day of rejoicing.

    Ava-Ardui Sae Jasan.-Ava, in the Zend text, is the name of the angel who presides over the sea, and this "Jasan!" or festival, is held in his honour. The Parsees are required on this day to approach the sea shore, or any stream of water, and chant the Zend prayers, but owing to their long residence in India they have borrowed many Hindu rites in the observance of this holiday, and offerings of sugar, cocoanuts, flowers, &c., to the sea, are not uncommon. The better-informed portion of the community, however, do not join with their brethren in these superstitious acts. In Bombay a fair is held on the Esplanade in honour of this festival.

ADAR JASAN.-Adar, another synonym for fire, is the name by which the ninth month of the Parsee year is called. This is the most sacred of the twelve months, and the ninth day of that month is held in great respect and sanctity. On this day the fire temples are very much crowded, and offerings of sandalwood are made to the sacred flame, and money distributed among the priests.

Besides the above, the festivals of the Parsees are the Meher Jasan, the Babman Jasan, and a few others of less importance, all of which are partially observed.

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

   The 24 hours of each day are divided into two eqnal parts. The day time is called WAN (sound a as ▲ in WHAT). The night time K'u'n (the apostrophe denotes that the letter before it is aspirated). The former uniformly begins at 6 o'clock a.m.; the latter at 6 p.m. The hours of the forenoon are numbered 1, 2, 3, &c., up to 6, or mid-day. The hours of the afternoon are designated by the same numbers. Time in the forenoon is called Pëda Ch'ow (ë sounds as E in PREY); time afternoon, Pëda Bai. The word denoting an hour in the day time is Mong; that for night time is Toom. In expressing 9 a.m., they say, "Sám (third) Mong Ch'ow; "-3 p.m., "Sám Mong Bäi; " 9 p.m., " Sám Tööm."

The hours of the night are counted in succession from 1 to 12. Six o'elcek a.m. is the close of their twelfth hour of the night. Each night is divided into four watches of three hours each, and each watch is called a Yam.

    Siamese months are designed to be lunar months; but they often vary from the moon of a day or more. Each month is divided into two parts, viz: Kang K'un (waxing), and KANG-RAAM (waning). The former has always 15 days; but the latter has 15 days every 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, and 12th month; and 14 days every 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, and 11th month. Hence six of their months bave 36 days, and six 29 days=354 to 12 months, which wants about 11 days to make up a full solar year.

To compensate for this, they have an intercalary month of 30 days, once in two or three years. The years 1853, 1855, 1858, and 1861, were leap-years. By this plan there is still a loss of about three days in 19 years, which is supplied by adding a day to their 7th month from time to time, as their Brahmin astrologers see to be necessary.

Digitized by

Google

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

TABLE OF SIAMESE TIME.

60 Winat'ees make

6 Nat'ecs

10 Bāts

12 Mongs

12 Tooms

"

"

1 Nat'ee or minute.

1 Båt.

1 Mong or Tōōm (hour). 1 Wan (day).

1 K'u'n (night).

29 or 30 Wans & K'u'ns make 1 Du'an (month).

12 or 13 Du'ans

10 Pres

""

1 Pee (year).

1 Sök, or evele of ten.

43

They have no word to denote a week of time. But each day of the seven las its appropriate name and number. Sunday is their first and Saturday their seventh day. By the recurrence of the first and seventh days they are reminded of the elapse of seven days, as we are by the word week.

The days of the week are:-

1st. Wan At'ït 2nd. Wan Chan 3rd. Wan Angk'an 4th. Wan P'ōōt 5th. Wan Prabat 6th. Wan Sōōk

7th. Wan Sow

(day of the Sun) Sunday. (day of the Moon) Monday. (day of Mars) Tuesday. (day of Mercury) Wednesday. (day of Jupiter) Thursday. (day of Venus) Friday. (day of Saturn) Saturday.

     Their twelve months are each designated by its appropriate number, excepting the first and second. The former, instead of being called the first month, is called Dúan ái (month ái), the latter, Dúan Yèè (month Ye). The next succeeding month is called Dúan Sám (third month); the next, Dúan Séé, (fourth month); and so on through the twelve.

     The Siamese have two cycles, one within the other. The greater is twelve years, the smaller ten. The name of the former is Pee, the latter Sök. Every year of each kind of cycle has its own specific name.

The years of the cycle of 12 are :-

your of the Rat.

1st. Pee Ch'oòat

2nd. Pee Ch'alòò

Coir.

19

"

3rd. Pee K'án

""

Tiger.

4th. Pee T'aw

Rabbit.

5th. Pee Marong

""

Great Dragon.

6th. Pee Masừng

"

Small Dragon.

7th. Pee Mameea

Horse.

8th. Pee Mamaa

Gout.

"

9th. Pee Wàwk ·

Monkey.

10th. Pee Raka

Cock.

""

11th. Pee Chaw

""

"

12th. Pee Kõón

Dog. Hog.

The years of the eyele of 10 are :-

Eka sök T'o sōk

1st of the evels.

Ch'áw sók

6th of the cycle.

2nd

19

"1

Sapp'á sok

7th

""

"1

To sōk

3rd

Aatt'a sök

8th

""

""

"

Treeni sok

4th

""

Nōrg'a sök

9th

99

"

Benya sok

5th

10th

"

"

Samrett'i sök

In writing the number of their Era, the name of each cycle, as it ebances to le is always given in the same connection.

      Every Siamese is taught to remember evrefully the name of each year of the cycle of 12, and by no means to forget the name of the particular year, moon, day of the

moon, and day of the week in which he was born. So that at any time, when he would count up the number of the years he has lived, he begins by repeating the names of the years in succession from the one that gave him birth, until he comes back again to his birth-year, keeping tally with bis fingers. Thus he counts on until he makes another cycle of twelve, more or less, as the case may be in regard to his age.

Digitized by

Google

44

WEIGHTS, MEASURES, &c.

He can tell quite certainly whether his age is within the first cycle of 12, or the second, third, or fourth; but if he be upwards of 60 years old, he is liable to get bewildered in his reckoning, the want of the habit of counting his years by the year of the Era in which he was born. This the Siamese never do.

The Siamese sacred Era is reckoned from the time it is supposed Buddha died, which was 2,490 years at the full moon in May, 1866. This reckoning is never used except in their religious matters. It is denominated Pööta Sakkárát (Era of Buddha). Their civil Era, called Chöölá Sakkárát (little Era) is reckoned from the time when Pra Rooang, a Siamese king of great celebrity, established it, and that was 1,227 full years in March, 1866. Siamese in writing their dates always show first the year of their Era; second, the day of the week; third, the day of the waxing or waning moon; fourth, the number of the month; fifth, the names of the year; and, sixth the particular year of the cycle of 10. Their mode of showing the day of week, day of moon, and month is very concise.

WEIGHTS, MEASURES, &c.

TABLE OF SIAMESE MONEY.

4 P'ois

make 1

Fu'ang

==

$0.076.

2 Fu'ang

1

Sälü'ng

0.150.

"

"1

4 Sälü'ngs

1

Bät or Tical

0.600.

"

11

4 Bäts

1

Tämlü'ng

2.400.

20 Tämlü'ngs

1

Ch'äng

48.000.

""

"

50 Ch'ängs

1

""

100 Hip

1

Hấp Häp Tära

2,400.000.

""

"

24,000,000.

   NOTE.-The standard of weight being the coin of the country, weights are designated by the same terms. A Tical weighs 236 grains Troy.

   The Siamese standard of weight is just double that of the Chinese, and goods are bought and sold in Bangkok more by the Chinese than the Siamese standard.

LONG MEASURE.

1 Niw

12 Niws

make

1 K'ú'p

inch. 93

4 ""

2 K'ú'ps

1 Säwk

12

""

""

99

4 Säwks

1 Wah

78

21

20 Wals

1 Sën

""

""

400 Sens

1 Yot

"

130 feet.

9 statute miles.

   NOTE.-Timber is bought by the Yök, which is 64 Säwk in length, by 1 Säwk in width=36,864 Siamese inches, being equivalent to 169 square feet.

DRY MEASURE.

1 Tänan..

-

20 Tänans

make

1 Táng

1 pints. 15 ""

25 Tänans

1 Sat

""

100 Tángs or 80 Sat

1 Keean (Coran.)

NOTE.-A Keean is 20 Piculs. A Picul is 1334 lbs. Avoirdupois.

Digitized by

Google

SIAMESE CURRENCY.

TABLE OF EXCHANGE.

Salungs per dollar.

For $100.

Cents to each Tical.

Salungs per dollar.

Cents to

For $100.

each Tical.

45

6.

150 Tls. or

66.66 † Tl.

6.6

=

165 Tls. or

60·60 P TI.

6.025

150-621

66.39

6.625

165.62}

60.37

6.050

151.25

66.11

6.650

166.25

60.15

6.075

151-871

65.84

6.675

166.87

59.92

6.1

152.50

65.57

6.7

167.50

59.70

6.125

153.12

65.30

6.725

168-12

59.48

6.150

153.75

65'04

6.750

168.75

59.27

6.175

154-87

64.71

6.775

169-371

59.04

6.2

155*

64.51

6.8

170-

58.82

6.225

155-621

64.26

6.825

170-624

58.61

6.250

156.25

64.

6.850

171-25

58.39

6.275

156.871

63.74

6.875

171-87

58.18

6.3

157.50

63.50

6.9

172.50

57.97

6.325

158.121

63.24

6.925

173-12}

57.76

6-350

158.75

62.99

6.930

173.75

57.55

6.375

159.37

62.74

6.975

174.371

57.34

6.4

160.

62.50

7.

175

57.14

6.425

160-62

62.26

7.025

175.621

56.94

6.450

161.25

62.

7·050

176-25

56.73

6.475

161-871

61.77

7:075

176-871

56.54

6.5

162.50

61.53

7.1

177.50

56.33

6.525

163-124

61.30

7.125

178-121

56.14

6.550

163.74

61.07

7:150

178.75

55.94

6.575

164.371

60.83

7.175

179.371

55.74

7.2

180.

55.55

Digitized by

Google

THE HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ABERDEEN STREET, 1 Ap-pa-teen-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Caine Road).

A-CHUNG'S LANE,

Row to 'Ng-kwai Lane).

ALBANY ROAD,

to Peak Road).

Quok-chung-kai,--(from Lower Lascar

A-pun-nce-tau,―(Upper Albert Road

ALBANY STREET, A-pun-nec-kai,-(from Queen's Road

East to Praya East).

ALBERT ROAD,

TA-lee-pat-tau,-(Queen's Road Central

to Wyndham Street).

ALBERT ROAD UPPER, A-lee-pat-sheung-tau,- (Albert Road, by the Government Gardens, to Caine Road). ALEXANDRA TERRACE,

¡¡Ah-le-san-da-la-kai,-(Old

Bailey to Shelley Street).

ALGAR COURT,

West to First Street).

A-lee-ka-hong,-(from Queen's Road

ARBUTHNOT ROAD, ♫ A-put-not-tau,-(Caine Road to

Hollywood Road).

A-Sows LANE, A-sow-hong,-(Market Street to Caine

Road).

ASTOR BUILDINGS, Tung-on-lee,-(Staunton Street to

Aberdeen Street).

BATTERY ROAD, Pow-toi-tau,-(Sailors' Home to Pok-fu-

lum Road).

BLACKSMITHS' LANE, T Ta-tit-hong,-(from Fung-ün Lane). Mun-ham-tau,-(Caine Road to Pok-fu-

BONHAM ROAD,

lum Road).

BONHAM STRAND,

hi★

Mun-ham-tai-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Queen's Road West).

BONHAM STRAND WEST,

Mun-ham-sai-yeuk,-(Bonham

Strand to Praya West).

BRIDGES STREET, F‡ 1 Pit-lit-che-sze-kai,-(from Sing

Worg Street to Tai-ping-shan Street).

BRIDGE SEET, F1 Pit-lit-che-kai,-(from Leighton Hill

Road to Morrison Hill Road).

BURD STREET,

Pat-kai,-(Mercer Street to Cleverly Street).

BURROWS. STREET, Pa-lo-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to

the Praya East).

CAINE ROAD,

Keen-tau,-(Arbuthnot Road to Bonham Road).

Digitized by Google

CANTON BAZAAR,

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

1

47

Yeong-fo-kai,-(Queen's Road East,

opposite H. M. Naval Yard).

CAROLINE HILL ROAD, Ka-lo-lin-shan-tau,-(Round

Caroline Hill).

CASTLE ROAD,Wai-shing-tau,-(Caine Road to Robinson

Road West).

CASTLE STEPS,

Wai-shing-kai-kap,-(from Seymour

Road to Robinson Road).

CENTRAL MARKET,

Chung-wan-kai-shi,-'from Queen's

Road Central to Praya Central).

CENTRE STREET, E Ching-kai,-(Praya West to Bonham Road). # # Chan-shi-lce-hong,-(Arbuthnot

CHANCERY LANE,

Road to Old Bailey Street).

CHEUNG HING STREET,

wood Road to Lower Lascar Row).

Cheung Kang LANE,

East).

Cheung-hing-kai,-(from Holly-

Cheung-kang-lee,-(Queen's Road

CHEUNG SHING LANE, Cheung-sing-lee,-(from Caine Road

to Tai-ping-shan Street).

CHEUNG ON LANE,

CHUNG WO LANE,

CIRCULAR PATHWAY,

Cheung-on-lee,-(from Centre Street). Chung-wo-lee,-(Staunton Street).

steps to Ladder Street).

CLEVERLY STREET,

Kung-yin-hong,-(Gough Street

Kap-pi-lee-kai,-(Central Praya

to Queen's Road Central).

COCHRANE STREET,

Kok-lun-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

to Gage Street).

COMMISSARIAT LANE,

Kam-sé-lee-hong,-(from Queen's

Road East to Commissariat Wharf).

CROSS LANE,

Kau-ka-hong.

CROSS STREET,

Kau-ka-tau,-(from Wanchai Road to

Spring Gardens).

D'AGUILAR STREET,Tak-kee-la-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Wyndham Street).

DUDDELL STREET, Too-te-lee-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central, next to Ice House Street).

EAST STREET,

FшTai-ping-shan-toong-kai,-(Queen's

E-lee-kan-kai,-(Staunton Street to

Road Central to Tai-ping-shan Market).

Elgin Street,

Hollywood Road).

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ELGIN TERRACE,

to Caine Road).

E-lee-kan-toi,-(from Shelley Street

FAT HING STREET,

Fat-hing-kai,-(Hollywood Road to

Queen's Road West).

FIRST STREET,

-Tai-yat-kai,-(from New East Street to Pok-

Praya West).

FUK HING LANE,

fu-lum Road).

FRENCH STREET, Fat-lang-sai-kai,-(Battery Road to

Fuk-hing-lee,-(Jardine's Bazaar).

FUK ON LANE,

Fook-on-lee,-(Market St., Tai-ping-shan).

GAGE STREET,

Kit-chi-kai,-(Lyndhurst Terrace to Aber-

deen Street).

GAP STREET,

Cho-tüń-shan-kai,-(Hollywood Road

to Queen's Road West).

GARDEN ROAD, Fa-yun-tau,-(from Albert Road by the

花園道

East side of the Government Gardens to Robinson Road).

GARDEN LANE,

GIBB'S LANE,

to Praya Central).

GILMAN'S BAZAAR,

Fa-yun-hong,-(Shek Tong Tsui).

Gibb's-hong,-(from Queen's Road Central

Kee-lee-mun-sun-kai,-(Queen's

Road Central to Praya Central).

GILMAN STREET,

GOUGH STREET,

Central to Praya Central).

Road Central).

Kee-lee-man-kai,-(Queen's Road

Ko-fu-kai,-(Aberdeen Street to Queen's

GRAHAM STREET, Ka-ham-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Staunton Street).

Gutzlaff StreeT,

Kwok-sze-lap-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Lyndhurst Terrace).

HAU FUNG LANE,

HEARD STREET,

East).

HEUNG LANE,

Hau-fung-lee,-(from Ship Street). Hot-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to Praya

Heung-kai,-(from Queen's Road West to

Bonham Strand West).

HI LUNG LANE, Hi-lung-hong,-(from Queen's Road

East to St. Francis' Street).

HIGH STREET,

HILL LANE,

HILL ROAD,

Street).

Ko-kai,-(Bonham Road to Pok-fu-lum Road). #Shan-hong,-(from Hospital Hill Road).

Shan-tau,-(from Pok-fu-lum Road to Middle

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

49

Shan-kai,-(Pok-fu-lum Road to Middle Street). Hee-lee-kai,-(Praya Central to Queen's

HILL ROAD,

HILLIER STREET,

Road Central).

HILLIER STREET SOUTH,

HING LUNG STREET,

Central to Praya Central).

He-lee-nam-kai. Iling-loong-kai,-(Queen's Road

Hing Wan STREET, Hing-wan-kai,-(King Sing Street to

Lung On Street).

HING YAN LANE, Hing-yan-lee,-(from Upper Station St). HOLLYWOOD ROAD,Ho-lee-ut-tau,-(Pottinger Street

to Queen's Road West).

HOSPITAL HILL LANE, E-koon-shan-hong,-(Queen's

Road West).

HOSPITAL ROAD, E-koon-tau,-(Bonham Road to New East

Street).

ICE HOUSE STREET,

Ping-chong-kai,-(Praya Central to

Albert Road at Pedder's Hill).

JARDINE'S BAZAAR,

In-on-lee,-(Praya West to Queen's Road

IN ON LANE,

West).

Cha-tin-kai,-(from the Praya East

to the Showkewan Road).

JERVOIS STREET, E

Cha-wai-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Morrison Street).

JOZE LANE EAST,

Tso-sz-tung,-(from Ladder Street).

Joze Lane West, ★14 Tso-sz-sai,-(from Tank Lane).

KAI MING LANE,

Kai-ming-lee,-(Queen's Road East near

H.M. Naval Yard).

KAI UN LANE,

Kai-ün-lce,-(from Peel Street).

KAT ON STREET,

Kat-on-kai,-(from King Sing Street to

Loong On Street).

KAT SING LANE,

Kat-sing-lee,-(from Ladder Street).

Keen Ün Lane,

King Sing STREET,

KIN Sow Court,

KING STREET,

Keen-ün-lee,-(from Praya East).

Kin-sow-lee,-(Gage Street).

Wong-kai,-(from Pennington Street to

King-sing-kai,-(Queen's Road East).

Nullah).

KING WILLIAM STREET,

Wai-lum-wong-kai,-(from

Pennington Street to Sea Wall).

KOM U STREET,

Kam-ü-kai,-(from Queen's Road West

to Praya West).

Digitized by

Google

50

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

KOO KI ALLEY, Koo-ki,-(from Wellington Street to Stanley

Street).

KOW KONG LANE, I

KUNG SHUN LANE,

ying-pun).

Kow-kong-hong,-(from Hollywood Rd). Kung-shun-lee,-(in First Street Sai-

Kwai Wá LanE, Kwai-wá-lee,-(from Hillier Street to

Cleverly Strect).

KWONG FUNG LANE,

KWONG FOOK LANE,

Kwong-fung-lee,-(in Battery Road). Kwong-fuk-lee,-(from Upper Station

Kwong-yün-toong-kai,-

Street to Lower Caine Road).

KWONG-YÜN STREET EAST,

(from Bonham Strand to Praya Central).

KWONG-YÜN STREET WEST,

Kwong-yün-sai-kai,-(from

Bonham Strand to Praya Central).

LADDER STREET, Ladder

Lau-tai-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Bonham Road).

LADDER STREET TERRACE, UPPER,

sheung-fong,-(from Ladder Street).

‡j Lau-tai-kai-

LAN KWAI FONG,

Lascar Row (UPPER),

LADDER STREET TERRACE, LOWER,

ha-fong,-(from Ladder Street).

LAMONT'S LANE,

T Lau-tai-kai-

Lam-man-hong,―(from Fúk Hing Lane). Lan-kwai-fong,-(in D'Aguilar Street). Mo-lo-sheung-king,-(Ladder

Street to West Street).

LASCAR ROW (LOWER),

TMo-lo-ha-king,-(Ladder Street

to Fat Hing Street).

LAU U LANE,

Lau-u-lee,-(in High Street).

LEIGHTON HILL ROAD,Lai-tun-shan-tau,-(Running

round bottom of Leighton Hill).

LEUNG WA TAI LANE, Leung-wa-tai-lee,-(in Queen's

Road West).

LUNG ON STREET,

LYNDHURST TERRACE,

Loorg-on-kai,-(from Nullah Lane).

Lun-hut-sze-kai,-(Wellington

Street to Hollywood

Road).

MAN MING LANE,

Man-ming-lee,-(from Ship-Street).

Man Wa Lane,

Praya Central).

MARKET STREET,

MATHESON STREET,

Man-wa-lee,-(from Bonham Strand to

Kai-shi-kai,-(Ladder St. to Poyan Street). Mat-ti-shan-kai,-(Show-ke-wan

Road to Perceval Street).

L

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

61

MERCER STREET, Ma-sha-kai,-(Bonbam Strand to

Queen's Road Central).

MIDDLE STREET, Chung-kai,-(from Battery Hill to Shek-

tong-tsui)

MING TAK LANE, Ming-tak-lee,-(from Market Street). MORRISON HILL ROAD,й Ma-lee-sun-shan-tau,-(from

Observation Place to the Wanchai Gap). MORRISON STREET,

to Queen's Road Central).

Ma-lee-sun-kai,-(Bonham Strand

MOSQUE JUNCTION, Mo-lo-miu-kau-kai,-(Robinson

Road to Shelley Street).

MOSQUE STREET,Mo-lo-miu-kai,-(Robinson Road to

Peel Street).

MOSQUE TERRACE,

Road Central to the Government Offices).

Mo-lo-miu-toi,-(Robinson Road

to Peel Street).

MURRAY PATHWAY,

Mur-le-king,-(from the Queen's

NEW EAST ST.,

Sun-tung-kai,-(Praya West to Bonham Rd.).

NEW WEST STREET,

NG KWAI LANE,

Hollywood Road).

Shun-sai-kai,-(from Praya to B'ham Rd.). Ng-kwai-fong,-(from upper to lower

NULLAH LANE, Shik-shoey-ku-hong,-(from King Sing

Street to Praya).

OLD BAILEY STREET, O-lo-pi-lee-kai,-(Hollywood

Road to Caine Road).

ON NING LANE,

On-ning-lee,-(from Battery Road to Praya).

On-wai-lee.

ON WAI LANE,

ON WO LANE,

On-woh-lee,-(from Queen's Road Central

to Gibb's Stone

Godown).

PAN KWAI LANE,

Pán-kwai-lee,-(from Wo Fung Street).

Pit-chee-lee-toi,-(from Peel Street

PECHILI TERRACE,

to Shelley Street).

PEDDAR'S STREET, Pit-ta-kai,-(from Queen's Road Central

to Praya Central).

PEEL STREET, Pi-lee-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to Ro-

binson Road).

PENNINGTON STREET, Pin-ning-tun-kai,-(Mint to Show-

kewan Road).

Perceval Street, Pa-see-wa-kai,-(Show-ke-wan Road

to Praya).

Digitized by

Google

52

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

POK-POO-LUM ROAD, Pok-foo-lum-tau,-(Queen's Road

West to Pok-foo-lum).

POTTINGER STREET, Pot-teen-cha-kai,-(Praya Central

to Hollywood Road).

POUND LANE,

PO-YAN STREET, PRAYA CENTRAL,

Pong-hong,-(Hollywood Road to Rutter's Lane). Po-yan-kai,-(Gap Street to Market St.).

Hoy-pong-chung-yeuk,-(Wardley

Street to Bonham Strand).

PRAYA EAST,

Hoy-pong-toong-yeuk,-(Eastern Market

to East Point).

Shek-tong-tsui).

PRAYA WEST, Hoy-pong-sai-yeuk,-(Bonham Strand to

QUEEN'S ROAD CENTRAL,

Wong-how-tai-tau,-(from the

Western Main Guard to the West End of Hollywood Road).

QUEEN'S ROAD EAST,

              Wong-how-tai-tau-toong- yeuk,-(Western Main Guard to Wanchai Market).

QUEEN'S ROAD WEST,

Wong-how-tai-tau-sai-yeuk,

-(from end of Hollywood Road to Pok-fu-lum Road).

QUEEN STREET,

Praya West).

Wong-hau-kai,-(Queen's Road West to

ROBINSON ROAD, Lo-peen-sun-tau,-(Albany Road to

Bonham Road).

ROYAL MINT STREET, Chu-chin-kook-kai,-(Jardine's

Bazaar to Mint).

ROZARIO STREET, Lo-she-lee-kai,-(from Ladder Street

to Tank Lane).

RUSSELL STREET, La-sze-lee-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

to Perceval Street).

RUTTER LANE, Lut-ta-kai,-(from Po-yan Street to

Upper Station Street).

SAI LUNG LANE,

SAI ON LANE,

SAI WA LANE,

Sai-lung-lce,-(from Queen's Road West). Sai-on-lee,-(from Battery Road to Praya). Sai-wa-lec,-(from Pok-fu-lum Road to

New West Street).

SAI-WOO LANE, Sai-woo-kai,-(from Queen's Road West

to Praya West).

SALT FISH STREET,

SAM TO LANE, =

::

SAU WA FONG,

Ham-ü-kai,-(from New East Street). Sam-to-li,-(from Battery Road).

Saú-wa-fong,-(from Queen's Road East

to St. Francis Street).

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

63

SCOTT LANE, Sz-kat-kai,-(from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central).

SECOND STREET,

Tai-yee-kai,-(Hospital Road to Pok-fu-

Sai-mo-tau,-(from Bonham Road to

lum Road).

SEYMOUR ROAD,

SEYMOUR TERRACE,

Robinson Road).

Seymour Road).

SHARP STREET EAST,

to Show-ke-wan Road).

SHARP STREET WEST,

Sai-mo-toi,-(from Castle steps to

Shap-toong-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

Shap-sai-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

SHEK KAI LANE,

to Morrison Hill Road).

A

Shek-kai-lee,-(from Nullah Lane).

SHELLEY STREET,

Shae-lee-kai,-(Hollywood Road to

Mosque Junction).

SHEONG FUNG LANE, Sheung-fung-lee,-(from Third Street

to Second Street).

SHIN HING LANE,

SHIP STREET,

Sin-hing-lee,-(from New Eastern Street).

Yeung-Shün-kai,-(Praya East across

Queen's Road East).

Shung Hing LANE, Sung-hing-lee,-(from Queen's Road

West to Praya).

SIEMSSEN'S LANE,

Siem-san-kai,-(in Po-yan Street).

SING-WONG STREET,

Sing-wong-kai,―(from Caine Road

to Gough Street).

SOOKUNPO MARKET STREET,

Soo-kun-po-kai-se-kai,

-(Jardine's Bazaar).

SPRING GARDENS' LANE,

King-chun-yün-hong-(Queen's

Road East to Praya East).

SQUARE STREET,

Sze-fong-kai,-(Ladder Street to Market

Street).

Sing-fut-lan-sz-hong,-(from St.

St. Francis Lane,

Francis Street).

ST. FRANCIS STREET,

#Sing-fee-lan-sz-kai,-(from

Queen's Road East running South).

to Graham Street).

Stanley Street,

STATION STREET,

STATION STREET UPPER,

Caine Road).

Sze-tan-lee-kai,-(D'Aguilar Street

Chai-koon-kai,-(Caine Road to Poyan St.). Chai-koon-seung-kai,-(in

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

54

STAVELY STREET,

Staunton STREET, ±♬

1

Central to Gage Street).

Bridges Street).

Sze-ti-wa-li-kai,-(Queen's Road

Sze-tan-tun-kai,-(Old Bailey to

STONE-CUTTERS' LANE, 7 Shih-chang-lee,-(from Hollywood

Road).

SUI HING LANE,

Sui-hing-lee,-(from Caine Road).

SUNG ON LANE,

Sung-on-lee,-(Queen's Road East).

SUTHERLAND STREET,

Sow-ta-lan-kai,-(Praya West to

Queen's Road West).

TAI LOI LANE,

Tai-loi-lce,-(First Street Sy-ing-pun).

TAI PING LANE

Tai-ping-lee,-(from Taipingshan Street

to Market).

TAI-PING-SHAN STREET, Tai-ping-shan-kai,-(Bridges

Street to Po-yan Street).

Tai Wo Street,

LANE,大王里

TAI WONG LANE,

Tai-wo-kai,-(Wanchi Road to Praya East). Tai-wong-lee,-(from Queen's Road

East to Praya).

TAI-WONG STREET,

Tai-wong-kai,-(from Queen's Road

East to Praya East).

TAK HING EAST ALLEY, Tak-hing-tung-hong,-(Praya

West to Queen's Road West).

TAK HING WEST ALLEY,Tak-hing-si-hong,-(Praya

West to Queen's Road West).

TAK SING LANE,

TAN KWAI LANE,

TANK LANE,

TANNERY LANE,

Tak-sing-lee,-(from Second Street).

Tan-kwai-lee,-(from Ladder Street). Shoey-chee-hong,-(Lascar Row to Caine

Yim-pe-hong,-(from Market Street to

Te-po-lee,-(High Street Sy-ing-pun).

Road).

Tank).

TE-PO LANE,

THE GAP,

Kwat-tun-shan,-(from Wanchai Market to

Morrison Hill Road).

THIRD STREET,

foo-lum Road).

Tik Lung Lane,

TING LOK STREET,

Tai-sam-kai,-(New East Street to Pok-

Tik-long-lee,-(Queen's Road East).

Morrison Hill Road).

Ting-lok-kai,-(from the Praya East to

TOONG MAN LANE, Toong-man-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Praya Central).

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

55

TRIANGLE STREET, Sam-a-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to

Praya East).

TSING KAI LANE, Tsing-kai-lee,-(from Nullah Lane to

Albany Street).

TSING CHUNG LANE, Tsing-chung-lee,-(from Queen's Road

East).

TSUI LUNG LANE,

TSUNGSAU LANE,

Tsui-lung-lee,-(in Queen's Road East). Tsung-sau-lee,-(from Queen's Road West). Tsze-mee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

Tsz-MEE ALLEY,

West to Praya West).

TSZ TUNG LANE,

TUNG HING ALLEY,

Tsz-tung-hong,-(First Street Sy-ing-pun). Tung-hing-kai,-(from Queen's Road

West to Praya West).

TUNG LOK LANE,

Tung-lok-lce,-(from Taipingshan Street

Steps).

TUNG LUNG LANE,

Tung-lung-lee,-(from Wanchi Road).

TUNG TAK LANE,

Tung-tak-lee,--(Cochrane Street).

TUNG WO LANE EAST,

Tung-wo-tung-kai,- (from

Middle Street).

TUNG WO LANE,

Tung-wo-lee,-(from Middle Street).

UPPER STATION STREET,

Chai-koon-sheung-kai,-(from

Hospital Road to Station Street).

ÚI LUNG LANE,

Wai-lung-lee,-(Bowrington, Leighton

Hill Road).

ÚI ON LANE,

ÚI ÜN LANE UPPER,

Wai-on-lee,―(Second Street to Third Street). Ui-ün-sheung-lee,-(from Upper

end of Peel Street).

ÚI ÜN LANE LOWER,

Ui-ün-ha-lee,-(from Upper end

of Peel Street).

VALLEY ROAD,

Wa-lec-tau,-(Wong Nei Cheong round

Wong Nei Cheong Valley).

VILLAGE STREET,

to Jardine's Bazaar).

WA IN FONG,

Heung-ha-kai,-(Leighton Hill Road

Wa-yin-fong,-(in Staunton Street).

WA IN FONG EAST, Wa-yin-tung-kai,-(from Staunton

Street to Sing Wong Street).

Wa-on-lec,-(from Aberdeen Street).

Wai-yan-lee,-(Ladder St., Tai-ping-sban). Wan-chai-tau,-(Bowrington Canal to

WA ON LANE,

WAI YAN LANE,

Queen's Road East).

WANCHAI ROAD,

Digitized by

Google

56

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

WARDLEY STREET, Wak-lee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

Central to Praya Central).

WEBSTER BAZAAR,

to Praya Central).

WELLINGTON STREET,

T Com-long-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

Wai-ling-tun-kai,-(Wyndham

Street to Queen's Road Central).

WEST STREET,

Tai-ping-shan-sai-kai,-(Queen's

WEST TERRACE,

WILMER STREET,

I

Queen's Road

West).

Road Central to Tai-ping-shan Street).

WING FUNG LANE, WING HING LANE, WING-ON LANE, WING-LOK STREET,

to Praya West).

WING WAH LANE,

Si-toi,-(Castle Road).

Wing-fung-lee,-(from Queen's Rd. East).

Wing-hing-lce.

Wing-wah-lee,-(D'Aguilar Street).

Wai-le-ma-kai,-(Praya West to

Wing-on-kai,-(Queen's R. C. to Praya).

Wing-lok-kai,-(From Praya Central

WITTY STREET,

Wat-te-kai,-(Praya West to Middle Street).

WO FUNG STREET, H

Wo-fung-kai,-(from Queen's Road to

Praya West).

WO HING BUILDINGS,

West).

WO-ON LANE,

Wo-hing-lee,-(Queen's Road

Woh-on-lee,-(D'Aguilar Street).

WYNDHAM STREET,

Wan-ham-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

to Hollywood Road).

YAN SHOW LANE,

YEE WO STREET,

Yan-sow-lee,-(D'Aguilar Street).

Yee-wo-kai,-(near the Sugar Refinery). Yee-yik-kai,-(from Middle Street).

Yung-wo-lee,-(Pound Lane, Tai-

YEE YIK LANE, YUNG WOH LANE,

ping-shan).

YU HING LANE, YU LOK LANE,

YU POO LANE WEST,

Sy-ying-poon).

YU POO LANE EAST,

Sy-ying-poon).

YU YAM LANE, YUP CHU ALLEY,

ZETLAND STREET,

Yu-hing-lee,-(Queen's Road Central). Yü-lok-lee,-(Third Street).

st

Yü-poo-lee-si,-(First Street,

Yü-poo-lee-tung,-(First Street,

U-yam-lee,-(in East Street, Tai-ping-shan). Yup-chu-hong,-(from Praya East).

Sit-lan-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

to Ice House Street).

Digitized by

Google

LIST OF FOREIGN RESIDENTS

IN CHINA, JAPAN, THE PHILIPPINES, COCHIN CHINA, SIAM, AND SINGAPORE, FOR 1877.

In the following List, the occupation and residence are both given so far as ascertained. Where the Name of the Place is omitted, Hongkong will be understood.

Aarons, W., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Canton

Abadie, E., auctioneer, Saigon

Abarca, R. M., (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila

Abbey, R., clerk, Goverument telegraph, service, Yokohama

Abbott, W. R, engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Abbott, J., master, U.S.S. Palos

Abbott, E., broker, Yokohama

Abbott, R. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Abbott, J. C., captain, steamer Hailoong, Coast

Abbs, M., Naval College, Yedo

Abdoolally, A., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Abegg, F., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

Abell, J. C, broker, and secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Hiogo

Abendroth, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Amoy (absent) Aberdien, A., sergeant, British Legation escort, Yedo

Able, A. H, chief engineer, U.S.S. Alert

Abraham, R., overman, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Abraham, A. E., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Ackermam, R., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Acock, Sergeant E. G., Military Staff clerk, Royal Engineer department

Acuna, E., doctor, Iloilo

Adam, J. R., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Adams, F. C, pay clerk, U.S.S. Tennessee

Adams, J. W., pilot, Sbanghai

Adams, C. G., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Adams, A. H., M.D., missionary, Osaka

Adams, K. D., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton

Adams, M. J., constable, British vice-consulate, Kiukiang

Adams, M. C., butcher, Nagasaki

Adams, W. Stanley, M.D., medical practitioner and health officer, Caine road

Adamson, W., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Addis, Geo. T., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Sbangbai

Addiscott, W., fitter, H. M. Naval Yard

Addosiot, Rev. P. d', Catholic missionary, Peking

Adigard, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer Indre, Saigon

Adkins, T., British Consul, and acting vice consul for France, &c., Newchwang

Adnams, W. T., storeman, H.M., Naval Yard

Aenlle, M., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor "Libreria Religiosa," Manila

Agasto, P., lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Agnew, T., assistant engineer, H.B M. gun-vessel Fly

Digitized by

Google

68

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Agthe, K., (H. Müller & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Aguila, A. L. del, marine sorter, Post-office

Aguirre, L., (Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ahlburg, professor, Medical College, Yedo

Ablmann, J. A., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) piermaster, West Point

Ahrens,, captain, steamer Bellona, Bangkok

Ahrens, H., (H. Abrens & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Ainslie, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Tamsui

Aitelly, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Aitken, A. G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) supt. engineer, Kowloon

Aitken, A. M., Jun., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore (absent)

Alabaster, H., tutor and translator, Royal Palace, Bangkok

Alabaster, C., act. consul for Great Britain, and consul for Denmark, &c., Ningpo

Alabor, J., merchant and commission agent, Stanley street

Albinson, J., (Howell & Co.) merchant, Hakodate

Alborado, A., constable, British consulate, Takao

Albrecht, paymaster, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Alburguergue, A. F. D., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Alenaz, O. S. de, (Guichard et Fils) clerk, Manila

Aldanesi, J., professor, Infantry Cadets' school, Manila

Aldecoa, Z. I. de, merchant, Manila

Aldegner, N., merchant, Iloilo

Aldegner, S., merchant, Iloilo

Aldeguer, M., doctor, Iloilo

Aldrich, A. S., sec. to managers & chief account., Government railway service, Y'bama Aldon, A., doctor, Iloilo

Alegre, J., (Cucullu & Co.) merchant, Manila

Alemão, C. A., officer, gunboat Tejo, Macao

Alemão, D., (Brandão & Co.) assistant, Wellington street

Alexandere, Dr., dentist, Yedo

Alexanding, ., assistant, commissariat, Haiphong

Alexieff, Mrs. P. P., proprietor, "Russian Hotel," Hakodate

Alford, E. F., (Jaidine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Alford, R. G., surveyor, Queen's Road

Algar, T., house agent & rent collector, Hollywood road

Alion, A. E., (Fischer & Co.) assistant, Osaka

Allan, J. M., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of marine engineering, Shanghai

Allan, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Allana, M., (H. J. M. Abdoolkhaluck) manager, l'eel street

Allard, liueteuant, steamer Indre, Saigon

Allarukhia, A., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington street

Allarukhiabhoy, B., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Shanghai

Allchin, H. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) sub-accountant, Queen's road Alicot, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo Allco', J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Allemão, A. E., (J. F. Scheffer) assistant, Praya Ailen, E. U. B., assistant, British consulate, Shanghai Allen, J. C., Junr., (Olyphani & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Allen, F., (Jamie & Wyn) assistant, Singapore

Allen, H. J., assistant secretary, Briti h Legation, Peking

Allen J. R., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) engineer, Singapore

Allen, J. F., chief officer, lighthouse tender Thabor, Yokohama Allen, W., merchant, Singapore

Allen, H. J., (Ellis & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Allen, Geo., captain, steam tug Saada, Foochow

Allen, I W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Allen, Rev. Y. J., missionary, Shanghai

Allen, Henry, Junr., commission agent, Yokohama

Allen, R., assistant, Shanghai Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Allimahomed, A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Cochrane street

Allin, H. N., M.A., professor of English language, Imperial University, Yedo Allin, L., (Cornabé & Co ) clerk, Chefoo

Alloin, J. M., (Alloin & Lamache) merchant, Bangkok (absent)

Allum, W. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Almada e Castro, J. M. d', first clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Almario, F. S., compositor, Daily Press office

Almeida, F. A. M. d', (Lacroix, Cousins & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, J. E. d', expeditionary, secretary's office, French Municipal Council, S'hai Almeida, J. M. d', captain, Macao Battalion, Macao

Almeida, Rev. V. J., professor, collegis da Immaculația Conceição, Macao

Almeida, J. d', consul for Brazil, Singapore

Almeida, J., compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Almeida, P. J. d', light keeper, Green Island lighthouse

Almeida, J. A. d', (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Almeida, Rev. M. F. do R. e, chaplain, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao

Almeida, E. F. d', (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Almeida, J. E. de, merchant, Macao

Almeida, J. V. d', secretary, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Almeida, J. A. d', retired lieut. colonel, Macao

Almeida, J. d' J. P., broker, Singapore

Almeida, J. d', (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Almeida, J. M. d', (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's road Alonço, J. J. da Silva, almoxarife, Almoxarifado, Macao

Alonço, J., Junr., (Hongkong Gas Co.) clerk, West point

Alonço, V., (Hongkong Gas Co.) clerk, West point

  Alonzo, T., agent, Tondo Matches manufactory, Manila Alonzo, H., (Wilks & Earnshaw) assistant, Manila

Alonzo, C., restaurant keeper, Manila

Alquier, commander, steamer Duchaffaut, Saizon

Alsing, Auguste, in charge Russell & Co.'s hulks, Kinkiang

Alsace, telegraphist, Saigon

Alveres, Rev. M., prefect, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Alvares, J. J. F., surgeon, Macao Battalion, Macao

Alvarez, Don M., chargé d'affaires, Spanish Legation, Yedo

Alves, A. F., accountant, Colonial Treasury

Alves, J. M. S., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Alves, J. L. de S., clerk, Harbour Master's office

Alves, P. M., clerk, Colonial Treasury

Amaral, Lieut. F. J. F. de, commander, gunboat Tejo, Macao Ambiel surgeon, steamer., Surcouf, Saigon

Ambler, Wm., acting engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Amermann, Rev. J. L., missionary, Yokohama

Ames, S. J. B., commissioner of Police Forces, Bangkok

Amoore, H. E., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Amy, C., lightkeeper, Chefoo

Anandanadapoullé, clerk, Naval department, Saigon

Anatoly, Rev., Russian mission, Hakodate

Anchant, P. C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Sin zapore

Anchant, C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Sing pore

Anchant, K., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Bangkok

Andersen, R. J., pilot, Shanghai

Andersen, H., (Japan Photographic Association) photographer, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

59

60

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Andersen, L. A., surveyor to Germanic Lloyds', &c., Amoy

Andersen, S. P., mariner, Bangkok

Andersen, N. P., captain, Customs revenue cruiser Kua-hsing, Shanghai

Anderson, L., engineer, tug Pathfinder, Taku

Anderson, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Anderson, J., (J. Reynal) engineer, Iloilo

Anderson, ., carpenter, Yokohama

Anderson, W., chief gunner's mate, Naval College, Yedo

Anderson, A. F., M.D., colonial surgeon, Singapore

Anderson, Jas., superintendent, Foochow Dockyard, Foochow Anderson, -., engineer, Iloilo

Anderson, J., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Anderson, J., ('atent Slip & Dock Co.) assistant, Singapore

Anderson, J. C., (Patent Slip & Dock Co.) assistant, Singapore

Anderson, W. H., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

  Anderson, W., medical officer in charge, British Legation, Yedo Anderson, D., (E. Fischer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Anderson, John, storekeeper, Nagasaki

Anderson, J. L., public tea inspector, Amoy

Anderson, J. H., (R. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang

Anderson, R., (R. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang (absent)

Anderson, W. C., (G. W. Collins & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Anderson, J., lightkeeper, Chefoo

Anderson, A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ando, Taro, Japanese Vice-consul

André, clerk of council, Saigon

André, A., (Melchers & Co.) merchant and acting cousul general for Austria Hungary Andreasen, J., mariner, Bangkok

Andrew, P., assistant, "Hotel de l'Europe," Singapore

Andrew, J., (Lambert Brothers) assistant, Singapore

Andrew, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shangbai

Andrews, W. E., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Anethan, Baron D', secretary, Belgian Legation, Yedo (absent)

Angeler, J., (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant, Manila

Angelucci, coffee house keeper, Saigon

Anglay, J. M., Chédal, professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Angle, De L., surveyor, Royal Customs, Haiphong

Anglin, J. R., proprietor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Anguitu, A., administrator, Custom House, Manila

Angulo, J. Perer, dean, Cabildo Eclesiastico, Manila

Angus, J. M., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Angus, G., auctioneer, Singapore

Angus, J. W., (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Angus, A. Forbes, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Annand, J., (Annand & Singlston) merchant, Yokohama

Annatoyn, J. D., Maritine Customs tide-waiter, Chinkiang

Annesley, A. A., acting consul for Great Britain, France, &c., Hiogo

Anot, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Anson, C. V., commander, H.B.M. gun vessel Magpie

Anson, Hon. Lieut.-Colonel A. E. H., C.M.G., Lieut.-Governor of Penang

Anson, H. B., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Anthony, T. T., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) shipchandler, Praya

Anthony, J., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

  Anton, P. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Anton, J. R., broker, Club Chambers

Antona, A., secretary, Harbour Master's department, Saigon

Digitized by

Google

1

61

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Antoneti, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon Antonio, J., assistant, Macao Dispensary, Macao Antonio, L., light keeper, Tiger Island, Ningpo Anuan, Sergeant, clerk, Prigade office

Apcar, M. T., (Bangkok Dock Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Aplin, E. D'O., sub-lieutenent, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant Aplin, P., navigating lieutenant, .B.M. corvette Modeste Aquino, J. C. d', (National Bank of India) clerk. Shanghai Aquino, B. d', assistant purser, steamer Kinshan, Canton river Aquino, E. H. d', clerk, Stamp Revenue office

Arber, Geo., deputy commissary, Ordnance Store department Arbuthnot, E. O., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

· Arce, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Archambaud, agent, opium and spirit farm, Saigon Arcillas, D., restaurant keeper, Manila

Arduzer, pilot, Saigon (absent)

Arellano, J. R. d", director of the Mint of Manila

Arendt, C., interpreter, German Legation, Peking

Arène, J., first interpreter, French Legation, Peking

Aretz, W. H., Shanghai

Arevalo, B, dentist, Manila

Arevalo, J., dentist, Manila

Arfeuille, M. d', inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Argence, d', (Morice Frerès & Bailly) stor keeper, Haiphong

Ari, Lala, proprietor, French Hotel, Manila

Ariene,, interpreter, French consulate, Shanghai

Arjánee, F. H., (Ñ. Mody & Co.) manager, and secretary to the Parsee Club Arlequi, R., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Armour, J., Maritime Customs boat officer, Chefoo

Armstrong, O., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Armstrong, John M., auctioneer and commission merchant, Queen's road central Arnhold, Ph., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Arnold, A. S., Imperial College, Nagasaki

Arnold, T., clerk to Trustees of Aug. Heard & Co., Queen's road

Arnoux, F., "International Café " restaurant, Yokohama

Arnoux, V. G. d', Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Arnstein, M., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Aroozoo, J. J., (R. T. Rennie) clerk. Shanghai

Arozoo, J., assistant, Mission Press office, Singapore

Arrivet, Rev. J. B., Roman catholic missionary, Yedo

Arrivet, writer, Naval department, Saigon

Arthur, Rev. J. H., missionary, Yedo

Arthur, Wm. M. B., English master, Diocesan orphanage, Bonham road Artindale, R. H., (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Ascher, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S Vineta

Asensi, M., manager, Binco Español Filipino, Manila

Asgar, M. E. H., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) mauager, Gage street

Ashley, C. J., sail maker, Shanghai

Ashmore, Rev. Wm., D.D., missionary, Swatow

Ashton, John, Shanghai

Ashton, J., (J. S. Robin on) clerk, Shanghai

Ashton, S., (D). Lapraik & Co.) marine superintendent, D'Aguilar street

Ashton, F., chief officer steamer Namon, Coast

Asmus, H., (Lind, Asinus & Co.) Singapore Asoozoo, S., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore Assis, A., grocer, Lyndhurst terrace

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Assis, F. d', boarding house keeper, Bridge treet Assu:npçao, J. d', clerk, Colonial Treasury, Macao

Assumpção, J. C. d', Escrivão inspector, Revenue department, Macao Assumpção, J. S. d', compositor, China Mail office, Wyndham street Aston, W. G., assistant secretary, British Legation, Yedo

Aström, C., pilot, Bangkok

Asverus, Otto, surveyor for Germanic Lloyds', Swatow

Atkinson, R. W., B. Sc., professor of chemistry, Imperial University, Yedo Atkinson, J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of machinery & powder manufacture, S'hai Atkinson, Rev. J. L., M.D., missionary, Hiogo

Aubaud, French interpreter, Saigon

Aubert, F. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Augur, J. P. J., master, U.S.S. Tennessee

Augustin, bailiff, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Aumoitte,, chancelier, French consutate, Hanoi Ausbourg, d', registrar of lands, Saigon

Aussenac, E., (A. R. Marty) assistant, Haiphong

Austen, J. H., missionary, Yokohama

Austen, J. G., secrertay, U. S. Consulate, &c., Manila

Austin, Hon. J. Gardiner, C.M.G., Colonial Secretary and Auditor General

Avila, J. M. L. d', Portuguese Plenipotentiary in China, Japan and Siam

Aymeri, A., Procure des Lazaristes, Suanghai

Aymonin, V., (V. Aymonin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Ayres, J. G., surgeon, U. S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Ayres, Philip B. C., Colonial surgeon and inspector of hospitals

Ayrton, W., Engineering School, Yedo

Azedo, C. M., adjutant, Police force, Macao

Azéma, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Azevedo, L. d', (Malcampo & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Azevedo, F. d', (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Azevedo, F. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Azevedo, M. d', (W. H. Brereton) clerk, Queen's road

Azevedo, A. d', purser, steamer Kiukiang, Canton river

Azevedo, J. J. d', clerk, Revenue department, Macao Azevedo, P. A. d', purser, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai

Baalk, E., (E. Meyer) assistant, Manila

Baar, C. F. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Baber, E. C., interpreter, British consulate, Shanghai

Babey, H., agent-voyer, travaux publics, Frenchi Municipal Council, Shangbai

Bach,, yeoman, U.S. Naval Depôt, Nagasaki

Bachelor, T., compositor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Back, J. W., gunner, H..M. gunboat Sheldrake

Backler, H., navigating lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel, Lapwing

Baconnier, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bade, C. E., (E. Schellhaas & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Badge, Geo., draper, Hiego

Badger, C. J., ensign, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Badman, H. Á., (Ramsey, Wakefield & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Baehr, H., (Reimers, Baehr & Co.) Hiogo

Baenziger, E., (C. Germann) clerk, Manila

Baer, G. A., (S. Baer, Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Baer, S., (S. Baer, Senior & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Baffey, G. W., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Praya central

Baffy, G. T., steward of Club Concordia, Shanghai

Baggah, B., (Ramsey, Wakefield & Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bagnall, B., missionary, Chinkiang Bagnéris, surgeon, Saigon

Bailey, J., law stationer, Shanghai

Bailey, John, (N. C. Herald office) clerk, Shanghai Bailey, J., (James & Wilson) dairyman, Yokohama Bailey, D. H., United States Consul, Arbuthnot road Bailey, Geo., constable, Sailors' Home, Shanghai Bailey, O. E., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Bailie, H. C., manager of Novelty Iron Works, and engineer to Hongkong Fire Brigade Baillie, C. W., nav.-lieutenant, Naval College, Yedo

Baillie, A., quarter-master, Naval College, Yedo

Bailly,, (Morice Frerès & Bailly) storekeeper, Haiphong

Baily, Dr., professor, Medical College, Yedo

Bain, A. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bain, Geo. M., proprietor and publisher, China Mail, Wyndham street

  Bain, W. N., (Kyle & Bain) proprietor Hongkong Ice Co., East Point Bain, W. B., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Bair, M., German consul, Yeco

Bair, M. M. (H. Abrens & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Baird, A., light keeper, Cape d'Aguilar lighthouse

Baird, J. V., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Baker, T. R., (Liddelow & Martin) assistant, Singapore

Baker, W. J., instructor gunner, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Baker, A. H., (Gas Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Baker, J. H., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Baker, Mrs. J. H., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Baker, R. C., deputy commissary supply duties, &c., Commissariat

Baker, H., (Newman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Balbas y Areo, M., (H. de Balbas y Co.) merchant, Manila

Balbas y Ageo, J., merchant, Manila

Balbaud surgeon, Saigon

Baldwin, Rev. C. C., D.D., missionary, Foochow (in city)

Baldwin, Rev. Stephen L., missionary, Foochow

Baldwin, G. (Patent Slip & Dock Co.) a sistant, Singapore

Baldwin, W., vet. surgeon, Shanghai

Baldwin, C. H., Kioto, Japan

Balea, T., chemist, Iloilo

Balea, J., druggist, Iloilo

Balfour, F. H., editor and proprietor, Celestial Empire, Shanghai

Balfour,, Siamese Navy, Bangkok

Ball, W., (China Dispensary) chemist, Praya

Ball, J. D., fourth master, Central School, Gough street

Ballagh, J. C., missionary, Yokohama

Ballagh, Rev. J. H., missionary, Yokohama

Ballance, T. F., merchant, Hankow

Ballantine, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Kiukiang

Ballard, T. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Ballard, S., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of cartridge department, Shanghai

Balliston, G. W., nav. lieutenant, H.B M. dispatch vessel Vigilant

Balzano, M.; constable, British Consulate, Amoy

Bamford, J., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bamsey, W. S., (Hongkong Gas Company) foreman of works, West point

  Bandinel, J. J. F., (Knight & Co.) merchant, and U.S. vice-consut, Newchwang Banister, C. J. F., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Banières, S. de, commander, gunboat Hallebarde, Saigon

Banker, S. W., master, Revenue cruiser Hwa Shu, Newchwang

Digitized by

Google

64.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Banks, E. H., assistant paymaster, and clerk to Vice-Admiral's secretary Banks, M., pilot, Nagasaki

Banning, A., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Banyard, M., broker, Shanghai

Banyon, T., quarter-master, Revenue steamer Fei Hu, Shanghai

Bao, P., professor, boys' public school, Srigon

Baptista, A. M., (Sharp & Co.) clerk, Bank Buildings

Baptista, L. J., Macao

Baptista, M. A., drawing master, Victoria Boys' School, Hollywood road Baptista, M. A., Jr., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) clerk, Supreme Court House Baptista, L. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Baptiste,, assistant, "Oriental Hotel," Yokohama

Barandan, Captain Lieutenant, first officer, H.G.M.S. Louise

Barbe, J., supt. of Police, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Barber, J. W., carpenter, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Barbier, Rev. P. N., French missionary, Siam

Barchet, S. P., M.D., missionary, Ningpo

Barclay, Rev. T., M.A., missionury, Takao

Bareile, ., blacksmith, Haiphong

-

Barff, S., assistant Postmaster General

Barff, F. W., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Barker, A. S., lieutenant commander, U.S.S. Palos

Barker, W., pilot, Singapore

Barlow, Henry, (Shaw & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Barnard, H. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Frolic

Barnard, H. C., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing

Barnard, W. J. W., nav, sub-lientenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Barnes, C. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Manila Barnes, J. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Praya

Baron, J. S., ship and general agent, Shanghai

Barr, W. A., pilot, Shanghai

Barradas, E. C., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Barradale, Rev. J. S., missionary, Tientsin

Barradas, J. M., marine sorter, Post-office

Barradas, Z. M., sorter, Post-office

Barrett, Rev. E. R., missionary, Shanghai

Barretto, J. A., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Barretto, B. A., (B. A. Barretto & Co.) merchant, Manila

Barretto, E. M., (B. A. Barretto & Co.) clerk, and Italian consul, Manila

Barretto, L. F., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Barretto, J. A., Junr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Barretto, L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Barretto, L. A., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Barrier, commander, gunboat Espingole, Saigou

Barrier, C., lieutenant commander gunboat Coutelas, Haiphong

Barrios, J., clerk, Banco Espanol Filipino, Manila

Barrons, M., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily

  Barros, D. de, acting chief clerk, Colonial secretary's office, Macao Barros, P., (Messageries Maritimes) storekeeper

Barros, A. de, proprietor, Macao Dispensary, Macao Barros, J. F. E., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao Barros, F. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road Barros, F. de P., carcereiro, Cadeia Publica, Macao Barros, G. A. de, (Alloin & Lamache) clerk, Bangkok Barros, Capt. V. de P., inspector of war material, Macao Barros, B. B. de, (Alloin & Lamache) clerk, Manila

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Barruca, P., watchmaker, Yokohama

Barry, J. M., surgeon, Amoy Medical department

Barry, A., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Bartasheff, J. A., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Bartolini, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Barton, J., chief boatswain's mate, Naval College, Yedo

Barton, Captain Z., Government marine surveyor, Shanghai Barton, G. K., M.D., medical practitioner, Shanghai Bartrum, J., (P. S. Cabelder & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Bascombe, G. E., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Basel, W. H. Senn van, Netherlands consul, Bangkok

Basilisse, Rev., procureur, St. Joseph's English College, Caine rond

Baskes, P. H., storekeeper, Bangkok

Bassano, Col. A., C. B., assistant military secretary

Bassagoiti, J. P. de, (Jamie & Wynd) shipchandler, Singapore

Basset T., (S.S.N. Cò.) wharf cleik, Shanghai

Bastide, H. de la, Maritime Customs assistant, Mingpo

Bastos, H. M. (Siem-sen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Bastos, A.. junr., lawyer, Macao

Bastos, J. M., (Wm. Pustiu & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Basuian, Rev. F., R. C. missionary, Shanghai

Bataille, chief surveyor, Saigon (absent)

Bataille, T. J., sub-commissi ner, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Batavus, E., (H. W. Hohnholz & Co.) assistant, Yokobania

Batchelder, Capt. J. M., Foreiga Concession, Yedo

Batchelor, J., theological student, St. Paul's College

Bateman, S., commissioner of Customs, Bangkok

Batemann, J., Customs service, Bangkok

Bates, Rev. J., missionary, Ningpo

Bathgate, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Barthelemy, C., proprietor, "Belgian Hotel," Peking

Batlle, J., inspector of telegraphs, Manila

Batt, E. W., (G. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Batteke, G., Osaka

Batten, W., inspector of police, Stanley station

Battles, W. W., (Battles & Co.) commission merchant, Queen's road central

Baud, (Perrichon & Band) contractor, Saigon

Bandsin, P., Maritime Customs examiner, Tamsui

Baudran, Mme, (Baudran & Fargeot) dressmaker, Saigon

Bauermeister, A., (Behrə & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Bauermeister, H., (Crasemann & Hagen) clerk, Chefoo

Baughman, G. E., assistant paymaster, U.S.S. Alert

Bavier, Ernest, (Bavier & Co.) merchant & act. con.-gen, for Denmark, Yokobama Bavier, E., (Bavier & Co.) merchant & con.-gen. for Denmark, Yokohama (absent) Bavier, A., (Bavier & Co.) merchant, Yokohams (absent)

Buwasah, T., (Mansfield & Cɔ.) clerk, Singapore

Baxter, A. G., superintendent, Taku Pilot Co., Taku

Baxter, C. E., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Asolacious

Bayfield, G., (Walsh, Hall & Co..) clerk, Hiogo

Bayley, W. V., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdore

Bayley, A., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of rifle manufactory, Shanghai

Bayliss, W. D., Colonial Engineer in charge, Singapore

Baylor, A. K., fleet clerk, U.S.S. Tenn 8sce

Bayly, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Bayne, W. G., agent, North China Insurance Company, Yokohama

Baynes, Rev. W. H., M.A., acting military chaplain

Digitized by

Google

65

66

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Baynes, J., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Baynes, G., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office

Bazangeon, M. L., deputy judge, Saigon

Beachain, E. J., gunner, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Beale, Jas., overseer, Daily Press office

Bean, A., merchant, and Netherlands vice-consul, Kiuking

Bean, W., merchant, Chinkiang

Beart, E., secretary, Hongkong Club

Beatley, J. E., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Beato, Felix, (F. Beato & Co.) photographer, Yokohama Beato, F., merchant, Yokohama

Beaton, K., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point Beaton, J., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point Beattie, J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Beatty, M. S., naval sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle Beauchef, P., R. C. missionary, Shanghai

Beaumont, E., aide-de-camp to the Captain General of Manila

B

caumont, J. M., M.D., physician, Foochow

  Beaumont, De la B. de, aide-de-camp to H.E. the Governor of Saigon Beauvisage, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Beazeley, M., Maritime Customs assistant engineer, Amoy Beazley, H., (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow Becher, E., M.D., surgeon major, Army Medical department Beck, M., (D. Maclean & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Becker, sub-lieutenant H.G.M.S. Luise

Becker, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Becker, A., proprietor, " Hotel de l'Europe," Singapore

Becker, H., auctioneer, Yokohama

Beckham, L., G., sub-lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Beckhoff, Jas., overseer of roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Beckvewold, A., (China Dispensary) assistant, Prava Beebe, C. G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Beer, Mrs. de, (Kobe laundry) Hiogo

Beer, G., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Magpie

Beer, commiss. auxiliaire, French consulate, Shanghai

Beeton, J. C., mechanical engineer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Beguex, L., "International Café" restaurant, Yokohama

Behncke, A., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Behnke, H. A., Maritime Customs signalman, Taku

Bebr, Meyer, (Katz Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Behr, Max, (Katz Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Beins, M., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Beire, Madame de, storek: eper, Hanoi

  Belbin, E., (Gas Co.) assistant, Shanghai Belem, J. P., Macao

Béliard, E., secretary-general, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst terrace

Belknap, C., lieutenant, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Bell, P. R., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Bell, W. H., publisher, Daily Press office

Bell, F. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Bell, T., (Mistu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo Bell, G., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo Bellamy, A., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Bellamy, T., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Bellamy, E. A., consul for Brazil, Manila

Digitized by

Google

·

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Belle, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Belogolovy, A. A., mercbant, Tientsin

Beltrão, 1., boarding house keeper, Tank lane

Benavides, A., attaché, Peruvian Legation, Peking

Bender, Rev. H., missionary, Basil Missionary Society, Chonglok (absent) Bendicht, W., (W. Bendicht & Co.) storekeeper, d'Aguilar s:reet

Benedictson, T., mariner, Bangkok

Bénézech, A., tavern keeper, Saigon

Benjamin, A., (Benjamin & Co.) Yokohama

Benjamin, B. D., Shanghai

Benjamin, D., (D. Sissoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Bennett, J. W., second officer, receiving-ship Wellington, Shanghai Bennett, J. M. C., assistant engineer, H.B.M. corvette Modeste Bennett, H., Naval College, Yedo

  Bennett, C. C., (Mustard & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Bennett, G. W., commander, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghat Bennett, W. R., broker, Yokobama

Benning, A. H., captain, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong & Macao Berning, T. T., captain, steamer Kiukiang, Canton river

  Bennington, J. W., assistant engineer, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis Benoit, P., storekeeper, Saigon

Benson, E. S., Municipal Director, Yokohama

Bentivegin, C. A. von, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bentley, H., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Keelung

Bentzen, E. W., marine officer, Bangkok

Berger, E., Yokohama

Berger, Oscar, (Sartorius & Moerike) chemist, Cebu

Berges,, (Codry & Berges) architect and contractor, Saigon

Bergeu, Mrs., milliner, Hiogo

Bergmann, G., (J. Oppel) assistant, Manila

Berkeley, G. A., pilot, Bangkok

Berlioz, Rev. A., vice-procureur, F. R. C. Mission, Staunton street

Bernabé, A., (B. A. Barretto & Co.) assistant, Manila

Bernard, C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Bernard, deputy procureur-general, Administration of Justice, Saigon

Bernard, F., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singaporə

Bernard, R. W., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore Bernard, A, broker, Singapore

Bernard, C. B., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Bernard, surgeon, Saigon

Bernard, T., chief engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Bernhard, R., (Heinemann & Co.) ship broker, Queen's road

Bernhard, E. M., (C. Schomburgk & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bernhardt, R., clerk, German consulate, Hiogo

Bernières, A. M. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Bernom, Rev. A., French missionary, Swatow

Berns, L. H., proprietor, "Berns' Hotel," Bangkok

Berrick, G. B., (Berrick Brothers) stationer, Yokohama Berrick, J., (Berrick Brothers) stationer, Yokohama

Berry, Rev. J. C., M.D., missionary, Hiogo

Berson, G. F., professor of law, Imperial University, Yedo Berteaud, J., contractor, Saigon

Bertha, pilot Haiphong

Berthelot, C., French Municipal police, Shanghai

Bertram, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Besson, director of primary schools, Saigon

Digitized by

Google

1993

67

68

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Beveridge, A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Beveridge, C. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Beurmann, C., (Arubold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bevis, H. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) cleik, Queen's road

Bewick, G., (Thompson & Bewick) ship chandler, Hakodate

Beyer, L., (E. Schelllass & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Praya

Beyfuss, C., (Bryner & Beyfuss) merchant, Shanghai

Bezaure, G. de, chancelier interprete, French consulate, Foochow

Bézian, E., (Denis Frères) clerk, Saigon

Bezier, Thos., proprietor, "Loudon Tavern," Nagasaki

Bhabha, S. B., ship broker, Elgin street

Baga, G M., (J. M. F. de Costa) clerk, Bangkok

Bhasania, B. P., merchant, Canton

Biagioni, F., (Jubin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bianchi, L., mining service, Yedo

Bickford, T. L., staff surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Bidwell, H. S., merchant, Shanghai

Bieber, Th., (J. Lembke & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Bieber, Dr. E., German consul, Singapore

Bielfeld, A., auctioneer and broker, Shanghai

Bielke, J. de, chance'ier interpreter, French consulate, Tientsin Biffin, W. V, (Liddelow & Martin) assistant, Singapore

Bikoff, P. M., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Biles, commander of the troops, Hanoi

Billequin, A., professor of chemistry, Peking

Billia, D. R., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Bing, A. C., marine surveyer & pilot, Singapore

Bingham, Hon. J. A., United States minister, Yedo

Bingham, T., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Binglane, T., (J. C. Chalmers & Co.) painter, Shanghai

Binos, J.. precepteur, French Mumcipal Council, Shanghai

Birchal, E. F., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila

Bird, W., gunner Revenue steamer Fei Hu, Shanghai

Bird, C. W., (Union Ins. Society) clerk, Shangi ai

Bird, S, G., (Dodd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bird, E. A., (Pratt, Bird & Co.) draper, Yokohama

Birt, C. G. F., (Faber & Voigt) clerk, Hiogo

Birt, W., (W. Birt & Co.) silk and commission merchant, Shanghai

Bischoff, J. J., merchant, Iloilo

Bischoff, S., (J. J. Bischoff & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Bishop, Jas., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bishop, F. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Singapore

Bishop, Ed., gunner, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Bishop, R., registrar, H.B.M.'s Court, Yokohama

Bishop, J. D., (Bishop & Henry) telegraph engineer, Shanghai (absent) Bismarck, C., German consul, Amoy

Bissett, J., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, Yokohama

Bisser, telegraphist, Saigon

Bjuring, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Black, W., (Hyde & Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama

Black, A. F, (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Singapore

Black. A., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Black, C., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Black, A., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Black, R., fitter, Government railway service, Yokobama

Black, J., (Borneo Co.'s rice mill) engineer, Bangkok

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Black, J. R., editor and proprietor, Far East, Shanghai Black, D., (A. G. Lambert) foreman, Shanghai

Black, J., (Sayle & Co.) manager, Queen's road (absent)

Blackadar, C., store issuer, Royal Naval victualling depôt, Yokohama Blackert, H.. sergeant, Municipal police, Hankow

Blackford, B. F., pilot, Newchwung (absent)

Blackmore, T. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Blackwell, R., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Blaikie, D., (Patent Slip & Dock Co.) assistant, West point

Blain, John, (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Blair, J. H., dairy keeper, Shanghai

Blaise, director of boys' public schools, Saigon

Blakeley, Chas., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Blakely, Rev. J. B., missionary, Foochow

Blakeway, Geo., (Jubin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Blakiston, T. W., (Blakiston, Marr & C.) merchant, Hakodate

Blanc, B., (Messageries Maritimes) second commissaire, Shanghai

Blanchard, W. C., pilot, Shanghai

Bianchard, H. M., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Praya central

Blanchet, Rev. C. T., missionary, Yedo

Blancheton, E., acting French Consul, Hankow

Blanco, J. M., Spanish consul, Macao

Blancsubé, Jules, lawyer, Saigon

Bland, C. S., bill broker, Yokohama

Blandford, H., (J. Edwards) clerk, Yokohama

Blankenagel, Rev. -, missionary, Long-hëu

Blankenkeeper, A., (Tangjong Pagar Dock Co.) timber clerk, Singapore Bleecker, A., assistant, Sailors' Home

Blessing, surgeon, Saigon

Blethen, C. P., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright. Shanghai

Blethen, C., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai (absent)

Blockley, A., proprietor, "Yedo Hotel," Yedo

Blodget, Rev. Henry, D D., missionary, Peking

Blogg, J. A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Biois, clerk, Roval Customs, Hanoi

Bloom, J. H., publisher and manager, Independant de Saigon, Saigon

Bloom, H., uriner, Bangkok

Bloomfield, J. W., store issuer, H.B.M. Naval yard, Shanghai

Blow, H. McC., (P. L. Laen & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Blugeot, farrier, Saigon

Bluhm, C. H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Blumer, F., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Bluntschli, G., (Sieber-Waser) Shanghai

Blustein, (Ogliastro & Blustien) Saigon

Boad, W., pilot, Taku

Boag, T. L., assistant, "International Hotel," Yokohama

Board, W. K., clerk, Government railway service, Yokohama

Bobers, W. von, (Wm. Pustan & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Boché, A. T. P., assist. commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Bochmer, L., Agricultural Section, Yedo

Bochncke, A. W., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Boeddinghaus, C. E., (Boeddinghaus, Dittmer & Co.) morchant, Nagasaki

Boerner, G., (J. Oppel) assistant, Manila

Boffey, Wm., (Lane, Crawford & C,) assistant, Queen's road

Bogaart, T., (Mansfield & Co.) clerk, Singapore

B gabhoy, Cassumbhoy, (Rahimbhoy Alladiubhoy) manager, Hollywood road

69

Digitized by

Google

70

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bogel, F. N., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) shipbuilder, Yedo

  Böger, H., (Kirchner & Böger) merchant, Shangbai Bohlschau, P., (Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bohnen, C., (W. H. Aretz) clerk, Shanghai

Bohr, lieut. H. G. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) chief engineer, Shanghai Boie, R., chemist, Manila

Boinville, C. de, Public Works department, Yedo

Boilloux, chief registrar of lands, Saigon

Beireau, nav. sub, lieutenant steamer Duchaffaut, Saigon

Bois, du, Sub Lieutenant, H.G.M. gunboat Cyclop

Bois, J. C., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Bois, E., (E. Vincent & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Boissonade, F. de, Shiosho, Yedo

Bojesen, C. C., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) acting superintendent, Burd's lane Bolas, Jno., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Bolder, A. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Boleslawski, C. C, de, Austro-Hungarian Consul, Shanghai

Bolitho, E. A., lieutenant and commander, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Boll, R., "La Casa de Berlin," Manila

Bollaud, J. M., commissioner of the administration of marine, Saigon Bollenhagen, E., (Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bollich, J., interpreter, French consulate, Haiphong

Bolles, T. Dix., lieutenant, U.S S. Kearsarge

Bollon, French interpreter, Sai.on

Bolmida, G., merchant, Yokohama

Bolton, G., (C.M.S.N. Co.) marine surveyor, Shanghai

Boltou, W., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bolton, F., (Ker & Co ) clerk, Manila

Bomanjee, F., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bomonjee, P., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bonabeau, J., (Messageries Maritimes) premier commissaire, Shanghai

Bond, I. S., barrister-at-law, Singapore

Bondou, C., (Maigre & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Bonger, M. C., (Bonger Brothers) architect, Hiogo

Bonger, W. C., (Bonger Brothers) architect, Hiogo

Bonger, F., (G. van der Vlies & Co.) Hiogo

Bonnat, L., "Oriental Hotel," Yokohama

Bonneau, clerk, Post-office, Saigon

Bonneau, E., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama Bonnefond, A., (A. de Orrōno) clerk, Saigon

Bonneville, E., (Bangkok Saw Mill) proprietor, Bangkok

Bonnet, French interpreter, Saigon

Bono, C. V., Maritime Customs examiner, Kinkiang Boomer, G. E, (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Booth, A. J., lieutenant, Revenue steamer Fei Hu, Shanghai Booth, R. G., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore Booth, G., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Borchardt, F., (Gas Company) assistant, Shanghai Borel, A., secretary, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow (absent) Bornaud, (Vuillermoz & Bornand) watchmaker, Saigon Borowski, R., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya central Bory, (Devaux & Bory) boarding house keeper, Saigon Bose, C. W. von, (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton Bosma, H., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Hiogo Bossart, A., (G. Hieber & Co.) assistant, Singapore Bossant, Colonel, commander of the troops, Saigon

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

71

Bosustow, W., pilot, Singapore

Botelho, A., lightkeeper, Tsing Sen lighthouse, Amoy

Botelho, R. F., (China Traders' Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai Botelho, A. A., apothecary, Civil Hospital

Botelho, A. C., clerk, Harbour Master's office

Botelho, G. S., (E. R. Bulilios) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Botelho, A. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk

Botelho, A. G., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Botelho, F. S., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Botella, E., proprietor, "Porvenir Filipino El," Manila

Bottado, R., (Norton & Co.) clerk, Duddell street

Bottini, E., secretary, Harbour Master's department, Saigon

Bottomley, T., Yedo

  Bottomley, C. D., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street Boudah, machinemun, Echo du Japon office, Yokohama

Bouger, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Boulet, J. H., Yokohama

Boulle, E., (L. Poitevin) assistant, Yokohama

Boulouze, G., French vice-consul and chancelier, Arbuthnot road

  Boulton, J. H., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel Bouret, H., butcher and compradore, Bangkok

Bourgarel, E., attaché, French Legation, Peking

Bourgon, overseer of telegraph, Saigon

Bourke, R., (R. Bourke & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent)

Bourne, F. S., student, British Legation, Peking

Bourne, Wm., (Bourne & Co.) public tea inspector, Yokohama

Boush, C. J., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Boussac, Rev. J. M., French missionary, Swatow

Bouteiller, clerk of council, Saigon

Boutflower, Rev. D. J., M.A., chaplain & nav. instructor, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis Boutinière, E., (V. Roque) clerk, Saigon

Bouvet, Henri, Yokohama

Bovet, A., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanhai

Boret, G., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bowdler, E., assistant Surveyor-general

Bowen, E., superintendent, Sailors' Home, Shanghai

Bowers, S., (Wm. Rees & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Bowler, T. I., broker, Bank Buildings

Bowling, T. H. L., secretary to Vice-Admiral Ryder

Boxell, J., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Boyce, Robt. H., C.E., surveyor H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai (absent)

Boyd, R. H., (National Bank of India) clerk, Shanghai

Boyd, T. D., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Boyd, M. W., (Chartered Bank), manager, Shanghai

Boyer, F. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Boyer, H., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Boyer, A., storekeeper, Haiphong

Boyle, R. V., C.S.I., engineer-in-chief, Government railway service, Yokohama

Boyol, H. V., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Boyol, J. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Bozier, G., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Brackenridge, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Bradbery, E., deputy shipping master, marine Department, Singapore

Braddell, Hon. T., attorney general, Singapore

Braddon, H. E., exchange & bullion broker, Hongkong Hotel

Bradfield, J., proprietor, Shangbai Medical Hall, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

72

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bradford, S. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

  Bradford, Oliver B., U.S. vice-consul general, Shanghai Bradley, J., staff surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily

Bradley, B. S, navigating lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis Bradley, D. B., printer, Bangkok

Brady, H. F., student, British Legation, Peking

Braga, J. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bink) clerk, Yokohama Braga, F. C., (J. Forster & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bramble, J., assistaut paymaster & clerk to Vice-Admiral's secretary Bramfitt, Rev. T., missionary, Hankow

Bramsen, W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) freight manager, Yedo Branchi, Dr. G., acting consul-general for Italy, Shanghai Brand, E., pilot, Shanghai

Brand, John, (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Brand, D., (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Brand, W., (Westall, Brand & Co.) public silk inspector, Shanghai Brandão, A. J., (D. Sassoon, Sous & Co.) clerk, Praya central Brandao, A. C., Macao

  Brandão, A. J., secretary, Junta do Lançamento de Decimas, Macao Brandão, J. G', (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Yokobama Brandon, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang Brandt, P., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Brandt, W., (Putt farken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore Brandt, M. von, German Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Brandt, O., broker, Shanghai

Brandt, D., (Staebelin & Stahlknecht) clerk, Singapore Branzell, A., (V. Roque) agent in the interior, Saigon Brasier, P., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, Singapore Brauer, A. E., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Braun, C., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Bray, Roman Catholic bishop, Kiukiang

Bray, J. H., engineer, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia Bredon, R. E., commissioner of customs, Canton

Breen, J., pilot and supplier of fresh water, Nagasaki

Bremer, R., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Bremner, W., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Bremner, J., paymaster, R.N., naval and victualling storekeeper, Naval Yard

Brenan, B., acting secretary, British Legation, Peking

Brenan, E. V., Maritime Customs tide-surveror and Harbour Master, Amoy Brennan, W., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Chinhai Station, Ningpo Brennaud, J., (Brennand & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Brennwald, C., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, & con. gen. for Switzerland, Yokohama Brent, W., (W. Brent & Co.) Yokohama

Brenton, E., Rabin Gold mines, Bangkok

Brent, A., (Hudson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Brereton, Rev. -, missionary, Peking

Brereton, J. G., medical practitioner, Canton

Brereton, W. H., attorney, &c, Queen's roud

Brereton, R. W., surgeon, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Bretschneider, L., (Kiangnan Arsenal) drill instructor, Shanghai

Bretschneider, E., M.D., physician, Russian Legation, Peking

Bret, J. B., Catholic missionary, Chusan, Ningpo

  Brett, J. C., chief officer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton river Brett, W. R., (Japan Dispensary) proprietor, Yokohama Brewer, Rev. J. W., missionary, Hankow

Brewer, T, (Yokohama Dispensary) chemist, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brianskih, J. N., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Bridge, C. A. G, commander, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Bridges, G., carpenter, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Bridgford, Captain S. T., supt., Admiralty Department of Works, Yokohama Bridgman, J. R., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Brinckmann, H., (Bhn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Brinkley, G. S., Engineering school, Yedo

Brinkley, Lieut. F., R.A., gunnery instructor, Government service, Yedo

Brison, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Bristow, H., fi'ter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Britto, C. A., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Britto, J. M. ensign, Police force, Macao

Britto, J. L., proprietor, French Dispensary, Queen's rond

Britto, A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Brizzle, D., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

Broadley, J. J., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Thistle

Brockett, T., (Robertson & Co.) assistant, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

  Brockett, G. F., (Dunnill & Brockett) tailor and commission agent, Foochow Brockley, Sergt. W., R.E., military foreman of works

Brocq, telegraphist, Saigon

Brodhurst, R. C., (H. Ahrens & Co ) clerk, Yokohama Brodigan, F., major, 25th Regiment

Bromley, J. R., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Brondeau, telegraphist, Saigon

Brons, H., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Brook, A., (Eastern Extension, Australasia, & China Telegraph Co.) clerk, Singapore

Brooke, A., (Malcolm, Willcox & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Brooke, J. H., proprietor and editor, Japan Herald, Yokohama

Broom, Aug., broker, Shanghai

Broome, T. J., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Broschen, W., (Knoop & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Bröschen, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Brosse, B. de l, clerk of telegraph service, Saigon

Brotelande, Rev. C. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Yedo

Brou, telegraphist, Saigon

Brough, J., third engineer, steamer Arratoon Apear, Coast

Brower, T. L., (N. Brent & Co.) Yokohama

Brown, Ch., steward, " Hotel et Restaurant des Colonies," Shanghai

Brown, T., (Kelly & Walsh) clerk, Shanghai

Brown, W., godown keeper, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Brown, T. F., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Brown, G., assistant, British consulate, Amoy

Brown, H. O., commissioner of customs, Canton (absent)

Brown, C., overman, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Brown, G. H., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Brown, G. W., (Brown & C) clerk, Singapore

  Brown, T. Marsh, deputy commissioner of customs, Canton Brown, A. N., (M›rris & Co.) commission agent, Shang'ni Brown, W., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Brown, J. I., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road Brown, Elward, proprietor, "International Hotel," Canton Brown, John, (V. C. Herald office) accountant, Shanghai Brown, R. C., commission agent, Shanghai

Brown, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Brown, J. W., (P.M.S.S. Co.), supt. of coalyard, Yokohama Brown, H., (Nachtigal & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Digitized by

Google

73

74

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brown, Rev. S. R., D.D., missionary, Yokohama

Brown, Rev. N., D.D., missionary, Yokohama

Brown, Matthew, Junr., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Yokobama Brown, J., constable, British consulate, Nagasaki

  Brown, F. C., (F. C. Brown & Co.) milliners, &c., Amoy Brown, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Brown, J., in charge of hulk Princess of Wales, Hankow Browne, O. P., M.B., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel Browne, H. St. John, (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Brownson, W. H., lieutenant, U.S.S. TeunessPO Bruce, F. W., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy Bruce, R., constable, British consulate, Hoihow Bruce, R. J., (I. S. Bond) clerk, Singapore Bruce, J., commander, H.B.M. gan-vessel Fly Bruce, constable, British Legation, Peking Bruce, J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bruce, R. H., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy Bruhns, L., mariner, Bangkok

  Brull, A., professor, Infantry Cadets' school, Manila Brun, telegraphist, Saigon

Brun, H., farrier, Saigon

Brun, J., pilot, cutter Dido, Ningpo

Bruncan, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Bruni, F., acting Peruvian consul, Yokohama

Brunier, J., (China & Japan Trading Co.) agent, Yokohama

Bruse, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Brusque, surgeon, ste"mer Indre, Saigon

Brussel, J., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Bryan, S. M., supt. of Japanese Post office, Yokohama

Bryan, W., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Bryant, N. E., assistant, U.S. consulate, and agent Japanese Post-office, Hankow Bryant, C. J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Bryant, Rev. E., missionary, Hankow

Bryner, J., (Bryner & Beyfuss) merchant, Shanghai

Bryson, Rev. Thos., missionary, Wuchang

Buchanan, D., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) coppersmith, Singapore

Buchanan, Jas., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) land agent and broker Shanghai

Buchheister, J. J., merchant, Shanghai

Buckwalter, post master, Saigon

Buckholdt, L. P., mariner, Bangkok

Buckle, W. T., M.B., medical practitioner, Yokohama

Buckley, C. B., (C. K. Woods) clerk, Singapore

Buckley, H. P., (R. Nichol) assis' aut, Shanghai

Budd, Kev. C.. missionary, Tatung

Budi, J. C., (Chartered Bank) sub-accountant, Singapore

Budge, J., light-keeper, Public works department, Yokohama Budgen, Major W. T., R.A.

Bueler, G., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Singapore Budler, H., acting German consul and interpreter, Amoy

Buil, E., telegraph official, Manila

Buissonnet, G., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bulgin, Jas., editor, China Mail, Wyndham street

Buller, F., missionary, Kiukiang

Buller, A., C.B., captain, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Bunch, Jas., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Bunel, A. M., assistant commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Digitized by

Google

75

1135

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Burchard, E., (Kirchner & Böger) clerk, Shanghai

Burchard, M., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Burchardi, F., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Burdon, Right Rev. J. S., D.D., Bishop of Diocese

Burge, F. J., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Burger, Oscar (Sartarius and Moerike) assistant, Cebu

Burghignoli, Very Rev. G., Pro-vicar apostolic, Wellington street Burjorjee, Dadabhoy, broker, Shanghai

Burjorjee, C., (Tata & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Burke, J. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Burke, P. W., instructor, Royal Artillery, Bangkok

Burke, J., M.D., surgeon to British and United States consulates, &c., Manila Burke, R., civil doctor, Manila

Burkhard, E., (Lind, Asmus & Co.) clerk, Sngapore

Burkill, A. R.. public silk inspector, Shanghai

Burkinshaw, J., attorney, Singapore

Burman, A., (E. J. Hogg) cleik, Shanghai

Burmeister, Einil, (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Burmeister, Ed., (J. J. Bucheister) clerk, Sh nghai

Burnett, J. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Burnett, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Burnett, J., lightkeeper, Public works department, Yokohama

Burns, J., quartermaster, Customs sailing cruiser Hsuan-wei, Canton

Burnie, Ed., captain, steamer Douglas, Coast

Burns, B. H., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Hingo Burns, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Burnside, C., assistant paymaster, U.S.S. Tennessce

Burrell, T., (Martin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Burrell, E. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Burrows, A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Burrows, W., superintendent, Pilot Association, Singapore Burrows, T. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy Burton, R, theological student, St. Paul's College Burton, H.. assistant, Neucleus billiard saloon, Shanghai Burton, Major W. H., Royal Engineers

Busch, H., (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Busch, H., (Möller & Meisner) clerk, Bangkok

Buschmann, J., pilot, Amoy

Buschmann, R., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Buse, J., (F. Pril) clerk, Peddar`s wharf

Bush, Henry E., (Bush Brothers) merchant, Newchwang

Bush, L. L., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bush, Capt. John, Harbour master, and managing director of Dock Co., Bangkok

Bush, F. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, & Netherlands vice-consul, Hankow

Bushell, S. W., M.D., surgeon to British Legation, Peking

Bustamante, B., civil doctor, Manila

Butcher, Rev. C. H., British consular chaplain, Shanghai

Butler, George A., (S.S.N. Co.) godown superintendent, Shanghai

Butler, Rev. John, missionary, Ningpo

Butzow, H. E., E. de, Russian Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Buur, A. H., marine officer, Bangkok

Buxoo, M. J., storekeeper

Buyers, J. C., (Buyers & Robb) shipwright, Singapore

Byramjee, Bomanjee, broker, Hollywood road

Byrne, E., broker, Hiogo

Byrne, E., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai (absent)

Digitized by

Google

76

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Byrne, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Cabeldu, P. S., merchant tailor, &c., Hiogo

Cabezas, P., second Com. Gen. Cuerpo de Carabineros de Hacienda, Manila Caboured, P., foreman, Imperal Arsenal, Foochow

Cabral, J. A. R., professor of Latin, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao Cacho, F., druggist, Hoilo

Cadell, W. A., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cadell, G. E. A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, and British vice-consul, Cebu Cader, P., (H. A. Esinnil & Co.) manager, Hollywood road

Caillens, J., "Hotel de l'Univers," Yokohamia

Cairns, T., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) engineer, Bangkok

Cairns, R. H., marine surveyor, Club Chambers

Calame, C., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Caldbeck, E. J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Calder, J. F., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Calderon, R. G., director, Buco Espanol Filipino, Manila

Caldwell, C. F., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Caldwell, D. E., (W. H. Brereton) clerk, ineen's road

Calero, F., watchmaker, Manila

Calhoun, G. A., master, U.S.S. Palos Callender, A. F., mate, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Calleya, Dr. J. M., physician, St. Joseph's College, Macao Calver, E. V., Maritime Customs tidowaiter, Amoy Camajee, H. D., (D. N. Camajee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Camajee, D. N., (D. N. Camajee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cameron, John, (J. Cameron & Co.) merchant, Singapore Cameron, W. S., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Cameron, J., inspector of police, Kowloon station

Cameron, H., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Cameron, Ewen, (Ĥongkong & Shanghai Bink) manager, Shanghai

Camez, boarding house keeper, Lower L scar row

Caminha, Lieut. A., second comander, gunboat Tejo, Macao

Camp, W. de la, (Remé Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Camp, H. O. de la, (P. Heinemann & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Campana, gaoler, Saigon

Campbell, A., quartermaster, Customs revenue steam launch Yü-min, Canton Campbell, Miss M., Yokohama

Campbell, J., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Frolic

Campbell, Jno., chief engineer, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama

Campbell, R., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Campbell, S., M.D., staff surgeon, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Campbell, D., pilot, Shanghai

Campbell, Rev. Wm., missionary, Taiwan

Campbell, A., (J. Forster & Co. clerk, Shanghai

Campbell, T. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Campbell, James, (National Bank of India) manager, Shanghai

Campbell, S., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Campbell, Wm., M.D., medical attendant, British consulte, Bangkok

Campbell, P., (Campbell & Co.) shipchandler, Swatow

Campos, L. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Campos, E. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Campos, B. P., (Noronha & Sons) foreman, Wellington street

Campos, F. N. de, Messageries Maritimes clerk, Shanghai Camps, A., assistant, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Camran, Chas., proprietor, "Union Hotel," Whampoa

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

77

༤།

Camroodin, A. H., (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Cochrane street Cance, W., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Candau, V., (V. Roque) clerk, Saigon

Cañete, J. F., magistrate, Manila

Cann, J. J., auctioneer, and agent for Router's Telegram Co., Hiogo Cannon, W., (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point

Cannon, W., (P. S. Čabeldu & Co.) assistant, Osaka

Canny, J. M., (J. M. Canny & Co.) merchant. Shanghai Caraman, T., merchant, Saigon

Carapiet, M. J., merchant, Singapore

Carballo, E., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Carballo, J., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk. Manila Carbonell, O., commandante, Presidio de Minila

Caplain, paymaster steamer Surcouf, Saigon

Carbonnel Mme. V., proprietor, " Café de Paris," Saigon

Cárcer, M. de, second secretary of Spanish Legation, Peking

Carli, P., apothecary, Saigon

Cardu, S., (J. & A. Grassi) assistant, Bangkok

Cargill, W. W., F.R.G.S., director of Japanese railways and telegraphs, Yokohama Carion, F. F., (Celestial Empire office) assistant, Shanghai

Carion, L., (De Souza & Co.) compositor

Carl, A., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) engineer, Bangkok

Carle, J. M., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Carles, W. R., assistant, British Legation, Peking

Carles, pilo, Saigon

Carlill, A. J. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Fonchow

Carlos, S. A., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carlos, B, pilot, Newchwang

Carlos, T. S., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Carlson, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Woosung Station, Shanghai

Carlson, W., berthing officer in charge of Woosung Inner Bar station, Shanghai Carmero, B., bedel, St. Joseph's College, Macno

Carmichael, A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Carmichael, J. R., M.D., (Carmichael & Myers) medical practitioner, Chefoo Carnegy, R. B., (Chart. Merc. Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai

Carneiro, J., ward-master, Civil Hospital

Carnie, F., (J. M. Canny & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Carpot, assistant commissioner, Revenue department, Saigon

Carr, W. H., acting agent, Imperal Japanese postal agency, Shanghai

Carr, S. R., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Carr, R L., police constable, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Carrall, J. W., Maritime Customs assistant. Canton (absent)

Carrall, A., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carreño, B., accountant, Auditor's department, Manila

Carrigan, A. G., master, Anglo-Chinese School, Hankow

Carrion, J., (Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Carroll, J., master of navigation school, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Carroll, A., fitter, Government railway service, Yokobuna

Carroll, C., British vice-consul, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Carroll, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Carrothers, Rev. C., missionary, Yedo

Carrow, F., M D., missionary, Canton

Carson, Rev. J., missionary, Newchwang

Carst, J., (Wreck Recovery Co.) Yokohama

Carst, Captain Jan, Yokohama

Carter, P., acting marshal, U.S. consulate, Haukow

Digitized by

Google

78

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Carter, W. H., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai (absent) Carter, J. E., (Yokohama Trading Co.) agent, Yokohama Cartwright, W., Chinese secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking Carvajal, J., (Peele, Hubbel & Co.) clerk, Manila Carvalho, Rev, A. L. de, missionary, Macao

  Carvalho, C., (W. H. Brere on) clerk, Queen's road Carvallo, Dr. F. B. de, vogal, Junta de Saude, Macao

Carvalho, L. F., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Carvalho, J. H. de, Macao

Carvalho, P. M. de, clerk, procurador's department, Macao

Carvalho, A. H. de, printer, and Portuguese acting Consul General, Shanghai

Carvalho, J. A. de, first clerk and cashier, Colonial Treasury

Carvalho, M. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Carvalho, G M., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Carvalho, P. M. de, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Carvalho, M. A. de, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Carvallo, J., restaurant keeper, Manila

Cary, A. G., captain, steamer Kinshan, Canton river

Casademunt, F., reporter, "El Diario de Manila," Manila

Cashin, J. W., (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Cass, R., captain, steamer Ningpo, Coast

Cass, F, (Elles & Co ) clerk, Amov

Cass, J. Gratton, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Cassels, J. T., (Ker & Co.) clerk, and British vice-consul, Iloilo

Cassimer, C., baker, Yokohama

Cassum, M., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Cassumbhoy, E., dealer in furniture, Queen's road central

Castelli, P., consul, Italian Legation, Yedo

Castello, L.. president of the Tribunal de Cuentas, Manila Castellote, R., magistrate, Manila

Castera, pilot, Saigon

Castilho, M. V. de, contador, Revenue department, Macao

Castillo, S. P. de, purser, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai Castle, W. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Castle, W. McF., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Castro, A., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai

Castro, F. O. y, magistrate, Manila

Castro, C. C. de, Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin

Caswell, W., (Spring & Co.) assistant, Manila

Catalan, M., restaurant keeper, Manila

Catalina, E., magistrate, Manila

Catoire, A., shipwright and timber merchant, Saigon

Cattenburch, H. J. van, clerk, Netherlands Trading Society, Hiogo

Caudrelier, L., storekeeper, Yokohama

Caven, G., third engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

Cavendish, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Cawasjee, Framjee, (D. D. Ollia & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Foochow Cawasjee, S., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road

Cayeaux, A., assistant, "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Cazalas, J., engineer, Singapore

Cazeau, (Cazeau & Salvaire) engineer, Saigon

Cécillon, M., telegraphist, Saigon

Cederberg, J., mariner, Bangkok

Celis, M. de, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cembrano, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Centeno, J., director, Junta Directiva, Manila

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

79

Center, A., (O. & V.S.S. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Cercal, Viscount do, (De Mello & Co.) merchant, & Brazilian consul, &c., Macao (absent) Cercal, Baron do, (De Mello & Co.) merchant, & consul for Italy &c., Macao (absent)

Cereso, A., dentist, Manila

Cespedes, D., second Com. Gen. Cuerpo de Carabineros de Hacienda, Manila Chaarlons, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Chagas, F. X. das, clerk, Surveyor-general's office

Chagas, J. N. das, voter, Junta do Lancamento de Decimas, &c., Macao

Chalmers, W. B., (Chalmers, Mackintosh & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Chalmers, J. C., (Chalmers & Co.) painter, &c., Shanghai

Chalmers, J. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo Chalmers, Rev. J., M.A., missionary, Canton

Chamberlain, B. H., Yedo

Chamberlaine, Lieut. T. J., 80th Regiment, Fort Adjutant

Chamberlain, B. H., Government service, Yedo

Chambers, H. J., (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Champeaux, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Champeaux, G. de, (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya central

Champion, W., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Champromain, H. Maignan, French postmaster, Shanghai

Champy, A. E. J., second commissioner, Naval departinent, Saigon

Chanavat, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Chandler, Rev. D. W., missionary, Foochow

Cuandler, J. H., interpreter, Bangkok

Chapin, Rev. L. D., missionary, Tung-chau

Chapman, F. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Chapman, F., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Chapman, T. H., public tea inspector and commission merchant, Foochow Chapsal, J., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Chapuis, Rev. H., vice-procureur, F.R.C. Mission, Staunton street Chariot, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Charleson, G., light-keeper, Public Works department, Yokohama Charlesworth, G., clerk, Government railway service, Yokohama Charrier, A., proprietor, French Livery stables, Shanghai Charrot, director of primary schools, Vinblong, Saigon Chart, A., (J. Inglis & Co.) engineer, Spring Gardens

Chartin, J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghɩi Chasmar, J. H. P., assistant engineer, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Chastang, principal medical officer, Army Medical department, Saigon Chastel, Ed., wine merchant, Bink Buildings

Chaster, J. W, assistant paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker, Bank Buildings

Chater, J. T., share broker, Bank Buildings

Chatron, Rev. J., R›man Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

   Chaulet, A. O., (Durnand & Co.) sadler, Yokohama (absent) Chaumet, B. M., French missionary, Hatsakè, Siam

Chaumont, A., gun maker, Shanghai

Chechmareff, N. P., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) agent, Kalgan

Cheek, M. A., M.D., missionary, Chaeng Mai, Bangkok

Cheeseman, F., Yedo

Cheetham, R. D., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cheetham, J. F., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Chenenuille, overseer of public roads, Saigon

Cherepanoff, F. G., merchant and commission agent, Hakow Cherry, G. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno Cheshire, F. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

80

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Chesney, J. H., chief engineer, steamer Spark, Canton & Macao Cheverton, J. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Chevrier, Rev., Catholic missionary, Peking

Cheyne, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road ceutral Child, Thos., gas engineer, Maritime Customs, Peking

  Chinchilla, J. de, director general, Exchequer department, Mauila Chinchon, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao

Chiney, G., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Haiphong

Chipp, C. W., lieutenant, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Chipps, W., boatswain's mate, Naval College, Yedo

Chit, F., photographer, Bangkok

Chivers, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Paknam, Bangkok

Chomley, F., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Chopard, A. D., clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore Christian, A., pilor, Yokohama

Christians, J. H., pilot, Bangkok

Christiansen, A. F., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Christiansen, B. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Foochow

Christiornsson, Dr. B, vice-consul for Sweden and Norway, Shanghai Christison, J., ship's corporal, Naval College, Yedo

Christy, W., (Elles & Co.) agent, Tamsui

Chuerf, J., clerk, Netherlands consulate, Bangkok

Chuey, J., clerk, Harbour Master's department, Bangkok Church, Ed. J., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew Churchill, C. E., (J. D). Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Churchill, Rev., M. A., missionary, Ningpo

Churton, C. S., chemist, Shanghai

Ciret, E. A., assist. commissioner, Naval department, Saigon Clanchy, A., captain, steamer Danube, Bangkok

Clapperton, (E. E. Australasia & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Clark, Geo., (Sassoon, Sous & Co.) clerk, Haukow

Clark, F. C., (J. M. Canny & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Clark, D., postmaster, Imperial Japanese l'ost-office, Nagasaki

Clark, W. S., LL.D., Agricultural section, Yedo

Clark, C. E., lieutenant commander, U.S.S. Monocacy

Clark, W. E., (Burgess & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Clark, C. B., clerk of works, surveyor's office, Municipal council, Shanghai Clark, W. L., Yokohama

Clark, third engineer, steamer Hailoeng, Coast

Clark, J. R., M.A., naval instructor, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Clark, J. D., assistant, Far East oflice, Shanghai

Clarke, F. S., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Clarke, S. J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Clarke, W., (Harrison & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Clarke, C. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Clarke, W. F. G., lieutenant. H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Clarke, W. L., (Watson, Cleave & Co,) assistant, Shanghai

Clarke, W. J., (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, and Vice-consul for Denmark, Chefoo

Clarke, Robt., bread and biscuit baker, Yokohama

Clarke, B. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Clarke, G., Maritime Customs chief examiuer, Newchwang (absent)

Clarks, R., Engineering School, Yedo

Clasen, H. G., (E. Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Claude, clerk, Commissariat, Haiphong

Claus, C., "Jessfield Farm," Shanghai

Claussen von Fink, Lieutenant, H.G.M. gunboat Nautilus

Digitized by

Google

·

Clautaud, J., storekeeper, Yedo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Claverat, Isidro, wine merchant and proprietor "La Esineralda," Cebu Clayson, W. H., captain, Revenue steamer Fei Hu, Shanghai Cleave, S. W., (Watson, Cleave & Co.) chemist, Shanghai

Cleaver, J., inspector of nuisances

Cleeve, E. B., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Clemente, Dr. D. M., director y administrador, San Jose College, Manila

Cléonie, registrar, Tribunal of Commerce, Saigon

Clerc, P., com. of archives and library Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Cleverly, Miss, (Hall & floltz) assistant Shangbai

Clifford, W. W., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Clifton, A. S. T., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai

81

Clipperton, H., (Eastern Extension, Australasia, & China Tele. Co.) assist., Burd's lane Clodd, W. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Clode, A. J., reporter, Janan Gazette office, Yokohama

Clos, M. A. Le, chief of the administrative service of marine, Saigon

Clouth, C., M.D., medical practitioner, Castle road

Clunis, J., civil architect, Bangkok

Clyatt, W. B., (Clyatt & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang

Coales, T., assistant foreman, Ordnance Store department

Coates, J. E., pilot, Shanghai

Coates, Albert, (Ker & Co.) merchant, Manila

Cobden, C. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cochius, Captain lieutenant, first officer, H.B.M. gunboat Nautilus Cochran, Rev. G., missionary, Yedo

Cochrane, B. E., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily

Cocker, T. E., captain, Revenue cruiser Ling-feng, Amov Cocking, S., Jr, (Cocking & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Cocks, E., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Coxlanan, A., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Codry, E. (Codry & Berges) architect and contractor, Saigon Coffin, J. H. C., master, U.S.S. Monocacy

Coffin, F. M., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Coghlan, J. H., theological student, St. Paul's College

Coghlan, J. D., hentenant, 28th Regiment

Cogues, surgeon, Saigon

Cohen, C. C., broker, D'Aguilar street

Cohen, H., commission merchant, Club chambers

Cohen, M., Yokohama

Coit, F., (Coit & Co ) merchant, Ningpo

Cojondassamy, bailiff, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Colas, J., carpenter, Saigon

Colberg, M. T., mariner, Bangkok

Colborne, Major-General The Hon. Sir F., K.C.B., com. H.M. Forces in China & Straits Colby, J. C. S., United States consul, Chinking

Colding, L., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Cole, C., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cole, C. J., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore

Cole, A. H. L., sub-editor, Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Coles, Geo., clerk, Royal Naval Hospital

Coles, C., captain, steamer Thales, Const

Coles, J. W., surgeon, U.S Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Colgan, J. M., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Collaço, F. C., in charge of signal station, Victoria peak

Collaço, J., (P. F. da Silva) clerk, Takao

Collaço, A. R., (A. J. Collaço) assistant, Hollywood road

Digitized by

Google

82

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Collaço, J. M., (A. J. Collaço) assistant, Macao

Collaço, A. J., milliner, Hollywood road

Collaço, L., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Collaço, Madame M., Victoria hair dressing saloon, Queen's road

Collaço, R. S., publisher, Niphon Standard, Hiogo

Collaço, J. J., inspector of cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department Collaço, F. X., retired major, Macao

Collard, M., assistant, "Oriental Hotel," Yokohama

Collier, G. B., assistant, paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel Collin, J., commis., French consulate, Shanghai

Collings, C. E., Folkien interpreter, &c., Praya central

Collingwood, H., captain, 28th Regiment

Collins, E. F., captain, Customs cruiser Chien-jui, Canton

Collins, H., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Collins, H. B., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Collins, C., Naval College, Yedo

Collins, J., Naval College, Yedo

Collins, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Collins, G. W., (G. W. Collins & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Collins, Rev. W. H., missionary, and chaplain, British Legation, Peking

Collins, H., foreman, Japan Mail office, Yokohama

Collis, (E. E., Australasia & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Collomb, F., (Ravetta & Co.) storekeeper, Osaka

Collum, R. S., fleet marine officer U.S.S. Tennessee

Collyer, J. E., (Burgess & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Colmenares, D., auditor del opostadero, Manila

Coloma, R. de Sta., professor of engraving, St. Joseph's College, Macao (absent) Colomb, J., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Colomb, J., (J. Colomb & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Colomb, P., (J. Colomb & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Colomb, P. H., captain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Colombert, Monseigneur, bishop of Samosate, Saigon Colombet, E. A., French missionary, Bangkok Colomer, Rev. R., R. C. missionary, Amoy Colquhoun, W., (Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu Colson, E. N., secretary to the bishop, Saigon

Colthrup, G. J., (Maltby & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Colwell, R. M., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Combe, La, clerk, Governor's office, Saigon

Combulazier, telegraphist, Saigon

Compos, A. H. de, mariner, Bangkok

Compton, J., proprietor, "N. C. Livery Stables," Shanghai

Conche, telegraphist, Saigon

Conighi, A. G., consul for Austria-Hungary, Singapore

Conil, A., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, Yokohama

Conington, C. W., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Conner, G., captain, 28th Regiment

Conner, G. W.,' (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Conover, G. W., carpenter, U.S.S. Tennessee,

Constantin, E., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Haiphong

Consterdine, H., navy contractor and storekeeper, Chefoo

   Contrie, E. J. D'A. de la, assist. commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Conui, I., proprietor, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu

Coode, T. P., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Cook, Rev. Á. J., missionary, Kiukiang

Cook, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Digitized by

Google

Cook, J., pilot, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cook, Henry, shipbuilder, Yokohama

Cook, R. H., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokobama

Cook, H. L., newsagent, Yokohama

Cook, Mrs. D., milliner, Yokohama

Cook, M. H., sail maker, Shanghai (absent)

Cooke, J. E., Genl., Anglo-Chinese Force, cont. of Police & Magistrate, Ningpo Coombe, J., boatswain, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Cooper, H. N., (H. N. Cooper & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

Cooper, Rev. W. B., missionary, Yedo

Cooper, J., (Cuinine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cooper, H., gunner, (P. & O.S.N. Co.) Pootung, Shanghai

Cooper, W. M., interpreter in charge of British consulate, Ningpo

Cooverjee, H., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst terrace

Cope, S., agent, Reuter's Telegram Company

Cope, F. A., auctioneer, Yokohama

Cope, A. E., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Cope, Herbert, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-manager, Queen's road Copeland, W., "Spring Valley Brewery," Yokohama

Coquet, Rev. A., Catholic missionary, Peking

Coquengniot, Rev. E., Catholic missionary, Peking

Coquille, sub-commissioner, Commissariat department, Saigon

Coquille, colonial secretary, Saigon

Corbach, W. van, Independence Pilot Co., Shanghai

Corbett, Rev. H., missionary, Chefoo

Corcoran, J., inspector of police, Central station

Cordeiro, F., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Cordeiro, A. A., (J. da Silva) assistant, Macao

Cordeiro, A., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Cordeiro, L. J., porter, S. Michael's public cemetery, Macao

Cordeiro, A., (Russell & Co.) olerk, Canton

Cordes, J. F., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) merchant, & German consul, Pottinger street

Oordes, Aug. C., (A. Cordes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin (absent)

Cordes, Ad. S., (À. Cordes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Oordier, H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Coreil, commander, gunboat Flamberge, Saigon

Corfe, Rev. C. J., M.A., chaplain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Coria, M. F. y, harbour master, Manila

Cork, T. F., (I. S. Bond) managing clerk, Singapore

Cornabé, W. A., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, & U.S. vice-consul &c., Chefoo

Cornelius, B. M. A., clerk, Straits Times office, Singapore

Cornelius, J. M. L., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cornelli, J., light keeper, Shanghai

Corner, G. R., accountant, Shanghai

Cornes, F., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Cornforth, J., chief engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Cornu, Albert, (Ed. Dierx) clerk, Saigon

Corominas, B., rector, Universidad de Filipinos, Manila (absent)

Corrales, J., (Jackson, French & Co.) clerk, Manila

Correa, A. J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk

Correia, G. X. de V., ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Correia, A. M. dos S., Attorney-general, Macao

Correll, Rev. I. H., missionary, Yokohama

Cortella, Rev. F. X., missionary, Macao

Cortey, L., magistrate, Manila (absent)

Corveth, C., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

Digitized by

Google

83

84

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cory, J. M., (Kidner & Cory) architect, Shanghai Cosiery, J., constable, Spanish consulate, Amoy Costa, L. da, (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, Eust point Costa, J. G. da, in charge of steamer Powan, Canton Costa, J. G. da, captain, Macao Battalion, Macao

   Costa, A. F. da, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao Costa, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Costa, J. C. da, compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai Costa, F. G. da, (De Souza & Co.) compositor

Costa, J. M. F. de, merchant, Bangkok

Costa, A. P. da, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central Costa, D. A. da, sorter, Post-office

Costa, J. da, (Gilman & Co.) clerk d'Aguilar street

Costa, P. A. da, (H.K.C. & M.S.B. Co.) secretary, Queen's road

Costa, J. P. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Costa, L. da, (Typographia Mercantil) foreman, Macao

Costa, G. G. da, (De Souza & Co ) compositor

Costa, J. M. da, clerk and notary public, Macao Coste, Rev. J., missionary, Shanghai

Costeker, J., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo.

Cotewall, H. R., (Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Cotta, R., d', (Eastern Extension, Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore

Cottam, J. P., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Cottle, Thos., store-issuer, H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai

Couder, J. C., (Pignatel & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki

Coughtrie, J. B., (China Fire Insurance Company) secretary, Queen's road

Coulthard, J. R., student, British Legation, Peking

Couroux, midshipman, steamer Indre, Saigon

Court, A., assistant paymaster H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Courtau, A., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Courtois, H., assistant engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Courtois, director of the Royal Engineers, Saigon

Courtris, A., baker and provisióner, Chefoo

Coursieres, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Cousin, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Cousins, W., acting boatswain, H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler

Cousins, A. W. V., Registrar General and coroner, Singapore

Cousins, E., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Coutel, (Drell & Coutel) contractor, Saigon

Couto, E. J. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Coutris, A., (Coutris & Co.) auctioneer, &c., Tientsin

Coveney, W., manager, fitting department of Gas Co., Singapore

Covil, T., (Boyd & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy

Cowan, D., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer, gun manufactory, Shanghai

Cownsjee, S., (J. Manecjee & Co.) clerk, Peel street

Cowasjee, S., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cowasjee, H., merchant, Canton

Cowasjee, H., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cowderoy, W., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cowie, French interpreter, Saigon

Cowie, Geo. J. W., solicitor, and secretary, Shanghai Dock Co., Shanghai

Cowles, J. P., Junr., acting professor of English, Peking

Cox, R. L., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Cox, G. C., reporter, Daily Press office

Cox, J. H. (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Cox, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cox, P., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker, Seymour terrace Coye, A., Kobusho silk factory, Yedo

Cozic, assistant of the cabinet, Governor's office, Saigon

Cozon, J., (Lacroix, Cousins & Co.) Canton

Crack, John, sergeant, British Legation Escort, Peking

Cradock, J., inspector of police, Western station

Craig, Robt., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Sweden & Norway, Amoy Craik, captain, steamer Kromatah, Bangkok

Crane, C. E., (Crane Bros.) auctioneer, Singapore

Crane, W. A., pianoforte tuner, Yokohama

Crasemann, E. A., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Crasemann, E., (Crasemann & Hagen) merchant, Chefoo (absent) Crasemann, R. A., (Remé Rrothers) clerk, Singapore

Craveri, M., acting French consul, Singapore

  Crawford, A. A., third officer, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai Crawford, J., chief engineer, Customs cruiser, Peng-chao-hai, Canton Crawford, D. R., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road Crawford, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Crawford, Rev. T. P., missionary, Chefoo

Creagh, Captain D., paymaster, 28th Regiment

Creagh, E. F., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Creagh, A. R. M., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Creagh, C. V., deputy superintendent of Police

Creig, W. G., second officer, steamer Leonor, Coast

Crescini, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Manila

Creyk, J. G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama Cripps, G., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Crittenden, F., " Pier Tavern," Yokohama

Croal, J. P., chief officer, receiving ship Berwick Walls, Shangbai Croal, R. W., commander, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai Crochet, pilot, Haiphong

Crockford, H., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) pilot, Singapore

  Croker, J. W., (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point Croley, J., (Borneo Co.'s rice mill) chief engineer, Bangkok

  Crombie, D. A. J., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Shanghai Crombie, Rev. George, missionary, Funghwa

Cromie, Chas., public silk inspector, Shangbai

Cromo, M., (Moses & Co.) clerk, Singapor

Crooke, E. R. M., lieutenant, Mar. Art., H.B.M.S. Audacious

Cross, H., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Crosette, Rev. J. F., missionary, Chee-nan-foo

Crotte, J., (Mayer & Crotte) contractor & timber merchant, Saigon

Crowther, B., acting boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Crozat, Ch., storekeeper, Hanoi

Cruickshank, W., manager, Victoria Dispensary, Ped·lar's wharf

Cruickshank, W. J., (Mourilvan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cruikshank, T. F., (E. B. Watson) clerk, Yokohama

Cruise, W., clerk, Commissariat

Crutch, S. J., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Crutchley, G., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Cruz, Z. A. do, clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore

Cruz, S. M. da, (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Cruz, J. M., compositor, Independant de Saigon office, Saigon

35

85

  Cruz, F. A. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, & consular agent for Italy, &c., M acao Cruz, A. A. da, (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Digitized by

Google

86

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cruz, E. da, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cuarreem, R. A., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road Cuartero, M., obispo, Gobierno Eclesiastico, Iloilo

Cueto, T., acting rector, Universidad de Filipinos, Manila

Cuejilo, L., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Cuff, J. C, (East. Ext., A., & China Tele. Co.) assist. clectr. & mechanician, Singapore Cuffe, G. M., surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Culbertson, Rev. J. N., missionary, Bangkok

Cullan, R., chief officer, steamer Esmeralda, Coast

Cullen, J. G., superintendent, Hongkong and China Bakery Company

Cullinane, J., boatswain, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Culty, A., hairdresser, Yokohama

Culty, T. H., hairdresser, Yokohama

Cumine, Chas., (Cumine & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Cumine, A. G. T., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cumming, A. S., (Harrison & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Cummings, Jas., (Bangkok Dock Co.) engineer, Bangkok

Cummins, F., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cunha, A. d'A. e, Junr., conductor of public works, Macao Cunha, F. M. da, Macao

Cunha, J. da, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Cunha, F. da, hairdresser, Hiogo

Cunniffy, P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Cunningham, H. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, and U.S. consular agent, Kinkiang Cunningham, E., (Russell & Co.) merchant (absent)

Cunningham, T. B., (Russell & Co.) agent, & vice-con. for Sweden, &c., Canton Curet, cemetery superintendent, Saigon

Curiel, J. L., telegraph official, Manila

Currie, A., (Borneo Co.) acting manager, Singapore

Curry, R., (Keelung Colliery) brakesman, Keelung

Cursetjee, W., (R. Cursetjee & Co.) baker, Ceutral market

Curt, Dé, chancelier, French consulate, Haiphong

Curtins, H. D., secretary, Netherlands Legation, Yedo

Curtis, W., restaurateur, Yokohama

Curtins, J. H., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Yokohama

Cuthbertson, R. B., pianoforte tuner, Yokohama

Cuthbertson, T., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Daae, J. M., acting deputy commissioner of Customs, Canton Daban, L., sub-inspector of the army, Manila

Dacer, F., (J. J. Bischoff & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Daclin, watchmaker, Saigon

Dailey, W., boatswain, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Dalgliesh, W. H., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai

Dallas, A. A., clerk, surveyor's office, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Dallas, Barnes, bill broker, Shanghai

Dallas, C. H., (Whitfield & Dowson) assistant, Yokohama

Dalrymple, S. O., pilot, Shanghai

Dalrymple, H. L., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Daly, S., broker, Shanghai

Damabhoy. E. M., (Jairazhboy. Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington street

Dames, M., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Yokohama

Damiot, E., butcher, Yokohama

Dammann, A., agent for P. & P. Derode Freres, Paris, Canton Danby, W., clerk of works, Surveyor-general's office Danenberg, C., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Danenberg, V., writer, H.M. Naval Yard Danenberg, H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

  Danenberg, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Daniel, H. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Daniels, D., midshipman, U.S S. Tennessee

Daniels, G. R., lightkeeper, Chefoo

Danielsen, J. W., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) merchant, Amoy Dantra, R. B., broker, Staunton street

Daoulas, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Darbel, M., secretary, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Darbier, J. P., (Whifield & Dɔwson) engineer, Yokohama

Darby, W. H. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen street Dare, G. M., (McDonald & Dare) broker, Yokohama (absent)

Dare, J. J., (McDonald & Dare) broker, Yokohama

Dare, A. H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) freight clerk, Yokohama Dark, captain, steamer Ban Yong Seng, Bangkok Darling, D. A., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Darmstrom, O. P, proprietor " Glenvue House," Chefoo D'Audigier, Mme., provision dealer, Saigon

Dauver, H. R., (Dauver & Co.) merchant, Amoy Davejee, A., (E. Pubaney) manager, Shanghai Davenport, A., British vice-consul, Shangbai

David, D. M., merchant, Chinkiang

David, A., (J. Blancsube) clerk and acting consul for Denmark, Saigon David, Alfred, ice manufacturer, Saigon

David, S. A., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.)` clerk, Queen's road

David, Rev. A., Catholic missionary, Peking

Davidson, J., Public Works department, Yedo

Davidson, E. C., telegraphic engineer, Bangkok

Davidson, G. D., (Kiangnan Arsenal) draughtsman, Shanghai Davidson, T., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Davidson, chief engineer, steamer Hindostan, Coast

  Davidson, J., second engineer, steamer Hindostan, Coast Davidson, Patrick (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Davidson, W. R., (Davidson & Co) merchant, Ningpo

Davidson, Robert, M., (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Davidson, Wm., (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent) Davidson, F. G., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Davies, R., captain, 28th Regiment

Davies, D. quartermaster, Revenue cruiser Ling féng, Amoy Davies, T, Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Davies, J. C., pilot, Singapore

Davies, T., constable, British Legation escort, Yedo

Davies, T.. (Haliday & Co.) assistant, Newchwang

Davila, A. M., magistrate, Manila

Davis, E. J., (J. M. Cannny & Co.) hulk-keeper, Chinkiang

Davis, D., overman Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Davis, T., Osaka

Davis, G. W., assistant, Sanitary department, Municipal Council, Shanghai Davis, H. K., third officer, steamer Hailoong, Const

Davis, F. W., fleet surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Davis, J. W., M.D., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing

Davis, Rev. J. D., Kioto, Japan

Davis, F., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Davis, T., contractor, Yokohama

Davis, Mrs. E., milliner, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

87

89

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Davis, Rev. G. R., missionary, Peking

Davis, H. W., (Purdon & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent) Davis, J. K., (North China Insurance Co.) agent, Queen's road Davis, L., general trader, Yokohama

Davison, Rev. J. C., missionary, Nagasaki

Dayot, J., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor, "Libreria Religiosa," Manila Deacon, E. (Deacon & Co.) public tea inspector, Cantou

Deacon, H., (Odell & Leyburn) clerk, Foochow

Deacon, Richard, bill and bullion broker

Dean, J., (H, J. Andrews & Co.) cierk, Manila

Dean, Rev. Wm., D.D., missionary, Bangkok

Deane, W. M., captain superintendent of Police

Deas, Jas., (Kiangnan Arsenal) overseer of brass manufacture, Shanghai Deas, J., lightkeeper, Fisher Island lighthouse, Amoy

De'ath, W. H., clerk, Government railway service, Yokohama

De Ath, A., auctioneer, Hiogo

De Bay, E., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Decanis, director of the Marine Arsenal, Saigon

De Cotta, J. L., pianoforte instructor, Singapore

De Forest, Rev. J. H., missionary, Osaka

Degenaer, F., merchant, Zetland street

Degiria, E. J., (M. N. Lungrana & Co.) storekeeper, Peel street

Degoul, H., law agent, Saigon

Degron, H., director, French Post-office, Yokohama

Deidenbach, J., (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Deighton-Braysher, C., berthing officer, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai

Deinand, J., (Whitfield & Dowson) assistant, Yokohama

De Jong, Dr. C. G., Yokohama

De Lano, M. M., U.S. Consul, and acting consul for Germany, Foochow Delaplace, L. G., Vicaire Apostolique, Catholic mission, Peking

Delaporte, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Delécluse, (V. Roque) purser, Saigon

Delemasure, Rev. J. B., Catholic missionary, Peking

Delessard, surgeon, Saigon

Deletraz, Rev. P. C., director of orphanage, French Mission, Canton

Delliard, director of primary schools, Mytho, Saigon

Delisle, surgeon, Saigon

Dell'Oro, I., (Dell'Oro & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Dell'Oro, Joseph, (Dell'Oro & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Deloncle, midshipman, steamer Indre, Saigon

Delval, H. F., sub commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Demars, superintendent of telegraphic service, Saigon

Demée, C. F., master, lightship Langshan, Shangbai

Demée, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy Demetrius, G., purser, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Coast Demianoff, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok De Montgolfier, midshipman, steamer Indre, Saigon

Dempster, T. C., captain, 28th Regiment

Deneke, C., Junr., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Dengue, French professor, Imperial University, Yedo

Dening, Rev. W., missionary, Hakodate

Denis, G., (Denis Frères) merchant, Saigon

Denis, A., (Denis Frères) clerk, Saigon

Denison, H. W., U.S. Vice-Consul General, Yokohama

Dennemont, pilot, Saigon

Dennis, G. E., steward, Royal Naval Sick Quarters, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Denny, J., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

80

Dennys, N. B., Ph.D., sect. & librarian, City Hall, & sect. to the Chamber of Commerce Dennys, H. L., solicitor, Bank Buildings

Dent, E. C. H., (A. Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dent, E. W. H., (Dodd & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsui

Dent, A., (Alfred Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Dent, H. F., (Birley & Co.) silk inspector, Canton

De Padizac, De F., paymaster, steamer Duchaffant, Saigon

De Poret, officer of ordinance, Saigon

De Rangouse, Colonial treasury, Saigon

Derrick, E. J., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) engineer, Bangkok Derrick, G., chief engineer, steamer Edinburgh, Singapore

De Rusett, W., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

D'Escudić, telegraphist, Saigon

  Desjacques, Rev. F., R.C. missionary, Shanghai Desker, H. F., (Desker & Co.) butcher, Singapore

Desker, A., (Tunjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Desker, E., (Desker & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Deslandes, F. J., assistant, French Post-office, Shanghai Desmier, A., second office, Direction of the interior, Saigon Desormaux, telegraphist, Saigon

Dessalles, Rev., French missionary, Chant'aboon, Siam Dethleffsen, G., mariner, Bangkok

Dethleffsen, P. J. S., mariner, Bangkok

  Dethlefsen, P. A., (Mitso Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo Detmering, W., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon Detmers, W., (Rädecker & Co.) clerk, Wyndham street Detring, Gustav, Commissioner of Customs, Chefoo Devaux, boarding house keeper, Saigon

  Devéria, G., interpreter, French Legation, Peking (absent) Devèze, A., (V. Aymonin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Deville, W. N., pilot, Shanghai

Devise, hair dresser, Saigon

Diack, J., C.E., Public Works department, Yedo

Diaz, A. Junr, adjutant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Dick, T., Commissioner of Customs, Ningpo

Dick, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Dick, J., lightkeeper, Public Works department, Yokohama

Dicken, C. G., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant Dickie, H., (China Sugar Refinery) manager, East point Dickins, C. A. S., lieut. colonel, 28th Regiment Dickins, F. V., barrister-a: law, Yokohama

Dickson, M., M.D., missionary, Taiwan

Diercks, F., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsiu Dierx, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer Indre, Saigon

Dierx, L., (Banque de l'Indo Chine) accountant, Saigon

Dierx, E., merchant, Saigon

Diethelm, W. H., (Hooglandt & Co.) merchant, Singapore D'Iflanger, F., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Digard, surgeon, Saigon

Dillon, E., constable, British consulate, Yedo

Dillon, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin (absent)

Dillon, C., French consul, Tientsin

Dillon, E., B.A., F.C.S, technical adviser and assayer, Government mint, Kawasaki Dillon, W., Yokohama aerated water manufactory, Yokohama

Dilthey, Rev. W., missionary, Canton

Digitized by

Google

90

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dimitrevsky, P., student interpreter, Russian Legation, Peking Dimitri, J., compradore, Saigon

Diniz, A., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, S. J., (chartered Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, C. X., Junr., aide-de-camp to the Governor of Macao

Diniz, A. J. (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Dinnen, H. J., engineer, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Canton

Dinsdale, G. K., secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Yokohama

Dircks, H. A., (Dircks & Co.) mert., con. for D'mark, & vice-con, for Sweden, &c., Swatow Dissmeyer, G., light keeper, Lamocks Lighthouse, Swatow

Ditmar Commander, commanding H.G.M. Luise

Diton, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Dittmer, F., (Boeddinghaus, Dittmer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Dittmer, F. C., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Dixon, J., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. receiving ship l'ictor Emanuel Doane, Rev. E. T., missionary, Hiogo

Dobbins Rev. F., missionary, Yokohama

Dobbyn, W. A., pilot, Shanghai

Dockrell, H. J., navigating lieutenant, H B M. gun-vessel Frolic

Dodd, Jas, quarter master, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Canton

Dodd, C. H., (Campbell & Co.) assistant, Swatow

Dodd, John, (Dodd & Co.) merchant, Amoy, & consul for Netherlands, &c., Tamsui Dodd, Rev. S., missionary, Hangehow

Dodds, Jas., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama Dodgson, A., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Dods, Geo., M.D., College Gardens, Upper Albert road Dodwell, F., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Dodwell, G. B., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Doel, P., superintendent, Municipal Council, Osaka

Doherty, Color Sergt. Thos., clerk, Military Secretary's office

Dohmen, M., British vice-consul, and chancelier to British Legation, Yedo (absent)

Dolan, W., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road

Dolbar, Jas., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) foreman of works, Singapore

Dollicule, surgeon, steamer Duchoffaut, Saigon

Domergue, H., (Maigre & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Domingo, B., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Domoney, Geo., (Domoney & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Donaldson, T., mechanician, Government telegraph service, Yokohama

Donaldson, A. L., attorney, Singapore

Donaldson, D., Naval College, Yedo

Donaldson, C. M., merchant, Shanghai

Donaldson, C. P. M., clerk, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai

Dönitz, Dr. W., medical adviser, Police department, Yedo

Donnelley, A. R., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Donner, C. M., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Donough, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Donovan, J., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Donovan, J., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant electrician, Singapore Donovan, J. P, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Dorabjee, C., (Nowrojee & Co.) el rk, Hollywood road

Dorabjee, F., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Dorabjee, D., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Dorabjee, P., merchant, Hollywood road

Doral, P. B., (W. K. Hughes) clerk, Queen's road

Doral, J. P., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore Dorel, C., (Jubin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Dores, Lieut. R. das, com. and Indian secretary, Police force, Macao Dorrinck, J. J., (Schellhass & Co) clerk, Praya

Dougal, W., (Chartered Bank) acting accountant, Queen's road Douglas, Hon. J., C.M.G., Colonial Secretary, Singapore

Douglas, J., Patent slip, Koseki, Nagasaki

Douglas, A. L., commander, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Douglas, J., boiler maker, Kobe Iron Works, Hingo

Douglas, F., ship compradore, Yokohama

Douglas, Rev. Carstairs, LL.D., missionary, Amoy

Dousdebes, A., interpreter, French consulat, Yokohama Dousdesbes, A., (Maron & Co.) clerk, Yokohoma

Douthwaite, W., missionary, Kiuchow

Dowdall, C., (R. T. Rennie) solicitor & managing clerk, Shanghai

Dowling, (E. E., Australasia & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon Dowson, P. S., (Whitfield & Dowson) engineer, Yokohama

Doyle, J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Drake, F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Drake, W., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily

Drake, C., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Dredge, G. H., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Shanghai Drell, (Drell & Coutel) contractor, Saigon

Dreusche, H. von, (A. Cordes & Co.) clerk, Tient-in Drennan, W., (J. Cameron & Co.) clerk, Singapore Drew, E. B., Commissioner of Customs, Foochow Drewes, A., (G. W. Lake & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Drewes, T. W., captain, steamer Amoy, Coast Driscoll, T. N., tailor, Queen's road

Drishaus, O., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy (absent)

Dross, R., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Drought, J. A. H., (Westail, Galton & ('o.) tea inspector, Foochow Drummond, P., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) accountant, Singapore

  Drummond, W. V., (R. T. Rennie) barrister-at-law, Shanghai (absent) Drummond, J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Drysdale, T. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Druse, R., baker, Yokohama

Drummord, J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Dubarry, P. R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Du Bousequet, A., Council of state, Yedo

Ducat, G. C. S., captain, 28th Regiment

Du Courtbial, French consul, Manila

Dudgeon, Chas. J., (Chalmers, Mackintosh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

91

Dudgeon, John, M.D., missionary, & professor of anatomy & physiology, Peking (absent) Duer, Y., (H. Gribble & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Duff, Thos. W., merchant, Chinkiang

Duffus, Rev. Wm., missionary, Swatow

Dugat-Estublier, É., M.D., physician to French Legation, Peking (absent)

Duggan, C., clerk, Central Police Station

Dubamel, C., coffee house keeper, Manila

Du Jardin, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dukes, Rev. E. J., missionary, Amoy

Dumaresq, P. K., (Russell & Co.) agent & vice-con. for Sweden & Norway, &c., Ningpo Dumas, J. A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Dumas, surgeon,

Sai on

Dumelin, A., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

Dumesguil, sub-commissioner, Commissariat departmeut, Saigon

Dun, E., Agricultural Section, Yedo

Digitized by

Google

92

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dunbar, F. E., boatswain, lighthouse tender Thabor, Yokohama Dunbar, G. H., (Mitzu Bishi S.S. Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Dunbury, R. M., lieutenant, H.B. M. corvette Charybdis

Duncan, A. Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Duncan, A., barrister-at law, Hiogo

Duncan, A.. constable, British consulate, Canton

Dundas, C. H., midshipman, H.B. M. corvette Juno

Dunlap, Rev. E. P., missionary, Bangkok

Dunlop, C. G., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Dunlop, Capt. S., Inspector General of Police of Straits Settlements Dunman, R., (G. Barnet & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

DuLmore, D., storeinan H.M. Naval Yard

Dunn, F., (Mitsn Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Dunn, C. A., (Hedge & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Dunn, J., acting secretary, China & Japan Marine Insurance Company, Shangbai Dunn, W. E. H., (H. Kiær & Co.) clerk, Club Chambers

Dunn, Thomas, (Helge & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Dunne, H., (Turner & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Dunnill, J., (Dunnill & Brockett) tailor, & commission agent, Foochow

Dupen, J. W., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Duperré, H. E. Rear Admiral Baron, Governor of Saigon

Dupeux, S., clerk, Colonial Treasury, zaigon

Duplaquet, G, consul for Hawaii, Hiogo

Dupont, G., secretary, Court Marshal office, Bangkok

Dupuis, P., clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Dupuis, A. E., commander, H.B.M. gun-ve-sel Frolic

Dupuy, shipowner, Haiphong

Duquesnav, J. B., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Durand, U., (Durand & Co.) saddler, Yokohama

Durar, C., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) boiler maker, Singapore

Durham, W. G., storekeeper, Government railway service, Yokohama

Dürr, Oscar, (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Duruy, French professor, Imperial University, Yedo

Dussol, H., contractor, Saigon

Dussutour, A., auctioneer, Saigon

Dutras, Rev. José, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Dūūs, J. H., merchant, and consul for Denmark, Hakoda'e

Dūūs, E. H., (J. H. Duus) clerk, Hakodate

Duval, A. T., (Deacon & Co.) public tea inspector, Canton

Duval, V., (G. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Duvivier, inspector general of police force, Saigon

Dwars, B. W., Imperial school of Chemistry, Osaka

Dyce, C. M., (G. Barnet & Co.) clerk, Suanghai

Dyer, H., (líall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Dyer, H., Engineering school, Yedo

Dyksmann, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) wharfinger, Singapore

Duzac, pilot, Saigon

Eagan, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Eagling, E., employé, U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Eames, I. B., barrister-at-law, Shanghai

:

Earnshaw, D., (Wilks & Earnshaw) engineer, and surveyor to Lloyds' agents, Manila

Earwaker, C., gunner, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Eastlack, W. R., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eastlack, R. F., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Easton, Rev. G. F., missionary, Yangchow

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Eaton, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eaton, J., Imperial Government school, Osaka

Ebell, H., (Ebell & Co.)merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, &c., Macao Eber, A., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Eber, D., assistant, Mission Press office, Singapore

Eber, S., (J. Cameron & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Ebrahim, A., (Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Cochrane street Eça, D. A. d', purser, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao Ecclestone, G., pilot, Bangkok

Ecclestone, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Echavarria, A., coffee house keeper, Manila

Eckford, M., (Cornabé & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Eckhold, W., lightkeeper, chapel Island Egi "house

Eckstrand, J. W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Edbrook, C., carriage builder, Shanghai

Ede, J. M., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ede, N. J., secretary, Union Insurance Society, Pellar's wharf Edgar, J., ward-master, Civil Hospital

Edgar, G., (Edgar & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Edgar, (E. E., Australasia & C. Telegraph Co.) clerk, Saigon

Edgar, H., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiul iang (absent)

Edge, Rev. J. Ch., missionary, London Mis-ion House

Edger, J. S., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Edkins, Rev. J., D.D., missionary, Peking

Edmiston, Alex. A., commodore's clerk, U.SS. Kearsarge

Edmond, J., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Edwardes, D. J., assistant, British Consulate, Bangkok

Edwards, M. R., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Edwards, F. H., acting marshal, United States consulate, Amoy

Edwards, R. S., clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore

Elwards, W. C., (Patent Slip and Dock Co.) assistant, West poiut Edwards, T. B., clerk, Independant de Saigon othee, Saigon

Edwards, E. J., chief officer, steamer Hindostan, Coast

Edwards, H., quartermaster, Customs sailing eruiser Hsuan-wei, Canton

Edwards, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Edwards, O). E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, in charge Danish Consulate, Manila Edwards, St. J. H., clerk & marshal, United States consulate, Amoy

Edwards, E., (Wilks & Earnshaw) foreman moulder, Marila

Edwards, J., storekeeper, Yokohama

Eetvelde, E. van, Maritime Customs a-sistant, Canton

Eisendecher, K. von, German Minister, Yedo

Eitel, Rev. E. J., M.A., Ph.D., missionary, London Mission House

Elberg, J., (F. A. Schultze & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang

Eldridge, Stuart, M.D., physician, General Hospital, Yokohama Eldridge, H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Canton

Elfen, H., (Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Elias, J. B., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Elias, E. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Elins, Ellis, (G. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Elie, registrar of the Court of appeal, Saigon

Elizalde, J. M., (Incbausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Elles, Jamieson, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Elle-, J. C., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy.

Elliot, G. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Elliott, J. R., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Elliott, G., clerk, Government railway service, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

93

91

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ellis, H., master attendant and shipping master, Marine department, Singapore Ellis, J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Eilis, E. W., (S.S.N. Co.'s Kin-foong-toong wharf) clerk, Shanghai

Elman, N., storekeeper, Hiogo

Elmer, G. W., deputy marshal, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama

Elmes, Wm. H., surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital

Elmore, J. F., LL.D., chargé d'affaires, Peruvian Legation, Yelo (absent)

Elnitsky, G., student interpreter, Russian Legation, Yedo

Elser, W., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Canton

Elshout, J. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Elvin, N., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore Elwell, F. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Elwin, Rev. A., missionary, Hanchow (absent)

Emanuel, P. H., (Cosmopolitan Dock) assistant, Kowloon Emanuel, J. M., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya east Emerson, A. L., major, 28th Regiment

Emery, D. A., (Wadliegh, Emery & Co.) merchant, Chinkiang Emmerson, C., veterinary & shoeing establishment, Singapore Emory, G. B., (P.M.S.S. Co.) agent, Praya central

Encarnacio, A. d', (I. B. Eames) clerk, Shanghai

Encimas, C. G., magistrate, Marila

Endicott, S., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokobama

Endicott, H. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Engelhardt, H., (F. Beato) clerk, Yokohama

Engert, M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

England, C. R., commission agent, Shanghai

England, J, district engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama

Ennes, D. M. B. de S., bishop, Ecclesiastical department, Macao (absent)

Enrique, F. de P, manager, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Enrique, secretary, Spanish Legation, "Yedo

Enriquez, D., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Epping, Dr., staff surgeon, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Epron, director of the Gendarmerie, Saigon

Eranee, B. A., broker, Gage street

Erb, A., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Singapore Ercole, telegraphist, Saigon

Erdmann, C., (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Praya central

Erhardt, Freiherr von, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. IIe tha

Ermerins, Dr., Osaka Hospital, Osaka

Escalante, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Escalante, J. M., (A. Roa & Son) clerk, Cebu

Escalante, M. F., (A. Roa & Son) clerk, Cebu

Escalera, R., reporter, "El Diario de Manila," Manila

Escarrer, G., (Sartorius & Moerike) assistant, Lipa, Manila

Escasi, J. M., doctor, Iloilo

Escatera, José de, president, Real Audiencia de Filipinas, Manila

Escondrillas, D., importer of office materials, Cebu

Esdale, J. T., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokubama

  Esmail, M. S. H., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) merchant, Gage street Especkerman, B. H., proprietor, Mercantile Press, Singapore

Espeno, Don E. de, Spanish Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Espi, J., licut.-colonel of Estado Mayor. Mauila

E'Sprit, Andreis, French bakery, Yokohama

Esquer, president, Court of appeal, Saigon

Esteves, J. J., teacher, Government school, Macao

Esteves, J. M., ensign, Police force, Macao

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

95

Estorges, telegraphist, Saigon

    Estrada, A., secretary, Universidad de Filipinos, Manila Etchégoyen, A. C., clerk, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Eugster, F., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eugster, E., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eugster, J., (L. Eugster & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eusden, R., British Consul, and acting consul for Austro-Hungary, &c., Hakodate Eustace, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Eustace, F. O., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Evans, G. E., sheriff, Singapore

Evans, L., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Evans, Quartermaster Sergt. J. T., military foreman of works

Evans, H. G., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Evans, H., (Evans & Co.) baker, and proprietor of "Empire Brewery," Shanghai

Evans, J. H., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Portugal, H'kow (absent) Evans, M. P., (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Evarts, W., (Russell & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Everall, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Everard, C. W., interpreter, British consulate, and Post-office agent, Foochow

Everett, W. H., lieutenant, U.S.S. Tennessee

Everitt, H., (Hongkong Photographic Co.) photographic artist, Wellington street Evers, A., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchaut, Yokohama

Evington, Rev. H., missionary, Osaka

Evrard, M., interpreter, French Legation, Yedo

Evrard, F., Roman Catholic missionary, Yedo

Ewald, L., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Shanghai

Ewalt, E., pilot, Yokohama

Ewer, F. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Ewing, G. C., dispenser in charge of stores, Royal Naval Hospital

Exner, O., Kioto, Osaka

Eyduer, A., chemist, Manila

Ezekiel, N. D., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Ezra, I. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Ezra, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Newchwang

Ezra, I., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Tientsin

Faber, Rev. E., missionary, Canton (absent)

Faber, H., (Faber & Voigt) merchant, Hiogo

Fabian, A., (S. Baer, Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fabiani, assistant treasurer and chief accountant, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Fabie, F., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fabre, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Fabre, bair dresser, Saigon

Fabrice, H. von, (Sartorius & Moerike) assistant, Iloilo

Fabriche, E., druggist, Iloilo.

Fabris, J. M., (H. S. Bidwell) clerk, Shanghai.

Fabris, E. A., assistant, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai

Fack, O., (B. Telge) clerk, Shanghai

Fäh, F., (Remé Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Fairbairn, John, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road

Fairhurst, T., merchant, Foochow

Fairless, J., (Hatch & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Fajard, E., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Fajardo, D. E., Governor of Iloilo

Falbre, principal conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Falck, G., (De Bay, Gòtte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Digitized by

Google

96

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Falck, C., (Kniffler & Co.) godownman, Yokohama

Falck, C.. hotel-keeper, Bangkok

  Falconer, Alexander, second master, Central School, Gough street Falconer, J., medical practitioner, Hankow

Falconer, M., (4. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Falque, P., (Maron & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fane, A., navigating lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Farago, E, Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Fargeot, Mme., (Bandran & Fargent) dressmaker, Saigon Fargues, sub.-lieutenant, steamer Antilope, Saigon

Faria, S. L. de, typographer, St. Joseph's College, Macao Farinole, J. B., storekeeper, Saigon

  Farley, Gus., Jr., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Farmer, C. H., sub-lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Farmer, Jas. M., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Farmer, J., (Cobb & Co.) carriage builder, Yokohama.

Farnham, Rev. J. M. W., missionary, Shanghai

Farnham, S. C., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Fur, L. T., acting supt. of Japanese Post-office, Yokohama Farrar, A. A. E., (G. Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shangbai Farrell, E., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf Farres, Rev. E., vice-procurator, Spanish mission, Caine road Faugera, J., instructor, Imperial Ar enal, Foochow (Taiwanfoo) Faulds, H., physician, Yedo

Fauque, Rev. J. A., French missionary, Bangkok

Faurier, Rev. U., Roman Catholic missionary, Niigata

Fauvel, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Favacho, V. A., (T. G. Linstead) clerk, Queen's road

Fave, E., boarding house keeper, Saigon

Favier, Rev. A., Catholic missionary, Peking

Favre, V., proprietor, "Hotel de l'Univers," Wyndham street

  Favre-Brandt, C., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) watch imp., & con. agent for Belgium, &c., Osaka Favre-Brandt, J., (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama

Favreau, F. H., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Faz, P., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) wharfinger, Singapore

Fazulmahammed, H., (H. A. Esmail & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Fearon, J. S., (Fearon, Low & Co) merchant, Shanghai

Fearon, G. D., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Fearon, R. I., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Feather, T., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) assistant, Singapore Felin, A., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Feibel, Ch., (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Queen's road Feindel, Ch., student interpreter, German Legation, Peking Feit, J., bandmaster to the Second King, Bangkok Feliciano, B., (Tatuban Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Feliciano, M., (Tutuban Rope Factory) manager, Manila Felizardo, J., (Wilks & Earnshaw) assistant, Manila Fenallon, conductor, Public Works departinent, Manila

Fennell, H. J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

  Fennell, C. J., staff surgeon, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel Fenning, W., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Shanghai Fenton, J. W., professor of music, Government service, Yedo

Fenton, K. B., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Fentum, G. B., professor of music, Shanghai

Fenwick, G. (Inglis & Co.) assistant, Spring Gardens

Fenwick, C. N. lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Feraud, F., saddle & collar maker, Saigon

Ferguson, H. E., J. H., Netherlands minister, Peking

Ferguson, J., sergeant, river police, Shanghai

Ferguson, A., proprietor, "The Farm Maloo," Shangbai

Fergusson, R., (Morriss & Fergusson) bill and bullion broker, Shanghai Fergusson, W. S., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Fergusson, T. T., (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, & Belgian consul, Chefoo Feria, J., doctor, Iloilo

Fernandes, F. d'A., Macao

Fernandes, B. de S., merchant, and consul for Siam, Macao

Fernandes, N. T., proprietor, Boletim de Macao e Timor, Macao

Fernandes, F. F., (Horse Repository) assistant, Garden road

Fernandes, Rev. F. A., professor of French language, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Fernandes, J., assistant usher and process server, Magistracy

Fernandez, V. A., (J. D. Vaughan) clerk, Singapore

Fernandez, J. A. clerk, Marine Department, Singapore

Fernandez, C. D., sol:citor, Iloilo

Fernandez, J., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore

Fernandez, L. C., assistant, Kobe Iron Works, Hiogo

Fernandez, J, postmaster, Iloilo

Fernandez, M., restaurant keeper, Manila

Fernandez, A., coffee house keeper, Manila

Fernandez, J. V., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila Fernandez, R., chemist, Manila

Fernandez, Y., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Fernandis, L. A., (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Ferreira, Rev. J. G., professor of moral theology, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Ferrás, J. A., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Ferraz, L. A. M., chief judge, Macao (absent)

Ferreira, F., barrack clerk, Commissariat

Ferreira, L., lawyer, Macao

Ferreira, L. A., acting administrator, Administracao do Conselho, Macao

Ferrus, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer Surcouf, Saigon

Ferrusae, D'A. de, officer of ordonnance, Saigon

Ferssin, H., coffee house keeper, Manila

Fesefield, G., Imperial Government school, Osaka

Festa, C. C. S., Italian consul, Singapore (absent)

Festa, E., (Borneo Co ) clerk, Singapore

Fiard, Mme., dealer in provisions, Saigon

Fiede, R., (C. Schomburgk & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Figera, M., merchant, Iloilo

Figera, J., merchant, Iloilo

Figueiredo, H. C. V. de, (Heard & Co.) olerk, Queen's road

Finck, R., (Bangkok Saw Mill) clerk, Bangkok

Findlay, J., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Fine, N., assistant, Municipal counoil, Saigon

Finlayson, J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Fioritti, Rev. J. B., Catholic missionary, Peking

Firks, W. J., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing

Firth, T. N., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Fischer, paymaster, H.G.M.S. Luise

Fischer, H., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) merchant, Singapore

335

97

Fischer, Ed., (E. Fischer & Co.) merchant, & acting consul general for Hawaii, Y'hama

Fischer, J., (Dodd & Co.) coal agent, Keelung

Fischer, F. von, (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Fischer, O., (S. Baer, Senior & Co) clerk, Isabela, Manila

Digitized by

Google

98

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fischer, G., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Fish, R., smith, H.M. Naval Yard

Fishe, C. T., secretary, China Inland Mission, Shanghai (absent)

Fisher, A. A., (Müller and Fisher) carriage builder, Shanghai

Fisher, H. T., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) electrician, Singapore

Fisher, J., telegraph office, Singapore

Fisher, S., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Fisher, F., "Astor House," Hiogo

Fisher, E., broker, Hankow

Fisher, C. L., U.S. vice-consul and consul for Hawaii, Nagasuki

Fisher, H. I., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Fisler, L. F., photographer, Shanghai

Fitch, Rev. Geo, F., missionary, Soochow

Fittock, C., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Singapore Fitz, W. Scott, (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Fitzgerald, (Yokohama Dispensary) assistant, Yokohaına Fitzgerald, R., assistant, "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Fitz-Henry, D., (Comptoir d'Escompte) sub-accountant, Yokohama Flacks, F., chief officer, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Coast

Flagg, A. E., proprietor, "Nucleus" billiard saloon, Shanghai Flavianus, Rev., Russian Greek Catholic missionary, Peking

Fleischer, H. M., Danish consul, Nagasaki

Flemming, L., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fletcher, C. A., auctioneer, &c., Yokohama

Fleury, J. A., baggage inspector, Japanese Imperial Customs, Yokohama Fleury, M., (M. Peres) engineer, Manila

Flichtenhöfer, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha Flores, R. M., compositor, Daily Press office

Flourent, V., Taterami dry dock, Nagasaki

Floury, J. J. M., (Aitken, Donaldson, and Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Flowers, Marcus, H.B.M.'s consul, and acting consul for France, Austria, &c., Nagasaki

Flynn, J., Martime Customs tidowaiter, Chefoo

Focke, Dr. J. H, Junr., German consul, and acting consul for Russia, Hiogo

Focken, F. W., pilot, Swatow

Foda, E., Spanish vice-consul, Macao

Foiret, surgeon, Saigon

Fölser, J., pilot, Taku

Folsom, W. N., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and harbour master, Takao

Fonsales, (Denis Frères) clerk, Saigon

Fonseca, A. A., compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. A. da, clerk, Japanese Post-office, Yokohama

Fonseca, A. J. da, commission agent, Macao

Fonseca, R. R., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, A., Junr., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Fonseca, F. V. da, (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Fonseca, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown keeper, Wanchi Fonseca, E. F., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Fonseca, F. V., purser, receiving-ship Wellington, Shanghai

Fonseca-Wollheim, da, Lieutenant and adjutant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Fontina, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Foote, C., manager, Eastern Club, Yokohama

Forbes, Wm., merchant and Belgian consul, Tientsin

Forbes, F. B., (Russell & Co.) merchant, & consul-gen. for Sweden, &c., Shanghai Forbes, W. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya

Forbes, D. M., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Manila

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Forbes, J. M., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya Forbes, H. de C., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Forbes, W. B., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart Ford, C. M., inspector, British consulate, Hankow Ford, Mrs., housekeeper, "Grand hotel," Yokohamа Ford, R., "Spring Valley Beer Gardens," Yokohama Ford, T., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Ford, C., superintendent of Government gardens, Albany road Forest, second engineer, steamer Leonor, Coast Foreshaw, Miss, (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Forrest, R. J., consul for Great Britain, Austria, &c., Swatow Forsaith, C. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoibow

Forster, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow (absent)

Forster, John, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow

  Forssblad, B., M. Ph.C., (Chefoo Medical Hall) medical practitioner, Chefoo Forsyth, W. C. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Foss, H., (Borneo Co.) manager, Bangkok

Foster, C. A., master U.S.S. Palos

Foster, E. gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Mosquito

Foster, F. E., (P.M.S.S. Co.) general agent, Yokohama

Foster, K., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) foreman blacksmith, Singapore

Foster, Jas., (MacKenzie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Foster, F. T. P., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Foster, J. T., district superintendent of telegraphs, Yokohama

Foster, Rev. A., B.A., missionary, Hanyang

Foulboux, in charge of public buildings, Saigon

Foulk, G. C., midshipman, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Fouque, C. A., proprietor, French Bakery, Shanghai

Fourcade, J. J., storekeeper, Yokohama

Fowler, W., inspector of police, Central station, Shanghai

Fowles, T. W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's rond

Fowling, J. G., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Fox, R., proprietor, " Brooklyn Hotel," Yokohama

For, W. R., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Fraineau, Rev. T. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Franjee, Cursetjee, (N. D. Ollia) assistant, Amoy

Francelli, (Dupuy) assistant, Haiphong

Erancis, W. H., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Francis, H., compositor, Japan Herald office, Yokohama

Francis, P., assistant, Kobe Iron Works, Hiogo

Francis, R., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Francis, A., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Tamsui

Francisco, R., manager, Mercantile Press office, Singapore

Francisco, Pedro, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Francke, O., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Francke, H., (Schinne & Francke) merchant, Yokohama

Franco, F. (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Franco, L. A., substitate, Municipal Council, Macao

Franco, P., telegraph official, Manila

Franco, F. M., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Franco, R., restaurant keeper, Manila

Francois, (Morice Frerès, and Bailly) clerk, Hanoi

Frandin, H., student, French Legation, Peking

Frank, H., (G. Hieber & Co.) commission agent, Singapore Frankland, H. W., sailmaker, U.S.S Tennessee

Franks, A., nurse, General Hospital, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

99

100

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fraser, Jas., (Maclaine, Fraser & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Fraser, J., secretary, Galena Mining Co., Singapore

Fraser, Jas., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Fraser, Hugh, chargé d'affaires, and secretary of British Legation, Peking

Fraser, E. J., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokobama

Fraser, J. A., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fraser, L., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Frater, A., British acting vice-consul, and vice-consul for Germany, &c., Tamsni Frazer, Rev. J. B., M.D., missionary, Tamsui

Frazer, M. F. A., assistant, British consulate, Foochow

Frazer, John, medical practitioner, Tientsin Fréchet, I., sodawater manufacturer, Saigon Frederic, Miss, (Mrs. Bergeu) assistant, Hiogo

Fredricksen, A. F., pilot, Newchwang

Freire, F., (T. G. Linstead) clerk, Queen's road

Freitas, T. J. de, (Macao Dispensary) assistant, Macao

French, Rev. W., B.A., chaplain and naval instructor, H.B.M. corvette Juno

French, E. H., student interpreter, British consulate, Bangkok

French, H. S., (Jackson, French & Co.) merchant, Manila

Freund, J., tavern keeper, Saigon

Freusberg, C., interpreter, German consulate, Canton

Frewin, Henry, pilot, Swatow

Frey, Mrs., Farukawa Machi, Osaka

Frias, J. D., doctor, Iloilo

Fricker, H., (De Bay, Gòtte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Friedrich, R., (Botica de la Escolta) assistant, Manila

Fries, S. von, Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Fries, L. Ritter von, Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang Frischling, C. J., tailor, Yokohama

Frith, C. G., (J. M. Canuy & Co.) clerk, Chinkiang

Fritsch, L., (Remé Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Fritsche, Dr. H., director, Russian Observatory, Peking (absent)

Fritz, J., (S.S.N. Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Frois, B. S., (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Frois, A., foreman, Straits Times office, Singapore

Frois, R., (J. D. Vaughan) clerk, Singapore

Frost, Alex., Hiogo

Fry, A., lieutenant, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Canton

Fry, J. O., district superintendent Government telegraph service, Yokobama

Fry, F. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fryer, H, (P. & O.S.N. Co.) gunner, Shanghai

Fryer, John, scientific translation department, Kiangnen Arsenal, Shanghai Fruiter, apothecary, Saigon

Fuchs, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Fuente, M. de la, (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fukushima, major K., Japanese consul, Amoy

Fuller, J. O., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fuller, W. R., architect and builder, Chefoo

Fullerton, Mrs., milliner, Nagasaki

Fulton, P. A., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) engineer, Singapore

Funfgeld, E., (Kaltenbach, Eugler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Furber, W. G., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Furlonger, A., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily

Futtabhoy Ameejee, merchant, Cochrane street Futtakia, B. S., (D. B. Futtakia) clerk, Canton Futtakia, D. B., merchant, Elgin street

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

101

Futtakia, S. R., merchant, Canton

Futtakia, D. S., (D. B. Futtakia) clerk, Cantou Fyfe, E., (J. S. Fyfe) clerk, Iloilo

Fyfe, J. S., merchant, Iloilo

Fyfe, S., (J. S. Fyfe) clerk, Iloilo

Fyffe, J. P., commander, U.S.S. Monocacy

Fyson, Rev. P. K., missionary, Niigata

  Gabaldon, L., Chief of the tax department, Manila Gabaretta, R., "The Relief Fire Brigade," Yokohama Gabriel, J., assistant, Siamese consulate, Singapore Gabriel, P., clerk, Siamese consulate, Singapore Gadoso, F., doctor, Iloilo

Gadras, Mme., proprietor, "Café de la Musique," Saigou Gaillard, hair dresser, Saigon

Gaines, J. H., assist, surgeon, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Gair, W. T., third master, Central school, Gough street

Gale, S., (A. Robinson) clerk, Shanghai

Gale, R., quartermaster, Customs revenue steam launch Yi-huy, Canton Galéan, J. B. O. de, sub commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Gallaghes, F., Maritime Custom tide-surveyor, Whampoa

Galle, P. E., M.D., (Galle & Pichon) medical practitioner, Shanghai (absent) Galles, F. W., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Galles, G., (Behre & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Galpin, Rev. F., missionary, Ningpo

Galt, Jas., M.D., missionary, Hangchow

Galton, W. P., (Westall, Galton & Co.) public tea-inspector, Foochow

Galy, J., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Prava central

Gam, T., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Gambert, G., legal adviser, Police department, Yedo

Gamble, R., assistant lightkeeper, Chapel Island lighthouse, Amoy

Gamboyeff, N., postmaster, Russian Legation, Peking

Gamir, S, chief of Estado Mayor, Manila

Gammell, W., assistant commissary, supply duties, &c., Commissariat Gandaubert, G., assistant, "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Ganno, G. W., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Garay, A. de, Spanish consul, Shanghai

Garbett, H. J. G., lieutenant, H.B. M.S. Audacious

1

Garchitorena, A. M., ((architorena & Sinith carriage maker, Manila

Garcia, M., doctor, Iloilo

Garcia, R., chemist, Manila

Garcia, B., (Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Garcia, A. J., major, commanding Monte Fort, Macno

Garcia, N., (B. A. Barretto & Co.) engineer and machinist, Manila

Gardès, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Gardiner, W. A., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Albay, Philippines

Gardner, H. A., constable, British consulate, Bangkok

Gardner, C., interpreter, and acting Vice-consul, British consulate, Canton

Gardner, C. J., clerk, Admiralty department of works, Yokohama

Gardner, J. P. Wade, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Gardner, T. S., captain, steamer Hindostan, Coast

Garforth, F. A., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Gargan, J., Yokohama

Gargollo, G., merchant, Iloilo

Gargollo, A., merchant, Iloilo

Gargollo, B., merchant, Iloilo

Digitized by

Google

102

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Garnier, director of primary schools, Cholen, Saigon Garnier, B., French consul, Bangkok Garrido, inspector of native affairs, Saigon Garrigues, Rev. J., Catholic missionary, Peking Garst, P., lieutenant, U.S.S. Palos

Garthwaite, M., matron, Lock Hospital

Garwood, S., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Gaspar, M. A. L., director, Tan-Dinh school, Saigon

Gauld, W., M.A., M.D., missionary, Swatow

Gautret, commander, gunboat Estoc, Saigon

Gaveau, C. E., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Gavilanes, J., doctor, Iloilo

Gavini, Madame, milliner, Saigon

Gavini, pilot, Saigon

Gay, A. O., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Gearing, J. G. W., commission agent, Chinking

Geary, H. S., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Praya

Gebauer, R., student interpreter, German Legation, Yedo

Gefe, E., commander of Arsenal, Manila

Geffeney, C. H., hair-dresser, Yokohama

Gehmeyer, A., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Geissler, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Geller, R., (U. Pila & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Genato, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, and commission agent, Manila

Genato, Vte A., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer and commission agent, Manila

Gendre, General le, (C. & J. Favre-Brandt) assistant, Yedo

Genin, R., coffee house keeper, Saigon

Gennington, C. A., Maritimes Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Genouilhac, cashier, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Genouilhac, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Gentili, Rt. Rev. Dr. Thos., Roman Catholic missionary, Foochow

Gentle, A., (Maclaine, Frazer & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Génu, L., (Guichard et Fils) merchant, Manila

Geoghegan, E. J., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Yokohama

Georg, E., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

George, J. C. F., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Singapore (absent). George, pilot, Haiphong

George, W. D., (Spring & Co.) assistant, Manila

Gerard, A., manufacturer, Yokohama

Gérardin, Rev. J., French missionary, Swatow

Geraud, P., hotel keeper, Saigon

Géraud, surgeon, Saigon

Gerbaud, B., agent, opium and spirit farm, Saigon

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner, Wyndham street

Gerlings, Miss, Hiogo

Germain, J., notary public, Saigon

Germann, A., (C. Germaun) clerk, Manila

Germann, C., merchant, and consul for Switzerland, Manila

Gernot, C. J., provicar general, Saigon

Geronimo, G., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Gerontius, Rev., Russian Greek Catholic missionary, Peking

Gerrard, John, first clerk, Registrar General's office, and registrar of marriages,. &c.

Gervais, blacksmith, Haiphong

Geslien, H., (Bavier & Co.) Osaka

Gesseit, A., merchant, and proprietor, "Astor House" hotel, Tientsin.

Getley, A., lieutenant, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Cauton

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Geykema, A. J., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore Giaretto, J., storekeeper, Yokohama

Gibb, H. B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen street Gibb, A., (Patent Slip & Dock Co.) assistant, Singapore Gibbs, J. B., proprietor, "Snug Saloon," Yokohamu Gibson, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Gibson, A. McD., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gibson, C. J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Gibson, G., M.B., surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Gibson, Rev. J. C., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Gika, N. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Gil, G., (Figera Brothers) clerk, Iloilo

Gilbert, G., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gilbert, E., chief supt., Government telegraph service, Yokohama

Gilbert, A. E., district supt., Government telegraph service, Yokohama

Gilbert, G. M., district supt. of telegraphs, Yokoliama

Gilbert, S. S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gilbie, W., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Gilborne, R., deputy surgeon general, Army Medical department

Gildemeister, B., (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Giles, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Giles, H. A., interpreter, British consulate, Swatow

Giles, H., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Gilles, (Messageries Maritimes) storekeeper, Saigon

Gillies, D., secretary, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Club Chainbers

Gillies, W. C., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Gillingham, J., auctioneer, Hiogo

Gillingham, A. W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Gillot, telegraphist, Saigon

Gilman, F., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Gimenez, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao

Gilmour, D., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Gilmour, Rev. J., M.A., missionary, Peking

Ginard, R., civil doctor, Manila

Ginger, T. W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ginsburg, M., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Gioc, A. d'Avila, (Małcampo & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Gioletti, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Gipperich, E., merchant, Shanghai

Gique!, J., secretary, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Giquel, P., director, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Girard, Mme., coffee house keeper, Saigon Girard, inspector of police force, Cholen, Saigon

Giraud, E., "Hotel de l'Univers," Yokohama

Giraudier, B., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila

Gittins, J., (Newman & Co.) ten inspector, Foochow

Giudicelli, T.. comptable, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Glanvill, S., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Glass, C. C. U., (McAlister & Co.) ship br›ker, Singapore Glass, D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Glass, L. J. R., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Singapore Glehn, W. von, (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk. Hankow Gleises, J. R., clerk, Naval department Shigon Gleize, sub-commissaire, Corimissariat, Haiphong Glennie, A. W., merchant, & public tea inspector, Yokohama Globig, Dr., assistant surgeon, H.G.M. gunboat Nautilus,

Digitized by

Google

103:

101

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gloden, von, Captain Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Luise

Gloria, V., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glover, Geo. B., Commissioner of Customs, Shanghai

Glover, T. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Glover, A. B., (H. Gribble & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Goble, Rev. J., missionary, Yokohama

Godaert, R., assistant, "Hotel et Restaurant des Colonies," Shanghai Goddard, second engineer, steamer Hailoong, Coast

Goddard, Rev. J. R., missionary, Ningpo

Goddard, F. D., second officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Godding, C. C., surgeon, H.B.M, corvette Modeste

Godeaux, French Consul General, Shanghai

Godfrey, J. G. H., mining service, Yedo

Godin, director of the Marine Artillery, Saigon

Godsal, Lieut. W. C., Royal Engineers

Godsil, John, captain, Governor-General's gunboat Anlan, Canton

Godwin, A. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Goemaer, overseer of telegraphs, Saigon

Goertz, Dr., Yokohama

Goettlinger, L., Variety store, Hiogo

Goetz, A., (F. Peil) clerk, Shanghai

Golding, Thomas B., police superintendent, Ningpo

Goldsmith, B., (China Traders Ins. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Goldsmith, L. R., (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Goldspink, R. J., harbour master, Chinking

Göltz, Freiherr von der, Lieutenant, first officer, H.G.M. gunboat Cyclop Gomar, Rev. V., R. C. missionary, Takao

Gomes, F. N. X., clerk, Water Police station, Macao Gomes, S. officer, gunboat Tejo Macao

Gomes, A., (Ebell & Co.) clerk, Macao

Gomes, A. S., M.D., medical practitioner, Staunton street Gomes, N. J., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Gomes, F. A. X., clerk, Harbour master's office, Macao Gomes, F. A., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street Gomes, J. B., merchant, Macao

Gomes, R., (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point Gomez, J., physician, Iloilo

Gomez, J. B., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street Gomez, Aug., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Wellington street Gomez, J., proprietor, "Welcome Tavern," Queen's road central Gomma, C., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Haiphong

Goñi, J. R., commandante, Guardia Civil Veterana, Manila Gönner, A. von., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gonsalves, J. B., clerk, Colonial secretary's office, Macao Gonsalves, N. P., assistant, Revenue department, Macao Gonsalves, F. M., (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley street

Gonsalves, C. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Gonsalves, J. M., retired major, Macao

Gonsalves, B. F., (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gontharet, C. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiu-chow, Ningpo

Gonzaler, Victor, storekeeper, Cebu

Goode, T., chief officer, steamer Leonor, Coast

Goodfellow, W., (Gas Co.) fitter, Hiogo

Goodfellow, J. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Sbanghai

Goodrich, C. F., lieutenant commander, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Goodrich, Rev. C., missionary, T'ung-chau

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Goodrich, Jas. E. C., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious Goodridge, R., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow Goodwin, A. H., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton Goodwin, W., (H. Sietas & Co.) assistant, Chefoo Goodwin, F. S, (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Kobe

Goodwin, C. W., acting chief judge, H.B.M.'s court, Yokohama Goodwin, Color. Sergt. J., clerk, Brigade office

Goolamally Mahomedazum, mahomedan priest, Shanghai

  Goolamally, A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Goosmann, J., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Gordes, A., (Gordes & Co.) Hiogo

Gordes, H., (Gordes & Co.) Hiogo

Gordo, F. J. F., private clerk, Register department, Macao Gordo, G. F., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Yokohama Gordon, W., (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Gordon, Rev. M. L., M.D., missionary, Osaka

Gordon, H. L., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gordon, Rev. R, M.A., missionary, Amoy

Gordon, W. G., (Gordon Bros.) commission agent, lankow Gordon, C. W. (Gordon Bros.) clerk, Hankow

  Gore-Booth, R. N. H., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila Gore-Booth, E. H., broker, Sbanglai

Gore-Booth, R. H., broker, Shanghai (absent)

  Gorham, J., (Gorham & Warburton) stevedore, Hiogo Gorham, C. L., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Praya central

Gorham, A., M.D., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Gorlach, W. H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

  Gorman, H. J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Goss, H., clerk, U.S. Naval Depôt, Nagasaki

Gottburg, W., M.D., physician, Shanghai

Gotte, K., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Gottlieb, F. H., solicitor, Singapore

Gottze, W., (Lohmann & Kuchmeister) assistant, Yokohama

Götz, W., (Elles & Co.) in charge of receiving ship Cırsar, Tamsui

Götze, W., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gondareau, G., wine merchant, Yokohama

Gough, Rev. F. F., missionary, Ningpo

Gouilland, L., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gouin, nav, sub.-lieutenant, steamer Aspic, Saigon

Gouin, assistant commissioner, Commissariat department, Saigon

Gouin, lieutenant, gunboat Aspic, Haiphong.

Gouineau, pilot, Saigon

Goularte, J. B., clerk, Procura lor's department, Macao

Goulbourn, W., clerk, Victoria Gaol

Gould, O., teacher, Government service, Yedo

Gould, E. B., assistant, British consulate, Bangkok

Gould, J., overseer of roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Goulding, T., sub.-lieutenant, Revenue steamer Fei Hu, Shanghai

Gourdin, A. O'D., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gourg, L., (V. Roque) clerk, Saigon

Gouvea, Rev. Dean M. L. de, president of Portuguese missions, Macao

Gowan, P., M.D., physician to H.M. the King, Bangkok

Gowland, Wm., F.C.S., metallurgist and chemist. Government mint, Kawasaki

Goyenechea, A., (Reyes & Co.) assistant, Munila

  Grabe, O., (E. Meyer & Co.) merchant, Tientsin Grace, H. P., boatswain, U.S.S. Tennessee

Digitized by

Google

106

106

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Graça, L. A. de, auctioneer & commission agent, Macao

Graça, V. A. de, merchant, Macao

Graça, F. M. de, Macao

Gracias, V., Macao

Graham, W. J., quartermaster, 28th Regiment

Graham, M., second engineer, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Coast

Graham, Jas., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Graham, C. G., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) olerk, Manila

Graham, W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

  Graham, G. F., (H. W. Hohnholz & Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama Graham, G. G., interpreter, Netherlands consulate, Bangkok

Graham, J. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Gram, C. C., Maritime Customs godown keeper, Shanghai Granados, G., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Grand, Rev. J. P., French missionary, Bangkok

  Grandon, A., maritime customs diver, Shanghai Graudpré, C. de, (A. de Orroño) clerk, Saigon Grandpré, Madame de, milliner, Saigon Granger, barbour master, Haiphong

Grant, J., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Grant, P. McGregor, (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Kinkiang

Grant, D. B., (Chartered Bank) sub-accountant, Queen's road

Grant, J., (Patent Slip & Dock Co.) supt. shipwright, Singapore

Grant, J., gunner, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Grant, J., (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street

Grant, C. Lyall, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Grant, P. V., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Grassi, A., builder, contractor, &c., Bangkok

Grassi, J., builder, contractor, &c., Bangkok

Grassian, surgeon, Saigon

Grauert, H., (Hagart & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Graves, W. S. P., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Graves, Rev. R. H., missionary, Canton

Gray, A. T., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

  Gray, Ven. J. H., M.A., Archdeacon of Victoria, & chap. of Christ Church, Cantou (absent) · Gray, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Gray, H. P., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gray, R. M., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Greany, M. U., M.D., surgeon, Royal Naval sick quarters, Yokohama

Green, S. S, acting agent for Reuter's Telegram Co., Amoy

Green, C. J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) storekeeper, Singapore

Green, Miss, assistant, "Hiogo Hotel," Hiogo

Green, Mrs., milliner, Shanghai

Green, L. M., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Green, Mrs., Manager, "Hiogo Hotel," Hiogo

Green, J. H., lightkeeper, Ockseu lighthouse, Foochow

Green, S. A. A., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy Green, F. J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Greenough, H., Junr., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Greenwood, Rev. M., M.A., missionary,' hefoo

Greet, T. Y, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Gregory, third engineer, steamer Hindostan, Coast

Gregory, J., purser, steamer Hindostan, Coast

  Gregory, G. E., English teacher, Gov. telegraph school, Yokohama Gregory, J. E., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Greig, R., (Deacon & Co.) tea inspecter, Canton

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

107

Greig, M. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Grelier, E., lithographic printer, Queen's road Grenier, Y., foreman, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Greppi, R., (Perregaux & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Grey, A., warden, Victoria Gaol

Grey, T., inspector of police, Central station

Gribble, H., (H. Gribble & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Griboochin, G. J., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tient-in Griffin, J. T., (Cornes & Co.) silk inspector, Yokohama

Griffing, J., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Griffiths, T., quartermaster, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Canton Grigsby, W. E., M.A., professor of law, Imperial University, Yedo Grimani, E. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Takao

Grimble, P., chief foreman, Ordnance Store department

Grimble, P., Junr., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Grimes, J., inspector of water police, hulk John Adam Grimm, B., (Pharmacie de L'Union) assistant, Shanghai

Grimmer, Jas., manager, Shanghai temperance society, Shanghai Grinter, A., overman, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki Grisdale, B. E., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai Grobien, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's roud Groenewont, J. A., (Scheuten & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Gronner, A., (G. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Groom, A. H., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Groom, F. A., stock broker, Shanghai

Groote, Cb. de, Belgian Minister, Yedo

Grosclaude, U., watchmaker, Hiogo

Grosclande, E., watchmaker, Hankow

Grose, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Grösser, F., (Mitsu Bishu S.S. Co.) account int, Yedo

Grosser, E, (Grosser & Co.) mercbant, Yokohama

Grossmann, C. F., merchant, Queen's road

Grosvenor, Honble. T. G., C.B.,second secretary, British Legation, Peking (absent) Grote, M., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Groth, A., (Klöpfer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Groundwater, A., chief officer, steamer Thales, Const

Grün, E., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) merchant, and Austrian consul, &c., Saigon Grunauer, Louis, (E. Vincent & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Grundy, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Grunwald, F., (H. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gsell, E., photographer, Saigon

Guard, T., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Guardia, E. de la., administrator de Colecciones y Labores, Manila

Gubbay, M. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co) merchant, Shanghai

Gubbins, G., sub-beutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Gubbins, W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gubbins, J. H., assistant and interpreter, British consulate, Hiogo

Guedes, J. M., Jr., auctioneer and commission agent, Queen's road

Guedes, F. D., (J. M. Guedes, Junr.) auctioneer an I commission agent, Q ieen's road Guedon, pilot, Saigon

Guego, Rev. M., French missionary, Bang-pla-soi, Siam

Guéno, Ch., (V. Roque) agent in the interior, Saigon

Guerin, (Lautier & Guerin) hair dresser, Saigon

Guerra, F., shipchandler, Manila

Guerrero, B., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Guevara, B., (Guichard et Fils) clerk, Manila

Digitized by

Google

108

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Guevara, F., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Guierry, Mgr. E. F., Catholic vicar apostolic of Chekiang Guigné, A. de, (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Singapore

Guigné, Chr. de, (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Queen's road (absent) Guillarmon, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Guillemin, Right Rev. P. F., French missionary, Canton Guillot, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kia-shing, Ningpo Guimarães, J. da Silva, lieutenant, Police force, Macao

Guintella, A. F. da Fonseca, lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao Guirand, M. T., sub-commissioner, Naval departmen', Saigon Guixa, Rev. N., Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy Gulick, Rev. J. T., missionary, Kalgan, Peking (absent)

Gulick, Rev. C. H., missionary, Hiogo

Gulland, W. G., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) merchant, Singapore Gültzow, A., (Sicmssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Gundry, R. S., editor, North China Herald, Shanghai

Gunn, H. W., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Gunn, D. A. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Gunn, G. S., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveving vessel Sylvia

Gunner, A. G., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Günther, J. H. C., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour master, Newchwang Gassmann, Rev. G. A., missionary, Basil missionary society, Chonglok

Gutbrod, H., clerk, German consulate, Hiogo

Gaterres, A. P., clerk, Mercantile Marine office, West point

Guthrie, A., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Singapore

G: tierrez, H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Gutierrez, J. P., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila Gutierrez, P., restaurant keeper, Manila

Gutierrez, J. G., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya Gutierrez, M., clerk, Surveyor-general's office, Gutierrez, Q. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Gutierrez, R. F., printer, Wyndham street Gutierrez, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Gutschmid, Baron von, secretary of German Legation, Yedo

Gutschow, Paul, (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Gutteres, G. J., (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point Guterres, D. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Guterres, E. B., (Woosung Railway Co) clerk, Shanghai Gutterres, N. Q., (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Guttierrez, A. O., (China Fire Ins. Co.) assistant, Queen's road Guttierrez, S. J., (H. L. Dennys) clerk, Bank Buildings

Guzder, F. D., (Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Gye, J., M.D., medical attendant, Maritime Customs, Whampoa

Haas, J., interpreter, Austro-Hungarian consulate, Shanghai

Haase, F., (Schuster & Engel) clerk, Singapore

Habiboolla, A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Cochrane street

Hadlow, J., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Haden, C. S., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar street

Halen, G. W,, sub-editor, North China Herald, Shanghai

Hadley, J., (Yokohama Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama

Hadley, A., boiler maker, H.M. Naval Yard

Haenni, C., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, and Chan. of Swiss consulate, Yokohama Hagart, H. W., merchant, Hiogo

Hagedorn, E., (Staehelin & Stahlknecht) merchant, Singapore

Hagelstange, E, (E. W. Rice) clerk, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hagen, C., (Crasemann & Hagen) merchant, & Vice-consul for Germany, Chefoo Hagen, W. N., professor of German and Russian, Peking

Hagenab, J., messenger, German Legation, Yedo

Hagens, E., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hagge, H., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Haggat, W., second engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Hague, E. P., (Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hague, F. M., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hague, W. A., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) tea inspector, Hankow

Halin, A., piano tuner, Shanghai

Hainard, watchmaker, Saigon

Haines, G., Junr., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Haines, G., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Hair, W., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Hake, Th., (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hakimna, H. R., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Hale, W. G., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Hales, G., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Haliday, D. J., (Haliday & Co.) shipchandler, Newchwang

Halkett, R. W., (Kelly & Walsh) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, Lieut. Colonel L. F., commanding Royal Artillery in China & Straits

Hall, F., quartermaster, Revenue cruiser Lingfing, Amoy

Hall, C. H. H., assist. surgeon, U.S.S. Tennesse

Hall, T., second officer, steamer Hailong, Coast

Hall, J., Yedo Butchery, Yedo

Hall, J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

  Hall, J. W., accountant and agent of Oriental Telegram Co., Yokohama Hall, J., veterinary surgeon, French livery stables, Shanghai

Hall, Rev. W. N., missionary, Tientsin

Hall, J. C., second assistant, British consulate, Yokohama

Hall, C. P., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Halloran, Jas., inspector of police, Aberdeen station

Halse, R., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton (absent)

Halsey, W. F., ensign, U.S.S. Alert

Halsey, J. H., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Hamelin, paymaster, steamer Indre, Saigon

Hamid, M. E., (Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Gough street

Hamilton, second officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Hamilton, St. F., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Frolic

Hamilton, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Hamilton, Geo., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hamlyn, J. C., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Newchwang

Hamm, R. S., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Hammond, J., quartermaster, Revenue steamer Fei H", Shanghai

Hammond, A. M., supernumerary officer, Revenue cruiser, Lang Feng, Amoy

Hammond, T. B., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Hammond, F., quartermaster, Naval College, Yedo

Hammond, W. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Hampshire, F. K., M.B., colonial surgeon, Singapore (absent)

Hams, Mrs., (F. C. Brown & Co.) milliner, Amoy

Hance, A. W., Maritime Customs assistant, Chiukiang

Hance, H. F., British Vice-consul, Whampoa

Hancock, J., steward, United Club, Yokohama

Hancock, A., bill and bullion broker

Hancock, S., bill and bullion broker

Digitized by

Google

109

110

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hancock, W., fourth class clerk, Maritime Customs, Peking Handel, H., (Kilner & Handel) tailor, Yokohama

Handley, A. P., barrister-at-law, Queen's road

Hanford, F., lieutenant, U.S. Ashurlot

Hanish, F. O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Hanischi, S. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Hanlon, J. M., head master, Victoria Boys' School, Hollywood road

Hannen, C., Commissioner of Customs, Swatow

Hannen, N. J., barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Hansen, H., (H. Sietas & Co.) assistant, Chefoo

Hansen, C., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy Hansen, A., (Scott & Co.) stevedore, Hiogo

Hansen, F. J., proprietor, Commercial Press, Singapore

Hansen, J. A., teacher of music, Stanley street

Hansen, J. V., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Hansen, A. C. W., mariner, Bangkok

Hansen, C., mariner, Bangkok

Hansen, H. A. D., mariner, Bangkok

Hansen, J. C., marine officer, Bangkok

Hansen, H., mariner, Bangkok

Happer, Kev. A. P., D.D., missionary, Canton

Herald, B., proprietor, " Brooklyn Hotel," Yokobama

Harcourt, W. T., second officer, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama

Harding, J. W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harding, H., Yokohama aerated water manufactory, Yokohama

Hardinge, G., Imperial Government school, Osaka

Hardoon, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Hardwick, W. L., (F. Douglas & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Hare, D. J., Yedo

Hare, A. J., Yedo

Harkness, T. G., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Harlan, M., emigration examiner, U.S. consulate, Arbuthnot road

Harley, F., British consulate, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Harling, G., (Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Praya

Harling, W. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Harlow, L., (Mitsu Bishi S S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Harman, C. D., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harmand, A.,.(Jubin & Co.) silk inspector, Yokohama

Harper, W., pilot, Hiogo

Harper, R. I., (Chartered Bank) acting manager, Singapore (absent)

Harper, G., (Oriental Bank) manager, Singapore

Harper, R., engineer, Royal Mint, Bangkok

Harris, H. C., third officer, steamer Namoa, Coast

Harris, Wilmer, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harris, W., shipwright and blacksmith, Swatow

Harris, J., M.D., (Harris & Thornicroft) medical practioner, Hiogo

Harris, Rev. M. C., missionary, and U.S. consular agent, Hakodate Harrison, G. L., pilot, Singapore

Harrison, G., (G. Harrison & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Harrison, T. F., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Harrison, W. G., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Harrison, H., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Harrisson, G. E., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Harrisson, G., (Oriental Bank) manager, Shanghai

  Harrold, F., chief engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton river Harrold, J., second engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton river

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Harry, W., (Cheap Jack & Co.) shipchandler, Shangbai Hart, Robert, inspector general, Maritime Customs, Peking Hart, G. M., assistant, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai Hart, J., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hart, J. H., Commissioner of Customs, Canton (absent) Hart, Thos., reporter, Daily Press office

Hart, Rev. V. Č., missionary, Kiukiang

Hart, H. V., midshipman, Ħ.B.M.S. Audacious

Hartig, G., (Schuster & Engel) clerk, Singapore

Hartley, J., (J. Hartley & Co.) merchant, Yokobaina

Hartmann, G., (C. Germaun) clerk, Manila

Hartmann, J., (Wm. Pustau & Co) clerk, Pottinger street

Harton, W. H., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hartwell, Rev. Charles, missionary, Foochow

Hartwig, F. von, ship chandler, Singapore

Harvey, A. S., British acting vice-consul and Post-office agent, Hoihow Harvey, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Harvey, J., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Harvey, W. A. assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Harvie, J. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Harwood, J. W., instructor gunner, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Haselwood, A. H. C., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Yokohama Hasenklever, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Haskell, A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Haskell, F. E., (China & Japan Trading Co.) agent, Shanghai Haslam, R. H., (J. Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Haslam, W. H., (R. Anderson & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Hassell, J. G. T., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Haste, W., quartermaster, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Canton

Hastings, R., Maritime Customs examiner, Takao

Haswell, C. H., Jun., (O. & O.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hatch, John J., (Hatch & Co.) merchant, and Portuguese consul, 'Tientsin

Hauenstein, G., pilot, Amoy

Haughton, F., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Hauschild, L., secretary, German consulate, & Hongkong Hotel Co.

Hausmann, T., secretary, German consulate, Bangkok

11

Hawes, J. E., (Eastern Extension, Aust., & China Tele. Co.) chief clerk, Burd's lane

Hawes, J. A. (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Hawkins, H. H., manager, Nagasaki Club, Nagasaki

Hawkins, Rev. W. W., M.A., British chaplain, Foochow

Hawkins, H. J., (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hawkshaw, R. P., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Hawtry, M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Hay, G., (Bangkok Saw Mill) foreman, Bangkok

Hay, C. W., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hay, G. Drummond, sub-editor, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Hay, C. E., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hayden, G. W, lightkeeper, Shanghai

Hayden, T., lightkeeper, Chefoo

Haye, J. B., lieutenant commander, H.B.M. gun-boat Sheldrake

Hayllar, T. C., Q.C., barrister-at-law, Queen's Road

Hazebrouck, painter, Saigon

Hazle, Ed., sub.-editor, Straits Times, Singapore

Hazell, W., municipal constable, Yokohama

Hazlitt, A., police force, Hiogo

Head, R, L., (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Digitized by Google

112

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Head, F. S., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Heard, Augustine, (Heard & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Heard, Albert F., (Heard & Co.) merchant (absent)

Heard, John, (Heard & Co.) merchant, & cousul for Russia, Queen's road

Hearn, R. H., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hearne, A., storekeeper, Yokohama

Hearson, G. H., assist. engineer, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant

Heart, G., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Heather, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Heaton, A. MacG., merchant, Praya

Heaysman, D. S., (Hongkong Hotel) assistant, Queen's road

Hébrard, French vice-consul, Manila

Heckmann, A., missionary, Hangchow, Ningpo

Hedge, T. B., (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Hedinger, R., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hee, C. T., M.D., physician to the Siamese Army, Bangkok

Heemskerk, J. J., (P. Maclean & Co.) clerk, & chancelier of Netherlands con., S'hai Heermann, C., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road

Hefti, R., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Heid, J., "Travellers' Club," Yokohama

Heimann, Chas. A., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Heinemann, Paul, merchant, Yokohama

Heinszen, C., (C. Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Heinszen, N., (C. Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heitor, A., architect, Public Works department, Macao

Helby, E. C. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Helbronner, G., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Heldon, E., first mate, lightship Tungsha Shanghai

Helland, G. J., (Gt. Northern Tele. Co.) general agent for China and Japan, Shanghai Hellaquin, telegraphist, Saigon

Hellendoal, P. J., yardsman, Governinent railway service, Yokobama

Hellermann, G. C., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hellstom, J. L., mariner, Bangkok

Hellyer, T. W., (Mitsu Bisbi S.S. Co.) agent, Hakodate

Hellyer, F., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Helin, J. M., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Helm, Rev. B., missionary, Hangchow

Helm, J., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Héloury, Y. A., clerk, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Hemert, J. P. von, merchant, Yokohama

Heming, T. H., navigating midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Henderson, W., (National Bank of India) acting accountant, Queens's road

Henderson, I., (Boustead & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Henderson, J. J., U.S. consul for Amoy, Swatów, and Formosa Ports, Amoy

Henderson, W. A., missionary, Chefoo

Henderson, Jas., merchant, Tientsin

Henderson, Ed., M.D., medical practitioner, and municipal officer of health, Shanghai Henderson, G., clerk, Shanghai Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Henderson, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Henderson, D. M., chief engineer, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Henderson, C., (Domoney & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Hendrick, W. H., clerk, U.S. consulate, Shanghai

Hendricks, C. E., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Hendriks, A., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Hendriks, R., interpreter, German consulate, Bangkok Hendriks, S. O., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hendriks, D. J., (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Hendriks, G., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore Henk, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

   Henley, H. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Yokohama Henmingsen, L. A., marine officer, Bangkok

Hennequin, A., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, Shanghai

Hennings, P. H., captain, steamer China, Coast

Henningsen, J., (G. N. Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Foochow Henriques, W. H., "International Hotel," Yokohama

Henry, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Henry, pilot, Saigon

Henry, Rev. B. C., missionary, Canton

Henry, J. P., (Bishop & Henry) telegraph engineer, Shanghai

Hens, J. Ph., (G. van P. Petel & Co) merchant, & consul for Belgium, &c., Manila Henson, J., Hiogo

Henwood, Jas., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing

Hepburn, S. D., (E. Fischer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hepburn. J. C., M.D., missionary, Yokohama

Hepper, F. H., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila

Heras. J., rector, Ateneo Municipal, Manila

Herb, F., (Alloin & Lamache) clerk, Bangkok

Herbert, H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Foochow

Herbing, Lieutenant, II.G.M S. Luise

Herbst, E, (Heuermann, Herbst & Co.) storekeeper, &c., Queen's road

Herce. Rev. F. B., procurator, Spanish mission, Caire road

Herdman, W. G., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Heriot, F. M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manıla

Hermens, A. H., secretary, Netherlands consulate, Singapore

Heron, F. G., U.S. vice-consul, Manila

Herrera, J. C. de, director, Civil Administration, Manila

Herrmann, sub lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Luise

Herring, R. D., chief constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Herring, T., (James & Wilson) dairymau, Yokohama

Herritier, A., agent, Messageries Maritimes, Manila

Herton, E., commission merchant, and agent for S.S.N. Co., Swatow

Hertz, E., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Hertz, A., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Hertz, H., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) Shanghai

Herwig, I., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Hess, C. T., confectioner, Yedo

Heuckendorff, J. J., (F. A. Schultze & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang

Heuermann, F. W., (Heuermann, Herbst & Co.) storkeeper, &c., Queen's road

Henschel, J. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co ) clerk, Manila

Hevia, J. Rats y., director colonel, Infantry Cadets' school, Manila

Hewetson, C., bandmaster to H. M. the King, Bangkok

Hewett, W. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hewitt, J. J., chief steward, lighthouse tender Thabor, Yokohama

Hewson, J. R., quartermaster, Customs sailing cruiser Yao-té, Canton

Hey, E., auctioneer & broker, Shanghai

Heyde, O. von der, (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Heyde, E. von der, (C. Rhode & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Heyden, Dr. von der, Imperial Japanese Government Hospital, Niigata

Heyden, F. E., (F. Peil) merchant, & Netherlands Consul, Shanghai

Heymann J., (S. Baer, Senior & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heyward, C., navigating lieutenant, H B.M. gun-vessel Magie Hickey, P. S., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

118

114

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hickling, H., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent) Hickling, A., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hicks, F. G., mariner, Bangkok

Hicks, G. W., pilot, Taku

Hicks, T. G., captain (in charge), steam tug Sans Pareil, Bangkok Hidalgo, A., consul for Portugal, Manila

Hidulph, Rev., director, St. Josephs English College, Caine road Hieber, G., (G. Hieber & Co.) commission agent, Singapore Higgio, J., (Higgin Brothers) merchant, Hoilo

Higgin, G., (Higgin Brothers) merchant, Iloilo

Higgin, J W., (Higgin Brothers) merchant, Negros, Philippines Hilgendorff, sub-lieutenant, H.G.M. gunboat Nautilus

Hill, R., paymaster, H.B.M. Navar Yard, Shanghai Hill, G. B., fleet surgeon, H.B M.S. Audacious

Hill, Robt. H., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow Hill, G. W., solicitor, Yedo

Hill, J. C., pilot, Taku

Hill, G. B., commander, receiving ship Berwick Walls, Shanghai Hill, Rev. D., missionary, Hankow

Hillaire, J. J. de St., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Hillier, H. W., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Hillion, C. J., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Hiltz, R., (Staehelin & Stahlknecht) clerk, Singapore

Hiltz, J. T., (Hiltz & Co.) sailmaker, Yokohama

Hinckley, N. B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hind, J., (Thompson & Hind) milliner, Queen's road

Hinde, Lieutenant, J. H. E., adjutant, 28th Regiment

Hinge, T., (Cobb & Co.) assistant, Yokobama

Hinnekindt, H., Junr., (E. & II. Hinnekindt) clerk, Singapore

Hinnekindt, H., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) merchant, & consul for Belgium, Singapore Hinz, E., proprietor "German Hotel," Peking

Hippesley, Alfred E., acting statistical secretary, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Hippisley, H. N., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Hirbec, J. A., professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Hird, J., engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Hirsbrunner, J., watchmaker, Shanghai

Hirsbrunner, J., (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Tientsin

Hirst, C., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Hirth, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Hitch, F. D., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hoar, J. H., pilot cutter Naomi, Ningpo

Hoarau-Deeruisseau, sub-commissioner, Commissariat department, Saigon

Hoare, Rev. J. C., missionary, Ningpo

Hobson, T., inspector Government telegraph service, Yokohama

Hobson, H. E., Commissioner of Customs, Tamsui and Keelung

Hobson, R. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang

Hochreuter, A., mariner, Bangkok

Hock, L. C., (J. P. Bisset & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hodge, Rev. W. B., missionary, Tientsin

Hodges, G. J., first assistant, British consulate, Yokohama

Hodges, G., constable, British consulate, Yokohama

Hodgkinson, G., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Hodgson, A. C., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Hodgson, John G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Yokohama (absent)

Hoebeus, G., hair dresser, Yokohama

Hoffmann, G., (A. Gerard) assistant, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hog, R., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Hogarth, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk. Shanghai

Hogg, E. J., merchant, Shanghai

Hogg, James, captain, steamer Chinking, Coast

Höhne, A., (E, Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hohnholz, H. W., shipchandler, Yokohama

Holcombe, Rev. C., missionary, & secretary of U.S. Legation, Peking Holdsworth, E.. public silk inspector, Shanghai (absen')

Hole, C. R., (R. Burke & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Holemberg, S., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Holland, W., student, British Legation, Peking

Holland, C. J., chief officer, steamer Hailong, Coast

Holland, A., accountant, Imperial Arsenal. Foochow Hollander, J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

  Holliday, J. F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hollins, H. H., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Holm, W., "Spring Valley Brewery," Yokohama

Holman, J. H., clerk, printing office, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Holme, K., (Takasima Colliery) agent, Nagasaki

Holmes, E. R.. (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Holmes, G., ship broker, and agent for Oriental Telegram Co., Peddar's bill Holmes, H. J., (Stephens & Holmes) attorney, Club Chambers Holmes, W. C., assistant engineer, Gas Company, Shanghai Holmogaroff, N., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Holst, F. M., (Great Northern Telegraph Co,) clerk, Foochow Holstins, O., assistant, Shanghai Dispensary, Shanghai Holt, Rev. W. S., missionary, Soochow

Holtham, C. G., district engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama Holwill, E. T., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Holz, J. C. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Honey, G. A. K., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila Hont, Rev. A. d', French missionary, Bangkok

Hood, W., in charge P. & O. coal depôt, Yokohama

Hooglandt, L. D. A., (Hooglan lt & Co.) merchant, Singapore Ho per, W., (Japan Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama Hooper, C. F., Yokohama

Hope, J., lieutenant commander, H B.M. gubat. Moorhen Hopkins, D. L, surgeon dentist, Shanghai

Hopkins, G., captain, steamer Rjonathanshar, Bangkok

Hopkins, L. C., assistant, British consulate, Conten

Hopkins, G. G., freight a ad coal broker, Shanghai

Hopkins, W., butcher. Shanghai

Hoppins, H., (Siemssen & Co,) merchant, Queen's road

Hopton, H., Naval College, Yedo

Horan, W., assistant commissary, Ordinance Store Department

Hore, Thos., chief usher, Sworeme Court, S'anghai

Horgan, J. F., agent, Tudor Company, Jee House street

Horinsjee, Franjec, (Framjee Hormosjee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Horn, K., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Hornby, E., Yedo

Horne, T. W., (Bra·lley & Co.) godown-keeper, Swałow

Horsley, L., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Horspool, G., acting chief inspector of police, Central station

Horton, W., inspector of brothels, Wanchi

Hosie, A., student, British Legation, Peking Hosking, W. H., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Digitized by

Google

115

116

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hoskings, T. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow Hoskings, R., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Hoskyn, R. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia Hoskyn, R. F., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hoskyn, H. C, (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo Hosley, H. H., midshipman, Ú.S.S. Tennessee Hosman, J. H., physician, Iloilo

Hosungjee, C. N., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Houdinet, clerk, Chamber of Commerce, Saigon

Houery, Rev. J. V., procurator, French Mission, Canton Hough, H., cable foreman, steamer Edinburgh, Singapore Houghton, H., foreman, Government railway service, Shinbashi Houin, telegraphist, Saigon

House, E. H., Yokohama

Hovenbergh, G. W. vin, (Burgess & Co.) butcher, Yokohama How. A. J., Shanghai

Howard, J. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Howard, W. C., harbour master, Chefoo

Howard, E., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama.

Howe, H. A., Jr., (H. Gribble & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Howell, J., inspector, river police, Shanghai

Howell, W. G., editor, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Howes, J., inspector of nuisances, &c.. Municipal Council, Shanghai

Howie, W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Howie, Robt., (Deacon & Co.) silk inspector, Canton Howland, W. O., United States consular agent, Swatow Howlett, T., coiner, Government Mint, Kawasaki Hoyland, J. P., contain, steamer Spark, Canton & Macao Hubbard, J. C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo Hübbe, P. G., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road Hübbenet, H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo Huber, H., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Hubert, J. M. A., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon Hubert, J., merchant, Saigon

Hubrig, Rev. F., missionary, Canton

Huc, French interpreter, Saigon

Hudson, Rev. T. H., missionary, Ningpo

Hudson, J., (Hudson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Hudson, J. S., (Hudson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Huffam, F. S., acting registrar and appraiser, Supreme Court.

Huggan, R., manager. Kobe iron works, Hiogo

Hughes, A. J., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

Hughes, E. M., master, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Hughes, T. F., acting Commissioner of Customs, Takao

Hughes, E. J., (W. K. Hughes) clerk, Queen's road

Hughes, S., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hughes, J. C, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hughes, J. R., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Queen's road

Hughes, V. D., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M, gun-vessel Ringdove

Hughes, P. J., consul for Great Britain, Denmark, &c., Hankow

Hughes, R., (Hughes & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Hughes, W. Kerfo ›t, broker, Queen's road

Huillel, C., (Jamie & Wynd) assistant, Singapore

  Hülse, W., (Mestern & Hülse) commission agent, & consul for Netherlan Is, Canton Hülsz, H., (A. Roenscl;) assistant, Manila

Human, W., assistant, "International Hotel," Yokobaina

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Humblot, Rev. A., Catholic missionary, Peking

Humby, J., proprietor, "Empire tavern," Queen's road central Hume, J. W., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Humphrey, F. G., third engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Humphreys, J. D., proprietor, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's road Humphreys, W. G., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Hungerford, P. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Hunt, J., Yedo

Hunt, E., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Hunt, Rev. M. W., missionary, Peking (absent)

Hunt, W. E, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shangbai Hunt, I. H., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Hunt. H. J., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Hunt, P. R., printer, American mission, Peking Hunte, F., mariner, Bangkok

Hunter, F. H., (Hunter & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Hunter, J., secretary to the Kalahome, Bangkok Hunter, J., M.D., missionary, Newchwang Hunter, A. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hunter, J. W., chief officer, steamer Yesso, Coast Hunter, D. L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila Hunter, W. L., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Huot, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) clerk, Yokohama Hurlbut, G., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Hurlimann, G., (Reiss & Co ) clerk, Yokohama

Hurlstone, M O., staff surgeon. H.B.M. gun-vessel Magpie

Hurst, W., assistant, British consulate, Shanghai

Husband, J. N., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Husden, J., lightkeeper, Chefoo

Huskisson, major S. G., 80th Regiment, aide-de-camp to Major-General Colborne

Hussey, P., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Hutching, F., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hutchings, C. H., builder and contractor, Shanghai

Hutchings, J., assistant, "The Point" swimming bath, Shanghai

Hutchinson, W. L, M.D., physician to the U.S. consulate, Bangkok

Hutchinson. Rev. A. B., missionary, St. Stephen's mission church Hutchison, J. D., (Strachan & Thomas) clerk, Yokohama

Huteau, (Banque de l'Indo Chine) clerk, Saigon

Hutton, W., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Huysman, E. J., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Hyde, W., (Hyde & Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama

Hyde, G., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Hyde, E. L., (Malcolm, Willcox & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Hyde, W. W., (Hyde, Hertz & Co.) Shanghai

Hykes, Rev. J. R., missionary, Kiukiang

Hyman, J., lightkeeper, lizhtsħip Langshan, Shanghai

Hyndman, J., magistrate, Macao

Hyndman, H., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

Hyudmann, F., professor of English, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Hynes, Wm., chief clerk, H.M. Naval Yard

Hyver, J. P., commission agent, Nagasaki

Ibañez, P. B., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Ibañez, F. B., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Iburg, J. C., music teacher and piano tuner, Shanghai Icaza, I. de, agent, Paco rope factory, Manila

Digitized by

Google

117

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ifland, A., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Chefoo Ignacio, Rev., professor of dogmatical theology, Macao Ilbert, A., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Illies, C., (Kuitller & Co.) merchant, Higo

་་

Imbert, A., assistant Chinese secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

Imecourt, Cte. d', mihtary attaché, French Legation, Peking (absent)

Impey, G., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Inas, T., (Higgin Brothers) clerk, Iloilo

  Inchausti, J. J. de, (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, & director Banco Español Filipino, Manila Inglis, John, (Inglis & Co.) engineer, Spring Gardens

Innes, R., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Poochow

Innocent. Rev. J., missionary. Tientsin

Irving, Hon. C. J., Auditor General, Sing spore

Irving, E. A., assist. Colonial Secretary, Singapore

Irving, J. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Irwin, R. W., (E. Fischer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Isaac, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Isaac, registrar of lands, Saigon

Isaacs, R., (Isaacs Brothers) merchant, Yokohatna (absent)

Isaacs, Israel, (Isaacs Brothers) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Isaacs, Marens, (Isanes Brothers) clerk, Yokohama

Isaacson, J. F., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Isfrid, Brother, director, West Point Reformatory

Isidore, H., bill collector, Saigon

Ismail, boarding-house keeper, Circular pathway

Iveson, Egbert, (Iveson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Iwersen, Ch., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Jachmann, sub-lieutenant, H.G.M. gunboat Nautilus Jacinto, M., (Guichard et Fils) clerk, Manila

  Jack, John, proprietor, Hongkong Distillery, East point Jack, W., (Takasima Colliery) captain of tug. Nagasaki Jackson, O., second engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton river Jackson, E., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co) engineer, Singapore Jackson, third engineer, steamer Leonor, Coast

Jackson, L. F. C., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake Jackson, J., mariner, Bangkok

Jackson, W., Tientsin

Jackson, Ed., (Jackson, French & Co.) merchant, Manila

Jackson, Thos., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bunk) acting chief manager, Queen's road Jackson, J. A., missionary, Wunchow

Jacques, butcher, Saigou

Jacson, J. H. F., lieutenant, 28th Regin ent

Jaffray, R., maunger, Cliff Dairy, Yokohama

Jaffray, A., "Golden Gate" livery stable, Yokobama

Jago, C. W., assist. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. dispatch vesse! Vigilant Jaham-Desrivau, assist. commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Jabrling, Valerio, naval storekeeper, Cebu

Jairazbhoy Peeibhoy, merchant, Wellington street

Jalland, W., proprietor, Medical Hall, Nagasaki

Jamasjee, J., broker, Hollywood rond

Jamault, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Jamaux, E., agent, opium and spirit farm, Saigon

Jame, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Jame, G., notary public, Saigon

James, Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

James, Rev. F., missionary, Chinkiang

James, H., navigating sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious James, T. H., engineer, Naval College, Yedo

James, D., (Hiltz & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

James, F. S., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

James, H. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Jameson, J. N., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jameson, J., (V. Roque) superintending engineer, Saigon

Jamie, R., chemist, Singapore Dispensary, Singapore

Jamieson, G., acting consul and interpreter for Great Britain, &:., Chefoo

Jamieson, R. Alex., M.D., consulting physician to Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Jamieson, C., acting chief secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

Jamieson, W. B., broker, Shanghai

Jamieson, W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co,) agent, Nagasaki

Jamsetjee, P., broker, Graham street

Jane, L. L., Imperial Government school, Osaka

Janin, A., mining engineer, Sudo Island

Jaasen, A., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Jansen, J. E., (J. W. Müller & Co,) clerk, Shanghai

Jansen, D. C., proprietor, " Astor House

""

hotel, Shanghai

J quemot, J. M., merchant and public silk inspector, Yokohama Jaquemot, R. C., (J. M. Jaquemot) clerk, Yokohama

Jaques, J., first-class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Jar ine, James, M.D., physician, Krukiang

Jardine, A. E., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Jardon, surgeon, Military Force, Hanoi

Jarmain, J J., superintendent of cemetery, Yokohama

Jau ton, P., Government Service, Yedo

Javier, J., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jayme, J. M., harbour master, Iloilo

119

Jeanfrançois, R., (Schroeder Frères & Jeanfrang›is) merchant, & Italian consul, Saigon Jeanningros, conductor, Public Works departmeat, Saigon

Jeaurenand, Ch., (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Jebreas, J., aide-de-camp to the Captain General of Manila

Jebsen, H., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Jeffreys, A. C., assistant paymister in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler

Jeffries, H. U., acting consul for Sweden and Norway, Manila

Jemble, L., deputy counsellor, court of appel, Saigon

Jenkins, C. L., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Jenkins, W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Jenkins, Rev. H., missionary, Ningpo

Jenkins, T. O. S., (Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Jeukins, W., Maritime Customs exammer, Foochow

Jenkins, F. H. B., merchant, Shanghai

Jenkins, M. A., printer, and interpreter, U.S. consulate, Hankow

Jennings, T. C., Maritime Customs ti·lewaiter, Shanghai

Jennings, Wm., assis ant paymister in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Mosquito

Jensen, J. W., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jepson, J., theological student, St. Paul's College

Jerdein, M. S., merchant and commission agent, Chink'ang

Jeremiah, C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Jeremiah, P. K., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore

Jeremiah, J., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore Jeremiasson, C. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Jervois, H.E. Colonel Sir W. F. D, R.E., K.C.M.G., C.B., Gov of Straits Settlements Jessen, J., captain, steam tug Sans Pareil, Bangkok (absent)

Digitized by

Google

120

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

J esus, M. de, ensign, police force, Macao

Jesus, A. F. de, clerk, Foreign office, Bangkok

Jesus, J. V. de, (Hongkong and Whampos Dock Co.) clerk, Kowloon

J esus, J. de, (Patent Slip and Dock Co.) assistant, West point

J

J

J

J

esus, J. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Whampoa

esus, J. M. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Aberdeen

esus, J. A. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

esus, J. V. de, (F. d'A. Feruandes) clerk, Macao

Jeyes, H. O., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jimenez, F., judge, Potatan, Philippines

oakim, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

J ergensen, J., mariner, Bangkok

J

J

J

ohannes, S. P., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

ohannsen, F., freight broker, Shanghai

ohn, Rev. Russian Greek Catholic missionary, Peking

ohn, M. H., pilot, Singapore

John, Rev. G., missionary, Hankow

ohnsford, A., (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

J ohnson, A., lightkeeper, Lamocks Lighthouse, Swarow

ohnson, F. pilot, Foochow

Johnson, M., officer, Customs revenue steam launch Yi-hu, Canton

J

ohnson, C., tailor, Yokohama

ohnson, W. G., (Johnson & Co.) auctioneer, Hiogo

Johnson, J. R. D., assist. engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious

ohnson, H., pilot, Yokohama

Johnson, A. B., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) solicitor, Supreme Court house

Johnson, O., assistant interpreter and Post office agent, British consulate, Hankow

Johnson, R. B., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Foochow

Johnson, F.B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, & acting consul for Denmark, S'hai

Johnson, J., M.D., medical officer, British consulate gaol, Shanghai

Johnston, A. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Johnston, H. A., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Johnston, H. C., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) warehouseman, Singapore

Johnston, F. A,, staff commander, H.B.M S. Audacious

Johnston, G. R., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hankow

Johnston, Sir Wm., Bart., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai

Johnston, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Johnston, W., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Johnston, Jas, M.D., medical practitioner. Shanghai

Johnston, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Johnston, W. C., (Johnston & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Johnstone, J., (J. Hall) assistant, Yedo

Johnstone, R., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Johnstone, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Jones, T. F., (Hedge & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Jones, H. M., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Magpie

Jones, D. W. Op., Industrial section, Yedo

Jones, R. O. 1., Engineering school, Yedo

Jones, Rev. H. E., missionary, Chefoo

Jones, W. P., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jones, D., (Union Insurance Society) agent, Shanghai

Jones, J. D., (Eastern Extension, Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, electrician, S'pore

Jones, E. B., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Jones, J. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Jones, T., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing Jones, C. W., commander, Naval College, Yedo

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jones, W. M., clerk, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Jones, H., chief engineer, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant

Jones, T., broker, and secretary of Foochow Club, Foochow

Jones, J. M. R., resident engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama

Jones, F., second engineer, lighthouse tender Thabor, Yokohama

Jones, A. E., assistant, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai

Jones, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Jones, J. H., constable, British consulate, Whampoa

Jordan, P., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Jordan, I. W., assist. paymaster, U.S.S. Palos

Jordan, M., pilot, Yokohama

Jordan, J. N., student, British Legation, Peking

Jordana, E., aide-de-camp to the Captain General of Manila

Jordano, R., director, Jardin Botanico, Manila

Jorey, E. B., accountant, H.M. Naval Yard

Jorge, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Jorge, E. A., secretary, Auditor's departinent, Macao

Jorge, C. J., member of the Municipal council, Macao

Jorge, H., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Jorge, P., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jorge, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jörgensen, J. pilot, Newchwang

Jorgenson, A., second mate, Customs lightship Newchiang, Newchwang

José, Felix, light keeper, Square Island, Ningpo

Joseph, S., (Bangkok Saw Mill) assistant, Bangkok

Joseph, E., Manasseh, Aaron & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Joseph, H. H.. (P. & Ó.S.N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Joseph I. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Ningpo

Joseph, S. A, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Josephs, J., (Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Josselme, teacher, native college, Saigon

Joubert, A. J., director, Thabert School, Saigon

Jourdan, Rev. N., Roman Catholic missionary, Chefoo

Jourdan, P., assistant, Messageries Maritimes coal depôt, Yokohama

Jouvet, E., engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Jouvet, A., commission agent, Saigon

Joy, G, fitter, Government railway service, Yokobama

Joyau, V. M. H., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

  Joyner, H. B., C.E., in charge of Meteorological Branch, Home department, Yedo Jubin E., (Jubin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Jubin, C., (Jubin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

121

Jucker, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) manager, and Italian acting consul, Bangkok

Judah, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central

Judd, W., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) station supt., Singapore

Jüdell, L., (Ed. Herton) clerk, Hoihow

Juéry, H., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Julien, P. L., Saigon

  Jullien, St. Cyr, (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, & Italian con., Bangkok (absent) Junied, S. J. bin O. A., in charge of Ottoman consulate, Singapore

Jupiter, M., third officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Jurgens, H., broker and auctioneer, Shanghai

Jürgensen, J., pilot, Shanghai

Just, H. Z., broker, Wyndham street

Juster, John, proprietor, "Liverpool Arms" tavern, Queen's road central

Juvet, Leo, general importer, Shanghai

Jzirgin, J. J., (N. A. Nefedieff) clerk, Tientsin

Digitized by

Google

122

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kabler, W. F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow Kader, A., acting Hindustanee interpreter, Magistracy Kafer, J. C., P. assist. eugineer, U.S.S. Tennessee

Kabler, W. R, reporter, C·lestial Empire office, Shanghai Kahn, C., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kalb, Moritz, (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Kamp, G., quartermaster, Customs revenue steam launch Yi-ku, Cauton Karberg, P., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Kassburg, A., storekeeper, Nagasaki

Katz, A., (Katz Brothers) storekeeper, Singapore

Katz, E. M., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Katz, C., (Deetjen & Co.) clerk, Praya

Katz, H., (Katz Brothers) storekeeper, Singapore

Kauppe, S., employé, U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokohama Kavanagh, J., Imperial College, Nagasaki

Keasberry, W. H., (Scott, Witham & Co.) clerk, Singapore Keating. J, (T. N. Driscoll) assistant, Queen's road

Keeler, J. D., master, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Kees, Otto, (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Canton

Keetch, J. Z., (Kobe Iron Works) storekeeper. Hiogo

Keg, C., (Netherlands Trading Society) cleik, Nagasaki Kehding, F., (Remé Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Keiser, J., (C. J. Gaupp & Co ) watchmaker, Queen's road Keiser, M., Singapore

Kelch, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Luise

Keller, E. A., (Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Keller, Wm., (Hongkong Distillery) assistant, East point

Keller, Jno., assistant, Sailors' Home

Kellock, J. R.. (P. & O.S.N. Co.) agent, Singapore

Kelly, K. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kelly. F., (Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Kelly, J. M., (Kelly & Walsh) printer, bookseller, stationer, & news agent, Shanghai Kelly, Lient. W. P., R.A., inspector of warlike stores

Kelly, M.B., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler

Kemp, W. F., (Bangkok Saw Mill) assistant, Bangkok

Kempermann, T., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Kempermann, P. F., secretary & interpreter, German Legation, Yedo

Kempf, H., (Bangkok Dock Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Kennedy, H.E. Sir Arthur Edward, K.C.M.G., C.B., Governor

Kennedy, W., inspector of telegraphs, Yokohama

Kennedy, J., (Horse Repository) proprietor, Garden road

Kennedy, H., third officer, steamer Arratoon Apear, Coast

Kennelly, J. F., proprietor, Cosmopolitan Press, Nagasaki

Kent, W. K., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Kergaradec, Comte de, French consul, Hanoi

Kernaghan, T. J., assistant commissary, Ordnance store department

Kérouet, V. de, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Kerr, C. Morland, (Oriental Bank) manager, Queen's road

Kerr, Crawford D., (Dodd & Co.) merchant, Amcy

Kerrien, in charge of public works, Saig n

Keswick, J. J., (Jar line, Matheson & Co.) merchant, & act. con. gen. for Portugal, Y'hama Keswick, Hon. W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) mert., & con. gen. for Hawaii, Queen's road Keun, R. M., manager, Straits Dispensary, Singapore

Keun, C. F., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Singapore

Keun, A. F, (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, Singapore Keyser, A. de, (Higgin Brothers) clerk, Iloilo

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Khamisa, A. M., dealer in millinery, &c., Peel street

Khamisa, N. M., dealer in millinery, & Peel street

,

Khetsey, J., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst ferrace

Kier, H., merchant, & con. for Denmark, Norway, & Sweden, Club Chambers Kidd, Rev. R. H., colonial chaplain

Kidner, W., (Kidner & Cory) architect, Shanghai (absent)

Kierulff, P., storekeeper and proprietor, " Dmish Hotel," Poking

Kilburn, R., (Keelung Colliery) chargeman sinker. Keelung

Kilburn, J., (Keelung Colliery) brakesman, Keelung

Kilby, E. F., (Hudson, & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Killeen, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Kilner, W., (Kilner and Handel) tailor, Yokohama Kimball, W. W., lieutenant U.S.S. Alert

Kimbie, A, collector, Japan Mail office, Yok obama Kindblad, Á. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai King, C. H., (R. Nichol) assistant Shanghat

King, A, Japanese Foundry, Yokohama

King, J., (J. Lattle & Co.) clerk, Singapore

King, P. H., Maritime Customs assistit, Swatow

"King, G., (R. G. Alford) assistant, Queen's road

123

King, W. E., British vice-consul, & acting consul for Austro-Hengary, &c., Kiukiang King, W. W., (Shaw, Ripley & Co.) merchant, Shonghi,

King-Harman, G. S., sub lieutenant, H.B.M. gurboat Mosquito

Kingdon, N. P., (King-lon, Schwabe & Co.) Yok tama

Kingsmill, Thomas W., civil engineer, architect and surveyor, Shanghai

Kingsmill, H., M.A., barrister-a'-law, Club Chambers

Kinnear, H. R.. (Westall, Galton & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kip, Rev. L. W., missionary, Amoy

Kirby, W. T., captain, steam-tog Fo-ke-lin, Shanghai

Kirby, A., P. assist, engineer, U.S.S. Monocary

Kirby, E. C., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Kirby, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Kirby, R., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, O-aku

Kirchhoff, H., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Kirchman, L., proprietor, "The Land We Love In fivern, Queen's road central

Kirchner, A., (Kirchner & Böger) merchant, Sanghai (absent)

Kirkham, J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Kirkwood J., first engineer, Revenne steamer E4 He, Shanghai

Kirkwood, M., barrister-at-law, Yokohama

Kirschstein, J. C., (II. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Kitchener, R., gunner, H.B.M.S. Andacioas

Kitching, F. W., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kite, W., engineer, Fire department, Shangha:

Klahn, N. H., mariner, Bangkok

Klein, J. C., consul for Netherlands, Hiogo and Osaka

Kleinwächter, F., Commissioner of Customs, Amoy

Kleinwort, 0, A., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co,) inerebant, Hiogo

Kliene, A., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and harbour-master, Tientsin

Klinck, C., engineer, Santa Mesa rope factory, Manila

Klitzke, Pastor E., superintendent. Berlin Founding hospital, Bonham road Klöpfer, A., (Klöpfer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Klöpfer, E., (Klöpter & Co.) merchant, Manila

Klopp, H., (De Bay, Gòtte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Klyne, B. A., compositor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Knäpel, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo Knecht, E., chancellor, French consulate, Bangkok

Digitized by

Google

124

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kneebone, G. A., bill, stock, and bullion broker, Queen's road central

Kniffer, H., Yedo

Kaight, F. P., (Knight & Co) merchant, consul for United States, &c., Newchwang Knight, A. M., (Knight & Co.) clerk. Newchwang

Knight, A., acting assistant Colonial Secretary, Singapore

Knight, W., butcher, Chefoo

Knoblauch, F., commission merchant, Yokohama

Knobloch, A. von, interpreter, German consulate, Hiogo

Knoop, H. A., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai Knorr, Captain, commanding H.G.M.S. Hertha

Knott, R., pilot, Shanghai

Knott, J., (Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Knowles, J. S., clerk, Harbour Master's oflice, Shanghai

Knox, H. T. C., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Knox, T. G., British Political ag nt and Consul-general for Siam, Bangkok Knudsen, mariner, Bangkok

Kobles, X., veterinary surgeon, Iloilo

Koch, H., merchant, Niigata

Koch, Captain, lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Koch, O., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Koch, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Koch, Chr., proprietor, "City of Hamburg" tavern, Queen's road central

Koch, W. L., Junr., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kock, M., constable, German consulate, Shanghai

Koek, E., attorney, Singapore

Konitz, A. E., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Koffer, Th., proprietor, Medical Hall, Queen's rout Kofod, C. E., pilot, Shanghai

Kofod, F. A., pilot, Shanghai

Koford, J., in charge China Navigation Co.'s hulk Sultan, Kiukiang

Koger, W., (G. Hieber & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Kolegin, W. T., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) inerchant, Hankow

Koll, W., (Reutenberg, Schmilt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Koller, U., (Alloin & Lamache) clerk, Bangkok

Kölling, W., (Knoop & Co.) assistan', Shanghai

Koloboff, J. A., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Kolvig, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) ugent, Yokohama Koniger, Dr., assistant surgeon, H.G.M.S. Hert a

Koolakoff, A. F., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Kalgan Kooznetzoff, W. M., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Kopoostin, H. V. (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Kopp, C. O., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, &c., Amoy Kosigin, J. A, (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Koss, F., (Koss & Co.) tailor and clothier, Queen's road Kostilew, B., student interpreter, Russian Legation, Yedo Koyander, A., secretary of Russian Legation, Peking (absent) Kraal, S. A., (Dobie & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Kraetzer, E., acting, French consul, Yokohama

Krall, P. C., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amping, Formosa

Kramer, J.. (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) silk-inspector, Canton

Krasnopolsky, J. A., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Krauel, R., acting German consul, Shanghai

Kraul, W., master, lightship Tungsha, Shanghai

Krause, A, (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Krauss, Alfred A., (Shaw, Ripley & Co.) merchant, Sha nglai

Krebs, Dr., assistant surgeon, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Krebs, F., director, (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) Yedo Krebs, C., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddai's wharf Krey, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin Kreyer, C. T., interpreter to Taontai, Shanghai Krien, F., interpreter, German consulate, Yokohama Krohn, C., pilot, Takao

Krohn, W., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) clerk, Foochow Krohn, W., (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Kronminh, P., interpreter, French consulate, Bangkok

Krüger, T, (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Tientsin

Krummes, C., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Kubik, J., shoemaker, Yokohama

Kuchmeister, A., (Lohmann & Kuchmeist r) tailor, &c., Yokohama Kuegler, Dr., staff surgeon, H.G.M.S. Luise

Kugelmann, G., farrier, proprietor, "United Service Hotel," Singapore Kuhardt, E. H. M., Hingo

Kuhlmann, H., (Kruse & Co.) tobacconist, &c., Queen's road Kuhn, Captain lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Kühnell, M.. chemist, Manila

Künnemann, F. G., (F. Retz) assistant, Yokohama

Kupfer, Commander, first officer, H.G.M.S. Hertha Kurtzhalss, A., (A. Markwald & Co,) clerk, Bangkok Kutz. G. F., fleet-engineer, U.S.S. Tennessee

Kyckbusch, von, Captain Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Kyle, Ed., (Kiangnan Arsenal) foreman forger, Shanghai

Kyle, J., (Kyle & Bain) proprietor Hongkong Ice Co., East Point

Labadie, M. E. R., clerk, Naval department, Saigon

Labedan, J. B., restaurant keeper, Manila

Labhurt, C. J., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, and consul for Austro-Hungary, Manila Laborde, A. B., clerk, Naval department, Saigon

Lacaze, G., Saigon

Lacaze, A., "Hotel de l'Univers," Saigon

Lacombe, commander, gunboat Massue, Saigon

Lacroix, colonial physician, Saigon

Ladage, A., (Koss & Co.) tailor and clothier, Queen's road

Ladds, Rev. J. S., M.A., chaplain, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Læen, P. L., (P. L. Laen & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Laffont, captain, Military Force, Hanoi

Lage, J. M., Lient.-Col. commanding Macao Battalion, Macao

Lagden, E. W., Engineering School, Yedo

Laguna, J, assist int, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Laidlaw, W., (Boyd & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsui and Keelung Laidrich, F., (L. Vrard & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

Laine, lieutenant commanding gunboat Hallebarde, H siphong

Lainé, L., assistant commissioner, Naval department, Saigon Laine, Silva, watchmaker, Manila

Lajeat, G., (Lacroix, Cousins & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lake, Edward, (G. W. Lake & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Llande, clerk, Royal Customs, Haiphong

Lalcaca, E. P., broker, Shanghai

  Lalor, J. P., commission agent & public tea inspector, Foochew Lamache, P., surgeon dentist, Saigon

Lamache, E., (Alloin & Lamache) merchant, Bangkok

Lamadred, F., doctor, Iloilo

Lambert, R., (Lambert Brothers) coach builder, Sit gay ore

Digitized by Google

125

126

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lambert, E., (Lambert Brothers) coach builder, Singapore

Lambert, J., staff surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Lambert, E. B., Yokohama

Lambert, A. G., shipbuilder, Shanghai (absent)

Lambert, pilot, Saigon

Lambkin, G., (Brennand & Co.) clerk. Singapore

Lambuth, Rev. J. W., missionary, Shanghai

Lamke, J., (Arnhold, Karl erg & Co) clerk, Paya

Lammert, G. R., (Lemmert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Peddar's wharf Lamond, W., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lamont, Rev. Jas., English Presb. minister, (Union Church) Seymour terrace Lampe, L., pilot, Bangkok

Lamy, contractor, Saigon

Lancken, F., (Wm. Pastau & Co.) merchant, Pottinger street

Lancom, writer, Naval department, Saigon

Land, J. M., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Landells, W., engineer, II.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Landes, E. J. des, commander, receiving ship Emily June, Shanghai

Landles, D., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Landstein, W. R., (Landstein & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Lane, R. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Lang, C. V., chief engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton river

Lang, W., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai

Langdon, W. C., (Eastern Ext., Aust., and China l'ele. Co.) assistant, Singapore Lange, Dr., professor, Medical College, Yedo

Lange, C., mariner, Bangkok

Lange, H., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

L'Angellier, A. P., director of pawnbrokers' shops, Saigon

Langfieldt, A., (Langfieldt & Moyers) storekeeper, Yokohama

Langgaard, T., (Langgaard, Kleinwort & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Langlais, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Yedo

Langley, A., missionary, Hankow

Lanksbury, J., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Lanning, H., M.D., O-aka

Lant, T. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Lanuza, J., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

La Perle, Mme., coffee house keeper, Saigon

Lapraik, John S., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, D'Aguilar street (absent)

Lapsley, W., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

Lara, Š. R., telegraph official, Manila

Large, I. F., Maritime Customs tidewater. Shangbai

Lark, S. E., assist, paymaster in charge, II.B.M. gun-vessel Frolic

Larken, M., (Dodd & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsai

Larkin, T. J., district superintendent of telegraphs, Kobe

Larnaulie, Rev. F. L., French missionary, Siam (absent)

Larrinaga, N. de, (Larrinaga & Co.) merchant Manila

Lasnier, (A. de Orroño) clerk, Saigon

Lasarte, A. D. de, doctor, Iloilo

Lassere, C. E., assist, commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Lasserre, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Latiere, G. L., clerk, Naval department, Saigon

Latta, R., second engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Laucaigne, J., Catholic Bishop, Nagasaki

Laurence, S. F., constable, British consulate, Hakodate

Lauretzen, J., mariner, Bangkok

Lauriat, Lieut.-Colonel, Government service Saigon

Digitized by Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

127

+

Lautier, (Lautier & Guerin) hair dresser, Saigon Lival, deputy inspector of police force, Saigon Lavaud, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Lavers, E. H., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Law, R. (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Lawless, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Lawrence, J. P. S., assist, engineer, U.S.S. Monocury

Lawrence, J., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

Lawry. S., (Ramsey, Wakefield & C) army contractor, Bangkok Lawson, W., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Lay, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Layard, B. V., captain, 28th Regiment

Layton, B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lazarco, P., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Lazaroo, V. W., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Leadbetter, chief officer, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama Leaman, Rev. C., missionary, Nankin

Leavitt, Rev. H. H., missionary, Osaka

Lebedeff, L., (Piatkoll, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Lebede, J. R., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Le Breton, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Le Camus, officer of ordonnance, Saigon

Lechler, Rev. R., missionary, Basil Mission

Leckie, Jolin, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Le Clerc, director of telegraph service, Saigon

Lecoq, clerk of council, Saigon

Lecomte, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer Duckafaut, Saigon

Lecomte, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama

Lecot, telegraphist, Saigon

Ledbury, J., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) office gunner, Praya

Ledesma, S., ductor, Iloilo

Lee, K. B., interpreter, United States & German consulates, Fochow

Lee, Jolin, assistant inspector of brothels, Wanchi

Leerhoff, G., mariner, Bangkok

Lees, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Lees, W., pilot, Hingo

Leeuwen van Duivenbode, Dr. W.K.M. van, in charze Japan. Govt. Hospital, Nagasaki Lefour, G. B., chief officer, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao

Lefebvre, L. Maritime Customs assistant, Keelung

Lefèvre, A., tavern keeper, Saigon

Lefebvre, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Le Garmsson, registrar of justice of the peace, Saigon

Legrand, A., wine merchant and commission agent, Canton

Legras, A., ingenieure, travaux publics, French Municipal Conned, Shanghai

Legende, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Leger, H., (Banque de l'Indo Chine) manager, Saigon

Legg, H., hghtkeeper, Public works department, Yokohama

Legge, W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Lehmann, R., Kioto, Japan

Lehmeyer, C., Chinese military service, Tientsin

Leibenger, P., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Leicester, W. S. N., (J. Little & Co ) clerk, Singapore

Leigh, Albert, manager and secretary, Amoy Dock Co., Amoy

Leiria, A., sorter, Post-office

Leiria, H. A., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street (absent) Leisk, J. S., (Moses & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Digitized by

Google

128

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Leisk, W. R., (E. & H. Hinnekind) merchant, Singapore Leite, E. P, clerk, Colonial secretary's office, Macao (absent) Leite, L. P., clerk and notary public, Macao

Leith, Alex., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) agent, Foochow Leithen, R., von der, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo Leizer, A., customs service, Bangkok

Le Jeune, G. L., writer, Naval department, Saigon Lemaire, D., tavern keeper, Saigon

× Lemarchand, F. W., (Agra Bank) manager, Shanghai

Lemaréchal, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Yedo

Lembke, Justus P., merchant and commission agent, Praya central Lemercier, E., wine merchant, Singapore

Lemonnier, Rev. E., procureur general, F.R.C. Mission, Staunton street Lemos, J. C. de, ensign, police force, Macao

Lemos, J. M. de, ensign, Police force, Macao

Lemos, Jose de, judge's clerk, Macao

Lent, Win., Shanghai

Lent, R. I., Maritime Customs assistant, Takao

Le Nelson, tavern keeper, Saigon

Lentz, A., Hiogo

Lenzy, N., secretary, Russian consulate, Tientsin

Leon, A. de (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila

Leon, N. de, (Reyes & Vaño) clerk, Cebu

Leon, C. de (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Ilocos Sur, Philippines

Lépissier, E. L., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang

Le Poix, apothecary, Saigon

Leroy, E., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lesage conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Lescasse, J., architect, Yokohama

Leslie, W., (Agra Bank) clerk, Shangbai

Leslie, B. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow (absent)

Lessler, Paul, (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent) Lester, H., architect, &c., Shanghai

Lestrac, De, chief assistant commissary, Na' al department, Saigon Le Tersec, surgeon, Saigon

Lethbridge, G., (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Foochow

Letout, Mme., proprietor," Hotel de l'Europe," Saigon Levinge, H. M., M.B., surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Ey ria

Levy, A., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Lévy, C., proprietor Echo du Japon, Yokohama (absent)

Lévy, L., manager, Echo du Japon office, Yokohama

Levysohn, A. C., (Aruhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Canton

Lewis, H., (American rice mill) millwright, Bangkok

Lewis, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Lewis, E., watchman at Pokfoolum, Surveyor-general's department

Lewis, A. J. (China Fire Insurance Com any) assistant, Queen's road Lewis, Evan," British Queen tavern Yokohama

""

Lewis. G., ship broker, Shanghai

Lewis, F. E., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ley, H., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

  Leyburn, F., (Odell & Leyburn) merchant, Foochow Leyenberger, Rev. J. A., missionary, Ningpo Leys, R. R., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Leyser, A, inspector, Maritime Customs, Bangkok Leysner, C. E. A., merchant & German consul, Niigata Leyva, J. S., (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant, Manila

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lezena, I. de S., Spanish vice-consul for Hongkong and Canton Lezey, Rev. L. D. de, Roman Catholic missionary, Niigata Liaigre, J. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Lichtenstein, L., Yokohama

Liddell, J. G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Kowloon Liddell, W., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner and fitter, Singapore

Liddell, A., (Amoy Dock Co.) engineer, Amoy

Liddelow, R., (Liddelow & Martin) tailor, Singapore

Liebich, R., (Prehn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Liedeke, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

Lightwood, H., second officer, steamer Namoa, Coast

Lile, E. L. van, assistant lightkeeper, Fisher Island lighthouse, Amoy

Lilley, E., storekeeper, corner of Pottinger & Stanley streets

Lima, F. M., (De Souza & Co.) book-keeper

Lima, J. M. O., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Limby, H. J., (J. J. Buchheister) clerk, Shanghai

Limpo, J., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Linard, H. C., assist commissioner, Naval department, Saigon Lincoln, C. P., United States consul, Canton

Lind, J. A., (Lind, Asmus & Co.) clerk Saigon Lind, G. A., (Lind, Asmus & Co.) Singapore

Lind, A. A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) silk inspector, &c., Canton Lind, A., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) agent, Shanghai

Lindequist, von commander, first officer, H.G.M.S. Vineta Lindsay, G. A. (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk Shanghai

  Lindsay, G., chief officer, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai Lindsell, R. F., sub-lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Lindsley, John, (Frazur & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lines, A. J., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lingham, A. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Linstead, T. G., merchant, & cousul for Italy, Queen's road

Lipman, R., counsellor, Imperial Government, Osaka

189

Lishman, Jas. W., R.N., paymaster in charge, Royal Naval Victualling dopôt, Y'hama Lissa, A. M. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, Yokohama

Lissa, J. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, Yokohama

Lissa, L. A. P. van, (Vân Lissa Brothers) assistant, Yokohama

Lister, Wm., marine surveyor for London & German Lloyds, Newchwang

Lister, A., Postmaster General and collector of Stamp Revenue

Lister, W., constable, British consulate Newchwang

Litchfield, H. C., barrister-at-law, Yokohama

Little, W., lieutenant, U.S.S. Askurlot

Little, M., (J. Little & Co.) warehouseman, Singapore

Little, R., M.D., Singapore Dispensary, Singapore

Little, E., assist. engineer, H.B.M.S. Audocions

Little, R. W., (Little & C".) merchant, Shanghai

Little, L. S., M.D., physician to General Hospital, Shanghai

Little, Arch. J., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Littlefield, J. G., (S.S.N. Co.) clerk Shanghai

Livesey, J., engine driver Hongkong Fire Brigade

Livingston, G. B., lieutenant, U.S S. Alert

Livingston, H. W., (Heard & Co.) clerk, & Belgian consul, Hiogo

Livingston, J., pilot, Taku

Livingstone, J., constable, river police, Shanghai

Llagostera, M. Puig y, merchant, Manila

Llagostera, J. Puig y, merchant, Manila

Llagostera, R. Puig y, merchant, Manila

Digitized by

Google

130

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Llamas, G., vice-director, Junta Directiva, Manila

Llewellin, Rev. J., B.A., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Modeste Liorente, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Llorente, A., aide-de-camp to the Captain General of Manila Lloyd, E. K., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Lloyd, Rev. L., missionary, Foochow

Lloyd, C. H., (Lloyd, Kho Tiong Puh & Co.) merchant. Swatow Lloyd, E. T., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Lloyd, Captain T. H., R.A.

Lloyd, J. T., (Powell & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Lloyd-Evans, B., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Loam, W. B., clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Lobo, F., lawyer, Macao

Lobo, A. F., conductor of public works, Macao

Lockhart, W. S., (Japan Paper Making Co.) constructing engineer, Hiogo Lochhead, John H., M.D., Elgin street

Lodwick, R. W. P., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Loercher, Rev. J., missionary, Basil Mission

Loft, L, lightkeeper, Middle Dog lighthouse, Foochow

Loftus, A., Government surveyor, Bangkok

Logan, L. C., lieutenant, U.S.S. Tennessee

Logan, J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tamsui

Logan, D., Solicitor General, Singapore

Lobmann, H., (Lohmann & Kuchmeister) tailor, &c., Yokohama

Lohss, E., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Lombard, Rev. E. L., French missionary, Bangkok

Lòme, D. de, in charge of Spanish consulate, Yokohama

Loney, R., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Long, M., proprietor, "British Hotel," Queen's road west Long, B., compositor, Japan Herald office, Yokohama Longa, L. de, (Larrinaga & Co.) merchant, Manila

Longo, Rev. V., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street Longridge, Wm., (Keelung Colliery) chargeman siuker, Keelung Longridge, J., (Keelung Colliery) chargeman sinker, Keelung Longue, M., clerk, Spanish consulate, Singapore

Lopes, T. M., (H. A. Asgar & H. E-mail) clerk, Gage street Lopes, C. J., (W. H. Brereton) clerk, Queen's road

Lopes, L. J., (H. Kiær & Co.) clerk, Club Chambers

Lopez, B., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Burd's lane Lopez, E., doctor, Iloilo

Lopez, E., Macao

Lopez, C. V., substitute, Municipal Council, Manila

Lopez, V., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lord, Rev. E. C., D.D., U.S. consul, and missionary, Ningpo

Lording, W. S., deputy supt. of mercantile marine office, West point

Lorenzini, Captain, commander of the troops, Haiphong

Lorgeon, interpreter, French consulate, Bangkok

Lösch, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, and marshal U.S. consulate, Tientsin Louis, Rev. W., missionary, Fuk-wing

Loughran, J., clerk, Government telegraph service, Yokohama

Loup, P., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper, Tientsin

Lourenço, F., guardian, Water police station, Macao

Lourtie, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shangbai

Loustean, overseer of quays, Saigon

Louvier, M., (Lacroix, Cousins & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Lovatt, W. N., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Kiukiang

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Love, V., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Love, J., Junr., (Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Lovering, P. A., a-sist. surgeon, U.S.S. Monocacy Loveridge, T., (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore Low, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Low, E. G., (Fearon, Low & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Low, F., (Fearon, Low & Co.) merchaut, Hiogo

   Lowcock, Hon. H., (Gibb), Livingston & Co.) inerchant, Aberdeen street Lowder, F., counsel to Japanese Customs, Yokohama

Lowder, G. G., Maritime ('us'oms clerk, Shanghai Lowe, C., (E. & H. Hinnekindt clerk, Singapore

Lowe, A. H. O. P., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle Lowe, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Swntow Lowell, J., proprietor, "Union H tel," Singapore Lowndes, R. W., merchant, Queen's road east Lowry, Rev. H. H., missionary, Peking (absent) Loxley, W. R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant. Queeu a road Loxton, municipal sergeant, Yokohama

8

   Loyzaga, B. de, (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Munila Loup, P., (L. Vrard & Co.) storekeeper, Tients:n

Lu, Rev. C. J. Paz, teacher, Government school, Macao Lübbes, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow

   Lubeck, L., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's lane Lucas, C., (Brown, Jones & Co.) assistant, Hollywood road Lucas, Henry, merchant, Hiogo

Lucas, Clement. (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Luccumsey, Jairazbhoy, (R. Habibbhoy) manager, Shanghai Luce, G. W., Maritime Customs tidewai'er, Swatow

Lucet, D., fourth officer, Direction of the Interior. Saigon

Luchsinger, F., merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, Iloilo Ludewig, (., chemist, Manila

Ludlm, T. E., (Tair & Co.) agent, Tamsui

Ludwig, H., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokobama

Lugo, C., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Luhrss, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, moy

Luna, M. S. de, chief administrator, Control department, Manila

Lundh, Nils, proprietor, " London Iun," Queen's road central

Lungrana, M. N., storekeeper, Peel street

Luong, P., clerk, Municipal department, Saigon

Luperne, pilot, Saigon

Luro, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Luther, C. F., lightkeeper. Ocksen lighthonse, Foochow

Luther, W. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Lütjens, J., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Lütkens, L. S., (Wm. Pustan & Co ) clerk, Pottinger street

Lutz, C, (Luiz & Co.) merchant, Manila

Luxmore, Capt. P. P., training ship. I perial Arsenal, Foochow

Luz, L. J. da (C. Edbrook) as-istant, Shanghai

Luz, D., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy

Luz, C. da, compositor, Independant de Srigon office, Saigon

Luz, F. de P. da, acting major, Police force, Macao

Luz, J. A. da, (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Pruya

Luz, F. M. da, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Luz, J.A. da, proprietor, Commerical Printing office, Graham street'

Luz, A. J. F. da, clerk and interpreter, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Luzio, J. A., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Digitized by

Google

131

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lyall, R., (Norton & Co.) merchant, Duddell street Lyell, T.,

marine surveyor, Chefoo

Lyman, B. S., Industrial Section, Yedo

Lynborg, C., second mate, lightship Tungska, Shanghai Lyon, H., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno Lyon, Rev. D. N., missionary, Hangchow

Lyon, H. W., flag lieutenant, U.S. Naval Squadron Lyons, W. P., Doshin Machi, Osaka

Lyttleton, G. W., lieutenant, 28th Regiment ·

Maack, H. F., (Remé Brothers) merchant, & Italian vice-consul, Singapore Maack, J., Yokohama

Macalister, D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central MacArthur, J. R., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) merchant, Singapore.

MacCarty, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

MacCaslin, R. J., pilot, Shanghai

MacCaslin, A. A., captain, steam-tug Samson, Shanghai

MacCaslin, C. H., captain, steam-tug Fuhle, Shanghai

MacClymont, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacDonald, Rev. N. A., missionary, Bangkok

MacDonald, J., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West point MacDonald, T. J., (Reid, Evans & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

MacDougal, Dr. A. M., physician, Shanghai

Macedo, Dr. D. de, colonial secretary, Macao (absent) MacEwen, A. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

MacFarlane, W., (Japan Paper Making Co.) assistant, Hiogo Macfie, D., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point MacGibbon, T., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., physician to U.S. Consulate, Shanghai Macgowan, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

Macgregor, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Macgregor, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shangbui (absent)

Macgregor, J., (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Machado, F., clerk, Harbour-master's office

Machado, F. G., postmaster, British Post-office, Yokohama

Machado, J. M. E., sorter, Post-office

Machefer, F., (Pharmacie Française) Yokohama

Machefer, F., pharmacien, Yokohama

Macintyre, Rev. John, missionary, Newchwang

MacIver, K., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Mackay, Jas., marine reporter, China Mail office, Wyndham street

Mackay, Rev. G. L., missionary, Tamsui

Mackellar, M. R., bill broker, Hankow

Mackenzie, Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Mackenzie, J. K., missionary, Hankow

Mackenzie, R. J., (Comptoir d'E-compte) agent, Foochow

Mackenzie, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Mackenzie, R., (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Mackenzie, H., (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Hiogo

Mackenzie, Rev. H. L., M.A., missionary, Swatow

Mackenzie, Geo., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila Mackersie, W., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki Mackertoom, J. G., (C. Poisson & Co.) clerk, Singapore → Mackie, B. S., P, assistant surgeon, U.S.S. Tennessee Mackie, J. B. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Manila Mackintosh, chief engineer, steamer Leonor, Coast

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mackintosh, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Mackintosh, L., (Chalmers, Mackintosh & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai (absent) Maclagan, R., engineer, Government mint, Kawasaki

MacLaren, Rev. S. G., missionary, Yedo

Macklay, A. C., Engineering School, Yedo

Maclay, R. H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maclay, Rev. R. S., D D., missionary, Yokohama

Maclean, G. F., (Hatch & Co) merchant, and consular agent for Japan, &c., Chefoo

Maclean, H. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Maclean, W. S., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Maclean, P., (P. Maclean & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Maclean, Daniel, (D. Maclean & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Macleau, John, (D. Maclean & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Maclebose, J., (Landstein & Co.) assistant, Wanchi Timber Yard Macleod, Neil, (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Manila Macleod, A. S., (Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

   Macmahon, E. L. B., agent, Renter's Telegram Co., Vokohana Macmakin, J., (S.S.N. Co.) marine superintendent, Shanghai Macnab, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Manila Macnamara, H. F., surveyor, Royal Engineer department Macomber, W. H., Shanghai

Macphail, E., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Chinkiang

Macpherson, A. J., merchant, Yokohama

Macpherson, M. T. B., (Browne & Co.) clerk, Пliogo

Mactavish, A. B., captain, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Coast Madar, M., clerk, supply duties, Commissariat Madar, I. P., (Hongkong Hotel) clerk, Queen's road Madar, A. R., clerk, Colonial Treasury

Madeira, J. R., lieut. quartermaster, Police force, Macao

Maecker, A., (A. Roensch) assistant, Minila

Maertens, A. H., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Magalhães, F. M. de, captain, Macao Battalion. Macao

Magalhães, S.. civil doctor, Manila

Mager, P. T., carpenter, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Magniac, Herbert St. L., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Magrane, C. W., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Maber, M. M., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Mahnz, H., Osaka

Mahomed, A., (McAlister & Co.) clerk. Singapore •

Mahomed, M., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) manager, Wellington street

Mahomed, E. (Jairazbboy Peerbloy) clerk, Wellington street

Mahon, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Mahoney, J. A., boatswain, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Mahy, surgeon, Saigon

Maier, S. J., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) clerk, & vice-consul for Netherlands, Singapore Maigre, R., (Maigre & Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Maigre, L., (Maigre & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Maitland, A. W., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bink) clerk, Foochow

Maitland, T. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Clinkiang

Maitland, J., (J. Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Maitland, J., chief officer, Revenue cruiser Ling-teng, Amoy

Maitland, J. A., (Maitland & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Maitre, A. C. Le, second commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Majeed, A., printer, Mission Press office, Singapore

Major, Ernest, general manager, Shun-pau office, Shanghai

Major, F., (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

133

Digitized by Google

134

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Major, F., commission agent, & secretary to the Municipal Council, Osaka Malaquias, J. M., ensign, l'olice force, Macao

Malcolm, J., Maritime Customs mechanic, Shanghai

Malcolm, W. A., (Malcolm, Willcox & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Malcolm, J. W., secretary to commissioner, Government Mint, Osaka Malegin, A. P., (Tokmakoff, Sheveletf & Co.) clerk, Foochow Malende, A., interpreter, Russian Legation, Yeo

Malherbe, L., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok (absent) Mallent, F., secretary, Army department, Manila

 Mallory, L., proprietor, Hongkong Timber Yard, Wanchai Maloop, (Bangkok Dock Co.) moulder, Bangkok

Malsch, C. C., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maltby, J., (Maltby & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki (absent)

Malteau, G., (Win. Pustau & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Mamano, N., solicitor, Ioilo

Man, J. Alex., Commissioner of Customs, Newchwang (absent) Manasseh, S., (Manasseh, Aaron & Co.) merchant, Singapore Manau, postmaster, Haiphong

Manchau, C., mariner, Bangkok

Mancini, N., roller, Government mint, Kawasaki

Maneckjee, E., (Merwanjee Maneckjee & Co.) manager, Canton

Manecjee, Jumsetjee, shopkeeper, Peel street

Manford, J. P. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) sub-accountant, Shanghai

Mangeat, French professor, Imperial University, Yedo

Mauger, A. T., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) merchant, D'Aguilar street

Mangum, W. P., U.S. consul, and acting consul for Portugal, Nagasaki

Manley, E. H. R., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Mann, Jas. A., (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Mannering, C. J., M.D., Tokio-fu Hospital, Yedo

Manners, T. N., Maritime Customs acting tide surveyor & Harbour Master, Mannich, J., (Brown & Co.) agent, Takao

Mansbridge, J., turnkey, British consulate, Yokohama

Mansfeld, Dr., Kioto, Japan

Mansfield, H. B., lieutenant, U.S.S. Monocacy

Mansfield, Geo. J., (Mansfield & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Manson, W., (Gr. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Manson, D., M.D., physician, Amoy

Manson, J. B., (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Mauson, P., M.D., physician, Amoy

Mantelin, Madame, Yokohama

Manyoo, butcher and compradore, Bangkok

Manz, J., (Hirsbrunner & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Manzno, J., solicitor, Iloilo

Maiazi, E., civil doctor, Manila

Mapa, M., solicitor, Iloilo

Marcaida, J. J. de, pawnbroker, Manila

Marçal, S., (De Souza & Co.) compositor

Marçal, J. F., foreman, Amoy Shipping Report office, Amoy

Marçal, E. M., clerk, Colonial treasury, Macao

Marçal A. A., proprietor and publisher, Amoy Shipping Report, Amov

Marçal, D. F. R., overseer, Amoy Shipping Report office, Amoy

Marçal, F. S., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marçal, F. de P., clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Marcebal, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Marchand, F. L. de, boot maker, Yedo

Marcus, F. H., (P. & O.S.N, Ço.) godown clerk, Singapore

Digitized by

Swatow

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Marcus, S., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama Marcus, A., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama Marcus, E., (S. Marcus & Co) importer, Yokohama (absent) Marcus, D., (S. Marcus & Co.) importer, Yokohama

Mardfeldt, J. F., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peidar's wharf Marians, J., (Isaacs Brothers) clerk, Yokobama Marie, Rev. J., missionary, Hakodate

Marietta, 8., coffee house keeper, Saigon

Marie, A., lieutenant, U.S.S. Tennessee

Marin, Rev. J., secretary, French mission, Bangkok

Marin, Rev. L. S., missionary Hakodate

Marin, pilot, Saigon

Marmande, P., (G. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Marks, F. W., solicitor, Yokohama

Markwick, R., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Maro, D., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Marot, Mme. F., provision dealer, Saigon

Maron, J. H., (Maron & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Marquand, P. le, clerk and usher, Supreme Court

Marques, L. J. M., clerk, D. Pedro V. Theatre, Macao

Marques, P., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Marques, T. M., clerk, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marques, D. P. d'A, clerk, Public Works department, Macao

Marques, A. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Marques, C. V. M., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Marques, E., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Marques, E., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao

Marques, Lieut. F. J., teacher of navigation, Government school, Macao Marques, Lourenço, merchant, Macao

Marques, E. Pio, (L. Marques) clerk, Macao

Marques, D. S., (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's road

Marques, A. O., interpreter, Junta do Laucimento de Decimas, &c., Macao

Marques, F. P., treasurer, Municipal Chamber, Macno

Marqueti, M. P., merchant, Manila

Marr, T., clerk, Ordnance Store department

Marrable, J., clerk, Government telegraph service, Yedo

Marshall, D. H., Engineering school, Yedo

Marshall, W. A., master U.S.S. Palos

Marshall, F. J., C. E., acting surveyor, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai

Marshall, W. H., assist. engineer, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Marshall, John, harbour master and secretary to Kobe Club, Hiogo

Marshall, Robt., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marshman, J., captain, 28th Regiment

Marsie, J., proprietor" International Hotel," Nagasaki

Martens, J., acting agent, Netherlands Trading Society, Hiogo

Marti, B., "La Catalanes," storekeeper, Manila

Marti, M., civil doctor, Manil

Martin, D., pilot, Shanghai

Martin, J., lightkeeper, Public Works department, Yokohama

Martin, "Restaurant de Tonquin," Haiphong

Martin, L.C.U., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Martin, telegraphist, Saigon

Martin, H.M., P.A. Surgeon, U.S.S. Alert

Martin, A., (Liddelow & Martin) tailor, Singapore ❤

Martin, A. M., (J. Little & Co.) warehonsemau, Singapore Martin, J., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Digitized by

Google

135

136

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Martin, G., Junr., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Manila Martin, H. Wm., mining engineer, Takasima colliery, Nagasaki Martin, W. A. P., LL.D., president, College of Peking, Peking Martin, Rev. J. P., R. C. pro-vicar apostolic, Bangkok Martin, J. P., postmaster, British Post-office, Shanghai Martin, J., (Martin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Martin, J., Junr., (Martin & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Martin, E., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Martin, F., physician, Iloilo

Martin, P., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo Martinet, Rev. J. B., missionary, Shanghai

Martinez, P. E., (A. Franco & Co.) merchant, Manila Martins, R. F., manager, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai Martos, J. M., magistrate, Manila

Marty, A. R., storekeeper and commission agent, Queen's road Marty, P., (A. R. Marty) assistant, Queen's road (absent) Martyn, Miss, (Mrs. E. Á. Vincent) assistant, Yokohama Marvini, J. D., commander, U.S.S. Alert

Mary, H.G.L. St., clerk, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Marzan, J., magistrate, Manila

Marzano, B., secretary to the Municipality, Manila.

Mascarenhas, J., Hiogo

Masfen, L. C., (Chart. Merc. Bank) agent, Foochow

Masius, F., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Masius, W., (A. Markwald & Co.) mert., & Austro-Hungarian con., Bangkok (absent)

Mason, Geo., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Mason, W. B., telegraph instructor, Government telegraph school, Yokohama

Massais, E., M.D., physician, General Hospital, Yokohama

Massé, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Massey, W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Masson, James, (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Masters, Rev. F., missionary, Fa'shan

Mateer, Rev. J. L., missionary, Shanghai (absent)

Mateer, Rev. C. W., missionary, Tung-chow-foo

Mateling, G., clerk and constable, German consulate, Amoy

Mather, H. L., lightkeeper, Cape d'Aguilar lighthouse

Mathews, D. J. (Mansfield & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mathews, W. G., inspector, Government telegraph service, Yokohama Mathieson, J., inspector of police, Showkewan station

Mathis, surgeon, Saigon

Mathisen, Captain, (Hartwig & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Mathisen, W., (F. Degenaer) clerk, Zetland street

Mathews, E. O., commander, U.S.S. Ashuelot

Matthews, A. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow Matthews, W. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Matti, F., (F. Matti & Sons) watclimaker, Manila Matti, J. M., (F. Matti & Sons) watchmaker, Manila Matti, F. G., (F. Matti & Sons) watchmaker, Manila Maun, W., (Whitfield and Dowson) assistant, Yokohama Maundrell, Rev. H., missionary, Nagasaki

Mauss, slaughter-house foreman, Saigon

Mavjeebhoy, G., (J. Peerbhoy) manager, Shanghai Mawhood, F., carriage builder, Shanghai

Maxwell, J., engine driver, Hongkong Fire Brigade

  Maxwell, R. W., superintendent of police, Singapore >> May, A. J., English master, St. Paul's College

Digitized by Google-

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

May, Jas., carpenter, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

187

May, Hon. C., acting treasurer, police magistrate, and superintendent of Fire Brigado

May, J. C., clerk, Government railway service, Yokotama

May, J. H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor and barbour master, Hankow

May, F. N., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

May, G. storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Mayer, F. A., Yokohama

Mayer, Alb., (Mayer & Crotte) contractor and timber merchant, Saigon Mayers, W. F., Chinese secretary, British Legation, Peking

Mayers, J. L, (Langfieldt & Mayers) clerk, Yokohama

Mayet, professor, Medical College, Yedo

Mayhew, J., clerk, Government telegraph service, Kole Maynard, H. R., (Canton Dispensary) assistant, Canton Maynet, Q., civil doctor, Manila

Mayo, H. T., midshipman, U.S.S. Kearsarge Mazziole, A., lightkeeper, Shanghai

McAdam, J. A., surgeon, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

McAlister, E., (McAlister & Co.) ship broker, Singapore McArthur, J. R., Danish acting consul, Singapore

McBain, Geo., broker, &c., Gough street

McBean, D., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

McBean, T. R., usher and bailiff, Supreme Court

McCallum, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

McCallum, A., (Bovd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

McCance, R., (J. Hall) assistant, Yedo

McCanse, R., restaurant keeper, Tskidji, Yedo

McCartee, D. B., M.A., M.D., professor of natural history, Imp. University, Yedo

McCarthy, Rev. J., missionary, Chinkiang

McClatchie, H. P., acting interpreter, British vice-consulate, Kiukiang

McClatchie, Rev. T., D.D., canon of the Cathedral, Shanghai

McClatchie, T. R., second asst. and interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

McClure, R., operator, Government telegraph service, Nagasaki

McConachie, A., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

McCoy, Rev. D. C., missionary, Peking

McClellan, W., inspector of cargo boats & junks, Harbour Master's department

McCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

McCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila

McDermo't, R. H, (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McDonald, E. A., gunner, U.S.S. Tennessee

McDonald, C., pilot, Shanghai

McDonald, J., (A. Coutris & Co.) auctioneer, &c., Tientsin

McDonald, W., broker, and Government surveyor, Yokohama

McDonald, J. R., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) assistant, Praya

McElmell, E. F., assist. engineer, U.S.S. TennesseC

McEuen, J. P., R.N., assistant Harbour Master, Praya west

McEwen, Geo., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart

McFarlane, J W., navigating lieutenant H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler McFarland, Rev. S. G., missionary, Petchaburi, Bangkok

McFarlann, J., engineer, Customs cruiser Shen chi, Canton

   McGavin, J. D., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila McGerrow, C., (C. A. Fletcher) assistant, Yokohama McGiffie, G. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow McGilvary, Rev. D., missionary, Chaeng Mai, Bangkok McGrath, J. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai MoGrath, J. F., (C. & J. Trading Co.) agent, Hiogo MoGregor, J. H., Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

138

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

McGregor, Rev. W., M.A., missionary, Amoy

McGregor, Hugh, (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama McIlvaine, Rev. J. S., missionary, Che-nan-foo

McIlwraith, R., superintendent, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

McInnes, Jas., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner & fitter, Singapore McInnes, H. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai McIntosh, H. P., master, U.S.S. Monocacy

McIntosh, J., lightkeeper, Lamocks Lighthouse, Swatow McIntyre, A., chief engineer, steamer Hailoong, Coast McIntyre, A. J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore McIver, Alex., superintendent, P. & O.S.N. Company McKean, E., acting commissioner of customs, Hoihow McKenzie, J. H, M.D., physician, Ningpo McKenzie, R., bill & bullion broker, Shanghai

McKerrow, W., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk, Singapore

McKibben, Rev. W. K., missionary, Swatow

McLean, L, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner & fitter, Singapore McLean, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

McLean, Miss F., (Rose & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

McLeod, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

McLeod, J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen street

McLeod, E., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office

McLeod, N., Osaka

McMechan, A. C., lieutenant, U.S.S. Ashuelot

McMicking, T., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

McMillan, M., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

McMillan, J., Local Postmaster, Shanghai

McMinnies, H. H., Junr., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai McMurdo, R., marine surveyor, Hunt's Block

McNab, A. F., chief engineer, lighthouse tender Thabor, Yokohama

McNair, F. V., commander, U.S.S. Kearsarge

McNair, Hon. Major J. F. A., R. A., Colonial Engineer, Singapore (absent) McQuire, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

McRitchie, J., chief engineer, Public works department, Yokohama

McThorn, H., pilot, Newchwang

M'Crea, R. R., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Meade, H. J., Maritime Customs chief tide surveyor, Shanghai

Meade, W. B., navigating lieutenant, H.B.M gun-vessel Kestrel

Meadows, J. J., missionary, Shaobying

Medeiros, Rev. A. J. de, rector, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Medhurst, W. H., British consul, Shanghai

Medina, J. de C., proprietor, "British Crown tavern," Queen's road central

Medlen, J. J., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-ve-sel Fly

Meech, Rev. S. E., missionary, Peking

Mees, R. A., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Yokohama Mehrtens, Geo., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mehta, D. C., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) clerk, Takao

Mehta, M. M., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Melita, B. S., (D. D. Ollia & Co.) merchant and cominission agent, Amoy

Mehta, D. M., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Meier, A., merchant, Yokohama

Meier, O. G., (Gt Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Méilhan, A., (A. Méilhan & Co.) haker, Shanghai Meily, J. U., clerk, and vice-consul for Switzerland, Manila Mein, P. W., (Chartered Bank of India) accountant, Manila Meira, F. X., (China Traders' Ins. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Meisner, C. F., (Möller & Meisner) ship chandler, Bangkok Melbye, Emil, (H. Kiæer & Co.) clerk, Club Chambers Melentieff, J. E., (N. A. Nefedieff) clerk, Tientsin

Melling, Robt., boatswain, H.M. Naval Yard

Mellish, E., broker

Melliza, C., doctor, Iloilo

Melrose, J., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Melville, G. W., P. assist. engineer, U.S.S. Tennessee

Membert, C., second engineer, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao Ménard, commander, steamer Antelope, Saigon

Mencarini, A., Spanish consul, Singapore

Menchaca, A., captain, steamer Falim, Iloilo

Mendel, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Prava

Mendes, A. N., lawyer, and second substitute, Judicial department, Macao

Mendes, A. N., Junr., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Mendezona, P., (Gargollo Brothers) clerk, Iloilo

Mendonça, H. A. M. de, clerk & wardmaster, Hospital de San Rafael, Macao Mendonça, L. M., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Ménétré, clerk, Post office, Saigon

Mennels, A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner and fitter, Singapore

Mensayas, F., assistant, Banco Español Filipino, Manila

Mentiplay, A., chief engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Const

Menzies, A. B., Maritimes Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Mercer, S., lieutenant of marines, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Mercer, T., (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton and Macao (absent) Merenguer, A., (Sartorius & Moerike) assistant, Capiz

Merian, J. R., (Ziegler & Co.) clerk, Yokobania

Merilbon, acting surveyor, Saigon

Merlejude, E. A., clerk, Naval department, Saigon

Merrick, J., second officer, steamer Esmeralda, Const

Merrilees, A. G., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Merrimau, W. L., clerk, Japanese Post office, Yokohama

Merritt, C., garrison sergt.-major, Military staff

Mesney, J., Maritime Customs exanin:er, Hankow

Mesquita, V. N. de, retired colonel, Macao

Messier, clerk, Royal Customs, Haiphong

Mestern, C. J., (Mestern & Hülse) commission agent, Caufon

Mestres, J., (Mestres Brothers) auctioneer, Manila

Mesurier, T. Le, constable, river police, Shanghai

Métayer, architect and contractor, Saigon

Metta, E. N., merchant, Canton

Metta, S. F., (E. N. Metta) clerk, Canton

Meulen, E. C. Ver, surgeon, U.S.8. Kearsarge

Meuser, O., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meuss, Sub-lieutenant, H.G.M. gunboat Cyclop

Meyenberg, V., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Quern's road

139

Meyer, H. B., merchant and commission agent, and vice-consul for Germany, Ningpo Meyer, J. D., (J. D. Meyer & Co.) shipwright, Swarow

Meyer, Adolph E., (Meyer & Co.) merchant, Burd's lane

Meyer, E., tailor, Manila

Meyer, E., (E. Meyer & Co) merchant, Tientsin

Meyère, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Meyerink, W., merchant, Shanghai

Meyerink, H. F., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Burd's lane Michael, J. R., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Michel, A., lightkeeper, Middle Dog lighthouse, Foochow

Digitized by

Google

140

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

·

Michel, professor, boys' public school, Saigon

Michel, A., assistant, "Hotel des Colonies," Yedo

Michel, pilot, Saigon

   Michelot, L., (Banque de l'Indo Chine) sub-manager, Saigon Michelsen, P. J., proprietor, "Hoyrup's Hotel," Chefoo

   Michelsen, L. P., (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy Micklejohn, R., Yokohama

Middleton, J., merchant, Yokohama

Middleton, J. W., (Mansfield & Co.) clerk, Singapore' Middleton, J. T., British vice-consul, Taku (abseut) Middleton, O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

Midon, Rev. F., provicar apostolic, Roman Catholic mission, Yokohama Mielenhausen, J. 'W., (E. Wennmobs) assistant, Shanghai

Mightom, G., foreman mechanic, Government 1ailway service, Yokohama Migueis, T. d'A., vice-president, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Milenowitz, G.. (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Hanoi

Miles, H. A., British consulate constabie, and Post-office agent, Hiogo Miles, R. A., proprietor, Colonial Dispensary, Singapore

Milbau, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Milian, J., assistant, "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

Milisch, T., (Simon, Evers & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Milisch, C., (G. Raynal & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Austria, Macao

Milla, V., restaurant keeper, Manila

Millar, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) supt. engineer, Singapore

Millar, A., plumber & gas fitter, Queen's road East

Millar, G., (Mitsu Bishi S S. Co.) correspondent, Yedo

Millat, Manuel, "La Catalanes" storekeeper, Manila

Miller, J. B., (Staehelin & Stahlknecht) clerk, Singapore

- Miller, J., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Miller, G. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant Miller, H., (MacKenzie & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

Miller, R. C., (Behre & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Miller, J. I., (Miller, White & Co.) bill broker, Shanghai Miller, G. W., stevedore, Yokohama

Miller, H. B, barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Miller, D. A., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow Miller, H. M., appraiser to Japanese Customs, Yokohama Miller, J., assistant steward, General Hospital, Yokohama Miller, Rev. E. R., missionary, Yokohama

   Miller, Rowley, (Miller, White & Co.) bill broker, Shangbai Miller, W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Miller, C., hat manufacturer, Iloilo

Millership, S., overman, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

   Millet, B., commander of Admiral's flagship Fleurus, Saigon Milley, W., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai Millot, E., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

-Mills, Miss, (Robinson & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Mills, A., Naval College, Yedo

Mills, N., gunner, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Mills, H., "Sailors' Home," Yokohama

Mills, Rev. C. R., missionary, Tung-chow-foo

Mills, W. J., (C. Thorel & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Mills, F. B., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama Milne, C., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler Milne, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Milne, J., Engineering School, Yedo

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Milsom, A., (Valmalle, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, Yokohama Milsom, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mingard, A., baker, Yokohama

Minjoot, T. J., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Minjoot, F., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Minjoot, W. J., (Crane Bros.) assistant, Singapore

Minjoot, J., (Maclaine, Fraser & Co.) clerk, Singapore ·

Miranda, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer's apprentice, Aberdeen Mirranda, C., (N. C. Herald office) compositor, Shanghai

Misselbrooke, T., gunner, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel

Mitchell, W. P., commission agent, Yokohama

Mitchell, F. W., Jr., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Saigon

Mitchell, A., (Curnow & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Mitchell, G., pilot, Taku

Mitchell, J. F., shipbuilder, Nagasaki

Mitchell, W. J., pilot, Foochow

Mitchil, G. W., missionary, Hankow

Mitstead, J. W., (Miɩsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Mitford, B. A., broker, and secretary to Chamber of Commerce, Foochow

Mittre, commissaire, Commissariat, Haiphong

Mittre, L. M. S., sub-commissioner, Naval department, Saigon

Moalle, N., (Sutton & Moalle) shipchandler, Amoy

Moberly, E. G., (Chartered Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Modesto, B., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Modesto, F., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mody, S. K., broker, Shanghai

Mody, H. N., auctioneer and broker, Graham street

Mody, P. C., broker, Shanghai

Moller, A. H., mariner, Bangkok

Muller, E., mariner, Bangkok

Moerike, G., (Botica de la Escolta) manufacturer of soda water, &c., Manila Moermann, J., (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mogra, R. S., merchant, Canton

Mogridge, R., engineer driver, Hongkong Fire Brigade

Mohlen, M. von der, (Kumpers & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Mohmed Ally, H. M., merchant, Gough street

Moisy, third officer, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

  Molchanoff, J. M., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow Molin, O., (Lohmann and Kuchmeister) assistant, Yokohama

Molina, A., proprietor, "Porvenier Filipino El," Manila

Molison, C. C., second officer steamer Arratoon Apear, Const

Möllendorff, O. von, acting interpreter, German consulate, Tientsin

  Molleda, E., (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Hocos Sur, Philippines Mollendorff, P. G., acting interpreter, German consulate, Shanghai Moller, O. M. R., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy Möller, E., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Möller, N., broker and general agent, Shanghai

Möller, H. A., (Möller & Meisner) shipchandler, Bangkok (absent)

Möller, J., (Möller & Meisner) shipchandler, Bangkok (absent)

Mollison, J. P., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Molloy, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung

Moloney, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Molotkoff, O. J., (l'okmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent)

Molt, C., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Monalite, 8. W., (G. Velozo) clerk, Cebu

Monbel, R. de, secretary, French Legation, Yedo

Digitized by

Google

141

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Monestoro, R., chief of Military Administration, Manila

Mongan, J., consul for Great Britain, Netherlands, & Aus.-Hungarian Monarchy, Ttain Honge, J. M. y., Captain General of Philippine Islands, Manila

Hongeoul, forester, Municipal department, Saigon

Monis, J., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore

Monro, J. D., (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Montagneux, P., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Monteiro, T. J. B., assistant, Macao Dispensary, Macao

Monteiro, J. X., commission agent, Shanghai

Montell, H. H., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Montgomery, P. H., Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang

Montgomery, H. J. B., assistant, paymaster & clerk to Vice-Admiral's secretary

Montgomery, R. E., lieutenant marines, H B.M. corvette Charybdis

Montgomery, J. P., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M., corvette Modeste

Montgomery, G. L., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Montigny, Remi de, merchant, Shanghai (al sent)

Montmorand, Vte. B. de, French Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Monts, Graf von, Capt. H.G.M. Vineta, & C'dore of the Ger. Squadron in China & Japan Monument, H., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Hoomeen, A., (E. Pubaney) manager, Lyndhurst terrace

Mooney, Capt. J., Shanghai

Mooney, C., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Mooney, J. K., pilot, Shanghai

Moonshee, S. D., broker, Queen's road

Hoore, J., commissary, Ordnance Store department

Moore, F., quartermaster Customs revenue steam launch Hwa-skan, Canton

Moore, J. H., lieutenant, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Hoore, A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Moore, D., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore

Moore, J. M., commission agent, Shanghai

Moore, M. G., (Russell & Co.) agent, and vice-consul for Sweden and Norway, Tientsin Moore, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Moore, E., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Moore, W. H., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) storekeeper, Peddar's wharf

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hongkong Hotel buildings

Moore, L., broker, Shanghai

Moore, Alonzo, (American Rice Mill) millwright, Bangkok

Moorehead, T., Maritime Custoins examiner, Taku

Moore-Lane, G. H., captain 28th Regiment

Moosa, J.. (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moosabhoy, A., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) manager, Cochrane street

Moosdeen, Alei, boarding-house keeper, Lower Lascar row

Moran, R., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Amoy

Morand, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Moreau, superintendent of public gardens, Saigon

Moreno, J. J., colonel of Estado Mayor, Manila

Morehouse, W. N., assistant Maritime Customs, Canton (absent)

Moral, I., rector, Seminario Conciliar de Jaro, Iloilo

Morel, E., bill and bulliou broker, and consul for Belgium, Shanghai

Moret, surgeon, steamer Antilope, Saigon

Morelos, A., (Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Morelos, N., (Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lorelos, C., (Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Horgan, H., chief officer, steamer Kinshan, Canton river.

Morf, H. C., merchant, Yokohama

Morgan, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Morgan, F. A., Maritine Customs assistant, Chinkiang Morgan, W. M., broker, Peddar's hill

Mori, A., Japanese Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Mori, J., (Chartered Mercantile Bink) clerk, Yokohama Morin, first officer, Direction of Interior, Saigon

Moritz, M., (Tabor & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Moritz, C.. (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Morley, W., draughtsman, Government railway service, Yokohama Morony, S. A., compositor, Daily Press office

Morris, S. J., broker, Manila

Morris, A., (A. De Ath & Co.) clerk, Hingo

Morris, A. G., (Morris & Ray) ship broker, Bank Buildings

Morris, B. J., Morris & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Morris, M., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Morris, J., district superintendent of telegraphs, Yokohama

Morris, Rev. A., missionary, Osaka

Morris, J., (Morris & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Morris, H. S., secretary, North China Insurance Company, Shanghai Morris, T., acting assistant engmeer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove Morrison, G. J., (Woosung Railway Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Morrison, Mrs., washing establishment, Yokohama

Morrison, A., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point Morrisou, J. 11., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Morrison, M., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore Morrison, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Amoy

   Morrison, J. K., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Queen's road Morriss, Henry, (Morriss & Fergusson) bill & bullion broker, Shanghai Morse, G. D., assistant, Sanitary dept., Municipal Council, Shanghai Morse, J. A., (American Clock Co.) assistant, Yokobama

Morse, H. B., Martime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Morse, W. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Hiego

Morstadt, E., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Morton, W., (Keelung Colliery) coiliery smith, Keelung

Mosely, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central Moses, M., (L. Moore) clerk, Shangbai

Moses, M. C., (Moses & Co.) Singapore

Moses, C., (Sarkies & Moses) merchant, Singapore Moses, A. C., (Sarkies & Moses) merchant, Singapore

Muses, N. C., (Sarkies & Moses) clerk, Singapore

Moses, A. E. (1). Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Moses, D. E., (D. Sassoon, Sons & C) clerk, Clefoo Moses, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & C›.) clerk, Queen's road

Moses, S. E., (E. D. Sissoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moses, 8. M., (D. Sa-soon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Moss, J. (Dodd & Co.) clerk, Tamsui

Moss, D., (Howard & Moss) merchant, West point

Moss, H., Yokohama

Moss, E. J., Yokohama

Moss, C. D., proprietor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Mossop, W. H., secretary and clerk to the Chief Justice

Mos yn, R. B., superintendent of reads & police, Municipal Council, Tientsin Motion, J., watchmaker, Singapore

Mottu, A., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) clerk, Yokohama

Moudan, E., steward, Shanghai Club, Shangbai

Mouflete, eletrician, telegraph service, Saigon

Mouillac, V. de, surgeon, Saigon

143

Digitized by

Google

144

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Moule, Rev. Geo. E., missionary, Hangchow

Moule, Rev. A. E., missionary, Hanychow

Moulls, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taku

Moulron, E., agent for Comptoir Belge, and Belgian vice-consul, Yokohama

Mounsey, A. K., secretary of British Legation, Yedo

Mourilyan, W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Moutrie, S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moutton, accountant, Municipal department, Saigon

Movellan, J., restaurant keeper, Manila

Mowat, R. A., deputy acting judge, Supreme court, Shanghai

Mowjee, S., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Mowll, R. A., M.D., surgeon, H.B.M. despatch vessel Vigilant Moxham, W. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao

Mova, F., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Moyers, W., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Moyle, P., Rubin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Mugabure, P. X., Roman Catholic missionary, Yedo

Muggeridge, J. S., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Mühlensteth, J. A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mübry, O., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Muir, J. A., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Muirhead, H., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore

Muirhead. Rev. W., missionary, Shanghai

Mulaton, contractor, Saigon

Mulholland, W., (Borneo Co.) manager, Singapore (absent)

Müller, L. P., (Müller & Fisher) carriage builder, Shanghai

Müller, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Müller, B. J., pilot, Shanghai

Muller, C. G., engineer, H.B.M.8. Audacious

Müller, V., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Müller, E., (De Bay, Gótte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Müller, O., (J. W. Müller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Müller, J. W., (J. W. Müller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Müller, G. F., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

  Müller, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) mert., & act. con. for Netherlands, Bangkok Müller, F., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Müller, A., shipchandler, Macao

Müller, H. C., Maritime Customs assistant tide surveyor, Foochow

Mullins, D., sergeant of police, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Mummery, G., lightkeeper, Turnabout lighthouse, Foochow

Muncherjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road

Munday, N., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's roał

Mundy, J., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Muna, D., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Munro, D. R., assistant," British Hotel," Queen's road west

Munro, S. W., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting accountant, Singapore

Muñoz, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Muñoz, Juan, proprietor, "Bazar Oriental," Manila

Munz, J., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Muraour, P., (L. Poitevin) assistant, Yokohama

Murphy, J., quartermaster, Revenue cruiser Ling-feng, Amoy

Murphy, D., chief engineer, steamer White Cloud, Hongkong and Macao

Murphy, M. W., proprietor, " Mariners' Home," Shanghai

Murray, Geo., captain, steam-tug Bunker Hill, Shanghai

  Murray, A., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) assistant, Singapore Murray, Rev. J., missionary, Che-nun-foo

Digitized by Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Murray, D., LL.D., professor, Imperial University, Yedo Murray, D., assist. engineer, H.B.M. gun- vessel Hart Murray, A. L., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing Murray, E. D., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, Yokoliama Murray, D. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton Murray, M. E., (Margesson & Co.) merchant, Macao

Murray, W. H., agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Peking

Mustard, R. W., (Mustard & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai (absent) Myburgh, A., barrister-at-law, Shanghai

Myers, J. C., U.S. Consul General and postal agent, Shanghai

Myers, C., dealer in exports, Tientsin

Myers, W. W., M.B., (Carmichael & Myers) medical practitioner, Chefoo

Nabor, F. W., master, U.S.S. Monococy

Nachtigal, Geo., butcher, Hiogo

Nachtrieb, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Nacken, Rev. J., missionary, Canton (absent)

Naladaroo, P. P., merchant, Canton

Nalla, C., civil doctor, Manila

Namazee, H. A., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) clerk, Gage street Nankivell, G., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Napier, F. J. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Nartus, J., port master, Saigon

Nash, G., (J. Hall) assistant, Yedo

Nathan, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Tientsin Nathan, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Chinkiang Nauce, J., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Naudin, J., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Naudin, V., lightkeeper, Turnabout lighthouse, Foochow

Navar, D., officer, gunboat Tejo, Macao

Nazer, H., lieutenant, Customs cruiser Shin-chi, Canton

Nazer, B. W., chief officer, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Nazer, J. S., (Inglis & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Neale, E. M., Yokohama

Neate, S. R., inspector of buildings, Surveyor-general's office

Neave, T., (Chartered Bank) act, sub-manager and accountant, Singapore

Neave, J., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Nebot, Rev. J., R. C. missionary, Takao

Needham, Hon. E. T., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Nefedieff, N. A., merchant, Tientsin

Nègre, A. J. R., (A. F. Nègre) clerk, Yokohama

Nègre, A. F., broker, Yokohama

Neimen, F., proprietor, hotel " Stadt Stralsund." Amoy

Nelson, R. A., (Hongkong and Shanghai B÷nk) clerk, Amoy

Nelson, R., staff surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Juno

  Nelson, H. H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Queen's road Nelson, Rev. R., missionary, Shanghai

  Nemchinoff, M. J., (Tokmakoff, Slieveløff & Co.) clerk, Foochow Nemchinoff, F. J., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Haukow Ness, G. P., barrister-at law, Yokohama

Nethersole H., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Neubronner, A. W., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Neubronner, J. L., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Singapore

Neuman, F., proprietor, "Hotel Hamburg," Singapore Neumann, T. (Siemssen & Co,) clerk, Shanghai Nevin, Rev. J. C., missionary, Canton

Digitized by

Google

145

146

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nevius, Rev. John L., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

Newbury, J., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin (absent) Newberry, W. T., (Malcolm, Willcox & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Newell, J., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Newell, G., (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Shanghai

Newitt, W. T., (E. E., Australasia & C. Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Saigon Newland, A. C., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Newman, H. O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Newman, Walter, (Newman & Co.) public tea inspector, Foochow Newman, W. H., British vice-consul, Bangkok

Newman, Rev. J., missionary, Yedo

Newman, E., proprietor and manager, "Chefoo Family hotel," Chefoo Newton, J., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Newton, A., manager, Hongkong and China Gas Company, Praya west Newton, C., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Newton, J. T., midshipman, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Newwitter, N. J., United States consul, Hiogo

Nibbs, C. W., engineer, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

  Nicaise, H., (Borneo Co.,) manager, & consul for Belgium & Siam, Queen's road Nichol, R., Shanghai

Nicholls, B., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Nicholson, J. F., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Nicholson, G., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Nicholson, C., (Shaw, Ripley & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Nickels, M. C., Shanghai

Nicolayson, N. O., steward in charge, General Hospital, Yokohama

Nicolier, A., stationery dealer, Saigon

Nicolson, A., second secretary, British Legation, Peking

Niedhardt, E., (Medical Hall) chemist, Queen's road

Nielsen, J. C., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) instrument maker, Shanghai

Nielsen, C. P., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Amoy

Nielsen, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton (absent)

Nielsen, C., (A. Coutris & Co.) assistant, Tientsin

Nightingale, Rev. A. W., missionary, Hankow

Nind, A. D., (J. Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Niobey, E., lawyer, Saigon

Nissen, A., pilot, Swatow

Nissen, Ferd., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Nissle, G., (Bebre & Co.) clerk, and acting consul for Germany, Saigon

Nistead, T., mariner, Bangkok

Nixon, C. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) sub-accountant, Singapore

Noble, A. K., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Noble, John, (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road

Noel, G. W., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Noetzli, G. H., deputy commissioner of Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Nogueira, V., (H.K.C. & M.S.B. Co.) wharfinger, Macao

Nölting, J., merchant and commission agent, Shanghai

Nölting, N. A., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Noodt, Oscar (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Nooroodin, B., (Abdoolaily Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Cochrane street Norden, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Norichen, C., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Norman, A., manager, Rising Sun office, Nagasaki

Noronha, A. J., (Č. L.. Thevenin) clerk, Queen's road

  Noronha, D., (Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington street Noronha, S., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington street

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Noronha, L., (Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington street North, John, (Yokohama Dispensary) chemist, Yokohama Norris, R. O., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Singapore Norrington, Ed., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Northey, H. A., (Westall, Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Northcote, G. S, clerk, Registrar General's office

Norton, C. F., lieutenant U.S.S. Alert

  Notley, W. H., agent for H. S. King & Co., London, Queen's road Nougues, lieutenant, steamer Surcouf, Siagon

Novion, A., commissioner of Customs, Hankow

Nowrojee, D., merchant and baker, and manager of Hongkong hotel, Queen's roa Noyes, Rev. H. V., missionary, Canton (absent)

Nully, W. de, baggage inspector, Japanese Imperial Customs, Yokohama

Nunes, A. A., (Johnston & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Nunes, L. F., clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Nunn, C. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen street

Nunn, Charles, constable, British consulate, Chinkiang

Nutcher, G. A., carpenter, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Nuthoo, C., (R. Alladinbhoy) clerk, Hollywood road

Nutter, Geo., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoihow Nye, Gideon, (Nye & Co.) merchant, Canton Nye, C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo Nysten, G., constable, German Legation, Peking

Oastler, J., superintendent of works, Public works department, Yokohama Obadaya, I. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Obadaya, E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

O'Brien, M. J., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

O'Brien, Geo., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily

O'Brien, R. A., M.D., medical practitioner, St. John's Place

O'Callaghan, Capt. C., private secretary and aide-de-camp to H.E. the Governor

Ocampo, V. de, (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Ochlers, H., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) assistant, Singapore

Odell, John, (Odell & Leyburn) merchant, Foochow

Oeltze, G., pilot, Foochow

Oestmann, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Ogden, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Ogden, J., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvie, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvie, T. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvy, J. L., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant and cashier, Shanghai

Ogle, R. G., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ogliastro, (Ogliastro & Blustein) Saigon

O'Hara, H., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ohlinger, Rev. Franklin, missionary, Foochow

Ohlmer, E., second class clerk, Maritime Customs, Peking

Ojeda, Emilio de, secretary, Spanish Legation, Yedo

Olañeta, J., (M. Perez) assistant, Manila

..

Olano, E. de, (Larrinaga & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Olarovsky, Alex. E., Russian consul, and acting consul for Italy, Nagasaki

Oldham, C. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Olivares, N., medical inspector to the Army department of Manila

Oliveira, A. M. de, interpreter, Spanish consulate, Shanghai

Oliveira, J., da, ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Oliveira, F. S., (N. Č. Herald office) printing manager, Shanghai

Oliveira, J. F. de, lieur.-quartermaster, Macao Battalion, Macao

Digitized by

Google

147

148

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Oliveira, A. M., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Oliver, Geo., merchant, Foochow

Oller, G. V. Y., Com. Gral. Corpo de Carabineros de Hacienda, Manila Ollia, D. D., (D. D. Ollin & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Taiwan Ollia, N. D., merchant, Amoy

Ollia, J. N., (N. D. Ollia) assistant, Amoy

Olmsted, F. H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Olona, A., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Olrich, G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Olsen, A., sergeant of police, Ningpo

Olsen, A., berthing officer, Harbour Master's office, Shanghai Olsen, M. P., mariner, Bangkok

Olson, J., stevedore, Hiogo

Olson, J., proprietor, "National Tavern," Queen's road central

Olyphant, T., (Olyphant & Co ) merchant, Shanghai

O'Malley, A. B., pilot, Newchwang (absent)

Omnes, coffee rooms, Haiphong

Onfroy, apothecary, Saigon

Onions, A., engineer, H.M.B. gun-vessel Mosquito

Oppal, J., (Bazar Filipino) clerk, Manila

Oppel, J., lithographer, Manila

Oppenheimer, I, Yokohama

Oppenheimer, M., Yokohama (absent)

Opsteltein, J. C., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Orchard, J., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Ord, J. W., (Keelung Colliery) colliery joiner, Keelung Orieux, pilot, Saigon

Orley, G., inspector of markets

.

Orme, P., (Jaidine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Ormélise, telegraphist, Saigon

Orosco, E. S., secretary, Sociedad de Fianzas, Manila

Orozco, Pedro, aforador, comision de acopios de tobaco, Iloilo

Orr, J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Orr, W. S., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Orroño, A. de, merchant, and agent for Saigon rice mill, Saigon

Orsted, A. S., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Woosung Station, Shanghai

Ortell, J., (Figera Brothers) clerk, Iloilo

Orth, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.} clerk, Yokohama

Ortiz, A., restaurant keeper, Manila

Ortiz, L., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Orton, captain, steamer Chow Phya, Bangkok

Ortuno, F., Spanish consul, Amoy

Osborn, P., foreign secretary, Judicial department, Yokohama

Osborne, J. H., (J. S. Baron) clerk, Shanghai

Osenbruggen, E., (Sieber Waser) assistant, Shanghai

Osgood, D. W., M.D., missionary, Foochow

Osmeña, P., (Osmeña, Kita & Co.) hosier, Cebu

Osmeña, V., (Osmeña, Rita & Co.) hosier, Cebu

Osmeña, T., (Osmeña, Rita & Co.) hosier, Cebu

Osmund, C., registration clerk, Registrar General's office

Osten. L. von., student interpreter, German Legation, Yedo Osterholm, L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Ostiani, Conte A. Fé d', Italian Minister, Plenipotentiary, Yedo Otadui, F. de O., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Mauila Ott, Rev. R., missionary, Basil missionary society, Chonglok Ott, T., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ottaway, E. F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo Otten, J., mariner, Bangkok

Ottomeier, A., (Mestern & Hülse) clerk, Canton Ottoson, J. W., (R. T. Rennie) clerk, Shangh i Oueda, C., interpreter, French consulate, Yokohama Overbeck, H., (Overbeck & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Owen, Rev. G., missionary, Peking

Owen, T., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Magpie Owston, A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Yedo

Oxenham, E. L., assistant, H.B.M. consulate, Newchwang

Oxley, E. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk. Queen's road Ozorio, F. A., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya central

Ozorio, E. C., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's road

Ozorio, C. J., (A. MacG. Heaton clerk, Praya

Ozorio, C. A., Junr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Paasch, C. W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pabalan, E., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Pacheco, A., lawyer, Macao

Pacheco, D. C., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, and vice-consul for Siam, Macao Padday, R., Danish consul, Singapore (absent)

Padel, H., clerk, French Post-office, Yo obama

Padua, captain, steamer Martaban, Bangkok

Paes, A. M., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Kowloon Paez, F., (Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Pagden, H., sailmaker, Yokohama

Page, R., Industrial section, Yedo

Page, O., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Page, W. F., traffic manager, Government railway service, Kobe

Paget, T. G., (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent)

Paglar, E., clerk, Import & Export office, Singapore

Painter, J. E., acting assist. surgeon, U.S. Naval Depôt, Nagasaki

Painter, Rev. G., missionary, Hangchow

Palamountain, B., manager of printing office, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Palgrave, W. G., British consul, Manila

Palladius, Archimandrite of Russian Greek Catholic mission, Peking

Pallanjee, Dorabjee, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) cleik, Singapore

Pallas, pilot, Saigon

Pallières, M. des, agent, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Pallies, V., aerated water manufacturer, Singapore

Palm, T. A., missionary, Niigata

Palm, J. L. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Palina, J. L., judge, Iloilo

Palmer, F. B., (A: Hearpe & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Palmer, H. H., (Harrison & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Palmer, H. B., (Remé Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Palmer, Rev. R. N., missionary, Shaohying, Ningpo

Palmer, C. H., captain, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Canton Pamplona, J. N., clerk, income tax office, Macao Pan, J. F. del, reporter, "El Diario de Manila"

Pan, J. F. del, merchant, Manila

Pan, E. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) merchant, Manila

Panadis, J., (Puig y Llagostera Hermanos) clerk, Manila

Pandorf, G., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Papps, Wm., wine and spirit importer, Shanghai

Parauchin, G. P., "Russian Hotel," assistant, Hakodate

Digitized by

Google

149

150

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pardon, W., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai Pardun, W., (Kniffler & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Parker, J., clerk, Magistracy

Parker, A., (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point Parker, Rev. G., miss onary, Chinkiang

Parker, C. E., (Heard & Co.) merchant (absent)

Parker, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Parker, Thos., (Hongkong Gas Company) clerk, West point Parkes, Rev. H, missionary, Canton'

Parkes, Sir Harry S., K.C.B., British Minister, Japan Parkhill, S., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Canton

Parlane, W., chief engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

Parr, R. B., (Tillson, Herrmann & Co.) merchant, Manila

Parsons, Rev. W. E., M A., professor of mathematies, Imperial University, Yedo Partridge, Rev. S. B., missionary, Swatow

Pascoal, J. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

  Pasedag, C. J., (Pasedag & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherl nds, Amoy Pass, S. C., accountant, Yokohama

Passmore, J., chief officer, Customs revenue cruiser Kua-hsing, Shanghai

Passno, K. S. B., interpreter & storekeeper, Import & Export office, Singapore Passos, J. M. dos, (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

Pastor, M., coffee house keeper, Manila

Paterson, J., (E. Herton) clerk, Hoihow

Paterson, R. J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

  Paterson, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Foochow Paterson, D., pilot, Amoy

Patriat. Rev. C. E., directeur du Sanitarium, Pokfoolum

Patron, B., (Amigos del Pais Printing office) regent, Manila

Patterson, A., surgeon H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Patterson, J. W., Maritime Customs acting boat officer, Swatow Patterson, A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo Patterson, F. G., tutor, Royal Palace, Bangkok

Paul, R. H., lieutenant and commander, H.B. M. gunboat Mosquito Paul, S., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Paul, E. B., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

Paul, R., shipchandler, Shanghai

Paul, F. J., compositor, Amoy Shipping Report office, Amoy

Paula, F. de, clerk, Administracao do Conselho, Macao

Paulsen, mariner, Bangkok

Paulsen, W., (Amoy Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Amoy

Paulsen, O. P. H., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pavi, telegraphist, Saigon

Paya, S., vice-president, San Juan College, Manila

Payne, R., fleet pay clerk, U.S.S. Tennessee

Payo, H. P., arzobispo metrapolitano, Gobierno Eclesiastico, Manila

Peacock, P., inspector, British Legation escort, Yedo

Pearce, W., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Pearce, J., superintendent of works, Public works department, Yokohama

Pearse, Rev. E., missionary, Nganking

  Pearson, W., agent for Reuter's Telegram Co., & sec., Chamber of Commerce, Shanghai Pearson, H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Pearson, G. C., Yokohama

Pearson, J. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Peck, H., captain's clerk, U.S.S. Tennessee

Pedder, W. H., British consul, & act. consul for Austro-Hungary, Amoy

Pedro, W., compositor, Amoy Shipping Report office, Amoy

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pedro, A. San, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Albay, Philippines Pejemsky, J. P., (Ponomareff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pelican, A., Russian vice-consul, Yokohama

  Pell, B., (Eastern Ext., Aust. and China Tele. Co.) general manager, Singapore Pellegrini, A., chancelier, French consulate, Mauila

Pelissier, V., timber merchant, Saigon

Peltzer, J., (Lohmann & Kuchmeister) tailor, &c., Yokohama

Pelu, Rev. A. C., R. C. missionary, Nagasaki "

  Pemberton, T., (Tug and Lighter Company) assistant, Shanghai Penati, J., professor of music, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Penavayre, L. E., judge, Saigon

  Pendered, J. C., captain, lighthouse tender Thabor, Yokohama Penfold, C. E., superintendent of police, Shanghai Penhallow, P., Agricultural Section, Yedo

Penn, H., Osaka

Penna, D., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

  Penny, C. P., assistant paymaster, H.B. M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel l'énot, J. B. E., assist. commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Penrose, J. H., Maritime Customs boat officer, Amoy

Peperill, G., Naval College, Yedo

Pépbau, commander, steamer Aspic, Saigon

Pequignot, M., French Livery Stables, Yokohama

Percebois, D., (Fajard & Co.) public silk inspector, Shanghai

Percival, W. S., clerk, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Percival, R. H., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Percival, W. H., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, J. L., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, A. P., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, J. F., (G. Smith & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, J. A., ensign, police force, Macao

Pereira, Rev. A. J. G., missionary, Macao

Pereira, A. F. M., Portuguese consul, Bangkok

Pereira, F. A., (MacKenzie & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Мисло

Pereira, A. M., Macao

Pereira, E. A., (Patent Slip and Dock Co.) assistant, Singapore Pereira, J. G., broker, Shanghai

Pereira, E. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Pereira, L. A J., (B. A. Pereira) clerk, Macao

Pereira, B. A., merchant, and chancelier, Belgian consulate, Macao

Pereira, J. P., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, A. L. G., (National Bank of India) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, V. S., lawyer, and first substitute, Judicial department, Macao

Pereira, J., Victoria Bakery, Wellington street

Pereira, H. A., (Carvalho & Co.) assist., & chancelier & interpreter, Portg. con., S'hai Pereira, F. G., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Pereira, R., (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Pereira, M., civil doctor, Manila

Pereira, B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, P., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Pereira, T. S., (Carvalho & Co.) compositor, Shanghai

Pereira, A. F., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Pereira, A. M., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Praya central Pereira, E., (Schellbass & Co) clerk, Prava Peres, B. A., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohamna Perez, J., telegraph official, Manila

Digitized by

Google

151

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Perez, J., coffee house keeper, Manila

Perez, M., (M. Perez Marqueti) clerk, Manila Perez, M., proprietor of saw mill, Manila

Perkins, G., corporal, river police, Shanghai

Perkins, Dr. H. M., dentist, Yokohama

Perkins, Jos. A., godown keeper, S.S.N. Co.'s Kin-wing-sing godowns, Shanghai Permewan, R. T., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Perpetua, A. M., (J. M. Guedes, Junr.) assistant, Queen's road

Perpetuo, E., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Perreaux, Rev. R. N., French missionary, Jutbia, Siam

  Perregaux, F., aerated water works, Yokohama Perrichon, ('errichon & Band) contractor, Saigon Perrin, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Saigon

Perrin, E., haircutter, Yokohama

Perrin, commander, gunboat Sgaie, Saigon

Perry, J., Engineering school, Yedo

Perry, I. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Perry, M. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pesquier, apothecary, Saigon

Pestana, J. C., clerk, Marine department, Singapore

Pestonjee, R., broker, Shanghai

Pestonjee, J., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohoma

Petch, A. W. O., navigating midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Petel, A., Senior, sugar estate owuer, Porac Pampanga, Philippines

Petel, A., Junior, sugar estate owner, Porac-Pampanga, Philippines

Petel, G. van P., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) mert. & con. for Netherlands, Manila (absent) Peter, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) telegraphist Singapore

Peters, R. L., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Peters, J., pilot, Shanghai

Peters, R. H.. captain, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama

Peters, F., assistant, Sanitary dept., Municipal Council, Shanghai

Peters, H., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Peters, G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Petersen, A. C., (Tonjong Pagar Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Singapore

Petersen, N. C. R., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Petersen, E. B., (t. Northern Telegraph Co.) electrician, Gutzluff station, Shanghai

Petersen, J. M., pilot, lugger Teazer, Ningpo

Petersen, P. W., constable, British consulate, Tamsui

Petersen, O. J. V., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Petersen, H. A., (Petersen & Co.) merchant & com, agent, & con. for Denmark, Amoy Petersen, C., lightkeeper, Middle Dog lighthouse, Foochow

Peterson, J., sergeant, police force, Hingo

Peterson, C. F. W., proprietor, "German Tavern," Queen's road central

Peterson, W., shipping master, German consulate, Praya central

Pethick, W. N., U.S. vice-consul and interpreter, Tientsin

Petit, C., French missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam

Petitjean, Mgr. B. T., Catholic Bishop of Japan, Yokobama Petrocochino, P. E., broker, Yokohama

Pettersen, G., mariner, Bangkok

Pettier, Rev. A. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama

Pezuela, M. de la, commandant genéral del apostadero, Manila

Pfaff, R., (H. Müller & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Pfaff, L., (H. Müller & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

Phelips, J., lieutenant, H.R.M. gun-vessel Midge Philastre, inspector of native affairs, Saigon Philipesk, Mme., tavern keeper, Saigon

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Philipsen, P, (H. Kiær & Co.) clerk, Club Chambers Phillips, S. W., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Phillips, J., gunner, Revenue cruiser Ling Feng, Amoy Phillips, R., (Malcolm, Willcox & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Phillips, Geo, interpreter, British consulate, Post-office agent, Arroy Phillips, T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Phipps, W. T., (E. Holdsworth) clerk, Shanghai

Phipps, A. L., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) merchant, Foochow Phipps, H. G., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) merchant, Foochow Phoenix, Richd., marshal, United States consulate, Shanghai Piaget, E., watchmaker, Manila

Piatkoff, M., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) merchant, Foochow Piazzoli, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street Picard, commander, gunboat Aspic, Haiphong

Pichon, L., M.D., (Galle & Pichon) medical practitioner, Shanghai

Pickering, H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Pickford, C. R. B., (Pickford & Co.) merchant, & consular agent for Italy, Cebu

Piepmayer, L. W., nidshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Piercy, Rev. G., missionary, Canton

Pierre, J. B., director of botanical gardens, Saigon

Pierson. Rev. I., missionary, Pau-ting-foo, Peking (absent)

Piesdorff. A. L., pilot, Swatow

Pignat, overseer of telegraphs, Saigon

Pignatel, V., (Pignatol & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki

Pignatel, C., (Pignatel & Co.) storekeeper, Nagisaki

Pignatel, J., hotel-keeper, Chefoo

Pignoni, surgeon, Saigon

Pike, J., pilot, Shanghai

Piko, F. O., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Pike, C. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Newchwang

Pike, O. O., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila'

Pila, U., merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Pilcher, Rev. L. W., missionary, Peking

Pillaut, A., (Oriental Hotel) cook, Wellington street

Pillow, F., carpenter, Yokohama

Pim, T., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Foochow

Pina, M., civil doctor, Manila

Pinckvoss, J. H., (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pineau, E., (Pequignot & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Pineda, C., solicitor, Iloilo

Pion, J. F., manager, Japan Herald office, Yokohama

Pinna, F. F., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington street

Pinna, J. de, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Pinto, Rev. J. F., missionary, Macao (absent)

Pinto, R., organist, Roman Catholic Church

Pintze, sub-lieutenant, military force, Hanoi

Pioche, pilot, Sigon (absent)

Piper, R., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok Piper, Rev. J., missionary, Yedo

Pipon, J. P., licutenant, H.B.M. corvette Modeste,

Piquet, J., director of the Interior, Saigon

Piquet, E., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Pirkis, A. E., accountant, British Legation, Peking

Pirretas, W., (Puig y Llagostera Hermanos) clerk, Manila Piry, P., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow (absent) Piry, T., acting professor of French, Peking

Digitized by

Google

133

154

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pistorius, P. E., (Netherlands Trading Society) agent, Singapore

Pitkin, Jno., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Pitkin, Jos., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Pitman, G. D., captain, (absent)

Piton, Rev. C. P., missionary, Basil mission, Lilong

Pitter, V. de P. S., member of the Municipal Council, Macao

Pitts, W., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Place, J. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Place, T., Junr., Shanghai

Place, L. de S., (Syme & Co.) clerk, Singapore.

Placé, F., compositor, Japan Mail office, Yokohama Placé, A. M., sorter, Post-office

Placé, C. de S., writer, procurador's department, Macao

Placé, F. L., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's road Plan, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) Singapore Plate, F., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) agent, Hiogo

Platen, C., M.D., German Hospital, Amoy

Platt, A. R., Maritime Customs medical officer, Chinkiang

Platt, W., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Playfair, G. M., assistant, British consulate, Takao

Plénet, J. M., second commissioner, Naval department, Saigon (absen1)

Plichon, J., consul for France and Portugal, Foochow

Plitt, C., chemist & druggist, Manila

Plumb, Rev. Natban J., missionary, Foochow

Plummer, A., (G. Domoney & Co.) butcher, &c., Yokohama

Plunkett, J., pilot, Newchwang

Ponte, W., (Thompson & Hind) assistant, Queen's road

Poate, W. H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Pocock, T. G., chief officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Poesnecker, L. (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Poggio, M. de, attaché, Russian Legation, Peking

Pobl, J., (Pohl Freres & Co.) Yokohama

Pohl, H., (Pohl Freres & Co.) Yokohama

Pohl, S., (Pohl Freres & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Poignand, J. J., procureur-general, Administration of Justice, Saigon Poignand, W., assistant, Shanghai Associated Wharves, Shanghai

Poinand, deputy attorney.general, Saigon

Poirier, Rev. J. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Poirot, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer Surcouf, Saigon

Poisson, C., (C. Poisson & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Poitevin, L., confectioner, Yokohama

Poland, J. A., captain, H.B M. corvette Juno

Polder, L. van de, foreign secretary and interpreter, judicial department, Yokohama Pole, Wm., F.R.S., consulting engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama

Poletti, P., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Polglass, J., (Liddelow and Martin) assistant, Singapore

  Poli, G. D., (A. Kassburg & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Polishwalla, M. B., broker, Lyndhurst terrace

Polite, Geo., merchant, Shanghai

Pollard, C. J., "Seiyoken Hotel," Yedo

Pollard, F. L., (Strachan & Thomas) clerk, Yokohama

Pollock, T., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Pollock, A. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pollock, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow Pomeroy, S. W., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya Pond, J. A., accountant, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

135

Ponomareff, P. A., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) mer. & act. vice-con. for Russia, H'kow

Ponsford, W. B., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Pool, F. W., Rabin Gold mines, Bangkok

Poons, C., clerk, British consulate, Manila

Popoff, P. A., (A. A. Belogolovy) clerk, Tientsin

Popoff, P., interpreter, Russian Legation, Peking

Popp, E., (Van Oordt & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Porter, J., assistant, Statistical department, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Porter, Rev. H. D., M.D., missionary, Tientsin

Porter, A. P., merchant, Hakodate

Portes, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Porteous, H. L.., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Leite, Manila

Posch, W., (China and Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Posnett, constable, British Legation, Peking

Posselt, lieutenant, H.G.M. gunboat Nautilus

Pot, J. J. van der, (Netherlands Trading Society) acting chief agent, Yokohama Potteaux, French interpreter, Saigon

Potter, W. F., resident engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama Pouey, H. du, agent, Messageries Maritimes, Praya central

Poulain, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer Indre, Saigon

Poulopoolo, G., coffee house keeper, Saigon

Poulsen, E., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Buid's lane

Poulsen, C. H. O., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Poulter, P. E, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Poupon, director, Courier de Saigon office, Saigon

Pourquier, telegraphist, Saigon

Pouyer, lieutenant, steamer Duchaffant, Saigon

Povanaries, J, compositor, Commercial Press office, Singapore

Powell, W. (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shangh i

Powell, H. T., (Powell & Co.) auctioneer, Singapore

Powell, C. S., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Powell, G. O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Power, E. S. M., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Power, Wm., clerk of works, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai

Powers, R. H. (A. Kassburg & Co.) storekeeper, and marshal U.S. consulate, Nagasaki

Powrie, James, (MacKenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Powse, H. A., (Whitfield & Dowson) assistant, Yokohama

Powys, E., (Hall & Holtz.) a-sistant, Yokohama

Poynter, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hoihow

Pozdieff, A. N., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Prat, Don E. de, secretary of Spanish Legation, Peking

Prater, C. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Pratt, B. H., (Pratt, Bird & Co.) draper, Yokohama

Preciados, T., (J. J. Bischoff & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Prehn, Luis O., (Prehn & Co.) merchant, Manila

Prengrueber, telegraphi-t, Saigon

Prémont, M., (V. Roque) clerk, Saigon

Prentice, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant Shanghai

Prestage, Ward, clerk of works, Surveyor-general's office

Preston, T., manager and sub-editor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Preston, Rev. C. F., missionary, Canton

Pretyman, C. H. S., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Price, B. J., (H. Consterdine) assistant, Chefoo

Price, John M., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., Surveyor-general

Price, C. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Price, Alex., bill broker, and secretary of Chamber of Commerce & H'kow Club, H'kow

Digitized by

Google

156

FOREIGN KESIDENTS.

Prichard, A. T., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Prieto, L., (S. Baer, Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Primrose, J. A., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Primrose, W. M., broker, Shanghai

Prior, J. O., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Pritt witz und Gaffron, von, lieutenant H.G.M.S. Luise Pritzsche, Rev. C., missionary, Long-heu

Private, cashier, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Prockter, pilot, Saigon

Prodhomme, Rev. C. J. B., French missionary, Juthia, Siam Prothero, R. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Magpie

Provand, A., (A. Provand & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Prowse, F., storekeeper, Government telegraph service, Yokohama Pubaney, E., merchant, Gage street

Puertas, F. Piaz Y., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila Pugh, F., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Yokohaina

Pugh, W., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Pugnet, E., professor, Saigon seminary, Saigon

Pullmann, A., proprietor, " Adelphi Hotel," Singapore Puissilieux, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Pulsipher. C. H., pilot, Newchwang

Pusey, E. B., cominander, H.B.M. "gun-vessel Thistle Punchard, J., captain, steamer Yesso, Coust

Purcell, P. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Purcell, T. A., principal medical officer, Government railway service, Yedo Purdon, John G., merchant, Shanghai

Purves, C. K., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Purvis, J. M., broker, Singapore

Pustau, W. von, (Wm., Pustan & Co.) merchant, Pottinger street

Pustau, T. von., (Wm. Pustan & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pustau, W. von, Junr., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Puthon, M., (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Pye, Edmund, (Elles & Co.) merchant, and vice consul for France, Amoy Pye, R. H., (Elles & Co,) merchant, Amoy

Pynn, J. H., sorter, Post-office

Pynn, J. H., foreman of shipwrights, II. M., Naval Yark

Queely, A. C., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler

Quentric, Rev., French missionary, Chant'aboon, Siam

Quennec, commander, steamer Indre, Saigon

Queri, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer and commission agent, Manila Quezada, I., secretary, Jockey Club, Manila

Quick, W. H., Naval College, Yedo

Quimby, Rev. J. R., missionary, Osaka

Quini, E. G., administrator, Revenue department, Manila

Quinn, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Quinn, J. J., assistant British consulate, Hiogo

Quinton, A. W., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Quioga, J. M, (Malcampo & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Rabardelle, Rev. A. P., French missionary, Ban-nok-kuak, Siam Race, Rev. J. R., missionary, Hankow

Rädecker, R., (Rädecker & Co.) merchant, Wyndham street Rademacker, captain, steamer Bangkok, Bangkok

Rademaker, P., mariner, Bangkok

Bae, W., Maritime Customs assistant surveyor, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

·

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rie, W., (Medical Hall) assistant, Hiogo

Raffin, W., inspector of telegraphs, Yokohama

Rago, A. de, clerk, British Shipping Registry office, Shanghai

Rago, J. de, billiard table repairer, Shanghai

Raguit, Rev. A., R. C. missionary, Newchwang

Raimondi, Right Rev. T. J., D.D., Vicar Apostolic, Roman Catholic bishop Rama, Y. de la, doctor, Iloilo

Ramasse, A., Maritimne Customs tidewaiter. Shanghai

Ramée, P. A., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Ramirez, J. M. y., Civil Governor, Manila

Ramirez, M., inspector general of public works, Manila

Ramirez, M., (Ramirez & Girandier) printer, Manila Ramirez, J. F., "La Puerta del Sol," Manila Ramos, G., (M. Perez) assistant, Manila

   Rampant, supt. of Public Works department, Saigon Ramsay, T., (Ed. Herton) clerk, Swatow

Ramsay, G., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo Ramsey, W. B., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Ranches, D. des, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon Randall, T., pilot, Foochow

Randell, H. L. principal medical officer, ingapore

Randle, Rev. H., missionary, Nganking

Ranfaine, Rev. J. B., French missionary, Chant'aboon, Sium

Rangan, W., Yokohama

Rangel, J, Portuguese master, Victoria boys' school, Hollywood road

Rangel, L., compositor, Independant de Saigon office, Saigon

   Rangel, A., accountant and distributor, Judicial department, Macao Rangel, S. J., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Rankin, W. J., M.D., surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital

Raoul, apothecary, Saigon

Rapalje, Rev. D., missionary, Amoy (absent)

Raphael, R. S., merchant, Shanghai

Rapp, F., (F. Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's road

Rasch, C., (Stucken, Rasch and Ruyter) merchant, Hiogo

Rashleigh, G. V., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Rasmussen, N. C., foreman in chanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Raspe, M., (Kwffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Rastrick, H., fourth engineer, steamer Arratoon Apear, Coast

Rathbone, W., (G. Falconer & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Raud, A., (J. Raud & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Rud, J., (J. Raud & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Raven, E. A., (Sunder & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ravetta, F., storekeeper, Osaka

Rawnsley, A. E., sub-lientenant, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Ray, E C., (Morris & Ray) shipbroker, Bank buildings

Ray, W. H., secretary, China Traders' Insurance Co., Queen's road

Rayot, E., (Speidel & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Raymond, telegraphist, Shigon

Raynal, G., merchant, Stanley street

Rayson, F., (Lidelow & Martin) as-istant, Singapore

157

Read, W. H. M, (A. L. Johnston & Co.) merchant, & con, gen, for Netherlands, S'pore Read, R. B. B., (A. L. Johnston & Co.) mert., and consul for Swed in & Norway, Singapore Reamy, L. L,, master U.S.S. Monocacy

Reardon, J. H., assistant, "Marine Home," Shanghai

Rech, M., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Reddelen, G., (Kniffler & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

158

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Reddelien, A., (A. R ddelien & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Reddie, J., Shanghai

Reddie, A. C., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Re Idie, J. R, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Reding, J. E. vice-consul for Russia, Shanghai

Reed, J., cable jointer, steamer Edinburgh, Singapore Reeds, A. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Recks, C., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Rees, E. A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Rees, H., (Shanghai Medicall Hall) assistant, Shanghai

Rees, C. A., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai

Reeve, R., steward, Sailors' Home, Shanghai

Reeves, W., mariner, Bangkok

Reeves, W. M., (Westall, Galton & Co.) public tea inspector, Foochow Reeves, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Regidor, R., telegraph official, Manila

Rego, A. de, ensign, Police force, Macao

Reli, A., mining engineer, Sado Island

Rehders, E., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reiche, von, captain lieutenant, commanding H.G.M. gunboat Cyclop Reichenbach, von, captain lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Venita

Reid, J., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiego

Reid, A. G., M.D., medical practitioner, Hankow

Reid, David, (Reid, Evans & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Reid, F., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reid, J. P., (Strachan and Thomas) clerk, Yokohama

Reid, E. J., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Yokohama Reiff, R., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Reik, H., second engineer, Revenue cruiser Leng Feng, Amoy Reilley, F. E., manager, "Central Hotel," Shanghai Reimers, Otto, (P. Heinemann & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Reimers, O., (Reimers, Baehr & Co.) Hiogo Reimers, C. F., acccountant, Yokohama

Reina, F. S., proprietor, "Reina's Hotel," Bangkok

Reis, S. de, clerk, Marine departinent, Singapore

Reis, A., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) manager, Shanghai

Reis, J. S. da Silva, lieut. commanding Taipa Fort, Macao

Relph, Henry, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Remedios, S. A. dos, assistant, "Canton Hotel," Canton

Remedios, I. A. dos, (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point Remedios, R., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, F., (W. H. Brereton) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, J. dos, (Inglis & Co.) assistant, Spring Gardens

Remedios, Louis, secretary, Clero Catedral, Manila

Remedios, F. A., (Eastern Extension, Australasia, & China Tele. Co.) clerk, Burd's lane Remedios, A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street

Remedios, E. A., (Eastern Extension, Australasia, & China Tele. Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Remedios, G. M. dos, (E. Fischer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Remedios, J. C. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street

Remedios, V. dos, (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's road

Remedios, J. J. dos, merchant, Gough street

Remedios, Alex. A. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street

Remedios, José A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) merchant, Gough street

Remedios, A. F. dos, (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Macao

Remedios, A. H. dos, member of the Municipal Council, Macao (absent)

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Remedios, F. J. dos, (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street Remedios, . dos, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf Remedios, G. dos, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Remedios, J. M. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street Remedios, S. B., (Knoop & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Remedios, S. dos, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Remedios, A. G. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street Remedios, J. H, dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) merchant, Gough street

Remedios, A. A. dos, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya Remedios, D. A. dos, (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley street Remedios, C. C. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street Remedios, S. A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Remey, E. W., lieutenant, U.S.S. Tennessee

Remiannikoff, T. J., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co,) clerk, Kiukiang

Remusat, M., professor of music, Shangbai

Renault, Rev. A., R. C. missionary, Nagasaki

Rennell, E., (Coare, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton

Bennell, T. B., harbour master and tide-surveyor, Pagola Anchorage, Foochow

Rennie, T., M.D., medical practitioner, Takao

Rennie, J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) naval constructor, Shanghai

Rens, C. F., watchmaker, Bangkok

Renwick, W., M.D., physician & surgeon, Nagasaki

Retz, F., watch and clockmaker, jeweller, &c., Yokohama

Reuben, D. I., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Reuchlin, G., coffee house keeper, Sigon

Requesens, Y. de, doctor, Iloilo

Béthoret, surgeon, Saigon

Reusch, Rev. C. G., missionary, Basil Missionary Society, Lilong Reuss, Prince Heinrich XXVI., Sub-Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Fineta Reutens, F. G., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Singapore

Reutens, P. A., (Maclaine, Fraser & Co.) clerk, Singapore Reuter, E. L., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street Reuter, H., (Langfieldt and Meyers) assistant, Yokohama Révilliod, J., chief secretary, Municipal Council, Saigon Reyes, I., coffee house keeper, Manila

Reyes, F., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila Reyes, B., (Reyes & Vaño) merchant, Cebu Reyes, J. N. C., carriage builder, Manila

Reyes, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Reyes, J., (Reyes & Co.) assistant, Manila Reymann, Oscar, chemist, Manila

Reymond, B., "Hotel de Colonies," Hiogo

Reymond, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Reyna, J., foundry, Iloilo

Reynell, H. E., Imperial Government school, Osaka

Reynaud, N., druggist, Saigon

Reynaud, J., manager, "Grand Hotel," Yokohama

169

Reynders, C. W., (Van Oordt & Co.) clerk, & chancellor of N'lands consulate, Yhama

Reynell, H., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Kobe

Reynell, S., Assistant, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai

Reynold, W., Rear Admiral, U.S. Naval Squadron

Reynolds, T. J., broker, Manila

Reynolds, F. A., auctioneer and broker, Shanghai

Reynolds, W. H., mariner, Bangkok

Rhein, J. von, sergeant of police, Ningpo

Rhein, H. H. G., usber, Netherlands Con. Court for China, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

160

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rhein, J., secretary interpreter, Netherlands Legation, Peking Rhein, G., Shanghai

Rheinart, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Rbiel, butcher. Saigon

Rhode, C., merchant, Yokohama

Rhodes, Percival, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co. clerk, Praya central Riach, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai-

Ribeiro, R. V., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington street

Ribeiro, A. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Ribeiro, A. V., writer, Junta do Lançamento de Decimas, &c., Macao

Ribeiro, M., (E. & H. Hinnekindt) clerk, and act, consul for Portugual, Singapore Ribeiro, J., chief officer & purser, steamer Spark, Canton & Macao

Ribeiro, G., (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant, Manila

Ribeiro, A. A. V., foreman, Daily Press office

Ribeiro, F. V., chief clerk, income tax office, Macao

Ribeiro, F. C. C., clerk, Government railway service, Yokohama

Ribeiro, J. A., (N. C. Herald office,) compositor, Shanghai

Ribeiro, F. V., clerk, Auditor-general's office

Ribeiro, A. F, (Borneo Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Ribeiro, A. V., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) cierk, Queen's road central

Ribiero, compositor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Ric, E. M Otal y, third secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Rice, G. E., marshal, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama

Rice, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rice, E. W., commission agent, Shanghai

Rich, J. C., heutenant, U.S.S. Alert

Rich, F. St. G., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Richard, Rev. T., missionary, Chefoo

Richards, J.. (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Richards, W. T., paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Richards, W., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Richards, G. C., pilot, Newchwang

Richardson, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Swatow

Richelieu, A. de, Siamese navy, Bangkok

Richmond, T. G., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Richten, A., proprietor, "Falck Hotel," Bangkok

Richter, A., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Richter, R., commission merchant, Hiogo

Rickard, G. P., chief clerk, H.M. Naval Yard

T

Rickerby, C., (Japan Paper Making Co.) general manager, Hiogo Rickett, C. B., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Rickett, J., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Ricketts, W., gunner, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant

Ricon, W., accountant, opium & spirit farm, Saigon

Riddle, C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) freight clerk, Nagasaki

Rider, H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ridgeway, A. B., assistant paymaster, Commissariat

Ridley, J. (Keelung Colliery) master engine wright, Keelung

Riechmann, J. J., (A. Markwald & Co.) mer, & act. Austro-Hungarian consul, B'kok Riedtmann, F. G., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Riemer, paymaster, H.G,M.S. Hertha

Riensecker, R., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Rieutord, assistant, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Rigbye, R. B., assist. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Riley, W.. foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Ringer, E. S., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ringer, B. S., medical practioner for Tamsui and Keelung Ringer, J. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Ringer, F.. (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Rios, M. R. de los, Colonial treasurer, Manila

Ripall, lieutenant, gunboat Aspic, Haiphong

Rippol, nav. sub.-lieutenant, steamer A-pic, Saigon

Ripoll, F. de P., sub-director of the Exchequer department, Manila Ritchie, Rev. Hugb, missionary, Takaɔ (absent)

Ritter, G., constable, German Legation, Peking

Rivault, E., contractor, Saigon

Rivera, L., chief of the Infantry Cadets' school, Manila

Rivières, G. des, registrar of lands, Saigon

Rivers, W., inspector of police, Eastern station

Rivington, Chas., broker, Shanghai

Rizzi, J. M., Catholic missionary, Taichow, Ningpo

Roa, A., (A. Roa & Son) merchant, Cebu

Roa, F., (A. Roa & Sou) merchant, Cebu

Roach, J., pay clerk, U.S S. Monocacy

Robarts, J. A. T., linguist, Procurador's department, Macao

Robb, D., (Buyers & Robb) shipwright, Singapore

161

Robb, D., R.N., acting inspector of machinery in charge of factory, H.M. Naval Yard Robert, French interpreter, Saigon

Roberts, W., (Amateur Dramatic Club) theatre keeper, Shanghai

Roberts, I., second engineer, steamer Thales, Const

Roberts, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Roberts, Rev. J. S., missionary, Shanghai

Roberts, W. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Roberts, A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton

Roberts, J. P., Shanghai

Roberts, H. M., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Roberts, H, fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Robertson, R., construction foreman, Gov. telegraph service, Yokohama. Robertson, E. J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Robertson, J. H., M.D., Singapore Dispensary, Singapore

Robertson, A. L., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hunkow

Robertson, T., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Robertson, H. G., (Robertson & Co.) commission merchant, Foochow

Robertson, J., (Oriental Bank) agent, Yokohama

Bobertson, Wm., (Boyd & Co.) engine r, Yokohama

Robertson, Sir Brooke, C.B., Brit. consul, & act. consul for Austria & Hungary, Canton

Robertson, Russell, consul for Great Britain and Austro-Hungary, Yokohama

Robertson, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Robertson, A., (Boyd & Co.) nssistant, Nagasaki

Robeson, W., chief founder, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Robinson, J., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shangbai

Robinson, E. R. N., secretary to Commodore

Robinson, John, bill and share broker, Morrison hill

Robinson, A., solicitor, Shanghai

Robinson, W. J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Foochow

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector. Shanghai

Robison, Richard D., (Wilkiu & Robison) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Robledo, J. G., administrator general, Post office, Manila

Robles, Z., medico veterinario, Iloilo

Rocha, Capt. J. F. da, acting major, Macao Battalion, Macao

Rocha, C. V. da, ('olonial treasurer, Macao

Rocha, A., marine surveyor, Manila

Digitized by Google

162

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rocha, Y., (Y. Rocha & Co.) merchant, Manila

Rocha, F. de P. M. da, first clerk, income tax office, Macao Rocha, J. G. da, accountant, Post-office

Rocha, V. C., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Rocha, A. A. da, purser, steamer Kinshan, Canton river

Roche, G. La, clerk, Governor's office, Saigon

Roché, professor, boys' public school, Saigon

Roché, inspector of public roads, Saigon

Rochechouart, Comte de, first secretary of French Legation, Peking (absent)

Rocher, E., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Rocher, L., second class clerk, Maritime Customs, Peking

Rodatz, G. C. F., secretary to the Club Germania

Roderick, J., Yokohama

Rodewald, J. F., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Rodrigues, R. F., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, C., (Staehlin and Stahlkencht) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, B. V., assistant, Cosmopolitan Press office, Nagasaki

Rodrigues, B S., warden, Water Police station, Macao

Rodrigues, Rev. V. V., missionary, Macao

Rodrigues, J. H., opium farmer's inspector, & house agen:, Bridges street Rodrigues, C., (G. Þ. Ness) clerk, Yokohama

Rodrigues, L. F., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, J. M., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rodrigues, L. S., assistant, Mission Press office, Singapore

Rodrigues, R. S., constable, United States & German cousulates, Foochow

Rodrigues, J., clerk, income tax office, Macao

Rodrigues, T., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Rodrigues, J. S., first clerk, Stamp Revenue office

Rodrigues, A. J., sorter, Post-office

Roen-ch, G., (Chartered Bank of India) clerk Manila

Roehr, Victor, (Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Roensch, A., bat maker, Iloilo

Roesser, P. A, Osaka

Roger, telegraphist, Saigon

Rogers, Ed., (China and Japan Trading Co.) local agent, Nagasaki Rogers, G. O., surgeon dentist, Arbuthnot road

Rogers, F. R., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf Rogers, J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rogerson, J. M., (Gas Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rogge, G., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Roggers, G., tax collector, Municipal Council offices, Shanghai Rohr, V., secretary, Club Germania, Yokohama

Rohl, G., (Shanghai Associated Wharves,) accountant, Shanghai Rohl, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Roland, chief commissioner, Marine Survey office, Sui on

Romanet, E., precepteur, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Romano, A. G., Portuguese acting consul general, Gough street

Ronan, M., surgeon, H.B.M corvette Juno

  Ronnenkamp, W. H., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) instrument maker, Amoy Roos, J., lightkeeper, Middle Dog lighthouse, Foochow

Ropers, harbour-master, Saigon

Ropert, attorney-general, Saigon

Röpke, Mrs., hotel keeper, Yokohama

Roque, H., (V. Boque) manager, Saigon

Roque, V., merchant, Saigon

Roquette, G. de, second secretary of French Legation, Peking

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Roretz, A. von., M.D., physician, Yokohama

Rosado, T. G., director of works, Hope & Charity coal mines, Cebu Rose, C., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Rose, W. H., (Tanjong Pugar Dock Co.) warehouseman, Singapore Rose, Mixs J. M., (Rose & Co.) assistan', Queen's road

Rose, P., (Siemssen & Co) clerk, Queen's road

Rose, E., (Riley, 1rgreaves & Co) assistant, Singapore Rose, G. W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) clerk, Yedo

Ruse, E., proprietor, "Oriental Hotel," Wellington street Rose, Mrs., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Queen's road (abser:) Rose, T., blacksmith, Yokohaına

Rose, T. I., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Rose, E. N., (Boyd & Co.) agent for Takao and Taiwanfoo Rose, Miss, (Rose & Co.) milliner, Queen's road

Rosen, Baron R., secretary Rus-iau Legation, Yedo

Rosenbaum, S., Maritime Casto 8 tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Rosenbaum, J., auctioneer, Shanghai

Rosenstand, A., reporter, Japan Herald office, Yokotana

Ross, R., (Gas Co.) engineer, Hiogo

Hoss, J., Bangkok

Ross, J. D., Junr., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Ross, K. McK., (JardiLe, Matheson & Co.) eierk, Queen's road central

Ross, J., gunner, Costons cruiser Peng-chan- ai, Canton

Ross, D. M., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Ross, Jno., second engine r, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama Ross, S., boatswain, II.B. M.S. Audacious

Ross, Rev. John, missionary, Newchwang

Iloss, W., (G. Falconer & C) assistant, Qu-en's road

Res, H. C., land surveyor, Bangkok

Ross, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Rosse, J. R., pay clerk U.S S. Kearsarge

Rosseau, O., (V. Roque) purser, Saigon

Rossich, A., toll collector, bridge of boats, Niugpo

Rost, M., (C. Gerard & Co.) assistant, Amoy

Rost, W., (Curlowitz & Co.) merchant, Canton

Rothdanscher, F. (Sartor, is and Moerike) assistant, Vigan, Manila Rothmund, F., (Yokobuma furniture depôt) proprietor, Yokohama Rothwell, T., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Rothwell, A. W., (Olyphan' & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Rōtschke, C. A., (H. J. An-trews & Co.) merchant, M. iila

Rotz, Rev M. de, Roman Cothohe missionary, Nagasaki

Kouet, (Mess geris Maritimes) storekeeper Sai: on

Rougé, Rv., Roman Cathie mi-sionary, Kiukiang

Hougon, M. L. T., commissioner of the administation of Marine, Saigon (absent) Roughton, A., navigating sub-beutenan', H.B.V. gun'ont, divorken

Ronhand, H., chancelier, French consulate, Shanghai

Rouquette, coinmauder, steamer Surcouf, Sengon

Rousseau, Rev. P. L., French missionary, Bangkok

Roussel, chief commissioner of Royal Customs, Haiphong

Bous-et, sub-lieutenant stem t Antil pr, Saigon

Roustan, J., (U Pila & Co,) cirk, Shanghai

Ronstan, chief of the cabinet, Governor's office, Saigon

Roux, surgeon, Saigon

Roux, pilot, Saigon

Rover, B., (Behre & C.) clerk, Cholen, Saigon

Rowe, C., inspector of cargo bonts & junks, Harbour-master's department

Digitized by

Google

163

164

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rowe Alfred, (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton Rowell, T. I., M.D., proprietor, Straits Dispensary, Singapore Rowland, E. J. O., (R. E Wainewright) clerk, Shanghai Rowse, J., timber merchant, Shanghai

Roxas, J. B., merchant, Manila

Roxas, P. P., (J. B. Roxas) merchant, Manila

Roy, R., second engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Coast Roy, H. L., second officer, steamer Hindustan, Coast Royse, T. H., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart Roza, J. B. P. da, ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao Roza, J. M. da, Junr., clerk St. Joseph's College, Macao Roza, B. M. N., surgeon adjutant, Police force, Macao Roza, S. de, (G. P. Ness) clerk, Yokohama

  Roza, R. da, clerk, Colonial Secretary's office, Macao Roza, A. M. da, opium dealer, Macao

Roza, F. da, Yedo

Roza, L. d'A., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Roza, D. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central Roza, M. d'A., vice-president, auditor's department, Macao

Roza, B. M. de A., retired lieut.-colonel, Macao

Roza, A. B. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Roza, J. M. da, clerk, St. Joseph's College, Macao Roza, J. F. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Roza, M. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

  Roza, João da, barber and hairdresser, Wellington street Rozarie, telegraphist, Saigon

Rozario, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rozario, F. E. de, (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore Rozario, J. d' (E. Koek) clerk, Singapore

Rozario, J., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rozario, P. A., clerk, Import and Export office, Singapore

Rozario, P. F., (Meyer & Co.) clerk, Burd's lane

Rozarib, C. do, proprietor, Mercantile Printing office, Shanghai

Rozario, A. A. do, assistant, Mercantile Printing office, Shanghai

Rozario, F. J., (A. R. Marty) clerk, Queen's road

Rozario, M., (A. Millar & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Rozario, P., (P. F. da Silva) clerk, Takao

Rozario, H. do, compositor, Daily Press office

Rozario, M. de, (C. K. E. Wood) clerk, Singapore

Rozario, S., in charge of the steamer Feiwan

Rozario, L. do, baker, Saigon

Rozario, D. F., (J. Cameron & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Rozario, A. A., compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Rozario, F. P., compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Rozario, A. A. do, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, R. M., (Eastern Extension, Australia, & China Tele. Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bozario, J. F. do, (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Rozario, F. A. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

  Rozario, F. F. do, interpreter, Water Police station, Macao Rozario, L., (Riley, Hargreaves & Co.) assistant, Singapore Rozario, P. H. do, temporary clerk, Colonial Secretary's office Rozario, F. H., (MacKenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Rozario, C. M. do, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's wharf Rozario, R. do, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough street Rozario, L. A., (P.M.S.S Co.) clerk, Praya central Rozario, A. F., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Maçao

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rozario, A. J. do, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown clerk, Praya central Rozario, E. F. do, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya central Rozario, F., chemist, Shanghai

Rozario, D. do, (D. Rozario & Co.) commission agent, Foochow

  Rozario, L., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) clerk, Supreme Court House Rozario, M. C. do, (Rozario & Co.) merchant, Stanley street

Rozario, R. A. do, interpreter, Supreme Court

Rozario, M. N. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao Rozario, L. M. do, messenger, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Rozario, A. F. do, proprietor, "Canton Hotel," and auctioneer, Canton Rozario, J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai Rozario, A. C. do, master of Governor's yacht, Macao Rozario, J. M., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's road Roze, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon Roze, J., (V. Roque) assistant, Saigon

Rozieres, De La, commissioner of Royal Customs, Hanoi Rubart, Henry, constable, German cons late, Tientsin Rubery, H., deputy Commissioner of Customs, Hankow Rudiker, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. gunboat Hertha Rudland, J., lightkeeper, Ocksen lighthouse, Foochow Rudland, W. D., missionary, Taichow (absent) Ruel, J., "Hotel des Colonies," Yedo

Buff, J, (Carlowitz & Co.) silk inspector, Canton Ruiz, V., engineer of public works, İloilo

Runnalls, J., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Ruppañer, J., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruprecht, W., secretary, Gerinan consulate, Shanghai

Rusell, H., (Speidel & Co.) agent in Pnompenh, Saigon

Russell, C., (L. Vrard & Co.) assistant, Tientsin

Russell, W. L, (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Russell, D. A., commission agent, Shanghai

Russell, Hon. J., acting Attorney-General, and Police Magistrate

Russell, Joseph, (Oriental Bank) accountant, Yokohama

Russell, Right Rev. Dr. W. A., Bishop of North China, Ningpo

Russell, Th. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Nagasaki Russell, T. C., auctioneer and commission agent, Nagasaki

Rust, sub-lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Luise

Rustomjee, P., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Rustomjee, S., broker, Stanley street

Rustomjee, C., (C1wasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rustomjee, R., (R. Cursetjee & Co.) baker, central market

Ruthven, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, l'a oda Anchorage, Foochow

Ruttmann, T., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, and German consul, Manila Ruttmann, H., (J. W. Müller & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ruttonjee, B., (J. Manecjee & Co.) clerk, Peel street

Ruttunjee, D., (D. Rutrunjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst terrace

Ruyter, J. L., Junr., (Stucken, Rasch & Rayter) merchant, fiogo

Ryan, J. F., (A. Millar & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Ryan, W. S., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

165

Ryder, A. P., vice-admiral and com.-in-chief of British Naval Forces in China & Japan Ryder, H. C. D., lieut. & commander, H B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant

Ryder, R., Upper Yangtsze pilot, Shanghai

Rye, J., carpenter, Customs cruiser Peng-chao-hai, Cauton

Ryke, J. de, Construction section, Osaka

Rylander, J. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Ryrie, Hon. Phineas, (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Digitized by

Google

166

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sa, L. J. de, (E. Fischer & C .) clerk, Yokohama

Sa, H. de, assist, interpreter, Foreign office, Bangkok

Sâ, A. F. ủn, (Jardine, Matinsou & (.) clerk, Shanghai

Sá, F. de, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Sà, C. da, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer's appreutice, Aberdeen Sach, W. S., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sacharoff, N. G., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Sack, A., doctor, Iloilo

Sackermann, E., (Tills ›n, Herrmann & Co.) merchaut, Manila

Saddler, Rev. J., missionary, Amoy

Sadewasser, V., (C. Thorel & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Sage, H., Post-office agent, and constable of British consulate, Swatow

Sagor, E. M., (R. Dhunjee hoy & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Sainz, V., pawnbroker, Manila

Sainz, B., (V. Sainz) assistant, Manila

Sakin, N. J., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Salabelle, Madame X., Yokohama

Salabelle, X., Yokahama

Saladin, Rev. E., French missionary, Bangkok

Salamanca, P., (V. Sainz) assistant, Manila

Salenave, J. P., representing Socié é Anonyme, Saigon

Sales, V. A., chancelier-interprète, French consulate, Canton Salje, C. C. C., mariner, Bangkok

Sullian, C., (E. Grelier) assistant, Queen's road

Salmon, R. M., (Guthrie & Co.) clerk. Singapore

Salmon, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Salmon, H., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midje

Salter, A. E., merchant, and vic-cousul for United States & Netherlands, Chinkiang Saltzkorn, E., (Behre & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Salvador, T., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Salvaire, (Cazeau & Salvaire) engineer, Saigon

Salvan, H., Procure des Lazaristes, Shanghai

Salway, W., (Wilson & Salway) architect, &c., Queen's road (absent)

Sambet, conductor, Public Works department, Saigon

Sami, J., premier commission, French consulate, Yokohama

Sampaio, J. E. P., acting Harbour-master, Macao

Sampiloff, S. S., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co) clerk, Kalgan Sampson, T., third officer, steam r Thales, Coast

  Sampson, A. F., boarding officer, Harbour-master's department Sampson, T., head master, Government School, Canton Samson, J., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Samuels, W. F., surgeon, Army Medical department

San, E. de., (San & Stein) merchant, Hiogo

Sanches, C. A., compositor, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Sanches, J. M., (M. F. da Silva) clerk, Canton

Sanches, F. V., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Sanchez, C., (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant, Manila

Sanchez, R., (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sandeman, R. H., (National Bank of India) manager, Queen's road

Sander, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Sanders, J. C., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Magpie

Sanders, W. A. L., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Shanghai

Sanderson, J. L. P., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Sandilands, Hon. F. R., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Audacious Sands, W. G., (Hughes & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Sands, G. U., proprietor, Patent Slip and Dock Co., West point

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sandys, W. C., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

  Singster, C. F. A., org. Cathedral, deputy sheriff & clerk of Court, Club Chambers Sangster, T, Maritim" Customs signalman, Shanghai

San Juan, V., (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Santiago, T., restaurant keeper, Manila

Santos, F. C. dos, storekeeper, &c., Takao

Santos, A. dos, (Purdon & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Santos, Rev. C. dos, professor of Portuguese, St. Joseph's College, Macao (absent)

Santos, J. M., compositor, Japan Mail office, Yokohama

Santos, A. F. dos., compositor, Daily Press office

Sanz, M., magistrate, Manila

Sapey, E. D., foreman, Fitting depart, Hongkong Gas Co., West point

Sapoorjee, E., (P. & O.S.N. Co.,) clerk, Praya

Sarachio, D., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sarda, P. C. E., Yokohama

Sirgent, E. A., (Kelly & Co.) manager, Yokohama

Sarin. Rev. H., French missionary, Swatow

Sarra-Gallet, F., (V. Avmonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Sarthon, Rev., Catholic missionary, Peking

Sartorius, P., (Borica de la Escolta) soda water maker, &c., Manila (absent) Siss, F., mariner, Bangkok

Sassi, Rev., Rom in Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Sassoon, E. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Sassoon, M. E., (E. D). Sasso ›n & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Sassoon, F. D., (D). Sissoon, Sons & Co ) merchant, Praya central

Sassoon, J. E., (E. D. Sissoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Satow, E., Japanese secretary, British Legation, Yedo

Sunger, P. M., (Dauver & Co) clerk, Amoy

Saul, G. M.. (Kør & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Saumarez, Hon. J., secretary of British Leration, Yedo

167

  Saunders, Quartermaster Sergt. H. R., Military Staff clerk, Royal Engineer department Saunders, G., verger and sexton, St. John's Cathedral, and chief usher, magistracy Saunders, W., artist and photographer, Shanghai

Saunders, Captain J C., marine surveyor, Foochow

Sunders, E. H., surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacions

Saunderson, J. P., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Sauné, B., percepteur French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Sinra, T..

surgeon, Hioilo

Sauvage, J. Le., assistant engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Sauvage, A. A., conductor of public works, Macao

Sivage, H., (Sivage & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai

Saxtorph, V., mariner, Bangkok

Savle, T. H., (Sayle & Co.) nssistant, Shanghai

Sayle, D., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's rond

Savle, W. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Kiukiang

Sayn, H., secretary, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Scarborough, Rev. W., missionary, Hankow (absent) Scarnichia, J. E., commander of the navy, Macao Schaab, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Schaal, F., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Schaar, B., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Schadenberg, A., (Botica de la Escolta) assistant, Manila

Schaeffer, A., secretary, German consulate, Yokohama

Schäffer, C. I. de, Austrian minister, and consul general for China and Japan, Yedo Schalkie, L. V., (Jamie & Wyud) assistant, Singapore Scharbau, Yedo

Digitized by

Google

168

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Schaub, Rev. M., missionary, Basil mission, Lilong Schaumlöffel, H., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow Scheetfer, G., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Scheerder, L. I., proprietor, New Dispensary, Singapore Scheerder, J. C., (New Dispensary) assistant, Sing pore Scheerder, J. L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Singapore Scheffer, J. F., shipcbandler, Praya

Schendel, Dr., professor, Medical College, Yedo

Schenck, W. S., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent) Scheppelmann, Ch., (J. M. Taylor) clerk, Shanghai

Schereschewsky, Rev. S. I. J., D.D., missionary, Peking (absent) Scherzer, F. A., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Scheuten, H. A., (Scheuten & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Schinne, Otto, (Schinne & Francke) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Schlick, R., Austro-Hungarian consul, Chinkiang (absent) Schlüter, P. G. H., (Schlüter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodate Schmacker, B., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya central Schlemming, Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Schmid, C., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Schmid, surgeon, Saigon

Schmid, S. II., proprietor, "Astor House" hotel, Tientsin

Schmid, E., (H. Alirens & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Schmid, J. J., restaurant keeper, Manila

Schmidt, A. J., pilot, Bangkok

Schmidt, G., Yokohama

Schmidt, Char., (J. J. Buchleister) clerk, Shanghai

Schmidt, C. II., stevedore and ballast master, Yokohama

Schmidt, H., (Behre & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Schmidt, W., (W. Schmidt & Co ) gunsmith, corner of Peel and Wellington streets Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant, Shanghai

Schmit. Rev. F. J., French missionary, Petroo, Siam

Schneider, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Schneider, T., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Canton

Schnell, T., (F. Peil) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Schnepel, H., quartermaster, Revenue steamer Fei Hu, Shangbai

Schoene, F., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, Yokohama

Schoenke, F., watchmaker and photographer, Foochow

Schofield, R., Shanghai

Schomburg, A, (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schomburgk, C., (C. Schomburgk & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Schönberger, R., (Kruse & Co.) tobacconist, &c., & chancelier, Austro-Hungarian con.

Schönfeld, F., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Schönhard, G., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Schönicke, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Schrader, H. L., watchmaker, Shanghai

Schraub, E, (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama

Schriever, W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Schroder, E., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Schroeder, K., (Schroeder Fères & Jeanfrançois) merchant, Saigon

Schroeder, A., (Schroeder Frères & Jeanfrançois) merchant, Saigon

Schroers, A., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schultz, Dr., staff surgeon, H.G.M.S. Vineta.

Schultz, Lieut. C. A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) secretary, Shanghai (absent) Schultz, H. M., (Wieler & Co.), clerk, Praya

Schultze, Dr., professor, Medical College, Yedo

Schultze, E., captain, steamer Yangtze, Coast

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Schultze, A., merchant, Yokohama

Schuster, P., chemist, Manila

Schuster, H., (Schuster & Engel) merchant, Singapore

Schütt, N. P., proprietor, "Beach Hotel," Chefoo

Schwabe, R. S., (Kingdon, Schwabe & Co.) Yokohama

Schwarzkopf, B., (F. Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's road (absent) Schweblin E., (Comptoir d'Escompte) sub-accountant, Shanghai

Schwenger, A., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila Schwening, H., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Schwob, B., (F. Ullmann) "ssistant, Manila

Scoll, foreman, Echo du Japon office, Yokohama

Scott, G., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) sub-accountant, Singapore Scott, C., boarding officer, Import and Export office, Singapore Scott, W., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Scott, J. M., Kioto, Japan

Scott, B. C. G., acting interpreter, British consulate, Tientsin Scott, T. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Scott, J., Post-office agent, Canton

Scott, T., engineer, H.B.M. sloop Eyeria

Scott, T., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Scott, T., (Guthrie & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Scott, M., appraiser, Custom House, Hiogo

Scott, Jas., millwright, Sado Island

Scott, Rev. C. P., BA.. missionary, Chefoo

Scott, W. L., (Inglis & Co.) assistant, Spring Gardens

Scott, M., "New York Saloon," Yokohama

Scott, J. L., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Scott, J. H., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Queen's road

Scott, Grant, (Brown & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsui

Scott, J. K., (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Scott, J., (Scott & Co.) stevedore, Hiogo

Scott, Capt. D., broker, Customs agent, &c., Yokohama

Scott, E. I., M.D., medical practitioner, Swatow

Scott, C. M., M.D., medical practitiouer, Swatow

Scott, G. O., (Oriental Bank) acting accountaut, Queen's road Scudder, W., head turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Scullard, W. J., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart Seaman, J. F., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Searle, Jas., proprietor, " Shanghai Hotel," Shanghai

Sear, J. H., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Secker, E., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila Sedgwick, Rev. J. H., acting chaplain, Cantou

Seel, A. B., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Segonzac, E. D. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Segonzac, L. D. de, sub.-director, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Seberzer, F., acting interpreter, Fre.ch Legation, Peking (absent)

Seimund, C. H. E., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) shipchaudler, Praya

Seisson, A., proprietor, "Hotel et Restaurant des Colonies," Shangh i Seitz, Chr., (J. Oppel) assistant, Mazila

Seitz, C., lightkeeper, Public works department, Yokohama

Sellenthin, C, lightkeeper, Chefoo

Seller, captain, steamtug Fairy, Shanghai

Semanne, H., editor, Independant de Saigon, Saigon

Sengstack, H., (H. Ahrens & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Senden-Bibrain, Freihen von, captain lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha Seneca, C., (O. Reymann) assistant, Manila

Digitized by

Google

169

170

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Senna, J. C. de, (Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co.) clerk, Gough street Senas, C. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Senna, J. P. de, assistant, Public gaol, Macao Senna, F. P., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao Senna, V. P., (Mestern & Hülse) clerk, Canton

  Senna, R. M., compositor, Celestial Empire othice, Shanghai Sennett, N., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Sensner, G. W., chief engineer, U.S.S. Kearsarge Sens-Olive, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Sequeira, E. P., (E. B. Bellilios) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Sequeira, N., overseer, China Mail office, Wyndham street Sequeira, P. A., pianoforte tuner, Mosque street

Sergent, second commissioner naval department, Saigon Serrano, D., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Sèrre, under secretary, Municipal Council, Saigon

Seth, P. J., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore Seth, P. A., (Edgar & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Seth, A. P., (Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Seth, A., first clerk, Magistracy

  Settna, M. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Severin, A. B., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Yokohama

Severim, A. F., commission agent, Mucuo

  Seward, George F., United States Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Sewell, T., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's road'

Sewjee, T., proprietor, Shanghai horse bazaar, Shanghai Sewjeebhoy, A., (A. Habibbhoy) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace Seymour, H., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Shadgett, J., proprietor, "Oriental Hotel," Shanghai

Shamber, H. H, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) timber keeper, Singapore Shand, W. J. S., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Shannigan, H., proprietor, " Germania Hotel," Nagusaki

Shand, Alex. A., Finance department, Yedo

Sharnhorst, G. D., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Sharp, M., chief engineer, steamer Arratoon Apcar, Coast

Sharp, W., draughtsman, Government railway service, Yokohama

Sharp, S. W., proprietor, "Whampoa Hotel," Whampoa

Sharp, Ed., (Sharp, Toller & Johnson) crown sohcitor, Supreme Court House Sharp, C. S., (Gibb, Livingston, & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sharp, J., (Wheelock & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Sharp, W. F., bill broker, and secretary to the Municipal Council, Hangkow

Sharp, Granville, (Sharp & Co.) stock, share and estate agency, Bank Buildings.

Sharp, A., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner and fitter, Singapore

Shaw, W. J., constable, British consulate gaol, Shanghai

Shaw, A. D., theological student, St. Paul's College

Shaw, R.W., engineer, Customs revenue cruiser Kua-hsing, Shanghai

Shaw, Hon. captain E. W., R.N., Lieut.-Governor of Malacca

Shaw, S. L., (Bangkok Saw Mill) clerk, Pangkok

Shaw, C. E., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Shaw, Rev. A. C., missionary, Yedo

Shaw, T. K., Jr., (Shaw & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Shaw, J. Y. V., (A. MacG. Heaton) clerk, Praya

Shaw, W. H., (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Kinkiang Sheargold, A., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai Sheffield, Rev. D. Z., missionary, Tung-chau Sheldon, S., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Shellibeer, E., second officer, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai Shepard, General I. F., United States consul, Hankow Shepherd, J. W., (E. Holdsworth) clerk, Shanghai

Shepherd, H., gunner, H B.M. gun-vessel Magpie

Sheppard, Eli T., U.S. Consul, Tientsin

  Sheppard, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, & vice-consul for Sweden & Norway, Foochow Sheppard, H., (F. Peil) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Sheriff, J., (Gilflan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Sheriff, B. M., (Aitken, Donaldson, and Burkinshaw) clerk, Singapore

Sbermann, F. H., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Sherrard, Lieut. J. M., instructor of musketry, 28th Regiment

Shervinton, Lieut.-Colonel C. R., assistant commissary general, Commissariat

Shervinton, J. R., district engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama

Sheveleff, M G., (Tokinakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Hinkow (absent) Shewan, A., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Shinagawa, E., Japanese consul, Shanghai

Shirkoonoff, L. P., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, fankow Shirras, G., blacksmith, Yokohama

Shoolegin, R. N, (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Shore, Hon. H. N., lieutenant, H.B.M gun-vessel Lapwing

Short, W. H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Shortland, C. J., (Imperial Arsenal) cartridge maker, Tientsin Shuraffully, Fyabally, (A. Jaff rbhoy & Co.) manager, Stanley street Shuren, H, photographer, Bangkok

Shuster, J. F., steward, Sailors' Home

Siber, H., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Sibson, W., gunner's mate, Naval College, Yedo

Siccama, R. R., staff surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Sickles, Colonel D. B., United States consul, Bangkok

Sidford, H., Maritime Customs assistant, Kinkiang (absent) Sidgreaves, His Honor Sır T., Chief Justice, Singapore Siebold, H. von, attaché interpreter, Austrian Legation, Yedo Siebs, N. A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Siegfried, C. W., (Wm. Pustan & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Siegfried, W. H., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Sienkiewicz, Adam, French consul, Arbuthnot road Sigg, H., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Sikemeier, E. W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captam, Yedo Silas, N. I., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Silas, D. H., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Silk, E., Maritime Customs mechanic, Amoy Sillem, H., (L. Vrard & Co.) watchmaker, Shangh vi Silling, R., secretary, German consulate, Singapore Silliphant, third officer, steamer Yesso, Const

Silva, L. C. da, (National Bank of India) clerk Shanghai Silva, F. da, compositor, Celestial Empire office, Shangh..i Silva, J. M. de S., (H. Becker) assistant Yokohama Silva, J. de, (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Silva, P. D'. (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co) clerk, Singapore

Silva, L. D', (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) assistant storekeeper, Singapore Silva, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's lane'

Silva, 8., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington street

Silva, E. L. da, auctioneer, Macao

Silva, Adjt. Serg. D. P. da, commanding Guia Fort, Macao

Silva, C. J. da, clerk, Lusitano Club, Shelley street

Silva, M. da, (Victoria Dispensary), assistant, Peddur's wharf

171

Digitized by

Google

172

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Silva, C. A. da, ensign, police force, Macao

Silva, H. E., C.E.C. da, Governor & chargé d'affaires, Macao Silva, Rev. F. X. da, missionary, Macao

Silva, Rev. G. F. da, missionary, Macao

Silva, M. J. M. da, professor collegio da " Immaculado Conceição," Macao

Silva, Heury, (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) freight clerk, Shanghai

Silva, Rev. G. F. da, secretary of the Ecclesiastical Chamber, Macao

Silva, F., (Gt. Nothern Telegraph Co.) cleik, Amoy

Silva, E. R. da, (Comptoir d'E-compte) clerk, Yokohama

Silva, A. da, şorter, Post-office

Silva, A. H. M. da, (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, L. E. da, voter, Junta do Lincamento de Decimas, &c., Macao

Silva, J. P. N. da, cotton broker, Gough street

Silva, P. N. da, professor of Mandarin Chinese, St. Joseph's College, Macao Silva, Dr. L. A. da, Colonial surgeon, Macao

Silva, E. da, lawyer, Macao

Silva, E. E. da, (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East point

Silva, D. R. da, writer, Junta do Lançamento de Deoimas, &c., Macao

Silva, M. da, teacher. St. Joseph's College, Macao

Silva, J. M. da, varden, St. Michael's public cemetery, Macao

Silva, C. F. 11, conductor of public works, Macao

Silva, H. H., compositor, Independant de Sriyon office, Saigon

Silva, P. da, (Carvalho & Co.) compositor, Shanghai

Silva, F. M. da, commission agent, Canton

Si, J. A. da, (W. P. Moore) assistant, Hongkong Hotel buildings Silva, P. F. da, commission agent, Takao

Silva, A. M. da, (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger street

Silva, L. da, (B. de S. Fernandez) clerk, Macao

Silva, D. A., (Wheelock & Co ) clerk, Shangbai

Silva, J. M. A. da, clerk, Auditor-general's office

Silva, M. A. da, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, T. da, clerk, Colonial secretary's office, Macao

Silva, E. M. da, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's road

Silva, G. S. da, clerk, British Post-office, Shanghai

Silva, Rev. F. A. da, missionary, Macao

Silva, C. J. P. da, captain, Police force, Macao

Silva, C. da, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer's apprentice, Aberdeen Silva, J. da, commission agent and printer, Macao

Silva, M. F. da, merchant, Macao

Silva, F. A. F. da, acting commander of Police force, Macao

Silva, J. da, Juur., (J. da Silva) assistant, Macao

Silveira, F. C. P., deputy commissary, Ordnance Store department

Silveird, A. da, (Um `n Ins. Society) clerk, Shanghai

  Silveira, B. da, clerk, Procurador's department, Macao Silverthorne, A., "The Point," swimming bath, Shanghai Silverlock, J., Junr., (Silverlock & Co.) clerk, Foochow Silvin, F., acting chancelier, French consulate, Yokohama Sin, Alex., (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Sim, A. C., (Medical Hall) druggist, Hiogo

Simmons, D. B., M.D., medical practitioner, Yokohama Simms, Jas., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Simoens, N., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shenghai

Simoens, B., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) assistant, Bangkok

Simoens, C. P., clerk, British consulate, Amoy

Simões, M. (typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Simões, N. J., ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Simon, Mme., provision dealer, Saigon

Simon, telegraphist, Saigon

Simon, J., (Simon, Evers & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Simoni, P. M., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Simonet, T. (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Yokohama (absent) Simonis, H. (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Puttinger street

Simons, J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Simonsen, E. F., pilot, Foochow

Simpkins, Wm., superintendent of works, Public works department, Yokohama Simpson, J., Yedo

Simpson, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai

Simpson, C. L., deputy commissioner of Customs, Shanghai

Simpson, C. R., (E. Fischer & Co.) clerk, and acting consul for Portugal, Hiogo Sinao, M. S., Madila

·

Sinclair, C. A., British consul, Foochow

Sinclair, D., inspector of telegraphs, Yokohama

Sinclair, W., pilot, Newchwang

  Sinclair, J., chief engineer, Customs cruiser Shen-chi, Canton Singleton, T. A., (Annaud & Singleton) merchant, Yokohama Singleton, U. C., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove Sinues, A. B. y, sub-inspector of Engineers' school, Manila Sites, Rev Nathan, missionary, Foochow

Sivart, J. T., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Sjögreen, J. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

  Skatschkoff, H.E., C. A., Russian consul general for China, Shanghai Skeels, H. J., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Skeggs, C. J., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk inspecter, Shanghai Skelly, T. D., (Agra Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Skey, S. R., clerk, Government telegraph service, Kobe

Skipworth, W. G., (Skipworth, Hammond & Co.) tailor, Hiogo Slade, G., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Slaghek, F. II., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow Sloan, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Sinale, Hon. Sir John, Knight, Chief Justice

Small, D., turnkey, British consulate, Yokohama

Sineaton, Wm., (Orieutal Bank) messenger, Yokohama

Smedley, J., architect, Yokohama

Smerdeley, N.. lightkeeper, Shanghai

Smith, J. A., fleet paymaster, U.S.S. Tennessee

Smith, R. F., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Club Chambers

Smith, W., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

Smith, A., pilot, Shanghai

Smith, R., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Smith, E. C., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Smith, F. J., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Smith, G., fitter, H.M. Naval Yard

Smith, J., gunner, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Smith, nav. sub-lieutenant, steamer, Indre, Saigon

Smith, R. S., (Chartered Bank) sub-accountant, Queen's road

Smith, C. R. B., clerk. Foochow dockyard, Foochow

Sinith. J., assist. audit secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking Smith, G. S., M.D., Bangkok

Smith, Rev. D., missionary, Takao

Smith, P., shipping master, U.& consulate, Arbuthnot road

Smith, H., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Aberdeen

Smith, F. B., (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton

Digitized by

Google

173

174

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smith, R. H., professor of mechanical engineering, Imperial University, Yedo Smith, R., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Smith, G., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Smith, E M., manager, Tanjong Pagar Dock Co., Singapore Smith, E. S., "International Hotel," Yokobama

Smith, Rev. A. H., missionary, Tientsin

Smith, W. M., Locomotive superintendent Government railway service, Kobé Smith, S., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Smith, M. G., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Smith, T. E., captain, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Smith, Thos., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Smith, J. H., (Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's road Smith, C. S., midshipman H.B.M.S. Audacious

Smith, P., Government service, Yedo

Smith, A. J., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama Smith, J. C, (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Smith, Capt. J. U., marine surveyor, Nagasaki

Smith, O., pilot, Nagasaki

Smith, A. L. R., pilot, Newchwang (absent)

Smith, E. R., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Smith, H. R., (Butterfield & Swire) tea inspector, Foochow Smith, Peter, boarding-house keeper, Queen's road West Smith, Mrs. T., milliner, Yokohama

Smith, A., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's road Smith, D. Wares, general manager, Daily Press office Smith, C. D., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) clerk, Foochow Smith, A., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Smith, Mrs. A., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai

Smith, C., in charge of hulks Chusan and Sea Horse, Hankow

3 nith, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Queen's road

Smith, J. R., assistant accountant, Government railway service, Yokohama Smith, C. V., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, E. M., merchant, Shanghai

Smith, Noel, (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

Smith, T. G., chief clerk and private secretary, Supreme court, Shanghai Smith, E. J., Maritime Customs assistant tide-surveyor, Shanghai

Smith, R. C., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Smith, J. D., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Smith, E. U., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, Herbert, (Jardine,,Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, John G., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road

Smith, Alex. F., (MacEwen, Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's road

Smith, J. L., (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker, Manila

Smith, Hon. C. C., Registrar General (ab-ent)

Smith, J., (J. Smith & Co.) compradore, Chefoo

Smith, Rev. G., M.A., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Smith, J. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, Thomas, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai

Smith, George, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai

Smith, Rev S. J., missionary, and proprietor Siam Weekly Advertiser, Bangkok Smith, J., pilot, Bangkok

Smith, J., pilot, cutter Orphan, Ningpo

Smith, G. M., (Jardin, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, & act, consul forDenmark, O'ton

Smith, J. M., (E. Fischer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Snellgrove, H. E., (Müller & Fisher) assistant, Shanghai

Snethlage, H., interpreter, Japanese consulate, Shanghai

·

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Snow, H. J., (Blakiston, Marr & Co.) clerk, Hakodate

Snowden, J., pilot Shanghai

Snowden, Hon. Francis, 1, Caine Road, Puisne Judge, Supreme Court

Soares, J. B., ensign, yunboat Tejo, Macao

Soares, E., (Typographia Mercantil) compositor, Macao

Soares, J., master, Water Police station, Macao

Soares, A. F. J., (North China Ins. Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Soares, D. V., (A. Muller & Co.) clerk, Macao

Soares, F. P., (Oriental Dispensary) manager, Wellington street

Socalin, ham, stotek eper, municipal department, Saigon

Sʊden, J. von, German consul, Ca∙ ton

Soedersticem, C., mariner, Bangkok

Soust, T., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) Singapore

Solier, P., tavern keeper, Saigon

Solomon, F, chief inspector of police, Bangkok

Solomon, E. A., inerchant. Singapore

Suloinon, S. J., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Solomon, R., general broker, Elgin street

Solomon, R. J., (D). Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Solomonoff, A. A., (P. A. Ponomar ff & Co.) merchant, Foochow Sombreuil, Vte. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang Someje, H., (A. Habibbhoy) manager, Lyndhurst terrace

Somerville, J. R., M.D., Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Somerville, J., (Chartered Bank of India) agent, Manila

Sonne, C. C, electrician, Gt. N. Telegraph Co.'s str. H. C. Orsted, Shanghai Soojau, C. Y., (R. S. Raphael) clerk, Shanghai

Soper, Rev. J., missionary, Tskidji, Yedo

Sorabjee, B., (D. B. Futtaki") clerk, El in street

Sorabjee, N., (Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood road

Sorensen, S., mariner, Bangkok

Sotelo, R., chemist, Manila

8 bulere, E. A., Spanish consul, Saigon

Souper, E. B., secretary, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Southon, J., (P & O.S N. Co.) issuer of stores, Praya

Southey, T. S., lightkeeper, Tornabout lighthouse, Foochow

  Souza, A. A. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Club Chambers Souza, V. de, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf Souza, D. de, (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, L. M. de, (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, J. P. C. de, captain commanding Barra Fort, Macao Sonza, P. F. de, acting commander Bomparto Fort, Macao Souza, B. D. de. Juur., (J. Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow Sonza, M. de, (Chalmers, Mackintosh & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Souza, F., clerk, Central Police Station

Souza, A. de, (Co Ah Chong) assistant, Singapore

Souza, J. de, (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore Souza, R. de, clerk, U.S. consulate, Singapore

Souza, F. de, (C. Schomburgk & Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, S. R. (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) clerk, Singapore Souza, II. B. (Adamson, Beil & Co.) clerk, Foochow Souza, A. N. e, (Lisbon Dispensary) chemist, M-cao Souza, J. N. e, (Lisbon Dispensary) chemist, Macao Souza, E. F. de, chancellor, Spanish consulate, Arbuthnot road Souza, B. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Souza, J. A. da, reti ei major, Macao

Souz", M. de, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's wharf

Digitized by

175

176

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Souza, M. G. de, (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sonza, R. de, Post-office agent, Macao

Souza, N. L., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Souza, A. J. da Silva e, (De Souza & Co.) manager

Souza, A. S., book-keeper, China Mail office, Wyndham street

Sonza, F. W. R. de, (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Souza, J. de, printer, corner of Wellington and d'Aguilar streets

Souza, M. A. de, assistant, administracio do conselho, Macao

Souza, J. de, Junr., printer, corner of Wellington and d'Aguilar streets Souza, D. M., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, C. L., merchant, and vice-consul for Hawaii, Macao

  Souza, M. de, (Hongkòng & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Club Chambers Souza, A. de, apothecary, Lock Hospital

Spahn, R., (G. Nachtigal & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Spain, Geo., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove Specht, E., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Speechly, J., boarding officer, Harbour-master's department

Speidel, T., (Speidel & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Saigon

Speidel, F. W., (Speidel & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Belgium, Saigon Spence, W. D., assistant, British consulate, Shanghai

Spencer, A. W., (Spencer & Wolff) merchant and commission agent, Chinkiang Speshiloff, S. J., (Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Spinney, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Spitz, E., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Spooner, A., merchant, Saigon

Spooner, F. C., (J. D. Carroll & Co) commission agent, Yokohama

Spooner, G. P., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Sprague, Rev. W. P., missionary, Kalgan, Peking

Spratt, W. B., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya east

Spratt, N., (Spratt & Co.) assistant, Prava east

Sprecher, C., (Luchsinger & Co.) merchant, and acting vice-consul for Germany, Iloilo Spreckelsen, H. A., mariner, Bangkok

Spring, C. A., (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila

Spring, E. H., (Sayle & Co.) linen draper, &c., Shanghai

Spring, Miss, (Spring & Co.) assistant, Manila

Sprüngli, C., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Spurrell, J. P., assistant engineer, H.B.M. Audacious

  Squier, J. E., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) act. gen. manager, Burd's lane Staël, L., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Queen's road

Stafford, T. M., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stagro, A. F. y, Spanish consul, Arbuthnot road

Stainfield, G., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office

Stanford, J. W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) olerk, Shanghai

Stanford, S., fitter, Government vailway service, Yokohama

Stanford, G. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road

Stanlake, T., engineer, H.B.M. corvette, Juno

Stanley, Rev. C. A., missionary, Tientsin

Stannius, Dr. H., German consul, Bangkok

Stappen, J. van, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Starcke, Captain Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Fineta

Starkey, R D., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai

Startzeff, A. D., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

St. Clair, Captain T. S., 49th Regiment, Brigade Major

St. Croix, G. C. de, (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shangbai St. Croix, C. W. de, Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

St. Croix, W. de, (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

St. George, "Seiyoken Hotel," Yedo

St. John, Edwin, boatswain, Naval College, Yedo

gt. John, H. C., captain, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

st. Quentin, M. de, chargé d'affaires, French Legation, Yedo Stebbins, W., Maritime Customs assistant examiner, Tientsin Steel, J., boatswain, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Steel, Siamese Navy, Bangkok

Steele, W., third engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Steele, H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Yokohama Steger, F. R., (Luchsinger & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Stehmeyer, mariner, Bangkok

Steil, R., (Heinemann & Co.) ship broker, Queen's road

Stein, A., (San & Stein) merchant, Hiogo

Stein, G. A. (Beazley, Paget & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Steinmetz, A., merchant, Shanghai

Stellingwerff, J., quartermaster, Customs steam launch Hua-shan, Canton

Stent, G. C., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Stephen, D., clerk, Government telegraph service, Yokohama

Stephens, J., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Stephens, W. H., navigating lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Stephens, M. J. D., (Stephens & Holmes) attorney, Club chambers

Stevens, J., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Stevens, M. C., U.S. vice-consul, Amov

Stevens, K. A., (Eastern Ext., Aust., and China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore Stevens, H. A., interpreter, Hiogo

Stevens, E., second officer, Revenue cruiser Ling Feng, Amoy

Stevens, T., Post-office agent, & constable, British consulate, Hankow

Stevens, Jacob, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boilermaker, Kowloon

Stevens, D. W., secretary, U.S. Legation, Yedo

Stevenson, J. H., paymaster, U.S. Naval Depôt, Nagasaki

Stevenson, T. H., assistant, U.S. Naval Depôt, Nagasaki

Steward, J., boarding-house keeper, Queen's road West

Stewart, H., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Leite, Manila Stewart, Rev. R. W., missionary, Foochow

Stewart, A., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Stewart, J., clerk, Government telegraph service, Yokohama Stewart, W., commander, H.B.M. gun vessel Growler

Stewart, W. II., M.B, surgeon, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Stewart, W. G., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Stewart, R., Yedo

Stewart, Mrs. (Hall & Holttz) assistant, Yokohama

Stewart, J. A. (Hall & Holtz) manager, Yokohama

177

  Stewart, Fred., M.A., acting police magistrate, coroner, & head master of Central School Stewart, J. A., M.D., physician, Foochow

Stewart, Geo., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) chief engineer, Kowloon

Stewart, J., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Stewart, E. L., (H.K.C. & M.S.B. Co.) wharfinger

Stibolt, N., carpenter, Yokohama

Stickler, F. M., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai

Stiebee, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Stiefel, W., (Hɔoglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

  Stillfreid, Baron, (Japan Photographic Association) photographer, Yokohama Stiven, J., chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop Egeria

Stiven, K. G., (H∙milton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Stookhausen, F. W. G. von, proprietor, " Oriental Hotel," Wellington street Stokes, J. M., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.8. Audacious

Digitized by

Google

178

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Stokes, F. (Wilkinson & Co.), Shanghai

Stollery, T., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) in charge of coal hulk Tiptree, Yokohama Stolterfolt, H., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Queen's rond

Stoltz, Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Stolze, C., mariner, Bangkok

Stone, F. G., (C. & J. Trading Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

 Stone, W., acting chief mate, Customs lighthouse Newchwang, Newchwang Stone, N. J., (American Clock Co.) agent, Yokohama

Stone, W. H., chief assistant, Government telegraph service, Yokohama Stopani, A., (H.K. & W. Dock Co.) captain, steam tugs, Fame & Pilot Fish Stornebrink, H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Stornebrink, L., (Mitsu Bisbi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Storror, Dr., physician, Saigon

Story, W. O., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Stoss, F. W., (W. Saunders) assistant, Shanghai

Stott, G., missionary, Wunchow

Stout, Rev. H., missionary, Nagasaki

Stout, M., D.D.S., Alexandra terrace

Strachan, W. M., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, Yokohama

Strachan, B., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's road

Strack, Ad., (Deetjen & Co.) merchant, Praya

 Stram, A. B.J.,, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Strandt, H., (Schlüter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodate

Stricker, R. A., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Amoy

Stringer, C., (Paterson, Simons & Co.) clerk, Singapore

 Stripling, A., inspector of police, Hongkew station, Shanghai Stritmatter, Rev. A., missionary, Kiukiang

Strom, G. B., (Great Northern Telegragh Čo.) clerk, Shanghai

Strome, C. J., merchant, Yokohama

Stronach, W. G., act. Danish con. & interpreter in charge of Br. consulate, Chinkiang

Strugnell, W., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Struvé, C., Russian Minister Plenipotentiary, Yedo

Stuart, J., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) turner & fitter, Singapore

Stuart, Lieut.-Colonel W. I., commanding Royal Engineers

Stuart, D. D. V., lieutenant, U.S.S. Alert

Stuart, Rev. J. L., missionary, Hangchow

Stubbs, S., (Co Ab Chong) assistant, Singapore

Stüben, J. F., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, and German vice-consul, Cebu

Stucken, E., (Stucken, Rasch & Ruyter) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Studer, Major A. G., U.S. consul, Singapore

Stuhlmann, C. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Hoihow

Stulley, W., third engineer, steamer Esmeralda, Coast

Stunzi, H., (Iveson & Co.) silk-inspector, Shanghai

Suard, telegraphist, Saigon

Such, H. J., agent for W. Hewitt & Co., London, Shanghai

Suenson, E., captain, Gt. Northern Tele. Co.'s str. H. C. Orated, Shanghai

Suenson, A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Burd's lane (absent)

Subl, M., (Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Suhm, O. von W., (S. Baer, Senior & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sullivan, T. O., M.D., surgeon. H. B.M. gunboat. Mosquito

Sullivan, J. A., (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Summers, Rev. J., Imperial Japanese Government school, Niigata

Summers, T., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Mosquito

Summers, Rev. T., professor of Eng. literature, Imperial University, Yedo

Summers, R., clerk, (Banco Español Filipino), Manila

Sumsoodin, A., (Ameejee Futtabhoy) clerk, Cochrane street

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sung, Rev., French missionary, Petron, Sian

Sung, Sébastien Y., French missionary, Petroo, Siam

Supico, A. C., major of engineers, Macao

Surdarkhan, A., (Mahomed Soujeebhoy) clerk, Gage street

Sutherland, A., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Sutherland, Hugh, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Sutherland, R., engineer, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant Sutherland, J. W., (Cobb & Co.) carriage builder, Yokohama Sutherland, D., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo Sutter, Rev. L., Roman Catholic missionary, Kioto, Japan Sutton, H., (Sutton & Moalle) shipchandler, Amoy Sutton, G., (M. C. Adams & Co.) butcher, Nagasaki Sutton, C., contractor, Nagasaki

Sutton, F. W., chief engineer, Naval College, Yedo

Swaby, L., Government School, Osaka

Swainson, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Swallow, Rev. R., missionary, Ningpo

Swanson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Amoy (absent)

Swanstrom, C. A., marine surveyor, & constable, U.S. consulate, Newchwang

Swany, A. F., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sweemoh, O., (A. Markwald & Co.'s rice mill) assistant, Bangkok

Swinhoe, Robert, British Consul, Ningpo (absent)

Sword, Jas., (Gilfillan, Wood & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Sybille, V., (Geo. Polite) cook, Shanghai

Syle, Rev. E. W., M.A., professor of philosophy, Imperial University, Yedo Sylva, H., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) assistant, Shangbai

Symes, P. S., post-master, Hiogo

Symonds, J. W., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Symons, J., miner, Sado Island

Symons, H., proprietor, Shanghai Horse Bazaar, Shanghai

Symons, John, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Tabor, H. W., compradore, Hiogo

Tabor, C. H., Hiogo

Tagle, J. P. de, (Jackson, French & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tagliabue, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street

Taintor, F. C., statistical secretary, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Talbot, F. R., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, & U.S. vice consul, Canton

Talbot, W. H., average adjuster, Yokohama

Talmage, Rev. J. V. N., D.D., missionary, Amoy

Tandberg, L. J., (Haliday & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang

Tapp, W. H., registrar of shipping, British consulate, Shanghai

Tappin, Benj., midshipman, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Tarbell, Imperial Japanese Government School, Niigata

Tarrant, W. C., gunner, H.B.M. gunvessel Frolic

Tata, D. B., (Tata & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Tate, F. A., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Tatham, C. G., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) agent, Foochow

Taufer, G., in charge of Hongkong Fire Insurance Company's engine

Taufer, E., engineer, Hongkong Fire Ins. Co.'s engine house

Taumeyer, E., merchant, Shanghai

Tavares, A. G., compositor N. C. Herald office, Shanghai Tavares, J. F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya central

 Tavares, 8. A., secretary, Municipal Chamber, Macao Tavares, P. J., (N. C. Herald office) compositor, Shanghai Taylor, A., boarding officer, Import & Export office, Singapore

Digitized by

Google

179

180

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Taylor, J. M., auctioneer, Shanghai

  Taylor, W., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Taylor, G., (Bangkok Dock Co.) boiler maker, Bangkok

Taylor, J. T., pilot, Shanghai

Taylor, E., store issuer, Royal Naval victualling depôt, Yokohama

Taylor, D. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Taylor, J., third officer, steamer Hindostan, Coast

Taylor, H. H., (Oriental Bank) assist, acct, and cashier, Queen's road Taylor, Rev. W., M.D., missionary, Hiogo

Taylor, J. K., (Kobé Shipwright Co.) manager, Hiogo

Taylor, A., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama Taylor, G., foreman machinist, Kobe Iron works, Hiogo

Taylor, C. S., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Queen's road central

Taylor, W. H., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Taylor, J., superintendent, Kobe iron works, Hiogo

Taylor, John R., (Taylor & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Teale, W., district superintendent of telegraphs, Yokohama

Tebbut J. L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Teillot, A., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Telge, B, merchant, Shanghai

Telles, J. M., surgeon Police force, Macao

Telles, F. M. da Silva, (Lisbon Dispensary) assistant, Macao

Telles, M., linguist, Procurador's department, Macao

Tempest, W., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Tennant, H. P., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) agent and tea inspector, Foochow Terad", I., clerk, Japanese consulate

Terry, De, surveyor, Royal Customs, Haiphong

Tessensohn, E., (Hamilton, Gray & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Testard, commander, gunboat Escopette, Saigon

Testevuide, Rev. L. G., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama

Téus, V., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila

Thackeray, C., captain, 28th Regiment

Thann, J., assist. district engineer, Government railway service, Yokohama

Thebaud, E., captain, steamer Esmeralda, Coast

Theissen, F., sergeant of police, Ningpo

Theobald, C. B., commander, H.B. M. gun-vessel Kestrel

Thevenin, C. L., wine & spirit merchant, Queen's road

Thiele, Sub-Lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Vineta

Thierry, Rev. J. B., Catholic missionary, Peking

Thiersant, P. Dabry de, French consul, Canton

Thiollaz, De, deputy judge, Saigon

Thiriet, J. professor, Saigon Seminary, Saigon

Thirkell, J. G., reporter, North China Herald, Shanghai

Thirlby, W. A., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shangbai

Thomas, J., pilot Shanghai

Thomas, C., French Bakery, Nagasaki

Thomas, lieutenant, steamer Antilope, Saigon

Thomas, Thos. (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton (absent)

Thomas, Rev. J., missionary, and minister Union chapel, Shanghai

Thomas, Thos., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Thomas, W., compositor, Amoy Shipping Report office, Amoy

Thomas, F. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thomassin, tavern keeper, Saigon

Thompson, T., lieutenant of orderlies, Army Medical department

Thompson, Sergeant, military foreman of works

Thompson, W., overseer in charge of Protestant Cemetery, Surveyor-general's depart.

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Thompson, D., interpreter, U.S. Legation, Yedo

Thompson, G F., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo Thompson, A. F., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thompson, J. chemist, Yedo

Thompson, C., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokohama

Thompson, Rev. T. W., missionary, Kalgan, Peking (absent)

Thompson, G. W., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Yokohama

Thompson, W., (Thompson & Hind) milliner, Queen's road

Thompson, J. R., (Thompson & Bewick) shipchandler, Hakodate Thompson, Rev. D., missionary, Yedo

Thomsen, J. C., mariner, Bangkok

Thomsett, H. G., R.N., Harbour-master, Praya west Thomson, W. J., P. A. paymaster, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Thomson, D., inspector of police, Central station

'Thomson, T. S., (Scott, Witham & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Thomson, W. W., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Thomson, Rev. E. H., missionary, Shanghai

Thomson, C. E., (National Bank of India) accountant, Shanghai

Thomson, D. J., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart

Thorburn, H., (Chartered Bank) acting manager, Queen's road

Thorburn, J. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thorburn, R. F., Shanghai

Thorne, C., (Maitland & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thorne, John, (J. Thorne & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Thornicroft, T. C., M.D., (Harris & Thornicroft) medical practitioner, Hiogo

Thornton, J., (Keelung Colliery) chargeman siuker, Keelung

Thornton, A H., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Thornton, E. P., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Thorp, R. W., clerk, Government railway service, Yokohama

Thring, F. J., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Thueson, J., (W. Birt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thurburn, A., share broker, and secretary to General Hospital, Shanghai Thurburn, J., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Yokohama

..

Tiaoqui, T. S., La Ciudad de Peking," Manila

Tiefenbacher, M., (W. Meyeriuk) clerk, Shanghai

Tileston, H. N., (O. & O.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama Tillson, D. H., compradore, Hiogo

  Timm, captain, steamer Madagascar, Bangkok Timm, C. F., (H. B. Meyer) clerk, Ningpo

Titjen, H., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Titoushkin, N., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Tobin, E., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar street

Toda, E., Spanish vice-consul, Arburthnot road

Toda, T., acting shipping master, Marine department, Singapore

Todd, G. W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chef engineer, Yedo

Tõeg, R. E., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co ) clerk, Nigpo

Tokmakoff, J. F., (Tokmakoff, Sheve'eff & Co.) merchant, Kiachta

Tolatee, F. M., merchant, Hollywood road

Tolatee, B. F., (F. M. Tolatee) clerk, Hollywood road

Tolatee, M. P., (F. M. Tointee) clerk, Hollywood road

Toller, W. W., (Sharp, Toller and Johnson) solicitor, Supreme Court House (absent) Tolliday, T., Maritime Customs chief examiner, Chefoo

Tolosa, C., (Higgin Brothers) clerk, Iloilo

  Tomlin, Geo. L.,first clerk, Surveyor-general's office, & acting supt. of Victoria gaol Tomlinson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Hankow

Tomlinson, W. L., (Gas Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Digitized by

Google

181

182

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tomoson, E, (Tabor & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Toms, W., Municipal constable, Yokohama

Tonkin, C., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Tonnadre, telegraphist, Saigon

Tounochy, M. S., acting Registrar General, supt. of Victoria gaol, and Sheriff Tootal, J. B., (North China Herald, office) proprietor, Shanghai

Topping, C., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Tornachi, (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) freight clerk, Yedo

Tornoe, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Torp, Von, (Valmalle, Schoene & Milsom)` clerk, Yokohama Torres, J., constable, British consulate, Ningpo Torrey, J. W., (Parker & Co.) commission merchant Tottenham, W., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger Tourillon, L., deputy inspector of police force, Saigon Tournié, H., clerk, Naval department, Saigon

Towell, M. E., first class clerk, Maritime Customs Shanghai Townley, F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Yokobama Townsend, A. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hiogo Traiholer, J. H., (Puttfarcken, Rheiner & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Trail, W., Siamese Navy, Bangkok

Traill, E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Queen's road Trames, J. H., quartermaster, Customs sailing cruiser Yao-té, Canton Trannack, R., Maritime Customs acting tidesurveyor, Hoihow

Transfiguiacior, J. M., (Malcampo & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Travers, A. K., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Travers, D. C., (Borneo Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Treat, A. O., M.D., missionary, Pau-ting-foo, Peking (absent)

Trebing, Ch., M.D., oculist, Singapore

Trebing, W., master, Customs lightship Newchwang, Newchwang

Tregaskiss, J., (M. H. Cook) assistant, Shanghai

Tregenna, R. H., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Tremayne, R., carpenter, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Tremlett, C. F. (W, G. Hale & Co.) merchant, and consul for Great Britain, Saigon Treserra, D., president, San Juan College, Manila

Trèves, Colonel, Goverument service, Saigon

Trevithick, F. H., foreman, Government railway service, Kobé

Triggs, Geo., engineer, H.B.M. dispatch vessel Vigilant

Triulzi, G., (G. Bolmida) clerk, Yokohama

Trotter, H., Post-master General, Singapore

Trotter, D. A., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Trotzig, H., superintendent, Municipal Council, Hiogo

.

Troup, British consul, Niigata

Trueb, R., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Tuason, J. P., (J M. Tuason & Co.) merchant and banker, Manila

Tuason G., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) merchant and banker, Manila

Tuason, T., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, and commission agent, Manila

Tucker, W. J., (R. Anderson & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Tucker, R. D., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Tucker, J. J., marine surveyor to North China Insurance Co., Shanghai (absent).

Turc, L., French consul, Haiphong

Turnbull, W. A., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Turner, Rev. J. J., missionary, Wuhu

Turuer, T. J., surgeon of the fleet, and U.S.S. Tennessee

Turner, A. L., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hankow

Turner, W. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Turner, C. P., chief engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Turner, F. S., engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious Twedy, Rev. F.. R. C., missionary, Shanghai Twigg, Mrs. P. O'B., undertaker, Shanghai

Ty Sack, D., (Keelung Colliery) mining engineer, Keelung Tyebbhoy, A. H., (Abdulla, Bomonjee & Co.) clerk, Singapore Tyler, G., constable, British consulate gaol, Shanghai Tytler, S., Siamese Navy, Bangkok

Uceda, M., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila

Uckermann, Freiherr von, captain lieutenant, H.G.M.S. Hertha Ulbrich, J. G., chef d'Exploitation, Compagnie du Gaz, Shanghai Ullmann, E., (F. Ullmann) assistant, Manila (absent) Ullmann, F., importador de alhajas, Manila

Ulotb, H. W., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) chief assistant, Singapore Ulrich, C., mariner, Bangkok

Umland, W., proprietor," Imperial Hotel," Nagasaki Umland, J. W., proprietor, " Germania Hotel," Nagasaki Underwood, P., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Kestrel Unthanks, A. W., C.E., Yedo

Unwin, F. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Unwin, H. A., (Oriental Bank) acting accountant, Singapore Upton, F., interpreter, Custom House, Hiogo

Ureta, T. G., restaurant keeper, Manila

Urquhart, F., second engineer, steamer Namoa, Coast

Urquhart, A., secretary, Public Works department, Yokohama Usher, N. R., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Utchida, C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) agent, Shanghai

Vachell, H. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Vadés, P. V., asist. commissioner Naval department, Saigon Vail, J. H., manager, Shanghai Associated Wharves, Shanghai Vaissière, J., Roman Catholic missionary, Chusan, Ningpo Valantine, B. A., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Val, R. de, administrator, General duty department, Manila Valdezco, C., watchmaker, Manila

Valderrama, A., administrator of the Exchequer department, Iloilo Vale, T. H., (Harris, Goodwin & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Valentine, Rev. J. D., missionary, Shaohying, Ningpo

Valera, J., sub-inspector of Artillery School, Manila

Vallance, telegraphist, Saigon

Valois, Commander, commanding H.G.M. gunbost Nautilus

Valtriny, V. C., (C. Poisson & Co.) merchant, Singapore

Van Buren, J S., (P.M.S.S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Van Buren, General Thos. B., United States consul-general, Yokohaına

Vandre, Dingo y del, proprietor, "Ciudad de Cebu " Cebu

Van Dyke, Rev. J. W., missionary, Bangkok

Van Es, J. C., pilot, Bangkok

Vandelet, O., wine merchant, Saigon

Vania, R. C., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst terrace

Vannes, F., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokoliama

Van Ess, W., constable, British consulate, Chefoo

183

Van Oordt, W. C., (Van Oordt & Co.) merchant, & consul for Netherlands, &c., Y'hama Vannier, nav. sub lieutenant, steamer Antilope, Saigon

Vantalon, surgeon, Saigon

Vapereau, C., professor of French, Peking (absent)

Vara, R. de la, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Digitized by

Google

184

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Vara, S. de la, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila Vara, L. de la, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Varnum, R. M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Varnun, W. L., midshipman, U.S.S. Kearsarge

Varquezo, J. G., (Carrauceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vasconcellos, A. M. de, chaplain, Macao Battalion, Macao

Vassania, J. P., merchant, Canton

Vaucher, A. E., silk inspector and broker, Ball's court Vaughan, J. D., barrister-at-law, Singapore

Vaughan, J., pilot, Shanghai

Vaussay, De, lieutenant, Military Force, Hanoi

Veal, J. H., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Veaux, H., clerk and accountant, Municipal Council, Saigon

Veeder, Rev. P. V., D.D., professor of physics, Imperial University, Yedo

Veitch, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai

Velasco, J., (M. P. Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Velasco, J. V. de, (Banco Español Filipino) clerk, Manila

Velozo, G., merchant and vice-consul for Portugal and U.S. of Venezuela, Cebu

Velozo, R., (G. Velozo) clerk, Cebu

Verbeck, R., Council of State, Yedo

Verbeck, Rev. G. F., missionary, Yedo

Verchere, Rev. J. M. P., French missionary, Swatow

Verdall, L. de, clerk, Colonial Treasury, Saigon

Verdugo, F., director colonel, Maestranza de Artilleria, Manila

Vergonjeanne, blacksmith, Saigon

Verril, Ed., manager, French Hotel, Manila

Verrolles, Rev. M., Roman Catholic Bishop, Newchwang

Versoza, V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vey, Right Rev. J. L., (R. Bishop of Gerasen) Bangkok

Veyssière, clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

  Vianna, E., clerk, Administracao do Conselho, Macao Victor, S. B., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Victorino, J., ensign, Police force, Macao

Vidal, A., coffee rooms, Haiphong

Videau, G., (Comptoir Belge) assistant, Yokohama

  Videau, U., cook," Hotel et Restaurant des Colonies," Shanghai Vieira, Rev. A., missionary, Macao

Vieira, A. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Vieira, I. L., (Oriental Dispensary) assistant, Wellington street

Vieiva, U. A., compositor Celestial Empire office, Shanghai

Viénot, H., lawyer, Saigon

Vierow, H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Tamsui

Vierra, B. J., (Boustead & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Vigano, Rev. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington street

Vignes, chief of the staff, Saigon

Vigroux, Rev. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Yedo

Viguier, S. A., Harbour-master, Shanghai

Villanova, C., Maritime Customs signaiman, Shanghai

Villanueva, R., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila

Villard, assistant commissioner, Commissariat department, Saigon

Villard, inspector of native affairs, Saigon

Villion, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Vinay, H., (Comptoir d'Escompte) sub-manager, Shanghai Vincenot, F., wine and spirit merchant, Peel street

Vincent, Miss A. M., (Mrs. E. A. Vincent) assistant, Yokohama Vincent, Mrs. E. A., milliner and draper, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Vincent, Henry, gaoler, British consulate, Yokohama Vincent, J., (P. & O.S. N. Co.) assistant, Shanghai Vincent, E., (E. Vincent & Co.) commission agent, Swatow Vincenti, director of primary school, Bentré, Saigon

Viney, J., (Japan Herald office) foreman, Yokohama Vinson, G., lawyer, Saigon

Vinson, mayor, Municipal Council, Saigon

Vinton, W., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Virmaitre, A. L., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Visscher, A., merchant, Niigata

Vitalis, telegraphist, Saigon

Vivanti, A., (Mitsu Bisbi S.S. Co.) freight clerk, Hingo

Vizenziuovich, M., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Vizmanos, B. L. de, consulting secretary, Banco Español Filipino, Manila Vizmanos y Lecaros, M. S. de, assistant, Banco Español Filipino, Manila Vlies, G. van der, (G. van der Vlies & Co.) Hingo

Voelkel, S., (Pharmacie de L'Union) proprietor, Shanghai

Vogel, E., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Pr ya

Vogel, Charles, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Vogel, E., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Voielland, midshipman, steamer Duchaffaut, Saigon Voigt, H. F. F., mariner, Bangkok

Voigt, O., (Faber & Voigt) merchant, Hiogo

185

Voisin, A, (Russell & Co.) clerk, and chairman, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Vollhardt, A., steward, Club Germania, Yokohama

Volong, F. de P., substitute, Municipal Council, Macao

Vorrath, P. W., mariner, Bangkok

Vosper, G., boatswain, H.B.M. gun-vessel Fly

Voss, C. de, proprietor, " Hotel de la Paix," Singapore

Voss, H. A. T., mariner, Bangkok

Vosteen, H., pilot, Takao

Vouillemont, E. G., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Yokohama

Voysey, M, (Domoney & Co.) compradore, Hiog

Vroom, J., Junr., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Vrooman, Rev. D., missionary, and manager of Cotton yarn mill, Canton

Vuillermoz, (Vuillermoz & Bornaud) watchmaker, Saigon

Vuillet, Mme., dressmaker, Saigon

Vuitton, J., (G. Polite) assistant, Shanghai

Vulliez, J., second judge, Saigon

Wabroner, R., quartermaster, Revenue cruiser Ling Féng, Amoy

Wachtelbrenner, P. G., marine officer, Bangkok

Wade, H. J., merchant, Shanghai

Wade, E. J. P., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Wale, J. R., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wade, J. H., captain, Customs craiser Shen-chi, Canton

Wade, Sir Thomas F., K.C.B., British Minister Penipotentiary, Peking (absent) Wadman, W. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hoihow

Wadınan, E., (Walman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Waeber, C., consul for Russia and Denmark, Treatsin Wagen, J. F., (Bwvier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Wagner, C., professor of music, Yokohama Wagner, C., first clerk, Central Pol.ce station Wainewright, R. E., solicitor, Shangbai

Waite, G., gunner, Harbour-master's department Wake, W., powerman, Takasima Coliery, Nagasaki

Digitized by Google

186

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Walker, R. S. F., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Walker, S., (Blain & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Walker, J. W., (Walker & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Walker, Capt. W., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) superintending captain, Yedo Walker, R. N., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Walker, T. P., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Walker, Rev. W. F., missionary, Peking

Walker, Mrs. J., washing establishment, Yokohama

Walker, F., (Shaw & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Walker, W. F., merchant and commission agent, Chinkiang

Walker, Rev. J. E., missionary, Foochow (in city)

Walker, Robt., merchant, Gough street

Walker, A., lieutenant, Customs cruiser Shen-chi, Canton

Walkinshaw, Wm., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's road (absent)

Walkinsbaw, A. W., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Wallace, Thomas, auctioneer, Yokohama

Wallace, E., (T. Wallace) assistant, Yokohama

Waller, W., (Co Ah Chong) foreman, Singapore

Waller, H. I., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Waller, Jos. E., secretary, Shanghai Club, Shanghai

Wallis, J. P., lieutenant, U.S.S. Tennessee

Wallis, Wm., (Shanghai Dispensary) proprietor, Shanghai

Walrond, E. C., in charge of Government dock yard, Bangkok

Walsh, C. F., editor, Hiogo News, Hiogo

Walsh, F., printer, Hiogo

Walab, A., (Kelly & Walsh) printer, bookseller, stationer, and newsagent, Shanghai

Walsh, R. G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, and Danish consul, Hiogo

Walsh, Thomas, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Waleh, John G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Walter, W. B., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Walter, J., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, Yokohama

Walter, W. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokobama

Walter, W., (Evans, Pugh & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Walter, John, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting manager, Yokohama Walton, H. F., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Swinger

Wanderleach, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Warburton, W., (Gorbam & Warburton) stevedore, Hiogo Ward, W. C., (Iveson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ward, E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ward, R., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Ward, T., operator, Government telegraph service, Nagasaki

Wardlaw, J. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, and consul for Portugal, Amoy

Ware, C., engineer, H.B.M. gunboat Moorhen

Wareing, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Warlomont, L., (Bazar Filipino) clerk, Manila

Warmingham, J., boatswain, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart

Warnecke, F. A., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Warner, E. D., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Warren, H. B., lientenant, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Warren, P. L., assistant, British consulate, & Post-office agent, Ningpo Warren, Rev. C. F., missionary, Osaka

Warrick, A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Hankow

Wasefield, W., Osaka

Washbrook, W. A., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Wassall, E., (Hongkong Photographic Co.) assistant, Wyndham street

Wassenius, C., engine driver, Hongkong Fire Brigade

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wasserfall, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's road

Wasson, T. R., professor of civil engineering, Imperial University, Yedo Waterfield, Wm., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Modeste

Waterson, Capt. D., marine surveyor, Saigon

Watson, G. W., Commodore in charge of Naval Establishment

Watson, W., assistant tide-surveyor, Double Island station, Swatow

Watson, A. T., (Yokohama dispensary) assistant, Yokohama

Watson, E. B., Yokohama

Watson, Jas., M.D., M.R.C.S.E., physician, Newchwang

Watson, T., (Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Watson, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Watson, J. C., major, Anglo-Chinese force, Ningpo

Watson, H. A., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Watson, W., Shanghai

Wattebled, director, native college, Saigon

Watters, Thos., acting consul for Great Britain, Austria, &c., Takao

Watts, A. C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co ) freight clerk, Yedo

Watts, Jas., pilot, Taku

Watts, W., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office

Wauchope, G., (E. B. Watson) clerk, Yokohama

Weale, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Weatherstone, T., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) in charge of hulks, Hankow

Webb, F. E., captain, 28th Regiment

Webb, C., deputy paymaster, Commissariat

Webb, R. O., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Growler

Webb, S. D., (H. Fogg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Webber, H. B., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Weber, O., (Remé Brothers) clerk, Singapore

Weber, A. R., merchant, Niigata

Webster, Jas., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Webster, R. P., in charge of powder depôt, Harbour-master's department

Weckherlin, W. F. H. von, minister for Netherlands, &c., Yedo

Weed, J. A., Kioto, Japan

Weeks, C. D., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Wefer, J. D., pilot, Bangkok

Wegdin, W., (Rautenberg. Schmidt & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wegener, F., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Weigert, P., truck and drayman, Yokohama

Welch, J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Weld, D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Weld, J. D., Junr., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Kinkiang

Welldon, A. F., sub-lieutenant, H.B. M. gun-vessel Hart

Wellesley, G. E., assistant engineer, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Wellings, R. H, uav. sub-lientenant, H.B.M. gon-vessel Lily

Wells, G., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) wharfinger. Singapore

Wells, L., fitter, H. M. Naval Yard

Wells, S. S. D., deputy inspector general, Royal Naval Hospital

Wells, E. W., (Eastern Extension, Australasia, & China Telo. Co) agent, Shanghai Wells, W., engineer, tug Orphan, Taku

Wells, E., engineer, tug Algerine, Taku

Wells, E. J, (Uns Co.) manager and secretary, Singapore

Wells, W. (Gas Co) assistant, Singapore

Wells, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Welsh, David, (Hongkong Distillery) clerk, East pont

Wennmohs, E., tailor, Shanghai

Wertheimber, L., appraiser, Japanese Imperial Customs, Yokohama

187

Digitized by

Google

1

·

188

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

West, clerk, Royal Customs, Haiphong

West, P., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hiogo

  Westall, A. C., (Westall, Brand & Co.) public silk inspector, Shanghai Westendorf, C., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Westernhagen, A., proprietor, " Botica de San Gabriel," Manila Westerveld, Construction section, Osaka

Westlake, C. H., proprietor & minager, Mission Press, Singapore Westoby, G. T., captain, steamer Namoa, Coast

Wetmore, F. R., importer, bookseller, aud stationer, Yokohama Wetmore, W. S., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wetton, R., Kioto, Japan

Wetton, E., Kioto, Japan

Wewezer, J., mariner, Bangkok

Wharry, C. J., M.D, superintendent of Civil Hospital

Wharton, captain, steamer Celestial, Bangkok

Wheatley, E., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor & harbour-master, Ningpo Wheeler, Dr. E., Yokohama.

Wheeler, W., Agricultural section, Yedo

Wheeler, F. S., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Wheeler, T., (Imperial Arsenal) powder maker, Tientsin

Wheeler, G. H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wheeler, W., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Wheeley, E., (A. Dent & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Wheelock, Thomas R., (Wheelock & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Wheen, E., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wherry, Rev. John., missionary, Peking (absent)

White, J., constable, British Consulate, Tientsin

White, R., (Chartered Bank) sub-accountant, Singapore

White, J. H., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

White, E, principal aid., U.S. Naval Squadron

White, J., pilot, Nagasaki

White, R. W., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

White, Fred. E., British consulate constable, Yokohama

White, Wm., (Frazar & Co) clerk, Shanghai

White, R. G., missionary, Chinkiang (absent)

White, J. G., overseer of works, Surveyor-general's office White, Aug, (Miller, White & Co.) bill broker, Shangbai White, F. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai White, J. R., proprietor, "Stag Hotel," Queen's road central Whitebead, T. H., (Chartered Bank) sub accountant, Shanghai Whitehead, Rev. S., missionary, Canton

Whitehead, W. F., inspector of brothels

Whitehouse, E. N., P. assist. paymaster, U.S.S. Monoc icy White-Thomson, H. N., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Whitfield, Geo., (Whitfield & Dowson) engineer, Yokohama

Whiting, Rev. A., missionary, Nankin

Whiting, Rev. J. L., missionary, Peking

Whitlock, G., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Whittall, P. G., (Takasima Colliery) assistant, Nagasaki

Whymark, G., (Domoney & Co.) compra lore, Hiogo

Whyte, A., third engineer, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama

Whyte, A. B., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Whyte, E. H., paymaster, H.B.M. surveying-vessel Sylvia

Whytieck, G., (McAlister & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wibaux, T. L., provicar general, Saigon

Wickers, J., horse shoer & trainer, Yokohama

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wickham, B. R., (Tait & Co) clerk, Takao

Wicking, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's road Widdicombe, R., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing

Widley, J., Rabin Gold Mines, Bangkok

Wiebe, H., (H. W. Hohnholz & Co.) assistant, Yokolama Wiegand, C., Spring Valley Brewery," Yokohama

Wieler, Oscar, (Wieler & Co.) merchant, Praya

Wieters, F. B., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co ) clerk, Hankow

Wiggins, C., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) commission agent, Yokohama (al sent) Wignall, J. H., engineer, Yokohama

Wignall, M., (itsu Bishi S.S. Co.) chief engineer, Yedo

Wijnhoven, Rev. F., Catholic missionary, Peking

Wikoff, H., assistant surgeon, U.S.S. Palos

Wilby, R. G., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlow Wilck, C.. (E. Wennmohs) assistant, shanghai Wilcox, R. C., editor, Daily Press

Wilford, E. P., lieutenant, 28th Regiment

Wilgaard, A., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Wilkie, J., chief engineer, steamer N mod, Coast

Wilkin A. J., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Yokohama

Wilkin, constable, British Legation, Peking

Wilkins, G. F., lieutenant, U S.S. Ashuelot

Wilkinson, H., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Singapore.

Wilkinson, W., engineer, steamtug Saus Pareil, Bangkok

Wilkinson, T., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Wilkinson, R., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Wilkinson, H. S., act. law a ct. & vice-consul & chancelier to British Legation, Yedo

Wilks, Henry, (Wilks & Earnshaw) engin er, Manila

Willans, Hon. W. W, Colonial Treasurer, Singapore

Willcox, T., (Malcolm, Willcox & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Williams, A. P., second officer, steamer Thales, Coust

Williams, R., pilot, Shanghai

Williams, M. B., assist. paymaster in charge. H.B.M. gunboat Sheldrake

Williams, Right Rev. C. M., missionary, Yedo

Williams, C. C., commission merchant, Swatow (absent)

Williams, W. H., maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Williams, R. T., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang

Williams, J., (Horse Repository) proprietor, Garden road

Williams, F. R., assistant, Shanghai club, Shanghai

Williams, Rev. N. B., missionary, Canton (absent)

Williams, P., pilot, Swatow

Williams, Rev. Mark, missionary, Kalgan, Peking

Williamson, T., Maritime Customs watcher, Canton

Williamson, Rev. Jas., missionary, Taichow

Williamson, Geo., (Williamson & Co.) merchant & commission agent, Chinkiang

Williamson, Rev. Alex., LL D., missionary, Chefoo

Williamson, T. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk

Wille, J. H., livery stable keeper, Shanghai

Wilson, W. J., M.D., surgeon major, 28th Regiment

Wilson, J. W., (Eastern Ext, Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assi tant, Singapore Wilson, C. H., (Eastern Ext., Aust., & China Tele. Co.) assistant, Burd's lane Wilson, O., pilot, Shanghai

Wilson, H., professor of mathematics, Imperial University, Yedo

Wilson, C. G., A.I.C.E., chief engineer, Imperial Government works, Hiogo Wilson, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Wilson, A., foreman mechanic, Government railway service, Yokobama

Digitized by

Google

189

190

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wilson, A., inspector of police, Lowza station, Shanghai

Wilson, Robt., (Elles & Co.) agent, & consul for Netherlands, Takao Wilson, J. A., (Howell & Co.) merchant, Hakodate

Wilson, John, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Wilson, I., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Wilson, F. G., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Wilson, Henry, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Wilson, Wilberforce, C.E., (Wilson & Salway) architect, Queen's road Wilson, W., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Wilson, Rev. Jonathan, missionary, Chaeng Mai, Bangkok (absent) Winckler, J., (H. Abrens & Co.) clerk, Yedo

Windham, C., lieutenant, H. B.M. gun-vessel Frolic

Windsor, T., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Wingfield, H. E., engineer, H.B.M.S. Audacious

Winn, H. H., dentist, Shanghai

Winn, J. E., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Winslow, C. McR., midshipman, U.S.S. Tennessee

Winstanley, J., (Bourne & Co.) public tea inspector, Yokohama Winstanley, A., (Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Winter, F., theological student, St. Paul's College

Winton, J. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-manager, Shanghai Wirgman, C., proprietor, Japan Punch, Yokohama

Wisas, D., lightkeeper, Shanghai

Wise, W. C., lieutenant commander, U.S.S. Tennessee

Wiseman, Sir Wm., Bart., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lapwing

Wishart, C., (Patent Slip & Dock Co.) manager, Singapore

Wisner, J. H., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Witham, J. W., (Scott, Witham & Co.) Singapore

Withen, J., (J. Reyna) engineer, Iloilo

Withers, G., (P. & O.S.N. Co.) chief clerk, Shangbai Withome, N., engineer, Iloilo

Witt, G., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Witt, F. F., mariner, Bangkok

Witte, A., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Witte, Julius, ice manufacturer, Manila

Witzel, engineer, H.G.M.S. Hertha

Wodehouse, H. E., clerk of Councils, & chief clerk of Colonial Secretary's office Wohlters, A., proprietor, "British Inn," Queen's road central

Wolf, L., (F. Knoblauch & Co.) commission merchant, Yokohama

Wolfe, Rev. John, missionary, Foochow

Wolfenden, R., second engineer, Revenue steamer, Fei Hu, Shanghai

Wolff, M., (Spencer & Wolff) merchant & commission agent, Chinkiang Wolfs, J., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Wong Fun, M.D., physician to Maritime Customs, Canton Wood, Chas., (Kobe Iron Works) assistant, Hingo

Wood, J., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Wood, J., surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hart

Wood, G. C., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Wood, A. G. (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wood, Wm., constable, British Legation escort, Yedo

Wood, R. H. R., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wood, Thos., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Woodford, J. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's road Woodford, H. B., (New Dispensary) proprietor, Singapore

Woodin, E. L., (P. & O.S.Ñ. Co.) clerk, Praya

Woodin, Rev. Simeon F., missionary, Foochow

Digitized by

Google

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Woodruff, F. E., commissioner of customs, Chinkiang Woods, W., (F. Douglas & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Woods, W. F., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Lily Woods, C. K. E., attorney, Singapore

Woodward, R. H., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Shanghai

Woodward, W., Naval College, Yedo

Woolfe, H. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Woollatt, G. H., public tea inspector, and commission agent, Swatow

Woollett, H., (F. Beato & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Woolley, W. A., assistant, British consulate, and Post-office agent, Nagasaki

Woonwalla, R. S., (R. Dhunjeebhoy & Co.) merchant, Hollywood road Wooster, L. W., assist. engineer, U.S.S. Palos

Wootton, Jas., clerk of works, H.B.M. Works department, Shanghai

Worgitzky, C., mariner, Bangkok

Worsfold, G., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama

Worsley, F., commander, steamer Edinburgh, Singapore

Wortel, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Keelung

Worthington, Thos., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wortby, S. W., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Wotton, Wm., (W. H., Brereton) solicitor and manager, Queen's road

Wran, R., chief steward, lighthouse tender Meiji Maru, Yokohama

Wright, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Wright, F. H., (J. Little & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Wright, S. W., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Charybdis

Wright, Rev. W. B., inissionary, Yedo

Wright, D. M., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Taiwan

Wright, F. E., audit secretary, Maritime Customs, Peking

Wright, Alex., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Wright, Robt., (Findlay, Kichardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Wulven, E. van, (Hooglandt & Co.) clerk, Singapore Wusinowsky, Ad., (Prehn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Wyatt, H. H., paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Victor Emanuel Wyatt, O. M., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Wylde, W., gunsmith, Yokohama

Wylie, A., (British & Foreign Bible Soceity) agent, Shanghai Wylie, R. A., (Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokobama

Wynboven, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Tientsin

Wynn, J., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Wyper, R., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) assistant engineer, Yelo

Xavier, J. M., (Ramsey, Wakefield & Co.) assistant, Bangkok Xavier, V., (Novelty Iron Works) engineer, West point Xavier, L., (Tanjong Pagar Dock Co.) telegraphist, Singapore Xavier, L., clerk, Audit office, Bangkok

Xavier, B. de S., interpreter, Water Police station, Macao Xavier, L. A., (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar street Xavier, F., (Stephens & Holmes) clerk, Club chambers Xavier, J. A., (R. H. Cairns) clerk, Club chambers Xavier, F. M, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Xavier, J. P., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, F., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya central Xavier, C. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, M. B., linguist, Procurador's department, Macao Xiffre, telegraphist, Saigon

Yacoobhoy, G. H., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Lyndburst ter;ao3

Digitized by

Google

191

192

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Yangwell, manager, Yang-Tye cargo boat Co., Shanghai

Yates, M. T, interpreter, U.S. Consulate, Shanghai

Yeats, J., quartermaster, Customs' revenue steam launch Yü-min, Canton Yeo, G. J., engineer and secretary, Gas Co., Shanghai (absent)

Yorke, K. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Youd, F. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Young, R., (Keelung Colliers) colliery joiner, Keelung

Young, M., captain, steamer Leonor, Coast

Young, J., chief of staff, and captain, U.S.S. Tennnssee Young, C., (Mitsu Bishi S.S. Co.) captain, Yedo

Young, A., fitter, Government railway service, Yokohama Young, J.. pilot, Taku

Young, W. S. (Gilman & Co.) merchant, & Danish consul, Foochow Young, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) shipwright, Kowloon Young, J. M, (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Shangbai Young, R., medical practitioner " Woodville," Arbuthnot road Young, S., Maritime Customs assist nt examiner, Chefoo

Young, Capt. steamer Genkai Maru, Yokohama

Young, G. B., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's road Youngson, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Yrisarry, J. M., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Yuill, G. S., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's road

Yvanovich, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

  Zachariae, V., M.D., physician to German consulate, Shanghai Zantzinger, W. C., secretary, U.S. Naval Squadron

Zapolski Szlifirski, surgeon, Saigon

Zappe, Ed., German consul, Yokohama

Zárate, A. O. de, (Ayala & Co.) merchant, Manila

Zembsch, J. P. A., accountant, &c, Yokohama

  Zemke, P., (C. Schomburgk & Co.) clerk, Singapore Ziboli, E., solicitor, Iloilo

Zicavo, P., "Oriental Hotel," Yokohama

Ziegler, R., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ziegler, C., (Ziegler & Co.) merchaut, Yokohama

Ziegler, M., (Lind, Asmus & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Zimmermann, L. F., assistant, "Hotel de l'Europe," Singapore

Zimpel, P. F., (Behn, Meyer & Co.) clerk, Singapore

Zobel J., chemist, Manila

Zorilla, V., magistrate, Manila

Zovoli, F. G., solicitor, Iloilo

Zubeldia, M., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Zuzarte, D., proprietor, Colonial Press, Singapore

Zuzarte, R., compositor, Independant de Saigon office, Saigon

Digitized by Google

THE HONGKONG DIRECTORY.

Colonial Departments, Public Offices, &c.

Colonial Government.

Governor, Commander-in-Chief, and Vice- Admiral-His Excellency Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy, K.C.M.G., C.B. Col. Sec. Hon. J. Gardiner Austin, C.M.G. Private Secretary and Aide-de-camp to

H.E. the Governor-Captain C. O'Cal- laghan, 1st West India Regiment

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL.

議政總局

Yee-ching-tsung-kook.

His Excellency Sir Arthur Edward Ken-

nedy, K.C.M.G., C.B., president

The Senior Military Officer in Command

Hon. Colonial Secretary

Hon. Attorney General

Hon. Cecil C. Smith

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

定例總局

Ting-lai-tsung-kook.

His Excellency Sir Arthur Edward Ken-

nedy, K.C.M.G., C.B., president

Hon. Chief Justice

Hon. Colonial Secretary

Hon. Attorney General

Hon. Colonial Treasurer

Hon. Phineas Ryrie

Hon. H. Lowcock

non-official members

Hon. W. Keswick

Clerk of Councils-H. E. Wodehouse

Public Offices.

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

輔政使司署

Foo-ching-sz-shoo-sil.

Col. Sec.-Hon. J. Gardiner Austin, C.M.G.

Chief clerk-H. E. Wodehouse

First

do.-J. M. D'Almada e Castro

Second do.-J. M. S. Alves

Temporary clerk-P. H. do Rozario

COLONIAL TREASURY.

皇家庫房

Wong-ka-foo-fong.

Acting Treasurer-Hon. C. May

First Clerk & Cashier-J. A. de Carvalho

2nd do, and Accountant-A. F. Alves

3rd do.-A. R. Madar

4th do.-P. M. Alves Notice Server-Lum Shu Tak First Shroff-Cheung Alloy

Second do.-Cheong Achow

Valuators of Police and Lighting Rates-

John Gerrard and S. Barff

SURVEYOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

量地官

Leung-ti-koon.

Surveyor General-John M. Price, F.G.S.,

F.R.G.S

Assist. Surveyor Gen.- E. Bowdler Inspector of Buildings-S. R. Neate

Clerks of Works-W. Danby, W. Prestage First clerk-Geo. L. Tomlin Second do.-F. X. das Chagas Third do.-M. Gutierrez

Fourth do.-Chan a Fook

Overseers of Works-E. McLeod, J. G. White, W. Watts, G. Stainfield, G. Bavnes

Watchman at Pokfoolum-E. Lewis

Overseer in charge of Protestant Cemetery→→

W. Thompson

Interpreter-Ng A Tsun

GENERAL POST-OFFICE.

書信館

Shü-sun Kủn

Postmaster General-A, Lister

Assistant Ditto.-S. Barff

Accountant-J. G. da Rocha

Sorters―J. M. E. Machalo, A. Leiria, D, A. da Costa, A. J. Rodrigues, A. M. Placé, Z. M. Barradas, A. da Silva, and J. H. Pynn

Marine Sorters-A. L. S. del Aguila and

J. M. Barradas

POSTMASTERS.

Shanghai-J. P. Martin

Do. G. S. S. da Silva, clerk Yokohama-F. G. Machado

Macao-R. de Souza (Honorary)

POST-OFFICE AGENTS.

Hainan―A. S. Harvey (Honorary)

Canton―J. Scott

Swatow-Henry Sage

Amoy-G. Phillips

Foochow-C. W. Everard

Ningpo-P. L. Warren Hankow-0. Johnson

Digitized by

Google

194

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Nagasaki-W. A. Woolley

Hiogo-H. A. Miles

STAMP REVENUE OFFICE.

印捐局

Yan-kün-kuk

Collector-A. Lister

First Clerk-J. S. Rodrigues

Second Clerk-E. H. d'Aquino

AUDITOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE. Aud. Gen.-Hon. J. Gardiner Austin, C.M.G. Audit Clerk-J. M. A. da Silva

Second Clerk-F. V. Ribeiro

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE.

華民政 司

Wa-man ching-mo-sze.

Registrar Gen.-Hon. C. C. Smith (absent)

Acting Registrar General-M. S. Tonnochy

First clerk-John Gerrard

Second clerk-G. S. Northcote Registration clerk-C. Osmund

Chinese clerks-Cheung Leung, Im A

Mong

Chinese Registration clerks-Sung Sing,

Ch'an-tsau, Wong-yau, Yung-hung

REGISTRATION OF MARRIAGES, BIRTHS AND DEATHS.

Registrar General's Office.

婚姻事務司署

Fan-yan sz-mo-see-chu,

Registrar--The Registrar General

Deputy Registrar-John Gerrard

GOVERNMENT GARDENS & TREE PLANTING DEPARTMENT.

Superintendent-Charles Ford

HARBOUR DEPARTMENTS.

船政司

Shün-ching-Sz.

Harbour Master, Marine Magistrate, Emigra- tion and Customs Officer-H. G. Thom- sett, R.N.

Assistant do.-J. P. McEuen, R.N.

Harbour Office, Praya West. Clerks F. Machado, J. L. de S. Alves,

A. C. Botelho

Boarding Officers-A. F. Sampson, J.

Speechly

Inspectors of Cargo Boats & Junks-W. Mc-

Clellan, C. Rowe, J. J. Collaço Indian Interpreter-Soonderam

Chinese Interpreters and Writers-Tsang

Hoi, Chan Chan, Cheung Ip

MERCANTILE MARINE OFFICE.

Sailors' Home, West Point.

Deputy Superintendent-W. S. Lording Clerk-A. P. Guterres

Indian Interpreter-Idroos Moosdeen

LIGHT HOUSES.

Collector of Light Dues-J.P. McEuen, R.N. Light Keepers, Cape d'Aguilar-A. Baird,

H. L. Mather, and two Chinese

Green Island-P. J. d'Almeida and one

Chinese

Cape Collinson-Two Chinese

GUN POWDER Depôt, Stone Cutter's ISLAND.

Officer in charge-R. P. Webster Gunner-George Waite

OUT-STATIONS.

Shau-ki Wan-J. Mathieson Stanley-Inspector W. Batten Aberdeen Inspector J. Halloran Yau-Ma Ti-Inspector J. Cameron

SIGNAL STATIon, Victoria Peak. In charge-F. C. Collaço

Assistants-Ko Kam-fuk and Fong Po

Shroff to the Department-Leong Chung

Judicial Establishment.

SUPREME COURT.

大葛衙門

Tai cot-ngá-moon.

Chief Justice-Hon. Sir John Smale,

Knight

Puisne Judge-Hon. Francis Snowden

Acting Attorney-General-Hon. J. Russell Sheriff-M. S. Tonnochy

Deputy Sheriff-C. F. A. Sangster Acting Registrar-F. S. Huffam Crown Solicitor-Edmund Sharp

Clerk of Court and Clerk to Mr. Justice

Snowden-C. F. A. Sangster

Secretary and Clerk to the Chief Justice-

W. H. Mossop

Interpreter-R. A. do Rozario Clerk and Usher-P. le Marquand Usher and Bailiff-T. R. McBean Chinese Clerk-Ng-mun-yu Appraiser-F. S. Huffam

Registrar of Companies-F. S. Huffam

VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT. Judge and Commissary-Hon. Sir John

Smale, Knight

Deputy Judge-His. Honor Mr. Justice

Snowden

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Acting Queen's Advocate-Hon. J. Russell Deputy Registrar-F. S. Huffam

Surrogates-C. F. Sangster and W. H.

Mossop

Queen's Proctor-E. Sharp

Marshal―M. S. Tonnochy

Police Department.

MAGISTRATES' COURT.

巡理鹽

Chun-lee ting.

Police Magistrates-Hon. C. May and Hon.

James Russell

Acting Police Magistrate-F. Stewart

Coroner-Frederick Stewart

First Clerk-Arathoon Seth

Second do. -J. Parker

Third do.Ng a chó

Fourth do. 'Ng Kwai Shang Temporary Clerk-Ng Fuk Shang

First Chinese Interp.-Bedell Lee Yun Second do. do. Li-Hong-Mi Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Ng Heung Lun Chinese Interpreter and Clerk to Coroner-

Chun Tai Kwong

European Usher and process server-

Saunders

-Geo.

Assist Usher & process server-J. Fernandes

Chinese Usher & process server-Li Ayam Hindustanee Interp.-A. Kader (acting)

Justices of the Peace.

Hon. C. May

Hon. P. Rvrie

官员

Kwoon-Yüen.

H. G. Thomsett,

R.N.

R. McMurdo Hon. C. C. Smith T. G. Linstead H. St. L. Magniac W. M. Deane M. S. Tonnochy F. Stewart

C. V. Creagh

Hon. W. Keswick

Hon. J. Russell

A. Lister

E. R. Belilios

R. A. O'Brien, M.D.

Hon H. Lowcock

J. M. Price

P. C. B. Ayres,

M.R.C.S.E.

C. M. Kerr H. H. Nelson

H. L. Dalrymple A. McIver N. J. Ede

H. E. Wodehouse

J. P. McEuen

T. Jackson

J. P. Barnes

F. D. Sassoon

T. Forrest

R. H. Sandeman E. Tobin

Sheriff-Malcolm Struan Tonnochy Deputy Sheriff-C. F. A. Sangster

POLICE.

巡捕廳

Tsun-po ting.

195

Capt. Superintendent-W. M. Deane, M.A.

-C. V. Creagh

Deputy do

Acting Chief Inspector-G. Horspool

First Clerk-C. Wagner

Second Clerk-C. Duggan

Clerks-Choo-a-heem, F. Souza, Ló Cheung

Indian Interpreter-Samuel Baboo Chinese Interpreters-Fourteen

Inspectors-Central Station-T. Grey, D.

Thomson, J. Corcoran

Inspector, Water-J. Grimes

Eastern-W. Rivers

do.

do.

Western-J. Cradock

do.

Showkewan-J. Mathieson

do.

Stanley-W. Batten

do.

Kowloon-J. Cameron

do.

do.

Markets-G. Orlev

Aberdeen-J. Halloran

European Force-

11 Sergeants 80 Constables

Indian Force-

1 Jemadhar

5 Sergeants

5 Acting Sergeants 162 Constables

Chinese Force-

2 Sergeants

187 Constables

Water Police, Chinese-

3 Sergeants

8 Acting Sergeants

140 Constables

Gaol Establishment.

VICTORIA GAOL.

監房

Int

Kam fong.

Superintendent - M. S. Tonnochy

Acting Superintendent-G. L. Tomlin

Warden-A. Grey

Clerk--W. Goulbourn

Assist. Clerk and Interp.-Yip Ling Moi

Head Turnkey-W. Scudder

12 European turnkeys

1 Debtors' Gaol turnkey

1 Matron

16 Gaol guards

Medical Establishment.

Colonial Surgeon and Inspector of Hospitals-

Philip B. C. Ayres, L.M., and M.R.C.S., Eng.; L.R.C.P., Edin., and J.P.

Digitized by

Google

196

HONGKONG-CONSULATES.

Health Officer of Port-W. S. Adams, M.D.

Inspector of Nuisances-J. Cleaver

GOVERNMENT CIVIL HOSPITAL.

No. 2, Hollywood Road (Temporary). 西營盤醫生館

Sy-ing-poon E-sang-koon.

Superintendent-C. J. Wharry, M.D.;

C.M.; M.R.C.S.E.; L.S.A.L.

Apothecary-A. A. Botelho

Ward-masters-J. Edgar, J. Carneiro, and

Chun Alok

LOCK HOSPITAL.

Surgeon-P. B. C. Ayres, M.R.C.S.E.;

L.M.; L.R.C.P.E.

Apothecary-A. de Souza

Matron-M. Garthwaite

Inspector of Brothels-W. F. Whitehead

Inspector in charge at Wanchi-W. Horton

Asst. do. do.

John Lee

HONGKONG FIRE BRIGADE. VICTORIA.

Superintendent-Hon. Chas. May

Assistant do. -C. V. Creagh and J. P.

McEuen

Clerk-J. Parker

Engineer-H. C. Bailie

Overseer of Water Works-G. Stainfield Foremen G. Orley, W. McKinney

4 Chinese Interpreters

4 Assistant Foremen

First Class Engine Drivers-C. Wassenius,

J. Maxwell

Second Class do.-R. Mogridge, J. Livesey

14 European Firemen

4 Chinese Stokers

12 Chinese Watchmen 70 Chinese Firemen

Yau-má-tí.

1 European Fireman 2 Chinese Firemen

20 Volunteers (Chinese)

Aberdeen.

1 European Fireman 2 Chinese Firemen

20 Volunteers (Chinese)

Shau-ki-wan.

1 European Fireman

2 Chinese Firemen

20 Volunteers (Chinese)

HONGKONG FIRE INSURANCE

COMPANY'S STEAM FIRE ENGINE.

Engine House, Praya Central.

In charge G. Taufer

Engineer E. Taufer

Consulates.

日耳曼領事官

Yat-yee-man-ling-se-kwoon. AUSTRIA-HUNGARY.

(Consulate, 8, Peddar's Wharf).

Acting Consul General-Adolf André

Chancelier-Richard Schönberger

BELGIUM.

Consul-Hippolyte Nicaise (Borneo Com-

pany) Queen's Road

顛擘領事官

Tin-mak-ling-se-kwoon.

DENMARK.

Consul-H. Kiær

法蘭西領事官

Fat-lan-sai-ling-se-kwoon. FRANCE.

(10, Arbuthnot Road)

Consul-Adam Sienkiewicz

Vice-Consul & Chancelier-G. Boulouze

花旗領事官

Fa-kee-ling-se-kwoon.

UNITED STATES

(Arbuthnot Road.)

Consul-D. H. Bailey

Vice Consul-

Chinese Clerk and Interp.-Ching Ah Chee

Shipping Master-P. Smith

Emigration Examiner-M. Harlan

HAWAII, SANDWICH ISLANDS.

Consul General-Hon. W. Keswick

以大利領事官

Yee-tai-le-ling-se-kwoon. ITALY.

Acting Consul-T. G. Linstead

立化蘭領事官

Lup-fa-lan-ling-se-kwoon. NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Ludwig Beyer

大普國領事官

Tai po kwok-ling-se-kwoon.

IMPERIAL German Consulate.

(No. 23, Praya Central.)

Consul-J. F. Cordes

Secretary-L. Hauschild

Physicians-C. Clouth, M.D. and C.

Gerlach, M.D.

Shipping Master-W. Peterson

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-EDUCATIONAL.

西洋領事官

Sai-yeong-ling-se-kwoon. PORTUGAL.

(No. 16, Gough Street.)

Acting Consul General-A. G. Romano

俄羅斯領事官

Ngo-lo-sze-ling-se-kwoon. RUSSIA.

Consul-J. Heard

暹羅領事官

Chim-lo-ling-se-kwoon. SIAM.

Consul-Hippolyte Nicaise (Borneo Com-

pany), Queen's Road

呂宋領事官

Lui-soong-ling-se-kwoon.

SPAIN.

(12, Arbuthnot Road.)

Consul-Antonio Fraudo y Stagno

Vice Consul-Eduardo Toda

Chancellor and Acting Collector-E. F. de

Souza

士威頓領事官

Se-wei-tun-ling-see-kwoon.

Sweden and NORWAY.

Acting Consul-H. Kir

日本領事官

Yat poon-ling-sz-kwoon.

JAPAN.

Vice ConsulTaro Ando

Clerk-I. Terada

Educational.

CENTRAL SCHOOL.

大書院

Tai Shu-ün.

Head Master and Inspector of Schools-

Frederick Stewart, M.A.

Second Master-Alexander Falconer Third Master-W. T. Gair

Fourth Master-J. D. Ball

Assistant Masters-Chiu Chi-yeung, Chiu

Chi-ts'ung, Sin A-sin and Fung A-shui

Chinese Masters-Chan U-ch'ün, Ho Chuk-

shan, Ip Ut-lau, and Lo Ming-kün

VICTORIA BOYS' SCHOOL.

喴多利亞訓蒙書館

Wik-to-li-ah_Fun-moong Shü-kwoon.

Head Master-J. M. Hanlon

Drawing Master-M. A. Baptista Portuguese Master-J. Rangel

Chinese Master-Kwong Nam Tong

ST. PAUL'S COLLEGE.

聖保羅書院

Shing Po-lo-shu-yün.

197

Visitor-The Archbishop of Canterbury

Warden-Right Rev. Bishop of Victoria

English Master-A. J. May

Theological Students-J. Bachelor, R. Bur-

ton, J. H. Coghlan, J. Jepson, A. D. Shaw, F. Winter

DIOCESAN HOME & ORPHANAGE BONHAM Road.

女仔館

Nui-tsai-kwoon.

President-H.E. Sir Arthur E. Kennedy,

K.C.M.G., C.B.

Vice-Presidents-Hon. Chief-Justice Sir

John Smale, Mr. Justice Snowden Hon. Treasurer-Hon. W. Keswick Committee-Right Rev. Bishop of Victoria, Hon. H. Lowcock, Hon. C. C. Smith,

H. E. Braddon, C. P. Chater, E. Sharp

Hon. Secretary-Rev. R. H. Kidd

English Master-Wm. M. B. Arthur

Matron-Mrs. Arthur

Teacher-One Chinese

Inmates-22 Boys, 10 Girls of European,

mixed, and Chinese extraction, 8 day scholars

BAXTER VERNACULAR SCHOOLS.

SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF FEMALE EDUCATION IN THE

Miss Oxlad

EAST.

Miss Johnstone

THE CONVENT.

CAINE ROAD.

羅瑪姑娘

Lo mà kooo-neung.

Lady Superioress-Mother Maria Stella Sisters, Giuseppina Testera, Virginia

Zuanazzi, Maria Ferrari, Claudia Com-

pagnotti, Giuditta Manzato, Angelica

Barretto, Luigia Frigerio, Regina Fer-

rario, Teresa Luciano, Maria Allanson,

Tomasia Richi, Mathilda Barretto, Anna Pereira

Digitized by

Google

198

HONGKONG-CLUBS, &c.

ST. JOSEPH'S ENGLISH COLLEGE.

Treasurer-J. L. Alves

羅瑪堂

Lo-ma-tong.

CAINE ROAD.

Rev. Brother Hidulph, director, assisted

by four other brothers

Rev. Brother Basilisse, procureur

WEST POINT REFORMATORY.

西營盤養小院

Si-ying-poon-yeung-ching-yuen.

Director-Brother Isfrid

Clubs, Societies, Institutions, &c.

HONGKONG Club.

新公司

Sun kung-8z.

Committee-Hon. W. Keswick, Hon. P. Ryrie, E. Tobin, M. S. Tonnochy, W. K. Hughes, Dr. Young, W. M. Morgan, J.

N. Jameson, A. Coxon, H. B. Gibb, J. Grant, H. Kingsmill

Secretary-Edward Beart

CLUB GERMANIA, WYNDHAM STREET. 大普國公司

Ti-po-kwok-kung-sz.

Committee-H. Hoppius, F. Grobien, P.

Arnhol, H. M. Schultz, M. Grote

Secretary-G. C. F. Rodatz

HONGKONG CRICKET CLUB.

香港打波公司

Heung kong ta-po-kung-sz.

President-H. B. Gibb

Committee-A. P. Handley, E. Tobin, R.

S. F. Walker, 28th Regt.

Hon. Treasurer-H. E. Wodehouse

Hon. Sec.-W. M. Deane

     LUSITANO CLUB, SHELLEY STREET. President-M. C. do Rozario

Secretary-J. M. O. Lima

Treasurer-J. A. dos Remedios

Directors-H. Hyndman, L. de Carvalho

Clerk-C. J. da Silva

PARSEE CHURCH OR CLUB HOUSE. No. 11, Shelley Street.

Trustees D. Ruttonjee, H. C. Settna, and

F. H. Arjànee (Hon. Sec.)

BIBLIOTHECA Lusitana.

President-M. C. do Rozario Secretary―J. V. de Figueiredo

Librarians-J. M. Alves, P. A. Costa Clerk-F. Silveira

HONGKONG HUMANE SOCIETY. Committee-The Hon. P. Ryrie, Pre- sident; J. F. Cordes, M. S. Tonnochy,

W. H. Notley, C. C. Cohen, L. Mallory,

D. Gillies, Dr. Adams, W. Wilson, F. Emanuel, F. W. Barff

Acting Superintendent-M. S. Tonnochy

Foreman, East Station-L. Mallory

do.

Central do.-M. S. Tonnochy

do. West do. -W. Wilson

Hon. Treasurer-C. C. Cohen

Hon. Sec. - F. W. Barff

Hon. Surgeon-Dr. Adams

STATIONS.

East-Hongkong Pier and Godown Central-Messrs. Lane, Crawford & Co. West-Sailors' Home

HONGKONG TEMPERANCE HALL, STANLEY STREET.

Committee-H. E. Braddon, T. Algar, W.

Wilson

Hon. Treasurer-H. Cope Hon. Secretary-D. R. Crawford

HONGKONG Yacht Club. Committee-W. H. Forbes (Commodore), J. McLeod (Vice-commodore), A. MacĠ. Heaton, C. F. Nunn, E. Beart (hon. Sec. and Treasurer)

HONGKONG RIFLE ASSOCIATION. Patron-H. E. The Governor

Secretary and Treasurer-E. L. Woodin

VICTORIA REcreation Club. President-H. E. the Governor Committee-T. Jackson (chairman), A. P. McEwen, H. M. Schultz, E. Beart, Hon.

P. Ryrie, E. Tobin, L. Hauschild'

Hon. Sec. & Treasurer-H. E. Wodehouse

HONGKONG Choral SoCIETY.

香港唱詩會

Heung kong Cheong-shee-wui.

Meets in the Drawing Room, City Hall.

President-Herbert Cope

Treasurer-R. Lyall

Secretary-R. G. Alford

Committee-Dr. Cloutb, C. F. A. Sangster,

T. G. Williamson

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-MASONIC LODGES.

AMATEUR Dramatic Club. Committee A. Coxon, A. MacG. Heaton, J. McLeod, J. B. Coughtrie, J. K. Davis Hon. Treasurer-Chas. S. Haden Hon. Sec. & Stage Man.-C. C. Cohen

CITY HALL.

Committee-Hon. W. Keswick, chairman; Hon. P. Ryrie, vice-chairman; F. D. Sassoon, Hon. H. Lowcock, J. F. Cordes, W. H. Forbes, D. Ruttonjee, Hon. F. Snowden, M. C. do Rozario

Sec., Lib., & Curator-N. B. Dennys, Ph.D. Chinese Clerk-Law-a-you

HONGKONG GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

ROOMS AND SECRETARY'S OFFICE, CITY HALL.

Chairman-Hon. P. Rvrie Vice-Chairman-Hon. W. Keswick Committee A. André, H. H. Nelson, H.

L. Dalrymple, Chas. Kahn, E. R. Beli-

lios, H. Hoppius, L. Mendel

Secretary-N. B. Dennys, Ph. D.

SAILORS' HOME.

西營盤水手館

Sai-ying-poon-shui-shou-kwoon.

WEST POINT.

Trustees-Hon. W. Keswick, W. H.

Forbes, H. G. Thomsett, R.N.

Directors-H. Lowcock, A. Heard, A. McIver, H. B. Gibb, F. D. Sassoon, A. MacG. Heaton

Chaplain-Rev. W. H. Baynes, M.A. Hon. Sec--H. G. Thomsett, R.N. Treasurers--Oriental Bank

Steward-J. F. Shuster

Assistants-J. Keller, A. Bleecker

Masonic Lodges.

DISTRICT GRAND LODGE of Free-

MASONS IN HONGKONG.

雍仁會館

Yung-yan-wui kwoon.

District Grand Master-R. W. Bro. T. G.

Linstead

D. G. S. W.-W. Bro. H. A. Cohen

do. J. W.-W. Bro. C. P. Chater do. Chaplain-Bro. Rev. R. H. Kidd do. Treasurer-W. Bro. H. G. James do. Registrar-W. Bro. H. Kingsmill do. President of the D. G. Board of G.

   Purposes-W. Bro. W. 8. Adams do. Secretary-Bro. A. F. dos Remedios

199

D.G. S. D.-Wor. Bro. C. C. Cohen

do. J. D.-Wor. Bro. A. G. Morris do. Sup. of Works-Bro. W. Danby do. D. of Cere.-Bro. J. M. Emanuel do. First Assist. Director of Ceremonies-

Bro. J. K. Davis

do. Sword Bearer-Bro. J. Fairbairn do. Pursuivant-W. Bro. W. Adnams do. Assistant do.-Bro. W. M. Deane D. G. Steward-Bro. N. B. Dennys

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do. do.

do. do.

-Bro. C. F. Caldwell -Bro. P. A. da Costa

-Bro. Rev. W. H. Baynes -Bro. Rev. Dr. Eitel -Bro. J. T. Chater

do. Tyler-Bro. C. Jensen

D. G. BOARD OF GENERAL PURPOSES. Official Members-R. W. D. G. Master, D. G. Wardens, D. G. Registrar, and D. G. President, B.G.P.

Unofficial Members-

VICTORIA PRECEPTORY.

E. Preceptor-E: Sir Knight C. P. Chater Constable-Sir Knight L. Mallory Marshal-Sir Kt. P. A. da Costa Chaplain-Sir Knight W. S. Adams Treasurer-Sir Knight J. Fairbairn

Registrar-Sir Knight W. M. B. Arthur Organist-Sir Knight

Sub-Marshal-Sir Knight J. T. Chater Captain of the Guards-W. Mathisen Guard-C. Jensen

VICTORIA CHAPTER, No. 525. M. E. Z.-Comp. C. P. Chater H.-Comp. L. Mallory

J. Comp. A. G. Morris

Scribe E-Comp. W. M. B. Arthur

do. N.-Comp. J. T. Chater P. S.-Comp. C. F. Caldwell 1st. Asst. S.-Comp. W. T. Adnams 2nd Asst. S.-Comp. W. Ball Treasurer-Comp. F. W. Heuermann Janitor-Comp. C. Jensen

ZETLAND LODGE, No. 525, late 768. Worshipful Master-W. M. B. Arthur Senior Warden-C. F. Caldwell

Junior Warden-Dr. E. J. Eitel Chaplain-Rev. R. H. Kidd Treasurer-Dalton Sayle Secretary-C. S. Stokes Senior Deacon-J. Keating Junior Deacon-C. L. Gorham Inner Guard-C. W. Duggan Director of Ceremonies--F. Rogers Tyler-C. Jensen

Digitized by

Google

200

HONGKONG-ECCLESIASTICAL.

VICTORIA LODGE, No. 1026- Worshipful Master-C. P. Chater Senior Warden-H. Kingsmill Junior Warden-J. K. Davis Secretary-J. T. Chater Treasurer-H. L. Dennys Organist-W. M. B. Arthur Senior Deacon-Dr. R. Young Junior Deacon-P. Jordan Director of Ceremonies- Inner Guard-J. E. Hawes Tyler-C. Jensen

PERSEVERANCE Lodge, No. 1165.

Worshipful Master-A. G. Morris Senior Warden-J. T. Chater Junior Warden-H. L. Dennys Treasurer-F. Grobien Secretary-A. Seth

Senior Deacon-A Chevne Junior Deacon-H. L. Ñoronha Inner Guard-J. A. Moseley

Director of Ceremonies-W. Wheeler Steward J. J. Dorrinck . Tyler-C. Jensen

UNITED SERVICE LODGE, No. 1341. Worshipful Master-Rev. W. H. Baynes Senior Warden-J. H. Osborne Junior Warden-C. W. Duggan Treasurer-W. W. Gilbee Secretary-S. W. Phillips Senior Deacon-G. May Junior Deacon-J. Dursley

Director of Ceremonies-W. White

Steward C. Wassenius

Inner Guard-A. R. Saunders

Tyler-C. Jensen

Churches, Missions, &c.

ST. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL.

大禮拜堂

Tay-lye-pai-tong.

Bishop of the Diocese-Right Rev. J. S.

Burdon, D.D.

Archdeacon of Hongkong-Venerable J.

H. Gray, M.A.

Colonial Chaplain-Rev. R. H. Kidd Registrar of the Diocese-Edmund Sharp Organist-C. F. A. Sangster Verger and Sexton--G. Saunders Trustees-The Colonial Chaplain, chair- man ex officio; Hon. H. Lowcock, E. Sharp, W. M. Deane, E. Tobin, A. Lister Hon. Sec. & Treasurer-E. Sharp Auditors-Charles May, H. Smith

UNION CHURCH.

STAUNTON STREET.

大石柱禮拜堂

Tai-shek-ch'u Lye-pai-tong.

Minister-Rev. Jas. Lamont

Trustees-Rev. Dr. Legge, D. H. Bailey, D. Petrie, G. Sharp, and three others in England, representing the London Missionary Society

Secretary to Committee of Management- D. R. Crawford, to whom applications

for sittings may be made

Services-Sunday 11 a.m., and 6 p.m.;

Friday, 5.30 p.m.

傳語音會

Ch'in-fuk-yam-ui.

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. A. B. Hutchinson, sec. for South China

BRITISH ANd Foreign BIBLE SOCIETY. CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE

Hon. Treasurer-H. W. Davis Hon. Sec.-Rev. Dr. E. J. Eitel

RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY.

CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE.

Hon. Treasurer-H. W. Davis Hon. Sec.-Rev. Dr. E. J. Eitel

聖士提反禮拜堂

Shing Sz-tai-fun Lai-pai-tong.

ST. STEPHEN'S MISSION CHURCH.

Native Minister-Rev. Lo Sam Yuen

Church Missionary-Rev. A. B. Hutchinson

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

WELLINGTON AND POTTINGER STREETS.

羅馬天主教堂

Lo-ma-tien-chu-kau-t'ong.

Vicar Apostolic-Right Rev. T. Johra Raimondi, D.D., Bishop of Accantho

Pro-Vicar Apostolic-Very Rev. G. Bur-

ghignoli

Missionaries-Rev. B. Vigano, Rev. V. Longo, Rev. A. Tagliabue, Rev. A Piazzoli

Organist.-R. Pinto

DOMINICAN PROCURATION FOR MISSIONS 10, CAINE ROAD.

Procurator-Rev. F. B. Herce Vice Procurator-Rev. E. Farres

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

FOUNDLING HOSPITAL.

No. 1, HIGH STREET (WEST.)

西營盤育嬰堂

Sy-ying-poon-yuk-ying-t'ong.

BERLIN LADIES ASSOCIATION.

Superintendent.-Pastor E. Klitzke

Miss Louise Brandt

Miss L. Süss

Miss Fanny Schröder

Miss E. Josephson

西營盤客家禮拜堂

Sy-ying-poon hak-ka-lai-pi-tong.

BASIL MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Purser's department-W. Vinton

Store Department-J. Southan

Piermaster--J. A. Ahlmanu

Office Gunner-J. Ledbury

佛藺西火船公司

Fat-lan-sai-fo-shun-koong-sze,

201

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES

MARITIMES.

PAQUEBOTS Poste FrancaIS. PRATA CENTRAL.

Agent-H. du Pouer

Assistants-G. de Champeaux

J. Galy

J. F. Tavares

C. Corveth

L. Collago

F. Xavier

Rev. R. Lechler

Rev. J. Loercher

Rev. G. A. Gussmann (Chonglok)

Rev. H. Bender

do.

(absent)

Rev. R. Ott

do.

Rev. C. G. Reusch (Lilong)

Storekeeper-P. Barros

Rev. M. Schaub

do.

Rev. C. P. Piton do.

倫敦傳教會

Lun tun-ch'un kou-ui.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

STAUNTON AND Aberdeen STREETS.

Rev. E. J. Eitel, M.A., Ph. D.

Rev. J. C. Edge

FRENCH ROMAN CATHOLIC

MISSION.

STAUNTON STREET.

傳教堂

Chin-kau-tong.

Rev. E. Lemonnier, procureur general

Rev. A. Berlioz, vice-procureur

Rev. H. Chapius

do.

Rev. C. E. Patriat, directeur du Sanita-

rium (Pokfoolum)

Public Companies.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

鐵行火船公司

Tit-hong-fo-shun-kung-sze.

Superintendent-Alex. McIver

Clerks E. L. Woodin

W. de Rusett

E. P. Thornton F. G. Davidson E. P. Campos L. P. Campos E. Sapoorjee

F. A. Ozorio

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP

COMPANY.

OFFICE, PRAYA CENTRAL.

Agent―G. B. Emory

Clerks-H. M. Blanchard, G. W. Baffey, C. L. Gorham, L. A. Rozario, A. M. Pereira

AGENTS.

Yokohama-F. E. Foster

Singapore-Gilfillan, Wood & Co.

Batavia-Dummler & Co.

Calcutta-Whitney Bros. & Co.

Liverpool-Gilles & Co.

London-H. Starr & Co.

OCCIDENTAL AND ORIENTAL STEAMSHIP COMPANY.

Agent―G. B. Emory

OCEAN STEAM SHIP COMPANY.

Butterfield & Swire, agents

CHINA NAVIGATION CO., LIMITED

Butterfield & Swire, agents

EASTERN & AUSTRALIAN MAIL STEAMSHIP CO., LIMITED. Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

COMPAGNIE RUSSE DE NAVIGA. TION A VAPEUR & DE

COMMERCE

Wm. Pustau & Co., agents

AUSTRIAN LLOYDS' STEAM NAVI.

GATION COMPANY.

Wm. Pustau & Co., agents

Digitized by

Google

}

202

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION

COMPANY.

Russell & Co., agents

CHINA TRANS-PACIFIC STEAM- SHIP COMPANY, LIMITED.

Russell & Co., agents

CHINA MERCHANTS' STEAM

NAVIGATION CO.

46, BONHAM STRAND.

Chan Pat Nam, manager

省港澳火船公司

Shang-kong-o-fo-shun-kung-sze.

HONGKONG, CANTON & MACAO

STEAM-BOAT COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors.

A. André, chairman

E. R. Belilios

Hon. W. Keswick

A. McIver

S. W. Pomeroy, Jun.

Secretary-P. A. da Costa

Agents at Canton-Deacon & Co.

do. at Macao-A. A. de Mello & Co.

RIVER STEAMERS. "KIUKIANG,"

Captain-T T. Benning First Officer-J. C. Brett Chief Engineer-F. Harrold 2nd do. -J. Harrold Purser A. d'Azevedo

"KINSHAN." Captain-A. G. Cary First Officer-H. Morgan Chief Engineer-G. V. Lang 2nd do. -0. Jackson Purser―A. A. da Rocha Assist. do. B. d'Aquino

"POWAN." (laid up in Canton).

In Charge-J. da Costa

"WHITE CLoud."

Captain--A. H. Benning

Chief Officer-G. B. Lefavour

   Chief Engineer-D. Murphy 2nd do. -C. Membert

Purser.-D. A. d'Eça

"SPARK."

Captain-J. P. Hoyland Chief Officer-J. Ribeiro

Chief Engineer-J. H. Chesney Purser-J. Ribeiro

"FEI WAN," (laid up in Hongkong) S. Rozario, in charge

WHARFINGERS.

Hongkong-E. L. Stewart Macao-V. Nogueira

Canton-Chop Dollar

HONGKONG GAS COMPANY,

LIMITED.

WEST POINT.

煤氣公司

Mui-hi-kung-sze.

Manager A. Newton

Clerks V. Alonço, Thomas Parker, J.

Alonço, Junr.

Foreman of Works-W. S. Bamsey

Foreman Fitting Depart-E. D. Sapey

東部洲及澳斯利亞電報公司

Tung-po-chau-kup-o-a-li-tin-po-bung-82.

EASTERN EXTENSION, AUSTRA- LASIA, AND CHINA TELEGRAPH COMPANY, LIMITED.

OFFICE, BURD'S LANE; CHIEF Office,

66, Old Broad Street, London, E.C. Acting Gen. Manager-J. Enston Squier Chief Clerk-J. E. Hawes

Assistants-H. Clipperton, C. H. Wilson

Counter Clerks-F. A. Remedios, E. A.

Remedios

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH

COMPANY.

OFFICE, BURD'S LANE.

General Agent in China and Japan-George

J. Helland

Superintendent-A. Suenson (absent) Acting do.-C. C. Bojesèn

É. Poulsen G. Nicholson W. Manson J. Silva L. Lubeck

F. Franco

REUTER'S TELEGRAM COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Stanley Cope, agent

ORIENTAL TELEGRAM COMPANY. LIMITED.

G. Holmes, agent

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

208

INDO EUROPEAN TELEGRAPH COMPANY, LIMITED.

G. Holmes, agent

香港黃埔船澳公司

Hong-kong-wong-po-shun-o-kung-sze.

HONGKONG AND WHAMPOÅ DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

HEAD OFFICE-CLUB CHAMBERS, D'AGUILAR STREET, HONGKONG. Directors -Hon. W. Keswick, chairman

A. McIver, vice-chairman

H. Hoppius

A. T. Manger

G. B. Emory

Secretary-D. Gillies

Supt. Engineer-A. G. Aitken

Book-keeper-M. de Souza

Clerks-R. F. Smith, A. A. de Souza

WHAMPOA ESTABLISHMENT.

Clerk-J. de Jesus

ABERDEEN ESTABLISHMENT.

Superintendent-H. Smith

Clerk-J. M. de Jesus

Engineer's apprentices-A. Miranda, C. da

Sá, C. da Silva

KOWLOON EStablishment.

Superintendent―J. G. Liddell Chief Engineer-Geo. Stewart

Foreman Boilermaker-Jacob Stevens Shipwright-A. Young

Clerks―J. V. de Jesus, A. M. Paes

STEAM TUG "Fame."

117 tons, 110 Horse Power nominal.

Captain-A. Stopani

STEAM TUG "PILOT FISH."

Captain-A. Stopani

AMERICAN TRADING COMPANY

OF BORNEO.

Parker & Co., agents

香港客店公司

Hong-kong-hak-tim-kung-sze.

HONGKONG HOTEL COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors-A. André, (chairman), E. R.

Belilios, O. H. Burrows, W. R. Land- stein

Secretary-Louis Hauschild

HONGKONG AND CHINA BAKERY COMPANY, LIMITED.

General Managers-Lane, Crawford & Co. Superintendent J. G. Cullen

雪廠

Sut-chong.

TUDOR COMPANY.

ICE HOUSE STREET.

Agent-John F. Horgan

Insurances.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Merchants' Marine Insurance Co.,

Limited, of London

South Australian Insurance Co.,

Limited, of Adelaide

Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance

Co., of Sydney

Staffordshire Fire Insurance Co.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., agents-

Lancashire Insurance Company, Fire

and Life

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Borneo Company Limited, agents-

Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany, Fire Branch

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insur-

ance Company, Limited

Royal Exchange Assurance Corpora-

tion of London

London and Lancashire Fire Insur

rance Company

Carlowitz & Co., agents―

Allgemeine Versicherungs Gesell

schaft Für See Fluss und Land-

transport in Dresden

Deutscher Lloyds' Transport Ver- sicherungs-Actien Gesellschaft,

Berlin

中華火燭保險行

Chung-wa fo-chuk pi-him-hong.

[亞份各伴自理]

China Fire Insurance Company, Limited,

Office-39, Queen's Road

Directors-Hon. H. Lowcock, chairman, A. MacG. Heaton, Hon. P. Ryrie, H. Hoppius, A. McIver, S. W. Pomeroy Secretary-J. B. Coughtrie

Assistants-A. J. Lewis, A. O. Guttierres Agents.

Canton,

Messrs. Deacon & Co.

Digitized by

Google

204

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

Swatow, Messrs. Bradley & Co.

Amoy,

Elles & Co.

19

Foochow,

""

Olyphant & Co.

"

Ningpo, F. Coit, Esq. (acting)

Penang, Messrs. Sandilands, Buttery & Co.

Saigon,

Keltenbach, Engler & Co.

Ningpo,

Davidson & Co.

San Francisco

Richard B. Irwin & Co.

""

""

Shanghai, Kiukiang, Hankow, Chefoo, Nagasaki,

""

Gibb, Livingston & Co.

Shanghai,

Olyphant & Co.

Robt. Anderson & Co.

"

Singapore,

Borneo Co., Limited.

""

Gibb, Livingston & Co. | Sourabaya

Fraser, Eaton & Co.

Fergusson & Co.

Alt & Co.

""

Swatow,

Dircks & Co.

Tamsui,

Dodd & Co.

Tientsin, Yokohama,

Hatch & Co.

39

27

Yokohama,

""

Kobé,

Saigon,

"

Singapore,

"

Penang,

Manila,

""

""

{Mourilyan, Heimann

Browne & Co.

W. G. Hale & Co.

Gilfillan, Wood & Co.

A. A. Anthony & Co.

Pelle, Hubbell & Co.

中外衆國保險公司

Chung-ngoi-chung-kwok-po him-kung-sze.

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited, 48, Queen's Road

Directors-H. H. Nelson (chairman), A.

Mac G. Heaton, H. Nicaise, L. Mendel

Secretary-W. H. Ray

Clerks B. Goldsmith, F. X. Meira

Agents for London and Provincial

Marine Insurance Co.

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited Directors-Adolf André, E. R. Belilios, 0. H. Burrows, C. Morland Kerr, H. Seymour Geary, Lee Tuck Cheong, Fung Tang

General Agents-Olyphant & Co.

Agents.

Amoy, Messrs. H. A. Petersen & Co.

Windsor, Redlich & Co. Borneo Co., Limited. Sir Charles Forbes & Co. R Armour & Co. Ernsthausen & Oesterley Olyphant & Co. Fergusson & Co. J. M. Canny & Co. Delmege, Reid & Co. Olyphant & Co. Delmege, Reid & Co. Howell & Co.

Bangkok,

""

Batavia, Bombay, Brisbane, Calcutta,

"

"J

""

">

Canton,

""

Chefoo,

"

Chinkiang,

"

   Colombo, Foochow, Galle,

""

""

""

Hakodadi,

""

Hankow,

""

   Hiogo, Keelung,

""

Kiukiang, London,

""

"9

""

""

""

New York,

Manila, Nagasaki,

Newchwang,

Evans, Pugh & Co. Smith, Baker & Co. Dodd & Co.

R. Anderson & Co. Forbes, Forbes & Co. Smith, Bell & Co. Holme, Ringer & Co. Knight & Co.

Olyphant & Co. (of China)

Smith Baker & Co

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Imperial Fire Insurance Company Reliance Marine Insurance Company Forbes & Co.'s Constituents' Insur-

ance Company

Bombay Insurance Company

Eastern Marine Insurance Company Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany (Life department)

Gilman & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

Universal Marine Insurance Com-

pany of London, Limited Liverpool Underwriters' Association Merchants Shipping and Under-

writers' Association of Melbourne Underwriters' Union of Amsterdam

Heard & Co., agents-

Victoria Marine Insurance Company

of Bombay

Heaton, A. MacG., agent-

Scottish Imperial Insurance Company

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation Fire,

Marine, and Life

Thames and Mersey Marine In- surance Company, Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Ltd. Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society Alliance Marine Assurance Office Alliance Fire Assurance Office

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company Liverpool and London and Globe In.

surance Company

Digitized by

Google -

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

205

Linstead, T. G., agent-

Sun Fire Insurance Company

McIver, Alex. (P. & O. S. N. Co.), agent-

London & Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Office

Melchers & Co., agents-

Austrian Insurance Co., "Donau" of

Vienna

North German Fire Insurance Com-

pany, Hamburg

Royal Insurance Co., Fire and Life La Neuchateloise Société Suisse

d'Assurance of Neuchatel Transport Versicherungs Gesellschaft

"Schweiz" in Zürich

Mody & Co., N., agents-

Bombay Mody Insurance Company

那千拿公司

No-chin-na-kung-sze.

North China Insurance Company, Queen's

Road

J. Kennard Davis, agent

W. H. Percival

A. F. J. Soares

Agents for Commercial Union As- surance Co., (marine department)

Norton & Co., agents-

Queen Fire Insurance Company of

Liverpool

Notley, W. H., agent--

Amicable Insurance, Calcutta

Universal Life Assurance, Calcutta

Olyphant & Co., agents-

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited New York Board of Underwriters

San Francisco Board of Underwriters Guardian Fire Assurance Company,

London

Pustau & Co., William, agents-

Hamburg & Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company, in liquidation Düsseldorff General Insurance Co. Helvetia General Insurance Company Basel Transport Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft

Rheinisch Westphalischer Lloyd

Frankfurter Glass Versicherungs Ge

sellschaft in Frankfort

Iakor-See Versicherungs Gesells-

chaft in Moskau

Versicherungs Actien Gesellschaft

Rhenania in Cöln

Aachen-Leipziger Versicherungs Ac- tien Gesellschaft in Aachen

Russell & Co., agents→

Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Co.

Schellhass & Co., Ed., agents-

Bremen Underwriters

Transatlantic Marinc Insurance

Company, Limited, Berlin Hansetic Fire Insurance Company,

Hamburg

Germanic Lloyds'

Guernsey Mutual Insurance Society,

for Shipping

Providentia Insurance Co., Frankfort Lübeck Fire Insurance Co., Lübeck

Siemssen & Co., agents--

The Second Colonial Sea and Fire

Insurance Company, of Batavia Globe Marine Insurance Company of

London, Limited

The Transatlantic Fire Insurance

Company of Hamburg The Union of Hamburg Underwriters Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

Turner & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Northern Assurance Company, Fire

and Life

於仁江面保安行

Yu-yan-yun-min-po-on-hong.

Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ped-

dar's Wharf

Secretary-N. J. Ede

Clerks E. Moore, F. dos Remedios,

M. de Souza, V. de Souza Agents for the Home and Colonial

Marine Insurance Co., Limited

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., agents-

Swiss Lloyds' Transport Insurance

Company, Winterthur

Digitized by

Google

206

Wilson & Salway, surveyors-

HONGKONG-BANKS.

Commercial Union Insurance Co. Northern Insurance Company Netherlands India Sea and Fire

Insurance Company

Hamburg Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Queen Insurance Company Royal Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company Manchester Fire Insurance Company

London Assurance Corporation

Banks.

Agra Bank, Limited

Gilman & Co., agents, Hongkong

渣打銀行

Cha-ta-ngan-hong.

Chartered Bank of India, Australia and

China, Queen's Road

Draws on the Head Office and on the City Bank, London, and on the Agencies and Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, Akyab, Rangoon, Singapore, Penang, Manila, Batavia, and Shanghai

Henry Thorburn, acting manager W. Dongal, acting accountant D. B. Grant, sub-accountant

R. S. Smith

do.

L. d'A. Roza

J, M. Rozario

J. A. Barretto

M. W. Boyd, manager (Shanghai) E. G. Moberly, acct.

do.

T. H. Whitehead, sub-acct do.

J. Somerville, agent, Manila

P. W. Mein, acct.

G. Roensch

do.

do.

有利銀行

Yow-le-ngan-hong.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Queen's Road

Draws on the Bank of England and the

London Joint Stock Bank, London ; and on Branches and Agencies at London, Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, Ceylon, Penang, Singapore, Batavia, Sourabaya, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hankow, and Mauritius. The Bank issues notes, which are received in payment of Go- vernment dues

 H. H. Nelson, manager J. R. Hughes, accountant H. A. Allchin, sub- do. E. Traill, assist.

do.

M. A. da Silva

E. Pereira

R. Remedios

C. F. Caldwell

L.C. Masfen, agent

H. Herbert, sub-act.

(F"chow)

do.

Geo. T. Addis, manager (Shanghai)

R. B. Carnegy, acting act.

do.

do.

do.

do.

J. P. C. Manford, sub-act. J. E. Rozario

F. V. Satches

J. Thurburn, manager

H. Steele, accountant

G. F. Gordo

J. Mori

(Yokohama)

佛蘭西銀行

Fat-lan-si-ngan-hong.

do.

do.

do.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Faris, office, Bank

Buildings, Queen's Road

Draws on the Head Office, Paris, on the Bank of England, on the Union Bank of London, and on the Agen- cies at London, Nantes, Lyons, Mar- seilles, Bruxelles, St. Denis (Réunion), Shanghai, Foochow, Hankow, Bombay, Calcutta, and Yokohama, &c.

Chr. de Guigné, manager (absent) Ch. Feibel, accountant

F. L. Placé,

J. M. D'Almeida

E. C. Ozorio

L. Ewald, manager H. Vinay, sub-manager G. Newell, accountant

E. Schweblin, sub-acct. J. P. Xavier

(Shanghai)

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

E. G. Vouillemont, manager (Y'hama)

H. Jorge

T. Simonet, accountant

do.(abt.)

D. Fitz-Henry, sub-acct.

do.

do.

E. R. da Silva

R. J. Mackenzie, agent (Foochow)

Deutsche National Bank at Bremen

Melchers & Co., agents

香港上海銀行

Hong-kong Shang-hai Ngan-hong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration, No. 1, Queen's Road

Draws on the London and County Bank, and on its own Branches and Agencies in London, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hiogo, Bombay, Calcutta, Singapore, Bangkok,

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-BANKS.

 Saigon, Manila, Foochow, Amoy, Swa-, tow, Ningpo, Hankow, San Francisco, Melbourne, Sydney, &c.

Thomas Jackson, acting chief manager Herbert Cope, sub-manager H. Smith, accountant J. D. Woodford

C. H. Beveridge

A. E. Cope E. H. Oxley J. S. Edger H. M. Beris P. W. Auton

A. Jorge

Ewen Cameron, manager (Shanghai)

C. J. Gonsalves

P. Jordan

F. M. da Luz

N. L. Souza

F. W. Barff

J. J. Winton, sub-manager

do.

A. Veitch, act. accountant

do.

G. C. de St. Croix

do.

H. Moore

do.

J. P. Wade Gardner

do.

J. W. Symon Is

do.

D. A. M. Gunn

do.

R. T. Permewan

do.

M. A. de Carvalho

do.

A. J. Diniz

do.

D. M. Guterres

do.

B. de Souza

do.

S. J. Rangel

do.

J. G. Hodgson, acct. (absent)

do.

A. H. C. Haselwood, act.-acct.

do.

E. J. Pereira

do.

R. H. Cook

do.

J. G. G. Creyk

do.

A. J. Smith

do.

A. Leith, agent (Foochow)

A. W. Maitland

do.

John Walter, act. manager (Y'hama)

A. M. Townsend ageut (Hiogo)

C. B. Rickett

do.

Alfred L. Turner, agent (Hankow)

G. R. Johnston

E. Morriss, agent (Calcutta)

W. G Greig

F. de Bovis, act.-acct. do.

do.

do. (absent)

G. E. Noble, agent

J. M. Grigor, accountant

(Bombay)

do.

J. Morrison, agent

R. A. Nelson

(Amoy) do. do. (absent)

H. Abendroth

D. McLean, manager (London)

W. Kaye, sub-manager do.

C. J. Barnes, agent (Manila)

J. McNab (Manila)

907

W. H. Harries, agent (San Francisco) F. W. Mitchell, Jr., act. agent (Saigon)

National Bank of India, Limited, Queen's

Road

Draws on the National Provincial Bank of England, & National Bank of Scotland; and on its Head Office, 80, King William Street, London, also on the Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, and Shanghai

R. H. San leman, manager W. Henderson, acting accountaut A. L. G. Pereira

James Campbell, manager (S'hai) C. E. Thomson, accountant do. R. H. Boyd

do. do. Turner & Co., agents (Foochow)

Borneo Co., Ld., do. (Singapore)

National Bank of Scotland, Limited

Borneo Company, Limited, agents

金寶銀行

Kam-po-ngan-hong.

Oriental Bank Corporation, Queen's Road Draws on the Bank of England, Bank of Scotland, and Head Office, Thread- needle Street, London; and on Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, Ceylon, Ma- dras, Mauritius, Singapore, Melbourne, Sydney, Fooehow, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hiogo, and Port Elizabeth, Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope. The Corporation also issues circular notes and letters of credit, negotiable in all places of im- portance throughout the world. C. Morland Kerr, manager

G. O. Scott, acting accountant H. H. Taylor, assist. acct. & cashier

J. K. Morrison do.

F. J. Barros

E. M da Silva

J. A. Ferrás

L. F. Barretto

G. Lethbridge, net. agent (Foochow) R. Innes, asst. acct. & cash. ლი. Geo. Harrisson, manager (S'hai) D. A. J. Crombie, accountant do. J. L. Ogilvy, asst, acet. & cashier do. Sir Wm. Johnston, asst. acct. do. P. M. de Carvalho

J. L. Pereira

dlo.

do.

John Robertson, agent (Yokohama) Joseph Russell, accountant do. G. W. Thompson, asst. acct. do.

Digitized by

Google

208

E. L. Reid

B. A. Peres

E. Marques

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRA DES.

asst. acct. (Yokohama)

do.

do.

H. Mackenzie, act. agent (Hiogo)

B. H. Burns, asst. accountant do. G. M. de Carvalho

do.

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

衣巴剌謙

E-pa-la-him.

Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co., merchants

and commission agents, Cochrane Street Abdoolkader Moosabhoy, manager

A. Ebrahim

B. Nooroodin

A. Allimahomed

A. Habiboolla

A. Goolamally (Shanghai)

Abdoolkhaluck, Hajee John Mahomed,

merchant, Peel Street

H. J. M. Abdoolkhaluck (Bombay)

Mahoined Allana, manager

亞担士

A-tam-se.

Adams, W. S., M.D., medical practitioner,

health officer of the Port, and Medical

inspector of Emigrants, "Forest Lodge,"

Caine Road

天祥

Teen-cheung.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

F. H. Bell (Shanghai)

C. Lyall Grant

do.

(absent)

F. M. Youd

do.

T. G. Williamson

A. A. Botelho

A. J. Correa

亞利波行

A-la-bor.

Alabor, J., merchant and commission

agent, 4, Stanley Street

Algar, Thomas, house agent and rent

collector, 9, Hollywood Road

鴉佛先生

A-fut-sin-sang.

Alford, R. G., surveyor, 2, Queen's Road

R. G. Alford

G. King

拈批亞刺顛行

Nim-pi-a-la-din-hong.

Alladinbhoy, Rahimbhoy, merchant, 16,

Hollywood Road

Rahimbhoy Alladinbhoy (Bombay)

Cassumbboy Bogabhoy, manager Cassumbhoy Nuthoo

Anton, James Ross, exchange and bullion

broker, Club Chambers

Armstrong, J. M., auctioneer and com- mission merchant, Government auc-

tioneer, No. 8, Queen's Road Central

J. M. Armstrong

D. S. Marques

V. dos Remedios

瑞記洋行

Sui-kee-eung-hong.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants,

Praya

Jacob Arnhold (London)

Peter Karberg (absent)

Alexander C. Levysohn (Canton)

L. Mendel

L. Poesnecker

J. Kramer (Canton)

P. Arnhold

C. Beurmann

J. Lamke

H. Müller

E. da Cruz

Assis, A., grocer and general compradore,

1, Lyndhurst Terrace

Battles & Co., commission merchants

Queen's Road Central

W. Ward Battles

牌的

Pun-tik.

Bendicht & Co., W., storekeepers, 2,

d'Aguilar Street

W. Bendicht

J. Martin (Marseilles)

痧厘剌士

Pi-li-la-see.

Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst

Terrace

E. R. Belilios

N. J. Gomes E. P. Sequeira G. 8. Botelho

Digitized by

Google-

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Bhabha, S. B., ship-broker, Elgin Street

巴厘

Pa-lee.

Birley & Co., merchants, 29, Queen's Road

Arthur Smith (England)

Thomas Pyke do.

H. L. Dalrymple

J. G. T. Hassell

A. B. da Roza

F. T. P. Foster G. B. Young J. F. da Roza

M. da Roza

K. D. Adams (Canton)

H. F. Dent

do

Geo. Hales (Foochow)

J. L. P. Sanderson do.

北力乞

Pek-lik-het.

Blackhead & Co., F., shipchandlers, auc-

tioneers, &c, Queen's Road Central

B. Schwarzkopf (absent)

F. Rapp

J. H. Smith

搬鳥公司

Poon-nu-kung-sie.

Borneo Company, Limited, merchants,

Queen's Road, agents of the Barnagore Jute Factory Co., Limited, Calcutta Also of London, Manchester, Singapore,

Batavia, Sarawak, and Bangkok

H. Nicaise, manager

T. I. Rose

D. C. Travers

A. F. Ribeiro

Bowler, T. I., broker and general com-

mission agent, Bank Buildings

Braddon, H. E., exchange and bullion

broker; residence, Hongkong Hotel

爹呵

Ba-lan-da-o.

Brandão & Co., 29, Wellington Street

F. A. Gomes

200

proctor, and notary public, 29, Queen's Road

W. H. Brereton

Wm. Wotton, sol., &c., manager

D. E. Caldwell

M. d'Azevedo

F. Remedios

C. J. Lopes

C. Carvalho

Chun Ayow

巴律卑

Pa-lot-pi.

Broadbear, Anthony & Co., shipchandlers,

Praya

T. T. Anthony

C. H. E. Seimund

J. R. McDonald

Brown, Jones & Co., undertakers, 9,

Hollywood Road

Thos. Algar

C. Lucas

太古

Tai-koo.

Butterfield and Swire, merchants, Queen's

Road

J. S. Swire (England) W. H. Swire do. W. Lang (Shanghai) J. H. Scott

G. S. Yuill

J. A. Blogg

J. P. Pereira

J. A. d'Almeida

A. P. Pereira

E. Mackintosh (Shanghai)

F. B. Aubert

do.

W. K. Kent

do.

J. C. Bois

do.

A. Burrows

do.

H. B. Endicott

do.

J. Andrew

do.

James Hall

do.

O. M. Wyatt

do.

T. Ford

do.

J. B. Fonseca

do.

8. A. Remedios

do.

J. B. Gomez

Aug. Gomez

D. Alemão

布理頓狀師

Po-le-tan-chong-se.

Brereton, Wm. H., attorney, solicitor,

A. Warrick (Hankow)

H. R. Smith (Foochow)

W. J. Robinson do.

James Dodds (Yokohama) E. J. Geoghegan do.

Buxoo, Meah John, storekeeper

Digitized by

Google

210

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Byramjee, Bomonjee, broker, 24, Holly.

wood Road

Cairns, R. H., surveyor for Government, Lloyds Register, and for Local In-

  surance offices, Club Chambers, d'Agui- lar Street

R. H. Cairns

J. A. Xavier

加路威士

Ka-lo-wit-se.

Carlowitz & Co., merchants, 15, Praya

Central

R. von Carlowitz (Germany) O. Benecke (Hamburg)

W. Rost (Canton)

C. Erdmann

A. Hertz

R. Borowski

B. Schmacker

J. Ruff (Canton)

C. von Bose do.

加心杯

Ka-sum-bhoy.

Cassumbhoy, Ebrahim, dealer in furni-

ture, 13A, Queen's Road Central

巴倫治

Pa-lun-jee.

Cawasjee, Pallanjee & Co., merchants

Hormusjee Cooverjee

R. Cursetjee Vania

Maneckjee Cooverjee Settna

渣士爹路

Cha-se te-lo.

Chastel, E., wine merchant and com-

mission agent, Bank Buildings

察打

Chat-ta.

China Mail, every evening except Sun- day; Chinese Mail, daily; China Review, once in two months

Geo. Murray Bain

James Bulgin, editor Chun Ayin, reporter

James Mackay, marine reporter

A. S. Souza, book-keeper

N. Sequeira, overseer

J. S. d'Assumpção, compositor

Chinese department-Chun Ayin, manager

中國大藥房

Chung-kwok-tai-yeuk-fong.

"China Dispensary," 63, Praya Central,

facing Canton Wharf

W. Ball, chemist

A. Beckvewold

糖局

Tong-kook.

China Sugar Refinery, East Point

Hon. W. Keswick, director

H. Dickie, manager

H. Hyndman

E. E. da Silva

A. Morrison

L. da Costa

W. Lapsley J. Beaton M. McMillan

D. Brizzle

K. Beaton

D. Macfie

J. Lawrence

古律醫生

Kwoo-lot E-sang.

Clouth, Charles, M.D., medical practi-

tioner, "Boulder Lodge," 1, Castle Rd.

Cohen, C. C., share and general broker

Club Chambers, D'Aguilar Street

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker, Cohen, H., commission merchant, Club

Bank Buildings

察 打

Chat-ta.

Chater, J. T., share broker, Bank Build-

ings

德臣印字館

Tuk-sun Yan-tzee-koon.

"China Mail" Office, 2, Wyndham Street, behind the Club House. Overland China

Mail, fortnightly for the home mail;

Chambers

Collaço, A. J., draper, milliner, &c., Hol-

lywood Road

A. J. Collaço

A. R. Collaço

高林士

Ko-ling-se.

Collings, C. E., Fohkien Interpreter and patentee of Collings' "Typhoon and burglar protector," 20, Praya Central

Digitized by

Google-

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

今孖素印字館

Kam-ma-sho-yun-taz-koon.

"Commercial Printing Office," Graham

Street

J. A. da Luz

高吧洋行

Ko-pa-yeung-hong.

Cooper & Co., H. N., merchants and com-

mission agents, 10, Stanley Street

H. N. Čooper

Cosmopolitan Dock, Kowloon

W. B. Spratt

P. H. Emanuel

各臣

Kok-son.

211

Deacon, R., bill and bullion broker, 1,

Club Chambers

亨泰行

Hang-tye-hong.

Deetjen & Co., merchants, &c.

E. Deetjen (Bremen)

Ad. Strack

C. Katz

的件拿

De-kin-na.

Degenaer, F., merchant, Zetland Street

F. Degenser

W. Mathisen

甸尼士狀師

Tin-ni-az Chang-82.

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker, Seymour Dennys, Henry Lardner, solicitor and

Terrace

Cursetjee & Co., R., bakers and confec-

tioners, 40, Central Market

Ruttonjee Rustomjee

Wookerjee Cursetjee

孖剌新聞紙館

Ma-la-san-mun-chi-koon.

"Daily Press" Office, Wyndham Street, opposite St. Paul's College; Daily Press, English edition, published every morn- ing; Chinese edition, with a market extra, every morning; Overland Trade Report, published fortnightly, on the mornings of the departure of the English Mail.

Y. J. Murrow (England) Wm. H. Bell, publisher

D. Wares Smith, manager

R. Chatterton Wilcox, editor G. C. Cox, reporter

Thomas Hart, do.

James Beale, overseer

Adelino A. V. Ribeiro, foreman

Amancio F. dos Santos, compositor

Francisco S. Almario,

R. M. Flores,

S. A. Morony,

H. do Rozario,

Leung Akit, clerk

do.

do.

do.

do.

Chinese Edition-Ng A'chan, gene-

ral manager

notary public, 16, Bank Buildings

H. L. Dennys

S. J. Guttierrez

Ng-Ashing

疏沙印字館

So-sha-yan-tze-koon.

De Souza & Co., printers, stationers, and

bookbinders, corner of Wellington and

d'Aguilar Streets

J. de Souza

J. de Souza, Junr.

F. M. Lima, book-keeper

A. J. da Silva e Souza, manager F. Gomes da Costa

G. Gomes da Costa S. Marçal

L. Carion

Dhunjeebhoy & Co., R., merchants and

commission agents, No. 7, Hollywood

Road

D. B. Mehta (Calcutta)

Rustomjee Sorabjee Woonwalla

E. M. Sagor

達士

Tat-sze.

Dods, George, M.D., physician and sur-

geon, College Gardens, Upper Albert Road

打笠治

Ta-rap-chee.

Dantra, R. B., general broker, 17, Staun-❘ Dorabjee, Pestonjee, merchant, Hollywood

ton Street

Road

Digitized by

Google

212

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, hosier, batter and

outfitter, 45 and 47, Queen's Road

T. N. Driscoll

J. Keating

Eranee, B. A., broker, 17, Gage Street

Esmail & Co., Hajee Adum, merchants,

Hollywood Road

Peermahammed Cader, manager

Hajee Fazulmahammed

霍近拿

Fok-kun-na.

Falconer & Co., G. B., watch and chrono- meter makers, jewellers, &c., Queen's

Road Central

John Noble A. Smith

W. Ross

W. Rathbone

J. V. Baird Matthew Falconer

A. A. da Cruz

Framjee Hormusjee & Co., merchants,

No. 7, Hollywood Road

D. Pestonjee (Bombay)

Framjee Hormusjee (Shanghai)

D. M. Mebta

Dadabhoy Muncherjee

F. Dorabjee

佛蘭西藥房

Fat-lan-sai-yeuk-fong.

French Dispensary, 131a, Queen's Road

J. L. Britto

J. M. dos Passos

Futtabhoy Ameejee, merchant, Cochrane

Street

L. Nuthoobhoy, (Bombay)

A. H. Camroodin

A. Sumsoodin

Futtakia, D. B., merchant, Elgin Street

D. B. Futtakia

D. S. Futtakia

B. Sorabjee

播喴鏢店

Po-wai-piu-teem.

aupp & Co., Charles J., watchmakers

and jewellers, Queen's Road

Chas. Gaupp (Europe)

J. Keiser

C. Heermann

M. Rech

V. Meyenberg

嘏勒醫生

Ka-lack-e-sang.

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner

39, Wyndham Street

刧公司

Kip-kung-see.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

H. B. Gibb

H. Lowcock

A. G. Wood (Shanghai)

A. McLeod

J. McLeod C. F. Nunn

W. H. F. Darby

do.

H. P. Tennant (Foochow)

C. D. Weeks

do.

F. G. White (Shanghai)

H. W. Daniel

do.

C. S. Sharp

do.

E. J. Caldbeck

do.

B. Layton

do.

太平行

Tai-ping Hong.

Gilman & Co., merchants, d'Aguilar St.

C. A. Wild (England)

E. H. Lavers (Shanghai)

H. F. Ramsay (Hankow)

F. Gilman (Shanghai) W. S. Young (Foochow) E. Tobin

C. S. Haden J. da Costa

W. H. Harton (Foochow)

G. Slade

do.

F. J. Green (Shanghai)

W. Miller

do.

W. de St. Croix do.

L. Fraser

L. Gouilland

do.

do.

Gomes, A. S., M.D., M.R.C.S., medical

practitioner, Staunton Street

卡剌耶

Ka-la-le-ye.

Queen's Road

Ionia

Grelier, E., lithographic printer, 31,

E. Grelier

C. Sallian

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

313

順利洋行

Sun-lee.

Handley, A. P., barrister-at-law, office

over Hongkong Dispensary

Grossmann, C. F., merchant, 4, Queen's Hansen, J. A., teacher of music, tuner

Road

Guedes, J. M., Junr., auctioneer, and com.

mission agent, Queen's Road Central

J. M. Guedes, Junr.

F. D. Guedes

A. M. Perpetuo

葛爹厘印字館

Kot te-le-yin tsze-koon.

Gutierrez, R. F., printer, 12, Wyndham

Street

啞蝦奥杯

A-ha-be-boy.

Habibbboy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant, 14,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy (Bombay)

Hassumbhoy Somejee, manager

A. Sewjeebhoy

J. Luccumsey (Shanghai)

哈卑杯

Hap-bi-boy.

of pianos, &c., No. 1, Stanley Street

Hayllar, T. C., Q.C., barrister-at-law; office,

over Hongkong Dispensary

易公司

Hot koong-se.

Heard & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

John Heard

Augustine Heard

Albert F. Heard (absent)

C. E. Parker (absent)

H. C. V. de Figueiredo C. A. Britto

G. D. Fearon (Canton)

T. O. S. Jenkins (Foochow)

R. R. Fonseca (Shanghai)

Gustavus Farley, Jr. (Yokohama)

J. A. Fraser

F. S. James

H. W. Livingston (Hiogo)

協頓

Hip-ton.

Habibbhoy, Rehemebhoy, merchant, 14, Heaton, A. MacG., merchant

Lyndhurst Terrace

R. Habibbhoy (Bombay)

H. Somjeebhoy, manager

A. Sewjeebhoy

J. Luccumsey (Shanghai)

亞士加以士麽

A-eze-ka E-eze-mo.

Hadji Ali Asgar & H. Esmail, merchants,

17, Gage Street

Mahomed E. H. Asgar, manager

Mahomed Sadeck H. Esmail

H. A. Namazee

T. M. Lopes

亞之美揸馬也亞厘

Ah-jee-me-ja-ma-mud-ah-lee.

Hajee Meerza Mohmed Ally & Co., mer-

chants, 3, Gough Street

Hajee Meerzu Mohmed Ally

M. E. Hamid

J. C. de Senna

Hancock, A., bill and bullion broker

Hancock, 8., bill and bullion broker

A. MacG. Heaton

J. Y. V. Shaw

C. J. Ozorio

COAST STEAMER. S.S. "ESMERALDA."

Captain-E. Thebaud Chief Officer-R. Cullan 2nd do. J. Merrick

1st Engineer A. Mentiplay

2nd do.

-R. Roy

3rd do.

W. Stulley

軒你文

Hin-ne-man.

do.

do.

Heinemann & Co., ship brokers, 50,

Queen's Road

Richard Steil

Robert Bernhard

希士公司

He-se-kung-see.

Hesse & Co., merchants, 11, Queen's Road

Leonhard Staël

H. Stolterfoht

Otto Kees (Canton)

C. Hirst

Digitized by

Google

214

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

香港蘇打水館

開亞文哈士公司

Hoi-a-man-hop-sz-kung-sze.

Heuermann, Herbst & Co., shipchand- lers, sailmakers, provision merchants,

and general storekeepers, 13, Queen's

Road (opposite Hongkong Hotel)

F. W. Heuermann

E. Herbst

蝦刺爹威士

Ha-la-te-wai-se.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Praya

John Holliday (Manchester)

C. W. Farbridge

do.

J. F. Holliday (Shanghai)

C. J. Holliday (Manchester)

J. P. Barnes

D. L. Hunter (Manila)

A, P. MacEwen

A. C. Reddie

J. M. O. Lima

A. J. Vieira

J. P. Pascoal

C. G. Tatham (Foochow)

J. Beattie

(Shanghai)

J. B. Hogarth

do.

J. R. Reddie

do.

J. C. Hughes

do.

L. Barretto

do.

A. Rozario

do.

J. B. McCulloch (Manila)

A. Grundy

do.

J. Drummond

do.

F. Drake

堪士

Hom-see.

do.

Holmes, Geo., ship & general broker, &c.,

No. 2, Peddar's Hill

Hongkong Distillery, East Point

John Jack, proprietor

William Keller

David Welsh

香港影相樓

Heung-kong-ying-seung-lou.

Hongkong Photographic Company, corner

of Wellington Street (opposite German

Club)

H. Everitt, photographic artist E. Wassall

Heung-kong-so-ta-shui-koon.

Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing

Company, 21, Peel Street

J. P. da Costa

D. A. d'Eça

香港雪廠

Heung-kong-suet-chong.

Hongkong Ice Company, East Point and

Duddell Street

Kyle and Bain, proprietors

大馬房牛奶舖

Tai-ma-fong-ngeen-nai-po.

"Horse Repository" and Honkong Dairy,

Garden Road, rear of Murray Barracks

J. Williams

J. Kennedy

F. F. Fernandes

考核

How-wat.

Howard & Moss, merchants, West Point

T. Howard (England)

D. Moss

Hughes, Wm. Kerfoot, share and general broker and auctioneer, office, No. 23, Queen's Road

W. Kerfoot Hughes

E. Jones Hughes P. R. Doral

Inglis & Co., ship builders, engineers, boiler-makers, iron and brassfounders, &c., Victoria Foundry, Spring Gardens

J. Inglis

A. Chart

W. L. Scott

J. S. Nazer

G. Fenwick

J. dos Remedios

渣花杯

Cha-fa-bhoy.

Jafferbhoy & Co., A., merchants, No. 10

Stanley Street

Ameeroodeen Abdool Latiff (Bombay)

Fyabally Shuraffully, manager

Jamasjee J., broker, Hollywood Road

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

卑亞杯

Pe-a-poy.

Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy, merchant, No. 64,

Wellington Street.

Merally bhoy Mahomed, manager

E. M. Damabhoy

Ebrahim Mahomed

A. Allarukhia

G. Mavjeebhoy (Shanghai)

B. Allarukhiabhoy do.

Jamsetjee, Pestonjee, broker, 15, Graham

Street

渣顛

Cha-teen.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, East

Point, and 7, Queen's Road Central

Robert Jardine (England) William Keswick

H. St. L. Magniac F. B. Johnson (Shanghai) W. Paterson (Foochow) J. Bell Irving (Shanghai) J. J. Keswick (Yokohama)

Herbert Smith (Shanghai) H. C. Maclean W. Kirby H. G. James C. S. Taylor A. Cheyne E. F. Alford T. G. Glover J. P. da Costa F. H. Azevedo G. dos Remedios

A. de Britto

C. A. Ozorio, Jr.

A. V. Ribeiro

K. McK. Ross

D. Macalister

G. Mackrill Smith (Canton)

J. A. Barreto, Jr.

D. da Roza

A. J. Ribeiro

B. A. Clarke

J. H. Cheverton

(Shanghai) do.

J. Macgregor

do. (absent)

D. Glass

do.

A. Yvanovich

do.

E. J. de Couto

do.

E. Ward

do.

W. H. Gubbins

do.

A. F. da Sa

do.

R. H. R. Wood

do.

P. Orme

do.

A. MacClymont

do.

Kyle Home Nagasaki

T. Robertson, do.

215

G. B. Hill (Berwick Walls) S'hai) A. Forbes Angus (Foochow)

do.

W. E. Allum

J. Wilson

do.

F. H. Slagheg

do.

W. B. Walter (Yokohama)

G. L. Montgomery do.

C. H. Cobden

H. O. Jeyes

do.

do.

Just, H. Z., bill and bullion broker, 47,

Wyndham Street

Khamisa, N. M. & A. M., dealers in mil-

linery and drapery goods, 8, Peel Street

Noor Mahomed Khamisa

Ally Mahomed Khamisa

辣詩記修治公司

Lat-si-ki-sow-jee-kung-sze.

Kessowjee & Co., Nursey, merchants,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Nursey Kessowjee

Casumbhoy Khetsey

(Bombay)

do.

Mahomedbhoy Khetsey do.

Jafferbhoy Khetsey

Abdoolhoosen Abdoolally

亞咖

Ah-k.

Kiær & Co., H., merchants, Club Chambers

H. Kiær

E. Melbye

W. E. H. Dunn

P. Philipsen

L. J. Lopez

Kingsmill, H., M.A., barrister-at-law, 1,

Club Chambers

me tr

Nee-boon.

Kneebone, G. A., bill, stock, and bullion

broker, 40, Queen's Road, Central

# +

Ko.ss

Koss & Co., tailors, clothiers, and general

outfitters, Queen's Road.

F. Koss

A. Ladage

Digitized by

Google

216

HONGKONG PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

告老秒

Ko-lo-sa.

Kruse & Co., jewellers, tobacconists, and

commission agents, 10, Queen's Road

Central

H. Kuhlmann

R. Schönberger

覽勿押件臣夜冷館

Lam-mat At-kin-shun Ye-lung-kwoon.

Lammert, Atkinson & Co., naval and ge-

neral storekeepers, auctioneers and

commission agents, Peddar's Wharf

G. R. Lammert

W. H. Moore

E. Farrell

E. F. Fonseca

F. R. Rogers

S. Fisher

蘭士顛

Lan-se-teen.

Landstein & Co., merchants, Marine House,

Queen's Road

Wm. R. Landstein

Alex. Levy

E. Constantin (Tonquin)

A. F. Pereira

J. Maclehose, (Wanchai Timber

Yard)

連架剌佛

Lane-ka-la-fat.

Lane, Crawford & Co., generalstorekeepers,

shipchandlers, tailors, news agents and

auctioneers, Queen's Road

David R. Crawford

John S. Cox

John Fairbairn

John Wilson (Shanghai)

J. A. Harvie do.

Henry Relph

do.

Frederic Townley (Yokohama)

F. de Sá

Henry Crawford

Harry Wicking

Wm. Boffey John McCallum

George A. Stanford

A. Fonseca, Junr. John Quinn

Wilmer Harris (Shanghai) -

A. Beveridge

T. G. Richmond

W. H. Hewett

do.

I. W. Allen

do.

S. Moutrie

R. D. Cheetham (Shanghai)

do.

H. Wareing

do.

J. W. Stanford

do.

F. O. Eustace (Yokohama)

George Booth

do.

W. Harvey

do.

do.

M. Ginsburg

A. Owston (Tokio)

得忌利士

Tak-ke-le-se.

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, merchants,

d'Aguilar Street

John S. Lapraik

A. T. Manger

C. D. Bottomley S. Ashton J. Grant

A. F. dos Remedios

A. G. dos Remedios

F. J. dos Remedios L. A. Xavier

COAST STEAMERS. "DOUGLAS."

Captain-E. Burnie

Chief Officer-T. G. Pocock

2nd do. -F. D. Goddard 3rd do. M. Jupiter Chief Engineer-J. Cornforth

2nd. do. -R. Latta 3rd. do. -W. Steele

"NAMOA." Captain-G. T. Westoby Chief Officer-F. Ashton

2nd. do. -H. Lightwood 3rd. do. -H. C. Harris Chief Engineer J. Wilkie 2nd. do. -F. Urquhart

"YESSO.'

Captain-J. E. Punchard Chief Officer-J. W. Hunter

2nd do.

3rd do.

Hamilton

Silliphant

Chief Engineer-T. Bernard

2nd do. W. Haggat 3rd do. -F. G. Humphrey

"HAI-LOONG.'

Captain-J. C. Abbott

"

Chief Officer-C. J. Holland

2nd do. -T. Hall

3rd do. -H. K. Davis

Chief Engineer-A. McIntyre

2nd do.

3rd do.

Goddard

Clark

Digitized by

Google

Captain-M. Young

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

"LEONOR."

Chief Officer-T. Goode

Chief Engineer-

2nd do.

2nd do. W. G. Creig

3rd do.

Mackintosh

Forest

Jackson

"THALES."

Captain C. Coles

Chief Officer-A. Groundwater 2nd do. -A. P. Williams 3rd do. T. Sampson Chief Engineer-W. Parlane 2nd do. -I. Roberts

3rd do. -G. Caven

謙信洋行

Hym-sun-yeung-hong.

Lembke & Co., Justus, merchants and

commissionagents, No. 19, Praya Central

Justus P. Lembke

Th. Bieber

舊日卑覺

Kow-yut-pe-kok.

Lilley, E., dry goods emporium, corner of

Pottinger and Stanley Streets

浦士德

Lin-sec-tuk.

Linstead, T. G., merchant, 23, Queen's

Road

T. G. Linstead

F. Freire

V. A. Favacho

洛乞醫生

Lock-het-e-shang.

Lochhead, John H., M.D., 2, Elgin Street

Lowndes, R. W., merchant, 107, Queen's

Road East

Lungrana & Co., M. N., storekeepers, No.

10, Peel Street

Merwanjee Nowrojee Lungrana

Eduljee Jamsetjee Degiria

麥當拿

Mak-tong-na.

MacDonald & Co., A., shipwrights, and

patent slip, West Point, next the Gas works

J. MacDonald, proprietor

馬嬌夫力架公司

Ma-kiu-wun-foo-lik-ka-kung-ss.

317

MacEwen, Frickel & Co., shipchandlers,

sailmakers, storekeepers and commis sion merchants, 43, Queen's Road and 22, Praya; agents for North China Herald, Shanghai

John G. Smith Alex. F. Smith William Dolan

A. McConachie

T. Sewell

W. G. Humphreys

P. Grimble, Junr.

C. Mooney

香港灣仔木園

Hong-kong Muk-ün, Wanchia.

Mallory, L., proprietor of Hongkong

Timber Yard, Wanchai

Manecjee & Co., Jamsetjee, shop-keepers

18, Peel Street

J. Manecjee

B. Ruttonjee

S. Cowasjee

Marty, A. R., Japanese & Chinese Curio

storekeeper, and commission agent, 92, Queen's Road

A. R. Marty

P. Marty (absent)

F. J. Rozario

E. Aussenac (Tonquin)

McBain, G., broker, &c., Gough Street

墨馬道

Mak-mah-to.

McMurdo, R., Government and marine

surveyor, and surveyor for French

Lloyds'; office, Hunt's Block

R. McMurdo

瑞仁藥房

Lai-yan-yeuk-fong.

Medical Hall, 37, Queen's Road

Th. Koffer

E. Niedhardt, chemist

乜者士

Mat-che-see.

Melchers & Co., merchants, Peddar's Wharf

Hermann Melchers (Bremen)

Adolf André

Digitized by

Google

218

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

W. Reiners (Europe)

C. Krebs

Joh. Fr. Mardfeldt

J. Goosmann M. Grote

C. M. do Rozario

Mellish, E., exchange and bullion broker

ok at Me-yer.

Meyer & Co., merchants, Burd's Lane

A. E. Meyer

H. F. Meyerink

R. Dross

G. Bogge

B. Lopez

P. F. Rozario

Millar & Co., A., plumbers, coppersmiths,

and brassfounders, 1, Queen's Road East

Andrew Millar

F. J. Ryan

M. Rozario

麽地公司

Mo-tee-kung-se.

Mody & Co., N., 40, Queen's Road

Nusserwanjee B. Mody (Bombay)

Ardeshir N. Mody

do.

Jehangërjee N. Mody

do.

Framjee H. Arjânee, manager

Hormusjee R. Hakimna

Doosabboy R. Billia

麼地

Mo-tee.

Mody, H. N., bill, bullion, & general

broker and auctioneer, Graham Street

Moonshee, S. D., broker, 40, Queen's

Road

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hotel

Buildings, Queen's Road Central

W. P. Moore

J. A. da Silva

Morgan W. M., general broker, auctioneer,

&c., Peddar's Hill

麽匣士厘公司

Mo-li-tez-le Koong-se.

Morris & Ray, ship brokers, Bank Build-

ings

A. G. Morris

E. C. Ray

耀郎也印字館

Lo-long-ya-yun-tze-koon.

Noronha & Sons, Government and general printers and stationers, Oswald's Ter-

race, Wellington Street ("Government Gazette," and Chinese edition of the same, published every Saturday, "Chi- nese newspaper" published every Mon- day, Wednesday, and Friday.)

D. Noronha

L. Noronha

B. P. Campos, foreman

S. Noronha, compositor F. F. Pinna,

R. V. Ribeiro

S. Silva

Norton & Co., merchants and commis-

sion agents, Duddell Street

Robert Lyall

R. Bottado

Notley, W. H., No. 2, Queen's Road, agent for Henry S. King & Co., London

Novelty Iron Works, West Point Henry C. Bailie, manager

J. W. Croker, engineer

W. Cannon

J. A. dos Remedios

G. J. Gutteres

V. Xavier

R. Gomes

A. Parker

打笠治麵飽公司

Ta-lab-chee min pow-kong-se.

Nowrojee & Co., D., merchants and bakers

Queen's Road

Dorabjee Nowrojee

S. Cowasjee D. Dorabjee H. Cowasjee P. Pereira

Nowrojee & Co., merchants, Hollywood

Road

C. B. Guzder (Calcutta)

B. N. Guzder do.

N. Sorabjee

F. D. Guzder

Cawasjee Dorabjee

O'Brien, R. A., M.D., medical practitioner,

1, St. John's Place

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Oriental Sugar Refinery, H. Kiser, general

agent

阿厘仁他藥房

O-le-yan-ta-yeuk-fong.

"Oriental Dispensary," and Soda Water

Manufactory, 62, Wellington Street

F. P. Soares, manager

I. L. Vieira

阿利芬

O-le-fun.

Olyphant & Co., merchants, Praya

W. W. Parkin (New York)

George W. Talbot do.

H. Seymour Geary

Tobias Pim (Foochow)

Talbot Olyphant (Shanghai)

J. F. Seaman

J. Bradlee Smith

J. N. Jameson

E. U. Smith

William Wheeler

J. A. da Luz

F. S. Botelho

F. M. Franco

J. G. Gutierrez

do.

J. H. Wisner

(Shanghai)

Frank Reid

do.

J. C. Allen, Jr.

do.

J. O. Fuller

do.

A. F. Thompson

do.

W. S. Sach

do.

do.

(Foochow)

do.

(Canton)

A. O. D. Gourdin

do.

do.

C. A. Xavier John Bathgate A. W. Rothwell

F. R. Talbot

E. Davis

Paris Soda Water Manufactory, 17,

Stanley Street

Ed. Chastel, proprietor

伯架公司

Pak-ka-koong-se.

Parker & Co., shipping and commission

merchants

J. W. Torrey

Patent Slip & Dock Co., West Point

G. U. Sands, proprietor

H. C. Bailie, manager

D. Blaikie

W. C. Edwards

J. de Jesus

DR TU

Pai-lee.

Peil, F., merchant, Peddar's Wharf

F. Peil (Germany)

F. E. Heyden (Shanghai)

J. Buse

H. Sheppard

Th. Schnell

A. Goetz (Shanghai)

219

Polishwalla, M. B., broker, 16, Lyndhurst

Terrace

標班呢

Pu-pan-ne.

Pubaney, Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, 29,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Abdollabboy Moomeen, manager

Goolam Hoosan Yacoobhoy

Soomarbhoy Mowjee

Mahamedbhoy Cassum

Allarakhiabboy Davejee, man., S'hai

伯頓

Pak-tun.

Purdon & Co., merchants, 2, Queen's

Road

J G. Purdon (Shanghai)

H. W. Davis (absent)

T. G. Linstead

F. Leyburn agent (Foochow)

A. dos Santos

布十増

Po-se-tow.

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants, Pottinger

Street

William Pustau

J. F. Cordes

C. W. Siegfried (Shanghai)

F. Lancken

Hugo Simonis

L. S. Lütkens A. M. da Silva W. Von Bobers

C. Deneke, Junr.

C. H. Blubm

J. Hartmann

W. von Pustau, Junr.

E. L. Reuter

J. M. Bastos

C. M. Donner (Canton) Fr. Burchardi (Shanghai) E. Spitz

do.

Digitized by

Google

220

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

G. Pandorf

(Shanghai)

Geo. Malteau

do.

E. Rehders

do.

A. von Gönner

do.

G. C. Hellermann do.

T. von Pustau

do.

利地架行

Le-te-ka-hong.

Radecker & Co., merchants and commis-

sion agents, Wyndham Street

R. Rädecker

W. Detmers

連拿

Lin-nah.

Raynal, G., merchant and commission

agent, 11, Stanley Street

泰排行

Tye-wo-hong.

Reiss & Co., merchants, Praya

Charles Kahn

Moritz Kalb (Shanghai)

C. Braun (Yokohama)

J. R. Bromley (Shanghai)

R. H. Percival

S. J. Crutch

R. M. Gray

S. Hughes

• do.

G. Hurlimann (Yokohama)

C. Danenberg

F. S. Marçal (Shanghai)

C. V. Marques, (Yokohama)

利美打士

Lee-mee-ta-82.

Remedios & Co., J. J. dos, merchants, 16,

Gough Street

J. J. dos Remedios

J. H. dos Remedios

Alex. A. dos Remedios

H. A. Leiria (absent) J. M. dos Remedios

Rumão do Rozario

Remedios & Co., merchants, 13, Gough St.

José A. dos Remedios

J. C. dos Remedios

C. C. dos Remedios A. dos Remedios

Robinson, J., bill & share broker, 4, Mor-

rison Hill

Rodrigues, J. H., opium farmer's inspector

and house agent, 33, Bridges Street

Rogers, G.O., D.D.S., dentist, 7, Arbuth-

not Road

Rose & Co., general drapers, men's mer- cers, milliners and dressmakers, Queen's Road Central (adjoining the Hongkong Hotel)

Miss Rose

Mrs. Rose (absent)

Miss Foreshaw

Miss J. M. Rose

Miss F. McLean

羅沙里澳

Lo-cha-li-o.

Rozario & Co., merchants, 8, Stanley Street

Marcos C. do Rozario

F. M. Gonsalves

D. A. dos Remedios

那沙剪髮店

No-sa-tsin-fat-tim.

Roza, J. da, barber and hair dresser,

Wellington Street

旗昌

Kee-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants, Praya

E. Cunningham (absent)

William H. Forbes

F. B. Forbes (Shanghai) W. Scott Fitz (absent) S. W. Pomeroy, Jr. John M. Forbes, Jr. F. D. Hitch (Shanghai)

H. de C. Forbes do.

L. M. Baptista R. Blackwell L. L. Bush

F. F. Elwell

J. A. Gutierrez Q. J. Gutierrez H. Gutierrez F. Henderson

F. Jorge W. Legge J. T. Sivart

C. V. Smith

T. B. Cunningham (Canton)

F. Koch

do.

A. Cordeiro

do.

E. Sheppard (Foochow)

M. W. Greig

do.

B. Pereira D. Weld

do.

do.

Digitized by

Google

P. K. Dumaresq (Ningpo)

E. F. d'Almeida (Shanghai)

C. G. Beebe

do.

S. W. Bradford

do.

H. Cordier

do.

F. D. Cheshire

do.

F. Du Jardin

do.

W. Evarts

do.

S. S. Gilbert

do.

J. F. Goodfellow

do.

J. Grose

do.

A. C. Hunter

do.

N. B. Hinckley

do.

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

A. E. Abraham N. D. Ezekiel J. S. Judah

Percival Rhodes John A., Mosely

A. J. Brandão

221

A. J. do Rozario, opium godowns A. P. da Costa

E. F. do Rozario

A. Fonseca, cotton godwn (Wanchi) S. A. Joseph (Foochow) R. E. Toeg (Ningpo)

I. A. Ezra

do.

R. H. Maclay

do.

W. E. Hunt

(Shanghai)

A. Milsom

do.

J. R. Michael

do.

E. Rohl

do.

S. J. Solomon

do.

N. Simoens

do.

D. H. Silas

do.

J. D. Thorburn

do.

K. S. Kelly

do.

A. Voisin

do.

do.

G. H. Wheeler

do.

do.

F. D. Bush

J. J. Howard

(Hankow

do.

H. M. Cunningham (Kiukiang)

J. D. Weld, Junr.

M. G. Moore (Tientsin)

E. Lösch

do.

Rustomjee, S., broker, Stanley Street

律頓治

Lut-ton-chee.

Ruttunjee & Co., D., merchants, Lynd-

hurst Terrace

D. Ruttunjee

山打

San-ta.

Sander & Co., merchants and commission

agents, Queen's Road Central

F. Sander (absent)

F. Grobien

E. A. Raven

F. C. Dittmer

沙宣

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

Praya Central

Sir Albert D. Sassoon (England)

R. J. Solomon

Geo. Clarke (Hankow) J. A. Nathan (Chinkiang) D. E. Moses (Chefoo) S. A. Hardoon

do.

S. A. Nathan (Tientsin)

D. Benjamin do.

A. Ezra (Newchwang)

A. E. Moses do.

CALCUTTA STEAMERS.

"HINDOSTAN," BRITISH STEAMER.

Captain-T. S. Gardner

Chief Officer-E. J. Edwards

2nd do. -H. L. Roy

3rd.

do. J. Taylor

Purser J. Gregory

Chief Engineer. Davidson

2nd do. -J. Davidson

3rd do.

Gregory

"ARRATOON APCAR," BRITISH STEAMER. Captain-A. B. Mactavish

Chief Officer-F. Flacks

2nd do. --C. C. Molison 3rd do. H. Kennedy Purser-G. Demetrius Chief Engineer-M. Sharp

2nd do.

-M. Graham

3rd do.

-J. Brough

4th do.

-H. Rastrick

R. D. Sassoon

do.

Arthur D. Sassoon

do.

S. D. Sassoon (Bombay)

A. M. Gubbay do.

F. D. Sassoon

M. S. Gubbay (Shanghai)

S. M. Moses

do.

新沙遜

Shun-xa-so

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, Queen's

Road

Edward E. Sassoon

Meyer E. Sassoon

Jacob E. Sassoon (Shanghai)

Isaac E. Obadaya

Digitized by

Google

222

J. S. Moses

E. E. Elias

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Ezekiel Obadaya

S. A. David

S. P. Johannes

J. B. Elias (Shanghai)

S. E. Moses

do.

M. S. Perry

do.

J. Moosa

do.

T. M. Stafford do.

Isaac Joseph (Ningpo)

N. J. Silas (Chefoo)

I. S. Perry

do.

Isaac Ezra (Tientsin)

D. J. Reuben do.

些刺時

She-la-se.

Schellhass & Co., Eduard, merchants,

Praya Central

Eduard Schellhass (Hamburg)

Ludwig Beyer

C. Emil Bade (Shanghai)

R. Buschmann

J. J. Dorrinck P. Bohlschau

G. Harling

E. Pereira

A. Schomburg (Shanghai)

E. Burmeister do.

A. Höhne

G. Witt

do.

do.

些用

Say-le.

Sayle & Co., linen drapers, silk mercers, milliners, merchant tailors, &c., "Vic-

toria Exchange," Queen's Road, and

  Stanley Street; and corner of Nankin and Szechuen Roads, Shanghai

R. Sayle (England) J. Black (absent) D. Sayle

W. H. Hammond Mrs. Hammond Miss McLean

S. Smith

O. Page

T. W. Fowles

N. Munday

W. R. Loxley

J. Cook

J. Byrne

A. G. Marques

E. H. Spring,

(Shanghai)

T. H. Sayle

do.

Miss. Rice

do.

Miss Lourtie

do.

W. H. Roberts

do.

R. Johnston

do.

W. Massey

do.

H. Pickering

do.

H. Rider

do.

E. Wheen

do.

T. W. Ginger

do.

A. W. Quinton

do.

Scheffer, J. F., ship-chandler and store-

keeper, 54, Praya Central

J. F. Scheffer

A. E. Allemão

士茂公司

See-mit-kung-se.

Schmidt & Co., W., gun and rifle makers,

machinists, and dealers in arms, corner

of Peel and Wellington Streets

Wm. Schmidt

思歸剌

Se-quai-la.

Sequeira, P. A., pianoforte tuner and re-

pairer, No. 19, Mosque Street

霎多刺狀師

Shap-tor-la-chong-se.

Sharp, Toller, and Johnson, attornies, so-

licitors, proctors, and notaries public;

office, Supreme Court House

Edmund Sharp, Crown Solicitor, Queen's Proctor, and Registrar and Actuary of the Diocese of Victoria

Wm. Wilkinson Toller

Alfred Bulmer Johnson

Lindoro Rozario

M. A. Baptista, Jr.

Chau Yau Lok

霎匯單銀兩紀經

Shap-uy-tan-ngan-leung-king-ke.

Sharp & Co., stock, share and estate

agency, Bank Buildings

Granville Sharp

A. M. Baptista

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

禪臣

Seem-shun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

G. T. Siemssen (Hamburg)

Woldemar Nissen do.

H. Hoppius

Ferd. Nissen

P. G. Hübbe

A. Gültzow

N. A. Siebs

E. Georg A. Wasserfall W. Schriever

O. von der Heyde

R. Rienaecker

P. Rose

H. M. Bastos

A. H. M. da Silva

G. Peters

(Shanghai)

W. L. Koch, Junr.

do.

H. Tornoe

do.

C. W. Paasch

do.

G. Olrichs

do.

do.

ძი.

(Foochow)

T. Neumann

J. Richards

H. Lübbes

Leop. Flemming do.

COAST STEAMERS.

"China," German Steamer.

Captain-P. H. Hennings

    "CHINKIANG," BRITISH STEAMER. Captain-James Hogg

66

     YANGTSZE," BRITISH STEAMER. Captain E. Schultze

"Ningro," British Steamer.

Captain-R. Cass

66 AMOY," BRITISH STEAMER.

Captain-T. W. Drewes

思利化經紀

Si-li-fa-king-ki.

Silva, J. P. N. da, cotton and general

broker, 7, Gough Street

所羅門

So-lo-moon.

Solomon, Reuben, general broker, No. 31,

Elgin Street

馬乜杯宋之杯行

Ma-mut-poy-sung-che-poy-hong.

Somjeebhoy, Mahomed, merchant, 3, Gage

Street

M. Somjeebhoy (Bombay)

A. Surdarkhan

Spratt & Co., W. B., ship carpenters, &c.,

Praya East, and proprietors of the Cos-

mopolitan Dock, Kowloon

W. B. Spratt

J. M. Emanuel

N. Spratt

士的芬井堪士狀師

Sz-tek-fun-ping-hom-sze-chong-sx.

Stephens and Holmes, attornies, solicitors,

proctors, and notaries public, 2, Club Chambers

M. J. D. Stephens

H. J. Holmes

F. Xavier

Chung-a-Wan

Stout, M., D.D.S., 1, Alexandra Terrace

他他公司

Ta-ta-kung-sz.

Tata & Co., merchants, Hollywood Road

S. C. Tata (Bombay)

D. B. Tata (Shanghai)

C. Burjorjee

H. R. Cotewall

Thevenin, C. L., wine and spirit merchant, commission agent, and importer of

French goods, 44, Queen's Road, and

11, Stanley Street

C. L. Thevenin

A. J. Noronha

担臣悭

Tam-son-hun.

Thompson & Hind, milliners, silk mercers,

&c., 33, Queen's Road

W. Thompson

J. Hind

W. Poate

Tolatee, Framjee Merwanjee, merchant,

18, Hollywood Road

F. M. Tolatee

B. F. Tolatee

M. P. Tolatee

丹拿公司

Tan-na Kung-se.

Turner & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

William Walkinshaw (absent)

Phineas Ryrie

E. C. Smith

A. W. Walkinshaw (Foochow)

J. Hart

(Shanghai)

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

D. McCulloch

J. H. Cox

J. A. de Jesus

M. de Carvalho

A. Hickling (Shanghai)

J. F. Cheetham

do.

(Foochow)

A. Shewan (Hankow)

H. Dunne

A. N. Mendes, Junr. do.

富碩

Foo-shek.

Vaucher, A. E., general broker, silk in-

spector and commission agent, No. 2, Ball's Court

Victoria Bakery, 28, Wellington Street

J. Pereira

加剌士藥房

Ka-la-see-yeuk-fong.

"Victoria Dispensary," Peddar's Wharf W. Cruickshank, manager

M. da Silva

Victoria Hair Dressing Saloon, Queen's

Road Central

Madame Maria Collaço

Vincenot, F., French bakery, and wine

and spirit merchant, 2, Peel Street

科咕

Fo-koo.

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co. merchants, Praya

Emile Vogel

F. W. Hagedorn (London)

Heinrich Kirchhoff (Shanghai)

Charles Vogel

Oscar Noodt

C. A. von Bentivegin

Theodore Schneider (Canton)

A. A. dos Remedios

S. dos Remedios

W. Elser

do.

W. Aarons

do.

Edward Vogel (Shanghai)

H. E. Amoore

do.

H. Brons

do.

#1

Wak-ka.

Walker, R., merchant, 12, Gough Street

香港大藥房

Heung-kong-ti-yeuk-fong.

Watson & Co., A. S., Hongkong Dispen-

sary, Queen's Road

J. D. Humphreys

B. Strachan

H. R. Maynard (Canton)

W. Smith

A. J. Hughes

J. Anthony, soda water factory

Achoong

# #

Tai-hing.

Wieler & Co., merchants, Praya

Oscar Wieler

H. M. Schultz

威利臣沙路威

Wil-le-son-sa-lo-way.

Wilson & Salway, architects, surveyors, and civil engineers, 37, Queen's Road

Wilberforce Wilson, C.E.

William Salway, M.R.I.B.A. (absent)

央醫生

Young-e-sang.

Young, Richard, L.R.C.P. Edin., F.R.C.S.

Edin., "Woodville," Arbuthnot Road

Hotels, Taverns, &c.

英國客店

Ying-kwok-hak tim.

"British Hotel," 2, Queen's Road West

M. Long

D. R. Munro

"British Inn," 182, Queen's Road Central

Andrew Woblters

"British Crown Tavern," 278, Queen's

Road Central

J. de C. Medina

"City of Hamburg Tavern," 264, Queen's

Road Central

Chr. Koch

厭亞酒店

Em-pi-ah-chow-tim.

"Empire Tavern," No. 262, Queen's Road

Central

J. Humby

Digitized by Google

HONGKONG-HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

日耳曼酒店

Yat-e-man chow-tim.

"German Tavern," 224, Queen's Road

Central

C. F. W. Peterson

香港客店

Heung-kong-hak-tim.

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road

Dorabjee & Hing-Kee, lessees

Dorabjee Nowrojee, manager

Ismael P. Madar

S. Cawasjee

D. S. Heaysman

J. I. Brown

R. A. Curreem

泰隆

Tai-loong.

"Hotel de l'Univers," Wyndham Street

V. Favre, proprietor

"Land We Live In Tavern," 294, Queen's

Road Central

(f

Louis Kirchman

Liverpool Arms Tavern," 232, Queen's

Road Central

John Juster

"London Inn," 208, Queen's Road Central

Nils Lundh

拿臣拿酒店

Na-shun-na-tsow-tim.

"National Tavern," 292, Queen's Road

Central

John Olson

呵連多客店

O-len-to-hak-tim.

225

"Oriental Hotel," Bar, Bowling Alley,

and Billiard Rooms, Wellington Street

F. W. G. von Stockhausen

Edward Rose

A. Pillaut, cook

水手館

Sui-sow-koon.

"Sailors' Home," Praya West

J. F. Shuster, steward

Jno. Keller

A. Bleecker

士得豪爹厘

Se-tak-ho-te-li.

"Stag Hotel," No. 10, Queen's Road

Central

J. R. White

"Star Tavern," 200, Queen's Road Central

"Welcome Tavern," 288, Queen's Road

Central

Joaquim Gomez

"Kowloon Hotel," Kowloon

M. Ruttonjee

H. T. Gilbsen

Licensed Boarding House Keepers.

Sailors' Home, West Point

John Steward, Queen's road west Peter Smith, Queen's road west Camez, Lower Lascar row Ismail, Circular Pathway

Alli Moosdeen, Lower Lascar row

Ignacio Beltrão, Tank Lane Francisco d'Assis, Bridge street

Digitized by

Google

HER MAJESTY'S FORCES IN CHINA.

Staff.

MILITARY.

Commanding H. M. Forces in China and Straits Settlements-Major-General the Hon. Sir F. Colborne, K.C.B. Aide-de-camp-Major S. G. Huskisson,

80th Regiment

Assist. Military Sec.-Col. A Bassano, C.B. Brigade Major-Captain T. S. St. Clair,

49th Regiment

Fort Adjutant-Lieut. T. J. Chamberlaine,

80th Regiment

Acting Military Chaplains-Rev. W. H. Baynes, M.A., Ch. of Eng. Chaplain

Rev. Father Lougo, Roman Catholic

Chaplain

Rev. James Lamont, Presbyterian

Chaplain

Garrison Sergeant-Major-Charles Merritt Military STAFF CLERKS.

Military Secretary's Office-Color Sergeant

Thos. Doherty

Brigade Office-Color Sergt. John Good-

win, Sergeant Anuan

ROYAL ARTILLERY.

Commanding Royal Artillery in China and Straits Settlements-Lt.-Col. L. F. Hall Major-W. T. Budgen

Captain-T. H. Lloyd

Lieutenant-W. P. Kelly

Fire Master and Inspector Warlike Stores-

Lieut. W. P. Kelly

ROYAL ENGINEERS.

Com. Royal Eng.-Lt.-Col. W. L. Stuart Major-W. H. Burton Lieutenant-W. C. Godsal Surveyor-H. F. Macnamara Military Staff Clerks, Royal Engineer De- partment-Quarter Master Sergeant H. R. Saunders, Sergeant E. G. Acock Military Foremen of Works-Quarter Mas- ter Sergeant J. T. Evans, Sergeants W. Brockley, Thompson

-

INFANTRY.

28TH (NORTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE).

Colonel.

Sir Hen. J. W. Bentinck, K.C.B., General Lieut.-Colonel. Compton A. S. Dickins

Majore.

Francis Brodigan

Alex. L. Emerson

Captains.

Chas. Thackeray (Depôt) Gordon C. S. Ducat Fra. Edw. Webb Henry Collingwood George Conner

Geo. H. Moore-Lane (Depôt) B. V. Layard

John Marshman

Thos. Carroll Dempster Robt. Davies

Lieutenants.

Edm. P. Wilford

John H. E. Hinde (Adjutant) Wm. Moyers

John Meadle Sherrard (Ins. of Musketry)

Wm. Holcombe Francis

John H. F. Jacson

Rawdon Robt. M'Crea

Edward Kirkman Lloyd (Depôt)

Geo. Waldron Lyttleton Jas. Daff Coghlan (Depôt) Robt. S. F. Walker Arthur Connon Newland Robt. W. P. Lodwick

Sub-Lieutenants.

L. Grafton Beckham Robt. Fredk. Lindsell Chas. Henry Farmer. Paymaster-Denis Creagh, Captain Ins. of Musketry-J. M. Sherrard, Lieut. Adjutant.-J. H. E. Hinde, Lieut. Quarter-master-Wm. John Graham Medical Officer-W. J. Wilson, M.D., Sur-

geon Major

ARMY MEDICAL DEPARTMENT. Principal Medical Officer-R. Gilborne,

Deputy Surgeon General

Surgeon Major-E. Becher, M.D. Surgeon-John Barry, M.D.

do. -W. F. Samuels

Lt. of Orderlics-Thos. Thompson, Army

Hospital Corps

COMMISSARIAT DEPARTMENT. Asst. Commissary Gen.-Lieut.-Col. C. R.

Shervinton

Clerk-W. Cruise

Supply, Transport, and Barrack BRANCHES.

Deputy Commissary-R. C. Baker

Assistant Commissary-Capt. W. Gammell Clerk, Barrack-F. Ferreira

Clerk, Supply, &c.-M. Madar

Digitized by

Google

NAVAL-CHINA SQUADRON.

PAY AND Treasury Branch.

Deputy Paymaster-C. Webb Assist. Paymaster-A. B. Ridgway

Ordnance STORE DEPARTMENT. Commissary-J. Moore

Deputy Commissary-F. C. P. Silveira

227

Deputy Commissary-Geo. Arber Assistant Commissary-W. Horan

-T. J. Kernaghan

do. Clerk-T. Marr

Chief Foreman-P. Grimble Assist. Foreman-T. Coales

Royal Naval Department.

NAVAL.

Vice Admiral-Alfred P. Ryder, Com-

mander-in-chief

 Secretary-Thomas H. L. Bowling Assistant Paymasters, Clerks to Secretary -Edward H. Banks, James Bramble, H. J. B. Montgomery

H. M. NAVAL YARD. HONGKONG.

Commodore in charge of Naval Establish-

ment-G. W. Watson

Sec. to Commodore-Ed. Robinson, R.N. Assist. Paym.-John H. Boulton, R.N.,

for commodore's office Naval & Victualling Storekeeper & Cashier

-John Bremner, Paymaster, R.N. Accountant-E. B. Jorey

Chief Clerks-G. P. Rickard, Wm. Hynes Writers-J. da Cunha, V. Danenberg, V. C. Rocha, H. Danenberg, W. H. Poate, E. C. Barradas, L. F. Carvalho, F. M. Xavier, J. de Pinua, F. G. Pereira Boatswain-Robert Melling Storemen-W. Gilbie, S. Garwood, L. W. Afah, G. May, W. T. Adnams, S. W. Phillips, D. Dunmore, S. W. Worthy Foreman of Shipwrights-J. H. Pynn

STEAM DEPARTMENT. Acting Inspector of Machinery in charge of

Factory David Robb, R.N. Engineers-W. Bryan, A. Stewart, J. H.

White

Boiler Maker-A. Hadley Smith-R. Fish

Fitters-W. Addiscott, L. Wells, G. Smith

H.B.M. Squadron in China & Japan.

AUDACIOUS, 14. Double-screw Iron Ship, Armour Plated.

6,034 (3,774) Tons.

4,021 (800) H.P.

Flag Ship, China. Vice-Admiral-A. P. Ryder...31 Aug. '74

Secretary-T. H. L. Bowling..31 Aug. '74 Clerk to Sec.-E. H. Banks.....21 Sept. '74 do. -J. Bramble....21 Sept. '74

do. H. J. B. Montgomery.22 April '76 Captain-Philip H. Colomb... 1 Sept. '74 Commander-C. A. G. Bridge. 1 Sept. '74 Lieut.-W. McF. Castle........ 1 Sept. '74

do. -H. J. G. Garbett...... 1 Sept. '74 do. Hon. F. R. Sandilands 1 Sept. '74 do. -Jas. E. C. Goodrich.. 1 Sept. '74 do. Wm. S. P. Graves... 1 Sept. '74 Staff Comm.-F. A. Johnston. 3 July 174 Capt. Mar. Art.-S. T. Bridg-

ford....

.26 Nov. '69 (For service in Japan).

Lt. Mar. Art.-E. R. M. Crooke 1 Sept. '74 Chaplain-Rev. C. J. Corfe, M.A. 1 Sept. '74 Fleet-Surg.-F. W. Davis...... 1 Sept. '74

do.

do. -George B. Hill... 20 Oct. '71 (For special service in connection with the Lock Hospitals, in China and Japan.) Staff Surgeon-John Lambert. 2 Dec. '75 (For sick quarters Yokohama.) Paymaster-Wm. T. Richards. 1 Sept. '74 -J. W. Lishman.....16 Nov. '75 (For Service as Naval Accountant and Victualling Storekeeper at Yokohama.) Chief Eng.-C. P. Turner...... 11 July '74 -David Robb.......20 May '74 (In lieu of inspector of machinery afloat). Nav. Instruc.-J. R. Clark, M.A. 1 Sept. '74 Sub-Lieut.-P. H. Hungerford 1 Sept. '74

do. -J. M. Stokes.

6 July '74 Nav. Sub-Lient.-Henry James11 July '76 Surgeons-W. H. Stewart, M.B. 1 Sept. '74

do.

-E. H. Saunders... 1 Sept. '74 M. U. Greany, M.D. 1 June '74 (For sick quarters, Yokohama). do. - Geo. M. Cuffe......24 Aug. '76 Assist. Paymaster-C. Topping 1 Sept. '74 do. -George Hyde.15 Oct. '75 Engineer-James Hird......... 24 Feb. '72 do. Charles G. Muller.30 July '74

do.

....

Digitized by

Google

229

CHINA SQUADRON.

Engineer-Fred. S. Turner... 1 Sept. '74

    do. H. E. Wingfield...25 Sept. '75 Gunner-R. Kitchener..... Boatswain-S. Ross..........

do. -J. Donovan.

31 Mar. '74

10 July '74 ...12 July '74

1 Sept. '74 1 Sept. '74 8 Sept. '74 1 Sept. '74 ...17 Oct. '74

    do. -B. Crowther (act).12 July '76 Carpenter-John. E. Beatley..22 Aug. '76 Mid.-H. N. White-Thomson 1 Sept. '74

do. -C. E. Baxter.. do. E. B. Cleeve........ do. -Chas. S. Smith.. do. -W. G. Stewart. do. -Arthur Barry. do. A. Dodgson..... do. -John Martin.... do. Henry V. Hart... do. -H. T. C. Knox. do. -F. A. Garforth.. At. Eng., 1Cl.-J.R.D. Johnson15 Mar. '76

do. -E. Little..

9 Feb. '76 do. 2 Cl.-J. P. Spurrell..25 April '74 (Commission at Chatham, 1st Sent., 1874)

.17 Oct. '74 17 Oct. '74 17 Oct. 174 .17 Jan. '75 .17 July '75

     CHARYBDIS, 17. S. Corvette. 2,187 (1,506) Tons. 1,472 (400) H.P. Captain-Thomas E. Smith...24 Sept. '73 Lieut.-John G. Jones...... .17 Oct. 273 do. -Richard W. White...25 Sept. '73 do. Henry B. Warren.....16 Feb. '75 do. Robt. M. Bunbury....16 June '76 Nav. Lieut.-B. S. Bradley...13 Sept. '73 Lt. Mar.-R. E. Montgomery.19 Nov. '72 Chaplain and Nav. Inst.-Rev.

D. J. Boutflower, M.A................

.... 22 Nov. '73 Staff Surg.-T. L. Bickford...24 Sept. '73 Paymaster-R. M. Colwell.....24 Sept. '78 Chief Eng.-Jno. Lanksbury..11 Sept. '75 Sub-Lieut. Henry Pearson...24 Nov. '73

do. -Arthur R. M. Creagh 9 Aug. '76

(For Navigating duties). Surgeon G. Gibson, M.B...... 24 Sept. '73 Assist. Paym.-S. W. Wright.14 Oct. 273 Engineer-John Boxell.........16 Jan. '74

do. Leopold M. Green.13 Feb. '74 Gunner-Edwin Bishop... 26 Sept. '73 Boatswain-T. Smith.... 26 Sept. '73 Carpenter-G. Bridges.......... 1 Apr. '73 Midshipman-T. B. Hammond 18 Oct. '73

     do. --A. G. Gunner...18 Oct. '73 Navg. Mid.-A. W. O. Petch..19 Jan. '74 Assist. Eng., 2 Cl.-John W.

..27 Apr. '75

Bennington.... (Commissioned at Sheerness, 26th

Sept., 1873).

CURLEW, 3. Double-screw Composite

Gun-Vessel.

774 (665) Tons. 811 (160) H.P. Comm.-Edmund J. Church.. 6 Mar. '73 Lieut.-Chas. H.S. Pretyman. 30 Oct. '75 do. -Fudk. O. Pike... 6 July '76 Nav. Sub-Lieut.-W. J. W.

Barnard

1 Dec. '74 Surgeon-Chas. W. Magrane. 1 Dec. '74 Assist. Pay.-Archibald Court 20 Apr. '76 Engineer-Jno. Bolas...... 1 Dec. '74 do. Edwd. Norrington 1 Dec. '74 Gunner-W. Richards.......... 1 Dec. '74 Assist. Eng. 1 Cl.-R. G. Wilby25 Mar. '75 (Re-commissioned at Hongkong, 1st

December, 1874).

EGERIA, 4. Composite-screw Sloop. 894 (727) Tons. 1,011 (120) H.P. Commander-A. L. Douglas...27 Jan. '76 Lieutenant-Chas. G. Prater..22 Sept. '75

do. -C. N. Fenwick....20 Apr. '76 Nav. Lieut.-W. H. Stephens. 5 Mar. '74 Surg. Henry M. Levinge, M.B. Paymaster W. B. Ramsey... 2 Nov. '74 Chief Eng.-James Stiven...........22 Jan. '75 Sub-Lieut.-G. Hodgkinson...

do. -Francis H. Boyer.

Assist. Paym.-J. W Chaster 2 Nov. '74 Engineer-Thomas Scott (d).. 2 Nov. '74 Gunner-Nicholas Mills

5 Mar. '74 Carpenter.-G. A. Nutcher...........24 Sept. '73 (Commissioned at Devonport, 2nd November, 1874).

FLY, 4. Double Screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

584 (464) Tons. 489 (120) H.P. Commander-John Bruce......25 June '74 Lieutenant-W. C. C. Forsyth.29 June '74 do. -F. J. H. Napier...15 Sept. '76

(For navigating duties). Surgeon-E. T. Lloyd..........25 June '74 Assist. Paymaster in charge-

George V. Rashleigh.. .25 June '74 Engineer-W. Bremner...... .25 May '74 Boatswain.-G. Vosper.

8 Apr. '74

Asst. Eng.,1 Cl.-J. J. Medlen. 23 Feb. '75 do., 1C.-T. Agnew.....24 Mar. '76

(Commissioned at Devonport, 25th June, 1874).

FROLIC, 4. Double Screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

592 (462) Tons. 896 (100) H.P. Commander A. E. Dupuis... 1 Dec. '75

Digitized by

Google

-Chas. Windham..

CHINA SQUADRON.

Lieutenant-H. H. Barnard... 7 Dec. '75

    do. Nav. Lt.-Herbert J. Dockrell. 1 Dec. '75 Surgeon-St. F. Hamilton...... 7 Nov. '74 Asst. Pay, in ch.-S. E. Lark.. 8 Dec. '75 Engineer-James Campbell...20 April '76 Gunner-Wm. C. Tarrant................. 1 Dec. '75 (Recommissioned at Hongkong, 20th April, 1876).

GROWLER, 4. Double Screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

584 (464) Tons. 696 (120) H.P. Commander-Walter Stewart. 7 Aug. '73 Lieutenant-Robert O. Webb..25 Apr. '71 do. -Charles Milne.... 6 July '76 Nav.-Lieut.-J. W.McFarlane.30 Oct. '75 Surgeon-Albert C. Queely... 8 Aug. '73 Assist. Paym. in charge-An-

drew C. Jeffreys...

3 May '73 Engineer-Michael B. Kelly...20 Aug. '73 Boatswain-W Cousins (act.).. 1 Oct. '73 (Recommissioned at Malta, 10th

September, 1873).

HART, 4 Double Screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

584 (464) Tons, 608 (120) A.P. Commander-Thos. H. Royse.12 Sept. '72 Lieut.-William B. Forbes.....31 Dec. '73 Sub-Lieut.-A. F. Welldon....31 Dec. '78 Nav. Sub-Lt.-W. J. Scullard.31 Dec. '78 Surgeon-John Wood..........14 Mar. '76 Assist. Paym. in charge-David

J. Thomson....

                    9 Mar. '76 Engineer-Geo. McEwen......30 Dec. '73 Boatswain-J. Warmingham..31 Dec. '78 Asst. Eng., 2 Cl.-D. Murray.. 8 Sept. '75 (Recommissioned at Malta 12th Feb., 1874.) HORNET, 4. Double Screw Composite

Gun-Vessel.

584 (464) Tons. 506 (120) H.P. Commander-H. N. Hippisley 5 Jan. '76 Lieutenant-C. K. Purvis......27 Apr. '75

do. -G. E. Harrison... 6 July '76 Sub-Lieut.-Fred. St. G. Rich. 8 Jan. '75 Surgeon-W. C. Sandys. 1 Dec. '74 Asst. Paym. in charge-W. A.

Harvey.

                    1 Jan. '75 Engineer-E. J. Huysman..... 8 June '75

do. -Thos. F. Brown... 29 April '76 Gunner, 2 Cl.-Philip Cox... 19 Dec. '73 (To be recommissioned at Hongkong).

JUNO, 8.

             Screw Corvette. 2,216 (1462) Tons. 1,381 (400) H.P. Captain.-James A. Poland... 4 Nov. '75

229

Lieut.-Arthur H. Boldero.... 4 Nov. '75 do. -Wm. B. Pons.ord... 4 Nov. '75 do. Geo. H. Cherry..... 4 Nov. '75 Nav. Lieut.-Augustus Fane. 4 June '75 Chaplain and Naval Instructor

-Rev. Wm. French, B.A.... 4 Nov. '75 Staff Surgeon R. Nelson......23 Aug. '76 Paymaster-Ed. S. M. Power. 4 Nov. '75 Ch. Engineer-James Orchard19 May '75 Sub-Lieut.-Arthur Lingham. 4 Nov. '75 -T. Y. Greet........14 Sept. '76 (For navigating duties). Surgeon-Michael Ronan...... 4 Nov. '75 Assit. Pay.-B. Lloyd-Evans.. 4 Nov. '75 Engineer-Wm. R. Abbott.... 4 Nov. '75

do.

do.

4 June '75

4 June '75

-Rd. H. Tregenna... 4 Nov. '75 do. -Thos. Stanlake.... 18 June '75 Gunner-Charles Earwaker... 4 June '75 Boatswain-James Steel.. Carpenter-R. Tremayne. Midshipman-Herbert Lyon. 22 April '76 do. Frank J. Thring...22 April '76 do. T. P. Coode....... 22 April '76 do. -Chas. H. Dundas.22 April '76 (Commissioned at Sheerness, 4th Nov., 1875.)

KESTREL, 4.

Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

592 (462) Tons. 835 (100) H.P. Commander-C. B. Theobald.21 Nov. '73 Lieut.-Powell Underwood....27 Apr. '76 do. Fras. E. Poulter... 28 June '76 do. J. S. Muggeridge......15 Oct. '75 Nav.-Lieut.-W. B. Meade... 1 June. '75 Surgeon O. P. Browne, M.B.. 8 Dec. '75 Asst. Paym. in charge-G. B.

Collier..

Engineer-James Edmond.....29 Dec. '75 do. -Wm. Landells.....11 Dec. '75 Gunner-Louis Evans.......... 1 Dec. '75 (Recommissioned at Hongkong, 20th April, 1876).

LAPWING, 3. Double-screio Gun-Vessel. 774 (663) Tons. 882 (160) H.P. Com. Sir W. Wiseman, Bart..15 Sept. '74 Lieutenant-Hon. H. N. Shore. 15 Sept. '74

do. -A. L. Murray.....28 April '76 Nav. Lieut. Henry Backler...29 April '76 Surgeon J. W. Davis, M.D....15 Sept. '74 Assist. Paym.-H. C. Barnard.16 Sept. '74 Engineer-R. Widdicombe........ 6 Mày '74

do. -Thomas Jones .15 Sept. '74 Gunner-Jas. Henwood........... 15 Sept. '74 Assis. Eng. 2 Cl.-W. J. Firks.15 Sept. '74

(Commissioned at Devonport, at 15th September, 1874).

Digitized by

Google

230

CHINA SQUADRON.

LILY, 3. Composite-screw Gun-Vessel.

      700 Tons. 829 (95) H.P. Commander-B. E. Cochrane. 3 Aug. '75 Lieutenant-A. Furlonger..... 3 Aug. '75

    do. -W. Drake.... 6 July '76 Staff Surgeon-J. Bradley...... 2 Dec. '75 Nav. Sub-Lt.-R. H. Wellings 3 Aug. '75 Assist. Paymaster in charge-

William F. Woods

               3 Aug. '75 Engineer-George O'Brien.....10 July '76 Gunner Mathew Barrons.....22 May '76 (Commissioned at Devonport, Aug. 3, 1875).

MAGPIE, 3.

           Double-screw Gun-Vessel. 774 (665) Tons. 857 (100) H.P. Commander-C. V. Anson..... 3 July '76 Lieut.-R. C. Prothero..

3 July '76 3 July '76 26 Feb. '76

do.

-H. M. Jones..

Nav. Lieut.-C. Herward Staf Surg.-M. O. Hurlstone 3 July '76 Assist. Paymaster in Charge.-

Gabriel Beer.......

3 July '76

Engineer-J. C. Sanders...

.15 Mar. '76

do. Thos. Owen (B)..

3 July '76

Gunner-H. Shepherd.

26 Feb. '76

(Commissioned at Devenport, July 3, 1876).

MIDGE, 4. Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

584 (464) Tons. 472 (120) H.P. Commander-Henry Salmoud.11 Sept. '75 Lieut.-John Phelips... .13 April '74 do. -Wm. F. G. Clarke......28 April '76 Sub.-Lt.-H. B. Anson... .16 Oct. '74

       (In lieu of Nav. Lieut). Surgeon-James Simms........ 13 May '73 Assist. Paymaster in charge-

        -R. P. Hawkshaw..19 Aug. '76 Engineer-Stephen Sheldon...30 Jan. '74

do. -G. E. Biscombe 24 July '75 Ast. Eng., 1 Cl.-Rd. S. Hamm28 Feb. '75 (Recommissioned at Hongkong 1st February, 1873).

MODESTE, 14. S. Corvette. 1,934 (1,405) Tons. 2,177 (350) H.P. Capt.-Alexander Buller, c.B.11 Dec. '74 Lieut.-Hon. Ed. T. Needham.22 Nov. '75 do. -El. J. P. Wadle............ 29 Mar. '76 do. John P. Pipon....... 1 Jan. '74 Nav. Lieut.-Pownal Aplin..... 1 Jan. '74 Chap. Rev. J. Llewellin, B.A. 5 Jan. '74 Staff Surg.-Rinso R. Siccama. 1 Jan. '74 Paymaster-Thomas N. Firth. 1 Jan. '74 Chief Eng.-Wm. Waterfield. 5 May '73 Sub-Lieut-F. A. Tate.......... 9 Aug. '76 (For Navigating duties).

Sub-Lieut.-J. P. Montgomery 9 Jan. '74 Surgeon Charles C. Godding. 1 Jan. '74 Assist. Paym.-Wm. C. Gillies. 1 Jan. '74 Engineer-William Hair......20 April '76 Gunner-John Grant...... 11 June '73 Boatswain--Henry Giles.......18 Sept. '74 Carpenter J. W. Barber.......29 Oct. '75 Midshipman-Thos. P. Walker 1 Jan. '74

do. -Wm. O. Story...19 June '74 do. -M. G. Smith....19 June '74 Nav. Mid.-Thos. H. Heming. 1 Jan. '74 A. Eng., 1C-J. M.C. Bennett 1 Jan. '74 do., 2 Cl.-W. H. Marshall 19 May '73 (Commissioned at Devonport, 1st Jan., 1874).

MOORHEN, 4. S. Composite Gun-boat. 455 Tons. 387 H.P. Lieut. & Com.-John Hope........10 Feb. '76 Sub-Lieut.-A. E. Rawnsley.. .15 Feb. '76 Nav. Sub-Lieut.-A. Roughton 10 Feb. '76 Surgeon-Alfred Patterson.....10 Feb. '76 Assist. Paym. in charge-R. B.

Rigbye....

10 Feb. '76 Engineer-Charles Ware..... 29 Mar. '75 do. Wm. Ambler (act.)10 Feb. '76 Gunner-John Smith........... 1 Dec. '75 (Commissioned at Devonport, Feb. 10, 1876).

MOSQUITO, 4. S. Composite Gun-Boat. 430 (295) Tons. 501 (60) H.P. Lieut. & Com.-Robt. H. Paul.22 Nov. '73 Sub-Lt.-G. S. King-Harman.22 July '76 (For Navigating duties). Surgeon―T. O. Sullivan, M.D. 8 Dec. '75 Assist. Paymaster in charge-

Wm. Jenniugs........

.14 June '76 Engineer-Thomas Summers.11 Dec. '75 do. Henry Onions......20 April '76 Gunner-Emanuel Foster..... 1 Dec. '75 (Recommissioned at Hongkong, 20th April, 1876).

RINGDOVE, 3. Double-Screw Gun-Vessel. 774 (666) Tons. 957 (160) H.P. (Ordered home, to Devonport.) Commander-U. C. Singleton.23 Jan. '74 Lieut.-W. V. Bayley 30 Sept. '72

do. D. M. Ross..

15 Sept. '76 N.Sub-Lieut.-V.D. Hughes.26 Sept. '72 Surgeon-A. Gorban, M.D....26 Sept. '72 Asst. Paym. in ch.-G. Spain. 1 Feb. '73 Engineer-Holland Harrison.24 Sept. '72

do. Jno. W. Dupen...10 Nov. '73 Boatswain-J. Coombe.........26 Sept. '72 At. Eng., 1 Cl.-T. Morris (act)24 Sept. '72 (Recommissioned at Hongkong, 1st February, 1873).

Digitized by

Google

CHINA SQUADRON.

281

SHELDRAKE, 4. S. Com. Gun-boat:

455 Tons.

367 H.P.

  Lieut. & Com.-J. B. Have....16 Dec. '75 Sub-Lieut.-L. F. C. Jackson.16 Dec. '75 Surgeon-John A. McAdam...19 Feb. '76 Assist. Paym. in charge-M.

B. Williams.............

.16 Dec. '75 Engineer-James Melrose.....29 Mar. '75 do. John Runnalls............. .16 Dec. '75 Gunner-John W. Back... ..28 Sept. '75 (Commissioned at Devonport, Dec. 16, 1875).

SYLVIA, 3. Screw Surveying-Vessel.

877 (695) Tons. 689 (150) H.P. Captain-Henry C. St. John..15 Nov. '73 Lieut.-Richard F. Hoskyn...15 Nov. '73 do. Cecil F. Oldham...... 15 Nov. '73 Nav. Lieut.-Wm. Pearce.(c.)15 Nov. '73 1 Staff Surg. S. Campbell, M.D.15 Nov. '73 Paym.-Edward H. Whyte...29 Nov. '73 Sub-Lieut.-Gordon S. Gunn.15 Nov. '73 do. -E. C. H. Helby...18 Feb. '76 Nav. Sub-Lt -F. S. Wheeler.29 Nov. '73 Engineer-Charles W. Nibbs..19 Nov. '73 do. -John H. Bray.. 26 June '76 Boatswain-W. Dailey..........28 Jan. '74 (Commissioned at Sheerness Nov. 13, 1873).

SWINGER, 4. S. Composite Gun-Boat

    430 (295) Tons. 461 60) H.P. Lieut. & Com.-E. A. Bolitho..24 Sept. '73 Sub-Lieut-G. Gubbins......................

  Nav. Sub. Lt.-J. G. Fowling.. 1 Oct. '73 Surgeon-Ralph W. Brereton.11 Dec. '73 Asst. Paym. in ch.-T. Guard.15 Oct. '73 Engineer-Wm. Tottenham...29 Jan. '72 Boatswain-J. A. Mahoney.....19 June '74 4. Eng., 2 Cl.-H. F. Walton..14 Apr. '74 (Commissioned at Devonport, Sept. 29, 1873).

       STORE AT YOKOHAMA Paymaster in charge-J. W. Lishuan

(Borne in " Audacious.")

THISTLE, 4.

Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

    584 (465) Tons. 641 (120) H.P. Commander-Ed. B. Pusey.....16 Mar. '76 Lieut.-Arthur H. O. P. Lowe 1 Dec. '74

do. J. R. Broadley......... 6 July '76 Nav. Sub-Lt.-M. S. Beatty...21 Nov. '74 Surgeon--Henry B. Collins...14 Mar. '76 Assist. Paym.-T. F. Harrison 1 Dec. '74 Engineer-James Stephens....26 Apr. '76 Gunner-Henry Ley....30 Mar. '75 Assist. Eng., 2 Čl.-J. Fraser.. 1 Dec. '74 (Commissioned at Hongkong, 1st Dec., 1874).

VICTOR EMANUEL, 2. Ship. 5,157 (3,087) Tons. Receiving Ship at Hongkong. Captain-G. W. Watson..

1 Mar. '73

(Commodore of the 2nd Class.) Secretary-Edward Robinson. 7 Mar. '76 Lieut. Francis H. Chapman.28 May '75 Nav. Lieut.-Jesse Dixon.....25 June '75 Chap. Rev. J. S. Ladds, M.A.23 Jan. '74 (For Service in Hongkong Hospital.) Staff Surg.-C. J. Fennell..... 1 July '74 (In lieu of a Surgeon.) Paymaster-Henry H. Wyatt.22 Feb. '75

do. -R. Hill........

23 Nov. '75 (For Service at Shanghai). Paymaster-John Bremner. 16 Jan. '72 (Naval and Victualling Storekeeper, Hongkong).

do.

Assist. Paym.-C. P. Penny.. 20 April '76 do. -J. H. Boulton.18 June '74 (Additional for Commodore's Office.) (For Service in Hongkong Yard.) Eng.-William Bryan... .23 Oct. '74

do. -H. White.

.10 July '76 -Alexander Stewart.... 26 Feb. '75 (Additional for reventing heary gunɛ.) Gunner-Thos. Misselbrooke.25 Feb. '76 Boatswain-John Cullinane.....28 May '70 do. -R. Melling... 8 May '70 (For Service in Hongkong Dockyard.) Carpenter-James May

1 June '74 (Commissioned at Hongkong, Dec. 1, 1874).

VIGILANT, 2. P. Dispatch Vessel.

985 (835) Tone. 1,815 (250) H.P. Lt. & Com.-H. C. D. Ryder. 1 Sept. '74 Nav. Lieut.-Geo. W. Balliston 17 July '74 Chief Eng.-Henry Jones14 Apr. 74 Sub-Lieut.-E. D'O. Aplin. . 22 Sept. '75

-C. G. Dicken..........

do. do. G. H. Miller...... .18 Feb. '76 Surgeon Rd. A. Mowll, M.D... 1 Sept. '74 Assist. Paym, in charge-Chas.

W. Jago.....

24 Aug. '76 Engineer-R. Sutherland..... 1 Sept. '74 do. -Geo. Triggs. 8 April '74 Gunner, 1 C.-Wm. Ricketts Assist. Eng.-Geo. H. Hearson 24 Mar. '76 (Commissioned at Portsmouth, S. pt 1, 1874).

ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL. Mount Shadwell,

Deputy Inspector Geral-S. S. D. Wells Surgeons-Wm. J. Rankin, M D., Wm. H.

Elmes

Chaplain―Rev. J. S. Ladds, M.A. Clerk-George Coles

Dispenser in charge of Stores-G. C. Ewing

Digitized by

Google

U. S. NAVAL SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

United States Navy, Asiatic Station.

Rear Admiral-William Reynolds Chief of Staff-Jonathan Young Principal Aid.-Edwin White Flag Lieutenant-H. W. Lyon Secretary-W. C. Zantzinger Surgeon of the Fleet-T. J. Turner Fleet Paymaster-J. A. Smith Fleet Engineer-G. F. Kutz Fleet Marine Officer-R. S. Collum

U. S. NAVAL DEPOT, NAGASAKI. Paymaster in charge-J. H. Stevenson Acting Assist. Surgeon-J. E. Painter

"ASHUELOT."

       3rd Rate. 6 Guns. 786 Tons. Commander-E. O. Matthews Lieutenants-G. F. Wilkins, F. Hanford, W. Little, C. W. Chipp, A. C. McMechan Ensign-Chas. J. Badger Mate-A. F. Callender

" ALERT."

       3rd Rate. 4 Guns. 541 Tons. Commander-J. D. Marvin

Lieutenants-Geo. B. Livingston, John C. Rich, W. W. Kimball, Č. F. Norton, D. D. V. Stuart

Ensign W. F. Halsey

P. A. Surgeon-Henry M. Martin Assist. Paymaster-G. E. Baughman Chief Engineer-A. H. Able

"KEARSARGE."

3rd Rate. 6 Guns.

695 Tons.

Commander-Frederick V. McNair Lieut. Commander-Caspar F. Goodrich Lieutenants-Charles Belknap, T. Dix

Bolles, John H. Moore

   Masters-E. M. Hughes, J. D. Keeler Midshipmen-Geo. C. Foulk, Henry T. Mayo, John T. Newton, Benj. Tappan, W. L. Varnun Surgeon-E. C. Ver Meulen Assist. Surgeon-J. H. Gaines P. A. Paymaster W. J. Thomson Chief Engineer-G. W. Sensner

   P. Assist. Engineer-Jas. H. Chasmar Lieut. of Marines-Samuel Mercer Gunner-E. J. Beacham Carpenter-Philip T. Mager

Commodore's Clerk-Alex. A. Edmiston Pay Clerk-J. R. Rosse

"MONOCACY."

3rd Rate. 6 Guns. 747 Tons. Commander-Joseph P. Fyffe Lieut. Commander-Chas. E. Clark Lieutenant-H. B. Mansfield Masters-J. H. C. Coffin, L. L. Reamy,

F. W. Nabor, H. P. McIntosh Assist. Surgeon-P. A. Lovering P. A. Paymaster-E. N. Whitehouse P. A. Engineer-Absalom Kirby Assist. Engineer-J. P. S. Lawrence Pay Clerk-John Roach

6 PALOS."

4th Rate. 6 Guns. 306 Tons. Lieut. Commander-A. S. Barker Lieutenant-Perry Garst Masters-G. A. Calhoun, John S. Abbott,

W. A. Marshall, Chas. A. Foster Assist. Surgeon-Holmes Wikoff Assist. Paymaster-John W. Jordan Assist. Engineer-L. W. Wooster

"TENNESSEE."

2nd Rate. 23 Guns. 2,135 Tons. Captain-Jonathan Young Lieut. Commander-W. C. Wise Lieutenants-W. H. Brownson, L. C. Logan, E. W. Remey, W. H. Everett, Adolph Marix, John P. Wallis Master J. P. J. Augur

Midshipmen-A. C. Hodgson, C. McR. Winslow, James M. Helm, H. H. Hos- ley, N. R. Usher, D. Daniels, J. H. Sears, C. J. Bousb, E. M. Katz, A. E. Jardine, F. H. Sherman, L. W. Piep- mayer

Medical Inspector-T. J. Turner P. A. Surgeon--Benj. S. Mackie Assist. Surgeon-C. H. H. Hall Paymaster-Joseph A. Smith

Assist. Paymaster-Cameron Burnside Chief Engineer-G. F. Kutz

P. A. Engineers-G. W. Melville, J. C

Kafer

Assist. Engineer-E. F. McElmell Captain of Marines-R. S. Collum Boatswain-Henry P. Grace Gunner-E. A. McDonald Carpenter G. W. Conover Sailmaker-H. W. Frankland Fleet Clerk-A. K. Bavlor Captain's Clerk-H. Peck Fleet Pay Clerk-R. Payne Pay Clerk-F. C. Adams

Digitized by

Google

THE GERMAN SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

DEUTSCHES

GESCHWADER COMMANDO.

Kaptain zur See Graf von Monts, Com- mandeur des Geschwaders und Kom. mandant S.M.S. Vineta

Lieutenant zur See da Fonseca-Wollheim

Adjutant des Geschwaders

S.M.S. "VINETA."

Korvetten Kapitain-von Lindequist erster

officier

Kapitain Lieutenant - Starcke

-von Reichenbach --Koch

Lieutenant zur See-Geissler

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

do.

-Fuchs

-Stoltz

-Ascher

-Bertram

Unter Lieut. zur See-Thiele

do.

-Heinrich XXVI.

Prinz Reuss

Stabsarzt-Dr. Schultz

Assistenzarzt-Dr. Krebs

Zahlmeister-Albrecht

S.M.S."HERTHA."

  Kapitain zur See-Knorr, Kommandant Korvetten Kapitain-Kupfer, erster officer Kapitain Lieut.-von Kyckbusch

do.

do.

do.

-Kuhn

-Freiherr von Senden-

Bibram

--Freiherr von Uckerinann

Lieut. zur See-Freiherr von Erhardt

do.

-Becker

do.

-Hasenklever

do.

-Rudiger

do.

-Lavaud

Lieut. zur See-Henk

-Schneider

do. do.

-Flichtenhöfer

Stabsarzt-Dr. Epping

Assistenz-arzt-Dr. Koniger Maschinen Ingenieur-Witzel

Zahlmeister-Riemer

S.M.S. "LUISE."

Korvetten Kapitain-Ditmar, Kommandant Kapitain Lieut.-Barandon, erster officier

do.

-von Gloden

Lieut. zur See-von Prittwitz und Gaffron

do.

do.

-Herbing

-Kelch

Unter Lieut. zur See-Rust

do.

do.

-Herrmann

-Becker

Stabsarzt-Dr. Kuegler

Zahlmeister-Fischer

S.M. KANONENBOOT "NAUTILUS.' Korvetten Kapitain-Valois, Komman

dant

Kapitain Lieut.-Cochius, erster officier Lieutenant zur See-Claussen von Fink

do.

-Posselt

Unter Lieut. zur See-Jachmann

do.

--Hilgendorff

Assistenz-arzt-Dr. Globig

S.M. KANONENBOOT "CYCLOP." Kapitain Lieutenant-von Reiche, Kom-

mandant

Lieutenant zur See-Freiherr von der

Göltz, erster officier

Unter Lieutenant zur See-du Bois

do.

-Meuss

Digitized by

Google

PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS,

DEALING WITH FOREIGNERS.

General Chinese Merchants.

  Chun Cheong, 56, Bonham strand

Chun Cheong Wing, 77,

Bonham strand West

Chun Cheung, 145, Wing

Lok Fong

Chun Foong, 62, Bonham

strand West

Chun Tuk Cheung, 87,

Wing Lok lane

    Chun Yuen Hong, 12, Bonham strand West

Fook Choy Yuen, 68,

Bonham strand

Fook Hing Wo, 85, Bonham strand

    Fook Mow Loong, 65, Bonham strand West

Praya

Fook Shing Loong, 26,

Fook Yuen Loong, 2,

Graham street

    Hing Tai Chan, 44, Bonham strand

A Hop Hing Hong, 124,

Bonham strand

A Hop Tai Wo, 1, Bonham

strand West

     Hau Chong Yok Ke, 53, Bonham strand West

恒謙泰 Hung Him Tai, 10,

Wing Lok Fong

   Hung Ki, 68, Bonham strand West

West

Hung Yik, 24, Praya

Keen Le, 87, Wing lok Fong

Kin Cheong Hong, 60, Bonham strand West

Bonham strand West

Fong

Kin Foong Hong, 32,

Kin Nam, 24, Wing Lok

乾泰阶 Kin Tai Loong, 63,

Bonham strand West

公信棧 Kung Sun Chan, 27,

Praya West

West

Kwai Mow, 9A, Praya

Kwong Cheong Loong,

46, Bonham strand

Kwong Fook Wo, 5A,

Praya West

Kwong Foong Wo, 54, Bonham strand

Kwong Hing Cheong,

58, Bonham strand West

Kwong Man Cheung,

18, Bonham strand West 廣茂泰 Kwong Mow Tai, 98,

Wing Lok Fong

廣順隆 Kwong Shun Loong,

63, Bonham strand

I wf Kwon Tai Cheung, 58, Bonham strand

廣榮盛 Kwong Wing Shing,

46, Bonham strand West

永信 Kwong Wing Shun,

101, Wing Lok Fong

Kwong Wo Cheung,

64, Bonham strand

Man Fook Shing, 62,

Bonham strand

萬同泰 Man Tung Tai, 43D,

Praya West

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

285

Mow Wo Cheung, 40, Wo Shun Hing, 52, Wing Lok lane

Bonham strand West

Po Tai Hong, 38, Wing Wo Tai, 64, Bonham strand

West

Lok Fong

Shing Loong, 43J, Praya

West

Shun Cheong, 85, Bonham

strand

Tai Fung Shun, 71, Bonham strand

Tai Li, 19, Bonham strand

West

Tuk Mee Hong, 18,

Praya West

Tuk Mi Hop Kee,

11, Bonham strand West

Tung Shang Loong, 62,

Bonham strand

4 Tung Shang Wo, 2, Bonham strand West

in A E Tung Tai Shing, 14,

Bonham strand West

Tung Tuk Hong, 68,

Wing Lok Fong

Ui Hing, :6, Praya West

Wan Loi, 43c, Praya

West

Wing Cheung Kut, 40,

Bonham strand

Wing E Cheong, 15,

Praya West

Wing On Hong, 106,

Wing Lok Fong

Wing Shing Shun, 53, Bonham strand West

Wing Tung Hing, 38, Bonham strand West

Wo Hing, 16, Praya West Wo Kee, 70, Bonham strand West

Wo Tuk Hing, 13, Praya

Yau Loong Hong, 50,

Bonham strand

Yee Cheong, 16, Bonham

strand

E Yee Cheong Ching, 74, Bouham strand

Yee Foong, 22, Bonham

strand West

Yee Kee, 50, Bonham

strand West

儀支行 Yee On Hong, 53,

Praya West

14

Yee Shun Hong, 42,

Bonham strand

Yee Shun Tai, 66,

Bonham strand West

Yee Tai, 28, Bonham

strand West

Yee Tuk, 26, Praya West Yeng Cheong, 75, Bonham strand West

Yuen Fat Hong, 10, Bonham strand West

Yuen On Tai, 30,

Bonham strand West

Yut Loong, 26, Wing Lok

Fong

General Commission Agents.

Choy Cheong Loong,

13A, Praya West

Chün Tuk Wing, 35,

Praya West

Fook Shang Wo, 66,

Wing Lok Fong

Digitized by

Google

236

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Fook Yuet Wo, 86, Shu Ying Cheung, 143,

Wing Lok Fong

Wing Lok Fong

Hang Cheong Tai, 130, Shun Cheong, 18, Queen's Wing Lok Fong

E Kü Kee, 65, Wing Lok Sun Tai Lee, 14, Queen's

Fong

road

road

Praya West

Kwan Hing Cheung, Tai Cheong Loong, 2A,

71, Wing Lok lane

Kwan Loong Shing, 94, 4 Tai Sung, 4A, Praya West

Wing Lok Fong

Wing Cheung Shing,

Kwong Hip Wo, 38,

431, Praya West

Praya West

Wing Hing, 43н, Praya

Kwong King Wo, 23,

West

Praya West

Wing Mow Cheung,

Kwong Man Fung, 91,

43, Wing Lok Fong

Wing Lok Fong

Wing Yee Yuen 95,

Kwong Nam Hing,

Wing Lok Fong

43E, Praya West

Wing Yuen Loi, 34,

培新隆 Kwong Shun Loong,

Praya West

134, Wing Lok Fong

Kwong Tai Cheong,

Wing Lok Fong

Praya Central

Wing Lok Fong

Kwong Yuen Tai, 49,

Praya

Wo Chan, 20, Queen's road

Wo Fat Cheung, 59,

Wing Lok Fong

Kwong Tai Yuen, 93, Wo Mee, 436, Praya West

Kwong Tuk Wing, 58,

Kwong Wo Shing, 19,

Praya West

Ling Wan, 16, Queen's rd.

Lün Hing Loong, 38,

Wing Lok Fong

Wing Lok Fong

*

Yau Hing Cheung, 42,

Wing Lok Fong

義生棧 Yee Sang Chan, 36,

Wing Lok Fong

#4 Yu Sang Cheong, 4A,

Praya West

Bakers.

E Loong, 45, Endicott's lane Kwong Wo, 21, Endicott's

Lün Wo Chan, 77,

lane

Wing Yik, 13, Queen's

Mee Fook, 34F, Praya West 盛和記 Be Shing Wo Kee, 48, Wing Lok Fong

road East

Barbers.

鼻泰 Sing Tai, 68, Wing Lok Fook Tai, 35, Stanley st.

Fong

Hing Fat, 27, Stanley st.

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

237

Kwong Shing, 23, Stanley Wung Sing, 66, Queen's

street

Shun Hing, 22, Stanley st. Sun Kwong Shing, 29,

Stanley street

Tai Shun, 23, Lyndhurst

terrace

Yat Sing, 11, D'Aguilar st. Yuet Shing, 6a,

ton street

road Central

Yuen Shing, 72, Queen's

road Central

Carpenters.

Fung Shing, 9, Lyndhurst

terrace

Welling-Hip Shing, Ahok, 19,

Bird's-nest Merchants.

D'Aguilar street

  Wing Yuen, 249, Queen's Kwong Hing, 61, Welling- road Central

Hop Yuen, 22, Wellington

street

"

ton street

ton street

A Yee Hop Loong, 111, Kwong Shing, 9, Welling-

Jervois street

Yu Yuen, 97, Jervois st.

Block Makers.

A

Fi Kee, 19, Endicott lane Hop Lee, 21, Endicott lane Kwong Tuk, 11, Endicott

    lane ★ Tai Tuk, 38, Gilman street

Kwong Yuet Loong, 6,

D'Aguilar street

Mow Fat, 11, Lyndhurst

terrace

Mow Shang, 43, Welling-

ton street

Shing Le, 7, Lyndhurst

terrace

Shing Wo, 14, D'Aguilar st. Tai Yik, 31, Stanley street Tuk Wo, 16, Wellington st. Tuk Cheong, 11, Webster

Bookbinders.

Cheung Shing, 62, Queen's

A

road Central

Chi Shing, 26, Queen's road

Row

Fook Shing, 73, Welling-

pl

Tuk Mow, 55, Wellington

ton street

street

Hing Loong, 32, Queen's Tung Hing, 20, D'Aguilar

road Central

street

Ká Shing, 46, Wellington st. Tai Sing, 75, Queen's road

Tung Mow, 83, Wellington

street

Central

Tung Shing, 39, Welling-

    Tien Shing, 56, Queen's rd. #Wah Sing, 9, Bonham

strand

ton street

Wo Shing, 31, Stanley st. Wing Lee, 26, D'Aguilar st.

ton street

Tung Yuen, 90, Welling-

Digitized by

Google

238

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Wing Shing, 4A, Welling-Wye Shing, 129, Queen's

ton street

Wo Loong, 57, Wellington Wo Hing, 89, Queen's

street

Wui Loong, Yee Look,

12, D'Aguilar street

Yee Yuen, 65, Wellington

street

Yuen Loong, 58, Stanley st. King Cheong, 20, Queen's

road Central

road Central

Chinaware Dealers.

Fook Hing, 104, Bonham

strand

road West

Chair Makers.

A

Kung Hing, 98, Bonham

Yee Cheong, 14, Welling-

strand

ton street

A

Kung Yuen, 2c, Graham st.

Yee Tuk, 12, Wellington st.

Kwong Fook Cheong,

Yü Wo, 18, Wellington st.

175, Queen's road West

ham strand West

Charterers.

A Hop Kee,75, Wing Lok Fong

恒安泰 Hung On Tai, 70,

Wing Lok Fong

Kum Cheung Tai, 41,

Bonham strand

Kwong Hing, Ah-yon, 57,

Praya

   Kwong Lee Yuen, 133, Queen's road Central

Kwong Yan On, 76,

Wing lok lane

ARB♬ Lun Shun Chu Sheung Kook, 46, Bonham

strand (China Merchants S.

N. Co.)

Loong Yuen, 132, Bon-

Cigar Dealers.

Kwong Hing Wo, 133,

Queen's road

蕭源記 Sew Yuen Kee, 24A,

Queen's road Central

Wai Wo, 55, Queen's road

Central

Clothiers and Drapers.

Atick, 1, Wyndham street

Tung Cheong, 95, Queen's road Central

Sam Hing, 88, Queen's road Central

Man On Loong, 95, See Wo, 71, Queen's road

Bonham strand

普源公棧 Po Yuen Kung

Chan, 132, Queen's road Central

Soey Shing, 88, Bonham

strand

Central

Coal Merchants.

Shing Le, 37, Tung-ham

lane

泰來棧 Tai Loy Chan, 20, Wing On Cheung, 45,

Bonham strand

Wing Lok Fong

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Yee Sang, 43, Praya Central Wing Kee, 15, Endicott's

lane

Contractors.

Kwong Tuk, 66, First street Kwong Yuen, 33, Bon-

ham strand

✯✯ Kwong Loi, 33, Second

street, West Point

Shun Yee, 258, Queen's

road West

Tuk Yuen, 79, Queen's

road East

Tung Wah, 20, Queen's rd. Wing Tai, 11, Second street, West Point

   Yee Tuk, 50, Queen's road West

Cotton and Yarn Merchants.

  Chuen Shing, 154, Queen's road East

俊昌泰 Chin Cheong Tai, 16,

Wing Lok Fong

Fow Loong, 25, Wing

Lok Fong

A

A

Hop Fat, 7, Wing Lok Fong

Hop Kee, 143, Queen's road

Hung Loong Chan, 28,

Wing Lok Fong

HAVỄ Hung Tai Loong, 43,

Wing Lok Fong

Kin Hing Cheung, 80,

Wellington street

Kwan Cheong Loong,

93, Wing Lok Fong

Kwoon Kece, 86, Wing Lok

Fong

Man Hing, 12, Wing Lok

Fong

239

Nam Fun, 8, Bonham strand Sun Hing Loong, 32,

Wing Lok Fong

Sun Hop Loong, 101,

Tai Hing, 122, Queen's

Wing Lok Fong

road Central

Yuet Loong, 23, Wing

Lok Fong

Yuet Wo Loong, 88,

Wellington street

Dyers.

Chung Wo, 136, Holly-

wood road West #Se Cheong Tai, 330,

Hollywood road

Yü Hing, 3, Hillier street

Yee Tai, 6, Gap street

Eating House Keepers.

Fook Hing Kü, 74,

Bonham strand

Hang Fa Lou, 281,

Queen's road Central

燕南居 Yin Nam Kü, 11,

Cochrane street

Lüen Sing, 210, Queen's

road Central

Man Fong Lou, 42,

Wing Lok Fong

Sun Tin Wo, 15, Bon-

ham strand

義稚居 Yee Wai Ku, 32,

Bonham strand

Fancy Goods Stores.

Cheong Hing, 50, Queen's

road Central

Cheung Wo, 28, Queen's rd.

Digitized by

Google

240

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Hung On Tye, 69, Leong Yee, 119, Bonham

Queen's road

    Hung Sing, 106, Queen's rd. A Kung Cheong, 83, Queen's

road

公泰和 Kung Tai Wo, 89,

Queen's road

road

Kwan Tai, 104, Queen's rd.

Kwong Hing, 176, Queen's

* ở Kwong Tai Hung, 79, Queen's road

Kwong Wo, 100, Queen's rd.

Nam Hing Loong, 81,

Queen's road Central

Shuey Sang, 168, Queen's rd, Sun Shing, 64, Queen's rd. ★ Tai Hing, 77, Queen's road

Central

road

Tai Shing, 78, Queen's rd. Tuk Cheong, 115, Queen's

Wah Loong, 60, Queen's rd. Wing Cheung, 108, Queen's road West

Wo Li, 68, Queen's road

Yu Shing, 82, Queen's rd.

Yuen Cheong, 54, Queen's

road Central

Yun Kee, 19, Graham st.

Flour Merchants.

Cheung Loong, 64, Wing Lok Fong

均喩義 Kwan Yü Yee, 56,

Kwong Ying Cheong,

Wing Lok Fong

54, Wing Lok Fong

#Kwong Wah Yuen, 57,

Wing Lok Fong

strand

Wing Lok Fong

Lüen Wo Chan, 77,

Shun Yik, 90, Bonham

strand

4* Vi Sung Tai Loong, 82,

Bonham strand

Wo Kec Chan, 59, Praya

Ying Kee, 79, Bonham

strand West

Furniture Dealers.

Ah King, 31, Queen's road Central

Cheong Loong, 22, Wel-

lington street

Kwong Li Cheung, 52,

Wellington street

street

Shi Wo, 50, Wellington

Tak Wo, 16, Wellington st.

Gold Dealers.

Chee Wo, 67, Bonham strand

Cheong Yuen, 64, Wing

Lok Fong

Cheong Shing, 54, Wing

Lok Fong

全盛 Chüen Shing, 31, Bonham

strand

Hung Cheong, 62, Wing

Lok lane

strand

麗隆

Lai Hing, 71, Bonham

Lai Loong, 39, Bonham

strand

H4 LaiSang, 35, Bonham strand Nam Sang, 53, Bonham

strand

Digitized by

Google

strand

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

241

Po Hing, 46, Bonham Wing Tak, 26, Queen's

road West

Sang Cheong, 25, Bonham

Yu Loong, 164, Queen's

strand

road Central

Wing On, 75, Bonham

strand

Insurance.

永盛隆 Wing Shing Loong, |招商局保險公司 Chu Sheung

24, Bonham strand

Kook Po Him Kung Sze, 46,

Wui Yuen, 17, Wing Lok

Bonham strand (China Mer-

Fong

Chants S. N. Co., agents)

Yee Loong, 109, Queen's

Iron Dealers.

road Central

Yuen Loong, 57, Bonham Cheong Loong, 37, Endi-

strand

Gold and Silver Smiths.

cott lane

Chue Loong, 8, Hillier

street

Chai Nam, 70, Welling- Fook Lee, 4, Hillier street

ton street

Lee Cheong, 145, Queen's rd. Lee Ching, 118, Queen's rd. Lee Sing, 24A, Queen's rd. Tin Shing, Queen's road

Central

Wing Chun, 25, Stanley st.

Gun Makers.

聚隆 Choy Loong, 46, Stanley

street

  Chün Sing, 126, Queen's road West

Leong Man Wing, 1,

Jervois street

Yee King, 16, Kwong-

yuen Tung-kai

Yee On, 19, Hillier street

Wing Lec, 152, Queen's

road Central

Iron and Copper Smiths.

Cheong mow, 33, Tung-

mun street

street

Fook Shing, 19, Gilman

EV Chun Loong, 8, Tung. | H E Kwong Shing, 9, Tung-

mun lane

mun street

  Hang Fat, 14, Queen's Lee Loong, 19, Gilman road West

street

Kwan Loong, 67, Queen's Lee Nam, 8, Endicott lane

road West

Tai Cheong, 71, Welling-

Sun Shing, 48, Queen's

ton street

Tai Hing, 20, Cochrane st.

road West

   Wing Hop Loong, 16, Tung Cheong, 23, Queen's Queen's road West

road

Digitized by

Google

248

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

同裕

Tung Yü, 15, Gilman Hung Fat, 99, Bonham

strand

street

road

Ye Cheong, 33, Queen's Kwong Cheong, 62, Bon-

* Yü Yuen, 81, Queen's rd.

Yuen Loong, 8, Gilman st.

Iron Founders.

4 Sang Cheong, 177, Queen's

road East

Toong Hop, 163, Queen's

road East

ham strand

Kwong Wo, 74, Bonham

strand West

ham strand

Cheong Loong, 107, Bon-

Mee Hop, 24, Bonham

strand

Po Sang, 15, Bonham

strand West

Toong Sing, 175, Queen's Shing Cheong, 47, Bonham

road East

strand West

Shing Fat, 51, Bonham

Japan ware Dealers.

strand

Lok Hing, 12, Queen's Shing Yik, 5, Bonham road Central

strand

strand

Loong Shing, 32, Queen's Tai Loong, 69, Bonham road Central

חת

Sam Shing, 149, Queen's Tai Cheong, 127, Queen's road Central

road Central

    Sam Shing Chan, 102, Tai Tuk, 131, Queen's road Queen's road Central

Tuk Kee, 4, Endicott lane Tai Cheong Chan, 7, Tuk Lee, 68, Queen's road Bonham strand

Central

Tuk Wo, 131, Queen's road

Toong Cheong Loong,

229, Queen's road Central

Mat and Bag Sellers.

Central

Tung Fat, 101, Bonham

strand

strand

Medicine Shops.

Cheong Loong, 30, Bon-Wui Cheong 81, Bonham

ham strand

road

Cheong Wo, 137, Queen's

Fook Cheong, 108, Wing Chi Cheong Tong Lok Fong

              Chan, 105, Bonham strand Fook Hing, 43B, Praya Chun Yuen Tong, 36,

West

Wing Lok Fong

Strand

Fook Wo, 116, Queen's Fook Yuen, 23, Bonham

road Central

L

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

243

謙信祥 Him Shun Cheung, 53, 茂昌隆 Mow Cheong Loong,

3A, Praya West

Bonham strand West

Ki On Tong, 107, Tin Shing, 131, Queen's

road Central

Wing Lok Fong

Kum Lee Yuen, 76, Tin Yik, 44, Bonham

Bonham strand

strand West

Kwong Wing Loong, Wing Choy, 93, Queen's rd. 90, Bonham strand

Ying Loong Tai, 113,

On Shun, 133, Bonham strand

Yee Loy Tong, 73,

Wing Lok Fong

Tung Shun Wo, 77,

Bonham strand

ZEE Wing Tung Fook, 51,

Bonham strand West

永和昌 Wing Wo Cheong,

120, Bonham strand

**Yü Wo Loong, 66,

Bonham strand

Milkmen.

----

Queen's road

Opium Dealers.

人和公司 Yan Wo Kung Sze, Opium Farmers, 3, Cleverly st. 信宜公司 Shun Ye Kung Sze,

48, Bonham strand

集成公司 Chap Shing Kung

Sze, Bonham strand

廣裕成公司 Kwong Yü Shing Kung Sze, 52, Bonham strand E Ching Loong, 47, Jervois st. Cheung Yuen, 101, Jer- vois street

Cheung Hop, 38, Welling-Chuen Hing, 125, Jervois

ton street

Cho Lee, 19, Gage street Pak Kee, 22, Shelley st. Sing Hop, Mosque street Tung Shing, 48, Stanley st. Wai Lee, 90, Hollywood rd. Wo Kee, 36, Mosque street Yow Yik, 56, Hollywood

street

Fou Sang, 36c, Bonham

strand

Kin Hing Cheung, 80,

Wellington street

King Wo, 85, Jervois st. Ku Yuen, 87, Jervois street Kwong Shing Lee, 34,

Wing Lok Fong

Lee Tai, 68, Jervois street Man Chuen, 109, Jervois

road

Oil Dealers.

  Chi Cheong, 76, Welling- ton street

street

Man Yuen, 115, Jervois

俊昌榮 Chûn Cheong Wing,

77, Bonham strand

street

Sang Yuen, 74, Jervois st.

Hip Shing, 189, Wing

Shee Wo, 71, Jervois st.

Lok lane

EX

Shing Hing, 91, Jervois st.

Digitized by Google

244

同發昌

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS,

Tung Fat Cheong, 49, Bonham strand

Wui Hing, 6, Queen's rd. Yee Wo, 72, Jervois st. Yee Yuen, 117, Jervois st. Yü Shun, 81, Praya West Yuet Wo, 113, Jervois st.

Opium (prepared) Dealers. ✰✰ Hop Loong, 64, Battery rd. Chee Wo, 84, Bonham

strand

Chün Yuen, 124, Wing

Lok lane

Fook Loong, 77, Jervois st. Lai Yuen, 105, Jervois st. Ping Kee, 73, Bonham

strand

Sew Loong, 57, Bonham

strand

Pawnbrokers.

Cheung Tai, 78, Queen's

road West

Chun Shing, 135, Bonham

street

Chi Cheung, 19, Queen's

road West

Heem Yuen, 192, Queen's

road West

Hop Cheong, 87, Queen's

road Central

Kung On 202, Queen's

road West

road

Lee On, 67, Queen's

Leong Yek, 84, Welling-

ton street

Man Hing, 97, Queen's

road Central

street

Shun Hang, 63, Jervois

#Wah Hing, 8, Queen's

roadTai

Loong, 37, Queen's

West

road

Painters.

Kwong Chow, 37, Second

street, West Point

On Kee, 21, Scott lane On Shun, 4, Gilman st. * On Wo, 18, Gilman street

Po Yuen, 11, Gilman st. Shing Lee, 91, Wellington

street

Shun Shing, 21, Gilman st.

Tung Shing, 36, Gilman

street

*

Wing Foong, 119, Queen's

road Central

Wing Kut, 142, Jervois

street

Yü Loong, 75, Wellington

street

Photographers.

Afong, 3, Wyndham st.

Choi Fong, 32, Queen's

road Central

Lai Sang, 70, Queen's

road Central

Wing Hing, 21, Tung-Nam Ching, 84, Queen's

mun lane

road Central

road Central

Wing Shun, 32, D'Aguilar Pun Lun, 56, Queen's

street

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

245

To Shing, 6, Wellington

King Cheong, 61, Jervois

street

street

Wing Cheung, 66, Queen's

King Loong, 25, Jervois

road Central

street

street

Ya Chan, 60, Queen's King Lun, 21, Jervois

road Central

Yau Shing, 58, Queen's King Tai, 69, Jervois st.

road Central

Yuet Cheong, 62, Queen's

road Central

Piece Goods Merchants.

Cheung Loong, 51, Jervois

street

Ching Lun, 135, Queen's road Central

Choy Cheong, 27, Bonham

strand

  Chue Lün, 143, Queen's road Central

street

Chue Wo, 13, Jervois

Ko Loong Tai, 33,

Jervois street

Kwong Shew Loong,

39, Jervois street

Kwong Fook Loong,

41, Jervois street

Kwong Loong Yuen,

19, Jervois street

Kwong Wo Tai, 65,

Jervois street

Kwong Yü Lün, 5,

Jervois street

Jervois street

Me Cheong Loong, 84,

Me Lün, 75, Jervois street

Chun Kee, 9, Bonham Shun Loong, 12, Wing

strand

Lok lane

street

Chun Cheong Loong, Socy Cheung, 15, Jervois 49, Jervois street

Chun Loong, 121, Queen's Soey Loong, 3, Jervois st. road Central

Soey Yuen, 17, Jervois st. Fook Tai, 139, Queen's Sun On Loong, 76, road Central

Jervois street

Fook Wo Cheung, 78, Sun Tai Loong, 48,

Jervois street

Jervois street

Fung Yuen Loong, 53, Ti Lun, 96, Jervois street 泰彰 Tai Chcong, 7, Jervois

Jervois street

Fung Yuen Yuen, 70,

   Jervois street #Him Kut, 13, Bonham

street

A Hop Cheong Loong, 85,

Jervois street

street

Tuk Loong, 141, Queen's

road

4

Tuk Tai, 37, Jervois st.

Wan Sang Cheung, 45,

Jervois street

Digitized by

Google

246

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

永逢泰 Wing Fung Tye, 43,謙和益 Him Wo Yik, 84,

Jervois street

West Point

永典祥 Wing Hing Cheung,

Hing Lee, 6, Sze Mi lane,

156, Queen's road Central

West Point

Wing Tai Cheung, 29,

Hop Wo Loong, 26,

Jervois street

Sai Woo lane

Queen's road

Point

street

Wo Lun, 35, Jervois Mow Hing Cheong, 98,

Wui Loong, 27, Jervois Shuey Wo, 88, West

street

Yan Loong, 23, Jervois Shuey Wo Tai, 43, street

West Point

   Yee Hing Loong, 126, Shun Yü, 129, Praya Queen's road Central

Yü Loong, 17, Bonham

strand

Portrait Painters.

Chung Wo, 11, Wellington

street

Hip Cheong, 55, Queen's

road Central

Kam Cheong, 62, Queen's

road Central

# Kin Sang, 32, Queen's

road Central

Lee Hing, 27, Wellington

street

Mun Hing, 58c,

ton street

West

Tai Kee, 20, Sze Mi lane Tung Hing, 225, Queen's road East

Wo Kee, 48, Battery road

Rattan Chair Makers.

Hing Tai, 72, Queen's

road East

Sam Wo, 18, Gilman street Shun Cheong, 7, Queen's

road East

Tuk Lee, 130, Queen's road Central

Welling-Tung Tai, 1, Wing On

lane

Yan Cheong, 5, Welling- Tsun Lee, 14, Queen's

ton street

Yee Hing, 93, Queen's

road Central

road West

Rice Merchants.

Yee Sang, 58, Queen's Choy Chan, 26, Bonham

road Central

Rattan Dealers.

  A Fook Hing Cheong, 16, Sai Woo lane

strand West

Choy Hing, 80, Bonham

strand

Choy Shing, 100, Wing

Lok Fong

Digitized by

Google

Praya West

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

247

Fook Choy Yuen, 14, Nam Hing, 144, Wing

Lok Fong

Fook Yü Cheung, 95,

Sam Wo, 79, Praya

Praya A Hop Chan, 142, Wing Lok

Po Loong, 74, Praya

West

Fong

See Foong, 110, Wing

A Hop Kee, 94, Wing Lok

Fong

Lok Fong

Hung Lee, 89, Bonham

Fong

A

A

Lok Fong

strand

Kin Nam, 163, Queen's

road East

A Kung Cheung, 74, Wing

Lok Fong

Kung Tai, 109, Wing Lok

Fong

A Kung Wo, 165, Wing Lok

Kung Yik, 128, Wing

Lok Fong

Kung Yuen, 102, Wing

Kwan Wo Loong, 81,

Shing Kee, 140, Wing

Lok Fong

street, West Point

Shing Shun, 18, West

Shing Wo, 118, Wing Lok

Fong

Shun Yik, 88, Bonham

strand

Sun Wing Hing, 118,.

Bonham strand

Fong

Tai Yik, 84, Wing Lok

Tat Hing, 64, Queen's

road West

Tung Foong, 99, Wing

Praya

Lok Fong

Kwong Choy, 159, Praya

Tung Lee, 116, Praya

West

West

Kwong Him Wo, 36,

Wing Lok Fong

Kwong Mow, 104, Praya

West

  Kwong Loy, 146, Wing Lok Fong

Kwong Sang, 6, Bonham

strand West

Tung Mow, 70, Bonham

strand

Tung Shing Chan, 34,

Bonham strand West

Wing Fung Yuen, 61,

Bonham strand

Wing Hing Chan, 49,

Bonham strand West

Kwong Shing, 126,

Bon-Wing Loong, 21, Bonham

ham strand

strand

Mow Sang, 27, Bonham Wing On Cheong, 94,

strand West

Mow Yuen, 30, Praya Wing Yuen, 123, Bonham

Praya West

West

strand

Digitized by

Google

948

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

   Wo Mow, 78, Bonham Fou Loong, 25, Wing strand

Lok Fong Wo Shing, 145, Wing Lok Kwong Fou Sang, 12, Fong

Kwong Yuen lane Wung Yuen, 73, Bonham Kwong Shing Lee, 34, strand West

Wing Lok Fong Yee Chan, 163, Wing Lok Sun Hop Loong, 61, Fong

Wing Lok Fong Yee Hing, 116, Bonham Wung Cheong Tai, 21,

Wing Lok Fong

strand

Fong

Yee Wo, 88, Wing Lok

Yee Wo, 138, Wing Lok Cheong Kee, 42, Endicott

Fong

Yow Yek, 8, East street, Cheung Hop, 18, Endicott West Point

West

Ship Compradores.

lane

lane

Yuen Fung, 88, Praya Cheung Kee, 36, Tung-

mun lane

Yuen Kut, 79, Wing Lok

Chung Wo, 28, Endicott

Fong

lane

Yuen Lee, 67, Praya

Fat Hing, 4, Queen's road

West

West

Yuen Loy, 14, East street,

Foon Kee, 11, Webster

West Point

street

Yü Hop, 81, Wing Lok

Kwong Shun, 11, Endicott

Fong

lane

Sail Makers,

Lin Cheong, 9, Wing Lok

Fong

Chut Sing, 46, Queen's Man Loong, 30, Gilman road Central

ML Chee Kee, 56, Praya West Mow Sang, 27, Endicott

street

Chim Shun, 47, Praya

lane

West

Nam Wo, 34, Endicott

Leong Kee, 79, Wing

lane

lok kai

Shing Ki, 12, Webster

Nam Sing, 54, Praya West

street

Shing Lee, 27, Wing Lok

Saltpetre & Sulphur Dealers. At Cheong Kee, 14, Hillier

Fong

Shing Tai, 14, Endicott

street

lane

Digitized by

Google

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

249

Hing Sing, 24, Welling-

Soey Lee, 29, Endicott lane Tai Kee, 23, Endicott lane

ton street

Tai Sang, 25, Endicott

lane

Hoi Shing, 13, Welling-

ton street

Toong Ki, 33, Praya Hop Hing, 102, Queen's

Central

lane

Tuk Hing, 35, Praya

Tuk Li, 58, Praya

Wing Cheong, 7, Endicott

    Wing Yue Tai, 25, Endicott lane

road

Hung Kee, 38, Welling-

ton street

Kin Sing, 31, Queen's

road East

Kwong Li, 22, Cochrane

street

Yan Hing, 6, Endicott lane Kwong Shing, 23, Scott st.

Yat Kee, 69, Praya

Nam Sang, 222, Queen's

Yue Kee, 21, Endicott

road East

lane

Shun Shing, 17, Endicott

Yung Kee, 51, Praya

Wing Kee, 251, Queen's

Ship Wrights.

Point

lane

road East

Fung Hing, 229, West Wing Sing, 9, Welling-

Hop Lee, 100, West Point Hip Shing, 88, Praya

Kwong Lee, 82, West

Point

Mow Kee, 31, Praya East Tung Hop, 125, West Point Wing Loong, 189, West

Point

Yee Hop, 236, Queen's road 14 Yee Shing, 231, Queen's

Yee Sing, 240, Queen's

ton street

Yan Hing, 11, Queen's

road East

Yee Cheong, 7, Scott st. Yip Cheong, 11, Welling.

ton street

Sweetmeat Sellers.

Chai Loong, 9, Wing On

lane

Kwan Wing, 311, Queen's

road West

road Central

Choy Fong, 16, Bonham

road West

strand

E Mow, 320, Queen's

Shoe Makers.

road

Cheung Shing, 39, Queen's

Man Wo Cheung, 252,

road East

ton street

Queen's road

Chung Shing, 68, Welling-Shun Shing Loong,

180, Queen's road West.

Digitized by

Google

250

HONGKONG--PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Tailors.

Chün Cheong, 8, Webster

Bazaar

Hoi Lee, 112, Queen's

road Central

Hoong Cheong, 9, Scott

street

Hung Sing, 31, Queen's

road Central

King Cheong, 4B, Wel-

lington street

Le Ching, 30, Wellington

street

Kwan Cheong, Lyndhurst

terrace

Kwan O, 86, Queen's

road Central

Nam Cheong, 23, Scott street

Nam Shing, 74, Queen's

road Central

street

to it

street

Sing Cheong, 8, Webster

Tuk Ki, 11, Webster

Tung Hing, 27, Queen's

road East

Tung Shing, 33, Stanley

street

# Wah Hing, 70, Queen's

road Central

Wing Cheong, 22, Coch-

rane street

Wo Cheong, 10, Webster

street

Tea Merchants:

Loong Kee, 72, First street, West Point

Soey Cheong Loong, 69, Queen's road West

Soey Hing, 318, Queen's

road Central

A Sun Hing Kee, 79,

Jervois street.

Tat Shing, 3, Bonham strand 定泰興 Ting Tai Hing,312,

Queen's road West

Tuk Kee, 4A, Praya West

Yue Cheong, 129, Queen's

road Central

Timber Yards.

Cheung Loong, 66, Queen's

road West

E Ching Cheung, 55, Queen's

road West

Hang Tai, 33, Queen's

road East

Kwong Choy, 205, Queen's

road West

Kwong On, 8, West Point Sam Wo, 95, Queen's

road

Sang Loong, 93, Queen's

road Central

Tai Hang, 91, Queen's

road East

Tai Shun, 133, Queen's

road East

Yee Tai, 80, Queen's road

Tobacconists.

Cheung Shing, 299,

Queen's road

# Lai Chun Wah, 107, Ho Loong, 37, Jervois

street

Queen's road

Digitized by

Google

street

road

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

251

Man Shing, 67, Jervois Shing Kee, 8, D'Aguilar

street

Man Shun, 291, Queen's Shun Hop, 16, Scott

street

  Yuet Nam, 200, Queen's Shing Cheong, 44, Stanley road West

street

Tai Hing, 26, Scott street

Vermillion Merchants.

Tien Hop, 16, Webster

street

Shun Hing, 68, Welling-

Tuk Tai, 13, Webster

street

Washermen.

ton street

★★ Tai Hing, 21, Bonham

strand

★★ Tai Wo, 142, Queen's road

West

Wing Kut, 121, Bonham

strand

▲ Yan Wo, 76, Wellington

4 Wo Sang, 9, Peel street

Yow Kee, 32, Wellington

street

Ye Cheong, 32, Stanley

street

Yik Ki, 23, Graham street

Bazaar

Tung Lee, 25, D'Aguilar

street

Tung Shun, 27, Gilman

street

Cheong Lee, 118, Holly- Yun Shing, 24, Scott lane

wood road

lar street

lane

Cheung Hing, 25, D'Agui-

Choy Kee, 36, Wing On

street

street

lane

street

road

street

Hop Yuen, 44, Peel

Watch Makers.

Ho Ling Kee, 12

Queen's road West

Ho Ting Kee, 1

Queen's road Central

How Chun, 25, Stanley st.

Kai Kee, 44, Stanley Lee Cheong, 145, Queen's

road Central Ki Cheong, 11, Scott Lee Ching, 120, Queen's

road Central

Kin Kee, 29, Graham Low Moon Kee, 18,

Bonham strand

Luen Yik, 68, Hollywood Shing Kee, 75, Queen's

road

Po Yuen, 9, Stanley Tuk Kee, 122, Queen's

road Central

Digitized by

Google

THE CANTON DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

大英國領事官

Tai-Ying-Kwok-Ling-sze-koon. GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul Sir Brooke Robertson, C.B.

Fice-Consul-B. J. Forrest (absent) Acting Vice-Consul-C. Gardner Interpreter-C. Gardner Assistants-J. Scott, L. C. Hopkins Post Office Agent James Scott Constable-A. Duncan

UNITED STATES.

Consul-Chas. P. Lincoln

Vice-Consul-F. R. Talbot

Interpreter-Yu C. Cheung

FRANCE.

Consul-P. Dabry de Thiersant Chanceer-Interprète-V. A. Sales

SPAIN.

Vice-Consul-Ignacio de Soto Lezena

大德國領事衙門

Tai-tuk-kwok-ling-se-nga-mun.

IMPERIAL GERMAN CONSULATE.

Consul-J. von Sʊden

Interpreter-C. Freusberg

大丹國領事官

Tai-tan-kwok-ling-se-koon. DENMARK.

Consul-H. St. L. Magniac (absent)

Acting Consul-G. M. Smith

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Wm. Hülse

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Vice-Consul--T. B. Cunningham

大奧國領事官

Ao-sze-Ma-ka-Kwok-Ling-sze-koon.

AUSTRIA AND HUNGARY.

Acting Consul-Sir Brooke Robertson, C.B.

Shameen Municipal Council.

Chairman-

沙面工部

Sha-min-kung-po.

Treasurer-Alfred Rowe

Becretary-G. M. Smith

Councillors-A. C. Levysöhn, C. M. Don-

er, K. D. Adams

Imperial Maritime Çustoms Canton Office.

粵海關

Yueh Hoi Kwan.

Commissioners Officiating-Robert E. Bre- don, James H. Hart (absent), H. O. Brown (absent)

Deputy Commissioners-J. M. Daae (act- ing), T. Marsh Brown (General Super- intendent. Preventive Service) Assistants-C. W. de Ste Croix (1st class), A. Lay (2nd class), D. G. Murray (2nd class), E. D. de Segonzac (3rd class), E. Van Eetvelde (4th class), W. N. More- house (absent), J. W. Carrall (absent) Medical Officers-Wong Fun, M.D., James

Gye, M.D., (Whampoa)

Customs' Agent-F. Degenaer, Hongkong Tide-surveyors-S. Parkhill, F. Gallagher,

(Whampoa), H. Eldridge

Examiners-F. H. Ewer, G. Jones, R. Halse (absent), J. Nielsen (absent), W. G. Harrison, A. Wilgaard Tide-waiters-J. H. Allcot (1st class), Geo. Mason, T. Phillips, C. Wanderleach, N. Sennett, J. Roberts, J. Burns (3rd class) Watchers-W. A. Washbrook, J. F. Isaac- son, C. Tonkin, F. Haughton, G. D.

Sharnhorst, T. Williamson, M. Arnstein,

A. H. Goodwin, P. Poletti, T. Davies

IMPERIAL CUSToms Cruisers, under

SUPERVISION OF FOREIGN DepartMENT. STEAM CRUISERS.

"PENG CHAO Hai."

Captain-C. H. Palmer

Lieuts. Albert Fry, Alfred Getley

Chief Engineer-John Crawford

Engineer-H. J. Dinnen

Carpenter-John Rye

Gunner-J. Ross

Quarter Masters-Walter Haste, T. Grif-

fiths, James Dodd

"SHEN CHI"

Captain J. H. Wade

Lieuts.-A. Walker, H. Nazer

Chief Engineer-J. Sinclair

Engineer-John McFarlann

"Yi Hu."

Petty Officer in Charge-M. Johnson Quarter Masters-G. Kamp, R. Gale

"CHIEN JUI."

Captain-E. F. Collins

Digitized by

Google

CANTON.

FOR SALT COMMISSIONER'S

DEPARTMENT. Yü MIN."

Quarter Masters-J. Geats (in charge), A.

Campbell

"HUA SHAN."

Quarter Masters-J. Stellingwerff (in

charge), F. Moore

Sailing Cruisers.

44

HSUAN-WEI."

Quarter Masters-H. Edwards (in charge),

J. Burns

"Y▲o-te,"

Quarter Masters-J. R. Hewson (in charge),

J. H. Trames

同文館

Tung-wen-kwan.

CHINESE GOVERNMENT SCHOOL.

All expenses defrayed by Chinese Go-

vernment.

Head Master-Theos. Sampson

Asst. Master-Sit Him Kuk

Chinese Teachers-Three

W. Hülse

F. R. Talbot

CANTON CLUB. Committee.

Rev. J. Chalmers, hon. librarian

T. Mercer, hon, curator of billiard-room Theos. Sampson, hon. secretary and

treasurer

HONGKONG, Canton, and Macao Stean Boat Co., Limited.

Deacon & Co., agents

China Navigation Company, Limited. Olyphant & Co., agents

  Shanghai Steam Navigation CompaNY. Russell & Co., agents

Insurances.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., agents-

Lancashire Insurance Company Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Deacon & Co., agente-

Union Insurance Society

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

London and Provincial Marine In-

surance Co., Limited

China Fire Insurance Co., Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Canton Insurance Office

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company

Limited

Mestern & Hulse, agents-

Royal Insurance Co., of Liverpool Samarang Sea & Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

Globe Marine Insurance Company

Limited

North German Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Hamburg

K.K.Priv. Oesterreich Versicherungs- Gesellschaft "Donau," Vienna Limited

Olyphant & Co., agents-

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Thomas & Mercer, agents-

North China Insurance Company

Professions, Trades, &c. Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co., merchants and

commission agents

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants

A. C. Levysohn

J. Kramer, silk-inspector

Bhasania, B. P., merchant

Birley & Co., merchants

K. D. Adams, tea inspector H. F. Dent, silk do.

Brereton, J. G., L.Q.C.P.I., &c., medica

practitioner

Canton Dispensary, A. S. Watson & Co.

J. D. Humphreys

H. R. Maynard

Carlowitz & Co., merchants

R. von Carlowitz (Germany) W. Rost

J. Ruff, silk inspector C. W. B. von Bose

Digitized by

Google

CANTON.

Coare, Lind & Co., public silk and tea

inspectors & commission agents

A. A. Lind

E. Rennell

A. Roberts

Cooper & Co., H. N., merchants and com-

mission agents, Hʊnam

H. N. Cooper

Cotton Yarn Mill

D. Vroomau, manager

Cowasjee, H., merchant

Dammann, André, special agent for Messrs.

P. & P. Derode Freres, Paris

Deacon & Co., public tea inspectors and

commission agents

Ernest Deacon

A. T. Duval

Robert Howie (silk inspector) (tea do. )

R. Greig

F. d'Azevedo

B. F. Gonsalves

Futtabhoy Ameejee, merchant

Futtakia, D. B., merchant

D. B. Futtakia

D. S. Futtakia

B. S. Futtakia

Futtakia, S. R., merchant

Heard & Co., merchants

G. D. Fearon, tea inspector

Hesse & Co., merchants

Otto Kees

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

G. Mackrill Smith, tea inspector

Lacroix, Cousins & Co.

Joseph Cozon

Legrand, A., wine merchant and com-

mission agent

Merwanjee Maneckjce & Co., merchants

E. Maneckjee, manager

Mestern & Hülse, general commission

agents

C. J. Mestern

W. Hülse

A. Ottomeier

V. P. Senna

Metta, E. N., merobant

H. N. Metta

8. F. Metta

Mogra, R. 8., merchant

Naladaroo, F. P., merchant

Nye & Co., merchants

Gideon Nye

Olyphant & Co., merchants

F. R. Talbot

A. O'D. Gourdin E. Davis

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants

C. M. Donner

Russell & Co., merchants

T. B. Cunningham

F. Koch

A. Cordeiro

Silva, F. M. da, commission agent, Canal

Road

M. F. Silva

J. M. Sanches

Thomas & Mercer, public tea and silk

inspectors and commission agents

Thomas Thomas (absent)

Thomas Mercer

Alfred Rowe F. Burgess Smith Jas. A. Mann J. D. Monro S. M. da Cruz

do.

Vassania, J. P., merchant

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., merchants

Theodore Schneider

W. Elser

W Aarons

Wong, F., M.D., L.R.C.S., Edin., medical

practitioner

"Canton Hotel"

Hotels.

A. F. do Rozario, proprietor and auc-

tioneer

8. A. dos Remedios

"International

bowling alley

Hotel," billiards and

Edward Brown, proprietor

Digitized by

Google

CANTON.

OFFICERS OF THE MEDICAL MISSIONARY SOCIETY. President-Thos. R. Colledge, M.D., F.R.S.,

Ed., (in England)

Senior Vice President-Hon. P. Parker

(United States)

Second Vice President-John G. Kerr, M.D.

(absent)

Vice-Presidents-S. Wells Williams, LL.D., Sir Brooke Robertson, C.B., Ven. Arch- deacon Gray, M.A., Hon. Wm. Keswick, W. H. Forbes, G. Nye, J. F. Cordes, Hon. H. Lowcock, Hon. P. Ryrie, H. L. Dalrymple, F. R. Talbot, E. Deacon, T. Mercer, G. B. Glover, J. H. Hart, T. Sampson, C. P. Lincoln, Rev. J. Chal- mers, M.A., Rev. C. F. Preston, Rev. A. P. Happer, D.D.; R. von Carlowitz, Rev. J. Legge (in Europe), Warren De- lano (in United States) Secretary-Flemming Carrow, M.D. Treasurers-Messrs. Russell & Co. Auditor-Acting Commissioner of Customs CHRIST'S CHurch.

Chaplain-Ven. Arch. Gray, M.A. (absent) Acting Chaplain-Rev. J. H. Sedgwick

Missionaries.

WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. G. Piercy, superintendent

Rev. H. Parkes

Rev. J. Gibson

Rev. S. Whitehead

Rev. F. Masters (Fatshan)

Miss Radcliffe

Miss Simpson

Miss Taylor

AMERICAN Presbyterian Board. Rev. A. P. Happer, D.D. Rev. C. F. Preston

Rev. H. V. Noyes (absent) Rev. B. C. Henry F. Carrow, M.D.

Miss H. Noyes (absent) Miss Lillie B. Happer (absent) Miss M. Noyes

Miss L. A. Crouch

255

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION, Southern CONVENTION.

Rev. R. H. Graves

Bev. N. B. Williams (absent) Miss L. Whilden

AMERICAN United PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. J. C. Nevin

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. J. Chalmers, M.A.

Rev. D. Vrooman, (self sustaining)

RHENISH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. W. Louis (Fuk-wing) Rev. E. Faber (absent)

Rev. F. Hubrig

Rev. J. Nacken (absent)

Rev. C. Pritzsche (Long-hữu)

Rev, W. Dilthey

Rev.. Blankenagel (Long-heu)

FRENCH MISSION.

Right Rev. P. F. Guillemin

Rev. V. J. Houery, procurator

Rev. P. C. Deletraz, director of Orphanage

THE WHAMPOA DIRECTORY.

British Consulate.

Vice-consul-H. F. Hance Constable-J. H. Jones

Imperial Maritime Customs.

  Tide Surveyor-F. Gallagher Medical Officer J. Gye, M.D.

Chas. Camran, "Union Hotel," billiard

saloon and bowling alley, Bamboo

Town

8. W. Sharp, "Whampoa Hotel," billiard

and ten pin alleys, New Town

HONGKONG & WHAMPOA DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

J. de Jesus

Digitized by

Google

THE MACAO DIRECTORY.

Colonial Government. Plenipotentiary in China, Japan, and Siam His Excellency The Councillor José Maria Lobo d'Avila

Governor and Chargé d'Affaires-His Ex-

   cellency Carlos Eugenio C. da Silva Secretary-Dr. Diogo de Macedo (absent) Acting do.-Tercio da Silva

Acting Chief Clerk-Demetrio de Barros 1st Clerk-Eduardo Pereira Leite (absent) Acting let Clerk-João Baptista Gonsalves

do. 2nd do. -Ramiro da Roza do. 3rd do. A. Fidelis da Costa Aide-de-camp-Ensign C. X. Diniz, Jr. Officer at Order-J. M. Souza e Britto

    COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENT. President-The Governor C. E. C. da Silva Secretary-Dr. Diogo de Macedo (absent) Acting do.-Tercio da Silva

Members-The Bishop, the Judge, Comm.

of the Navy, J. E. Scarnichia, Lt.-Col. J. M. Lage, the chief-clerk of the Ex- chequer, the Attorney-General, the Pre- sident of the Seal (Senado da Camara), the Colonial Surgeon

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO DA PROVINCIA. Presidente-O Governador C. E. C. da Silva MEMBROS.

O Secretario do Gov.-Dr. D. de Macedo

(absent)

  O Secretario (interino)-Tercio da Silva O Delegado do Pro'dor da Corôa e Fazenda- Effectivos-D. C. Pacheco, L. A. Ferreira Substitutos-B. A. Pereira, Dr. V. S.

Pitter

MUNICIPAL CHAMBER.

(Elected for 1877-78).

President-Domingo C. Pacheco Vice-President―T. d'Aquino Migueis Members-F. M. da Graça, A. A. da Silva,

C. J. Gracias, L. J. Baptista

Secretary-S. A. Tavares

Treasurer-F. P. Marques

Clerk-T. M. Marques

Messenger-Luiz Maria do Rozario

     MUNICIPAL COUNCIL. Members A. M. da Roza, A. H. dos Re- medios (absent), A. M. Pereira, C. J. Jorge, V. de P. S. Pitter

Substitutes-A. F. Severim, C. V. Lopes, F. de P. Volong, J. E. d'Almeida, Dr. J. J. F. Alvares, L. A. Franco

ADMINISTRACAO DO CONSELHO. (Annexa á Camara Municipal.) Administrador Interino-L. A. Ferreira Escrivao-F. de Paula Amanuense-E. Vianna

Official de Deligencia-M. A. de Souza

JUNTA DE JUSTIÇA. SECÇAO MILITAR.

President The Governor C. E. C. da Silva Members The Judge, The Commander of the Navy, J. E. Scarnichia, The Com- mandant of the Line Regiment, The Major of Engineers A. C. Supico, and the Senior Naval Commander

SECÇAO CIVIL.

President-The Governor C. E. C. da Silva Members-The Judge, The two members

of the Provincial Council, The Presdt. of the Municipal Chamber, The Procurador

COMMISSAO DA REVISAO DO RECENCEAMENTO. Vice-Presidente-M. d'Araujo Roza Secretario E. A. Jorge

Vogaes-J. S. Telles, O. Vieira, B. A.

Šilva, J. A. Bull, L. J. M. Marques

MEMBROS DA JUNTA DA

FAZENDA.

Presidente-O Governador C. E. C. da Silva VOGAES.

Sec.da J.da Fazenda J. C. P. d'Assumpção Thezoureiro-Carlos Vicente da Rocha Delegado do Pro'dor da Coroa e Fazenda-

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO TECH- NICO DAS OBRAS PUBLICAS. Presidente-0 Governador C. E. C. da Silva VOGAES.

Director geral das Obras Publicas-Major

d'Engenheiro A. C. Supico

Sec. da J. da Fazenda~J. C. P. d'Assumpção- Delegado do Pro'dor da Corôa e Fazenda- Secretario Alferes A. A. Sauvage

Digitized by

Google

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO, DE

MACAO.

      INSTRUCAO PUBLICA. Membros―The Governor, The Governor of the Bishopric, J. A. R. Cabral, Dr. J. M. Calleya, L. Pereira Leite Delegado do Conselho Inspector da In- struccão Publica-Dr. J. M. Calleya

        JUNTA DE SAUDE. Presidente-Dr. L. A da Silva Vogal-Dr. Francisco B. de Carvalho Secretario-Dr. José Maria Calleya

COMMISSAO DO HOPITAL MILI. TAR DE S. JANUARIO. Presidente-Dr. L. A. da Silva Membros Dr. F. B. de Carvalho, Dr. J.

M. Calleya

Secretario-J. J. d'Azevedo

COMPANHIA de Saude.

Amanuense de la. classe-F. da Rocha Enfermeiro de la. classe-V. de P. C. de

Lemos

Enfermeiros de 2a. classe―Joaquim Pedro, A. de F. Peneque (absent), A. de Fi- gueiredo

       OBRAS PUBLICAS. Director-M. d'Engenbeiros A. C. Supico Conductor de trabalhos-Alferes A. F. Lobo, C. F. da Silva, A. A. Sauvage, A. d'A. e Cunha, Jr.

Desenhador-A. Heitor

Amanuense-D. P. d'Almeida Marques

REVENUE DEPARTMENT. Escrivão Inspector-J. C. d'Assumpção Contador-M. Vidal de Castilho lo. Escripturario-J. J. d'Azevedo 20. do.-F. de Paula Marçal 19. Amaxuense-L. F. Nunes 20. do. -N. P. Gonsalves

TREASURY.

Treasurer-Carlos Vicente da Rocha Chief clerk-Edmundo M. Marçal Clerk-J. d'Assumpção

RECEBEDORIA DAS DECIMAS.

Chief clerk-F. V. Ribeiro

1st

do. -F. de P. M. da Rocha 2nd do. -Joaquim Rodrigues 3rd do. Joaquim N. Pamplona

JUNTA DO LANÇAMENTO DE DECIMAS, &c.

President-M. Vidal de Castilho

Recal-The Attorney General

257

Voters Miguel d'Araujo Roza, Joaquim

N. das Chagas, Luiz E. da Silva Chinese Voters-Apeng, Assi, Tuckfong Secretary-A. J. Brandão

Int. of the Chinese lang.-A. O. Marques Writers-D. R. da Silva, A. V. Ribeiro

Judicial Department. Judge-Luiz Augusto M. Ferraz (absent) 1st Substitute-V. S. Pereira 2nd do.-A. N. Mendes

Attorney Gen.-A. M. dos Santos Correia Lawyers--A. Pacheco, F. Lobo, V. S.

Pereira, A. Bastos, Jr., L. Ferreira, E. da Silva, A. N. Men les Clerks and Notaries Public-José Maria da Costa, Luiz Pereira Leite. (Escrivães do Juizo de Direito, do Tribunal Com- mercial, da Policia Correccional, da Junta de Justiça e Tabelliñes de Notas.) Clerk to the Judge and Orphans' Fund-

José de Lemos Accountant & Distributor-Antonio Rangel

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. L. Marques, judge, J. E. d'Almeida, sub- stitute, Sé and Santo Antonio Districts; M. M. Maher, judge, L. A. Franco, sub- stitute, San Lourenço District; A. J. d'Arriaga B. da Silveira, clerk

Tribunal of Commerce. President-The Judge

Secretary-The Attorney General

Jurors-A. A. da Silva, A. M. da Roza,

A. Severim, V. de P. Volong Supplente C. Lopes, L. J. Baptista

Register Department. Chief-The Attorney General Private clerk-F. J. F. Gordo

Procuratura dos Negocios Sinicos. Procurador-J. Hyndman, acting Primeiro Interprete--P. N. da Silva Segundo Interprete-Eduardo Marques Escriväes-P. M. de Carvalho, J. B. Gou-

larte

Amanuenses-Cornelio de Souza Placé, An- tonio J. de Arriaga Brum da Silveira Linguas―M. B. Xavier, J. A. T. Roberts,

M. Telles

CADEIA PUBLICA. F. de Paula Barros, carcereiro João P. de Senna, assistente

Post Office.

R. de Souza, postmaster, 1, Rua de Sta.

Clara

Digitized by

Google

258

MACAO.

ECCLESIASTICAL GOVERNMENT. Bishop-D. Man). B. de S. Ennes (absent) Gov. of Biric-Rev. Dean M. L. de Gouvea Sec. of the Ecclesiastical Chamber-Rev. G.

F. da Silva

CABIDO.

Dean-Rev. M, L. de Gouvea Archdeacon-Rev. A. L. de Carvalho

1st Deacon-Rev. A. M. de Vasconcellos 2nd do. -Rev. J. F. Pinto (absent)

3rd do. -Rev. F. A. Fernandes

VICARS AND CHAPLAINS.

Curate of the Cathedral-Rev. F. A. da

Silva, hon. deacon

Vicar of the St. Laurence's parish church-

Rev. F. X. Cortella

Vicar of the St. Anthony's parish church-

Rev. F. X. da Silva, hon. deacon Vicar of the St. Lazare's parish church-

Rev. A Vieira

Chaplain of the St. Augustine's church-

Kev. A. J. G. Pereira

Chaplain of the St. Domingo's church-Rev.

G. F. da Silva

Chaplain of the ex-Convent of Sta. Clara-

Rev. V. V. Rodrigues

Chaplain of the Penha Mountain Chapel-

Rev. F. A. Fernandes

Board of Education.

GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS. Teacher of Navigation and Mathematics- Lieut. hon. of the Navy, F. J. Marques Prof. of First Lessons-Sto. Antonio Dis- trict, J. J. Esteves; San Lourenço Dis- trict, D. Asteria F. C. dos Santos Ar- robas

Professor of Portuguese School for Chinese

-Rev. C. J. Paz Lu

COLLEGIO DE SANTA ROZA DE LIMA.

Para as meninas orfãas em numero limi- tado de 25 educandas internas. O Col. legio recebe-se tambem educandas pen- sionistas á $10 e externas á $2 de pres- tação mensal,

       COMMISSAO DIRECTORA. Presidente-O Revd. Deão M. L. de Gouvea Vice-Presidente-O Dr. Ferraz (absent) Vogal-J. A. Ribeiro Cabral

Thesoureiro-O Revd. Conego A. M. A. de

Vasconcellos

Secretario O Revd. V. V. Rodrigues

PESSOAL DO COLLEGIO.

Begenta--D. Thereza da A. Danenberg Coadjutora-D. Claudina da Sta. Trindade

Mestras-D. Lydia F. da Sta. Cruz, D.

Leonidia M. de Conceição

Prefeitas-A. A. Botado, R. de Carmo Capellão-O Rev. V. V. Rodrigues Facultativo-O Dr. F. B. Carvalho Sacristão-D. Place

ASSOCIACAO PROMOTORA DA INSTRUCCAO DOS MACAENSES. Presidente J. E. d'Almeida Secretario-P. N. da Silva Thesoureiro-B. A. Pereira

Vogaes-A. A. da Silva, J. M. da Silva,

R. de Souza, D. C. Pachies

COLLEGIO DA "IMMACULADA CONCEICAO."

COMMITTEE.

President D. Maria Pereira Marques Vice-President-D. Maria B. dos Remedios Secretary-B. Pereira

Treasurer-B. de Senna Fernandes Professors-Rev. V. J. de Almeida, M. J.

M. da Silva

ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE.

Rector-Rev. A. J. de Medeiros Physician Dr. J. M. Calleya Advocate-A. Bastos, Jr. Secretary-J. A. Ribeiro Cabral Prof. of Port.-Rev. C. dos Santos (absent) Prof. of Port.& Latin―J. A. Ribeiro Cabral Prof. of English-F. Hyndmann Prof. of French-Rev. F. A. Fernandes Prof., 1st class Prim. Inst.-M. da Silva Prof., 2nd class Prim. Inst.-T. Rodrigues Prof. of Dogmatical Theo.-Rev. Ignacio

Medeiros

Prof. of Moral Theo.-Rev. J. G. Ferreira Prof. of Chinese (Man. dia.)-P. N. da Silva Prof. of Music-José Penati

Prof. of Drawing-Rev. J. G. Ferreira Prof. of Engraving & Painting-R. de Sta.

Coloma (absent) Prefect-Rev. M. Alvares Bedel-Braz Carinero

Clerks J. M. da Roza, J. M. da Roza, Jr. Typographer-S. Lobato de Faria

COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF THE AD- MINISTRATIVE PORTUGUESE Missions. President-Rev. Dean M. L. de Gouvea Acting Secretary-João Miguel da Roza Members-Rev. J. F. Pinto (absent), Rev. A. J. de Medeiros, J. C. P. d'Assumpção

Digitized by

Google

ASYLO DOS POBRES. COMMISSAO ADMINISTRATIVA. Presidente-Rev. A. L. de Carvalho Secretario-Theodozio Rodrigues

MACAO.

ASYLO DE SANTA INFANCIA. Administrador-Pe. M. F. do R. e Almeida

     BIBLIOTHECA MACAENSE. Presidente-P. N. da Silva Secretario-N. Simões (absent) Thesoureiro-D. C. Pacheco

Vogaes-A. J. Bastos, Jr., C. J. Jorge

Theatre.

D. PEDRO V. THEATRE.

  President-Major A. J. Garcia Secretary--L. P. Leite

Treasurer-J. dos N. e Souza

Members-A. de Barrosand J. J. d'Azevedo Clerk-L. J. M. Marques.

"GREMIO MILITAR DE MACAO." (Instituido no anno de 1870.) Commissão Directora durante o anno 1877. Presidente Major F. A. da Silva Sec.-A. A. Sauvage

Thesoureiro-T'te d'Inf. J. F. de Oliveira

Charitable Institutions.

SANTA CAZA DE MISERICORDIA. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION.

President-B. S. Fernandez

Secretary-L. A. Ferreira

Voters-Rev. F. A. d'Almeida, B. M. N.

Roza

Treasurer-J. N. das Chagas

Solicitor-V. S. Pereira

1st Clerk-J. F. da Silva

2nd do. -S. S. da Silva

BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION. President-Rev. M. L. da Gouvea

Volers-Rev. F. A. Fernandez, J. G. Fe-

reira, J. C, P. d'Assumpção Secretary-J. M. da Roza

HOSPITAL DE SAN RAFAEL. (Under the immediate charge of the Misericordia institution.)

Rev. M. F. do Rozario e Almeida, chaplain H. A. M. de Mendonça, clerk and ward-

master

LEPROUS ASYLUM.

(Also under the charge of the Misericordia). F. M. da Silva, in charge

269

ASSOCIACAO PIEDOZA DE SAN FRANCISCO XAVIER.

10. Administrador-C. V. da Rocha

-J. C. da S. Telles

do. -F. M. de Graça

20.

do.

30.

Secretario-T. J. Rodrigues

Procurador-V. A. da Graça

CONFRARIA de Caridade. Presidente-Rev. Dean M. L. de Gouvea Secretario e Thesoureiro-J. N. das Chagas Associados-A. A. da Silva, A. M. Pereira, A. J. da Fonseca, J. H. de Carvalho, J. P. da Silva, L. J. Baptista

COFRE DE Soccorro dos POBRES. Presidente-Pe. M. L. de Gouvea Secretario Pe. G. F. da Silva Vogaes-Pe. F. X. A. da Silva, Pe. F. X.

da Silva, Pe. F. X. Cortella

St. Michael's Public Cemetery. (Under the charge of the Municipal Chamber.)

Warden-J. M. da Silva

Porter-L. J. Cordeiro

Consulates.

FRANCE.

Consul-Adam Sienkiewicz (residing in

Hongkong)

Vice-consul--Baron do Cercal (absent)

ITALY.

Consul-Baron do Cercal (absent) Consular Agent―F. A. da Cruz

UNITED STATES.

Vice-consul-vacant

BRAZIL.

do.

Consul-Viscount do Cercal (absent) Vice-consul-Baron do Cercal Consular Agent―F. A. da Cruz

BELGIUM.

Consul-Baron do Cercal (absent) Chancelier-B. A. Pereira Consular Agent-F. A. da Cruz

GERMANY. Vice-consul-H. Ebell

NETHERLANDS.

Acting-consul-H. Ebell

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY.

Acting Consul-General-Adolph André

(residing in Hongkong) Vice-consul-C. Milisch

Digitized by

Google

260

SIAM.

Consul-B. de Senna Fernandes Vice-consul-D. C. Pacheco

SPAIN.

Consul-José Modesto Blanco Vice-Consul-Eduardo Foda

HAWAII.

Vice-consul--C. L. Souza

Insurance Offices.

Deacon & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society

Ebell & Co., agents-

MACAO.

K. K. Priv. Oesterreich Versicherungs

Gesellschaft "Donau," Vienna

Margesson & Co., agents-

North China Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Li-

mited

Professions, Trades, &c. Almeida, J. E. de, merchant, Rua de San

Paulo

Baptista, Luiz J., Rua do Pe. Antonio

Belem, J. P., Rua do Hospital

Brandao, Antonio C., 14, Travessa do

"Tronco Velho"

Carvalho, J. H. de, 101, Praya Grande Chagas, J. N. das, Rua do Barað

Collaço, A. J., milliner, silk mercer, &c.,

29, Rua do Campo'

A. J. Collaco

J. M. Collaço

Cunha, Francisco Manuel da, Largo de

Sto. Agostinho

Deacon & Co., Praya Grande

Ernest Deacon

Alfred T. Duval

Robert Howie

Ronald Greig

F. d'Azevedo

B. F. Gonsalves

Ebell & Co., merchants and commission

agents, 21 and 23, Praya de Bom Parto

H. Ebell

Antonio Gomes

Fernandes, B. de Senna, 33, Praya Grande

B. de S. Fernandes

D. C. Pacheco

Jose F. E. Barros

Luiz da Silva

Fernandes, F. d'A., 109, Praya Grande

J. V. de Jesus

Fonseca, A. J. da, commission agent

Ponta da Rede

Franco, L. A., Rua Central

Gomes, J. Baptista, Largo da Sé

Graça, F. M. de, Rua de Prata

Graça, L. A. de, auctioneer, and commis-

sion agent

Graça, V. A. de, 14, Rua de Prata

Gracias, V., Rua do Hospital

Lopez, E., Rua dos Prazeres

Macao Dispensary and Soda Water

Manufactory, 81, Praya Grande

Antonio de Barros

Thomas J. de Freitas Theofilo J. B. Monteiro Joaquim Antonio

Margesson & Co., merchants, 71 and 73,

Rua Central

Mortimer E. Murray

F. P. Senna

J. F. do Rozario

白鴿巢

Pak-kop-chau.

Marques, Lourenço, 4, Praça de Luiz

de Camões

Eduardo Pio Marques

咩路

Me-lo.

Mello & Co., A. A. de, merchants, and agents for Hongkong, Canton and Ma- cao Steam-boat Co., Praya Grande

Viscount do Cercal (absent)

Barão do Cercal

F. A da Cruz

R. Pereira

(do.)

Digitized by

Google

MACAO.

Lourenço da Costa, foreman

Müller & Co., A., naval and general store- keepers, and commission agents, 75, Praya Grande

A. Müller

D. V. Soares

Pereira, A. M., Rua do Pe. Antonio

Pereira, B. A., Rua da Sé, 18

L. A. J. Pereira

Pharmacia Lisbonense (Lisbon Dispen-

sary), Praya Grande

J. Neves e Souza

A. Neves e Souza

F. M. da Silva Telles

961

Leonardo M. Mendonça, compositor

A. F. Rozario

E. Soares

M. Simões

A. Cordeiro

近西街興記波樓

Billiard Room, 30, Rua Formosa

Pedro Hingkee, proprietor

Macao Battalion.

do.

do.

do.

do.

Lieut.-Col. Commanding-José Maria Lage

Acting Major-Capt. J. F. da Rocha Adjutant-A. Dias, jun.

Raynal & Co., G., merchants, 19, Praya | Surgeon-J. J. F. Álvares

Grande

C. Milisch

奴萬安澳

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, 4, Rua do

Barão

M. M. Maher

F. A. do Rozario

Maximo Neves do Rozario

Roza, A. M. da, dealer in opium, &c.,

Largo do Senado

Severim, A. F., Praya Manduco

Silva, E. L. da, auctioneer, Rua dos Pra-

zeres

Silva, J. da, commission agent, printer, and editor of the Independente, Rua dos Prazeres

J. da Silva

J. da Silva, Jr.

A. A. Cordeiro

Souza, Camillo L., 7 and 9, Rua Central

Thomas & Mercer, public tea and silk

inspectors

t. Thomas (absent) T. Mercer (absent)

A. Rowe

F. B. Smith

J. A. Mann

J. D. Monro

Newspaper Office.

"Boletim da Provincia de Macao e Timor," Typographia Mercantil, 4, Rua do Pe.

Antonio

N. T. Fernandes, proprietor

Lieut. Quarter Master-J. F. de Oliveira Chaplain―A. M. de Vasconcellos Captains-J. M. d'Almeida, F. M. de Ma

galhães, J. G. da Costa

Lieutenants-A. F. da Fonseca, Guintella

P. Agasto

Ensigns-J. B. P. da Roza, G. X. de V. Correia, N. J. Simões, J. da Oliveira

INTENDENCIA MILITAR. Intendente-J. C. P. d'Assumpção Ajudante J. J. d'Azevedo

ALMOXARIFADO. Almoxarife-J. J. da Silva Alonço

INSPECTION OF FIRE. Inspector-Major of Engineers A. C. Supico Assist.-Ensign of Inf. A. d'A. e Cunha, Jr.

INSPECCAO DO MATERIAL DE GUERRA.

Inspector-V. de P. Barros Ajudante Alferes J. M. S. Britto Amanuense-Aspirante á' official C. F. F.

Martins

RETIRED OFFICERS.

Colonel-Captain V. N. de Mesquita Lieutenant-Cole.-B. M. de A. Koza, J. A.

d'Almeida

Majors-F. X. Collaço, J. M. Gonsalves,

J. A. da Souza

MONTE FORT.

Major commanding-A. J. Garcia

BARRA FORT.

Capt. comm.-J. P. C. de Souza

Digitized by

Google

262

BOMPARTO FORT.

Acting comm.-P. F. de Souza

GUIA FORT.

Commanding-Adjt. Serg. D. P. da Silva

Ď. MARIA II. FORT. Com'ing-The comm. of the detachment

MONGHA FORT. Com'ing-The comm. of the detachment

TAIPA FORT.

Lieut. Com.-J. S. da S. Reis

MACAO.

Harbour Master's Department. Acting Harbour Master & Comm. of Har-

bour Police-J. E. P. Sampaio Clerk-Francisco A. X. Gomes Master of Governor's Yacht-Antonio Ce-

rillo do Rozario

Water Police Station-Lorcha Amazona Warden-B. S. Rodrigues. Master J. Soares

Guardian-F. Lourenço Clerk-F. N. X. Gomes

Interpreters of the Register-B. de S. Xavier,

F. F. do Rozario

    MACAO NATIONAL BATTALION. Lieut.-Col. Commanding-vacant

Major and Acting Commandant-P. Z. de

Souza

Adjutant-A. J. L. d'Avila

Captains-José J. d'Azevedo, L. M. Mar-

ques, C. V. Lopez, C. J. da Silva

Lieut. Quarter Master-J, M. Peres Lieutenants-M. d'A. Roza, L. Barretto,

J. Neves e Souza

Ensigns A. Bastos, Jr., D. Barros, A. Barretto, E. Marques, A. M. Guttierrez Surgeons-V. de P. S. Pitter, A. Baretto

GUNBOAT "TEJO,"

Commander-1st Lieut. F. J. F. d'Amaral 2nd do. 2nd Lieut. A. Caminha Ensigns-J. M. da Roza, J. B. Soares Officers-S. Gomes, D. Navaro, C. A.

Alemão

POLICE.

Acting Commander-F. A. F. da Silva Acting Major-F, de P. da Luz Captain C. J. P. da Silva

Lieutenant―J. da S. Guimarães Lieutenant Quarter Master-J. R. Madeira Adjutant-Ensign C. M. Azedo Ensigns-J. A. Pereira, J. M. Malaquias, J. M. da Lemos, A. de Rego, J. Victo- rino, J. M. Esteves, J. C. de Lemos, J. M. Britto, C. A. da Silva, M. de Jesus Surgeon-J. M. Telles

Surgeon Adjutant-B. M. N. Roza

Com. of Indian Sec.-Lieut. R. das Dores

THE HOIHOW DIRECTORY.

BRITISH CONsulate.

Acting Vice-Consul-A. S. Harvey Constable-Robert Bruce Post-office Agent-A. S. Harvey

CHINESE IMPERIAL CUSTOMS. Acting Commissioner-E. McKean Assistant-C. C. Stuhlmann Acting Tidesurveyor-R. Trannack Examiner-J. Pointer

Tidewaiters-C. A. Forsaith, G. Nutter,

W. S. Wadman

Herton, Edward, agent-

Shanghai Steam Navigation Co.

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Austrian Insurance Co. " Donau."

瑞昌洋行

Sui-chang-yeung-hong.

Herton, Edward, commission agent

Edward Herton (Swatow)

John Paterson, signs per pro. Louis Jüdell

Digitized by

Google

THE SWATOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

大英領事官

Ta-Ying-ling-sz-koon.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul-R. J. Forrest

Interpreter-H. A. Giles

Post-office Agent-H. Sage

Constable-Henry Sage

大美國領事官·

Tae-me-kwoh-ling-sz-koon.

UNITED STATES.

Consul-J. J. Henderson (residing at

Amoy)

Consular Agent-W. O. Howland

AUSTRIA.

Consul-R. J. Forrest

FRANCE.

Vice-consul-R. J. Forrest

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Thomas William Richardson

DENMARK.

Consul-Hinr. A. Dircks

GERMANY.

Vice-consul-R. J. Forrest

SWEDEN ANd Norway.

Vice-consul-Hinr. A. Dircks

Imperial Maritime Customs.

潮海關

Chao Hai Huan.

Commissioner-C. Hannen

Assistants-Vte. G. d'Arnoux, S. Paul,

P. H. King

Acting Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master

-T. N. Manners

Acting Boat Officer-J. W. Patterson Examiners-J. Lowe, W. Pollock, H.

Schaumlöffel

Tide-waiters-G. D. McGiffie, G. W. Luce, J. A. Sjögren, J. Ecclestone, T. J. Scott, P. Cunniffy, C. C. Jeremiasson, J. Low Medical Attendant-Dr. E. I. Scott

DOUBLE ISLAND STATION. Assistant Tide Surveyor-W. Watson

LAMOCKS LIGHTHOUSE.

Lightkeepers-J. McIntosh, G. Dissmeyer,

A. Johnson

DOUGLAS LAPRAIK & Co.'s STEAMERS. Agents-Vincent & Co.

CHINA COASt Steam NavIGATION CO. Agents-Vincent & Co.

PENINSULAR & Oriental S. N. Co.

Agents-Bradley & Co.

Shanghai Steam NavigaTION COMPANY. Agent-Edward Herton

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL.

Medical Officer-E. I. Scott, L.K. and

Q.C.P.I., L.R.C.S.I.

Trusters-T. W. Richardson, E. I. Scott Hon. Sec.-E. Vincent

Insurance Offices.

Bradley & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

Amicable Insurance Office of Calcutta North China Insurance Company China Traders' Insurance Company Union Insurance Society of Canton North British and Mercantile In- surance Company of Liverpool (Fire)

Royal Insurance Company of Liver-

pool (Fire and Life)

Imperial Insurance Company, London

(Fire)

China Fire Insurance Company

Dircks & Co., agents-

Germanic Lloyds'

Hamburg and Bremen Underwriters Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited Second Colonial Sea and Fire In-

surance Company of Batavia

Digitized by

Google

264

Herton, Edward, agent-

SWATOW.

Yangtze Insurance Association Austrian Insurance Company "Donau"

Vincent & Co., agents-

Canton Insurance Office

Honkong Fire Insurance Company

Bank.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration

Bradley & Co., agents

Missionaries.

PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH of England.

Rev. George Smith, M.A. (absent) Rev. H. L. Mackenzie, M.A.

Wm. Gauld, M.A., M.D.

Rev. Wm. Duffus

Rev. J. C. Gibson, M.A.

FRENCH FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. A. Bernom

Rev. J. M. P. Verchere

Rev. J. Gérardin

Rev. J. M. Boussac

Rev. H. Sarin

AMERICAN Baptist MISSION.

Rev. Wm. Ashmore, D.D.

Rev. S. B. Partridge

Rev. W. K. McKibben

Miss A. M. Fielde

Professions and Trades.

Asverus, Otto, surveyor for Germanic

Lloyds' and local insurance offices

德記行

Tey-kee-hong.

Bradley & Co., merchant's

Thomas Wm. Richardson

Robt. H. Hill

W. S. Fergusson

J. R. Bridgman

T. W. Horne, godown-keeper

Campbell & Co., shipchandlers auctioneers,

and general storekeepers

Patrick Campbell

C. H. Dodd

魯鱗行預

Loo-ling-hong.

Dircks & Co., commission merchants

Hinr. A. Dircks

B. Schaar

E. A. Crasemann A. Witt

C. Norichen

Harris & Co., shipwrights and black-

smiths

W. Harris

瑞昌洋~

Sui-chang-yeung-hong.

Herton, Edward, commission merchant

Edward Herton

J. Paterson (Hoihow)

Louis Jüdell do.

T. Ramsay

Lloyd, Kho Tiong Poh & Co., merchants

and commission agents

C. H. Lloyd

Kho Tiong Poh

柴工師夫

Cha-kung-sai-foo.

Meyer & Co., J. D., shipwrights and black-

smiths

J. D. Meyer

士吉醫生

Sze-cut-e-sang.

Scott, C. M., M.D., L.R.Č.S.I., and Ed-

ward Irwin Scott, L.K. and Q.C.P.I.,

L.R.C.S.I., medical practitioners

福源行

Fook-yuen-hong.

Vincent & Co., E., commission agents

E. Vincent

Louis Grunauer

Edward Bois

Williams & Co., commission merchants

C. C. Williams (absent)

W. O. Howland, in charge

利和

Lee-wo.

Woollatt, Geo. H., public tea inspector

11

and commission agent

Pilots.

A. L. Piesdorff

F. W. Focken

P. Williams

A. Nissen

H. Frewin

Digitized by

Google

THE AMOY DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government

Offices.

*

大英 關

Tai-Ying-hei-kwan.

GREAT BRITAIN.

W. H. Pedder, consul

G. Phillips, interpreter and Post-office

agent

Geo. Brown, assistant

C. P. Simoens, clerk

M. Balzano, constable

花雄海關

Fa-kee-hoi-kwan.

UNITED STATES.

(For Amoy, Swatow, and Formosa).

J. J. Henderson, consul

M. C. Stevens, vice-consul

St. J. H. Edwards, clerk and marshal

Frank H. Edwards, acting marshal

烈市海關

Lit-se-hoi-kwan.

NETHERLANDS.

C. J. Pasedag, consul

大日本國領事館

Tai-yat-poon-kwok ling-sze-kwoon.

JAPAN.

(Amoy, Foochow, Tamsui and Taiwan Foo)

Major K. Fukushima, consul

Go Sheki, acting consul

電線行

Tin-sin-hong

GREAT NORThern Telegraph COMPANY

(Office, Kulangsu.)

C. P. Nielsen, superintendent

S. A. A. Green

W. H. Rónnenkamp, instrument maker

R. A. Stricker

O. M. R. Moller

F. Silva

法蘭西海關

F. Demée

Wo-lan-sai-hoi-kwan

D. Luz

FRANCE.

Edmund Pye, vice-consul

大德國領事衙門

Tai-tek-kok-ling-su-ge-mong. GERMANY.

(For the Fohkien Province).

C. Bismarck, consul

H. Budler, interpreter and acting consul

G. Mateling, clerk and constable

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MOnarchy.

W. H. Pedder, acting consul

媽殳海關

Ma-kow-hoi-kwan.

PORTUGAL.

J. C. Wardlaw, consul

呂宋海關 Lui-soong-hoi-kwan.

F. Ortuno, consul

SPAIN.

J. Cosiery, constable

DENMARK.

H. A. Petersen, consul

Sweden and Norway.

Robt. Craig, vice-consul

和明

Ho-ming.

REUTER'S TELEGRAM COMPANY, LIMITED.

S. S. Green, acting agent

Imperial Maritime Customs.

粵海關

Heia-hai-kuan.

Commissioner-F. Kleinwächter

Assistants-F. Hirth, F. S. Unwin, W.

Spinney, S. Campbell

Assistant Engineer-M. Beazeley

Tide-ourveyor and Harbour Master-E. V.

Brenan

Assistant Tide-surveyor-R. Moran

Boat Officer-J. H. Penrose

Examiners T. D. Burrows, C. J. Price, J.

D. Smith

Tide-waiters-G. Bayly, E. V. Calver, J. H.

Hollander, W. Luhrss, A. Norden, J. L. Tebbutt, F. McQuire, H. Heather Linguists-Lim Chung Nan, Wong Kam Ming, Ip A How, Kwok Lo Kwai, Liow

Bun Whatt

CHAPEL ISLand LightHOUSE.

Lightkeeper-W. Eckhold

Assistant do. -R. Gamble

TSING SEN LIGHTHOUSE.

Lightkeeper-D. Botelho

Digitized by

Google

966

FISHER ISLand LighthOUSE.

Lightkeeper J. Deas

Assist. do. -E. L. van Lile

凌風

Captain-T. E. Cocker

Revenue Cruiser "Ling Feng."

Chief Officer-James Maitland

Second do. -E. Stevens

  Supernumerary do.-A. M. Hammond Second Engineer-H. Reik Gunner-J. Phillips

Quartermasters-D. Davies, R. Wabroner,

J. Murphy, F. Hall

Steamship Agents.

Boyd & Co, agents-

E. and A. M. S. S. Co., Limited Ocean Steamship Company

China Navigation Steamship Com-

pany, Limited

Elles & Co., agents-

D. Lapraik & Co.'s Coast Steamers Pacific Mail Steamship Company China Coast Steam Navigation Co.

Tait & Co., agents-

P. & O. S. N. Company

Insurance Offices, &c. Boyd & Co., agents-

Lloyds❜

China Traders' Insurance Co., Limited Royal Fire and Life Insurance Co. Sun Fire Insurance Company Bremen Marine Insurance Companies

Underwriters' Union at Amsterdam Jersey Mutual Insurance Society for

Shipping

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance

Brown & Co., agents―

Yangtsze Assurance Association

Dodd & Co., agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Company

Lancashire Fire Insurance Company

Elles & Co., agents-

Alliance Fire Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office Union of Hamburg Underwriters Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Imperial Fire Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company

AMOY.

Johnston & Co., agents-

London and Lancashire Fire Insur-

ance Company

London and Lancashire Life Assur-

ance Company

Pasedag & Co., agents-

Germanic Lloyds'

Colonial Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Samarang Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Oosterling Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Second Colonial Sea & Fire Insurance

Company

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Co.

Petersen & Co., H. A., agents-

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited K. K. Priv. Oest. Versicherungs-Ge- sellschaft "Donau," Limited

Tait & Co., agents-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

North China Insurance Company Northern Assurance Company

Union Insurance Society of Canton Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company

Scottish Imperial Insurance Company

Docks.

大船塢

Tai-suen-o.

AMOY DOCK COMPANY.

Albert Leigh, manager and secretary

W. Paulsen, foreman shipwright

A. Liddell, engineer

Banks.

渣打银行

Cha-ta-ngan-hong.

Chartered Bank of India, Australia and

China

Tait & Co., agents

佛蘭西銀行

Fat-lan-si Ngan-hong.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris

Tait & Co., agents

匯豐

Hwuy-foong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration

J. Morrison, agent

Digitized by

Google

ΑΜΟΥ.

267

R. A. Nelson

H. E. C. Abendroth (absent)

Professions, Trades, &c.

Andersen, L. A., surveyor to Germanic

Lloyds' and local offices

寶德行

Pow-lick-hong

Anderson, J. L., public tea inspector and

commission merchant

和記

Wo-kee.

Boyd & Co., merchants and commission

agents

T. D. Boyd (absent)

Robert Craig

Edward N. Rose R. B. Fenton

W. Laidlaw (Tamsui)

W. S. Orr

Thos. Covil, tea inspector

D. M. Wright (Taiwan)

T. G. Harkness

水陸行

Sui Liock-hong.

Brown & Co., merchants

H. D. Brown (England)

F. Chomley

D. A. Darling

K. Maclver

C. S. Powell

8. G. Bird

J. Mannich (Takao)

Grant Scott (Tamsui)

H. V. Boyol

勿郎

Mat-long.

Brown, & Co., F. C., linen drapers, Silk

mercers, milliners, &c.

F. C. Brown

Mrs. Hams

裕記行

Yu-kee-hong.

Dauver & Co., merchants

H. R. Dauver

P. M. Sauger

T. S. Carlos

S. B. Victor

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., merchants

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

M. Larken (Tamsui)

E. W. H. Dent (do.)

怡記

Ee-kee.

Elles & Co., merchants

Jamieson Elles (absent)

Edmund Pye

R. H. Pye

Robert Wilson (Takao) A. W. Bain

H. J. Allen

J. W. Graham

J. Gratton Cass,

W. Christy (Tam sui) F. Casa

J. C. Elles

H. A. Watson

F. S. Head

H. Bentley (Keelung)

W. Götz (Tamsui)

P. C. Krall (Amping)

錦典行

Kim-hin-hong.

Eng Watt Bros. & Co., merchants and

commission agents

S. Eng Watt

S. Ewe Lay

C. K. Choon

N. K. Sake

利記

Lee kee.

Gerard & Co., C., shipebandlers, sail-

makers, compradores, &c.

C. O. Kopp

M. Rost

震記洋行

Chin-kee.

Hosungjee & Co., D., merchants

P. Dorabjee (Hongkong)

C. N. Hosungjee

Ioe and Aerated Water Company

Jok Lin, manager

Digitized by

Google

268

建隆行

Kin-loong-hong.

Johnston & Co., merchants and commission

agents

W. Cunningham Johnston

A. A. Nunes

源發

Yün-fat.

Lie Khong Kiet, agent for Guan Wat

& Co., Padang

瑞記洋行

Soy-kee-yeung-hong.

Malcampo & Co,,

J. Malcampo Quioga

L. d'Azevedo

A. d'Avila Gioc

J. M. Transfiguiacior

醫生

E-sang.

Manson, Patrick, M.D., physician

Manson, David, M.D., physician

安記

An-kee.

AMOY.

Ollia, N. D., merchant & commission agent

Nusserwanjee Dadabhoy Ollia

Cursetjee Framjee

J. N. Öllia

慶記

Khen-kee.

Ollia & Co., D. D., merchants and com-

mission agents

B. S. Mehta

Framjee Cawasjee (Foochow)

D. D. Ollia (Taiwan)

D. C. Mehta (Takao)

P. Bomonjee

寶記

Poa-kee.

Pasedag & Co., merchants

Charles J. Pasedag

O. Drishaus (absent)

F. A. Warnecke

R. Ackermam

成記

Sin-kee.

Petersen & Co., H. A., merchants and com-

mission agents

H. A. Petersen

J. W. Danielsen

L. P. Michelsen

C. Hansen

Sutton & Moalle, ship chandlers, compra-

dores, stevedores, &c.

Henry Sutton

Nicholas Moalle

德記

Tick-koo.

Tait & Co., merchants

J. C. Wardlaw

R. H. Bruce

J. Bruce

B. R. Wickham (Takao)

T. E. Ludlam (Tamsui)

Jas. Masson

A. H. Thornton

D. A. Trotter

F. W. Bruce

福建印字館

Foo-keen-yun-tse-koon.

"The Amoy Shipping Report," daily

A. A. Marçal, proprietor & publisher

D. F. R. Marçal, overseer

J. F. Marçal, foreman

F. J. Paul, compositor

W. Thomas do.

W. Pedro

do.

廣順

Kwong-sun.

Wilson, Nicholls & Co., commission agents,

shipchandlers, sailmakers, and com-

pradores

W. Wilson

B. Nicholls

Hospitals.

水手醫館

Sui-sou-e-koon.

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL.

Dr. Manson, manager

GERMAN Hospital.

C. Platen, M.D.

濟世醫館

Chai-sai-e-koon.

NATIVE HOSPITAL.

Patrick Manson, M.D., &c.

Digitized by

Google

AMOY.

269

Hotel,

Hotel "Stadt Stralsund "

F. Neimen, proprietor

Pilots.

G. Hauenstein, J. Buschmann, D. Pater-

son, harbour pilots

18 Chinese Licensed sea pilots

Missionaries.

REFORMED CHURCH IN AMERICA.

  Rev. J. V. N. Talmage, D.D. Rev. D. Rapalje (absent) Rev. L. W. Kip

Miss H. M. van Doren (absent)

Miss M. E. Talmage

LONDON MISŞionary Society.

Rev. John Macgowan

Rev. J. Saddler

Rev. E. J. Dukes

ENGLISH Presbyterian MISSION.

Rev. Carstairs Douglas, LL.D.

Rev. W. S. Swanson (absent)

Rev. W. McGregor, M.A.

Rev. R. Gordon, M.A.

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

Church of "Holy Rosary," Pechui.

Rev. Romon Colomer

Foundling Hospital.

Under the control of Italian Sisters

Canossiens

CHURCH OF THE "Conception," Kangbôs. Rev. N. Guixa

CHURCH OF "SANTO DOMINGO," AU-POA Rev. Jose Dutras

CHURCH OF "S. JOSE," Lam-pi-lao.

Rev. Nicholas Guira

Digitized by

Google

THE FORMOSA DIRECTORY.

TAMSUI.

Consulates.

BRITISH.

Acting Vice-consul-A. Frater Writer-Lin-yen-hsiang Linguist-Ung Pock Chuan Constable-P. W. Petersen

    GERMAN AND AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN, Vice.Consul-A. Frater

UNITED STATES.

Consul J. J. Henderson, Amoy

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-John Dodd

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Commissioner-H. E. Hobson Assistant-A. Ainslie

Tide-surveyor-H. Vierow

Examiner-P. Baudain

Tide-waiter-J. H. Logan

Linguist-Chew Tiam Eck

Insurances.

Dodd & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company Chinese Insurance Co., Limited Lancashire Fire Insurance Co.

Elles & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Tait & Co., agents-

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Co.

Merchants.

Boyd & Co., merchants

Walter Laidlaw, tea inspector

Brown & Co., merchants

Grant Scott, tea inspector A. Francis

Elles & Co., merchants

W. Christy, agent

Ringer, Beverley Stewart, M.R.C.S. Eng., L.S.A. Lon., medical practitioner for Tamsui and Keelung

Dodd & Co., merchants

J. Dodd

M. Larken, tea inspector E. W. H. Dent J. Moss

Tait & Co., merchants

do.

T. E. Ludlam, agent

RECEIVING SHIP "Cæsar."

Elles & Co., agents

W. Götz, in charge

CANADA PREsbyterian MISSION.

Rev. Geo. L. Mackay

Rev. J. B. Frazer, M.D.

KEELUNG.

NETHERLANDS CONSULATE.

Vice-consul-John Dodd

KEELUNG COLLIERY.

D. Ty Sack, mining engineer John Ridley, master engine wright Joseph Thornton, chargeman sinker Wm. Longridge

Jethro Longridge

Robert Kilburn

do.

do.

do.

John W. Ord, colliery joiner

do.

Robert Young

do.

John Kilburn, brakesman

Robert Curry

Wm. Morton, colliery smith

Digitized by

Google

Imperial Maritime Customs.

海關

Hai Kwan.

Commissioner-H. E. Hobson

Assistant-L. Lefebvre

  Examiner-J. Wortel Tide-waiter-E. Molloy Linguist-Chong Leng Lee

Insurances.

Dodd & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company Chinese Insurance Co., Limited Lancashire Fire Insurance Co.

Elles & Co., agents―

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Merchants.

Boyd & Co., merchants

W. Laidlaw, agent

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., merchants

J. Dodd

J. Fischer, coal agent

Elles & Co., merchants

W. Christy, agent H. Bentley

SOUTH FORMOSA.

TAIWANFOO, TAKAO.

Consulates.

FORMOSA.

BRITISH, Also Danish, German, FRENCH,

AND AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

Acting Consul-T. Watters

Assistant-G. M. Playfair

Constable-Antonio Alborado

UNITED STATES.

Consul-J. J. Henderson (Amoy)

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Robert Wilson

Imperial Maritime Customs.

臺灣關

Tai-wan-kwan.

Acting Commissioner-T. F. Hughes

Assistants-R. I. Lent, E. H. Grimani

Tide-surveyor & Harbour Master-W. N.

Folsom

Examiner R. Hastings

971

Tide-waiters-O. Middleton, L. Liedcke, E

MacCarty, W. E. Moxham

Insurances.

Boyd & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

China Traders' Insurance Co., Limited

Tait & Co., agents―

North China Insurance Company Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company Union Insurance Society of Canton

Professions, Trades, &c. Boyd & Co., merchants

E. N. Rose (Takao and Taiwanfoo)

D. Moncrief Wright

Brown & Co., merchants

J. Mannich, agent

Elles & Co., merchants

Robert Wilson, agent

Ollia & Co., D. D., merchauts and con-

mission agents

D. D. Ollia (Taiwan)

D. C. Mebta (Takao)

Rennie, T., M.D. and C.M.

Santos, E. C. dos, Anping Billiard Room, storekeeper, commission agent and compradore

Silva, P. F. da, commission agent

P. F. da Silva

J. Collaço

P. Rozario

Tait & Co., merchants

B R. Wickham, agent, (Takao and

Taiwan)

Missionaries.

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

M. Dickson, M.D. (Taiwan) Rev. Wm. Campbell (do.) Rev. D. Smith

Rev. Hugh Ritchie (absent) Rev. Thomas Barclay, M.A.

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION. Dominicans-Rev. A. Chinchon, Rev. F. Gimenez, vicar; Rev. V. Gomar, Bev、 J. Nebot

Pilots.

C. Krohn, H. Vosteen

Digitized by

Google

THE FOOCHOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

大英國領事

Ta-ying-kwo-ling-shih.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul-Charles A. Sinclair

Vice-consul-Chas. Carroll (at Pagoda An-

chorage)

Interpreter-Charles W. Everard

Assistant-M. F. A. Frazer

Packet Agent-C. W. Everard

Constable at Anchorage-Francis Harley

大美領事衙門

Ti-me-ling-sz-ya-mun,

UNITED STATES.

Consul-M. M. De Lano

Interpreter-K. B. Lee

Native Writer-So Stze Ho

Constable-R. S. Rodrigues

GERMANY.

Acting Consul-M. M. De Lano Interpreter-K. B. Lee

Constable-M. S. Rodrigues

FRANCE.

Consul-J. Plichon

Chancelier Interprete-G. de Bezaure

PORTUGAL.

Consul-J. Plichon ·

RUSSIA.

Acting Vice-consul-

       SWEDEN AND NORWAY. Vice-consul-Edward Sheppard Consular Clerk-B. Pereira

DENMARK.

Consul-W. S. Young

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-T. Pim

Imperial Arsenal.

Director-P. Giquel

Sub-Director-L. D. de Segonzac

Secretaries-M. Darbel, A. Borel (absent),

J. Giquel

Accountant-A. Holland

Engineer-E. Jouvet

Training Ship-Capt. P. P. Luxmor,

R.N.Č.B.

Chief founder-W. Robeson Headmen-P. Cabouret, Y. Grenier Instructor-J. Faugera (Taiwanfoo) Navigation School-J. Carroll, master Instructor Gunner-J. W. Harwood

-W. J. Baker

do.

do.

Imperial Maritime Customs.

海關

Hai-kwan.

Commissioner-E. B. Drew

Assistants-P. Piry (absent), B. S. Leslie, (absent), T. L. Blackmore, J. F. Schö- nicke, J. van Stappen, A. Duncan

Out-door Staff at Nantai. Assistant Tide Surveyor―H. C. Müller Examiners-W. H. Luther, W. Jenkins, R. Goodridge, O. E. Bailey, W. Forster (absent)

Tide-waiter-R. B. Johnson Linguists-L. Wong, Lin Kok Cheng, Ong Keat Sing, Loke Chew Leong, Li Fat Chang

PAGODA ANCHORAGE. Harbour Master and Tide Surveyor-T. B.

Rennell

Tide Surveyor-J. P. Saunderson Tide-waiters-W. Johnstone, R. Stiebee, G. O. Powell, S. Rosenbaum, J. Ruthven, J. Baynes, A. B. J. Strom

POLICE FORCE.

Sergeant D. Mullins

Constables-R. L. Carr, and 5 Chinese

LIGHTHOUSES.

"Middle Dog."

Chief-keeper-J. Roos

2nd do. -C. Petersen, L. Loft 3rd do. -A. Michel

"Turnabout."

Chief-keeper-T. S. Southey

2nd do. -V. Naudin 2nd do. -G. Mummery

"Ockseu."

2nd keeper J. H. Green

do.-C. F. Luther do. -J. Rudland

Assistant Engineers-J. de Sauvage, H.

3rd

Courtois

3rd

Digitized by

Google

Pilots.

RIVER MIN.

FOOCHOW.

Licensed Pilots-W. J. Mitchell, G. Oeltze, T. Randall, E. F. Simonsen, F. Johnson

Public Companies.

INSURANCES.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Commercial Union Assurance · Co. Fire department and Marine Branch

South Australian Insurance Co. Lancashire Insurance Co.

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

The British and Foreign Marine In- Burance Company, Limited Royal Exchange Insurance Company London and Lancashire Fire Insur-

ance Company

Forster & Co., John, agents

North British and Mercantile In-

surance Company

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany, Life Department Home and Colonial Marine Insurance

Company

Gilman & Co., agents―

Lloyds'

Association of Underwriters of Glas-

gow

Underwriters' Association of Liver-

pool

Merchant Shipping and Underwriters'

 Association of Melbourne North China Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation, Fire Imperial Fire Insurance Company

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation, Ma-

rine department

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents- Canton Insurance Office

Triton Insurance Company

278

Bombay Insurance Society Bengal Insurance Society Alliance Marine Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Alliance Fire Insurance Company

Odell and Leyburn, agents-

Royal Insurance Company London and Provincial Marine In-

surance Company

Olyphant & Co., agents

New York Board of Underwriters Guardian Fire Assurance Company China Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Chinese Insurance Company, Li-

mited

Phipps, Hickling & Co., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe

Insurance Company, Fire

Russell & Co., agents―

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Siemssen & Co., agents-

Globe Marine Insurance Company,

Limited, of London

Second Colonial Sea and Fire In-

surance Company of Batavia

Silverlock & Co., agents-

Queen Insurance Company, Fire

Turner & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Marine Insurance

Company

Home & Colonial Assurance Company Northern Fire and Life Assurance

Company

Westall, Galton & Co., agents- Phoenix Fire Insurance

Universal Marine Insurance Co., Li-

mited

Merchants' Marine Insurance Com-

pany, Limited

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

FOOCHOW DOCKYARD. Jas. Anderson, superintendent C. R. B. Smith, clerk

Digitized by Google

274

FOOCHOW.

SHANGHAI STeam NavigatION COMPANY. Russell & Co., agents

CHINA TRANS-PACIFIC STEAMSHIP COM- PANY, LIMITED.

Russell & Co., agents

EASTERN AND AUSTRALIAN Marl STEAM CO., LIMITED.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

COMPAGNIE RUSSE DE NAVIGATION VAPEUR, DE COMMERCE, ET Du chemin DE FER, D'ODESSA.

Olyphant & Co., agents

CHINA NAVIGation Co., LIMITED. Butterfield & Swire, agents

OCEAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY.

Butterfield & Swire, agents

FOOCHOW PILOT COMPANY.

Dobie & Co., agents

SHANGHAI LOCAL POST OFFICE.

Dobie & Co., agents at Pagoda Anchorage

冰廠

Ping-chong.

FOOCHOW ICE COMPANY.

Chas. H. Begley, manager

GREAT NORTHERN TELegraph Com-

PANY,

LIMITED.

J. Henningsen, superintendent

B. F. Christiansen

F. M. Holst

Banks.

Agra Bank, Limited

Gilman & Co., agents

Chart

China

Olypha

Bank of India, Australia and

Co., agents

Chartered Mercantile Bank

L. C. Masfen, agent

H. Herbert

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris

R. J. Mackenzie, agent

匯豐

Hwuy-foong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corpo

ration

Alex. Leith, agent

A. W. Maitland, assist. account.

National Bank of India, Limited

Turner & Co., agents

麗如

Lai-yu

Oriental Bank Corporation

Geo. Lethbridge, acting agent

Robert Innes, accountant aud cashier

Professions, Trades, &c.

天祥

Tien-cheang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

W. L. Hunter

A. J. H. Carlill

Fred. Dodwell

H. B. de Souza

秀巖醫生

Sou-ngam-i-sang.

Beaumont, J. M., M.D.

福典

Fook-hing.

Birley & Co., merchants

Geo. Hales

J. L. P. Sanderson

太古

Tai-koo.

Butterfield & Swire, merchants

H. R. Smith, tea inspector

W. J. Robinson

則文行

Chap-man-hong.

Chapman, T. H., public tea inspector and

commission merchant

多比

Do-bee.

Dobie & Co., shipchandlers, Pagoda Is-

land

S. A. Kraal (in charge)

Digitized by

Google

FOOCHOW.

Dunnill & Brockett, tailors, outfitters,

and commission agents

J. Dunnill

G. F. Brockett

昌典

Chong-hing.

Fairhurst, T., merchant

"FOOCHOW Herald"

Foochow Printing Press, proprietors

天裕

Teen-eu.

Forster & Co., John, merchants

John Forster

H. J. J. Chambers

F. W. Kitching

A. D. Nind

B. D. de Souza, Jun.

乾記

Kien-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

H. P. Tennant, agent, and tea in-

spector

C. D. Weeks

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co., merchants, and agents for

Lloyds

W. S. Young

W. H. Harton

G. Slade

隆順

Loong-shun.

Heard & Co., merchants

T. O. 8. Jenkins

義利

E-lee.

Hedge & Co., merchants, and agents for

Shanghai Local Post

Thomas Dunn (absent)

T. B. Hedge

T. F. Jones

C. A. Dunn

義記

Gnee-kee.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants

C. G. Tatham, agent

義和

Yee-wo.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

W. Paterson

A. Forbes Angus, tea, inspector

J. Wilson,

W. E. Allum

F. H. Slaghek

和記

Wo-kee.

do.

Jones, Thomas, exchange broker

怡興洋行

Yee-hein.

.275

Kaw Hong Take & Co., merchants, com.

mission agents, and shipbrokers

Kaw Hong Take

豐茂

Foong-mow.

Lalor, J. P., commission agent and public

tea inspector

Mitford, B. A., exchange broker, secretary,

Chamber of Commerce

協昌

Hip cheong.

Morris & Co., B. J., merchants

B. J. Morris

隆文行

Loong-man-hong.

Newman & Co., public tea inspectors and

commission merchants

Walter Newman (absent)

John Gittins

H. Baker

Odell & Leyburn, merchants

John Odell

Frank Leyburn

H. Deacon

Khen-kee.

Ollia & Co., D. D., merchants and com-

mission agents

Framjee Cawasjee

B. 8. Mehta (Amoy)

D. D. Ollia (Taiwanfoo)

D. C. Mehta (Takao) Pestonjee Bomanjes (Amoy)

Digitized by

Google

276

太茂

Tai-mow.

Oliver, George, merchant

同学

Tung-fo.

Olyphant & Co., merchants

T. Pim

J. Bathgate

A. W. Rothwell, tea inspector

公裕

Kung-eu.

Phipps, Hickling & Co., merchants

A. L. Phipps

H. Hickling (absent)

H. G. Phipps

C. D. Smith

阜昌

Fou-chong.

FOOCHOW.

Piatkoff, Molchanoff, & Co., merchants

M. Piatkoff

L. Lebedeff

N. Holmogaroff

S. J. Speshiloff

Ponomareff & Co., P. A., merchants

P. A. Ponomareff (Hankow)

A. A. Solomonoff

J. P. Pejenasky

同珍

Tung-chun.

Purdon & Co., merchants

F. Leyburn, agent

羅弼臣

Lo-pin-sun.

Robertson & Co., commission merchants

and auctioneers

H. G. Robertson

Shipchandlers, sailmakersand coal dealers,

Pagoda Anchorage

Thos. Brockett (in charge)

Robertson, H. G., contractor and builder

裕豐

Yue-foong.

Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co., merchants

F. Schönfeld

W. Krohn

祥洋行

Loong-cheung-yong-hong.

Rozario & Co., D., commission agents

D. do Rozario

旗昌

Kee-cheang.

Russell & Co., merchants

E. Sheppard

M. W. Greig

B. Pereira

D. Weld

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

S. A. Joseph, tea inspector

Saunders, Captain J. C., marine surveyor for Lloyds' agents and local insurance offices, Pagoda Anchorage

Schoenke, F., watchmaker & photographer

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor for Germanic Lloyds' and local insurance offices, Mamoi Point, Pagoda Anchorage

禪臣

Seem-oun

·

Siemssen & Co., merchants

H. Lübbes

Leop. Flemming

中和

Chung-0.

Silverlock & Co., merchants

John Silverlock (England)

J. Gurney Fry, (do.)

Thomas Smith

R. H. Haslam

F. W. Fry

(do.)

John Silverlock, Junr.

所美富醫生

So-may-foo-e-süng,

Somerville, J. R., M.D, F.R.C.S. Ed.,

physician, Pagoda Anchorage

司徒醫生

Sze-to-i-sang.

Stewart, J. A., M.D., physician

天犂

Teen-lee.

Taylor & Co., storekeepers, &c., Pagoda.

Anchorage

John Ř. Taylor

Digitized by

·Google

順豐

Shun-feng.

Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co., merchants

T. Watson

A. P. Malegin

J. A. Bartasheff

M. J. Nemchinoff

#L

Wha-kee.

FOOCHOW.

Turner & Co., merchants, and agents for

P. & O. S. N. Company

A. W. Walkinshaw

H. Dunne, tea inspector

A. N. Mendes, Junr.

公易

Koon-yeek,

Westall, Galton & Co., public tea inspec

tors and cominission agents

W. P. Galton

W. M. Reeves

J. A. H. Drought, tea inspector H. A. Northey

H. R. Kinnear

(do.)

Foochow General Chamber of

Commerce.

Committee-W. Paterson, chairman; H. R. Smith, vice-chairman; A. W. Wal- kinshaw, R. H. Haslam, F. Schonfield Becretary-B. A. Mitford

FOOCHOW CLUB.

Chairman-W. S. Young

Hon. Treasurer-T. Fairhurst

Committee-L. C. Masfen, W. S. Young,

R. H. Haslam, T. Fairhurst, W. H. Harton, H. R. Kinnear

Secretary T. Jones

Foochow Seamen's Hospital. PAGODA ANCHORAGE.

Committee of Management-Rev. W. W. Hawkins, Messrs. Pedder, De Lano, Segonzac, Paterson, Somerville, Shaw, and J. Carroll

Honorary Surgeon-J. R. Somerville, M.D.,

F.R.O.S.

Honorary Secretary-James Carroll

FOOCHOW Native Hospital and DISPENSARY.

277

H.

Committee of Management-W.

Harton (Hon. Sec. and Treasurer), Messrs. W. H. Pedder, M. M. De

Lano, E. B. Drew, H. R. Smith, H. Lübbes, and R. H. Haslam

Honorary Surgeons-J. N. Beaumont,

M.D., and J. A. Stewart, M.D.

同仁

Tung Ing.

BRITISH CHAPLAIN.

Rev. W. W. Hawkins, M.A.

Missionaries.

美以美教會

Mi-e-mi-kow-wùi.

AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

CHURCH MISSION.

Rev. Stephen L. Baldwin

Rev. Nathan Sites

Rev. Franklin Ohlinger Rev. Nathan J. Plumb Rev. D. W. Chandler Miss Beulah Woolston Miss S. H. Woolston Miss S. Trask, M.D.

ENGLISH CHURCH MISSIONary Society.

Rev. John Wolfe

Rev. L. Lloyd

Rev. R. W. Stewart

AMERICAN Board of ComMISSIONERS

FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. Caleb C. Baldwin, D.D., (in city)

Rev. Charles Hartwell

Rev. Simeon F. Woodin

D. W. Osgood, M.D.

Rev. J. E. Walker (in city)

Rev. J. B. Blakely

Miss A. M. Payson

do.

南台番船浦尾天主堂

Nan-tay-huan-sun-puo-muy-tsen-chio-tin. ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Right Rev. Dr. Thomas Gentili

CHARTERED STEAM TUG "SAADA," AT PAGODA.

Captain-Geo Allen

Digitized by

Google

THE NINGPO DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

大英國領事衙門

Da-ing-koh Ling-2-ngộ-meng. GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul-R. Swinhoe (absent)

Acting Consul-Chaloner Alabaster

Interpreter (in charge)-W. M. Cooper

Assistant-Pelham L. Warren

Post Office Agent-P. L. Warren

Constable Jose Torres

大美領事衙門

Da-me Ling-8-ngô-meng.

UNITED STATES.

Consul-Edwd. C. Lord

GERMANY.

Vice-consul-H. B. Meyer

DENMARK.

Consul-C. Alabaster

AUSTRIA and Hungary.

Consul-C. Alabaster

SWEDEN AND Norway.

Vice-consul-P. K. Dumaresq

NETHERLANDS.

Acting Consul-P. K. Dumaresq

Imperial Maritime Customs.

淅海關

Teih Hae-kwaen.

Commissioner-T. Dick

Assistants J. L. E. Palm, P. Martin, H.

de la Bastide

Tide-surveyor and Harbour Master-Ed-

mund Wheatley

Examiners-G. Allcot, J. M. Land, J.

Morgan

Tide-waiters-E. F. Ottaway, H. I. Waller

W. H. Williams, F. Knäpel, H. Wright

R. von der Leithen, W. B. Walter

CHINHAI STATION.

Assist. Tide-surveyor-W. Brennan

LIGHT KEEPERS.

Tiger Island-L. Antonio

Square Island-Felix José

ANGLO-CHINESE FORCE.

General-J. E. Cooke

Major J. C. Watson

Police Station.

Controller and Magistrate General-J. E.

Cooke

Superintendent-Thomas B. Golding Sergeants-Andreas Olsen, Franz Theissen,

J. von Rein

Interpreter-John Yiang Constables-12 Chinese

Insurances.

Coit & Co., agents-

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

Davidson & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

Commercial Union Assurance Com- pany of London--Life Depart- ment

Meyer, H. B.. agent-

Berlin-Cologne Fire Insurance Co. of

Berlin

Hanseatic Fire Insurance Company The Second Colonial Sea and Fire

Insurance Company of Batavia

Digitized by

Google

THE SHANGHAI DIRECTORY.

Consulates, Public Offices, and Institutions.

H.B.M.'s SUPREME COURT FOR CHINA AND JAPAN.

門衙司使錢刑英大

Ta-ying-hsing-sh'ien-sih-sou-ya-mén.

C. W. Goodwin, acting judge (Yokohama)

R. A. Mowat, deputy acting judge

H. 8. Wilkinson, acting law secretary

(Yokohama)

T. G. Smith, chief clerk and private sec. W. M. Jones, clerk, civil department W. S. Percival, clerk, criminal department Thos. Hore, chief usher

NETHERLANDS Consular COURT FOR CHINA.

F. E. Heyden, acting president

J. J. Heemskerk, acting griffier

H. H. G. Rhein, usher

BRITISH CONSULATE.

The Bund.

署事領英大

Ta Ying-ling-shi-shu.

W. H. Medhurst, consul

A. Davenport, vice-consul

E. C. Baber, interpreter

W. D. Spence, 2nd assistant

E. L. B. Allen, assistant, record office

W. Hurst, assistant, account office

BRITISH REGISTRY OFFICE FOR SHIPPING.

W. H. Tapp, registrar

Z. B. Barton, Gov. surveyor

A. de Rago, clerk

CONSULATE GAOL.

J. Johnson, M.D., medical officer

G. Tyler, W. J. Shaw, constables

CONSULAT General de Prance. French Bund.

門衙事領總國西聲法大

Ta Fah-lan se Yu me.

Godeaux, Consul General

H. Rouhaud, chancelier

Ariene, interprète

J. Collin, commis.

Beer, commis, auxiliaire

Ichang, 1st lettre Chinois

UNITED STATES CONSULATE-GENERAL.

門衙事領總國美大

Honkew Road.

Hwo-ge Koong-kwan.

John C. Myers, consul-general

Matthew T. Yates, interpreter

Oliver B. Bradford, vice consul-general

W. H. Hendrick, consular clerk Richard Phoenix, marshal

Dr. D. J. Macgowan, physician

RUSSIAN Consulate.

1, Foochow Road. 館公國斯羅俄大

Ngoo-Loo-sz Koong-kwan.

His. Ex. C. A. Skatschkoff, consul-general

for China

J. E. Reding, vice-consul (for Shanghai)

Chen Tsz Fong, Chinese secretary

PORTUGUESE Consulate-GENERAL

FOR CHINA AND JAPAN.

la, Foochow Road.

館公事領總國洋西大

Se-yang Koong-kwan.

A. H. de Carvalho, acting consul-general

H. A. Pereira, chancelier and interpreter

GERMAN CONSULATE.

Honkew Bund.

門薇安

國志意德大

Pro-lon-sz Koong kwan,

R. Krauel, acting consul

G. Mollendorff, acting interpreter

W. Ruprecht, secretary

Dr. Zachariae, physician

Ischön, linguist

M. Kock, constable

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN Consulate. Peking Road.

門衙事領國加馬斯奧大

Da Au Koong kwan.

Chevalier C. de Boleslawski, consul

J. Haas, interpreter

Hsia J. Ni, linguist

Digitized by

Google

234

SHANGHAI.

Swedish and Norwegian ConsulateS.

At Messrs. Bussell & Co.'s, The Bund.

館公國威瑙大

Naw-way Koong kwan.

F. B. Forbes, consul-general

Dr. B. Christiernsson, vice-consul

DANISH Consulate.

At Messrs. Jardine, Matheson & Co.'s, The Bund.

館公國丹大

Ta Tan Koong-kwan.

F. B. Johnson, acting consul

ITALIAN Consulate-General for

CHINA.

No. 44, Broadway.

館公國利大意大

E-ta-lee Koong-kwan.

Dr. G. Branchi. acting cousul-general

SPANISH COnsulate.

Broadway.

館公國亞呢巴斯日大

Da Zeh-x--pa-ne-ya Koony kwan.

Alberto de Garay, consul

A. M. de Oliveira, interpreter

Yu-cha-yung, Chinese secretary

NETHERLANDS CONSULATE.

No. 10, Kiangse Road.

館公國蘭和大

Who lan Koong-kwan.

F. E. Heyden, consul for Shanghai and the

ports of the Yangtsze

J. J. Heemskerk, chancelier

BELGIAN Consulate.

No. 33, Kiangse Road.

館公車領國時利比大

Da Pe-li-ze Koong-kwan.

E. Morel, cousul

門衙事領總本日大

Ta-jih-pen-tsung-ling-shih-ya-men.

JAPANESE Consulate-General,

No. 21, Wangpoo Road.

E Shinagawa, consul

A Sai, secretary and Chinese interpreter

H. Snethlage, foreign interpreter

B. Ban, Y. Wada, student interpreters K. Okura, assistant

Municipal Council.

No. 17, Keangse Road, corner of Hankow Road.

A. A. Krauss, chairman

T. Olyphant, vice-chairman

Geo. J. W. Cowie

W. S. Fitz

J. Hart

J. F. Holliday.

J. Bell-Irving

E. Iveson

C. W. Siogfried

Edward B. Souper, secretary

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OFFICES,

No. 17, Keangse Road.

部工

Kung-boo.

E. B. Souper, secretary; J. A. Pond, ac-

countant, A. E. Jones, G. M. Hart, E.

A. Fabris, S. Reynell, assistants

Geo. Roggers, tax collector

Chang Sang, linguist

SURVEYOR'S OFFICE,

Hankow Road.

樓字寫務工理管部工

Kung-boo-sia-zz vong.

C. B. Clark, clerk of works, acting surveyor

A. A. Dallas, clerk

James Beckhoff, overseer of roads

J. Gould,

Z. Keeshaw, linguist

do.

do. (Hongkew)

S. Yung-Kiang, draughtsman

SANITARY Department.

E. Henderson, M.D., officer of health

J. Howes, inspector of nuisances, markets,

and livery stables

G. D. Morse, G. W. Davis, F. Peters

MUNICIPAL POLICE.

Central Station, No. 14, Honan Road.

房聽捕巡

Dzing boo-v ng.

C. E. Penfold, superintendent

A. Stripling, inspector, Hongkew Station

W. Fowler, inspector, Central Station

A. Wilson, (do.) Lowza Station

9 sergeants and 22 constables (European)

106 do. (Chinese)

5 do.

8 detectives (Chinese)

Shanghai Fire Department.

所公龍水海上

8%-loong Koong-so.

No. 1 Company Engine House, 17, Kiangse

Road

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAT.

No. 2 Company Engine House, 51, Broad-

way, Hongkew

No. 3 Company Engine House, Kin-le-yuen

Godowns, French Concession

No. 4 Company Engine House, 17, Kiangse

Road

No. 5 Company Engine House, French

Municipal Hall

No. 6 Engine House, French Gas Works No. 7 Steam Fire Engine, Gibb, Livingston

& Co.'s Compound, Bund

No. 1 Hook and Ladder Company, Truck House, Central Police Station, Honan Road

No. 2 Hook and Ladder Company Truck

House, Broadway, Hongkew

R. Mackenzie, chief engineer (absent) C. J. Ashley, acting chief and engineer for

district 1, Hongkew settlement

B. A. Clarke, engineer for district 2, Eng-

lish settlement

A. Charrier, engineer for district 3, French

settlement

E. Henderson, M.D., surgeon

W. Kite, engineer

French Municipal Council.

A. Voisin, chairman

F. D. Hitch, vice-chairman

E. Leroy

W. Lang

E. W. Rice

H. Sayn, secretary

members

SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

局部公國法大

Fah-lan-se Koong hoo-jooh,

H. Sayn, secretary

T. Giudicelli, comptable

J. Binos,

percepteur

E. Romanet,

B. Sauné,

do. do.

J. E. d'Almeida, expeditionary

TRAVAUX PUBLICS.

A. Legras, ingenieur

H. Bahey, agent-voyer

FRENCH MUNICIPAL POLIce Station.

房巒捕巡阈法大

Fah-lan-en Zing-boo-vong.

Rue de Consulat.

J. Barbe, superintendent

C. Berthelot, officier de paix

2 sergeants, 4 brigadiers, 25 foreign agents,

17 native agents, 3 native linguists

BRITISH Post Office.

No. 5, Peking Road. 館信書英大

Da-ying Su-sing kwan.

J. P. Martin, postmaster

G. S. da Silva, clerk

FRENCH POST OFFICE.

館信書國法大

Fah-lan-se-su-sun-kwan.

A. Maignan Champromain, postmas ter

F. J. Deslandes, assistant

局信書國美

Hwo-ge-su-sing-jook.

UNITED STATES POST OFFICE,

CONSULATE-GENERAL, HONGKEW.

John C. Myers, postal agent

2:85

IMPERIAL JAPANESE POSTAL AGENCY,

W. H. Carr, acting agent

M. Katogi, assistant

LOCAL POST Office,

5, Hankow Road.

館借書部工

Koong-boo Su-s'ng-kwan.

J. McMillan, local postmaster

Imperial Maritime Customs.

INSPECTORATE GENERAL, PEKING.

Robert Hart, inspector-general

Robt. E. Bredon, chief secretary (detached

Colin Jamieson, acting chief secretary

W. Cartwright, Chinese secretary

F. E. Wright, audit secretary

E. C. Taintor, statistical do.

A. E. Hippisley, acting do.

CUSTOM House.

關海南江

Kang.nan Hai-quan.

Commissioner-G. B. Glover

(absent)

Deputy Commissioners-C. L. Simpsou, G.

H. Noëtzli (absent), J. Twinem (absent) Assistants, 1st class-F. Nevill May, R. Markwick, W. S. Schenck (absent), M.

E. Towell, J. Jaques, M. J. O'Brien (absent)

Assistants, 2nd class-G. G. Lowder, H. L

Fisher, H. H. Hollins, A. Courtan

Assistants, 3rd class-N. Titousbkin, G. C.

Stent, G. F. Müller

Digitized by

Google

236

SHANGHAI.

Assistants, 4th class-H. B. Morse, E. F.

Creagh, J. H. Hunt, F. A. Scherzer, E.

Rocher, F. J. Smith, C. F. J. Baar, S.

von Fries

STATISTICAL Department.

處珊造關海商通

Tungshang Hai quan Tsao tới chu.

7, Peking Road.

Assist. Statistical Sec.-A. E. Hippisley

  Statistical Sec.-E. C. Taintor (absent) Assistant-J. Porter

  Man. of Printing Office-B. Palamountain Proof Reader-J. H. Holman

Consulting Physician-R. A. Jamieson,

MA., M.D.

Medical Attendant-P. Galle, M.D., Paris OUT-DOOR STAFF.

  Chief Tide-surveyor-H. J. Meade Tide-surveyor-J. H. Halsey

Assistant Tide-surveyors-W. Rae, W. Fen-

nin, E. J. Smith

Chief Examiner-W. A. L. Sanders Examiners-W. Youngson, J. H. Liaigre, G. Reeves, J. H. Burnett, J. Ross, A. A Godwin, J. Edwards

Assist. Examiners-G. H. Dredge, E. D. Burrell, J. Chartin, A. Castro, C. J. Bryant

Tidewaiters, 1st class-J. J. Boyol, A. W.

Kindblad, F. O. Hanisch, P. R. Dubarry, G. Swainson, J. H. Hall, J. M. Elshout Tidewailers, 2nd class-H. D. Woolfe, J. T. Pearson, A. Bartolini, W. M. Turner Tidewaiters, 3rd class-H. A. McInnes, E. Gioletti, W. G. Harling, T. C. Jennings,

J. C. A. Holz, W. G. Mathews, J. F Large, A. Ramasse, J. J. McGrath, J. P. Donovan, H. O. Newman

HARBOUR MASTER'S OFFICE.

司泊河

Ho-poh-sz.

Divisional Inspector and Harbour Master-

S. A. Viguier

1st Berthing Officer-C. Deighton-Braysh

2nd

3rd

Te

do.

-A. Olsen

do. -W.Carlson (Woosung) ››orary Clerk-J. S. Knowles

Silmen T. Sangster, C. Villanova

RIVER POLICE.

捕巡水

sector J. Howell

ry unt―J. Fergusson

Corporal-G. Perkins

Constables-T. Le Mesurier, J. Livingstone

ENGINEER'S Department.

房樁浮樓望理管關海

Hai-kun Ta-yang-fang.

Engineer-in-Chief-D. M. Henderson, C.E.; M. Inst. C.E. London and Paris; Inst. M.E.

Assist. Engineers-M. Beazeley, M. Inst

C.E. (Amoy); Gerard E. Wellesley, M. Inst. C.E. (absent)

Temporary Clerk-W. B. Loam Mechanics-J. Malcolm, E. Silk (Amoy) Diver A. Grandon

Godown Keeper-C. C. Gram

REVENUE CRUISER "KUA HSING." Captain-N. P. Anderson

1st Officer-J. Passmore (acting) Engineer-R. W. Shaw

REVENUE STEAMER "FEI HU," 2 Guns. Captain-W. H. Clayson Lieutenant-A. J. Booth Sub-Lieutenant-T. Goulding 1st Engineer-J. Kirkwood 2nd do. -R. Wolfenden Gunner-W. Bird

Quartermasters-H. Schenepel, J. Ham-

mond, T. Banyon

WOOSUNG INNER BAR STATION. Berthing Officer in charge-W. Carlson

LIGHTHOUSES and LightSHIPS IN SHANG- HAI DISTRICT.

LIGHTSHIP "TUNGSHA."

Master-W. Kraul

1st Mate-E. Helden

2nd do.-C. Lynborg

LIGHTSHIP "LANGSHAN.'

Master-C. F. Demée

Lightkeeper J. Hyman

LIGHTHOUSES.

"

Woosung, Kintoan, Gutzlaff, North Saddle,

Shaweishan, West Volcano Lightkeepers-N. Smerdeley, A. Mazziole, M. Vizenzinovich, F. M. Coffin, A. E. Brauer, R. E. Leys, G. W. Hayden, J. Wilson, A. W. Bochncke, J. H. Veal, J. Cornelli, D. Wisas, C. G. Adams, F. Carlson, G. Whitlock

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

H.B.M. Naval and Victualling Yard

and Coal Depot.

房桡新英大

Da-ying-sing-dzan-rong.

In Charge of Naval and Victualling Store,

and Coal depot, and Naval Accountant,

Shanghai-Russell Hill, Paymaster R.N.

Store Issuer-Thos. Cottle

do.

-J. W. Bloomfield

廟昌高

Kau t'sang-meau.

局總造製南江

KIANGNAN Arsenal.

人大李

Li-ta-jen.

爺老大鄭

Chêng-ta-lou-ye.

Alfred Bayley, overseer rifle manufactory

John M. Allan, overseer marine engineering

L. Bretschneider, drill instructor John Rennie, naval constructor

Dougal Cowan, overseer gun manufactory Edw. Kyle, foreman forger G. D. Davidson, draughtsman

Loong-hwa Powder Works.

John Atkinson, overseer of machinery and

powder manufacture

James Deas, overseer of sheet copper and

brass manufacture

S. Ballard, overseer of cartridge department

堂拜禮大

Ta-li-pay-tong.

THE CATHEDRAL.

Right Rev. William Armstrong Russell, D.D., Bishop of North-China, visitor Very Rev. Charles H. Butcher, M.A., dean Rev. Thomas McClatchie, D.D., M.A., canon H.B.M.'s Consul, F. H. Bell, A. A. Krauss,

trustees

F. W. Lemarchand, treasurer

G. B. Fentum, organist

堂主天

Tien-tsu-dang.

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

French Concession, Rue Montauban.

Rev. F. Basuiau, supr.

Rev. F. Desjacques

Rev. F. Twedy

P. Beauchef

x.

Shanghai Club.

會總

Tsoong-way.

2, Yangtsze Road.

Joseph E. Waller, secretary

F. R. Williams, assistant

E. Moudan, steward

Portuguese Club.

會總洋西

Se-yang-tsoong-way.

32, Kiangse Road.

287

Committee-R. Markwick, J. Danenberg

(hon. sec.), V. P. Fonseca (hon. treas.),

F. S. Oliveira, H. A. Pereira

Chinese Polytechnic Institution and

Reading Room,.

院䒷致格

K-chi-shu-yuan.

Corner of Quangsi and Hoopeh Roads.

W. H. Medhurst, hon. treasurer

J. Fryer, hon. sec.

Shanghai Yacht Club.

A. J. Little, commodore; G. B. Hill, vice-

commodore; W. Hewett, hon. sec.; J.

Wilson, bon. treasurer

Shanghai Temperance Society.

會館静

Ching-che-way.

15, Nanking Road.

OFFICERS.

President-C. P. Blethen

Vice do. Rev. J. Thomas

Hon. Sec. and Treasurer-R. D. Cheetham Manager-J. Grimmer

COMMITTEE.

Very Rev. Dean Butcher, Rev. W. Muirhead, Messrs. J. M. Rogerson, A. Gordon, C. S. Churton, with officers of the Society

64

Independent Order of Good Templars. Shanghai Lodge," No. 4, Temperauca

Hall, 15, Peking Road

Lodge Deputy-C. P. Blethen, Hongkew

Public Companies.

INSURANCES.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents--

Lancashire Insurance Co. of Manchester Pacific Insurance Co., of Sydney South Australian Insurance Co., of

Adelaide

Digitized by

Google

288

Barnet & Co., Geo., agents―

SHANGHAI.

Scottish Imperial Insurance Company,

Fire and Life

Birley, Worthington & Co., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Blain & Co., agents-

Commercial Union Fire Assurance

Co., London

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

Royal Exchange Insurance Company British and Foreign Marine In- surance Company, Limited

London and Lancashire Fire In-

surance Co.

Chalmers, Mackintosh & Co., agents-

Scottish Fire Insurance Co.

Chapman, King & Co., agents-

Sun Fire Office, London

甯保

Pao-ning.

CHINA TRADERS' Insurance Company

(LIMITED.)

J. E. Reding, agent

R. F. Botelho

裕寶

Pau-yu.

CHINA & JAPan Marine Insurance COMPANY (in liquidation).

J. Dunn, acting secretary

Dent & Co., Alfred, agents-

Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., agents-

Provincial Marine Insurance Co. Positive Government Life Assurance

Company

Frazar & Co., agents―

New York and Boston Board of Under-

writers

American Shipmasters' Association Queen Fire Insurance Company of

Liverpool and London

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents--

Lloyds'

Imperial Fire Insurance Co. Bombay Insurance Company Forbes & Co.'s Constituents' Insurance

Company

China Fire Insurance Co., Limited Merchant Shipping and Underwriters

Association of Melbourne

Gilman & Co., agents-

North British & Mercantile Insurance

Company

Ocean Marine Insurance Company Royal Exchange Assurance Co. of

London

Universal Marine Insurance Company,

Limited

Heard & Co., agents-

Australian Insurance Company

Holdsworth, E., agent for China and Japan, and secretary to the Local Board of the Standard Life Assurance Company

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation, Fire

and Marine

Thames and Mersey Marine Insurance

Company, Limited

Iveson & Co., agents-

Royal Insurance Co. of Liverpool

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents- Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company

Ocean Marine Insurance Co. of Bombay Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Limited Alliance Fire Insurance Company

Lacroix, Cousins & Co., agents- Compagnie Lyonnaise

Maritimes

Lind, Adam, agent-

d'Assurance

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

Marine and General Mutual Life As-

surance Society

Maclean & Co., P., agents―

Amsterdam Joint Underwriters' Asso-

ciation

Maitland & Co., agents-

The Alliance Marine Assurance Co.

Digitized by

Google

Morris & Co., agents-

SHANGHAI.

British Marine Mutual Insurance

Association

行家保

Pau-ka-hong.

NORTH CHINA INSURANCE Company.

HEAD OFFICE SHANGHAI :--

Secretary-Herbert S. Morris

Clerks R. D. Starkey, W. Pardon, A. S. T.

Clifton

Marine Surveyor-J. J. Tucker (absent)

HONGKONG Branch.

Agent―J. Kennard Davis

Clerks W. H. Percival, A. F. J. Soares

YOKOHAMA Branch.

Agent-W. G. Bayne

LONDON BRANCH, 25, CORNHILL, E.C. Agent J. S. Mackintosh

Agents for the Commercial Union As- surance Company (Marine Branch)

Olyphant & Co., agents-

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited San Francisco Board of Underwriters Guardian Assurance Company

Pustau & Co., Wm., agents-

Gesells.

Allgemeine Versicherungs

chaft, Helvetia, St. Gallen Hamburg & Bremen Marine Insur

ance Companies

Hamburg Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Rheinisch Westfälischer Lloyd Dusseldorfer Allgemeine

Versiche-

rungs Gesellschaft für See Fluss und Land Transport

Baseler Transport Versicherungs

Gesellschaft in Basel

Dresdener Feuer Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft

Neiderländische Allgemeine Versiche

rungs Gesellschaft in Tiel Deutsche Transport Versicherungs

Gesellschaft in Berlin Dampfschiffahrt Gesellschaft Oester-

reichischer Lloyd in Trieste Rhenania Versicherungs Actien Gesell-

chaft in Kölu

Vaterlandische Transports Versicher

ungs Actien Gesellschaft in Elber- feld Merchants' Marine Insurance, Co.,

Limited, London

289

Magdeburger Allgemeine Versiche-

rungs Gesellschaft

Providentia Frankfurter Versiche-

rungs Gesellschaft

Aachen Leipziger Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft

Schellbass & Co., Ed., agents-

Transatlantische Güter Versicherungs

Gesellschaft, Berlin

Germanic Lloyd

Hanseatic Fire Insurance Company,

Hamburg

Lübecker Feuer Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft

Hamburg Magdeburger Feuer Versiche-

rungs Gesellschaft

Shaw, Ripley & Co., agents-

Union Marine Insurance Company, Li-

mited, of Liverpool

Sieber-Waser, agents-

La Suisse Compagnie Assurances Mari-

times

Siemssen & Co., agents-

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

The Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

The Second Colonial Sea and Fire In- surance Company of Batavia

The Globe Marine Insurance Company

Limited, of London

The Transatlantic Fire Insurance Com- pany, Limited, of Hamborg

The North German Fire Insurance Co.

Turner & Co., agents-

Northern Assurance Company

安保

Pau-an.

UNION INSURANCE Society of CantoN.

Douglas Jones, agent

A. da Silveira

C. W. Bird

R. H. Woodward

Agents for the Home and Colonial

Marine Insurance Co., Limited

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., agents-

Swiss Lloyds' Transport Insurance

Society of Winterthur

Digitized by Google

290

Westall, Brand & Co., agents-

Phoenix Fire Office

SHANGHAI.

YANGTSZE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION.

Russell & Co., secretaries

行司公船輪火

Da-ying-koong-sz-ong.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL S. N. COMPANY.

15, Yangtzse Road

Adam Lind, agent

George Withers, chief clerk

H. H. Joseph

J. Vincent

H. Cooper, gunner (Pootung)

H. Fryer

do.

司公船輪火國法大

Ta-fah-koo ho-lan-so-kong-8z.

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES MARITIMES.

Agent-A. Hennequin

Premier Commis.-J. Bonabeau

2nd Commis.-B. Blanc

Commissaux Marchandises-F.N.de Campos

MITZU BISHI STEAMSHIP COMPANY. Hongkew Bund.

Adolph Reis, manager

C. Utchida, agent

Kawabe, interpreter H. Sylva

E. R. Holmes

COMPAGNIE RUSSE DE NAVIGATION A

VAPEUR.

Olyphant & Co., agents

CHINA COAST STEAM NAVIGATION CO.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents

局商招船輪

Lin-sin-chu-sang-ku.

CHINA MERCHANTS' STEAM NAVIGATION

COMPANY.

Offices, 1, Hankow Road.

Tong King-Sing, manager

G. Bolton, marine surveyor

司公船輪古太

Ta-koo-lin-shen-kung-sze.

French Bund.

CHINA NAVIGATION CO., LIMITED,

Butterfield & Swire, agents

OCEAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY.

Butterfield & Swire, agents

Shanghai Steam Navigation Company. Russell & Co., agents

J. MacMakin, marine superintendent

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY'S

WHARVES AND GODOWNS.

源利金

Kin-lee-yuen.

G. A Butler, godown superintendent

T. Basset, wharf clerk

J. G. Littlefield

J. Fritz, storekeeper

宋方金

Kin-foong-toona.

(Northern Steamers Wharf.)

E. W. Ellis, wharf clerk

新能金

Kin-wing-sing..

(Lower Godowns and Machine Shops.)

Jos. A. Perkins, godown keeper

Joseph MacMakin, marine superintendent

WOOSUNG RAILWAY COMPANY.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., secs. in China

G. J. Morrison, engineer

E. B. Gutterres

署總部工英大

Ta Ying-kung-pu Tsung-shu..

H. B. M. OFFICE OF WORKS FOR THE

TREATY PORTS OF CHINA & JAPAN, Yuen-ming-yuen Road.

Robt. H. Boyce, C.E., surveyor (absent)

F. J. Marshall, C.E., acting surveyor

C. P. M. Donaldson

Wm. Power, clerk of works

James Wooton,

do.

行線電

Deen-seen-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH Company.

Office, 5, Nanking Road.

George J. Holland, K.D., K.W., K.S.C.D.,

General Agent for China and Japan

Lieut. C. A. Schultz, R.D.A., sec. (absent)

Lieut. H. G. C. Bohr, R.D.A., chief engineer

J. A. Mühlensteth

C. H. O. Poulsen

G. B. Strom

O. P. H. Paulsen

V. Müller

J. C. Nielsen, instrument maker A. A. do Rozario

Digitized by

Woosung STATION.

A. S. Orsted

F. Carlson

GUTZLAFF STATION.

E. B. Petersen, electrician

H. C. Orsted, repairing steamer

E. Suenson, captain

C. Ch. Sonne, electrician

明和

Ho-ming.

SHANGHAI.

REUTER'S TELEGRAM COMPANY, LIMITED.

19, Szechuen Road.

Walter Pearson, agent

行線電

Deen-seen-hong.

EASTERN EXTENSION, AUSTRALASIA AND

CHINA TELEGRAPH Co., LIMITED. 5, Nanking Road

M. R. Edwards J. Robinson

A. Febin

INDEPENDENT PILOTS.

W. Adams

R. H. J. Andersen

W. C. Blanchard

E. Brand

W. A. Barr D. Campbell J. E. Coates S. O. Dalrymple W. N. Devills W. A. Dobbyn J. Jürgensen R. Knott

C. E. Kofod

F. A. Kofod

C. McDonald

E. W. Wells, agent

R. M. Rozario

ART UNION OF BOHEMIA.

Joseph Haas, agent

厉火來自英大

Da-ying-za-lay-hoo-vong.

SHANGHAI GAs Company.

J. G. Purdon, chairman

G. J. Yeo, engineer and secretary (absent)

W. C. IIolmes, assist. engineer

F. Borchardt

E. Belbin

J. M. Rogerson

D. Martin

R. J. MacCaslin

J. K. Mooney

B. J. Müller

J. Peters

J. Pike

A. Smith

J. Snowden

J. T. Taylor

J. Thomas

J. Vaughan

R. Williams

J. H. Wills

O. Wilson

291

A. H. Baker

W. L. Tomlinson

隆晉

Ching-loong.

INDEPENDENCE PILOT COMPANY.

Mustard & Co., Office, 10, Canton Road

Cutters, S. C. Farnham, G. F. Seward, &

Daniel Webster (schooner)

John Svmons

Henry Wilson

W. B. Bain

J. W. Hume

W. van Corbach

H. Cameron

C. E. Hendricks

UPPER YANOTSZE PILOTS.

R. Ryder

P. S. Hickey

SHANGHAI

頭碼泰順

Zung-t'a-mo-dow.

AND HONGKEW AND JAR-

DINE'S Associated WhaRVES.

John H. Vail, manager

Gustav Rohl, accountant

G. Henderson

R. Allen

W. Poignand

廠船老

Law-zayn-tsang.

OLD DOCK.

Foundry, Machine Shop, and Ship Yard.

S. C. Farnham & Co., lessees

POOTUNG Dock.

S. C. Farnham & Co., lessces

Digitized by

Google

292

司公船駁

Pooh-zay-koang-87.

SHANGHAI.

SHANGHAI TUG AND LIGHTER COMPANY.

The Bund.

E. W. Rice, agent

T. Pemberton

司公船拖

SHANGHAI Tug Boat AsSOCIATION.

J. S. Baron, agent

Steam-Tug Bunker Hill

Geo. Murray, captain

Steam-Tug Fo-ke-lin

W. T. Kirby, captain

Steam-Tug Fuh-le

C. H. MacCaslin, captain

Steam-Tug Samson

A. A. MacCaslin, captain

Morris & Co., agents, Steam-Tug Fairy

-Seller, captain

易高

Kaou-yih.

SHANGHAI DOCK COMPANY.

G. J. W. Cowie, secretary, and solicitor

明和

Ho-ming.

SHANGHAI GENERAL CHAMBER OF

COMMERCE.

Walter Pearson, secretary; office, 19, Sze-

chuen Road

院醫濟公

SHANGHAI GENERAL HOSPITAL.

Dr. L. S. Little, physician

A. Thurburn, secretary

院醫仁體

Ti-jén E-yuan.

GUTZLAFF Hospital.

N. side of Ningpo Road, close to Lowza

R. A. Jamieson, surgeon

館醫濟仁

Zung-tse-e-kwayn.

CHINESE HOSPITAL.

Johnston, James, M.D., medical officer, 7,

Shantung Road

館醫仁同

Doong-zung-e-kwayn.

HONGKEW HOSPITAL.

rear of Hongkew Police Station

Drs. Henderson and Zachariae, surgeons-

院書英

Fung-su-yön.

HONGKEW SCHOOL.

21, Nanking Road, Hongkew

Mrs. W. A. Burr, superintendent

Miss Gill, assistant

館書文洋

Yang-vun-sü-kwayn.

SHANGHAI Library.

1, Upper Yuen-Ming-Yuen Road

A. J. How, hon. secretary

Mr. and Mrs. Gale, librarians

Open from 9 to 11 A.M., and 4 to 7 P.M.

順豐

Foong-zung.

SAILORS' HOME.

No. 27, Hongkew Road

E. Bowen, superintendent

R. Reeve, steward

Geo, Bailey, constable

房火來自西蘭法

Fah-lan-se-zy-lay-hoc-vọng.

COMPAGNIE DU GAZ, DE LA CONCESSION

FRANCAISE.

Yang-kin-pang Creek.

Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co., agents

J. G. Ulbrich, chef d'Exploitation

ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, North China

BRANCH.

Upper Yuen-Ming-Yuen Road. J. Smith, hon. secretary

Amateur Dramatic Club. W. Cance, hon, secretary

W. Roberts, keeper of Theatre

AMATEUR WIND INSTRUMENT SOCIETY,

A. Nachtrieb, hon. secretary

BASE BALL CLUB.

L. F. Fisher, hon. secretary

CRICKET CLUB.

E. J. Caldbeck, hon. secretary

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

293

LYCEUM THEATRE.

R. A. Mowat, hon. secretary & treasurer

PAPER Hunt Club.

E. J. Low, master

A. R. Burkill, hou. secretary

RACE CLUB.

Barnes Dallas, secretary

RIFLE CLUB.

R. D. Starkey, hon. secretary

ROWING Club. Duncan Glass, bon. secretary

SHANGHAI GYMNASIUM. S. Voelkel, hon. secretary

SKATING CLUB.

G. E. Broomer, hon. secretary

ST. ANDREW'S SOCIETY.

J. J. Winton, hon. secretary

堂規矩

Kway-chü-dong.

MASONIC HALL.

Thos. Hore, janitor, & usher Supreme Court

MASONIC LODGES-ENGLISH.

Royal Sussex, No. 501

Northern Lodge of China, No. 570

Tuscan Lodge, No. 1027

SCOTTISH.

Cosmopolitan Lodge, 428

AMERICAN.

Ancient Land Mark

ROYAL ARCH Chapters.

"Keystone," Am. C.

"

'Rising Sun," No. 129, S.C.

"Celestial Encampment," E.C.

"Zion," R.A.C., 570, E.C.

"Germania," Lodge

Banks.

刺加呵

Ah-ka-leh.

Agra Bank, Limited, 1, Kiukiang Road F. W. Lemarchand, manager

T. D. Skelly, accountant

Wm. Leslie

N. Q. Gutterres

利加麥

Ma-ka-le,

Chartered Bank of India, Australia, and

China, Yangtsze Road

M. W. Boyd, manager

E. G. Moberly, accountant

T. H. Whitehead, sub-accouutant

A. Diniz

S. J. Diniz

利有

Yew-lee.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Kiukiang Road

Geo. T. Addis, manager

R. B. Carnegy, acting accountant

J. P. C. Manford, sub-acct.

J. E. Rozario

F. V. Sauches

行銀西蘭佛

Fa-lan-se-ning-ong.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris, The Bund

L. Ewald, manager

H. Vinay, sub-manager

G. Newell, accountant

E. Schweblin, sub-accountant J. P. Xavier

H. Jorge

HI!! NE

Hwuy foong.

Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation,

The Bund

Ewen Cameron, manager John J. Winton, sub-manager Andrew Veitch, acting-accountant G. C. de St. Croix

H. Moore

J. P. Wade Gardner

J. W. Symonds

D. A. M. Gunn

R. T. Permewan

M. A. de Carvalho

A. J. Diniz

D. M. Gutterres

B. de Souza

S. J. Rangel

London and Westminster Bank-Gilman

& Co., agents

Digitized by

Google

294

行銀豐德

Tuck-foong

SHANGHAI.

National Bank of India, Limited, 16, The

Bund

Jas. Campbell, manager

C. E. Thomson, accountant

R. Horne Boyd

L. C. da Silva

J. C. d'Aquino

如麗

Le-tzu.

Oriental Bank Corporation, The Bund

George Harrisson, manager

D. A. J. Crombie, accountant

J. L. Ogilvy, asst, acct. & cashier

Sir Wm. Johnston, assistant accountant P. M. de Carvalho

J. L. Pereira

Russian Bank for Foreign Trade, St. Pe-

發永新

Sing-yoong-fah

Ashley & Co., sailmakers, 6, Ming-hong Road

Č. J. Ashley

降廣

Quang loong.

Ashton, John, 4 ▲, Peking Road

查利

Le-zo.

Astor House, Hotel, Billiard room and

Livery Stables, 8, Hongkew Bund

D. C. Jansen, proprietor

利倍

Bay-lee.

Bailey, John, law stationer, 1, Yuen-Ming-

Yuen Buildings

仙總

Tsung-wer.

tersburg, Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents Banyard, M., bill and bullion broker, The

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c. 祥天

Tin-zeang

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants, The Bund

F. H. Bell

Chas. Lyall Grant (absent)

F. M. Youd

H. G. Vachell

J. Welch

A. Anderson

G. B. Dodwell

F. H. Thomas

O. Meuser

C. M. Senna

W. L. Hunter (Foochow)

A. J. H. Carlill

(do.)

Fred. Dodwell

(do.)

H. B. Souza

(do.)

F. D'Iffanger (Yokohama)

F. E. Lewis

(do.)

T. G. Williamson (Hongkong)

A. A. Botelho

A. J. Correa

(do.)

(do.)

H ME Yue-tsang.

Club

信惇

Tun-sin.

Barnet & Co., Geo., merchants, 8, Hankow

Road

E. W. Batt (absent)

Ellis Elias (do.)

C. M. Dyce

R. Dunman

利得

Tuh-le.

Baron, J. S., ship and general agent, French

Concession

J. S. Baron

J. H. Osborne

生醫所E園明圓

Po-toong E-ung.

4, Yuen-ming-yuen

Barton, G. Kingston, M.D., F.R.C.S. Eng.

Burge, F. J., L.R.C.P. Lond, M.R.C.S.E.,

L.M., Assoc., Kings's Coll., London

鹽吧

Ba-ton.

Aretz, W. H., 7, Upper Yuen Ming-Yuen Barton, Captain Z., Government marine

Road

W. H. Aretz

C. Bohnen

surveyor and surveyor to Lloyds' agents, and local Insurance offices, 3, Foochow Road

Digitized by

Google

天厘卑

Be-le-u.

"Belle Vue " Race Course

SHANGHAI.

G. Roggers

門治平

Pen-ge-man.

Benjamin, B. D., 4, Houan Road

生德

Tuh-sun.

Bidwell, H. S., merchant, 1, Kiukiang Road

H. S. Bidwell

J. M. Fabris

泰乾

Yien-ta.

Bielfeid, Alex., auctioneer and general broker,

Canton Road

泰祥

Zeang-t'a.

Birley, Worthington & Co., merchants,

18, Kiangse Road

W. A. Turnbull

W. Howie

J. W. Harding

J. L. Scott (absent)

R. G. Ogle

W. L. Russell

H. A. Johnston

和平

Bing-oo.

Birt & Co., W., silk and commission mer-

chants, cotton brokers and inspectors, 8,

Honan Road

W. Birt

J. Thueson

者浩機氣電例岸

An-lee Deen-che-tsze Zau-chee.

Bishop & Henry, telegraph engineers and

contractors, agents for Siemens Bros.,

London, 15, Szechuen Road, Yuen Ming Yuen Road

J. D. Bishop (absent)

J. P. Henry

利長

Chang-ie.

Bisset & Co., J. P., land agents, share

brokers, &c., 18, Szechuen Road

Jas. Buchanan

L. C. Hork

道公

Koong-tau.

295

Blain & Co., merchants, 21, Nanking Road

John Blain (absent)

Clement Lucas

J. H. Pinckvoss

S. Walker

Blair, John H., dairy keeper, The Malo

威播

Poo-rai.

Bovet Brothers & Co., merchants, 9, Peking

Road

A. Bovet

G. Bovet

生祥

Zerng-sung.

Boyd & Co., engineers and shipbuilders

P. V. Grant

Wm. Robertson (Japan)

John Riach

C. W. Hay

James Johnston

John Prentice

James Mackenzie

A. McCallum

W. Powell

源義

E-yun.

Brand Brothers & Co., merchants, 6

Yang-tsze Road

David Brand (absent)

John Brand

Alex. Sim

W. G. Herdman

泰來学

Beh-lay-f'a.

Brandt, O., bill, bullion, and general

broker, and accountant, Bubbling Well Road, and the Club

Hi DA

Ha-nan.

Broom, Augustus, broker, Peking Road

隆寶

Paw-loong.

Brown, Richd. C., commission agent, 23,

Szechuen Road

Digitized by

Google

296

SHANGHAI.

成天

Tien-cheng.

Bryner & Beyfuss, merchants and commision

agents, 6, Kiukiang Road

Julius Bryner

C. Beyfuss

Tsay-sung.

Buchheister, J. J., merchant, 4, Rue

Colbert

J. J. Buchheister

Ed. Burmeister

Charles Schmidt

H. J. Limby

茂祥

Dziang-meu.

Burkill, A. R., public silk inspector, corner

of Hankow and Kiangse Roads

記禮

Le-ke.

The Chaplaincy.

Butcher, Very Rev. Chas. H., D D., M.A.,

Dean of North China, and British Con-

sular Chaplain, residence, 19, Keangse Road

古太

Ta-koo.

Butterfield & Swire, Szechuen Road

John. S. Swire (England)

Wm. H. Swire (do.) William Lang

Jas. H. Scott (Hongkong)

E. Mackintosh

F. B. Aubert

W. K. Kent

J. C. Bois

A. Burrows

H. B. Endicott

J. Andrew

Jas. Hall

O. M. Wyatt

T. Ford

J. B. Fonseca

S. A. Remedios

南廣

Kwang-ny.

Camajee & Co., D. N., merchants, 24,

Keangse Road

D. N. Camajee

H. D. Camajee

刻字

Hanj-le.

Canny & Co., J. M., merchants, 12, Canton

Road

J. M. Canny

Farquhar Carnie

F. Clark

C. G. Frith (Chinkiang)

利中

Chung-ho.

Carter & Co., silk brokers, 10, Honan Rd.

W. H. Carter (absent)

C. A. Rees

W. H. Dalgliesh

F. Cummins

W. Lamond

館紙益望

Vong-yuh-t-z-kwan.

Carvalho & Co., printers and stationers,

Foochow Road

A. H. de Carvalho

H. A. Pereira

P. da Silva

T. S. Pereira

昌牌

Kwong-te ang.

Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co., merchants, 4,

Keangse Road

66

Pestonjee Rustomjee (absent)

Cooverjee Rustomjee

Framjee Bomanjee

"Celestial Empire," published weekly, and Shanghai Courier and China Gazette," every evening, No. 10; Hankow Road F. H. Balfour, editor and proprietor

T. Preston, gen. man, and sub-editor W. R. Kahler, reporter

F. F. Carion, assist. book keeper R. F. Martins, manager

R. M. Senna, compositor

A. A. Fonseca

do.

U. A. Vieira

do.

A. A. Rozario,

do.

F. P. Rozario,

do.

J. Almeida,

do.

F. da Silva

do.

中匯

Way-choong.

Central Hotel, corner of Nanking Road and

the Bund.

F. E. Reilly, manager

!

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

297

隆申

Sun-loong.

Chalmers, Mackintosh & Co., public tea

and silk inspectors and general commis-

sion agents, 16, Yangtsze Road

W. Bryce Chalmers

L. Mackintosh (absent)

Chas. J. Dudgeon

M. de Souza

典豐

Foong-hsing.

Chalmers & Co., J. C., painters, carpen-

ters, and carriage builders, 17, Foochow

Road

J. C. Chalmers

T. Binglane

昇復

Vooh-sung.

Chapman, King & Co., merchants, Hankow

Road

F. Chapman (absent)

H. H. McMinnies, Jr.

A. J. Pollock

R. H. McDermott

Chaumont, A., gun maker, 14, Nanking

Road

合祥廣

Kwong-zeang-heh.

Cheap Jack & Co., shipchandlers & store-

keepers, and A-sing, stevedore, corner

of Hongkew and Minhong Roads

K. L. Cheap Jack

W. Harry

裕豐

Foong-yu.

China and Japan Trading Company, Li- mited, importers of, and dealers in, general merchandise, commission agents and auc tioneers; Head Office, 1, Bund; Branches in ports of Japan

H. Fogg & Co., general agents F. E. Haskell, local agent

H. L. Gordon

J. E. Winn

J. W. Jensen

W. R. Eastlack

院醫英大

Da-ying-e-yuen.

Churton & Co., C. S., The British Dispen

sary, corner of Nanking and Szechuen

Roads

C. S. Churton

房子彈路馬四

Sz-mo-loo-dan-tsz-vong.

Club Concordia, 22, Foochow Road

Gust. T. Baffy

克可四密

Koo-ka.

Cook, M. H., sail-maker, 7, Canton Road

M. H. Cook (absent)

J. Tregaskiss

明和

Ho-ming.

Corner, George R., accountant, 19, Szechuen

Road

易高

Kaon-yih.

Cowie, G. J. W., solicitor, 21, Foochow

Road

隆申

Sun-loong.

Cromie, Charles, public silk inspector, 9,

Kiukiang Road

名錦

King-ming.

Cumine & Co., merchants, 8, Kiangse Road

Chas. Cumine (absent)

A. G. T. Cumine

John Cooper

F. M. Hague

行洋泰復

Vooh-t'á.

Dadabhoy Burjorjee, broker, Nanking Road

Dallas. Barnes, bill and bullion broker,

Bubbling Well Road

昇日

Yeh-sung.

Daly, S., broker, Thorne's buildings, 26,

Keangse Road

Digitized by

Google

298

順寶新

Sing-pau-zung.

SHANGHAI.

店頭饅凡埃

Dent & Co., Alfred, merchants, 9, The Bund

Alfred Dent (absent)

H. R. Hearn

E. Wheeley

E. H. Dent

A. Johnsford

Chü-sheng.

Donaldson, C. M., 2, Lyceum Terrace, Up-

per Yuen-ming-yuen Road

行興德

Tuh-hsing.

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., 7, Canton Road

T. M. Drysdale (absent)

J. M. Ringer

M. Hawtry, tea ispector

J. Danenberg

G. A. Lindsay

密愛

Ay-mih.

Eames, I. B., barrister at-law, 15, Yuen-

Ming-Yuen Road

I. B. Eames

A. d'Encarnacio

利巴八

Pah-po-le.

29, French Bund.

Ebrahimbhoy Pubaney, merchant

A. Davejee, manager

- 房馬祿卜押

Edbrook-ma-tong.

Edbrook, C., carriage builder and Livery

stablekeeper, 41B, Keangse Road

C. Edbrook

L. J. da Luz

店頭饅凡埃

A-ván Man-dow-tien.

"Empire Brewery," 7, Ming Hong Road,

Hongkew

H. Evans, proprietor

J. Knott

隆英

Ying-loong.

England, C. R., general store dealer, auc-

tioneer, and commission agent, 4, Broad-

way, Hongkew

A-van Man-dow-tien.

Evans & Co., shipchandlers and bakers, 7,

Ming Hong Road, Hongkew

Henry Evans

J. Josephs

店頭饅凡埃新

Sing-a-van Man-dow-tien.

Evans & Co., Town Branch, Szechuen Road

J. Knott

行洋昌順

Zung-ts'ang.

Fajard & Co., Eugene, public silk in-

spectors and commission agents, 36, Rue Montauban

E. Fajard

D. Percebois

"Far East," monthly illustrated magazine

J. R. Black, editor and proprietor

J. D. Clark

棚奶牛英大

Da-ying New-na-bang.

Farm, The, Maloo, opposite the Grand

Stand

A. Ferguson, proprietor, residence, Poverty Hall

W. Baldwin, vet. surgeon

松印

Ya-soong.

Farnham & Co., S. C., shipwrights, engi-

neers, &c., 19, Hongkew Road and Old Dock and Pootung Dock

S. C. Farnham

C. P. Blethen James Simpson Clark Blethen (absent)

F. W. Galles

A. Bruse

O. Armstrong A Carmichael

J. Allan

J. Giles

J. R. Wade

H. Nethersole

J. Dick

J. M. Colgan J. A. Muir

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

299

隆協

Hip-loon.

Fearon, Low & Co., merchants, 13, Foochow

Road

J. S. Fearon

Francis Low (Hiogo)

R. I. Fearon

E. G. Low

行琴利德

Tuh le-jin.

Fentum, G. B., professor of music, 1

Whangpoo Road, Hongkew

信盛

Sing Zung.

Findlay, John, public tea inspector, &c.,

5A, Kiukiang Road

理地會

Way-de le.

Fisler, L. F., photographer, 18, Nanking

Road

裕豐

Foong-yu.

Fogg & Co., H., merchants, The Bund

J. F. Twombly (New York)

S. D. Webb

G. H. Burrift

(New York)

W. H. Fogg (special part.) do.

A. J. Lines

A. F. Swany

裕天

Teen-yu.

Forster & Co., John, merchauts, 4, Hankow

Road

John Forster (absent)

Hugh Sutherland

À. Campbell

F. C. Braga

章順

Zung trang.

Framjee Hormusjee & Co., merchants, 6,

Keangse Road

Framjee Hormusjee

D. Pestonjee (Bombay)

M. M. Mehta

茂英

Ying-mow.

Francis & Co., R., 8, Peking Road

Robert Francis

# !!!!!! Foong-t'a.

Frazar & Co., merchants, Szechuen Road,

corner Foochow Road

Everett Frazar (New York)

W. S. Wetmore

John Lindsley

R. F. Eastlack

Wm. White

J. Griffing

M. G. de Souza

A. G. Botelho

行洋泰福

Fooh-t'a.

French Bakery, 30, Rue du Consulat

C. A. Fouque

生醫馬法

Fah-mo-c-sung.

French Livery Stables, French Concession

A. Charrier, proprietor

J. Hall, veterinary surgeon

雅蘭傅

Foo-lan-ya.

Fryer, John, Scientific Translation depart-

ment. Kiangnan Arsenal, and editor of

the Chinese Scientific Magazine

房病法

Fah-pin-fang.

Galle & Pichon, medical practitioners,

corner of Peking and Kiangse Roads

P. E. Galle M.D., Paris (absent)

L. Pichon, M.D., Paris

牛悔

Zung-sung.

Ghandy & Co., M.D.

Framjee Hormusjøe & Co.. agents

記仁

Zung-ke.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants, The

Bund

A. G. Wood

A. McLeod

F. G. White H. W. Daniel

C. S. Sharp

E. J. Caldbeck

B. Layton

Digitized by

Google

300

SHANGHAI.

平太

Tai-ping.

豐恒新

merchant,

Sing-hung-foong.

Gilman & Co., merchants, 4, Kiukiang Road Habibbhoy, Rehemoobhoy,

E. H. Lavers

F. Gilman

F. J. Green

W. Miller

W. de St. Croix

Lewis Fraser

L. Gouilland

行洋和公

Koong-Wo.

Gilmour, David, public silk inspector,

Hankow aud Szechuen Roads

行洋隆興

Hsing-loong.

Gipperich, E., merchant, corner Honan aud

Canton Roads

昌茂

Mo-chang.

Goolamally Mahomedazum, Mahomedan

  Priest, Mahomedan Church, Chekiang Road

行洋和敦

Tun-wo.

Gore-Booth, E. H., broker, 2, Yangtsze

Road

會總

Troong-way.

Gore-Booth, R. H., 2, Yangtsze Road (ab-

sent)

生醫部郭

Go-bu-e-sang.

Gottburg, W., M.D., 13, Foochow Road

Green, Mrs., milliner and dress maker,

Foochow Road

記和

Wo-kee.

Groom, Francis A., stock broker and land

and estate agent, 1a, Bund

豐恒老

Laau-hung-foong.

Habibbhoy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant, Keangse

Road

Jairazbhoy Luccumscy, manager

Keangse Road

Jairazbhoy Luccumsey, manager

行琴利哈

Ha-li.

Hahn, Albert, piano tuner and repairer,

Canton Road

利福

Foo-le.

Hall & Holtz, shipchandlers, general store-

keepers, tailors, dressmakers, milliners,

and bakers, Nanking and Szechuen Roads

H. Everall

W. H. Short

H. Dyer

E. Byrne (absent)

H. J. Skeels

A. B. Seel

W. W. Clifford A. Sheargold

B. E. Grisdale

J. H. Baker, outfitting department

P. Brandt, tailoring department

A. Smith, millinery department

H. Monument

J. P. Cottam

Mrs. A. Smith

Mrs. J. H. Baker

Miss Cleverly

南哈

Ha-nen.

Hannen, N. J., barrister-at-law, 6, Lyceum

Terrace

太華

Hah-ta.

Harris, Goodwin & Co., merchants, 34,

Kiangse Road

T. Harold Vale

8. Glanvill

生利合

Ha-lee-sun.

Harrison & Co., G., starekeepers, auctioneers and general agents, 22 and 24, Rue du Consulat. Agents for Upper Yangtsze Pilots

G. Harrison

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

301

記琼

King-kee.

Heard & Co., merchants, 13, Foochow

Road

R. R. Fonseca

牛醫栢

Pah-e-sung.

Henderson, Edward, M.D.,

L.R.C.P.,

L.R.C.S., Edin., municipal surgeon and

health officer

利波

Poo-le.

Hermitage, The, Sicaway

George Polite

Mrs. George Polite

Victor Sybille, cook

順隆

Loong-sing.

Hey, E., auctioneer and broker, 5, Sze-

ehuen Road

昌永

Yuen-chang.

Hirsbrunner & Co., watchmakers, jewellers

and general importers, 11, Nanking Rd.

J. Hirsbrunner

J. Manz

豐兆

Chou-foong.

Hogg, E. Jenner, merchant, 24, Keangse

Road

E. Jenner Hogg

Andrew Burman

記和老

Laou-ho-kee.

Holdsworth, Edward, public silk inspector,

1, Hankow road

E. Holdsworth (absent)

W. T. Phipps

J. W. Shepherd

記義

Ne-ke.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Keangse

and Foochow Roads

J. F. Holliday

Joseph Beattie J. B. Hogarth J. R. Reddie

J. C. Hughes

L. Barretto

A. Rozario

庄肉羊牛顺德

Tuh-zung-niew-yang-nioh-tsong.

Hopkins, W., butcher, 2, Tientsin Road

生醫症牙福錦

Ching-foo-e-sung.

Hopkins, D. Lloyd, surgeon dentist, 10,

Peking Road

件壳

Ho-hin.

Hopkins, G. G., ship, freight and coal

broker, French Bund

里采密

Mih-ts'ay-le.

Hotel et Restaurant des Colonies

A. Seisson, proprietor and manager

U. Videau, cook

Ch. Brown

R. Godaert

行洋厘華

Wah-le.

How, A. J., 1, Hongkong Road

興和

Ho-hsing.

Hutchings, C. H., builder and contractor

行洋源生

Sing-yuen yang-hong.

Hyde, Hertz & Co., 14, Peking Road

Wm. W. Hyde

Henry Hertz

Iburg, J. C., teacher of music and piano

tuner, Wright's Buildings, Honan Road

茂公

Koong-moro.

Пbert & Co., merchants, care of A. R.

Burkill

A. Ilbert (absent)

平公

Koong-bing.

Iveson & Co., merchants, 8, Nanking Road

Egbert Iveson

A. A Ranken (London)

Digitized by

Google

302

Robert H. Artindale

H. Stunzi, silk inspector

W. H. Anderson

W. C. Ward

C. C. Malsch

記利

Le-ke.

SHANGHAI.

Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy, merchant, 30, French

Bund

Gangjeebhoy Mavjeebhoy, manager

B. Allarukhiabhoy

利廣

Kwang-li.

Jamieson & Co., brokers and commission

agents, French Concession

W. B. Jamieson

生醫哲

Tseh-e-sung.

Jamison, R. Alex., M.D., etc., consulting

surgeon to Imperial Customs, Shanghai, 11, Keangse Road

10 14

E-wo.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, Bund

F. B. Johnson

J. Bell Irving

Herbert Smith

B. A. Clarke

J. H. Chevertou

J. MacGregor (absent)

D. Glass

A. Yvanovich

E. J. de Couto

E. Ward

W. H. Gubbins

A. F. da Sa

R. H. R. Wood

P. Orme

A. MacClymont

源彚

Way-nuen.

Jenkins, F. H. B., merchant

Jessfield Farm

C. Claus

Johannsen F., freight broker and general

agent, 46, Rue du Consulat

生醫張

Sih-sang-e-tsung.

Johnston, James, M.D., 3, Shantung Road,

Medical Officer, Judicial Department

H.B.M. Consulate

大成

Dzing-da.

Jürgens, H., general broker, commission

agent & auctioneer, 15, Szechuen Road

喊有

Ju-way.

Juvet, Leo, importer of watches, clocks,

musical boxes, &c., 11, Nanking Road

通牒

K'ay-t'cong.

Kaitsu & Co., French Bund

I. Kanow

K. Y. Nambue

S. M. Tukehara

發刖

Bih-fah.

Kelly & Walsh, printers, publishers, whole- sale and retail booksellers, stationers, news

agents and tobacconists, agents for the

Hongkong Daily Press

J. M. Kelly

Arthur Walsh

R. W. Halkett

T. Brown

和同

Doong-co.

Kidner & Cory, architects, 16, Peking Road

W. Kidner (absent)

J. M. Cory

恒有

Yew-hung.

Kingsmill, Thos. W., civil engineer and

architect, 20, Keangse Road

利順

Sun-lee:

Kirchner & Böger, 5, Yuen-ming-yuen

A. Kirchner (absent)

H. Böger

E. Burchard

Digitized by

Gough

SHANGHAI.

309

泰隆

Loong-t'a.

Knoop & Co., shipchandlers and general

storekeepers, Szechuen Road, corner of

Yang-king-pang

H. A. Knoop

H. Peters

W. Bröschen

W. Kölling

S. B. Remedios

Eug. Wex

生先金

King-sien-sang.

Kreyer, Carl T., interpreter to Taoutai

昌法

Fuh-ts'ang.

Lacroix, Cousins & Co., 8, Yang-king-pang,

French Concession

M. Louvier

G. Lajeat

F. A. M. d'Almeida

記利

Le ke.

Lalcaca, E. P., general broker, 30, French

Bund

角嘴家陸

Loh-ha-tsz-koh.

Lambert, A. G., shipbuilder, 44, Broadway,

Hongkew, and S. S. N. Co.'s Dock

A. G. Lambert (absent)

D. Black, foreman

興泰

Ta-hsing.

Lane, Crawford & Co., storekeepers, ship-

chandlers, &e., Nanking Road

John Wilson

J. A. Harvie

Henry Relph

D. R. Crawford (Hongkong)

Wilmer Harris

W. H. Hewett

I. W. Allen

R. D. Cheetham

S. Moutrie

H. Wareing

J. W. Stanford

源源

Yuen-yuen.

Lent, William

和德

Tüh-oo.

Lester, H., architect, surveyor, and estate

agent, Masonic Hall, The Bund

師意雞

Lo-e-82.

Lewis, G., ship, freight, and coal broker,

French Bund

德立

Lih-tüh.

Little & Co., merchants, 24, Szechuen Road

Archd. J. Little

R. W. Little

W. Cance

J. Samson

W. H. Siegfried (absent)

4 !!! #

.

Pa ka E-sim.

Little, L. S, M.D., F.R.C.S.E., B.A., 10,

Keangse Road

行家保

Pau-ka-hong.

Lloyds' Register of British and Foreign

Shipping, 21, Keangse road

Joseph J. Tucker, surveyor (absent)

天丼

Sing-tai.

Love & Co., J., u erchants, 12. Canton Road

J. Love, Juur.

生醫家渡麥

Ma-du-go E-sang

MacDougal, Dr. A. Mason, F.R.C.S.

Eng., &c., physician and surgeon, 18,

Whangpoo Road, Hongkew

生醫溫高瑪

Ma-kan-run E-Rung.

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., Hongkew Road

茂峰

Loong-mow.

MacKenzie & Co., storekeepers, commission

merchants and auctioneers, 10, Szechuen

Road

Robert MacKenzie

James Powrie

Jas. Foster

F. A. Pereira

Digitized by

Google

804

SHANGHAI.

AUCTION Department,

Canton Road

H. Miller, auctioneer

F. H. Rozario

治根麥

Ma-ken-sie.

McKenzie, Robt., bill and bullion broker,

1, The Bund

行洋信順

Sing-Zung.

Maclean, W. S., public tea inspector, 5A,

Kiukiang Road

盛裕

Yü-zung.

Maclean, & Co., P., merchants, 15, Foo-

chow Road

P. Maclean

J. J. Heemskerk

Macomber, W. H., care of Adamson, Bell

& Co.

司登麥

Muk-tung-sz.

Maertens, Aug. H., public silk inspector,

39, Szechuen Road

美長

Chang-mae.

Maitland & Co., J., 41, Rue Montauban

John Maitland

來福第

Dee-fuh-la.

Méilhan & Co., A., bakers, &c., 86, Rue

du Consulat

A. Méilhan

行書印典復

Fu-Sing Ying-sü-hong.

Mercantile Printing Office, 19B, Kiangse

Road

C. do Rozario

A. A. do Rozario

隆全順

San-gee-loong.

Meyerink, W., merchant and commission

agent, 4, Yangtze Road

W. Meyerink

M. Tiefenbacher

非禮

Lee-fee.

Miller, H. Brougham, barrister-at-law, 6,

Soochow Road

芳元

庸中

Yeuen-fong.

Tsoong-yoong.

Maitland & Co., merchants, 94, Yangtsze Miller, White & Co., bill and bullion:

brokers, 5B, Kiukiang Road

Road

J. A. Maitland (absent)

E. P. Hague

J. G. Purdon

G. W. Nõel

C. Cole

C. Thorne

查美商英

May-zo.

Major, Ernest, 197, Shantung Road

"Mariners' Home," 5, Hongkew Road

M. W. Murphy

J. H. Reardon

祿卜押橋州蘇

Nie-pà-doo-mo-vong.

Mawhood, F., livery stable keeper and car-

Rowley Miller

Aug. White

J. I. Miller

羅彌

Me-loo.

Millot & Co., Yang-king-Pang-next, door

to the French Post Office-agents for

Remi de Montigny and Vaucher Freres

E. Millot

A. Teillot

豐恒

Hung-foong.

Mody, P. C., general broker, 11, Sunkiang

Road

和生

Sing-wo.

riage builder, Keangse Road and Soochow | Mody, S. K., bill, bullion, and opium broker,.

Creek

16, Canton Road

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

305

賜賚

Lay-83.

** May-ke.

Möller, Nils, auctioneer, broker, and general Müller, & Co., H., watch and chronometer

agent, 4, Foochow Road

泰廣

Kwang-thae.

Monteiro, J. X., commission agent, French

Concession

Mooney, Captain Joseph, care of Messrs.

Hall & Holtz

摩師意魯

Loo-e-sz-mo.

Moore, L., broker commission agent and

auctioneer, 13, Kiangse Road and 8, Canton Road

Lewis Moore

M. Moses

太升南

Nan-shun-tai.

Moore, J. M., commission agent, 48, Bund,

French Concession

汝点

Moh zü.

Morel, E., bill, bullion and stock broker,

83, Keangse Road

師立馬

Ma-le-sz.

Morris & Co., general commission and ship

agents, Yang King Pang, French Conces-

sion

John Morris

A. N. Brown

利加麥老

Laou Mak-ka-le.

Morriss and Fergusson, bill and bullion

brokers, 12, Keangse Road

Henry Morriss

Robert Fergusson

土亞地

Der-a-zz.

Müller & Co., J. W., merchants, 10, Sze-

chuen Road

J. W. Müller

O. Müller (absent)

J. E. Jansen

H. Ruttmann

makers, jewellers, &c., 14, Nanking Road

L. Pfaff

R. Pfaff

K. Agthe

和天

Tien-Woo.

Müller & Fisher, carriage builders, painters,

upholsterers, &c., 17, Nanking Road

L. P. Müller

A. A. Fisher

H. E. Snellgrove

Ching-loong.

Mustard & Co., California Store and general

commission agents, 10, Canton Road

R. W. Mustard (absent)

C. C. Bennett

閣博梅

May-poh-koh.

Myburgh, A., barrister-at-law, Yuen-ming

yuen Road

昌泰

Ta-ts'ang

Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co., merchants, 5,

Keangse Road

A. Nachtrieb

E. Leroy

G. Schönhard (absent)

A. Baconnier

G. Buissonnet

A. Fontina

行和協

Hip-to H ng.

Nichol, Robert, 4, Nanking Road

R. Nichol

H. P. Buckley

C. H. King

昌和

Wo Cheong.

Nickels, M. C., 41, Rue Montauban

能拿

Nol-ling.

Nolting, John, merchant and commission

agent, 5, Ningpo Road

Digitized by Google

306

SHANGHAI.

林字

Ze-ling.

"North China Herald and S. C. & C.

Gazette," and "North-China Daily News,"

7, Hankow Road

J. Broadhurst Tootal

R. S. Gundry, editor

G. W. Haden, sub-editor

J. G. Thirkell, reporter

John Brown, accountant

John Bailey, clerk

F. S. Oliveira, printing manager

W. Milley

J. A. Ribeiro

P. J. Tavares

A. G. Merrilees

C. A. Sanches

J. C. da Costa

C. Mirranda

A. G. Tavares

槓康

Con trung.

North-China Livery Stables, 80, Seward

Road

J. Compton

生隆

Loong-hsen.

"Nucleus" billiard saloon, 2, Canton Road

A. E. Flagg

H. Burton

"Nucleus" Livery Stables, Canton Road

C. Edbrook & Co.

L. J. da Luz

登立啞

O-le-tung.

Oriental Hotel, Hongkew, Bund

J. Shadgett, proprietor

Mrs. Shadgett

發順

Zung-fah

Overbeck & Co., merchants, Macao Build-

ings, Yuen Ming Yuen

Hermann Overbeck

G. Scheffer

A. Schroers

泰永

Yung-tah.

Papps, Wm., wine and spirit importer,

corner of Canton Road, Bund

記裕

Yu-kee.

Paul, R., shipchandler & compradore, French

Concession

利派

Pai-lee.

Peil, F., merchant, Keangse Road

F. Peil (Germany)

F. E. Heyden

A. Goetz

隆恒

Hang Loong.

Pereira, J. G., broker and general com-

mission agent, 18, French Bund

T'oong-neuen.

和遂

Soe-wo.

Oliveira & Co., general brokers, merchants, Pestonjee, R., general broker, 5, Foochow

and commission agents, 17, Rue du Consulat

A. M. Oliveira

Doong-foo.

Olyphant & Co., merchants, Nanking Road

Talbot Olyphant

J. F. Seaman

J. H. Wisner

F. Reid

J. C. Allen, Junr.

J. O. Fuller

A. F. Thompson

W. S. Sach C. A. Xavier

Road

尿藥發科

Ko-fa-yo-fong.

Pharmacie de l'Union, corner of Nanking

and Keangse Roads

S. Voelkel, proprietor

B. Grimm

刺筆

Pe-la.

Pila & Co., Ulysse, 8A, Upper Yuen Ming

Yuen Road

Ulysse Pila (absent)

R. Geller

J. Roustan

Digitized by

Google

金炮

Poh-Shè.

Place, T., Jr., 36, Kiangse Road

SHANGHAI.

Point, The, swimming baths and sanitarium,

Yangtszepoo Road

A. Silverthorne

J. Hutchings

利波

Poo-le.

Polite, George, Nanking Road, opposite the

Temperance Hall

George Polite

A. Gronner

J. Vuitton

P. Marmande

生化趨

Zo-sean-sung.

307

Rago, J. de, billiard table repairer, 133▲,

Szechuen Road

發立

Lih-fah.

Raphael, R. S., merchant, 5, Foochow Road

R. S. Raphael

C. Y. Soojau

第禮

Lih-tih.

Reddie, J., 27, Szechuen Road

泰履

V. Duval

寶昇

Sung-pau.

Primrose & Co., commission agents

J. A. Primrose

麟惠

Way-ling.

Primrose, W. M., 6, Foochow Road

隆萬

Van-loong.

Provand & Co., A., merchants, Kiukiang

Road

A. Provand (absent)

J. Macgregor

J. A. Sullivan

陵魯

Loo-ling.

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants, The Bund

C. W. Siegfried

Fr. Burchardi

E. Spitz

G. Pandorf

G. Malteau, tea inspector

E. Rehders

A. von Gönner

G. C. Hellermann

T.

von Pustau

塲球抛

P'au gow-san.

Racquet Court, Maloo

W. de St. Croix, hon. secretary

Le-t'a.

Reid, Evans & Co., merchants, 2, Peking

Road

D. Reid (absent)

M. P. Evans

J. B. Manson

E. O. Arbuthnot T. J. MacDonald G. E. Boomer V. Love

FI 4X T'a-00.

Reiss & Co., merchants, 4, Hankow Road

Moritz Kalb

J. R. Bromley, tea inspector

R. H. Percival, silk inspector

F. S. Marçal

名利

Le-ming.

Remi de Montigny, merchant, Yang-king.

pang, French Concession

Remi de Montigny (absent)

Millot & Co., agents

禹州

See-meu.

Remusat, M., professor of music, Peking

Road

師狀里連

Lien-lee.

Rennie, R. T., barrister-at-law, and counsel

to H.B.M. Government, 8, Yuen-ming.

yuen Buildings

W. V. Drummond, barrister (absent)

C. Dowdall, solicitor, & man. clerk

Digitized by

Google

308

J. J. Aroozoo

J. W. Ottoson

查南利

Le-nay-zo.

SHANGHAI.

Reynolds, E. A., auctioneer and broker, 20,

Nanking Road

行洋因來

Lai-yin.

Rhein, G., 60, Rue Montauban, French

Concession

茂新

Sing-mow.

Rice, E. W., commission agent and auc-

tioner, The Bund

E. W. Rice

E. Hagelstange

茂福

Foo-mow.

Rietschler, R., chronometer, watch, and clock

maker, jeweller, and optician, Kiangse Road

順源

Yuen-zuhg.

Rivington, Charles, stock and share broker,

commission agent

Roberts, John P., Masonic Buildings, The

Bund, next door to Messrs. Russell & Co.

生皮樂

Le-be-sung.

Robinson, A., solicitor, 4, Balfour Buildings

A. Robinson

S. Gale

降復

Vooh-loong.

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector, 4▲,

Peking Road

J. S. Robison

J. Ashton

THE TE BET

Ah-hwo-way.

Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co., merchants, 3,

Hongkong Road

J. F. Rodewald

F. Schönfeld (Foochow)

J. M. Young

W. Götze

W. Krohn (Foochow)

F. Hutching

行洋順和

Ho-zung yan-hang.

Rosenbaum & Co., auctioneers, 6, Szechuen

Road

J. Rosenbaum

泰昇

Sing-tai.

Rothwell, Thomas, public tea inspector, 12,

Canton Road

來悅

Wu-lay.

Rowse, Joseph, timber merchant, 505,

North Soochow Road

房藥生羅

Loo-sung yah-vong.

Rozario & Co., F., chemists, No 1, Broad-

way, Hongkew

F. Rozario

昌旗

Ke-chong.

Russell & Co., merchants, The Bund E. Cunningham (absent)

Frank B. Forbes

W. Scott Fitz (absent)

F. D. Hitch

H. de C. Forbes

E. F. d'Almeida

C. G. Beebe

S. W. Bradford

H. Cordier

F. D. Cheshire F. Du Jardin

W. Evarts

S. S. Gilbert

J. F. Goodfellow

J. Grose

A. C. Huuter

N. B. Hinckley R. H. Maclay A. Milsom

E. Robl

N. Simoens

J. D. Thorburn A. Voisin

G. H. Wheeler

Digitized by

Google

泰順永

Yoong-zung-t'a.

SHANGHAI.

W. Massey

H. Pickering

Russell, D. A., commission agent, top of

Rue du Consulat

孫沙

So-sung.

Sassoon, Sous & Co., David, merchants,

The Bund

M. S. Gubbay

S. M. Moses

W. E. Hunt J. R. Michael S. J. Solomon

D. H. Silas

K. S. Kelly

R. J. Solomon

孫沙新

Sing-so-sung.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, 17,

Foochow Road

J. E. Sassoon

J. B. Elias

S. E. Moses

M. S. Perry

J. Moosa

T. M. Stafford

館象泰森

Sung-l'a Zeang-kwaay.

Saunders' Photographic Studio, S, Wang-

poo Road

W. Saunders

F. W. Stoss

棧酒褔全

Dzien-fun-teiew-dzan.

Savage & Co., wine merchants, &c., Sze-

chuen Road

H. Savage

司公厘些

Say-le-koong-8.

Sayle & Co., linen drapers, silk mercers,

tailors, &c., corner of Nanking and Sze.

chuen Roads

Robt. Sayle (England)

E. H. Spring

T. H. Sayle

W. H. Roberts

R. Johnston T. W. Ginger

A. W. Quinton

H. Rider

E. Wheen

Miss Lourtie

Miss Rice

亨元

Neuen-hang.

909

Schellhass & Co., Eduard, merchants,

French Bund

Eduard Schellhass (Hamburg)

Ludwig Beyer (Hongkong)

C. Emil Bade

A. Schomburg

Emil Burmeister

A. Höhne

G. Witt

行洋泰匯

Way-l'a-yang-hong.

Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant

and bill collector, 16, Rue du Consulat,

opposite French Consulate General

昌新

Sing-chong.

Schofield, R., Foochow Road

大來

Le-da,

Schrader, H. L., chronometer and watch-

maker, 13, Keangse Road, between Can-

ton and Foochow Roads

Seamen's Library and Museum, adjoining

the Seamen's Church, Pootoong

Rev. Canon Butcher, acting chaplain

and librarian

海上老

Laou Shang-h xi.

Shanghai Hotel, 10 and 11, Foochow Road

Jas. Searle, proprietor

生醫補

Poo-e-sang.

Shanghai Dispensary, 1, Canton Road

Wm. Wallis

O. Holstins

Digitized by

Google

810

SHANGHAI.

飛龍

Loong-fe.

行洋昌義

Nee-chang-yang-hong.

Shanghai Horse Bazaar, Race Course Skeggs & Co., C. J., public silk inspectors

Sewjee & Symons, proprietor

T. Sewjee

H. Symons

and commission agents, Nanking Road

C. J. Skeggs

Robt. Law

記德老

泉麗

Le-zien.

Loa-ti-ke.

Shanghai Medical Hall, 1, Nanking Road

J. Llewellyn & Co.

J. Bradfield

F. M. Stickler

H. Rees

W. A. Thirlby

里百李

Le-pah-le.

Shaw, Ripley & Co., merchants, 10, The

Bund

A. A. Krauss

C. Nicholson

W. W. King

館報申

Shun-pau-kwan.

"Shun-pau" Daily News, 197, Shantung

road

Ernest Major, general manager

Tsing Tsz-siang, editor

Ou Tsz-kiang,

do.

Liu Hoh-peh,

do.

Pau Yen-yun,

do.

昌法

Fah-tsang.

Sieber-Waser, 8, Yang-king-pang

G. Bluntschli

E. Osenbruggen

臣禪

Zay-zũng.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, The Bund

G. Peters

W. L. Koch, Junr.

H. Tornoe

C. Paasch

G. Ohlrichs T. Neumann J. Richards

Smith, E. M., 2, Peking Road

和腐

Kwang-ho.

Smith & Co., Geo., wine, spirit and beer

merchants, 2, Foochow Road

George Smith Thomas Smith

A. A. E. Farrar

J. F. Pereira

Steinmetz, A., merchant, 37, Szechuen Road

昌裕

Yew-chong.

Such, H. J., agent for Messrs. W. Hewitt

& Co., London, 27, Szechuen Road

興庚

Kang-hsing.

Tata & Co., merchants, 9, Rue Montauban

8. C. Tata (Bombay)

D. B. Tata

泰次

An-t'à.

Taylor, Joseph M., auctioneer and commis-

sion agent, corner of Hankow and Sze-

chuen Roads

J. M. Taylor

Ch. Scheppelmann

##

Kwang-foong.

Taumeyer, Ernst, merchant, 2, Hongkong

Road

來泰

T'a-lay.

Telge, B., merchant, 18, Peking Road

B. Telge

O. Fack

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

311

茂英

Ying-mow.

Thorburn, R. F., 7, Peking Road

茂同

Tung-mow.

Thorne, & Co., John, 21, Yangtze Road,

Bund

John Thorne

行洋茂義

Ne-mow-yang-hong.

Thurburn, A., share broker, 3B, Hankow

Road

記華

Wha-kee.

Turner & Co., merchants, 7A, The Bund

J. Hart

A. Hickling

J. F. Cheetham

茂松

Soong-mow.

Twigg, Mrs. P. O'B., undertaker, Rue Mon-

tauban

Vaucher Freres, watchmakers and jewellers,

Rue Montauban, agents Millot & Co.

行洋源 天

Tin-yuen yeong-hong.

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., merchants, 9,

Honan Road

Heinrich Kirchhoff

Edward Vogel

H. E. Amoore, tea inspector

H. Brons

利達亨

Hang-dah-le.

Vrard & Co., L., watchmakers, 2, Keangse

Road

F. Laidrich

H. Sillem

P. Loup (Tientsin)

M. Puthon

Ch. Jeaurenand

和永

Yung-ho.

Wade, H. J., merchant, Hankow Road

托華哈

Hah-wo-t'oh.

Wainewright, R. E., solicitor, 3, Balfour

Buildings

R. E. Wainewright

E. J. O. Rowland

Walker & Co., brokers and commission

agents, 42, Rue du Consulat

J. W. Walker

房藥大

Ta-yah-vong.

Watson, Cleave & Co., pharmaceutical

chemists, 2, Nanking Road

S. W. Cleave

W. L. Clarke

盛公

Kung-zing.

Watson, W., Rue Colbert, French Con-

cession

豐宜

Nee-foong.

Wennmohs, E., tailor and outfitter, 18,

Nanking Road

E. Wennmobs

J. W. Mielenhausen

E. Wilck

易公

Koong-yik.

Westall, Brand & Co., public silk inspec-

tors, &c., 23, Nanking Road

A. C. Westall

Wm. Brand

豐德會

Wa-tuh-foong.

Wheelock & Co., coal, ship and freight

brokers, French Bund

T. R. Wheelock

John Sharp

D. A. Silva

D. M. Souza

和信

Sing-oo.

Wilkinson & Co., 3, Peking Road

F. Stokes

Digitized by

Google

318

SHANGHAI.

生醫牙

Nga E-sung.

Winn, H. H., D.D.S., dental and aural

surgeon, 1, The Bund

口虹路淞吳

Hongkew Moat-ou-ah.

Wills, J. H. livery stable keeper, 1, Woo-

sung Road, Hongkew

行洋昌啟

Khee-chang.

Wong & Co., C. T., commission agents

and importers of general merchandise,

French Bund

行船駁泰榮

Yoong-t'a-poh-zayn-ong.

Yang-Tye Cargo Boat Company, Szechuen

Road, four doors from Messrs. Little

& Co.

Yangwell, manager

G. G. Hopkins

廠冰記驛

Yuh-ke ping-ts ang.

Yuk-Kee & Co.'s Ice Stores, at Soochow

Creek, Chue-hoong-pang

Yuk-kee & Co., agents

生醫厘架則

Tea-ka-lee E-sang.

Zachariæ, V., M.D., 36, Szechuen Road

Missionaries.

British and Foreign Bible Society.

A. Wylie, agent, 5, Shantung Road

LONDON MISSION.

圈家麥

Mah-ka-cheuen.

Rev. W. Muirhead, Shantung Road

Rev. E. R. Barrett, B.A.

Miss Bear

UNION CHAPEL.

Rev. James Thomas, minister; London Mis-

sion, Shangtung road

堂善首

Seu-zay-dong.

PROCURE DES LAZARISTES.

A. Aymeri, French Concession

Salvan

堂德三

Sun-tuh-dong.

Procure des Missions Etrangeres, 16, French

Bund

Rev. J. Coste

Rev. J. B. Martinet

生先馬

Ma-sien-sang.

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. Thos. McClatchie, M.A., D.D., canon

of St. John's Cathedral, Hongkong, Foo- chow Road

AMERICAN.

BOARD OF MISSIONS OF The Protestant

EPISCOPAL CHURCH, U.S.A.

安恒

Hung an

Rev. R. Nelson, 48, Hongkew Road

Miss L. M. Fay

Miss Harris

外門西堂文裨

生先湯

Wes

Rev. E. H. Thomson, secretary of Sha ngha

Female School Society, Outside Grate

BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS, METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, South U.S.A. Rev. Young J. Allen, French Concession

Bev. J. W. Lambuth, Yang King Pang,

French Concession

BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS OF THE

PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, U.S.

堂心清外門南大

Ta-nae-mung-nga-tsing-sing-dong.

Outside the South Gate.

Rev. J. M. W. Farnham

Rev. J. S. Roberts

Rev. Geo. F. Fitch, Soochow

Rev. W. S. Holt

do.

Rev. A. Whiting, Nankin

Rev. C. Leaman

do.

生先魚會地內

China Inland Mission, 612, Broadway

Hongkew

C. T. Fisbe, hon. secretary (absent)

Digitized by

Google

SHANGHAI.

813

館書華美

Mei-hwa-shu-kwan.

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION PRESS. 15, Peking Road.

J. L. Mateer, superintendent (absent)

Rev. W. S. Holt, acting superintendent

船拜禮

Li-pah-yeh.

Rev. C. H. Butcher, acting chaplain, Sea-

man's Church

"6

Receiving Ships.

記順

Zung-ke.

Ariel," British ship, Franjce Hormusjeo

& Co. and Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.

R. W. Croal, commander

P. A. d'Azevedo, purser

發源

Neuen-fah.

"Berwick Walls," Jardine, Matheson & Co.

G. B. Hill, commander

J. P. Croal, chief officer

"Emily Jane,"

& Co.

源信

Sing-neuen.

British ship, E. D. Sassoon

E. J. des Landes, commander

G. Lindsay, chief officer

E. Shellibeer, second officer

A. A. Crawford, third officer

9. P. de Castillo, purser

源開

K'ay-neuen.

Wellington," D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.

G. W. Bennett, commander

B. W. Nazer, chief officer J. W. Bennett, second do. F. V. Fonseca, purser

Digitized by

Google

THE CHINKIANG DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

BRITISH.

大英領事衙門

Ta-ying-ling-sze-ya-mun.

Interpreter in Charge-W. G. Stronach

Constable-Charles Nunn

UNITED STATtes Consulate.

大美國領事官

Ta-mei-kwoh-ling-shih-kwan.

Consul-J. C. S. Colby

Vice-Consul-Albert E. Salter

Public Companies.

Canny & Co., J. M., agents-

China Navigation Company, Limited

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

China Traders' Insurance Co., Limited Lancashire Insurance Co.

Salter, A. E., agent-

Yangtsze & Pacific Insurance Com-

panies

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., agents

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Spencer & Wolff, agents--

AUSTRO-Hungarian.

Consul-Rudolf Schlick (absent)

DANISH.

大丹領事衙門

Ta-tan-ling-sze-ya-mun.

Acting ConsulW. G. Stronach

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-Consul-Albert E. Salter

Imperial Maritime Customs.

鎭江關

Chin-kiang-kwan.

Commissioner-F. E. Woodruff

Assistants-F. A. Morgan, E. L. Lépissier,

A. W. Hance

Medical Officer-A. R. Platt

Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master-R. J.

Goldspink

Examiners-A. B. Menzies, F. Wegener, J.

Mahon

Tide-waiters-L. Le Breton, T. W. Maitland, E. Macphail, J. Cavendish, J. D. Anna- toyn, A. Lewis, C. Burnett

REVENUE CRUISER-Ch'iao-shan

North China Insurance Co.

Scottish Imperial Fire and Life Insur-

ance Company

Merchants and Agents.

Bean, Wm., merchant

亨利洋行

Hang-le-yeong-hong.

Canny & Co., J. M., merchants & commis-

sion agents

J. M. Canny (Shanghai)

Farquhar Carnie do.

C. G. Frith

裕康行

U-kong-hong.

David, D. M., merchant and general com-

mission agent

顺昌洋行

Soon-tchong-yeung-hong.

Duff, Thos. W., general merchant, commis-

sion agent, &c.

新德和

Sin-teh-wo.

Gearing, J. G. W., commission agent

Digitized by

Google

中 小洋行

Chung ho-yeung nong

CHINKIANG.

裕順

Yü-shun.

裕昌

Yu-chang.

815

Jerdein, M. S., merchant & commission agent Walker, W. F., merchant & commission agent

旗昌

K'e-chang.

Salter, Albert E., agent, S. S. N. Company

Albert E. Salter

R. T. Williams

老沙遜

Lo-sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

J. A. Nathan

怡和

E-wo.

Spencer & Wolff, general merchants and

commission agents

A. W. Spencer

M. Wolf

泰昌

Tai-chang.

Wadliegh, Emery & Co., merchants and

commission agents

E. C. Wadliegh (New York) D. A. Emery

永祥

Wing-chang.

Williamson & Co., merchants and commission.

agents

Geo. Williamson

Missionaries.

R. G. White (absent)

B. Bagnall

CHINA INLAND MISSION.

耶蘇堂

Rev. E. Pearse, Nganking

Rev. H. Randle, do.

Rev. C. Budd, Tatung

Rev. J. J. Turner, Wuhu

Rev. J. McCarthy

Rev. G. Parker

Rev. F. James Miss Knight Miss Goodman

Rev. G. F. Easton, Yangchow

Receiving Ships.

Express, (Am.)-A. E. Salter

Hulk Cadiz.-J. M. Canny & Co. Hulk-keeper, E. J. Davis

Digitized by Google

THE KIUKIANG DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

大英副領事衙門

Ta-ying-fu-ling-shih-ya-mén.

BRITISH VICE-CONSULATE.

Vice-consul-W. E. King

Acting Interpreter-H. P. McClatchie

Constable-M. J. Adams

法國領事官

Fat-kwok-ling-see-koon. FRENCH CONSULATE.

Consul General at Shanghai

大美國領事官

Ta-mai-kwok-ling-shih-kwan.

UNITED STATES CONSULATE.

Consular Agent-H. M. Cunningham

大荷蘭國領事官

Ta-ho-lan-kwoh-ling-shih kwan. NETHERLANDS CONSULATE,

Vice-consul-A. Bean

大澳斯馬加領事官

Ta Ao-sz Ma-kia Ling-shih-kwan.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN CONSulate.

Acting Consul-W. E. King

大丹國領事官

Tai-tan-kwo-ling-shih-kwan.

DANISH CONSULATE.

Leting Consul-W. E. King

Imperial Maritime Customs.

九江新關

Kiu-kiang-hsin-kwan.

Acting Commissioner-

Assistants-H. Sidford (absent), H. Edgar (absent), Vte de Sombreuil, C. A. Gen- nington

Tide Surveyor-W. N. Lovatt Examiners-W. J. Sayle, G. Ballantine,

C. V. Bono

Tide-waiters-R. Brown, J. W. Burke, L. Osterholm, W. Weale, E. Brandon, J. Eagan

Municipal Council.

大英工部

Ta-ying-kung-poo.

J. H. Anderson, chairman

W. H. Shaw, treasurer

J. Eagan, constable

Three native policemen

Insurances.

Anderson & Co., R., agents- Canton Insurance Office

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company

China Traders' Insurance Company Chinese Insurance Co.

China Fire Insurance Co.

British and Foreign Marine In-

surance Co.

Bean, Alfred, agent-

North China Insurance Co.

Russell & Co., agents-

Shanghai Steam Navigation Company

Yungtsze Insurance Association

Liverpool and London and Globe Fire

Insurance Company

Russell & Co., agents

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL S. N. Co.

CHINA NAVIGATION CO., LIMITED.

Anderson & Co., R.,

agents

CHARTERED MERCANTILE BANK OF INDIA, LONDON AND CHINA.

Anderson & Co., R., agents-

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

怡和

E-wo.

Anderson, & Co., R., agents for Messrs.

Jardine, Matheson & Co.

Robert Anderson (absent)

Digitized by

Google

J. H. Anderson

W. H. Haslam (Hankow)

P. McGregor Grant

W. H. Shaw

天裕

Teen-eu.

Bean, Alfred, merchant

Jardine, James, M.D., Edin., &c.

旗昌

Kye-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants

H. M. Cunningham

J. D. Weld, Junr.

順豐

Shoon-foong.

Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co., merchants

T. J. Remiannikoff

KIUKIANG.

Receiving Hulks. MESSRS. RUSSELL & CO. Ganges and Forrest Belle.

Auguste Alsing, in charge

CHINA NAVIGATION CO. Hulk Sultan.

J. Koford, in charge

Missionaries.

METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH

MISSION.

Rev. Virgil C. Hart Rev. A. Stritmatter

Rev. A. J. Cook Rev. J. R..Hykes

Miss Lucy H. Hoag

Miss Gertrude Howe

INLAND MISSION.

F. Buller

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

Bishop-Bray

817

Peres-Anot, Bouger, Sassi, Portes, Cour- sieres, Moloney, Lefebvre, and Rongé

Digitized by

Google

THE HANKOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates,

大英領事府

Ta-ying-ling-sze-foo.

Great Britain.

Consul-P. J. Hughes

Interpreter-C. M. Ford

Assist. Interp. and Post office Agent-0.

Johnson

› Constable-T. Stevens

大法領事官

Ta-fat-ling-sze-kwoon.

FRANCE.

Acting Consul-E. Blancbeton

大美領事官

Ta-mi-ling-sze-kwoon. UNITED STATES.

Consul-General Isaac F. Shepard

Vice-consul

Interpreter-M. A. Jenkins

Deputy Commissioner-H. Rubery

1st Assistant-R. J. Abbott

2nd

""

3rd

""

4th

"

-E. Specht

-H. W. Hillier

--C. C. Clarke, R. S. Yorke Tide-surveyor & Harbour Master-J. H. May Examiners-J. Brackenridge, J. Mesney,

P. H. Purcell, W. Lawless, J. Watson, T. J. Hoskings, N. D. Gika

Tide-waiters-E. Hamilton, A. J. Reeds, W. E. Clodd, J. G. Rylander, A. E.

Matthews, W. F. Kabler

Municipal Council.

W. H. Haslam, chairman; Noel Smith,

M. R. Mackellar, A. Shewan, W. F. Sharp, secretary

Municipal Police.

Sergeant H. Blackert

Fourteen Chinese constables

Assistant-N. E. Bryant

Acting Marshal-P. Carter

大奧國領事府

Ta-o-kwok-Ling-sze-foo.

AUSTRIA AND HUNGARY.

Consul-P. J. Hughes

大俄國領事官

Ta-ngo-kwok-ling-tze-kwoon.

RUSSIA.

Arting Vice-consul-P. A. Ponomareff

PORTUGAL.

Conoul J. H. Evans (absent)

大丹國領事府

Ta-tan-kwok-ling-sze-foo.

DENMARK.

Consul P. J. Hughes

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul-Fred. D. Bush

Imperial Maritime Customs.

江漢關

Kiang-han-kwan.

Commissioner-A. Novion

Imperial Japanese Postal Agency.

Postal Agent-N. E. Bryant

Insurance Companies.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Commercial Union Assurance Company

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., agents-

Sun Fire Insurance Company

Queen Insurance Company

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

Canton Insurance Office (Marine)

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

London and Provincial Marine Insur-

ance Company

British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Company

Evans, Pugh & Co., agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company

Merchants' Marine Insurance Company,

Limited

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited London and Oriental Transit In-

surance Office

Digitized by

Google

HANKOW.

319

Gilman & Co., agents-

North British and Mercantile Insur-

ance Company, Fire

Universal Marine Insurance Company

of London, Limited

Ocean Marine Insurance Company

Gordon Bros., agents-

Swiss Lloyds' Insurance Company

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Company

Turner & Co., agents―

Northern Assurance Company

North China Insurance Company

P. & O. S. N. COMPANY.

Evans, Pugh & Co., agents

CHINA NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., agents

Hankow General Chamber of Commerce.

F. Major, chairman

A. L. Turner

R. Brondsted

W. H. Haslam

A. Price, secretary

Committee

Hankow Club.

波樓

Po-lau.

Alexander Price, secretary

Anglo Chinese School.

英華書染

Ying-'hua-shu-shu.

Master-A. G. Carrigan

Assist. do.-Chow Kut Wun

Chinese Teacher

Banks.

密架釐

Ma-ka-lee.

CHARTERED Bank of India, Australia

AND CHINA.

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., agents

匯豐

Wei-fung.

HONGKONG AND Shanghai BANKING

Corporation.

A. L. Turner, agent

G. R. Johnston

Professions, Trades, &o.

天祥

Tien-chang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

1/4 fo

E-vo.

Anderson & Co., Robt., merchants, agents

for Messrs. Jardine, Matheson & Co.

Robt. Anderson (absent)

J. H. Anderson (Kiukiang)

W. H. Haslam

W. J. Tucker

明利

Ming-lee.

Ballance & Co., merchants

T. F. Ballance

長太

Chang-tai.

Beazley, Paget & Co., merchants

Henry Beazley

Thomas Guy Paget (absent)

G. A. Stein

Bourke & Co., R., merchants and commission

agents

R. Bourke (absent)

C. R. Hole

太古

Tai-koo

Butterfield & Swire, merchants

A. Warrick

生記

Sang-kee.

Cherepanoff, F. G., merchant and com-

mission agent

This wil

Tuk-hing.

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., merchants

Thos. M. Drysdale (absent)

J. M. Ringer (Shanghai)

Thos. Wood

D. A. Miller

A. L. Robertson

T. Weatherstone, bulk-keeper

寶順

Po-shun.

Evans, Pugh & Co., merchants, and agents

for P. & O. S. N. Co.

J. H. Evans (absent)

Digitized by

Google

320

W. Pugh

F. V. da Fonseca

J. A. Hawes

W. Walter

和昌

Wo-cheong.

Falconer, J., medical practitioner

Fisher, E., bill and bullion broker

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co., merchants

H. F. Ramsay

Gordon Bros., commission agents

W. G. Gordon

C. W. Gordon

Grosclaude, E. & U., watchmakers, &c.

E. Grosclaude

U. Grosclaude (Hiogo)

恒順

Heng-shun.

Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co., merchants.

J. S. Haminoff (Irkutsk)

P. A. Ponomareff

E. B. Wieters

J. N. Brianskih

N. J. Sakin

H. V. Kopoostin

Hankow Printing Press Office

M. A. Jenkins

HANKOW.

Mackellar, M. R., bill and bullion broker

信和

Sin-ho.

Major & Smith, merchants

F. Major

Noel Smith

阜昌

Foro-cheong.

Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co., merchants

M. F. Piatkoff (Foochow)

J. M. Molchanoff

J. A. Krasnopolsky

J. R. Lebedeff

L. Lebedeff (Foochow)

J. A. Kosigin

F. J. Nemchinoff

N. J. Holmagoroff (Foochow) J. A. Koloboff

S. J. Speshiloff (Foochow) W. von Glebn

Price, Alexander, bill and bullion broker

Reid, A. G., M.D., F.R.C.S.E., medical

practitioner

品化威

Ho-hwa-way.

Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co., merchants

旗昌

Kee-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants, and agents for

the Shanghai Steam Navigation Company

Fred. D. Bush

J. J. Howard

沙遜

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

Geo. Clark

Sharp, W. F., bill, bullion, and general

broker

順興

Shun-fêng.

¡

Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co., merchants

J. F. Tokmakoff (Kiachta)

M. G. Sheveleff (absent)

O. J. Molotkoff do.

W. T. Kolegin

T. Watson (Foochow)

A. D. Startzeff (Tientsin)

N. G. Sacharoff

W. A. Hague, tea inspector T. J. Remiannikoff (Kiukiang)

L. P. Shirkoonoff

W. M. Kooznetzoff

N. A. Nölting

A. P. Malegin (Foochow) J. A. Bartasheff do.

Digitized by

Google

HANKOW.

321

R. N. Shoolegin (Tientsin)

G. J. Griboochin

do.

P. M. Bikoff

do.

A. N. Posdejeff

do.

華記

Wa-Ke.

Turner & Co., merchants

A. Shewan

Receiving Ships.

Princess of Wales - Russell & Co, (J.

Brown, in charge)

Chusan and Sea Horse-Russell & Co., (C.

Smith, in charge)

Formosa, St. Louis, and Lancefield-Drys- dale, Ringer & Co., (T. Weatherstone, in charge)

Missionaries.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. Griffith John

Rev. E. Bryant

Rev. Thomas Bryson (Wuchang) Rev. A. Foster, B.A. (Hanyang)

J. K. Mackenzie, L.R.C.P. Edin.; M.R.C.S.

Eng.

WESLEYAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. David Hill

Rev. Wm. Scarborough (absent) Rev. John W. Brewer

Rev. Joseph R. Race

Rev. Arthur W. Nightingale Rev. William S. Tomlinson Rev. Thomas Bramfitt

A. Langley, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S. G. W. Mitchil

Digitized by

Google

THE CHEFOO DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

大英領事署

Ta-ying-ling-shi-shu.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Acting Consul and Interpreter-G. Jamieson

Constable-W. Van Ess

大法領事署

Ta-fa-ling-shi-shu.

FRANCE.

Acting Vice-consul-G. Jamieson

比利時領事署

Pi-li-shih-ling-shi-shu. BELGIUM.

Consul―T. T. Fergusson

大美領事署

Ta-mei-ling-shi-shu. UNITED STATES.

Vice-consul-W. A. Cornabé

德意志領事署

Tay-ch-chu-ling-shi-shu. GERMANY.

Vice-consul-C. Hagen

布林晏領事署

Poo-lin-yen-ling-shi-shu.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY.

Acting Consul-G. Jamieson

瑞瑙領事署

Suy-naou-ling-shi-shu.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Vice-consul-W. A. Cornabé

丹國領事署

Tan-kwoh-ling-shi-shu. DENMARK.

Vice-consul-W. J. Clarke

大荷蘭領事署

Ta-ho-lan-ling-shi-shu.

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-W. A. Cornabé

大日本領事署

Ta-jih-pen-ling-shi-shu. JAPAN.

Consular Agent-G. F. Maclean

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Commissioner-G. Detring

Assistants-E. T. Holwill, A. Fauvel, J. L.

Chalmers

Harbour Master-W. C. Howard

Boat Officer-J. Armour

Chief Examiner-T. Tolliday

Assistant do. S. Young, A. Iffland

Tide-waiters-T. J. Lant (absent), T. M.

Campbell, G. J. Elliot, J. Flynn, C.

Killeen, S. J. Hanisch

On duty at Luson Light-G. Amy (light

keeper in charge), T. Hayden (light keeper)

On duty at Shantung Promontory Light-

G. R. Daniels (chief light-keeper), J.

Anderson, C. Sellenthin, J. Husden (light-keepers)

Insurance Offices.

Cornabé & Co., agents-

Germanic Lloyds'

Royal Insurance Company of Liverpool

(Fire and Life)

Imperial Fire Insurance Company

Canton Insurance Office

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Co.

Crasemann and Hagen, agents-

Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

Second Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Company

of Batavia

Berlin and Cologne Fire Insurance Co.

Bremen Underwriters

E. Shun & Co., agents-

China Merchants' Insurance Co.

Fergusson & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company

Digitized by

Google

CHEFOO.

North British and Mercantile Fire Insur-

ance Company

China Fire Insurance Company Merchants Shipping and Underwriters'

Association of Melbourne Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

Hatch & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton China Traders' Insurance Co., Limited Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Limited

PENINSULAR AND ORIENTAL S. N. Co. Fergusson & Co., agents

SHANGHAI STEAM Navigation Company.

Cornabé & Co., agents

CHINA COAST STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Fergusson & Co., agents

树台輪船招商局

CHINA MERCHANTS' STEAm Navigation COMPANY.

E. Shun & Co., agents

MITSU BISHI MAIL CO.

G. F. Maclean, agent

HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANK. Fergusson & Co., agents

Merchants, Professions, and Trades.

Carmichael & Myers, medical practitioners J. R. Carmichael, M.D., F.R.C.S.E. W. Wykeham Myers, M.B., C.M.

Chefoo Medical Hall and Hospital

B. Forssblad, M. Ph.C.,

practitioner

medical

Consterdine, H., navy contractor and store-

keeper

B. Consterdine

B. J. Price

和記

Ho kee.

Cornabé & Co., merchants

W. A. Cornabé

A. M. Eckford

Jas. M. Farmer

A. R. Donnelly

A. P. Seth L. Allin

323

Courtris, A., navy contractor and storekeeper

寶典

Po-hing.

Crasemann & Hagen, merchants

E. Crasemann (absent)

C. Hagen

H. Bauermeister

滋大

Tseu-ta.

Fergusson & Co., merchants

T. T. Fergusson

W. J. Clarke

R. L. Head

E. Cousins

W. Brown

Fuller, W. R., architect and builder

Gardner & Co., bakers and provisioners

寶順

Pow-soon.

Hatch & Co., merchants.

John J. Hatch (Tientsin) G. F. Maclean

Lyell, Thomas, marine surveyor

老沙遜

Lau-sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

D. E. Moses

S. A. Hardoon

新沙遜

Sun-sa-8oun

Sassoon & Co, E. D., merchants N. I. Silus, agent

I. S. Perry

Sietas & Co., H., storekeepers and compra-

dores

J. C. Kirschstein

E. Schroder

W. Goodwin

H. Hansen

Smith & Co., J., storekeepers and com

pradores

J. Smith

Digitized by

Google

824

Yentai Butchery, Park Lane

W. Knight, proprietor

Hotels.

"Chefoo Family Hotel"

TAKU.

E. Newman, proprietor and manager

"Pignatel's Hotel "

J. Pignatel, proprietor

"Hoyrup's Hotel"

P. J. Michelsen, proprietor

"Beach Hotel"

N. P. Schütt, proprietor

"Glenvue House

""

O. P. Darmstrom

Missionaries.

ENGLISH BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. T. Richard

Rev. H. E. Jones

CHURCH OF ENGLAND SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL.

Rev. Miles Greenwood, M.A. Rev. Chas. P. Scott, B.A.

UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF SCOTLAND MISSION.

    Rev. Alex. Willianson, R.A., LL.D. W. A. Henderson, L.R.C.S.E. & P.E. Miss Mary Martin Miss Mary Doig

AMERICAN Presbyterian MISSION. Rev. John L. Nevius, D.D.

Rev. Hunter Corbett

Miss C. B. Downing

AT CHE-NAN-Foo.

Rev. J. S. McIlvaine Rev. J. F. Crosette Rev. J. Murray

NATIONAL Bible Society of Scotland.

Rev. Alex. Williamson, B.A., LL.D.

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

Rev. N. Jourdan

Rev. John Liu

AT TUNG-CHOW-FOO.

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. C. R. Mills

Rev. C. W. Mateer

Mrs. E. P. Capp

Mrs. J. M. Shaw

AMERICAN Southern Baptist MISSION. Rev. T. P. Crawford

Mrs. J. L. Holmes

Miss E. Moon (absent) Miss L. Moon

do.

THE TAKU DIRECTORY.

Vice Consulate.

BRITISH.

    Vice-consul-J. T. Middleton (absent) Constable-J. Moulls

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Examiner in charge-T. Moorhead Tide-waiter-J. Moulls Signalman-H. A. Behnke

Pilots.

TAKU PILOT Company.

A. G. Baxter, super- J. Young

intendent

W. Boad

G. W.

Collins

G. W. Hicks

J. Livingston

J. Fölser

G. Mitchell

J. C. Hill

Jas. Watts.

TAKU TUG and Lighter Company.

Tug Orphan, W. Wells, engineer

Tug Algerine, E. Wells, engineer

Tug Pathfinder, L. Anderson, engineer

Digitized by

Google

THE TIENTSIN DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

(For Tientsin and Peking.)

Consul J. Mongan

Constable-J. White

Acting Interpreter-B. C. G. Scott

FRANCE.

Consul-C. Dillon

Chancelier Interprete-Joseph de Bielke

大俄國領事衙門

Ta-ngo-kwo·ling-sz-ya-mun.

RUSSIA.

Consul-C. Waeber

Secretary-N. Lenzy

UNITED STATES.

Consul-Eli T. Sheppard

Vice-consul and Interpreter-W.N. Pethick

Marshal-Ernest Losch

Consul-

大德國領事衙門

Tai-tak-kwok-ling-ss-ya-mun. GERMANY.

Interpreter-P. G. von Möllendorff (Shang-

bai)

Acting Interpreter-Dr. O. von Möllendorff Constable H. Kubart

DENMARK.

Acting Consul-C. Waeber

Consul-W. Forbes

BELGIUM.

PORTUGAL.

Consul-John J. Hatch

NETHERLANDS.

Acting Consul--J. Mongan

SWEDEN ANd Norway.

Vice-consul-M. G. Moore

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY. Consul-J. Mongan

工部

Kung-pu.

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL.

Chairman-M. G. Moore

Hon. Secretary-A. Macpherson

Hon. Treasurer-Ad S. Cordes

Member-J. Henderson

Superintendent of Roads and Police-R.

B. Mostyn

Imperial Maritime Customs.

津海關。

Ching-hai-kwin.

Acting Commissioner-J. Twinem

Assists.-A. Dillon (absent), A. M. de Ber-

nières, W. Krey, E. Farago

Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master-A.

Kliene

Examiners-T. Moorehead (Taku)

Assistant Examiners-F. Diercks, W. Steb- bins, J. Newbury (absent), C. C. de Cas-

tro

Tide Waiters-T. J. Lant, J. Moulls (Taku), A. L. Virmaitre, J. Collins, W. C. Castle Signal Man-H. A. Behuke (Taku)

Insurances.

Cordes & Co., A., agents-

North China Insurance Company Germanic Lloyds'

Berlin Cologne Fire Insurance Joint

Stock Co., Berlin

Digitized by

Google

326

Forbes, William, agent-

Imperial Fire Office Lloyds'

TIENTSIN.

China Traders' Insurance Company North British & Mercantile Insurance Co.

Hatch & Co., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance

Company

  China Fire Insurance Company, Limited Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

Henderson, James, agent-

Sun Fire Office, London

Meyer & Co., E., agents-

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Co.

Russell & Co., agents→

Yangtsze Assurance Office

Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance Mari-

times

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton

輪船招商津局

CHINA MERCHANTS' STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Managing Director-Tong King-Sing

Managing clerk-Liao Too Sang

SHANGHAI Steam Navigation Co.

Russell & Co., agents

Professions, Trades, &c.

Astor House Hotel

A. Gesseit

S. H. Schmid

阜通

Foo-toong.

Belogolovy, A. A., merchant

A. A. Belogolovy,

P. A. Popoff

牛記

Sing-ke.

Cherepanoff & Marien, merchants

Ń. A. Nefedieff, agent

高林

Kao lin.

Collins & Co., G. W., storekeepers, ship-

chandlers, &c.,

G. W. Collins

W. C. C. Anderson

信遠

Sin-yuen.

Cordes & Co., A., merchants

Aug. C. Cordes (absent)

Ad. S. Cordes

H.

von Dreusche

Coutris & Co., A., compradores, auc-

tioners, cominission agents, &c.

A. Coutris

J. McDonald

C. Nielsen

仁記

Yan-ke.

Forbes, William, merchant, and agent for

Sir G. Armstrong & Co., Ordnance manufacturers

Frazer, John, medical practitioner

惇裕

Tun-yü.

Gesseit & Co., A., merchants and com-

mission agents

A. Gessiet

恒順

Hung-shun.

Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co., merchants

N. A. Nefedieff, agent

保順

Po-shun.

Hatch & Co., merchants John J. Hatch

G. F. Maclean (Chefoo)

Joseph Fairless

廣隆

Kwong-loong.

Henderson, James, merchant

Jackson, W.

飛龍

Fi-loong.

Laen & Co., P. L., storekeepers & wine &

spirit merchants

P. L. Laen

H. McC. Blow

I

Digitized by

Google

Lehmeyer, C., Chinese Military service

世昌

Shih Chang.

Meyer & Co., E., merchants

E. Meyer

O. Grabe

H. G. Clasen

G. Fischer

裕順

Yu-shun.

Myers, C., dealer in exports

順隆

Shun-loong.

Nefedieff, N. A., merchant

N. A. Nefedieff

J. J. Jzirgin

J. E. Melentieff

阜昌

Foo-chang.

Piatkoff, Molchanoff & Co., merchants A. A. Belogolovy, agent

piš **

Rodinoff & Co., A. L., merchants

A. D. Startseff, agent

旗昌

Kee chang.

Russell & Co., merchants

M. G. Moore, agent

E. Lösch

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

S. A. Nathan, agent

D. Benjamin

新沙宣

Sing-sa-sun.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants

Isaac Ezra, agent

D. I. Reuben

TIENTSIN.

我覺

Chun-fung.

Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co., merchants

A. D. Startseff

R. N. Shoolegin

G. J. Griboochin

P. M. Bikoff

A. N. Pozdieff

Vrard & Co., L., storekeepers

P. Lsup

J. Hirsbrunner

T. Krüger

C. Russell

Missionaries.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. J. Lees

Rev. J. S. Barradale

METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

TIENTSIN AND LAOLING.

Rev. J. Innocent

Rev. W. N. Hall

Rev. W. B. Hodge

AMERICAN.

827

Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions

Rev. C. A. Stanley

Rev. A. H. Smith

Rev. H. D. Porter, M.D.

ROMAN Catholic.

Rev. F. Wynhoven

Imperial Arsenal.

Superintendent-R. McIlwraith

Engineers-J. Stewart, A. Black

Cartridge maker-C. J. Shortland

Powder maker-T. Wheeler

KALGAN.

順心

Chun-tung.

Tokmakoff, Sheveleff & Co., merchants

N. P. Chechmaroff, agent

A. F. Koolakoff

S. S. Sampiloff

Digitized by

Google

THE NEWCHWANG DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

BRITISH.

Consul-Thomas Adkins

Assistant-E. L. Oxenham Constable-William Lister

FRANCE.

Acting Vice-consul-Thomas Adkins

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Vice-consul-Francis P. Knight

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-F. P. Knight

UNITED STATES.

Consul-Francis P. Knight

   Vice-Consul-F. Bandinel Constable-C. A. Swanstrum

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY.

Acting Consul-Thos. Adkins

DENMARK.

Acting Vice-consul-Thos. Adkins

GERMANY.

Vice-consul-Francis P. Knight

JAPAN.

Consular Agent-F. P. Knight Deputy do. -F. Bandinel

Imperial Maritime Customs. Commissioner-J. Alexander Man (absent) Assistants-R. M. Hobson, L. Ritter von

Fries, P. H. Montgomery Medical Officer-J. Watson, M.D.

Harbour Master and Tide Surveyor-J.

H. C. Günther

Chief Examiner-G. Clarke (absent) Examiner-C. H. Pike

Assistant Examiner-J. C. Hamlyn

Tide-waiters-J. Wells, T. J. Ballard, R.

Macgregor, J. E. Place, A. D. Johnston

REVENUE CRUISER "HWA SHU."

Master-S. W. Banker

LIGHTSHIP "NEWCHWANG.'

Master-W. Trebing

Act.-Chief Mate-W. Stone

Second do

A. Jörgenson

CUSTOMS MILITARY POLICE.

Commandant―J. Alexander Man (absent)

Sub-officers-L. Ritter von Fries, J. H. C.

Günther

Medical Officer-J. Watson, M.D.

Sergeants J. C. Hamlyn, T. J. Ballard, R.

Macgregor, A. D. Johnston Armourer J. Wells

Insurance Offices.

Bush Brothers, agents-

North China Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office Lloyds', London

Hongkong Fire Insurance Office Lancashire Insurance Co.

Knight & Co., agents-

Yangtaze Insurance Company

Union Insurance Society of Canton Imperial Fire Insurance

Chinese Insurance Co., Limited

CHINA COAST Steam NaviGATION CO. Bush Brothers, agents

NORTH CHINA STEAMER Company. Bush Brothers, agents

OCEAN STEAM NAVIGATION Co. Bush Brothers, agents

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION CO. Knight & Co., agents

MITSU BISHI MAIL STEAMSHIP CO. Knight & Co., agents

Germanischer Lloyd. (For the classification of ships.)

Bush Brothers, agents

Digitized by

Google

Professions, Trades, &c.

遠來

Yün-lae.

NEWCHWANG,

Bush Brothers, merchants and commission

agents

Henry E. Bush

Clyatt & Co., storekeepers, auctioneers, commission agents, and coal merchants

W. B. Clyatt

Haliday & Co., shipchandlers & storekeepers

D. J. Haliday

L. J. Tandberg

T. Davies

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

Bush Brothers, agents

旗昌

Chee-chang.

Knight & Co., merchants

F. P. Knight

J. J. F. Bandinel

A. M. Knight

Lister, William, marine surveyor for London

and German Lloyds and local offices.

沙遜

Sha-sun.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

A. Ezra, agent

A. E. Moses

329

Schultze & Co., F. A., storekeepers, auc-

tioneers, &c.

J. J. Heuckendorff J. Elberg

Swanstrom, C. A., marine surveyor for Union and Chinese Insurance offices

Watson, James, M.D., M. R.C.S.E., physician

NATIONAL BIBLE SOCIETY Of Scotland.

J. Hunter, M.D.

Rev. J. Carson

UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF SCOTLAND MISSION.

Rev. John Ross

Rev. J. Macintyre

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

Rev. M. Verrolles, Bishop

Rev. A. Raguit, abbé and procureur

Pilots.

B. F. Blackford (absent), B. Carlos, A. F. Fredricksen, D. J. Haliday, H. McThorn, A. B. O'Malley (absent), J. Plunkett, C. H. Pulsipher, C. C. Richards, W. Sinclair, A. L. R. Smith (absent), L. J. Tandberg, J. Jörgensen

Digitized by Google

THE PEKING DIRECTORY.

Legations.

大英吉利國欽差ㄦ署 Ta Ying-chi-li-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu. BRITISH.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-

potentiary, and Chief Superintendent of British Trade in China.-Sir Thos. Francis Wade, K.C.B. (absent) Secretary of Legation and Chargé d'Affaires

-Hugh Fraser

2nd Secretaries-Honble. T. G. Grosvenor,

   C.B. (absent), A. Nicolson Chinese Secretary-W. F. Mayers Assistant do. -H. J. Allen Acting do. -B. Brannan Assistant-W. R. Carles Accountant-A. E. Pirkis Surgeon-S. W. Bushell, M.D. Chaplain-W. H. Collins

Students-W. Holland, J. R. Coulthard, J.

N. Jordan, F. S. Bourite, H. F. Brady,

A. Hosie

Legation Escort-Sergt. John Crack

Chief Constable-R. D. Herring

Constables-Posnett, Wilkin, Bruce

大法郎西國欽差公署

Ta Fu-lan-hai-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu. FRENCH.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-

potentiary-Vte. B. de Montmorand

1st Secretary of Legation-Comte.de Roche-

chouart (absent)

2nd Sect. of Legation-Guillaume de Ro-

quette

Attaché-E. Bourgarel

M'tary Attaché-Comte d'Imécourt (absent) 1st Interpreter-Jules Aréne Interpreter-G. Devéria (absent)

Acting Interpreter-F. Scherzer (absent) Student-H. Frandin

Phyn.-E. Dugat-Estublier, M.D. (absent)

大德意志欽差公署 Tu Tê-i-chih-kuo Chin-chai Kung-chu. GERMAN.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo-

tentiary-M. von Brandt

Interpreter-C. Arendt

Student Interpreter-Ch. Feindel

Constables-G. Nysten, G. Ritter

大俄羅斯國欽差公署

Ta O-lo-88û-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kunq-shu. RUSSIAN.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo-

tentiary-H.E., E. de Butzow

Sect, of Legation-A. Koyauder (absent) Attaché-M. de Poggio

Interpreter-P. Popoff

Physician-E. Bretschneider, M.D.

Student Interps.-N. Lenzy (absent), P.

Dimitrevsky

Post Master-N. Gamboyeff

大澳斯馬加國欽洋公署

Ta Ao-ssú-ma-chia-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

Minister Resident and Consul-General for China-Chevalier Ignatz de Schäffer (re- siding at Yedo)

Interp.-J. Haas (residing at Shanghai)

*荷蘭 欽差不署

Ta Who-lan-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu, NETHERLANDS.

Minister Resident-H. E., J. H. Ferguson

Secretary Interpreter-J. Rhein

大日斯巴尼牙

差公署

Ta Jih-ssi-pa-ni-ya-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu

SPANISH.

Minister Plenipotentiary- Don E. de Espano

Secretary of Legation-Don E. de Prat

do.

-M. de Cárcer

-E. M. Otal ▾ Ric

2nd

3rd

do.

大和國欽差公署

Ta Mei-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu. UNITED STATES.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo-

tentiary-George F. Seward

Secretary of Legation, and Chinese Inter-

preter-Rev. Chester Holcombe

Digitized by

Google

PEKING.

331

比路或欽差公署

Pi-lu-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu.

PERUVIAN.

Chargé d'Affaires-J. Federico Elmore,

LL.D. (absent)

Attaché-Alfredo Benavides

大'!本國欽差八署

Ta- Jih-pen-kuo Ch'in-ch'ai Kung-shu.

JAPANESE.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-

potentiary-Arinori Mori

Secretary of Legation-Nagayasu Tei

2nd. do.

Takao

and Interpreter-Yasul aru

Accountant-Hide-ichi Kato Students-Nagamasa Tei, Osamu Natsu-

    nobe Escort-Nobuyosi Furukawa, Siusetsu Hegasimura, San Uki, Shiusuke Simo-

mura

Imperial Maritime Customs. INSPECTORATE GENERAL.

Inspector General-Robert Hart

  Chief Sect.-Robert E. Bredon (detached) Acting Chief Secretary-Colin Jamieson Chinese Secretary-W. Cartwright Audit do. -F. E. Wright

Act. Statistical do.-A. E. Hippisley (S'hai) Non-Resident do. -J. D. Campbell (London) Marine do. (vacant) Assist. Chinese Secretary-A. Imbert Assist. Audit Secretary-J. Smith

Second Class Clerks-E. Ohlmer, L. Rocher Fourth

do.

-W. Hancock

Gas Engineer-Thos. Child

Medical Officer-J. Dudgeon, M.D. (absent)

同文館

Trung-tên-kican

COLLEGE OF PEKING.

President-W. A. P. Martin, LL.D.

Act. Professor of English-J.P. Cowles, Jun. Professor of French-C. Vapereau (absent) Acting do. -T. Piry

Professor of German and Russian-W.

Ň. Hagen

Professor of Chemistry-Anatole Billequin Acting Professor of Ñatural Philosophy

W. A. P. Martin, LL.D.

Professor of Anatomy and Physiology-J.

Dudgeon, M.D. (absent) Professor of Astronomy-vacant

Professor of Mathematics - Li-shan-lan

Profs. of Chinese Literature-Four Chinese

Proctors-Four Chinese

RUSSIAN Observatory.

Director-Dr. H. Fritsche (absent)

Missionaries.

ENGLISH.

LONDON MISSIONARY Society.

Rev. J. Edkins, B.A., D.D.

J. Dudgeon, M.D. (absent)

Rev. J. Gilmour, M.A. Rev. S. E. Meech

Rev. Geo. Owen

NATIONAL Bible Society of Scotland. W. H. Murray, agent

CHURCH MISSIONARY Society.

Rev. W. H. Collins

Rev.

Brereton

AMERICAN.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. Henry Blodget, D.D.

Rev. Chester Holcombe

P. R. Hunt, treasurer, and superintendent of

Press

Rev. M. W. Hunt (absent) Miss M. H. Porter (absent) Miss J. E. Chapin

WOMAN'S UNION MISSION.

Miss D. M. Douw

Miss M. B. North (absent)

Miss M. K. Colburn

Miss H. A. Burnett

AT TUNG-CHAU.

Rev. L. D. Chapin Rev. C. Goodrich Rev. D. Z. Sheffield Miss M. E. Andrews Miss J. G. Evans

AT KALGAN. Rev. J. T. Gulick (absent) Rev. Mark Williams Rev. T. W. Thompson (absent) Rev. W. P. Sprague

Miss N. Diament

AT PAU-TING Foo. Rev. I. Pierson (absent) A. O. Treat, M.D. (absent)

Digitized by

Google

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. John Wherry (absent)

Rev. D. C. McCoy

Rev. J. L. Whiting

AMERICAN EPISCOPAL MISSION.

PEKING.

Rev. S. I. J. Schereschewsky, D.D. (absent)

AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

CHURCH MISSION.

Rev. Hiram H. Lowry (absent)

Rev. L. W. Pilcher

Rev. G. R. Davis

Rev. W. F. Walker

Miss L. L. Combs, M.D.

FRENCH CATHOLIC MISSION. Monseigneur L. G. Delaplace, vicar apos-

tolic

Revs. Alph. Favier, Sarthou, P. d'Addosiot, Chevrier, A. Humblot, J. B. Thierry, J. B. Delemasure, J. Garrigues, J. B.

Fioritti, A. Coqset, E. Coqueugniot, F. Wijnhoven, A. David

RUSSIAN Greek CatholIC MISSION. Archimandrite Palladius

Rev. Flavianus

Rev. Gerontius

| Rev. John

"

'Belgian Hotel"

Hotels.

C. Barthelemy, proprietor

"Danish" Hotel"

P. Kierulff, proprietor, storekeeper

and commission agent

"French Hotel"

Ta-li, proprietor

"German Hotel"

E. Hinz, proprietor

Digitized by

Google

Digitized by

Google

18"

14

129 130

130 131

132.

133.

134.

135.

136.

137.

138.

139

14.00.

141

142.

144. 145

.16°

147.

JAPAN.

88

C Kozakoff

C. Bruat

Cock's Comb C. Schlippenbach

Petit

Thouars

VICTORIA

BAY

Hornet

C. Disappointmen

South

Leted.

pt

Bullock

10

Luke pr

Pique B

Shelter B

Vi Rise 3 it

20 P. Michael Seymour

GULF

Var. 3° W

SEA

0 F

100

82

Langle B

C

Notur

15

(Tonnaikest

C Ontsnbe

Totomosit

C.Notoro

LA PEROUSE STRAIT,

C. Nossyab

22

Mordvinof E

bo

Tour

ANTWA 45

(Lowen

زرق

UBAY 50e Siretoke

75

Doubtful

48

30 Rock

30

35

+9

Boma siri

204

Sova

Refunsiri

"

Risiri

45

Testwo

Yankesir 1.18

··

Teore

Oneusva

Pallas

C. Simawor Strogonof Bas

C. Kawasirari

C. Barten

C. Sepomat

COŁata

Okosin. [

C Kiniko

Usumas

STA OF TSUGAR

hi. 1

C. Hokuri žygd

R:ttern

Tabou sima

Tabu sūna C.Wasizaki,

plis

Kame

MATSUMAB

TIC CHAN

IR

STEALGIT

RAY

YFZO

karibu

dadi

40 Yesan

Toriwisako

Siriya saki

Tanen

Kuna simi

Taraku.

50

burn Kitatu

Good Hope B

Niranaka

Chorasaki

¿¿Nambu Port

'I' sima

Snow bura

Gore

Z

A

Digitized by

Google

Kakunoka muz

.-1 P .1 V

SADO

30.

d by

Digitized b

Google

36.

BE

+ Traynqul I

mar

STRAIT

• Dagelet I

"Hornet l'

110 foot

OKI ISLANDS

Enagosi

Sentmominato

CItsoum Fugal

107

8 m

Ouma 1

Mino sima,

Mino suma 1,45

I sug⋅ sına

65

Cornet 135 Fatchi &

·

Futer cuma

Astrolabe Ha

Faku ura B

"

A6

C. Notu

emaiso

Karou gawe.

R Ataku gawa Rock.

KORE

3:

"

Naka mora

C. Kenais

Lights F

Village and Capë Kona

Samegava

le B

Mwo c

Kabula

EDDOY Yokohamp

Omar

Tutom

Sima

R. Saxsa po

•C Ooligassi saki

Blaue

King

Brokea

Bouken 1

Islands

Valdeano !

Relfield R* ♣ Prince i

*Broughton Bla

Fatsızın

• Reede Sh viso

Kaboute qura R

Durolono suk.

KINO CHANNEL

Komatın

vikt

Yatsı saki

( Tona

BOUNGO CHANNEJ

30]

7-

Yeah, sTRIME

O Cochrane

Tomi sake

O Nagarić

Chichakol (NE

VAN DIEMAN STR

Tanega

❤lakuno

Blake Rovt

ลวานด

287

"Takura juni

.inse

Island,

Sangon 1a 1850

ģ kíkat sima OHO SIMA

Tak sina

120*

(c) 131°

1:30

132

J.

S

E

↳ South ¿

1863

Slap Heber gou fort judg

Var it W

& Francisco

Bonafidus

Lota Wife

" Black R.

Group of 1a

133

13

135

137

138.

139"

LEO

Arzobispo or

Bonin 1!

Parrys Group*,

s-hater I.

nabogaaldda

36.

34"

•Moore,

31%

14427

1437

145.

146

Baada

0

117

130.

29

+28*

U

-Digitized by

Google

THE JAPAN DIRECTORY.

YEDO.

Legations.

British.

Sir Harry S. Parkes, K.C.B., Envoy Ex- traordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, and Consul-General

Augustus K. Mounsey, secretary Hon. J. Saumarez, 2nd do. Ernest Satow, Japanese secretary

H. S. Wilkinson, act. vice-consul chancelier W. G. Aston, assistant Japanese secretary T. R. McClatchie, second assistant and in-

terpreter

E. B. Paul, student interpreter

W. Anderson, F.R.C.S., Eng., medical officer

CONSULATE

M. Dohmen, vice-consul (absent)

H. S. Wilkinson, acting vice-consul

E. Dillon, constable

LEGATION MOUNTED ESCORT.

P. Peacock, inspector

A. Aberdien, sergeant

Thomas Davies, constable

William Wood do.

FRENCH.

A. de St. Quentin, chargé d'affaires

Evrard, interprète

ITALIAN.

1

Conte A. Fé d'Ostiani, Envoy Extraordinary |

and Minister Plenipotentiary

P. Castelli, consul

RUSSIAN.

A. Malende, interpreter

G. Elnitsky, B. Kostileff, student interpreters

UNITED STATES.

Hon. John A. Bingham, Envoy Extraor

dinary and Minister Plenipotentiary D. W. Števens, secretary

D. Thompson, interpreter

NETHERLANDS.

W. F. H.von Weckherlin, Minister Residen v H. D. Curtins, secretary

GERMAN.

K. von Eisendecher, Minister Resident Baron von Gutschmid, see. of Legation P. F. Kempermann, secretary interpreter R. Gebauer, L. von Osten, stud. interpreter s J. Hagenah, messenger

Professors at the Medical College in Yeda Dr. Schultz, Dr. Baily, Ahlburg, Dr.

Schendel, Dr. Lange, Mayet

M. Bair, consul

Consulate.

AUSTRO-HUNGABIAN.

Chevalier Ignatz de Schäffer, Minister Re

si lent and consul-general for Japan Henry von Siebold, attaché-interpreter A. von Roretz, M.D., physician (absent)

BELGIAN.

C. Struvé, Envoy Extraordinary and Mi- Ch. de Groote, Envoy Extraordinary and

nister Plenipotentiary

Baron R. Rosen, secretary

Minister Plenipotentiary

1

Baron D'Anethan, secretary (absent

Digitized by

Google

$34

SWEDEN ANd Norway.

JAPAN (YEDO.)

W. F. H. von Weckherlin, Minister Re-

sident

DANISH.

W. F. H. von Werkherlin, diplomatic Re-

presentative for Denmark

Ed. de Bavier, consu!-general (absent) Ernest de Bavier, acting consul-general

HAWAIIAN.

E. Fisher, acting consul-general

SPANISH.

Don Mariano Alvares, chargé d'affaires Emilo de Ojeda, secretary Enrique, third secretary

PORTUGAL.

H.E. José Maria Lobo d'Avila, Minister

Plenipotentiary (absent)

J. da Silva, acting secretary (absent)

SWISS CONSulate-General.

C. Brennwald, consul-general C. Haenni, chancellor

PERUVIAN.

J. Federico Elmore, LL.])., chargé

d'affaires (absent)

GOVERNMENT SERVICE. GAIMUSHO (FOREIGN OFFICE.)

   P. Smith P. Jaudon

KOGAKURIO (MINING SECTION.)

J. G. H. Godfrey

C. Bianchi

TOKIO-FU HOSPITAL.

C. J. Mannering, M.D.

SHIHOSHO.

F. de Boissonade

KRI SHEI SHO (POLICE DEPARTMENT.)

G. Gambert, legal adviser

W. Dönitz, M.D., medical adviser

GEN-ZE-IN (COUNCIL OF STATE.)

R. Verbeck, A. Du Bousquet

KANGIO RIO (INDUSTRIAL SECTION.) R. Page, B. S. Lyman, D.W. Ap. Jones

CHI RIO (GEOgraphical SECTION.) H. B. Joyner

OKURASHO (FINANCE DEPARTMENT.) Alex. A. Shand

KAITAKUSHI (AGRICULTURAL SECTION.) W. S. Clark, L.L.D., W. Wheeler, P. Pen-

hallow, L. Boehmer, E. Dun

KOBUSHO (PUBLIC WORKS.) J. Davidson, T. A. Purcell, C. de Boinville,

J. Diack, C.E.

KOGAKURIO (ENGINEERING SCHOOL.) H. Dyer, W. Ayrton, R. Clarks, D. H. Marshall, A. C. Maclay, R. O. Rymer Jones, J. Perry, E. W. Lagden, G. S. Brinkley, J. Milne

IMPERIAL UNIVERSITY OF TOKIO (KEISEI GAKKO.)

English Department.

Professors-Atkinson R. W., B.Sc., che- mistry; Allin, H. N., M.A., English language; Berson, G. F., Grigsby, W. E., M.A., law; McCartee, D. B., M.A., M.D., natural history and Latin; Murray David, LL.D., Parsons, Rev. W. E., M.A., mathematics; Smith, R. H., me- chanical engineering; Summers, Rev. T., English literature and logic, at Niigata; Syle, Rev. E. W., M.A., philosophy; Veeder, Rev. P. V., D.D., physics; Wasson, T. R., civil engineering; Wilson, H., mathematics.

French Professors- M. Duruy, Dengue,

Mangeat

JAPANESE GOVERNMENT HOSPITAL. Dr. Baily

Dr. Ahlbury

Dr. Lauge

Schendel

Schultze

Mayet

KAIGUNSHO (NAVAL DEPARTMENT.) NAVAL COLLEGE.

C. W. Jones, commauder

Officers.

C. W. Baillie, navigating lieutenant F. W. Sutton, chief engineer T. H. James, engineer

Edwin St. John, boatswain 2nd class

Digitized by

Google

JAPAN (YEDO).

W. Anderson, chief gunner's mate J. Barton, chief boatswain's mate John Christison, ship's corporal William Sibson, gunner's mate W. Chipps, boatswain's mate Frederick Hammond, Alexander Baillie,

quarter-masters

Henry Bennett, A. Mills, William Wood- ward, Cornelius Collins, John Collins, Donald Donaldson, George Peperill, leading seamen

Halbert Hopton, William H.Quick, Mark

Abbs, able-bodied seamen

Gunnery Instructors-Lieut. F. Brinkley,

R.A.

Professor of Music-J. W. Fenton

B. H. Chamberlain

MITSU BISHI Mail SteamSHIP COMPANY. Head Office: Kayabacho, Tokio.

IWASAKI Yataro.

IWASAKI YANOSKE.

Board of Directors,

Morita Shinozo Ishikawa Shichisae

Kawada Koichiso

Hamada Koshi

Frederick Krebs

Employees.

Capt. W. Walker, superintending captain

R. Wyper, assistant engineer

F. N. Bogel, shipbuilder

F. Grösser, accountant and cashier

W. Bramsen, freight manager

G. Millar, correspondent

G. W. Rose

A. C. Watts, freight clerk

do.

Interpreters and Translators.

Tornachi,

V. Schola

Matzubara

G. Ishisawa

Szuna

Takashira

Ueda

AGENCIES.

Shanghai.

A. Reis, agent

Henry Silva, freight clerk

Nagasaki

W. Jamieson, agent

C. Riddle, freight clerk

F. Plate, agent

Kobe.

A. Vivanti, freight clerk

Yokohama.

Ed. B. Jones, agent A. H. Dare, freight clerk A. Haskell, assistaut clerk

Hakodate.

335

- Hellyer, agent Captains-A. F. Christiansen, G. W. Con- ner, P. A. Dethlefsen, J. Drummond, F. Dunn, J. W. Eckstrand, W. G. Furber, W. H. Gorlach, R. Hog, J. C. Hubbard, H. Hübenet, P. Hussey, A. Moore, C. Nye, Geo. Ramsay, E. W. Sikemeier, G. F. Thompson, J. Vroom, Jr., R. N. Walker, J. Wynn, C. Young

Chief Engineers-G. Bell, T. Bell, W. S. Cameron, S. J. Clarke, J. Doyle, J. Ellis, W. Graham, L. Harlow, Chs. L. Jenkins, W. Jenkins, J. Kirkham, D. McBean, J. W. Mitstead, J. H. Morri- son, J. Orr, A. Patterson, E. A. Rees, G. Smith, R. Smith, H. Stornebrink, L. Stornebrink, D. Sutherland, G. W. Todd, M. Wignall

NIPPON LODGɛ, 344 E.C. (Masonic Lodge, 10, Minami Nabe cho) W. M.-T. A. Singleeton

S. W.-W. H. Stone (treasurer)

J. W.-F. Prowse

Secretary-M. M. Scott

S. D.-J. Davieson

J. D.-J. Lyons

I. G.-F. C. Hayes

Professions, Trades, &c.

Ahrens & Co., H., merchants, No 41

Foreign Concession

J. Winckler

Alexandere, Dr., dentist, Saujin Kenhori

Batchelder, Capt. J. M., No 1, Foreign

Concession

Bottomley, T., Oji

Chamberlain, B. H., shiba kiridoshi, 76

Cheeseman, F., Oji

Clautaul, J., storekeeper-No 33

Coye, A., Kobusho silk factory

Faulds, H.,physician, 10 Odawarra cho

Ta'kidji

Favre Brandt, C. & J., watchmakers and

importers-Owari-cho

General le Gendre

F. Vannes

Digitized by Google

336

JAPAN (YEDO).

Hall, J., 49, Ta'kidji (Yedo Butchery)

J. Hall

J. Johnstone

R. McCance Geo. Nash

Hare, D. J.

Hare, A. J., 7, Minami kin roku cho

Hess, C. T., confectioner, Ts'kidji

Hill, G. W., solicitor, Shihosho

"Hotel des Colonies," Ts'kidji

J. Ruel

A. Michel

House, E. H., Gaimusho

Hornby, Evans, 5, Suizi cho Surugadai

Hunt, J., 3, Ts'kidji

Kinffler, H., 31, Ts'kidji

Lane, Crawford & Co., general storekeepers

A. Owston

Marchand, F. L. le, boot maker, Ginza

McCanse, R., restaurant, Ta'kidji

O M

Parson, Rev. W. E., M.A., 4, Kaga Yash'ki

Page, R., 16, Kita Koga cho, Surugadai

Pollard, C. J., Seiyoken Hotel

C. J. Pollard

St. George

H. Ushigome

Roza, F. da, Moto bizen tei

Soper, Rev. J., 11, Akashi cho Ts'kidji

Stone, W. H., Katagiri Yashiki, atan-

goshta

Thompson, J., chemist, 12, Takegawa cho Unthanks, A. W., C.E., 21, Ts'kidji

Wyper, R., engineer, 49, Ta'kidji

"Yedo Hotel," No 17 A. Blockley

YAMATO YASHIKI.

H. B. Joyner, No. 2

J. Simpson, No. 5

H. Scharbau, No. 8

R. Stewart, No. 9

OKURASHO.

Rev. S. G. MacLaren, 18, Ts'kidji

SENDAI.

C. Gould, teacher

Missionaries.

AMERICAN EPISCOPAL MISSION.

Right Rev. C. M. Williams

Rev. J. Newman

Rev. C. T. Blanchet

Rev. W. B. Cooper

AMERICAN MEthodist EpiscOPAL MISSION. Rev. J. Soper, T'skidji

Miss D. Schoonmaker

Miss O. Whiting

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY UNION. Rev. J. H. Arthur, Ts'kidji

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. Rev. D. Thompson Rev. C. Carrothers

Mrs. D. Thompson

Miss A. M. Gambol

Miss K. M. Youngman

CANADIAN METHODIST MISSION. Rev. G. Cochran

ENGLISH CHURCH SOCIETY.

Rev. John Piper, secretary

ENGLISH CHURCH SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL.

Rev. W. B. Wright

Rev. A. C. Shaw

REFORMED CHURCH IN AMERICA. Rev. G. F. Verbeck, 21, Suzukicho Surugadai

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONS. L'Abbés J. Langlais, P. Vigroux, C. A. Brotelande, P. X. Mugabure, F. Evrard, J. M. Lemaréchal, J. B. Arrivet

SISTERS OF CHARITY. Tsukidji, No. 46

Sœur St. Gélase, St. Ephrem, Sœur St.

Emmanuel

Digitized by

Google

THE YOKOHAMA DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

AMERICA, U. S. Legation, Yedo.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-

   potentiary-Hon. John A. Bingham Secretary of Legation-D. W. Stevens Interpreter-D. Thompson

Consulate-General.

Consul General-General T. B. Van Buren Vice-Consul General-H. W. Denison Marshal-Geo. E. Rice

Deputy Marshal-G. W. Elmer

BELGIUM. Legation, Yedo.

Ministre Résident-Ch. de Groote (nommé) Secretary-Baron D'Anethan

Consulate.

Vice-consul-E. Moulron

DENMARK.

Diplomatic Representative for Denmark-

W. F. H. von Weckherlin

  Consul General-Ed. T. de Bavier (absent) Acting Consul General-Ernest de Bavier

AUSTRO-HUNGARY.

Minister-Chevalier I. de Schäffer Attaché Interpreter-H. von Siebold Consul-Russell Robertson

FRANCE. Legation, Yedo.

Chargé d'Affaires-M. de St. Quentin Secrétaire R. de Monbel Interprète-M. Evrard

Consulate.

Acting Consul-Emile Kraetzer

Acting Chancelier-F. Silvin

Premier Commis-J. Sami

Interprète Auxiliare-C. Oueda

Interprète pour les langues Anglaise et Es-

pagnole A. Dousdebes

GREAT BRITAIN. Koji-machi.

Legation, Yedo.

Envoy Extraordinary, Minister_Plenipo- tentiary and Consul General-Sir Harry 8. Parkes, K.C.B.

Sec. of Legation-Augustus K. Mounsey

-Hon. J. Saumarez

2nd.

do.

Japanese Secretary-Ernest Satow Vice-Consul Chan.-M. Dohmen (absent) Acting do. -H. S. Wilkinson Assistant Japanese Secretary-W. G. Aston 2nd Assist. & Interpr.-T. R. McClatchie Student Interpreter-Edward B. Paul Medical Officer in Charge-Wm. Anderson,

F.R.C.S.

Consulate, Yedo.

Koji-machi.

Vice-Consul-Martin Dohmen (absent) Acting Vice-Consul-H. S. Wilkinson

Consulate.

Consul-Russell Robertson

1st Assistant-G. J. Hodges 2nd do. -J. C. Hall Gaoler-H. Vincent

Constables-F. E. White, George Hodges Turnkeys-D. Small, J. Mansbridge

H. B. M.'s Court.

Visiting Judges-C. W. Goodwin, acting chief judge; H. S. Wilkinson, acting law secretary Registrar-R. Bishop

Court Usher-F. E. White

Mounted Escort, Yedo.

Inspector-P. Peacock

Sergeant-A. Aberdien

Constables T. Davies, W. Wood, E. Dillon

HAWAII.

Acting Consul General-Edward Fischer

ITALY. Legation, Yedo.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-

potentiary-Conte A. Fé d'Ostiani Consul-P. Castelli

GERMAN Empire.

Legation, Yedo.

Minister Resident and Consul General-K.

von Eisendecher

Sect. of Legation-Baron von Gutschmid Secretaire Interprete-P. F. Kempermann Student Interps.- R. Gebauer, L. von Osten Messenger-J. Hagenah

Consulate.

Consul-Ed. Zappe Secretary-A. Schaeffer Interpreter F. Krien Constable-C. H. Schmidt

Digitized by

Google

338

YOKOHAMA.

NETHERLANDS. Legation, Yedo.

Minister Resident-W. F. von Weckherlin

Consulate.

Consul-C. W. van Oordt

Chancellor C. W. Reynders

PERUVIAN.

Consul General-Dr F. Elmore (absent) Acting Consul-F. Bruni

PORTUGAL.

Minister-H. E. José M. L. d'Avila (absent) Acting Secretary-T. da Silva (absent)

Consulate.

Acting Consul General-J. J. Keswick

RUSSIA. Legation, Yedo.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-

potentiary-C. Struvé Secretary-Baron R. Rosen Interpreter- A. Malende

Student Interpreters-G. L. Elnitsky, B.

Costileff

Consulate, 70, Bluff. Vice-Consul-A. Pelican

SPAIN. Legation, Yedo.

Chargé d'Affairs-Don Mariano Alvarez Sécretaire-Emilio de Ojeda Troisiemo Secretaire-Enrique Chargé à Yokohama-Dupuy de Lòme

SWITZERLAND. Consulate.

Consul General-C. Brennwald

Chancellor-C. Haenni

Sweden and Norway.

Legation, Yedo.

Minister Resident-W. F. von Weckherlin

Consul-W. C.

Consulate. van Oordt

Imperial Government.

    IMPERIAL Government RAILWAYS. Director-W. W. Cargill, F.R.G.S. Consulting Engineer Wm. Pole, F.R.S. London Agents-Malcolm, Brunker & Co.

Principal Japanese Officials.

Chief Commissioner-Enoye Masaru Chief Assist. Commissioner-S. Ohota Assistant

do.

-H. Uriu

Do.

do.

-Y. Takeda

Do.

do.

-Sabata Kanski

Do.

do.

-S. Zaima

Do.

do.

-K. Yegawa

Principal Foreign Officials.

(Construction and Maintenance.)

Engineer in Chief-R. Vicars Boyle, C.S.I.

and M.I.C.E.

District Engineer (Tokio-Yokohama section)

J. England, M.I.C.E.

Assistant Engineer-J. Thann

District Engineers (Kobe-Kioto section)- J. R. Shervinton, M.I.C.E., C. G. Hol- tham, A.I.C.E.

Resident Engineers--J. M. Rymer Jones,

M.I.C.E., W. F. Potter Draughtsmen-W. Morley, W. Sharp Foremen Mechanics-W. E. Andrews, T. Bingham, H. Collins, J. Colomb, G. Crutchley, J. Denny, L. Horsley, G. Impey, D. Landles, G. Mightom, J. Newell, J. Newton, C. Newton, Joseph Pitkin, John Pitkin, N. C. Rasmussen. C. Reeks, W. Riley, A. Sutherland, A. Taylor, W. Taylor, C. Thompson, A, Wilson

(Traffic.)

Traffic Manager-W. F. Page, Kobé Yardeman-P. J. Hellendoal

(Locomotive Department.) Locomotive Supt.-J. England, M.I.C.E.,

Shinbashi

Do. do. -W. M. Smith, Kobé Clerks-G. Charlesworth, J. C. May Foremen Henry Houghton, Shinbashi;

F. H. Trevithick, Kobé

Engine Drivers, Fitters, &c., &c.-J. An- derson, T. Bellamy, R. Black, H. Bristow, A. Carroll, J. Carroll, E. Cocks, G. Cripps, H. Cross, J. Eustace, H. J. Fen- nell, C. J. Gibson, J. Gray, J. Haines, Jr., R. Horn, R. Hoskings, G. Haines, G. Joy, J. Mackenzie, E. Martin, G. Nankivell, J. Ogden, T. Pollock, W. Pitts, W. Platt, H. Roberts, J. Ro- bertson, T. Scott, W. Scott, H. Seymour, S. Stanford, W. Tempest, R. Ward, H. B. Webber, J. Wood, G. Worsfold, R. Wilkinson, T. Wilkinson, A. Young (General.)

Sec. to Managers and Chief Accountant-

A. S. Aldrich

Digitized by

Google

YOKOHAMA.

Assistant Accountant-J. R. Smith Clerks-W. K. Board, W. H. Do'ath, G. Elliott, F. C. C. Ribeiro, R. W. Thorp, W. G. Durham, storekeeper

(Medical.)

Prin. Med. Officer-T. A. Purcell, (Tokio) Assistant do. -J. Harris, M.D.,

and C. T. Thornicraft (Kobe)

PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMEN I. IMPERIAL GOVERNMENT TElegraphs. Japanese Officials, at Tokio. Chief Commissioner-A. Yoshikawa Vice-Commissioner-'l'. Ishie

Assistant Commissioner-T. Fukuda Vice-Assist. Commissioner-M. Okumura

Foreign Officers, at Tokio.

  Chief Superintendent-Ė. Gilbert Chief Assistant-W. H. Stone District Superintendent-A. E. Gilbert

-J. O. Fry

do.

Store Officer-F. Prowse Mechanician-T. Donaldson

Inspectors-T. Hobson, W. G. Mathews Construction Foreman-R. Robertson Clerk-J. Stewart

      Telegraph School at Tokio. Telegraph Instructor-W. B. Mason English Teacher-G. E. Gregory District Superintendents-Joseph Morris, Fukuoka; John T. Foster, Hiroshima; T. J. Larkin, Koke; G. M. Gilbert, Shikaku; W. Teale, Sendai Inspectors-W. Raffin, Saga; W. Kennedy, Shimonoseki; D. Sinclair, Fukuoka; R. Robertson, Nagoya

Clerks in charge-J. Marrable, Yedo; J. J. Loughran, R. Abbey, Yokohama; J. Mayhew, T. Russell Skey, Kobe; D. Stephen, Shimonosaki; T. Ward, R. McClure, Nagasaki

LIGHTHOUSE SECTION, BExten.

1st Commissioner-Satow Yozo

do. -Hara Takayoshi

-Hasingawa Yoshimishi -Funakoshi Hiroshi

2nd

Assist.

do.

do. do.

Chief Eng.-J. McRitchie Secretary-A. Urquhart

Superintendents of Works-J. Pearce, J.

Oastler, W. Simpkins

Light Keepers-G. Charleson, J. Dick, H. Legg, C. Seitz, J. Budge, J. Burnett, J. Martin

LIGHTHOUSE TENDER, 8.8. "THABOR." Captain-J. C. Pendered

Chief-Officer J. F. Allen Chief Engineer A. F. McNab 2nd do. -F. Jones Boatswain-F. E. Dunbar Chief Steward-J. J. Hewitt

889

LIGHTHOUSE Tender S.S. "Meiji Maru." Captain-R. H. Peters Chief Officer-Leadbetter 2nd do. -W. T. Harcourt Chief Engineer―Jno. Campbell 2nd do. -John Ross 3rd do. -Alex. Whyte

Chief Steward-Robert Wran

THE YOKOHAMA GAS COMmpany.

(Works at Norge.)

Japanese Director--Takashimia Kayemon

THE SAIBANSHO-JUDICIAL COURT or KANAGAWA.

President-Take Kaneyoshi

Foreign Sec. Interp.-L. van de Polder

THE KENCHO.

Vice-Governor-Nomura Yasushi

Assistant Vice-Governor-Kojima Nobutami

do. do. -Gah Kogo Superintendent of Police-Kawai Interpreters-Sakakibara Nishio, Fujiska Foreign Secretary-Percival Osborn

IMPERIAL JApanese Post Office. Sup. of Foreign Mails-S. M. Bryan Acting do.

-L. T. Farr

Clerk-W. L. Merriman

do. -J. A. da Fouseca

MUNICIPAL Office. Municipal Director-E. S. Benson Chinese Interpreter-Cheung Tung Cheun

MUNICIPAL POLICE.

European.

Sergeant-W Loxton

Constables-W. Toms, W. Hazell

JAPANESE IMPERIAL CUSTOMS.

Superintendent--Moutono Morimichi Assistant-Sakai Yasusuké

Cashier and Supt. of Bonded Warehouses-

Ashiwara Kiyokazé

Head Inspector-Hirakawa Takchira Supt. of Boarding Office-Watanabe Itaru Standing Counsel-F. Lowder

Appraisers-H. M. Miller, L. Wertheimber Baggage Ins.-J. A. Fleury, N. de Nully

Digitized by Google

340

YOKOHAMA.

ADMIRALTY DEPARTMEnt of WorKS. Supt. C. E.-Captain S. T. Bridford, R.M.A. Control Clerk-C. J. Gardner

H. B. M.'s Navy. Staff.

Vice-Admiral and Commander-in-Chief of H. B. M.'s Squadron in the China Seas

-Alfred P. Ryder

Flag Captain-Philip H. Colomb Sec.-T. H. L. Bowling, paymaster, R.N.

ROYAL NAVal Victualling Depôt. Paymaster in charge and Naval Accountant and Storekeeper-Jas. W. Lishman, R.N. Store Issuers-E. Taylor, C. Blackadar

ROYAL NAVAl Sick QuarTERS. Staff Surgeon-John Lambert Surgeon-Michael U. Greany Steward-Geo. E. Dennis

U. S. NAVAL HOSPITAL. 99, Bluff.

Surgeons-J. W. Coles, J. G. Ayres Employes-E. Eagling, S. Kauppe

YOKOHAMA GENERAL HOSPITAL. Committee-Russell Robertson, E. Zappe, A. J. Wilkin, J. A. Fraser, H. Allen, Jr. Physicians-S. Eldridge, M.D., E. Mas-

sais, M.D.

Steward in charge-N. O. Nicolayson Assist. Steward-J. Miller Nurse-A. Franks

CEMETERY.

Committee-F. Geisenheimer, E. Piquet,

   J. C. Pearson, H. Allen, Junr. Superintendent J. J. Jarmain

    CHORAL SOCIETY OF YOKOHAMA, President-W. G. Howell

Secretary-H. B. Henley

CHRIST CHUrch.

Committee-Russell Robertson, W. W. Cargill, J. Mackrill Smith, G. P. Ness, J. J. Keswick

Treasurer-F. S. James

UNION CHURCH.

Officers-Rev. E. R. Miller, J. C. Ballagh,

J. S. Cox

Missionaries.

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY UNION. Rev. N. Brown, D.D., 67, Bluff; Miss Sands, and Rev. F. Dobbins, 75, Bluff

NEWTON MISSION.

Rev. J. Goble, 75, Bluff

AMERICAN Methodist EpISCOPAL CHURCH MISSION.

Rev. R. S. Maclay, D.D., 222, Bluff;

Rev. I. H. Correll, 222B, Bluff

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. J. C. Hepburn, M.D., LL.D., 245, Bluff;

J. C. Ballagh, 39; Miss March, 39

REFORMED CHURCH IN AMERICA

MISSION.

Rev. S. R. Brown, D.D., 211, Bluff; Rev. J. H. Ballagh, 49, Bluff; Rev. E. R. Miller, Miss Witbeck 178, Bluff; Rev. J. L. Amerman, 167

WOMAN'S UNION MISSIonary SociETY

of America, 212, Bluff.

Mrs. L. H. Pierson, Miss Julia Crosby, Miss L. M. Guthrie, Miss Maltby, Miss McNeal

SEAMEN'S MISSION. Committee-Rev. W. F. H. Garratt, R. Robertson, A. J. Wilkin, J. Rickett, H. Allen, Jun., J. M. Smitb Sailors' Missionary-J. H. Austen

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONS. H. G. Mgr. Petitjean, B.T., bishop of Myrio- fiti, and Apostolic vicar of Japan; L'Abbé F. Midon, provicar Apostolic; A. E. Pettier, L. G. Testevuide, D. Lecomte, Missionaires Apostoliques

SISTERS OF CHARITY.

(Pensionnat du St. Infant Jesus.) Mother S. Mathilde, supérieure; St. Xa- vier, St. Grégori, Ste. Marthe, St. Oriste, St. Donatien, Soeur Louise

BRITISH POST-OFFICE.

Postmaster-F. G. Machado

FRENCH POST-OFFICE.

Clerk-H. Padel

Directeur-H. Degron

THE CHAMBER of ComMERCE. Chairman-A. Winstanley

Vice-Chairman-A. J. Wilkin

Committee-A. Evers, F. D'Iffanger, A.

Milsom, J. J. van der Pot, G. Blakeway, - J. Dodds, H. Barlow

Digitized by

Google

YOKOHAMA.

Auditors-E. G. Vouillemont, J. Thurburn Secretary-G. K. Dinsdale

RACE CLUB.

Stewards-R. Robertson, W. M. Strachan, J. J. Keswick, J. Walter, (hon. secy.) W. J. Cruickshank, Clerk of Course

YOKOHAMA United Club.

Steward-J. Hancock

CLUB GERMANIA.

President-A. Evers

Vice-President-C. Brennwald

Secretary-V. Rohr

Treasurer-S. Merrian

Steward-A. Vollhardt

EASTERN CLUB.

Manager-C. Foote

CRICKET CLUB.

Secretary-M. Kirkwood

YOKOHAMA FOOT BALL ASSOCIATION. Hon. Sec.-J. Leckie

    YOKOHAMA AMATEUR Rowing Club. Secretary and Treasurer-C. P. Hall

ART UNION of London. Hon. Sec.-G. Drummond Hay

SW188 RIFLE Club.

President-A. Mothe

Assessor-H. Ludwig

       ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN. President-Sir Harry Parkes, K.C.B. Vice-Presidents.-Rev. E. W. Syle, D.D.,

H. E. C. de Grote Treasurer-John Walter

Recording Secretaries-C. H. Dallas and

D. H. Marshall

Corresponding Secretary-W. E. Ayrton Council-W. G. Howell, J. C. Hepburn,

M.D., W. G. Astou, M.A., Rev. S. R. Brown, D.D., G. P. Ness, Hon. Mori Arinori, Rev. G. Cochran, His Ex. C. de Struvè, J. J. Keswick, Rev. P. V. Veeder

YOKOHAMA RACING ASSOCIATION. John Robertson, R de Monbel, E. de Bavier, E. Fischer, H. Allen, Junr. (hon secy.)

341

YOKOHAMA RIFLE ASSOCIATION. Committee-E. S. Benson, A. Milsom,

F. Townley

Secretary-A. Barnard

TOTAL ABSTinence Society of JapaN, President J. H. Correll,

Treasurer-F. R. Wetmore Hon. Sec.-A. J. Clode

Committee-Miss. L. Guthrie, T. Anthony,

and G. Butland

TEMPERANCE HALL, 86

(Worked by a Committee appointed by the Christian Association)

CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION.

President-A. J. Wilkin

Vice-President-J. C. Ballagh

Secretary-Jno. 8. Cox

Treasurer-W. T. Austen

Committee-Rev. J. Amerman, R. Lilley,

Rev. J. Ballagh

AMERICAN FIRE BRIGADE.

Hon. Secretary-H. Allen, Junr.

YOKOHAMA FIRE BRIGADE. Committee-E. S. Benson, J. MacRitchie

J. Dodds, A. W. Glennie

Hon. Sec. & Treasurer-J. Leckie

Superintendent T. Davis

VICTORIA VOLUNTEER STEAM FIRE

ENGINE COMPANY,

Foreman G. Farley, Junr. Right-Hose-G. Hamilton Left-Hose---J. Walter

Suction and Split-Hose-J. Leckie

Hose Cart, Sec, and Treasurer-F. S. James Members E. J. Geoghegan, W. J. S. Shand, G. Wood, J. D. Hutchison, R. H. Cook, E. F. Kilby, A. J. Smith, J. J. Keswick, A. Milne, F. E. Lewis

PRIVATE FIRE HOOK AND LADDER

BRIGADE.

Superintendent.-H. W. Hohnbolz

80, Japanese firemen

DISTRICT GRAND LODGE of Japan. R. W. D. G. M.-C. H. Dallas

D. D. G. M.-W. G. Sands D S. G. W.-W. H. Freame D. J. G. W.-F. W. Sutton D. G. TY.-E. J. Geoghegan D. G. R.-J. Marsball

Digitized by

Google

342

P. of D. B. of G. P.-A. Weiller D. G. Sec.-W. H. Stone D. 8. G. D.-A. Langfeldt D. J. G. D.-G. Whymark

D. G. S. of W.-H. Lyne Boyle

D. G. D. C.-J. S. Cox

D. G. S. B.-F. Prowse

D. G. 0.-K. C. Brodhurst

D. G. P.-G. Elliott Gregory

YOKOHAMA.

D. G. Stewards-H. St. John Brown, E. B. Jones, M. Kirkwood, J. Farmer, T. C. Swift, F. C. Hayes

YOKOHAMA CHAPTER, No. 1,092. M. E. Z. Comp.-J. S. Cox H. Comp.-A. Mitchell

J. Comp.-F. W. Sutton, R.N. Scribe Comp. E.-G. D. Hay do. Comp. N.-A. Weiller

P. S. Comp.-W. H. Stone

YOKOHAMA Lodge-1,092, E.C.

  Worshipful Master-G. Drummond Hay Senior Warden-W. McDonald Junior Warden-T. R. McClatchie Secretary-A. Urquhart Treasurer-M. Kirkwood Senior Deacon-G. E. Gregory Junior Deacon-E. B. Jones Inner Guard-A. Milnes Tyler-A. A. Hearne

Otentosama Lodge-1263, E.C.

Worshipful Master-J. S. Cox Senior Warden-H. Moss

Junior Warden-C. D. Moss

Secretary-W. E. Clerk

   Treasurer-E. J. D. Rothmund Organist-W. A. Crane

Senior Deacon-N. O. Nicholson

Junior Deacon-G. Booth Stewards-F. Reitz, J. Farmer Inner Guard-A. Meir Tyler A. Hearne

Public Companies, &c.

INSURANCES.

Abbott, Edgar, agent-

Queen Insurance Company, Limited

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Globe Marine Insurance Co. Union Insurance Society of Canton Home and Colonial Marine Insurance

Co., Limited

Bavier & Co., agents-

Norwich Union Fire Insurance Co.

Bayne, W. G., agent-

North China Insurance Company

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation British and Foreign Marine Assurance

Company, Limited

London and Lancashire Fire Insu-

rance Company

Cornes & Co., agents-

Lloyds', London

Clark, W. L., agent-

New England Mutual Life Insurance

Company of Boston

Findlay, Richardson & Co., agents-

North British and Mercantile Insurance

Company

Scottish Commercial Fire Insurance

Company

Fischer & Co., Edward, agents-

Scottish Imperial Fire and Life Insu-

rance Co.

Fletcher, C. A., agent-

New York Board of Underwriters

Fraser & Co., J. C., agents--

Thames and Mersey Marine Insu-

rance Company

Glennie, A. W., agent-

Commercial Union Assurance Co.

Universal Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.

Gutschow & Co., agents-

London Assurance Corporation

Hall, J. W.,

agent-

Provident Clerks Mutual Life Assu-

rance Association

Hecht, Lilienthal & Co., agents-

Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance

Maritimes

Heinemann & Co., Paul, agents-

China Traders' Insurance Co., Limited London and Provincial Marine Insu-

rance Co.

Hemert, J. Ph. von, agent-

Second Colonial Sea and Fire Insu-

rance Company of Batavia

Digitized by Google

YOKOHAMA.

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company

of Batavia

Board of Underwriters at Amsterdam

Jaquemot, R. C., agent-

Britannia Fire Association of London

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Canton Marine Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Co., Ltd.

Kingdon, Schwabe & Co., agents- Phoenix Fire Insurance, London Manchester Fire Assurance Company

Kniffler & Co., L., agents-

Transatlantische Feuer Versicherungs

Actien Gesellschaft in Hamburg

Macmahon, E. L. B., agent-

Staffordshire Fire Insurance Company

Macpherson, A. J., agent-

Imperial Insurance Company Malcolm, Willcox & Co., agents→→

Merchants' Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. Lancashire Fire Insurance Company Mourilvan, Heimann & Co., agents-

China Fire Insurance Co., Limited

Rhode & Co., Carl, agents-

Hamburg Bremen Fire Insurance Co.

Rickett, J., agent-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

Siber & Brennwald, agents-

   Helvetia Marine Insurance Company Simon, Evers & Co., agents-

Hanseatic Fire Insurance Co., Hamburg

Smith, Baker & Co., agents-

Guardian Fire and Life Assurance Com-

pany, London

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

Strachan & Thomas, agents-

Northern Assurance Co., Fire and Life

Van Oordt & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Sea and Fire Ic-

surance Company

Samarang India Sen and Fire In-

surance Company

Walsh, Hall & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Wilkin & Robison, agents-

Sun Fire Office

Transatlantic Marine Insurance Co.

Zi