Hongkong Directory 1872





{

WANCHAI STEAM

HONGKONG.

ESTABLISHED

མཱ་

BAKERY,

IN 1863.

THE PROPRIETORS BEG TO INFORM THE

GENERAL PUBLIC AND SHIP MASTERS,

THAT THEY ARE PREPARED TO FURNISHI

BREAD OF THE BEST QUALITY,

IN ANY DESIRED QUANTITIES, AND ON THE MOST REASONABLE TERMS.

SOFT

BREAD,

In various forms, furnished Every Morning, to all parts of the Colony.

WEDDING, LOAF, AND FANCY CAKE

BAKED TO ORDER.

TIFFIN BISCUITS

CONSTANTLY ON HAND.

SHIP AND PILOT BREAD

Furnished in quantities as may be desired, and quality guaranteed.

CONTRACTS

FOR LARGE QUANTITIES OF THE LATTER SOLICITED.

FAVORABLE ARRANGEMENTS

HAVE BEEN MADE WITH THE

BEST DEALERS IN AMERICA.

THE BEST

THE

 

AND NONE BUT

QUALITY

IS USED.

OF FLOUR

BAKERY

CONTAINS A FULL AND COMPLETE POWER OF

STEAM

THE WORK U

APPARATUS,

PS DESPATCH.

THE SUPERINTENDENCE OF

EXPERIENCED BAKERS

And no care or expense will be spared to give satisfaction.

Address Orders to Care of

GREN

ONLY

J. M. ARMSTRONG,-Agent.

f

1000 6 00

REFERE!!

Thankow Club Library

Shelf Number:

CHINA. D.62.

By the rules of the Club you are required t this book in 14 days. The librarian u you a notice of the due date.

If the notice does not indicate that another

awaits the book, and if you wish to k second fortnight, you should return minder Notice to him, writing across it; Renew

Before a Second renewal can be arranged, t

has to be returned to the library to stamped.

Members are requested to (and in their own should; call the attention of the library any defect or damage to this volume.

A fine of one dollar per week or part of a levied when a book is kept beyond its d

If a book in the catalogue is not in the

will be sent you when it comes in, if y your name and its number in the "wait book.

HANKOW

CLUB

LIBRARY

THE

CHRONICLE & DIRECTORY

LONDON

FOR

CHINA, JAPAN, & THE PHILIPPINES,

FOR THE YEAR

1872.

Presented

CORRECTED AT THE DIFFERENT BANKS, OFFICES, AND INSTITUTIONS.

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AND PUBLISHED AT THE "DAILY PRESS" OFFICE,

WYNDHAM STREET.

TREBNRE AND CO., PATERNOSTER BOW; 6. STREET, CORNHILL: F. ALGAB, CLEMENT'S LANK

SAM PRANEESEE

、:རྟ

BATES. HENDY AND CO., OLD JEWRY.

L... FISHER, MERCHANTS' EXCHANGE, CALIFORNIA STREET

M V. PETHINGILL AND CO.. 37. FARK KOW

:

STEAM

WANCHAI.

HONGKON

ESTABLISHED

IN

THE PROPRIETORS BEG TO IN GENERAL PUBLIC AND SE

THAT THEY ARE PREPARED TO

BREAD OF THE BES

IN ANY DESIRED QUANTITIES, AND ON THE MOST

SOFT BRE

In various forms, furnished Every Morning, to

WEDDING, LOAF, AND

BAKED TO ORDEI

TIFFIN BISCU

CONSTANTLY ON HAND.

SHIP AND PILOT

Furnished in quantities as may be desired, and CONTRACT

FOR LARGE QUANTITIES OF THE LATTI

FAVORABLE ARRANG

HAVE BEEN MADE WITH I

BEST DEALERS IN

AND NONE BUT

THE BEST QUALITY

IS USED.

THE BAK

CONTAINS A FULL AND COMPLETE

STEAM APPAI

WHITE

DESPAT

THE WORKUSUNI W THE SUPERINTI EXPERIENCED E

And no care or expense will be spared to y Address Orders to Care

J. M.

T...

THE

PREFACE.

you...AI caro has been best swed upon the revision of the prosent unmber of the "CHRONICLE and DirseTORY for this year, aal where possibly the usual in oma,iou bas been extca 1. Iaal elaborate 1, so as to make it aviella'l : for relience in the simplest aal vasisa form. A well paspard coboared tabio

Ibu - Flags, which will no doubt prove of m ch valite, las been added. Dão care las ben bestowed upon the portion of the work embracing taisial and H metal information emcerning China, Japan and the Philipoin's ; and a detail -l directory of Sulgɔn--which formed a feature in previous editions of this publication, but was subseqų atly discontinued→ has been revived on a mount of the increasing importance of that Colony, ani tür more intimate relations now established with it since the opening of the Telegraph.

With reference to the Table of datos of arrival and departure of the P. & O. Veamers, it has to be noticed that they are mad. upon Lav basis of the ali ·id tubbes eoutaining the dates as known at the time of publication. They are thus complete only to the tim of the cùm go in 150 Spring Mon- soon, the dates after taat period lusing probabl · subjen to alterati m bị the Company. So so on a, this is the case, a suppl, usa, ary slip giving the times derled upon will be issana to bab gribers.

The "CHRONIC AND DuCTORY i published in two forms as en tomary, the one being tar Dias "orv properly so vallol, at the price of $3, gol the other the Complete Volam), with records of ten years, al the price (775, which will be round to enbase all the i sòrmation. Tocal, Statistical, ....1 Topographira', lily to be re prived for 20 oren, in Public, Mercantile, a. ¡ General Ollices.

.

CHRONICLE & DIRE

FOR

CHINA, JAPAN. & THE PHI

FOR THE YEAR

1872.

Presented

CORRECTED AT THE DIFFERENT BANKS, OFFICES,

Hongkong dan tay 1 1372.

HONGKONG:

LONDON

PRINTED AND PUBLISHED AT THE DAILY PRESS

WYNDHAM STREET. TRUDNRE AND CO., PATERNOSTER ROW; 6. STREET, CORNBILD.

DATES. HENDY AND CO., OLD JEWEY. SAN FRANCISCO; L. P. FISHER, MERCHANTS' EXCHANGE, CALIFO

NEW YORK 6. M. PETTINGILL AND Co., 37. PARK R

P

and the

JANUARY.

(31 Days)

BEING

Anglo-Chinese Calendar for

XXXV

18

(LEAP YEAR.

XXXVI

OF

QUEEN

1872.

VICTORIA,

N. of Tungeli, being Sun-mci, or the 8th Year of the Cycle, atud XT of Tung-chi, being Yimson, or the 24h Yeay on Ma 同治三年歲次辛未至

FEBRUARY.

MARCH.

(51 Days.

APRIL.

1900 Day i

MAY.

JUNE.

(31 Day}

(30 Day

JULY.

AUGUST.

SEPTEMBER.

CCTOFER.

NOVI MBEP.

DECEMBET

11:

of Th

X

*SOPK

4151

WARK =

DAYS

of the

1

4

יז

DAYA

f the

MON

༢་Vt!!

of the g

1 A2

MN.

12 & 1

-1

H

E

55

77

| DAYS

DAY

of the ela: fof thes

L'ATE

KOOK

Mox

AS

101

-1.

·་t;

་་་་་།

of the

=་{t

M

5

D 21 Wed

=

20 Thur

DAS.

in 24 Sat

IN 197

HOW BIR A 1

27

2 Weal

249 Thur

rtי

1

*

ΓΓΕ

S

11

of Moon B

20 Lanes 11

7 Thor 3

6 Thur 11

2011 08

...

t1

1:1

K[

(18)

23

H

7

Monu

Wod

1

.

F

* "*

S

S

1

1

ווי

7

π

111

1.

15

11

-'ין

14

1.

15

10

CT

+

יי

PREFACE.

Ayunancare has been best wel upon the revision of the

AMUTOVICE ANY TIIN MH,)..

for this year, and wher. zormatiou bas been exiu i laulelaborate 1, ser at a to na' a

..r! refrence in tue simpiest na leasing form.

{·、།

1 """

· I'lag, whien will no doubt prove of mà vili, kas Dae care has been bestowed u ̧u the portion of tan autistiul and K neval information Caverning Cain. J'a Philippines; and a detail -d direct any of Valg on which, the previous editions of this publication, bat va rabogu mily d has been revivel on a cou af 67 th• increasing lap, aal the more intiante relations now establisuud vita it since t the Telegraph.

With reference 1" th· Table of datos of arrival and departu O. Steamers, it has to be noticed timi they are made upon 16. odi ial tables coufalling the dates us known at the time of They are thus complete only to the time of the Cane las soon, the dates altor taat priol being probabissabon to al Chupiny. So so m a, this is 613 0452, a

pidus

divided upon will be issaga to zab "ribers.

The

*

CHRONI

AND DEPICTOAY

1. nublished in t

en tomary, the one being tas Dicetary prop...ly so cadel, at th ail the other tão C -mplete Volar 2, with

1

r

1

+785, which will be mal to enbase all the locatim ba 2.1. Topmigraphitea), fly tu be required for s

it..

i General Olives.

Him; Jan lang 1 1372.

1

PREFACE.

30445

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AT THE DAILY PROPS" OFFICE, WYNDHAM STREP.

"

:

Bernat car› has been best iweð upon the revision of the present navnber në the "CHE NICLE and Diaz-ToRY for this year, and where po dlo che un smal information has been exteni Vaal elaborato 1, so ga to make it ava'la'dd - for relorence in the simpøst ual easiest form. - A well pajur de doaral tale "Monse Tlags, which will no doubi prove of m, da volt, Las Toon alleel, Dae care has been basured upon the portion of the wor! embracing stutisticd a gomoval information e averning China, Japan wal Use Philippin's; and a detailed directory of Salgon whiel, focad a feature in previous editions of this publicatrom, bat wa, rdli qumly disca has de has been revived on accou at of the incrasin : lapoctave on that (day, anl the more intimate relations now establismed vitu it smer the opening of the Telegraph.

Wich reor ne i › th · Taldo of dates of arrival and sbparture of the P. & Q. Steamers, ie Înts to be notdel that they are made upon tas basis in the ofi·ial tables contalaing the dates as knowo al the tiam of" pabkenia. They are thus complete only to the time of the chr in

LAV

Soring Mon soon, the dates altor tuut priad 1-ing probabi - Cablon to al eration by the Company. So sơ mà, this is the ease, a suppl to the ag dipegang bar to nes deeled upon will be insani ta

The CHRONIC AND

thcribers.

Crory "ublished in two forms aa

entomary, the one being the D..." "ory prop sy so alle 1, at the price of $3,

the priv

a : I the ouder tãe Couplete Volans, with rounds of ten years, a

775, which will be mad to embace all the

J

s. 1. Topographical, lively to be reptivel for 2

a. General (.ices.

il..

bena isa. Twal, Statistican

men • i.. Pablic, Mercantile,

-

Hongkong Janaa.g 1 1372.

יד

Page

Shanghai Directory

239

Jiamese Mode of Dividing Time

42

Calendar

Man,kok Directory

1972

Angol-Chinese, for 1973 Proper Lessons for Sundays Law and University Terms

clipses, Fixed and Movable

332

5, 8

Weights, Measures, Currency,

etc.

44

Dwatow Directory

237

1

Taku Directory

289

2

2

Tides between Canton, Hong Kong and Macao

3

6

Tientsin Directory

290

Whampoa Directory

230

Festivals, etc.

Jewish Calendar

7

Yokohama Directory

296

Birthdays of the Royal Family

7

APPENDIX

Canton Directory

227

Chefoo Directory

288

Chinese Weights and Measures

3

Map of South-east Coast of China Advertisements

411

Festivals, Fasts and Observances

32

American Passengers' Act

292

Chinkiang Directory

281

American Trade with Japan, Regulations for

200

Convention

France and China

147

British Trade with Japan, Regulations for

182

Peking, 1860

118

Canton

Regulations and Bye-laws

363

Russia and China, 1860

157

China

Geographical and Statistical

338

Treaty powers and Japan

186

Chinese Passengers' Act

231

Foochow Directory

244

Foreign Residents, Alphabetical list of

55

Customs Seizure, China, Articles relative to Customs Tariff, in English and Chinese

145

129

Formosa Directory

242

Hong Kong · Fares for Chairs and other Vehicles

Hakodadi Directory

315

276

Hankow Directory

284

General Post Office

388

--

Hiogo (Kobe) Directory

Hong Kong Street Directory

311

Geographical and Statistical

349

47

Legislative Council

278

Directory

163

Port, Consular, Customs and

299

Chinese Hongs

206

Harbour Regulations

Japan

KA

Directory of

295

Rules affecting sick seamen

298

Map of

294

Scale of commissions

277

Japanese Festivals, Fasts and Observances

36

Jewish Festivals, Fasts and Observances

Stamp Ordinance

353

37

Summary Jurisdiction Court

282

Kiukiang Directory

282

Macao Directory

231

Victoria Harbour Regulations

Ordinance

270

Mahomedan Directory

38

Manila Directory

Macao

Historical Narrative

368

316

Military Forces (British) in China and Japan 199

Nagasaki Directory

Passengers' Act

Newchwang, Scale of commissions

261

322

308

Newchwang Directory

Notice to mariners, coast of China

384

292

Ningpo Directory

Opium sales, Calcutta

410

249

Osaka Directory

314

Parsec Festivals, Fasts and Observances

Order in Council - H.M.B. subjects in

China and Japan

1

40

Peking Directory

293

Saigon Directory

Philippines - Geographical and Statistical Shanghai - Scale of commissions

371

321

327

Siam

General Regulations for trade in Laws touching affairs by land Rules and Regulations for trading

208

334

324

Page

Supreme Court in China and Japar, Hules of Siamese and Foreign Vessels, Law concerning

327

31

Table of Distances

385

Treaties, An Act of Congress relating to

171

Treaty

France and Cambodia

219

France and Japan, Supplementary

203

Treaty

German States and Siam

211

Great Britain and Japan

178

Great Britain and Gian

205

Lord Elgin's Proclamation, 1860

118

Nanking Treaty, 1842

116

Peking Convention 1860

113

Prussia and China

149

Tientsin Treaty, 1859

121

United States and China

162

United States and Japan

196

United States Consular Regulations

221

BEING

Anglo-Chinese Calendar for 1872.

(LEAP YEAR.)

XXXV & XXXVI OF QUEEN VICTORIA,

X. of Tungcki, being Sun-mi, or the 8th Year of the Cycle, and XI. of Tung-chi, being Yum-zun, or the 9th Yong of the N

同治1年歲次辛未至F治士

年歲次壬申

JANUARY.

(31 Days.)

DAYS =

of the

WERK:

11 & 12

Moos.

FEBRUARY.

(29 Days.)

DATE

12 & 1

MOON.

Mon.

MARCH.

APRIL.

(31 Days)

(30 Days.:

22] Fri.

X11 233 Fri.

2H S

25 Mon

244 Tues.

271 Wed.

Thur

29 Fri.

1 x Sat

21 Sat

25 S

Mon.

27) Tues.

Weg

[Thur:]

DATK

1 & 2

MUON

DAYS

EKK

Tues.

Sat.

DATE.

EN Z

MoN.

MAY.

(31 Days.)

DAYS

WEAK;

l in 2h We

R

S. 7:

=

28 Mons, in

ITues. 9. | Wed 10, Thur. 11

} Fri. 12.

Sat. 13,

S. 11

Mon. 15!

27 Sat

13 & 1

Moox.

JUNE.

JULY.

AUGUST. SEPTEMBER OCTCCER.

NOVEMBER. | DECEMBER

(30 Days)

(31 Days)

.31 Days.

30 Days

131 Baye

the

11 24 Sat.

15

MOON.

DAYS

of the

DATE

MOON

of the

WEEK

ir 26 Mon.tv 2 Thur

25| Thur-] 2

27

26) Fri.

201 Mon

28 Wed

27] Tues

29|| Thur:

25) Wed

30 Fri.

29 Thur

Tri

gat

7

2 S

S.

29|| Mon | 4. |

30 Tues | 7,

1 Wed 18

2 Thur. '

3 Fri. 10,

12:

|| Sat

Mon 13,

7) Tues 14,

" Wed 15

of Thur 16!

3 S9

Monto

Tues 11

=

27 Fri

2- Sat

1 Face &

2 West 7

INH

MOON.

of the

Monk

ས"་་

WELK

van 1 Wed

2. Thur

4.

Thur

Fri

S

י!

ין

11

ין

6f Wed 12

13

71 Mon 12

12

Thur 13

13

Hj Tues 13

11

vt Wed 14

[+

of Thur 13

16

ri 16

[2] Sat

S

1

Fr

$

11

Mon. 12;

13

Tues. 13!

[Fri

Wed, 11

15.

GJ Thur. 13)

16!

Tues. 16:

+1 S

Fri [11]

Wed

Sat. 0171

171

Sat.

211

S,

Mon 22

Tues. 23

Wed. 21

Chur- 23

tri.

Sat.

S.

Mon

Tuen 30

9 S. 14

of Mon. (18)

1 Tues.

211

[2] Wed, 21|

13] Thur. 22)

114 Fri. 23;

159 Sat.

16 S.

17 Mon 26

Ved 294

20 Thur. 29

10 Thur 18

|Nint

1

Fri 19

2 S

ין ווי 11 13

་ ་

E4 West

Sat 20:

34 Mon 201

[G] Wed 21

21

#"

3 S.

21;

|||| Tues 21|

21

144 Mon. 22

15) Wed 122)

22

17 Thur

T

1-) Fri 24

Mon 25

Thur 23)

Tues 23

Fri

24

1|| Mon, 24-

Wed

SAL.

14 Tues. 25

Thur.

Wed. 31'

Mon. 271

Wed. 29j

23 Thur 30

Wed.

Thur

เล

uzi Tucs

23 West.

24 Thur

·at. 31

H

Thur

Money

:

PREFACE.

30.445 110 rezist 1933.

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AT THE "DAILY PRESS" OFFICE, WYNDHAM STREET.

.

GREAT care has been bestowed upon the revision of the present number of the CHRONICLE AND DIRECTORY" for this year, and where possible, the usual information has been extended and elaborated, so as to make it available for reference in the simplest and easiest form. A well prepared coloured table of House Flags, which will no doubt prove of much value, has been added, Due care has been bestowed upon the portion of the work embracing statistical and general information concerning China, Japan and the Philippines; and a detailed directory of Saigou-which formed a feature in previous editions of this publication, but was subsequently discontinued -- has been revived on account of the increasing importance of that Colony, and the more intimate relations now established with it since the opening of the Telegraph.

With reference to the Table of dates of arrival and departure of the P'. & 0. steamers, it has to be noticed that they are made upon the basis of the official tables containing the dates as known at the time of publication. They are thus complete only to the time of the change in the Spring Mon- soon, the dates after that period being probably subject to alteration by the Company. So soon as this is the case, a supplc.uentary slip giving the times decided upon will be issued to Subscribers.

The "CHRONICLE AND DIRECTORY" is published in two forms as customary, the one being the Directory properly so called, at the price of $3, and the other the Complete Volume, with records of ten years, at the price of $5, which will be found to embrace all the information, Local, Statistical, ad Topographical, likely to be required for reference in Public, Mercantile, and General Offices.

The Daily Press Office,

Hongkong January 1, 1872.

Amoy Directory

Bangkok Directory

Calendar

-

1872

CONTENTS

Page

239

Angol-Chinese, for 1872

Proper Lessons for Sundays Law and University Terms

Eclipses, Fixed and Movable

Festivals, etc.

Jewish Calendar

351226

332

5, 8

2

Page

Shanghai Directory

252

Siamese

Mode of Dividing Time

42

Weights, Measures, Currency, etc.

44

Swatow Directory

237

Taku Directory

289

Tides between Canton, Hong Kong and Macao

3

Tientsin Directory

290

Whampoa Directory

230

4

Yokohama Directory

296

Birthdays of the Royal Family

7

77

APPENDIX

Canton Directory

227

Chefoo Directory

288

Chinese

Weights and Measures

3

Festivals, Fasts and Observances

32

Map of South-east Coast of China

Advertisements

American Passengers' Act

411

252

Chinkiang Directory

281

Convention

France and China

147

British Trade with Japan, Regulations for

Peking, 1860

118

Canton

American Trade with Japan, Regulations for

Regulations and Bye-laws

200

182

363

Russia and China, 1860

157

China

Geographical and Statistical

338

Treaty powers and Japan

186

Chinese Passengers' Act

231

Foochow Directory

244

Foreign Residents, Alphabetical list of

55

Customs Seizure, China, Articles relative to Customs Tariff, in English and Chinese

145

129

Formosa Directory

242

Hakodadi Directory

Hong Kong - Fares for Chairs and other Vehicles

315

276

Hankow Directory

284

General Post Office

388

Hiogo (Kobe) Directory

Hong Kong Street Directory

311

Geographical and Statistical

349

47

Legislative Council

278

Directory

163

Chinese Hongs

Port, Consular, Customs and

299

206

Harbour Regulations

Japan

Directory of

295

Rules affecting sick seamen

298

Map of

294

Scale of commissions

277

Japanese Festivals, Fasts and Observances

36

Jewish Festivals, Fasts and Observances

Stamp Ordinance

353

37

Kiukiang Directory

282

Macao Directory

231

Summary Jurisdiction Court Victoria Harbour Regulations

Ordinance

282

270

Mahomedan Directory

38

Manila Directory

316

Military Forces (British) in China and Japan 199

Nagasaki Directory

308

Newchwang Directory

292

Ningpo Directory

249

Osaka Directory

314

Parsee Festivals, Fasts and Observances

40

-

Peking Directory

293

Saigon Directory

327

-

Macao Historical Narrative

-

Passengers' Act

Newchwang, Scale of commissions

Notice to mariners, coast of China Opium sales, Calcutta

Order in Council H.M.B. subjects in

China and Japan Philippines Geographical and Statistical Shanghai Scale of commissions Siam

368

261

322

384

410

1

371

321

General Regulations for trade in Laws touching affairs by land Rules and Regulations for trading

208

334

324

3

Table of Distances Supreme Court in China and Japan, Rules of Siamese and Foreign Vessels, Laws concerning

Treaties, An Act of Congress relating to

Treaty

-

France and Cambodia

France and Japan, Supplementary

Treaty

327 31 Page

385

171

219

203

German States and Siam

Great Britain and Japan

211

178

Great Britain and Siam

205

Lord Elgin's Proclamation, 1860

118

Nanking Treaty, 1842

116

Peking Convention 1860

118

Prussia and China

149

Tientsin Treaty, 1858

121

United States and China

162

United States and Japan

196

United States Consular Regulations

221

BEING XXXV

s-Chinese Calendar for 1872.

(LEAP YEAR.)

& XXXVI

OF

QUEEN VICTORIA,

X. of Tungchi, being Sun-mi, or the 8th Year of the Cycle, and XI. of Tung-chi, being Yum-sun, or the 9th Year of the Cycle. 同治1年歲次辛未至同治十一年歲次壬申

JANUARY.

FEBRUARY.

MARCH.

APRIL.

(31 Days.)

(29 Days.)

(31 Days.)

(30 Days.)

DATE.

2 & 3

MOON.

I 22 Mor.

Tues.

Wed.

23 Thur

26 Fri.

S.

Mon.A III

DAYS

of the

WERK

DATE.

11 & 12

MOON.

2

DAYS

of the

DATE.

12 & 1

MOON.

DAYS

DATE.

1 & 2

MOON.

15

1 x 21 Thur.

XI1 23 Fri.

22] rn.

23 Sat.

24 5.

Mon.| 4||

25

26] Tues.

Wed. 6

27] Wed.

Thur

28 Thur.

29 Fri.

II

Wed. 10 x1 1 Sat.

2 S. 11

Mon.

S.

3] Mon."

4 Tues.

Tues. ¡13]

6 Wed.

Wed. 14

A Thur

Thur. 15

7 Fri.

Fri. 16/

Sat.

1171

S. 18

[C] Mon. |19||

11 Tues. 20 2 Wed. 121|

13| Thur.23||

14| Fri. 23

Sat.

8 Sat. 18

[17]

10|| Mon. [18]

11 Tues. [19]

12 Wed. 20

13 Thur

14| Fri. [22]

Sat.

Mon.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed

Thur.29

Sat. 90

211

MAY.

JUNE.

JULY.

AUGUST.

Tues.

(31 Days.)

DATE.

9 & 1

MOON.

2222

(30 Daya.)

DAYS:

of the

Saf.

Mon.

DATK

4 & 5

MOON.

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

DATE.

WEEK G

1 IV 26 Mon.

27 Tues.

MOON.

5 & 6

(31 Days.)

1v 26 Thur.

P&N

27) Fri.

DATE.

MOON.

A & 7

123

SEPTEMBER. OCTOBER.

NOVEMBER.

(30 Days.)

(31 Days.)

30 Days.)

DAYS #

of the

DATE.

7 & 8

MOON.

DAYS

of the

WEEK =

DATE

8 8 8

MOON.

DAYS

thei

DATE

10

Moox.

28 Wed.

28| Sat.

5.

Mon.

Tues.

VII 28 Tues. 1,129 Fri.

H

Wed 21x Sat.

28 Thur

VIII Thur. 3 Fri.

#1 S.

3 Mon

28] Wed.| 51

30 Fri.

Thur. ▼

Fri.

Sat. 6 VI

2 S.

Mon.

Tues.

2 Thur 5'

31 Sat.

Toes

Fri. 6

4 S.

5 Wed

2) Wed.,

Sat.

fri.

Mon. 10

Sat. [11]

|12|

Mon. [13]

Tues

Wed.[15]

Thur.[16]

11 Bat. 18

13. Mon. [20]

14 Tues.|21| Wed. 22

16 Thur.[23]

Fri. 24

Mon

Tues. 25

Wed

5 Tues. 11

Mon. 8

Tues, g

Wed. 10

Thur.11

3 Thur. 8

4 Fri.

Mon. 9

7| Wed.

5 Sat.

S.

TO)

7 Tues, 10

@ Wed.[11;

@Wed. 12!

7 Fri.

7 Thur. 13

Sat.

121

[13,

7 Mon. 12|

9 Thur

12.

Tues. 13

10 Fri. 13:

S. 11

g| Wed. 14]

Mon. [15]

10 Thur. 15|

Tues.

14 Thur

Tues, 16

Wed. 17:

Thur.[18

Fri. 19

Sat. 20

S. 21.

11 Fri. 16)

12 Sat.

13 5.

S. 15

Mon. 16:

Tues. 17

18]

Sat. 14

5 Mon.

6 Tues. S

Thur. 10%

9 Fri.

10] Sat.

11 S. 13

12 Mon.

12 Tues, 15,

14] Wed. 16, Thur. 17 Wed. 18 14 Fri. }N;

8 Thur

Fri.

3) Sat.

14] Mon. 19]

Thur. 19

171 Sat.

15 Tues. 20

Fri. 20

[6] Wed, 21|

18 Sat. 21

ོབ

IN S. 20!

19 Mon. 21

22

Tues.23

17] Thur. 22

1 S. 22.

2 Tues. 22)

12 Fri. 23

20 Mon. [23

21 Tues. 12-4-

Wed. 25,

23] Thur.(26

Fri. 27

21 Wed 23

Thur. 24]

Fri.

Sat. 31

to 10 10 10 1

231

5.

Mon

Tues. 26

Wed

Sat.

Men

Thur

S.

Tues.

Fr

Mon. 30

Thur 31]

:

сы

DECEMBER.

(31 Days)

WEEL

Mon

DATR.

11 & 12

MOON.

20

XII

:

2

PROPER LESSONS FOR SUNDAYS.

REMARKS RESPECTING THE TIDES BETWEEN CANTON,

HONGKONG, AND MACAO.

In the absence of complete tide tables, the following table and remarks may be found serviceable.

16 Ezek. 13 23- 18/1 Cor. 7

PROPER LESSONS FOR THE SUNDAYS, A.D. 1872.

PLACES.

Latitude

Longitude North. |East of Gruch

Time of high water.

Rise of

Tide.

1872.

Sadys. Morn. 1'Moru. 2 Even. 1'Even. 2

Jan. 1 Crem. Gen.

17 Rom.

27

71 af. Ep. Isa.

41 Mat.

142-

61

J

2 Deut. 10 Colos.

[to v. 12 5 Isa. 12-

2 Jly. 76 af. Tr.

17-

Sudys. Morn. 1 Morn.

2 Sam. 12 Luke 21 John

55

48 Rom.

b

,, 21 8-

1 Kgs. 13

53- 12

,, 289-

18-

10

2 Even. 1Even. 2 192 Sam. 19 Colos. 3, 2- 242 Thes. 1 91 Kgs. 171 Tim. 6

19 Philem.

krs. min.

feet.

Macao

22° 11/30/113° 32/30/

10

10

8

Lankeet

22 41 30

113 33 15

", 213-

55

19-

581 Cor. 3

Anunghoy

...

22 48 15

113 36 30

2

0

28 Septua. Gen.

1-

25 Gen.

2

9 Aug. 410-

21 Acts

2

22 Heb. 7

Second Bar Creek

22 58 30

113 32 15

2

15

6 to 3

Feb. 4 Sexges.

3 Mark

4

6

21

18 1111-

2.

92

9 James 1

13

11 Quing. to v. 20-

11

122-

7

18/12-

10

16

"1

181 Peter 3

181 in Lnt. 19 to v 30; Luke

1

22, Galat. 1

25 13-

Whampoa Canton

10

23-

231 John 2

"

[v. 39

25 2-

271

7-

34 Ephes. 2 Spt.

114-

Jer.

5 Matt. 2Jer.

22 Rom. 2)

Mar. 33-

30

14--

42 Philip 2

815-

31

35-

Lintin Hongkong

...

23 5 45 23 7 0 22 24 30 22 21 0

113 24

2

30

113 15

0

*3

50

4 to 5

113 48 114 18

0 12

8

10

20

7호

36-

22

104-

43

21-

451 Thes. 1

1516-

Ezek. 2

9 16

175--

"1

Exod. 3 John

4 Exod.

52-

3

,, 22 17-

14

11

21 Palm 8.

9'Matt. 20-

10 Heb.

6

20:18-

13

14

[to v. 20

[to v. 11

31

29 Good F. Gen. 22 John 18 Isa.

[v. ō

531 Peter 2

Prp. Pa. 22, 40, 54 Prp. Ps. Evening. 69.88

31 East. S. Exod. 12 Rom. 6 Exod. 14 Ac.2 v.22||

Prp. Ps.2, 57, 111 Prp. Ps. Evening. 113, 114,

Oct. 619-

Danl. 3-

" 1320-

2021-

"

Joel 2|-- Habk. 2Luko

Apr. 7 Low S. Num. 18 Acts.

4 Num. 22 Heb.

[119 9

27 22-

"}

Prov. 2

"1

142a. Bas. 23, 21-

25 James 3

11

21|3- Deut. 4-

18 Deut.

51 Peter 5

""

Nov. 323-

10/24-

,,281-

6-

25

71 John 4

11

1746-

*

121 a. Ascu-

May 5 Rogn. S.

10 Whit S. 16 to v 18 Act.

8 Mat.

12-

3- 10-

21 26-

9. Rom. 4

"

TOT

11-

19-

13 John

2-

15

9

17

16

9- 6,2- ō 16 Micah. 62- 12 6 Prov. 1 Galat. 6 13- 3 Philip. 1

12 Colos. 3 112 Thus. 1 181 Tim. 6 19 Philem

13,

11

10 Isa.

[v.

31

11

20 Trin. S. Gen.

1 Matt.

Jne. 21 af. Tr. Josh. 10 Mark

11 Acts. 19 Dec. 11in Adv. Isaiah 1Acts.

[to v. 21 Gen. 181 John 5 3Josh. 21 Cor. 18

2 Isaiah 2 Heb.

7

82-

"

5-

24 James 1

15 3-

22 4-

15

25- 30

15-

261 Peter 3

22-

321 John 2

9.2-

"}

Judges 4-

" 183-

1 Sam. 2-

10 Judges 62- 7 161 Sam. 3-.. 13

25 Christ. 9 to v. 8 Luke

27 v. 10 Titus

3

"}

11

234-

305-

30,5

1 Luke

15

12.

7- 13 Ephes. 1

17-

8

21

LONDON.

Gen. 32 Mark. 2 Danl. 101-

[to v. 15 [to v. 17, v. 4 to 9 Prp. Ps.19, 45, 85 Prp. Ps. 89, 110, [132 291 f. Ch. Isa 37 Acts. 26 [sa. 382 John

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS, 1872.

BEGING.

ENDS.

OXF. ACT. JULY 4.

BEGINS.

ENDS.

Hilary Term

Easter... Trinity Michaelmas

CAM. COM. JUNE 20.

...

January 11

April May

15

January 31 May

Lent

22

June

8 12

Easter

Trinity

...

Novber. 2

Novber. 25

Michaelmas

January 15 April May October 10

March

23

3 18

May July Decber. 17

17

6

BEGINS.

DIVIDES.

ENDS.

January 13 April 6 October 1

Feb. 16, midnight May 13, midnight Nov. 8, noon

May

June December 16

22 21

Lent

C

Easter

Michaelmas

The flood tide, when regular (which is seldom), runs round Cabreta Point towards the town of Macao; but a little outside of the Point it sets along the land to the north, across the bay, until it meets the tide from Capsing-moon (or Kapshui-moon, "the swift water passage "), above Lintin, when it flows in a direct channel towards the Bogue. The velocity of the flood tide in Macao Roads is about 2 miles in the north- east monsoon and moderate weather; but when it blows strong from the northward there is no apparent flood. The ebb then runs at the rate of 3 to 3, and 4 miles when the water is falling by the land. The ebb tide sets out from the town of Macao much in the same way as the flood comes in, with the difference of running a little more to the westward along the shore, before it takes the southerly direction; the latter part of this tide is therefore the best time for boats to start for Lintin or Canton, with à contrary wind, as they then get out far enough to have all the flood to work to the northward with.

The tides at Lintin run north and south, or nearly so. The velocity of the ebb in the north-east monsoon, when blowing strong, is much the same as in Macao Roads; but there is always a preceptible flood of 1 or 11⁄2 miles. During the height of the south-west monsoon, the ebb runs at times at the rate of 6 and 64 miles, after heavy rains; at that season the floods are very weak.

CHINESE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES.

MONIES.-Accounts are kept at Canton in taels, mace, candarines, and cash; the tael being devided into 10 mace, 100 caudarines, or 1,000 cash. There is but one kind used for small payments; it is composed of six parts of copper and four of lead; it is round, marked on one side, and rather raised at the edges, with a square hold in the middle. These pieces are commonly carried like beads, on a string of wire. A tael of fine silver should be worth 1,000 cash; but, on account of their convenience for common use, their price is sometimes so much raised that only 750 cash are given for the tael.

Foreign coins, however, circulate here, particularly Spanish dollars; and for small change they are cut into very exact proportions, but afterwards weighed; for which

The flood ceases rising at this hour, but the stream in the middle of the river runs up a considerable time

longer,-Horsburg.

ШЕ

HINESE WEIGHS AND MEASURES,

purpose smerehan's generally carry scales, called doteli. made somewhat after the plan of the English steelyards.

The tarl use 1 to be reckone 1 at 6s. 81. sterling in the books of the East India Company, but its value varies, and is generally compute 1 according to the price paid per ounce for Spanish dollars in London. The tables given for this proportional value may be calculated in pence størling, by the multiplier 1208, Thus, if the price of the Spanish dollars in ti kl. per ounce, the value of the tael will be 60 × 1,208 -72-480.; it'at 661., the vaine of the tael will be 7.7284; and for any other price in the same proportion.

FixExess of GoLD AND SILVER, - The fineness of gold and silver is expressed by dividing the weight into 100 parts, called toques, or touch similar to the modern practice of France. Thus, if an ingot be 93 toneh, it is understood to contain 7 parts of alloy and 93 of pure metal, making in the whole 100.

The fineness of the precious metals, expressed in these decimal proportions, may he converted into English proportions by the following analogies :-Suppose gold is 99966 touch, say, as 190; 91-66; ; 12: 11, the standard, and rice versa ; and to convert standard silver into touch, say, as 24): 222; : 100: 925, the touch of sterling silver. Pare gold or silver without alloy is called by the Chinese sycee; and sometimes when of less purity the metal is accepted as sycee.

SILVER INGOTS are used as money, and weigh from half a tael to 100 taels, their value being determined by their weight. These ingots are of the best sort of silver; that is, about 94 touch.

GOLD INGOTS.---Gold is not considered as money, but as merchandise: it is sold in regular ingots of a determined weight, which the English call shoes of gold; the largest of these weigh 10 taols ach; and the gold is reckoned 94 touch, though it may be only 92 or 33.

To bring ounces into taels, divide the ounces by 1,203.

WEIGHTS.-Gold and Silver are weighed by catty of 16 taels; the tael is divided into 10 mace, 100 caudarines, or 1,000 cash. 100 taels are reckoned to weigh 120 oz. 16 dwts. Troy, which makes the tael equal to 579-8 English grains, or 37.566 grammes. The principal weights for merchandise are the picul, the catty, and the tael; the picul being divided into 100 cafties, or 1,600 taels.

1 Tael weight, avoirdupois.

16 Taels, or 1 catty..

100 Catties, or 1 picul.....

iba. 02. dwts.

1 5.333

=

1

5 5.333

133 5 5.333

1 02, 1 lb. 133 lbs.

Hence the picul weights 60-472 kilogrammes, or 162 lbs. 0 oz. 8 dwts, 13 grs. Troy.

The above weights are sometimes otherwise denominated, especially by the natives; thus, the catty is called gin; the tael, lyang; the mace, tchen; the candareen, fivan: and the cash, lis.

There are no commercial measures in China, as all dry goods and liquids are sold by weight. In delivering a cargo English weights are used, and afterwards turned into Chinese piculs and catties.

LONG MEASURE -That used in China is the covid or cobre; it is divided into 10 punts. and is equal to 0·3713 metres, or 14-625 English inches.

The Chinese have four different measures answering to the foot, viz:-

Metres.

Eng. inches.

The foot of the mathematical tribunal

0.333

13.125

The builders' foot, called congou

0.3228

12.7

The tailors' and tradesmen's foot.

0-3383

13:33

The foot used by engineers..

0.3211

12.65

The li contains 15 fathoms, each 10 feet of the last mentioned length; the li

therefore 1,897 English feet; 192 lis measure a mean degree of the meridian nearly; but European missionaries in China have divided the degree into 200 lis, each li making 1,826 English feet; which gives the degree 69.166 English miles, or 11-131 French myriametres.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872

Adjes'ment of the Calendar,

Julius Caesar was the first to attempt to adjust the length of th... year with any degree of accuracy, and fixed it at 365 days 6 hours; introducing a day every fourth year (called Leap Year), which accordingly consists of 366 days, while the three others have only 365 days cach.

From him it was called the Julian Year, and it continued in general use till the year 1582, when Pope Gregory XIII. undertook to rectify the error which then existed between the Julian year of 365 days and the solar year of 365-2422013 days. At that time the difference amounted to ten days; he accordingly commanded the ten days between the 4th and 15th October in that year to be struck out, so that the 5th day was called the 15th.

This alteration has been introduced throughout Europe, except in Russia and by the Greek Church, and the year was afterwards called the Gregorian Year, or New Style.

In England the method of reckoning after the New Style was not admitted into the Calendar till the year 1722, when the error amounted to nearly eleven days, which were taken from the month of September, by calling the 3rd of that mouth the 14th, and it was settled by Act of Parliament (24 Geo. II., 1751), that the years 1800, 1900, 2100, 2200, 2300, and every hundredth year of our Lord, which shall happen in time to come, shall be computed as each consisting of 365 days only, excepting every fourth hundredth year, whereof the year 2000 should be the first.

By the same Act of Parliament the Legal beginning of the year was changed from the 25th of March to the 1st of January, so that the succeeding months of January, February, and March, up to the 24th day, which by the Old Style would have been reckoned part of the year 1762, were accounted as the three first months of 1763, which is the reason we sometimes meet with such a date as-

March 10th, 1774-75.

That is, according to the Old Style it is 1774, according to the New 1775.

Golden Number.

Epact

Solar Cycle...

11

.20

Dominical Letters.....

Roman Indiction 5 Julian Period.......

.GF

15

6585

The Solar Cycle, or Cycle of the Sun, is a period of 28 years, after which all the Dominical letters return in the same order as they did during the 28 years before. The first years of the Christian Era is the tenth of this Cycle.

The Lunar Cycle, or Cycle of the Moon, commonly called the Golden number, and sometimes the Metonic Cycle (from Meton, au Athenian philosopher, who invented it about 432 years before the birth of Christ), is a revolution of 19 years, in which time the conjunctions, oppositions, and other aspects of the Moon are within an hour and a half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Prime, or Golden number, is the number of years elapsed in this Cycle. Before the birth of Christ two years of this Cycle had elapsed.

The Roman indiction is a period of 15 years, and used by the Romans for the time of taxing their provinces. Three years of one of these Cycles had elapsed before the birth of Christ.

The Julian period contains 7980 years, and arises from multiplying together 28 19, and 15, being the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction. This was contrived by Joseph Juste Scaliger, in 1583, for Chronological purposes, and is assumed as a fixed Era in calculations by all Astronomers and Chronologers throughout the Christian world.

Its beginning is placed 710 years before the usual date of the creation of the world, or 4714 before the commencement of the Christian Era.

A Solar (average) day is.

A Sidereal day is...

A Lunar (average) day is An average Tidal day is.

TIME.

DAYS.

Hrs. Min. Sec.

24 00 0·00

.23 66 409

.24 52 0.00 24 48 0.00

{

G

ECLIPSES-FESTIVAL DAYS.

MONTHS,

Days Irs. Min. Sec.

A Tanar sidereal month is..

27 7 43 11.5

synodic

19

tropical

anomalistic,,

nodal

Moon's inclination to the Ecliptic.

Excentricity

Distance from the earth in radii.

E

The anomalistic

year

is.

A sidereal year is..

A common, or tropical year, is.

A lunar year is

29 12 44 2.87 27 7 43 4.7 27 13 18 37.4 27 5 5 36.

JEWISH CALENDAR-BIRTHDAYS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY.

00

50

8 47.9

0.0548442

60.67

1872.

Jan.

YEARS.

Days

Hrs. Min.

Sec.

11 New Moon... 25 Laylanot

365

6

13

49.3

365

6

9

13.7

S65

4S

49.7

364

48

34.44

ECLIPSES.

JEWISH CALENDAR.

5632-33.

5632. Sebat 1 15

5 632.

Aug.

Feb. 9. 10 New Moon. Mar. 10, 11 New Moon.

21 Fast of Esther. 24, 25 Purim. Apr. 9 New Moon.

23. 24 Passover........ May 8, 9 New Moon....

22 Second Passover... 26 33 of the Homer.. June 7 New Moon. 12. 13 Sebuot

.30 Adar 1 .30 Vead 1

5 New Moon... 13 Fast of Ab... 19 Tubeab..... Sept. 3,4 New Moon.

1

Ab

A

15

.30, Elul 1

11 .14, 15 Nisan 1 .15, 18

5033.

Oct.

3 New Year....

Tisri 1, 2

6 Fast of Guedaliah

4

30 Yiar 1

12 Kipur....

14

17 Tabernacle..

6,7 New Moon.

23 Fast of Tamuz..

18 Sivam 1 6. 7 .30 Tamuz 1

23 Hosana Raba..

10 .15, 16 21

Νοτ. Dec.

1 New Moon...

1 New Moon..

Hesvan 30 Kislev 1

25 Hanuca...

25

17

30, 31 New Moon..

30 Tebet 1

ETC., ETC.

In 1872 there will be two Eclipses of the Sun, and two of the Moon. May 22nd, Moon, partial; visible at Greenwich; begins 10.41 P.M.; mid. 11.18

P.M.; ends 11.55 P.M.

June 5th, Sun, annular; invisible at Greenwich; partly visible in Ceylon. November 15th, Moon, partial; visible at Greenwich; begins 5.2 A.M.; mid. 5.19; ends 5.37 A.M.

November 30th, Sun, total; invisible at Greenwich; partly visible in portions of South America.

RULES TO KNOW WHEN THE MOVEABLE FEASTS OCCUR. Easter day, on which the rest depends, is always the first Sunday after the first full moon which happens after the 21st day of March. If the full moon happens upon a Sunday, Easter Day is the Sunday after. Advent Sunday is always the nearest Sun- day to the Feast of St. Andrew, whether before or after. Rogation Sunday is Five weeks after Easter. | Whit Sunday is Seven weeks after Easter. Ascension Day is Forty days* after Easter. Trinity Sunday is Eight weeks after Easter.

Inclusive.

FIXED AND MOVEABLE FESTIVALS, ANNIVERSARIES,

July

Queen Victoria, .

Princess Royal.....

BIRTHDAYS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY.

Date of Birth and Age of each in 1872.

(Married January 25, 1858, to Crown Prince of Prussia). Prince of Wales.....

Alex. Prs. of Denmark). Their son, Prince Albert Vietor

Christian Edward.........Jan. 8, 1864 Their son, Prince George Fred.

Ernest Albert... ..June 3, 1865 Their da., Prs. Louise Victoria

Alexandra Dagmar...... .Feb. 20, 1867 Their da.. Prs. Victoria Alex.

Olga Mary..

May 24, 1819 Nov. 21, 1840

53 yrs.

32

"

Prince Alfred Enst. Albert....Aug. 6, 1841 Princess Helena Augusta Victoria

28

TS.

May 25, 18-10

26 33

Nov. 9, 1841 (Married March 10, 1863, to

31

""

(Married July 6, 1866, to Prince Christian of Schleswig-Hol stein).

Princess Louisa Caroline Alberta

March 18, 1848

24 33

(Married March 21, 1871, to Mar-

qu's of Lorne).

5

Prince Arthur William Patrick Al-

bert Prince Leopold George Duncan Al-

bert....

May 1, 1850

22

April 7, 1853

....July 6, 1868

4

Princess Beatrice Mary Vict. Feodore

Their da.. Prs. Maud Char-

April 14, 1857

Epiphany.

Septuagesima Sunday..

Ash Wednesday..

Quinquagesima-Shrove Sunday Feb. 11 Birth of Queen Victoria....

Quadragesima-1st Sun. in Lent...Feb. 18 Corpus Christi.

St. David

St. Patrick.

Palm Sunday.

Annunciation-Lady Day.

Good Friday.

EASTER SUNDAY.

Low Sunday.

St. George....

Rogation Sunday.....

Mar. 24 St. John Bapt.-Midsum. Day...June 24 Mar. 25 St. Michael-Michaelmas Day...Sept. 29 .Mar. 29 Birth of Prince of Wales.

Mar. 31 St. Andrew..

April 7 1st Sunday in Advent,

.April 23 St. Thomas...

.May 5 Christmas Day.

..Nov. 9 ...Nov. 30

....Dec. 1

....Dec. 21

.Dec. 25

.Jan. 6 Ascension Day; Holy Thursday. May 9 Jan. 28 Pentecost--Whit Sunday.

lotte Mary Vieto:ia......Nov. 26, 1869 Princess Alice Maud Mary.....Ap.25, 1813

(Married July 1, 1862, to Prince

29

to to

3

Duke of Cambridge..

29

Duchess of Mecklenburgh

22

Princess of Teck

Mar. 26, 1819 July 19, 1822 .Nov. 27, 1833 39

* * **88

19

13

15

53

60

17

Louis of Hesse-Darmstadt).

Duchess of Cambridge

..July 25, 1797

75 "

. May 19

.Feb. 14 Trinity Sunday..

.May 24

May 26

.Mar. 1 Accession of Queen Victoria.

May 30

.June 20

Mar. 17 Proclamation

.June 21

3

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

JANUARY -31 DAYS.

Moox's PHASES.

(Fe Civil Mean Time at Hongkong.)

d. 1.

Last Quarter

+

111.

5 35

A.M.

New Moon 10 10 34

P.M.

First Quarter

Full Moon

d. h.

17 7

33

P.M.

26 () 51

A.M.

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

¡11th&12th,

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. JANUARY --31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 10 days, 11 hours A.M. APOGEE, 23 days, 7 hours, A.M

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1970.

Maximum.

Minimum.

Maximum..

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th & 12th

WEEK. MONTH.|MOONS.

Mon.

1

21

Iliogo and Osaka opened 1969,

Mon.

Tues.

22

Tues.

Wed.

3

23

Thur.

24

Lin Tsihsu appointed Commissioner, 1839. Li Singyuen appointed Imperial Com

missioner in Kwangsi, 1951. Hon, W. H. Seward visited Hongkong. Great Fire at Yeddo, 1870.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

5 6 7

25

Commissioner Yeh captured, 1959.

Frid.

1 2 3 10

21

22

23

24

25

26

Epiphany.

Sat.

26

27

1st after Epiphany. Forts at Chuenpi taken with great slaughter, 1911.

Sun.

7

27

Mon.

23

Ice one-fourth inch thick at Canton, 1952. Gunner of the "Lady Hughes "strangled

at Canton, 1793.

Mon.

8

28

Tues.

29

Tues.

0

29

Murder of Mr. Holworthy, 1969. Marriage of the Mikado of Japan, 1989.

Wed.

10

Wed. 10

1

Thur.

11

Frid.

Sat..

13

Sun.

14

Mon.

15

Tues.

16

Wed.

17

or co* 10 10 c∞

2

Thur. 11

Sir R. Alcock left Hongkong for England, 1970.

3

Frid.

12

Sat.

13

2nd after Epiphany.

Sun.

14

Mon. 15

6

Tues.

16

7

8

Great Gunpowder explosion in Hongkong harbour, 1867.

Wed. 17

8

Thur.

18

9

Thur.

18

9

Frid.

19

10

Elliot and Kishen treaty, ceding Hongkong, 1941.

Frid. 19

10

Sat.

20 11

Sun.

21

12

Steamer "Corea" lost on her voyage to Yokohama, 1867. Sir Edmund Head died, 1888.

Attack on Lieut. Kerr and the boat of the "Cockchafer" at Swatow, 1969. 3rd after Epiphany.

Sat.

20

11

Sun. 21

12

Mon. 22

13

Mon.

22

13

Tues.

23

14

P. & O. steamer Niphon lost off Amoy, 1968.

Tues.

23

14

Wed.

24

15

U. S. Corvette Oneida lost through collision with P. & O. steamer Bombay, near Yoko-

hama, 1870.

Wed.

24

15

Thur

25

16

Princess Royal married, 1858.

Thur.

25

16

Frid.

26

17

Frid.

Sat.

Hongkong taken possession of, 1941. St. Paul's Church at Macao burnt, 1836.

26

17

27 18

Sat.

27

18

Sun.

28

19

Septuagesima.

Sun.

28 19

Mon.

29

20

Napoleon III, married, 1953.

Mon.

29

Tues.

30

21

Lord Saltoun left China with $3,000,000 ransom money, 1848.

Tues. 30

21

Wed. 31

22

First arrival of the Colorado from San Francisco, 1867.

Wed. 31 22

1371

70 14

Maximum. Minimum.

7:3

+3

BAROMETER, 1871.

..30.428

Minimum.

.29.992

Memoranda.

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

FEBRUARY-29 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. FEBRUARY-29 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 7 days, 11 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 20 days, 10 hours, P.M.

d. h.

d. h.

ጎ.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

ዓ.

1870.

1871.

Last Quarter

2 5

47

P.M.

First Quarter

16 2 00 P.M.

Maximum. Minimum.

73 50

Maximum.... Minimum

73.5 .50,0

New Moon

9 9

28

A.M.

Full Moon

24 6 23

P.M.

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum.......

30.322

Minimum.

.30.036

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

12th & 1st

WEEK. MONTH,Į MOON.

DAY

DAY

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

12th & 1st

Memoranda.

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

Thur.

23

Inhabitants of Hongkong declared British subjects, 1841. P. & V. Company's New Post

Contract commenced, 1868,

Thur.

23

Frid.

24

Bishop of Victoria delivered a charge to the clergy, 1969.

Frid.

Sat.

3

25

H. B. M. sloop "Hyacinth" entered inner harbour of Macao, 1840,

Sat.

22

24

25

Sun.

26

Sexagesima. Outrage on Foreigners at Kobe, Japan. 1865.

Sun.

26

Mon.

27

Mon.

5

27

Tues.

28

Tues.

28

Wed.

7

29

Wed.

7

29

Thur.

co

8

30

Great Fire at Foochow, 1868.

Thur.

8

30

Frid.

1

Frid.

1

Sat.

10

Sat.

10

2

Sun. 11

3

Quinquagesima.

Sun.

11

Mon. 12

4

Mon. 12

4

Tues. 13

5

Shove Tuesday.

Wed. 14

6

Ash Wednesday. St. Valentine's day.

Tues. 13 Wed.

5

14

10 S

Thur. 15

7

Chiu Apo seized on Chinese territory and carried to Hongkong, 1651,

Thur. 15

7

Frid. 16 Sat. 17 Sun. 18

8

Ports of Hongkong and Tinghai declared free, 1841.

Frid. 16

8

Sat.

17

9

10

Mon, 19

1st in Lent. Jefferson Davis inaugurated President of the Insurgent States, 1861.

Mr. J. G. Austin appointed Colonial Secretary of Ilongkong, 1868.

Sun. 18

10

11

Mon. 19

11

Tues. 20

12

Outrage on Sir Harry Parkes in Japan, 1868.

Tues. 20

12

Wed.

21

13

Medical Missionary Society organised at Canton, 1838.

Wed. 21

13

Thur.

22

14

George Washington born, 1732. Taoukwang died, 1850 (reigned 30 years.)

Thur.

22

14

Frid.

23

15

First stone of the Hongkong City Hall laid, 1867.

Frid.

23

15

Sat.

24

16

Sat.

24

16

Sun. 25

17

Mon.

2nd in Lent. Captain Da Costa and Lieut. Dwyer murdered at Wong-ma-kok, on

Hongkong, 1849. Rewards offered for Englishmen by Lin, 1841.

Sun.

25

17

26 18

Mon.

26

18

Tues. 27

19

Tues.

27

19

Wed. 28

20

Lord Wensleydale died, 1868.

Wed.

28

20

Thur.

29

21

Thur. 29

21

1.

12

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872

MARCH-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

4. 4.

ከ .

d. 1.

Last Quarter

3

3

5

A.M.

First Quarter

17 10

2 A.M.

New Moon

10

3

30

P.M.

Full Moon

27 ↑ 20

A.M.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

13

MARCH-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 6 days, 10 hours, P.,

HONGKONG

APOGEE, 18 days, 5 hours, P.M. TEMPERATURE.

1870.

1571.

Maximum... Minimum

772

53

Maximum.... Minimum.

75

.54

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum...

30.352

Minimum..

29.966

L

DAY

DAY

DAYS

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

1st & 2nd.

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Frid.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

3

Mon.

4

Tues.

5

Wed.

6

Thur.

7 28

Frid.

Sat.

2222222222 L

22

St. David's day.

Sat.

23

Sun.

24

25

3rd in Lent. Imperial Commissioner Ilipu died at Canton, 1953. Abraham Lincoln inaugurated President of the United States, 1961

Mon.

Tues.

26

Wed.

27

Thur.

455 HE CO

Russian steamer Wolga" lost in the Japanese Jea, 1369,

Frid.

ા ા કર

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

29

Sat.

First naval battle between Monitor and Iron Clad vessels fought, in Hampton Roads.

Sun.

10

Sun.

10

4th in Lent, Prince of Wales married, 1963. Lin arrived in Canton, 1939.

Mon.

11

Mon. 11

3

Gov. MacDonnell arrived in Hongkong, 1966.

Tues.

12

Tues. 12

Attempted assassination of Prince Alfred, near Sydney, N.S.W., 1969.

Wed.

13

Wed. 13

5

Chinese Custom House closed at Macao, 1910.

10 ∞

Thur.

14

Thur. 14

6

Outrage on French Sailors in Japan, 1868.

Frid.

15

Frid.

15

7

Governor Robinson left Hongkong for Ceylon, 1865.

Sat.

16

Sat.

16

8

Prince Imperial of France born, 1856.

Sun.

17

Sun. 17

5th in Lent. St. Patrick's Day. Macartney's Embassy left China, 1791.

Mon. 18

10

Mon. 18

10

Tues. 19

11

TOG∞

Tues. 19

11

Foreigners detained in Canton by Lin, 1839.

Wed.

20

12

Wed.

20

12

Gov. Bonham landed at Hongkong, 1848.

Thur.

21

13

Thur.

21

13

Frid.

22

14

British ship "Sarah" first free-trader, sailed from Whampoa, 1831. H.M.S. "Sa- lamis" and H.M. gunboat "Opossum," with the Shanghai Chamber Deputies, left Hankow to explore the Upper Yangtze,

Frid.

22

14

Kiying appointed Commander-in-chief, 1842.

Sat.

23

Sat.

23

15

Sun. 24

4

4

15

16

10 O

Sun.

24

16

Palm Sunday. Captain Elliot forced his way to Canton, 1839.

Mon.

25 17

General Brunker, commander-in-chief of H.M,'s forces in China and Japan, 1869. Anunciation-Lady Day.

Death of Major-

Mon.

25

17

Tues.

26

18

Tues.

26

18

Wed.

27

19

co co

Wed.

27

19

Thur.

28

20

Thur.

28

20

20,289 Chests of Opium, in number, burned by Liu, 183",

Frid. 29

21

Frid.

21

Good Friday.

Sat.

30

22

Sat.

30

22

Sun.

31

23

23

Sun.

31

23

Easter Sunday

Memoranda

4

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

AP 1-30 DAYS.

d. k. lil.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. 117.

Last Quarter

0 10

New Moon

First Quarter 16

$ 5 9 5 43

A.M.

A.M.

A.M.

Full Moon

Last Quarter

23 9 4

30 3 57

P.M.

P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE OF THE!

OF THE

2nd & 3rd

Chronology of Remorkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. APRIL-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 2 days, 7 hours, 7 minutes, A.M. APOGEE, 15 days, 2 hours, P.M PERIGEE, 2 days, 3 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1870.

1871.

Maximum..

Minimum.

.87 66

Maximum. Minimum.

86.0

62.5

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum.....

.30.284

Minimum..

.29.894

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

2nd & 3rdj

WEEK. MONTH. MOON,

Memoranda.

15

1

Mon.

24

Tues.

25

Wed.

3

26

Prince Kung degraded by the Empress Dowager, 1865,

Richmond, the insurgent Capital, captured by Union forces, 1865.

Mon.

Tues.

Thur.

27

Tung-chi, Emperor of China, born 1957.

Wed.

Fridl.

5

28

Coolie Mutiny on board the Italian ship "Therese," 1869.

Thur.

Sat.

6

29

Frid.

1 2 3 10

1

2 2 2 2

24

25

26

27

Sun.

7 30

Low Sunday.

Sat.

Mon.

Tues.

ు 00

8

1

Insurgent army under Lee surrendered to Union army under Grant, 1865.

Sun.

28

29

30

9

2

Mon.

Wed.

10

Kiying appointed Imperial Commissioner, 1812.

Tues.

Thur. 11

4

Earthquake in Thibet, Batang destroyed, 1870.

Wed.

10

Frid.

12

5

Sat.

13

Bombardment of Fort Sumter and civil war commenced, 1861.

MacDonnell left Hongkong for England, 1870.

Governor Sir Richard

Thur. 11

Capture of Magdala, and end of Abyssinian expedition, 1868.

1 2 3 "

4

Frid.

12

Sun.

14

Mon.

13

8

2nd after Easter. Yilshan, Lungwan, and Ki-kung arrived in Canton to.command

Chinese troops, 1841. President Lincoln assassinated, 1865.

Sat.

13

6

Sun.

14

7

Tues.

16

9

Wed.

17

Attempt to assassinate the Emperor of Russia, by Karakozoff, Russian Peasant, 1966, Sir H. Parkes first visited Osaka, 1807,

Mon.

15

Tues. 16

Thur. 18

11

Wed. 17

10

Frid.

19

12

Sat.

20

13

Per P. & O. steamer "Rangoon," Mrs. II. R. Dawvur arrived 1866. Napoleon III, born, 1508

Thur.

18

11

Sun. 21

Frid. 19

12

14

3rd after Easter. H.M.S. "Salamis" returned to Ilankow from Upper Yangtsze. 1960,

Sat.

Mon. 22

20

13

15

East India Co.ceased trade with China, 1834.

Tues. 23

16

Sun.

21

14

St. George's Day.

Wed. 24

17

Mon. 22

15

Thur. 25

18

Tues. 23

16

Fri.

26

19

Wed. 24 17

Sat.

27

20

Thur. 25

18

Sun. 28

21

Fri.

26

19

Ath after Easter.

Mon. 29

22

Sat.

27

20

Ques. 30

23

Sun. 28

21

Capt. Caine appointed chief magistrate of Hongkong, 1841.

Mon. 29

22

1

Tues.

30

23

:

16

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

MAY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

MAY-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 13 days, 8 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 25 days, 7 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

h.

#E.

d. h. in.

1870.

1871.

New Moon

7

$

56

P.M.

Full Moon

23

6 45

A.M.

Maximum Minimum.

ᏚᏮ ....71

Maximum. Minimum

87.5

71.0

First Quarter 15

11 43

P.M.

Last Quarter 29 9 49

P.M.

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum..

.30.175

Minimum..

..29.854

DAY

DAY DAYS

i

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

3rd & 4th

Chronology of Kemarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

3rd & 4th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Memoranda.

17

Wed.

24

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Or if to 19

25

Wed.

24

Thur.

25

26

Frid.

3

26

27

Mon.

29

28 Rogation Sunday. Borlase raid at swatow, 1861. Eny ress Eugenie horn, 1826. Brit. troops evacuated Ningpo, 1842, Str. "Iron. Prince" attacked by pirates. The "Dolores Ugarte," coole ship, burnt near Macao,

Sat.

4

27

Sun.

28

Tues.

1

Mon.

6

29

Hongkong Mint opened, 1888. Lord Broughanı died, 1868.

Wed.

#

8

2

Tues.

7

1

Prince Kung's honours restored, 1565.

Wed.

8

Thur.

Ascension Day.

Frid. 10

Thur.

9

22 ∞

4

Attempt to assassinate Count Eismark by Karl Blind, a student of the University of

Berlin, 1866.

1

Sat.

Frid.

10

11

5

Sun.

12

6

Sat.

11

10

1st after Ascension.

Mon. 13

Sun.

12

Tues. 14

Mon. 13

7

Wed. 15

Tues.

14

8

Thur. 16

Wed. 15

9

10

Frid. 17 11

Thur. 16

10

Sat.

18

12

Frid. 17

11

Sun.

19

13

Whit Sunday.

Sat.

18

12

Mon. 20

Sun.

14

19

13

Tues. 21

15

Delivery of 20,283 chests Opium completed, 1839.

Forts at mouth of Peiho captured by British and French forces, 1858.

"Lesmona" captured by Pirates in the China Sea, 1868.

N. G, barque

Mon. 20

14

Wed. 22

16

Tues. 21

15

Foreign factories at Canton pillaged, 1841.

Thur. 23

17

Frid. 24 Sat. 25 Sun. 26 20

18

Queen Victoria born, 1819, Seamen's Hospital Hongkong opened, 1866.

U. S. A. Legation at Yeddo burned down, 1863. P. &0. steamer "Benares" lost on

Fisherman's Group. 1868.

Wed.

22

16

Thur. 23

17

19

Frid. 24

18

Trinity. Impeachment of President Johnson failed, 1868.

Sat.

25

19

Mon. 27 21

Canton ransomed for $4,000,000, 1841.

Sun. 26

20

i

Tues.

28 22

Mon. 27

21

Wed.

29

23

Tues. 28

22

Thur.

30

24

Frid.

31

25

H.B.M. screw sloop "Reynard" lost on the Pratas shoal in trying to rescue remainder of crew of "Velocipede," 1851. "Opuseum," with Yangtsze Exploring Expedition, returned to Hankow, 1868.

Wed.

29

23

Thur. 30

24

Frid. 31

25

THE CALENDAR FOR 1972.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 9 days, 11 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 22 days, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

d. k. }}}.

d.

1870.

New Moon

6

()

A.M.

Full Moon

21 2

35

1971.

P.M.

Maximum.. Minimum,

90 .78

First Quarter 14

2

نات

P.M.

Last Quarter 23 5 05

Maximum.. Minimum.

71

A.M.

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum..

.30.040

Minimum.

29.682

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

4th & 5th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS..

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

4th & 5th

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

Sat.

26

Attempt to blow up the Hongkong Hotel, 1869.

Sun.

27

lat after Trinity.

Mon.

28

Telegraph land between Hongkong aud Singapore, 1971. Terrible earthquake at Manila,

destroying the town and killing more than 2,000 persons, 1863.

Sat.

26

Sun.

27

Tues.

29

The Governor of Kwang-tung, Tsiang, arrived at Canton, 1866.

Mon.

3

28

8

Wed.

30

Tues.

4

29

Thur.

1

Wed.

30

Frid.

British ship Tricolor" lost on the Pratas, 1964,

Thur.

Sat.

3

Frid.

7

Sun.

4

2nd after Trinity,

Sat.

8

3

Mon.

10

3

Sun.

Tues.

11

St. Baruabas. Portuguese prohibited trading at Canton, 1840.

Mon.

10

Wed.

12

Tues.

11

Thur.

13

Wed.

12

Frid. 14

9

Russian and Chinese treaty, 1728. Four pirates concerned in the attack on "Iron

Prince" executed, 1962. Great opium swindle, 1862.

7

Thur.

13

Sat.

15

10

Hope Dock opened at Aberdeen, 1967.

Frid.

14

Sun.

16

11

3rd after Trinity. Wusung taken, 1842.

Sat.

15

10

Mon.

17

12

Sun.

16

11

Tues.

15

13

Wed. 19

14

Explosion of the "Union Star" at Shanghai, 17 persons killed, and 10 wounded, 1962. zhanghai occupied by British forces, 1842. Stanford convicted and sentenced to eight

years' penal servitude, 1862.

Mon.

17

12

Tues.

18

13

Thur.

20

15

Accession of Queen Victoria, 1937. Macartney's embassy arrived, 1793.

Frid. 21

16

Arrived per P. & O. steamer "Delhi," Mrs. Dhunjeebhoy Pestonjee, 1866. Massacre at

Tientsin, 1870.

Wed.

19

14

Sat.

17

Canton blockaded by English forces, 1810. Commercial Bank suspended, 1866. Decla.

ration of war issued by Prussia against Austria, 1866.

Thur.

20

15

Frid.

21

Sun.

23

19

4th after Trinity. Kiying visits Hongkong, 1843. Destruction of 20,283 chests Opium

completed by Lin at the Bogue, 1839,

16

Sat.

22

Mon.

24

19

Tues.

25 20

St. John the Baptist. Midsummer day. Joint Memorandum concerning Tientsin Mas-

sacre sent to Prince Kung by Foreign Ministers, 1870. Taiping Wong, chief rebel, beheaded.

17

Sun.

23

18

Wed. 26 21

Thur. 27

22

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

228

28

23

Coronation of the Queen, 1838.

Confiscation of the Str. "Prince Albert" by the British Consul and Customs at Canton,

1966.

Treaty of Nanking exchanged at Hongkong, 1813. Murderous attack on the British

Legation at Yeddo, 1882.

Mon.

24

19

Tues.

25

20

Wed.

26

21

Thur. 27

29

24

Frid.

28

30 25

5th after Trinity. British expedition to China arrived, 1840. Typhoon near Hongkong 1965, in which the P. &. O. Co's Steamer "Corea" and Mr. D. Lapraik's Str. "Chan- ticleer" were lost with all hands.

Sat. Sun.

29

30

સ સ ા પ

22

23

24

25

Memoranda.

19

THE CALENDAR FOR 1372

JULY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. JULY-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 7 days, 9 hours A.M. PERIGEE, 20 days, 9 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

h.

d.

II.

11.

1870.

1871.

New Moon

!

A M.

Full Moon

20 9 30

P.M.

Maximum.... Minimum..

...90

81

Maximum.. Minimum

.89 76

First Quarter 14

A 25

M

Last Quarter

27

2 55 P.M.

BAROMETER, 1871.

DAY DAYS

OF THE

T THE OF THE

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

5th & 6th-

WEEK

MONTH, MOONS,

Maximum....

.......... 29.084

Minimum..

.....29.682

DAY DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Memorando.

5th & 6th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Mon.

26

Tues.

27

Treaty of Wanghia with the United States signed, 1×44.

Defeat of the Austrians

Mon.

1

26

Wed.

28

nder Field Marshal Benedek, by the Prussian Army, under the Command-in-chief of King William lat at Sadowa or Köningsgratz, 1886. declared, 1776.

American Independence

Tues.

27

The Anniversary

American Independence.

Both John Adams and Thomas

Wed.

3

28

l'bur.

29

Frid.

: 5

30

Jefferson died, 1825. Battle of Gettysburg, insurgents routed, 1863. Vicksburgh captured by Union forces under General Grant, 1863. Tinghai first taken, 1810,

Thur.

4

29

Attack on British Embassy at Yeddo, 1881. Cession of

Venetia by the Austrians to the Emperor Napoleon, 1868.

Frid.

5

30

Sat.

G

Sat.

1

Sun.

2

6th after Trinity. Death of Wo-jen, tutor to the Emperor of China. 1871,

Sun.

7

2

Mon.

$

3

Mon.

8

3

Tues.

Tues.

9

Wed.

10

5

Thur.

6

Frid.

12

Engagement between the American Naval Forces and the Coreans. The Expedition

leaves to await further instructions, 1471 Amherst's embassy arrived, 1816. First English ship reached China, 1635. Str. "Fobkien" wrecked on "Fisherman's

Group, 1×65.

Wed.

10

5

Thur.

11

Frid. 12

7

Sat.

13

Sun.

14

7th after Trinity.

Sat. 13

Sun. 14

Mon.

15

10

Lord Napier and Suite arrived in China, 1834.

Mon. 15

10

Tues.

11

British trade with China re-opened, 1842.

Tues.

Wed. 17

16

11

12

Thur. 18

Wed. 17

12

13

Lieut.-Com. Stepford drowned off Hainan.

Frid.

Thur. 18

19

13

14

Sat.

20

15

Sun. 21

16

8th after Trinity. Amer. Str. "Hankow" destroyed by fire at Canton, 1865.

A great Sea fight at Lissa-Defeat of the Italian fleet, under Admiral Persano, by the

Austrian Squadron under Admiral Tegetshof; two Ironclads sunk, 1866.

Frid. 19

14

Sat.

20

15

Sun.

Mon. 22

21

16

17

Tues.

23

18

Wed. 24

19

Attack on British Protestant Chapel at Fatehan-the "Shan-Shin-Fan" rumors rife, 1871. Armistice concluded between Austria, Prussia, and Italy. Admiral Duples ar- rived at Tientsin, 1870.

Mon.

22

17

Tues. 23

18

Thur. 25

20

St. James.

Wed. 24

19

Frid.

26

21

Thur. 25

20

Sat.

27

22

Sun.

28

23

9th after Trinity. Naukin re-taken by Imperialists, 1864. Death of Mr. Consul Gibson

at Amoy, 1869.

Terrific typhoon at Canton, Macao, Hongkong, and Whampua; loss of life estimated

at 40,000 persons, 1862.

Frid. 26

21

Sat.

27 22

Mon.

29 24

Sun.

28 23

Tues.

30

Mon.

25

29

24

Wed,

31

26

Tues. 30

25

Wed. 31

26

21

22

3

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

10 3 14

A 1 } }

LA

ωε

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. AUGUST-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 3 days, 10 hours A.M. PERIGEE, 18 days, 7 hours a.. APOGEE, 30 days, 6 hours P.M.

23

d. h.

አ.

?.

h.

m.

New Moon

4

5 22

P.M.

Full Moon 19

4 29 A.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1870.

1871.

First Quarter 12

1

29

P.M.

Last Quarter 26

4 11

A.M.

Maximum. Minimum

$9 773

Maximum... Minimum.

.85.5 .76.5

DAY DAY.

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH., MOONS.

DAYS

OF THE

6th & 7th

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum....

..30.055

Minimum..........

..29.571

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS,

Memoranda.

Thur.

Frid.

1

27

Lammas day. Mr. T, F. Wade, C.B., appointed H.B.M. Minister at Pekin, 1871.

2 28

Sat.

3

29

Victims of Massacre at Tientsin buried, 1870.

Thur.

Sun.

1

10th after Trinity. British fleet arrived before Nankin, 1842.

Frid.

27

28

Mon.

5

2

Sat.

Tues.

6

3

Serious Flood at Tientsin, 1871.

Sun.

Wed.

7

British squadron arrived off the Peiho, 1840,

Mon.

Thur.

5

Tues.

Frid.

9

6

Wed.

Sat.

10

7

Sir H. Pottinger and Admiral Parker arrived, 1841.

Thur.

∞ = a 1 C

29

Sun. 11

8

11th after Trinity.

Frid.

Mon. 12

Tues. 13

10

174 British prisoners executed on Formosa, 1812. Fire in Wyndham Street, Hongkong

1868. Earthquake in Peru, 1888.

Sat.

10

Sun.

11

Wed. 14

11

Mon. 12

Thur. 15

12

Tues.

13

→ O 2 3

a c

+ ∞ ∞

8

9

10

Frid.

16

13

Wed.

14

11

Sat.

17

14

Sun. 18

Thur. 15

12

15

12th after Trinity. Great Fire in Hongkong, 1868.

Frid.

16

13

Mon. 19

16

Sat.

17

14

Tues. 20

17

Wed.

21

Thur.

Frid. 23

223

Sun. 18

15

18

Emperor Hien Fung died, 1881.

Mon.

19

22

19

H.E. Mr. Wade returns to Pekin, 1871, Governor Amaral assassinated. 1919. Ma, Vice-

roy of Nankin, stabbed, 1870.

18

Tues.

20

17

20

Large meeting in Hongkong to protest against the military contribution demanded by the Home Government, 1864. Treaty of Peace between Austria and Prussia signed at Prague, 1868. Schleswig Holstein, Hesse Cassel, Hanover, Nassau, and Frankfort incorporated with Prussia.

Wed.

21

18

Thur. 22

19

Sat.

24

21

St. Bartholomew.

Frid. 23

20

Sun. 25

22

13th after Trinity.

Sat.

24

21

Mon.

26 23

British left Macao, 1839.

Sun.

25

22

Tues.

27

24

Mon. 26

Wed. 28

25

Tues.

27

Thur.

29

26

Treaty of Nankin signed, 1842.

Wed.

28

Frid.

30

27

Conference at Tientsin with Kishen, 1840.

Thur.

29

Sat.

31

28

Severe typhoon on Coast of China, many lives lost, and much damage done to Shipping

ut Hongkong, Macao, and Whampoa, 1818. Typhoon in China Sea, 1861.

Frid. 30

2 2 2 2 2

23

24

25

26

27

Sat.

31

28

1

24

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872,

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m.

New Moon

3

00

d. h.

m.

8

30

A. M.

Full Moon

17

0 42 P.M.

First Quarter 10

9

40

P.M.

Last Quarter 24

8 58 P.M

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 15 days, P.M. APOGEE, 27 days, 10 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1870.

1971.

Maximum.. Minimum.

87 75

Maximum Minimum.

39 69

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum

..30.130

Minimum

.29.192

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

!

OF THE

7th & 8th

Memorando.

DAY

DAY

DAY'S

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

17th & 8th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS,

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sun.

29

14th after Trinity. Typhoon, 1848, in which the "Isabella Robertson" foundered at

Cumsing-moon. Emperor Hien Fung died, 1881. Ma, Vice-roy of Nankin, died of the wounds inflicted by an assassin, 1870.

Sun.

1

29

Mon.

30

Mon.

30

Treaty with Austria sigued at Pekin, 1889.

Tues.

1

Tues.

1

Treaty of peace between America and England signed, 1793.

Wed.

2

Wed.

2

Thur.

3

Attack on the forts at Shimonosaki, Japan, by the allied fleets under Adml. Kuper,

1864. Hongkong Stamp Act passed, 1866.

Thur.

3

Frid.

6

4

H.R.H. Prince Alfred received by the Mikado of Japan, 1889. "Taiping" "Ariel," and

"Serica" reached London, 1866.

Frid.

6

Sat.

7

5

"Imogene" and "Andromache" passed the Bogue, 1834.

Sat.

7

Sun.

Sun.

6

15th after Trinity. First Typhoon in Hongkong, 1867.

Mon.

9

Mon.

7

Tues. 10

8

Tues.

10

8

Wed.

11

Wed. 11

9

Thur.

Thur. 12

10

12

10

Frid.

Frid. 13

11

13

11

Sat.

Sat.

14

12

14

12

Sun. 15

Sun. 15

13

13

16th after Trinity.

Mon.

16

Mon. 16

14

14

Tues. 17

15

Tues. 17

15

Wed.

18

Wed. 18

16

16

Thur. 19

17

Steamer "Reiver" lost on "Preparis Reef," 1888.

Thur. 19

17

Frid. 20

18

Sat.

21

19

P. & O. Company's Steamer, "Singapore" lost on her voyage to Hakodadi, 1967. St. Matthew.

Frid. 20

13

Sat.

21

19

Sun. 22

20

Sun. 22

20

17th after Trinity. Terrific typhoon at Swatow, 1858.

Mon. 23

21

Am. Brig "Lubra" taken by pirates, 1866.

Mon. 23

21

Tues. 24 22

Wed. 25

H.M.S. "Rattler" lost off Japan, 1869, Piratical attack on the N. G. barque "Apen-

rade," near Macao, 1889.

Tues.

24

22

23

Land Regulations for Canton passed, 1871.

Wed. 25

23

Thur. 26

24

Thur. 26

24

Frid. 27

25

Commissioner Lin degraded, 1840.

Frid. 27

25

Sat.

28

26

Sat.

28

26

Sun.

29 27

Mon.

30 28

18th after Trinity. Michaelmas Day. Hurricane at Manila causing immense damage

to shipping, 1865.

Sun.

29

27

"Westminster" lost on Pratas Shoal, 1866.

Mon.

30

28

25

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

1. h. m.

ist.

New Moon

2

17

7 P.M.

Full Moon

16

11 11 P.M.

First Quarter 10

4

40 A.M.

Last Quarter 24

4

30 P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

8th & 9th

WEEK. MONTIL MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 13 days, 3 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 25 days, 5 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1870.

1871.

Maximum. Minimum...

.84 .71

Maximum... Minimum,

85.0

.69.5

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum..

..30.440

Minimum...

.30.056

DAY DAY DAYS

OF THE

3th & 9th!

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

Tues.

29

The "Daily Press" started, 1858. Second Typhoon in Hongkong, 1867. Earthquake

at Manila, 1862).

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

01.00

Great Landship in Tai-ping-shan, 1867. Confucius died, B.C, 562.

siau Minister returned to Pekin, 1870, Treaty of Pence between Austria and Italy signed at Vienna, 1866.

Mr. Vlangally, Rus-

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

Frid.

Sat.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

6

Tues.

19th after Trinity. French expedition left Chefoo for the Corea, 18€6,

P. M. Co.'s steamer "Japan," Mrs. Dorabjee Pestonjee Cama, 1869, 11.R.II. Prince Alfred visits Pekin-not received by the Emperor, 1869. Supplementary treaty signed at the Bogue, 1848.

Arrived per

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

1 2 3 5 7 00

29

2

3

Wed.

Thur.

10

Lord Napier died at Macao, 1834.

Death of Mr. John Markham, H.B.M. Consul at Shanghai. Ehenghai captured, 1841 Chinhai taken, 1841. Fire at Canton, property destroyed weìth £4,000,000, 1881 Hongkong Stamp Act came into operation, 1867,

Wed.

9

8

Thur. 10

Frid. 11

10

Frid. 11

10

Sat.

12

11

Sat.

12

11

Sun.

13

12

20th after Trinity. Ningpo occupied by British forces, 1841.

Sun.

13

12

Mon. 14

13

Flora Temple" lost in the China Sea, with upwards of 800 coolies on beard, 1882. Outrage on foreigners in Formoss, 1868.

Mon. 14

13

Tues. 15

14

Ball at Macao, 1866, in honour of Gov. Amaral,

Tues. 15

14

Wed. 16

15

Khanghoa in the Corea, taken by the French, 18£6.

Shanghai, 1870.

Hon. W. B. Seward arrived at

Wed. 16

15

Thur. 17

16

Thur.

17

16

Frid. 18

17

Frid. 18

17

Sat.

19

18

Sat.

19

18

Sun. 20

19

21st after Trinity.

Sun. 20

19

Mon. 21

20

Great Earthquake in California, 1868.

Mon. 21

20

Tues. 22 21

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Shanghai, 1869.

Tues. 22

21

Wed. 23

Thur. 24

22

23

58 piratical vessels destroyed by Captains Hay & Wilcox, H. M. Ships Colnire

and "Fury," 1849.

Wed. 23

22

Thur. 24

23

Frid. 25 Sat. 26 Sun. 27 26

24

25

In Canton 1,200 houses and 3 factories burnt, 1843. First part of Anglo-Chinese Dic.

tionary published, 1866.

Treaty of Whampoa between France and China signed, 1844. Kehding recaptured

by the allies, 1862.

Frid.

25

24

Sat.

26

25

Mon. 28

22nd after Trinity. Visit of the Tartar General Chang-Shan to Hongkong, 1871.

Sun.

27

26

27

St. Simon and St. Jude. Terranova executed by the Chinese, 1822.

Mon.

28

27

Tues. 29

28

Archbishop of Canterbury died, 1868.

Tues.

29

28

Wed. 30

29

Great fire in Hongkong, 1866.

Wed,

30

29

Thur. 31

30

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Hongkong, 1869.

Thur. 31

30

Memoranda,

2;

25

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872,

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

J.

h.

M.

d. h. 117.

New Moon

1

0

5

P.M.

Full Moon 15 0 45 P.M.

First Quarter

$ 11

28

A.M.

Last Quarter 23

22

P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

10th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 7 days, 5 hours A.M. APOGEE, 22 days, 2 hours, A.M,

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1870.

1571.

Maximum..

Minimum.

.79} .57

Maximum.. Minimum

.77 55

BAROMETER, 1871.

Maximum...

...30.400

Minimum..

.30.056

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Memoranda.

10th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Frid.

Swimming Bath opened, Hongkong, 1866. All Saints.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

2 3

1 CO

2

All Souls.

Sat.

3

23rd after Trinity. General U. S. Graut elected President of the United States, 1888.

Sun.

Mon.

5

Tues.

5

Wed.

Thur.

7

Thur.

7

Frid.

Great Hurricane in the West Indies, 1967.

Frid.

Sat.

9

9

Sun.

10

10

The French repulsed at the Corea, 1966. Prince of Wales born, 1841. 24th after Trinity.

Sat.

Sun.

10

1 2 3 20 30 7 SG O

1 2 3 10 Co

∞ ∞

10

Mon. 11

11

Capt. Guimaraes, of H.F.M. Corvette "Dom Joao I." sworn in as Governor of Macao,

1851.

Mon. 11

11

Tues. 12

12

Tues. 12

12

Wed. 13

13

Wed.

13

Thur. 14

13

14

Convention signed between Russia and China, 1860.

Thur.

14

Frid. 15

14

15

Sat.

16 16

H. M. gun-boat Gnat lost in the Palawan, 1868. News received in Hongkong of outbreak

of a serious rebellion in Huban, 1870.

Frid.

15

15

Sun. 17 17

H.R.H. Prince Alfred left Hongkong, 1969.

Sat.

16

16

25th after Trinity. Shanghai opened to foreign commerce, 1843.

Sun.

17

Mon. 18 Tues.

19 Wed. 20 20

Great Fire in Hongkong, 1867.

18

H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Manila, 1869. Chung

17

19

How, Governor of Tientsin, arrived in Hongkong en route for France as special Am- basador, to explain the Tientsin Massacre, 1870.

Mon.

18

18

Viceroy Tseng-kwo-fan visits Shanghai, 1871,

Tues.

19

19

Thur.

Grand Volunteer Fête at Macao, 1864. Princess Royal born, 1840.

plosion at Hankow, 1967.

Gunpowder Ex.

Wed.

20

20

21

21

Frid.

1864.

Major Baldwin and Lieut. Bird, of H. M.'s 20th Regt. brutally murdered at Japau,

Thur.

21

21

22

22

Frid.

22

Sat.

22

23

23

Sat.

23

23

Sun.

24

24

28th after Trinity. Ship "Omar Pacha" lost in China Sea, 1887.

Sun.

24

24

Mon. 25

25

Tremendous fire at Yokohama, 1866.

Mon.

25

25

Tues. 26

26

Tues.

26

Wed. 27

27

Thur. 28

28

Great fire in Hongkong, 1887.

M. Thiers accepts the apology of Chung How, the Chinese Ambassador, for the murder

of the French at Tientsin, June 21st, 1870.

26

Wed.

27

27

Thur.

28

28

Frid.

29 29

Murder of the Captain and four men of the British barque Crofton," near Ku-lan, 1869.

Frid.

29

29

Sat.

30

30

St. Andrew's day.

Sat.

30

30

2(

30

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

112.

d.

h. m.

New Moon

1

2

12

A.M.

Last Quarter 23

9 43

A.M.

First Quarter 7 Full Moon

7 13

15

5 21

P.M.

A.M.

New Moon 30 2 13

P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

|11th&12th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH.|MOONS,

THE CALENDAR FOR 1872. DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 3 days, 8 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 19 days, 9 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 31 days, 10 hours P.M.

IIONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1869.

1870.

Maximum..

Minimum

.62 55

Maximum... Minimum

.75

BAROMETER 1870.

•.46

Maximum....

.30.408

Minimum

29.966

DAY

DAY DAYS

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

11th&12th

Memoranda.

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

31

Sun.

1st in Advent.

Sun.

Mon.

2

St. Francis Xavier died on Sanchan, 1552.

Mon.

Tues.

Hongkong first lighted by Gas, 1964.

Tues.

Wed.

4

4

Wed.

Thur.

5

5

Six Foreigners killed at Wang-chuh-ki, 1817. Soochow re-taken by the Imperialists

under General Gordon, 1863.

Thur.

5

Frid.

East India Co.'s last servant left China, 1836. Confucius born, B.C. 490.

Frid.

Sat.

7

7

Sat.

7

Sun.

8

2nd in Advent.

Sun.

1 2 3 F 10 CT 8

Mon.

9

Ningpo captured by the Taipings, 1861.

Mon.

9

Tues. 10

10

Tues. 10

10

Wed. 11

11

Indemnity paid by Prince Satsuma, 1863. Admiral Bell, U.S.N., drowned at Osaka, 1867.

Wed. 11

11

Thur. 12

12

Thur. 12

12

Frid. 13

13

Frid.

13

13

Sat.

14

14

George Washington died, 1799.

Sat.

14

14

Sun. 15

15

3rd in Advent. All Catholic Priests (uot Portuguese) expelled from Macao, 1838.

Sun. 15

15

Mon. 16 Tues. Wed. 18 Thur. 19

16

17 17

18

Mon.

16

16

Club Lusitano inaugurated, 1866.

Tues. 17

17

Earthquake in Formosa, 1867.

Wed. 18

18

19

Sir Hugh Gough and the Eastern Expedition left China, 1812.

Thur. 19

19

Frid. 20

20

South Carolina, the first State to secede, passed secession ordinance, 1860.

Frid. 20

20

Sat.

21

21

St. Thomas.

Sat.

Sun. 22

21

21

22

4th in Advent.

Mon. 23

Sun. 22

22

23

British Consulate at Shanghai destroyed by Fire, 1870.

Tues. 24

Mon. 23

4

23

24

Christmas Eve.

Wed. 25 25

Tues. 24

24

Christmas Day. Destructive fire at Nagasaki, 1859.

Thur. 26

Wed. 25 25

Frid.

27

2 2

ט ט

26

Thur. 26

26

27

Sat.

28

Frid. 27 27

28

Sun.

Sat.

28

29

1st Sunday after Christmas.

Mon. 30

Sun.

1

29

22

28

29

Tyes. 31

2

Mon. 30

1

Tues. 31

NATIVE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

CHINESE.

TUNG-CHI. Or winter solstice, a festival observed by all classes; it is also called Chang shi tsich, or the time when the long days come, because then the sun begins to return, and the days grow longer. Officers go in state to worship the Emperor's tablet, and the people adore their lares.--Eleventh moon, twenty-first day.

LEI-CHUN.-Lei-chun term, or festival of Spring. This day, the period of the sun reaching the 15th degree in Aquarius, is one of the chief days of the Chinese calendar, and is celebrated with great pomp as well by the government as by the people. In every capital city there are made, at this period, two clay images of a man and a buffalo. The day previous to the festival, the chifu, or chief city ma gistrate, goes out to ying chun, "meet the spring," on which occasion children are carried about on men's shoulders, each vying with his neighbour in the gorgeous- ness and fancifulness of the children's dresses. The following day, being the day of the festival, the perfect again appears as the Priest of Spring; in which capacity he is, for the day, the first man in the province. Hence the chief officers do not move from home on this day. After he has struck the buffalo with a whip two or three times, in token of commencing the labours of agriculture, the populace then stone the image till they break it in pieces, and many of them carry off pieces of the clay to put on their fields, under the impression that a better crop will thereby be obtained. The festivities continue ten days in some parts of the country, but the degree of ceremony attending this festival differs greatly in different parts of China; in Canton it is not attended with much display.

SIE-TSAU. The God of the Furnace ascends to heaven to report upon the conduct of the family to the Perfect August Shangti; hence people pay their adorations to that diety, and sie-tsau, "thank the furnace." In some parts of China, this Shangti is regarded as the Supreme God in the Chinese pantheon, and it is supposed the other deities derive their power and position from him. This popular superstition, though not peculiar to any class, seeins most closely allied to the Tau sect. Twelfth moon, twenty fourth day.

YUEN TAN.-Yuen-tán, the first morning, or, new-year's day. The period of new-year is almost the only time of universal holiday in China. Other times and seasons are regarded only by a few, or by particular classes, but the new-year is ac- companied with a general cessation from business. The officer, the merchant, and the labourer, all equally desist from work, and zealously engage in visiting and feasting occasionally making offerings at the temples of those deities whose peculiar aid they wish to implore. Government offices are nominally closed for about ten days before, and twenty days after new year; during which period none but very im- portant business is transacted. On the last evening of the old-year, all tradesmen's bills and small debts are paid, and inability to pass this time of settlement injures a man's credit, and usually results in insolvency; while, too, the custom, by compelling an annual settlement of accounts, prevents many failures. This is perhaps the rea son why it is called shu-seih, "the evening of dismissal."-First moon, first day.

CHE TA-YUEN-SHWAI; a deified warrior.-First moon, second day. TING KWANG.-Ting-kwang, a Buddhist sage, born.-First moon, third day. YIN-JIH.-Yin-jih, or "man-day." The first ten days of the year are named after various animals, "fowl-day,"- dog-day," &c., of which the seventh " day," is the greatest. Some persons have supposed there is an obscure or ancient re- ference in these days to the order followed at the creation.-First moon, seventh day. WU-TU-SHING-KIUN.-Five lares of the household; they are this day placed ou

man-

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

33

the ground in various quarters of the houses for its protection; and the ceremony is repeated on the tenth of the four following months. First moon, tenth day.

SHAI-TANG, OR FEAST OF LANTERNS.-Shai tang, or Feast of Lanterns, so called by Europeans. At night all classes illuminate the temples, shops, &c., with fanciful lanterns, and assemble at convivial parties, called lantern feasts. Offering of lanterns are made at the temples of the Gods. This festival is observed at Canton by merely hanging a lantern before the shop or house. First moon, fifteenth day.

YCH-HWANG. -Shangti's birthday: this deity is the highest of the Tau sect, and more than any other answers, in the Chinese mythology, to the Jupiter of the Greeks. First moon, fifteenth day

CHANG-CHUN.-Chang-chun, a celebrated physician, born; deified by the Tauists. His shrine is placed in doctors' shops. First moon, nineteenth day.

SHAN-TSAI-TUNGTSZ.-Two images of children are placed at the back of dwellings for protecting them, and increasing the prosperity of the inmates; they are called Shen-tsai-tungtsz.-First moon, twentieth day.

TU-TI. The household gods born. There are called Tu-ti, and also Fu-shin, gods of happiness; they include all classes of household deities.

At this period plays are performed at the public offices, and in the streets; while rockets and other fire- works are let off.-Second moon, second day.

WANCHANG-TI-KIUN. Wanchang-ti-kiun, god of learning, born. His image is placed in the temples of Confucius, and the offices of literary magistrates; scholars worship him.-Second moon, third day.

TUNG-WA-TI-KIUN.-Tung-wa born; a god of the Tau sect.-Second moon, sixth day HUNGSHING.--Hungshing, god of the south sea, born. This is a southern diety. whose worship is chiefly confined to Canton, where it is celebrated with much pomp and display. Same day, the birthday of Yoh Fi, a faithful minister of the Sung dynasty. Second moon, thirteenth day.

LAUKIUN.-Laukiun born. Laukiun, called also Lautsz, an ancient sage, and the founder of the T'au sect, was partly contemporary with Confucius. The latter in his youth took lessons from Lautsz on the subject of sacrificial rites. The principal deities of the Tau sect are Sau-tsing, three pure ones, Shanghai, a supreme ruler, subordinate to those three, and an infinity of inferior gods and deified men.-Second moon, fifteenth day.

TSING-MING. Tsing-ming term.-Festival of the tombs. At this period of the year the Chinese everywhere repair to the tombs with offerings of food, which after the spirits of the deceased have fed on the spiritual portion, they themselves partake of. The weather at this time being usually fine, the weeds and dirt are cleared away from the tombs, and any repairs requisite in the brickwork are made. From this custom, the rite is often called Sum-fun, sweeping the tombs. Long slips of paper are laid on the grave after the ceremonies are over, as a proof that the sacrifices have been made.- Second moon, twenty-seventh day.

KWANYIN.-Kwanyin's birthday; she is often called the goddess of mercy, and is the great goddess of the Buddhists. There are supposed to be more temples erected to this idol in the city of Canton than to any other.-Second moon, nineteenth day.

HIUEN-TIEN SHIN-FU.-Hiuen-tien shin-fu, birthday of the father of the Shangti of the Sombre Heavens; a god of the Tau sect.-Second moon, twenty-fifth day.

AGRICULTURAL CEREMONY.-On a fortunate day in the third moon, the grand agricultural ceremony is performed at Peking by the Emperor and his ministers, and in all the provinces by the head officers of the government. The ceremony consists in holding a plough, highly ornamented, which is kept for the purpose, while the bullock which drags it is led over a given space. The rule is that the Emperor plough three furrows; the princes, five; and the high ministers, nine. These furrows are, however, 80 very short, that the later monarchs of the present dynasty have altered the ancient rule laid down by the predecessors of Confucius, ploughing four furrows, and return- ing again over the ground. The ceremony finished, the Emperor and his ministers repair to the terrace for inspecting the agricultural labours, and remain till the whole field has been ploughed by husbandmen. The Emperor often appoints a proxy.

3.4

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

HIUEN-TIEN SHANGTI.-Hiuen-tieu Shangti, the Supreme Ruler of the Sombre Heavens; the festival of the second deity in the pantheon of Rationalists. He is also usually called Pethi, god of the North Pole, and his festival is very generally observed.--Third moon, third day.

CHUNG-YANG WU-TAU.-Chung yang Wu-tau born.-Third moon, thirteenth day. HIUN-TAN YUEN-SHWAI..

-Hiuu-tau Yuen-shwai born; worshipped in households, I-ling Tai-ti born; a celebrated physician, worshipped by sick persons.-Third moon, fifteenth day.

HAU-TU NIANG-NIANG.-Hau-tu Niang-uiang, the goddess of earth.-Third moon, eighteenth day.

TIEN-HAU. Tien-hau, or the Queen of Heaven, horn. This female deity was a native of Fulkien; and has become the goddess of sailors, who are mostly of that pro- vince. She corresponds in many respects to the Amphitrite of the Greeks, though some of her names and attributes seem to have been derived from the Virgin Mary. Her temples are numerous, and her worship is costly. Third moon, twenty-third day.

Tsz'-SUN NIANG-NIANG.-The goddess of children, worshipped by those who wish children. Third moon, twenty-sixth day.

SAN-KIAI SHING-YE.-San-kiai Shing-yè, or Holy Lords of the three Borders; worshipped in the yards of the courts of houses to propitiate the powers of nature. Same day is the festival of the present Budha, Shihkia Jū-lái.-Fourth moon, eight day.

LUI-SHEN-YANG-SIEN.-Lui-shen-yang-sien, one of the eight genii, also called Luitunk-pin.-Fourth moon, fourteenth day.

CHUNG-LI-TSU-Sz'.-Chung-li-tsú-sz', one of the eight genii.-Fourth moon,

fifteenth day.

KIN-WAH-FUJIN-Kin-wah-fujin, the Juno Lucina of the Cantonese; women worship her when with child, and also for aid in childbirth. She is supposed to have originated in Canton, and a famous temple to her is built within the Old City. Another temple to this goddess is situated opposite the Foreign Factories of the suburb of Honam.-Fourth moon, seventeenth day.

WA TO-SIEN-SZ.--Wa To-sien-sz, a physician, spoken of in the San Kwok Chi; worshipped by the sick.--Fourth moon, seventeenth day.

YEN-KWANG SUING-MU.-Yen-kwáng Shing-mú, Holy Mother of Bright Eyes, a goddess worshipped by the blind, and those with diseased eyes.-Fourth moon,

twentieth day.

YOH WANG.-Yob Wáng, king of Medicine, the Esculapius of Chinese mythology. Fourth moon, twenty-eighth day.

NAN-KIH TA-TI.-Nan-kih Tátí, the Great Ruler of the South Pole; a god of Rationalists.-Fifth moon, first day.

TWANG-WU. Festival of dragon boats, called in Chinese Twang-woo or Twang-yáng, and also Tienchung. On this day many people race backwards and forwards in long narrow boats, which being painted and ornamented so as to resemble dragons, are called lunchuen, dragon boats. From the narrowness of the boats, and the number of persons on board, there being sometimes from sixty to seventy paddles, it not unfrequently happens that several of the boats break in two; so that the festivities seldom conclude without the loss of several lives. The magistrates endeavour to repress the ardour of the people by issuing their prohibitions, but the people are led on by the excitement. The races are attended by thousands, and rowers are inspirited by the sound of drums and pipes; these noises are supposed to terrify evil spirits and ward off disease; consequently the sports are attended with double zest when sickness prevails. Tradesmen's accounts are cleared off at this period.-Fifth moon, fifth day.

SAI-I-FUH.-Sai-í-fuh, festival of airing clothes. It is a fancy that clothes aired on this day are not liable to be injured by insects.-Sixth moon, sixth day.

LU-PAN.-Lú-pan, the god of Carpenters and Masons, on which day these crafts- men take holiday. Tsing-shin Lung-wang, god of Wells and Dragon-king, worship- ped by sailors and others to avert calamity and storms.-Sixth moon, thirteenth day. KWANYIN.-ASзumption of Kwanyin; she ascends to heaven.-Sixth moon, nineteenth day.

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES,

35

GOD OF FIRE.-God of Fire born. This deity is frequently propitiated by exhibi- tions of plays. la China there are no regular theatres: sheds are erected in the streets, and a platform being raised about four feet above the ground, the spectators all stand in the street in front; the expenses are paid by private subscription, usually of several merchants. Gentlemen have them also at their own houses; where in some instances there are substantial buildings erected for the performance of the players, and accom- modation of persous invited to see the play. Even in this case, an open space is left for the tree admission of the people. Almost all the theatrical performances of the Chinese are held on the birthday or festival of some god, and are therefore of a religious character. They are particularly numerous in honour of the God of Fire Also Kwan shing Tai-ti, the Chinese God of War, died. Má Wáng-shin, the God of Horses, worshipped to avert disease from horses, and by horsemen to become skilful in eques. trian feats. Sixth moon, twenty fourth day.

WANG-LING-KWAN-SHING.- -Wàng-ling-kwan-shing, a deified statesman, worship- ped for the averting of punishment.-Sixth moon, twenty-sixth day.

TSIH-KUNG-SIEN-NC.-Tsih-kung-sien-nu, the female genii of the seven palaces descend; a festival observed by women, who worship these fairies to avert disease. and get skill in domestic work.-Seventh moon, seventh day.

TI-TSANG-WANG.-A deified Buddhist, worshipped for remission of sins. Seventh

moon, thirtieth day.

SHAU-1.-Or Burning-clothes festival. At this period, which lasts fifteen days. clothes made of various coloured papers are burnt, that they may so pass to the invisible world for the benefit of deceased relatives. Prayers also are recited and food offered, chiefly for those who have been drowned at sea. This festival is much ob- served by the people of Fuhkien province. The custom arises from a tralition respecting a young man who obtained admission to Tartarue, and brought his mother from thence. Seventh moon, fourteeth day.

TSANG-FUN TSAI-SHIN.-God of Happiness and Wealth; placed in niches at the doors of shops. This deity, the Plutus of the Chinese, is seldon carved into an image, but a piece of paper is pasted on the back niche near the door; the shrine is called tsu pán táng, i.e., Hall of Collected Values.-Seventh moon, twenty-second day.

TU-CHING-HWANG-TAN.-Festival of the Municipal Diety of the City, worshipped by officers and people; he might be termed the Palladium Diety, as he has a temple in every inwalled city in China. On this day, the Cantonese resort to a temple on the White Cloud Hills, north of the city, in great numbers, to worship Chin-sein, a deified official of the Ming dynasty.-Seventh moon, twenty-fourth day.

SHE-TUH TA-WANG.-Great Prince of the Agricultural gods.-Eighth moon, second day.

SZ-MING TSAU-KIUN.-The Lord who orders the Prince of the Furnace; worship- ped to preserve the health of households.-Eighth moon, third day. LUI-SHING TA-TI.-God of Thunder.-Eighth moon, fifth day.

AUTUMN FESTIVAL.-This festival continues from the first to the sixteenth of the moon, during which period families visit and feast with each other, and friends in- terchange presents of moon cakes. These are round white cakes, with figures of men and women painted on them; they derive their name from a legend of an Emperor of the Tang dynasty, who being led one night to the palaces of the moon, saw there a large assemblage of female divinities, dancing and playing on instruments of music, on his return he instituted plays in commemoration of it.-Eight moon, first day.

66

CHUNG-TSIU.-Mid-autumn. This being the middle day of autumn, is the chief day of the autumnal festival; oblatious are made to the moon on this day. On the following day young people amuse themselves by "pursuing the moon;" it is also called ho yuch congratulating the moon.' On the evening of this day, every householder and boatmanraises a lantern upon the top of a ship's pole from the highest part of his house or vessel, on which is inscribed king ho chung tsin," "joyfully congratulate the middle of autumn." From the foreigners, Feast of Lanterns-Eighth moon, fifteenth day.

NAN-TAU-SING-KIUN.-Starry god of the south Pole descends; this god belongs to the sect of Rationalists.-Ninth moon, first day.

36

JAPANESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES,

TAU-MU YUEN-KILN-Mother of the Dipper; a goddess adored to obtain hap piness and long life. This day is also observed as a time to visit graves, and for children to fly kites; it is called from this tan kau, "ascending on high."-Ninth moon, ninth day. COCOON FESTIVAL.-On a fortunate day of the ninth moon, the Empress, either personally or by proxy, accompanied by a train of princesses and honourable ladies, repairs to the altar sacred to the discoverer of silkworms. After sacrificing, the Em press with golden, and the princesses with silver implements, collect mulberry leaves to feed the imperial silkworms. They then wind off some cocoons of silk, and so end the ceremony. This very ancient festival is considered as the counterpart of the agricultural one observed by the Emperor in the spring.

SIEN-FUNG YANG-SZ-YE-YE.-Lord of the Front Spear; worshipped to obtain success and profit in life and business.-Ninth moon, seventeenth day.

WA-HWANG TA-TI.-God of Fire; worshipped by all classes with great parade to preserve houses and shops from fire. The temples dedicated to this idol in the city of Canton are more numerous than to any other deity.Ninth moon, twenty-eighth day.

TUNG KWANG TA-TI.-Eastern August Great Ruler: a god of the Rationalists. Tenth moon, first day.

TATSIAU. The nine gods of the Great Bear descend; worshipped by the Rationalists, and generally also by the people, tradesmen, and others, for peace. The period is usually chosen for worshipping_wandering spirits as well as these gods; the rites are called Ta-tsiau. They are in Canton among the most showy idolatrous ceremonies. People living in three or four streets combine, and ornament the streets with chandeliers, puppits, figures, and scrolls, and fit up a room for religious exercises to appease the wandering kwei.-Tenth moon, first to ninth day.

TAT-SHIN LIU-sz'.-God of Small-pox: his name was Liú, and he is accommodated with a niche in other temples.-Tenth moon, fifteenth day.

PEH-KIH TZ-swi.-Also Wú Yoh Wù Ti; the festival of gods of the Five Hills and the Five Rulers, names of five places and five deities collectively worshipped. The Five Hills are Tai-shan in Shantung, Hang-shan in Hunan, Heva-shan in Shensi, Hang-shan in Chibli, and Sung-shan in Honan. The Five Rulers are the Azure, Red, Yellow, White, and Black Shangti-Tenth moon, twenty-sixth day.

FESTIVAL OF CONFUCIUS.-Confucius born; his festival is observed by officers of government and scholars, who repair to his temples.-Eleventh moon, fourth day.

JULAI BUDHA.-Ancient festival of the Prince and his officers going to the annual hunt. Also of the Julai Budha.-Eleventh moon, eleventh day.

OMETO FUH, the present Budha.-Eleventh moon, seventeenth day. KWANYIN. Festival of Kwányin.-She has three during the year, all of which are observed by the people.-Eleventh moon, nineteenth day.

JAPANESE.

REIBI.-The first, fifteenth, and twenty-eight of every month throughout the year are holidays, called Reibi, or days for visiting.

NEW YEAR'S DAY.-The first seven days of Shogwats (first month), or the New Year, are festival holidays, and on these days congratulatory visits are exchanged.

HATSMOMA.-The first day of Nigwats (second month) is called Hatsmoma, the Feast of Inari, the patron of farmers against fire and theives.

MOMO-NE-REKI, or Doll Feast. The third of Sangwats (third month), is a special holiday for the Girls, and is called Momo-ne-reki, or the Doll Feast,

TANABATA. This is a holiday for homage to the Milky Way, or Heavenly River, on the seventh Schig-wats (seventh month).

BONTORO.-The fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth of Schig-wats (seventh month) are special holidays, called Bontoro, or the Feast of the Ancestors.

TJOEGEN. The Feast of Tjoegen, or middle of the year, occurs on the fifteenth of Schig-wats (seventh month).

MOON FEAST.-This occurs on the fifteenth Ha-chi-wats (eighth month).

JEWISH FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES

37

LONG LIFE FEAST.-This feast day is a special holiday, and takes place on the ninth Ku-gwats (ninth month). It is also called the Gold-flower Fast.

INOGO.-A feast day on First Jiu-gwat, (tenth month).

KOMPIRA. The Feast of Kompira is on the tenth Jiu-gwats (tenth month). HAST-GA-YEBIS.-The twentieth of Jiu-itchi-gwats (eleventh month) is called Jebis, and is delicated to the God of Trade, Hats-ga-yebis.

JEWISH.

The festivals of the Jews were held weekly, monthly and yearly. Each seventh and fifteenth year, moreover, was kept with peculiar solemnities.

The weekly festival was the Sabbath, a day consecrated to rest and cheerful devo- tion. It was instituted when God rested, on the seventh day, from the work of Crea- tion, and the precept was renewed to the Hebrews at Marah, ere yet the Decalogue had heen given from Sinai. It was kept from sunset on Friday to sunset on Saturday. The monthly festival was held on the day of the new moon, or the first day of every month, which was proclaimed by sound of trumpet; the laws, however, did not oblige the people to rest on these days, though it appointed particular sacrifices.

The Feasts of the Passover, of Pentecost, and of Tabernacles, were the three principal festivals observed under the law, and they were times of real joy and festivity. As all the male inhabitants throughout the country were required on these occasions to go up to Jerusalem, and the females also permitted to accompany them if they chose, the concourse was generally very great. These religious assemblies, besides commemorating important events in their history, also subserved other important purposes. They kept them steadfast to their religion, by the view of ceremonies and the majesty of the divine service; they afforded the means of religious instruction, for the law of God was then read and explained; and they served, moreover, to renew the acquaintance and friendship of tribes and families, who from all parts of the country thus met three times in the year in the holy city.

The PASSOVER was instituted to commemorate the departure out of Egypt, because on the night preceding that departure, the destroying angel who slew the first-boru of the Egyptians passed over the houses of the Hebrews, they being marked with the blood of the lamb, which for this reason was called the Paschal Lamb. It was cele- brated on the fourteenth day of the first month of the ecclesiatical year (March), and lasted seven days. A lamb, or, if that could not be found, a kid, without blemish, was killed, roasted, and eaten with unleavened bread and bitter herb. The first Pass- over was eaten with their loins girded, their shoes on their feet, and their staves in their hands, that they might be in readiness for their journey, circumstances which were not observed in its celebration after the Exodus.

The Feast of PENTECOST, or WEEKS, was celebrated on the fifteenth day after the Passover, and was a feast of thanksgiving to the Lord, wherein they acknowledged his dominion over their country and their labours, by offering to him two loaves, as the first fruits of all their harvests. It also commemorated the giving of the law from Mount Sinai, two years and fifty days after their departure from Egypt. The Hebrews counted seven weeks from the Passover, beginning on the second day of that solemnity, and hence called it the Feast of Weeks; but by the Christians it was called Pentecost, a name which signifies the Fiftieth Day. It was on the day of Pentecost that the Holy Spirit was poured out from the ascended Saviour upon his apostles, qualifying them with miraculous gifts for establishing the New Testament kingdom.

The Feast of TABERNACLES was instituted as a memorial of their fathers having dwelt in tents for forty years, during the passage through the wilderness. It was kept in the first month of the civil year (September), and lasted eight days, the first and seventh being the most solemn. During its continuance they lived in booths, tents, or arbours, constructed of the branches and leaves of trees. On the first day they cut down branches of the handsomest trees, with their fruits, which they carried in ceremony to the synagogue. Holding in their right hand a branch of palm-tree, of myrtle, and two of willow, tied together, and having in their left hand a citron and

38

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

fruit, they waved them towards the four quarters of the world, singing songs and crying "Hosanuah."

These were the three Great Festivals at which all the males were required to go up to Jerusalem to worship. "Three times in a year shall all thy males appear before the Lord thy God, in the place which he shall choose, in the Feast of Unleavened Bread, and in the Feast of Weeks, and in the Feast of Tabernacles."-(Deut. xvi., 16; Ex. xxxiv., 23.)

The Feast of TRUMPETS was celebrated on the first day of their civil year (Sep- tember), its commencement being proclaimed by sound of trumpet, and the day was kept solemn, all business being forbidden, and certain sacrifices appointed to be offered. There are also two others feasts, though not appointed by law, which require notice, as they are often mentioned in Jewish history. The feast of DEDICATION was appointed to celebrate the re-establishment of Divine worship in Jerusalem, after Antiochus Epiphanes had been vanquished and the temple purified. It is observed for eight days, from the 25th of the third month (November), and is also called the Feast of Lights, from the illuminations which the Jews make during these days in their houses. Poorim, or the feast of Esther, falls on the 14th and 15th of the sixth month (February), and commemorates the defeat of Haman.

On these days they give alms to the poor and presents to their friends.

The 10th of the first month of the civil year is the day of ATONEMENT, on which they observe a fast from evening, and bewail their sins. Other fasts were also in- stituted in later times, connected with the Siege of Jerusalem (10th of tenth month), the capture of the city (17th of the fourth month), the burning of the temple (29th of the fifth month), and the death of Gedaliah 3rd of the seventh month) of the Eccle- siastical year.

Every seventh year was to the Jews a Sabbatical year; and we find that Alexander the Great granted them an exemption from tribute on that year.

After seven weeks or Sabbaths of years, that is, after seven times seven years, the great Festival of the JUBILEE was celebrated; and during the whole year they neither sowed nor reaped. On this fiftieth year every one resumed possession of his inheri- tance, whether it were sold, mortgaged, or alienated in any way, and Hebrew slaves of every description were set free, with their wives and children. Houses and edifices in walled towns were the only kind of property that did not return to the original owner in the year of the Jubilee.

MAHOMEDAN.

RAMAZAN.-The Mahomedan fast commences each day throughout the month of this name, when the first streak of light borders the eastern horizon, and continues until the stars are clearly discerned in the heavens. During the whole period not the slightest particle of food, not one single drop of water, nor any other liquid, passes the lips from the dawn till the appearance of the stars in the evening. Each day during the fast is passed in occasional prayer, besides the usual namaz, and in reading the Koran or lives of the prophets. The fast is broken by a cooling draught, called Dandhi, the same which is used in fevers. It is composed of the lettuce, cucumber, and melon, with coriander, well pounded, and afterwards diluted with cold water, rose water, sugar, syrup of pomegranate, and kurat, are also added; the whole preparation is made in the zenana, and then drunk by basins-full by all true Rozedhars. Plain boiled rice, with dhi (sour crued) and sugar, form the first morning's repast of the Eed; dried dates are eaten with it, in remembrance of the prophet's family, whose greatest luxury was supposed to be the date of Arabia. The conclusion of the month Ramazan is celebrated as an Eedor festival, and is hailed with great rejoicing and merriment, as a sort of reward for their severe abstinence. In every house the same dainties are provided, every amusement that can be thought of is indulged in the nach women in the apartments of the gentlemen, and the domini in those of the women, are in great request on the last day of the Ramazan, when the matron of the mansion sits in state of receive nazars from inferiors, and to grant favours to others.-11th March.

39

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES. EED.-The followers of Mahomed claim to be the descendants of Abraham through his son Ishmael, who, they aver, was chosen as the offering to the Almighty, and not Isaac, thus differing from the Jews and Christians, grounding their assertions on tradi tions which they deem conclusive evidence on the subject, in opposition to the authority ofthe Bible. The offering thus male is annually commemorated by the sacrifice ofanimals, such as camels, sheep, goats, kids, or lambs, according to each person's means, which answer the double purpose of honouring the memory of Abraham and Ishmael, and also assisting as a meal in time of need. The followers of Mahomed believe that the entrance to Paradise is guarded by a bridge as narrow as a scythe, or some such equally sharp instrument, affording a precarious and unstable footing. To enable them, there- fore, to pass without danger, they believe that the animals they have sacrificed at the feast of Eed will be present to lend their aid to help them over in safety.-12th March. EED KORBAN.-In commemoration of Abraham offering up Ishmael; and this is the day on which they annually perform the Haj at Mecca.--18th May.

MOHARRAM. A celebrated mourning festival, held annually in remembrance of the first martyrs of the Mussulmans-Hassain and Hossein-the two sons of Fatima and Ali, from whom the whole race of Syads have descended. Hassain was poisoned by au missary of the usurping Kalipha, and Hossein, the last victim of the descendants of the prophet's family to King Yazid's fury, suffering a cruel death after the most severe trials on the plain of Kurbala, on the tenth day of the Arabian month Moharram, the anniversary of which catastrophe is solemnised with the most devoted zeal. Hassain and Hossein were, as above stated, the two sons of Ali, by his cousin Fatima, the daughter of Mahomed, and after the murder of their father by the contrivances of the Kalipha, they with their families removed from Shawn, the capital, to Medina. After residing there for several years, the people of Shawn, being tired of King Yazid's tyrannical rule, invit- ed Hossein to return to the capital, and assume his lawful right as Iman (leader of the faithful). Before accepting this invitation, Hossein sent Moslem, his cousin, as a mes- senger to report the true state of affairs to him; but ou his arrival with his two sons at Shawn, he was seized by order of King Yazid, and cast from a precipice, and his two sons were barbarously murdered, for the sake of the reward offered for their heads. This forms the subject of the ten days' bewailing during the Moharran. The Mahomedaus are divided into distinct sects, called the Shian and the Sunias. The former regard Ali and his descendants to be the lawful leaders after Mahomed, and the latter the Kaliphas, as Abubakr, Omar, &c., hence quarrels, animosities, and dislikes are hoarded up to be avenged during the Moharram. The festival begins on the first day of the moon, (Moha- ram). Tazias (a term signifying grief, and applied to a representation of the mausoleum erected over the remains of Iman Hossein at Kurbala), made of ivory, ebony, sandal- wood, cedar, and some wrought in silver filigree, and indeed of every variety of material, from pure silver to bamboo and paper, according to the rank and wealth of the party, are exhibited in every direction, and conveyed in procession through the streets. Mourning assemblies are held morning and evening in the Imanbares, during the Moharran, and the head priest or preacher recites a subject for each day's service, from the various books composed on the subject, descriptive of the lives and sufferings of Hassain and Hossein. The Marsiah, a poetical composition of great merit, and em- bracing the whole of the subject they commemorate, is chanted with great effect; the names of their lawful leaders are recounted with blessings, and that the usurpers, the Kalipbas, with curses. Then comes the procession of Dhal Dhal-Hossein's horse, killed at Kurbala, beautifully caparisoned; and finally the Tazias are deposited with funeral rites in the public burial grounds, when the Moharrau ceases. The Tabut is a slight framework of bamboo, in the shape of a mausoleum, covered and ornamented with coloured paper and tinsel. They vary considerably in size and appearance, according to the taste and ability of those who build them. Before these Tabuts incense is burned, and various other rites are performed. The Tabuts, it is said, are peculiar to India. They are not mentioned in the Koran, nor are they built by the inhabitants of Persia and Arabia. Many Mahomedans regard them with strong disapprobation. In Bombay the larger portion of the Mabomedans unite in building the Tabuts. These are taken out, and, accompanied with music, carried in procession through the Bhendy Bazaar, from

A 1 3JVS

WE

40

PARSEE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

midnight of the ninth until three o'clock of the morning of the tenth day, and from two to six o'clock on the afternoon of the same day, on their way to the beach in Back Bay, where the greater part of the Tabuts, after being stripped of whatever is of value, are cast into the sea. The practice of building Tabuts seems to be losing ground in Bombay, a portion of those who formerly united in this, having adopted the views of those opposed to such things. The Indian Mahomedans, who do not unite in building the Tabuts, are accustomed to go on this occasion to the mosques for five successive evenings, to listen to the account of the death of Hossein. Their demonstrations of grief, however, are not equal to those of the Moguls and Persians, who, while listening to the recital, weep aloud, and smite violently upon their breasts. These are accustomed to meet at the Masjid, in Mirza Mahomed Ali Khan Street, Bombay. In Bombay there is strictly speaking no representation of the battle which was fought previous to the death of Hossein. Some two or three horsemen, bearing flags, enter the large yard adjoining the Imanbars with loud wailings, and are followed by two horses caparisoned, to represent those which were for the use of the fallen Hossein. One person on horseback, with a long sword apparently run through the head, and covered with blood, joins in the wailings. A female infant, in deep mourning, sitting at the door of a small mausoleum, which is car- ried on the shoulders of men, constantly cast ashes or cut-straw upon her head, in token of grief. These pass round in a circle, accompanied or followed by a company on foot, who beat upon their breasts, crying, "Hai Hossein! Hai Hossein!" Sometimes, a person represented in a dying state, his body covered with wounds and blood, and darts and daggers run into it, is carried about in procession. It would seem that this festival is now celebrated with less effort and effect than formerly. It is apparently becoming more and more a farce. The grief is doubtless for the most part feigned. The decline of the peculiar zeal of the Mahomedans must necessarily lead them to enter into these with less spirit.-17th June.

PARSEE,

The Parsees of India are divided into two sects, the "Shanshahahis" or "Rasmis," and the "Kudmis" or "Churigars," the former of whom constitute the larger portion of the race. This division originated only about a hundred and fifty years ago, when a learned Persian priest, named Jamasp, arrived in India, and found that his co-religion. ists differed from their brethren of Iran in their calculation of time by a full month, and in other minor points relating to their "Liturgy." Serious disputes arose in conse- quence, which ended in the formation of the two sects, the Shanshabahis adhering to their own views, and the Kudmis adopting the opinions imported by Jamasp--tbus agreeing with their Persian brethren. Notwithstanding this division, no estrangement exists between them in their social intercourse. The difference lies only in their com putation of time, and in some slight variations in their form of prayer. Intermarriage is allowed, as well as admission to each other's places of worship.

The festivals of the Parsees are celebrated with little or no outward pomp. Their holidays are mostly occupied in prayers in the morning, and festivities and rejoicings during the rest of the day. Some of their religious institutions are traced to a very ancient period. The festival of the Nowroz dates from upwards of three thousand years before Christ, and is kept to this day by most of the nations of Western Asia, notwithstanding the differences of creed. The Emperor Akbar adopted the "Nowroz" and fourteen other festivals of the Parsees, for the observances of those who were attached to his favorable doctrines of the "Hahi faith," or the "Religion of God," which he fruitlessly endeavoured to introduce among the people.

PAPETI, OB NEW YEAR'S DAY.-Among the festivals observed by the Parsees, the first and universally kept, is the Papeti, or new year's day. This day is celebrated in honour of Yezdezerd, the last King of the Sassanid dynasty, who was dethroned by Kalif Omar about A.D. 640. The ancient Persians reckoned a new era from the accession of each successive monarch, and as Yezdezerd had no successor, the date of bis accession to the throne has been brought down to the present time, thus making their current year 1239. In their calculation of the year only 365 days are allowed;

PARSEE FESTIVALS, FASTS AND OBSERVANCES.

41

The

leap year is unknown to them, though there are records which prove that in every 120 years one month was added to make it correspond with the solar year. year is divided into twelve months, of thirty days each, and five days, or "Gathas." as they are called, are added at the end to make up the deficiency. On these days the Parsees rise early, and dress themselves in new suits of clothes, and those piously disposed say their prayers in their private residences, or visit their friends and relatives, when the Hama-i-jur" or joining of hands is performed; this ceremony is a sort of greeting corresponding to the European fashion of wishing each other a happy new Fear. Their friends and relations are invited to breakfast. The morning thus occupied, they spend the rest of the day in their country houses or clubs, were feasting and rejoicings are kept up till a late hour. Alms are also given to the poor in the course of the day, and new suits of clothes are presented to servants and dependents.

..

KHURDAD SAL.-The second of the Parsee festivals is the "Khurda 1-Sal" day, or the anniversary of the birth of their prophet Zoroaster, who they say was born in the city of Reh, in the North of Persia, in the reign of Darius Hystapis, about 520 years before Christ. Heeren places the birth of this celebrated personage about 1,200 anterior to this. The Parsees themselves differ as to the exact time of the birth of years their prophet: a part of them fix the period of B.C. 389; others at B.C. 538. Reli gious ceremonies are performed in the morning by the women of the family and the priests. the men, as usual on such occasions, limiting themselves to private prayers. AMURDAD SAL.-This holiday, which falls on the day immediately after the preceding festival, appears to have no origin in the books of the Parsees. It is merely kept up as the continuation of the "Khurdad-Sal;" no religious ceremonies are required, and the day is always spent in the enjoyment of pleasures.

FARURHARDIN JASAN.-This day is set apart for the performance of ceremonies for the dead, Farurhar" meaning soul or spirit. The religious portion of the people attend on the hills at Chaopatty (Bombay), where their "dockmas" or "towers of silence" are situated, and there perform prayers for the dead, in commemoration of their memory. This holiday is kept with some slight variations in other parts of India. The Parsees are enjoyed by their religion to preserve the memory of their dead by annual religious ceremonies performed in the house; but such of the friends as die on long voyages or in unknown places, and the date of whose death cannot be positively ascertained, are, according to the terms of their religion, honoured by sacred rites on this day. The ceremony "consists" in a man or woman preparing small round pieces of baked bread, called daruns, which are put on a tray or other copper vessel, along with the fruits and flowers, over which the priest performs the prayers of the Baj, or "Vaj." as it is called by M. Anquetil Du Perron in ùis "Zend Avesta." According to the translation published by this learned Frenchman, the Baj is an invocation of the names of the departed, and of such of the angels as have a direct control over the souls of the dead after their departure from this world. Prayers of this sort are still performed among the Hindus and the Mahomedans, and are not unknown in the Roman Catholic countries of Europe.

ARDEBEHIST JASAN.-This festival, as its name implies, is maintained in honour of Ardebebist Amshaspond, the angel controlling the sacred fire, that element being one of the wonders of divine creation. The fire-temples are crowded on this day, sandalwood in offered to the sacred flame, and prayers offered to the Supreme Deity. THE NOWROZ.-The fifth on the list is the celebrated Nowroz, called by some the Nowroz-í-Jamshid or the Nowroz-í-Sultan, the King's day. This celebrated festival falls generally about the 21st day of March, and corresponds with our Vernal Equinox. This day is observed by the modern Persians, the Arabs, the Turks, and several other Asiatic nations for the computation of the solar year, and for state purposes, such as the collection of revenue, and the arrangements for the agricultural operations of the year. Eastern writers date the origin of this festival from the time of Jamshid, the third King of the Peshdadian dynasty of Persia. Jamshid is supposed by Bailly to have flourished 3,209 years before Christ; the Shah Namah celebrates him as the first Prince of his race who introduced civilisation among mankind, and established the computation of time. If we are to believe the Persian writers, the exquisite bas-reliefs

42

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

among the ruins of Persepolis,-stil! visible in beauty after a lapse of two thousand years, are representations of the Court of Jamshid, more especially on the festival of the Nowroz. The sculptures at this place contain representations of the Courts of ancient Persia, with the long train of attendants bringing offerings to the feet of Monarchs; and as the Nowroz is a sort of "revenuo settlement" day, when the chiefs of different provinces lay their annual contributions before the throne, and are allowed audience with the monarch, the idea of a part of the Persepolitan bas-reliefs being a picture of some ancient King of Persia holding his Court on the day of the Nowroz, does not appear to be without foundation. In Persia this festival is kept for several days with unusual pomp by all the inhabitants, whether Mahomedaus or Parsees. In India it is simply a day of rejoicing.

AVA-ARDUI SAR JASAN.-Ava, in the Zend text, is the name of the angel who presides over the sea, and this Jasan," or festival, is held in his honour. The Parsees are required on this day to approach the sea shore, or any stream of water, and chant the Zend prayers, but owing to their long residence in India they have borrowed many Hindu rites in the observance of this holiday, and offerings of sugar, cocoanuts, flowers, &c., to the sea, are not uncommon. The better-informed portion of the community, however, do not join with their brethren in these superstitious acts. In Bombay a fair is held on the Esplanade in honour of this festival."

ADAR JASAN.-Adar, another synonyme for fire, is the name by which the ninth month of the Parsee year is called. This is the most sacred of the twelve months, and the ninth day of that month is held in great respect and sanctity. On this day the fire temples are very much crowded, and offerings of sandalwood are made to the sacred flame, and money distributed among the priests.

Besides the above, the festivals of the Parsees are the Meher Jasan, the Bahman Jasan, and a few others of less importance, all of which are partially observed.

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

TABLE OF SIAMESE TIME.

60 Wïnat'ees make

1 Nat'ee or minute

6 Nat'ees

1 Bắt

"3

10 Båts

""

1 Mong or Toom (hour)

12 Mongs

""

1 Wan (day)

12 Tōōms

1 K'u'n (night)

"

1 Pee (year)

1 Sök, or cycle of ten.

29 or 30 Wans &K'u'ns makel Du'an (mouth)

12 or 13 Du'ans 10 Pees

They have no word to denote a week of time. But each day of the seven has its appropriate name and number. Sunday is their first and Saturday their seventh day By the recurrence of the first and seventh day they are reminded of the lapse of sever days, as we are by the word week.

The days of the week are:- 1st. Wan At'ït 2nd. Wan Chan 3rd. Wan Angk'an 4th. Wan P'oot 5th. Wan Prahat 6th. Wan Sōōk

7th. Wan Sow

(day of the sun) Sunday. (day of the moon) Monday. (day of Mars) Tuesday. (day of Mercury) Wednesday. (day of Jupiter) Thursday. (day of Venus) Friday. (day of Saturn) Saturday.

Their twelve months are each designated by its appropriate number, excepting the first and second. The former, instead of being called the first month, is called Dúan ái, (month ái) the latter, Dúau Yèè (month Yè). The next succeeding month is called Dúan Sám: (third month); the next, Dúan Sěě, (fourth month); and so or through the twelve.

The Siamese have two cycles, one within the other. The greater is twelve years, the smaller ten. The name of the former is Pee, the latter Sök. Every year of each kind of cycle has its own specific name.

The years of the cycle of 12 are :- 1st. Pee Ch'òòat

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

The 24 hours of each day are divided into two equal parts. The day time is call WAN, (sound a as ▲ in WHAT). The night time K'u'n (the apostrophe denotes that the letter before it is aspirated). The former uniformly begins at 6 o'clock a.m.; the latter at 6 P.M. The hours of the forenoon are numbered 1, 2, 3, &c., up to 6, or mid-day. The hours of the afternoon are designated by the same number. Time in the forenoon is called Pëda Ch'ow, (ë sounded as E in PREY); time afternoon, Pëda Bäi. The word denoting and hour in the day time is Mong; that for night time is Tööm. In expressing 9 A.M., they say, "Sám (third) Mong Ch'ow;"-3 P.M., Sám Mong Bai;" 9 P.M.,

Sám Tööm."

The hours of the night are counted in succession from 1 to 12. Six o'clock A.M. is the close of their twelfth hour of the night. Each night is divided into four watches of three hours each, and each watch is called a Yám.

Siamese months are designed to be lunar months; but they often vary from the moon a day or more. Each month is divided into two parts, viz.: KANG K'UN (Waxing,) and KANG-RAAM (Waning). The former has always 15 days; but the latter has 15 days every 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, and 12th month; and 14 days every 1st 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, and 11th month. Hence six of their months have 30 days, and six 29 days 354 to 12 months, which wants about 11 days to make up a full solar year. To compensate for this, they have an intercalary month of 30 days, once in two or three years. The years 1853, 1855, 1858, and 1861, were leap-years. By this plan there is still a loss of about three days in 19 years, which is supplied by adding a day to their 7th month from time to time, as their Brahmin astrologers see to be necessary, which they did for 1860.

=

3rd. Pee K'án

year of the Rat

2nd. Pee Ch'aldd

Cow

""

"

""

Tiger

5th. Pee Taw

Rabbit

""

})

5th. Pee Marong

"

"

Great Dragon

6th. Pee Maseng

""

"

Small Dragon

7th. Pee Mameea

Horse

55

19

8th. Pee Mamaa

"

,,

9th. Pee Wàwk

"

29

Goat Monkey

10th. Pee Raka

Cock

""

""

11th. Pee Chaw

39

"

Dog

12th. Pee Kŏŏn

"

Hog

Eka sök

1st of the cycle

Treeni sōk

2nd "" 3rd "" 4th ""

""

""

""

Benya sõk

5th

"

To sok T'o sōk

The years of the cycle of 10 are :-

Ch'án sốk

6th of the cycle.

Sapp❜á sōk

7th

"

"

Aatt'a sõk

8th

""

Nōpp'a sök

9th

"

Samrett'i sōk

10th

""

In writing the number of their Era, the name of each cycle, as it chances to be, is always given in the same connection.

Every Siamese is taught to remember carefully the name of each year of the cycle of 12, and by no means to forget the name of the particular year, moon, day of the moon, and day of the week in which he was born. So that at any time, when he would count up the number of the years he has lived, he begins by repeating the name of the years in succession from the one that gave him birth, until he comes back again to his birth-year, keeping tally with his fingers. Thus he counts on until he makes another cycle of twelve, more or less, as the case may be in regard to his age.

14

WEIGHTS, MEASURES, &c.

He can tell quite certainly whether his age is within the first cycle of 12, or the second, third, or fourth; but if he be upwards of 60 years old, he is liable to get bewildered in his reckoning, for the want of the habit of counting his years by the year of the Era in which he was born. This the Siamese never do.

The Siamese sacred Era is reckoned from the time it is supposed Buddh died, which was 2,400 years at the full moon in May, 1866. This reckoning is never used except in their religious matters. It is denominated Pöötá Sákkárát (Era of Buddh). Their civil Era, cailed Chöölá Sákkárát (little Era) is reckoned from the time when Pra Rooang, a Siamese king of great celebrity, established it, and that was 1227 full years in March, 1866. Siamese in writing their dates always show first the year of their Era; second, the day of the week; third, the day of the waxing or waning moon; fourth, the number of the month; fifth, the names of the year; and, sixth, the particular year of the cycle of 10. Their mode of showing the day of week, day of moon, and month is very concise.

Salungs per dollar.

For $100.

each Tical.

Salungs per dollar.

For $100.

SIAMESE CURRENCY.

TABLE OF EXCHANGE.

Cents to

Cents to each Tical.

6.

= 150 Tls. or

66.66 Tls.

6'6

=

165 Tls. or

6.025

150·62

60-60 P Tls.

66.39

6.525

165 621

60.37

6.050

151.25

66.11

6.650

166.25

60.15

6.075

151.87

65.84

6.675

166.871

59.92

6.1

152.50

65.57

6.7

167·50

59.70

6.125

153.121

65.30

6.725

168.12

59-48

6.150

153.75

65'04

6.750

168.75

59.27

6-175

154.37

64.71

6.775

169.37

59.04

6.2

155.

64.51

6.8

170·

58.82

6.225

155.62

64.26

6.825

170.621

58.6]

6'250

156.25

64'

6.850

171.25

58.39

6.275

156.87

63.74

6.875

171-87

58.18

WEIGHTS, MEASURES, &c.

6.3

157.50

63.50

6.9

172.50

57.97

6.325

158.121/

63.24

6.925

173-12

57.76

6.350

158.75

62.99

6.950

173.75

57.55

TABLE OF SIAMESE MONEY.

6.375

159.371

62.74

6.975

174.371

57.34

6'4

160'

62.50

7.

4 P'eis

make 1 Fu'ang

175'

$0.076

57.14

6.325

160-62

62.26

7·025

2 Fu'ang

1

"

Sälü'ng

175.62

56.94

0.150

""

6.350

161.25

62'

7·050

176.25

4 Sälü'ngs 4 Bäts

1

Bät or Tical

56.73

0.600

13

""

6:475

1

""

Tämlü'ng

161-871

61.77

7.075

176.87

56.54

2.400

""

6'5

162.50

61.53

7.1

177-50

20 Tämlü'ngs

56.33

""

1

Ch'äng

48.000

""

6.525

163.12

61.30

7.125

50 Ch❜ängs

""

1 Hap

178.12

56.14

100 Hip

1 Tära

""

2,400.000 24,000,000

NOTE. The standard of weight being the coin of the country, weights are desig- nated by the same terms. A Tical weights 236 grains Troy.

The Siamese standard of weight is just double that of the Chinese: and goods are bought and sold in Bangkok more by the Chinese than the Siamese standard.

""

6.550

163.74

61.07

7·150

178-75

55.94

""

6.575

164.371

60.83

7.175

179-37

55.74

7-2

180'

55.55

LONG MEASURE.

13

1 Niw....

12 Niws

make

2 K'ú'ps

1 K'u'p 1 Säwk

-inch. 16 = 932

}}

121

19

"

4 Süwks

1 Wah

78

J7

23

""

20 Wahs

1 Sën

400 Sëns

1 Yot

""

29

130 feet.

93 statute miles.

NOTE.-Timber is bought by the Yök, which in 64 Sáwk in length, by 1 Säwk in width=36,864 Siamese inches, being equivalent to 169 square feet.

DRY MEASURE.

1 Tänan..

20 T'änans

25 Tänans

=

make

1 Tång 1 Sat

14 pints. 15 ""

27

29

100 Tangs or 80 Sat

NOTE.-A Keean is 20 Picula. A Picul, is 1333 lbs. Avoirdupois.

1 Keean (Coyan.)

THE HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ABERDEEN STREET,

Ap-pa-teen-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Caine Road.)

ALBANY ROAD,

й A-pun-nee-tau,-(Upper Albert Road

to Peak Road.) ALBANY STREET, A-pun-nee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

East to Praya East.)

ALBERT ROAD,

to Wyndham Street.)

A-lee-pat-tau,-(Queen's Road Central

ALBERT ROAD UPPER, TA-lee-pat-sheung-tau,-

(Albert Road, by the Government Gardens, to Caine Road.) ALEXANDRA TERRACE, || Ah-le-san-da-la-kai,-(Old

Bailey to Shelley Street.) ARBUTHNOT ROAD, A-put-not-tau,--(Caine Road to

Hollywood Road.)

ASTOR BUILDINGS, Tung-on-lee,-(Staunton Street to

Aberdeen Street.)

BATTERY ROAD, Pow-toi-tau,-(Sailors' Home to Pok-fu-

lum Road.)

BONHAM ROAD,

lum Road.)

BONHAM STRAND,

BONHAM STRAND WEST,

Mun-ham-tau,-(Caine Road to Pok-fu-

Mun-ham-tai-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Queen's Road West.)

Strand to Praya West.)

BRIDGES' STREET,

Mun-ham-sai-yeuk,-(Bonham

Pit-lit-che-sze-kai,--(from Sing

Wong Street to Tai-ping-shan Street.)

Bridge STREET,

Bit-lit-che-kai,-(from Leighton Hill

Road to Morrison Hill Road.)

I.

BURD STREET,

BURROWS' STREET,

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

47

Pat-kai,-(Mercer Street to Cleverly Street.)

Pa-lo-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to

the Praya East.)

CAINE ROAD, Keen-tau,-(Arbuthnot Road to Bonham Road.) CANTON BAZAAR, 1 Yeong-fo-kai, (Queen's Road East, near

H. M. Naval Yard.)

CAROLINE HILL ROAD, Ka-lo-lin-shan-tau,-(Round

Caroline Hill.)

CASTLE ROAD,Wai-shing-tau,-(Caine Road to Robinson

Road West.)

CASTLE STEPS,

Road to Robinson Road.)

CENTRE STREET,

CHANCERY LANE,

Wai-shing-kai-kap,-(from Seymour

Choong-kai,-(Praya West to Bonham Road.)

Chan-shi-lee-hong,-(Arbuthnot

Road to Old Bailey Street.)

CHEUNG KANG LANE, Cheung-kang-lee,-(Queen's Road

East.)

CHUNG WO LANE,

CIRCULAR BUILDINGS' LANE, A Yün-kok-ook-hong,-

(Hollywood Road to Queen's Road West.)

CIRCULAR PATHWAY,

Chung-wo-lee,-(Staunton Street.)

Kung-yin-hong,-(Gough Street

steps to Ladder Street.)

CLEVERLY STREET, й † Kap-pi-lee-kai,(Central Praya

to Queen's Road West.)

COCHRANE STREET,

to Gage Street.)

CROSS ROAD,

Gardens'.) CROSS STREET,

Praya Central.)

D'AGUILAR STREET,

Kok-lun-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

Kau-ka-tau,-(from Wanchi Road to Spring

Kau-ka-kai,-(from Bonham Strand to

Central to Wyndham Street.)

DUDDELL STREET,

Tak-kee-la-kai,-(Queen's Road

Too-te-lee-kai,-(Queen's Road.

Central, next to Ice House Street.)

EAST STREET,

Tai-ping-shan-toong-kai,-(Queen's

Road Central to Tai-ping-shan Market.)

EASTERN STREET,

Road.)

San-tung-kai,-(Praya West to Bonham

ELGIN STREET,E-lee-kan-kai,-(Staunton Street to

Hollywood Road.)

48

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ELGIN TERRACE, E-lee-kan-toi,-(from Shelley Street

to Caine Road.)

EMIGRATION STREET,

I Chew-koong-kai,-(from Wanchi Road to the Praya East.)

ENDICOTT LANE,

to Praya Central.)

Hing-loong-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

FAT HING STREET, Fat-hing-kai,-(Hollywood Road to

Queen's Road West.)

- Tai-yat-kai,-(from New East Street to Pok-

FIRST STREET,

fu-lum Road.)

FRENCH STREET,

Praya West.)

FUK HING LANE,

FUK ON LANE,

shan.)

Fat-lang-sai-kai,-(Battery Road to

Fuk-hing-lee,-(Jardine's Bazaar.) Fook-on-lee,--(Market Street, Tai-ping-

GAGE STREET, Kit-chi-kai,-(Lyndhurst Terrace to Aber-

deen Street.)

GAP STREET,

Cho-tün-shan-kai,-(Hollywood Road

Fa-yun-tau,-(from Albert Road by the East side of the Government Gardens to Robinson Road.)

Kee-lee-mun-sun-kai,-(Queen's

to Queen's Road West.) GARDEN ROAD,

Road Central to Praya Central.)

GILMAN'S BAZAAR,

GILMAN STREET,

Central to Praya Central.)

GOUGH STREET,

Road Central.)

Kee-lee-man-kai,-(Queen's Road

Ko-fu-kai,--(Aberdeen Street to Queen's

GRAHAM STREET, Ka-ham-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Staunton Street.)

Gutzlaff StreeT, ±✩✩ Kwok-sze-lap-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Lyndhurst Terrace.)

HEARD STREET,

East.)

HIGH STREET,

HILL LANE,

HILL ROAD,

Street.)

Hot-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to Praya

Ko-kai,-(Bonham Road to Pok-fu-lum Road.) #Shan-hong,-(from Hospital Hill Road.)

Shan-tau,-(from Pok-fu-lum Road to Middle

HILL STREET, HILLIER STREET,

Shan-kai,-(Pok-fu-lum Road to Belcher's Bay.)

Road Central.)

Hee-lee-kai,-(Praya Central to Queen's

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

49

HING LUNG STREET,lling-lung-kai,--(Praya Central to

Queen's Road Central.)

HING WAN STREET, Hling-wan-kai,-(King Sing Street to

Lung On Street.)

HOLLYWOOD ROAD,Ho-lee-ut-tau,-(Pottinger Street

to Queen's Road West.)

HOSPITAL HILL LANE, E-koon-shan-hong,-(Queen's

Road West.)

HOSPITAL ROAD, E-koon-tau,-(Bonham Road to New East

Street.)

ICE HOUSE STREET,

Ping-chong-kai,-(Praya Central to

Albert Road at Pedder's Hill.)

JARDINE'S BAZAAR,

Cha-tin-kai,-(from the Praya East

to the Showkewan Road.)

JERVOIS STREET, E

Morrison Street.)

Cha-wai-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

KAI MING LANE, Kai-ming-lec,-(Queen's Road East near

H.M. Naval Yard.)

KAT ON STREET, Kat-on-kai,-(from King Sing Street to

Loong On Street.)

KING SING STREET,

King-sing-kai,-(Queen's Road East,

from Stone Nullah Street to Pond Street.)

KIN SOW COURT,

KING STREET, Nullah.)

KING WILLIAM STREET,

Kin-sow-lec,―(Gage Street.)

Wong-kai,-(from Pennington Street to

Wai-lum-wong-kai,-(from

Pennington Street to Sea Wall.)

KWONG FOOK LANE,

Kwong-fuk-lee,-(from Upper Station

Street to Lower Caine Road.)

KWONG-YÜN STREET EAST, Kwong-yün-toong-kai,-

(from Bonham Strand to Praya Central.)

KWONG-YÜN STREET WEST, Kwong-yün-sai-kai,-(from

Bonham Strand to Praya Central.)

LADDER STREET,

Bonham Road.) LASCAR ROW UPPER,

Lau-tai-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Street to West Street.) LASCAR ROW LOWER,

to Fat Hing Hing Street.)

LEIGHTON HILL ROAD,

Mo-lo-sheung-king,-(Ladder

Mo-lo-ha-king,-(Ladder Street

round bottom of Leighton Hill.)

Lai-tun-shan-tau,-(Running

50

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

LUNG ON STREET, Loong-on-kai,-(from Stone Nullah

Street to Pond Street.)

LYNDHURST TERRACE, Lun-hut-sze-kai,-(Wellington

Street to Hollywood Road.)

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

51

PEDDAR'S STREET, Pit-ta-kai,-(from Queen's Road Central

to Praya Central.)

PEEL STREET,

Kai-shi-kai,-(Ladder Street to Po

binson Road.)

kewan Road.)

Pi-lee-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to Ro-

MARKET STREET,

yan Street.)

MATHESON STREET, Mat-ti-shan-kai,-(Show-ke-wan

Road to Perceval Street.)

MERCER STREET, Ma-sha-kai,-(Bonham Strand to

Queen's Road Central.)

MORRISON HILL ROAD,Ma-lee-sun-shan-tau,--(from

Observation Place to the Wanchai Gap.)

MORRISON STREET,

Ma-lee-sun-kai,-(Bonham Strand

to Queen's Road Central.) MOSQUE JUNCTION, Mo-lo-min-kau-kai,-(Robinson

Road to Shelley Street.)

MOSQUE STREET, Mo-lo-miu-kai,-(Robinson Road to

Peel Street.)

MOSQUE TERRACE, Mo-lo-mui-toi,-(Robinson Road

to Peel Street.) MIDDLE STREET,

tong-tsui)

MURRAY PATHWAY,

NEW EAST STREET,

Chung-kai,-(from Battery Hill to Shek-

Mur-le-king,-(from the Queen's

Road Central to the Government Offices.)

Road.)

Sun-tung-kai,―(Praya West to Bonham

NG KWAI LANE, # Ng-kwai-fong,-(Lane from upper to

lower Hollywood Road.)

NULLAH LANE, A Shek-kai-lee,-(from the Wanchi Market

to the Praya East.)

OBSERVATION PLACE,

Ap-sa-wai-shan-kai,-(from the

Praya East to Morrison Hill Road.)

OLD BAILEY STREET,

Road to Caine Road.)

ON-KEE LANE

Lascar Row.)

PARKER STREET, 1

PIH O-lo-pi-lee-kai,-(Hollywood

On-kee-hong,-(Queen's Road Central to

Tai-ping-shan Street.)

Z

PECHILI TERRACE,

to Shelley Street.)

Pak-ká-kai,-(from Hollywood Road to

Pit-chee-lee-toi,-(from Peel Street

PENNINGTON STREET, Pin-ning-tun-kai,-(Mint to Show-

PERCEVAL STREET,

to Praya.)

Pa-see-wa-kai,--(Showkewan Road

POK-FOO-LUM ROAD, Pok-foo-lum-tau,~(Queen's Road

West to Pok-foo-lum.)

POND STREET,

POTTINGER STREET,

Pon-kai,--(Queen's Road East to Loong On

Pot-teen-cha-kai,-(Praya Central

Street.)

to Hollywood Road.)

Pong-hong,-(Hollywood Road to Rutter

POUND LANE, Street.) PO-YAN STREET, PRAYA CENTRAL,

Po-yan-kai,-(Gap Street to Rutter Street.) Hoy-pong-chung-yeuk,-(Wardley

Street to Bonham Strand.)

PRAYA EAST,

Hoy-pong-toong-yeuk,-(Eastern Market

to East Point.)

PRAYA WEST, Hoy-pong-sai-yeuk,-(Bonham Strand to

Shek-tong-tsui.)

QUEEN'S ROAD CENTRAL,

Wong-how-tai-tau,-(from

the Western Main Guard to the West End of Hollywood Road.)

QUEEN'S ROAD EAST,

yeuk,-(Western Main Guard to Wanchai Market.)

Wong-how-tai-tau-toong-

★ Wong-how-tai-tau-sai-yeuk,

Wong-hau-kai,-(Queen's Road West to

Pok-fu-lui Road to Hollywood Road.)

QUEEN'S ROAD WEST,

QUEEN STREET,

Praya West.)

QUOCK ACHEONG LANE, Quok-chung-kai-(from Lower

Lascar Road to 'Ng-kwai Lane.)

ROBINSON ROAD,

Bonham Road.)

ROYAL MINT STREFT,

George Street to Mint.)

ROZARIO STREET,

to Tank Lane.)

Lo-peen-sun-tau,--(Albany Road to

Chu-chin-kook-kai,-(Great

Lo-she-lee-kai,-(from Ladder Street

52

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

RUSSELL STREET, J± 14 La-sze-lee-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

to Perceval Street.)

RUTTER STREET,

Lut-ta-kai,-(from Po-yan Street to

Upper Station Strect.)

Sai-woo-kai,-(from Queen's Road West

SAI-WOO LANE,

to Praya West.)

SCOTT LANE, Sz-kat-kai,-(from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.)

SECOND STREET, Tai-yeo-kai,-(Hospital Road to Battery

Road.)

SEYMOUR TERRACE, Sai-mo-tau,-(Bonham Road to

Robinson Road.)

SHARP STREET EAST, Shap-toong-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

to Show-ke-wan Road.)

SHARP STREET WEST, Shap-sai-kai,--(Bowrington Canal

to Morrison Hill Road.)

SHELLEY STREET, Shae-lee-kai,-(Hollywood Road to

Peel Street.)

SHEONG FUNG LANE, Sheung-fung-lee,-(from Third Street

to Second Street.)

SHIP STREET,

Yeung-Shün-kai,-(Praya East across

Queen's Road East.) SING-WONG STREET, Sing-wong-kai,-(from Caine Road

to Gough Street.)

SPRING GARDENS' LANE, King-chun-yün-hong-(Queen's

Road East to Praya East.)

SQUARE STREET,

Street.)

ST. FRANCIS STREET,

Sze-fong-kai,-(Ladder Street to Market

Sing-fee-lan-sz-kai,--(from

Queen's Road East running South.)

STANLEY STREET,

to Graham Street.)

yan Street.)

Sze-tan-lee-kai,-(D'Aguilar Street

STATION STREET, Chai-koon-kai,-(Caine Road to Po-

STAVELY STREET, Sze-ti-wa-li-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Gage Street.)

STAUNTON STREET, ± ✈

Bridges' Street.)

STONE NULLAH STREET,

Sze-tan-tun-kai,-(Old Bailey to

Seak-suoy-kü-kai,-(Queen's

Road East to the Wanchi Temple.)

SUNG ON LANE,

Sung-on-lee,-(Queen's Road East.)

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

53

SUTHERLAND STREET, Sow-ta-lan-kai,-(Praya West to

Queen's Road West.)

TAI-PING-SHAN STREET, Tai-ping-shan-kai,-(Bridges'

Street to Po-yan Street.)

TAI WO STREET,

Tai-wo-kai,-(Wanchi Road to Praya East.)

TAI-WONG STREET, Tai-wong-kai,-(from Queen's Road

East to Praya East.)

TANK LANE,

Road.)

THE GAP,

Shocy-chee-hong,-(Lascar Row to Caine

Kwat-tun-shan,--(from Wanchai Market to

Morrison Hill Road.)

THIRD STREET,

Road.)

TIK LUNG LANE, TOONG MAN LANE,

Tai-sam-kai,--(New East Street to Battery

Tik-wong-lec,-(Queen's Road East.)

Toong-man-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Praya Central.)

TRIANGLE STREET,

Praya East.)

Sam-a-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to

TSEE-MEE ALLEY, Tsze-mee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

West to Praya West.)

TSING KAI LANE, Tsing-kai-lee,-(King Sing Street to

Loong On Street.)

TUK HING EAST ALLEY, Tak-hing-tung-hong,-(Praya

West to Queen's Road West.)

TUK HING WEST ALLEY,Tak-hing-si-hong,~(Praya

West to Queen's Road West.) TUNG TAK LANE,

Tung-tak-lee,-(Cochrane Street.) UPPER STATION STREET, Chai-koon-sheung-kai,―(from

Hospital Road to Station Street.)

VALLEY ROAD,

Wa-lee-tau,-(Wong Nei Cheong round

Wong Nei Cheong Valley.)

VILLAGE STREET,

to Jardine's Bazaar.)

WAI YAN LANE,

shan.)

WANCHAI ROAD,

Queen's Road East.)

Heung-ha-kai,-(Leighton Hill Road

Wai-yan-lee,-(Ladder Street, Tai-ping-

Wan-chai-tau,-(Bowrington Canal to

WARDLEY STREET, Wak-lee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

Central to Praya Central.)

Shui-hong,-(from Queen's Road Central to

WATER LANE,

Tai-ping-shan Market.)

54

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

WEBSTER BAZAAR, Com-long-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

to Praya Central.)

WELLINGTON STREET,

Wai-ling-tun-kai,-(Wyndham

Street to Queen's Road Central.)

P u t Tai-ping-shan-sai-kai,-(Queen's

Road Central to Tai-ping-shan Street.) Si-toi,-(Castle Road.)

Sai-pin-kai,-(from Bonham Road to

Wai-le-ma-kai,-(Praya West to

Wing-on-hong,--(Queen's Road Central

Wat-te-kai,-(Praya West to Middle

Wan-ham-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

WEST STREET,

WEST TERRACE,

WESTERN STREET,

Praya West.)

WILMER STREET,

Queen's Road West.)

WING-ON LANE,

to Praya.)

WITTY STREET,

WYNDHAM STREET,

YAN SHOW LANE,

YEE WO STREET,

Street.)

to Hollywood Road.)

YUNG WOH LANE,

ping-shan.)

Yan-sow-lee,--(D'Aguilar Street.) Yee-wo-kai,-(near the Sugar Refinery.) Yung-wo-lee,-(Pound Lane, Tai-

ZETLAND STREET,Sit-lan-kai,―(Queen's Road Central

to Ice House Street.)

LIST OF FOREIGN RESIDENTS IN CHINA, JAPAN, THE PHILIPPINES, COCHIN CHINA, AND SIAM,

FOR 1872.

In the following List, the occupation and residence are both given so far as ascertained. Where the Name of the Town is omitted, Hongkong will be understood.

Aabiboollu, Abdoolaly, (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Gage Street Abadeen, A. H., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Canton Abadie, usher, Court of First Instance, Saigon

Abaroa, R., (A. de Ayala) merchant, Manila

Abbott, E., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Abbott, R. J., Maritime Customs, clerk, Shanghai

Abbott, W., lieut. commander, United States S. Alaska

Abbott, J. C., chief officer, steamer Kwantung, Coast Abbs, E. C., lieutenant, H.B.M.S Iron Duke

Abdolkhaluk, H. J. M., merchant, 4, Gage Street (absent) Abdoobrahim, G., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street Abdoolali, Goolamhoosin, (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Canton Abdoolcadoor, E., (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Gage Street Abdoolcadur, A., (Abdollally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk

Abdoollaly, Abdoolhoosain. (J. Peerbboy) clerk, Wellington Street

Abegg, F., silk inspector, 53, Yokohama

Abella, F., (Ybanez & Co.) emigration agent, Macao

Abendroth, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Aberdein, A., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Aboobucker, A. M., (H. A. Natha) clerk, Gage Street

Abraham, E. E., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Abraham, I., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Ackland, T., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama Adam, R., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai (absent) Adams, K. D., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton

Adams, W., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai Adams, E. W., Lieutenant, Royal Artillery

Adams, Francis O., British Chargé d'Affaires, Yedo

Adams, M. C., butcher, Nagasaki

Adams, W. Stanley, M.D., health officer and medical practitioner, Seaman's Hospital

Addenet, military engineer, Saigon

Addis, George, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai

Addosio, Rev. P. de, catholic missionary, Peking

Adds, C., storekeeper, 10, Yokohama

36

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Addyman, R. F., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) book-keeper, Aberdeen

Adkins, Thos., British Consul, Newchwang

Adlam, W. H., nav.-lieut. in command, H.B.M.S Adventure

Adrian, J., consul for Denmark and Belgium, Nagusuki

Adriano y Gallard, T. de Dios, first medio prebendary, Ecclesiastical Department,

Manila

Adnams, W. F., storeman, Naval Yard

Aebli, J., (Jenny & Co.) clerk, Manila

Aenlle, M., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor "Libraria Religiosa," Manila

Agabeg, A. L., Jr., broker, &c., 12, Hollywood Road

Agabeg, G. L., merchant, Lyndhurst Teriace

Agarat, sub-commissary, Naval department, Saigon (absent)

Aguila, A. L. Sanches del, marine sorter, post office

Aguilar, Don José de, Chinese secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Aguilera, G., (Olagnivel, Guivelondo & Co.) assistant, Batangas, Philippines Aguirre. L., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Aguirre, F. de, (Aguirre & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Agustin, F. de San, chancellor, Spanish consulate, 57, Wyndham Street Allers, H., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ahlmann, J. W., chief officer, P. & O. Co. receiving-ship Fort William Ahmed, Moosa, (H. J. M. Abdolkhaluk) assistant, 4, Gage Street Abujas, F., Manila

Ainslie, Arch., (J. Livingston & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Aitken, A. G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman engineer, West Point

Aitken, W., chief engineer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast

Alabaster, H., British Consulate, interpreter, Bangkok

Alabaster, Chaloner, British Vice-consul, Shanghai

Alabor, J. (A. E. Meyers) clerk, Stanley Street Albert, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Alberto, V. G., alderman, Manila

Albinson, J., (Howell & Co.) clerk, Hakodadi

Alcantara, E., (Ybanez & Co.) emigration agent, Macao

Alcantara, A., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon Alcuaz, C. S. de, (Guichard & Fils), clerk, Manila Alcuaz, J. de, (Guichard & Fils), clerk, Manila Aldecoa, Z. I. de, merchant, Manila

Alegre, J., (Cucullu & Co.) merchant, Manila

Alemao, A. J., (Figueiredo & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street

Alemão, D., (Brandao & Co.) clerk, Graham Street

Alexander, W. H., registrar, Supreme Court

Alexander, Lieut. A. C., R.E., 3, West Terrace

Alexander, J. T. A., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Alexieff, P., proprietor "Russian Hotel," Hakodadi

Alford, Right Rev. C. R., Lord Bishop of Victoria (absent) Alford, E. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Alford, R. G., inspector of buildings, Surveyor General's office Algar, T., (F. Blackhead & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Alidor, (Vve. A. Mauras) assistant, Saigon

Allain, pilot, Saigon

Allan, H. T. (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Allan, W., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of engineering, Foochow

Allarukhia, A., (J. Peerblioy) clerk, Shanghai

Allarukhia, B., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street

Allcock, G. H., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, Hiogo

Allcott, G., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Swatow

Allen, C. F. R., second assistant, British consulate, Foochow

Allen, Geo., captain, steam tug Woosung, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Allen, J. W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Allen, H. J., first assistant and packet agent, British Consulate, Foochow Allen, Mrs., (Wm. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Allen, Rev. Y. J., missionary, Shanghai

Allen, J. S., sergeant, British Legation Escort, Yedo Allen, J. C., Junr., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shangbai Allen, Henry, Junr., commission merchant, Yokohama Allen, R., (Aurbach & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Allen, Wm., bowling alley, New town, Whampoa Allmand, J., (Allmand & Co.) merchant, 67, Yokohama

Alloin, J. M., merchant, Bangkok

Allymahamed, A. F., (Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road Allyzura, K., (R. Habibbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street

Almario, F. S., compositor, Daily Press office

Almeida, A. M., (Holmes, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Almeida, E. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Almeida, L. J. d', Macao

Almeida, J. E. de, merchant, Macao

Almeida, J. V. d', Portuguese consul, Bangkok Almeida, J. A. d', (Macao Battalion) major, Macao

Alonço, V., (Hongkong Gas Company) clerk, Praya West Alpendenreich, H. de, (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Alsing, Auguste, in charge Russell & Co.'s hulk, Kiukiang Alt, W. J., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Alvares, M., acting intendant, Financial department, Manila Alvares, J., (Bianco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Alvares, M., professor of English, St. Joseph's college, Macao Alvares, J. J. F., second surgeon, Macao Battalion, Macao

Alvarez, Don Pedro, second Secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Alvens, J., (J. Carst) assistant, Yokohama

Alves, A. F., accountant, Colonial Treasury

Alves, J. M. S., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Alves, J. L. de S., clerk, Harbour Master's office Alzan, pilot, Saigon

Ames, S. J. B., commissioner of Police, Bangkok

Amy, C., assistant lightkeeper, Sha-wei-shan, Shanghai Andersen, L. A., marine surveyor for Lloyds', &c., Amoy

Anderson, G., pilot, Nagasaki

Anderson, N. P., officer in command, Customs S.S. Ku'shing, Shanghai

Anderson, Wm., surgeon, H.B.M. corvette. Barrosa

Anderson, Rev. Jas., missionary, Canton (absent)

Anderson, John, storek:eper, Nagasaki

Anderson, J. L., (Boyd & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy

Anderson, R., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) agent, Kiukiang

Anderson, Mrs., " Bay View Hotel," 37, Yokohama

Anderson, J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Anderson, A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Anderson, A. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow

André, A., (Melchers & Co.) merchant (absent) Andrews, E., engineer, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), West Point

Andrews, H. J., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Andrews, E., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Andrews, Thomas, S., pilot, Bangkok

Andrews, C. J., acting interpreter, British Consulate, Kiukiang

Andries, E., (J. J. Andries) clerk, 51, Yokohama

Andries, J. J., merchant, 51, Yokohama.

Angidier, de, assistant, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

57

3

WE

58

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Anglin, J. R., foreman, Japan Gazette office, 87, Yokohama Angulo, J. Percy, Dean of St. Peter's Cathedral, Manila (absent) Angus, A. Forbes, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Angus, J. K., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road Annand, F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Annecke, W., Chargé d'Affaires, German Legation, Peking Annesley, A. A., British consulate, Nagasaki (absent)

Annesley, W. M., lieutenant, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Annett, T. A., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Anot, Rev. A., Roman Catholic Missionary, Kinkiang Anthony, T. J., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Anthony, E. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Anton, J. R., share broker, 4, Praya; residence, Caine Road

Antonio, L., lighthouse keeper, Tiger Island, Ningpo

Antunes, J., ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Apcar, M. T., assistant, Harbour Master's office, Bangkok

Aquino, E. H. d', clerk, Stamp collector's office

Aquino, J. F. d', (A. H. Carvalho,) compositor, Shanghai

Aquino, J. C. d', (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Aragones, Rt. Rev. Dr. J. F., bishop of Nueva Segovia, Manila

Aranda, J., commissary of Police, civil government, Province of Manila Arband, De, general commander the troops, French Cochin China Arce, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Archdall, E. M., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Ardasir, B., (Ardasir, Cooper & Co.) merchant, Gongh Street (absent) Arduzer, pilot, Saigon

Arendt, Carl, acting German consul, Tientsin

Arène, M., elève interprete, French Consulate, Shanghai

Aretz, W. H., (Textor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Ari, Lala, proprietor, French Hotel, Manila

Arguiz, Don José de, secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Armbruster, Rev. H., Catholic missionary, Yedo

Armistead, A., clerk, P. & O. Company, Shanghai

Armour, J., acting examiner, Maritime Customs, Newchwang

Armstrong, W. M., carpenter, H.B.M receiving ship Princess Charlotte

Armstrong, C. W., third officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Armstrong, John M., auctioneer and commission merchant, Queen's Road Central

Armstrong, J. S., examiner, Maritime Customs, Hankow (absent)

Arnaudeau, A., chief engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Arnedo, S., treasurer, Ecclesiastical department, Manila (absent)

Arnhold, J., "Yangtsze Hotel," proprietor, Newchwang

Arnhold, Jacob, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co ) merchant, Praya (absent)

Arnold, C., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama

Aroozoo, J. J., (R. T. Rennie) clerk, Shanghai

Arriaga, A. J., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao

Arrieta, J., lawyer, Manila

Arthur, E., (Mercantile Bank) manager, Queen's Road Arthur, Rev. -.,

missionary, Bangkok

Arthur, Wm., captain, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Arthur, Wm. H. B., English master, Diocesan orphanage, Bonham Road Artindale, R. H., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Asensi, M., lawyer, and acting judge, war departinent, Manila

Ashley, C. J., sail maker, Shanghai

Ashmore, Rev. Wm., missionary, and U. S. Vice-consul, Swatow

Ashton, S., captain, steamer Yesso, Coast

Ashton, F., second officer, steamer Hoi-loong, Coast

Ashton, J., assistant paymaster, H,B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Aspinall, W. G., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohanei

Assis, G., matron, Civil Hospital

Assiter, Wm., Supt. of works, H. M. Civil Service, Shanghai Assumpção, J. C. da, contador, Revenue departament, Macao Aston, W. G., interpreter, British Legation, Yedo Asverus, Otto, marine surveyor, Swatow

Atayde, B., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Atkins, J. F., assistant engineer, H.B M. gun-vessel Hornet

Atkinson, G. L., lieutenant, H.B.M,S, Iron Duke

Atkinson, H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama Atkinson, R, assistant surgeon, II.B.M. naval hospital, Yokohama

Aubaret, G, French Consul, Bangkok

Aubert, F. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Aubert, J. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Auger, naval clerk, Saigon

Aurbach, E., (Aurbach & Co.) merchant, Newchwang

Aurellano, J. Ramirez, master of the Mint, Manila (absent)

Austin, C. L., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama

Austin, G., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Austin, Hon. J. Gardiner, Colonial Secretary

Austin, J. H., compositor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Autey, W. D., sub-manager, (Hongkong Gas Co.) Wyndham Street

Avila, J. A., officer, corvette Duque da Palmella, Macao

Ayala, A., alderman, Manila

Aylett, A., (Santa Mesa Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Aymeri, A., Procure des Lazaristes, Shanghai

Aymonin, V., (V. Aymonin & Co.) merchant, 28, Yokohama

Aynge, John H., (Hongkong Distillery Company) assistant distiller

Ayrton, W. S., student, British Legation, Peking

Azedo, C. M., ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Azevedo, Lucio, Macao

Azevedo, F. d', (Deacon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Azevedo, F. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Azevedo, M., (Caldwell & Brereton) clerk, Queen's Road

Azevedo, J. J. d', clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Azevedo, P. A. d', purser, Receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai

Baber, E. Colbourne, acting Vice-consul, British Consulate, Kiukiang Babey, H., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya Central

Bacharah, N., (Bacharah, Oppenheimer & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent) Bachem, A,, (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bachmann A., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, 90, Yokohama Baconnier, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bacourt, M. F., attaché, French Legation, Peking Bade, C. E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Baer, S., (S. Baer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Baer, G. À., "Bazar Filipino," merchant, Manila Baehr, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Bahème, Captain, commander of flag ship Fleurus, Saigon Baffey, G. W., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Praya West

Bailey, A., Kiangnan Arsenal, ordinance department, Shanghai Bailey, D. H., United States Consul, Wyndham Street Bailey, Geo., constable, Sailor's Home, Shanghai Bain, A. W., (Elles & Co.) agent, Takno, Formosa Bain, Geo. M., sub-editor, China Mail, Wyndham Street Bain, W. B., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

50

60

Baines, Wm., pilot, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bains, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Baird, C. W., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Baird, J. K. E., captain, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Bake, H., Harbour Master, Ningpo

Baker, C. C., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Baker, C. J., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Baker, Colgate, (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Baker, E., public accountant, Hongkong Hotel, and secretary Hotel Company

Baker, G., Astor House Hotel, proprietor, Shanghai

Baker, J. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Baker, F. B., manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Yokohama

Baker, S. H., lieut. commander, United States S. Benicia

Bakhmèteff, G., attaché, Russian Legation, Peking

Balbas y Ageo, J., mercbant, and director Sociedad Minera, Manila

Balbas y Castro, T., merchant, and member of the Government Council, Manila

Balda, Romaldo, (Hongkong Distillery Company) assistant distiller

Baldwin, C. H., captain, United States S. Colorado

Baldwin, Rev. C. C., missionary, Foochow (absent) Baldwin, J. C., (McGregor & Co.) merchant, (absent) Baldwin, Rev. Stephen L., missionary, Foochow (absent) Balfour, F. H., public silk inspector, Shanghai Balfour, W., chief engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast Ball, Hon. H. J., Judge of Summary Jurisdiction Court Ball, W. (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Ballagh, Rev. J., missionary, Yokohama (absent) Ballantine, G., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Kiukiang Balles, naval clerk, Saigon

Balzano, M., constable, British Consulate, Amoy

Bamford, W., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, 34, Yokohama Banajee, N. P., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terracc Banks, -, (M. C. Adams & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Banks, James, hotelkeeper, 70A, Yokoha.na

Banyard, M., (Chartered Bank) assistant accountan`, Shanghai Baptista, L. J., Macao

Baptista, M., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street Baptista, I. M., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Baracho, F. de M., captain of police, Macao

Barbe, J., Chef de Police, French Council, Shanghai Barbé,, (Imperial Arsenal) compass maker, Foochow Barbette, watchmaker, Saigon

Barbier, P. R., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) merchant, Saigon Barbier, Rev. J. B., Roman Catholic missionary, Hangchow Barbosa, Dr. A. J. Coelho, attorney-general, Macao

Barbosa, D. J. A., lieut.-col. commanding Macao Battalion, Macao Barchet, Revd. S. P., missionary, Ningpo

Barff, S., assistant Postmaster General, Arbuthnot Road Barlet, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Barlow, J. S., F.S.E., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila Barlow, Henry, (Shaw & Co.) clerk, 94, Yokohama Barlow, H. J. E, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Barnard, L. L., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, Queen's Road Barnard, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Yokohaına Barnard, M. L., Iloilo

Barnes, J. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Barnes, C. W., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya Barnes, L., coach builder, Duddell Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Barnes, F. D., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) agent, Shanghai Baron, J. S., ship and general agent, Shanghai‍

Barone, Rev. J. M., missionary, Peking

Barr, F. T., nav. midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Barr, George, sergeant, Anglo Chinese Police Force, Ningpo Barradas, D. J., accountant, Post office

Barradas, F., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's Wharf Barradas, J. M., mariue sorter, Post-office

Barrett, Jas. S., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer Barretto, A., in charge R. C. Orphanage, Caine Road

Barretto, J. A., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Barretto, E., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Barretto, João A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) bookkeeper, East Point

61

Barretto, B. A., (B. A. Barretto & Co.) merchant, and member of Government Council,

Manila

Barretto, A. V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Barretto, J. A., Junr., (Jardine, Matheson

Barretto, Luiz, Macao

Co.) clerk, East l' 't

Barretto, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Barretto, L. A., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Barrington, Thos. W., clerk and usher, Supreme Court; and house and loan agent, 47,

Wyndham Street

Barron, J., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Barros, E. M., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) storekeeper, Kowloon

Barros, B. B., (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Barros, J. F. E., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao

Barros, G., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Barros, Pedro, Marine reporter, China Mail, Wyndham Street Barros, F. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Barros, V. P., lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao Barroso, M., Secretary, Court of Appeal, Manila Barry, Jas., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove Barry, H. D., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra Bartesachi, C., (Is. Dell'Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Barthe, C., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Barthelemy, Madame, storekeeper, Saigon

Barton, Caulfield, clerk, British Post-office, Yokoham

Barton, Z., commander, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai Barton, G. K., M.D., medical practitioner, Shanghai Basto, J. F. P., procurador, Macao

Bastos, A., lawyer, Macao

Batavus, E., (J. Carst) assistant, Yokohama

Bate, Clifford, clerk, British Provincial Court, Yokohama Bates, Rev. J., missionary, Ningpo

Batliwara, B. L., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Batille, J., Inspector of Telegraphs, Manila

Batione, D. B., paymaster, United States S. Benicia Bathgate, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Foochow Batschelin, Conrad, missionary, Ningpo

Batt, E. W., (Geo. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Batten, H., assistant harbour master, Shanghai Batten, W., inspector of police, Stanley

Battison, J., (Mackenzie & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai Baudains, P. B., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tamsui Baudry, assistant commissary naval department, Saigon

Bauduin, A. J., head agent, Netherlands Trading Society, Yokohama Baulet, H. S., (J. Carst) shipchandler, Yokohama

$2

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Baumer, F., engineer, Austrian corvette Fusana

Baverstock, paymaster, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Bavier, E., Junr., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bavier, E., (Bavier & Co.) merchant and consul general for Denmark, 76, Yokohama

Bavier, A. Junr., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 76, Yokoliama (absent)

Bayfield, G., (China and Japan Trading Company) assistant, Hiogo

Bayley, C., (A. Robinson) clerk, Shanghai

Bayly, G. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Bayne, W. G., clerk, North China Insurance Company, Shanghai

Baynes, J., proprietor, "Oriental Bar and Bowling Alley," Wellington Street

Bax, B. W., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Dwarf

Baxter, A., pilot, Taku

Bazley, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Bazot, president of the Court of Appeal, Saigon

Bean, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bean, W., merchant, Chinkiang

Beandall, W., (China Sugar Refinery), East Point Beart, E., secretary, Hongkong Club

Beato, Felix, (Beato & Co.) artist, 17, Yokohama (absent) Beattie, J. G., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Beauchamp, I. W., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Beaumont, J. M., M.D., physician, Foochow

Beazley, Henry, (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow Bechoff, Jas., overseer of Roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai Béchu, C., director of finance, Saigon

Beebe, C. G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Beech, W. H., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Beer, H. A., editor and acting manager Le Nouveliste, Shanghai Behn, O. C., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Behncke, H., (Morrice, Behncke & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Behncke, E., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Behre, F., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Praya Béliard, assistant, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace

Bell, G. E., proprietor, "Hankow Hotel," Hankow

Bell, Geo, carpenter and shipwright, Nagasaki

Bell, W. H., lessee and publisher, Daily Press office

Bell, F. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Bell, G., (Boyd & Co.) assistart, Nagasaki

Bellamy, E. A., (Valle & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Brazil, Manila Bellem, J. P., Macao

Bellett, E. J., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Beloin, (Imperial Arsenal) overlooker, Foochow Bellon, Rev. W. L., Basil Missionary Society, Lilong Beltran, Pedro, superior, Jesuit College, Manila Beltran, P., assistant, Spanish Consulate, Macao Beltran, F., (M. Perez y Marqueti) assistant, Manila Bender, Rev. H., Basil Missionary Society, Chonglok Benjamin, B. D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Benjamin, B. D., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Bennett, C. C., (Mustard & Co.) store-keeper, Shanghai

Bennett, M. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, and Vice-cousul for Russia, Foochow Bennett, J., foreman of works, Hongkong Gas Company, West Point

Bennett, C. R., overseer of works, H.B.M. civil service, Shanghai

Bennett, W. R, (Taylor & Bennett) broker, Shanghai

Benney, C., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Berning, T. B., captain, steamer Kiu-Kiang, Canton River

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bentley, O. H. H., sub-lieutenant H.B.M. corvette Juno Bergau, J., (L. Kniffler & Co.) godown-keeper, Hiogo Berger. Captain E. A., 10th Regiment

Berger. E., watchmaker, 80, Yokohama Berkeley, George, pilot, Bangkok

Berlin, Dr., interpreter, German Legation, Yedo Bernard, J., public accountant, Shanghai

Bernard, T., chief engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Bernhard. R., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bernour, Rev. A., French Missionary, Swatow

Berrick, G. B., (Laiyon & Berrick) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama

Berté, lawyer, Saigon

Bertean, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Bertelier, F., auctioneer, Saigon

Berthelot, C., French Municipal Police, Shanghai

Bertrand, C., (Messageries Maritimes) principal agent, Praya Central

Beruete, J., master of tobacco revenue, Manila

Berwick, Geo., (Thompson & Berwick) carpenter, Hakodadi

Besant, Edgar, senior clerk, Naval Yard

Besier, J. N., (Hartmans & Besier) merchant, Nagasaki

Beveridge, C. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Beveridge, H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Bevill, F., sub-editor, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Bewicke, C. J., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

63

Beyer, L., (E. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, and consul for the Netherlands, Queen's Road

Central

Beyer, T., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Beyfuss, Ch., (Wm_ Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bezian, E., (Denis Freres) clerk, Saigon

Bezier, Geo., London Tavern, assistant, Nagasaki

Bezier, Thos., proprietor, London Tavern, Nagasaki Bhabha, S. B., ship broker, Gage Street

Bhanjah, H. N., broker, Peel Street

Bhoy meea, E., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk Bibby, H. K., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Bidal,

forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Bidwell, H. S., (Buchheister & Bidwell) merchant, Shanghai Bienvenue, Dr. A., French Hospital, 9, Yokohama

Bigrell, chief of the Government staff, Saigon

Bigsby, W. E. D., bill broker, Shanghai

Bilger,, (Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow

Billequin, A., professor of Chemistry, inspectorate general, Peking

Bingley, J. A.. (Cocking & Singleton) clerk, Yokohama

Binos, J., percepteur, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Bird, E. T. B., inspector of machinery, Naval Yard

Bird, S. G., (Dodd & Co.) assistant, Tamsui

Birt, W., (W. Birt & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Bisbee, A. M., Maritime Customs, divisional inspector and harbour master, Pagoda

anchorage, Foochow

Bischoff, J. J., watchmaker, Manila

Bischoff, S., (J. J. Bischoff & Co.) watchmaker, Manila

Bishop, R,, clerk, civil department, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Bismark, C., interpreter and secretary, German Legation, Peking

Bissett, Jas., (Strachan & Thomes) merchant, 63, Yokohams

Bissett, J. P., land agent, Shanghai

Bjurling, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Blackford, B. F., pilot, Newchwang

€4

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Black, Andrew, assistant, Borneo Company's Rice Mill, Bangkok Black, J. R., editor Japan Gazette, 84, Yokohamia

Blackhead, F. B. T., (Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road Blackmore, J. L., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Blackwell, Geo., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle Blackwell, R., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Blackwood, H., clerk, Police office, Central Station

Blain, Julin, (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Blair, E. T., (J. H. Evans & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Blair, J. H., broker, Shanghai

Blake, Franklin, merchant, Hiogo

Blake, H. C., captain, United States S. Alaska

Blake, Lieut. J. S. O'B,, fort adjutant, Hongkong

Blakeman, A. Noel, secretary Chamber of Commerce and Indo-Chinese Sugar Com any

Blakeway, Gec., (E. Jubin & Co.) merchant, 9, Yokohama

Blakiston, T., (Blakiston, Marr & Co.) merchant, Hakodadi

Blanc, V., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Blanchard, H. M., (P. M. S. S. Co.) superintendent of godowns, Yokohama

Blancheton, E., Acting French Consul, Canton

Bianchton, E., clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Blanco, R., marine surveyor, Manila

Blanco, J., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) merchant, Manila

Blancsubé, Jules, lawyer, Saigon

Bland, C. S., broker, 19, Yokohama

Blass, G., (Bush & Blass) cle: k, 55, Yokohama

Blethen, C. P., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai

Blethen, C., (Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Bligh, R., Yokohama Hotel, 37, Yokohama

Block, F. H., (John Burd & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Blockley, A., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Blodget, Rev. Henry, missionary, Peking

Bloem, J., Netherlands Trading Society, assistant, 5, Yokohama

Blomfield, R. W., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Trazer

Bloomfield, H., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Blum, J. H., manager, Saigon Advertiser, Saigon

Blumberger, C., (E. Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Blydenburgh, W. J., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, and vice-chairman Municipal

Council, Shanghai

Blyth, P. L., (Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Blyth, John, (Borneo Company Limited) manager, Bangkok

Boad, W., pilot, Taku

Boché, J., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Boedinghouse, C. E., (Boedinghouse, Dittmer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Bogabhoy, Cassumbhoy, (Rahimhhoy Alladinbhoy) manager, 12, Lyndhurst Terrace

Böger, H., (Kirchner, Böger & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Boggust, J., foreman smith, Naval Yard

Boblen, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Bohlens, W. (Hartmann & Besier) merchant, Nagasaki

Boblens, Eug., merchant, Nagasaki

Boie, B., chemist, 24, Santo Cristo, Manila

Bojesen, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Bolders, A. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Boldt, C. J., pilot, Newchwang

Boll, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Bomanjee, P. (N. D. Ollia) clerk, Amoy

Bomanjee, C., (Nowrojee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road (absent) Bomeyer, H., (Grosser & Co) merchant, 93, Yokohama (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bomonjee, F.. (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bonafous M., Hotel des Colonies, 164, Yokohama Bond, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Bone, F. F., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Bonham, H., (Bonham & Meyer,) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama Bonilla, M., judge, Court of Appeal, Manila

Bonnett, Mrs., (Bonnett & Co.) milliner, Queen's Roadl Bonnett, W. W., (Bonnett & Co.) Queen's Road

Bonney, N. B., restaurant keeper, Shanghai Bonnisent, first officer, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Bono, C. V., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Bony, H. de, sergeant of police, Pagoda Island, Foochow Booth, Chas., Oriental Hotel, steward, Wellington Street Booth, Lieut. T. G., 10th Regiment

Borel, A., accountant, Imperial Arsenal, Shanghai

Borel, Eugene, (T. Sandri) clerk, Tientsin

Borel, L. (L. Vrard & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Borges, J. F., Liverpoo! Arms Tavern, Queen's Road

Borntrager, J. M., merchant, Shanghai

Borris, sub-commnissary, naval department, Saigon (absent)

Borries, G., apothecary, 26, Escolta, Manila

Bossant, Colonel, French troops in Cochin China, Saigon

Bota, E., (C. Miralles) assistant, 17, Escolta, Manila

Botelho, A., dispenser, Civil Hospital

Botelho, A. G., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Botelho, F., (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Botelho, G. S., compositor, China Mail office, Wyndham Street

Botelho A. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bottado, P., (Norton, Lyall & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Bottomley, C. D., broker and auctioneer, corner of Queen's Road and d'Aguilar Street

Boulland, V., (Dubost & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent)

Bourely, A., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bouriau, Rev. E., Roman Catholic missionary, Neegata

Bourjau, A., (Bourjau, Habener & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Bourjau, R., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Bourlet, naval clerk, Saigon

Bourne, Wm., (Bourne & Co.) public tea inspector, Yokohama Boustead, Ed., Jr., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila Boustead, R. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Bovenschen, A., (Textor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Bovet, A., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Bovet, G, (Bovet Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bowman, Jus., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Barrosα Bowden, F., (Caldwell & Brereton) clerk, Queen's Road Bowen, E., superintendent, Sailor's Home, Shanghai Bowers, S., (Wm. Rees & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Bowler, T. I., (Paul Ehlers & Co.) clerk, Canton

Bowman, Geo. F., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Shanghai

Bowman, J., assistant light keeper, Gutzlaff Lighthouse, Shanghai

Bowra, Ed. C., Maritime Customs, acting commissioner, Canton

Boyal, J. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Boyce, Robt. H., civil engineer, surveyor in chief, H.B.M. Works Department, Shanghai

Boyd, T D., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Boyd, M. W., (Chartered Bank,) acting manager, Queen's Road

Boyd, P. W., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Boyer, Alex., emigration agent, Macao

Boyle, D., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

65

66

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Boyol, H. V., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Brabo, V., (Olaguival, Guivelondo & Co.) assistant, Pampange Guagna, Philippines Bracegirdle, G., Imperial Arsenal, patternmaker, Tientsin Brackenridge, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Braddon, H. E., exchange & bullion broker, Hongkong Hotel

Bradfield, J., manager, Medical Hall, Shanghai (absent)

Bradford, Oliver B., deputy consul general, U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Bradley, Rev. D. B., missionary, Bangkok

Bradley, Rev. C. B., missionary, Bangkok

Brady, G., captain, steamer Spark, Canton and Macao

Brady, G. H., chief engineer, steamer Venus, Coast

Braess, C., (E. Jubin & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Braga, F., (F. Braga & Co.) proprietor Nagasaki Express

Braga, J. J., Macao

Braga, J., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Bramsen, W. S., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Branco, A. A., second officer Prince D. Carlos, Macao

Brand, Geo., gunner H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Brand, John, (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Brand, J. T., (Brand Brothers & Co) merchant, Shanghai Brand, R., (Brand Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Brand, D., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Brand, W., (Westall, Brand & Co.) public silk inspector, Shanghai Brandão, Antonio J., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Brandão, A. J., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Brandão, J. G., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Brandon, A., second officer, Customs S. S. Ku'ashing, Shanghai

Brandt, Miss L., Berlin Ladies' Association, Bonham Road Brandt, M. Von., German Chargé d'Affaires, Yedo

Brandt, O., broker, Shanghai

Branth, A., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Bravard, lawyer, Saigon

Breckner, A., M.D., surgeon, Austrian corvette Fasana

Breen, J., pilot, Nagasaki

Brenan, E. V., chief officer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Brenan, Byron, acting interpreter, British Consulate, Canton

Brenann, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Kiukiang

Brend, A., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Brennwald, C., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, and consul general for Switzerland,

90, Yokohama

Brent, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama (absent)

Brent, W., bill and bullion broker, 4, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Brereton, W. H-, (Caldwell & Brereton) solicitor, &c., Queen's Road Breton, L. C., (Imperial Customs) tidewaiter, Canton

Brett, A. L., Maritime Customs clerk, Hankow Brett, J. B., Catholic Missionary, Chusan, Ningpo Brett, J. C., second officer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast Brett, W. R., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama Brettschneider, E., physician, Russian Legation, Peking Brewer, T., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai Brickdale, E., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Bridgens, R. P., architect and civil engineer, 124, Yokohama Brilt, J., officer gunner, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), Praya Brimley, T. J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) foreman, Shanghai Bristow, H. B., assistant, British Consulate, Amoy Britto, A. de, (Bourjan, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya Britto, J. L., proprietor French Dispensary, Queen's Rɔnd

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Britto, J. de, clerk, P. & O. Works, West Point Britto, A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Britto, J. M., designer, office of pullic works, Macao

Broad, Geo. A., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Broadbent, J. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

67

Brockat, J., superintendient, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company's Docks, Whampoa Brodie, W. G., (Borneo Co. Limited) clerk, Shanghai

Broeggy, P., (Guiraud, Favre & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Broeschen, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Brojatch, Ch., midshipman, H.B. M. Austrian corvette Fasana

Bromberg, P., (Jas. Wishart & Co. assistant, Saigon

Bromley, J. A., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Brooke, J. H., editor, Japan Herald, 5, Bank Building, 60, Yokohama

Brooke, J. H., Jr., Japan Herald, assistant, 5, Bank Building, 60, Yokohama

Brooke, W., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) accountant, Burd's Lane

Broom, Aug., bill broker, Shanghai

Brondsted, Rud. (Brondsted & Lüddeke) merchant, Hankow

Brossard de Corbigny, agent, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon Brossard, J., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Brossement, (Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow Brown, E. R., assistant paymaster, II.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew Brown, C., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) assistant, Nagassaki Brown, G., student, British Legation, Peking

Brown, R. M., (Walsh, Hall Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Brown, Wm., medical missionary, Chefoo

Brown, T., (Guiraud, Favre & Co.) assistant, Sicaway, Shanghai

Brown, A. R., (Morris, Lewis & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Brown, W. B., (Estate of Glover & Co., in liquidation) godown keeper, Nagasaki

Brown, R. M. G., master, United States S. Alaska

Brown, Edward, proprietor, "International Hotel," Canton

Brown, H. D., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Brown, R. C., commission agent, Shanghai

Brown, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Brown, A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) carpenter, Yokohama

Brown, J., barrister at law, Shanghai

Brown, Matthew, (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, 7, Yokohama

Brown, J., constable, British consulate, Nagasaki

Brown, J. McL., acting assistant Chinese Secretary, British legation, Peking

Brown, F. C., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Brown, D., assistant, Sailors' Hom, Praya West

Brown, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Brown, Samuel, (Union ins. Society), agent, Shanghai Brown, C., in charge of hulk Princess of Wales, Hankow Brown, T. M., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Canton Brown, Andrew, barkeeper, Stag Hotel, Queen's Road Browne, H. St. John, (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Bruce, Geo. H., sub-lieutenaut, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Bruce, J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bruce, R. H., (Tait & Co.) agent, Tamsui

Bruinier, J., (China & Japan Trading Co.) agent, 68, Yokohama Brun, J., pilot Dido, cutter, Ningpo

Brunel, J., (Messageries Maritimes) steward, Praya

Brunet, pilot, Saigon

Bruse, J. B., lieut. marines, United States S. Alaska

Bruse, A., (Knoop & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bryans, W. J., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Bryant, C. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

68

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bryant, N. E., (Dobie & Co.) assistant, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Bryant, Rev. Evan, missionary, Hankow

Bryner, Julius, (Walsh Hall & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Bryson, Robert, (Maritime Customs) lighthouse engineer, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Bryson, Rev. Thos., missionary, Wuchang

Buchanan, J., (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Buchanan, T. R., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Bucbardi, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Buchheister, J. J., (Buchheister & Bidwell, merchant, Shanghai

Buckley, John, surgeon, H.B. M. sloop Rinaldo

Buckley, H. P., (Shaw Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Budler, H., Maritime Customs, assistant, Swatow

Budde, C., (Dreyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Budden, E., public accountant, 37, Yokohama

Budtz, F., engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Bueno, F. Torre, Peruvian consul, Macao

Buffum, C. H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Bulan, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Bull, I. M., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, Spring Gardens (absent)

Bullock, T. L, student, British Legation, Peking

Bumiller, J., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bumiller, O., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Buncombe, Wm., commander, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Burchard, E., (Kirchner, Böger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Burchardt, E., (De Bay, Götte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Burdon, Rev. J. S., missionary, Peking

Burgess, W. G., (Burgess & Co.) butcher, 42, Yokohama

Burghignoli, Rev. G., Catholic missionary, Wellington Street

Burgos, Rev. J., second cura del Sagrario, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Burjorjee, C., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Shanghai

Burjorjee, D., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Hollywood Road

Burke, J., M.D., surgeon to British and United States Consulates, Manila Burmeister, E., (Kirchner, Böger & Co.) clerk, Suar.ghai

Burmeister, E., (Estate of Glover & Co., in liquidation) clerk, Nagasaki Burn, Lieut. D. B., 75th Regiment, aide-de-camp to General Whitfeild Burnes, Thos., engineer, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Burnett, J. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Burnie, Ed., captain, steamer Thales, Coast

Burnó, Rev. F. G., Roman Catholic missionary, Foochow

Burns, J., inspector of police, Showkewan, Hongkong

Burns, Rev. W. C., missionary, Peking

Burr, W. A., Mercantile Pilot Company, Shanghai

Burr, T. F., pilot, Newchwang

Burrell, E. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Burrows, T. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Whampoa

Burrows, Silas E., Jr., (S. E. Burrows & Sous) merchant, St. John's Place (absent) Burrows, O. H., (S. E. Burrows & Sons) merchant, St. John's Place

Burté, contractor, Saigon

Burton, W., (W. Carls) assistant, Manila

Busch, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Bu-ch, H., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, 55, Yokohama

Busch, L., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, 55, Yokohama

Busch, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Buschmann, J., pilot, Amoy

Buschmann, H., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Graham Street Buse, D., (Behre & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Buse, J., (E. Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bush, Henry E., (Bush Brothers) merchant, Newchwang Bush, L. L., (Russel & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bush, E. D., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, "1loilo

Bush, Isaac, (Bush & Blass) merchant, 55, Yokohama

Bush, J. E., (Bush Brothers) merchant, Newchwang

Bush, John, Harbour master and superintendent of Dock, Bangkok

Bush, F. D.. (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bushell, S. W., M.D., surgeon to British Legation, Peking

69

Butcher, Rev. C. H., British consular chaplain, Shanghai, and canon of St. John's

Cathedral

Butler, George A., (S. S. N. Co.) godown superintendent, Shanghai

Butler, G., (Petrocochino & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Butler, Rev. John., missionary, Ningpo

Butterfield, R. S., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Buxey, J. F., (Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co.) merchant

Buxoo, M. J., shopkeeper, 22, Peel Street

Buyers, J. J., second engineer, steamer White Cloud, Macao

Byrne, E. W., (W. Watson & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Cable, W. G. H., assistant, Maritime Customs, Ningpo

Cabral, J. A. R., professor of Latin, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao

Cadell, C. B. (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Cadherdina, P., (H. A. Esmail & Co.) manager

Caillens, J., saddler, 51, Yokohama

Cain, J., turnkey, Victoria Goal

Caine, G. W., British consul, Swatow (absent)

Cairns, R. H., Marine surveyor, (Vincent & Cairns) Club Chambers and acting Harbour

master

Caldbeck, E. J., (China Fire Insurance Company) assistant

Calder, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Calderon, L. J., first prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Calderon R., member of the Government Council, Manila

Caldvira, C. J., Jr., teacher, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Caldwell, H. C., (Caldwell & Brereton) solicitor and notary public, Queen's Road, (absent) Caldwell, D. E., (Caldwell & Brereton) clerk, Queen's Road

Caldwell, D. R., interpreter, Aberdeen Street

Calero, F., (Ciudad de Manila) merchant, Manila

Calice, Chevalier Henry de, Austro-Hungarian Minister Resident and consul-general,

for China and Japan, Yedo

Calver, K., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) instrument clerk, Burd's Lane Calvo, J., member of the Government Council of Manila

Collaço, M. A., first clerk, police department

Callahan, -., captain, steamer Fusiyama, Coast Calleya, J., surgeon, corvette Duque de Palmella, Macao Camajee, D. N., (D. N. Camajee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Camborde, bailiff, Tribunal of Commerce, Saigon Cambridge, A., jailer, United States Consulate, Bangkok Camerou, Chas., Union Tavern, Bamboo Town. Whampoa Cameron, L., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Shanghai Cameron, Wm., Shanghai

Cammidge, H. C., chief usher, Supreme Court, Shanghai Camp, H. O. de la, (Siemesen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Campana, E., gaoler, Saigon

Campana, naval clerk, Saigon

Campbell, A., merchant, 70, Yokohama

Campbell, Rev. Wm., missionary, Taiwan

Campbell, A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

70

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Campbell, R, second engineer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

Campbell, James, (National Bank of India) acting manager, Queen's Road

Campbell, S., M.I)., surgeon, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Campbell, D. C., Black Ball Pilot Company, Shanghai

Campbell, Archd., merchant, Shanghai

Campbell, J. D., chief secretary, Imperial Maritime Customs, Peking (absent) Campbell, P., storekeeper, Swatow

Campbell, James, R.N., surgeon, British consulate, Bangkok

Campbell, R., (Wm. Watson & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Campo, J. M., secretary to the Exchequer Chamber, Manila

Campos, L. P., (P. & Ó. Co) clerk, Gage Street

Campos, E. P., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Old Bailey Street Campos, B. P., (Noronha & Sons) foreman, Wellington Street Campos, F. N., clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai Campuzano, J., Brigadier Military Engineers, Manila

Canals, E., (Plana & Co.) printer, Manila

Cance, W., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Canham, H. J., tide-surveyor, Maritime Customs, Canton Candrellier, L., storekeeper, Hakodadi

Cañete, A. F., judge, Court of Appeal, Manila

Cann, J. J., (Archd. Campbell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Canney, R. L., chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop, Zebra

Cannon, W. J. S., assistent pay-master, R.N., secretary to Commodore Shortt

Canny, J. M., (J, M. Canny & Co.) merchant, Chinkiang and Shanghai

Caño, M. del, consul for Spain, Macao

Cape, Thos., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Caraminas, Fr. B., president, College San Juan de Lebran, Manila

Carballo, E., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manıla

Carballo, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carballo, J., (Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carballo, M., Harbour-master, Manila

Carbonell, J., master of privileged goods, Financial department, Manila

Carcer, A., alderman, Manila

Cardell, J., lawyer, Manila

Cardi, J., apothecary, Saigon

Carey, M. J., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama

Carion, F. F., compositor, Daily Advertiser office

Carl, A., (A. Markwall & Co.) assistant, rice mill, Bangkok

Carles, W. R., senior student, British Legation, Peking

Carlos, J. A., (H. J. Andrews & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carlowitz, R. von, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Canton

Carls, W., (W. Carls) carriage maker, Manila

Carls, E., (W. Carls) cssistant, Manila

Carlson, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Double Island Station, Swatow

Carlton, J. O., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Carmichael, J. R., M.D., medical practitioner, Chefoo

Carneiro, B. E., merchant, Macao

Carnie, F., (J. M. Canny & Co.) merchant, Chinkiang

Carpenter, J. N., Fleet Paymaster, United States Naval Forces

Carr, Capt. J., 10th Regiment

Carr, H. J. H., proprietor British Tavern, Queen's Road

Carr, J. H., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Swatow

Carrall, J. W., Maritime Customs assistant, studying Chinese, Peking

Carreño, B., collector of Customs, Manila

Carrigan, J., (D. J. Macgowan, M.D.) assistant, Shanghai

Carrion, M., (Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Carrol, J. D., shipchandler, &c., 16, Bund, Yokohama

izes, seevni engineer steamet Yanke

Tatto pers. S

Carter. W. H.

Carter

D

YAMA 12841

Hnd

ken. Slang Bangara

Carmine A Cawnghi. W

In charge Ma.

um: Custima. Takar. Formosa

CATE

Carvalho. FM de, deck.

or's department. Mache

Carvalho. F. L. de, consable, procurad r's department. Matar Carvalho. J G de, constable, procurator's departmezi. Macao Carrallo. 3. H de, przter, do. Shangha:

Carvalho. J. L. printer. Shanghai, absent

Carralto. H. D. de, conductor of publie works. Macao Carvalho. Rev. A. L. de. rector. St. Joseph's College, Macas

Carvalho e Souza. J.. police Reutenant. Ma að

Carvalho. J. A. de, first clerk and cashier. Colonial Treasury

Carvalhe. M. A. de. (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Carvalho, G. M., (Oriental Bank) clerk. Yokohama

Carvalho. P. M., (Oriental Bark) clerk. Shanghai

Carvalho, M. A. de, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk. Shanghai

Carvalho, H. A. D. de, Lieutenant Macao Battalion, Macao

Cary. A. G., captain, steamer Kisshan, Canton River

Casasola. D., secretary to H. E. General Ginorez y Espinas, Manila

Case, A. M.. (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk. Shanghai

Casey, S.. Jr., lieutenant commander. United States S. Colorado

Cass, J. Gratton, (Elles & Co.) clerk. Tamsni

Cass, John, (Amoy Dock Co.) manager and secretary, and marine surveyor, Amoy Cassambhoy, E., merchant, 5, Peel Street

Cassell, Douglas, lieutenant commander, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot Castellanos, J., magistrate, second court, Manila (absent)

་་

Castello, L., minister of the Exchequer Chamber. Manila

Castello, de, assistant purser, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai

Castelani, Lient.-Col. O., chief of marine infantry, Manila

Castillo, S. del, (J. Dayot & Co.) assistant, Manila

Castro, Y. F. de, merchant, Manila

Castro, Dr. H. de, colonial secretary, Macao

Castro, A., lighthouse-keeper, Woosung, Shanghai

Caswell, J. G., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant and British Consul, Saigon

Caw, Thomas, (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Manila

Cawasjee, F., (Framjee Hormusjee) clerk, Shanghai

Caulet, A., (Caulet, Fils & Co.) merchant, 53, Yokohama

Cautelli, V., (Comptoir d'Escompte) cashier, Yokobama

Caval, A. P., alderman, Manila

Cavanagh, J., pilot, Nagasaki

Cembrano, J. de P., member of the Government Council, Manila

Cembrano, F., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines

Cembrano, J. (Ker & Co.), clerk, Iloilo

Cembrano, F. P., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Centeno, J., engineer for the Mines, Manila

72

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Center, A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Hiogo

Cercal, Baron do (De Mello & Co.), merchant, & Brazilian consul, Praya Grande, Macao Cercal, Viscount Antonio do, merchant, and consul for Italy and Belgium, Macao Cerda, Col. D. Manuel la, aide-de-camp to the Governor of Manila

Cerle,

forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Chagas, F. X. das, surveyor-general's office, clerk, Wyndham Street

Chagas, M. J., (E. R. Handley) assistant, Praya West and Bridges Street

Chagneau, R., hotei-keeper, Shanghai

Chaine, F., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Chalker, A. C., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Chalmers, E. W., (J. S. Robison) public Silk inspector, Shanghai

Chalmers, Rev. J., M.A., London mission, Canton

Chamberlin, W., quarter master steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Chambers, A. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Chambers, H. J. J., (John Forster & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy Champeau, G. de, commissarie, Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai Champs, E. de, commissioner of Customs, Tamsui and Keelung Chanvet, naval clerk, Saigon

Chapelet, Alex., assistant, French Consulate, Foochow

Chapin, Rev. L, D., missionary, T'ung-cheu, Peking

Chapman, F., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Chapman, T. H., commission merchant, Foochow (absent) Chapman, R., ward master, Government Civil Hospital Chapsal, J., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Charbonnet, judge, Court of first instance, Saigon

Charrier, A., veterinary surgeon, Newmarket stables, Shanghai

Chartin, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Chart, A., (J. Inglis & Co.) foreman, Spring Gardens

Chase, J., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Chastel, Ed., (G. Dubost & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker, Lyndhurst Terrace and Caine Road Chater, T., Share broker, Bank Buildings

Chavez, C. M., Daily Press Office, compositor, Wyndham Street Cheonir, F., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama

Cherest, V., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila

Cherepanoff, T., (Okooloff & Tokmankoff) clerk, Hankow Cheshire, W., accountant and average stater, Yokohama Cheshire, F. D., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Chesne, Henry du, Consul for France, Alexandra Terrace, (absent) Chesney, F. H., second engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton River Chester, C. M., lieut. commander, United States S. Alaska Chevalier, ordnance officer, Saigon

Cheverton, J. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Child, Thos., gas engineer, inspectorate general, Peking Chimmo, Wm., commander, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau Chinchon, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao Formosa Chinoy, A. H., broker, Gage Street

Chipp, C. W., master, United States S. Alaska Chisholm, J., second officer, steamer Sunshine, Coast Chomley, F., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy Chown, Wm. E., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa Christiansen, C., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai (absent) Christie, G., third engineer, steamer Thales, Coast Christoff, C., (A. Kassburg & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki Christy, W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Chrystall, W., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Chune, C. S., auctioneer, &c., Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Church, S. H., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk. Yokohama Church. R.. (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Church. T., clerk, North China Insurance Company, Shanghai Churton, C. S., chemist. Shanghai

Chyekeat, C. (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) clerk. Bangkok Clark, Arthur H., captain, steamer Suwonada. Coast Clark, W. E., (Burgess & Co.) assistant, 42, Yokohama Clark, C. B.. nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Leven

Clark, J. H., surgeon, United States S. Alaska Clarke, G., second engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast Clarke, W. L., agent, Wenham Lake Ice Co., Yokohama

Clarke, F.. paymaster, United States S. Alaska

Clarke, W. M., second engineer, steamer Kwantung, Coast Clarke, W. J., (Fergusson & Co.) merchant. Chefoo

Clarke, S. H., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, Shangbai

Clarke, G., Gardner & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Clarke, C. B., clerk of works, engineer's office, Municipal council, Shanghai Clarke, Alex., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) clerk, 115B, Yokohama

Clarke, Robt., bread and biscuit baker, 29, Yokohama

Clarke, B. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Clarke, G. Maritime Customs examiner, Newchwang Clarke, Wm., chief engineer, steamer Hoi-loong, Coast Claro, S., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila Clasen, H. G., (Oscar Stammam) clerk, Tientsin Clauss, F., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Praya Claussen, F. E., (E. Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Clay, R, second class engine driver, Fire Brigade Clayson, W. H., captain, Customs' steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Cleach, founder, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Cleave, S. W., (Watson, Cleave & Co.) chemist, Shanghai Cleeve, C. K., assistant controller, China and Japan Clemente, Dr. D. M., rector, College of San Jose, Manila Clemente, Rev. M., Chaplain to H.E. the Governor of Manila Clemente, José P., colonial secretary, Manila

Clifford, W. W., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Clifton, A. S. T., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Clifton, C. F., constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai Clouth, C., M.D., medical practitioner, 33, Wyndham Street Clyatt, T., (Clyatt & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang Coales, R., assistant foreman, Control Department Coare, Fredk. W., (Coare, Lind & Co.) silk inspector, Canton Coate, C. A., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai Coates, J. E., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company Coates, Albert, (Ker & Co.) merchant, Manila Cobb, E. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Cock, Alexander, (A. Cock & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Cocking, S. Jr., (Cocking & Singleton), 171, Yokohama Coc-Pen, C., (Olaguivel, Quivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Codevilla, J., treasurer, Financial Department, Manila Codry, E., architect and contractor, Saigon

Coffin, F. M., assistant lightkeeper, Sha-wei-shan, Shangbai Coghill, J. G. S., M.D., Shanghai (absent) Cohen, A S., general broker, Lyndhurst Terrace Cohen. S. O., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Cohen, C. C., (C. C. Cohen & Co.) merchant, Burd's Lane Cohen, A., (Langfeld & Mayers) clerk, 52, Yokohama Cole, Thomas, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

774

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Coles, F. W., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Coles, J., chief officer steamer Formosa, Coast

Coles, J. W., past asst. surgeon, United States gunvessel, Ashuelot Colin, P., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

Collaço, A. J., Macao

Collaço, L. F. A., (H. Jurgens & Co.) assistant, Praya

Collaço, J. J., assistant inspector of cargo boats, Harbour Master's office Collaço, F. C., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf Collaço, M. A., clerk, Central Police Station

Collaço, F. X., retired major, Macao

Colleau, Oscar, French consul, Yedo

Coller, Richard Lovett, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila Colletto, J. G., assistant lightkeeper, North Saddle, Shanghai Collingwood, G., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Suriago, Philippines Collings, C. E., (Dodd & Co.) assistant, Tamsui

Collin, -, commis. de chancellerie, French Consulate, Shanghai -Collins, V. D., dentist, 7, Arbuthnot Road

Collins, G. W., pilot, Taku

Collins, James, first clerk, magistrate's office and register of marriages

Collins, Rev. W. H., missionary, Peking (absent)

Collins, H., printing manager, Japan Mail office, Yokohama

Collins, John, clerk, Magistrates Court

Colombo, L., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 76, Yokohama

Colomer, Rev. R., missionary, R. C. missions, Takao

Colquitt, A. C., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang Colthroup, G. J., (Maltby & Co.) clerk, Nagasakı Coltman, J., third engineer, steamer Venus, Coast

Comi, Vincent, merchant, 10, Yokohama

Compagnotti, C., in charge Foundling Hospital, Caine Road

Compton, J. N., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Dove

Conde, L. Moreno, secretary, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila Condit, W. H., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Conen, Ed., boatswain, H.B.M S. Adventure

Consterdine, S., engineer, Indo-Chinese Suger Company's factory, Laconchaisse, Siam Conti, V., member of the Government Council, Manila

Conto, E. J. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cook, J. H., assistant, Borneo Company's Rice Mill, Bangkok

Cook, A. O., marshal, United Stated Consulate, Hankow

Cook, Capt. steam tug Pilot Fish, Saigon

Cook, Henry, boat and shipbuilder, 115, Yokohama

Cook, M. H., sail maker, Shanghai

Cooke, J. E., General, Anglo-Chinese Force, controller of Police & Magistrate, Ningpo

Coombs, J. T., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Cooper, Henry, V. C., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Cooper, F. L., asst. engineer, United States S. Alaska

Cooper, H. N., (B. Ardarsir, Cooper & Co.) merchant, Gough Street

Cooper, R., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cooper, Wm., commission agent, Shanghai

Cooper, J., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cooper, H., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) gunner, Pootung godowns, Shanghai Cooper, W. M., interpreter, British Consulate, Swatow (absent) Cooper, C., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila

Cooverjee, H., (Cawajee, Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Cooverjee, R., (Cawasjee, Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Cope, F. A., ship broker, Yokohama

Cope, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-manager, Queen's Road Corbach, W. van, Independence Pilot Co., Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Corbett. Rev. H., missionary, Chefoo

Cordeiro. M.. American Rice Mills, clerk. Bangkok Cordeiro, M.. Maritime Customs tidewaiter. Foochow Cordeiro. L. J., porter. public cemetery, Macao

Cordeiro, P. A., compositor. Daily Advertiser office Cordeiro, S. M.. (D. McLean & Co.) foreman, Bangkok

Cordeiro, Miguel, soda water manufacturer, Bangkok

Cordes, J. F., (W. Pustau & Co. merchant, Pottinger Street

Cordes, Aug. C.. (A. Cordes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Cordes, Ad. S., (A. Cordes & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Cordier, H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cordova, V. B. de, president of Chambers, Court of Appeal, Manila

75

Cornabé, W. A., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) merchant and vice-consul for Netherlands.

Chefoo

Corne, C., "Shanghai Horse Bazaar," Shanghai

Cornes, F., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) merchant, 35, Yokohama (absent)

Cornforth, J., chief engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Cornish, Geo., turnkey, H.B.M. Gaol, Yokohama

Cornu, Albert, (Renard & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Cornu, Ed., (Renard & Co.) merchant, Saigon Correa, M. A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton Correa, S., continuo, Revenue department, Macao Cortazar, C., secretary, Home department, Manila Cortes, M., ("La tres B B B") clerk, Manila Cortina, M., acting magistrate first court, Manila Corveth, C. C., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road Corwin, W. A., asst. surgeon, United States S. Benicia

Coryell, J. R., consular clerk, U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Coryell, Myres, marine superintendent, S. S. N. Company, Shanghai

Costa, J. A. da, second commander corvette Duque de Palmella, Macao Costa, F. G. da, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road Costa, P. da, (Whitfield & Dowson) clerk, Yokohama

Costa, N. T. da, (Da Costa & Co.) public accountant, Shanghai Costa, A. P., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Costa, D. A. da, sorter, Post Office

Costa, J. da, (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Costa, F. P. da, (Procurador's Department) clerk, Macao

Costa, C. D., police lieutenant, Macao

Costa, P. A. da, (A. Heard & Co.) assistant

Costa, J. P. da, (Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing Co.) Graham Street Costa, J. P. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, residence Old Bailey Street

Costa, L. da, ("Typhographia Mercantil") foreman, Macao

Costa, F. G. da, (Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao

Costa, J. M. da, clerk and notary public, Macao

Coste, Rev. J., F.R.C. missionary, Staunton Street

Costeker, John, general manager, Indo-China Sugar Company

Cottle, Thos., assistant storeissuer, H.B.M Naval Yard, Shanghai

Cotton, N., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Curlew

Cotwal, H. R., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Hollywood Road

Couarde, J., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Coughtrie J. B., (China Fire Insurance Company) secretary, 48, Queen's Road Coulter, A., head constable, Consular Gaol, Shanghai

Coulter, J. A., (W. P. Moore) assistant, Queen's Road Courtau, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Takao, Formosa Courvoisier, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's Road Cousin, Rev. J. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Osaka

Cousin, Ed., (J. S. Baron) clerk, Shanghai

3

WE

77

76

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cousin, P., (Schmidt, Edouard & Co.) manager, Yokohama Coutinho, M. d'A., captain, Macao Battalion, Macao Coutts, G. W., (Coutts & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Coutts, J. C., (Coutts & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cowasjee, H., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjee, F., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjee, S.. (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjec, D., (H. B. Cama & Co.) manager, Macao Cowderoy, W., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai Cowie, G. J. W., solicitor, Shanghai

Cowic, Rev. H., missionary, Amoy

Cowie, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Cowing, Seth, chief officer in charge steamer Poyang

Cowley, W. H., superintendent purser, P. & O. Š. N. Co., Praya

Cox, Rev. J.. missionary, Hankow

Cox, J. H., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road (absent)

Cox, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road (absent)

Cox, W., constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker, Robinson Road

Cove, A., Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cozon, J, (Mestern & Hülse) clerk, Canton

Crace, E. L. H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Crack, John, sergeant, British Legation Escort, Peking

Cradock, J., inspector of water police, Hulk John Adams

Craig, Robt., (Boyd & Co.) merchant and vice consul for Sweden, Amoy

Craig, C. S., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Queen's Road Cramer, F., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Crasemawn, E., (Holmes, Wadman & Co.) merchaut, Chefoo

Crawford, J. A, (Townend & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Crawford, J. D., student, Brttish Legation, Peking

Crawford, W., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Crawford, D. R., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Crawford, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Crawford, Ninian, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai (absent) Crawford, Rev. T. P., missionary, Tung Chow Foo

Crawford, J., (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Creagh, C. V., deputy superintendent of police, Central Station (absent) Cream, R. T. C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Cremazy, (Vve. A. Mouras) assistant, Saigon

Crescini, D., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Crety, Ch. de, (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Cribb, Rev. A. W., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Crieux, pilot, Saigon

Co.'s Pootung Godown, Shanghai

Crighton, R. T., in charge Customs lorcha Relief, Shanghai Croad, A., first assistant Harbour Master, Shanghai Croal, J. P., Jardine, Matheson

Croal, R., chief-officer, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai Croft, J., constable, British Legation Escort, Peking Crofts, John (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai Cromartie, H. N., broker, Club Chambers

Crombie, D. A. J., (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Hiogo Crombie, Rev. George, missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Crouch, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Crowe, Major J. P. H., V.C., 10th Regiment

Crowell, J. F., captain, steamer Venus, Coast Cruice, R., steward, Sailor's Home, Praya West Cruice, W., clerk, Control office

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cruickshanks, A., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Taiwanfoo Cruickshank, W. J., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Crutch, S. J., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Cruz, F. A. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao Cruz, S. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao Cruz, O. A. da, (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Cruz, E. da, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Cruz, João da, informer, income tax office, Macao

Cruz, Rev. J. de la, padre sacristan, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Cuartero, Rt. Rev. Dr. M., Bishop of Jaro, Philippines Cucullu, Jose de, (Cucullu & Co.) merchant, Mauila Culbertson, Rev. missionary, Bangkok Culty, A., hairdresser, 51, Yokohama

Cullen, J. P., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cumine, Chas., (Cumine & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cuplty, A., (Pharmacie Francaise) chemist, Yokohama Cumine, A. G. T., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Cumining, F., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cundall, Chas. H., (Smith, Bel! & Co.) clerk, Manila Cunha, Alferes, conductor of public works, Macao

Cunha, J. da, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Cunningham, H. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Cunningham, J. K., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Cunningham, J. W., Independence Pilot Co., Shanghai

Cunningham, E., (Russell & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Cunningham, T. B., (Russell & Co.) agent and vice-consul for Sweden, Canton

Curjel, H., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Curtin, R., (Harbour Master's Office) gunner on powder hulk

Curtis, W., proprietor, Commercial Hotel, 86, Yokohama

Cutts, Jos., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cuyngan, V., notary, Ecclesiastical Department, Manila

Czarnewsky, C., (North rn Telegraph Company) clerk, Burd's Lane

Dane, J. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Dadabhoy, Burjorjee, broker, Shanghai

Dalınbara, H., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Daillaux, assistant commissionary, Naval Department, Saigon

Dale, Ensign M., 10th Regiment

Dalgarno, A., issuer of stores, Control department

Dalgleish, W. H., (Borneo Company, Limited) manager, Shanghai Dallas, Chas. H., mathematical professor, Yedo

Dalliston, J. J., M.D., physician, 1, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama D' Almada e Castro, L., chief clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office

D' Almada e Castro, J. M., first clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office D'Almeida, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Dalrymple, H. L., (Birley & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow (absent) Daly, M., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Daly, S., broker, Shanghai

Dalziel, W. R., (P. & Ö. N. S. Co.) agent, 15, Yokohama

Dames, M., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Yokohama

Danenberg, C., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Daniel, H. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Daniel, E. A., (J. Raud & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Daniell, W. H. M., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Dwarf Danielsen, J. W., (H. A. Peterson & Co.) merchant, Amoy Dannenberg, V., writer, H.M. Naval Yard Dannenberg, H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

78

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Darby, W. H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street Dare, G. M., (McDonald & Dare) broker, 64, Yokohama

D' Arfenille, M., inspector of Native Affairs, Saigon

Darling, W. R., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Darling, D. A., (Brown & Co.) agent, Takao, Formosa

D'Arnoux, C., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Dars, A. H., (Valmalle, Schoene & Milsom) clerk, Yokohama Dato, B., (C. Jenke & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Daumas, naval clerk, Saigon

Daure, Leo, (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Queen's Road Dauriac, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Dauver, H. R., (Dauver & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Davanzo, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington Street Davenport, A., acting vice-consul, British Consulate, Shanghai

David, S. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

David, S. H., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road David, S., (J R. Joshua) clerk, Gage Street David, Abbé, catholic missionary, Peking

David, R., pilot, Saigon

David, pilot, Saigon

Davidson, Patrick, (Davidson & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Davidson, G., (China Suger Refinery) assistant, East Point Davidson, D.D., commander, H.B.M. gunvessel Hornet Davidson, D., (Imperial Arsenal) capmaker, Tientsin Davidson, Duncan, (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy Davidson, W. R., (Davidson & Co.) clerk, Ningpo Davidson, Robert, M., (Davidson & Co.) clerk. Ningpo Davidson, Wm. (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Davila, A.M., judge, Court of Appeal, Manila

Davis, Mrs., milliner, 16, Yokohama

Davis, Alex., (Alex. Davis & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

Davis, Rev. G. R., missionary, Peking

Davis, J. C., (Yokohama Trading Co.) shipchandler, 42, Yokohama

Davis, L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, 78, Yokohama

Davis, H. W, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Davis, J. K., (North China Insurance Co.) agent, Queen's Road

Davis, Thomas, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Davis, Geo., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai Davis, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Davis, D., importer, Yokohama

Davis, Ed. H. M., lieutenant, H.B. M. guo vessel Elk

Davison, James, (Davison & Co ) silk inspector, 28A, Yokohama

Dawbarn, A. H., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, flankow

Dawson, F., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Hankow

Dayot, J., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor, Liberio Religiosa, Manila

Deacon, E. (Deacon & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Portugal, Canton

Deacon, Sidney (Deacon & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Deacon, Richard, bill and bullion broker, College Gardens

Dean, Rev. Wm., D D., missionary, Bangkok

Deane, J. D., sub-lieutenant H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Deane, W. M., superintendent of Police

De Bay, E., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Deblois, J. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines Decauchuis, -, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Deetjen, Ed. (Deetjen & Co.) merchant, Praya Defries, J., commission agent, 27, Wyndham Street Degaria, R. N., merchant, Gage Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Degenaer, F., merchant, 3, d'Aguilar Street

Degron, H., commis. de chancelierie, French Consulate, Yokohama Deighton-Braysher, C., assistant Harbour Master, Shanghai Delacour, F. P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Delageniere, chief clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon Delanoe, A., (Renard & Co) clerk, Saigon

De Lano, F. H., master, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

De Lano, M. M., U.S. Consul, and acting Consul for Germany, Foochow Delaplace, L. G., Vicaire Apostolique de Peking, Catholic mission, Peking Delden, M. E. van, (van Delden & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Delestre, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Delisle, clerk, Court of First Instance, Saigon

Dell Oro, I., (Is. Dell Oro & Co.) merchant, 91, Yokohamą

Dell Oro, Joseph, (Is. Dell Oro & Co) merchant, 91, Yokohama (absent) Demars, chief of telegraphic service, Saigon

Delmasure, Abbé J. B., catholic missionary, Peking

De Long, Chas. E., United States minister, Yedo

Deltombes, Ad., French Vice-consul, Chefoo

Denis, G., (Denis Frères) merchant, Saigon

Denis, E., (Denis Freres) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Denis, A., (Denis Freres) clerk, Saigon

Denison, Hon. A. D. S., commander, II.B.M. sloop Zebra

Denison, H. W., U.S. Consular marshal, Yokohama

Denny, Captain C. A., 10th Regiment

Dennys, H. L., (J. J. Francis) articled clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Dennys, N. B., secretary and librarian, City Hall; and editor Daily Advertiser

Dent, John, (Dent & Co.) merchant, and Chairman Municipal Council, Shanghai

Dent, A., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dermer, T. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Derrick, E. J., engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisse, Siam Dervis, J., (G. W. Lake & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Desauthieux, Rev. P., R. C. missionary, Ningpo

Desgrois, attorney-general, Saigon

De Silver, T. H., (Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

Deslandes, E. J., commander, receiving-ship Emily Jane, Shanghai

Deslandes, F., ship-broker Shanghai

Desmier, second office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Desmazes, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

D'Espiunous, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Dessaut,

-

finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Detmering, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Detmering, W., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Detring, Gustav, Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Chiukiang

Devasin, C. E., chief engineer, United States S. Alaska

Deveza, A., (V. Aymonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Deville, W. N., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Devilly, commissary, naval department, Saigon

De Vine, J., mate Tungsha lightship, Shanghai

Devine, W. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Devivia, A. M., interpreter, French Legation, Peking

Dhunjeebhoy, P., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Diaz y Puertas, F., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Diaz, J. M., Civil Governor of Manila

Dick, J., (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai

Dick, Thomas, Maritime Customs commissioner, Shanghai Dicken, F. R., flag lieutenant to Vice-Admiral Shadwell

Dickie, H., (China Sugar Refinery) head sugar boiler, East Point

79

80

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dickman, Geo. (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Dickman, Geo., (Liunell & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Dickson, M., M.D., missionary, Taiwan

Diercks, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taiwan Dières, Montplaisir, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Dierx, E., merchant, Saigon

Dierx, L., (E. Dierx) merchant, Saigon

Dietelbach, A., (Kaltenblach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Dietrich, O., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Digard, Paul, storckeeper, Saigon

Digby, H. A., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Dillon, Aug., Maritime Customs clerk, Tientsin

Dillon, C., French consul, Tientsin

Dillon, E., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Dillon, Wm., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo Dilthey, Rev. W., Rhenish Missionary Society

Dinez, S. J., (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, A. J., (H. K. & S. Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Diniz, A. F., (Borneo Company) clerk, Shanghai

Dirnn, -., second engineer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Dirces, H. A., (Dircks & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Denmark and Sweden

Norway, Swatow

Dittmek, F., (Boedinghouse, Dittmer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Dix, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Dixon, Jas. W., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Dixon, T., (Imperial Arsenal) blacksmith, Tientsin

Dixwell, G. B., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant

Dobbyn, W. A., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Dockrell, H. J., nav. midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Dodd, John, (Dodd & Co.) merchant, and United States consular agent, Tamsui Dodd, Rev. S., missionary, Hangchow

Dods, Geo., M.D., acting colonial surgeon, Bay View, Arbuthnot Road

Doel, P., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Doheny, J. W., merchant, Nagasaki

Doherty, Francis, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokohama

Dohm, F., (Schultze, Ries & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Dolan, W., sailmaker, Duddell Street

Dolphin, H., lieutenant commanding H.B.M. despatch_vessel Salamis

Domenech, D. J., aide-de-camp to General Ginovez y Espinar, Manila

Domingo, F. (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) merchant, Manila

Domony, G., butcher, Yokohama

Donaldson, C. M., (Donaldson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Donaldson, C. P. M., clerk, H. M. office of works for Civil Service, Shanghai

Donaldson, Peter, engineer, steamer Chukiang

Done, Bayly, M.D., physician, 16, Yokohama

Donner, C. M., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Donovan, Rev. R. H., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Doolittle, Rev. J., missionary, and editor Chinese Recorder, Foochow

Doral, P., (D. Ruttonjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Dorabjee, D., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Dorabjee, P., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Dores, R. das, lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao Dormer, C. F., (Smith, Árcher & Co.) clerk, Praya

D'Ormey, colonial physician, Saigon

Dorn, G., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama Dossa, Mahomedbhoy, merchant, 14, Graham Street Dossabhoy, L., merchant, Gage Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Douglas, E., butcher and compradore, 41, Yokohama Douglas, F., superintendent of Victoria Goal Douglas, Rev. Carstairs, missionary, Amoy (absent) Douglas, W., (H. Howe & Co.) coal merchant, Nagasaki Douillard, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon Dourille, P., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Downie, J. D., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai Downing, Miss C. B., missionary, Chefoo

Downs, V. B., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dowson, P. S., (Whitfield & Dowson) civil engineer, 69, Yokohama Draffen, W. P., midshipman, H.B M. corvette Barrosa

Drake, C., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Drake, F. J., master, United States S. Benicia

Drake, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama Dredge, G. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Dreger, W., (K. Gaertner) manager, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Dreusche, H. von, (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Drew, E. B., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Kiukiang Drew, J. B. assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun vessel Hornet

Drew, A. W. H. D., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Drewes, H., first officer, N. G. steamer China, Čoast Dreyer, F., (Dreyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

81

Dreyer, Lieut. G. H. N., D.R.N., general agent, Great Northern Telegraph Co., Shang-

hai

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, Queen's Road

Driscoll, W. F., compradore and butcher, Wellington Street

Drishaus, O., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Dröege, A., (Dröege & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Drought, J. A. H., (Westall, Galton & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Drown, T. P., (F. Vincent & Co.) commission agent, Swatow

Drummond, W. V., harrister-at-law, Bank Buildings, Queen's Road

Drury, F. B., lieutenant of marines, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Drysdale, Thomas M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Dubarry, P. R, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Dubeux, G. A., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Dubois, J., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Tamsui

Dubost, G., (Dubost & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Dubost, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Du Bousquet, interpreter, French Legation, Yedo

Ducret, H., painter, 31, Yokohama

Dudfield, J. B., harbour master's office, clerk, Shanghai

Dudgeon, John, M.D., surgeon, superintendent of hospital for Chinese, Peking

Duer, Yeend, (Henry Gribble & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Duff, A. (P. & O. Co.) issuer of stores, West Point

Duffus, Rev. Wm., missionary, Swatow

Duggan, C., inspector of police, Aberdeen

Dukes, W. J., clerk of works and draughtsman, surveyor general's office

Du Jardin, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dulcken, A. C., editor Daily Press

Dumarescq, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Dumaresq, P. K., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dumas, naval clerk, Saigon

Dumas, acting deputy attorney, Court of first Instance, Saigon Dumelin, A., (Ziegler & Co.) clerk, 47, Yokohama

Naval Department, Saigon

Du Mesguil d'Engente, assistant commissionary, Dumont, A., engineer, fire department, Shanghai Dumont, R., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) clerk, Saigon

32

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dumpby, Wm., engineer, Novelty Iron Works, Praya Dunbar, W., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama Duncan, A., constable, British consulate, Canton

Duncan, R., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Kowloon Duncan, J., third officer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

Dunlop, Jas., M.D., asst. surgeon, H.B.M. gunvessel Avon

Dunlop, C. G., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, 7, Yokohama

Dunn, Thomas, (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Dunn, Miss S., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street

Dunn, John, (C. & J. Marine Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai

Duplaquet, J., (A. Chevrillon & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Dupré, H. E. Jules Marie, Governor of French Cochin China, Saigon Dupuis, J., merchant, Hankow

Dürr, O., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dussutour, A., auctioneer, Saigon

Dutras, Rev. Josè, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Duis, J. H., merchant, and consul for France and Denmark, Hakodadi

Duval, A. T., (F. R. Gamwell) clerk, Shanghai

Duzac, pilot, Saigon

Dyce, C. M., (Westall, Brand & Co.) clerk, Shangkai

Dye, John, (Cheap Jack & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Dyer, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Dyer, A. R., physician, Shanghai

Eales, R., gunner, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Eames, I. B., counsellor at law, Shanghai

Earnshaw, D., (Earnshaw & Wilks) engineer, Manila

Eastlack, R. F., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eastlack, W. C., dentist, Shanghai

Eaton, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ebell, H., (Peters & Ebell) merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, Macao

Ebrahim, M., (D. Goolamhoosin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ebrahim, M., (H. A. Asgar & H. Ismail) merchant, Gage Street

Ebrahim, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eça, D. A. de, (Hongkong Soda Water Manufactory) Graham Street Eça, D. A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Ecclestone, Geo., pilot, Bangkok

Echavarria, I. J. D. Prudenus, regent, Court of Appeal, Manila

Echevarria, Rev. Fr. Gregory, procurator, Spanish Mission, Caine Road Eckard, Rev. L. W., missionary, Chefoo

Eckfeldt, T. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eckford, A. M., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Eckhold, M., mate, Langshan Lightship, Shanghai

Ede, J. M., (H. J. Andrew & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ede, N. J., secretary, Union Insurance Society

Edey, W. H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Edgar, H., Maritime Customs clerk, Newchwang

Edkins, Rev. J., B.A., missionary, Peking

Eduljee, D., (Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road

Eduljee, P., (A. Habibbhoy) manager

Edwards, E., (Imperial Arsenal) millwright, Tientsin

Edwards, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Edwards, D. J., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok

Edwards, O. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Manila

(absent)

Edwards, St. J. H., chancellor, Spanish consulate, Amoy

Edwards, E., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) master founder, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Edwards, T. M., engineer, Chinese gunboat Feilsong, Canton Edwards, Rev. J. C., chaplain, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Edwards, W. C., clerk, Patent Slip, East Point

Edwards, Robert, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama Edwards, Thos., boatswain, H.B.M. gun vessel Thistle

Edyoean, W. H., midshipmam, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Egnacio, F. M.. (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Ellers, Paul, (Paul Ehlers & Co.) merchant, Praya

Eickel, C., barkeeper, Hongkong Hotel

Eimboke, Ad. (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Praya Central Eisenblat, A., (North German Consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Eitel, Rev. E. J., missionary, London Mission House Elder, W., (Model Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok Eldridge, C. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow Eldridge, H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Whampoa Elias, E. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Elias, Ellis, (G. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Elias, Ney, (G. Barnet & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Elie, sworn clerk, Tribunal of Commerce, Saigon Elio, S., judge, Court of Appeal, Manila Elizalde, J. M., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila Elizalde, J. B., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila Elles, F. E., (Tudor Co.) agent, Ice House Street Elles, Jamison, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent) Elliot, Lieut. A. W., 10th Regiment

Elliott, G. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Elliott, W. St. George, M.D., dentist, 57, Yokohama Ellis, Miss, (Mrs. Lockyer) assistant, 69, Yokohama Ellis, J. G., engineer, H.B.M.S Adventure

Ellis, G. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Midge

Eilis, E. W., (S. S. N. Co.'s Kin-foong-tung wharf) clerk, Shanghai Ellis, G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Elmar, G. E., (Burgess & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Elphick, F., captain, steamer Shaftesbury Elwell, F. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Elwin, Rev. A., missionary, Hangchow Emamoodeen, S., (Asgar & Esmail) broker Emanuel, J. M., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East Emery, D. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang Emery, W. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo Emory, G. B., (P. M. S. S. 'Co.) chief clerk, Praya West Emmet, W. (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Praya West Emparanza, J. J. de, consul for Spain, Shanghai Emslie, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Encarnação, A. de, (I. B. Eames) clerk, Shanghai

Encarnação, L., officer, P. & O. receiving ship Fort William

Encarnação, L. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, Chas. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, J. B., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Albay, Manila Endicott, H. B., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, S., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Eng Watt, S., (Eng Watt Brothers & Co.) merchant, Amoy Engert, M., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Engholm, V., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Engler, F., (Keltenblach, Engler & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Ennis, C., (W. P. Moore) hairdresser, Queen's Road

Enriquez, A., tax master, Manila

83

$4

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Equarez, R., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eranee, R. J., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Ercoreca, B., (Ercoreca & Labedan) merchant, Manila (absent) Ercoreca, V., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila Erdman, C., (Landstein & Co.,) clerk, Queen's Road Ernst, J. E., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Iloilo Eryand des Vergues, director of public works, Saigon Escalera, J., counsel, Superior Court, Manila (absent) Escombe, F., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Esdale, Jas., tailor and outfitter, 81, Yokohama Esdale, Jas. J., Jr., outfitter and tailor, 81, Yokohama Esdale, Charles, outfitter and tailor, 81, Yokohama Esdale, J. T., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama Espejo, Z., director of Gardens, Manila

Espin, J., Paymaster General, Naval department, Manila Espina, M., constable, Spanish consulate, Amoy

Ess, A. W. von, constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Essex, E. C., (Essex & Co.) inerchant, Shanghai

Esson, B, second engineer, steamer Hoi-loong, Coast

Estarico, E., (Hotel d'Europe) hotel-keeper, Hollywood Road

Estieme, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama

Estienne, storekeeper, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Estourneau de Tersannes, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Estrada, A., secretary, University of Saint Tomas, Manila

Eugster, E., (Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eugster, J., (Eugster & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eusden, R., British Consul, Hakodadi

Eustace, F. O., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Evans, H., (H. Evans & Co.) baker and proprietor of "Empire Brewery," Shanghai

Evans, J. H., (Evans & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Portugal, Hankow

Evens, T., assistant, Fulton Market, 40, Yokohama

Everall, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Everard, C. W., assistant and interpreter, British Consulate, Chefoo

Evers, Aug., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Hiogo

Everson, W. H., hairdresser, 59, Yokohama

Evrard, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Neegata

Ewart, W., (F. W. Marks) assistant, Yokohama

Ewer, F. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Eydner, A., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist's assistant, Manila

Eymund, A., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) merchant, Saigon and Bangkok (absent)

Eymond, A., (V. Pallies) assistant, 41, Yokohama

Eyton, J. L. O., (M. J. B. N. Hegt) clerk, 30, Yokohama

Ezekiel, Solomon (E. D. Sassoon & Co.,) merchant, Queen's Road

Ezekiel, M. D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Ezra, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Ezra, N. S., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Ezra, J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Faber, Rev. E., missionary, Rhenish Missionary Society, Furnun

Fabie, F., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fabre, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Fabre, A., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Fabris, E. A., broker, Shanghai

Fabvier, Abbé, catholic mission, Peking

Fagg, F., (Russell & Sturgis) marine surveyor, Manila

Fairbairn, W., engineer, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), Praya West

Fairbairn, John (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fairburst, T.. Gilman & Co. clers. Foochow

Fairlie. H. J.. Heutenant, H.B.M. receiving ship Princies Charlott- Fajard, E., publie silk inspector, Shanghai

Fakeer. M.. E. Pabaney) manager. Shanghai

Falck, C. (Knitter & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Falco. A.. Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.` clerk, 8. Yokohama.

Falconer, Alexander, third master, Central school, Gough Street

Falconer. George (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, jeweller, &c., Queen's Road

Falconer, J., M.D., (Falconer & Reid) surgeon, Hankow

Falke, C., hotel keeper, Bangkok

Fano, Y.. (Oliguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Bulacan, Philippines

Farfars, G.. (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fargeau, M., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Farinole, proprietor," Cafe de Paris," Saigon

Farley, Gus., Jr., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama

Farnham, Rev. J. M. W., missionary, Shanghai

Farnham, S. C. (Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai

Farr, F., proprietor, "Gridiron Hotel," Shanghai

Farrell, W., wharfinger, U. S. N. Co., Kiukiang

Farrell, E., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Farrow, J., captain, steamer Hoiloong, Const Farthing, J., corporal, River Police, Shanghai Faure, naval clerk, Saigon

Fauvelle, director of Marine Arsenal, Saigon

Favacho, V. A., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Favaun, L. O., acting magistrate, second court, Manila Fave, proprietor, Hotel Cafe de l'Univers, Saigon

Favereau, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Favre Brands, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama (absent)

Favre Brandt, J., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama

Fawcett, T., lighthouse mechanic, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Fawkes, R. W., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Fazul, Hajee, (H. A. Esmail & Co.) clerk

Fearon, R. I., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Fearon, J. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Featherstone, T., constable, British consulate, Tientsin

Fegan, H., M.D., surgeon, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Fehrs, H., (J. D. Meyer & Fehrs) shipwright, Chefoo

Feibel, Ch., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Feliciano, M., (Tutuban Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Fenn, T. G., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa Fenning, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Fens, V,, magistrate, Municipality of Manila Fenton, K. B., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Fentray, deputy commissary, naval department, Saigon Feraud, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Féréole, storekeeper, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Fergusson, J., constable, River Police, Shanghai

Fergusson, T. T. (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Fergusson, Robt., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Shanghai

Fernandes, B. de S., merchant, and consul for Siam, Macao

Fernandes, N. T., Macao

Fernandes, F. F., (T. E. Hawkins) assistant, Garden Road

Fernandes, Mariano, proprietor, Crown & Anchor Tavern, 302, Queen's Road

Fernandez, J. V. (J. B. Boxas), clerk, Manila

Fernandez, J. F., compositor, Japan Gazette office, 84, Yokohama

Fernandez, M. S., constable, Macao

86

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fernandez, I., (J. B. Boxas) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, A., (A. Franco & Co.) clerk, Manila Fernandez, N. T., editor Boletin do Governo, Macao

Fernandez, F. A., first Judge substitute, Macao

Fernie, S., chiet engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisse, Siam

Ferrari, J. V., commander, corvette Duque da Palmella, Macao

Ferrari, M., in charge Roman Catholic Orphanage, Caine Road

Ferreira, A. A., adjutant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Ferreira, P., officer, corvette Duque da l'almella, Macao Ferreira, C, J., (P. M. S. S. Co.) accountant, Nagasaki Ferreira, A. A. A., secretary, public work department, Macao Ferreira, M. A., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Ferrario, R., in charge Foundling Hospital, Caine Road Ferreira, L., lawyer, Macao

Ferreira, J. A., ensign, Macao Battalion

Fesefeld, G., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Fielding, Charles, machinist, Amoy Dock Company, Amoy Figueiredo, J. M. V. de, commission agent, Stanley Street Figueiredo, J. A., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Finck, R., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Findlay, Jas., senr., (Findlay, Wade & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Finlayson, R., draughtsman, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), West Point Finney, F. S., assistant engineer, United States S. Colorado Fioritte, Rev. J. B., catholic missionary, Peking

Firlin, Oscar, (Knight & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Fischer, Ed., merchant, Hiogo

Fischer, Max., Macao

Fischer, F. de, (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Fisher, E., (Townend & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Fisher, E., barkeeper, London Inn, 126, Queen's Road

Fisher, H. G. B., secretary to Admiral Rodgers, U. S. Naval Squadron

Fisher, A. A., paper hanger and painter, Shanghai

Fisher, C. H., U.S. Vice-consul, Nagasuki

Fisher, H. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Fisler, L. F., photographer, Shanghai

Fitch, Rev. Geo. F., missionary, Shanghai

Fittock, W. H., British consul, Ningpo (absent)

Fitzgerald, M. O., (Dickinson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fitz Henry, D., (Comptoir d'Escorupte) accountant, Shanghai Fitz Henry C., (Kiangnan Arsenal) draughtsman, Shanghai Fitzsimons, W. W. H., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Fitz, W. Scott, (Russell & Co.) merchant, Hankow Flack, W. C., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Flemming, T., second officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Fleming, J. M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fleury, M.. engineer, Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila

Flood, T. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Firm

Flores, C. H., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road

Flowers, Marcus O., H.B.M.'s consul and acting consul for France, Nagasaki

Floyd, W. P., photographer, Wyndham Street

Flynn, J. T., engineer, Naval Yard, Hongkong

Fobes, A. S., (China & Japan Trading Company) agent, Kobé

Focke, Dr. J. H., chancellor, German Consulate

Focken, F. W., pilot, Swatow

Folser, J., pilot, Taku

Folsom, W. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Fonceca, A. J. da, merchant, Ponta da Rede, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS

Fonseca, A. A.. F. Braga & Co. proprietor. Na asaki Erpress. Nagasaki F、nseca, J., vice-rector. College of Santo Tomas. Manila

Fonseca, R. R., A. Heard & Co. clerk. Shanghai Fonseca. J. B., Butterfield & Swire clerk. Shanghai Fonseca. H.. Jr., Lane. Crawford & Co. clerk, Queen's Road

Fonseca. F. V. da. (J. H. Evans & Co.) clerk. Hankow Fonseca, A.. (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown keeper, Praya Forseca. E. F.. Laminert. Atkinson & Co,) clerk. Queen's Road Fouseca. Jose M., wine merchant. Ponta da Rede. Macao Fonseca, V. F., receiving-ship Wellington, clerk, Shanghai Fontaneille. assistant judge. Court of First Instance. Saigon Fonteyne. J.. (China & Japan Trading Co. clerk, Nagasaki

Foote. C., steward, United Club, Yokohama

Forbes, Wm. (J. Livingston & Co.) merchant. Tientsin

Forbes. F. B.. (Russell & Cc.) merchant. and Consul-general for Sweden and Norway.

Shanghai

Forbes. W. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant. Praya Forbes, P. S., (Russell & Co.) merchant (absent) Forbes, D. M.. (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Forbes, J. M., Jr. (Russell & Co ) merchant. Prava Forbes, H. de C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ford, C. M., assistant, British Consulate. Canton

Ford, G., godown keeper, S. S. N. Co.'s Kin-ming-sing godowns, Shanghai

Ford, Chas., superintendent of public gardens, surveyor general's office Forse, C. F., master, United States S. Alaska

Forest, Ch. L. de la, acting consul, French Consulate, Alexandra Terrace Forrest, F. Nairne, M.D., medical practitioner, Oura Hill, Nagasaki

Forrest, H. V., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Forrest, R. J., British Vice-consul, (absent) Forster, R. V., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Dwarf Forster, Jos., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Ringdore Forster, John, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow Fortes, F., (Milisch & Co.) godown keeper, Keelung Foss, H., (Borneo Co., Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Foster, F. J. B., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Foster, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Foster, F. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila Foster, W. S., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Fouque, A., (L. Poitevin) confectioner, 51, Yokohama Fourcade, J. J., storekeeper, 10, Yokohama

Fournier, A., Procure des Lazarettes, Shanghai

Fowler, W., Inspector of Police, Shanghai

Foyer, pilot, Saigon

Framjee, B. D., Ruttunjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Francis, R., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang

Francis, John J., solicitor, D'Aguilar Street

Francis, F., "Praya Hotel," proprietor, Praya Central

Francisco, Pedro, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Franco, J. F., second clerk, colonial secretary's office, Macao

Franco, A., (A. Franco & Co.) merchant, Manila

Franco, F. M., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Franco, R., (A. Franco & Co.) clerk, Manila

Franklyn, L. H., M.D., medical practitioner, Tamsui

Fraser, E. J., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, 48, Yokohama

Fraser, Captain A., 10th Regiment

Fraser, J. C., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, 48, Yokohama (absent)

Fraser, J. A., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, No 6, Yokohama

H

- W

88

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fraser, J. P. M., first assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai Frater, Alex., interpreter, in charge British consulate, Tamsui Frazar, E., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Frazer, John, L.R.C.P., &c., medical practitioner, Tientsin

Fredericksen, A., pilot, Newchwang

Fredenthaler, F. A., (E. Jubin & Co.) clerk, 9, Yokohama

Freeland, J. E., M.D., C.M., medical practitioner, 20, Stanley Street

Freerks, R., (Freerks, Rodatz & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central

Freeth, G. J., constable, Anglo-Chinese police force, Pagoda Island, Foochow

Freitas, T. J., Macao Dispensary, Macao

French, W., tidewaiter and signalman, Taku

French, H. S., (Jackson, French & Co.) merchant, Manila

Freusberg, C., student interpreter, German Legation, Peking

Frewin, H., pilot, Swatow

Fricke, P. H., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant and consul for Switzerland, Osaka

Frickel, L., (Frickel & Co.) shipchandler, &c., Queen's Road

Friedrich, R., (Botica de Escolta, 25) assistant, Manila

Friedrich, Otto, (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road

Friere, F., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street

Frigerio, L., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Frischling, F., (T. R. Driscoll) tailor, 45, Queen's Road

Frost, F., (P. & O. S. N. Co) boatswain, Queen's Road West

Fry, F. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fry, J. G., Jr., (Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Fuckerbhoy, Mohamedbhoy, (E. Pabaney) manager, Shanghai

Fuentes, M. de la, (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fuller, A., assistant, German Consulate General, Yedo

Fuller, J. O., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Funfgeld, E., (Grün & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Funk, Post Capt. M. R. T. R. de, commander Austrian corvette Fasana

Furber, E. G., (P. M. S. S. Co.) barge master, Nagasaki

Furdoonjee, D., (Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road

Furness, Miss, (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Furniss, J., Jr. (Cope, Furniss & Co.) auctioneer, Yokohama

Futtakia, D. B., merchant, Canton

Furze, A., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) instrument clerk, Burd's Lane Fyazally, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Canton

Fyfe, J. S., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Cebú

Gabain, P., (Russell & Co.) agent, and Vice-consul for Germany and The Netherlands,

Ningpo

Gabriac, A., commissioner of Archives and Library, Saigon

Gabriel, J., (H. Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gaerte, C., first assistant, German consulate, Shanghai

Gaertner, R., resident at Augustenfelde, Hakodadi

Gaertner, C., (Wilkie & Gaertner) merchant and consul for Germany, Hakodađi

Gaertner, O., (R. Gaertner) assistant, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi

Gaillande, de, deputy commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent)

Gain, A. F., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Gainza, Rt. Rev. Dr. F., Bishop of Nueva Caceres, Manila (absent)

Gale, R., acting local postmaster, Shanghai

Galian, M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gallagher, F., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Chinkiang

Galles, F. W., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Galpiu, Rev. F., missionary, Ningpo

Galton, W. P., (Westall, Galton & Co.) merchant, Foochow Gamaux, A. E.,`(Roustau & Salenave) clerk, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gamble, H. C., reporter. Daily Press office

Gamwell. F. R.. silk-breker. Shanghai

Garga, J.. (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) assistant. Viñan. Philippines Gangee, M.. (D. Vassonjee & Co.) manager, Stanley Street

Garces. (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk. Manila

Garchitorens. A.. (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker. Manila

Garchitorena. V.. (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant. Manila

Garcia. B.. (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Garcis. A. J., captain, Macao Battalion, Timor

Garcin, A. (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gardiner, T. J., assistant accountant and cashier, Oriental Bank, Shanghai

Gardner, C. T., interpreter, British Consulate. Hankow

Gardner, W., Hamburg Tavern," proprietor, Queen's Road West Gardner, F. E., (Gardner & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo Gardner, H. A., constable, British Consulate, Bangkok Garey, J. (Zoilo Ibanez de Aldecoa) merchant, Manila Garnisson, Le, clerk, Court of First Instance. Saigon Garraway, C, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Garrett, Miss, milliner, Queen's Road

Garrett, R. W., clerk, store office, control department Garrido, M., Manila

Garrie, manager, Bon Marché store, Saigon

Garrigues, Rev. J., catholic missionary, Peking

Gaskell, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Gauld, W., M.D., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Gaupp, Chas., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.,) watchmaker, Queen's Road (absent)

Gaupp, L., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road (absent)

Gaupp, H., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Gavey, J. C. C., (China Submarine Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Burd's Lane

Gavira, J., (B. Mestres & Brothers) assistant, Manila

Gay, A. O., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Gearing, J. G., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang

Geary, H. S., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Geerts, Dr. A. J. C., Japanese chemical school, Nagasaki

Geisenheimer, F., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, 8, Yokohama

Gelcich, E., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Genato, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, Manila Générat, (Roustau & Salenave) clerk, Saigon Gentili, M., Roman Catholic Missionary, Foochow Genton, J., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Georg, E., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road George, E, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shangbai George, J., pilot, Newchwang

George, Rev. S. C., missionary, Bangkok

Gepp, A. M., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gerard, A., contractor, 169, Yokohama

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner, 37, Wyndham Street

Germann, A., (Jenny & Co.) clerk, Manila

Germann, C., (Jonny & Co.) merchant and consul for Switzerland, Manila

Gernon, P., assistant foreman of stores, Control Department

Gerrard, John, first clerk, Registrar-General's office

Geslien, H., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Gest, director, Courier de Saigon, Saigon

Geuth, Alf., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Ghandy, D. D., (Ghandy & Co.) Hollywood Road (absent)

Ghlose, -49 hotelkeeper, Amoy

Giaretto, D., Marine Hotel, 41, Yokohama

90

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gibb, W. E., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gibb, H. B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street (absent) Gibbs, B., proprietor, Snug Tavern, 46, Yokohama Gibbs, J. H., Maritime Customs, assistant, Tamsui

Gibbon, -, captain, steam tug Fuhlee, Foochow

Gibbons, G. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Nagasaki

Gibert, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon

Gibson, H. C. W., asst. paymaster, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis

Gibson, Jas. B., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Gibson, Weston, (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Gibson, W., wharfinger, Kung Chun Wharf, Shanghai

Gibson, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Gifford, George, (Gifford & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

Gifford, C. E., assistant paymaster, R.N., clerk to Admiral's Secretary

Gifford, Patrick, (Gifford & Co.) merchant, Canton

Gilbert, S. S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gilby, W., storeman, H.B.M. Naval Yard

Giles, H. A., acting interpreter, British Consulate, Tientsin

Giles, John, (Giles & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Gilfillan, J., tea inspector, 4, Foochow Road, Shanghai

Gill, M. G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama

Gill, Eug. H., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gilles, C. F., Kiangnan Arsenal, Ordnance Department, Shanghai Gillingham, A, W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Gillison, Robt., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya

Gillson, W. M., (P. & O. Co.) marine superintendent, Queen's Road Gilman, Francis, (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Gilmour, D., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk inspector, Shangbai

Gil y Baus, J. T., accountant general, Manila

Gimenez, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao, Formosa Gimeno, Rt. Rev. Dr. R., Bishop of Cebu, Philippines Gindicelli, T., clerk, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Ginovez y Espiner, H. E., T., General of the Forces, Manila Gipperich, E., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Giquel, P., (Imperial Arsenal) chief director, Foochow (absent) Giquel, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Girard, M., French Hospital, commissaire, Yokohama

Girard, chief commissioner of police, Saigon

Giraudier, B., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila

Girollet, (Imperial Arsenal) clerk, Foochow

Glass D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Glasse, G., proprietor, Victoria Dispensary, Peddar's Wharf

Glehn, E. von, (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glennie, A. W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gloria, V., (Inehausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glover, Geo. B., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Canton (absent) Glover, T. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Glover, T. B., (Estate of Glover & Co. in liquidation) clerk, Nagasaki

Glover, A. B., (Estate of Glover & Co. in liquidation) clerk, Nagasaki Glover, A. J., assistant, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Goble, Rev. John, missionary, Yokohama (absent)

Goddard, J., (Beato & Co.) photographer, 17, Yokohama

Goddard, Robert, merchant, 19, Yokohama

Goddard, Rev. J. R., missionary, Ningpo

Godinho, J. R., ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Godwin, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Goetz, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Golding. Thomas B., police superintendent, Ningpo Goldsmith. L R., (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Gombert. C.. watchmaker, Shanghai

Gomes, J. B., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomes. Aug.. (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomes. N. J.. E R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Gomes. J., proprietor, "Welcome Tavern," 288, Queen's Road West Gomes, F. X. X., clerk, Harbour master's office, Macao Gomes, F. A., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomez, R., Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer, Whampoa Gomez, M., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) cleik, Whampoa Gomez, Rev. G., subchanter, Ecclesistical department, Manila Gonsalves, F. M., (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street Gonsalves, B. F., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Gonsalves, C. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank,) clerk, Queen's Road Gonsalves, R., (F. Degenaer), clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Gonsalves, J. M., retired major, Macao

Gonzales, T., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Cagayan, Philippines

Gonzales, B., (M. Perez y Marqueti) printer, Manila

Gonzalez, A., arsediano, Ecclesistical department, Manila

Goode, F., third officer, steamer Kwangtung, Const Goodison, F. S., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Goodman, G. W., baker, 134, Yokohama

Goodrich, Rev. C., missionary, Yü-chen Peking (absent) Goodridge, R., Maritimne Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Goodwin, C. W., acting chief judge, Supreme Court, Shanghai Goodwin, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman boilermaker, Praya West Goodwin, W., (Virgo, Matthews & Co.) storekeeper, Hankow Goolamboosin, Cassamjee, (Futtabhoy Ameejee) manager, Gage Street Goolambassun, A., (A. Jafferbhoy & Co.) manager, Shanghai Goolamhoossin, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gordo, F. F., clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Gordon, H. L., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gordon, J. G., clerk, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Gore Booth, R. H., broker, Shanghai

Gorman, H., (Alt & Co.) assistant, Osaka Gorst, R. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno Goselin,

boilermaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Gotte, R., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Gotze, W., (Rodewald, Schonfeld & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gough, Rev. F. F., missionary, Ningpo

Gouillond, L., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gouin, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Gould, E. B., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok Goulding, T., second officer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Gouves, M. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown clerk, Praya Govantes, F. M., Manila

Gower, S. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Goy, watchmaker, Saigon

1

Grabe, G., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Graça, L. da, manager, Royal Hotel, Macao

Graca, V. A. de, merchant, Rua de Prata, Macao

Graca, F. de, (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Grace, T. J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Graesel, A., (Groth & Co.) clerk, Ningpo Graham, G. G., missionary, Bangkok

Graham, J. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

$1

02

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

03

Grain, Lieut.-Col. E. M., commanding Royal Engineer Grain, C. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang Granados, G., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Granger, pilot, Saigon

Granger, A., Harbour Master, Saigon

Grant, G. A. Gordon, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Burrosa

Grant, R., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Elk

Grant, D., engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Grant, F. G., boatswain, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Grant, J., (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Grant, C. Lyall, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Grant, P. V., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Grant, Cardross, (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Grapinet, C., chancellier, French Consulate, Bangkok

Grasset, Rev. G., catholic missionary, Peking Grauert, H., merchant, 56, Yokohama

Graves, Rev. R. H., missionary, Canton

Gravestoke, Geo., engineer, H,B.M. sloop Zebra

Gravier, M., Bavier & Co.) clerk, 76, Yokohama

Gray, F. J., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Gray, Venerable J. H., M.A., Archdeacon of Victoria, Canton

Grey, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Gray, W. D., No 8, Nankin Road, Shanghai

Gray, T., inspector of police, Central Station

Greaves, P., in charge steamer Spec, Canton

Green, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Green, W. H., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Hornet

Green, Mrs., "Bay View Hotel," 37, Yokohama

Green, Thos., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) superintendent engineer, West Point Green, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Green, F. J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Greeven, Ad., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Gregoire, Eugine, (Comptoir d'Escompte) acting manager, Yokohama Grégoire, Emile, (Comptoir d'Escampte) clerk, Shanghai

Gregory, W., British vice-consul, Canton, acting consul, Taiwan

Greig, James, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) chief manager, Queen's Road

Greig, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Greig, M. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Greig, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Grenet, T., (Faber, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama

Grenot, A., storekeeper, Shanghai

Gretton, Rev. H., missionary, Shaohsin, Ningpo

Grey, Geo., (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokobama

Grey, A., warden, Victoria Gaol

Gribble, H., (Henry Gribble & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Gribooshin, G., (Okooloff & Tukmakoff) clerk, Hankow

Griffith, D. K., (W. Saunders) artist and photographer, Shanghai

Griffon, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon

Grigor, J. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Grimani, E. H., clerk, criminal department, Supreme Court, Shanghai Grimble, P., foreman of Stores, Control Department

Grimes, J., inspector of police, Central Station

Grimmer, Jas, assistant overseer of Roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai Grobien, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road West (absent)

Grobien, J., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Grose, Frank, (Essex & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Groom, A. H., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Groom. F. A., Shanghai

Groos, J. Henry, broker, Hongkong Grosclaude, U., watchmaker, Hankow Grosclaude, E., watchmaker, Hankow

Grosser, E., (Grosser & Co.) merchant, 93, Yokohama Grossman, C. F., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Grosvenor, Honble. T. G., second secretary, British Legation, Peking

Groth, J., (Groth & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Groularte, J. B., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao Groundwater, A, second officer, steamer Thales, Coast

Gruet, J., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila Grundy, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Grün, E., (Grün & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Grupe, G., apothecary, Quiapo, Manila Gsell, E., photographer, Saigon

Gubbay, M. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Gubbay, S. D., (Gubbay & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road Gubbay, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Ningpo Gubbins, W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gubbins, J. H., stulent interpreter, British Legation, Yedo Gue, G., acting Harbour Master, Takao, Formosa

Guedes, J. M., Jr., (Ayres & Co,) auctioneer, Praya Central Guedes, F. D., (E. H. Pollard) clerk, Club Chambers Guégnard, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon Gueneau, A., interpreter, French consulate, Hankow Guerin, (Imperial Arsenai) pattern maker, Foochow Guevara, F., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila Guevara, B., (Guichard & Fils) clerk, Manila

-19

Guierry, Mgr. E. F., catholic vicar apostolic of Chekiang, Ningpo Guichard, A., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila (absent) Guichard, E. (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila (absent) Guignard, Fr., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila (absent)

Guild, Chas. F., paymaster, U.S.N., in charge Naval Depôt, Praya Guillot, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiashing, Ningpo Guimeau, A., acting consul for France, Foochow

Guimaraes, J., Lieut., police, Macao

Guimaraes, J. M. T., commander, Prince D. Carlos, Macao Guineau, pilot, Saigon

Guiraud, third office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Guiraud,,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Guissani, C., (V. Aymonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Guivelondo, J., (Olaguivel Guivelondo & Co.) merchant, Manila Guivelondo, J. G., (Ŏlaguivel, Guivelondo

Co.) clerk, Manila

Guixa, Rev. N., Roman Catholic Missionary, Amoy Gulick, Rev. J. T., missionary, Kalgan, Peking (absent) Gultzow, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Gundorph, F., (C. Combert) watchmaker, Shanghai Gundry, R. S., editor North China Herald, Shanghai Gunther, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Gurlitt, T., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gussmann, Rev. G. A., missionary, Basil Missionary Society, Lilong Gutschow, O., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, 92, Yokohama

Gutschow, P., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, 92, Yokohama

Gutterres, J. P., (Harbour Master's office), clerk

Gutterres, R., (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Gutterres, A. P., clerk, Harbour Master's Office

Gutterres, N. Q., (Hongkong Soda-water manufactory) clerk, Graham Street

94

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

| 10 | 1

и

ШЕ

Gutierrez, V., Wyndham Street

Gutierrez, J., Gough Street

Gutierrez, E, B., (Ŭlyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gutierrez, M., (Carrenceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gutierrez, L. J., (Gifford & Co., Canton) assistant, Gough Street, Hongkong

Gutierrez, D. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Gutierrez, P., (Caraneja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gutierrez, M., (surveyor-general's office) third clerk Gutierrez, Q. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Gutierrez, R. F., printer, Wyndham Street Gutierrez, A. O., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya Gutierrez, S. J., (J. J. Francis) clerk, D'Aguilar Street Gutierrez, S. C., (colonial secretary's office,) clerk Gutierrez, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Gutler, M., colonel of civil guards, Manila

Guy, C. S., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) Peddar's Wharf

Guzder, B. J., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Wellington Street Guzder, B. N., (Nowrojee & Co.) manager (absent)

Gwanhe, F., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Gwyn, F. E., clerk, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai

Haas, J., interpreter, Austro-Hungarian Legation, Peking Habibhoy, A., merchant, (absent)

Habgood, T. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Whampoa Haddow, J., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, 17, Yokohama Hadlow, H., surgeon in charge Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Haffenden, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Hagedorn, F. W., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Hagelstange, E., (John Thorne & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hagen, C., (Janssen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant, Chefoo Häger, R., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Hague, E. P., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Hague, F. M., (A. Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Haig, Geo. E., (Hongkong Distillery Company) chief distiller Hajee Meezu Mohamed Ally, merchant, 4, Aberdeen Street Hakimna, H. R., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Haleguah, E. D., (D. Sassoon, Son & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Hale, W. G., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon Hales, G., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Halkett, R. W., first-class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Hall, J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Hall, A., engineer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Hall, T., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Hall, J., (J. Jarvie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, Rev. W. N., missionary, Tientsin

Hall, W., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Hallett, H. H. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Halliday, D. J., pilot, Newchwang

Halloran, Jas., inspector of police, Central Station

Halse, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Halsey, J. S., Harbour Master, Swatow

Hamilton, Geo., (J. C. Frasar & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hamilton, W., (J. Jarvie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hamilton, E. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) tea inspector, Kiukiang

Haminoff, J. S., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent)

Hamlin, J., chief officer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Hamlyn, J., Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hammil, J.. (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin Hammond. J. L., Deputy Commissioner of Customs, Peking Hammond, W. H.. (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Hamonie, J., (Hamonic Frères) engineer, Saigon

Hamonic, H., (Hamouie Freres) engineer, Saigon

Hams. Mrs.. (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Hanbury, Thos., (Power, Hanbury & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hance, W. F., British Vice-consul, Whampoa

Hancock, E. B.. Maritime Customs tide surveyor and Harbour Master, Taku (absent) Hancock, H., bill & bullion broker, French Bund, Shanghai

Hancock, Thos., boatswain, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Handley, Edward, plumber and gas fitter, Queen's Road West

Handy, J. A., bill broker, Hankow

Hanna, John, commission agent and Portuguese consul, Tientsin

Hannen, Charles, Commissioner of Customs, Tientsin

Hannen, N. J, acting assistant judge, H.B.M. Provincial Court, Yokohama

Hanspach, Rev. A., missionary, Berlin Society, Canton (absent)

(5

Hanssen, H. P., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, and consul general for Portugal, Shanghai

Hanzenbach, F., interpreter, German Consulate, Shanghai

Happer, Rev. A. P., D.D., missionary, Canton

Harder, J., paymaster, U S.N., Naval Depot, Praya

Hardie, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Hardie, J. D., (Tait & Co.) agent, Takao

Harding, G., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Harding, J. W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harding, Henry, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Hardman, C. R., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, 73, Yokohama

Hardois, L., marine surveyor, Saigon

Hardoon, E. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Hardy, E. P., L.R.C.P., missionary, Hankow

Hardy, George T., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hardy, H. W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hare, D. J., merchant, 44, Yokohama

Harley, Alexander, (G. Falconer & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Harman, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Harms, P., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Wanchai

Harold, F., chief engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Harper, Wm., superintendent, Gibb, Livingston & Co.'s wharf, Shanghai

Harras, O., (Thorel & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Harries, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Hiogo Harrington, E., assistant, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Harris, N., sergeant, river police, Shanghai

Harris, T. A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Praya West; residence, Caine Road Harris, W. R. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Harris, W., shipwright and blacksmith, Swatow

Harrison, W. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Harrison, W. D., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Harrold, B., proprietor, Fulton Market and Brocklyn Hotel, 40, Yokohama

Harslab, Ch., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Hart, Robert, inspector-general, Maritime Customs, Peking

Hart, G. M., commission agent, 7, Honan Road, Shanghai

Hart, William, (W. Hart & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Hart, J., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hart, J. H., Deputy Commissioner of Customs, Newchwang Hart, Thos., reporter, Daily Press office.

Hart, Rev. V. C., missionary, Kiukiang

Hart, R., assistant, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

96

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

97

Hartley, J., (Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yokohama

Hartley, C. R., (Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yokohama (absent) Hartley, H., (J. Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yedo

Hartmans, W. L., (Hartmans & Besier) merchant, Nagasaki

Hartmann, O., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) merchant, Osaka (absent) Hartmann, J., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Harton, W. H., (Turner & Co.) tea-inspector, Hankow

Harton, C. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hartwell, Rev. J. B., missionary, Chefoo (absent) Hartwell, Rev. Charles, missionary, Foochow (in city)

Hartzell, F. K., assistant surgeon, United States gun-vessel Palos

Harvey, J. R., engineer, Naval Yard, Hongkong

Harvey, H. J., paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Harvey, J., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) butcher, 115B, Yokohama Harvey, A. S., assistant, British consulate, Newchwang

Harvey, C. J., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Harvey, G., engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Harvey, W., pilot, Newchwang

Harvie, J. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Harwood, J., instructor gunner, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Harwood, W., solicitor, Shanghai

Harwood, R., nav, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle Hase, A., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Haskell, H. B., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Haskell, F. E., (China & Japan Trading Co.) agent, Shanghai Haslam, W. H., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Haslam, R, H., (J. Silverlock & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Hassell, J. G. T., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Hassell, T., ( Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Hassum, A., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Shanghai Hassumbhoy, A., (J. Peerbhoy) manager, Shanghai Hastings, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao, Formosa Hatton, Thos., proprietor, laundry, 131A, Yokohama Haug, (Carl, Kaltenblach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Hauschild, L., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Hausden, T., proprietor, billiard room, Chefoo

Hauenstine, G., pilot, Amoy

Haven, E. B., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Hawes, J. A. (Tate & Hawes) tea inspector, Shanghai

Hawke, Richard F., acting storekeeper and accountant, H.M. Dock Yard; residence,

Bellevue

Hawkins, T. E., livery stable keeper, Garden Road

Hawtrie, M., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hay, C. W., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Hay, G., first foreman, Dock Company, Bangkok

Hay, R. M., (Borneo Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Hayes, A. A., Jr., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hayllar, T. C., barrister at law, and acting attorney-general, Bank Buildings; residence,

"Duart

Haymann, J, (S. Baer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hayne, R. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) assistant superintendent of godowns, Yokohama Hazanas, S., pustmaster, Manila

Hazlett, A., inspector of nuisances

Head, A., pilot, Foochow

Head, R. G., (Lindsay & Head) merchant, Shanghai

Head, R. L., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Head, F. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heard, Augustine, (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant; residence, Caine Road

Heard, Albert. F., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant, and consul for Russia, Shanghai

(absent)

Heard, G. F., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant, and Vice-consul for Russia

Heard, John, (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant (absent)

Hearn, H. R., (F. R. Gamwell) clerk, Shanghai

Heaton, A. McG., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar Street

Hebrard, A., chancellor, French consulate, Manila

Heco, Joseph, merchant, Nagasaki

Hedge, T. B., (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Heemskirk, J. J., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Heermann, R., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Hefti, R., (F. Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hegan, Geo. V., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Hegt, M. J. B. Noordhoek, merchant, 30, Yokohama

Heiberg, A., Vice-consul for Sweden, Shanghai

Heimann, Chas. W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Heinemann, S. L., shipbroker, Bank Buildings

Heinemann, P., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, 34, Yokohama

Heinemann, Fritz, merchant, Shanghai

Heinszen, C., (Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heinszen, N., (Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heise, G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Heitmann, J. C., (Sinith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Canton

Heitmann, H. W., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Helland, George J., (J. Burd & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark and Sweden

and Norway, Praya (absent)

Helland, A., (J. Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hellyer, F., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Helme, G. C., lieutenant and adjutant, 10th Regiment

Helme, N., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hember, S., overseer, Daily Press office

Hemert, J. Ph. von, (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hemert, T. Ph. von, (J. Carst) assistant, Yokohama

Henderson, W. A., medical missionary, Chefoo

Henderson, W. D., (Chartered Mercantile Bank,) assistant accountant, Yokohama

Henderson, Jas., merchant, Tientsin

Henderson, Ed., M.D., medical practitioner, and municipal officer of health, Shanghai Henderson, J. W., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Henderson, F., (Jarvie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Henderson, A., fleet engineer, United States Naval Forces

Henderson, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Henderson, D. M., C.E., chief engineer, Maritime Čustoms, Shanghai

Hendrick, C. E., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Hendricks, N. A., clerk, Harbour Master's office, Bangkok

Henkel, O., (A. Markwald & Co.) assistant at Rice Mills, Bangkok Hennequin, A., (Messageries Maritimes) acting agent, Shanghai Hennings, H. P., captain, steamer China

Henningsen, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company), Shanghai

Henriot, A. C., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya

Henry, D., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) merchant, Saigon and Bangkok (absent) Henry, A., clerk, Chamber of Commerce, Saigon

Henry, M., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Henry, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigen

Hens, T. Ph., Sa Jacinto, 30, Manila

Henson, J., (J. Hartley & Co.) chemist, Osaka

Hepburn, Dr. J. C., medical missionary, Yokohama

98

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Herbert, H. G., assistant paymaster R.N., clerk to Admiral's secretary

Herbig, F., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Herbst, E., (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Herce, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao, Formosa

Hermann, M. A., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Manila

(absent)

Hernandez, J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Heron, T. G., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Herrara, D. J. C. de, sub-intendent, Financial Department, Manila

Herreira, F., barrack clerk, Control Departinent

Herrera, J. D., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Surigao, Philippines

Herring, R. D., chief constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Herrmann, F., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Hertz, Henry, (Hogg Brothers) clerk, Shanghai

Hess, C., (L. Poitevin) confectioner, 51, Yokohama

Heuermann, F. W., (L. Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heughes, P., watchmaker, Manila

Hewett, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hewlett, A. R., acting British Vice-consul. Shanghai

Hewlett, Wm., master attendant and staff commander, R. N., Naval Yard

Hey, E., (Knoop & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Heyde, E. von der, (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Heyde, Th. von der, (Kirchner, Böger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heyden, F. E., (F. Peil) merchant, Shanghai

Heyerman, O. F., lieut.-commander, United States S. Colorado

Heywood, H. C., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hext, J., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Firm

Hickey, P., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Hankow

Hickling, H., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Hickling, H., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hicks, G. W., pilot, Taku

Hicks, F. G., manager, Indo-Chinese Suger Company's Factory, Laconchaisee, Siam

Hicks, R., boatswaiu, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Hidago, A., (Aguire & Co.) merchant, and consul for Portugal, Manila

Higginbotham, J., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, 22, Yokohama

Higgin, J., merchant, and British consul, Iloilo

Higgin, Jos. L. B., (J. Higgins) clerk, Iloilo

Higgin, J. W., (J. Higgins) clerk, Negros, Philippines

Higgins, W. J,, pilot, Bangkok

Higson, T. B., (Dickinson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hildebrand, C., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, 93, Yokohama

Hildebrandt, C., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hill, Robt. H., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Hill, S., chief-engineer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Hill, G. W., counsellor at law, 55, Yokohama

Hill, J. C., pilot, Taku

Hill, G. B., commander, receiving ship Berwick Walls, Shanghai

Hill, Rev. D., missionary, Wuchang

Hillier, W. C., senior student, British Legation, Peking

Hiltz, J. R., (China and Japan Trading Company) agent, Osaka

Hinckley, N. B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hind, J., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hinke, J., lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana

Hinxmann, Lieut. H. C., 10th Regiment

Hinz, E., constable, German Legation, Peking

Hippesley, Alfred E., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Hirth, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hitch, F. D., (Russell & Co,) merchant, Shanghai

Hitchcock, E. A., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Praya; residence, the Albany Hitchings, Rev. E. J., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Hitzeroth, Gustav, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Canton

Hoames, S., quartermaster, steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Hoar, J. H., pilot, Alarm, cutter, Ningpo

Hoar, J. J., paymaster, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Hobson, H. E., Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Chefoo

Hobson, R. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Hock, C., (C. Hock & Co.) commission agent, Queen's Road Central

Hockmeyer, F., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hodder, W. T., Tide-surveyor and Harbour-master, Tamsui

Hodge, Rev. W. B., missionary, Tientsin (absent)

99

Hodge, Geo. J. L., interpreter and judge's secretary, H.B.M. Provincial Court

Yokohama

Hodges, Geo., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Hodgkinson, G., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Hodgson, Lieut. J. H., 10th Regiment

Hodgson, John G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Yokohama

Hoeven, van der, minister plenipotentiary for Denmark, Yokohama

Hoffmeyer, V., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) electrician, Shanghai

Hogg, A. G., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street and Saigon

Hogg, James, (Hogg Brothers) merchant, Shanghai

Hogg, E. J., (Hogg Brothers) merchant, Shanghai

Hogg, James, captain, steamer Chukiang, Coast Hoggan, R., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno Höhing, Rev. A. C., missionary, Peking

Hohnholtz, H. W., shipchandler, 31, Yokohama

Holberton, E. R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Holcombe, Rev. C., missionary, Peking

Holding, Jos., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines

Holding, John, (Ker & Co.) assistant, Leyte, Philippines Holdsworth, E., (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai Holland, W., steward, Hongkong Hotel

Holland, J., third officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Holland, S. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia Holliday, C. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Holliday, J. F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant (absent) Holliday, Jno, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant (absent) Holliday, J. M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hollingworth, H. G., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang Hollins, H. H., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Holliwell, T., (China Sugar Refinery) boatswain, East Point Holm, T. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Holmblad, J., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Holme, E. Z., (Holme, Ringer & Co,) merchant, Nagasaki (absent) Holmes, J., (S. C. Farnham Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Holme, R., (Henry Gribble & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Holmes, Edmund R.

Holmes, G., ship broker, Peddar's Hill

Holmes, Henry J., clerk, Supreme and Summary Jurisdiction Courts Holmes, M. G., Holmes, Wadınan & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Holmes, Mrs. J. R., missionary, Chefoo

Holwill, E. T., Maritime Customs clerk, Chefoo

Honey, G. A. K., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hood, Lieut. G., 10th Regiment

Hook, J. S., ship broker, Peddar's Wharf

། ་

100

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hook, T. R. S., ship broker, Peddar's Wharf Hooper, J. R, (Alt & Co.) merchant, Osaka (absent) Hooper, H. J., (Hooper Bros.) merchant, 22, Yokohama Hooper, Capt. T. B., marine surveyor, Queen's Road Hooper, C. F., (Hooper Bros.) merchant, 22, Yokohama Hope, John, lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Opossum Hopkins, G. G., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hopley, D. R. B., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Opossum Hoppius, H., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hoppius, O., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hore, Thos., janitor, Masonic Hall, Shanghai

Horiwalia, M. S., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hormusjee, Framjee, (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Horne, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) godown-keeper, Swatow

Hornby, Sir Edmund G., chief judge, Supreme Court, Shanghai (absent) Horspool, G., inspector of police, Central Station

Horton, W., assistant inspector of brothels

Horrel, J. B., clerk of works, R.E, department Hoskings, T. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Hoskyn, R. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Hoskyn, R. F., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hosungjee, D., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Hosungjee, N., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Hough, Robert, Maritime Customs assistant, Keelung Hough, F., third officer, steamer Thales, Coast Houreal, A., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama Housman, C. V., clerk, Hongkew Wharf, Shanghai

Houstoun, W., engineer, Customs S.S. Kua'shing, Shanghai House, Rev. S. R., M.D., missionary, Bangkok

Howard, Thomas, (T. Howard & Co.) merchant, 13, Staunton Street

Howard, J. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Howard, W. C., Maritime Customs harbour master, Chefoo

Howard, H. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Howe, H., (H. Howe & Co.) coal merchant, Nagasaki

Howe, H. A., Jr., (Walsh & Cc.) clerk, Nagasaki

Howell, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) in charge of bulk Tiptree, Yokohama

Howell, W., (Primrose & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Howell, A. (Howell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Portugal, Hakodadi Howell, J., constable, River Police, Shanghai

Howell, W. G., editor Japan Mail, Yokohama

Howes, J., inspector of nuisances, Municipal Council, Shanghai Howie, W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Howie, Robt., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Canton Hübbe, P. G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hubener, H. E., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hübener, F. W., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Osaka Huber, B., chancellier, French Legation, Peking

Huber, A., Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Swatow Hubert, storekeeper, Saigon

Hnbert, clerk, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Hubrig, Rev. F., missionary, Berlin Society, Canton Hudaffsky, H., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Hudson,

chief engineer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Hudson, A. J., engineer, steamer Chen-to, 6, Pottinger Street Hudson, H. H., (Hedge & Co.) clerk, Foochow Hudson, Rev. T. H., missionary, Ningpo

Hudson, J. S., merchant, Ningpo.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hudson, J., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, 73, Yokohama (absent) Huffam, F. S., Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court

Hughes, H., manager, Agra Bank, Queen's Road

Hughes, P. J., British Consul, Hankow

Hughes, R., (Hughes & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Hughes, W. K., general broker, d'Aguilar Street

Hughes, T. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Hughes, Geo., Commissioner of Customs, Amoy

Huggan, Robert, (Whitfield & Dowson) manager, 69, Yokohama

Hulsz, H. (Roensch & Co.) assistant, Manila

Hülse, W., (Mestern & Hülse) public tea inspector, Canton

Humblat, Rev. A., catholic missionary, Peking

Hume, J. W., Mercantile Pilot Company, Shanghai

Humphreys, J. D., manager, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's Road Humphreys, W. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Hunt, A., manager, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's Road (absent) Hunt, H. J., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Hunt, Henry, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, 59, Yokohama Hunt, P. R., printer, American Mission, Peking Hunter, H., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Hunter, D. L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hunter, W. L., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) assistant, Foochow Hunter, Claude, naval cadet, H.B.M. corvet e Barrosa

Huntington, S. E., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Praya Central Huot, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama Hurlbut, George, (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, 63, Yokohama Hurlburt, S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hutching, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Hutchings, L., store-keeper, &c., Swatow

Hutchinson, Rev. A. B., missionary, St. Stephen's Mission Chapel

Hutchinson, St. John, (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Hutchison, W. B., secretary to Vice-Admiral Shadwell

101

Hutchison, Alfred, (Deacon & Co.) merchant, and chairman Municipal Council, Canton

Hutton, Chas. E. W., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Hyde, W., (J. Carst) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Hyde, R., quartermaster, 10th Regiment

Hyde, W. W., (Hogg Bros.) clerk, Shanghai Hyderally, A., (Amedbhoy Habibbhoy), clerk Hyem, S., merchant, Largo do Senado, Macao Hyndman, J. A., clerk, Emigration Office, Macao Hyndman, J., (J. P. da Silva & Co.) clerk, Macao

Hyndman, H., (China Sugar Refinery) bookkeeper, East Point

Hyslop, W., (J. C. Helbling & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hyver, J. P., general storekeeper, Nagasaki

Ibañez, P. B., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Ibanez, F. B., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Icaz, I. de, agent, Pasco rope works, Manila

Icaza, J., judge-substitute, Manila

Iffland, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Ilbert, A., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Illescas, J. Martinez, commodore, Manila Illies, C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Inchausti, J. J. de, (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila Ingle, H., pilot, (Shanghai Independence Pilot Co.) Inglis, John, (Inglis & Co.) engineer, Spring Gardens Inglis, D. D., agent (C. & J. Trading Company), Nagasaki

102

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Innocent, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Iriarte, Cte. Don Guillermo, aide-de-camp to Governor of Manila Irisarry, J. M., (Aguirre & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ironmonger, W., engineer, H B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Irquierdo, Capt. Don José, aide-de-camp to the Governor of Manila

Irquierdo, His Excellency Rafael de, Governor-General of The Philippines, Manila

Irvine, G, J., assistant surgeon, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Irwin, R. W., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Irwin, T. A., acting first-clerk, Harbour Master's Office

Isaac, J. B, assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Dwarf

Isaacs, Israel, storekeeper, 44, Yokohama

Isaacs, E. M., (Rothmand & Co.) clerk, 52, Yokohama

Isaacs, J., (Jelovitz & Co.) clerk, 70, Yokohama

Ivanoff, N. A., (N, A. Ivanoff & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Russia, Hankow

Iveson, Egbert, (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Iwersen, C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Jack, J., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Jack, John, patent slip proprietor, East Point

Jackson, Ed., (Jackson, French & Co.) merchant, Manila

Jackson, Wm., clerk of works, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Jackson, Thos., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Yokohama

Jacob, E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Jacobs, D. C. F., cabinet maker and upholsterer, Nagasaki Jacobsen, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung Jacobson, P., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy Jaffer, C., (Mahomedbhoy Dama & Co.) clerk, Gage Street Jaffray, R. R., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa Jaffray, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Jaglialme, M., Roman Catholic Bishop, Kiukiang Jairez, J., (R. Habibbhoy) manager, Wellington Street Jalland, W., proprietor, Medical Hall, Nagasaki

Jame, registrar, Court of Appeal, Saigon

James, F. S., (Augustine Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama

James, H. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

James, S., (James & Wilson) dairyman, 137, Yokohama

Jameson, J. N., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jamieson, R. Alex., M.D., consulting physician to Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Jamieson, C., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Jamieson, H. D., (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Shangbai

Jamsejee, Pestomjee, broker, 19, Graham Street

Jamieson, G., H.B.M. Consular Service, Shanghai (absent)

Jamsetjee, Manekjee, shopkeeper, 10, Peel Street

Jansen, J E., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jansen, D. C., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Janssen, John T., (Janssen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Janully, H. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Jaobez, N., (D. Goolamhoosin & Co.), merchant

Jaquemot, J. M., merchant and silk inspector, Yokohama

Jaquemot, J. M., Jr., (J. M. Jaquemot) clerk, Yokohama

Jaques, J., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Jarvis, F. G., painter, Shanghai

Jaulson, W., (J. McDonald & Co.) foreman, Spring Gardens Javier, J., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila Jeffries, H. U., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Jeffrys, H. J., midshipman, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Jelovitz, L., (Jelovitz & Co.) auctioneer, &c., 70, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jenke, C., draper, milliner, &c., Shanghai

Jenkins, G. R., M.D., (Jenkins & Siddall) medical practitioner, 68, Yokohama

Jenkins, Rev. H., missionary, Hangchow

Jenkins, T. O. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jenkins, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Jenkins, F. H. B., merchant, Shanghai

Jenkins, M. A., interpreter, U. S. Consulate, and printer, Hankow

Jenks, Morris, 55, Yokobama

Jenny, F., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

103

Jensen, Rudo., (John Burd & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Denmark and Sweden

and Norway, Praya

Jessen, J., captain, steam tug Sans Pareil, Bangkok

Jesus, J. G. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Kowloon

Jesus, J. de, Jr., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) storekeeper, Whampoa

Jesus, J. Victor de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Whampoa

Jesus, J. A. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk; residence, Shelley Street

Jesus L. J. de, Japan Herald, compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Jetta, H. E., (H. J, M. Abolkhaluk) manager, 4, Gage Street

Jewell, R. G. W., United States Consul, Canton

Jeyes, H. O., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama Jimenez, E., proprietor, El Porvenjer Filipino, Manila

Jimenez, D., proprietor, El Porven er Filipino, Manila

Jimeno, J. H. E., intendent Financial Department, and vice-president Board of Public

Instruction, Manila

Jiminez, E., (M. Perez y Marqueti) assistant, Manila

Johannes, S. P., commission merchant, Canton

Johanssen, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

John, Rev. G., missionary, Hankow (absent)

Johnsford, A., (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Johnson, H. C. R., barrister-at-law, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama (absent)

Johnson, B. R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Johnson, W. G., (Hiogo News office) Hiogo

Johnson, F. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Shanghai Johnson, H., pilot, Swatow

Johnson, Wm., branch pilot, Bangkok

Johnson, H., pilot, Foochow

Johnson, Rev. J. W., missionary, Swatow

Johnson, R. M., U. S. Consul, Hankow

Johnson, G. F., (P. & O. 8. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Johnston, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Johnston, A. J., secretary, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Johnston, W., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Johnston, Jas, M.D., (Sibbald & Johnston) medical practitioner, Shanghai

Johnston, W. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Johnston, H., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Johnston, C., pilot, Nagasaki

Johnstone, Chas., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Johnstone, R., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, 7, Yokohama

Joll, A. E., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Dwarf

Jones, J. E., lieutenant, United States gunvessel Palos

Jones, Douglas, (North China Insurance Company) assistant, Queen's Road Jones, Thos., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Surigao, Philippines Jones, E. B., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jones, J. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Dove

Jones, R., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. gunvessel Elk

Jones, J. A., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Ringdove

Jones, Charles M., M.D., (Jones, Muller & Manson) surgeon, Amoy

104

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jones, T. F., (Dobie & Co.) clerk in charge, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Jones, Robt., proprietor, "Diver's Arms," Queen's Road West Jones, A. E., clerk, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai

Jones, E., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jones, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton Jones, J. H., constable, British consulate, Whampoa

Jooravleff, A., (N. A. Ivanoff, & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Joost, A., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Jordan, P., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Jore, commissary of navy, Saigon

Jorge, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jorge, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Jorge, C. J., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Jorge, H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jorge, P., (Y. F. de Castro & Co.) clerk, Manila Jorge, F. J. V., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Jortz, C., sub-lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana José, Felix, lighthouse keeper, Square Island, Ningpo Joseph, S. S., (J. R. Joshua) clerk, Gage Street. Joseph, D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Joseph, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Joshua, J. R., merchant, Gage Street

Jouslain, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Jouvet, A., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Juan, V. San, (Genato & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jubin E., (E. Jubin & Co.) merchant, 124, Yokohama (absent)

Jucker, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Judd, W., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) chief clerk, Burd's Lane

Jukes, M. P. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Jullien, A., lawyer, Saigon

Jullien, St. Cyr., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Julian, V. P., boarding-house keeper, Queen's Road West

Juman, Wm., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Jurgens, H., merchant and commission agent, Yedo

Jurgenson, J., (Black Ball Pilot Company,) Shanghai

Just, H. Z., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Juster, John, proprietor, Hamburg Tavern, Queen's Road

Kahn, L., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kaltenbach, G., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent) Karberg, P., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kassburg, A., storekeeper, &c., Nagasaki

Kauffmann, Á., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Shanghai Kauffmann, H. von, M.D., physician to German Consulate Kaye, W., (Chartered Bank) manager, Shanghai

Keele, O. R., inspector of markets, Municipal Council, Shanghai Keeshaw, Z., engineer's office, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Keeton, A., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Keg, C., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Nagasaki

Keiser, J., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Kelham, M. L., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S Iron Duke

Keller, E., (Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Keller, E. A., (F. Luchsinger) clerk, Iloilo

Keller, Wm., (Hongkong Distillery Company) master cooper

Keller, Jno., assistant, Sailors' Home

Kelly, J. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kelly, J. M., (Kelly & Co.) bookseller, stationer, news agent and tobacconist, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kemberly, L. A., commander, United States S. Benicia Kempermann, P. F., secretary and interpreter, German Legation, Yedo Kendall, C. C., wharf clerk, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai Kennedy, H. G., (British consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Kent, W. K., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Kenway, D., chief officer, steamer Sunshine, Coast Keraudy, -., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Kerdraon, (Imperial Arsenal) draughtsinan, Foochow Kermath, J. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Kerr, G., first class engine driver, Fire Brigade

Kerr, W. G., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Kerr, C. Morland, (Oriental Bank) accountant, Queen's Road

Kerr, J. G., M.D., missionary, Canton

Kerr, Crawford D., (Dodd & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Kerrias, A., public notary, Saigon

Kestell, J. T., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

105

Keswick, Hon. W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, acting consul general for

Hawaii and acting consul for Italy, East Point

Keymenlen, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow

Khakeebhoy, C., (Rehemoobhoy Habbibboy) manager, Shanghai Khatow, Allybhoy, (Dhurumsey l'oonjabhoy) manager, Shanghai Khetsey, C., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Kier, H., ship broker, Bank Buildings

Kidd, Rev. R. Hayward, colonial chaplain

Kiddle, J., paymaster R.N., in charge H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai Kidner, W., architect, Shanghai

Kidner, Jas., architect, Shanghai

Kierulff, P., merchant, Tientsin

Kilch, A. von, (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shenghai

Kinder, E., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

King, C. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

King, D., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant (absent)

King, W. W., (Shaw, Ripley & Co.) merchant, Hankow

King, J. D., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

King, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

King, F., (Chapman, King & Co) clerk, Shanghai

King, A. N. C., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

King, Wm., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

King, W., inspector of brothel

Kingston, C. S., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Kingsmill, Thomas W., civil engineer, architect and surveyor, Shanghai

Kinnear, H. R., (Westall, Galton & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kip, L. W., missionary, Amoy

Kirby, E. C., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) merchant, 85, Yokohama

Kirby, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Kirby, ., captain, steam tug Bunker Hill, Shanghai

Kirby, R., (C, & J. Trading Company) clerk, Hiogo

Kirchhoff, H., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Kirchner, A., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Kirchman, L,, proprietor, The Land We Live In Tavern, 294, Queen's Road

Kirchstein, J. C., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Kirkwood, Jas., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) chief engineer, Kowloon

Kitching, F. W., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kleintjes, L. T., secretary, Dutch Legation, Yedo

Kleinwächter, F., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Swatow (absent)

Kliene, A., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Klinck, C., engineer, Santa Mesa Rope Factory, Manila

106

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Klitzke, Pastor E., superintendent, Berlin Foundling Hospital, Bonham Road Klöpfer, E., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila Klyne, L., compositor, Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Knapel, F., Hamburg Coffee House, Ningpo

Kneller, G. St. John, (U. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kniffler, Alex., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kniffler, L., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, Japan (absent)

Kniffler, H., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Knight, F. P., (Knight & Co) merchant, consul for United States and vice-consul

for France, Germany, Sweden and Norway, and Netherlands, Newchwang

Knight, A. M., (Knight & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Knight, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai Knoop, H. A., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Knoblauch, F.. (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Knott, T. H., assistant surgeon, H.B.M.S Iron Duke

Knott, Richd., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Knowles, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Knowlton, Rev. M. J., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Knox, J. A., (F. des Landes & Co.) ship broker, Shanghai

Knox, T. G., British consul-general for Siam, Bangkok

Kobke, F. C. C., Danish Consul, Bangkok

Koch, C., (Deetjen & Co.) clerk, Praya

Koch, Emil, secretary, German Consulate, Praya

Koch, W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Koenig, F., ship broker, Wyndham Street

Koffer, Th., Medical Hall, manager, Queen's Road

Kofod, C., pilot, Shanghai

Kopp, C. O., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Kopschi, H., Maritime Customs, acting commissioner, Chinkiang (absent)

Kormasoff, A., acting secretary, Russian Consulate General, Tientsin

Koss, F., (Koss & Co.) tailor and clothier, Queen's Road

Kotwal, D. R., (Balmoocan Davecurn) olerk

Koyander, secretary of Russian Legation, Peking

Kraal, S. A., (H. G. Robertson & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Kraal, Wm., (Giles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Kraal, F., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Krall, P. C., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Taiwan

Kramer, C., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Krause, A., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Kramer, J., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Canton

Krauss, A., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Krauss, Alfred A., (Shaw Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Krebs, C., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Kresser, Victor, (Wahee, Smith & Co.) Sugar Refiner, Saigon

Krey, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Kreyer, Rev. C. T., Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai Kriddle, Jas., turnkey, H.B.M. Gaol, Yokohama

Kritsch, C., constable, German Consulate, Yokohama

Krohn, J., constable, German Consulate, Swatow Krolczyk, Rev. A., Rhenish Missionary Society Kruger, C., vice-consul for Germany, Swatow

Krummenacher, J., (Krummenacher & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Kruse, J. C., tobacconist, &c., Queen's Road

Kuchmeister, A., (Lalage, Oelke & Co,) assistant, 53, Yokohama Kudinoff, J. F., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Kufahl, C. T., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kuhlmann, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) olerk, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kühnel, M., apothecary, 14, Cabildo, Manila Kühnel, F. apothecary, 14, Cabildo, Manila Künzler, Ed., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila Kurtzbales, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Kydd, Thos. R., overseer, Pokfulam Reservoir works Kyle, W., (Kyle & Co.) aerated water manufacturer, Foochow Kyle, D., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point

Labhart, J. C., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Labedan, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) merchant, Manila Laborde, C., clerk, French Post Office, Shanghai

Lacaze, A., storekeeper, Saigon

Lacerda, A. F. de, chief judge, Macao

Lacerda, A. P. C. de, clerk, colonial secretary office, Macao

Lachlan, J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ladage, H., (Koss & Co.) outfitter, Queen's Road

Laen, P. L., storekeeper, Tientsin

Lafout, J., (J. F. del Pan & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lagden, T., librarian, Yokohama Institute, 38, Yokohama

Laguione, de, director of Post Office, Saigon

Lahoz, U., colonel of Infantry, Manila

Laidlaw, W., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Laidrich, F., (L. Vrard & Co.) watchmaker, Tientsin

Laiglena, Agento, attaché, Spanish Legation, Peking Laine, Silva, watchmaker, 30, Escolta, Manila Laiyon, J., (Laiyon & Berrick) storekeeper, Yokohama Lake, Edward, (G. W. Lake & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Lalaude, Chas., (Messageries Maritimes) storekeeper, Praya Lalcaca, E. P., broker, Shanghai

Lalcaca, H. N., (D. C. Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road Lalcaca, C. D., broker, Shanghai (absent)

Lallemand, Comte A. de, French Minister, Peking (absent) Lamazares, J. F., magistrate fourth court, Manila

Lambert, A. G., shipwright, Shanghai

Lambuth, Rev. J. W., missionary, Shanghai

Lameau de Marey, assistant, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Lamendon, sub-commissary, Naval Department, Saigon (absent)

Lampi, Con., branch pilot, Bangkok

Lafargue, E., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Lambert, R. A. A., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Lambert, W. M., lieutenant R.M.A., H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Lammert, G. R., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road

Lamont, John S., superintendent, Dockyard, Foochow

Lamont, Jas., chief engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Lanay, second commissioner of police, Saigon

Lancaigne, Rev. J., apostolic provicar, Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Lancken, F., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Land, J. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung

Landabaso, F., emigration agent, Macao

Landberg, A. F., (Å. F. Landberg & Co.) shipchandler, Bangkok

Landstein, W. R., (Landstein & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Lane, Wm., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, 96, Yokohama

Lane, G. E., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Yokobaina Lane, B. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Lang, W., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai Lang, Lieut. J. W., I. M., 10th Regiment

Lang, C. V., chief engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton River

107

:

108

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lang, H., manager, Evening Courier, Shanghai

Lange, C. J., (Amoy Dock Company) foreman shipwright, Amoy Langfeldt, A., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama Langhome, W. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) bookeeper, Shanghai

Langridge, Miss, (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Lannes, second commissioner of police, Saigon

Lant, T. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Lanzarote, B., brigadier of Infantry, Manila

Lapeyrouse, M. de., French deputy Consul, Yokohama

Lapraik, John S., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, D'Aguilar Street (absent)

Lapsley, W. (China Sugar Refinery,) East Point

Laqueras, G., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Lark, D., Maritime Customs examiner, Takao, Formosa

Larony, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent) Larrazabel, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila

Larrien, clerk, Court of First Instance, Saigon

Larrien, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Saigon

Larsen, (R. Gaertner) master of implements, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Lassa, S. W., assistant surgeon, United States S. Alaska Lassen, H. P. C., proprietor and publisher Daily Advertiser Latham, Oliver, exchange broker, Foochow

"

Latouche, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow Laucirica, S., (Olaguival, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Laufenberg, L., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) ship carpenter, 113, Yokohama Laurence, S. F., constable, British consulate, Hakodadi

Laurence, H. A., public accountant, Shanghai

Laurie, P. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point (absent) Lauriztsen, S., (Gt, Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Shanghai Lavalle, Don José Antonio de, Spanish Consul, Amoy (absent) Lavand, de, deputy attorney-general, Saigon

Lavenden, auctioneer, Saigon

Lavers, E. H., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lavers, R. H., engineer, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Law, Alex., chief engineer, steamer Chukiang

Law, W., chief engineer, steamer White Cloud, Macao

Lawlee, John, constable, British consulate, Chefoo

Lawless, Wm., steward, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Lawrence, C. W., second secretary, British Legation, Yedo Lawson, J., (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shangbai Lawton, A., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Leven Lay, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai Lay, W. H., acting British consul, Tientsin

Lay, W. T., clerk, Maritime Customs, Foochow

Lay, A., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Lay, G., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Laza, M., chaplain of the choir, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Leavesley, H., (Perkin & Sons) agent, Hollywood Road

Lebedeff, J., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Lebedeff, H., (N. A. Ivanoff, & Co.) clerk, Hankow Lechler, Revd. R., missionary, Basil Mission

Le Clerc, M., (W. Patow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Lecres, T., (H. Cook) artisan, 115, Yokohama

Lee, Geo. D., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer Lee, J. L., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Lee, B. K., interpreter, United States consulate, Foochow Lee, John, inspector of brothels, Wanchai, Hongkong

Leeming, F. B., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

109

Lermven van Duivenbode, Dr. W. K. M. van, in charge Japanese Government llos-

pital, Nagasaki

Leesen, E. vor., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Lees, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Leet, H. K., commander, H.B.M. gun-ver. 1 Thistle Lefebvre, L., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang Leggatt, C. E., 34, Yokohama (absent)

Legge, W., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya

Legge, Rev. James, D.D., L.L.D., minister, Union Chapel Le Gendre, General, United States Consul, Amoy

Council, Shanghai

Legrand, L., clerk, Secretary's office, French Municipal Osaka

Lehmann, C., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) Lehmann, R., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) assistant, Osaka Leiria, Antonio, sorter, post-office

Leiria, H. A., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Leite, M. M., second captain, gunboat Camoens, Macao Leite, E. P., private clerk, Register department, Macao Leite, J. P., Lient.-col. commanding Police, Macao Leite, L. P., clerk and notary public, Macao

Leith, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Lels, Murk, (Carst, Lels & Co.) merchant, 25, Yokohama (absent) Lemaire, Gabriel, interpreter, French Legation, Peking (absent) Lemarchand,., (Imperial Arsenal) optician, Foochow Lemaréchal, Rev. J. M. L., catholic missionary, Yokohama Lemann, H. B., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Lemann, Wm., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Praya

Le Mare, J., (Aspinal, Cornes & Co.) silk inspector, 35, Yokohama Lembke, Justus, (Paul Elhers & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Lemos, J. C. de, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Macao

Lemos, Jose de, judge's clerk, Macao

Lencastre, D. P. de, lieutenant, gunboat Camoens, Macao

Lent, R. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Taiwan, Formosa

Lent, W., merchant, Shanghai

Leon, L. de, (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Leonard, J. K., deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Le Peltier, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Lépissier, E., acting editor Progrès, Shanghai

Le Pontois, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Lepper, H. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lepper, T., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Lèques, , chancellier, French Legation, Yedo

Lerina, B. L., manager, Santa Mesa Rope Factory, Manila

Leroy, E., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

L'Escradon, pilot, Saigon

Lesemann, Miss, Berlin Ladies' association, Bonham Road

Leslie, C. R. E., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Leslie, B. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Lessler, Paul, (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Bangkok

Lester, H., builder and contractor, Shanghai

Lestang, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Lethbridge, G., (Oriental Bank) sub-accountant, Shanghai

Léveillé,

, forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Leveroy, J. R. J, commission agent and broker, 1, Pedder's Hill

Levy, A., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Levyshon, A. C., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Canton

Lewes, F. W., commander, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai (absent)

Lewis, E. D., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette, Juno

110

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lewis, A. J. (China Fire Insurance Company) assistant Lewis, Harry (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok Lewis, G., (Morris & Lewis) commission agent, Shangbai Leyenberger, Rev. J. A., missionary, Ningpo

Leyküm, L., engineer, Austrian corvette Fasana

Leyson, M., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Liaigre, J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Liceta, M., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Liddell, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock) foreman shipwright, Kowloon

Lidgett, Isaac (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Whampoa

Lier, Van, (J. Cardi) apothecary, Saigon

Liger, F. P., (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Lilbura, S., nav. lieutenant, II.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Lilienthal, H., (China Sugar Refinery), East Point

Lilla, Jafferbhoy, broker, 10, Peel Street

Lilley, Robt., Scottish Bible Society, Newchwang

Lilley, E., storekeeper, Queen's Road

Lillibridge, H. P., (P. M. S. S. Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Lima, J. M. O., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Limby, H. J., (Passmore, Limby & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Limousain, (Vve. A. Mauras) manager, Saigon

Lind, A. A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) merchant, Canton

Lind, A., clerk, (P. & O. S. N. Co.) Praya

Lindau, L., (Alt & Co,) merchant, Osaka (absent)

Lindburg, C., turnkey, in charge at Stone Cutters' Island

Lindsay, G. A., (Lindsay & Head) merchant Shanghai

Lindsay, G, acting chief officer, Emily Jane, Shanghai Lindsey, J., staff clerk, Military Head Quarters

Lindsley, John, (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lines, A. J., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Linnell, J., (Linnell & Co.) shipchandler and marine surveyor, Newchwang Linstead, T, G., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

Linton, A. J. W., chief officer, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai

Lisle, R. E. de, midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Lisle, Rev. W. M., missionary, Bangkok (absent)

Lissa, A. H. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, 10, Yokohama

Lissa, T. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, 10, Yokohama

Lister, Wm., constable, British Consulate, Newchwang

Lister, A., government interpreter, sheriff, and coroner

Little, B. G., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Little, R. W., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Little, L. S., M D., (Parker & Little) medical practitioner, and physician to General

Hospital, Shanghai

Little, Arch. J., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Littledale, A. D., (G. Barnet & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Livingston, H. W., Jr., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Livingston, J., pilot, Taku

Livingston, J., merchant, Tientsin

Llorente, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Ïloilo

Livingston, J., foreman of Fire Brigade

Llorente, Rev. J., acting Bishop, New Caceres, Manila

Llorente, L., (Zoilo Ibanez de Aldecoa) clerk, Manila

Lobo, L. M., proprietor, Seaman's Home Tavern, 278, Queen's Road

Lobo, F., lawyer, Macao

Lobo, A. A. F., conductor of public works, Macao

Lobscheid, Rev. W., West Point

Lochhead, John, M.D., medical practitioner, 2, Elgin Terrace

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lock, H. J., asst. engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Lockwood, H., assistant, Fulton market, 40, Yokohama

Lockyer, Mrs., milliner, 59, Yokohama

Lockyer, Jas., constable, British Consulate, Yokohama

Loercher, Rev. J., missionary, Basil missionary Society, Sai-ying-poon

Loewnthal, F., (0. Prehn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Loffelt, J. P. van, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Lohr, C., chief engineer, German steamer China

Loiseleur, (Mulaton) contractor, Saigon

Loney, R., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Negros, Philippines

Long, A., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Longford, J. H., acting third assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama

Longo, Rev. V., Roman Catholic missionary, and Vice-rector St. Saviour's College

Lopes, F. A., purser, steamer Spark, Canton and Macao

*.

Lopes, F., proprietor, British Crown" Tavern, Queen's Road

Lopes, A. G., agent, Tondo Matches Manufactory, Manila

Lopes, L., (B. E. Carneiro) clerk, Macao

Lopes, Tobias, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road Lopes, V., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lopes, E., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Lopes, Jose, clerk, Recebedoria das Decimas, Macao Lopes, C., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Lopes, L. J., (E. J. Sage) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Lopez, C. J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Formosa

Lopez, E. G. (Caldwell & Brereton) clerk, Queen's Road Lopez, B., commission agent, 15, Graham Street

Lopez, E., "Bazaar Filipino" clerk, Manila

Lorck,

"

(Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lord, E. C., D.D., U.S. consul, Ningpo

Lord, C. A., assistant, Maritime Customs, Amoy

Lording, W. S., first clerk, Harbour Master's office (absent) Lorente, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Lorentz, Richd., assistant, Maritime Customs, Hankow

Loring, W. B., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Losch, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Lothrop, S. K., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama Louden, J. S., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Foochow Loughhead, R. H., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, 17, Yokohama Louis, Rev. W., missionary, Fukwing

Louis,-, (Imperial Arsenal) draughtsman, Foochow Lourdeault, apothecary, Saigon

Loureiro, A., proprietor Nagasaki Gazette, Nagasaki

Loureiro, Eduard, consul for Portugal, 107, The Bluff, Yokohama

Loureiro, Pedro, (Da Costa & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lourenço, Caetano Jose, lawyer, Macao

Lovatt, W. N., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Kiukiang

Love, J., Junr., (Rothwell, Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lovett, C. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lovett, W. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Lovett, H. T., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Newchwang

Low, H. C., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Low, E. G., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Low, Hon. Frederick F., United States Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Lowcock, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

Lowder, F., British vice-consul, Osaka

Lowder, G. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Lowe, J, asst. engineer, United States gunvessel Palos

112

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

130 N 1 1

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

113

Lowe. R., tide surveyor, Foochow (absent) Lowe, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang Lowe, W., broker, Tientsin Road, Shanghai

Lowry, Rev. H. H., missionary, Pekin

Lowndes, R. W., merchant, Queen's Road

Loyzaga, J. de, (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila Lübbes, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Lucas, Major P.B., 10th Regiment

Luciano, T., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Luccumsey, Jairazbhoy, (E. Pubaney) clerk, 11, Gage Street

Luce, A. C., freight clerk, P. M. S. S. Co., Shanghai

Lucus, C., (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lüddeke, F., (Bröndsted & Lüddeke) merchant, Hankow Ludewig, G., (Botica de Binondo) chemist, Manila Ludlam, J. S., Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Ludlow, Geo. T., engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis Luhders, J., pilot, Taku

Lukhumsey, R., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street Lumley, Thos., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Luna, Major F. J., director general of public works, Macao

Lund, P. A., (J. Smith & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Lungsana, E. D., (R. N. Degaria & Co.) merchant, Gage Street

Luther, W. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Lütkens, L. S., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Lutz, C., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Luz, C. S., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

Luz, F. P. da, captain, Macao Battalion, Macao

Luz, J. A. da, (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Luz, J. A. da, proprietor, Commerical Printing office, Graham Street

Luz, V. E. da, constable Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, F. F. da, constable Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, A. J. F. da, clerk, Portuguese Consulate, Bangkok

Lyall, R., (Norton, Lyall & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Lyon, J. M., (Borneo Co.'s Rice Mills) superintendent engineer, Bangkok Lyon, Rev. D. N., missionary, Hangchow

Maack, J., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Macallister, D, (G, A. Monro & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maccall, Ed., manager, Agra Bank, Shanghai

MacArthur, H., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Maceroher, H. E., M., admiral of the station, Manila

MacDonald, A., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West Point

MacDonald, J., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West Point

MacDonald, W., (MacDonald & Dare,) bill broker, and surveyor for Lloyds' agent, 64,

Yokohama

MacDonnell, H.F. Sir Richard Graves, K.C.G.M., C.B., Governor

MacIntyre, Rev. John, missionary, Chefoo

Macgibbon, T., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., physician to U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Macgowan, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

Macgregor, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Machado, F., clerk, Harbour-master's office

Machado, F. G., postmaster, British Post-office, Yokohama

Machado, J. M. E., sorter, Post-office

Mackay, G. G., British Consulate constable, Taku

Mackay, J., cabinet maker, &c., Shanghai

Mackenzie, James, (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai (absent)

Mackenzie, David, (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Mackenzie, R., (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Mackenzie, H., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Queen's Road Mackenzie, A., (A. G. Lambert) foreman, Shanghai

Mackenzie, J., (D. Muirhead) engineer, Shanghai

Mackenzie, Rev. H. L., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Mackenzie, J., commander, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai

Mackonzie, Geo., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Mackie, J. B. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Maciel, V. S., commanding lieutenant, water police, Macao

Mackintosh, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Maclay, Rev. Robt. S., D.D., bishop of American Methodist Episcopal Church mission,

Foochow

Maclean, George F., merchant, Queen's Road Central

Maclean, H. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Maclean, W. S., merchant, Hankow (absent)

Maclean, P., (Maclean, Wallace & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Maclean, Daniel, (D. Maclean & Co.)_Bangkok Maclean, John, (D. Maclean & Co.) Bangkok

Maclehose, J., (R. S. Walker & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Macleod, Alex. S., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila Macleod, E., overseer of convicts, surveyor general's office

Macleod, Neil (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Manila MacMalion, E. L. B., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, 15, Yokohama

Macpherson, A. J., (Macpherson & Marshall) merchant, 58, Yokohama (absent)

Macpherson, A., commissioner of Customs, Hankow

Macpherson, M. B., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Macrae, K., (Pitman & Co.) clerk, 32, Yokohama

Macthorne, H., pilot, Newchwang

Macvicar, C. Y., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Madan, W. N., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gün-vessel Hornet

Madar, I. P., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road,

Madar, A. R., Colonial Treasurer's office, clerk

Madeira, J. P., lieutenant of police, Macao

Maertens, A. H, public silk inspector, Canton Road, Shanghai

Magalhaes, Dr. F. da Silva, professor of physics, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao

Magniac, Herbert St. L. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, East Point (absent)

Magnussen, J. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane

Mago, P., secundo de gracia, Ecclesiastical department, Manila,

Mahé de Villegié, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent)

Maher, M. M., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Maher, J., police lieutenant, Macao

Maher, J. A., (G. Overbeck) clerk, Peddar's Hiil

Maher, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Mahomed, A. A., (Dossabboy Parpia) clerk, Gage Street

Mahomedally, S., broker, Cochrane Street

Mahomedbboy, Meerallybhoy, (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) manager, Wellington Street Mahon, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Mahood, Rev. J. E., missionary, Foochow

Maignan Champromain, H., French postmaster, Shanghai

Maillard, Lieut, P. T., 10th Regiment

Maitland, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maitland, J., Shanghai

Maitland, J. A., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Major, Ernest, 13, Shantung Road; residence, Bubbling Well Road, Shangbai

Major, F., (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

Malaner, H. A., assistant pay master, H.B.M.S Iron Duke

ωε

114

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Malcolm, J. W., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Malcolm, W. A., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, 73, Yokohama (absent) Maldonada, R., judge, War department, Manila (absent) Malenda, A., interpreter, Russian Consulate, Hakodadi

Malet, E. B., C.B., British Secretary of Legation, Peking (absent)

Mallory, L., (S. E. Burrows & Sons) clerk, St. John's Place

Malherbe, L., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Maltby, J., (Maltby & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Maltby, Samuel, (Maltby & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Mama, H. P., broker, 30, Peel Street

Maneckjee, Ruttonjee, (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Manger, J. E., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Manger, A. J., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Mangum, W. P., U.S. Consul, and acting consul for Portugal, Nagasaki

Manjeebhoy, E., (D. Goolamhoosin & Co.), clerk

Mann, W., second engineer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Manners, Thomas N., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Mannich, J., (H. A. Peterson & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Manook, E., clerk, Supply office, control department

Manrique, J., acting master of the Mint, Manila

Mansfield, H. W., student, British Legation, Peking

Mansfield, C. D., assistant paymaster, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

Manson, D., M.B., medical practitioner, Taiwan

Manson, J. B., (Reid & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Manson, P., M.D., (Jones, Müller & Manson) medical practitioner, Amoy Manthei, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Manthy, G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Wanchi

Manz, J., (E. Schwarz) watchmaker, 80, Yokohama

Manzato, G., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Maquay, T. M., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Marcaida, A. de, (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marcaida, F., lawyer, Manila

Marcaida, J. J. de, pawnbroker, Manila

Marcaida, J. J., (Plana & Co.) printer, Manila Marçal, E. M., clerk, Colonial Treasury, Macao Marçal, R. J., informer, income tax office, Macao Marçal, E. F., Macao

Marçal, F. S., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marçal, F. P., Revenue department, Macao

Marçal, J. L. F., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marçal, Alex., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) printer, Foochow

Marçal, S. A., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) compositur, Foochow Marcard, G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marchand, F. J. le, bootmaker, Yokohama

Mareschal, naval clerk, Saigon

Marder, A., quartermaster, steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Mardfeldt, J. F., (Melchers & Co,) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Margary, A. R., British Consular assistant, Shanghai

Mariano, J., (Olaguival, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Marin, pilot, Saigon

Marin, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama Marion de la Martiniere, naval clerk, Saigon

Marks, F. W., solicitor, 23, Water Street, and 22, Bluff, Yokohama

Marks, A., (Marks & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Markwald, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Markwick, R., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton Marquand, pilot, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Marques, A., (Alex. Boyer) clerk, Macao

Marques, Lauriano M., Macao

Marques, E. J., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Yokohama Marques, E., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao.

Marques, Lieut. F. J., teacher of navigation, Government School, Macao

Marques, A. G., Junr., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Marques, E., (Miss Garrett) assistant, Queen's Road

Marques, Lorenço, Macao

Marques, E. Pio, (L. Marques) clerk, Macao

Marques, M. F., first clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Marques, D., (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's Road

Marques, A. O., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, I. M., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, P., secretary, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marr, T., staff clerk, Royal Engineer's, department

Marr, W., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Marr, J., (Blakiston, Marr & Co.) merchant, Hakodadi

Marsh, S., (Gilmau & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Marsh, Wm., marine surveyor, Manila

Marshall, Robt., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marshall, Thos., Shanghai

Marshall, W., (McPherson & Marshall,) merchant, 58, Yokohama

Marshall, J. G., (Chartered Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Marshall, W., second assistant engineer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Marshall, W. D., shipping master, U. S. Consulate

Marti, M., alderman, Manila

Martin, Jas. H., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. surveying vessel NassaM

Martia, Rev. W. A. P., D.D., president of College, Peking

Martin, M., (Wm. Harwood) clerk, Shanghai

Martin, Otto, watchmaker and storekeeper, Amoy

Martin, D., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Martin, M., physician, French Legation, Peking

Martin, G., (Pharmacie de L'Union) Shanghai

Martin, J. P., postmaster, British post-office, Shanghai

Martin, A., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Martin, F., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Martinez, M., second prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Martinez, F., secretary, Board of Public Instruction, Manila

Martinez, The Right Rev. Dr. G. M., Metropolitan Archbishop, Manila

Martinez, P. E., (A. Franco & Co.) merchant, Manila

Martinot, G., (L. Vrard & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

Martins, R. F., compositor, China Mail office

Marty, A. R., storekeeper, Queen's Road

Martyn, Miss E., (Bonnett & Co.) milliner, Queen's Road

Marvin, A. T., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Albay, Philippines

Marx, L., government purveyor, Saigon

Marzano, B., secretary to the Municipality, Manila

Marzano, M., lawyer, Manila

Marzin, carpenter, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Mas, H. E. Senor de, Spanish minister, Peking

Maschine, A., postmaster, Russian Legation, Peking

Masfen, L. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank,) agent, Foochow

Masius, F., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

115

Masius, W., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, and Austro-Hungarian consul, Bangkok

Massais, E., physician, Shanghai

Massie, J., Henry Gribble & Co.) godown keeper, Nagasaki

Masson, J. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

116

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Masson, James, accountant, Dock Company, Amoy Massy, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon Master, A., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Foochow Masterman, J., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Mateer, Rev. J. L., missionary, Shanghai Mather, H., signalman, Victoria Peak

Mathews, J. R., chaplain, United States S. Colorado

Mathews, A. E., (Virgo, Mathews & Co.) storekeeper, Hankow

Mathias, F. B. I., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Mathisen, W., (F. Degenaer) clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Mato, J., proprietor, "Libreria Nacional," Manila

Matthaei, Carl, (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Matthieu, A., chief commissioner of police, Cholen, French Cochin China

Matti, F. watchmaker, Manila

Maude, E., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Maurice, J., Old House at Home, Queen's Road West

Maussenet, A., (A. Chevrillon & Co ) merchant, 81, Yokohama

Maxwell, J. L., M. D., missionary, Taiwanfoo

May, Charles, first police magistrate and supt. Fire Brigade; residence, Castle Road

May, F. N., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

May, J., (Imperial Arsenal) capmaker, Tientsin

Mayer, Alb., contractor and timber merchant, Saigon

Mayers, W. F., Vice-Consul, British Consulate, Kiukiang

Mayers, E. G., assistant paymaster, Control department

Mayers, T. L., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama

Mayne, G. G., manager, Hongkew Wharf, Shanghai

Mayo, H. O., Fleet surgeon, United States Naval Forces

McBain, George, accountant, Agra Bank, Queen's Road

McBean, Thos. R., bailiff of Summary Jurisdiction Court

McCaa, R., pilot, Foochow (absent)

McCallum, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

McCartee, D. B., M.D., medical missionary, Ningpo

McCaslin, C. H., captain, steam tug Sampson, Shanghai

McCaslin, R. S.. (Mercantile Pilot Company), Shanghai

McChesney, Rev. W. E., missionary, Canton

McClatchie, H. P., British consulate assistant, and acting interpreter, Shanghai

McClatchie, T. R. H., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

McClatchie, Rev. Thos., canon of St. John's Cathedral, Hongkong, missionary, Shang-

hai

McClellan, J., assistant inspector of cargo boats and junks, Harbour-master's office McClement, F., M.D., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

McClymont, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

McConachie, A., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McConnel, R. S., past assistant paymaster, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

McCrea, E. P., commander, United States gun-vessel Monocacy

McCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

McDonald, W. J., lieutenant of marines, United States S. Colorado

McDonald, Alex., M.D., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. hospital ship Melville

McDonald, Rev. N. A., missionary, Bangkok

McDonald, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

McDonnell, H., assistant surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama

McDouall, J., (Oriental Bank) manager, Queen's Road

McDougall, J., chief engineer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

McEwen, A. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

McFarlane, J. W., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

McFarland, Rev. S. G., missionary, Petchaburi, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

McGilvary, Rev. D., missionary, Xieng Mai, Bangkok McGrath, T. F., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McGregor, Rev. W., missionary, Amoy

McGregor, John, (G. Falconer & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McGregor, J., (Alex., Davis & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

McGregor, R., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

McGuire, W. G. M., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Leven

McGunnegle, W. S., master, United States storeship Idaho

McHardy, Hardy, commander, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

McHardy, Lieut. A. B., R.E., acting assistant Surveyor General, 3, West Terrace McIlvaine, Rev. Jasper, inissionary, Peking

MoIlvaine, B., lieutenant, United States S. Colorado

McIntyre, A., second engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

McIntyre, foreman, Judo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisee, Siam

McIver, Alex., superintendent, P. & O. S. N. Company

McIvor, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McKay, G. S., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co), foreman in charge, Aberdeen McKean, Edward, assistant, British Consulate, Newchwang

McKenzie, R., (Miller, McKenzie & White) bill broker, Shanghai McKillop, J., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McLane, Louis, (P. M. S. S.) clerk, Yokohama

McLaren, Jas., engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis

Mclean, T. C., master, United States S. Benicia

MoLean, David, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Shanghai McLean, C., first assistant engineer, steamer Suwonada, Coast McLeod, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street McLeod, J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street McLoughlin, E., sharebroker, Shanghai

McMahon, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama McMicken, Wm., Oriental Bank, acting accountant, Yokohama McMillan, J., Local Post Master, Shanghai

McMurdo, R., Marine surveyor, Queen's Road

McNulty, John, proprietor, "British Hotel," Queen's Road West

McNary, J. R., assistant engineer, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

McPherson, H., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

McRitchie, J., C.E., assistant engineer, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Mead, T. G., manager and secretary, gas company, Shanghai Meade, J. G., Harbour Master, Ningpo

Meade, W. W., lieutenant, United States S. Colorado

Meadows, Robert, M.D., medical practitioner, Ningpo (absent)

117

Meadows, J. A. T., superintendent Imperial Arsenal, consul for Denmark, and vice-

consul for United States and Netherlands, Tientsin

Meadows, Rev. James, missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Mechain, E., French consul, Manila

Medard, L., professor of mathematics, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Medel, Rev. P., chaplain of the choir, Ecclesistical department, Manila

Medhurst, W. H., officiating British consul, Shanghai (absent)

Medina, C., proprietor, Royal Oak Tavern, 208, Queen's Road Central Medlen, G. A., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, D'Aguilar Street (abnset) Meerally, E., (Mahomebhoy Dama) manager, Gage Street

Meherally, Fazulbhoy, (Rahimbhoy Alladinbhoy) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Mehernosjee, K., (R. Dhumjeebhoy & Co.) assistant, Hollywood Road Mehta, D. M., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road Meilhan, A, (Guirand, Favre & Co.) importer of wines, Shanghai

Mein, P. F., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) assistant accountant, Queen's Road Meincke, G., (Telge, Nölting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meira, F. X., (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Boad

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mejan, Le Comte, French consul general, Shanghai Melchers, H., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Praya

Meldrum, pilot, cutter Naomi, Ningpo

Meldrum, T. A., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama

Melhuisb, C. J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Meller, H., (H. Meller & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

Melling, Robt., boatswain, H.M. Naval Yard

Mellish, Edward, exchange and bullion broker, (absent)

Mello, A. J., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

Melly, J. U., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

Menard, A., storekeeper, Hakodadi

Mendel, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Mendelson, J., (Mendelson Bros.) merchant, 51, Yokohama

Mendelson, M., (Mendelson Bros.) merchant, 51, Yokohama

Mendes, A. N., lawyer, Macao

Mendieta, M. G. de, chemist, Escolta, 37, Manila

Mendonça, L. J. M., informer, income tax office, Macao

Mendoza, J., chief of Naval Surgeons, Manila

Mendonça, L. M., "Typographia Mercantil," compositor, Macao

Menzies, A. B., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Mercer, T., (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton

Merrells, Arthur, (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Merrilees, A. G., foreman, N. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Merry, Thos., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Mesney, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Mesquita, V. N., lieut. col., Macao battalion, commanding "Monte Fort"

Messiter, C., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Mestern, C. J., (Mestern & Hülse) public tea inspector and commission agent, Canton

Mestres, J., (B. Mestres & Brothers) auctioneer, Manila

Mestres, B., (B. Mestres & Brothers) auctioneer, Manila

Metherall, W., carpenter, Naval Yard

Methvin, James, (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Metta, S. M., (Cawasjee, Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Metta, B. J., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Metta, B. S., (D. N. Oilia) clerk, Amoy

Metta, M. M., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) clerk, Hollowood Road Mettler, F., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Metzner, W., proprietor, "Berlin Hotel," 128, Yokohama Meuser, C. R., Paul Ehlers & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Meuser, Otto, (Paul Eblers & Co.) clerk, Canton

Meyer, F., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point Meyer, B. F., assistant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Dwarf Meyer, J. D., (J. D. Meyer & Fehrs) shipwright, Swatow Meyer, H. B., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meyer, Adolph E., merchant, 4, Stanley Street

Meyer, E., (Roensch & Co.) assistant, Manila

Meyer, H., (F. Peil) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Meyers, E., (Oscar Stammann) clerk, Tientsin

Meyers, S., (Bonham & Meyers) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama

Meynard, H., (Meynard, Cousin & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Meyrick, Ensign H., 10th Regiment

Michel, Geo. N. H., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Michel, pilot, Saigon

Michel, C., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) hotel keeper, Shanghai (absent)

Michelot, L., (Comptoir d Escompte) clerk, Saigon

Michelsen, L, (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Michie, A., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Middleton, J. T., acting British vice-consul, Taku Middleton, Wm., assistant, Pootung Foundry, Shanghai Middleton, O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Midon, Rev. F., Catholic Missionary, Yokohama

Miehe, O. G., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mightom, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) artisan, 114, Yokohama

Milisch, James, (Milisch & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Milisch, C., (Raynal & Co.) merchant and vice-consul for Austria, Macao Militzer, M., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki (absent)

Millan, J. de, chief of carabineers, Financial department, Manila

Millar, A., plumber & gas fitter, 1, Queen's Road East

Miller, D. A., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Miller, Jas., (Wm. Schmidt & Co.) foreman, Queen's Road

Miller, W. A., foreman, Japan Herald Office, Yokohama

Miller, Thos. T. R., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Íron Duke

Miller, A. (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Miller, G. W., (P. M. S. S. Co.) superintendent of coal yard, Yokohama

Miller, Rowley, (Miller, McKenzie & White) bill-broker, Shanghai

Miller, J. I., (Jarvie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Miller, Miss, (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Miller, W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Miller, T. W., bill broker, 76 and 109, Bluff, Yokohama Miller, J., light keeper, Kintoan lighthouse, Shanghai Millership, S., assistant, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki Millot, E., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Mills, W. J., (Chas. Thorel & Co.) clerk, 50, Yokohama Mills, Geo., C.R.M.A., Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Milne, Jos., foreman blacksmith, Patent Slip, East Point Milne, Jos., engineer, H B.M. surveying vessel Nassau Milne, W., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Milne, F. M., (Milne & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Milsom, Albert, (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Milsom, A., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama

Miniana, V., acting Dean of St Peter's Cathedral, Manila

119

Minto, George N., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) secretary, D'Aguilar Street

Miralles, C., proprietor, "La Cataluna," 17, Escolta, Manila

Miranda, A. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice, Whampoa

Mistry, F. D., (Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co.) clerk

Mitchell, U.S. vice-consul, Yokohama

Mitchell, F. W., Postmaster-general and collector of Stamp Revenue, and Justice of

the Peace, Queen's Road

Mitchell, R., overseer of works, Surveyor General's Office

Mitchell, W., (J. P. Bissett & Co.) land agent, Shanghai

Mitchell, G., pilot, Taku

Mitchell, J. F., ship carpenter, Nagasaki

Mitchell, W. J., pilot, Foochow

Mitchell, F. W., Jr., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Foochow

Mitford, B. A., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, and secretary to Chamber of Commerce

and Club, Foochow

Mockett, R., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Mocumram, M., (Balmoocan Davecurn) manager Modesto, F., Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mody, S. K., broker, Shanghai

Mody, H. N., auctioneer and broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Moellendorff, P. G. von, Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Moerike, G., (Botica de la Escolta) 25, chemist, Manila

Moffat, R. C. D., (Moffatt & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

#

120

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mogridge, R., second class engine diver, Fire Brigade Moireau, clerk, Harbour Master's Office, Saigon Mojaos, S., lieut.-colonel of civil guards, Manila Molchanoff, J., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Molenaar, J., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Molesworth, A., writer, Naval Yard

Molieres, Girard des, director of the interior, Saigon

Molin, O., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Moller, E., (A. Roensch) hat manufacturer, Manila

Mollison, J. P., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, 48, Yokohama

Möller, N., broker and general agent, Shanghai

Molo, Rev. T., chaplain of the choir, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Mongan, J., British consul, Tientsin (absent)

Monk, R., assistant steward, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Monro, G. A., (G. A. Monro & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Montagueux, P., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Monteiro, T., Macao Dispensary, Macao

Montigny, Remi de, merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Montjou, M. A. de, Colonial secretary, Saigon

Mooman, A., (E. Pubaney) manager, Gage Street

Mooney, J. K., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Moore, L. P., merchant, 70, Yokohama

Moore, M. G., (Russell & Co.) agent, and consul for Sweden and Norway, Tientsin

Moore, L. J., captain, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Moore, Ed., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, 2, Fraya

Moore, W. H., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

Moore, C. F., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Moore, J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Swatow

Moore, W. P., bairdresser, &c., Hongkong Hotel building

Moore, Andrew, (Poo-tung Foundry) engineer, Shanghai

Moore, L., broker, 13, Kiangse Road, Shanghai

Moore, Alonzo, (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok

Moorehead, T., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Moorhead, R. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Moorsom, Lewis, H., surveyor general

Moran, R., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Mörck, J. Ch., superintendent, Gt. Northern Telegraph Company, Burd's Lane

Morehouse, W. N., clerk, Maritime Customs, Swatow

Morel, E., bill and bullion broker, consul for Belgium, and president French Munici-

pal Council, Shanghai

Morelos, A., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Morelos, N., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Moreno, T., maestrescuela, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Morf, H. C., merchant, 176A, Yokohama

Morgan, Chas. H., broker, residence, "Belmont," Castle Road Morgan, J., tidewaiter, Imperial Customs, Shanghai

Morgan, W. M., (W. M. Morgan & Co.) broker, Peddar's Hill Morin, assistant, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Moritz, C., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila Morphew, J. S., accountant, N. C. Herald Office, Shanghai Morquecho, Lieut.-col. D., chief of Marine Artillery, Manila Morrice, T., (Morrice, Behncke & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Morris, D., storekeeper, 3, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama Morris, B. J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Foochow Morris, J. B., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Morris, J. S., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila Morris, A. G., ship and general broker, 3, Pechili Terrace

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Morris, J., (Morris & Lewis) commission agent, Shanghai

Morris, H. S., North China Insurance Company, secretary, Shanghai Morriss, Henry, bill & bullion broker, Shanghai

Morrison, Rev. Wm. T., missionary, Peking

Morrison, W. O., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Morrison, A., (China Sugar Refinery) godown keeper, East Point

Morrison, Mrs. M. E., missionary, Ningpo

Morrison, J., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai Morrison, John, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokohama

Morton, Rev. T. F., M.D., chaplain, H.B.M. Naval Hospital ship, Melville Morton, A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moses, D. E. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Moses, S. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons, & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Moss, Henry, "Japan Hotel," proprietor, 44, Yokohama Moss, M., Hongkong Hotel

Moss, E. J., Japan Gazette Office, manager, Yokohama Moss, John, (Dodd & Co.) assistant, Keelung

Mott, A., (J. M. Jaquemot) clerk, Yokohama Mottiwalla, E. P., general broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Motz, R., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mouillesaur, A., Maritime Customs third class assistant, Peking Moulbs, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taku

Moule, Rev. Geo. E., missionary, Hangchow

Moule, Rev. A. E., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Mourente, R., Santana Rope Factory, agent, Manila

Mourilyan, W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Mowat, A. R. Dundas, (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mowat, R. A., Law Secretary, Supreme Court, Shanghai Mowjes, S., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Gage Street

Mowrawalla, merchant, 26, Peel Street

Moya, F., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mostyn, R. B., Municipal superintendent, Tientsin

Muffitt, J., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf ·

Muirhead, D., superintendent, Pootung Dock and foundry, Shangkai

Muirhead, Rev. W., missionary, Shanghai

Mulaton, contractor, Saigon (absent)

Mulcany, Ed., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Mullany, F. A., lieut. marines, Únited States S. Benicia

Muller, J., assistant lightkeeper, North Saddle, Shanghai

Müller, G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Muller, J. W., (J. W. Muller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Müller, G. F., clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Müller,, (Imperial Arsenal) pattern maker, Foochow Muller, W., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Muller, Augustus, M.D., (Jones, Muller & Manson) physician, Amoy

Muller, H. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Muller, G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama

Muller, L. P., builder, Shanghai

Muller, O., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Müller, H., watchmaker, Shanghai

IL

Mullins, H., constable, Anglo-Chinese Police Porce, Pagoda Island, Foochów

Mullins, L. J., accountant, Agra Bank, Shanghai

Muncherjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road

Muncherjee, E., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road

Muncherjee, R., merchant, Macao

Muncherjee, R., (Nowrojee & Co.) manager, Hollywood Road

Muñiz, J., lawyer, Manila

121

122

FOREIGN RESIDENTS,

Munoz, J., proprietor, "Bazar Oriental," Manila Munro, D., merchant and commission agent, Amoy Munn, D., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Murphy, D., second engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River Murphy, J., Major P.M., 10th Regiment

Murphy, M. W., " Mariners' Home," proprietor, Shanghai Murray, E. D., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, 48, Yokohama

Murray, D. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Murray, Henry, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Murray, John Ivor, M.D., Colonial surgeon, Caine Road (absent)

Murray, Wm., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Shanghai (absent) Murray, M. E., (Margesson & Co.) merchant, Macao (absent) Murray, G., captain, steam tug Fo-ke-lin, Shanghai

Murray, W. H., agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Chefoo Mustard, R. W., (Mustard & Co.) general store-keeper, Shanghai Mya, J. M., merchant, Gage Street

Myers, W. Wykeham, medical practitioner, Chefoo

Myblenstedt, C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Mylne, H. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nachtrieb, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Nacken, Rev. J., missionary, Rhenish Missionary Society Namazee, H. A., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) clerk, Gage Street Napier, Rev. Frederick P., missionary, Hankow Nasarwanjee, Mumcherjee, (A. Ebrahíam & Co.) clerk Natha, H. A., merchant, Gage Street

Nathan, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nathan, J. M., importer, 70, Yokohama

Nathan, N. M., importer, 70, Yokohama

Nathan, J. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Nathan, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Nathoo, N. M., (C. Nathoo) clerk, Peel Street

Nathoo, C., broker, Graham Street

Naudin, J., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Navarro, D. J., aide de-camp to General Ginovez y Espinaz, Manila

Navarro, D. J., vice-consul for Spain, Macao

Neale, W., student, British Legation, Peking

Neate, S. R., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architectural assistant, D'Aguilar Street

Neelson, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Neilson, Wm., Chefoo

Neiser, R., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Nelson, H. C., surgeon, United States S. Benicia

Nelson, M., master, Langshan Lightship, Shanghai

Nelson, A., chief officer, steamer Thales, Coast

Nelson, H. H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting accountaut, Shanghai

Nelson, Rev. R., missionary, Shanghai

Nelson, T., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Nemchinoff, M., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co,) clerk, Hankow

Nemchinoff, W., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Nesservanjee, C., (Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.) manager (absent)

Neuhoff, W., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Neurath, Rev.

Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Neustadt, J. H., (F. Peil) clerk, Shanghai

Neves e Souza, Joaquim, Macao

Nevin, Rev. J. C., American Presbyterian Mission, Canton

Nevins, R. E., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, 16, Bund, Yokohama

Nevius, Rev. John L., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Newbury, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Newitt, W. T., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) clerk in charge, Burd's Lane

Newman, Walter, public tea inspector, Foochow

Newman, W. H., (British consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Newton, A., manager, Hongkong and China Gas Company, Praya West

123

Nicaise, H., (Borneo Company, Limited) manager, and consul for Belgium and Siam,

Queen's Road

Nichol, R., (R. Francis & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Nichol, R., (John Foster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Nichols, E. T., Fleet Captain, United States Navy

Nicholls, B., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Nicholson, C., (Shaw, Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nickel, C., proprietor, "Falcon Hotel," Nagasaki

Nickles, M. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Nickles, J., Grand Hotel, assistant, 20, Yokohama Nickson, J., stewart, United Club, 20, Yokohama Nicol, Lewis, missionary, Ningpo

Nicolass, Father, Chaplain, Russian Consulate, Hakodadi Niederberger, G., (Behre & Co,) merchant, Saigon

Niel, T., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Nielsen, F. C. C., clerk, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Shanghai Nielsen, C. T., clerk, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Nagasaki Nielsen, J., engineer, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.), Shanghai Nielly, naval clerk, Saigon

Nielsen, J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Ningpo

Nielsen, C,, (Aurbach & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Nieumann, hotelkeeper, Amoy

Nissen, A., pilot, Swatow

Nissen, W., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant (absent)

Nissen, Ferd., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Nixon, John M., Jr., (John Thorne & Co.) broker, Shanghai Noack, C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow Noble, A. K., (G. Domoney & Co.) assietant, 17, Yokohama Noble, J., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road Noetzli, G. H, deputy commissioner of Customs, Foochow Nogueira, Capt. L. B. de Sa., Military Secretary, Macao Nogueira, F. D. G. de, chief clerk, treasury, Macao Nohr, J., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist, Manila Nolting, T., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) merchant. Shanghai Noodt, E., (Raynal & Co.) assistant, Stanley Street Norman, Col. H. R., C.B., 10th Regiment

Noronha, S., (Chiza Sugar Refinery) clerk, Queen's Road Noronha, D. L., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington Street Noronha, H. L., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington Street Noronha, L., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington Street Noronha, F. P., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

North, John, Yokohama Dispensary, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama North, J., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) clerk, 115, Yokohama

Norton, E., (Norton, Lyall & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Notley, W. H., (Robert S. Walker & Co.) inerchant, Queen's Road

Novion, A., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Nowrojee, C., (D. Hosungjee & Co) clerk, Amoy

Nowrojee, D., merchant and baker, Queen's Road and Japan

Nowrojee, H., merchant, Hollywood Road

Noyes, Rev. H. V., missionary, Canton

Noyes, Miss H., missionary, Canton

Nunes, G. S., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

3.

#

124

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nunn, C. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street

Nuthall, E. P., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Nuthoo, Ebrahimbhoy, (Rehimbhoy Allinbhoy) clerk, 12, Lyndhurst Terrace Nuzarally, A., broker, Gage Street

Nye, Gideon, Junr., (Nye & Co.) merchant, Canton

Nysterr, Gustao, sergeant, Police Force, Ningpo

Oakden, J., engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisee, Siam Oakey, Francis, (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Oastler, J., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama Oastler, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) boatbuilder, 113, Yokohama

Obadaya, I. E. (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

O'Brien, R. A., M. D., medical practitioner, "Duart," Caine Road O'Brien, M. J., professor of English, Inspectorate General, Pekin O'Brien, T., inspector of nuisances, and foreman Fire Brigade Ocampo, M. de, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Ochoa, R., (J de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Odell, W. L. (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Foochow Odell, John, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Oelke, D., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) tailor, &c., Shanghai (absent) Oeltze, G., pilot, Foochow

Oestmann, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ogle, H. A., sub-lieutenant, H.B,M. gun-vessel Curlew

Oglon, L. C,, secretary to the Government Council, Manila Ogsten, C., (Franklin Blake) clerk, Hiogo

Ogilvie, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvie, T. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila O'Hara, H., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Obl, H., (Bevier & Co.) clerk, 76, Yokohama Ohlinger, Rev. Franklin, missionary, Foochow Ohlmer, E., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Ojeda, Don Emilio d', attaché Spanish Legation, Peking Okooloff, E. (Okooloft & Tokmakoff) merchant, Hankow Olaguivel, J., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) merchant, Manila Olarovsky. A. E., Russian Consul, Hakodadi

Olaneta, J., assistant (Valdez & Co.) Saw Mills, Manila Oldfield, H. J., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia Olislaeger, J., proprietor, Hotel & Café d'Europe, Saigon Oliveira, A., compositor, Mercantile Printing Office, Shanghai Oliveira, V. de, porteiro, revenue department, Macao Oliveira, F. S. e, North China Herald, compositor, Shanghai Oliveira, F. S. (Mercantile Printing Office) compositor, Shanghai Oliveira, C. dos S., ("Typhographia Mercantil") compositor, Macao Oliveira, A. M., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Oliver, L., alderman, Manila

Oliver, Geo. (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Oliver, J. W. store issuer, H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai

Oliver, E. H., Municipal Council, surveyor, Shangbai (absent)

Olivre, P. O., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Ollard, H. J., asst. paymaster, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Ollia, N. D., merchant, Amoy

Ollia, D. D., (N. D. Ollia) merchant, Amoy

Olsen, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Olson, J., "National Tavern," Queen's Road

O'Malley, A. B., pilot, Newchwang

Oodkes, P., assistant, Medical Hall, Queen's Road

Opitz, Roduph, constable, German Consulate, Tientsin

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Opitz, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Oppell, G., lithographer, 1, David, Manila

Oppell, G., lithographer, 1, David, Manila

Oppenheimer, C., (Bacharah, Oppenheimer & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent) Opstelten, J. C., (Grün & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Streat

Oraa, L., colonel of infantry, Manila

Ordofiez, M, colonel of artillery, Manila

Ordoñez, M., secretary to Rear Admiral Maccrohon, Manila

Organo, Rev. B., vice-rector, St. Saviour's Collage Orley, G., inspector of police, Eastern District

Orme, Peter, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ormea, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, 10B, Yokohama Orne, C. W., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Orny, V., storekeeper, 80, Yokohama

Oro, J. G. Grano de, acting magistrate third court, Manila

Orsted, A. S., (Gt. Northern Telegragh Company) clerk, Burd's Lane

Ortega, M., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ortega, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Ortega, P., Director of Local Administration, Manila

Ortiz, Don J., acting Spanish consul, Amoy

Ortiz, L., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Ortmans, H. A., (Wachtels & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Orton, T. J., surgeon, 10th Regiment

Ortuno, Don Tomas, Spanish Consul, Wyndham Street

Ortuz, L., assistant, Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila

Osgood, D. W., M.D., missionary, Foochow

O'Shaughnessy, Capt. W. C., 12th Regiment, assistant Military Secretary

Osmund, C., (Registrar General's office) clerk

Osouf, Rev. P. M., procureur, F. R. C. Mission, Staunton Street

Osterholm, T., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Chefoo

Otadui, F. de O., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Otin, F., Spanish Legation, attaché, Peking

Otten, G., proprietor, "City of Hamburg " Tavern, Queen's Road West Ouspensky, V., student, Russian Legation, Peking

Outrey, Maxime, French Minister, Yedo

Overbeck, H., (Overbeck & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Overbeck, Gustav von, merchant, and Consul General for Austria, Peddar's '

Overbury, A., superintendent, Sailors' Home

Owen, Rev. G. S., missionary, Shangbai

Owens, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Owens, L., (L. Owens & Co.) merchant, Manila

Oxenham, E. L., assistant, British Consulate, Hankow

Oxley, C., compositor, Hiogo News Office, Hiogo

Oxley, J., Deputy Commissary of Stores, Control department

Ozario, C. A., Junr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Ozario, F., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) compositor, Foochow

Ozario, C. J., (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Paasch, C., (Bebre & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Pacheco, A., lawyer, Macao

Pacheco, D. C., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao Padhomsey, C., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Gage Street

Padila, J. S., primero de gracia, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Padsha, H. M., merchant, corner of Gage and Peel Streets

Paes, A. M., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, D'Aguilar Street- Paes, V., proprietor, Rising Sun Tavern, Queen's Road West Paez, F., (J M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

125

126

FOREIGN KESIDENTS.

Page, F., tobacconist, Queen's Road

Pagden, H., sailmaker, 10, Yokohama

Paget, Thomas Guy, (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow Pailler, forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Pak, T., acting agent Netherlands' Trading Society, Yokohama

Palamountain, B., Maritime Customs, manager printing office, Shanghai Palicot, A., Messageries Maritimes, superintendent engineer, Praya Pallant, Benjn., proprietor, "Shanghai Horse Bazaar

Pallas, pilot, Saigon

Pallies, V., wine merchant, 41, Yokohama.

Pallister, E., (Geo. Smith & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Palm, J. L. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Palmer, J. H., pilot, Newchwang

Palmer, A., assistant engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Palmer, H. N., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Palmer, Rev. R. N., missionary, Ningpo

Pan, J. F. del, merchant, and secretary Board of Trade, Manila Pan, J. P. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) merchant, Manila

Pan, M. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) assistant, Manila

Panisse, M., commissary general, war department, Manila Papillon, F., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Papps, Wm., Empire Brewery, assistant, Shanghai Paragorria, J. R., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila Parauchin, G. P., "Russian Hotel," Hakodadi assistant

Pardo, J., lawyer and member of the Government Council, Manila Pardon, W., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai Pardun, W., (L. Kniffler & Co.) silk inspector, 54, Yokohama Parker, E, A., assistant, British Consulate, Tientsin Parker, S. W., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Parker, J. H., chief officer, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai Parker, G. F., (Parker & Little) medical practitioner, Shanghai Parker, F. H., (D. Reid & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Parker, Thos., (Hongkong Gas Company) clerk, West Point Parker, John, M.D., surgeon, Ningpo

Parkes, Rev. H., missionary, Canton

Parkes, -., second officer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Parkes, Sir Harry S., K.C.B., British Minister to Japan (absent)

Parkhill, S., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Chinhai Station, Ningpo

Parkyn, G. J., deputy commissary, Army Control department

Parlane, W., chief engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

Parr, E., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Parr, R. B., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Germany, Manila

Parrara, A. B., lieut.-colonel, commanding Taipa Fort, Macao

Parry, J. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Partridge, F. R., marshall, United States Consulate, Bangkok

Partridge, Rev. S. B., missionary, Bangkok

Partridge, S. W., U.S. Consul, Bangkok

Pascual, T., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Pascoal, J. P., (G. Nye & Co.) assistant, Canton

Pasedag, C. J., (Pasedag & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Passau, J., (W. Patow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Passmore, W. C., proprietor, "Bank Exchange Billiard Saloon," Shanghai

Passmore, W. L., (Passmore, Limby & Co.) commssion agent, Shanghai

Passos, J. M. dos, (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Paterson, A., (Oriental Bank) acting manager, Shanghai

Paterson, John, (Tait & Co.) merchant, and Vice-consul for Netherlands, Amoy Paterson, G., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Paterson, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) agent, Foochow Patow, Baron von, merchant, 183, Yokohama

Patron, B., (Amigos del Pais Printing Office) regent, Manila Patterson, A., chief engineer, steamer Fusiyama, Coast Paul, S., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Paul, Wm., Union Hotel, new town, Whampoa

Paul, G. B., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

127

Paula, C., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) engineer apprentice, Whampoa Pauliny, naval clerk, Saigon

Pauncefote, Hon. J., Attorney General, Supreme Court House (absent)

Pavia, Brigadier C., Artillery, Manila

Pavia, H., captain of the fleet, Manila

Payen, L., timber merchant, Saigon

Payne, Thos., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Payne, Mrs., matron, Victoria Gaol

Payson, Miss A. M., missionary, Foochow

Peach, W., turnkey at Stonecutters' Island Gaol

Peacock, C., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Peacock, P., inspector, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Pearce, E. J., chief engineer, H.B.M.8. Adventure

Pearce, W., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Pearce, A., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Negros, Philippines

Pearce, E. W., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Pearson, J. B., United States consul, Manila (absent)

Pearson, W., secretary Shanghai Chamber of Commerce, and agent Reuter's Telegram

Company, Shanghai

Pearson, Geo. C., (Allmand & Co.) merchant, 67, Yokohanra

Pearson, T., (Landstein & Co.) assistant, Wanchi Timber Yard

Pedder, W. H., British consul, Amoy

Peet, Rev. L. B., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Peil, F., merchant, Peddar's Wharf

Pelegrin, H., (Meynard, Cousin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pelissier, V., timber merchant, Saigon

Pelly, J. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Peltzer, J., (Ladage, Oeike & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Pemberton, H. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Penberthy, J. H., M.D., asst. surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Pendleton, J. O., pilot, Shanghai and Hankow

Penew, H. W. R., asst. engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer Penfold, C., superintendent of police, Shanghai

Penha, F. N. da, constable, Procurador's department, Macao

Penrose, Mrs., milliner, Shanghai.

Penrose, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Percival, R. H., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Percy, Capt. E. D., (Yokohoma Trading Co.) shipchandler, 42, Yokohama

Percy, F. E., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point

Pereda, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila

Peredo, V., constable, British Consulate, Manila

Pereira, J., lawyer, Macao

Pereira, E. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Pereira, L. A. J., (B. A. Pereira) clerk, Macao

Pereira, B. A., merchant, Macao

Pereira, J. P., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, Frank, J., share broker, corner Queen's Road and d'Aguilar Street

Pereira, J. A., Soda-water manufacturer, 30, Hollywood Road

Pereira, A. L. G., (National Bank of India) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, V. S., acting fiscal, income tax office, Macao

128

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pereira, J. F., (Da Costa & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, J. G., (Moffatt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, H. A., (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai Pereira, A. S., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington Street Pereira, B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, L. J., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, M. L., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, P., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's Road Pereira, T. S., (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai Pereira, E., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Pereira, V., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street Pereira, A. M. R., (P. M. S. S Co.) clerk, Praya West

Pereira, A. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Pereira, E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Graham Street Pereira, E. G., (Messageries Maritimes,) assistant, Praya Pereira, J. C. C., clerk, Emigration office, Macao

Pereira, A. A., ensign, acting commandant Bomparto Fort, Macao Peres, B. A., Junr., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Yokohama Peres, J. M., Macao

Perez, M., notary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Perez, M., acting manager Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila Perez y Marqueti, M., merchant, Manila

Perpetuo, J. E., interpreter, Supreme Court, Macao Perramon, J., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila Perregaux, F., merchant, 136, Yokohama (absent)

Perrin, A., proprietor, private boarding house, Saigon Perrin, E., hairdresser, 31, Yokohama

Perry, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai.

Persoglia, E., assistant paymaster, Austrian corvette Fasana

Pestonjee, D., broker, Peel Street

Pestonjee, J., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) merchant and baker, Queen's Road and Japan Pestonjee, R., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Shanghai

Pestonjee, P., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Street

Pestonjee, D., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pestonjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjee) merchant, Shanghai

Petel, G. van P., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchant and consul for Netherlands, Manila

Petel, G. van P., Jr., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Peter,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Peter, N. G., (Peter & Ebell) merchant, Netherlands' consul and acting vice-consul for

France, Canton

Peters, H., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Peters, G., (Šiomssen & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Petersen, P. M., pilot, lugger Teazer, Ningpo

Petersen, P. W., constable, British Consulate, Tamsui

Petersen, P. L., pilot, Foochow

Petersen, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Petersen, Frederick, branch pilot, Bangkok

Petersen, H., (Mestern & Hulse) clerk, Canton

Peterson, H. A., (Peterson & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Amoy

Peterson, W., proprietor, "German Tavern," Queen's Road

Pethick, W. H., (À. Heard & Co.) clerk, Peking

Petit d'Hesnicourt, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent) Petitjean, Mgr. B. E., Catholic Bishop of Japan, Yokohama

Petley, W. E., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. aurveying vessel Nassau

Petrie, D., (T. Howard & Co;) merchant, Staunton Street Petrocochino, A. E., (Petrocochino & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Pettier, Rev. A. E., French Roman Catholic mission, Hakodadi

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Petty, H. W., Staff clerk, Military Head Quarters Peyne, saddler and collar maker, "Saigon

Pfaff, R., (H. Muller) watchmaker, Shanghai

Pfaff, L., (Knoop & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pfaff, 1., (H. Muller) watchmaker, Shanghai

Phelps, H. W., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Philippe, A., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Queen's Road

120

Phillipps, W. S., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) instrument clerk, Burd's Lane Phillippeus, A. E., Russian consul, Nagasaki (absent)

Phillips, G. interpreter and Post Office agent, British Consulate, Amoy

Phipps, A. L., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Phipps, H. G., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Phoenix, Richd., marshall, United States ('onsulate, Shanghai

Piaget, E., watchmaker, Rosario, Manila

Piatkoff, M., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Pickenpack, V., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Netherlands,

Bangkok

Pickford, C. R. B., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Cebu

Picking, H. F., lieutenant commander, United States S. Colorado

Picot, A., International Hotel, assistant, 18, Yokohama

Pierce, G. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Denmark, Manila

Piercy, Rev. G., missionary, Canton

Pierre, J. B., director of botanical gardens, Saigon

Pierson, Rev. J., missionary, Yu-chen, Peking

Piesdorff, A. L., pilot, Swatow

Pignatel, V., (Pignatel & Co.) store-keeper, Nagasaki Pignatel, C., (Pignatel & Co.) store-keeper, Nagasaki

Pike, C. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy Pilche, Rev. L. W., missionary, Peking

Pillsbury, J. E., master, United States Naval Forces

Pim, T., (Olyphant & Co.) tea inspector, and Vice-consul for Netherlands, Foochow

(absent)

Pinel, J., Junr., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pinkney, E., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Pinna, F. F., (D. Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington Street

Pinto, R., teacher, St. Saviour's College

Pioch, pilot, Saigon

Piper, Rev. J., act. military chaplain & church missionary, St. Stephen's Mission Chapel Piquet, Lieut., secretary, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Piquet, E., (Walsh, Hall & Co ) silk inspector, 2, Yokohama

Pirkis, A. E., accountant, British Legation, Peking

Pirkis, G. J., commissary of stores, Control Department

Piron., finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Piry, A., first-class olerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Piry, teacher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Pitman, John, (Pitman & Co.) merchant, 32, Yokohama Pitman, G. D., captain, steamer Kwangtung, Coast Piton, Rev. C. P., Basil Missionary Society, Chonglok Pitter, V. de P. S., surgeon to National Battalion, Macao Place, G., second officer, steamer Douglas, Coast Placé, A. M., sorter, Post-office

Placé, J. L., clerk, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), Praya Placé, C. S., clerk, procurador's department, Macao Placé, F. L., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's Road Placé, A. F., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Placé, F., compositor, Japan Mail Office, Yokohama Plana, E., (Plana & Co.) printer, Manila

A 1 3

131

3

D

130

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Plate, F., (van Delden & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Pleischer, H. M., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Plessis, Rev. M. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodadi

Plumb, Rev. Nathan J., missionary, Foochow

Plummer, W. A, (G. Domoney & Co.) butcher, &c., 17, Yokohama

Plunket, J., pilot, Newchwang

Poate, T. P., (Victoria Dispensary) manager, Yokohama

Poate, W. H., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Pocurmuljee K., (Balmoocan Davecurn) clerk

Pode, W. Y., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) acting accountant, Queen's Road

Podosenoff, A. W., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Poesnecker, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Poffin, Joseph, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Poggio, L., captain of cavalry, Manila

Pohl, H., (Pohl Freres & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Poirier, I., (Comptoir d'Escompte) agent, Saigon

Poirier, Rev. J. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Poitevin, L., confectioner, 51, Yokohama

Pol, L. van de, storekeeper, Nagasaki

Polder, L. van de, student interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Pollard, Edward H., Q.C., barrister and notary pablic, d'Aguilar Street (absent)

Pollard, F. L., (Strachan & Thomas) olerk, 63, Yokohama

Polley, E. S., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Pollock, W. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Polonick, W., sub-lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana Polonick, J., M.D., surgeon, Austrian corvette Fasana

Polsbrock, D. de Graeff van, H. Netherlands' M. Minister Plenipotentiary, Yedo

Pomeroy, S. W., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant (Foochow)

Pompon, aide-de camp to the Governor of French Cochin China, Saigon

Ponomereff, N. A., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Pons, patternmaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Popoff, P., student, Russian Legation, Peking

Popplewell, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Portaria, V. de P., Macao

Porter, C. E., pilot, Foochow

Porter, F. (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Porter, A. P., merchant, Hakodadi

Porter, J. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Porter, Rev. Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Portman, A. L. C., interpreter, United States Legation, Yedo Pot, J. van der, (Netherlands' Trading Society) clerk, Nagasaki Potter, F. A., mining engineer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki Potter, E., third engineer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

Pottinger, R., deputy inspector general, H.B.M. hospital ship Melville Poujade, A., physician, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Poulsen, C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Burd's Lane Poulsen, E., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Burd's Lane Poulsen, M., (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Power, W., overseer of works, Surveyor General's office Powers, R. H., (A. Kassburg & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki Powrie, James, (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Poynter, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Pratt, B. H, (Roe, Pratt & Co.) storekeeper, 16, Yokohama Prenhn, Luis O., (O. Prenhn & Co.) merchant, Manila Prentice, J, (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai Prestage, Ward, clerk of works, Surveyor General's office Prestalic, A., acting agent, Messageries Maritimes, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Preston, G. F., (Weston & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Preston, Rev. C. F., missionary, Canton

Preston, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Price, S., Kiangnan Arsenal, ordnance department, Shanghai Price, Gordon, asst. surgeon, H.B.M. hospital ship Melville

Price, R. E., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, Hingo

Price, W. G. (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow Price, C. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Price, Alex., secretary, Hankow Club, Hankow

Prieto, L., (S. Baer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Primrose, J. A., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Primrose, W. M., broker, 21, Canton Road, Shanghai

Prince, A. H., general manager, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Pringle, Thos., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Prior, J. O., second clerk, Magistracy, and clerk to Fire Brigade

Prior, L., (Oriental Bank) aseist. accountant and cashier, Queen's Road

Prious, assistant commissiry, naval department, Saigon

Pritchard, E. J. V., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove Pritsche, Rev. C., missionary, Berlin Society, Longhau Prockter, pilot, Saigon

Promoli, L., (A. P. Porter) clerk, Hakodadi Provand, A., (A. Provand & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Pryer, W. B., (Thorne Bros & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pugh, W., (Pugh & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Pujol, F., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) hotel keeper, Shanghai

Pullinger, T. P., paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Pulsipher, C. H., pilot, Newchwang

Punchard, J. E., captain, steamer Formosa, Coast

Punet, F. de, (Vincent Comi) clerk, 10, Yokohama

Purcel, P. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Purchase, Capt. J. W., in charge P. & O. hulk Fort William

Purdon, James, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Purdon, John G., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pusunally, F., (A. Habibbhoy), clerk

Puthon, (Imperial Arsenal) chronometer shop, Foochow

Pye, Edmund, (Elles & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Amoy

Pye, R. H., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Pyke, T., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Quarry, W., constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Quedous, G. H., pilot, Swatow

Quekett, J. F., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Quelch, C. B., pilot, Swatow

Queuaon.

(Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Queri, M., (Genato & Co) merchant, Manila Quevedo, M., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila Quin, F. A., police paymaster, Central Station

Quin, J, J., interpreter and Post Office agent, British consulate, Nagasaki Quin, T., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Rabillié,

-

(Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow

Raczynski, Ed., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) merchant, Saigon Radcliffe, Miss, missionary, Canton

Rädecker, R., (Krummenacher & Co.) assistant, Stanley Street Rae, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Rae, W. H., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Raffeneau,

(Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rafferty, P., Japan Herald, compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Rahimbhoy, A., broker, Gage Street

Raimondi, Very Rev. T., Prefect Apostolic, Roman Catholic mission and Principal St.

Saviour's College, Pottinger St.

Rainford, Thos., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Ramee, P. A., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Ramiraz, M., (Ramiraz & Giraudier) proprietor, Diario de Manila, Manila

Ramirez, Simon, promoter fiscal, Ecclesiastical dapartment, Manila

Ramirez, B., (Macleod, Picktord & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ramirez, M., inspector of public works, Manila

Ramirez, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Ramriy, L., lawyer, Manila

Ramsay, H. F., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Hankow

second engineer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast

Ramsay,,

Randall, I., pilot, Foochow

Randell, J., storeman, H. M. Naval Yard

Rangan, W., livery stable, 122 & 125, Yokohama

Rangee, B. P., merchant, Gage Street

Rangee, Q. A., clerk, Colonial Treasury

Rangel, A., accountant and distributor, Supreme Court, Macao

Rapaljee, Rev. D., missionary, Amoy

Raphael, R. S., merchant, Shanghai

Rapp, F., (Blackhead & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road (absent)

Rappaner, J., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rasch, Carl, (Textor & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Raud, Jos., (J. Raud & Co.) merchant, 186, Yokohama

Ravel, C., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) merchant, 90, Yokohama

Ravel, J., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama

Raven, A., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Rawling, Samuel B., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, ‹l'Aguilar Street (absent)

Ray, E. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Ray, S. K., Royal Artillery, assistant surgeon

Ray, W. H., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk

Ray, W. T., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Raynal, G., (Raynal & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street

Rayson, F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Read, W. H., third engineer, steamer Venus, Coast

Real, F. G. Corte, captain of police, Macao

Reardon, J. H., "Mariners' Home Tavern," assistant, Shanghai Rebbeck, G. J., master, Tungsha Lightship, Shanghai

Rebello, S. X., (Oriental Dispensary) assistant, Wellington Street Reddelien, G., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, 54, Yokohama Reddelien, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Reddie, A. C., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Redgrave, Jas., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Redlich, Alexis, (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) commission agent, Bangkok Reding, J. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reed, R., cargo-boat inspector, Harbour Master's office

Reed, C. R., assistant foreman of stores, Control department

Reed, T., (Baker & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rees, W., (Rees & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent)

Rees, C. A., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reeve, Henry, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Reeves, R., steward, Sailor's Home, Shanghai

Reeves, W. M., (Westall, Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow (absent)

Reeves, G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Regalla, A., lieutenant, gun-boat Camoens, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Regidor, A. M., lawyer and alderman, Manila

Rehfues, Baron G. von, Minister Plenipotentiary, German Legation, Peking

Rehn, H., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reiche, Th. M., (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Reichert, T., book-keeper, (F. Blackhead & Co.) Queen's Road

Reid, G. G., superintendent engineer, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Reid, A. G., M.D., (Falconer & Reid) medical practitioner, Hankow

Reid, David, Reid & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Reid, W., chief officer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Reid, J. P., (Strahan & Thomas) clerk, Yokohama Reifert, Abbé J. E., catholic missionary, Peking

Reiff, R., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya

Reilly, F. E., (Thompson & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Reiman, P., general broker, 39, Wyndham Street

Reimers, A., (Kniffler & Co.) clerk, 54, Yokohama

Reimers, C., (Rothmund & Co.) clerk, 52, Yokohama

Reimers, C. F., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Reimers, O., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Reiners, W., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Reis, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, 24, Yokohama (absent)

Reis, J. S., adjutant, police force, Macao

Relph, Henry, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Remé, Wm., (Wm. Remé & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Remedios, J. C., (Remedios & Co.) clerk, 13, Gough Street

Remedios, V. dos, (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's Road

Remedios, J. J. dos, merchant, and Portuguese Consul, 16, Gough Street

Remedios, G. M. dos, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Remedios, A. A. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street (absent) Remedios, José A., (Remedios & Co.) merchant, 13, Gough Street

Remedios, A. F. dos, (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Remedios, F. J. dos, (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Macao

Remedios, Florentino dos, (E. H. Pollard) clerk, Club Chambers Bemedios, A. H. dos, Macao

Remedios. F. dos, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Remedios, G., (China Sugar Refinery), East Point

Remedios, A. F. dos, (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Remedios, Luiz, vice-secretary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Remedios, F. J. dos, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Remedios, G. dos, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Remedios, J. M., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, A. G. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street, Remedios, J. H. Zos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, H. F., (Colonial Secretary's office) clerk Remedios, A. A. dos, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya Remedios, D. A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, 13, Gough Street Remedios, Januario A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, S. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Remedios, M. A. dos, Jr., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao Remiannikoff, S. J,, (Haminoff, Rodinoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Remusat, M., professor of music, Shanghai

Renard, E., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Hogo

Reanux, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Rennell, E., (Coure, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton

Rennell, T. B., harbour master, Newchwang

Rennie, R. T., barrister at law and counsel to H.B.M. government, Shanghai Renucoli, J., clerk, Secretary's office, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

133

34

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Repenn. J. A.. (Maltby & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Revest, F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, 10B, Yokohama Rev. J.. (Imperial Arsenal) clerk, Foochow

Rey. A.. chancellier, French Consulate, Shanghai Reyes. J., Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Reyes, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Reyes, J., (W. Carls) assistant, Manila Reyes, F., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila Reyes, J. N. C., carriage manufacturer, Manila Reyes, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rerger, B. de, (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, 25, Yokohama Reymann, O., (Botica de la calle del Rozario) chemist, Manila Reynaud, J., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama Reynell, H., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reynolds, E. A., merchant, Shanghai

Reynolds, T. J., (Reynolds & Co.) merchant, Wyndham Street Reynvann, J. M., (van Oordt & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Rheem, Allarakaia, broker, Gage Street

Rhodes, Percival, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Foochow Ribeiro, A. A. V., compositor, Daily Press office Ribeiro, F. A. V., secretary, income tax office, MacaO

Ribeiro, L. V., purser, steamer White Cloud, Macao and Hongkong Ribeiro, F. V., clerk, Auditor General's office

Ribeiro, A. F, (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Ribeiro, A. V., (Jardine, Matheson Co.) cierk, East Point Ribeiro, J. S. V., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf Ribeiro, José, (H. K. C. & M. Steamboat Co.) wharfinger, Macao Ribeiro, G. J., Lieut. in command, gunboat Camoens, Macao Ribeiro, A. W., writer income tax office, Macao

Ribeiro, F. C. V., (C. D. Botton.ley) clerk, D'Aguilar Street Ribeiro, F. C. V., senr., (F. C. V. Ribeiro & Co.), tea merchant Ribeiro, F. C. V., junr., (F. C. V. Ribeiro & Co.), tea merchant Ribeiro, M., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Saigon Ribeiro, F., clerk, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

Ribeiro, naval clerk, Saigon

Ribeiro, J., (F. Walsh & Co.) compositor, Hiogo

Ribière, (Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow

Rice, E. W., (J. Thorne & Co.) broker, &c., Shanghai

Rice, G. E., (Rice Bros.) merchant, and U. S. consul, Hakodadi

Rice, N. E., (Rice Bros.) merchant, Hakodadi

Rice, T. Fitzroy, acting deputy superintendent of Police

Richard, J. B., (Comptoir d'Escompte) cashier and accountant, Shanghai

Richard, Rev. T., missionary, Chefoo

Richard, F., barman, Seaman's House Tavern, 278, Queen's Road

Richards, G. C., pilot, Newchwang

Richardson, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Swatow

Richardson, S. V., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) captain, steam tug Fame

Richaud, fourth office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Richaud, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon

Richmond, E. N., clerk, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Richter, G., (Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Graham Street

Richter, J., (Richter & Reinhardt) storekeeper, Hiogo

Richter, A., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Rickett, C. B., (Hongkong and Shenghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Rickets, G. J., British Consul, Manila

Rickett, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, 15, Yokohama

Riechelmann, H. W., shipwright, Chefoo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Riechmann, J. J., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Riedtmann, (Renard & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Rientord, clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Rietschler, R., (C. Gombert) watchmaker, Shanghai

Riddell, D. McN., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis Ringer, J. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow (at Shanghai) Ringer, F., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Rio, Cesar del, emigration agent, Macao

Rippon, G. W., deputy paymaster and treasurer, control department

Rising, C. C., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Ritchie, Jas., engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Ritchie, Rev. Hugh, missionary, Takao, Formosa Ritchie, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy Riva, V. (Carranceja, La Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila Rivasseau, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Rizzi, Rev. J. M., Catholic missionary, Taichow, Ningpo Roa, A., (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission' agent, Cebn Roa, F., (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission agent, Cebu Roach, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

"

Robarts, J. A. T., second linguist, procurador's department, Macao Roberdeau, -., Teacher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Roberts, Wm. E., carpenter, R.N., H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai

Roberts, F., nav. midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Roberts, E., carpenter, H.B.M. shop Zebra

Roberts, H., sergeant, Municipal police, Hankow

Roberts, J. H., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

135

Robertson, H. G., (H. G. Robertson & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Robertson, J., (Oriental Bank) agent 11, Yokohama (absent)

Robertson, J. B., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, Wm., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Robertson, D. B., C.B., British Consul, Canton (absent)

Robertson, Russell B., British Consul, Yokohama

Robertson, Lieut. F., 10th Regiment

Robertson, G. C. manager, Pootung Lumber Yard, Shanghai

Robertson, P., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, W., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila

Robertson, Thos., (Reid & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, A. L., (C. & J. Marine Insurance) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, Capt. T., Marine Surveyor, 4, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Robertson, R., (Ker & Co) Iloilo

Robertson, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Robin,

(Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Kobinson, John, bill and share broker, 4, Morrison Hill

Robinson, Peter, engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Robinson, E., asst. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. store ship Manila, Yokohama

Robinson, Geo., commauder, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Robinson, C N., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Robinson, J. B., master, United States store ship Idaho

Robinson, S., surgeon, United States gun-vessel Monocacy

Robinson, J, S., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Queen's Road

Robinson, R. (P. M. S. S. Co.) superintendent engineer, Yokohama

Robinson, A., solicitor, Shanghai (absent)

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Robison, Richard D., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Hiogǝ

Robledo, A. M., sub-delegate of Veterinary, Manila

Roca, L., lawyer, Manila

Rocha, A., marine surveyor, Manila

136

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rocha, Y., (Y. Rocha & Co.) merchant, Manila Rocha, C. V. da, colonial treasurer, Macao Rocha, V. C. da, chief clerk, income-tax office, Macao

Rocha, J. G. da, sorter, Post-office

Rocha, V. F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Rocha, V. C., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Rocha, A. A. da, purser, steamer Kinshan, Canton river

Roche, W., surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Rochechouart, Comte de, chargé d'affaires for France, Peking Rocher, L., Maritimes Customs, assistant, Ningpo

Rochetin, architect and contractor, Suigon Rock, Wm. R., engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Rockwell, C. H., lieutenant, United States gunvessel Palos Rodatz, G. C. F., (Freerks, Rodatz & Co.) storekeeper, Praya Roder, von, (R. Gaertner) clerk, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Rodewald, J. F., (Rodewald, Schönfeld Co.) merchant, Shanghai Rodgers, Rear Admiral John, commanding U.S. Squadron Rodgers, J., third engineer, steamer Kwangtuny, Coast

Rodionoff, N. L., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent) Rodionoff, A. L., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Rodrigo, Rev. J. E., fourth prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Rodrigues, R. S., constable, United States consulate, Foochow Rodrigues, J., clerk, income tax office, Macao

Rodrigues, T., professor of Philosophy, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao Rodrigues, J. S., stamp collector's office, clerk

Rodrigues, H., assistant usher, police court

Rodrigues, M. M. C., (De Souza & Co ) compositor, Hollywood Road Rodrigues, A. J., sorter, post-office

Rodriguez, H. A. P., superintendent, Chinese emigration, Macao Rue, E. M., paymaster, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Roensch, A., hat manufacturer, Manila (absent)

Roensch, E., (Roensch & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila Roetzchke, C. A., (Holliday, Wise Co.,) clerk, Manila

Rogers, F., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Rogers, Ed., (China and Japan Trading Company) clerk, Shanghai Rogers, R. W. S., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Rogers, J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rogerson, W. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Rogerson, Thos., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Roggers, G., foreign tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai Ronde, C., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, 24, Yokohama

Rohl, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rohls, Ed., (Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rojas, C., president of the Exchequer Chamber, Manila

Rojas, J. B., magistrate, municipality of Manila

Rollet, Madame Veuve, storekeeper, Saigon

Rolls, Jno., (Kiangnan Arsenal) superintendent engineer, Shanghai

Roman, -, gunner, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai

Romano, A. G., Portuguese vice-consul, Gough Street

Romay, A., acting counsel, Court of Appeal, Manila

Ronwick, C., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Roos, J., lighthouse keeper, North Saddle, Shanghai Roosevelt, N. B., master, United States S. Alaska

Roper, H, (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman moulder, Queen's Road West Rosa, J. de la, (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rose, Miss M., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street

Rose, J. H., clerk, Store office, Control Department

Rose, T. C., (Rangan & Co.'s livery stables) assistant, Yokohama Rose, E., overseer of water works, Surveyor General's office Rose, E. N., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Rose, J. F., (Rose & Co.) draper, Queen's Road

Rose, Miss, (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street and Queen's Road Rose, S. C., (Russell & Co.) agent, and in charge U.S.Consulate, Kiukiang Rosenthal, M., (A. Marks & Co.) Yokohama

Ross, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Ross, John, (Ker & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium, Manila Rossich, A., toll collector, bridge of boats, Ningpo

Rost, W., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Rothamcher, M., sub-lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana Rothkugel, A., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama Rothmund, E., (Rothmund & Co.) tailor, 52, Yokohama Rothwell, T., (Rothwell, Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Rötschke, C. A., (H. G. Andrews, & Co.) merchant, Manila Rotz, Rev. M. de, Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama Rouger, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Roumain de la Touche, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Manila Roupell, Stuart, assist.-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel, Thistle Rousset, L., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of chemistry, Foochow Roustau, (Roustau & Salenave) merchant, Saigon

Roux, pilot, Saigon

Rowbaud, S., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant, Queen's Road Rowe, Alfred, (Borneo Company) Queen's Road

Rowett, W. assistant, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company Factory, Siam Rowett, Hon. R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Rowlatt, F., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Elk

Roxas, J. B., (J. B. Roxas) merchant, Manila

Roxas, P. B., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Roza, S. V., assistant, superintendency Chinese emigration, Macao Roza, B. M. A., retired lieut.-colonel, Macao Roza, L. A.. (Agra Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Roza, A. B. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Roza, J. F da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Roza, M. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Roza, D. da, (Smith, Archer & Co.), clerk, Praya Central

Roza, F. F. da, ("Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao

Roza, F. da, engineer, gunboat Camoens, Macao

Roza, F. H. da, assistant, Municipal Chamber, Macao Rozario, Arnaldo A. do, printer, Shanghai

Rozario, C. do, printer, Shanghai

Rozario, C. M. do, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Rozario, M. J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) bookkeeper, Kowloon

Rozario, F. P. do, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Rozario, R. do, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street

Rozario, D., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) printer, Foochow (absent)

Rozario, L. do, (Ed. Sharp & Toller) clerk, Supreme Court House Rozario, A. F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Rozario, J. J. do, overseer, China Mail office

Rozario, M. C. do, (Rozario & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Rozario, F. A. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) assistant, Macao

Rozario, R. A. do, interpreter, Supreme and Summary Jurisdiction Courts

Rozario, P. do, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, M. N., do, clerk, Chinese emigration office, Macao

Rozario, Valentine, (Edmund Sharp & Toller) clerk, Supreme Court House Rozario, Artidon A., compositor, Mercantile Printing Office, Shanghai

137

;

138

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rozario, L. M., messenger, Municipal Chamber, Macao Rozario, A. F. do, manager, Canton Hotel, Canton

Rozario, J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai Rozario, J. P., compositor, Japan Mail, Yokohama Rozario, A. C. do, master of Governor's Yacht, Macao Rozario, A. E., constable, Macao

Rozario, P. do, Daily Press Office, compositor

Rozario, S. R., (Frisby & Co.) assistant, Wellington Street Rozario, J. E. do, compositor, Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rozario, R. M. do, compositor Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rozario, A. D. do, compositor, Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rozario, A. X. do, compositor, Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rubart, Henry, sergeant, Police Force, Ningpo

Rubi, Col. J., chief of staff, Manila

Ruel, J., Hotel des Colonies, 164, Yokohama

Ruff, J., (Carlowitz & Co.) silk inspector, Canton

Ruiz, Don Juan, Consul for Spain, Saigon

Rull, L. de Couto y, magistrate of third court, Manila (absent)

Ruprecht, W. L., (Sloman & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Rusden, A. W. G., public tea inspector and commission agent, Foochow

Rusfield, E., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Rushton, M. W. R., deputy commissary, Control departinent

Russell, M., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Russell, J., junior police magistrate and secretary to H. E. the Governor of Hongkong

Russell, Joseph, (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Yokohama

Russell, J., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Russell, Rev. W. A., missionary, Ningpo

Russell, D. A., (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Russell, Thos., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) manager, Nagasaki

Russell, G. W., sub-lieutenant, H.M.S. Iron Duke

Russell, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Russell, W. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang Rustomjee, D., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Rustomjee, C., (Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Rustomjee, P., (Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rustonjee, F., (D. Norowjee) clerk, Queen's Road Ruttmann, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Ruttman, T., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruttonjee, D., (D. Ruttonjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Ruyter, H., (J. Carst) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Ryder, -.,

captain, steam tug Maggie Lauder, Shanghai Ryrie, Hon. Phineas, (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Sá, L. J. da, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Sá, F. de, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Sa, H. de, interpreter, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok

Sa, A. T. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sa, A. F., (Borntraeger & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Saboureau, private secretary to the Governor of French Cochin-China Sackermann, E., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sadeck, M., (H. A. Asgar & H. Ismail) merchant, Gage Street Sadewasser, Otto, (Thorel & Co.) clerk, 50, Yokohama Sadler, Rev. James, missionary, Amoy

Saduckally, J. H., (H. A. Natha) clerk, Gage Street

Saenz de Vigmanos, B., secretary, Banco Español Filippino, Manila Saenz de Vigmanos, F., secretary, Sociedad de Fianzas, Manila Sagar, Thos. chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sage, H., constable, British consulate, Swatow

Sage, E. J., merchant and commission agent, Club Chambers, d'Aguilar Street Saint, C. A., proprietor and editor China Mail

Sainz, G., pawnbroker, Manila (absent)

Sainz, V., pawnbroker, Manila

Sainz, B., pawnbroker, Mania

Sainz, Rev. Fr. Fernando, vice procurator, Dominican Mission, Caine Road St. Croix, C. W. de, Maritime Customs Assistant, Newchwang

St. Croix, W. de, (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

St. John, H C., commander, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

St. Pern, de, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon Salazet, Director, Municipal Educational Institution, Saigon Salcedo, Jose, (Hongkong Distillery Company) assistant distiller Salenave, J. P., (Roustau and Salenave) merchant, Saigon, (absent)

Salés, V. A., interpreter, French consulate, Canton

Salgado, A., commander of Flagship Berenguela, Manila Salmon, Rev. M. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Salter, A. E., merchant and United States Consul, Chinkiang

Saltzkorn, E., (Behre & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Salvador, F., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Salvador, A., (Valle & Co ) clerk, Manila

Salvan, H., K. C. missionary, Ningpo

Salway, W., (Wilson & Salway) architect, &c., 7 Queen's Road Central

Samie, M., copyist, French Consulate, Yokohama

Sampaio, F., compositor, China Mail, Wyndham Street

Sampson, A. F., first boarding officer, Harbour Master's Department

139

Sampson, Theos., British West India Emigration Society agent, and acting head master

Government School, Canton

Sampson, N. B., (Shanghai Medical Hall) manager, Hingo

Sanis, W. F. B., (Wahee, Smith & Co.) East Point

Sanches, F. V., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai Sanches, J. G., ("Typographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao Sander, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road, West (absent) Sanders, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Shanghai Sandeau, aide-de-camp to the Governor of French Cochin China Sandford, W. Graham, second secretary, British Legation, Pekin Sandilands, J. A., bill and bullion broker, Club Chambers Sandilands, Hon. F., lieutenant H.B.M, gunvessel, Avon Sandener, Eug., (Kaltenbach Egler & Co ) clerk, Saigon Sandri, T., merchant, Tientsin

Sands, W. G., (Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Sands, G. U., superintendent, &c., H. K. C. & M. S. B. Co. Limited, Castle Terrace Sangster, C. F. A., organist to St. John's Cathedral, and clerk Registrar General's office

(absent)

Sansom, H. F., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Santamarina, L., Judge, Court of Appeal, Manila

Santiago, G. (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Santos, M. A. dos, vice-rector, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Santos, J. M. dos, compositor, Japan Mail office, Yokohama Santos, E. dos, (Brown & Co.) clerk, Taiwan

Santos, A. F. dos., compositor, Daily Press office

Santos, A. dos, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens Sapoorjee, E., (P. & O. S. N. Co.,) clerk, Praya Sardinha, F. P., lieutenant of police, Macao Saridgio, S., (Milisch & Co.) watchman, Tamsui

Sartoff, V., Russian Consulate, assistant chaplain, Hakoladi Sartorius, P., (Botica de la Escolta, 25) chemist, Manila

76

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cousin, P., (Schmidt, Edouard & Co.) manager, Yokohama Coutinho, M. d'A., captain, Macao Battalion, Macao Coutts, G. W., (Coutts & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Coutts, J. C., (Coutts & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cowasjee, H., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjee, F., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjee, S.. (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjec, D., (H. B. Cama & Co.) manager, Macao Cowderoy, W., (Hall & Holtz) assistant, Shanghai Cowie, G. J. W., solicitor, Shangbai

Cowie, Rev. H., missionary, Amoy

Cowie, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Cowing, Seth, chief officer in charge steamer Poyang

Cowley, W. H., superintendent purser, P. & O. S. N. Co., Praya

Cox, Rev. J., missionary, Hankow

Cox, J. H., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road (absent)

Cox, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road (absent)

Cox, W., constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker, Robinson Road

Coye, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cozon, J, (Mestern & Hülse) clerk, Canton

Crace, E. L. H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Crack, John, sergeant, British Legation Escort, Peking

Cradock, J., inspector of water police, Hulk John Adams

Craig, Robt., (Boyd & Co.) merchant and vice consul for Sweden, Amoy Craig, C. S., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Queen's Road

Cramer, F., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Crasemawn, E., (Holmes, Wadman & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Crawford, J. A, (Townend & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Crawford, J. D., student, Brttish Legation, Peking

Crawford, W., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Crawford, D. R., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Crawford, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Crawford, Ninian, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai (absent) Crawford, Rev. T. P., missionary, Tung Chow Foo

Crawford, J., (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Creagh, C. V., deputy superintendent of police, Central Station (absent)

Cream, R. T. C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Cremazy, (Vve. A. Mouras) assistant, Saigon

Crescini, D., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Crety, Ch. de, (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Cribb, Rev. A. W., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Crieux, pilot, Saigon

Crighton, R. T., in charge Customs lorcha Relief, Shanghai

Croad, A., first assistant Harbour Master, Shanghai

Croal, J. P., Jardine, Matheson & Co.'s Pootung Godown, Shanghai Croal, R., chief-officer, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai Croft, J., constable, British Legation Escort, Peking Crofts, John (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai Cromartie, H. N., broker, Club Chambers

Crombie, D. A. J., (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Fiogo Crombie, Rev. George, missionary, Ningpo (absent) Crouch, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Crowe, Major J. P. H., V.C., 10th Regiment Crowell, J. F., captain, steamer Venus, Coast Cruice, R., steward, Sailor's Home, Praya West Cruice, W., clerk, Control office

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cruickshanks, A., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Taiwanfoo Cruickshank, W. J., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Crutch, S. J., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Cruz, F. A. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao Cruz, S. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao Cruz, O. A. da, (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Cruz, E. da, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Cruz, João da, informer, income tax office, Macao

Cruz, Rev. J. de la, padre sacristan, Ecclesiastical departinent, Manila Cuartero, Rt. Rev. Dr. M., Bishop of Jaro, Philippines Cucullu, Jose de, (Cucullu & Co.) merchant, Manila

Culbertson, Rev. missionary, Bangkok

Culty, A., hairdresser, 51, Yokohama

Cullen, J. P., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cumine, Chas., (Cumine & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cuplty, A., (Pharmacie Francaise) chemist, Yokohama Cumine, A. G. T., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Cummins, F., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cundall, Chas. H., (Smith, Bel! & Co.) clerk, Manila Cunha, Alferes, conductor of public works, Macao

Cunha, J. da, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Cunningham, H. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Cunningham, J. K., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Cunningham, J. W., Independence Pilot Co., Shanghai Cunningham, E., (Russell & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Cunningham, T. B., (Russell & Co.) agent and vice-consul for Sweden, Canton Curjel, H., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Curtin, R., (Harbour Master's Office) gunner on powder hulk

Curtis, W., proprietor, Commercial Hotel, 86, Yokohama

Cutts, Jos., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cuyngan, V., notary, Ecclesiastical Department, Manila

Czarnewsky, C., (North rn Telegraph Company) clerk, Burd's Lane

Daae, J. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Dadabhoy, Burjorjee, broker, Shanghai

Dahnhara, H., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Daillaux, assistant commissionary, Naval Department, Saigon

Dale, Ensign M., 10th Regiment

Dalgarno, A., issuer of stores, Control department

Dalgleish, W. H., (Borneo Company, Limited) manager, Shanghai Dallas, Chas. H., mathematical professor, Yedo

Dallistou, J. J., M.D., physician, 1, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

D' Almada e Castro, L., chief clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office

D' Almada e Castro, J. M., first clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office

D' Almeida, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Dalrymple, H. L., (Birley & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow (absent) Daly, M., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Daly, S., broker, Shanghai

Dalziel, W. R., (P. & Ö. N. S. Co.) agent, 15, Yokohama

Dames, M., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Yokohama

Danenberg, C., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Daniel, H. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Daniel, E. A., (J. Raud & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Daniell, W. H. M., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Dwarf Danielsen, J. W., (H. A. Peterson & Co.) merchant, Amoy Dannenberg, V., writer, H.M. Naval Yard Dannenberg, H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

77

:

79

1.1

78

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Darby, W. H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street Dare, G. M., (McDonald & Dare) broker, 64, Yokohama

D' Arfenille, M., inspector of Native Affairs, Saigon Darling, W. R., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Anioy

Darling, D. A., (Brown & Co.) agent, Takao, Formosa

D'Arnoux, C., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Dars, A. H., (Valmalle, Schoene & Milsom) clerk, Yokohama Dato, B., (C. Jenke & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Daumas, naval clerk, Saigon

Daure, Leo, (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Queen's Road Dauriac, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Dauver, H. R., (Dauver & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Davanzo, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington Street Davenport, A., acting vice-consul, British Consulate, Shanghai

David, S. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

David, S. H., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road David, S., (J R. Joshua) clerk, Gage Street David, Abbé, catholic missionary, Peking

David, R., pilot, Saigon

David, pilot, Saigon

Davidson, Patrick, (Davidson & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Davidson, G., (China Suger Refinery) assistant, East Point Davidson, D.D., commander, H.B.M. gunvessel Hornet Davidson, D., (Imperial Arsenal) capmaker, Tientsin Davidson, Duncan, (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy Davidson, W. R., (Davidson & Co.) clerk, Ningpo Davidson, Robert, M., (Davidson & Co.) clerk, Ningpo Davidson, Wm. (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Davila, A.M., judge, Court of Appeal, Manila

Davis, Mrs, milliner, 16, Yokohama

Davis, Alex., (Alex. Davis & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai Davis, Rev. G. R., missionary, Peking

Davis, J. C., (Yokohama Trading Co.) shipchandler, 42, Yokohama

Davis, L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, 78, Yokohama

Davis, H. W, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Davis, J. K., (North China Insurance Co.) agent, Queen's Road

Davis, Thomas, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Davis, Geo., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Davis, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Davis, D., importer, Yokohama

Davis, Ed. H. M., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Elk

Davison, James, (Davison & Co) silk inspector, 28A, Yokohama

Dawbarn, A. H., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Dawson, F., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Hankow

Dayot, J., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor, Liberio Religiosa, Manila

Deacon, E. (Deacon & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Portugal, Canton

Deacon, Sidney (Deacon & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Deacon, Richard, bill and bullion broker, College Gardens

Dean, Rev. Wm., D.D., missionary, Bangkok

Deane, J. D., sub-lieutenant H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Deane, W. M., superintendent of Police

De Bay, E., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Deblois, J. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines

Decauchuis, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Deetjen, Ed. (Deetjen & Co.) merchant, Praya

Defries, J., commission agent, 27, Wyndham Street Degaria, R. N., merchant, Gage Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Degenaer, F., merchant, 3, d'Aguilar Street

Degron, H., commis. de chancelierie, French Consulate, Yokohama Deighton-Braysher, C., assistant Harbour Master, Shanghai Delacour, F. P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Delageniere, chief clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon Delanoe, A., (Renard & Co.) clerk, Saigon

De Lano, F. H., master, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

De Lano, M. M., U.S. Consul, and acting Consul for Germany, Foochow Delaplace, L. G., Vicaire Apostolique de Peking, Catholic mission, Peking Delden, M. E. van, (van Delden & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Delestre, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Delisle, clerk, Court of First Instance, Saigon

Dell Oro, I., (Is. Dell Oro & Co.) merchant, 91, Yokohama

Dell Oro, Joseph, (Is. Dell Oro & Co) merchant, 91, Yokohama (absent) Demars, chief of telegraphic service, Saigon

Delmasure, Abbé J. B., catholic missionary, Peking

De Long, Chas. E., United States minister, Yedo Deltombes, Ad., French Vice-consul, Chefoo

Denis, G., (Denis Frères) merchant, Saigon

Denis, E., (Denis Freres) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Denis, A., (Denis Freres) clerk, Saigon

Denison, Hon. A. D. S., commander, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Denison, H. W., U.S. Consular marshal, Yokohama

Denny, Captain C. A., 10th Regiment

Dennys, H. L.. (J. J. Francis) articled clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Dennys, N. B., secretary and librarian, City Hall; and editor Daily Advertiser

Dent, John, (Dent & Co.) merchant, and Chairwan Municipal Council, Shanghai

Dent, A., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dermer, T. M., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Derrick, E. J., engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisse, Siam Dervis, J., (G. W. Lake & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Desauthieux, Rev. P., R. C. missionary, Ningpo

Desgrois, attorney-general, Saigon

De Silver, T. H., (Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

Deslandes, E. J., commander, receiving-ship Emily Jane, Shanghai

Deslandes, F., ship broker Shanghai

Desmier, second office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Desmazes, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

D'Espiunous, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Dessaut,, finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Detmering, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Detmering, W., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Detring, Gustav, Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Chinkiang

Devasin, C. E., chief engineer, United States S. Alaska

Deveza, A., (V. Aymonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Deville, W. N., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Devilly, commissary, naval department, Saigon

De Vine, J., mate Tungsha lightship, Shanghai

Devine, W. H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Devivia, A. M., interpreter, French Legation, Peking

Dhunjeebhoy, P., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Diaz y Puertas, F., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Diaz, J. M., Civil Governor of Manila

Dick, J., (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai

Dick, Thomas, Maritime Customs commissioner, Shanghai Dicken, F. R., flag lieutenant to Vice-Admiral Shadwell

Dickie, H., (China Sugar Refinery) head sugar boiler, East Point

80

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dickman, Geo. (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Dickman, Geo., (Linnell & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Dickson, M., M.D., missionary, Taiwan

Diercks, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taiwan Dières, Montplaisir, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Dierx, E., merchant, Saigon

Dierx, L., (E. Diers) merchant, Saigon

Dietelbach, A., (Kaltenblach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Dietrich, O., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Digard, Paul, storekeeper, Saigon

Digby, H. A., lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Dillon, Aug., Maritime Customs clerk, Tientsin

Dillon, C., French consul, Tientsin

Dillon, E., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Dillon, Wm., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo Dilthey, Rev. (W., Rhenish Missionary Society Dinez, S. J., (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Diniz, A. J., (H. K. & S. Bank) clerk, Shanghai Diniz, A. F., (Borneo Company) clerk, Shanghai

Dirnn,

- 13

second engineer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Dirces, H. A., (Dircks & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Denmark and Sweden

Norway, Swatow

Dittmek, F., (Boedinghouse, Dittmer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Dix, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Dixon, Jas. W., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Dixon, T., (Imperial Aisenal) blacksmith, Tientsin

Dixwell, G. B., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant

Dobbyn, W. A., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Dockrell, H. J., nav. midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Dodd, John, (Dodd & Co.) merchant, and United States consular agent, Tamsui Dodd, Rev. S., missionary, Hangchow

Dods, Geo., M.D., acting colonial surgeon, Bay View, Arbuthnot Road

Doel, P., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Doheny, J. W., merchant, Nagasaki

Doherty, Francis, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokohama

Dohm, F., (Schultze, Ries & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Dolan, W., sailmaker, Duddell Street

Dolphin, H., lieutenant commanding H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis

Domenech, D. J., aide-de-camp to General Ginovez y Espinar, Manila

Domingo, F. (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) merchant, Manila

Domony, G., butcher, Yokohama

Donaldson, C. M., (Donaldson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Donaldson, C. P. M., clerk, H. M. office of works for Civil Service, Shanghai

Donaldson, Peter, engineer, steamer Chukiang

Done, Bayly, M.D., physician, 16, Yokohama

Donner, C. M., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Donovan, Rev. R. H., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Doolittle, Rev. J., missionary, and editor Chinese Recorder, Foochow

Doral, P., (D. Ruttonjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Dorabjee, D., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Dorabjee, P., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Dores, R. dus, lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Dormer, C. F., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya

D'Ormey, colonial physician, Saigon

Dorn, G., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama Dossa, Mahomedbhoy, merchant, 14, Graham Street Dossabhoy, L., merchant, Gage Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Douglas, E., butcher and compradore, 41, Yokohama Douglas, F., superintendent of Victoria Goal Douglas, Rev. Carstairs, missionary, Amoy (absent) Douglas, W., (H. Howe & Co.) coal merchant, Nagasaki Douillard, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon Dourille, P., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Downie, J. D., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai Downing, Miss C. B., missionary, Chefoo

Downs, V. B., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dowson, P. S., (Whitfield & Dowson) civil engineer, 69A, Yokohama Draffen, W. P., midshipman, H.B M. corvette Barrosa

Drake, C., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Drake, F. J., master, United States S. Benicia

Drake, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama Dredge, G. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Dreger, W., (F. Gaertner) manager, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Dreusche, H. von, (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Drew, E. B., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Kiukiang Drew, J. B. assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun vessel Hornet

Drew, A. W. H. D., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Drewes, H., first officer, N. G. steamer China, Čoast

Dreyer, F., (Dreyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

81

Dreyer, Lieut. G. H. N., D.R.N., general agent, Great Northern Telegraph Co., Shang-

hai

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, Queen's Road

Driscoll, W. F., compradore and butcher, Wellington Street

Drisbaus, O., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Dröege, A., (Dröege & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Drought, J. A. H., (Westall, Galton & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Drown, T. P., (F. Vincent & Co.) commission agent, Swatow

Drummond, W. V., harrister-at-law, Bank Buildings, Queen's Road

Drury, F. B., lieutenant of marines, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Drysdale, Thomas M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Dubarry, P. R, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Dubeux, G. A., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Dubois, J., Maritime Customs, tidewaiter, Tamsui

Dubost, G., (Dubost & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Dubost, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Du Bousquet, interpreter, French Legation, Yedo

Ducret, H., painter, 31, Yokohama

Dudfield, J. B., harbour master's office, clerk, Shanghai

Dudgeon, John, M.D., surgeon, superintendent of hospital for Chinese, Peking

Duer, Yeend, (Henry Gribble & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Duff, A. (P. & O. Co.) issuer of stores, West Point

Duffus, Rev. Wm., missionary, Swatow

Duggan, C., inspector of police, Aberdeen

Dukes, W. J., clerk of works and draughtsman, surveyor general's office

Du Jardin, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dulcken, A. C., editor Daily Press

Dumarescq, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Dumaresq, P. K., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dumas, naval clerk, Saigon

Dumas, acting deputy attorney, Court of first Instance, Saigon

Dumelin, A., (Ziegler & Co.) clerk, 47, Yokohama

Naval Department, Saigon

Du Mesguil d'Engente, assistant commissionary, Dumont, A., engineer, fire department, Shanghai Dumont, R., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) clerk, Saigon

82

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dumphy, Wm., engineer, Novelty Iron Works, Praya

Dunbar, W., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama Duncan, A., constable, British consulate, Canton

Duncan, R., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Kowloon

Duncan, J., third officer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

Dunlop, Jas., M.D., asst. surgeon, H.B.M. gunvessel Avon

Dunlop, C. G., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, 7, Yokohama

Dunn, Thomas, (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Dunn, Miss S., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street

Dunn, John, (C. & J. Marine Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai

Duplaquet, J., (A. Chevrillon & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Dupré, H. E. Jules Marie, Governor of French Cochin China, Saigon Dupuis, J., merchant, Hankow

Dürr, O., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dussutour, A., auctioneer, Saigon

Dutras, Rev. Josè, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Duüs, J. H., merchant, and consul for France and Denmark, Hakodadi

Duval, A. T., (F. R. Gamwell) clerk, Shanghai

Duzac, pilot, Saigon

Dyce, C. M., (Westall, Brand & Co.) clerk, Shangkai

Dye, John, (Cheap Jack & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Dyer, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Dyer, A. R., physician, Shanghai

Eales, R., gunner, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Eames, I. B., counsellor at law, Shanghai

Earnshaw, D., (Earnshaw & Wilks) engineer, Manila

Eastlack, R. F., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eastlack, W. C., dentist, Shanghai

Eaton, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ebell, H., (Peters & Ebell) merchant, and vice-consul for Germany, Macao

Ebrahim, M., (D. Goolamhoosin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ebrahim, M., (H. A. Asgar & H. Ismail) merchant, Gage Street

Ebrahim, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eça, D. A. de, (Hongkong Soda Water Manufactory) Graham Street Eça, D. A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Ecclestone, Geo., pilot, Bangkok

Echavarria, I. J. D. Prudenus, regent, Court of Appeal, Manila

Echevarria, Rev. Fr. Gregory, procurator, Spanish Mission, Caine Road Eckard, Rev. L. W., missionary, Chefoo

Eckfeldt, T. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eckford, A. M., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Eckhold, M., mate, Langshan Lightship, Shanghai

Ede, J. M., (H. J. Andrew & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ede, N. J., secretary, Union Insurance Society

Edey, W. H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Edgar, H., Maritime Customs clerk, Newchwang

Edkins, Rev. J., B.A., missionary, Peking

Eduljee, D., (Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road

Eduljee, P., (A. Habibbloy) manager

Edwards, E., (Imperial Arsenal) millwright, Tientsin

Edwards, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Edwards, D. J., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok

Edwards, O. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Manila

(absent)

Edwards, St. J. H., chancellor, Spanish consulate, Amoy

Edwards, E., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) master founder, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Edwards, T. M., engineer, Chinese gunboat Feiloong, Canton Edwards, Rev. J. C., chaplain, H.B.M.S. Tron Duke Edwards, W. C., clerk, Patent Slip, East Point

Edwards, Robert, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama Edwards, Thos., boatswain, H.B.M. gunvessel Thistle

Edyoean, W. H., midshipmam, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Egnacio, F. M., (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Ellers, Paul, (Paul Ehlers & Co.) merchant, Praya

Eickel, C., barkeeper, Hongkong Hotel

Eimboke, Ad. (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Praya Central Eisenblat, A., (North German Consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Eitel, Rev. L. J., missionary, London Mission House Elder, W., (Model Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok Eldridge, C. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow Eldridge, H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Whampoa Elias, E. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Elias, Ellis, (G. Barnet & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Elias, Ney, (G. Barnet & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Elie, sworn clerk, Tribunal of Commerce, Saigon Elio, S., judge, Court of Appeal, Manila Elizalde, J. M., (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila Elizalde, J. B., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila Elles, F. E., (Tudor Co.) agent, Ice House Street Elles, Jamison, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent) Elliot, Lieut. A. W., 10th Regiment

Elliott, G. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Elliott, W. St. George, M.D., dentist, 57, Yokohama Ellis, Miss, (Mrs. Lockyer) assistant, 69, Yokohama Ellis, J. G., engineer, H.В.M.S Adventure

Ellis, G. A., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Midge

Eilis, E. W., (S. S. N. Co.'s Kin-foong-tung wharf) clerk, Shanghai Ellis, G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Elmar, G. E., (Burgess & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Elphick, F., captain, steamer Shaftesbury Elwell, F. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Elwin, Rev. A., missionary, Hangchow Emamoodeen, S., (Asgar & Esmail) broker

Emanuel, J. M., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East Emery, D. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang Emery, W. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo Emory, G. B., (P. M. S. S. 'Co.) chief clerk, Praya West Emmet, W. (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Praya West Emparanza, J. J. de, consul for Spain, Shanghai Emslie, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Encarnação, A. de, (I. B. Eames) clerk, Shanghai

Encarnação, L., officer, P. & O. receiving ship Fort William Encarnação, L. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, Chas. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, J. B., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Albay, Manila Endicott, H. B., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, S., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Eng Watt, S., (Eng Watt Brothers & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Engert, M., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Engholm, V., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Engler, F, (Keltenblach, Engler & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent)

Ennis, C., (W. P. Moore) hairdresser, Queen's Road

Enriquez, A., tax master, Manila

83

85

122232425

84

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Equarez, R., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eranee, R. J., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Ercoreca, B., (Ercoreca & Labedan) merchant, Manila (absent) Ercoreca, V., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila Erdman, C., (Landstein & Co.,) clerk, Queen's Road Ernst, J. E., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Iloilo Eryand des Vergues, director of public works, Saigon Escalera, J., counsel, Superior Court, Manila (absent) Escombe, F., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Esdale, Jas., tailor and outfitter, 81, Yokohama Esdale, Jas. J., Jr., outfitter and tailor, 81, Yokohama Esdale, Charles, outfitter and tailor, 81, Yokohama Esdale, J. T., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama Espejc, Z., director of Gardens, Manila

Espin, J., Paymaster General, Naval department, Manila Espina, M., constable, Spanish consulate, Amoy

Ess, A. W. von, constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Essex, E. C., (Essex & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Esson, B, second engineer, steamer Hoi-loong, Coast

Estarico, E., (Hotel d'Europe) hotel-keeper, Hollywood Road

Estieme, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama

Estienne, storekeeper, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Estourneau de Tersannes, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Estrada, A., secretary, University of Saint Tomas, Manila

Eugster, E., (Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eugster, J., (Eugster & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eusden, R., British Consul, Hakodadi

Eustace, F. O., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Evans, H., (H. Evans & Co.) baker and proprietor of "Empire Brewery," Shanghai

Evans, J. H., (Evans & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Portugal, Hankow

Evens, T., assistant, Fulton Market, 40, Yokohama

Everall, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Everard, C. W., assistant and interpreter, British Consulate, Chefoo

Evers, Aug., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Hiogo

Everson, W. H., hairdresser, 59, Yokohama

Evrard, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Neegata

Ewart, W., (F. W. Marks) assistant, Yokohama

Ewer, F. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Eydner, A., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist's assistant, Manila

Eymond, A., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) merchant, Saigon and Bangkok (absent)

Eymond, A., (V. Pallies) assistant, 41, Yokohama

Eyton, J. L. O., (M. J. B. N. Hegt) clerk, 30, Yokohama

Ezekiel, Solomon (E. D. Sassoon & Co.,) merchant, Queen's Road

Ezekiel, M. D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Ezra, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Ezra, N. S., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Ezra, J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Faber, Rev. E., missionary, Rhenish Missionary Society, Furnun

Fabie, F., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fabre, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Fabre, A., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Fabris, E. A., broker, Shanghai

Fabvier, Abbé, catholic mission, Peking

Fagg, F., (Russell & Sturgis) marine surveyor, Manila

Fairbairn, W., engineer, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), Praya West

Fairbairn, John (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fairhurst, T., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fairlie, H. J., lieutenant, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Fajard, E., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Fakeer, M., (E. Pubaney) manager, Shanghai

Falck, C. (Kniffler & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Falco, A., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, 8, Yokohama.

Falconer, Alexander, third master, Central school, Gough Street

Falconer, George (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, jeweller, &c., Queen's Road

Falconer, J., M.D., (Falconer & Reid) surgeon, Hankow

Falke, C., hotel keeper, Bangkok

Fano, Y., (Oliguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Bulacan, Philippines

Farfara, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Fargeau, M., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Farinole, proprietor, "Cafe de Paris," Saigon

Farley, Gus., Jr., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama

Farnham, Rev. J. M. W., missionary, Shanghai

Farnham, S. C. (Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai

Farr, F., proprietor, "Gridiron Hotel," Shanghai

Farrell, W., wharfinger, U. S. N. Co., Kiukiang

Farrell, E., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Farrow, J., captain, steamer Hoiloong, Const

Farthing, J., corporal, River Police, Shanghai Faure, naval clerk, Saigon

Fauvelle, director of Marine Arsenal, Saigon

Favacho, V. A., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Favaun, L. O., acting magistrate, second court, Manila Fave, proprietor, Hotel Cafe de l'Univers, Saigon

Favereau, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Favre Brandt, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama (absent)

Favre Brandt, J., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) watch importer, Yokohama

Fawcett, T., lighthouse mechanic, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Fawkes, R. W., sub-lieutenant, Í.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Fazul, Hajee, (H. A. Esmail & Co.) clerk

Fearon, E. I., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Fearon, J. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Featherstone, T., constable, British consulate, Tientsin

Fegan, H., M.D., surgeon, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Febrs, H., (J. D. Meyer & Fehrs) shipwright, Chefoo Feibel, Ch., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Feliciano, M., (Tutuban Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Fenn, T. G., nav. heutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa Fenning, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Fens, V,, magistrate, Municipality of Manila Fenton, K. B., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Fentray, deputy commissary, naval department, Saigon Feraud, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon Féréole, storekeeper, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon

Fergusson, J., constable, River Police, Shanghai

Fergusson, T. T. (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Fergusson, Robt., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Shanghai

Fernandes, B. de S., merchant, and consul for Siam, Macao

Fernandes, N. T., Macao

Fernandes, F. F., (T. E. Hawkins) assistant, Garden Road

Fernandes, Mariano, proprietor, Crown & Anchor Tavern, 302, Queen's Road

Fernandez, J. V. (J. B. Boxas), clerk, Manila

Fernandez, J. F., compositor, Japan Gazette office, 84, Yokohama

Fernandez, M. S., constable, Macao

86

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fernandez, I., (J. B. Boxas) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, A., (A. Franco & Co.) clerk, Manila Fernandez, N. T., editor Boletin do Governo, Macao

Fernandez, F. A., first Judge substitute, Macao

Fernie, S., chiet engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisse, Siam Ferrari, J. V., commander, corvette Duque da Palmella, Macao

Ferrari, M., in charge Roman Catholic Orphanage, Caine Road

Ferreira, A. A., adjutant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Ferreira, P., officer, corvette Duque da l'almella, Macao Ferreira, C, J., (P. M. S. S. Co.) accountant, Nagasaki Ferreira, A. A. A., secretary, public work department, Macao Ferreira, M. A., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Ferrario, R., in charge Foundling Hospital, Caine Road Ferreira, L., lawyer, Macao

Ferreira, J. A., ensign, Macao Battalion

Fesefeld, G., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Fielding, Charles, machinist, Amoy Dock Company, Amoy Figueiredo, J. M. V. de, commission agent, Stanley Street Figueiredo, J. A., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Finck, R., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Findlay, Jas., senr., (Findlay, Wade & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Finlayson, R., draughtsman, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), West Point Finney, F. S., assistant engineer, United States S. Colorado Fioritte, Rev. J. B., catholic missionary, Peking

Firlin, Oscar, (Knight & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Fischer, Ed., merchant, Hiogo

Fischer, Max., Macao

Fischer, F. de, (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Fisher, E., (Townend & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Fisher, E., barkeeper, London Inn, 126, Queen's Road

Fisher, H. G. B., secretary to Admiral Rodgers, U. S. Naval Squadron

Fisher, A. A., paper hanger and painter, Shanghai

Fisher, C. H., U.S. Vice-consul, Nagasuki

Fisher, H. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Fisler, L. F., photographer, Shanghai

Fitch, Rev. Geo. F., missionary, Shanghai

Fittock, W. H., British consul, Ningpo (absent)

Fitzgerald, M. O., (Dickinson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fitz Henry, D., (Comptoir d'Escorupte) accountant, Shanghai Fitz Henry C., (Kiangnan Arsenal) draughtsman, Shanghai Fitzsimons, W. W. H., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Fitz, W. Scott, (Russell & Co.) merchant, Hankow Flack, W. C., (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Flemming, T., second officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Fleming, J. M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fleury, M., engineer, Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila

Flood, T. H., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Firm

Flores, C. H., (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road

Flowers, Marcus O., H.B.M.'s consul and acting consul for France, Nagasaki

Floyd, W. P., photographer, Wyndham Street

Flynn, J. T., engineer, Naval Yard, Hongkong

Fobes, A. S., (China & Japan Trading Company) agent, Kobé

Focke, Dr. J. H., chancellor, German Consulate

Focken, F. W., pilot, Swatow

Fölser, J., pilot, Taku

Folsom, W. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Fonceca, A. J. da, merchant, Ponta da Rede, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fonceca, A. A., (F. Braga & Co.) proprietor, Nagasaki Express, Nagasaki Fonseca, J., vice-rector, College of Santo Tomas, Manila Fonseca, R. R., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Fonseca, J. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, H., Jr., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Fonseca, F. V. da, (J. H. Evans & Co.) clerk, Hankow Fonseca, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown keeper, Praya Fonseca, E. F., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Fonseca, Jose M., wine merchant, Ponta da Rede, Macao Fonseca, V. F., receiving-ship Wellington, clerk, Shanghai Fontaneille, assistant judge, Court of First Instance, Saigon Fonteyne, J., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Foote, C., steward, United Club, Yokohama

Forbes, Wm. (J. Livingston & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

87

Forbes, F. B., (Russell & Co.) merchant, and Consul-general for Sweden and Norway,

Shanghai

Forbes, W. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya Forbes, P. S., (Russell & Co.) merchant (absent)

Forbes, D. M., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Forbes, J. M., Jr. (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya Forbes, H. de C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ford, C. M., assistant, British Consulate, Canton

Ford, G., godown keeper, S. S. N. Co.'s Kin-ming-sing godowns, Shanghai Ford, Chas., superintendent of public gardens, surveyor general's office Forse, C. F., master, United States S. Alaska

Forest, Ch. L. de la, acting consul, French Consulate, Alexandra Terrace Forrest, F. Nairne, M.D., medical practitioner, Oura Hill, Nagasaki Forrest, H. V., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Forrest, R. J., British Vice-consul, (absent)

Forster, R. V., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Dwarf Forster, Jos., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Ringdove Forster, John, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow Fortes, F., (Milisch & Co.) godown keeper, Keelung Foss, H., (Borneo Co., Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Foster, F. J. B., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Foster, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Foster, F. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila Foster, W. S., (Reiss & Co,) clerk, Praya

Fouque, A., (L. Poitevin) confectioner, 51, Yokohama Fourcade, J. J., storekeeper, 10, Yokohama

Fournier, A., Procure des Lazarettes, Shanghai

Fowler, W., Inspector of Police, Shanghai

Foyer, pilot, Saigon

Framjee, B. D., (Ruttunjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Francis, R., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang

Francis, John J., solicitor, D'Águilar Street

Francis, F., "Praya Hotel," proprietor, Praya Central

Francisco, Pedro, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Franco, J. F., second clerk, colonial secretary's office, Macao

Franco, A., (A. Franco & Co.) merchant, Manila

Franco, F. M., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Franco, R., (A. Franco & Co.) clerk, Manila

Franklyn, L. H., M.D., medical practitiorer, Tamsui

Fraser, E. J., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, 48, Yokohama

Fraser, Captain A., 10th Regiment

Fraser, J. C., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, 48, Yokohama (absent)

Fraser, J. A., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, No 6, Yokohama

88

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fraser, J. P. M., first assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai

Frater, Alex., interpreter, in charge British consulate, Tamsui Frazar, E., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Frazer, John, L.R.C.P., &c., medical practitioner, Tientsin

Fredericksen, A., pilot, Newchwang

Fredenthaler, F. A., (É. Jubin & Co.) clerk, 9, Yokohama

Freeland, J. E., M.D., C.M., medical practitioner, 20, Stanley Street

Freerks, R., (Freerks, Rodatz & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central

Freeth, G. J., constable, Anglo-Chinese police force, Pagoda Island, Foochow

Freitas, T. J., Macao Dispensary, Macao

French, W., tidewaiter and signalman, Taku

French, H. S., (Jackson, French & Co.) merchant, Manila

Freusberg, C., student interpreter, German Legation, Peking

Frewin, H., pilot, Swatow

Fricke, P. H., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant and consul for Switzerland, Osaka

Frickel, L., (Frickel & Co.) shipchandler, &c., Queen's Road

Friedrich, R., (Botica de Escolta, 25) assistant, Manila

Friedrich, Otto, (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Queer's Road

Friere, F., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street

Frigerio, L., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Frischling, F., (T. R. Driscoll) tailor, 45, Queen's Road

Frost, F., (P. & O. S. N. Co) boatswain, Queen's Road West

Fry, F. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fry, J. G., Jr., (Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Fuckerbhoy, Mohamedbhoy, (E. Pabaney) manager, Shanghai

Fuentes, M. de la, (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fuller, A., assistant, German Consulate General, Yedo

Fuller, J. O., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Funfgeld, E., (Grün & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Funk, Post Capt. M. R. T. R. de, commander Austrian corvette Fasana

Furber, E. G., (P. M. S. S. Co.) barge master, Nagasaki

Furdoonjee, D., (Nowrojee & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road

Furness, Miss, (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Furniss, J., Jr. (Cope, Furniss & Co.) auctioneer, Yokohama

Futtakia, D. B., merchant, Canton

Furze, A., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) instrument clerk, Burd's Lane Fyazally, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Canton

Fyfe, J. S., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Cebú

Gabain, P., (Russell & Co.) agent, and Vice-consul for Germany and The Netherlands,

Ningpo

Gabriac, A., commissioner of Archives and Library, Saigon

Gabriel, J., (H. Evans & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Gaerte, C., first assistant, German consulate, Shanghai

Gaertner, R., resident at Augustenfelde, Hakodadi

Gaertner, C., (Wilkie & Gaertner) merchant and consul for Germany, Hakodadi

Gaertner, O., (R. Gaertner) assistant, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi

Gaillande, de, deputy commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent)

Gain, A. F., paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Gainza, Rt. Rev. Dr. F., Bishop of Nueva Caceres, Manila (absent)

Gale, R., acting local postmaster, Shanghai

Galian, M., (Smith, Beil & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gallagher, F., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Chinkiang

Galles, F. W., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Galpiu, Rev. F., missionary, Ningpo

Galton, W. P., (Westall, Galton & Co.) merchant, Foochow Gamaux, A. E., (Roustau & Salenave) clerk, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gamble, H. C., reporter, Daily Press office

Gamwell, F. R., silk-broker, Shanghai

Ganga, J., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) assistant, Viñan, Philippines

Gangjee, M., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) manager, Stanley Street

Garces, (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Garchitorena, A., (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker, Manila

Garchitorena, V., (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant, Manila

Garcia, B., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Garcia, A. J., captain, Macao Battalion, Timor

Garcin, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gardiner, T. J., assistant accountant and cashier, Oriental Bank, Shanghai

Gardner, C. T., interpreter, British Consulate, Hankow

Gardner, W., "Hamburg Tavern," proprietor, Queen's Road West Gardner, F. E., (Gardner & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo Gardner, H. A., constable, British Consulate, Bangkok Garey, J. (Zoilo Ibanez de Aldecoa) merchant, Manila Garnisson, Le, clerk, Court of First Instance, Saigon Garraway, C, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Garrett, Miss, milliner, Queen's Road

Garrett, R. W., clerk, store office, control department Garrido, M., Manila

Garrie, manager, Bon Marché store, Saigon

Garrigues, Rev. J., catholic missionary, Peking

Gaskell, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Gauld, W., M.D., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Gaupp, Chas., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.,) watchmaker, Queen's Road (absent)

Gaupp, L., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road (absent)

Gaupp, H., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Gavey, J. C. C., (China Submarine Telegraph Co.) superintendent, Burd's Lane

Gavira, J., (B. Mestres & Brothers) assistant, Manila

Gay, A. O., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Gearing, J. G., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang

Geary, H. S., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Geerts, Dr. A. J. C., Japanese chemical school, Nagasaki

Geisenheimer, F., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, 8, Yokohama

Gelcich, E., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana Genato, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, Manila Générat, (Roustau & Salenave) clerk, Saigon Gentili, M., Roman Catholic Missionary, Foochow Genton, J., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Georg, E., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road George, E, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shangbai George, J., pilot, Newchwang

George, Rev. S. C., missionary, Bangkok

Gepp, A. M., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gerard, A., contractor, 169, Yokohama

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner, 37, Wyndham Street

Germann, A., (Jenny & Co.) clerk, Manila

Germann, C., (Jenny & Co.) merchant and consul for Switzerland, Manila

Gernon, P., assistant foreman of stores, Control Department

Gerrard, John, first clerk, Registrar-General's office

Geslien, H., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Gest, director, Courier de Saigon, Saigon

Geuth, Alf., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Ghandy, D. D., (Ghandy & Co.) Hollywood Road (absent)

Ghlose, -, hotelkeeper, Amoy

Giaretto, D., Marine Hotel, 41, Yokohama

89

91

113

90

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gibb, W. E., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gibb, H. B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street (absent) Gibbs, B., proprietor, Snug Tavern, 46, Yokohama

Gibbs, J. H., Maritime Customs, assistant, Tamsui

Gibbon, captain, steam tug Fuhlee, Foochow

Gibbons, G. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Nagasaki

Gibert, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon

Gibson, H. C. W., asst. paymaster, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis

Gibson, Jas. B., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Gibson, Weston, (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Gibson, W., wharfinger, Kung Chun Wharf, Shanghai

Gibson, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Gifford, George, (Gifford & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

Gifford, C. E., assistant paymaster, R.N., clerk to Admiral's Secretary

Gifford, Patrick, (Gifford & Co.) merchant, Canton

Gilbert, S. S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gilby, W., storeman, H.B.M. Naval Yard

Giles, H. A., acting interpreter, British Consulate, Tientsin

Giles, John, (Giles & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Gilfillan, J., tea inspector, 4, Foochow Road, Shanghai

Gill, M. G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama

Gill, Eug. H., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gilles, C. F., Kiangnan Arsenal, Ordnance Department, Shanghai Gillingham, A, W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Gillison, Robt., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya

Gillson, W. M., (P. & O. Co.) marine superintendent, Queen's Road Gilman, Francis, (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Gilmour, D., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Gil y Baus, J. T., accountant general, Manila

Gimenez, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao, Formosa Gimeno, Rt. Rev. Dr. R., Bishop of Cebu, Philippines Gindicelli, T., clerk, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Ginovez y Espiner, H. E., T., General of the Forces, Manila Gipperich, E., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co) clerk, Shanghai Giquel, P., (Imperial Arsenal) chief director, Foochow (absent) Giquel, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Girard, M., French Hospital, commissaire, Yokobama

Girard, chief commissioner of police, Saigon

Giraudier, B., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila

Girollet, (Imperial Arsenal) clerk, Foochow

Glass D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Glasse, G., proprietor, Victoria Dispensary, Peddar's Wharf

Glehn, E. von, (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glennie, A. W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gloria, V., (Inehausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glover, Geo. B., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Canton (absent) Glover, T. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Glover, T. B., (Estate of Glover & Co. in liquidation) clerk, Nagasaki

Glover, A. B., (Estate of Glover & Co. in liquidation) clerk, Nagasaki Glover, A. J., assistant, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Goble, Rev. John, missionary, Yokohama (absent)

Goddard, J., (Beato & Co.) photographer, 17, Yokohama

Goddard, Robert, merchant, 19, Yokohama

Goddard, Rev. J. R., missionary, Ningpo

Godinho, J. R., ensign, Macao Battalion, Macao

Godwin, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Goetz, A., (Siemøsen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

folding, Thomas B., police superintendent, Ningpo Goldsmith, L. R., (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Gombert, C., watchmaker, Shanghai

Gomes, J. B., (Brandio & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomes, Aug., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomes, N. J., (E R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Gomes, J., proprietor, "Welcome Tavern," 288, Queen's Road West Gomes, F. N. X., clerk, Harbour master's office, Macao Gomes, F. A., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomez, R., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) engineer, Whampoa Gomez, M., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Whampoa Gomez, Rev. G., subchanter, Ecclesistical department, Manila Gonsalves, F. M., (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street Gonsalves, B. F., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Gonsalves, C. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank,) clerk, Queen's Road Gonsalves, R., (F. Degenaer), clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Gonsalves, J. M., retired major, Macao

Gonzales, T., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Cagayan, Philippines

Gonzales, B., (M. Perez y Marqueti) printer, Manila

Gonzalez, A., arsediano, Ecclesistical department, Manila

Goode, F., third officer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast Goodison, F. S., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Goodman, G. W., baker, 134, Yokoliama

Goodrich, Rev. C., missionary, Yü-chen Peking (absent) Goodridge, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Goodwin, C. W., acting chief judge, Supreme Court, Shanghai Goodwin, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman boilermaker, Praya West Goodwin, W., (Virgo, Matthews & Co.) storekeeper, Hankow Goolamboosin, Casamjee, (Futtabhoy Ameejee) manager, Gage Street Goolamhassun, A., (A. Jafferbhoy & Co.) manager, Shanghai Goolamhoossin, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gordo, F. F., clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Gordon, H. L., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gordon, J. G., clerk, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Gore Booth, R. H., broker, Shanghai

Gorman, H., (Alt & Co.) assistant, Osaka Gorst, R. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno Goselin,.,

boilermaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Gotte, R., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Gotze, W., (Rodewald, Schonfeld & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gough, Rev. F. F., missionary, Ningpo

Gouillond, L., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gouin, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Gould, E. B., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok Goulding, T., second officer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Gouves, M. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown clerk, Praya Govantes, F. M., Manila

Gower, S. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Goy, watchmaker, Saigon

Grabe, G., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Graça, L. da, manager, Royal Hotel, Macao

Graca, V. A. de, merchant, Kua de Prata, Macao

Graca, F. de, (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Grace, T. J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Graesel, A., (Groth & Co.) clerk, Ningpo Graham, G. G., Dissionary, Bangkok

Graham, J. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

02

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Grain, Lieut.-Col. E. M., commanding Royal Engineer Grain, C. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang Granados, G., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Granger, pilot, Saigon

Granger, A., Harbour Master, Saigon

Grant, G. A. Gordon, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Grant, R., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Elk

Grant, D., engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Grant, F. G., boatswain, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Grant, J., (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Grant, C. Lyall, (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Grant, P. V., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Grant, Cardross, (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Grapinet, C., chancellier, French Consulate, Bangkok

Grasset, Rev. G., catholic missionary, Peking

Grauert, H., merchant, 56, Yokohama

Graves, Rev. R. H., missionary, Canton

Gravestoke, Geo., engineer, H,B.M. sloop Zebra

Gravier, M., Bavier & Co.) clerk, 76, Yokohama

Gray, F. J., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Gray, Venerable J. H., M.A., Archdeacon of Victoria, Canton

Grey, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Gray, W. D., No 8, Nankin Road, Shanghai

Gray, T., inspector of police, Central Station

Greaves, P., in charge steamer Spec, Canton

Green, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Green, W. H., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Hornet

Green, Mrs., "Bay View Hotel," 37, Yokohama

Green, Thos.. (P. & O. S. N. Co.) superintendent engineer, West Point

Green, J., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Green, F. J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Greeven, Ad., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Gregoire, Eugine, (Comptoir d'Escompte) acting manager, Yokohama

Grégoire, Emile, (Comptoir d'Escampte) clerk, Shanghai

Gregory, W., British vice-consul, Canton, acting consul, Taiwan

Greig, James, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) chief manager, Queen's Road

Greig, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Greig, M. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Greig, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Grenet, T., (Faber, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama

Grenot, A., storekeeper, Shangbai

Gretton, Rev. H., missionary, Shaohein, Ningpo

Grey, Geo., (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokohama

Grey, A., warden, Victoria Gaol

Gribble, H., (Henry Gribble & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Gribooshin, G., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) clerk, Hankow

Griffith, D. K., (W. Saunders) artist and photographer, Shanghai Griffon, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon

Grigor, J. M., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Grimani, E. H., clerk, criminal department, Supreme Court, Shanghai Grimble, P., foreman of Stores, Control Department

Grimes, J., inspector of police, Central Station

Grimmer, Jas, assistant overseer of Roads, Municipal Council, Shanghai Grobien, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road West (absent) Grobien, J., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Grose, Frank, (Essex & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Groom, A. H., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Groom, F. A., Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

93

Groos, J. Henry, broker, Hongkong Grosclaude, U., watchmaker, Hankow Grosclande, E., watchmaker, Hankow

Grosser, E., (Grosser & Co.) merchant, 93, Yokohama Grossman, C. F., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Grosvenor, Honble. T. G., second secretary, British Legation, Peking

Groth, J., (Groth & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Groularte, J. B., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao Groundwater, A., second officer, steamer Thales, Coast

Gruet, J., (Blanco, Domingo & Co,) clerk, Manila Grundy, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Grün, E., (Grün & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Grupe, G., apothecary, Quiapo, Manila

Gsell, E., photographer, Saigon

Gubbay, M. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Gubbay, S. D., (Gubbay & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road Gubbay, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Ningpo Gubbins, W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gubbins, J. H., stulent interpreter, British Legation, Yedo Gue, G., acting Harbour Master, Takao, Formosa Guedes, J. M., Jr., (Ayres & Co,) auctioneer, Praya Central Guedes, F. D., (E. H. Pollard) clerk, Club Chambers Guégnard, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon Gueneau, A., interpreter, French consulate, Hankow Guerin, (Imperial Arsenal) pattern maker, Foochow Guevara, F., (Inchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Guevara, B., (Guichard & Fils) clerk, Manila

Guierry, Mgr. E. F., catholic vicar apostolic of Chekiang, Ningpo Guichard, A., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila (absent) Guichard, E. (Guichard & Fils) merch int, Manila (absent) Guignard, Fr., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila (absent)

Guild, Chas. F., paymaster, U.S.N., in charge Naval Depot, Praya Guillot, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiashing, Ningpo Guimean, A., acting consul for France, Foochow

Guimaraes, J., Lieut., police, Macao

Guimaraes, J. M. T., commander, Prince D. Carlos, Macao Guineau, pilot, Saigon

Guiraud, third office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Guiraud,,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Guissani, C., (V. Aymonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Guivelondo, J., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) merchant, Manila Guivelondo, J. G., (Õlaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Guixa, Rev. N., Roman Catholic Missionary, Amoy

Gulick, Rev. J. T., missionary, Kalgan, Peking (absent) Gultzow, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Gandorph, F., (C. Combert) watchmaker, Shanghai Gundry, R. S., editor North China Herald, Shanghai Gunther, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Gurlitt, T., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gussmann, Rev. G. A., missionary, Basil Missionary Society, Lilong Gutschow, O., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, 92, Yokohama

Gutschow, P., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, 92, Yokohama

Gatterres, J. P., (Harbour Master's office), clerk

Gutterres, R., (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Gutterres, A. P., clerk, Harbour Master's Office

Gutterres, N. Q., (Hongkong Soda-water manufactory) clerk, Graham Street

04

Gutierrez, V., Wyndham Street

Gutierrez, J., Gough Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gutierrez, E. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gutierrez, M., (Carrenceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gutierrez, L. J., (Gifford & Co., Canton) assistant, Gough Street, Hongkong

Gutierrez, D. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Gutierrez, P., (Caraneja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gutierrez, M., (surveyor-general's office) third clerk Gutierrez, Q. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Gutierrez, R. F., printer, Wyndham Street Gutierrez, A. O., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya Gutierrez, S. J., (J. J. Francis) clerk, D'Aguilar Street Gutierrez, S. C., (colonial secretary's office,) clerk Gutierrez, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Gutler, M., colonel of civil guards, Manila

Guy, C. S., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) Peddar's Wharf

Guzder, B. J., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Wellington Street Guzder, B. N., (Nowrojec & Co.) manager (absent) Gwanhe, F., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Gwyn, F. E., clerk, receiving ship Emily Jane, Shanghai

Haas, J., interpreter, Austro-Hungarian Legation, Peking Habibhoy, A., merchant, (absent)

Habgood, T. E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Whampoa Haddow, J., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, 17, Yokohama Hadlow, H., surgeon in charge Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Haffenden, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila'

Hagedorn, F. W., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Hagelstange, E, (John Thorne & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hagen, C., (Janssen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant, Chefoo Häger, R., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Hague, E. P., (Thorne Bros. Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Hague, F. M., (A. Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Haig, Geo. E., (Hongkong Distillery Company) chief distiller Hajee Meczu Molmed Ally, merchant, 4, Aberdeen Street Hakimna, H. R., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Haleguah, E. D., (D. Sassoon, Son & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Hale, W. G., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon Hales, G., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Halkett, R. W., first-class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Hall, J. H., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Canton

Hall, A., engineer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Hall, T., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Hall, J., (J. Jarvie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, Rev. W. N., missionary, Tientsin

Hall, W., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Hallett, H. H. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Halliday, D. J., pilot, Newchwang

Halloran, Jas., inspector of police, Central Station

Halse, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Halsey, J. S., flarbour Master, Swatow

Hamilton, Geo., (J. C. Frasar & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hamilton, W., (J. Jarvie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hamilton, E. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) tea inspector, Kiukiang

Haminoff, J. S., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent)

Hamlin, J., chief officer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Hamlyn, J., Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hammil, J., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin Hammond, J. L., Deputy Commissioner of Customs, Peking Hammond, W. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Hamonic, J., (Hamonic Frères) engineer, Saigon

Hamonic, H., (Hamonic Freres) engineer, Saigon

Hams, Mrs., (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Hanbury, Thos., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hance, W. F., British Vice-consul, Whampoa

Hancock, E. B., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and Harbour Master, Taku (absent) Hancock, H., bill & bullion broker, French Bund, Shanghai

Hancock, Thos., boatswain, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Handley, Edward, plumber and gas fitter, Queen's Road West

Handy, J. A., bill broker, Hankow

Hanna, John, commission agent and Portuguese consul, Tientsin

Hannen, Charles, Commissioner of Customs, Tientsin

Hannen, N. J, acting assistant judge, H.B.M. Provincial Court, Yokohama

Hanspach, Rev. A., missionary, Berlin Society, Canton (absent)

(5

Hanssen, H. P., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, and consul general for Portugal, Shangbai

Hanzenbach, F., interpreter, German Consulate, Shanghai

Happer, Rev. A. P., D.D., missionary, Canton

Harder, J., paymaster, U S.N., Naval Depot, Praya

Hardie, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Hardie, J. D., (Tait & Co.) agent, Takao

Harding, G., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Harding, J. W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harding, Henry, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Hardman, C. R., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, 73, Yokohama

Hardois, L., marine surveyor, Saigon

Hardoon, E. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Hardy, E. P., L.R.C.P., missionary, Hankow

Hardy, George T., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hardy, H. W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hare, D. J., merchant, 44, Yokohama

Harley, Alexander, (G. Falconer & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Harman, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Harms, P., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Wanchai

Harold, F., chief engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Harper, Wm., superintendent, Gibb, Livingston & Co.'s wharf, Shanghai

Harras, O., (Thorel & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Harries, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Hiogo Harrington, E., assistant, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki

Harris, N., sergeant, river police, Shanghai

Harris, T. A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Praya West; residence, Caine Road Harris, W. R. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Harris, W., shipwright and blacksmith, Swatow

Harrison, W. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Harrison, W. D., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Harrold, B., proprietor, Fulton Market and Brocklyn Hotel, 40, Yokohama

Harslab, Ch., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Hart, Robert, inspector-general, Maritime Customs, Peking Hart, G. M., commission agent, 7, Honan Road, Shanghai

Hart, William, (W. Hart & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Hart, J., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hart, J. H., Deputy Commissioner of Customs, Newchwang

Hart, Thos., reporter, Daily Press office

Hart, Rev. V. C., missionary, Kiukiang

Hart, R., assistant, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

96

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

97

1:

Hartley, J., (Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yokohama

Hartley, C. R., (Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yokohama (absent) Hartley, H., (J. Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yedo

Hartmans, W. L., (Hartmans & Besier) merchant, Nagasaki

Hartmann, O., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) merchant, Osaka (absent)

Hartmann, J., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Harton, W. H., (Turner & Co.) tea-inspector, Hankow

Harton, C. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hartwell, Rev. J. B., missionary, Chefoo (absent) Hartwell, Rev. Charles, missionary, Foochow (in city)

Hartzell, F. K., assistant surgeon, United States gun-vessel Palos

Harvey, J. R., engineer, Naval Yard, Hongkong

Harvey, H. J., paymaster, H.B.M, receiving ship Princess Charlotte Harvey, J., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) butcher, 115B, Yokohama Harvey, A. S., assistant, British consulate, Newchwang

Harvey, C. J., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Harvey, G., engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Harvey, W., pilot, Newchwang

Harvie, J. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Harwood, J., instructor gunner, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Harwood, W., solicitor, Shanghai

Harwood, R., nav, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle Hase, A., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Haskell, H. B., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Haskell, F. E., (China & Japan Trading Co.) agent, Shanghai Haslam, W. H., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Haslam, R. H., (J. Silverlock & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Hassell, J. G. T., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Hassell, T., ( Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Hassum, A., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Shanghai

Hassumbhoy, A., (J. Peerbhoy) manager, Shanghai Hastings, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao, Formosa Hatton, Thos., proprietor, laundry, 131A, Yokohama Haug, (Carl, Kaltenblach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Hauschild, L., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Hausden, T., proprietor, billiard room, Chefoo

Hauenstine, G., pilot, Amoy

Haven, E. B., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Hawes, J. A. (Tate & Hawes) tea inspector, Shanghai

Hawke, Richard F., acting storekeeper and accountant, H.M. Dock Yard; residence,

Bellevue

Hawkins, T. E., livery stable keeper, Garden Road

Hawtrie, M., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hay, C. W., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Hay, G., first foreman, Dock Company, Bangkok

Hay, R. M., (Borneo Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Hayes, A. A., Jr., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hayllar, T. C., barrister at law, and acting attorney-general, Bank Buildings; residence,

"Duart"

Haymann, J, (8. Baer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hayne, R. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) assistant superintendent of godowns, Yokohama Hazanas, S., pustmaster, Manila

Hazlett, A., inspector of nuisances

Head, A., pilot, Foochow

Head, R. G., (Lindsay & Head) merchant, Shanghai

Head, R. L., (Fergusson & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Head, F. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heard, Augustine, (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant; residence, Caine Road

Heard, Albert. F., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant, and consul for Russia, Shanghai

(absent)

Heard, G. F., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant, and Vice-consul for Russia

Heard, John, (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant (absent)

Hearn, H. R., (F. R. Gamwell) clerk, Shanghai

Heaton, A. McG., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar Street

Hebrard, A., chancellor, French consulate, Manila

Heco, Joseph, merchant, Nagasaki

Hedge, T. B., (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent)

Heemskirk, J. J., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Heermann, R., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Hefti, R., (F. Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hegan, Geo. V., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Hegt, M. J. B. Noordhoek, merchant, 30, Yokohama

Heiberg, A., Vice-consul for Sweden, Shanghai

Heimann, Chas. W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Heinemann, S. L., shipbroker, Bank Buildings

Heinemann, P., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, 34, Yokohama

Heinemann, Fritz, merchant, Shanghai

Heinszen, C., (Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heinszen, N., (Heinszen & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heise, G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Heitmann, J. C., (Sunith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Canton

Heitmann, H. W., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Helland, George J., (J. Burd & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark and Sweden

and Norway, Praya (absent)

Helland, A., (J. Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hellyer, F., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Helme, G. C., lieutenant and adjutant, 10th Regiment

Heline, N., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hember, S., overseer, Daily Press office

Hemert, J. Ph. von, (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hemert, T. Ph. von, (J. Carst) assistant, Yokohama

Henderson, W. A., medical missionary, Chefoo

Henderson, W. D., (Chartered Mercantile Bank,) assistant accountant, Yokohama

Henderson, Jas., merchant, Tientsin

Henderson, Ed., M.D., medical practitioner, and municipal officer of health, Shanghai Henderson, J. W., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Henderson, F., (Jarvie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Henderson, A., fleet engineer, United States Naval Forces

Henderson, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Henderson, D. M., C.E., chief engineer, Maritime Čustoms, Shanghai

Hendrick, C. E., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Hendricks, N. A., clerk, Harbour Master's office, Bangkok

Henkel, O., (A. Markwald & Co.) assistant at Rice Mills, Bangkok

Hennequin, A., (Messageries Maritimes) acting agent, Shanghai

Hennings, H. P., captain, steamer China

Henningsen, J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company), Shanghai

Henriot, A. C., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya

Henry, D., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) merchant, Saigon and Bangkok (absent)

Henry, A., clerk, Chamber of Commerce, Saigon

Henry, M., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Henry, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Hens, T. Ph., Sa Jacinto, 30, Manila

Henson, J., (J. Hartley & Co.) chemist, Osaka

Hepburn, Dr. J. C., medical missionary, Yokohama

98

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Herbert, H. G., assistant paymaster R.N., clerk to Admiral's secretary

Herbig, F., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Herbst, E., (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Herce, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao, Formosa

Hermann, M. A., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Manila

(absent)

Hernandez, J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Heron, T. G., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Herrara, D. J. . de, sub-intendent, Financial Department, Manila

Herreira, F., barrack clerk, Control Department

Herrera, J. D., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Surigao, Philippines

Herring, R. D., chief constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Herrmann, F., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Hertz, Henry, (Hogg Brothers) clerk, Shanghai

Hess, C., (L. Poitevin) confectioner, 51, Yokohama

Heuermann, F. W., (L. Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heughes, P., watchmaker, Manila

Hewett, W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Hewlett, A. R., acting British Vice-consul. Shanghai

Hewlett, Wm., master attendant and staff commander, R.N., Naval Yard

Hey, E., (Knoop & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Heyde, E. von der, (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Heyde, Th. von der, (Kirchner, Böger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heyden, F. E., (F. Peil) merchant, Shanghai

Heyerman, O. F., lieut.-commander, United States S. Colorado

Heywood, H. C., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hext, J., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Firm

Hickey, P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Hickling, H., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Hickling, H., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hicks, G. W., pilot, Taku

Hicks, F. G., manager, Indo-Chinese Suger Company's Factory, Laconchaises, Siam

Hicks, R., boatswain, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Hidago, A., (Aguire & Co.) merchant, and consul for Portugal, Manila

Higginbotham, J., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, 22, Yokohama

Higgin, J., merchant, and British consul, Iloilo

Higgin, Jos. L. B., (J. Higgins) clerk, Iloilo

Higgin, J. W., (J. Higgins) clerk, Negros, Philippines

Higgins, W. J,, pilot, Bangkok

Higson, T. B., (Dickinson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hildebrand, C., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, 93, Yokohama

Hildebrandt, C., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hill, Robt. H., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Hill, S., chief-engineer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy Hill, G. W., counsellor at law, 55, Yokohama

Hill, J. C., pilot, Taku

Hill, G. B., commander, receiving ship Berwick Walls, Shanghai Hill, Rev. D., missionary, Wuchang

Hillier, W. C., senior student, British Legation, Peking

Hiltz, J. B., (China and Japan Trading Company) agent, Osaka Hinckley, N. B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hind, J., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Hinke, J., lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana

Hinxmann, Lieut. H. C., 10th Regiment

Hinz, E., constable, German Legation, Peking

Hippesley, Alfred E., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Hirth, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hitch, F. D., (Russell & Co,) merchant, Shanghai

Hitchcock, E. A., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Praya; residence, the Albany Hitchings, Rev. E. J., chaplain, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Hitzeroth, Gustav, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Canton

Hoames, S., quartermaster, steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Hoar, J. H., pilot, Alarm, cutter, Ningpo

Hoar, J. J., paymaster, H.R.M.S. Adventure

Hobson, H. E., Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Chefoo

Hobson, R. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Hock, C., (C. Hock & Co.) commission agent, Queen's Road Central

Hockmeyer, F., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hodder, W. T., Tide-surveyor and Harbour-master, Tamsui

Hodge, Rev. W. B., missionary, Tientsin (absent)

99

Hodge, Geo. J. L., interpreter and judge's secretary, H.B.M. Provincial Court

Yokohama

Hodges, Geo., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Hodgkinson, G., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Hodgson, Lieut. J. H., 10th Regiment

Hodgson, John G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Yokohama

Hoeven, van der, minister plenipotentiary for Denmark, Yokohama

Hoffmeyer, V., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) electrician, Shanghai

Hogg, A. G., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street and Saigon

Hogg, James, (Hogg Brothers) merchant, Shanghai

Hogg, E. J., (Hogg Brothers) merchant, Shanghai

Hogg, James, captain, steamer Chukiang, Coast

Hoggan, R., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Höhing, Rev. A. C., missionary, Peking

Hobnholtz, H. W., shipchandler, 31, Yokohama Holberton, E. R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Hankow Holcombe, Rev. C., missionary, Peking

Holding, Jos., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines Holding, John, (Ker & Co.) assistant, Leyte, Philippines Holdsworth, E.. (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai Holland, W., steward, Hongkong Hotel

Holland, J., third officer, steamer Douglas, Coast Holland, S. C., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia Holliday, C. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Holliday, J. F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant (absent) Holliday, Jno, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant (absent) Holliday, J. M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hollingworth, H. G., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang Hollins, H. H., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Holliwell, T., (China Sugar Refinery) boatswain, East Point Holm, T. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Holmblad, J., (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Holme, E. Z., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki (absent) Holmes, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Holme, R., (Henry Gribble & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Holmes, Edmund R.

Holmes, G., ship broker, Peddar's Hill

Holmes, Henry J., clerk, Supreme and Summary Jurisdiction Courts Holmes, M. G., Holmes, Wadinan & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Holmes, Mrs. J. R., missionary, Chefoo

Holwill, E. T., Maritime Customs clerk, Chefoo

Honey, G. A. K., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hood, Lieut. G., 10th Regiment

Hook, J. S., ship broker, Peddar's Wharf

100

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hook, T. R. S., ship broker, Peddar's Wharf Hooper, J. R, (Alt & Co.) merchant, Osaka (absent) Hooper, H. J., (Hooper Bros.) merchant, 22, Yokohama Hooper, Capt. T. B., marine surveyor, Queen's Road Hooper, C. F., (Hooper Bros.) merchant, 22, Yokobama Hope, John, lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Opossum Hopkins, G. G., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hopley, D. R. B., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Opossum Hoppius, H., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hoppius, O., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hore, Thos., janitor, Masonic Hall, Shanghai

Horiwalia, M. S., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hormusjee, Framjee, (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Horne, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) godown-keeper, Swatow

Hornby, Sir Edmund G., chief judge, Supreme Court, Shangbai (absent)

Horspool, G., inspector of police, Central Station

Horton, W., assistant inspector of brothels

Horrel, J. B., clerk of works, R.E. department

Hoskings, T. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Hoskyn, R. F., lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Hoskyn, R. F., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hosungjee, D., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Hosungjee, N., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Hough, Robert, Maritime Customs assistant, Keelung Hough, F., third officer, steamer Thales, Coast Houreal, A., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama Housman, C. V., clerk, Hongkew Wharf, Shanghai

Houstoun, W., engineer, Customs S.S. Kua'shing, Shangbai House, Rev. S. R., M.D., missionary, Bangkok

Howard, Thomas, (T. Howard & Co.) merchant, 13, Staunton Street

Howard, J. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Howard, W. C., Maritime Customs barbour master, Chefoo

Howard, H. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Howe, H., (H. Howe & Co.) coal merchant, Nagasaki

Howe, H. A., Jr., (Walsh & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Howell, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) in charge of hulk Tiptree, Yokohama Howell, W., (Primrose & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Howell, A. (Howell & Co.) merchant, and consul for Portugal, Hakodadi Howell, J., constable, River Police, Shanghai

Howell, W. G., editor Japan Mail, Yokohama

Howes, J., inspector of nuisances, Municipal Council, Shanghai Howie, W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Howie, Robt., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Canton Hübbe, P. G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hubener, H. E., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hübener, F. W., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Osaka Huber, B., chancellier, French Legation, Peking

Huber, A., Maritime Customs acting commissioner, Swatow Hubert, storekeeper, Saigon

Hnbert, clerk, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Hubrig, Rev. F., missionary, Berlin Society, Canton

Hudaffsky, H., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hudson, --., chief engineer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Hudson, A. J., engineer, steamer Chen-to, 6, Pottinger Street Hudson, H. H., (Hedge & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hudson, Rev. T. H., missionary, Ningpo

Hudson, J. S., merchant, Ningpo.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hudson, J., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, 73, Yokohama (absent) Huffam, F. S., Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court

Hugbes, H., manager, Agra Bank, Queen's Road

Hughes, P. J., British Consul, Hankow

Hughes, R., (Hughes & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Hughes, W. K., general broker, d'Aguilar Street

Hughes, T. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Hughes, Geo., Commissioner of Customs, Amoy

Huggan, Robert, (Whitfield & Dowson) manager, 69, Yokohama

Hulsz, H. (Roensch & Co.) assistant, Manila

Hülse, W., (Mestern & Hülse) public tea inspector, Canton Humblat, Rev. A., catholic missionary, Peking

Hume, J. W., Mercantile Pilot Company, Shanghai

Humphreys, J. D., manager, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's Road Humphreys, W. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Hunt, A., manager, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's Road (absent) Hunt, H. J., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Hunt, Henry, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, 59, Yokohama Hunt, P. R., printer, American Mission, Peking

Hunter, H., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Hunter, D. L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hunter, W. L., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Hunter, Claude, naval cadet, H.B.M. corvet e Barrosa

Huntington, S. E., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Praya Central Huot, C., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) assistant, Yokohama

Hurlbut, George, (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, 63, Yokohama Hurlburt, S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hutching, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Hutchings, L., store-keeper, &c., Swatow

Hutchinson, Rev. A. B., missionary, St. Stephen's Mission Chapel

Hutchinson, St. John, (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Hutchison, W. B., secretary to Vice-Admiral Shadwell

101

Hutchison, Alfred, (Deacon & Co.) merchant, and chairman Municipal Council, Canton

Hutton, Chas. E. W., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Hyde, W., (J. Carst) assistant, 26, Yokohama Hyde, R., quartermaster, 10th Regiment Hyde, W. W., (Hogg Bros.) clerk, Shanghai Hyderally, A., (Amedbhoy Habibbloy), clerk Hyem, S., merchant, Largo do Senado, Macao Hyndman, J. A., clerk, Emigration Office, Macao Hyndman, J., (J. P. da Silva & Co.) clerk, Macao

Hyndman, H., (China Sugar Refinery) bookkeeper, East Point

Hyslop, W., (J. C. Helbling & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hyver, J. P., general storekeeper, Nagasaki

Ibañez, P. B., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Ibanez, F. B., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Icaz, I. de, agent, Pasco rope works, Manila Icaza, J., judge-substitute, Manila

Ifland, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Ilbert, A., (Ilbert & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Illescas, J. Martinez, commodore, Manila Illies, C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Inchausti, J. J. de, (Inchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila Ingle, H., pilot, (Shanghai Independence Pilot Co.) Inglis, John, (Inglis & Co.) engineer, Spring Gardens Inglis, D. D., agent (C. & J. Trading Company), Nagasaki

102

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Innocent, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Iriarte, Cte. Don Guillermo, aide-de-camp to Governor of Manila Irisarry, J. M., (Aguirre & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ironmonger, W., engineer, H B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Irquierdo, Capt. Don José, aide-de-camp to the Governor of Manila

Irquierdo, His Excellency Rafael de, Governor-General of The Philippines, Manila

Irvine, G, J., assistant surgeon, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Irwin, R. W., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Irwin, T. A., acting first-clerk, Пarbour Master's Office

Isaac, J. B, assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Dwarf

Isaacs, Israel, storekeeper, 44, Yokohama

Isaacs, E. M., (Rothmund & Co.) clerk, 52, Yokohama

Isaacs, J., (Jelovitz & Co.) clerk, 70, Yokohama

Ivanoff, N. A., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for Russia, Hankow

Iveson, Egbert, (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Iwersen, C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Jack, J., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Jack, John, patent slip proprietor, East Point

Jackson, Ed., (Jackson, French & Co.) merchant, Manila

Jackson, Wm., clerk of works, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Jackson, Thos., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Yokohama

Jacob, E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

་་

Jacobs, D. C. F., cabinet maker and upholsterer, Nagasaki Jacobsen, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung Jacobson, P., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy Jaffer, C., (Mahomedbhoy Dama & Co.) clerk, Gage Street Jaffray, R. R., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa Jaffray, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Jaglialme, M., Roman Catholic Bishop, Kiukiang Jairez, J., (R. Habibbhoy) manager, Wellington Street Jalland, W., proprietor, Medical Hall, Nagasaki

Jame, registrar, Court of Appeal, Saigon

James, F. S., (Augustine Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama

James, H. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

James, S., (James & Wilson) dairyman, 137, Yokobama

Jameson, J. N., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jamieson, R. Alex., M.D., consulting physician to Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Jamieson, C., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Jamieson, H. D., (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Shangbai

Jamieson, G., H.B.M. Consular Service, Shanghai (absent)

Jamsejee, Pestomjee, broker, 19, Graham Street

Jamsetjee, Manekjee, shopkeeper, 10, Peel Street

Jansen, J E., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jansen, D. C., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Janssen, John T., (Janssen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant, Chefoo (absent)

Janully, H. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Jaobez, N., (D. Goolamhoosin & Co.), merchant

Jaquemot, J. M., merchant and silk inspector, Yokohama

Jaquemot, J. M., Jr., (J. M. Jaquemot) clerk, Yokohama

Jaques, J., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Jarvis, F. G., painter, Shanghai

Jaulson, W., (J. McDonald & Co.) foreman, Spring Gardens Javier, J., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jeffries, H. U., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Jeffrys, H. J., midshipman, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Jelovitz, L., (Jelovitz & Co.) auctioneer, &c., 70, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jenke, C., draper, milliner, &c., Shanghai

Jenkins, G. R., M.D., (Jenkins & Siddall) medical practitioner, 68, Yokohama

Jenkins, Rev. H., missionary, Hangchow

Jenkins, T. O. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jenkins, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Jenkins, F. H. B., merchant, Shanghai

Jenkins, M. A., interpreter, U. S. Consulate, and printer, Hankow

Jenks, Morris, 55, Yokohama

Jenny, F., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

103

Jensen, Rudo., (John Burd & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Denmark and Sweden

and Norway, Praya

Jessen, J., captain, steam tug Sans Pareil, Bangkok

Jesus, J. G. de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Kowloon

Jesus, J. de, Jr., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) storekeeper, Whampoa

Jesus, J. Victor de, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Whampoa

Jesus, J. A. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk; residence, Shelley Street

Jesus L. J. de, Japan Herald, compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Jetta, H. E., (H. J, M. Abolkhaluk) manager, 4, Gage Street

Jewell, R. G. W., United States Consul, Canton

Jeyes, H. O., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama Jimenez, E., proprietor, El Porvenjer Filipino, Manila

Jimenez, D., proprietor, El Porven er Filipino, Manila

Jimeno, J. H. E., intendent Financial Department, and vice-president Board of Public

Instruction, Manila

Jiminez, E., (M. Perez y Marqueti) assistant, Manila Johannes, S. P., commission merchant, Canton

Johanssen, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

John, Rev. G., missionary, Hankow (absent)

Johnsford, A., (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Johnson, H. C. R., barrister-at-law, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama (absent)

Johnson, B. R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Johnson, W. G., (Hiogo News office) Hiogo

Johnson, F. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Shanghai Johnson, H., pilot, Swatow

Johnson, Wm., branch pilot, Bangkok

Johnson, H., pilot, Foochow

Johnson, Rev. J. W., missionary, Swatow

Johnson, R. M., U. 8. Consul, Hankow

Johnson, G. F., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Johnston, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Johnston, A. J., secretary, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Johnston, W., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Johnston, Jas, M.D., (Sibbald & Johnston) medical practitioner, Shanghai

Johnston, W. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Johnston, H., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Johnston, C., pilot, Nagasaki

Johnstone, Chas., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Johnstone, R., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, 7, Yokohama

Joll, A. E., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Dwarf

Jones, J. E., lieutenant, United States gunvessel Palos

Jones, Douglas, (North China Insurance Company) assistant, Queen's Road Jones, Thos., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Surigao, Philippines

Jones, E. B., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Jones, J. G., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Dove

Jones, R., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. gunvessel Elk

Jones, J. A., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Ringdove

Jones, Charles M., M.D., (Jones, Muller & Manson) surgeon, Amoy

104

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jones, T. F., (Dobie & Co.) clerk in charge, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Jones, Robt., proprietor, "Diver's Arms," Queen's Road West Jones, A. E., clerk, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai

Jones, E., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jones, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Jones, J. H., constable, British consulate, Whampoa

Jooravleff, A., (N. A. Ivanoff, & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Joost, A., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Jordan, P., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Jore, commissary of navy, Saigon

Jorge, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jorge, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Jorge, C. J., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Jorge, H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jorge, P., (Y. F. de Castro & Co.) clerk, Manila Jorge, F. J. V., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Jortz, C., sub-lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana José, Felix, lighthouse keeper, Square Island, Ningpo Joseph, S. S., (J. R. Joshua) clerk, Gage Street, Joseph, D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Joseph, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Joshua, J. R., merchant, Gage Street

Jouslain, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Saigon

Jouvet, A., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Juan, V. San, (Genato & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jubin E., (E. Jubin & Co.) merchant, 124, Yokohama (absent)

Jucker, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Judd, W., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) chief clerk, Burd's Lane

Jukes, M. P. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Jullien, A., lawyer, Saigon

Jullien, St. Cyr., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Julian, V. P., boarding-house keeper, Queen's Road West

Juman, Wm., assistant paymaster in charge, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Jurgens, H., merchant and commission agent, Yedo

Jurgenson, J., (Black Ball Pilot Company,) Shanghai

Just, H. Z., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Juster, John, proprietor, Hamburg Tavern, Queen's Road

Kahn, L., (Reise & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kaltenbach, G., (Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent) Karberg, P., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kassburg, A., storekeeper, &c., Nagasaki

Kauffmann, A., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Shanghai Kauffmanr, H. von, M.D., physician to German Consulate

Kaye, W., (Chartered Bank) manager, Shanghai

Keele, O. R., inspector of markets, Municipal Council, Shanghai Keeshaw, Z., engineer's office, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Keeton, A., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Keg, C., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Nagasaki

Keiser, J., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Kelham, M. L., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S Iron Duke

Keller, E., (Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Keller, E. A., (F. Luchsinger) clerk, Iloilo

Keller, Wm., (Hongkong Distillery Company) master cooper

Keller, Jno., assistant, Sailors' Home

Kelly, J. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kelly, J. M., (Kelly & Co.) bookseller, stationer, news agent and tobacconist, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kemberly, L. A., commander, United States S. Benicia Kempermann, P. F., secretary and interpreter, German Legation, Yedo Kendall, C. C., wharf clerk, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai Kennedy, H. G., (British consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Kent, W. K., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Kenway, D., chief officer, steamer Sunshine, Coast Keraudy, -., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Kerdraon,, (Imperial Arsenal) draughtsman, Foochow Kermath, J. S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Kerr, G., first class engine driver, Fire Brigade

Kerr, W. G., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Kerr, C. Morland, (Oriental Bank) accountant, Queen's Road

Kerr, J. G., M.D., missionary, Canton

Kerr, Crawford D., (Dcdd & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Kerrias, A., public notary, Saigon

Kestell, J. T., carpenter, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

103

Keswick, Hon. W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, acting consul general for

Hawaii and acting consul for Italy, East Point

Keymenlen, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow

Khakeebhoy, C., (Rehemoobhoy Habbibhoy) manager, Shanghai Khatow, Allybhoy, (Dhurumsey l'oonjabboy) manager, Shanghai Khetsey, C., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Kiær, H., ship broker, Bank Buildings

Kidd, Rev. R. Hayward, colonial chaplain

Kiddle, J., paymaster R.N., in charge H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai Kidner, W., architect, Shanghai

Kidner, Jas., architect, Shanghai

Kierulff, P., merchant, Tientsin

Kilch, A. von, (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shenghai

Kinder, E., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

King, C. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

King, D., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant (absent)

King, W. W., (Shaw, Ripley & Co.) merchant, Hankow

King, J. D., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

King, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

King, F., (Chapman, King & Co) clerk, Shanghai

King, A. N. C., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

King, Wm., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

King, W., inspector of brothel

Kingston, C. S., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Kingsmill, Thomas W., civil engineer, architect and surveyor, Shanghai

Kinnear, H. R., (Westall, Galton & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kip, L. W.

missionary, Amoy

Kirby, E. C., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) merchant, 85, Yokohama Kirby, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Kirby,

-

captain, steam tug Bunker Hill, Shanghai

Kirby, R., (C, & J. Trading Company) clerk, Hiogo

Kirchhoff, H., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Kirchner, A., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Kirchman, L., proprietor, The Land We Live In Tavern, 294, Queen's Road

Kirchstein, J. C., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Kirkwood, Jas., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) chief engineer, Kowloon

Kitching, F. W., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kleintjes, L. T., secretary, Dutch Legation, Yedo

Kleinwächter, F., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Swatow (absent)

Kliene, A., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Klinck, C., engineer, Santa Mesa Rope Factory, Manila

106

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Klitzke, Pastor E., superintendent, Berlin Foundling Hospital, Bonham Road Klöpfer, E., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila Klyne, L., compositor, Japan Gazette, Yokohama

Knapel, F., Hamburg Coffee House, Ningpo

Kneller, G. St. John, (U. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kniffler, Alex., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kniffler, L., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, Japan (absent)

Kniffler, H., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Knight, F. P., (Knight & Co) merchant, consul for United States and vice-consul

for France, Germany, Sweden and Norway, and Netherlands, Newchwang

Knight, A. M., (Knight & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Knight, H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai Knoop, H. A., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Knoblauch, F.. (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Knott, T. H., assistant surgeon, H.B.M.S İron Duke

Knott, Richd., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Knowles, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Knowlton, Rev. M. J., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Knox, J. A., (F. des Landes & Co.) ship broker, Shanghai

Knox, T. G., British consul-general for Siam, Bangkok

Kobke, F. C. C., Danish Consul, Bangkok

Koch, C., (Deetjen & Co.) clerk, Praya

Koch, Emil, secretary, German Consulate, Praya

Koch, W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Koenig, F., ship broker, Wyndham Street

Koffer, Th., Medical Hall, manager, Queen's Road

Kofod, C., pilot, Shanghai

Kopp, C. O., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Kopschi, H., Maritime Customs, acting commissioner, Chinkiang (absent)

Kormasoff, A., acting secretary, Russian Consulate General, Tientsin

Koss, F., (Koss & Co.) tailor and clothier, Queen's Road

Kotwal, D. R., (Balmoocan Davecurn) clerk

Koyander, secretary of Russian Legation, Peking

Kraal, S. A., (H. G. Robertson & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Kraal, Wm., (Giles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Kraal, F., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Krall, P. C., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Taiwan

Kramer, C., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Krause, A., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Krauss, A., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Kramer, J., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Canton

Krauss, Alfred A., (Shaw Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Krebs, C., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Kresser, Victor, (Wahee, Smith & Co.) Sugar Refiner, Saigon

Krey, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Kreyer, Rev. C. T., Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Kriddle, Jas., turnkey, H.B.M. Gaol, Yokohama

Kritsch, C., constable, German Consulate, Yokohama

Krohn, J., constable, German Consulate, Swatow

Krolczyk, Rev. A., Rhenish Missionary Society

Kruger, C., vice-consul for Germany, Swatow

Krummenacher, J., (Krummenacher & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Kruse, J. C., tobacconist, &e., Queen's Road

Kuchmeister, A., (Lalage, Oelke & Co,) assistant, 53, Yokohama Kudinoff, J. F., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Kufahl, C. T., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kuhlmann, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kühnel, M., apothecary, 14, Cabildo, Manila Kühnel, F. apothecary, 14, Cabildo, Manila Künzler, Ed., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila Kurtzbales, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Kydd, Thos. R., overseer, Pokfulum Reservoir works Kyle, W., (Kyle & Co.) aerated water manufacturer, Foochow Kyle, D., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point

Labhart, J. C., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Labedan, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) merchant, Manila Laborde, C., clerk, French Post Office, Shanghai

Lacaze, A., storekeeper, Saigon

Lacerda, A. F. de, chief judge, Macao

Lacerda, A. P. C. de, clerk, colonial secretary office, Macao

Lachlan, J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ladage, H., (Koss & Co.) outfitter, Queen's Road

Laen, P. L., storekeeper, Tientsin

Lafout, J., (J. F. del Pan & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lagden, T., librarian, Yokohama Institute, 38, Yokohama

Laguione, de, director of Post Office, Saigon

Lahoz, U., colonel of Infantry, Manila

Laidlaw, W., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Laidrich, F., (L. Vrard & Co.) watchmaker, Tientsin Laiglena, Agento, attaché, Spanish Legation, Peking

Laine, Silva, watchmaker, 30, Escolta, Manila

Laiyon, J., (Laiyon & Berrick) storekeeper, Yokohama Lake, Edward, (G. W. Lake & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Lalaude, Chas., (Messageries Maritimes) storekeeper, Praya Lalcaca, E. P., broker, Shanghai

Lalcaca, H. N., (D. C. Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road Lalcaca, C. D., broker, Shanghai (absent)

Lallemand, Comte A. de, French Minister, Peking (absent) Lamazares, J. F., magistrate fourth court, Manila

Lambert, A. G., shipwright, Shanghai

Lambuth, Rev. J. W., missionary, Shanghai

Lameau de Marey, assistant, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Lamendon, sub-commissary, Naval Department, Saigon (absent)

Lampi, Con., branch pilot, Bangkok

Lafargue, E., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Lambert, R. A. A., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Lambert, W. M.,; lieutenant R.M.A., H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Lammert, G. R., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road

Lamont, John S., superintendent, Dockyard, Foochow

Lamont, Jas., chief engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Lanay, second commissioner of police, Saigon

Lancaigne, Rev. J., apostolic provicar, Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Lancken, F., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Land, J. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung

Landabaso, F., emigration agent, Macao

Landberg, A. F., (Å. F. Landberg & Co.) shipchandler, Bangkok

Landstein, W. R., (Landstein & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Lane, Wm., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, 96, Yokohama

Lane, G. E., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Yokohama

Lane, R. A., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Lang, W., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai

Lang, Lieut. J. W., I. M., 10th Regiment

Lang, C. V., chief engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton River

107

108

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lang, H., manager, Evening Courier, Shanghai

Lange, C. J., (Amoy Dock Company) foreman shipwright, Amoy Langfeldt, A., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama Langhome, W. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) bookeeper, Shanghai

Langridge, Miss, (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Lannes, second commissioner of police, Saigon

Lant, T. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Lanzarote, B., brigadier of Infantry, Manila

Lapeyrouse, M. de., French deputy Consul, Yokohama

Lapraik, John S., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, D'Aguilar Street (absent)

Lapsley, W. (China Sugar Refiuery,) East Point

Laqueras, G., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Lark, D., Maritime Customs examiner, Takao, Formosa

Larony, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent) Larrazabel, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila

Larrien, clerk, Court of First Instance, Saigon

Larrien, D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Saigon

Larsen, (R. Gaertner) master of implements, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Lassa, S. W., assistant surgeon, United States S. Alaska Lassen, H. P. C., proprietor and publisher Daily Advertiser Latham, Oliver, exchange broker, Foochow

Latouche, -19

(Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Laucirica, S., (Olaguival, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Laufenberg, L., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) ship carpenter, 113, Yokohama Laurence, S. F., constable, British consulate, Hakodadi

Laurence, H. A., public accountant, Shanghai

Laurie, P. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point (absent) Lauriztsen, S., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Shanghai Lavalle, Don José Antonio de, Spanish Consul, Amoy (absent) Lavand, de, deputy attorney-general, Saigon

Lavenden, auctioneer, Saigon

Lavers, E. H., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lavers, R. H., engineer, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Law, Alex., chief engineer, steamer Chukiang

Law, W., chief engineer, steamer White Cloud, Macao

Lawlee, John, constable, British consulate, Chefoo

Lawless, Wm., steward, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Lawrence, C. W., second secretary, British Legation, Yedo Lawson, J., (Alfred Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Lawton, A., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Leven Lay, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai Lay, W. H., acting British consul, Tientsin

Lay, W. T., clerk, Maritime Customs, Foochow

Lay, A., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Lay, G., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Laza, M., chaplain of the choir, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Leavesley, H., (Perkin & Sons) agent, Hollywood Road

Lebedeff, J., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Lebedeff, H., (N. A. Ivanoff, & Co.) clerk, Hankow Lechler, Revd. R., missionary, Basil Mission

Le Clerc, M., (W. Patow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Lecres, T., (H. Cook) artisan, 115, Yokohama

Lee, Geo. D., nav, sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer Lee, J. L., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Lee, B. K., interpreter, United States consulate, Foochow Lee, John, inspector of brothels, Wanchai, Hongkong

Leeming, F. B., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

100

Leemven van Duivenbode, Dr. W. K. M. van, in charge Japanese Government Ilos-

pital, Nagasaki

Leesen, E. vor., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Lees, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Leet, H. K., commander, H.B.M. gun-ver. "l l'histle Lefebvre, L., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Leggatt, C. E., 34, Yokohama (absent)

Legge, W., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya

Legge, Rev. James, D.D., L.L.D., minister, Union Chapel

Le Gendre, General, United States Consul, Amoy

Legrand, L., clerk, Secretary's office, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Lehmann, C., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Lehmann, R., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) assistant, Osaka

Leiria, Antonio, sorter, post-office

Leiria, H. A., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Leite, M. M., second captain, gunboat Camoens, Macao Leite, E. P., private clerk, Register department, Macao Leite, J. P., Lient.-col. commanding Police, Macao Leite, L. P., clerk and notary public, Macao

Leith, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Lels, Murk, (Carst, Lels & Co.) merchant, 25, Yokohama (absent) Lemaire, Gabriel, interpreter, French Legation, Peking (absent) Lemarchand,., (Imperial Arsenal) optician, Foochow Lemaréchal, Rev. J. M. L., catholic missionary, Yokohama Lemann, H. B., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Lemann, Wm., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Praya

Le Mare, J., (Aspinal, Cornes & Co.) silk inspector, 35, Yokohama Lembke, Justus, (Paul Elhers & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Lemos, J. C. de, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Macao

Lemos, Jose de, judge's clerk, Macao

Lencastre, D. P. de, lieutenant, gunboat Camoens, Macao

Lent, R. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Taiwan, Formosa

Lent, W., merchant, Shanghai

Leon, L. de, (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Leonard, J. K., deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Le Peltier, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Lépissier, E., acting editor Progrès, Shanghai

Le Pontois, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon

Lepper, H. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lepper, T., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Lèques, -., chancellier, French Legation, Yedo

Lerina, B. L., manager, Santa Mesa Rope Factory, Manila

Leroy, E., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

L'Escradon, pilot, Saigon

Lesemann, Miss, Berlin Ladies' association, Bonham Road

Leslie, C. R. E., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Leslie, B. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Lessler, Paul, (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, and consul for Germany, Bangkok

Lester, H., builder and contractor, Shanghai

Lestang, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon

Lethbridge, G., (Oriental Bank) sub-accountant, Shanghai

Léveillé,

forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Leveroy, J. R. J, commission agent and broker, 1, Pedder's Hill

Levy, A., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Levyshon, A. C., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Canton

Lewes, F. W., commander, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai (absent)

Lewis, E. D., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. corvette, Juno

110

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lewis, A. J. (China Fire Insurance Company) assistant Lewis, Harry (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok Lewis, G., (Morris & Lewis) commission agent, Shanghai Leyenberger, Rev. J. A., missionary, Niugpo

Leyküm, L., engineer, Austrian corvette Fasana

Leyson, M., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Liaigre, J. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Liceta, M., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) olerk, Manila

Liddell, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock) foreman shipwright, Kowloon

Lidgett, Isaac (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Whampoa

Lier, Van, (J. Čadi) apothecary, Saigon

Liger, F. P., (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Lilbura, S., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Lilienthal, H., (China Sugar Refinery), East Point

Lilla, Jafferbhoy, broker, 10, Peel Street

Lilley, Robt., Scottish Bible Society, Newchwang

Lilley, E., storekeeper, Queen's Road

Lillibridge, H. P., (P. M. S. S. Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Lima, J. M. O., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Limby, H. J., (Passmore, Limby & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Limousain, (Vve. A. Mauras) manager, Saigon

Lind, A. A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) merchant, Canton

Lind, A., clerk, (P. & O. S. N. Co.) Praya

Lindau, L., (Alt & Co,) merchant, Osaka (absent)

Lindburg, C., turnkey, in charge at Stone Cutters' Island

Lindsay, G. A., (Lindsay & Head) merchant Shanghai

Lindsay, G, acting chief officer, Emily Jane, Shanghai Lindsey, J., staff clerk, Military Head Quarters Lindsley, John, (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lines, A. J., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Linnell, J., (Linnell & Co.) shipchandler and marine surveyor, Newchwang Linstead, T. G., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

Linton, A. J. W., chief officer, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai

Lisle, R. E. de, midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Lisle, Rev. W. M., missionary, Bangkok (absent)

Lissa, A. H. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, 10, Yokohama

Lissa, T. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, 10, Yokohama

Lister, Wm., constable, British Consulate, Newchwang

Lister, A., government interpreter, sheriff, and coroner

Little, B. G., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Little, R. W., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Little, L. S., M D., (Parker & Little) medical practitioner, and physician to General

Hospital, Shanghai

Little, Arch. J., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Littledale, A. D., (G. Barnet & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Livingston, H. W., Jr., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Livingston, J., pilot, Taku

Livingston, J., merchant, Tientsin

Livingston, J., foreman of Fire Brigade

Llorente, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Llorente, Rev. J., acting Bishop, New Caceres, Manila

Llorente, L., (Zoilo Ibanez de Aldecoa) clerk, Manila

Lobo, L. M., proprietor, Seaman's Home Tavern, 278, Queen's Road

Lobo, F., lawyer, Macao

Lobo, A. A. F., conductor of public works, Macao

Lobscheid, Rev. W., West Point

Lochhead, John, M.D., medical practitioner, 2, Elgin Terrace

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lock, H. J., asst. engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Lockwood, H., assistant, Fulton market, 40, Yokohama

Lockyer, Mrs., milliner, 59, Yokohama

Lockyer, Jas., constable, British Consulate, Yokohama

Loercher, Rev. J., missionary, Basil missionary Society, Sai-ying-poon

Loewnthal, F., (O. Prehn & Co.) clerk, Manila

Loffelt, J. P. van, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Lohr, C., chief engineer, German steamer China

Loiselear, (Mulaton) contractor, Saigon

Loney, R., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Negros, Philippines

Long, A., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Longford, J. H., acting third assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama

Longo, Rev. V., Roman Catholic missionary, and Vice-rector St. Saviour's College

Lopes, F. A., purser, steamer Spark, Canton and Macao

Lopes, F., proprietor, "British Crown" Tavern, Queen's Road

Lopes, A. G., agent, Tondo Matches Manufactory, Manila

Lopes, L., (B. E. Carneiro) clerk, Macao

Lopes, Tobias, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road

Lopes, V., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lopes, E., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Lopes, Jose, clerk, Recebedoria das Decimas, Macao

Lopes, C., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Lopes, L. J., (E. J. Sage) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Lopez, C. J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Formosa

Lopez, E. G. (Caldwell & Brereton) clerk, Queen's Road

Lopez, B., commission agent, 15, Graham Street

Lopez, E., "Bazaar Filipino" clerk, Manila

Lorck, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

"

Lord, E. C., D.D., U.S. consul, Ningpo

Lord, C. A., assistant, Maritime Customs, Amoy

Lording, W. S., first clerk, Harbour Master's office (absent)

Lorente, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Lorentz, Richd., assistant, Maritime Customs, Hankow Loring, W. B., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Losch, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Lothrop, S. K., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama Louden, J. S., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Foochow Loughhead, R. H., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, 17, Yokohama Louis, Rev. W., missionary, Fukwing

Louis, (Imperial Arsenal) draughtsman, Foochow Lourdeault, apothecary, Saigon

Loureiro, A., proprietor Nagasaki Gazette, Nagasaki

Loureiro, Eduardo, consul for Portugal, 107, The Bluff, Yokohama Loureiro, Pedro, (Da Costa & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lourenço, Caetano Jose, lawyer, Macao

Lovatt, W. N., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Kiukiang

Love, J., Junr., (Rothwell, Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lovett, C. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lovett, W. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Lovett, H. T., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Newchwang

Low, H. C., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Low, E. G., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Low, Hon. Frederick F., United States Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Lowcock, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

Lowder, F., British vice-consul, Osaka

Lowder, G. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Lowe, J, asst. engineer, United States gunvessel Palos

111

112

FOREIGN RESIDENTS. Lowe, R., tide surveyor, Foochow (absent) Lowe, J., Maritime Čustoms examiner, Chinkiang Lowe, W., broker, Tientsin Road, Shanghai Lowry, Rev. H. H., missionary, Pekin

Lowndes, R. W., merchant, Queen's Road

Loyzaga, J. de, (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila Lübbes, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Lucas. Major P.B., 10th Regiment

Luciano, T., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Luccumsey, Jairazbhoy, (E. Pubaney) clerk, 11, Gage Street

Luce, A. C., freight clerk, P. M. S. S. Co., Shanghai

Lucus, C., (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lüddeke, F., (Bröndsted & Lüddeke) merchant, Hankow Ludewig, G., (Botica de Binondo) chemist, Manila Ludlam, J. S., Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Ludlow, Geo. T., engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis Luhders, J., pilot, Taku

Lukhumsey, R., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street Lumley, Thos., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Luna, Major F. J., director general of public works, Macao

Lund, P. A., (J. Smith & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Lungsana, E. D., (R. N. Degaria & Co.) merchant, Gage Street

Luther, W. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Lütkens, L. S., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Lutz, C., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Luz, C. S., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

Luz, F. P. da, captain, Macao Battalion, Macao

Luz, J. A. da, (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Luz, J. A. da, proprietor, Commerical Printing office, Graham Street

Luz, V. E. da, constable Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, F. F. da, constable Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, A. J. F. da, clerk, Portuguese Consulate, Bangkok

Lyall, R., (Norton, Lyall & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Lyon, J. M., (Borneo Co.'s Rice Mills) superintendent engineer, Bangkok Lyon, Rev. D. N., missionary, Hangchow

Maack, J., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Macallister, D, (G, A. Monro & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maccall, Ed., manager, Agra Bank, Shanghai

MacArthur, H., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Macoroher, H. E., M., admiral of the station, Manila

MacDonald, A., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West Point

MacDonald, J., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West Point

MacDonald, W., (MacDonald & Dare,) bill broker, and surveyor for Lloyds' agent, 64,

Yokohama

MacDonnell, H.E. Sir Richard Graves, K.C.G.M., C.B., Governor

MacIntyre, Rev. John, missionary, Chefoo

Macgibbon, T., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., physician to U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Macgowan, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

Macgregor, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Machado, F., clerk, Harbour-master's office

Machado, F. G., postmaster, British Post-office, Yokohama

Machado, J. M. E., sorter, Post-office

Mackay, G. G., British Consulate constable, Taku

Mackay, J., cabinet maker, &c., Shanghai

Mackenzie, James, (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mackenzie, David, (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Mackenzie, R., (Mackenzie & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Mackenzie, H., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Queen's Road Mackenzie, A., (A. G. Lambert) foreman, Shanghai

Mackenzie, J., (D. Muirhead) engineer, Shanghai

Mackenzie, Rev. H. L., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Mackenzie, J., commander, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai

Mackenzie, Geo., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Mackie, J. B. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Maciel, V. S., commanding lieutenant, water police, Macao

Mackintosh, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

113

Maclay, Rev. Robt. S., D.D., bishop of American Methodist Episcopal Church mission,

Foochow

Maclean, George F., merchant, Queen's Road Central

Maclean, H. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Maclean, W. S., merchant, Hankow (absent)

Maclean, P., (Maclean, Wallace & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Maclean, Daniel, (D. Maclean & Co.) Bangkok

Maclean, John, (D. Maclean & Co.) Bangkok

Maclehose, J., (R. S. Walker & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Macleod, Alex. S., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila Macleod, E., overseer of convicts, surveyor general's office Macleod, Neil (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Manila MacMahon, E. L. B., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, 15, Yokohama

Macpherson, A. J., (Macpherson & Marshall) merchant, 58, Yokohama (absent)

Macpherson, A., commissioner of Customs, Hankow

Macpherson, M. B., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Maurne, K., (Pitman & Co.) clerk, 32, Yokohama

Macthorne, H., pilot, Newchwang

Macvicar, C. Y., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Madan, W. N., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Madar, I. P., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road,

Madar, A. R., Colonial Treasurer's office, clerk

Madeira, J. P., lieutenant of police, Macao

Maertens, A. H, public silk inspector, Canton Road, Shanghai

Magalhaes, Dr. F. da Silva, professor of physics, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao

Magniac, Herbert St. L. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, East Point (absent)

Magnussen, J. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane

Mago, P., secundo de gracia, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Mahé de Villegić, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent)

Maher, M. M., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Maher, J., police lieutenant, Macao

Maher, J. A., (G. Overbeck) clerk, Peddar's Hiil

Maher, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Mahomed, A. A., (Dossabhoy Parpia) clerk, Gage Street

Mahomedally, S., broker, Cochrane Street

Mahomedbhoy, Meerallybhoy, (Jairazbhoy Peerbboy) manager, Wellington Street

Mahon, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Mahood, Rev. J. E., missionary, Foochow

Maignan Champromain, H., French postmaster, Shanghai

Maillard, Lieut. P. T., 10th Regiment

Maitland, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maitland, J., Shanghai

Maitland, J. A., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Major, Ernest, 13, Shantung Road; residence, Bubbling Well Road, Shanghai

Major, F., (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

Malaner, H. A., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S Iron Duke

114

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Malcolm, J. W., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Malcolm, W. A., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, 73, Yokohama (absent) Maldonada, R., judge, War department, Manila (absent)

Malenda, A., interpreter, Russian Consulate, Hakodadi

Malet, E. B., C.B., British Secretary of Legation, Peking (absent)

Mallory, L., (S. E. Burrows & Sons) clerk, St. John's Place

Malherbe, L., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Maltby, J., (Maltby & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Maltby, Samuel, (Maltby & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Mama, H. P., broker, 30, Peel Street

Maneckjee, Ruttonjee, (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Manger, J. E., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Manger, A. J., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar_Street

Mangum, W. P., U.S. Consul, and acting consul for Portugal, Nagasaki

Manjeebhoy, E., (D. Goolamhoosin & Co.), clerk

Mann, W., second engineer, Customs steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Manners, Thomas N., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Mannich, J., (H. A. Peterson & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Manook, E., clerk, Supply office, control department

Manrique, J., acting master of the Mint, Manila

Mansfield, K. W., student, British Legation, Peking

Mansfield, C. D., assistant paymaster, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

Manson, D., M.B., medical practitioner, Taiwan

Manson, J. B., (Reid & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mauson, P., M.D., (Jones, Müller & Manson) medical practitioner, Amoy Manthei, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Manthy, G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Wanchi

Manz, J., (E. Schwarz) watchmaker, 80, Yokohama

Manzato, G., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Maquay, T. M., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdøve

Marcaida, A. de, (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marcaida, F., lawyer, Manila

Marcaida, J. J. de, pawnbroker, Manila

Marcaida, J. J., (Plana & Co.)_printer, Manila Marçal, E. M., clerk, Colonial Treasury, Macao Marçal, R. J., informer, income tax office, Macao

Marçal, E. F., Масао

Marçal, F. S., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Marçal, F. P., Revenue department, Macao

Marçal, J. L. F., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marçal, Alex., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) printer, Foochow

Marçal, S. A., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) compositor, Foochow Marcard, G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marchand, F. J. le, bootmaker, Yokohama

Marescha!, naval clerk, Saigon

Marder, A., quartermaster, steamer Fei-hoo, Amoy

Mardfeldt, J. F., (Melchers & Co,) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Margary, A. R., British Consular assistant, Shanghai

Mariano, J., (Olaguival, Guivelondo & Co.) olerk, Manila Marin, pilot, Saigon

Marin, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama Marion de la Martiniere, naval clerk, Saigon

Marks, F. W., solicitor, 23, Water Street, and 22, Bluff, Yokohama

Marks, A., (Marks & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Markwald, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Markwick, R., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton Marquand, pilot, Saigon

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Marques, A., (Alex. Boyer) clerk, Macao

Marques, Lauriano M., Macao

Marques, E. J., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Yokohama

Marques, E., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao.

Marques, Lieut. F. J., teacher of navigation, Government School, Macao

Marques, A. G., Junr., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Marques, E., (Miss Garrett) assistant, Queen's Road

Marques, Lorenço, Macao

Marques, E. Pio, (L. Marques) clerk, Macao

Marques, M. F., first clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Marques, D., (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's Road

Marques, A. O., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, I. M., student interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, P., secretary, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Marr, T., staff clerk, Royal Engineer's, department

Marr, W., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Marr, J., (Blakiston, Marr & Co.) merchant, Hakodadi

Marsh, S., (Gilmau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marsh, Wm., marine surveyor, Manila

Marshall, Robt., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marshall, Thos., Shanghai

Marshall, W., (McPherson & Marshall,) merchant, 58, Yokohama

Marshall, J. G., (Chartered Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Marshall, W., second assistant engineer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Marshall, W. D., shipping master, U. S. Consulate

Marti, M., alderman, Manila

Martin, Jas. H., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau Martin, Rev. W. A. P., D.D., president of College, Peking

Martin, M., (Wm. Harwood) clerk, Shanghai

Martin, Otto, watchmaker and storekeeper, Amoy

Martin, M., physician, French Legation, Peking

Martin, D., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Martin, G., (Pharmacie de L'Union) Shanghai

Martin, J. P., postmaster, British post-office, Shanghai

Martin, A., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Martin, F., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Martinez, M., second prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Martinez, F., secretary, Board of Public Instruction, Manila

Martinez, The Right Rev. Dr. G. M., Metropolitan Archbishop, Manila

Martinez, P. E., (A. Franco & Co.) merchant, Manila

Martinot, G., (L. Vrard & Co.) watchmaker, Shanghai

Martins, R. F., compositor, China Mail office

Marty, A. R., storekeeper, Queen's Road

Martyn, Miss E., (Bonnett & Co.) milliner, Queen's Road

Marvin, A. T., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Albay, Philippines

Marx, L., government purveyor, Saigon

Marzano, B., secretary to the Municipality, Manila

Marzano, M., lawyer, Manila

Marzin,, carpenter, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Mas, H. E. Senor de, Spanish minister, Peking

Maschine, A., postmaster, Russian Legation, Peking

Masfen, L. C., (Chartered Mercantile Bank,) agent, Foochow

Masius, F., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

115

Masius, W., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, and Austro-Hungarian consul, Bangkok

Massais, E., physician, Shanghai

Massie, J., Henry Gribble & Co.) godown keeper, Nagasaki

Masson, J. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

A 1 3 1

116

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Masson, James, accountant, Dock Company, Amoy Massy, sub-commissary, naval department, Saigon Master, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Foochow Masterman, J., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Mateer, Rev. J. L., missionary, Shanghai

Mather, H., signalman, Victoria Peak

Mathews, J. R., chaplain, United States S. Colorado

Mathews, A. E., (Virgo, Mathews & Co.) storekeeper, Hankow

Mathias, F. B. I., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Mathisen, W., (F. Degenaer) clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Mato, J., proprietor, "Libreria Nacional," Manila

Matthaei, Carl, (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Matthieu, A., chief commissioner of police, Cholen, French Cochin China

Matti, F. watchmaker, Manila

Maude, E., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Maurice, J., Old House at Home, Queen's Road West

Maussenet, A., (A. Chevrillon & Co ) merchant, 81, Yokohama

Maxwell, J. L., M. D., missionary, Taiwanfoo

May, Charles, first police magistrate and supt. Fire Brigade; residence, Castle Road

May, F. N., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

May, J., (Imperial Arsenal) capmaker, Tientsin

Mayer, Alb., contractor and timber merchant, Saigon

Mayers, W. F., Vice-Consul, British Consulate, Kiukiang

Mayers, E. G., assistant paymaster, Control department

Mayers, T. L., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama

Mayne, G. G., manager, Hongkew Wharf, Shanghai

Mayo, H. O., Fleet surgeon, United States Naval Forces

McBain, George, accountant, Agra Bank, Queen's Road

McBean, Thos. R., bailiff of Summary Jurisdiction Court

McCaa, R., pilot, Foochow (absent)

McCallum, J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

McCartee, D. B., M.D., medical missionary, Ningpo

McCaslin, C. H., captain, steam tug Sampson, Shanghai

McCaslin, R. S.. (Mercantile Pilot Company), Shanghai

McChesney, Rev. W. E., missionary, Canton

McClatchie, H. P., British consulate assistant, and acting interpreter; Shanghai:

McClatchie, T. R. H., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

McClatchie, Rev. Thos., canon of St. John's Cathedral, Hongkong, missionary, Shang-

hai

McClellan, J., assistant inspector of cargo boats and junks, Harbour-master's office

McClement, F., M.D., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

McClymont, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

McConachie, A., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McConnel, R. S., past assistant paymaster, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

McCrea, E. P., commander, United States gun-vessel Monocacy

McCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

McDonald, W. J., lieutenant of marines, United States S. Colorado

McDonald, Alex., M.D., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. hospital ship Melville

McDonald, Rev. N. A., missionary, Bangkok

McDonald, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

McDonnell, H., assistant surgeon, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama

McDouall, J., (Oriental Bank) manager, Queen's Road

McDougall, J., chief engineer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

McEwen, A. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

McFarlane. J. W., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

McFarland, Rev. 8. G., missionary, Petchaburi, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

McGilvary, Rev. D., missionary, Xiang Mai, Bangkok

McGrath, T. F., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McGregor, Rev. W., missionary, Amoy

McGregor, John, (G. Falconer & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McGregor, J., (Alex., Davis & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

McGregor, R., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

McGuire, W. G. M., assistant engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Leven

McGunnegle, W. S., master, United States storeship Idaho

McHardy, Hardy, commander, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

McHardy, Lieut. A. B., R.E., acting assistant Surveyor General, 3, West Terrace McIlvaine, Rev. Jasper, inissionary, Peking

MoIlvaine, B., lieutenant, United States S. Colorado

McIntyre, A., second engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

McIntyre, foreman, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisee, Siam

McIver, Alex., superintendent, P. & O. 8. N. Company

McIvor, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McKay, G. S., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co), foreman in charge, Aberdeen McKean, Edward, assistant, British Consulate, Newchwang

McKenzie, R., (Miller, McKenzie & White) bill broker, Shanghai

McKillop, J., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McLane, Louis, (P. M. S. S.) clerk, Yokohama

McLaren, Jas., engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis

Mclean, T. C., master, United States S. Benicia

MoLean, David, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Shanghai

McLean, C., first assistant engineer, steamer Suwonadă, Coast

McLeod, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street McLeod, J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) olerk, Aberdeen Street McLoughlin, E., sharebroker, Shanghai

McMahon, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama McMicken, Wm., Oriental Bank, acting accountant, Yokohama McMillan, J., Local Post Master, Shanghai

McMurdo, R., Marine surveyor, Queen's Road

McNulty, John, proprietor, "British Hotel," Queen's Road West

McNary, J. R., assistant engineer, United States gun-vessel Ashuelot

McPherson, H., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

McRitchie, J., C.E., assistant engineer, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Mead, T. G., manager and secretary, gas company, Shanghai

Meade, J. G., Harbour Master, Ningpo

Meade, W. W., lieutenant, United States S. Colorado

Meadows, Robert, M.D., medical practitioner, Ningpo (absent)

117

Meadows, J. A. T., superintendent Imperial Arsenal, consul for Denmark, and vice-

consul for United States and Netherlands, Tientsin

Meadows, Rev. James, missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Mechain, E., French consul, Manila

Medard, L., professor of mathematics, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Medel, Rev. P., chaplain of the choir, Ecclesistical department, Manila

Medhurst, W. H., officiating British consul, Shanghai (absent)

Medina, C., proprietor, Royal Oak Tavern, 208, Queen's Road Central Medlen, G. A., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, D'Aguilar Street (abuset) Meerally, E., (Mahomebhoy Dama) manager, Gage Street

Meherally, Fazulbhoy, (Rahimbhoy Alladinbhoy) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Mehernosjee, K., (R. Dhumjeebhoy & Co.) assistant, Hollywood Road

Mehta, D. M., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road Meilhan, A, (Guirand, Favre & Co.) importer of wines, Shanghai

Mein, P. F., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) assistant accountant, Queen's Road Meinoke, G., (Telge, Nölting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meira, F. X., (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Boad

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mejan, Le Comte, French consul general, Shanghai Melchers, H., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Praya Meldrum, pilot, cutter Naomi, Ningpo

Meldrum, T. A., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama

Melhuish, C. J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Meller, H., (H. Meller & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

Melling, Rob, boatswain, H.M. Naval Yard

Mellish, Edward, exchange and bullion broker, (absent)

Mello, A. J., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

Melly, J. U., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

Menard, A., storekeeper, Hakodadi

Mendel, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Mendelson, J., (Mendelson Bros.) merchant, 51, Yokohama

Mendelson, M., (Mendelson Bros.) merchant, 51, Yokohama

Mendes, A. N., lawyer, Macao

Mendieta, M. G. de, chemist, Escolta, 37, Manila

Mendonça, L. J. M., informer, income tax office, Macao

Mendoza, J., chief of Naval Surgeons, Manila

Mendonça, L. M., "Typographia Mercantil," compositor, Macao Menzies, A. B., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Mercer, T., (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton

Merrells, Arthur, (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Merrilees, A. G., foreman, V. C. Herald office, Shanghai

Merry, Thos., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Mesney, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Mesquita, V. N., lieut. col., Macao battalion, commanding "Monte Fort"

Messiter, C., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Mestern, C. J., (Mestern & Hülse) public tea inspector and commission agent, Canton

Mestres, J., (B. Mestres & Brothers) auctioneer, Manila

Mestres, B., (B. Mestres & Brothers) auctioneer, Manila

Metherall, W., carpenter, Naval Yard

Methvin, James, (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Metta, S. M., (Cawasjee, Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Metta, B. J., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Metta, B. S., (D. N. Oilia) clerk, Amoy

Metta, M. M., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) clerk, Hollowood Road Mettler, F., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Metzner, W., proprietor, "Berlin Hotel," 128, Yokohama Meuser, C. R., Paul Ehlers & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Meuser, Otto, (Paul Ehlers & Co.) clerk, Canton

Meyer, F., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point Meyer, B. F., assistant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Dwarf Meyer, J. D., (J. D. Meyer & Fehrs) shipwright, Swatow Meyer, H. B., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Meyer, Adolph E., merchant, 4, Stanley Street

Meyer, E., (Roensch & Co.) assistant, Manila

Meyer, H., (F. Peil) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Meyers, E., (Oscar Stammann) clerk, Tientsin

Meyers, S., (Bonham & Meyers) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama

Meynard, H., (Meynard, Cousin & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Meyrick, Ensign H., 10th Regiment

Michel, Geo. N. H., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Michel, pilot, Saigon

Michel, C., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) hotel keeper, Shanghai (absent)

Michelot, L., (Comptoir d Escompte) clerk, Saigon

Michelsen, L, (H. A. Petersen & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Michie, A., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Middleton, J. T., acting British vice-consul, Taku Middleton, Wm., assistant, Pootung Foundry, Shanghai Middleton, O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Midon, Rev. F., Catholic Missionary, Yokohama

Miehe, O. G., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mightom, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) artisan, 114, Yokohama

Milisch, James, (Milisch & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Milisch, C., (Raynal & Co.) merchant and vice-consul for Austria, Macao Militzer, M., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki (absent)

Millan, J. de, chief of carabineers, Financial department, Manila

Millar, A., plumber & gas fitter, 1, Queen's Road East

Miller, D. A., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Miller, Jas., (Wm. Schmidt & Co.) foreman, Queen's Road

Miller, W. A., foreman, Japan Herald Office, Yokohama

Miller, Thos. T. R., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Miller, A. (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Miller, G. W., (P. M. S. S. Co.) superintendent of coal yard, Yokohama

Miller, Rowley, (Miller, McKenzie & White) bill-broker, Shanghai

Miller, J. I., (Jarvie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Miller, Miss, (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Miller, W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Miller, T. W., bill broker, 76 and 109, Bluff, Yokohama Miller, J., light keeper, Kintoan lighthouse, Shanghai Millership, S., assistant, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki Millot, E., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Mills, W. J., (Chas. Thorel & Co.) clerk, 50, Yokohama Mills, Geo., C.R.M.A., Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Milne, Jos., foreman blacksmith, Patent Slip, East Point Milne, Jos., engineer, H B.M. surveying vessel Nassau Milne, W., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Milne, F. M., (Milne & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Milsom, Albert, (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Milsom, A., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama

Miniana, V., acting Dean of St Peter's Cathedral, Manila

119

Minto, George N., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) secretary, D'Aguilar Street

Miralles, C., proprietor, "La Cataluna," 17, Escolta, Manila

Miranda, A. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice, Whampoa

Mistry, F. D., (Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co.) clerk

Mitchell, U.S. vice-consul, Yokohama

Mitchell, F. W., Postmaster-general and collector of Stamp Revenue, and Justice of

the Peace, Queen's Road

Mitchell, R., overseer of works, Surveyor General's Office

Mitchell, W., (J. P. Bissett & Co.) land agent, Shanghai

Mitchell, G., pilot, Taku

Mitchell, J. F., ship carpenter, Nagasaki

Mitchell, W. J., pilot, Foochow

Mitchell, F. W., Jr., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Foochow

Mitford, B. A., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, and secretary to Chamber of Commerce

and Club, Foochow

Mockett, R., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Mocumram, M., (Balmoocan Davecurn) manager Modesto, F., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mody, S. K., broker, Shanghai

Mody, H. N., auctioneer and broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Moellendorff, P. G. von, Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

Moerike, G., (Botica de la Escolta) 25, chemist, Manila

Moffat, R. C. D., (Moffatt & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

120

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mogridge, R., second class engine diver, Fire Brigade Moireau, clerk, Harbour Master's Office, Saigon Mojaos, S., lieut.-colonel of civil guards, Manila Molchanoff, J., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Molenaar, J., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Molesworth, A., writer, Naval Yard

Molieres, Girard des, director of the interior, Saigon

Molin, O., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Molier, E., (A. Roensch) hat manufacturer, Manila

Mollison, J. P., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, 48, Yokohama

Möller, N., broker and general agent, Shanghai

Molo, Rev. T., chaplain of the choir, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Mongan, J., British consul, Tientsin (absent)

Monk, R., assistant steward, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Monro, G. A., (G. A. Monro & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Montagueux, P., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Monteiro, T., Macao Dispensary, Macao

Montigny, Remi de, merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Montjou, M. A. de, Colonial secretary, Saigon

Mooman, A., (E. Pubaney) manager, Gage Street

Mooney, J. K., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Moore, L. P., merchant, 70, Yokohama

Moore, M. G., (Russell & Co.) agent, and consul for Sweden and Norway, Tientsin

Moore, L. J., captain, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Moore, Ed., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, 2, raya

Moore, W. H., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

Moore, C. F., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Moore, J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Swatow

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hongkong Hotel building

Moore, Andrew, (Poo-tung Foundry) engineer, Shanghai

Moore, L., broker, 13, Kiangse Road, Shanghai

Moore, Alonzo, (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok

Moorehead, T., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Moorhead, R. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Moorsom, Lewis, H., surveyor general

Moran, R., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Mörck, J. Ch., superintendent, Gt. Northern Telegraph Company, Burd's Lane

Morehouse, W. N., olerk, Maritime Customs, Swatow

Morel, E., bill and bullion broker, consul for Belgium, and president French Munici-

pal Council, Shanghai

Morelos, A., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Morelos, N., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Moreno, T., maestrescuela, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Morf, H. C., merchant, 176▲, Yokobama

Morgan, Chas. H., broker, residence, "Belmont," Castle Road Morgan, J., tidewaiter, Imperial Customs, Shanghai

Morgan, W. M., (W. M, Morgan & Co.) broker, Peddar's Hill Morin, assistant, Direction of the Interior, Saigon Moritz, C., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila Morphew, J. S., accountant, N. C. Herald Office, Shanghai Morquecho, Lieut.-col. D., chief of Marine Artillery, Manila Morrice, T., (Morrice, Behncke & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Morris, D., storekeeper, 3, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama Morris, B. J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Foochow Morris, J. B., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Morris, J. S., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila Morris, A. G., ship and general broker, 3, Pechili Terrace

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Morris, J., (Morris & Lewis) commission agent, Shanghai

Morris, H. S., North China Insurance Company, secretary, Shanghai Morriss, Henry, bill & bullion broker, Shanghai

Morrison, Rev. Wm. T., missionary, Peking

Morrison, W. O., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Morrison, A., (China Sugar Refinery) godown keeper, East Point

Morrison, Mrs. M. E., missionary, Ningpo

Morrison, J., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai Morrison, John, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokohama

Morton, Rev. T. F., M.D., chaplain, H.B.M. Naval Hospital ship, Melville

Morton, A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moses, D. E. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Moses, S. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons, & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Moss, Henry, "Japan Hotel," proprietor, 44, Yokohama

Moss, M., Hongkong Hotel

Moss, E. J., Japan Gazette Office, manager, Yokohama Moss, John, (Dodd & Co.) assistant, Keelung

Mott, A., (J. M. Jaquemot) clerk, Yokohama Mottiwalla, E. P., general broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Motz, R., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Mouillesaux, A., Maritime Customs third class assistant, Peking Moulbs, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Taku

Moule, Rev. Geo. E., missionary, Hangchow

Moule, Rev. A. E., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Mourente, R., Santana Rope Factory, agent, Manila

Mourilyan, W., (Mourilyan, Heimann & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Mowat, A. R. Dundas, (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mowat, R. A., Law Secretary, Supreme Court, Shanghai Mowjee, S., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Gage Street

Mowrawalla, merchant, 26, Peel Street

Moya, F., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mostyn, R. B., Municipal superintendent, Tientsin

Muffitt, J., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Muirhead, D., superintendent, Pootung Dock and foundry, Shanghai

Muirhead, Rev. W., missionary, Shanghai

Mulaton, contractor, Saigon (absent)

Mulcany, Ed., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Mullany, F. A., lieut. marines, United States S. Benicia

Muller, J., assistant lightkeeper, North Saddle, Shanghai

Müller, G., (Gutechow & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Muller, J. W., (J. W. Muller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Müller, G. F., clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Müller, (Imperial Arsenal) pattern maker, Foochow Muller, W., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Muller, Augustus, M.D., (Jones, Muller & Manson) physician, Amoy

Muller, H. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Muller, G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama

Muller, L. P., builder, Shanghai

Muller, O., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Müller, H., watchmaker, Shanghai

Mullins, H., constable, Anglo-Chinese Police Porce, Pagoda Island, Foochow

Mullins, L. J., accountant, Agra Bank, Shanghai

Muncherjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjec & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road

Muncherjee, E., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road

Muncherjee, R., merchant, Macao

Muncherjee, R., (Nowrojee & Co.) manager, Hollywood Road

Muñiz, J., lawyer, Manila

121

122

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Munoz, J., proprietor, "Bazar Oriental," Manila Munro, D., merchant and commission agent, Amoy Munn, D., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Murphy, D., second engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River Murphy, J., Major P.M., 10th Regiment

Murphy, M. W., " Mariners' Home," proprietor, Shanghai Murray, E. D., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, 48, Yokohama Murray, D. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai

Murray, Henry, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Murray, John Ivor, M.D., Colonial surgeon, Caine Road (absent)

Murray, Wm., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Shanghai (absent) Murray, M. E., (Margesson & Co.) merchant, Macao (absent) Murray, G., captain, steam tug Fo-ke-lin, Shanghai

Murray, W. H., agent, National Bible Society of Scotland, Chefoo Mustard, R. W., (Mustard & Co.) general store-keeper, Shanghai Mya, J. M., merchant, Gage Street

Myers, W. Wykeham, medical practitioner, Chefoo

Myhlenstedt, C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Mylne, H. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nachtrieb, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Nacken, Rev. J., missionary, Rhenish Missionary Society Namazee, H. A., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) clerk, Gage Street Napier, Rev. Frederick P., missionary, Hankow Nasarwanjee, Mumcherjee, (A. Ebrahiam & Co.) clerk Natha, H. A., merchant, Gage Street

Nathan, J. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nathan, J. M., importer, 70, Yokohama

Nathan, N. M., importer, 70, Yokohama

Nathan, J. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Nathan, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Nathoo, N. M., (C. Nathoo) clerk, Peel Street

Nathoo, C., broker, Graham Street

Naudin, J., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Navarro, D. J., aide de-camp to General Ginovez y Espinaz, Manila

Navarro, D. J., vice-consul for Spain, Macao

Neale, W., student, British Legation, Peking

Neate, S. R., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architectural assistant, D'Aguilar Street

Neelson, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Neilson, Wm., Chefoo

Neiser, R., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Nelson, H. C., surgeon, United States S. Benicia

Nelson, M., master, Langshan Lightship, Shanghai

Nelson, A., chief officer, steamer Thales, Coast

Nelson, H. H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai Nelson, Rev. R., missionary, Shanghai

Nelson, T., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Nemchinoff, M., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co,) clerk, Hankow

Nemchinoff, W., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Neuhoff, W., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Nesservanjee, C., (Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.) manager (absent)

Neurath, Rev. Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Neustadt, J. H., (F. Peil) clerk, Shanghai

Neves e Sonza, Joaquim, Macao

Nevin, Rev. J. C., American Presbyterian Mission, Canton

Nevins, R. E., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, 16, Bund, Yokohama Nevius, Rev. John L., D.D., missionary, Chefoo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Newbury, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Newitt, W. T., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) clerk in charge, Burd's Lane Newman, Walter, public tea inspector, Foochow

Newman, W. H., (British consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Newton, A., manager, Hongkong and China Gas Company, Praya West

123

Nicaise, H., (Borneo Company, Limited) manager, and consul for Belgium and Siam,

Queen's Road

Nichol, K., (R. Francis & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Nichol, R., (John Foster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Nichols, E. T., Fleet Captain, United States Navy

Nicholls, B., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Nicholson, C., (Shaw, Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nickel, C., proprietor, "Falcon Hotel," Nagasaki

Nickles, M. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Nickles, J., Grand Hotel, assistant, 20, Yokohama Nickson, J., stewart, United Club, 20, Yokohama Nicol, Lewis, missionary, Ningpo

Nicolass, Father, Chaplain, Russian Consulate, Hakodadi Niederberger, G., (Behre & Co,) merchant, Saigon

Niel, T., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Nielsen, F. C. C., clerk, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Shanghai Nielsen, C. T., clerk, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Nagasaki Nielsen, J., engineer, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.), Shanghai Nielly, naval clerk, Saigon

Nielsen, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Nielsen, C,, (Aurbach & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Nieumann, -., hotelkeeper, Amoy

Nissen, A., pilot, Swatow

Nissen, W., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant (absent)

Nissen, Ferd., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's Rond Nixon, John M., Jr., (John Thorne & Co.) broker, Shanghai Noack, C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow Noble, A. K., (G. Domoney & Co.) assistant, 17, Yokohama Noble, J., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road Noetzli, G. H, deputy commissioner of Customs, Foochow Nogueira, Capt. L. B. de Sa., Military Secretary, Macao Nogueira, F. D. G. de, chief clerk, treasury, Macao Nohr, J., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist, Manila

Nolting, T., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) merchant. Shanghai Noodt, E., (Raynal & Co.) assistant, Stanley Street Norman, Col. H. R., C.B., 10th Regiment

Noronha, S., (China Sugar Refinery) clerk, Queen's Road Noronha, D. L., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington Street Noronha, H. L., (D. Noronha

Sons) printer, Wellington Street Noronha, L., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer, Wellington Street Noronha, F. P., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

North, John, Yokohama Dispensary, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama North, J., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) clerk, 115, Yokohama

Norton, E., (Norton, Lyall & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Notley, W. H., (Robert S. Walker & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Novion, A., Maritime Customs assistant (absent)

Nowrojee, C., (D. Hosungjee & Co ) clerk, Amoy

Nowrojee, D., merchant and baker, Queen's Road and Japan

Nowrojee, H., merchant, Hollywood Road

Noyes, Rev. H. V., missionary, Canton

Noyes, Miss H., missionary, Canton

Nunes, G. S., compositor, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

124

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Nunn, C. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street

Nuthall, E. P., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Nuthoo, Ebrahimbhoy, (Rehimbhoy Allinbhoy) clerk, 12, Lyndhurst Terrace Nuzarally, A., broker, Gage Street

Nye, Gideon, Junr., (Nye & Co.) merchant, Canton

Nysterr, Gustao, sergeant, Police Force, Ningpo

Oakden, J., engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisee, Siam Oakey, Francis, (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Oastler, J., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama Oastler, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) boatbuilder, 113, Yokohama

Obadaya, I, E. (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

O'Brien, R. A., M. D., medical practitioner, " Duart," Caine Road O'Brien, M. J., professor of English, Inspectorate General, Pekin O'Brien, T., inspector of nuisances, and foreman Fire Brigade Ocampo, M. de, (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Ochoa, R., (J de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Odell, W. L. (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Odell, John, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Oelke, D., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) tailor, &c., Shanghai (absent) Oeltze, G., pilot, Foochow

Oestmann, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ogle, H. A., sub-lieutenant, H.B,M. gun-vessel Curlew

Oglon, L. C,, secretary to the Government Council, Manila

Ogsten, C., (Franklin Blake) clerk, Hiogo

Ogilvie, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvie, T. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) olerk, Manila O'Hara, H., (H. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Ohl, H., (Bevier & Co.) clerk, 76, Yokohama Ohlinger, Rev. Franklin, missionary, Foochow Ohlmer, E., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Ojeda, Don Emilio d', attaché Spanish Legation, Peking Okooloff, E. (Okooloft & Tokmakoff) merchant, Hankow Olaguivel, J., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) merchant, Manila Olarovsky. A. E., Russian Consul, Hakodadi

Olaneta, J., assistant (Valdez & Co.) Saw Mills, Manila Oldfield, H. J., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia Olislaeger, J., proprietor, Hotel & Café d'Europe, Saigon Oliveira, A., compositor, Mercantile Printing Office, Shanghai Oliveira, V. de, porteiro, revenue department, Macao Oliveira, F. S. e, North China Herald, compositor, Shanghai Oliveira, F. S. (Mercantile Printing Office) compositor, Shanghai Oliveira, C. dos S., ("Typhographia Mercantil") compositor, Macao Oliveira, A. M., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Oliver, L., alderman, Manila

Oliver, Geo. (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Oliver, J. W. store issuer, H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai

Oliver, E. H., Municipal Council, surveyor, Shanghai (absent)

Olivre, P. O., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Ollard, H. J., asst. paymaster, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Ollia, N. D., merchant, Amoy

Ollia, D. D., (N. D. Ollia) merchant, Amoy

Olsen, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Olson, J., "National Tavern," Queen's Road

O'Malley, A. B., pilot, Newchwang

Oodke, P., assistant, Medical Hall, Queen's Road

Opitz, Roduph, constable, German Consulate, Tientsin

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Opitz, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Oppell, G., lithographer, 1, David, Manila

Oppell, G., lithographer, 1, David, Manila

Oppenheimer, C., (Bacharah, Oppenheimer & Co.) merchant, Saigon (absent) Opstelten, J. C., (Grün & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Street

Oraa, L., colonel of infantry, Manila

Ordoñez, M, colonel of artillery, Manila

Ordoñez, M., secretary to Rear Admirul Maccrohon, Manila Organo, Rev. B., vice-rector, St. Saviour's Collage

Orley, G., inspector of police, Eastern District

Orme, Peter, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ormea, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, 108, Yokohama Orne, C. W., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Orny, V., storekeeper, 80, Yokohama

Oro, J. G. Grano de, acting magistrate third court, Manila

Orsted, A. S., (Gt. Northern Telegragh Company) clerk, Burd's Lane

Ortega, M., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ortega, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Ortega, P., Director of Local Administration, Manila

Ortiz, Don J., acting Spanish consul, Amoy

Ortiz, L., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Ortmans, H. A., (Wachtels & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Orton, T. J., surgeon, 10th Regiment

Ortuno, Don Tomas, Spanish Consul, Wyndham Street Ortuz, L., assistant, Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila

Osgood, D. W., M.D., missionary, Foochow O'Shaughnessy, Capt. W. C., 12th Regiment,

Osmund, C., (Registrar General's office) clerk

assistant Military Secretary

Osouf, Rev. P. M., procureur, F. R. C. Mission, Staunton Street

Osterholm, T., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Chefoo

Otadui, F. de O., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Otin, F., Spanish Legation, attaché, Peking

Otten, G., proprietor, "City of Hamburg" Tavern, Queen's Road West

Ouspensky, V., student, Russian Legation, Peking

Outrey, Maxime, French Minister, Yedo

Overbeck, H., (Overbeck & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Overbeck, Gustav von, merchant, and Consul General for Austria, Peddar's Hill

Overbury, A., superintendent, Sailors' Home

Owen, Rev. G. S., missionary, Shangbai

Owens, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Owens, L., (L. Owens & Co.) merchant, Manila

Oxenham, E. L., assistant, British Consulate, Hankow

Oxley, C., compositor, Hiogo News Office, Hiogo

Oxley, J., Deputy Commissary of Stores, Control department

Ozario, C. A., Junr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Ozario, F., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) compositor, Foochow

Ozario, C. J., (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Paasch, C., (Behre & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Pacheco, A., lawyer, Macao

Pacheco, D. C., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao Padhomsey, C., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Gage Street

Padila, J. S., primero de gracia, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Padaha, H. M., merchant, corner of Gage and Peel Streets

Paes, A. M., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, D'Aguilar Street Paes, V., proprietor, Rising Sun Tavern, Queen's Road West

Paez, F., (J M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

125

126

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Page, F., tobacconist, Queen's Road

Pagden, H., sailmaker, 10, Yokohama

Paget, Thomas Guy, (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow Pailler, forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Pak, T., acting agent Netherlands' Trading Society, Yokohama

Palamountain, B., Maritime Customs, manager printing office, Shanghai Palicot, A., Messageries Maritimes, superintendent engineer, Praya Pallant, Benju., proprietor, "Shanghai Horse Bazaar "

Pallas, pilot, Saigon

Pallies, V., wine merchant, 41, Yokohama.

Pallister, E., (Geo. Smith & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Palm, J. L. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Palmer, J. H., pilot, Newchwang

Palmer, A., assistant engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Palmer, H. N., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Palmer, Rev. R. N., missionary, Ningpo

Pan, J. F. del, merchant, and secretary Board of Trade, Manila

Pan, J. P. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) merchant, Manila

Pan, M. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) assistant, Manila

Panisse, M., commissary general, war department, Manila Papillon, F., lieutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Papps, Wm., Empire Brewery, assistant, Shanghai Paragorria, J. R., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila Parauchin, G. P., "Russian Hotel," Hakodadi assistant

Pardo, J., lawyer and member of the Government Council, Manila Pardon, W., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai Pardun, W., (L. Kniffler & Co.) silk inspector, 54, Yokohama Parker, E. A., assistant, British Consulate, Tientsin Parker, S. W., paymaster, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Parker, J. H., chief officer, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai Parker, G. F., (Parker & Little) medical practitioner, Shanghai Parker, F. H., (D. Reid & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Parker, Thos., (Hongkong Gas Company) clerk, West Point Parker, John, M.D., surgeon, Ningpo

Parkes, Rev. H., missionary, Canton

Parkes, second officer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Parkes, Sir Harry S., K.C.B., British Minister to Japan (absent)

Parkhill, S., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Chinhai Station, Ningpo

Parkyn, G. J., deputy commissary, Army Control department

Parlane, W., chief engineer, steamer Thales, Coast

Parr, E., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Parr, R. B., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Germany, Manila

Parrera, A. B., lieut.-colonel, commanding Taipa Fort, Macao

Parry, J. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Partridge, F. R., marshall, United States Consulate, Bangkok

Partridge, Rev. S. B., missionary, Bangkok

Partridge, S. W., U.S. Consul, Bangkok

Pascual, T., (Valle & Co.) olerk, Manila

Pascoal, J. P., (G. Nye & Co.) assistant, Canton

Pasedag, C. J., (Pasedag & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Passau, J., (W. Patow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Passmore, W. C., proprietor, " Bank Exchange Billiard Saloon," Shanghai Passmore, W. L., (Passmore, Limby & Co.) commssion agent, Shanghai

Passos, J. M. dos, (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Paterson, A., (Oriental Bank) acting manager, Shanghai

Paterson, John, (Tait & Co.) merchant, and Vice-consul for Netherlands, Amoy Paterson, G., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Paterson, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) agent, Foochow

Patow, Baron von, merchant, 183, Yokohama

Patron, B., (Amigos del Puis Printing Office) regent, Manila Patterson, A., chief engineer, steamer Fusiyama, Coast Paul, S., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Paul, Wm., Union Hotel, new town, Whampoa

Paul, G. B., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

127

Paula, C., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) engineer apprentice, Whampoa Pauliny, naval clerk, Saigon

Pauncefote, Hon. J., Attorney General, Supreme Court House (absent)

Pavia, Brigadier C., Artillery, Manila

Pavia, H., captain of the fleet, Manila

Payen, J., timber merchant, Saigon

Payne, Thos., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Payne, Mrs., matron, Victoria Gaol

Payson, Miss A. M., missionary, Foochow

Peach, W., turnkey at Stonecutters' Island Gaol

Peacock, C., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Peacock, P., inspector, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Pearce, E. J., chief engineer, H.B.M.8. Adventure

Pearce, W., nav. lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Pearce, A., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Negros, Philippines

Pearce, E. W., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Pearson, J. B., United States consul, Manila (absent)

Pearson, W., secretary Shanghai Chamber of Commerce, and agent Reuter's Telegram

Company, Shanghai

Pearson, Geo. C., (Allmand & Co.) merchant, 67, Yokohama

Pearson, T., (Landstein & Co.) assistant, Wanchi Timber Yard

Pedder, W. H., British consul, Amoy

Peet, Rev. L. B., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Peil, F, merchant, Peddar's Wharf

Pelegrin, H., (Meynard, Cousin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pelissier, V., timber merchant, Saigon

Pelly, J. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Peltzer, J., (Ladage, Deike & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Pemberton, H. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Penberthy, J. H., M.D., asst. surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Pendleton, J. O., pilot, Shanghai and Hankow

Penew, H. W. R., asst. engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer Penfold, C., superintendent of police, Shanghai

Penha, F. N. da, constable, Procurador's department, Macao

Penrose, Mrs., milliner, Shanghai.

Penrose, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Percival, R. H., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Percy, Capt. E. D., (Yokoboma Trading Co.) shipchandler, 42, Yokohama

Percy, F. E., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point

Pereda, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila

Peredo, V., constable, British Consulate, Manila

Pereira, J., lawyer, Macao

Pereira, E. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Pereira, L. A. J., (B. A. Pereira) clerk, Macao

Pereira, B. A., merchant, Macao

Pereira, J. P., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, Frank, J., share broker, corner Queen's Road and d'Aguilar Street

Pereira, J. A., Soda-water manufacturer, 30, Hollywood Road

Pereira, A. L. G., (National Bank of India) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, V. S., acting fiscal, income tax office, Macao

129

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pereira, J. F., (Da Costa & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, J. G., (Moffatt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, H. A., (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai Pereira, A. S., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington Street Pereira, B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, L. J., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, M. L., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, P., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's Road Pereira, T. S., (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai Pereira, E., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Pereira, V., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street Pereira, A. M. R., (P. M. S. S Co.) clerk, Praya West

Pereira, A. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Pereira, E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Graham Street Pereira, E. G., (Messageries Maritimes,) assistant, Praya Pereira, J. C. C., clerk, Emigration office, Macao

Pereira, A. A., ensign, acting commandant Bomparto Fort, Macao Peres, B. A., Junr., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Yokohaına Peres, J. M., Macao

Perez, M., notary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Perez, M., acting manager Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila

Perez y Marqueti, M., merchant, Manila

Perpetuo, J. E., interpreter, Supreme Court, Macao Perramon, J., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila Perregaux, F., merchant, 136, Yokohama (absent)

Perrin, A., proprietor, private boarding house, Saigon Perrin, E., hairdresser, 31, Yokohama

Perry, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai.

Persoglia, E., assistant paymaster, Austrian corvette Fasana

Pestonjee, D., broker, Peel Street

Pestonjee, J., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) merchant and baker, Queen's Road and Japan Pestonjee, R., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Shangbai

Pestonjee, P., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Street

Pestonjee, D., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pestonjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjee) merchant, Shanghai

Petel, G. van P., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchant and consul for Netherlands, Manila

Petel, G. van P., Jr., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchant, Manila

Peter, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Peter, N. G., (Peter & Ebell) merchant, Netherlands' consul and acting vice-consul for

France, Canton

Peters, H., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Peters, G., (Siemssen & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Petersen, P. M., pilot, lugger Teazer, Ningpo

Petersen, P. W., constable, British Consulate, Tamsui

Petersen, P. L., pilot, Foochow

Petersen, (Great Northern Telegraph Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Petersen, Frederick, branch pilot, Bangkok

Petersen, H., (Mestern & Hulse) clerk, Canton

Peterson, H. A., (Peterson & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Amoy

Peterson, W., proprietor, "German Tavern," Queen's Road

Pethick, W. H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Peking

Petit d'Hesnicourt, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon (absent) Petitjean, Mgr. B. E., Catholic Bishop of Japan, Yokohama

Petley, W. E., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Petrie, D., (T. Howard & Co;) merchant, Staunton Street Petrocochino, A. E., (Petrocochino & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Pettier, Rev. A. E., French Roman Catholic mission, Hakodadi

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Petty, H. W., Staff clerk, Military Head Quarters Peyne, saddler and collar maker, Saigon Pfaff, R., (H. Muller) watchmaker, Shanghai

Pfaff, L., (Knoop & Co.) clerk, Shanghai"

Pfaff, I., (H. Muller) watchmaker, Shanghai

Phelps, H. W., midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Philippe, A., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Queen's Road

120

Phillipps, W. S., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) instrument clerk, Burd's Lane

Phillippeus, A. E., Russian consul, Nagasaki (absent)

Phillips, G. interpreter and Post Office agent, British Consulate, Amoy

Phipps, A. L., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Phipps, H. G., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Phoenix, Richd., marshall, United States Consulate, Shanghai

Piaget, E., watchmaker, Rosario, Manila

Piatkoff, M., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Pickenpack, V., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, and Consul for Netherlands,

Bangkok

Pickford, C. R. B., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Cebu

Picking, H. F., lieutenant commander, United States S. Colorado

Picot, A., International Hotel, assistant, 18, Yokohama

Pierce, G. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, and acting consul for Denmark, Manila

Piercy, Rev. G., Inissionary, Canton

Pierre, J. B., director of botanical gardens, Saigon

Pierson, Rev. J., missionary, Yu-chen, Peking

Piesdorff, A. L., pilot, Swatow

Pignatel, V., (Pignatel & Co.) store-keeper. Nagasak! Pignatel, C., (Pignatel & Co.) store-keeper, Nagasaki

Pike, C. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy Pilche, Rev. L. W., missionary, Peking

Pillsbury, J. E., master, United States Naval Forces

Pim, T., (Olyplant & Co.) tea inspector, and Vice-consul for Netherlands, Foochow

(absent)

Pinel, J., Junr., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pinkuey, E., gunner, H.B.M. gun-vessel Hornet

Pinna, F. F., (D. Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington Street

Pinto, R., teacher, St. Saviour's College

Pioch, pilot, Saigon

Piper, Rev. J., act, military chaplain & church missionary, St. Stephen's Mission Chapel Piquet, Lieut., secretary, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Piquet, E., (Walsh, Hall & Co ) silk inspector, 2, Yokohama

Pirkis, A. E., accountant, British Legation, Peking

Pirkis, G. J., commissary of stores, Control Department Piron., nisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Piry, A., first-class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Piry, teacher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Pitman, John, (Pitman & Co.) merchant, 32, Yokohama Pitman, G. D., captain, steamer Kwangtung, Coast Piton, Rev. C. P., Basil Missionary Society, Chonglok Pitter, V. de P. S., surgeon to National Battalion, Macao Place, G., second officer, steamer Douglas, Coast Placé, A. M., sorter, Post-office

Placé, J. L., clerk, (P. & O. S. N. Co.), Prays Placé, C. S., clerk, procurador's department, Macao Piacé, F. L., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's Road Placé, A. F., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao Placé, F., compositor, Japan Mail Office, Yokohama Plana, E., (Plana & Co.) printer, Mauila

130

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Plate, F., (van Delden & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Pleischer, H. M., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Plessis, Rev. M. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Hakodadi

Plumb, Rev. Nathan J., missionary, Foochow

Plummer, W. A, (G. Domoney & Co.) butcher, &c., 17, Yokohama

Plunket, J., pilot, Newchwang

Poate, T. P., (Victoria Dispensary) manager, Yokohama

Poate, W. H., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Pocurmuljee K., (Balmoocan Davecurn) clerk

Pode, W. Y., (Chartered Bank of India, &c.) acting accountant, Queen's Road

Pudosenoff, A. W., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Poesnecker, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Poffin, Joseph, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Poggio, L., captain of cavalry, Manila

Pohl, H., (Pohl Freres & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Poirier, I., (Comptoir d'Escompte) agent, Saigon

Poirier, Rev. J. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Poitevin, L., confectioner, 51, Yokohama

Pol, L. van de, storekeeper, Nagasaki

Polder, L. van de, student interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Pullard, Edward H., Q.C., barrister and notary pablic, d'Aguilar Street (absent) Pollard, F. L., (Strachan & Thomas) olerk, 63, Yokohama

Polley, E. S., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama Pollock, W. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Polonick, W., sub-lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana Polonick, J., M.D., surgeon, Austrian corvette Fasana

Polsbrock, D. de Graeff van, H. Netherlands' M. Minister Plenipotentiary, Yedo

Pomeroy, S. W., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant (Foochow)

Pompon, aide-de camp to the Governor of French Cochin China, Saigon

Ponomereff, N. A., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Pons, patternmaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Popoff, P., student, Russian Legation, Peking

Popplewell, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Portaria, V. de P., Macao

Porter, C. E., pilot, Foochow

Porter, F. (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Porter, A. P., merchant, Hakodadi

Porter, J. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Porter, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Portman, A. L. C., interpreter, United States Legation, Yedo Pot, J. van der, (Netherlands' Trading Society) clerk, Nagasaki Potter, F. A., mining engineer, Takasima Colliery, Nagasaki Potter, E., third engineer, steamer Sunshine, Coast

Pottinger, R., deputy inspector general, H.B.M. hospital ship Melville Poujade, A., physician, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Poulsen, C., (St. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Burd's Lane Poulsen, E., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Company) clerk, Burd's Lane Poulsen, M., (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Power, W., overseer of works, Surveyor General's office Powers, R. H., (A. Kassburg & Co.) storekeeper, Nagasaki Powrie, James, (Mackenzie & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Poynter, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Pratt, B. H, (Roe, Pratt & Co.) storekeeper, 16, Yokohama Prenhn, Luis O., (O. Prenhn & Co.) merchant, Manila Prentice, J, (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai Prestage, Ward, clerk of works, Surveyor General's office

Prestalic, A., acting agent, Messageries Maritimes, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Preston, G. F., (Weston & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Preston, Rev. C. F., missionary, Cantor

Preston, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Price, S., Kiangnan Arsenal, ordnance department, Shanghai Price, Gordon, asst. surgeon, H.B.M. hospital ship Melville

Price, R. E., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, Hiogo

Price, W. G. (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow Price, C. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Price, Alex., secretary, Hankow Club, Hankow

Prieto, L., (S. Baer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Primrose, J. A., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai Primrose, W. M., broker, 21, Canton Road, Shanghai

Prince, A. H., general manager, Japan Mail, Yokobama

Pringle, Thos., engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Thistle

Prior, J. O., second clerk, Magistracy, and clerk to Fire Brigade

Prior, L., (Oriental Bank) aseist. accountant and cashier, Queen's Road

Prious, assistant commissiry, naval department, Saigon

Pritchard, E. J. V., lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove Pritsche, Rev. C., missionary, Berlin Society, Longhau Prockter, pilot, Saigon

Promoli, L., (A. P. Porter) clerk, Hakodadi Provand, A., (A. Provand & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Pryer, W. B., (Thorne Bros & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pugh, W., (Pugh & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Pujol, F., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) hotel keeper, Shanghai

Pullinger, T. P., paymaster, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Pulsipher, C. H., pilot, Newchwang

Punchard, J. E., captain, steamer Formosa, Coast

Punet, F. de, (Vincent Comi) clerk, 10, Yokohama

Purcel, P. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Purchase, Capt. J. W., in charge P. & O. hulk Fort William

Purdon, James, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Purdon, John G., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Pasanally, F., (A. Habibbhoy), clerk

Puthon, (Imperial Arsenal) chronometer shop, Foochow

Pye, Edmund, (Elles & Co.) merchant, and consul for Denmark, Amoy

Pye, R. H., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Pyke, T., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Quarry, W., constable, British Legation Escort, Peking

Quedous, G. H., pilot, Swatow

Quekett, J. F., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Quelch, C. B., pilot, Swatow

Queuaon, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Queri, M., (Genato & Co) merchant, Manila

Quevedo, A., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Quin, F. A., police paymaster, Central Station

Quin, J, J., interpreter and Post Office agent, British consulate, Nagasaki Quin, T., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Rabillié,

(Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow

Raczynski, Ed., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) merchant, Saigon Radcliffe, Miss, missionary, Canton

Rädecker, R., (Krummenacher & Co.) assistant, Stanley Street Rae, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Rae, W. H., assistant paymaster, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Raffeneau, ~-.,

(Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

131

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rafferty, P., Japan Herald, compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Rahimbboy, A., broker, Gage Street

Raimondi, Very Rev. T., Prefect Apostolic, Roman Catholic mission and Principal St.

Saviour's College, Pottinger St.

Rainford, Thos., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Ramee, P. A., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Ramiraz, M., (Ramiraz & Giraudier) proprietor, Diario de Manila, Manila

Ramirez, Simon, promoter fiscal, Ecclesiastical dapartment, Manila

Ramirez, B., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ramirez, M., inspector of public works, Manila

Ramirez, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Ramriy, L., lawyer, Manila

Ramsay, II. F., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Ramsay, second engineer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast

Randall, I., pilot, Foochow

Randell, J., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Rangan, W., livery stable, 122 & 125, Yokohama

Rangee, B. P., merchant, Gage Street

Rangee, Q. A., clerk, Colonial Treasury

Rangel, A., accountant and distributor, Supreme Court, Macao

Rapaljee, Rev. D., missionary, Amoy

Raphael, R. S., merchant, Shanghai

Rapp, F., (Blackhead & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road (absent)

Rappaner, J., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rasch, Carl, (Textor & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Raud, Jos., (J. Raud & Co.) merchant, 186, Yokohama

Ravel, C., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) merchant, 90, Yokohama

Ravel, J., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama

Raven, A., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Rawling, Samuel B., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, l'Aguilar Street (absent)

Ray, E. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Ray, S. K., Royal Artillery, assistant surgeon

Ray, W. H., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk

Ray, W. T., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Raynal, G., (Raynal & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street

Rayson, F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Read, W. H., third engineer, steamer Venus, Coast

Real, F. G. Corte, captain of police, Macao

Reardon, J. H., "Mariners' Home Tavern," assistant, Shanghai Rebbeck, G. J., master, Tungsha Lightship, Shanghai

Rebello, S. X., (Oriental Dispensary) assistant, Wellington Street Reddelien, G., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, 54, Yokohama Reddelien, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Reddie, A. C., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Redgrave, Jas., engineer, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Redlich, Alexis, (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) commission agent, Bangkok Reding, J. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reed, R., cargo-boat inspector, Harbour Master's office

Reed, C. R., assistant foreman of stores, Control department

Reed, T., (Baker & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rees, W., (Rees & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent)

Rees, C. A., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reeve, Henry, constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Reeves, R., steward, Sailor's Home, Shanghai

Reeves, W. M., (Westall, Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow (absent)

Reeves, G., Maritime Custoins tidewaiter, Ningpo

Regalla, A., lieutenant, gun-boat Camoens, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Regidor, A. M., lawyer and alderman, Manila

Rebfues, Baron G. von, Minister Plenipotentiary, German Legation, Peking Rehn, H., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reiche, Th. M., (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Reichert, T., book-keeper, (F. Blackhead & Co.) Queen's Road

Reid, G. G., superintendent engineer, Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Reid, A. G., M.D., (Falconer & Reid) medical practitioner, Hankow

Reid, David, (Reid & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Reid, W., chief officer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Reid, J. P., (Strahan & Thomas) clerk, Yokohama Reifert, Abbé J. E., catholic missionary, Peking

Reiff, R., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya

Reilly, F. E., (Thompson & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Reiman, P., general broker, 39, Wyndham Street

Reimers, A., (Kniffler & Co.) clerk, 54, Yokohama Reimers, C., (Rothmund & Co.) clerk, 52, Yokohama

Reimers, C. F., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Reimers, O., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Reiners, W., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Reis, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, 24, Yokohama (absent)

Reis, J. S., adjutant, police force, Macao

Relph, Henry, (Laue, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Remé, Wm., (Wm. Remé & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Remedios, J. C., (Remedios & Co.) clerk, 13, Gough Street

Remedios, V. dos, (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's Road

Remedios, J. J. dos, merchant, and Portuguese Consul, 16, Gough Street

Remedios, G. M. dos, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Remedios, A. A. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street (absent) Remedios, José A., (Remedios & Co.) merchant, 13, Gough Street

Remedios, A. F. dos, (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Remedios, F. J. dos, (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Macao

Remedios, Florentino dos, (E. H. Pollard) clerk, Club Chambers Remedios, A. H. dos, Macao

Remedios. F. dos, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Remedios, G., (China Sugar Refinery), East Point

Remedios, A. F. dos, (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Remedios, Luiz, vice-secretary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Remedios, F. J. dos, (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama Remedios, G. dos, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Remedios, J. M., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, A. G. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street Remedios, J. H. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, H. F., (Colonial Secretary's office) clerk Remedios, A. A. dos, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya Remedios, D. A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, 13, Gough Street Remedios, Januario A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, S. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Remedios, M. A. dos, Jr., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao Remiannikoff, S. J,, (Haminoff, Rodinoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Remusat, M., professor of music, Shangbai

Renard, E., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, H ́ogo

Reanux, naval clerk, Saigon (absent)

Rennell, E., (Coare, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton

Rennell, T. B., harbour master, Newchwang

Rennie, R. T., barrister at law and counsel to H.B.M. government, Shanghai Renucoli, J., clerk, Secretary's office, French Municipal Council, Shanghai

133

134

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Repenn, J. A., (Maltby & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Revest, F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, 108, Yokohama Rey, J., (Imperial Arsenal) clerk, Foochow

Rey, A., chancellier, French Consulate, Shanghai Reyes, J., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Reyes, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Reyes, J., (W. Carls) assistant, Manila Reyes, F., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila Reyes, J. N. C., carriage manufacturer, Manila Reyes, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Reyger, B. de, (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, 25, Yokohama Reymann, O., (Botica de la calle del Rozario) chemist, Manila Reynaud, J., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama Reynell, H., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reynolds, F. A., merchant, Shanghai

Reynolds, T. J., (Reynolds & Co.) merchant, Wyndham Street Reynvann, J. M., (van Oordt & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Rheem, Allarakaia, broker, Gage Street

Rhodes, Percival, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Foochow Ribeiro, A. A. V., compositor, Daily Press office Ribeiro, F. A. V., secretary, income tax office, Macao

Ribeiro, L. V., purser, steamer White Cloud, Macao and Hongkong Ribeiro, F. V., clerk, Auditor General's office

Ribeiro, A. F, (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Ribeiro, A. V., (Jardine, Matheson Co.) cierk, East Point Ribeiro, J. S. V., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf Ribeiro, José, (H. K. C. & M. Steamboat Co.) wharfinger, Macao Ribeiro, G. J., Lieut. in command, gunboat Camoens, Macao Ribeiro, A. W., writer income tax office, Macao

Ribeiro, F. C. V., (C. D. Bottomley) clerk, D'Aguilar Street Ribeiro, F. C. V., senr., (F. C. V. Ribeiro & Co.), tea merchant Ribeiro, F. C. V., junr., (F. C. V. Ribeiro & Co.), tea merchant Ribeiro, M., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Ribeiro, F., clerk, Saigon Advertiser office, Saigon

Ribeiro, naval clerk, Saigon

Ribeiro, J., (F. Walsh & Co.) compositor, Hiogo

Ribière, (Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow

Rice, E. W., (J. Thorne & Co.) broker, &c., Shanghai

Rice, G. E., (Rice Bros.) merchant, and U. S. consul, Hakodadi

Rice, N. E., (Rice Bros.) merchant, Hakodadi

Rice, T. Fitzroy, acting deputy superintendent of Police

Richard, J. B., (Comptoir d'Escompte) cashier and accountant, Shanghai

Richard, Rev. T., missionary, Chefoo

Richard, F., barman, Seaman's House Tavern, 278, Queen's Road

Richards, G. C., pilot, Newchwang

Richardson, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) merchant, and consul for Netherlands, Swatow

Richardson, S. V., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) captain, steam tag Fame

Richaud, fourth office, Direction of the Interior, Saigon

Richaud, assistant commissary, Naval Department, Saigon

Richmond, E. N., clerk, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Richter, G., (Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Graham Street

Richter, J., (Richter & Reinhardt) storekeeper, Hiogo

Richter, A., (A. Roensch) assistant, Manila

Rickett, C. B., (Hongkong and Shenghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama

Rickets, G. J., British Consul, Manila

Rickett, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, 15, Yokobama

Riechelmann, H. W., shipwright, Chefoo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Riechmann, J. J., (A. Markwald & Cc.) clerk, Bangkok Riedtmann, (Renard & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Rientord, clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Saigon Rietschler, R., (C. Gombert) watchmaker, Shanghai

Riddell, D. McN., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. despatch vessel Salamis Ringer, J. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow (at Shanghai)

Ringer, F., (Holme, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Rio, Cesar del, emigration agent, Macao

Rippon, G. W., deputy paymaster and treasurer, control department

Rising, C. C., commander, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Ritchie, Jas., engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke Ritchie, Rev. Hugh, missionary, Takao, Formosa Ritchie, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy Riva, V. (Carranceja, La Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila Rivasseau,., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Rizzi, Rev. J. M., Catholic missionary, Taichow, Ningpo Ros, A., (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission' agent, Cebu Roa, F., (Russell, Roa & Co.) commission agent, Cebu Roach, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Robarts, J. A. T., second linguist, procurador's department, Macao Roberdeau,., Teacher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Roberts, Wm. E., carpenter, R.N., H.B.M. Naval Yard, Shanghai Roberts, F., nav. midshipman, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Roberts, E., carpenter, H.B.M. shop Zebra

Roberts, H., sergeant, Municipal police, Hankow

Roberts, J. H., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

135

Robertson, H. G., (H. G. Robertson & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Robertson, J., (Oriental Bank) agent 11, Yokohama (absent)

Robertson, J. B., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) olerk, Shanghai

Robertson, Wm., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Robertson, D. B., C.B., British Consul, Canton (absent)

Robertson, Russell B., British Consul, Yokohama

Robertson, Lieut. F., 10th Regiment

Robertson, G. C. manager, Pootung Lumber Yard, Shanghai

Robertson, P., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, W., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Manila

Robertson, Thos., (Reid & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, A. L., (C. & J. Marine Insurance) clerk, Shanghai

Robertson, Capt. T., Marine Surveyor, 4, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Robertson, R., (Ker & Cɔ) Iloilo

Robertson, J., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Robin,

(Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Robinson, John, bill and share broker, 4, Morrison Hill

Robinson, Peter, engineer, H.B.M. gun-vessel Avon

Robinson, E., asst. paymaster in charge, H.B.M. store ship Manila, Yokohama

Robinson, Geo., commauder, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

Robinson, C N., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Teazer

Robinson, J. B., master, United States store ship Idaho

Robinson, S., surgeon, United States gun-vessel Monocacy

Robinson, J, S., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Queen's Road

Robinson, R. (P. M. 3. S. Co.) superintendent engineer, Yokohama

Robinson, A., solicitor, Shanghai (absent)

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Robison, Richard D., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Hiogɔ

Robledo, A. M., sub-delegate of Veterinary, Manila

Roca, L., lawyer, Manila

Rocha, A., marine surveyor, Manila

136

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rocha, Y., (Y. Rocha & Co.) merchant, Manila Rocha, C. V. da, colonial treasurer, Macao Rocha, V. C. da, chief clerk, income-tax office, Macao

Rocha, J. G. da, sorter, Post-office

Rocha, V. F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co,) clerk, Praya Rocha, V. C., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Rocha, A. A. da, purser, steamer Kinshan, Canton river

Roche, W., surgeon, H.B.M. sloop Zebra

Rochechouart, Comte de, chargé d'affaires for France, Peking Rocher, L., Maritimes Customs, assistant, Ningpo

Rochetin, architect and contractor, Saigon

Rock, Wm. R., engineer, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Rockwell, C. H., lieutenant, United States gunvessel Palos

Rodatz, G. C. F., (Freerks, Rodatz & Co.) storekeeper, Praya Roder, von, (R. Gaertner) clerk, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Rodewald, J. F., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Rodgers, Rear Admiral John, commanding U.S. Squadron Rodgers, J., third engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Rodionoff, N. L., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow (absent) Rodionoff, A. L., (Haminoff, Rodionoff & Co.) merchant, Hankow Rodrigo, Rev. J. E., fourth prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Rodrigues, R. S., constable, United States consulate, Foochow Rodrigues, J., clerk, income tax office, Macao

Rodrigues, T., professor of Philosophy, &c., St. Joseph's College, Macao Rodrigues, J. S., stamp collector's office, clerk

Rodrigues, H., assistant usher, police court

Rodrigues, M. M. C., (De Souza & Co ) compositor, Hollywood Road Rodrigues, A. J., sorter, post-office

Rodriguez, H. A. P., superintendent, Chinese emigration, Macao Rue, E. M., paymaster, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Roensch, A., bat manufacturer, Manila (absent)

Roensch, E., (Roensch & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Roetzchke, C. A., (Holliday, Wise Co.,) clerk, Manila

Rogers, F., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Rogers, Ed., (China and Japan Trading Company) clerk, Shanghai Rogers, R. W. S., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Dule Rogers, J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rogerson, W. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Rogerson, Thos., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Roggers, G., foreign tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai Ronde, C., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, 24, Yokohama

Rohl, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rohls, Ed., (Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Rojas, C., president of the Exchequer Chamber, Manila

Rojas, J. B., magistrate, municipality of Manila

Rollet, Madame Veuve, storekeeper, Saigon

Rolls, Juo., (Kiangnan Arsenal) superintendent engineer, Shanghai Roman, -, gunner, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai

Romano, A. G., Portuguese vice-consul, Gough Street

Romay, A., acting counsel, Court of Appeal, Manila

Ronwick, C., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Roos, J., lighthouse keeper, North Saddle, Shanghai Roosevelt, N. B., master, United States S. Alaska

Roper, H, (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman moulder, Queen's Road West Rosa, J. de la, (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rose, Miss M., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street

Rose, J. H., clerk, Store office, Control Department

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rose, T. C., (Rangan & Co.'s livery stables) assistant, Yokohama Rose, E., overseer of water works, Surveyor General's office

Rose, E. N., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Rose, J. F., (Rose & Co.) draper, Queen's Road

Rose, Miss, (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street and Queen's Road Rose, S. C., (Russell & Co.) agent, and in charge U.S.Consulate, Kiukiang Rosenthal, M., (A. Marks & Co.) Yokohama

Ross, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Ross, John, (Ker & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium, Manila Rossich, A., toll collector, bridge of boats, Ningpo

Rost, W., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Cauton

Rothamcher, M., sub-lieutenant, Austrian corvette Fasana Rothkugel, A., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama Rothmund, E., (Rothmund & Co.) tailor, 52, Yokohama Rothwell, T., (Rothwell, Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Rötschke, C. A., (H. G. Andrews, & Co.) merchant, Manila Rotz, Rev. M. de, Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama Rouger, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Roumain de la Touche, counsellor, Court of Appeal, Manila Roupell, Stuart, assist.-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel, Thistle Rousset, L., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of chemistry, Foochow Roustau, (Ronstau & Salenave) merchant, Saigon

Roux, pilot, Saigon

Rowbaud, S., (Charterod Mercantile Bank) assistant, Queen's Road Rowe, Alfred, (Borneo Company) Queen's Road

Rowett, W. assistant, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company Factory, Siam Rowett, Hon. R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Rowlatt, F., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun vessel Elk

Roxas, J. B., (J. B. Roxas) merchant, Manila

Roxas, P. B., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Roza, S. V., assistant, superintendency Chinese emigration, Macao

Roza, B. M. A., retired lieut.-colonel, Macao

Roza, L. A.. (Agra Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Roza, A. B. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Roza, J. F da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Roza, M. da, (Birley & Co.) olerk, Queen's Road

Roza, D. da, (Smith, Archer & Co.), clerk, Praya Central

Roza, F. F. da, (Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao

Roza, F. da, engineer, gunboat Camoens, Macao

Roza, F. H. da, assistant, Municipal Chamber, Macao Rozario, Arnaldo A. do, printer, Shanghai

Rozario, C. do, printer, Shanghai

Rozario, C. M. dɔ, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Rozario, M. J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) bookkeeper, Kowloon

Rozario, F. P. do, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Rozario, R. do, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street

Rozario, D., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) printer, Foochow (absent) Rozario, L. do, (Ed. Sharp & Toller) clerk, Supreme Court House Rozario, A. F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Rozario, J. J. do, overseer, China Mail office

Rozario, M. C. do, (Rozario & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Rozario, F. A. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) assistant, Macao

Rozario, R. A. do, interpreter, Supreme and Summary Jurisdiction Courts Rozario, P. do, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, M. N., do, clerk, Chinese emigration office, Macao

Rozario, Valentine, (Edmund Sharp & Toller) clerk, Supreme Court House Rozario, Artidon A., compositor, Mercantile Printing Office, Shanghai

137

198

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rozario, L. M., messenger, Municipal Chamber, Macao Rozario, A. F. do, manager, Canton Hotel, Canton

Rozario, J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai Rozario, J. P., compositor, Japan Mail, Yokohama Rozario, A. C. do, master of Governor's Yacht, Macao Rozario, A. E., constable, Macao

Rozario, P. do, Daily Press Office, compositor

Rozario, S. R., (Frisby & Co.) assistant, Wellington Street Rozario, J. E. do, compositor, Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rozario, R. M. do, compositor Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rozario, A. D. do, compositor, Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rozario, A. X. do, compositor, Mercantile Printing Office Shanghai Rubart, Henry, sergeant, Police Force, Ningpo

Rubi, Col. J., chief of staff, Manila

Ruel, J., Hotel des Colonies, 164, Yokohama

Ruff, J., (Carlowitz & Co.) silk inspector, Canton

Ruiz, Don Juan, Consul for Spain, Saigon

Rull, L. de Couto y, magistrate of third court, Manila (absent)

Ruprecht, W. L., (Sloman & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Rusden, A. W. G., public tea inspector and commission agent, Foochow

Rusfield, E., (Hongkong Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Rushton, M. W. R., deputy commissary, Control departinent

Russell, M., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Russell, J., junior police magistrate and secretary to H. E. the Governor of Hongkong

Russell, Joseph, (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Yokohama

Russell, J., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Russell, Rev. W. A., missionary, Ningpo

Russell, D. A., (Russell, Ron & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Russell, Thos., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) manager, Nagasaki

Russell, G. W., sub-lieutenant, H.M.S. Iron Duke

Russell, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Russell, W. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang Rustomjee, D., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Rustomjee, C., (Cowasjes Pullanjes & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Rustomjee, P., (Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rustonjee, F., (D. Norowjee) clerk, Queen's Road Ruttmann, H., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Ruttman, T., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruttonjee, D., (D. Ruttonjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Ruyter, H., (J. Carst) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Ryder, -., captain, steam tug Maggie Lauder, Shanghai

Ryrie, Hon. Phineas, (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Sá, L. J. da, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Sá, F. de, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) olerk, Queen's Road Sa, H. de, interpreter, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok

Sa, A. T. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sa, A. F., (Borntraeger & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Saboureau, private secretary to the Governor of French Cochin-China Sackermann, E., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Sadeck, M., (H. A. Asgar & H. Ismail) merchant, Gage Street Sadewasser, Otto, (Thorel & Co.) clerk, 50, Yokohama Sadler, Rev. James, missionary, Amoy

Saduckally, J. H., (H. A. Natha) clerk, Gage Street

Saenz de Vigmanos, B., secretary, Banco Español Filippino, Manila Saenz de Vigmanos, F., secretary, Sociedad de Fianzas, Manila Sagar, Thos. chief engineer, H.B.M. sloop Rinaldo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sage, H., constable, British consulate, Swatow

Sage, E. J., merchant and commission agent, Club Chambers, d'Aguilar Street Saint, C. A., proprietor and editor China Mail

Sainz, G., pawnbroker, Manila (absent)

Sainz, V., pawnbroker, Manila

Sainz, B., pawnbroker, Manisa

Sainz, Rev. Fr. Fernando, vice procurator, Dominican Mission, Caine Road

St. Croix, C. W. de, Maritime Customs Assistant, Newchwang

St. Croix, W. de, (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

St. John, H C., commander, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

St. Pern, de, assistant commissary, naval department, Saigon Salazet, Director, Municipal Educational Institution, Saigon Salcedo, Jose, (Hongkong Distillery Company) assistant distiller Salenave, J. P., (Roustau and SaleLave) merchant, Saigon, (absent)

Salés, V. A., interpreter, French consulate, Canton

Salgado, A., commander of Flagship Berenguela, Manila

Salmon, Rev. M. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Salter, A. E., merchant and United States Consul, Chinkiang

Saltzkorn, E., (Behre & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Salvador, F., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Salvador, A., (Valle & Co ) clerk, Manila

Salvan, H., K. C. missionary, Ningpo

Salway, W., (Wilson & Salway) architect, &c., 7 Queen's Road Central

Samie, M., copyist, French Consulate, Yokohama

Sampaio, F., compositor, China Mail, Wyndham Street

Sampson, A. F., first bourding officer, Harbour Master's Department

139

Sampson, Theos., British West India Emigration Society agent, and acting head master

Government School, Canton

Sampson, N. B., (Shanghai Medical Hall) manager, Hiogo

Sanis, W. F. B., (Wahee, Smith & Co.) East Point

Sanches, F. V., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai Sanches, J. G., ("Typographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao Sander, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road, West (absent) Sanders, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Shanghai Sandeau, aide-de-camp to the Governor of French Cochin China Sandford, W. Graham, second secretary, British Legation, Pekin Sandilands, J. A., bill and bullion broker, Club Chambers Sandilands, Hou. F., lieutenant H.B.M, gunvessel, Avon Sandener, Eug., (Kaltenbach Egler & Co) clerk, Saigon Sandri, T., merchant, Tientsin

Sands, W. G., (Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Sands, G. U., superintendent, &c., H. K. C. & M. S. B. Co. Limited, Castle Terrace Sangster, C. F. A., organist to St. John's Cathedral, and clerk Registrar General's office

(absent)

Sansom, H. F., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Santamarina, L., Judge, Court of Appeal, Manila

Santiago, G. (Genato & Co.) assistant, Manila

Santos, M. A. dos, vice-rector, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Santos, J. M. dos, compositor, Japan Mail office, Yokohama Santos, E. dos, (Brown & Co.) clerk, Taiwan

Santos, A. F. dos., compositor, Daily Press office

Santos, A. dos, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens Sapoorjee, E., (P. & O. S. N. Co.,) clerk, Praya Sardinha, F. P., lieutenant of police, Macao Saridgio, S., (Milisch & Co.) watchman, Tamsui

Sartoff, V., Russian Consulate, assistant chaplain, Hakodadi Sartorius, P., (Botica de la Escolta, 25) chemist, Manila

140

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sasias, sub-commissionary, naval department, Saigon (absent) Sassi, -., Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Sassoon, S. D., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Praya Sassoon, J. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Satow, E., Japanese Secretary, British Legation, Yedo Sauger, P. M., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Saul, M. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya

Saul, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sautel, R. P., (Imperial Arsenal) chaplain, Foochow

Saunders, G., clerk, St. John's Cathedral, and chief usher police court

Saunders, W., artist and photographer, Shanghai

Saunders, J. C., marine surveyor, Foochow

Saunderson, J. P., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Pagoda Anchorage Foochow

Savage, W., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Ringdove

Sayie, D., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Sayle, W. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Sayn, H., Secretary French Municipal Council, Shanghai

Scarborough, Rev. W., missionary, Hankow

Scanlan, Asst. Surgeon F. E., 10th Regiment

Schaab, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Schaal, Ferd, (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Scarlett, J. W., (Bank Exchange Billiard Room,) assistant, Shanghai Scarnichia, J. E., Harbour Master, Macao

Schatz, G., (Zobel & Nohr) assistant, Manila Schaumlöffel, H., Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Scheffer, J. F., shipchandler, Praya

Scheppelmann, C., (W. Birt & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schley, W. S., lieut.-commander, United States S. Benicia

Scheibler, R., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Scheidecker, (Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow

Scheidt, F., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Schellhass, E., (Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Schenck, W. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow

Schepel, J. A. H., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, 5, Yokohama Schereschewsky, Rev. S. I. J., missionary, Peking

Scbjöth, Frederich, Maritime Customs, assistant, Newchwang Schlick, R., Austro-Hungarian consul, Shanghai

Schoene, F., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama Schluter, P. G. H., (Schluter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodadi Schneider, T., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Schmid, E., (Valmalle, Schoene and Milsom) clerk, Yokohama

Schmid, K. E., first assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama

Schmid, G., (Jenny & Co.) clerk, Manila

Schmidt, W., (Schmidt & Co.) gunsmith, 94, Queen's Road

Schmidt, Captain, steam-tug Sturdy, Saigon

Schmidt, W., secretary, China & Japan Marine Insurance Company, Shanghai

Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant, Shanghai

Schnell, T., (F. Peil) clerk, Shanghai

Schoene, F., (Valmalle, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, Yokohama

Schoenicke, J. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Schoenke, F., watchmaker and photographer, Foochow

Scholinus, engineer, steamer Sedan

Schomberg, A., (Ed. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Schönfeld, F., (Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Schoyer, E. A., (Sitwell, Schoyer & Co.) merchant, 70, Yokohamna Schrader, H. L., watchmaker, Shanghai

Schraub, E, (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, 55, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Schroder, S., master, United States steamship Benicia Schroder, E., (R. Paul) clerk, Shanghai Schroder, E., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo Schroeder, Karl, (L. Marx) assistant, Saigon

Schroers, A., (Textor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Schubert, W., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Schultz, A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schultz, H. M., (Bourjan, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Schultz, G., chief officer, steamer Sedan

Schultze, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, 24, Yokohama (absent) Schutz, (Botica de la calle del Rosario) assistant, Manila Schutze, C. H., (Wm. Remé & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Schutze, F. S.. (Margesson & Co.) merchant, Macao Schwanbeck, E., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Schwartz, E., watchmaker, 80, Yokohama

Schwoerer, E., merchant, Marine House, Queen's Road Scoble, Jas. W., engineer, H.B.M. steamer Iron Duke

Scoti, Scoto, (Petrocochino & Co., iu liquidation) agent, Yokohama Scotland, J..J., third engineer, steamer Hoiloong, Coast Scott, M., "Yokohama Hotel," 37, Yokohama Scott, J. L., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Scott, J. H., (Butterfield & Swire) assistant, Queen's Road Scott, C., third engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Scott, Beresford, assistant paymaster, H.B.M, gunvessel Thistle Scott, B. C. George, second assistant, British consulate, Swatow Scott, J., engineer, resident at Iwanai, Hakodadi

Scott, E. J., M.D. &c. (Scott & Scott) medical practitioner, Swatow Scott, Thos., purser, steamer Venus, Coast

Scott, Captain T., 10th Regiment

Scott, C. M., M.D., &. (Scott & Scott) medical practitioner, Swatow

Scott, G. O., (Oriental Bank) acting sub-accountant, Queen's Road (absent) Seabra, F. A., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Seaman, J. F. Jr., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Seamore, W. Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Chefoo Seare, B. P., (Essex & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Secker, E., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila Sedgwick, R., (Augustine Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow Sedgwick, H. N., surgeon, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte

Seffridge, J. N., master, United States gunvessel Ashuelot

Segonzac, E. D. de., Maritime Customs clerk, Amoy

Segonzac, L. D. de., (Imperial Arsenal) acting Director, Foochow Seimund, C. H. E., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) ship chandler, Praya

Selby, Rev. T. G., missionary, Canton

Seligmann, M., (Isaacs Bros.) assistant, Yokohama Semanne, H., editor, Independant de Saigon, Saigon

Senna, F. J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Senna, F. P., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Senna, J. C. da, apothecary, Seamen's Hospital

Senna, J. F., de, assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Senna, C. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sequeira, L. J. de, constable, Macao

Sequeira, J. J. de, informer, income tax office, Macao Sequeira, E., compositor, China Mail office Sequeira, N., compositor, China Mail office

Sequeira, P. A., piano-forte tuner, Hollywood Road Sergeant, R. J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Serrano, D., assistant, Valdez & Co.'s Saw Mills, Manila

141

142

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Serrano, D., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila Serreau, C., forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Serreau, A., forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Sertucha, F., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Seth, A. P., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Seth, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Setne, A P., broker, Peel Street

Severin, A. F., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

Sevilla, M., vice-rector, College of St. Jozé, Manila

Seward, George F., United States consul general, Shanghai

Sewell, T. W., (A. Millar & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Sexton, Captain M. J., commanding Royal Artillery in China

Shadwell, Chas. F. A., C.B., vice-admiral, commander-in-chief of British Naval Forces

in China and Jepan

Shand, A. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acconntant, Yokohama

Shand, W. J. S., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, Yokohama

Shannigan, H., proprietor, "Germania Hotel," Nagasaki

Shannon, Capt., 37, Yokohama

Sharp, Edmund, (Edmund Sharp & Toller) crown solicitor, Supreme Court House;

residence, Robinson Road

Sharp, J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Sharp, W. F., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sharp, S. W., comprador and commission agent, Bamboo Town, Whampoa

Sharp, Granville, bill and bullion broker, Bank buildings; residence, Robinson Road Sharpe, A., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Shaw, T. K., Jr., (Shaw & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Shaw, J. Y. V., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Shaw, S. L., (A. Eymond, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Shaw, Miss H., missionary, Canton

Shaw, W., storekeeper, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Shearer, George, M.D., medical missionary, Kiukiang

Shearer, J. H., (Taylor & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Island, Foochow

Shee, M. A., Ph. D., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton (absent)

Sheffield, Rev. D. Z., missionary, T'ung-cheu, Peking

Shellim, S. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Shephard, C. A., United States Consul, Yokohama

Sheppard, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Sheridan, B., Staff clerk, Military Head Quarters

Sherkoonoff, L., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) clerk, Hankow

Sherman, W. E., assistant wharf clerk, S. 8. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai Sherrutally, M., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) manager

Sherwin. H. C., (Somerville & Sherwin) physician, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Sheveloff, M., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) assistant, Hankow

Short, W. H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Shortt, F. H., commodore, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte Shrubsole, E. C., constable, British consulate, Kiukiang

Shuraffully, T, (A. Jafferbhoy & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street

Sibbald, F. C., (Sibbald & Johnson) medical practitioner, Shanghai (absent)

Sibbald, W. Lee, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Siber, S., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, 90, Yokohama Sibilla, J.,` (Michel, Pujol & Co.) assistant, Shangbai Sibille, V., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sichel, J. S., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Siddall, Josep Maritime Customs clerk, Chinkiang

B., M.D., (Jenkins & Siddall), physician, Yokohams Sidford, Siebke, H., (J. W. Muller & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Siebs, N. A., (Siemussen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Siegfried, C. W., (W. Pus au & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Siegfried, W. H., (W. Pustau & Co.) olerk, Shanghai Sigg, H., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Sigrist, A., storekeeper, 165, Yokohama

Sillem, H., (L. Vrard) watchmaker, &c., Shanghai Silva, Domingo, R. da, writer income tax office, Macao Silva, M. G. da, teacher St. Joseph's College, Macao

Silva, I. M. da, assistant public cemetery, Macao

Silva, C. G. da, lieut.-colonel, commanding Barra Fort, Macao Silva, C. A. da, officer, corvette Duque da Pamella, Macao

Silva, C. M. da, (Ching Foong Printing Office) compositor, Shanghai Silva, H. H., compositor, Saigon Advertiser Office, Saigon Silva, M. Ayres da, (Ayres & Co.) auctioneer, Queen's Road Silva, P. da, (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai Silva, F. P. da, (G. Dubost & Co.) clerk Queen's Road Silva, Elias J. da, captain, Macao battalion

Silva, P. N. da, merchant, Macao

Silva, A. M. da, (Wm. Pustau & Co.) olerk, Pottinger Street Silva, J. P., (B. E. Carneiro) clerk, Macao

Silva, Joaquim P., (J. P. da Silva & Co.) merchant, Maca Silva, G. A. da, (J. P. da Silva & Co.) merchant, Macao Silva, L. da, (B. S. Fernandez) clerk, Macao

Silva, C. J. da, (Pignatel & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki Silva, D. A., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, J. M. A., auditor's office, clerk; residence, Old Bailey Street Silva, M. A. da, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Silva, L. C. da, (Robt. S. Walker & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Silva, T. da, Colonial Secretary's Office, first clerk, Macao Silva, E. M. da, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Silva, J. da, (J. Thomson) clerk, Queen's Road

Silva, G. S. 8. da, British Post-office, clerk, Shanghai

Silva, P. N., Junr., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao

Silva, F. A. da, commission agent, Macao

Silva, C. J. P. da, lieutenant, Macao battalion, Macao

Silva, C. da, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice engineer, Whampoa Silva, A. A., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, J. da, commission agent, Macao

Silva, M. F., merchant, Macao

Silva, F. A. F. da, captain, Macao Battalion

Silveira, F. C. P., deputy commissary of stores, control department

Silveira, J. J. A. da, (W. P. Floyd) photographer, Wyndham Street

Silveira, A. da, (Union Ins. Society) clerk, Shanghai

Silveira, 3. da, clerk, Procurador department, Macao

Silver, J., turnkey, debtors' gaol

Silverthorne, A., Little Astor, Shanghai

Sim, Capt. E. C., Royal Engineers

Sim, Alex., (Brand Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Simmonds, C. M., (B. McGregor & Co.) clerk, Praya

Simmonds, H., (Hongkong Gas Company) retort setter, West Point Simmonds, L., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Simoens, C. P., clerk, British consulate, Amoy

Simoes, B A., procurador's department, constable, Macao

Simoes, N., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao

Simoes, M. P., Secretary of the exchequer, Macao

Simon, G. Eug., French Consul, Foochow (absent)

Simon, J., (Gutsehow & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

143

بهب

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Simoni, M., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Simonis. H.. Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Simons. F.. hotel keeper, Praya Hotel

Simpson, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Simpson, C. R., (P. M. S. S. Co.) freight clerk, Yokohama Simpson James, pilot, (Black Ball Pilot Company,) Shanghai Simpson, J. hn, sorter, Post-office

Simpson, C. L., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Sinclair, Chas. A., British consul, Foochow

Sinclair, W., pilot, Newchwang

Singleton, T. L., (Cocking & Singleton) assistant, Yokohama

Singleton, T. H., (Cocking & Singleton) merchant, 171, Yokohama Sinnott, P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Sion, assistant commissary, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Sites, Rev. Nathan, missionary, Foochow

Sitwell, Isla, (Sitwell, Schoyer & Co.) merchant, 70, Yokohama Sizon, Rev. L., subchanter, Ecelesiastical department Manila Skatschkoff, C. A., Russian Consul General, Tientsin

Skeels, H. J., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Skeggs, C. J., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk-inspector, Shanghai

Skelly, Thos D., (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Skey, Russell, teacher, Naval School, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Skinner, Jas. J., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) olerk, Saigon

Skipworth, W. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Slaghek, E. H., vice-council for Netherlands Shanghai Sleeman, Chas. W., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra Sloan, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Sloman, M. J., (Sloman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Slosson, H. L., asst. engineer, United States S. Colorado Smale, Hon. John, chief justice, Supreme Court house Small, R. G., tide surveyor, Chinhai Station, Ning po Smallpiece, G. N., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra Smart, Geo. F., broker, Shanghai

Smeaton, Wm., (Oriental Bank) messenger, 11, Yokohama Smedley, J., architect, Kobé

Smerderly, M., assistant light keeper, Kintoan lighthouse, Shanghai Smith, C., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) assistant, 55, Yokohama

Smith, James, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow, (absent) Smith, Miss E., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street Smith, T. H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Smith, J. C., (Holmes, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Smith, Capt. J. W., Lloyds" surveyor, Nagasaki

Smith, O., pilot, Nagasaki

Smith, J. R., (Pitman & Co.) clerk, 32, Yokohama

Smith, S. S., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer

Smith, J. B., master, United States S. Alaska

Smith, W. McG., (China Sugar Refinery) East Point

Smith, F. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Smith, Thomas, (John Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Smith, in charge of hulks Georgiana and Sea Horse, Hankow Smith, A. L. R., pilot, Newchwang

Smith, E. R., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Smith, T., chief officer, steamer Fusiyama, Coast ·

Smith, Winkel, (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Smith, A., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Smith, D. Wares, Daily Press Office, Hongkong

Smith, Alex, (Mercantile Pilot Company,) Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smith, H., (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Smith, E. M., merchant, Shanghai

Smith, H. R., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Smith, Noel, (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

Smith, T, G., chief clerk and private secretary, Supreme court, Shanghai Smith, Thos., chief officer, steamer Chukiang, Coast

Smith, P. R., sub-editor, N. C. Daily News, Shanghai

Smith, E. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shangbai

Smith, F. M., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith,

-

second officer receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Smith, T., (Davison & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Smith, R. C., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Smith, Jas., (Loney & Co.) merobant, and British vice-consul, Cebu

Smith, J. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Smith, T., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Smith, W. H., manager, United Club, Yokohama Smith, E. U., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, Herbert, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Smith, John G., (MacEwen & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road Smith, Alex. F., (McEwen & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road Smith, J. L., (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker, Manila Smith, D. A., (Smith, Bell, & Co.) merchant, Manila

Smith, Hon. C. C., registrar general, and acting colonial treasurer, Court House Smith, J., compradore, Chefoo

Smith, Rev. G., missionary, Swatow

Smith, E. C., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Smith, J. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, Thomas, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai

Smith, George, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, Rev S. J., missionary, Bangkok

Smith, John, branch pilot, Bangkok

Smith, II., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Smith, J., pilot, cutter Naomi, Ningpo

Smith, R. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Smith, R. B., pilot, Foochow

Smith, G. M., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Smith, J. M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Smith, R., Independence pilot Company, Shanghai

Smithers, J. M. W., (J. Inglis & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Snow, A. S., lieutenant, United States S. Alaska

Snowden, J., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Soares, D. V., (J. M. da Fonseca) clerk, Macao

Soares, J. A., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Soares, F. P., (Oriental Dispensary) manager, Wellington Street Soares, M. L., (P. & O. Co.) factory clerk, Praya West Soares, Alfredo, (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley Sreet Solano, C., Manila

Solbé, Edward, British consular second assistant, Ningpo Soler, P., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Solomonoff, A., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow Solomon, Ezekiel A., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Solomon, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Solomon, J. A., merchant, 17 Cochrane Street

Solomon, R., general broker, 31, Elgin Street

Solomon, M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shang'ai

Solomon, E. A, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Newchwang

Sombreuil, H. de, (Maritime Customs) studying Chinese at Peking

145

144

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Simoni, M., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Simonis, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Simons, F., hotel keeper, Praya Hotel

Simpson, J., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Simpson, C. R., (P. M. S. S. Co.) freight clerk, Yokohama Simpson James, pilot, (Black Ball Pilot Company,) Shanghai Simpson, Juhn, sorter, Post-office

Simpson, C. L., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Sinclair, Chas. A., British consul, Foochow

Sinclair, W., pilot, Newchwang

Singleton, T. L., (Cocking & Singleton) assistant, Yokohama

Singleton, T. H., (Cocking & Singleton) merchant, 171, Yokohama Sinnott, P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Sion, assistant commissary, Naval department, Saigon (absent) Sites, Rev. Nathan, missionary, Foochow

Sitwell, Isla, (Sitwell, Schoyer & Co.) merchant, 70, Yokohama Sizon, Rev. L., subchanter, Ecelesiastical department Manila Skatschkoff, C. A., Russian Consul General, Tientsin

Skeels, H. J., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Skeggs, C. J., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) silk-inspector, Shanghai Skelly, Thos D., (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Skey, Russell, teacher, Naval School, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Skinner, Jas. J., (Raczynski, Barbier & Co.) clerk, Saigon Skipworth, W. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Slaghek, E. H., vice-council for Netherlands Shanghai Sleeman, Chas. W., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra Sloan, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Sloman, M. J., (Sloman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Slosson, H. L., asst. engineer, United States S. Colorado Smale, Hon. John, chief justice, Supreme Court house Small, R. G., tide surveyor, Chinhai Station, Ningpo Smallpiece, G. N., lieutenant, H.B.M. sloop Zebra Smart, Geo. F., broker, Shanghai

Smeaton, Wm., (Oriental Bank) messenger, 11, Yokohama Smedley, J., architect, Kobé

Smerderly, M., assistant light keeper, Kintoan lighthouse, Shanghai Smith, C., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) assistant, 55, Yokohama

Smith, James, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow, (absent) Smith, Miss E., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street Smith, T. H., (F. Blackhead & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Smith, J. C., (Holmes, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Smith, Capt. J. W., Lloyds' surveyor, Nagasaki

Smith, O., pilot, Nagasaki

Smith, J. R., (Pitman & Co.) clerk, 32, Yokohama

Smith, S. S., lieutenant, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer

Smith, J. B., master, United States S. Alaska

Sunith, W. McG., (China Sugar Refinery) East Point Smith, F. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton Smith, Thomas, (John Silverlock

Co.) merchant, Foochow

Smith, in charge of bulks Georgiana and Sea Horse, Hankow Smith, A. L. R., pilot, Newchwang

Smith, E. R., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Smith, T., chief officer, steamer Fusiyama, Coast

Smith, Winkel, (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Smith, A., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Smith, D. Wares, Daily Press Office, Hongkong

Smith, Alex, (Mercantile Pilot Company,) Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smith, H., (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Smith, E. M., merchant, Shanghai

Smith, H. R., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road Smith, Noel, (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

Smith, T, G., chief clerk and private secretary, Supreme court, Shanghai Smith, Thos., chief officer, steamer Chukiang, Coast

Smith, P. R., sub-editor, N. C. Daily News, Shanghai

Smith, E. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Smith, F. M., (C. J. Skeggs & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Smith,

-., second officer receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai Smith, T., (Davison & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Smith, R. C., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Smith, Jas., (Loney & Co.) merchant, and British vice-consul, Cebu

Smith, J. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Smith, T., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.) merchant, Hingo

Smith, W. H., manager, United Club, Yokohama Smith, E. U., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, Herbert, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Smith, John G., (MacEwen & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road Smith, Alex. F., (McEwen & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road Smith, J. L., (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker, Manila Smith, D. A., (Smith, Bell, & Co.) merchant, Manila

Smith, Hon. C. C., registrar general, and acting colonial treasurer, Court House Smith, J., compradore, Chefoo

Smith, Rev. G., missionary, Swatow

Smith, E. C., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Smith, J. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, Thomas, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai

Smith, George, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, Rev S. J., missionary, Bangkok

Smith, John, branch pilot, Bangkok

Smith, II., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Smith, J., pilot, cutter Naomi, Ningpo

Smith, R. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Smith, R. B., pilot, Foochow

Smith, G. M., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Smith, J. M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Smith, R., Independence pilot Company, Shanghai

Smithers, J. M. W., (J. Inglis & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Snow, A. S., lieutenant, United States S. Alaska

Snowden, J., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Soares, D. V., (J. M. da Fonseca) clerk, Macao

Soares, J. A., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Soares, F. P., (Oriental Dispensary) manager, Wellington Street Soares, M. L., (P. & O. Co.) factory clerk, Praya West

Soares, Alfredo, (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley Sreet Solano, C., Manila

Solbé, Edward, British consular second assistant, Ningpo Soler, P., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Solomonoff, A., (N. A. Ivanoff & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Solomon, Ezekiel A., (D. Sassoon Sona & Co.) clerk, Praya Solomon, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Solomon, J. A., merchant, 17 Cochrane Street

Solomon, R., general broker, 31, Elgin Street

Solomon, M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shang'ai

Solomon, E. A, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) agent, Newchwang

Sombreuil, H. de, (Maritime Customs) studying Chinese at Peking

145

146

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Somerville, James, (Chartered Bank) agent, Hankow (absent)

Somerville, J. R., M. D., (Somerville & Sherwin) physician, Pagoda Anchorage, Foo-

chow

Somes, M. F., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Somjee, H, (A. Habbibhoy,) clerk, Shanghai

Somjee J. M., (S. Visram) agent, Gage Street

Sommer, B., hairdresser, 31, Yokohama

Sorensen, P. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sorensen, F., (W. G. Hale & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Sostoa, F., commander of Arsenal, Manila

Southan, J., (P & O. S. N. Co.) issuer of stores, Praya

Southey, T. S.. light keeper, Sha-wei-shan, Shanghai

Southwell, R. E., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Souza, P. Z. de, aide-de-camp to Governor of Macao

Souza, G. M. de constable, Macao

Souza, J. A., da, retired major, Macao

Souza, Manuel de, (Hongkong Distillery Company) assistant distiller

Souza, M. de, (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Souza, Ricardo de, (Ayres & Co.) clerk, Macao

Souza, M. G. (Frazar & Co.) olerk Shanghai

Souza, B. D. de, (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, A. B., (Bush and Blass) assistant, Yokohama

Souza, H.E. Sergio de, Governor of Macao and Plenipotentiary in China, Japan & Siam

Souza, J. F. de, constable, Procurador's department, Macao

Sonza, R. de, postmaster, Macao

Souza, J. P. S. C. P. de, lieutenant, Macao battalion, Macao

Souza, M. de, (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Souza, A. J. da Silva, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road

Souza, F. A. da Silva, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road

Souza, A. S., book-keeper, China Mail office, Wyndham Street

Souza, F. W. R. de, (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Souza, J. J. da Silva, printer and stationer, Hollywood Road

Souza, B. de, (Borneo Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, D. M., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, Camillo L. de, merchant, and Vice-Consul for Hawaii, 59, Praya Grande, Macao

Souza, M. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Souza, A. de, apothecary, Lock Hospital

Souza, Lieut. A. S. de, Jr., aide-de-camp to Governor of Macao

Souza, H. B. de, (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Souza, E. de, (National Dispensary) chemist, Macao

Souza, C. L. de, judge substitute, Macao

Spanier, J., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, Manila

Specht, E., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Speechly, S., Queen's Road

Speechly, J., second boarding officer, Harbour Master's department

Speidel, F. W., (Kaltenblach, Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Speidel, T., (Kaltenblach, Engler & Co.) merchant, Saigon

Spence, W. D., British Consular assistant, Shanghai

Spence, E. J., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Spencer, W. A., United States Consular marshal, Canton

Spencer, Wm., photographer, Saigon

Speyers, A. B., master, United States Storeship Idaho

Spitz, E., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Spooner, Andrew, merchant, Saigon

Spooner, F. C., (J. D. Carroll & Co) shipchandler, &c., 16 Bund, Yokokama

Spooner, G. P., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Spratt, N., (W. B. Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Spratt, W. B., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East Sprecher, C., (Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila Spring, C. A., (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila Spring, E. H., (Sayle & Co.) manager, Shanghai Spring, Miss, (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila Sprowl, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) plumber, West Point Stacl, L., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Stadele, L., (J. J. Bischoff & Co.) watchmaker, Manila Stallard, R., (Imperial Arsenal) powder maker, Tientsin

Stammann, Oscar, merchant, Tientsin

Stammers, Capt. R. T. F., 10th Regiment

Stanford, B. R., (J. McDonald & Co.) shipwright, Spring Gardens Stanford, G. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Stanley, Rev. C. A., missionary, Tientsin

Starkey, R. D., North China Insurance Company, assistant

Starkey, E., (J. M. Canny & Co.) clerk, Chinkiang

Starling, W. G., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Hornet Stave, John P., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Steffens, John, (Amoy Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Amoy Steger, R., (C. Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Steglich, O. V., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai Steil, R., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Graham St. Steiger, Theo., (Labbart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stein, A., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Steinmetz, A., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Stella, Mother Maria, lady superior, Convent, Caine Road Stent, G. C., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai Stephens, S., (W. Rangen & Co.) assistant, Kawasaki Stephenson, W. E., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sterry, W. J., (Sayle & Co.) draper, &c., Queen's Road Stevens, T., British Consulate, constable, Hankow

Stevens, J. B., engineer, H.R.M.S. Adventure

Stevens, Jacob, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boilermaker, Kowloon Stevens, Capt. T. S., (Yokohama Trading Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama

Stevens, R. S., (D. McLean & Co.) foreman, Bangkok

Stevenson, W. F., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stevenson, W. F., Maritime Čustoms tidewaiter, Swatow

Stewart, Fred., inspector of schools, and head master of Central School, Gough Street

Stewart, J. A., M.D., physician, Foochow

Stewart, C. S., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Hiogo

Stewart, H., (H. K. C. & M. Š. B. Co.) wharfinger, Hongkong

Stibolt, N., carpenter and shipwright, Nagasaki

Still, J. M., second officer, steamer Venus, Coast Stiller, Ernst, (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy Stiles, G. W., (G. Overbeck) clerk, Peddar's Hill Stok, W., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stokes, J., Kiangnan Arsenal, Ordnance Department, Shanghai Stockhausen, F. W. G. von, manager, Hongkong Hotel Stockwell, F. L., assistant, "Gridiron Hotel" Shanghai Stoddard, L. H., (U. S. N. Co.) manager, Shanghai

Stokes, F. (Dickinson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stolze, K., Branch pilot, Bangkok

Stollery, T., boatswain, (P. & Ö. S. N. Co.) Praya Stolterfobt, H., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Canton

Stone, H. R., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stone, W., Assistant Light-keeper, Gutzlaff Island, Shanghai Stone, F. G., keeper, " Nagasaki Club "

147

148

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Storrar, D., engineer, H.B.M. Corvette Juno

Stoves, T., Overseer of Works, Surveyor-General's Office

Strachan, W. M., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, 63, Yokohama (absent)

Strack, Ad., (Deetjen & Co.) clerk, Praya

Strandt, H., (Schluter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodadi

Stransome, S., (Yokohama Dispensary) assistant, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Strebee, R., British Consulate, constable, Pagoda anchorage, Foochow

Stretch, W., third engineer, steamer Tesso, Coast

Stripling, A., inspector of police, Hongque, Shanghai

Stronach, W. G., interpreter, British consular service (absent)

Stronach, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

Strong, Capt. O. H., 10th Regiment

Strong, W. C., master, United States store-ship Idaho

Stroud, H., inspector of police, Western District

Stuart, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Stuart, C. W., nav. sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Curlew

Stüben, J. F., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Stubes, R., tailor, Nagasaki

Studd, J., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, D'Aguilar Street

Stuhlmann, C. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Stunzi, H., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co., clerk, Shanghai

Styles, Staff Sergt. Geo., military foreman, Royal Engineer's department

Suenson, A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Sullivan, J. N. F., heutenant, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Süss, Miss L., Berlin Ladies' Association, schoolmistress

Sutherland, H., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow Sutton, (M. C. Adams & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Sutton, C., contractor, Nagasaki

Swaby, H. S., (Comptoir d'Escompte) sub-accountant, 57, Yokohama. Swainson, G., lightkeeper, Gutzlaff lighthouse, Shanghai

Swainson, H. G., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of navigation, Foochow

Swanberg, W., hotel-keeper, Ningpo

Swanson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Amoy

Swift, T. C., shipping reporter, 37, Yokohama

Swinhoe, Robert, British Consul, Taiwanfoo, acting at Ningpo

Syed Ally, (H. M. M. Ally & Co.) clerk, 4, Aberdeen Street

Sykes, A, (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Syle, Rev. E. W., chaplain, Seaman's Church, Shanghai

Symes, P. S., (H. C. R. Johnson) clerk, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Symonds, J. W., clerk, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank, Queen's Road

Symons, H., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Symons, John, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Tabor, H. W., butcher and comprador, Hiogo

Taintor, E. C., Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Tait, A., engineer P. & O. 8. N. Co., Praya West

Talbot, Rev. T., acting Military Chaplain

Talbot, F. F., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Tallant, E. F., chief officer, steamer Venus, Coast

Tallerman, G. A., manager Japan Herald office, Yokohama

Talmage, Rev. J. V. N., D.D., missionary, Amoy

Tamooljee, A., general broker, Peel Street

Tandberg, L. J., pilot, Newchwang

Tapp, W. H., shipping-master, British consulate, Shanghai

Tardy, Rev. C. E., French missionary, Swatow

Tata, D. C., merchant, Hollywood Road

Tate, J. Priestley, (Tate & йawes) merchant, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tattersell, N., mate in charge Old Tungsha Lightship, Shanghai Tatham, C. G., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) agent, Foochow Taufer, G., in charge of Hongkong Fire Insurance Company's Engine Taufer, E., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point Tavarez, P. J., (Ching Foong Printing Office) compositor, Shanghai Tavares, J. F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya West Tavares, P., compositor, North Chino Herald, Shanghai Tavares, L. A, chancelier, Portuguese consulate, Shanghai Tavares, L. A., (Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Taylor, J. B., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Taylor, C. S., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Taylor, Jos. M., (Taylor & Bennett) broker, Shanghai Taylor, J. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting agent, Hankow Taylor, W. H., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) merchant, 34, Yokohama Taylor, George, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama

Taylor, John, captain, steamer Sunshine, Coast

Taylor, T. K., ship and house carpenter, Nagasaki

Taylor, W. M., chief engineer, H.B.M. despatch vessel, Salamis

Taylor, W. H., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Taiwan

Taylor, John R, (Taylor & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Taylor, Lieut. F. N. J., 10th Regiment

Teillol, A., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Taylor, J. T., pilot, Shanghai

Telford, J., Kiangnan Arsenal, Ordnance Department, Shanghai

Telge, B., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Telles, J. da Silva, first surgeon, Macao Battalion, Macao

Telles, J. S., chemist, "National Dispensary," Macao

Temple, Francis, (Oriental Bank) agent, Foochow Templeton, D. C., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu Tench, R. J., asst. engineer, H.B.M.S. Adventure Tenhaeff, M., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Tennant, H. P., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Teus, V., (Aguirre & Co.) merchant, Manila

Terp, C. A. J., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Terry, S., assist. surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Tejada, Don F. V., acting Spanish Consul, 57, Wyndham Street Tejerina, N., agent for Peruvian Guano Co., Wanchai

Terry, E. R., teacher of music, Shanghai

Terry, J. W., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street Testea, G., in charge of Roman Catholic orphanage, Caine Road

Tenchert, L., engineer, steamer China

Textor, C. J., (l'extor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai and Yokohama (absent) Theotoky, M., (Petrocochino & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thierry, Abbé J. B., Catholic Missionary, Peking

Thin, Geo, M.D., physician, Shanghai

Thomas, Rt. Rev. Dr., Catholic Missionary, Foochow

149

Thomas, Ed. Faithful, solicitor, and managing clerk to Ed. Sharp & Toller, Supreme

Court House

Thomas, Thos. (Thomas & Mercer), tea inspector, Canton

Thomas, Rev. J., missionary, and Minister Union Chapel, Shanghai

Thomas, Thos., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, 63, Yokohama

Thompson, J., Medical Hall, 2, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Thompson, J., B.. (Japan Hotel) assistant, 44, Yokohama

Thompson, Rev. T. W., Missionary Kalgan, Peking

Thompson, E., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Thompson, G. W., (Oriental Bank Corporation) assistant accountant, Hiogo Thompson, Jas., pilot, Bangkok

5

150

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Thompson, R., barman, Hamburg Tavern, 272 Queen's Road

Thompson, Alex., paymaster, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Thompson, C.E., (National Bank of India) acting-accountant, Queen's Road

Thompson, B., Lieut. Anglo-Chinese force, Ningpo

Thompson, W. J., (Wm. Watson & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Thompson, A. G., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, 73, Yokohama

Thompson, A. F., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thompson, J. H., (Thompson & Berwick) carpenter, Hakodadi

Thompson, G. M., (Boyd & Co.) agent, Takao, Formosa

Thomsen, A., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya

Thomsett, H. G., R.N., harbour master, Praya West (absent) Thomson, Rev. D., missionary, Yokohama

Thomson, J., photographer, 29, Queen's Road Thomson, Rev. E. H., missionary, Shanghai

Thomson, Gavin, (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thomson, (. W., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Yokohama Thomson, Alex., L.R.C.P. & S. Ed., missionary, Swatow

Thorburn, J. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thorburn, H., (Chartered Bank) acting agent, Hankow

Thorel, Chas., (Chas. Thorel & Co.) merchant, 50, Yokohama

Thorne, J., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Thorne, John, (John Thorne & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Thorp, C. H., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokoliama

Thorpe, R, W., (Rangan's Livery Stables) assistant, Yokohama

Thurburn, A., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Thurburn, J., assistant accountant, Chartered Mercantile Bank, Queen's Road

Tilby, A. R., (Tilby & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Tileson, H. N., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Tilghman, W. C., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Canton

Tillman, W. P., (P. M. S. S. Co.) chief clerk, Yokohama

Tilton, McLane, Captain Marines, United States S. Colorado

Tison, D., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) assistant, Pampanga San Fernando, Philip-

pines

Titjen, H., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) assistant, Hiogo

Titsushkin, N., (Maritime Customs) studying Chinese at Peking

Tiokan, J., engineer, Austrian corvette Fasana

Tobin, E., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Tod, W., (Milsom & Tod) clerk, Shanghai

Tokmakoff, J., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) merchant, Hankow

Tolatee, B. F., (F. M. Tolatee) merchant, Gage Street

Tolatee, D. E., (F. M. Tolatee) clerk, Gage Street

Tolentino, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines

Toller, Wm. Wilkinson, (Edmund Sharp and Toller) solicitor and judge's clerk,

Supreme Court House.

Tolliday, F., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Tolmé,, (Imperial Arsenal) coppersmith, Foochow

Tombrink, F. P., agent Netherlands' Trading Society, and consul for Netherlands,

Nagasaki

Tomlin, Geo. L., surveyor general's office, first clerk

Tonnochy, M. S., Government interpreter and assistant Harbour Master

Toolal, J. B., North China Herald, general manager, Shanghai

Toppin, J. E., captain, steamer Douglas, Coast

Torbet, W. F. A., paymaster, United States storeship Idaho

Tornec, Madame storekeeper, Saigon

Tornoe, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Torres, Joseph, constable, British consulate, Ningpo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

151

Torrey, J. W., (Parker & Co.) commission merchant, and general manager Hongkong

Distillery Company

Totten, G. M., lieutenant, United States steamer Colorado Tottenham, A. O., lieutenant, II.B M. gunvessel Hornet

Toulorge, boilermaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Toulouse, A., (Imperial Arsenal) accountant, Foochow Tovar, L., court of appeal, Manila

Towell, M. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton Townend, Ed., (Townend & Co.) merchant, Hankow Townley, F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, 59, Yokohama Tracey, S. C., naval lieutenant, H.B.M. steamer Iron Duke Tracey, R. E., commander, H.B.M. gunvessel Avon Trachenberg, S., secretary, Russian consulate, Hakodadi Tranchevent, sub-commissionary, naval department, Saigon Trannack, R. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Taku Travares, J. F., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya Treacher, F., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. gunvessel Midge

Treat, A. O., M.D., missionary, Yüchen, Peking

Trebing, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Tregidge, Thos., boatswain, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte

Tremlette, C. F. (W. G. Hale & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Treserra, D., rector, college of Santo Tomas, Manila

Tricot, pilot, Saigon

Trigg, W. H., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) instrument clerk, Burd's Lane Trinidad, T. de la, chantre, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Tripp, H. J. H., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) assistant,

Trolho, A. P., captain, Macao battalion, Macao

Trone, H., temporary clerk, British Consulate, Shanghai

Troop, R. W., (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama

Trout, W. H., boatswain, H.B.M. gunboat Cockchafer

Tryon, J. R., past assistant surgeon, United States storeship Idaho

Tuason, J. M., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) merchant, and member of government council,

Manila

Tuason G, (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tuason J., (Genato & Co.) merchant, Manila Tuason E., (Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Tucker R. D., (Peele, Hubbell

Co.) merchant and Danish consul, Manila (absent)

Tuléry, H, (Pobl Frères & Co.) clerk, Saigon

Turenne, Cte. de, secretary, French Legation, Yedo

Turnbull, W. A., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Turner, Rev. F. S., B.A., missionary, London Mission house

Turner, A. L., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Queen's Road Turner, H. W., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Turner, J. R., (Butterfield & wire) clerk, Yokohama

i

Turner, R., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa Turner, J. J., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Tuton, J. A., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

Tuton, F., (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Twigg, P. O. B., undertaker, Shanghai

Twinem, James, third class clerk, Inspectorate General, Peking

Twombly, J. F., (H. Fogg & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Tyree, F. A., merchant, Ningpo

Uccda, M., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila

Uffel, L., (Douglas & Co,) butcher, 41, Yokohama

Ulbrich, J. G., chief d'exploitation, Compagnie du Gaz, Shangbai Ullmann, M., storekeeper, Queen's Road

152

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ullmann, E., storekeeper, Queen's Road

Ulderup, A., pilot, Taku

Ulrichs, J. F., (C. Jenke & Co.) draper, Shanghai Umland, J. W., proprietor, Germania Hotel, Nagasaki Unbehagen, F., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Underwood, T., proprietor, Occidental Hotel, Nagasaki Unwin, F. S., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Ure, John, (Kiangnan Arsernal) foreman, Shanghai

Ureta y Manzanares, Rev. C., secretary to the Archbishop, Manila Urquiota, J., judge, court of appeal, Manila

Usill, H. B., (Turner & Co ) clerk, Shanghai

Vachell, H. E., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Vaganay, storekeeper, Saigon

Vaissiere, Rev. J., R.C. missionary, Chusan

Valdenebro, J. M., President of Chambers, Court of Appeal, Manila

Valdezco, C., watchmaker, 18, Calle Real Manila, Manila

Valdes, W. Cuervo y, magistrate, first court, Manila (absent)

Valdivia y Ruiz, Rev. F., second medio prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Valdivia y Vazgliez, Rev. C., third medio prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila Valentine, Rev. J. D., missionary, Ningpo

Valentine, B. A., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Valenti, G., Italian Consulate, secretary, Shanghai

Valiano, J., minister of the Exchequer Chamber, Manila

Valle, J. Padrejo del, chief of military surgeons, Manila

Valle, F. del, Colonel, military engineers, Manila

Valle, J. G. del, (Valle & Co.) merchant and consul for Italy, Manila

Valmale, R., (Valmale, Schöene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama (absent)

Valney, R., (V. Comi) merchant, 10, Yokohama

Van Doren, Rev. J. H., missionary, Amoy

Van Dyke, Rev. J. W., missionary, Petchaburi, Bangkok

Van Oordt, J. G. F., (Van Oordt & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Van Oordt, W. C., (Van Oordt & Co.) merchant, 12, Yokohama

Van Es, P. A., (Holmes, Wadman & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Van Es, Jacob, pilot, Bangkok

Vanderberg, F. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Vandervoo, J. A., interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

Vania, R. C., (Cawasjee, Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Vaño, J., (Smith, Bell & Co.) olerk, Cebu

Vapereau, C., professor of French, Peking

Vara, R. de la, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vara, N. de la, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vara, S. de la, (Carranceje, la Vara & Co.) clerk, Ilocos Sur, Manila

Vara, L. de la, (Carranceja, la Vara & Co.) merchant and alderman, Manila

Vasmer, D., (Janssen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant and acting vice-consul for Germany,

Chefoo

Vasconcelles, Rev. A. M. A. da, professor, Joseph's College, Macao

Vastel, boilermaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Vaucher, E. A., silk inspector and broker, Arbuthnot Road.

Vaucher, Alfred, (Vaucher Freres) watchmaker, &c., Shanghai

Vaughan, Jos., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Vaughan, Lieut. H., R.A., fire master and inspector Military Stores

Veerjee, P., (Rebemoobhoy Habibbhoy) clerk

Veerjee, Rahimbhoy, broker, Gage Street

Velozo, G., vice-consul for Portugal, Ceba

Veith, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Vera, J., commandant of cavalry, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Veraguth, Jr., (F. Luchsinger) clerk, Iloilo

Verchere, Rev., French missionary, Swatow

Verdugo, F., colonel of artillery and alderman, Manila

Vereker, Hon. F. C. P., acting lieutenant, H.B.M. surveying vessel Nassau

Vernede, Aug., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.) merchant, 76, Yokohama.

Versoza, V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vichi, A. L., second commander, water police, Macao

Vickers, J. M., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street, (absent)

Vidal, J., M.D., medical practitioner, French Concession, Shanghai

Vidlou, -,, finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Vieira, A. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Vieira, J. L., (Oriental Dispensary) clerk, Wellington Street

Vierow, H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Double Island, Swatow

Vietz, A., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Vigano, B., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington Street

Vignale, Cavaliere L., Italian Consul general, Shanghai (absent)

153

Viguier, S. A., Maritime Customs, Divisional Inspector and Harbour Master, Shanghai

Vila, J., judge, Naval Department, Manila

Villanueva, R., (J. de Loyzaga & Co.) assistant, Manila Villanueva, Maximino, Spanish Consul, Canton Villard, naval clerk, Saigon.

Villion, Rev. A., French Catholic mission, Nagasaki

Vincenot, F., French baker, Wyndham Street

Vincent, Mrs., Milliner and Draper, 108, Yokohama

Vincent, Henry, gaoler, British Consulate, Yokohama

Vincent, J., godownkeeper, P. & O. Co., Shanghai

Vincent, C., marine surveyor, (Vincent & Cairns) D'Aguilar Street (absent)

Vincent, J., boilermaker, Naval Yard

Vincent, E., (E. Vincent & Co.) commission agent, and surveyor for Lloyd's agents,

Swatow

Vining, M., assistant paymaster, H.B.M. gun-vessel Ringdove

Vink, J. M., (J. Carst) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Vinton, William, (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shelley Street

Viriot, naval clerk, Saigon

Virmanos, B., Manila

Vise, E. B., assistant engineer H.B.M. gunvessel Curlew

Visscher van Gaasbeck, (van Delden & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Vivier, pilot, Saigon

Vlangali, General A., Russian Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Vock, Arnold, (Is. Dell Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Vogel, E., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Vogel, Charles, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) c'erk, Canton

Vogel, E., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Praya

Voguen, C. R., engineer, Naval Yard

Vogwell, Chas., engineer, H.B.M. receiving ship Princess Charlotte

Voigt, E., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Voigt, O., (M. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, 176, Yokohaına

Voisin, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Volkmann, C. L., hotel keeper, Hollywood Road

Volong, V. P., Macao

Vouillmont, E. G., (Comptoir d'Escompte), clerk, Queen's Road

Vrard, L., watchmaker, Shanghai

Vrooman, Rev. D., U.S. vice-consul, Canton

Vurjee, Reheemobhoy, broker, Gage Street

Wachtels, H. P. M., (Wachtels & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Wade, H. T., (Findlay, Wade & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

154

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wade, Thomas F., C.B., British Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Wadhams, A. V., master, United States S. Alaska

Wadman, W. S., (Holmes, Wadman & Co.) merchant, and Vice-Consul for Denmark,

Chefoo

Wadman, E., (Wadman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Waghorn, G., (China Submarine Telegraph Company) counter clerk, Burd's Lane Wagner, L. G., chief engineer, steamer Sedan

Wagner, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Wagner, G., engineer, steamer Sedan

Wagner, C, teacher of music, Hollywood Road

Wagner, C. J., clerk, store-office, Control department

Wainwright, R., master, United States gunvessel Ashuelot

Walewski, Cte. Ch., Secretary French Legation, Yedo

Walker, R. S., (R. S. Walker & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Walker, F. D., shipbroker, 23, Yokohama

Walker, F. G., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Walker, H. B., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant and cashier, Yokohama

Walker, W. F., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Chinkiang

Walker, Robt., merchant, 12, Gough Street

Walker, Capt. A. L., 99th Regiment, brigade major

Walker, S., (Blain & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Walker, W. H., (Blain & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Walkinshaw, C. (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Walkinshaw, Wm., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Walkinshaw, A. W., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Wallace, Edward, merchant, 30, Yokohama

Wallace, Thomas, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Wallace, R. R., commander, United States gun vessel Ashuelot

Wallace, J. F., (Maclean, Wallace & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Waller, C. E., assistant, Hongkew wharf, Shanghai

Waller, Jos., secretary, Shanghai Club

Wallis, Wm., (Shanghai Dispensary) dispenser, Shanghai Wallworth. Jas., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Walsh, C. F., editor, Hiogo News, Hiogo

Walsh, F., (Walsh & Co.) printer, and publisher Hiogo News, Hiogo Walsh, F. G., (F. G. Walsh & Co ) printer, Shanghai Walsh, C., (F. G. Walsh & Co.) printer, Shanghai Walsh, A., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Walsh, J. G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama (absent) Walsh, Thomas, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama Walsh, W. J., Royal Engineers' department, clerk of works Walter, J., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, 90, Yokohama Walter, W. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Walter, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting accountant, Shanghai Walter, J., (Ladage, Ŏelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Walters, James M., (Oriental Bank) sub-accountant, Foochow Walton, H. R., chief officer, steamer Kinshan, Canton river

Ward, W., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman carpenter, West Point

Ward, E, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Warden, H. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wardlaw, J. C.. (Tait & Co.) merchant and consul for Portugal, Amoy (absent)

Waring, F. J. H., assistant surgeon, H.B.M. gun-vessel Juno

Warner, C. B., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Warner, R., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Warren, C. H., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

Warren, C. H., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gun-vessel Midge

Warren, Pelham L., assistant, British Consulate, Takao, Formosa

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Warrick, W. M., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai Warrilow, W., carpenter, steamer Fei-hoo Amoy Waters, D. W., jailer, U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Wartnaby, W. G., chief officer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast

Warwick, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Washington, T. B., assistant, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai Wassenius, C., first class engine driver, Fire Brigade

Waterson, Capt. Marine Surveyor, Saigon

Watson, T., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) clerk, Hankow

Watson, E. B., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, 78, Yokohama

Watson, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Shanghai

Watson, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Watson, J. C., major, Anglo-Chinese Force, Ningpo

Watson, H., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Watson, A. T., (Yokohama Dispensary) assistant, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Watson, J. C., Lieut. Commander, United States Store-ship Idaho

Watson, J. B., proprietor, "Stag Hotel," 10, Queen's Road West

Watson, J., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama

Watson, James, M.D., medical practitioner, Newchwang

Watters, J, constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai Watters, Thos., acting consul, British Consulate, Swatow

Watton, C., instructor boatswain, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Watts, J. W., head turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Watts, R., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Webb, S. D., (H. Fogg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Webb, E., (Russell Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Webb, C. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Webb, G. A. C., naval sub-lieutenant, H.B.M. gunvessel Ivon

Weber, A., midshipman, Austrian corvette Fasana

Weber, Carl, (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya

Webster, Jas., (Holmes, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Webster, Wm., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Webster, R., in charge of powder hulk, Harbour-master's department Weeks, C. D., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street Wefer, J., pilot, Bangkok.

Wegener, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Ningpo

Weill, J. G., secretary, Geveral Hospital, Shanghai Welch, J. St. V., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Weller, G. F., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant

Wells, C. J. S.. past assistant surgeon, United States S. Colorado

Wells, J., proprietor, Pilot Hotel, Newchwang

Welsby, T., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boiler maker, Whampo Welsh, T. R., accountaut, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Welsh, David, (McGregor & Co.) merchant, Praya

Welsh, J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wentzel, Paul, Consul for Germany, Tientsin

Wentzel, P., Consul for Germany, Shanghai

Wesinmols, E., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

West, C., (W. Rangan & Co.) assistant, Yedo

Westall, R. R., (Westall, Galton & Co.) public tea-inspector, Foochow Westall, A. C., (Westall, Brand & Co.) public silk inepector, Shanghai Westoby, Geo., chief-officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

155

and consul for Germany, Hiogo

Weston, J. S., (Weston & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Westphall, Geo.. (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) merchant Wetmore, W. S., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Wharton, B. B. H., chief engineer, United States S, Benicia Wharton, Lieut. R. G., 10th Regiment

156

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Whatmore, E. J., assistant engineer, H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia Wheatly, E., Maritime Customs examiner, Tientsin Wheeler F., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wheeler, G., (Imperial Arsenal) powder maker, Tientsin

Wheeler, Rev L. N., missionary, Pekin

Wheeler, Wm., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Whampoa

Wheeler, Wm., constable, British Consulate, Chinktang

Wheeler, G. H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wheeler, W. K., Lieut. Commander United States Naval Forces

Wheeley, E., (Dent & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wheelock, Thomas R., (Wheelock & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

Wherry, Rev, John., missionary, Chefoo

Whichello, F. W., (N. Möller) clerk, Shanghai

Whish, A. W., lientenant commanding H.B.M. gunvessel Leven

White, Fred., usher H.B.M. Provincial Court, Yokohama

White, F. W., commissioner of Customs, Ningpo

White, O., engineer, Indo-Chinese Sugar Company's factory, Laconchaisee, Siam

White, W. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

White, W. G., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

White, Wm., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

White, J. G., overseer of telegraphs and roads, Surveyor General's office

White, Aug., (Miller, McKenzie & White) bill broker, Shanghai

White, F. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

White, J. R., proprietor, Commercial Billiard Rooms, Queen's Road

White, F. W. A., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama

Whitfield, G., (Whitfield & Dowson) civil engineer, 69▲, Yokohama Whitehead, Rev. S., missionary, Canton

Whitfeild, H.E. Major General H. W., Lieut.-Governor, and Commanding H.M. forces

iu China and Japan

Whitla, Capt. W., 10th Regiment

Whittall, E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Whittall, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, East Point

Whitting, Geo., engineer, H.B.M.S. Adventure

Whymark, Geo., International Hotel, Yokobama

Wickham, B. R., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Wicking, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Widey, E., relieving officer, Harbour Master's department, Shanghai

Wieler, Gus., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya

Wieler, O., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya

Wieters, Aug., chief clerk, inspectorate general, Peking Wiggins, C., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) shipchandler, Hiogo

Wild, C. A., (Gilman & Co.) merchant and consul for Denmark, Foochow Wiles, Thos., boatswain, H.M.S. Adventure

Wilguard, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Wilkie, J. D., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) ship's carpenter, 114, Yokohama

Wilkie, Thos., second officer, steamer Chukiang, Coast

Wilkie, Fred., (Wilkie & Gaertner) merchant, Hakodadi

Wilkin, A. J., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, 3, Yokohama

Wilkins, G. F., lieutenant, United States gunvessel Ashuelot

Wilkinson, J., (Medical Hall) assistant, 1, Benk Buildings, 60, Yokohama Wilks, Henry, (Ernshaw & Wilks) engineer, Manila

Willaume, J., bill broker, Almack Place

Willaume, N, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting agent, Saigon Willcocks, E. J. R., second master, Central School, Gough Street

Williams, R., (Black Ball Pilot Co.) Shanghai

Williams, R. B., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wi. 'ams, H. P., (Williams & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Williams, S. Wells., LL.D., secretary to U.S. Legation, Peking Williams, R. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) ag and tea inspector, Hankow

Williams, R. Pennington, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Foochow Williams, Thos., assistant, Pootung Dock, Shanghai

Williams, J., librarian, Shanghai Library

Williams, C. G., sub-lieutenant H.B.M. surveying vessel Sylvia

Williams, G. V., hairdresser, 59, Yokohama

Williams, Rev. Mark, missionary, Kalgan, Peking

Williams, R. F. (J. M. Canny & Co.) clerk, Chinkiang

Williams J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Williams, J., (T. E. Hawkins) livery stable keeper, Garden Road

Williams, Wm., engineer, steamer Chukiang

Williams, H. E., storekeeper, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns,Shanghai

Williams, F., clerk, N. C. Herald Office, Shanghai

Williamson, G., (Olyphant & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Williamson, Rev. Alex., B.A., M.D., missionary, Chefoo

Williamson, R., chief engineer, H.B.M. corvette Barrosa

Williamson, T. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Williamson, W., engineer, H.B.M. gunvessel Curlew

Willmann, W., (Willmann & Co.) storekeeper, 9, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama

Willmann, H., (Guichard & Fils) clerk, Manila

Wilson, A., Inspector of Police, Lowza Station, Shangbai

Wilson, J., (B. A. Barretto's Foundry) engineer, Paco, Philippines

Wilson, Robt., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Wilson, John A., (Howell & Co.), clerk, Hakodadi

Wilson, O., second officer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Wilson, W., (James & Wilson) dairyman, 137, Yokohama

Wilson, John, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shangbai

157

Wilson, Jas., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) merchant, and vice-consul for United States and

Sweden & Norway, Chefoo

Wilson, Henry, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Wilson, James, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Wilson, Wilberforce, C.E., (Wilson & Salway) architect, &c., 7, Queen's Road

Wilson, W., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Wilson, D., surgeon, H.B.M. corvette Juno

Wilson, W. T., staff-surgeon, H B.M.S. Iron Duke

Wilson, Rev. Jonathan Missionary, Xieng-mai, Bangkok

Wilson, Jas. H., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Nagasaki

Wilson, C. light-house foreman, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Windsor, D. T., (Windsor, Redlich & Co.) Commission Agent, Bangkok

Wingate, J. C. A., U.S. consul, Swatow

Winn, H. H., dentist, 1, Alexandra Terrace

Winn, J.E, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2. Yokohama

Winniberg, H., (E. D. Sassoon, & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Winsor, T., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Winstanley, J., (Bourne & Co.) clerk, 70, Yokohama

Winter, H. W., commander, steamer Sedan, Coast Winterling, H., (Rothmund & Ce.) tailor, Yokohama Wirgman, C. J., artist, and editor Japan Punch, 137, Yokohama Wisner, J. H., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Withers, Geo., (P. & O. Co.,) assistant, Shanghai

Witt, H, constable, German Consulate, Shanghai

Woblinger, Joseph, (Morrice, Behncke & Co.) clerk, Shanghai. Wodehouse, H. E., Government Interpreter

Wodehouse, C., lien tenant H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Wodehouse, H. J., sub-lieutenant, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Wohlgemuth, E., lieutenant Austrian corvette Fasana

158

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Wohlters, Andreas, " Union Tavern," Queen's Road Wolfe, Rev. John, missionary, Foochow (absent) Wolff, A., (Siber & Brenwald) clerk, 90, Yokohama Wolff, M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Wolff, L., (L. P. Moore) clerk, 70, Yokohama Wolfs, J., (Hecht, Lilienthall & Co.) clerk, 8, Yokohama Wong, F., M.D., physician, Canton

Worch, A., (Bacharah, Oppenheimer & Co.) clerk, Saigon Wood, A. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Wood, Wm., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo Wood, J. W., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Wood, Thos., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Haukow Wood, R., (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Woodford, J. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk

Woodin, E. L., (P. & O. Čo.) storekeeper, and agent Reuter's Telegram Company,

Queen's Road

Woodin, Rev. Simeon F., missionary, Foochow

Woodruff, F. G., (Burgess & Co.) assistant, 42, Yokohama

Woods, A. C., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

Woodward, Chas., (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Woolwaid, A., asst. paymaster, H.B.M. gunvessel Hornet

Woollett,- (F.

F. Beato & Co.) assistant, 17, Yokohama

Woolley, W. A., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

Woonwalla, R. S., (Dhumjeebloy & Co.,) merchant, Hollywood Road. Woore, A. M., (Foochow Dock) engineer, Foochow

Wooten, A. G., commander, H.B.M. gunvessel Elk

Workman, A. G., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point

Worseldine, H., senior clerk, H.M. Naval Yard

Wortell, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Worthington, Thos., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila'

Wotton, Wm., (Caldwell and Brereton), solicitor, Queen's Road Wrench, George, (Whitefield and Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama Wright, F. E., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Chefoo (absent) Wright, Alex., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Wright, Samuel, (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok Wright, J. P., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens Wright, Robt,, (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Wright, W. T., captain, Chinese gunboat Fei-loong, Canton Wringer, T. de, assistant, Dutch Legation, Yedo Wulf, A. (H. W. Hobaholtz) assistant, 31, Yokohama Wullbrand, H., pilot, Takau, Formosa

Wünsch, A., (Kaltenbach Engler & Co.) clerk, Saigon Wusterhausen, E., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Wylie, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) in charge of Hulk, Hankow Wylie, A., (British & Foreign Bible Society) agent, Shanghai Wylie, R. A., (Aspinal, Cornes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Wyttenbach, E., bill broker, 52, Yokohama

Xavier, H., Pharmacie Francaise, 71, Yokohama

Xavier, T. W., (A. E. Vaucher) clerk, Queen's Road

Xavier, F., ("Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao

Xavier, F. V., (B. E. Carneiro) clerk, Macao

Xavier, A., constable, Macao

Xavier, F., ward master, civil hospital

Xavier, F., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Wellington Street Xavier, F. M. D., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Xavier, C. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

#

Xavier,

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

P., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Xavier, M. B., procurador's department, linguist, Macao Xavier, V. F. clerk, Novelty Iron Works

Xavier, C. J., assistant, Novelty Iron Works

Xavier, Pa., chaplain, corvette Duque da Pamella, Macao

Xavier, C., (Ayres & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Xavier, M. F., (Boyd & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Xavier, L. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Xitco, A., (Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Yagüe, Very Rev. M., provisor Grat. del Arzobispado, Manila

Yaish, S. Y., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Yardley, R. J., midshipman, H.B.M.S. Iron Duke

159

Yates, Rev. M. T., vice-consul general and interpreter, United States Consulate, Shang-

hai

Ybanez, E., (Ybanez & Co.) emigration agent, Macao

Ycaza, J., member of the Government Council, Manila

Yeo, G. J., assistant, Gas Company, Shanghai

Youd, F. M., (Adamson Bell & Co) tea inspector, Shanghai

Young, W. H., student, British Legation, Peking

Young, J., pilot, Taku

Young, W. S., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Young, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co) assistant, Kowloon Young, G. R., (Smith, Bel! & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Young, J. M., (Rodenwald, Schönfeld & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Young, R., superintendent, Government Civil Hospital Young, S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Young, L., proprietor, "London Inn," 126, Queen's Road Young, M., chief-officer, steamer Douglas, Coast Youngson, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Kiukiang Yvanovich, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Zachariae, V., M.D., physician to German Consulate, Shanghai

Zalazar, P., proprietor, "Las tres BBB," Manila

Zamora, Rev. J., first cure del Sagrario, ecclesiastical department, Manila Zappe, Ed., aoting German Consul-General, Yedo Zarate, A. O. de, (A. de Ayala) merchant, Manila Zea, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy Zeilin, A., (Imperial Arsenal) teacher, Foochow Zeilin,

(Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow

Zeising, F., (R. Gaertner) cartwright, Agustenfelde, Hakodadi Zeisz, A., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk and United States Consul, Cebu

Zembach, J. P. A., (V. Aymonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Zerrenner, B., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ziegler, C., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, 47, Yokohama

Zimmern, A., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Zobel, J., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist and municipal sub-delegate of pharmacy, Manila Zuanazzi, V., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Zudayre, F., third prebendary, Ecclesiastical department, Manila

Zust, J. J., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila

ADDITIONAL RESIDENTS.

The following were received too late to be inserted in their proper places :-

Cook, Arthur, clerk, United States Consulate, Yokohama

Davis, W. M., deputy marshal, United States Consulate, Yokohama

Harlan, Morris, United States Vice-consul, Wyndham Street

Joseph, H. H., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Lamont, J., captain, steamer Rona, Coast

Sine, C. A., clerk, United States Consulate, Yohohama Vassello, G., commander, Customs Cruiser Peng-chao-hoi

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

· Attorney-General--Hon. J. Pauncefote (ab-

sent)

Acting Attorney-General-Hon. T. C. Hayl.

lar

Registrar-W. H. Alexander Crown Solicitor-Edmund Sharp Deputy Registrar-F. S. Huffam Clerk of Court-H. J. Holmes Judge's Clerk-W. W. Toller Interpreter-Rafael A. do Rozario Clerk and Usher-T. W. Barrington Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Ng-mun-yu

Appraisers F. S. Huffam & E. J. R.

Willcocks

Registrar of Companies-F. S. Huffam

SUMMARY JURISDICTION COURT.

錢債葛

Tein-chai-kot.

For the adjudication of Debts not exceed-

ing $500, and with jurisdiction in Fo-

reign Attachments. Sits every Tuesday at 10 A.M.

Judge-Hon. Henry John Ball

Clerk of Court and Commissioner-Henry

J. Holmes

Interpreter-Rafael A. do Rozario Chinese Clerk and Translator-Chun tai

Kwong

Bailiff-Thomas R. McBean

VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT.

Judge and Commissary-Hon. John Smale Queen's Advocate-Hon. J. Pauncefote (ab-

sent)

Acting Queen's Advocate-Hon. T. C.

Hayllar

Registrar-W. H. Alexander

Surrogates-F.S.Huffam and H.J. Holmes

Queen's Proctor-E. Sharp

Marshal--M. S. Tonnochy

C. May

Justices of the Peace.

官員

Kun- Yüen.

Robert S. Walker (absent)

W. H. Alexander

H. B. Gibb (absent)

Hon. Phineas Ryrie

H. G. Thomsett, R.N. (absent)

Robert McMurdo

W. Wilson

J. McDouall

F. W. Mitchell

Hon. C. C. Smith

H. St. L. Magniac (absent) E. Mellish (absent)

Hon. R. Rowett

T. G. Linstead

G. F. Maclean

W. Kaye (absent) H. Murray (absent) M. S. Tonnochy

W. M. Deane Hon. H. J. Ball

J. I. Murray, M.D. (absent)

Fred. Stewart

C. V. Creagh (absent)

Hon. W. Keswick

A. Lister

James Russell Edward Arthur

E. R. Belilios

James Berwick (absent) Samuel J. Gower Lewis H. Moorsom Richard A. O'Brien, M.D. Thomas Pyke

S. D. Sassoon

James M. Vickers (absent) James Whittall (absent) Francis Douglas

Sheriff-Alfred Lister

163

Deputy Sheriffs-F. Stewart, E. J. R. Will-

Cocks

Police Department.

MAGISTRATES' COURT.

巡理廳

Chun-lee-ting.

First Police Magistrate-C. May

Second Police Magistrate-James Russell

Coroner-Alfred Lister

First Clerk-James Collins

Second do -John O. Prior

Third do.-John Collins

First Chinese Interpreter-'Ng Achoy

Second do.

Third do.

do.-Bedell Lee Yun do.-Ng' Ashing

Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Lum Ashing

Chinese Interpreter and Clerk to Coroner→→

Chun Tai Kwong

-Geo.

European Usher and process server-

Saunders

Assistant Usher and process server-Hen-

rique Rodrigues

164

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Chinese Usher and process server-Lum

Asee

Hindustanee Interpreter-Abdool Kader

(acting)

Registrar of Marriages--James Collins

POLICE.

大館 Tai-koon

Captain Superintendent-W. M. Deane Deputy Superintendent-C. V. Creagh (ab-

sent)

Acting Deputy do.-T. Fitzroy Rice Paymaster-F. A. Quin

First Clerk-M. A. Callaço

Second Clerk-Hugh Blackwood

Chinese Clerks and interpreters-Chow-a-

heem, Chun-a-wan

Inspectors, Central Barracks-J. Grimes,

J. Halloran, Thos. Gray, George Hors- pool

Inspector in Charge, Eastern District-G.

Orley

Do.

Do.

Do.

Do.

Western District-H. Stroud Water Police J. Cradock Showkewan -J. Burns Stanley-W. Batten

Do. Aberdeen C. Duggan

European and African Force-

40 Europeans from England

10 Sergeants

80 Constables

Indian Force-

1 Jemadbar

1 Sergeant Major

1 Interpreter of Indian Languages

5 Sergeants

6 Corporals

218 Constables

Chinese Force-

22 Sergeant Interpreters

5 Sergeants

8 Corporals

230 Constables

1 Watchman for Public Gardens

Gaol Establishment.

VICTORIA GAOL.

監房

Kam-fong.

Superintendent-Francis Douglas

Warden-A. Grey

Clerk and Interpreter-Yip Ling Moi Head Turnkey-J. W. Watts

Matron-Mrs. Payne

Debtors' Gaol Turnkey-J. Silver European Turnkeys-J. Cowie, J. Owens, T. Winsor, W. Hall, J. Emslie, H. Bloomfield, R. Watts, J. Cain, R. War- ner, J. Williams, E. Thompson and R. McGregor

In charge of Stone Cutters' Island-C.

Lindburg, W. Peach

Chain Gang Guard,-1 Sergeant and 23

guards for convicts on the works.

Medical Establishment. Colonial Surgeon and Inspector of Hos- pitals-John Ivor Murray, M.D., F.R.S.E., and F.R.C.S.E. (absent) Acting do. do.-George Dods, M.D. Health Officer of the Port--W. S. Adams,

M.D.

Inspectors of Nuisances-A. Hazlett and T.

O'Brien

GOVERNMENT CIVIL HOSPITAL. WEST POINT.

西營盤醫生館

Sy-ing-poon-E-sang-koon.

Superintendent-R. Young, L.R.C.P. and

S. Edinr,

Apothecary-A. A. Botelho

Ward-masters-Robert Chapman, Fran-

cisco Xavier, and Chun Alok

LOCK HOSPITAL.

Surgeon-J. I. Murray, M.D. (absent)

Surgeon-R. Young, L.R.C.P. and S.

Edinr.

Apothecary-A. de Souza

Matrons-G. Assis and V. Vidigal Inspector of Brothels-W. King Asst. do. do.

Inspector in

Lee

W. Horton

charge at Wanchi-John

CENTRAL SCHOOL.

大書院

Tai Shu-ün.

تنا

Head Master and Inspector of Schools-

Frederick Stewart, M.A.

Second Master-E. J. R. Willcocks Third Master-Alexander Falconer Assistants-Fan A-kü, Chiu Chi-yeung,

and Kwok Tai

Chinese Masters-Wong Fung-wan, Chan

U-ch'ün, and Ho Chuk-shan

HONGKONG-CONSULATES.

HONGKONG FIRE BRIGADE,

Superintendent-Chas. May

Assistant do.-James Russell and Frede-

rick Stewart Clerk-J. O. Prior

Engineer-Detached by selection from R.

Ń. Yard

Overseer of Water Works--E. Rose Foremen James Livingston, Thomas

O'Brien

4 Chinese Interpreters

4 Assistant Foremen

First Class Engine Drivers-C. Wassenius,

G. Kerr

Second Class do.-R. Mogridge, R. Clay

14 European Firemen

4 Chinese Stokers 4 Chinese Watchmen

40 Chinesé Firemen

40 Chinese Subsidiary F. B. Station

keepers

HONGKONG FIRE INSURANCE

COMPANY'S STEAM FIRE ENGINE.

Engine House, Praya Central.

In charge G. Taufer

Engineer-

Consulates.

日耳曼領事官

Yat-yee-man-ling-se-koon.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

(Consulate, 8, Peddar's Hill.)

Consul General-Gustav von Overbeck

Clerk-J. A, Maher

BELGIUM.

Consul-Hippolyte Nicaise (Borneo Com-

pany) Queen's Road

璧領事官

Tin-mak-ling-se-koon

DENMARK.

Consul-George J. Helland (J. Burd &

Co.), Praya (absent)

Acting Consul-Rudo, Jensen

法蘭西領事官

Fat-lan-sai-ling-se-koon.

FRANCE.

(4, Alexandra Terrace)

Consul--Henri du Chesne (absent)

Acting Consul-Ch. L. de la Forest

Chancellier-

花旗領事官 Fa-kee-ling-se-koon.

UNITED STATES

(Wyndham Street.)

G

Consul-D. H, Bailey Vice-Consul-Morris Harlan

165

Chinese Clerk and Interpreter-Chun Ah

Chee

Shipping Master--

HAWAII, SANDWICH ISLANDS.

Acting Consul General-Hon. W. Keswick

以大利領事官

Yee-tai-le-ling-se-koon. ITALY.

Acting Consul-Hon. W. Keswick

立化蘭領事官

Nep-fa-lan-ling-se-koon.

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Ludwig Beyer, (Ed. Schellhass

& Co.)

GERMANY.

No. 15, Praya Central.

Consul-A. Eimbcke

Chancellor-Dr. J. H. Focke

Secretary-Emil Koch

Physician-H. Kauffmann, M.D.

Shipping Master--W. Peterson

西洋領事官

Sai-yeong-ling-se-koon. PORTUGAL.

Consul General-J. J. dos Remedios,

Gough Street

Vice-consul-A. G. Romano, Gough Street

俄羅斯領事官

Ngo-lo-see-ling-se-koon.

RUSSIA.

Vice-consul-George F. Heard (Augustine

Heard & Co.)

暹羅領事官

Chim-lo-ling-se-koon.

SIAM.

Acting Consul-Hippolyte Nicaise (Bor-

neo Company), Queen's Road

166

HONGKONG-EDUCATIONAL-CLUBS, &c.

呂宋領事官

Lu-sung-ling-se-koon.

SPAIN.

(57, Wyndham Street.)

Consul-Don Tomas Ortuno (absent)

Vice-consul and Acting Consul-Don F. S.

de Tejarda

Chancellor and Acting Collector-Don F.

de San Agustin

士威頓領事官

Se-wei-tun-ling-see-koon.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Consul-George J. Helland (John Burd

& Co.), Praya (absent)

Acting Consul-Rudo. Jensen

Educational.

ST. PAUL'S COLLEGE.

聖保羅書院

Shing-po-lo-shu-yun.

Warden-The Bishop of Victoria

DIOCESAN HOME & ORPHANAGE.

BONHAM ROAD.

女仔館

Nu-tsai-koon.

Patron-H. E. Sir Richard Graves Mac-

Donnell, Knt., C.B., K.C.M.G., Vice-Patrons-H. E. Major-General H. W. Whitfeild, The Honorable Chief-Justice Smale

President-The Right Rev. The Lord

Bishop of Victoria Vice-Presidents-The

Venerable Arch-

deacon of Hongkong, The Colonial Chaplain

Hon. Secretary-Edmund Sharp

Hon. Treasurer-The Hon. W. Keswick Committee-The Hon. C. C. Smith, The

Rev. J. Piper, E. A. Hitchcock, L. H. Moorsom, H. E. Braddon

English Master--Wm. Arthur Matron-Mrs. Arthur

Teacher-One Chinese

Inmates-15 Boys, 11 Girls of European,

mixed, and Chinese extraction

THE CONVENT.

CAINE ROAD.

羅瑪姑娘

Lo-ma-ko-niung.

Lady Superior-Mother Maria Stella

Sister teachers of Day School Luigia Frigerio, Virginia Zuanazzi, Teresa Luciano, Giuditta Manzato Sisters in charge of Orphanage-Giusep- pina Testea, Maria Ferrari, Angelica Barretto

In charge of Foundling Hospital-Claudia

Compagnotti, Regina Ferrario

MORRISON EDUCATION SOCIETY. An annual subscription of $10, or a life subscription of $25, constitutes mem- bership

President-S. Wells Williams, LL.D. Vice-Presidents-J. B. Taylor, E. A. Hitch-

cock

Treasurer-Robt. Walker

Secretary-Rev. D. B. Morris

Trustees J. M. Vickers, Geo. Dods, M.D.,

F. Stewart

傳福音會

Chiu-juk-yam-wai.

CHURCH MIŠSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. A. B. Hutchinson

Rev. John Piper

SAINT SAVIOUR'S COLLEGE.

羅瑪堂

Lo-ma-tong.

Principal-Very Rev. T. Raimondi, P.A.

POTTINGER STREET.

Vice Rectors-Rev. B. Organo, V. Longo

Teachers-T. Terry, V. Pereira, R. Pinto,

M. Baptista

WEST POINT REFORMATORY.

養正院

Yeung-ching-yuen.

Director-Very Rev. T. Raimondi

Vice Director-Rev. G. Burghignoli

Chinese Teachers-T. Chu and four others.

Clubs, Societies, Institutions, &c. HONGKONG CLUB. 新公司

San-kung-sz.

Committee-Hon. Wm. Keswick, W. Le- mann, Geo. F. Heard, E. Arthur, E. A. Hitchcock, J. M. Vickers, A. Coxon, T.

Pyke, Richard Deacon, J. B. Coughtrie, Dr. Dods

Secretary-Edward Beart

UNITED CLUB.

HONGKONG-CLUBS, &c.

ROOMS AT THE HONGKONG HOTEL, Committee-W. R. Landstein, H. Cohen,

W. M. Deane, M. S. Tonnochy, D. Welsh

GERMAN CLUB. WYNDHAM STREET. 日耳曼公司

Yat-i-man-kung-8z.

COMMITTEE.

President-Ernst Behre

Vice-president & Secretary-A. Gültzow Treasurer-L. Mendel Librarian-H. de la Camp

Stewards-A. Strack, P. Reimann

VICTORIA CLUB. STAUNTON STREET.

Committee-G. Falconer, A. L. Agabeg,

Jr., C. P. Chater

HONGKONG CRICKET CLUB.

香港打波公司

Hongkong-ta-po-kung-sz.

President-James Greig

Hon. Secretary--M. S. Tonnochy

Hon. Treasurer-H. Foss

Committee-G. J. Parkyn, D.A.C.G., H.

F. Jolly, R.N., L. Prior

PORTUGUESE CLUB, GOUGH STREET. 西洋公司

Sai-yeong-kung-sz.

President-A. G. Romano

Secretary-J. C. da Cunha

Treasurer-L. A. do Rozario

Director D. Anto. d'Eça

HONGKONG Yacht Club. Commodore-Commodore Shortt, R.N Vice-Commodore-R. F. Hawke, R.N. Committee-J. M. Forbes, Jr., J. M. Vickers

Hon. Secretary and Treasurer-Ed. Beart

HONGKONG RIFLE ASSOCIATION. Patron-H. E. The Governor Committee-Atwell Coxon

Secretary and Treasurer-E, L. Woodin

VICTORIA REGATTA CLUB.

香港鬭三板公司

Hongkong-tau-sam-pan-kung-sz.

Committee-H. Lowcock, chairman, R. F.

Hawke, A. McIver, C. J. Holliday, R. Lyall, Ed. Beart

Hon. Secretary & Treasurer-

HONGKONG SWIMMING BATH,

167

Committee-M. S. Tonnochy, R. D. Starkey,

L. H. Moorsom, C. Budde, A. McLeod

Hon. Secretary-M. S. Tonnochy

Hon. Treasurer-C. Budde

西洋書樓

Sai-yeong-shu-low.

PORTUGUESE LIBRARY, GOUGH STREET.

Secretary and Treasurer-J. C. da Silva

Treasurer-M. A. de Carvalho

HONGKONG CHORAL SOCIETY.

香港唱詩會

Hongkong Cheong-shee-wuy.

Meets in the Drawing Room, City Hall,

every Wednesday evening at 9 o'clock.

President-S. J. Gower

Conductor-A. Newton

Accompanyist-J. Magnussen

Hon. Secretary-Jas. B. Coughtrie

Hon. Treasurer-R. Lyall

Librarian-N. B. Dennys

Committee-Messrs. Moorsom, Falconer,

Lyall and Coughtrie

HONGKONG GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

ROOMS AND SECRETARY'S OFFICE, CITY HALL.

Chairman-Hon. P. Kyrie

Vice-Chairman-L. Kahn

Committee-E. A. Hitchcock, E. Arthur,

J. F. Buxey, H. Melchers, James Greig,

S. D. Sassoon

Secretary-A. Noel Blakeman

SAILORS' HOME.

西營盤水手館

Sai-ying-poon-shui-show-kun. WEST POINT.

Trustees-Hon. J. Whittall, J. Dent, W.

H. Forbes, H. G. Thomsett, R.N.

Directors-H. B. Gibb, W. Macaulay, G. J. Helland, D. Sassoon, Geo. Heard, W. Lemann and the Colonial Surgeon (ex-officio)

Committee of Management-Hon. J. Whit- tall, H. G. Thomsett, R.N., G. J. Hel- land, and W. Macaulay Superintendent--A. Overbury

168

HONGKONG-MASONIC LODGES.

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL

掘斷龍山頂醫館

Kwat-tun-loong-shang ting-E-koon.

Trustees-Hon. Colonial Secretary, Hon. W. Keswick, George Heard, and the Superintendent of the P. & O. Co. (ex-officio)

Surgeon-in-charge-W. S. Adams, M.D. House Surgeon-

Hon. Treasurer-H. G. James Apothecary-J. C. da Senna

CITY HALL. Committee-James Whittall, chairman; Hon. H. B. Gibb, vice-chairman; Hon P. Ryrie, E. H. Pollard, Q.C., R. Rowett, J. Menke, J. F. Buxey, G. Heard G. J. Helland, G. Overbeck, H. B. Lemann, Jas. Berwick, Hon. Treasurer Secretary, Librarian & Curator-N. B.

Dennys, M.R.A.S.

Masonic Lodges.

DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF FREE. MASONS IN CHINA.

雍仁會館

Yung-yan-wui kwoon,

Right Worshipful District Grand Master-

Henry Murray

Deputy D. G. M.-S. J. Gower

D. G. Senior Warden-R. S. Gundry

do. Junior Warden-John Irwin Miller do. Chaplain-

do. Treasurer-T. W. Eckfeldt do. Registrar-William Harwood do. President of the D. G. Committee of G. Purposes-Walter Pearson do. Secretary-C. E. Endicott do. Assistant Secretary J. N. Jameson do. Senior Deacon~S, J. G. Jellico do. Junior. Deacon-Forrester W. Coit do. Superintendent of Works-J. Kidner do. Director of Ceremonies-William

Remé

do. First Assistant Director of Ceremonies

-G. Glasse

do. Second Assistant Director of Cere-

monies-J. J. Tucker

do. Sword Bearer--L. Mallory do. Organist-H. J. E. Barlow do. Pursuivant-Herbert Watson

do. Assistant do.-William Dumphy do. Steward-W. W. Toller

do. do.

.do.

do.

-A. F. dos Remedios

C. J. Holliday

do. do. -T. H. de Silver do. do. -William Petty do. Tyler--

VICTORIA ENCAMPMENT. E. C.-Sir Knight S. J. Gower Prelate-Sir Knight H. Kiær 1st. Capt.-Sir Knight A. N. Blakeman 2nd. do.-Sir Knight J. II. Maclehose Registrar-Sir Knight C. H. Padday Expert-Sir Knight G. Glasse Capt. of Lines-Sir Knight T. H. De Silver Treasurer-Sir Knight C. P. Chater Almoner-Sir Knight L. Mallory Organist Sir Knight W. Salway D. C.-Sir Knight W. F. B. Sams Aide de Camp-Sir Knight J. A. Sandilands 1st Standard bearer-Sir Knight W. Dum.

phy

2nd do.-Sir Knight W. K. Hughes

1st Herald-Sir Knight W. F. dos Reme-

dios

2nd do. -Sir Knight B. A. Stanford Equerry-Sir Knight R. Reed

VICTORIA CHAPTER, No. 525.

M. E. Z.--Comp. T. G. Linstead H.-Comp. S. J. Gower

J. Comp. H. Kiær

Scribe E-Comp. W. Salway

do. N.-Comp.J. S. Maclehose P. S.-Comp. A. Noel Blakeman Treasurer-Comp. J. J. dos Remedios 1st. Asst. S.-Comp. L. Mallory Janitor-Comp. R. Reed

ZETLAND LODGE, No. 525, late 768. Worshipful Master-D. R. Caldwell Senior Warden-J. S. Maclehose Junior Warden-George Glasse Treasurer-D. E. Caldwell Secretary-W. M. B. Arthur Senior Deacon--L. Mallory Junior Deacon-C. F. Caldwell Inner Guard-F. Martin Director of Ceremonies-- Steward-

Tyler-Robert Reed

VICTORIA LODGE, No. 1026. Worshipful Master-A. Blakeman Senior Warden-J. N. Jameson Junior Warden-A. C. Dulcken Treasurer-C. J. Holliday Secretary-Wm. Salway

HONGKONG-ECCLESIASTICAL-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

Senior Deacon-C. H. Padday Junior Deacon-T. H. de Silver Director of Ceremonies-N. B. Hinckley Inner Guard-R. Blackwell Outer Guard-R. Reed

PERSEVERANCE LODGE, No. 1165. Worshipful Master--Alex. Levy Senior Warden-C. P. Chater Junior Warden-J. R. Hodgkins Treasurer-H. Kiær Secretary-A. F. dos Remedios Organist-

Senior Deacon-J. G. T. Hassell

Junior Deacon-P. A, da Costa Inner Guard-Thos. Pearson Director of Ceremonies- Tyler--R. Reed

Churches, Missions, &c.

ST. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL. 大禮 堂

Tay-lye-pai-tong.

Lord Bishop of Victoria-Rt. Rev. C. R.

Alford, D.D.

Archdeacon of Hongkong-Venerable J.

H. Gray, M.A.

Canons-Rev. T. McClatchie, M.A., Rev. C. H. Butcher, M.A., Rev. W. R. Beach, M.A.

Colonial Chaplain-Rev. R. Hayward Kidd Registrar of the Diocese-Edmund Sharp Organist-C. F. A. Sangster (absent) Acting Organist-W. M. B. Arthur Verger and Sexton-G. Saunders Trustees-The Lord Bishop, chairman ex officio, Hon. J. G. Austin, Hon. Julian Pauncefote, Hon. Richard Rowett, T.

Pyke, F. W. Mitchell, L. H. Moorson

Treasurer-F. W. Mitchell

Auditors-Charles May, E. A. Hitchcock

士提反禮拜堂

Sz-tai-fan-lai-pai-tong.

ST. STEPHEN'S MISSION CHAPEL.

Native Minister-Rev. Lo Sam Yuen

Church Missionaries-Rev. J. Piper, Rev.

A. B. Hutchinson

UNION CHURCH.

STAUNTON STREET.

大石柱禮拜堂

Tai-shek-ch'u-Lye-pai-tong.

Minister-Rev. Jas. Legge, D.D., LL.D.

169

Trustees-Rev. Dr. Legge, John Dent, C. T. Smith, G. Sharp, E. Smith, H. Wright

Secretary to Committee of Management -

J. S. Cox

Sittings may be obtained on application

to D. R. Crawford

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

WELLINGTON AND POTTINGER STREETS

天主教堂

Tien-chu-kau-tong.

Prefect Apostolic-Very Rev. T. Raimondi

Missionaries-G. Burghignoli, B. Vigano,

D. Davanzo, V. Longo, M. Leang, A. Leang, and S. Chú T. Leang

Organist.-R. Pinto

DOMINICAN PROCURATION FOR MISSIONS,

Procurator-Rev G. Echevarria

Vice Procurator-Rev. F. Sainz

契𪖈十兄弟廟

Christ-king-ti-miu.

CHRISTADELPHIAN SYNAGOGUE.

Teacher and Expounder of Truth-Thos.

Hart

FOUNDLING HOSPITAL.

QUEEN'S ROAD WEST.

西營盤育嬰堂

Sei-ying-poon-yuk-ying-t'ong.

BERLIN LADIES' ASSOCIATION,

FOR THE PROMOTION OF FEMALE EDUCA-

TION IN CHINA.

Superintendent.-Pastor E. Klitzke

Miss Louise Brandt

Miss Pauline Lesemann

Miss Louise Süss, schoolmistress

日耳曼公會

Yat-yee-man-kung-wui.

BASIL MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. R. Lechler, Basil Mission House,

(Hongkong)

Rev. Wm. Bellon, (Lilong)

Rev. H. Bender, (Chonglok)

Rev. C. P. Piton, (do.)

Rev. J. Loercher, (Sai-ying-poon)

Rev. G. A. Gussmann, (Lilong)

3

WE

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

170

英華書院

Ying-wa-shu-yun.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

ABERDEEN STREET.

Rev. James Legge, D.D., L.L.D.

Rev. F. S. Turner, B.A.

Rev. E. J. Eitel, M.A., Ph. D.

RHENISH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. W. Louis (Fukwing)

Rev. A. Krolczyk

Rev. E. Faber, (Fumun)

Rev. J. Nacken

Rev. W. Dilthey

BERLIN CHINESE EVANGELIZATION SOCIETY.

Rev. A. Hanspach, (Canton)

Rev. F. Hubrig,

(do.)

Rev. C. Pritsche, (Longhau)

FRENCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

STAUNTON STREET.

佛蘭西公會

Fat-lan-sai-kung-wui.

Rev. P. M. Osouf, procureur

Rev. J. Coste, vice-procureur

SPANISH CATHOLIC MISSION.

10, CAINE ROAD.

Rev. Father Gregory Echevarria, procu-

rator

Rev. Father Fernando Sainz, vice-procu-

rator

Public Companies.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM

NAVIGATION COMPANY.

鐵行火船公司

Tit-hong-fo-shun-kung-ɛoe.

Superintendent-Alex. MacIver

Marine Superintendent--Capt. W. M. Gill-

son

Clerks-A. Lind

G. King

A. Miller

G. F. Johnson

E. P. Campos

L. P. Campos A. Seth

J. L. Placé

E. Sapoorjee

Superintendent Purser-W. H. Cowley Clerks-W. Vinton

J. Popplewell

Store Keeper-E. L. Woodin Clerks.-A. O. Gutierrez

J. Greig

Issuer of Stores-J. Southan

Fort William-Capt. J. W. Purchase J. A. Ahlmann, chief officer L. Encarnaçao

Office Gunner-J. Brilt

Issuer of Stores, West Point-A. Duff Boatswain-T. Stollery

Superintending Engineer-T. Green Draughtsman-R. Finlayson Foreman Engineer-A. G. Aitken

Engineers E. Andrews, W. Fairbairn, A.

Tait

Plumber A. Sprowl

Moulder-H. Roper

Foreman Boilermaker-A. Goodwin

Factory clerks-J. De Britto, M. L. Soares

Foreman Carpenter-W. Ward

佛蘭西火船公司

Fat-lan-sai-fo-shun-koong-see.

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES

MARITIMES.

PAQUEBOTS POSTE FRANCAIS. PRAYA CENTRAL.

Principal Agent-C. Bertrand

Assistants-A. C. Henriot, H. Babey, J. F.

Travares, E. G. Pereira

Engineer--A. Palicot

Storekeeper-Chas. Lalaude Steward-J. Brunel

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP COMPANY.

OFFICE, PRAYa West.

Agent-T. A. Harris

Chief Clerk-G. B. Emory

Clerks W. Emmet, G. W. Baffey, A. M.

R. Periera

Chinese clerk-Fung Far

AGENTS.

Yokohama-Geo. E. Lane

Shanghai-Geo. F. Bowman

Nagasaki-Geo. B. Gibbons

Hiogo-A, Center

Singapore-Gilfillan, Wood & Co.

Batavia-Dummler & Co.

Calcutta-Whitney Bros. & Co..

Manila-Russell & Sturgis

Liverpool-Gilles & Co. London-H. Starr & Co.

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

OCEAN STEAM SHIP COMPANY.

Butterfield & Swire, agents

HONGKONG GAS COMPANY, LIMITED.

WEST POINT.

煤氣公司

Mui-hi-kung-see.

Manager A. Newton

Sub-manager-W. D. Autey

Clerks V. Alonço, Thomas Parker

Foreman of Works-J. Bennett

Retort Setter-H. Simmonds

祖家電線公司 Cho-ka-tien-sin-hoong-se.

CHINA SUBMARINE TELEGRAPH COMPANY, LIMITED.

OFFICE, BURD'S LANE; CHIEF OFFICE,

66, OLD BROAD STREET, LONDON, E.C.

Superintendent J. J. C. Gavey

Clerk in Charge-W. T. Newitt

Chief Clerk-W. Judd

Instrument Clerks-J. Furze, K. Calver,

W. S. Phillipps, W. H. Trigg

Accountant-W. Brook

Counter Clerk-G. Waghorn

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH

CHINA AND JAPAN EXTENSION COMPANY.

OFFICE, BURD's Lane.

Principal Agent in China and Japan, pro

tem.-Lieut. Dreyer (Shanghai)

Superintendent J. Chr. Mörck

C. Myhlenstedt

J. C. Magnussen

C. Czarnewsky

C. Poulsen

E. Poulsen

A. S. Orsted

香港黃埔船澳公司

Hong-kong-wong-po-shun-o-kung-see.

HONGKONG AND WHAMPOĂ DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

HEAD OFFICE-CLUB CHAMBERS, D'AGUILAR STREET, HONGKONG.

Directors-Hon. Wm. Keswick, chairman

A. McG. Heaton, vice chairman

R. Deacon

S. D. Sassoon

A. Joost

171

Secretary and General Manager-G. N.

Minto

Book-keeper-M. de Souza Clerk-A. M. Paes

WHAMPOA ESTABLISHMENT.

J. Brockat, superintendent

J. V. de Jesus, clerk

M. Gomez,

do

J. de Jesus, Jr., store-keeper Isaac Lidgett, foreman shipwright

T. Welsby, foreman boilermaker

ABERDEEN ESTABLISHMENT.

G. S. Mackay, foreman in charge

R. F'. Addyman, bookkeeper

HONGKONG Yard, Wanchi. P. Harms, foreman shipwright G. Manthy, clerk

KOWLOON ESTABLISHMENT. Superintendent-R. Duncan Chief Engineer-Jas. Kirkwood Foreman Boilermaker-Jacob Stevens Foreman Shipwright-J. G. Liddell Assistant do.-A. Young Bookkeeper-M. J. Rozario

Clerk-J. G. de Jesus

Storekeeper-E. M. Barros

STEAM TUG " FAME."

117 tons, 110 Horse Power nominal, Captain-S. V. Richardson

THE INDO-CHINESE SUGAR COM.

PANY, LIMITED.

Directors-G. J. Helland, chairman E. A. Hitchcock, vice-chairman George Crichton, Gustav von Overbeck, F. Chomley, S. J. Gower

HEAD OFFICE: BANK BUILDINGS, HONGKONG.

General Manager-John Costeker

Secretary-A. Noel Blakeman

LACONCHAISEE FACTORY, Siam.

Manager-F. G. Hicks

Chief Engineer-Samuel Fernie

Engineers-E. J. Derrick, Oliver White,

J. Oakden, Samuel Consterdine Assistant-W. Rowett Foreman--McIntyre

172

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

HONGKONG, SINGAPORE AND BORNEO TRADING COMPANY, LIMITED.

Thos. Howard & Co., agents, Staunton St.

CHINA SEA, SAIGON, & STRAITS STEAMSHIP COMPANY, LIMITED. Directors-Augustine Heard, chairman

E. J. Sago

R. Deacon

General Agents---Augustine Heard & Co.,

Hongkong

Agents Saigon-A. G. Hogg & Co. Agents Singapore-Boustead & Co.

FOOCHOW DOCK COMPANY.

Norton, Lyall & Co., agents, Queen's Road

TAKASIMA COLLIERY.

Norton, Lyall & Co., agents, Queen's Road

AMERICAN TRADING COMPANY OF BORNEO.

Parker & Co., agents

UNION STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, OF SHANGHAI.

Olyphant & Co., agents

COMPAGNIE RUSSE DE NAVIGA.

TION A VAPEUR & DE COMMERCE

Wm. Pustau & Co., agents

HONGKONG DISTILLERY

COPANY.

Works, East Point.

General Manager-J. W. Torrey Distiller-Geo. E. Haig

Master Cooper-William Keller Assistant Distillers-José Salcedo, John H. Aynge, Manuel Souza, Romaldo Balda

HONGKONG PIER AND GODOWN COMPANY, LIMITED. Directors-W. Lemaun, chairman, H. Low- cock, G. von Overbeck, A. McIver, C. Bertrand, Soloman D. Sassoon, A. McG. Heaton

Acting Secretary-N. B. Dennys

香港客店公司

Hong-kong-hak-tim-kung-see.

HONGKONG HOTEL COMPANY, LIMITED.

Directors-E. R. Belilios, W. R. Land-

stein, H. Cohen

Secretary-Ed. Baker

雪廠

Sut-chong.

TUDOR COMPANY.

ICE HOUSE STREET.

Agent-F. E. Elles

省港澳火船公司

Shang-kong-o-fo-shun-kung-see.

HONGKONG, CANTON & MACAO STEAM-BOAT COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors.

Viscount do Cercal, chairman Richard Deacon

E. A. Hitchcock

G. F. Weller

E. J. Sage

General Agents-Augustine Heard & Co.,

Hongkong & Canton

Acting Agents-A. A. de Mello & Co.,

Macao

Marine Superintendent-G. U. Sands

RIVER STEAMERS.

"KIUKIANG."

Captain-T. B. Benning First Officer-W. Reid Chief Engineer--F. Harold 2nd do. -Daniel Murphy Purser--

"KINSHAN."

Captain-A. G. Cary First Officer-H. N. Walton Chief Engineer-C. V. Lang 2nd do. -F. H. Chesney Purser A. A. da Rocha

"WHITE CLOUD,"

Captain-R. Carroll First Officer-

Chief Engineer-W. Law 2nd do. -J. J. Buyers Purser-L. V. Ribeiro

"SPARK."

Captain--G. Brady Purser-F. A. Lopez

"POYANG" (reserve steamer).

Seth W. Cowing, in charge

"SPEC," (laid up in Canton.)

P. Greaves, in charge

WHARFINGERS.

Hongkong-H. Stewart

Macao-José Ribeiro

Canton-Chop Dollar

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

REUTER'S TELEGRAM COMPANY, LIMITED.

E. L. Woodin, agent

Insurances.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., Agents-

Lancashire Insurance Company, Fire

and Life

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Borneo Company Limited, Agents-

Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany, Fire

Butterfield & Swire, Agents--

British and Foreign Marine Insur-

ance Company, Limited Royal Exchange Insurance Company

Carlowitz & Co., Agents-

Allgemeine Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft Für See

Fluss und Landtransport in Dresden Deutscher Lloyds

Transport Versicherungs-Actien Ge-

sellschaft, Berlin

中華火纖保險行 Chung-wa-fo-chuck-po-him-hong. [股份各伴自理]

China Fire Insurance Company, Limited,

Office 48, Queen's Road Directors-Henry Lowcock, chairman, E. A. Hitchcock, A. McG. Heaton, Edwd. Arthur, W. H. Condit, Hon. P. Ryrie, S. W. Pomeroy

Secretary-J. B. Coughtrie

Assistants--E. J. Caldbeck, A. J. Lewis Agents.

Messrs. Bradley & Co.

Swatow, Amoy, Foochow, Ningpo, Shanghai, Kiukiang, Hankow, Chefoo, Nagasaki

32

""

39

""

"

22

""

Yokohama Kobé, Saigon,

35

Singapore, Penang,

""

+

22

""

Elles & Co.

Olyphant & Co. Davidson & Co. Gibb, Livingston & Co. R. Francis & Co. Gibb, Livingston & Co. Fergusson & Co.

Alt & Co.

Smith, Archer & Co. Browne & Co.

W. G. Hale & Co. Gilfillan, Wood & Co. A. A. Anthony & Co.

Tientsin, John Hanna, Esq.

173

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited Directors--W. H. Condit, H. Melchers, E.

R. Belilios, E. A. Hitchcock

General Agents-Olyphant & Co.

Agents.

Messrs. H. A. Peterson & Co.

Windsor, Redlich & Co.

Amoy,

Bangkok,

"

Batavia,

"

Bombay, Calcutta, Canton, Chefoo, Fonchow, Hakodadi,

"

""

,,

Hankow, Hiogo, Kiukiang,

""

""

""

London,

"

Manila,

"

Nagasaki,

"}

Ningpo,

"

Penang,

Saigon,

22

San Francisco,

"

Shanghai,

""

"}

Swatow,

Borneo Co., Limited.

Sir Charles Forbes & Co. Atkinson, Tilton & Co. Olyphant & Co. Fergusson & Co. Olyphant & Co. Howell & Co.

J. II. Evans & Co.

Smith, Baker & Co.

R. Francis & Co.

Forbes, Forbes & Co.

Findlay, Richardson&Co. Holme, Ringer & Co.

J. S. Hudson & Co.

Sandilands, Buttery & Co.

A. G. Hogg & Co.

W. N. Olmsted

Olyphant & Co.

Singapore, Borneo Co. Limited,

Dircks & Co. ""

Tientsin, John Hanna, Esq.

Y'hama, Messrs. Smith, Archer & Co..

Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co., Agents-

Bombay Commercial Insurance Com-

pany

Ghandy & Co., M.D., Agents-

Bombay Native Insurance Company Gibb, Livingston & Co, Agents-

Imperial Fire Insurance Company Reliance Marine Insurance Company Forbes & Co.'s Constituents' Insur-

ance Company Bombay Insurance Company Eastern Marine Insurance Company Gilman & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company Universal Marine Insurance Com-

pany of London, Limited Liverpool Underwriters' Association Merchants Shipping and Under-

writers' Association of Melbourne Underwriters' Union of Amsterdam Merchants' Marine Insurance Com-

pany

174

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

Heard & Co., Augustine, General Agents | Olyphant & Co., Agents-

in China-

Australasian Fire, Life and Marine China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

Ocean Marine Insurance Company Albert Life Assurance Company Victoria Insurance Company

London and Provincial Marine In-

surance Company

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Hogg & Co., A. G., Agents-

Sun Fire Insurance Company Hongkong Insurance Company

Holliday, Wise & Co., Agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation Fire,

Marine and Life

Liverpool and Bombay Traders' In-

surance Company

Jardine, Matheson & Co., Agents-

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bengal Insurance Society Bombay Insurance Society Alliance Marine Assurance Office Alliance Fire Assurance Office Ocean Marine Insurance Company of

Bombay

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, Agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

McIver, Alex. (P. & O. S.N. Co.), Agent- London & Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Office

Mody & Co., N., Agents-

Bombay Mody Insurance Company

North China Insurance Company, Queen's

Road

J. Kennard Davis, agent Douglas Jones

Norton, Co., Lyall Agents-

Queen Fire Insurance Company

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited New York Board of Underwriters San Francisco Board of Underwriters Merchants' Mutual Marine Insurance Company of San Francisco Guardian Fire Assurance Company,

London

Pustau & Co., William, Agents-

Hamburg & Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Düsseldorff General Insurance Co. Helvetia General Insurance Company Austrian Lloyds' Steam Navigation

Company

Basel Transport Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft

Rheinisch Westphalischer Lloyd China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Swiss Lloyds' Transport Insurance

Compady

Transport Versicherungs Gesellschaft

"Schweig" in Zürich Frankfurter Glass Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft in Frankfort

Russell & Co., Agents-

Shanghai Steam Navigation Company Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai

Pacific Marine and Fire Insurance Company of San Francisco Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Co. Compagnie Lyonnaisse d'Assurance

Maritime

Schellhass & Co., Ed., Agents-

Bremen Underwriters Oldenburg Fire Insurance Company Siemssen & Co., Agents-

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

The Swiss Lloyd Transport Insurance

Society of Winterthur

The Union of Hamburg Underwriters Globe Marine Insurance Company of

London

Germanic Lloyds'

Turner & Co., Agents-

Home & Colonial Marine Insurance

Company, Limited

HONGKONG-BANKS.

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Northern Assurance Company, Fire

and Life

Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ped-

der's Wharf

Secretary-N. J. Ede Clerks-F. Barradas, F. dos Reme-

dios, M. de Souza

Victoria Fire Insurance Company of Hongkong, Limited, 48, Queen's Road Directors-S. D. Sassoon, J. F. Buxey, Hermann Melchers, Gustav von Overbeck, G. F. Weller Secretaries-Augustine Heard & Co.

Walker, R. S., & Co., Agents-

Royal Insurance Company, Fire and

Life

Amicable Insurance Marine Universal Life Assurance Society Topsham Western Clubs

Jersey Mutual Insurance Society for

Shipping

Wilson & Salway, surveyors-

Commercial Union Insurance Co. Northern Insurance Company Netherlands India Sea and Fire

Insurance Company Hamburg Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Queen Insurance Company Norwich Union Fire Insurance Co. · Royal Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company

Banks.

Agra Bank, Limited, Queen's Road. Draws on Messrs. Glyn, Mills, Currie & Co., and the National Bank of Scotland, London; and on the Branches of the latter Bank in Scotland; as well as on the Head Office of the Agra Bank Li- mited, Nicholas Lane, Lombard Street, London, and Branches at Edinburgh, Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, Kurrachee, Agra, Lahore, and Shanghai. Bank also issues Circular Notes payable at the principal cities of Europe and in Egypt

Hugh Hughes, manager George McBain, accountant Luiz d'Araujo Roza, clerk

The

Edward Maccall, manager (S'hai)

Z. J. Mullins, accountant

T. D. Skelly, clerk

渣打銀行

Cha-ta-ngan-hong.

do.

do.

176

Chartered Bank of India, Australia and

China, Queen's Road

Draws on the Head Office and on the City Bank, London, and on the Agencies and Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, Akyab Rangoon, Singapore, Batavia, Shanghai and Hankow

M. W. Boyd, acting manager W. Y. Pode, acting accountant P. F. Mein, assistant accountant J. P. Xavier, clerk

F. M. D. Xavier, clerk Win. Kaye, manager (Shanghai) J. G. Marshall, acct. (do.)

M. Banyard, asst. acct. (do.)

J.S.Somerville, agent (H'kow) (absent)

H. Thorburn, act. agent (do.)

新銀行

San-ngan-hong.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Queen's Road Draws on London Joint Stock Bank, Lon- don; and on Branches and Agencies at London, Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, Ceylon, Penang, Singapore, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hankow, and Mauritius. The Bank issues notes, which are re- ceived in payment of Government dues

E. Arthur, manager

C. S. Craig,

accountant

J. Thurburn, assist. do.

S. Rowband

M. A. da Silva

P. Jordan

L. C. Masfen, agent (Foochow) Robt. Ferguson, manager (Shanghai) H. H. Nelson, act. accountant (do.)

J. Morrison, assistant do.

(do.)

Geo. Adds, do. do.

(do.)

R. B. Baker, manager (Yokohama)

A. A. Shand, accountant

(do.)

W. D. Henderson, asst. do. (do.)

J. A. Taylor, act. manager (Hankow)

佛蘭西銀行

Fat-lan-si-ngan-hong.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Faris, office, Bank

Buildings, Queen's Road

176

Draws

HONGKONG-BANKS.

ws on the Head Office, Paris, on the Union Bank of London, and on the Agencies at London, Nantes, Lyons, Marseilles, Alexandria, Shanghai, Bom- bay, Calcutta, Madras, Saigon, and Yokohama, &c., &c., &c.

A. Philippe, acting manager

Léo Dauré, accountant

E. G. Vouillmont, do.

J. Courvoisier, clerk

F. L. Placé, clerk

A. Kauffmann, act. manager (S'hai)

J. B. Richard, cashier

(do.)

D. FitzHenry, accountant

(do.)

Ch. Feibel,

do.

(do.)

Th. Payne

(do.).

Emile Grégoire

(do.)

L. Michelot

(do.)

kohama)

(do.)

Isidore Poirier, manager (Saigon)

Eugène Grégoire, act. manager (Yo-

V. Cautelli, cashier

香港上海銀行

Hong-kong Shang-hoi-ngan-hong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration, No. 1, Queen's Road

Draws on the London and County Bank,

and on its own Branches and Agencies

in London, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hiogo, Bombay, Calcutta, Singapore, Rangoon, Bangkok, Saigon, Manila, Foochow, Amoy, Swatow, Ningpo, Kiukiang, Hankow, San Francisco, Valparaiso, Melbourne, Sydney, &c.

James Greig, chief manager Herbert Cope, sub-manager A. L. Turner, acting accountant J. D. Woodford

A. A. Pereira

J. M. Grigor

A.. Leith

D. Hardie

J. W. Symonds

C. J. Gonsalves

A. Jorge

F. P. do Rozario

David McLean, manager (Shanghai)

W. Murray, accountant do. (absent)

·

A. J. Diniz (Shanghai) D. M. Guterrez

do.

Thomas Jackson, manager (Y'hama) J. G. Hodgson, act. accountant do.

J. P. McMahon

C. B. Rickett

do.

do.

J. S. Louden, agent (Foochow) F. W. Mitchell, Junr. do. W. H. Harries, acting agent (Hiogo) E. J. Pereira

do.

H. E. C. Abendroth (Hankow) R. Stevenson, agent (Bombay) G. E. Noble, accountant do. (absent) M. J. Townsend, act. acct. do. E. Cameron, agent (Calcutta) G. F. Upward, accountant do. (absent) D. Moncur, acting accountant do. N. Willaume, act. agent (Saigon) W. H. Vacher, manager (London) G. H. Burnett, accountant do

National Bank of India, Limited, Queen's

Road

Draws on the Provincial Bank of Eng- land, and National Bank of Scotland, and Head Office, 80, King William Street, London, and on its Branches at Bombay and Calcutta

James Campbell, acting manager

C. E. Thomson, acting accountant

A. L. G. Pereira, clerk

金寶銀行

Kam-po-ngan-hong.

Oriental Bank Corporation, Queen's Road, Draws on the Bank of England, Bank of Scotland, and Head Office, Thread- needle Street, London; and on Bran- ches at Bombay, Calcutta, Ceylon, Madras, Mauritius, Singapore, Mel- bourne, Pondicherry, Sydney, Foochow, Shanghai, and Yokohama. The Cor- poration also issues circular notes and letters of credit, negotiable in all places of importance throughout the world.

J. McDouall, manager

C. Morland Kerr, accountant Geo. O. Scott, acting sub-accountant

(absent)

J. Prior, assist. accountant & cashier

J. Walter, act. accountant (Shanghai)

H. C. Beveridge

do.

Gerald Ellis

do.

F. J. Barros,

W. G. Greig

do.

E. M da Silva

A. Veitch

do.

M. A. de Carvalho

do.

M. L. Pereira

do.

clerk do.

F. Temple, acting agent (Foochow)

J. M. Walters, sub-accountant and

cashier

(Foochow)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Alex. Paterson, act. manager (S'hai)

L. Cameron, accountant

G. Lethbridge, sub-acct.

do. do.

T. J. Gardiner, asst. acct. & cashier do.

P. M. de Carvalho, clerk L. J. Pereira,

do.

J. Robertson, agent

do. (Yokohama)

J. Russell, acting. accountant do. W. McMicken, acting sub-acct. do. H. B. Walker, asst. accountant and

cashier

(Yohohama)

H. Mackenzie, assist. accountant

B. A. Peres, Jr., clerk

G. M. Carvalho, do.

do. do.

D. A. J. Crombie, actg. agent (Hiogo)

C. S. Stewart, asst. accountant do. W. Thompson

do.

do.

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

衣巴剌謙

E-pa-la-him.

Abdoolally, Ebrahim, & Co., merchants

Meeabhoy Sherrufally, manager

Cowasjee Nesservanjee, (absent)

Mumcharjee Nasarvanjee

E. Bhoymeea

Allybhoy Abdoolcadur

Abdool Hoosen Abadeen (Canton)

Abdoolkhaluk Hajee Jahn Mohmed, mer-

cbant, 4, Gage Street

H. J. M. Abdoolkhaluk (Bombay) Hajee Elias Jetta, manager

Moosa Ahined

亞担士

A-tam-se.

Adams, W. S., M.D., surgeon in charge

Seamen's Hospital, health officer of the

Port, and Medical inspector of Emi-

grants; residence, "The Cliffs "

埃架北

Ai-ka-pak.

Agabeg, A. L., Jr., commission agent and

broker, No. 12, Hollywood Road

埃架北

Ai-ka-pak.

Agabeg, G. L., merchant, Lyndhurst

Terrace

拈批亞剌顛行

Nim-pi-a-la-din-hong.

177

Alladinbhoy, Rahimbhoy, merchant, 12,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Rabimbhoy Alladinbhoy (Bombay),

Cassumbhoy Bogabhoy, manager

Fazelbhoy Meherally Ebrahimbhoy Nuthoo

Anton, James Ross, share broker,

Praya; residence, Caine Road

Ardasir, B., Cooper & Co., merchants, 9,

Gough Street

H. N. Cooper

B. Ardasir (Calcutta)

Armstrong, J. M., auctioneer and com

mission merchant, Government auc-

tioneer, Commercial Bank Buildings, Queen's Road Central

J. M. Armstrong

D. Marques

V. dos Remedios

瑞記洋行

Sui-kee-yeong-hong.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants,

Praya

Jacob Arnhold, (Europe)

Peter Karberg

Alexander C. Levysohn (Canton)

L. Mendel

H. Ruttmann

J. Kramer (Canton)

L. Poesnecker

E. Schwanbeck

H. Z. Just

E. da Cruz

Ayres & Co., auctioneers and commission

agents, 42, Queen's Road Central

Miguel Ayres da Silva

José Maria Guedes, Jr.

Caetano Xavier

Baker, Edward, public accountant, office

Hongkong Hotel

巴毛近

Ba-moo-kan.

Balmoocan Davecurn, merchant M. Mocumram, manager

D. Rustomjee Kotwal, clerk Kessewram Poeurdmuljee

ཏུར་གཙན་ཚེ་བ 1:|:

178

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

班士

Pan-se.

Barnes, Leonard, coach builder, under- taker, and Livery Stable keeper, Dud- dell Street

Barrington, T. W., House, Land and Loan

agent, 47, Wyndham Street

卑喇喇呵士

Be-li-li-os.

Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst

Terrace

E. R. Belilios

N. J. Gomes

S. O. Cohen

巴厘

Pa-lee.

Birley & Co., merchants, 29, Queen's Road

Arthur Smith

C. W. Murray

Thomas Pyke

A. B. da Roza

J. G. T. Hassell

F. J. P. Foster

(England) do.

J. F. da Roza

M. da Roza

K. D. Adams (Canton)

H. L. Dalrymple (Foochow) absent

Geo. T. Hardy

Geo, Hales

(do.)

(do.)

Bhabha, S. B., ship-broker, Gage Street

Bhanjeh, H. N., broker, Peel Street

北力乞

Pek-lik-het.

Blackhead & Co., F., shipchandlers, Queen's

Road

F. B. T. Blackhead

T. H. Smith

F. Rapp (absent)

T. Algar

T. Reichert, bookkeeper

辦匿

Pan-nik.

Bonnett & Co., milliners, dressmakers,

drapers, &c., 26, Queen's Road Central

W. W. Bonnett

Mrs. Bonnett

Miss E. Martyn

搬鳥公司

Poon-nu-kung-se.

Borneo Company, Limited, merchants,

Queen's Road

Also of London, Manchester, Calcutta,

Shanghai, Singapore, Batavia, Sarawak,

and Bangkok

H. Nicaise, acting manager

Henry Foss

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

巴魯士

Pa-lo-se.

Burrows & Sons, S. E., merchants, 1, St.

John's Place

S. E. Burrows, Jun. (absent)

Q. Hoffman Burrows

L. Mallory

巴律卑

Pa-lot-pi.

T. Hall

H R. Smith

J. J. Turner

C. C. Corveth

179

Buxoo, Meah John, storekeeper, 22, Peel

Sreet

三貴

Sam-kwai.

Broadbear, Anthony & Co., shipchandlers, Caldwell, D. R., Chinese interpreter,

Alfred Rowe

F. J. dos Remedios

A. F. Ribeiro

W.H.Dalgliesh, manager, (Shanghai)

Praya

W. G. Brodie, manager

(do.)

H. D. Jamieson

(do.)

B. de Souza

(do.)

(do.)

A. Diniz

Bottomley, C. D., general broker and com-

mission merchant; office, corner Queen's Road and D'Aguilar Street

F. C. V. Ribeiro, Jr.

波素

Po-800.

Bourjau, Hubener & Co., merchants, 7,

Praya

Adolph Bourjau (absent)

Ernst Behre

H. Emil Hubener (Shanghai)

R. Bourjau

Frederick Clauss

G. Wieler

A. Thomsen

Oscar Wieler

(do.).

Carl Weber

A. de Britto

John Stave

(Shanghai)

(do.)

E. Gipperich (do.)

H. Stunzi

H. Münster Schultz (do.)

Braddon, H. E., exchange and bullion

broker; residence, Hongkong Hotel

不蘭爹呵

Ba-lan-da-oa.

Brandão & Co., Graham Street

F. A. Gomes

J. B. Gomez

Aug. Gomez

Antonio J. Brandão, (Macao)

D. Alemão, clerk

T. T. Anthony

C. H. E. Seimund

Brown, Jones & Co., undertakers, and

grave stone cutters, Spring Gardens

伯頓

Pak-tun.

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants, Spring

Gardens

Isaac M. Bull (absent)

James Purdon (do.)

John G. Purdon

S. H. Clarke (Shanghai)

H. W. Davis

John Odell (Foochow)

J. B. Robertson (Shanghai)

Robt. Church

(do.)

W. C. Tilghman (Canton)

H. W. Turner

J. P. Wright

Antonio dos Santos

But.

Burd & Co., John, merchants, Praya

Frederick H. Block (absent)

George J. Helland

Rudo. Jensen

M. Poulsen

A. Helland

J. Grant

H. B. de Souza

+

Tai-koo.

(do.)

Butterfield and Swire, merchants, Queen's

Road

W. Lang

J. H. Scott

J. Keith Angus

Aberdeen Street

高露雲狀師

Caldwell & Brereton, attornies, solicitors,

Ko-lo-wan-chong-se.

proctors, and notaries public, 29,

Queen's

Road

Henry C. Caldwell (absent)

W. H. Brereton

Wm. Wotton, solicitor

D. E. Caldwell

F. Bowden

M. d'Azevedo

E. G. Lopes

Chun Ayow

加路

Ka-lo-wit-se.

Carlowitz & Co., merchants, 15, Praya

Central

R. von Carlowitz

G. Hitzeroth

A. Eimbcke

F. Herbig

W, Rost

O. Bumiller

R. Reiff

Caisumbhoy, E., merchant, 5, Peel Street

巴倫治

Po-lun-jee.

Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co., merchants

Rustomjee Cooverjee

Hormusjee Cooverjee

S. M. Metta

R. Cursetjee Vania

B. J. Guzder

生地印字館

Shang-te-Yan-tree-koon.

"China Mail" Office, Charles A. Saint, 2,

Wyndham Street, behind the Club

House. Overland China Mail, fortnightly

180

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

for the home mail; China Mail, every evening, except Sunday.

Charles A. Saint, proprietor & editor G. M. Bain, sub-editor and reporter Chun Ayin, assistant reporter

Pedro de Barros, marine reporter A. S. Souza, book-keeper J. J. do Rozario, overseer

N. Sequeira, foreman

E. Sequeira, compositor

R. Martins,

do.

G. S. Botelho, do.

F. Sampaio

do.

姪打

Chat-ta.

Chater, C. P., bill and bullion broker; Chater, T., share broker; offices, Bank

Buildings; residence 17, Caine Road

何羅邊治的沙知拿

Ho-lo-pin-jee-de-sar-chi-nor.

Chinoy Ardaseer Hormusjee, broker, 13,

Peel Street

Clouth, C., M.D., medical practitioner, 33,

Wyndham Street

Cohen, C. C., & Co., merchants, Burd's

Lane

C. C. Cohen

Cohen, A. S., general broker, Lyndhurst

Terrace

哥倫時脫牙醫生

Ko-lun-shi-tit-nga-i-sang.

Collins, V. D., dentist, 7 Arbuthnot Road

"Commercial Billiard Rooms" Queen's

Road Central

J. R. White, proprietor

今孖些印字館

Kam-ma-she-yun-tes-koon.

"Commercial Printing Office," Graham

Street

J. A. da Luz

各臣

Kok-son.

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker; re-

sidence, Robinson Road

剌臣印字館

La-sun-yun-tsze-koon.

"Daily Advertiser" Office, Peddar's Wharf H. P. C. Lassen, proprietor and pub-

lisher

N. B. Dennys, editor

P. A. Cordeiro, compositor

F. F. Carion,

do.

孖刺新聞紙館

Ma-la-san-mun-chi-koon.

"Daily Press" Office, Wyndham Street,

opposite St. Paul's College; Daily Press, English edition, published every morn

ing, also Chinese edition; Överland Trade Report, published fortnightly, on the mornings of the departure of the English Mail; Daily Press edition of the Straits Times Extra, on the arrival of the inward mails.

Y. J. Murrow, (England) Wm. H. Bell, lessee & publisher

Albert C. Dulcken, editor

D. Wares Smith, general manager H. C. Gamble, reporter

Thomas Hart,

do.

S. Hember, foreman

Adelino A. V. Ribeiro, compositor

P. do Rozario,

do.

Amancio F. dos Santos,

do.

Francisco S. Almario,

do.

C. Chavez,

do.

Leong Akit, clerk

Chinese Edition-Chang A'leong,

general manager

担咪杯

Dam-ma-boy.

Dama & Co., Mahomedbhoy, merchants,

Gage Street

Esmailbhoy Meerally, manager

Cassum Jaffer

興泰行

Heng-tye-hong.

Deetjen & Co., merchants, &c.

E. Deetjen

Ad. Strack

C. Koch

Defries, J., commission agent, 27, Wynd-

ham Street

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Degaria & Co., R. N., merchants, Gage

Street

Rustomjee Nowrojee Degaria

Eduljee Dadabhoy Lungsana

地眞呢亞

De-gen-na-ar.

Degenaer, F., merchant, 3, d'Aguilar St.

F. Degenaer

W. Mathisen

R. Gonsalves

疏沙印字館

So-sha-yan-tze-koon.

De Souza & Co., printers, stationers, and

bookbinders, Hollywood Road

J. J. da Silva e Souza

F. M. Lima, book-keeper

A. J. da Silva e Souza, manager

Manoel M. C. Rodrigues

Francisco A. da Silva e Souza

F. Gomes da Costa

C. H. Flores

Tobias Lopez

打蘭

To-lan.

Dolan, W., sailmaker, Duddell Street

多士

To-Be.

Dods, George, M.D., acting colonial phy. sician and surgeon, Bay View, Arbuth- not Road

Dossa, Mahomedbhoy, merchant, 14, Gra-

ham Street

Dossabhoy, Leemjee, merchant, Gage St.

公發洋行

Kung-fat-yang-hong.

Dreyer & Co., merchants, No. 23, Queen's

Road

F. Dreyer

C. Budde

Driscoll, T. N., tailor, hosier, hatter and

outfitter, 45, Queen's Road

T. N. Driscoll

F. Frischling

Drummond, W. V., Barrister at Law, Bank

Buildings

都砵士 To-put-se.

181

Dubost & Co., G., merchants, 44, Queen's

Road

G. Dubost

V. Boulland (absent)

E. Chastel

F. P. da Silva

Dhumjeebhoy & Co., R., merchants and

commission agents, Hollywood Road

Rustomjee Sorebjee Woonwalla

K. Mehernosjee

Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co., merchants

J. F. Buxey

Framjee Dorabjee Mistry

Dossabhoy Eduljee

謙信洋行

Him-suun-yeong-hong.

Ehlers & Co., Paul, merchants, 20, Praya

Paul Eblers

C. R. Meuser

Justus Lembke

Otto Meuser (Canton)

Thos. Ide Bowler (do.)

意蘭壓公司

E-lan-le-kung-se.

Eranee & Co., B. K., merchants, Pottinger

Street

B. K. Eranee (Bombay)

D. C. Rutnagur (Bombay)

Perozeshaw Pestonjee (Bombay)

R. J. Eranee

D. Rustomjee

Esmail & Co., Hajee Adum, merchants

Peermohomed Cadherdina, manager

Hajee Fazul

Estate of Dent & Co., in liquidation

G. W. Stiles, agent

科近拿

Fok-kun-na.

Falconer & Co., G., watch and chrono-

meter makers, jewellers, &c., Queen's Road Central

G. Falconer

A. Harley

J. Noble

A. Smith

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

182

John McGregor

P. R. Doral

拂嬌厘道

Fik-gu-le-do.

Figueiredo & Co., commission agents,

Stanley Street

H. Č. V. de Figueiredo

A. J. Alemao

Floyd, W. P., photographer, corner of

Wyndham and Wellington Streets

W. P. Floyd

J. J. A. da Silveira

Framjee, Hormusjee & Co., merchants,

No. 7, Hollywood Road

Rustomjee Dhunjeeshaw (Bombay) Framjee Hormusjee (Shanghai) Dadabhoy Muncherjee

Francis, John Joseph, attorney, solicitor

and notary public, 2, Club Chambers; residence, Alexandra Terrace

J. J. Francis

H. L. Dennys, articled clerk

S. J. Gutierrez

Munchoy, interpreter

衣厘士

E-lee-se.

Freeland, J. Ellis, M.D., C.M., 20, Stan-

ley Street

夫力士

Fe-lik-se.

Freerks, Rodatz & Co., shipchandlers

and general storekeepers, 29, 30 and

31, Praya

R. Freerks

G. C. F. Rodatz

佛蘭西藥房

Fat-lan-sai-yeuk-fong.

French Dispensary, 131 a, Queen's Road

J. L. Britto, chemist and druggist

F. P. Liger

J. M. dos Passos

B. .B Barros

必力哥

Fric-kel.

Frickel & Co., L., shipchandlers and com-

mission agents, No. 43, Queen's Road

and 22, Praya

Leopold Frickel

T. H. De Silver

E. Herbst

H. Von Dreuche

F. W. Heuernann F. X. Meira

Frisby & Co., compradores, butchers, &c., Wellington Street and Central Market

W. F. Driscoll

S. R. Rozario

Futtabhoy Ameejee, merchant, Gage St.

Cassumjee Goolamhoossen, manager

Essabhoy Abdoolcadar

Abdoolaly Aabiboollu

Goolamhoosain Abdoolali

加列

Ka-lut.

Garrett, Miss, milliner, &c., Queen's Road

Miss Garrett

Mrs. Hams

Miss Miller

Miss Langridge

E. Marques

播威鏢店

Bo-vei-piu teem.

Gaupp & Co., Charles J., watchmakers

and jewellers, Queen's Road

Chas. Gaupp (absent)

L. Gaupp (absent)

H. Gaupp

C. R. Heermann

J. Keiser

E. Voigt

蝦勒醫生

Ga-lack-i-san.

Gerlach, C., M.D., medical practitioner,

39, Wyndham Street

刧佛

Kip-fat.

Gifford & Co., merchants, Canton

L. J. Gutierrez, assistant, Hongkong

MA Lette

Kan-dee.

Ghandy & Co., M. D., merchants, Holly-

wood Road

D. Dadabhoy Ghandy (Bombay)

D. M. Mehta

M. M. Metta (Shanghai)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

公司

Gip-kung-see.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

H. B. Gibb (absent)

Francis Porter, (Shanghai)

H. Lowcock

J. M. Vickers (absent)

A. G. Wood, (Shanghai)

A. McLeod

J. McLeod

C. F. Nunn

W. H. F. Darby C. D. Weeks

A. M. Gepp (Canton)

H. P. Tennant (Foochow)

W. O. Morrison (do.)

F. G. White (Shanghai)

C. G. Webb

(do.)

Gavin Thomson (do.)

A. M. Case

(do.)

L. Simmonds

(do.)

J. Sharp,

(do.)

W. E. Gibb

(do.)

A. Bean

(do.)

H. W. Daniel

(do.)

E. G. Hamilton (Kiukiang)

R. W. Williams (Hankow)

太平洋行

Tai-ping-Yeong-Hong.

Gilman & Co., merchants, 6, Praya

R. J. Gilman (England)

C. A. Wild (Foochow)

H. B. Lemann (England) W. Lemann

E. H. Lavers (Shanghai)

H. F. Ramsay (Hankow)

Francis Gilman (Shanghai)

J. H. Roberts

W. S. Young

R. Bernhard

A. W. H. D. Drew

C. H. Padday

J. da Costa

W. G. Price

(Foochow)

Thomas Fairhurst, (do.)

C. F. Harton (do.)

W. Miller

(Shanghai)

E. Tobin

(do.)

C. Barthe

(do.)

S. Marsh

(do.)

W. de St. Croix (do.)

E. Abbott (do.)

J. Lachlan

(do.)

183

C. J. Melhuish

(Yokohama)

A. W. Glennie

L. Gouillond

(do.) (do.)

Goolamhoosain & Co., D., merchants

N. Jaobez

E. Manjeebhoy

M. Ebrahim (Shanghai)

巨聯公司

Kül-lein-kung-se.

Grün & Co., merchants, corner of Pot-

tinger and Stanley Streets

E. Grün

J. C. Opstelten

E. Fünfgeld

Gubbay & Co., merchants, Hollywood

Road

8. D. Gubbay

Gutierrez, R. F., printer, 12, Wyndham

Street

Habibbhoy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy (Bombay)

P. Eduljee, manager

F. Pusunally

A. Hyderally

H. Somjee (Shanghai)

Hap-bi-boy.

Habbibhoy, Rehemebhoy, merchant, 67,

Wellington Street

Jamalbhoy Jairez, manager

Kassumally Allyzura

Peerbhoy Veerjee

Kasusmbhoy Khakeebboy, mana-

ger (Shanghai)

亞士加以士麽

A-sze-Ka-E-sxe-mo.

Hadji Ali Asgar & H. Esmail, merchants,

Gage Street, and at Batavia

Mahomed Ebrahim H. Asger, ma-

nager

Mahomed Sadeck H. Esmail, (do.)

H. A. Namazee, assistant

S. Emamoodeen, broker

Hassum Mahomed, shopkeeper, Peel St.

J. E. Reding (Shanghai)

184

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

亞之羌渣馬乜亞厘 Ah-jee-me-ja-ma-mud-ah-lee.

Hajee Meerzu Mohmed Ally & Co., mer-

chants, 4, Aberdeen Street

Hajee Meerzu Mohmed Ally

Syed Ally

Han-ley.

Handley, E. R., plumber, brass founder, coppersmith and gasfitter, 39, Praya West

E. R. Handley

M. J. Chagas

Hayllar, T. C., barrister at law, and Ac- ting Attorney-General; office, Bank Buildings; residence, "Duart," Caine Road

Hawkins, T. E., "Horse Repository," Gar-

den Road, rear of Murray Barracks

T. E. Hawkins

J. Williams

F. F. Fernandes

易公司

Hot-koong-se.

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants,

Queen's Road

John Heard, (absent)

Augustine Heard

Albert F. Heard, (absent)

George F. Heard

Robert Fearon, (Shanghai)

George F. Weller

Geo. B. Dixwell

F. A. Seabra

H. Cleland Heywood

W. H. Ray

F. S. Head

J. W. Wood

O. A. da Cruz

J. P. Pereira

M. E. Bennett (Foochow)

J. C. d'Aquino

L. M. Baptista

P. A. da Costa

P. O. Olivre

M. Daly

J. Pinel, Junr.

(do.)

J. K. Cunningham(Amoy)

C. W. Orne (Canton)

E. L. H. Crace (do.)

F. D. Cheshire (do.)

E. G. Low (Shanghai)

C. E. Endicott (do.)

T. O. S. Jenkins (do.)

H. B. Endicott (do.)

J. S. Fearon (do.)

G. G. Hopkins (do.)

H. Jorge

(do.)

(do.)

R. R. Fonseca (do.)

M. de Souza

W. H. Pethick (Pekin) J. A. Fraser (Yokohama) Gustavus Farley (do.) C. L. Austin F. Blake

(do.) (Kobé)

F. Y. Ogden (do.)

COAST STEAMERS. STEAMER "VENUS,"

Captain-J. F. Crowell Chief officer-E. F. Tallant 2nd do. J. M. Still Chief Engineer -G. H. Brady 2nd do. -W. H. Read 3rd do.

Purser-Thomas Scott

"SUWONADA."

Captain-Arthur H. Clark Chief officer-Joseph Hamlin 2nd do. -O. Wilson

Chief Engineer-William Canning 1st Asst. Engineer-Charles McLean 2nd do. do. -W. Marshall 3rd do. do. -N. Campbell

Purser-S. P. Marques

Heinemann, S. L., ship broker; office, 16,

Bank Buildings, Queen's Road

S. L. Heinemann

H. Kiær

希士公司

He-se-kung-see.

Hesse & Co., merchants, 11, Queen's Road

Anton Hase (Europe)

Leonhard Staël

H. Stolterfoht (Canton)

A. Krauss

Hinrichs & Co., C. H., tobacconists and

cigar dealers, 133, Queen's Road Cen- tral

党公司

Hogg-kung-se.

Hogg & Co., A. G., merchants, Aberdeen

Street

A. G. Hogg

T. G. Linstead

F. Freire

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

蝦刺爹威士

Ho-la-da-weise.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Praya

John Holliday (Manchester)

C. W. Farbridge

J. F. Holliday

Richard Rowett

(do.)

(do.)

J. P. Barnes (Shanghai)

Richd. L. Coller (Manila)

D. L. Hunter

C. J. Holliday

A. P. MacEwen

C. M. Baird

A. Grundy

J. M. O. Lima

A. J. Vieira

C. J. Tatham (Foochow) E. George

J. M. Holliday

(Shanghai)

(do.)

E. R. Holberton (Hankow)

H, I. E. Barlow (do.)

A. C. Reddie (do.)

J. G. Beattie (do.)

P. do Rozario (do.)

C. Roetzschke (Manila)

E. Jones

(do.)

E. AndrewS

(do.)

A. Bazley

(do.)

J. B. McCulloch (do.)

堪士

Hom-see.

Holmes, Geo., ship & general broker, &c.

No. 2, Peddar's Hill

Geo. Holmes

香港蘇打水館

Heong-kong-so-ta-shui-koon.

"Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing

Company," No. 15, Graham Street

J. P. da Costa

D. A. d'Eça

N. Q. Gutteres, clerk

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road and

Peddar's Wharf

Lee-a-Fong, lessee

Fras. W. G. von Stockhausen, manager

C. Eickel, barkeeper

W. Holland, steward

Hook.

Hook, J. S., Son & Co., shipping and com- mission agents, &c., Peddar's Wharf

J. S. Hook

T. R. S. Hook

J. S. V. Ribeiro

C. S. Guy

H. F. Sansom

F. C. Collaço

未+栲核

How-wat-kung-se.

185

Howard Co., Thos., merchants, 13,

Staunton Street

Thos. Howard

D. Petrie

Hughes, W. K., general broker; office, No.

1, D'Aguilar Street

Inglis & Co., (late McDougall & Co.) engineers,boiler-makers, iron and brass-

founders, &c., Victoria Foundry, Spring Gardens

J. Inglis

A. Chart, foreman

J. M. W. Smithers, clerk

渣花杯

Cha-fa-bhoy.

Jafferbhoy & Co., A., merchants, No. 10,

Stanley Street

Ameeroodeen Abdoollatiff (Bombay)

T. Shuraffully, manager

占未臣

Chim-me-son.

Jameson & Barton, general brokers, in-

spectors of opium, & commission agents,

12, Hollywood Road

A. L. Agabeg, Junr.

Jamsetjee, Pestonjee, broker, 10, Peel

Street

Jamsetjee, Matsekjee, shop-keeper, 10,

Peel Street

卑亞杯 Pe-a-poy.

Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy, merchant, Welling-

ton Street

Merallybhoy Mahomedbhoy, manager

Abdoolhoosaim Abdoolally R. Lukhumsey

B. Allarukhia

Abdoollabhoy Hassum (Shanghai)

A. Allarukhia

(do)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

186

渣顛

Cha teen.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, East

Point

Robert Jardine (England)

James Whittall William Keswick

H. St. L. Magniac (England)

Edward Whittall (Yokohama) F. B. Johnson (Shanghai)

S. J. Gower

Henry Murray (Shanghai)

J. A. Barretto

P. G. Laurie (absent)

W. Kirby

A. F. Chambers

H. G. James

H. C. Maclean Herbert Smith

C. S. Taylor E F. Alford

T. G. Glover

J. P. da Costa

F. H. Azevedo

D. A. d'Eca

A. de Britto

G. dos Remedios

J. A. Barretto, Jr.

C. A. Ozario, Jr.

A. V. Ribeiro

G. Mackrill Smith (Canton)

Peter Orme

(Shanghai)

W. Jaffray

(do)

B. A. Clarke

(do)

J. Macgregor

(do)

J. H. Cheverton

(do)

E. Ward

(do)

W. H. Gubbius

(do)

E. J. da Conto

(do)

D. Glass

(do)

A. MacIvor

(do)

A. Yvanovich

(do)

A. T. da Sa

(do)

W. Paterson

(Foochow)

A. Forbes Angus (do)

(do)

G. B. Hill (Berwick Walls) (do)

C. Noack

H. Beveridge (Tientsin)

W. B. Walter (Yokohama)

Joshua, J. R., merchant, Gage Street

J. R. Joshua

S. David

S. S. Joseph

辣詩記修治公司

Lat-si-ki-sow-jee-kung-sze.

Kessowjee & Co., Nursey, merchants,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Nursey Kessowjee (Bombay)

Casumbhoy Khetsey

Pestonjee Dhunjeebhoy

Ruttonjee Manerkjee (Shanghai)

Nowrojee Pestonjee Banajee

順利洋行

Sun-lee.

Kirchner, Böger & Co, merchants, No.

10, Queen's Road

A. Kirchner

H. Böger (Shanghai)

C. F. Grossmann (absent)

Th. Von der Heyde

F. Masius

E. Burchard

E. Burmeister (Shanghai)

堅尼士

Ka-nioh.

König, F., shipbroker, office, corner Wynd-

ham and Wellington Streets

F. König

辣打治

Lat-ta-chi.

Koss & Co., tailors, clothiers, and general

outfitters, Queen's Road.

F. Koss

H. Ladage

告老紗

Ko-lo-sa.

Kruse, J. C., tobacconist, jeweller and

storékeeper, 10, Queen's Road Central

Krummenacher & Co., merchants and

commission agents, Stanley Street

J. Krummenacher

R. Rädecker

覽勿亞件臣夜冷館

Lam-mat A-kin-shun Ye-ling-kwan.

Lammert, Atkinson & Co., naval and ge-

neral storekeepers, auctioneers and

commission agents, Queen's Road

G. R. Lammert

W. H. Moore

Otto Friedrich

E. F. Fonseca

F. Rogers

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

蘭士田

Lan-se-teen.

187

得忌利士

Tak-ke-le-se.

Landstein & Co., merchants, Marine House, Lapraik & Co., Douglas, merchants,

Queen's Road

Wm. R. Landstein

C. Erdmann

W. Schubert

Alex. Levy

A. F. Pereira

Thos. Pearson, (Wanchai Timber

Yard)

STEAMER "SHaftesbury.'

Captain F. Elphick

Chief Officer-W. G. Wartnaby

Chief Engineer-W. Aitken

2nd do.

Ramsay

連架剌佛

Lane-ka-la-fat.

"

Lane, Crawford & Co., general storekeepers,

shipchandlers, news agents and auc-

tioneers, Queen's Road

David R. Crawford

John S. Cox (absent)

John Fairbairn

Ninian Crawford (Shanghai) (absent) John Wilson

(do.)

Thomas Wallace (Yokohama)

Frederick Townley (do.)

F. de Sá

Thos. Rogerson

W. J. Rogerson John S. Knowles Henry Crawford Harry Wicking John McCallum George A. Stanford H. Fonseca, Junr.

L. A. Xavier

d'Aguilar Street

John S. Lapraik (absent)

A. McG. Heaton

Joseph E. Manger (absent)

A. T. Manger

J. Y. V. Shaw

A. F. dos Remedios

A. G. dos Remedios

COAST STEAMERS. "KWANGTUNG."

Captain-G. D. Pitman

Chief Officer-J. C. Abbott 2nd do. -J. C. Brett 3rd do. -F. Goode

Chief Engineer-J. Cornforth

2nd do.

-W. M. Clarke 3rd do. --J. Rodgers

"DOUGLAS." Captain J. E. Toppin

Chief Officer-M. Young

2nd do.

G. Place

3rd do. -J. Holland

Chief Engineer-W. Balfour

2nd do.

3rd do.

--G. Clarke

-C. Scott

YESIO,"

Captain-Samuel Ashton Chief Officer-Geo. Westoby 2nd do. T. Flemming 3rd do. C. W. Armstrong Chief Engineer-T. Bernard

do. James Carroll

-W. Stretch

2nd

3rd

do.

64 THALES,"

Captain-Edward Burnie Chief Officer A. Nelson

2nd do. A. Groundwater 3rd do. -F. Hough

Chief Engineer-W. Parlane

-A. McIntyre

3rd do. -G. Christie

"FORMOSA."

Captain-J. E. Punchard

Jas. Harvie

(Shanghai)

Henry Relph

(do.)

Andrew Morton

(do.)

W. R. J. Harris

2nd do.

(do.)

J. W. Allen

(do.)

F. Annand

(do.)

W. Hewett

(do.)

A. S. T. Clifton

(do.)

Chief Officer-J. Coles

J. Davis

(do.)

Henry Hunt

(Yokohama)

James Wilson

2nd

(do.)

W. H. Devine

"FUSIYAMA."

(do.)

Thos. Hassell

(do.)

Captain Callahan

J. B. Morris

(do.)

Chief Officer T. Smith

W. J. White

(do.)

Chief Engineer-A. Patterson

2nd do. Parkes

Chief Engineer-Hudson

do. -Dinnen

и

ШЕ

188

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

"SUNSHINE."

Captain-John Taylor

Chief officer-D. Kenway 2nd do. J. Chisholm

-J. Duncan

3rd do.

Chief Engineer-J. McDougall

do. -R. Campbell do. -E. Potter

2nd

3rd

"HOI-LOONG."

Captain Jno. Farrow

Chief Officer-

2nd do. -F. Ashton Chief Engineer-W. Clarke 2nd do. -B. Esson 3rd do. -J. J. Scotland AGENTS, CHINA & STRAITS STEAM NAVI- GATION COMPANY.

Steamer United Service, Captain Roper

Leveroy, J. R. J., commission agent and

broker, 1, Peddar's Hill

Lilla Jafferbhoy, broker and commission

agent, 10, Peel Street

舊日卑覺

Kow-yut-pe-kok.

Lilley, B., Dry Goods emporium, 94,

Queen's Road Central

羅卑士

Loo-pee-se.

Lopez, B., commission agent, 15, Gra-

ham Street

洛乞醫生

Lock-het-e-shang.

Lochhead, John, medical practitioner,

2, Elgin Street

Lowndes, R. W., merchant, 107, Queen's

Road East

麥當拿

Mak-ton-na.

MacDonald & Co., A., shipwrights, and patent slip, West Point, next the Gas works

A. MacDonald

J. MacDonald

麥當拿

Mak-ton-na.

MacDonald & Co., J., shipwrights and

blacksmiths, Spring Gardens

B. Stanford

W. Jaulson, foreman

嚜忌連

Mak-ki-lean.

Maclean, G. F., merchant, Queen's Road

Central

麥記壓架

Ma-Gre-gor.

McGregor & Co., R., merchants, Praya

J. C. Baldwin (absent)

David Welsh

Chas. M. Simmonds

馬嬌云

Ma-kiu-wun.

MacEwen & Co., storekeepers and com- mission merchants, Queen's Road Cen-

tral, agents London & China Express

John G. Smith

Alex. F. Smith

Edwin Farrell

A. McConachie

墨馬道

Mac-mah-to.

McMurdo, R., government and marine

surveyor, and surveyor for French

Lloyds; office, Hunt's Block

R. McMurdo

Mámá, H. P., broker, 30, Peel Street

Marques & Co., auctioneers, Queen's Road

Central

Marshall, W. D., shipping agent, U.S.

Consulate, 194, Queen's Road Central

Marty & Co., A. R., storekeepers, Queen's

Road

A. R. Marty

中環藥房

Chung-wan-yuek-fong.

Medical Hall, 37, Queen's Road

Th. Koffer, manager P. Oodket

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

乜者士

Mat-che-see.

180

麽利士

Mor-lee-see.

Melchers & Co., merchants, Peddar's Wharf Morris, A. G., ship and general broker, 3,

Hermann Melchers

Adolf André (Europe)

W. Reiners

J. Naudin

C. Krebs

Joh. Fr. Mardfeldt

C. M. do Rozario

Mellish, Edward, exchange and bullion

broker (absent)

吔咪

Me-yer.

Meyer, Adolph E., merchant, 4, Stanley

Street

A. E. Meyer (absent)

J. Alabor

Millar & Co., A., plumbers, coppersmiths,

and brassfounders, 1, Queen's Road East

Andrew Millar

Thos. Wm. Sewell

麽地公司

Mo-tee-kung-se.

Mody & Co., N., 40, Queen's Road

Nusserwanjee B. Mody (Bombay) Muncherjee N. Mody (do.) Ardashir N. Mody

(do.)

Jehangirjee N. Mody (do.)

Maneckjee S. Horriwalla, manager

Bomanjee Limjeebhoy Batliwara

Hormusjee Rustomjee Hakimna

麽地

Mo-tee.

Mody, H. N., bill, bullion, share, & general broker and auctioneer, Lyndhurst Terrace

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hotel

Buildings, Queen's Road Central

W. P. Moore

C. Ennis

J. A. Coulter

Pechili Terrace

Motiwalla, E. P., general broker, Lynd-

hurst Terrace

孖匣皇家醫生

Ma lee wong-ka-e-sang.

Murray, J. Ivor, M.D., Colonial Surgeon

and Inspector of Hospitals (absent),

Mya, Jan Mohomed, merchant, Gage St.

Natha, Hajee Abdoolla, merchant, Gage

Street

Hajee Abdoolla Natha

Jaffer Hoosain Sadukally

Ally Mohomed Aboobucker

Nathoo, C., general broker, Graham Street 囉郎也印字館

Lo-long-ya-yun-tze-koon.

Noronha & Sons, government and general printers and stationers, and stationers and printers to H.B.M.'s Legation and Consulates in China, Oswald's Ter- race, Wellington Street ("Government. Gazette," and Chinese edition of the same, published every Saturday, "Chi- nese Gazette" published every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.)

H. L. Noronha D. L. Noronha L. Noronha

B. P. Campos, foreman F. F. Pinna, compositor

F. Xavier

A. S. Pereira

do.

do.

Norton, Lyall & Co., merchants and com-

mission agents, Queen's Road

Edward Norton

Robert Lyall

R. Bottado

打笠治麵飽公司

Ta-lab-chee min-pow-kong-se.

Morgan, C. H., broker, residence, "Bel- Nowrojee & Co., D., merchants and bakers,

mont," Castle Road

Morgan & Co., W. M., brokers, &c., Ped-

dar's Hill

W. M. Morgan

Queen's Road

Dorabjee Nowrojee (Japan)

Jahangheerjee Pestonjee (do.) F. Cowasjee, manager, Peel Street Sorabjee Cowasjee, Peel Street

190

P. Pereira, Mosque Junction E. Muncherjee, Stanley Street

F. Rustomjee, Peel Street I. P. Madar, Shelley Street H. Cowasjee, Spring Gardeus

D. Dorabjee, Peel Street

Nowrojee & Co., merchants

C. Bomanjee (Calcutta)

B. N. Guzder (Bombay)

D. Furdoonjee

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Pereira, Frank J., share broker, &c., cor- ner Queen's Road & D'Aguilar Streets; residence, Robinson Road

F. C. V. Ribeiro, Jr.

Pereira, J. A., Victoria soda water manu-

factory, 30, Hollywood Road

匣士厘

Lee-fu-se-le.

Perkin & Sons, chemical manufacturers

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

J. F. Seaman, Jr. (Shanghai)

Jas. Maitland

(do.)

W. Chrystall

(do.)

E. U. Smith

(do.)

J. H. Wisner

(do.)

L. H. Stoddard

(do.)

W. E. Stephenson

(do.)

J. C. Allen, Jr.

(do.)

J. O. Fuller

(do.)

G. Williamson

(do.)

A. Campbell

(do.)

Ruttonjee Muncherjee, manager

C. A. Xavier

(do.)

E. B. Gutierrez

(do.)

S. A. Remedios

(do.)

H. Leavesley

J. Barretto

(do.)

T. Pim

(Foochow) (absent)

B. J. Morris

(do.)

John Bathgate

(do.)

F. B. Talbot

(Canton)

F. B. Smith

(do.)

St. John Hutchinson (do.)

A. G. Botelho

(do.)

澳爐北

A. F. Ally Mahamed

鴨都刺利

Ap-doo-la-lee.

Nuzarally Abdoodally, broker, Gage St.

何生治

Ho-sang-chee.

Nowrojee Hosungjee, merchant, Holly.

wood Road

阿厘仁他繫房

O-le-gan-ta-yeok-fong.

"Oriental Dispensary and Soda Water

Manufactory

F. P. Soares & Co., druggists, corner

of Wellington and Peel Streets

F. P. Soares, manager

J. L. Vieira

8. X. Rebello

O'Brien, R. A., M.D., medical practitioner,

'Duart," Caine Road

阿利芬

O-le-fun.

Olyphant & Co., merchants, Praya

R. M. Olyphant (New York)

W. W. Parkin (New York)

George W. Talbot (do.)

A. A. Hayes (Shanghai)

E. A. Hitchcock

H. Seymour Geary

C. W. Barnes

J. B. Smith

J. N. Jameson

Edward Moore

Thomas Nelson

J. A. da Luz

A. A. Botelho

F. A. Vandenberg

F. M. Franco

C-ló-bak.

Overbeck, G., merchant, 8, Pedder's Hill

G. von Overbeck

G. M. Stiles

J. A. Mather

顺治奄叭钞

H. M. Pad-sha.

Padsha, H. M., merchant, corner of Gage

and Peel Streets

Page, F., tobacconist, Queen's Road

伯架公司

Pak-ka-koong-se.

Parker & Co., shipping and commission

merchants

J. W. Torrey

渣顛船澳

Cha-tin-shün-o.

"Patent Slip," East Point

John Jack

W. C. Edwards, clerk

Joseph Milne, foreman blacksmith

班時佛皇家大狀師 Pan-se-fut-Wong-ka-tai-chong-se.

Pauncefote, Hon. Julian, attorney-general,

and Queen's Advocate; office, Supreme Court House (absent)

and patentees of Aniline Dyes, 8,

Hollywood Road

丕臣治

Pe-son-chee.

Pestonjee Setna, broker, corner of Peel

and Gage Streets

Ardashir Pestonjee Setna

深利

Pee-lee.

Peil, F., merchant, Peddar's Wharf

F. Peil

F. E. Heyden (Shanghai)

H. Meyer

J. H. Neustadt (Shanghai)

T. Schnell

(do.)

波律大狀師

Po-lat-tai-chong-se.

Pollard, Edward H., Q.C., barrister,

Club Chambers, D'Aguilar Street;

E. H. Pollard (absent)

Florentino dos Remedios

F. Duarte Guedes

標班呢

Pu-pan-ne.

Pubaney, Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, 11,

Gage Street

Abdollabhoy Moomun, manager

Jairazbhoy Luccumsey

Soomarbhoy Mowjee

Currimboy Padhomsey

Mahomedbhoy Fakeer, manager, S.hai

布士塘

Po-se-tow.

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants, Pottinger

Street

William Pustau (Hamburg)

O. C. Behn (Shanghai) J. F. Cordes

F. Lancken

H. Kuhlmann

A. M. da Silva

L. S. Lütkens Hugo Simonis H. Detmering O. Grabe

T. Beyer

A. Vietz

W. Smith

(Canton)

C. W. Siegfried (Shanghai)

B. Zerrenner

(do.)

Fr. Buchardi

(do.)

Chas. Woodward (do.)

W. H. Siegfried (do.)

C. Beyfuss

(do.)

E. Spitz

(do.)

羅凌乜連

Lo-ling-med-lin.

191

Rawling, Medlen & Co., architects, civil

engineers and surveyors; offices, over

Hongkong Dispensary

S. B. Rawling, (absent)

G. A. Medlen

John Studd

(do.)

S. R. Neate, architectural assistant

Too Cheok, draughtsman

連拿公司 如意洋行

Lena-kung-az.

Yu-i-yang-hong.

Raynal & Co., merchants, 14 & 16, Stanley

Street

G. Raynal

C. Milisch (Macao)

Emil Noodt

Rangee, B. P., merchant, Gage Street

唎文

Rei-mann.

Reimann, P., general broker, 39, Wynd-

ham Street

P. Reimann

泰和行

Tye-wo-hong.

Reiss & Co., merchants, Praya

Leopold Kahn

Adolph Zimmern (Shanghai)

S. P. Sichel (Yokohama)

W. S. Foster

S. J. Crutch

192

C. Danenberg

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

J. R. Bromley (Shanghai)

R. H. Percival (do.)

F. S. Marçal (do.)

Wm. Lane (Yokohama)

利美打士

Lee-mee-ta-8z.

Remedios & Co., J. J. dos, merchants, 16,

Gough Street

J. J. dos Remedios

J. H. dos Remedios

Alex. A. dos Remedios (absent)

H. A. Leiria

B. F. Gonsalves

J. M. dos Remedios

Rumão do Rozario

Remedios & Co., merchants, 13, Gough

Street

José A. dos Remedios

J. C. dos Remedios

D. A. dos Remedios

Januario A. dos Remedios

連那士

In-no-se.

Reynolds & Co., merchants, 1, Wyndham

Street

T. J. Reynolds

Ribeiro & Co., F. C. Vieira, tea merchants

F. C. Vieira Ribeiro, Senr.

F. C. Vieira Ribeiro, Jr.

Rose & Co., milliners, Queen's Road and

Wellington Street

Miss Rose (absent)

J. F. Rose

J. S. Robinson

Miss S. Dunn

E. Cunningham (absent) H. H. Warden (Shanghai) William H. Forbes F. B. Forbes (Shanghai) David King, Jr. (absent) W. Scott Fitz (Hankow) S. W. Pomeroy (Foochow) John M. Forbes, Jr.

F. D. Hitch (Shanghai)

R. Blackwell

L. L. Bush

T. B. Cunningham (Canton)

H. M. Cunningham (Foochow)

J. Dubost (Canton)

J. D'Almeida

F. F. Elwell

N. B. Hinckley Q. A. Gutierrez

J. A. Gutierrez

F. Jorge E. Jorge

A. McClymont

M. C. Nickels

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

193

律頓治

M. S. Gubbay (Shanghai)

S. M. Moses

(do)

Ruttunjee & Co., D., merchants, Lynd-

M. M. Saul

hurst Terrace

Lut-ton-chee.

D. Ruttunjee

P. R. Doral

B. Framjee

沙治

Sa-chee.

Sage, Edward J., merchant and commis-

sion agent, Club Chambers

E. J. Sage

L. J. Lopez

山 打

San-ta.

Sander & Co., merchants and commission

agents, Queen's Road West

F. Sander (absent)

F. Grobien

O. Muller

A. Raven

J. Grobien

Sandilands, John A., general broker, Club

Chambers

新沙遜

Shun-sa-soon.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, Queen's

Road

Solomon Ezekiel

B. Pereira (Foochow)

E. C. Ray

E. Sheppard (Foochow)

E. F. Almeida (Shanghai)

E. D. Anthony (Tientsin)

Chas. G. Beebe

(Hankow)

J. W. Broadbent

(Shanghai)

F. D. Bush

(do.)

H. Cordier

(do.)

F. Du Jardin

(do.)

P. K. Dumaresq

(do.)

T. W. Eckfeldt

(do.)

L. A. Encarnacio

(do.)

Jacob E. Sassoon (Shanghai)

H. de C. Forbes

(do.)

P. Gabain (Ningpo)

S. E. Shellim

(do)

S. H. David

S. S. Gilbert (Shanghai)

Isaac E. Obadaya

J. Giquel (Hankow)

M. D. Ezekiel

G. Heise (Ningpo)

J. J. Howard (Hankow)

E. J. Elias

S. J. David (Shanghai)

J. Ezra

(do)

J. S. Joseph

(do)

S. Y. Yaish

(do)

Miss F. Smith

Miss M. Rose

羅查里澳

Lo-cha-li-o.

Rozario & Co., merchants, 8, Stanley Street

Marcos C. do Rozario

Francisco M. Gonsalves

Alfredo Soares

其昌

Kee-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants, Praya Paul 8. Forbes (absent)

S. Hurlburt (Shanghai)

F. Johanssen (do.)

C. A. Lovett

(do.)

W. W. Lovett (Kiukiang) M. G. Moore (Tientsin)

E. Rohl (Shanghai)

S. C. Rose (Kiukiang)

C. M. Senna (Shanghai)

F. J. A. Senna (do.)

J. D. Thorburn (do.) A. Voisin

(do.)

A. Warrick (Hankow)

E. Webb

(Shanghai)

G. H. Wheeler (do.)

J. S. Perry (do)

H. Winniberg (do.)

B. D. Benjamin (Tientsin)

J. J. Nathan

(do.)

E. Jacob (Newchwang)

D. Joseph (do.)

沙宣

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

Praya

Solomon D. Sassoon

N. S. Ezra Ezekiel A. Solomon

S. A. Solomon

A. E. Abraham

V. F. Rocha

A. J. Brandão

M. A. Gouvea, in charge Opium

Godowns

A. F. do Rozario

A. P. da Costa

A. Fonseca, in charge Cotton Go-

downs

R. P. Williams (Foochow)

Percival Rhodes

(do)

J. S. Saul

(Shanghai)

M. Solomon

(do)

J. A. Nathan

(do)

D. E. A. Moses

(do.)

Marcus Wolff

(do)

E. S. Gubbay (Ningpo)

A. H. Dawbarn (Hankow)

S A. Nathan

(do.)

J. Abraham

(Chefoo)

E. A. Hardoon

(do)

H. S. Howard

(Tientsin)

B. D. Benjamin

(do)

(do)

A. Ezra

E. A. Solomon (Newchwang)

Arthur Barnard (Yokohama)

Say-le.

Sayle & Co, linen drapers, silk mercers,

milliners, merchant tailors, &c., "Vic-

toria Exchange," Queen's Road, and Stanley Street

R. Sayle (England)

W. J. Sterry

D. Sayle

W. G. Humphreys

R. H. Boustead

A. Martin

T. Quin

R. Boll

J. H. Baker

W. G. Skipworth

W. H. Hammond

J. Bains

A. G. Marques, Junr.

E. H. Spring, manager (Shanghai)

W. W. Clifford

(do)

F. Rayson

(do)

F. O. Eustace

(do)

194

T. J. Grace

R. Johnston

A. C. Chalker

F. Wheeler

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

(do)

(do)

(do)

(do.)

Scheffer, J. F., ship-chandler, 54, Praya

L. F. A. Collaço

些刺時

She-la-se.

Schellhass & Co., Eduard, merchants, corner of Graham and Wellington Streets

Eduard Schellhass (Hamburg) Ludwig Beyer

C. Emil Bade (Shanghai)

G. Richter

R. Steil

R. Buschmann

E. Pereira

F. E. Clausen (Shanghai)

C. Blumberger (do)

Johs. Buse

(do)

A. Sohomberg

(do.)

士蔑公司

See-mit-kung-se.

Schmidt & Co., W., gun and rifle makers,

and commission agents in arms, 94,

Queen's Road Central

Wm. Schmidt

Jas. Miller, foreman

士啡華利

Sch-woe-ver.

House, Queen's Road

Wm. Wilkinson Toller, solicitor

Edwd. Faithful Thomas, solicitor,

managing clerk

Lindoro Rozario

Valentine Rozario

HONGKONG-FROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Tamooljee, A., general broker, Peel St.

Chief Engineer-Alex. Law

2nd

. 3rd

do.-Peter Donaldson do.-William Williams

"SEDAN," GERMAN STEAMER.

Captain-H. W. Winter

Chief Officer-G. Schultz

2nd do.-

Sharp & Co., bill and bullion brokers,

Chief Engineer-G. Wagner

2nd

do.-C. Scholinus

3rd

do.-L. G. Wagner

盛隆行

雲匯單銀雨紀經

Shap-uy-tan-ngan-leung-king-ke.

Bank Buildings; residence, Robinson Road

Granville Sharp

思利化經紀

Si-li-fa-keng-ki.

Silva, J. P. N. da, cotton and general

broker, corner of Gage and Aberdeen

Street

禪臣

Seem-shun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

G. T Siemssen (Hamburg)

Woldemar Nissen (do)

A. Joost

Ferd. Nissen

H. Hoppius

A. Gültzow

N. A. Siebs

Loong-shing-hong.

蹄打

Ta-ta.

Tata, D. C., merchant, Hollywood Road

D. C. Tata

D. Bujorjee

N. H. Lalcaca

H. R. Cotwal

R. Pestonjee (Shanghai)

C. Burjorjee (do.)

195

Smith, Archer & Co., merchants, Praya Tejerina, Nicanor, agent for China and

Central

James B. Taylor (absent)

W. H. Condit (Shanghai)

W. J. Blydenburgh, (Shanghai)

Geo. Hurlbut (Yokohama)

S. E. Huntington

J. C. Heitmann (Canton)

Henry C. Low (absent)

W. J. Cruickshank (Yokohama)

H. W. Heitmann

Wm. Legge

Robt. Gillison

A. F. Thompson (Shanghai)

P. Robertson

(do)

S. Endicott (Yokohama)

I. O. Carlton (Shanghai)

C. F. Dormer

D. de Roza

Solomon, J. A., merchant, 17, Cochrane

Street

Esekiel J. Elias

F. Hockmeyer

H. O. de la Camp

O. Reimers

0. Hoppius

J. A. Solomon

Schwoerer, Eugene, merchant, Marine

E. Georg

P. G. Hübbe (Shanghai)

G. Peters

(do)

W. Koch

(do)

H. Tornoe

(do)

A. Goetz

(do)

H. B. Meyer

(do)

G. Marcard

(do)

J. H. Gurlitt

(do)

H. Lübbes (Foochow)

思歸剌

Se-quai-la.

Sequeira, P. A., Piano-forte tuner and re-

pairer, Hollywood Road, corner Aber- deen Street

Shaikally Mahmodally, broker, Cochrane

Street

霎多刺公司狀師

Shap-tor-la-kung-shu-chong-se.

Sharp, Edmund, and Toller, attornies, so-

licitors, proctors, and notaries public,

office, Supreme Court House

Edmund Sharp, Crown Solicitor,

Queen's Proctor, and Registrar

and Actuary of the Diocese of Victoria

COAST STEAMERS.

'China," GermAN STEAMER.

Captain-H. P. Hennings

Chief Officer-H. Drewes

2nd do.-

Chief Engineer-C. Lohr

2nd do.-L. Teuchert

"CHU Kiang," British STEAMER. Captain-James Hogg

Chief Officer-Thos. Smith do.-Thos. Wilkie

2nd

所羅門

So-lo-moon.

Solomon, Reuben, general broker, No. 31,

Elgin Street

心之杯

Som-che-bhoy.

Somejeebhoy Visram, merchant, Gage

Street

Somejeebhoy Visram (Bombay)

John Mahomed Somjee, agent

Spratt & Co., W. B., ship carpenters, &c.,

Praya East, and Whampoa

W. B. Spratt

J. M. Emanuel

N. Spratt

Japan for Peruvian Guano Company, Depôt, Wanchi

Terry, J. W., teacher of languages, St. Sa-

viour's

's College, 6, Pottinger Street

Thomas, Ed. Faithful, attorney, solicitor,

proctor and notary public, office, Su-

preme Court House

Tolattee, Framjee Merwanjee, merchant,

7, Gage Street

B. F. Tolattee

D. E. Tolattee

耽臣映相

Thom-son, Ying-sheong.

Thomson, J., photographer, 29, Queen's

Road Central

J. Thomson

J. da Silva

丹拿公司

Tan-na-Kung-se.

Turner & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

William Walkinshaw (absent)

Phineas Ryrie

W. J. Bryans (absent)

E. C. Smith (Shanghai)

A. W. Walkinshaw (Foochow)

J. Hart

J. H. Cox (absent)

D. McCulloch

J. A. de Jesus

M. de Carvalho

W. F. Sharp (Shanghai) C. Walkinshaw (do.) H. Reynell

(do.)

H. S. B. Usill (do.)

W. H. Harton (Hankow)

R. E. Southwell (Foochow)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

196

烏厘文

Oo-lee-man.

科咕

Fo-go.

Ullmann Brothers, storekeepers, Queen's Vogel, Hagedorn & Co. merchants, Praya

Road Central

Maurice Ullmanı

Emanuel Ullmann

U. S. Naval Depot, 4, Praya East

Chas. F. Guild, Paymaster U. S.

Navy, in charge

J. Harder, Paymaster, U.S.N., as-

sistant

華臣治

Wa-sun-jee.

Vassonjee & Co., D., merchants, 10, Stan-

ley Street

Dwar Kaduss Vassonjee (Bombay)

Mahomedbhoy Gangjee

Gayosoodin Abdoobrahim

富碩

Eoo-sak.

Vaucher, E. A., general broker, silk in-

spector and commission agent, Bay View, Arbuthnot Road

E. A. Vaucher

T. V. Xavier

Veerjee, Rahimbhoy, broker, Peel Street

A. Rahimbhoy

加剌士藥房

Ga-la-see-yeuh-fong.

"Victoria Dispensary," Peddar's Wharf

Geo. Glasse, chemist and druggist

W. H. Poate

J. Muffitt

T. P. Poate (Yokohama)

W. R. Brett (do.)

Vincent & Cairns, surveyors for govern- ment and for Local Insurance offices, Hamburg & Bremen underwriters, Ger- manic Lloyds', and agents and Sur- veyors for Bordeaux Lloyds'; office, Club Chambers, d'Aguilar Street

C. Vincent (absent)

R. H. Cairns

Vincenot, F., Boulangerie d'Europe, 5,

Wyndham Street

Emile Vogel

F. W. Hagedorn (London)

Heinrich Kirchhoff (Shanghai)

Theodor Schneider

Julius Hartmann

A. A. dos Remedios

Charles Vogel (Canton)

Edward Vogel (Shanghai)

Robert Howie

(do.)

(do.)

Lorck

Vurjee, Reheemobhoy and Allarukia

Rheem, general brokers, Gage Street

域拿

Wak-na.

Wagner, C., professor of music, 12, Holly-

wood Road

糖局

Tong-kok.

Wahee, Smith & Co., China Sugar Refin

ery, East Point

Wm. McGregor Smith

V. Kresser (Saigon)

W. F. B. Sams

H. Dickie, head sugar boiler

H. Hyndman

A. Morrison

H. Scorgie

F. E. Percy

F. Meyer

W. Lapsley D. Kyle

T. Hollwell

G. Davidson

A. G. Workman

E. Taufer

G. Remedios H. Lilienthal

W. Beaudall

Town Depot.

L. L. Barnard S. Noronha

或架

Wak-ka.

Walker, R. S., & Co., merchants, Queen's

Road

Robert S. Walker

W. H. Notley

James Maclehose

L. C da Silva

Wa-ker.

1

HONGKONG-HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

Walker, R., merchant, 12, Gough Street

灣仔麵包局

Wan-chai-min-pow-kok.

Wanchai Steam Bakery, Wanchai

J. M. Armstrong, agent

香港大藥房

Hong-kong-ti-yeok fong.

Watson, A. S., & Co., Hongkong Dispen-

sary, Queen's Road

A. Hunt (absent)

J. D. Humphreys

V. Engholm

J. Green

W. Ball

W. Marr

E. Rusfield

Achoong

咸林

Wei-lum.

Willaume, J., bill broker, Almack Place,

Aberdeen Street

J. Willaume

威利臣沙路威

Wil-le-son-sal-way,

Wilson & Salway, architects, surveyors

and civil engineers, 7, Queen's Road

Wilberforce Wilson, C.E.

William Salway

Winn, H. H., dental surgeon, 1, Alexandra

Terrace

Hotels, Taverns, &c.

英國酒店

Ying kwo-tsow tim.

"British Hotel,"

Queen's Road

John McNulty

Circular buildings,

"British_Tavern," Queen's Road Central

H. J. H. Carr

英國加流打云

Ying-kwo-ka-lau-tsow-tim.

197

"British Crown Tavern," No. 262, Queen's

Road Central

F. López

"City of Hamburg Tavern," 264, Queen's

Road West

G. Otten, proprietor

"Crown & Anchor Tavern," 302, Queen's

Road Central

+6

Mariano Fernandes, proprietor

Divers' Arms," 198 and 200, Queen's

Road West

Robert Jones

日耳曼客店

Yat i-man hak-tim.

"German Tavern," 224, Queen's Road

West

William Peterson

咸埔酒店

Ham-po-toow-tim.

"Hamburg Tavern," 272, Queen's Road

West

John Juster

R. Thompson, barman

香港客店

Hong-kong-hak tim.

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road

Lee-a Fong, lessee

Fras. G. von Stockhausen, manager

E. Eickel, barkeeper

W. Holland, steward

阿爹厘地天立

Ho-te-le-de-u-lup.

"Hotel d'Europe," 2, Hollywood Road

E. Estarico proprietor

J. A. da Silva, clerk

P. Muraour, cook

A. Besiean, waiter

"Hotel de Volkman," 29, Hollywood Road

C. L. Volkman

"Land We Live In Tavern," 294, Queen's

Road West

Louis Kirchman, proprietor

HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

198

厘化埔厘暗士

Li-fa-po-li-am-se.

"Liverpool Arms," 232, Queen's Road

West

Joseph F. Borges

倫敦烟

Lon-tun-in.

"London Inn," No. 126, Queen's Road

L. Young

E. Fisher

拿臣拿酒店

Na-shun-na-tsow-tim.

"National Tavern," 292, Queen's Road

West

John Olson

呵連多巴晏包令亞厘

O-ren-to-bar-an-bow-ling-ally.

"Oriental Bar and Bowling Alley,"

Wellington Street

J. Baynes

Charles Booth, steward

巴禮亞酒店

Pa-lay-a-tsow-tim.

"Praya Hotel and Billiard Rooms," 29,

Praya Central

Francis Francis

Fred, Simons

'Rising Sun Tavern," Queen's Road West

V. Paes, proprietor

Royal Oak Tavern," 208, Queen's Road Central

C. Medine, proprietor

水手館

Sui-sow-koon,

"Sailor's Home," Praya West

Algernon Overbury (superintendent)

Richard Cruice, steward, and in

charge liquor department

D. Brown, assistant

Jno. Keller, do.

"Seamen's Home Tavern," 278, Queen's

Road West

Luiz M. Lobo, proprietor

Ferdinand Richard, barman

士得豪爹厘

Se-tak-ho-te-li.

"Stag Hotel," No. 110, Queen's Road

Central

J. B. Watson

Andrew Brown

"Union Tavern," 324, Queen's Road Cen-

tral

Andreas Wohlters, proprietor

"Welcome Tavern," 288, Queen's Road

West

Joaquim Gomes, proprietor

HER MAJESTY'S FORCES IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

Staff.

MILITARY.

Commanding H. M. Forces in China and Japan-Major-General H. W. Whit- feild

Aide-de-camp-Lieut. D. B. Burn, 75th

Regiment

Assist. Military Secretary-Captain W. C.

O'Shaughnessy, 12th Regiment Brigade Major-Capt. A. L. Walker, 99th

Regiment

Fort Adjutant-Lieut. J. S. O'B. Blake,

10th Regiment

Acting Military Chaplain-Rev. T. Talbot Staff Clerks-B. Sheridan, H. W. Petty,

J. Lindsey

ROYAL ARTILLERY. Captain M. J. Sexton, Commanding in

China

Lieut.-H. Vaughan, Fire master and In-

spector of warlike stores do. E. W. Adams

Assist. Surgeon-S. K. Ray

ROYAL ENGINEERS.

AT HONGKONG.

Lieut.-Colonel-E. M. Grain, Command-

ing Royal Engineer

Captain-Edward C. Sim Lieutenant-A. B. McHardy

do. A. C. Alexander

ROYAL ENGINEER DEPARTMENT.

AT HONGKONG.

Clerk of Works, 2nd class-J. B. Horrell

Do.

2nd class-W. J. Walsh

Military Foremen of Works--Staff Sergt.

Geo. Styles Staff Clerk-T. Marr

1ST BATTALION 10TH REGIMENT. Col. and Lt. Col.-H. R. Norman, C.B.

Majors.

P. B. Lucas J. P. H. Crowe, V.C.

Captains.

R. T. F. Stammers O. H. Strong E. A. Berger W. Whitla

A. Fraser C. A. Denny

J. Carr

T. Scott

F. Robertson

P. T. Maillard

G. Hood

Lieutenants.

J. W. Lang, I.M. F. N. J. Taylor H. C. Hinxman

J. H. Hodgson

T. G. Booth A. W. Elliott R. G. Wharton

M. Dale H. Meyrick

Ensigns.

Major P.M.-J. Murphy Lt. &. Adjt-G. C. Helme Quartermaster R. Hyde Surgeon.-T. J. Orton Asst. Surgeon.-F. E. Scanlan

200

MILITARY-NAVAL-CHINA SQUADRON.

CONTROL DEPARTMENT.

AT HONGKONG.

Assistant Controller China and Japan-

C. K. Cleeve

Clerk in Control Office-W. Cruice Commissary of Stores-G. J. Pirkis Deputy Commissaries of Stores-F. C. P.

Silveira, J. Oxley

Clerks Store Officers--R. W. Garrett, C.

J. Wagner, J. H. Rose Issuer of Stores-A. Dalgarno Foreman of Stores-P. Grimble

Royal Naval Department.

Assistant Foremen―R. Coales, C. R. Reed,

P. Gernon

Deputy Commissary of Supplies, Barracks

and Transport-G. J. Parkyn Barrack Clerk-F. Ferreira Clerk Supply and Transport Office-E.

E. Manook

Deputy Commissary of Hospital Supplies-

M. W. R. Rushton

PAY BRANCH.

Deputy Control Paymaster and Treasurer

-G. M. Rippon

Assistant Control Paymaster-E. G. P.

Mayers

NAVAL.

Vice Admiral-Chas. F. A. Shadwell, C.B.,

F.R.S., commander-in-chief Flag Lieutenant-Fred. R. Dicken Secretary-William B. Hutchinson Assistant Paymasters, Clerks to Secretary --Charles E. Gifford, Henry G. Her- bert

H. M. NAVAL YARD. HONGKONG.

Commodore in charge of Naval Establish-

ment-F. H. Shortt

Secretary to Commodore-W.

J. S. Can-

non, (Assistant Paymaster) Master Attendant and Staff Commander-

William Hewlett, R.N.

Acting Naval and Victualling_Storekeeper

and Accountant-R. F. Hawke Senior Clerks-Edgar Besant, H. Wor-

seldine

Writers-J. da Cunha, V. Danenberg, V. C. Rocha, P. W. Boyd, W. H. Edey, H. Danenberg, Athelstane Moles- worth

Boatswain-Robert Melling Storemen-J. Randell, W. Gilby, H.

Smith, L. W. Afah, F. Martin, W. F. Adnams

Carpenter in charge of Saw Mill-W. Me-

therall

STEAM DEPARTMENT. Inspector of Machinery-Edward T. B.

Bird

Engineers-J. Jack, W. T. Ray, C. R. Vogwell, J. R. Harvey, J. T. Flynn Boiler Maker-J. Vincent Smith-J. Boggust

H.B.M. Squadron in China & Japan.

AVON, 4, Double Screw Composite Gun Vessel.

467 Tons. 120 H.P. China.

Com.-Richard E. Tracey.....18 July '71 Lieut.-Hon. F. Sandilands... Sub-Lieut.-John D. Deane..18 July '71 Nav. Sub-Lieut.-George A.

C. Webb..

Assist. Surg. James Dunlop,

M.D.

Assist. Paym. in charge-Wm.

B. Juman.. Engineer-Peter Robinson.... do. Geo. N. H. Michell Gunner, 2 Cl.-James J. Lee

ADVENTURE, 2, Iron S. Troop Ship.

1794 Tons.

400 H.P. Nav. Lieut. in Command-Wm. H. Adlam Sub-Lieut.-Charles E. W. Hutton

Paymaster-John J. Hoar Chief Engineer Edwin J. Pearce

Engineer-John B. Stevens

George Whitting

do.

do.

do.

John G. Ellis

Robert H. Lavers

Boatswain-Edward Conen

do. do.

Thomas Wiles Richard Hicks

Assist. Eng., 1 C.-R. J. Tench

CHINA SQUADRON.

BARROSA, 17, S. Corvette.

1700 Tons. 400 H.P. China.

Captain-Lewis I. Moore ..24 Nov. 69 Lieutenant-Ed. J. Bellett... 9 June '69 Robert R. Jaffray.. 9 June '69 Harry H. F. Hallett......29 May '71 Nav. Lieutenant Theo. G.

Fenn (act.).. Lieutenant Mar.

B. Drury.

Frederick

Chaplain & Nav. Inst.-Rev. Edmund J. Hitchings, B.A...

9 June 69

9 June '69

Surgeon-William Anderson. 9 June '69 Paymaster-Wm. E. Chown. 9 June '69 Chief Engineer-Richard Wil-

liamson..

.22 June '69 Sub-Lieutenat-George Alex.

.....

Gordon Grant (act.). 7 Feb. '70 Nav. Sub-Lieut.- Assist. Surg.-Robert Turner. 9 June '69 Assist. Paymaster-Alfred N.

C. King...

.21 Nov. '70 Engineer-Richard Mockett..11 June '69 James B Gibson.... 11 June '69 John T. Coombs.. ..11 June '69 Gunner, 2 Ol- Midshipmen-H. W. Phelps. 9 June '69

Rudolph A. A. Lambert.. 9 June 69 William P. Draffen....... 16 June '69 Casper J. Baker... 9 June '69 Rudolph E. de Lisle..... 9 June '69 George Hodgkinson,..... 9 June '69 George V. Hegan.....,... 9 June '69 Nav. Mid-Francis T. Barr. 9 June '69 Naval Cadet-Claude Hunter 9 June '69 Clerk-James G. Gordon.....14 June '69

COCKCHAFER, 3, Gun-Boat. 60 H.P.

China and Japan. Lieutenant-S. S. Smith

Nav. Sub Lieutenant-Geo. D. Lee Boatswain-W. H. Trout

201

CURLEW, 3, Double-screw Composite Gun- Vessel.

645 Tons, 160 H.P. Commander-David Boyle Lieut.-Nathaniel Cotton Sub-Lieut.-Henry A. Ogle

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Chas. W. Stuart Assist. Surgeon-Fred. McClement, M.D. Assist. Paymaster-Edwin R. Brown Engineers-William Williamson, James

Bowman

Gunner-Geo. Brand

Assist. Engineer-Edward R. Vise

DOVE, 3, Gun-Boat. 60 H.P.

China and Japan. Lieutenant-Jno. G. Jones Nav. Sub-Lieutenant-J. N. Compton

DWARF, 4, Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

465 Tons. 120 H.P. China.

Comm.-Bonham W. Bax....18 July '71 Lieut.-Robert W. Forster... Sub-Lieut.-W. H. M. Daniell Nav. Sub-Lieutenant-Alfred

E, Joll.... Assistant Surgeon--John B.

Isaac....

Assistant Paymaster in charge

Bernard F. Meyer..............

ELK, 4 Double Screw Composite

Gun Vessel. •

465 Tons. 120 H.P. Commander-A. G. Wootton Lieutenant-Ed. H. M. Davis Sub.-Lieut.-

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Francis Rowlatt Assist. Surgeon-Robt. Grant, M.B., M.A, Assist. Paymaster in charge-Rishton Jones

FIRM, 3, Gun-Boat. 60 H.P. China and Japan. Lieutenant-John Hext

do. Thos. H. Flood

FLAMER. Hospital ship at Hongkong.

202

CHINA SQUADRON.

HORNET, 4,. Double-Screw Composite

Gun-Vessel.

464 Tons. 120 H.P. China.

Commander-Duncan G. Da-

vidson. Lieutenant-Alfred O. Totten-

ham

8 Nov. '71

Sub-Lieut.-Wm. N. Madan... Assist. Surg.-James B. Drew 8 Nov. '71 Assist. Paymaster in charge--

Alfred Woolwart. Engineer-William H. Green, do. William G. Starling. Gunner, 2 Cl.-Edward Pink-

ney. Assist. Eng., 1 Cl-John R.

Atkins....

8 Nov. '71

IRON DUKE, 14, Double-screw Iron

Ship, Armour Plated.

3,787 Tons.

800 HP. Flag Ship.

Vice Admiral-Charles F. A. Shadwell,

C.B., F.R.S.

Flag Lieut.-Fred. R. Dicken Secretary-William B. Hutchinson Clerks to Secretary-Charles E. Gifford, Henry G. Herbert (assist. paymasters) Captain-William Arthur

Commander-Hardy McHardy Lieutenants Capel Wodehouse, Henry A. Digby, Edward C. Abbs, George L. At- kinson

Nav. Lieut.-Stopford C. Tracey Chaplain and Naval Instructor-Rev.

John C. Edwards, M.A.

Lieut. R.M.A-Walter M. Lambert Staff Surgeon-William T. Wilson Paymaster-Alexander Thompson Chief Engineer-James Lamont Sub-Lieuts.- Gerald W. Russell, John Masterman, Francis E. Walker, John H. Pelly, George H. Bruce, Ernest Kin- der, Henry J. Wodehouse, Richard W. Fawkes, Marmaduke L.

Kelham,

Henry H. Janully, Reginald W. s. Rogers

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-John W. McFarlane Assistant Surgeons-Thomas H. Knott,

Gerard J. Irvine

Assist. Paymasters-Walter H. Rae, Henry

A. Malanar

Engineers-James Ritchie, David Grant, William R. Rock, Edward L. Carte, James W. Scoble

Gunner-Ralph Eales Boatswain-Henry Cooper, V.C. Carpenter-John T. Kestell Midshipmen-Clayton R. E. Leslie, Wal- ter W. H. Fitzsimons, William G. White, Robert John Yardley, Frank F. Bone, Thomas T. R. Miller, William H. Edyoean, Arthur C. Woods Nav. Mid.-Herbert J. Dockrell Assist. Engineers-Alfred Palmer, Henry

J. Lock

JUNO, 6, S. Corvette 1462 Tons. 400 H.P. Captain J. K. E. Baird

Lieutenants-Chas. Johnstone, James N. F. Sulivan, Robert C. Gorst, Frederick Papillon

Nav. Lieut.-George A. Broad Chaplain-Rev. R. H. Donovan, B.A. Paymaster-Silas W. Parker Chief Engineer-Thomas Lumley Sub-Lieut.-C. J. Bewicke, O. H. H.

Bentley

Surgeon-David Wilson

Assist. Surgeon-John H. Penberthy, M.D. Assist. Paymaster-Edward D. Lewis Clerk-Edward N. Richmond Engineers-Alfred Long, David Storrar,

Jas. Redgrave

Mid.-Ed. M. Archdall, Robert Hoggan Nav. Mid.-Francis Roberts

LEVEN, 3, S. Gun-Vessel.

300 Tons. 80 H.P. China.

Lieut. and Com.-Albert W.

Whish

Clark..

23 May '70 Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Charles B.

8 May '70 Asst. Surgeon-Francis J. A.

Waring (act.)....

8 May '70 Engineer-Alfred Lawton..... 8 May '70 Gunner, 2 Cl.-

Assist. Eng., 1 Cl.-Wm. G. M. McGuire..................................

6 May '70

MANILA.

Store Ship at Yokohama.

Assist. Paymaster in charge-Edward.Ro-

binson

(Borne in Ocean.)

MELVILLE, Hospital Ship. Hongkong.

Deputy Inspect. Gen.Robt. Pottinger

CHINA SQUADRON,

Assist. Surgeon-Alex. McDonald, M.D.

Do.

Gordon Price

MIDGE, 4, Double Screw Composite Gun Vessel.

464 Tons. 120 H P. Commander-C. C. Rising Lieutenant-Gerald A. Ellis Sub-Lieutenant-C. H. Warren Nav. Sub-Lieutenant- Assistant Surgeon-S. Terry Assist. Paymaster in charge-F. Treacher

NASSAU, 5, S. Surveying-Vessel. 695 Tons. 150 H.P. China. Commander-Wm. Chimmo..22 Apr. '70

Lieut.- Nav. Lieut. Francis J. Gray.23 Apr. '70 Act.-Lieut.-Hon. Foley C. P.

Vereker

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-William E.

Petley...

James W. Dixon........... Paymaster-Thomas V.

verstock..

Assistant Surgeon-James H.

Martin....

.22 Nov. '71

Surgeons-H. Hadlow H. N. Sedgwick

203

(For special service in connection with Lock Hospitals in China & Japan.) Surgeon-Henry Fegan M.D.,20 July '69 Paymaster-Henry J. Harvey

John Kiddle...

.24 Nov. '69

(For service at Shanghai.)

Thomas P. Pullinger (act.) 12 May '70

(For Gunboat Accounts.)

Inspector of Machinery-Ed.

J. B. Bird..

Nav.-Sub-Lieut

Assist. Surgeon-

Robert Atkinson...

(For service of sick quarters at Yokohama.) (For service in Hongkong Yard.)

Engineer-James Jack..

William T. Ray.... Charles Vogwell.

1 June '70

7 May '69

1 Nov. '67

.15 Feb. '70

8 May '60

8 May '70

15 Nov. '69

(For Steam Reserve.)

Boatswain, 1C.-Thomas Tre-

gidge.

(For Hongkong Yard.) Carpenter, 1 Cl.-Wm. Arın-

strong... Carpenter, 2 Cl.-Samuel J.

Ellis..

23 Apr. '70

.23 Apr. '70

Ba-

Robert Melling.

.23 Apr. '70

Assistant Paymaster-Henry

.12 May '70

.23 Apr. '70

26 Apr. '70

26 Apr. '70

.25 Apr. '70

J. Ollard..

Engineers

Joseph Milne...

Thomas Burnes.... Boatswain, 2 Cl.-Thos. Han-

cock....

OPOSSUM, 3, Gun-Boat. 60 H.P.

China and Japan.

Lieutenant-John Hope

Nav, Sub-Lieutenant-D. R. B. Hopley

PRINCESS CHARLOTTE, 12. Receiving Ship.

2443 Tons. Hongkong.

Commodore-F. H. Shortt....13 Sept. '70

Secretary-William J. S. Can-

non....

.18 Feb. '70 Lieutenants--Henry J. Fairlie.

W. M. Annesley

Staff Comm.-William Hew-

lett

(For Service in Dockyard at Hongkong.) Chaplain-Rev. T. ř. Mor-

ton, M.D..

(For service in "Melville" Hospital Ship.)

1 Mar. '69

(For Shanghai Yard.) (Recommissioned 8 May, 1870.)

RINALDO, 7, S. Sloop. 951 Tons. 200 H.P. Commander -George Robinson Lieut.-

Nav.-Lieut.-Selby Lilburn Paymaster-Allen F. Gain Chief Engineer-Thomas Sagar Surgeon-John Buckley Sub-Lieutenant--Eustace Maude Asst. Surgeon- Carpenter-

RINGDOVE, 3. Double-Screw Gun-Vessel 666 Tons. 160 H.P. China.

Commander-Thomas M. Ma-

quay. Lieut.-Emeric J. V. Prit-

chard..

9 Nov. '69 Nav. Sub-Lieut-J. A. Jones..23 Oct. '68 Assist. Surg. Alfred Brend... 2 July '69 Assist. Paym.) Mozart Vin-

in charge

ning.......................

204

CHINA SQUADRON.

Engineer--Joseph Forster....28 May '69 William Savage (act.)....... 25 Oct. '69 Bryant G. Little..

2 June '70

Gunner, 2 Cl.-James Barry.10 Nov. '68

SALAMIS, 2, P. Despatch Vessel. 835 Tons. 250 H.P. China.

Lieut. and Com.-Herbert

Dolphin..

Nav. Lieut.

..11 Apr. '70

Chief Engineer-William M.

Taylor...

Surgeon-

Sub-Lieutenant-Daniel Me N.

Riddell...

in charge.

Assist. Paym.H. C. W. Gibson

Engineers

James McLaren.

1 May '69

George T. Ludlow.

1 May '69

Gunner, 2 Cl.-

(Recommissioned 1st May, 1869.)

SYLVIA, 5, S. Surveying-Vessel.

695 Tons.

150 H.P.

China Seas.

Commander-Henry C. St. John. 7 Oct. '69 Lieut.-Swinton Č. Holland..15 Nov. '69

Richard F. Hoskyn Nav. Lieut.-W. Pearce Surgeon-Sam. Campbell M. D. Paymaster-E. M. Roe.

.26 May '70

Sub-Lieut.-Henry J. Oldfield.16 Nov. '69 Christopher G. Williams... 7 May '70 Ass, Eng., 1 Cl.-Edward J.

9 May '70

Whatmore.. (Recommissioned 7th May, 1870.)

TEAZER, 4, Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel,

464 Tons. 120 H.P.

Commander-Richard W. Blomfield Lieutenant-Ed. P. Nutball Sub-Lieut.-Chas. N. Robinson

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Jas. S. Barrett Assist. Paymaster in charge-John Ashton Engineer Thomas Cape Boatswain-Fred. G. Grant

Assist. Engineers-H. W. R. Penew, George

Harding

THISTLE, 4, Double-screw Composite Gun-Vessel.

465 Tons. 120 H.P.

Commander--Henry K. Leet Lieutenant-A. H. Bolders Assist. Lieut.-Stuart Roupell

Nav. Sub.-Lieut.-Robert Harwood Assist. Surgeon--Edward Mulcany Assist. Paym. in charge-Beresford Scott Engineers-William Ironmonger, George

Blackwell, Thomas Pringle Boatswain-Thomas Edwards

ZEBRA, 7. S. Sloop. 951 Tons, 200 H.P. China.

Commander-The Hon. Albert D.S.

Denison

10 May '70 Lieuts.-G. N. Smallpiece, Er-

nest Brickdale...

Nav. Lieut.-William King... Paymaster-H. V. Forrest.... Chief Engineer-Richard L.

Canney,

Surgeon W. Roche.

Sub-Lieuts-Henry D. Barry..10 May '70

Chas. W. Sleeman

Nav. Sub-Lieut- Assist. Surg.

Assist. Paym.-Frederick B.

I. Mathias...

Engineer-George Gravestoke.27 May '70 Boatswain, 2 CI.- Carpenter, 2

Cl.-Edward

Roberts... Midshipman-Henry J.Jeffrys

Nav. Mid.-

Asst. Eng., 1 Cl.-

.13 May '70

(Recommissioned 10th May, 1870.)

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN SQUADRON.

FASANA, Corvette. 1820 Tons. 400 H.P. Commander-Post Captain Maurice R. T.

R. de Funk

Lieutenants-John Hinke, E. Wohlge-

muth

Sub-Lieute.-W. Polocnik, M. Rotham-

cher, C. Jörtz

Surgeon-J. Polocnick, M.D.

Assist. Surgeon-A. Breckner, M.D. Assist. Paymaster in charge-É. Persoglia Engineers-L. Leyküm, J. Tjokan, F. Bau-

mer

Midshipmen-Ch. Harslab, J. Couarde, R. Neiser, A. Weber, E. Gelcich, Ch. Brojatch.

U. S. NAVAL SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

U. S. Naval Squadron in China and Japan.

Rear Admiral-John Rodgers Captain-E. T. Nichols, Fleet Captain

Lieut. Comdr.-W. K. Wheeler Master--J. E. Pillsbury

Surgeon-H. (). Mayo, Fleet Surgeon Paymaster J. N. Carpenter, Fleet Pay-

master

Engineer A. Henderson, Fleet Engineer

COLORADO," 1ST RATE, FLAG-

SHIP.

Captain C. H. Baldwin Lieut. Commanders-Silas Casey, Junr., H. F. Picking, O. F. Heyerman Lieute.-W. W. Meade, B. McIlvaine, G.

M. Totten

Medical Inspector-H. O. Mayo P. Assistant Surgeon-C. J. S. Wells Pay Inspector-J. N. Carpenter Chaplain J. R. Matthews Chief Engineer-A. Henderson Captain Marines-McLane Tilton 2nd. Lieut. Marines-W. J. McDonald 1st. Asst. Engineer-F. S. Finney 2nd. Asst. Engineer-H. L. Slosson Admiral's Secy.-H. G. B. Fisher

"ALASKA," 3RD RATE. Captain-H. C. Blake

Lieut. Commanders-Walter Abbot, C. M.

Chester

Lieutenant-A. S. Snow

Masters C. W. Chipp, A. V. Wadhams,

R. M. G. Brown, C. F. Forse, J. B. Smith, N. B. Roosevelt Surgeon J. H. Clark Asst. Surgeon-S. W. Latta Paymaster-Frank Clarke Chief Engineer-C. E. de Valin 2nd. Asst. Engineer-F. L. Cooper 1st Lieut. Marines J. B. Bruse

66

'BENICIA," 3RD RATE.

· Commander-L. A. Kemberly

Lieut. Commanders-W. S. Schley, S. H

Baker

Masters--F. J. Drake, S. Schroder, T. C.

McLean

Surgeon-H. C. Nelson Asst. Surgeon-W. A. Corwin Paymaster-D. B. Batione

Chief Engineer-B. B. H. Wharton 2nd. Lieut. Marines-F. A. Mullany

" IDAHO," 4TH RATE, (STORE- SHIP). Lieut. Commander-C. J. Watson Masters-W. S. McGunneale, J. B. Robin-

san, A. B. Speyers, W. C. Strong P. Asst. Surgeon--J. R. Tryon Paymaster-W. F. A. Torbet

"PALOS," 4TH RATE. Lieutenants-C. H. Rockwell, J. E. Jones Asst. Surgeon-F. K. Hartzell 1st. Asst. Engineer-John Lowe

"ASHUELOT," 4TH RATE. Commander-R. R. Wallace Lieut. Commander-Douglas Cassell Lieutenant-G. F. Wilkins

Masters-F. H. De Lano, R. Wainwright,

J. R. Selfridge

P. Asst. Surgeon-J. W. Coles

P. Asst. Paymaster-R. S. MacConnell 1st. Asst. Engineer-J. R. McNary

"MONOCACY," 4TH RATE. Commander-E. P. McCrea Surgeon S. Robinson

P. Asst. Paymaster-C. D. Mansfield

3

1

WE

PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS,

DEALING WITH FOREIGNERS

General Chinese Merchants.

福盛隆

志興隆

Chi Hing Loong, 70, Bonham Strand

West

Fook Shing Loong, 65, Praya

福榮隆

晋昌

Chun Cheong, 56, Bonham Strand

Fook Wing Loong, 81, Praya

復昌

俊昌榮

Chun Cheong Wing, 77, Bonham Strand

West

Fook Cheong, 16, Bonham Strand West 厚和行

振源行

Haw Wo Hong, 37, Praya

典泰棧

Chun Yuen Hong, 12, Bonham Strand Hing Tai Chan, 44, Bonham Strand

West

蚨生行

Foo Sang Hong, 38, Bonham Strand

West

福聚源

Fook Choy Yuen, 68, Bonham Strand

福興和

Foong Hing Wo, 85, Bonham Strand

福隆行

Fook Loong Hong, 21, Bonham Strand

West

蠃茂隆

Fook Mow Loong, 48, Bonham Strand

West

合興行

Hop Hing Hong, 124, Bonham Strand

合泰和

Hop Tai Wo, 68, Wing Lok Fong

恒豐行

Hung Foong Hong, 60, Bonham Strand 恒謙泰

Hung Him Tai, 10, Wing Lok Fong

恒記

Hung Ki, 68, Bonham Strand West

建昌行

Kin Cheong Hong, 60, Bonham Strand

West

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

乾豐行

Kin Foong Hong, 32, Bonham Strand

West

建隆

Kin Loong,93, Bonham Strand

建南

Kin Nam, 24, Wing Lok Fong

乾泰路

Kin Tai Loong, 63, Bonhain Strand West 乾元 記

Kin Yuen Hing Kee, 75, Bonham Strand

West

昌隆

Kwong Cheong Loong, 46, Bonham

Strand

廣福和

Kwong Fook Wo, 56, Praya West

廣興昌

Kwong Hing Cheong, 58, Bonham Strand

West

廣恒昌

Kwong Hung Cheong, 50, Bonham Strand 隋利源

Kwong Lee Yuen, 48, Bonham Strand

廣萬祥

Kwong Man Cheong, 18, Bonham Strand

West

廣茂泰

Kwong Mow Tai, 98, Wing Lok Fong

廣順利

Kwong Shun Li, 90, Wing Lok Hong

廣順峰

Kwong Shun Loong, 63, Bonham Strand 廣榮盛

萬春 Man Chün, 86, Wing Lok Fong

萬成際

Man Sing Loong, 58, Bonham Strand

寶源行

Po Yuen Hong, 38, Wing Lok Fong

新鼎腐

207

Sun Kwong Wo Loong, 26, Bonham

Strand

新振成

Sun Chun Sing, 85, Bonham Strand

泗合春 Sze Hop Chun, 66, Praya West

泰豐順

Tai Fung Shun, 71, Bonham Strand

泰利

Tai Li, 19, Bonham Strand West

得美行

Tuk Mi Hong, 57, Praya West

德美合記

Tuk Mi Hop Kee, 11, Bonham Strand

West

同大盛

Tung Tai Shing, 14, Bonham Strand

West

同德行

Tung Tuk Hong, 68, Wing Lok Fong

永祥吉

Wing Cheong Kut, 40, Bonham Strand

永祥順

Wing Cheong Shun, 28, Bonham Strand

West

永安行

Kwong Wing Shing, 46, Bonham Strand Wing On Hong, 106, Wing Lok Fong

West

廣永信

Kwong Wing Shun, 101, Wing Lok Fong

永誠信

Wing Shing Shun, 57, Bonham Strand

West

208

HONGKONG--PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

和發行

生源

Kwong Yuen Tai, 49, Praya

廣和盛

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Kwong Sing, 23, Stanley Street

順曲

Barbers.

Wo Fat Hong, 53, Praya

怡豐

Kwong Sang Yuen, 109, Wing Lok Fong 廣義昌

福泰

Yee Fong, 22, Bonham Strand West

怡記

Kwong Yee Cheong, 14, Queen's Road

廣源泰

Fook Tai, 35, Stanley Street

興發

Yee Ki, 50, Bonham Strand West

Hing Fat, 27, Stanley Street

儀安行

Yee On Hong, 35, Praya West

怡順行

Yee Shun Hong, 42, Bonham Strand

義順泰

Yee Shun Tai, 66, Bonham Strand West

怡和莊

Yee Wo Chong, 62, Bonham Strand West 裕昌

Shun Cheong, 18, Queen's Road

東順和

Tai Shun, 23, Lyndhurst Terrace

日昇

Yue Cheong, 64, Bonham Strand West

元發行

Yuen Fat Hong, 10, Bonham Strand

West

源安泰

Yuen On Tai, 30, Bonham Strand West 粵興際

Yuet Hing Loong, 54, Bonham Strand

General Commission Agents. 聚昌隆

Choy Cheong Loong, 86, Wing Lok Fong

俊德榮

Kwong Wo Shing, 59, Praya West

聯和機

Leün Wo Chan, 77, Wing Lok Fong

凌雲

Ling Wan, 16, Queen's Road

新昌

Tung Shun Wo, 38, Praya West

永茂祥

Wing Mow Cheong, 43, Wing Lok Fong 永義源

Wing Yee Yuen, 95, Wing Lok Fong

永源來

Wing Yuen Loi, 34, Praya West

和棧

Wo Chan, 20, Queen's Road

和發鮮

Wo Fat Cheong, 59, Wing Lok Fong

Bakers. 意隆

E'Loong, 35, Endicott's Lane

Chin Tuk Wing, 35, Praya West

福牛和

吉盛

Fook Sang Wo, 66, Wing Lok Fong

均隆盛

Kut Shing, 13, Wing On Lane

安和

Kwan Loong Shing, 94, Wing Lok Fong 廣萬豐

Kwong Man Fung, 91, Wing Lok Fong

On Wo, 12, Wing On Lane

永益

Wing Yik, 13, Queen's Road East

Shun Hing, 22, Stanley Street

新廣勝

Sun Kwong Sing, 29, Stanley Street

泰順

Yat Sing, 11, D'Aguilar Street

悅成

Yuet Shing, 6A, Wellington Street

Bird's-nest Merchants.

義合隆

Yee Hop Loong, 111, Jervois Street

裕源

Yue Yuen, 97, Jervois Street

Bookbinders.

Cheong Shing, 62, Queen's Road Central

致盛

Chi Shing, 32, Queen's Road

福盛

Fook Shing, 56, Queen's Road Central

祺盛

Kee Shing, 46, Wellington Street

來盛

Loi Shing, 30, Queen's Road Central

泰昇 Tai Sing, 75, Queen's Road Central

天成

Tien Shing, 31, Stanley Street.

同盛

Tung Shing, 31, Stanley Street

宏昇

Wung Sing, 66, Queen's Central Road

義盛

Yee Shing, 32, Cochrane Street

Carpenters. 逢勝

Fung Shing, 9, Lyndhurst Street

協勝

Hip Shing Aho, 19, D'Aguilar Street

麻典

Kwong Hing, 61, Wellington Street

Kwong Shing, 9, Wellington Street

廣悅際

209

Kwong Yuet Loong, 6, D'Aguilar Street

茂發

Mow Fat, 11, Lyndhurst Street

成利

Shing Le, 7, Lyndhurst Terrace

新美南

Shun Mi Nam, 39, Wellington Street

勝和

Sing Wo, 14, D'Aguilar Street

泰益

Tai Yek, 34, Stanley Street

德昌

Tuk Cheong, 11, Webster Row

210

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

德茂

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

茂亨祥

Tuk Mow, 55, Wellington Street

同典

廣元馨

Mow Hung Cheong, 18, Wing Lok Fong 萬安隆

Tung Hing, 20, D'Aguilar Street

同茂

Tung Mow,83, Wellington Street

同源

Tung Yuen, 90, Wellington Street

永利

Wing Lee, 42, D'Aguilar Street

永成

Man On Loong, 95, Bonham Strand

Po Yuen Kung Chan, 94, Wing Lok Fong 泰來雄

Tak Loong, 54, Hollywood Road

Kwong Yuen King, 61, Queen's Road

蕭源記

普源公棧

Sew Yuen Kee, 26, Queen's Road Central

德隆

Tai Loy Chan, 20, Wing Lok Fong

維盛

Wye Shing, 129, Queen's Road Central

和典

Wo Hing, 89, Queen's Road Central

Chinaware Dealers. 貞昌

Clothiers and Drapers. 怡德

Atick, 1, Wyndham Street

同昌

Tung Cheong, 95, Queen's Road Central

主典

8am Hing, 71, Queen's Road Central

Coal Merchants.

Wing Shing, 4, Wellington Street

和隆

Wo Loong, 57, Wellington Street

匯隆

Wue Loong, 12, D'Aguilar Street

怡源

Kwong Kee, 39, Endicott Lane

成利

Yi Yuen, 65, Wellington Street

Chair Makers.

Shing Le, 37, Tungham Lape

廣興隆

Fook Hing, 104, Bonham Street

公興

榮記

Wing Kee, 15, Endicott Lane

和記

Ching Cheong, 16, Cleverly Street

面典

Kwong Hing Loong, 16, Wellington Street Kung Hing, 98, Bonham Strand

Kwong Shing Loong, 124, Queen's Road

Central

義祥

廣福昌

Yee Cheong, 14, Wellington Street

義德

Kwong Fook Cheong, 175, Queen's Road

West

廣盛隆

Yee Tak, 12, Wellington Street

義和

Yee Wo, 18, Wellington Street

恒安泰

Hung On Tai, 70, Wing Lok Fong

金祥泰

Charterers.

Kum Cheong Tai, 41, Bonham Strand

廣利源

Kwong Lee Yuen, 52, Bonham Strand

隆源

Loong Yuen, 132, Bonhaın Strand West 聯彰

Luen Cheang, 72, Queen's Road Central 義茂

Yee Mow, 113, Bonham Street

Cigar Dealers.

Wo Kee, 33, Wing On' Lane

Contractors. 廣德

Kwong Tuk, 66, First Street

廣源

Kwong Yuen, 33, Bonham Strand

廣來

永泰

211

Wing Tai, 11, Second Street, West Point 怡德

Yee Tuk, 50, Queen's Road West

裕隆

Yiie Loong, 10, Gage Street

Cotton and Yarn Merchants. 全盛

Chuen Shing, 154, Queen's Road East

俊昌泰

Chin Cheong Tai, 16, Wing Lok Fong

阜隆

Fow Loong, 25, Wing Lok Fong

謙晋益

Him Chun Yik, 57, Wing Lok Fong

合發

Hop Fat, 7, Wing Lok Fong

合記

Hop Kee, 67, Bonham Strand

恒際機

Hung Loong Chan, 28, Wing Lok Fong

恒泰隆

Hung Tai Loong, 48, Wing Lok Fong

建典祥

Kin Hing Cheong, 80, Wellington Street 均昌隆

Kwan Cheong Loong, 93, Wing Lok Fong

觀記

Kwong Loi, 33, Second Street, West Point Kwoon Ki, 86, Wing Lok Fong

順義

Shun Yee, 10, Second Street, West Point Kwong Hong, 9, Queen's Road Central

德源

所繫和

Tuk Yuen, 79, Queen's Road East

网德

Kwong Hing Wo, 133, Queen's Road

Tung Tuk, 27, Queen's Bond East

廣和隆

Kwong Wo Loong, 11, Wing Lok Fong

萬興

Man Hing, 12, Wing Lok Fone

212

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

燕南居

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

阜昌

Fou Cheong, 46, Bonham Strand

Inn Nam Kü, 11, Cochrane Street

廣和

Kwong Wo, 100, Queen's Road

新興隆

Shun Hing Loong, 32, Wing Lok Fong 新合降

聯陞

南興隆

Shum Hop Loong, 101, Wing Lok Fong 泰興

Tai Hing, 29, Bonham Strand

德安

Leün Sing, 210, Queen's Road Central

萬芳樓

Man Fong Low, 42, Wing Lok Fong

新天和

Sun Tien Wo, 15, Bonham Strand

義雜居

Yee Wai Kü, 32, Bonham Strand

Fancy Goods Stores. 祥和

Cheong Wo, 28, Queen's Road

松茂泰

Chung Tai, 79, Queen's Road

Nam Hing Loong, 81, Queen's Road

Central

南昇隆

Nam Sing Loong, 77, Queen's Road

安盛

On Shing, 86, Queen's Road

Dengan mereka

瑞生

Shuey Sang, 168, Queen's Road

新盛

Sun Shing, 64, Queen's Road

泰盛

Wah Loong, 60, Queen's Road

和利

Tuk On, 26, Wing Lok Fong

瑤記

Yew Kee, 30, Wing Lok Fong

裕祥

Yü Cheong, 29, Scott Lane

悅隆

Yuet Loong, 23, Wing Lok Fong

Chung Mow Tai, 68, Wellington Street

忠泰

Tai Shing, 78, Queen's Road

陶成

悅和隆

Yuet Wo Loong, 88, Wellington Street

浩生

To Shing, 58, Queen's Road

德彰

Dyers. 中和

Ho Sang, 56, Queen's Road

洪昇

Tuk Cheong, L15, Queen's Road

華隆

Chung Wo, 136, Hollywood Road West

時昌泰

Hung Sing, 106, Queen's Road

公昌

Se Cheong Tai, 330, Hollywood Road

德記

Tak Kee, 200, Wellington Street

羲典

Yee Hing, 3, Hillier Street

Eating House Keepers. 福典居

Fook Hing Ki, 74, Bonham Strand

杏花懵

廣典

Hang Fa Low, 281, Queen's Road Central

Kwong Hing, 176, Queen's Road

Kung Cheong, 83, Queen's Road

公興

Kung Hing, 85, Queen's Road

A

公泰和

Kung Tai Wo, 65, Queen's Road

均典

Kwang Hing, 72, Queen's Road Central

均泰

Kwan Tai, 104, Queen's Road

Wo Li, 68, Queen's Road

裕盛

Yue Shing, 82, Queen's Road

Flour Merchants. 祥隆

Cheong Loong, 46, Wing Lok Fong

均喩義

Kwan Yü Yee, 56, Wing Lok Fong

兩怡

Leong Yee, 119, Bonham Strand

聯和機

Lein Wo Chan, 77, Wing Lok Fong

信益 Shun Yek, 90, Bonham Strand

和記棧

Wo Kee Chan, 59, Praya

應記

Ying Kee, 79, Bonhain Strand West

Gold Dealers. 昌源

Cheong Yuen, 64, Wing Lok Fong

昌盛

Cheong Sing, 69, Bonham Strand

全盛

Chien Shing, 31, Bonham Strand

鮮盛

Cheung Shing, 83, Bonham Strand

俊隆

Chin Loong, 16, Wing Lok Fong

蚨牛

Fu Sang, 38, Bonham Strand

鉅降

Kü Loong, 28, Bonham Strand

麗典

Lai Hing, 71, Bonham Strand

麗隆 Lai Loong,39, Bonham Strand

麗生

Lai Sang, 35, Bonham Strand

南生

Nan Sang, 53, Bonham Strand

生昌

Sang Cheong, 25, Bonham Strand

213

214

HONGKONG----PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Chue Loong, 8, Hillier Street

福利

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

永盛隆

公和

Wing Shing Loong, 24, Bonham Strand

利南

匯源

Kung Wo, 13, Wing Lok Fong

耀隆

Wui Yuen, 17, Wing Lck Fong

Lee Nam, 8, Endicott Lane

泰昌

Yew Loong, 76, Queen's Road

日隆

Yat Loong, 27, Bonham Strand

益隆.

Tai Cheong, 71, Wellington Street

同昌

Yee Loong, 109, Queen's Road Central

源隆

Yik Lung, 174 Queen's Road Central

Iron Dealers.

Tung Cheong, 23, Queen's Road

同秽

烏隆

Yuen Loong, 75, Bonham Strand

源源

Cheong Loong, 37, Endicott Lane

兆隆

Tung Ya, 15, Gilman Street

怡昌

Yuen Yuen, 55, Bonham Strand

Yee Cheong, 33, Queen's Rond East

裕元

Gold and Silver Smiths. 液南

Yi Yuen, 81, Queen's Road

源隆

Chai Nam, 70, Wellington Street

利昌

Yuen Loong, 8, Gilman Street

Lee Cheong, 145, Queen's Road

利貞

梁萬榮

Lee Ching, 118, Queen's Road

利县

Lee Sing, 30, Queen's Road

天盛

Tien Shing, 46, Stanley Street

榮珍

Wing Chun, 25, Stanley Street

永利

Gun Makers.

聚隆

Choy Loong, 46, Stanley Street

Fook Lee, 4, Hillier Street

恒安

Hung Ou, 12, Hillier Street

Leong Man Wing, 10, Hillier Street

安記

On Kee, 16, Hillier Street

怡典

Yee King, 16, Kwong-yuen Tung-kai

自安

Yee On, 19, Hillier Street

Wing Lee, 152, Queen's Road Central

Iron and Copper Smiths.

祥茂

Cheong Mow, 33, Tung Mun Street

全勝

Chin Sing, 126, Queen's Road West

駿隆

Chun Loong, 8, Tung-mun Lane

Fook Shing, 19, Gilman Street

Chun Wing, 164, Queen's Road

Kwong Sing, 9, Tang Mun Street

利隆

Lee Loong, 19, Gilman Street

Mat and Bag Sellers. 昌隆

Cheong Loong, 30, Bonham Strand

昌和

Cheong Wo, 137, Queen's Road

福昌

Fook Cheong, 108, Wing Lok Fong

Fook Wo, 116, Queen's Road Central

恒發

Hung Fat, 99, Bonham Strand

建興祥棧

Kin Hing Cheong Chan, 64, Bonham

Strand

廣昌

Kwong Cheong, 65, Bonham Strand

Kwong Wo, 74, Bonham Strand West

昌隆

heong Loong, 107, Bonham Strand

美合 Mi Hop, 42, Bonham Strand

茂和祥

Mow Wo Cheong, 54, Wing Lok Fong

寶牛

Po Sang, 15, Bonham Strand West

成昌

Sing Cheong, 47, Bonham Strand West

成發

Sing Fat, 51, Bonham Strand

成益

Sing Yik, 5, Bonham Strang

大隆

Ta Loong, 69, Bonham Strand

泰昌

Tai Cheong, 127, Queen's Road Central

泰德

Tai Tak, 131, Queen's Road

Tuk Kee, 4, Endicott Lane

德利

Tuk Lee, 68, Queen's Road Central

德和

Tuk Wo, 131, Queen's Road Central

同發

Tung Fat, 101, Bonham Strand

會員

Wai Cheong, 81, Bonham Strand

Medicine Shops.

致祥業機

215

Chi Cheong Tong Chan, 105, Bonham:

Strand

普早滌

Po Sing Loong, 76, Bonham Strand

216

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Oil Dealers. 致昌

Chi Cheong, 76, Wellington Street

俊昌榮

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Kü Yuen, 87, Jervois Street

廣盛利

Kwong Shing Lee, 34, Wing Lok Fong

廣泰和

晋源堂

偉利

卓生

Chun Yuen Tong, 36, Wing Lok Fong

Wai Lee, 90, Hollywood Road

Fau Sang, 36c, Bonham Strand

福源

和記

建典祥

Fook Yuen, 23, Boniam Strand

Wo Kee, 36, Mosque Street

Kin Hing Cheung, 80, Wellington Street

岐安堂

解和

Ki On Tong, 107, Wing Lok Fong

有益

Yow Yek, Hollywood Road

廣永隆

King Wo, 85, Jervois Street

鉅源

Kwong Wing Loong, 90, Bonham Strand

安順

On Shun, 133, Bonham Strand

怡來堂

Yi Loy Tong, 73, Wing Lok Fong

同順和

Tung Shun Wo, 77, Bonham Strand

永和昌

Kwong Chue Tai, 76, Wing Lok Fong

廣悅來

Wing Wo Cheong, 120, Bonham Strand

裕和隆

天益

Yue Wo Loong, 66, Bonham Strand

Tin Yik, 44, Bonham Strand West

榮聚

Sang Yuen, 74, Jervois Street

時和

Shee Wo, 71, Jervois Street

盛典

Shing Hing, 107, Jervois Street

信義隆

Millkmen.

祥合

Cheong Hop, 38, Wellington Street

租利

Cho Lee, 19, Gage Street

Hang Yek, 36, Aberdeen Street

恒益

Pak Ki, 22, Shelley Street

Sing Hop, Mosque Street

Chin Cheong Wing, 77, Bonham Strand

廣紹泰

Kwong Yuet Lois 61, Praya West

Wing Choy, 93, Queen's Road

英隆泰

Ying Loong Tai, 113, Queen's Road

Opium Dealers.

祥順利

Cheong Shun Lee, 117, Jervois Street

正隆

Ching Loong, 47, Jervois Street

全真

Kwong Tai Wo, 126, Wing Lok Fong

萬全

Man Chuen, 109, Jervois Street

生泰隆

Sang Tai Loong, 82, Bonham Strand

生源

Shun Yi Loong, 65, Wing Lok Fong

定安昌

Ting On Cheong, 20, Queen's Road West

--

同發昌

Tung Fat Cheong, 49, Bonham Strand

會籍

Wui Hing, 6, Queen's Road

勝合

東成

Chuen Ching, 101, Jervois Street

全典

Yu Shun, 81, Praya West

Tung Sing, 48, Stanley Street

Chuen Hing, 125, Jervois Street

裕順

粤興

Yuet Hing, 75, Jervois Street

悅和

Yuet Wo, 113, Jervois Street

Opium(prepared) Dealers. 兆隆

Chew Loong, 57, Bonham Strand

春源

Chin Yuen, 73, Bonham Strand

福隆

Fook Loong, 77, Jervois Street

麗源

Lai Yuen, 105, Jervois Street

炳記

Ping Kee, 25, Jervois Street

Painters. 廣就

217

Kwong Chow, 37, Second Street, West

Point

安記

On Kee, 21, Scott Lane

安順

On Shun, 4, Gilman Street

安和

On Wo, 18, Gilman Street

普源

Po Yuen, 11, Gilman Street

盛利

Shing Lee, 91, Wellington Street

順成

Shun Shing, 21, Gilman Street

同盛

Tung Shing, 36, Gilman Street

218

Pawnbrokers. 祥泰

Cheong Tai, 78, Queen's Road West

俊盛

Nam Ching, 84, Queen's Road Central

Chun Shing, 135, Bonham Street

致祥

Pun Lun, 56, Queen's Road Central

時泰

Chi Cheong, 19, Queen's Road West

謙源

Heem Yuen, 192, Queen's Road West

合昌

Hop Cheong, 87, Queen's Road Central

公安

Tun Wo, 62, Queen's Road Central

Küng On, 202, Queen's Road West

利安

HONGKONG--PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Photographers.

麗生

HONGKONG -PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

永興

Wing Hing, 21, Tung-Mun Lane

晉昌隆

永順

Wing Shun, 32, D'Aguilar Street

Lai Sang, 70, Queen's Road Central

文興

Chun Cheong Loong, 49, Jervois Street

福泰

Mun Hing, 32, Queen's Road Central

南槓

Si Tai, 26, Queen's Road Central

桃盛

To Shing, 6, Wellington Street

敦和

Fook Tai, 139, Queen's Road Central

逢源隆

Fung Yuen Loong, 53, Jervois Street

謙吉

Him Kut, 13, Bonham Strand

瑞源 Soey Yuen, 17, Jervois Street

新安隆 Sun On Loong, 76, Jervois Street

新泰隆

Sun Tai Loong, 48, Jervois Street

泰彰 Tai Cheong, 7, Jervois Street

德隆 Tak Loong,141, Queen's Road

達昌

Tat Cheong, 7, Bonham Strand

德泰

Tak Tai, 37, Jervois Street

榮茂生

219

Wing Mow Sang, 156, Queen's Road Cent

tral

合昌降

Hop Cheong Loong, 86, Jervois Street

經綸

King Lui, 21, Jervois Street

解泰

King Tai, 69, Jervois Street

高隆泰

Wing Cheong, 66, Queen's Road Central

雅眞

Lee On, 67, Queen's Road

兩益

Leong Yek, 84, Wellington Street

萬興

Man Hing, 97, Queen's Road Central

信亨

宜昌

Shun Hang, 63, Jervois Street

泰隆

Tai Loong, 37, Queen's Road West

永豐

Wing Foong, 119, Queen's Road Central 永吉.

Wing Kut, 142, Jervois Street

裕隆

Yü Loong, 1, Graham Street

Ya Chan, 60, Queen's Road Central

日成

Yat Sing, 28, Praya West

Yee Cheong, 58, Queen's Road Central

悅昌

Yuet Cheong, 62, Queen's Road Central

Piece Goods Merchants. 長隆

Cheong Loong, 51, Jervois Street

貞輪

Ching Lun, 135, Queen's Road Central

紹和

Chue Wo, 13, Jervois Street

Kwong Chew Loong, 39, Jervois Street

廣福隆

Kwong Fook Loong, 41, Jervois Street

廣隆源

Kwing Wo Tai, 65, Jervois Street

美璋隆

Mi Cheong Loong, 84, Jervois Street

美南

Mi Nam, 45, Jervois Street

瑞祥

Soey Cheong, 15, Jervois Street

瑞隆

Soey Loong, 3, Jervois Street

Wing Shing Loong, 78, Jervois Street

永泰祥

Wing Tai Cheong, 29, Jervois Street

和綸

Wo Lun, 35, Jervois Street

會隆

Wui Loong, 27, Jervois Street.

仁隆

Yan Loong. 23, Jervois Street

Portrait Painters. 協昌

Hip Cheong, 55, Queen's Road Central

建牛

Kin Sang, 62, Queen's Road Central

文典

Mun Hing, 32, Queen's Road Central.

Ko Loong Tai, 33, Jervois Street

廣紹隆

永盛隆

Kwong Loong Yuen, 19, Jervois Street

磨利泰

220

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

滋生

Suey Sang, 5, Wellington Street

Rattan Chair Makers. 興泰

Sam Wo, 18, Gilman Street

順昌

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

公泰

Kung Yuen, 102, Wing Lok Fong

仁昌

Yan Cheong, 118, Queen's Road Central

怡典

Hing Tai, 72, Queen's Road East

三和

Kung Tai, 109, Wing Lok Fong

Kung Wo, 165, Wing Lok Fong

公源

Yee Hing, 93, Queen's Road Central

怡生

Yee Sang, 58, Queen's Road Central

Block Maker.

Shun Cheong, 7 Queen's Road East

德利

輝記

Fee Kee, 19, Endicott Lane

Rattan Dealers.

福典昌

Fook Hing Cheong, 16, Sai Woo Lane

謙和益

Him Wo Yek, 84, West Point

典利

Hing Lee, 6, Sze Mi Lane, West Point 合和隆

Hop Wo Loong, 26, Si Woo Lane

茂典昌

Mow Hing Cheong, 98, Queen's Road 遂和

Shuey Wo, 88, West Point

遂和泰

Snuey Wo Tai, 43, West Point

信裕

Shun Yü, 129, Praya West

泰記

Tai Ki, 20, Sze Mi Lane

向興

Tung Hing, 225, Queen's Road East

和記

Wo Kee, 48, Battery Road

Tuk Lee, 130, Queen's Road Central

同泰

Tung Tai, 1, Wing On Lane

怡泰

Kwong Choy, 159, Praya West

聚源

221

成信 Shing Shun, 18, West Street, West Point 信益

Shun Yik, 88, Bonham Strand

新同和

Sun Tung Wo, 4, Bonham Strand West 新永典

Sun Wing Hing, 118, Bonham Strand

泰益

Kwong Choy Yuen, 118, Wing Lok Fong Tai Yek, 84, Wing Lok Fong

廣阜隆

Yee Tai, 138, Queen's Road Central

Kwong Fou Loong, 81, Praya West

廣茂

Rice Merchants.

祥安

Cheong On, 88, Wing Lok Fong

聚棧

Choy Chan, 26, Bonham Strand West

聚興

Choy Hing, 80, Bonham Strand

聚盛

Choy Shing, 36, Wing Lok Fong

福聚源

Fook Choy Yuen, 14, Praya West

福裕祥

Fook Yu Cheong, 95, Praya

台機

Hop Chan, 62, Bonham Strand West

行 利

Hung Lee, 89, Bonham Strand

建典

Kin Hing, 7, Bonham Strand West

建南

Kin Nam, 153, Queen's Road East

Kwong Mow, 104, Praya West

廣安隆

Kwong On Loong, 81, Wing Lok Fong

廣來

Kwong Loy, 39 Bonham Road West

廣生

Kwong Sang, 6, Bonham Strand West

廣盛

Kwong Shing, 126, Bonham Strand

廣益隆

Kwong Yik Loong, 84, Wing Lok Fong 茂生

Mow Sang, 27, Bonham Strand West

茂源

Mow Yuen, 30, Praya West

寶際

Po Loong, 74 Praya West

三機

Sam Chan, 100, Wing Lok Fong

時豐

Shee Foong, 110, Wing Lok Fong

達典

Tat Hing, 1, Bonham Strand West

德茂

Tuk Mow, 77, Wing Lok Fong

同学

Tung Foo, 41, Bonham Strand West

同豐

Tung Foong, 99, Wing Lok Fong

同利

Tung Lee, 116, Praya West

同茂

Tung Mow, 70 Bonham Strand

同勝棧

Tung Shing Chan, 34, Bonham Strand

West

永逢源

Wing Fung Yuen, 61, Bonham Strand

永興棧

Wing Hing Chan, 49, Bonham Strand

West

永隆

Wing Loong, 21, Bonham Strand

永安昌

Wing On Cheong, 94, Praya West

222

永泰來

Wing Tai Loi, 41, Praya West

永和

Wing Wo, 83, Jervois Street

永源

Wing Yuen, 123, Bonham Strand

和茂

和盛

HONGKONG--PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

亮記

廣典

Leong Kee, 79, Praya West

南昌

Kwong Hing, 57, Praya

廣記

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Tuk King, 35, Praya

223

德理

Kwong Kee, 39, Endicott Lane

廣順

德利

Tuk Li, 58, Praya

永裕泰

Nam Sing, 54, Praya West

Saltpetre & Sulphur Dealers. 昌記

Cheong Kee, 14, Hillier Street

Kwong Shun, 11, Endicott Lane

廣泰隆

Kwong Tai Loong, 37, Praya

利成

Wing Yue Tai, 25, Endicott Lane

仁興

Yan Hing, 41, Endicott Lane

溢記

正和

Ching Wo, 216, Queen's Road West

阜隆

Lee Sing, 27, Wing Lok Fong

連昌

Yat Kee, 69, Praya

Lin Cheong, 9, Wing Lok Fong

萬興泰

裕記

Wo Mow, 78, Bonham Strand

Wo Shing, 145, Wing Lok Fong

宏源

Wung Yuen, 73, Bonham Strand West

義機

Faw Loong, 25, Wing Lok Fong

廣阜生

Kwong Faw Sang, 12, Kwong Yuen Lane

廣盛利

Kwong Shing Lee, 34, Wing Lok Fong

新合隆

Sun Hop Loong, 61, Wing Lok Fong

宏昌泰

Man Hing Tai, 33, Gilman Street

萬隆

Man Loong, 30, Gilman Street

茂生

Mow Sang, 27, Endicott Lane

南和

Yee Chan, 163, Wing Lok Fong

宜豐

Yee Foong. 93.jWing Lok Fong

義典

Yee Hing, 116, Bonham Strand

有益

Wung Cheong Tai, 21 Wing Lok Fong

Yow Yek, 8, East Street, West Point

源豐

Nam Wo, 34, Endicott Lane

盛記

Yuen Fung, 88, Praya West

元利

Cheung Hop, 18, Endicott Lane

昌記

Cheong Kee, 42, Endicott Lane

祥記

"Yuen Lee, 67, Praya West

源來

Yuen Loy, 14, East Street, West Point

Sail Makers. 七成

• Chut Sing, 46, Queen's Road Central

Ship Compradores.

雅台

Cheung Kee, 36, Tung-mun Lane

忠和

Chung Wo, 28, Endicott Lane

發典

池記

Chee Kee, 56, Praya West

沾順

Fat Hing, 4, Queen's Road West

興隆

Hing Loong, 23, Scott Street

金記

《Chim Shun, 47, Praya West

Kim Kee, 31, Endicott Lane

Shing Ki, 4, Scott Lane

成記

Shing Kee, 12, Webster Street

順合

Shun Hop, 40, Endicott Lane

成泰

Sing Tai, 14, Endicott Lane

遂利

Soey Lee, 29, Endicott Lane

泰記

Tai Kee, 6, Webater Street

帶記

Tai Kee, 23, Endicott Lane

Yue Kee, 21, Endicott Lane

容靓

Yung Kee, 51, Praya

Ship Wrights. 合利

Hop Lee, 100, West Point

協盛

Hip Shing, 88, Praya

廣利

Kwong Lee, 82, West Point

運興

Fung Hing, 229, West Point

同合

Tung Hop, 125, West Point

永隆 Wing Loong, 189, West Point

義合

Yee Hop, 236, Queen's Road

怡盛

Yee Shing, 234, Queen's Road West

怡專

Yee Sing, 240, Queen's Road

M

WE

224

HONGKONG---PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Shoe Makers.

Sweetmeat Sellers.

廣濟隆

Choy Fong, 16, Bonham Strand

廣昌泰

Man Wo Cheng, 252, Queen's Road

昇降

Shing Loong, 50, Wing Lok Fong

新盛隆

Shun Shing Loong, 180, Queen's Road

West

Tailors. 晉昌

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Tung Shing, 33, Stanley Street

華典

Wa Hing, 70, Queen's Road Central

榮昌

Wing Cheong, 22, Cochrane Street

和昌

Wo Cheong, 10, Webster Street

Tea Merchants: 隆記

Loong Kee, 72, First Street, West Point

瑞昌隆

Soey Cheong Loong, 69, Queen's Road

West

德記

鮮感

Chong Shing, 39, Queen's Road East

松盛

Kwong Chai Loong, 9, Wing On Lane

翠芳

Tuk Ki, 11, Webster Street

同盛

Chung Shing, 8, Gage Street

興陞

Hing Sing, 24, Wellington Street

開盛

Kwong Cheong Tai, 320, Queen's Road

萬和祥

Hoi Shing, 13, Wellington Street

洪記

Kin Sing, 31, Queen's Road East

得利

Hung Kee, 38, Wellington Street

堅昇

Kwong Li, 22, Cochrane Street

廣成

Kwong Shing, 23, Scott Street

南生

Nam Sang, 622, Queen's Road East

順盛

Hoi Lee, 112, Queen's Road Central

洪昌

Shun Shing, 17, Endicott Lane

成合

Hoong Cheong, 9, Scott Street

洪陞

Sing Hop, 70, Queen's Road Central

榮記

Wing Kee, 215, Queen's Road East

仁興

Yan Hing, 11, Queen's Road East

義昌

Yee Cheong, 7, Scott Street

Silk Merchants.

正記

Ching Kee, 26, Hollywood Road

Chin Cheong, 8, Webster Bazaar

開利

Hung Sing, 31, Queen's Road East

京昌

King Cheong, 60, Queen's Road Central 利貞

Le Ching, 30, Wellington Street

均安

Kwan On, 86, Queen's Road Central

南昌

Nam Cheong, 23, Scott Street

南盛

Nam Shing, 74, Queen's Road Central

成昌

安盛源記

On Shing Yuen Kee, 6, Stanley Street

Sing Cheong, 8, Webster Street

達盛

Tat Shing, 3, Bonham Strand

定泰典

Ting Tai Hing, 312, Queen's Road West

德記

Tuk Kee, 4, Praya West

裕章

Yue Cheong, 129, Queen's Road Central 速芳

Yuen Fong, 287, Queen's Road Central

Timber Yards. 祥隆

Cheong Loong, 66, Queen's Road West

正祥

Ching Cheong, 55, Queen's Road West

鱀材

Kwong Choy, 205, Queen's Road West

225

廣安

Kwong On, 1, West Point

三利

Sam2Wo, 99, Queen's Road

生隆

Sang Loong, 97, Queen's Road Central

生源 Sang Yuen, 14, West Point

泰亨

Tai Hang, 91, Queen's Road East

泰順

Tai Shun, 133, Queen's Road East

大源

Tai Yuen, 90, Praya

Tobacconists. 長盛

Cheong Shing, 299, Queen's Road

荷隆

Ho Loong, 73, Jervois Street

萬盛

Man Shing, 67, Jervois Street

萬順

Man Shun, 291, Queen's Road :

悅南

Yuet Nam, 200, Queen's Road West

Vermillion Merchants: 順興

Shun Hing, 68, Wellington Street

太和

Tai Wo, 142, Queen's Road West

永吉

Wing Kat, 121, Bonham Strand

人和

Yan Wo, 76, Wellington Street

*226

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Washermen.

德泰

Tuk Tai, 13, Webster Bazzar

東利

Tung Lee, 28, D'Aguilar Street

同順

Tung Shun, 27, Gilman Street

和生

Wo Sang, 9, Peel Street

有記

Yaw Kee, 32, Wellington Street

義昌

Ye Cheong, 32, Stanley Street

益記

閏成

Yua Sing, 24, Scott Street

昌利

Cheong Lee, 118, Hollywood Road

祥興

Cheong Hing, 25, D'Aguilar Street

昌昇

Cheong Sing, 10, Webster Bazzar

聚記

Choy Kee, 36, Wing On Lane

合源

Hop Yuen, 44, Peel Street

佳記

Kai Kee, 44, Stanley Street

其昌

Yek Ki, 23, Graham Street

Ki Cheong, 11, Scott Lane

建記

Kin Kee, 29, Graham Street

維益

Lun Yek, 68, Hollywood Road

寶源

Po Yuen, 9, Stanley Street

成記

Shing Ki, 8, D'Aguilar Street

順合

Shun Hop, 16, Scott Street

勝昌

Sing Cheong, 44, Stanley Street

泰興

Tai Hing, 26, Scott Street

天合

Tien Hop, 16, Webster Street

Watch Makers. 何凌記

Ho Ling Kee, 123, Queen's Road West

何廷記

Ho Ting Kee, 125, Queen's Road Central

利昌

Lee Cheong, 145, Queen's Road Central

利貞

Lee Ching, 120, Queen's Road Central

勝記

Shing Kee, 75, Queen's Road

德記

Tuk Kee, 122, Queen's Road Central

榮珍

Wing Chun, 25, Stanley Street

THE CANTON DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN,

大英國領事官

Tai-Ying-Kwok-Ling-sze-koon.

Consul-D. B. Robertson, C.B. (absent)

Officiating Consul-P. J. Hughes

Vice-Consul-W. Gregory

Acting Interpreter-Byron Brenan Assistant and Post Office Agent-Colin M.

Ford

Linguist-Ng Mên Ching

Constable A. Duncan

UNITED STATES.

Consul-R. G. W. Jewell Vice-Consul-D. Vrooman Interpreter A. P Happer, D.D.

Clerk and Chinese Interpreter--Thos. S.

Tat-hin

Marshal-Wm. A. Spencer

FRANCE.

Acting Consul--Ernest Blancheton Interpreter and Chancellier-V. A. Sales

SPAIN.

Vice-Consul-Maximino Villanueva

PORTUGAL.

Acting Consul-Ernest Deacon

GERMANY.

Consul-R. von Carlowitz (absent)

Acting Consul-G. Hitzeroth

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-N. G. Peter (absent) Acting Consul-Wm. Hülse

Sweden and Norway. Vice-Consul-T. B. Cunningham

AUSTRIA AND HUNGARY.

大奧國領事官

Ao-8ze-Ma-ka-Kwok-Ling-sze-koon,

Acting Consul―P. J. Hughes

Municipal Council of Shameen.

Chairman-Alfred Hutchison

Secretary-G. M. Smith

Treasurer-Thomas Thomas

Councillors-A. L. Levysohn, Arthur M.

Gepp

Imperial Maritime Customs.

粵海關,

Yuet Hai Kwan.

Commissioner of Customs-Geo. B. Glover

(absent)

Acting Commissioner~E, C. Bowra

Assistants-R. Markwick M. A. Shee, Ph.D. (absent), M. E. Towell, F. Hirth, C. D'Arnoux

Tide-surveyors-H. J. Canham, T. M.

Brown, H. Eldridge Examiners-F. H. Ewer, G. Jones Tide-waiters-C. Busch, J. Poynter, W. Wheeler, T. D. Burrows, C. J. Bryant, T. J. Lant, T. E. Habgood, L. C. Bre- ton, J. H. Hall, G. J. Bayly

H. I. M. GUNBOAT "FEI LOONG."

飛龍

Fi-loong.

Captain-W. T. Wright

Engineer-T. M. Edwards

同文館

Tung-men-kwon.

CHINESE GOVERNMENT SCHOOL.

All expenses defrayed by Chinese Go-

vernment.

Acting Head Master-Theos. Sampson

Asst. Master--Sit Him Kuk

Chinese Teachers--Four

228

W. Hülse

C. W. Orne

CANTON CLUB. Committee.

Ven. J. H. Gray, Hon. Librarian

CANTON.

T. Mercer, Hon. Curator of Billiard-room

T. Sampson, Hon. Secretary and Treasurer

BRITISH WEST INDIAN EMIGRATION AGENCY.

英國招工公所

Ying-kwok-chiu-kung-kung-sho.

Agent-Theos. Sampson

Insurances.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., Agents

Lancashire Insurance Company

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company

Deacon & Co., Agents

Sun Fire Office

Union Insurance Society

Heard & Co., Augustine, Agents

China Traders' Insurance Company

(Limited)

Mestern & Hulse, Agents

Samarang Sea & Fire Insurance

Company

China & Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Hongkong Insurance Company 1871-4

Russell & Co., Agents

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Thomas & Mercer, Agents

North China Insurance Company

Professions, Trades &c., Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants

A. C. Levysohn

J. Kramer, silk-inspector

Birley & Co., merchants

K. D. Adams

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants

W. C. Tilghman

Carlowitz & Co., merchants

R. von Carlowitz (absent) G. Hitzeroth

O. Bumiller

J. Ruff, silk inspector

Coare, Lind & Co., public silk and tea

inspectors & commission agents

F. W. Coare (absent) A. A. Lind

M. A. Correa

E. Rennell

Degaria & Co, R.N., merchants

Deacon & Co., public tea inspectors and

commission agents

Alfred Hutchison

Ernest Deacon

Sidney Deacon

F. d'Azevedo

謙信洋行

Him-suun-yeong-hong.

Ehlers & Co., Paul, merchants, Honam

Paul Elhers

C. R. Meuser

Otto Meuser T. Ide Bowler

Futtabhoy Ameejee, merchant

Golamhoosain Abdoolali

Futtakia, D. B., merchant

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

A. M. Gepp

Gifford & Co., merchants

John Gifford (Liverpool) Alexander Gifford (do.) George Gifford (do.)

Patrick Gifford

L. J. Gutierrez, assist., Hongkong

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants

C. W. Orne

E. L. H. Crace

G. A. Dubeux

F. D. Cheshire

Hesse & Co., merchants

H. Stolterfoht

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants G. Mackrill Smith, tea inspector

Johannes, S. P., commission merchant

CANTON.

Mestern & Hülse, public tea inspectors

and general commission agents

C. J. Mestern

W. Hülse

H. Petersen

J. Cozon

Nye & Co., merchants, and agents Chicago

and China Tea Company

Gideon Nye, Jr.

J. P. Pascoal

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants

Winkel Smith

Olyphant & Co., merchants

F. R. Talbot

F. B. Smith

St. John Hutchinson

A. G. Bothelo

Russell & Co., merchants

T. B Cunningham J. Dubost

Smith, Archer, & Co., merchants

J. C. Heitmann

Thomas & Mercer, public tea inspectors

and commission agents

Thomas Thomas

Thomas Mercer (absent)

Weston Gibson

C. J. Ozario

Vassonjee & Co., D., merchants

A. Fyazally

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., merchants

Charles Vogel

Robt. Howie

Wong, F., M.D., L.R.C.S., Edin.

"Canton Hotel"

Hotels.

A. F. do Rozario, manager

"International Hotel"

Edward Brown, proprietor

229

OFFICERS OF THE MEDICAL MISSIONARY SOCIETY. President Thos. R. Colledge, M.D., F.R.S.,

Ed., (in England) Vice-Presidents-S. Wells Williams, L.L.D., D. B. Robertson, C.B., R. von Car- lowitz, Hon. Wm. Keswick, G. F. Heard, W. H. Forbes, E. A. Hitchcock. G. Nye, J. Menke, Thos, Pyke, H. B, Gibb, J. G. Helland, A. Joost, W. J. Bryans, Hon. R. Rowett, J. B. Taylor, Ven. Arch deacon Gray, M.A., A. Joost. A. B. Bulkley, J. Dent, Rev. J. Legge, D.D., Rev. J. Chalmers, M.A., Rev. C. F. Preston, Rev. A. P. Happer, D.D., W. Kane, M.D., and Sir J. Bowring, L.L.D., (in England), Hon, P. Parker, M.D., Warren Delano, and James Purdon, (in United States). Corresponding and Recording Secretary-

J. G. Kerr, M.D.

Treasurers-Messrs. Russell & Co. Auditor-Acting Commissioner of Customs

Missionaries.

WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY

SOCIETY.

Rev. G Piercy, General Superintendent

Rev. J. Preston

Rev. H. Parkes

Rev. J. Gibson

Rev. S. Whitehead

Rev. T. G. Selby

Miss Radcliffe

AMERICAN I'RESBYTERIAN BOARD.

Rev. A. P. Happer, D.D.

Rev. C. F. Preston

J. G. Kerr, M.D.

Rev. H. V. Noyes

Rev. W. E. McChesney

Miss H. Noyes

Miss H. Shaw

Miss Lillie Happer

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION, Southern CONVENTION.

Rev. R. H. Graves

AMERICAN UNITED PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. J. C. Nevin

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. J. Chalmers, M.A. Rev. James Anderson (absent)

THE WHAMPOA DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

BRITISH Consulate. Vico-consul-H. F. Hance Constable-J. H. Jones

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Tide Surveyor-Henry Eldridge Tide-waiters-W. Wheeler, T. D. Burrows,

T. E. Habgood

Hotels, &c.

Chas. Cameron, "Union Tavern," Bam.

boo Town

Wm. Paul," Union Hotel," New Town Wm. Allen, "Bowling Alley," New Town

Docks. HONGKONG & WHAMPOA DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

J. Brockat, superintendent J. V. de Jesus, clerk

M. Gomes

do.

J. de Jesus, Jr., storekeeper

Isaac Lidgett, foreman shipwright Thomas Welsby, foreman boiler-maker Romão Gomes, engineer

Antonio de Miranda, engineer's apprentice Candido da Silva,

Caetano Paula

do.

do.

Sharp, S. W., compradore and commission

agent, Bamboo Town

THE MACAO DIRECTORY.

Colonial Government. Governor and Plenipotentiary in China, Ja- pan, and Siam-His Excellency Antonio Sergio de Souza, Vice-admiral Royal Navy, Counsellor of the Crown, Aide- de-Camp to H.F.M., Grand Cordon of St. Maurizio and Lazzaro, of Carlos, III., &c., &c.

Secretary-Dr. Henrique de Castro Secretary, Military Department-Capt. L.

B. de Sá Nogueira

1st Clerk-Tercio da Silva

2nd do.-José Francisco Franco 3rd do. Antonio Pedroso Corrêa de

Lacerda

4th

do.-José Corrêa de Lemos Aides-de-camp-Lieutenant R.N., Anto- nio Sergio de Souza, Junior; and Por- phirio Žeferino de Souza

COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENT. President-The Governor Secretary-Henrique de Castro Members The Judge, A. F. Lacerda; The Chief clerk of the Exchequer, Miguel Pereira Simões; Lieut.-Col. V. N. Mes- quita; Lieut. Col. J. P. Leite; The Governor of the Bishopric; The Colonial Surgeon, Dr. Luçio Â. da Silva; The President of the Camara; The Attorney General

MUNICIPAL CHAMBER. (Elected for 1872-73). President-Lourenço Marques Vice-President-Maximiano A dos Reme-

dios

Voters-Leoncio F. Ferreira, Albino A. Pacheco, Luiz Joao Baptista, V. da Paula Portaria Secretary-Pedro Marques Assistant-Francisco Henrique da Roza Messenger-Luiz Maria do Rozario Constables-Miguel de Souza Fernandes, Antonio E. do Rozario, Alexandre Xa- vier, L. J. de Sequiera, G. M. de Souza

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO DA PROVINCIA. Presidente.--O Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBRO8.

Secretario do Governo-Dr. Henrique de

Castro

Delegado do Procurador da Corôa e Fazenda

-Dr. A. J. Coelho Barboza Effectivo-Dr. V. S. Pitter

do. -Viscount do Cercal Substituto-Maximiano A. dos Remedios

-Camillo Lelis de Souza

do.

JUNTA DE JUSTIÇA. SECÇAO MILITAR.

President-The Governor Members-The Judge, The Senior Officer Naval Station, The Commandant of the Police, The Cominandant of the Line Regiment, and the Harbour Master

SECCAO CIVIL.

President The Governor Members-The Judge, Viscount do Cercal,.

Dr. V. S. Pitter, Lourenço Marques, Dr. J. Pinto Basto

MEMBROS DA JUNTA DA

FAZENDA.

Presidente O Governador A. S. de Souza

232

MEMBROS.

MACAO.

Secretario da Junta da Fazenda-Miguel

Pereira Simões

Thezoureiro-Carlos Vicente da Rocha Delegado do Procurador da Coroa e Fa-

zenda-Dr. A. J. Coelho Barboza

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO DO GO- VERNO TECHNICO DAS OBRAS PUBLICAS. Presidente-0 Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBROS.

Director geral das Obras Publicas-Major

F. J. Lima

Secretario da Junta da Fazenda-Miguel

Pereira Simões

Delegado do Procurador da Corôa e Fa-

zenda-Dr. Coelho Barboza

Cidadaō escolhido pela Camara-V. de P.

Portaria

Secretario-Capt. L. B. de Sá Nogueira

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO, IN- SPECTOR DE INSTRUCAO

PUBLICA. Membros-The Governor, The Governor of the Bishopric, Dr. F. S. Magalhaes Procurador dos Negocios Sinicos--Dr. Julio

Ferreira Pinto Basto

O habilitado do lo. e 2o, gráo da Escolla Normal Primaria de Lisboa-Luiz Pereira Leite

OBRAS PUBLICAS. Director-Major F. J. Lima Conductor de trabalhos-Tenente H. D. de

Carvalho e Alferes Cunba Encaregado de Estatistica- Desenhador-José Maria Britto Secretario-Alferes Antonio Augusto Fer-

reira

Conductor de trabalhos-Alferes Antonio

Felippe Lobo

REVENUE DEPARTMENT. Escrivão Inspector-M. P. Simões Contador-J. C. d'Assumpção

lo. Escripturario-M. F. Marques 20. do.-Faustino Ferreira Gordo

lo. Amanuense-J. J. d'Azevedo

20. do.-Francisco de Paula Marçal Porteiro-Vedasto de Oliveira Continuo-L. Corrêa

TREASURY.

Treasurer-Carlos Vicente da Rocha

Chief clerk-Francisco D. G. de Nogueira Clerk--Edmundo M. Marçal

RECEBEDORIA DAS DECIMAS. Chief clerk--Vicente Caetano da Rocha 1st

José Lopes 2nd

do. do.

Joaquini Rodrigues

JUNTA DO LANÇAMENTO DE DECIMAS, &c. Acting Fiscal-Vicente Saturnino Pereira President-João Correa Paes d'Assumpção Voters-João Pracolo Bellem, Luiz Joäo

Baptista, Luiz Carlos d'Almeida Secretary-Francisco A. Vieira Ribeiro Writers-Domingo R. da Silva, Antonio

V. Ribeiro

Informers-João da Cruz, Joäo J. de Se- queira, Luiz J. M. Mendonça, Regino J. Marçal

Judicial Department. Judge-Antonio Ferreira de Lacerda 1st Substitute-Francisco d'Assis Fernandes 2nd do.-C. L. de Souza

Attorney General-Dr. J. A. Coelho Bar-

boza

Lawyers--A. Pacheco, F. Lobo, J. Pereira, A. Bastos, L. Ferreira, Caetano José Lourenço, A. N. Mendes

Clerk and Notaries Public-José Maria da Costa, Luiz Pereira Leite. (Escrivães do Juiz de Direito do Tribunal Commer- cial da Policia Correccional, da Junta de Justiça e Tabelliäes de Notas.) Clerk to the Judge and Orphans' Fund-

José de Lemos

Accountant & Distributor-Antonio Rangel Interpreter-José Eulalio Perpetuo Bailiffs-Antonio Felix Placé, J. Antonio Soares, Miguel Alexandrino Ferreira

Tribunal of Commerce. President The Judge, Antonio Ferreira

de Lacerda

Secretary-The Attorney General. Jurors-Antonio José da Fonseca, Vicente Paula Volong, Antonio Joaquim Col- laço, Nicolau Tolentiuo Fernandes Supplents--Eduardo Francisco Marçal,

Clementino Lopes

Register Department. Chief-Dr. J. A. Coelho Barboza Private clerk-Eduardo Pereira Leite Clerk-José Eulalio Perpetuo

MACAO.

Procurador's Department. Procurador-Doutor Julio Ferreira Pinto

Basto Primeiro Interprete-P. N. da Silva, Jr. Segundo Interprete Eduardo Marques Alumno Interprete Cancio J. Jorge, João de Licopolis de Faria Marçal, Ignacio Martinho Marques, Augusto O. Marques Escriväes-Pio Maria de Carvalho, Fran-

cisco de Paula da Costa Amanuenses--José Bernado Goularte, Cor- nelio de Souza Placé, Antonio J. de Ar- riaga, Brum da Silveira Primeiro Lingua-Mauricio B. Xavier (ser- ve em commissão na superintendencia da emigração Chinesa) Segundo Lingua-José Agostinho Thomas

Robarts

Officiaes de Diligencias Benjamin Antonio Simões, Vicente Estevão da Luz, Ja- nuario L. de Carvalho, Felippe F. da Luz, José Guilherme de Carvalho, José Felippe de Souza, Felippe Nerry de Penha. (Servem alem d'estes, como officiaes de Diligencias de Procuratura, os policias da Camara Municipal) Escrivào China-Gabriel Li

Post Office.

R. de Souza, postmaster, 81, Praya Grande

Superintendency of Chinese Emi-

gration.

233

Professor of Physics, Chemistry and French Language-Dr. F. da Silva Magalhaes Professor of Latin and first chrir of Portu-

guese-J. A. Ribeiro Cabral Professor of Philosophy and second class of

English-Theodozio Rodrigues Professor, first class of English--Mariano

Alvares

Professor, second chair of Portuguese-

Rev. A. M. A. de Vasconcellos Professor, first class of Primary Instruc-

tions-Carlos J. Caldeira, Jr. Professor, second class of Primary In.

struction-M. G. da Silva Professor of Natural Theology-Rev. A. L.

de Carvalho

Professor, Leitor Dogmatico-Rev. An-

tonio M. A. de Vasconcellos

Theatre.

D. PEDRO V. THEATRE. President-João llyndman

Members-J. Peres da Silva, Eduardo

Marques, F. J de Souza Alvim (absent) C. Vicente de Rocha

Public Cemetery. (Under the charge of the Municipal Chamber). Assistant J. M. da Silva Porter L. J. Cordeiro Gravediggers-Antonia H. Kuan

Consulates. FRANCE.

Superintendent H. A. Pereira Rodriguez Acting Vice-consul~N. G. Peter

Assistant-S. V. Roza

Clerks-M. N. do Rozario, J. C. C. Pe-

reira, J. A. Hyndman

Interpreters Three Chinese

Watchmen-14 European and 7 Chinese

Board of Education.

GOVERNMENT SCHOOL. Teacher of Navigation and Mathematics- Lieutenant honorary of the Navy, Fran- cisco Joaquim Marques

ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE. Rector--Rev. Antonio Luiz de Carvalho Vice-Rector-Maximo A. dos Santos

ITALY.

Consul-Barão do Cercal Vice-consul-J. P. Van Loffelt

UNITED STATES.

Vice-consul-vacant

BRAZIL. Consul--Viscount do Cercal Vice-consul-Barão do Cercal

BELGIUM.

Consul-Barão do Cercal Chancellier-B. A. Pereira

234

GERMANY. Vice-consul-H. Ebell

NETHERLANDS. Consul-N. G Peters

AUSTRIA. Vice-consul--C. Milisch

PERU.

Consul-F. Torre Bueno

SIAM.

Consul-B. de Senna Fernandes Vice-consul-D. C. Pacheco

SPAIN.

Consul-Muñoz del Caño Vice-consul-D. José Navarro Assistant-Pedro Beltran

HAWAII.

Vice-consul-C. L. Souza

Chinese Emigration Agents.

J. A. Tuton

F. Tuton

F. da Graça

R. Gutterres

MACAO.

Francisco Landabaso, agent for Carnavaro

& Co.

E. W. Pearce

Cesar del Rio

Alex. Boyer

A. Marques

Ybanez & Co.

F. Abella

E. Ybanez

E. Alcantara

Alexandre F. Severim

E. Lopes Clementino Lopes F. P. Noronha

Professions, Trades, &c.

Ayres & Co., commission agents

M. Ayres da Silva

Ricardo de Souza

Almeida, João Elleuterio de, merchant

Banajee, F. K., merchant, Travessa de

Sto. Agostinho

Cama & Co., H. B., 11, Praya Grande Dadabhoy Cowasjee, manager

Carneiro, B. E., 85, Praya Grande

B. E. Carneiro

J. P. da Silva F. V. Xavier Luciano Lopes

Carroll, R., commander of steamer White

Cloud, Praya Grande

Clubwalla, D. Nasserwangy, merchant,

Travessa da Sé

Colab, J. B., merchant, Rua do Tronco

Deacon & Co., Praya Grande

Ernest Deacon

Sidney Deacon

Alfred Hutchison

Fernandes, B. de Senna, 33, Praya Grandə

B. de S. Fernandes

D. C. Pacheco

N. Simões

Jose F. E. Barros Luiz da Silva

Fonseca, José Maria da, shipchandler" wine & spirit merchant, Ponta da Rede

D. V. Soares

Fonseca, Antonio José da, merchant and

commission agent, Ponta da Rede Gomes, J. Baptista, merchant, Largo da:

Graça, V. A. de, 14, Rua de Prata

Hyem S., merchant and commission.

agent, Largo do Senado

Macao Dispensary

T. J. Freitas T. Monteiro

Margesson & Co., merchants

F. S. Schütze

Mortimer E. Murray (absent)

C. F. Reimers

F. W. Coles

F. P. Senna

白鴨巢

Pak-kop-chau.

MACAO.

Marques, Lourenço, No. 4, Praça de

Luiz de Camoens

Eduardo Pio Marques

Mello & Co., A. A. de, merchants, and agents for Hongkong, Canton and Ma- cao Steam-boat Co., Praya Grande

Viscount do Cercal, Brazilian Consul Barão do Cercal, Italian and Belgian

Consul

F. A da Cruz J. P. Van Loffelt S. da Cruz

F. Botelho

"National Dispensary," 81, Praya Grande

Jozé Severo Telles E. de Souza

Pereira, B. A., Rua da Sé, No. 18

L. A. J. Pereira

Pharmacia Lisbonense (Lisbon Dispen-

sary)

J. Neves e Souza

J. M. Peres

F. da Cruz

J. J. Rodriguez

Raynal & Co., merchants

C. Milisch

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Rua do

.Bario, No. 4

M. M. Maher

M. A. dos Remedios Jr. Florencio A. do Rozario

Ruttonjee Muncherjee

235

Silva & Co., Joaquim Peres da, No. 52,

Rua Coelho do Amaral

Joaquim Peres da Silva

Genuino Augusto da Silva

João Hyndman

Silva, J. da, commission agent, printer

and auctioneer

Silva, Pedro N. da

Silva, M. F. da, merchant and commission

agent

M. F. da Silva

Silva, F. A. da, commission agent Souza, Camillo L., No. 59, Praya Grande Thomas & Mercer, public tea inspectors

T. Thomas

T. Mercer (absent)

Weston Gibson C. J. Ozorio

Insurance.

Margesson & Co., agents

North China Insurance Company Raynal & Co., agents

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Samarang

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Newspaper Office. "O Boletim do Governo," Typhographia

Mercantil

N. T. Fernandes, editor

Lourenço da Costa, foreman.

Leonardo M. Mendonça, compositor

José G. Sanches

do.

Fiel Felix da Roza

do.

Francisco Gomes da Costa do.

Francisco Xavier

do.

Clodolpho dos Santos

}

do.

Oliveira

Royal Hotel.

Lourenço da Graça, manager

J. M. da Silva

F. Rodriguez

Macao Battalion.

Lieut.-Col. Commanding.-D. J. Almeida,

Barbosa

Major-J. A. d'Almeida

Adjutant-A. A. Ferreira

236

MACAO.

First Surgeon-J. C. da Silva Telles Second Surgeon-J. J. F. Alvares Lieut. Quarter Master- José Fernandes

Oliveira

Captains-M. d'A. Coutinho, F. A. F. da Silva, F. P. da Luz, A. P. Trolho, Elias J. da Silva, L. B. Sú Nogueira, Antonio J. Garcia Lieutenants-C. J. Pereira da Silva, H. A. D. de Carvalho, R. das Dores, V. P. Bar- ros, J. P. S. C. Pinto de Souza, J. P. Madeira

Ensigns-J. R. Godinho, C. M. Azedo,

João Antunes, J. A. Ferreira

RETIRED OFFICERS. Lieutenant-Col.-Bernardo M. de Araujo

Roza

Majors-F. X. Collaço, J. M. Gonsalves,

J. A. da Souza

MONTE FORT.

Lieut.-Col. commanding--V. N. de Mes-

quita

BARRA FORT.

Lieut. Col. commanding-C. G. da Silva

BOMPARTO FORT.

Ensign, acting commandant-A. A. Pereira

TAIPA FORT.

Lieutenant Commanding―Antonio Bap-

tista Parrara

CAZERNEIRO.

Ensign-vacant

Harbour Master's Department. Harbour Master-J. E. Scarnichia Clerk-Francisco Nicazio Xavier Gomes Master of Governor's Yacht-Antonio Ce-

rillo do Rozario

WATER POLICE. Commanding Lieut.-V. S. Maciel Second Commander-A. L. Vichi

MACAO NATIONAL BATTALION. Lieut.-Col. Commanding-Barou do Cercal Major-Elias J. da Silva Adjutant-Caetano Dias Azedo Captains-J. J. Braga, C. V. da Rocha, F. A. da Silva, Luiz J. da Silva, José J. d'Azevedo, Miguel F. Marques Lieutenants-A. J. Brandão, C. J. da Silva,

J. M. Peres, A. H. dos Remedios Ensigns Antonio J. da Fonseca, P. N. da Silva, Lucio d'Azevedo, Lauriano M. Marques, Joaquim Peres da Silva, Luiz Barretto, Clementino Lopes, Miguel d'Araujo Rosa, Joaquim Neves e Souza

Surgeon-V. de P. S. Pitter

MAN-OF-WAR "PRINCED.CARLOS." Commander-J. M. T. Guimarães 2nd do. -A. Alves Branco

GUNBOAT "CAMOENS." Captain-Lieut. G. J. Ribeiro 2nd do. Manoel Mendes Leite Lieutenants-D. Pedro de Lencastre, A.

Regalla

Engineer--Fotunato da Roza

CORVETTE "DUQUE DA PALMELLA."

Commander-J. Villanova Ferrari 2nd do. J. A. da Costa

Officers-J. A. Avila, C. A. dà Silva, P.

Ferreira, Barbas, Figueiredo, Caminha, Taveira and Reis

Surgeon-J. Calleya Chaplain-Pa. Xavier

POLICE.

Lieut. Col. Commanding-J. P. Leite Captains-F. G. Corte Real, F. de Mello

Baracho

Lieutenants-C. D. Costa, J. Guimarães, J. Carvalho e Souza, F. P. Sardinha, J. Maher

Adjutant-J. S. Reis

THE SWATOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN.

大英領事官

Ta-Ying-ling-sz-koon.

Consul-G. W. Caine (absent)

Interpreter W. M. Cooper (absent)

Acting Consul and first Assistant-T.

Watters

Second Assistant and Packet Agent-B. C.

George Scott

Constable-Henry Sage

UNITED STATES,

大美國領事官 Tae-me-kwoh-ling-sz-koon.

Consul-J. C. A. Wingate

Fice-consul--Rev. Wm. Ashmore

Vice-consul-'

FRANCE.

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul-Thomas William Richardson

DENMARK.

Vice-consul-H. A. Dircks

GERMANY.

Vice-consul-Cæsar Kruger Constable-J. Krohn

SWEDEN AND Norway. Vice-consul-H. A. Dircks

Imperial Maritime Customs.

潮州海關

Chao-chow Hae-kwan.

Commissioner-F. Kleinwächter (absent)

Acting do. A. Huber

Assistants-R. M. Hobson, W. N. More-

house, H. Budler

Harbour Master and Tide Surveyor-J. S.

Halsey

Examiners-A. H. Anderson, J. Key-

menlen

Tide-waiters-G. Allcot, W. F. Stevenson J. Moore, T. G. Hoskings, A. Olsen, J. H. Carr, G. Bond, G. J. Elliott

DOUBLE ISLAND STATION.

Tide Surveyor-H. Vierow Tide-waiter-W. Carlson

Peninsular & Oriental S. N. Co.

Agents-Bradley & Co.

Insurance Offices.

MARINE INSURANCES.

Bradley & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

·

London and Oriental Steam Transit In-

surance Company

Amicable Insurance Office of Calcutta North China Insurance Company China Traders' Insurance Company Union Insurance Society of Canton

238

Dircks & Co., Agents-

Germanic Lloyds'

SWATOW.

Hamburg and Bremen Underwriters Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Samarang

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company, Limited

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

FIRE AND LIFE INSURANCES.

Bradley & Co., Agents-

North British and Mercantile Insurance

Company of Liverpool (Fire)

Royal Insurance Company of Liverpool

(Fire and Life)

Imperial Insurance Company, London

(Fire)

China Fire Insurance Company

Dircks & Co., Agents-

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Bank.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration

Bradley & Co., agents

Missionaries.

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH.

Rev. George Smith

Rev. H. L. Mackenzie (absent)

Wm. Gauld, M.D. (absent)

Rev. Wm. Duffus

Alexander Thomson, L.R.C.P. & S. Ed.

FRENCH FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. A. Bernour

Rev. C. E. Tardy

Rev. Verchere (absent)

-

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. J. W. Johnson

Rev. Wm. Ashmore

Professions and Trades.

Asverus, Otto, marine surveyor for Ger-

manic Lloyds' and local offices

德記行

Tey-kee-hong.

Bradley & Co., commission merchants

Thomas Wm. Richardson

C. B. Warner

Cardross Grant

Robt. H. Hill

T. W. Horne, godown-keeper

Campbell, Patrick, shipchandler, auc-

tioneer and storekeeper

盧令行

Loo-ling-hong.

Dircks & Co., commission merchants

H. A. Dircks

A. Branth

M. Tenhaeff

Harris & Co., shipwrights and black-

smiths

W. Harris

Hutchings, Francis, shipchandler, auc-

tioneers, and general storekeeper

柴工師夫

Cha-kung-sai-foo.

Meyer, J. D., & Fehrs, shipwrights and

blacksmiths

J. D. Meyer

H. Fehrs (Chefoo)

士吉醫生

Sze-cut-e-sang.

Scott & Scott, medical practitioners

C. M. Scott, M.D., L.R.C.S.I.

E. J. Scott, M.D., L.R.C.S.I., L.M.,

M.R.P.S.I., &c.

鷸源行

Fook-yuen-hong.

Vincent & Co., E., commission agents

E. Vincent, surveyor for Lloyds'

agents

T. P. Drown

Henry Johnson A. L. Piesdorff F. W. Focken C. B. Quelch A. Nisseu

G. H. Quedons

Pilots.

THE AMOY DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

大英海關

Tai-Ying-kei-kwan.

GREAT BRITAIN,

W. H. Pedder, consul

G. Phillips, interpreter and post-office

agent

H. B. Bristow, third assistant

C. P. Simoens, clerk

M. Balzano, constable

花旗海關

Fa-kee-hoi-kwan.

UNITED STATES.

(For Amoy and Formosan Ports.)

General Le Gendre, consul

Edmund Pye, vice-consul

法蘭西海關

Wo-lan-sai-hoi-kwan. FRANCE.

General Le Gendre, acting consul

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY.

W. H. Pedder, consul

媽交海關

Ma-kow-hoi-kwan. PORTUGAL.

J. C. Wardlaw, consul, (absent)

呂宋海關

Lui-soong-hoi-kwan.

SPAIN.

Don José Antonio de Lavalle, consul, (ab-

sent)

Don J. Ortiz, acting consul

St. Julien H. Edwards, chancellor

J. Cosieng, First Chinese interpreter Mariano Espina, constable

DENMARK.

Edmund Pye, consul

SWEDEN AND Norway. Robt. Craig, vice-consul

烈市海關

Lit-se-hoi-kwan.

NETHERLANDS.

John Paterson, vice-consul

GERMANY.

W. H. Pedder, consul

Imperial Maritime Tustoms.

稅關

Sui-kwan.

Commissioner-Geo. Hughes

Assistants-Chas. A. Lord, Alfred E. Hip-

pesley, E. Specht, E. D. Segonzac, J.

Jaques, (absent)

Tide-surveyor and Harbour Master-J. G.

Meade

Examiners-R. Moran and C. H. Pike

Tide-waiters-J. Ritchie, H. Schaumlöffel,

C. J. Price, J. Penrose, J. Mahon, J. Poffin, J. D. Smith, J. Wortell

REVENUE STEAMER

FEI-HOO."

56

Acting Captain-W. H. Clayson

Chief Officer-E. V. Brenan

Second Officer--T. Goulding

Chief Engineer-S. Hill

Second Engineer-W. Mann

Carp. Mate-W. Warrilow

Quartermasters-A. Marder, W. Cham-

berlain, S. Hoamens

Insurance Offices.

Boyd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

China Traders' Insurance Company

(Limited)

China and Japan Marine Insurancə

Society

Netherlands India Marine and Fire

Insurance Co. of Batavia Amicable Insurance Co. of Calcutta Bombay Native Insurance Company Royal Fire and Life Insurance Co. Sun Fire Insurance Company Bremen Marine Insurance Companies Underwriters' Union at Amsterdam Jersey Mutual Insurance Society for

Shipping

240

Brown & Co., Agents→→→→

AMOY.

Yangtsze Assurance Association Victoria Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

China and Straits Steam Navigation

Company. Limited

Indo-Chinese Sugar Company, Li-

mited

Elles & Co., Agents-

Alliance Fire Insurance Company

Canton Insurance Office

Triton Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society Bengal Insurance Society

Union of Hamburg Underwriters Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Imperial Fire Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company

Pasedag & Co., Agents-

Germanic Lloyds

Colonial Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Samarang Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Oosterling Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Second Colonial Sea & Fire Insurance

Company

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany

Peterson & Co., Agents-

Chinese Insurance Company

Tait & Co., Agents-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

North China Insurance Company

Northern Assurance Company

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company

Docks.

大船塢

Tai-suen-o.

AMOY DOCK COMPANY.

J. Cass, manager and secretary

James Masson, accountant Charles Fielding, machinist

John Steffens, foreman shipwright

C. J. Lange, foreman shipwright

Professions, Trades, &c.

Anderson, L. A., surveyor to Germanic

Lloyds' and local offices

和記

Wo-kee.

Boyd & Co., merchants

T. D. Boyd

Robert Craig

J. L. Anderson, tea inspector

Edward N. Rose

G. M. Thompson, ('Takow)

R. B. Fenton

A. Cruickshanks, (Taiwanfoo)

W. Laidlaw

水陸行

Sui-tuk-hong.

Brown & Co., merchants

H. D. Brown, (England) F. Chomley

Duncan Davidson

Ferd. Knoblauch

D. A. Darling

C. Messiter

H. D. Boyol

Cass, J., marine surveyor for local offices

裕記行

Yu-kee-Hong.

Dauver & Co., merchants

H. R. Dauver

P. M. Sauger

F. Gwanhe

怡記

Ee-kee.

Elles & Co., merchants and agents for P

M. S. S. Co.

Jamieson Elles (absent)

Edmund Pye

Henry Smith (absent)

R. H. Pye

Robert Wilson

A. W. Bain, (Tekow)

H. T. Allan

J. W. Graham

J. Gratton Cass, (Tamsui)

W. Christy

W. R. Darling

G. M. dos Remedios

W. H. Taylor, (Taiwanfoo)

錦興行

Kim-hin-hong.

AMOY.

Eng Watt Bros. & Co., merchants and

commission agents

S. Eng Watt

S. Ewe Lay

N. Chengmoh

S. B. Hong

Chay Choon

T. A. Chull

C. S. Eng

Kwak Seng Tze

天裕

Teen-eü.

Forster & Co., John, merchants

H. J. J. Chambers, tea inspector

利記

Lee-kee.

Gerard & Co., C., shipchandlers and sail- makers

P. Jacobsen

C. O. Kopp

機利士

Kee-lee-88.

Giles & Co., shipchandlers, auctioneers,

sailmakers, and general dealers

John Giles

Wm. Kraal

咚順

Loong-sun.

Heard & Co. A., merchants

J. K. Cunningham

震記洋行

Chin-kee.

Hosungjee & Co., D., merchants

D. Hosungjee

N. Hosungjee (Hongkong)

P. Dorabjee

C. Nowrojee

醫生

E-sang.

Jones, Müller & Manson, physicians

Charles M. Jones, F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P

Lond.

Augustus Muller, M.D., &c. Patrick Manson, M.D., &c.

241

Lemattre, E,, watch and clock maker, and

fancy goods storekeeper

媽 珍

Ma-chun

Martin, O., watchmaker and general store-

keeper

Otto Martin

萬記

Man-kee.

Munro, D., merchant & commission agent

安記

On-kee.

Ollia, N. D., merchant and commission

agent

Nusserwanjee Dadabhoy Ollia

Dajeebhoy Dadabhoy Ollia

B. S. Metta

Pestonjee Bomanjee

寶記

Poa-kee.

Pasedag & Co., merchants

Charles J. Pasedag

Ernst Stiller

O. Drishaus

成記

Sin-kee.

Petersen & Co., H. A., merchants and com.

mission agents

H. A. Petersen

J. W. Danielsen

J. Mannich

L. Michelsen

the at

Tuk-kee.

Tait & Co., merchants, agents for P. & 0.

S. N. Company

J. C. Wardlaw (absent)

John Paterson

J. C. Masson

W. C. Johnston

J. Bruce

J. T. A. Alexander

B. R. Wickham

R. H. Bruce, agent, Tamsui

J. D. Hardie, agent, Takao

C. J. Lopez, (Formosa)

A 1 13

ШЕ

242

廣順

Kwong-sun.

'FORMOSA.

Wilson, Nicholls & Co., shipchandlers,

Bailmakers, and commission agents

W. Wilson

B. Nicholls

F. C. Brown

Hospitals.

水手醫館

Sui-sou-e-koon.

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL.

Drs. Jones, Müller and Manson, managers

濟世醫館

Chai-sai-e-koon.

NATIVE HOSPITAL,

Patrick Manson, M.D.

Hotels,

"Amoy Hotel and Boarding House," Nie-

mann & Ghlose, proprietors

Pilots.

G. Hauenstine, harbour pilot

J. Buschmann do.

18 Chinese Licensed sea pilots

Missionaries.

REFORMED CHURCH OF AMERICA.

Rev. J. V. N. Talmage, D.D.

Rev. D. Rapalje

Rev. L. W. Kip

Rev. J. H. Van Doren

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. John Stronach

Rev. John Macgowan

Rev. James Sadler

ENGLISH PREsbyterian MISSION.

Rev. Carstairs Douglas (absent)

Rev. W. S. Swanson

Rev. H. Cowie

Rev. W. McGregor

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION. Church of "Holy Rosary."

Rev. Nicolas Guixá, vicar, an

and

nese Priest

one Chi.

CHURCH OF THE "CONCEPTION," Kangbok. Rev. Francis Zea, vicar, and one Chinese

Priest

CHURCH OF "SAN JOSE," CHAN CHIU. Rev. Jose Dutras

MISSION AT TAKAO.

Rev. Andres Chinchon, vicar Rev. F. Herce

Rev. R. Colomer, at Taiwanfoo Rev. Federico Gimenes

THE FORMOSA DIRECTORY.

TAMSUI.

Consulates.

BRITISH, GERman, and AuSTRO-

HUNGARIAN.

Acting Interpreter in Charge-Alexander

Frater.

Writer-Chin choo chin

Linguist-Ng Pock Chuen

Constable-P. W. Petersen

UNITED STATES.

Consular Agent―John Dodd

Marshal-

Imperial Maritime Customs. Commissioner-E. de Champs

Assistant-J. H. Gibbs

Tide Surveyor & Harbour Master-W. T.

Hodder

Tide-waiters-J. Dubois, P. B. Baudains Linguist-Lim Chiu-guan, Ong Keat-seng

Insurance.

Dodd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company

Merchants.

Elles & Co., merchants

J. Gratton Cass

Milisch & Co.

James Milisch

S. Saridgio,

F. Fortes,

watchmen

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., merchants

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

S. G. Bird

C. E. Collings

FORMOSA.

Franklyn, L. H., M.D., medical practi-

tioner

Tait & Co., merchants

R. H. Bruce, agent

KEELUNG.

Imperial Maritime Customs.

海闌

Hai Kwan.

Commissioner-E. de Champs

Assistant-Robert Hough

Tide-waiters-F. Jacobsen Land

Linguist-Lob Kwong-sung

Dodd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company

Merchants.

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., (merchants)

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

John Moss

Milisch & Co., merchants

James Milisch

T. Fortes, godown-keeper

SOUTH FORMOSA.

TAIWANFOO, TAKAO.

Consulates. BRITISH, DANIsh, German, and

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN. Consul-Robt. Swinhoe (absent)

Acting Consul-William Gregory Third Assistant-Pelham L. Warren

FRANCE.

Acting Vice-Consul-William Gregory

UNITED STATES. Consular Agent―J. Masson, (Taiwan)

Imperial Maritime Customs.

臺灣關

Tai-man-kwan.

243

Assistant in Charge-William Cartwright

(Takow)

Assistants-A. Courtau, (Takow), R. I.

Lent, (Taiwan)

Tide Surveyor and Acting Harbour Master

-G. Gue, (Takow)

Examiner-D. Lark, (Takow)

Tide-waiters-F. Diercks, R. Hasting

(Tai-wan)

Insurance.

Boyd & Co., Agents-

China & Japan Marine Insurance

Professions, Trades, &c.

Boyd & Co., merchants

G. M. Thompson, agent, (Takow) A. Cruickshanks, (Taiwan)

Brown & Co., H. D., merchants

D. A. Darling, agent, (Takow) E. dos Santos, (Taiwan)

Elles & Co., merchants

A. W. Bain, agent, (Takow) W. H. Taylor, (Taiwan) P. C. Krall,

(do.)

Manson, D., M.B., physician," (Taiwan)

Tait & Co., merchants

J. D. Hardie, agent, (Takow) C. J. Lopez

Missionaries.

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. J. L. Maxwell, M.D. (Taiwan) (absent) M. Dickson, M.D., (do.) Rev. Wm. Campbell,__(do.) Rev. Hugh Ritchie (Takao)

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION. Dominicans:-

Rev. A. Chinchon, vicar Rev. F. Herce

Rev. R. Colomer

Rev. Federico Gimenez

•Pilota.

H. Wullbrand, Chu Tiong

242

'FORMOSA.

FORMOSA.

243

廣順

Kwong-sun.

Wilson, Nicholls & Co., shipchandlers,

sailmakers, and commission agents

W. Wilson

B. Nicholls

F. C. Brown

Hospitals.

水手醫館

Sui-sou-e-koon.

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL.

Drs. Jones, Müller and Manson, managers

濟世醫館

Chai-sai-e-koon.

NATIVE HOSPITAL,

Patrick Manson, M.D.

46

Hotels,

'Amoy Hotel and Boarding House," Nie-

mann & Gulose, proprietors

Pilots.

G. Hauenstine, harbour pilot

J. Buschmann do.

18 Chinese Licensed sea pilots

Missionaries.

REFORMED CHURCH OF AMERICA.

Rev. J. V. N. Talmage, D.D.

Rev. D. Rapalje

Rev. L. W. Kip

Rev. J. H. Van Doren

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. John Stronach

Rev. John Macgowan

Rev. James Sadler

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. Rev. Carstairs Douglas (absent)

Rev. W. S. Swanson

Rev. H. Cowie

Rev. W. McGregor

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION. Church of "Holy Rosary."

Rev. Nicolas Guixá, vicar, and one Chi-

nese Priest

CHURCH OFTHE "CONCEPTION," KAMGBOL. Rev. Francis Zea, vicar, and one Chinese

Priest

CHURCH OF "San Jose," ChaN CHIU. Rev. Jose Dutras

MISSION AT TAKAO.

Rev. Andres Chinchon, vicar Rev. F. Herce

Rev. R. Colomer, at Taiwanfoo Rev. Fǝderico Gimenes

THE FORMOSA DIRECTORY.

TAMSUI.

Consulates.

BRITISH, GERMan, and AustRO-

HUNGARIAN.

Acting Interpreter in Charge-Alexander

Frater.

Writer-Chin choo chin

Linguist Ng Pock Chuen

Constable-P. W. Petersen

UNITED STATES.

Consular Agent-John Dodd

Marshal-

Imperial Maritime Customs, Commissioner-E. de Champs

Assistant-J. H. Gibbs

Tide Surveyor & Harbour Master-W. T.

Hodder

Tide-waiters-J. Dubois, P. B. Baudains Linguist-Lim Chin-guan, Ong Keat-seng

Insurance.

Dodd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company

Merchants.

Elles & Co., merchants

J. Gratton Cass

Milisch & Co.

James Milisch

S. Saridgio,

watchmen

F. Fortes,

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., merchants

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

S. G. Bird

C. E. Collings

Franklyn, L. H., M.D., medical practi-

tioner

Tait & Co., merchants

R. H. Bruce, agent

KEELUNG.

Imperial Maritime Customs. 海關

Hai Kwan.

Commissioner-E. de Champs

Assistant-Robert Hough

Tide-waiters-F. Jacobsen Land

Linguist-Loh Kwong-sung

Dodd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company

Merchants.

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., (merchants)

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

John Moss

Milisch & Co., merchants

James Milisch

T. Fortes, godown-keeper

SOUTH FORMOSA.

TAIWANFOO, TAKAO.

Consulates. BRITISH, DANIsh, German, and

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN. Consul-Robt. Swinhoe (absent) Acting Consul-William Gregory Third Assistant-Pelham L. Warren

FRANCE.

Acting Vice-Consul-William Gregory

UNITED STATES.

Consular Agent J. Masson, (Taiwan)

Imperial Maritime Customs.

臺灣關

Tai-man-kwan.

Assistant in Charge-William Cartwright

(Takow)

Assistants-A. Courtau, (Takow), R. I.

Lent, (Taiwan)

Tide Surveyor and Acting Harbour Master

-G. Gue, (Takow)

Examiner D. Lark, (Takow)

Tide-waiters-F. Diercks, R. Hasting

(Tai-wan)

Insurance.

Boyd & Co., Agents-

China & Japan Marine Insurance

Professions, Trades, &c.

Boyd & Co., merchants

G. M. Thompson, agent, (Takow) A. Cruickshanks, (Taiwan)

Brown & Co., H. D., merchants

D. A. Darling, agent, (Takow) E. dos Santos, (Taiwan)

Elles & Co., merchants

A. W. Bain, agent, (Takow) W. H. Taylor, (Taiwan) P. C. Krall, (do.)

Manson, D., M.B., physician," (Taiwan)

Tait & Co., merchants

J. D. Hardie, agent, (Takow) C. J. Lopez

Missionaries.

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. J. L. Maxwell, M.D. (Taiwan) (absent) M. Dickson, M.D., (do.) Rev. Wm. Campbell, (do.) Rev. Hugh Ritchie (Takao)

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION. Dominicans:-

Rev. A. Chinchon, vicar Rev. F. Herce

Rev. R. Colomer

Rev. Federico Gimenez

•Pilots.

H. Wullbrand, Chu Tiong

THE FOOCHOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN.

各位領事

Koh-wei-ling-sz.

Consul-Chas. A. Sinclair

Vice-consul at Anchorage-Chas. Carroll

First Assistant-H. J. Allen

Second Assistant-C. F. R. Allen

Interpreter at Anchorage--

Packet Agent-H. J. Allen

Constable at Anchorage-R. Strebee

UNITED STATES.

Consul-M. M. De Lano

Interpreter-K. B. Lee

Constable R. S. Roderigues

GERMANY.

Acting-consul-M. M. De Lano

FRANCE.

Consul-G. Eug. Simon (absent) Acting-consul-A. Guineau Assistant-Alex. Chapelet

RUSSIA.

Vice-consul M. E. Bennett

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Acting Vice-consul―S. W. Pomeroy, Jr.

DENMARK. Cconsul-Chas A. Wild

SPAIN.

Vice-consul-

PORTUGAL.

Acting-consul-

NETHERLANDS.

Acting Vice-consul-T. Pim

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Commissioner-

海關

Hai-kwan.

Deputy Commissioner in charge-G. H.

Noetzli

Assistants-W. T. Lay (absent), H. J. Fisher, W. L. Sibbald, W. Krey, James Smith (absent).

Assistant Tide Surveyor-R. Lowe (absent) Examiners-J. C. Porter, G. Harman, W.

Jenkins, W. H. Luther Tide-waiters-A. Master, M. Cordeiro

PAGODA ANCHORAGE, Divisional Inspector and Harbour Master-

A. M. Bisbee

Lighthouse Engineer-Robert Bryson Assistant Tide Surveyor-J. P. Saunderson Tide-waiters-E. Delestre, E. D. Burrel, J. Manthei, B. R. Johnson, P. R. Du- barry, Th. N. Manners

ANGLO-CHINESE POLICE AT Pagoda ISLAND.

H. de Bony, superintendent G. J. Freeth, sergeant H. Mullins

Pilots.

RIVER MIN.

Licensed Pilots--C. E. Porter, R. B. Smith, W. J. Mitchell, R. McCaa (absent), G. Oeltze, A. Head, T. Randall, H. Johnson, P. L. Paterson

Public Companies. INSURANCES.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Commercial Union Insurance Com.

pany

South Australian Insurance Com-

pany

Forster & Co., John, agents

North British and Mercantile In-

surance Company

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Gilman & Co., agents→

Lloyds'

Association of Underwriters of Glas-

gow

Underwriters' Association of Liver-

pool

FOOCHOW.

Merchant Shipping and Underwriters'

Association of Melbourne North China Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company Universal Marine Insurance Co. (Li-

mited)

London Assurance Corporation, Fire Imperial Fire Insurance Company

Heard & Co., Augustine, agents-

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society Bengal Insurance Society Alliance Marine Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Alliance Fire Insurance Company

Odell John, agent-

Royal Insurance Company

Olyphant & Co., agents-

New York Board of Underwriters Guardian Fire Assurance Company China Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Chinese Insurance Company, Li-

mited

-

Phipps, Hickling & Co., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe

Insurance Company, Fire

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Silverlock & Co., agents-

Queen Insurance Company (Fire) Hongkong Insurance Co. (Marine) Turner & Co., agents

Netherlands India Marine Insurance

Company

Home & Colonial Assurance Company Northern Fire and Life Assurance

Company

Westall, Galton & Co., agents- Phoenix Fire Insurance

FOOCHOW DOCKYARD. John S. Lamont, superintendent

A. M. Woore, engineer

245

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH, China AND JAPAN EXTENTION COMPANY. Chas. A. Wild, agent

Imperial Arsenal at Foochow. 福州船政

Fook-chau-shin-ching.

Chief Director-P. Giquel (absent) Acting Direction-L. D. de Segonzac Chaplain-R. P. Sautel Engineer A. Arnaudeau Physician-A. Poujade

Accountants-A. Borel, A. Toulouse Clerk-Girollet

Storekeeper-Estienne Clerk-J. Rey

Head Master Naval School J. Carroll Teacher-Russell Skey

Professor of Practical Navigation--H. G.

Swainson

Professor of Chemistry-L. Rousset Professor of Mathematics-L. Médard

Teachers-Piry, Roberdeau, Zeilin

Professor of Practical Engineering--W.

Allan

Chronometer Shop-Puthon Optician-Lemarchand Compass Maker-Barbé

Carpenters-Robin, Marzin, Peter, Raffe- neau, Latouche, Pascal, Guiraud, Quen- aon, Favereau

Founders-Cleach, Rivasseau, Keraudy,

Decauchuis, Fargeau

Finishers-Dessaut, Zeilin, Scheidecker,

Bilger, Vidlou, Piron

Forgers-Brossement,

Ribière,

Cerle,

Pailler, Bidan, Rabillié, Léveillé, A. Serreau, C. Serrean

Patternmakers--Guérin, Müller, Pons Boilermakers and Coppersmiths-Tolmé,

Trainard, Gosselin, Vastel, Toulorge Draughtsmen-Louis, Kerdraon Instructor Gunner-J. Harwood Instructor Boatswain-C. Watton Overlooker-Beloin

246

FOOCHOW.

Banks.

Commercial Hotel"

Agre Bank, Limited

Gilman & Co., agents

Chartered Mercantile Bank

L. C. Masfen, agent

匯豐

Hwuy-foong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corpo-

ration

J. S. Louden, agent

F. W. Mitchell, Jr.

麗加

Lai-yu.

Oriental Bank Corporation

Francis Temple, acting agent

J. M. Walters, sub-account. & cashier

Professions, Trades, &c.

****

Tien-cheang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

C. Lyall Grant

W. L. Hunter

T. M. Dermer

秀巖醫生

Sou-ngam i-sang.

Beaumont, J. M., M.D.

福興

Fook-hing.

Birley & Co., merchants

H. L. Dalrymple (absent)

George T. Hardy, tea inspector

Geo. Hales

同珍

Tung-chun.

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants

John Odell

W. L. Odell

則文行

Chal-man-họng.

Chapman, T. H., commission merchant

J. R. Taylor, proprietor

義利

Yee-lee.

Dobie & Co., shipchandlers, Pagoda Is-

land

T. F. Jones

N. E. Bryant

天裕

Teen-eu.

Forster & Co., John, merchants

John Forster

H. Sutherland

F. W. Kitching

R. Nichol

B. A. Mitford

乾記

Kien-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

H. P. Tennant

W. O. Morison

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co.,, merchants, agents for

Lloyds'

C. A. Wild

W. (+. Price

T. Fairhurst

C. F. Harton

隆順

Loong-shun.

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants (agents

for P. & O. S. N. Co.'s steamers)

M. E. Bennett -

J. Pinel, Jr.

Geo. Oliver

R. Sedgwick

義利

E-lee.

Hedge & Co., merchants

Thomas Dunn

T. B. Hedge (absent)

H. H. Hudson

義記

Gnee-kee.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants

C. G. Tatham, agent

義和

Yee-wo.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

W. Paterson, agent

A. Forbes Angus, tea inspector C. Noack

平行

Ping-hong.

FOOCHOW.

Kyle & Co., ice machine and ærated

water manufactory

W. Kyle

R. Hoy

和記

Wo-kee.

Latham, Oliver, exchange broker

隆交行

Loong-man-hong.

Newman, Walter, public tea inspector and

commission merchant

同学

Tung-fo.

Olyphant & Co., merchants

T. Pim, tea-inspector (absent)

B. J. Morris do.

J. Bathgate

公裕

Kung-eu.

Phipps, Hickling & Co., mercharts

A. L. Phipps

H. Hickling (absent)

H. G. Phipps

隆祥洋行

Loong-cheung-yong-hong.

Rozario, Marçal & Co., printers, stationers

and bookbinders

D. do Rozario (absent)

Alexandre Marçal, manager

S. A. Marçal, foreman

F. Ozorio and Chinese compositors

it to Ching-fang.

247

Rusden, A. W. G., public tea inspector

and commission agent

Robertson & Co., H. G., shipchandlers,

sailmakers and storekeepers, Pagoda

Anchorage

H. G. Robertson

S. A. Kraal

旗昌

Kee-cheang.

Russell & Co., merchants

S. W. Pomeroy, Junr.

E. Sheppard

B. Pereira

H. M. Cunningham

Schoenke, F., watchmaker & photographer

禪臣

Seem-oun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants

H. Lübbes

中和

Chung 100.

Silverlock, John, & Co., merchants

John Silverlock (England)

J. Gurney Fry, Junr. (do.)

Thomas Šmith

M. W. Greig, tea inspector

R. H. Haslam

F. W. Fry (absent)

do.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

Robert Pennington Williams Percival Rhodes

Saunders, J. C., marine surveyor for Lloyds

agents, and local offices

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor for Germanic Lloyds' and local offices, Na- moi Point, Pagoda Anchorage

Somerville & Sherwin, physicians, Pagoda

Anchorage

J. R. Somerville, M.D, F.R.C.S. Ed. H. C. Sherwin, M.R.C.S. Ed., L.S.A.

248

FOOCHOW.

司徒醫生

Missionaries.

美以夫教會

Sze-to-i-sang.

Stewart, J. A., M.D., physician

Taylor & Co., storekeepers, &c., Pagoda

Anchorage, and Foochow

John R. Taylor

John H. Shearer

Thompson & Co., shipchandlers, store-

keepers, &c., Pagoda Anchorage

F. E. Reilly, manager

Wha-kee.

Turner & Co., merchants

A. W. Walkinshaw

R. E. Southwell

八易

Koon-yeek,

Westall, Galton & Co., public tea inspec-

tors and commission agents

R. R. Westall

W. P. Galton

W.M. Reeves, tea inspector (absent)

J. A. H. Drought

H. R. Kinnear

Foochow General Chamber of Commerce.

Committee-C. A. Wild, chairman; W. Paterson, vice-chairman; D. King, Jr.; Thos. Smith; A. W. Walkinshaw Secretary-B. Á. Mitford

Foochow Seamen's Hospital. PAGODA ANCHORAGE.

Committee of Management-Charles A. Sinclair, W. Paterson, A. W. G. Rusden, W. P. Galton, Monsieur P. Giquel, Captain C. L. Shaw, M. E. Bennett, Commander Tracy, R. N., H. Suther- land, J. R. Somerville, M.D.

Honorary Surgeons-J. R. Somerville, M.D., F.R.O.S., H. C. Sherwin, M.R.C.S.E.; L.S.A.

Honorary Secretary-H. J. Allen

FOOCHOW CLUB.

Committee--C. A. Wild, chairman, W. Paterson, vice-chairman, C. L. Grant, J. M. Beaumont, M.D., John Odell, hon. treasurer Secretary-B. A. Mitford

Mi-e-mi-kow-wiú.

AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH MISSION.

麥利和

Mak-lee wo.

Rev. Robert S. Maclay, D.D.

保憲

Po-ling.

Rev. Stephen L. Baldwin (absent)

薛承恩

Rev. Nathan Sites

Sit-sing-yan.

武林吉

李承恩

Mo-lum-kut.

Rev. Franklin Ohlinger

Lee-sing-yan.

Rev. Nathan J. Plumb

"CHINESE RECORDER AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL."

Rev. Justus Doolittle, editor

Rozario, Marçal & Co., publishers

ENGLISH CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. John Wolfe (absent)

Rev. Arthur W. Cribb (absent) Rev. J. E. Mahood

AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. Lyman B. Peet (absent)

Rev. Caleb C. Baldwin (do.)

Rev. Charles Hartwell (in city)

Rev. Simeon F. Woodin

D. W. Osgood, M.D.

Miss A. M. Payson

南門外

Nan-muon-ngai.

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Right Revd. Dr. Thomas

Rev. Gentili

Rev. Fred. Guillermo Burnó

STEAM TUG "Woosung," at Pagoda. Captain-Geo Allen

Engineer-Woore

STEAM TUG "FUHLE."

Captain-Gibbon Chief-officer- Engineer-

THE NINGPO DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

大英國領事衙門

Ta-ying-kwok-ling-se-ya-mun.

Consul-Wm. H. Fittock (absent)

Officiating Consul-R. Swinhoe

First Assistant, acting Interpreter and Post

Office Agent-E. Solbé

Constable-Jose Torrez

UNITED STATES.

大美領事衙門

Ta-mei-ling-se-ya-mun.

Consul-Edwd. C. Lord

Interpreter-

Marshal-

GERMANY.

Vice-consul-Peter Gabain

DENMARK.

Consul-W. H. Fittock Acting Consul-R. Swinhoe

AUSTRIA AND Hungary. Consul-W. H. Fittock Acting Consul-R. Swinhoe

SWEDEN AND Norway. Vice-consul-Peter Gabain

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul-Peter Gabain

Imperial Maritime Customs. 淅海關

Ché-hai-kwan.

Commissioner-Francis W. White

Assistants W. G. H. Cable, L. Rocher,

F. Hutching

Tide Surveyor & Harbour Master-Hugh

Bake

Examiners A. Sharpe, W. J. Emery (ab.

sent,) J. Roach, Ĉ. F. Moore, (North Barrier)

Tide-waiters-G. Reeves, P. Sinnott, F.

Wegener, J. Nielsen

CHINHAI STATION.

Tide-surveyors S. Parkhill, (absent) R.

G. Small

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS.

Tiger Island-L. Antonio

Square Island-Felix José

ANGLO-CHINESE FORCE.

General-J. E. Cooke

Major-J. C. Watson

Lieut.-B. Thompson, and 200 men

Police Station.

Controller and Magistrate General-J. E.

Cooke

Superintendent Thomas B. Golding Sergeants-George Barr, Gustav Nysterr,

Henry Rubart Interpreter-John Yiang Constables-12 Chinese

Insurances.

Davidson & Co., agents-

North China Insurance Company Canton Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

Groth & Co., J., agents-

German Fire Insurance Company

Hart, W., agent-

Liverpool Underwriters' Association

NINGPO.

250

NINGPO.

Hudson & Co., agents―

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited

密朶士醫生

Toll Collector, Bridge of Boats, A. Rossich

Mut-t'o-sze-e-sang.

Russell & Co., agents―

Meadows, R., M.D., physician (absent)

Pilots.

Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai

Alarm, cutter-J. H. Hoar

巴醫生

Rees & Co., Wm., agents-

Pa-e-sang.

China Traders Insurance Company, Parker, John, M.D., surgeon

Limited

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Wadman & Co., E., agents-

Union Insurance Office Imperial Fire Insurance

SHANGHAI Steam NavigATION

COMPANY.

Russell & Co., agents-

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH COMPANY.

Hudson & Co., agents―

Banks.

利源

Lee-yuen.

Rees & Co., William, merchants

Wm. Rees (absent) Samuel Bowers

Russell & Co., merchants

P. Gabain

G. Heise

利生

Lee-sang.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor- Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

poration (Limited)

Davidson & Co., agents

Merchants, Professions, and Trades.

廣源

Kwong-yuen.

Davidson & Co., merchants

William Davidson

William R. Davidson,

Robt. M. Davidson

Patrick Davidson

裕順洋行

Yu-shun-yeong-hong.

Groth & Co., J., merchants

Johs. Groth

Arthur Graesel

悅來

Yuet-lae.

Hart, W., & Co., merchants

William Hart

邃昌

Sun-chong.

Hudson & Co., merchants

J. S. Hudson

E. S. Gubbay, agent

廣生

Kwon-sang.

Sloman & Co., M. J., merchants, &c.

M. J. Sloman

E. Aurbach (absent)

W. L. Ruprecht

復勝

Fok-sing.

Tyree, A. F., merchant and commission

agent

A. F. Tyree

Wadman & Co., merchants

E. Wadman

Williams & Co., storekeepers & auctioneers

H. P. Williams

SWANBERG'S HOTEL.

Wm. Swanberg, proprietor and manager

HAMBURG Coffez Hans.

F. Knapel, proprietor and manager

Dido, cutter J. Brun

Teazer, lugger-P. M. Petersen

Noami, cutter-J. O. Smith, A. Meldrum

Missionaries.

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. D. B. McCartee, A.M., M.D, and family Rev. Joseph A. Leyenberger and family Rev. John Butler

Mrs. M. E. Morrison

Rev. Samuel Dodd and family (at Hang-

chow)

Rev. David N. Lyon and family (do.)

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION, Rev. M. J. Knowlton (absent) Rev. Horace Jenkins (at Hangchow) Rev. J. R. Goddard

CHURCH OF ENGLAND MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. W. A. Russell

Rev. F. F. Gongh

Rev. A. E. Moule (absent)

Rev. J. Bates

Rev. J. D. Valentine

Rev. R. N. Palmer

Rev. Geo. E. Moule (Hangchow) Rev. A. Elwin

(do.)

Rev. H. Gretton (Shaohsing)

ENGLISH BAPTIST MISSION. Rev. Thos. H. Hudson

ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL BAPTIST MISSION. Conrad Bätschelin

UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF SCOTLAND MISSION. John Parker, M.D. Lewis Nicol

Independent Baptist MissION. Rev. E. C. Lord, D.D.

Rev. S. P. Barchet

Mrs. S. P. Barchet

MR. TAYLOR'S MISSION. Rev. James Meadows (absent) Rev. George Crombie (do.)

251

ENGLISH UNITED METHODIST FREE

CHURCH. MISSION. Rev. F. Galpin

CATHOLIC MISSION OF CHE. KIANG PROVINCE. Mgr. E. F. Guierry, Evêque de Douaba,

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang

MISSIONARIES.

At Ningpo-P. Montagneux, H. Salvan, P..

Désauthieux

At Chusan-J. B. Brett, J. Vaissière

At Hangchow-J. B. Barbier

At Kia-shing-A. Guillot

At Taichow-J. M. Rizzi

SISTERS OF Charity.

At Ningpo, "Maison de Jésus Enfant"-

Catherine Pasequier, supérieure, Louise Louy, Madelaine Célard, Marie Guez, Angélique Luscan, Jeanne Ridez, Eliza- beth Lethimonier, Marie Hergott, José- phine Houlès

At Tinghai (Chusan), "Maison de la Pré- sentation"---Marie Leclercq, supérieure, Gabrielle Perboyre, Seraphine Barthé lemy, Joséphine Duparc

At Hangchow, "Maison de St. Vincent"

Marie Antichau, supérieure, Vincent, Faure, Marie Dutrouilh, Louise Read- dier

At Ningpo," Hospital St. Joseph"-Marie Louise Solomiac, supérieure, Vincent Lacote, Catherine Cacqueray, Joséphine Valeyre

MASONIC LODGE.

LODGE "STAR OF PEACE," No 1217. W. Master-F. Coit

P. Master-M. J. Sloman S. Warden-T. B. Golding

J. Warden-George Reeves Secretary-C. F. Moore 8. Deacon-Jos. Morgan J. Deacon-W. J. Emery I. Guard-J. H. Hoar

Tyler-

上 SHANGHAI. 海

The Names of the Streets in the English Settlement.

NORTH AND SOUTH ROADS.

THE SHANGHAI DIRECTORY.

ORIGINAL NAME.

SECOND NAME.

Bund..

Yang-tsze......

PRESENT NAME.

CHINESE NAME.

楊子路

Yang-tsze.....

Yuen Ming Yuen... Yuen Ming Yuen Upper D

Yuen Ming Yuen Lower 圓明園下路

Consulates, Public Offices, and Institutions.

BRITISH CONSULATE.

大英衙門

Ta ying-ya-mun.

Consul-W. H. Medhurst (absent)

Vice Consul-C. Alabaster

Acting Consul-A. Davenport

(do)

Acting Vice-consul-A. R. Hewlett

Chaplain-Rev. Canon Butcher

1st Assistant-J. P. M. Fraser-

Acting Interpreter-H. P. McClatchie

Shipping Master-W. H. Tapp

3rd Assistants-A. R. Margery, W. D.

Spence

Temporary clerk-H. Trone

H.B.M.'S SUPREME COURT FOR CHINA AND JAPAN.

Sir Ed. Hornby, chief judge (absent)

C. W. Goodwin, assistant judge, acting as

chief judge

R. A. Mowat, law secretary and registrar

None....

None...

Gnaomen.......

Bridge Street......

Keangsoo.

Sze-chuen......

四川路

Church Street.....

Keangse

Keangse...

江西路

Barrier Street......

Honan......

Honan.....

河南路

Temple Street..

Shantung...

Shantung..

山東路

Lozaw

Shanse....

Shanse..

山西路

None.....

Chili.......

Chili.........

直隸路

Shackloo...

Fukien.

Fukien......

Soochow.

Soochow

S N. of N'king R. Chekiang

福建路 I

S. of N'king R. Hoopeh

Sikh.... None....

Quangse...

Quangse.....

廣西路

Yunan......

Yunan....

None....

None...

Thibet..

雲南路 西藏路

EAST AND WEST ROADS.

Bund on the Soochow

Creek...........

Soochow...

Soochow ......

蘇州路

None....

Hongkong.

Hongkong..

香港路

Consulate......

Pekin......

Pekin........

北京路

None.........

None

Amoy.

廈門路

None..........

None

Woosich...

無錫路

Kirk's Avenue...

None...........

Ningpo....... Taewan

Ningpo

甯岐路

J. Watters, constable W. Cox.

(do)

Taewan.......

臺灣路

Fives' Court Lane.......

Tientsin...

Tientsin....

天津路

Park Lane and Maloo... Nankin.....

Nankin..

南京路

Rope Walk Road......

Hangchow

Kiukiang

九江路

Custom House Road.....

Hankow

Hankow

Mission Road.

Foochow..

Foochow..

North Gate Street...

Canton...

None.........

None

Canton...... Woo-hoo.

漢口路 福州路 廣東路 |蕪湖路

Bund on Yang-king-pang Sung-keang

Sung-keang.

|松江路

T. G. Smith, chief clerk and private secre-

tary

R. Bishop, clerk, civil department

E. H. Grimani, clerk, criminal department

H. C. Cammidge, chief usher

CONSULATE GOAL.

A. Coulter, head constable

C. F. Clifton, (do)

BRITISH POST OFFICE.

15, Nankin Road.

大英書信館

Tah-ying-shoe-sun-kwan.

J. P. Martin, post-master G. S. 8. da Silva, clerk

CONSULAT GENERAL DE FRANCE.

法蘭西國總領事衙門

Fa-lan-seh-kwok-Tsung-ling-sze-Ya-mun.

Le Comte Mejan, consul general

interprete

A. Rey, chancellier

M. Arène, elève interprete

M. Collin, commis. de chancellerie

UNITED STATES CONSULATE.

大美國總領事衙門

Tah-mei-kwoh-tsung-ling-sze-Ya-mun.

George F. Seward, consul-general

Matthew T. Yates, vice-consul general and

interpreter

Oliver B. Bradford, deputy consul general

John R. Coryell, consular clerk

Richard Phoenix, marshal

Dr. D. J. Macgowan, attending phy-

sician

Daniel W. Waters, jailer

RUSSIAN CONSULATE.

俄羅斯國公館

Ngo-lo-sze-kwoh-kung-kwan.

Albert F. Heard, consul (absent)

G. B. Dixwell, vice-consul (do)

J. E. Reding, secretary in charge

Chen Tsz Fong, Chinese secretary

PORTUGUESE CONSULATE GENERAL FOR CHINA And Japan.

西洋國總領事館

Se-yang-kwoh-tzung-ling-sze-kung-kwan.

H. P. Hanssen, acting-consul general

L. A. Tavares, chancelier

GERMAN CONSULATE.

大布路斯國公館

Ta-poo-lao-ze-kwoh-kung-kwan.

P. Wentzel, consul

F. Hanzenbach, interpreter

C. Gaerte, 1st assistant

Dr. Zachariae, physician

Jschön, linguist

H. Witt, constable

布林晏國公館

Poo-lin-yen-kwoh-kung-kwan.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN CONSULATE,

Rudolf Schlick, consul

Hsia J. Ni, linguist

254

SHANGHAI.

SWEDISH GENERAL CONSULATE.

F. Nissen

W. Remé

瑞威國公館

Smy-wei-kooh hung hoan

AND NORWEGIAN CONSULATE.

瑙威國公館

Naou-wei-kwoh-kung-kwan.

F. B. Forbes, consul-general

A. Heiberg, vice-consul

DANISH CONSULATE.

丹國公館

Tan-kwoh-kung-kwan.

F. B. Johnson, acting consul

ITALIAN Consulate.

意大利國公館

E-ta-lee-kwoh-kung-kwan.

Lorenzo Vignale, (cavaliere), consul-general

(absent)

J. J. de Emparanza, acting consul

Giorgio Valente, secretary

SPANISH Consulate.

日斯巴呢亞國公館

Jih-zee-pah-nee-ah-kwok-kung-kwan.

J. J. de Emparanza, consul

Alexander J. Johnston, secretary

W. Fowler, inspector, Central Station

A. Wilson, (do.) Lowza Station

SHANGHAI.

9 sergeants and 20 constables (European)

do. (Chinese)

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OFFICES

84 do.

No. 12, Honan Road.

工部

Kung-poo.

Alexander J. Johnston, secretary

J. W. Malcolm, A. E. Jones, G. Lay, J. F.

de Senna, George Davis, assistants

Geo. Rogger, foreign tax collector

Chang Sin, linguist

ENGINEER'S OFFICE,

No. 14, Honan Road.

E. H. Oliver, surveyor (absent)

C. B. Clark, clerk of works

James Bechoff, overseer of roads James Grimmer, assistant do. Z. Keeshaw

SANITARY Department.

E. Henderson, M.D., officer of health

O. R. Keele, inspector of markets

J. Howes, inspector of nuisances

MUNICIPAL General Stores,

No. 16, Honan Road. 工部機房

Kung-poo-chan-fong.

NETHERLANDS VICE-CONSULATE.

W, Shaw, storekeeper

荷蘭國公館

Ho-lan-kwok-kung-kwan.

E. H. Slagbek, vice-consul

BELGIAN Consulate.

大比利時國領事館

Ta-pi-li-shih-kow-lin-shi-kong-kwan.

E. Morel, consul

Municipal Council.

No. 15, Honan Road, between Foochow

and Hankow Roads.

John Dent, chairman

W. J. Blydenburgh, vice-chairman

M. Coryell

H. P. Hanssen

W. Harwood

S. J. G. Jellicoe (absent)

E. H. Lavers

LOCAL POST Office,

No. 22, Nankin Road.

工部信館

Kung-poo-sin-kwan.

J. McMillan, local postmaster (absent)

R. Gale, acting postmaster

REGISTRATION OFFICE FOR Servants,

No. 22, Nankin Road.

工部騙看公所

Kung-poo-im-h'on-kung-só.

J. Macmillan, acting manager

MUNICIPAL POLICE HEAD QUARTERS, No. 14, Honan Road.

巡捕聽昜

Chun-poo-ting-fany.

C. Penfold, superintendent

A. Stripling, inspector, Hongkew Station

SHANGHAI FIRE Department.

上海水龍公所

Shang-hai-shwui-loong-kung-so.

No. 1 Company Engine House, 15, Honan

Road

No. 2 Company Engine House, 17, Whang-

poo Road, Hongkew

No. 3 Company Engine House, Kin-le-yuen

Godowns, French Concession

No. 4 Company (Steam Engine "Deluge") Engine House, Central Police Station, Honan Road

No. 5 Company Engine House, French

Municipal Hall

No. 6 Engine House, French Gas Works No. 7 Steam Fire Engine, Gibb, Livingstone

& Co.'s Compound, Bund

No. 1 Hook and Ladder Company, Truck House, Central Police Station, Honan Road

No. 2 Hook and Ladder Company Truck

House, French Municipal Hall

C. P. Blethen, chief engineer, Fire Depot J. C. Hammond, engineer for district 1,

Hongkew settlement

W. E. Stephenson, engineer for district 2,

English settlement

Teillot, engineer for district 3, French settlement

E. Henderson, M.D., surgeon

French Municipal Council.

E. Morel, president

F. B. Forbes, vice-president

Rev. Père Aymeri

A. Vcisin

H. Maignan

E. Millot

T. Wheelock

L. H. Stoddard

Henri Sayn, secretary

FRENCH MUNICIPAL POLICE STATIONS. J. Barbe, chef de la Garde Municipale

C. Berthelot, officier

3 Sergeants, 4 Brigadiers, 29 Constables

SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

Heari Sayn, Secretaire J Renucoli, comptable

L. Legrand, precepteur T. Giudecelli

J. Binos

do.

do.

French Post Office.

大法國書信館

Tah-fah-kwo-shoo-sun-kwan.

255

F. Maignan Champromain, commissaire du Gouvernement près la Companie des

Messageries Maritimes, Directeur des Postes

C. Laborde

Imperial Maritime Customs.

INSPECTORATE GENERAL, PEKING. Robert Hart, inspector-general

J. D. Campbell, chief secretary (absent) Aug. Weiters, first class clerk James Twinen, third class clerk

OFFICE OF MARITIME CUSTOMS, SHANGHAI.

Commissioner-Thomas Dick Acting Deputy Commissioner in Charge of Returns Department-E. C. Taintor Clerks, 1st class-Charles L. Simpson,

R. W. Halket, A. Piry

Clerks, 2nd class-G. G. Lowder, H. H.

Hollins (act.), T. F. Hughes (act.) Clerks, 3rd class-J. L. Blackmore, R. J. Abbott, J. M. Daae, A. Lay, D. G. Mur- ray (act.),

Clerks, 4th class-E. Blancheton, F. S.

Unwin, B. S. Leslie, G. F. Müller Printing Office-B. Palamountain, manager Supernumerary Clerks-E. Ohlmer, S. Paul,

G. C. Stent, A. B. Menzies Tide Surveyors-D. C. Jansen, W. Watson,

A. Kliene

Examiners-E. J. Smith, H. C. Müller, W.

Sanders, W. Fenning

Tidewaiters-B. Henderson, J. Ross, A. A. Godwin, W. Foster, R. Goodridge, W. W. Pollock, J. Morgan, F. P. de la Cour, T. W. Holm, G. H. Dredge, H. J. Liaigre, J. H. C. Günther, W. Lawless, J. Newbury, A. Stuart, J. S. Kermath, J. S. Boyol, S. Young, R. Brown, E. C. Cobb, J. G. Parry

256

SHANGHAI.

ENGINEERS' OFFICE. Engineer-in-Chief-D. M. Henderson, C.E. Assistant Engineer-J. MacRitchie, C.E. Lighthouse Mechanic-T. Fawcett Lighthouse Foreman C. Wilson

S. S. "KUAHSING."

Officer in Command-N. P. Anderson Engineer-W. Houstoun

2nd Officer A. Brandon

HARBOUR MASTER'S DEPARTMENT.

S. A. Viguier-Divisional Inspector and

Harbour Master

A. Croad-First Assistant Harbour Master H.Batten-Second Assistant Harbour Master C. Deighton-Braysher-Third do. do.

(Woosung)

J. B. Dudfield

OFFICE.

NORTH SADDLE Lighthouse.

lightkeeper

J. Roos, J. G. Colletto, first assistant do. J. Müller, second do. do.

SHAWEISHAN LIGHTHOUSE.

T. S. Southey, lightkeeper

C. Amy, first assistant lightkeeper

F. M. Coffin, second assistant lightkeeper

GUTZLAFF LIGHTHOUSE,

G. Swainson,

J. Bowman, first assistant W. Stone, second do.

lightkeeper

do.

do.

KIN-TOAN Lighthouse.

J. Miller, 1st lightkeeper M. Smerderly, assistant do.

WOOSUNG LIGHTHOUSE.

A. Castro, lightkeeper

assistant do.

TUNGSHA LIght Ship.

G. J. Rebbeck, captain

J. Devine, mate

LANGSHAN Light Ship.

M. Nelson, captain

M. Eckhold, mate

N. Tattersall, mate in charge Old Tungsha

light ship

E. Wildey, relieving officer

R. T. Crighton, in charge lorcha Relief

RIVER POLICE.

N. Harris, sergeant, J. Farthing, corporal, J. Howell, J. Fergusson, constables

H.B.M. Naval and Victualling Yard and Coal Depot.

大英新楼房

Tah-ying-sun-chan-fang.

In Charge of Naval and Victualling Stores

and Coal depot, and Naval Accountant,

Shanghai, John Kiddle, Paymaster R. N.

Wm. E. Robert, carpenter, R.N.

Store Issuer-J. W. Oliver Asst. do., Thos. Cottle

Shanghai Club.

Joseph Waller, secretary

Public Companies.

INSURANCES. Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Lancashire Insurance Co. of Manchester Barnet & Co., Geo., agents-s

Scottish Imperial Insurance Company

Barnes, F. D., agent-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company Marine and General Mutual Life As-

surance Society

Blain & Co., agents-

Commercial Union Fire Assurance

Co., London

Bower, Hanbury & Co., agents-

Royal Insurance Co. of Liverpool Butterfield & Swire, agents-

Royal Exchange Insurance Company British and Foreign Marine In-

surance Company

Chapman, King & Co., agents-

Sun Fire Office, London Hongkong Insurance Company

CHINA & JAPAN MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY.

Waldemar Schmidt, secretary

John Dunn

A. L. Robertson

SHANGHAI.

Frazar & Co., agents-

New York and Boston Board of Under-

writers

American Shipmasters' Association Queen Fire Insurance Company of

Liverpool and London

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Gamwell, F. R., agent-

Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society

Ghandy & Co., M. D., agents~

Bombay Native Insurance Company

Gilman & Co., agents-

North British & Mercantile Insurance

Company

Ocean Marine Insurance Company Royal Exchange Assurance Co. of

London

Universal Marine Insurance Company,

Limited

Merchants' Marine Insurance Company,

Limited

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Lloyds

Imperial Fire Insurance Co., Shanghai

and Hankow

Bombay Insurance Company Forbes & Co.'s Constituents' Insurance

Company

China Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

Heard & Co., Augustine, agents-

China Traders' Insurance Company

Limited

London and Provincial Insurance Com-

pany

Victoria Insurance Company Victoria Fire Insurance Company of

Hongkong, Limited Australian Insurance Company

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation, Fire

and Marine Liverpool and Bombay Traders' Insu-

ance Company

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents- Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bengal Insurance Society

257

Alliance Marine Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society Ocean Marine Insurance Co. of Bombay Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Alliance Fire Assurance Company

Maclean, Wallace & Co.,, agents-

Amsterdam Joint Underwriters' Asso-

ciation

Milsom & Tod, agents-

Standard Life Assurance Company

保家行

Pau-ka-hong.

NORTH CHINA INSURANCE COMPANY. Secretary-H. S. Morris

Clerks W. G. Bayne, W. Pardon, W. M.

Warrick, T. Church

Olyphant & Co., agents-

Chinese Insurance Company, Limited San Francisco Board of Underwriters Merchants' Mutual Insurance Com-

pany, San Francisco Guardian Assurance Company

Pustau & Co., Wm., agents-

Gesells-

Allgemeine Versicherungs

chaft, Helvetia, St. Gallen Hamburg & Bremen Marine Insur

ance Companies Hamburg & Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Russell & Co., agents-

Pacific Insurance Company of San Francisco, Marine and Fire Universal Life Assurance Society Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance

Maritimes

Schellbass & Co., Ed., agents-

Oldenburger Versicherungs Gesellschaft Deutsche Feuer Versicherungs Actien

Gesellschaft, Berlin

(.3

ШЕ

1

258

Scheibler, Matthaei & Co., agents-

SHANGHAI.

Swiss Lloyds' Marine Insurance Com- pany of Winterthur, Limited

Seimssen & Co., agents-

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insur-

ance Co. of Batavia Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Shaw Bros. & Co., agents-

Union Marine Insurance Company, Li- mited, of Liverpool & London

Textor & Co., agents-

Home and Colonial Insurance Com-

pany, Limited

Deutscher Lloyd Transport Actien Ver- sicherungs Gesellschaft in Berlin

Turner & Co., agents―

Northern Assurance Company

UNION INSURANCE SOCIETY OF CANTON.

Samuel Brown, agent

A. da Silveira, clerk

Westall, Brand & Co., agents―

Phoenix Fire Office

YANGTSZE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION.

Russell & Co., secretaries

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES MARITIMES

大法國火輪船公司

Tai-fat-kwok-fo-lun-shuen-kung-ss.

Acting Agent-A. Hennequin

Premier Commis.-G. de Champeau

Commissaux Marchandises-F.N.de Campos

H. B. M. OFFICE OF WORKS FOR THE

TREATY PORTS OF CHINA & Japan,

大英工部總署

Ta-ying-kung Pu-tsung-shu.

Yuen-ming-yuen Road.

Robt. H. Boyce, C.E., surveyor in chief

Wm. Assiter, superintendent of works

C. P. M. Donaldson, clerk

C. R. Bennett, overseer of works

火輪船公司行

Ho-lun-shuen-Kung-se-hong.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL S. N. COMPANY.

F. D. Barnes, agent

G. Withers, chief assistant

A. Armistead, assistant H. H. Joseph (do.)

H. Cooper godown keeper, Pootung J. Vincent, godown keeper

PACIFIC MAIL STEAM SHIP COMPANY.

G. F. Bowman, agent

W. B. Langhome, book-keeper A. C. Luce, freight elerk

COMPAGNIE RUSSE DE NAVIGATION A VAPEUR.

Olyphant & Co., agents

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH CHINA

AND JAPAN EXTENSION COMPANY. Of- fice, Nanking Road.

Lieut. G. H. N. Dreyer, D.R.N.,

agent in China and Japan

J. Nielsen, chief engineer

P. F. Sörensen

H. F. Lepper

V. Hoffmeyer, electrician

C. A. J. Terp

S. Lauritzen

F. C. C. Nielsen

A. Schultz

O. V. Steglich

J. Henningsen

general

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY. Russell & Co., agents

Myres Coryell, marine superintendent

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY'S WHARVES AND GODOWNS.

金利源

Kin lee-yuen.

G. A Butler, godown superintendent

C. C. Kendall, wharf clerk

W. E. Sherman, assistant wharf clerk

H. E. Williams, storekeeper

T. B. Washington, assistant

金方東

Kin-foong-toong.

(Northern Steamers Wharf.)

E. W. Ellis, wharf clerk

金能新

Kin-ming-sing.

(Lower Godowns and Machine Shops.)

Geo. Ford, godown keeper

SHANGHAI,

UNION STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Olyphant & Co., general agents

L. H. Stoddard, manager

G. St. John Kneller

SHANGHAI GAS COMPANY.

T. G. Mead, manager and secretary

J. Timmins, assistant

HAKODADI STEAM SAW MILLS. J. Thorne & Co., agents

BLACK BALL PILOT COMPANY.

江仙

Kong-sin.

Hall and Holtz, agents

R. Williams

J. Snowden

Pilots.

D. C. Campbell

C. Christiansen (absent)

John K. Mooney

J. Simpson

Joseph Vaughan

J. Jurgensen

INDEPENDENCE PILOT COMPANY.

晉隆

Chun-lung.

C. C. Bennett, agent, Office, 4, Canton Road

Cutters, 8. C. Farnham & &. F. Seward.

R. Smith

John Symons

Richard Knott Henry Wilson

C. E. Hendrick

J. Barron

W. Adams

H. Ingle

W. B. Bain

W. A. Dobbyn

W. van Corbach

J. W. Cunningham

SHANGHAI MERCANTILE PILOT COMPANY. Mackenzie & Co., agents

Schooners, Daniel Webster and Syren.

Pilots.

R. S. McCaslin John E. Coates Wm. N. Deville Jos. 8. Ludlam

David Martin Alex. Smith W. A. Burr

J. W. Hume

-19

LICENSED PILOTS. Thomas C. Kofod J. T. Taylor Wm. Baines

Adams

Grant

19

Neil

19

谷雅唐

Kok-nga-tong.

259

J.O. Pendleton, pilot, Shanghai to Hanko,

13, Nankin Road

GIBB, LIVINGSTON & COMPANY'S WHARF.

Wm. Harper, superintendent

KUNG CHUN WHARF & GODOWNS.

G. Williamson

G. Henderson

W. Gibson, wharfinger

HONGKEW WHARF COMPANY.

順泰馬頭

Shun-tai-ma-tow.

Chapman, King & Co., agents

G. G. Mayne, manager

C. V. Housman, clerk

C. E. Waller, assistant

H. Müller, Custom officer

船廠

Cl'uen-chong.

SHANGHAI OLD DOCK.

Foundry, Machine Shop, and Ship Yard.

S C. Farnham & Co., lessees

SHANGHAI TUG AND LIGHTER COMPANY. The Bund.

駁船公司行

Po-shuen-kung-sze-hong.

John Thorne & Co., agents

SHANGHAI DOCK COMPANY.

G. J. W. Cowie, secretary

260

SHANGHAI.

OCEAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY.

法蘭西新閘郎

Butterfield & Swire, agents

東海木公所

Tung-hai-mu-kung-so.

WEST PACIFIC COMPANY, LIMITED.

John Thorne & Co., agents, 5, Yang-

tsze Road

和明

Ho-ming.

SHANGHAI GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

W. Pearson, secretary; office, 23, Keangse

Road

上海公病院 Shang-hai-kung-ping-yuen.

SHANGHAI GENERAL HOSPITAL, FRENCH BUND.

Dr. Little, physician

J. G. Weill, secretary

仁濟醫館

Yin-tsee E-kwan.

CHINESE HOSPITAL.

Johnston, James, M.D., medical officer, 7,

Shantung Road

同仁醫館

Tung-yin-E-kwang.

AMERICAN EPISCOPAL MISSION HOSPITAL, Hong-que

E. Henderson, surgeon

Ng-Hung-yuh, native physician

Rev. R. Nelson, rector

SHANGHAI LIBRARY

2, Yangtsze Road, (in the Club Building)

F. H. Balfour, hon. sec.

Henry A. Mylne, hon. treasurer

J. Williams, librarian

豐順

Foong-shun.

SAILORS' HOME.

No. 27, Hong-que Road

E. Bowen, superintendent

R. Reeves, steward

Geo. Bailey, constable

Fah-lan-se Sing-sa-long.

COMPAGNIE DU GAZ, DE LA CONCESSION FRANCISCO.

Yang-kin-pang Creek.

Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co., agent

J. G. Ulbrich, chef d'Exploitation

雍仁會館

Yung-yan-wni-kwoon.

MASONIC HALL.

Thos. Hore, janitor

DISTRICT GRand Lodge OFFICERS AT SHANGHAI.

R. W., D. G. Master-Henry Murray

D. G. Senior Warden-R. S. Gundry

D. G. Junior Warden-J. I. Miller

D. G. Treasurer-T. W. Eckfeldt D. G. Registrar-William Harwood President of I. G. Committee of G. Purposes

-Walter Pearson

D. G. Secretary-C. E. Endicott

D. G. Superintendent of Works-J. Kidner D. G. Director of Ceremonies-W. Remé D.G. Second Assistant Director of Ceremo

nies-J. J. Tucker

D. G. Pursuivant-Herbert Watson

MASONIC LODGES-ENGLISH.

Royal Sussex, No. 501

Northern Lodge of China, No. 570 Tuscan Lodge, No. 1027

SCOTTISH,

Cosmopolitan Lodge, 428

Saint Andrew in the Far East, 493

AMERICAN.

Antient Land Mark

ROYAL ARCH CHAPTERS.

66

Keystone," Am. C.

"Zion," No. 570, E.C.

66

'Rising Sun," No. 129, S.C.

Banks.

呵加刺

A-ka-la.

Agra Bank, Limited, 1, Kiukiang Road

Edward Maccall, manager

Lovel J. Mullins, accountant Thos. D. Skelly

麥加利

Ma-ka-le.

SHANGHAI.

Chartered Bank of India, Australia, and

China, Keangse Road

Wm. Kaye, manager

J. G. Marshall, accountant

M. Banyard, sub-accountant

有利

Yew-lee.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Kiukiang Road

Robert Fergusson, manager

H. H. Nelson, acting accountant

J. Morrison, assistant George Addis, do.

J. E. Rozario, assistant

F. V. Sanches do.

佛蘭西銀行

Fa-lan-se-yin-hong.

do.

do.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris, The Bund

A. Kauffmann, manager

J. B. Richard, cashier and accountant Ch. Feibel

D. Fitz Henry J. Dumarescq

Th, Payne

T. Niel

Ch. de Crety

匯豐

Hwny-foong.

Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation

The Bund

David Maclean, manager

Wm. Murray, accountant (absent)

John Walter, acting accountant

C. H. Beveridge

Gerald Ellis

H. Abendroth

W. H. Greig

Andrew Veitch

M. A. de Carvalho

M. L. Pereira

A. J. Diniz

D. M. Gutterres

麗如

Le-joo.

Oriental Bank Corporation, The Bund

Alex. Paterson, acting manager

L. Cameron, accountant

G. Lethbridge, sub-accountant

261

T. J. Gardiner, assistant accountant

and cashier

P. M. Carvalho

J. L. Pereira

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

天祥

Tien-chang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants, The Bund

F. H. Bell

J. Anderson

H. G. Pemberton

Chas. Lyall Grant (Foochow)

F. M. Yond

H. A. Mylne

H. E. Vachell

J. Welsh

A. Anderson

T. G. Williamson

J. F. Queket

W. L. Hunter (Foochow)

T. M. Dermer (do.)

亞士利

A-see-lee.

Ashley & Co., sailmakers, 6, Wing-hong Road

C. J. Ashley

J. S. Ludlam (absent)

D. Martin

利查

Lee-cha.

Astor House, Hongkew Bund

G. Baker, proprietor

禮查

Lee-cha.

Baker & Co., wine and spirit dealers, soda

water manufacturers and water boat prø

prietors, Astor House

G. Baker

T. Reed

晋源

Tsing Yuen.

Balfour, Frederick H., public silk inspector,

8, Foochow Road

262

SHANGHAI.

SHANGHAI.

263

美江

Meh-kong.

"Bank Exchange" Billiard Saloon, Yang-

king-pang

W. C. Passmore, proprietor

James W. Scarlett, assistant

得利火輪磨坊

Tih-le-hoo-lung-moo-fong.

Baron, J. S., ship and general agent, French

Concession

J. S. Baron

Ed. Cousins

惇 信

Tun-sin.

Barnet & Co., Geo., merchants, 17, Keangse

Road

Ellis Elias, (absent)

E. W. Batt

Ney Elias

A. D. Littledale

圓明園巴敦醫生

Po-tung-E-sang.

5, Yuen-ming-yuen

Barton, George Kingston, M.D., F.R.C.S.

Eng.

車厘夭

Be-le-u.

"Belle Vue" Race Course

G. Roggers

禮協

Le-jaa.

Bernard, Julius, French Bund, public ac-

countant and average stater

別之倍

Bee-sz-bee.

Bigsby, W. E. D., and bill bullion broker,

2, Foochow Road

祥泰

Treang-tai.

Birley, Worthington & Co., merchants,

18, Kiangse Road

H. W. Hardy

W. A. Turnbull

W. Howie

J. W. Harding

C. Y. Macvicar

J. L. Scott

平和

Ping-woh.

Birt & Co., W., silk, insurance and com-

mission merchants, Honan Road

W. Birt

C. Scheppelmann

長利

Chang-Lee.

Bisset & Co., J. P., land agents, share

brokers, &c., 16, Szechuen Road

J. P. Bissett

William Mitchell

公道

Kung-tow.

Blain & Co., merchants, 21, Nankin Road

John Blain (Liverpool)

Clement Lucas

S. Walker

W. H. Walker

Blair, John H., piece goods and general

broker, the Club

永順

Wing-shun.

Borneo Company (Limited), Kiangse Road

W. H. Dalgliesh, manager

H. D. Jamieson

W. G. Brodie

B. de Souza

A. F. Diniz

惇華

Tung-wha.

Borntraeger & Co., merchants, 3, Kiangse

Road

J. M. Borntraeger

A. F. Sa

廣專

Kuang-fung.

Bourjau, Hubener & Co., merchants, 19,

Canton Road

Adolph Bourjau (absent)

E. Behre (Hongkong)

H. E. Hubener

Fred. Clauss (Hongkong)

.R. Bourjau

J. P. Stave

H. Stunzi

E. Gipperich

H. Münster Schutz

播威

Poo-wai.

Bovet Brothers & Co., merchants, 9, Honan

Road

A. Bovet

G. Bovet

W. Stok

公平

Kung-ping.

Bower, Hanbury & Co., merchants, 8, Nan-

kin Road

Thomas Hanbury

Egbert Iveson

T. A. Annett, silk inspector

Adam Sykes

Robert H. Artindale

Gnokee Char

鮮生

Cheang-sang.

Boyd & Co., engineers and shipwrights,

Pootung

Robt. Adam (London)

P. V. Grant

Wm. Robertson (Nagasaki)

J. D. Downie

Jas. Wallworth

H. Hunter

J. Russell

G. Paterson

M. Xavier

Chas. W. Hay (Nagasaki)

M. Russell

(do.)

Arthur Merrells (do.)

J. Calder

(do.)

Thos. Rainford (do.)

M. F. Xavier

(do.)

Jas. H. Wilson (do.)

J. Robertson

(do.)

J. Green

(do.)

G. Bell

(do.)

衣灣

E yuen.

Brand Brothers & Co., silk and tea inspec-

tors, 6, Yang-taze Road

J. T. Brand

R. Brand

D. Brand

John MacKillop

Alex. Sim

J. P. Cullen

John Brand

哈南

Ha-nan.

Broom, Augustus, broker, 2, Yuen-ming-yuen

Buildings

字來泰

Ba-lah-tah.

Brandt, O., bill bullion, and general broker,

9, Honan Road

寶隆

Pao-loong.

Brown, Richd. C., commission agent, 22,

Szechuen Road

載生

Tsay-sung.

Buchheister & Bidwell, merchants, 9 Can-

ton Road

J. J. Buchheister

H. S. Bidwell

同珍

Tung-ching.

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants, 12, Nanking

Road, office entrance, Szechuen Road

S. H. Clarke

J. B. Robertson

Robt. Church

禮記

Lee-keih.

The Chaplaincy.

Butcher, Rev. Chas. H., Canon of St. John's

Cathedral, Hongkong, and British Con-

sular Chaplain, residence, 19, Kiangse Road

太古行

Tai-koo-hong.

Butterfield & Swire, Szechuen Road.

R. S. Butterfield, (absent)

William Lang

W. D. Harrison

Herbert Watson

E. Mackintosh

Thos. Merry

J. St. V. Welch

F. B. Aubert

W. K. Kent

A. F. dos Remedios

J. B. Fonseca

..

264

SHANGHAI.

SHANGHAI.

265

thi

Kum-boo.

廣祥合

Kwong-cheung-hop.

Campbell & Co., Archibald, merchants, 30 Cheap Jack & Co., shipchandlers & store-

Szechuen Road

Archibald Campbel

J. J. Cann

廣南

Kwang-nan.

Camajee & Co., D. N., merchants, 23, Ke-

angse Road

D. N. Camajee

亨利洋行

Hong Lee Yang-hong.

Canny & Co., J. M., merchants, 14, Pekin

Road

J. M. Canny

Farquhar Carnie (Chinkiang)

Edgeworth Starkey (do.)

中和

Chung-ho.

Carter & Co., silk brokers, 10, Honan Rd.

W. H. Carter

C. E. Carter

C. A. Rees

F. Cummins

W. Crawford

望益紙館

Wang-yih-che-kwon.

Carvalho, A. H. de, printer and stationer,

37, Kiangse Road

A. H. de Carvalho

J. L. Carvalho (absent)

H. A. Pereira

P. da Silva

J. F. d'Aquino

T. S. Pereira

廣昌

Kwang-chang,

Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co., merchants, 4,

Keangse Road

Pestonjee Rustomjee

Cooverjee Rustomjee (absent)

Framjee Bomanjee

大英醫院

Ta-ying-e-yuen.

Churton & Co., C. S., The British Dispen-

sary, 27, Szechuen Road

keepers, and A-sing, stevedore,

of Hong-que and Minhong Roads

K. L. Cheap Jack

John Dye

W. Tsau

復昇

Fu-shing.

corner

Chapman, King & Co., merchants, Peking

Road

F. Chapman (absent)

C. J King

A. Michie

J. J. Kelly

R. B. Williams

M. Hawtrey

F. King

豐裕

Fung-yuh.

China and Japan Trading Company, importers of, and dealers in general mer- chandise, commission agents and auc tioneers, Head Office, 1, Bund, Branches in ports of Japan

H. Fogg & Co., general agents

F. E. Haskell, local agent

J. G. Brandão

H. L. Gordon

Ed. Rogers

George Dickman

正豐印書館

Ching-foong-yin-shoo-kwan.

Ching Foong Printing Office, 25,

Road

Da Costa & Co., proprietors

P. Loureiro, manager

P. J. Tavarez, compositor

C. M. da Silva, do.

四馬路彈子房

Tz-ma-loo-tyn-tz-fang.

Club Concordia, Foochow Road

源源 洋行

Yuen Yuen.

Szechuen

Cock & Co., Alexander, public tea inspec-

tors and general commission agents, Hong- kong Road

Alexander Cock

栢醫生

Peh-e-sang.

Coghill & Henderson, medical practitioners,

22, Foochow Road

J. G. S. Coghill, M.D., F.R.C.P. (ab-

sent)

Edward Henderson, M.D., L.R.C.S., Ed., municipal surgeon and health officer

Cook, M. H., sail-maker, Old Masonic Hall,

Canton Road

Cooper, W., general commission agent, The

Club

豐茂

Foong-mow.

Coutts & Co., merchants, 15, Foochow

Road

J. C. Coutts

G. W. Coutts

高易

Kaou-yik.

Cowie, G. J. W., solicitor, 27, Foochow

Road

George J. W. Cowie

M. Foozee

T. Yoongchin

錦名

Keng-ming.

Cumine & Co., merchants, 8, Kiangse Road

Chas. Cumine

A. G. T. Cumine (absent)

J. Cooper

正灣

Chin Loong.

Da Costa & Co., public accountants and

general commission agents, 15, Kiangse Road

N. T. da Costa

P. Loureiro

J. F. Pereira

復泰洋行

Fo-yuen.

Dadabhoy Burjorjee, merchant, 23, Foo-

chow Road

日昇

Yut Sing

Daly, S., broker, Thorne's buildings, Kiangse

Road

S. Daly

代利

Da-lee.

Davis & Co., Alex., auctioneer and commission agents, corner of Canton and Szechuon Roads

Alex. Davis

J. McGregor

寶順

Pau-shun.

Dent & Co., merchants, The Bund

John Dent

Edward Wheeley

L. A. Tavares

新寶順

Sin-paou-shun.

Dent & Co., Alfred, merchants, The Bund

Alfred Dent

H. P. Hanssen

F. M. Hague

J. Lawson

A. Johnsford

德峰

Dah-loong.

Deslandes & Co., F., ship-brokers and geno-

ral agents

F. Deslandes

J. A. Knox

盛典

Kwang-hing.

Dhurumsey Poonjabhoy, merchants, 2,

Szechuen Road

Allybhoy Khatow, manager

信和

Sin-ho.

Dickinson & Co., 3, Pekin Road

T. B. Higson

M. O. Fitzgerald

F. Stokes

聚嘴

Chu Shông.

Donaldson & Co., 19, Wangpoo Road, Hong-

kew

C. M. Donaldson

SHANGHAI.

267

266

興隆洋行

Shing-loong-young-hong.

SHANGHAI.

Droege & Co., A., merchants, corner Honan

and Cauton Roads

A. Droege

愛密

E-mih.

Eames, I. B., counsellor-at-law, 14, Yuen-

Ming-Yuen Road

I. B. Eames

A. d'Encarnacio

森泰醫生

Sung-tae-E-sang.

Eastlack W. C., dental surgeon

厭拜巴了華利

Im-pai-pa-lew-wa-lee.

"Empire Brewery," Hongkew

H. Evans, proprietor

W. Papps

J. Gabriel

信源

Sin-yuen.

Essex & Co., commission merchants

Edwards Charles Essex

B. Powell Seare (London)

Frank Grose

埃凡饅頭店

Yae-fan-mwan-t'aw-teen.

Evans & Co., shipchandlers and bakers, 7,

Minghong Road, Hongkew

Henry Evans

W. Papps

新埃凡饅頭店

Sing-yae-fan-man-t'au-tiem.

Evans & Co., Town Branch, Szechuen Road

J. Gabriel

福感

Fook-shing.

Fabris, E. A., corner of Pekin and Keangse

Road

Fajard&Co.,Eugene, public silk inspectors,

and commission agents, French Concession

E. Fajard

溢生 Yah-sung.

Farnham & Co., S. C., shipwrights, engi

neers, &c., 31, Honkew Road andOld Dock

S. C. Farnhamn

C. P. Blethen

Ed. Rhols

F. W. Galles

C. Blethen

J. Simpson

J. Holmes

H. McPherson

Findlay, Wade & Co., merchants and com-

mission agents

James Findlay, Snr.

H. T. Wade

會地理

Way-de-le.

Fisler, L. F., photographer, Old Masonic

Hall, Canton Road

天和

Tien-ho.

Fisher, A. A., painter, 26, Szechuen Road

專裕

Fung-yu.

Fogg & Co., H., merchants, The Bund

J. F. Twombly

S. D. Webb

T. F. McGrath

A. J. Lines

H. O'Hara

順章

Sin-Chong.

Framjee Hormusjee & Co., merchants, No.

7, Keangse Road

Framjee Hormusjee

D. Pestonjee

F. Cawasjee

Ruttonjee Maneckjee

Foong-tai.

Frazar & Co., merchants, Szechuen, corner

Foochow, Road

Everett Frazar

W. S. Wetmore (absent)

R. F. Eastlack

John Lindaley

Wm. White

M. G. de Souza

太豐

Tai-foong.

Gamwell, F. R., silk broker, 8, Hankow

Road

F. R. Gamwell

H. R. Hearn

A. T. Duval

慎生

Sun-Sing.

Ghandy & Co., M. D., 7, Keangse Road

D. Pestonjee

B. J. Metta

仁記

Jin-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants, The

Bund

Francis Porter

A. G. Wood

F. G. White, silk inspector

C. G. Webb

G. Thomson

A. M. Case

John Sharp

L. Simmonds

W. E. Gibb

A. Bean

H. W. Daniel

R. W. Williams (Hankow)

E. G. Hamilton (Kiukiang)

義典

E Hing.

Gilfillan, J., public tea inspector & broker,

4, Foochow Road

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co., merchants, 44, Kiukiang Road

E. H. Lavers

H. F. Ramsay (Hankow)

F. Gilman

E. Tobin

W. Miller

F. J. Green

W. de St. Croix

E. Abbott

J. Lachlan

8. Marsh

C. Barthe

Gombert, C., watchmaker, 3, Foochow Road

C. Gombert

R. Rietschler

F. Gundorph

Goolamhoosain & Co., D., merchants

M. Ebrahim

FUEL

Ka-lee.

Gray, W. D., 8, Nanking Road

克勒儺洋行

Hak-le-no Yang-hong.

Grenot, A., storekeeper, 38, Rue du Con-

sulat, French Concession

"Gridiron Hotel" and Billiard Saloon, 2,

Canton Road

F. Farr

F. L. Stockwell

泰隆

Tai-loong.

Guiraud, Favre & Co., Importers of wines,

preserves, &c., Rue Montauban

A. Meilhan

P. Broeggy

T. Brown, Sicaway

Habibbhoy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant, Keangss

Road

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy, (Bombay)

H. Somjee

恒豐洋行

Huen-foong.

Habibhoy, Rehemoobhoy, merchant, Keangse

Road

Cassumbhoy Khakeebhoy, manager

·福利 Fuh-le.

Hall & Holtz, shipchandlers, general store- keepers, tailors, and bakers, corner Nan- kin and Szechuen Road

H. Knight

H. Everall

W. H. Short

H. Dyer

H. Symons

J. Crofts

H. J. Skeels

W. Cowderoy B. A. Valantine

268

SHANGHAI.

恒吉

Han-keeh.

Hancock, H., French Bund

悅昌

Yue-cheong.

Hart, G. M., commission agent, 7, Honan

Road

哈華托

Hah-woa-tah.

Harwood, Wm., solicitor, 2, Balfour Build-

ings

M. Martin, clerk

順信

Sin-shun.

Haslam, W. H., public tea inspector, Han-

kow Road

琼記

King-kee.

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants, Bund

George B. Dixwell (absent)

Robert I. Fearon

E. G. Low

J. E. Reding

C. E. Endicott

J. K. Cunningham

T. O. S. Jeukins

H. B. Endicott

J. S. Fearon

G. G. Hopkins

H. Jorge

R. R. Fonseca

Heinemann, Fritz, merchant

天茂

Tien-mow.

Helbling & Co., J. C., Nankin Road

Walter Hyslop

兆豐

Chaou fong.

Hogg Brothers, merchants, 18, Nanking

Road

James Hogg

E. Jenner Hogg

W. W. Hyde

Henry Hertz

義記

Yee-kee.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Keangse

and Foochow Roads

J. P. Barnes

E. George

John M. Holliday

H. J. E. Barlow

J. G. Beattie

A. C. Reddie

P. do Rozario

Hotel des Messageries Maritimes

R. Chagneau & Cie., 12, Rue du Consulat

密采里

Me-cha-le.

Hotel et Restaurant des Colonies

Michel, Pujol & Co., Rue Montauban,

French Concession

C. Michel (absent)

F. Pujol

J. Sibilla

J. Brossard

公茂 Kung-mow.

Пlbert & Co., merchants, 22, Nanking Road

A. Ilbert

利記

Lee-kee.

Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy, merchant

A. Hassumbhoy, manager

A. Allarukhia

祥記洋行

Tsang kee.

Jafferbhoy & Co., A., 9, Sunkeang Road

A. Goolamhassun, manager

Jamieson, R. Alex., M.D., etc., consulting

surgeon to Imperial Customs, Shanghai

義順

E-shun.

Jarvie & Co., John, merchants, 9,

Road

J. I. Miller

F. Henderson

W. Hamilton J. Hall

Foochow

怡和

E-wo.

SHANGHAI.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, Bund

F. B. Johnson

H. Murray

B. A. Clarke

W. Jaffray

P. Orme

J. H. Cheverton

J. M. Gregor

A. McIvor

D. Glass

E. Ward

W. H. Gubbins

E. J. de Conto

A. Yvanovich

A. T. da Sa

Jarvis, F. G., painter and contractor, Han-

kow Road and Rue Montauban

彚源

Wai-Yuen.

Jenkins, F. H. B., merchant, Canton Road

F. H. B. Jenkins

盈記

Yen-kee.

Jenke, C., & Co., milliners, drapers and

general outfitters, 15, Szechuen Road

C. Jenke

B. Dato

J. F. Ulrichs

高昌廟

Kow-chung-mow.

江南製造總局

KIANGNAN ARSENAL.

Marine Department.

John Rolls, superintendent engineer

A. G. Lambert, naval constructor

C. Fitz Henry John Ure

Ordnance Department.

G. G. Reid, superintendent engineer

C. F. Gilles

A. Bailey

J. Stokes

S. Price

J. Telford T. Brimley

269

Kelly & Co., booksellers, stationers, news

agents and tobacconists

J. M. Kelly

同和

Tong-ho.

Kidner, Wm., arhitect, 14, Peking Road

do.

Kidner, James

有恒

Yeu-hung.

do.

Kingsmill, Thos. W., civil engineer and

architect, 21, Kiangse Road

T. W. Kingsmill

順利洋行

Sun-lee.

Kirchner, Boger & Co., merchants, 7, Han-

kow Road

H, Böger

C. F. Grossmann (absent)

E. Burmeister

源享洋貨店

Kiun-hang-yang-ha-tien.

Kiun Hang, storekeeper, shop No. 400,

corner of Nanking Road

隆泰

Loong-tae.

Knoop & Co., shipchandlers and general

storekeepers, corner of Szechuen and

Sungkeang Road, Yang-king-pang

H. A. Knoop

H. Peters

L. Pfaff

A. Bruse

E. Hey

義丰

Ye-fung.

Ladage, Oelke & Co., clothiers and general

outfitters, 4, Canton Road

D. Oelke (absent)

J. Peltzer

E. Wesinmohs

E. Wusterhausen

R. Häger J. Walter

SHANGHAI.

271

270

羅林士

Lau-len-sie.

SHANGHAI.

景昌

King-chong.

Laurence, H. A., public accountant, Thorne's Lindsay & Head, merchants and com-

Buildings, Kiangse Road

Lalcaca, E. P., general broker, 2, French

Bund

E. P. Lalcaca

C. D. Lalcaca (absent)

陸家嘴角

Luk-koe-tsuy-koh.

Lambert, A. G., shipbuilder, Green Point

and S. S. N. Co.'s Dock

A. G. Lambert

A. Mackenzie, foreman

泰典

Tae-shing.

Lane, Crawford & Co., storekeepers, ship-

chaudlers and auctioneers, Nankin Road

N. Crawford (absent)

D. R. Crawford (do.)

John Wilson

J. A. Harvie

Henry Relph Andrew Morton W. R. J. Harris

J. W. Allen

F. Annand

W. Hewett

A. S. T. Clifton

AUCTION DEPARTMENT.

J. Davis

源源

Yuen-yuen.

Lent, Wm., merchant, 19, Foochow Road,

residence, Bubbling Well Road

Lester, H., builder and contractor, 12

Nankin Road

立德

Lap-tek.

Little & Co., merchant, 28, Szechuen Road;

residence 1, Ningpo Road

Archd. J. Little

R. W. Little

W. Cance

C. J. Harvey

mission agents, 3, Peking Road

G. A. Lindsay

R. G. Head

小禮查

Siau-lee-cha.

"Little Astor," 9, Wang-poo Road, Hong.

que

A. Silverthorne, proprietor

老太

Lao Tại.

Lowe, W., broker, 3, Tientsin Road

瑪高温

Ma-ko-wan.

Macgowan, D.J., M.D., 43, Hongkew Road

J. Carrigan

Mackay, J., cabinet maker and upholsterer,

1, Nankin Road

裕盛

Yu-shin.

Maclean, Wallace & Co., merchants, Canton

Road

P. Maclean

J. F. Wallace

隆茂

Loong-mow.

MacKenzie & Co., shipchandlers, 10, Sze-

chuen Road

James MacKenzie, (absent)

David MacKenzie

Robert MacKenzie

John Battison

James Buchanan

James Powrie

信誠

Sin-tsen.

McLoughlin & Co., share brokers and com- mission agents, 4, Thorne's Buildings

Eugene McLoughlin

麥登可

Mak-tung-see.

Maertens, Aug. H., public silk inspector,

19, Canton Road

美查洋楼

Mei-cha.

Major, Ernest, 13, Shantung Road

大法國孖時醫生

Ta-fah-kwoh-Ma-she-e-sang.

Massais, E., docteur en médecine de la

faculté de Paris, French Bund

第福來

Dee-fuh-la.

Méilhen & Co., A., bakers, &c., 48, Rue

Montauban

同治印書館

Tung-che Yin-shoo-kwan.

Mercantile Printing Office

C. do Rozario

Arnaldo A. do Rozario

J. E. do Rozario R. M. do Rozario

Alfredo D. do Rozario

Artidon A. do Rozario

Augusto X. do Rozario

F. 8. Oliveira

A. Oliveira

微納

Me-na.

Meynard, Cousin & Co., merchants, 6

Keangse Road

Heari Meynard

H. Pelegrin

Meiler & Co., auctioneers of real estate,

shares and damaged goods, and agents

for Chefoo Family Hotel, 15, Szechuen Road

H. Meller

中庸

Chung-yung.

Miller, McKenzie & White, bill and bul-

lion brokers, 18, Szechuen Road

Rowley Miller

R. McKenzie

Aug. White

Kum Allum, assistant

彌維

Mi-lo.

Millot & Co., Yang-king-Pang-next doo

to the French Post Office

E. Millot

A. Teillol

寶樺

Paou-po.

Milne & Co., merchants, &c., and general

commission agents, 1, Honan Road

F. Mont. Milne

利杭

Li-hang.

Milsom & Tod, merchants, 28, Szechuen

Road, office entrance, Hongkong Road

John Crawford

Ed. Holdsworth

Albert Milsom

Wm. Tod

惇裕

Tung-ye.

Moffat & Co., merchants, 9, Szechuen Road

and Canton Road

Robt. C. D. Moffat

J. G. Pereira

安成

Oan-shing

Monro & Co., G. A., public tea inspectors

and commission agents

G. A. Monro

D. Macallister

生和

Sung-wo.

Mody, S. K., opium and exchange broker,

5, Kiangse Road

賚賜

La-se.

Möller, Nils, auctioneer, broker, and general

agent, Canton Road

Nils Möller

F. W. Whichello

272

莫汝

Mo-tze.

SHANGHAI.

Morel, E., bill, bullion and stock broker,

32, Kiangse Road

摩師意魯

Moore, L., broker and commission agent,

13, Kiangse Road

浦東

Poo-toong.

Morrice, Behncke & Co., shipwrights

Thomas Morrice

Henry Behncke

Joseph Woblinger

馬立師

Ma-li-sz.

Morris, Lewis & Co., general commission

and ship agents, French Bund

John Morris

George Lewis

A. R. Brown

摩厘十軒厘

Mo-le-se-hen-lee.

Morriss, Henry, bill and bullion broker,

Race Course, Bubbling Well Road

亞地士

Di-a-sze.

Müller & Co., J. W., merchants, 12, Sze-

chuen Road

J. W. Müller

H. Siebke

美記

Mae-kee.

Müller, H., watchmaker, 10, Canton Road

H. Muller

I. Pfaff

R. Pfaff

得生洋行

Tak-sang-yang-hong.

Müller, I. P., builder, decorator, &c., Rue

Montauban

晋隆

Chin-Loong.

Mustard & Co., California Store and general

agency office, 4, Canton Road

R. W. Mustard

C. C. Bennett

Murphy, M. W., proprietor, Mariner's Home,

5, Hongque Road

J. H. Reardon, assistant

泰昌

Tai-cheong.

Nachtrieb, Leroy & Co., merchants, 6,

Keangse Road

A. Nachtrieb

E. Leroy (absent)

A. Baconnier

A. Xitco

V. Sibille

字林洋行

Tsze-lin-yang-hong.

"North China Herald" & "North China

Daily News" Office, 10, Hankow Road

J. Broadhurst Tootal, general manager

R. S. Gundry, editor

P. Rose Smith, sub-editor

J. S. Morphew, accountant F. Williams, clerk

A. G. Merrilees, foreman

P. Tavares

F. S. Oliveira

and others, compositors

法馬醫生

Fat-ma-e-sang.

Newmarket Livery Stables, French Conces-

sion

16

A. Charrier, proprietor, and veterinary

surgeon

法國新聞紙館

Fuh-hwoh-sin-vun-che-kwan.

'Nouvelliste de Shanghai," French news-

paper, office 20, Rue du Consulat

H. A. Béer, acting, manager and editor

涌源

Tong-Whan.

Oliveira & Co., general brokers, merchants,

and commission agents, 17, Rue du Consulat

A. M. Oliveira

J. Braga

工部

Kung-poo

Oliver, E. H., civil engineer and surveyor,

14, Honan Road (absent)

同学

Tong-foo.

SHANGHAI.

Olyphant & Co., merchants, Nankin Road

A. A. Hayes, Jr.

J. F. Seaman, Jr.

James Maitland

W. Chrystall

J. H. Wisner

L. H. Stoddard

E. U. Smith

W. E. Stephenson

J. C. Allen, Junr.

J. O. Fuller

G. Williamson

A. Campbell

C. A. Xavier E. B. Gutierrez

S. A. Remedios

J. Barretto

順發

Shun-fat.

Overbeck & Co., merchants, Macao Build-

ings, Yuen Ming Yuen

Hermann Overbeck

Hugo Rehn

Otto G. Miehe

鋪邊

Pu-baney

Pabaney Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, 11, Sun-

kiang Road

Mahamedbhoy Fuckirbhoy, manager

Passmore, Limby & Co., general commis-

sion agents and brokers, 19, Canton Road

W. L. Passmore

H. J. Limby

栢加醫生

Pa-ka-e-sang.

Parker & Little, medical practitioners,

Kiangse Road

G. F. Parker, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., and

L.M.

L. S. Little, M.D., F.R.C.S., Engd.,

B.A., Lon., Surgeon to the Shang- hai General Hospital

* EL Yuk-ke.

Paul, R., shipchandler & compradore, French

Concession

E. Schroder

派利

Pee-lee.

Peil, F., merchant, 9, Peking Road

F. Peil, (Hongkong)

F. E. Heyden

J. H. Neustadt

T. Schnell

卡樂士

Pu-lo-zsu.

273

Penrose, J. H., millinery and drapery rooms,

No. 4, Soochow Road

Mrs. Penrose

瑞昌

Sei-chang.

Petrocochino & Co., Yan-king-pang

A. E. Petrocochino

M. Theotoky

F. G. Weill

G. Butler

Scoto Scoti (Yokohama)

威貞同

Wea-ching-tong.

Pharmacie de L'Union, French Concession

G. Martin

浦東

Pon-tung.

POO-TUNG FOUNDRY, SHIPWRIGHTS' YARD AND DOCK COMPANY.

H. Fogg & Co., agents for Dock

D. Muirhead, superintendent

J. Mackenzie

J. Prentice

J. Dick

Andrew Moore

W. Middleton

POGTUNG DOCK.

Thomas Williams

POOTUNG LUMBER YARD.

Geo. C. Robertson, manager

昇寶

Sing-paon.

Primrose & Co., commission agents, Foo-

chow Road

J. A. Primrose

W. Howell

274

SHANGHAI.

SHANGHAI.

275

惠麟

Whoy-ling.

Primrose, W. M., 21, Canton Road

"Progrès," French newspaper, Rue du Con-

sulat

Emilie Lepissier, acting editor

萬隆

Van-loong.

Provand & Co., A., merchants

A. Provand

A. R. Dundas Mowat

R. Wood

M. D. de Souza

S. J. Dinez

魯陵

Loo-ling.

Fustau & Co., Wm., merchants, The Bund

O. C. Behn

C. W. Siegfried

C. Woodward

W. H. Siegfried

Fr. Buchardi

Ch. Beyfuss

B. Zerrenner

E. Spitz

立發

Lee-fah.

Raphael, R. 8., merchant, 3, Kiangse Road

履泰

Le-tae.

Reid & Co., merchants, Pekin Road

D. Reid

F. H. Parker

J. B. Manson

Thos. Robertson

泰和

Tae-ho.

Reiss & Co., merchants, 4, Hankow Road

Adolph Zimmern

J. R. Bromley, tea inspector

S. J. Crutch

do.

R. H. Percival, silk inspector

F. S. Marçal

怡然

E-sing.

Remé & Co., Wm., merchants, 5, Hankow

Road

Wm. Remé

C. H. Schütze

利名

Le-ming.

Remi de Montigny, merchant, Yang-king

pang, French Concession

Remi de Montigny (absent)

Millott & Co., agents

晋隆洋行

Chin-loong.

Remusat, M, professor of music, Yang-king-

pang

連壓狀師

Lee-nee.

Rennie, K. T., barrister-at-law, and counsel

to H.B.M. Government, 2, Hongkong Road

J. J. Aroozoo

和明

Ho-ming.

Reuter's Telegram Company, Limited, 23,

Kiangse Road

Walter Pearson, agent

連那士

Li-na-ose.

Reynolds, E. A., merchant, Pootung

樂皮生

Le-be-son.

Robinson, A., solicitor, 3, Balfour Buildings

A. Bobinson (absent)

C. Bayley, clerk

Bat He th Ho-hwa-way.

Rodewald, Schönfeld & Co., merchants, 3,

Hongkong Road

J. F. Rodewald

F. Schönfeld

J. M. Young

W. Götze

福隆

Fu-loong.

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector, 16,

Yangtsze Road

J. S. Robison

E. W. Chambers

昇泰

Sing-tae.

Rothwell, Love & Co., merchants, 17, Can-

ton Road

Thomas Rothwell

J. Love, Jr.

旗昌

Ke-chong.

Russell & Co., merchants, The Buud

H. H. Warden

Frank B. Forbes

W. Scott Fitz (Hankow)

F. D. Hitch

E. F. Almeida

E. D. Anthony (Tientsin)

J. W. Broadbent

C. G. Beebe (Hankow)

F. D. Bush

H. Cordier

F. Du Jardin

P. K. Dumeresq

T. W. Eckfeldt

L. Encarnacio

H. de C. Forbes

P. Gabain (Ningpo)

S. S. Gilbert

J. Giquel (Hankow)

G. Heise (Ningpo)

J. J. Howard (Hankow)

S. Hurlburt

F. Johanssen

C. A. Lowett

W. W. Lowett (Kiukiang)

M. G. Moore (Tientsin)

E. Rohl

S. C. Rose (Kiukiang)

C. M. Senna

F. J. A. Senna

J. D. Thorburn

A. Voisin

E. Webb

A. Warwick (Hankow)

G. H. Wheeler

永順泰

Woong-shun-lay.

Russell, Roa & Co., commission agents, 6,

Sungkiang Road

D. A. Russell

F. M. Egnacio

A. Roa (Cebú)

F. Roa (do.)

新沙孫

Sing-sa-sun.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, 17,

Foochow Road

J. E. Sassoon (absent)

S. E. Shellim

J. S. David

J. Ezra

J. S. Joseph

S. Y. Yaish

J. S. Perry

H. Winniberg

沙孫

Sa-sun

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

The Bund

M. 8. Gubbay

S. M. Moses

J. S. Saul

M. Solomon

J. A. Nathan

D. E. A. Moses

Marcus Wolff

些壓公司

Say-le-kung-toz.

Sayle & Co., linen drapers, silk mercers,

tailors, &c., corner of Nankin and Sze-

chuen Roads, and at "Victoria Ex-

change," Hongkong

Robt. Sayle (England) W. J. Sterry (Hongkong)

E. H. Spring, manager W. W. Clifford

F. Rayson

T. J. Grace

F. O. Eustace

R. Johnston

A. Chalker

F. Wheeler

A. A. da Silva

森泰象館

Sung-tae-teeang-kwam.

Saunders, W., artist and photographer, 3,

Wangpoo Road, Hongkew

W. Saunders (absent)

D. K. Griffith, manager

...

276

SHANGHAI.

ШЕ

SHANGHAI.

277

元亨

Yuen-lang.

Schellhass & Co., Eduard, merchants, Can-

ton Road

Eduard Schellhass (Hamburg)

L. Beyer (Hongkong)

C. Emil Bade

Frank E. Clausen

C. Blumberger

J. Buse

A. Schomburg

匯泰洋行

Hoi-tah-yang-hong.

Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant

and bill collector, 22, Rue du Consulat

大來

Le-ta.

Schrader, H. L., chronometer and watch-

maker, 13, Keangse Road, between Can-

ton and Foochow Roads

廣源

Kwong-yuen.

Scheibler, Matthaei & Co., 13, Peking Road

Robt. Scheibler (absent)

Carl Matthaei

H. Curjel

R. Motz

A. Bachem

Johs. Molenaar

"Shanghai Evening Courier," office, Foo-

chow Road

H. Lang, editor and manager

補醫生

Poo-e-sang.

Shanghai Dispensary, 3, Canton Road

Wm. Wallis, dispenser

龍飛

Lung-fei.

Shanghai Horse Bazaar, New Race Course

B. Pallant, proprietor

C. Corne, shoeing smith

老德記

Loa-ti-kee.

Shanghai Medical Hall, Nanking Road

J. Llewellyn & Co.

J. Bradfield (absent)

T. Brewer

T. A. Coate

李百里

Li-pih-li.

Shaw Brothers & Co., merchants, The

Bund

A. A. Krauss

C. Nicholson

H. P. Buckley

仁濟醫館

Yen-tzu-e-kwon.

Sibbald & Johnston, medical practitioners,

3 Shantung Road

F. C. Sibbald, M.D.,_(absent)

James Johnston, M.D.

禪臣

Siem-sen.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, The Bund

F. Nissen

H. Hoppius

P. G. Hubbe

G. Peters

W. Koch

H. Tornoe

A. Goetz

H. B. Meyer

G. Marcard

J. H. Gurlitt

義昌洋行

Ye-chang-yang-hong.

Skeggs & Co., C. J., public silk inspectors

and commission agents, 1, Kiukiang Road

C. J. Skeggs

D. Gilmour

F. M. Smith

隆盛

Loong-shing.

Smith, Archer & Co., 7, Hankow Road

W. H. Condit

W. J. Blydenburgh

A. F. Thompson

P. Robertson

I. O. Carlton

麗泉

Le-touen.

Smith, E. M., 1, Honan Road

廣和

Kwang-ho.

Smith & Co., Geo., wine, spirit and beer

merchants, 2, Foochow Road

George Smith, (absent)

Thomas Smith,

E. Pallister

帥福守

Sai-fok-our.

Syle, Rev. Edward W., Chaplain, Seaman's Church, Secretary of the Shanghai Bible

Society, Trustee of the Institution for the

Chinese Blind Poor, and Hon. Secretary

of the Shanghai Female School Society

庚典

Kang-hing.

Tata, D, C., merchant, Kiangse Road

R. Pestonjee

Cursetjee Burjorjee

泰來

Tae-le.

Telge, Nölting & Co., merchants, French

Bund

B. Telge

J. Nölting

Herm. Ahlers

G. Moincke

O. Dietrich

德利

Te-li.

Terry, E. R., professor of music and piano

tuner and repairer, 2, Saunder's Cottages, Hongkew

公立

Kung-lup.

Tate & Hawes, merchants, The Bund and

corner of Kiangse and Pekin Roads

J. Priestley Tate

J. A. Hawes

安泰

On-ta.

Taylor & Bennett, brokers and commis-

sion agents

Joseph M. Taylor

William R. Bennett

德全

Tak-chuen.

Textor & Co., merchants, 4, Pekin Road

C. J. Textor, (absent)

W. H. Aretz

A. Schroers

A. Bovenschen (absent)

A. Steinmetz

C. Kramer

J. E. Jansen

A. Von Kilch

A. Hickling

巴頓醫生

Pa-tun-e-sang.

Thin, George, M.D., Balfour Buildings

Alex. R. Dyer, M.D.

元芳

Yuen-fong.

Thorne Brothers & Co., 24, Keangse

Road

J. Thorne

J. A. Maitland

W. B. Pryer

E. P. Hague

同茂

Tong-mow.

Thorne & Co., John, general brokers and

commission agents, The Bund

John Thorne

E. W. Rice

J. M. Nixon (absent)

Emil Hagelstange

裕隆

Yu-loong.

Tilby, A. R., & Co., ship brokers and com-

mission agents and agents for steam tugs

Rocket and Fairy, Yang-king-pang, next

to French Post Office

A. R. Tilby

L. T. Hong

義茂洋行

E-mow-yang-hong.

Thurburn, A., public tea inspector, Kiangse

Road

華記

Wha-kee.

Turner & Co., merchants, The Bund

E. C. Smith

W. H. Harton (Hankow)

278

W. F. Sharp

C. Walkinshaw

H. S. B. Usill

H. Reynell

松茂

Soong-mow.

SHANGHAI.

Twigg, P. O'B., undertaker, Rue Montauban

Vaucher Freres, watchmakers and jewellers,

Rue Montauban

Alfred Vaucher

祥記洋行

Tsang-ke-yang-hong.

Vassonjee & Co., D., 9, Sunkeang Road

A. Goolamhoosun

A. Ebrahim

Vidal, J., M.D., medical practitioner, Yang-

king-pang, next to French Post Office

上海天源洋行

Shanghai Tien-yuen yeong-hong.

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., merchants, 25,

Foochow Road

Heinrich Kirchhoff

-

Edward Vogel

Lorek

達利

Han-ta-le.

Vrard, L., watchmaker, 2, Keangse Road

L. Vrard

F. Laidrich (Tientsin)

H. Sillem

G. Martinot

L. Borel (Tientsin)

印字館

Yin-shoo-kwan.

Walsh & Co., F., printers and stationers, 3,

Canton Road

F. G. Walsh

C. Walsh

F. Walsh (Hiogo)

大藥房

Ta-yo-fong.

Watson, Cleave & Co., chemists and drug-

gists, 2, Nanking Road

S. W. Cleave

挖臣

Wat-sun.

Watson & Co., Wm., drapers, 22, Nanking

Road

E. Byrne

R. Campbell

W. J. Thompson

F. B. Leeming

J. Hind

A. Walsh

Mrs. Allen

Miss Furness

A Kung-yik.

Westall, Brand & Co., public silk inspec

tors, &c.

A. C. Westall

Wm. Brand

C. M. Dyce

大成洋行

Tei-sing-yang-hong.

Weston & Co., public tea inspectors, Ningpo

Road

J. S. Weston

G. F. Preston

德豐

Hwuy-tik-foong.

Whee