Hongkong Directory 1871





FOR

LIPPINES &

CHINA JAPAN THE PHILI

KONGE

THE HONGKONG DISPENSARY.

ESTABLISHED A.D. 1841.

房藥大港香

A. S. WATSON & COMPANY,

FAMILY AND DISPENSING CHEMISTS,

TO H. E.

BY APPOINTMENT

THE GOVERNOR AND HOUSEHOLD.

TO H. R. H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH.,

Physicians' prescriptions and Family Recipes carefully dispensed from the purest Drugs and Chemicals, and copied for future repetition.

IMPORTERS

OF

DRUGGISTS' SUNDRIES,

NURSERY REQUISITES,

TOILET REQUISITES,

ENGLISH, AMERICAN, AND FRENCH PATENT MEDICINES,

&c.,

&c.,

&c.

 

SODA WATER,

MANUFACTURERS

OF

LEMONADE,

TONIC WATER,

GINGERADE,

POTASS WATER,

AND OTHER AERATED WATERS.

The Manufactory is under direct and continuous European Supervision.

Please direct all business communications to

A. S. WATSON AND COMPANY;

OR TO,

THE HONGKONG DISPENSARY.

房藥大港香

WANCHI STEAM BAKERY,

HONGKONG.

ESTABLISHED

IN 1863.

THE UNDERSICNED BEGS TO INFORM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND SHIP MASTERS,

THAT HE IS PREPARED TO FURNISH

BREAD OF THE BEST QUALITY,

IN ANY DESIRED QUANTITIES, AND ON THE MOST REASONABLE TERMS.

SOFT

BREAD,

In various forms, furnished Every Morning, to all parts of the Colony.

WEDDING, LOAF, AND FANCY CAKE

BAKED TO ORDER.

TIFFIN BISCUITS

CONSTANTLY ON HAND.

SHIP AND PILOT BREAD

Furnished in quantities as may be desired, and quality guaranteed.

CONTRACTS

FOR LARGE QUANTITIES OF THE LATTER SOLICITED.

FAVORABLE ARRANGEMENTS

HAVE BEEN MADE WITH THE

BEST DEALERS IN AMERICA,

AND NONE BUT

THE BEST QUALITY OF FLOUR

THE

IS USED.

BAKERY

CONTAINS A FULL AND COMPLETĘ POWER OF

STEAM APPARATUS,

WHICH ENSURES DESPATCH.

THE WORK IS UNDER THE SUPERINTENDENCE OF TWO

EXPERIENCED

EUROPEAN

BAKERS,

And no care or expense will be spared to give satisfaction.

TOWN OFFICE, OPPOSITE THE CLOCK TOWER.

L. P. WARD,-Proprietor,

K Periodical Publications. Europe - Great Inila...

+ Geleind

Hongkong, China

THE

CHRONICLE & DIRECTORY

FOR

CHINA, JAPAN, & THE PHILIPPINES,

FOR THE YEAR

1871.

CORRECTED AT THE DIFFERENT BANKS, OFFICES, AND INSTITUTIONS.

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AND PUBLISHED AT THE "DAILY PRESS" OFFICE, WYNDHAM STREET.

LONDON: TRUBNER AND CO., PATERNOSTER ROW; G. STREET, CORNHILL; F. ALGAR, CLEMENT'S LANE;

BATES, HENDY AND CO., OLD JEWRY.

SAN FRANCISCO: L. P. FISHER, MERCHANTS' EXCHANGE, CALIFORNIA STREET.

#

BRITISH

MUSEUM

HONGKONG:

PRINTED AT THE "DAILY PRESS

"

OFFICE,

WYNDHAM STREET. ·

PREFACE.

  THE present volume of the "Chronicle and Directory" embodies all the information which has hitherto been given. Special care has been devoted, in the revision, to embrace the latest changes in the staffs of the various Public Offices, Banks, Companies, and Mercantile Firms in China, Japan, and Manila; and it is confidently hoped that the accuracy which has been attained will be appreciated.

Several additions, which will no doubt be acceptable, have been made, among which may be noticed the Maps of Hongkong, Japan, and the Coast of China; the Coloured Code of Signals used at the Peak, and the Plate of Private House Flags. The Tables giving the Times of arrival and departure of the English and American Mails are published as customary, but it is regretted that it has been impossible to give those of the French Mail, as the information has not been obtainable. The Statistical Account of the Chinese Empire at page 343, forms a valuable addition to the present volume.

    The "Chronicle and Directory" is published in two forms as customary, the one being the Directory properly so called, at the price of $3, and the other the Complete Volume, with records of nine years, at the price of $5, which will be found to embrace all the information, Local, Statistical and Topographical, likely to be required for reference in Public, Mercantile and General Offices.

The Daily Press Office,

Hongkong, January 2, 1871.

SIGNAL STATION,

VICTORIA PEAK, HONG KONG.

The Union Jack will be hoisted at the Mast Head when any Vessel is being signalled. The Red Ensign at the Mast Head will denote that a British Functionary of Rank is on board of a Vessel approaching. The National or House Flag will be hoisted over the symbol, when either is flying on board the Vessel signalled. The Signals of Vessels in the Offing will be repeated. In making Signals to Men-of-War in the Harbor or in the Ofling, a White Ensign will be hoisted at the Flag Staff and at the Mast Head of the Man-of-War. The Commercial Code of Signals for all Nations will be used at the Staff. All Distance Signals will be made at the Mast Head and all Compass Bearings will be made at the Yard. On a Steamer, or the smoke of a Steamer, being sighted, the Compass Bearing over the proper symbol will be hoisted at the Yard Arm; and the Distance off in miles will be hoisted at the Mast Head. The Distance Signal will be kept up ten minutes and the Compass Signal until the Steamer is made out. When the Steamer is made out, if it is either an English, French, or American Mail Steamer, a gun will be fired and the Distance off at that moment will be hoisted under a ball at the Mast Head. The Compass Signal will then be hauled down and the proper National or House Flag will be substituted for it. The Mast Head Signal will be kept up ten minutes, and the Yard Arm Signal until the Steamer anchors. For any other than a Mail Steamer, the same Signals, with the exception of the gun or ball, will be used. River Steamers will not be signalled. Other Steamers from Macao and Canton will be made known by shewing the National Flag and symbol at West Yard Arm only.

MERCHANT SHIPS.

MEN OF WAR.

SYMBOLS TO BE HOISTED AT THE SYMBOLS TO BE HOISTED AT THE QUARTER

YARD ARMS.

OF THE YARD.

Steamer. Ship. Barque. Brig. Schooner.

COMPASS SIGNALS AT YARD.

Line of Frigate. Corvette. Paddle Despatch or Battle Ship.

Steamer. Gunboat.

COMPASS SIGNALS AT YARD.

C.B. NORTH. C.M. N.E.

C.F. N.DE. C.P. N.E.UE.

C.H. N.N.E. C.R. E.N.E.

C.K. N.E.ON.

C.T. E.ON.

D.B. EAST. D.M. S.E. F.B. SOUTH F.M. S.W. G.B. WEST. G.M. N.W.

D.F. E.bs. D.P. S.E.US. F.D, S.¿W. F.P. S.W.OW. G.D. W.UN. G.P. N.W.ON

D.H. E.S.E. D.R. S.S.E. F.H. S.S.W. F.R. W.S.W. G.H. W.N.W. G.R. N.N.W.

D.K. S.F.BE. D.T. SIE. F.K. S.W.ES. F.T. W.¿S. G.K. N.W.¿N. G.T. N.¿W.

NUMERAL TABLE FOR

FOR DISTANCES.

MILES.

V W L

5

W BD

14

WB Q

24

V W M

6

WBF

15

W BR

25

V W N

7

WB G

16

WBS

26

VW P

8

W BI

17

WBT

27

V W Q

9

W B J

18

W BV

.. 28

VW R

10

WB K

VW S

11

W BL

VW T

12

W BM

WB C

13

WB N

WB P

23

2228

..

19

20 WCD

WCB

29

30

21 WCF

31

WCG

32

O

HOUSE FLAGS.

APCAR & C°

BORNEO COMPANY.

BURD & CO

GILMAN & CO

HOLLIDAY, WISE & CO.

JARDINE MATHESON &CO

BIRLEY & CO

BOURJAU, HUBENER & CO

BURROWS & SONS GIBB, LIVINGSTON & CO

A.HEARD & CO

D.LAPRAIK & CO

OLYPHANT & CO

PM S.S.CO

REMEDIOS & CO

R.S.WALKER & CO

MI

MESSAGERIES IMPERIALES P&O.S.N.CO

PUSTAU & CO

RUSSELL & CO

COMMERCIAL CODE OF SIGNALS.

P.M.S.S.Co

Steamer.

H

O

K

N

M

S

the

R

Mail

Steamer

& Miles.

EXAMPLES.

23

Miles.

LANDSTEIN & CO

D SASSOON, SONS & CO

XW

SIEMSSEN & CO

TURNER & CO.

X□

No

Yes.

"Answering" and "Cole Signal"

English

Ship

Eastward.

French

Corvette

Westward.

S.b W

Stauner.

Mail

Steamer

7 Miles.

P. & O¿Str.

A

BRITISH

7 MR72

HUSTON

Ո

THE CHRONICLE AND DIRECTORY FOR 1871.

CONTENTS.

PAGE.

PAGE.

PLATE OF SIGNALS AT THE PEAK, AND HOUSE

THE YOKOHAMA DIRECTORY.

.277

FLAGS.

THE NAGASAKI DIRECTORY

.288

ANGLO-CHINESE CALENDAR FOR 1871...................

THE HIOGO DIRECTORY.............

.291

PROPER LESSONS FOR SUNDAYS................

THE OSAKA DIRECTORY...

.203

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS................ ......... .........

2

THE HAKODADI DIRECTORY

294

REMARKS RESPECTING TIDES...

3

THE MANILA DIRECTORY..

.295

CHINESE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES...

3

THE BANGKOK DIRECTORY..

.305

CALENDAR For 1871.

5

Eclipses: Fixed and Moveable Festivals..

6

Appendix.

Jewish Calendar.

7

Birthdays of the Royal Family..

7

Almanack..

8

Chinese Festivals and Fasts..

32

MAP OF THE COAST OF CHINA.

ORDER IN COUNCIL.-For the Government of Her

Majesty's Subjects in China and Japan; dated

9th March, 1885.

1

Japanese

do.

36

RULES OF HER BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S SUPREME

Jewish

do.

37

COURT in China and Japan...

31

Mahomedan

do.

38

TREATY between Great Britain and China, dated

Parsee

do.

40

at Nanking, 29th August, 1842...

116

SIAMESE METHOD of Dividing Time.

42

Do. Weights and Measures....

44

Do. Exchange..

45

Convention of Peking, 25th October, 1860.. Treaty of Tientsin, signed 26th June, 1858. CUSTOMS' TARIFF, Imports.......

118

.121

.129

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

46

Do.

Exports.......

136

FOREIGN RESIDENTS, in China, Japan, the Philip-

Do.

Rules.......

.142

pines and Siam..................

54

ARTICLES relative to Customs' seizures, dated 27th

ADDITIONAL Residents..............................

.144

October, 1885..

.145

MAP OF HONGKONG.

CHINA TREATIES-

HONGKONG DIRECTORY, Government Offices, Con-

sulates, &c.....

1.17

Do.

Educational, &c.

.151

Do.

Clubs, Institutions...

.152

Convention of Peace between France and China,

dated at Peking, 25th October, 1860................... .147 Treaty between I'russia and China, dated 2nd

September, 1801..

.1.19

Do.

Masonic Lodges,

153

Convention between Russia and China, dated

Do.

Ecclesiastical Churches,

14th November, 1860.

.157

Missions, &c.....

154

Do.

Public Companies..

.155

Treaty between United States and China, 18th

June, 1858......

.162

Do.

Insurances.

.158

Do.

Banks..

160

Additional traty between United States and

China, 23rd November, 1869.................

.189

Do.

Professions and Trades..162

An Act of the American Congress relating to

Do.

Hotels, Taverns, &c......181

HER MAJESTY'S FORCES. IN CHINA AND JAPAN,

Treaties..

.171

Military.

183

Do.

Naval..

184

Do.

China Squadron...............

.185

U.S. NAVAL SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN....190

JAPAN-Treaty between Great Britain and Japan,

dated at Yeddo, 26th August, 1858...... Regulations for British Trade with Japan... .182 New Convention between Treaty Powers and

Japan, dated 25th June, 1866.

178

THE PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS...

.101

THE CANTON Directory..

..209

Do.

THE WHAMPOA DIRECTORY.

.212

Do.

Do. Do.

THE MACAO DIRECTORY..

.213

THE SWATOW DIRECTORY. THE AMOY DIRECTORY.

.219

221

THE FORMOsa DirectorY.

224

186

JAPAN-TARIFF under new Convention, Imports,. 189

Treaty between the United States and Japan,... 198 Regulations for American Trade with Japan,.....200 Supplementary Treaty between France & Japan

signed at Paris, 20th June 1864,..

Exports,.193 Rules.. 194

.203

THE FOOспow DIRECTORY.

226

SIAM-Treaty between Great Britain and Siam

THE NINGPO DIRECTORY...

231

dated 5th April, 1856.......

205

SHANGHAI, NAMES OF STREETS.....

.231

Regulations for Trade with Siam..

.208

Do. DIRECTORY....

235*

Tariff of Duties, Siam...

209

THE CHINKIANG DIRECTORY..

.202

Treaty between the German Confederation and

THE KICKIANG DIRECTORY

THE HANKOW DIRECTORY..

THE CHEFо0 DIRECTORY

.263

Siam, signed 7th February, 1862..

.211

265

Trade Rugulations for German States..

216

269

Tariff of Duties, for German States and Siam...217

THE TAKU DIRECTORY

.270

Treaty between France and Cambodia, signed

THE TIENTSIn Directory

271

11th August, 1863........

.219

THE NEWCHWang DIRECTORY.

273

REGULATIONS FOR CONSULAR COURTS OF AME-

THE PEKING DIRECTORY.........

274

RICA, IN CHINA...

.221

MAP OF JAPAN.

BRITISH EMIGRATION-Chinese Passengers' Act,

THE JAPAN DIRECTORY (Yeddo)......

276

passed 14th Aug., 1855..............

..231

PAGE.

Summary of Chinese Passengers' Act, 26th De-

cember, 1860.....

.246

Rules for opening houses for the reception of

Chinese Emigrants at Canton.....

249

Do.

CONTENTS.

MACAO, Topographical Description.... MANILA, General Description.......

Do. Port and Customs Regulations...

Export of Hemp and Sugar..

PAGE.

.385

.366

.367

368

AMERICAN PASSENGERS' ACT..

252

Extract of an Act for Licensing vessels of the

United States

.257

ILOILO, Observations on Trade and Navigation....389 Do. General Commercial Information............371 Polymetrical Table of Distances...

.373

Consular Instructions...

..:...258

MACAO PASSENGERS' ACT...

.261

Distance in Nautical Miles from Shanghai to

towns on the Yangtsze........

.374

VICTORIA HARBOUR REGULATIONS ORDINANCE...270 SCALE OF FARES for Licensed Vehicles, &c., in

Distance in Nautical Miles by the shortest route

from Hongkong to Shanghai..

.375

Hongkong.....

276

POST OFFICE NOTIFICATIONS...

.376

LIST OF STANDS for Licensed Vehicles & Chairs....276 SCALE OF COMMISSIONS adopted by the Hongkong

RATES OF POSTAGE

.377

MONEY Order NotificATIONS...

383

Chamber of Commerce....

277

P. & O. S. N. Co.'s TIME TABLES..

.386

STANDING ORDERS AND RULES for the Legislative

P. M. S. S. Co's

do.

394

Council of Hongkong.....

278

Movements of the Australian and English Mails

Rules of Summary Jurisdiction Court..

.282

for 1871....

395

Rules of the Colonial Treasury.

.297

Movements of the American Mails for 1871...

.396

Rules affecting Sick Seamen.

.298

CALCUTTA OPIUM SALES FOR 1871.

.397

Port, Consular, Customs, and Harbour General

RATES OF PASSAGE MONEY....

.398

Regulations....

.209

ADVERTISEMENTS.

Local Regulations.....

301

Amoy Dock Company.

401

}

Canton Customs and Harbour Regulations..

302

Hongkong and Shanghai Bank.

402

MACAO-Port Regulations................

.303

London and San Francisco Bauk, Limited

403

-

SWATOW - Regulations for Coasting Steamers

.304

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris....

404

AMOY-Customs Regulations.......

.304

Agra Bank, Limited..

405

Do. Harbour

do.

306

Bank of California...

408

FOO-CHOW-Consular Notification..

307

Hongkong & China Gas Company, Limited.

.407

TAIWAN-

do.

307

The China Fire Insurance Company..

408

SHANGHAI-

NINGPO-

KIUKIANG-Notifications.....

TAMBUY & KELUNG-do.

Do. Custom House Regulations....

Do. River Steamer Regulations.

CHINKIANG-Notification.....

Do. Customs Regulations.

NEWCHWANG---- do.

.307

The Victoria Fire Insurance Company.

409

do.

.307

The London Assurance..

410

do.

.307

.307

308

309

309

.311

.311

* * ས *ཐཱ*

HANKOW-

CHEPOO-

-

do.

..311

do.

..311

do.

TIENTSIN-

Do. Local Land Regulations..

Do. General Regulations...

OSAKA-Regulations for Trade

SHANGHAI-Scale of Commissions, adopted by the

.311

.312

317

.319

Chamber of Commerce...

NEWCHWANG,

do.

STAM-Rules and Regulations for Trade..

.321 .322 323

Dɔ.

Do.

for Peace & Good Order 321

Do. General Regulations for British Trade......325 Do. Laws concerning vessels, &c

.327

The Daily Press..

Do. do. do. small boats...........

.330

Manchester Fire Assurance Company, London

Assurance Corporation

Yangtze Association of Shanghai, Pacific In- surance Company, Batavia Sea and Fire In- surance Company..

.412

.414

.415

Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurances Maritimes, China and Japan Marine Insurance Company, Hamburg, Bremen Fire Insurance Company..413 Sun Fire Office; Phonix Fire Insurance Co.. Imperial Fire Insurance Company, North British

and Mercantile Insurance Company.. The Liverpool and Bombay Traders Iusurance Company; G. Falconer & Co.; Drs. Eastlack and Winn, surgeon dentists; H. N. Mody, ge- neral broker; William Dolan, sail maker.......416 Varnum D. Collins, surgeon dentist; Afong, photographer; Yee-look, builder, &c.; Jacob Strahle & Co., billiard table makers.. East Point Sugar Refinery.

Oriental Hotel; L. Frickel & Co., shipchandlers

411

.417

.418

.419

Do. do. do. floating houses & buoys...332

and storekeepers........

420

Do. do. touching affairs by land...

.334

AMERICA-Treaty with China........

.337

George Taufer, gunsmith, &c.; Andrew Millar

& Co., plumbers and brass founders.... George Glasse, chemist, &c.; Morson's harmless

421

CHINA-Constitution and Government..

338

and effective remedies..

.422

Do. Revenue and Population

.338

Do. Trade and Commerce

English and Chinese Dictionary.

123

339

Do. Duties collected in Open Ports. Do. Imports and Exports.........

Pacific Mail Steam Ship Company.

.421

.3.12

Central Pacific Railroad...

425

242

Hanscoin & Co., Etna Iron Works..

.426

Do.

Census and Statistical Returns.

JAPAN-Constitution and Government.

Do. Army and Population........ Do. Trade and Commerce..

343

Rodmond Gibbons & Co., Du Pont's Gun-

315

powder, Firearms, &c....

.427

.346

Barton & Ruster; Hagar & Co., type founders.128

.317

Williams, Blanchard & Co., shipping and com-

Do.

Money, Weights. and Measures...

.348

HONGKONG, From the Colonial Office List.

.319

mission merchants; Macondray & Co., ship- ping and commission merchants...

.429

Do.

Trade and Commerce

.350

Do.

Geographical...

..351

Do.

Orders under the Stamp Ordinance,

Brittan, Holbrook & Co., hardware; Phelan

& Collender, billiard tables, &c....

.430

1886.

353

Do.

Rules of Stamp Office

355

Do.

Digest of Penalties under Ordinance.358

Phoenix Iron Works; American Clock Co........431 Marcus C. Hawley & Co. nardware; Berry and Place, machinery and will supplies; Platt & Newton, commission merchants..

432

Do.

Do.

Stamp (Amendment) Ordinance, 1868.350 Schedule of Duties..

Occidental Hotel...

.433

380

MACAO, Historical Narrative.........

L. P. Fisher's Advertising Agency.

....434

363

Anglo-Chinese Calendar, for 1871.

BEING XXXIV & XXXV OF QUEEN VICTORIA,

IX. of Tungchi, being Kang-ng, or the 7th Year of the Cycle, and X. of Tung-chi, being Sun-mi, or the 8th Year of the Cycle.

同治九年歲次庚午至同治十年歲次辛未

JANUARY.

FEBRUARY.

MARCH.

APRIL.

MAY.

JUNE.

JULY.

AUGUST.

SEPTEMBER.

OCTOBER.

NOVEMBER. DECEMBER.

(31 Days.)

(28 Days.)

(31 Days.)

(30 Days.)

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE.

11 & 12

MOON.

Mon.

S.

DAYS

of the

WEEK

XI 11 Wed.

12 Thur.

DAYS

of the

WEEK

XI 12 Wed.

13 Thur.]

DATB.

12 & 1

MOON.

DATE.

1 & 2

MOON.

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DATE.

2&3

MOON.

Tues.

13 Fri.

14 Fri.

123

I 11 Sat.

Wed.

11 Sat.

.15 Sat.

Thur.

15 S.

5i

16 S.

12 S. 2 13 Mon. 3] 14 Tues. 4 15 Wed.

DAYS

of the

WEEK

II 12 Mon. 13 Tues.

DATH.

MOON.

3 & 4

DATK

4 & 5

MOON.

(30 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

(31 Days.)

DAYS

of the

WEEK

(31 Days.)

(30 Days.)

(31 Days.)

30 Days.)

(31 Days.)

DATE.

5 & 6

MOON.

DAYS

of the

WBEK

DAYS

of the]

WEEK

DAYS

of the

WEEK

DAYS

of the

WEKK

DAYS

of the

WEEK

MOON.

1 12 Thur. 1

rv 14 Sat.

13 Fri. 2

15

S.

14 Wed.

15 Thur.

14 Sat.

3

16 Mon. 3

123

v 14 Tues. 1

VI 15 Fri.

1 vir 17

15 Wed.

16 Thur.

15 S.

1

17 Tues. 4

17 Fri.

Fri.

16 Mon.

6]

17 Mon. 6

Sat.

S.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed. 11 Thur. 12]

17 Tues.

18 Wed. 8 19 Thur. 9

10

20 Fri.

10

18 Tues. 7. 19 Wed 8 20 Thur. 9 21 Fri.

16 Thur. 6 17 Fri.

16 Fri.

17 Sat.

16 Mon.

5

18 Wed. 5

18 Sat.

16 Sat.

17 S.

18 Mon.

19 Tues. 5

3

S. 1 v 18 Mon. 2 19 Tues. 3|

17 Wed.] 1

I

IX 19 Fri.

x 19

18 Thur.

20 Sat.

20

19 Fri.

21 S.

21

20 Wed. 4

20 Sat.

22 Mon. 4

22

21 Thur.

21 S.

23 Tues. 5)

18 S.

18 Sat.

19 S. 9

8

19 Mon.

20 Tues.

pi

10

21 Sat.

11.

22 Sat.

11

20 Mon. 10 21 Tues. 11

22 S.

12

23

S. 12

Fri.

[13]

23 Mon. 13

24 Mon. 13

Sat.

[14]

24 Tues. 14

S. 15

Mon. 16!

Tues. 17

Wed. 18, Thur. 19

25 Wed. 15 26 Thur.16 27 Fri.

28 Sat.

29 S.

117

18

19

I

Fri. 20

Sat.

21, XII

S.

22

Mon. 23.

Tues. 24

Wed. 25

Thur. 26

Fri.

[27

Sat.

28

30 Mon. 20 Tues. 21

2 Wed.

Thur. 23

4 Fri.

Sat.

6 S.

Mon.

Tues. 28

26 Tues. [14] 26 Wed. 15} 27 Thur. 16 28 Fri. 17

29 Sat. 18] 1 S. 19:

2 Mon. 20

3 Tues. 21

Wed. 22

Thur. 23

Fri.

II

22 Wed. 12 23 Thur. 13 24 Fri. 14| 25 Sat. 15 26 S. 16 27 Mon. 17 28 Tues. 18 29 Wed. 19 30 Thur 20

1 Fri.

Sat.

21 Wed. 10 22 Thur.11 23 Fri. 12 24 Sat. [13]

25 S. 14 26 Mon. 15 27 Tues. 16 28 Wed. 17 29 Thur.[18] 30 Fri.

Sat.

19 IV

201

17 Tues. 6 18 Wed. 7 19 Thur. 8] 20 Fri. 9 21 Sat. 10 22 S. [11] 23 Mon. 12 24 Tues. 13 25 Wed. 14| 26 Thur. 15!

16

27 Fri. 28 Sat. 17| 20 S.

19 Thur. 6

20 Fri.

21 Sat. 8

22 S. 9 2. Mon. 10 Tues. 11

Wed. 12

26 Thur. 13 27 Fri. 14

19 S.

20 Wed. 6

22 Fri.

22 Mon.

24 Wed

20 Mon. 7 21 Tues.

22 Wed.

23 Thur. 10 24 Fri. 11 25 Sat. 12[ 26 S. 13

21 Thur. 7

23 Sat.

23 Tues.

25 Thur.

22 Fri.

8

24 S.

24 Wed.

26 Fri.

8

9

23 Sat.

9

25 Mon. 9

23 Thur

27 Sat.

9

24

S.

25 Mon. [11 26 Tues. 12,

26 Tues 10

26 Fri. 10

28 S. 10

28

27 Wed. 11

27 Sat. 11

29 Mon. 11|

29

27 Wed. 13

28 Thur.12 29 Fri.

28 $. 12

30 Tues. [12] 11

1:

13

29 Mon. 13

x

Wed. 13

27 Mon. 14

28 Thur. 14

30 Sat. 14 IX

1 Tues. 14

Thur. 14

28 Sat. 15 29 $. 16

28 Tues. 15 29 Wed. 16 VII

29 Fri. 15 VIII I S. 15

2 Wed. 15

Fri.

15

1 Sat. 16

2 Mon. 16

3 Thur. 16

Sat.

16

30 Mon. 17

30 Thur. 17

S. 17

Tues. 17|

1 Tues. 18

VI

MOD. 19

1ues.

Wed. 19

Thur.20

|21;

2 $. 21

3 Wed. 21

Fri.

22

3 Mon. 22

4 Thur. 22

Sat.

21

99

1 Fri. 18 2 Sat. 19 31 S. 20 4 Mon. 21

3 Mon. 18

Tues. [19

Wed. 20

4 Wed. 18 5 Thur. 19 6 Fri, 20

Thur 21

7 Sat. 21

S. [23

Tues. 23

Fri.

|23|

S. 23

Tues. 22

Wed. 23

Fri. 22

25

|26|

S.

29

7 Sat. 25

S. |26|

9 Mon. 27 10 Tues. [28] Wed. 29

Mon.

30

Thur.30

4 Mon: 24 5 Tues.25 6 Wed. 126!

7 Thur. 27 8 Fri. 28

> Sat.

10 S.

291

5 Wed. 24 6 Thur. 25

Fri. 26

8 Sat. 27 9 S. [28] 10 Mon. 29

Sat. 21

S.

25

301

11 Tues. 30

Tues.

31

11

Fri. 31

11

Wed.j31

Mon. 26

Tues. 27 10 Wed. 28} 11 Thur.29 12 Fri. 130!

13

Mon. 24

Tues. 25

9 Wed. 26 10 Thur. 27 11 Fri. 28

12 Sat. 29

13 S. 30

Mon. 31

7 Thur. 24 8 Fri. 25

& Sat. 1231

9 S. 21:

10 Mon. (25)

S. 22

Mon. 23

Sat. 26

11 Tues.[26]

10 Tues. 24 11 Wed. 25 12 Thur. 26

10. S. 27 11 Mon. 28 12 Tues. 29 13 Wed. 30 14 Thur. 31

12 Wed.27

13 Fri. ¡27

13] Thur.[28]

1.1 Sat. 28.

4 Fri. 17|

5 Sat.

ti S.

7 Mon. 20

Tues. 21

of Wed. 22} 10 Thur. 23 11 Fri. 24 12 Sat. 25 12 S. 26 14 Men. 27] 1 Tues. (28)

S. 17

18

6 Mon. 18

19

7 Tues. 19

14 Fri.

15 Sat.

16

29

[30]

15: S. 29

16 Mon. 30 Tues. 31

16 Wed. 29) 17 Thur. 30|

18

8 Wed. 20

Thur. 21

10] Fri. [22] 11 Sat. 23 12. S. 24 13 Mon. 25 14 Tues. 26 15 Wed. 27 16 Thur. 28 17 Fri. 29)

10

11

12

13

14

15

16.

17

18

18 Sat. 30

19

S. 31

20

PROPER LESSONS FOR SUNDAYS.

PROPER LESSONS FOR THE SUNDAYS, A.D. 1871.

1871.

         Sndys. Jan. 1 Crem.

Morn. 1 Morn. Gen. 17 Rom.

2 Even. 1Even.

2 Deut. 10 Colos. 2 Jly. 21 af. Tr.

Sndys. Morn. 1 Morn. 2 Even.

1 Sam. 12 Luke

99

81 af. Ep. Isa.

44 Mat.

6 Isa.

152.

51

13

[to v. 12

46 Rom. 53

9 5

15

21

6

16 6

2-

12 John

42--

""

13

23 7

21

23

223-

55

-

20

561 Cor. 4

30 8-

""

"

1 Kgs. 13

1Even. 141 Sam. 13 Philip.

171 Thes. 1 192-

11-

242 Tim.

181 Kgs. 17 Heb.

2

S

294-

57

26

58

10

""

Aug. 6 9.

18 Acts

4-

19

9

"

Feb. 5 Septua. Gen.

12 Sexges.

261 in Lnt. 19 to v 30

1 Mark

5 Gen.

22-

1

1310

21

11

22 James 3

3

12

6

8

2011-

5

|

182-

91 Peter

19 Quinq. 9 to v. 20 Luke

2

12 Galat. 2

27 12

10

25

181 John

9

"

22 Ephes. 3

Spt.

313-

19 Matt.

4-

23 Rom.

Mar. 62-

27

1

16

34 Philip 4

""

123-

39

23

--

421 Thes. 3.

""

191

43 John

451 Tim.2,3

""

"9

1014 1715. 24/16-

Jer.

5

11 Jer.

22

11

35

18

361 Cor. 2

Ezek. 2

25 Ezek. 13

9

"1

26'5-

Exod. 3

13 Exod.

52- 4

""

Apr. 2 Palm S.9 to v. 20 Matt. 26-

"

7 Good F.[Gen. 22 John

   |Prp. Ps. 22, 40, 54|Prp. Ps. 9 East. S. Exod. 12 Rom. 16 Low S. Num. 16 Acts.

            23, 24 23 2 a. Eas.

          Deut. 4 303--

10 Heb.

5 Oct. 117-

[to v. 11

19

18 Isa.

531 Peter 2

818- 15/19-

13

14 Mark. 4- 20

11 Danl. 3 Luke

18

16

242- 7

1 Danl.

6Galat. 1

""

May 74-

""

14 Rogn. S.

21 a. Asen

>>

""

6 Mat.

51-

69, 8- 6 Exod. 14 Acts. 2 22/20- 13 Num. 22 James 5 2921- 204-

252 Peter 2||Nov. 522- 27 Deut. 52, 3 John

7 Rom.

[v. 22

[v.

39

Joel 2

"

Micah.

Habk.

15 Prov.

Prov.

21

1223-

11 John

4

"

6.

1924

13

"

11-

6 Ephes 2 1 Philip 3 31 Thes. 1 122-

142 Tim.

3

8

12

13

26 25-

151

18

18 Heb.

12

12

191

"1

"

28 Whit S. 16 to v 18; Act.

Jne. 4 Trin. S. Gen. 1Matt.

11 S. Bar. | Eccls. 10 Act.

   182 af. Tr. Judges 4 Luke 25.3-

1 Sam. 2

3Gen. 181 John 5 14 Eccls. 12 Acts. 15 [to v. 38 2Judges 6 Galat. 2 81 Sam. 3 Ephes. 2|

10 Isa.

[v. 31

131 Cor. 9 11 Ac. 19 to [v. 21

Dec. 31 in Adv. Isaiah 1 Acts.

4 Isaiah

2

9

10| 2-

5

10-

24 James 3

17 3-

25

17

261 Peter 5

99

21 4-

30

24

32 1 John 4

29

25 Christ.

55

9 to v. 8 Luke

"

Prp. Ps. 19, 45, 85

311 af. Ch. Isa

[to v. 15 Prp. Ps. 89, 110,

27 v. 10 Titus 3

[to v. 17 v. 4 to 9

[132

37 Acts. 28|[sa.

28 Jude

LAW AND UNIVERSITY TERMS.

LONDON.

BEGINS.

Hilary Term Easter

Trinity

Michaelmas

January 11 April 15 May 22 Novber.

CAM. COM. JUNE 20.

Lent

Easter

Michaelmas

ENDS.

OXF. ACT. JULY 4.

BEGINS.

ENDS.

January 31 May

Lent

January 14

April

1

8

Easter

April 12

May

28

June 12

Norber. 25

Trinity Michaelmas

May 27

July

8

October 10

Decber. 18

DIVIDES.

BEGINS.

January 13 April 14 October

February 20 mid. May 19 noon Novber. 8 noon

ENDS.

May June

31 23

December 16

REMARKS RESPECTING THE TIDES

Between Canton, Hongkong, and Macao.

In the absence of complete tide tables, the following table and remarks may be found serviceable.

PLACES.

Latitude North.

Longitude

Time of

Rise of

East of Grwch. high water.

Tide.

hrs.

min.

feet.

Macao

22° 11/30/

113° 32/30

10

10

8

...

Lankeet

22 41 30

113 38 15

Anunghoy

22 48 15

113 36 30

2

0

Second Bar Creek

22 58 30

113 32 15

2

15

6 to 8

...

Whampoa

23 5 45

113 24

0

2

30

Canton

23 7 0

113 15

0

* 3

50

4 to 5

Lintin

22 24 30

113 48

0

12

0

8

Hongkong

22 21 0

114 18 0

10

20

71

The flood tide, when regular (which is seldom), runs round Cabreta Point towards the town of Macao; but a little outside of the Point it sets along the land to the north, across the bay, until it meets the tide from Capsing-moon (or Kapshui-moon, "the swift water passage "), above Lintin, when it flows in a direct channel towards the Bogue. The velocity of the flood tide in Macao Roads is about 23 miles in the north- east monsoon and moderate weather; but when it blows strong from the northward there is no apparent flood. The ebb then runs at the rate of 3 to 33, and 4 miles when the water is falling by the land. The ebb tide sets out from the town of Macao much in the same way as the flood comes in, with the difference of running a little more to the westward along the shore, before it takes the southerly direction; the latter part of this tide is therefore the best time for boats to start for Lintin or Canton, with a contrary wind, as they then get out far enough to have all the flood to work to the northward with.

The tides at Lintin run north and south, or nearly so. The velocity of the ebb in the north-east monsoon, when blowing strong, is much the same as in Macao Roads; but there is always a perceptible flood of 1 or 13 miles. During the height of the south-west monsoon, the ebb runs at times at the rate of 6 and 64 miles, after heavy rains; at that season the floods are very weak.

CHINESE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES.

       MONIES.-Accounts are kept at Canton in taels, mace, candarines, and cash; the tael being divided into 10 mace, 100 candarines or 1,000 cash. There is but one kind used for small payments; it is composed of six parts of copper and four of lead; it is round, marked on one side, and rather raised at the edges, with a square hole in the middle.

A These pieces are commonly carried like beads, on a string of wire. tael of fine silver should be worth 1,000 cash; but, on account of their convenience for common use, their price is sometimes so much raised that only 750 cash are given for the tael.

Foreign coins, however, circulate here, particularly Spanish dollars; and for small change they are cut into very exact proportions, but afterwards weighed: for which

        The flood ceases rising at this hour, but the stream in the middle of the river runs up a considerable time longer.-Horsburg.

CHINESE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES.

purpose merchants generally carry scales, called dotchin, made somewhat after the plan of the English steelyards.

      The tael used to be reckoned at 6s. 8d. sterling in the books of the East India Company, but its value varies, and is generally computed according to the price paid per ounce for Spanish dollars in London. The tables given for this proportional value may be calculated in pence sterling, by the multiplier 1,208. Thus, if the price of the Spanish dollars be 60d. per ounce, the value of the tael will be 60 X 1,208-72·48d.; if at 66d., the value of the tael will be 79 728d.; and for any other price in the same proportion.

      FINENESS OF GOLD AND SILVER.-The fineness of gold and silver is expressed by dividing the weight into 100 parts, called toques, or touch; similar to the modern practice of France. Thus, if an ingot be 93 touch, it is understood to contain 7 parts of alloy and 93 of pure metal, making in the whole 100.

The fineness of the precious metals, expressed in these decimal proportions, may be converted into English proportions by the following analogies:-Suppose gold is 99-66 touch, say, as 100: 91-66: 12: 11, the standard, and vice versa; and to convert standard silver into touch, say, as 240: 222: : 100: 92-5, the touch of sterling silver. Fure gold or silver without alloy is called by the Chinese sycee; and sometimes when of less purity the metal is accepted as sycee.

      SILVER INGOTs are used as money, and weigh from half a tael to 100 taels, their value being determined by their weight. These ingots are of the best sort of silver; that is, about 94 touch.

      GOLD INGOTS.-Gold is not considered as money, but as merchandise; it is sold in regular ingots of a determined weight, which the English call shoes of gold; the largest of these weigh 10 taels each; and the gold is reckoned 94 touch, though it may be only 92 or 93.

To bring ounces into taels, divide the ounces by 1,208.

WEIGHTS.-Gold and silver are weighed by catty of 16 taels; the tael is divided into 10 mace, 100 candarines, or 1,000 cash. 100 taels are reckoned to weigh 120 oz. 16 dwts. Troy, which makes the tacl equal to 579.8 English grains, or 37.566 grammes. The principal weights for merchandise are the picul, the catty, and the tael; the picul being divided into 100 catties, or 1,600 taels.

1 Tael weighs, avoirdupois. 16 Taels, or 1 catty..

lbs.

oz. dwts.

0

1

5.333

1

5

5·333 =

1102, 14 lb.

100 Catties, or 1 picul...

133 5 5.333 133 lbs.

Hence the picul weighs 60·472 kilogrammes, or 162 lbs. 0 oz. 8 dwts. 13 grs. Troy.

     The above weights are sometimes otherwise denominated, especially by the natives; thus, the catty is called gin; the tael, lyang; the mace, tchen; the candarine, fivan; and the cash, lis.

There are no commercial measures in China, as all dry goods and liquids are sold by weight. In delivering a cargo English weights are used, and afterwards turned into Chinese piculs and catties.

LONG MEASURE.-That used in China is the covid or cobre; it is divided into 10 punts, and is equal to 0·3713 metres, or 14:625 English inches.

The Chinese have four different measures answering to the foot, viz.:

The foot of the mathematical tribunal The builders' foot, called congou The tailors' and tradesmen's foot. The foot used by engineers...

:-

Metres. Eng. inches. 0.333

= 13.125 0.3228 12.7

0.3383

-

13.33

0.3211 12.65

      The li contains 180 fathoms each 10 feet of the last inentioned length; therefore the li 1,897 English feet; 192 is measure a mean degree of the meridian nearly; but European missionaries in China have divided the degree into 200 lis, each li making 1,826 English feet; which gives the degree 69-166 English miles, or 11:131 French myriametres.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

Adjustment of the Calendar.

Julius Cæsar was the first to attempt to adjust the length of the degree of accuracy, and fixed it at 365 days 6 hours; introducing a day every fourth year with any year (called Leap Year), which accordingly consists of 366 days, while the three others have only 365 days each.

From him it was called the Julian Year, and it continued in general use till the year 1582, when Pope Gregory XIII. undertook to rectify the error which then existed between the Julian year of 365 days and the solar year of 365 24222013 days, At that time the difference amounted to ten days; he accordingly commanded the ten days between the 4th and 15th October in that year to be struck out, so that the 5th day was called the 15th. This alteration has been introduced throughout Europe, except in Russia and by the Greek Church, and the year was afterwards called the Gregorian Year, or New Style.

In England the method of reckoning after the New Style was not admitted into the Calendar till the year 1722, when the error amounted to nearly eleven days, which were taken from the month of September, by calling the 3rd of that mouth the 14th, and it was settled by Act of Parliament (24 Geo. II., 1751), that the years 1800, 1900, 2100, 2200, 2300, and every hundredth year of our Lord, which shall happen in time to come, shall be computed as each consisting of 365 days only, excepting every fourth hundredth year, whereof the year 2000 should be the first.

By the same Act of Parliament the Legal beginning of the year was changed from the 25th of March to the 1st of January, so that the succeeding months of January, February, and March, up to the 24th day, which by the Old Style would have been reckoned part of the year 1762, were accounted as the three first months of 1763, which is the reason we sometimes meet with such a date as :-

March 10th, 1774-75.

That is, according to the Old Style it is 1774, according to the New 1775.

Golden Number.

Epact

Solar Cycle...

10

Dominical Letter.

9 Roman Indiction

4 Julian Period........

A

14

.6584

The Solar Cycle or Cycle of the Sun, is a period of 28 years, after which all the Dominical letters return in the same order as they did during the 28 years before. The first years of the Christian Era is the tenth of this Cycle.

The Lunar Cycle, or Cycle of the Moon, commonly called the Golden number, and sometimes the Metonic Cycle (from Meton, an Athenian philosopher, who invented it about 432 years before the birth of Christ), is a revolution of 19 years, in which time the conjunctions, oppositions, and other aspects of the Moon are within an hour and a half of being the same as they were on the same days of the months 19 years before. The Prime, or Golden number, is the number of years elapsed in this Čycle. Before the birth of Christ two years of this Cycle had elapsed.

        The Roman indiction is a period of 15 years, and used by the Romans for the time of taxing their provinces. Three years of one of these Cycles had elapsed before the birth of Christ.

       The Julian period contains 7980 years, and arises from multiplying together 28 19, and 15 being the Cycles of the Sun, Moon, and Indiction. This was contrived by Joseph Juste Scaliger, in 1583, for Chronological purposes, and is assumed as a fixed Era in calculations by all Astronomers and Chronologers throughout the Christian world. Its beginning is placed 710 years before the usual date of the creation of the world, or 4714 before the commencement of the Christian Era.

A Solar (average) day is.

    A Sidereal day is.... A Lunar (average) day is An average Tidal day is.....

ΤΙΜΕ

DAYS.

Hra. Min. Sec.

24 00 0·00

.23

66 4:09

.24 52 0.00

24 48 0·00

ECLIPSES-FESTIVAL DAYS.

A Lunar sidereal month is..

synodic

""

""

tropical

""

anomalistic

دو

""

nodal

59

19

Moon's inclination to the Ecliptic.

Excentricity

MONTHS.

Days Hrs. 27 7

Min.

Sec.

43

11:5

29 12

44

2.87

27 7 43 4.7

27 13 18 37:4

Distance from the earth in radii..

27 5 5 36.

00 50 8 47.9 0.0548442

The anomalistic year is..

A sidereal year is.

A common, or tropical year, is

A lunar year is

YEARS.

ECLIPSES.

60.67

Davs

Hrs.

Min.

Sec.

.365

6

13

49.3

365

6

9

13.7

365

48

+

49.7

.364

48

34.44

    In the year 1871 there will be two Eclipses of the Sun, and two of the Moon. The first Eclipse of the Moon will be partial, and will take place on the 7th January. The middle of the Eclipse will occur at 4h. 53m. 4s. A.M. The first Eclipse of the Sun (annular) will begin on the Earth generally at 7h. 14m. 4s. A.M. of the 18th June (civil time), and will be on end at 1h. 8m. 45s. P.M. of the same date.

    The second Eclipse of the Moon will also be partial, and take place on the 2nd of June. The middle of the Eclipse will occur at 9h. 4m. 16s PM. The second Eclipse of the Sun (total) will begin on the Earth generally at 9h. 2m. 40s. A.M. of the 12th Decem- ber, and will end at 2h. 17m. 14s. P.M. of the same date. This Eclipse will be visible shortly before noon from Hongkong and Swatow, perhaps from Amoy, which latter port appears to be on the line of its Northern Curvature, but it will not be visible to the Eastward of Amoy, because the path of the phenomenon will be South and East of the Coast line.

RULES TO KNOW WHEN THE MOVEABLE FEASTS OCCUR.

    Easter Day, on which the rest depends, is always the first Sunday after the first full moon which happens after the 21st day of March. If the full moon happens upon a Sunday, Easter Day is the Sunday after. Advent Sunday is always the nearest Sun- day to the Feast of St. Andrew, whether before or after. Rogation Sunday is Five weeks after Easter. Ascension Day is Forty days after Easter.

*

Whit Sunday is Seven weeks after Easter Trinity Sunday is Eight weeks after Easter

* Inclusive.

FIXED AND MOVEABLE FESTIVALS, ANNIVERSARIES,

Epiphany..

ETC., ETC.

.Jan. 6 Ascension Day; Holy Thursday. May 18

Feb. 5 Birth of Queen Victoria....

Quinquagesima-Shrove Sunday Feb. 19 Pentecost-Whit Sunday..

Septuagesima Sunday..

Ash Wednesday..

Feb. 22 Trinity Sunday....

Quadragesima-1st Sun. in Lent...Feb. 26 Corpus Christi.

St. David

St. Patrick.

...

Annunciation-Lady Day.

Palm Sunday.

Good Friday..

EASTER SUNDAY

Low Sunday

St. George....

Rogation Sunday...

[]

D

·

May 24 May 28

.June 4 . June 8

Mar. 1 Accession of Queen Victoria....June 20 .Mar. 17 Proclamation.

..June 21

.Mar. 25 St. John Bapt.-Midsum. Day...June 24 April 2 St. Michael-Michaelmas Day...Sept. 29 .April 7 Birth of Prince of Wales...

April 9 St. Andrew.

April 16 1st Sunday in Advent...

..April 23 St. Thomas..

.May 14 Christmas Day...

..Nov. 9

.Nov. 30

..Dec. 3

..Dec. 21

.Dec. 25

!

JEWISH CALENDAR-BIRTHDAYS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY.

7

Jan.

Feb.

Mar.

1871.

3 Fast of Tebet... 23 New Moon....... 6 Laylanot........

21, 22 New Moon...

6 Fast of Esther.

7 Purim....

23 New Moon...

JEWISH CALENDAR.

5631.

.Tebet 10 July

Sebat 1

15 Aug.

19 New Moon...... 27 Fast of Ab.

2 Tubeab...

30 Adar 1

Ab 1 9

16

17 New Moon

Sept. 16, 17 New Year...

18 Fast of Guedaliah 25 Kipur...

30 Tabernacle

6 Hosana Raba...

.30, Elul 1

5632. Tisri 1, 2

3.

10

15

21

30 Hesvan 1

.Kislev 1

25

Tebet 1 10

13 14, lõ Nisan 1

Apr.

6 Passover

.15, 16

21 New Moon.......

30 Yiar 1

May

5 Second Passover..

14

Oct.

 9 33 of the Homer... 21 New Moon...

18

15, 18 New Moon.......

. Sivam

1

Nov.

14 Do.

26, 27 Sebuot

June 19, 20 New Moon..........

.6,

7

Dec.

8 Hanuca..

.30, Tamuz

1

13 New Moon...

July

6 Fast of Tainuz...

17

22 Fast of Tebet.

Queen Victoria, .

May 24, 1819 | 52 yrs. Princess Rl. F. W. Prus...... Nov. 21, 1840

(Married January 25, 1858, to

31

BIRTHDAY OF THE ROYAL FAMILY. Date of Birth and Age of each in 1871.

Prince Alfred Enst. Albert....Aug. 6, 1844 Princess Helena Augusta Victoria

27 yrs.

May 25, 1846

25

""

Crown Prince of Prussia).

Prince of Wales.....

Nov. 9, 1841

30

(Married March 10, 1863, to

(Married July 6, 1866, to Prince

Christian of Schleswig-Hol-

Alex. Prs. of Denmark).

stein).

Princess Louisa Caroline Alberta

Their son, Prince Albert Victor

March 18, 1848 23

"

Christian Edward.........Jan. 9, 1801

7

Their son, Prince George Fred.

Prince Arthur William Patrick Al-

bert

May 1, 1850 21

""

Ernest Albert.

June 3, 1865

6

Their da., Prs, Louise Victoria

Prince Leopold George Duncan Al-

Alexandra Dagmar........ Feb. 20, 1867 Their da., Prs. Victoria Olgar

Alexandra Mary.......July 6, 1808 Their da., Prs. Maud Char-

lotte Mary Victoria......Nov. 26, 1869 Princess Louis of Hesse-Hesse, Ap. 25, 1843

(Married July 1, 1802, to Prince

Louis of Hesse-Hesse).

bert....

April 7, 1853

18 ""

""

Princess Beatrice Mary Vict. Feodore

April 14, 1857

3

""

Duke of Cambridge..

.Mar. 26, 1819

14 52 "

"

2

Duchess of Mecklenburgh

July 19, 1822

49

"

""

Princess of Teck

..Nov. 27, 1833

38

دو

28

37

Duchess of Cambridge............July 25, 1797

74 "

8

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

(For Civil Mean Time at Hongkong.)

d. h.

New Moon 21 8

m.

8.

8 28 A.M.

d. h. m. S.

Full Moon

7 5 0 16 A.M.

Last Quarter 14

14 2 33 16 P.M.

First Quarter 28 8 51

10 P.M.

DAY DAY

OF THE OF THE

WEEK.

DAYS

OF THE

11th 12th

MONTH MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Sun.

1

11

2nd after Christmas. Hiogo and Osaka opened 1868.

Mon.

12

Tues.

13

Wed.

14

Thur.

15

Frid.

16

Sat.

7

17

Sun.

8

18

Mon.

9

19

Lin Tsihsu appointed Commissioner, 1839. Li Singyuen appointed Imperial Com-

missioner in Kwangsi, 1851. Jewish Fast of Tebet. Great Fire at Yeddo, 1870.

Commissioner Yeh captured, 1858.

Epiphany.

Forts at Chuenpi taken with great slaughter, 1841.

1st after Epiphany. Ice one-fourth inch thick at Canton, 1952. Gunner of the "Lady

Hughes strangled at Canton, 1785.

Murder of Mr. Hoiworthy, 1869. Marriage of the Mikado of Japan, 1889.

Tues.

10

20

Wed.

11

21

Sir R. Alcock left Hongkong for England, 1970.

Thur.

12

22

Frid.

13

23

Sat.

14

24

Sun.

15

25

2nd after Epiphany.

Mon. 16

26

Tues. 17 27

Great Gunpowder explosion in Hongkong harbour, 1967.

Wed. 18

28

Thur. 19

29

Elliot and Kishen treaty, ceding Hongkong, 1841.

Frid. 20

30

Steamer Corea" lost on her voyage to Yokohama, 1887. Sir Edmund Head died, 1968,

Attack on Lieut. Kerr and the boat of the "Cockchafer" at Swatow, 1889.

Sat.

21

1

Sun.

22

3rd after Epiphany.

Mon. 23

3

P. & O. steamer Niphon lost off Amoy, 1888.

Tues. 24

4

Wed.

25

5

Thur

26

6

U. S. Corvette Oneida lost through collision with P. & O. steamer Bombay, near Yoko-

hama, 1870

Princess Royal married, 1858.

Hongkong taken possession of, 1841. St. Paul's Church at Macao burnt, 1835.

Frid.

27

7

Sat.

28

8

Sun.

29

9

Mon. 30

10

Tues. 31

11

4th after Epiphany. Napoleon III. married, 1853. Lord Saltoun left China with $3,000,000 ransom money,

First arrival of the Colorado from San Francisco, 1867.

1946.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

JANUARY-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 2 days, Noon. PERIGEE, 18 days, 2 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 30 days, 8 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

1870.

Maximum..

Minimum

72 43

Maximum.....

*

70

Minimum..

.44

BAROMETER, 1870.

Maximum..

.30.268

Minimum.......

.29.992

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

11th&12th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sun.

Mon.

Tues.

1 2 3

11

12

13

Wed.

4

14

Thur.

5

15

Frid.

6

16

Sat.

7

17

Sun.

8

18

Mon.

9

19

Tues. 10

20

Wed.

11

21

Thur.

12

22

Frid.

13

23

Sat.

14

24

Sun.

15

25

Mon.

16

26

Tues. 17 27

Wed. 18 28

Thur. 19

29

Frid. 20

30

Sat.

21

1

Sun.

22

2

Mon.

3

Tues.

4

Wed.

25

5

Thur.

26

6

Frid. 27

7

Sat.

28

8

Sun.

29

9

Mon. 30

10

Tues.

31

11

Memoranda.

9

10

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

FEBRUARY-28 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m.

d. h.

m.

8.

S.

Full Moon

5 9

38

16 P.M.

New Moon 19 9

25

16 P.M.

Last Quarter 12 10 36 40 P.M.

First Quarter 27 6

14

58 P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

12th & 1st

WEEK. MONTH. MOON,

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

1 2 3 H

1

12

13

3

14

15

Inhabitants of Hongkong declared British subjects, 1841. P. & O. Company's New Post

Contract commenced, 1868.

Bishop of Victoria delivered a charge to the clergy, 1869.

H. B. M. sloop "Hyacinth", entered inner harbour of Macao, 1840.

Outrage on Foreigners at Kobe, Japan, 1868.

Sun.

5

16

Septuagesima,

Mon.

6

17

Tues.

7

18

Wed.

8

19

Great Fire at Foochow, 1868.

Thur.

9

20

Frid.

10

21

Sat.

11

22

Sun, 12

23

Sexagesima,

Mon. 13

24

Tues. 14

25

St. Valentine's day.

Wed. 15

26

Chiu Apo seized on Chinese territory and carried to Hongkong, 1851.

Sat.

Thur. 16 27 Frid. 17 18

Ports of Hongkong and Tinghai declared free, 1841.

28

29

Sun. 19

1

Mon.

20

Jefferson Davis inaugurated President of the Insurgent States, 1861. Mr. J. G. Austin

appointed Colonial Secretary of Hongkong, 1868. Quinquagesima.

Outrage on Sir Harry Parkes in Japan, 1868.

Tues.

21

3

Shove Tuesday. Medical Missionary Society organised at Canton, 1838.

Wed.

22

4

Thur.

23

5

Frid. 24

6

Sat.

25

7

Sun.

26

8

Ash Wednesday. George Washington born, 1732. Taoukwang died, 1850 (reigned 30

years.)

First stone of the Hongkong City Hall laid, 1867.

Captain Da Costa and Lieut. Dwyer murdered at Wong-ma-kok, on Hongkong, 1849.

Rewards offered for Englishmen by Lin, 1841.

1st in Lent.

Mon. 27

Tues. 28

10

a o

9

Loid Wensleydale died, 1868.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

FEBRUARY-28 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 14 days, 3 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 27 days, 5 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1869.

1870.

Maximum Minimum.

....

.73

Maximum..

73

.51

Minimum.

.50

BAROMETER, 1870.

Maximum.

.30.440

Minimum...

.29.972

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

Memoranda.

12th & 1st

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

1 2 3 →

12

13

3

14

4

15

Sun.

5

16

Mon.

6

17

Tues.

7

18

Wed.

8

19

Thur.

9

20

Frid.

10

21

Sat.

11

22

Sun.

12

23

Mon.

13

2.4

Tues.

14

25

Wed. 15

26

Thur.

16

27

Frid.

17

28

Sat.

18

29

Sun.

19

Mon. 20

Tues. 21

00 20

2

3

Wed. 22

4

Thur. 23

5

Frid.

24

6

Sat.

25

7

Sun. 26

8

Mon. 27

9

Tues. 28

10

11

12

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHases.

d.

h.

d.

h. m.

3.

m.

S.

Full Moon

7 11

15

34 A.M.

New Moon 21

11 36

58 A.M.

Last Quarter 14

5 56

4 A.M.

First Quarter 29

2 21

4 P.M.

DAY

DAY DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Wed.

1

11

St. David's day.

Thur.

2

12

Frid.

3

13

Sat.

4

14

Sun.

5

15

Imperial Commissioner Ilipu died at Canton, 1853.

Abraham Lincoln inaugurated President of the United States, 1861.

2nd in Lent.

Mon.

16

Jewish Fast of Esther.

Tues.

7

17

Russian steamer "Wolga" lost in the Japanese Sea, 1868.

Jewish Feast of Poorim.

Wed.

8

18

Thur.

9

19

First naval battle between Monitor and Iron Clad vessels fought, in Hampton Roads.

Frid.

10

20

Prince of Wales married, 1863. Lin arrived in Canton, 1839.

Sat.

11

21

Gov. MacDonnell arrived in Hongkong, 1866.

Sun.

12

22

Mon. 13

23

3rd in Lent. Attempted assassination of Prince Alfred, near Sydney, N.S.W., 1868.

Chinese Custom House closed at Macao, 1849.

Tues.

14

24

Outrage on French Sailors in Japan, 1868.

Wed. 15

25

Governor Robinson left Hongkong for Ceylon, 1865.

Thur. 16

26

Prince Imperial of France born, 1856.

Frid.

17

27

St. Patrick's Day. Macartney's Embassy left China, 1794,

Sat.

18

28

Sun.

19

29

4th in Lent, Foreigners detained in Canton by Lin, 1839.

Mon. 20

30

Tues. 21

1

Wed.

Thur. 23

223

22

2

3

Frid.

24

4

Gov. Bonham landed at Hongkong, 1848.

British ship "Sarah" first free-trader, sailed from Whampoa, 1834. H.M.S. "Sa- lamis" and H.M. gunboat Opossum, " with the Shanghai Chamber Deputies, left Hankow to explore the Upper Yangtze,

Kiying appointed Commander-in-chief, 1812.

Captain Elliot forced his way to Canton, 1839. Death of Major-General Brunker,

commander-in-chief of H.M.'s forces in China and Japan, 1869.

Sat.

25

5

Sun.

26

6

5th in Lent.

Mon. 27

Tues. 28

8

20,289 Chests of Opium, in number, burned by Lin, 1839.

Wed. 29

9

Thur. 30

10

Frid. 31

11

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

MARCH-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 11 days, 6 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 26 days, midnight.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

Maximum...

Minimum

Maximum.

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

1st & 2nd

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Wed.

Thur.

123

11

12

13

1870.

"

73 .52

Maximum.....

77

2

Minimum.

53

BAROMETER, 1870.

30.201

Minimum......

.29.912

Frid.

Sat.

14

Sun.

15

Mon.

16

Tues.

7

17

Wed.

8

18

Thur.

9

19

Frid.

10

20

Sat.

11

21

Sun.

12

22

Mon.

13

23

Tues.

14

24

Wed.

15

25

Thur.

16

26

Frid.

17

27

Sat.

18

28

Sun.

19

29

Mon. 20

30

Tues.

21

1

Wed.

22

2

Thur.

23

Frid.

24

Sat.

25

4 C

3

4

Sun.

26

6

Mon.

27

7

Tues. 28

8

Wed. 29

9

Thur. 30

10

Frid. 31

11

Memoranda.

13

14

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

APRIL-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h. m.

d. 1.

m. 8.

S.

Full Moon

5

9 59 28 P.M.

New Moon 20

2 40

04 A.M.

Last Quarter 12

1 27 58 P.M.

First Quarter 28

7 24

22 A.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

2nd & 3rd

WEEK. MONTH.] MOON.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Tucs.

1 2 3 4

12

13

14

15

Wed.

5

16

Palm Sunday. Prince Kurg degraded by the Empress Dowager, 1865.

Richmond, the insurgent Capital, captured by Union forces, 1865.

Tung-chi, Emperor of China, born 1857.

Coolie Mutiny on board the Italian ship "Therese," 1868.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

∞ ~ ~

17

Jewish Feast of Passover.

7

18

8

19

Sun.

9

20

Euster Sunday.

Mon.

10

21

Good Friday.

Insurgent army under Lee surrendered to Union army under Grant, 1865.

Kiying appointed Imperial Commissioner, 1842.

Tues.

11

22

Earthquake in Thibet, Batang destroyed, 1870.

Wed.

12

23

Bombardment of Fort Sumter and civil war commenced, 1861.

MacDonnell left Hongkong for England, 1870.

Governor Sir Richard

Thur. 13

24

Capture of the Magdala, and end of Abyssinian expedition, 1868.

Frid.

14

25

Sat.

15

26

Sun.

16

27

Mon.

17

28

Yihshan, Lungwan, and Ki-kung arrived in Canton to command Chinese troops, 1811.

President Lincoln assassinated, 1865.

1st after Easter. Attempt to assassinate the Emperor of Russia, by Karakozoff, Russian

Peasant, 1866.

Sir H. Parkes first visited Osaka, 1867.

Tues.

18

29

Wed.

19

30

Thur.

20

1

Per P. & O. steamer "Rangoon," Mrs. II. R. Dawvur arrived, 1866. Napoleon III. born, 1808.

Frid.

21

2

H.M.S. "Salamis" returned to Hankow from Upper Yangtsze, 1869,

Sat.

22

3

East India Co. ceased trade with China, 1834.

Sun. 23

4

2nd after Easter. St. George's Day.

Mon.

24

5

Tues.

25

6

Wed. 26

7

Thur.

27

8

Fri.

28

9

Sat.

Sun.

338

29

10

30

11

3rd after Easter. Capt. Caine appointed chief magistrate of licngkong, 1841.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

APRIL-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 7 days, 10 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 23 days, 4 hours, P.M.

1869.

Maximum.

Minimum

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1870.

Maximum...

.87

79

58

Minimum

·

..66

BAROMETER, 1870.

..30.113

Minimum....

.29.914

Maximum....

DAY DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

2nd & 3rd

WEEK. MONTH. MOON.

Sat.

Sun.

1 2

1

12

13

Mon.

3

14

Tues.

15

Wed.

5

16

Thur.

17

Frid.

7

18

Sat.

8

19

Sun.

9

20

Mon.

10

21

Tues. 11

22

Wed.

12

23

Thur.

13

24

Frid.

14

25

Sat.

15

26

Sun.

16

27

Mon.

17

28

Tues. 18

29

Wed.

19

30

Thur.

20

1

Frid. 21

2

Sat.

22

3

Sun. 23

Mon. 24

5

Tues.

25

6

Wed. 26

Thur. 27

Fri.

28

9

Sat.

29

10

Sun.

30

11

Memoranda.

15

16

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

MAY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m.

d.

h.

m.

8.

8.

Full Moon 5 6 36 34 A.M.

New Moon 19

6 21

40 P.M.

Last Quarter 11 S

59

52 P.M.

First Quarter 27

8 38

58 P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

3rd & 4th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

WEEK. MONTH | MOONS.

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

1 2 3

1

12

2

13

14

Thur.

4

15

Frid.

5

16

Sat.

6

17

Sun.

18

Mon.

8

19

Tues.

9

20

Wed. 10

21

Borlase raid at Swatow, 1861. Empress Eugenie born, 1826. Brit. troops evacuated

Ningpo, 1842. Str. "Iron Prince" attacked by pirates.

4th after Easter. Hongkong Mint opened; 1866. Lord Brougham died, 1868.

Prince Kung's honours restored, 1865.

Attempt to assassinate Count Bismark by Karl Blind, a student of the University of

Berlin, 1866,

Thur.

11

22

Frid.

12

23

Sat.

13

24

Sun.

14

25

Rogation Sunday.

Mon. 15

26

Tues.

16

27

Wed. 17

28

Thur. 18

29

Ascension Day.-Holy Thursday,

Frid. 19

Sat.

20

2

Ferts at mouth of Peiho 'captured by British and French forces, 1858.

"Lesmona" captured by Pirates in the China Sea, 1868.

N. G. barque

Sun.

21

3

1st after Ascension. Delivery of 20,283 chests Opium completed, 1839.

Mon. 22

4

Foreign factories at Canton pillaged, 1841.

Tues.

Wed.

Thur. 25

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

******

23

5

U. 8. A. Legation at Yeddo burned down, 1863. P.&O. steamer "Benares" lost on

Fisherman's Group, 1868.

24

6

Queen Victoria born, 1819, Seamen's Hospital Hongkong opened, 1866.

7

26

8

Impeachment of President Johnson failed, 1888.

27

9

Canton ransomed for $6,000,000, 1841.

28

10

Whit Sunday.

Mon.

29

11

Tues. 30

12

Wed. 31

13

44

H.B.M. screw sloop "Reynard" lost on the Pratas eboal in trying to rescue remainder of crew of "Velocipede," 1851. Opossum," with Yangtsze Exploring Expedition, returned to lankow, 1869.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

MAY-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 6 days, 4 hours, A.M. APOGEE, 20 days, 11 hours, P.M.

HONGKONG

TEMPERATURE.

1869.

1870.

Maximum.

86

Maximum.

....86

Minimum..

68

Minimum.

..71

BAROMETER, 1870.

Maximum....

..30.040

Minimum..

29.810

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

3rd & 4th

Mon.

1

12

Tues.

2

13

Wed.

14

Thur.

15

Frid.

5

16

Sat.

6

17

Sun.

7

18

Mon.

8

19

Tues.

9

20

Wed. 10

21

Thur. 11

22

Frid. 12

23

Sat.

13

24

Sun.

14

25

Mon. 15

26

Tues.

16

27

Wed. 17

28

Thur. 18

29

Frid. 19

1

Sat.

20

Sun.

21

3

Mon.

22

4

Tues. 23

5

Wed.

24

6

Thur. 25

7

Frid. 26

8

Sat.

27

9

Sun.

28

10

Mon. 29

11

Tues. 30

12

Wed. ! 31

13

Memoranda.

17

18

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

JUNE 30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m. 8.

d. h.

m. 8.

Full Moon

3 2 3 34

P.M.

New Moon

18 10

5 58

A.M.

First Quarter 10 8 13 40

A.M.

Last Quarter 26 6 12 40

A.M.

DAY DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

4th & 5th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Thur.

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

1 2 3 4

1

14

2

15

16

17

Attempt to blow up the Hongkong Hotel, 1968,

Terrible earthquake at Manila, destroying the town and killing more than 2,000 per-

sons, 1863.

Trinity Sunday. The Governor of Kwang-tung, Tsiang, arrived at Canton, 1866.

Mon.

5

18

Tues.

6

19

Wed.

7

20

British ship "Tricolor" lost on the Pratas, 1868.

Thur.

8

21

Corpus Christi.

Frid.

9

22

Sat.

10

23

Sun.

11

24

1st after Trinity. St. Barnabas. Portuguese prohibited trading at Canton, 1610.

Mon. 12

25

Tues. 13 26 Wed. 14 27

Russian and Chinese treaty, 1728. Four pirates concerned in the attack on "Iron

Prince" executed, 1862. Great opium swindle, 1862.

Hope Dock opened at Aberdeen, 1867.

2nd after Trinity. Explosion of the "Union Star" at Shanghai, 17 persons killed, and

10 wounded, 1882.

Shanghai occupied by British forces, 1842. Stanford convicted and sentenced to eight

years' penal servitude, 1862.

Accession of Queen Victoria, 1837. Macartney's embassy arrived, 1793. Arrived per P. & O. steamer " 'Delhi," Mrs. Dhunjeebhoy Pestonjee, 1866.

Tientsin, 1870.

Massacre at

Canton blockaded by English forces, 1840. Commercial Bank suspended, 1866. Decla-

ration of war issued by Prussia against Austria, 1868.

Thur. 15

28

Frid. 16

29

Wusung taken, 1812.

Sat.

17

30

Sun.

18

1

Mon. 19

2

Tues. 20

3.

Wed. 21

4

Thur.

22

5

Frid.

23

6

Sat.

24

7

Sun.

25

8

Mon.

26

9

Tues. 27 10

Wed. 28

11

Thur. 29

12

St. Peter.

Frid. 30

13

Kiying visits Hongkong, 1843. Destruction of 20,283 chests Opium completed by Lin

at the Rogue, 1939.

St. John the Baptist. Midsummer day. Joint Memorandum concerning Tientsin Mas-

sacre sent to Prince Kung by Foreign Ministers, 1870.

3rd after Trinity. Taiping Wong, chief rebel, beheaded.

Treaty of Nanking exchanged at Hongkong, 1843. Murderous attack on the British

Legation at Yeddo, 1862.

Confiscation of the Str. "Prince Albert" by the British Consul and Customs at Canton,

1866.

Coronation of the Queen, 1838.

British expedition to China arrived, 1840. Typhoon near Hongkong 1865, in which the P. &. O. Co's Steamer "Cores" and Mr. D. Lapraik's Str. "Chanticleer" were leat with all hands. Agra Bank suspended, 1886.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

JUNE-30 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 3 days, 2 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 17 days, 3 hours, A.M.

TEMPERATURE.

HONGKONG

1869.

1870.

Maximum

.88

Maximum.

.90

Minimum

+

75

Minimum

.81

BAROMETER, 1870.

Maximum..... ...30.255

Minimum......

29.868

DAY DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

[4th & 5th

WEEK. MONTH MOONS.

Thur.

1

14

Frid.

2

15

Sat.

3

16

Sun.

4

17

Mon.

18

Tues.

6

19

Wed.

7

20

Thur.

8

21

Frid.

9

22

Sat.

10

23

Sun.

11

24

Mou.

12

25

Tues.

13

26

Wed.

14

27

Thur. 15

28

Frid.

16

29

Sat.

17

30

Sun.

18

1

Mon. 19

2

Tues.

20

3

Wed.

21

4

Thur. 22

5

Frid.

23

10 30

6

Sat.

24

7

Sun.

25

8

Mon.

26

9

Tues. 27

10

Wed. 28

11

Thur. 29

12

Frid. 30

13

Memoranda.

19

20

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

JULY-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m.

8.

Full Moon

2

9

12

40 P.M.

New Moon 18

1 3

d. h. m. 8.

46 A.M.

Last Quarter 9

8 45 58 P.M.

First Quarter 25

1 27 40 P.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

5th & 6th

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

4th after Trinity.

Treaty of Wanghia with the United States signed, 1841. Defeat of the Austrians under Field Marshal Benedek, by the Prussian Army, under the Command-in-chief of King William 1st at Sadowa or Köningsgrätz, 1866. American Independence declared, 1776.

The Anniversary of American Independence. Both John Adams and Thomas Jefferson died, 1825. Battle of Gettysburg, insurgents routed, 1863. Vicksburgh captured by Union forces under General Grant, 1863.

Tinghai first taken, 1840. Attack on British Embassy at Yeddo, 1881. Cession of

Venetia by the Austrians to the Emperor Napoleon, 1866.

5th after Trinity.

Amherst's embassy arrived, 1816.

First English ship reached China, 1635. Str. "Fohkien" wrecked on "Fisherman's

Group," 1865.

Sat.

1

14

Sun.

15

Mon.

16

Tues.

17

Wed.

18

Thur.

6

19

Frid.

7

20

Sat.

8

21

Sun.

9

22

Mon.

10

23

Tues.

11

24

Wed.

12

25

Thur.

13

26

Frid.

14

27

Sat.

15

28

Sun.

16

29

Mon.

17

30

Tues.

18

1

Wed.

19

2

Thur.

20

3

Frid.

21

4

Sat.

22

5

Sun.

23

6

Mon.

24

7

Tues.

25

8

Wed. 26

9

Thur.

27

10.

Frid.

28

11

Sat.

29

12

Sun.

30

13

9th after Trinity.

Mon.

31

14

Lord Napier and Suite arrived in China, 1834.

8th after Trinity. British trade with China re-opened, 1842.

Lieut.-Com. Stopford drowned off Ilainan.

A great Sea fight at Lissa-Defeat of the Italian fleet, under Admiral Persano, by the

Austrian Squadron under Admiral Tegetshof; two Ironclads sunk, 1866.

Amer. Str. "Hankow" destroyed by fire at Canton, 1865.

7th after Trinity. Armistice concluded between Austria, Prussia, and Italy. Admiral

Duples arrived at Tientsin, 1870.

St. James.

Terrific typhoon at Canton, Macao, Hongkong, and Whampoa; loss of life estimated

at 40,000 persons, 1882.

Nankin re-taken by Imperialists, 1864. Death of Mr. Consul Gibson at Amoy, 1869.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

JULY-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 1 day, 11 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 14 days, 11 hours, A.M. PERIGEE, 30 days, 4 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

Maximum Minimum

....

Maximum.

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

5th & 6th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Sat.

1

14

Sun.

2

15

Mon.

3

16

Tues.

4

17

Wed.

5

18

Thur.

6

19

Frid.

7

20

Sat.

21

Sun.

9

22

Mon. 10

23

Tues.

11

24

Wed.

12

25

Thur. 13

26

Frid.

14

27

Sat.

15

28

Sun.

16

29

Mon. 17

30

Tues. 18

1

Wed.

19

2

Thur. 20

3

Frid. 21

4

Sat.

22

5

Sun.

23

6

Mon. 24

7

Tues. 25

8

Wed. 26

9

Thur. 27

10

Frid. 28

11

Sat.

29

12

Sun. 30

13

Mon. 31

14

89 80

1870.

Maximum. Minimum

.90

...

.81

29.976

BAROMETER, 1870.

Minimum...

..............29.620

Memoranda.

21

22

22

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

m. 8.

d.

h.

m.

8.

Full Moon

1

4

53

Last Quarter 8

0

10 A.M. 0 4 P.M.

First Quarter 23

7 11

52 P.M.

New Moon 16

2

38

22 P.M.

Full Moon 30

1 57

16 P.M.

DAY DAY.

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

6th & 7th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.|

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

1 2 3

15

Lammas day.

16

17

Victims of Massacre at Tientsin buried, 1870.

·

Frid.

4

18

British fleet arrived before Nankin, 1842.

Sat.

19

Sun.

6

20

9th after Trinity.

Mon.

7

21

British squadron arrived off the Peiho, 1840.

Tues.

8

22

Wed.

9

23

Thur. 10

24

Sir H. Pottinger and Admiral Parker arrived, 1841.

Frid.

11

25

Sat.

12

26

Sun.

13

27

Mon.

14

28

10th after Trinity. 174 British prisoners executed on Formosa, 1842. Fire in Wyndham

Street, Hongkong, 1868. Earthquake in Peru, 1868.

Tues. 15

29

Wed.

16

1

Thur. 17

2

Frid.

18

3

Great Fire in Hongkong, 1868.

Sat.

19

4

Sun.

20

5

11th after Trinity.

Mon.

21

6

Emperor Hien Fung died, 1861.

Tues.

22

7

Wed.

23

8

Governor Amaral assassinated, 1849. Ma, Vice-roy of Nankin stabbed, 1870.

Large meeting in Hongkong to protest against the military contribution demanded by the Home Government, 1884. Treaty of Peace between Austria and Prussia signed at Prague, 1866. Schleswig Holstein, Hesse Cassel, Hanover, Nassau, and Frankfort incorporated with Prussia.

St. Bartholomew.

t

Thur.

24

9

Frid.

25

10

Sat.

26

11

British left Macao, 1839.

Sun.

27 12

12th after Trinity.

Mon.

28

13

Tues. 29

14

Treaty of Nankin signed, 1842.

Wed. 30

15

Conference at Tientsin with Kishen, 1840.

Thur.

31

16

Severe typhoon on Coast of China, many lives lost, and much damage done to Shipping

at Hongkong, Macao, and Whampoa, 1848. Typhoon in China Sea, 1861.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

AUGUST-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 11 days, 3 hours A.M. PERIGEE 26 days, 7 hours A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

23

323

1869.

Maximum.

Minimum

1870.

89 80

Maximum Minimum.

.89

....

.771

BAROMETER, 1870.

Maximum..

.37.092

Minimum... ... .... .........

..29.722

DAY

DAY

DAY8

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH,| MOONS.

Memoranda.

6th & 7th

Tues.

1

15

Wed.

16

Thur.

3

17

Frid.

4

18

Sat.

5

19

Sun.

6

20

Mon.

7

21

Tues.

8

22

Wed.

9

23

Thur.

10

24

Frid.

11

25

Sat.

12

26

Sun.

13

27

Mon.

14

28

Tues.

15

29

Wed.

16

1

Thur.

17

2

Frid.

18

3

Sat.

19

4

Sun.

20

5

Mon.

21

6

Tues.

22

7

Wed.

23

8

Thur.

24

9

Frid.

25

10

Sat.

26

11

Sun.

27

12

Mon.

28

13

Tues.

29

14

Wed. 30

15

Thur. 31

16

24

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h.

ทน.

8.

d. h. M.

8.

Last Quarter

7 5

46 22

A.M.

First Quarter 22 0 48

58 A.M.

New Moon

15 2 46 16

A.M.

Full Moon

29 1 21

10 A.M.

DAY DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

|7th & 8th

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

17

2

18

Sun.

3

19

Mon.

4

20

Tues.

5

21

Wed.

6

22

Thur.

23

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Frid.

Sat.

1 2 3

Typhoon, 1848, in which the "Isabella Robertson" foundered at Cumsing-moon. Em- peror Hien Fung died, 1881. Ma, Vice-roy of Nankin, died of the wounds inflicted by an assassin, 1870.

Treaty with Austria signed at Pekin, 1889.

13th after Trinity. Treaty of peace between America and England signed, 1783.

Attack on the forts at Shimonosaki, Japan, by the allied fleets under Adml. Kuper,

1864. Hongkong Stamp Act passed, 1866.

H.R.II. Prince Alfred received by the Mikado of Japan, 1869. "Taiping" "Ariel," and

"Serica" reached London, 1866.

"Imogene" and "Andromache" passed the Bogue, 1834.

Frid.

24

First Typhoon in Hongkong, 1967.

Sat.

9

25

Sun.

10

26

14th after Trinity.

Mon.

11

27

Tues: 12

28

Wed.

13

29

Thur. 14

30

Frid.

15

1

Sat.

16

2

Jewish New Year's Day.

Sun.

17

3

15th after Trinity.

Mon.

18

4

Tues.

19

5

Steamer "Reiver" lost on "Preparis Reef," 1868.

Wed. 20

Thur. 21

7

Frid.

22

8

Sat.

23

9

Sun.

24

10

P. & O. Company's Steamer, "Singapore" lost on her voyage to Hakodadi, 1967.

St. Matthew.

Terrific typhoon at Swatow, 1858.

Am. Brig "Lubra" taken by pirates, 1866.

18th after Trinity. H. M.S. "Rattler" lost off Japan, 1868. Piratical attack on the N. G.

barque "Apenrade," near Macao, 1869.

Mon. 25

11

Tues. 26

12

Wed. 27

13

Commissioner Lin degraded, 1840.

Thur. 28

14

Frid. 29

15

Sat.

30

16

Michaelmas Day. Hurricane at Manila causing immense damage to shipping,1965.

"Westminster" lost on Pratas Shoal, 1866.

:

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

SEPTEMBER-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 7 days, 9 hours, P.M. PERIGEE, 21 days, 3 hours, a.m.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

Maximum..

Minimum.

Maximum

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

7th & 8th

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

1 2 3 4

17

18

3

19

4

20

Tues.

5

21

Wed.

6

22

Thur.

7

23

Frid.

8

24

Sat.

9

25

Sun.

10

26

Mon. 11

27

Tues. 12

28

Wed. 13

29

Thur. 14

30

Frid.

15

1

Sat.

16

Sun.

17

Mon.

18

34

Tues. 19

5

Wed. 20

6

Thur. 21

7

Frid. 22

8

Sat.

23

9

Sun.

24

10

Mon. 25

11

Tues. 26

12

Wed. 27

13

Thur. 28

14

Frid. 29

15

Sat.

30

16

.86 .70

1870.

Maximum,. Minimum,....

.87

.75

BAROMETER, 1870.

Į

..30.120

Minimum.

.29.002 *

Memoranda.

* September 26th, 1870.-Typhoon; centre about 30 miles south of Hongkong.

25

26

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d.

h.

d.

h. m.

8.

m.

8.

Last Quarter 7

1

8 16 A.M.

First Quarter 21

7

30

58 A.M.

New Moon 14

1 55 58 P.M.

Full Moon 28

3

50 46 P.M.

DAY

DAY

Sun.

1

17

Mon.

2

18

Tues.

19

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

8th & 9th

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

17th after_Trinity. The "Daily Press" started, 1858. Second Typhoon in Hongkong,

1867. Earthquake at Manila, 1863.

Great Landship in Tai-ping-shan, 1867. Confucius died, B.C. 562. Mr. Vlangally, Rus-

sian Minister returned to Pekin, 1870.

Treaty of Peace between Austria and Italy signed at Vienna, 1866.

Wed.

20

Thur.

21

Frid.

6

22

French expedition left Chefoo for the Cores, 1886. Arrived per P. M. Co.'s steamer

"Japan," Mrs. Dorabjee Pestonjee Cama, 1869,

Sat.

7

23

H.R.H. Prince Alfred visita Pekin-not received by the Emperor, 1869.

Sun.

8

24

18th after Trinity. Supplementary treaty signed at the Bogue, 1848.

Mon.

9

25

Tues. 10

26

Wed. 11

27

Shanghai captured, 1941, Chinhai taken, 1841. Fire at Canton, property destroyed

worth $4,000,000, 1851. Hongkong Stamp Act came into operation, 1867. Lord Napier died at Macao, 1834.

Thur. 12

28

Frid. 13

29

Ningpo occupied by British forces, 1841.

Sat.

14

1

Sun. 15

2

"Flora Temple" lost in the China Sea, with upwards of 800 coolies on board, 1852.

Jewish Feast of Tabernacles. Outrage on foreigners in Formosa, 1868. 19th after Trinity. Ball at Macao, 1866, in honour of Gov. Amaral,

Mon. 16

3

Khanghoa in the Corea, taken by the French, 1866.

Shanghai, 1870.

Hon. W. H. Seward arrived at

Tues. 17

4

Wed. 18

5

Thur.

19

6

Frid. 20

7

Sat.

21

8

Great Earthquake in California, 1868.

Sun.

22

9

Mon. 23

10

Tues. 24

11

Wed. 25

12

Thur. 26

13

20th after Trinity. H.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Shanghai, 1869.

Tabernacles.

58 piratical vessels destroyed by Captains Hay & Wilcox, II. M. Ships "Columbine'

and "Fury," 1849.

Treaty of Whampoa between France and China signed, 1844. Kahding recaptured

by the allies, 1862.

In Canton 1,200 houses and 3 factories burnt, 1843. First part of Anglo-Chinese Dic.

tionary published, 1868.

Frid.

27

14

Sat.

28

15

St. Simon and St. Jude. Terranova executed by the Chinese, 1822.

Sun.

29

16

21st after Trinity. Archbishop of Canterbury died, 1868.

Mon. 30

17

Great fire in Hongkong, 1866.

Tues.

31

18

HI.R.II. Prince Alfred arrived at IIongkong, 1869.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

OCTOBER-31 DAYS.

APOGEE, 5 days, 5 hours, г.M. PERIGEE, 17 days, noon.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

Maximum.

Minimum...

Maximum.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

WEEK. MONTH.| MOONS.

8th & 9th

Sun.

1

17

Mon.

2

18

Tues.

19

Wed.

20

Thur.

21

Frid.

6

22

Sat.

7

23

Sun.

8

24

Mon.

9

25

Tues. 10

26

Wed.

11

27

Thur. 12

28

Frid. 13

29

Sat.

14

1

Sun.

15

2

Mon. 16

3

Tues. 17

4

Wed. 18

5

Thur. 19

6

Frid. 20

Sat.

21

8

Sun.

Mon.

Tues. 24

222

22

9

23

10

11

Wed,

25

12

Thur. 26

13

Frid. 27

14

Sat.

28

15

Sun. 29

16

Mon. 30

17

Thu. 31

18

1870.

83 65

Maximum...

• •

Minimum

.84 71

BAROMETER, 1870.

..30.237

Minimum...

29.894

Memoranda.

27

28

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. k.

m. 8.

d. h. m. 8.

Last Quarter

10

5 1

31 52 P.M.

First Quarter 19 4 23 28 P.M.

New Moon

13 0 45 28 A.M.

Full Moon 27 9 29 58 A.M.

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

9th & 10th)

WEEK. MONTH, MOONS.

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

Wed.

Thur.

Frid.

123

19

2

20

21

Sat.

4

22

Sun.

5

23

Swimming Bath opened, Hongkong, 1866. All Saints.

All Souls.

General U. S. Grant elected President of the United States, 1868.

22nd after Trinity.

Mon.

6

24

Tues.

7

25

Wed.

8

26

Great Hurricane in the West Indies, 1867.

Thur.

9

27

The French repulsed at the Corea, 1866. Prince of Wales born, 1841.

Frid.

10

28

Sat.

11

29

Sun. 12

30

Mon.

13

1

'Tues.

14

2

Wed. 15

Thur. 16

4

Frid.

17

5

1843.

"Sat.

18

6

Sun.

19

7

Mon. 20

8

Tues. 21

9

Capt. Guimaraes, of H.F.M. Corvette "Dom Joao I." sworn in as Governor of Macao,

1851.

23rd after Trinity.

Convention signed between Russia and China, 1860.

II. M. gun-boat Gnat lost in the Palawan, 1868. News received in Hongkong of outbreak

of a serious rebellion in Hunan, 1870.

H.R.H. Prince Alfred left Hongkong, 1869.

Shanghai opened to foreign commerce,

24th after Trinity, Hongkong Volunteers visited Macao, 1864. Great Fire in Hong-

kong, 1867.

II.R.H. Prince Alfred arrived at Manila, 1869. Chung How, Governor of Tientsin. arrived in Hongkong en route for France as special Ambassador, to explain the Tientsin Massacre, 1870."

Grand Volunteer Fête at Macao, 1864. Princess Royal born, 1840. Gunpowder Ex-

plosion at Hankow, 1867.

Major Baldwin and Lieut. Bird, of H. M.'s 20th Regt. brutally murdered at Japan,

1864.

Wed. 22

10

Thur. 23

11

Frid. 24

12

Ship

"Omar Pacha " lost in China Sea, 1887.

Sat.

25

13

Tremendous fire at Yokohama, 1866.

Sun. 26

14

25th after Trinity.

Mon. 27

15

Tues.

28

16

Great fire in Hongkong, 1867.

Wed. 29

17

Thur. 30

18

Murder of the Captain and four men of the British barque "Crofton," near Ku-lan, 1869.

St. Andrew's day.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

NOVEMBER-30 DAYS.

APOGEE, 2 days, noon. PERIGEE, 14 days, noon. APOGEE, 30 days, 3 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

Maximum....

Minimum.

Maximum..

DAY

DAY

OF THE OF THE

DAYS

OF THE

9th & 10th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

Wed.

1

19

Thur.

2

20

Frid.

3

21

Sat.

4

22

Sun.

5

23

Mon.

6

24

Tues.

7

25

Wed.

8

26

Thur.

9

27

Frid.

10

28

Sat.

11

29

Sun.

12

30

Mon.

13

1

Tues.

14

2

Wed.

15

Thur.

16

Frid.

17

Sat.

18

6

Sun. 19

7

Mon.

20

8

9

Tues.

21

10

Wed. 22

Thur. 23

11

Frid. 24

12

13

Sat.

25

14

Sun.

26

15

Mon. 27

Tues. 28

16

Wed.

29

17

Thur. 30

18

1870.

.88

Maximum.

791

.52

Minimum.

.57

BAROMETER, 1870.

...30.374

Minimum..

......

.29.673

Memoranda.

:

29

30

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

MOON'S PHASES.

d. h. m. S.

d. h. m. 8.

Last Quarter 5

2 22 16 P.M.

First Quarter 19

New Moon 12 11 38 10 a.m.

Full Moon 27

4 18 4 A.M.

5 11 22 A.M.

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE

OF THE OF THE

Chronology of Remarkable Events.

10th&11th

WEEK. MONTH, MOONS.

Frid.

1

19

Sat.

Sun.

∞ ∞

2

20

St. Francis Xavier died on Sanchan, 1552.

3

21

1st Sunday in Advent. Hongkong first lighted by Gas, 1864.

Mon.

22

Tues.

23

Wed.

6

24

Six Foreigners killed at Wang-chuh-ki, 1847. Soochow re-taken by the Imperialista

under General Gordon, 1863.

East India Co.'s last servant left China, 1836. Confucius born, B.C. 490.

Thur.

7

25

Frid.

8

26

Sat.

9

27

Sun.

10

28

Mon.

11

29

Ningpo captured by the Taipings, 1861.

2nd Sunday in Advent.

Indemnity paid by Prince Satsuma, 1863. Admiral Bell, U.S.N., drowned at Osaka, 1867.

Tues.

12

1

Wed.

13

2

Thur.

14

3

Frid.

15

4

Sat.

16

Sun.

17

6

Mon.

18

7

Tues.

19

8

Wed.

20

9

George Washington died, 1799.

All Catholic Priests (not Portuguese) expelled from Macao, 1838.

3rd Sunday in Advent, Club Lusitano inaugurated, 1866.

Earthquake in Formosa, 1867.

Sir Hugh Gough and the Eastern Expedition left China, 1842.

South Carolina, the first State to secede, passed secession ordinance, 1860.

Thur. 21

10

St. Thomas.

Frid.

22

11

Sat.

23

12

Sun.

24

13

Mon.

25

14

4th Sunday in Advent, Christmas Eve.

Christmas Day. Destructive fire at Nagasaki, 1859.

Tues.

26

15

Wed.

27

16

Thur. 28

17

Fri.

29

18

Sat.

30

19

Sun.

31

20

1st Sunday after Christmas.

THE CALENDAR FOR 1871.

DECEMBER-31 DAYS.

PERIGEE, 12 days, 11 hours, P.M. APOGEE, 27 days, 6 hours, A.M.

HONGKONG TEMPERATURE.

1869.

Maximum... Minimum

DAY

DAY

DAYS

OF THE OF THE

OF THE

10th&11th

WEEK. MONTH. MOONS.

1870.

62 55

Maximum. Minimum

·

Frid.

Sat.

Sun.

1 2 3

19

2

20

3

21

Mon.

4

22

Tues.

5

23

Wed.

24

Thur.

7

25

Frid.

8

26

Sat.

9

27

Sun.

10

28

Mon. 11

29

Tues.

12

1

Wed. 13

2

Thur.

14

3

Frid. 15

4

Sat.

16

5

Sun. 17

Mon.

18

7

Tues. 19

8

Wed.

20

9

Thur.

21

10

Frid. 22

11

&

Sat.

23

12

Sun.

24

13

Mon. 25

14

Tues. 26

15

Wed. 27 16

Thur. 28

17

Fri.

29

18

Sat.

30

19

Sun.

31

20

Memoranda.

31

NATIVE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

CHINESE.

      TUNG-CHI. Or winter solstice, a festival observed by all classes; it is also called Chang ehi tsieh, or the time when the long days come, because then the sun begins to return, and the days grow longer. Officers go in state to worship the Emperor's tablet, and the people adore their lares.-Eleventh moon, eleventh day.

LEI-CHUN.-Lei-chun term, or festival of Spring. This day, the period of the sun reaching the 15th degree in Aquarius, is one of the chief days of the Chinese calendar, and is celebrated with great pomp as well by the government as by the people. In every capital city there are made, at this period, two clay images of a man and a buffalo. The day previous to the festival, the chifu, or chief city ma- gistrate, goes out to ying chun, "meet the spring," on which occasion children are carried about on men's shoulders, each vying with his neighbour in the gorgeous- ness and fancifulness of the children's dresses. The following day, being the day of the festival, the perfect again appears as the Priest of Spring; in which capacity he is, for the day, the first man in the province. Hence the chief officers do not move from home on this day. After he has struck the buffalo with a whip two or three times, in token of commencing the labours of agriculture, the populace then stone the image till they break it in pieces, and many of them carry off pieces of the clay to put on their fields, under the impression that a better crop will thereby be obtained. The festivities continue ten days in some parts of the country, but the degree of ceremony attending this festival differs greatly in different parts of China; in Canton it is not attended with much display.-Twelfth moon, twenty-sixth day.

SIE-TSAV. The God of the Furnace ascends to heaven to report upon the conduct of the family to the Perfect August Shangti; hence people pay their adorations to that diety, and sie-tsau, "thank the furnace.,' In some parts of China, this Shangti is regarded as the Supreme God in the Chinese pantheon, and it is supposed the other deities derive their power and position from him. This popular superstition, though not peculiar to any class, seems most closely allied to the Tau sect.-Twelfth moon, twenty-fourth day.

      YUEN TAN-Yuen-tán, the first morning, or new-year's day. The period of new-year is almost the only time of universal holiday in China. Other times and seasons are regarded only by a few, or by particular classes, but the new-year is ac- companied with a general cessation from business. The officer, the merchant, and the labourer, all equally desist from work, and zealously engage in visiting and feasting-occasionally making offerings at the temples of those deities whose peculiar aid they wish to implore. Government offices are nominally closed for about ten days before, and twenty days after new-year; during which period none but very im- portant business is transacted. On the last evening of the old-year, all tradesmen's Lills and small debts are paid, and inability to pass this time of settlement injures a man's credit, and usually results in insolvency; while, too, the custom, by compelling an annual settlement of accounts, prevents many failures. This is perhaps the rea- son why it is called chu-seih, "the evening of dismissal."-First moon, first day.

CHE TA-YUEN-SHWAI; a deified warrior.-First moon, second day. TING KWANG.-Ting-kwang, a Budhist sage, born.--First moon, third day. YIN-JIH.-Yin-jih, or "man-day." The first ten days of the year are named after various animals, "fowl-day,"-"dog-day," &c., of which the seventh, "man- day," is the greatest. Some persons have supposed there is an obscure or ancient re- ference in these days to the order followed at the creation.-First moon, seventh day. WU-TU-SHING-KIUN.-Five lares of the household; they are this day placed on

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

33

the ground in various quarters of the house for its protection; and the ceremony is repeated on the tenth of the four following months.-First moon, tenth day.

      SHAI-TANG, OR FEAST OF LANTERNS.-Shai-tang, or Feast of Lanterns, so called by Europeans. At night all classes illuminate the temples, shops, &c., with fanciful lanterns, and assemble at convivial parties, called lantern feasts. Offering of lanterns are made at the temples of the Gods. This festival is observed at Canton by merely hanging a lantern before the shop or house.-First moon, fifteenth day.

YUH-HWANG.-Shangti's birthday; this deity is the highest of the Tau sect, and more than any other answers, in the Chinese mythology, to the Jupiter of the Greeks. First moon, fifteenth day.

CHANG-CHUN.--Chang-chun, a celebrated physician, born; deified by the Tauists. His shrine is placed in doctor's shops. First moon, nineteenth day.

SHEN-TSAI-TUNGTSZ'.-Two images of children are placed at the back of dwellings for protecting them, and increasing the prosperity of the inmates; they are called Shen-tsai-tungtsz'.-First moon, twentieth day.

      T-TI. The household gods born. There are called Tu-ti, and also Fu-shin, gods of happiness; they include all classes of household deities. At this period plays are performed at the public offices, and in the streets; while rockets and other fire- works are lest off.-Second moon, second day.

      WANCHANG-TI-KIUN.--Wanchang-ti-kiun, god of learning, born. His image is placed in the temples of Confucius, and the offices of literary magistrates; scholars worship him.-Second moon, third day.

TUNG-WA-TI-KIUN.-Tung-wa born; a godof the Tau sect.-Second moon, sixth day. HUNGSHING.Hungshing, god of the south sea, born.-This is a southern diety, whose worship is chiefly confined to Canton, where it is celebrated with much pomp and display. Same day, the birthday of Yoh Fi, a faithful minister of the Sung dynasty.-Second moon, thirteenth day.

      LAUKIUN.-Laukiun born. Laukiun, called also Lautsz', an ancient sage, and the founder of the Tau sect, was partly contemporary with Confucius. The latter in his youth took lessons from Lautsz on the subject of sacrificial rites. The principal deities of the Tau sect are Sau-tsing, three pure ones,-Shanghai, a supreme ruler, subordinate to those three, and an infinity of inferior gods and deified men.-Second moon, fifteenth day.

TSING MING. Tsing-ming term.-Festival of the tombs. At this period of the year the Chinese everywhere repair to the tombs with offerings of food, which after the spirits of the deceased have fed on the spiritual portion, they themselves partake of. The weather at this time being usually fine, the weeds and dirt are cleared away from the tombs, and any repairs requisite in the brickwork are made. From this custom, the rite is often called Sum-fan, sweeping the tombs. Long slips of paper are laid on the grave after the ceremonies are over, as a proof that the sacrifices have been made.- Second moon, sixteenth day.

KWANYIN. Kwanyin's birthday; she is often called the goddess of mercy, and is the great goddess of the Budhists. There are supposed to be more temples erected to this idol in the city of Canton than to any other.--Second moon, nineteenth day.

      HIUEN TIEN SHIN-FU.-Hiuen-tien shin-fu, birthday to the father of the Shangti of the Sombre Heavens; a god of the Tau sect.-Second moon, twenty-fifth day.

AGRICULTURAL CEREMONY.-On a fortunate day in the third moon, the grand agricultural ceremony is performed at Peking by the Emperor and his ministers, and in all the provinces by the head officers of the government. The ceremony consists in holding a plough, highly ornamented, which is kept for the purpose, while the bullock which drags it is led over a given space. The rule is that the Emperor plough three furrows; the princes, five; and the high ministers, nine. These furrows are, however. so very short, that the later monarchs of the present dynasty have altered the ancient rule laid down by the predecessors of Confucius, ploughing four furrows, and return- ing again over the ground. The ceremony finished, the Emperor and his ministers repair to the terrace for inspecting the agricultural labours, and remain till the whole field has been ploughed by husbandmen. The Emperor often appoints a proxy.

34

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

HIUEN-TIEN SHANGTI.-Hiuen-tien Shangti, the Supreme Ruler of the Sombre Heavens; the festival of the second deity in the pantheon of Rationalists. He is also usually called Pethi, god of the North Pole, and his festival is very generally observed. Third moon, third day.

CHUNG-YANG WU-TAU.-Chung-yang Wu-tau born.-Third moon, thirteenth day. HIUN-TAN YUEN-SHWAI.-Hiun-tan Yuen-shwai born; worshipped in households. I-ling Tai-ti born; a celebrated physician, worshipped by sick persons.-Third moon, fifteenth day.

     HAU-TU NIANG-NIANG.-Hau-tu Niang-niang, the goddess of earth.-Third moon, eighteenth day.

TIEN-HAU. Tien-hau, or the Queen of Heaven, born. This female deity was a native of Fuhkien; and has become the goddess of sailors, who are mostly of that pro- vince. She corresponds in many respects to the Amphitrite of the Greeks, through some of her names and attributes seem to have been derived from the Virgin Mary. Her temples are numerous, and her worship is costly.-Third moon, twenty-third day.

Tsz'-SUN NIANG-NIANG-The goddess of children, worshipped by those who wish children.-Third moon, twenty-sixth day.

SAN-KIAI SHING-YE.-San-kiai Shing-yè, or Holy Lords of the three Borders; worshipped in the yards of the courts of houses to propitiate the powers of nature. Same day is the festival of the present Budha, Shihkia Jü-lái.-Fourth moon, eight day.

LUI-SHEN-YANG-SIEN.-Lui-shen-yang-sien, one of the eight genii, also called Luitunk-pin.-Fourth moon, fourteenth day.

CHUNG-LI-TSU-Sz.-Chung-lì-tsu-sz', one of the eight genii.-Fourth moon,

fifteen day.

      KIN-WAH-FUJIN.-Kin-wah-fujin, the Juno Lucina of the Cantonese; women worship her when with child, and also for aid in childbirth. She is supposed to have originated in Canton, and a famous temple to her is built within the Old City. Another temple to this goddess is situated opposite the Foreign Factories in the suburb of Ilonam.-Fourth moon, seventeenth day.

      WA TO-SIEN-SZ.-Wa To-sien-sz, a physician, spoken of in the San Kwoh Chì; worshipped by the sick.-Fourth moon, eighteenth day.

      YEN-KWANG SHING-MU.-Yen-kwáng Shing-mú, Holy Mother of Bright Eyes, a goddess worshipped by the blind, and those with diseased eyes.--Fourth moon, twentieth day.

      YOH WANG.-Yoh Wing, king of Medicine, the Esculapius of Chinese mythology.-Fourth moon, twenty-eighth day.

NAN-KIH TA-TI.-Nán-kih Tá-ti, the Great Ruler of the South Pole; a god of Rationalists.--Fifth moon, first day.

      TWANG-WU. Festival of dragon boats, called in Chinese Twang-woo or Twang-yáng, and also Tienchung. On this day many people race backwards and forwards in long narrow boats, which being painted and ornamented so as to resemble dragons, are called lunchuen, dragon boats. From the narrowness of the boats, and the number of persons on board, there being sometimes from sixty to seventy paddles, it not unfrequently happens that several of the boats break in two; so that the festivities seldom conclude without the loss of several lives. The magistrates endeavour to repress the ardour of the people by issuing their prohibitions, but the people are led on by the excitement. The races are attended by thousands, and rowers are inspirited by the sound of drums and pipes; these noises are supposed to terrify evil spirits and ward off disease; consequently the sports are attended with double zest when sickness prevails. Tradesmen's accounts are cleared off at this period.-Fifth moon, fifth day.

       SAI-I-FUH.-Shi-í-fuh, festival of airing clothes. It is a fancy that clothes aired on this day are not liable to be injured by insects.-Sixth moon, sixth day.

LU-PAN.-La-pan, the god of Carpenters and Masons, on which day these crafts- men take holiday. Tsing-shin Lung-wang, god of Wells and Dragon-king, worship- ped by sailors and others to avert calamity and storms.-Sixth moon, thirteenth day. KWANYIN.-Assumption of Kwanyin; she ascends to heaven.-Sixth moon, nineteenth day.

CHINESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

35

GOD OF FIRE.-God of Fire born. This deity is frequently propitiated by exhibi- tions of plays. In China there are no regular theatres: sheds are erected in the streets, and a platform being raised about four feet above the ground, the spectators all stand in the street in front; the expenses are paid by private subscription, usually of several merchants. Gentlemen have them also at their own houses; where in some instances there are substantial buildings erected for the performance of the players, and accom- modation of persons invited to see the play. Even in this case, an open space is left for the free admission of the people. Almost all the theatrical performances of the Chinese are held on the birthday or festival of some god, and are therefore of a religious character. They are particularly numerous in honour of the God of Fire.-Also Kwan-shing Tai-ti, the Chinese God of War, died. Má Wang-shin, the God of Horses, worshipped to avert disease from horses, and by horsemen to become skilful in eques- trian feats. Sixth moon, twenty-fourth day.

WAN-LING-KWAN-SHING.-Wang-ling-kwan-shing, a deified statesman, worship. ped for the averting of punishment.-Sixth moon, twenty-sixth day.

      TSIH-KUNG-SIEN-NU.-Tsib-kung-sien-nu, the female genii of the seven palaces descend; a festival observed by women, who worship these fairies to avert disease, and get skill in domestic work.-Seventh moon, seventh day.

      TI-TSANG-WANG.-A deified Budhist, worshipped for remission of sins.-Seventh moon, thirtieth day.

     SHAU-I.-Or Burning-clothes festival. At this period, which lasts fifteen days, clothes made of various coloured papers are burnt, that they may so pass to the invisible world for the benefit of deceased relatives. Prayers also are recited and food offered, chiefly for those who have been drowned at sea. This festival is much ob- served by the people of Fuhkien province. The custom arises from a tradition respecting a young man who obtained admission to Tartarne, and brought his mother from thence.-Seventh moon, fourteeth day.

TSANG-FUN TSAI-SHIN.-God of Happiness and Wealth; placed in niches at the doors of shops. This deity, the Plutus of the Chinese, is seldon carved into an image, but a piece of paper is pasted on the back niche near the door; the shrine is called tsu pán túng, i.e., Hall of Collected Values.--Seventh moon, twenty-second day.

TU-CHING-HWANG-TAN.-Festival of the Municipal Diety of the City, worshipped by officers and people; he might be termed the Palladium Diety, as he has a temple in every inwalled city in China. On this day, the Cantonese resort to a temple on the White Cloud Hills, north of the city, in great numbers, to worship Chin-sein, a deified official of the Ming dynasty.-Seventh moon, twenty-fourth day.

      SHE-TUH TA-WANG.-Great Prince of the Agricultural gods.-Eighth moon, second day.

SZ-MING TSAU-KIUN.-The Lord who orders the Prince of the Furnace; worship- ped to preserve the health of households.-Eighth moon, third day.

LUI-SHING TA-TI.-God of Thuuder.-Eighth moon, fifth day.

AUTUMN FESTIVAL.-This festival continues from the first to the sixteenth of the moon, during which period families visit and feast with each other, and friends in- terchange presents of moon cakes. These are round white cakes, with figures of men and women painted on them; they derive their name from a legend of an Emperor of the Tang dynasty, who being led one night to the palaces of the moon, saw there a large assemblage of female divinities, dancing and playing on instruments of music, on his

eturn he instituted plays in commemoration of it.--Eighth moon, first day,

CHUNG-TSIU.-Mid-autumn. This being the middle day of autumn, is the chief day of the autumnal festival; oblations are made to the moon on this day. On the following day young people amuse themselves by "pursuing the moon;" it is also called ho yuch "congratulating the moon," On the evening of this day, every householder and boatman raises a lantern upon the top of a ship's pole from the highest part of his house or vessel, on which is inscribed king ho chung tsin, "joyfully congratulate the middle. of autumn." From the foreigners, Feast of Lanterns.-Eighth moon, fifteenth day.

     NAN-TAU-SING-KIUN.-Starry god of the south Pole descends; this god belongs to the sect of Rationalists.-Ninth moon,

first day.

36

JAPANESE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

TAU-MU-YUEN-KIUN.-Mother of the Dipper; a goddess adored to obtain hap piness and long life. This day is also observed as a time to visit graves, and for children to fly kites; it is called from this, tan kau "ascending on high."-Ninth moon, ninth day. COCOON FESTIVAL. -On a fortunate day of the ninth moon, the Empress, either personally or by proxy, accompanied by a train of princesses and honourable ladies, repairs to the altar sacred to the discoverer of silkworms. After sacrificing, the Em- press with golden, and the princesses with silver implements, collect mulberry leaves to feed the imperial silkworms. They then wind off some cocoons of silk, and so end the ceremony.

           This very ancient festival is considered as the counterpart of the agricultural one observed by the Emperor in the spring.

      SIEN-FUNG YANG-SZ-YE-YE.-Lord of the Front Spear; worshipped to obtain success and profit in life and business.-Ninth moon, seventeeth day.

WA-HWANG TA-TI.-God of Fire; worshipped by all classes with great parade to preserve houses and shops from fire. The temples dedicated to this idol in the city of Canton are more numerous than to any other deity.-Ninth moon, twenty-eighth day. TUNG-KWANG TA-TI.-Eastern August Great Ruler: a god of the Rationalists.- Tenth moon, first day.

      TATSIAU. The nine gods of the Great Bear descend; worshipped by the Rationalists, and generally also by the people, tradesmen, and others, for peace. This period is usually chosen for worshipping wandering spirits as well as these gods; the rites are called Ta-tsiau. They are in Canton among the most showy idolatrous ceremonies. People living in three or four streets combine, and ornament the streets with chandeliers, puppits, figures, and scrolls, and fit up a room for religious exercises to appease the wondering kwei.-Tenth moon, first to ninth day.

       TAT-SHIN LIU-sz'.-God of Small-pox: his name was Liú, and he is accommodated with a niche in other temples.--Tenth moon, fifteenth day.

      PEN-KIH TZ-SWI.-Also Wú Yoh Wù Ti; the festival of gods of the Five Hills and the Five Rulers, names of five places and five deities collectively worshipped. The Five Hills are Tai-shan in Shantung, Hang-shan in Hunan, Heva-shan in Shensi, Hang-shan in Chihli, and Sung-shan in Honan. The Five Rulers are the Azure, Red, Yellow, White, and Black Shangti-Tenth moon, twenty-sixth day.

      FESTIVAL OF CONFUCIUS.--Confucius born; his festival is observed by officers of government and scholars, who repair to his temples.--Eleventh moon, fourth day.

JULAI BUDHA.-Ancient festival of the Prince and his officers going to the annual hunt. Also of the Julai Budha.-Eleventh moon, eleventh day.

OMETO FUн, the present Budha.-Eleventh moon, seventeenth day.

      KWANYIN.- Festival of Kwányin.-She has three during the year, all of which are observed by the people.-Eleventh moon, nineteenth day.

JAPANESE.

      REIBI. The first, fifteenth, and twenty-eight of every month throughout the year are holidays, called Reibi, or days for visiting.

       NEW YEAR'S DAY.-The first seven days of Shogwats (first month), or the New Year, are festival holidays, and on these days congratulatory visits are exchanged.

      HATSMOMA. The first day of Nigwats (second month) is called Hatsmoma, the Feast of Inari, the patron of farmers against fire and thieves.

      MOMO-NE-REKI, or DOLL FEAST.-The third of Sangwats (third month), is a special holiday for the Girls, and is called Momo-ne-reki, or the Doll Feast.

TANABATA. This is a holiday for homage to the Milky Way, or Heavenly River,

on the seventh Schig-wats (seventh month).

BONTORO. The fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth of Schig-wats (seventh month) are special holidays, called Bontoro, or the Feast of the Ancestors.

TJOEGEN.-The Feast of Tjoegen, or middle of the year, occurs on the fifteenth of Schig-wats (seventh month).

MOON FEAST.-This occurs on the fifteen Ha-chi-wats (eighth month).

JEWISH FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

37

      LONG LIFE FEAST.-This feast day is a special holiday, and takes place on the ninth Ku-gwats (eighth month). It is also called the Gold-flower Feast.

INOGO. A feast day on First Jiu-gwat, (tenth month).

KOMPIRA.-The Feast of Kompira is on the tenth Jiu-gwats (tenth month). HAST-GA-YEBIS.-The twentieth of Jiu-itchi-gwats (eleventh month) is called. Jebis, and is delicated to the God of Trade, Hats-ga-yebis.

JEWISH.

The festivals of the Jews were held weekly, monthly and yearly. Each seventh and fifteenth year, moreover, was kept with peculiar solemnities.

The weekly festival was the Sabbath, a day consecrated to rest and cheerful devo- tion. It was instituted when God rested, on the seventh day, from the work of Crea- tion, and the precept was renewed to the Hebrews at Marah, ere yet the Decalogue had been given from Sinai. It was kept from sunset on Friday to sunset on Saturday.

The monthly festival was held on the day of the new moon, or the first day of every month, which was proclaimed by sound of trumpet; the laws, however, did not oblige the people to rest on these days, though it appointed particular sacrifices.

      The Feasts of the Passover, of Pentecost, and of Tabernacles, were the three principal festivals observed under the law, and they were times of real joy and festivity. As all the male inhabitants throughout the country were required on these occasions to go up to Jerusalen, and the females also permitted to accompany them if they chose, the concourse was generally very great. These religious assemblies, besides commemorating important events in their history, also subserved other important purposes. They kept them steadfast to their religion, by the view of ceremonies and the majesty of the divine service; they afforded the means of religious instruction, for the law of God was then read and explained; and they served, moreover, to renew the acquaintance and friendship of tribes and families, who from all parts of the country thus met three times in the year in the holy city.

The PASSOVER was instituted to commemorate the departure out of Egypt, because on the night preceeding that departure, the destroying angel who slew the first-born of the Egyptians passed over the houses of the Hebrews, they being marked with the blood of the lamb, which for this reason was called the Paschal Lamb. It was cele- brated on the fourteenth day of the first month of the ecclesiastical year (March), and lasted seven days. A lamb, or, if that could not be found, a kid, without blemish, was killed, roasted, and eaten with unleavened bread and bitter herb. The first Pass- over was eaten with their loins girded, their shoes on their feet, and their staves in their hands, that they might be in readiness for their journey, circumstances which were not observed in its celebration after the Exodus.

      The Feast of PENTECOST, or WEEKS, was celebrated on the fiftieth day after the Passover, and was a feast of thanksgiving to the Lord, wherein they acknowledged his dominion over their country and their labours, by offering to him two loaves, as the first fruits of all their harvests. It also commemorated the giving of the law from Mount Sinai, two years and fifty days after their departure from Egypt. The Hebrews counted seven weeks from the Passover, beginning on the second day of that solemnity, and hence called it the Feast of Weeks; but by the Christians it was called Pentecost, a name which signifies the Fiftieth Day. It was on the day of Pentecost that the Holy Spirit was poured out from the ascended Saviour upon his apostles, qualifying them with miraculous gifts for establishing the New Testament kingdom.

The Feast of TABERNACLES was instituted as a memorial of their fathers having dwelt in tents for forty years, during the passage through the wilderness. It was kept in the first month of the civil year (September), and lasted eight days, the first and seventh being the most solemn. During its continuance they lived in booths, tents, or arbours, constructed of the branches and leaves of trees. On the first day they cut down branches of the handsomest trees, with their fruits, which they carried in ceremony to the synagogue. Holding in their right hand a branch of palm-tree, of myrtle, and two of willow, tied together, and having in their left hand a citron and

1

1

י

38

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

fruit, they waved them towards the four quarters of the world, singing songs and crying" Hosannah."

These were the three great Festivals at which all the males were required to go up to Jerusalem to worship. "Three times in a year shall all thy males appear before the Lord thy God, in the place which he shall choose, in the Feast of Unleavened Bread, and in the Feast of Weeks, and in the Feast of Tabernacles."-(Deut. xvi., 16; Ex. xxxiv., 23).

The Feast of TRUMPETS was celebrated on the first day of their civil year (Sep- tember), its commencement being proclaimed by sound of trumpet, and the day was kept solemn, all business being forbidden, and certain sacrifices appointed to be offered. There are also two others feasts, though not appointed by law, which require notice, as they are often mentioned in Jewish history. The feast of DEDICATION was appointed to celebrate the re-establishment of Divine worship in Jerusalem, after Antiochus Epiphanes had been vanquished and the temple purified. It is observed for eight days, from the 25th of the third month (November), and is also called the Feast of Lights, from the illuminations which the Jews make during these days in their houses. Poorim, or the feast of Esther, falls on the 14th and 15th of the sixth month (February), and commemorates the defeat of Haman. On these days they give alms to the poor and presents to their friends.

The 10th of the first month of the civil year is the day of ATONEMENT, on which they observe a fast from evening, and bewail their sins. Other fasts were also in- stituted in later times, connected with the siege of Jerusalen (10th of tenth month), the capture of the city (17th of the fourth month), the burning of the temple (29th of the fifth month, and the death of Gedaliah (3rd of the seventh month) of the Eccle- siastical year.

      Every seventh year was to the Jews a Sabbatical year; and we find that Alexander the Great granted them an exemption from tribute on that year.

After seven weeks or Sabbaths of years, that is, after seven times seven years, the great Festival of the JUBILEE was celebrated; and during the whole year they neither sowed nor reaped. On this fiftieth year every one resumed possession of his inheri tance, whether it were sold, mortgaged, or alienated in any way, and Hebrew slaves of every description were set free, with their wives and children. Houses and edifices in walled towns were the only kind of property that did not return to the original owner in the year of the Jubilee.

MAHOMEDAN.

RAMAZAN.-The Mahomedan fast commences each day throughout the month of this name, when the first streak of light borders the eastern horizon, and continues until the stars are clearly discerned in the heavens. During the whole period not the slightest particle of food, not one single drop of water, nor any other liquid, passes the lips from the dawn till the appearance of the stars in the evening. Each day during the fast is passed in occasional prayer, besides the usual namaz, and in reading the Koran or lives of the prophets. The fast is broken by a cooling draught, called Dandhi, the same which is used in fevers. It is composed of the lettuce, cucumber, and melou, with coriander, well pounded, and afterwards diluted with cold water, rose water, sugar, syrup of pomegranate, and kurat, are also added; the whole preparation is made in the zenana, and then drunk by basins-full by all true Rozedhars. Plain boiled rice, with dhi (sour crud) and sugar, form the first morning's repast of the Eed; dried dates are eaten with it, in remembrance of the prophet's family, whose greatest luxury was supposed to be the date of Arabia. The conclusion of the month Ramazan is celebrated as an Eedor festival, and is hailed with great rejoicing and merriment, as a sort of reward for their severe abstinence. In every house the same dainties are provided, every amusement that can be thought of is indulged in: the nach women in the apartments of the gentlemen, and the domini in those of the women, are in great request on the last day of the Ramazan, when the matron of the mansion sits in state of receive nazars from inferiors, and to grant favours to others.-11th March,

MAHOMEDAN FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

39

EED. The followers of Mahomed claim to be the descendants of Abraham through his son Ishmael, who, they aver, was chosen as the offering to the Almighty, and not Isaac, thus differing from the Jews and Christians, grounding their assertions on tradi- tions which they deem conclusive evidence on the subject, in opposition to the authority of the Bible. The offering thus made is annually commemorated by the sacrifice of animals, such as camels, sheep, goats, kids, or lambs, according to each person's means, which answer the double purpose of honouring the memory of Abraham and Ishmael, and also assisting as a meal in time of need. The followers of Mahomed believe that the entrance to Paradise is guarded by a bridge as narrows as a scythe, or some such equally sharp, instrument, affording a precarious and unstable footing. To enable them, there- fore, to pass without danger, they believe that the animals they have sacrificed at the feast of Eed will be present to lend their aid to help them over in safety.-12th March. EED KORBAN.-In commemoration of Abraham offering up Ishmael; and this is the day on which they annually perform the Haj at Mecca.-18th May.

MOHARRAM. A celebrated mourning festival, held annually in remembrance of the first martyrs of the Mussulmans-Hassain and Hossein-the two sons of Fatima and Ali, from whom the whole race of Syads have descended. Hassain was poisoned by an emissary of the usurping Xelipha, and Hossein, the last victim of the descendants of the prophet's family, to the King Yazid's fury, suffering a cruel death after the most severe trials on the plain of Kurbala, on the tenth day of the Arabian month Moharram, the anniversary of which catastrophe is solemnised with the most devoted zeal. Hassain and Hossein were, as above stated, the two sons of Ali, by his cousin Fatima, the daughter of Mahomed, and after the murder of their father by the contrivances of the Kalipha, they with their families removed from Shawn, the capital, to Medina. After residing there for several years, the people of Shawn, being tired of King Yazid's tyrannical rule, invit- ed Hossein to return to the capital, and assume his lawful right as Iman (leader of the faithful). Before accepting this invitation, Hossein sent Moslem, his cousin, as a mes- senger to report the true state of affairs to him; but on his arrival with his two sons at Shawn, he was seized by order of King Yazid, and cast from a precipice, and his two sons were barbarously murdered, for the sake of the reward offered for their heards. This forms the subject of the ten days' bewailing during the Moharran. The Mahomedans are divided into distinct sects, called the Shian and the Sunias. The foriner regard Ali and his descendants to be the lawful leaders after Mahomed, and the latter the Kaliphas, as Abubakr, Omar, &c., hence quarrels, animosities, and dislikes are hoarded up to the avenged during the Moharram. The festival begins on the first day of the moon, (Moha- ram). Tazias (a term signifying grief, and applied to a representation of the mausoleum erected over the remains of Iman Hossein at Kurbala), made of ivory, ebony, sandal- wood, cedar, and some wrought in silver filigree, and indeed of every variety of material, from pure silver to bamboo and paper, according to the rank and wealth of the party, are exhibited in every direction, and conveyed in procession through the streets. Mourning assemblies are held morning and evening in the Imambares, during the Moharram, and the head priest or preacher recites a subject for each day's service, from the various books composed on the subject, descriptive of the lives and sufferings of Hassain and Hossein. The Marsiah, a poetical composition of great merit, and em- bracing the whole of the subject they commemorate, is chanted with great effect; the names of their lawful leaders are recounted with blessings, and that of the usurpers, the Kaliphas, with curses. Then comes the procession of Dhal Dhai-Hossein's horse, killed at Kurbala, beautifully caparisoned; and finally the Tazias are deposited with funeral rites in the public burial grounds, when the Moharran ceases. The Tabut is a slight framework of bamboo, in the shape of a mausoleum, covered and ornamented with coloured paper and tinsel. They vary considerably in size and appearance, according to the taste and ability of those who build them. Before these Tabuts incense is burned, and various other rites are performed. The Tabuts, it is said, are peculiar to India. They are not mentioned in the Koran, nor are they built by the inhabitants of Persia and Arabia. Many Mahomedans regard them with strong disapprobation. In Bombay the larger portion of the Mahomedans unite in building the Tabuts. These are taken out,. and, accompanied with music, carried in procession through the Bhendy Bazaar, from

40

PARSEE FESTIVALS, FASTS, AND OBSERVANCES.

   midnight of the ninth until three o'clock of the morning of the tenth day, and from two to six o'clock on the afternoon of the same day, on their way to the beach in Back Bay, where the greater part of the Tabuts, after being stripped of whatever is of value, are cast into the sea. The practice of building Tabuts seems to be losing ground in Bombay, a portion of those who formerly united in this, having adopted the views of those opposed to such things. The Indian Mahomedans, who do not unite in building the Tabuts, are accustomed to go on this occasion to the mosques for five successive evenings, to listen to the account of the death of Hossein. Their demonstrations of grief, however, are not equal to those of the Moguls and Persians, who, while listening to the recital, weep aloud, and smite violently upon their breasts. These are accustomed to meet at the Masjid, in Mirza Mahomed Ali Khan Street, Bombay. In Bombay these is strictly speaking no representation of the battle which was fought previous to the death of Hossein. Some two or three horsemen, bearing flags, enter the large yard adjoining the Imambara with loud wailings, and are followed by two horses caparisoned, to represent those which were for the use of the fallen Hossein. One person où horseback, witli a long sword apparently run through the head, and covered with blood, joins in the wailings. A female infant, in deep mourning, sitting at the door of a small mausoleum, which is car- ried on the shoulders of men, constantly cast ashes or cut-straw upon her head, in token of grief. These pass round in a circle, accompanied or followed by a company on foot, who beat upon their breast, crying, "Hai Hossein! Hai Hossein!" Sometimes, a person represented in a dying state, his body covered with wounds and blood, and darts and daggers run into it, is carried about in procession. It would seem that this festival is now celebrated with less effort and effect than formerly. It is apparently becoming more and more a farce. The grief is doubtless for the most part feigned. The decline of the peculiar zeal of the Mahomedans must necessarily lead them to enter into these with less spirit. 17th June.

PARSEE.

a

     The Parsees of India are divided into two sects, the "Shanshahahis" or "Rasmis," and the "Kudmis" or "Churigars," the former of whom constitute the larger portion of the race. This division originated only about a hundred and fifty years ago, when learned Persian priest, named Jamasp, arrived in India, and found that his co-religion- ists differed from their brethren of Iran in their calculation of time by a full month, and in other minor points relating to their "Liturgy." Serious disputes arose in conse- quence, which ended in the formation of the two sects, the Shahanshahis adhering to their own views, and the Kudmis adopting the opinions imported by Jamasp--thus agreeing with their Persian brethren. Notwithstanding this division, no estrangement exists between them in their social intercourse. The difference lies only in their com putation of time, and in some slight variations in their form of prayer. Intermarriage is allowed, as well as admission to each other's places of worship.

     The festivals of the Parsees are celebrated with little or no outward pomp. Their holidays are mostly occupied in prayers in the morning, and festivities and rejoicings during the rest of the day. Some of their religious institutions are traced to a very ancient period. The festival of the Nowroz dates from upwards of three thousand years before Christ, and is kept to this day by most of the nations of Western Asia, notwithstanding their differences of creed. The Emperor Akbar adopted the "Nowroz" and fourteen other festivals of the Parsees, for the observances of those who were attached to his favorable doctrines of the Hahi faith," or the "Religion of God," which he fruitlessly endeavoured to introduce among the people.

PAPETI, OR NEW YEAR'S DAY.-Among the festival observed by the Parsees, the first and universally kept, is the Papeti, or new year's day. This day is celebrated in honour of Yezdezerd, the last King of the Sassanid dynasty, who was dethroned by Kalif Omar about A.D. 640. The ancient Persians reckoned a new era from the accession of each successive monarch, and as Yezdezerd had no successor, the date of his accession to the throne has been brought down to the present time, thus making their current year 1239. In their calculation of the year only 365 days are allowed;

PARSEE FESTIVALS, FASTS AND OBSERVANCES.

41

The

leap year is unknown to them, though there are recorde which prove that in every 120 years one month was added to make it correspond with the solar year. year is divided into twelve months, of thirty days each, and five days, or "Gathas," as they are called, are added at the end to make up the deficiency. On these days the Parsees rise early, and dress themselves in new suits of clothes, and those piously disposel say their prayers in their private residences, or visit their friends and relatives when the "Hama-i-jur" or joining of hands is performed; this ceremony is a sort of greeting, corresponding to the European fashion of wishing each other a happy new year. Their friends and relations are invited to breakfast. The morning thus occupied, they spend the rest of the day in their country houses or clubs, where feasting and rejoicings are kept up till a late hour. Alms are also given to the poor in the course of the day, and new suits of clothes are presented to servants and dependents.

     KHURDAD SAL.-The second of the Parsee festivals is the " Khurdad-Sal" day, or the anniversary of the birth of their prophet Zoroaster, who they say was born in the city of Reh, in the North of Persia, in the reign of Darius Hystapis, about 520 years before Christ. Heeren places the birth of this celebrated personage about 1,200 years anterior to this. The Parsees themselves differ as to the exact time of the birth of their prophet: a part of them fix the period of B.C. 389; others at B.C. 538. Reli- gious ceremonies are performed in the morning by the women of the family and the priests, the men, as usual on such occasions, limiting themselves to private prayers.

AMURDAD-SAL. This holiday, which falls on the day immediately after the preceeding festival, appears to have no origin in the books of the Parsees. It is merely kept up as the continuation of the "Khurdad-Sal;" no religious ceremonies are required, and the day is always speut in the enjoyment of pleasures.

FARURHARDIN JASAN.-This day is set apart for the performance of ceremonies for the dead, "Farurhar" meaning soul or spirit. The religious portion of the people attend on the hills at Chaopatty (Bombay), where their "dockmas or "towers of silence" are situated, and there perform prayers for the dead, in commemoration of their memory. This holiday is kept with some slight variations in other parts of India. The Parsees are enjoined by their religion to preserve the memory of their dead by annual religious ceremonies performed in the house; but such of their friends as die on long voyages or in unknown places, and the date of whose death cannot be positively ascertained, are, according to the terms of their religion, honoured by sacred rites on this day. The ceremory consists in a man or woman preparing small round pieces of baked bread, called daruns, which are put on a tray or other copper vessel, along with the fruits and flowers, over which the priest performs the prayers of the Baj, or "Vaj," as it is called by M. Anquetil Du Perron in his "Zend Avesta." According to the translation published by this learned Frenchman, the Baj is an invocation of the names of the departed, and of such of the angels as have a direct control over the souls of the dead after their departure from this world. Prayers of this sort are still performed among the Hindus and the Mahomedans, and are not unknown in the Roman Catholic countries of Europe.

+6

""

     ARDEBEHIST-JASAN. -This festival, as its name implies, is maintained in honour of Ardebehist Amshaspond, the angel controlling the sacred fire, that element being one of the wonders of divine creation. The fire-temples are crowded on this day, sandalwood is offered to the sacred flame, and prayers offered to the Supreme Deity.

THE NOWROZ.-The fifth on the list is the celebrated Nowroz, called by some the Nowroz-i-Jamshid on the Nowroz-í-Sultan, the King's day. This celebrated festival falls generally about the 21st day of March, and corresponds with our Vernal Equinox. This day is observed by the modern Persians, the Arabs, the Turks, and several other Asiatic nations for the computation of the solar year, and for state purposes such as the collection of revenue, and the arrangements for the agricultural operations of the year. Eastern writers date the origin of this festival from the time of Jamshid, the third King of the Peshdadian dynasty of Persia. Jamshid is supposed by Bailly to have flourished 3,209 years before Christ; the Shah Namah celebrates him as the first Prince of his race who introduced civilisation_among mankind, and established the computation of tinie. If we are to believe the Persian writers, the exquisite bas-reliefs

42

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

among the ruins of Persepolis, still visible in beauty after a lapse of two thousand years,- -are representations of the Court of Jamshid, more especially on the festival of the Nowroz. The sculptures at this place contain representations of the Courts of ancient Persia, with the long train of attendants bringing offerings to the feet of Monarchs; and as the Nowroz is a sort of "revenue settlement" day, when the chiefs. of different provinces lay their annual contributions before the throne, and are allowed audience with the monarch, the idea of a part of the Persepolitan bas-reliefs being a picture of some ancient King of Persia holding his Court on the day of the Nowroz, does not appear to be without foundation. In Persia this festival is kept for several days with unusual pomp by all the inhabitants, whether Mahomedans or Parsees. In India it is simply a day of rejoicing.

AVA-ARDUI SAR JASAN.-Ava, in the Zend text, is the name of the angel who presides over the sea, and this " Jasan," or festival, is held in his honour. The Parsees are required on this day to approach the sea shore, or any stream of water, and chant the Zend prayers, but owing to their long residence in India, they have borrowed many Hindu rites in the observance of this holiday, and offerings of sugar, cocoanuts, flowers, &c., to the sea, are not uncommon. The better-informed portion of the community, however, do not join with their brethern in these superstitious acts. In Bombay a fair is held on the Esplanade in honour of this festival.

ADAR JASAN.-Adar, another synonyme for fire, is the name by which the ninth month of the Parsee year is called. This is the most sacred of the twelve months, and the ninth day of that month is held in great respect and sanctity. On this day the fire temples are very much crowded, and offerings of sandalwood are made to the sacred flame, and money distributed among the priests.

Besides the above, the festivals of the Parsees are the Meher Jasan, the Bahman Jasan, and a few others of less importance, all of which are partially observed.

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

     The 24 hours of each day are divided into two equal parts. The day time is call WAN, (sound a as A in WHAT). The night time K'u'n (the apostrophe denotes that the letter before it is aspirated). The former uniformly begins at 6 o'clock A.M.; the latter at 6 P.M. The hours of the forenoon are numbered 1, 2, 3, &c., up to 6, or mid-day. The hours of the afternoon are designated by the same numbers. Time in the forenoon is called Pëda Ch'ow, (ë sounded as E in PREY); time afternoon, Pëla Bai. The word denoting any hour in the day time is Mong; that for night time is Tööm. In expressing 9 A.M., they say, "Sám (third) Mong Ch'ow ;"--3 P.M., Sám Mong Bui;" 9 P.M., "Sám Tööm."

     The hours of the night are counted in succession from 1 to 12. Six o'clock A.M., is the close of their twelfth hour of the night. Each night is divided into four watches of the three hours each, and each watch is called a Yám.

      Siamese months are designed to be lunar months; but they often vary from the moon a day or more. Each month is divided into two parts, viz.: KANG K'UN (Waxing,) and Kang-Raam (Waning). The former has always 15 days; but the latter has 15 days every 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, and 12th month; and 14 days every 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, and 11th month. Hence six of their months have 30 days, and six 29 days 354 to 12 months, which wants about 11 days to make up a full solar year. To compensate for this, they have an intercalary month of 30 days, one in two or three years. The years 1853, 1855, 1858, and 1861, were leap-years,. By this plan were is still a loss of about three days in 19 years, which is supplied by adding a day to their 7th month from time to time, as their Brahmin astrologers sco to be necessary, which they did for 1860.

SIAMESE MODE OF DIVIDING TIME.

TABLE OF SIAMESE TIME.

60 Wïnat'ees make

6 Nat'ees

10 Büts

}}

12 Mongs

""

12 Tōōms

""

1 Nat'ee or minute

1 Båt

1 Mong or Tōōm (hour) 1 Wan (day)

1 K'u'n (night)

29 or 30 Wans & K'u'ns makel Du'an (month)

12 or 13 Du'ans

10 Pees

""

1 Pee (year)

""

1 Sök, or cycle of ten.

43

They have no word to denote a week of time. But each day of the seven has its appropriate name and number. Sunday is their first and Saturday their seventh day. By the recurrence of the first and seventh day they are reminded of the lapse of seven days, as we are by the word week.

The days of the week are:-

1st. Wan At'ït 2nd. Wan Chan 3rd. Wan Angk'an 4th. Wan P'ōōt 5th. Wan Prahat 6th. Wan Sōōk

7th. Wan Sow

(day of the sun) Sunday. (day of the moon) Monday. (day of Mars) Tuesday. (day of Mercury) Wednesday. (day of Jupiter) Thursday. (day of Venus) Friday. (day of Saturn) Saturday.

Their twelve months are each designated by its appropriate number, excepting the first and second. The former, instead of being called the first month, is called Dúan ái, (month ái) the latter, Dúau Yèè (month Yèè). The next succeeding month is called Dúan Sám: (Third month); the next, Dúan See, (fourth month); and so on through the twelve.

The Siamese have two cycles, one within the other. The greater is twelve years, the smaller ten. The name of the former is Pee, the latter Sok. Every year of each kind of cycle has its own specific name.

The years of the cycle of 12 are:-

year of the Rat

1st. Pee Ch'òòat

2nd. Pee Ch'aldò

Cow

""

""

3rd. Pee K'án

""

4th. Pee T'aw

Tiger Rabbit

""

""

5th. Pee Marong

""

""

Great Dragon

6th. Pee Masèng 7th. Pee Mameea 8th. Pee Mamaa 9th. Pee Wàwk 10th. Pee Raka 11th. Pee Chaw 12th. Pee Kŏŏn

The years of the cycle of 10 are:-

""

,,

Small Dragon

Horse

"

""

Goat

""

""

"

""

Monkey

Cock

"

""

Dog

""

Hog

Eka sök To sōk

1st of the cycle

2nd

""

T'o sōk

3rd

""

Treenì sōk

4th

Benya sök

5th

Ch'áw sok Sapp❜á sōk

6th of the cycle

7th

""

"

Aatt'a sök

8th

""

""

Nōpp'a sök

Samrett'i sök

9th ?? 10th

""

"1

       In writing the number of their Era, the name of each cycle, as it chances to be, is always given in the same connection.

Every Siamese is taught to remember carefully the name of each year of the cycle of 12, and by no means to forget the name of the particular year, moon, day of the

       moon, and day of the week in which he was born. So that at any time, when he would count up the number of the years he has lived, he begins by repeating the name of the years in succession from the one that gave him birth, until he comes back again to his birth-year, keeping tally with his fingers. Thus he counts on until he makes another cycle of twelve, more or less, as the case may be in regard to his age

44

WEIGHTS, MEASURES, &c.

He can tell quite certainly whether his age is within the first cycle of 12, or the second, third, or fourth; but if he be upwards of 60 years old, he is liable to get bewildered in his reckoning, for the want of the habit of counting his years by the year of the Era in which he was born. This the Siamese never do,

The Siamese sacred Era is reckoned from the time it is supposed Buddh died, which was 2,400 years at the full moon in May, 1866. This reckoning is never used except in their religious matters. It is denominated Pöötá Sákkárát (Era of Buddh). Their civil Era, called Chöölá Sákkárát (little Era), is reckoned from the time when Pra Rooang, a Siamese king of great celebrity, established it, and that was 1227 full years in March, 1866. Siamese in writing their dates always show first the year of their Era; second, the day of the week; third, the day of the waxing or waning moon; fourth, the number of the month; fifth, the names of the year; and, sixth, the particular year of the cycle of 10. Their mode of showing the day of week, day of moon, and month is very concise.

WEIGHTS, MEASURES, &c.

TABLE OF SIAMESE MONEY.

4 P'eis

make 1 Fu'ang

$0.076

2 Fu'ang

1

""

Sälü'ng

0.150

""

4 Sälü'ngs

Bät or Tical

0.600

!

29

""

4 Bäts

1

Tümlü'ng

2.400

""

20 Tämlü'ngs

1

Ch'äng

48.000

""

""

50 Ch'ängs

"

1 Hap

2,400.000

""

100 Hiệp

1 Tära

""

24,000,000

""

desig-

NOTE. The standard of weight being the coin of the country, weights are

nated by the same terms. A Tical weights 236 grains Troy.

    The Siamese standard of weight is just double that of the Chinese: and goods are bought and sold in Bangkok more by the Chinese than the Siamese standard.

LONG MEASURE.

13

1 Niw...

-inch. 16

12 Niws

make

2 K'ú'ps

1 K'u'p 1 Säwk

92,

""

4 Säwks

1 Wah

19

"1

20 Wahs

1 Sën

""

400 Sens

1 Yot

""

""

12+

78

""

130 feet.

93 statute miles.

NOTE.-Timber is bought by the Yök, which in 64 Sáwk in length, by 1 Säwk in width=36,864 Siamese inches, being equivalent to 169 square feet.

DRY MEASURE.

1 Tänan.

20 Tänans

make

1 Tổng

1 pints. 15 "

25 Tänans

1 Sat

19

100 Tangs or 80 Sat

1 Keean (Coyan.)

NOTE-A Kecan is 20 Piculs. A Picul, is 133 lbs. Avoirdupois.

Salungs per dollar.

SIAMESE CURRENCY.

TABLE OF EXCHANGE.

For $100.

Cents to each Tical.

Salungs per dollar.

For $100.

Cents to each Tical.

45

6

150 Tls. or

66.66 P Tls.

6.6

165 Tls. or

60·60 p Tls.

6.025

150-623

66.39

6.525

165 621

60.37

6.050

151.25

66.11

6.650

166.25

60.15

6.075

151.87

65.84

6.675

166.87

59.92

6.1

152.50

65.57

6.7

167.50

59-70

6.125

153.121

65.30

6.725

168.123

59-48

6.150

153.75

65.04

6.750

168.75

59.27

6.175

154.371

64.71

6-775

169-371

59.04

6.2

155

64.51

6.8

170.

58.82

6.225

155.623

64.26

6.825

170-621

58.6]

6.250

156.25

64.

6.850

171.25

58.39

6.275

156-871

63.74

6.875

171.87

58.18

6.3

157.50

63.50

6.9

172.50

57.97

6.325

158.12

63.24

6.925

173.123

57.76

6-350

158.75

62.99

6.950

173.75

57.55

6.375

159.37

62.74

6.975

174-371

57.34

6.4

160.

62.50

7.

175.

57.14

6.325

160-621

62.26

7:025

175.621

56.94

6.350

161.25

62.

7·050

176.25

56.73

6.475

161.87

61.77

7:075

176.873

56.54

6'5

162.50

61.53

7.1

177.50

56.33

6.525

163.124

61.30

7.125

178-12

56.14

6.550

163.74

61.07

7.150

178.75

55.94

6.575

164.371

60.83

7.175

179-37

55.74

7.2

180-

55 55

THE HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

ABERDEEN STREET, 1 Ap-pa-teen-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Caine Road).

ALBANY ROAD,

to Peak Road).

ALBANY STREET,

East to Praya East.)

ALBERT ROAD, UPPER,

A-pun-nee-tau,---(Upper Albert Road

A-pun-nee-kai,--(from Queen's Road

ALBERT ROAD, HA-lee-pat-tau,-(Queen's Road Central

to Wyndham Street.)

LA-lee-pat-sheung-tau,

     (Albert Road, by the Government Gardens, to Caine Road.) ARBUTHNOT ROAD,A-put-not-tau,-(Caine Road to

Hollywood Road.)

BATTERY ROAD, Pow-toi-tau,-(Sailors' Home to Pok-fu-

lum Road.)

BONHAM ROAD,Mun-ham-tau,-(Caine Road to Pok-fu-

lum Road.)

BONHAM STRAND,

Mun-ham-tai-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Queen's Road West.)

BONHAM STRAND WEST,

Strand to Praya West.)

BRIDGE STREET,

Mun-ham-sai-yeuk,-(Bonham

Bit-lit-che-kai,-(from Leighton Hill

Road to Morrison Hill Road.)

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

47

BRIDGES' STREET, ✈ 5)) # ||‡ 1 Pit-lit-che-sze-kai,-(Staunton

Street to Tai-ping-shan Street.)

BURD STREET,

               Pat-kai,-(Mercer Street to Cleverly Street.) BURROWS' STREET, Pa-lo-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to

the Praya East.)

CAINE ROAD, EX

Keen-tau,-(Arbuthnot Road to Bonham Road.)

CAROLINE HILL ROAD,

Caroline Hill.)

Ka-lo-lin-shan-tau,-(Round

CASTLE ROAD,Wai-shing-tau,-(Caine Road to Robinson

Road West.)

CASTLE STEPS,Wai-shing-kai-kap,-(from Seymour

Road to Robinson Road.)

CENTRE STREET,

CHANCERY LANE,

Choong-kai,-(Praya West to Bonham Road.) Chan-shi-lee-hong,-(Arbuthnot

Road to Old Bailey Street.)

CIRCULAR BUILDINGS' LANE,

Yün-kok-ook-hong,-

(Hollywood Road to Queen's Road West.)

CIRCULAR PATHWAY,

Kung-yin-hong,-(Gough Street

steps to Ladder Street.)

CLEVERLY STREET,

Kap-pi-lee-kai,--(Central Praya

to Queen's Road West.)

COCHRANE STREET,

Kok-lun-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

to Gage Street.)

Cross Road, Kau-ka-tau,-(from Wanchi Road to Spring

Gardens'.)

CROSS STREET,

Kau-ka-kai,-(from Bonham Strand to

Bonham Strand East.)

D'AGUILAR STREET,

Central to Wyndham Street.)

DUDDELL STREET,

Tak-kee-la-kai,-(Queen's Road

Too-te-lee-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central next to Ice House Street.)

Tai-ping-shan-toong-kai,-(Queen's

San-tung-kai,-(Praya West to Bonham

EAST STREET,

Road Central to Tai-ping-shan Market.)

EASTERN STREET,

Road.)

ELGIN STREET, E-lec-kan-kai,-(Staunton Street to

Hollywood Road.)

ELGIN TERRACE, E-lee-kan-toi,-(from Shelley Street

to Caine Road.)

48

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

EMIGRATION STREET, I Chew-koong-kai,-(from Wanchi

Road to the Praya East.)

ENDICOTT LANE,

to Praya Central.)

#

-

Hing-loong-kai, (Queen's Road Central

FIRST STREET, Tai-yat-kai,-(from Eastern Street to Pok-

fu-lum Road.)

FRENCH STREET, A Fat-lang-sai-kai,-(Battery Road to

Praya West.)

GAGE STREET, Kit-chi-kai,--(Lyndhurst Terrace to Aber-

deen Street.)

GAP STREET,

Cho-tün-shan-kai,-(Hollywood Road

to Queen's Road West.)

GARDEN ROAD,

Fa-yun-tau,-(from Albert Road by the

East side of the Government Gardens to Robinson Road.)

GILMAN'S BAZAAR,

í Kee-lee-mun-sun-kai,-(Queen's

Road Central to Praya Central.)

Central to Praya Central.)

GILMAN STREET,

GOUGH STREET,

Road Central.)

Kee-lee-man-kai,-(Queen's Road

Ko-fu-kai,-(Aberdeen Street to Queen's

GRAHAM STREET, Ka-lam-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Staunton Street.)

GUTZLAFF STREET,

Kwok-sze-lap-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Lyndhurst Terrace.)

HEARD STREET,

East.)

HIGH STREET,

HILL LANE,

HILL ROAD,

Street.)

HILL STREET, ||

Hot-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to Praya

Ko-kai,-(Bonham Road to Pok-fu-lum Road.) Shan-hong,-(from Hospital Hill Road.)

Shan-tau,-(from Pok-fu-lum Road to Middle

Shan-kai,-(Pok-fu-lum Road to Belcher's Bay.) Hee-lee-kai,-(Praya Central to Queen's

HILLIER STREET,

Road Central.)

HOLLYWOOD ROAD,IIo-lee-ut-tau,-(Pottinger Street

to Queen's Road West.)

HOSPITAL HILL LANE, E-koon-shan-hong,-(Queen's

Road West.)

HOSPITAL ROAD, E-koon-tau,-(Bonham Road to Eastern

Street.)

ICE HOUSE STREET,

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

49

Ping-chong-kai,-(Praya Central to

Albert Road at Pedder's Hill.)

JARDINE'S BAZAAR,

Cha-tin-kai,-(from the Praya East

to the Showkewan Road.)

JERVOIS STREET, E

Morrison Street.)

Cha-wai-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

KING STREET, E Wong-kai,-(from Pennington Street to

Nullah.)

KING WILLIAM STREET, Wai-lum-wong-kai,-(from

Pennington Street to Sea Wall.)

KWONG-YÜN STREET EAST,

(from Bonham Strand to Praya Central.)

KWONG-YÜN STREET WEST,

WH

Kwong-yün-toong-kai,-

Kwong-yün-sai-kai,-(from

Lau-tai-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to

Bonham Strand to Praya Central.)

LADDER STREET,

Bonham Road.)

LASCAR ROW UPPER, Mo-lo-sheung-king,-(Ladder

Street to West Street.)

LASCAR ROW,

Circular Buildings.)

LEIGHTON HILL ROAD,

TE Mo-lo-ha-king,-(Ladder Street to

Lai-tun-shan-tau,-(Running

round bottom of Leighton Hill.)

Lun-hut-sze-kai,-(Wellington

Kai-shi-kai,-(Ladder Street to Po

LYNDHURST TERRACE,

Street to Hollywood Road.)

MARKET STREET,

yan Street.)

MATHESON STREET, Mat-ti-shan-kai,-(Show-ke-wan

Road to Perceval Street.)

MERCER STREET, Ma-sha-kai,-(Bonham Strand to

Queen's Road Central.)

MORRISON HILL ROAD,

Ma-lee-sun-shan-tau,-(from

Ma-lee-sun-kai,-(Bonham Strand

Observation Place to the Wanchai Gap.)

MORRISON STREET,

to Queen's Road Central.)

MOSQUE JUNCTION, Mo-lo-min-kau-kai,--(Robinson

Road to Shelley Street.)

MOSQUE TERRACE, Mo-lo-min-kai,-(Robinson Road

to Peel Street.)

MIDDLE STREET, Chung-kai,-(from Battery Hill to Shek-

tong-tsui)

NULLAH LANE, ZA

50

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

MURRAY PATHWAY,

Mur-le-king,-(from the Queen's

Road Central to the Government Offices.)

NG KWAI LANE,

Ng-kwai-fong,-(Lane from upper to

lower Hollywood Road.)

to the Praya East.)

Shek-kai-lee,-(from the Wanchi Market

OBSERVATION PLACE,

Ap-sa-wai-shan-kai,-(from the

Praya East to Morrison Hill Road.)

OLD BAILEY STREET,

O-lo-pi-lee-kai,-(Hollywood

Road to Caine Road.)

ON-KEE LANE

On-kee-hong,-(Queen's Road Central to

Lascar Row.)

PARKER STREET, 1

Pak-ká-kai,-(from Hollywood Road to

Tai-ping-shan Street.)

PECHILI TERRACE,

Z

Pit-chec-lee-toi,-(from Peel Street

to Shelley Street.)

PEDDAR'S STREET, Pit-ta-kai,-(from Queen's Road Central

to Praya Central.)

PEEL STREET, Pi-lee-kai,-(Queen's Road Central to Ro-

binson Road.)

PENNINGTON STREET, Pin-ning-tun-kai,--(Mint to Show-

kewan Road.)

PERCEVAL STREET, Pa-see-wa-kai,-(Showkewan Road

to Praya.)

POTTINGER STREET, Pot-teen-cha-kai,-(Praya Central

to Hollywood Road.)

POUND LANE,

Pong-hong,-(IIollywood Road to Rutter

Street.)

PO-YAN STRET,

PRAYA CENTRAL,

Po-yan-kai,-(Gap Street to Rutter Street.) Hoy-pong-chung-yeuk,-(Wardley

Street to Bonham Strand.)

PRAYA EAST,

Hoy-pong-toong-yeuk,-(Eastern Market

to East Point.)

PRAYA WEST,

Hoy-pong-sai-yeuk,-(Bonham Strand to

Shek-tong-tsui.)

QUEEN'S ROAD CENTRAL,

Wong-how-tai-tau,-(from

Road.)

QUEEN'S ROAD EAST,

the Western Main Guard to the West End of Hollywood

yeuk,-(Western Main Guard to Wanchai Market.)

Wong-how-tai-tau-toong-

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

QUEEN'S ROAD WEST,

51

Wong-how-tai-tau-sai-yeuk,

Pok-fu-lum Road to Hollywood Road.)

QUEEN STREET,

Road West.)

Wong-hau-kai,-(Praya West to Queen's

QUOCK ACHEONG LANE, Quok-chung-kai-(from Lower

Lascar Road to 'Ng-kwai Lane.)

ROBINSON ROAD,

Bonham Road.)

Lo-pcen-sun-tau,-(Albany Road to

ROYAL MINT STREET, Chu-chin-kook-kai,-(Great

George Street to Mint.)

ROZARIO STREET,

to Tank Lane.)

RUSSELL STREET,

Lo-she-lee-kai,--(from Ladder Street

NH

La-sze-lee-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

to Perceval Street.)

RUTTER STREET, Lut-ta-kai,-(from Po-yan Street to

Upper Station Street.)

SAI-WOO LANE,

P

to Praya West.)

Sai-woo-kai,-(from Queen's Road West

SCOTT LANE, Sz-kat-kai,-(from Queen's Road Central to

Praya Central.)

SECOND STREET, Tai-yce-kai,-(Hospital Road to Battery

Road.)

SEYMOUR TERRACE, Sai-mo-tau,-(Robinson Road to

Bonham Road.)

SHARP STREET EAST, Shap-toong-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

to Show-ke-wan Road.)

SHARP STREET WEST, Shap-sai-kai,-(Bowrington Canal

to Morrison Hill Road.)

SHELLEY STREET, Shae-lce-kai,-(IIollywood Road to

Peel Street.)

SHIP STREET,

Queen's Road East.)

Yeung-Shün-kai,-(Praya East across

SING-WONG STREET, Sing-wong-kai,-(from Caine Road

to Gough Street.)

SPRING GARDENS' LANE, King-chun-yün-hong-(Queen's

Road East to Praya East.)

SQUARE STREET,

Street.)

ST. FRANCIS STREET,

Sze-fong-kai,-(Ladder Street to Market

Sing-fee-lan-sz-kai,-(from

Queen's Road East running South.)

52

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

STANLEY STREET, Sze-tan-lee-kai,-(D'Aguilar Street

to Gutzlaff Street.)

STATION STREET, Chai-koon-kai,-(Caine Road to Po-

yan Street.)

STAVELY STREET, Sze-ti-wa-li-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Gage Street.)

STAUNTON STREET, Sze-tan-tun-kai,-(Old Bailey to

Bridges' Street.)

SUTHERLAND STREET, Sow-ta-lan-kai,-(Praya West to

Queen's Road West.)

TAI-PING-SHAN STREET, Tai-ping-shan-kai,-(Bridges'

Street to Po-yan Street.)

TAI-WONG LANE,

Tai-wong-kai,-(from Queen's Road

Shoey-chee-hong,-(Lascar Row to Caine

Kwat-tun-shan,-(from Wanchai Market to

Morrison Hill Road.)

Tai-sam-kai,-(Eastern Street to Battery

East to Praya East.)

TANK LANE,

Road.)

THE GAP,

THIRD STREET,

Road.)

TOONG MAN LANE,

Toong-man-kai,-(Queen's Road

Central to Praya Central.)

TRIANGLE STREET,

Sain-a-kai,-(from Wanchai Road to

Praya East.)

TSEE-MEE ALLEY, Tsze-mee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

West to Praya West.)

UPPER STATION STREET,

Chai-koon-sheung-kai,-(from

Hospital Road to Station Street.)

VALLEY ROAD,

Wa-lee-tau,-(Wong Nei Cheong round

Wong Nei Cheong Valley.)

VILLAGE STREET,

to Jardine's Bazaar.)

Heung-ha-kai,-(Leighton Hill Road

WANCHAI ROAD, Wan-chai-tau,-(Bowrington Canal to

Queen's Road East.)

WARDLEY STREET, Wak-lee-kai,-(from Queen's Road

Central to Praya Central.)

WATER LANE,

Shui-hong,-(from Queen's Road Central to

Tai-ping-shan Market.)

WEBSTER BAZAar, ÆU‡ ‡ Vi Wai-sze-ta-sun-kai,-(Queen's

Road Central to Praya Central.)

HONGKONG STREETS DIRECTORY.

53

WELLINGTON STREET, Wai-ling-tun-kai,-(Wyndham

威靈頓街

Street to Queen's Road Central.)

WEST TERRACE,

Tai-ping-shan-sai-kai,-(Queen's

Sai-pin-kai,-(from Bonham Road to

Road Central to Tai-ping-shan Street.)

WILMER STREET, Wai-le-ma-kai,-(Praya West to

WESTERN STREET,

Praya West.)

Queen's Road West.)

WING-ON LANE,

to Praya.)

WITTY STREET,

Street.)*

Wing-on-hong,--(Queen's Road Central

Wat-te-kai,-(Praya West to Middle

WYNDHAM STREET, T

to Hollywood Road.)

Wan-ham-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

ZETLAND STREET, Sit-lan-kai,-(Queen's Road Central

to Ice House Street.)

LIST OF FOREIGN RESIDENTS IN CHINA, JAPAN,

THE PHILIPPINES, AND SIAM.

FOR 1871.

In the following List, the occupation and residence are both given so far as ascertained. Where the Name of the Town is omitted, Hongkong will be understood.

Abadeen, A. H., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk, Canton

Abaren, R., (A. de Ayala) merchant, Manila

Abbott, E., Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Abbott, R. J., Maritime Customs, clerk, Shanghai

Abbott, J., Maritime Customs, tide waiter, Amoy

Abdoolcadoor, E., (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Gage Street Abdoolcadur, A., (Abdollally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk

Abdoollaly, A., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street

Abdoolrahim, G., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street

Abdoolbayab, Ally Mahomed, (Dossabhoy Parpia) clerk, Gage Street Abedeen, A., (E. Noorandin & Co.) manager, Canton

Abegg, F., silk inspector, 53, Yokohama

Ab bendroth, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Aberdein, A., constable, Legation Escort, Yeddo

Abraham, E., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Abraham, I., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) Chefoo

Abraham, J., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Adams, R., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Adams, K. 1)., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton

Adams, W., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Adams, M. J., Maritime Customs, tide waiter, Shanghai

Adams, E. W., Lieutenant, Royal Artillery

Adams, F. C., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Adams, Francis, O., secretary, British Legation, Yedo

Adams, I. C., butcher, Nagasaki

Adams, W. Stanley, M.D., health officer and medical practitioner, Seaman's Hospital Adams, A. J., Local Postmaster, Shanghai

Adds, C., storekeeper, 10, Yokohama

Addyman, R. F., (Peacock & Co.) draper, 45, Queen's Road

Adkins, Thos., British Consul, Newchwang

Adrian, J. (Adrian & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Adnams, W. F., storeman, Naval Yard

Adumjee, A., (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Gage Street

115

55

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Aebli, J., (Jenny & Co.) clerk, Manila

Aenlle, M., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor "Libraria Religiosa," Manila Agabeg, A. L., Jr., broker, &c., 12, Hollywood Road

Agabeg, G. L., merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace

Aguirre, L., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Aguirre, J., (Spring & Co.) assistant, Manila

Aguirre, F. de, (Aguirre & Co.) merchant, Mania (absent)

Aguila, A. L. Sanches del, marine sorter, post office

Aguilar, Don José de, Chinese secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking

Agustin, F. de S., chancellor, Spanish consulate, Alexandra Terrace

Ahlers, H., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Allers, H. H., (Chas. Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ahlmann, J. W., chief officer Fort William, P. & O. Co. receiving-ship, Harbor Ahmed, S. Darwood S., merchant, Canton (absent)

Ahmed, Dost Mahomed S., merchant, Canton

Ainslie, Arch., (J. Livingston & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Aitken, A. G., (P. & O. Co.) foreman engineer, West Point

Aitken, T., (Cheshire & Co.) accountant, &c., Shanghai

Aitken, J., Captain, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast

Aitken, W., chief engineer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast Alabaster, H., British Consulate, interpreter, Bangkok Albaroa, J. A., captain, steamer Manila, coast Alabaster, Chaloner, British Vice-consul (absent) Alabor, J. (A. E. Meyers) clerk, Stanley Street

Albinson, J., (Howell & Co.) clerk, Hakodadi

Alcock, Sir R., K.C.B., British minister plenipotentiary, Peking (absent) Alcuaz, C. S. de, (Guichard & Fils), clerk, Manila

Alcuaz, J. de, (Guichard & Fils), clerk, Manila

Aldceva, Z. Y. de, agent Spanish steamer Luzon, Manila

Alegre, J., (Cucullu & Co.) merchant, Manila

Alemao, A. J., (Figueredo & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Alemão, D., (Brandao & Co.) clerk, Graham Street

     Alexander, W. H., registrar, Supreme Court Alexander, Lieut. A. C., R.E., 3, West Terrace Alexander, J. T. A., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Alexieff, P., proprietor "Russian Hotel," Hakodadi

Alford, Right Rev. C. R., Lord Bishop of Victoria (absent) Alford, E. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point.

Alford, R. G., inspector of buildings, Surveyor General's office Algar, T., (F. Blackhead & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Allan, H. T. (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Allan, W., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of engineering, Foochow Allarukhia, B., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Shanghai

Allarukhin, A., (J. l'eerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street

Allcock, G. H., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, Hiogo

Allcott, G., Maritime customs, tidewaiter, Whampoa

Allen, C. F. R., assistant in charge, British consulate, Chinkiang

Allen, Geo., chief officer, steain tug Fuhlee, Foochow

Allen, J. W., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Allen, H J., acting interpreter and packet agent, British Consulate, Foochow

Allen, Mrs., (Wr. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Allen, J. W., Maritime Customs, in charge of light ship, Newchwang

Allen, Rev. Y. J., missionary, Shanghai

Allen, J. S., sergeant, Legation Escort, Yedo

Allen, J. C. Junr., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Allen, Henry, Junr., commission merchant, Yokohama

56

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Allmand, J., (Allmand & Co.) merchant, 67, Yokohama Alloin, J. M., merchant, Bangkok

   Allyruzak, K., (R. Habibbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street Almario, F. S., compositor, Daily Press office Almeida, J. E. de, merchant, Macao

Almeid, J. V. d', assistant, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Almeida, J. A. d', (Macao Battalion) major, Macao Alonço, V., (Hongkong Gas Company) clerk, Prava West Alsing, Auguste, in charge Russell & Co.'s hulk, Kiukiang Alt, W. J., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Altonaga, J. J., watchmaker, 42, S. Jacinto, Manila

   Alvares, H. E. G., intendant, Financial department, Manila (absent) Alvares, J., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Alvares, M, assistant, St. Joseph's college, Macao

   Alvarez, Don Pedro, second Secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking Alvarez, acting master of the Miut, Manila

""

Alves, A. F., accountant, Colonial Treasury

Alves, J. M. S.. clerk, Colonial Secretary's office Alves, J. L. D., clerk, Harbour Master's office

   Alvim, Capt. F. J. S., conductor of public works, Macao Amand, F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ambruster, Rev. P., Roman Catholic Missionary, Hakodadi

Amistano, A., (Olaguivel, Guivelando & Co.) clerk, Manila

Anderson, Rev. Jas., missionary, Canton (absent)

Anderson, John, storekeeper, Nagasaki

Anderson, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Aberdeen Anderson, J., "Excelsior Hotel," Whampoa

Anderson, J. L., (Boyd & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy

Anderson, R., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang Anderson, Mrs., "Bay View Hotel," 37, Yokohama Anderson, -, proprietor, Nagasaki Hotel, Nagasaki Anderson, J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Anderson, A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Anderson, A. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Andrea, T. S., commander, corvette D. Joao I., Macao André, A., (Melchers & Co.) merchant (absent)

Audre, J., second light house keeper, Gutzlaff, Shanghai Andrews, H. J., (II. J. Andrews & Co.) merchant, Manila Andrews, E., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila Andrews, Thomos, pilot, Bangkok

Andrews, C. J., acting interpreter, British Consulate, Kiukiang Andries, E., (J. J. Andries) clerk, 51, Yokohama.

Andries, J. J., merchant, 51, Yokohama.

Anglin, J. R., foreman, Japan Gazette office, 87, Yokohama

Angus, A. F., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Angus, J. K., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, 4, Yokohama

Annecke, W., Consul for North German Confederation, Shanghai Annesley, A. A., acting consul, British consulate, Nagasaki Anningson, W., Inspector of Police, Sowkewan

Anot, Rev. A, Roman Catholic Missionary, Kiukiang

Annett, J. A., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Antinori, S., professor of music, St. Joseph's College, Macao Anthony, T. J., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Anthony, E. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Anton, J. R., share broker, 4, Praya; residence, Caine Road Antunes, J., lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Anverally, C., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street Apcar, M. T., assistant, Harbour Master's office, Bangkok Aquino, E. H. d', clerk, Stamp collector's office' Aquino, J, d', writer, H.M. naval yard

Aquino, J. F. d', (A. H. Carvalho,) compositor, Shanghai Aquino, J. C. d', (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Aranda, J., commissary of Police, civil government, Province of Manila Aragones, Rt. Rev. Dr. J., bishop of Nueva Segovia, Manila

Arce, J. G., (F. Calero & Brothers) clerk, Manila Archer, L.. (Trautmann & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ardasir, B., (Ardasir, Cooper & Co.) merchant, Gage Street Arendt, M., in charge, Prussian consulate, Tientsin Arène, M., elève interprete, French Consulate, Shanghai Arensi, M., lawyer, Manila

    Aretz, W. H., (Textor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Arguiz, Don José de, secretary, Spanish Legation, Peking Armistead, A., clerk, P. & O. Company, Shanghai

Armour, L., tide waiter, Maritime Customs, Newchwang

Armstrong, John M., auctioneer and commission merchant, Queen's Road Central Armstrong, J. S., examiner, Maritime Customs, Hankow (absent)

Armstrong, O., (A. MacDonald & Co.) assistant, West Point

Arnaudeau, A., chief engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Arnhold, J., "Yangtsze Hotel," proprietor, Newchwang

Arnhold, Jacob, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co ) merchant, Praya (absent)

Arnold, C., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama

Aroozoo, J J, (R. T. Rennie) clerk, Shanghai

Arriaga, A. J., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao

Arrieta, J., lawyer, Manila

Arrieta, W., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Arthur, E. A., (Mercantile Bank) manager, Queen's Road

    Arthur, Wm., English master, Diocesan orphanage, Bonham Road Artindale, R. II., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ashley, C. J., sail maker, Shanghai

Ashmore, Rev. Wm., missionary, and U. S. Vice-consul, Swatow Ashton, S., captain, steamer Yesso, Coast

Aspinall, W. G., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Assis, G., matron, Civil Hospital

Assiter, Wm., Supt. of works, H. M. Civil Service, Shanghai Assumpção, J. C. da, contador, Revenue department, Macao Aston, W. G., interpreter, British Legation, Yedo (absent) Asverus, Otto, marine surveyor, Swatow

Atayde, B., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

    Atkinson, H., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, 72, Yokohama Atkinson, Revd. C., Consular chaplain, Kiukiang Aubaret, G, French Consul, Bangkok

Aubert, J. G., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Aurbach, E., (Sloman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo (absent) Aurellano, J. Ramirez, master of the Mint, Manila (absent) Austin, C. L., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama Austin, ., pilot, Newchwang

Austin, G., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Austin, Hon. J. Gardiner, Colonial Secretary; residence, Albany Austin, J. H., compositor, Japan Gazette office, Yokohama

Autey, W. D., sub-manager, (Hongkong Gas Co.) Wyndham Street Aylett, A., (Santa Mesa Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Aymeri, A., Procure des Lazaristes, Shanghai

57

68

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Aymonin, V., (V. Aymonin & Co.) merchant, 28, Yokohama Azevedo, F. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Azevedo, F. H. de, president of the Senate, Macao Azevedo, M., (H. C. Caldwell) clerk, Queen's Road Azevedo, F. d', (Oriental Bank) clerk, Yokohama Azevedo, J. J. d', clerk, Revenue department, Macao Azevedo, P. A. d', Receiving ship Ariel, purser, Shanghai

Baber, E. Colbourne, interpreter, British Consulate, Swatow Babey, H., (Messageries Maritanes) clerk, Praya West Eachem, A., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bachmann A., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, 90, Yokohama Baconnier, A., (A. Nachtrieb & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bacourt, M. F., attaché, French Legation, Peking Bade, C. E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Badham, Rev. W. L. G., Head-master Chinese Government school, Canton (absent) Baer, S., (S. Baer & Co.) merchant, Manila

Baer, G. A., (J. G. Weiss) assistant, Yokohama.

Baffey, G. W., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Praya West

Bähr, H., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Bailie, H. C., chief engineer, steamer Mars, Const

Bailey, O., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Canton

Bailey, Geo., constable, Sailor's Home, Shanghai

Bain, A. W., (Elles & Co.) agent, Taiwanfoo

    Bain, Geo. M., sub-editor, China Mail, Wyndham Street Bain, J., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Baines, Wm., pilot, Shanghai

Baker, C. C., (J. D). Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Baker, Colgate, (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Baker, E., exchange and sharebroker, Hongkong Hotel

Baker, G., Astor House Hotel, proprietor, Shanghai

Balbas, T., merchant, and manager Sociedad Minera del Mancayan, Manila

Baldwin, Rev. C. C., missionary, Foochow

Baldwin, J. C., (McGregor & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Baldwin, Rev. Stephen L., missionary, Foochow

Balfour, F. H., public silk inspector, Shanghai

    Ball, Hon. H. J., Judge of Summary Jurisdiction Court Ball, W. (A. S Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Ballagh, Rev. J., missionary, Yokohama (absent)

Ballantine, G., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Kiukiang Balzano, M., constable, British Consulate, Amoy

Bamajee, N. P., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Bamford, W., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, 34, Yokohama Banks,, (M. C. Adams) butcher, Nagasaki

Bannermann, J., (J. McDonald & Co.) foreman, Spring Gardens Banyard, M., (Chartered Bank) sub-accountant, Shanghai Baptista, M., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street Baptista, L. M., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Barbe, J., Chef de Police, French Council, Shanghai Barbé,, (Imperial Arsenal) compass maker, Foochow

    Barbosa, D. J. A., lieut.-col. commanding Macao Battalion, Macao Barbour, E. D., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Barchet, Revd. S. P., missionary, Ningpo

Bareto, B. A., proprietor, Foundry, S. Miguel, Manila Barff, S., assistant Postmaster General, Arbuthnot Road

Barlow, J. S., F.S.E., (Morris Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.'

     Barlow, Henry, (Shaw, Winstanley & Co.) clerk, 94, Yokohama Barnard, F., Barrister at Law, 55, Yokohama

Barnard, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Barnard, M. L., Manila

Barnes, J. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Barnes, C. W., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Barnes, L., coach builder, Garden Road

Barnes, F. D., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Baron, J. S., steam flour mill, Shanghai

Barr, J., sergeant, Anglo Chinese Police Force, Ningpo

Barradas, D. J., accountant, Post office

Barradas, J. M., marine sorter, Post-office

     Barrelet, J. H., (Barrelet & Marty) watchmaker, 94, Queen's Road Barrett, Ensign C. A., 75th Regiment,

Barretto, A., in charge R. C. Orphanage, Caine Road

Barretto, J. A., clerk, Colonial Secretary's office

Barretto, E., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Barretto, Joio A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) bookkeeper, East Point

Barretto, B. A., (B. A. Barretto & Co.) merchant, Manila

Barretto, A. V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

     Barretto, J. A., Junr., (Jardine Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Barron, J., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai Barros, J. F. E., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao Barros, D. C., (Dinegro & Landabossa) clerk, Macao Barros, G., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Barros, E., (H. Jurgens & Co.) assistant, Praya Central

Barros, Pedro, Marine reporter, China Mail, Wyndham Street

Barros, F. J., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Barros, V. P., lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Barroso, M., Secretary, Court of Appeal, Manila

Bartesachi, C., (Is. Dell'Oro & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Barrington, Thos. W., clerk and usher, Supreme Court, 47, Wyndham Street Barthe, C., (Gilman & Co.) clerk) Yokohama

Barton, Z., (Jamieson & Barton) opium inspector, Hollywood Road

Barton, G. K., M.D., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Baschlin, C., missionary, Ningpo

Basemann, E., (Jansen, Vasmer & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Baskes, P. H., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Basto, J. F. P., procurador, Macao

Bastos, A., (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's Road

Bastos, A., lawyer, Macao

Bate, Clifford, clerk, Supreme Court, Yokohama

Bates, Rev. J., missionary, Ningpo

Bathgate, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Bathiwara, B. L., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Batlle, J., Inspector of Telegraph, Manila

Batt, E. W., (Gro. Barnett & Co.) merchant, Shanghhai Batten, H., assistant harbour master, Shanghai

Battison, J., (Mackenzie & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Bayfield, G., (China and Japan Trading Company) assistant, Hiogo Bavier, E., (E. Bavier & Co.) merchant, 157, Yokohama

Bavier, A. Junr., (E. Bavier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama

Bayley, C., (A. Robinson) clerk, Shanghai

     Bayne, W. G., clerk, North China Insurance Company, Shanghai Baynes, Ensign, D. L., 75th Regiment (on passage out) Baxter, A., pilot, Taku

59

60

FOREIGN RESIDENT'S.

Bazley, A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

  Beach, W. H., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Bean, W., merchant, Chinkiang

Beattie, R., assistant foreman, Military store staff, Yokohama Beart, E., secretary, Hongkong club

Beatto, Felix, (Beatto & Co.) artist, 17, Yokohama

Beauchamp, J. W., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Beaumont, J. M., M.D., physician, Foochow

Beaumont, Ensign W. H., 75th Regiment (on passage out) Beazly, Henry, (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow Beebe, C. G., (Russell & Co.) agent, Tientsin

Belin, O. C., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Street Behncke, H., (Morrice, Belincke & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Behncke, E., (Schutze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Belire, E., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Praya Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Belilios, A. R, merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace

Bell, W. H., lessee and publisher, Daily Press office Bell, W. H., pilot, Shanghai

Bell, F. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Bellamey, E. A., (Valle & Co.) merchant, Manila Bellings, E. M., (H. Fogg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Beloin,, (Imperial Arsenal) overlooker, Foochow Bellon, Rev. W. L., Basil Missionary Society, Lilong Beltran, Pedro, superior, Jesuit College, Manila Beltran, P., assistant, Spanish Consulate, Macao Beltran, F., (Gaceta de Manila) assistant, Manila Bender, Rev. H., Basil Missionary Society, Chonglok Benecke, O., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Benjamin, B. D., (E. D). Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Benjamin, D., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Benjamin, A., (A. Marks & Co.) clerk, 77, Yokohama Bennett, C. C., (Mustard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bennett, M. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Bennett, J., foreman of works, Hongkong Gas Company, West Point Bennett, P., steamer Munila, Coast

Bennett, Wm., overseer of works, H.B.M. civil service, Shanghai Bennett, W. R., (Taylor & Bennett) broker, Shanghai

Benney, C., (E. C. Kirby & Co,) assistant, Yokohama

Berning, T. B., captain, steamer Kiu-Kiang, Canton River Benning, T., first officer, steamer Kinshan, Canton River Bergau, J., (L. Kniffler & Co.) godown-keeper, Nagasaki Bergen, E. W. von, (Deetjen & von Bergen) merchant, Praya Berger, Captain E. A., 10th Regiment

Berill, F., sub-editor Japan Mail, Yokohama

Berkeley, George, pilot, Bangkok

Berlin, Dr., interpreter, North German Legation, Yedo

Bernard, J., public accountant, Shanghai

Bernard, T., chief engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Bernour, Rev. A., French Missionary, Swatow

Berthelot, C., French Municipal Police, Shanghai

Berton, P., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, 8, Yokohama

Bertrand, C., (Messageries Maritimes) principal agent, Praya West

Beruete, J., master of tobacco revenue, Manila

Berwick, James, acting manager, Oriental Bank, Queen's Road

Berwick, Geo., (Thompson & Berwick) carpenter, Hakodadi

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Besant, Edgar, senior clerk, Naval Yard

Betteridge, R., steward, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Beveridge, H. C., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Beveridge, H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Beyer, L., (E. Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Beyer, Leo., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Beyfuss, Ch., (Win Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bezier Geo., London Tavern, assistant, Nagasaki Bezier Thos., proprietor, London Tavern, Nagasaki Bhabha, S. B., ship broker, Gage Street Bhanjah, H. N., broker, Hollywood Road Bhoymeca, E., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk Biaggisni, F., (V. Aymonin & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Bibby, H. K., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Bidan, ., forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Bidwell, H. S., (Ilbert & Bidwell) merchant, Shanghai Bienvenue, Dr. A., French Hospital, 9, Yokohama Bigsby, W. E. D., bill broker, Shanghai Bilger,, (Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow Billequin, A., professor, inspectorate general, Peking Bininger, B., commission merchant, Shanghai Bird, S. G., (Dodd & Co.) assistant, Tamsui Birt, W., (Birt & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Bisbee, A. M., Maritime Customs, divisional inspector, Foochow Bischoff, J. J., watchmaker, Manila

Bischoff, S., (J. J. Bischoff) watchmaker, Manila

Bishop, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clark, Praya

Bishop, R., clerk, civil department, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Bismark, C., interpreter and secretary, North German Legation, Peking

Bissett, Jas., (Strachan & Thomas) clerk, 63, Yokohama

Bissett, J. P., land agent, Shanghai

Blackford,, pilot, Newchwang

Black, J. R., Elitor Japan Gazette, 84, Yokohama

Blackhead, F. J. B., (Blackhead & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road

Blackmore, J. L., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Blackwell, R., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Blackwood, H., clerk, Police office, Central Station. Blain, John, (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Blair, J. H., broker, Shanghai

Blake, Franklin, merchant, Hiogo

Blake, Hugh, Maritime Customs, Harbour Master, Ningpo

Blakeman, A. Noel, secretary Chamber of Commerce

Blakeway, Geo. E., (Jubin & Co.) merchant, 9, Yokohama

Blakiston, T., (Blakiston, Marr & Co.) merchant, Hakodadi

Blanc,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Blanc, V., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Blanchara, H. M., (P. M. S. S. Co.) superintendent of godowns, Yokohama Blancheton, M., interpreter, French Consulate, Shanghai

Blancherton, Ernst, acting French Consul, Foochow

Blanchton, E., clerk, Maritime Customs, Chinkiang

Blanco, R., marine surveyor, Manila

Blanco, J., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) merchant, Manila Bland, C. S., broker, 19, Yokohama

Blanqui, O., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Blass, G., (J. Bush & Co.) cle: k, 55, Yokohama

Blass, M., J. Bush & Co.) storekeeper, 55, Yokohama

61

62

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Blass, Morris, (J. Bush & Co.) clerk, 55, Yokohama

Blethen, C. P., (S. C. Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Block, F. H., (John Burd & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Blockley, A., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo Blodget, Rev. Henry, missionary, Peking

Bloem, J., Netherlands Trading Society, assistant, 5, Yokohama Bloomfield, H., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Blumberger, E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Blundell, J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, 59, Yokohama

  Blydenburgh, W. J., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Blyth, P. L., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Blyth, John, (Borneo Company Limited) manager, Bangkok

Boad, W., pilot, Taku

Boché, J., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

  Boger, H., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchaut, Queen's Road (absent) Boggust, J., smith, Naval Yard

Bohigas, J., (Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Bohlen, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Boblens, W (Hartmann & Besier) clerk, Nagasaki

Bohlens, E.. merchant, Nagasaki

Boldt, Geo., pilot, Newchwang

Boll, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Bollenhagen, T., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Bomanjee, P. (N. D. Ollia) clerk, Amoy

Boinanjec, C., (Nowrojee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road

Bomeyer, H., (Grosser & Co) merchant, 93, Yokohama

Bomonjee, F., (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bonafous M., "Hotel des Colonies," 164, Yokohama Bond,, (E. R. Handley) clerk, Queen's Road

Bonham, H., (Bonham & Meyer,) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama Bonilla, M., judge, Manila

Bono, C. V., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Bonnett, Mrs., (Bonnett & Co.) milliner, Queen's Road

Bonnett, W. W.. (Bonnett & Co.) Queen's Road

Bonneville, E., (R. de Montigny) merchant, Shanghai

Bonney, N. B., printer, Shanghai

Bony, H. de, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Booth, Lieut. T. G., 10th Regiment

Borchardt, F., (T. Kroes & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Borel, Eugene, ('T'. Sandri) clerk, Tientsin

Borel, L. (T. Sandri), clerk, Tientsin

Borges, J. F., "Liverpool Arms Tavern," Queen's Road

Borntrager, J. M., merchant, Shanghai

Borries, G., 14, Escolta, Manila

Bota, E., (C. Miralez) assistant, 17, Escolta, Manila

Botelho, A., dispenser, Civil Hospital

Botelho, F., (Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Botelho, G. S., compositor, China Mail office, Wyndham Street

Botelho A. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Bottado, P., (E. Norton) clerk, 4, Praya

Bottomley, C. D., broker and auctioneer, corner of Queen's Road and d'Aguilar Street

Boulland, V., (Dubost & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Bourian, Rev. E. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Bourjau, A., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Bourjau, R., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Bourne, Wm., (Bourne & Co.) public tea inspector, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Boustead, Ed., Jr., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila Bovenschen, A., (Textor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Bovet, A., (Bovet, Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Bovet, G, (Bovet, Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bowden, F., (H. C. Caldwell & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Bowen, E., shipping clerk, Sailor's Home, Shanghai Bowen, J., 75th Regiment, quarter master

Bower, S., (Wm. Rees & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Bowler, T. I., (Paul Ehlers & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Bowlet, T. H., (J. Carts) shipchandler, &c., 26, Yokohama

Bowman, Geo. F., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Shanghai

Bowman, J., assistant light keeper, Gutzlaff Lighthouse, Shanghai Bowra, Ed. C., Maritime Customs, acting commissioner, Canton

Boyal, H., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Boyal, J. S., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Takao

Boyce, Robt. H., civil engineer, surveyor in chief H.B.M. Works, Shanghai

Boyd, T D., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Boyd, M. W., (Chartered Bank,) acting manager, Queen's Road

Boyd, E. J., (Dodd & Co.) gunner, Keelung

Boyd, P. W., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Borel, A., Imperial Arsenal, accountant, Foochow

Boyer, Alex., draper, Queen's Road

Boyes, Capt. J. E., 75th Regiment, Singapore

Boyol, H. V., (J. P. da Silva & Co.) clerk, Macao

Bracegirdle, G., Imperial Arsenal patternmaker, Tientsin

Brackenridge, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Braddon, H. E., exchange & bullion broker, Hongkong Hotel Bradfield, J., manager, Medical Hall, Shanghai Bradford, O. B., clerk, U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Bradley, Rev. D. B., missionary, Bangkok

Brady, G H., chief engineer, steamer Venus, Coast

Braess, C., (E. Jubin & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Braga, S. V. R., assistant, superintendency of Emigration, Macao

Braga, J., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Brainsen, W. S., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Shanghai

Branco, A. A., second office Prince D. Carlos, Macao

Brand, Ed., independence pilot company, Shanghai Brand, J. T., (Brand, Monro & Co) merchant, Shanghai Brand, R., (Brand, Monro & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Brand, D., (Brand, Monro & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Brand, W., (Westall, Brand & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Brandio, Antonio J., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Macao Brandão, L. N., (Brandão & Co.) clerk, Macao Brandão, A. J., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Brandão, J. G., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Brandão, A. C., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Macao

Brandt, J. F., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) watchmaker, Yokohama Brandt, C. F., (C. & J. Favre Brandt) watchmaker, Yokohama Brandt, Miss L., Berlin Ladies' association, Bonham Road Brandt, M. Von., North German Chargé d'Affairs, Yedo Brandt, O., broker, Shanghai

     Brash, J., (D. Muirhead) shipwright, Shanghai Braysher, C. D., assistant Harbour Master, Woosung Brenann, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Kiukiang Brenan, Byron, assistant, British Consulate, Canton Brenier, G., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, Shanghai

63

64

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Brennwald, C., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, 90 Yokohama Brent, A., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Brereton, W. H., (H. C. Caldwell) manager, Queen's Road Breton,, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Brett, A. L., Maritime Customs clerk, Hankow Brett, J. B., Catholic Missionary, Ningpo

Brett, J. T., second officer, steamer Douglas, Coast Brettschneider, E., physician, Russian Legation, Peking Brewer, T., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai Bridgens, R. P., architect and civil engineer, 124, Yokohama Brimley, T. J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) foreman, Shanghai Brinkmeyer,, (Adrian & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Brinkley, Lieut. Francis, R.A., Japan

Bristow, H. B., assistant, British Consulate, Tientsin Britto, A. de, (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Britto, J. L., proprietor "French Dispensary," Queen's Road Britto, J, de, clerk, P. & O. Works, West Point

Britto, A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Broeschen, H., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Brodhurst, R, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Brodie, W. G., (Borneo Co. Limited) clerk, Shanghai Bromley, J. A., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Broom, Aug., broker, Shangliai

Brondsted, Rud. (Brondsted & Co.) merchant, Hankow Brossard, J., (Mitchel, Pujol & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Brossement,.,(Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow Broughall, W., Junr., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Brougham, Capt. J. S., 10th Regiment

Brown, Edward, proprietor, " International Hotel," Canton Brown, H. D., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent) Brown, R. C., commission agent, Shanghai

Brown, R., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Brown, A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) carpenter, Yokohama

Brown, J., deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Canton (absent)

Brown, T., proprietor, "Starling Inn," Ningpo

Brown, Mathew, (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, 7, Yokohama

Brown, J., constable, British consulate, Nagasaki

Brown, J. McL., assistant, British legation, Peking

Brown, P., pilot, Ningpo

Brown, F. C., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Brown, Chas., "Army & Navy Tavern," proprietor, Queen's Road Brown, Charles, pilot, Taku

Brown, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila

Brown, Samuel, (Union Ins. Society), agent, Shanghai

Brown, John, (Brown & Co.) storekeeper, Foochow

Brown, J., in charge of hulk Georgiana, Hankow

Brown, T., (Mercantile Printing Office) compositor, Shanghai Brown, Miss M. T., missionary, Chefoo

Brown, T. M., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Canton Brown, Andrew, barkeeper, Stag Hotel, Queen's Road Browne, H. St. John, (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Bruce, J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Bruce, R. H.. (Tait & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy Brudus, C., Black Ball Pilot Company, Shanghai

Brunat, P., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, 8, Yokohama Brunel, T, (Messageries Maritimes) steward, Praya

65

39

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bruse, A., (Knoop & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bruun, E., (Rothmund & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Bryans, W. J., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Bryant, T., (A. Berthelon & Co,) commission agent, Shanghai Bryant, C. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Bryant, Rev. Evan, missionary, Hankow

     Bryde, A., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Bryner, Julius, (Walsh & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Bryson, Rev. Thos., missionary, Wuchang

Buchanan, J., (Mackenzie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Buchanan, J. R., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Buchannan, J. L. L., commissary, Control Department, Yokohama Buchardi, H., (Wm. Pustan & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Buchheister, J. J., (Ferd. Diers) clerk, Shanghai Budde, C., (Dreyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Budler, II., Maritime Customs, assistant, Swatow Budtz, F., engineer, Inperial Arsenal, Tientsin Bueno, F. F., Peruvian consul, Macao

Bulkley, A. B., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Canton

Bull, J. H., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Bull, I. M., (Buil, Purdon & Co.) merchant, Spring Gardens (absent) Bullock, O., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bumiller, J., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya Bumsller, O., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Buncombe, Wm., commander, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai Burbridge, E., ward master, Civil Hospital

Burchardt, E., (De Bay, Götte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Burdick, L. N., (Burgess, Burdick & Co.) butcher, 42, Yokohama Burdon, Rev. J. S., missionary, Peking

Burgess, W. G., (Burgess, Burdick & Co.) butcher, 42, Yokohama Burghignoli, Rev. G., Catholic missionary, Wellington Street Burjorjee, C., (D). C. Tata) clerk, Shanghai

Burjorjee, D., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Hollywood Road

Burke, J., M.D., surgeon, British Consulate, Manila

Burke, W., Assistant Commissary, Army Control Department

Burkill, A. R., (Glover, Dow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Burmeister, E., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

    Burn, Lieut. D. B., 75th Regiment, aide-de-camp to General Whitfeild Burnett, J. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Burnie, Ed., chief officer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Burnó, Rev. F. G., Roman Catholic missionary, Foochow

Burns, J., inspector of police, Aberdeen

Burns, Rev. W. C., missionary, Peking

Burr, W. A., Mercantile Pilot Company, Shanghai

Burr, William A., pilot, Newchwang

Burrell, E. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Burrows, T. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Burrows, Silas E., Jr., (S. E. Burrows & Sons) merchant, St. John's Place (absent)

Burrows, O. H., (S. E. Burrows & Sons) merchant, St. John's Place

Busch, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Buschmann, J., pilot, Amoy

Buschmann, H., (E. Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Buse, D., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Buse, J., (E. Schelihass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bush, Henry E., (Bush Brothers) merchant, Newchwang Bush, T., (J. Carst) clerk, 26, Yokohama

66

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Bush, Isaac, (J. Bush & Co.) merchant, 55, Yokohama

Bush, J. E., (Bush Brothers) merchant, Newchwang

Bush, John, Harbour master and superintendent of Dock, Bangkok Bush, F. D., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Bussche, Wm. von dem, captain, steamer Prince Albert

Butcher, J. B., proprietor, Horse Repository, rear of Murray Barracks

Butcher, Rev. C. H., British consular chaplain, Shanghai, and canon of St. John's

Cathedral

Butler, George A., (S. S. N. Co.) godown keeper, Shanghai

Butler, G., (Petrocochino & Co) clerk, Shanghai

Butler, Rev. John., missionary, Ningpo

Butterfield, R. S., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Butts, Col. J. C. B. de, commanding Royal Engineers

Buxey, J. F., (Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co.) merchant

Byers, J. J., second engineer, steamer White Cloud, Macao Byrne, E. W., (W. Watson & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Cabezas de Herrera, J., accountant general, Manila Cable, W. G. H., assistant, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Cabral, J. C. M., officer corvette Sa da Bandeira, Macao Cadell, C. B. (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Cahill, Rev. Thos., professor of English, Saint José Seminary, Macao Cain, J., turnkey, Victoria Goal

Caine, G. W., British consul, Hankow

Cairns, R. H., Marine surveyor, (Vincent & Cairns) Club Chambers Calaine, J., head of chronometer shop, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Caldback, E. J., (China Fire Insurance Company) assistant

Calder, J., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Caldwell, H. C., solicitor and notary public, Queen's Road

Caldwell, D. E., (H. C. Caldwell) clerk, Queen's Road

Caldwell, D. R., interpreter, Aberdeen Street

Calero, F., (F. Calero & Brothers) merchant, Manila

Calero, J., (F. Calero & Brothers) merchant, Manila

Calero, J. J., (F. Calero & Brothers) watchmaker, Manila

Calice, Chevalier Henry de, Austro-Hungarian Diplomatic Agent and consul-general,

Shanghai

Callaghan, Miss Mary, Shanghai

Callis, T., (P & O. Co.) issuer of stores, Hollywood Road (absent)

Camajee, D. N., (D. N. Camajee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Cambridge, A., jailor, U. S. Consulate, Bangkok

Cameron, L., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Cameron, Wm., Shanghai

Campbell, D. C., Black Ball Pilot Company, Shanghai

Campbell, Archd., merchant, Shanghai

Campbell, J. D., chief secretary, Imperial Maritime Customs, Peking

Campbell, N., third assistant engineer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Campbell, P., (Drown & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Campbell, R., (Wm. Watson & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Campbell, James, R.N., surgeon, British consulate, Bangkok

Camp, H. O. de la, (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Campos, L. P., (P. & O. Co) clerk, Gage Street

Campos, E. P., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Old Bailey Street Campos, B. P., (Noronha & Sons) foreman, Hollywood Road Campos, F. N., clerk, Messageries Maritimes, Shanghai Campuzano, J., Brigadier Military Engineers, Manila Canals, E. L., (Zoilo, Ybañez de Aldecoa) merchant, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

67

Cance, W., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Candrellier, L., storekeeper, Hakodadi

Cañete, A., acting consul, Court of Appeal, Manila

Caño. M. del, consul for Spain, Macao

Cann, J. J., (Archd. Campbell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Canning, Wm., chief engineer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Cannon, W. J. S., secretary to Commodore Shortt

    Canny, J. M., (J. M. Canny & Co.) merchant, Chinkiang and Shanghai Cantelli,, (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Yokohama

Caperon, A., pilot, Ningpo

Capp, Rev. E. P., missionary, Chefoo

Caraminas, Fr. B., president, College San Juan de Letran, Manila

Carballo, H. (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carballo, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carballo, J., (Petel & Co.) clerk, Manila

Carballo, M., Harbour-master, Manila

Carbonell, J., acting intendant, Financial department, Mauila

Cardell, J., lawyer, Manila

Carleton, J. O., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Carlowitz, R. von, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, and consul for N. G. Con., Canton

Carls, A., (Borneo Co.'s Rice Mill) assistant, Bangkok

Carls, W., (W. Carls & Co.) carriage maker, Manila

Carls, E., (W. Carls & Co.) assistant, Manila

Carlson, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Carmichael, J. R., M.D., medical practitioner, Chefoo

Carnie, F., (J. M. Canny & Co.) merchant, Chinkiang and Shanghai

Carneiro, B. E., merchant, Macao

Carpenter, J. A., Fleet Paymaster, U.S. Naval Force

Carr, Capt. J., 10th Regiment

Carr, R. P., secretary Hankow Club

Carr, H. J. H., proprietor "Happy Home" Tavern, Queen's Road Carrall, J. W., Maritime Customs assistant, studying Chinese, Peking

Carraneja, V., (Carraneja, La Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Carreño, B., collector of Customs, Manila

Carreras, M., secretary, Financial departinent, Manila

Carrigan, J., (D. J. Macgowan, M.D.) assistant, Shanghai

Carrington, Rev. John., missionary, Bangkok

Carrol, J. D., shipchandler, &c., 10, Bund, Yokohama

Carroll, C., British vice Consul, Foochow (absent)

Carroll, R., captain, steamer White Cloud, Macao

Carroll, J., (Imperial Arsenal) Naval school-master, Foochow

Carroll, James, second engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Carst, B. J., (Carst, Lels & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Carst, R. J., (Carst, Lels & Co.) merchant, 25, Yokohama

Carst, P., Jr., (Carst, Lels & Co.) merchant, 25, Yokohama (absent)

Carst, J., shipchandler, &c., 26a, Yokohama

Carter, W. H., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai

Carter, C. E., (Carter & Co.) silk broker, Shanghai

Carter, P., proprietor, "Union Hotel," Bangkok

Cartwright, W., in charge Maritime Customs, Takao, Formosa Carvajal, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Carvalho, P. M. de, clerk, procurador's department, Macao Carvalho, J. L. de, constable, procurador's department, Macao Carvalho, J. G. de, constable, procurador's department, Macao Carvalho, A. H. de, printer, &c., Shanghai Carvalho, J. L., printer, Shanghai, (absent)

68

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

  Carvalho, M. A. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Carvalho, G. M., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Carvalho, P. M., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Carvalho, M. A. de, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Carvalho, L. F. de, clerk, Royal Engineer department Carvalho, H. D., Lieutenant Macao Battalion, Macao

Cary, A. G., captain, steamer Kinshan, Canton River

Casal, P., magistrate, Manila

  Casasola,, secretary to H. E. General V. Mariana, Manila Case, A. M., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Casey,, second officer, steamer Manila, Coast

  Casey, M. J., (Burgess, Burdick & Co.) clerk, 42, Yokohama Cass, J. Gratton, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Tamsui

Cass, John, (Amoy Dock Co.) manager, secretary and marine surveyor, Amoy (absent) Cassell, M., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Yokohama Cassumbhoy, S., (E. Pubaney & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Castellanos, J., magistrate, second court, Manila (absent) Castillo, S. del, (J. Dayot & Co.) assistant, Manila Castleani, Lient.-Col. O., chief of marine infantry, Manila Castro, Y. F. de, merchant, 53A, Cabildo, Manila Castro, Dr. H. de, colonial secretary, Macao Castro, L. d'Almada e, clerk of councils

Castro, J. M. d'Almada e, colonial secretary's office, clerk Castro, A., lighthouse-keeper, Woosung

Cavenagh, Lieut. O. J., 75th Regiment, Singapore

Caw, Thomas, (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, Manila Cawasjee, F., (Framjee Hormusjee) clerk, Shanghai

Ceillot, A., (Millot & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

  Cecilio, L. (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.), clerk, Manila Cederlof, R., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, 53, Yokohama Cembrano, J. (Ker & Co.), clerk, Iloilo

Cembrano, F. P., Jr., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Centeno, J., engineer for the Mines, Manila'

Center, A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Hiogo

  Cercal, Baron do (De Mello & Co.), merchant, & Brazilian consul, Praya Grande, Macao Cercal, Viscount Antonio do, merchant, and consul for Italy and Belgium, Macao

Cerle,, forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Chad, A., (J. Inglis & Co.) foreman, Spring Gardens

Chagas, F. X. das, surveyor-general's office, clerk, Wyndham Street

Chagneau, R., hotel-keeper, Shanghai

Chalker, A. C., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Chalmers, E. W., (J. S. Robison) public Silk inspector, Shanghai

Chalmers, Rev. J., M.A., London mission, Canton

Chalmers, W. B., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Chamberlin, W., constable, Sailor's Home, Shanghai

Chambers, A. F., (Jurdine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Chambers, H. J. J., (John Forster & Co.) tea inspector, Amoy

Chapelet, Alex., assistant, French Consulate, Foochow

  Chapman, F., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Chapman, J. H., commission merchant, Foochow

Chapman, R., ward master, Government Civil Hospital

Chapsel, J., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Yokohama

Chartin, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung.

Charrier, A., veterinary surgeon, Newinarket stables, Shanghai Chastel, Ed., broker, Shanghai

Chater, C. P., bill, bullion and share broker, Caine Road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Chater, T., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Chavez, C. M., Mercantile Printing Office, 18. Wyndham Street Cheonir, F., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama Cherest, V., (Guichard & Fils) merchont, Manila

     Cherepanoff, T., (Okooloff & Tokmankoff) clerk, Hankow Cherney, J. H., third engineer, steamer Mars, Coast

Cheshire, W., (Cheshire & Co.) accountant and average stater, Shanghai Cheshire, P. D., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Peking

Chesne, Henry du, Consul for France, Alexandra Terrace, (absent)

Cheverton, J. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Chichester, Edward, Lieutenant to Admiral Sir H. Kellet,

     Child, Thos,, gas engineer, inspectorate general, Peking Chinchon, Rev. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Formosa

Chinoy, A. H., broker, Gage Street

Christansen, A. C. (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Cholah, J. B., merchant, Peel Street

Chomley, F., (Brown & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Christianssen, C., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Chune, C. S., auctioneer, &c., Bangkok

Church, S. H., (Walsh & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Church, R., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Church, T., clerk, North China Insurance Company, Shanghai Churnside, J., apprentice pilot, Bangkok

Churton, C. S., chemist, Shanghai

Chyekeat, C. (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Clabburn, Lieut. A. E., 75th Regiment (on leave, England)

Clark, Arthur H., captain, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Clarke, W. J., (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Clarke, Capt. E. D., 75th Regiment, Singapore

Clarke, S. H., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) mercliant, Shanghai

Clarke, G., (Gardiner & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Clarke, C. B., clerk of works, engineer's office, Municipal council, Shanghai

Clarke, Alex., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) clerk, 114B, Yokohama

Clarke, Robt., bread and biscuit baker, 135B, Yokohama

     Clarke, B. A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Clarke, G. Maritime Customs examiner, Newchwang Clarke, Win., second officer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast Claro, S., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Clausen, J. J., (Ed. Schellbass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Clauss, F., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, (absent) Claussen, M. D., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow Claussen, F. E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Clayson, W., chief officer, Customs' steamer Leng Feng, Amoy Cleeve, C. K., assistant controller, China and Japan Cleave, S. W., (Watson, Cleave & Co.) chemist, Shanghai Clementi, Rev. M., Chaplin to H.E. the Governor of Manila Cliementi, José, colonial secretary, Manila

Clifford, W. W., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Clifton, S., Janitor, Masonic Hall, Shanghai

Clifton, C. F., constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai Clouth, C., M.D., medical practitioner, 33, Wyndham Street Clyatt, T., (Clyatt & Co.) storekeeper, Newchwang Coales, R., Magazine foreman, Military Store

Coare, Fredk. W., (Coare, Lind & Co.) silk inspector, Canton Cock, Alexander, (A. Cock & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Coate, C. A., (Shanghai Medical Hall) assistant, Shanghai

69

70

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Coates, J. E., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Coates, A., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Coates, O., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Cebu

Cocker, Thos. E., captain, Customs' steamer Ling Fêng, Amoy

Coffin, Labau, interpreter, U.S. Consulate, Yokohama

Coghill, J. G. S., M.D., surgeon and municipal medical officer, Shanghai (absent)

Cohen, A S., general broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Cohen, R. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Cohen S. O., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Coquelin,, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Colien, C. C., (C. C. Cohen & Co.) merchant, Burd's Lane Cohen, A., (Schuhmann & Co.) clerk, 51, Yokohama Cole, Thomas, constable, Legation Escort, Yedo

Coles, T., shipkeeper, Colonial cruiser Victoria

Collaço, J. J., assistant inspector of cargo boats, Harbour Master's office Collaço, F. C., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Collaço, M. A., clerk, Central Police Station

Collaço, F., retired Lieut.-col., Macao

Colleau, M. O., French consul, Yedo

Coller, Richard Lovett, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Manila Colletto, J. G., assistant lightkeeper, North Saddle, Shanghai Collingwood, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu Collings, C. E., (Milisch & Co.) assistant, Keelung

Collin,, commis. de chancellerie, French Consulate, Shanghai Collins, V. D., dentist, 7, Arbuthno: Road

Collins, G. W., pilot, Taku

Collins, James, first clerk, magistrate's office

Collins, Rev. W. H., missionary, Peking (absent)

Collins, II., compositor, Jupan Herald office, Yokohama

Collins, J., Commissariat department, clerk

Collins, T., (Russel! & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Collison, F. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Colombo, L., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama Colomer, Rev. R., missionary, R. C. missions, Takao Colquitt, A. C., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang Colthroup, G. J., (Maltby & Co.) clerk, Nagasakı Coltman, J., third engineer, steamer Venus, Coast Comi, Vincent, merchant, 10, Yokohama

Compagnotti, C., in charge Foundling Hospital, Caine Road

Conde, L. Moreno, secretary, Sociedad de Seguros Maritimos Mutuos, Manila Condit, W, H., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Praya Central

Conil, A., (Messageries Maritimes) agent, 10, Yokohama

Conolly, J., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Contardo, F., Wanchi Steam Bakery, assistant

Conto, E. J. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cook, Henry, boat and shipbuilder, 115, Yokohama

Cook, M. H., sail maker, Shanghai

Cooke, J. E., General, Anglo-Chinese Force, controller of Police & Magistrate, Ningpo Cooper, H. N., (B. Ardarsir, Cooper & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Cooper, R., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Cooper, Wm., commission agent, Shanghai

Cooper, J., (Cumine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cooper, H., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Pootung godowns, Shanghai

Cooper, W. M., acting British Consul, Swatow

Cooper, C., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila

Cooverjee, H., (C. Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cooverjee, R., (C. Pallanjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Cope, F. A., (Cope, Furniss & Co.) ship broker, Yokohama Cope, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hankow Corbach, W. van, Independence Co., Shanghai Corbett, Rev. H., missionary, Chefoo

Cordeiro, M., American Rice Mills, clerk, Bangkok Cordeiro, M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Foochow Cordeiro, S. M., (D. McLean & Co.) foreman, Bangkok Cordeiro, Miguel, soda water manufacturer, Bangkok Cordes, J. F., (W. Pustau & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cordes, Aug. C., (A. Cordes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin Cordes, Ad. S., (A. Cordes & Co.) clerk, Tientsin Cordier, H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Cornabé, W. A., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) merchant, Chefoo Corne, C., "Shanghai Horse Bazaar," Shanghai

Corner, A., (Overweg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Corner, A., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Cornes, F., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) merchant, 35, Yokohama (absent) Cornes, Rev. Edward, missionary, Yokohama

Cornforth, J., chief engineer, steamer Kwantung, Coast Correa, M. A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton Correa, S., continue, Revenue department, Macao Cortazar, C., secretary, Home department, Manila Costa, N. T. de, (H. Meller & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Costa, A. P., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Costa, D. A. da, sorter, Post Office

Costa, J. da, (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Costa, J. A., lient.-colonel, Macao battalion, commanding Monte Fort Costa, F. P. da, (Procurador's Department) clerk, Macao

Costa, C. D., police lieutenant, Macao

Costa, P. A. da, (A. Heard & Co.) assistant

Costa, J. P. da, (Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing Co.) Graham Street

Costa, J. P. da, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Old Bailey Street

Costa, L. da., ("Typhographia Mercantil") foreman, Macao

Custa, F. G. da, ("Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao Costa, J. M. da, clerk and notary public, Macao Coste, Rev. J., F.R.C., missionary, Staunton Street Coton, C., secretary to Government Council, Manila Cotton, Capt G. W. V., 75th Regiment, Singapore Cotts, Jos., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cotwal, H. R., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Hollywood Road Coughtrie J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Conlter, A., head constable, Consular Gaol, Shanghai Coulter, J. A., (W. P. Moore) assistant, Queen's Road Courtan, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Takao, Formosa Courvoisier, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's Road Cousin, Rev. J. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo Cousin, P., French Post Office, clerk, Shanghai

"

Cousin, P., (Schmidt, Edouard & Co.) manager, Yokohama Coutinho, M. d'A., captain, Macao Battalion, Macao Coutts, G. W., (Coutts & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Coutts, J. C., (Coutts & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Coventry, John, (Dodd & Co.) gunner, Tamsui Cowasjee, H., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjee, F., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road Cowasjee, S.. (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road

71

72

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cowasjec, D., (H. B. Cama & Co.) manager, Macao Cowderoy, T. A., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai Cowie, . J. W., solicitor, Shanghai

Cowie, Rev. J., missionary, Amoy

Cowie, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Cowing, Seth, chief officer steamer White Cloud, Macao Cox, Rev. J., missionary, Hankow

Cox, J. H., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Cox, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Cox, W., constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker, Robinson Road

Coy, A., Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Crace, E. L. H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton Cradock, J., inspector of police, Central Station Craig, Robt., (Boyd & Co.) merchant, Amoy.

Craig, C. S., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Queen's Road Crane, W. A., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.) clerk, 76A, Yokohama Crawford, D. R., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Crawford, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Crawford, Ninian, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Crawford, Rev. T. P., missionary, Tung Chow Foo Crawford, J., (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Creagh, C. V., deputy superintendent of police, Central Station Cream, T. C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Crescim, D., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Cribb, Rev. A. W., missionary, Foochow

Crichton, G., (Borneo Company, Limited) acting manager, Queen's Road Croal, J. P., carriage builder, Shanghai

Croal, R., chief-officer, Ariel, Shanghai

Crofts, John (Hall & Holtz) clerk, "Shanghai

Cromartie, II. N., broker, Club Chambers

Crombie, D. A. J., (Oriental Bank) acting agent, Hiogo

Crombie, Rev. George, missionary, Ningpo

Cromie, C., (C. Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Crooks, R. P., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Cropp, C. J., H.M. Naval Depot, Shanghai

Croquer, H.E. Rear Admiral E., Admiral of the Station, Manila

Cross, Lieut. A. E. A., 75th Regiment, Singapore

Crouch, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Crowe, Major J. P. H., V.C., 10th Regiment

Crowell, J. F., captain, steamer Venus, Coast

Cruice, R., steward, Sailor's Home, Praya West

Cruice, W., clerk, Control office

Cruickshanks, A., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Cruickshank, W. J., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Crutch, S. J., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Praya Central

Cruz, F. A. da, (A. A. de Mello & Co.) clerk, Mucao

Cruz, S. da, (Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao

Cruz, O. A. da, (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Cruz, E. da, (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Cruz, A. A da, (Farrelmann & Co.) clerk, Webster's Bazaar Crystall, W., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cuartero, Rt. Rev. Dr. M., Bishop of Jaro, Philippines Cucullu, Jose de, (Cucullu & Co.) merchant, Mauila Culty, A., (Pharmacie Francaise) 80B, Yokohama Cumine, Chas., (Cumine & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

S

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Cumine, A. G. T., (Curnine & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Cummins, F., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cunha, J. da, writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Cunha, A. D. da, clerk, Treasury department, Macao Cunha, F. M. da, Chinese Emigration agent, Macao Cunningham, H. M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Cunningham, J. K., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Hankow Cunningham, M., Independence Pilot Co., Shanghai Cunningham, E., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Cunningham, F. B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Curjel, H., (Scheibler, Mathaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Curtis, W., proprietor, "Commercial Hotel," 86, Yokohama Currambhoy, M., (A. Ebrahim & Co.) manager, Macao

Dane, J. M.. Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai Dabry, P., French Consul, Canton

Dadabhoy, Burjorjee, broker, Shanghai

Dale, Ensign M, 10th Regiment

Dalgarm, A., issuer of stores, Control department

Dalgleish, W. H., (Borneo Company, Limited) manager, Shanghai (absent) Dallas, Chas. H., mathematical professor, Yedo

Daly, S., broker, Shanghai

Dalrymple, H. L., (Birley & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Dalziel, W. R., (P. & O. Co.) agent, 15, Yokohama

Damabhoy, J. M., (F. M. Damabhoy & Co.) clerk, Gage Street

Danenberg, C., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Praya

Danenberg, J., (Blum, Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Danielsen, J. W., (H. A. Peterson & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Dannenberg, V., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Dannenberg, II., writer, H. M. Naval Yard

Darby, W. H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street Dare, G. M., (McDonald & Dare) broker, 64, Yokohama.

Darling, D. A., (Brown & Co.) tea inspector, Tamsui D'Arnaux, C., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Dauver, H. R., (Dauver & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Davanzo, Rev. D., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington Street Davenport, A., acting vice-consul, British Consulate, Shanghai David, I. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) agent, Ningpo

     David, S. H. (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Davidson, D., (Imperial Arsenal) capmaker, Tientsin Davidson, Duncan, (Brown & Co.) merchant, Takao Davidson, W. R., (Davidson & Co.) clerk, Ningpo Davidson, Robert, M., (Davidson & Co.) clerk. Ningpo Davidson, Wm. (Davidson & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Davies, C. Langdon, average stater, &c., Peddar's Wharf Davies, Thos. (Aurbach & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Davies, John, (Sailor's Home) assistant, Praya West Davis, Alex., (Alex. Davis & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai Davis, Rev. G. R., missionary, Peking

    Davis, J. C., (Yokohama Trading Co.) shipchandler, 42, Yokohama Davis, L., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, 78, Yokohama Davis, H. W, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens Davis, J. K., (North China Insurance Co.) agent, Queen's Road Davison, James, (Davison & Co.) silk inspector, 28A, Yokohama Davis, Thomas, constable, Legation Escort, Yedo

Dawbarn, A. H., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Hankow

73

74

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Dawson, F., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Kikiang (absent) Dawson, Wm., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Dayot, J., (J. Dayot & Co.) proprietor, "Liberio Religiosa," Manila Deacon, E. (Deacon & Co.), merchant, Canton (absent) Deacon, Sidney (Deacon & Co.), tea inspector, Canton Dean, Rev. Wm., D.D., missionary, Bangkok.

Deane, W. M., superintendent of Police,

Deblois, J. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines

De Bay, E., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Deeks, Sergt.-Major N., military foreman, Royal Engineers' department Deetjen, Ed. (Deetjen & von Bergen) merchant,

Decauchuis,, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Defries, J., (Hotel d'Europe) assistant, Hollywood Road

Degaria, R. N., merchant, Gage Street

Degenaer, F., merchant, 3 d'Aguilar Street

Degron, H., commis. de chancelierie, French Constable, Yokohama

Deguine, F., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Deitrich, O., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Delacour, F. P., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

De Lano, M. M., U.S. Consul, Foochow

Delaplace, S. G., Vicaire Apostolique de Chekiang, Catholic mission, Ningpo Delden, M. F. van, (Adrian & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Delestre, E., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

De Long, Chas. E., U. S. minister, Yedo

Dell Oro, I., (Is. Dell Oro & Co.) merchant, 91, Yokohama (absent)

Dell Oro, Joseph, (Is. Dell Oro & Co) merchant, 91, Yokohama

Deltombes, Ad., French Vice-consul, Chefoo

Denis, G., (Denis Freres) merchant

Deniz, A., (Borneo Company) clerk, Shanghai

Denison, H. W., U.S. Consulate marshal, Yokohama

Denny, Captain C. A., 10th Regiment

Dennys, H. L.. (J. J. Francis) articled clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Dent, John, (Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dent, A., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Dermer, F. N., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Dernetts, Thos. II., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tamsui

De Silver, T. H., (Frickel & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Deslandes, E. J., commander, receiving-ship Emily Jane, Shanghai Deslandes, F., ship-broker Shanghai

Dessant,, finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Detinering, K., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Detring, Gustav, Maritime Customs assistant, Keelung

Dettmer, C. T., (Van Ordt & Co.) clerk, 12, Yokohama

Deville, W. N., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company Devine, W. H., (McKenzie & Co.) clerk, Shangbai

Deviria, A. M., interpreter, French Legation, Peking

Devjeebhoy, A., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Shanghai

Dewing, P. F., (P. M. S. S. Co.) accountant, Nagasaki

     Dhunjeebhoy, P., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Diaz y Poertas, F., (Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Diaz, J., Civil Governor of Manila

Dick, J., (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai

      Dick, Thomas, Maritime Customs commissioner, Shanghai Dickie, H., (China Sugar Refinery) manager, East Point Dickman, Geo. (Linnell & Co.), clerk, Newchwang Dickson, J. P., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Diers, Ferd., (Diers, Hughes & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent) Diercks, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Takao Diers, Ferdinand, merchant, Shanghai

Dillon, Aug., Maritime Customs clerk, Hankow Dillon, C., acting French consul, Alexandra Terrace Dillon, E., constable, British Legation Escort, Yedo Dillon, Wm. constable, Legation Escort, Yeddo

Dinegro, F., (Dinegro & Landabaso) Emigration agent, Macao Diniz, A. J., (H. K. & S. Bank) clerk, Shanghai Diniz, A. F., (Borneo Company) clerk, Shanghai Dircks, H. A., (Dircks & Co.) merchant, Swatow Dix, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Dixon, T., (Imperial Arsenal) blacksmith, Tientsin

Dixwell, G. B., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant and Vice-consul for Russia, Shanghai Dobbyn, W. A., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Dodd, John, (Dodd & Co.) merchant, Tamsui

Dodd, Rev. S., missionary, Hangchow

Dods, Geo., M.D., surgeon, Bay View, Arbuthnot Road Doel, P., constable, Legation Escort, Yedo

Dohemy, J. W., (Blum Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Dohm, F., (Schultze, Rees & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Dolan, W., sailmaker, Duddell Street

Domingo, F., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) merchant, Manila Domony, G., (Heuderson & West) butcher, Yokohama Donaldson, C. M., (Donaldson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Donaldson, C. P. M., clerk, H. M. Civil Service, Shanghai Donner, C. M., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Doolittle, Rev. J., missionary, and editor Chinese Recorder, Foochow Doral, P., (D. Ruttonjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace

Dores, R. dus, lieutenant, Macao Battalion, Macao

Dorabjee, D., (D. Nowrojee & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Dorabjee, P., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Dossa, Mahomedbhoy, (Dossabhoy Parpia) manager, Gage Street

Dossabhoy, L., (F. M. Damabhoy & Co.) clerk, Gage Street

Douglas, F., superintendent of Victoria Goal

Douglas, Rev. Carstairs, missionary, Amoy

Dover, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Dow, James, (Glover, Dow & Co.) mercliant, Shanghai

Downie, J. D., (Bood & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Downing, Miss C. B., missionary, Chefoo

Downs, V. B., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dowson, P. S., (Whitfield & Dowson) architect, 69A, Yokohama Doyne, Lieut. C. A., 75th Regiment

Drake, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama

Dredge, G. H. Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Dreger, W., (R. Gaertner) manager, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Dreusche, II. von, (L. Frickel & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Drew, E. B., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Kiukiang

Drewes, H., first officer, N. G. steamer China, Coast Dreyer, F., (Dreyer & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Driscoll, W. F., compradore and butcher, Wellington Street Drishaus, O., (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Dröege, A., (Dröege & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Drought, J. A. H., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow Drown, T. P., (Drown & Co.) auctioneer, Swatow

Dubarry, P. R, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

75

76

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Drysdale, D., brass finisher, Queen's Road West

Drysdale, Thomas M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow Dubois, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Du Bosesquet, interpreter, French Legation, Yedo

Dubost, G., (Dubost & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Dubost, J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

Ducret, H., painter, 31, Yokohama

Dudfield, J. B., harbour master's office, clerk, Shanghai

Dudgeon, John, M.D., surgeon, superintendent of hospital for Chinese, Peking

Duforest, J., (J. Duforest & Co.) baker, Shanghai

Duff, A. (P. & O. Co.) issuer of stores, West Point

Duff, T. W., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Duffus, Rev. Wm., missionary, Swatow

Duggan, C., inspector of police, Central Station

Dukes, W., clerk of works and draughtsman, surveyor general's office

Dulcken, A. C., editor Daily Press

Du Jardin, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dumaresq, F., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Dninaresq, P. K., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Dumelin, A., (Zigler & Co.) clerk, 47, Yokohama

Dumont, A., engineer, fire department, Shanghai

Dunbar, W., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama

Duncan, A., constable, British consulate, Canton

Duncan, R., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Kowloon

Dundas, A. D., captain, steamer Fusiyama, Coast

Dunlop, C. G., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, 7, Yokohama

Dunn, C. A. L., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai

Dunn, Thomas, (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Forchow

Dupliquet, G., (A. Chevrillon & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Dupuis, J., merchant, Hankow

Dürr, O., (L. Eugster & Co.) clerk, Manila

Dury, Lion, French consul, Nagasaki

Dutras, Rev. Josè, Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy

Duüs, J. H., merchant, Hakodadi

Duval, A. T., (F. R. Gamwell) clerk, Shanghai

Dyer, A. R., physician, Shanghai

Eames, I. B., counsellor at law, Shanghai

Earnshaw, D., (Earnshaw & Wilks) engineer, Manila Eastlack, R. F., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Eastlack, W. C., (Eastlack & Winn) dentist, Shanghai Eaton, F. C., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Eaton, G., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ebell, H., (Raynal & Co.) clerk, and acting vice-consul for France, Macao Ebrahim, M., (H. A. Asgar & H. Ismail) merchant, Gage Street

Ebrahim, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eça, D. A. de, (Hongkong Soda Water Manufactory) Graham Street

Eça, D. A. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Eccard, C., (Eccard & Raud) merchant, 167, Yokohama

Ecclestone, Geo., branch pilot, Bangkok

Ecclestone, J., apprentice pilot, Bangkok

Eckard, Rev. L. W., missionary, Chefoo

Eckfeldt, J. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Eckford, A. M., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Ede, N. J., secretary, China Fire Insurance Company Edey, W. H., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

!

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

   Edgar, H., Maritime Customs clerk, Newchwang Edkins, Rev. J., B.A., missionary, Peking Eduljee, D., (Eduljee Framjee, Son & Co.) clerk Eduljee, P., (A. Habibbhoy) manager

Edwards, E., (Imperial Arsenal) millwright, Tientsin

Edwards, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Edwards, D. J., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok

Edwards, O. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Edwards, St. J. H., chancellor, Spanish consulate, Amoy Edwards, E., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) master founder, Manila Edwards, T. M., engineer, Chinese gunboat Feiloong, Canton Edwards, ., constable, British Legation Guard, Peking Egan, E., student, British Legation, Peking

Ehlers, Paul, (Paul Ehlers & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Eimbeke, Ad. ( Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Praya Central Eisenblat, A., (North German Consulate) assistant, Bangkok Eitel, Rev. E. J., missionary, London Mission House Elder, W., (Model Rice Mill) engineer, Bangkok

Eldridge, C. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Eldridge, Chas. H., in charge U.S. Naval Depôt, 4, Praya East Eldridge, C. P., (U. S. Naval Depot) clerk, 4, Praya East Eldridge, H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Canton

Elias, E. J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Elias, C. M., (Elias & Espantosa) Chinese Emigration agent, Macao Elias, Ellis, (G. Barnett & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Elias, Ney, (G. Barnett & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Elio, S., judge, Manila

Elizalde, J. M., (Yuchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila Elizalde, J. B., (Yuchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila Elles, F. E., (Tudor Co.) assistant, Ice House Street Elles, Jamison, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent) Eilie, E. W., (Kin-lee-yuen godowns) clerk, Shanghai Elliot, Lieut. A. W., 10th Regiment

Ellis, G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Ellis, Lieut. R. H., 75th Regiment, fort adjutant, Hongkong Elshont, J., sergeant, Anglo Chinese Police Force, Ningpo Elwell, F. F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Elwin, Rev. A., missionary. Hangchow Emamoo deen, S., (Asgar & Esmail) broker.

Emanuel, J. M., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East Emery, D. A., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang Emery, W. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Emory, G. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) chief clerk, Praya West Emmet, W. (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Praya West

Emslie, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Encarnação, A. de, (I. B. Eames) clerk, Shanghai

Encarnação, L., officer, P. & O. receiving ship Fort William, Harbour

Encarnação, E. A. de, (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Encarnação, L. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Endicott, Chas. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Endicott, J. B., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Albay, Manila Endicott, H. B., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Endicott, S., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Engert, M., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Engholm, V., (A. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Eng Watt, S., (Eng Watt Brothers & Co.) merchant, Amoy

77

~78

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Enriquez, A., tax master, Manila

Ercoreca, B., (Ercoreca & Labedau) merchant, Manila (absent) Ercoreca, V., (Ercoreca & Labedau) clerk, Manila

Erdman, C., (Landstein & Co.,) clerk, Queen's Road Ernst, J. E., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Iloilo Escalera, E., master, of privileged goods, Manila Escalera, J., ocunsel, Superior Court, Manila (absent) Escombe, F., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, Yokohama. Esdale, Jas., tailor and outfitter, 31A, Yokohama Esdale, Jas., Jr., outfitter and tailor, 31, Yokohama Esdale, Charles, outfitter and tailor, 31, Yokohama

Eslante, J., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Espantosa, A. J., (Elias & Espantosa) Chinese Emigration agent, Macao Espejo, Z., director of Gardens, Manila

Espin, J., Paymaster General, Naval department, Manila

Espinosa, M., constable, Spanish consulate, Amoy

Essex, Lieut. E., adjutant, 75th Regiment

Estarico, E., (Hotel d'Europe) hotel-keeper, Hollywood Road

Estieme, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama

Estrada, A., secretary, University of Saint Thomas, Manila

Eugster, E., (Eugster & Co.) cleik, Manila

Eugster, J., (Eugster & Co.) merchant, Manila

Eusden, R., British Consul, Hakodadi

Eustace, F. O., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Evans, F., (J. P. Tate) clerk, Shanghai

    Evans, H., (II. Evans & Co.) baker and proprietor of "Empire Brewery," Shanghai Evans, J. H., (Evans & Rainbow) merchant, and Consul for Portugal, Hankow

Evans, Ensign C. T., 10th Regiment

Evans, M. P., (Overweg & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Everard, E. W., assistant and interpreter, British Consulate, Ningpo

Evers, Aug., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Evrard, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Ewer, F. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Ezekiel, Solomon (E. D. Sassoon & Co.), merchant, Queen's Road Ezekiel, S. D., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ezra, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Ezra, N. S., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Ezra, J., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Faber, Rev. E., missionary, Rhenish Missionary Society, Furnun Fabre, A., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent) Fabre, Andre, "Old House at Home," Queen's Road West

Fabregas, Major J., aide-de-camp to H. E. General Mariaua, Manila Fabris, E. A., broker, Shanghai

Fagg, F., (Russell & Sturgis) marine surveyor, Manila

Fakeer, M., (E. Pubaney) manager, Shanghai

Fairbairn, John (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Fairhurst, T., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fajard, E., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Fajardo, E., Lieut.-Colonel of civil guards, Manila

Falco, A., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, 8, Yokohama.

Falconer, Alexander, third master, Central school, Gough Street

Falconer, George (Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, jeweller, &c., Queen's Road

Falconer, J., M.D., (Falconer & Reid) surgeon, Hankow (absent)

Falck, C. (Kniffler & Co.) godown-keeper, Nagasaki

Falke, C., hotel keeper, Bangkok

Fang, Y., (Oliguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Farfara, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Fargeau, M., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Farley, Gus., Jr., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama Farmer, J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Farnham, Rev. J. M. W., missionary, Shanghai

Farnham, S. C. (Farnham & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Farrell, W., wharfinger, U. S. N. Co., Kiukiang Farrell, E., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Farrelmann, G., (Farrelınann & Co.) shipchandler, Webster's Bazaar Farthing, J., constable, River Police, Shanghai

Favereau,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Favre, V. (Guiraud, Favre & Co.) wine merchant, &c., Shanghai Fearon, R. I., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Fearon, J. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Featherstone, T., constable, British consulate, Tientsin Fehrs, H., (J. D. Meyer & Fehrs) shipwright, Swatow Feliciano, M., (Tutuban Rope Factory) assistant, Manila Fenning, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Fenton, R. B., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Feret, M., chancellier French Consulate, Shanghai Fergusson, J,, constable, River Police, Shanghai

Fergusson, T. T. (Fergusson & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Fergusson, Robt., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) manager, Shanghai Fernandes, B. de S., merchant, Macao

Fernandez, J. V. (J. B. Roxas), clerk, Manila

Fernandez, J. F., compositor, Japan Gazette office, 84, Yokohama Fernandez, M. S., constable, Macao

Fernandez, I., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, A., (A. Ircano & Co.) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, S., (J. J. de Marcaida) clerk, Manila

Fernandez, A. T., editor Boletin do Governo, Macao

Fernandez, F. A., first Judge substitute, Macao

Ferrari, M., in charge Roman Catholic Orphanage, Caine Road Ferras, J. A., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Foochow

Ferreira, A. A. A., secretary, public work department, Macao Ferreira, M. A., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Ferrario, R., in charge Foundling Hospital, Caine Road

Ferreira, E., Mercantile Printing office, Wyndham Street Ferreira, F., Barrack clerk, Control department

Ferreira, L., lawyer, Macao

Ferreira, J., Lieut., Macao Battallion

Feroze, N. P. M., (N. Mody & Co.) manager, Queen's Road

Fesefeld, G., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Fettez, D., chief engineer, Customs' steamer Leng Feng, Amoy Fevez, A., (Derode, Dubois & Co.) clerk, Gage Street

Field, A., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Amoy

Fielding, Charles, machinist, Amoy Dock Company, Amoy Figueiredo, J. M. V. de, auctioneer, Queen's Road Figueiredo,, (Alt & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Fink, R., (A. Eymand, 1). Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Fischer, Max., Macao

Fischer, F. de, (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Fisher, A. A., paper hanger and painter, Shanghai Fisher, C. H., marsbal, U.S. Consulate, Nagasuki Fisher, H. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Newchwang Fisher, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

79

80

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Fittock, W. H., British consul, Ningpo

Fitz Henry C., (Kiangnan Arsenal) draughtsman, Shanghai Fitz, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Fitz, W. Scott, (Russell & Co.) merchant, Hankow Fleischer, H. M. (L. Kniffler & Co,) clerk, Nagasaki Flemming, T., third officer, steamer Kuangtung, Coast Fleming, M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Fletcher, H. P., clerk, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai Floyd, W. P., photographer, Wyndhamn Street

Fobes, A. S., (China & Japan Trading Company) agent, Kobé Focke, Dr. J. H., chancellor, Consulate of N. G. Confederation Focken, F. W., pilot, Swatow

Fogarty, G. F., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Fölser, J., pilot, Taku

Folsom, W. A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Fonseca, J., vice-rector, College of Santo Tomas, Manila

Fonseca, R. R., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Fonseca, J. A. da, storekeeper, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai Fonseca, J. B., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Fonseca, J. M. C., Jr., fiscal Income Tax office, Macao

Fonseca, H., Jr., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Fonseca, J. M. C., Attorney General, Macao

Fonseca, F. V. da, (Evans & Rainbow) clerk, Ilankow Fonseca, A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown keeper

Fonseca, E. F., (Laminert, Atkinson & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Fonseca, Jose M., wine merchant, Ponta da Rede, Macao Fonseca, V. F., receiving-ship Wellington, clerk, Shanghai Fonteyne, J., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Foot, M., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Forbes, J. Murray, (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya

Forbes, Win. (J. Livingston & Co.) merchant, Tientsin

Forbes, F. B., (Russell & Co.) merchant and Consul-general for Sweden, Shanghai

Forbes, W. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Forbes, P. S., (Russell & Co.) merchant (absent)

Forbes, D. M., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Forbes, J. M., Jr. (Russell & Co.) clerk and Vice-cousul for Sweden and Norway, Canton Forbes, H. de C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Forbes. Capt. C. S., R.N., marine commissioner, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Ford, C. M., assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai

Ford, G. clerk, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai

Ford, T., (Kin-lee-ynen-Godowns) clerk, Shanghai

Ford, T., (Poo: ung Dock) assistant, Shanghai

Forest, L. de la, chancellier, French Consulate, Alexandra Terrace

Forrest, R. J., British Vice-consul, Shanghai (absent) Forster, John, (J. Forster & Co.) merchant, Foochow Fortes, F., (Milisch & Co.) godown keeper, Keelung Forth, Hon. F. H., Colonial Treasurer

Foss, H., (Borneo Co., Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Foster, R. B., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow Foster, P. T. B., (Birley & Co.) clerk Queen's Road Foster, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Foster, F. E., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Foster, W. S., (Reiss & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Fourcade, J. J., storekeeper, 10, Yokohama Fournier, A., assistant des Lazarettes, Shanghai Fowler, W., Inspector of Police, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Framjee, B. D., (Ruttunjee & Co.) clerk

Francis, Antonio, (Brown & Co.) godown keeper, Tamsui Francis, R., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang Francis, John J., solicitor, D'Aguilar Street

Francis, F., "Praya Hotel," proprietor, Praya Central Francke, H., (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Franco, J. E., clerk, colonial secretary's office, Macao Franco, R, (A. Ircano & Co.) clerk, Manila Franklin,, sergeant, British Legation Guard, Peking Franklyn, L. H., M.D., medical practitioner, Tamsui Frank,, pilot, Newchwang

Fraschini, A., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama Fraser, Captain A., 10th Regiment

Fraser, J. C., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, 48, Yokohama Fraser, J., (Borneo Co.) acting manager, Shanghai Fraser, J. A., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, No 6, Yokohama Fraser, J. P. M., assistant, British Consulate, Shanghai Frater, Alex., acting-interpreter, British consulate, Tientsin Franzenbach, L., student interpreter, N. G. Legation, Peking Frazar, E., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Frazer, John, L.R.CP., &c., medical practitioner, Tientsin

Freeland, J. E., M.D., C.M., medical practitioner, Queen's Road East Freerks, R., (Freerks, Rodatz & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central Freeth, G. J., constable, British Consulate, Tamsui

French, W., tidewaiter and signalman, Taku

Fredericksen, ., pilot, Newchwang

Fredenthaler, F. A., (E. Jubin & Co.) clerk, 9, Yokohama

Frendenzrich, H., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama.

.

Frensberg, C., student interpreter, N. G. Legation, Peking

Frewin, H., pilot, Swatow

Fricke, P. II., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant and consul for Switzerland, Osaka

Frickel, L., (Frickel & Co.) shipchandler, &c., Queen's Road

Friedrich, R., (Botica de Escolta) assistant, Manila

Friedrich, Otto, (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Read

Frigerio, L., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Fritsch, C., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Saigon

Frost, F., (P. & O. S. N. Co) boatswain, Queen's Road West

Fry, F. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Fry, J. G. Jr., (Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow (absent) Fuckeer, M., (E, Pubaney) clerk, Shanghai

Fuente, Major V. la, aide-de-camp to the Governor of Manila Fukeranee, Mohanvedbhoy, (E. Pubaney) manager, Shanghai Fuller, J. O., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Fuller, Rev. W. R., missionary, Ningpo

Funfgeld, E, (Grün & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Furber, É, G., (P. M. S. S. Co.) barge master, Nagasaki

Furber, Capt., Lloyds' surveyor, Nagasaki

Furness, Miss, (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Furniss, J., (Cope, Furniss & Co.) commission merchant, Yokohama

Fyazally, A., (D). Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Canton

Fyfe, J. S., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Gaasbeck, A., van, (Adrian & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Gabain, P, (Russell & Co.) agent, Ningpo

Gaertner, R., resident at Augustenfelde, Hakodadi

Gaertner, C., (Wilkie & Gaertner) merchant and consul for N. G. Con., Hakodadi.

81

82

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gaertner, O., (R. Gaertner) assistant, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Gaerte, C., first assistant, consulate of the N. G. Con., Shanghai Gainza, Rt. Rev. Dr. F., Bishop of Nueva Caceres, Manila (absent) Gall, B. E., (Pearce, Gall & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central Gallagher, F., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Chinkiang

Gallagher, James, sergeant, Anglo-Chinese Police, Pagoda Island, Foochow Galian, M., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Galton, E. P., (Westall, Galton & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Galton, W. P., (Westall, Galton & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Gambart, F., Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Gamble, H. C., reporter, Daily Press offics

Gamwell, F. R., silk-broker, Shanghai

Gangjee, M., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) manager, Stanley Street Garces, (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Garchitorena, A., (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker, Manila Garchitorena, V., (Garchitorena & Smith) assistant, Manila Garcia, B., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila Garcia, A. J., captain, Macao Battalion, Timor

Garcin, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Gardner, C., second engineer, Customs' steamer Leng Feng, Amoy Gardner, W., " Hamburg Tavern," proprietor, Queen's Road West Gardner, C. J., commissariat clerk, Yokohama

Gardiner, T. J., assistant accountant, Oriental Bank, Shanghai Gardiner, W. A., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Iloilo Gardner, F. E., (Gardner & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo Gardner, II. A., constable, British Consulate, Bangkok Garey, J. (Zoile Ybanez de Aldecoa) merchant, Manila Garraway, C, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang Garrett, Miss, milliner, Queen's Road

Garrett, R. W., clerk, control department, Military Store, Gaskell, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Gasper, E., lighthouse keeper, Tiger Island, Ningpo

Gauld, W., M.D., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Gaupp, Chas., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.,) watchmaker, Queen's Road (absent) Gaupp, L., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road (absent) Gaupp, H., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Gavyenecha, G., chief-officer, steamer Manila, Coast

Gay, A. O., (Walsh & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Geary, H. S., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gearing, J. G., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang

Geerts, Dr. A. J. C., Japanese chemical school, Nagasaki

Geisenheimer, F., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) merchant, 8, Yokohama

Gemmell, R., (Boyd & Co.) eugineer, Shanghai

Genato, M., (Genato & Co.) auctioneer, Manila

Gensberger, M., (H. Schuhman) clerk, 51, Yokohama

Gentili, Rt. Revd. Dr. Thomas M, Roman Catholic Bishop, Foochow

George, Rev. S. C., missionary, Bangkok

Gepp, A. M., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Canton

Gerard, A., contractor, 169, Yokohama

Germann, C., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

Gernon, P., inspector of police, Stanley

Gerrard, John, clerk, Registrar-General's office (absent)

Geslieu, G. H. G., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Geuth, Alf., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Ghandy, D. D., (Ghandy & Co.) Hollywood Road (absent)

Gibb, H. B., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gibb, W. E., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

captain, steam tug Fuhlee, Foochow

Gibbon,

"

Gibbons, G. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Nagasaki

Gibson, Weston, (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

Gibson, W., wharfinger, Kung Chun Wharf, Shanghai

Gibson, G. F., third officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

83

Gibson F. F., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) act. accountant; residence, Mosque Terrace Gibson, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Gifford, George, (Gifford & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

Gifford, Patrick, (Gifford & Co.) merchant, Canton

Gil, Capt. D., aide-de-camp to H.E. the Governor of Manila Gil, J., chief of carabineers, Manila

Gilbert, S. S., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gilby, W., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Giles, John, (Giles & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Gilfillan, J., tea inspector, Shanghai

Gill, M. G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama

Gillies, D., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) superintendent, Whampoa

Gillson, W. M., (P. & O. Co.) marine superintendent, Queen's Road

Gilman, F., (Gilinan & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gilman, W. M., (Union Insurance Society) clerk, Shanghai

Gimenes, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao Gimeno, Rt. Rev. Dr. R., Bishop of Cebu, Philippines Gilmour, D., (Skeggs & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Gilmour, R., (Kin-lee-yuen-Godowns,) clerk, Shanghai Giquel, P., (Imperial Arsenal) chief director, Foochow Giquel, M., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow Gipperich, E., (Dröege & Co ) clerk, Shanghai Giraudier, B., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila Girard, M., French Hospital, commissaire, Yokohama Girollet, M., (Imperial Arsenal) clerk, Foochow Gladky, N., secretary, Russian Legation, Peking

Glass D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Glasse, G., proprietor, Victoria Dispensary, Peddar's Wharf

Glehn, E. von, (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glenie, A. W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gloria, V., (Yuchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Glover, Geo. B., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Canton (absent) Glover, T. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Goble, Rev. James, missionary, 75, The Bluff, Yokohama

Godaert, R. clerk, secretary's office, French Council, Shanghai Goddard, J., (Beato & Co.) photographer, 17, Yokohama Goddard, Robert, merchant, 19, Yokohama Goddard, Rev. J. R., missionary, Ningpo

Godinho, F., Lieut., Macao Battalion, Maco

Godwin, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin Goedeschen, G., Maritime Cnstoms, clerk, Shanghai Goetz, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai. Golding, Thomas B., police superintendent, Ningpo Goldsmith, L. R., (Browne & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Goldspink, R. J., Customs tide-surveyor, Kiukiang (absent) Gombert, C., watchmaker, Shanghai

Gomes, J. B., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomes, Aug., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street Gomes, N. J., (E. R. Belilios) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Gomes, J., proprietor, "Welcome Tavern," Queen's Road West

84

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Gomes, F. N. X., clerk, Harbour-master's office, Macao

Gomes, F. A., (Brandão & Co.) merchant, Graham Street

Gomez, R., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice, Whampoa Gomez, M., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Whampoa

Gon, A., agent, Tonto Rope Factory, Manila

Gonsalves, F. M., (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street

    Gonsalves, B. F., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Gonsalves, C. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank,) clerk, Queen's Road Gonsalves, R., (F. Degenaer), clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Gonsalves, J. M., retired Lient.-col., Macao

Gonzales, T., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Cagayan, Philippines Goodison, F. S., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Goodman, G. W., baker, 134, Yokohama

Goodrich, Rev. C., missionary, Peking

Goodridge, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Goodwin, C. W., assistant judge, Supreme Court, Shanghai

    Goodwin, A., (P. & O. Co.) foreman boilermaker, Queen's Road West Goojrattee, H. A., (Nowrojee & Co.) clerk

Goolamhassun, A, (A. Jafferbhoy & Co.) manager, Shanghai Goolamhoossin, A., (D. Vassonjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gordo, A., Japan Times, foreman, Yokohama

Gordo. F. F., clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Gordo, U. S., (Figueiredo & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Gordon, H. L., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gore Booth, E. H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gore Booth, R. H., broker, Shanghai

Gorman, H., (Alt & Co.) assistant, Osaka

Goselin,, boilermaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Gotte, R., (De Bay, Gotte & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Gotz, W., proprietor, "Amoy Hotel," Amoy

Gotze, W., (Overweg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gongh, Rev. F. F., missionary, Ningpo

Gould, E. B., student interpreter, British Consulate, Bangkok Goulaite, J. B., clerk, Procurador's department, Macao Goulding, Col. C. N., United States Consul, Peddar's Hill Goupil, H., Hiogo

    Gouven, M. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) godown clerk, Praya Gouvea, Padre M. L. de, superior, St. José College, Macao Gower, S. J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Grabe, G., (Win. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Graça, L. da, manager, Royal Hotel, Macao

Graça A. da, auctioneer, Royal Hotel, Macao

Graca, V. A. de, merchant, Macao

Graca, M. F. de, (V. A. de Grac1) assistant, Macao

Graca, F. de, (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Grace, T. J., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Graesel, A., (L. Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Graham, G. S., missionary, Bangkok

Gralian, J. W., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Granados, G., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila.

Granger, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street

Grant, J., (Trautmann & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Grant, C. L., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Grant, P. V., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai Grant, Cardross, (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Grapinet, C., chancellier, French Consulate, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Grauert, W., (Grauert & Co.) merchant, 56, Yokohama Grauert, N., (Grauert & Co.) merchant, 56, Yokohama

Gravereau, A., (Imperial Arsenal) teacher of mathematics, Foochow Graves, Rev. R. H., missionary, Canton

Gravier, M., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama

Gray, Venerable J. H., M.A., Archdeacon of Victoria, Canton

Gray, E., (J. Smith & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Gray, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang

Gray, W. D., No 8, Nankin Road, Shanghai

Gréand, -, (Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow

Greaves, R., reporter, Daily Press, Wyndham Street

Green, Mrs, "Bay View Hotel," 37, Yokohama

Green, Thos., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) superintendent engineer, West Point

Green, E. H., (Russell & Stargis) merchant, Manila (absent)

Green, J., (W. S. Watson & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Green, R. M., C.E., chief Harbour engineer, Marine department, Shanghai

Green, F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Greenshields, W. R., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) merchant, Manila

Greeven, Ad., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Gregory, W., British vice-consul, Tamsui

Greig, James, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) acting chief manager, Queen's Rond

Greig, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Greig, M. W., (John Silverlock & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Greig, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Grenet, T., (Faber, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama

Grenot, A., storekeeper, Shanghai

Gretton, Rev. H., missionary, Ningpo

Gray, T., inspector of police, Central Station

Grey, A., warden, Victoria Gaol

Gribble, H., (Henry Gribble & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Grigor, J., (Hongkong and Shanghai Bank) manager, Yokohamaa

Grimani, E. H., clerk, criminal department, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Grimble, P., foreman, Military Store

Grimes, J., inspector of police, Central Station

Grobien, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road West (absent)

Grobien, T., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Groom, F. A., (Glover, Dow & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Groos, J. Henry, commission agent, Nagasaki

Grosclaude, U., watchmaker, flankow

Grosclande, E., watchmaker, Hankow

Grosser, E., (Grosser & Co.) merchant, 93, Yokohama

Grossman, C. F., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Groth, J., (Groth & Truelsen) merchant, Ningpo

Gruet, J., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Grün, E., (Grün & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street

Grupe, G., apothecary, Quiapo, Manila

Gubbay, M. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Gubbay, S. D., (Gubbay & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road

Gubbay, E. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Gubbins, W. H., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Gudgeon, E. M., (Platt & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Guedes, J. M., Jr., (H. Jurgens & Co,) shipchandler, Praya Central Guedes, F. D., (E. H. Pollard) clerk, Club Chambers

Gueneau, A., interpreter, French consulate, Hankow

Guerin,, (Imperial Arsenal) pattern maker, Foochow

Guernet, C., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

85

86

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Guerra, J. A., acting magistrate, second court, Manila

Guevara, F., (Yuchausti & Co.) clerk, Manila

Guevara, B., (Guichard & Fils) clerk, Manila

Gueymard, P., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda anchorage, Foochow

Guichard, A., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila (absent)

Guichard, E. (Guichard & Fils) merchaut, Manila (absent)

Guignard, Fr., (Guichard & Fils) merchant, Manila Guillot, A., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo Guimaraes, J., Lieut., police, Macao

Guimaraes, J. M. T., commander, Prince D. Carlos, Macao Guiraud,,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow Guissam, C., (V. Aymonin & Co.) silk inspector, Yokohama Guivelondo, J., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) merchant, Manila Guivelondo, J. G., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Guixa, Rev. N., Roman Catholic Missionary, Amoy Gultzow, A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Gundry, R. S., editor, North China Herald, Shanghai Gunther, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Gurlitt, T., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Gussman, Rev. G. A., missionary, Basil Missionary Society Gutschow, O., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, 92, Yokohama

Gutschow, C. A. G., (C. Gutschow & Co.), merchant, Shanghai

Gutschow, P., (Gutschow & Co.) merchant, 92, Yokohama

Gutterres, R., (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Gutterres, A. P., clerk, Harbour Master's Office

Gutterres, N. Q., (Hongkong Soda-water manufactory) clerk, Graham Street

Gutierrez, L. J., (Gifford & Co.) assistant, Ilongkong

Gutierrez, D. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Gutierrez, P., (Caraneja, Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Gutierrez, R. F., printer, Wyndham Street

Gutierrez, M., (surveyor-general's office) third clerk Guttierez, S. C., (colonial secretary's office,) clerk Guttierez, E. B., (Glover, Dow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Guttierrez, A. O., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya Guttierrez, Q. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Guttierrez, J. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Guzder, B. J., (C. Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Wellington Street Guzder, B. N., (Nowrojee & Co.) manager

Gwanhe, F., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy Gwyn, F. E., (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Haas, J., interpreter, Austro-Hungarian Consulate, Shanghai Habgood, T. E., (F. I. Hazeland) clerk, Supreme Court House Habibhoy, A., merchant, (absent)

Hadlow, H., surgeon in charge Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Haffenden, J., (Haftenden & Mestris) auctioneer, Manila

Hagedorn, F. W., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Hagelstange, E., (J. Thorne & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hagen, C., (Janssen, Vasiner & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Hague, E. P., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Hague, F. M., (A. Dent & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Haille, Ch. de la., civil engineer, Shanghai

Hakimna, H. R., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hales, G., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Halkett, R. W., first-class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Hall, J. II., head master Chinese and Foreign School, Canton

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hall, T., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Hall, J., (J. Jarvie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hall, Edward, (Hall & Holtz) shipchandler, Shanghai (absent) Hall, Rev. W. N., missionary, Tientsin

Hall, W., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Hall. J. C., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

Halliday,, pilot, Newchwang

Halloran, Jas., inspector of water police, Hulk John Adams Halse, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Halsey, J. S., Flarbour Master, Swatow

Hamilton, W., (J. Jarvie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hamilton, W. H., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Hamilton, E. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) tea inspector, Kiukiang

Hamilton, Geo., Consular Chaplain, Foochow

Hamlin, J., chief officer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Hamlyn, J., Customs tidewaiter, Keelung

      Hammersley, W. M., (Dodd & Co.) gunner, Tamsui Hammill, Capt. D., 75th Regiment, Hongkong

Hammil, J., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Hammond, J. L., acting Deputy Commissioner of Customs, Shanghai

Hammond, W. II., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Hams, Mrs., (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Hanbury, Thos., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hance, W. F., British Vice-consul, Whampoa

Hancock, E. B., Maritime Customs tide surveyor and Harbour Master, Taku

Hancock, H. S., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) tea-inspector, Foochow

Hancock, H., bill & bullion broker, Bubbling Well Road, Shanghai

Handy, J. A., bill broker, Hankow

Handley, Edward, plumber and gas fitter, Queen's Road West

Hanna, John, commission agent and Portuguese consul, Tientsin

Hannen, Charles, Commissioner of Customs, Tientsin

Hannen, N. J., barrister at law, Shanghai

Hansard, M. E., Japan Herald, 85, Yokohama

Hansen, Ad., (H. Sietas & Co,) clerk, Chefoo

Hansen, E. A., superintendent Gt. Northern Telegraph Co., Burd's Lane

Hanspach, Rev. A., missionary, Berlin Society, Canton

Hanssen, H. P., (A. Dent & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hanssen, H., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Happer, Rev. A. P., D.D., missionary, Canton

Hardacre, S., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.), clerk, Yokohama

Hardie, J. D., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Takao

Harding, Henry, constable, Legation Escort, Yedo

Hardman, C. R., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, 73, Yokohama

Hardoon, A., (D. Sassoon Sons & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Hardy, E. P., L.R.C.P., missionary, Hankow

Hardy, George S., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Canton

Hardy, H. W., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hardy, Jas. (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Hare, D. J., merchant, 44, Yokohama

Harley, Alexander, (G. Falconer & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Harman, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Harms, P., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Wanchai

Harold, F., chief engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Harold, J., second engineer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Harper, Wm., superintendent, Gibb, Livingston & Co.'s wharf, Shanghai Harras, O., (Thorel & Co.) merchant, Osaka

87

88

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Harries, F., telegraphic agent, Russian Legation, Peking

Harries, W. H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Harris, N., river police, Shanghai

Harris, T. A., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Praya West; residence, Caine Road Harris, W. R. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Harrison, W. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinking Harrison, W. D., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai Hart, Robert, inspector-general, Maritime Customs, Peking Hart, G. M., commission agent, Szechuen Road, Shanghai Hart, William, (W. Hart & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Hart, J., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hart, J. H., Customs clerk, studying Chinese at Peking

Hart, Thos., teacher and expounder of Truth, Christadelphian Synagogue Hart, Rev. V. C., missionary, Kiukiang

Hart, R., assistant, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai

Hartley, J., (Hartley & Co.) chenist, Yedo

Hartley, C. R., (Hartley & Co.) chemist, Yokohama

Hartley, H., (J. Hartley & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Hartmans, W. L., (Hartmans & Besier) merchant, Nagasaki

Hartman, J., baker and store-keeper, Hankow

Hartmann, O., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) merchant, Osaka

Hartmann, J., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya

Harton, W. H., (Turner & Co.) tea-inspector, Hankow

Harton, C. F., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Hartwell, Rev. J. B., missionary, Chefoo

Hartwell, Rev. Charles, missionary, Foochow

Harvey, J., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) butcher, 115B, Yokohama

Harvey, A. S., assistant, British consulate, Shanghai

Harvey, C. J., (Little & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Harvey, G., engineer, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Harvey,, pilot, Newchwang

Harvie, J. A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Harwood, J., instruction gunner, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Harwood, W., solicitor, Shanghai

Hase, A., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

    Haskell, H. B., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, 59, Yokohama Haskell, F. E., (China & Japan Trading Co.) clerk, Shanghai Haslam, R. H., (J. Silverlock & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Hassell, J. G. T., (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Hassell, T., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Hassum, A., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Shanghai

Hastings, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Hassumbhoy. A., (J. Peerbhoy) manager, Shanghai Hasumbhoy, S., (A. Habbibhoy) manager, Macao

Haswell, C. H., (P. M. S. S. Co.) freight clerk, Shanghai

Hatton, Thos., proprietor, laundry, 131A, Yokohama

Hauschild, H., (A. Markwald & Co.'s Rice Mill) assistant, Bangkok

Hausden, T., proprietor, billiard room, Chefoo

Haven, E. B., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Hawenstine, G., pilot, Amoy

Hawes, J. A. (Reid & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Hawke, Richard F., accountant, H.M. Dock Yard; residence, Bellevue

Hawtrie, M., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hay, C., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Hay, J. H., storekeeper, Surveyor-General's office

Hay, G., first foreman, Dock Company, Bangkok

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Hay, R. M., (Borneo Co.) assistant, Bangkok

Hayderally, A., (S. Visramn) assistant, Canton

Hayes, A. A., Jr., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Hayllar, T. C., barrister at law, Bank buildings; residence, " Duarti Haymann, J, (S. Baer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hazanas, S., pustmaster-general, Manila

Hazeland, F. Innes, crown solicitor, Supreme Court house; residence, Albany Heermann, R., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Head, A., pilot, Foochow

Head, R. G., (Glover, Dow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Head, P. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heard, A., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant; residence, Caine Road

Heard, A. F., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Heard, G. F., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant, and acting Vice-consul for Russia

Heard, J., (Aug. Heard & Co.) merchant (absent)

Hearn, H. R., (F. R. Gamwell) clerk, Shanghai

Heaton, A. McG., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, d'Aguilar Street

Hebrard, A., chancellor, French consulate, Manila

Hedge, T, B., (Hedge & Co.) merchant, Foochow

Heemskirk, T. T., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hefti, R., (J. Luchsinger & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hegt, M. J. B. N., storekeeper, 30, Yokohama

Heijden, F. E., (F. Piel) assistant

Heilberg, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Heinemann, S. L., shipbroker, Bank Buildings

Heineman, P., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) clerk, 34, Yokohama

Heinemann, Fritz, merchant, Shanghai

Heinzen, C., (Heinzen & Co.) merchant, Manila

Heinzen, N., (Heinzen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Heitmaur, J. C., (Sinith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Heitmann, H. W., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Heise, G., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Helland, George J., (J. Burd & Co.) merchant, Praya

Helland, A., (J. Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Hellyer, F., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Helme, G. C., lieutenant and adjutant, 10th Regiment

Helme, N., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Hember, S., foreman, Daily Press office

Henderson, W. D., (Chartered Mercantile Bank,) acting accountant, Yokohama

Henderson, J., merchant, and chairman Municipal Council, Tientsin

Henderson, I., (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

IIenderson, Ed., M.D., medical practitioner, Shanghai

Henderson, J. W., (Walsh & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Henderson, F., (Jarvie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Henderson, A., fleet engineer, U.S. Naval Forces

Henderson, R., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Foochow

Henderson, D. M., C.E., chief lighthouse engineer, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Hendrie, J. S., second officer, steamer United Service, Coast

Hendrick, C. E., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Hendricks, N. A., clerk, Harbour Master's office, Bangkok

Henkel, O., (A. Markwald & Co.) assistant at Rice Mills, Bangkok

Henniquin, A., (Messageries Maritimes) commissaire, Shanghai

Henriot, A., (Messageries Maritimes) assistant, Praya

Henry, M., (Russell & Sturgis) cierk, Manila

Henson, J., (J. Hartley & Co.) chemist, Osaka

Hentig, W., chief officer, Water Witch, Shanghai

89

90

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

     Hepburn, Dr. J. C., medical missionary, Yokohama Hepburn, S. D., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama. Hembig, F., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Hermann, F., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Osaka Hermann, M. A., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila Herce, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Takao Heron, T. G., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila Herrera, J. D., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Surigao, Philippines Hertz, Henry, (Hogg Brothers) clerk, Shanghai

     Heuermann, F. W., (L. Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Heughes, P., watchmaker, Manila

Hewlett, A. R., acting British consul. Takao, Formosa

Heyde, E. von der, (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, Yokohama (absent)

Heyde, Th. von der, (Kirchner, Böger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Heywood, S. C., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hickey, P., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Hankow

Hickling, H., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow Hicks, G. W., pilot, Taku

Higson, T. B., (Dickinson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Higginbotham, J., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, 22, Yokohama Higgin, J., (Loney & Co.) merchant and British consul, Iloilo Hildebrand, C., (Grosser & Co.) clerk, 93, Yokohama Hildebrandt, C., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Hill, C. E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Hill, J. C., pilot, Taku

Hill, G. B., receiving ship Berwick Walls, Shanghai Hill, Miss, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Hill, Rev. D., missionary, Wuchang

Hinly, C., interpreter, Consulate of the N. G. Confederation, Shanghai. Hinckley, N. B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hind, J., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Hinxmann, Lieut. H. C., 10th Regiment

     Hinz, E., constable, North German Legation, Peking Hippesley, Alfred E., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy Hirsbrunner, Jno., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hirschfeld, J., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Hirth,

, Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Hitch, F. D., (Russell & Co,) clerk, Shanghai

Hitchcock, E. A., (Olyphant & Co.) merchant, Praya; residence, the Albany Hitzeroth, Gustav, (Carlowitz & Co.) merchant, Canton

Hobson, II. E., Maritime Customs, clerk in charge, Hankow

Hobson, R. M., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Hockmeyer, F., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Hodder, W. T., Tide-surveyor and Harbour-master, Whampoa

Hode, W., (J. Carst) clerk, Yokohama

Hodge, Rev. W. B., missionary, Tientsin (absent)

Hodges, Geo., constable, Legation Escort, Yedo

Hodgkins, J. R., purser, steamer Kinshan, Canton River

Hodgson, Lieut. J. H., 10th Regiment

Hodgson, John G., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) assistant accountant, Yokohama Hoffmeyer, V., Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hofland, P., (Hegt & Co.) clerk, 30, Yokohama

Hogg, A. G., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

Hogg, James, (Hogg Brothers) merchant, Shanghai

     Hogg, E. J., (Hogg Brothers) merchant, Shanghai Höhing, Rev. A. C., missionary, Peking

91

16

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

     Holberton, E. R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Hankow Holcombe, Rev. C., missionary, Peking

     Holding, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines Holdsworth, E., (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Holland, J. B., proprietor, "Oriental Hotel," Wellington Street Holliday, C. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Holliday, J. F., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant (abɛent) Holliday, Jno, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant (absent) Holliday, J. M., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hollingworth, H. G., (R. Francis & Co.) merchant, Kiukiang Hollins, H. H., Customs clerk, Shanghai

Holm, T. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Holme, R., (Henry Gribble & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Holmes, Edmund R., manager, "Cosmopolitan Hotel," Holmes, G., ship broker, Peddar's Hill

Holmes, Henry J., clerk, Supreme and Summary Jurisdiction Courts Holmes, S. A., U.S. vice-consul, Chefoo

Holmes, M. G., (M. G. Holmes & Co.) merchant, Tientsin (absent) Holmes, M. G., shipping agent, Shanghai

Holmes, Mrs. J. R., missionary, Chefoo

Holt, C., (R. S. Walker & Co.) godown keeper, Wanchi

Holtzapfel, W., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Holwill, E. T., Maritime Customs clerk, Chefoo

Honey, G. A. K., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Hormusjee, Jevanjee, merchant, Macao

Hormusjee, Framjec, (F. Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hood, Lient. G., fort adjutant, 10th Regiment Hook, J. S., ship broker, Peddar's Wharf

Hook, T. R. S., ship broker, Peddar's Wharf

     Hooper, J. R., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Osaka (absent) Hooper, H. J., (Hooper Bros.) merchant, 22, Yokohama Hooper, Capt. T. B., marine surveyor, Queen's Road Hooper, C. F., (Hooper Bros.) merchant, 22, Yokohama Hopkins, G. G., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hoppius, H., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hoppius, O., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Horne, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) godown-keeper, Swatow

Hornby, Sir Edmund, chief judge, Supreme Court, Shanghai (absent)

Horspool, G., inspector of police, Central Station

Horrel, J. B., clerk of works, K.E. department

Hoseason, W., (Thompson & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Fuochow

Hoskings, T. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swa'ow

Hoskyn, R. S., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Hosungjee, D., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Hosungjee, N, (D. Hosungjee & Co.) merchant, Amoy Houpt, W. A., (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, Yokohama House, Rev. S. R., M.D., missionary, Bangkok

Houreal, A., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, 81, Yokohama Howard, Thomas, merchant, 13, Staunton Street Howard, J. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Howard, W. C., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Shanghai Howard, J. J, marshal, United States Consulate, Hankow Howard, H. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Howe, H. A., Jr., (Walsh & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Howell, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) in charge of hulk Tiptree, Yokohama Howell, W., (Primrose & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

92

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Howell, A. (Howell & Co.) merchant, Hakodadi Howell, J., constable, River Police, Shanghai Howell, W. G., editor Japan Mail, Yokohama

     Howes, J., inspector of nuisances, Municipal Council, Shanghai Howie, W., (Birley, Wortlington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Hubbard, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Hübbe, P. G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hubener, II. E., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hübener, F. W,, (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Huber, M. B., chancellier, French Legation, Peking Huber, A., Maritime Customs assistant in charge, Swatow Hubrig, Rev. F., missionary, Berlin Society, Canton Huchting, F., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

Hudson, H. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Hudson, Rev. T. H., missionary, Ningpo

Hudson, J. S., merchant, Ningpo.

Hudson, J., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, 73, Yokohama (absent) Huffam, F. S., Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court

Hughes, H., manager, Agra Bank, Queen's Road Hughes, P. J., British Consul, Kiukiang

Hughes, R., (Diers, Hughes & Co.) merchant, Osaka Hughes, W. K., general broker, d'Aguilar Street Hughes, T. F., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai Hughes, Geo., Commissioner of Customs, Amoy Huguet,, finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Hulsz, H. (Roensch & Co. assistant, Manila

Hülsz, J. H. N., (Peters & Co.) merchant, Manila

Hülse, W., (Mestern & Hülse) public tea inspector, Canton

Hume, G. F., tide-surveyor and Harbour Master, Maritime Customs, Tamsui

Hume, J. W., mercantile Pilot Company, Shanghai

Humphreys, J. D., manager, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's Road

Humphreys, W. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Hunt, A., manager, Hongkong Dispensary, Queen's Road

Hunt, H. J., (Alt & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Hunt, Henry, (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, 59, Yokohama Hunt, P. N., printer, American Mission, Peking

Hunter, H., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Hunter, E. II., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) commission merchant, Hiogo Hunter, D). L., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hunter, W. L., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Huntington, J. E., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Praya Central

Hurlbut, George, (Smith, Archer & Co.) merc!.ant, 63, Yokohama Hutchings, L., compradore, &c., Swatow

Hutchings, C. II., (M. G. Holmes) clerk, Shanghai

Hutchins, W. P., assistant, Old Dock, Shanghai

Hutchison, A., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Hyde, R., quartermaster, 10th Regiment

Hyde, W. W., (Hogg Bros.) clerk, Shanghai

Hyem, S., merchant, Macao

Hyndman, J. A., clerk, Emigration Office, Macoa

Hyndman, J., (J. P. da Silva & Co.) clerk, Macao

Hyndman, H., (China Sugar Refinery) bookkeeper, East Point Hyslop, W., (J. C. Helbling & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Hyslop, H., (China Sugar Refinery) sugar boiler, East Point Hyver, J. P., general storekeeper, Nagasaki

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

93

Icaz, I. de, agent, Pasco rope works, Manila Icaza, J., judge-substitute, Manila

     Iffland, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo Ilbert, A., (Ilbert & Bidwell) merchant, Shanghai Illescas, J. Martimez, commodore, Manila Illies, C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Illingworth, David, West Point Foundry

Ingle, H., pilot, (Shanghai Independence Pilot Co.) Inglis, John, (Inglis & Co.) engineer, Spring Gardens

    Inglis, D. D., agent (C. & J. Trading Company), Nagasaki Inglis, A., (C. & J. Trading Company) clerk, Osaka Innes, T., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Surigao, Philippines Innocent, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin (absent) Iranco, A., (A. Iranco & Co.) merchant, Manila Irisarry, J. M., (Aguirre & Co.) clerk, Manila

Irwin, T. A., acting first-clerk, Harbour Master's Office

Isaacs, E. M., (Rothmand & Co.) clerk, 52, Yokohama

Isaacs, J., (Jelovitz & Co.) clerk, 70, Yokohama

Ivanoff, N. A., (Ivanoff, Oborin & Co.) merchant, Hankow (a' sent) Iveson, Egbert, (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Iwersen, H., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Iwersen, C., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Jack, J., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Jack, John, patent slip proprietor, East Point.

Jackson, Wm., clerk of works, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Jackson, Thos., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) sub-inanager, Queen's Road Jacob, E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Jacobsen, F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Jacobson, P., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy Jaffer, C.. (F. M. Damabhoy & Co.) clerk, Gage Street Jaffray, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Jaglialine, M., Roman Catholic Bishop, Kiukiang Jairez, J., (R. Habibbhoy) manager, Wellington Street James, H. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point James, S., (James & Wilson) dairyman, 137, Yokohama

Jameson, J. N., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jamieson, R. Alex., M.D., physician to Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Jamieson, C., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin

Jamieson, H. D., (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Shanghai

Jamieson, D, inspector of brothels at Wanchai

Jamieson, G., acting law secretary, Supreme Court, Shanghai

Jamsetjee, F., (H. Jamsetjee) clerk, Canton

Jamsejee, Pestomjee, broker, 19, Graham Street

Jandon, P., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama

Jansen, J E., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jansen, D., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Shanghai

Janssen, John T., (Janssen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Jaques, J., Maritime Customs assistant, Amoy

Jarr, G., (Rothmund & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Jarvis, F. G., painter, Shanghai

Javier, J., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jeffries, H. U., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila

     Jelovitz, L., (Jelovitz & Co.) auctioneer, &c, 70, Yokohama Jellicoe, S. J. G., (P. & O. Co.) agent, Shanghai Jenke, C., draper, milliner, &c, Shanghai

94

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Jenkins, G. R., M.D., (Jenkins & Siddall) medical practitioner, 68, Yokobama Jenkins, Rev. H., missionary, Hangchow

Jenkins, B., acting vice-consul and interpreter, United States consulate, Shangbai Jenkins, T. O. S., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jenkins, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Jenkins, F. H. B., merchant, Shanghai

Jenkins, M. A., interpreter, U. S. Consulate, Hankow Jenkins, M. A., printer, Hankow

Jenny, F., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

Jensen, R. J., (John Burd & Co.) merchant, Praya

Jephson, Alban Mounteney, victualling office, Naval Yard

Jesus, J., Jr., (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) storekeeper, Whampoa Jesus, J. Victor, (Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Whampoa Jesus, J. A. de, (Turner & Co.) clerk; residence, Shelley Street

Jesus, A. E., (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Jimenez, A., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jime. ez, E., proprietor, El Porvenier Filipino, Manila Jin acz, D., proprietor, El Porvenier Filipino, Manila Jiminez, E., "Gaceta de Manila," assistant, Manila Johannes, S. P., commission merchant, Canton Johanssen, F., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai John, Rev. G., missionary, Hankow

John, J., (Zobel & Nohr) assistant, Manila

    Johnson, F. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Johnson, H., pilot, Swatow

Johnson, J. J., proprietor, "Cosmopolitan Hotel," Nagasaki

Johnson, Wm., branch pilot, Bangkok

Johnson, H., pilot, Foochow

Johnson, Rev. J. W., missionary, Swatow (absent)

Johnson, R. M, acting U. S. Consul, Hankow

Johnson, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Johnson, G. F., (l'. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Johnston, A. J., secretary, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Johnston, W., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Johnston, Jas, M.D., (Sibbald & Johnston) medical practitioner, Shanghai

Johnstone, R., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) merchant, 7, Yokohama

Jones, C. Treasure, editor, Shanghai Evening Express

Jones, T., (P. & O. Co.) superintendent purser, raya; residence, "The Hermitage"

Jones, Charles M., M.D., (Jones, Muller & Manson) surgeon, Amoy

Jones, T. F., (Dobie & Co.) clerk in charge, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Jones, Duffield, interpreter, British Consulate, Canton

Jones, Robt., proprietor, "Diver's Arms," Queen's Road West

Jones, A. E., clerk, Municipal Council's offices, Shanghai Jones, E., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Jones, G., Maritime Customs examiner, Canton

Jones, J. H., constable, British consulate, Whampoa Jooravleff, A., (Ivanhoff, Oborin & Co.) clerk, Hankow Joost, A., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Jordan, P., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya

Jorge, A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Jorge, C. J., interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Jorge, H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Jorge, P., (Y. F. de Castro & Co.) clerk, Manila Jorge, F. J. V., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Canton

José, Felix, lighthouse keeper, Square Island, Ningpo

Joseph, N. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Foochow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Joseph, J. S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Joubert, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin Joubert, H., (A. Eymand, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Jubin E., (E. Jubin & Co.) merchant, 124, Yokohama Jucker, A., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Judah, S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Newchwang Juergenson, J., (Black Ball Pilot Company,) Shanghai Jukes, M. P. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Jullien, St. Cyr., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Julian, V. P., boarding-house keeper, Queen's Road West Junquito, M. G., acting magistrate, first Court, Manila Jurgens, H., ship chandler and auctioneer, Praya Central Just, H. Z., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Juvet, L. A., importer of watches, Shanghai

     Kader, Abdool, Hindustanee interpreter, Police Court Kahn, A. S., (S. Visram) clerk, Macao

Kahn, L., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, 96, Yokohama

Karberg, P., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kassburg, C., storekeeper, &c., Nagasaki

Kauringa, G., (J. Carst) clerk, 26, Yokohama

Kauffmann, A. (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Queen's Road Kauffmann, H. von, M.D.

Kaye, W., (Chartered Bank) manager, Queen's Road

Keele, O. R., inspector of markets, Municipal Council, Shanghai Keeshaw, Z., engineer's office, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Keeton, A., (Imperial Arsenal) engineer, Tientsin

Keg, C., (Netherlands Trading Society) clerk, Nagasaki

Keller, E., (Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

Keller, E. A., (J. Luchsinger) clerk, Iloilo

35

95

Kellett, Sir H., K.C.B., Vice-admiral an 1 Commander in Chief of Naval forces in China.

Kelly, J. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kelly, R., Commissariat department, treasurer's office clerk

Kelly, J. M., (Kelly & Co.) news agent, and cigar and tobacco dealer, Shanghai

Kelley, E. B., superintendent, Sailors' Home, Shanghai

Keiser, J., (C. J. Gaupp & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Kempermann, P. F., secretary and interpreter, Prussian Legation, Yedo

Kendall, C. C., wharf clerk, S. S. N. Co.'s godowns, Shanghai

Kennedy, D., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Kennedy, John, jailer, U.S. Consulate, Shanghai

Kennedy, F., constable, British consulate, Taku

Kennedy, H. G., (British consulate) assistant, Bangkok Keraudy, -, (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow Kerdraon,, (Imperial Arsenal) draughtsman, Foochow Kermath, J. S., Maritime Custonis tidewaiter, Swatow Kerr, W. G., (Loney, Kerr & Co.) merchant, Cebu Kerr, C. Morland, (Oriental Bank) accountant, Queen's Road Kerr, J. G., M.D., missionary, Canton

Kerr, Crawford, D., (Dcdd & Co.) merchant, Tamsui Keswick, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Keymeulen, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Swatow Khakeebhoy, K., (Rehemoobhoy Habbibhoy) manager, Shanghai Khatow, Allybhoy, (Dhurumsey l'oonjabhoy) manager, Shanghai Khetsey, M. (J. Peerbhoy & Co.) merchant, Wellington Street Khetsey, C., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Khunjee, Munjeebhoy, broker, Cochrane Street

96

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kiær, II., ship broker, Bank Buildings

Kiddle, J., paymaster R.N., in charge Naval Yard, Shanghai Kidner, W., architect, Shanghai

Kidner, Jas., architect, Shanghai

Kierulff, P., merchant, Tientsin

Kilch, A. von, (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

King, C. J., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai King, D., Jr., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Foo how King, W. W., (Shaw, Ripley & Co.) merchant, Hankow King, T., second engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton river King, J. D., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Hankow King, G., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

King, F., (Chapman, King & Co) clerk, Shanghai Kingston, C. S., constable, Legation Escort, Yeddo Kingsmill, Thomas W., architect and surveyor, Shanghai

Kinnear, W. B., (Kinnear, Larken & Co.) public tea inspector, Foochow Kinnear, H. R., (Kinnear, Larken & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Kip, L. W., missionary, Amoy

Kirby, E. C., (Kirby & Co.) shipchandler, 59, Yokohama

   Kirby, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point (absent) Kirby,, captain, steam tug Bunker Hill, Shanghai

Kirby, R., (C. & J. Trading Company) clerk, Hiogo

Kirchhoff, H., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Praya

Kirchner, A., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Kirkwood, Jas., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) chief engineer, Kowloon Kite, Wm., (Platt & Co.) engineer, Newchwang

Kitching, F. W., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Kleintjes, L., secretary, Dutch Legation, Yeddo

Kleinwächter, F., commissioner, Maritime Customs, (absent)

Kliene, A., Maritime Customs examiner, Kiukiang

Klinck, C., engineer, Santa Mesa Rope Factory, Manila.

Klünder, E., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Klyne, E., compositor, Japan Gazette

Klitzke, Rev. E, superintendent, Founding Hospital, Queen's Road West Kneller, G., (Glover, Dow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kniffler, L., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, Japan (absent)

Kniffler, H., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Knight, F. P., (Knight & Co) merchant, Newchwang

Knight, A. M., (Knight & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Knight, H., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Knoop, H. A., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Knot, Richd., Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Knot lanch, F.. (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Knowles, John S., (Lane, Crawford & Co } clerk, Queen's Road

Knowlton, Rev. M. J., missionary, Ningpo (absent)

Knox, J. A., (J. S. Baron) assistant, Shanghai

Knox, T. G., British consul-general for Siam, Bangkok

Kobke, F. C. C., Danish Consul, Bangkok

Koch, H., Medical Hall, assistant, Queen's Road

Koch, Emil, secretary, North German Consulate

Koch, W., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

    Koch, J., (J. J. Carst) clerk, No 26, Yokohama Koenig, F., (Brown & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Koeppen, C.. (Lehmaun, Hartmann & Co.) clerk, Osaka Koffer, Th., Medical Hull, manager, Queen's Road Kofod, C., pilor, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Kopp, C. O., (C. Gerard & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Kopsch, H., Maritime Customs, acting commissioner, Chinkiang (absent) Kormasoff, A., acting secretary, Russian Consulate General, Tientsin Koss, F., (Koss & Co.) tailor and clothier, Queen's Road

Kotwal, D. R., (B. Davecurn) clerk

Kraal, S. A., (H. G. Robertson & Co.) clerk, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Kraal, Wm., (Giles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Kraal, F., clerk, Colonial Secretary office

Kragh, H. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane

Kramer, C., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Kramer, J., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Canton

Kraul, W., master of Tungcha Lightship, Shanghai

Krauss, Alfred A., (Shaw, Brothers & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Krebs, C., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Kresser, Victor, (Wahee, Smith & Co.) merchant, East Point Krey, W., Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow Kreyer, Rev. C. T., Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai

Krietsch, C., constable, Prussian Consulate, Yokohama

Kroes, T., (Kroes & Co.) merchant, and Dutch vice-consul, Shanghai Kroeplin, F.. (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Krolczyk, Rev. A., Rhenish Missionary Society, Shiklung

Kruger, C., (Dircks & Co.) merchant, Swatow

Krummenacher, J., (Krummenacher & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Kruse, C., (Raynal & Co.) clerk, Stanley Street

Kufahl, C. T., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Kuhlmann, II., (Wm. Pustan & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Kuhl, Chas, (Burgess, Burdick & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Kühnel, M., apothecary, 14, Cabildo, Manila

Kuhnel, F. apothecary, 14, Cabildo, Manila

Kuhnel, de Martos R., apothecary, 37, Escolta, Manila Künzler, Ed., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila Kurtzhales, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Kydd, Thos., overseer, Pokfulam Reservoir works

Kyle, John, (Kyle & Co.) nerated water manufacturer, Foochow Kyle, W., (Kyle & Co.) aerated water manufacturer, Foochow

Labhart, J. C., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Laackmann, T. N. C., (Peters & Co.) clerk, Manila Labedan, J., (Ercoreca & Labedan) merchant, Manila.

Lacerda, A. F. de, chief judge, Macao

Lacerda, A. P. C. de, clerk, colonial secretary office, Macao

Ladage, H., (Koss & Co.) outfitter, Queen's Rod

Laen, P. L., storekeeper, Tientsin

Lafout, J., (J. F. del Pan & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lahoz, U., colonel of Infantry, Manila

Laidrich, F., (E. Vrard) watchmaker, Shanghai

Laiglena, Agento, attaché, Spanish: Legation, Peking

Laine, Silva, watchmaker, 30, Escolta, Manila

Lake, Edward, (Lake & Co.) butcher and compradore, Nagasaki Lalcaca, E. P., broker, Shanghai

Lalcaoa H. N., (D. C. Tata & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road Lalande, Chas., (Messageries Maritimes) storekeeper, Praya Lallemand, Comte A. de, French Minister, Peking (absent)

Lambert, A. G., shipwright, Shanghai

Lambuth, Rev. J. W., missionary, Shanghai

Lampie, Con., branch pilot, Bangkok

97

98

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lammert, G. R., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road Lancaigne, Rev. J., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Landabasso, F., (Dinegro & Landabasso) emigration agent, Macao Landberg, A. F., (A. F. Landberg & Co.) shipchandler, Bangkok Landstein, W. R., (Landstein & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Land, J. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Lane, Wm., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, 96, Yokohama Lane, G. E., (P. M. S. S. Co.) agent, Yokohama Lane, A., (Koss & Co.) outfitter, Queen's Road Lane, R. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

    Lang, W., (Butterfield & Swire) merchant, Queen's Road Lang, Lient. J. W., I. M., 10th Regiment

Lang, C. V., chief engineer, steamer Kinshan, Canton River Lang, H., general broker, Shanghai.

Langan, J., (A. F. Tyree) clerk, Ningpo

Lange, C. J., (Amoy Dock Company) master shipwright, Amoy Langhorne, W. B., (P. M. S. S. Co.) bookeeper, Yokohama Langridge, Miss, (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road Lanken, F., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Lant, T. G., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Lanzarote, B., brigadier of Infantry, Manila

Lapeyrouse, M. de., French deputy Consul, Yokohama

Lapissier, E., professor, inspectorate general, Peking

Laraik, John S., (D. Lapraik & Co.) merchant, D'Aguilar Street

Lark, D., Maritime Customs examiner, Takao, Formosa

Larrea, F. de Serra y, Spanish consul, Shanghai

Larrien, D., (Indo-China Sugar Co.) clerk, Saigon

Larsen, (R Gaertner) master of implements, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Latham, Oliver, exchange broker, Foochow

Latouche,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Laufenberg, L., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) ship carpenter, 113, Yokohama

Laughton, Rev. R. F., missionary, Chefoo

Laurence, S. F., constable, British consulate, Hakodadi

Laurence, Herbert, St. Paul's College

Laurence, H. A., public accountant, Shanghai

Laurie, P. G., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Laurintsen, S., (Gr. Northern Telegraph Company) Shanghai

Lavalle, Don José Antonio, Spanish Consul, Amoy

Lavelette, D., Maritime Custoins ti lewaiter, Pagoda anchorage, Foochow

Lavers, E. H., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lavoisier, V., (Derode, Dubois & Co.) clerk, Gage Street

Law, W., chief engineer, steamer White Cloud, Macao

Lawlee, John, constable, British consulate, Chefoo

Lawler, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Lawless, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Lawless, Win., steward, Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama Lawrence, T. C., barman, Hongkong Hotel Lawson, John (Agra Bank) clerk, Shanghai Lay, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Shanghai Lay, W. H., acting British consul, Tientsin Lay, W. T., clerk, Maritime Customs, Foochow Lay, A., (A. Eymand, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Lay, G., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai Layard, L., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Negros, Philippines Lazaro, C., British consulate, assistant constable, Keelung Leavesley, H., (Perkin & Sons, London) agent, Hollywood Road

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lebedeff, J., (Ivauhoff, Oborin & Co.) clerk, Hankow Lebedeff, H., (Ivanhoff, Oborin & Co.) clerk, Hankow Lechler, Revd. R., missionary, Basil Mission

Lecky, Captain J. G., 75th Regiment

Le Clerc, M., (W. Patow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama.

Le Couteur, C. G., second clerk, Harbour Master's office (absent) Lecres, T., (H. Cook) artisan, 115, Yokohama

Lee, John, assistant inspector of brothels.

Leembruggen, J. W., (Walsh & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Leeming, F. B., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Leesen, E. von, (L. Kniffer & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Lees, Rev. J., missionary, Tientsin

Lefavour, G. B., chief officer, steamer Mars, Coast

Lefebvre, L., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang Leger, Mde., (Barralet & Marty) assistant

Legge, W., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Praya

Legge, Rev. James, D.D., L.L.D., minister, Union Chapel

Le Gendre, General, United States Consul, Amoy

Legrand, L., clerk, Secretary's office, French Municipal Council, Shanghai Legrand, A., general commission merchant, Canton.

Lehmann, C., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) merchant, Osaka Lehmaun, R., (Lehmann, Hartmann & Co.) assistant, Osaka Leigh, A., acting secretary and manager Dock Company, Amoy Leiria, Antonio, sorter, post-office

Leiria, H. A., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street. Leite, E. P., private clerk, Register department, Macao Leite, J. P., Lient.-col. commanding Police, Macao

Leite, L. P., clerk and notary public, Macao

Lels, Murk, (Carst, Lels & Co.) merchant, 25, Yokohama (absent) Lemarchand, -., (Imperial Arsenal) optician, Foochow

Lemaire, Gabriel, interpreter, French Legation, Peking (absent) Lemann, H. B., (Gilinan & Co.) merchant, Praya

Lemann, Win., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent)

Le Mare, J., (Aspinal, Cornes & Co.) silk inspector, 35, Yokohama Lembeke, Eduardo, Macao

Lemos, J. C. de, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Macao

Lemos, Jose de, judge's clerk, Macao

Le Moitre, George (Dodd & Co.) gunner, Tamsui

Leon, M. P. da, apothecary, S. Gabriel, Manila

Lent, R. J., Maritime Customs assistant, Takao, Formosa

Lent, W., merchant, Shanghai

Lenzy, A., student, Russian Legation, Peking

Leon, M., "British Crown Tavern," Queen's Road

Leon, L. de, (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Leonard, J. K., deputy commissioner, Maritime Customs, Shanghai (absent)

Lépissier, E. L. Maritime Customs, clerk, Shanghai

Lepper, H. F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lepper, T., (Walsh & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Lequer,, chancellier, French Legation, Yedo

Leroy, E.. (A. Nachtrieb & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Leseman, Miss, Berlin Ladies' association, Bonham Road

Leslie, B. S., Maritime Custoras assistant, Kiukiang

Leslie, H. M.. (John Jack & Co.) clerk, East Point

Lester, H., builder and contractor, Shanghai

Lessler, M L.. (H Jurgens & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central Lesaler, Paul, (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok.

99

100

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lessmann, G. W., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Lethbridge, T., M.D., medical practitioner, Kiukiang Lethbridge, G., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Shanghai Léveillé,, forger, 'Imperial Arseual, Foochow Levy, A., (C C. Cohen & Co.) merchant, Burd's Lane Levyshon, A. C., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) merchant, Canton Lewes, F. W., commander, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai Lewis, A. J. (China Fire Insurance Company) assistant Lewis, Harry (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok Lewis, B. R., U. S. Vice-consul, Shanghai

Lewis, G., (Morris & Lewis) commission agent, Shanghai Lewton, Geo. W., U.S. marshal, Chinkiang Leyenberger, Rev. J. A., missionary, Ningpo

Leyson, M., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Liaigre, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Liddell, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock) foreman shipwright, Whampoa

Liddelow, R., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Lidgett, Isaac (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) assistant engineer, Whampoa Liedeke, L., (Frickel & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Liera, L. (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Liger, F. P., (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Lilla, Jafferbhoy, broker, Cochrane Street

Lilley, Robt., Scottish Bible Society, Chefoo

Lilley, E., (Peacock & Co,) assistant, Queen's Road

Lillibridge, H. P., (P. M. S. S. Co.) storekeeper, Yokohama

Lima, J. M. O., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya

Limby, H. J., (Passmore, Limby & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Lind, A. A., (Coare, Lind & Co.) merchant, Canton

Lind, A., clerk, (P. & O. Co.) Shanghai

Lindau, G. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter,. Shanghai

Lindau, F., (C. Heinzen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Lindau, R., (Alt & Co.) merchant, and consul for North German Confederation, Nagasaki

(absent)

Lindau, L., (Alt & Co,) merchant, Osaka (absent)

Lindburg, C., turnkey, in charge at Stone Cutters' Island

Lindsay, R., M.B., 75th Regiment, assistant surgeon, Singapore

Lindsay, G. A., (Glover, Dow & Co.) clerk. Shanghai

Lindsay, G, acting chief officer, Emily Jane, Shangbai

Lindsey, J., staff clerk, Military Head Quarters

Lindsley, John, (Frazur & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Lines, A. J., (II. Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Linnell, J., (Linnell & Co.) shipchandler and marine surveyor, Newchwang

Linstead. T, G., (A. G. Hogg & Co.) merchant, Aber leen Street

Linton, A. J. W., second officer, Ariel, Shanghai

Lira, Rev. L., professor of Chinese, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Lisle, Rev. W. M., missionary, Bangkok (absent)

Lishman, J. W., secretary to Admiral Kellett

Lister, Win., constable, British Consulate, Newchwang

Lister, A., sheriff, acting assistant harbour master, and deputy marine magistrate

Little, R. W., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Little, L. S., (Parker & Little) medical practitioner, Shanghai

Little, Arch. J., (Little & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Little, S., R.A., military clerk, Royal Engineer's department

Littledale, A. D., (G. Barnett & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Livingston, H. W., Jr., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo Livingston, J., apprentice pilot, Taku

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Livingston, J., merchant, Tientsin

Livingston, J., inspector of nuisances

Llorente, Rev. J., acting Bishop, New Caceres, Manila Llorente, L., (Zoilo Ybanez de Aldecoa) merchant, Manila Lloyd, I. M., accountant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Lobo, F., lawyer, Macao

Lobo, A. A. F., conductor of public works, Macao Lobscheid, Rev. W., West Point (absent)

Lockhead, John, M.D., surgeon, Elgin Terrace

Lockyer, Mrs., milliner, 59, Yokohama

Lockyer, Jas., constable, British Consulate, Yokohama Loercher, Rev. T., missionary, Basil missionary Society Loffelt, J. P. van, (de Mello & Co.) clerk, Macao Lohr, G,, engineer, N. G. steamer China

Longford, J. II., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo Longo, Rev. V., Roman Catholic missionary. Wellington Street Loney, R., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo, Philippines Lopes, E., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Lopes, Jose, clerk, Recebedoria das Decimas, Macao

Lopes, C., Chinese emigration agent, Macao

Lopes, L. J., (E. J. Sage) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Lopez, C. J., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Lopez, E. G. (H. C. Caldwell) clerk, Queen's Road Lopez, E., (J. G. Weiss) clerk, Manila

Lord, E. C., U.S. consul, Ningpo

Lording, W. S., first clerk, Harbour Master's office (absent)

Lorente, J., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Lorente, assistant, Maritime Customs, Hankow

Lorenzo, M., colonel of civil guards, Manila

Loring, W. B., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Losch, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

Louden, J. S., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Foochow

Louise, Rev. W., Rhenishi Missionary Society, (Fakwing)

Loureiro, A., editor Nagasaki Shipping List, Nagasaki Loureiro, Eduardo, 107, The Bluff, Yokohama

Loureiro, Pedro, Shanghai

Lourenço, Caetano Jose, lawyer, Macao

Louis,, (Imperial Arsenal) draughtsman, Foochow

Lovatt, W. N., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Kiukiang

Love, J., Junr., (Rothwell, Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Lovett, C. A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Lovett, W. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Lovett, H. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang

Low, H. C., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Low, E. G., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Low, Hon. Frederick F., United States Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking

Lowcock, H., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street

Lowder, G. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Swatow

Lowndes, R. W., merchant, Queen's Road

Lowe, J., Maritime Customs examiner, Chinkiang

Lowe, W., broker, Tientsin Road, Shanghai Lowder, F., British vice-consul, Osaka

Lowry, Rev. H. II., missionary, Pekin

Loyzaga, J. de, (Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Lübbes, H., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Foochow Luciano, T., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

101

102

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Lucus, Major P. B., 10th Regiment

     Lucus, C., (Blain & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Luddeke, F., (Brondsted & Co.) merchant, Hankow Ludlam, J. S, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company Ludwig, G., (Botica de Binondo) chemist, Manila Lubders, J., pilot, Taku

Luhrs, Chas, (H. Sietas & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Lukhumsey, B., (Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street

Luson, T. G., commissioner of Customs, Newchwang

Luther, W. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai

Lütkens, L. S., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Lutz, C., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila

Luz, F. P. da, captain, Macao Battalion, Macao

Luz, J. A. da, (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Luz, J. A. da, proprietor, Commerical Printing office, Graham Street Luz, V. E. da, constable Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, F. F. da, constable Procurador's department, Macao

Luz, A, J. F. da, clerk, Portuguese Consulate, Bangkok

Lyall, R., (E. Norton) merchant, 4, Praya

Lyman, B. S., United States marshal, Foochow

Lyon, Lemuel, U. S. Consul, Yokohama

Lyon, Jas., (Kiangnan Arsenal) engineer, Shanghai

Lyon, J. M., (Borneo Co.'s Rice Mills) superintendent engineer, Bangkok Lyon, Rev. D. N., missionary, Hangchow

Maack, J., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Macaulay, W., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) superintendent, Praya

Maccall, Ed., manager Agra Bank, Shanghai

MacDonald, A., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West Point

MacDonald, J., (A. MacDonald & Co.) shipwright, West Point

MacDonald, W., (MacDonald & Dare, bill broker, and surveyor for Lloyds' agent, 64,

Yokohama

MacDonald, J., third engineer, steamer Yesso, Coast

MacDonnell, H.E. Sir Richard Graves, C.B., Governor (absent)

Macey, Wm., carpenter R.N., Naval Yard, Shanghai

Macgibbon, T., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo.

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., surgeon, U. S. Consulate, Shanghai

Macgowan, Rov. John, missionary, Amoy

Macgregor, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Machado, F., clerk, Harbour-master's office

Machado, F. G., postmaster, British Post-office, Yokohama.

Machado, J. M. E., sorter, Post-office

Machado, C., lieut., corvette Don Joao I., Macao

Mackay, J., cabinet maker, &c., Shanghai

Mackay, Geo., (Mackay & Co.) undertaker, &c., Shanghai

Mackenzie, James, (Mackenzie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Mackenzie, David, (Mackenzie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Mackenzie, R., (Mackenzie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Mackenzie, W., (Oriental Bank) accountant, Yokohama Mackenzie, A., (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai Mackenzie, J., (D. Muirhead) engineer, Shanghai Mackenzie, Rev. H. L., missionary, Swatow (absent) Mackenzie, J., commander, receiving ship Ariel, Shanghai Mackenzie, Geo., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila Mackie, J. B. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila (absent) Mackie, J. H., manager, Olyphant's Wharf, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

103

Mackintosh, E., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Maclay, Rev. Robt. S., D.D., bishop of American Methodist Episcopal church mission,

Foochow

Maclean, George F., merchant, Queen's Road Central

Maclean, H. C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maclean, W. S., merchant, Hankow

Maclean, P., (Maclean, Thorburn & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Maclean, Daniel, (D. Maclean & Co.) Bangkok Maclean, John, (D. Maclean & Co.) Bangkok

Maclehose, J., (R. S. Walker & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Macleod, E., overseer of convicts, surveyor general's office

Macleod, Neil (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Manila

MacMahon, E. L. B., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, 15, Yokohama

Macpherson, A. J., (Macpherson & Marshall) merchant, 58, Yokohama (absent) Macqueen, Capt. D. R., 75th Regiment

Mactborne,, pilot, Newchwang

Madar, J. P., (D). Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Road,

Madar, A. R., Colonial Treasurer's office, clerk

Madeira, J. P., lieutenant of police, Macao

Maertens, A. H, public silk inspector, Canton Road, Shanghai

Magniac, Herbert St. L. (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, East Point (absent) Magnussen, J. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane

Maher, M. M., (M. A. dos Remedios) clerk, Macao

Maher, J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Keelung

Mahomed, A. A., (A. H. Natha) clerk, Gage Street Mahomed, A. R., merchant, Gage Street

Mahomed, B. J., (S. Visram) merchant, Canton Mahomedally, S., broker, Cochrane 'Street Mahon, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Mahood, Rev. J. E, missionary, Foochow

Maignan Champromain, H., French postmaster, Shanghai

Maillard, Lieut. P. T., 10th Regiment

Main, J., (Shanghai Cargo Boat Company) assistant, Shanghai Mainland, H., (Kiangnan Arsenal) carpenter, Shanghai

Maitland, J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Maitland, J., (F. H. B. Jenkins) clerk, Shanghai

Maitland, J. A., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Major, Ernest, 13, Shantung Road, Shanghai; residence, Bubbling Well Road

Major, F., (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

Major, Alfred, silk reeler, Shanghai

Makiolezyk, F. R., L., Maritime Customs, assistant Kiukiang

Malan, Major C. H., 75th Regiment, Singapore

Malcolm, J. W., assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Malcolm, W. A., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, 73, Yokohama (absent) Malcomson, W., (E. C. Kitby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama

Maldonada, R., judge, War department, Manila

Malenda, A., interpreter, Russian Consulate, Hakodadi

Mallory, L., (S. E. Burrows & Sons) clerk, St. John's Place

Malherbe, L., (Malherbe, Jullien & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Maltby, J., (Malthy & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Maltby, Samuel, (Maltby & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Malti, J., watchmaker, 42, S. Jacinto, Manila

Mammelsdorff, J., (Comptoir d'Escompte) acting manager, Shanghai Manerkjee, R., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Manger, J. E., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Manger, A. J., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

101

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Mangum, W. P., U.S. Consul, Nagasaki

Mann, E. W., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) chief engineer, Aberdeen Manners, Thomas N., clerk, British Consulate, Takao, Formosa

Mannich, J. H. A., (Peterson & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Amoy Manook, E., Commissariat control department, clerk

Manotoc, C., (Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila

Manning, H., 75th Regiment, paymaster

Mannish, J., (Blackhead & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Mansfelt, Dr. C. G. van, Japanese Government Hospital, Nagasaki

Manson, J. B., (Reid & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Manson, P., M.D., (Jones, Müller & Manson) medical practitioner, Amoy

Manthei, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Manthy, G., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Wanchi Manz, J., (E. Schwarz) watchmaker, 80, Yokohama

Manzato, G., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

Marcaida, A. de, (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marcaida, F., lawyer, Manila

Marcaida, J. J. de, pawnbroker, Manila

Marcaida, J. J., (Plana & Co.) printer, Manila

Marçal, F. P., Revenue department, Macao

Marçal, J. F. L., interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marçal, A. Jr., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) printer, Foochow

Marçal, S. A., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) compositor, Foockow

Marcard, G., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Marcellus, Rev. A., missionary, Canton

Marchand, M., acting manager, Maritime Customs Printing office, Shangbai Marchant, Jno., Maritime Customs tidewaiter

Marcus, A., (Marks & Co.) clerk, 77, Yokohama

Marcus, E., (Marks & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Mard, Rev. J., missionary, Ningpo

Margary, A. R., British Consular service

Mariana, H.E. General V., Manila

Mariana, Sub-lieut. J., aide-de-camp to H.E. General Mariana, Manila

Marin, Rev. J. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama

Markham, John, British consul, Chefoo (absent)

    Marks, F. W., solicitor, 23, Water Street, and 22, Bluff, Yokohama. Marks, II., (Marks & Co.) auctioneer, &c., Yokohama

    Marks, L., (Marks & Co.) auctioneer, &c., Yokohama Marks, A., (Marks & Co.) auctioneer, &c., Yokohama Markwald, A., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok Markwick, R., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Marques, E., interpreter, procurador's deptartment, Macao.

Marques, Lieut. F. J., teacher of navigation, Government School, Macao

Marques, J. M., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice, Whampoa

Marques, A. G., Junr., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Marques, V. D., purser, Emily June, Shanghai

Marques, E., (Miss Garrett) assistant, Queen's Road

Marques, Lorenço, Macao

Marques, E. Pio, (L. Marques) clerk, Macao

Marques, M. F., first clerk, Revenue department, Macao

Marques, D. S., (Wanchi Bakery) clerk, Queen's Road

Marques, A. O., interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao

Marques, J. M., interpreter, Procurador's department, Macao Marques, S. P., purser, steamer Suwonada, Const

Marques, E., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Marques, P., secretary, Municipal Chamber, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Marr, J., (Blakiston, Marr & Co.) merchant, Hakodadi Marsden, Wm., (Sailor's Home) assistant, Praya West Marsh, Wm., (L. Owens & Co.) marine surveyor, Manila Marsh, J., (Kiangnan Arsenal) foreman, Shanghai

Marshall, W., (McPherson & Marshall,) merchant, 58, Yokohama Marshall, J. G., (Chartered Bank) accountant, Shanghai

Marshall, W., second assistant engineer, steamer Suwonada, Coast Marshall, W. D., shipping master, U. S. Consulate

Marshall, John, superintendent, Hongque whart, Shanghai

Martin, Rev. W. A. P., D.D., missionary and professor, Inspectorate general, Peking Martin, M., (Wm. Harwood) clerk, Shanghai

Martin, Otto, watchmaker and storekeeper, Amoy

Martin, M., physician, French Legation, Peking

Martin, D., pilot, Shanghai Mercantile Pilot Company

Martin, G., (Pharmacie de L'Union) Shanghai

Martin, J. P., postmaster, British post-office, Shanghai

Martin, A., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Martin, F., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Martinez, The Very Rev. Dr. G. M., Metropolitan Archbishop, Manila (absent) Martinez, J., captain of cavalry, Manila

Martinez, P. E., (A. Iranco & Co.) merchant, Manila

Martinez, B., (McLeod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Martins, R. F., compositor, China Mail office, Wyndham Street

Martyn, Miss E., (Bonnett & Co) milliner, Queen's Road

Marvin, A. T., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Marzano, B., secretary to the Municipality, Manila

Marzano, M., lawyer, Manila

Marzin,, carpenter, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Mas, . E. Senor de, Spanish minister, Manila Mas, J., brigadier of artillery, Manila (absent)

Masfen, L. C., (Chartered Morcantile Bank,) agent, Foochow Masius, F., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Masius, W., (A. Markwald & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

Massais, E., physician, Shanghai

Massie, J., (Henry Gribble & Co.) godown keeper, Nagasaki

Masson, J. C., (Tait & Co.) assistant, Takao

Masson, James, accountant, Dock Company, Amoy

Matabhoy, F., (Futtabloy Ameejee) manager, Gage Street

Mateer, Rev. C. W., missionary, Chefoo

Maten, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Mather, H., signalman, Victoria Peak

Mather, J. A., (G. von Overbeck) clerk, Peddar's Hill

Mathias, Ensign H. H., 75th Regiment

Mathiez, -, (Imperial Arsena!) finisher, Foochow

Mathews, A. E., (Virgo, Mathews & Co.) storekeeper, Hankow

Mathisen, W., (F. Degenaer) clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Mato, J., proprietor "Libreria Nacional," Manila

Matthaei, Carl, (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Mattingly, A. J., marshal, U. S. Consulate, Bangkok

Maurice, J., "Old House at Home," Queen's Road West

Maussenet, A., (A. Cheviellon & Co) merchant, 81, Yokohama

Mawjee, G., (J. Peerbhoy) clerk, Wellington Street

Maxwell, J. L., M. D., missionary, Taiwanfoo

Maxwell, R., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) agent, Hankow

105

May, Charles, first police magistrate and supt. Fire Brigade; residence, Castle Road May, F. N., Maritime Customs assistant, Kiukiang

106

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

May, T., (Gardner & Co.) clerk), Chefoo

May, J., (Imperial Arsenal) capmaker, Tientsin May, H., Maritime Customs tide surveyor, Hankow Mayer, -, doctor, corvette Sa da Bandeira, Macao Mayers, W. F., acting consul, British consulate, Chefoo Mayo, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang Mayo, E. B., (Loncy, Kerr & Co.) clerk, Cebu Mayo, H. O., Fleet surgeon, U.S. Naval forces Maysfield, W., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Hiogo McBain, George, accountant, Agra Bank, Queen's Road McBean, Thos. R., bailiff of Summary Jurisdiction Court McCaa, R., pilot, Foochow

    McCartee, D. B., M.D., medical missionary, Ningpo McCaslen, A. A., captain, steamer Mars, Coast

McCaslin, C., captain, steam tug Sampson, Shanghai

McCaslin, R. S.. (Mercantile Pilot Company), Shanghai

McChesney, Rev. W. E., missionary, Canton

McClatchie, H. P., British consulate assistant, and acting interpreter, Shanghai

McClatchie, T. R. H., student interpreter, British Legation, Yedo

McClellan, J., assistant inspector of cargo boats and junks, Harbour-master's office McConachie, A., (McEwen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McCulloch, D., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McCulloch, J. B., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila McDonald, Rev. N. A., missionary, Bangkok (absent) McDonald, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin. McDouall, J., (Oriental Bank) manager, Shanghai (absent) McEwen, A. P., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya McFarland, Rev. S. G., missionary, Bangkok

McGiffie, J. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo McGilvary, Rev. D., missionary, Bangkok McGrath, T. F., (Fogg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McGregor, Rev. W., missionary, Amoy

McGregor, John, (F'alconer & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

McGregor, J., (Alex, Davis & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai McHardy, Lieut. A. B., R.E,, 3, West Terrace

McIvor, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mcllraith, J. (Kiangnan Arsenal,) draughtsman, Shanghai McIlraith, R., (Kiangnan Arsenal,) foreman, Shanghai

McIlraith, Robt., Junr., (Kiangnan Arsenal,) engineer, Shanghai

McIlvaine, Rev. Jasper, missionary, Peking

McKay, G. S., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co), foreman shipwright, Kowloon McKean, Edward, assistant, British Consulate, Newchwang McKenzie, R., (Miller, McKenzie & White) bill broker, Shanghai McKillop, J., (Brand, Monro & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

McLean, David, (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) manager, Shanghai McLean, C., first assistant engineer, steamer Suwonadů, Coast McLeod, A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street McLeod, J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street McLoughlin, E., (Glover, Dow & Co.,) clerk, Shanghai

McMahon, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Yokohama McMicken, W., Oriental Bank, sub-accountant, Shanghai

McMillan, J., (Municipal Council office) clerk, Shanghai

McMillan, Lieut. J., 75th Regiment, Singapore

McMurdo, R., Marine surveyor, Queen's Road (absent) McNair, R., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

McNulty, John, proprietor, "British Hotel," Queen's Road West

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

McSwinney, W. B., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Mead, T. G., manager and secretary, gas company, Shanghai

Meade, H. J., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Meadows, Robert, M.D., medical practitioner, Ningpo

Meadows, J. A. T., superintendent, Imperial Arsenal, Tientsin

Meadows, Rev. James, missionary, Ningpo

Mechain, E., French consul, Manila

Medard, L., professor of mathematics, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Medhurst, W. H., officiating British consul, Shanghai

Medlen, G. A., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, D'Aguilar Street (absent)

Meerally, E., (F. M. Damabhoy) manager, Gage Street

Mehernosjee, K., (R. Dhumjeebhoy & Co.) assistant, Hollywood Road Mehta, D. M., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road Meilly, J. U., (Jenny & Co.) merchant, Manila

Meinck, J., marine surveyor, Amoy

Meincke, G., (Telge, Nölting & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mejean, Le Comte, French consul general, Shanghai

Melchers, H., (Melchers & Co.) merchant, Praya

Meldrum, T. A., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama Melhuish, C. J., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Meller, H., (II. Meller & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai

Melling, Robt., boatswain, H.M. Naval Yard

Mellish, Edward, exchange and bullion broker, Boulder Lodge, Caine Road Menard, A., storekeeper, Hakoda‹i

Mendel, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

      Mendelson, J., (Mendelson Bros.) merchant, 51, Yokohama Mendelson, M., (Mendelson Bros.) merchant, 51, Yokohama Mendes, A. N., lawyer, Macao

Mendicta, M. G. de, (Botica de Binondo) assistant, Manila. Mendoza, J., chief of Naval Surgeons, Manila

Mendonça, L. M., "Typographia Mercantil" compositor, Macao Menke, J., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Street Menzies, A. B., Maritime Customs examiner, Hankow

Mercer, M. R., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

Mercer, T., (Thomas & Mercer) public tea inspector, Canton Meritens, Baron de, Customs commissioner, Foochow

Merrilies, (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Merry, Thos., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Yokohama

Mesney, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

Mesquita, V. N., lient -col., Macao battalion, commanding " Barra Fort"

Messein, C., (Derode Dubois & Co.) clerk, Gage Street

107

Mestern, C. J., (Mestern & Hülse) public tea inspector and general commission agent,

Canton

Mestres, B., (Haffenden & Mestres) auctioneer, Manila

Methven, A., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya.

Methvin, James, (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Metta, B. S., (D. N. Olia) clerk, Amoy

Metta, B. J., (Ghandy & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Mettler, F., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Metzner, W., proprietor, "Berlin Hotel," 128, Yokohama Meyer, J. D., (J. D. Meyer & Fehrs) shipwright, Swatow

Meyer, H. B., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Meyer, Adolph E., merchant, 4, Stanley Street Meyer, E., (Roensch & Co.) assistant, Manila Meyer, H., (F Piel) assistant

Meyers, E., (Stammann & Co.) clerk, Tientsin

108

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Meyers, S., (Bonham & Meyers) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama Meynard, H., Meynard, Cousin & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Meyrick, Ensign H., 10th Regiment

Michelot,, (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Saigon Michel, C., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) hotel keeper, Shanghai Michie, A., (Chapman, King & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Middleton, O., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chinkiang Miehe, O. G., (Överbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

   Miene, Joseph, foreman blacksmith, "Patent Slip," East Point Mightom, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) artisan, 114, Yokohama Milisch, James, (Milisch & Co.) merchant, Tamsui Milisch, C., (Raynal & Co.) merchant, Macao

   Miilitzer, M., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki Millar, A., plumber & gas fitter, 1, Queen's Road East

Miller, A. (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Praya

Miller, G. W., (P. M. S. S. Co.) superintendent coal yard, Yokohama

Mer, Rowley, (McKenzie, Miller & White) bill-broker, Shanghai (absent) Miller, J. I., (Jarvie & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Miller, Miss, (Miss Garrett) milliner, Queen's Road

Miller, W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Miller, T. W., bill broker, 76 and 109, Bluff, Yokohama

Miller, Ensign E. G., 75th Regiment

Miller, J., lighthouse keeper, Kintoan Beacon, Shanghai

Milles, Lieut.-col. T., 75th Regiment

Millot, E., (Millot & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Mills, W. J., (Chas. Thorel & Co.) clerk, 50, Yokohama

Mills, Geo., C. R. M. A., Royal Naval Hospital, Yokohama

Milne, W., (Alt & Co.) clerk, Osaka

Milne, F. M., (Milne & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Milsom, Edward, (Milsom & Tod) merchant, Shanghai

Milsom, A., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama (absent)

Minto, George N., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) secretary, D'Aguilar Street

Miralez, C., proprietor, "La Cataluna," 17, Escolta, Manila

Miranda, A, de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice, Whampoa

Mistry, F. D., (Eduljee, Sons & Co.) clerk

Mitchell, F. W., Postmaster-general and Stamp collector, Queen's Road

Mitchell, R., overseer of works, Surveyor General Office

Mitchell, W., (J. P. Bissett & Co.) land agent, Shanghai

Mitchell, G., pilot, Taku

Mitchell, J., ship carpenter, Nagasaki

Mitchell, W. J., pilot, Foochow

Mitchell, F. W., Jr., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Foochow

Mitford, A. B., second secretary, British legation, Yedo

Mocumram, M., (B. Davecurn) manager

Modesto, F., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mody, S. K., broker, Shanghai

Mody, H. N., auctioneer and broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Moerike, G., (Botica de la Escolta) chemist, Manila

Moffat, C. D., (Trautmanu & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Molesworth, A., (A. Millar & Co.) plumber, &c., Queen's Road East

Molin, O., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Molison, J. P., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) merchant, 48, Yokohama

Molony, J. C., (Evans & Co.) manager, town office, Shanghai

Möller, N., broker and general agent, Shanghai

Möller, L. P., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Double Island, Swatow Mongan, J., British consul, Tientsin (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Monod, C. L., (Valmale, Schoene & Miisom) clerk, 32, Yokohama Monro, G. A., (Brand, Monro & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Montangueu, P., Roman Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Monteros, N. E. de los, acting magistrate, third court, Manila Montgomery, C., proprietor " Astor House," Queen's Road West

Montigny, Remi de, merchant, Shanghai (absent)

     Moody, G. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, 62, Yokohama Mooman, A., (E. Pubaney) manager, Gage Street

Mooney, J. K., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Mooraffedally, G., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Gage Street Moore, Ed., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Fochoow

Moore, W. H., (Lammert, Atkinson & Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road Moore, C. F., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Moore, J., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Swatow Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hongkong Hotel building Moore, Andrew, (Poo-tung Foundry) engineer, Shanghai Moore, L., broker, Shanghai.

Moore, Alonzo, (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok Moorhead, T., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Hankow Moorhead, R. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo Moorjebhoy, J., (Alladinbhoy Habibbhoy) clerk, Canton Moorsom, Lewis, H., surveyor general

Mora, B. G., "Gaceta de Manila," agent, Manila

Moraes, B. de, second commander, corvette Don Joao I., Macao Moran, R., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy

Morehouse, W. N., clerk, Maritime Customs, Newchwang

Morel, E., bill and bullion broker, Shanghai

Morelos, A., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Mauila

Moreno, A., (Carraneja, La Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila Morf, H. C., merchant, 176A, Yokohama.

Morgan, Chas. H., broker

Morgan, F. A., assistant, Imperial Customs, Amoy Morgan, W. M., (Morgan & Co.) broker, Peddar's Hill Moritz, C., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila Morphew, J. S., Shanghai

Morquecho, Lieut.-col. D., chief of Marine Artillery, Manila Morrice, T., (Morrice, Behncke & Co.) shipwright, Shanghai Morris, B. J., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Morris, Rev. D. B., secretary, Morrison Education Society Morris, Capt. F. B., 75th Regiment (on leave, England) Morris, J. B., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Morris, J. S., (Morris, Barlow & Co.) engineer, Manila Morris, A. G., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Morris, J., (Morris & Lewis) commission agent, Shanghai

Morris, H. S., North China Insurance Company, secretary, Shanghai Morriss, Henry, bill & bullion broker, Shanghai

Morrison, Rev. Wm. T., missionary, Peking

Morison, W. O., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Morrison, A., (China Sugar Refinery) godown keeper, East Point

Morrissey, W. S., (Hedge & Co.) assistant, Foochow

Morritz, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Morton, A., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Shanghai.

Moscoso, M., colonel of infantry, Manila

Moses, S. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons, & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Moss, M., Hongkong Hotel

Moss,

E. J., Japan Gazette Office, manager, Yokohama

109

i10

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Moss, John, (Dodd & Co.) gunner, Keelung Mostyn, R. B., Municipal superintendent, Tientsin Mottiwalla, E. P., general broker, Lyndhurst Terrace Motz, R., (Scheibler, Matthaci & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Mouillesaux, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Tientsin Mounicon, Rev. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo Moule, Rev. Geo. E., missionary, Hangchow Moule, Rev. A. E., missionary, Ningpo (absent) Mourente, L., Santana Rope Factory, agent, Manila Mourilyan, W., (Alt & Co.) agent, Hiogo

Mowat, A. R. Dundas, (A. Provand & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Mowat, R. A., Law Secretary, Supreme Court, Shanghai (absent)

Mowder, W., student, British Legation, Peking

Mowjee, S., (E. Pubaney) clerk, Gage Street

Mowrowalla, merchant, 26, Peel Street

Moya, F., (C. Heinszen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Mozo, M., secretary to Rear Ad iral Croquer, Manila

Muhayleff, M., (Ivanhoff, Obor & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Muirhead, D., superintendent Pootung Dock Company's foundry and shipwright esta-

blishment, Shanghai.

Muirhead. Rev. W., missionary, Shanghai (absent)

Mullendorf,., Maritime Customs assistant, lankow

Müller, F., clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Müller, ., (Imperial Arsenal) pattern maer, Foochow

Muller, W., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, Bangkok

    Muller, Augustus, (Jones, Muller & Manson) physician, Amoy Muller, H. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Muller, F. W., (C. Heinzen & Co.) clerk, Manila

Muller, G., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama

Muller, L. P., builder, Shanghai

Muller, O., (Sander & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

Müller, H., watchmaker, Shanghai

Mullins, L. J., acting accountant, Agra Bank, Shanghai

Mummery, G., quartermaster, Customs steamer Leng Fêng, Amoy Muncherjee, D., (F. Hormusjee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road

Muncherjee, E., (D. Nowrojee) clerk, Queen's Read

Muncherjee, R., merchant, Macao

Muñiz, J., lawyer, Manila

Munoz, J., proprietor, "Bazaar Oriental," Manila

Munro, D., merchant and commission agent, Amoy

Munn, D., (Ker & Co.) merchant, Iloilo

Munn, Thos., (Cheap Jack & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai Muravur, P., (Hotel d'Europe) cook, Hollywood Road Murin, D., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Iloilo

Murphy, J., Major P.M., 10th Regiment

    Murphy, M. W.," Mariners' Home," proprietor, Shanghai. Murray, E. D., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, 48, Yokohama Murray,, third engineer, steamer Kwantung, Coast Murray, D. G., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo Murray, J., accountant, British Legation, Peking

Murray, Henry, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Murray, John Ivor, M.D., Colonial surgeon, Caine Road

Murray, Wm., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) accountant, Shanghai Murray, M. E., (Margesson & Co.) merchant, Macao

Murray, T. G., acting British Vice-consul, Foochow

Murray,, captain, steam tug Fo-ke-lin, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Murton, N., (Aug. Heard & Co.) agent, Amoy

Mustard, R. W., (Mustard & Co.) general broker, Shanghai Myers, W. Wykeham, medical practitioner, Chefoo

Myblenstedt, C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Mylne, H. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nachtrieb, A., (A. Nachtrieb & Co.) merchant, Shanghai. Nacken, Rev. J., missionary, Rhenish Missionary Society, Tungkwan Namazee, H. A., (H. A. Asgar & H. Esmail) clerk, Gage Street Nansey, M., (N. Kessowjee & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Napier, Rev. Frederick P., missionary, Hankow

Nassawanjee, Muncherjee, (A. Ebraliam) clerk

Nathan, S. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nathoo, N. M,, (C. Nathoo) clerk

Nathoo, C., merchant, Peel Street.

Naudin, V., Maritime Customs relieving officer, Tungsha Lightship, Shanghai Naudin, J., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Naumann, A., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Neate, S. R., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architectural assistant, D'Aguilar Street Neilson, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Neilson, Wm., Chefoo

Nelson, H. H., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Nelson, Rev. R., missionary, Shanghai

Nelson, T., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nesservanjee, C., (Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.) manager (absent) Nesserwanjee, N., (Nowrojee & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road Netherall, W., carpenter, II.M. Naval Yard

Neulaff, W., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

Neurath, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Nevins, E., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, 16, Bund, Yokohama

Nevius, Rev. John L., missionary, Chefoo

Newbegin, W. B., (E. C. Kirby & Co,) assistant, Yokohama Newbury, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai.

Newman, Walter, public tea inspector, Foochow

Newman, W. II., (British consulate) assistant, Bangkok

Newton, A., manager, Hongkong and China Gas Company, Praya West Nicaise, H., (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road

Nichol, R., (Francis & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang

Nichol, M. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Nicholls, C. II., barkeeper, "Rose & Crown," Queen's Road

Nichols, Fleet Captain E. T., U.S. Navy

Nicholls, B., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Nicholson, C., (Shaw, Brothers & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Nickel, C., proprietor, "Falcon Hotel," Nagasaki

Nicol, Lewis, missionary, Ningpo

Nicolass, Father, Chaplain, Russian Consulate, Hakodadi

Nicoletti,, (Remi de Montigny) clerk, Shanghai

Niel, T., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Nielsen, F. C., clerk, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Shanghai

Nielsen, C., clerk, (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) Shanghai

Nielsen, -, acting superintendent, Gt. Northern Telegraph Co., Shanghai

Nissen, A., pilot, Swatow

Nissen, H. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane

Nissen, W., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant (absent)

Nissen, Ferd., (Siemssen & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Nixon, John M., Jr., (John Thorne & Co) broker, Shanghai (absent)

111

112

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

    Noack, C., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Foochow Noble, J., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road. Noetyli, G. H., deputy commissioner of Customs, Foochow Nogueira, Capt. L. B. Sa., Macao Battalion, Macao Nogueira, F. de, chief clerk, treasury, Macao Nohr, J., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist, Manila

Nolting, T., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Noodt, E., (Raynal & Co.) assistant, Stanley Street Norman, Col. H. R., C.B., 10th Regiment

Noronha, D. L., auctioneer, Queen's Road

Noronha, H. 1., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer. Hollywood Road Noronha, L., (D. Noronha & Sons) printer, Hollywood Road

Noronha, S. A., (D. Noronha & Sons) compositor, Hollywood Road Noronha, F. P., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

North, J., (Stentz, Harvey & Co.) clerk, 115, Yokohama

Norton, E., merchant, 4, Praya

Notley, W. H., (Robert S. Walker & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Novion, A., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo

Nowrojee, C., (D. Hosungjee & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Nowrojee, D., baker, Queen's Road

Nowrojee, II., merchant, Hollywood Road

Noyes, Rev. II. V., missionary, Canton

Noyes, Miss N., missionary, Canton

Nunn, C. F., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Aberdeen Street Nuthoo, Abha, (H. A. Natha) clerk, Gage Street

Nuzarally, N., merchant, Gage Street

Nye, Gideon, Junr., (Nye & Co.) merchant, Canton (absent)

     Oastler, J., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama. Oastler, W., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) boatbuilder, 113, Yokohama Obadyaah, I. E. (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road O'Brien, R. A., M. D., medical practitioner, "Duart," Caine Road O'Brien, M. J., professor, Inspectorate General, Pekin

O'Brien, T., inspector of nuisances

Oborin, A., (Ivanoff, Oborin & Co.) merchant, Hankow

O'Connor, J. W., pilot, Taku

Odell, John, (John Odell) merchant, Foochow

Odell, W. L. (John Odell) clerk, Foochow

Odell, John, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Oelke, J. D., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) tailor, &c., Shanghai (absent)

Oeltze, G., pilot, Foochow

Oestinaun, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Ogden, C., (Franklin Blake) clerk, Hiogo

Ogilvie, J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ogilvie, T. (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

O'Hara, H., agent, Tudor Company, Ice House Street Ohl, H., (Bevier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama

Ohlnger, Rev. Franklin, missionary, Foochow

Ohlmer, E., Maritime Customs tidewuiter, Amoy

Ojeda, Don Emilio d', attaché Spanish Legation, Peking

Okovloff, E. (Okooloft & Tokmakoff) merchant, Hankow

Olaguivel, T., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) merchant, Manila

Olazoosky, A. E., Russian Consul, Hakodadi

Oldach, Č. G., (T. Kroes & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Oldham, F. C., lieutenant, Royal Engineers

Oldroosky, A. E., secretary, Russian Consulate, Tientsin.

Ollia, N. D., merchant, Amoy

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

     Ollia, D. D., (N. D. Ollia) merchant, Amoy (absent) Oliveira, J. S. e, porteiro, revenue department, Macao

Oliveira, F. S. e, North China Herald, compositor, Shanghai

Oliveira, J. Lieut. F., quartermaster, Macao Battalion

Oliveira, F. S. de, (Mercantile Printing Office) compositor, Shanghai Oliveira, C. dos S., ("Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao Oliveira, A. S., (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road Oliveira, A. M., (Oliveira & Co.) broker, Shanghai Olivra, P. O., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Oliver, E. H., Municipal Council, surveyor, Shanghai Olmsted, W. N., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya (absent) Olsen, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Olson, J., "National Tavern," Queen's Road O'Malley,, pilot, Newchwang

Omrigur, S. M., (N. Mody & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Oosman, A., (H. A. Natha) clerk, Gage Street

Opitz, G., (Fabre, Boerne & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Oppell, G., lithographer, 4, David, Manila

Oppell, G., lithographer, 4, David, Manila

     Opstelten, J. C., (Grün & Co.) merchant, Pottinger Street Ordoñez, M., colonel of artillery, Manila

     Ordoñez, M., aide-de-camp to Rear Admiral Croquer, Manila Orme, Peter, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Ormea, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, 10B, Yokohama Orne, C. W., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Canton

Ortega, M., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ortega, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Ortega, P., Directors of Local Administration, Manila

Ortiz, Don J., Spanish Vice-consul, Amoy

Ortiz, L., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Orton, Lieut. T., 10th Regiment

Orton, T. J., surgeon, 10th Regiment

Ortmans, H. A., (Wachtels & Co.) merchant, Hiogo (absent)

Ortuno, Don T., Spanish Consul, Alexandra Terrace

Osdalle, T. P., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, Yokohama

Osgood, D. W., M.D., missionary, Foochow

O'Shaughnessy, Capt. W. C., 12th Regiment, assistant Military Secretary

Osmund, C., (Registrar General's office) clerk

Osouf, Rev. P. M., procureur, F. R. C. Mission, Staunton Street

Osterholin, T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo

Ostolaza, M., Supreme Court of Appeal, acting Regent, Manila

Otadui, F. de O., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ottin, F., Spanish Legation, attaché, Peking

Outrey, M., French Minister, Yedo

Overbeck, H., (Overbeck & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Overbeck, Gustav von, merchant, and Consul General for Austria, Peddar's Hill Overbury, A., superintendent, Sailors' Home

Owen, Rev. G. S., missionary, Shanghai

Owens, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

1

Owens, L., (L. Owens & Co.) merchant, Manila

Oxley, J., Deputy Commissary, Military Store Staff, Yokohama

Oxenham, E. L., acting interpreter, British Consulate, Hankow

Ozario, C. A., Junr., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Ozario, F., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) compositor, Foochow Ozario, C. J, (Thomas & Mercer) clerk, Canton

113

114

Pacheco, A., lawyer, Macao

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pacheco, D. C., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao Padsha, H. M., (D. C. Tata) clerk, Hollywood Road Padday, C. H., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya Paez, F., (J M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Pagot, Thomas Guy, (Beazley, Paget & Co.) merchant, Hankow Pailler,, forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

    Pain, Ensign A. H., 75th Regiment, (on passage out) Pak, T., Netherlands' Trading Society, 5A, Yokohama Palamountain, B., (North China Herald,) foreman, Shanghai Palicot, A., Messageries Maritimes, superintendent engineer, Praya Pallant, Benjn., proprietor, "Shanghai Horse Bazaar' Palm, J. L. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Chinkiang Palmer, H. N., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Palmer, Rev. R. N., missionary, Ningpo

Palmer, Lieut. H. W., 10th Regiment

Palmer, S. T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Pan, E. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) merchant, Manila

Pan, J. F. del, secretary, Board of Trade and Sociedad Minera del Mancayan, Manila Pan, J. P. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) merchant, Manila

Pan, M. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) clerk, Manila Papps, Wm., Empire Brewery, assistant, Shanghai Parauchin, G. P., " Russian Hotel," clerk, Hakodadi

    Pardon, W., (North China Insurance Company) clerk, Shanghai Pardun, W., (L. Kniffler & Co.) silk inspector, 54, Yokohama

Park, W., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Parker, J. H., chief officer, receiving ship Wellington, Shanghai Parker, G. F., (Parker & Little) medical practitioner, Shanghai Parker, F. II., (D. Reid & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Parker, Thos., (Hongkong Gas Company) clerk, West Point Parker, John, M.D., surgeon, Ningpo

Parker, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, Kowloon Parkes, Rev. II., missionary, Cantou

Parkes,

second officer, steamer Formosa, Coast

    Parkes, Sir Harry S., K.C.B., British Minister for Japan, Yedo Parkhill, S., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Chinhia Station, Ningpo Parkyn, G. H., deputy commissary, Army Control department Parr, E., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent) Parr, R. B., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) merchant, Manila Parsjo, del Valle, J., sub-delegate of medicine, Manila Partridge, Rev. S. B., missionary, Bangkok Partridge, F. W., U.S. Consul, Bangkok

Pascal, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow Pascoal, J. P., (G. Nye & Co.) assistant, Canton Pasedag, C. J., (Pasedag & Co.) merchant, Amoy Paseiwie, M., apothecary, (M. P. de Leon), Manila

Passau, J., (W. Patow & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Passmore, W. C, proprietor, " Bank Exchange Billiard Saloon," Shanghai Passmore, W. L., (Passmore, Limby & Co.) commssion agent, Shanghai

Passos, J. M. dos, (French Dispensary) assistant, Queen's Road

Pastorius, A. A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Paterson, A., (Oriental Bank) acting manager, Shanghai

Paterson, John, (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Paterson, G., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Paterson, W., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) agent, Foochow Patow, Baron von, merchant, 183, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Patridge, D., master, Berwick Walls, Shanghai

Patron, B., (Amigos del Pais Printing Office) regent, Manila Patterson, A., chief engineer, steamer Fusiyama, Coast Pattullo, W., M.D., Royal Naval Hospital, Manila

Pauisse, M., commissary general, war department, Manila

Paul, R., storekeeper, Shanghai

Paul, S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Paulsen, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman shipwright, Aberdeen Paulsen, W., J. McDonald & Co.) foreman, West Point

115

Pauncefote, Hon. J., Attorney General, Supreme Court House; residence, 14, Seymour

Road

Pavia, H., captain of the fleet, Manila

Payne, Mrs., matron, Victoria Gaol

Payson, Miss A. M., missionary, Foochow

Peach, W., turnkey at Stonecutters' Island Gaol

Peacock, C., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Peacock, P., inspector, British Legation Escort, Yedo

Peacock, W., (Peacock & Co.) draper, 45, Queen's Road

Pearce, J. W., (Pearce, Gall & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central Pearce, A., (Loney & Co.) clerk, Negros, Philippines Pearce, E. W., Chinese emigration agent, Macao Pearson, Mrs. F. S., milliner, 108c, Yokohama

Pearson, J., overseer of works, Surveyor-General's office Pearson, J. B., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila Pearson, W., secretary Shanghai Chamber of Commerce

Pearson, Geo. C., (Allmand & Co.) merchant, 67, Yokohama

Pearson, T., (Landstein & Co.) assistant, Whanchi Timber Yard

Peas, A., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) storekeeper, Kowloon Pedder W. H., British consul, Amoy

Peet, Rev. L. B., missionary, Foochow

Peil, F., merchant

Pelegrin, H., (Meynard, Cousin & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Peltzer, J., (Lindage, Oeike & Co.) manager, Shanghai

Pemberton, H. G., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Pemberton, T., (Shaw Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pendleton, J. O., pilot, Shanghai and Hankow Penfold, C., superintendent of police, Shanghai

Penha, F. N. da, constable, Procurador's department, Macao Penrose, J. H., Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Shanghai Penrose, J. H. Mrs., milliner, Shanghai.

Peralta, Very Rev. M., Dean of St. Peter's Cathedral, Manila

Percevil, R. H., (Reiss & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai.

Percy, Capt. E. D., (Yokohoma Trading Co.) shipchandler, 42, Yokohama Percy, F. E., (China Sugar Refinery) assistant, East Point

Peredo, V., constable, British Consulate, Manila

Pereira, C. F. A., second lieutenant, Sa da Bandeira, Macao

Pereira, Rev. J., professor, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Pereira, A. F., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, J., lawyer, Macao

Pereira, J. G., assistant, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Pereira, E. J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Hiogo

Pereira, L. A. J., (B. A. Pereira) clerk, Macao

Pereira, B. A., merchant, Macao.

Pereira, J. P., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, Frank, J., share broker, corner Queen's Road and d'Aguilar Street

Pereira, J. A., Soda-water manufacturer, Wyndham Street

116

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

    Pereira, H. A., (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai Pereira, A. S., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Hollywood Road Pereira, B., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pereira, L. J., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Shanghai Pereira, M. L., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Pereira, P., (D. Nowrojee) assistant, Queen's Road

Pereira, T. S., (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai

    Pereira, J. A., Junr., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice, Whampoa Pereira, E., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, V., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street

Pereira, A. M. P., (P. M. S. S Co.) clerk, Praya West

Pereira, A. A., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, E., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Pereira, F. G., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

Pereira, J. C. C., clerk, Emigration office, Macao

Pereira, J., (Kin-lee-yuen godowns) clerk, Shanghai

Peres, B. A., Junr., (Oriental Bank Corporation) clerk, Yokohama Perez y Marqueti, M., proprietor "Gaceta de Manila," Manila Perez y Marqueti, M., merchant, Manila.

Perpetuo, E., "Royal Hotel" clerk, Macao

    Perpetuo, A., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Hollywood Road Perpetuo, J. E., interpreter, Supreme Court, Macao

Perramon, J., (Ramirez & Giraudier) printer, Manila

Perregaux, F., merchant, 136, Yokohama

Perry, E. W., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Perter, James, (Maritime Customs) studying Chinese at Peking Pestonjee, P., (B. K., Eranee & Co.) merchant

Pestonjee, D., (M. D. Ghandy & Co.) merchaut, Shanghai Pestonjee, D., (Framjee Hormusjee) merchant, Shanghai Petel, (i. van P., (G. van P. Petel & Co.) merchaut, Manila Petel, G. F. van P., (G. van P. Petel & Co ) merchant, Manila Peter,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow Peter, N. G., Netherlands' consul, Canton (absent) Peters, H., (Knoop & Co.) shipchandlers, Shanghai Peters, G., (Siemssen & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai Petersen, J., inspector of Brothels

Petersen, Frederick, branch pilot, Bangkok

Petersen, A., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Petersen, N., (Mestern & Hulse) clerk, Canton

Peterson, H. A., (Peterson & Co.) merchant and commission agent, Amoy

Peterson, W., proprietor, "German Tavern," Queen's Road

Pethick, W. H., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Peking

Petrie, D., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Petrocochino, A., (Petrocochino & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Pettier, Rev. A. E., French Roman Catholic mission, Hakodadi

Pettit, E., (Deacon & Co.) tea inspector, and consul for Portugal, Canton

Petty, H. W., Staff clerk, Military Head Quarters

Pfati, L., (Knoop & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Pfaff, I., (H. Muller) watchmaker, Shanghai

Pfingston, H., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) clothier & outfitter, Yokohama

Phillimore, W., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Phillippe, A., (Comptoir d'Escompte) manager, Saigon

Phillippeus, A. E., Russian consul, Nagasaki

Phillips, R., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) assistant, d'Aguilar Street Phillips, G H., commissary of supplies and transport, Control Department Phillips, G. interpreter, British Consulate, Amoy

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Phipps, A. L., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) merchant, Foochow Phipps, H. G., (Phipps, Hickling & Co.) clerk, Foochow Piaget, E., (Piaget & Tobin) watchmaker, Rozario, Manila Piatscoff, M., (Ivanhoff, Oborin & Co.) clerk, Hankow Pickenpack, P., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, Bangkok. Pickenpack, V., (Pickenpack, Theis & Co.) merchant, Bangkok. Pickering, W. A., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Pickford, C. R. B., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) merchant, Cebu

Pictson,., 3me secretaire, French Legation, Yedo

Pidgeon, John, stonemason, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) Kowloon Pierce, G. H., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant, Manila

Piercy, Rev. G., missionary, Canton

Piesdorff, A. L., pilot, Swatow

Pietsch, G., acting manager, Comptoir d'Escompte, Queen's Road

Pignatel, V., (Pignatel & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Pignatel, C., (Pignatel & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Pigott, Lieut. 75th Regiment, Singapore

Pike, C. H., Maritime Customs examiner, Amoy Pilche, Rev. L. W., missionary, Peking

Pillsbury, Fleet master J. E., U.S. Naval Forces

Pim, T., (Olyphant & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow

Pinel, J., Junr., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Pink, J., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Pinna, F. F., (D. Noronha & Sons) compositor, Hollywood Road

Pinto, Dr. J. F., council of public instruction, Macao

117

Piper, Rev. J., act. military chaplain & church missionary, St. Stephen's Mission Chapel Piquet, E., (Walsh, Hall & Co ) silk inspector, 2, Yokohama

Pirkis, G. J., commissary of stores, Control Department

Piron,, finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Piry, A., first-class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai

Pita, Luis, acting magistrate, third court, Manila

Piton, Rev. C. P., Basil Missionary Society, Chonglok

Pitman, G. D., captain, steamer Awangtung, Coast

Pitman, J. W., Anglo-Chinese police, Pagoda Island, Foochow Place, E., third officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Placé, T., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Placé, C. S., clerk, procurador's department, Macao

Placé, F. L., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Queen's Road

Placé, A., F., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Placé, F., compositor, Japan Mail Office, Yokohama

Plana, E., (Plana & Co.) printer, Manila

Plate, F., (Adrian & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Platt, T., (Platt & Co.) merchant, Newchwang

Plessis, Rev. M. P., Roman Catholic missionary, Hiogo

Plitt, C, (Zobel & Nohr) assistant, Manila

Plunket,, pilot, Newchwang

Plum, Rev. Nathan J., missionary, Foochow

Plummer, W. A, (Henderson & West) butcher, &c., 16, Yokohama

Poate, T. P., (Victoria Dispensary) manager, Yokohama

Poate, W. H., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Peddar's Wharf

Pocurmuljee (K., (B. Davecurn) clerk

Poesnecker, L., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Poffin, Joseph, Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Poirier, T., (Comptoir d'Escompte) cashier, Queen's Road Poirier, Rev. J. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki

Polder, L. van de, student interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama

118

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pollard, Edward H., Q.C., barrister and notary pablic, d'Aguilar Street (absent) Pollard, F. L., (Strachan & Thomas) clerk, 63, Yokohama

Polley, E., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Pollock, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Polsbrook, D. de Graeff van, H.N.M Minister Plenipotentiary, Yedo.

Poons, C., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Pomeroy, S. W., Jr., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Pons,, patternmaker, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Poonjabhoy, D., merchant, Macao

Poortenaar, F. W., (Hecht, Lilienthal & Co.) clerk, 8, Yokohama

Popp,, captain, steam tug Woosung, Pagoda anchorage, Foochow Popplewell, J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Portatio, Martin, (Dodd & Co.) gunner, Keelung

Porter, C. E., pilot, Foochow

Porter, F. (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Porter, A. P., merchant, Hakodadi

Porter, J. C., Maritime Customs examiner, Foochow

Porter, Rev.

,

Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang

Portman, A. L. C., interpreter, U.S. Legation, Yedo

Portugal, D., cominissary, corvette D. Joao I., Macao

Potgeiter, C. F., assistant controller, China & Japan (absent) Pot, J. van der, (Netherlands' Trading Society) clerk, Nagasaki Poulsen, M., (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

     Powell, C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tamsui Power, W., overseer of works, Surveyor General's office Powrie, James, (Mackenzie & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Poynter, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton Prado, Q. del, (J. F. del Pan & Co.) clerk, Manila Prat, J., president, Sociedad Minera del Mancayan, Manila Prentice, J., (Pootung Foundry) assistant, Shanghai Prenhin, O., (0. Prenhin & Co.) merchant, Manila Prestalic, A., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya Prestage, Ward, clerk of works, Surveyor General's office Preston, G. F., (Weston & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai Preston, Rev. C. F., missionary, Canton

Preston, Rev. J., missionary, Canton

Preysler, G., (J. F. del Pan & Co.), merchant, Manila

Price, R. E., (Hooper Bros.) clerk, Hiogo

Price, A. H., naval and victualling store-keeper, H.M. dockyard; residence, Harperville Price, J. F., clerk, Berwick Walls, Shanghai

Price, W. G. (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Price, C. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Price, A. M., sorter, post-office

Price,, (Evans & Rainbow) clerk, Hankow

Prieto, L., (S. Baer & Co.) clerk, Manila

Primrose, J. A., (Primrose & Co.) commission agent, Shanghai

Primrose, W. M., broker, 3, Tientsin Road, Shanghai

Prince, A. H., general manager, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Prior, J. O., second clerk, Magistracy

Prior, L., (Oriental Bank) aseist, accountant, Queen's Road

Pritsche, Rev C., missionary, Berlin Society, Longhan Probst, T., (W. Pustau & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Promoli L., (A. P. Porter) clerk, Hakodadi

Provand, A., (A. Provand & Co.) inerchant, Shanghai Pryer, W. B., (Thorne Bros & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Pugh, W., (Pugh & Co.) merchant, Hankow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Pujol, F., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) hotel keeper, Shanghai Pulcipher,,, pilot, Newchwang

      Purcel, P. H., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow Purcell, T. A., assistant surgeon, 10th Regiment Purchase, Arthur W., clerk, Attorney-General's office

Purchase, Capt. J. W., in charge P. & O. hulk Fort William

Purdon, James, (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, (absent)

Purdon, John G., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai (absent) Pustau, William, (W. Pustau & Co.) merchant (absent) Pusnnally, F., (A. Habibbhoy), clerk

Pye, Edmund, (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy Pye, R. H., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy (absent) P'yke, T., (Birley & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Quelch, C. B., pilot, Swatow

Queri, M., (Genato & Co) clerk, Manila

Quenaon., (Imperial Arenal) carpenter, Foochow Quin, F. A., police paymaster, Central Station

Quien, J, J., interpreter, British consulate, Nagasaki Quintana, P. P., (Blanco, Domingo & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rabillié,, (Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow Racine, E., (Imperial Arsenal) storekeeper, Foochow

Radcliffe, Miss, missionary, Canton

Radecker, R., (Krummenacher & Co.) assistant, Stanley Street

Rae, W., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Raffeneau, -., (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

119

Raimondi, Very Rev. T., Prefect Apostolic, Roman Catholic mission, Wellington Street Ramee, P. A., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, 72, Yokohama

Ramery, L., lawyer, Manila

Ramsay, H. F., (Gilman & Co.) merchant, Hankow Ramsay,, second engineer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast Ramsay, W., M.D., 75th Regiment, surgeon, Hongkong Rainbow, C. E., (Evans & Rainbow) merchant, Hankow Rains, S. W., Military Deputy Purveyor, Yokohama Randall, J., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Randall, I., pilot, Foochow

Rander, R. Ñ., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rangan, W., livery stable, 122 & 125, Yokohama

Rangel, A., accountant and distributor, Supreme Court, Macao

Rangee, B. P., merchant 13, Peel Street

Rapaljee, Rev. D., missionary, Amoy

Ramiraz, M., (Ramiraz & Giraudier) newspaper proprietor, Manila Ramirez, M., inspector of public works, Manila

Ramirez, J., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Raphael, R. S., merchant, Shanghai

Raphael, R., (Boya & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Rapp, F., (Blackhead & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Rasch, Carl, (Textor & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Rasch, J W., Maritime Customs clerk, Shanghai

     Rastrup, V., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Raud, J., (Eccart & Raud) merchant, 167, Yokohama

Ravasco, P., (M. P. de Leon) assistant, Manıla

Ravel, C., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) merchant, 90, Yokohama Ravel, J., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama Raven, A., (Sunder & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road West

120

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rawling, Samuel B., (Rawling, Medien & Co.) architect, l'Aguilar Street (absent) Ray, E. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya Central Ray, S. K., Royal Artillery, assistant surgeon Ray, W. H., (Aug. Heard & Co.) clerk

Ray, W. T., engineer, H.M. Naval Yard

Raynal, G., (Raynal & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street Rayson, F., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Read, W. H., third engineer, steamer Venus, Coast

Real, F. G. Corte, captain of police, Macao

Reardon, J. H., "Mariners' Home Tavern," assistant, Shanghai Rebbeck, G. J., master, Langshan Crossing Lighship

Rebello, S. X., (Oriental Dispensary) assistant, Wellington Street Raddelien, G., (L. Kniffler & Co.) merchant, 54, Yokohama Reddelien, A., (L. Kniffler & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

    Redhead, C. H., Commissariat department, clerk, Yokohama Reding, J. E. (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Reed, R., cargo-boat inspector, Harbour Master's office. Reed, C. R., foreman, Military Store department Reed, T., (Astor House Hotel) assistant, Shanghai Reed, W., (E. C., Kirby & Co.) assistant, Yokohama Rees, W., (Rees & Co.) merchant, Ningpo Rees, C. A., (Carter & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Reeve, Henry, constable, Legation Escort, Yedo Reeves, R., steward, Sailor's Home, Shanghai

Reeves, W. M., (Westall, Galton & Co.) tea inspector, Foochow (absent) Regensburger, M. H., (H. Schuhman) clerk, 51, Yokohama

Regidor, A. M., lawyer, Manila

Relifues, Baron de, Prussian Minister Plenipotentiary, Prussian Legation, Peking Rehn, H., (Overbeck & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Reid, A. G., M.D., (Falconer & Reid) medical practitioner, Hankow

Reid, David, (Reid & Co.) merchant, Shanghai.

Reid, W., chief officer, steamer Kiukiang, Canton River

Reilly, F. E., (Reilly & Co.) "Foochow Hotel," Foochow Reiman, P., general broker, 39, Wyndham Street

     Reimers, A., (Ernest Seyd & Co.) clerk, 57, Yokohama Reimers, C., (Rothmund & Co.) clerk, 52, Yokohama Reimers, C. F., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao Reimers, O., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Reiners, W., (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

Reis, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, 24, Yokohama.

Reis, J. S., adjutant, police force, Macao

Reixach, Rev. Raymond, procurador, Dominican Mission, Wanchi

Reka, A., (Kirchner, Boger & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Relph, Henry, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Remé, Wm., (Win. Remé & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Remedios, J. C., (Remedios & Co.) clerk, 13, Gough Street

Remedios, V., (J. M. Armstrong) clerk, Queen's Road

Remedios, F. F. dos., Amoy

Remedios, J. J. dos, merchant and Portuguese Consul, 16, Gough Street

Remedios, G. M. dos, (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Remedios, A. A. dos. (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street (absent)

Remedios, José A., (Remedios & Co.) merchant, 13, Gough Street

Remedios, A. F. dos, (D. Lapraik & Co.) clerk, D'Aguilar Street

Remedios, F. J. dos, (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Macao

Remedios, Florentino dos, (E. H. Pollard) clerk, Club Chambers

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Remedios, G. dos, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Remedios, J. M., (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, A. G. dos, (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street Reinedios, J. H. dos, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, B. F., (Colonial Secretary's office) clerk

     Remedios, A. A. dos, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya Remedios, D. A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, 13, Gough Street Remedios, Januario A. dos, (Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street Remedios, S. A., (S. S. N. Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Remedios, S. A. dos, (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Pangasinan, Philippines Remedios, M, A. dos, (M. A. dos Remedios) cashier, Macao

Remusat, M., professor of music, Shangbai

      Renard, E., (Ed. Renard & Co.) merchant, Osaka Rennell, E., (Coare, Lind & Co.) clerk, Canton Rennell, T. B., acting harbour master, Chefoo

Rennie R. T.. barrister at law, Shanghai

      Renshaw, W. H., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Renteria, G. de, (Zoilo Ybañez de Aldecoa) merchant, Manila Renucoli, J., clerk, Secretary's-office, French council, Shanghai Repenn, J. A., (Maltby & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Revest, F., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, 10B, Yokohama Rey, J., (Imperial Arsenal) clerk, Foochow Reyes, G., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Manila Reyes, J., (W. Carls & Co.) assistant, Manila Reyes, F., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila

Reyes, T. S., (Olaguivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila. Reyes, J, N. C., carriage manufacturer, Manila Reyes, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Reyger, B. de, (Carst, Lels & Co.) clerk, 25, Yokohama Reymann, O., (Botica de Santa Cristo) chemist, Manila Reynaud, J., (Ravel, Blanc & Co.) clerk, 90, Yokohama Reynell, H., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Reynolds, E. A., merchant, Shanghai.

Reynvann, J. M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama Rheem, Allarakaia, broker, Gage Street

Rhols, Ed.. (Farnham & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Ribeiro, A. A. V., compositor, Daily Press office

Ribeiro, F. V., secretary, income tax office, Macao

Ribeiro, J. A.. Alercantile Printing office, compositor, Shanghai Ribeiro, L. V., purser, steamer White Cloud, Macao and Hongkong Ribeiro, F. V., clerk, Auditor General's office

Ribeiro, A. F, (Borneo Company, Limited) clerk, Queen's Road Ribeiro, A. V., (Jardine, Matheson Co.) clerk

Ribeiro, S. V., (J. S. Hook, Son & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf Ribeiro, José, (H. K. C. & M. Steamboat Co.) wharfinger, Macao Ribeiro, G. J., Lieut. in command, gunboat Camoens, Macao Ribière, (Imperial Arsenal) forger, Foochow

Rice, E. W., (J. Thorne & Co.) broker, &c., Shanghai

Rice, G. E.. (Rice Bros.) merchant, and U. S. consul, Hakodadi

Rice, N. E., (Rice Bros.) merchant, Hakodadi

Rice, T. Fitzroy, assistant superintendent of Police

Richard, J. B., (Comptoir d'Escompte) accountant, Shanghai

Richards, J. T., (Poo-tung Dock) assistant, Shanghai

Richards, pilot, Newchwang

Richardson, T. W., (Bradley & Co.) merchant and consul for Netherlands, Swatow

Richardson, S. V., (Pearce, Gall & Co.) shipchandler, Praya Central

121

122

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Richter, G., (Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Richter, J., (Richter & Reinhardt) storekeeper, Hiogo Richter, A., (Roensch & Co.) assistant, Manila Rickets, G. J., British Consul, Manila

Rickett, J., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, 15, Yokohama Ridge, J. C., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Foochow Riechelman, H. W., shipwright, Chefoo

    Riechmann, J. J., (A. Markwald & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Rietschler, R., (C. Gombert) watchmaker, Shanghai

Ringer, J. M., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) merchant, Hankow (at Shanghai)

Rio, J. M. A. de, officer corvette Sa da Bandeira, Macao

Rippon, G. W., deputy paymaster and treasurer, control department

Ritchie, Rev. Hugh, missionary, Takao

Ritchie, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Ritchie, R., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Riva, V. (Carraneja, La Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rivasseau, ., (Imperial Arsenal) founder, Foochow

Rivera, C., (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rizzi, J., Catholic missionary, Ningpo

Roach, J., Maritime Customs examiner. Swatow

Robarts, J. T. A., second linguist, procurador's department, Macao

Robeldo,, sub-delegate of Veterinary, Manila

Roberdean,, storekeeper, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Roberts, H., sergeant, Municipal police, Hankow

Roberts, J. P., engineer and shipbuilder, Old Dock, Shanghai

Roberts, J. H., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Praya

Robertson, H. G., (II. G. Robertson & Co.) shipchandler, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Robertson, W., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Robertson, J., (Oriental Bank) acting manager, 11, Yokohama

Robertson, J. B., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) cleik, Shanghai

Robertson, Wm., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Robertson, D. B., C.B., British Consul, Canton

     Robertson, P., (Diers, Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Robertson, Russell B., British Vice-Consul, Yokohama

Robertson, Lieut. F., 10th Regiment

Robertson, G. C. manager, Pootung Lumber Yard, Shanghai Robertson, P., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Robertson, W., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Mauila Robin,, (Imperial Arsenal) carpenter, Foochow

Robineau,, (Imperial Arsenal) seaman, Foochow

Robinow, A., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Robinson,, constable, Escort and Legation guard, British Embassy, Peking

Robinson, J, S., (Rose & Co.) milliner, Queen's Road

Robinson, R. (P. M. S. S. Co.) engineer, Yokohama

Robinson, J., pilot, Ningpo

Robinson, A., solicitor, Shanghai

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector, Shanghai

Robison, Richard D., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, Hiogo

Roca, L., lawyer, Manila

Rocha, J. G., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rocha, marine surveyor, Manila

Rocha, Y., (Y. Rocha & Co.) merchant, Manila

Rocha, C. V. da, colonial treasurer, Macao Rocha, T. da, (J. da Silva) clerk, Macao

Rocha, V. C. da, clerk, income tax office, Macao Rocha, J. G. da, sorter, Post-office

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rocha, V. F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co,) clerk, Praya Rocha, V. C., writer, H.M. Naval Yard

Rocha, A. A. da, purser, steamer Kinkiang, Canton river Rochechouart, Comte de, chargé d'affaires for France, Peking Rocher, L., Maritimes Customs, assistant, Ningpo

Rodatz, G. C. F., (Freerks, Rodatz & Co.) storekeeper, Praya Rodenbeck, A. T. de, Belgian consul-general, Shanghai (absent) Roder, von, (R. Gaertner) clerk, Augustenfelde, Hakodadi Rodewald J. F., (Overweg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rodrigues, J., clerk, income tax office, Macao Rodrigues, T., assistant, St. Joseph's College, Macao

Rodrigues, D. S., commander, corvette Sa Da Bandeira, Macao Rodrigues, J. S., stamp collector's office, clerk

Rodrigues, H., assistant usher, police court

Rodrigues, M. M. C., (De Souza & Co ) compositor, Hollywood Road Rodrigues, A. J., sorter, post-office

Rodriguez, H. A. P., superintendent, Chinese emigration, Macao Roensch, E., (Roensch & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Roensch, G., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Roetzchke, C. A., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rogers, J., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rogers, Rear Admiral John, commander, U.S. Naval Forces, China Rogerson, W. J., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Rogerson, Thos., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Roggers, G., foreign tax collector, Municipal Council, Shanghai Ronde, C., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) clerk, 24, Yokohama Rohl, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya (absent) Rohl, G., clerk, Hunt's Wharf, Shanghai

Rolls, Jno, (Kiangnan Arsenal) foreman, Shanghai Roman,, receiving ship Water Witch, Shanghai Romano, A. G., Portuguese vice-consul, Gough Street Romano, Lieut. A., corvette Don Joao I., Macao Romero, F. P., magistrate, fourth court, Manila (absent) Romero, E., acting secretary, Financial department, Manila Rondina, Rev. F. X., professor, St. Joseph's College, Macao Roos, J., lighthouse keeper, North Saddle, Shanghai

Roper, H., (P. & O). Co.) foreman moulder, Queen's Road West Rosa, J. de la, (Valle & Co.) clerk, Manila

Rosado, M., agent, steamer Iloilo, Manila

Rose, T. C., (Rangan & Co.'s livery stables) assistant, Yokohama

Rose, E., overseer of water works, Surveyor General's office

Rose, E. N., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy.

Rose, J. F., (H, G. Robertson & Co.) assistant, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Rose, Miss, (Rose & Co.) milliner, Wellington Street and Queen's Road

Rose, S. C., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Kiukiang.

Rosenthal, M., (A. Marks & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Rosenthall, A. E., (Blum Bros, & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Rosenthall, W. S., (Blum Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Ross, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Chefoo.

Ross,, proprietor, " Nagasaki Hotel," Nagasaki

Ross, John, (Ker & Co.) merchant, and consul for Belgium, Manila Rossich, A., toll collector, bridge of boats, Ningpo

Rost, W., (Carlowitz & Co.) clerk, Canton

Rothkugel, A., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, 92, Yokohama Rothmund, E., (Rothmund & Co.) tailor, 52, Yokohama Rothwell, T., (Rothwell, Love & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

123

124

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Rotz, Rev. M. M. de, Roman Catholic missionary, Nagasaki Rouger, Rev. M., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Rousset, L., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of chemistry, Foochow Rowett, R., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road Roxas, J. B., (J. B. Roxas) merchant, Manila

Roxas, P. B., (J. B. Roxas) clerk, Manila Roza, B. M. A., retired lieut.-colonel, Macao Roza, L. A.. (Agra Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Roza, A. B. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Roza, J. F da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Roza, M. da, (Birley & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Roza, D. da, (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Prava Central

Roza, B. M. N. d'A., surgeon, National Battalion, Macao

Roza, F. F. da, ("Typhographia Mercautil ") compositor, Macao Roza, F. da, engineer, gunboat Camoens, Macao

Roza, F. II. da, assistant, Municipal Chamber, Macao

Rozario, A. A. do, printer, Shanghai

Rozario, C. do, printer, Shanghai

Rozario, C. M. do, (Melchers & Co.) clerk, Peddar's Wharf

     Rozario, J., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) clerk, Aberdeen Rozario, F. P., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Rozario, R. do, (J. J. dos Remedios & Co.) clerk, Gough Street

Rozario, D., (Rozario, Marçal & Co.) printer, Foochow

Rozario, L. do, (Ed. Sharp) clerk, Bank Buildings

Rozario, A. F., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Rozario, J. J. do, overscer, China Mail office

Rozario, M. C. do, (Rozario & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street

Rozario, F. A. do, (M. A. dos Remedios) storekeeper, Macao

Rozario, R. A. do, interpreter, Supreme and Summary Jurisdiction Courts Rozario, P. do, (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Rozario, M. N., do, clerk, Chinese emigration office, Macao Rozario, Valentine, (Edmund Sharp) clerk, Bank Buildings

Rozario, A., printer, Shanghai

Rozario, L. M., messenger, Municipal Chamber, Macao Rozario, A. F. do, manager, Canton Hotel, Canton

Rozario, J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai

Rozario, J. P., compositor, Japan Mail, Yokohama

Rozario, A. C. do, master of Governor's Yacht, Macao

Rozario, A. E., constable, Macao

Ruang, A. P., (A. Eymand, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Rubery, Henry, Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Rubi, Col. J., chief of staff, Manila

Rudyerd, Lieut. R. B., 75th Regiment, Singapore

Ruel, J., Hotel des Colonies," 164, Yokohama

Rull, L. de C. y, magistrate of third court, Manila (absent)

Ruppaner, J., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruprecht, A., (Sloman & Co.) clerk, Ningpo

Rusden, A. W. G., public tea inspector and commission agent, Foochow

Rushton, M. W. R., deputy commissary, Control department

Russell, M., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Nagasaki

Russell, J., junior police magistrate

Russell, Joseph, (Oriental Bank) acting accountant, Yokohama Russell, J., (Russell & Sturgis) merchant, Manila (absent) Russell, Rev. W. A., missionary, Ningpo

Russell, D. A., (Mackay & Co.) undertaker, &c., Shanghai

Russell, F., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Russell, T., (Boyd & Co.) engineer, Shanghai

Russell, W. B., Maritime Customs assistant, Ningpo

     Rustomjee, C., (Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent) Rustomjee, P., (Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Rustonjee, F., (D. Norowjce) clerk, Queen's Road

Rutnagur, R. C., (B. K. Eranee & Co.) clerk

Ruttmann, H., (Arnhold Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya

Ruttman, T., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila

Ruttonjee, D., (D. Ruttonjee & Co.) merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace Ruttonjee, R., baker, Central Market

Ryder,, captain, steam tug Maggie Lauder, Shanghai Ryley, C., (Diers, Hughes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Ryrie, Hon. Phineas, (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road

Sá, L. J., (Walsh & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki

Sú, F. de, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Sa, H. de, interpreter, Portuguese consulate, Bangkok Sa, A. T. de, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sa, A. F., (Borntraeger & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sa, J. L. da, (Wanchai Bakery) superintendent, Wanchai Sackermann, E., (Tillson, Hermann & Co.) clerk, Manila Sadeck, M., (H. A. Asgar & H. Ismail) merchant, Gage Street Sadewasser, Otto, (Thorel & Co.) clerk, 50, Yokohama

Sadler, Rev. James, missionary, Amoy

Saduckally, J. H., (S. Visram) clerk, Gage Street

Saenz, V., pawnbroking agency, Manila

Saenz, de Vigmanos, B., secretary, Banco Español Filippino, Manila

Saenz, de Vigmanos, F., secretary, Sociedad de Fianzas, Manila

Sage, H., constable, British consulate, Swatow

Sage, E. J., merchant and commission agent, Club Chambers, d'Aguilar Street Saint, C. A., proprietor and editor China Mail

     Sainz, Rev. Fr. Fernando, procurator, Spanish Catholic Mission, 10 Caine Road Salamanco. P., appraiser, 11, Jolo, Manila

Salés, V., interpreter, French consulate, Canton

Salgado, A., commander of Flagship Berenguela, Manila

Salmon, Rev. M. A., Roman Catholic missionary, Yokohama

Salter, A. E., merchant, Chinkiaug

Salvado, F., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Salvador, A., (Valle & Co) clerk, Manila

Salvan, H. K. C., missionary, Ningpo

Salway, W., (Wilson & Salway) architect, &c., 7 Queen's Road Central

Samie, M., copyist, French Consulate, Yokohama

Sampaio, F., compositor, China Mail, Wyndham Street

Sampson, A. F., first boarding officer, Harbor Master's Department

Sampson, T., British West India Emigration Society agent, Canton Sampson, N. B., (Shanghai Medical Hall) manager, Hiogo

Sampson, R., Inspector of Machinery, Naval Yard

Sams, W. F. B., (Wahee, Smith & Co.) merchant, East Point Sanches, X., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Sanches, F. V., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Shanghai Sanches, J. G., ("Typographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao Sanches, C. L., (E. W. Pearce) clerk, Macao

Sanchiz, Colonel F., acting Brigadier of Artillery, Manila Sander, F., (Sander & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road, West Sandilands, J. A., bill and bullion broker, 49, Wyndham Street Sandri, T., merchant, Tientsin

125

126

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Sands, G. U., superintendent, &c., H. K. C. & M. S. B. Co. Limited, Castle Terrace Sangster, C. F. A., organist to St. John's Cathedral, and clerk, Registrar General's office;

residence, St. Paul's College

Santamariana, L., Judge, Manila

Santarromana, L., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Pangasinan, Philippines

Santos, J. M. dos, compositor, Japan Mail office, Yokohama

Santos, E dos, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company) apprentice, Whampoa

Santos, E. dos, (Brown & Co.) clerk, Takao

Santos, A. F. dos., compositor, Daily Press office

Santos, A. dos, (Bull, Pardon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens Santos, M. dos, surgeon, corvette Don Joao I, Macao Saridgio, S., (Milisch & Co.) watchinan, Tamsui

Sartoff, V., Russian Consulate, assistant Chaplain, Hakodadi Sussi,, Rev., Roman Catholic missionary, Kiukiang Sassoon, S. D., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) merchant, Praya Sassoon, Ch. E., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sassoon, J..E., (E. D., Sassoon & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Sapoorjee, E., (P. & O. Co.,) clerk, Praya

Sartorius, P., (Botica de la Escolta) chemist. Manila Sastron, J., treasurer, general financial department, Manila Satow, E., Japanese Secretary, British Legation, Yedo Sauger, P. M., (Dauver & Co.) clerk, Amoy Saul, M. M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Saul, J. S., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Saul, Y., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sautel, R. P., (Imperial Arsenal) chaplain, Foochow

Saunders, G., clerk, St. John's Cathedral, and chief usher, police court Saunders, W., photographer, Shanghai

Saunders, J. C., marine surveyor, Foochow

Saunders, II. C., (W. P. Moore) assistant, Queen's Road

Saunderson, J. P., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Takao, Formosa

Saurin, Dudley E., second secretary, British Legation, Peking

Sayle, D., (Sayle & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Sayle, W. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow Sayn, II. (H. Sayn & Co.) rue du consulat, Shanghai Scarborough, Rev. W., missionary, Hankow Scanlan, Asst. Surgeon F. E., 10th Regiment

     Schaab, W., (Pickenpack, Thies & Co.) clerk, Bangkok Schaal, Ferd, (Eccard & Raud) clerk, 167, Yokohama. Schagen, J. II., chief engineer, N. G. str. China, Coast

Scarlett, J. W., (Bank Exchange Billiard Room, assistant, Shanghai Scarnichia, J. E., Harbour Master, Macao

Schaumloffel, H., Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Scheidt, F., (Textor & Co.) clerk, 29, Yokohama

     Scheibler, R., (Scheibler, Matthaei & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Scherdecker,., (Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow

     Schellhass, E., (Schellhass & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Schenck, W. S., Maritime Customs assistant, Hankow (absent) Schepel, J. A. II., (Netherlands Tading Society) clerk, 5, Yokohama Schereschewsky, Rev. S. I. J., missionary, Peking

Schiff, H., (Adrian & Co.) merchant, Nagasaki

Schinne, O., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama

Schjöth, Frederich, Maritime Customs, assistant, Amoy

Schoene, F., (Valmale, Schoene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama Schlesicke, C. J., (Deetjen & von Bergen) clerk, Praya Schlick, R., Austro-Hungarian vice-consul, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Schluter, P. G. H., (Schluter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodadi Schneider, T., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) clerk, Praya Schmid, K. E., assistant, British Consulate, Yokohama

Schmid, G., (Jenny & Co.) clerk, Manila

Schmidt, W., (Schmidt & Co.) gunsmith, 94, Queen's Road

Schmidt, W., secretary, China & Japan Marine Insurance Company, Shanghai Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant, Shanghai

Schoenicke, J. F., Maritime Customs, assistant, Tientsin

Schoenke, F., watchmaker and photographer, Foochow

Schoyer, E. A., (Sitwell, Schoyer & Co.) merchant, 70, Yokohama

Schonfeld, F., (Overweg & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Schrader, H. L., watchmaker, Shanghai Schroder, E., (R. Paul) clerk, Shanghai

Schroder, E., (H. Sietas & Co.) storekeeper, Chefoo

Schroers, A., (Textor & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Schubert, W., (Landstein & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Schuffenhauer, O., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Schuhmann, H., storekeeper, 51, Yokohama

Schultz, A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Schultze, A., (Schultze, Reis & Co.) merchant, 24, Yokohama (absent) Schultze, A., (Aurbach & Co.) clerk, Newchwang

Schutze, C. H. F., (Wm. Remé & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Schutze, F. S.. (Margesson & Co.) merchant, Macao Schwanbeck, E., (Arnhold, Karberg & Co.) clerk, Praya Schwartz, E., watchmaker, 80, Yokohama

Schwoerer, E., merchant, Marine House, Queen's Road Scoti, Scoto, (Petrocochino & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Scott, B. C. George, interpreter, British consulate, Swatow Scott, J., engineer, resident at Iwanai, Hakodadi.

Scott, F. T., (Scott & Scott) medical practitioner, Swatow Scott, Thos., purser, steamer Venus, Coast

Scott, W., (J. Inglis & Co.) foreman, Spring Gardens

Scott, Captain T., 10th Regiment

Scott, C. M., M.D., (Scott & Scott) medical practitioner, Swatow

Scott, G. O., (Oriental Bank) accountant and cashier, Queen's Road Seabra, F. A., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Gough Street

Seaman, J. F., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Seamore, W. Maritime Customs tide-surveyor, Newchwang

Secker, E., (M. Secker & Co.) hat manufacturer, Manila

Segouzac, E. D. de., Maritime Customs clerk, Amoy

Segonzac, L. D. de., (Imperial Arsenal) secretary, Foochow

Seimund, C. H. E., (Broadbear, Anthony & Co.) ship chandler, Praya. Selby, Rev. T. G., missionary, Canton

Seligmann, E., (Comptoir d'Escompte,) acting manager, Yokohama

Senna, F. P., (Margesson & Co.) clerk, Macao

Senna, J. C., da, apothecary, Seamen's Hospital

Senna, J. F., de, assistant, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Senna, C. J., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sequeira, E., compositor, China Mail office.

Sequeira, N., compositor, China Mail office.

Sequeira, P. A., Piano-forte tuner, 4, Joses' Lane.

Sergeant, R. J., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila

Serrano, D., (Perez y Marqueti) clerk, Manila

Serreau,

-..

forger, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow

Sertucha, F., (Olaquivel, Guivelondo & Co.) clerk, Manila Setien, Fr. M. de, rector, College San José, Manila

127

128

Seth, A., (P. & O. Co.) clerk

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Seth, A. P., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Setna, M. P., broker, Lyndhurst Terrace

Setna, A P., broker, Peel Street

Severim, A. F., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

Sevilla, M., vice-rector, College of St. Jozé, Manila

      Severans, F., secretary, French Mur.icipal Council, Shanghai Seward, George F., U.S. consul general, Shanghai Sewell, T., (A. Millar & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Sexton, Captain M. J., commanding Royal Artillery in China and Japan Seyd, E., (E. Seyd & Co.) merchant, 57, Yokohama

Seyd, O., (E. Seyd & Co.) merchant, 57, Yokohama

Shand, A. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) acting manager, Yokohama Shannigan, H., proprietor, " Germania Hotel," Nagasaki

Shannon, W., chief engineer, steamer Manila, Coast

      Sharp, C. H., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Sharp, J., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sharp, W. F., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Sharp, Ed, attorney and solicitor, Bank Buildings

Sharp, S., comprador and commission agent, Bamboo Town, Whampoa Sharp, Granville, bill and bullion broker, Bank buildings

Sharpe, A., Maritime Customs examiner, Ningpo

Shaw, T. K., (Shaw, Winstanley & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor, Foochow

Shaw, J. Y. V., (Douglas Lapraik & Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street

Shaw, S. L., (A. Eymand, D. Henry & Co.) clerk, Bangkok

Shaw, Miss H., missionary, Canton

Shaw, W., storekeeper, Municipal Council, Shanghai

Shearer, George, M.D., medical missionary, Kiukiang

Shearer,, constable, British Legation Guard, Peking

Shearer, J. H., Anglo-Chinese Police Force, Pagoda Island, Foochow

Shec, M. A., Ph. D.,Maritime Customs assistant, Canton

Shephard, C. A., U.S. Consul, Yedo

Sheppard, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Sheppard, Eli T., U.S. Consul, Chinkiang

Sheridan, B., Staff clerk, Military Head Quarters

Sherkoonoff, L, (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) clerk, Hankow

Sherrutally, M., (Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.) clerk

Sherwin, H. C., (Somerville & Sherwin) physician, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Sheveloff, M., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) assistant, Hankow

Short, W. H., (Hall & Holtz) storekeeper, Shanghai

Shortt, J. H., commodore, Princess Charlotte

Shrubsole, E. C., constable, British consulate, Kiukiang

Shurafully, T., (A. Jafferbhoy & Co.) merchant, Stanley Street

Sibbald, F. C., (Sibbald & Johnson) medical practitioner, Shanghai

Sibbald, W. Lee, Maritime Customs assistant, Foochow

Siber, S., (Siber & Brennwald) merchant, 90, Yokohama

Sibilla, J., (Michel, Pujol & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sibille, V., (A. Nachtrieb & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sichel, J. S., (Reiss & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Siddall, Joseph B., M.D., (Jenkins & Siddall), physician, Yokohama Sidford, II. E., Maritime Customs clerk, Hankow Siebke, H., (Diers, Hughes & Co.) clerk, Osaka Siebs, N. A., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Siegfried, C. W., (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Siegfred, W. H., (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Siegheim, H., (Comptoir d'Escompte) cashier, Shanghai

Sierra, Lieut. J., aide-de-camp to H.E. the Governor of Manila Sietas, H., storekeeper and compradore, Chefoo

Sigrist, A., storekeeper, 165, Yokohama

Sillem, H., (L. Vrard) watchmaker, &c., Shanghai

Silva, M. A. da, (F. M. da Cunha) clerk, Macao.

Silva, P. da, (A. H. de Carvalho) compositor, Shanghai

Silva, F. R. da, (Denis Freres) clerk

Silva, E. E. da, (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya Silva, C. G. da, captain, Macao battalion

Silva, P. N. da, merchant, Macao.

      Silva, A. M. da, (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street. Silva, J. P., (B. E. Carneiro) clerk, Macao

Silva, L. A. da, colonial surgeon, Macao

      Silva, Joaquim P., (J. P. da Silva & Co.) merchant, Macao Silva, G. A. da, (J. P. da Silva & Co.) merchant, Macao

Silva, L. da, (B. S. Fernandez) clerk, Macao

Silva, C. J. da, chancellier, Portuguese Consulate, Nagasaki Silva, D. A., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, F. R., (Derode, Dubois & Co.) clerk, Gage Street

Silva, J. M. A., auditor's office, clerk; residence, Old Bailey Street Silva, M. A. da, (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Silva, L. C. da, (Rob. S. Walker & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Silva, T. de, Colonial Secretary's Office, clerk, Macao

Silva, E. M. da, (Oriental Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Silva, J. da, (J. Thomson) clerk, Queen's Road

Silva, P. F. da, (Brown & Co.) clerk, Takao

Silva, G. S. S. de, British Post-office, clerk, Shanghai

Silva, P. N., Junr., interpreter, procurador's department, Macao

Silva, F. A. da, commission agent, Macao

Silva, J. A. da, major, Macao battalion, Macao

Silva, J. Telles da, surgeon, Macao battalion, Macao

Silva, C. da, lieut. of police, Macão

Silva, J. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) apprentice engineer, Kowloon Silva, J. M. E., (Blum Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, A. A., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

Silva, C. da, (J. da Silva) assistant, Macao

Silva, M. Ayres, (P. N. da Silva) assistant, Macao

Silva, M. F., merchant, Macao

Silva, F. A. F. da, adjutant, Macao Battalion

Silva, Rev. D. L. da, chaplain, corvette Sa da Bandeira, Macao

Silveira, J. J. A. da, (W. P. Floyd) photographer, Wyndham Street

Silveira, A. da, (Union Ins. Society) clerk, Shanghai

Silveira, B. da, clerk, Procurador department, Macao

Silveira, F. J., (French Bread Co.) Elgin Street

Silver, J., turnkey, debtors' gaol

Silverthorne, A., hotel keeper, Shanghai

Sim, Capt. E. C., Royal Engineers

Sim, Alex., (Brand, Monro & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sim, C., (Nagasaki Medical Hall) dispenser, Nagasaki

Simmonds, H., (Hongkong Gas Company) retort setter, West Point

Simmonds, L. A., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Simmons, F., hotel keeper, Praya Hotel

Simoens, C. P., clerk, British consulate, Amoy

Simoes, B A., procurador's department, constable, Macao

Simoes, N., (B. de S. Fernandes) clerk, Macao

129

130

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Simoes, M. P., inspector, Revenue department, Macao Simces, J. J., commissary, corvette Sa da Bandeira, Macao Simon, G. Eug., French Consul, Foochow (absent) Simon, J., (Gutschow & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Simonis, H., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street Simpson, C. R., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Simpson James, pilot, (Black Ball Pilot Company,) Shanghai Simpson, Geo., merchant, Shanghai

Simpson, John, sorter, Post-office

Simpson, J., (D. Muirhead) shipwright, Shanghai

Simpson, C. L., first class clerk, Maritime Customs, Shanghai Sinclair, Chas. A., British consul, Foochow (absent)

Sinclair,, pilot, Newchwang

Sinnott, P. W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

Sirensen, P. F., (Gt. Northen Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sites, Rev. Nathan, missionary, Foochow

Sitwell, J. A., (Sitwell, Schoyer & Co.) merchant, 70, Yokohama Skatschkoff, C. A., Russian Consul General, Tientsin

Skeels, H. J., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Skeggs, C. J., (Skeggs & Co.) silk-inspector, Shanghai Skey, J. C., superintendent, Foochow Dock

Skey, Russell, teacher, Naval School, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Skipworth, W. G., (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Slaghek, E. H., (T. Kroes & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Sloan, J., (Findlay, Richardson & Co.) clerk, Manila Sloman, M. J., (Sloman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Smale, Hon. John, chief justice, Supreme Court house Small, R. G., assistant tide surveyor, Chefoo Smart, Geo. F., broker, Shanghai

Smedley, J., architect, Kobė

Smerderly, M., lighthouse keeper, Kintson Beacon, Shanghai

Smerdon, T. R., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Queen's Road Smith, W. McG., (China Sugar Refinery) manager, East Point, Smith, F. B., (Olyphant & C5.) clerk, Canton

Smith, Joseph L., proprietor, "Cardiff Arms," Queen's Road West Smith, Thomas, (John Silverlock & Co.) merchant, Foochow Smith, Charles A., in charge of hulk Northern Light, Hankow Smith, W. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Smith,, pilot, Newchwang

Smith, E. R., (Smith, Baker & Co.) clerk, 72, Yokohama

Smith, T., chief officer, steamer Fusiyama, Coast

Smith, W., (W. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Canton

Smith, A., (Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road

Smith, D. Wares, Daily Press, Hongkong

Smith, A., (Mercantile pilot Company,) Shanghai

Smith T., (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Praya,

Smith, H., (Elles & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Smith, E. M., merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, H., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Hiogo

Smith, H. R., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Smith, F. C., second officer, steamer Mars, Coast

Smith, Thos., chief officer, steamer Chukiang, Coast

Smith, Charles, barman, "Astor House," Queen's Road West

Smith, Noel, (Major & Smith) merchant, Hankow

      Smith, T, G., chief clerk and private secretary, Supreme court, Shanghai Smith, Jas., chief usher, Supreme court, Shanghai

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Smith, P. R., reporter, N. C. Daily News, Shanghai Smith, E. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Smith, F. M., (Skeggs & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Smith,, second officer Wellington, Shanghai Smith, T., (Davison & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Smith, R. C., (Ker & Co.) clerk, Manila Smith, H., Maritime Customs tide waiter, Foochow Smith, Jas., (Loney & Co.) merchant, Iloilo Smith, J. D., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Smith, T., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Smith, W. H., secretary, Yokohama United Club

Smith, E. U., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Smith, Herbert, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) olerk, East Point

Smith, John, (MacEwen & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road

Smith, Alex. F., (McEwen & Co.) shipchandler, Queen's Road (absent) Smith, J. L., (Garchitorena & Smith) carriage maker, Manila

Smith, D. A., (Smith. Bell, & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Smith, Hon. C. C., registrar general, Court House Smith, J., compradore, Chefoo

Smith, Rev. G., missionary, Swatow

Smith, E. C., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Smith, J. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Praya

Smith, Thomas, (George Smith & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai

Smith, George, (George Smith, & Co.) wine merchant, Shanghai (absent)

Smith, Rev. S. J., missionary, Bangkok

Smith, John, branch pilot, Bangkok

Smith, II., storeman, H.M. Naval Yard

Smith, H., pilot, Ningpo

Smith, J., pilot, Ningpo

Smith, R. B., (Smith, Baker & Co.) merchant, 72, Yokohama

Smith, R. B., pilot, Foochow

Smith, G. M., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) tea inspector, Canton

Smith, J. M., (J. M. Smith & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Smith, T. S., Deputy commissary general, Yokohama

Smith, R., Independance pilot Company, Shanghai

Smithers, J. M. W, (J. Inglis & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens Snowden, J., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Soares, J. A., bailiff, Supreme Court, Macao

Soares, F. P., (Oriental Dispensary) manager, Wellington Street Soares, M. L., (P. & O. Co.) factory clerk, Queen's Road West Soares, Alfredo, (Rozario & Co.) clerk, Stanley Sreet

Solbé, Edward, British consulate, assistant, Chefoo

Soler, P., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Manila

Solomon, R., general broker, 31, Elgin Street

Solomon, M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Solomon, E. A., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Praya Central

Sombrenil, H. de, (Maritine Customs) studying Chinese at Peking

Somerville, James, (Chartered Bank) agent, Hankow

Somerville, J. R., (Somerville & Sherwin) physician, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow

Somes, M. F., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Somjee, H, (A. Habbibhoy,) clerk, Shanghai

Somjee J. M., (S. Visram) manager, Gage Street

Sommer, B., hairdresser, 31, Yokohama

Sorabjee, W. R., (R. Dhunjeebhoy & Co.) merchant, Hollywood Road

Sostoa, F., commander of Arsenal, Manila

Souper, E. B., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai

131

132

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Southan, J., (P & O. S. N. Co.) issuer of stores, Praya Southwell, R. E., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Central Southworth, J., (H. J. Andrew & Co.) clerk, Manila Souza, H.E. Sergio de, governor of Macao

     Souza, J. F. de, constable, Procurador's department, Macao Souza, R. de, postmaster, Macao

Souza, J. P. S. P. de, lieutenant, Macao battalion, Macao Souza, A. B. de, (British Post office) clerk, Yokohama

     Souza, S. R. de, assistant, receiving hulk Emily June, Shanghai Souza, J. B. de, (Knoop & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, M. de, (A. Heard & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Souza, A. J. da Silva, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road Souza, F. A. da Silva, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road Souza, A., book-keeper, China Mail office, Wyndham Street Souza, F. W. R. de, (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Souza, J. J. da Silva, printer and stationer, Hollywood Road Souza, B. de, (Borneo Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, D. M., (Wheelock & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Souza, Job J. da Silva, (De Souza & Co.) compositor, Hollywood Road Souza, Camillo L. de, merchant, 59, Praya Grande, Macao

Souza, M. de, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) clerk, d'Aguilar Street Souza, A. de, apothecary, Civil Hospital

Souza, Lieut. A. S. de, Jr., aide-de-camp to Governor of Macao

Souza, H. B. de, (John Burd & Co.) clerk, Praya

Souza, E. de, (National Dispensary) chemist, Macao

Souza, C. L. de, substitute judge, Macao

Spanier, J., (Labhart & Co.) merchant, Manila

Sparkes, T. C., (P. & O. Co.) assistant, Praya

Specht, E., Maritime Customs, studying Chinese at Peking

Speechly, S., Queen's Road

Speechly, T., second boarding officer, Harbour Master's department Spence, E. J., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) merchant, Yokohama Spencer, W., British vice-consul, Manila

     Spince, W., (P. & O. Co.) quartermaster, hulk Tiptree, Yokohama Spitz, E., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Pottinger Street

Spooner, F. C., (J. D. Carroll) shipchandler, &c., 16 Bund, Yokokama Spooner, G. P., (J. D. Carroll & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Spratt, N., (W. B. Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East

Spratt, W. B., (Spratt & Co.) shipwright, Praya East

Sprecher, C., (Lutz & Co.) clerk, Manila

     Spring, C. A., (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila Spring, E. H., (Sayle & Co.) manager, Shanghai Spring, Miss, (Spring & Co.) draper, Manila

Sprowell, A., (P. & O Co.) plumber, West Point

Stacl, L., (Hesse & Co.) merchant, Canton

Stallard, R., (Imperial Arsenal) powder maker, Tientsin

Stammann, O., merchant, Tientsin

Stammers, Capt. R. T. F., 10th Regiment

Stanford, B. R., (J. McDonald & Co.) shipwright, Spring Gardens

Stanley, Rev. C. A., missionary, Tientsin

Starkey, R. D., North China Insurance Company, assistant, Queen's Road

Starkey, E., (Reid & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stave, John, (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

St. Croix, C. W. de, Maritime Customs clerk, Newchwang St. Croix, W. de, (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stebbins, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Hankow

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Steffens, John, (Amoy Dock Co.) master shipwright, Amoy Steglich, J. C., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Steglich, O. W., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Shanghai Steil, R., (E. Schellhass & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road Steiger, Theo., (Labhart & Co.) clerk, Manila Stein, A., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Iliogo Steinmetz, A., (Textor & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stella, Mother Maria, lady superior, Convent, Caine Road Stent, G. C., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Newchwang Stent,, constable, British Legation guard, Peking Stephens, S., (W. Rangen & Co.) assistant, Kawasaki Stephenson, W. E., (Frazar & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Stephenson, J., master, steam tug Fame

Sterry, W. J., (Sayle & Co.) draper, &c., Queen's Road Stevens, E. W., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Praya

Stevens, T., British Consulate, constable, Hankow

Stevens, W. J., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Stevens, Jacob, (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boilermaker, Kowloon Stevens, Capt. T. S., (Yokohama Trading Co.) shipchandler, Yokohama

Stevens, H. A., (C. & J. Trading Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Stevens, R. S., (D. McLean & Co.) foreman, Bangkok

Stevenson, W. F., (Martin, Dyce & Co.) clerk, Manila

Stevenson, W. F., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow

Stevenson, T. F., (Kiangnan Arsenal) draughtsman, Shanghai

133

Stewart, Fred., inspector of schools, head master of Central School, and Coroner, Gough

Street

Stewart, Henry K., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) agent, Saigon

Stewart, W. J. E., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai

Stewart, J. A., M.D., physician, Foochow

Stewart, C. S., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Hiogo

Stewart, H. C., M.R.C.S. & L.S.A., house surgeon, Seaman's Hospital

Stibolt, N., engineer and shipwright, Nagasaki

Still, J. M., second officer, steamer Venus, Coast

Stiller, Ernst, (Pasedag & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Stock, W., (Bovet Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Stockhausen, F. W. G. von, manager, Hongkong Hotel

Stoddard, L. H., (S. S. N. Co.) manager, Shanghai

Stokes, F. (Dickinson & Co. clerk, Shanghai

Stolze, K., Branch pilot, Bangkok

Stollery, T., office gunner, (P. & O. Co.) Praya

Stolterfoht, H., (Hesse & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Stone, H. R., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila

Strachan, W. M., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, 63, Yokohama

Strack, Ad., (Deetjen & von Bergen) clerk, Praya

Strandt, H., (Schluter & Strandt) compradore, Hakodadi

Strebec, R., British Consulate, constable, Pagoda anchorage, Foochow

Stripling, A., inspector of police, Hongque, Shanghai

     Stronach, W. G., interpreter, British consulate, Shanghai (absent) Stronach, Rev. John, missionary, Amoy

Strong, Capt. O. H., 10th Regiment

Stroof, H., (Wachtels, & Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Stuart, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Stuart, H., (H. K. C. & M. Steamboat Co.) wharfinger, Canton wharf

Stuart, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Stüben, J. S., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Studd, J., (Rawling, Medlen & Co.) architect, D'Aguilar Street

134

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Stuhlmann, C. C., Maritime Customs assistant, Chefoo Stunzi, H., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Sturrock, Wm., merchant and commission agent, Amoy

Styles, G. W., agent for Estate of Dent & Co., 8, Peddar's Hill

Styles, Staff Sergt. Geo., military foreman, Royal Engineer's department Subadar, N. S., (Subadar & Co.) merchant, Graham Street

Subadar, N. J., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Suenson, Lieut. È., D.R.N., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) principal agent Suenson, A., (Gt. Northern Telegraph Co.) clerk, Burd's Lane Sumsoodin, A. K., (Futtabhoy Ameejec) clerk, Canton Sumsoodin, E., (Futtabhoy Ameejee) clerk, Gage Street Sumsoodin, A., (Futtabhoy Ameejee) broker, Gage Street Süss, Miss L., Berlin Ladies' Association, schoolmistress Sutherland, H., (John Forster & Co.) clerk, Foochow Suttie, Major G. G., 75th Regiment, Hongkong Sutton,, (M. C. Adams) butcher, Nagasaki

Sutton, C., keeper, Nagasaki Club

Swainson, G., lightkeeper, Gutzlaff lighthouse, Shanghai

Swainson, H. G., (Imperial Arsenal) professor of navigation, Foochow Swan, Wm., engineer, boilermaker, &c., Praya West (absent)

Swanberg, W., hotel-keeper, Ningpo

Swanson, Rev. W. S., missionary, Amoy

Swinhoe, Robert, British Consul, Taiwanfoo (absent) Sykes, A, (Bower, Hanbury & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Syle, Rev. E. W., chaplain, Seaman's Church, Shanghai Symons, H., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Symons, John, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai Syms, John, store issuer, Naval Yard, Shanghai

Tabor, H. W., butcher and comprador, Hiogo

Tagle, B. P. de, (O. Prehn & Co.) merchant, Manila

Taintor, E. C., acting commissioner, Maritime Customs, Tamsui

Tait, James, (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy (absent)

Tak, W. M. van der, agent, Netherlands Trading Company, and II.N. M. Consul, Kanagawa Talbot, F. B., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Canton

Tallant, E. F., chief officer, steamer Venus, Coast

Talmage, Rev. J. V. N., D.D., missionary, Amoy

Tapp, W. H., shipping-master, British consulate, Shanghai (absent)

Tardival,., (Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow

Tardy, Rev. C. E., French missionary, Swatow

Tassara, A. B., Lieut. commanding Taipa Fort, Macao

Tata, D. C., merchant, Hollywood Road

Tata, D. Bourjorjee, (D. C. Tata) merchant, Shanghai Tate, J. Priestley, merchant, Shanghai

Tattersell, N., mate, Tungsha Lightship, Shanghai

Tatham, C. G., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Taufer, G., in charge of Hongkong Fire Insurance Company's Engine Tavares, J. T., (Messageries Maritimes) clerk, Praya West

    Tavares, P., compositor, North China Herald, Shanghai Tavares, L. A, chancelier, Portuguese consulate, Shanghai Tavares, L. A., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Taylor, J. B., (Smith, Archer & Co.) merchant, Praya (absent) Taylor, C. S., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point Taylor, Jos. M., (Taylor & Bennett) broker, Shanghai

    Tavlor, J. A., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) accountant, Shanghai Taylor, W. H., (Aspinall, Cornes & Co.) merchant, 31, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Taylor, W. H., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Taylor, John R, (Taylor & Co.) shipchandler, Foochow Taylor, Lieut. F. N. J., 10th Regiment

Taylor, J. T., pilot, Shanghai

Teck, Benj., (P. M. S. S. Co.) shipping clerk, Nagasaki Telge, B., (Telge, Nolting & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Telles, J. S., chemist, "National Dispensary," Macao Telles, M., (J. da Silva) auctioneer, Macao

Tembury,, pilot, Newchwang

Temple, Francis, (Oriental Bank) agent, Foochow

Templeton, T. S., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Tenhaeff, M., (Dircks & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Tennant, H. P., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai

Tous, V., (Aguirre & Co.) merchant, Manila

Terjarda, Don F. V., Spanish Vice-consul, Alexandra Terrece Terrell, J. J., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) clerk, Chefoo

Terry, E. R., teacher of music, Shanghai

Terry, T., teacher, St. Saviour's College, Pottinger Street

Testea, G., in charge of Roman Catholic orphanage, Caine Road Textor, C. J., (Textor & Co.) merchant, 29, Yokohama (absent) Thebaud, E., captain, steamer Poyang, Canton River Theotoky, M., (Petrocochino & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thin, Geo., M.D., physician, Shanghai

Thomas, Geo., (Kiangnan Arsenal) engineer, Shanghai

     Thomas, Thos. (Thomas & Mercer), tea inspector, Canton Thomas, Rev. J., missionary, Union Chapel, Shanghai

     Thomas, Thos., (Strachan & Thomas) merchant, 63, Yokohama - Thomas, H., (Thorne Bros. & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Thompson, Lieut. B., Anglo-Chinese force, Ningpo

Thompson, W. J., (Win. Watson & Co.) draper, Shanghai

Thompson, A. F., (Smith, Archer & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thompson, A. G., (Hudson, Malcolm & Co.) clerk, 73, Yokohama

     Thompson, J. H., (Thompson & Berwick) carpenter, Hakodadi Thompson, G. M., (Boyd & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Thomsen, A., (Bourjan, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya Thomsett, H. G., R.N., harbour master, Praya West

Thomson, Rev. D., missionary, Yokohama

Thomson, J., photographer, 29, Queen's Road

Thomson, Rev. E. H., missionary, Shanghai

Thomson, Gavin, (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Thomson, W., (Oriental Bank) assistant accountant, Shanghai Thomson, Alex., L.R.C.P. & S. Ed., missionary, Swatow Thorburn, J. D., (Maclean, Thorburn & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Thorburn, H., (Chartered Bank) accountant, Queen's Road Thorel, Chas., (Chas. Thorel & Co.) merchant, 50, Yokohama Thorne, J., (Thorne, Bros. & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Thorne, John, (John Thorne & Co.) broker, Shanghai

Thorpe, R, W., (Rangan's Livery Stables) asisstant, Yokohama Thurburn, A., public tea inspector, Shanghai

Tilby, A. R., (Tilby & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Tileson, H. N., (P. M. S. S. Co.) clerk, Hiogo

Tilghman, W. C., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Canton

    Tillman, W. P., (P. M. S. S. Co.) chief clerk, Yokohama Timmins, J., assistant, Shanghai Gas Company, Shanghai

Titsushkin, N., (Maritime Customs) studying Chinese at Peking Tobin, E., (Gilman & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

135..

136

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Tobin, C., (Piaget & Tobin) watchmaker, Manila

Tod, W., (Milsom & Tod) clerk, Shanghai

     Todd, G. M., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Tokmakoff, J., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) merchant, Hankow Tolatee, B. F., (F. M. Tolatee) merchant, Gage Street

Tolatee, D. E., (F. M. Tolatee) clerk, Gage Street

Tolentino, A., (Y. Rocha & Co.) clerk, Leyte, Philippines

Toller, W. W., (Edmund Sharp) solicitor and clerk, Bank Buildings Tolliday, F., Maritime Customs examiner, Chefoo

Tolmé, (Imperial Arsenal) coppersmith, Foochow Tombrink, F. P., Netherlands' Trading Society, Nagasaki Tomlin, Geo. L., surveyor general's office, first clerk (absent) Tonnochy, M. S., acting assistant Harbour Master (absent) Toole, P., Japan Herald office, compositor, 85, Yokohama Tootal, J. B., North China Herald, general manager, Shanghai Toppin, J. E., captain, steamer Douglas, Coast

Tovar, L., judge, superior court of appeal, Manila Tornoe, F., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Torre, Don Carlos la, governor general, Manila

Torres, Joseph, constable, British consulate, Ningpo

Torrey, J. W., (Parker & Co.) commission merchant, Peddar's Wharf

Toswill, Lieut. A. R. D., 75th Regiment

Toulouse, A., (Imperial Arsenal) accountant, Foochow

      Towell, M. E., Maritime Customs assistant, Canton Townend, Ed., (Townend & Co.) merchant, Hankow

Townsend, A. M., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Townley, F., (E. C. Kirby & Co.) clerk, 59, Yokohama Trachenberg, S., secretary, Russian consulate, Hakodadi Trainard,, (Imperial Arsenal) coppersmith, Foochow Trannack, R. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Taku Trautmann, J. F. H., (Trautmann & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Treat, A. O., M.D., missionary, Peking

Trebing, W., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Tientsin

Treserra, D., rector, college of Santo Tomas, Manila

Tripp, H. J. H., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) clerk, Praya

Trivino, H.E. E. G., regent, superior court of Appeal, Manila (absent)

Trolho, A. P., captain, Macao battalion, Macao

Trone, I., temporary clerk, British Consulate, Shanghai

Truelsen, J., (Groth, Truelsen & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Tuason, J. M., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) merchant, Manila Tuason G., (J. M. Tuason & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tuason J., (Genato & Co.) clerk, Manila

Tuason E., (Macleod, Pickford & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Tucker R. D., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) merchant and Danish consul, Manila (absent) Turnbull, W. A., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Turnock, Rev. B. B., missionary, Tientsin

Turner, Rev. F. S., B.A., missionary, London Mission house

Turner, A. I., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Road

Turner, H. W., (Bull, Purdon & Co.) clerk, Spring Gardens

Tuton, J. A., Chinese Emigration agent, Macao

Tuton, F., (J. A. Tuton) clerk, Macao

Twigg, P O. B., undertaker, Shanghai

Twinen, James, third class clerk, Inspectorate General, Peking Twombly, J. F., (Fogg & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai Tyree F. A., merchant, Ningpo

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Ucada, M., (Reyes & Co.) shipchandler, Manila

Uffelmann, F., (China Sugar Refinery) sugar boiler, East Point Ulbrich, J. G., chief d'exploitation, Compagnie du Gaz, Shanghai Ullmann, A., store-keeper, Queen's Road

Ulderup, A., pilot, Taku

Umland, J. W., proprietor, "Germania Hotel," Nagasaki Unbehagen, F., (Schimidt, Westphall & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Underhill, W., gunner, Customs' steamer Leng Feng, Amoy Underwood, T., store-keeper and auctioneer, Nagasaki Unwin, F. S., Maritime Customs clerk,. Foochow. Ure, John, (Kiangnan Arsernal) foreman, Shanghai Ureta, Rev. C., secretary to the Archbishop, Manila Ureta, T., (Ercoreca & Labedan) clerk, Manila

Urquhart, J., (G. Falconer & Co.) watchmaker, Queen's Road Usill, H. B., (Turner & Co ) clerk, Foochow

Vacheil, H., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Valdez, J., engineer to the Mountains, Manila

Valdenebro, J. M., President of Chambers, Court of Appeal, Manila Valderco, C., watchmaker, 18, Real Manila, Manila

Valdes, W. C. Y., magistrate, first court, Manila

Valentine, Rev. J. D., missionary, Ningpo

Valentine, B. A., (Hall & Holtz) clerk, Shanghai

Valenti, G., Italian Consulate, secretary, Shanghai

Valerio, C., proprietor, "Rose & Crown Tavern," Queen's Road West

Valle, J. Padrejo del, chief of military surgeons, Manila

Valle, F. del, Colonel, military engineers, Manila

Valle, V. Ruiz del, commandant of cavalry, Manila

Valle, J. G. del, (Valle & Co.) merchaut, Manila

Valle, E. A. do, second officer, gunboat Camoens, Macao

Valmale, R., (Valmale, Schöene & Milsom) merchant, 32, Yokohama

Valney, R., (V. Comi) clerk, 10, Yokohama

Van Doren, Rev. J. H., missionary, Amoy

Van Dyke, Rev. J. W., missionary, Bangkok

Van Ordt, W. C., (Van Ordt & Co.) merchant, 12, Yokohama Van Es, V. A., (W. S. Wadman & Co.) clerk, Chefoo Van Es, Jacob, pilot, Bangkok

Vandeleur, Capt. J. M. O., 75th Regiment

Vandervoo, J. A., interpreter, French Consulate, Yokohama Vania, R. C., (C. Pallanjee & Co.) clerk, Lyndhurst Terrace Vaño, J., (Smith, Bell & Co.) clerk, Cebu

Vara, N. de la, (Carraneja, La Vara & Co.) clerk, Manila

Vara, S. de la, (Carraneje, La Vara & Co.) clerk, Ilocos Sur, Manila

Vara, L. de la, (Carraneja, La Vara & Co.) merchant, Manila

Vasmer, D., (Jansen, Vasmer & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

137

Vaucher, A. E., sharebroker, corner Queen's Road and Duddell Street; residence Bon-

ham Road

Vaucher, Alfred, (Vaucher Freres) watchmaker, &c., Shanghai

Vaughan, P., pilot, Ningpo

Vaughan, J., Black Ball Pilot Co., Shanghai

Vaughan, Lieut. H., R.A., fire master and inspector Military Stores

Vaz, J. M. F., officer, corvette Sa da Bandeira, Macao

Vedigal, V., matron, Government Civil Hospital

Veerjee, P., (Rehemoobhoy Habibbhoy) clerk

Verchere, Rev., French missionary, Swatow

Vernede, Aug., (De Coningh, Vernede & Co.) merchant, 76, Yokohama.

138

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Versoza, V., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Versoza, J., (Peele, Hubbell & Co.) clerk, Manila Vezenzinovitch, M., sergeant of Police, Ningpo Vianna, R. E., (M. P. da Silva) assistant, Macao Vichi, A. L., assistant Harbour Master, Macao

Vickers, J. M., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Aberdeen Street Victal, F., (J. da Silva) assistant, Macao

Victal, F., (Elias & Espantosa) assistant, Macao

Vidal, G. O., British Legation, student interpreter, Peking Vidlou,, finisher, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Vieira, A. J., (Holliday, Wise & Co.) clerk, Praya Vieira, J. L., (Oriental Dispensary) clerk, Hollywood Road Vieira, J. J., procurador's department, interpreter, Macao Vigano, B., Roman Catholic missionary, Wellington Street Vignale, Cavaliere L., Italian Consul general, Shanghai

Viguier, S. A., Maritime Customs, Marine Department, Divisional Inspector and Harbour

Master, Shanghai

Vila, J., judge, Naval Department, Manila

Vilanova, Rev. Fr. Ramon, vice-procurator, Spanish Catholic Mission, 10, Caine Road Villanueva, Maximino, Spanish Consul, Canton

Villion, Rev. A., French Catholic mission, Nagasaki

Vina, D., (Loney, Kerr & Co) Hijo, Philppines

Vincenot, F., French baker, Wyndham Street

Vincent, C., marine surveyor, (Vincent & Cairns) D'Aguilar Street (absent) Vincent, J., boilermaker, Naval Yard

Vincent, E., commission agent, and surveyor for Lloyd's agents, Swatow

Vinton, William, (P. & O. Co.) clerk, Shelley Street

Virgili, Rev. P. Jose, professor, St. Joseph's Seminary, Macao

Virgo, C., (Virgo, Mathews & Co.) storekeeper, Hankow Vise, M., storekeeper, Queen's Road Central' Visram, S., merchant, Macao

Vlangali, A. de, Russian Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking Vogel, Charles, (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Canton Vogel, E., (Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.) merchant, Prava Vogeler, L. J., Maritime Customs examiner, Shanghai Vogt, G., (E. C. Kirby & Co,) assistant, Yokohama Voigt, O., (M. C. Morf & Co.) clerk, 176. Yokohama Voisin, A., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Volkmann, C. L., hotel keeper, Hollywood Road

Vrard, L., watchmaker, Shanghai

Vrerow, H., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Pagoda Anchorage, Foochow Vrooman, Rev. D., U S. vice-consul, Canton

Vurjee, Reheemobhoy, broker, Gage Street

Vusaigera, F. J., (Glandy & Co.) clerk, Hollywood Road

Wachtels, H. P. M, (Wachtels & Co.) merchant, Hiogo

Wade, Thomas F., C.B., secretary to British Legation, and Chargé d'Affaires, Peking-

Wadeson, Capt. R., V.C., 75th Regiment, (on passage out)

Wadman, W. S., (W. S. Wadman & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Wadman, E., (Wadman & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Wafer, J., apprentice pilot, Bangkok

Wagner, C, teacher of music, Hollywood Road

Wagner, C. J., Commissariat department, clerk

Wagner, T., (Siemssen & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wainwright, J. S., (N. J. Hannen) clerk, Shanghai

Walker, R. S., (R. S. Walker & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent)

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Walker, T., (China Sugar Refinery) engineer, East Point Walker, H. B., (Oriental Bank) sub-accountant, Yokohama Walker, W. F., Maritime Customs tide-waiter, Chinkiang Walker, M. M., (Chartered Bank) manager, Shanghai Walker, Robt., merchant, 12, Gough Street

Walker, Capt. A. L., 99th Regiment, brigade major Walker, Lieut. P. F., 75th Regiment, Singapore Walker, S., (Blain & Co.) clerk, Shaughai

Walker, H. W., (Blain & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Walkinshaw, C. (Turner & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Walkinshaw, Wm., (Turner & Co.) merchant, Queen's Road (absent) Walkinshaw, A. W., (Turner & Co.) clerk, Foochow

Wallace, Edward, merchant, 30, Yokohama

Wallace, Thomas, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, East Point

Wallace, J. F., (Maclean, Thorburn & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Waller, H. J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Pagoda anchorage, Foochow Waller, Jos., secretary, Shanghai Club

Wallis, Wm., (Shanghai Dispensary) dispenser, Shanghai

Walsh, F., (F. G. Walsh & Co.) printer, Hiogo

Walsh, F. G., (F. G. Walsh & Co ) printer, Shanghai

Walsh, C., (F. G. Walsh & Co.) printer, Shanghai

Walsh, P. B., British consulate, assistant, Yokohama (absent) Walsh, A., (W. Watson & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Walsh, J. G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama Walsh, Thomas, (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama Walsh, R. G., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) merchant, 2, Yokohama Walsh, W. J., Royal Engineers' department, clerk of works Walter, J., (Siber & Brennwald) clerk, 90, Yokohama

Walter, W. B., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Yokohama Walter, J., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Shanghai Walters, James M., (Oriental Bank) sub-accountant, Foochow Ward, L. P., (A. Heard & Co.) clerk

Ward, W., (P. & O. S. N. Co.) foreman carpenter, West Point. Ward, E, (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Warden, R. C., captain, steamer Chukiang, Coast

Warden, H. H., (Russell & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Wardlaw, J. C., (Tait & Co.) merchant, Amoy

Warner, C. B., (Bradley & Co.) clerk, Swatow

Warner, R., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Warren, Rev. C. F., missionary, St. Paul's College (absent) Warren, C. H., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk, Manila

Warren, Pelham L., assistant, British Consulate. Takao, Formosa

Warrick, W. M., (North China Insurance Co.) clerk, Shanghai Warrilow, W., carpenter, steamer Leng Feng, Amoy

Warton, Ensign R. G., 10th Regiment

Wartnall, W. G., chief officer, steamer Shaftesbury, Coast

Warwick, H., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Watkins, A. T., Japan Herald, manager, 85, Main St., Yokohama

Watmore, Robt., secretary, Union Insurance Company, Peddar's Wharf

Watson, T., (Okooloff & Tokmakoff) clerk, Hankow

Watson, E. B., (Chartered Mercantile Bank) clerk, 78, Yokohama

Watson, W., draper, Shanghai (absent)

Watson, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Shanghai

Watson, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Amoy

Watson, J. C., captain, Anglo-Chinese Force, Ningpo

Watson, H., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Shanghai

139

140

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Watson, J. B., proprietor, "Stag Hotel," 10, Queen's Road West Watson, J., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) carpenter, 113, Yokohama Watson, James, M.D., medical practitioner, Newchwang Watters, J., constable, British Consular Gaol, Shanghai Watters, Thos., assistant, British Consulate, Foochow (absent) Watton, C., instructor boatswain, Imperial Arsenal, Foochow Watts, A. C., (A. E. Salter) clerk, Chinkiang Watts, J. W., head turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Watts, R., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Webb, S. D., (Fogg & Co.) shipchandler, Shanghai

Webb, E., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Webb, C. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Shanghai (absent)

Weber, C., student, Russian Legation, Peking

Weber, Carl, (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya

    Webster, A. G., mate of lightship, Langshan Crossing, Yangtsze Webster, R., in charge of powder hulk, ilarbour-master's department Weed, C. L., photographer, Shanghai

Weeks, C. D., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Weigert, P., (Bavier & Co.) clerk, 157, Yokohama

Weill, F. G., (Petrocochino & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Weir, C. J., M.B., 75th Regiment, assistant surgeon, Singapore

Weiss, J. G., merchant, 37, Escolta, Manila

Welch, J. St. V., (Butterfield & Swire) clerk, Queen's Road

Weller, G. F., (A. Heard & Co.) merchant

Wells, J., proprietor, "Pilot Hotel," Newchwang

Welsby, T., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co.) foreman boiler maker, Whampoa

Welsh, David, (McGregor & Co.) merchant,

Welsh, J., (Adamson, Bell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wesinmohs, E., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

West, C., (W. Rangan & Co.) assistant, Yedo

Westall, R. R., (Westall, Galton & Co.) public tea-inspector, Foochow

Westall, A. C., (Westall, Brand & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Westoby, Geo., chief-officer, steamer Yesso, Coast

Weston, J. S., (Weston & Co.) tea inspector, Shanghai (absent)

Westphall, Geo., (Schmidt, Westphall & Co.) merchant, Hiogo Wetmore, W. S., (Frazar & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Wheatly, E., Maritime Customs examiner, Tientsin

    Wheeler, G., (Imperial Arsenal) powder maker, Tientsin Wheeler, Rev L. N., missionary, Pekin

Wheeler, Wm., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Whampoa

Wheeler, Wm., constable, British Consulate, Chinktang

Wheeler, G. II., (Russell & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wheeler, Fleet Lieut. Commander W. R., U.S. Naval Forces

Wheeley, E., (Dent & Co.) assistant, Shanghai

Wheelock, Thomas R., (Wheelock & Co.) auctioneer, Shanghai Whelan,, constable, British Legation Guard, Peking

Wherry, Rev, John., missionary, Shanghai

Whichello, F. W., (N. Moller) clerk, Shanghai

White,, pilot, Newchwang

White, G., overseer of works, Surveyor General's office

White, Aug., (McKenzie, Miller & White) bill broker, Shanghai White, F. (., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) silk inspector, Shanghai White, R. J., proprietor, Commercial Billiard Rooms, Queen's Road White, F. W. A., (Macpherson & Marshall) clerk, 58, Yokohama White, Ed., constable, British Consulate, Yokohama

Whitfield, G., (Whitfield & Dowson) architect, 69A, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

141

Whitfeild, H.E. Major General H. W., Lieut.-Governor, and Commanding H.M. forces

in China and Japan

Whitehead, Rev. S., missionary, Canton

Whiting, Rev. J. L., missionary, Tientsin

Whitla, Capt. W., 10th Regiment

Whittaker, E. T., (Birley, Worthington & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Whittall, E., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, Yokohama

Whittall, J., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) merchant, East Point

Wickham, B. R., (Tait & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Wicking, H., (Lane, Crawford & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road Wieler, Gus., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya Wieler, O., (Bourjau, Hubener & Co.) clerk, Praya Wieters, Aug., chief clerk, inspectorate general, Peking Wieters, E. B., (Trautmann & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Wiggins, C., (J. D. Carroll) shipchandler, liiogo

Wild, C. A., (Gilman & Co.) merchant and consul for Denmark, Foochow Wiley, Courtnay J. (Major & Smith) clerk, Hankow

Wilguard, A., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Kiukiang

Wilkie, J. D., (Wilkie & Laufenberg) ship's carpenter, 114, Yokohama Wilkie, Fred., (Wilkie & Gaertner) merchant, Hakodadi

Wilkin, A. J., (Wilkin & Robison) merchant, 3, Yokohama

Wilkinson, H. S., assistant, H. B. M.'s Legation, Yedo Wilkinson T., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Swatow Wilks, Henry, (Ernshaw & Wilks) engineer, Mana Willaume, J., bill broker, Almack Place

     Willaume, N', (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk, Queen's Ron 1 Willcocks, E. J. R., second master, Central School, Gough Street Williams, R., (Black Ball Pilot Co.) Shanghai

Williams, R. B., (Chapman, King & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Williams, H. P., (Williams & Co.) merchant, Ningpo

Williatas, Chas., marshal, U.S. consulate, Shanghai.

Williams, S. Wells., L.L.D., secretary to U.S. Legation, Peking

Williams, R. W., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) clerk, Hankow

Williams, R. Pennington, (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Foochow Williams,, (Lake & Co.) butcher, &c., Nagasaki

Williams, Thos., assistant, Old Dock, Shanghai

Williams, J., librarian, Shanghai Library

Williamson, G., (S. S. N. Co) clerk, Shanghai

Williamson, Rev. Alex., missionary, Chefoo

Willmann, H., (Guichard & Fils) clerk, Manila

Wilson, A., Inspector of Police, Lowza Station, Shanghai

Wilson, J., (B. A. Bareto's Foundry) assistant, Paco, Philippines

Wilson, Robt., (Elles & Co.) clerk, Amoy

Wilson, John, A., (Howell & Co.), clerk, Hakodadi

Wilson, O., second officer, steamer Suwonada, Coast

Wilson, W., (James & Wilson) dairyman, 137, Yokohama

Wilson, John, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) storekeeper, Shanghai

Wilson, G., (A. MacDonald & Co.) clerk, West Point

Wilson, Jas., (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.) merchant, Chefoo

Wilson, Henry, Independence Pilot Company, Shanghai

Wilson, James, (Lane, Crawford & Co.) clerk, Queen's Road

Wilson, Wilberforce, C.E., (Wilson & Salway) architect, &c., 7, Queen's Road

Wilson, W., (Wilson, Nicholls & Co.) shipchandler, Amoy

Wingate, J. C. A., U.S. consul, Swatow

Winn, H. H., (Eastlack & Winn) dentist, 1, Alexandra Terrace

Winnes, Rev. P., Basil Missionary Society (absent)

142

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Winniberg, H., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Winsor, T., turnkey, Victoria Gaol

Winstanley, J., (W. Bourne & Co.) clerk, 82, Yokohama

Winstanley, A., (Shaw, Winstanley & Co.) merchant, 94, Yokohama Winter, H. W., commander, N. G. steamer China, Coast

Wirgman, C. J., artist, and editor Japan Punch, 137, Yokohama

Wise,, constable, escort and legation guard, British Embassy, Peking Wisner, J. H., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Withers, Geo., (P. & O. Co.,) assistant, Shanghai

Witt, H., constable, N. G. Confederation, Shanghai

Woblinger, Joseph, (Morrice, Belincke & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Wodehouse, H. E., translator, Registrar General's office

Wohlters, Andreas," Union Tavern," Queen's Road

    Wolfe, Rev. John, missionary, Foochow (absent) Wolfenden, R., (P. & O. Co.) draughtsman, West Point Wolff, A., (Siber & Brenwald) clerk, 90, Yokohama Wolff, M., (D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Wolfs, J., (Hecht, Lilienthall & Co.) clerk, 164A, Yokohama Wong, F., M.D., surgeon, Canton

    Wood, A. G., (Gibb, Livingston & Co.) merchant, Shanghai Wood, Wm., constable, Legation Escort, Yedo

Wood, J. W., secretary, Victoria Fire Insurance, Queen's Road

Wood, Thos., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) clerk, Haukow

Wouds, G. A., assistant, Old Dock, Shanghai

Woodford, W., manager, Mercantile Printing Office, and piano-tuner, 18, Wyndham Street Woodford, J. D., (Hongkong & Shanghai Bank) clerk; residence, Wyndham Street Woodhams, C., quartermaster, Customs' steamer Leng Feng, Amoy

Woodin, E. L., (P. & O. Co.) storekeeper, Queen's Road

Woodin, Rev. Simeon F., missionary, Foochow (absent)

Woodruff, F. G., (Burges, Burdick & Co.) clerk, 42, Yokohama

Woodruff, Frank, E., acting Commissioner of Customs, Chinkiang

Woodward, Chas., (W. P'ustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Woodward, R. H., (A. Cock & Co.) clerk, Sharghai Woodward, R. H. S., auctioneer, Shanghai

Woodward, Ensign B. H., 75th Regiment, Singapore Woolf, A. L., Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai

    Woore, J. A., (Foochow Dock) engineer, Foochow Workman, W., (China Sugar Refinery) East Point Worseldine, H., clerk, H.M. Naval Yard

Wortell, J., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Shanghai Worthington, Thos,, (Ker & Co,) Manila

Wright, Alex., (Henry Grible & Co.) clerk, Nagasaki Wright, J. H., (Glover, Dow & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Wright, F. E., commissioner, Maritime Customs, Chefoo

Wright, Samuel, (American Rice Mills) millwright, Bangkok Wright, W. T., captain, Chinese gunboat Fri-luong, Canton Wringer, T. de, assistant, Dutch Legation, Yedo Wullbrand, H., pilot, Takao, Formosa

Wunsch, A., merchant, Canton

Wurdemann, H., pilot, Ningpo

Wusterhausen, E., (Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, Shanghai Wutherich, (Hotel d'Europe) clerk, Hollywood Road

Wylie, J., (Drysdale, Ringer & Co.) in charge of Hulk, Hankow

Wylie, A., (British & Foreign Bible Society) agent, Shanghai Wylie, R. A., (Aspinal, Cornes & Co.) clerk, Hiogo Wyttenbach, E., bill broker, 52, Yokohama

FOREIGN RESIDENTS.

Xavier, T. W., (A. E. Vaucher) clerk, Queen's Road Xavier, F., ("Typhographia Mercantil ") compositor, Macao Xavier, F. V., (B. E. Carneiro) clerk, Macao

Xavier, A., constable, Macao

Xavier, F., (F. I. Hazeland) clerk, Supreme Court House Xavier, F., (Noronha & Sons) compositor, Hollywood Road Xavier, F. M. D., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Xavier, C. A., (Olyphant & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Xavier, J. P., (Chartered Bank) clerk, Queen's Road Xavier, M. B., procurador's department, interpreter, Macao Xitco, A. (Nachtrieb & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Yacoobhoy, G. H., (S. Visram) clerk, Gage Street Yague, Rev. M., acting archbishop, Manila. Yaish, S., (E. D. Sassoon & Co.) clerk, Shanghai Yates, Rev. M. T., missionary, Shanghai

Ybañez, P. B., (Loyzaga & Co.) printer, Manila Ynchausti, J. J., (Ynchausti & Co.) merchant, Manila.

Yorke, G. E, (Sayle & Co.) assistant, Queen's Road

Youd, F. M., (Adamson Bell & Co) tea inspector, Shanghai

Youel, E. T. C., master attendant, Naval Yard

Young, D., (Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co) chief engineer, Whampoa

Young, G. R., (Smith, Bell & Co.) merchant, Manila (absent)

Young, J. M., (Overweg & Co.) merchant, Shanghai

Young, R., superintendent, Government Civil Hospital Young, S., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Canton

Young, L., proprietor, "London Inn," 126, Queen's Road Young, M., chief-officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Youngson, W., Maritime Customs tidesurveyor, Kiukiang Yvanovich, A., (Jardine, Matheson & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Zachariae, O., (Zachariae & Co.) tobacconist, 86, Queen's Road Zachariae, V., M.D., physician to N. G. Consulate, Shanghai Zalazar, P., proprietor, "Las tres BBB," Manila Zappe, assistant, N. G, Consulate, Shanghai Zarate, A. C, de, (A. de Ayala) merchant, Manila Zea, Rev. F., Roman Catholic missionary, Amoy Zeilin, A., (Imperial Arsenal) teacher, Foochow Zeilin, (Imperial Arsenal) finisher, Foochow

Zeising, F., (R. Gaertner) cartwright, Agustenfelde, Hakodadi

Zeisz, A., (Russell & Sturgis) clerk and United States Consul, Cebu Zerrenner, B., (Wm. Pustau & Co.) clerk, Shanghai

Ziegler, C., (Ziegler & Co.) merchant, 47, Yokohama

Zimmern, A., (Reiss & Co.) merchant, Praya

Zobel, J., (Zobel & Nohr) chemist, Manila Zust, J. J., (Lutz & Co.) merchant, Manila

Zuanazzi, V., teacher at the Convent, Caine Road

143

ADDITIONAL RESIDENTS.

The following were received too late to be inserted in their proper places :-

Abbott, J., third officer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Ackland, T., (Wilkin & Fobison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Balfour, W., chief engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Banks, James, hotelkeeper, 70A, Yokohama

Baudains, P. B., Maritime Customs tidewaiter, Keelung

Berger, E., watchmaker, 80, Yokohama

Berrick, G. B., (Layon & Berrick) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama

Blass, Henry, (I. Bush & Co.) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama

Bligh, R., "Yokohama Hotel," 37, Yokohama

Bouché, J. P., (J. Carst & Co.) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Brent, W., bill and bullion broker, 4, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Brooke, J. H., editor Japan Herald, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Brooke, J. H., Jr., Japan Herald, assistant, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Brower, T. L., 57, Yokohama

Brown, R. M., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama

Bruinier, J., (China & Japan Trading Co.) agent, 68, Yokohama

Budden, E., public accountant, 37, Yokohama

Busch, H., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, 55, Yokohama

Busch, L., (Busch, Scrhaub & Co.) shipchandler, 55, Yokohama Caillens, J., saddler, 51, Yokohama

Callahan,, captain, steamer Fusiyama, Coast

Campbell, A., 70, Yokohama

    Campbell, James, (National Bank of India) acting accountant, Queen's Road Cardoso, A. L., Japan Herald, compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Carey, M. J., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama

Caulet, A., (Caulet, Fils & Co.) merchant, 53, Yokohama

Cayeux, A., steward, United Club, Yokohama

Chalmers, James, (National Bank of India) acting manager, Queen's Road

Clark, W. E., (Burgess & Burdick) assistant, 42, Yokohama

Clarke, G., third engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Clarke, W., second engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Cocking, S. R., (Cocking & Singleton) 24в, Yokohama

Collyer, T. E., (Burgess & Burdick) assistant, 42, Yokohama

Costeker, John, general manager, Indo-China Sugar Company

Crawford, J., second engineer, steamer Douglas, Coast

Dalliston, J. J., M.D., physician, 1, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Da Souza, Pedro (Whitfield & Dowson) clerk, 69, Yokohama

Davis, Mrs., milliner, 16, Yokohama

Davis, T., inspector of roads, 16, Yokohama

Dinnen, second engineer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Doherty, Francis, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, Yokohama

Done, Bayly, M.D., physician, 16, Yokohama

Douglas, E., butcher and compradore, 41, Yokohama

Driscoll, W. F., (Driscoll & Co.) tailor, 7, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama (absent) Duval, "Marine Hotel," 41, Yokohama

Edwards, Robert, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama

Elliott, W. H. E., dentist, 57, Yokohama

Ellis, Miss, (Mrs. Lockyer) assistant, 69, Yokohama

ADDITIONAL RESIDENTS.

     Evens, T., assistant, Fulton Market, 40, Yokohama Everson, W. H., hairdresser, 59, Yokohama Ewart, W., (A. Campbell) assistant, 70, Yokohama Eymond, A., (V. Pallies) assistant, 41, Yokohama Eyton, J. L. O., (M. J. B. N. Hegt), clerk, 30, Yokohama Farbish, J. S., merchant, 45, Yokohama

Foote, C., head steward, United Club, Yokohama

Fouqe, A., (L. Poitevin) confectioner, 51, Yokohama

Fraser, E. J., (J. C. Fraser & Co.) clerk, 48, Yokohama

Frischling, C. J., (Driscoll & Co.) tailor, 7, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama Giaretto, D., "Marine Hotel," 41, Yokohama

Gibbs, B., proprietor " Snug Tavern," 46, Yokohama

Goode,.-., third officer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast

Haan, E. B. de, (J. Carst & Co.) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Hackley, J., 57, Yokohama

Hamilton, Geo., (J. C. "Fraser & Co.) clerk, Yokohama

Harrold, B., proprietor, "Fulton Market & Brooklyn Hotel," 40, Yokohama. Hartsprong, J., (M. J. B. N. Hlegt) clerk, 30, Yokohama

Herbert, Wm., 34, Yokohama

Hess, C., (L. Poitevin) confectioner, 51, Yokohama Hill, G. W., counsellor at law, 55, Yokohama

Hoffman, M., (J. Carst & Co.) assistant, 16, Yakohama Hohnholtz, H. W., shipchandler, 31, Yokohama

Hough, Robert, Maritime Customs assistant, Keelung Hudson,, chief engineer, steamer Formosa, Coast

Huggan, Robert, (Whitfield & Dowson) manager, 69, Yokohama

Hyde, W., (J. Carts & Co.) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Isaacs, Israel, storekeeper, 44, Yokohama

James, F. S., (Augustine Heard & Co.) clerk, 6, Yokohama

Jenks, Morris, 55, Yokohama

Jesus, L. J. de, Japan Herald, compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Johnson, H. C. R., barrister-at-law, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Kent, W. P., (Japan Herald) sub-editor, 6 Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Küchmeister, A., Ladage, Oelke & Co.) assistant, 53, Yokohama

Lagden, T., Librarian, Yokohama Institute, 38, Yokohama

Langfeldt, A., (Langfeldt and Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama Layon, J., (Layon & Berrick) storekeeper, 51, Yokohama

Leggatt, C. E., 34, Yokohama, (absent)

Lissa, A. H. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, 10, Yokohama Lissa, T. van, (Van Lissa Brothers) instrument maker, 10, Yokohama Lockwood, -., assistant, Fulton market, 40, Yokohama

Lothrop, S. K., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama

Macral, K., (Pitman & Co.) clerk, 28, Yokohama

Marshall, Thos., (N. B. Bonney & Co.) ship and freight broker, Shanghai Mayers, T. L., (Langfeldt & Mayers) storekeeper, 52, Yokohama

Moore, L. P., merchant, 70, Yokohama

Morian, H., (J. Carst & Co.) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Moris, D., storekeeper, 8, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama

Moss, Henry, "Japan Hotel," proprietor, 44, Yokohama

Mumion, John, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama Murray,, third engineer, steamer Kwangtung, Coast Nardenstedt, N., (M. J. B. N. Hegt) clerk, 30, Yokohama Nathan, J. M., importer, 51A, Yokohama

Nathan, N. M., importer, 51A, Yokohama

     Nickles, J., "Grand Hotel," assistant, 20, Yokohama Nickson, J., "Grand Hotel," assistant, 20, Yokohama

Noble, A. K., (Roe, Pratt & Co.) assistant, 16, Yokohama

145.

146

ADDITIONAL RESIDENTS.

North, John, Yokohama Dispensary, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Orny, V., storekeeper, 80, Yokohama

Pagden, H., sailmaker, 10, Yokohama

Page, F., (Victoria Dispensary) assistant, Yokohama

Page, F., stevedore and ballast master, 17, Yokohama

Pullies, V. wine merchant, 41, Yokohama.

Payne, Thos., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai

Pellico, Hugo, teacher of music, Wyndham Street

Pereira, A. L. G., (National Bank of India) clerk, Queen's Road

Perrin, E., hairdreser, 31, Yokohama

Picot, A., (International Hotel) assistant, 18, Yokohama

Pitman, John, (Pitman & Co.) merchant, 28, Yokohama

Poitevin, L., confectioner, 51, Yokohama

Powys, Edward, (Driscoll & Co.) tailor, 7, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama Pratt, B. II. (Roe, Pratt & Co.) storekeeper, 16, Yokohama

Punet, F. de, (Vincent Comi) clerk, 10, Yokohama

Rafferty, P., Japan Herald compositor, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Robertson, Capt. T., Marine Surveyor, 4, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Ronwick, C., (Wilkin & Robison) clerk, 3, Yokohama

Rozario, R. M., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, Shanghai Ruyter, H., (J. Carst & Co.) assistant, 26, Yokohama

Seligmann, M., (Isaacs Bros.) assistaut, 44, Yokohama

Schraub, E., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) shipchandler, 55, Yokohama Scott, T. J. A., 34, Yokohama

Scott, M., "Yokohama Hotel," 37, Yokohama

Shannon, Capt., 37, Yokohama

Singleton, T. A., (Cocking & Singleton) 248, Yokohama

Smeaton, Wm., (Oriental Bank) messenger, 11, Yokohama

Smith, C., (Busch, Schraub & Co.) assistant, 55, Yokohama

Stransome, S., (Yokohama Dispensary) assistant, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Swaby, H. S., (Comptoir d'Escompte) clerk, 57, Yokohama

Swift, T. C., shipping reporter, 37, Yokohama

Symes, P. S., (H. C. R. Jolinsor) clerk, 5, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Tallerman, G. A., bookkeeper, United Club, Yokohama

Taylor, A., steward, United Club, Yokohama

Taylor, George, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama Thompson, J., Medical Hall, 1, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Thompson, J. B., (Japan Hotel) assistant, 44, Yokohama Troop, R. W., (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama Tucker, J. B., (Oriental Hotel) assistant, Wellington Street Uffel, L., (Douglas & Co.) butcher, 41, Yokohama

Ullmann, M., storekeeper, 2, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Vink, J. M., (J. Carst & Co.) assistant, 26, Yokohama Walker, F. D., shipbroker, 23, Yokohama

Walsh, J. R., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama

Watson, A. T., (Yokohama Dispensary) assistant, 3, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama Welsh, T. R., general broker, 4, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Wilkinson, J., (Medical Hall) assistant, 1, Bank Buildings, 60, Yokohama

Williams, G. V., hairdresser, 59, Yokohama

Willmann, W., (Willmaun & Co.) storekeeper, 9, Bank Buildings, 61, Yokohama Winn, J. E., (Walsh, Hall & Co.) clerk, 2, Yokohama

Wolf, L., (L. P. Moore) clerk, 70, Yokohama

Woodruff, F. G., (Burges & Burdick) assistant, 42, Yokohama

Woollett,., (F. Beato & Co.) assistant, 16, Yokohama

Wrench, George, (Whitfield & Dowson) artisan, 69, Yokohama

Wulf,, (H. W. Hohnholtz) assistant, 31, Yokohama Xavier, H., (Pharmacie Française) 71, Yokohama

CHUNGHUEIR

LANTAO

CHEANG CHO CHUNG

PEANG CHAU

CQWECHAU

CHAU COONG

MY COO CHAW

M

Inoghue Roch

10

5

GREEND

Sulphur

10

Sheegthong 11

5

10

Sandy Bay

STONECUTTERS I?

Tahowen Bay

White Rock

HONG

Nay Bu

berial.

Legar

Neutral brend

KOWLOON

Leded to Gt Britin treaty of 1860

Cum poe

Naval Coal

Depot

Chimatsue

Fort JE Baty

Baty

North.

KONG ROADS

Victoria Peak

Sheagphay

Waterfall Box

Ston

Kowloon Bay

Victoria Bug Causewen. Wongrarchang

Buy

HONG KONG.

QuarryPo

Autrich

Bey

Juuk

Leanin Pass

TAITOO on JUNCK IS

6

Wong Ne Quing Pulley

Chinese Village

wan

G

K

K 0 NG

Konggum er Swim

Bay

SLOPE

Fotownuson Pass

fall

10

HON H 0 N G

Aberdeen Docks

Aberdeen. Harbour

TREE I

25

BERDEEK

EAST LAMMA

GEORGEID

15

Boulder Point

LAM M

ISLAND

6

12

Thintshay

Bog

CHANNEL

12

20

HEONG KONG

14

Thummock

Staunton Valley

Heong Hong Bay

Bay

Sogeow Boy

MASKONG 19

Tytam Took

TYTAM

Tytan Bay

Shiek

12

Sheagan Rody Bay Tooteeron Band

Wongmokoh

Btam Hd

10

Floktsuwan

19

Fylong.

BEAUFORTI

Hd

22

Chragtchu Bay

"

Bluff Hot

PU TOY

TUNGLING

TAMTOO

Tathing Front

SON KONG

16

THE HONGKONG DIRECTORY.

Colonial Departments, Public Offices, &c.

Colonial Government.

Public Offices.

Governor, Commander-in-Chief, & Vice- Admiral-His Excellency Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell, Knight, C.B. (ab- sent)

Lieut.-Governor-His Excellency Major-

General H. W. Whitfeild

Colonial Secretary-J. Gardiner Austin Private Secretary to H. E. the Lieut.-Go- vernor-Captain W. C. O'Shaugnessy, 12th Regt.

A. D. C.-Lieut. D. B. Burns, 75th Regt.

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL.

議政總局

Yee-ching-tsung-kok.

His Excellency Sir Richard Graves Mac.

Donnell, C.B., president

The Senior Military Officer in Command

Hon. Colonial Secretary

Hon. Attorney General

Hon. C. C Smith

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

定例總局

Ting-lai-tsung-kok.

His Excellency Sir Richard Graves Mac-

Donnell, C.B., president

Hon. Chief Justice

Hon. Colonial Secretary

Hon. Attorney General

Hon. Colonial Treasurer

Hon. H. B. Gibb

Hon. Phineas Ryrie

Hon. H. J. Ball

Hon. Wm. Keswick

non-official

members

Clerk of Councils-L. d'Almada e Castro

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

輔政使司署

Foo-ching-sz-shoo-sü.

Colonial Secretary and Auditor General-

Hon. J. Gardiner Austin

Chief clerk-L. D'Almada e Castro First do.-J. M. D'Almada e Castro Second do.-J. M. S. Alves

Third do.-S. C. Gutierrez

Fourth do.--B. F. Remedios Fifth do.-F. Krall

Temporary clerk-J. A. Barretto

Government Interpreters-M. S. Tonnochy (absent) A. Lister, and H. E. Wode-

house

COLONIAL TREASURY.

皇家庫房

Wong-ka-foo-fong.

Treasurer-Hon. Frederick H. A. Forth

First Clerk & Cashier-J. A. de Carvalho

2nd do. and Accountant-A. F. Alves

3rd do.-A. R. Madar

Notice Server-Lum Shu Tak

First Shroff-Chun Acheep

Second do.-Cheung Alloy

Valuator of Police and Lighting Rates-

Ward Prestage

SURVEYOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

量地官

Leung-ti-koon.

Surveyor General-Lewis H. Moorsom,

M.İ.C.E.

Assist. Surveyor Gen.-Vacant

148

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Clerk of Works and Draughtsman-W.

Dukes.

First clerk-Geo. L. Tomlin (absent) Second do.-F. X. das Chagas Third do.-M. Gutierres Fourth do.-Chang Afook Storekeeper-J. H. Hay

Clerk and interpreter-Ng A Tsun Clerk of Works-Ward Prestage Overseer of Water Works-E. Rose Inspector of Buildings-R. G. Alford Overseer of Convicts-E. Macleod Superintendent of Public Gardens, &c.-

Vacant

Overseer Pokefulum Reservoir works-Thos.

Kydd

Overseers of Works-G. White, W. Power,

J. Pearson, R. Mitchell

GENERAL POST-OFFICE.

書信館

Shu-sun-koon

Postmaster General-F. W. Mitchell

Assistant Postmaster Gen.-S. Barff

Accountant-D. J. Barradas

Sorters-J. M. E. Machado, John Simp-

son, A. Leiria, D. A. da Costa, J. G. da Rocha, A J. Rodrigues, A. M. Placé Marine Sorters-A. L. S. del Aguila, J. M.

Barradas

POSTMASTERS. Shanghai-J. P. Martin Yokohama-F. G. Machado

POST-OFFICE AGENTS.

Canton-B. Brenan

Macao-R. de Souza

Swatow--B. C. G. Scott

Amoy-Geo. Phillips

Foochow Herbert J. Allen

Ningpo-C. W. Everard

Hiogo-G. J. L. Hodges

Nagasaki-A. A. Annesley

OFFICE OF The Collector of STAMP REVENUE.

Collector-F. W. Mitchell

First Clerk-J. S. Rodrigues Second Clerk-E. H. d'Aquino

AUDITOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

Acting Auditor General-Hon. J. Gardi-

ner Austin

Audit Clerk-J. M. A. da Silva Second Clerk-F. V. Ribeiro

HARBOUR MASTER'S OFFICE.

(SHIPPING OFFICE AT SAILOR'S HOME.) 船政司

Shün-ching-Sz.

Harbour Master, Marine Magistrate, Emigra-

tion Officer, Registrar of Shipping, &c.- H. G. Thomsett, R.N.

Assistant do.-M. S. Tonnochy (absent) Acting Assistant do. and Deputy Marine

Magistrate-A. Lister

First clerk-W. S. Lording (absent) Acting First Clerk-T. A. Irwin Second clerk-C. G. Le Couteur (absent) Third clerk and Deputy Superintendent

Mercantile Marine Office-F. Machado Fourth do.-J. L. D. Alves

Fifth do.-A. P. Guterres

1st Boarding Officer-A. F. Sampson 2nd

do. -T. Speechly Inspector of Cargo Boats & Junks-R. Reed Assistant do.-W. McClellan

Do. do.-J. J. Collaço

Indian Interpreters-Ibrahim and Soonde-

ram

Chinese do. -Tsang Hoi

do. Writers-Chan Chun and Cheung Ip

Chinese Shroff-Leung Chung

In charge of Powder Hulk-R. Webster

and Buchan

HARBOUR MASTER'S OUT-STATIONS. Officer in charge Sowkewan-Inspector W.

L. Anningson

Officer in charge Stanley-Inspector

Gernon

Officer in charge Aberdeen-Inspector

Burns

VICTORIA PEAK.

Signalman-H. Mather

Assistant-San Hoi

COLONIAL CRUIZER" VICTORIA."

Shipkeeper-C. Coles.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE.

華民政務司

Wa-man-ching-mo-vze.

Registrar General-Hon. Cecil C. Smith

First clerk-John Gerrard (absent)

Second clerk-C. F. A. Sangster

Translator--H. E. Wodehouse Registration clerk-C. Osmund

Chinese clerks-Im Achak, Fan Awye, Ho-

a-mei

Shroff Yung Tso

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Chinese Registration clerks-Chan Yow

Fook, Cheung Luk Yü, Im A Mong

Judicial Establishment.

SUPREME COURT.

大萬衙門

Tai-cot-ngủ-mom.

Chief Justice-Hon. John Smale

Attorney General-Hon. J. Pauncefote

Registrar-W. H. Alexander

Crown Solicitor-Francis Innes Hazeland Sheriff-Alfred Lister

Deputy Sheriffs-F. Stewart, E. J. R.

Willcocks

Deputy Registrar-F. S. Huffam Clerk of Court-H. J. Holmes Judge's Clerk-W. W. Toller Interpreter-Rafael A. do Rozario Clerk and Usher-T. W. Barrington Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Ng-mun-yu Appraisers-F. S. Huffam & E. J. R.

Willcocks

Registrar of Companies-F. S. Huffam

SUMMARY JURISDICTION COURT.

錢債葛

Tsin-chai-kot.

For the adjudication of Debts not exceed-

ing $500. Sits every Tuesday at 10 A.M.

Judge-Hon. Henry John Ball' Clerk of Court---Henry J. Holmes Interpreter-Rafael A. do Rozario Chinese Clerk-Chun tai Kwong Bailiff-Thomas R. McBean

        VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT, Judge and Commissary-Hon. John Smale Queen's Advocate-Hon. J. Pauncefote Registrar-W. H. Alexander Surrogates-F.S. Huffam and H. J. Holmes Queen's Proctor-F. I. Hazeland Marshal-M. S. Tonnochy (absent) Acting Marshal-C. F. A. Sangster

C. May

Justices of the Peace.

官員

Kun- Yüen.

Hon. F. H. A. Forth

Hon. W. H. Rennie (absent)

Robert S. Walker (absent)

W. H. Alexander

Hon. H. B. Gibb

Hon. Phineas Ryrie

H. G. Thomsett, R.N. Robert McMurdo (absent) W. Wilson

F. W. Mitchell

Hon. C. C. Smith

H. St. L. Magniac (absent)

E. Mellish

R. Rowett

T. G. Linstead

G. F. Maclean

W. Kaye (absent) H. Murray (absent) M. S. Tonnochy (absent) W. M. Deane Hon. H. J. Ball J. I. Murray, M.D. Fred. Stewart C. V. Creagh

Hon. W. Keswick (absent)

John Fraser (absent)

Jno. B. Taylor (absent)

A. Lister

James Russell

M. P. Jukes

Police Department.

MAGISTRATES' COURT.

巡理廳

Chun-lee-ting.

First Police Magistrate-C. May

149

Second Police Magistrate-James Russell

Coroner-F. Stewart

First Clerk-James Collins

Second do -Johu O. Prior

Third do.-Chun Ayin

First Chinese Interpreter-'Ng Achoy Second do. do. Bedell Lee Yun Supernumerary Clerk and Chinese inter-

preter-Ng' Ashing

Chinese Clerk and Shroff-Lum Ashing Chinese Interpreter and Clerk to Coroner-

Chun Tai Kwong

European Usher and process server-Geo.

Saunders

Assistant and Hindustanee Interpreter--

Abdool Kader (acting)

Assistant Usher and process server- -Hen-

rique Rodrigues

Chinese Usher and process server-Lum

Asec

POLICE.

大館

Tai-koon

Captain Superintendent-W. M. Deane

150

Assistant

HONGKONG-GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

Deputy Superintendent-C. V. Creagh

do. -T. Fitzroy Rice Paymaster-F. A. Quin

First Clerk-M. A. Callaço

Second Clerk-Hugh Blackwood

Chinese Clerks and interpreters.-Chow-a-

heem, Chun-a-wan

CHARGE ROOM.

Inspectors-J. Grimes, Thos. Gray, George Horspool, J. Cradock, and Charles Duggan

Inspector Water Police-J. Halloran

Do. Showkewan -W. Anningson Do. Stanley-P. Gernon Do. Aberdeen-J. Burns European and African Force-

10 Sergeants 25 Corporals 80 Constables

Indian Force-

2 Jemindars

1 Sergeant Major

1 Interpreter of Indian Languages

9 Sergeants

286 Constables

Chinese Force--

11 Sergeant Interpreters

2 Sergeants

58 Constables

Water Police-

1 Sergeant Interpreter

3 Sergeants

8 Corporals

120 Constables

1 Watchman for Public Gardens

Gaol Establishment.

VICTORIA GAOL.

監房

Kam-fong.

Superintendent-Francis Douglas

Warden-A. Grey

Clerk and Interpreter-Yip Ling Moi Head Turnkey-J. W. Watts Matron-Mrs. Payne Debtors' Gaol Turnkey-J. Silver European Turnkeys-J. Cowie, J. Owens, W. Phillimore, T. Winsor, W. Hall, J. Emslie, H. Bloomfield, R. Watts, J. Hubbard, J. Pink, J. Cain and R. Warner

In charge of Stone Cutter's Island-C.

Lindburg, W. Peach

Chain Gang Guard,-1 Sergeant and 23

guards for convicts on the works.

Medical Establishment.

Colonial Surgeon and Inspector of Hos- pitals-John Ivor Murray, M.D., F.R.S.E., and F.R.C.S.E.

Health Officer of the Port-W. S. Adams,

M.D.

Inspectors of Nuisances-J. Livingston and

T. O'Brien

GOVERNMENT CIVIL HOSPITAL.

WEST POINT.

西營盤醫生館

Sy-ing-poon-E-sang-koon.

Superintendent-R. Young, L.R.C.P. and

S. Edinr,

Apothecary-A. A. Botelho

Ward-masters-Robert Chapman, E. Bur-

bridge, and Chun Alok

LOCK HOSPITAL.

Surgeon-J. I. Murray, M.D.

Surgeon for Eastern District-R. Young,

L.R.C.P. and S. Edinr.

Apothecary-A. de Souza

Matrons-G. Assis and V. Vidigal

Inspector of Brothels-J. Petersen

Asst. do.

do.

John Lee

Inspector in charge at Wanchi-D.

Jamieson

CENTRAL SCHOOL.

大書院

Tai-shu-in.

Head Master-Frederick Stewart, M.A.

Second Master-E. J. R. Willcocks

Third Master-Alexander Falconer

Assistants-Fan A-kü, Chiu-chi-yeung,

and Chan Chiu-cheung

Chinese Masters--Wong Fung-wan, Chan

U-ch'ün, and Ho Chuk-shan

HONGKONG FIRE BRIGADE. Superintendent-Chas. May

Assistant do.-James Russell and C. V.

Creagh

Clerk-J. O. Prior

Engineer R. Hall, R. N. Yard Overseer of Water Works-E. Rose

3 Chinese Interpreters

2 European Foremen

2 Assistant Foremen

2 First-class European Engine drivers 2 Second-class

do. 14 European Firemen

4 Chinese Stokers

4 Chinese Watchmen

HONGKONG-CONSULATES-EDUCATIONAL.

40 Chinese Firemen

40 Chinese Subsidiary F. B. Station

keepers

HONGKONG FIRE INSURANCE

COMPANY'S STEAM FIRE ENGINE.

Engine House, Praya Central.

In charge G. Taufer

Engineer-

Consulates.

日耳曼領事官

Yat-yee-man-ling-se-koon.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

(Consulate, 8, Peddar's Hill.)

Consul General-Gustav von Overbeck

Clerk-J. A, Mather

BELGIUM.

Acting Consul-T. G. Linstead

顛擘領事官

Tin-mak-ling-se-koon

DENMARK.

Consul-George J. Helland (J. Burd &

Co.) Praya

法蘭西領事官

Fat-lan-sai-ling-se-koon.

FRANCE.

(4, Alexandra Terrace)

Consul-Henri du Chesne (absent)

Acting Consul-C. Dillon

Chancellier-L. de la Forest

花旗領事官

Fa-kee-ling-se-koon.

UNITED STATES

Consul―D. B, Bailey, Peddar's Hill

Chinese Clerk and Interpreter-Chun Ah

Chee

Shipping Master-W. D. Marshall

HAWAII, SANDWICH ISLANDS.

Acting Consul General-Hon. J. Whittall

以大利領事官

Yee-tai-le-ling-se-koon. ITALY.

Acting Consul-Hon. J. Whittall

立化領事官

Nep-fa-lan-ling-se-koon.

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-Ludwig Beyer, (E. Schellhass

& Co.)

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION.

No. 15, Praya Central.

Consul―A. Eimbcke

Chancellor--Dr. J. H. Focke

Secretary-Emil Koch

Physician-H. Kauffmann, M.D.

西洋領事官

Sai-yeong-ling-se-koon.

PORTUGAL.

151

Consul General-J. J. dos Remedios,

Gough Street.

Vice-consul-A. G. Romano, Gough Street

俄羅斯領事官

Ngo-lo-see-ling-se-koon. RUSSIA.

Vice-consul-George Heard (Augustine

Heard & Co.)

暹羅領事官

Chim-lo-ling-se-koon.

SIAM.

Consul-John Fraser (Borneo Company),

Queen's Road (absent)

Acting Consul-G. Crichton

呂宋領事官

Lu-sung-ling-se-koon. SPAIN.

Consul-Don Tomas Ortuno

Vice-consul-Don F. V. Tejarda

Chancellor-Don F. de San Agustin

十威頓領事官

Se-wei-tun-ling-see-koon.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Consul George J. Helland (John Burd

& Co.) Praya

Educational.

ST. PAUL'S COLLEGE.

聖保羅書院

Shing-po-lo-shu-yun.

Warden The Bishop of Victoria

DIOCESAN HOME & ORPHANAGE.

BONHAM ROAD.

女仔館

Nu-tsai-koon.

Patron-H. E. Sir Richard Graves Mac-

Donnell, Knt., C.B.

152

HONGKONG-EDUCATIONAL-CLUBS, &c.

Vice-Patrons-H. E. Vice-Admiral Sir Henry Kellettt, K.C.B., H. E. Major- General H. W. Whitfeild, The Honor- able Chief-Justice Smale President-The Right Rev. The Lord

      Bishop of Victoria Vice-Presidents-The

               Venerable Arch- deacon of Hongkong, The Colonial Chaplain

Treasurer-The Hon. W. Keswick Committee-Lieut.-Col. De Butts, R.E., The Hon. C. C. Smith, E. A. Hitchcock, L. H. Moorsom, The Rev. J. Piper, II. E. Braddon

Hon. Secretary-Edmund Sharp English Master-Wm. Arthur Matron-Mrs. Arthur Teacher-One Chinose

Inmates-13 Boys, 9 Girls of European,

mixed, and Chinese extraction

THE CONVENT,

CAINE ROAD.

羅瑪姑娘

Lo-ma-ko-niung.

Lady Superior-Mother Maria Stella, Sister teachers of Day School- Luigia Frigerio, Virginia Zuanazzi, Teresa Luciano, Giuditta Manzato

Sisters in charge of Orphanage-Giusep- pina Testea, Maria Ferrari, Angelica Barretto

In charge of Foundling Hospital-Claudia

Compagnotti, Regina Ferrario

MORRISON EDUCATION SOCIETY. An annual subscription of $10, or a life subscription of $25, constitutes mem- bership

     President S. Wells Williams, L.L.D. Vice-Presidents-J. B. Taylor, E. A. Hitch-

cock

Treasurer-Robt. Walker

Secretary-Rev. D. B. Morris

Trustees J. M. Vickers, Geo. Dods, F.

Stewart

傳福音會

Chiu-juk-yam-wai.

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. C. F. Warren (absent)

Rev. John Piper

SAINT SAVIOURS' COLLEGE.

羅瑪堂

Lo-ma-tong.

POTTINGER STREET.

Principal-Very Rev. T. Raimondi, P.A.

Acting Vice Rector-V. Longo

Teachers-T.Terry, V. Pereira, C. Wagner,

M. Baptista

WEST POINT REFORMATORY. 養正院

Yeung-ching-yuen.

Director-Very Rev. T. Raimondi

Vice Director-Rev. G. Burghignoli Chinese Teachers-T. Chu and four others

Clubs, Societies, Institutions, &c.

HONGKONG Club.

新公司

San-kung-sz.

Committee-Hon. Wm. Keswick, H.B. Le- mann, Geo. F. Heard, E. H. Pollard, Q.C., E. A. Hitchcock, J. M. Vickers, A. Coxon, M. P. Jukes, Richard Deacon, A. Zimmern, Dr. Dods Secretary-Edward Beart

UNITED CLUB.

ROOMS AT THE HONGKONG HOTEL. Committee-L. H. Moorsom, R. N. Buckle, W. R. Landstein, E. Norton, H. Cohen

GERMAN CLUB. WYNDHAM ST REET. 日耳曼公司

Yat-i-man-kung-8z.

COMMITTEE.

President-Ernst Behre

Vice-president & Secretary-A. Gültzow

Treasurer-L. Mendel

Librarian-H de la Camp

Stewards-J. C. Opstelten, F. Dryer

HONGKONG CRICKET CLUB.

香港打波公司

Hongkong-ta-po-kung-sz.

President-Hon. H. B. Gibb

Hon. Secretary-H. De Courcy Forbes

Hon. Treasurer-H. Foss

Committee-G. J. Parkyn, D.A.C.G., R.

D. Starkey

CLUB LUSITANO. SHELLEY STREET. 西洋公司

Sai-yeong-kung-8z.

Directors-J. A. Barretto, chairman

}

HONGKONG-CLUBS, &c.-MASONIC LODGES.

Hon. Secretary-J. P. da Costa Hon. Treasurer-A. F. Alves

Members-J. M. S. Alves, A. F. dos Re-

medios

PORTUGUESE CLUB, GOUGH Street.

西洋公司

Sai-yeong-kung-sz.

President-A. G. Romano

Secretary-J. C. da Cunha

Treasurer-L. A. do Rozario

Director-D. Anto. d'Eça

      HONGKONG RIFLE ASSOCIATION. Patron-II. E. The Governor Committee-Atwell Coxon

Secretary and Treasurer-E. L. Woodin

VICTORIA Regatta Club.

香港關三板公司

Hongkong-tau-sam-pan-kung-sz.

Committee-T. Pyke, chairman, R. F.

Hawke, T. G. Linstead, R. N. Buckle, Ed. Beart, H. J. H. Tripp

Hon. Secretary & Treasurer E. W. Stevens

HONGKONG SWIMMING BATH.

Committee-J. I. Murray, M.D., L. H. Moorsom, C. Budde, A. McLeod, A. C. Dulcken

Hon. Secretary--Holmes Granger

Attendant at the Bath-Baptista Nunes

西洋書樓

Sai-yeong-shu-low.

PORTUGUESE LIBRARY, GOUGH STREET.

Secretary and Treasurer-J. M. A. da Silva Librarian-

HONGKONG CHORAL SOCIETY.

香港唱詩會

Hongkong Cheong-shee-wuy.

Meets in the Drawing Room, City Hall,

every Wednesday evening at 9 o'clock.

•President-H. B. Lemann

Conductor-Signor Pellico

Hon. Accompanyist-H. B. Lemann Hon. Secretary-R. E. Southwell Hon. Treasurer-J. B. Cought rie Librarian-

Committee-Messrs. Newton, Clouth, and

Sangster

153

HONGKONG GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

ROOMS AND SECRETARY'S OFFICE, CITY HALL.

Chairman-Hon. P. Ryrie Vice-Chairman-A. Zimmern

Committee-Geo. F. Heard, E. A. Hitch-

cock, T. Pyke, G. Crichton, E. Arthur,

J. F. Buxey, H. Melchers.

Secretary-A. Noel Blakeman

SAILORS' HOME.

西營盤水手館

Sai-ying-poon-shui-show-kun. WEST POINT.

Trustees-Hon. J. Whittall, J. Dent, W.

H. Forbes, H. G. Thomsett, R.N.

Directors-H. B. Gibb, W. Macaulay, G. J. Helland, D. Sassoon, Geo. Heard, Rev. W. R. Beach, W. Lemann and the Colonial Surgeon (ex-officio)

Committee of Management-Hon. J. Whit- tall, H. G. Thomsett, R.N., G. J. Hel-

land, and W. Macaulay

Superintendent--A. Overbury

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL

掘斷龍山頂醫館

Kwat-tun-loong-shang ting-E-koon.

Trustees-Hon. Colonial Secretary, Hon. James Whittall, George Heard, and the Superintendent of the P. & O. Co. (ex-officio)

Surgeon-in-charge-W. S. Adams, M.D. House Surgeon-H. C. Stewart, M.R.C.S.

& L.S.A

Acting Hon. Treasurer-H. James Apothecary-J. C. da Senna

CITY HALL.

Committee-Hon James Whittall, chair- man; Hon. H. B. Gibb, vice-chairman; Hon P. Ryrie, E. H. Pollard, (absent); R. Rowett, J. Menke, J. F. Buxey, Jas. Berwick, G. Heard, G. J. Helland, G. Overbeck, H. B. Lemann

Secretary, Librarian & Curator-N. B

Dennys (absent)

Masonic Lodges.

DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF FREE-

MASONS IN CHINA.

雍仁會館

Yung-yan-wui-kwoon.

Right Worshipful District Grand Master-

Henry Murray

154

HONGKONG-MASONIC LODGES-ECCLESIASTICAL.

Deputy D. G. M.-F. I. Hazeland D. G. Senior Warden-R. S. Gundry

     do. Junior Warden-Wilkins do. Chaplain-Rev. D. B. Morris do. Treasurer-J.'I, Miller do. Registrar-R. A. Jamieson do. Secretary-C. E. Endicott do. Assistant Secretary-H. Kiær do. Senior Deacon-G. Crichton do. Junior Deacon-F. A Cowderoy do. Superintendent of Works-T. W.

Kingsmill

do. Director of Ceremonies-P. Orne do. First Assistant Director of Ceremonies

-E. Holdsworth

do. Second Assistant Director of Ctre-

monics-J. Maclebose

do. Sword Bearer-H. Evans do. Organist-W. Salway do. Pursuivant-W. Rees

do. Assistant do.-M. J. Sloman do. Steward-Eckfeldt

do. do.

--

do. do.

Glace Turner

do.

do.

do.

do.

do. do.

-

Remé Percevil

Balfour

do. Tyler-Robert Reed

VICTORIA ENCAMPMENT.

E. C.-Sir Knight D. R. Caldwell Prelate-Sir Knight

1st. Capt.-Sir Knight

2nd. do.-Sir Knight

Registrar-Sir Knight

Expert-Sir Knight

Capt. of Lines-Sir Knight

      Treasurer-Sir Knight J. Maclebose Herald-Sir Knight J. Jack

Equerry-Sir Knight R. Reed

VICTORIA CHAPTER, No. 525.

M. E. Z.--Comp. C. C. Cohen H.-Comp. T. &. Linstead J. Comp. S. J. Gower

Scribe E-Comp. C. F. A. Sangster

do. N.-Comp. H. O'Hara

P. S.-Comp. H. Kir

     Treasurer-Comp. A. Noel Blakeman 1st. Aest. S.-Comp. D. E. Caldwell Janitor-Comp. R. Reed

       ZETLAND LODGE, No. 525, late 768, Worshipful Master-W. S. Adams Senior Warden-H. O'Hara Junior Warden-J. S. Maclehose

Treasurer-D. E. Caldwell Secretary-C. A. F. Sangster Senior Deacon-J. E. Manger Junior Deacon-L. Mallory Inner Guard-

Director of Ceremonies--J. Wilson Steward-

Tyler-Robert Reed

VICTORIA LODGE, No. 1026. Worshipful Master-H, Kimer Senior Warden-A. Noel Blakeman Junior Warden-J. N. Jamesom Treasurer-C. J. Holliday Secretary-A. C. Dulcken. Senior Deacon-G. Glasse Junior Deacon- Wm. Salwav Director of Ceremonies-T. Ĥ, de Silver Inner Guard-

Outer Guard-R. Reed

PERSEVERANCE LODGE, No. 1165. Worshipful Master-Alex. Levy Senior Warden-Holmes Granger Junior Warden-Horatio G. James Treasurer-D. Ruttonjee Secretary-T. E. Habgood Organist

Senior Deacon-J. McLeod

Junior Deacon-C. P. Chater

Inner Guard-J. G. T. Hassell Director of Cerrmonies-

Tyler R. Reed

Churches, Missions, &c.

ST. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL.

大禮拜堂

Tay-Lye-pai-tong.

Lord Bishop of Victoria-Rt. Rev. C. R.

Alford, D.D.

Archdeacon of Ilongkong-Venerable J.

H. Gray, M.A.

Canons-Rev. T. McClatchie, M.A., Rev.

C. H. Butcher, M.A. Colonial Chaplain-vacant Register of the Diocese-E. Sharp Organist-C. F. A. Sangster Verger and Sexton-G. Saunders Trustees The Lord Bishop, chairman ex officio, Hon. J. G. Austin, Hon. Wm. Keswick, T. Pyke, The Hon. Attorney General, The Surveyor General Treasurer-F. W. Mitchell

Auditors-Hon. P. Ryrie, E. A. Hitchcock

HONGKONG-ECCLESIASTICAL-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

士提反禮拜堂

Sz-tai-fan-lai-pai-tong.

ST. STEPHEN'S MISSION Chapel.

Native Minister-Rev. Lo Sam Yuen

Church Missionaries-Rev. C. F. Warren

(absent), Rev. J. Piper

UNION CHURCH.

STAUNTON Street.

大石柱禮拜堂

Tai-shek-ch'u-Lye-pai-tong.

Minister-Rev. Jas. Legge, D.D., L.L.D. Trustees-Rev. Dr. Legge, John Dent, C. T. Smith, G. Sharp, E. Smith, H. Wright

Secretary to Committee of Management-

J. S. Cox

Sittings may be obtained on application

to J. S. Cox

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

WELLINGTON AND POTTINGER STREETS

天主教堂

Tien-chu-kau-t'ong.

Prefect Apostolic-Very Rev. T. Raimondi

Missionaries-G. Burghignoli, B. Vigano, D. Davanzo, V. Longo, M. Leang, A. Leang, and S. Chú Ý. Leang

Organist.-Pinto

DOMINICAN MISSION.

Procurator-Rev R. Reixach

契士兄弟廟

Christ-king-ti-miu.

CHRISTADELPHIAN SYNAGOGUE.

WEST POINT.

Teacher and Expounder of Truth-Thos.

Hart.

FOUNDLING HOSPITAL.

QUEEN'S ROAD WEST.

西營盤育嬰堂

Sei-ying-poon-yuk-ying-t'ong.

BERLIN LADIES' ASSOCIATION.

FOR THE PROMOTION OF FEMALE EDUCA-

TION IN CHINA.

Superintendent.-Pastor E. Klitzke

Miss Louise Brandt

Miss Pauline Lesemann,

Miss Louise Süss, schoolmistress

日耳曼公會

Yat-yee-man-kung-wui.

BASIL MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

155

Rev. R. Lechler, Basil Mission House,

(Hongkong)

Rev. Wm. Bellon, (Lilong)

Rev. Ph. Winnes, (absent) Rev. H. Bender, (Chonglok)

Rev. C. P. Piton, (do.)

Rev. J. Loercher, (Sai-ying-poon)

Rev. G. A. Gussmann, (Lilong)

英華書院

Ying-wa-shu-yun.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY, ABERDEEN STREET.

Rev. James Legge, D.D., L.L.D. Rev. F. S. Turner, B.A. Rev. E. J. Eitel

RHENISH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. W. Louis (Fukwing)

Rev. A. Krolczyk, (Shiklung) Rev. E. Faber, (Fumun)

Rev. J. Nacken, (Tungkwan)

BERLIN CHINESE EVANGELIZATION SOCIETY.

Rev. A. Hanspach, (Canton)

Rev. F. Hubrig,

(do.)

Rev. C. Pritsche, (Longhau)

FRENCH ROMAN CATHOLIC

MISSION.

STAUNTON STREET.

佛蘭西公會

Fat-lan-sai-kung-wui.

Rev. P. M. Osouf, procureur

Rev. J. Coste, vice-procureur

SPANISH CATHOLIC MISSION.

10, CAINE ROAD.

Rev. Father Fernando Sainz, procurator Rev. Father Ramon Vilanova, vice-pro-

curator

Public Companies.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM

NAVIGATION COMPANY.

鐵行火船公司

Tit-hong-fo-shun-kung-see.

Superintendent-W. Macaulay

Marine Superintendent-Capt. W. M. Gill-

son

156

Clerks-A. Methven

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

AGENTS.

H. J. H. Tripp

Yokohama-Geo. E. Lane

A. Miller

G. King

G. Bishop

G. F. Johnson

T. C. Sparkes

E. P. Campos

L. P. Campos A. Seth

E. Sapoorjee

Superintendent Purser-T. Jones

· Clerks-W. Vinton

T. Smith

J. Popplewell

Store Keeper-E. L. Woodin Clerk.-A. O. Guttierrez

N. J. Subjar

J. Greig

Issuer of Stores-J. Southan

Fort William-Capt. J. W. Purchase J. A. Ahlmann, chief officer L. Encarnaça

·Office Gunner-T. Stollery

Issuer of Stores West Point-A. Duff Boatswain-F. Frost

Superintending Engineer-T. Green Draughtsman-R. Wolfenden Foreman Engineer-A. G. Aitken Plumber A. Sprowl

Moulder-H. Roper

Foreman Boilermaker-A. Goodwin

Factory clerks-J. Do Britto, M. L. Soares

Foreman Carpenter-W. Ward

佛隔西火船公司

Fat-lan-sai-fo-shun-koong-see.

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES

MARITIMES.

PAQUEBOTS POSTE FRANCAIS.

PRAYA CENtral.

Agent Principal-C. Bertrand

Assistants-A. Prestalic, A. Henriot, M.

Babey, J. T. Travares

Engineer A. Palicot

Storekeeper-Chas. Lalande

Steward-T. Brunel

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP

COMPANY.

OFFICE, PRAYA WEST.

Agant-T. A. Harris

·Chief Clerk-G. B. Emory

Clerks-W. Emmet, A. M. R. Periera, G.

W. Baffey Chinese clerk-Fung Far

Shanghai-Geo. F. Bowman. Nagasaki-Geo. B. Gibbons Hiogo-A. Center

Singapore-Gilfillan, Wood & Co. Batavia-Dummler & Co.

Calcutta-Whitney Bros. & Co.

Manila-Russell & Sturgis

Liverpool-Chas. E. Hamilton London-H. Starr & Co.

HONGKONG GAS COMPANY, LIMITED.

WEST POINT.

煤氣公司

Mui-hi-kung-see.

Manager A. Newton

Sub-manager-W. D. Autey

Clerks-V. Alonço, Thomas Parker

Fo. man of Works-J. Bennett

Retort Setter-H. Simmonds

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH,

CHINA AND JAPAN EXTENSION

COMPANY.

OFFICE, BURD'S LANE.

Principal Agent in China and Japan pro tem

-Lieut. E. Suenson, D.R.N.

Superintendent-E. A. Hansen

F'. Rüssell V. Rastrup C. Myhlenstedt

H. C. Kragh

A. C. Christensen

A. Suenson

J. C. Magnussen

J. C. Steglich

H. C. Nissen

香港黃埔船澳公司

Hong-kong-wong-po-shun-o-kung-see.

HONGKONG AND WHAMPOĂ DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

HEAD OFFICE-CLUB CHAMBERS,

D'AGUILAR STREET, HONGKONG.

Directors-Hon. Wm. Keswick, chairman

G. J. Helland, vice chairman

C. Bertrand

S. E. Burrows, Jr.

A. McG. Heaton

Secretary and General Manager-G. N.

Minto

Assistant-R. Phillips

Book-keeper-M. de Souza

HONGKONG-PUBLIC COMPANIES.

WHAMPOA ESTABLISHMENT. General Superintendent Hongkong and

Whampoa Docks-D. Gillies

 D. Young, chief engineer J. V. de Jesus, clerk M. Gomez,

do

J. de Jesus, Jr., store-keeper Isaac Lidgett, assistant engineer J. G. Liddell, foreman shipwright T. Welsby, foreman boilerinaker

ABERDEEN ESTABLISHMENT. Superintendent--J. Anderson

W. Mann, chief engineer

 A. Paulsen, foreman shipwright J. do Rozario, clerk

      HONGKONG YARD, WANCHI. P. Harmes, foreman shipwright G. Manthy, clerk

STEAM TUG "FAME."

117 tons, 100 Horse Power nominal. Captain-J. Stephenson

       KOWLOON ESTABLISHMENT. Superintendent-R. Duncan Chief Engineer-Jas. Kirkwood

Foreman Boilermaker-Jacob Stevens Foreman Shipwright-G. S. McKay Foreman Mason-John Pidgeon

Clerk-J. Parker

Storekeeper A. Peas

Apprentice Engineer-J. de Silva

THE INDO-CHINESE SUGAR COM- PANY, LIMITED.

Directors-G. J. Helland, chairman E. A. Hitchcock, vice-chairman George Crichton Gustav Overbeck

HEAD OFFICE: BANK BUILDINGS, HONGKONG.

   General Manager-John Costeker Secretary A. Noel Blakeman

BIEN HOA FACTORY,

French Cochin China.

Managers-W. G. Hale & Co.

Superintendent-G. Rapper

Chief Engineer-J. Foster

Engineers-James Taylor, F. D. North,

T. W. Davis

Foreman-J. Hansen

LACONCHAISEE FACTORY,

Sium.

Manager-F. G. Hicks

Chief Engineer-Samuel Fernie

157

Engineers-A. H. Sellars, E. J. Derrick,.. Oliver White, J. Oakden, Samuel Con-- sterdine

Assistant-W. Rowett Foreman-McIntyre

CHINA SEA, SAIGON, & STRAITS STEAMSHIP COMPANY, LIMITED. Directors-Augustine Heard, chairman

Viscount do Cercal

E. J. Sage

R. Deacon

General Agents--Augustine Heard & Co.

Hongkong.

Agents Saigon-W. H. Hale & Co. Agents Singapore-Boustead & Co.

"SUWONADA.

Captain-Arthur II. Clark

22

Chief officer-Joseph Hamlin 2nd do. O. Wilson

Chief Engineer- William Canning 1st Asst. Engineer-Charles McLean 2nd do. do. -W. Marshall 3rd do. do. -N. Campbell Purser-S. P. Marques

FOOCHOW DOCK COMPANY. Edward Norton, agent, 4, Praya

TAKASIMA COLLIERY. Edward Norton, agent, 4, Praya

AMERICAN TRADING COMPANY OF BORNEO.

Parker & Co., agents, Pedder's Wharf

NORTH CHINA STEAMER COMPANY.

Wm. Pustau & Co., agents

UNON SI SAM NAVIGATION COMPANT, OF SHANGHAI. Wm. Pustau & Co., agents

Wilson, Salway & Co., agents for

Hansome, Sims & Weed, Ipswich &

London

Allen, Hansome & Co., London The General Iron Foundry Company,.

Limited, London

The Patent Concrete Stone Company,.

Limited, London

158

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

香港客店公司

WHARFINGERS.

Hongkong-H. Stewart

Macao-José Ribeiro

Hong-kong-hak-tim-kung-see.

HONGKONG HOTEL COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors-W. R. Landstein

G. Overbeck

E. R. Belilios

Secretary-Ed. Baker

雪廠

Sut-chong.

TUDOR COMPANY.

ICE HOUSE Street.

Agent-II. O'Hara

F. E. Elles

省港澳火船公司

Shang-kong-o-fc-shun-kung-see.

HONGKONG, CANTON & MACAO

STEAM-BOAT COMPANY,

LIMITED.

Directors.

Viscount do Cercal, chairman Richard Deacon

E. A. Hitchcock

G. F. Heard

E. J. Sage

General Agents-Augustine Heard & Co.,

Hongkong & Canton

Acting Agents-A. A. de Mello & Co.,

Macao

RIVER STEAMERS. "KIUKIANG." Captain-T. B. Beuning First Officer-W. Reid Chief Engineer-F. Harold -J. Harold Purser―A. A. da Rocha

2nd

do.

-

              66 KINSHAN." Captain-A. G. Cary First Officer-T. Benning Chief Engineer--C. V. Lang 2nd do. -T. King Purser J. R. Hodgkins

"WHITE CLOUD."

Canton-Chop Dollar

REUTER'S TELEGRAM COMPANY, LIMITED.

E. L. Woodin, agent

Insurances.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., Agents-

Lancashire Insurance Company, Fire

and Life

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Borneo Company Limited, Agents-

Commercial Union Assurance Com-

pany, Fire

Butterfield & Swire, Agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insur-

ance Company, Limited Royal Exchange Insurance Company

Carlowitz & Co., Agents-

Allgemeine Versicherungs Gesell-

schaft Für See

Fluss und Landtransport in Dresden

Deutscher Lloyds

Transport Versicherungs-Actien Ge-

sellschaft, Berliu

中華火燭保險行

Chung-va-fo-chuck-po-him-hong. [股份各件自理]

China Fire Insurance Company, Limited,

Office-48, Queen's Road Directors-Hon. H. B. Gibb, chairman, E. A. Hitchcock, A. McG. Heaton, Edwd, Arthur, W. H. Condit, Hon. P. Ryrie, J. Murray Forbes

Secretary--N. J. Ede

Assistants-E. J. Caldbeck, A. J.

Lewis

Agents.

Messrs. Bradley & Co.

Captain-R. Carroll

Swatow,

First Officer-Seth W. Cowing

Amoy,

22

Chief Engineer-W. Law

Foochow,

""

2nd

do. -J. J. Byers

Ningpo,

22

Purser-L. V. Ribeiro

Shanghai,

""

"POYANG" (reserve steamer).

Kiukiang,

""

Hankow,

""

Capt. E. Thebaud, in charge

Elles & Co.

Olyphant & Co. Davidson & Co. Gibb, Livingston & Co. R. Francis & Co.

Gibb, Livingston & Co.

HONGKONG-INSURANCES.

159

Chefoo,

Messrs. Fergusson & Co.

Nagasaki Yokohama

Alt & Co.

""

""

Kobé,

Sinith, Archer & Co. Browne & Co.

""

Saigon,

Hauschild & Sōrnsen.

""

Singapore,

""

Penang,

""

Tientsin, John Hanna, Esq.

Gilfillan, Wood & Co. A. A. Anthony & Co.

Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co., Agents-

Bombay Commercial Insurance Com-

pany

Ghandy & Co., M. D., Agents-

Bombay Native Insurance Company

Gibb, Livingston & Co., Agents-

  Imperial Fire Insurance Company Reliance Marine Insurance Company

Forbes & Co.'s Constituents Insur-

ance Company

Bombay Insurance Company Eastern Marine Insurance Company

Gilman & Co., Agents-

Agents for Lloyds North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

Universal Marine Insurance Com-

pany of London, Limited Liverpool Underwriters' Association Merchants Shipping and Under-

writers' Association of Melbourne Underwriters' Union of Amsterdam

Heard & Co., Augustine, General Agents

in China-

Australasian Fire, Life and Marine China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

  Ocean Marine Insurance Company Albert Life Assurance Company Victoria Insurance Company London and Provincial Marine In-

surance Company Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Hogg & Co., A. G., Agents-

Sun Fire Insurance Company Hongkong Insurance Company

Holliday, Wise & Co., Agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company

(China)

London Assurance Corporation Fire,

Marine and Life (China)

North China Insurance Company

(Manila)

Liverpool and Bonibay Traders' In-

surance Company (China)

Jardine, Matheson & Co., Agents-

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bengal Insurance Society Bombay Insurance Society

Alliance Marine Assurance Office Alliance Fire Assurance Office Ocean Marine Insurance Company of

Bombay

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, Agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Macaulay, W. (P. & O. S. N. Co.), Agent- London & Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Office

Mody & Co., N., Agents-

Bombay Mody Insurance Company

North China Insurance Compány, Queen's

Road

J. Kennard Davis, agent R. D. Starkey

Norton and Lyall, Agents-

Queen Fire Insurance Company

Olyphant & Co., Agents-

New York Board of Underwriters San Francisco Board of Underwriters Merchants' Mutual Marine Insurance

Company of San Francisco Guardian Assurance Company, Lon-

don

Pustau & Co., William, Agents-

Hamburg & Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Dusseldorff General Insurance Co. Helvetia General Insurance Company Austrian Lloyd's Steam Navigation

Company

Basel Transport Versicherungs Ge-

sellschaft

160

HONGKONG-BANKS.

Rheinisch Westphalischer Lloyd China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Remedios & Co., J. J. dos, Agents-

Hindustan Marine Insurance Com-

pany of Calcutta

Russell & Co., Agents-

Shanghai Steam Navigation Company Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai

Pacific Marine and Fire Insurance Company of San Francisco Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Co. Compagnie Lyonnaisse d'Assurance

Maritime

Schellhass & Co., E., Agents- Bremen Underwriters

Siemssen & Co., Agents-

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Samarang

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

The Swiss Lloyd Transport Insurance

Society of Winterthur

The Union of Hamburg Underwriters Globe Marine Insurance Company of

London

Turner & Co., Agents-

Home & Colonial Marine Insurance

Company Limited

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Northern Assurance Company, Fire

and Life

Union Insurance Society of Canton Secretary-Robt. Watmore

Clerks F. Barradas, F. dos Reme-

dios, M. de Souza

Victoria Fire Insurance Company of

Hongkong, Limited, 48, Queen's Road Directors-S. D. Sassoon, J. F. Buxey, Hermann Melchers, Gustav von Úverbeck, Augustine Heard General Agents-Augustine Heard

& Co.

Secretary-J. W. Wood.

Walker, R. S., & Co., Agents-

Royal Insurance Company, Fire and

Life

Amicable Insurance Marine Universal Life Assurance Society Western Clubs, Topsham Jersey Mutual Insurance Society

Wilson, & Salway, surveyors-

Commercial Union Insurance Co. Northern Insurance Company Netherlands India Sea and

Insurance Company

Fire

Hamburg Bremen Fire Insuranco

Company

Queen Insurance Company Norwich Union Fire Insurance Co. Royal Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company

Banks.

Agra Bank, Limited, Queen's Road East. Draws on Messrs. Glyn, Mills, Currie & Co., and the National Bank of Scotland, London; and on the Branches of the latter Bank in Scotland; as well as on the Head Office of the Agra Bank Li- mited, Nicholas Lane, Lombard Street, London, and Branches at Edinburgh, Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, Kurrachee, Agra, Lahore, and Shanghai. The Bank also issues Circular Notes payable at the principal cities of Europe and in Egypt

Hugh Hughes, manager

George McBain, acting accountant

Luiz d'Araujo Roza, clerk

Edward Maccall, manager (S.hai)

Z. J. Mullins, act. accountant do.

J. Dawson, clerk

渣打銀行

Cha-ta-ngan-hong.

do.

Chartered Bank of India, Australia and

China, Queen's Road

Draws on the Head Office and on the City Bank, London, and on the Agencies and Branches at Bombay,_Calcutta, Akyab Rangoon, Singapore, Batavia, Shanghai and Hankow

Wm. Kaye, manager (absent) M. W. Boyd, acting manager H. Thorburn, acting accountant M. Banyard, assistant accountant J. P. Xavier, clerk

F. M. D. Xavier, clerk

M. M. Walker, manager (Shanghai) J. G. Marshall, acct. (do.) W. Y. Pode, asst. acct. (do.) J. S. Somerville, agent (Hankow)

新銀行

HONGKONG-BANKS.

香港上海銀行

161'

San-ngan-hong.

Hong-kong Shang-hoi-nyan-hong.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon- Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

don, and China, Queen's Road

Draws on London Joint Stock Bank, Lon- don; and on Branches and Agencies at London, Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, Ceylon, Penang, Singapore, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hankow, and Mauritius. The Bank issues notes, which are re- ceived in payment of Government dues

E. A. Arthur, manager C. S. Craig, accountant J. Thurburn, assist. do. W. E. Smith, do.

M. A. da Silva, do.

T. Chater,

do.

L. C. Masfen, agent (Foochow)

Robt. Ferguson, manager (Shanghai)

J. A. Taylor, accountant

W. J. E. Stewart, do.

E. B. Souper,

H. H. Nelson,

A. A. Shand, act. manager (Y'hama)

poration, No. 1, Queen's Road

Draws on the London and County Bank, and on its own Branches and Agencies

in London, Shanghai, Yokohama, Hiogo, Bombay, Calcutta, Singapore, Rangoon, Bangkok, Saigon, Manila, Foochow, Amoy, Swatow, Ningpo, Kiukiang, Hankow, San Francisco, Valparaiso, Melbourne, Sydney, &c.

James Greig, acting chief manager T. Jackson, sub-manager

F. F. Gibson, acting accountant A. L. Turner

W. H. Harries J. D. Woodford N. Williaume W. H. Greig C. J. Gonsalves A. Jorge

A. A. Pereira

(do.)

(do.)

do.

(do.)

do. (do.)

F. P. do Rozario

W. D. Henderson, act. acct.

(do)

David McLean, manager (Shanghai)

E. B. Watson,

(do.)

W. Murray, accountant

do.

J. Walter

do.

H. C. Beveridge

do.

G. Ellis

do.

H. Abendroth

do.

A. M. Townsend

do.

M. A. de Carvalho

do.

M. L. Pereira

do.

do.

do.

R. Maxwell, agent (Hankow)

佛蘭西銀行

Fat-lan-si-ngan-hong.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Faris, office, Bank

Buildings, Queen's Road

Draws on the Head Office, Paris, on the Union Bank of London, and on the Agencies at London, Nantes, Lyons, Marseilles, Alexandria, Shanghai, Bom- bay, Calcutta, Madras, Saigon, and Yokohama, &c., &c., &c.

G. Pietsch, acting manager

J. Poirier, cashier

A. Kauffmann, accountant

F. L. Placé, clerk

J. Courvoisier

J. Mammelsdorff, act. manager (S'hai)

H. Seighiem, cashier

(do.)

J. B. Richard, accountant

(do.)

O. Schuffanhauer

(do.)

F. Dumaresk

(do.)

T. Niel

(do.)

X. Sanches

(do.)

C. Fritsch, manager (Saigon)

Michelot

(do.)

(do.)

(do.)

E. Seligmann, act. manager (Y'hama)

M. Cassell, accountant

·

Cantelli

A. J. Diniz

D. M. Guterrez

John Grigor, manager (Yokohama) G. D. Moody, accountant do.

J. G. Hodgson

J. McMahon

do.

do.

J. S. Louden, agent (Foochow)

F. W. Mitchell, Junr.

do.

H. Cope, agent (Hankow)

H. Smith, agent (Hiogo)

E. J. Pereira

do.

H. K. Stewart agent (Saigon) R. Stevenson, agent (Bombay) G. E. Noble, accountant do. E. Cameron, agent (Calcutta) G. T. Upward, accountant do. W. H. Vacher, manager (London) G. H. Burnett, accountant do,

National Bank of India, Limited, Queen's

Road

Draws on the Provincial Bank of Eng- land, and National Bank of Scotland,

162

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

and Head Office, 80, King William Street, London, and on its Branches at Bombay and Calcutta

James Chalmers, acting manager

James Campbell, acting accountaut

A. L. G. Pereira, clerk

金寶銀行

Kam-po-ngan-hong.

Oriental Bank Corporation, Queen's Road, Draws on the Bank of England, Union Bank of London, and Head Office, Threadneedle Street, London; and on Branches at Bombay, Calcutta, Ceylon, Madras, Mauritius, Singapore, Mel- bourne, Pondicherry, Sydney, Foochow, Shanghai, and Yokohama. The Cor- poration also issues circular notes and letters of credit, negotiable in all places of importance throughout the world.

James Berwick, acting manager C. Morland Kerr, accountant Geo. O. Scott, acting sub-accountant T. R. Smerdon, assist. acct. & cashier L. Prior, assistant accountant

F. J. Barros,

E. M Silva

A. E. Jesus,

clerk

do.

do.

F. Temple, acting agent (Foochow) J. M. Walters, sub-accountant and

(Foochow)

cashier

   J. A. Ferras, clerk do. John McDouall, manager (Shanghai)

(absent)

Alex. Paterson, acting manager do. G. Lethbridge, acting acct.

do.

Wm. McMicken, acting sub-acct.

T. J. Gardiner, assist. acct. & cashier

do. W. Thomson

P. M. de Carvalho, clerk

L. J. Pereira,

do.

G. M. Carvalho,

do.

J. Robertson, agent (Yokohama)

J. Russell, acting. accountant.

H. B. Walker, acting sub-acct.

W. Mackenzie, asst. accountant and

cashier

F. d'Azevedo clerk

B. A. Peres, Jr., clerk

D. A. J. Crombie, actg. agent (Hiogo)

C. S. Stewart, asst. acct.

do.

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

衣巴刺謙

E-pa-la-him.

Abdoolally, Ebrahim, & Co., merchants

Meeabhoy Sherrufally, manager Cowasjee Nesservanjee, (absent)

Mumcharjee Nasarvanjee E. Bhoymeea

Allybhoy Abdoolcadur

Abdool Hoosen Abadeen (Canton)

Abdool Rahim Mahomed, merchant,

Gage Street

亞担士

A-tam-se.

Adams, W. S., M.D., surgeon in charge Seamen's Hospital, health officer of the Port, and Medical inspector of Emi-

grants; residence, "The Cliffs"

埃架北

Ai-ka-pak.

Agabeg, A. L., Jr., commission agent and

broker, No. 12, Hollywood Road

埃架北

Ai-ka-pak.

Agabeg, G. L., merchant, Lyndhurst

Terrace

Anton, James Ross, share broker, 4,

Praya; residence, Caine Road

Ardasir, B., Cooper & Co., merchants, 19,

Graham Street

B. Ardasir

H. N. Cooper (Foochow)

Armstrong, J. M., auctioneer and com- mission merchant, Government auc-

tioneer, Commercial Bank buildings, Queen's Road Central

J. M. Armstrong

A. Bastos

V. dos Remedios

Arnhold,

Praya

瑞記洋行

Sui-kee-yeong-hong.

Karberg & Co., merchants,

Jacob Arnhold, (Europe)

Peter Karberg

Alexander C. Levysohn (Canton)

L. Mendel

H. Ruttmann

J. Kramer (Canton)

L. Poesnecker

E. Schwanbeck

H. Z. Just

E. da Cruz

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Baker, Edward, exchange and share

broker; residence, Hongkong Hotel

巴毛近

Ba-moo-kan.

Balmoocan Davecurn, merchant

M. Mocumram, manager

D. Rustomjee Kotwal, clerk

Kessewram Pocurdmuljee

班士

Pan-se.

Barnes, Leonard, coach builder and Go- vernment Undertaker, Garden Road, rear of Murray Barracks

Barrelet and Marty, watchmakers and

jewellers, No. 94, Queen's Road

J. H. Barrelet

Marty

Mdme. Leger

Barrington, T. W., House, Land and Loan

agent, 47, Wyndham Street

卑唎唎呵士

Be-li-li-08.

Belilios, E. R., merchant, Lyndhurst

Terrace

E. R. Belilios

A. R. Belilios

N. J. Gomes

S. O. Cohen

北力乞

Pek-lik-het.

163

Blackhead & Co., F., shipchandlers, Queen's

Road

F. Blackhead

F. Rapp (absent)

T. Algar

Julius Mannish

辦匿

Pan-nik.

Bonnett & Co., milliners, drapers, &c.

26, Queen's Road Central

W. W. Bonnett

Mrs. Bonnett

Miss E. Martyn

搬為公司

Poon-nu-kung-se.

Borneo Company, Limited, merchants,

Queen's Road

Also of London, Manchester, Calcutta, Shanghai, Singapore, Batavia, Sarawak, and Bangkok

G. Crichton (acting manager) H. Nicaise

Henry Foss

F. J. dos Remedios

A. F. Ribeiro

W. H. Dalgliesh (manager,) Shanghai

(absent)

John Fraser, manager (Shanghai)

H. D. Jamieson,

W. G. Brodie

B. de Souza

(do.)

(do.)

(do.)

(do.)

巴厘

Pa-lee.

Birley & Co., merchants, 29, Queen's Road

Arthur Smith

C. W. Murray

Thomas Pyke

A. B. da Roza J. G. T. Hassell A. Corner

P. T. P. Foster

J. F. da Roza

(England) do.

M. da Roza

Geo. S. Hardy

K. D. Adams

(Canton) (do.)

H. L. Dalrymple (Foochow)

Geo. Hales

(do.)

Bhabha, S. B., ship-broker, Gage Street

Bhanjeh, H. N., broker, Hollywood Road

A. Deniz

Bottomley, C. D., general broker and com-

mission merchant; office, corner Queen's

Road and D'Aguilar Street

波素

Po-800.

Bourjau, Hubener & Co., merchants, 7,

Praya

Adolph Bourjau (absent)

Ernst Behre

H. Emil Hubener (Shanghai)

R. Bourjau

(do.)

Frederick Clauss (absent)

G. Wieler

A. Thomsen Oscar Wieler Carl Weber

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

164

E. E. de Silva

P. Jordan

A. Bryde, (Shanghai)

F. Kroeplien, (do.)

John Stave (do.)

H. Stunzi

(do.)

亞力山地利杯亞

A-lak-san-ti-lee-boi-ah.

Boyer, Alexandre, Milliner, Draper, &o.,

No. 33, Queen's Road Central

A. Boyer

Braddon, H. E., exchange and bullion

broker; residence, Hongkong Hotel

爹呵

Ba-lan-da-oa.

Brandão & Co., Graham Street

F. A. Gomes

J. B. Gomez Aug. Gomez

Antonio J. Brandão, (Macao)

L. N. Brandão,

D. Alemão, clerk

(do.)

巴魯士

Pa-lo-se.

Burrows & Sons, S. E., merchants, 1, St.

John's Place

S. E. Burrows, Jun. (absent)

O. Hoffman Burrows

L. Mallory

巴律卑

Pa-lot-pi.

Broadbear, Anthony & Co., shipchandlers,

Praya

T. T. Anthony

C. H. E. Seimund

Brown, Jones & Co., undertakers, &c.,

Spring Gardens

伯頓

Pak-tun.

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants, Spring

Gardens

Isaac M. Bull (absent)

James Purdon (do.) John G. Purdon (do.) S. H. Clarke (Shanghai)

H. W. Davis

John Odell (Foochow)

J. B. Robertson (Shanghai)

Robt. Church

(do.)

W. C. Tilghman (Canton)

H. W. Turner

Antonio dos Santos

But.

Burd & Co., John, merchants, Praya

Frederick H. Block (absent)

George J. Helland

Rudo. Jensen

M. Poulsen

A. Helland

H. B. de Souza

查士

Po-cha-se.

Butcher, J. B., saddlery, horse repository,

horse shoeing forge, and carriage manu-

factory, Garden Road, in rear of Murray

Barracks

J. B. Butcher

L. C. Barnes, coach builder

大高

Tai-koo.

Butterfield and Swire, merchants, Queen's

Road.

W. Lang

E. Macintosh

T. Hall

H R. Smith

J. St. V. Welch

三貴

Sam-kwai.

Caldwell, D. R., Chinese interpreter,

Aberdeen Street

高露雲狀師

Ko-lo-wan-chong-se.

Caldwell, H. C., attorney, solicitor, proctor,

and notary public, 29, Queen's Road

Henry C. Caldwell

W. H. Brereton, manager

D. E. Caldwell

F. Bowden

M. d'Azevedo

E. G. Lopes Chun Ayow

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

加路威士

Ka-lo-wit-se.

Carlowitz & Co., merchants, 15, Praya

Central

R. von Carlowitz

G. Hitzeroth

A. Eimbcke

F. Herbig O. Benecke

W, Rost

O. Bumiller

巴倫治

Po-lun-jee.

Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co., merchants

Rustomjee Cooverjee

Hormasjee Cooverjee

R. Cursetjee Vania

B. J. Guzder

生地印字館

San-teh-Yan-tzee-koon.

"China Mail" Office, Charles A. Saint, 2, Wyndham Street, behind the Club House. Overland China Mail, fortnightly

for the home mail; China Mail, every evening, except Sunday.

Charles A. Saint, proprietor & editor

G. M. Bain, sub-editor and general

reporter

Pedro de Barros, marine reporter

 A. S. Souza, book-keeper J. J. do Rozario, overseer

N. Sequeira, foreman

E. Sequeira, compositor

R. Martins,

do.

G. S. Botelho, do.

F. Sampaio.

do.

"China Magazine," C. Langdon Davies,

office, 7 Peddar's Wharf

C. Langdon Davies, conductor

C. Marçal, foreman of printing office

何羅邊治的沙知念 Ho-lo-pin-jee-de-sar-chi-nor.

Chinoy Ardaseer Hormusjee, broker, 13,

Peel Street

哥刺

Co-lah.

Cholah, J. B., merchant, Pell Street

Clouth, C., M.D., medical practitioner, 33,

Wyndham Street

165

Cohen, C. C., & Co., merchants, Burd's

Lane

C. C. Cohen

Alexander Levy

Cohen, A. S., general broker, Lyndhurst

Terrace

哥倫時脫牙醫生

Ko-lun-shi-t'üt-nga-i-shang.

Collins, V. D., dentist, 7 Arbuthnot Road

今孖些印字館

Kam-ma-she-yun-tsz-koon.

"Commercial Printing Office," Graham

Street

J. A. da Luz

各臣

Kok-son.

Coxon, A., bill and bullion broker; re-

sidence, Robinson Road

姪打

Chat-ta.

Chater, C. P., bill, bullion & share broker;

office, Lyndhurst Terrace; residence, 2, Caine Road

打打杯衣彫治

Ta-ta-pui-e-tew-jee.

Dadabhoy Eduljee, merchant, Wellington

Street

孖剌新聞紙館

Ma-la-san-mun-chi-koon.

"Daily Press" Office, Wyndham Street, opposite St. Paul's College; Daily Press, English edition, published every morn- ing; Chinese edition, three times a week. Overland Trade Report, publish- ed fortnightly, on the morning of the departure of the English Mail; Daily Press edition of the Straits Times Extra, on the arrival of the inward mails.

Y. J. Murrow, (England)

Wm. H. Bell, lessee & publisher

Albert C. Dulcken, editor

D. Wares Smith

H. C. Gamble, reporter

R. Greaves,

do.

Samuel Hember, foreman

166

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Adelino A. V. Ribeiro, compositor

P. do Rozario,

do.

Amancio F. dos Santos,

do.

Francisco S. Almario,

do.

P. Vieira,

do.

Chinese Clerk.

Leong Akit

Chinese Edition.

Chang A'leong, general manager

担咪杯

Dam-ma-boy.

Damaboy & Co., F. M., merchants, Gage

Street

Esmailbhoy Meerally, manager

J. M. Damabhoy Cassum Jaffer

Leemjeebhoy Dossabhoy

Davies, C. Langdon, average stater, public

accountant and actuary, 7, Peddar's Wharf

興泰行

Heng-tye-hong.

Deetjen & Von Bergen, merchants, &c.

E. Deetjen

E. W. von Bergen, (absent)

C. J. Schlesicke

Ad. Strack

-

Degaria & Co., R. N., merchants, Gage

Street

地眞呢亞

De-gen-na-ar.

Degenaer, F., merchant, 3, d'Aguilar St.

J. Degenaer

W. Mathisen

R. Gonsalves

Denis Freres, merchants,

G. Denis

F. R. Silva

疏沙印字館

Sv-sha-yan-tze-koon.

De Souza & Co., printers, stationers, and

bookbinders, Hollywood Road

J. J. da Silva e Souza

A. A. Cordeiro, book-keeper

A. J. da Silva e Souza, manager

Job da Silva e Souza

  Francisco A. da Silva e Souza Manoel M. C. Rodrigues

東源行

Tong-yuen-hong.

Derode, Dubois & Co., merchants, 17,

Gage Street

V. Lavoisier

A. Fevez

C. Messein

F. R. Silva

打蘭

To-lan.

Dolan, W., sailmaker, Duddell Street

多士

To-se.

Dods, George, M.D., physician and sur-

geon, Bay View, Arbuthnot Road

公發洋行

Kung-fat-yang-hong.

Dreyer & Co., merchants, No. 23, Queen's

Road

F. Dreyer

C. Budde

都砵士

To-put-se.

Dubost & Co., merchants, 44, Queen's Road

G. Dubost

V. Boulland

Dhumjeebhoy & Co., R., merchants and commission agents, Hollywood Road

Rustomjee Sorebjee Woonwalla

K. Mehernosjee

Eduljee Framjee, Sons & Co., merchants

J. F. Buxey

Framjee Dorabjee Mistray

Dossabhoy Eduljee

謙信洋行

Him-suun-yeong-hong.

Ehlers & Co., Paul, merchants, Queen's

Road

Paul Eblers

Thos. I. Bowler

意蘭公司

E-lan-le-kung-8e.

Eranee & Co., B. K., merchants, Pottinger

Street

B. K. Eranee (Bombay)

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

D. C. Rutnagur (Bombay) Perozeshaw Pestonjee

R. C. Rutnagur

Estate of Dent & Co., in liquidation

G. W. Stiles, agent

科近拿

Fok-kun-na.

Falconer & Co., G., watch and chrono-

meter makers, jewellers, &c., Queen's

Road Central

G. Falconer

A. Harley

J. Noble

A. Smith

John McGregor

J. Urquhart

Farrelmann & Co., shipchandlers and

general store-keepers, 18, Webster

Bazaar

G. Farrelmann

A. A. da Cruz

拂嬌厘道

Fik-gu-le-do.

Figueiredo & Co., auctioneers and com-

mission agents, Queen's Road

H. C. V. de Figueiredo

U. S. Gordo

A. J. Alemao

Floyd W. P., photographer, corner of

Wyndham and Wellington Streets

W. P. Floyd

J. J. A. da Silveira

Framjee Merwanjee Tolatee, merchant,

No. 7, Gage Street

B. F. Tolatee, manager

D. E. Tolatee

Framjee, Horinusjee & Co., merchants,

No. 7, Hollywood Road

  Rustomjee Dhunjeeshaw (Bombay) Framjee Hormusjee (Shanghai) Dadabhoy Muncherjee

Francis, John Joseph, attorney, solicitor and notary public, 2, Club Chambers; residence, Alexaudra Terrace

J. J. Francis

H. L. Dennys, articled clerk Munchoy, interpreter

167

衣厘士

E-lee-se.

Freeland, J. Ellis, M.D., C.M., Queen's:

Road East

夫力士

Fe-lik-se.

Freerks, Rodatz & Co., shipchandlers

and general storekeepers, 29, 30 and

31, Praya

R. Freerks

G. C. F. Rodatz

佛蘭西麵飽公司

Fat-lan-sai-min-pow-kung-se.

French Bread Company, Elgin Street

F. J. Silveira

佛 西藥房

Fat-lan-sai-yeuk-fong.

French Dispensary, 122, Queen's Road

J. L. Britto, chemist and druggist

F. P. Liger

Achilles S. Oliveira

J. M. dos Passos

力哥

Fric-kel.

Frickel & Co., L., shipchandlers and com- mission agents, No. 43, Queen's Road

Leopold Frickel

T. H. De Silver

H. Von Dreuche

A. Graesel

F. W. Henernann

Frisby & Co., compradores, butchers, &c.,

Wellington Street

W. F. Driscoll

Futtabhoy Ameejee, merchant, Gage St. Fattaally Matabhoy, manager Allybhoy Adumjee

Essabhoy Abdoolcadar

E. Sumsoodin

A. Sumsoodin, broker

Abdool Kyoom Sumsoodin (Canton)

加列

Ka-lut.

Garrett, Miss, milliner, &c., Queen's Road

Miss Garrett

Mrs. Hams

Miss Miller

Miss Langridge E. Marques

1

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

168

播成鏢店

Gaupp & Co., Charles J., watchmakers

Bo-vei-piu-teem.

and jewellers, Queen's Road

Chas. Gaupp (absent)

L. Gaupp (absent)

H. Gaupp

R. Heermann

J. Keiser

刧佛

Kip-fat.

Gifford & Co., merchants, 2, Gough Street

L. J. Guttirez, assistant

TAJ LE

Kan-dee.

Ghandy & Co., M. D., merchants, Holly-

wood Road

D. Dadabhoy Ghandy, (Bombay) Jeevunjee Bomoujee Metta, (do.) D. D. Ghandy, (Bombay)

D. M. Mehta

F. J. Vusaigera

B. J. Metta, (Shanghai)

刧公司

Gip-kung-see.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

H. B. Gibb

Francis Porter, (Shanghai)

H. Lowcock

J. M. Vickers

A. G. Wood, (Shanghai)

A. McLeod

J. McLeod

C. F. Nunn

W. H. F. Darby

A. M. Gepp (Canton) H. S. Hancock, (Foochow) W O. Morrison (do.)

F. G. White (Shanghai)

(do.)

Gavin Thomson (do.)

太平洋 行

Tai-ping-Yeong-Hong.

Gilman & Co., merchants, 6, Praya

R. J. Gilman (England)

C. A. Wild (Foochow)

H. B. Lemann

W. Lemann (England) E. H. Lavers (Shanghai) H. F. Ramsay (Hankow)

W. Park

J. H. Roberts C. H. Padday

J. da Costa

Thomas Fairhurst, (do.)

W. G. Price

(Foochow)

C. F. Harton

(do.)

F. Gilman (Shanghai)

A. W. Glennie (do.)

W. Miller

(do.)

(do.)

E. Tobin,

(do.)

W. de St. Croix (do.) '

C. Barthe

E. Abbott

F. Green

C. J. Melhuish (Yokohama)

巨聯公司

Kü-lein-kung-se.

(do.)

(do.)

Grün & Co., merchants, corner of Pot-

tinger and Stanley Streets

E. Griin

J. C. Opstelten

E. Fünfgeld

Gubbay & Co., merchants, Hollywood

Road

S. D. Gubbay

Gutierrez, R. F., printer, 12, Wyndham

Street

Habibbhoy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy, Bombay

P. Eduljee, manager

F. Pusunally assistant

H. Somjee, Shanghai

哈奥杯

Hap-bi-boy.

Habbibhoy, Rehemebhoy, merchant, 67,

Wellington Street

C. G. Webb.

A. M. Case (do.)

L. S. Simmonds

(do.)

J. Sharp,

(do.)

W. E. Gibb

(do.)

H. P. Tennant

(do.)

E. G. Hamilton

(Kiukiang)

C. D. Weeks

(do.)

ger (Shanghai)

R. W. Williams (Hankow)

Jamalbhoy Jairez, manager

Kassumally Allyzurak

Peerbhoy Veerjee

Kasusmbhoy Khakeebhoy, mana-

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

亞士加以士麽

A-sze-Ka-E-sze-mo.

Hadji Ali Asgar & H. Esmail, merchants,

and at Batavia

Mahomed Ebrahim manager

Mahomed Sadeck

(do.)

H. A. Namazee, assistaut

S. Emamoodeen, broker

Han-ley.

Handley, E. R., plumber, brass founder

coppersmith and gasfitter, 70, Praya

West

E. R. Handley

Bond

Hayllar T. C., barrister at law; office,

Bank Buildings; residence, "Duart," Caine Road

希士倫王家狀師

He se-lun-wong-ka-Chong-se.

Hazeland, Francis Innes, attorney, solici-

tor, and notary public; Crown Solicitor

and Queen's Proctor, Supreme Court

House; residence, Albany

F. I. Hazeland

T. E. Habgood

F. Xavier

Ng' Acho

易公司

Hot koong-se.

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants,

Queen's Road

John Heard, (absent) Augustine Heard

Albert F. Heard, (absent) George F. Heard

Robert Fearon, (Shanghai) George F. Weller

Geo. B. Dixwell (Shanghai)

F. A. Seabra

E. W. Perry

H. Cleland Heywood W. H. Ray L. P. Ward

P. S. Head

J W. Wood

O. A. da Cruz

J. P. Pereira J. C. d'Aquino L. M. Baptista P. A. da Costa

P. O. Olivre

M. Daly

M. E. Bennett (Foochow)

J. Pinel, Junr. (do.) R. B. Foster

(do.)

N. Murton (Amoy) C. W. Orne (Canton) E. L. H. Crace (do.) E. G. Low (Shanghai) J. E. Reding

C. E. Endicott

T. O. S. Jenkins H. B. Endicott J. S. Fearon G. G. Hopkins H. Jorge

R. R. Fonseca

J. K. Cunningham (Hankow) M. de Souza

(do.) P. D. Cheshire, (Pekin) W. H. Pethick, (do.) J. A. Fraser (Yokohama) Gustavus Farley (do.) C. L. Austin (do.) F. Blake (Kobé). F. Y. Ogden (do.)

169

COAST STEAMERS. STEAMER "VENUS," SHANGHai Line. Captain J. F. Crowell Chief officer-E. F. Tallant 2nd do. -J. M. Still Chief Engineer -G. H. Brady 2nd do. -W. H. Read 3rd do. -J Coltman

Purser-Thomas Scott

STEAMER

MARS," MANILA LINE.

Agents at Manila--Russell & Sturgis Captain-A. A. McCaslin

Chief officer-G. B. Lefavour 2nd do.

---

Chief Engineer-H. C. Bailie 2nd do. -F. C. Smith 3rd do. -J. H. Cherney Purser-

Heinemann, S. L., ship broker; office, 16,

Bank Buildings, Queen's Road

S. L. Heinemann

H. Kiar

希士公司

He-se-kung-see.

Hesse & Co., merchants, 11, Queen's Road

Anton Hase

Leonhard Stael (Canton)

H. Stolterfoht

170

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Hinrichs & Co., C. H., tobacconists and

cigar dealers, 133, Queen's Road Cen- tral

壳公司

Hogg-kung-se.

Hogg & Co., A. G., merchants, Aberdeen

Street

A. G. Hogg

T. G. Linstead

H. Johnston

蝦刺爹威士

Ho-la-da-weise.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Praya

John Holliday (Manchester)

C. W. Farbridge

J. F. Holliday

Richard Rowett

(do.) (do.)

J. P. Barnes (Shanghai)

Richd. L. Coller (Manila)

J. B. Coughtrie

C. J. Holliday A. P. McEwen

J. M. O. Lima

A. J. Vieira

J. C. Ridge (Foochow)

D. L. Hunter (Shanghai)

C. J. Tatham

W. H. Renshaw (do.)

J. M. Holliday

(do.)

(do.)

P. do Rozario (do.)

E. R. Holberton (Hankow)

C. Roetzschke (Manila)

E. Jones

E. Andrews

A. Bazley

J. B. McCulloch

堪士

(do.)

(do.)

Hom-see.

Holmes, Geo., ship & general broker, &c.

No. 2, Peddar's Hill

Geo. Holmes

香港蘇打水館

Heong-kong-so-ta-shui-koon.

"Hongkong Soda Water Manufacturing

Company," No. 15, Graham Street

J. P. da Costa

D. A. d'Eça

N. Q. Gutteres, clerk

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road and

Peddar's Wharf

Lee Yik, lessee

Fras. W. G. von Stockhausen, manager

Choo Aping, resident agent for Lee

Yik

Heng Wai, clerk

T. C. Lawrence, bar-keeper

Hook.

Hook, J. S., Son & Co., shipping and com-

mission agents, &c., Peddar's Wharf

J. S. Hook

T. R. S. Hook

J. S. V. Ribeiro

F. C. Collaço

未+考点

Mi-8ze-how-wat.

Howard, Thos., merchant, 13, Staunton

Street

Hughes, W. K., general broker; office, No.

1, D'Aguilar Street

Inglis & Co., (late McDougall & Co.) engineers,boiler-makers, iron and brass- founders, &c., Victoria Foundry, Spring gardens

J. Inglis

A. Chad, foreman

W. Scott (do.)

J. M. W. Smithers, clerk

渣花杯

Cha fa-bhoy.

Jafferbhoy & Co., A., merchants, No. 10,

Stanley Street

Ameeroodeen Abdoollatiff (Bombay)

T. Shuraffully manager

占未臣

Chim-me-son.

Jameson & Barton, general brokers, in-

spectors of opium, & commission agents

12, Hollywood Road

Zeph. Barton

A. L. Agabeg, Junr.

Jamsetjee, Pestonjee, broker, 18, Graham

Street

卑亞杯

Pe-a-poy.

Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy, merchant, Welling-

ton Street

Mahomedbhoy Khetsey, manager

Abdoolhoosaim Abdoolally Gangjeebhoy Mawjee

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

171

B. Lukhumsey

A. Allarukhia

Abdoollabhoy Hassum (Shanghai)

B. Allaruckhia

渣顛

Cha teen.

(do)

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, East

Point

Robert Jardine (England)

James Whittall

William Keswick (Shanghai) H. St. L. Magniac (England) Edward Whittall (Yokohama) F. B. Johnson (England)

S. J. Gower

Henry Murray (Shanghai) M. P. Jukes J. A. Barretto P. G. Laurie W. Kirby (absent) A. F. Chambers H. G. James H. Beveridge Herbert Smith

C. S. Taylor E. F. Alford

T. Wallace

J. Macgregor T. G. Glover J. P. da Costa

F. H. Azevedo D. A. d'Eca

G. dos Remedios

A. de Britto

J. A. Barretto, Jr.

C. A. Ozario, Jr.

A. V. Ribeiro

G. Mackrill Smith (Canton)

D. Petrie

Peter Orme

(Shanghai)

(do)

W. Jaffray

(do)

B. A. Clarke

(do)

H. C. Maclean

(do)

J. H. Cheverton

(do)

E. Ward

(do)

W. H. Gubbius

(do)

E. J. da Conto

(do)

D. Glass

(do)

A. MacIvor

(do)

A. Yvanovich

(do)

A. T. da Sa

(do)

(Foochow)

(do)

(do)

D. Patridge (Berwick Walls) (do)

W. Paterson

A. F. Angus

C. Noack

W. B. Walter (Yokohama)

Jurgens & Co., H., shipchandlers,_auc-

tioneers and commission agents, Praya Central

H. Jurgens

M. L. Lessler

J. M. Guedes

E. Barros

辣詩記修治公司

Lat-si-ki-sow-jee-kung-sze.

Kessowjee & Co., Nursey, merchants,

Lyndhurst Terrace

Nursey Kessowjee (Bombay) Casumbhoy Khetsey

Mohomedbhoy Nausey (Shanghai)

Pestonjee Dhunjeebhoy

Ruttonjee Manerkjee (Shanghai)

Nowrojee Pestonjee Bamajee

波架

Po-ka.

Kirchner, Böger & Co, merchants, No.

10, Queen's Road

A. Kirchner

H. Böger (absent)

C. F. Grossmann (Shanghai)

Th. Von der Heyde

F. Masius

E. Burmeister

A. Reka (Shanghai)

哥士

Ko-se.

Koss & Co., tailors, clothiers, and general

outfitters, Queen's Road.

T. Koss

H. Ladage

A. Lane

Krummenacher & Co., merchants and

commission agents, Stanley Street

J. Krummenacher

R. Rädecker

覽勿亞件臣夜冷館

Lam-mat A-kin-shun Ye-ling-kwan.

Lammert, Atkinson & Co., naval and ge-

neral storekeepers, auctioneers and

commission agents, Queen's Koad

G. R. Lammert

W. H. Moore

Otto Friedrich

E. F. Fonseca

172

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

M + W

Lan-se-teen.

Landstein & Co., merchants, Marine House,

Queen's Road

Wm. R. Landstein

C. Erdmann

W. Schubert

Alfred G. Morris

A. F. Pereira

E. Pereira

Thos. Pearson, (Wanchai Timber

Yard)

COAST STEAMERS.

"SHAFTESBURY,"

Captain-J. Aitken

Chie Officer-W. G. Wartnall

Chie, Engineer-W. Aitken

2nd do. -

66

Ramsay MANILA,

"

.P. Bennett

Captain J. A. Abaroa

Chief Officer-G. Gavynecha

2nd do. Casey

Chief Engineer-W. Shannon

連架刺佛

Lane-ka-la-fat.

Lane, Crawford & Co., generalstorekeepers,

shipchandlers, news agents and auc-

tioneers, Queen's Road

David R. Crawford

John S. Cox

John Fairbairn

Ninian Crawford (Shanghai)

John Wilson

F. de Sá

Thos. Rogerson W. J. Rogerson John S. Knowles Henry Crawford Harry Wicking G. F. Fogarty James Wilson

(do.)

A. McG. Heaton

Joseph E. Manger A. T. Manger

J. Y. V. Shaw

A. F. dos Remedios A. G. dos Remedios

COAST STEAMERS. "KWANGTUNG."

Captain-G. D. Pitman

"

Chief Officer-J. E. Punchard

2nd do. -J. T. Brett 3rd do. -Goode

Chief Engineer-J. Cornforth 2nd do. -W. Clarke

---Murray

3rd do.

"DOUGLAS."

Captain J. E. Toppin Chief Officer-M. Young

2nd do. -G. F. Gibson 3rd do. -J. Abbott Chief Engineer-W. Balfour

2nd do. ---J. Crawford 3rd do. -G. Clarke

"YESSO,"

Captain-Samuel Ashton Chief Officer-Geo. Westoby 2nd do. T. Flemming 3rd do. Ed. Place Chief Engineer-T. Bernard

2nd do. -James Carroll 3rd do. J. MacDonald

"FORMOSA." Captain-Edward Burnie Chief Officer-W. Clarke

2nd do. -Parkes Chief Engineer-Hudson 2nd do. -Dinnen

"FUSIYAMA."

Captain Callahan

Chief Officer-T. Smith

Chief Engineer-A. Patterson

Captain-

Chief Officer-

2nd do.

H. Fonseca, Junr.

Andrew Morton

(Shanghai)

J. Harvie

(do.)

Henry Relph

(do.)

Chief Engineer-

2nd do.

W. R. J. Harris

(do.)

J. N. Allen

(do.)

F. Amand

(do.)

"Azor."

得忌利士

Tak-ke-le-se.

Lapraik & Co., Douglas, merchants,

d'Aguilar Street

John S. Lapraik

洛醫生

Lock-het-E-shong.

Lockhead, John, medical practitioner,

Elgin Street

Lowndes, R. W., merchant, 107, Queen's

Road East

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

麥當拿

Mak-ton-na.

MacDonald & Co., A., shipwrights, and

patent slip, West Point, next the Gas

works

A. MacDonald

J. MacDonald

G. Wilson

O. Armstrong

W. Paulsen

麥當拿

Mak-ton-na.

MacDonald & Co., J., shipwrights and

blacksmiths, Spring Gardens

B. Stanford

J. Bannerman, foreman

墨忌連

Mak-ki-lean.

Maclean, . F., merchant, Queen's Road

Central

麥記架

Ma-Gre-gor.

McGregor & Co., R., merchants, Burd's

Lane

J. C. Baldwin (absent)

David Welsh

馬嬌云

Ma-kiu-wun.

McEwen & Co., shipchandlers, auctioneers,

and commission merchants, Queen's

Road Central

John Smith

Alex. F. Smith (absent)

Wm. Dawson

Edwin Farrell

A. McConachie

墨馬道

Mac-mah-to.

McMurdo, R., government and marine

surveyor, and surveyor for French

Lloyds, Bonham Road West; office, 39, Queen's Road

R. McMurdo (absent) T. B. Hooper

Marshall, W. D., shipping agent, U.S. Consulate, 194, Queen's Road Central

中環藥房

Chung-wan-yuek-fong.

Medical Hall, 37, Queer's Road

Th. Koffer, manager

H. Kock

乜者士

Mat-che-see.

173:

Melchers & Co., merchants, Peddar's Wharf ̈

Hermann Melchers

Adolf André (Europe)

W. Reiners

D. Buse

J. Naudin

C. Krebs

C. M. do Rozario

Mellish, Edward, exchange and bullion

broker; residence, Caine Road

孖近低印字館

Ma-cun-tye-yan-tsz-koon.

"Mercantile Printing Office," Wyndham

Street

E. Ferreira

W. Woodford, manager

C. M. Chavez

吔咪

Me-yer.

Meyer, Adolph E., merchant, 4, Stanley

Street

A. Meyer (absent)

J. Alabor

Millar, A., plumbers, coppersmiths, gas.

fitters and brassfounders, 1, Queen's.

Road East

Andrew Millar

Athelstan Molesworth

麻地公司

Mo-tec-kung-se.

Mody & Co., N., 40, Queen's Road

Nusserwanjee P. M. Feroze, manager

Bomanjee Limjeebhoy Bathiwara

Hormusjee Rustomjee II akimna

Sorabjee Merwanjee Omrigur

麽地

Mo-tee.

Mody, M. N., bill, bullion, share, & general broker and auctioneer, Lyndhurst. Terrace

174

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Moore, W. P., hairdresser, &c., Hotel

Buildings, Queen's Road Central

W. P. Moore

J. R. Stacia H. C. Saundes J. A. Coulter

Morgan, C. H., broker

Morgan & Co., W. M., brokers, &c., Ped-

dar's Hill

W. M. Morgan

Motiwalla, E. P., and M. P. Setna, ge-

neral brokers, Lyndhurst Terrace

卑與毛剌花刺

Pi-yit-mo-la-fa-la.

Mowrawalla, merchant and commission

agent, 26, Peel Street

Munjeebhoy Khunjec & Jafferbhoy Lilla,

general brokers, Cochrane Sireet

孖匣皇家醫生

Ma lee wong ka-e-sang.

Murray, J. Ivor, M.D., Colonial Surgeon

and Inspector of Hospitals, Caine Road

Natha, Hajce Abdoolla, merchant, Gage

Street

Oosman Abha, assistant

Aboolka, Alley Mohomed Abha Nuthoo

Nathoo, C., merchant, Peel Street

C. Nathoo

N. M. Nathoo

囉那也印字館

Lo-long-ya-yun-tze-koon.

Noronha & Sons, government and general printers and stationers, and stationers and printers to H.B.M.'s Legation and Consulates in China, corner Hollywood Road and Pottinger Street ("Govern- ment Gazette," and Chinese edition of the same, published every Saturday, "Chinese Gazette" published every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.)

L. Noronha

L. Noronha, Junr.

 B. P. Campos, foreman F. F. Pinna, compositor A. A. Pereira do.

F. Xavier

do.

A. Perpetuo

do.

A. S. Pereira compositor

S. A. Noronha do.

Norton & Lyall, merchants & commission

agents, 4, Praya

Edward Norton

Robert Lyall

P. Bottado

打笠治麵飽公司

Ta-lab-chee min-pow-kong-se.

Nowrojee & Co., D., bakers, Queen's Road

Dorabjee Nowrojee

F. Cowasjee

Sorabjee Cowasjee, clerk P. Pereira

E. Muncherjee F. Rustomjee J. P. Madar H. Cowasjee D. Dorabjee

Nowrojee & Co., merchants

N. Nesserwanjee

C. Bomanjee

B. N. Guzder, manager

H. A. Goojratee

鴨都刺利

Ap-doo-la-lee.

Nuzarally Abdoodally, merchant, Gage St.

G. Moozafferally, clerk

何生治

Ho-sang-chee.

Nowrojee Hosungjee, merchant, Holly.

wood Road

阿厘仁他藥房

O-le-gan-ta-yeok-fong.

"Oriental Dispensary and Soda Water

Manufactory

""

F. P. Soares & Co., druggists, corner

of Wellington and Peel Streets F. P. Soares, manager

J. I.. Vieira

S. X. Rebello

O'Brien, R. A., M.D., medical practitioner,

"Duart" Caine Road

阿利芬

O-le-fun.

Olyphant & Co., merchants, Praya

R. M. Olyphant (New York)

W. W. Parkin

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

(New York)

  George W. Talbot (do.) A. A. Hayes (Shanghai) E. A. Hitchcock

H. S. Geary

W. N. Olmsted (absent)

C. W. Barnes

J. B. Smith

J. N. Jameson J. P. Dickson

J. A. da Luz

A. A. Botelho

J. F. Seaman, Jr. (Shanghai)

O. Bullock

(do.)

Jas. Maitland

(do.)

W. Crystall

(do.)

E. U. Smith

(do.)

J. H. Wisner

(do.)

J. C. Allen, Jr.

(do.)

J. O. Fuller

(do.)

T. Nelson

(do.)

C. Xavier

(do.)

T. Pim

(Foochow)

B. J. Morris

(do.)

Ed. Moore

(do.)

John Bathgate

(do.)

F. B. Talbot (Canton)

F. B. Smith (do.)

澳爐北

C-ló-bak.

Overbeck, G., merchant, 8, Pedder's Hill

G. von Overbeck

G. M. Styles

J. A. Mather

伯架公司

Pak-ka-koong-se.

Parker & Co., shipping and commission

merchants, Peddar's Wharf

J. W. Torrey

Parpia, Dossabhoy, merchant, Gage Street

Mahomedbhoy Dossa, manager

Abdooltyab Ally Mahomed

液顗船澳

Char-din-shin-o.

"Patent Slip," East Point

John Jack

H. M. Leslie, clerk

Joseph Miene, foreman blacksmith

班時佛皇家大狀師 Pan-se-fut-Wong-ka-tai-chong-se.

Pauncefote, Hon. Julian, attorney-general, and Queen's Advocate; office, Supreme

175

Court House; residence, 14, Seymour Road

Arthur W. Purchase, clerk

科舌

Fat-set.

Pearce, Gall & Co., (late Fawcett & Co.,) ship-chandlers and storekeepers, 33 and 34, Praya Central

James W. Pearce

Benj. E. Gall

Samuel V. Richardson

Peacock & Co., W., wholesele and retail drapers and commission agents, 45 and 47, Queen's Road, next Oriental Bank

Wm. Peacock

Robt. F. Addyman

E. Lilly

Pereira, Frank J., share broker, &c., cor- ner Queen's Road & D'Aguilar Streets; residence, Robinson Road

Pereira, J. A., soda water maker, &c.,

Wyndham Street

!紅士厘

Lee-fu-se-le.

Perkin & Sons, chemical manufacturers

and patentees of Aniline Dyes, 8,

Hollywood Road

H. Leavesley, agent

丕臣治

Pe-son-chee.

Pestonjee Setna, broker, corner of Peel

and Gage Streets

Ardashir Pestonjee Setna

Piel, F., merchant

P. Piel

F. E. Heyden

H. Meyer

波律大狀師

Po-lat-tai-chong-se.

Pollard, Edward H., Q.C., barrister,

Club Chambers, D'Aguilar Street;

residence, Castle Road

E. H. Pollard (absent)

Florentino dos Remedios

F. Duarte Guedes

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

176

標班呢

Pu-pan-ne.

Pubaney, Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, Gage

Street

Abdollabhoy Moomun, manager

G. Mooraffedally

Soomabhoy Mowjee

M. Fakeer, manager, Shanghai

布士

Po-se-tow.

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants, Pottinger

Street

William Pustau (Hamburg)

Julius Menke

Th. Probst (Shanghai)

O. C. Behn

J. F. Cordes (Shanghai)

F. Lanken

H. Francke A. M. da Silva

H. Kuhlmann L. S. Lütkens Hugo Simonis K. Detmering O. Grabe

E. Spitz

W. Smith (Canton)

C. M. Donner (do.)

C. W. Siegfried (Shanghai)

B. Zerremer

H. Buchardi

(do.) (do.)

Chas. Woodward (do.)

W. H. Siegfried (do.) (do.)

C. Beyfuss

羅凌乜連

Lo-ling-med-lin.

Rawling, Medlen & Co., architects, civil

engineers and surveyors; offices, over Hongkong Dispensary

S. B. Rawling, (absent)

G. A. Medlen

John Studd

(do.)

S. R. Neate, architectural assistant

Too Cheok, draughtsman

連拿公司 如意洋行 Lena-kung-sz. Yu-i-yang-hong.

Raynal & Co., merchants, 14 & 16, Stanley

Street

G. Ravnal

C. Milisch (Macao)

J. C. Kruse

Emil Noodt

Rangee, B. P., merchant, 13, Peel Street

唎文

Rei-mann.

Reimann, P., general broker, 39, Wynd-

ham Street

P. Reimann

泰松行

Tye-wo-hong.

Reiss & Co., merchants, Praya

Adolph Zimmern,

Fred. C. Adams (Shanghai)

Leopold Kahn (Yokohama)

S. J. Crutch, tea inspector, C. Danenberg

J. R. Bromley (Shanghai) W. S. Foster

(do.)

R. H. Percival (do.)

Wm. Lane (Yokohama)

J. S. Sichel (do.)

利美打士

Lee-mee-ta-8z.

Remedios & Co., J. J. dos, merchants, 16,

Gough Street

J. J. dos Remedios

Alex. Antonio dos

(absent)

H. A. Leiria

J. H. dos Remedios

B. F. Gonsalves

Rumão do Rozario

J. M. dos Remedios

Remedios

Remedios & Co., merchants, 13, Gough

Street

José A. dos Remedios

J. C. dos Remedios

D. A. dos Remedios

Jannario A. dos Remedios

Rose & Co., milliners, Queer's Road and

Wellington Street

Miss Rose

J. S. Robinson

拉士担治

Las-tam-chee.

Rustomjee Ruttonjee, baker, 34 and 37,

Central Market

Rustomjee Ruttonjee

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

羅查里澳

Lo-cha-li-o.

Rozario & Co., merchants, 8, Stanley Street

Marcos C. do Rozario

Francisco M. Gonsalves

Alfredo Soares

其昌

Kee-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants, Praya

Paul S. Forbes (absent) E. Cunningham (absent) H. H. Warden (Shanghai) William H. Forbes (absent) F. B. Forbes (Shanghai) David King, Jr. (Foochow) J. Murray Forbes

E. D. Barbour (Shanghai) W. Scott Fitz (Hankow)

S. W. Pomeroy E. D. Anthony R. Blackwell

  H. de C. Forbes A. Heilberg C. A. Lovett

W. W. Lovett E. C. Ray

 E. Rohl (absent) E. W. Stevens E. A. Encarnação

Q. A. Guttierez

J. A. Guttierez

John M. Forbes, Jr. (Canton)

J. Dubost

(do.) (do.)

Edward Sheppard (Foochow)

L. A. Encarnacio (Shanghai) A. Warrick (Hankow)

J. J. Howard (do)

M. G. Moore (Tientsin) E. Losch (do.)

S. C. Rose (Kiukiang).

P. Gabain (Ningpo)

G. Heise

(do.)

律頓治

Irut-ton-chee.

177

Ruttunjee & Co., D., merchants, Lynd-

hurst Terrace

D. Ruttunjee

P. R. Doral

B. Framjee

沙治

Sa-chee.

Sage, Edward J., merchant and commis-

sion agent, Club Chambers

E. J. Sage

L. J. Lopez

山 打

San-ta.

Sander & Co., merchants and commission

agents, Queen's Road West

F. Sander

F. Grobien

O. Muller

A. Raven

T. Grobien

F. Jorge

F. F. Ellwell

(do.)

Sandilands, John A., bill and bullion

broker, 49, Wyndham Street

B. Pereira

(do.).

Chas. G. Beebe

(Shanghai)

F. D. Bush

(do.)

新沙遜

H. Cordier

(do.)

H. M. Cunningham

(do.)

F. B. Cunningham

(do.)

P. K. Dumaresq

(do.)

J. W. Eckfeldt

(do.)

3. S. Gilbert

(do.)

F. Du Jardin

(do.)

F. F. P. Ellwell

(do.)

N. B. Hinckley

(do.)

Shun-8a-800n.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, Queen's

Road

Solomon Ezekiel

Jacob E. Sassoon (Shanghai)

Charles E. Sassoon (do)

S. H. David

Isaac E. Obadaya

E. J. Elias

F. D. Hitch

(do.)

B. D. Benjamin (Shanghai)

F. Johanssen

(do.)

S. D. Ezekiel

(do)

M. C. Nichol

(do.)

J. Ezra

(do)

C. J. Senna

(do.)

J. S. Joseph

(do)

A. Voisin

(do.)

S. Y. Yaish

(do)

E. Webb

(do.)

I. J. David (Ningpo)

G. H. Wheeler

(do.)

E. Jacob (Newchwang)

178

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

沙宣

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

Praya

Solomon D. Sassoon

M. S. Gubbay (Shanghai)

S. M. Moses

E. Abraham

M. M. Saul N. S. Ezra

E. A. Solomon

V. F. Rocha

A. J. Brandão

(do)

M. A. Gonvea, in charge Opium

Godowns

A. F. do Rozario

A. P. da Costa

A. Fonseca, in charge Cotton Go-

downs

R. P. Williams (Foochow)

J. Joseph

(do)

J. S. Saul

(Shanghai)

S. A. Nathan

(do)

M. Solomon

(do)

M. Wolff

(do)

(do)

(do.)

II. Winiberg

Y. Saul

Charles A. L. Dunn, silk inspector

E. S. Gubbay (Ningpo)

A. H. Dawbarn (Hankow)

J. Abraham (Chefoo)

A. Hardoon

(do)

H. S. Howard (Tientsin)

D. Benjamin

(do)

R. M. Cohen (Newchwang)

A. Ezra

S. Judah

(do)

(do)

Arthur Barnard (Yokohama)

些厘

Say-le.

Sayle & Co., linen drapers, silk mercers,

milliners, merchant tailors, &c., "Vic-

toria Exchange," Queen's Road, and Stanley Street

R. Sayle (England) W. J. Sterry

Miss Dover

Miss Hill

D. Sayle

W. G. Humphreys

R. Liddelow

A. Martin

R. Johnson

R. Boll

G. E. Yorke

W. G. Skipworth

W. H. Hammond

J. Bain

A. G. Marques, Junr.

E. H. Spring, manager (Shanghai)

W. W. Clifford

(do)

F. Rayson

(do)

F. O. Eustace

(do)

(do)

(do)

(do)

T. J. Grace

J. H. Bull

A. C. Chatker

Scheffer, J. F., ship-chandler, 54, Praya

West

些刺時

She-la-se.

Schellhass & Co., Eduard, merchants,

No. 40, Queen's Road

Eduard Schellhass (Hamburg) Ludwig Beyer

C. Emile Bade (Shanghai)

G. Richter

R. Steil

Leo. Beyer R. Buschmann E. Pereira

A. de Britto

J. J. Claussen (Shanghai)

F. E. Clausen

C. Blumberger

Johs. Buse

(do)

(do)

士茂公司

See-mit-kung-se.

Schmidt & Co., W., gun and rifle makers,

and commission agents in arms, 94,

Queen's Road Central

Wm. Schmidt

于啡華利

Sch-woe-ver.

Schwoerer, Eugene, merchant, Marine

House, Queen's Road

思歸刺

Se-quai-la.

Sequeira, P. A., Piano-forte tuner and re-

pairer, 4, Jose's Lane,

Shaikally Mahmodally, broker, Cochrane

Street

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

霎狀師

Shap-chong-se.

Sharp, Edmund, attorney, solicitor, proctor, and notary public, also Registrar of the

Diocese of Victoria; office, Bank Build-

ings; private residence, Robinson Road

Edmund Sharp

W. W. Toller, solicitor, managing

clerk

Lindoro do Rozario

Valentine Rozario

霎匯單銀兩紀經

Shap-uy-tan-ngan-leung-king-ke.

Sharp & Co., bill and bullion brokers,

Bank Buildings

Granville Sharp

禪臣

Seem-shun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

G. T Siemssen (Hamburg)

Woldemar Nissen (do)

A. Joost

Ferd. Nissen

H. Hoppius

A. Gültzow

N. A. Siebs

F. Hockmeyer

H. O. de la Camp

O. Reimers

J. Hirschfeld

O. Hoppius

P. G. Hübbe (Shanghai)

T. Wagner

(do)

G. Peters

(do)

W. Koch

(do)

II. Tornoe

(do)

A. Goetz

(do)

T. Guzlitt

(do)

H. B. Meyer

(do)

G. Marcard

(do)

H. Lübbes (Foochow)

"CHINA."

Captain-H. W. Winter

COAST STEAMERS.

Chief Officer-H. Drewes 2nd do.-

Chief Engineer-J. H Schagen 2nd do.-G. Lohr

"CHU KIANG."

Captain-R. C. Warden

Chief Officer-Thos. Smith

2nd

do.-

Chief Engineer-

do.

2nd

盛隆行

Loong-shing-hong.

179

Smith, Archer & Co., merchants, Praya

Central

James B. Taylor (absent)

W. H. Condit

W. J. Blydenburgh, (Shanghai) Geo. Hurlbut (Yokohama) J. E. Huntington

J. C. Heitmann (absent) Henry C. Low (Shanghai)

A. B. Bulkley (Canton) W. J. Cruickshank (Yokohama)

H. W. Heitmann Wm. Legge

P. Robertson (Shanghai)

I. O. Carlton

D. de Roza

S. Endicott

(do)

A. F. Thompson (Shanghai)

所羅門

So-lo-moon.

Solomon, Reuben, general broker, No. 31,

Elgin Street

心之杯

Som-che-bhoy.

Somejeebhoy Visram, merchant, Gage

Street

Somejeebhoy Visram (Bombay)

John Mahomed Somjee, manager

Goolam Hoosan Yacoobbhoy Jaffer Hoosin Saduckally

A. S. Khan (Macao)

Abdoolhoosin Hayderally (Canton)

Spratt & Co., ship carpenters, &c., Praya

East, and Whampoa

W. B. Spratt

J. M. Emanuel

N. Spratt

Swan, Wm., engineer and boilermaker,

&c., Praya West

Wm. Swan

D. Drysdale

蹄打

Ta-ta.

Tata, D. C., merchant, Hollywood Road

D. C. Tata

D. Bujorjee (Shanghai)

H. M. Padsha

N. H. Lalcaca

H. R. Cotwal

180

HONGKONG-PROFESSIONS AND TRADES.

Tejerina, Nicanor, agent for China and Japan for Peruvian Guano Company, Depot, Wanchi

Terry, J. W., teacher of languages, St. Sa-

viour's College, 6, Pottinger Street

耽臣映相

Thom-son, Ying-sheong.

Thomson, J., photographer, 29, Queen's

Road Central

J. Thomson

J. da Silva

丹拿公司

Tan-na-Kung-se.

Turner & Co., merchants, Queen's Road

William Walkinshaw (absent) Phineas Ryrie

W. J. Bryans (absent)

E. C. Smith (Shanghai)

A. W. Walkinshaw (Foochow)

J. Hart

J. H. Cox

R. E. Southwell

J. A. de Jesus

M. de Carvalho

D. McCulloch (Shanghai)

A. Hutchison

C. Walkinshaw (do.)

(do.)

H. Reynell

(do.)

W. II. Harton (Hankow)

W. F. Sharp

(do.)

H. S. B. Usill (Foochow)

烏厘文

Oo-lee-man.

Ullmann, A., draper, &c., Queen's Road

Central

Albert Ullmann

U. S. Naval Depot, 4, Praya East

Chas. H. Eldredge, Payınaster U. S.

Navy, in charge

Chas. P. Eldredge, clerk

華臣治

Wa-sun-jee.

Vassonjee, & Co. D., merchants, 10, Stan-

ley Street

Dwar Kaduss Vassonjee (Bombay)

Mahomedbhoy Gangjee

Cassumally Anverally

Gayosoodin Abdoobrahim

Vaucher, E. A., silk inspector, share broker and commission agent, Queen's Road and Duddell Street; residence, Bonham Road

E. A. Vaucher

T. V. Xavier

加剌士藥房

Ga-la-see-yeuh-fong.

"Victoria Dispensary," Peddar's Wharf

Geo. Glasse, chemist and druggist

T. P. Poate (Yokohama)

W. H. Poate

Vincent & Cairns, surveyors for govern- ment and for Local Insurance offices, Hamburg and Bremen underwriters, Ger- manic Lloyds', and agents and Sur- veyers for Bordeaux Lloyds'; office, Club Chambers, d'Aguilar Street

C. Vincent (absent)

R. H. Cairns

Vincenot & Drouillard, Boulangerie d'Eu-

rope, 5, Wyndham Street

Vise, M., shop-keeper, Queen's Road

Central

科咕

Fo-go.

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co. merchants, Praya

Emile Vogel

F. W. Hagedorn (London) Heinrich Kirchhoff

Theodor Schneider

Charles Vogel (Canton) Julius Hartmann

A. A. dos Remedios

Vurjee, Reheemobhoy and Allarukia

Rheem, general brokers, Gage Street

域拿

Wak-na.

Wagner, C., professor of music, 12, Holly-

wood Road

糖局

Tong-kok.

Wahee, Smith & Co., China Sugar Refin-

ery, East Point

Wm. McGregor Smith, manager

V. Kresser

W. F. B. Sams

H. Dickie

1

H. Hyndman

T. Walker F. Uffelmann H. Hyslop A. Morrison W. Workman

F. E. Percy

Choa-Chee-Bee

或架

Wak-ka.

HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

Walker, R. S., & Co., merchants, Queen's

Road

Robert S. Walker (absent)

W. H. Notley

James Maclehose

L. C da Silva

C. Holt, godown keeper

Wal-ker.

Walker, R., merchant, 12, Gough Street

灣仔麵包局

Wan-chai-min-pow-kok.

Wanchai Steam Bakery, Wanchai

L. P. Ward, proprietor

J. L de Sa, superintendent

F. Coutarde, assistant

Town Office, opposite the Clock Tower.

D. S. Marques, clerk

香港大藥房

Hong-kong-ti-yeok fong.

Watson, A. S., & Co., Hongkong Dispen-

sary, Queen's Road

A. Hunt

J. D. Humphreys

V. Engholm J. Green W. Ball

Achoong

# #

Wei-lum.

Willaume, J., bill broker, Almack Place,

Aberdeen Street

J. Willaume

威利臣沙路威

Wil-le-son-sal-way.

Wilson & Salway, architects, surveyors

and civil engineers, 7, Queen's Road

Wilberforce Wilson, C.E. William Salway

181

Winn & Eastlack, dentists, Arbuthnot

Road

W. C. Eastlack (Shanghai)

H. H. Winn (Hongkong & Japan)

Woodford, Wm., piano-tuner and repairer,

18, Wyndham Street

也渣掹

Za-char-riae.

Zachariae, & Co., wholesale and retail

dealers in cigars and tobacco, 86,

Queen's Road

Otto Zachariae

Hotels, Taverns, &c.

亞美

A-mi-na-wi.

"Army & Navy," Queen's Road

Charles Brown

亞士多酒店

A-tse-tor-tsow-tim.

"Astor House," 190, Queen's Road West

C. Montgomery, proprietor

Charles Smith, barman

英國酒店

Ying kwo-tsow-tim.

"British Hotel," Circular buildings,

Queen's Road

John McNulty

英國加

打云

Ying-kwo-ka-lau-tsow-tim.

"British Crown Tavern," No. 262, Queen's

Road West

Manõel Leon

"Cardiff Arms," 302, Queen's Road West

Joseph L. Smith

"Divers' Arms," 198 and 200, Queen's

Road West

Robert Jones

日耳曼客店

Yat-i-man-hak-tim.

"German Tavern," 224, Queen's Road

West

William Peterson

"Happy Home Tavern," Queen's Road

West

H. J. H. Carr, proprietor

182

HOTELS, TAVERNS, &c.

成埔酒店

澳魯考士押堪

Ham-po-trow-tim.

"Hamburg Tavern," 272, Queen's Road

West

W. Gardner

香港客店

Hong-kong-hak tim.

"Hongkong Hotel," Queen's Road

Lee-Yik, lessee

Choo A'Ping, resident agent for Lee-

Yik

Fras. G. von Stockhausen, manager

T. C. Lawrence, barkeeper

阿爹厘地夭立

Ho-te-le-de-u-lup.

"Hotel d'Europe," 2, Hollywood Road

E. Estarico & Co., proprietors

E. Estarico

J. Defries

P. Muraour, cook

B. Wutherich, clerk

厘化埔厘暗士

Li-fa-po-li-am-se.

"Liverpool Arms," 232, Queen's Road

West

Joseph F. Borges

倫敦烟

Lon-tun-in.

"London Inn," No. 126, Queen's Road

L. Young

E. Fisher

拿臣拿酒店

Na-shun-na-tsow-tim.

"National Tavern," 292, Queen's Road

West

John Olson

O-lo-how-se-at-hom.

"Old House at Home," 188, Queen's

Road West

Joseph Maurice

Andre Fabre

呵連多巴晏包含亞

O-ren-to-bar-an-bow-ling-ally.

"Oriental Bar and Bowling Alley,"

Wellington Street

J. B. Holland

J. B. Tucker

J. C. Lawrence

巴禮亞酒店

Pa-lay-a-tsow-tim.

"Praya Hotel and Billiard Rooms," 29,

Praya Central

Francis Francis

Fred. Simons

"Rose & Crown Tavern," Queen's Road

West

Constantine Valerio, proprietor

Canute H. Nicholls, barkeeper

水手館

Sui-sow-koon.

"Sailor's Home," Praya West

14

Algernon Overbury (superintendent)

Richard Cruice, steward, and in

charge liquor department

Wm. Marsden, assistant

Jno. Davies,

do.

士得豪爹厘

Se-tak-ho-te-li.

Stag Hotel," No. 110, Queen's Road

Central

J. B. Watson

Andrew Brown

"Union Tavern," 324, Queen's Road Cen-

tral

Andreas Wohlters, proprietor

HER MAJESTY'S FORCES IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

Staff.

MILITARY.

Majors.

Commanding H. M. Forces in China-Ma-

     jor-General H. W. Whitfeild Aide-de-camp-Lieut. D. B. Burn, 75th

Regiment

Assist. Military Secretary--Captain W. C.

O'Shaugnessy, 12th Regiment

Brigade Major-Capt. A. L. Walker, 99th

Regiment

Fort Adjutant-Lieut. R. H. Ellis, 75th

Regiment

Commanding Royal Artillery-Captain M.

J. Sexton, R.A.

Commanding Royal Engineers-Lieut.-

Col. J C. B. De Butts, R.E.

Acting Military Chaplain-Rev. J. Piper Staff Clerks-B. Sheridan, H. W. Petty,

J. Lindsey

ROYAL ARTILLERY. Captain-M. J. Sexton, Commanding in

     China and Japan Lieut.-F. Brinkley, Yokohama

do.

    H. Vaughan, Fire master and In- spector of warlike stores

do. E. W. Adams

Assist. Surgeon-S. K. Ray

ROYAL ENGINEERS. AT HONGKONG.

Lieut.-Colonel-J. C. B. De Butts, Com-

manding Royal Engineers

Captain-Edward C. Sim

Lieutenant-F. G. Oldham, Yokohama

do. A. B. McHardy

do.

A. C. Alexander

ROYAL ENGINEER DEPARTMENT.

AT HONGKONG.

Clerk of Works, 2nd class-J. B. Horrell Do. 2nd class-W. J. Walsh Temporary clerk-L. F. de Carvalho Military clerk-S. Little, R.A Military Foremen of Works-Sergt. Major

N. Docks, Staff Sergt. Geo. Styles

1ST BATTALION 10TH REGIMENT, Col. and Lt. Col.-H. R. Norman, C.B.

P. B. Lucas

J. P. H. Crowe, V.C.

Captains.

R. T. F. Stammers

O. H. Strong E. A. Berger W. Whitla A. Fraser C. A. Denny J. Carr T. Scott J. S. Brougham

F. Robertson P. T. Maillard H. W. Palmer T. Orton

Lieutenants.

G. Hood, Fort Adjt. J. W. Lang, I.M. F. N. J. Taylor II. C. Hinxman

J. H. Hodgson T. G. Booth A. W. Elliott

C. T. Evans R. G. Warton M. Dale

H. Meyrick

Ensigns.

Major P.M.-J. Murphy Lt. &. Adjt-G. C. Helme Quartermaster-R. Hyde Surgeon.-T. J. Orton

Asst. Surgeon.--F. E. Scanlan do. -T. A. Purcell

75TH STIRLINGSHIRE REGIMENT. Lieut. Col.

T. Milles, Hongkong

Majors.

C. H. Malan, Singapore G. G. Suttie, Hongkong Captains.

R. Wadesen, V.C., on passage out D Hammill, Hongkong

F. B. Morris, on leave, England G. W. V. Cotton, Singapore

184

J. O. M. Vandeleur, Hongkong

J. E. Boyes, Singapore

E. D. Clarke, Singapore

J. G. Lecky, Hongkong

D. R. Macqueen, Hongkong

Lieutenants.

A. R. Pigott, Singapore

J. McMillan, Singapore

E. Essex, adjutant, Hongkong

MILITARY AND NAVAL.

CONTROL DEPARTMENT.

D. B. Burn, aide-de-camp to H. E. Ma-

jor-General Whitfeild

    A. R. D. Tosswill, Hongkong A. E. A. Cross, Singapore O. J. Cavenagh, Singapore C. A. Doyne, Hongkong

    R. H. Ellis, fort adjutant, Hongkong A. E. Clabburn, on leave, England R. B. Rudyerd, Singapore P. F. Walker, Singapore

Ensigns.

    C. A. Barrett, Hongkong H. H. Mathias, Hongkong B. II. Woodward, Singapore D. L. Baynes, on passage out

E. G. Miller, Hongkong

W. H. Beaumont, ou passage out A. H. Pain, on passage out Adjt.-E. Essex, Hongkong

    Surgeon W. Ramsay, M.D., Hongkong Asst. Surgeon-R. Lindsay, M.B., S'pore Do. do. C. J. Weir, M.B., H'kong Quartermaster-J. Bowen, Hongkong Paymaster-H. Manning, Hongkong

AT HONGKONG.

Assistant Controller China and Japan-

C. K. Cleeve

Clerk in Control Office-W. Cruice Commissary of Supplies and Transport-

G. H. Phillips

Clerk in Commissary of Supplies Office-

E. Manook

Commissary of Stores-G. J. Pirkis Clerks-J. Collins, R. W. Garrett, C. J.

Wagner

Deputy Control Paymaster and Treasurer

G. W. Rippon

Clerk in Treasurer's Office-R. Kelly Deputy Commissary-G. J. Parkyn Barrack Clerk-F. Ferreira

Deputy Commissary-M. W. R. Rushton Assistant Commissiary-W. Burke Issuer of Stores-A. Dalgarm

Foreman of Stores-P. Grimble, R. Coales,

C. R. Reed

AT YOKOHAMA (Japan.) Commissary J. L. L. Buchanan Deputy Commissary--T. S. Smith

-J. Oxley

Do.

Assistant Commissary--S. W. Raines Clerks-C. K Redhead, C. J. Gardner Foreman of Stores-W. Beattie

Royal Naval Department.

NAVAL.

Vice Admiral-Sir Henry Kellett, K.C.B.

commander-in-chief

Flag Lieutenant-Edward Chichester Secretary-J. W. Lishman

II. M. NAVAL YARD.

HONGKONG.

Commodore in charge of Naval Establish-

ment-F. H. Shortt

Secretary to Commodore-W. J. S. Can-

non, (Assistant Paymaster) Master Attendant and Staff Commander-

E. T. C. Youel, R.N.

Naval and Victualling Storekeeper-A. H.

Price Accountant-R. F. Hawke

Senior Clerk-Edgar Besant Acting Clerk-

Clerk-H. Worseldine

Writers J. da Cunha, J. C. d'Aquino, V. Danenberg, V. C. Bocha, P. W. Boyd, W. H. Edey, H. Danenberg, Athel stane Molesworth

Boatswain-Robert Melling

Storemen-J. Randell, W. Gilby, H.

Smith, L. W. Afah, F. Martin, W. F. Adnams

Carpenter in charge of Saw Mill-W. Ne-

therall

STEAM DEPARTMENT.

Inspector of Machinery-R. Sampson Engineers-J. Jack, W. T. Ray Boiler Maker-J. Vincent Smith-J. Boggust

CHINA SQUADRON.

H.B.M. Squadron in China & Japan.

AVON, 4. Double Screw Composite Gun Vessel.

467 Tons. 120 H.P.

China. Com.-Richard E. Tracey..... 9 Nov. '69 Lieut.-Andrew Ross...... 14 Jan. '69 Charles E. Gissing... 3 May '70 Sub-Lieut.-John D. Deane.. 3 May '70 Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Charles H.

S. Douglas...

Assist. Surg.-William A. O'-

Connor, M.D....

Assist. Paym. in charge-John

D. Ward....

Engineer-Jolin Hill.

11 Aug. '69

20 Sept.'69

29 Mar. '70

.21 Apr. '68 James Grant.......25 July '68 Gunner, 2 Cl.-John Smith... 6 Oct. '69 1st Assist. Engineer-James

Adamson

Ineutenant-Ed. P. Statham.

185

Edward J. Ballett........ 9 June '69 Robert R. Jaffray......... 9 June '69 Nav. Lieutenant -Theo. G.

Fenn (act)...

-

Lieutenant Mar. - Frederick

B. Drury.. Chaplain & Nav. Inst.-Rev. Edmund J. Hitchings, B.A..

9 June 69

9 June '69

Surgeon-William Anderson. 9 June '69 Paymaster-Wm. E. Chown. 9 June '69 Chief Engineer-Richard Wil-

liamson...

Sub-Lieut.-Francis R. Sandi-

lands......

22 June '69

9 June '69

7 Feb. '70

George R. Lindley (act.)..27 Sept. '69 George Alex. Gordon

Grant (act.)....

Christopher J. Naylor (act.)15 May '70

......13 Nov. '69

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-

ALGERINE, 3. S. Gun-Vessel.

299 Tons.

Lieut.-Comm.-Henry R. E.

80 II.P.

China.

Grey....

1 Oct. '68

Nav. Sub-Lieutenat-Ch. E.

Drake....

Assist. Surg.-Richard V. Me-

Carthy.

.25 Feb. '68

Engineer-John Dyson.......12 Oct. '68 Boatswain, 2 Cl.-James Bird. 7 Aug. '69 Assist. Eng., 1 Cl.-James D.

Chater.

                 ..13 Nov. '69 Federick W. Hooper (act).12 Apr. '69

(Recommissioned 1st July, 1868.)

ADVENTURE, 2. Iron S. Troop Ship. 1794 Tons. 400 I.P.

     Nav. Lieut.-Fras. C. Corbet Chief Engineer-Thos. Lumley

(Borne in "Princess Charlotte.")

BANTERER, 3. S. Gun-Boat.

60 H.P.

China and Japan.

Lieutenant-Cecil F. W. Johnson Nav, sub-Lieutenant-

BAROSSA, 17. S. Corvette.

1700 Tons. 400 H.P. China.

Captain--Lewis I. Moore ..24 Nov. '69

Assist. Surg.-Robert Turner. 9 June '69 Assist. Paymaster-Charles J.

Pawsey.......

Engineer-Richard Mockett..11 June '69

Thos. Carline.............

....

James B Gibson..

John T. Coombs..

Gunner, 2 Cl.-Thomas F.

Birmingham

..16 Apr. '70

11 June '69

11 June '69

9 June '69

Midshipmen-H. W. Phelps. 9 June '69 Rudolph A. A. Lambert.. 9 June 69 William P. Draffen......16 June '69 Casper J. Baker

9 June '69 Rudolph E. de Lisle..... 9 June '69 George Hodgkinson,..... 9 June '69 George V. Hegan.....,... 9 June '69 Nav. Mid.-Francis T. Barr. 9 June '69 Naval Cadet-Claude Hunter 9 June '69 Clerk-James G. Gordon.....14 June '69

BOUNCER, 3. S. Gun-Boat. 60 H.P., Tender to Princess Charlotte. China. Lieutenant-

COCKCHAFER, 3. Gun-Boat. 60 H.Р. China and Japan.

Lieutenant-S. S. Smith

Nav. Sub Lieutenant-Geo. D. Lee

DOVE, 3. Gun-Boat. 60 H.P. China and Japan.

Lieutenant-Jno. G. Jones

Nav. Sub-Lieutenant-J. N. Compton

186

DWARF, 4. Double-screw Composite

Gun-Vessel.

465 Tons. 120 H.P.

China.

CHINA SQUADRON.

Gunner, 2 Cl.-Edward Pink-

13 Dec. '68

9 Dec. '68

Commander-Chas. F. Walker 16 Apr. '68 Lieutenant-George W. Hill 18 Apr. '68 Sub-Lieut.-John E. Blaxland 22 Apr. '68 Nav. Sub-Lieutenant-A. L.

Eshelby Assistant Surgeon Walter

Reid, M.D...

....28 Oct. '70

20 Apr. '68

Assistant Paymaster in charge

-Gilbert J. Vaux......... 17 Apr. '68

ELK, 4.

Double Screw Composite

Gun Vessel.

465 Tons. 120 H.P.

     Commander-A. G. Wootton Lieutenant-Ed. H. M. Davis Sub.-Lieut.-F. Maitland

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Francis Rowlatt

Assist. Surgeon-Robt. Grant, M.B., M.A. Assist. l'aymaster in charge-Ċ. P. Skinner

FIRM, 3. Gun-Boat.

60 H.P.

China and Japan.

Lieutenant-John Hext

Thos. H. Flood

FLAMER. Hospital ship at Hongkong.

GRASSHOPPER.

60 H.P.

China.

Lieut. & Com.-A. L. Ryder

Rogers...

Engineer-

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Richard J.

Assist. Eng., 2 Cl.-Nicholas

ney..

Assist. Eng., 1 Cl.-John R.

Atkins

ICARUS, 3. S. Sloop.

580 Tons. 150 H.P. China.

Acting Commander-Lord Chas. Scott Lieutenant-John Eliot

"}

H. B. Gough

Nav. Lieut.-Jno. Stocker Paymaster M. Vinning (act.) Sub-Lieut.-Richd. F. Hoskyn

Act. Surgeon-Charles G. Wodsworth Assistant Paymaster-L. G. Hodder

LEVEN, 3. S. Gun-Vessel. 300 Tons. 80 H.P. China.

Lieut. and Com.-Albert W.

Whish

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Charles B.

Clark...

Asst. Surgeon-Francis J. A.

Waring (act.).....

23 May '70

8 May '70

8 May '70

Engineer-Alfred Lawton..... 8 May '70

Gunner, 2 Cl.-

Assist. Eng., 1 Cl.-Wm. G.

M. McGuire......

6 May '70

MANILA.

Store Ship at Yokohama.

Assist. Paymaster in charge-

James Bowles...

12 May '70

1 Mar. '69

Meaden.....

1 Mar. '69

HORNET, 4. Double-Screw Composite

Assist. Surgeon-

Do.

Henry Clerke

(Borne in Ocean.)

MELVILLE, Hospital Ship.

Hongkong.

Deputy Inspect. Gen.-Robt. Pottinger

Gun-Vessel.

464 Tons. 120 H.P.

China.

Commander-Duncan G. Da-

vidson.....

Lieutenant-Reginald G. Drew

(act.)

Sub-Lieutenant-Thomas

Heathcote...

Do.

MIDGE, 4.

2 Dec. '68

4 Dec. '68

Assist. Surg-James B. Drew 7 Dec. '68 Assist. Paymaster in charge-

A. S. C. Clarke

Engineer-William H. Green. 9 Dec. '68 William G. Starling......... 9 Dec. '68

Gordon Price

Double Screw Composite

Gun Vessel.

464 Tons. 120 H.P.

Commander-C. C. Rising

Lieutenant-A. G. Fullerton Sub-Lieutenant-C. H. Warren

Nav. Sub-Lieutenant-A. G. St. G. Pon-

sonby

Assistant Surgeon-S. Terry

Assistant Paymaster in charge-T. E. Sem-

mens

CHINA SQUADRON.

NASSAU, 5. S. Surveying-Vessel.

695 Tons. 150 H.P.

China.

Commander-Wm. Chimmo..22 Apr. '70 Lieut.-Osborn H. Parker...22 Apr. '70 John H. Orlebar. ....23 Apr. '70 Nav. Lieut.-Francis J. Gray.23 Apr. '70 Sub-Lieut.-Hon. Foley C. P.

Vereker

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-William E.

Petley

        James W. Dixon... Paymaster-Thomas V. Ba-

verstock....

Martin...

22 Apr. '70

.23 Apr. '70

187

Paymaster-Wm. M. Shanks.10 May '70 Chief Engineer-

Nav. Instruct.-Richard H. Rowband, B.A................... Sub-Lieut.-Charles W. Dick-

inson......

Eustace D. Maude...

Charles G. F. Cater...... Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Francis T.

Palmer....

.10 May '70

10 May '70

10 May '70

.29 Nov. '69

.15 July '69

Charles W. Baillie...... ....................18 Nov. '69

Assist. Surgeon-George Mur- .23 Apr. '70

doch, M.B.... John B. Isaac.

.....10 May '70 10 May '70 William Y. Faton, M.B....12 Nov. '69 James D'A. Harvey......... 24 Nov. '69 Assist. Paym.-John J. Hoar..10 May '70 Frederick B. J. Mathias... 19 Jan. '70 Engineers-George T. Croock.10 May '70

John McKenzie...... William A. Stewart... John B. Stevens...

...10 May '70

10 May '70

15 July '70

15 July '70

.23 Apr. '70

Assistant Surgeon-Jaines H.

...12 May '70

Assistant Paymaster-Henry

J. Ollard..

.23 Apr. '70

Engineer Edwin J. Pearce..26 Apr. '70

Joseph Milne....

.26 Apr. '70

Thomas Burnes

.26 Apr. '70

Boatswain, 2 Cl.-Thos. Han-

cock...

25 Apr. '70

George J. Weeks....

Ivie A. Couper..............

.15 July '70

Thomas S. P. Shelley.

25 Nov. '69

William C. Archbold.................

25 Nov. '69

25 Nov. '69

25 Nov. '69

kin

....10 May '70

Thomas T. Andrewartha... 15 July '70

OCEAN, 24. S. Ship.

Armour plated.

4047 Tons. 1000 H.P. Flag Ship. China.

Vice-Admiral-Sir Henry Kel-

lett, K.C.B.....

....17 July '69

Flag-Lieut.-Ed. Chichester.

Secretary-James W. Lishman 21 July '69 Clerk to Sec.-Edward Ro-

binson...

Assist. Paymaster-B. Scott.. Captain-William N. W. He-

16 Nov. '69

wett.....

                   10 May '70 Commander-John A. Fisher.10 May '70 Lieutenants-Robert L. Bying 10 May '70

Joshua Cole...

10 May '70 Robert H. Eyre...... ....10 May '70 William M. Annesley...... 10 May '70 Staff Comm.-Edmund Swain.10 May '70 Nav. Lieut.

Second Capt. Mar. Art.-S. T.

Bridgford...

Lieut. Mar.-E. S. W. Noble.26 Nov. '69

R. M. L. Edye.....

Chaplain-Rev. Thomas F.

Morton, M.A..

Staff-Surgeon-John R. Hol-

man, M.D.. Surgeon―

Edwin W. Thomas.. John Anderson....

Gunner, 1 Cl.-Thomas Hodg

Boatswain,1 Cl.-John Peard.10 May '70 Carpenter, 1 C.-James Steel.10 May '70

10 May 'JO

10 May '70

.10 May '70

10 May '70 10 May '70

10 May '70 ....10 May '70

Midshipmen-Mitford W. Pye10 May '70

Richard T. Rennie.. Henry J. Jeffrys..... Francis G. R. Fielding.. Pascoa G. Froude..... Vernon A. Tisdale....................... John W. Osborne................. Gerard R. Maltby.. Edward I. Sanderson Tom B. Ficklin... George Eastman... Henry B. Warren.... Francis D. S. Scott.........10 May '70 Harry C. Kenyon-Slaney... 10 May '70 Frank G. Oliver..... William S. White....

.10 May '70 10 May '70

10 May '70

10 May '70

10 May '70 10 May '70

Wilhelm J A. E. Banister..10 May '70 Nav. Mid.-John A. Cowan.. 10 May '70.

Frederick Lancelot... .10 May '70 Assist. Eng., 1 Cl.-Albert J.

.26 Nov. '69

26 Nov. '69

.10 May '70

...10 May '70

10 May '70

Robert H. Lavers.. Henry C. Goldsmith.

15 July '70

15 July '70

Durston..

188

- Assist. Eng., 2 Cl.-William

Laurence....

James C. Oare....

Richard J. Tench......

CHINA SQUADRON.

.15 July '70

15 July '70

.18 July '70

(Recommissioned 10th May, 1870.)

OPOSSUM, 3. Gun-Boat.

60 H.P.

China and Japan.

Lieutenant-John Hope

Nav. Sub-Lieutenant-C. F. Barnard

PRINCESS CHARLOTTE, 12. Receiving Ship.

2443 Tons. Hongkong.

Commodore-F. H. Shortt....13 Sept. '70

Secretary-William J. S. Can-

non....

.18 Feb. '70

Ineutenant--Gerald A. Ellis..25 Nov. '69 Staff Comm.-Edward C. T.

Youel...

.29 Apr. '68

20 Oct. '68

(For Service in Dockyard at Hongkong.) Chaplain-Rev. Robert O'Cal-

laghan (For service in "Melville" Hospital Ship.) Surgeon--H. Hadlow

G. B. Newton

(For special service in connection with Lock Hospitals in China & Japan.) Surgeon-Henry Fegan M.D..20 July '69 Paymaster-H. H. Jollye..... 1 Dec. '68

John Kiddlo.................

.24 Nov. '69

(For service at Shanghai.) Thomas T. Pullinger (act.) 12 May '70

(For Gunboat Accounts.)

Inspector of Machinery-Rich-

ard Sampson.... Nav.-Sub-Lieut.-Richard R.

B. Hopley....

Assist. Surgeon-William J.

Thomason.

Robert Atkinson..

W. Patullo

.12 Aug. '70

.30 May '70

.14 Jan. '69

1 June '70

(For service of sick quarters at Yokohama.) (For service in Hongkong Yard.) Engineer-James Jack......... 7 May '69

William T. Ray..

Charles Vogwell..

1 Nov. '67

(For Steam Reserve.)

.15 Feb. '70

8 May '60

8 May '70

Boatswain, 2 Cl.-Thomas Trc-

gidge

Robert Melling.

(For Hongkong Yard.) Carpenter, 1 Cl.-Wm. Arm-

.....................15 Nov. '69

strong...

Carpenter, 2 Cl.-Samuel J.

Ellis.

William Macey.

1 Mar. '69

8 May '70

(For Shanghai Yard.) (Recommissioned 8 May, 1870.)

RINALDO, 7. S. Sloop. 951 Tons. 200 H.P.

Commander-Thos. S. Dickinson Lieut.-Nathaniel Cotton

Ernest N. Rolfe (act.) Nav.-Lieut.-John Browne (act.) Paymaster-Allen F. Gain

Chief Engineer-Richard L. Canney Surgeon-John Buckley

Sub-Lieutenant--H. J. B. Turner Asst. Surgeon-Alfred N. C. King Carpenter-Amos Fairlamb

RINGDOVE, 3.

Double-Screw Gun-Vessel 666 Tons. 160 H.P.

China.

Commander-E. J. Brooks...... 3 Oct. '69

Lieutenant-

Assist.-Lieut.-Emeric J.

V. Pritchard..

9 Nov. '69

Nav. Sub-Lieut-J. A. Jones..23 Oct. '68 Assist. Surg.-Alfred Brend... 2 July '69 Assist. Paym. Wm. R. Wea-

in charge therley......28 Oct. '68 Engineer-Joseph Forster....28 May '69 William Savage (act.)......25 Oct. '69 Bryant G. Little......

2 June '70

Gunner, 2 Cl.-James Barry.10 Nov. '68

SALAMIS, 2. P. Despatch Vessel.

835 Tons. 250 H.P.

China.

Lieut. and Com.-Herbert

Dolphin..

11 Apr. '70

Nav. Lieut.-James Cole...... 1 May '69 Chief Engineer-George Deans 1 May '69 Surgeon Henry N. M. Sedg-

wick Sub-Lieut-

}

.10 May '70

Assist. Paym.H. C. W. Gibson H. C. W. Gibson in charge. S

Engineer-William M. Taylor.10 May '70

James McLaren.

George T. Ludlow........

1 May '69 1 May '69

Joshua T.S.Flynn (acting).21 July '70

Gunner, 2 Cl.-

(Recommissioned 1st May, 1869.)

CHINA SQUADRON.

189

ZEBRA, 7.

S. Sloop.

951 Tons. 200 H.P.

STARLING. 60 H.P.

China.

Lieut. & Com.-Augustus H.

B. Bradshaw....

Nav. Sub-Lieut.-Charles R.

H. Robinson ..

.16 May '70

Denison.

......17 May '70

Engineer-George W. Robins.19 Aug. '69

SYLVIA, 5. S.

Surveying-Vessel.

695 Tons. 150 H.P.

China Seas.

      Commander-Henry C. St. John. 7 Oct. '69 Lieut.-Swinton Ĉ. Holland..15 Nov. '69 Richard F. Hoskyn.........26 May '70 Nav. Lieut.-Selby Lilburn... Surgeon-Sam. Campbell M.D. Paymaster-E. M. Roe...................

Sub-Lieut.-Henry J. Oldfield.16 Nov. '69 Christopher G. Williams... 7 May '70 A88. Eng., 1 Cl.-Edward J.

Whatmore.....

9 May '70

(Recommissioned 7th May, 1870.)

China.

Commander-The Hon. Albert D.S.

......10 May '70

Lieutenant-G. N. Smallpiero

Nav. Lieut.

Paymaster-H. V. Forrest... Chief Engineer-William M.

Taylor (acting)................................ 6 Oct. '69 Surgeon W. Roche....

Sub-Lieut.-Henry D. Barry..10 May '70 Nav. Sub-Lieut-

Assist. Surg.-

Assist. Paym.--

Engineer-George Gravestoke.27 May '70 Boatswain, 2 Cl.--

Carpenter, 2

Roberts......

Midshipman--

Nav. Mid.-

Cl.-Edward

...13 May '70

Asst. Eng., 1 Cl.-

(Recommissioned 10th May, 1870.)

U. S. NAVAL SQUADRON IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

U. S. Naval Squadron in China. and Japan.

Rear Admiral-John Rodgers Captain Fleet-E. T. Nichols Lieut, comd. do. W. K. Wheeler Master

Surgeon

do. -J. E. Pillsbury

do. -H. O. Mayo

Paymaster do. -J. A. Carpenter Engineer do. A. Henderson

"COLORADO," 1ST RATE, FLAG- SHIP.

Captain-Geo. H. Coope

Lieut. Commander- Silus Casey, Junr., H.

F. Picking, D. F. Heyerman Lieut.-W. W. Mead, H. W. McKee,

B. McElvaine, G. M. Totten Ensigns-F. J. Drake, E. K. Moore, J.

R. Selfridge

Surgeon II. O. Mayo

P. Assist. Surgeon-C. J. S. Wells

       do. do. -C. L. Cassin Paymaster-J. A. Carpenter Chaplain-J. R. Matthews Chief Engineer-A. Henderson Captain Marines-McLane Tilton

2nd. Lieut. Marines-W. J. McDonald 1st. Asst. Engineer-F. S. Finney 2nd. Asst. Engineer-H. L. Slosson Admiral's Secy.-Fisher

44

'ALASKA," 3RD RATE.

Commander-II. C. Blake

Lieut. Corinanders-J. C. Watson, C. M.

Chester

Lieutenant-A. S. Snow

Ensigns-C. W. Chipp, A. V. Wadhams, R. M. G. Brown, C. F. Forse, J. B. Smith, N. B. Roosevelt Surgeon-J. H. Clark Asst. Surgeon-S. W. Latta Paymaster-Frank Clarke 1st. Asst. Engineer-W. H. King 2nd. Asst. Engineer-F. L. Cooper 1st Lieut. Marines-J. B. Bruse

"BENICIA," 3rd RATE. Commander-L. A. Kemberly

Lieut. Commander-W. S. Schley, S. H.

Baker

Ensigns-S. Schroder, T. C. McLeary, T.

T. Wood, A. B. Speyers Surgeon-H. C. Nelson

Asst. Surgeon-W. A. Corwin Paymaster A. J. Pritchard Chief Engineer-B. B. H. Wharton 1st. Asst. Engineer-F. R. McNary 2nd. Lieut. Marines-F. A. Mullany

#6

IDAHO," 3RD RATE, (STORE-

SHIP).

Lieut. Commander-R. R. Wallace Lieutenants-T. A. Lyons, A. H. Fletcher P. Asst. Surgeon-J. R. Tryon Paymaster-W. F. A. Torbet

"PALOS," 4TH RATE.

Lieutenants-C. H. Rockwell, J. E. Jones Asst. Surgeon-F. K. Hartzell Asst. Paymaster-R. P. Paulding 1st. Asst. Engineer-John Lawe

"ASHUELOT," 3RD RATE.

Commander-B. B. Taylor

Lieutenants-J. G. Green, G. F. Wilkins,

J. F. Merrey

P. Asst. Surgeon-J. W. Coles,

P. Asst. Paymaster-R. S. MacConnell 1st. Asst. Engineer-L. R. Harvey 2nd. Asst. Engineer-J. S. Ogden

"MONOCACY," 3RD RATE. Commander-E. P. McCrea Lieut. Commander-D. W. Mullan Lieutenant-Thos. M. Gardner Surgeon-S. Robinson

P. Asst. Paymaster-C. D. Mansfield 1st. Asst. Engineer-H. D. Potts 2nd. Asst. Engineer-G. H. Kearney

PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS,

DEALING WITH FOREIGNERS.

General Chinese Merchants. 志典降

Chi Hing Loong, 71, Bonham Strand

West

志誠昌

Chi Shing Cheong, 59, Bonham Strand

West

晋昌

Chun Cheong, 56, Bonham Strand

振源行

Chun Yuen Hong, 12, Bonham Strand

West

福聚源

Fook Choy Yuen, 68, Bonham Strand

福興和

Foong Hing Wo, 81, Bonham Strand

福隆行

Fook Loong Hong, 21, Bonham Strand

West

福茂隆

Fook Mow Loong, 48, Bonham Strand

West

福盛隆

Fook Shing Loong, 65, Praya

福榮隆

Fook Wing Loong, 81, Praya

Fook Yue Loong, 50, Bonham Strand

厚和行

Haw Wo Hong, 37, Praya

興泰棧

Hing Tai Chan, 44, Bonham Strand

合興行

Hop Hing Hong, 124, Bonham Strand

恒遵行

Hung Foong Hong, 60, Bonham Strand 恒謙泰

Hung Him Tai, 68, Praya

恒記

Hung Ki, 68, Bonham Strand West

建昌行

Kin Cheong Hong, 60, Bonham Strand

West

乾豐行

Kin Foong Hong, 32, Bonham Strand

West

建隆

Kin Loong,93, Bonham Strand

192

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

乾泰隆

泰豐順

Kin Tai Loong, 63, Bonham Strand West

Tai Fung Shun, 71, Bonham Strand

賡源行

泰利

Kung Yuen Hong, 5, Wing Lok Fong

廣昌隆

Tai Li, 17, Bonham Strand West

Kwong Cheong Loong, 46, Bonham

Strand

廣福和

Kwong Fook Wo, 56, Praya West

廣興昌

Kwong Hing Cheong, 58, Bonham Strand

West

廣萬祥

Kwong Man Cheong, 18, Bonham Strand

West

萬豐

Kwong Man Foong, 71, Praya

廣順利

得美行

Tuk Mi Hong, 57, Praya West

同大盛

Tung Tai Shing, 14, Bonham Strand

West

同德行

Tung Tuk Hong, 113, Praya

同和昌

Tung Wo Cheong, 16, Bonham Strand

West

永祥吉

Wing Cheong Kut, 40, Bonham Strand

永祥順

Kwong Shing Li, 32, Bonham Strand

West

Wing Cheong Shun, 28, Bonham Strand

West

永安行

廣順隆

Kwong Shun Loong, 63, Bonham Strand Wing On Hong, 39, Wing Lok Fong

廣泰隆

Kwong Tai Loong, 67, Praya

榮盛

Kwong Wing Shing, 46, Bonham Strand

West

永信

Kwong Wing Shun, 115, Praya

萬春

Man Chün, 30, Wing Lok Fong

萬成降

Man Sing Loong, 58, Bonham Strand

寶南行

Po Nam Hong, 105, Bonham Strand

新振成

Sun Chun Sing, 85, Bonham Strand

永誠信

Wing Shing Shun, 57, Bonham Strand

West

和發行

Wo Fat Hong, 53, Prayu

和利褡

Wo Lee Yue, 64, Bonham Strand West

仁安行

Yan On Hong, 89, Praya

怡記

Yee Ki, 50, Bonham Strand West

儀安行

Yee On Hong, 35, Praya

怡順行

Yee Shun Hong, 42, Bonham Strand

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

義順泰

Yee Shun Tai, 67, Bonham Strand

怡和莊

Yee Wo Chong, 62, Bonham Strand West

義和昌

Yee Wo Cheong, 109, Praya

裕昌

泰順

Tai Shun, 23, Lyndhurst Terrace

Bird's-nest Merchants. 綿信

Min Shun, 29, Bonham Strand

義合隆

Yue Cheong, 38, Bonham Strand

元發行

Yuen Fat Hong, 10, Bonham Strand

West

Yee Hop Loong, 111, Jervois Street

裕源

Yue Yuen, 97, Jervois Street

源安泰

Bookbinders. 科盛

193

Yuen On Tai, 30, Bonham Strand West 粤興隆

Yuet Hing Loong, 54, Bonham Strand

Bakers.

意隆

E'Loong, 35, Endicott's Lane

吉盛

Kut Shing, 13, Wing On Lane

安和

On Wo, 12, Wing On Lane

Barbers.

亞倫

Alun, 6A, Wellington Street

福泰

Fook Tai, 35, Stanley Street

興發

Hing Fat, 27, Stanley Street

Kwong Sing, 23, Stanley Street

順曲

Shun Hing, 22, Stanley Street

新席勝

Sun Kwong Sing, 29, Stanley Street

Cheong Shing, 62, Queen's Road Central

致盛

Chi Shing, 32 Queen's Road

祺盛

Kee Shing, 46, Wellington Street

安泰

Kwan On Tai, 120, Queen's Road Central

來盛

Loi Shing, 30, Queen's Road Central

南生

Nam Sang, 66, Queen's Road Central

泰昇

Tai Sing, 75, Queen's Road Central

天成

Tien Shing, 31, Stanley Street

同感

Tung Shing, 31, Stanley Street

宏昇

Wung Sing, 66, Queen's Central Road

義盛

Yee Shing, 32, Cochrane Street

194

HONGKONG---PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Carpenters.

逢勝

Fung Shing, 9, Lyudhurst Street

協勝

Hip Shing Aho, 19, D'Aguilar Street

鉅源

Ku Yuen, 9, Wellington Street

Kwong Hing, 60, Wellington Street

廣茂

Kwong Mow, 5, Wellington Street

廣成

Kwong Shing, 22, D'Aguilar Street

廣悅隆

Kwong Yuet Loong, 6, D'Aguilar Street

永利

Wing Lee, 42, D'Aguilar Street

和隆

Wo Loong, 57, Wellington Street

匯隆

Wue Loong, 12, D'Aguilar Street

怡源

Yi Yuen, 65, Wellington Street

Chair-makers.

Kwong Hing Loong, 61, Wellington Street 義祥

Yee Cheong, 14, Wellington Street

義和

Yee Wo, 18, Wellington Street

Charterers.

茂發

Mow Fat, 11, Lyndhurst Street

成利

Shing Le, 7, Lyndhurst Terrace

新美南

Shun Mi Nam, 39, Wellington Street

勝和

Sing Wo, 14, D'Aguilar Street

泰益

Tai Yek, 48, Stanley Street

德昌

Tuk Cheong, 11

Webster Row

德茂

Tuk Mow, 55, Wellington Street

同典

Tung Hing, 20, D'Aguilar Street

同茂

Tung Mow, 83, Wellington Street

同源

Tung Yuen, 90, Wellington Street

恒安泰

Hung On Tai, 70, Praya

金祥泰

Kum Cheong Tai, 41, Bonham Strand

廣利源

Kwong Lee Yuen, 52, Bonham Strand

茂亨祥

Mow Hung Cheong, 20, Wing Lok Fong

萬安隆

Man On Loong, 95, Bonham Strand

泰來棧

Fai Loy Chan, 50, Wing Lok Fong

維盛

Wye Sbing, 129, Queen's Road Central

和興

Wo Hing, 89, Queen's Road Central

Chinaware Dealers.

福典

Fook Hing, 104, Bonham Street

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

公興

Kung Hing, 98, Bonham Strand

歴福昌

Kwong Fook Cheong, 175, Queen's Road

West

盛隆

Kwong Shing Loong, 124, Queen's Road

Central

隆源

Loong Yuen, 132, Bonham Strand West

聯彰

Luen Cheang, 72, Queen's Road Central

義茂

Yee Mow, 113, Bonham Street

Cigar Dealers.

蒜馨利

Kwong King Li, 61, Queen's Road

歴馨和

Kwong Hing Wo, 133, Queen's Road

德隆

Tak Loong, 54, Hollywood Road

Clothiers and Drapers.

怡德

Atick, 1, Wyndham Street

同昌

Tung Cheong, 95, Queen's Road Central

三興

Sam Hing, 71, Queen's Road Central

Coal Merchants.

Kwong Kee, 39, Endicott Lane

成利

Shing Le, 37, Tungham Lane

Wing Kee, 15, Endicott Lane

和記

Wo Kee, 33, Wing On Lane

榮記

Contractors.

廣德

Kwong Tuk, 66, First Street

廣源

Kwong Yuen, 33, Bonham Strand

馬來

195

Kwong Loi, 33, Second Street, West Point

順義

Shun Yee, 10, Second Street, West Point

德源

Tuk Yuen, 79, Queen's Road East

同德

Tung Tuk, 27, Queen's Road East

永泰

Wing Tai, 11, Second Street, West Point

怡德

Yee Tuk, 50, Queen's Road West

裕隆

Yüe Loong, 10, Gage Street

Cotton and Yarn Merchants. 全盛

Chuen Shing, 154, Queen's Road East

俊昌泰

Chün Cheong Tai, 13, Bonham Strand

謙晋益

Him Chum Yik, 93, Wing Lok Fong

興昌

Hing Cheong, 83, Praya

恒隆機

Kung Loong Chan, 1, Wing Lok Fong

觀 記

Kwoon Ki, 86, Wing Lok Fong

廣行

Kwong Hong, 9, Queen's Road Central

196

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

廣和隆

新天和

Kwong Wo Loong, 70, Praya

萬興

Man Hing, 92, Praya

阜昌

Fou Cheong, 46, Bonham Strand

新興隆

Shun Hing Loong, 3, Wing Lok Fong

新合際

Shum Hop Loong, 61, Wing Lok Fong

瑤記

Yew Kee, 2, Wing Look Fong

倪隆

Yuet Loong,77, Praya

悅和隆

Yuet Wo Loong, 88, Wellington Street

Dyers.

中和

Chung Wo, 136, Hollywood Road West

時昌泰

Se Cheong Tai, Hollywood Road

德記

Tak Kee, Wellington Street

Eating House Keepers. 福興居

Fook Hing Ki, 74, Bonham Strand

杏花樓

Hang Fa Low, 281, Queen's Road Central

燕南居

Inn Nam Kü, 11, Cochrane Street

聯陞

Leün Sing, 210, Queen's Road Central

萬芳樓

Man Fong Low, 8, Wing Lok Fong

Sun Tien Wo, 15, Bonham Strand

義維居

Yee Wai Ki, 32, Bonham Strand

Fancy Goods Stores. 祥和

Cheong Wo, 28, Queen's Road

松茂泰

Chung Mow Tai, 68, Wellington Street

忠泰

Chung Tai, 79, Queen's Road

厚昌

How Cheong, 116, Queen's Road

浩生

Ho Sang, 56, Queen's Road

洪昇

Hung Sing, 106, Queen's Road

建南

Kin Nam, 55, Queen's Road

錦昇

Kum Shing, 248, Queen's Road

公昌

Kung Cheong, 83, Queen's Road

公興

Kung Hing, 85, Queen's Road

公泰和

Kung Tai Wo, 65, Queen's Road

均泰

Kwan Tai, 104, Queen's Road

廣昌

Kwong Cheong, 114, Queen's Road

廣昇

Kwong Sing, 176, Queen's Road

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Kwong Wo, 100, Queen's Road

南昇隆

Nam Sing Loong, 77, Queen's Road

安盛

On Shing, 86, Queen's Road

瑞生

Shuey Sang, 127, Queen's Road

新盛

Sun Shing, 64, Queen's Road

泰盛

Tai Shing, 78, Queen's Road

陶成

To Shing, 58, Queen's Road

全盛

Tsin Shing, 154, Queen's Road

德彰

Tuk Cheong, 115, Queen's Road

華隆

Wah Loong, 60, Queen's Road

永興隆

Wing Hing Loong, 81, Queen's Road

Wing Loong 26, Queen's Road

和利

Wo Li, 68, Queen's Road

裕盛

Yue Shing, 82, Queen's Road

Flour Merchants.

祥隆

Cheong Loong, 10, Wing Lok Fong

均喩義

Kwan Yi Yee, 15, Wing Lok Fong

兩怡

Leong Yee, 119, Bonham Strand

聯和槿

Leiin Wo Chan, 7, Praya

信益

Shun Yek, 90, Bonham Strand

和記棧

Wo Kee Chan, 59, Praya

應記

Ying Kee, 77, Bonham Strand West

Gold Dealers. 昌源

Cheong Yuen, 19, Wing Lok Fong

昌成

Cheong Sing, 69, Bonham Strand

祥盛

Cheung Shing, 83, Bonham Strand

俊隆

Chiin Loong, 13, Bonham Strand

鉅絡

Ki Loong, 28, Bonham Strand

麗典

Lai Hing, 71, Bonham Strand

麗隆

Lai Loong,39, Bonham Strand

麗生

Lai Sang, 35, Bonham Strand

Nan Sang, 53, Bonham Strand

南生

生昌

Sang Cheong, 25, Bonham Strand

永盛隆

197

Wing Shing Loong, 24, Bonham Strand

匯源

Wui Yuen, 17, Wing Lok Fong

198

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

日隆

利南

Yat Loong, 27, Bonham Strand

源峰

Yuen Loong, 75, Bonham Strand

源源

Yuen Yuen, 55, Bonham Strand

Gold and Silver Smiths. 利昌

Lee Cheong, 143, Queen's Road

利貞

Lee Ching, 118, Queen's Road

利昇

Lee Sing, 30, Queen's Road

天盛

Tien Shing, 46, Stanley Street

榮珍

Wing Chun, 25, Stanley Street

Gun Makers.

聚隆

Choy Loong, 46, Stanley Street

全勝

Chin Sing, 126, Queen's Road West

駿隆

Chun Loong, 8, Tung-mun Lane

晉榮

Chun Wing, 164, Queen's Road

公和

Kung Wo, 71, Praya

永隆

Wing Loong, 51, Praya

耀隆

Yew Loong, 76, Queen's Road

Iron and Copper Smiths. 利隆

Lee Loong, 19, Gilman Street

Lee Nam, 8, Endicott Lane

泰昌

Tai Cheong, 71, Wellington Street

同昌

Tung Cheong, 23, Queen's Road

怡昌

Yee Cheong, 33, Queen's Road East

裕元

Yü Yuen, 81, Queen's Road

源隆

Yuen Loong, 8, Gilman Street

Mat and Bag Sellers. 昌隆

Cheong Loong, 30, Bonham Strand

昌和

Cheong Wo, 137, Queen's Road

福昌

Fook Cheong, 41, Wing Lok Fong

恒發

Hung Fat, 99, Bonham Strand

建興祥樓

Kin Hing Cheong Chan, 92, Bonham Strand

Kwong Cheong, 63, Bonham Strand

隆發

Loong Fat, 74, Bonham Strand

昌隆

Cheong Loong, 107, Bonham Strand

美合

Mi Hop, 42, Bonham Strand

茂和祥

Mow Wo Cheong, 14, Wing Lok Fong

成發

Sing Fat, 51, Bonham Strand

大隆

Ta Loong, 69, Bonham Strand

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

柏記

Pak Ki, 22, Shelley Street

泰德

勝合

Tai Tak, 131, Queen's Road

Sing Hop, Mosque Street

德記

東成

Tuk Kee, 4, Endicott Lane

Tung Sing, 40, Stanley Street

同發

偉利

Wai Lee, 90, Hollywood Road

Tung Fat, 56, Bonham Strand

和記

199

益成

Yik Shing, 5, Bonham Strand West

Medicine Shops.

致祥堂機

Chi Cheong Tong Chan, 75, Bonham

Strand

福源

Fook Yuen, 23, Bonham Strand

岐安堂

Ki On Tong, 118, Wing Lok Fong

安順

On Shun, 133, Bonham Strand

怡來堂

Yi Loy Tong, 11, Bonham Strand West

同順和

Tung Shun Wo, 77, Bonham Strand

裕和隆

Yue Wo Loong, 66, Bonham Strand

Milkmen.

祥合

Cheong Hop, 38, Wellington Street

租利

Cho Lee, 19, Gage Street

恒益

Hang Yek, 23, Staunton Street

Wo Kee, 36, Mosque Street

有益

Yow Yek, Hollywood Road

Oil Dealers.

致昌

Chi Cheong, 76, Wellington Street

俊昌榮

Chin Cheong Wing, 77, Bonham Strand

購紹泰

Kwong Chue Tai, 25, Wing Lok Fong

購悅來

Kwong Yuet Loi, 61, Praya West

成興

Shing Hing, 308, Queen's Road

榮聚

Wing Choy, 93, Queen's Road

英隆泰

Ying Loong Tai, 122, Queen's Road

Opium Dealers.

祥順利

Cheong Shun Lee, 117, Jervois Street

正隆

Ching Loong, 47, Jervois Street

200

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

全真

Chuen Ching, 101, Jervois Street

全興

Chuen Hing, 125, Jervois Street

阜生

Fau Sang, 36c, Bonham Strand

謙信

Him Shun, 113, Jervois Street

建興祥

粤興

Yuet Hing, 75, Jervois Street

Opium (prepared) Dealers. 兆隆

Chew Loong, 57, Bonham Strand

春源

Chün Yuen, 73, Bonham Strand

福隆

Fook Loong, 77, Jervois Street

麗源

Kin Hing Cheung, 80, Wellington Street

Lai Yuen, 105, Jervois Street

炳記

經和

King Wo, 85, Jervois Street

鉅源

Ki Yuen, 87, Jervois Street

泰和

Kwong Tai Wo, 2, Praya West

萬全

Man Chuen, 109, Jervois Street

牛泰隆

Sang Tai Loong, 81, Bonham Strand

生源

Sang Yuen, 74, Jervois Street

時和

Shee Wo, 71, Jervois Street

信義隆

Shun Yi Loong, 97, Praya West

定安昌

Ting On Cheong, 20, Queen's Road West

同發昌

Tung Fat Cheong, 49, Bonham Strand

會興

Wui Hing, 6, Queen's Road

裕順

Yü Shun, 81, Praya West

Ping Kee, 25, Jervois Street

Painters.

就發

Chow Fat, 31, D'Aguilar Street

Kwong Chow, 35, Second Street, West

Point

茂盛

Mow Shing, 58, Second Street, West

Point

安記

On Kee, 21, Scott Lane

安順

On Shun, 4, Gilman Street

普源

Po Yuen, 11, Gilman Street

盛利

Shing Lee, 91, Wellington Street

同盛

Tung Shing, 36, Gilman Street

永興

Wing Hing, 21, Tung-Mun Lane

永顺

Wing Shun, 32, D'Aguilar Street

HONGKONG---PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Pawnbrokers. 祥泰

Cheong Tai, 78, Queen's Road West

Chun Shing, 135, Bonham Street

致送

俊盛

Chi Cheong, 19, Queen's Road West

謙源

Heem Yuen, 192, Queen's Road West

公安

Kung On, 202, Queen's Road West

利安

Lee On, 67, Queen's Road

雨益

Leong Yek, 84, Wellington Street

萬興

Man Hing, 97, Queen's Road Central

信亨

Shun Hang, 63, Jervois Street

泰隆

Tai Loong, 37, Queen's Road West

同典

Tung Hing, 87, Queen's Road

永豐

Wing Foong, 119, Queen's Road Central

永吉

Wing Kut, 142, Jervois Street

裕隆

Yü Loong, 1, Graham Street

文興

Mun Hing, 32, Queen's Road Central

南楨

Nam Ching, 26, Queen's Road Central

Pun Lun, 56, Queen's Road Central

敦和

Tun Wo, 62, Queen's Road Central

日成

Yat Sing, 28, Praya

宜昌

Yee Cheong, 58, Queen's Road Central

Piece Goods Merchants.

長隆

Cheong Loong, 51, Jervois Street

彰隆盛

201

Cheong Loong Shing, 70, Jervois Street

貞綸

Ching Lun, 135, Queen's Road Central

紹和

Chue Wo, 13, Jervois Street

晉昌隆

Chun Cheong Loong, 49, Jervois Street

福興隆

Fook Hing Loong, 58, Jervois Street

福泰

Fook Tai, 139, Queen's Road Central

Photographers. 興昌

Hing Cheong, 66, Queen's Road Central

介石

Kai Shik, 60, Queen's Road Central

逢源隆

Fung Yuen Loong, 53, Jervois Street

慶隆

Hing Loong, 61, Jervois Street

202

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

協隆

Hip Loong, 43, Jervois Street

合昌隆

Hop Cheong Loong, 86, Jervois Street

經綸

King Lun, 21, Jervois Street

解泰

King Tai, 69, Jervois Street

高隆泰

Ko Loong Tai, 33, Jervois Street

既紹隆

Kwong Chew Loong, 39, Jervois Street

廣福隆

Kwong Fook Loong, 41, Jervois Street

廣興隆

Kwong Hing Loong, 35, Jervois Street

廣隆源

Kwong Loong Yuen, 19, Jervois Street

美隆

Mi Loong, 11, Jervois Street

美南

Mi Nam, 45, Jervois Street

瑞祥

Soey Cheong, 15, Jervois Street

瑞隆

Soey Loong, 3, Jervois Street

瑞源

Soey Yuen, 17, Jervois, Street

新萬隆

Sun Nan Loong, 27, Jervois Street

新安隆

Sun On Loong, 76, Jervois Street

新泰隆

Sun Tai Loong, 48, Jervois Street

泰彰

Tai Cheong, 7, Jervois Street

德隆

Tak Loong, 141, Queen's Road

達昌

Tat Cheong, 287, Queen's Road

德泰

Tak Tai, 37, Jervois Street

永昌

Wing Cheong, 145, Queen's Road Central 榮茂生

Wing Mow Sang, 156, Queen's Road Cen-

tral

永盛隆

Wing Shing Loong, 78, Jervois Street

和綸

Wo Lun, 35, Jervois Street

會隆

Wui Loong, 57, Jervois Street

Portrait Painters.

忠和

Chung Wo, 62, Queen's Road Central

福興

Fook Hing, 60, Queen's Road Central

協昌

Hip Cheong, 55, Queen's Road Central

文興

Mun Hing, 32, Queen's Road Central

成昌

Sing Cheong, 66, Queen's Road Central

怡典

Yee Hing, 93, Queen's Road Central

怡生

Yee Sang, 58, Queen's Road Central

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Block Maker.

輝記

Fee Kee, 19, Endicott Lane

Rattan Dealers.

福典昌

Fook Hing Cheong, 16, Sai Woo Lane

謙和益

Him Wo Yek, 84, West Point

興利

Hing Lee, 5, Sze Mi Lane, West Point 合和隆

Hop Wo Loong, 26, Si Woo Lane

遂和

Shuey Wo, 88, West Point

遂和泰

Shuey Wo Tai, 43, West Point

Tai Ki, 20, Sze Mi Lane

和記

Wo Kee, 48, Battery Road

Rattan Chair Makers. 德利

Tuk Lee, 130, Queen's Road Central

同為

Tung Tai, 1, Wing On Lane

怡泰

Yee Tai, 138, Queen's Road Central

Rice Merchants.

聚機

Choy Chan, 26, Bonham Strand West

聚典

Choy Hing, 80, Bonham Strand

聚盛

Choy Shing, 36, Wing Lok Fong

福聚源

Fook Choy Yuen, 14, Praya West

福裕号

Fook Yü Cheong, 95, Praya

行 和

Hung Lee, 89, Bonham Strand

建興

Kin Hing, 7, Bonham Strand West

公泰

Kung Tai, 119, Praya West

公源

Kung Yuen, 38, Praya West

203

Kwong Choy, 20, Bonham Strand West

聚源

Kwong Choy Yuen, 6 Praya

廣阜隆

Kwong Fou Loong, 81, Praya

廣茂

Kwong Mow, 104, Praya West

廣安隆

Kwong On Loong, 105, Praya West

Kwong Loy, 39 Bonham Road West

Kwong Sang, 6, Bonham Strand West

茂生

Mow Sang, 27, Bonham Strand West

茂源

Mow Yuen, 30, Praya West

寶際

Po Loong,74 Praya West

三棧

Sam Chan, 37, Wing Lok Fong

時豐

Shee Foong, 42, Wing Lok Fong

201

HONGKONG----PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

成信

Shing Shun, 18, West Street, West Point

新同和

Sun Tung, Wo, 4, Bonham Strand West

新永興

Sun Wing Hing, 118, Bonham Strand

泰益

Tai Yek, 29, Wing Lok Fong

達典

Tat Hing, 1, Bonlam Strand West

香 茂

Tuk Mow, 103, Praja West

同学

Tung Foo, 41, Bonham Strand West

同門

Tung Foong, 114, Praya West

同利

Tung Lee, 116, Praya West

同茂

Tung Mow, 70 Bonham Strand

同勝棧

Tung Shing Chan, 34, Bonham Strand

West

逢源

Wing Fung Yuen, 61, Bonham Strand

永興棧

Wo Mow, 78, Bonham Strand

和茂

宏源

Wung Yuen, 73, Bonham Strand West

義棧

Yee Chan, 20, Praya West

宜興

Yee Foong, 36, Wing Lok Fong

義興

Yee Hing, 116, Bonham Strand

益隆

Yek Loong, 27, Wing Lok Fong

有益

Yow Yek, 8, East Street, West Point

源門

Yuen Fung, 88, Praya West

源來

Yuen Loy, 14, East Street, West Point

Sail Makers.

七成

Chut Sing, 46, Queen's Road Central

Chee Kee, 56, Praya

池記

沾順

Chim Shun, 47, Praya

亮記

Wing Hing Chan, 49, Bonham Strand | Leong Kee, 79, Praya West

West

永隆

Wing Loong, 21, Bonham Strand

永安昌

Wing On Cheong, 94, I'raya West

永泰來

Wing Tai Loi, 41, Praya West

永和

Wing Wo, 83, Jervois Street

南昇

Nam Sing, 54, Praya

Saltpetre & Sulphur Dealers. 昌記

Cheong Kee, 14, Hillier Street

正和

Ching Wo, 216, Queen's Road West

阜隆

Faw Loong, 77, Praya

HONGKONG--PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

阜生

Kwong Faw Sang, 12, Kwong Yuen Lane

腐盛利

Kwong Shing Lee, 4, Wing Lok Fong

新合隆

Sun Hop Loong, 61, Wing Lok Fong

宏昌泰

Wung Cheong Tai, 76, Praya

Ship Compradores.

昌記

盛記

Shing Ki, 4, Scott Lane

成記

Shing Kee, 12, Webster Street

順合

Shun Hop, 40, Endicott Lane

遂利

Soey Lee, 29, Endicott Lane

泰記

Tai Kee, 6, Webster Street

帶記

Tai Kee, 23, Endicott Lane

Cheong Kee, 42, Endicott Lane

祥記

Cheung Kee, 36, Tung-men Lane

德典

Tuk King, 35, Praya

德利

永裕泰

忠和

Chung Wo, 28, Endicott Lane

發麵

Fat Hing, 4, Queen's Road West

興隆

Hing Loong, 23, Scott Street

金記

Kim Kee, 31, Endicott Jane

廣與

Kwong Hing, 57, Praya

廣順

Kwong Shun, 11, Endicott Lane

廣泰隆

Kwong Tai Loong, 37, Praya

連昌

Lin Cheong, 69, Praya

萬興泰

Man Hing Tai, 33, Gilman Street

茂生

Mow Sang, 27, Endicott Lane

南和

Nam Wo, 34, Endicott Lane

Tuk Li, 58, Praya

Wing Yue Tai, 25, Endicott Lane

仁興

Yan Hing, 41, Endicott Lane

Yat Kee, 72, Praya

溢記

裕記

Yue Kee, 21, Endicott Lane

Ship Wrights. 合利

Hop Lee, 100, West Point

協盛

Hip Shing, 188, Praya

牌利

Kwong Lee, 82, West Point

逢典

Fung Hing, 229, West Point

同合

Tung Hop, 125, West Point.

205.

206

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

永隆

Wing Loong, 189, West Point

義合

Yee Hop, 236, Queen's Road

怡勝

Yee Sing, 240, Queen's Road

Shoe Makers.

松盛

Chung Shing, 8, Gage Street

興陞

Hing Sing, 24, Wellington Street

開盛

Hoi Shing, 13, Wellington Street

JUL

Kwong Shing, 23, Scott Street

順盛

Shun Shing, 17, Endicott Lane

成合

Sing Hop, 70, Queen's Road Central

義昌

Yee Cheong, 7, Scott Street

Sugar Dealers.

合泰和

Hop Tai Wo, 93, Praya

天益

Tien Yek, 44, Bonham Strand

Sweetmeat Sellers. 廣濟降

Kwong Chai Loong, 9, Wing On Lane

翠芳

Choy Fong, 16, Bonham Strand

廣昌泰

Kwong Cheong Tai, 320, Queen's Road

萬和祥

Man Wo Cheng, 252, Queen's Road

昇隆

Shing Loong, 12, Wing Lok Fong

新盛隆

Shun Shing Loong, 180, Queen's Road

West

Tailors.

開利

Hoi Lee, 112, Queen's Road Central

洪昌

Hoong Cheong, 9, Scott Street

均安

Kwan On, 74, Queen's Road Central

南昌

Nam Cheong, 23, Scott Street

南盛

Nam Shing, 247, Queen's Road Central

成昌

Sing Cheong, 8, Webster Street

德記

Tuk Ki, 11, Webster Street

和昌

Wo Cheong, 10, Webster Street

Tea Merchants:

瑞昌隆

Soey Cheong Loong, 69, Queen's Road

West

達盛

Tat Shing, 3, Queen's Road Central

定泰典

Ting Tai Hing, 312, Queen's Road Weat

德記

Tuk Kee, 4, Praya West

裕章

Yue Cheong, 129, Queen's Road Central

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

Timber Yards. 祥隆

Cheong Loong, 66, Queen's Road West

正祥

Ching Cheong, 55, Queen's Road West

歴材

順興

Shun Hing, 68, Wellington Street

人和

Yan Wo, 76, Wellington Street

Washermen.

昌利

Kwong Choy, 205, Queen's Road West

廣安

Kwong On, 1 West Point

三和

Sam Wo, 99 Queen's Road

生條

Sang Loong, 97, Queen's Road Central

生源

Sang Yuen, 14 West Point

泰亨

Tai Hang, 91, Queen's Road East

大源

Tai Yuen, 90 Praya

Tobacconists.

長盛

Cheong Shing, 299, Queen's Road

荷隆

Ho Loong, 73, Jervois Street

萬盛

Man Shing, 67, Jervois Street

萬順

Man Shun, 291, Queen's Road

悅南

Yuet Nam, 200, Queen's Road West

Vermillion Merchants: 三興

Cheong Lee, 118, Hollywood Road

祥興

Cheong Hing, 25, D'Aguilar Street

聚記

Choy Kee, 36, Wing On Lane

合源

Hop Yuen, 44, Pecl Street

佳記

Kai Kee, 44, Stanley Street

綸益

Lun Yek, 68, Hollywood Road

成記

Shing Ki, 8, D'Aguilar Street

順合

Shun Hop, 16, Scott Street

成記

Sing Kee, 38, Wellington

泰興

Tai Hing, 26, Scott Street

Street

Tien Hop, 16, Webster Street

天合

東利

Tung Lee, 28, D'Aguilar Street

同順

Tung Shun, 27, Gilman Street

和生

Sam Hing, 142, Wellington Street

Wo Sang, 9, Peel Street

207

208

HONGKONG-PRINCIPAL CHINESE HONGS.

有記

Yaw Kee, 32, Wellington Street

益記

Yek Ki, 23, Graham Street

閏成

Yun Sing, 24, Scott Street

Watch Makers.

何凌記

Ho Ling Kee, 123, Queen's Road West

何廷記

Ho Ting Kee, 125, Queen's Road Central

利昌

Lee Cheong, 134, Queen's Road Central

利貞

Lee Ching, 118, Queen's Road Central

勝記

Shing Kee, 75, Queen's Road

榮珍

Wing Chun, 25, Stanley Street

THE CANTON DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN.

大英國領事官

Tai-Ying-Kwok-Ling-sze-koon.

Consul--D. B. Robertson, C.B.

Interpreter-Duffield Jones (absent)

Assistant-Byron Brenan

Linguist-Ng Mun Ching

Constable-A. Duncan

Packet Agent-Byron Brenan

UNITED STATES.

     Vice-Consul-D. Vrooman Interpreter-Rev. D. Vrooman, M.A.

FRANCE.

Acting Consul-P. Dabry

Interpreter and Chancellier-V. Salès

SPAIN.

Vice-consul-Maximino Villanueva

PORTUGAL.

Consul-Edward Pettit

N. G. CONFEDERATION.

Consul R. von Carlowitz (absent) Acting Consul―G. Hitzeroth

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-N. G. Peter (absent) Acting Consul-Wm. Hülse

Sweden and Norway. Vice-consul-J. M. Forbes, Jr.

AUSTRIA AND Hungary.

奧斯馬加國領事官

Ao-sze-Ma-ka-Kwok-Ling-sze-koon,

Acting Consul-D. B. Robertson, C.B.

Imperial Maritime Customs.

粤海關

Yuet Hai Kwan.

Commissioner of Customs-Geo. B. Glover

(absent)

Deputy Commissioner-J. Brown (absent) Acting Commissioner-E. C. Bowra Assistants-C. A. Lord (absent), R. Mark-

wick, H. Rubery, M. A. Shee, Ph.D., M. E. Towell, F, Hirth, C. D'Arnaux Tide-surveyors-T. M. Brown, H. Eldridge Examiners-F. II. Ewer, G. Jones Tide-waiters-J. M. Land, W. Foster, J. Morritz, T. D.Burrows, J. Poynter, S. Young

H. I. M. GUNBOAT "FEI Loong."

飛龍

Fi-loong.

Captain-W. T. Wright

Engineer--T. M. Edwards

同文館

Tung-men-kwon.

CHINESE GOVERNMENT SCHOOL.

All expenses defrayed by Chinese Go-

vernment.

Head Master-Rev. W. L. G. Badham

(absent)

Acting Head Master-Theos. Sampson Asst. Master-Sip Him Kuk

Chinese Teachers-Four

210

CHINESE AND FOREIGN School.

中外書塾

Chung-wai-sze-800k.

Hon Sec. & Treasurer-H. Rubery

Head Master-J. H. Hall

Asst. Chinese Masters-Two

Boarders

FEES.

$72 per annum

Day Scholars $36

"}

No pupil received for less than one year

W. Hülse

C. W. Orne

CANTON CLUB. Committee.

Ven. J. H. Gray, Hon. Librarian

CANTON.

T. Mercer, Hon. Curator of Billiard-room T. Sampson, Hon. Secretary and Treasurer

British West Indian Emigration Agency.

英國招工公所

Ying-kwok-chiu-kung-kung-sho.

Agent Theos. Sampson

Insurances.

Arnhold, Karberg & Co., Agents

Lancashire Insurance Company

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company

Deacon & Co., Agents

Sun Fire Office

Union Insurance Society

Heard & Co., Augustine, Agents

China Traders' Insurance Company

(Limited)

Mestern & Hulse, Agents

Samarang Sea & Fire Insurance

Company

China & Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Russell & Co., Agents

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Thomas & Mercer, Agents

North China Insurance Company

Professions, Trades &c., Arnhold, Karberg & Co., merchants

A. C. Levysohn

J. Kramer, silk-inspector

Birley & Co., merchants

Geo. S. Hardy, tea-inspector

K. D. Admas

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants

W. C. Tilghman

Carlowitz & Co., merchants

R. von Carlowitz (absent) G. Hitzeroth

O. Bumsller

Coare, Lind & Co., public silk and tea

inspectors & cominission agents

F. W. Coare

A. A. Lind

M. A. Correa

E. Rennell

Degaria & Co, R.N., merchants

Deacon & Co., public tea inspectors and

commission agents

Edward Pettit Ernest Deacon

Sidney Deacon

Ebrahim Noorandin & Co., merchants Abdoolhoosen Abedeen, manager

Futtakia, D. B., merchant

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

A. M. Gepp

Gifford & Co., merchants

John Gifford (Liverpool) Alexander Gifford do. George Gifford

Patrick Gifford

do.

L. J. Gutierrez, assist., Hongkong

Habibhoy, Alladinbhoy, merchant Ismalbhoy Moorjeebhoy

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants

C. W. Orne

E: L. H. Crace

Hesse & Co., merchants

L. Staël

Hormusjee Jamsetjee, merchant

Framjee Jamsetjee

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

G. Mackrill Smith, tea inspector

Johannes, S. P., commission merchant

CANTON.

Legrand & Co., general commission mer-

chant

A Legrand

Mestern & Hülse, public tea inspectors

and general commission agents

C. J. Mestern

W. Hülse

H. Petersen

Nye & Co., merchants

Gideon Nye, Jr. (absent)

J. P. Pascoal

Pustau & Co., Wm., merchants

C. M. Donner

W. Holtzapfel

Olyphant & Co., merchants

   F. R. Talbot F. B. Smith

Russell & Co., merchants John M. Forbes, Jr.

J. Dubost

F. J. V. Jorge

Shaik Dawood S. Ahmed, merchant

  S. Dawood S. Ahmed (absent) Dost Mohamed S. Ahmed

Smith, Archer, & Co., merchants

A. B. Bulkley

Thomas & Mercer, public tea inspectors

and commission agents

Thomas Thomas Thomas Mercer

Weston Gibson C. J. Ozario

Vassonjee & Co., D., merchants

A. Fyazally

Visram, S., merchant

B. John Mahomed

Vogel, Hagedorn & Co., merchante

Charles Vogel

Wong, F., M.D., L.R.C.S., Edin.

Wünsch, A., merchant

"Canton Hotel"

Hotels.

A. F. do Rozario, proprietor

"International Hotel"

Edward Brown, proprietor

211

OFFICERS OF THE MEDICAL MISSIONARY SOCIETY. President-Thos. R. Colledge, M.D., F.R.S.,

Ed., (in England)

Vice-Presidents-S. Wells Williams, L.L.D., R. von Carlowitz, Hon. Wm. Keswick, G. F. Heard, W. H. Forbes, E. A. Hitchcock, G. Nye, J. Menke, Thos. Pyke, H. B. Gibb, John Dent, Rev. A. P. Happer, D.D., Rev. C. F. Preston, J. G. Helland, 'A. Joost, W. J. Bryans, R. Rowett, J. B. Taylor, Ven. Arch- deacon Gray, M.A., D. B. Robertson, C.B.; W. Kane, M.D., and Sir J. Bowring, L.L.D., (in England), Hon. P. Parker, M.D., Warren Delano, and James Purdon, (in United States). Corresponding and Recording Secretary-

J. G. Kerr, M.D.

Treasurers-Messrs. Russell & Co. Auditor-Acting Commissioner of Customs

Missionaries.

WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. G. Piercy, General Superinten lent

Rev. J. Preston

Rev. II. Parkes

Rev. J. Gibson

Rev. S. Whitehead

Rev. T. G. Selby

Miss Radcliffe

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAn Board.

Rev. A. P. Happer, D.D.

Rev. C. F. Preston

J. G. Kerr, M.D.

Rev. H. V. Noyes

Rev. A. Marcellus

Rev. W. E. McChesney

Miss II. Noyes

Miss H. Shaw

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION, Southern CONVENTION.

Rev. R. H. Graves

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. J. Chalmers, M. A.

Rev. James Anderson (absent)

THE WHAMPOA DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

BRITISH CONSULATE.

Vice-consul-B. F. Hance Constable-J. H. Jones

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master-W.

T. Hodder

Tide-waiters-W. Wheeler, G. A. Allcot, Linguist-Look Kwang Sung

Hotel.

J. Anderson, "Excelsior" Hotel

Docks.

HONGKONG & WHAMPOA DOCK COMPANY, LIMITED.

D. Gillies, general superintendent of

Hongkong and Whampoa Yards David Young, chief engineer J. V. de Jesus, clerk

M. Gomes

do.

J. de Jesus, Jr., do.

James Liddell, foreman shipwright Thomas Welsby, foreman boiler-maker

Romão Gomes, engineer's apprentice José M. Marques

do.

Antonio de Miranda

do.

J. A. Pereira, Junr.,

do.

E. dos Santos

do.

Sharp, S., compradore and commission

agent, Bamboo Town

THE MACAO DIRECTORY.

Colonial Government. Governor and Plenipotentiary in China, Ja- pan, and Siam-His Excellency Antonio Sergio de Souza, Vice-admiral Royal Navy, Counsellor of the Crown, Aide- de-Camp to H.F.M., Grand Cordon of St. Maurizio and Lazzaro, of Carlos, III., &c., &c.

Secretary-Dr. Henrique de Castro 1st Clerk-Tercio da Silva

2nd do.--José Francisco Franco 3rd do.-Antonio Pedro Corrêa de La-

4th

cerda

        do.-José Corrêa de Lemos Aides-de-camp-Lieutenants R.N., Anto- nio Sergio de Souza, Junior; and Por- phirio Zeferino de Souza

      COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENT. President-The Governor Secretary-Henrique de Castro Members-The Judge, A. F. Lacerda; The Chief clerk of the Exchequer, Miguel Pereira Sinões; Lieut.-Col. V. N. Mes- quita; Lieut. Col. J. P. Leite; The Governor of the Bishopric; The Colonial Surgeon, Dr. Lucio A. da Silva; The President of the Camara; The Attorney General

MUNICIPAL CHAMBER.

(Elected for 1871-72). Lourenço Marques, Maximiano A dos Remedios, Leonçio Ferreira, Albino Pacheco, Luiz Joao Baptista, V. da Portaria

Secretary-Pedro Marques

Assistant-Francisco Henrique da Roza Messenger-Luiz Maria do Rozario

Constables-Miguel de Souza Fernandes, Antonio E. do Rozario, Alexandre Xavier

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO DO

GOVERNO. Presidente-0 Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBERS.

Secretario do Governo-Dr. Henrique de

Castro

Juiz de Direito-Dr. Antonio Ferreira de

Lacerda

Secretario da Junta da Fazenda-Miguel

Pereira Simões

Delegado do Pracurador da Corda e Fazenda -Dr. Jozé Manuel Crispiniano da Fonseca, Junior

Tenente Coronel-Jeronimo Pereira Leite Tenente Coronel-Vicente N. de Mesquita Presidente do Leal Senado-Felix Hilario

de Azevedo

Chefe do serviço de Saude-Dr. Lucio

Augusto da Silva

Governador interino do Bispado-Pe. An-

tonio Miguel Angelo dos Remedios

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO DA

PROVINCIA, Presidente.-O Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBROS.

Secretario do Governo-Dr. Henrique de

Castro

Delegado do Procurador da Coroa e Fazenda -Dr. José Manuel Crispiniano da Fon- seca, Junior Effectivo-Lourenço Marques

do. Joao Baptista Gomes Substituto-Maximiano A. dos Remedios

do. --Camillo Lelis de Souza

214

MACAO.

VOGAES DA JUNTA DE JUSTIÇA. Presidente-0 Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBROS.

Juiz de Direito-Dr. Antonio Fereira de

Lacerda

lo. Substituto-Francisco d'Assiz e Fer-

nandes

20. Substituto-Camillo Lelis de Souza Tenente Coronel-Jeronimo Pereira Leite

do. --Vicente N. de Mesquita do. -José Antonio de Costa Presidente do Leal Senado-Felix Hilario

de Azevedo

Procurador--Julio Ferreira Pinto Basto Substitutos--Tent. Corl. Domingos José d'Almeida Barboza, Visconde do Cercal

MEMBROS DA JUNTA DA

FAZENDA. Presidente-O Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBROS.

Secretario da Junta da Fazenda-Miguel

Pereira Simões

Thezoureiro-Carlos Vicente da Rocha Delegado do Procurador da Corôa e Fa- zenda-José Manuel Crispiniano da Fonseca, Junior

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO DO GO- VERNO TECHNICO DAS OBRAS PUBLICA.

Presidente-O Governador A. S. de Souza MEMBROS.

Director geral das Obras Publicas-Te- nente Coronel Domingo José d'Almei- da Barboza

Secretario da Junta da Fazenda-Miguel

Pereira Simões

Delegado do Procurador da Corôa da Fa

zenda-Dr. Josè Manuel Crispiniano da Fonseca, Junior

Cidadaō escolhido para Camara-Joaö

Hyndman

Secretario-Capitaö Luiz Balsemaö de Sú

Nogueira

MEMBROS DO CONSELHO, IN- SPECTOR DE INSTRUCAO

PUBLICA.

Reitor do Collegio de Sm. Jozé-Pe. Ma-

nuel Lourenço Gouvêa

Procurador dos Negocios Sinicos--Dr. Julio

Ferreira Pinto

O habilitado do lo. e 2o. gráo da Escolla Normal Primaria de Lisboa-Luiz Pereira Leite

OBRAS PUBLICA.

Director-Tenente Coronel Domingos José

d'Almeida Barboza

Conductor de trabalhos-Capitaō Francisco

Justiniano de Souza Alvim Encaregado de Estatistica-Capitao Luiz

Balsemao de Sá Nogueira

Desenhador-Tenente Henrique Augusto

Dias de Carvalho Secretario-Alferes Antonio Augusto Fer-

reira

Conductor de trabalhos-Alferes Antonio

Felippe Lobo

REVENUE DEPARTMENT. Escrivão Inspector-M. P. Simões Contador-J. C. d'Assumpção

lo. Escripturario-M. F. Marques 20. do.-Faustino Ferreira Gordo lo. Amanuense-J. J. d'Azevedo 20. do.-Francisco de Paula Marçal Porteiro-J. J. S. e Oliveira Continuo S. Corrêa

TREASURY.

Treasurer-Carlos Vicente da Rocha Chief clerk-Francisco D. G. de Nogueira Clerk-Antonio Dias da Cunha

RECEBEDORIA DAS DECIMAS. Chief clerk-Vicente Caetano da Rocha

do. -José Lopes

18t 2nd do.

Joaquim Rodrigues

JUNTA DO LANÇAMENTO DAS DECIMÁS, &c.

President-Joio Correa Paes d'Assumpção Secretary-Francisco Vieira Ribeiro Fiscal-J. M. C. Fonseca, Junior Members-Luiz Carlos d'Almeida and Luiz

João Baptista

Judicial Department. Judge-Antonio Ferreira de Lacerda 1st Substitute-Francisco d'Assis Fernandes 2nd do.-C. L. de Souza

Attorney General-J. M. C. Fonseca Lawyers-A. Pacheco, F. Lobo, J. Pereira, A. Bastos, L. Ferreira, Caetano José Lourenço, A. N. Mendes

Clerk and Notaries Public-José Maria da

Costa, Luiz Pereira Leite. (Escrivǎes do Juiz de Direito do Tribunal Commer- cial da Policia Correccional, da Junta de Justiça e Tabelliäes de Notas.)

MACAO.

Clerk to the Judge and Orphans' Fund-

José de Lemos Accountant & Distributor-Antonio Rangel Interpreter-José Eulalio Perpetuo Bailiffs-Antonio Felix Placé, J. Antonio Soares, Miguel Alexandrino Ferreira

Tribunal of Commerce. President-The Judge, Antonio Ferreira

de Lacerda

   Secretary-The Attorney General. Jurors-Antonio José da Fonseca, Vicente Paula Volong, Antonio Joaquim Col- laço, Nicolau Tolentino Fernandes Supplents Eduardo Francisco Marçal,

Clementino Lopes

        Register Department. Chief José Maria Crispiniano Fonseca, Jr. Private clerk-Eduardo Pereira Leite Clerk-José Eulalio Perpetuo

Procurador's Department. Procurador-Doutor Julio Ferreira Pinto

Basto

Primeiro Interprete-vacant

Segundo Interprete-José Joaquim Vieira Alumno Interprete--P. N. da Silva, Junr.,

Eduardo Marques, Cancio J. Jorge, João de Licopolis de Faria Marçal, Ignacio Martinho Marques, Augusto O. Marques Escriväes-Pio Maria de Carvalho, Fran-

cisco de Paula da Costa

Amanuenses-José Bernado Goularte, Cor- nelio de Souza Placé, Antonio J. de Ar- riaga, Brum da Silveira Primeiro Lingua-Mauricio B. Xavier (ser- ve em commissão na superintendencia da emigração Chinesa) Segundo Lingua-José Agostinho Thomas

Robarts

Officiaes de Diligencias-Benjamin Antonio Simões, Vicente Estevão da Luz, Ja- nuario L. de Carvalho, Felippe F. da Luz, José Guilherme de Carvalho, José Felippe de Souza, Felippe Nerry de Penha. (Servem alem d'estes, como officiaes de Diligencias de Procuratura, os policias da Camara Municipal) Escrivão China-Gabriel Li

Post Office.

R. de Souza, postmaster, 81, Praya Grande

Superintendence of Chinese Emi- gration.

SuperintendentH. A. Pereira Rodriguez Assistant-S. V. da Roza Braga

215

Clerks M. N. do Rozario, J. C. C. Pe-

reira, J. A. Hyndman Interpreters-Three Chinese Watchmen-11 European and 5 Chinese

Board of Education.

GOVERNMENT SCHOOL. Teacher of Navigation and Mathematicə-

Lieutenant honorary of the Navy, Fran- cisco Joaquim Marques

ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE. Rector-Rev. Manuel L. Gouvea Professors-Revs. Francisco X. Rondina,

J. Virgili, J. Pereira. (English)-Rev. T. Cahill (Chinese)-Rev. L. Lira

Assistants-Theodosio Rodrigues, Joaquim

G. Pereira, M. Alvares Music-L. Antinori

COLLEGIO DA IMMACULADA CONCEICAO.

Committee-D. Maria Marques, D. Maria

Goularte

Treasurer-Bernadino de Senna Fernandes Teachers The Sisters of Charity

Theatre.

D. PEDRO V. THEATRE. President-João Hyndman

Members-J. Neves e Souza, J. Peres da Silva, Eduardo Marques, C. V. Marques

Consulates.

FRANCE.

Vice-consul-H. Ebell (absent) Acting Vice-consul-N. G. Peter

ITALY. Consul-Barão do Cercal Vice-consul-J. P. Van Loffelt

UNITED STATES.

Acting Vice-consul-vacant

BRAZIL. Consul-Viscount do Cercal Vice-consul-Barão do Cercal

BELGIUM.

Consul-Barão do Cercal Chancellier-B. A. Pereira

216

MACAO.

NORTH GERman Confederation.

Vice-consul-H. Ebell (absent) Acting-F. Schütze

AUSTRIA.

Vice-consul--C. Millisch

PERU.

Consul-F. Torre Bueno (absent) Acting-consul-B. S Fernandes

SIAM.

Consul-B. de Senna Fernandes Vice-consul-D. C. Pacheco

SPAIN.

Consul-Muñoz del Caño

Assistant-Pedro Beltran.

HAWAII.

Vice-consul-C. L. Souza

Chinese Emigration Agents.

J. A. Tuton

F. Tuton F. da Graça

R. Gutterres

Dinegro & Landabaso

E. Dinegro F. Landabaso D. C. Barros

E. W. Pearce

C. L. Sanches

Cesar del Rio

Elias & Espantoso

C. M. Elias

A. J. Espantoso

F. Victal

F. G. Pereira

Francisco M. da Cunha

Miguel Ayres da Silva

Alexandre F. Severim

E. Lopes

Clementino Lopes

F. P. Noronha

Professions, Trades, &c.

Alladinbhoy Habibhoy (Bombay) Sajumbhoy Hasumbhoy

Almeida, João Elleuterio de, merchant

Abdoolally Ebrahim & Co.

¿

Mahomedally Currambhoy, manager

Brandão & Co., Rua do Tronco Velho

A. C. Brandão

A. J. Brandão

Leonardo V. Brandão

Cama & Co., H. B., 11, Praya Grande

Dadabhoy Cowasjee, manager

Carneiro, B. E., 85, Praya Grande

B. E. Carneiro

J. P. da Silva

F. V. Xavier

Carroll, R., commander of steamer White

Cloud, Praya Grande

Deacon & Co., Praya Grande

Edward Pettit

Ernest Deacon Sidney Deacon

Dhurumsey Poonjabhoy, 23, Praya Grande

Fernandes, B. de Senna, 33, Praya Grando

B. de S. Fernandes

D. C. Pacheco

N. Simões

Jose F. E. Barros

Luiz da Silva

Fonseca, José Maria da, shipchandler, wine & spirit merchant, Ponta da Rede

D. V. Soares

Fonseca, Antonio José da, merchant and

commission agent, Ponta da Rede

Graça, V. A. de, 14, Rua de Prata M. F. de Graça, assistant

Hormusjee Jevanjee, 3, Praya Grande

Hyem S., merchant and commission

agent

Margesson & Co., merchants

F. S. Schütze

Mortimer E. Murray

C. F. Reimers

F. P. Senna

白鴨巢

Pak-kop-chau.

MACAO.

Marques, Lourenço, No. 4, Braça de

Luiz de Camoens

Eduardo Pio Marques

Mello & Co., A. A. de, merchants, and agents for Hongkong, Canton and Ma- cao Steam-boat Co., Praya Grande

  Viscount do Cercal, Brazilian Consul Barão do Cercal, Italian and Belgian

Consul

F. A da Cruz

J. P. Van Loffelt

S. da Cruz

F. Botelho

"National Dispensary," 81, Praya Grande

Jozé Severo Telles

E. de Souza

Pereira, B. A., Rua da Sé, No. 18

L. A. J. Pereira

Raynal & Co., merchants

C. Milisch

Remedios, M. A. dos, merchant, Rua do

Bario, No. 4

M. M. Maher, assistant

M. A. dos Remedios Jr., cashier Florencio A. do Rozario, storekeeper

Ruttonjee Muncherjee

Silva & Co., Joaquim Peres da, No. 29,

Praya Grande

Joaquim Peres da Silva

Genuino Augusto da Silva

João Hyndman

Honorato V. Boyol

Silva, J. da, commission agent, store-

keeper, printer and auctioneer,

Miguel Telles

Theodoreto da Rocha

F. Victal

C. da Silva

Silva, Pedro N. da

M. Ayres da Silva

217

Silva, M. F. da, merchant and commission

agent

M. F. da Silva

R. E. Vianna

Silva, F. A. da, commission agent

Somjee Visram

Souza, Camillo L., No. 59, Praya Grande

Subadar & Co., merchants

N. S. Subadar

Thomas & Mercer, public tea inspectora

T. Thomas

T. Mercer

Weston Gibson

C. J. Ozorio

Insurance.

Margesson & Co., agents

North China Insurance Company

Raynal & Co., agents

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Samarang

China and Japan Marine Insurance Com-

pany

Newspaper Office.

"O Boletim do Governo," Typhographia

Mercantil

A. T. Fernandes, editor

Lourenço da Costa, foreman

Leonardo M. Mendonça, compositor

José G. Sanches

Fiel Felix da Roza

do.

do.

Francisco Gomes da Costa do. Francisco Xavier

do.

Clodolpho dos Santos

}

do.

Royal Hotel.

Oliveira

Lourenço da Graça, manager

E. Perpetuo, assistant

Antonio da Graça, auctioneer

Macao Battalion.

Lieut.-Col. Commanding.-D. J. Almeida

Barbosa

Major-J. A. d'Almeida

Adjutant-F. A. F. da Silva

218

Surgeon-J. Telles da Silva

MACAO.

Lieut. Quarter Master- José Fernandes

Oliveira

Captains-M. d'A. Coutinho, F. P. da Luz, A. P. Trolho, C. G. da Silva, L. B. Sá Nogueira, Antonio J. Garcia Lieutenants-H. D. Carvalho, R. das Dores, V. P. Barros, João Antunes, A. A. Ferreira, J. P. S. Pinto de Souza, J. P. Madeira, J. R. Godinho

RETIRED OFFICERS. Lieutenant-Col.-Bernardo M. de Araujo

Roza, F. Collaço, J. M. Gonsalves

MONTE FORT. Lieut.-Col. commanding-José Antonio da

Costa

BARRA FORT.

Lieut.-Col. commanding-V. N. Mesquite

TAIPA FORT.

Lieutenant Commanding-Antonio Bap-

tista Tassara

CAZERNEIRO.

Alferes vacant

Harbour Master's Department. Harbour Master--J. E. Scarnichia Assistant-Augusto L. Vichi

    Clerk-Francisco Nicazio Xavier Gomes Master of Governor's Yacht-Antonio Cerito

de Rozario

MACAO NATIONAL BATTALION. Lieut.-Col. Commanding-Baron do Cercal Major-Elias J. da Silva Adjutant-Caetano Dies Azedo Captains-J. J. Braga, C. V. da Rocha, F. A. da Silva, Luiz J. da Silva, José J. d'Azevedo, Miguel F. Marques Lieutenants-A. J. Brandão, C. J. de Silva,

J. M. Peres

Ensigns-Antonio J. da Fonseca, P. N. da Silva, Lucio d'Azevedo, Lauriano M. Marques, Joaquim Peres da Silva, Luiz Barretto, Clementino Lopes, Miguel d'Aranjo Rosa, Joaqium Neves e Souza

Surgeon-B. M. N. d'A. Rosa

MAN-OF-WAR "PRINCED. CARLOS." Commander-J. M. T. Guimarães 2nd do. -A. Alves Branco

GUNBOAT "CAMOENS." Captain-Lieut. G. J. Ribeiro 2nd do. -Ernesto A. do Valle Engineer--Fotunato da Roza

CORVETTE "SA DA BANDEIRA." Commander-D. de Souza Rodrigues 2nd do. -Carlos F. d'Almeida Pereira Officers-Julio C. M. Cabral, J. M. Alves

do Rio, J. M. da Fonseca Vaz Commissary-José J. Simoes Chaplain-Rev. D. L. da Silva Doctor-Mayer

CORVETTE "DON JOAO I." Commander-T. Soares Andrea 2nd Commander-Borjas de Moraes Lieutenants-A. Romano, C. Machado Commissary--Dovalle Portugal Surgeon-Moutinho dos Santos

CORVETTE "DUQUE DA PALMELLA."

(On the way from Portugal.)

GUN-VESSEL "TEJO." (On the way from Portugal.)

POLICE.

Lieut.-Col. Commanding-J. P. Leite Captain-F. G. Corte Real

Lieutenants-C. D. Costa, J. Guimarães,

C. da Silva Adjutant-J. S. Reis

THE SWATOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN.

大英領事官

Ta-Ying-ling-sz-koon.

Acting Consul-Wm. M. Cooper

Interpreter-E. Colbourne Baber

Assistant and Packet Agent-B.

George Scott

Constable--Henry Sage

UNITED STAtes.

大美國領事官

Tae-me-kwoh-ling-sz-koon.

Consul-J. C. A. Wingate

Vice-consul--Rev. Wm. Ashmore

FRANCE.

Vice-consul-Wm. M. Cooper

C.

Imperial Maritime Customs.

潮州海關

Chao-chow Hae-kwan.

Assistant in charge-A. Huber

Assistants-G. G. Lowder, R. M. Hobson,

H. Budler

Harbour Master and Tide Surveyor-J. S.

Halsey

Examiners-J. Roach, J. Keymenlen Tide-waiters-W. A. Folsom, J. S. Ker-

math, W. F. Stevenson, Robt. Brod- hurst, T. Wilkinson, R. Hastings, J.. Moore, T. G. Hoskings, T. G. Lant

DOUBLE ISLAND STATION.

Tide Surveyor--L. P. Möller Tide-waiter---A. Olsen

Vice-consul―Thomas William Richardson Peninsular & Oriental S. N. Co.

NETHERLANDS.

DENMARK.

Vice-consul-H. A. Dircks

Agents-Bradley & Co.

Insurance Offices.

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION.

MARINE INSURANCES.

Bradley & Co., Agents-

Lloyds'

Vice-consul Cæsar Kruger

Constable-J. Krohn

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Vice-consul-H. A. Dircks

London and Oriental Steam Transit In-

surance Company

220

SWATOW.

Amicable Insurance Office of Calcutta North China Insurance Company China Traders' Insurance Company Union Insurance Society of Canton Netherlands India Sea and Fire Insu-

rance Company

Dircks & Co., Agents-

Germanic Lloyds'

  Hamburg and Bremen Underwriters Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

of Batavia

pany Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Samarang

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company, Limited

FIRE AND LIFE INSURANCES.

Bradley & Co., Agents-

North British and Mercantile Insurance

Company of Liverpool (Fire)

Royal Insurance Company of Liverpool

(Fire and Life)

Imperial Insurance Company, London

(Fire)

China Fire Insurance Company

Dircks & Co., Agents-

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Bank.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration

Bradley & Co., agents

Missionarios.

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN Church.

Rev. George Smith

Rev. H. L. Mackenzie (absent)

Wm. Gauld, M.D. (absent)

Rev. Wm. Duffus

Alexander Thorison, L.R.C.P. & S. Ed.

FRENCH FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. A. Bernour

Rev. C. E. Tardy

Rev. Verchere (absent)

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. J. W. Johnson (absent) Rev. Wm. Ashmore

Professions and Trades.

Asverus, Otto, marine surveyor

德記行

Tey-kee-hong.

Bradley & Co., commission merchants

Thomas Wm. Richardson

C. B. Warner

Cardross Grant

T. W. Horne, godown-keeper

盧令行

Loo-ling-hong.

Dircks & Co., commission merchants, and agents for Indo Chinese Sugar Company,

and China and Straits Steam Naviga-

tion Company, Limited

H. A. Dircks

C. Kruger

M. D. Clausen

M. Tenhaeff

豆流吾

Tau-lau-oou.

Drown & Co., shipchandlers, auctioneers,

and general agents

Thomas P. Drown

P. Campbell

Hutchings, L., compradore, &c.

柴工師夫

Cha-kung-sai-foo.

Meyer & Fehrs, J. D., shipwrights and

blacksmiths

J. D. Meyer

H. Fehrs

士吉醫生

Sze-cut-e-sang.

Scott & Scott, medical practitioners

C. M. Scott, M.D., L.R.C.S.J.

E. T. Scott

福源行

Fook-yuen-hong.

Vincent, E., commission agent, and sur-

veyor for Lloyds' agents

Henry Frewin Henry Johnson A. L. Piesdorff F. W. Focken C. B. Quelch A. Nissen

Pilots.

:

THE AMOY DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

大英海關

Tai-Ying-kei-kwan.

GREAT BRITAIN.

W. H. Pedder, consul

G. Phillips, interpreter and post-office

agent

C. P. Simoens, clerk

M. Balzano, constable

花旗海關

Fa-kee-hoi-kwan.

UNITED STATES.

General Le Gendre, consul

Edmund Pye, vice-consul

法蘭西海關

Wo-lan-sai-hoi-kwan-

FRANCE.

J. A. de Lavalle, vice-consul

J. H. Edwards, chanceller

Ch. Linkin, First Chinese interpreter

M. Espinosa, constable

媽交海關

Ma-kow-hoi-kwan.

PORTUGAL.

J. C. Wardlaw, consul

呂宋海關

Lui-soong-hoi-kwan. SPAIN.

Don José Antonio de Lavalle, consul 1st

class

Don J. Ortiz, vice-consul

     St. Julien H. Edwards, chancellor J. Cosieng, First Chinese interpreter Mariano Espinosa, constable

DENMARK.

Edmund Pye, consul

SWEDEN AND Norway.

Robt. Craig, vice-consul

烈市海關

Lit-se-hoi-kwan.

NETHERLANDS.

John Paterson, vice-consul

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION.

W. H. Pedder, consul

Imperial Maritime Customs.

稅關

Sui-kwan.

Commissioner-Geo. Hughes

Assistants-F. A. Morgan, Alfred E. Hip-

pesley, Frederick Schjöth, E. D. Segon- zac, J. Jaques, (absent)

Tide-surveyor-Albert Field

Examiners-R. Moran and C. H. Pike Tide-waiters-J. Ritchie, J. Watson, J.

Abbott, R. Goodridge, H. Schaumloffel, C. J. Price, J. Poffin, J. D. Smith, E. Ohlmer, C. J. Bryant, P. R. Dubarry

REVENUE STEAMER

cr

"LING-FENG.'

Captain-Thos. E. Cocker

Chief Officer-W. Clayson

Chief Engineer-D. Fettes

19

Second Engineer-C. Gardner

Carp. Mate-W. Warrilow

Quartermasters-G. Mummery, C. Wood-

hams.

Gunner-W. Underhill

Insurance Offices.

Boyd & Co., Agents-Lloyds'

China Traders' Insurance Company

(Limited)

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Society

Netherlands India Marine and Fire

Insurance Co. of Batavia

Amicable Insurance Co. of Calcutta Bombay Native Insurance Company Royal Fire and Life Insurance Co. Sua Fire Insurance Company Bremen Marine Insurance Companies Underwriters' Union at Amsterdam Jersey Mutual Insurance Society for

Shipping

Brewn & Co., Agents-

Yangtsze Assurance Association Victoria Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

China and Straits Steam Navigation

Company, Limited

Indo-Chinese Sugar Company, Li-

mited

223

Elics & Co., Agents--

AMOY.

Alliance Fire Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society Bengal Insurance Society Union of Hamburg Underwriters Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Imperial Fire Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company

Pasedag & Co., Agents-

Germanic Lloyds

Colonial Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Samarang Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Oosterling Sea & Fire Insurance Co. Second Colonial Sea & Fire Insurance

Company

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany

Tait & Co., Agents-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

North British and Mercantile Fire

Insurance Company

North China Insurance Company Northern Assurance Company

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Java Sea & Fire Insurance Company

P. & O. S. N. Company

N. China Steamer Company

Docks.

大場

Tai-suen o.

AMOY DOCK COMPANY.

J. Cass, manager and secretary, (absent)

Albert Leigh, acting secretary and ma-

nager

James Masson, accountant

Charles Fielding, machinist

John Steffens, toreman shipwright

C. J. Lange, foreman shipwright

Professions, Trados, &c.

JL AN Wo-kee.

Boyd & Co., merchants

T D. Boyd

Robert Craig

J. L. Anderson, tea inspector

Edward N. Rose

G. M. Thompsom

R. B. Fenton

A. Cruickshanks

大陸行

Sui-tuk-hong.

Brown & Co., merchants

H. D. Brown, (England)

F. Chomley

Duncan Davidson (Takow)

F. Knotlanch

F. Koenig

H. Boyol

P. F. da Silva, (Takow)

E. dos Santos,

(do.)

D. A. Darling, tea inspector, (Tam-

sui)

Antonio Francis, godown keeper,

(Tamsui)

Cass, J., marine survey or for local offices

(absent)

裕記行

Yu-kee-Hong.

Dauver & Co., merchants

II. R. Dauver

P. M. Sauger

F. Gwanhe

怡記

Ee-kee.

Elles & Co., merchants

Jamieson Elles (absent)

Edmund Pye

Henry Smith

R. H. Pye (absent) Robert Wilson

A. W. Bain

H. T. Allan

J. W. Graham

J. Gratton Cass

G. M. dos Remedios

W. A. Pickering

W. H. Taylor

錦興行

Kim-hing-hong.

Eng Watt Bros. & Co., merchants and

commission agents

S. Eng Watt

S. E. Lay S. B. Hong Chay Choon

T. A. Chull

C. S. Eng Kwak Sang Tze

ΑΜΟΥ.

223

天裕

Teen-eü.

Forster & Co., John, merchants

F. W. Kitching

H. J. J. Chambers, tea inspector

利記

Lee-kee.

Gerard & Co., C., shipchandlers and sail-

makers

P. Jacobsen

C. O. Kopp

機利士

Kee-lee-sz.

Giles & Co., shipchandlers, auctioneers,

sailmakers, and general dealers

John Giles

Wm. Kraal

隆順

Loong-sun.

Heard & Co. A., merchants

Nicholas Murton

Hosungjee & Co., D., merchants

D. Hosungjee

N. Hosungjee (Hongkong)

P. Dorabjee

C. Nowrojee

醫生

E-sang.

Jones, Müller & Manson, physicians

Charles M. Jones, F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.

Lond

Augustus Muller, M.D., &c.

Patrick Manson, M.D., &c.

Meinck, J., marine surveyor for German

Lloyds and local offices

媽珍

Ma-chun

Martin, O., watchmaker and general store-

keeper

Otto Martin

* L

Man-kee.

Munro, D., merchant & commission agent

安記

On-kee.

Ollia, N. D., merchant

Nusserwanjee Dadabhoy Ollia Dajeebhoy Dadabhoy Ollia, (absent)

B. S. Metta

Pestonjee Bomanjee

寶記

Poa-kee.

Pasedag & Co., merchants

Charles J. Pasedag

Ernst Stiller

O. Drishaus

成記

Sin-kee.

Petersen & Co., H. A., merchants and com-

mission agents

H. A. Petersen

J. W. Danielsen

J. Mannich

Sturrock, Wm., merchant and commission

agent

德記

Tuk-kee.

Tait & Co., merchants, agents for P. & O.

S. N. Company

James Tait (absent)

J. C. Wardlaw

John Paterson

J. Bruce

J. T. A. Alexander

R. H. Bruce, tea inspector

B. R. Wickham

C. J. Lopez

J. C. Masson, (Formosa)

J. D. Hardie, (Formosa)

麻順

Kwong-sun.

Wilson, Nicholls & Co., shipchandlers,

sailmakers, and commission agents

W. Wilson

B. Nicholls

F. C. Brown

Hospitals.

水手醫館

Sui-sou-e-koon.

SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL.

Drs. Jones, Müller and Manson, managers

224

濟世醫館

Chai-sai-e-koon.

NATIVE HOSPITAL,

FORMOSA.

C. M. Jones, F.R.C.S., L.R.Č.P. Lond.,

medical officer

Hotels,

"Amoy Hotel," W. Gotz

Pilots.

G. Hauenstine

J. Buschmann

H. M. Carroll, and 18 Chinese Licenced

Pilots

Missionaries.

REFORMED CHURCH OF AMERICA.

Rev. J. V. N. Talmage, D.D.

Rev. D. Rapalje

Rev. L. W. Kip

Rev. J. H. Van Doren

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. John Stronach

Rev. John Macgowan

Rev. James Sadler

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. Rev. Carstairs Douglas

Rev. W. S. Swanson Rev. H. Cowie

Rev. W. McGregor

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION. Church of "Holy Rosary."

Rev. Nicolas Guixá, vicar F. dos Remedios, choir master G. M. dos Remedios, organist

CHURCH OFTHE "CONCEPTION," KAMGBOE. Rev. Francis Zea, vicar

CHURCH OF "SAN JOSE," CHAN CHIU. Rev. Jose Dutras

MISSION AT TAKAO.

Rev. Andres Chinchon, vicar Rev. F. Herce

Rev. R. Colomer

Rev. Federico Gimenes

THE FORMOSA DIRECTORY.

·

TAMSUI.

Consulates.

BRITISH VICE-CONSULATE.

Vice-consul-William Gregory

Assistant-

Writer-Chin choo chin

Linguist-'Ng Pock Chuen

· Constable-G. J. Freeth

Assistant Constable-Christian Lazaro (at

Keelung)

UNITED STATES.

Consular Agent―John Dodd Marshal-E. J. Boyd

AUSTRO HUNGARIAN COnsulate.

Acting Consul-Wm. Gregory

         Imperial Maritime Customs. Assistant in charge-G. Detring Clerk-

Tide Surveyor & Harbour Master-

Tide-waiters---J. Dubois, F. Jacobson Linguist-Lim Chingwan

Insurance.

Dodd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds

North China Insurance Company

Merchants.

Brown & Co., merchants

D. A. Darling, tea inspector Antonio Francis, godown keeper

Elles & Co., merchants

J. Gretton Cass

Milisch & Co.

James Milisch

C. E. Collings S. Saridgio, F. Fortes,

}watchmen

寶順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., merchants

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

S. G. Bird

Wm. Hammersley

John Coventry

George de Moitre Serang Noah Serang Bazin

Gunners

FORMOSA.

Franklyn, L. H., M.D., medical practi-

tioner

KEELUNG.

Imperial Maritime Customs.

海關

Hai kwan.

Assistant in charge--Gustav Detring

Assistant-Robert Hough

Tide-waiters-J. Hamlyn, J. Bandains

Dodd & Co., Agents-

Lloyds

Kelung Coal Company

North China Insurance Company

Merchants.

寶 順行

Paou-shun-hong.

Dodd & Co., (merchants)

John Dodd

Crawford D. Kerr

E. J. Boyd

John Moss

Gunners

Martin Portasio

Milisch & Co., merchants

James Milisch

C. E. Collings

T. Fortes, godown-keeper

SOUTH FORMOSA.

TAIWANFOO, TAKAO.

Consulates.

BRITISH, DANISH, NORTH GERMAN, AND

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

Consul-Robt. Swinhoe (absent)

Acting Consul-Archer R. Hewlett

225

Assistant and Acting Interpreter-Pelham

L. Warren

Clerk-Thomas N. Manners

FRANCE.

Acting Vice-consul-Archer R. Hewlett

Imperial Maritime Customs.

海關

Hai-kwan.

Assistant in Charge-William Cartwright

Assitants-A. Courton, R. I. Lent

Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master-J. P.

Saunderson

Examiner-D. Lark, (acting)

Tide-waiters-J. S. Boyal, F. Diercks,

Professions, Trades, &c.

Brown & Co., H. D., merchants

Duncan Davidson, agent

P. F. da Silva

E. dos Santos

Elles & Co., merchants

A. W. Bain, agent

W. A. Pickering (absent)

Manson, P., M.D., physician

Tait & Co., merchants

J. C. Masson

J. D. Hardie

Missionaries.

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. J. L. Maxwell, M.D. (Taiwanfoo) Rev. Hugh Ritchie (Takao)

ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

Dominicans:-

Rev. A. Chinchon, vicar

Rev. F. Herce

Rev. R. Colomer

Rev. Federico Gimenez

Pilot.

H. Wullbrand

THE FOOCHOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN.

各位領事

Koh-wei-ling-sz.

Consul-Chas. A. Sinclair

    Vice-consul-Chas. Carroll (absent) Acting Vice-consul-T. G. Murray

Acting Interpreter and Assistant-H. J.

Allen

Chaplain-Geo. Hamilton Packet Agent-H. J. Allen

Constable at Anchorage-R. Strebee

UNITED STATES.

Consul-M. M. De Lano Marshal-B. S. Lyman (absent)

FRANCE.

    Consul-G. Eug. Simon (absent) Acting-consul-Ernst Blancherton Assistant-Alex. Chapelet

Vice-consul-

RUSSIA.

          SWEDEN AND NORWAY. Vice-consul--David King, Junr.

DENMARK.

Acting Vice-consul-Chas A. Wild

SPAIN.

Vice-consul-

PORTUGAL.

Acting-consul-

NETHERLANDS,

Acting Vice-consul-T. Pim

Imperial Maritime Customs.

海關

Hai-kwan.

Commissioner-Baron de Méritins

    Deputy Commissioner-G. H. Noetzli Assistants-W. T. Lay, W. L. Sibbald,

F. S. Unwin, and W. Krey Tide Surveyor-R. Lowe

Examiners-J. C. Porter, G. Harman, W.

Jenkins, H. C. Müller

Tide-waiters-H. Smith, M. Cordeiro

PAGODA ANCHORAGE.

Tide Surveyors-H. J. Meade, H. Vrerow Tide-waiters-R. Henderson, H. H. Hud-

son, E. Delestre, H. J. Waller, J. Dubois, F. Jacobsen, P. Gueymard, H. de Bony, D. Lavelette

MARINE DEpartment.

Divisional Inspector-A. M. Risbee

ANGLO-CHINESE POLICE AT PAGODA ISLAND.

James Gallagher, sergeant

J. W. Pitman

J. H. Shearer

Pilots.

RIVER MIN.

Licensed Pilots-C. E. Porter, R. B. Smith, W. J. Mitchell, R. McCaa, G. Oeltze, A. Head, T. Randall, H. Johnson

Public Companies.

INSURANCES.

Forster & Co., John, agents-

North British Mercantile Insurance

Company

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton

Gilman & Co., agents→→→→

Lloyds', London

Association of Underwriters of Glas-

gow Underwriters' Association of Liver-

pool

North China Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company Universal Marine Insurance Co. (Li-

mited)

London Assurance Corporation Imperial Fire Insurance Company

Heard & Co., Augustine, agents-

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

FOOCHOW.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

   Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society Bengal Insurance Society Alliance Marine Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Alliance Fire Insurance Company

Kinnear, Larken & Co., agents-

  Sun Fire Office, London Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Odell & Co., John, agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Company

Olyphant & Co., agents-

New York Board of Underwriters Guardian Fire Assurance Company China Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Silverlock & Co., agents-

Queen Insurance Company (Fire) Hongkong Insurance Co. (Marine)

Turner & Co., agents--

Netherlands India Marine Insurance

Company

Home & Colonial Assurance Company Northern Fire and Life Assurance

Company

Westall, Galton & Co., agents- Phoenix Fire Insurance

FOOCHOW DOCKYARD.

Skey, Capt. John, superintendent

John S. Lamont, foreman shipwright

J. A. Woore, engineer

Imperial Arsenal at Foochow.

福州船政

Fook-chau-shin-ching.

Chief Director-M. P. Giquel

Chief Engineer--A. Arnaudeau

Secretary-L. D. de Segonzac

Chaplain-R. P. Sautel

Physician-

Accountants-A. Borel, A. Toulouse Clerk- Girollet

Storekeepers-E. Racine, Roberdeau Clerk-J. Rey

Head Master Naval School-J. Carroll Teacher-Russell Skey

227

Professor of Practical Navigation--H. G.

Swainson

Professor of Chemistry-L. Rousset Professor of Mathematics-L. Médard Teacher A. Gravereau

Professor of Practical Engineering-W.

Allan

Head of Chronometer Shop-J. Calame Optician-Lemarchand Compass Maker-Barbé

Carpenters-Robin, Marzin, Peter, Raffe- neau, Latouche, Pascal, Blanc, Guiraud, Quenaon, Favereau

Founders-F. Deguine, Breton, Coquelin, Rivasseau, Keraudy, Decauchuis, Far- geau

Finishers-Huguet,

Dessaut, Zeilin,

Mathiez, Scherdecker, Bilger, Tardival, Vidlou, Piron

Forgers-Brossement,

Ribière, Cerle,

Pailler, Bidan, Rabillié, Gréaud, Lé- veillé, Serreau

Patternmakers-Guérin, Müller, Pons Boilermakers and Coppersmiths-Tolmé,

Trainard, Gosselin

Draughtsmen--Louis, Kerdraon Instructor Gunner-J. Harwood Instructor Boatswain-C. Watton

Seaman-Robineau Overlooker-Beloin

Assistant Teacher--A. Zeilin

Banks.

Chartered Mercantile Bank

L. C. Masfen, agent

NE UM

Huuy-foong.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corpo-

ration

J. S. Louden, agent

F. W. Mitchell, Jr.

Lai-yu.

Oriental Bank Corporation

Francis Temple, acting agent

J. M. Walters, sub-account. & cashier J. A. Ferres, clerk

228

FOOCHOW.

Professions, Trades, &c.

天祥

Tien-cheang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

C. L. Grant

W. L. Hunter

F. N. Dermer

興泰

Fung-tai.

Ardesir, B., Cooper & Co., merchants

H. N. Cooper

B. Ardesir (Hongkong)

秀巖醫生

Sou-ngam i-sang.

Beaumont, J. M., M.D.

福興

Fook-hing.

Birley & Co., merchants

H. L. Dalrymple, tea inspector G. Hales

Brown & Co., storekeepers, &c.

John Brown

同珍

Tung-chun.

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants

John Odell

則文行

Chak-man-hong.

Chapman, J. H., commission merchant

Dobie & Co., shipchandlers, Pagoda Is-

land

T. F. Jones

天裕

Teen-eu.

Forster & Co., John, merchants

John Forster

H. Sutherland

F. W. Kitching

R. P. Crooks J. A. H. Droughts

乾記

Kien-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

H. S. Hancock, agent & tea inspector

W. O. Morison

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co., merchants, agents for

Lloyds'

C. A. Wild

W. (. Price

T. Fairhurst

C. F. Harton

隆順

Loong-shun.

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants (agents

for P. & O. S. N. Co.'s steamers)

M. E. Bennett

J. Pinel, Jr.

R. B. Foster

義利

E-lee.

Hedge & Co., merchants

Thomas Dunn

T. B. Hedge

W. S. Morissey

芝記

Chee-kee.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants

J. C. Ridge, agent

義和

Yee-wo.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

W. Paterson, agent

A. F. Angus, tea inspector

C. Noack

中友

Chung-yeu.

Kinnear, Larken & Co., public tea inspec-

tors and commission agents

W. B. Kinnear

Henry R. Kinnear

}

!

雪廠

Shüt-chong.

FOOCHOW.

Kyle & Co., Ice machine and Ærated

water manufacture

John Kyle

W. Kyle

和記

Wo-kee.

Latham, Oliver, exchange broker

隆文行

Loong-man-hong.

Newman, Walter, public tea inspector and

commission merchant

同珍

Tung-chun.

Odell, John, merchant

John Odell

W. L. Odell

同学

Tung-fo.

Olyphant & Co., merchants.

T. Pim, tea-inspector

B. J. Morris

Ed. Moore

J. Bathgate

公裕

Kung-eu.

Phipps, Hickling & Co., mercharts

A. H. Phipps

H. Hickling

H. G. Phipps

Reilly & Co., "Foochow Hotel"

F. E. Reilly

Rozario, Marçal & Co., printers and book-

binders

D. do Rozario

Alexandre Marçal

S. A. Marçal, compositor

F. Ozorio

G. N. Amoy

正方

do.

do.

Ching-fang.

Rusden, A. W. G., public tea inspector

and commission agent

229

Robertson & Co., H. G., shipchandlers

and storekeepers, Pagoda Anchorage

H. G. Robertson

*J. F. Rose

S. A. Kraal

旗昌

Kee-cheang.

Russell & Co., merchants

David King, Junr.

E. Sheppard

F. F. Elwell

B. Pereira

M. Giquel

Schoenke, F., watchmaker & photographer

禪臣

Seem-sun.

Siemssen & Co., merchants

H. Lubbes

中和

Chung-vo.

Silverlock, John, & Co., merchants

John Silverlock (England)

J. Gurney Fry, Junr. (do.) Thomas Smith

M. W. Greig, tea inspector R. H. Haslam

F. W. Fry

do.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

Robert Pennington Williams N. Joseph.

Saunders, J. C., marine surveyor for Lloyds'

agents, and local offices

Shaw, Capt. S. L., marine surveyor for

Germanic Lloyds' and local offices

Somerville & Sherwin, physicians, Pagoda

Anchorage

J. R. Somerville

H. C. Sherwin

司徒醫生

Sze-to-i-sang.

Stewart, J. A., M.D., physician.

Taylor & Co., shipchandlers, storekeepers,

&c., Pagoda Anchorage

John R. Taylor

230

FOOCHOW.

Thompson & Co., shipchandlers, store-

keepers, &c., Pagoda Anchorage

W. Hoseason

華記

Wha-kee.

Turner & Co., merchants

A. W. Walkinshaw

H. B. Usill

熱易

Koon-yeek,

Westall, Galton & Co., public tea inspec-

tors and commission agents

R. R. Westall

W. P. Galton

W.M. Reeves, tea inspector (absent) E. P. Galton

Foochow General Chamber of

Commerce.

Committee-C. A. Wild, chairman; W. Paterson, vice-chairman; D. King, Jr.; J. G. Fry; A. W. Walkinshaw Secretary-W. B. Kinnear

Foochow Seamen's Hospital.

PAGODA ANCHORAGE.

Committee of Management-Charles A. Sinclair, David King, Jr., W. Paterson, A. W. G. Rusden, J. G. Fry, W. P. Galton, J. G. Murray, Monsieur P. Giquel, Captain C. L. Shaw, W. B. Kinnear

Honorary Surgeons-J. R. Somerville, M.D., F.R.C.S., II. C. Sherwin, M.R.C.S.E.; L.S.A.

Honorary Secretary-W. B. Kinnear

Missionaries.

AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH MISSION.

Rev. Robert S. Maclay, D.D.

Rev. Stephen L. Baldwin (absent) Rev. Nathan Sites

Rev. Franklin Ohlinger

Rev. Nathan J. Plumb

"CHINESE RECORDER AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL."

Rev. Justus Doolittle, editor

Rozario, Marçal & Co., publishers

ENGLISH CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. John Wolfe (absent)

Rev. Arthur W. Cribb

Rev. J. E. Mahood

AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. Lyman B. Peet

Rev. Caleb C. Baldwin

Rev. Charles Hartwell

Rev. Simeon F. Woodin 'absent)

D. W. Osgood, M.D.

Miss A. M. Payson

南門外

Nan-muon-ngai.

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Right Revd. Dr. Thomas M. Gentile

Rev. Fred. Guillermo Burnó

STEAM TUG "WOOSUNG," AT PAGODA. Captain-Popp

Engineer-

STEAM TUG "FUHLE."

Captain-Gibbon

Chief-officer-Geo Allen Engineer-

THE NINGPO DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

大英國領事衙門

Ta-ying-kwok-ling-se-ya-mun.

Consul-Wm. H. Fittock

Acting Assistant and Interpreter--C. W.

Everard

Constable--Jose Torrez

UNITED STATES.

大美領事衙門

Ta-mei-ling-se-ya-mun.

Consul-Edwd. C. Lord

Interpreter-

Marshal-

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION.

Consular Agent―J. Truelsen

DENMARK.

Consul-W. H. Fittock

AUSTRIA AND HUNGARY.

Consul-W. H. Fittock

SWEDEN AND NORWAY. Vice-consul-Peter Gabain

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul-Peter Gabain

Imperial Maritime Customs.

新關

Sin-kwan.

Acting Commissioner-Francis W. White

Assistants--W. B. Russell, L. Rocher, F.

Hutching

Tide Surveyor & Harbour Master-Hugh

Blake

Examiners-A. Sharpe, W. J. Emery, C.

F. Moore

CHINHAI STATION.

Tide-waiters-S. Parkhill

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS.

Tiger Island-E. Gaspar

Square Island-Felix José

ANGLO-CHINESE FORCE.

General-J. E. Cooke

Captain-J. C. Watson

Major-

Lieut.-B. Thompson, and 200 men

Police Station.

Controller and Magistrate General-J. E.

Cooke

Superintendent-Thomas B. Golding Sergeants-M. Vezenzinovitch, J. Barr,

J. Elshout

Interpreter-John Yiang Constables--12 Chinese

Insurances..

Davidson & Co., agents-

North China Insurance Company Canton Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Company China Fire Insurance Company, Lí

mited

232

Hart, W., agent-

NINGPO.

Liverpool Underwriters' Association

Russell & Co., agents-

密朶士醫生

Mut-t'o-sze-e-sang.

Meadows, Dr. R., physician

Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai

巴醫生

Rees & Co., Wm., agent-

Pa-e-sang.

China Traders' Insurance Company, Parker, John, M.D., surgeon

Limited

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Wadman & Co., E., agents--

Union Insurance Office

Imperial Fire

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION

COMPANY.

Russell & Co., agents-

Banks.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration (Limited)

Davidson & Co., agents

POST OFFICE.

C. W. Everard, packet agent

Merchants, Professions, and Trades.

廣源

Kwong-yuen.

Davidson & Co., merchants

William Davidson

William R. Davidson,

Robt. M. Davidson

裕順洋行

Yu-shun-yeong-hong.

Groth & Truelsen, merchants

J. Groth

J. Truelsen

悅來

Yuet-lae.

Hart, W., & Co., merchants

William Hart

遜昌

Sun-chong.

Hudson & Co., merchants

J. S. Hudson

利源

Lee-yuen.

Rees & Co., William, merchant

Wm. Rees

Samuel Bower

Russell & Co., merchants

P. Gabain

G. Heise

利生

Lee-sang.

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

E. S. Gubbay, agent

廣生

Kwon-sang.

Sloman & Co., M. J., merchants, &c.

M. J. Sloman

E. Aurbach (absent)

A. Ruprecht

Starling Inn.," T. Brown. proprietor

SWANBERG'S HOTEL.

Wm. Swanberg, proprietor and manager

Toll Collector, Bridge of Boats, A. Rossich

復勝

Fok-sing.

Tyree, A. F., merchant and commission

agent

A. F. Tyree

J. Langan

INDEPENDENT BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. E. C. Lord, D.D.

Rev. S. P. Barchet

233

Wadman & Co., merchants

E. Wadman

NINGPO.

Williams & Co., storekeepers & auctioneers

H. P. Williams

Pilots.

Mrs. S. P. Barchet

MR. TAYLOR'S MISSION.

Rev. James Meadows

Rev. George Crombie

P. Vaughan

J. Robinson

H. Wurdemann

J. Smith

H. Smith

A. Caperon

P. Brown

Missionaries.

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. D. B. McCartee, A.M., M.D. Rev. Joseph A. Leyenberger Rev. John Butler

Rev. Samuel Dodd (at Hangchow) Rev. David N. Lyon

(do.)

AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. M. J. Knowlton (absent) Rev. Horace Jenkins (at Hangchow) Rev. J. R. Goddard

CHURCH OF ENGLAND MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. W. A. Russell

Rev. F. F. Gough

Rev. A. E. Moule (absent)

Rev. J. Bates

Rev. J. D. Valentine

Rev R. N. Palmer

Rev. Geo. E. Moule (Hangchow)

Rev. A. Elwin

(do.)

Rev. H. Gretton (Shaohsing)

ENGLISH BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. Thos. H. Hudson

ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL BAPTIST MISSION.

Conrad Büschlin

UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF SCOTLAND MISSION.

John Parker, M.D. Lewis Nicol

ENGLISH UNited MethodIST FREE CHURCH.

Rev. W. R. Fuller

Rev. J. Ward

Missionaries Catholique de Ningpo. M. S. G. Delaplace, Evoque d'Andrinople

Vicaire-Apostolique du Che-Kiang Missionaries.-P. Montangneu, H. Salvan

J. Rizzi, F. Gambart, A. Guillot, J. B. Brett

SOEURS DE LA CHARITE.

MAISON DE JESUS ENFANT. Catherine Pasquier, supérieure Marie Antichan Louise Louy Madeline Célard Gabrielle Perboyre Vincent Laracine Catherine Cacqueray Angelique Luscan Seraphine Barthélemy Jeanne Ridez

Stephanie Marfondet Cécile Roddier

Marie Leclercq

Eugenie Pavillon

Augustine Valeyre

Elizabeth Lethimonier

Marie Herrgott

MASONIC LODGE.

LODGE "STAR OF PEACE," No 1217. W. Master-M. J. Sloman S. Warden-J. Truelsen J. Warden-F. Coit Secretary-W. J. Emery S. Deacon-T. B. Golding J. Deacon-George Reeves I. Guard-Jos. Morgan Tyler-

ORIGINAL NAME.

Bund.......

None.....

None.......

Bridge Street.....

Church Street........

Barrier Street.....

Temple Street...

上. SHANGHAI. 海

The Names of the Streets in the English Settlement.

NORTH AND SOUTH ROADS.

SECOND NAME.

Yang-tsze......

Yuen Ming Yuen...

Gnaomen.....

Keangsoo..

Keangse.

Honan......

Shantung.........

PRESENT NAME.

Yang-tsze...

.....

Yuen Ming Yuen Upper

Yuen Ming Yuen Lower

CHINESE NAMB,

楊子路

圓明園下路

Sze-chuen......

四川路

Keangse.....

江西路

Honan......

河南路

Shantung......

山東路

Lozew .

Shanse.

Shanse..

山西路

None......

Chili......

Chili

直隸路

Shackloo.....

Fukien....

Fukien.....

福建路

Soochow

Soochow

S

N. of N'king R. Chekiang

Sikh.....

Quangse....

None....

Yunan..

(S. of N'king R. Hoopeh

Quangse...

Yunan.............

廣西路

雲南路

None......

None.....

Thibet....

西藏路

Bund on the Soochow

Creek......

}

Soochow...

EAST AND WEST ROADS.

Soochow ............... ......... ......... ......... 蘇州路

None...

Consulate......

Hongkong...

.......

Hongkong....

Pekin.......

None..........

None....

Pekin.. Amoy

香港路

北京路

雙門路

None.......

None

Woosich..

Kirk's Avenue.............

Ningpo.......

Ningpo....

None.........

Taewan

Taewan.......

Fives' Court Lane......... Tientsin... Park Lane and Maloo... Nankin........

Rope Walk Road....... Hangchow....

Custom House Road..... Hankow

Tientsin...

天津路

Nankin.....

南京路

Kiukiang...

九江路

Hankow......

漢口路

Mission Road.......... ......... ... ... ... ...

Foochow..

Foochow....

福州路

North Gate Street...

Canton...

Canton....

廣東路

None........

None

Woo-hoo......

蕪湖路

Bund on Yang-king-pang Sung-keang

Sung-keang.

松江路

THE SHANGHAI DIRECTORY.

Consulates, Public Offices, and

Institutions.

BRITISH CONSULATE.

大英衙門

Ta-ying-ya-mun.

Officiating Consul-W. H. Medhurst

Acting Vice-consul-A. Davenport Chaplain-Rev. Canon Butcher

1st Assistant-J. P. M. Fraser

2nd Assistant and acting Interpreter-H.

P. McClatchie

3rd Assistants-A. S. Harvey, C. M. Ford Shipping Master-W. H. Tapp (absent) Temporary clerk-H. Trone

H.B.M.'S SUPREME COURT FOR CHINA AND JAPAN.

Sir Ed. Hornby, chief judge (absent)

C. W. Goodwin, assistant judge, acting as

deputy chief judge

R. A. Mowat, law secretary and registrar

(absent)

G. Jamieson, act. law secretary and registrar T. G. Smith, chief clerk and private secre-

tary

R. Bishop, clerk, civil department

E. H. Grimani, clerk, criminal department

James Smith, chief usher

C. Bate, clerk, Yokohama

CONSULATE GOAL.

A. Coulter, head constable

J. Watters, constable

W. Cox, (do)

C. F. Clifton, (do)

BRITISH POST OFFICE.

22, Nankin Road.

大英書信館

Tah-ying-shoe-sun-kwan.

J. P. Martin, post-master

G. S. S. da Silva, clerk

CONSULAT GENERAL DE FRANCE.

法蘭西國總領事衙門

Fa-lan-seh-kwoh-Tsung-ling-sze-Ya-mun.

Le Comte Mejan, consul general

M. Blancheton, interprete

M. Feret, chancellier

M. Arène, elève interprete

M. Collin, commis. de chancellerie

UNITED STATES CONSULATE,

大美國總領事衙門

Tah-mei-kwoh-tsung-ling-sze-Ya-mun.

G. F. Seward, consul-general

B. Jenkins, vice-consul general and in-

terpreter

B. R. Lewis, vice-consul

O. B. Bradford, clerk of court

C. Williams, marshal

Dr. D. J. Macgowan, attending phy-

sician

John Kennedy, jailer

RUSSIAN CONSULATE.

俄羅斯國公館

Ngo-lo-sze-kwoh-kung-kwan.

Albert F. Heard, consul (absent)

G. B. Dixwell, vice-consul

J. E. Reding, secretary

Chen Tsz Fong, Chinese secretary

PORTUGUESE CONSULATE GENERAL. FOR CHINA AND JAPAN.

西洋國總領事公館

Se-yang-kwoh-tzung-ling-sze-kung-kwan.

H. P. Hanssen, acting-consul general

L. A. Tavares, chancelier

NORTH GERMAN CONSULATE.

大布路斯國館

Ta-poo-lao-ze-kwok-kung kwan..

W. Annecke, consul

C. Himly, interpreter

C. Gaerte, 1st assistant

Ed. Zappe, 2nd assistant

Dr. Zachariac, physician

Fschön, linguist

II. Witt, constable

布林晏國公館

Poo-lin-yen-kwoh-kung-kwan.

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN CONSULATE

GENERAL.

Chevalier Henry de Calice, consul-genera

.

236

Rudolf Schlick, vice-consul

Joseph Haas, interpreter

Hsia T. Ni, linguist

SWEDISH GENERAL CONSULATE,

瑞威國公館

Suy-wei-koh-hung-hoan

AND NORWEGIAN CONSULATE.

瑙威國公館

Naou-wei-kwoh-kung-kwan.

F. B. Forbes, consul-general

DANISH CONSULATE.

丹國公館

Tan-kwoh-kung-kwan.

W. Keswick, acting consul

D. Petrie, officiating vice-consul

ITALIAN CONSULATE.

意大利國公館

E-ta-lec-kwoh-kung-kwan.

SHANGHAI.

Lorenzo Vignale, (cavaliere), consul-general

Giorgio Valente, secretary

SPANISH CONSULATE.

日斯巴呢亞國公館

Jih-zee-pah-nee-ah-kwoh-kung-kwan.

F. de Serra y Larrea, consul

NETHERLANDS VICE-CONsulate.

荷蘭國公館

Ilo-lan-kwoh-kung-kwan.

T. Kroes, vice-consul

BELGIAN CONSULATE.

大比利時國領事館

Ta-pi-li-shih-kow-lin-shi-kong-kwan.

A. T'kint de Rodenbeck, consul-general

(absent)

E. Morel, consul

Municipal Council.

No. 15, Honan Road, between Foochow

and Hankow Roads.

G. B. Dixwell, chairman

D. Reid, vice-chairman

Wm. Cameron

J. Anderson

S. J. G. Jellicoe

W. Remè

T. Probst

M. S. Gubbay

Alexander J. Johnston, secretary

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OFFICES,

No. 12, Honan Road.

工部

Kung-poo.

Alexander J. Johnston, secretary

I. Matthias Lloyd, accountant

J. W. Malcolm, J. McMillan, A. E. Jones,

G. Lay, J. F. de Senna, assistants

Geo. Rogger, foreign tax collector

Chang Sin, linguist

ENGINEER'S OFFICE,

No. 14, Honan Road,

E. H. Oliver, surveyor

C. B. Clark, clerk of works

Z. Keeshaw

SANITARY Department.

E. Henderson, M.D., officer of health

O. R. Kecle, inspector of markets

J. Howes, inspector of nuisances

MUNICIPAL GENERAL STORES,

No. 16, Honan Road.

工部棧房

Kung-poo-chan-fong.

W, Shaw, storekeeper

LOCAL POST OFFICE,

No. 22, Nankin Road,

工部信館

Kung-poo-sin-kwan.

Alfred J. Adams, local postmaster

REGISTRATION OFFICE FOR SERVANTS, No. 22, Nankin Road.

工部驗看公所

Kung-poo-im-h'on-kung-só.

Alfred J. Adams, acting manager

MUNICIPAL POLICE HEAD QUARTERS.

STATION,

No. 14, Ilonan Road.

巡捕聽房

Chun-poo-ting-fang.

C. Penfold, superintendent

A. Stripling, inspector, Hongque Station

W. Fowler,

(do.)

Central Station

A. Wilson, (do.) Lowza Station

9 sergeants and 20 constables (European)

(Chinese)

84

do.

do.

SHANGHAI.

SHANGHAI Fire Department.

上海水龍公所

Shang-hai-shwui-loong-kung-so.

No. 1 Company Engine House, 15, Honan

Road

No. 2 Company Engine House, 17, Whang-

poo Road, American Settlement No. 3 Company Engine House, Kin-le-yuen

Godowns, French Settlement

No. 4 Engine (Steam Engine "Deluge")

Company House, 14, Keangse Road No. 5 Company Engine House, French

Municipal Hall

Hook and Ladder Truck House, 14, Keang-

se Road

C. P. Blethen, chief engineer, Fire Depot J. Thorne, engineer for district 1, Honque settlement

     F. E. Gwyn, engineer for district 2, English settlement

     A. Dumont, engineer for district 3, French settlement

E. Henderson, M.D.. surgeon

French Municipal Council.

F. B. Forbes, president

A. Nachtrieb, vice-president

Rev. Père Aymeri

G. Martin

F. A. Groom

J. Duforest

H. Maignan

F. Severans, secretaire

       FRENCH MUNICIPAL POLICE STATIONS. J. Barbe chef de la Garde Municipale C. Berthelot, Officier

4 Sergeants, 4 Brigadiers, 32 Constables

SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

F. Severans, Secretaire

R. Godaert

L. Legrand

J. Renucoli

French Post Office.

大法國書信館

Tah-fah-kwo-shoo-sun-kwan.

H. Maignan Champromain, commissaire

du Gouvernement près la Companie des

Messageries Maritimes

P. Cousin

Imperial Maritime Customs.

INSPECTORATE GENERAL, PEKING. Robert Hart, inspector-general

237

J. D. Campbell, chief secretary and auditor Aug. Weiters, first class clerk

James Twinen, third class clerk

OFFICE OF MARITIME CUSTOMS, SHANGHAI.

Commissioner-Thomas Dick

do. in Charge of Returns and Printing Offices-J. K. Leonard (absent) Acting Deputy Commissioner-J. L. Hammond Clerks, 1st class-Charles L. Simpson,

R. W. Halket, A. Piry

Clerks, 2nd class-W. H. Cable, H. J. Fisher (act.). II. H. Hollins (act.), T. F. Hughes (act.)

Clerks, 3rd class-M. R. Mercer, J. L. Blackmore, R. J. Abbott, J. Daae, D. G. Murray (act.), A. Lay (act.)

Clerks, 4th class-J, W. Rasch, G. Gocdechen,

E. L. Lèpissier, G. F. Müller Printing Office-M. J. Marchant, acting

manager

Tide Surveyors-W. C. Howard, D. Jansen,

J. H. Penrose, W. Watson Examiners-E. J. Smith, A. H. Anderson,

L. J. Vogeler, W. Fenning, W. H. Lu- ther, F.P. Delacour, F. Collinson, J. Fitz Tide-waiters-G. M. Todd, T. W. Holm, G. H. Dredge, J. Liaigre, G. C. Lindau, C. Gunther, P. W. Sinnott, W. Lawless, A. L. Woolf, J. Newbury, S. T. Palmer, J. Mahon, E. D. Burrell, R. Halse, C. V. Bono, J. Manthei, J. Wortell, A. Bollen, W. Carlson, R. Brown, A. Stuart, M. J. Adams

MARINE DEPARTMENT. Capt. C. S. Forbes, R.N.,-Marine Com-

missioner

R. M. Grecne, C.E.,--Chief Harbour En-

gineer

D. M. Henderson, C.E.,-Chief Light-

house Engineer

HARBOUR MASTER'S DEPARTMENT.

S. A. Viguier-Harbour Master and Divi-

sional Inspector

H. Batten,- Assistant Harbour Master C. D. Braysher do.

do. (act.)

J. B. Dudfield

OFFICE.

138

RIVER POLICE.

SHANGHAI.

N. Harris, J. Farthing, J. Howell, J. Fer-

gusson

WOOSUNG.

C. Deighton Braysher, assistant Harbour

Master

A. Castro, lighthouse keeper

KIN-TOAN BEACON.

J. Miller, 1st lighthouse keeper M. Sinerderly, 2nd do.

NORTH SADDle Lighthouse.

J. Roos, lightkeeper J. G. Colletto, asst. do.

GUTZLAFF LIGHTHOUSE. G. Swainson, lightkeeper J. Andre, assistant do. J. Bowman, do.

do.

Light Ships.

Tungsha Light Ship.

W. Kraul, captain

N. Tattorsell, mate

W. Naudin, relieving officer

Langshan Crossing.

G. J. Rebbeck, captain

A. G. Webster, mate

H.B.M. Naval and Victualling Yard and Coal Depot.

大英新棧房

Tah-ying-sun-chan-fang.

In Charge of Naval and Victualling Stores

and Coal depot, and Naral accountant

at Shanghai, John Kiddle, Paymaster R.

N., in charge

Wm. Macy, carpenter, R.N.

Store Issuer-John Syms

Asst. do., C. J. Cropp

Shanghai Club.

Joseph Waller, secretary

Public Companies.

INSURANCES.

Adamson, Bell & Co., agents-

Lancashire Insurance Co. of Manchester

Barnet & Co., Geo., agents-

Scottish Imperial Insurance Company

Blain & Co., agents-

Commercial Union Fire Assurance

Co., London

Bower, Hanbury & Co., agents-

Royal Insurance Co. of Liverpool

Chapman, King & Co., agents-

Sun Fire Insurance Office, London Hongkong Insurance Company

CHINA & JAPAN MARINE Insurance COMPANY.

Waldemar Schmidt, secretary

Frazar & Co., agents-

New York and Boston Board of Under-

writers

American Shipmasters' Association Queen Fire Insurance Company of

Liverpool and London

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company National Marine Insurance Company

of South Australia

Gamwell, F. R., agent-

Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society

Ghandy & Co., M. D., agents-

Bombay Native Insurance Company

Gilman & Co., agents-

North British & Mercantile Insurance

Company

Ocean Marine Insurance Company Royal Exchange Assurance Co. of

London

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

Imperial Fire Insurance Co., Shanghai

and Hankow

Bombay Insurance Company

Forbes & Co.'s Constituent Insurance

Company

China Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

1

Glover, Dow & Co., agents-

Union Steam Navigation Company Liverpool and London and Globe Fire

Insurance Company

Monard Insurance Company, Limited,

Fire and Marine

Gutschow & Co., agents―

SHANGHAI.

Home and Colonial Marine Insurance

(limited)

Hall & Holtz, agents-

Grant's Trans-Mongolian Telegram

Heard & Co., Augustine, agents-

China Traders' Insurance Company

Limited

London and Provincial Insurance Com-

pany

Victoria Insurance Company Victoria Fire Insurance Company of

Hongkong, Limited

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Manchester Fire Insurance Company London Assurance Corporation, Fire

and Marine

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Canton Insurance Office Triton Insurance Company Bengal Insurance Society Alliance Marine Insurance Company Bombay Insurance Society

Ocean Marine Insurance Co. of Bombay Hongkong Fire Insurance Company

Limited

Alliance Fire Assurance Company

Jellicoe, S. J. G., agent-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance office

Marine and General Mutual Life As-

surance Society

Kroes & Co., T., agents-

Amsterdam Joint Underwriters' Asso-

ciation

Milsom & Tod, agents-

Standard Life Assurance Company

保家行

Pau-ka-hong.

NORTH CHINA INSURANCE COMPANY.

Secretary-H. S. Morris

Clerks-W. G. Bayne, W. Pardon, W. M.

Warrick, T. Church

Olyphant & Co., agents-

San Francisco Board of Underwriters

239

Merchants' Mutual Insurance Com-

pany, San Francisco Guardian Assurance Company

Pustau & Co., Wm., agents-

Allgemeine Versicherungs

Gesells-

chaft, Helvetia, St. Gallen Hamburg & Bremen Marine Insur-

ance Companies

Hamburg & Bremen Fire Insurance

Company

Reid & Co., agents-

British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Company (Limited)

Russell & Co., agents and secretaries-

Yangtsze Insurance Association Pacific Insurance Company of San

Francisco, Marine and Fire Universal Life Assurance Society Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance

Maritimes

Scheibler, Matthaei & Co., agents-

Swiss Lloyd Marine Insurance Com- pany of Winterthur, Limited

Seimssen & Co., agents-

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insur-

ance Co. of Batavia

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Shaw Bros. & Co., agents-

Union Marine Insurance Company Li- mited, of Liverpool & London

Turner & Co., agents-

Northern Assurance Company

Netherlands India Marine and Fire

Insurance Co. of Batavia

UNION INSURANCE SOCIEty of Canton.

Samuel Brown, agent

W. M. Gilinan, clerk

A. da Silveira, clerk

Westall, Brand & Co., agents-

Phoenix Assurance Company

COMPAGNIE DES MESSAGERIES MARITIMES

大法國火輪船公司

Tai-fat-kwoh-fo-lun-shuen-kung-sz.

Agent-G. Brenier

Premier Commis.-A. Hennequin

Commissaux Marchandises-F.N.P. Campos

240

OFFICE OF WORKS H. B. M. CIVIL

SERVICE FOR THE TREATY PORTS

OF CHINA & JAPAN,

戈公館

Kwo-kung-kwan.

Yuen-ming-yuen Road.

Robt. H. Boyce, C.E., surveyor in chief

SHANGHAI.

Wm. Assiter, superintendent of works

C. P. M. Donaldson, clerk

Wm. Bennett, overseer of works

火輪船公司行

Ho-lun-shuen-Kung-se-hong.

PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL S. N. COMPANY.

S. J. G. Jellicoe, agent

F. D. Barnes, assistant (absent)

Adam Lind

G. Withers

H. Cooper

do.

do.

do.,--Pootung

PACIFIC MAIL STEAM SHIP COMPANY.

G. F. Bowman, agent

W. B. Langhome, book-keeper

C. H. Haswell, Jr., freight clerk

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Russell & Co., agents

電線行

Tien-sin-hong.

GREAT NORTHERN TELEGRAPH CHINA

AND JAPAN EXTENSION COMPANY. Of-

fice, Nanking Road.

Lieut. E. Suenson, D.R.N., principal agent

in China and Japan, pro. tem.

J. Nielsen, acting superintendent P. F. Sirensen

H. F. Lepper

C. Nielsen

     V. Hoffmeyer W. S. Bramsen

S. Lawritsen

A. Schultz

O. W. Steglich

F. C. Nielsen

R. A. Rander

金利源

Kin lee-yuen.

S. S. N. Co.'s GODOWNS.

G. A Butler, godown keeper

J. A. da Fonseca, storekeeper

C. C. Kendall, wharf clerk

G. Ford, clerk

H. P. Fletcher, clerk

R. H. Gilmour

T. Ford

J. Pereira

E. W. Ellie

UNION STEAM NAVIGATION Company. Glover, Dow & Co., general agents

L. H. Stoddard, manager

G. Williamson S. A. Remedios G. Henderson

SHANGHAI GAS COMPANY.

T. G. Mead, manager and secretary

J. Timmins, assistant

HAKODADI STEAM SAW MILLS.

J. Thorne & Co., agents

BLACK BALL PILOT COMPANY.

江仙

Kong-sin.

Hall and Holtz, agents

R. Williams

J. Snowden

Pilots.

D. C. Campbell (absent) C. Christianssen

John K. Mooney

J. Simpson (absent)

Joseph Vaughan

C. Brudus

J. Jurgensen

INDEPENDENCE PILOT COMPANY. Mustard & Co., agents

Cutters, S. C. Farnham & G. F. Ecward

R. Smith

John Symons Richard Knott Henry Wilson

C. E. Hendrick

J. Barron

W. Adams

H. Ingles

Ed. Brand

W. A. Dobbyn W. van Corbach

M. Cunningham

Shanghai MERCANTILE PILOT COMPANY.

Mackenzie & Co., agents

Schooners, Daniel Webster and Syren..

Pilots.

R. S. McCaslin

John E. Coates Wm. N. Deville Jos. S. Ludlam David Martin

Alex. Smith W. A. Burr

J. W. Hume

LICENSED PILOTS.

Thomas

C. Kofod

J. T. Taylor Win. Baines

Adams

""

Grant

Neil

,

وه

谷雅唐

Kok-nga-tong.

SHANGHAI,

J.O. Pendleton, pilot, Shanghai to Hankow,

13, Nankin Road

CHINESE LICENSED PILOTS.

A doo

Agnee (young Mobee)

A-young

Apoo

Adoo, Jr.

Ah-nee

Chang-yee

Chung ah-mung (Ayung)

Chu ah sung

Chow anui

Chang yo

Long Long

Lung yu

Mobee, (old)

Tom King

Tom King, No. 2

Jin Kee

GIBB, LIVINGSTON & COMPANY'S WHARF.

Wm. Harper, superintendent

KUNG CHUN WHARF & GODOWNS.

Glover, Dow & Co., agents

G. Williamson

G. Henderson

W. Gibson, wharfinger

SHANGHAI CARGO BOAT COMPANY.

公易登船單

Kung-yih-tung shuen-tan.

McLean, Thorburn & Co., agents

J. Main, assistant

HONGQUE WHARF COMPANY. J. Marshall, superintendent G. Rohl, assistant

Jas. Newberry, Custom-house officer

OLPYHANT'S Wharf.

Olyphant & Co., agents

J. H. Mackie, manager

W. Watson

船廠

Chaen chong.

SHANGHAI OLD DOCK.

241

Foundry, Machine Shop, and Ship Yard.

John P. Roberts

W. P. Hutchins

Thos. Williams

G. D. Hamil

Geo. A. Woods

SHANGHAI TUG AND LIGHTER COMPANY.

The Bund.

駁船公司行

Po-shuen-kung-sze-hong.

John Thorne & Co., agents

SHANGHAI DOCK COMPANY.

G. J. W. Cowie, secretary

東海木公所

Tung-hai-mu-kung-so.

WEST PACIFIC COMPANY, LIMITED.

John Thorne & Co., agents, 5, Yang-

tsze Road

和明

Ho-ming.

SHANGHAI GENERAL CHAMBER OF

COMMERCE.

W. Pearson, secretary; office, 25, Keangse

Road

法蘭西醫生

Fa-lan-se E-sang.

SHANGHAI GENERAL HOSPITAL,

French Bund.

Dr. Parker, acting physician

Julius Bernard, secretary

仁濟醫館

Yin-tsee E-kwan.

CHINESE HOSPITAL.

Johnston, James, M.D., medical officer, 7,

Shantung Road

342

同仁館

SHANGHAI.

SCOTCH.

Tung-yin-E-kwang.

AMERICAN EPISCOPAL MISSION HOSPITAL,

Hong-que

E. Henderson

Ng-Hung-yuh, native physician

Rev. R. Nelson, rector

SHANGHAI LIBRARY

2, Yangtze Road, (in the Club Building)

F. H. Balfour, hon. sec.

Henry A. Mylne, hon. treasurer

J. Williams, librarian

豐順

Foong-shun.

SAILORS' HOME,

No. 27, Hong-que Road

E. B. Kelly, superintendent

E. Bowen, shipping clerk

R. Reeves, steward

Geo. Bailey, constable

W. Chamberlin (do.)

法蘭西新閘郎

Fah-lan-se Sing-sa-long.

COMPAGNIE Du Gaz,

De la Concession Francaise-Yang-kin-

pang Creek

A. Nachtrieb & Co., agent

J. G. Ulbrich, chef d'Exploitation

雍仁會館

Yung-yan-wui-kwoon.

MASONIC HALL.

S. Clifton, janitor

DISTRICT Grand Lodge Officers AT SHANGHAI.

D. G. Senior Warden-R. S. Gundry D. G. Treasurer-J. I. Miller

D. G. Registrar-R. A. Jamieson

D. G. Secretary-C. E. Endicott

D. G. Junior Deacon-F. A. Cowderoy

D. G. Superintendent of Works-T. W.

Kingsmill

D.G. First Assistant Director of Ceremo-

nies E. Holdsworth

D. G. Sword Bearer-H. Evans D. G. Pursuivant―W. Rees

MASONIC Lodges-EnglISH.

Royal Sussex, No. 501

     Northern Lodge of China, No. 570 Tuscan Lodge, No. 1027

Cosmopolitan Lodge

Saint Andrew in the Far East

AMERICAN.

Antient Land Mark

ROYAL ARCH CHAPTERS.

66

Zion," No. 570, E.C.

"Rising Sun," No. 129, S.C.

Banks.

呵加刺

A-ka-la.

Agra Bank, Limited, 1, Kiukiang Road

Edward Maccall, manager

Lovel J. Mullins, acting accountant

John Lawson

F. E. Gwyn

麥加利

Ma-ka-le.

Chartered Bank of India, Australia, and

China, Keangse Road

M. M. Walker, manager

J. G. Marshall, accountant

M. Banyard, sub-accountant

有利

Yew-lee.

Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, Lon-

don, and China, Kiukiang Road

Robert Fergusson, manager

J. A. Taylor, accountant

W. J. E. Stewart, assistant accountant

E. B. Souper

H. H. Nelson

do.

do.

J. E. Rozario, assistant

F. V. Sanches do.

匯隆

Huuy-loong.

Commercial Bank Corporation of India and

the East

W. Cameron, liquidator

佛蘭西銀行

Fa-lan-se-yin-hong.

Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris, Nanking

Road

J. Mammelsdorff, acting manager

H. Seigheim, cashier

J. B. Richard, accountant

O. Schuffenhauer

F. Dumaresq

Th, Payne

SHANGHAI.

243

T. Niel

R. M. Rozario

匯豐

Hwuy-foong.

Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation

David Maclean, manager

Wm. Murray, accountant

John Walter

C. II. Beveridge H. A. Abendroth Gerald Ellis

A. M. Townsend

M. A. Carvalho

M. L. Pereira

A. J. Diniz

D. M. Gutterres

麗如

Le-joo.

Oriental Bank Corporation, The Bund

J. McDouall, manager (absent)

Alex. Paterson, acting manager

L. Cameron, accountant (absent) G. Lethbridge, acting accountant

Wm. McMicken, acting sub-accountant T. J. Gardiner, cashier

G. W. Thomson, assistant

P. M. Carvalho

J. L. Pereira

G. M. Carvalho

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

天祥

Tien-chang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants, The Bund

F. H. Bell

J. Anderson

H. G. Pemberton

F. M. Youd

H. A. Mylne

II. E. Vachell

J. Welsh

A. Anderson

E. H. Gore Booth

L. A. Tavares

亞士利

A-see-lee.

Ashley & Co., sailmakers, 6, Wing-hong Road

C. J. Ashley

J. S. Ludlam (absent)

D. Martin

利查

Lee-cha.

Astor House, Hongkew Bund G. Baker, proprietor

T. Reed

禮查

Lee-cha.

Baker & Co., wine and spirit dealers, soda

water manufacturers and water boat pro-

prietors

G. Baker

T. Reed

晋源

Tsing Yuen.

Balfour, Frederick H.,'public silk inspector,

8, Foochow Road

美江

Meh-kong.

"Bank Exchange" Billiard Saloon, Yang-

king-pang

W. C. Passmore, proprietor

James W. Scarlett, assistant

得利火輪磨坊

Tuk-le-hoo-lung-moo-fong.

Baron, J. S., steam flour mill and bakery,

French Concession

J. S. Baron

J. A. Knox

惇信

Tun-sin.

Barnet & Co., Geo., merchants, 17, Keangse

Road

Ellis Elias, (absent)

E. W. Batt

Ney Elias

A. D. Littledalc

圓明園巴敦醫生

Po-tung-E-sang.

5, Yuen-ming-yuen

Barton, George Kingston, M.D., F.R.C.S:

Eng., medical attendant, Imperial Customs

卑厘天

Be-le-u.

"Belle Vue" Race Course

G. Roggers

244

蟫協

Le-jaa.

SHANGHAI.

Bernard, Julius, French Bund, public ac

countant and average stater

Berthelon & Co., A., 25, Rue Montauban,

bill brokers and commission agents, &c.

T. Bryant

元豐

Yeun-foong.

Bininger, B., shipping and commission

merchant, 10, Canton Road

別之倍

Bee-sz-bee.

Bigsby, W. E. D., bill, bullion and general

broker, Bubbling Well Road and the Club

祥泰

Tseong-tai.

Birley, Worthington & Co., merchants,

Hangchow Road

H. W. Hardy

W. A. Turnbull

E. T. Whittaker

W. B. Chalmers

W. Howie

平和

Ping-woh.

Birt & Co., W., silk, insurance and com-

Inission merchants, 8, Foochow Road

W. Birt

W. Howell

長利

Chang-Lee.

Bisset & Co., J. P., land agents, share

brokers, &c., 3, Thorne's Buildings, and

28, Keangse Road

J. P. Bissett

Williain Mitchell

公道

Kung-tow.

Blain & Co., merchants, 21, Nankin Road

John Blain

Clement Lucas

S. Walker

H. W. Walker

Blair, John I., piece goods and general

broker, the Club

祥隆

Cheang-lung.

Blum Brothers & Co., merchants, 6,

Foochow Road

J. Blum (London)

A. E. Rosenthal W. S. Rosenthal

J. W. Doheny

J. Danenberg

J. M. E. da Silva

始順洋行

Eh-teing-yang-hong.

Bonney & Co., N. B., ship and freight

brokers, and commission agents, 6, Sun-

kiang Road

N. B. Bonney

Thos. Marshall

Booth, R. H. Gore, 2, Yangtze Road,

Shanghai Club

永顺

Wing-shun.

Borneo Company (Limited), Kiangse Road

W. H. Dalgliesh, manager (absent)

John Fraser, acting manager

H. D. Jamieson

W. G. Brodie

B. de Souza

A. F. Diniz

惇華

Tung-wha.

Borntraeger & Co., merchants, 3, Kiangse

Road

J. M. Borntraeger

A. F. Sa

廣豐

Kuang-fung.

Bourjau, Hubener & Co., merchants, 19,

Canton Road

Adolph Bourjau (absent)

E. Behre (Hongkong) H. E. Hubener

Fred. Clauss (absent)

R. Bourjau

F. Kroeplin H. Stunzi

A. Bryde John Stave

SHANGHAI.

245

Poo-wai.

Bovet Brothers & Co., merchants, 9, Honan

Road

A. Bovet

G. Bovet

W. Stok

J. Hirsbrunner

公平

Kung-ping.

Bower, Hanbury & Co., merchants, 8, Nan-

kin Road

Thomas Hanbury

Egbert Iveson

T. A. Annett, silk inspector

Isaac Henderson

Adam Sykes

Robert H. Artindale

Gnokee Char

John Conolly

祥生

Cheang-sang.

Boyd & Co., engineers and shipwrights,

Pootung

Robt. Adam

P. V. Grant

Wm. Robertson (Nagasaki)

J. D. Downie

H. Hunter

T. Russell

G. Paterson

R. Gemmell

D. Kennedy

Chas. Hay (Nagasaki)

R. Raphael M. Russell

--

(do.) (do.)

Merrilies (do.)

R. MacNair (do.)

衣灣

E-yuen.

Brand, Monro & Co., silk and tea inspec-

tors, 6, Yang-tsze Road

J. T. Brand

G. A. Monro

R. Brand

D. Brand John MacKillop Alex. Sim

哈南

Ha-nan.

Broom, Augustus, broker, 2, Yuen-ming-yuen

Buildings

字來泰

Ba-lah-tah.

Brandt, O., bill bullion, and general broker,

9, Honan Road

寶際

Pao-loong.

Brown, Richd. C., 22, Szechuen Road

同珍

Tung-ching.

Bull, Purdon & Co., merchants, 12, Nanking

Road, office entrance, Szechuen Road

S. H. Clarke

J. B. Robertson

Robt. Church

禮記

Lee-keih.

The Chaplaincy.

Butcher, Rev. Chas. H., Canon of St. John's

Cathedral, Hongkong; residence, 19,

Kiangse Road

太古行

Tai-koo-hong.

Butterfield & Swire, Szechuen Road.

R. S. Butterfield, (absent) William Lang

Thos. Merry (Yokohama) J. K. Angus (do.) Herbert Watson W. D. Harrison A. A. Silva

J. B. Fonseca

金布

Kum-boo.

Campbell & Co., Archibald, merchants, 30

Szechuen Road

Archibald Campbell

J. J. Cann

廣南

Kwang-nan.

Camajee & Co., D. N., merchants, 23, Ke-

angse Road

D. N. Camajee

246

亨利洋行

Hang-lee-yeung-hong.

SHANGHAI.

Canny & Co., J. M., merchants, 10, Pekin

Road

J. M. Canny

Farquhar Carnie (absent)

中和

Chung-ho.

Carter & Co., silk brokers, 10, Honan Rd.

W. II. Carter

C. E. Carter

C. A. Rees

F. Cummins

W. Broughall, Jr.

望益紙館

Wang-yih-che-kwon.

Carvalho, A. H. de, printer and stationer,

37, Kiangse Road

A. H. de Carvalho

J. L. Carvalho (absent)

H. A. Perreira

P. da Silva

J. F. d'Aquino

T. S. Pereira

A

Kwang-chang.

Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co., merchants, 5,

Keangse Road

Pestonjee Rustomjee

Cooverjee Rustomjee (absent)

Framjee Bomanjee

大英醫院

Ta-ying-e-yuen.

Churton & Co., C. S., The British Dispen-

sary, 27, Szechuen Road

大昌

Ta-chung.

Chastel, Ed., commission agent, French

Bund, next the consulate

廣祥合

Kwong cheung-hop.

Cheap Jack & Co., shipchandlers & store-

keepers, and Ah-sing, stevedore, corner of Hong-que and Minhong Roads

K. L. Cheap Jack

Thos. Munn

復昇

Fu-shing.

Chapman, King & Co., merchants, Peking

Road

F. Chapman (absent)

C. J. King A. Michie

J. J. Kelly

R. B. Williams M. Hawtrey

F. King

楷明

Kai-ming.

Cheshire & Co., public accountants, arbitra-

tors, and average staters, Canton Road

W. Cheshire

T. Aitkin

豐裕

Fung-yuh.

China and Japan Trading Company'

storekeepers and auctioneers, 1, Yang.

tsze Road

Fogg & Co., general agents

F. E. Haskell

J. G. Brandão

H. L. Gordon

門馬路彈子房

Tz-ma-loo-tyn-tz-fang.

Club Concordia, Foochow Road

源源 洋行

Yuen Yuen.

Cock & Co., Alexander, public tea inspec-

tors and general commission agents, Hong-

kong Road

Alexander Cock

R. H. Woodward

栢醫生

Peh-e-sang.

Coghill, J. G. S., M.D., F.R.C.P., Municipal

Medical officer, 22, Foochow Road

J. G. S. Coghill M.D. (absent)

Edward Henderson, M.D., L.R.C. & S. Ed., Municipal Medical Officer of Health

Cook, M. H., sail-maker, Old Masonic Hall,

Canton Road

Cooper, W., general commission agent, The

Club

SHANGHAI.

247

豐茂

Foong-mow.

Coutts & Co., merchants, 15, Foochow

Road

J. C. Coutts

G. W. Coutts

高易

Kaou-yih.

Cowie, G. J. W., solicitor, 27, Foochow

Road

George J. W. Cowie

M. Foozee

T. Yoongchin

馬車

Ma cho.

Croal, J. P., carriage builder, 27, Nankin

Road

J. P. Croal

錦名

Keng-ming.

Cumine & Co., merchants, 8, Kiangse Road

Chas. Cumine

A. G. T. Cumine (absent)

J. Cooper

同治印書館

T'ung-che Yin-shoo-kwan.

Cycle, The-C. do Rozerio, printer and

publisher

復源洋行

Fo-yuen.

Dadabhoy Burjorjee, merchant, Hankow

Road

日昇

Yut Sing

Daly, S., broker, Thorne's buildings, Kiangse

Road

S. Daly

代利

Da-lee.

Davis & Co., Alex., auctioneer and commission

agents, corner of Canton and Szechuen

Roads

  Alex. Davis J. McGregor

寶順

Pau-shun.

Dent & Co., merchants, The Bund

Jolin Dent

Edward Wheeley

新寶順

Sin-paou-shun.

Dent & Co., Alfred, merchants, The Bund

Alfred Dent

H. P. Hanssen

F. M. Hague

德隆

Dah-loong.

Deslandes & Co., ship-brokers and general

agents

廣興

Kwang-hing.

Dhurumsey Poonjabhoy, merchants, 2,

Szechuen Road

Allybhoy Khatow, manager

月來

Yue-lai.

Dinmore Brothers, photographers, 13, Nan-

kin Road

地亞士

Di-a-sze.

Diers, Ferd., merchant, 12, Szechuen Road

Ferdinand Diers

J. J. Buchheister

信和

Sin-ho.

Dickinson & Co, 3, Pekin Road

T. B. Higson

F. Stokes

老旗县

Laou-ke-chang.

Donaldson & Co., Nanking Road

C. M. Donaldson

興隆洋行

Shing-loong-young-hong.

Droege & Co., A., merchants, corner Honan

and Canton Roads

A. Droege

E. Gipperich

248

第福來

Dee-fuh-la.

SHANGHAI.

Duforest & Co., J., bakers, &c., 48, Rue

Montauban

J. Duforest

愛密

Æ-mih.

Eames, I. B., counsellor-at-law, 14, Yuen-

Ming-Yuen Road

I. B. Eames

A. d'Encarnacio

森泰醫生

Sung-tae-E-san:.

Eastlack & Winn, dental surgeons

W. C. Eastlack

H. II. Winn (Hongkong)

八巴利

Pa-ba-le.

Ebrahimbhoy Pubaney, merchant, 10,

Sunkiang Road

S. Cassumbhoy, (absent)

Allarkhiaboy Deojeebhoy

Mahamedbhoy Fuckeer

厭拜巴丫華利

Im-pai-pa-lew-wa-lee.

"Empire Brewery," Hongque

II. Evans, proprietor

W. Papps

J. Chinghae

埃凡饅頭店

Yae-fan-mwan-t'aw-teen.

Evans & Co., shipchandlers and bakers, 7,

Minghong Road, Hongque

Henry Evans

W. Papps

新埃凡饅頭店

Sing-yae-fan-man-l'su-tien.

Evans & Co., Town Branch

J. C. Molony, manager

福盛

Fook-shing.

Fabris, F. A., corner of Pekin and Keangse

Road

Fajard, Eugene, public silk inspector

and commission agent, French Concession

溢生

Yah-sung.

Farnham & Co., S. C., shipwrights, 31,

Hongque Road

S. C. Farnham

C. P. Blethen

Ed. Rhols

天和

Tien-ho.

Fisher, A. A., painter, 26, Szechuen Road

豐裕

Fung-yu.

Fogg & Co., H., merchants, The Bund

J. F. Twombly

S. D. Webb

E. M. Bellings

T. F. McGrath

A. J. Lines

順章

Sin-Chong.

Framjee Hormusjee & Co., merchants, No.

7, Keangse Road

Framjee Hormusjee

D. Pestonjee

F. Cawasjee

興泰

Foong-tai.

Frazar & Co., merchants, Szechueu Road

Everett Frazar

W. S. Wetmore (absent)

R. F. Eastlack

W. E. Stephenson

John Lindsley

太豐

Tai-foong.

Gamwell, F. R., silk broker, 8, Hankow

Road

F. R. Gamwell

H. R. Hearn

A. T. Duval

SHANGHAI.

249

慎生

Sun-Sing.

Ghandy & Co., M. D., 7, Keangse Road

D. Pestonjee

B. J. Metta

仁記

Jin-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants, The

Bund

Francis Porter

A. G. Wood

F. G. White, silk inspector

C. G. Webb

G. Thomsom

A. M. Case

John Sharp

H. P. Tennant, tea inspector

L. A. Simmonds

W. E. Gibb

R. W. Williams (Hankow)

C. D. Weeks

do.

E. G. Hamilton (Kiukiang)

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co., merchants, 44, Kiukiang Road

E. II. Lavers

H. F. Ramsay (Hankow)

F. Gilman

A. W. Glennie

F. J. Green

W. Miller

E. Tobin

W. de St. Croix

公正

Kung-chem.

Glover, Dow & Co., merchants, French Bund

Francis A. Groom

James Dow

James II. Wright

G. A. Lindsay (absent)

E. McLoughlin

A. R. Burkill

R. G. Head

G. Kneller

E. B. Guttierez

Gombert, C., watchmaker, 3, Foochow Road

C. Gombert

R. Rietschler

FIEL

Ka-lee.

Gray, W. D., 8, Nanking Road

克勒儺洋行

Hak-le-no Yang-hong.

Grenot, A., storekeeper, 38, Rue du Con-

sulat, French Concession

泰隆

Tai-loong.

Guiraud, Favre & Co., Importers of wines,

preserves, &c., French Concession

V. Favre

L. A. Juvet

易時

Gut-tse.

Gutschow & Co., Chas., merchants, 1, Kiu-

kiang Road

C. A. G. Gutschow

H. H. Ahlers

Charles Cromie

歌萊

La-ho-ni.

Haille, M. Ch. de la, civil engineer, 31, Rue

Discry

Habibbhoy, Ahmedbhoy, merchant, Keangs

Road

Ahmedbhoy Habbibhoy, (Bombay)

H. Somjee

恒豐洋行

Hueu-foong.

Habibhoy, Rehemoobhoy, merchant, Keangse

Road

Kessumally Allyruzak, manager

福利

Fuh-le.

Hall & Holtz, shipchandlers, general store-

keepers, tailors, and bakers, 2, Foocho

Road

Edw. Hall (absent)

Andrew Holtz (absent)

T. A. Cowderoy

W. H. Short

H. Knight H. Symons H. J. Skeels

250

J. Crofts

T. W. Duff

B. A, Valentine

T. Place

恒吉

Han-keeh.

Hancock, H., Bubbling Well Road.

哈南

Hah-nan.

SHANGHAI.

Hannen, N. J., Barrister-at-law, 5 Yuen-

ming-yuen

J. S. Wainwright, clerk

悅昌

Yue-cheong.

Hart, G. M., commission agent, Szechuen

Road

哈華托

Hah-woa-tah.

Harwood, Wm., solicitor, 2, Balfour Build-

ings

M. Martin, clerk

琼記

King-kee.

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants, Bund

Albert F. Heard, (absent)

George B. Dixwell

Robert I. Fearon

E. G. Low (absent)

J. E. Reding

C. E. Endicott

J. K. Cunningham (Hankow)

T. O. S. Jenkins

H. B. Endicott

J. S. Fearon

G. G. Hopkins

H. Jorge

R. R. Fonseca

Heinemann, Fritz, merchant

天茂

Tien-mow.

Helbling & Co., J. C., Nankin Road

Walter Hyslop

兆豐

Chaou-fong.

Hogg Brothers, merchants, 18, Nanking

Road

James Hogg (absent)

E. Jenner Hogg

W. W. Hyde

Henry Hertz.

義記

Yee-kee.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants, Keangse

and Foochow Roads

J. P. Barnes

D. L. Hunter C. G. Tatham W. H. Renshaw John M. Holliday P. do Rozario

E. R. Holberton, (Hankow)

清美

Ching-may.

Holmes, M. G., shipping and commission

agent, French Concession, corner of Montauban and Consulat Roads

M. G. Holmes

C. H. Hutehings

HOTEL DES MESSAGERIES IMPERIALES.

R. Chagneau & Cie., 12, Rue du Consulat

密采里

Me-cha-le.

HOTEL ET RESTAURANT DES COLONIES.

Michel, Pujol & Co., C., Rue Montauban.

French Concession

C. Michel (absent)

F. Pujol

J. Sibilla

J. Brossard

順泰碼頭

Shun-tai-ma-ton'.

Hongque Wharf, 10, Hongque Road

John Marshall, superintendent

G. Rohl, clerk

公茂

Kung-mow.

Ilbert & Bidwell, merchants, French Con-

cession

A. Ilbert

H. S. Bidwell

C. Peng Siang

FI AL

Lee-kee.

Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy, merchant

A. Hassumbhoy, manager

B. Allarukhia

祥記洋行

Tsang-kee.

SHANGHAI.

Jafferbhoy & Co., A., 9, Sunkeang Road

A. Goolamhassun, manager

Jamieson, Alex. R., M.D., etc., physician to

Imperial Customs, Shanghai

義順

E-shun.

Jarvie & Co., John, merchants, 6, Hankow

Road

F. Henderson

J. I. Miller

W. Hamilton

J. Hall

怡和

E-wo.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants, Bund

W. Keswick

F. B. Johnson (absent)

H. Murray

D. Petrie

H. C. Maclean

E. Ward

B. A. Clark

W. Jaffray

P. Orie

J. H. Cheverton

A. McIvor

D. Glass

W. H. Gubbins

A. T. da Sa

E. J. de Conto

A. Yvanovich

Jarvis, F. G., painter and contractor, Han-

kow Road and Rue Montauban

彚源

Wai-Yuen.

Jenkins, F. II. B., Canton Road

F. H. B. Jenkins

J. Maitland

有喴

Yau Wai.

Juvet, L. A., importer of watches, French

Concession

誠記

Khen-kee.

251

Jenke, C., & Co., millinery & drapery esta-

blishment, 15, Szechuen Road

C. Jenke

高昌廟

Kow-chung-mow.

江南製造總局

KIANGNAN ARSENAL.

Thos. F. Stevenson, draughtsman

John McIlwraith

C. Fitz Henry

John Rolls,

do.

do.

Robt. McIlwraith, foreman

do.

Geo. Thomas, engineer

Robert McIlwraith, Jr., do. James Lyon, do.

H. Mainland, carpenter

John Ure, foreman

T. J. Brimley do. J. Marsh

do.

Kelly & Co., news and commission agents,

tobacco and cigars dealers

J. M. Kelly

Kessowjee & Co., Nursey, merchants,

Nursey Kessowjee (Bombay)

Cassumbhoy Khetsey (Hongkong) Mohomedbhoy Nursey

Ruttonjee Manerkjee

同和

Tong-ho.

Kidner, Wm., architect, 7, Hankow Road

Kidner, James, architect

有恒

Yeu trong

Kingsmill, Thos. W., civil engineer and

architect, Peking Road

T. W. Kingsmill

順利洋行

Sun-lee.

Kirchner, Boger & Co., merchants, Hankow

Road

O. F. Grossmann

A. Reka

"252

源享洋貨店

Kiun-hang-yang-ha-tien.

SHANGHAI.

Kiun Hang, storekeeper, shop No. 400,

corner of Nanking Road

隆泰

Loong-tae.

Knoop & Co., shipchandlers and general

storekeepers, corner of Szechuen and

Sungkeang Road, Yang-king-pang

H. A. Knoop

H. Peters

J. B. de Souza, Junr.

A. Bruse

L. Pfaff

點耶

Teen-ya.

Kroes & Co., T., merchants, French Bund

T. Kroes

E. H. Slaghek

F. Borchardt

C. G. Oldach

義丰

Ye-fung.

Ladage, Oelke & Co., clothiers and general

outfitters, 4, Canton Road

J. D. Öclke (absent)

J. Peltzer

E. Wesinmohs

E. Wusterhausen

E. Klünder

O. Molin

羅林士

Lau-len-sie.

Laurence, H. A., public accountant, Canton

Road

Lalcaca, E. P., general broker, 10, Sung-

keang Road

E. P. Lalcaca

C. D. Lalcaca (absent)

陸家嘴角

Luh-koe-touy-koh.

Lambert, A. G., shipbuilder, Green Point

A. G. Lambert

泰興

Tae-shing.

Lane, Crawford & Co., storekeepers, ship- chandlers and auctioneers, Nankin Road

N. Crawford

John Wilson

Andrew Morton J. A. Harvie Henry Relph

W. R. J. Harris

J. W. Allen

AUCTION DEPARTMENT.

F. Amand

寶泰

Paou-tae.

Lang, H., ship and commission agent, Sze-

chuen Road

源源

Yuen-yuen.

Lent, Wm., merchant, Bubbling Well Road

Lester, H., builder and contractor, 12,

Nankin Road

立德

Lap-tek.

Little & Co., 22, Szechuen Road; residence

1, Ningpo Road

Archd. J. Little

R. W. Little

W. Cance

C. J. Harvey

小禮查

Siau-lee-chu.

"Little Astor," 9, Wang-poo Road, Hong-

que

A. Silverthorne, proprietor

老太

Lao Tại.

Lowe, W., broker, 3, Tientsin Road

瑪高温

Ma-ko-wan.

Macgowan, D. J., M.D., 43, Hongque Road

J. Carrigan

Chang-fong.

Mackay & Co., undertakers & monumental

stone masons, 11, Hankow Road

D. A. Russell

Geo. Mackay

Mackay, J., cabinet maker and upholsterer,

1, Nankin Road

裕盛

Yu-shin.

SHANGHAI.

Maclean, Thorburn & Co., 9, Foochow Road

P. Maclean

J. D. Thorburn

J. F. Wallace

隆茂

Loong-mow.

MacKenzie & Co., shipchandlers, 10, Sze-

chuen Road

James MacKenzie, (absent) David MacKenzie

Robert MacKenzie

John Battison

W. H. Devine

James Buchanan

James Powrie

麥登司

Mak-tung see.

Maertens, Aug. H., public silk inspector,

Canton Road

Major, Alfred, silk-reeling establishment,

13, Soochow Road

美查洋機

Mei-cha.

Major, Ernest, 13, Shantung Road

大法國孖時醫生

Ta-fah-kwoh-Ma-she-e-sang.

Massais, E., docteur en médecine de la

faculté de Paris, French Bund

同治印書館

Tung-che Yin-shoo-kwan.

Mercantile Printing Office

C. do Rozario

Arnaldo A. do Rozario

J. A. Ribeiro

T. Brown

Artidon A. do Rozario

F. S. Oliveira

Me-na.

Meynard, Cousin & Co., merchants, 6

Keangse Road

Henri Meynard

H. Pelegrin

Meller & Co., auctioneers of real estate, shares and damaged goods, and agents

253*%*

for Chefoo Family Hotel, 15, Szechuen

Road

H. Meller

N. T. da Costa

中庸

Chung-yung.

Miller, McKenzie & White, bill and bulk-

lion brokers, 18, Szechuen Road

Rowley Miller (absent)

R. McKenzie

Aug. White

Kum Allum, assistant

彌羅

Mi-lo.

Millot & Co., Yang-king-Pang-next doorr

to the French Post Office

E. Millot

C. Guernet (absent)

O. Blanqui (do.)

A. Ceillot

寶樺

Paou-wo.

Milne & Co., merchants, &c., and general

commission agents, 1, Honan Road

F. Mont. Milne

ill tr Li-hang.

Milsom & Tod, merchants, 28, Szechuen:

Road

Ed. Hilsom

E. Holdsworth

John Crawford

W. Tod

生和

Sung-wo.

Mody, S. K., opive and exchange broker,

5, Kiangse Road

賚賜

La-se.

*

Möller, Nils, auctioneer, broker, and general

agent, Canton Road

Nils Möller

F. W. Whichello

莫汝

Mo-tze.

Morel, E., bill, bullion and stock broker,,

25, Nankin Road

254

SHANGHAI.

摩師意魯

Moore, L., broker and coinmission agent,

1, Tientsin Road

浦東

Poo-toong.

Morrice, Behncke & Co., shipwrights

Thomas Morrice

Henry Behncke

Joseph Woblinger

馬立師

Ma-li-sz.

Morris and Lewis, commission and ship

agents, French Bund

John Morris

George Lewis

摩厘士軒厘

Mo-le-se-hen-lee.

Morriss, Henry, bill and bullion broker,

3, Yuen-ming-yuen Buildings

美記

Mae-kee.

Muller, H., watchinaker, 10, Canton Road

H. Muller

I. Pfaff

字林洋行

Taze-lin-yang-hong.

"North China Herald" & "North China

Daily News" Office, 10, Hankow Road

J. Broadhurst Tootal, general manager

R. S. Gundry, editor

P. Rose Smith, reporter

F. Williams, clerk

Bennet Palamountain, superintendent,

printing office

P. Tavares

F. S. Oliveira

and others, compositors

法馬醫生

Fat-ma-e-sang.

Newmarket Livery Stables, French Conces-

sion

A. Charrier, proprietor, and veterinary

surgeon

通源

Tong-Whan.

Oliveira & Co., general brokers, merchants,

and commission agents, 28, Rue Mon- tauban

A. M. Oliveira

J. Braga

得生洋行

工部

Tak-sang-yang-hong,

Muller, L. P., builder, decorator, &c., Rue

Montauban

晋隆

Chin-loong.

Mustard & Co., ship and coal brokers, and

Kung-poo

Oliver, E. H., civil engineer and surveyor,

14, Honan Road

同学

Tong-foo.

general commission agents, and agents Olyphant & Co., merchants, Nankin Road

for Ekee Ice Houses, 3, Sungkiang Road

R. W. Mustard

C. C. Bennett

Murphy, M. W., proprietor, Mariner's Home,

5, Hongque Road

J. H. Reardon, assistant

泰昌

Tai-cheong.

Nachtrieb & Co., A., merchants, 6, Keangse

Road

A. Nachtrieb

E. Leroy

A. Baconnier

A. Xitco

V. Sibille

A. A. Hayes, Jr.

J. F. Seaman, Jr. 0. Bullock James Maitland W. Crystall J. H. Wisner

E. U. Smith

J. C. Allen, Junr.

J. O. Fuller

T. Nelson

C. A. Xavier

順發

Shun-fat.

Overbeck & Co., merchants, Macao Build-

ings, Yuen Ming Yuen

Hermann Overbeck

SHANGHAI.

256

Otto G. Miehe Hugh Rehn

Bay He late

Ho-hwa-way.

Overweg & Co., merchants, 3, Hongkong

Road

J. M. Young.

A. Corner

W. Götze

J. F. Rodewald

F. Schönfeld

M. P. Evans (Hankow)

Passmore, Limby & Co., general commis-

sion agents and brokers, 19, Canton Road

W. L. Passmore

H. J. Limby

栢加醫生

Pa-ka-e-sang.

Parker & Little, medical practitioners,

Kiangse Road

G. F. Parker, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., and

L.M.

L. S. Little, M.D.

裕記

Yuk-ke.

Paul, R., shipchandler & compradore, French

Concession

E. Schroder

卡樂士

Pu-lo-28u.

Penrose, J. H., millinery and drapery rooms,

No. 4, Soochow Road

Mrs. Peurose

瑞昌

Sei-chang.

Petrocochino & Co., Yan-king-pang

A. E. Petrocochino

M. Theotoky

F. G. Weill

G. Butler

Scoto Scoti (Yokohama)

威真同

Wea-ching-tong.

Pharmacie de L'Union, French Concession

G. Martin

浦東

Poo-tung.

Poo-TUNG FOUNDRY, SHIPWRights' Yard

AND DOCK COMPANY.

H. Fogg & Co., agents for Dock

D. Muirhead, superintendent

J. Simpson

J. Mackenzie

J. Prentice

J. Dick

A. Mackenzie

Andrew Moore

T. Ford

POGTUNG Dock.

J. T. Richards

POOTUNG LUMBER YARd.

Geo. C. Robertson, manager

昇寶

Sing-paou.

Primrose & Co., commission agents, Foo-

chow Road

J. A. Primrose

W. Howell

惠麟

Whoy-ling.

Primrose, W. M., 3, Tientsin Road

萬隆

Van-loong.

Provand & Co., A., merchants

A. Provand

A. R. Dundas Mowat

首善堂

Seu-zay-tong.

Procure des Lazaristes, French Concession

A. Aymeri

A. Fournier

鋪邊

Pu-baney

Pubaney Ebrahimbhoy, merchant, 5 Keang-

se Road

Mahanvedbhoy Fukirance, manager

魯陵

Loo-ling.

Fustau & Co., Wm., merchants, The Bund

Th. Probst

J. F. Cordes

C. W. Siegfried

256

C. Woodward W. H. Siegfried Fr. Buchardi

Ch. Beyfuss

B. Zerrenner

立發

Lee-fah.

Raphael, R. S., 12, Sung Keang Road

履泰

Le-tae.

Reid & Co., merchants, Pekin Road

D. Reid

F. H. Parker (absent)

J. A. Hawes

E. Starkey

J. B. Manson

泰和

Tae-ho.

SHANGHAI.

Reiss & Co., merchants, 4, Hankow Road

F. C. Adams

J. R. Bromley, tea inspector

W. S. Foster

do.

R. H. Percevil, silk inspector

怡盛

E-sing.

Remé & Co., Wm., merchants, 5, Hankow

Road

Wm. Remé

C. H. F. Schütze

利名

Le-ming.

Remi de Montigny, merchant, Yang-king

pang, French Concession

Remi de Montigny (absent)

E. Bonneville

Nicoletti

和明

Ho-ming.

Reuter's Telegram Company, Limited, 25,

Kiangse Road

Walter Pearson, agent

連那士

Li-na-sze.

Reynolds, E. A., merchant, Pootung

樂皮生

Le-be-son.

Robinson, A., solicitor, 3, Balfour Buildings

C. Bayley, clerk

福隆

Fu-loong.

Robison, J. S., public silk inspector, 16,

Yangtsze Road

J. S. Robison

E. W. Chalmers

昇泰

Sing-tae.

Rothwell, Love & Co., merchants, 17, Can-

ton Road

Thomas Rothwell

J. Love, Jr.

旗昌

Ke-chong.

Russell & Co., merchants, The Bund

H. H. Warden

Frank B. Forbes

E. D. Barbour

W. Scott Fitz (Hankow)

C. G. Beebe (Tientsin)

F. D. Bush

H. Cordier

H. M. Cunningham

T. B. Canningham

F. Du Jardin

P. K. Dumeresq

晋隆洋行

Chin-loong.

Remusat, M., professor of music, Yang-king-

pang

連埋狀師

Lee-nee.

Rennie, R. T., barrister-at-law, 1, Balfour

Buildings, and 3, Yuen-ming-yuen Road

J. J. Aroozoo

F. F. Elwell

J. W. Eckfeldt

S. S. Gilbert

N. B. Hinckley

F. D. Hitch

F. Johanssen M. C. Nichol

A. Voisin E. Webb

G. H. Wheeler

L. A. Encarnacio

SHANGHAI.

257

永順泰

Yung-shun-tai.

Russell, Roa & Co., commission agents, 6,

Sungkiang Road

D. A. Russell

A. Roa (Manila)

新沙孫

Sing-sa-sun.

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants, 17,

Foochow Road

J. E. Sassoon

Charles E. Sassoon

B. D. Benjamin

S. D. Ezekiel

J. Ezra

J. Joseph

S. Yaish

沙孫

Sa-sun

Sassoon, Sons & Co., David, merchants,

The Buud

M. S. Gubbay

S. M. Moses

J. S. Saul

  C. A. L. Dunn S. A. Nathan M. Solomon Marcus Wolff

Henry Winiberg

S. A. Nathan

Y. Saul, Jr.

公司

Say-le-kung-tsz.

Sayle & Co., linen drapers, silk mercers,

tailors, &c., corner of Nankin and Sze-

chuen Roads, and at the "Victoria Ex-

change," Hongkong

  Robt. Sayle (England) W. J. Sterry (Hongkong)

E. H. Spring, manager

F. Rayson

T. J. Grace

F. O. Eustace

W. W. Clifford

J. H. Bull

A. Chalker

杏利生

Han-li-sin.

Sayn & Cie., H., storekeepers, Rue Consulat,

next to Municipal Hall

Henri Sayn

森泰象館

Sung-tae-tseang-kwam.

Saunders, W., photographer, 3, Wangpoo

Road, Hongque

元亨

Yuen-hang.

Schellhass & Co., Eduard, merchants, Can-

ton Road

C. Emil Bade

J. J. Clausen

Frank E. Clausen

E. Blumberger

J. Buse

匯泰洋行

Hoi-tah-yang-hong.

Schmidt, J. Meinhard, public accountant

and bill collector, 5, Rue de Consulat

大來

Ta-le.

Schrader, H. L., chronometer and watch-

maker, 13, Keangse Road, between Can-

ton and Foochow Roads

MEVE

Kwong-yuen.

Scheibler, Matthaei & Co., 13, Peking Road

Robt. Scheibler

Carl Matthaei (absent)

H. Curjel

R. Motz

A. Bachern

R. Ritchie

"Shanghai Evening Courier," office, New

Commercial Bank Buildings

H. Lang, editor and manager

補醫生

Poo-e-sang.

Shanghai Dispensary, 3, Canton Road

Wm. Wallis, dispenser

儒昌

Yue-cheong.

"Shanghai Evening Express," N. B. Bon-

ney & Co., publishers, 4, Szechuen Road

C. Treasure Jones, editor

N. B. Bonney, manager

253

SHANGHAI,

龍飛

Lung-fei

Shanghai Horse Bazaar, New Race Course

B. Pallant, proprietor

"C. Corne, shoeing smith

老德記

Loa-ti-kee.

Shanghai Medical Hall, Nanking Road

J. Llewellyn & Co.

J. Bradfield

T. Brewer

T. A. Coate

李百里

Li-pih-li.

...

Shaw Brothers & Co., merchants, The

Bund

A. A. Krauss

C. Nicholson

T. Pemberton

仁濟醫館

Yen-tzu-e-kwon.

Bibbald & Johnston, medical practitioners,

...3 Shantung Road

F. C. Sibbald, M.D.

James Johnston, M.D.

禪臣

Siem-sen.

Siemssen & Co., merchants, The Bund

H. Hoppius

P. G. Hubbe

T. Wagner

G. Peters

W. Koch

H. Tornoe

A. Goetz

H. B. Meyer

G. Marcard

T. Gurlitt

三顺洋行

Sam-sun-yang-hong.

Simpson, Geo., 13, Canton Road

義昌洋行

Ye-chang-yang-hong.

Skeggs & Co., public silk inspectors and

commission agents, 1, Kiukiang Road

C. J. Skeggs

D. Gilmour

F. M. Smith

隆盛

Loong-shing.

Smith, Archer & Co., 7, Hankow Road

W. J. Blydenburgh

H. C. Low

J. C. Heitmann (absent)

A. F. Thompson

P. Robertson

J. O. Carleton

麗泉

Le-tsuen.

Smith, E. M., 1, Houan Road

F. Mont. Milne, agent

四美四酒棧

Sze-mi-sze Chew-tsan.

Smith & Co., Geo., wine and spirit mer-

chants, 2, Foochow Road

George Smith, (absent)

Thomas Smith,

叫美

Sze-mei.

Smith & Co., J. M., 9, Foochow Road

J. Mackrill Smith

帥懦守

Sai-fok-suz.

Syle, Rev. Edward W., Chaplain, Seaman's Church, Secretary of the Shanghai Bible

Society, Trustee of the Institution for the

Chinese Blind Poor, and Hon. Secretary

of the Shanghai Female School Society

庚典

Kang-hing.

Tata, D, C., merchant, Kiangse Road

D. Burjorjee Tata

Cursetjee Burjorjee

* Fill

Tac-le,

Telge, Nölting & Co., merchants, French

Bund

B. Telge

J. Nölting (absent)

Herm. Ahlers

G. Meincke

Q. Dietrich

SHANGHAI,

259

德利

Te-li.

TI

Terry, K. R., professor of music and piano

tuner, 12, Yuen-Ming-Yuen Road

公立

Kung-lup.

doeN

Tate, J. Priestley, corner of Kiangse and

Pekin Roads

Frederick Evans

安泰

On-ta.

"

Taylor & Bennett, brokers and commis-

(sion agents

Joseph M. Taylor

William R. Bennett

德全

Tak-chuen.

Textor & Co., merchants, 4, Pekin Road

C. J. Textor, (absent)

W. H. Aretz (do.)

A. Schroers

A. Bovenschen

A. Steinmetz

C. Kramer

J. E. Jansen

A. Von Kilch

裕隆

Yu-loong.

Tilby, A. R., & Co., merchants, Yang-king-

pang, near French Post Office

A. R. Tilby

E. T. Hong

惇裕

Tung-ye.

Trautmann & Co., merchants, 9, Szechuen

Road

J. F. H. Trautmann

R. C. D. Moffat

E. B. Wieters

L. Archer

義茂洋行

E-mow-yang-hong.

Thurburn, A, public tea inspector, Kiangse

Road

華記

Wha-kee.

Turner & Co., merchants, The Bund

E. C. Smith

A. Hutchinson

W. H. Harton (Hankow)

W. F. Sharp

D. McCulloch

C. Walkinshaw

(do.)

G. W. Lessmann

巴頓醫生

Pa-tun-e-sang.

Thin, George, M.D., Balfour Buildings

Alex. R. Dyer, M.D.

元芳

Yuen-fong.

Thorne Brothers & Co., 24, Keangse

Road

J. Thorne

J. A. Maitland (absent)

W. B. Pryer

E. P. Hague

H. Thomas

同茂

Tong-mow.

Thorne & Co., John, general brokers and

commission agents, The Bund

John Thorne

E. W. Rice

J. M. Nixon (absent)

Emil Hagelstange

H. Reynell

樹 家

Shu-ka.

Twigg, P. O'B., undertaker, 11, Hankow

Road

Vaucher Freres, watchmakers and jewellers,

Rue Montauban

Alfred Vaucher

祥記洋行

Tsang-ke-yang-hong.

Vassonjee & Co., D., 9, Sunkeang Road

A. Goolamhoosun

A. Ebrahim

亨達利

Han-ta-le.

Vrard, L., watchmaker, 2, Keangse Road

L. Vrard

F. Laidrich

H. Sillem

260

印字館

Yin-shoo-kwan.

SHANGHAI.

則架厘醫生

Walsh & Co., F., printers, 25, Foochow

Road

F. G. Walsh

C. Walsh

F. Walsh (Hiogo)

泰和行

Ta-wo-hong.

Watson, Cleave & Co., chemists and drug-

gists, 2, Nanking Road

S. W. Cleave

Wat-sun.

Tsa-ko-lee E-sany.

Zachariae, Dr. V., Thorne's Buildings, 3,

Ningpo Road

Missionaries.

BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY.

A. Wylie, agent

LONDON MISSION.

麥家園

Meh-kea-yuen.

Rev. W. Muirhead, Shantung Road (absent)

Rev. G. S. Owen

UNION CHAPel.

挖臣

Watson & Co., Wm., drapers, 22, Nanking

Rev. James Thomas, minister

Road

E. Byrne

R. Campbell

W. J. Thompson

F. B. Leeming

J. Hind

A. Walsh

Mrs. Allen

Miss Furness

會地理

Way-de-le.

Weed, C. L., photographer, Old Masonic

Hall, Canton Road

義盛

Yee-shing.

Westall, Brand, & Co., Wm., merchants

A. C. Westall

Wm. Brand

大成洋行

Tei-sing-yang-hong.

Weston & Co., public tea inspectors, Ningpo

Road

J. S. Weston (absent)

G. F. Preston

for the Hwuy-tih-foong.

Wheelock & Co., auctioneers, North end of

French Bund

T. R. Wheelock

D. A. Silva

D. M. Souza

Jos. Cotts

AMERICAN.

BOARD OF MISSIONS OF THE PROTESTANT

EPISCOPAL CHURCH, U.S.A.

X AL

Vun-kie.

Rev. E. H. Thomson, 48, Hong-que

Road

孫先生

Sung-Seng-sang.

Rev. R. Nelson

BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS, METHODIST

EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH U.S.

林先生

Ling-Sien-sang.

Rev. Young J. Allen

藍先生

Lan-Sien-sang.

Rev. J. W. Lambuth

BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS OF SOUTH-

ERN BAPTIST CONVENTION U.S.

殷先生

Yen-Seng-sang.

Rev. M. T. Yates

BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS OF THE

PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, U.S.

大南門外清心堂

Ta-nae-mung-nga,-tsing-sing-dong.

Outside the South Gate.

SHANGHAI.

范先生

Fan-Sien-sang.

Rev. J. M. W. Farnham

Hwei-Sien-sang.

惠先生

Rev. John Wherry

美華書館

Me-wha-shu-kwan.

PRESBYTERIAN MISSION PRESS. Little East Gate Street.

Rev. John Wherry, superintendent

禮拜船

Li-pah-yeh.

Rev. E. W. Syle, Chaplain, Seaman's Church

"Maggie Lauder."

Steam Tugs.

"Bunker Hill.

Captain Kirby

MacKenzie & Co., agents

Captain Ryder

"Fo-ke-lin.'

""

Captain Murray

"Sampson.

Frazer & Co., agents Captain C. McCaslin

Receiving Ships.

順記

Shun-kee.

261

"Ariel," British ship, Framjee Hormusjes

& Co. and Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.

J. Mackenzie, commander

R. Croal, chief officer

P. A. d'Azevedo, purser

A. J. W. Linton, 2nd officer

和利

Wo-lee.

"Emily Jane," British ship, E. D. Sassoon

& Co.

E. J. des Landes, commander

G. Lindsay, acting chief officer

V. 1. Marques, purser

S. R. de Souza, assistant purser

源發

Yuen-fa.

"Berwick Walls," Jardine, Matheson & Co

D. Patridge, commander

G. B. Hill

J. F. Price, clerk

"Water Witch,"

復興

Fuh-hing.

W. Frederick Lewes, commander

W. Hentig, chief officer

Roman

開源

Hoe-yuen.

"Wellington," D. Sassoon, Sons & Co. W. Buncombe, commander

J. H. P. Parker, chief officer

-

Smith, second do.

F. V. Fonseca, assistant

R. Hart

THE CHINKIANG DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

BRITISH.

Insurance Companies.

agent-

Canton Insurance Office

Union Steam Navigation Company

Bean, Wm.,

大英領事衙門

Ta-ying-ling-8ze-ya-mun.

Assistant in Charge---C. F. R. Allen

Constable-Wm. Wheeler

DANISH.

大丹領事衙門

Ta-tan-ling-sze-ya-mun.

Acting ConsulC. F. R. Allen

UNITED STATES.

Vice-consul-Eli T. Sheppard

Interpreter-

Marshal-Geo. W. Lewton

FRENCH.

法蘭西領事衙門

Fat-lan-se-ling-sz-nga-mun.

Vice-consul-J. M. Canny

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Commissioner-F. Kopsch (absent) Acting Commissioner-F. E. Woodruff Assistants-J. L. E. Palm, E. Blancheton Tide Surveyor-F. Gallagher Examiners-D. A. Emery and J. Lowe Tide-waiters-W. F. Walker, O. Middleton,

W. G. Harrison, W. Gray, J. Crouch CUSTOMS' HULK "Swallow' REVENUE CRUISER " Meta"

Salter, A. E., agent-

Yangtsze & Pacific Insurance Com-

panies

U.S. Casualty Company

Equitable Life Assurance Society of

New York

S. S. Navigation Company

Merchants and Agents.

Bean, Wm., general merchant & commission

agent

亨利洋行

Hang-le-yeong-hong.

Canny & Co., J. M., merchants & commis-

sion agents

J. M. Canny

Farquhar Carnie

有益

Yau-Yik.

Salter, Albert E., agent, S. S. N. Company

Albert E. Salter

J. G. Gearing A. C. Colquitt A. C. Watts

Receiving Ships.

"Governor General," (Brit.),-A. E. Salter,

agent for S. S. N. Co.;-Wm. Bean, for Union S. N. Co. "St. Louis."

agent

:

THE KIUKIANG DIRECTORY.

Province of Keangse.

江西省

Liu-kuen-yih.

Governor(撫臺)一劉坤壹

KEWKEANG.

King-fu.

Intendant of Circuit (道臺)一景福

Shan-Tze-yih.

Prefect(知府一邵子彝

Chen Ting.

Magistrate (知縣陳鼎

Hwang-kai-pang. !!

Military Commdt.一鎭臺-黃開榜

Consulatos.

大英領事衙門

Ta-ying-ling-shih-ya-mun.

BRITISH CONSULATE.

Consul-P. J. Hughes

Acting Interpreter-C. J. Andrews

Constable-E. C. Shrubsole

Consul-

法國領事官

Fat-kwok-ling-see-koon.

FRENCH COnsulate.

美國領事官

Mai-kwok-ling-shih-kwan.

UNITED STATES CONSULATE.

Consul-Richard M. Johnson, (resident at

Hankow)

Vice-consul-S. C. Rose

195

西洋領事官

Sai-yeong-ling-see-koon...).

PORTUGUESE CONSULATE

Consul-C. C. Rainbow

J

大國領事官

Tai-tan-kwo-ling-shih-kwan..

· DANISH CONSULATE.

Acting Consul-P. J. Hughes

Imperial Maritime Customs.

九江關

Kiu-kiang-kwan.

Commissioner-E. B. Drew

Assistants-F. N. May, L. Lefebvre, B. S.

Leslie, F. L. Makiolczyk

Tide Surveyor-F. Dawson (absent), R. J.

Goldspink (absent), W. N. Lovatt

Examiners-W. Youngson, A. Kleine, and

W. Brennan

Tide-waiters-G. Ballantine, A. Mayo, J. Edwards, W. Pollock, A. Wilgaard, Wm. Stuart

Municipal Council.

大英工部

Ta-ying-kung-poo.

E. G. Hamilton, chairman

R. Anderson, secretary

H. G. Hollingworth, treasurer

264

KIUKIANG.

Missionaries.

AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

MISSION.

Rev. Virgil C. Hart

ROMAN CATHOLIC.

Bishop-M. Ja glialme

Peres-Anot, Porter, Rouger, Sassi and

Neurath

Insurances.

Francis & Co., R., agents-

North China Insurance Company Hongkong Insurance Company

China Traders' Insurance Company Union Steam Nav. Company North China Steam Company

Rose, S. C., agent-

Shanghai Steam Navigation Company Yungtsze Insurance Association

Pacific Insurance Company of San

Francisco

Liverpool and London and Globe Fire

Insurance Company

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

祥泰

Cheong-tai.

Birley, Worthington & Co., merchants

William B. Chalmers

英茂

Ying-mow.

Francis & Co., R., merchants

R. Francis

H. G. Hollingworth

R. Nichol

W. Farrell, wharfinger, U. S. N. Co,

仁記

Yun-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

G. G. Hamilton

怡和

E-wo.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

R. Anderson

醫生

E-shang.

Lethbridge, T., M.D., physician

旗昌

Ki-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants

S. C. Rose

Shearer, Geo., M.D., Edinr., M.R.C. S. EL

Receiving Hulks. MESSRS, RUSSELL & Co. "Express" and "Sterling."

Auguste Alsing, in charge

THE HANKOW DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

PORTUGAL.

大英領事府

Consul-J. H. Evans

DENMARK.

Ta-ying-ling-sze-foo.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul-G. W. Caine

Acting Interpreter-E. L. Oxenham

Assistant-C. J. Andrews (acting as inter-

preter at Kiukiang)

Constable-T. Stevens

Consul-

大法領事官

Ta-fat-ling-sze-kwoon.

FRANCE.

Consul-G. W. Caine

Imperial Maritime Customs.

江漢關

Kong-han-kwan.

Commissioner-

Clerk in charge-H. E. Hobson

1st Assistant-W. S. Schenck (absent)

H. E Sidford

Interpreter A. Gueneau

Constable-

Consul-

大美領事官

Ta-mi-ling-sze-kwoon.

UNITED STATES.

Acting Consul-R. M. Johnson

Interpreter-M. A. Jenkins

Marshal-J. J. Howard

AUSTRIA AND HUNGARY.

Consul-G. W. Caine

2nd

35

3rd

A. L. Brett

""

4th

"

Aug. Dillon

Assistants-

Mullendarf, and-. Lorentz

Tide Surveyor-J. H. May

Examiners-W, Dix, A. B. Menzies, J. S. Armstrong (absent), J. H. Burnett, J. Fisher, C. J. Eldridge

Tide-waiters-T. Moorehead, W. Stebbins, P. Hickey, J. Mesney, I'. H. Purcell, W. J. Sayle

Municipal Police.

Sergeant-H. Roberts

Eight Chinese constables

大原

Ta-yuen.

RUSSIA.

Vice-consul-N. A. Ivanoff (absent)

Hankow Hotel.

Virgo, Matthews & Co., proprietors

266

Insurance Companies.

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., agents-

Sun Fire Insurance Company Queen Insurance Company

HANKOW.

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

Hongkong Insurance Company Canton Insurance Office (Marine) Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

·

Evans and Rainbow, agents-

Phoenix Fire Insurance Company Merchants' Mutual Marine Insurance

Company of San Francisco

Gibb, Livingston & Co., agents--

The Imperial Insurance Company Union Insurance Society of Canton China Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Gilman & Co., agents-

North British and Mercantile Insur-

ance Company, Fire

Universal Marine Insurance Company

of London, Limited

Maclean, W. S., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Major and Smith, agents-

Guardian Assurance Office

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Russell & Co., agents--

Yangtsze Insurance Company

Pacific Insurance Company of San

Francisco

Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance

Maritimes

Shaw, Ripley & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

Royal Insurance Company of Liverpool

Turner & Co., agents―

Northern Assurance Company North China Insurance Company

UNION STEAM Navigation Company. Drysdale, Ringer & Co., agents-

Hulks, "Kinsan" and "Tchapou

J. Wylie, in charge

"

Hankow General Chamber of Commerce.

J. A. Handy, secretary

Hankow Club.

波樓

Po-lau.

R. P. Carr, secretary

Banks.

密架釐

Ma-ka-lee.

CHARTERED BANK OF INDIA, AUSTRALIA

AND CHINA.

J. Somerville, agent

有利

Yau-lee.

CHARTERED MERCANTILE BANK OF

INDIA, LONDON, and China.

Richard Maxwell, agent

匯豐

Wei-fung.

HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORPORATION.

Herbert Cope, agent

Professions, Trades, &c.

天祥

Tien-chang.

Adamson, Bell & Co., merchants

祥泰

Cheong-tai.

Beazley, Paget & Co., merchants

Henry Beazley

Thomas Guy Paget

HANKOW.

267

廣興

Kwong-foong.

Bröndsted & Lüddeke, commission mer-

chants and public tea inspectors

R. Bröndsted

F. Lüddeke

德興

Tuk-hing.

Drysdale, Ringer & Co., merchants

Thos. M. Drysdale

J. M. Ringer (Shanghai)

J. D. King

Thos. Wood

Jas. Wylie, Hulk-keeper

L

普義

Poo-ye.

Dupuis, J., merchant

PEALI

Po-shun.

Evans & Rainbow, merchants

J. H. Evans (absent)

Charlton C. Rainbow

--

Price

F. V. da Fonseca

和昌

Wo-cheong.

Falconer & Reid, surgeons, &c.

J. Falconer (absent)

A. G. Reid

仁記

Yun-kee.

Gibb, Livingston & Co., merchants

R. W. Williams, agent and tea in-

spector

C. D. Weeks

太平

Tai-ping.

Gilman & Co., merchants

H. P. Ramsay

Grosclaude, E. & U., watchmakers, &c.

E. Grosclaude

U. Grosclaude

Hankow Printing Press Office

J. D. King

M. A. Jenkius, manager

Hartman, J., baker and storekeeper

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants

J. K. Cunningham

M. de Souza

義記

Ye-kee.

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants

E. R. Holberton

阜通

Fou-tung.

Ivanhoff, Oborin & Co., merchants N. A. Ivanhoff (absent)

A. J. Oborin

A. Jooravleff

M. Piatscoff

J. Lebedeff

H. Lebedeff

M. Mubayleff

和記

Wo-kee.

Maclean, W. S., merchant

信和

Sin-ho.

Major and Smith, F., merchants

F. Major

Noel Smith

C. J. Wiley

順豐

Shun-foong.

Okooloff & Tokmakoff, merchants

E. Okooloff

J. Tokmakoff (absent)

M. Sheveloff

I. Sherkoonoff

F. Cherepanoff

T. Watson

安和

Oan-wo.

Pugh & Co., merchants

W. Pugh

旗昌

Kee-cheong.

Russell & Co., merchants, and agents for

the Shanghai Steam Navigation Company

W. S. Fitz

A. Warwick

J. J. Howard

268

沙遜

Sa-soon.

Sassoon, D., Sons & Co., merchants

A. H. Dawbarn

梳公司

Shaw-kung-tsze.

Shaw, Ripley & Co., merchants

W. W. King

永福

HANKOW.

<

"C

Receiving Ships.

Northern Light"-Russell & Co., (Charles

A. Smith in charge)

Georgiana"-Russell & Co., (J. Brown, in

charge)

"Sea Horse

""

Win-Fook.

Townend & Co., Edward, merchants

Edward Townend

華記

Wa-Ke.

Turner & Co., merchants

W. H. Harton

W. F. Sharp

德典

Tak-cheong.

Virgo, Mathews & Co., storekeepers, auction-

eers, and general agents

C. Virgo

A. E. Mathews

"Kinsan," "Tchapou "-Drysdale, Ringer &

Co., (J. Wylie in charge)

Missionaries.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. Griffith John

Rev. Evan Bryant

Rev. Thomas Bryson (Wuchang)

WESLEYAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. Josiah Cox

Rev. Wm. Scarborough

E. P. Hardy, L.R.C.P., London, M. R.C.S.,

England, Medical Missionary

Rev. David Hill (Wuchang)

THE CHIEFOO DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Acting Consul-W. F. Mayers

Assistant and acting interpreter-Edward

Solbé

Constable-John Lawlee

FRANCE.

Vice-consul-Ad. Deltombes

UNITED STATES.

Vice-consul-S. A. Holmes

       NORTH GERMAN Confederation. Vice-consul-J. T. Janssen

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY. Acting-consul-W. F. Mayers

SWEDEN AND NORWAY. Vice-consul-James Wilson

DENMARK.

Vice-consul-W. S. Wadman

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul-W. A. Cornabé

Imperial Maritime Customs.

     Commissioner-F. E. Wright Assistants-A. Novion, R. B. Moorhead,

     E. T. Holwill, C. C. Stuhlmann Acting Harbour Master and Tide Surveyor

     -Captain T. B. Rennell Assistant Tide Surveyor-R. G. Small Examiners-W. Rae, T. Tolliday Tide-waiters-J. Ross, C. Busch, W. B. McSwinney, A. Iffland, T. Osterholm, J. D. McGiffie

Linguist-Chun An Liang

Insurance Offices.

Fergusson & Co., agents―

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Company

North British and Mercantile Fire Insur-

ance Company

China Fire Insurance Company Merchants Shipping and Underwriters'

Association of Melbourne

Janssen, Vasmer & Co., agents-

Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

Second Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Company

Batavia

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Wadman & Co., W. S., agents-

China Traders' Insurance Co., Limited North China Steamer Company

Wilson, Cornabé & Co., agents-→→

Royal Insurance Company (Fire and Life,) Germanic and International Lloyds' Canton Insurance office

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Union Insurance Society

Yangtsze Insurance Association

Netherlands India Marine and Fire In-

surance Company

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Co. Imperial Fire Insurance Company Victoria Fire Insurance Company

SHANGHAI STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.

Wilson, Cornabé & Co., agents-

Merchants, Professions, and Trades.

Carmichael & Myers, medical practitioners J. R., Carmichal, M.D., M.R.C.S. W. Wykeham, M.B., C.M., &c., &c.

滋大

Tseu-ta.

Fergusson & Co., merchants

T. T. Fergusson

W. J. Clarke

270

Gardner & Co, storekeepers

F. E. Gardner

Thomas May G. Clarke

Hausden, T., billiard room proprietor

寶典

Po-hing.

Janssen, Vasmer & Co., merchants

J. T. Janssen

D. Vasmer

C. Hagen

E. Basemann

Neilson, W.

Riechelmann, H. W., shipwright

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

I. Abraham

A. Hardoon

Sietas & Co., H., storekeepers and compra-

dores

H. Sietas E. Schroder A. D. Hansen

Chs. Luhrs

Smith & Co., J., storekeepers

J. Sinith

E. Gray

Wadman & Co., W. S., merchants

W. S. Wadıran

V. A. Van Es

TAKU.

和記

Wo-kee.

Wilson, Cornabé & Co., merchants

Jas. Wilson

W. A. Cornabé

A M. Eckford

A. P. Seth

J. J. Terrell

Missionaries.

ENGLISH BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. Richard F. Laughton ...

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION. Rev. Hunter Corbett

Rev. L. W. Eckard

Miss C. B. Downing

NATIONAL BIBLE SOCIETY Of Scotland.

Rev. Alex. Williamson, B.A. Robert Lilley

AT TUNG-CHOW-FOO.

AMERICAN SOUTHERN BAPTIST MISSION.

Rev. Thos. P. Crawford

Rev. J. B. Hartwell

Mrs. J. L. Holmes

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. C. W. Mateer

Rev. John L. Nevius, D.D.

Rev. E. P. Capp

Miss M. J. Brown

THE TAKU DIRECTORY.

Consulate.

BRITISH.

Vice-consul-W. H. Lay (Tientsin)

Acting Vice-consul-A. Frater (do.)

Constable-F. Kennedy

Imperial Maritimo Customs.

Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master-E. B.

Hancock

Examiner-R. J. Trannack

Signalman W. French

Pilots.

W. Boad

C. Brown

A. Baxter

G. W. Collins

J. W. O'Connor

G. W. Hicks

J. Fölser G. Mitchell J. C. Hill A. Ulderup J. Lubders

J. Young

G. Livingston, apprentice pilot

THE TIENTSIN DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Acting Consul-W. H. Lay

     Acting Interpreter A. Frater Acting Third Assistant-H. B. Bristow Constable-T. Featherstone

FRANCE,

Acting as Consul-W. H. Lay

RUSSIA.

Consul General for China-C.A.Skatschkoff Acting Secretary-A. A. Kormasoff

UNITED STATES.

Vice-consul-J. A. T. Meadows

        NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION. Acting Vice-consul-Carl Arendt

DENMARK.

Consul-J. A. T. Meadows

PORTUGAL.

Consul-John Hanna

NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul--J. A, T. Meadows

Sweden and Norway.

Consul-M. G. Moore (absent)

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

Consul-W. H. Lay

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL.

Chairman-James Henderson Hon. Secretary-H. S. Howard Hon. Treasurer--John Hanna

Superintendent of Roads and Police-R. B.

Moysten

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Commissioner-C. Hannen

Assistants-Colin Jamieson, A. Joubert, A

Monillesaux, J. F. Schoeniche.

Chief Examiner-E. Wheatley

Tide-waiters-J. Brackenridge, A. A Godwin, A. Nelsen, J. McDonald, S. Paul, W. Trebing, and R. Trannach (Taku)

Insurances.

Cordes & Co., A., agents―

North China Insurance Company Germanic Lloyds'

Hanna, John agent-

Union Insurance Company

Netherlands India Sea and Fire Insur-

ance Company

Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance

Company

China Fire Insurance Company, Limited

Henderson, James, agent-

Sun Fire Office, London

Livingston, J., & Co., agents-

Imperial Fire Office

.

272

Canton Insurance Office

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Lloyds

Grant's Trans-Mongolian Telegraph China Traders' Insurance Company North British & Mercantile Insurance

Company

Russell & Co., agents-

Yangtsze Assurance Office

Pacific Insurance Company

TIENTSIN.

Victoria Fire Insurance Company of Hong-

kong, Limited

Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance Mari-

times

Stammann & Co., agents-

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Professions, Trades, &c.

信遠

Sin-yuen.

Cordes & Co., A., merchants

Aug. C. Cordes

Ad. S. Cordes

Frazer, John, L.R.C.P., L.M., M.R.C.S.I.,

medical practitioner

保順

Po-shun.

Hanna, John, commission agent

John Hanna

廣隆

Kwong-loong.

Henderson, James, merchant

Holmes & Co., M. G., merchants

M. G. Holmes (absent)

P. Kierulff

Kierulff, P., merchant

飛龍

Fi-loong.

Laen, P. L., storekeeper

仁記

Yan-ke.

Livingston & Co., J., merchants

J. Livingston

Wm. Forbes

A. Ainslie

旗昌

Ki-te'eung.

Russell & Co., merchants

C. G. Beebe, agent

E. Losch

生利

Shang-li.

Sandri, T., merchant

T. Sandri

E. Borel

L. Borel

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D.

H. S. Howard

D. Benjamin

世昌

Sai-ts'eung.

Stammann & Co., merchants

O. Stammann

E. Meyer

Trautmann & Co., merchants

J. Grant

Missionaries.

ENGLISH.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY. Rev. J. Lees

METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

TIENTSIN AND Laoling.

Rev. J. Innocent (absent) Rev. W. N. Hall

Rev. W. B. Hodge (absent) Rev. B. B. Turnock, M.A,

AMERICAN.

American Board of Commissioners for Fo

reign Missions

Rev. C. A. Stanley Rev. J. L. Whiting

Imperial Arsenal. ́

Superintendent J. A. T. Meadows

Clerk of Works-William Jackson

Engineer Foremen-J. Hamill, A. Keeton

Engineers-F. Budtz, G. Harvey

Pattern Maker foreman-G. Bracegirdle

Millwright foreman-E. Edwards Percussion Cap maker foreman-J. May

Percussion Cap maker-D. Davidson

Blacksmith foremen―T. Dixon

Powder makers-G. Wheeler, R. Stallard

1

THE NEWCHWANG DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

BRITISH.

Consul-Thomas Adkins Assistant-Edward McKean Constable-William Lister

FRANCE, SWEDEN, NORWAY AND NETHERLANDS.

Vice-consul-Francis P. Knight

UNITED STATES.

Consul-Francis P. Knight

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN MONARCHY.

Acting Consul-Thos. Adkins

DENMARK.

Acting ConsulThos. Adkins

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION. Acting Vice-consul-Francis P. Knight

Imperial Maritime Customs.

Commissioner-T. G. Luson Assistants-C. W. St. Criox, W. N. More-

house, H. Edgar

Acting Tide Surveyor and Harbour Master

-G. Clarke Examiner G. Clarke

Tide-waiters-G. C. Stent, L. Armour, W.

Seamore, C. Garraway, H. T. Lovett

Insurance Offices.

Bush Brothers, agents-

North China Insurance Company

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Canton Insurance Office

Hongkong Fire Insurance Office

Knight & Co., agents--

  Yangtsze Insurance Company China Traders' Insurance Company

G. Schöttler & Co., agents―

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Company

Professions, Trades, &c.

Aurbach & Co., E., storekeepers

E. Aurbach

M. J. Sloman (Ningpo)

Thomas Davies

A. F. Schultze

遠來

Yün-lae.

Bush Brothers, merchants and commission

agents

Henry E. Bush

James E. Bush

Clyatt & Co., storekeepers

T. Clyatt

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants

C. E. Hill

Knight & Co., merchants

F. P. Knight

A. M. Knight

Linnell & Co., shipchandlers and store-

keepers

J. Linnell, marine surveyor, &c.

Geo. Dickman

Platt & Co., merchants and oil cake manu-

facturers

Thomas Platt

E. M. Gudgen

Wm. Kite, engineer

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants

R. M. Cohen

A. Ezra

S. Judah

Sassoon & Co., E. D., merchants

"

E. Jacob

'Yangtsze Hotel"

J. Arnhold, proprietor

"Pilot Hotel "

J. Wells, proprietor

Watson, James, M.D., M.R.C.S.E., phy-

sician

Pilots.

Austin, Blachford, Halliday, Macthorne, Richards, Plunkett, Sinclair, White, Fre- derikson, Pulcipher, Burr, Smith, Harvey, O'Malley, George Boldt, Frank, Tembury.

THE PEKING DIRECTORY.

Legations.

BRITISH.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni- potentiary, and Chief Superintendent of British Trade in China.-Sir Rutherford Alcock, K.C.B. (absent)

Secretary of Legation-T. F. Wade, C.B. 2nd Secretary-D. Saurin Assistant Chinese

Secretary-J. McL.

Brown

Accountant J. Murray

Chaplain-Rev. J. S. Burdon

Medical Officer-J. Dudgeon, M.D.

Student-G. O. Vidal

do. -W. Mowder

do.

E. Egan

Escort and Legation Guard-Sergt. Franklin ;

Constables-Stent,

Robinson, Wise,

Shearer, Whelan and Edwards.

UNITED STATES.

大美國欽差公署

Tai-Mei-kwoh Kin-chai-kung-shu.

Envoy Extraodinary and Minister Plenipo-

potentiary-Hon. Frederick F. Low

Secretary of Legution and Chinese Inter-

preter S. Wells Williams, L.L.D.

FRENCH.

大法國欽差公署

Ta-fat-kwok-kin-chai-kong-shee.

Envoye Extraordinaire et Ministre Plenipo-

tentiare, commandre de la Legion d'Hon

neur--M. le Comte de Lallemand (en congé)

Secretaire Premier et Chargé d'Affaires―

M. le Comte de Rochechouart Attaché.-M. Fd. Bacourt

Premier Interprete-Gabriel Lemaire (ab-

sent)

Interpretre girant-A. M. Devivia Chancellier-M. Bistel Huber Docteur-M. Martin

NORTH GERMan Confederation. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo-

tentiary-Baron de Rehfues

Interpreter and Secretary-C. Bismark Student Interpreters-L. Franzenbach, C.

Frensberg

Constable-E. Hinz

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

Diplomatic Agent and Consul-General for China-Chevalier Henry de Calice (residing at Shanghai)

SPANISH.

Minister-H. E. Senor de Mas Secretary-Don José de Arguiz 2nd Ditto-Don Pedro Alvarez Chinese Secretary-Don José d'Aguilar Attaches-Don Francisco Otin, Agento

Laiglena, Emilio d'Ojeda

RUSSIAN.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo-

potentiary-A. de Vlangali

Secretary of Legation-N. Gladky Physician-E. Brettschneider

Students-C. Weber, A. Lenzy

Telegraphic Agent and Post Master-F.

Harries

Imperial Maritime Customs. INSPECTORATE GENERAL.

Inspector General-Robert Hart

Chief Secretary and Auditor-J. D. Camp-

bell

First Class Clerk-Aug. Wieters

Third Class Clerk-James Twinem Gas Engineer-Thos. Child

STUDYING CHINESE.

James Porter, James H. Hart, E. Specht, W. N. Morehouse, J. W. Carrall, II. de Sombrenil, N. Titsushkin

PEKING.

275

同文館

Tun-wên-kwan.

Professor of English-M. J. O'Brien

Do.

French-Emile Lepissier

Do. Chemistry and Natural History -Anatole Billequin

Professor of Hermeneutics, Political Economy and International Law-W. A. P. Martin

Missionaries.

ENGLISH.

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. J. Edkins, B.A.

J. Dudgeon, M.D.

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Rev. J. S. Burdon

Rev. W. H. Collins (absent)

AMERICAN.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS.

Rev. Henry Blodget (absent)

Rev. C. Goodrich

Rev. Chester Holcombe

A. O. Treat, M.D.

AMERICAN EPISCOPAL MISSION.

Rev. S. I. J. Schereschewsky

Rev. A. C. Höhing

AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH MISSION.

Rev. Lucius N. Wheeler Rev. Hiram H. Lowry Rev. G. R. Davis

Rev. L. W. Pilches

ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. Wm. C. Burns

FRENCH CLERGY AT PEKING. Under the protection of the French Legation.

La Grandeur Monseigneur L. G. Delaplace Eveque, vicaire apostolique de Peking

Monseigneur Guerry, coadjuteur

M. M. l'abbè A. David M. M. l'abbé A. Fabvier M. M. l'abbè J. E. Reifert M. M. l'abbè J. B. Thierry M. M. l'abbè J. B. Delmasure P. d'Addosio

A. Humblat

P. N. Hunt, printer

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. W. A. P. Martin, D.D.

Rev. W. T. Morrison

Rev. Jasper S. McIlvaine

G. Grasset

J. Garrigues J. B. Fioritte J. M. Barone

ī

THE JAPAN DIRECTORY.

YEDO.

Legations.

BRITISH.

Sir Harry S. Parkes, K.C.B., Envoy Ex- traordinary and Minister Plenipoten- tiary, and Consul General Francis Ottiwell Adanis, secretary of le-

gation

Algernon Bertram Mitford, second secretary

(absent)

Ernest Satow, Japanese secretary

W. G. Aston, Japanese interpreter and trans-

lator (absent)

Hiram Shaw Wilkinson, first assistant (ab-

sent)

Joseph Henry Longford, student interpreter Thomas Russell Hillier McClatchie, student

interpreter

John Carey Hall, student interpreter

LEGATION MOUNTED ESCORT.

Peter Peacock, inspector

John S. Allen, sergeant

Henry Harding,

constable

Peter Doel,

do.

William Dillon,

do.

George Hodges,

do.

Thomas Cole,

do.

Charles S, Kingston,

do.

Thomas Davis,

do.

Alexander Aberdein,

do.

William Wood,

do.

Henry Reeve,

do.

Arthur Blockley

do.

Edward Dillon

do.

FRENCH.

Monsieur Maxime Outrey, Ministre Pleni-

potentiare

M. N. secretaire de 2nde classe M. Pictson, secretaire de 3ieme classe M. N.

attaché

M. Du Bousquet, secrétaire interprète

M. Rousset, élève interprète, chargé de

l'agence consnlaire à Nagasaki

M. Oscar Colleau, consul

M. Lequer, chancellier:

UNITED STATES.

Charles E. De Long, Envoy Extraordinary

and Minister Plenipotentiary

A. L. C. Portman, interpreter C. A. Shephard, consul for Yedo

Monsieur A. T'kint de Rodenbeck is an Envoy Extraordinary to Japan and China for the King of Belgium

DUTCH.

D. de Graeff van Polsbroek, Minister Pleni-

potentiary

L. T. Kleintjes, Chancellor at H.N.M.

Legation, residence in Yedo

De Wringer, assistant

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION. M. von Brandt, Chargé d'Affaires and con-

sul general

P. F. Kempermanu, secretary & interpreter Dr Berlin, interpreter

DANISH.

D. de Graeff von Polsbroek,

Minister

Plenipotentiary of H.M. the King of Denmark

W. Van der Tak, H.D.M.'s acting Consul

at Kanagawa

A. J. Bunduin, H.D.M.'s acting Consul

at Nagasaki.

John Henry Duus, H.D.M.'s acting Con-

sul at Hakodadi

AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN.

Chevalier Henry de Calice (residing at Shanghai), Chargé d'Affaires and consul-general for Japan

"L-----L:-

130

140

144

148

JAPAN.

Romanzoll

Pico

YETEROP OR

STATEN 19

Channel

KUNA SIRI I

Vlakke or

Testwo

Straight B

Mobats

Strongonoff G

YESSO

Nisebet

C. Novosdzoff

Isikuraluto

Tobul

Oko-sri 4

Holmites Bay

"Goal Hope B.

Yermo or Froen C

Stent

Matsuma

Sangar

M&Foksun

CHekuri ironiah.

Finakayuma

(Kurosaki

Kubod

Fouzin

FIGAMI I

Kama

Senday

SADO

Sabade

Noto C

Tomvika

Kono C

Toyama

Idroma

Bay oftuswagama

OKI ISLANDS

C Kmgamisuk

oFukuwi

0.09

TSU-SIMA

garristern Chan!

Whi

Tonaday

Smabano

Yesuki

Suwo Sea

K

None

Okam

Tanaby Aran Mach

tamd

Denal

It soona C

Kings Channel.

Tocomina

Wodawarag

Okazaki moda Sirolima

Tanaka

NFE I

MEAC!!

Datho C

YEDO Kanagawa

BOHOI

FAT SACIO 1.

Asmarinomi C

Channel

NACASA

KOSIKI

AKUSO

kin Diemen,

Str

TANEOA

VAKUNO

132

136

140

THE YOKOHAMA DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

       GREAT BRITAIN.-No 155. Russell Robertson, vice-consul in charge Karl Eduard Schmid, Ist assistant Philip B. Walsh, assistant (absent) Clifford Bate, clerk, Supreme court James Lockyer, constable Edward White,

do.

FRANCE.

M. de Lapeyrouse, Consul Délégué

M. Alphonse J. Vanderwoo, Interprete

H. Degron, commis. de chancelerie et Rece-

veur des Postes

M. Leon van de Polder, élève interprete M. Samie, copiste

UNITED STATES.

Lemuel Lyon, consul

H. W. Denison, marshal

Labau Coffin, interpreter & clerk

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION.

Ad. Reis, consul, resident at Kanagawa Carl Kritsch, constable

SWITZERLAND.

C. Brennwald, acting consul-general

A. Wolff, chancellier

PORTUGAL.

Eduardo Loureiro, consul for Kanagawa and

Yedo

BELGIUM.

F. Geisenheimer, vice-consul

Public Companies, &c.

INSURANCES.

Aspinall, Cornes & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

China Marine Insurance Company

Butterfield & Swire, agents-

Royal Exchange Fire Insurance Office British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Carst, Lels & Co., agents-

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

Second Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Dutch Board of Underwriters

Dalziel, W. R., agent-

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Company

Findlay, Richardson & Co., agents-

Borneo Company Limited

Fraser & Co., J. C., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe In-

surance Company

Thames and Mersey Marine Insuranca

Company

Gilman & Co., agents--

Commercial Union Fire and Marine As-

surance Company

Queen Insurance Company

Union Insurance Society of Canton Universal Marine Insurance Company

Gutschow & Co., agents-

London Assurance Corporation

Home and Colonial Marine Insurance

Company (limited)

Hetch, Lilienthal & Co., agents-

Compagnie Lyonnaise d'Assurance Mari-

times

Hudson, Malcolm & Co., agents--

Lancashire Fire Insurance Company

278

YOKOHAMA.

Jardine, Matheson & Co., agents-

Canton Marine Insurance Company Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Kniffler & Co., agents-

De Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Company of Batavia

McDonald, Wm., surveyor for Lloyds'

Agents and Local Officers, 64, Main St.

Macpherson & Marshall, agents-

   North China Insurance Company Imperial Insurance Company Ocean Marine Insurance Company

Schultze, Reis & Co., agents-

Royal Insurance Company Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

   Phoenix Fire Insurance Company Dresden Vericherungs Gessellchaft Ger-

manischer Lloyd Rostock

Siber & Brennwald, agents-

Helvetia Sea Insurance Company

Smith, Baker & Co., agents-

Guardian Assurance Company

Strachan & Thomas, agents-

   Northern Assurance Company Northern Insurance Company, Fire

and Life

Textor & Co., agents-

Dresden Insurance Company for Sea,

River and Land Transport

Thorel & Co., Chas., agents-

North British and Mercantile Insurance

Company, London

New York Board of Underwriters

Van Ordt & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Walsh, Hall & Co., agents-

1

1

Yangtsze Insurance Association,

Marine

Pacific Insurance Company of San

Francisco, Fire and Marine

Wilkin & Robison, agents-

Sun Fire Office

Hongkong Insurance Company, 1868

Ziegler & Co., agents-

Swiss Lloyd's Marine Insurance Com-

pany, Winterthur

PENINSULAR AND ORIENTAL STEAM

NAVIGATION COMPANY.-No 15.

W. R. Dalziel, agent

J. Rickett

E. L. B. McMahon

COAL HULK "TIPTREE."

G. Howell, in charge

W. Spince, quartermaster

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP COMPANY.-

No 4.

Geo. E. Lane,-agent

Walter P. Tillman, chief clerk Chas. R. Simpson, freight clerk H. P. Lillibridge, storekeeper H. M. Blanchard, supt. of godowns R. Robinson, supt. engineer G. W. Miller, supt. of coalyard A. Brown, carpenter

MESSAGERIES MARITIMES,-No 10b A. Conil, agent

J. Chapsel

F. Revest

A. Ormea

YOKOHAMA UNITED CLUB.-No 5 W. H. Smith, secretary

G. A. Tallerman, bookkeeeper

A. Taylor,

A. Cayeux,

}

stewards

GERMAN CLUB.-No 161

O. Kigt, secretary

RACKET COURT CLUB.-No 127

E. Wallace, hon. secretary

YOKOHAMA INSTITUTE. Library and Reading Rooms.

T. Lagden

FRENCH HOSPITAL.-No 9

M. Bienvenue, medecin major l'hospital M. Girard, commissaire

YOKOHAMA.

ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL. Surgeon in Charge-Henry Hadlow Assist. Surgeon-William Pattullo, M.D. Hospital Steward-Richd Betteridge. Assistant do. -Wm. Lawless Geo. Mills, C.R.M.A., in charge of Guard

and Hospital Orderlies

YOKOHAMA LODGE.-No 1092, E.C.

W. Master-S. W. Raines P. Master-E. F. Ansell S. W.-W. Bourne

J. W.-E. J. Geoghegan Treasurer-E. Wallace Secretary-G. D. Moody S. D.-T. Smith

J. D.-A. Vernede Organist J. R. Black I. G.-J. Jamasjee

Director of Ceremonies-J. R. Black Tyler-J. R. Anglin

     O'TENTOSAMA LODGE.-No. 1263, E.C. W. Master A. Mitchell

S. W.-E. J. D. Rothmund

J. W.-A. Marks

      Treasurer--K. E. Schmid Secretary-W. A. Crane S. D.-A. Marcus J. D.-E. Isaacs I G.-J. Curnow

Tyler-J. R. Anglin

BRITISH POST-OFFICE.-No. 236

F. G. Machado, post-master

A. B. de Souza, clerk

YOKOHAMA FIRE BRIGADE

W. H. Smith, hon. secretary & treasurer

Banks.

CHARTERED MERCANTILE BANK OF INDIA, LONDON, & CHINA.-Nos 78 and 79 A. Allan Shand, acting manager W. D. Henderson, act. acct. E. B. Watson, assistant accountant L. Davis, clerk

COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE DE Paris,

  E. Seligmann, acting manager M. Cassel, accountant

V. Cantelli, clerk

H. S. Swaby, do.

279

HONGKONG & SHANGHAI BANKING COR-

PORATION.-No 62

John Grigor, manager G. Moody, accountant

J. G. Hodgson, sub-accountant J. McMahon, assistant

ORIENTAL BANK CORPORATION NO 11

J. Robertson, acting manager

J. Russell, acting accountant

H. B. Walker, acting sub-accountant H. Mackenzie, assistant accountant

and cashier

B. A. Peres, Jr., clerk

F. d'Azevedo

do.

William Smeaton, messenger

Merchants, Professions, Trades, &c.

Abegg, F., public silk inspector.-No. 53

Adds, C., store-keeper,-No. 10

C. Adds

Allen, H., Jr., commission merchant.-No

33

Allmand & Co., merchants.-No 67

John Allmand

Geo. C. Pearson

Andries, J. J., merchant.-No. 51

J. J. Andries

E. Andries

Aspinall, Cornes & Co., merchants.-No

34-35

Wm. Gregson Aspinall

Frederick Cornes (absent)

W. H. Taylor

Joshua Le Mare

R. A. Wylie (Hiogo)

P. Heinemann

W. Bamford

F. Escombe J. G. Aubert

Aymonin & Co., V., merchants-No. 28

V. Aymonin

Carl Giussam, silk inspector F. Biaggisni

Bavier & Co., merchants.--No 157

E. Bavier

A. Bavier, Jr. (absent)

П. Ohl

280

M. Gravier

H. de Frendenreich

P. Weigert

Angelo Fraschini

Luizi Colombo

YOKOHAMA,

"Bay View Hotel," Mrs. Green, No. 37

Mrs. Green

Mrs. Anderson

Beato & Co., F., photographers.-No. 17

Felix Beato

J. Goddard

Wollett

Berger & Co., E., watchmakers and Jewel-

lers, No. 80

E. Berger

"Berlin Hotel."-No 128

W. Metzner, proprietor

Bland, C. S., broker, No. 19

Bonham & Meyers, general storekeepers,

-No 51

H. Bonham S. Meyers

Bourne & Co., public tea inspectors & com-

mission agents.-No 70

Wm. Bourne

James Winstanley

Brandt, C. & J. Favre, watch and clock im-

porters. No 175

C. Favre Brandt

J. Favre Brandt

Brent W., bill and bullion broker, 4, Bank

Buildings.-No. 60

Bridgens, R. P., architect and civil engineer

-No 124

.26

Brooklyn Hotel."-No. 40

B. Harrold, proprietor

Budden, E., public accountant-No. 37

Burgess, Burdick & Co., butchers and com-

pradores. No 42

W. G. Burgess

L. N. Burdick

W. E. Clark T. E. Collyer F. G. Woodruff

Bush & Co., I., general storekeepers.-

No 55

Morris Blass

Henry Blass

Meyer Blass, (San Francisco)

Gasson Blass, (Hiogo)

Isaac Bush,

(do)

Busch, Schraub & Co., shipchandlers, No.

55

H. Busch

E. Schraub

L. Busch

C. Smith

Butterfield, Swire & Co., merchants.-No 4

Thos. Merry

J. K. Angus

Caillens, J., saddler, &c.-No. 51

Campbell, A., merchant.-No. 70

A. Campbell W. Ewart

Carroll & Co., J. D., shipchandlers & general

commission agents.-No 16, Bund

J. D. Carroll

F. C. Spooner Charles Wiggins, (Hiogo)

R. E. Nevins

G. P. Spooner C. C. Baker

N. Helme

Carst, Lels & Co., merchants.-No 25

P. Carst, Jr. (absent)

Murk Lels

R. J. Carst

W. A. Houpt B. de Reyger B. J. Carst

(do.)

Carst, J., shipchandler and general store- keeper, and surveyor for German Lloyds'

-No 26

J. Carst

T. H. Bowlet

W. Hyde

J. P. Bouché E. B. de Haan

M. Hoffman J. M. Vink H. Morgan H. Ruyter

YOKOHAMA.

281

Caulet, Fils & Co.-No. 63

A. Caulet

Chevrillon & Co., A., merchants -No 81

A. Maussenet

J. Duplaquet (Hiogo)

Domoney & Co., G., butchers and ship

compradors. No. 17

G. Domoney

A. Plummer

O. Halstins

J. Haddo

J. Wilson

China & Japan Trading Company.-No. Done, Bayly, M.D., physician.-No. 16

68

J. Bruinier, agent

Clarke, Robert, bread and biscuit baker.-

No 29

Cocking & Singleton-No. 24b

   Samuel Cocking, Jr. Theo. A. Singleton.

Comi, Vincent, merchant.-No 10

V. Comi

R. Valney

F. De Punet

"Commercial Hotel,"-No 86

W. Curtis

Cook, Henry, boat and ship builder.-No

115

H. Cook

T. Lecres

Culty, Alfred, hairdresser-No. 51

Davis & Co., importers.-No. 40

D. Davis

Davis, Mrs., millinery rooms,-No. 16

Davison & Co., public silk inspectors and

commission merchants-No. 28 a

James Davison (absent)

T. Smith

De Coningh, Vernede & Co., merchants.-

No 76

A. Vernede

W. A. Crane

S. Hardacre

Dell'Oro & Co., Is., merchants.-No 91

Is. Dell'Oro (absent)

Jos. Dell'Oro

C. Bartesaghi

Driscoll & Co., tailors and outfitters, 7,

Bank Buildings.-No. 61 W. F. Driscoll (absent) C. J. Frischling Edward Powys

Douglas & Co., butchers and compradors.

-No. 41

E. Douglas

L. Uffel

Ducret, H., house and carriage painter.-

No 31

Eccard & Raud, merchants.-No 167

Charles Eccard Joseph Raud

Ferdinand Schaal

Elliott, W. H. E., dentist.-No 57

Esdale, James, tailor and outfitter.-No 31 a

James Esdale

James Esdale, Jr.

Charles Esdale

Everson, W. H., hairdressing saloon.-

No 59

W. H. Everson

G. V, Williams

Fabre, Boerne & Co., merchants.-No 81 a

A. Fabre (absent)

C. Grenet

G. Farfara

G. Opitz

A. Houreal

G. Estieme

R. Cooper

Findlay, Richardson & Co., merchants.--.

No 7

Francis Richardson (London)

Charles B. Findlay (Glasgow)

Thomas Caw (Manila) Matthew Brown (Glasgow)

Robert Johnstone

282

C. G. Dunlop Matthew Brown

Fourcade, J. J., storekeeper.-No 10

Fraser & Co., J. C., merchants-No 48

  J. C. Fraser (absent) J. P. Mollison

E. D. Murray

E. J. Fraser

Geo. Hamilton

Furness & Co., auctioneers.-No 23

J. Furness, Jr.

Fulton Market.-No 40

B. Harrold, proprietor

H. Lockwood

T. Evens

Gerard, A., contractor-No 169

Goddard, Robt., merchant.-No 19

YOKOHAMA.

"Golden Gate" Livery Stable.-No 123

Goodman, G. W., baker.-No 51

Gilman & Co., merchants.-No 74

C. J. Melhuish

E. Abbott

C. Barthe, silk inspector

Grand Hotel.-No 20

Mrs. M. E. Green

J. Nickson

J. Anderson

J. Nickles

Grauert & Co., merchants -No 56

W. Grauert H. Grauert

Grosser & Co., merchants.-No 93

E. Grosser

H. Bomeyer (absent)

C. Hildebrand

Gutschow & Co., merchants.-No 92

P. Gutschow

O. Gutschow

G. Muller

M. G. Gill

A. Rothkugel

J. Simon (Hiogo)

Hare, D. J., merchant.-No 44

Hartley & Co., J., druggists.-No 93

John Hartley (Yedo)

Charles R. Hartley (Yokohama) John Henson (Osaka)

H. Hartley

Heard & Co., Augustine, merchants.-No

Gustavus Farley, Jr., (absent) John A. Fraser

C. L. Austin

F. S. James

G. A. Dubeux

Hecht, Lilienthal & Co., merchants.-No 8

F. Geisenheimer

P. Brunat

J. Wolfs

A. Falco

F. W. Poortenaar

P. Berton

F. de Fisher (Hiogo)

H. Broeschen

Hegt & Co., storekeepers.-No 30

M. J. B. Noordhoek Hegt

J. L. O. Eyton

J. Hartsprong

N. Nordenstedt

Hill, G. W., Councillor at Law.-No 55

Johnholtz, H. W., shipchandler.-No 31

H. W. Hohnholtz

A. Wulf

Hooper Bros., merchants.-No 22

H. J. Hooper

C. F. Hooper

G. H. Allcock (Hiogo)

J. Higginbotham

R. E. Price (Hiogo)

"Hotel des Colonies."-No 164 Bounat Casteuz & Co.

M. Bonafous

J. Ruel

Hudson, Malcolm & Co., merchants & com-

mission agents-No 73

John Hudson (absent) W. A. Malcolm (absent) Edwin J. Spence

A. G. Thompson C. R. Hardman G. Eaton

C. H. Thorp

T

International Hotel.-No. 18

W. Curtis, proprietor Geo. Whymark

A. Picot

YOKOHAMA.

Isaac Brothers, general storekeepers.-

No. 44

Israel Isaac

M. Seligmann

James & Wilson, Dairy and Truck Co. -.

No 137

     Samuel James William Wilson

"Japan Hotel."-No. 44

Henry Moss, proprietor

J. B. Thompson

Japan Gazette Officc.-No 87 J. R. Black, editor E. J. Moss, manager

J. R. Anglin, foreman

J. H. Austin, compositor J. F. Fernandez,

L. Klyne,

Lui Shun, Gingero

do.

do.

do.

do.

Japan Herald Office.-No 60, Main Street

Watkins & Hansard

A. T. Watkins (absent)

M. E. Hansard (absent)

J. H. Brooke, editor

W. P. Kent, sub-editor

J. H. Brooke, Jr.

H. Collins, overseer

P. Rafferty

L. J. de Jesus

A. L. Cardoso

Japan Times Office.-32, Water Street, op-

posite Oriental Bank

W. G. Howell, editor

A. H. Prince, general manager

F. Berill, sub-editor

A. F. Gordo, printing manager

J. M. Santos, compositor

J. P. Rozario,

F. Placé,

5 Chinamen,

do.

do.

do.

10 Japanese pressmen

Japan Butchery and Bakery Company

J. Farmer, manager

T. Hassell

B. Blundell W. Reed G. Vogt

283'

Jardine, Matheson & Co., merchants-No I

Edward Whittall

Walter B. Walter

Jelovitz & Co., auctioneers and general com-

mission agents.-No 70

L. Jelovitz

J. Isaacs

Jenks, Morris.-No. 55

Jenkins & Siddall, medical practitioners

-No 68

G. R. Jenkins

J. B. Siddall

Johnson, H. C. R., barrister at law, 5,

Bank Buildings.-No. 61

H. C. R. Johnson

P. S. Symes, clerk

Jubin & Co., E., merchants--No. 9

Emile Jubin (absent)

George Blakeway

F. A. Frendenthaler

Kirby & Co., E. C., importers of European & American manufactures, and general commission merchants, 59, Main Street.

E. C. Kirby F. Townley

G. Fesefeld

W. B. Newbegin

H. Hunt

J. B. Morris

J. Farmer

B. Blundell

T. Hassell H. B. Haskell C. Benney W. Reed

G. Vogt

W. Malcomson

Kniffler & Co., L., merchants.-No 54

L. Kniffler (absent)

G. Reddelien A. Evers (Hiogo)

Wm. Pardun A. Oestmann T. Bollenhagen T. T. Heemskirk

284

C. Illies

(Hiogo)

E. von Lecsen

(do.)

C. Cream

(do.)

A. Pistorius

(do.)

Chas. Iwersen

(Osaka)

A. Reddelein

(Nagasaki)

H. Kniffler

(do.)

H. M. Fleischer

(do.)

H. Bachr

(do.)

C. Falck, godown keeper

T. Bergan

do.

YOKOHAMA.

Ladage, Oelke & Co., tailors and clothiers.

-No 53

J. Peltzer (Shanghai)

A. Küchmeister

Langfeldt & Mayers.-No. 52

A. Langfeldt

T. L. Mayers

A. Cohen

M. J. Carey

Layon & Berrick, general store-keepers,-

No 51

J. Layon

Geo. B. Berrick

Lockyer, Mrs., milliner.-No 59

Mrs. Lockyer

Miss Ellis

Loureiro, Eduardo.--Residence, Bluff, No

107

McDonald & Dare, bill, bullion, and ship

brokers.--No 64, Main Street

W. McDonald, Lloyds' surveyor G. M. Dare

Macpherson & Marshall, merchants.-No 58

Angus J. Macpherson (absent) William Marshall

F. W. A. White

C. Arnold

W. Dunbar

T. P. Osdale

Marchand, F. J. le, boot and shoemaker.

-No 31 b

Marks & Co., A., general importers.--No 77

A. Marks

H. Marks

S. Marcus

L. Marks

A. Benjamin

E. Marcus

M. Rosenthal

Marine Hotel,-No. 41

D. Giaretto

Marks, F. W., solicitor.-No 23, Water

Street, and 22, Bluff

F. W. Marks F. A. Cope

Medical Hall, 1, Bank Buildings. -No 60

J. J. Dalliston, M.D.

J. Thompson

J. Wilkinson

Mendelson Bros., general merchants.-No.

71

M. Mendelson

J. Mendelson

Miller. T. W., bill broker; office, No 76;

residence, No. 109, Bluff

Morf & Co., H. C., merchants.-No 176

H. C. Morf

Oscar Voigt

Morris, D., general storekeeper, 8, Bank

Buildings.-No 61

Moore, L. P., merchant.-No 70

L. P. Moore L. Wolff

Nathan, N. M., importer of Foreign goods

-No 51a

N. M. Nathan J. M. Nathan

Neels, Witte & Co., merchants.-No 186

Netherlands Trading Society.-No 5 a

W. van der Tak, agent

T. Pak

J. A. H. Schepel

"New York Hotel." -No 70

James Banks, proprietor

Orny, V., French store.-No 80

Pagden, H., sailmaker and rigger.-No

10

ΥΟΚΟΗΑΜΑ.

Page, Fred., stevedore and ballast master.

-No 17

Pallics, Victor, wine and spirit merchant.

-No. 41

V. Pallies

A. Eymond

Patow & Co., Wm., auctioneers, and land and general commission agents.-No 183

Baron von Patow M. Le Clerc

J. Passau

Pearson, Mrs., millinery and drapery estab-

lishment-No 108 c

Mrs. Pearson

Perregaux, & Co., F.,

commission mer-

chauts. No 131

F. Perregaux (absent)

Perrin, Eugene, hairdresser.-No 31

Petrocochino & Co., merchants, in liquida-

tion-No 149

Scoto Scoti

"Pharmacie Française."-71

A. Culty

Helario Xavier

Pitman & Co.--No 28 John Pitman

Kenneth Macral

Poitevin, L., confectioner.-No 51

L. Poitevin

A. Fouque

Charles Hess

Rangan & Co., W., Livery stable.-Nos 122

and 125

W. Rangau

T. C. Rose

R. W. Thorpe

C. West (Yedo)

S. Stephens (Kawasaski)

Ravel, Blanc & Co., merchants.-No 90 a

C. Ravel

V. Blanc

J. Ravel

J. Reynaud F. Cheonir

Reiss & Co., merchants.-No 96

J. P. Sichel

Wm. Lane

285

Robertson, Capt. C. T., marine surveyor

and naval architect, 4, Bank Buildings..

-No 60

Rce, Pratt & Co., general storekeepers.--

No 16

B. H. Pratt.

A. K. Noble

Rothmund & Co., outfitters and general

merchants-No 52

E. Rothmund

C. Reimers

E. M. Isaacs E. Bruun

G. Jarr

Sassoon, Sons & Co., D., merchants.--No

75

Arthur Barnard

Schmidt & Co., Edouard, merchants.-No

10 a

P. Cousin, manager

Schultze, Reis & Co., merchants.--No 24

Adolph Schulze (absent)

Adolph Reis

Eugen von der Heyde (absent)

E. Behncke (Hiogo)

C. Rohde

A. Garcin

J. R. Buchanan (Hiogo)

C. Hildebrandt

F. Dohm (Hiogo)

M. Engert

Schuhmann, H., general storekeeper.-No 51

1. Schuhmann

Angelo Cohen

M. Gensberger

M. II. Regensburger

Schwartz & Co., E., watchmaker.-No 80,

Main Street

E. Schwartz

J. Schilling (Paris)

J. Manz

Seyd & Co., Ernest, merchants.-No 57.

Ernest Seyd

O. Seyd A. Reimers

286

YOKOHAMA.

Shaw, Winstanley & Co., merchants.-No

94

A. Winstanley

Henry Barlow

T. K. Shaw

Siber & Brennwald, merchants.-No 90

H. Siber

C. Brennwald

A. Bachmann

J. Walter

A. Wolff

Sigrist, A., Cheap Jack, storekeeper.-

No 166

Sitwell, Schoyer & Co., merchants, No. 70

Isla Sitwell

E. A. Schoyer

Smith, Archer & Co., merchants.-No 13

Geo. Hurlbut

W. J. Cruickshank S. Endicott

Smith, Baker & Co., merchants.-No 72

R. B. Smith Colgate Baker H. Atkinson E. R. Smith

P. A. Ramée

Sommer, B., hairdresser & perfumer.-No 31

Stentz, Harvey & Co., butchers and com-

pradores.-No 115 b

J. Harvey

Alex. Clarke

John North

Strachan & Thomas, inerchants.-No 63

W. M. Strachan

Thomas Thomas

Jas. Bisset

Fred. L. Pollard

"Snug Tavern."-No 46 B. Gibbs, proprietor

'Textor & Co., merchants -No 29

C. J. Textor (absent)

W. H. Aretz (do.) Ad. Bovenschen A. Schroers (Shanghai)

Ad. Greeven

F. Scheidt W. Neuhaff

Chas. Peacock

J. Maack

C. T. Kufaul

Thorel & Co., Chas., merchants.- No 50

Chas. Thorel

W. J. Mills

O. Sadewasser

Ullmann, M., general storekeeper, 2, Bank

Buildings. No 60

Valmalle, Schoene & Milsom, merchants-

No 32

C. Valmalle

H. F. Schoene

Ad. Milsom (absent)

C. L. Monod

Van Ordt & Co., merchants.-No 12

W. C. Van Ordt

Van Lissa Brothers, instrument makers

and armourers.-No. 10

T. van Lissa

A. H.

van Lissa

Victoria Dispensary.-No. 10, the Bund

G. Glasse (Hongkong)

T. P. Poate, manager

F. Page

Wallace, E., auctioneer.-No 30

Walker, F. D., ship broker and valuer.-

No 23

Walsh, Hall & Co., merchants-No 2

John G. Walsh (absent)

Thomas Walsh

R. G. Walsh

Arthur Brent J. R. Walsh E. Piquet Peyton Jandon J. Bryner O. Schinne

J. M. Reynvann F. S. Goodison A. Coye

S. K. Lothrop J. E. Winn

R. M. Brown

Welch, T. R., general broker, 4, Bank

Buildings. No 60

YOKOHAMA.

Whitfield & Dowson, civil engineers, survey-

ors, and land agents.-No 69 a

George Whitfield

P. S. Dowson

Robert Huggan, manager

R. W. Troop George Taylor John Mumion George Wrench George Grey Francis Doherty

Pedro da Costa

Robert Edwards

Wilkie & Laufenberg, house and ship car-

penters-No 113, 114, and 128

J. D. Wilkie L. Laufenberg

W. Oastler

G. Mightom

J. Watson

T. A. Meldruin J. Oastler

W. Drake

Wilkin & Robison, merchants.-No 3

Alfred John Wilkin (absent) Richard Durant Kobison

E. Stanley Polley

A. Robinow

T. Ackland

C. Ronwick

Willmann & Co., storekeepers, 9, Bank

Buildings.-No 61

W. Willmann

Wirgman, C., artist, 4, Bank Buildings.

-No 60

Wyttenbach, E., bill and bullion broker,

No 52

Yokohama Dispensary, 3, Bank Build-

-No 60

4.

John North

A. T. Watson

S. J. Stransome

Yokohama Hotel "

R. Bligh

M. Scott

Yokohama Trading Company, shipchandlers

and commission merchauts, No. 42

J. C. Davis

Capt. E. D. Percy

Capt. T. Stevens

287

Yokohama Washing Establishment.-No 131 a, Lower Concession, under European Supervision

Thomas Hatton

Yokohama News Agency, No 51, Main

Street, at the Pioneer Store

Layon and Berrick, proprietors

Ziegler & Co., merchants, No 47

Chas. Ziegler

A. Dumelin

YOKOHAMA GENERAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.-No 59.

R. V. Grahame, chairman

A. J. Wilkin, vice-chairman

Wm. Marshall

H. J. Hooper

L. Kahn

A. Winstanley

A. Bovenschen

R. B. Smith

Committee

J. Julius Dare, secretary

S. Short

F. Geisenheimer}

auditors

YOKOHAMA GENERAL HOSPITAL.

Committee.

A. Bovenschen

L. Kahn

E. Piquet

G. Farley

W. R. Dalziel

H. Siber, chairman C. Robecchi

A. J. Wilkin, hon. sec. & treasurer

Churches and Missions.

CHAPEL, "THE SACRED HEARt of Jesus.'

-No 80

Rev. J. M. Marin

Rev. M. A. Salmon

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION.

Rev. David Thomson

Rev. Edward Cornes

J. C. Hepburn, M.D.

DUTCH REFORMED MISSION.

Rev. James Ballagh (absent)

AMERICAN BAPTIST FREE MISSION. Rev. James Goble, residence, 75, The Bluff Mrs. E. W Goble

THE NAGASAKI DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government Offices.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Acting Consul-A. A. Annesley Assist. and Interpreter-J. Quien

Constable-John Brown

FRANCE.

Consul-Léon Dury

Constable-

UNITED STAtes.

Consul-Willie P. Mangum Marshal-Chas. L. Fisher

RUSSIA.

Consul-Alex. E. Philippeus (absent) Acting Consul―J. W. Leembruggen

PORTUGAL.

Acting Consul-Willie P. Mangum Chancellier-C. J. da Silva

DENMARK.

Consul-J. Adrian

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-F. P. Tombrink

SWITZERLAND.

Consul-Léon Dury

N. G. CONFEDERATION,

Consul-Richard Lindau (absent) Consul―( ad interim) Max Militzer

BELGIUM.

Consul-Julius Adrian

Japanese Government Employment.

HOSPITAL.

Dr. C. G. van Mansfelt

Chemical, l'hysical and Medical School for the education of natives-Dr. A. J. C. Geerts

Public Companies.

Adrian & Co., agents-

Col. Sea and Fire Insurance Company of

Batavia

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance Company.

Alt & Co., agents-

North China Marine Insurance Company Commercial Union Fire Assurance Com-

pany

Queen's Fire Insurance Company

Gibbons, Geo. B., agent-

Pacific Mail Steam-ship Company

Gribble & Co., Henry, agents-

P. &. O. S. N. Company

Canton Insurance Office

Hongkong Fire Insurance Company

Hartmans & Besier, agents-

North British and Mercantile Insurance

Company

Kniffler & Co., L., agents-

Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance Com-

pany of Batavia

Rainbow, Lewis & Co., agents-

Union Insurance Society of Canton China Traders' Insurance Company

British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Company

Schmidt, Westphall & Co., agents-

Hamburg Board of Underwriters

Walsh & Co., agents -

Yangtsze Insurance Association of Shang-

hai

Pacific Insurance Company of San Fran-

cisco

Banks.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corpora-

tion

Adrian & Co., correspondents

NAGASAKI.

289

Merchants, Professions and

Trades, &c.

Adams, M. C., butcher and compradore

Sutton

Banks

Adams

Adrian & Co., merchants

J. Adrian

H. Schiff

M. E. van Delden

A. Visscher van Gaasbeck

F. Plate

-

Brinkmeyer

Alt & Co., merchants

H. J. Hunt

F. Hellyer

Figuereido

Anderson & Ross, proprietors, "Nagasaki

Hotel "

Anderson, John, storekeeper

Bezier, Thos., proprietor "London Tavern"

George Bezier

Bohlens, Eug., merchant

Eug. Bohlens

Boyd & Co., engineers and shipwrights

Wm. Robertson

M. Russell

J. Calder

Jas. Hardy

"Belle Vue Hotel" Mrs. Green, proprietor

C4

Cosmopolite Hotel," J. J. Johnson, proprietor

China and Japan Trading Company

D. D. Inglis, agent

J. W. Beauchamp

J. Fonteyne

"Falcon Hotel," Carl Nickel, proprietor

Furber, Capt, Lloyds' Surveyor

"Germania Hotel and Bowling Saloon'

J. W. Umland

H. Shannigan proprietors

Gribble & Co., Henry, merchants and

commission agents

Henry Gribble

Ryle Holmes

Alex. Wright

J. Massie, godown keeper

Hartmans & Besier, merchants

W. L. Hartmans

W. Bohlens

Hyver, J. P., general store-keeper and

commission agent

J. P. Hyver

Kassburg C., storekeeper & compradore

Kniffler & Co., L., merchants

A. Reddelien

H. Kuiffier

H. M. Fleischer

H. Bähr

C. Falck, godown keeper

Lake & Co., Geo. W., butchers & compradors

Edward Lake

Williams

Loureiro, Antonio, Shipping List"

Antonio Loureiro

editor "Nagasaki

Maltby & Co., merchants

John Maltby Samuel Maltby

George J. Colthrup Joachim A. Repenn

Mitchell, James, ship-carpenter

Netherlands Trading Society

F. P. Tombrink, agent J. van der Pot

C. Keg

Pignatel & Co., storekeepers

Victor Pignatel Charles Pignatel

Pacific Mail Steam Ship Coinpany Geo. B. Gibbons, agent P. F. Dewing, accountant E. G. Furber, barge master Benj. Teck, shipping clerk

290

Schmidt, Westphall, & Co., merchants.

M. Militzer

Geo. Westphall (Hiogo)

Carl Krümmel (Hamburg)

Hermann Iwersen F. Mettler

NAGASAKI.

Stibolt & Co., N., engineers & shipwrights

N. Stibolt

Sutton, C., keeper "Nagasaki Club"

Sim & Co., C., " Nagasaki Medical Hall"

Textor & Co., merchants

C. J. Textor (absent) W. H. Aretz (do.)

A. Bovenchen (Yokohama) A. Schroers (Shanghai)

Carl Rasch

A. Naumann

Underwood & Co., storekeepers and auc-

tioneers

Thos. Underwood

Walsh & Co., merchants

John G. Walsh (absent) Thomas Walsh (Yokohama) S. Howard Church

· J. W. Leembruggen

Julius Bryner

L. J. de Sa

Missionaries.

SAINT PIERE Baptiste.

Rev. J. Lancaigne

Rev. A. Villion

Rev. J. F. Poirier

Rev. F. Evrard

Rev. M. M. de Rotz

THE HIOGO DIRECTORY.

Vice-consul-

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

      NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION. Consular Agent-A. Evers Constable-J. Bergan

Insurances.

Blake, Franklin, agent-

China Traders' Insurance Company,

Limited

Victoria Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Liverpool and London & Globe Fire

Insurance Company

Browne & Co., agents―

Union Insurance Society of Canton China Fire Insurance Company, Li-

mited

British & Foreign Marine Insurance

Company, Limited

London and Oriental Steam Transit

Insurance Office

Phoenix Fire Assurance Company

Hooper Brothers, ageuts

China and Japan Marine Insurance Hongkong Fire Insurance Company,

Limited

Schultze, Reis & Co., agents--

Royal Insurance Company of Liver-

pool, Fire and Life

Allgemeine Versicherungs Gesells-

chaft für Sce

Fluss and Land Transport, Dresden

Walsh & Co., agents-

Pacific Insurance Company of San

Francisco

Wilkin & Robinson, agents-

Lloyds'

Sun Fire Office

Hongkong Insurance Co. (Marine)

Professions and Trades.

Alt & Co., merchants

Walter Mourilyan

Aspinal, Cornes & Co., merchants

R. A. Wylie

Blake, Franklin, merchant

F. Blake

C. Ogston

Browne & Co., merchants, No. 26

H. St. John Browne

L. R. Goldsmith

Carroll, J. D., shipchandler and general

storekeeper

Charles Wiggins

China and Japan Trading Company

A. S. Forbes

Geo. Bayfield

H. A. Stevens

R. Kirby

Chevrillon & Co. A., merchants

J. Duplaquet

De Coningh, Vernede & Co., merchants

T. Smith

Diers, Hughes & Co., merchants

Ferd. Diers (absent) Robt. Hughes (Osaka)

Chas. Ryley

P. Robertson

Gutschow & Co., merchants

J. Simon

Hecht, Lilienthal & Co., merchants

F. de Fischer

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Cor-

poration

H. Smith, agent E. J. Pereira

292

Hooper Brothers, merchants

C. F. Hooper (Yokohama) H. J. Hooper (absent)

Geo. H. Alcock

R. E. Price

HIOGO.

Kirby & Co., E. C., importers of European and American manufacturers, & general commission merchants

E. C. Kirby (Yokohama) E. H. Hunter

W. J. Stevens M. Foot

W. Maysfield

Kniffler & Co., L., merchants L. Kniffler (absent)

G. Riddelien (Yokohama)

A. Evers

E. von Leesen

C. Illies

T. C. Cream

A. A. Pastorius

F. Bergan, godown keeper

Lehmann, Hartman & Co., merchants

F. W. Hübener

"Medical Hall."

J. Llewellyn & Co., chemists J. Bradfield (Shanghai) N. B. Sampson

Oriental Bank Corporation

    D. A. J. Cronibie, acting agent C. S. Stewart, assistant accountaut

P. M. S. S. Co.,

A. Center, agent

H. N. Tileson, clerk

H. W. Livingston, Jr., do.

Renard & Co., merchants, Lot 101

E. Renard (absent)

P. H. Fricke

Ad. S. Geuth

Richter & Reinhards, merchants

J. Richter

Schmidt, Westphall & Co., merchants

George Westphall

Max. Militzer (Nagasaki) Carl Krummell (Hamburg)

Aug. Stein

F. Unbehagen

Schultze, Reis & Co., merchants

E. von der Heyde

E. Behncke

T. R. Buchanan F. Dohm

G. H. G. Geslien

Smedley, J, architect, &c.

Wachtels & Co., merchants, and agents

for Suez Canal

H. P. M. Wachtels

H. Alph. Ortmans (absent)

H. Stroff

Walsh & Co., printers, &c.

F. Walsh

Walsh & Co., merchants Arthur O. Gay

J. W. Henderson H. A. Howe, Jr.

Thomas Lepper (Osaka)

Wilkin & Robison, merchants, No. 26

A. J. Wilkin R. D. Robison

Tabor, H. W., butcher and compradore

Missionaries.

FRENCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION.

Rev. P. Mounicon

Rev. J. A. Cousin

Rev. M. P. Plessis

Rev. E. F. Bourian

THE OSAKA DIRECTORY.

Consulates.

           GREAT BRITAIN Vice-consul-Fred. Lowder

SWITZERLAND.

Consular Agent-P. H. Fricke

Professions & Trades.

Alt & Co., merchants

W. J. Alt

L. Lindau (absent)

J. R. Hooper (do.)

W, Milne

H. Gorman

China & Japan Trading Company

A. Inglis

Diers, Hughes & Co., merchants

Robert Hughes

H. Siebke

Hartley & Co., druggists

John Henson

Jubin & Co., E., merchants

Chas. Braess

Kniffler & Co., L.

A. Evers (Hiogo)

C. Iwersen

Lehmann, Hartmann & Co., merchants

Carl Lehmann

Oscar Hartmann

R. Lehmann

F. Hermann

C. Koeppen

Renard & Co., Ed., merchants E. Renard (absent)

P. H. Fricke

Ad. S. Geuth

Thorel & Co., Chas., merchants

O. Harras

Walsh & Co., merchants

Thos. Lepper

THE HAKODADI DIRECTORY.

Consulates. GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul-R. Eusden

Constable-S. F. Laurence

FRANCE.

Cansular Agent-John H Dūūs

UNITED STATES.

Consul--G. E. Rice

Vice-consul-N. E. Rice

RUSSIA.

Consul-A. E. Olarovsky

     Chaplain-Father Nicolass Interpreter A. Malenda

Acting Secretary-S. Trachtenberg Clergyman-V. Sartoff

AUSTRIA.

Acting Consul―R. Eusden

        NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION. Consul-C. Gaertner Constable-Peter Schluter

PORTUGAL.

Consul-Alfred Howell

DENMARK.

Consul-John H. Dūūs

Insurance.

Howell & Co., Agents

North China Insurance Company

1

Mission Apostolique.

Rev. H. Ambruster Rev. A. E. Pettier

Professions and Trades.

Alexieff, P., "Russian Hotel

G. P. Parauchin, assistant

Blakiston, Marr & Co., merchants

T. Blakiston

J. Marr

Candrelier, L., store and innkeeper

Dūūs, John H., merchant

Gaertner, R., resident at Angutenfelde, farmer and proprietor of a dominion of 2,500 acres

R. Gaertner, proprietor

O. Gaertner, assistant W. Dreger, manager

Von Röder, clerk

F. Zeising, cartwright

Hans Larsen, master of the imple-

ments

Inamotto, Japanese Interpreter

Howell & Co., merchants

Alfred Howell

J. Albinson

J. A. Wilson

Menard, A., storekeeper and baker

Porter, A. P., commission merchant, general

agent, and marine surveyor

Alex. P. Porter

L. Promoli

Rice Brothers, merchants

Geo. E. Rice

N. E. Rice

Schlüter & Strandt, compradores, &c.

P. G. H. Schlüter

H. Strandt

Scott, J., engineer, resident at Iwanai

Thompson & Berwick, carpenters, compra-

dores, &c.

J. H. Thompson

Geo. Berwick

Wilkie & Gaertner, merchants

F. Wilkie

C. Gaertner

THE MANILA DIRECTORY.

Colonial Government.

Governor-General-II. E. Don Carlos M.

de La Torre

Colonial Secretary-J. P. Clemente Chief of Staff-Col. J. Rubi

H.E.'s Aides-de-Camp-Major V. La Fuente,

Captain D. Gil, Lieut. J. Sierra

H. E.'s Chaplain-Rev. M. Clemente

GOVERNMENT COUNCIL.

T. Balbas, J. Muñoz, L. Calvo, J. de P. Cembrano, B. A. Barretto, M. Tuason (absent), R. Calderon, V. Conti, J. Par- do, J. Gil, J. Inchusti, J. Yeaza Secretary--C. Coton

HOME DEPARTMENT. Civil Governor for Manila―J. M. Diaz Secretary-C. Cortazar Commissary of Police-J. Aranda

        MUNICIPALITY OF MANILA. Magistrates-A. Franco, P. Casal Aldermen-V. Tens, J. Carvagal, J. Celis, J. Zobel, J. Olea, R. Mourente, J. Blanco, P. Garde, M. Marti, J. Marcaida Secretary-B. Marzano

Subdelegate of Medicine-J. Parejo del Valle

Do. Pharmacy-J. Zobel

Do. Veterinary-A. M. Robledo Director of Local Administration-P. Ortega inspector of Public Works-M. Ramirez Engineer for the Mountains-J. Valdez

Do.

Mines-J. Centeno

Inspector of Telegraphs-J. Batille

    Director of the Bl. Garden-. Espejo Postmaster-S. Hazañas

Public Companies.

BANCO ESPANOL FILIPINO.

     Directors-T. Balbas, J. Inchausti Secretary-B. Saenz de Vizmanos

SOCIEDAD DE SEGUROS MARITIMOS MUTUOS.

Directors-J. Inchausti, J. Reyes Secretary-L. Moreno Conde

SOCIDAD MINERA DEL MANCAYAE.

President-J. Prat

    Manager-T. Balbas Secretary-J. F del Pan

SOCIEDAD DE FIANZAS. Directors-J. Sastron, J. Aranda Secretary-F. Saenz de Vizmanos

UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS Rector-D. Treserra Vice-Rector-J. Fonseca Secretary-A. Estrada

COLLEGE OF SAN JOSE. Rector-Fr. M. de Setien Vice-Rector-Mariano Sevilla

COLLEGE OF SAN JUAN DE LEBRAN. President-Fr. B. Caraminas

JESUITS COllege.

Superior-Padre Beltran

BOARD OF TRADE, INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE.

President-F. de P. Cembrano Members R. G. Calderon, M. Tuason (ab- sent), V. Aviles, F. Muñoz, M. Garrido, F. Ahujas, J. Zobel, B. Giraudier, F. Gil, I. Icaza

Secretary-J. F. del Pan.

Justice Department.

COURT OF Appeal.

Regent--II. E. D. E. Gracia Treviño (absent) 1st President of Chambers-M. Ostolaza, ac-

ting legent

2nd

do.

-J M. Valdenebro

Counsel J. Escalera (absent)

Acting do.-A. F. Cañete

Judges S. Elio, L. Tovar, T. Bonilla, L.

Santamarina

Substitutes-B. Saenz de Vizmanos, J. Ycaza Secretary M. Barroso

Lawyers L. Ramiry, M. Marzano, F. Mar- caida, L. Roca, J. Arrieta, J. Muñiz, M. Asensi, A. M. Regidor, J. Cardell

ECCLESIASTICAL DEPARTMENT.

Metropolitan Archbishop-The Right Rev.

Dr. G. M. Martinez (absent)

Acting Archbishop-The Very Rev. M. Yagüe H. L.'s Secretary-Rev. C. Ureta

296

MANILA.

Dean of St. Peter's Cathedral-Very Rev.

M. Peralta

Bishop of New Caceres-Right Rev. Dr. F.

Gainza (absent)

Acting Bishop-Rev. J. Llorente Bishop of New Segovia-Right Rev. Dr. J.

Aragones

Bishop of Cebu-Right Rev. Dr. R. Gimeno Bishop of Iloilo-Right Rev. Dr. M. Cuartéro

FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT.

Intendent-H. E. G. Alvares (absent) Acting do.-J. Carbonell

H. E.'s Secretary-M. Carreraz (absent) Acting Secretary-E. Romero

Accountant General-J. Cabezas de Horrera Treasurer-J. Sastron

Master of the Mint-J. Ramirez Aurellano

(absent)

Acting Master of Mint-M. Alvarez Tax Master-A. Enriquez

Master of Privileged Goods--E, Escalera Master of the Tabacco Revenue-J. Beruete Collector of the Customs-B. Carreño Chief of Carabineers-J. Gil

WAR DEPARTMENT.

General-II. E. V. Marina

H. E.'s Secretary-D. Casasola

H. E.'s Aides-de-Camp-Major J. Fabregas,

Sub-Lieut. J. Marina

Judge-R. Maldonado

Chief of Military Surgeons--J. Parejo del

Valle

Commissary General-M. Panisse

MILITARY Engineers.

Brigadier--J. Campuzano

Colonel-F. del Valle

ARTILLERY.

Brigadier-J. Mas (absent)

Acting Brigadier Colonel-F. Sanchiz

Colonel-M. Ordoñet

INFANTRY.

Brigadier-B. Lanzarote

Colonels-M. Moscoso, U. Lahoz

CAVALRY.

Commandant-V. Ruiz del Valle

Captain-J. Matinez

CIVIL GUARds.

Colonel-M. Lorenzo

Lieut.-Colonel-E. Fajardo

NAVAL DEPARTMENT.

Admiral of the Station-H. E. Rear-Admi-

ral E. Crocker

H. E.'s Secretary-M. Mozo

H. E's Aide-de-Camp-M. Ordoñoz

Captain of the Fleet-H. Pavia Commander of the Flag Ship "Berenguela"

-A. Salgado

Commodore-J. Martinez Illescas

Chief of the Naral Surgeons-J. Mendoza Paymaster General-J. Espin

Harbour Master- M. Carballo Judge-J. Vila

Commander of Arsenal-F. Sostoa

Chief of Marine Artillery-Lieut.-Col. D.

Morquecho

Do. do. Castelani

Infantry-Lieut.-Col. O.

MAGISTRATES, CIVIL AND CRIMINAL. First Court-W. Cuervo y Valdes (absent) do. Acting-M. Gonzales Junquito Second Court-J. Castellanos (absent)

do. Acting-J. Alvares Guerra Third Court-L. de Couto y Rull (absent)

do. Acting-Luis Pita Fourth Court-F. P. Romero (absent)

do. Acting-N. Espinosa de los Monteros

Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Consul―G. Thorne Rickets Vice-consul-Walter Spencer Surgeon-John Burke, M.D. Constable-V. Peredo

UNITED STATES.

Consul-J. B. Pearson

Vice-cousul--Jonathan Russell Secretary-W. B. Loring Surgeon-J. Burke, M.Ď.

FRANCE.

Consul-E. Mechain

Chancellor-Hebrard

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Consul-J. B. Pearson

Surgeon-J. Burke, M.D. Secretary-W. B. Loring

DENMARK.

Consul-O. E. Edwards (absent) In Charge-G. H. Peirce

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION. Consul-M. A. Herrmann (absent) Acting Consul-Richard B. Parr Assistant--Ed. Künzler

ITALY.

Consul-J. G. de Valle

NETHERLANDS.

Consul-G. van Polanen Petel (absent)

BELGIUM.

Consul-John Ross.

PORTUGAL.

Consul-A. Hidalgo

SWITZERLAND.

Consul-Charles Germann

Vice-consul-J. U. Meilly

Insurances.

Baer & Co., Saly, agents-

MANILA.

Java Sea and Fire Insurance Company

Barretto & Co., B. A., agents-

Canton Insurance Office

Findlay, Richardson & Co., agents-

The Northern Insurance Company

Guichard et Fils, agents-

Societé Française de l'rets à la grosser

de Paris

Holliday, Wise & Co., agents-

Liverpool and London and Globe Fire

Insurance Company

North China Insurance Company

Jenny & Co., agents-

Board of Hamburg Underwriters Bremen Sea Insurance Companies Helvetia General Insurance Company Swiss Lloyds Transport Insurance Com-

pany

  Baloise Transport Insurance Company Dresden General Transport Insurance

Company

Schweiz Transport Insurance Company La Neuchateloise Transport Insurance

Company

Francfort Transport and Glass Insur-

ance Company

Dusseldorf Transport Insurance Com-

pany

Vienne Transport Insurance Company Netherlands Transport Insurance Com-

pany

Austrian Lloyds S. N. Insurance Com-

pany

Heinszen & Co., C., agents-

297

China and Japan Marine Insurance

Company

Ker & Co., agents-

Lloyds'

Liverpool Underwriters' Association British and Foreign Marine Insurance

Company, Limited

Sun Fire Office

Merchant Shipping and Underwriters

Association of Melbourne

Labhart & Co., agents-

Germanic Lloyds'

Lutz & Co., C., agents-

Rheinish-Westphäl Lloyds'

Peele, Hubbell & Co., agents--

Queen Insurance Company (Fire) of

Liverpool and London'

Union Insurance Society of Canton

(Marine)

Yangtsze Insurance Association of

Shanghai (Marine)

Petel & Co., G. V. Pelanen, agents-

Oosterling Sea and Fire Insurance

Russell & Sturgis, agents― American Lloyds'

Batavia Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Co. China Traders Insurance Company

(Limited)

London Assurance Corporation

North British and Mercantile Insur-

ance Company

Victoria Fire Insurance Company of

Hongkong, (Limited)

Smith, Bell & Co., agents-

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance Company

Commercial Union Insurance Com.

pany

Imperial Fire Office.

Tillson, Herrmann & Co., agents-

..

Guardian Fire and Life Insurance Office Royal Insurance Company.. Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

298

Steam-ship Agencies.

MANILA.

        MANILA, HONGKONG AND A MOY. "Prim," Spanish Str., Rocha & Co., agents "Manila," Spanish Str., Peele, Hubbell

& Co., agents

"Luzon," Spanish Str., Z. Y. de Aldecoa,

agent

"Luzon," American Str., Peele, Hubbell

& Co., agents

ILOCOS AND CAGAYAN LINE. "Sud Oeste," Sp. Str., Rocha & Co., agents

ILOTLO AND CEBU LINE. "Pasig," Spanish Str., Reyes & Co., agents

ILOILO LINE. "Iloilo," Spanish Str., M. Rosado, agent

      COMPAGNIE MESSAGERIES MARITIMES. Russell & Sturgis, agents

      PACIFIC MAIL STEAM SHIP COMPANY. Russell & Sturgis, agents

STEAMERS FOR THE BAY. "M. Nuñez," Spanish Str., R. Dominguez

& Co., agents

"Isabel la." Spanish Str., R. Dominguez

& Co., agents

"Isabel 2a." Spanish Str., R. Dominguez

& Co., agents

"Filino," Spanish Str., Ynchausti & Co.,

agents

"Manila," Spanish Str., Ynchausti & Co,,

agents

Merchants, Professions, and

Trades.

Aguirre & Co., merchants

F. de Aguirre (absent) Valentin Teus

Antonio Hidalgo

J. M. Irisarry

Altonaga, J. J., watchmaker, S. Jacinto, 42

Amigos del Pais, printing office, Palacio, 8

B. Patron, regent

Andrews & Co., H. J., merchants, Anloa-

gue, 17

H. J. Andrews

J. Southworth

Ayala, Antonio & Co., merchants, S. Mi-

guel

Andreo Ortiz de Zárate Ramon Abarca

Baer & Co., Saly, merchants, Escolta, 14,

Saly Baer

J. Haymann L. Prieto

Balbas, Tomas y Castro, merchants, Real

Manila, 6

T. Balbas y Ageo

Barretto, Bartolome A., foundry, S. Mi-

guel

J. Wilson, Paco

Barretto & Co., B. A., merchants, Olivares, 3

B. A. Barretto

Bischoff & Co., J. J., watchmakes, Escolta, 29

J. J. Bischoff J. S. Bischoff

Blanco, Domingo & Co., merchants, Real

Manila, 33

Joaquin Blanco Francisco Domingo P. P. Quintana José Gruet Lucas de Leon José Alvarez

Blanco, Ramon, marine surveyor

Borries, Guillermo, Escolta, 14

Botica de la Escolta

Pablo Sartorius, chemist, Escolta, 25

Gustav Moerike

R. Friedrick

Botica de Binondo

George Ludewig, chemist, Plazo Bi-

nondo, 2

M. G. de Mendieta

Botico de Santo Cristo

Oscar Reyınann, chemist, Sto. Cristo, 24

Botica de Manila, Zobel & Nohr, chemists,

Real, 13

J. Zobel

J. Nohr

C. Plitt

J. John

MANILA.

Carls & Co., W., carriage makers, Barraca, 39

William Carls

Juan Reyes

Edward Carls

Carraneja, la Vara & Co., merchants, Plaza

S. Gabriel, 3

V. Carraneja (absent)

L. de la Vara

S. de la Vara (Ilocos Sur)

P. Gutierrez

M. Gutierrez

N. de la Vira

A. Mareno

V. Riva

Castro & Co., Y. F. de, merchants, Cabildo

53A

Y. F. de Castro

P. Jorge

Cucullu & Co., merchants, Plaza S. Ga-

briel, 5

José de Cucullu

Juan Alegre

Calero y Hermanos, F., merchants, Escolta,

31

F. Calero

J. Calero

J. J. Calero

J. J. Arce

Dayot & Co., J., proprietors, "Libreria

Religiosa," Solana, 3

J. Dayot

M. Aenlle

S. del Castillo

Earnshaw & Wilks, engineers and ma-

chinists, Nicolas

Daniel Earnshaw Henry Wilks

Elzinger Brothers, watchmakers, Escolta, 26

Ercoreca & Labedan, merchants S. Ga-

briel, 5

Branlio Ercoreca (absent)

Juan Labedau

T. Ureta

V. Ercoreca

Eugster & Co., L., merchants, Anloague, 36

J. Eugster

O Dürr E. Eugster

S. Claro

299

Findlay, Richardson & Co., merchants,

y del Rumero, 8

Thomas Caw

Walter H. Beach James Sloan John Brown J. Carvajal

L. A. Barretto

"Gaceta de la Mauila," Anloague, 6

Manuel Perez y Marqueti. proprietor

B. Gonzalez y Mora, regent

E. Jiminez

F. Beltran

Garchitorena & Smith, carriage makers, Es-

colta, 32

Angel Garchitorena J. L. Smith

V. Garchitorena

Genato & Co., auctioneers, Escolta, 30

M. Genato

J. Tuason

M. Queri

Grupe, Gustavo, apothecary, Quiapo

Guichard et Fils, merchants, S. Jacinto, 42

J. A. Guichard (Paris) Auguste Guichard (do.) Eugène Guichard (do.) Fr. Guignard (do.) Victor Cherest

H. Willmann B. Guevarra C. S. de Alcuaz José de Alcuaz

Haffenden & Mestres, auctioneers, Escolta, 29

John Haffenden Benito Mestres

Heinzen & Co, C, merchant, Anloague, 4

Conrad Heinzen

N. Heinzen

F. Lindau

F. W. Miller

F. Moya

Heughes, P, watchmaker, Escolta

Holliday, Wise & Co., merchants

R. L. Coller

A. C. Roetzshke E. Andrews

300

A. Bazley

J. B. McCulloch E. Jones

MANILA.

Iranco & Co., A., merchants, S. Gabriel, 6

A. Iranco

P. E. Martinez

A. Fernandez R. Franco

Imprienta Militar, Palacio

Jenny & Co., merchants

Felix Jenny

Charles Germann

J. U Meilly

G. Schmid

J. Aebli

Ker & Co., merchants, Collejou de S. Ga-

briel, 11

John Ross

Albert Contes

D. M. Forbes

H. K. Bibby

R. J. Sergeant

R. C. Smith

Tho. Worthington

J. Carballo

D. Crescun

J. Ogilvie

D. Munn

(Iloilo)

J. C'embrano do.

J. Holding (Leyte)

Kühnel, Mariano, apothecary, Cabido, 14,

M. Kühnel

F. Kühnel

Loyzaga & Co., J. de, printers; proprietors of "Mercantile Review," "El Commercio," afternoon paper, S. Gabriel, 3

J. de Loyzaga

F. Diaz Ꭹ Puertas

Julian Bohigas P. B. Ybañez

C. Manotoc

Lutz & Co., C., merchants, Escolta, 39

C. Lutz

J. J. Zust

E. Keller

C. Sprecher

Mato, Juan, proprietor "Libreria Na

tional," Anloague

Macleod, Pickford & Co., merchants, Carenero

N. Macleod

C. R. B. Pickford (Cebu)

P. L. Blyth

do.

D. C. Templeton do.

W. Robertson

E. Tuason

B. Martinez

(Cebu) do.

Malti, J., watchmaker, S. Jacinto, 42

Martin, Dyce & Co., merchants, Isla del

Romero, 6

W. R. Greenshields

J. B. Mackie (absent)

W. F. Stevenson

W. Johnson

J. Rogers

T. Ogilvie

C. Poons

Kühnel de Martos, Ramon, apothecary, Marqueti, Manuel Perez 'y, merchant,

Escolta, 37

Labhart & Co., merchants, Escolta, 6

J. C. Labhart (St. Gall, Switzerland) Julius Spanier

Theodore Steiger Theodore Ruttmann J. Rappaner

Laine, Silva, watchmaker, Escolta, 30

Leon, M. P. de, apothecary, S. Gabriel

M. P. de Leon M. Pasciwie

P. Ravasco

Anloague, 6

D. Serrano L. Ortiz

F. Salvador

Marqueti, Manuel Perez y, bookseller &

stationer, Anloague, 6

M. Perez y Marqueti

B. Gonzales

E. Jiminez

F. Beltran

Marcaida, J. J. de, pawnbroking agency,

S. Jacinto, 47

S. Fernandez, appraiser

MANILA.

30L

Morris, Barlow & Co., engineers and ma-

chinists, Jolo, 20

J. Samuel Morris

J. S. Barlow (F.S.E.)

Chas. Cooper, engineer

Evan Edwards, master founder

Muralez, Celestiano, proprietor "La Cata-

luna," Escolta, 17

C. Muralez

E. Bota

Munoz, Juan, merchant and proprietor "Bazar Oriental," S. Juan de Lebran, 3

Olagivel, Guivelondo & Co., merchants,

Escolta, 12

J. Guivelondo T. Olaguivel

J. G. Guivelondo

F. Sertucha

L. Garces

   P. Marques L. Cecilio

T. S. Reyes A. Mistana

Y. Fano

Oppel & Co., lithographers, David, 4

G. Oppell G. Oppell

Owens & Co., L., merchants, Anloague, 8

L. Owens

Wm. Marsh, marine surveyor (absent)

Paco Rope Factory

Ignacio de Icaz, agent

Pan & Co., J. F. del, merchants, Bea-

teiro, 10

J. P. del Pan

G. Preysler

E. del Pan

M. del Pan

J. Lafout

Q. del Prado

Plana & Co., printers, and proprietors

"La Ciudad Condal," Escolta, 13

E. Plana

J. J. Marcaida

Peele, Hubbell & Co., merchants, Carenero,

H. N. Paliner

(absent)

Ogden E. Edwards (do.)

R. D. Tucker (do,) G. H. Pierce

A. V. Barretto

F. P. Cembrano, Jr. F. E. Foster H. R. Stone J. E. Deblois (Leyte) J. B. Endicott (Albay) F. de O. Otadui V. B. Down8 F. C. Eaton

A. T. Marvin R. H. Lare

F. W. R. de Souza

V. Versoza

J. Versoza

Peters & Co., merchants, Olivaros, 16

J. H. N. Hülsz

T. N. C. Laarmann

Petel & Co., G. Van Polanen, merchants,

S. Jacinto

G. Van Polanen Petel

G. Van Polanen Petel, Jr,

J. Carballo

Prenhn & Co., O., merchants, Collejou de S.

Gabriel, 9

Otto Prenhin

B. P. de Tagle

Piaget & Tobin, watchmakers, Rozario

Emilio Piaget

Celestino Tobin

"Porvenir Filipino, El," Isla del Romano,

12

E. Jimenez, proprietor D. Jimenez,

do.

Ramirez & Girauder, printers, lithographers, news agents, and proprietors "El Diario de Manila" Magalales, 3

M. Ramirez

B. Giraudier

J. Perramon

Reyes & Co., shipchandlers, Collejou de S.

Gabriel

F. Reyes

M. Uceda

302

MANILA.

Reyes, J. N. C., carriage manufacturer,

Teatro, 7

Rocha, Antonio, marine surveyor

Rocha & Co., Y., merchants, Anloague, 8

Ygnacio Rocha

J G. Rocha Pedro Soler

J. Abraham W. Arrieta

A. Reyes

F. Modesto

A. Tolentino (Leyte)

S. A. dos Remedios (Pangasinan)

L. Santarromana

T. Gonzales (Cagayan)

do.

Roensch & Co., bat manufacturers, Escolta,

21

F. Roensch

H. Hülez

E. Meyer

A. Richter

Roxas, J. B., merchants, S. Miguel

J. B. Roxas

Isidoro Fernandez Joaquin V. Feruandez Pedro P. Roxas

Gregorio Granados

José Eslante

Russell & Sturgis, merchants, Barraca, 18

E. HI. Green (absent)

Jonathan Russell (absent)

J. B. Pearson

H.U. Jeffries

F. Griswold Heron

J, Methvin

W. B. Loring

C. H Warren E. B. Haven M. Henry George Austen G. Roensch M. F. Somes

J. Ramirez

J. Ortega J. Maten

E. Barretto

J. Gaskell

T. Collins

W Marsh, marine surveyor (absent)

F. Fagg,

do.

Saenz, Galo, pawnbroking agency, Jolo, 11

V. Saenz

P. Salamanca, appraiser

Santana Rope Factory

L. Mourente, agent

Santa Mesa Rope Factory

Russell & Sturgis, agents Engineer -C. Klinck Assistant-A. Avlett

Secker & Co., M., hat manufacturers, Es-

colta, 35

Engelbert Secker

Carl Moritz

Julius Böché

Smith, Bell & Co., merchants

J. A. Smith (London)

R. P. Wood (Liverpool)

G. R. Young

G. B. Cadell

G. Mackenzie

A. de Marcaida

do.

D. A. Smith (Cebu) J. F. Stüben (do.) E. von Glehn

George Collingwood (Cebu)

G. A. K. Honey

J. M. Fleming

G. Reyes

A. Jimenez

J. Vaño (Cebu)

M. Galian

Spring & Co., drapers, mercers and gene-

ral outfitters, 1, St. Gabriel

C. A. Spring

Miss Spring

J. Aguirre

Tillson, Herrmann & Co., merchants, Anloa-

gue, 21

Edward Parr (England)

Moritz A. Herrmann (absent) Edward Boustead, Junr.

Richard B. Parr

Eduard Künzler E. Sackermann Manuel Ortega J. Javier H. Carballo

Tutuban Rope Factory

Eugster & Co., L., agents

Matias Feliciano

MANILA.

303

Tonto matches manufactory

Antonio Gon, agent

Tuason & Co., J. M., merchants, Plaza S.

Gabriel, 2

J. S. Tuason

G. Tuason

A. Merelos

F. Paez

L. Aguirre

B. Garcia

L. Liera

Valdezco, Catalino, watchmaker, Real Ma-

nila, 16

Valle & Co., merchants, Palacio, 13

J. G. del Valle

E. A. Bellamy

J. de la Bosa B. Atayde A. Salvador

M. Leyson

C. Rivera

Weiss, J. G., merchant, Escolta, 37, Bazar

Filipino

G. A. Baer

E. Lopez

Ynchausti & Co., merchants, S. Fernando

J. J. de Ynchausti

J. M. Elizalde

J. B. Elizalde

F. Guevera

V. Gloria

Zalazar, Pedro, proprietor "Las tres B.

B.B," Real Manila

Zoilo Ybañoz de Aldecoa, merchant, Es-

colta, 34

E. Canalo

G. de Renteria

L. Llorente

J. Garey

Principal Chinese Merchants.

Lim Sem, Rosario

A. Bingtong, 2a. Sto. Cristo

F. Ong Machi, Anloague

M. Conling, Anloague

M. Ong Dueco, Binondo

1. Cho Poco, Jolo

T. Si Tiong Tay, Sto. Cristo Si Siap, Sto. Cristo

ILOILO. Consulates.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Vice-consul-John Higgin

UNITED STATES.

Consular Ayent-J. E. Ernst

Insurances.

Loney & Co., agents-

Lloyds

Royal Fire and Life Insurance Com-

pany

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Netherlands

Company

India Sea Insurance

Loney, Robert, Marine surveyor for-

Lloyds'

Samarang Sea and Fire Insurance

Company

Netherlands India Sea Insurance

Company

Merchants.

Ker & Co., merchants

D. Munn

José Cembrano

Loney & Co., merchants Robert Loney W. G. Kerr James Smith (Cebu)

Thomas McGibbon J. S. Fyfe R. F. Hoskyn Juan Llorente Joseph Lawler

Thomas Junes (Surigao)

J. D. Herrera

Alfred Pearce (Negros)

Leo. Layard

(do.)

(do.)

Luchsinger, J., merchant

R. Hefti

E. A. Keller

Russell & Sturgis, merchants

W. A. Gardiner J. E. Ernst

і

304

CEBU. Consulates. GREAT BRITAIN,

Vice-Consut-W. G. Kerr

UNITED States.

Consular Agent-A. Zeisz

Insurances.

Smith, Bell & Co., agents-

MANILA.

Netherlands India Sea and Fire In-

surance

   British & Foreign Marine Insurance Imperial Fire Office

Merchants.

Loney, Kerr & Co., merchants

James Smith

Ed. B. Mayo

Diego Viña (Hijo)

| Macleod, Pickford & Co., merchants

C. R. B. Pickford

P. L. Blyth

D. C. Templeton E. Tuason

B. Martinez

Russell & Sturgis, merchants

A. Zeisz

O. Coates

Smith, Bell & Co., merchants

D. A. Smith

J. F. Stüben

Geo. Collingwood J. Vaño

THE BANGKOK DIRECTORY.

Consulates and Government

Offices.

PORTUGUESE CONSULATE.

(Established 1820.)

       Consul-J. V. d'Almeida Assistant-A. J. F. da Luz Interpreter-H. de Sá

CONSULATE OF THE U. S. OF AMERICA.

(Established May 29th, 1856.)

Consul S. W. Partridge

Acting Interpreter-Kru Naa

Marshal-F. R. Partridge

Jailor-A. Cambridge

BRITISH CONSULATE.

(Established June 14th, 1856.)

     Consul General-Thomas George Knox Interpreter-H. Alabaster

1st asst.-W. H. Newman

2nd assistant-H. G. Kennedy

Student Interpreters-D. J. Edwards, E. B.

Gould

Constables-H. A. Gardener and natives Surgeon-James Campbell, R.N., and

F.R.G.S.L.

FRENCII Consulate. (Established July, 1856.)

Consul-G. Aubaret Chancellor-C. Grapinet 1st Interpreter-Vacant 2nd Interpreter-P. Niu Clerks-A-Chins and Onn Constables-Pedro and Eau

DANISH Consulate.

(Established 1858.)

Consul-F. C. C. Kobke

AUSTRIAN CONSULATE. (Established March, 1866.)

Diplomatic Agent and Consul General for Siam-Chevalier Henry de Calice (resid- ing at Shanghai) Consul-Wm. Masius

SWEDISH AND NORWEGIAN CONSULATE. Consul-Paul Pickenpack

NETHERLANDS CONSULATE. (Established December, 1860.)

Consul-Paul Pickenpack

NORTH GERMAN CONSULATE.

Consul-Paul Lessler

Assistant-Alberto Eisenblat

HARBOUR MASTER'S DEPART- MENT.

Harbour Master & Master Attendant-Capt. John Bush; Siamese Title, Hluang Wi- sudth Sagoratith Chow-Tah. Assistunt-M. T. Apcar Clerk-N. A. Hendricks Interpreter-Dit

Ghout Serang-Saleeman

ÅGENT FOR THE WESTERN CLUBS,

TOPSHAM.

Western Standard

Little Western

National

Queen

Great Western

Western Eagle

British A. 1.

General A. 1. Western Alliance British A. 1, Freight

Royal Western

306

POLICE DEPARTMENT. (Established April, 1862.)

BANGKOK.

Commissioner of Police S. J. By doing du-

Ames

Native Officers-Nine Peons-One hundred

ty in the foreign quarters

There are 200 Military Police doing duty

within the city walls

Public Companies.

INSURANCES.

Borneo Company, agents-

Lloyds'

North China Insurance Co.

Northern Assurance Company

Markwald & Co., agents-

Hamburg, Dresden and Bremen Un-

derwriters

Canton Insurance Office Germanic Lloyds

Rheinisch Westphaellischer Lloyd Swiss Lloyd of Winterthur China and Japan Marine Insurance

Pickenpack, Thies & Co., agents-

Colonial Sea and Fire Insurance Co. Oosterling Insurance Co.

China Traders' Insurance Company

Limited

Victoria Fire Insurance Company of

Hongkong, Limited

BANGKOK DOCK COMPANY. (Established 1865.)

Manager-John Bush

Assistant-M. T. Apcar

First Foreman-G. Hay

Second do.-Appon

Third do.-Appack

Engineer-Peh

Second Engineer-Ngon

CLYDE STEAM SAW MILLS, DOCK YARD,

AND SHIP BUILDING ESTABLISHMENT.

D. Maclean & Co.

Daniel Maclean

John Maclean

R. S. Stevens

S. M. Cordeiro

AMERICAN STEAM RICE MILL. Pickenpack, Thies & Co., proprietors Millers and Millwrights-Samuel Wright,

Alonzo Moore, Harry Lewis

M. Cordeiro, clerk

BORNEO COMPANY, LIMITED, STEAM

RICE MILL.

Superintending Engineer-J. M. Lyon Assistant-Adams Carl Clerk-Lee Boon Ilin

MODEL RICE MILL.

Pickenpack, Thies & Co., proprietors Engineer.-W. Elder

A. MARKWALD & Co.'s STEAM RICE MILL Assistants-H. Hauschild

O. Henkell

ORIENTAL BANK CORPORATION.

Borneo Company (limited), agents

HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORPORATION.

Pickenpack, Thies & Co., agents

CHARTERED MERCANTILE Bank of INDIA, LONDon and ChiNA. Pickenpack, Thies & Co., agents

Merchants and Traders. Alloin, J. M., commission merchant

"Borneo Company" (Limited) merchants

John Blytl:, manager

R. M. Hay, assistant

Chune, C. S., auctioneer, shipchandler, and

general commission agent

Cordeiro, Miguel, soda water manufacturer,

New Road

De Bay, Gotte & Co., merchants

E. De Bay

R. Gotte

E. Burchardt

G. Barros

C. Chyekeat

Eyinond & Co., A. D. Henry, merchants,

and at Bordeaux and Saigon

R. Fink, manager

S. L. Shaw

A. Lay

H. Joubert

A. P. Ruang, and several natives

"Falke's Hotel," C: Falke, proprietor

Landberg & Co., A. F., shipchandlers

A. F. Landberg

Malherbe, Jullien & Co., merchants

L. Malherbe (absent)

St. Cyr. Jullien

A. Jucker

W. II. Hamilton

P. H. Baskes

Markwald & Co., A., merchants

A. Markwald Paul Lessler Wilhelm Masius

J. J. Riechmann H. H. Hanssen A. Kurtzhalss

Pickenpack, Thies & Co., merchants

    P. Pickenpack V. Pickenpack

W. Muller

A. Petersen

W. Schaab

"Union Hotel," P. Carter, proprietor

Printing Officos.

BANGKOK.

OFFICE OF THE AMERICAN MIS- SIONARY ASSOCIATION. Manager-Rev. D. B. Bradley, M.D. Assistant-G. S. Graham

OFFICE OF THE AMERICAN PRES- BYTERIAN MISSION. Manager-Rev. S. R. House, M.D.

OFFICE OF THE BANGKOK "DAILY ADVERTISER" Editor-Rev. G. G. Graham

PROTESTANT HOUSES OF

WORSHIP.

Chapel of the American Missionary Associa-

tion

Chapel of the American Presbyterian Mis-

sion

Chapel of the American Baptist Mission Chapel of the entire Protestant Community

Missionaries.

AMERICAN BAPTIST BOARD. THE CHINESE MISSION AT BANGKOK, COM- MENCED BY W. DEAN, 1834.

Rev. William Dean, D.D.

Rev. W. M. Lisle (absent)

Rev. S. B. Partridge

THE SIAMESE MISSION, COMMENCED BY J. T. JONES, 1833.

307

Rev. Samuel J. Smith-publisher of the "Daily Advertiser" & "Siam Monthly Repository

AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN

MISSION.

STATIONED AT BANGKOK.

Rev. Samuel R. House, M.D. Rev. N. A. McDonald (absent) Rev. Samuel C. George Rev. John Carrington

STATIONED AT PETCHABURI.

Rev. Samuel G. McFarland Rev. Jas. W. Van Dyke

Stationed at Xieng Mai, (Laos.) Rev. D. McGilvary

Rev. Jonathan Wilson

AMERICAN MISSIONARY

ASSOCIATION.

Rev. Dan. Beach Bradley, M.D.

Geo. S. Graliam

MISSION DE SIAM. Mgr. Ferdinand Aime, Augustin Joseph Dupond, Bishop of Azoth, vicar-apos- tolic of Siam, resident at Bangkok M. Larnandie, Francois Louis (absent) M. Marin, Jean, Secretary to the Mission M. Vey, Jean Louis, in charge of the college

and Church of the Assumption M. Ranfaing, Jean Baptist, Church of the

Conception, at Chanthaboon

M. Daniel Severin, Jacques Marie, Church

of Rosaire, at Bangkok

M. Gibarta, Pierre Marie, Church of St.

Francis Xavier, at Bangkok

M. Martin, Jean Pierre, Church of the Con-

ception, at Bangkok

M. Kieffer, Francis Xavier, Church of St.

Cruz, at Bangkok

M. Rabardelle, Alfred Prudhomme, Church

St. Agathe

M. Perreaux, Renè Nicolas, Church of the

Nativity, at Bann ox kuak

M. Schmit, Francois Joseph, Church of St.

Paul, at Petrio

M. Fauque Joseph Amable, Church of St.

Antoine, at Thkhien

M. Guego Mathurin, Church of the Com-

passion at Ban-pla-soi

308

NATIVE PRIESTS.

BANGKOK.

Rev. P. Andre Yeng, native; Church of St.

Peter at Nak-hou-xai-si Rev. P. Joseph Tching, native; Church of

St. Michael at Donkabuang

Rev. P. Joachine Ye, native; Church of St.

Joseph at Juthia

Rev. P. Paul Hoi, native; Church of St.

Jean Baptist, at Bangkok

Rev. P. Philippe Sune, native; Church of

St. Francis Xavier

Rev. P. Simon Tan, native; Church of the

Conception, at Chauthabun

-

MENAM ROADS, PAKNAM, AND BANGKOK MAIL REPORT BOAT.

Dyer & Co., proprietors

The Mail and Report boat leaves the Union Hotel daily, and returns from Pak- nam with Passengers and Mails from out- side the bar the same day.

Letters for non-subscribers, $1 Passage to and from the Bar, $5 Special boats to and from the Bar, $10

BANGKOK LICENSED PILOTS. Office at the Harbour Master's.

George Ecclestone William Johnson Conrad Lampi Fred. Peterson Karl Stolze Jacob Van Es George Berkeley Thomas S. Andrews John Smith

APPRENTICE PILOTS. J. Churnside, J. Wafer, J. Ecclestone

CHIEF BAZAARS IN BANGKOK.

Talat Samp'eng-On the east side of the river, a mile and a half in length, containing almost all varieties of merchandise and eatables.

Talat Sow Ch'ing Ohá-A little S. E. of the King's palace, half a mile in length, comprising chiefly dry goods and hardware.

Talat Somdet Ong Noi -On the western side of the river, a little above Mussulman Square, for the sale chiefly of eatables; quite a large market.

BRITISTE

7 MR72

HUSEC

APPENDIX.

38

30

106

108

no

112

The

OPEN PORTS

OF

CHIN A.

1.4

TIG

ni

120

1212

121

126

\\WIEU-CHWANG

Nose wys

ang tan

Takuy

plunging

LIAI-TUNG

GULF-

Peiho

GULF

O F

PE CHILI

PE CHILI

GULF

CHIFU pr Yen tai Hr

Yalu kiang

【Shantung Promi

Laiyang

OTSINING

S

H

Mãi Tạng

A N TUN

Tung play

Pen chai

Mungın yan

WHANG

HAI

OR

Haichua (MT: CHUL

YELLOW

SEA

Whang ho Kau

BT Fellow B

CHIN KIANO:

A

WHEI

(ING GHAN

TAPPING

H

HANKOW

N G

ILINAN KIMIZ SOHIOHU

the chu

HANG OMU

KIU KIA

YEN OMäg

NINOI

chu.

SHANGHAI

TUNG

-

HAI

OR

18

20

24

KWANG-TUNG

|TONG-KING-

Ver Backhot

Mary

PENINSULA

TONG

-

HAÏNAN SE

KING

GULF

COCHIN CH

104

106

KIEN-CHEW-FU

HAINAN

My-chow

NAN-CHANGS

HANG ON

YEN OHU

CHI

HANGGUP WAY

NINOP

KYANG

Hoang si

Lausa

plantchang

Lobeir

K

Y

G

SI

an-gan

Na

Tchan-chau

KWANG

FU

KYEN

FU-CHAU-FU.

TUNG

Hungwha sa

AMOY

Anoy Harb

FÖRMOSA STRAIT

CHAU CHU

18

CANTON

Lamockl

Hong hat Bay

SHONG KONG

P Ta-kau-kon

PARACEL

108

IDS

as

& REEFS

110

112

Pratas

Shoal

FORMOSÁ

OR

TAIWAN

LUZON

OR

EASTERN

Relung Har

متع

MEIACO SIMA GROUP

!

110

118

120

T

124

120

08

28)

Order of Her Majesty the Queen in Council, for the

Government of Her Majesty's Subjects

in China and Japan.

AT THE COURt at Windsor, THE 9TH DAY of March, 1865.

PRESENT:

        THE QUEEN'S MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTY IN COUNCIL. WHEREAS an Act of Parliament was passed in the Session of the Preamble. sixth and seventh years of Her Majesty's reign (chapter eighty) "for the better government of Her Majesty's subjects resorting to China":

      And whereas, by that Act it was enacted (among other things) that it should be lawful for Her Majesty, by any Order or Orders made with the advice of Her Privy Council, to ordain for the govern- ment of Her Majesty's subjects being within the dominions of the Emperor of China, or being within any ship or vessel at a distance of not more than one hundred miles from the coast of China, any law or ordinance which to Her Majesty in Council might seem meet, as fully and effectually as any such law or ordinance could be made by Her Majesty in Council for the government of Her Majesty's subjects being within Her Majesty's Island of Hongkong:

6 & 7 Viet, c. 80,

And whereas, another Act of Parliament was passed in the same 6 & 7 V.et, c. 94. Session (chapter ninety-four) "to remove doubts as to the exercise of power and jurisdiction by Her Majesty within divers countries and places out of Her Majesty's dominions, and to render the same more effectual" (to which Act the expression The Foreign Jurisdiction Act when hereafter used in this Order refers):

       And whereas, by The Foreign Jurisdiction Act it was enacted (among other things) that it was and should be lawful for Her Ma- jesty to hold, exercise, and enjoy any power or jurisdiction which Her Majesty then had, or might at any time thereafter have, within any country or place out of Her Majesty's dominions, in the same and as aciple a manner as if Her Majesty had acquired such power or jurisdiction by the cession or conquest of territory :

       And whereas, Her Majesty has had and now has power and jurisdiction in the dominions of the Emperor of China, and in the dominions of the Tycoon of Japan :

And whereas, Her Majesty was pleased from time to time, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, by Orders in Council of the

Short Title.

Interpretation.

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

several dates in the Schedule to this Order specified, to ordain laws and ordinances for the better government of Her Majesty's subjects being within the dominions of the Emperor of China, or being within certain ships or vessels at a distance of not more than one hundred miles from the coast of China, and to make provision for the exercise of Her Majesty's power and jurisdiction aforesaid in the dominions of the Emperor of China and of the Tycoon of Japan respectively:

And whereas, it has seemed to Her Majesty, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, to be expedient at the present time to revise the provisions of the said Orders, and to ordain further and other laws and ordinances for the better government of Her Majesty's subjects being within the dominions of the Emperor of China, or being within such ships or vessels as aforesaid, and to make further and other provision for the due exercise of Her Majesty's power and jurisdiction aforesaid and particularly for the more regular and efficient administration of justice among Her Majesty's subjects resident in or resorting to the dominions of the Emperor of China or of the Tycoon of Japan:

And whereas, under the authority of provisions in this behalf in the first-recited Act contained, ordinances for the peace, order, and good government of Her Majesty's subjects being within the dominions of the Emperor of China, or being within certain ships or vessels at a distance of not more than one hundred miles from the coast of China, have been from time to time made by the Superintendent of the Trade of Her Majesty's subjects in China (such Superintendent being also the Governor of Hongkong), with the advice of the Legislative Council of Hongkong, which ordinances are known as Consular Ordinances:

And whereas, such of those Consular Ordinances as are described. in the Schedule to this Order are now in force, wholly or in part, but they are liable to repeal by order of Her Majesty in Council, and it is expedient that they be repealed, such of their provisions as are not intended to be abrogated being consolidated with this Order

Now, therefore, Her Majesty, by virtue of the powers in this behalf by the first-recited Act and The Foreign Jurisdiction Act, or either of them, or otherwise in Her vested, is pleased, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, to order, and it is hereby ordered, as

follows:

I. PRELIMINARY.

1. This Order may be cited as The China and Japan Order in Council, 1865.

2. In this Order-

"

'The term " · China' means the dominions of the Emperor of

China:

The term "Japan" means the dominions of the Tycoon of

Japan. The term "Minister" means the superior diplomatic repre- sentative of Her Majesty for the time being, whether Ambassador, Envoy, Minister Plenipotentiary, or Chargé.

d'Affaires :

The term "Chief Superintendent of Trade" means the Super- intendent of the trade of Her Majesty's subjects in China for the time being, or any person for the time being

authorized to act as such:

The term "Consular Officer" includes every officer in Her Majesty's Consular Service, whether Consul-General, Consul, Vice-Consul, or Consular Agent, or person au- thorized to act in any such capacity in China or Japan : ·

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

3

The term "British vessel" includes every vessel being a British ship within the meaning of 'The Merchant Shipping Act, 1854, or any other Act of Parliament for the time being in force for the regulation of merchant shipping,--and any vessel owned wholly or in part by any person entitled to be the owner of a British ship in the sense aforesaid,-and any vessel provided with sailing-letters from the Governor or Officer administering the Government of Hongkong, or from the Chief Superintendent of Trade:

The term "Treaty" includes Convention, and any Agreement, Regulations, Rules, Articles, Tariff, or other instrument annexed to a Treaty, or agreed on in pursuance of any stipulation thereof:

The term "month" means calendar month :

Words importing the plural or the singular inay be construed as referring to one person or thing or more than oue person or thing, and words importing the masculine as referring to females (as the case may require.)

3. The provisions of this Order relating to British subjects apply British subjects. to all subjects of Her Majesty, whether by birth or by naturalization.

       The provision of this Order relating to foreigners apply to sub- Foreigners. jects of the Emperor of China and of the Tycoon of Japan respectively, and subjects or citizens of any State other than China or Japan (not being enemies of Her Majesty.)

[I.-GENERAL PROVISIONS Respecting Her Majesty's Jurisdiction.

jurisdictions to be

      4. All Her Majesty's jurisdiction exerciseable in China or in Her Majesty's Japan for the judicial hearing and determination of matters in differ- exercised according ence between British subjects, or between foreigners and British sub, to this Order, jects, or for the administration or control of the property or persons of British subjects, or for the repression or punishment of crimes or offences committed by British subjects,--or for the maintenance of order among British subjects,-shall be exercised under and according to the provisions of this Order, and not otherwise.

administered.

      5. Subject to the other provisions of this Order, the civil and Law of England to be criminal jurisdiction aforesaid shall, as far as circumstances adınit, be exercised upon the principles of and in conformity with the Com- mon Law, the Rules of Equity, the Statute Law, and other Law for the time being in force in and for England, and with the powers vested in and according to the course of procedure and practice ob- served by and before Courts of Justices and Justices of the Peace in England, according to their respective jurisdictious and authorities.

      6. Except as to offences made or declared such by this Order, or What to be deemed by any Regulation or Rule made under it-

      Any act other than an act that would by a Court of Justice having criminal jurisdiction in England be deoined a crime or offence making the person doing such act liable to punishment in England, shall not, in the exercise of criminal jurisdiction under this Ŏrder, be deemed a crime or offence making the person doing such act liable to punishment.

III. CONSTITUTION OF HER MAJESTY's Court.

I.-The Supreme Court at Shanghai.

criminal acts.

7. There shall be a Court styled Her Britannic Majesty's Style and seal of Supreme Court for China and Japan.

The Supreme Court shall have a seal bearing its style and such

Supreme Court.

Flace of sitting.

Judge, Appointment.

Qualification,

Deputy of Judge.

Acting Judge.

Assistant Judge, Law Secretary, Officers, and Clerks:

Appointment of Assistant Judge.

Duties of Assistant Judge in civil cases.

In criminal cases,

Acting Assistant Judge.

4

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

devise as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State from time to time directs.

8. The Supreme Court shall hold its ordinary sitting at Shanghai, or on emergency, at any other place within the district of the Con- sulate of Shanghai; but may at any time transfer its ordinary sittings to any such place in China as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secre- taries of State or Her Majesty's Minister in China approves.

9. There shall be one Judge of the Supreme Court.

He shall be appointed by Her Majesty, by warrant under Her Royal sign manual.

He shall be a subject of Her Majesty (by birth or naturalization) who at the time of his appointment is a member of the bar of England, Scotland, or Ireland, of not less than seven years' standing, or has filled the office of Assistant Judge or Law Secretary in the Supreme Court, or the office of Judge or Legal Vice-Consul or Law Secretary in Her Majesty's Consular Service.

10. The Judge may, from time to time, in case of his absence or intended absence from the district of the Consulate of Shanghai, either in the discharge of his duty or with permission of one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, or in case of illness, appoint, by writing under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court, a fit person to be his deputy for the time therein mentioned;

but every snch appointment shall be revocable, at pleasure, by the Judge, by writing under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court.

The person so appointed shall, during the continuance of his appointment, have all the like power and authority as the Judge.

11. During a vacancy in the office of Judge, or on emergency, a fit person, approved by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, or (in the absence of notice to Her Majesty's Minister in China of any such approval) by Her Majesty's Minister in China, may temporarily be and act as Acting Judge, with all the powers and authority of the Judge.

12. There shall be attached to the Supreme Court-

(1.) An Assistant Judge.

(2.) A Law Secretary.

(3.) So many officers and clerks as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State from time to time think fit. 13. The Assistant Judge shall be appointed by Her Majesty, by warrant under Her Royal sign manual.

14. The Assistant Judge shall hear and determine such matters and questions arising in suits and proceedings of a civil nature, originally instituted in the Supreme Court, as are from time to time especially referred to him by the Judge; but in every such case any party to the suit or proceeding shall be entitled as of course, to à re-hearing before the Judge.

15. The Assistant Judge shall hear and determine in a summary way such criminal charges originally brought before the Supreme Court as may be lawfully so heard and determined, and as are from time to time referred to him by the Judge.

16. In case of the absence or illness of the Assistant Judge, or during a vacancy in the office of Assistant Judge, or during, the tem porary employment of the Assistant Judge in any other capacity, or on emergency, the Judge may, by writing under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court, appoint the Law Secretary, or any fit person approved by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, or by Her Majesty's Minister in China, to act as Assistant

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

5

Judge for the time therein mentioned; but every such appointment shall be revocable, at pleasure, by the Judge, by writing under his band and the seal of the Supreme Court.

The Law Secretary, or other person so appointed, shall during the continuance of his appointment, have all the power and autho- rities of the Assistant Judge.

17. The Law Secretary shall be appointed by Her Majesty by Appointment of warrant under Her Royal sign manual.

18. The Law Secretary shall be the Registrar of the Court.

      19. The Law Secretary shall hear and determine such matters and questions arising in suits and proceedings of a civil nature ori- ginally instituted in the Supreme Court as the Judge from time to time for the despatch of urgent business thinks fit to refer especially to hini, but in every such case any party to the suit or proceeding shall be entitled, as of course, to a re-hearing before the Judge.

Law Secretary.

Law Secretary to be Registrar. Duties of Law Secretary

in civil cases,

      20. The Law Secretary shall discharge such duties in connexion In criminal prosecutions, with the conduct of criminal prosecutions as the Judge from time to timie directs.

cases.

21. The Law Secretary shall hear and determine in summary In hearing criminal way such criminal charges originally brought before the Supreme Court as may be lawfully so heard and determined, and as the Judge from time to time for the despatch of urgent business thinks fit to refer specially to him.

      22. In case of the absence or illness of the Law Secretary, or du- Acting Law Secretary, ring a vacancy in the office of Law Secretary, or during the temporary employment of the Law Secretary in any other capacity, or on emer- gency, the Judge may, by writing under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court, appoint any fit person approved by one of Her Ma- jesty's Principal Secretaries of State, or by Her Majesty's Minister in China, to act as Law Secretary for the time therein mentioned; but every such appointment shall be revocable, at pleasure, by the Judge, by writing under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court.

      The person so appointed shall, during the continuance of his appointment, have all the power and authority of the Law Secretary.

      23. The Judge, Assistant Judge, and Law Secretary shall hold Tenure of office of office during the pleasure of Her Majesty, but any warrant of ap- and Law Secretary,

Judge, Assistant Judge, pointment to the office of Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary shall not be vacated by reason only of a demise of the Crown.

      In case at any time fler Majesty thinks fit by warrant under Her Royal sign manual to revoke the warrant appointing any person to be Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary, or while there is a Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary in office, thinks fit by warrant under Her Royal sign manual to appoint another person to be Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary (as the case may be),-then and in every such case, until the warrant of revocation or of new ap- pointment is notified by Her Majesty's Minister in China to the person holding office, all powers and authorities vested in that person shall continue and be deemed to have continued in as full force,-and he shall continue and be deemed to have continued entitled to all the pri- vileges and emoluments of the office as fully, and all things done by him shall be and be deemed to have been as valid in law,-

-as if such warrant of revocation or new appointment had not been made.

24. One of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State may, and Consular officera Her Majesty's Ministers in China and Japan respectively, with the temporarily attached, approval of the Judge of the Supreme Court in each instance first ob-

Frovincial Courts to be

Consuls (commissioned); or by Acting Consuls or Vice-Consula.

6

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

tained, may from time to time temporarily attach to the Supreme Court any persons holding appointments as Consuls or Vice-Consuls. Every person so attached shall discharge such duties in connexion with the Court as the Judge from time to time, with the approval of one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, directs, and shall have the like power and authority as the Assistant Judge or Law Secretary has, according as in each case the nature of the duties directed to be discharged by the person so attached may require.

II.-The Provincial Courts.

25. Each of Her Majesty's Consuls-General, Consuls, and Vice- held by Consuls or Vice: Consuls (holding a commission as such from Her Majesty) resident in China or in Japan (with the exception of Her Majesty's Consuls at Shanghai, and with such other exceptions as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State at any time thinks fit to make),-or any person acting temporarily, with the approval of one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State or of Her Majesty's Minister in China or in Japan, as and for a Consul-General, Consul, or Vice-Consul, so com- missioned as aforesaid,-shall for and in his own Consular district, hold and form a Court styled Her Britannic Majesty's Court at Canton or as the case may be], hereafter in this Order called a Provincial

Scal.

Qualifications of jurors.

Exemptions.

Making of jury list.

Court.

Each Provincial Court shall have a seal bearing its style and such device as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State from time to time directs.

IV.-JURIES. ASSESSORS.

26. Every male British subject resident in China or in Japan,- being of the age of 21 years or upwards,-being able to speak and read English,- having or earningagross income at the rate of not less than 250 dollars a year,-not having been attainted of treason or felony, or convicted of any crime that is infamous (unless he has obtained a free pardon), and not being under outlawry,-shall be qualified to serve on a jury.

27. All persons so qualified shall be liable so to serve, except the following:-

Persons in Her Majesty's Diplomatic, Consular, or other Civil

service in actual employment,

Officers, clerks, keepers of prisons, messengers and other persons attached to or in the service of any of Her Majesty's Courts; Officers and others on full pay in Her Majesty's Navy or Army, or in actual employment in the service of any Department

connected therewith;

Persons holding appointments in the Civil service, and Commis- sioned Officers in the Naval or Military service of the Emperor of China or of the Tycoon of Japan ;

Clergymen and ministers in the actual discharge of professional

duties;

Advocates and attorneys in actual practice;

Physicians, surgeons, and apothecaries in actual practice; And except persons disabled by mental or bodily infirmity.

28. On or before the 14th day of September, in the year 1865, and on or before the 14th day of January in every subsequent year, each Court shall make out a list of the persons so qualified and liable, resident within its district.

The list shall, on or before the 21st day of the same respective month, be affixed in some conspicuous place in the Court, and shall be there exhibited until the end of that month, with a notice annexed

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

7

that on a day specified, not being sooner than the 7th or latter than the 14th day of the then next month, the Court will hold a special sitting for the revision of the list.

      The Court shall hold such special sitting accordingly, and at such sitting, or at some adjournment thereof(of which public notice shall be given), shall revise the list by striking out the name of any person ap- pearing to be not qualified or not liable to serve, and by inserting the name of any person omitted and appearing to be so qualified and lia- ble, either on the application of the person omitted, or on such notice to him as the Court think fit.

The list shall be finally revised and settled not later than the 21st day of October in the year 1865, and not later than the 21st day of February in every subsequent year, and when settled shall be affixed in some conspicuous place in the Court, and be there exhibited during not less than two months.

      Such list, as settled, shall be brought into use in the year 1865, on the 1st day of November, and in every subsequent year on the 1st day of March, and in every case shall be used as the Jury List of the Court until the 1st day of March next after the time of its being brought into use.

      29. Where, in pursuance of this Order, a jury is ordered, the Summoning and Court shall summon so many of the persons comprised in the jury attendance of jurors: list, not fewer than fifteen, as seem requisite.

Any person failing to attend according to such summons shall Penalty. be liable to such fine, not exceeding 50 dollars, as the Court thinks fit to impose.

      Any such fine shall not be levied until after the expiration of 14 days. The proper officer of the Court shall forthwith give to the person fined notice in writing of the imposition of the fine, and require him within six days after receipt of the notice to file an affidavit excusing his non-attendance (if he desires to do so). The Court shall consider the affidavit, and may, if it seems proper, remit the fine.

30. A jury shall consist of five jurors.

Number of jury,

      31. In civil and in criminal cases the like challenges shall be Challenges, allowed as in England, with this addition,-that in civil cases each party may challenge three jurors peremptorily.

Provincial Consular

their number; qualifications

Court, Assesora :

    32. A jury shall be required to give an unanimous verdict. Unanimity. 33. Where a Provincial Court proceeds, in pursuance of this Order, to hear and determine any case, civil or criminal, with As sessors, the Court shall nominate and summon as Assessors not less than two and not more than four indifferent British subjects of good repute, resident in the district of the Court.

Where, however, by reason of local circumstances, the Court is able to obtain the presence of one fit person only as Assessor, the Court may sit with him alone as Assessor: and where for like reasons the Court is not able to obtain the presence of any

fit person as Assessor, the Court may (notwithstanding anything in this Order) sit without an Assessor; but in every such case the Court shall re- cord in the minutes of proceedings its reasons for sitting with one Assessor only, or without an Assessor.

34. An Assessor shall not have voice or vote in the decision of and functions. the Court in any case, civil or criminal; but an Assessor dissenting in a civil case from any decision of the Court, or in a criminal case from any decision of the Court, or the conviction or the amount of punishment awarded, may record in the minutes of proceedings his

       Ordinary original jurisdiction of Supreme Court,

Jurisdiction of Provincial Court.

Concurrent jurisdiction of Supreme with Provincial Court.

Visits to Provincial Courts.

       Reference of case by Provincial to Supreme Court.

Courts of Record.

Barristers, attorneys. and solicitors,

       Consul at Shanghai to be Sheriff,

Execution by Provincial

Supreme Court.

8

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

dissent and the grounds thereof; and an Assessor dissenting shall be entitled to receive gratis a certified copy of the minutes.

V.-JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITIES OF HER MAJESTY'S COURTS.

I.-In General.

35. All Her Majesty's jurisdiction, civil and criminal, exercise- able in China, shall, for and within the district of the Consulate of Shanghai, be vested exclusively in the Supreme Court as its ordinary original jurisdictions.

36. "All Her Majesty'sjurisdiction, civil and criminal, exerciseable in China, beyond the district of the Consulate of Shanghai and not under this Order vested exclusively in the Supreme Court,-and all Her Majesty's jurisdiction, civil and criminal, exerciseable in Japan and not under this Order vested exclusively in the Supreme Court, shall, to the extent and in the manner provided by this Order, be vested in the Provincial Courts, each for and within its own district.

37. The Supreme Court shall have, in all matters civil and cri- mimal, an extraordinary original jurisdiction throughout China and Japan, concurrent with the jurisdiction of the several Provincia! Courts, such extraordinary jurisdiction to be exercised subject and according to the provisions of this order.

38. The Judge of the Supreme Court may, from time to time. visit in a magisterial or judicial capacity any Provincial Court, and there inquire of, or hear and determine, any case, civil or criminal, pending in that Court, or arising within its district,-or, from time to time, may appoint the Assistant Judge or the Law Secretary of the Supreme Court to visit in the like capacity and for the like pur-

pose any Provincial Court.

39. A Provincial Court may, of its own motion, or on the appli- cation of any person concerned, report to the Supreme Court the pendency of any case, civil or criminal, which appears to the Pro- vincial Court fit to be heard and determined by the Supreme Court.

The Supreme Court shall thereupon direct in what mode and where the case shall be heard and determined, and (notwithstanding anything in this Order) the same shall be so heard and determined accordingly. 40. Every Court shall, in the exercise of every part of its re- spective jurisdiction, be a Court of Record.

41. The Judge of the Supreme Court may from time to time admit fit persons to practice in the Supreme Court as

                      barristers, attorneys, and solicitors, or in any of those capacities.

The Judge of the Supreme Court may from time to time, sub- ject to the approval of one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, make Rules for regulating the admission of persons to practice as aforesaid in Provincial Courts.

powers

42. Her Majesty's Consul at Shanghai shall have all the and authorities of the Sheriff of a county in England, with all the privileges and immunities of the office, and as such Sheriff shall be charged with the execution of all decrees, orders, and sentences made and passed by the Supreme Court, on the requisition in that behalf of the Supreme Court.

43. Each Provincial Court shall execute any writ, order, or war- Court of writs, &c., from rant issuing from the Supreme Court and directed to the Provincial Court:-and may take security from any person named therein for his appearance personally or by attorney, according to the writ, order, or warrant;-or may cause such person to be taken in custody

or other-

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

9

    wise, to the Supreme Court, or elsewhere in China or Japan, ac- cording to the writ, order, or warrant.

from Hongkong.

      44. Any of Her Majesty's Courts in China or in Japan may Execution of writs, &c. execute any writ, order, or warrant issuing from the Supreme Court of Hongkong, and accompanied by a request for such execution in writing under the seal of that Court;-and may take security from any person named in any such writ, order, or warrant for his ap- pearance personally, or by attorney at Hongkong;-or may cause any such person to be taken in custody or otherwise, to Hongkong, according to the writ, order, or warrant.

Officer,

45. Any of Her Majesty's Judicial or Consular Officers shall Protection of Consular no be liable to action for the escape of any person taken under any writ, order, or warrant of the Supreme Court of Hongkong.

      46. Her Majesty's several Courts in China and Japan shall be Courts to be auxiliary. auxiliary to one another in all particulars relative to the administration

of justice, civil or criminal.

47. Each Provincial Court shall every six months furnish to Report by Provincial

the Supreme Court for China and Japan a report respecting every to Supreme Court.

case, civil and criminal, brought before it, in such forin as the Judge of the Supreme Court from time to time directs.

II.-In Civil Matters.

RECONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION.

      48. Every Court may promote reconciliation, and encourage Settlement of litigation. and facilitate the settlement in an amicable way of any suit or pro-

ceeding pending before it.

by Court.

      49. A Court may, with the consent of the parties, refer to ar- Reference to arbitration bitration the final determination of any suit or proceeding pending before it, or of all matters in difference between the parties on such terms and with such directions as to appointment of an arbitrator and other things as may seem fit, and may, if it thinks fit, take from the parties, or any of them, security to abide by the result of the reference.

In any

such case the award shall be final and conclusive.

      On the application of any party a decree of the Court may be entered in conformity with the award, and such decree shall not be open to any appeal or re-hearing whatever.

made rule of Court'

       50. Every agreement for reference to arbitration, or submission Reference to arbitration to arbitration, by consent may, on the application of any party be made a rule of a Court having jurisdiction in the matter of the reference or submission, which Court shall thereupon have power and authority to enforce the agreement or submission and the award made there- under, and to control and regulate the proceedings before and after the award in such manner and on such terms as may be just.

General Authorities of Courts.

51. The Supreme and every other Court shall be a Court of Law and Equity. Law and of Equity.

Special Authorities of Court.

52. The Supreme and every other Court shall be a Court of Bank- Bankruptcy. ruptcy and as such shall, as far as circumstances admit, have, (as to a Provincial Court, for and within its own district), with respect to Bri- tish subjects and to their debtors and creditors being either British sub- jects or foreigners submitting to the jurisdiction of the Court, all such jurisdiction as for the time being belongs to the Court of Bankruptcy

Ccrover.

Admiralty.

Lunacy.

Matrimonial Cruses.

Frobate and Administration.

Testamentary papers to be a posited in Court.

Fenalty.

10

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

and the County Courts in England, or to any other judical authority having for the time being jurisdiction in Bankruptcy in England.

53. The Supreme and every other Court shall (as to a Provincial Court, for and within its own district) have and discharge all the powers, rights, and duties appertaining to the office of Coroner in England, summoning when necessary a jury of not less than three persons comprised in the Jury List of the Court.

Any person failing to attend according to such summons shall be liable to the like fine, to be levied in the like manner, as in this Or- der provided with reference to juries in civil and criminal proceedings.

54. The Supreme Court shall be a Vice-Admiralty Court, and as such shall, for and within China and Japan, and for vessels and

per- sons coming to and within China or Japan, have all such jurisdiction as for the time being ordinarily belongs to Vice-Admiralty Courts in Her Majesty's possessions abroad.

55. The Supreme Court shall, as far as circumstances admit, have in itself exclusively, for and within China and Japan, with respect to British subjects, all such jurisdiction relative to the custody and in- nagement of the persons and estates of persons of unsound mind, as for the time being belongs to the Lord Chancellor or other person or per- sons in England intrusted by virtue of Her Majesty's sign manual with the care and commitment of the custody of the persons and estates of persons found by inquisition in England, idiot, lunatic or of

unsound mind.

56. The Supreme Court shall be a Court for Matrimonial Causes, and as such shall, as far as circumstances admit, have in itself exclu- sively, for and within China and Japan, with respect to British sub- ject, all such jurisdiction, except the jurisdiction relative to dis- solution or nullity or jactitation of marriage, as for the time being belongs to the Court for Divorce and Matrimonial Causes in England.

57. The Supreme Court shall be a Court of Probate, and as such shall, as far as circumstances admit, have for and within China and Japan, with respect to the property of British subjects having at the time of death their fixed places of abode in China or Japan, all such jurisdiction as for the time being belongs to Her Majesty's Court of Probate in England.

A Provincial Court shall, however, also have power to graut pro- bate or administration, where there is no contention respecting the right to the grant, and it is proved on oath that the deceased had at the time of his death his fixed place of abode within the jurisdiction of the Provincial Court.

Probate or administration granted by a Provincial Court shali have effect over all the property of the deceased within China and Japan, and shall effectually discharge persons dealing with an executor or administrator thereunder, and that, notwithstanding any defect afterwards appears in the grant.

Such a grant shall not be impeachable by reason only that the deceased had not at the time of his death his fixed place of abode within the particular jurisdiction.

58. Any person having in his possession or under his control any paper or writing of a deceased British subject, being or purporting to be testamentary, shall forthwith bring the original to the Court within the district whereof such person is at the time of his first knowledge of the death of the deceased, and deposit it there.

Any person neglecting to do so for fourteen days after having knowledge of the death of the deceased, shall be liable to such penalty, not exceeding 250 dollars, as the Court thinks fit to impose.

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

11

until administration.

       59. From the death of a British subject, having at the time of Property of intestate death his fixed place of abode in China or Japan, intestate, until administration is granted, his personal property within China and Japan shall be vested in the Judge of the Supreme Court, as the personal property of an intestate in England is vested in the Judge of Her Majesty's Court of Probate there.

without probate.

       60. If any person, other than one of Her Majesty's Consular Offi- Penalty on administering cers, takes possession of and in any manner administers any part of the personal property of any person deceased, without obtaining pro- bate or administration within three months after the death of the deceased, or within one month after the termination of any suit or dispute respecting probate or administration (if there is any such which is not ended within two months after the death of the deceased), he shall be liable to such penalty not exceeding 500 dollars as the Court having jurisdiction in the matter of the property of the deceased thinks fit to impose; and in every such case the same fees shall be payable by the person so administering as would have been payable by him if he had obtained probate or administration.

       61. Where a British subject, not having at the time of death his Taking possession of fixed place of abode in China or Japan, dies there, the Court within property of deceased, whose district he dies shall, where the circumstances of the case appear to the Court so to require, forthwith on the death of the deceased, or as soon after as may be, take possession of his personal property within the particular jurisdiction, or put it under the seal of the Court (in either case, if the nature of the property or other circumstance so require, making an inventory), and so keep the property until it can be dealt with according to law.

Trial with a Jury.

       62. Where a suit originally instituted in the Supreme Court Cases for trial with jury, relates to money, goods, or other property, or any matter at issue of the amount or value of 1,500 dollars or upwards,-

                            -or is brought for recovery of damages of the amount of 1,500 dollars or upwards,-the suit shall, on the demand of either party, be, under order of the Court, tried with a Jury.

       In any case except where according to the Rules of the Court, the suit is to be heard and determined in summary way) a suit so instituted may 1. tried with a jury, if the Court, of its own motion or on the application of either party, thinks fit so to order.

One of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State may, by order under his hand, extend the present provision to any Provincial Court, where it appears to him there is a sufficient Jury list.

Trial with Assessors.

Assessors,

         63. Where a suit instituted in a Provincial Court relates to Provincial Consular money, goods, or other property of a less amount or value than 1,500 Court,-cases for dollars, or does not relate to or involve, directly or indirectly, question respecting any matter at issue of the amount or value of 1,500 dollars or upwards,-or is brought for recovery of damages of a less amount than 1,500 dollars, the Court may hear and determine the case without Assessors.

       In all other cases the Court (subject to the provisions of this Order respecting inability to obtain an Assessor) shall hear and determine the case with Assessors.

III.-In Criminal Matters.

       64. Every Court may cause to be apprehended and brought Power of apprehension before it any British subject being within the district of the Court and over Britishi subjects, charged with having cominitted a crime or offence in China or in

Accused escaping to another district.

Backing of warrant issued in British domi- nions,

Sending of prisoner to Hongkong for trial.

Supreme Court,-Jury.

12

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

Japan, and may deal with the accused according to the jurisdiction of the Court and in conformity with the provisions of this Order;-- or where the crime or offence is triable, and is to be tried, in Her Majesty's dominions, may take the preliminary examination, and commit the accused for trial, and cause or allow him to be taken to the place of intended trial.

65. Where a person charged with having committed a crime or offence in the district of one Court escapes or removes from that dis- trict, and is found within the district of another Court, the Court within the district of which he is found may proceed in the case to examination, indictment, trial, and punishment, or in a summary way (as the case may require) in the same manner as if the crime or offence had been committed in its own district;-or may, on the re- quisition or with the consent of the Court of the district in which the crime or offence is charged to have been committed send him in custody to that Court, or require him to give security for his surrender to that Court, there to answer the charge, and be dealt with according to law.

Where any persons is to be so sent in custody, a warrant shall be issued by the Court within the district of which he is found, and such warrant shall be sufficient authority to any person to whom it is directed to receive and detain the person therein named, and carry him to and deliver him up to the Court of the district within which the crime or offence was committed according to the warrant.

66. Where a warrant or order of arrest is issued by a com- petent authority in Her Majesty's dominions for the apprehension of a British subject, who is charged with having committed a crime or offence within the jurisdiction of the authority issuing the warrant or order, and who is, or is supposed to be, in China or Japan, and the warrant or order is produced to any Court, the Court may back the warrant or order; and the same when so backed, shall be sufficient authority to any person to whom the warrant or order was originally directed and also to any constable or other officer of the Court by which it is backed, to apprehend the accused at any place where the Court by which the warrant or order is backed has jurisdiction, and to carry him to and deliver him up in Her Majesty's dominions according to the warrant to order.

67. Where any person is charged with the commission of a crime or offence, the cognizance whereof appertains to any of Her Majesty's Courts in China or Japan, and it is expedient that the crime or offence be enquired of, tried, determined, and punished within Her Majesty's dominions, the accused may (under The Foreign Jurisdiction Act, section 4,) be sent for trial to Hongkong.

The Judge of the Supreme Court may, where it appears expedient by warrant under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court, cause the accused to be taken for trial to Hongkong accordingly.

Where any person is to be so taken to Hongkong, the Court before which he is charged shall take the preliminary examination, and shall send the depositions to Hongkong, and (if it seems ne cessary or proper) inay bind over such of the proper witnesses as are British subjects in their own recognizances to appear and give

evidence on the trial.

68. All crimes which in England are Capital shall be tried by the Judge of the Supreme Court with a jury.

Other crimes and offences above the degree of misdemeanor, tried before the Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary of the Supreme Court, and not heard and determined in a summary way, shall be tried with a Jury.

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

13

Any crime of offence tried before the Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary of the Supreme Court, may be tried with a jury, where

the Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary so directs.

       Subject to the foregoing provision, such classes of criminal cases Summary jurisdiction. tried before the Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary of Supreme Court, as the Judge, having regard to the law and practice existing in England, from time to time directs, shall be heard and determined in a summary way.

69. Where

any person is sentenced to suffer the punishment of Sentence of death, death, the Judge of the Supreme Court shall forthwith send a report of the sentence, with a copy of the minutes of proceedings and notice of evidence in the case, and with any observations the Judge thinks fit, to Her Majesty's Minister in China or in Japan, according as the crime is committed in Chira or in Japan,

         The sentence shall not be carried into execution without the direction of Her Majesty's Minister in China or in Japan (as the case may be) in writing under his hand.

In any such case, if Her Majesty's Minister in China or in Japan (as the case may be) does not direct that the sentence of death be carried into execution, he shall direct what punishment in lieu of the punishment of death is to be inflicted on the person convicted, and the person convicted shall be liable to be so punished accordingly.

        70. Where the crime or offence with which any person is charged Provincial Consular before a l'rovincial Court is any crime or offence other than assault Court, Procedure, endangering life, cutting, maining, arson, or house-breaking, and appears to the Court to be such that, if proved, it would be adequately punished by imprisonment, with or without hard labour, for a term not exceeding three months, or by a fine not exceeding 200 dollars, the Court shall hear and determine the case in a summary way, and without Assessors.

        In other cases the Court shall hear and determine the case on indictment and with Assessors (subject to the provisions of this Order respecting inability to obtain an Assessor.)

ment.

Provincial for Supreme

71. A Provincial Court may impose the punishment of imprison- and extent of Punish- ment for any term not exceeding twelve months, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fine not exceeding 1,000 dollars, or the punishment of a fine not exceeding 1,000 dollars, without imprisonment.

72. Where the crime or offence with which any person is charged Reservation of case by before a Provincial Court appears to the Court to be such that, if Court. proved, it would not be adequately punished by such punishment as the Court has power to impose, and the accused is not to be sent for trial to Her Majesty's dominions, the Court shall reserve the case to be heard and determined by or under the special authority of the Supreme Court.

The Provincial Court shall take the depositions, and forthwith send them, with a minute of other evidence, if any, and a report on the cass, to the Supreme Court.

to be regarded.

       The Supreme Court shall direct in what mode and where the case shall be heard and determined, and (notwithstanding anything in this Order) the same shall be so heard and determined accordingly.

       73. Every Court and authority in imposing and inflicting punish- Punishment in England ments, and Her Majesty's Ministers in China and Japan in directing what punishments is to be inflicted in lieu of the punishment of death, shall have regard as far as circumstances admit, and subject to the other provisions of this Order, to the punishments imposed by the law of England in like cases, and to the mode in which the same are inflicted in England.

Payment of expenses by offender :

or by accuser.

Recovery of expenses.

Mitigation or remission of punishment.

Place of imprisonment in China or Japan.

Imprisonment in British dominions.

14

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

74. Any Court (but, in the case of a Provincial Court, subject to the approval of the Supreme Court,) may order auy person convicted before it of any crime or offence to pay all or any part of the ex- penses of, or preliminary to, his trial, and of his imprisonment o other punishment.

      In criminal cases, reports to Secretary of State.

75. Where it appears to any Court that any charge made before it is malicious, or is frivolous and vexatious, the Court may order all or any part of the expenses of the prosecution to be paid by the person making the charge.

76. In either of the two last-mentioned cases, the amount ordered to be paid shall be deemed a debt due to the Crown, and may, by virtue of the order, without further proceedings, be levied on the pro- perty of the person convicted or making the charge, as the same may be.

77. Where any punishment has been awarded by the Supreme or any other Court, then, if the circumstances of the case make it just or expedient, the Judge of the Supreme Court may at any time, and from time to time, report to one of Iler Majesty's Principal Secre taries of State, or to Her Majesty's Minister in China and Japan (according as the crime or offence was committed in China or Japan,) recommending a mitigation or remission of the punishment; and ou such recommendation any such punishment may be mitigated or remitted by direction of the authority to whom the report is made.

But no such recommendation shall be made with respect to any punishment awarded by a Provincial Court, except on the reconi- mendation of that Court, or on the dissent of an Assessor (if any) from the conviction, or from the amount of punishment awarded.

78. The Judge of the Supreme Court may, where it seems ex- pedient, by warrant under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court, cause any offender convicted before any Court and sentenced to imprisonment, to be taken to and imprisoned at any place in China, or in Japan, from time to time approved by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, as a place of imprisonment for offenders.

A warrant of the Supreme Court shall be sufficicut authority to the Governor or keeper of such place of imprisonment, or other person to whom it is directed, to receive and detain there the person therein named, according to the warrant.

79. Where any offender convicted before a Court in China or in Japan is sentenced to suffer imprisonment in respect of the crime or offence of which he is convicted, and it is expedient that the sentence be carried into effect within Her Majesty's dominions, the offender may (under The Foreign Jurisdiction Act, section 5,) be sent for imprisonment to Hongkong.

The Judge of the Supreme Court may where it seems expedient, by warrant under his hand and the seal of the Supreme Court, cause the offender to be taken to Hongkong, in order that the sentence passed on him may be there carried into effect accordingly.

80. The Judge of the Srpreme Court shall, when required by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, send to the Secretary of State a report of the sentence passed by the Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary of the Court in every case not heard and determined in a summary way, with a copy of the minutes of proceedings and notes of evidence, and the Judge may send with such report any observations he thinks fit.

Every Provincial Court shall forthwith send to the Judge of the Supreme Court a report of the sentence passed by it in every case not heard and determined in a summary way, with a copy of the minutes of proceedings and notes of evidence, and with any observations the

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

15

Court thinks fit. The Judge of the Supreme Court shall, when required by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, transmit the same to the Secretary of State, and may send therewith any observations he thinks fit.

VI.-WAR, INSURRECTION, OR REBELLION.

81. If any British subject commits any of the following offences, Punishment for levying that is to say,-

(1.) In China, while Her Majesty is at peace with the Emperor of China, levies war or takes part in any operation of war against the Emperor of China, or aids or abets any person in carrying on war, insurrection, or rebellion against the Emperor of China. (2.) In Japan, while Her Majesty is at peace with the Tycoon of Japan, levies war or takes part in any operation of war against the Tycoon of Japan, or aids or abets any person in carrying on war, insurrection, or rebellion, against the Tycoon of Japan; every person so offending shall be deemed guilty of a mis- demeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be liable (in the discretion of the Court before which he is convicted) to be punished by imprisonment for any term not exceeding two years, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fine not exceeding 5,000 dollars, or by a fine not exceeding 5,000 dollars, without imprisonment.

In addition to such punishment, every such conviction shall of itself, and without further proceedings, make the person convicted liable to deportation; and the Court before which he is convicted may order that he be deported from China or Japan to such place as the Court directs.

war, &c.

with Forces of Emperor

      82. If any British subject, without the licence of Her Majesty Punishment for serving (proof whereof shall lie on the party accused), takes part in any of China without licence. operation of war in the service of the Emperor of China against any persons engaged in carrying on war, insurrection, or rebellion against the Emperor of China, he shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be liable (in the discretion of the Court before which he is convicted) to be punished by imprisonment for any term not exceeding two years, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fine not exceeding 5,000 dollars, or by a fiue not exceeding 5,000 dollars without imprisonment.

Court.

       83. If the Court before which any person charged with having Report by Provincial committed such a misdemeanor as in the two last preceeding Articles mentioned is brought is a Provincial Court, the Court shall report to the Judge of the Supreme Court the pendence of the case.

       The Judge of the Supreme Court shall thereupon direct in what mode and where the case shall be heard and determined, and (not- withstanding anything in this Order) the case shall be so heard and determined accordingly.

VII. TREATIES AND REGULATIONS.

Treaties.

       84. If any British subject in China or in Japan violates or fails Penalties for violation of to observe any stipulation of any Treaty between Her Majesty, her heirs or successor, and the Emperor of China, or the Tycoon of Japan, for the time being in force, in respect of the violation whereof any penalty is stipulated for in the Treaty, he shall be deemed guilty of an offence against the Treaty, and on conviction thereof under this Order shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding the penalty stipulated for in the Treaty.

      85. Her Majesty's Minister in China may from time to time make Regulations for China. such Regulations as seem fit for the peace, order, and good Govern-

Penalties,

Publication.

       When penalties enforce- abic.

Proof of Regulation.

Regulations for Japan.

Trial of offences.

16

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

ment of British subjects resident in or resorting to China, and for the observance of the stipulations of Treaties between Her Majesty, her heirs or successors, and the Emperor of China, and for the main- tenance of friendly relations between British subjects and Chinese subjects and authorities, and may make any such regulations apply either throughout China or to some one or more of the Consular districts in China, and may by any such Regulations repeal or alter any Regulations made for any such purpose as aforesaid before the commencement of this Order.

Any such Regulations shall not have effect unless and until they are approved by Her Majesty, such approval being signified through one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State,-save that in case of urgency, declared in any such Regulation, the same shall have effect unless and until they are disapproved by Her Majesty, such disapproval being signified through one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, and notification of such disapproval is received and published by Her Majesty's Minister in China.

86. Such Regulations may impose penalties for offences against the same, as follows, namely, for each offence imprisonment for any term not exceeding three months, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fine not exceeding 500 dollars, or a fine not exceed- ing 500 dollars, without imprisonment, and with or without further fines for continuing offences not exceeding in any case 25 dollars for each day during which the offence continues after the original fine is incurred, but so that all such Regulations be so framed as to allow in every case of part only of the maximum penalty being inflicted. 87. Ail such Regulations shall be printed, and a printed copy thereof shall be affixed and at all times kept exhibited conspicuously in the public office of each Consular Officer in China, to whose district the Regulations apply.

Printed copies of the Regulations applicable to each district shall be provided and sold therein at such reasonable prices as Her Majesty's

Minister in China from time to time directs.

88. No penalty shall be enforced in any Consular district for any offence against any such Regulation until the Regulation has been so affixed and kept exhibited in the public office of the Consular Officer for that district during one month.

89. For the purpose of convicting any person committing an offence against any such Regulation and for all other purposes, a printed copy of the Regulation, purporting to be certified under the hand of Her Majesty's Minister in China, or under the hand and Consular seal of one of Her Majesty's Consular Officers in China, shall be conclusive evidence of the Regulation; and no proof of the hand- writing or seal purporting to certify the same shall be required.

90. The foregoing provisions relative to the making, printing, publication, enforcement, and proof of Regulations in and for China shall extend and apply, mutatis mulandis, to the making, printing, publication, enforcement, and proof of Regulations in and for Japan, with the substitution only of Japan for China, and of the Tycoon of Japan for the Emperor of China, and of Iler Majesty's Minister in Japan for Her Majesty's Minister in China, and of Her Majesty's Consular Officers in Japan for Her Majesty's Consular Officers in

China.

91. Any charge under this order of an offence against any Treaty or against any such Regulation as aforesaid, shall be enquired of, heard, and determined in like manner in all respects as any ordinary

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

17

    criminal charge may be inquired of, heard, and determined under this Order, subject only to this qualification,-that (notwithstanding anything in this Order) every charge of an offence against any Treaty or against any Regulation for the observance of the stipulations of any Treaty shall be heard and determined in a summary way, and (where the proceeding is before a Provincial Court) without Assessors.

VIII.-Unlawful Trade with Japan.

ports unlawful.

      92. All trade of British subjects in, to, or from any part of Trade except to open Japan, except such ports and towns as are for the time being opened to British subjects by Treaty between Her Majesty, her heirs or successors, and the Tycoon of Japan, is hereby declared unlawful.

      If any person engages in such trade as a principal, agent, ship- owner, ship-master, or supercargo, he shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be liable to be punished (in the discretion of the Court before which he is convicted) by im- prisonment for any term not exceeding two years, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fine not exceeding 10,000 dollars without imprisonment.

Court.

93. If the Court before which any person charged with having Report of Provincial committed such a misdemeanor is brought is a Provincial Court, the Court shall report to the Judge of the Supreme Court the pen- dency of the case.

      The Judge of the Supreme Court shall thereupon direct in what mode and where the case shall be heard and determined, and (notwithstanding anything in this Order) the case shall be so heard and determined accordingly.

       94. The officer commanding any of Her Majesty's vessels of Seizure of vessel, &c. war, or any of Her Majesty's Naval Officers authorized in this behalf by the Officer having the command of Her Majesty's Naval Forces in Japan, by writing under his hand, may seize any British vessel engaged or reasonably suspected of being or having been engaged in any trade by this Order declared unlawful, and may either detain the vessel, with the master, officers, supercargo, crew, and other persons engaged in navigating the vessel, or any of them, or take or cause to be taken the vessel, and the master, officers, supercargo, crew, and other persons aforesaid, or any of them to any port or place in Japan or elsewhere, convenient for the prosecution of a charge for the misdemeanor alleged to have been committed.

Any such vessel, master, officers, supercargo, crew, and persons may lawfully be detained at the place of seizure, or at the port or place to which the vessel is so taken under the authority of any such Officer, or of any of Her Majesty's Consular Officers in China or Japan, until the conclusion of any proceedings taken in respect of such misdemeanor.

IX. JAPANESE WATERS.

95. When and as often as it appears to Her Majesty's Minister Regulations as to enter. in Japan that the unrestricted entrance of British vessels into, or ing waters, &c. the unrestricted passage of British vessels through, any strait or other water in Japan may lead to acts of disturbance or violence, or may otherwise endanger the maintenance of peaceful relations and intercourse between Her Majesty's subjects and the subjects of the Tycoon of Japan, Her Majesty's Minister may make any regulation for prohibiting or for restricting, in such manner as seems expedient, the entrance or passage of any British vessel (other than à vessel

Penalties and proceedings

Seizure of vessel.

Jurisdiction as to piracy.

Report by Provincial Court.

Punishment in summary way for public insults

institutions.

18

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

of war of Her Majesty) into or through any such strait or other water as aforesaid, as defined in the Regulation.

Her Majesty's Minister may from time to time revoke or alter any such Regulation.

96. The foregoing provisions of this Order relative to the making, printing, publication, enforcement, and proof of Regulations to be made by Her Majesty's Minister in Japan, and to the mode of proceeding in respect of any charge for an offence against any such Regulations, shall extend and apply, mutatis mutandis, to any Re- gulation made by Her Majesty's Minister in Japan, as last aforesaid.

97. If any person navigating a British vessel wilfully violates. or wilfully attempts to violate, any such Regulation, the officer com- manding any vessel of war of Her Majesty, or in charge of any boat belonging to such vessel of war, may use force for the purpose of compelling him to desist from the violation or attempted violation of the Regulation, and if it appears necessary or expedient may seize the vessel, and such Commanding Officer may either detain her at the place of seizure, or take her, or cause her to be taken to any port or place in Japan or elsewhere, where the offender may be more conveniently prosecuted for such offence.

Any such vessel may lawfully be detained at the place of seizure, or at the port or place to which she is so taken, under the authority of any such Commanding Officer, or of any of Her Majesty's Consular Officers in Japan, until the conclusion of any proceedings taken in respect of the offence.

X.-Piracy.

98. Any British subject being in China or in Japan may be proceeded against, tried, and punished under this Order for the crime of piracy wherever committed.

99. If the Court before which a British subject charged with the crime of piracy is brought is a Provincial Court, the Court shall report to the Judge of the Supreme Court the pendency of the case. The Judge of the Supreme Court shall thereupon direct in what mode and where the case shall be heard and determined, and (notwithstanding anything in this Order) the case shall be so heard and determined accordingly.

XI.-Offences against Religion.

100. If any British subject is guilty of publicly deriding, mock- to religion or religious ing, or insulting any religion established or observed in China or in Japan-or of publicly offering any insult to any religious service, feast, or ceremony established or kept in any part of China or in Japan, or to any place for worship, tomb, or sanctuary belonging toany such religion, or to the ministers or professors thereof,-or of wilfully committing any act tending to bring any such religion or its ceremo- nies, mode of worship, or observances into hatred, ridicule, or con- tempt, and thereby to provoke a breach of the public peace,-he shall be liable (in the discretion of the Court before which he is convicted) to imprisonment for any term not exceeding two years, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fiue not exceed ing 500 dollars, or to a fine not exceeding 500 dollars without im- prisonment.

Notwithstanding anything in this Order, every charge against a British subject of having committed any such offence shall be heard and determined in a summary way, and any Provincial Court shall have power to impose the punishment aforesaid.

Her Majesty's Consular Officers shall take such precautionary

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

19

     measures as seem to them proper and expedient for the prevention of such offences.

XII.-Authority within 100 Miles of the Coast of China. 101. Where a British subject, being after the commencement of Jurisdiction of Courts in this Order in China or in Japan, is charged with having committed,

                                                      China and Japan. either before or after the commencement of this Order, any crime or offence within a British vessel at a distance of not more than 100 miles from the coast of China,-or within a Chinese or Japanese vessel at such a distance as aforesaid,-or within a vessel not lawfully entitled to claim the protection of the flag of any State, at such a distance as aforesaid,-any of Her Majesty's Courts in China or in Japan within the Jurisdiction whereof he is found may cause him to be apprehended and brought before it, and may take the preliminary examination and commit him for trial.

       102. If the Court before which the accused is brought is a Report by Provincial Provincial Court, the Court shall report to the Judge of the Supreme Court, Court the pendency of the case.

The Judge of the Supreme Court shall thereupon direct in what mode and where the case shall be heard and determined, and (notwithstanding anything in this Order) the case shall be so heard and determined accordingly.

       103. The provisions of this Order relative to crimes and offences, Application of other and proceedings in criminal matters, shall in all respects, as far as provisions. may be, extend and apply to every such case, in like manner as if the crime or offence had been committed in China or Japan.

104. Where a British subject, being after the commencement Jurisdiction at of this Order in Hongkong, is charged with having committed, either Hongkouz. before or after the commencement of this Order, any crime or offence within any British, Chinese, Japanese, or other such vessels at such a distance as aforesaid, the Supreme Court at Hongkong shall have and may exercise authority and jurisdiction with respect to the crime or offence as fully as if it had been committed in Hongkong.

Deserters,

105. Her Majesty's Minister in China or in Japan, the Judge Military and Naval or Assistant Judge of the Supreme Court, and any of Her Majesty's Consular Officers in China or in Japan, or the Governor or person administering the Government of Hongkong, on receiving satisfactory information that any soldier, sailor, marine, or other person belonging to any of Her Majesty's Military or Naval forces, has deserted there- from, and has concealed himself in any British, Chinese, Japanese, or other such vessel at such a distance as aforesaid, may, in pursuance of such information, issue his warrant for a search after and appre- hension of such deserter, and on being satisfied on investigation that any person so apprehended in such a descrter, shall cause him to be with all convenient speed taken and delivered over to the nearest military station of Her Majesty's forces, or to the officer in command of a vessel of war of Her Majesty serving in China or in Japan, as the case may require.

XIII--Deportation.

      106. (i.) Where it is shown on oath, to the satisfaction of any Deportation in what of Her Majesty's Courts in China or in Japan that there is reasonable cases. ground to apprehend that any British subject in China or in Japan is about to commit a breach of the public peace, or that the acts or conduct of any British subject in China or in Japan are or is likely to produce or excite to a breach of the public peace, the Court within the jurisdiction whereof he happens to be may cause him to be brought before it, and require him to give security to the satisfac-

Place of deportation.

Report by Provincial Court.

Time of deportation.

Order for expenses.

Report of deportation.

Deportation to and from Hongkong.

Punishment for returning.

20

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

tion of the Court, to keep the peace, or for his future good behaviour, as the case may require.

(ii.) Where any British subject is convicted, under this Order, of any crime or offence, the Court within the jurisdiction whereof he happens to be may require him to give security to the satisfaction of the Court for his future good behaviour.

In either of these cases, if the person required to give security fails to do so, the Court may order that he be deported from China or Japan to such place at the Court directs.

107. In any case where an order of deportation is made under this Order, the Court shall not, without the consent of the person to be deported, direct the deportation of any person to any place other than Hongkong or England.

108. A Provincial Court shall forthwith report to the Judge of the Supreme Court any order of deportation made by it, and the grounds thereof.

The Judge of the Supreme Court may reverse the order, or may confirm it with or without variation, and in case of confirmation,

shall direct it to be carried into effect.

109. The person to be deported shall be detained in custody until a fit time and opportunity for his deportation arrive.

The Judge of the Supreme Court shall then (and in the case of a person convicted, either after execution of the sentence or while it is in course of execution), by warrant cause him to be taken to the place of deportation.

110. The Judge of the Supreme Court may order that the person to be deported do pay all or any part of the expenses of, or preliminary to, his deportation.

111. The Judge of the Supreme Court shall forthwith report to one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State any order of deportation made or confirmed by him, and the grounds thereof, and shall also inform Her Majesty's Ministers in China and Japan of the

same.

112. Where any person is deported to Hongkong, he shall on his arrival there be delivered, with the warrant under which he is deported, into the custody of the Chief Magistrate of Police of Hongkong, or other officer of Her Majesty there lawfully acting as such, who, on receipt of the person deported, with the warrant, shall detain him and shall forthwith report the case to the Governor or person administering the Government of Hongkong, who shall either by warrant (if the circumstances of the case appear to him to make it expedient) cause the person so deported to be taken to England, and in the meantime to be detained in custody, (so that the period of such detention do not exceed three months,) or else shall discharge him from custody.

113. If any person deported returns to China or Japan without the permission of one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, in writing under his hand (which permission the Secretary of State may give), he shall be guilty of an offence against this Order, and shall be liable on conviction thereof to punishment (in the discretion of the Court before which he is convicted) by imprisonment for any terin not exceeding one month, with or without hard labour, and with or without a fine not exceeding 200 dollars, or by a fine not exceeding 200 dollars, without imprisonment, and also to be forthwith again deported in manner hereinbefore provided.

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

XIV.--Registration of British Subjects.

223

21

residents.

      114. Every British subject resident in China or Japan,--being Annual registration of of the age of 21 years or upwards, or being married, or a widower or widow, though under that age,--shall, in the month of January in the year 1866, and every subsequent year, register himself or herself in a register to be kept at the Consulate of the Consular district within which he or she resides,--subject to this qualification, that the registration of a man shall be deemed to include the registration of his wife (unless she is living apart from him), and that the registration of the head of a family, whether male or female, shall be deemed to include the registration of all females, being relatives of the head of the family (in whatever degree of relation- ship), living under the same roof with the head of the family at the time of his or her registration.

non-residents.

      Every British subject not so resident arriving at any place in Registration of China or Japan where a Consular Officer is maintained, unless borne on the muster roll of a British vessel there arriving, shall within one month after his or her arrival, register himself or herself in a register to be kept at the Consular Office,-but so that no such person shall be required to register himself or herself more than once in any year, reckoned from the 1st day of January.

       Any person failing so to register himself or herself, and not Penalty. excusing his or her failure to the satisfaction of the Consular Officer, shall not be entitled to be recognized or protected as a British sub- ject in China or Japan, and shall be liable to a fine not exceeding ten dollars for each instance of such failure.

115. Every person shall on every registration of himself or Fee. herself pay a fee of such amount as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State from time to time by order under his hand ap- points, such amount either to be uniform for all persons, or to vary according to the circumstances of different classes, as the Secretary of State from time to time by such order directs.

116. The Consular Officer shall issue to every person so re- Certificate. gistered a certificate of registration under his hand and Consular seal; and the name of a wife (unless she is living apart from her husband) shall be indorsed on her husband's certificate; and the names and decriptions of females whose registration is included in that of the head of the family shall be indorsed on the certificate of the head of the family.

        XV.-Foreigners. Foreign Tribunals. 117. Where a foreigner desires to institute or take any suit or Suits by foreigners proceeding of a civil nature against a British subject, the Supreme abjects.

                                                     against British or other Court, according to its jurisdiction, may entertain the same, and where any such suit or proceeding is entertained shall hear and determine it according to the provisions of this Order, and of the Rules made under it applicable in the case,-either by the Judge, As- sistant Judge, Law Secretary, or proper Consular Officer sitting alone (or with Assessors when the case so requires).-or, if (in any case where a trial with a jury may be had under this Order) all par- ties desire, or the Court thinks fit to direct, a trial with a jury, then, but not otherwise, by the Judge, Assistant Judge, Law Secretary, or proper Consular officer, with a jury.

of British subjects

      118. Where it is shown to any of Her Majesty's Courts that Compulsory attendance the attendance of a British subject to give evidence, or for any other before foreign tribunals, purpose connected with the administration of justice, is required in a Chinese or Japanese Court, or before a Chinese or Japanese judi-

Leave to appeal to be obtained.

On conviction on

indictment, question

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

cial officer, or in a Court or before a judicial officer in China or Japan of any State in amity with Her Majesty, the Court may, in cases and under circumstances which would require the attendance of that British subject before one of Her Majesty's Courts in China or Japan, and if it seems to the Court just and expedient so to do, make an order for the attendance of the British subject in such Court or be- fore such judicial officer and for such purpose as aforesaid,-but so that a Provincial Court shall not have power to make an order for such attendance of a British subject at any place beyond the par- ticular jurisdiction of the Court.

Any British subject, duly served with such an order, and with reasonable notice of the time and place at which his attendance is required, failing to attend accordingly and not excusing his failure to the satisfaction of the Court making the order, shall be liable to a fine not exceeding 500 dollars, or to imprisonment for any term not exceeding one month, in the discretion of the Court.

XVI.-APPEAL TO SUPREME COURT.

1.-In Civil Cases.

119. Where any decision of a Provincial Court, sitting with or without Assessors, is given in a civil case in respect of a sum or matter at issue of the amount or value of 250 dollars or upwards, or determines, directly or indirectly, any claim or question respecting property of the amount or value of 250 dollars or upwards, any party aggrieved by the decision may apply to the Provincial Court for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court, and shall be entitled to leave on the terms prescribed by the Rules made under this Order, and subject to any restrictions and exceptions therein contained.

In any other case the Provincial Court may, if it seems just and expedient, give leave to appeal on like terms.

In any case the Supreme Court may give leave to appeal on such terins as seem just.

II.-In Criminal Cases.

120. Where any person is convicted otherwise than in asummary of law may be reserved. way of a crime or offence, the Court or officer trying the case may, if it

seems fit, reserve for the consideration of the Supreme Court' question of law arising on the trial.

     On summary conviction appeal on point of law to lie.

Postponement of

judgment or execution.

     Authority of Supreme Court.

any

The Court or Officer shall then state a special case, setting out the question reserved, with the facts and circumstances on which it arose, and shall send the case to the Supreme Court.

121. Where any person is convicted in a summary way of a crime or offence, and is dissatisfied with the conviction as being erroneous in point of law, the Court or Officer trying the case may, on his application in writing, and on compliance by him with any terms prescribed by the Rules made under this Order, state a special case, setting out the facts and the grounds of the conviction. for the opinion of the Supreme Court, and send it to that Court.

122. Where a special case is stated, the Court or Officer stating it shall, as seems fit, either postpone judgment on the conviction, or respite execution of the judgment, and either commit the person convicted to prison, or take proper security for him to appear and receive judgment or to render himself in execution (as the case may require) at an appointed time and place.

123. The Supreme Court shall hear and determine the matter, and thereupon shall reserve, affirm, or amend, the judgment, conviction or sentence in question, or set aside the same, and order an entry to

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

23

be made in the minutes of proceedings to the effect that in the judgment of the Supreme Court the person convicted ought not to have been convicted,-

              -or arrest the judgment or order judgment to be given at a subsequent sitting of the Court or Officers stating the case, or make such other order as justice requires-and shall also give all necessary and proper consequential directions.

public.

     124. The judgment of the Supreme Court shall be delivered in Proceedings to be open Court after the public hearing of any arguinent offered on behalf of the prosecution or of the person convicted.

case.

125. Before delivering judgment the Supreme Court may, if Amendment of special necessary, cause the special case to be amended by the Court or Officer stating it.

case on summary con.

126. If on an application for a special case, on a summary con- Refusal to state special viction, it seems to the Court or Officer that the application is merely viction. frivolous, but not otherwise, the Court or Officer may refuse to state

a case.

A Court or Officer so refusing shall forthwith send to the Supreme Court a report of the sentence, with a copy of the minutes of proceeding and notes of evidence, and any observation the Court or Officer thinks fit, and with a copy of the application for a special case.

The Supreme Court shall examine the report and documents so sent, and, unless the Supreme Court is of opinion that the application was merely frivolous, shall on the application in that behalf of the appellant, if made within one inonth after the refusal of a special case, proceed to hear and determine the matter according to the foregoing provisions as nearly as may be as if a special case had been stated. XVII.-RULES OF PROCEDURE.

Judge of Supreme Court,

     127. The Judge of the Supreme Court may, from time to time, Rules to be framed by frame Rules for any purpose for which it is before in this Order expressed or implied that Rules of procedure or practice are to be made, and also for the regulation of procedure and pleading, forms of writs, and other proceedings, expenses of witnesses and prosecutions, costs and fees, in civil and in criminal cases, in the Supreme Court and other Courts, including the regulation of cross-suits and the admission of counter-claims, and the regulation or proceedings thereon, and for the regulation of appeals to the Supreme Court from the other Courts in civil and in criminal cases, and of rehearings before the Judge of the Supreme Court, and may thereby impose reasonable penalties.

      Rules affecting the conduct of civil suits shall be so framed as to secure, as far as may be, that cases shall be decided on their merits according to substantial justice, without excessive regard to techni- calities of pleading or procedure, and without unnecessary delay.

      Rules framed by the Judge shall not have effect unless and until they are approved by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State,-save that in case of urgency declared in any Rules framed by the Judge, with the approval of Her Majesty's Minister in China, the same shall have effect, unless and until they are disapproved by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, and notification of such disapproval is received and published by the Judge.

      128. A copy of the Rules for the time being in force shall be Publication of Rules, kept exhibited conspicuously in each Court and Consulate in China. and Japan.

Printed copies shall be provided and sold at such reasonable price as the Judge of the Supreme Court from time to time directs.

     No penalty shall be enforced in any Court for the breach of any Rule until the Rule has been so exhibited in the Court for one month.

Evidence of Rules,

       Revocation of existing Rules.

Appeal on question of law from Supreme Court in civil cases involving 2,500 dollars or upwards.

Execution or suspension.

Security on execution.

Security ou Suspension.

Security on appeal.

Leave to appeal.

Leave in other cases.

Liberty to appeal accordingly.

Saving for other rights of appeal,

24

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

129. A printed copy of any Rule, purporting to be certified under the hand of the Judge of the Supreme Court and the seal of that Court shall be for all purposes conclusive evidence of the due framing, approval, and publication of the contents thereof.

130. From and after the commencement of any Rules made by the Judge of the Supreme Court under this Order, all Rules and Regulations theretofore made by the Chief Superintendent of Trade in China, or by Her Majesty's Consul-General in Japan, in respect of any matter in respect whereof the Judge of the Supreme Court is by this Order authorised to make Rules shall cease to operate.

XVIII. APPEAL TO HER MAJESTY IN COUNCIL.

131. Where any final decree or order of the Supreme Court is inade in a civil case in respect ofa sumor matter at issue of the amount or value of 2,500 dollars or upwards,-or determines directly or indi. rectly any claim or question respecting property of the amount or value of 2,500 dollars or upwards, any party aggrieved by the decree or order may within fifteen days after the same is made, apply by motion to the Supreme Court for leave to appeal to Her Majesty in Council.

132: If leave to appeal is applied for by a party adjudged to pay money or perform a duty, the Supreme Court shall direct either that the decree or order appealed from be carried into execution, or that the execution thereof be suspended, pending the appeal, as the Court considers to be in accordance with substantial justice.

per-

133. If the Court directs the decree or order to be carried into execution, the party in whose favour it is made shall, before the execu- tion of it, give security to the satisfaction of the Court for the due formance of such order as Her Majesty in Council may think fit to make. 134. If the Court directs the execution of the decree or order to be suspended pending the appeal, the party against whom the decree is made, shall, before any order for suspension of execution, give security to the satisfaction of the Court for the due performance of such order as Her Majesty in Council may think fit to make.

135. In all cases security shall also be given by the appellant to the satisfaction of the Court to an amount not exceeding 2,500 dollars for the prosecution of the appeal, and for payment of all such costs as may be awarded to any respondent by Her Majesty in Council, or by the Lords of the Judicial Committee of Her Majesty's Privy Council.

136. If the last-mentioned security is given within one month from the filing of motion-paper for leave to appeal, then, and not otherwise, the Supreme Court shall give leave to appeal.

137. In any case other than the cases herein before described, the Supreme Court may give leave to appeal on the terms and in the manner aforesaid if it considers it just or expedient to do so.

138. In every case where leave to appeal is given as aforesaid, the appellant shall be at liberty to prefer and prosecute his appeal to Her Majesty in Council according to the rules for the time being in force respecting appeals to Her Majesty in Council from Her colonies, or such other rules as Her Majesty in Council from time to time thinks fit to make concerning appeals from the Supreme Court.

139. Nothing in this Order shall affect the right of Her Majesty at any time, on the humble petition of a party aggrieved by a de- cision of the Supreme Court in a civil case, to admit his appeal thereon on such terms and in such manner as Her Majesty in Council may think fit, and to deal with the decision appealed from in such manner as may be just.

25

law from Supreme

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN. 140. Where any judgment, order, or sentence of the Supreme Appeal on question of Court is given, made, or passed in the exercise of either original or Court in criminal cases. appellate criminal jurisdiction, the party charged with the crime or offence, if he considers the judgment, order, or sentence to be er- roneous in point of law, may appeal therefrom to Her Majesty in Council, provided that the Supreme Court declares the case to be a fit one for such appeal, and that the appellant complies with such conditions as the Supreme Court establishes or requires, subject always to such rules as from time to time Her Majesty in Council thinks fit to make in that behalf.

XIX.-GENERAL PROVISIONS.

of pardon.

       141. Nothing in this Order shall be deemed to affect Her Ma- Saving for prerogative jesty's prerogative of pardon.

Consular powers.

142. Except as in this Order expressly provided, nothing in this Saving for general Order shall preclude any of Her Majesty's Consular Officers in China or in Japan from perforining any act not of a judicial character, that Her Majesty's Consular Officers there might by law or by virtue of usage or sufferance, or otherwise, have performed if this Order had not been made.

litigation.

143. Every of Her Majesty's Consular Officers shall, as far as Reconcilation before there is proper opportunity, promote reconciliation, and encourage and facilitate the settlement in an amicable way, and without re- course to litigation, of matters in difference between British subjects in China or in Japan.

signatures and seals.

144. Every signature or seal affixed to any instrumeut purport- Presumption as to ing to be the signature of the Judge of the Supreme Court, or of any officer or person acting under this Order, or to be the seal of any of Her Majesty's Courts in China or in Japan, shall for all purposes under this Order, without any proof thereof, be presumed to be genuine, and shall be taken as genuine until the contrary is proved.

      145. In every case, civil or criminal, heard in any Court, proper Minutes of proceedings, minutes of the proceedings shall be drawn up, and shall be signed by the Judge or Officer before whom the proceedings are taken, and sealed with the seal of the Court, and shall, where Assessors are pre- sent, be open for their inspection, and for their signature if concur- red in by them.

The minutes, with depositions of witnesses and notes of evidence taken at the trial by the Judge or Officer, shall be preserved in the public office of the Court.

146. In a civil case any Court may order such cost or costs, Coats in civil cases. charges, and expenses, as to the Court seem reasonable, to be paid by any party to the proceedings, or out of any fund to which the proceeding relates.

subjects.

      147. Any Court, either of its own motion, or, in civil cases, on Witnesses; British the application of any party to any suit or proceeding or reference, may summon as a witness any British subject in China or Japan,- but so that a Provincial Court shall have power so to summon British subjects in its own district only.

      Any British subject, duly served with such a summons, and with reasonable notice of the time and place at which his attendance is required, failing to attend accordingly and not excusing his failure to the satisfaction of the Court, shall, over and above any other liability to which he may be subject, be liable to a fine not exceeding 500 dollars, or to imprisonment for any term not exceeding one month, in the discretion of the Court.

Expenses of witnesses

în civil casen.

Examination on oath.

Perjury.

Enforcing payment of costs, penalties, and other moneys,

Application of fees and cther moneye.

Mode of removal of prisoners, &c.

26

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

148. In civil cases any Court may, where the circumstance appear to justify it, order that the expenses of a witness, on his appearing to give evidence, shall be defrayed by the parties or any of them.

149. Any person appearing before a Court to give evidence in any case, civil or criminal, may be examined or give evidence on oath in the form or with the ceremony that he declares to be binding on his conscience.

150. Any British subject wilfully giving false evidence in any suit or proceeding, civil or criminal, or on any reference, shall, on conviction thereof, be deemed guilty of wilful and corrupt perjury.

151. All costs and all charges and expenses of witnesses, pro- secutions, punishments, and deportations, and other charges and ex- penses, and all fees, fines, forfeitures, and pecuniary penalties payable under this Order, may be levied by distress and seizure and sale of ships, goods, and lands; and no bill of sale, or mortgage, or transfer of property, made with a view to security in regard to crimes or offences committed, or to be committed, shall be of any avail to defeat any provisions of this Order.

152. All fees, fines, forfeitures, confiscations, and pecuniary penalties levied under this Order, except confiscations and pecuniary penalties by treaty appropriate or payable to the Government of China, or to that of the Tycoon of Japan, shall be carried to the public accounts, and be applied in dimiuution of the public expenditure on account of Her Majesty's Courts in China and Japan; but if the Government of China or that of the Tycoon of Japan declines to receive any confiscation or pecuniary penalty by treaty appropriated or payable to it, the same shall be applied as other confiscations and pecuniary penalties are applicable.

153. Whenever under this Order any person is to be taken in custody or otherwise, for trial or imprisonment, or by way of deporta- tion or for any other purpose, to the Supreme Court or elsewhere in China or Japan or to Hongkong, England, or elsewhere, the Court or other authority by this Order authorized to cause him to be so taken, may for that purpose (if necessary) cause him to be embarked on board one of Her Majesty's vessels of war, or if there is no such vessel available, then on board any British or other fit vessel, at any port or place whether within or beyond the particular jurisdiction or district. of that Court or authority, and in order to such embarkment may (if necessary) cause him to be taken, in custody or otherwise, by land or by water, from any place to the port or place of embarkment.

The writ, order, or warrant of the Supreme Court for China and Japan, or of a Provincial Court in China or Japan, or of the Supreme Court of Hongkong, or the warrant of the Governor or person ad- ministering the government of Hongkong (as the case may be), by virtue whereof any person is to be so taken, shall be sufficient autho- rity to every constable, officer, or other person acting thereunder, and to the commander or master of any vessel of war, or other vessel (whether the constable, officer, or other person, or the vessel or the commander or master thereof, is named therein or not), to receive, detain, take, and deliver up such person, according to the writ, order

or warrant.

Where the writ, order, or warrant is executed under the im- mediate direction of the Court or authority issuing it, the writ, order, or warrant shall be delivered to the constable, officer, or other person acting thereunder, and a duplicate thereof shall be delivered to the commander or master of any vessel in which the person to whom the writ, order, or warrant relates is embarked.

27

           H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN. Where the writ, order, or warrant issues from the Supreme Court for China and Japan, and is executed by a Provincial Court in China or Japan, and where the writ, order, or warrant issues from the Supreme Court of Hongkong, and is executed by any of Her Majesty's Courts in China or Japan, -a copy thereof certified under the seal of the Court executing the same shall be delivered to the constable, officer, or other person acting thereunder, and to the commander or master of any vessel in which the person taken is embarked; and any such copy shall be for all purposes conclusive evidence of the Order of which it purports to be a copy.

or

prisoners, &c.

     154. Subject to the other provisions of this Order, all expenses Expenses of removal of of removal of prisoners and others from or to any place in China Japan, or from or to Hongkong, and the expenses of deportation and of the sending of any person to England, shall be defrayed as the expenses relating to distressed British subjects are defrayed, or in such other manner as one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State from time to time directs.

      155. If any British subject wilfully obstructs, by act or threat, Punishment for an officer of a Court in the performance of his duty,-

      Or within or close to the room or place where a Court is sitting wilfully behaves in a violent, threatening, or disrespectful manner, to the disturbance of the Court, or the terror of the suitors or others resorting thereto,-

      Or wilfully insults the Judge, Assistant Judge, or Law Secretary of the Supreme Court, of any Consular Officer, or any juror or Assessor, or any clerk or officer of a Court, during his sitting or attendance in Court, or in going to or returning from Court,-

He shall be liable to be immediately apprehended by order of the Court, and to be detained until the rising of the Court, and further on due inquiry and consideration, to be punished with a fine not exceeding 25 dollars, or imprisonment for any term not exceeding seven days, at the discretion of the Court, according to the nature and circumstances of the case.

      A minute shall be inade and kept of every such case of punish- ment, recording the facts of the offence and the extent of the punish- ment; and in the case of a Provincial Court, a copy of such minute shall be forthwith sent to the Supreme Court.

obstructions or disturbance of Court.

of Court.

156. If any clerk of officer of a Court acting under pretence of Miscenduct of officers the process or authority of the Court is charged with extortion, or with not duly paying any money levied, or with other misconduct, the Court may (without pnejudice to any other liability or punish- ment to which the clerk or officer would in the absence of the present provision be liable, inquire into the charge in a summary way, and for that purpose summon and enforce the attendance of all necessary persons in like manner as the attendance of witnesses and others may be enforced in a suit, and may make such order thereupon for

    the payment of any money extorted or for the due payment of any Order for re-payment, money levied, and for the payment of such damages and costs, as the Court thinks just; and the Court may also, if it thinks fit, impose

such fine upon the clerk or officer not exceeding 50 dollars for each Fine. offence, as seems just.

under Order,

157. Any suit or proceeding shall not be cominenced in any of Suits for things done Her Majesty's Courts in China or Japan, or in any Court of Hongkong, against any person for anything done or omitted in pursuance or execution or intended execution of this Order, or of any Regulation or Rule made under it, unless notice in writing is given by the

Backing of warrant or Order,

Jurisdiction at Macao.

Abolition of jurisdiction of Court in China and Japan.

Order and Ordinances repealed.

     Savings for pending proceedings.

28

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

intending plaintiff or prosecutor to the intended defendant one month at least before the commencement of the suit or proceeding, nor unless it is commenced within three months next after the act or omission complained of, or in case of a continuation of damage, within three months next after the doing of such damage has ceased.

The plaintiff in any such suit shall not succeed if tender of sufficient amends in made by the defendant before the commencement thereof; and if no tender is made, the defendant may, by leave of the Court, at any time pay into Court such sum of money as he thinks fit, whereupon such proceeding and order shall be had and made in and by the Court as may he had and made on the payment of money into Court in an ordinary suit.

XX. HONGKONG.

158. Where a warrant or order of arrest is issued by any of Her Majesty's Courts in China or Japan for the apprehension of a British subject, who in charged with having committed a crime or offence within the jurisdiction of the Court issuing the warrant or order; and who is or is supposed to be in Hongkong, and the warrant or order is produced to any of Her Majesty's Justices of the Peace in and for Hongkong, such Justice may back the warrant or order, and the same when so backed shall be sufficient authority to the person to whom the warrant or order was originally directed, and also to any constable or other peace officer in and for Hongkong, to apprehend the accused in Hongkong, and to carry him to and deliver him up within the jurisdiction of the Court issuing the warrant or order, according to the warrant or order.

159. The Supreme Court of Hongkong may take cognizance of offences committed by British subjects within the peninsula of Macao, and of suits originating there, when the party offending or the party sued comes or is found within the juristiction of that Court; but that Court shall not have power to issue any warrant or writ to be executed or served within that peninsula.

160. Save as expressly provided by this order, all jurisdiction, power, and authority of the Supreme Court of Hongkong exerciseable in relation to British subjects resident in or resorting to China or Japan, shall, from the commencement of this order, absolutely cease. XXI. REPEALS.

161. From and immediately after the commencement of this order, the orders in Council and Consular Ordinances described in the Schedule to this order shall be repealed; but this repeal shall not affect the past operation of any such order or Ordinance, or any appointment inade or thing done, or right, title, obligation, or liability acquired or accrued thereunder before the commencement

of this order.

XXII. PENDING PROCEEDINGS.

162. Nothing in this Order, or in any Rules made under it, shall apply to or in and manner affect any suit or proceeding, either of a civil or of a criminal nature, pending at the commencement of this order, either with reference to the original proceedings therein or with reference to any appeal therein, or otherwise, subject neverthe- less, to the following provisions and qualifications:-

(1.) All suits and proceedings, whether of a civil or of a criminal nature, instituted or taken before the commence- ment of this Order in the district of the Consulate of Shanghai, and pending at the commencement of this Order, are hereby transferred to the jurisdiction of the Supreme

H. B. M. SUBJECTS IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

29

Court, and the same may be carried on and shall be tried, heard, and determined in and by the Supreme Court in like manner as nearly as may be in all respects as if the same had been instituted or taken in the district of the Consulate of Shanghai after the commencement ofthis Order. (2.) In any suit or proceeding, whether of a civil or of a criminal nature, the Court before which the same is pending at the commencement of this order, after hearing the parties either of its own motion, or on the application of either party, or by consent, may if it seems fit, from time to time direct that the procedure and practice prescribed by this order, or by any Rule made under it, be followed in any respect.

suits.

163. Nothing in this order shall take away any right of appeal Appeals in pending of any suit of a civil nature pending at the commencement of this Order, or interfere with the bringing or prosecution of any appeal in any such suit that might have been brought or prosecuted if this Order had not been made,-or take away or abridge any jurisdiction, power, or authority of any Court, Judge, Officer, or person in relation to any appeal in any such suit, or to the execution or enforcement of any judgment, decree, or order made before or after the commencement of this Order, in or respecting any appeal in any such suit; and notwithstanding this Order, any appeal in any such suit shall lie and may be brought and prosecuted, and any such judgment, decree, or order may be made, executed, and enforced in like manner and with the like effect and consequences in all respects as if this Order had not been made, subject only to this qualification: that in case of any appeal, which, if this Order had not been made, would have lain to or been heard and determined by the Chief Superin- tendent, or to or by Her Majesty's Consul-General in Japan, the same shall lie to and be heard and determined by the Supreme Court in a like course of procedure as nearly as may be in all respects as if this Order had not been made.

    XXIIL -COMMENCEMENT AND PUBLICATION OF Order. 164. This Order shall commence and have effect as follows:

(1.) As to the making of any warrant or appointment under this Order,--immediately from and after the making of this Order:

(2.) As to the framing of Rules by the Judge of the Supreme Court, and the approval thereof by one of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, immediately from and after the first appointment under this Order of a Judge of the Supreme Court:

(3.) As to all other matters and provisions comprised and contained in this Order, immediately from and after the expiration of one month after this Order is first exhibited in the public office of Her Majesty's Consul at Shanghai ; for which purpose Her Majesty's Consul at Shanghai is hereby required forthwith, on receipt by him of a copy of this Order, to affix and exhibit the same conspicuously in his public office. and he is also hereby required to keep the same so affixed and exhibited during one month from the first exhibition thereof; and of the time of such first exhibition notice shall, as soon thereafter as practicable, be published in every Consular District in China and Japan, in such manner as Her Majesty's Minister there respec- tively direct:

Times of commencemeat,

Proclamation of Order.

30

ORDER IN COUNCIL.

and, notwithstanding anything in this Order, the time of the expiration of the said month shall be deemed to be the time of the commencement of this Order.

165. A copy of this Order shall be kept exhibited conspicuously in each Court and Consulate in China and in Japan.

Printed copies shall be provided and sold at such reasonable price as Her Majesty's Minister in China directs.

And the Right Honourable the Earl Russell, and the Right Honourable Edward Cardwell, two of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, and the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty, are to give the necessary directions herein as to them may respec- tively appertain.

(Signed,)

EDMUND HARRISON.

The SCHEDULE to which the foregoing Order refers.

Orders in Council Repealed.

JAPAN.

CHINA.

9, DECEMBER

1833 (Two Orders.) 23, JANUARY

1860

4, JANUARY

1843

4, FEBRUARY

1861

24, FEBRUARY

1843

12,

SEPTEMBER

1863

2, OCTOBER

1843

7, JANUARY

1864

17, APRIL

1844

13, JUNE

1853

2, FEBRUARY

1857

3, MARCH

1859

12, SEPTEMBER 1863

9, JULY

1864

Consular Ordinances Repealed.

No. 1.-19, JANUARY 1854. No. 2.-31, MARCH 1854. No. 1.-17, JANUARY 1855. No. 1.- 5, MARCH No. 2.--29, May

1856.

Deserters.

Lunatics; Coroner. Neutrality. Insolvents.

1856.

Removal of Prisoners, &c.

Rules of Her Britannic Majesty's Supreme Court, and other

Courts in China and Japan.

Framed under the Order of Her Majesty in Council of the 9th day of March, 1865, by the Judge of Her Majesty's Supreme Court, and Approved by One of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State.

Dated the 14th day of May, 1865.

Rule.

CONTENTS.

I.-DECISION OF QUESTIONS WITHOUT FORMAL SUIT:-

1. Questions of Facts

6. Questions of Law

...

...

Page

35

35

II. SUMMARY PROCEDURE FOR CLAIMS UNDER 100

DOLLARS

49

...

36

III. SUMMARY PROCEDURE FOR ADMINISTRATION OF

PROPERTY OF DECEASED PERSONS

...

IV. SUMMARY PROCEDURE ON BILLS OF EXCHANGE AND

PROMISSORY NOTES

...

...

V-SUITS FOR SUMS OF 100 DOLLARS AND UPWARDS:-

26. Petition

28. Particulars of Demand

29. Papers Annexed

30. Amendment

33. Equity

34. Parties

...

...

...

        40. Defective Petition 41. Copies for Service 42. Service of Petition

...

...

...

37

36

38

39

40

40

...

40

40

42

42

42

32

RULES OF SUPREME COURT.

Rule.

43. Defence on ground of Law

44. Answer

49. Specified Answer

50. Interrogatories

...

51. Oath

52. Tender

53. Set-off

...

54. Payment into Court

55. Counter-claim

56. Proceedings after answer

58. Settlement of Issues

59. Reference of Account

...

60. Setting down of Case for Hearing 64. Dismissal for want of Prosecution 65. Postponement of Hearing

66. Hearing List and Hearing Paper 71. Sitting of Court

75. Hearing

81. Jury

...

84. Proceedings at the Hearing

95. Judgment...

99. Special Case...

100. Rehearing:

New Trial

105. Decrees and Orders

...

116. Execution of Decrees and Orders 119. Stay of Execution

120. Seizure and Sale of Goods

129. Summous to Judgment Debtor

137. Execution out of Jurisdiction 138. Arrest

140. Sequestration

...

141. Commitment for Disobedience

VI. INTERLOCUTORY PROCEEDINGS.

145. Motions

151. Orders to show Cause

152. Summons

...

...

...

...

Page.

42

42

44

...

44

44

44

44

...

45

...

45

45

46

46

46

47

...

47

...

47

48

48

49

...

49

51

51

...

51

...

52

53

...

53

53

54

56

...

56

57

...

57

...

...

57

59

59

67 67 873

-SUMMARY Orders Before SUIT

VII-APPEAL TO SUPREME COURT.

VIII.

1.-In General

...

...

II.-From Decrees or Orders at Hearing III.-Not from Decrees or Orders at Hearing ..

IX. PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION :--

M

...

59

...

61

62

...

...

...

63

183. Deposit of Will in Lifetime 184. Proceedings on Death

...

...

III.-Administration

...

...

...

63

64

I.-Probate or Administration in General II.-Probate and Administration with Will annexed

...

64

66

...

...

...

...

...

69

...

Rule.

IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

33

Page.

69

X. ARBITRATION

XI.-AFFIDAVITS AND OTHER EVIDENCE :-

217. Affidavits

243. Other Evidence...

246. Witness dead, insane, or not appearing

247. Oath

248. Admission of Documents

XII-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS:-

249. Attorneys and Agents

252. Proceedings by or against Partnerships

253. Plaintiff out of Jurisdiction

254. Service...

261. Absconding Defendant

262. Costs

...

264. Paupers...

268. Computation of Time

272. Supplemental Statement

273. Death of Party or other Change 274. Adjournment...

275. Amendment

...

276. Power of Court as to Time ... 278. Guardian for purposes of Suit...

XIII. CRIMINAL MATTERS :-

282. Summons

I-In General :

283. Warrant...

284. Search Warrant

285. Witnesses

289. Issuing, &c., of Warrant on Sunday or Holyday

23334

71

73

73

73

74

74

74

74

...

75

75

76

76

...

76

77

77

77

...

77

77

77

II.-Proceedings by Preliminary Examination and

Indictment:

201. Preliminary Examination

296. Statement of Accused

298. Publicity

...

299. Recognizance to Prosecute or give Evidence

300. Kemand

801. Commitment

302. Bail

306. Privileges of Accused

307. Preparations for Trial ... 308. Indictment...

78

78

79

79

79

*****

80

80

80

81

81

...

81

81

82

82

82

34

Rule.

RULES OF SUPREME COURT.

Page.

311. Hearing...

320. Adjournment

III.-Summary Proceedings.

321. Decision

322. Conviction...

323. Dismissal

324. Costs ...

...

...

326. Execution of Conviction or Order of Dismissal...

83

...

84

84

84

...

84

...

85

85

85

86

87

113

XIV.-APPEAL TO SUPREME COURT IN CRIMINAL CASES. CRIMINAL XV.-GENERAL PROVISIONS (CIVIL AND

MATTERS) ...

Forms

Fees

...

Rules of Her Britannic Majesty's Supreme Court,

and other Courts in China and Japan.

      Framed under the Order of Her Majesty in Council of the 9th day of March, 1865, by the Judge of Her Majesty's Supreme Court, and approved by One of Her Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State.

Dated the 4th day of May, 1865.

1.- DECISION OF QUESTIONS WITHOUT FORMAL SUIT.

Questions of Fact.

      1. Where the parties between whom a suit might be instituted In what cases this are agreed as to any question of fact to be determined between them,

                                              proceeding applicabls. they may by cousent and by order of the Supreme Court or other Court on summons,-which order the Court may make on being satisfied that the parties have a real interest in the determination of such question, and that the same is fit to be tried,-proceed to the trial of any question of fact, without any petition presented or other pleading.

      2. Such question may be stated for trial in an issue (Form 1), Issue. and such issue may be set down for trial, and tried accordingly, as if the question stated were to be determined at the hearing of an ordinary suit.

3. The parties may, if they think fit, enter into an agreement in Money payment, writing, which shall be embodied in an order of the Court, that on the finding of the Court in the affirmative or negative of such issue, a sum of money, fixed in the agreement, or to be ascertained by the Court, upon a question inserted in the issue for that purpose, shall be paid by one of the parties to the other, with or without any costs.

      On the finding of the Court in any such issue, a decree may be entered for the suin so agreed or ascertained, with or without costs, as the case may be.

4. Where no agreement is entered into as to costs, the costs of Costs. the whole proceedings shall be in the discretion of the Court.

      5. The issue and proceedings and decree shall be recorded, and Effect of decres. the decree shall have the same effect as a decree in a contested suit.

Question of Law.

      6. Where the parties between whom a suit might be instituted In what caves. are agreed as to any question of law to be determined between them, they may by consent and by order of the Supreme or other Court on summons,which order the Court may make on being satisfied that the parties have a real interest in the determination of such question,

Special case for Supreme Court.

Money payment.

Costa.

Decree.

In what cases.

Course of procedure.

36

RULES OF SUPREME COURT

and that the same is fit to be determined,-state any question of law in a special case for the opinion of the Supreme Court, without petition presented or other pleading.

any

or may

Where the case is stated under order of a Provincial Court, the Court shall send the case to the Supreme Court; and the Supreme Court may direct the case to be re-stated or to be amended, refuse to determine the same if the facts are not sufficiently stated, or if the question thereon is not properly raised, or if the parties cannot agree on an amended case; and may draw inferences of fact from the

facts stated in the case.

ques-

7. The parties may, if they think fit, enter into an agreement in writing, (which shall be embodied in the order for stating the special case or in some subsequent order), that upon the judgment of the Supreme Court being given in the affirmative or negative of the tions of law raised by the special case, a sum of money fixed in the agreement, or to be ascertained by the Supreme Court, or in such manner as it may direct, shall be paid by one of the parties to the other, with or without any costs.

On the judgment of the Supreme Court, decree of the Supreme Court, or of the Provincial Court under whose order the case was stated (as the case may be) may be entered for the sum so agreed or ascertained, with or without costs, as the case may be.

8. Where no agreement is entered into as to costs, the costs of the whole proceedings shall be in the discretion of the Supreme Court. 9. The special case and proceedings and decree shall be recorded, and the decree shall have the same effect as a decree in a contested suit. II. SUMMARY PROCEDURE FOR CLAIMS UNDER 100 DOLLARS.

10. Where the claim which any person desires to enforce by proceedings in the Court relates to money, goods, or other property, or any matter at issue of a less aucunt or value than 100 dollars, or is for the recovery of damages of a less amount than 100 dollars, -proceedings shall be commenced by summons (Form 2), and the suit shall be heard and determined in a summary way.

11. The summons shall issue without application in writing. It shall be addressed to the defendant or defendants against

whom the claim is made.

It shall state briefly and clearly the nature and particulars of the claim, and the amount sought to be recovered.

It shall be served on the defendant or defendants within the time and in the manner directed by the Court.

A defendant shall not be bound to attend personally to answer the summons, unless required expressly by the summons so to do, but he must attend personally if summoned as a witness.

The provisions of these Rules, relative to suits for sums of 100 dollars and upwards, shall be applicable mutatis mutandis to suits for sums of less than 100 dollars, and shall be so applied accordingly,

and furtherance of substantial justice think fit otherwise to direct,) (except so far as the Court may in any case for the avoiding of delay

particularly as to the matters following:

The service of summonses, notices, and orders.

The summoning of witnesses.

The taking of evidence.

The postponement or adjournment of the hearing. The allowance of costs.

The contents and effect of orders, and the enforcement thereof. The recording of the proceedings.

The mode of appeal.

IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

37

12. When either on the application for a summons or before, Power of Court to direct or at the hearing thereof, it appears to the Court (for reasons to be a petition. recorded in the minutes of proceedings) that the nature and circumstances of the case render it unjust or inexpedient to hear and determine the claim in a summary way, the Court may direct proceedings to be taken and carried on by petition, as in suits for sums of 100 dollars and upwards.

III-SUMMARY PROCEDURE FOR ADMINISTRATION

PROPERTY OF DECEASED PERSONS.

OF

13. Any person claiming to be a creditor or a legatee, or the In what cases. next of kin, or one of the next of kin, of a deceased person, may apply for and obtain, as of course, without petition filed or other preliminary proceeding, a summous from the Court (Form 3), requiring the executor or administrator (as the case may be) of the deceased to attend before the Court, and show cause why an order for the administration of the property of the deceased should not be made.

      14. On proof of due service of the summons, or on the Order, appearance of the executor or administrator in person, or by counsel or attorney, and on proof of such other things (if any) as the Court requires, the Court may, if in its discretion it thinks fit so to do, inake an immediate order for the administration of the property of the deceased; and the order so made shall have the force of a decree to the like effect made on the hearing of a cause between the same parties.

       The Court shall have full discretionary power to make or refuse such order, or to give any special directions respecting the carriage or execution of it, and in the case of applications for such an order by two or more different persons or classes of persons, to grant the same to such one or more of the claimants or classes of claimants as the Court thinks fit.

       If the Court thinks fit the carriage of the order may subsequently be given to such person and on such terms as the Court directs,

15. On making such an order, or at any time afterwards, the Custody of property. Court may, if it thinks fit, make any such further or other order as seems expedient for compelling the executor or administrator to bring in to Court, for safe custody, all or any part of the money, or securities, or other property of the deceased, from time to time coming to the hands of the executor or administrator, or such other order as seems expedient for the safe keeping of the property of the deceased, or any part thereof, until it can be duly administered under the direction of the Court for the benefit of all persons interested.

16. If the extreme urgency or other peculiar circumstances of Proceedinga ex-officio. any case appear to the Court so to require, the Court may issue such a summons and make such an order or such orders as aforesaid, and may cause proper proceedings to be taken thereon, of its own motion ex-officio, or on the information of any officer of the Court, and without any such application by a creditor or legatee, the next of kin, or one of the next of kin, as is before mentioned.

      17. The reasons of the Court for making any order under the Minute of reasons. present provisions shall be recorded in the minutes of proceedings.

IV.

SUMMARY PROCEDURE ON BILLS OF EXCHANGE AND

PROMISSORY NOTES.

18. Suits on bills of exchange or promissory notes, instituted in what cases. within six months after the same become due and payable, may be

Leave to defend, when.

Decree.

Proceedings after decrce.

Deposit of bill.

Security for coats.

Holder's expenses.

One summons against all or any of the parties.

Appeal.

In what cases

38

RULES OF SUPREME COURT

on

commenced by summons (Form 4,) and may be heard and determined in a summary way as hereinafter is provided.

19. The Court shall, on application within seven

days from the service of the summons, give the defendant leave to defend the suit on his paying into Court the sum indorsed, or ou evidence oath showing to the satisfaction of the Court a good legal or equitable defence, or such facts as would make it incumbent on the holder to prove consideration, or such other facts as the Court deem sufficient to support the application, and on such terms as to security and other things as to the Court seems fit; and in that the Court may direct proceedings to be taken and carried on by petition in the ordinary way.

case

20. If the defendant does not so obtain leave to defend, the plaintiff, on proof of due service of the summons, shall be entitled as of course at any time after the expiration of such seven

                        days, to an immediate absolute decree for any sum not exceeding the sum indorsed on the summons, together with interest at the rate specified (if any) to the date of the decree, and a sum for costs to be fixed by

the Court in the decree.

21. After decree the Court may, under special circumstances, set aside the decree, and may, if necessary, set aside execution, and may give leave to defend the suit, if it appears to the Court reason- able so to do, and on such terins as to the Court may seem just, the reasons for any such order being recorded in the minutes of proceedings.

22. In any proceedings under the present provisions, it shall be competent to the Court to order the bill or note sought to be proceeded on to be forthwith deposited in the Court, and further to order that all proceedings be stayed until the plaintiff give security

for costs.

23. The holder of a dishonoured bill or note shall have the same remedies for recovery of the expenses incurred in the noting of the same for non-acceptance or non-payment, or incurred other wise by reason of the dishonour, as he has under the present provisions for recovery of the amount of the bill or note.

24. The holder of a bill or note may, if he thinks fit, obtain one summons under the present provisions against all or any of the parties to the bill or note; and such summons shall be the commencement of a suit or suits against the parties therein named respectively; and all the subsequent proceedings against such respective parties shall be carried on, as far as may be, as if separate

summonses had issued.

But the summons or its indorsement must set forth the claims against the parties respectively, according to their respective alleged liabilities, with sufficient precision and certainty to enable each defendant to set up any defence on which he individually may

desire to rely.

25. An appeal from a Provincial Court to the Supreme Court. in respect of any decision, decree, or order given or inade in any such suit does not lie, except by special leave.

V.-SUITS FOR SUMS OF 100 DOLLARS AND UPWARDS.

Petition.

26. Subject to the foregoing provisions, where the claim which any person desires to enforce by proceedings in the Court relates to money, goods, or other property of the amount or value of 100 dollars or upwards, or relates to or involves directly or indirectly a question respecting any matter at issue, of the amount

IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

39

or value of 100 dollars or upwards-or is for the recovery of damages of the amount of 100 dollars or upwards-proceedings shall be commenced by the filing of a petition (Form 5.)

      27. The petition shall contain a narrative of the material facts, Contents of petition, matters, and circumstances on which the plaintiff relies, such narrative being divided into paragraphs numbered consecutively, each paragraph containing, as nearly as may be, a separate and distinct statement or allegation, and shall pray specially for the relief to which the plain- tiff may conceive himself entitled, and also for general relief.

      The petition must be as brief as may be consistent with a clear statement of the facts on which the prayer is sought to be support- ed, and with information to the defendant of the nature of the claim set up.

      Documents must not be unnecessarily set out in the petition in hæc verba, but so much only of them as is pertinent and material may be set out, or the effect and substance of so much only of them as is pertinent and material may be given, without needless prolixity.

Dates and sums shall be expressed in figures and not in words. The petition may not contain any statement of the mere evidence by which the facts alleged are intended to be proved, and may not contain any argument of law.

      The facts material to the establishment of the plaintiff's right to recover shall be alleged positively, briefly, and as clearly as may be, Fo as to enable the defendant by his answer either to admit or deny any one or more of the material allegations, or else to admit the truth of any or all of the allegations, but to set forth some other substantive matter in his answer, by reason of which he intends to contend that the right of the plaintiff to recover or to any relief capable of being granted on the petition has not yet accrued, or is released or barred or otherwise gone.

Particulars of Demand.

      28. Where the plaintiff's claim is for money payable in respect In what cases, of any contract express or implied, or to recover the possession or the value of any goods wrongfully taken and detained by the defen- dant from the plaintiff, it shall be sufficient for the plaintiff to state his claim in the petition in a general form, and to annex to the peti- tion a Schedule stating the particulars of his demand, in any form which shall give the defendant reasonably sufficient information as to the details of the claim.

An application for further or better particulars may be made by the defendant before answer, on summons.

The plaintiff shall not at the hearing obtain a decree for any Effect of particulars. sum exceeding that stated in the particulars, except for subsequent

interest and the costs of suit, notwithstanding that the sum claimed

in the petition for debt or damages exceeds the sum stated in the particulars.

Particulars of demand shall not be amended except by leave of Amendment, the Court; and the Court may, or any application for leave to amend, grant the same, on its appearing that the defendant will not be pre- judiced by amendment. Otherwise the Court may refuse leave or grant the same on such terms as to notice, postponement of trial, or costs, as justice requires.

     Any variance between the items contained in the particulars Variance. and the items proved at the hearing may be amended at the hearing, either at once or on such terms as to notice, adjournment, or costs, as justice requires.

40

Time.

In what cases.

Inspection.

On application of Defendant.

Conte.

        Libellons or offensive expressions.

Amendment on

application of Plaintiff.

Effect of petition.

Sait on behalf of others,

RULES OF SUPREME COURT

or where

Where particulars are amended by leave of the Court, further or better particulars are ordered to be given, the order shall state the time within which the amendment is to be made or the further or better particulars are to be given; and the order for ser- vice of the amended or further or better particulars shall state the time which the defendant is to have to put in his answer.

Papers Annexed.

any

any

29. Where the plaintiff seeks (in addition to or without order for the payment of money by the defendant) to obtain, as against any person, any general or special declaration by the Court. of his rights under any contract or instrument, or to set aside any contract, or to have any bond, bill, note, or instrument in writing delivered up to be cancelled,-or to restrain any defendant by injunction, or to have any account taken between himself and other or others, and in such other cases as the nature of the cir cumstances makes it necessary or expedient, the plaintiff in his petition may refer to and briefly describe any papers or documents on the contents of which he intends to rely, and may annex copies of such papers or documents to the petition, where such papers or documents are brief, or may state any reason for not annexing copies of such papers or documents, or any of them respectively (as their length, possession of copies by the defendant, loss, inability to pro- cure copies), that he may have to allege. The plaintiff shall, in his petition, offer to allow the defendant to inspect such papers and documents as aforesaid, or such of them as are in his possession or power.

Amendment.

30. Any plaintiff not giving sufficient information to enable the defendant reasonably to understand the nature and particulars of the claim set up against him, may he ordered, on the application of the defendant before answer, to amend his petition.

The plaintiff may be ordered to annex copies of, or

                      produce for inspection, such papers or documents in his possession or power as he has referred to in the petition, and as the defendant is entitled to inspect for the purpose of the suit.

The Court may in such cases make such order as to costs as justice requires, and stay proceedings until the order is complied with. 31. If any petition contains libellous or needlessly offensive expressions, the Court may, either of its own motion before service thereof, or on the application of the defendant, order the petition to be amended, and make such other as to costs as justice requires.

32. A petition may be amended at any time before answer by leave of the Court, obtained ex parte.

Notice of the amendment shall be given to the defendant within such time and in such manner as the Court directs.

Equity.

33. Every petition is to to be taken to imply an offer to equity in the matter of the suit commenced by it, and to admit of any equitable defence, and, on the other hand, to enable the plaintiff to obtain at the hearing any such equitable relief as he may appear entitled to from the facts stated and proved, though not specifically asked, if it may be granted without hardship to the defendant.

Parties.

34. Persons entitled to sue and suing on behalf of others, as guardians, executors, or administrators, or on behalf of themselves and others, as creditors in a suit for administration,-must state the character in which they sue.

IN CHINA AND JAPAN.

41

      35. All persons having a joint cause of suit against any Joint cause of suit. defendant ought ordinarily to be parties to the suit.

demand.

      36. Where the plaintiff has a joint and several demand against Joint and several several persons, either as principals or as sureties, it is not necessary for him to bring before the Court as parties to a suit concerning such demand all the persons liable thereto, but he may proceed against one or more of the persons severally liable.

      37. If it appears before or at the hearing that any person not Non-joinder or joined as plaintiff or as defendant ought to be so joined,--or that mis-joinder. any person joining as plaintiff or as defendant ought not to be so joined, the Court may order the petition to be amended, with liberty to amend the other pleadings (if any), and on such terms as to time for answering, postponement or adjournment of hearing, and costs, as justice requires.

      But no person shall be so joined as plaintiff without satisfac- tory evidence to the Court of his consent thereto.

      Nor shall the name of any plaintiff be struck out unless it appears to the satisfaction of the Court either that he was originally joined as plaintiff without his consent, or that he consents to his name being struck out.

38. Where a plaintiff sues any person as agent for some other Defendant sued as agent. person, not seeking to fix such agent with any personal liability, the Court, on the fact, coming to its knowledge, shall, if the person really sought to be fixed with liability is within the particular juris- diction, forthwith order his name to be substituted, and stay proceedings until the order is complied with. But if he is not within the particular jurisdiction, shall refuse to proceed further in the matter, unless and until the person sued as agent undertakes, by writing under his hand, to defend the suit, and personally to satisfy any decree or order for debt or damages and costs therein.

In the latter case the person sued as agent shall further, within such time as the Court orders and before the hearing of the suit, pro- cure and file with the proceedings a sufficient authority in writing from the party on whose behalf such agent is affecting to act, to substitute the name of the principal as defendant for his own, and to defend the suit, or otherwise act in it on behalf of such principal. Such agent shall not, however, be deemed discharged by such authority and substitution from his personal undertaking and lia- bility to satisfy any decree or order in the suit, such authority and substitution being in all cases strictly required as a protection against collusive decrees which might affect absent persons.

one petition.

      39. In case a petition states two or more distinct causes of suit, by Distinct causes of suit in and against the same parties, and in the same rights, the Court may, either before or at the hearing, if it appears inexpedient to try the different causes of suit together, order that different records be made up and make such order as to adjournment and costs as justice requires. In case a petition states two or more distinct causes of suit, but not by and against the same parties, or by and against the same parties but not in the same rights, the petition may, on the appli- cation of any defendant. be dismissed.

In case such application is made within the time for answer, the petition may be dismissed, with substantial costs to be paid by the plaintiff to the defendant making the application; but in case the application is not made within the time for answer, the petition, when the defect is brought to the notice of the Court, may be dismissed without costs, or on payment of Court fees only, as to the Court seems just.

Staying proceedings.

Number of copies.

Order for service,

      Motion that petition be

42

RULES OF SUPREME COURT

Defective Petition.

40. Where a petition is defective on the face of it by reason of non-compliance with any provision of these Rules, the Court may, either on application by a defendant or of its own motion, make an order to stay proceedings until the defect is remedied.

The Court shall, of its own motion, make an order to stay proceedings on a defective petition, where the defect is patent and serious, and comes to the knowledge of the Court before service of the petition on the defendant.

Copies of Service.

41. Where there is only one defendant, one copy of the petition, and of any schedule thereto, for service, is to be left with the Court, together with the original; where there are two or more

                        defendants, as many copies as there are parties to be served are to be left, together with the original.

Service of Petition.

42. The plaintiff on filing his petition must obtain an order for service of it on the defendant.

Every order for service shall specify a reasonable time after service, ordinarily not more than eight days, within which the defendant must put in his answer.

Defence on Ground of Law.

43. Where a defendant conceives that he has a good legal or Answer being required. equitable defence to the petition, so that even if the allegations of fact in the petition were admitted or clearly established, yet the plaintiff would not be entitled to any decree against him (the defendant), he may raise this defence by a motion that the petition be dismissed without any answer being required from him.

Order.

Coste,

Further time to answer.

The motion paper shall be filed within the time allowed for putting in an answer.

It must state briefly the grounds of law on which the defendant intends to rely at the hearing of the motion.

The motion shall be heard and disposed of at as early a time as inay be.

For the purposes of the motion the defendant shall be taken to admit the truth of the allegations of fact in the petition, and no evidence as to matters of fact or discussion of questions of fact shall be admitted at the hearing of the motion.

On hearing the motion the Court shall either dismiss the petition or order the defendant to put in an answer within a short time to be named in the order, and may give leave to the plaintiff to amend his petition if it appears requisite, and may impose such terms as justice requires.

Where, on the hearing of the motion, any grounds of law are urged in support of the motion beyond those stated in the motion paper, and the grounds stated therein are disallowed, the defendant shall be liable to pay the same costs as if the